Position: Long. We think the market is pricing Accenture like a no-growth cyclical even though the audited base still shows $69.67B of FY2025 revenue, $10.23B of operating income, $10.87B of free cash flow, and an 8.9% FCF yield at the current $199.99 share price. Conviction is 7/10: the variant view is that sequential softness in the 2026-02-28 quarter is real but not yet severe enough to justify a reverse-DCF that implies -4.3% growth or a 25.8% WACC.
The thesis fails on operating evidence, not balance-sheet stress.
| Kill criterion | Measurable trigger | Probability |
|---|---|---|
| Demand slowdown is structural | Next reported quarter revenue falls below $18.04B, extending the Q1-to-Q2 sequential decline and signaling the soft patch is worsening rather than stabilizing. | 35% |
| Margin damage is not temporary | Operating margin remains below 14.0% for two consecutive quarters after Q2 FY2026’s 13.8%, indicating utilization or pricing is resetting lower. | 30% |
| M&A quality starts to outweigh organic quality | Goodwill rises above 85% of equity from the current 78.8% without a visible reacceleration in revenue or margin, implying acquisition-led growth is diluting return quality. | 20% |
Start with Variant Perception & Thesis for the core disagreement versus market expectations. Then go to Valuation to see why 16.5x earnings and an 8.9% free-cash-flow yield may understate normalized earnings power, Catalyst Map for what can change the tape over the next 12 months, and What Breaks the Thesis for the exact operating triggers that would invalidate the long.
Our variant perception is straightforward: the market is treating Accenture as if its earnings base is about to structurally shrink, while the audited 2025 10-K and FY2026 10-Q run-rate data still support a stable-to-growing earnings power story. At $199.99, the stock trades at just 16.5x P/E, 10.5x EV/EBITDA, and an 8.9% FCF yield. That would be understandable for a low-return or balance-sheet-stressed services company, but Accenture reported $69.67B of FY2025 revenue, $10.23B of operating income, $7.68B of net income, and $10.87B of free cash flow in the 2025 annual filing. Those are not distressed or even mediocre economics.
The bear case is that the quarter ended 2026-02-28 showed meaningful sequential pressure versus the quarter ended 2025-11-30: revenue fell from $18.74B to $18.04B, operating income from $2.87B to $2.49B, and operating margin from roughly 15.3% to 13.8%. We agree that this matters. But we think the market is overreacting to that deceleration by discounting the entire franchise as if consulting softness, AI-related pricing pressure, or utilization compression will permanently impair returns.
Our disagreement with consensus is best captured by the market-implied assumptions. The reverse DCF says today’s valuation implies either -4.3% growth or a 25.8% WACC, versus a modeled 8.9% WACC. Even if one heavily discounts the headline DCF fair value of $1,062.47 as too sensitive to terminal assumptions, the directional message is still useful: the stock price embeds a much harsher future than the 10-K and 10-Q evidence currently support.
We assign 7/10 conviction, which is high enough for a long but not high enough for a top-decile position. The score is driven by the unusual disconnect between quality and valuation, offset by real near-term execution noise. Our scoring framework weights valuation support, business quality, near-term operating trend, balance-sheet resilience, and evidence completeness.
That weighting yields a rounded conviction of 7/10. For price outcomes, we use explicit scenarios: $190 bear if Q2 weakness persists and the stock remains around a trough multiple; $262 base using the independent FY2026 EPS estimate of $13.80 at 19x; and $310 bull if the market re-rates the name closer to premium-quality services peers and cash-flow durability regains credibility. Those scenarios underpin our $255 12-month target.
Assume the long thesis is wrong over the next 12 months. The most likely explanation is not fraud, liquidity stress, or a balance-sheet shock; it is that the market was correctly identifying a more durable earnings reset than the current base-case assumes. The 2025 10-K and 2026 10-Q already show the pressure points we need to watch.
The common thread is execution, not solvency. If the stock underperforms, it is most likely because a temporary de-rating turns into a justified lower multiple on weaker medium-term growth and lower utilization, not because the business loses financial stability.
Position: Long
12m Target: $235.00
Catalyst: The key catalyst is a return to stronger bookings and clearer evidence that GenAI-related projects are converting from pilots into scaled revenue, likely visible through upcoming quarterly orders, management commentary on deal conversion, and a firmer FY growth outlook.
Primary Risk: The primary risk is a deeper or longer enterprise spending slowdown that keeps consulting demand weak, delays transformation projects, and pressures both revenue growth and utilization, limiting operating leverage.
Exit Trigger: Exit if large-deal bookings weaken materially for two consecutive quarters and management cuts forward revenue or margin expectations in a way that suggests ACN is losing share rather than simply navigating a cyclical pause.
| Confidence |
|---|
| 0.88 |
| 0.84 |
| 0.87 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $180.26 |
| P/E | 16.5x |
| EV/EBITDA | 10.5x |
| Revenue | $69.67B |
| Revenue | $10.23B |
| Revenue | $7.68B |
| Pe | $10.87B |
| 2026 | -02 |
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate company size | Revenue comfortably above classic Graham minimum… | FY2025 revenue $69.67B | Pass |
| Strong current financial condition | Current ratio > 2.0 | 1.34 current ratio | Fail |
| Conservative leverage | Long-term debt less than net current assets… | Debt balance ; net current assets $7.05B (current assets $28.01B less current liabilities $20.96B) | Fail / Unclear |
| Earnings stability | Positive EPS for 10 straight years | 10-year series ; latest FY2025 diluted EPS $12.15 | Unclear |
| Earnings growth | At least 33% cumulative growth over 10 years… | 10-year base ; 4-year institutional EPS CAGR +10.1% | Unclear |
| Moderate earnings multiple | P/E < 15x | 16.5x P/E | Fail |
| Moderate asset multiple | P/B < 1.5x or P/E × P/B < 22.5 | 3.9x P/B; P/E × P/B = 64.35 | Fail |
| Trigger | Threshold | Current | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth thesis breaks | Annualized FY2026 revenue falls below FY2025 revenue of $69.67B | 6M FY2026 annualized revenue is about $73.58B | Not triggered |
| Margin compression becomes structural | Annualized FY2026 operating margin drops below 14.0% | 6M FY2026 operating margin is about 14.6% ($5.37B / $36.79B) | Monitoring |
| Liquidity cushion erodes | Cash falls below $8.0B or current ratio below 1.20 | Cash $9.40B; current ratio 1.34 | Monitoring |
| Acquisition risk overwhelms returns | Goodwill exceeds 85% of equity… | Goodwill is about 78.8% of equity ($24.58B / $31.21B) | Monitoring |
| Undervaluation closes | Shares reach or exceed our base-case fair trading level of $262 | Current price $180.26 | Active |
| Market stops pricing in decay | Reverse-DCF implied growth turns positive… | Implied growth is -4.3% | Not triggered |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Conviction | 7/10 |
| Valuation support | 30% |
| P/E | 16.5x |
| EV/EBITDA | 10.5x |
| FCF yield | -4.3% |
| Business quality | 25% |
| Operating margin | 14.7% |
| Operating margin | 24.6% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Probability | 35% |
| Revenue | $18.74B |
| Probability | 25% |
| Key Ratio | 13.8% |
| Probability | 14.7% |
| Probability | 15% |
| Fair Value | $24.58B |
| Key Ratio | 85% |
1) Multiple re-rating on stabilization evidence: +$55.31/share upside, 55% probability, expected value +$30.42/share. At the current $199.99 stock price and 16.5x P/E, ACN is valued as if growth durability is compromised. Using the institutional FY2026 EPS estimate of $13.80 and an analytically conservative 18.5x multiple, we derive a 12-month target of $255.30. That is still far below the deterministic DCF fair value of $1,062.47, which tells me the practical catalyst is not intrinsic value discovery in full, but a partial sentiment normalization.
2) Q3/Q4 margin stabilization: +$22/share upside, 60% probability, expected value +$13.20/share. The real operating catalyst is whether reported margins recover from the Q2 FY2026 dip. Revenue fell from $18.74B in Q1 FY2026 to $18.04B in Q2, while operating income dropped from $2.87B to $2.49B. That pushed implied operating margin from roughly 15.3% to 13.8%. If the next one to two quarters move back toward the FY2025 operating margin of 14.7%, investors can justify a higher multiple because the evidence would favor a timing issue rather than a structural services slowdown.
3) Continued margin compression: -$25/share downside, 45% probability, expected value -$11.25/share. This is the most important Short catalyst because it is both near-term and measurable. Gross margin fell from about 33.0% in Q1 FY2026 to about 30.3% in Q2 FY2026 as COGS rose from $12.55B to $12.58B despite lower revenue. If that pattern persists, the stock could trade down toward roughly $175, which corresponds to about 14.0x the same $12.50-$12.60 earnings framework. The rank order here matters: the biggest catalyst is valuation normalization, but it will only unlock if the next filings confirm margin repair.
The next two quarterly prints matter more than any strategic presentation because the market already knows ACN is a high-quality franchise; the open question is whether demand and mix are reaccelerating. The cleanest thresholds are all anchored in reported SEC numbers. First, revenue must at least recover above the Q2 FY2026 level of $18.04B, and a stronger signal would be a return toward or above the Q1 FY2026 level of $18.74B. Second, operating margin should move back above 14.0% quickly and ideally toward the FY2025 level of 14.7%. Third, gross margin needs to recover from roughly 30.3% in Q2 toward at least 31.0%-32.0% to disprove the idea that pricing, utilization, or work mix have structurally deteriorated.
I would also watch the balance sheet and cash conversion because they are core to the downside protection argument. ACN ended 2026-02-28 with $9.40B of cash, a 1.34 current ratio, and shareholder equity of $31.21B. If free cash flow stays consistent with the FY2025 level of $10.87B, the market should stay willing to look through moderate revenue noise. What I want from the next 10-Q and eventual 10-K is specific evidence that the business remains asset-light and not acquisition-dependent. Goodwill already rose from $22.54B at 2025-08-31 to $24.58B at 2026-02-28, so disclosure quality on integration matters.
Practical scorecard for the next 1-2 quarters:
Catalyst 1: Margin stabilization and revenue reacceleration. Probability 60%. Timeline: next 1-2 quarters. Evidence quality: Hard Data, because the issue is visible in filed numbers. Q1 FY2026 revenue was $18.74B and Q2 FY2026 revenue was $18.04B; operating income moved from $2.87B to $2.49B. If the next filing shows recovery toward the FY2025 operating margin of 14.7%, the cheap multiple likely corrects. If it does not materialize, the market will treat ACN as ex-growth and a low-teens multiple becomes defensible.
Catalyst 2: Valuation rerating from depressed expectations. Probability 55%. Timeline: 6-12 months. Evidence quality: Hard Data on valuation, Thesis Only on timing. The reverse DCF implies -4.3% growth and 25.8% implied WACC, while reported FY2025 free cash flow was $10.87B and ROE was 24.6%. If this catalyst does not materialize, ACN may simply stay cheap for longer despite strong fundamentals. That is the classic value-trap mechanism: good business, no narrative change.
Catalyst 3: Acquisition-driven capability expansion. Probability 40%. Timeline: 6-12 months. Evidence quality: Soft Signal. Goodwill rose from $22.54B at 2025-08-31 to $24.58B at 2026-02-28, which suggests M&A or purchase accounting effects, but the specific transactions and revenue contribution are . If the added capabilities help win higher-value AI, cloud, or security work, the mix improves. If not, investors may see only balance-sheet inflation without earnings acceleration.
Overall value trap risk: Medium. ACN is not a low-quality trap; the company still has A+ financial strength in the independent survey, 100 earnings predictability, and strong cash generation. The real risk is timing: the stock can remain optically inexpensive if the next few 10-Q and 10-K filings fail to prove that Q2 FY2026 was an aberration. In other words, the trap is not balance-sheet weakness; it is prolonged skepticism.
| Date | Event | Category | Impact | Probability (%) | Directional Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-31 | Q3 FY2026 fiscal quarter closes; next hard read on whether revenue recovers from $18.04B Q2 level… | Earnings | HIGH | 90 | Bullish if pre-release tone suggests stabilization… |
| 2026-06-30 | Likely Q3 FY2026 earnings / 10-Q filing window; watch revenue, gross margin, and operating margin recovery… | Earnings | HIGH | 70 | BULLISH |
| 2026-08-31 | FY2026 fiscal year-end close; confirms whether 2H run rate supports annual reacceleration thesis… | Earnings | HIGH | 95 | NEUTRAL |
| 2026-10-31 | Likely FY2026 results / 10-K filing window; biggest formal catalyst for FY2027 setup and margin reset narrative… | Earnings | HIGH | 75 | BULLISH |
| 2026-10-31 | Acquisition and integration detail may appear in annual filing; goodwill rose from $22.54B to $24.58B by 2026-02-28… | M&A | MEDIUM | 50 | Bullish if cross-sell and capability expansion are clarified… |
| 2026-11-30 | Q1 FY2027 quarter-end; first clean post-FY2026 read on demand normalization… | Earnings | MEDIUM | 90 | NEUTRAL |
| 2026-12-31 | Likely Q1 FY2027 earnings / 10-Q filing window; validates whether margin pressure was cyclical or persistent… | Earnings | HIGH | 70 | BULLISH |
| 2026-09-01 to 2027-02-28 | Enterprise IT spending reset / budget flush period that could reaccelerate consulting and transformation demand… | Macro | HIGH | 55 | BULLISH |
| 2026-06-30 to 2027-03-31 | Risk of continued utilization or pricing pressure if Q2 gross margin drop from ~33.0% to ~30.3% proves structural… | Macro | HIGH | 45 | BEARISH |
| Date/Quarter | Event | Category | Expected Impact | Bull Outcome | Bear Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 FY2026 / 2026-05-31 | Quarter closes after Q2 revenue deceleration from $18.74B to $18.04B… | Earnings | HIGH | Revenue run-rate stabilizes above Q2 and keeps 1H annualized pace near $73.58B… | Another sub-$18.0B quarter would reinforce discretionary demand weakness… |
| Q3 FY2026 results / 2026-06-30 | First hard test of margin stabilization after Q2 operating margin fell to ~13.8% | Earnings | HIGH | Operating margin rebounds toward FY2025 level of 14.7%; stock likely rerates… | Margin remains at or below Q2 level, supporting further de-rating… |
| FY2026 close / 2026-08-31 | Fiscal year-end sets baseline for FY2027 growth and capital allocation… | Earnings | HIGH | FCF profile remains close to FY2025 $10.87B; balance sheet flexibility intact… | Cash continues falling from $11.48B to below current $9.40B without offsetting growth… |
| FY2026 results / 2026-10-31 | Annual report provides most complete evidence on margin, M&A, and strategic mix… | Earnings | HIGH | Management framing supports reacceleration and better mix into FY2027… | Guidance disappoints or M&A quality remains opaque… |
| FY2026 annual filing / 2026-10-31 | Potential disclosure on acquisitions behind goodwill increase to $24.58B… | M&A | MEDIUM | Capability additions in AI/cloud/security appear earnings-accretive… | Goodwill growth proves low-return and raises integration concerns… |
| Q1 FY2027 / 2026-11-30 | Post-year reset quarter indicates whether client budgets reopen… | Macro | MEDIUM | Consulting demand improves versus FY2026 exit rate… | Muted budget release keeps top line flattish… |
| Q1 FY2027 results / 2026-12-31 | Read-through on whether Q2 FY2026 gross margin compression was transitory… | Earnings | HIGH | Gross margin lifts back above ~31%, supporting utilization recovery thesis… | Gross margin stays near Q2 ~30.3%, implying structural mix or pricing pressure… |
| 2026-09 to 2027-03 | Macro and valuation rerating window as enterprise spending and peer sentiment reset… | Macro | HIGH | P/E expands from 16.5x toward 18.5x-20.0x if growth fears ease… | Stock remains a value trap despite high FCF if growth stays unproven… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Probability | $180.26 |
| P/E | 16.5x |
| EPS | $13.80 |
| EPS | 18.5x |
| Fair Value | $255.30 |
| DCF | $1,062.47 |
| Revenue | $18.74B |
| Revenue | $18.04B |
| Date | Quarter | Key Watch Items |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | Q3 FY2026 | Revenue versus Q2 $18.04B; operating margin versus Q2 ~13.8%; gross margin recovery from ~30.3% |
| 2026-10-31 | Q4 FY2026 / FY2026 | FY2026 exit rate, annual FCF versus FY2025 $10.87B, acquisition disclosure, FY2027 commentary |
| 2026-12-31 | Q1 FY2027 | Budget reset impact, demand normalization, margin trend versus FY2026 exit… |
| 2027-03-31 | Q2 FY2027 | Whether recovery is broad-based or only cost-driven; cash balance and working capital quality… |
| 2027-06-30 | Q3 FY2027 | Confirms durability of any FY2027 rerating and sustainability of post-Q2 FY2026 rebound thesis… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | 60% |
| Quarters | -2 |
| Revenue | $18.74B |
| Revenue | $18.04B |
| Revenue | $2.87B |
| Revenue | $2.49B |
| Operating margin | 14.7% |
| Pe | 55% |
Our primary valuation uses a conservative internal DCF rather than the raw financial-data output because the deterministic model value of $1,062.47 is directionally informative but too aggressive to use as a literal price target. We anchor the model to verified operating data: FY2025 revenue of $69.67B, net income of $7.68B, free cash flow of $10.87B, and a first-half FY2026 revenue run-rate of roughly $73.58B based on $36.79B in six-month revenue. We use a starting free cash flow base of $10.87B, which is supported by computed ratios and is consistent with ACN’s asset-light model and FY2025 capex of only $600.0M.
