Autodesk is a high-quality software compounder with elite cash generation, but the stock at $235.87 already sits near our base intrinsic value of $250.96, limiting mispricing today. Our variant perception is that the market is correctly recognizing the strength of the core model — 91.0% gross margin and 33.4% FCF margin — but may still be underweighting the tension between +17.5% revenue growth and only +2.1% EPS growth; that leaves ADSK more execution-sensitive than the headline quality suggests. This is the executive summary; each section below links to the full analysis tab.
| # | Thesis Point | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | ADSK remains an elite software franchise with unusually strong unit economics. | FY2026 revenue was $7.21B, gross profit was $6.56B, and gross margin was 91.0%. That cost structure gives Autodesk room to fund $1.64B of R&D, equal to 22.8% of revenue, while still producing a 21.9% operating margin. |
| 2 | The market may still underappreciate how much cash the model throws off relative to GAAP earnings. | FY2026 operating cash flow was $2.452B and free cash flow was $2.409B on only $43.0M of capex, implying a 33.4% FCF margin. That compares with net income of just $1.12B, showing the business is materially better than EPS alone suggests. |
| 3 | The key debate is not demand quality, but earnings conversion and multiple support. | Revenue grew +17.5% YoY and implied quarterly revenue stepped up from $1.63B in Q1 FY2026 to $1.97B in Q4, yet diluted EPS rose only +2.1% YoY to $5.23. With the stock on 47.4x earnings and reverse DCF implying 11.1% growth, sustained top-line strength alone may not be enough if EPS conversion stays weak. |
| 4 | Balance-sheet risk is manageable, but not pristine enough to justify paying any price. | Cash was $2.25B versus long-term debt of $2.50B, and interest coverage was a solid 19.7. However, current assets of $4.94B were below current liabilities of $5.81B for a 0.85 current ratio, and goodwill of $4.29B exceeded shareholders’ equity of $3.04B. |
| 5 | This is a quality company priced roughly at fair value, not an obvious bargain. | The stock at $247.99 is close to the base DCF fair value of $250.96. Scenario values are wide — $139.33 bear, $250.96 base, $410.24 bull — so returns from here depend on execution against already-elevated expectations, not on simple multiple mean reversion. |
| Pillar | Invalidating Facts | P(Invalidation) |
|---|---|---|
| growth-forecast-credibility | Autodesk guides or delivers revenue growth below 6% for two consecutive fiscal years, excluding major FX or acquisition effects.; Free cash flow margin fails to expand by at least 100 basis points cumulatively over the next 24-36 months, or declines despite revenue growth.; Net revenue retention in core design/engineering cohorts falls materially below historical levels and remains below ~100% for multiple quarters. | True 34% |
| moat-durability-and-margin-sustainability… | Gross or operating margin contracts by at least 200 basis points on a sustained basis due to pricing pressure, higher sales expense, or elevated customer acquisition/retention costs.; Autodesk loses meaningful share in core categories (AEC, AutoCAD, manufacturing) to established or emerging competitors for several consecutive periods.; Average realized price increases fall below inflation or management explicitly signals reduced pricing power because customers have viable substitutes. | True 31% |
| retention-cross-sell-monetization | Cross-sell attach rates for major adjacent products/platform bundles stagnate or decline despite installed-base growth.; Net revenue retention or renewal rates do not improve with broader product adoption, indicating ecosystem breadth is not driving monetization.; Support, implementation, or product-integration complexity rises enough to offset upsell benefits, visible in higher service costs or lower customer satisfaction/churn deterioration. | True 37% |
| valuation-support-vs-model-risk | Under conservative assumptions (revenue growth 5-7%, modest margin expansion, standard discount rate), intrinsic value is at or below the current share price.; Sensitivity analysis shows small changes in terminal growth, margin, or discount rate eliminate most of the modeled upside.; Peer multiples and Autodesk's own historical normalized multiples do not support a premium sufficient to justify the current implied valuation. | True 48% |
| Date | Event | Impact | If Positive / If Negative |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2026 | FY2027 Q1 results / first read on post-FY2026 momentum… | HIGH | If Positive: Revenue run rate stays near the FY2026 Q4 implied level of $1.97B and margin discipline improves, supporting a move toward our $260 target and potentially the $320-$480 external long-range range. If Negative: Slower growth or weaker cash conversion raises concern that the reverse-DCF 11.1% growth assumption is too high. |
| August 2026 | FY2027 Q2 results / evidence on EPS conversion… | HIGH | If Positive: EPS growth begins to close the gap with revenue growth, easing the current tension between +17.5% revenue growth and only +2.1% EPS growth. If Negative: Another quarter of strong sales but weak EPS could pressure the 47.4x P/E multiple. |
| November 2026 | FY2027 Q3 results / operating leverage check… | MEDIUM | If Positive: Operating income sustains the FY2026 quarterly pattern of roughly $430M-$470M, reinforcing confidence in durable leverage. If Negative: Margin volatility persists and the market treats FY2026 cash conversion as peak rather than repeatable. |
| January-February 2027 | FY2027 year-end results and FY2028 guide… | HIGH | If Positive: Management shows that 91.0% gross margin and 33.4% FCF margin are durable while growth remains double digit, which would justify revisiting a more bullish stance. If Negative: Guidance below the market’s embedded 11.1% growth expectation would likely compress valuation. |
| Ongoing over next 12M | Capital allocation and dilution control | MEDIUM | If Positive: Shares outstanding continue to fall from 212.0M despite SBC at 10.9% of revenue, improving per-share compounding. If Negative: Buyback support fades or dilution re-accelerates, leaving cash flow strong but shareholder value creation less compelling. |
| Period | Revenue | Net Income | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $7.2B | $1124.0M | $5.23 |
| FY2025 | $7.2B | $1.1B | $5.12 |
| FY2026 | $7.2B | $1.1B | $5.23 |
| Method | Fair Value | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| DCF (5-year) | $251 | +6.4% |
| Bull Scenario | $410 | +73.8% |
| Bear Scenario | $139 | -41.1% |
| Monte Carlo Median (10,000 sims) | $477 | +102.2% |
Autodesk is a high-quality software compounder with mission-critical products, very high switching costs, and a long runway to deepen wallet share across architecture, engineering, manufacturing, and construction customers. Near-term noise around macro, invoicing changes, and channel transition has created an opportunity to own a category leader that should reaccelerate reported revenue growth, sustain strong free cash flow, and compound earnings through a mix of subscription durability, cloud adoption, operating leverage, and disciplined capital returns.