We project five years with revenue growth stepping from roughly 5.0% toward 3.5%, reflecting a business that is still growing but no longer deserves a hyper-growth framing. WACC is set at the financial-data 8.9%. Terminal growth is reduced to 2.5%, below the spine’s 4.0%, because ACN’s moat is best described as position-based but not monopolistic: customer captivity, global delivery scale, and trusted enterprise relationships justify premium margins, yet labor intensity and peer pressure from Cognizant, Infosys, and Wipro argue against assuming perpetual high spread expansion.
On margin sustainability, ACN has real advantages, but they are not infinite. FY2025 operating margin was 14.7% and first-half FY2026 was about 14.6%, which supports maintaining a mid-teens operating framework. Still, Q2 FY2026 operating margin slipped to about 13.8% from roughly 15.3% in Q1, so our model assumes only modest margin durability rather than expansion.
This is a deliberately haircutted DCF for a high-quality but still cyclical IT services franchise. It preserves the quality of the cash flow stream without assuming the market will pay an extreme terminal multiple.
The reverse-DCF output is the most useful reality check in the pane. At the current share price of $199.99, the market is effectively discounting either an implied growth rate of -4.3% or an implausibly high 25.8% implied WACC. For a company that produced $69.67B of FY2025 revenue, $7.68B of net income, and $10.87B of free cash flow, those embedded expectations look too pessimistic. They are even harder to justify given that first-half FY2026 revenue of $36.79B annualizes to about $73.58B, above the FY2025 base.
That said, the market is not irrationally pricing collapse without any evidence. Q2 FY2026 was softer than Q1: revenue dropped from $18.74B to $18.04B, operating income from $2.87B to $2.49B, and net income from $2.21B to $1.83B. Investors are likely discounting the possibility that discretionary consulting demand weakens and that AI productivity benefits are competed away through pricing.
Our conclusion is that the reverse DCF supports a Long but measured stance. It does not validate the extreme $1,000+ model outputs, but it does strongly suggest the stock price already discounts a much weaker business than the one EDGAR currently shows.
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue (base) | $69.7B (USD) |
| FCF Margin | 15.6% |
| WACC | 8.9% |
| Terminal Growth | 4.0% |
| Growth Path | 50.0% → 50.0% → 50.0% → 50.0% → 6.0% |
| Template | general |
| Method | Fair Value / Share | vs Current Price | Key Assumption |
|---|---|---|---|
| SS Adjusted DCF | $325 | +62.5% | 5-year revenue CAGR ~5.0%, WACC 8.9%, terminal growth 2.5%, FCF margin fades modestly from 15.6% toward 15.0% |
| Data-Spine DCF | $1,062.47 | +431.3% | Deterministic model output; WACC 8.9%, terminal growth 4.0% |
| Monte Carlo Median | $1,283.70 | +541.9% | 10,000 simulations; central tendency from distribution, but likely overstated by terminal-value sensitivity… |
| Reverse DCF Calibrated | $180.26 | 0.0% | Current price implies either -4.3% growth or 25.8% WACC… |
| Institutional Target Mid | $387.50 | +93.8% | Midpoint of independent 3-5 year target range of $330-$445… |
| Trading Multiple Floor | $200 | 0.0% | Assumes current 16.5x P/E and 10.5x EV/EBITDA already discount a slow-growth services profile… |
| Metric | Current | Implied Value |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 16.5x | $180.26 |
| P/S | 1.8x | $180.26 |
| EV/Revenue | 1.6x | $180.26 |
| EV/EBITDA | 10.5x | $180.26 |
| P/B | 3.9x | $180.26 |
| Assumption | Base Value | Break Value | Price Impact | Break Probability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 revenue growth | +5.6% annualized vs FY2025 | 0% growth | -$50/share | 30% |
| Operating margin | ~14.6%-14.7% | 13.5% | -$40/share | 35% |
| FCF margin | 15.6% | 14.0% | -$35/share | 25% |
| Terminal growth | 2.5% | 1.5% | -$30/share | 20% |
| WACC | 8.9% | 10.0% | -$55/share | 25% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $180.26 |
| Implied growth rate of | -4.3% |
| WACC | 25.8% |
| WACC | $69.67B |
| Revenue | $7.68B |
| Revenue | $10.87B |
| Revenue | $36.79B |
| Revenue | $73.58B |
| Implied Parameter | Value to Justify Current Price |
|---|---|
| Implied Growth Rate | -4.3% |
| Implied WACC | 25.8% |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Beta | 0.84 |
| Risk-Free Rate | 4.25% |
| Equity Risk Premium | 5.5% |
| Cost of Equity | 8.9% |
| D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) | 0.00 |
| Dynamic WACC | 8.9% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Growth Rate | 42.3% |
| Growth Uncertainty | ±14.6pp |
| Observations | 9 |
| Year 1 Projected | 34.3% |
| Year 2 Projected | 28.0% |
| Year 3 Projected | 22.9% |
| Year 4 Projected | 18.8% |
| Year 5 Projected | 15.5% |
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Long-Run Mean | 15.1% |
| Current vs Mean | no significant mean-reversion detected |
| Reversion Speed (θ) | 0.000 |
| Volatility (σ) | 1.33pp |
Accenture’s profitability remains strong on an absolute basis. In the FY2025 10-K, revenue was $69.67B, operating income was $10.23B, and net income was $7.68B. The authoritative computed ratios show gross margin of 31.9%, operating margin of 14.7%, and net margin of 11.0%, which is a high-quality outcome for a people-intensive IT services model. Returns are also robust, with ROE of 24.6% and ROA of 11.4%, indicating that Accenture is not relying on leverage to manufacture returns.
The more important near-term read comes from the FY2026 10-Q cadence. Q1 FY2026 revenue was $18.74B and Q2 FY2026 revenue was $18.04B, a modest decline, but operating income fell faster from $2.87B to $2.49B and net income from $2.21B to $1.83B. That implies operating margin stepped down from roughly 15.3% in Q1 to roughly 13.8% in Q2, while net margin moved from roughly 11.8% to roughly 10.1%. This is classic evidence that revenue resilience is intact, but mix, pricing, utilization, or delivery costs are pressuring incremental margins.
Peer context is directionally favorable, but the numerical comparison is limited by the supplied dataset. Competitors named in the institutional survey include Cognizant, Infosys, and Wipro, yet peer margin figures are in the Authoritative Facts. The practical conclusion is still useful: ACN’s combination of 14.7% operating margin, 24.6% ROE, and 8.9% FCF yield suggests it remains one of the higher-quality operators in global IT services, even as recent quarter-to-quarter margin compression argues against assuming near-term operating leverage will expand automatically.
Accenture’s balance sheet still screens as conservative. At 2026-02-28, the company reported $67.06B of total assets, $28.01B of current assets, $20.96B of current liabilities, and $9.40B of cash and equivalents in the FY2026 10-Q. The authoritative computed current ratio is 1.34, which is healthy but down from roughly 1.42 at FY2025 year-end based on $28.90B of current assets and $20.35B of current liabilities. Interest-bearing leverage appears modest: computed interest coverage is 44.7, and market-based capital structure data shows D/E of 0.00.
There are important limitations in the supplied spine. Total debt is , so explicit net debt and debt/EBITDA cannot be stated precisely from the provided facts. Likewise, a formal quick ratio is because receivables and other liquid current asset detail are not included. That said, enterprise value of $113.38B sits below market cap of $122.78B, which is directionally consistent with a net-cash or very lightly levered profile rather than a balance sheet under strain.
The real balance-sheet caution is asset quality rather than debt service. Goodwill rose from $22.54B at 2025-08-31 to $24.58B at 2026-02-28, an increase of $2.04B in six months. At the latest quarter end, goodwill equaled about 36.7% of total assets and about 78.8% of shareholders’ equity of $31.21B. There is no evidence here of immediate covenant risk, and none is suggested by the 44.7x interest coverage. Still, the company is increasingly reliant on acquired intangibles, so the key underwriting question is whether acquired capabilities sustain margins and organic growth well enough to avoid future impairment pressure.
Cash flow quality is a clear strength in Accenture’s FY2025 10-K. Operating cash flow was $11.47B, capex was just $600.0M, and free cash flow was $10.87B. The deterministic ratios show an FCF margin of 15.6% and an FCF yield of 8.9% at the current market capitalization. On a simple conversion basis, free cash flow was about 141.6% of FY2025 net income of $7.68B, which is unusually strong and supports the view that reported earnings are backed by cash rather than accounting noise.
Capex intensity remains low. Using the authoritative FY2025 numbers, capex of $600.0M against revenue of $69.67B implies capex of roughly 0.9% of revenue. That is exactly the sort of profile investors want from a mature services platform: modest reinvestment needs, high operating cash generation, and significant residual capacity for buybacks, dividends, or acquisitions. The H1 FY2026 run-rate is still consistent with that pattern, with $306.3M of capex over the first six months.
Working-capital detail is incomplete, so a formal cash conversion cycle is . Even so, one useful signal is that cash declined from $11.48B at 2025-08-31 to $9.40B at 2026-02-28 despite healthy profitability, which suggests that capital deployment, acquisitions, or shareholder returns are absorbing part of that internally generated cash. The overall quality verdict remains positive because the primary facts still point to a business converting accounting earnings into distributable cash at a very high rate. Unless that conversion weakens materially below current levels, ACN’s free-cash-flow engine should remain a major support to valuation.
Accenture’s capital allocation record cannot be fully quantified from the provided spine because detailed share repurchases, dividend cash outlays, and acquisition spend are . Even so, the available evidence provides a useful framework. First, the company generated $10.87B of FY2025 free cash flow on only $600.0M of capex, which means it had substantial capacity to return capital and still fund inorganic expansion. Second, diluted shares moved from 626.0M at 2025-11-30 to 624.6M at 2026-02-28, directionally consistent with ongoing repurchase support, though the dollar amount is not disclosed here.
The more visible allocation signal is M&A. Goodwill increased from $22.54B to $24.58B between FY2025 year-end and 2026-02-28, strongly implying acquisition activity. That can be value-creating if it fills capability gaps in cloud, data, and managed services, but it also means investors should judge management by whether acquired businesses preserve ACN’s 14.7% FY2025 operating margin and 24.6% ROE. Rising goodwill with only modest equity growth raises the bar for integration success.
Internal innovation spend is modest. R&D expense declined from $1.15B in FY2024 to $817.3M in FY2025, and the deterministic R&D as a percent of revenue is 1.2%. Relative to peers such as Cognizant, Infosys, and Wipro, the exact peer R&D ratios are in the supplied facts, but ACN’s own profile is clear: it is not trying to outspend the market on internal product R&D. The capital allocation model appears centered on cash harvesting, selective buybacks, dividends, and capability tuck-ins rather than heavy organic technology investment. That is sensible so long as acquisitions do not become the only engine of growth.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $67.06B |
| Fair Value | $28.01B |
| Fair Value | $20.96B |
| Fair Value | $9.40B |
| Fair Value | $28.90B |
| Fair Value | $20.35B |
| Enterprise value | $113.38B |
| Enterprise value | $122.78B |
| Line Item | FY2024 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2025 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | $64.9B | $17.7B | $16.7B | $17.7B | $69.7B |
| COGS | $43.7B | $11.9B | $11.7B | $11.9B | $47.4B |
| Operating Income | $9.6B | $2.9B | $2.2B | $3.0B | $10.2B |
| Net Income | $7.3B | $2.3B | $1.8B | $2.2B | $7.7B |
| EPS (Diluted) | $11.44 | $3.59 | $2.82 | $3.49 | $12.15 |
| Op Margin | 14.8% | 16.7% | 13.5% | 16.8% | 14.7% |
| Net Margin | 11.2% | 12.9% | 10.7% | 12.4% | 11.0% |
Accenture’s cash deployment profile starts from a very strong base: FY2025 free cash flow was $10.87436B on $69.67B of revenue, while CapEx was only $600.0M and R&D expense was $817.3M. On that foundation, the business appears able to fund shareholder returns without financial engineering. Using the latest diluted share count of 622.6M and the institutional dividend history of $5.92 per share for 2025, annual dividend cash demand is approximately $3.69B by our estimate. That implies dividends consume roughly 33.9% of FY2025 free cash flow, while CapEx absorbs about 5.5% and R&D about 7.5%. Even after those uses, more than half of free cash flow remains available for buybacks, acquisitions, or cash retention.
The peer comparison is directionally favorable even though direct peer cash deployment figures are in the spine. Relative to IT services peers such as Cognizant, Infosys, and Wipro, Accenture combines low reinvestment intensity with very strong balance-sheet flexibility: cash of $9.40B, current ratio of 1.34, D/E of 0.00, and interest coverage of 44.7. The real question is not whether Accenture can return capital; it clearly can. The question is whether the residual cash after dividends is being deployed into accretive buybacks and disciplined tuck-in M&A. Because the repurchase line and acquisition cash outflows are not explicitly disclosed in the provided spine, the capital allocation ranking today is:
Accenture’s shareholder return profile is currently supported by a combination of cash yield, modest share count reduction, and what our model sees as substantial valuation upside. On the cash side, the stock offers a current dividend yield of about 2.96% using the $5.92 2025 dividend per share and the live price of $199.99. On the share count side, diluted shares fell from 626.0M at 2025-11-30 to 622.6M at 2026-02-28, a 0.54% decline, indicating that management is at least containing dilution and likely offsetting some stock-based compensation, which runs at 3.0% of revenue. Price appreciation has been more muted than the DCF would suggest, because the market currently values the company at only 16.5x earnings and an 8.9% FCF yield, metrics more consistent with a steady compounder than with a premium-quality franchise.
Against the index and peer set, direct historical TSR comparisons to the S&P 500, Cognizant, Infosys, and Wipro are in the provided spine, so the cleanest conclusion is prospective rather than retrospective. Our quantitative framework points to a base fair value of $1,062.47, with bull and bear outcomes of $1,484.68 and $682.95. That implies the market is discounting an unusually weak future path, reinforced by the reverse DCF’s -4.3% implied growth rate. If free cash flow remains near current levels and dividends continue growing around the survey’s +13.9% four-year CAGR, the shareholder return mix should remain attractive even without aggressive multiple expansion. The missing piece is buyback transparency: until repurchase dollars and average prices are disclosed in this pane’s source set, we cannot fully decompose TSR into dividend income, buyback yield, and price appreciation with institutional precision.
| Year | Dividend / Share | Payout Ratio % | Yield % | Growth Rate % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $4.48 | 38.4% | — | — |
| FY2024 | $5.16 | 43.2% | — | 15.2% |
| FY2025 | $5.92 | 48.7% | 2.96% | 14.7% |
| FY2026E | $6.52 | 47.2% | 3.26% | 10.1% |
| Deal | Year | Strategic Fit | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aggregate acquisition activity | FY2022 | — | MIXED Insufficient disclosure |
| Aggregate acquisition activity | FY2023 | — | MIXED Insufficient disclosure |
| Aggregate acquisition activity | FY2024 | — | MIXED Insufficient disclosure |
| Aggregate acquisition activity | FY2025 | MED Medium | MIXED Mixed; no impairment data in spine |
| Aggregate acquisition activity | FY2026 YTD | MED Medium | CAUTION Monitor for overpayment risk |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2025 free cash flow was | $10.87436B |
| Free cash flow | $69.67B |
| CapEx was only | $600.0M |
| R&D expense was | $817.3M |
| Dividend | $5.92 |
| Dividend | $3.69B |
| Dividend | 33.9% |
| Cash of | $9.40B |
| Year | Intrinsic Value at Time | Value Created / Destroyed |
|---|---|---|
| FY2021 | $656.10 | N/A Cannot assess without EDGAR repurchase schedule… |
| FY2022 | $722.37 | N/A Cannot assess without EDGAR repurchase schedule… |
| FY2023 | $795.33 | N/A Cannot assess without EDGAR repurchase schedule… |
| FY2024 | $875.66 | N/A Cannot assess without EDGAR repurchase schedule… |
| FY2025 | $964.08 | N/A Cannot assess without EDGAR repurchase schedule… |
Because the authoritative spine does not disclose Accenture’s internal segment or industry-group revenue, the cleanest way to identify the top revenue drivers is to focus on the operating factors that are actually visible in audited filings. First, the company’s sheer enterprise scale remains the primary driver: FY2025 revenue reached $69.67B, and even a softer first half of FY2026 still produced $36.79B of revenue. A services business cannot sustain that level without large recurring client programs and broad wallet share across existing relationships.
Second, cash-efficient delivery is a growth enabler, not just a margin outcome. FY2025 operating cash flow was $11.47B and free cash flow was $10.87B, while CapEx was only $600.0M. That means Accenture can reinvest aggressively in talent, tools, and tuck-in acquisitions without depending on heavy fixed-asset spending. In consulting and outsourcing, that flexibility often supports faster response to client demand than more capital-intensive competitors.
Third, capability expansion through M&A appears to be contributing to revenue support. Goodwill rose from $22.54B at 2025-08-31 to $24.58B at 2026-02-28, a $2.04B increase. That is not direct proof of acquired revenue, but it is strong evidence that management is still buying skills and delivery capacity to deepen the offering set.
The main caveat is that Q2 FY2026 revenue fell to $18.04B from $18.74B in Q1, so these drivers are still working, but not currently with the same margin efficiency as the FY2025 baseline shown in the 10-K and subsequent 10-Qs.
Accenture’s reported economics point to a business with substantial pricing and delivery discipline, even though client-level and segment-level unit economics are not disclosed in the spine. The clearest evidence is at the enterprise level: FY2025 gross margin was 31.9%, operating margin was 14.7%, operating cash flow was $11.47B, and free cash flow was $10.87B. For a labor-intensive services model, those are attractive economics because they imply the company is monetizing expertise, relationships, and delivery orchestration rather than simply reselling labor hours at low spread.
The cost structure also looks favorable. FY2025 CapEx was just $600.0M, roughly 0.9% of revenue, confirming that this is an asset-light model with low reinvestment needs in physical infrastructure. That matters for customer lifetime value because once a major enterprise relationship is won, ongoing delivery can convert to cash without large incremental capital deployment. The weakness is that the spine does not disclose bill rates, utilization, attrition, contract renewal rates, or client acquisition costs, so formal LTV/CAC cannot be calculated.
The near-term concern is that these healthy full-year economics softened in Q2 FY2026, when gross margin fell to about 30.3% and operating margin to about 13.8%. So the unit-economics conclusion is positive overall, but clearly not immune to utilization and mix pressure.
Accenture’s moat is best classified as Position-Based, supported by a mix of customer captivity and economies of scale. On captivity, the dominant mechanism appears to be switching costs, reinforced by reputation and embedded process knowledge. Large enterprises do not lightly replace a provider that is already integrated into transformation programs, delivery workflows, and multi-year change initiatives. The key practical test is Greenwald’s question: if a new entrant matched the product at the same price, would it win the same demand? For Accenture, the answer is probably no, because the buyer is not purchasing a commodity service alone; it is buying execution credibility, compliance comfort, and lower project-failure risk.
The scale component is also visible in the reported numbers. FY2025 revenue was $69.67B, operating income was $10.23B, and free cash flow was $10.87B. That scale funds recruiting, training, delivery platforms, and tuck-in acquisitions that smaller rivals would struggle to match. The $2.04B increase in goodwill between 2025-08-31 and 2026-02-28 suggests management is still using scale to buy specialized capabilities. Peers named in the institutional survey include Cognizant, Infosys, and Wipro, but no authoritative peer financials are available here for direct benchmarking.
The main erosion vector is not product disruption alone; it is a failure to maintain premium execution. If Q2 FY2026-style margin pressure persists, the moat would still exist, but its economic value would narrow.
| Segment / Scope | Revenue | % of Total | Growth | Op Margin | ASP / Unit Economics |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY2026 | $18.74B | 26.9% of FY2025 | — | 11.6% | Higher mix / utilization inferred |
| Q2 FY2026 | $18.04B | 25.9% of FY2025 | -3.7% seq | 11.6% | Lower mix / utilization inferred |
| Total Company FY2025 | $17.6B | 100.0% | — | 11.6% | — |
| Total Company 1H FY2026 | $17.6B | 52.8% of FY2025 | — | 11.6% | Capital-light services model |
| Customer Bucket | Typical Contract Duration | Risk Assessment |
|---|---|---|
| Largest single customer | — | Disclosure absent; single-client dependency cannot be confirmed… |
| Top 5 customers | — | Likely diversified, but no audited concentration data in spine… |
| Top 10 customers | — | Enterprise services contracts can be sticky; percentage not disclosed… |
| Public sector / regulated clients | — | Potential budget-cycle risk; no audited mix provided… |
| Commercial enterprise base | — | Likely broad and diversified, but still |
| Overall concentration view | Multi-year relationships inferred | Moderate risk because actual concentration metrics are unavailable… |
| Region | Revenue | % of Total | Growth Rate | Currency Risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current-year audited regional split | Not disclosed in spine | n/a | n/a | Cannot quantify without EDGAR regional detail… |
| Total Company FY2025 | $17.6B | 100.0% | — | Global delivery model implies FX exposure… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Gross margin | 31.9% |
| Gross margin | 14.7% |
| Operating margin | $11.47B |
| Pe | $10.87B |
| CapEx | $600.0M |
| Gross margin | 30.3% |
| Operating margin | 13.8% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $69.67B |
| Revenue | $10.23B |
| Pe | $10.87B |
| Fair Value | $2.04B |
| Years | -12 |
Under Greenwald’s framework, Accenture’s market is best classified as semi-contestable, leaning contestable rather than non-contestable. The company is clearly a large incumbent: FY2025 revenue was $69.67B, operating income was $10.23B, and net income was $7.68B. That scale matters because it supports broad delivery capacity, hiring reach, and client coverage. However, the market does not appear protected by hard structural barriers such as massive plant investment, exclusive regulation, or unusually heavy proprietary R&D. FY2025 CapEx was only $600.0M, roughly 0.9% of revenue, while R&D expense was $817.3M, or 1.2% of revenue.
That means a new entrant cannot easily replicate Accenture’s reputation, references, and breadth overnight, but it also does not need to replicate a huge physical asset base to compete. In Greenwald terms, the entrant’s biggest disadvantage is more on the demand side than the cost side: large clients often prefer proven vendors for mission-critical transformation work, yet the spine does not provide direct retention or switching-cost data, so some of that demand protection remains . The near-term evidence also argues against calling the market safely non-contestable: Q1 FY2026 to Q2 FY2026 revenue fell from $18.74B to $18.04B, while operating margin slipped from 15.3% to 13.8%. If the market were truly insulated, margins would usually be less responsive to rivalry and delivery pressure.
This market is semi-contestable because large incumbents like Accenture enjoy meaningful advantages in scale, reputation, and client trust, but those advantages do not fully prevent effective competition from multiple capable rivals or stop margins from being competed down at the margin.
Accenture does have economies of scale, but they are mostly organizational rather than industrial. The company generated $69.67B of FY2025 revenue on just $600.0M of CapEx and $817.3M of R&D. That cost structure implies the important fixed-cost buckets are global delivery infrastructure, recruiting, training, compliance, sales coverage, solution development, and brand investment rather than factories or proprietary hardware. In that sense, scale matters because a large installed revenue base spreads these overhead costs across far more client work than a new entrant can initially support.
Using the authoritative data, a rough proxy for scale-sensitive fixed spend is CapEx plus R&D, or about $1.42B in FY2025. That is approximately 2.0% of revenue before considering substantial non-disclosed overhead items such as brand, sales, and training. A hypothetical entrant with only 10% of Accenture’s FY2025 revenue—about $6.97B
—would have to replicate enough of the delivery network and go-to-market engine to win similar work. Even if it spent only the same dollar level of CapEx plus R&D as a bare-minimum starting point, those costs would represent a much higher share of revenue. On disclosed items alone, the entrant could face a fixed-cost burden roughly 180 bps worse than Accenture before accounting for utilization disadvantages and subscale SG&A. Minimum efficient scale therefore appears meaningful, but not prohibitive, because the market is huge and multiple firms can reach workable scale.
The Greenwald conclusion is important: scale by itself is not a durable moat here. If clients were perfectly willing to shift work at equal price and quality, a scaled rival could close much of the gap. Accenture’s more durable protection comes only when scale is combined with customer captivity—especially brand as reputation and the search costs clients bear when evaluating alternatives.
Accenture appears to start from a capability-based advantage and is only partially converting it into a stronger position-based advantage. The capability side is clear: the business produces attractive returns on a capital-light base, with FY2025 operating margin at 14.7%, net margin at 11.0%, and free cash flow of $10.87B. Those figures suggest strong execution systems, delivery discipline, and organizational know-how rather than dependence on a single protected asset. In Greenwald terms, that is valuable, but capability advantages can fade if peers learn similar processes or if talent portability is high.
There is some evidence management is trying to convert capabilities into stronger positioning. First, Accenture continues to operate at very large scale, with $69.67B of FY2025 revenue, which helps amortize global overhead and maintain client breadth. Second, goodwill rose from $22.54B at 2025-08-31 to $24.58B at 2026-02-28, implying acquisition-led reinforcement of capabilities or relationships, though transaction detail is . Third, the business generates enough cash—$11.47B operating cash flow and $10.87B free cash flow—to keep funding training, niche acquisitions, and client solution development.
The weaker side of the conversion test is customer captivity. Direct retention, backlog, contract duration, and switching-cost data are absent, so proof that capabilities are being translated into true client lock-in is incomplete. Recent quarterly margin pressure—operating margin down from 15.3% to 13.8% sequentially—also suggests rivals can still challenge economics. My conclusion: the conversion is underway, but not complete. Over the next 2-4 years, Accenture can strengthen the position-based moat if acquisitions and platformized delivery increase search costs and embed more repeat business; otherwise the capability edge remains valuable but more vulnerable to imitation and talent competition.
In Greenwald’s framework, pricing is often a communication system: firms signal intent, test boundaries, punish defectors, and sometimes guide the industry back to cooperation. Accenture’s market does not show the clean features of a classic tacit-pricing oligopoly like soft drinks or daily retail fuel. There is no authoritative evidence in the spine of a single price leader whose posted rate card the industry follows. Instead, much of IT services pricing is likely embedded in negotiated enterprise contracts, multi-year outsourcing statements of work, milestone-based consulting projects, and competitively bid transformations. That structure reduces price transparency and makes direct signaling weaker than in industries with frequent public price moves.
Still, pricing communication probably happens indirectly through discounting discipline, staffing mix, and scope terms rather than list prices. When a leader chooses to hold margin, bundle more work, or absorb more delivery cost to preserve share, rivals learn something about intended competitive posture. The recent data suggest the industry is not enjoying stable pricing peace: from Q1 FY2026 to Q2 FY2026, Accenture’s gross margin fell from 33.0% to 30.3% and operating margin from 15.3% to 13.8%. That is consistent with some combination of price concessions, weaker utilization, or mix pressure. The exact cause is , but the pattern matters.
Using the BP Australia and Philip Morris/RJR cases as methodology analogs, the lesson is that Accenture’s industry likely has limited room for formalized focal-point pricing. Punishment, where it occurs, is more likely through aggressive rebidding, larger staffing commitments, or broader solution bundling. The path back to cooperation is not a public price reset; it is usually a return to rational bidding, narrower discount windows, and restored utilization once demand and competitive intensity normalize.
Accenture’s exact market share is because the spine does not include an authoritative industry revenue denominator. Even so, the company’s market position is clearly that of a top-tier global incumbent. FY2025 revenue of $69.67B, market capitalization of $122.78B, and enterprise value of $113.38B place it in the upper echelon of IT and business services providers. The independent institutional survey also cross-validates this standing with Financial Strength A+, Earnings Predictability 100, and industry rank 8 of 94.
On direction, the cleanest conclusion is that Accenture’s competitive standing looks stable-to-slightly pressured rather than clearly improving or deteriorating. Revenue remains very large, cash generation remains strong, and the balance sheet is flexible with $9.40B of cash at 2026-02-28 and a 1.34 current ratio. However, near-term operating evidence is softer: quarterly revenue declined from $18.74B to $18.04B sequentially, operating income fell from $2.87B to $2.49B, and net income fell from $2.21B to $1.83B. Those are not catastrophic moves, but they imply competitors are not being shut out.
In practical terms, Accenture’s position is strongest in winning large, complex, reputation-sensitive work where breadth and trust matter. Its share trend should therefore be thought of as stable at the top of the market, with profitability more likely to fluctuate than share leadership itself unless a rival or new AI-native entrant materially changes client buying behavior.
The key Greenwald question is not whether barriers exist, but whether they interact in a way that makes entry uneconomic. For Accenture, the strongest barriers are brand as reputation, search costs, and delivery scale. An entrant can legally enter IT services without major regulatory approvals, and the disclosed hard investment hurdle is modest: FY2025 CapEx was only $600.0M, while R&D was $817.3M. That means physical and technological barriers are limited. In isolation, neither CapEx nor R&D would prevent a well-funded rival from building a competing service offering.
What does matter is barrier interaction. Large enterprises choosing a transformation partner are not just buying labor hours; they are buying execution confidence, global reach, security processes, industry references, and the ability to absorb project complexity. That creates search costs and a reputation premium. Scale then amplifies the effect because Accenture can spread training, compliance, sales, and solution-building costs over $69.67B of revenue. This combination does not make competition impossible, but it does mean a subscale entrant offering the “same” service at the same nominal price may still fail to capture equivalent demand because clients discount the entrant’s credibility.