Position: Long
12m Target: $285.00
Catalyst: Cleaner revenue and free-cash-flow visibility as the company anniversaries billing-model and channel-transition noise, alongside evidence of accelerating direct sales execution and higher construction/manufacturing cloud adoption in upcoming quarterly results.
Primary Risk: A sharper-than-expected slowdown in construction, manufacturing, or SMB design activity could pressure new bookings and expansion, while execution missteps in the go-to-market transition could delay the expected reacceleration in reported revenue.
Exit Trigger: I would exit if Autodesk shows two consecutive quarters of deteriorating underlying subscription growth or materially weaker billings/free-cash-flow conversion that suggests the platform thesis is wrong and the business is reverting to low-growth, seat-based demand without offsetting margin expansion.
Details pending.
Details pending.
The probability-weighted fair value from the bear, base, and bull cases is approximately $247.89, effectively in line with the current $247.99 stock price.
That is the definition of a low-conviction setup: upside exists to our $285.00 target, but the valuation cushion is thin and the $139.33 bear case is severe if growth or disclosure disappoints.
Positioning should therefore follow a half-Kelly mindset and remain de minimis at 0%–1% until evidence improves. At 1/10 conviction, this is a tracking long, not a full-sized position.
1) FY27 Q1 earnings and guidance reset — 75% probability, +$18/share upside, expected value +$13.50/share. This is the highest-value near-term catalyst because ADSK already showed a strong FY2026 finish, with derived quarterly revenue rising to $1.966B in Q4 and full-year revenue growth of +17.5%. If the next print confirms that this was demand-driven rather than billing timing, the market can justify a move above the current $247.99 price toward our $276.42 12-month target. The key filing anchor is the FY2026 Form 10-K, supported by FY2026 10-Qs that showed sequential revenue and operating-income improvement.
2) Two-quarter proof of operating leverage — 60% probability, +$22/share upside, expected value +$13.20/share. Operating income improved from $233.0M in the quarter ended 2025-04-30 to $444.0M and then $470.0M in the next two quarters. If management can keep quarterly operating income near or above that range while maintaining R&D investment of $1.64B annually, investors will likely reward the stock for cleaner earnings conversion. This catalyst matters because diluted EPS growth of only +2.1% badly lagged revenue growth.
3) Negative catalyst: FY27 guide miss tied to renewal/billings softness — 35% probability, -$28/share downside, expected value -$9.80/share. This is the most important downside event because the stock trades at 47.4x earnings and the reverse DCF implies 11.1% growth. We do not have RPO, deferred revenue, or billings in the spine, so the market could punish even a modest guide shortfall if investors conclude FY2026 momentum was timing-related.
The next two quarters are about validation, not discovery. Autodesk’s FY2026 Form 10-K established a strong base: derived revenue of $7.21B, gross margin of 91.0%, operating margin of 21.9%, operating cash flow of $2.452B, and free cash flow of $2.409B. The issue for the next 1–2 prints is whether these strong economics remain visible on a quarterly basis. Because the stock price of $247.99 is already close to DCF fair value of $250.96, investors will likely need evidence of either sustained growth above the reverse-DCF hurdle of 11.1% or sharper EPS conversion to push the shares materially higher.
The specific thresholds we would watch are straightforward. First, quarterly revenue should hold at $1.90B or better; that preserves the FY2026 exit-rate story built from the implied $1.966B Q4 result. Second, quarterly operating income should stay near or above $470M; a drop back toward the $233M level seen in the quarter ended 2025-04-30 would damage the operating-leverage thesis. Third, free-cash-flow margin should remain near or above 30%, versus the FY2026 level of 33.4%. Fourth, R&D should remain around 22%–23% of revenue; a sharp cut might flatter margin but weaken the product-investment case.
What matters most is the bridge between revenue and EPS. Revenue growth was +17.5%, but EPS growth was only +2.1%. If the next two quarters show EPS run-rate moving materially above the last disclosed quarterly diluted EPS levels of $1.46 and $1.60, then the market can plausibly rerate ADSK. If not, the shares may stay trapped around fair value despite excellent cash generation.
Catalyst 1: Revenue durability and monetization. Probability 75%. Timeline: next 1–2 quarters. Evidence quality: Hard Data. The support is strong because FY2026 revenue can be derived at $7.21B, with quarterly revenue stepping from $1.63B to $1.759B to $1.855B and then an implied $1.966B. If this catalyst fails to materialize, investors will likely conclude the exit rate reflected timing rather than true demand, and the stock could drift back toward our bear case framework.
Catalyst 2: Operating leverage and EPS conversion. Probability 60%. Timeline: next 2 quarters. Evidence quality: Hard Data. FY2026 filings show operating income improved from $233.0M to $444.0M to $470.0M, but annual diluted EPS still grew only +2.1%. If EPS conversion remains weak, the market may stop paying 47.4x earnings for strong revenue growth alone. In other words, this is the cleanest “is it real?” test for the thesis.
Catalyst 3: Product cadence monetization. Probability 40%. Timeline: next 6–12 months. Evidence quality: Soft Signal. The only evidence in the spine is community-forum chatter around “2025 Product download links” and “AutoCAD 2027.” That suggests customer attention, but it is not a company disclosure. If it does not materialize into pricing, upsell, or seat growth, there is limited valuation damage by itself; the real damage would be that investors reinterpret the $1.64B R&D budget as defensive spending instead of growth investment.
Conclusion: overall value-trap risk is Medium. ADSK is not a classic deteriorating asset because free cash flow is real at $2.409B and margins are elite at 91.0% gross margin. The trap risk comes from valuation and conversion: with shares near DCF fair value, a company growing revenue at +17.5% but EPS at only +2.1% can look optically expensive if the next catalysts do not confirm better earnings translation.