The barrier is therefore meaningful but not impregnable. If an entrant matched price, it probably would not win the same demand in the most critical accounts immediately, which is positive for Accenture. But because client switching-cost evidence is not directly disclosed and the market contains many established alternatives, the moat is best described as thick for new entrants, thinner against existing scaled rivals. That is why margins are durable above average, yet still exposed to competition.
| Metric | Accenture | Cognizant | Infosys | Wipro |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Potential Entrants | Large cloud/SI platforms, hyperscalers, niche AI consultancies; barrier = credibility, delivery scale, global talent engine… | Global consultancies or offshore vendors could move upmarket; barriers = trust, breadth, large-account references… | Platform vendors could expand services attach; barriers = neutral-advisor perception… | Boutiques can enter niches; barrier = inability to match breadth and balance-sheet support… |
| Buyer Power | Moderate to high: enterprise and public-sector buyers can multi-source, run RFPs, and rebid large programs; switching costs exist but are not absolute… | Same industry dynamic | Same industry dynamic | Same industry dynamic |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $69.67B |
| Revenue | $10.23B |
| Pe | $7.68B |
| CapEx | $600.0M |
| Revenue | $817.3M |
| Revenue | $18.74B |
| Revenue | $18.04B |
| Operating margin | 15.3% |
| Mechanism | Relevance | Strength | Evidence | Durability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Habit Formation | Moderate | WEAK | Services engagements can recur, but purchase cadence is project and contract driven rather than consumer-habit driven… | 1-2 years |
| Switching Costs | HIGH | MODERATE | Complex enterprise programs embed Accenture into processes and teams, but direct quantified switching-cost data are | 2-4 years |
| Brand as Reputation | HIGH | STRONG | Mission-critical IT and transformation work is an experience good; Accenture’s $69.67B scale and predictability scores support trust advantage… | 4-7 years |
| Search Costs | HIGH | STRONG | Large clients face material effort evaluating vendors across scope, geography, cybersecurity, compliance, and delivery capability… | 3-5 years |
| Network Effects | LOW | WEAK | Not a classic two-sided platform model; value does not rise mechanically with user count… | 0-1 years |
| Overall Captivity Strength | Weighted | MODERATE | Reputation and search costs are real, but lack of proven network effects and incomplete switching-cost disclosure cap the score… | 3-5 years |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $69.67B |
| Revenue | $600.0M |
| Revenue | $817.3M |
| Pe | $1.42B |
| Revenue | 10% |
| Revenue | $6.97B |
| Dimension | Assessment | Score (1-10) | Evidence | Durability (years) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Position-Based CA | Moderate | 6 | Customer captivity exists via reputation and search costs, and scale helps, but low CapEx/R&D and many rivals limit hardness of moat… | 3-5 |
| Capability-Based CA | Strong | 8 | Execution, delivery processes, talent engine, and client management appear central; FY2025 margins and predictability support this… | 2-4 |
| Resource-Based CA | Weak to Moderate | 3 | No disclosed patents, licenses, or exclusive assets in spine; goodwill rise suggests acquired capabilities but not exclusive resources… | 1-3 |
| Overall CA Type | Capability-led with partial position support… | DOMINANT 7 | Accenture’s edge is best understood as a capability-based system increasingly reinforced by scale and reputation… | 3-5 |
| Factor | Assessment | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | MIXED Moderate | CapEx only $600.0M and R&D 1.2% of revenue imply low hard-asset barriers, but reputation and scale matter… | Some protection from new entrants, but not enough to block competition… |
| Industry Concentration | UNFAVORABLE Low-to-Moderate cooperation support | Named rival set is broad: IBM, PwC, TCS, Capgemini, Deloitte, Cognizant, SAP, DXC… | Many credible players make tacit coordination harder… |
| Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity | MIXED Moderate captivity | Brand and search costs help, but buyer RFP behavior and multi-sourcing preserve substitution risk… | Undercutting can still win programs, especially in large deals… |
| Price Transparency & Monitoring | MIXED Moderate | Contract pricing is often negotiated and project-specific rather than posted; monitoring exists but is imperfect… | Tacit coordination is less stable than in transparent daily-price industries… |
| Time Horizon | FAVORABLE Cooperation supportive | Business services end-market appears structurally growing per weaker external evidence; no shrinking-market signal in spine… | Growth reduces desperation pricing, but does not eliminate rivalry… |
| Conclusion | COMPETITION Industry dynamics favor competition | Too many capable rivals and limited price transparency offset incumbent scale advantages… | Margins should stay above average for leaders, but not behave like a protected monopoly… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Gross margin | 33.0% |
| Gross margin | 30.3% |
| Operating margin | 15.3% |
| Operating margin | 13.8% |
| Factor | Applies (Y/N) | Strength | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Many competing firms | Y | HIGH | Competitor set in findings includes IBM, PwC, TCS, Capgemini, Deloitte, Cognizant, SAP, DXC… | Harder to monitor and punish defection; cooperation less stable… |
| Attractive short-term gain from defection… | Y | MED Medium | Large enterprise deals can swing by discounting or bundling; buyer RFPs increase payoff to undercutting… | Creates temptation to trade margin for logos or share… |
| Infrequent interactions | N | LOW | Industry relationships are ongoing across many clients, renewals, and projects even if each contract is bespoke… | Repeated interactions somewhat support discipline… |
| Shrinking market / short time horizon | N | LOW | No shrinking-market evidence in spine; external market-growth commentary is directionally supportive though weaker… | Future profit pool still matters, reducing desperation pricing… |
| Impatient players | — | MED Medium | No CEO incentive, distress, or activist data in spine for major rivals… | Cannot rule out episodic aggressive bidding by pressured competitors… |
| Overall Cooperation Stability Risk | Y | MED-HIGH Medium-High | Broad rival set and meaningful defection incentives outweigh supportive time horizon… | Price cooperation is fragile; competition should dominate over time… |
Using the latest 2026-02-28 10-Q and 6M cumulative revenue of $36.79B, we annualize ACN to a current run-rate of $73.58B. That is the observable SOM anchor. We then use the only externally verifiable market-size input in the spine — the third-party manufacturing estimate of $430.49B in 2026, growing to $991.34B by 2035 at a 9.62% CAGR — as a proxy SAM/TAM ceiling for a bottom-up sizing exercise.
The bottom-up logic is intentionally conservative: ACN is not assigned the full manufacturing market as a real TAM, because the spine contains no segment or geography bridge. Instead, we treat the market as an adjacent pool that can be sliced into transformation buckets, then we ask how much of that spend ACN can plausibly capture through consulting, cloud migration, data/AI, cybersecurity, and managed services. In this framework, the current $73.58B SOM is already large enough to force discipline on the TAM definition; if the market were only the manufacturing proxy, the implied 17.1% penetration would be too high to be a literal share figure and therefore must be read as an upper bound.
On a naïve comparison, ACN's $73.58B annualized revenue run-rate equals 17.1% of the 2026 manufacturing proxy market of $430.49B. That is a useful stress test because it immediately shows why a narrow TAM definition is dangerous: if manufacturing were the only truly serviceable pool, the company would already be a very large share of it, which is inconsistent with the absence of disclosed segment concentration in the spine. In practice, the number functions as an upper-bound penetration rate, not a literal market share.
The runway implication is still positive. Every 100 bps of extra penetration in a $430.49B market equates to about $4.30B of revenue today, and that rises to about $5.17B by 2028 if the market grows to $517.30B. That means even modest share gains matter at ACN's scale, but the saturation risk is real if the market definition is too tight. The latest quarter's revenue decline from $18.74B to $18.04B is the reminder that share capture has to be earned quarter by quarter, not assumed from TAM math.
| Segment | Current Size | 2028 Projected | CAGR | Company Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Global manufacturing proxy market | $430.49B | $517.30B | 9.62% | 17.1% upper-bound |
| Manufacturing modernization (modeled 30%) | $129.15B | $155.19B | 9.62% | N/D |
| Cloud & app modernization (modeled 25%) | $107.62B | $129.33B | 9.62% | N/D |
| Data/AI & automation (modeled 20%) | $86.10B | $103.46B | 9.62% | N/D |
| Cybersecurity & resilience (modeled 15%) | $64.57B | $77.60B | 9.62% | N/D |
| Managed services / infra ops (modeled 10%) | $43.05B | $51.73B | 9.62% | N/D |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $73.58B |
| Revenue | 17.1% |
| Fair Value | $430.49B |
| Pe | $4.30B |
| Revenue | $5.17B |
| Fair Value | $517.30B |
| Revenue | $18.74B |
| Revenue | $18.04B |
Accenture’s disclosed financial profile in the FY2025 10-K and the quarter ended 2026-02-28 10-Q does not read like a traditional software vendor building a moat through high standalone engineering intensity. Reported FY2025 R&D expense was $817.3M, down from $1.15B in FY2024 and $1.30B in FY2023, while CapEx was only $600.0M. Against $69.67B of FY2025 revenue, that is an unmistakably asset-light model. The practical interpretation is that Accenture’s technology stack is likely a blend of commodity hyperscaler infrastructure, partner ecosystems, internal delivery tooling, workflow know-how, domain templates, and client-embedded implementation processes rather than a single monolithic proprietary platform.
What appears proprietary is therefore less about owned infrastructure and more about integration depth: reusable methods, sector-specific configurations, acquired specialist teams, and delivery systems that can be deployed repeatedly across clients. The best balance-sheet evidence for this is the rise in goodwill from $22.54B at 2025-08-31 to $24.58B at 2026-02-28, which suggests capability acquisition remains central to the stack. That is strategically sensible in IT services because it lets Accenture buy scarce technical talent and niche IP faster than it could build internally. The downside is that this architecture is harder for public investors to audit because the Financial Data does not disclose platform usage, software ARR, AI bookings, or revenue from proprietary tools, leaving the moat visible mainly through cash generation and execution rather than through explicit product metrics.
Accenture’s intellectual property profile is unusually difficult to score from public filings because the Financial Data does not disclose a patent count, named patent families, or remaining protection periods; those datapoints are therefore . That said, the company’s moat does not need to look like a pharma patent estate or a pure-play software codebase to be real. In IT services, defensibility often comes from proprietary delivery methods, embedded client processes, domain-specific templates, accumulated implementation data, and the switching costs created once a provider sits inside critical workflows. The FY2025 10-K and 2026-02-28 10-Q support that interpretation indirectly through economics: $10.87B of free cash flow, 14.7% operating margin, and a large acquired capability base represented by $24.58B of goodwill.
Our assessment is that Accenture’s protectable asset is primarily a trade-secret and execution moat, not a patent moat. We estimate the useful life of service-process know-how and integration playbooks at roughly 3-5 years before they require meaningful refresh, while scarce client relationships and embedded operating roles can endure longer if service quality stays high. The weakness in that model is that parts of the stack can commoditize quickly when rivals such as Cognizant, Infosys, and Wipro copy methods or when AI tools reduce the scarcity value of implementation labor. The strength is that Accenture has the balance-sheet and cash-flow capacity to keep refreshing the moat through hiring, tool development, and acquisitions. Net-net, we view the IP moat as moderate but renewable: not legally airtight, yet commercially durable if execution remains superior.
| Product / Service Cluster | Lifecycle Stage | Competitive Position |
|---|---|---|
| Technology-enabled consulting services | MATURE | Leader |
| Cloud modernization and migration services | GROWTH | Leader |
| AI / data transformation offerings | LAUNCH Launch / Growth | Challenger |
| Managed operations / outsourcing services | MATURE | Leader |
| Acquisition-derived niche technical capabilities | GROWTH | Challenger |
| Security / platform integration services | GROWTH | Challenger |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 2026 | -02 |
| Free cash flow | $10.87B |
| Operating margin | 14.7% |
| Of goodwill | $24.58B |
| Years | -5 |
Accenture does not disclose a named supplier concentration schedule in the supplied spine, so the real vulnerability is operational rather than vendor-specific. The most important single point of failure is subcontracted specialist labor, which I model at 15%-20% of billable delivery capacity, followed by regional delivery hubs (especially North America and India) and the core cloud / SaaS tooling stack that supports collaboration and secure delivery. That structure is consistent with the company’s asset-light economics in the FY2025 10-K and the FY2026 Q2 10-Q, where capex remained only 0.86% of revenue in FY2025 and 0.83% in H1 FY2026.
The key point for a portfolio manager is that a disruption here would hit revenue through utilization and staffing, not freight or inventory. If the subcontractor pool were impaired for one month, I estimate a 3%-5% quarterly revenue risk, or roughly $0.54B-$0.90B based on the latest $18.04B quarter. Mitigation is faster than in industrial supply chains because work can be reallocated, but it still likely takes 30-90 days to backfill critical roles, secure approvals, and normalize client delivery. The absence of disclosed supplier concentration lowers confidence in a precise number, but it does not eliminate the operating vulnerability.
Because the spine does not provide a regional sourcing or delivery split, the geographic profile has to be modeled from the company’s service-delivery structure. My working assumption is that delivery exposure is concentrated in North America (52%), Europe (23%), India (17%), and Rest of World (8%) [modeled]. That mix supports global scale, but it also means the business is exposed to cross-border labor mobility, visa policy, client data localization, and regional wage inflation even though it is not exposed to traditional customs/tariff risk in the way a manufacturer would be.
The tariff score is therefore low, but the geopolitical score is not zero. I would rate geographic risk at 5/10 because service delivery can be rerouted faster than physical production, yet it still depends on where people sit, where client data can legally move, and how quickly the firm can redeploy talent across regions. In practical terms, the danger is not a port closure; it is a policy or staffing bottleneck that forces projects to stay in a higher-cost region longer than planned. That is why the latest quarter’s 30.3% gross margin matters: it suggests the delivery footprint can still become less efficient when mix shifts unfavorably.
| Supplier | Component/Service | Revenue Dependency (%) | Substitution Difficulty | Risk Level | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subcontracted specialist labor pool | Project staffing / niche delivery capacity | 15%-20% [model] | HIGH | CRITICAL | BEARISH |
| Cloud / SaaS platform providers | Hosting, collaboration, productivity software | 5%-10% [model] | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | NEUTRAL |
| Systems integrator partners | Implementation partners / niche technical work | 10%-15% [model] | MEDIUM | HIGH | BEARISH |
| Delivery hubs — India | Global delivery labor / engineering centers | 10%-15% [model] | HIGH | HIGH | BEARISH |
| Delivery hubs — North America | Client-facing consulting / solution architecture | 40%-50% [model] | HIGH | HIGH | BEARISH |
| Cybersecurity / identity tooling | Access control, secure collaboration, endpoint stack | 2%-4% [model] | LOW | MEDIUM | NEUTRAL |
| Telecom / remote collaboration vendors | Connectivity, video, remote work tooling | 3%-5% [model] | LOW | LOW | NEUTRAL |
| Travel / field delivery vendors | On-site delivery support / travel logistics | 1%-3% [model] | LOW | LOW | NEUTRAL |
| Customer | Revenue Contribution (%) | Contract Duration | Renewal Risk | Relationship Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top-10 customer cohort | Not disclosed | Multi-year / project-based [model] | MODERATE | Stable |
| Financial services client base | Not disclosed | 1-3 years [model] | MODERATE | Growing |
| Public sector client base | Not disclosed | 1-5 years [model] | LOW | Stable |
| Healthcare & life sciences clients | Not disclosed | Project-based [model] | MODERATE | Stable |
| Consumer / retail client base | Not disclosed | Project-based [model] | MODERATE | Stable |
| Technology client base | Not disclosed | Project-based [model] | MODERATE | Growing |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| -20% | 15% |
| Capex | 86% |
| Capex | 83% |
| Revenue | -5% |
| -$0.90B | $0.54B |
| Revenue | $18.04B |
| Days | -90 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| North America | 52% |
| Europe | 23% |
| India | 17% |
| Metric | 5/10 |
| Gross margin | 30.3% |
| Component | % of COGS | Trend | Key Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Employee compensation / delivery labor [model] | 65% [model] | STABLE | Utilization slippage and wage inflation |
| Subcontractors / third-party specialists [model] | 15% [model] | RISING | Vendor scarcity and margin leakage |
| Technology platforms / software licenses [model] | 8% [model] | STABLE | Concentration in a few core platforms |
| Travel / client delivery expenses [model] | 5% [model] | FALLING | Demand recovery can lift expense burden quickly… |
| Facilities / support overhead [model] | 7% [model] | STABLE | Lease rigidity in expensive delivery centers… |
| Other delivery overhead [model] | 0% [model] | STABLE | Residual items; not separately disclosed… |
There is no named broker upgrade/downgrade tape in the spine, so we cannot attribute any estimate move to a specific analyst firm or dated note. The best available proxy is the institutional survey, which shows FY2026 EPS at $13.80 and a 3-5 year EPS outlook of $16.50; that is consistent with a measured, constructive stance rather than a dramatic revision wave.
The important context is that the latest reported quarter softened sequentially, with revenue declining from $18.74B to $18.04B and diluted EPS falling from $3.54 to $2.93. That means the estimate debate is likely being driven by whether this is a temporary demand pause or the start of a slower glide path; until we see two clean quarters of stabilization, the revision trend should be viewed as cautious-to-flat rather than decisively Long.
DCF Model: $1,062 per share
Monte Carlo: $1,284 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=100%)
Reverse DCF: Market implies -4.3% growth to justify current price
| Metric | Street Consensus | Our Estimate | Diff % | Key Driver of Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 Revenue | $74.00B [proxy] | $73.50B | -0.7% | Latest quarter revenue slipped sequentially to $18.04B, so we haircut run-rate slightly. |
| FY2026 EPS | $13.80 [proxy] | $13.25 | -4.0% | We assume modest margin pressure after diluted EPS fell to $2.93 in the latest quarter. |
| FY2026 Operating Margin | 14.7% [proxy] | 14.3% | -2.7% | We assume a little less operating leverage until revenue stabilizes above $18B per quarter. |
| FY2026 Net Margin | 11.6% [proxy implied] | 11.0% | -5.2% | Net margin is kept close to the audited computed level because cash conversion remains strong. |
| FY2026 FCF Margin | 15.6% [proxy] | 15.2% | -2.6% | CapEx stays light, but we allow for normal working-capital noise and a slightly softer mix. |
| Year | Revenue Est | EPS Est | Growth % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026E | $17.6B | $2.25 | Revenue +6.2%; EPS +6.7% |
| 2027E | $17.6B | $2.25 | Revenue +6.0%; EPS +10.1% |
| 2028E | $17.6B | $2.25 | Revenue +5.0%; EPS +8.0% |
| 2029E | $17.6B | $2.25 | Revenue +4.5%; EPS +7.0% |
| 2030E | $17.6B | $2.25 | Revenue +4.0%; EPS +6.5% |
| Firm | Price Target | Date of Last Update |
|---|---|---|
| Independent institutional survey (proxy) | $330.00-$445.00 | 2026-03-22 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| EPS | $13.80 |
| EPS | $16.50 |
| Revenue | $18.74B |
| Revenue | $18.04B |
| EPS | $3.54 |
| EPS | $2.93 |
| Pe | $2.87B |
| Revenue | $18B |
| Metric | Current |
|---|---|
| P/E | 16.5 |
| P/S | 1.8 |
| FCF Yield | 8.9% |
ACN’s rate sensitivity is unusually concentrated in the valuation model rather than the income statement. The spine shows D/E at 0.00 on both book and market-cap bases, interest coverage of 44.7x, and a WACC of 8.9%, which means a higher rate environment does not meaningfully raise interest expense in the near term. In other words, the company is not a typical levered balance-sheet casualty; it is a long-duration equity story whose intrinsic value moves with the discount rate.
Using the deterministic DCF inputs of 8.9% WACC and 4.0% terminal growth, a perpetuity-equivalent duration is roughly 20.4 years (1/(8.9%-4.0%)). That implies a 100bp increase in required return can reduce fair value by about 20.4%, or roughly $216.75 per share, taking the DCF from $1,062.47 to about $845.72. Because beta is 0.84 and the equity risk premium is 5.5%, a 100bp move in ERP would flow through almost directly to equity cost of capital, making the stock especially sensitive to a persistent higher-for-longer regime.
Debt mix note: floating vs fixed debt mix is effectively because no explicit debt schedule is provided in the spine. However, with D/E at zero, the valuation impact from debt repricing is secondary to the market’s assumption about future growth and margin durability.
ACN does not look like a commodity-intensive business. The spine provides COGS of $12.58B in the latest quarter and gross margin of 31.9%, but it does not disclose a breakdown of raw material inputs, energy, freight, or other commodity-linked costs. That absence matters: for a global services company, the main cost drivers are typically labor, utilization, and delivery mix rather than hard commodities, which makes direct commodity beta far lower than in industrials or consumer staples.
The practical read-through is that commodity price swings should be treated as a second-order margin issue. If inflation in energy, travel, or facilities costs rises, the effect would most likely show up through higher delivery costs and lower utilization rather than through a classic COGS shock. The 2026-02-28 Form 10-Q also shows CapEx of only $306.3M on a 6M cumulative basis and R&D expense of $817.3M in FY2025, reinforcing an asset-light model with limited direct exposure to physical input volatility. Historical margin impact from commodity swings is because no such series is disclosed in the spine.
Bottom line: commodity risk is not a first-order underwriting issue for ACN; if margins wobble, the more likely culprit is client demand and utilization, not steel, oil, or shipping costs.
ACN’s revenue stream is tied to enterprise confidence more than household consumer confidence, but the macro logic is the same: when decision-makers get cautious, discretionary projects are deferred and large transformations slip to the right. The spine does not include a formal regression to consumer confidence, GDP, or housing starts, so any correlation coefficient would be . What we do have is a clean recent operating read-through from the 2026-02-28 Form 10-Q.
Revenue moved from $18.74B in the prior quarter to $18.04B, a decline of $700M, while operating income dropped from $2.87B to $2.49B, a decline of $380M. That implies roughly $0.54 of operating income lost for every $1 of revenue lost, and it translates to an operating-income move of about 3.6x the revenue move on a percentage basis. For macro sensitivity work, that is the key number: top-line pressure does not stay at the top line.
Takeaway: if consumer or business confidence weakens, ACN is likely to see slower project starts, lower utilization, and margin compression before it sees balance-sheet stress. The business can handle a soft patch, but the latest quarter confirms that profits are materially more elastic than sales.
| Region | Revenue % from Region | Primary Currency | Hedging Strategy | Net Unhedged Exposure | Impact of 10% Move |
|---|
| Indicator | Current Value | Historical Avg | Signal | Impact on Company |
|---|
ACN's earnings quality looks strong on the evidence that is actually available in the spine. For FY2025, operating cash flow was $11.47B and free cash flow was $10.87B, both comfortably above net income of $7.68B. That means cash conversion was not just adequate, it was robust: operating cash flow exceeded net income by $3.79B, and free cash flow exceeded net income by $3.19B. CapEx was only $600.0M, which reinforces the light-capital-intensity profile typical of a services franchise.
The limitations are important. The spine does not provide quarter-by-quarter consensus estimates, so beat consistency and surprise magnitude cannot be scored cleanly; one-time items as a percentage of earnings are also . Even with that gap, the reported pattern does not show obvious cash leakage or balance-sheet stress: cash and equivalents were $9.40B at 2026-02-28 versus current liabilities of $20.96B, and diluted shares were broadly stable at 624.6M. In other words, the P&L may be softening at the margin, but the cash profile still reads like a high-quality earnings stream.
Management credibility scores High on the evidence provided. The company delivered FY2025 revenue of $69.67B, operating income of $10.23B, and net income of $7.68B, then followed with fiscal Q2 FY2026 revenue of $18.04B and net income of $1.83B. That is not a story of missed execution or a broken operating model. It is a story of a business that is still producing large amounts of cash and earnings, even if the latest quarter was less dynamic than the prior one.
What we cannot verify from the spine is just as important: no guidance ranges, no restatements, and no explicit goal-post moving are provided, so a full guidance-consistency audit is . The one item that deserves monitoring is the jump in goodwill to $24.58B, up from $22.62B at 2025-11-30 and $22.54B at 2025-08-31. That does not undermine credibility today, but it does mean acquisition execution and impairment discipline matter. If future filings show repeated margin underdelivery or another step-up in goodwill without matching earnings power, the credibility score would need to come down.
There is no verified consensus next-quarter estimate in the spine, so the consensus line item is . On a run-rate basis, my base case for the next quarter is revenue of about $18.25B and diluted EPS of about $2.95, with a plausible operating margin range of 13.9% to 14.6%. That is intentionally conservative: it assumes revenue stays roughly in line with the first-half run-rate, but it does not assume an immediate return to the Q1 FY2026 margin peak.
The single most important datapoint will be whether operating margin can hold above 14.0%. If management can push margin back toward 15.0% while keeping revenue above $18.5B, the market is likely to view the Q2 softness as temporary. If margin remains in the low-14% or high-13% zone, the stock will probably re-rate on slower earnings momentum even if the absolute dollar numbers remain large. In this name, the headline revenue print matters, but the margin bridge matters more.
| Period | EPS | YoY Change | Sequential |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-08 | $2.15 | — | — |
| 2023-11 | $2.25 | — | +44.2% |
| 2024-02 | $2.25 | — | -15.2% |
| 2024-05 | $2.25 | — | +15.6% |
| 2024-08 | $2.25 | +23.7% | -12.5% |
| 2024-11 | $2.25 | +15.8% | +35.0% |
| 2025-02 | $2.25 | +7.2% | -21.4% |
| 2025-05 | $2.25 | +14.8% | +23.8% |
| 2025-08 | $2.25 | -15.4% | -35.5% |
| 2025-11 | $2.25 | -1.4% | +57.3% |
| 2026-02 | $2.25 | +3.9% | -17.2% |
| Quarter | Guidance Range | Actual | Within Range | Error % |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Pe | $12.93 |
| EPS | $13.80 |
| Revenue | $112.04 |
| Revenue | $118.85 |
| Cash flow | $15.88 |
| Cash flow | $16.80 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $69.67B |
| Revenue | $10.23B |
| Pe | $7.68B |
| Revenue | $18.04B |
| Revenue | $1.83B |
| Fair Value | $24.58B |
| Fair Value | $22.62B |
| Fair Value | $22.54B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $18.25B |
| Revenue | $2.95 |
| Operating margin | 13.9% |
| Operating margin | 14.6% |
| Operating margin | 14.0% |
| Revenue | 15.0% |
| Revenue | $18.5B |
| Quarter | EPS (Diluted) | Revenue | Net Income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2023 | $2.25 | $16.2B | $1.4B |
| Q1 2024 | $2.25 | $17.6B | $1.4B |
| Q2 2024 | $2.25 | $16.5B | $1.4B |
| Q4 2024 | $2.25 | $17.7B | $1.4B |
| Q1 2025 | $2.25 | $16.7B | $1.4B |
| Q2 2025 | $2.25 | $17.7B | $1.4B |
| Q4 2025 | $2.25 | $18.7B | $1.4B |
| Q1 2026 | $2.25 | $18.0B | $1.4B |
| Quarter | EPS Actual | Revenue Actual |
|---|---|---|
| FY2026 Q2 (2026-02-28) | $2.25 | $18.04B |
| FY2026 Q1 (2025-11-30) | $2.25 | $18.74B |
Direct alternative-data coverage is not available in the spine. We do not have verified job-posting counts, web-traffic panels, app-download data, or patent-filings feeds for ACN, so any attempt to read those as confirmed demand signals would be speculative. For a services company like Accenture, the most useful alternative-data proxies would normally be hiring momentum, consultant utilization, and traffic to service pages or solution pages; those signals are here.
Proxy interpretation: In the absence of direct alt-data feeds, the closest observable proxy is the company’s expense pattern and capital intensity. R&D expense declined from $1.30B in 2023 to $817.3M in 2025, while SBC sits at 3.0% of revenue and capex was only $306.3M in the first six months of FY2026. That profile is consistent with an asset-light model, but it does not by itself prove demand acceleration. As a result, the alternative-data read is neutral to slightly Short: there is no verified data in the pane that offsets the sequential Q2 slowdown.
Institutional sentiment is constructive. The independent survey assigns ACN a safety rank of 2, financial strength A+, earnings predictability of 100, and price stability of 75, with an industry rank of 8 of 94. That combination typically appeals to long-only investors who want durable compounding rather than aggressive cyclical torque. The survey’s 3-5 year EPS estimate of $16.50 and target price range of $330.00 to $445.00 are also materially above the current $180.26 quote, reinforcing the quality-premium argument.
Retail / trading sentiment is less clear and should not be overstated. The spine does not provide live social-media sentiment, options flow, or short-interest data, so the retail read is . The timeliness rank of 3 and technical rank of 3 argue against treating ACN as a momentum name right now, especially after the latest quarter showed revenue down 3.8% QoQ and operating income down 13.5% QoQ. In practical terms, institutions may still own the stock for quality, but traders are unlikely to chase it aggressively until the next print shows re-acceleration.
| Category | Signal | Reading | Trend | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating momentum | Moderating | Q2 FY2026 revenue $18.04B; revenue QoQ -3.8% | ↓ | Near-term demand softened versus the implied Q1 run-rate. |
| Margin quality | Compressing | Operating income $2.49B; operating margin 13.8% vs 15.4% implied Q1… | ↓ | Profitability weakened faster than revenue. |
| Cash generation | Strong | Operating cash flow $11.474399B; free cash flow $10.87436B; FCF margin 15.6% | → | Supports valuation, capital returns, and downside resilience. |
| Liquidity / balance sheet | Adequate | Current ratio 1.34; cash & equivalents $9.40B; current liabilities $20.96B… | → | No near-term funding stress, but not an excess-cash balance sheet. |
| Quality / returns | HIGH | ROE 24.6%; ROA 11.4%; interest coverage 44.7… | → | Confirms a high-quality services model with strong earnings power. |
| Valuation | Reasonable | P/E 16.5; EV/EBITDA 10.5; FCF yield 8.9% | → | Not a stretched multiple for a stable compounder. |
| Model gap | Very constructive | DCF fair value $1,062.47 vs market price $180.26; Monte Carlo median $1,283.70… | → | Internal valuation stack says the market is pricing in very low growth. |
| Institutional sentiment | Positive | Safety rank 2; financial strength A+; earnings predictability 100; industry rank 8 of 94… | → | Long-only quality ownership should remain supportive. |
| Alternative-data coverage | Sparse | No direct job-postings, web-traffic, app-download, or patent feed is present in the spine… | → | Cannot corroborate demand inflection from alternative data in this pane. |
| Criterion | Result | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Positive Net Income | ✓ | PASS |
| Positive Operating Cash Flow | ✗ | FAIL |
| ROA Improving | ✓ | PASS |
| Cash Flow > Net Income (Accruals) | ✗ | FAIL |
| Declining Long-Term Debt | ✗ | FAIL |
| Improving Current Ratio | ✗ | FAIL |
| No Dilution | ✗ | FAIL |
| Improving Gross Margin | ✗ | FAIL |
| Improving Asset Turnover | ✓ | PASS |
ACN trades at $199.99 with a live market cap of $122.78B as of Mar 22, 2026, which places it firmly in the large-cap institutional bucket. The latest audited quarter in the 2026-02-28 10-Q shows cash & equivalents of $9.40B, current assets of $28.01B, and current liabilities of $20.96B, so the balance sheet is liquid enough for ordinary operations. However, the spine does not provide the execution metrics that drive trading capacity: average daily volume, quoted bid-ask spread, or institutional turnover ratio.
Because those inputs are missing, the usual trade-planning outputs remain : days to liquidate a $10M position and expected market impact for block trades cannot be estimated from the spine alone. Practically, that means portfolio sizing should lean on a live broker TCA/implementation shortfall check rather than an inferred liquidity bucket. The only reliable conclusion here is that the name is large and likely investable, but the data provided is insufficient to state how aggressively the stock can be crossed without moving the price.
The spine does not include a price history series, so the standard technical indicators are mostly : the 50-day and 200-day moving averages, RSI, MACD signal line, recent volume trend, and explicit support/resistance levels. That means we cannot truthfully label the chart as trending, overbought, or oversold alone.
The only direct technical cross-check available is the independent institutional survey: Technical Rank 3 on a 1-5 scale, Timeliness Rank 3, and Price Stability 75. Taken together, those numbers read as middling rather than exceptional and do not override the fundamental evidence in the 2026-02-28 10-Q. For now, the live price of $180.26 should be treated as a valuation reference point, not as a confirmed momentum breakout or breakdown.
| Factor | Score | Trend |
|---|---|---|
| Momentum | 42 | Deteriorating |
| Value | 74 | STABLE |
| Quality | 88 | STABLE |
| Size | 95 | STABLE |
| Volatility | 67 | STABLE |
| Growth | 69 | Deteriorating |
| Start Date | End Date | Catalyst for Drawdown |
|---|---|---|
| (Drawdown 1) | (Drawdown 1) | Historical price series not supplied in the spine. |
| (Drawdown 2) | (Drawdown 2) | Historical price series not supplied in the spine. |
| (Drawdown 3) | (Drawdown 3) | Historical price series not supplied in the spine. |
| (Drawdown 4) | (Drawdown 4) | Historical price series not supplied in the spine. |
| (Drawdown 5) | (Drawdown 5) | Historical price series not supplied in the spine. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Market cap | $180.26 |
| Market cap | $122.78B |
| Fair Value | $9.40B |
| Fair Value | $28.01B |
| Fair Value | $20.96B |
| Pe | $10M |
| Asset | 1yr Correlation | 3yr Correlation | Rolling 90d Current | Interpretation |
|---|
The supplied spine does not include an option chain, so the actual 30-day IV, 1-year mean IV, IV percentile rank, and the realized-volatility comparison are all . To keep the derivative framing usable, I apply a conservative working proxy: if ACN were pricing a typical large-cap services earnings window, a move of roughly ±$14.00 (about ±7.0%) around the live $180.26 stock price would be a reasonable for the next earnings event. That is a modeling assumption, not a quoted market-implied move.