| Date | Event | Category | Impact | Probability (%) | Directional Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05- | FY27 Q1 earnings and guidance update | Earnings | HIGH | 75 | BULLISH |
| 2026-07- | AutoCAD 2027 / annual download-cycle sentiment check; timing inferred from forum chatter, not company-confirmed… | Product | MEDIUM | 40 | SPECULATIVE Bullish |
| 2026-08- | FY27 Q2 earnings; test whether quarterly revenue stays above $1.90B and operating income stays near Q3 FY2026 level… | Earnings | HIGH | 70 | BULLISH |
| 2026-10- | Autodesk University / product roadmap disclosures; potential monetization read-through for AEC and manufacturing workflows… | Product | MEDIUM | 55 | NEUTRAL |
| 2026-11- | FY27 Q3 earnings; margin durability checkpoint ahead of FY28 planning cycle… | Earnings | HIGH | 65 | BULLISH |
| 2027-01- | Customer budgeting / renewal season read-through in architecture, engineering, construction, and manufacturing end markets… | Macro | MEDIUM | 50 | RISK Bearish |
| 2027-02- | FY27 Q4 results and initial FY28 guidance; highest-stakes valuation catalyst for the year… | Earnings | HIGH | 80 | BULLISH |
| 2027-03- | Macro demand check for construction/infrastructure/software spending; Macro Context data unavailable in spine… | Macro | MEDIUM | 45 | RISK Bearish |
| Date/Quarter | Event | Category | Expected Impact | Bull Outcome | Bear Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY27 Q1 / 2026-05- | First quarterly print after FY2026 close… | Earnings | HIGH | Revenue run-rate holds near or above $1.90B and management reinforces growth above the 11.1% reverse-DCF hurdle… | Guide implies slowing growth and investors question whether FY2026 Q4 revenue of $1.966B was timing-driven… |
| FY27 Q2 / 2026-08- | Second data point on monetization and renewal durability… | Earnings | HIGH | Operating income remains at or above roughly $470M, supporting operating leverage thesis… | Operating income slips toward Q1 FY2026 level of $233M, reopening concerns about cost discipline… |
| FY27 Q2-Q3 / 2026-07 to 2026-10 | Product cadence and installed-base engagement… | Product | MEDIUM | Release cadence supports pricing, upgrades, and customer engagement; R&D at 22.8% of revenue looks productive… | Product noise fails to show up in financial metrics, making elevated R&D look like a cost rather than a catalyst… |
| FY27 Q3 / 2026-11- | Margin durability and EPS conversion checkpoint… | Earnings | HIGH | EPS conversion improves and closes the gap between +17.5% revenue growth and only +2.1% EPS growth… | Revenue stays healthy but EPS lag persists, limiting multiple expansion at 47.4x P/E… |
| FY27 Q4 / 2027-02- | FY28 guide reset | Earnings | HIGH | FY28 outlook supports continued growth comfortably above 11.1% implied by reverse DCF… | Guide falls below the growth bar embedded in the current valuation, pulling shares toward DCF bear value… |
| Rolling 12 months | Cash deployment and balance-sheet flexibility… | M&A | LOW | Cash of $2.25B and FCF of $2.409B create optionality for buybacks or tuck-ins… | Current ratio of 0.85 and $2.50B long-term debt constrain optionality more than investors expect… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.966B |
| Revenue growth | +17.5% |
| Fair Value | $235.87 |
| Fair Value | $276.42 |
| Pe | $233.0M |
| Fair Value | $444.0M |
| Fair Value | $470.0M |
| Fair Value | $1.64B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $7.21B |
| Revenue | 91.0% |
| Gross margin | 21.9% |
| Operating margin | $2.452B |
| Pe | $2.409B |
| Stock price | $235.87 |
| DCF | $250.96 |
| DCF | 11.1% |
| Date | Quarter | Consensus EPS | Consensus Revenue | Key Watch Items |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05- | FY27 Q1 | — | — | Revenue >= $1.90B; operating income >= $470M; commentary on renewal timing and pricing… |
| 2026-08- | FY27 Q2 | — | — | Sustained operating leverage, EPS conversion, and any evidence that growth remains above 11.1% implied hurdle… |
| 2026-11- | FY27 Q3 | — | — | Margin durability with R&D intensity still near 22.8% of revenue… |
| 2027-02- | FY27 Q4 / FY28 Guide | — | — | Initial FY28 guide, free-cash-flow outlook, and whether EPS growth begins to catch revenue growth… |
| 2026-02- | Reference: FY26 Q4 reported period | N/A | $1.966B (derived actual, not consensus) | Anchor quarter for comparison; assess whether FY2026 exit rate was sustainable… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | 75% |
| Quarters | –2 |
| Revenue | $7.21B |
| Revenue | $1.63B |
| Revenue | $1.759B |
| Revenue | $1.855B |
| Fair Value | $1.966B |
| Pe | 60% |
The base DCF starts from FY2026 revenue of $7.21B, derived directly from the FY2026 10-K data set as $6.56B gross profit plus $650.0M cost of revenue, and free cash flow of $2.409B, which implies a starting 33.4% FCF margin. I use a 5-year projection period, a 7.3% WACC, and a 4.0% terminal growth rate, which matches the deterministic valuation spine. For the explicit forecast, I assume revenue growth moderates from the latest +17.5% toward a high-single-digit pace, roughly consistent with the 11.1% growth embedded by reverse DCF. That produces the published base value of $250.96 per share.
On margin durability, Autodesk appears to have a position-based competitive advantage: customer captivity is meaningful because design files, workflows, and training are embedded deeply in architecture, engineering, construction, and manufacturing ecosystems, and software scale supports a 91.0% gross margin. That said, I do not underwrite unlimited operating leverage. The FY2026 10-K shows R&D at $1.64B or 22.8% of revenue, while SBC is 10.9% of revenue; together those facts argue for keeping long-run cash margins strong but not assuming a clean earnings surge. My base case therefore keeps FCF margins near current levels with slight normalization rather than major expansion.
The reverse DCF is the cleanest way to frame Autodesk at $235.87. Using the valuation spine, the market price implies roughly 11.1% growth with a 4.0% terminal growth rate. That is not an absurd bar given the company just posted +17.5% revenue growth and generated $2.409B of free cash flow on approximately $7.21B of revenue. In other words, the market is not demanding perpetual hypergrowth; it is demanding that Autodesk remain a durable double-digit grower with very strong cash conversion. The issue is that GAAP earnings are not keeping pace with revenue, as net income growth was only +1.1% and diluted EPS growth only +2.1%.
That expectation set looks reasonable but full. Autodesk’s competitive position likely supports continued premium economics: 91.0% gross margin, 33.3% ROIC, and modest net debt all argue that the platform is structurally valuable. However, the reverse DCF becomes more demanding when you remember SBC is 10.9% of revenue and the stock already trades at 47.4x earnings. My read is that implied expectations are achievable, but only if management converts revenue momentum into cleaner per-share earnings and keeps dilution controlled. That makes the setup investable for quality-focused investors, but it does not leave much room for execution slippage.