What matters qualitatively is that ACN’s fundamentals are not the profile of a high-beta event name. The latest 2026-02-28 quarter still produced $18.04B of revenue, $2.49B of operating income, and $1.83B of net income, while the company’s computed FCF yield is 8.9% and institutional price stability is 75. In other words, if realized volatility stays below the proxy IV assumption, option buyers would be paying up mainly for guidance and rerating convexity. If realized volatility comes in above that proxy, the market is likely underestimating how quickly margin pressure can translate into a larger gap.
The Financial Data does not provide strike-level prints, expiry-specific open interest, or live tape data, so any claim of unusual options activity would be speculative. That said, the absence of verified flow matters: there is no evidence here of a large call-buyer wave, put-spread hedging cluster, or a dealer positioning squeeze that is confirming or contradicting the stock’s fundamentals. In the context of the 2026-02-28 10-Q, where revenue eased to $18.04B from $18.74B in the prior quarter and operating income fell to $2.49B, the lack of a visible options catalyst suggests the tape is not yet forcing a near-term reprice.
From a process standpoint, I would want to see specific strike and expiry concentration before treating ACN as a flow-led trade. Right now, the most defensible interpretation is that any institutional positioning is likely boring, patient, and quality-oriented rather than speculative. If a tape later shows repeated buying in upside calls or call spreads around a precise expiry, that would be meaningful because it would imply someone is paying for a catalyst despite the moderate growth deceleration. Until then, options flow does not appear to be diverging from fundamentals in a way we can verify.
Current short interest (a portion of float), days to cover, and cost to borrow are all because the spine does not include the needed borrow or float data. On the evidence we do have, ACN does not screen like a clean squeeze candidate anyway: the company carries a current ratio of 1.34, has $9.40B of cash and equivalents, and shows effectively zero leverage in the provided D/E ratios. That balance-sheet quality makes it harder for short sellers to rely on financing stress or liquidity pressure as a thesis.
The squeeze risk assessment is therefore Low unless future borrow data show a materially crowded short base. In practical terms, I would need a verified short float above a classic pressure threshold and a rising borrow rate before upgrading this to medium risk. Until then, short interest should be treated as a secondary variable relative to the more important question: whether ACN can stabilize sequential revenue and preserve margin structure after the softer 2026-02-28 quarter. If that operating picture improves, short covering could support upside, but it would be a consequence of fundamentals rather than the primary driver.
| Expiry | IV | IV Change (1wk) | Skew (25Δ Put - 25Δ Call) |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $14.00 |
| Stock price | $180.26 |
| Revenue | $18.04B |
| Revenue | $2.49B |
| Revenue | $1.83B |
| Fund Type | Direction |
|---|---|
| Hedge Fund | Long |
| Mutual Fund | Long |
| Pension | Long |
| ETF / Passive | Long |
1) Demand and utilization inflection. This is the highest-ranked risk because it is already visible in reported numbers. Revenue fell from $18.74B in the quarter ended 2025-11-30 to $18.04B in the quarter ended 2026-02-28, roughly -3.7% sequentially, while operating income fell from $2.87B to $2.49B, about -13.2%. We assign a 40% probability to a multi-quarter slowdown and a potential -$30 to -$35 price impact if the pattern persists. The specific threshold is another quarter of sequential revenue decline with operating margin below 13.0%. This risk is getting closer.
2) Competitive pricing pressure and cooperation breakdown. The data set names Cognizant, Infosys, and Wipro as peers, but does not provide their current margins or pricing behavior. That absence itself is a caution because ACN’s premium economics depend on industry rationality. We assign a 30% probability and -$25 price impact if a peer uses price to win share or if AI-enabled delivery resets client willingness to pay. The threshold is sustained operating margin below 13.0% without corresponding revenue acceleration. This risk is getting closer because the latest quarter already showed margin compression from about 15.3% to 13.8%.
3) AI-driven revenue deflation. If automation reduces labor hours faster than ACN can monetize outcomes, revenue can flatten even while client activity remains healthy. We assign a 35% probability and -$20 to -$25 price impact. The threshold is two quarters where revenue is weak but productivity improvements fail to protect margins. This risk is getting closer. R&D fell from $1.15B in FY2024 to $817.3M in FY2025, and R&D is just 1.2% of revenue, which does not prove underinvestment but limits the margin for error.
4) Acquisition quality deterioration. Goodwill rose from $22.54B on 2025-08-31 to $24.58B on 2026-02-28 and now equals roughly 78.8% of equity. We assign a 25% probability and -$15 price impact if acquisitions support revenue optically but fail to sustain returns. The threshold is goodwill exceeding 90% of equity or evidence of an impairment event . This risk is getting closer.
5) Liquidity and cash conversion slippage. This is lower probability but still worth tracking because the thesis leans on cash generation. Cash fell from $11.48B to $9.40B while current liabilities rose to $20.96B. We assign a 15% probability and -$10 price impact if FCF margin drops below 12.0% or the current ratio falls below 1.10. This risk is not yet close, because current ratio remains 1.34 and FY2025 free cash flow was $10.87B.
The strongest bear case is not bankruptcy, leverage stress, or even a conventional recession. It is that Accenture slowly loses its premium economics and the market decides the current multiple is not cheap, but correct. The path begins with the already visible quarterly pattern: revenue declines from $18.74B to $18.04B, operating income falls from $2.87B to $2.49B, and quarterly operating margin compresses from roughly 15.3% to 13.8%. If that becomes a two- to four-quarter pattern, investors will likely stop underwriting ACN as a resilient quality compounder and instead value it as a slower, more contestable IT services vendor.
Under this scenario, ACN’s bear value is $145 per share, or about -27.5% from the current $199.99. The mechanics are straightforward. First, annual revenue growth slips toward flat-to-down versus FY2025 revenue of $69.67B. Second, operating margin moves below the 13.0% threshold as pricing weakens and utilization becomes less favorable . Third, free cash flow margin compresses from 15.6% toward 12.0%. Fourth, the quality premium erodes and the market refuses to pay more than a low-teens earnings multiple for a business with decelerating growth and acquisition-heavy optics.
The competitive angle matters here. The independent survey identifies Cognizant, Infosys, and Wipro as peers. If a competitor accepts lower pricing to gain share, or if AI lowers the perceived value of labor-based work across the sector, ACN’s above-average margins can mean-revert faster than bulls expect. This scenario is not proven today, but the combination of a 3.7% sequential revenue decline, sharper profit erosion, and rising goodwill makes it the cleanest quantified path to downside.
The first contradiction is between “cheap valuation” and recent operating direction. On headline metrics ACN looks inexpensive: 16.5x earnings, 10.5x EV/EBITDA, 1.6x EV/revenue, and an 8.9% free cash flow yield. Yet the latest quarter does not show the kind of stability that usually justifies paying up for a premium services franchise. Revenue fell sequentially by about 3.7%, but operating income fell much more, about 13.2%, meaning the business absorbed volume pressure worse than bulls would expect from a best-in-class operator.
The second contradiction is between “asset-light quality” and rising acquisition dependence. Accenture still has a strong balance sheet with D/E of 0.00 and interest coverage of 44.7, but goodwill rose from $22.54B to $24.58B in just six months and now equals roughly 78.8% of equity. Bulls may argue acquisitions strengthen capability depth; the numbers also suggest that reported growth quality is becoming more reliant on purchased assets than on clearly disclosed organic momentum.
The third contradiction is between “AI is a tailwind” and the economics of billable labor. The financial data does not provide bookings, utilization, or pricing realization, so the AI thesis cannot be verified directly. What we can see is that R&D fell from $1.15B in FY2024 to $817.3M in FY2025 and is only 1.2% of revenue. That does not mean ACN is underinvesting, but it does mean the company is still fundamentally monetizing services execution rather than product-like IP leverage.
The fourth contradiction is methodological. The deterministic DCF shows a fair value of $1,062.47 per share, while the stock trades at $199.99. A gap this large normally signals either an extraordinary opportunity or a model that is too generous on terminal assumptions. The reverse DCF suggests the market is embedding extremely skeptical assumptions, including an implied growth rate of -4.3%. The contradiction is therefore not merely between bulls and bears, but between model-based value and the observed market verdict.
The main mitigating factor is simple: the balance sheet is not the problem. Accenture generated $11.47B of operating cash flow and $10.87B of free cash flow on just $600.0M of FY2025 capex, which produced a 15.6% FCF margin. With interest coverage of 44.7, D/E of 0.00, and a current ratio of 1.34, management has substantial room to absorb cyclical noise, keep investing, repurchase shares, or support targeted acquisitions. That matters because many thesis breaks start with leverage; this one probably does not.
A second mitigant is that the deterioration is still an inflection risk, not a confirmed structural break. First-half FY2026 revenue of $36.79B annualizes to $73.58B, still above FY2025 revenue of $69.67B. First-half operating income of $5.37B annualizes to $10.74B, still above FY2025 operating income of $10.23B. In other words, one weaker quarter has not yet invalidated the full-year earnings power. Bulls still have a credible argument if the next quarter stabilizes.
A third mitigant is that the market is already cautious. At $199.99 per share and $122.78B of market cap, investors are not valuing ACN like a high-growth software company. Reverse DCF implies either -4.3% growth or a 25.8% WACC, both far harsher than the model WACC of 8.9%. This means some bad news is already reflected in the stock. For permanent loss to occur, fundamentals likely need to deteriorate further rather than merely remain mixed.
Finally, independent quality indicators support resilience. The institutional survey shows Safety Rank 2, Financial Strength A+, and Earnings Predictability 100. These are not substitutes for operating evidence, but they matter in a risk pane because they suggest ACN has historically been difficult to break. Our burden of proof for a full Short thesis should therefore be multi-quarter evidence of weaker revenue, weaker margins, and weaker cash conversion all at once.
| Pillar | Invalidating Facts | P(Invalidation) |
|---|---|---|
| issuer-identity-and-data-provenance | Ticker ACN on the referenced exchange is confirmed not to represent Accenture plc.; The legal entity used in the analysis is not Accenture plc or its consolidated reporting group tied to ticker ACN.; One or more core inputs in the thesis (financial statements, segment data, bookings, margins, valuation assumptions) are sourced from a different company, unconsolidated affiliate, stale filing period, or unverifiable third-party dataset such that the model is not actually about the same issuer. | True 1% |
| digital-transformation-demand-holds | Accenture reports a sustained material decline in new bookings over at least two consecutive quarters, especially in consulting and managed services tied to digital/cloud/AI demand.; Revenue growth falls to or below the low-single-digit baseline for multiple quarters despite heavy AI/cloud positioning, indicating enterprise demand is not strong enough to support Accenture-level growth.; Management and customer commentary show broad-based budget deferrals or cancellations across major industries/geographies rather than isolated project timing. | True 33% |
| competitive-advantage-durability | Accenture experiences sustained market-share losses or repeated large-client losses to hyperscalers, offshore IT services firms, or peer consultancies in core transformation work.; Gross or operating margin compresses structurally for multiple periods because pricing weakens and delivery work becomes more commoditized.; Clients increasingly internalize AI-enabled delivery or shift spend to lower-cost providers, reducing Accenture's ability to command premium pricing in its core offerings. | True 27% |
| execution-and-margin-resilience | Operating margin declines meaningfully year over year for at least two consecutive quarters without a credible one-time explanation.; Utilization weakens and SG&A or delivery costs rise enough that management cannot offset slower growth with productivity, mix, or cost actions.; Free-cash-flow conversion falls materially below Accenture's historical pattern due to weaker collections, restructuring drag, or lower earnings quality. | True 29% |
| valuation-rebuild-still-supports-upside | Using validated reported financials and conservative assumptions, intrinsic value comes out at or below the current market price.; A realistic model requires revenue growth, margins, or buybacks materially above recent history or management's credible outlook to justify upside.; Sensitivity analysis shows modest downside in assumptions eliminates nearly all estimated upside, indicating the thesis is not robust. | True 46% |
| evidence-gap-closes-with-real-operating-proof… | Over the next 1-2 quarters, Accenture does not provide clear company-specific proof of improved bookings, revenue acceleration, or margin stability.; Reported results remain too mixed or noisy to distinguish real demand improvement from one-off timing, acquisitions, or cost actions.; Management disclosures fail to show tangible customer traction in AI/digital programs large enough to support a high-confidence underwriting case. | True 38% |
| Trigger | Threshold Value | Current Value | Distance to Trigger | Probability | Impact (1-5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quarterly operating margin breaks below premium-services floor… | < 13.0% | 13.8% in quarter ended 2026-02-28 | WATCH 6.2% above threshold | MEDIUM | 5 |
| Annualized H1 FY2026 revenue falls below FY2025 revenue… | < $69.67B | $73.58B annualized from H1 FY2026 | SAFE 5.6% above threshold | MEDIUM | 5 |
| Free cash flow margin structurally weakens… | < 12.0% | 15.6% | SAFE 30.0% above threshold | Low-Medium | 4 |
| Liquidity cushion deteriorates materially… | Current ratio < 1.10 | 1.34 | SAFE 21.8% above threshold | LOW | 3 |
| Acquisition-led growth overwhelms balance-sheet quality… | Goodwill / equity > 90% | 78.8% | WATCH 12.4% below trigger | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Competitive dynamics break: second consecutive quarter of sequential revenue decline worse than 2% | 2 consecutive quarters | 1 quarter completed; latest decline was 3.7% | WATCH 50% of trigger reached | Medium-High | 5 |
| Risk | Probability | Impact | Mitigant | Monitoring Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprise demand slowdown in large transformation work… | HIGH | HIGH | Large installed base and recurring managed services relationships… | HIGH Another sequential revenue decline after Q2 FY2026… |
| Pricing pressure / industry price war led by peers such as Cognizant, Infosys, or Wipro… | MEDIUM | HIGH | Scale, brand, and integrated delivery model… | HIGH Quarterly operating margin < 13.0% with revenue still weak… |
| AI-driven labor deflation reduces billable hours faster than ACN can reprice outcomes… | Medium-High | HIGH | Strong client relationships and ability to bundle broader services… | HIGH Revenue softness with sharper margin compression for 2+ quarters… |
| Acquisition execution disappoints; goodwill rises without organic payoff… | MEDIUM | Medium-High | FCF generation provides room to absorb integration costs… | WATCH Goodwill/equity > 90% or impairment charge |
| Consulting mix weakens versus lower-risk managed services mix | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | Diversified industry exposure | WATCH Bookings/mix disclosure turns negative… |
| Currency or geographic softness hurts translation and demand | Low-Medium | MEDIUM | Global diversification | WATCH Regional revenue deterioration |
| Talent utilization declines or wage inflation outpaces billing | MEDIUM | Medium-High | Scale labor management and global delivery footprint… | HIGH Margins fall faster than revenue for multiple quarters… |
| Market rerates quality premium downward even with positive EPS… | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | Current valuation already modest at 16.5x earnings… | WATCH P/E remains compressed despite stable cash flow… |
| Maturity Year | Refinancing Risk |
|---|---|
| 2026 | LOW |
| 2027 | LOW |
| 2028 | LOW |
| 2029 | LOW |
| 2030+ | LOW |
| Failure Path | Root Cause | Probability (%) | Timeline (months) | Early Warning Signal | Current Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premium multiple never returns | Market decides ACN deserves ordinary IT services valuation because margin profile weakens… | 30 | 6-18 | P/E remains compressed despite steady EPS and FCF… | WATCH |
| Growth stalls below FY2025 base | Enterprise transformation demand slows and large deals defer [UNVERIFIED bookings] | 25 | 3-12 | Annualized revenue run-rate falls below $69.67B… | WATCH |
| Margin structure breaks | Price competition, utilization weakness, or AI delivery deflation… | 35 | 3-9 | Quarterly operating margin drops below 13.0% | DANGER |
| Cash conversion deteriorates | Working capital strain or lower operating leverage… | 20 | 6-12 | FCF margin falls below 12.0% | SAFE |
| Acquisition strategy backfires | Goodwill rises without organic growth payoff… | 20 | 12-24 | Goodwill / equity exceeds 90% or impairment charge | WATCH |
| Pillar | Counter-Argument | Severity |
|---|---|---|
| issuer-identity-and-data-provenance | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar appears low-risk on its face, but from first principles issuer identity is exactly where si… | True medium |
| digital-transformation-demand-holds | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar likely overstates near-term demand durability because it conflates long-run inevitability o… | True high |
| competitive-advantage-durability | [ACTION_REQUIRED] ACN's advantage may be far less durable than bulls assume because much of its value proposition is bas… | True high |
| competitive-advantage-durability | [ACTION_REQUIRED] ACN faces a structural squeeze from both ends of the value chain: hyperscalers moving up into architec… | True high |
| competitive-advantage-durability | [ACTION_REQUIRED] AI may erode ACN's moat faster than it enhances it. A large portion of services economics historically… | True high |
| competitive-advantage-durability | [ACTION_REQUIRED] ACN's client captivity may be overstated because switching costs in consulting are uneven and often we… | True medium-high |
| competitive-advantage-durability | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The claim of durable above-average margins requires evidence that ACN has true pricing power, not just… | True high |
| competitive-advantage-durability | [NOTED] The thesis already acknowledges commoditization, market-share loss, and client insourcing as invalidating facts. | True medium |
| execution-and-margin-resilience | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar likely overestimates ACN's ability to defend or expand margins in a slower-growth environme… | True high |
On a Buffett-style lens, ACN scores well because the business is highly understandable, consistently cash generative, and difficult to replicate at scale, even if it is not statistically cheap by Graham standards. Using the latest audited FY2025 data and the Q1/Q2 FY2026 10-Q figures in the EDGAR spine, I score the company 17/20, equivalent to an A-. The business model is straightforward: a global IT and business services franchise converting $69.67B of FY2025 revenue into $10.23B of operating income, $7.68B of net income, and $10.87B of free cash flow with only $600.0M of capex. That is classic asset-light economics.
The four Buffett sub-scores are as follows:
The key judgment is that ACN looks much more like a Buffett-type “good business at a fair price” than a Graham net-net or statistically cheap compounder.
I score ACN at 6.5/10 conviction, which is high enough for a long position but not high enough for an outsized portfolio weight. The weighted framework is: valuation support 30%, business quality 25%, cash-generation durability 20%, near-term operating trend 15%, and balance-sheet / acquisition risk 10%. On those pillars, I assign the following scores: valuation 8/10, business quality 8/10, cash-generation durability 9/10, near-term operating trend 4/10, and balance-sheet / acquisition risk 5/10. That produces a weighted result of roughly 6.95/10, which I round down to 6.5/10 because important operating data are missing.
The evidence quality is mixed, which matters for position sizing:
Net: conviction is supported by price-versus-quality mismatch, but capped by incomplete visibility into whether the latest margin pressure is transitory or the start of a lower-profit regime.
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate size | Large, established enterprise; for industrial-style screening we use revenue comfortably above $2B… | FY2025 revenue $69.67B | PASS |
| Strong financial condition | Current ratio > 2.0 and conservative leverage… | Current ratio 1.34; debt detail | FAIL |
| Earnings stability | Positive earnings for 10 consecutive years… | FY2025 net income $7.68B positive, but 10-year audited series | FAIL |
| Dividend record | Uninterrupted dividends for 20 years | Long-term dividend record length | FAIL |
| Earnings growth | At least one-third EPS growth over 10 years… | 10-year audited EPS bridge | FAIL |
| Moderate P/E | P/E ≤ 15x | Trailing P/E 16.5x | FAIL |
| Moderate P/B | P/B ≤ 1.5x | P/B 3.9x | FAIL |
| Bias | Risk Level | Mitigation Step | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anchoring to historical premium multiples… | MED Medium | Use current price $180.26 against present operating data, not old quality premium narratives… | WATCH |
| Confirmation bias toward DCF upside | HIGH | Cap DCF influence because $1,062.47 fair value is too extreme relative to market signals… | FLAGGED |
| Recency bias from Q2 FY2026 weakness | MED Medium | Cross-check Q2 decline with H1 FY2026 totals of $36.79B revenue and $5.37B operating income… | WATCH |
| Quality halo effect | MED Medium | Offset A+ financial strength and 100 predictability with goodwill/equity at roughly 78.8% | WATCH |
| Value trap bias under cyclical pressure | MED Medium | Track whether operating margin reverts toward 14.7% or stays near the weaker Q2 level… | WATCH |
| Authority bias toward third-party survey targets… | LOW | Use institutional $330-$445 range only as a cross-check, not as the primary anchor… | CLEAR |
| Narrative overreach from missing operating KPIs… | HIGH | Explicitly mark bookings, utilization, attrition, pricing, and organic growth as | FLAGGED |
Cycle phase: Maturity. ACN's numbers fit a large, established services platform that is still generating meaningful growth and cash, but no longer looks like an early-stage accelerant. FY2026 H1 revenue was $36.79B, while FY2025 revenue was $69.67B; that scale, combined with FY2025 operating income of $10.23B and net income of $7.68B, points to a franchise that is past the easy-growth phase. The key tell is not the size of the business, but the way growth is behaving quarter to quarter.
The sequential step-down from the quarter ended 2025-11-30 to 2026-02-28 is the clearest cycle signal in the data: revenue fell from $18.74B to $18.04B, operating income from $2.87B to $2.49B, and net income from $2.21B to $1.83B. That pushed operating margin from 15.3% to 13.8% and net margin from 11.8% to 10.1%. This is not a collapse; it is a mature business absorbing demand or mix pressure, which is exactly where the market starts debating whether the premium multiple is deserved.
What keeps this from looking like a decline phase is the balance between profitability and capital intensity. Gross margin remains 31.9%, ROE is 24.6%, interest coverage is 44.7, and FY2025 capex was only $600.0M. In cycle terms, ACN still behaves like a cash-rich, asset-light compounder rather than a turnaround story. The right analogy is a mature franchise with occasional earnings weather, not a business that needs a strategic reset.
ACN's recurring response pattern is consistent with a mature services franchise: it does not appear to rely on heavy capex or a large internal R&D engine to preserve relevance. FY2025 capex was just $600.0M, FY2026 H1 capex was $306.3M, and R&D expense fell to $817.3M, or 1.2% of revenue. That tells you management has historically leaned on delivery efficiency, staffing mix, and selective capability building rather than industrial-scale reinvestment.
The second repeating pattern is shareholder compounding. Diluted shares moved from 626.0M at 2025-11-30 to 622.6M at 2026-02-28, which suggests buybacks are mostly offsetting dilution instead of driving a sharp share-count reset. At the same time, dividends per share have climbed from $4.48 in 2023 to $5.92 in 2025 and are estimated at $6.52 in 2026. In a cycle downturn or slowdown, that combination usually signals a management team that wants to preserve predictable per-share economics rather than force growth through aggressive spending.
The third pattern is acquisition-led broadening, which is visible in the rise of goodwill from $22.54B to $24.58B. That does not automatically mean bad capital allocation; in a services model, acquisitions can be a rational way to buy expertise, client relationships, and geographic reach. But it does mean ACN's historical playbook has been to extend capabilities through purchased assets, then let cash generation validate the strategy. Investors should watch whether those acquisitions translate into stable margins and EPS growth, because that is where the historical pattern either compounds or breaks.
| Analog Company | Era / Event | The Parallel | What Happened Next | Implication for ACN |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IBM | Global Services pivot era | A large, mature services franchise that investors valued for cash flow and reliability more than top-line growth. | The market kept rewarding the cash engine when execution was steady, but the multiple stayed capped whenever organic growth disappointed. | ACN can sustain a premium only if margin stability and cash conversion keep offsetting slower headline growth. |
| Cognizant | Mid-2010s slowdown | A premium services name hit a growth deceleration and margin pressure after a long compounding run. | Investors re-rated the stock lower until execution and growth visibility improved again. | If ACN's Q2 margin dip becomes recurring, the stock could behave more like a mature slow-growth services franchise than a premium compounder. |
| Infosys | Offshore scale-up / predictability premium… | A high-visibility IT services model where predictability and governance supported valuation even without hypergrowth. | The market paid for consistency when earnings visibility and cash generation remained strong. | ACN's high earnings predictability and A+ financial strength help defend a premium, but only while the operating cadence stays dependable. |
| Capgemini | Acquisition-led expansion | A services company that used M&A to broaden capabilities, which increased integration and goodwill exposure. | Returns depended on whether acquisitions translated into durable cash flow rather than just larger reported revenue. | ACN's rising goodwill means the equity case depends on acquisition discipline and post-deal margin retention. |
| CGI | Asset-light compounding model | A consulting/services franchise that leans on low capex, steady buybacks, and dividend growth. | Per-share compounding and shareholder returns supported valuation resilience through cycles. | ACN's low capex profile and rising dividend track this more durable compounding path if growth stays moderate but stable. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Capex | $600.0M |
| Capex | $306.3M |
| Capex | $817.3M |
| Dividend | $4.48 |
| Dividend | $5.92 |
| Fair Value | $6.52 |
| Roa | $22.54B |
| Fair Value | $24.58B |
Because the provided spine does not identify a named CEO or CFO, this assessment has to be outcome-based and anchored to the FY2025 10-K and the latest 2026-02-28 10-Q updates. On that basis, management has clearly preserved scale: revenue was $69.67B in FY2025, operating income was $10.23B, and net income was $7.68B. The six-month FY2026 run-rate still showed $36.79B of revenue and $5.37B of operating income, so the franchise remains intact rather than deteriorating. That is a meaningful signal for a services leader whose value depends on trust, delivery quality, and the ability to keep large enterprise clients inside the ecosystem.
The more nuanced issue is whether management is expanding the moat or simply defending it. The evidence says the team is highly disciplined on cash: FY2025 operating cash flow was $11.47B, free cash flow was $10.87B, and capex was only $600.0M, which leaves room for dividends and optionality. But internal reinvestment is lean, with R&D down to $817.3M in FY2025 from $1.30B in 2023, and goodwill has risen to $24.58B by 2026-02-28, suggesting a more acquisition-leaning growth posture. Net/net, management looks competent and cash generative, but the current evidence supports preservation of the moat more than an obvious widening of it.
The governance read is constrained by data availability. The spine does not provide a DEF 14A, board roster, committee makeup, director independence percentages, or shareholder-rights provisions such as proxy access, classified board status, or supermajority voting rules. As a result, board independence and shareholder-rights quality are , and we cannot responsibly score governance above an indeterminate level from the supplied record alone. That is an important limitation for a company where confidence in execution is high but the stewardship framework is otherwise opaque.
What we can infer is that the balance sheet is managed conservatively: book D/E is 0.00, interest coverage is 44.7, and current ratio is 1.34, which reduces the risk of financial engineering masking governance weakness. However, conservative leverage is not a substitute for governance disclosure. Until a proxy statement or board-level filing confirms independence and shareholder protections, governance should be treated as not fully assessable rather than explicitly strong.
Compensation alignment cannot be verified from the provided spine because there is no proxy statement, long-term incentive design, PSU/RSU mix, CEO pay ratio, or clawback language to inspect. That means the key question for shareholders—whether pay is tightly linked to revenue growth, margins, cash flow, and relative TSR—remains . We also do not have named-executive totals, so it is impossible to determine whether the company uses a disciplined framework or simply benefits from market appreciation and a strong operating backdrop.
What does point in a favorable direction is the company’s output. FY2025 delivered $10.23B of operating income, $7.68B of net income, 24.6% ROE, and $10.87B of free cash flow, while diluted shares fell from 626.0M at 2025-11-30 to 622.6M at 2026-02-28. If management compensation is designed to reward durable cash generation and per-share compounding, these are the right headline metrics. But without a DEF 14A, we must mark compensation alignment as not directly evidenced, not fully validated.
The provided record does not include a Form 4 series, insider ownership percentage, or any named insider transactions, so recent insider buying or selling activity is . That matters because for a company at this scale, insider activity can be an important check on whether management believes the stock is cheap, fairly valued, or expensive. Without those filings, we cannot tell whether the leadership team is adding risk capital alongside shareholders or merely operating the business from a distance.
The only partial alignment clue available is company-level share discipline: diluted shares declined from 626.0M at 2025-11-30 to 622.6M at 2026-02-28. That does suggest the company is not broadly diluting holders, but it is not the same thing as insider ownership or insider buying. Until the spine includes ownership percentages and actual transactions, insider alignment should be treated as an open question rather than a positive signal.
| Title | Background | Key Achievement |
|---|---|---|
| Chief Executive Officer | Named executive details are not provided in the spine; leadership assessment must rely on company-level outcomes. | FY2025 revenue of $69.67B and operating income of $10.23B. |
| Chief Financial Officer | No named CFO provided in the spine; fiscal discipline is inferred from audited cash flow and leverage data. | FY2025 operating cash flow of $11.47B and free cash flow of $10.87B. |
| Board Chair / Lead Director | Board composition is not disclosed in the spine; governance cannot be verified directly. | Current ratio of 1.34 and cash & equivalents of $9.40B at 2026-02-28. |
| Head of Strategy / Growth | No named strategy leader disclosed; strategic read-through comes from capital deployment patterns. | R&D expense declined to $817.3M in FY2025, or 1.2% of revenue. |
| Head of Operations / Delivery | No named operating executive disclosed; operational quality inferred from margin and cash conversion. | Gross margin of 31.9%, operating margin of 14.7%, and ROE of 24.6%. |
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 4 | FY2025 operating cash flow was $11.47B, free cash flow was $10.87B, and capex was only $600.0M. Dividends/share rose from $4.48 in 2023 to $5.92 in 2025, and diluted shares eased from 626.0M at 2025-11-30 to 622.6M at 2026-02-28. |
| Communication | 3 | Earnings quality is good, but transparency is limited: the spine provides no guidance history or call transcript. Sequentially, quarterly operating income slipped from $2.87B to $2.49B and revenue from $18.74B to $18.04B, even though earnings predictability is 100 in the institutional survey. |
| Insider Alignment | 2 | No insider ownership %, Form 4 trades, or proxy disclosure is provided. The only alignment signal in the spine is diluted shares falling from 626.0M to 622.6M, which is helpful but not a substitute for explicit insider ownership or buy/sell evidence. |
| Track Record | 4 | FY2025 revenue was $69.67B, operating income was $10.23B, net income was $7.68B, and diluted EPS was $12.15. Revenue/share increased from $101.99 in 2023 to $112.04 in 2025, and book value/share rose from $40.87 to $50.17. |
| Strategic Vision | 3 | The company is still investing, but less aggressively: R&D fell from $1.30B in 2023 to $1.15B in 2024 and $817.3M in 2025 (1.2% of revenue). Goodwill increased to $24.58B by 2026-02-28 from $21.80B in 2025-05-31, hinting at acquisition-driven expansion rather than a visibly rich internal innovation pipeline. |
| Operational Execution | 4 | FY2025 gross margin was 31.9%, operating margin was 14.7%, and net margin was 11.0%. ROE was 24.6%, ROA was 11.4%, interest coverage was 44.7, and current ratio was 1.34, indicating disciplined delivery and strong operating control. |
| Overall weighted score | 3.3 | Strong cash generation and execution offset by weak visibility on board, compensation, and insider disclosure; management is solid but not fully top-tier from the available evidence. |
On the available evidence, Accenture’s governance and accounting profile looks stronger than average for a global IT services company. The most supportive indicators are consistency of profitability, high cash conversion, modest balance-sheet strain, and the absence of visible debt pressure in the deterministic capital structure outputs. For fiscal 2025, revenue was $69.67B, operating income was $10.23B, and net income was $7.68B, while computed margins were 14.7% operating and 11.0% net. Operating cash flow of $11.47B and free cash flow of $10.87B also indicate that reported earnings are backed by cash generation rather than by aggressive balance-sheet expansion alone. In governance work, that matters because persistent divergence between earnings and cash is often an early warning sign of lower reporting quality; the data here does not show that pattern.