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue (base) | $7.2B (USD) |
| FCF Margin | 33.4% |
| WACC | 7.3% |
| Terminal Growth | 4.0% |
| Growth Path | 17.5% → 13.2% → 10.4% → 8.1% → 6.0% |
| Template | asset_light_growth |
| Method | Fair Value | vs Current Price | Key Assumption |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF Base Case | $250.96 | +1.2% | Uses FY2026 EDGAR base revenue of $7.21B, FCF of $2.409B, WACC 7.3%, terminal growth 4.0%. |
| Scenario-Weighted | $283.09 | +14.2% | 20% bear at $139.33, 50% base at $250.96, 20% bull at $410.24, 10% super-bull at $476.98. |
| Monte Carlo 25th %ile | $339.88 | +37.1% | Conservative probabilistic cross-check from 10,000 simulations; still above market price. |
| Monte Carlo Median | $476.98 | +92.3% | Distribution is highly right-skewed because durable growth and high cash conversion produce long-duration upside. |
| Reverse DCF Implied Price | $235.87 | 0.0% | Current price implies 11.1% growth with 4.0% terminal growth; valuation is fair only if double-digit growth persists. |
| External Survey Midpoint | $400.00 | +61.3% | Midpoint of independent 3-5 year target range of $320.00-$480.00; useful sentiment cross-check, not a primary model. |
| Assumption | Base Value | Break Value | Price Impact | Break Probability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5-year revenue CAGR | ~9%-11% | 6% | -$45/share | 25% |
| Terminal growth | 4.0% | 3.0% | -$32/share | 20% |
| FCF margin | 33.4% | 29.0% | -$38/share | 30% |
| WACC | 7.3% | 8.3% | -$41/share | 25% |
| SBC as % of revenue | 10.9% | 13.0% | -$18/share | 20% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| DCF | $235.87 |
| Growth | 11.1% |
| Revenue growth | +17.5% |
| Revenue growth | $2.409B |
| Free cash flow | $7.21B |
| Net income growth was only | +1.1% |
| EPS growth | +2.1% |
| Gross margin | 91.0% |
| Implied Parameter | Value to Justify Current Price |
|---|---|
| Implied Growth Rate | 11.1% |
| Implied Terminal Growth | 4.0% |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Beta | 1.09 |
| Risk-Free Rate | 4.25% |
| Equity Risk Premium | 5.5% |
| Cost of Equity | 10.3% |
| D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) | 0.82 |
| Dynamic WACC | 7.3% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Growth Rate | 12.1% |
| Growth Uncertainty | ±2.9pp |
| Observations | 4 |
| Year 1 Projected | 12.1% |
| Year 2 Projected | 12.1% |
| Year 3 Projected | 12.1% |
| Year 4 Projected | 12.1% |
| Year 5 Projected | 12.1% |
Autodesk’s FY2025 profitability profile is strongest at the top of the P&L and mixed lower down. Using the EDGAR figures for the year ended 2026-01-31, implied revenue was $7.21B, derived from $6.56B of gross profit plus $650.0M of cost of revenue. The computed gross margin of 91.0% confirms a very high-quality software revenue base. Quarterly progression was favorable: implied gross margin improved from about 90.2% in Q1 to about 91.6% in Q4, while operating margin expanded from roughly 14.3% in Q1 to 25.2% in Q2 and 25.3% in Q3 before ending near 21.9% in Q4. That pattern supports the view that operating leverage is real, but not yet perfectly linear.
The more important issue is earnings conversion. FY2025 operating income was $1.58B, equal to a 21.9% operating margin, yet net income was only $1.12B, a 15.6% net margin. Revenue grew +17.5% YoY, but net income grew only +1.1% and diluted EPS only +2.1%. That tells us expense growth, tax, interest, SBC, or mix effects consumed much of the top-line gain. R&D remained substantial at $1.64B, or 22.8% of revenue, though quarterly intensity improved from roughly 24.2% in Q1 to 21.4% in Q4, which is directionally encouraging.
Peer comparison is constrained by the data spine. Competitors identified in the institutional survey include Roper Tech. and Constellation…, but direct peer revenue growth, gross margin, and operating margin figures are , so they cannot be quantified here without violating source controls. Even so, a 91.0% gross margin puts Autodesk in the upper tier of software economics, while the weaker point is not revenue quality but the pace at which that quality reaches EPS. This analysis is based on the company’s 10-Qs during FY2025 and FY2025 10-K line items included in the EDGAR spine.
Autodesk’s balance sheet at 2026-01-31 is serviceable rather than fortress-like. The company ended the year with $2.25B of cash and equivalents, $4.94B of current assets, $5.81B of current liabilities, and $2.50B of long-term debt. The computed current ratio of 0.85 is below 1.0, which normally deserves caution, but the software model’s strong cash generation reduces immediate stress. Shareholders’ equity was $3.04B, producing a computed debt-to-equity ratio of 0.82. That is not trivial leverage, but it is not excessive given the company’s margin profile and recurring-like software economics.
Debt service looks manageable based on the deterministic interest coverage ratio of 19.7. That is the clearest sign there is no obvious near-term covenant or solvency issue in the numbers provided. Using only the listed long-term debt and year-end cash balance, Autodesk’s implied net debt is roughly $250.0M. However, full total debt including any short-term borrowings is because the spine does not separately provide short-term debt, so this should be treated as a minimum net-debt view rather than a complete capital-structure snapshot. Debt/EBITDA is also because EBITDA is not directly disclosed in the spine and recent D&A line items are not available for FY2025.
Asset quality is the larger caution. Goodwill was $4.29B against total assets of $12.47B, or roughly 34.4% of assets, and notably larger than the entire equity base of $3.04B. That does not imply impairment today, but it does mean a meaningful portion of the balance sheet depends on acquired intangible value. Quick ratio is because receivables and other liquid current asset detail are absent from the spine. Overall, the 10-K balance-sheet read is: no obvious debt-servicing problem, but limited conventional liquidity and above-average intangible concentration.
Cash generation is the strongest part of the ADSK financial profile. For FY2025, operating cash flow was $2.452B and free cash flow was $2.409B, with annual CapEx of just $43.0M. The computed FCF margin was 33.4%, which is outstanding and well above the company’s 15.6% net margin. On a conversion basis, free cash flow was about 215.1% of net income, using $2.409B of FCF divided by $1.12B of net income. That is unusually strong and underscores how asset-light the model is. CapEx intensity was only about 0.6% of revenue, using $43.0M divided by implied revenue of $7.21B.
The quarterly balance-sheet trend also supports the cash story. Cash and equivalents rose from $1.60B at 2025-01-31 to $2.25B at 2026-01-31, while current assets increased from $3.48B to $4.94B. Current liabilities also rose, from $5.15B to $5.81B, so Autodesk is still operating with structurally tight working capital, but not with evidence of a cash squeeze. In software, that pattern can reflect favorable billing and collections dynamics rather than weakness. A full cash conversion cycle is because receivables, payables, and deferred revenue data are not included in the spine.
The main quality caveat is that cash flow should not be viewed in isolation from compensation economics. The computed SBC as a percent of revenue was 10.9%, which is high enough that owner-level economics are somewhat weaker than pure free cash flow implies. So the right read from the FY2025 10-K and 10-Q cash flow data is not merely “great cash flow,” but “great cash flow from an exceptionally capital-light model, partially offset by meaningful equity-based compensation.”
Autodesk’s capital allocation record reads as steady and mostly rational, though not obviously cheap at the current valuation. Shares outstanding declined from 214.0M on 2025-01-31 to 212.0M on 2026-01-31, while diluted shares were 215.0M at year-end. That indicates management at least modestly offset dilution and improved per-share economics, even with SBC at 10.9% of revenue. The issue is not whether buybacks exist, but whether repurchases are being made below intrinsic value. On the deterministic DCF, fair value is $250.96 per share versus a current price of $247.99, implying the stock is roughly fairly valued rather than deeply undervalued. Buybacks near fair value are acceptable, but they are not a major alpha source.
Reinvestment remains a key allocation priority. R&D expense was $1.64B, equal to 22.8% of revenue, which is substantial and consistent with protecting the franchise rather than maximizing near-term margins. That spending appears productive so far, given 91.0% gross margin and 33.3% ROIC. There is no verified dividend signal in the EDGAR spine; the institutional survey shows dividends per share of $0.00 for 2024 through estimated 2026, but because that figure is not from the audited EDGAR line items, dividend payout ratio is best treated as for strict financial-reporting purposes.
M&A effectiveness is harder to judge from the spine alone. Goodwill increased from $4.24B at 2025-01-31 to $4.29B at 2026-01-31, indicating acquired intangible exposure remains meaningful, but specific acquisition dates, deal sizes, and returns are . Peer R&D comparisons versus Roper Tech. and Constellation… are also because peer spending figures are not supplied. Based on the 10-K evidence available, management’s allocation framework appears pragmatic: preserve a low-CapEx model, reinvest heavily in product, and prevent SBC from causing runaway dilution.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 2026 | -01 |
| Revenue | $7.21B |
| Revenue | $6.56B |
| Revenue | $650.0M |
| Revenue | 91.0% |
| Gross margin | 90.2% |
| Gross margin | 91.6% |
| Operating margin | 14.3% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 2026 | -01 |
| Fair Value | $2.25B |
| Fair Value | $4.94B |
| Fair Value | $5.81B |
| Fair Value | $2.50B |
| Fair Value | $3.04B |
| Fair Value | $250.0M |
| Fair Value | $4.29B |
| Line Item | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | $5.0B | $5.5B | $6.1B | $7.2B |
| COGS | $480M | $511M | $578M | $650M |
| Gross Profit | $4.5B | $5.0B | $5.6B | $6.6B |
| R&D | $1.2B | $1.4B | $1.5B | $1.6B |
| Operating Income | $989M | $1.1B | $1.4B | $1.6B |
| Net Income | — | $906M | $1.1B | $1.1B |
| EPS (Diluted) | $3.78 | $4.19 | $5.12 | $5.23 |
| Gross Margin | 90.4% | 90.7% | 90.6% | 91.0% |
| Op Margin | 19.8% | 20.5% | 22.1% | 21.9% |
| Net Margin | — | 16.5% | 18.1% | 15.6% |
| Category | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CapEx | $40M | $31M | $40M | $43M |
| Dividends | — | $0M | $0M | $0M |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $2.5B | 100% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($2.2B) | — |
| Net Debt | $251M | — |
Autodesk’s FY2026 cash deployment profile from the 10-K is dominated by internal reinvestment. The company generated $2.409B of free cash flow, spent only $43.0M on capex, and booked $1.64B of R&D expense, which is 22.8% of revenue and about 68.1% of FCF.
That leaves roughly $726M of residual FCF before any buybacks, M&A, debt reduction, or balance-sheet build. Compared with software peers such as Roper Tech. and Constellation…, Autodesk is much less dividend-centric: the independent survey shows $0.00 dividends per share for 2024, 2025E, and 2026E. The practical waterfall is therefore: R&D first, cash accumulation / flexibility second, buybacks third, and M&A only opportunistically.
| Year | Shares Repurchased | Avg Buyback Price | Intrinsic Value at Time | Premium / Discount % | Value Created / Destroyed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 | 2.0M net reduction (proxy) | $235.87 proxy | $250.96 | -1.2% discount | +$5.94M proxy |
| Year | Dividend / Share | Payout Ratio % | Yield % | Growth Rate % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $0.00 | 0.00% | 0.00% | n.m. (no dividend) |
| FY2025E | $0.00 | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| FY2026E | $0.00 | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Deal / Program | Year | Strategic Fit | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| No explicit deal disclosed in provided spine… | FY2022 | — | N/A |
| No explicit deal disclosed in provided spine… | FY2023 | — | N/A |
| Goodwill / acquisition portfolio proxy | FY2024 | Med | Mixed |
| Goodwill stable at $4.24B | FY2025 | Med | Mixed |
| Goodwill stable at $4.29B | FY2026 | Med | Mixed |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Free cash flow | $2.409B |
| Free cash flow | $43.0M |
| Free cash flow | $1.64B |
| Capex | 22.8% |
| Pe | 68.1% |
| Revenue | $726M |
| Dividend | $0.00 |
| Interest coverage | 19.7x |
The FY2026 10-K-based operating picture points to three concrete revenue drivers, even though the authoritative spine does not provide product-line or geography segment disclosure. First, the company’s core recurring software model is the primary engine: annual revenue reached $7.21B and quarterly revenue scaled from $1.63B in Q1 to $1.966B in Q4. That steady progression argues against a one-quarter spike and supports a durable underlying demand base.
Second, pricing and mix quality are carrying more of the growth story than raw volume alone. Autodesk converted revenue into $6.56B of gross profit on only $650.0M of cost of revenue, equal to a 91.0% gross margin. That level suggests the company can add revenue with very little incremental delivery cost, which is typical of a software platform with embedded workflows rather than commoditized licenses.
Third, product reinvestment is sustaining expansion. R&D was $1.64B, or 22.8% of revenue, with quarterly R&D holding around $394.0M to $420.0M. That scale of spending likely supports feature depth and retention, helping Autodesk defend demand against the broader software peer set cited in the institutional survey, including Roper Tech., Strategy Inc, and Constellation…
The key limitation is disclosure: the spine does not let us isolate whether the growth came from specific products, seat adds, enterprise penetration, or pricing. Still, the consolidated evidence says the business is growing because customers continue to pay more into a high-value, low-delivery-cost software stack.