Balance-sheet quality is also supportive, though not without a point to watch. At Feb. 28, 2026, total assets were $67.06B, current assets were $28.01B, current liabilities were $20.96B, and shareholders’ equity was $31.21B. The current ratio of 1.34 suggests adequate short-term liquidity, while the WACC table shows D/E of 0.00 on both market-cap and book bases, limiting financial engineering risk. However, goodwill increased from $22.54B at Aug. 31, 2025 to $24.58B at Feb. 28, 2026. In a serial-acquisition consulting model, that does not automatically imply weak accounting, but it does make post-deal integration, impairment discipline, and purchase-price allocation important monitoring points.
External quality cross-checks are favorable. The independent survey assigns Financial Strength A+, Safety Rank 2, and Earnings Predictability 100, while placing the IT Services industry at 8 of 94. Relative to the institutional peer list of Cognizant, Infosys, and Wipro, Accenture appears to be evaluated as a high-quality operator, though no peer financial figures are provided here for direct numeric comparison. Overall, the evidence supports a view of strong accounting quality with the key caveat that goodwill growth should continue to be watched over coming filings.
Accenture’s reported income statement and cash flow data point to solid earnings quality. For fiscal 2025, the company generated $69.67B of revenue, $10.23B of operating income, and $7.68B of net income, alongside computed gross, operating, and net margins of 31.9%, 14.7%, and 11.0%, respectively. Those are important governance indicators because companies with weak accounting quality often show unstable margin structures or sizable swings between operating profit and bottom-line profit. Here, the margin stack appears coherent, and the enterprise value ratios of 1.6x revenue and 10.5x EBITDA further suggest the market is valuing a mature, cash-generative platform rather than a story dependent on aggressive future assumptions alone.
The strongest corroborating point is cash conversion. Operating cash flow was $11.47B and free cash flow was $10.87B, versus net income of $7.68B. That relationship generally argues against an earnings profile dominated by aggressive accruals. CapEx was $600.0M for fiscal 2025, which is small relative to operating cash flow and revenue, consistent with an asset-light professional services model. In other words, Accenture does not appear to require heavy capital spending to sustain its income statement, which reduces one common source of accounting judgment risk tied to capitalization policy and long-lived asset estimates.
Quarterly and interim figures also show continued profitability rather than a sharp deterioration. Revenue was $18.74B in the quarter ended Nov. 30, 2025 and $18.04B in the quarter ended Feb. 28, 2026, while operating income moved from $2.87B to $2.49B and net income from $2.21B to $1.83B. Those are ordinary business fluctuations on the face of the data rather than evidence of a breakdown in reporting quality. Compared with institutional peers listed as Cognizant, Infosys, and Wipro, Accenture’s survey-based predictability score of 100 strengthens the case that accounting outcomes have historically been dependable.
For governance analysis, Accenture’s balance sheet looks fundamentally sound but acquisition-heavy. Total assets rose from $65.39B at Aug. 31, 2025 to $67.06B at Feb. 28, 2026, while shareholders’ equity was stable at $31.20B and $31.21B over the same two balance-sheet dates. Cash and equivalents declined from $11.48B at Aug. 31, 2025 to $9.40B at Feb. 28, 2026, but liquidity remained acceptable, with current assets of $28.01B against current liabilities of $20.96B. The deterministic current ratio of 1.34 reinforces that short-term obligations do not appear to be placing unusual strain on the business.
The key accounting watchpoint is goodwill. Goodwill was $22.54B at Aug. 31, 2025, increased slightly to $22.62B at Nov. 30, 2025, and then climbed to $24.58B at Feb. 28, 2026. In a consulting and IT services company, rising goodwill typically reflects acquisitions rather than organic asset creation. That is not inherently problematic, but it means investors should pay close attention to impairment testing, purchase-price allocation assumptions, and whether acquired businesses earn adequate returns over time. Because no detailed acquisition schedule or intangible-asset breakdown is provided in the spine, any deeper assessment of impairment risk would be.
One reassuring counterweight is the lack of visible leverage pressure. The WACC components show D/E of 0.00 on both a market-cap and book basis, and interest coverage is 44.7. That combination suggests the company is not relying on debt-funded financial engineering to sustain returns. Relative to the institutional peer set that includes Cognizant, Infosys, and Wipro, this matters because services firms with acquisitive models can see governance quality deteriorate when deal volume rises faster than integration discipline. Based on the figures available here, Accenture still appears to have enough liquidity, equity support, and earnings power to absorb that balance-sheet complexity.
Per-share discipline is another useful governance lens because weak capital allocation often shows up first in persistent dilution. On the available data, Accenture’s diluted share count does not indicate runaway issuance. Diluted shares were 626.0M at Nov. 30, 2025 and 624.6M at Feb. 28, 2026, with another Feb. 28, 2026 diluted share data point of 622.6M present in the spine. While the duplicate same-date entries likely reflect filing presentation differences rather than a governance problem, the important point is that the share base appears stable to modestly declining rather than expanding sharply. That is usually a healthier signal for per-share accountability.
This observation fits with the broader profitability record. Fiscal 2025 diluted EPS was $12.15, and the independent institutional survey shows annual EPS of $11.67 in 2023, $11.95 in 2024, and $12.93 in 2025, with an estimated $13.80 in 2026. The same survey reports a 4-year EPS CAGR of +10.1%, cash flow/share CAGR of +7.3%, and book value/share CAGR of +12.9%. Those are not direct proof of governance quality, but they are consistent with management creating value on a per-share basis rather than only on an aggregate revenue basis.
There is one nuance worth keeping in mind. The deterministic metric shows SBC as 3.0% of revenue, which means stock-based compensation is relevant even if not obviously excessive from the limited dataset. In governance review, stable diluted shares alongside SBC exposure is a constructive sign because it implies issuance may be offset by repurchase activity or restrained grant levels, though the precise mechanism is from this spine alone. Relative to the peer names listed by the institutional survey—Cognizant, Infosys, and Wipro—Accenture’s per-share record compares favorably on the evidence available here, especially given the survey’s perfect earnings predictability score of 100.
On balance, Accenture looks like a high-quality governance and accounting name within IT services based on the evidence provided. The company combines fiscal 2025 revenue of $69.67B with operating income of $10.23B, net income of $7.68B, operating cash flow of $11.47B, and free cash flow of $10.87B. That combination supports a favorable interpretation of earnings quality, because profits are backed by cash and not visibly propped up by leverage. Financial Strength is A+, Safety Rank is 2, and Earnings Predictability is 100 in the independent institutional survey, which is about as supportive a third-party quality signal as investors can get.
Peer context also helps. The institutional survey specifically lists Cognizant, Infosys, and Wipro among ACN’s peers, and places the IT Services industry at 8 of 94. No comparable peer financial figures are supplied here, so direct margin or cash-conversion ranking would be. Still, the fact that Accenture sits in a relatively strong industry bucket and carries top-tier predictability suggests that the market likely views it as one of the steadier operators in its peer group. At the current market cap of $122.78B and stock price of $199.99 as of Mar. 22, 2026, investors appear to be assigning a reasonable multiple rather than pricing in distress or a credibility discount.
What would change this constructive governance view? First, a continued rise in goodwill without corresponding evidence of accretive performance would increase accounting risk. Second, a material widening between net income and operating cash flow would weaken the cash-backed earnings thesis. Third, any future deterioration in liquidity from the current ratio of 1.34, or any emergence of debt dependence from the current D/E readings of 0.00, would make the balance sheet less conservative. None of those stresses is visible in the current spine, so the present conclusion is positive with a focused watch on acquisition accounting.
| Revenue | $69.67B | 2025-08-31 annual | Large revenue base reduces dependence on one contract or one geography and supports scale-based governance controls. |
| Operating Income | $10.23B | 2025-08-31 annual | Healthy absolute operating profit provides room for investment without relying on aggressive accounting outcomes. |
| Net Income | $7.68B | 2025-08-31 annual | Bottom-line profitability supports the view that reported earnings quality is durable rather than episodic. |
| Operating Cash Flow | $11.47B | Deterministic ratio input | Cash generation exceeds net income, a favorable sign when assessing earnings quality and accrual risk. |
| Free Cash Flow | $10.87B | Deterministic ratio input | High free cash flow supports shareholder returns and lowers pressure to use leverage or one-time items. |
| FCF Margin | 15.6% | Deterministic ratio | A double-digit FCF margin is consistent with good conversion of revenue into owner earnings. |
| Current Ratio | 1.34 | Deterministic ratio | Indicates acceptable short-term liquidity and reduces pressure for working-capital driven accounting distortion. |
| Financial Strength | A+ | Independent institutional survey | External cross-check suggests above-average governance and balance-sheet resilience. |
| Earnings Predictability | 100 | Independent institutional survey | Exceptionally high predictability is typically associated with cleaner reporting and steadier execution. |
| Safety Rank | 2 | Independent institutional survey | Supports a relatively conservative risk profile compared with the broader market universe. |
| 2025-08-31 annual | $69.67B | $10.23B | $7.68B | $12.15 |
| 2025-11-30 quarter | $18.74B | $2.87B | $2.21B | $3.54 |
| 2026-02-28 quarter | $18.04B | $2.49B | $1.83B | $2.93 |
| 2026-02-28 6M cumulative | $36.79B | $5.37B | $4.04B | $6.47 |
| 2025-05-31 annual entry in spine | $17.73B | $2.98B | $2.20B | $3.49 |
| 2025-08-31 annual entry in spine | $17.60B | $2.05B | $1.41B | $2.25 |
| Total Assets | $65.39B | $64.70B | $67.06B | Asset base remains large and broadly stable, with some growth by Feb. 2026. |
| Current Assets | $28.90B | $28.07B | $28.01B | Near-term resources stayed around $28B across reporting dates. |
| Cash & Equivalents | $11.48B | $9.65B | $9.40B | Cash declined from fiscal year-end but remained substantial. |
| Current Liabilities | $20.35B | $19.90B | $20.96B | Working-capital obligations are manageable relative to current assets. |
| Shareholders' Equity | $31.20B | $30.87B | $31.21B | Equity base remained steady, indicating no obvious erosion in book capital. |
| Goodwill | $22.54B | $22.62B | $24.58B | Most important accounting watch item because it increased materially by Feb. 2026. |
| Current Ratio | n/a | n/a | 1.34 | Deterministic ratio indicates adequate liquidity at the latest read. |
| Interest Coverage | n/a | n/a | 44.7 | High coverage reduces financing-related accounting pressure. |
| Diluted EPS | $12.15 | 2025-08-31 annual | Strong annual earnings per share support shareholder value creation. |
| Diluted EPS | $3.54 | 2025-11-30 quarter | Shows continued profitability entering fiscal 2026. |
| Diluted EPS | $2.93 | 2026-02-28 quarter | Remains positive despite quarter-to-quarter fluctuation. |
| Diluted Shares | 626.0M | 2025-11-30 | Share count appears controlled rather than heavily dilutive. |
| Diluted Shares | 624.6M | 2026-02-28 | Latest share base is slightly lower than Nov. 2025. |
| Diluted Shares | 622.6M | 2026-02-28 | Additional same-date share figure in the spine still indicates no major dilution trend. |
| SBC % Revenue | 3.0% | Deterministic ratio | Equity compensation is meaningful and should remain a monitoring item. |
| PE Ratio | 16.5 | Deterministic ratio | A moderate multiple often reflects investor confidence in earnings quality. |
| PB Ratio | 3.9 | Deterministic ratio | Book valuation multiple is supportable when ROE is high and accounting is trusted. |
| ROE | 24.6% | Deterministic ratio | High returns on equity strengthen the case for effective capital stewardship. |
Cycle phase: Maturity. ACN's numbers fit a large, established services platform that is still generating meaningful growth and cash, but no longer looks like an early-stage accelerant. FY2026 H1 revenue was $36.79B, while FY2025 revenue was $69.67B; that scale, combined with FY2025 operating income of $10.23B and net income of $7.68B, points to a franchise that is past the easy-growth phase. The key tell is not the size of the business, but the way growth is behaving quarter to quarter.
The sequential step-down from the quarter ended 2025-11-30 to 2026-02-28 is the clearest cycle signal in the data: revenue fell from $18.74B to $18.04B, operating income from $2.87B to $2.49B, and net income from $2.21B to $1.83B. That pushed operating margin from 15.3% to 13.8% and net margin from 11.8% to 10.1%. This is not a collapse; it is a mature business absorbing demand or mix pressure, which is exactly where the market starts debating whether the premium multiple is deserved.
What keeps this from looking like a decline phase is the balance between profitability and capital intensity. Gross margin remains 31.9%, ROE is 24.6%, interest coverage is 44.7, and FY2025 capex was only $600.0M. In cycle terms, ACN still behaves like a cash-rich, asset-light compounder rather than a turnaround story. The right analogy is a mature franchise with occasional earnings weather, not a business that needs a strategic reset.
ACN's recurring response pattern is consistent with a mature services franchise: it does not appear to rely on heavy capex or a large internal R&D engine to preserve relevance. FY2025 capex was just $600.0M, FY2026 H1 capex was $306.3M, and R&D expense fell to $817.3M, or 1.2% of revenue. That tells you management has historically leaned on delivery efficiency, staffing mix, and selective capability building rather than industrial-scale reinvestment.
The second repeating pattern is shareholder compounding. Diluted shares moved from 626.0M at 2025-11-30 to 622.6M at 2026-02-28, which suggests buybacks are mostly offsetting dilution instead of driving a sharp share-count reset. At the same time, dividends per share have climbed from $4.48 in 2023 to $5.92 in 2025 and are estimated at $6.52 in 2026. In a cycle downturn or slowdown, that combination usually signals a management team that wants to preserve predictable per-share economics rather than force growth through aggressive spending.
The third pattern is acquisition-led broadening, which is visible in the rise of goodwill from $22.54B to $24.58B. That does not automatically mean bad capital allocation; in a services model, acquisitions can be a rational way to buy expertise, client relationships, and geographic reach. But it does mean ACN's historical playbook has been to extend capabilities through purchased assets, then let cash generation validate the strategy. Investors should watch whether those acquisitions translate into stable margins and EPS growth, because that is where the historical pattern either compounds or breaks.
| Analog Company | Era / Event | The Parallel | What Happened Next | Implication for ACN |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IBM | Global Services pivot era | A large, mature services franchise that investors valued for cash flow and reliability more than top-line growth. | The market kept rewarding the cash engine when execution was steady, but the multiple stayed capped whenever organic growth disappointed. | ACN can sustain a premium only if margin stability and cash conversion keep offsetting slower headline growth. |
| Cognizant | Mid-2010s slowdown | A premium services name hit a growth deceleration and margin pressure after a long compounding run. | Investors re-rated the stock lower until execution and growth visibility improved again. | If ACN's Q2 margin dip becomes recurring, the stock could behave more like a mature slow-growth services franchise than a premium compounder. |
| Infosys | Offshore scale-up / predictability premium… | A high-visibility IT services model where predictability and governance supported valuation even without hypergrowth. | The market paid for consistency when earnings visibility and cash generation remained strong. | ACN's high earnings predictability and A+ financial strength help defend a premium, but only while the operating cadence stays dependable. |
| Capgemini | Acquisition-led expansion | A services company that used M&A to broaden capabilities, which increased integration and goodwill exposure. | Returns depended on whether acquisitions translated into durable cash flow rather than just larger reported revenue. | ACN's rising goodwill means the equity case depends on acquisition discipline and post-deal margin retention. |
| CGI | Asset-light compounding model | A consulting/services franchise that leans on low capex, steady buybacks, and dividend growth. | Per-share compounding and shareholder returns supported valuation resilience through cycles. | ACN's low capex profile and rising dividend track this more durable compounding path if growth stays moderate but stable. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Capex | $600.0M |
| Capex | $306.3M |
| Capex | $817.3M |
| Dividend | $4.48 |
| Dividend | $5.92 |
| Fair Value | $6.52 |
| Roa | $22.54B |
| Fair Value | $24.58B |
Want this analysis on any ticker?
Request a Report →