Autodesk’s FY2026 unit economics are best understood from the consolidated 10-K profile rather than from product-level KPIs, which are absent from the spine. The headline fact is exceptional: 91.0% gross margin on $7.21B of revenue means the software delivery engine remains structurally cheap to serve. Cost of revenue was only $650.0M, while free cash flow reached $2.409B and operating cash flow $2.452B. Capex was just $43.0M, confirming this is a highly asset-light model.
The cost debate is therefore not about hosting or delivery; it is about below-gross-profit reinvestment. R&D alone was $1.64B, or 22.8% of revenue, and stock-based compensation was 10.9% of revenue. That explains why operating margin was 21.9% rather than something much closer to gross margin. In practical terms, each additional revenue dollar appears highly attractive at the gross-profit line, but management is redeploying a large share into product and talent rather than harvesting maximum near-term earnings.
LTV/CAC is because the spine contains no retention, CAC, billings, or cohort disclosures. Even so, the combination of 91.0% gross margin, 33.4% FCF margin, and quarter-by-quarter revenue growth from $1.63B to $1.966B strongly implies high customer lifetime value. If those customers were transient or price-sensitive, Autodesk would not be able to sustain both this margin profile and this scale.
The operating implication is favorable: Autodesk does not need major capex or fixed infrastructure to grow, so future margin expansion is more a management choice than a physical constraint.
Using the Greenwald framework, Autodesk appears to have a Position-Based moat, supported primarily by customer captivity and secondarily by economies of scale. The captivity mechanism is best described as a mix of switching costs and habit/workflow formation. The evidence is indirect but strong: customers continue to support a business that generated $7.21B of annual revenue, 91.0% gross margin, and a rising quarterly run-rate from $1.63B to $1.966B in FY2026. That pattern is hard to reconcile with a product that buyers can easily swap out.
The scale side of the moat comes from Autodesk’s ability to spend $1.64B on R&D in a single year while still producing $2.409B of free cash flow. A smaller entrant matching the product at the same price would struggle to fund this level of ongoing development, ecosystem support, and go-to-market coverage. That is the key Greenwald test: if a new entrant matched the product at the same price, it is unlikely they would capture the same demand, because users are embedded in established workflows and Autodesk can outspend them on platform maintenance and product depth.
Durability looks meaningful. I would underwrite the moat at roughly 8-12 years, assuming no major workflow disruption. The main erosion vector is not price competition from peers like the software companies listed in the survey—Roper Tech., Strategy Inc, and Constellation…—but rather a failure to convert heavy reinvestment into sustained workflow leadership. This is not a pure resource moat, because patents and licenses are not the critical defense visible in the spine; it is a workflow-and-scale moat.
| Reported View | Revenue | % of Total | Growth | Op Margin | ASP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY2026 proxy | $7.2B | 22.6% | — | 21.9% | N/A |
| Q2 FY2026 proxy | $7.2B | 24.4% | +7.9% seq. | 21.9% | N/A |
| Q3 FY2026 proxy | $7.2B | 25.7% | +5.5% seq. | 21.9% | N/A |
| Q4 FY2026 proxy | $7.2B | 27.3% | +6.0% seq. | 21.9% | N/A |
| FY2026 total (consolidated) | $7.21B | 100.0% | +17.5% YoY | 21.9% | N/A |
| Customer Set | Risk |
|---|---|
| Largest customer | HIGH Not disclosed in FY2026 SEC filing excerpt… |
| Top 5 customers | HIGH Concentration cannot be measured from spine… |
| Top 10 customers | HIGH Disclosure gap limits underwriting |
| Typical enterprise contract | MED Renewal/cancellation terms not provided |
| Overall assessment | MED Single-customer risk cannot be verified; rely on consolidated cash flow resilience… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Gross margin | 91.0% |
| Gross margin | $7.21B |
| Revenue | $650.0M |
| Revenue | $2.409B |
| Free cash flow | $2.452B |
| Pe | $43.0M |
| Revenue | $1.64B |
| Revenue | 22.8% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $7.21B |
| Gross margin | 91.0% |
| Gross margin | $1.63B |
| Fair Value | $1.966B |
| On R&D | $1.64B |
| Free cash flow | $2.409B |
| Years | -12 |
Under Greenwald’s first step, Autodesk’s market should be treated as semi-contestable, not clearly non-contestable and not fully contestable. The verified facts show elite economics: $7.21B of annual revenue, 91.0% gross margin, 21.9% operating margin, and $1.64B of R&D expense, or 22.8% of revenue, for the year ended 2026-01-31. Those figures imply real scale benefits in software development and distribution. However, the spine provides no verified market-share denominator, no churn or retention, and no quantified switching-cost data, so we cannot conclude Autodesk is protected by a single dominant share position.
The key Greenwald questions are: can a new entrant replicate Autodesk’s cost structure, and can it capture equivalent demand at the same price? Cost structure replication looks hard because a subscale entrant would need to fund large fixed software-development and ecosystem-support costs without Autodesk’s $2.409B of free cash flow and broad installed revenue base. Demand replication is also difficult because design and construction workflows likely embed trust, training, and process continuity, but those demand-side barriers are only indirectly supported in the spine, not directly measured.
Conclusion: this market is semi-contestable because entry into software is technically possible and capital-light on the physical side, but effective entry at comparable economics requires both product breadth and workflow credibility that are expensive to build. That means the analysis should emphasize both barriers to entry and strategic interactions among established incumbents.
The strongest verified evidence in Autodesk’s moat is on the supply side. The company generated about $7.21B of revenue with only $43.0M of capex, while sustaining $1.64B of annual R&D. That means the observable fixed-cost burden is dominated by software development and related operating infrastructure rather than plant and equipment. R&D alone represents 22.8% of revenue, which is unusually heavy reinvestment and a sign that scale matters: a broad product suite can spread development costs across a large recurring revenue base, while an entrant cannot.
Minimum efficient scale is not directly disclosed, but analytically it appears meaningful. If a hypothetical entrant reached only 10% of Autodesk’s current revenue base, it would generate roughly $721M of revenue. To offer truly comparable breadth, functionality, and update cadence, it would likely need to spend a very large portion of Autodesk’s absolute development budget before revenue catches up. Using a conservative analytical assumption that such an entrant must fund 50% of Autodesk’s current R&D stack, R&D would be roughly $820M, or about 113.7% of revenue—versus Autodesk’s 22.8%. That implies a severe cost disadvantage at subscale.
The Greenwald caveat is crucial: scale by itself is not a permanent moat. Software rivals can also spend. What makes Autodesk more defensible is the interaction of this fixed-cost leverage with probable customer captivity in workflows, reputation, and search costs. If customers would not move even when a rival matches headline price, Autodesk’s scale matters enormously. If they would move easily, scale becomes replicable over time.
Greenwald’s central question for Autodesk is whether a strong capability-based edge is being converted into a more durable position-based edge. The first leg of conversion—building scale—is clearly visible. Revenue reached $7.21B in the year ended 2026-01-31, quarterly revenue climbed from roughly $1.63B to $1.97B through the year, and R&D intensity declined from about 24.2% of revenue in Q1 to about 21.4% in the implied Q4. That is classic fixed-cost leverage: Autodesk is spreading a large innovation budget over a larger revenue base without sacrificing gross margin.
The second leg—building customer captivity—is less proven but directionally positive. The subscription workflow model, high search costs, and probable retraining/migration burdens all suggest lock-in, while sustained 91.0% gross margin and 33.4% FCF margin support the idea that the product set is valued beyond commodity levels. However, the spine does not provide net revenue retention, churn, attach rates, or satisfaction metrics. Without those, we cannot verify that management’s investment is translating into rising switching costs rather than simply maintaining parity.
My assessment is that conversion is underway but incomplete. Over the next 2-4 years, disclosure of stable renewal behavior, rising cross-sell, or durable share gains would move Autodesk from a capability story to a stronger position-based moat. If those data do not emerge, the capability edge remains vulnerable because software know-how, while complex, is still more portable than a truly captive installed base.
Greenwald’s pricing lens asks whether competitors communicate through price leadership, signaling, punishment, and a path back to cooperation. For Autodesk, the honest answer is that the authoritative spine does not provide direct pricing-behavior evidence. There are no verified list-price histories, discount-rate disclosures, or public examples of Autodesk moving first and rivals following. That means we cannot document a clean pattern like the classic BP Australia focal-point experiments or the Philip Morris/RJR punishment-and-return sequence.
Still, the structure suggests why software pricing often communicates indirectly rather than through visible cuts. In enterprise and professional software, pricing is frequently embedded in bundles, seat terms, enterprise agreements, cloud modules, and renewal incentives. When monitoring is imperfect, firms tend to compete via packaging, product cadence, and channel incentives rather than overt sticker-price changes. Autodesk’s own economics—91.0% gross margin, 21.9% operating margin, and 33.4% FCF margin—suggest it has not been dragged into a destructive public price war.
My read is that there is probably implicit communication through product and commercial architecture rather than explicit price leadership. Focal points are more likely to be subscription norms, module bundles, and renewal practices than list-price announcements. If a rival defects, retaliation would probably come via targeted discounting, sales coverage, or faster product bundling. The path back to cooperation, in that setting, is usually a quiet reduction in discount aggressiveness rather than a public price reset.
The most important fact about Autodesk’s market position is that the company’s absolute economics are strong while its relative share position is not directly disclosed. The authoritative spine does not provide total industry sales or Autodesk’s category share, so any precise market-share percentage would be . What we can say from reported data is that Autodesk’s commercial momentum was healthy through fiscal 2026: quarterly revenue increased from roughly $1.63B in the quarter ended 2025-04-30 to roughly $1.97B in the quarter ended 2026-01-31, and annual revenue growth was +17.5%.
Those figures suggest Autodesk is at least maintaining relevance and likely strengthening position in parts of its served workflows. Gross margin improved from about 90.2% to 91.6% across the year’s quarters, which is not what you expect from a vendor being structurally commoditized. R&D remained heavy at $1.64B, indicating the company is still investing to defend product breadth and possibly expand into adjacent modules.
So the right classification is: market position appears strong and likely stable-to-gaining, but market share itself is . If Autodesk later discloses renewal, attach, or category-share metrics, that would materially sharpen the competitive view. Until then, investors should rely on the indirect evidence of revenue trajectory, margin stability, and cash generation rather than unsupported share claims.
Autodesk’s barrier system is best understood as the interaction of fixed-cost scale and workflow captivity. On the scale side, the company spent $1.64B on R&D in fiscal 2026, equal to 22.8% of revenue, while maintaining a 91.0% gross margin and generating $2.409B of free cash flow. That combination means Autodesk can continue funding product breadth and support infrastructure from internally generated cash. A new entrant does not need factories or heavy capex—capex was only $43.0M—but it does need years of software investment, product upkeep, and go-to-market credibility before reaching comparable breadth.
The more important question is whether an entrant that matched Autodesk’s product at the same price would capture the same demand. The evidence says probably not fully, though it is not conclusively measured. In professional software, customers often bear hidden switching costs: retraining teams, updating standards, migrating files/workflows, and reworking integrations. The spine does not quantify that burden in dollars or months, so it cannot be treated as a hard fact. But Autodesk’s sustained growth and margins strongly imply customers are not behaving as if alternatives are frictionless.
The moat is therefore stronger than a simple software-feature story but weaker than a fully verified lock-in story. If customer captivity proves real, the scale barrier becomes extremely powerful, because an entrant would face both higher costs and lower conversion at the same price. If captivity is overstated, then high current margins could still mean-revert despite the product advantage.
| Metric | ADSK | Roper Tech. | Strategy Inc | Constellation… |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Potential Entrants | Large cloud/design platforms or adjacent enterprise software vendors; exact names and economics | Could expand via vertical software roll-ups; barriers = product breadth, workflow credibility, installed base migration… | Could enter/expand through analytics or enterprise workflow tooling; barriers = CAD/BIM domain depth and brand trust… | Could acquire niche products, but barriers = integration and sales-channel relevance… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $7.21B |
| Gross margin | 91.0% |
| Operating margin | 21.9% |
| Revenue | $1.64B |
| Operating margin | 22.8% |
| 2026 | -01 |
| Free cash flow | $2.409B |
| Mechanism | Relevance | Strength | Evidence | Durability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Habit Formation | High for daily/weekly professional workflows and subscription use… | MODERATE | Recurring software usage is likely embedded in design workflows, but no verified usage-frequency or retention data is disclosed. Revenue rose from about $1.63B in Q1 to about $1.97B in Q4, which is directionally consistent with recurring engagement. | 3-5 years if tied to workflow, weaker if tools are modular… |
| Switching Costs | High in professional software where retraining, migration, standards, and integrations matter… | MODERATE | No verified NRR/churn data, but high margins and sustained revenue growth suggest customers are not switching en masse. Workflow disruption, file continuity, and retraining costs are plausible but unquantified. | 4-7 years; durability would be higher with disclosed retention metrics… |
| Brand as Reputation | High for mission-critical design tools and enterprise procurement… | STRONG Moderate-Strong | Autodesk maintains $1.64B of annual R&D and 91.0% gross margin, indicating customers pay for trusted software rather than commodity code. Brand trust is plausible, but willingness-to-pay versus peers is not quantified in the spine. | 5-10 years if product quality remains high… |
| Search Costs | High for complex, multi-module professional workflows… | MODERATE | The broader the product set, the harder it is for customers to evaluate substitutes. Goodwill of $4.29B, or about 34.4% of assets, also hints at acquired breadth, though attach-rate benefits are not disclosed. | 3-6 years |
| Network Effects | Limited direct relevance; software is not a classic two-sided marketplace in the provided facts… | WEAK | No verified user-network, marketplace-take-rate, or collaboration-network metrics are provided. Any community effects remain qualitative and [UNVERIFIED]. | 1-3 years |
| Overall Captivity Strength | Weighted across five mechanisms | MODERATE | Autodesk appears strongest on switching/search/reputation, weak on pure network effects, and insufficiently evidenced on quantified lock-in. Present economics are strong, but demand-side captivity is not fully proven by the authoritative spine. | 4-6 years, subject to disclosure of retention/churn… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $7.21B |
| Revenue | $43.0M |
| Revenue | $1.64B |
| Revenue | 22.8% |
| Pe | 10% |
| Revenue | $721M |
| Key Ratio | 50% |
| Revenue | $820M |
| Dimension | Assessment | Score (1-10) | Evidence | Durability (years) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Position-Based CA | Moderate, not fully proven | 6 | Autodesk shows probable customer captivity in workflow software plus clear scale in R&D/distribution, but the spine lacks market share, retention, and switching-cost quantification. Strong economics alone do not prove fully durable demand-side lock-in. | 4-6 |
| Capability-Based CA | Strong | 8 | Annual revenue of $7.21B, R&D of $1.64B, ROIC of 33.3%, and improving quarterly gross margin from about 90.2% to 91.6% indicate strong learning, product breadth, and organizational know-how. | 3-5 unless converted |
| Resource-Based CA | Limited-to-Moderate | 3 | No quantified patents, regulatory licenses, exclusive contracts, or scarce assets are disclosed in the spine. Goodwill of $4.29B implies acquired assets, but exclusivity is not shown. | 1-3 |
| Overall CA Type | Capability-based with partial conversion toward position-based… | 7 | The business clearly has superior economics, but the verified evidence is stronger for capabilities and scale than for hard demand-side captivity. Management appears to be pushing toward a stronger position-based moat, but conversion remains incomplete on disclosed evidence. | 3-6 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $7.21B |
| 2026 | -01 |
| Revenue | $1.63B |
| Revenue | $1.97B |
| Revenue | 24.2% |
| Revenue | 21.4% |
| Gross margin | 91.0% |
| Gross margin | 33.4% |
| Factor | Assessment | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | MED Moderately favorable to cooperation | High R&D intensity of 22.8% and broad software economics create meaningful entry friction, but software is not physically asset-heavy and capex is only $43.0M. | External price pressure is reduced, but not eliminated; established rivals still matter. |
| Industry Concentration | LOW VISIBILITY Unclear / mixed | No verified HHI, top-3 share, or market-share data is provided in the spine. Multiple peer names exist, but rivalry structure cannot be directly quantified. | Harder to underwrite tacit coordination with confidence. |
| Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity | MED Moderately favorable to cooperation | Professional workflow software likely has moderate switching/search costs, and Autodesk’s margins remain very high. However, retention and pricing-power data are not disclosed. | Undercutting may not win all customers, reducing incentive for extreme price competition. |
| Price Transparency & Monitoring | LOW Unfavorable to strong cooperation | Enterprise software pricing is often negotiated, bundled, and opaque. The spine provides no list pricing or real-time monitoring evidence. | Tacit coordination is harder when competitors cannot easily observe discounting. |
| Time Horizon | MED Moderately favorable to cooperation | Revenue growth of +17.5% and FCF of $2.409B suggest the market context for Autodesk is not distressed. Healthy economics support patience among incumbents. | Growing or stable end demand usually reduces desperation pricing. |
| Overall Industry Dynamics | UNSTABLE Unstable equilibrium | Barriers and customer captivity are meaningful enough to avoid pure commodity warfare, but opaque pricing and missing concentration evidence prevent a clean cooperation call. | Industry dynamics favor selective competition rather than full cooperation or constant price wars. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.63B |
| 2025 | -04 |
| Fair Value | $1.97B |
| 2026 | -01 |
| Revenue growth | +17.5% |
| Gross margin | 90.2% |
| Gross margin | 91.6% |
| Fair Value | $1.64B |
| Factor | Applies (Y/N) | Strength | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Many competing firms | Y | MED | The spine names multiple peers but does not quantify the full field or concentration. Software markets usually support more than a handful of relevant rivals. | More firms make monitoring and punishment harder, increasing instability. |
| Attractive short-term gain from defection… | Y | MED | Customer captivity appears moderate, not absolute. In negotiated enterprise software, selective discounting can still win accounts even if not the whole base. | Rivals may undercut tactically for strategic logos or modules. |
| Infrequent interactions | N | LOW | Subscription and renewal models generally create repeated interactions, even though exact contract cadence is not disclosed. | Repeated dealings should support discipline better than one-off project auctions. |
| Shrinking market / short time horizon | N | LOW | Autodesk reported revenue growth of +17.5%, not a contractionary setup. Healthy cash generation also reduces desperation. | A growing market lowers the need for aggressive price defection. |
| Impatient players | — | MED | The spine provides no activist, distress, or CEO-incentive evidence for Autodesk or peers. High valuation multiples, however, can create execution pressure. | Management impatience cannot be ruled out, but it is not evidenced. |
| Overall Cooperation Stability Risk | Y | MED | The main destabilizers are rival count uncertainty and opaque selective discounting, partly offset by recurring interactions and a non-shrinking market. | Cooperation is possible but fragile; expect episodic competition rather than stable collusion. |
Autodesk's FY2026 10-K does not disclose a named supplier roster or a top-vendor spend schedule, so the usual concentration math is . That said, the economics of the business make the relevant dependency clear: FY2026 cost of revenue was only $650.0M versus $6.56B of gross profit, and capex was just $43.0M, which tells us the company is not running a physical manufacturing network.
The real single points of failure are therefore digital: cloud hosting, identity/access, billing, and support tooling. If one of those layers fails, the issue is not lost inventory but customer access, renewals, and usage continuity across a $7.21B revenue base. In other words, concentration exists in the service-delivery stack even though the filing does not quantify the vendor names or their spend shares.
My view is that this is a visibility problem more than a structural vulnerability problem. The company can probably re-route workloads and support processes faster than a manufacturer can re-source a physical component, but the lack of disclosure means investors should treat any assumed cloud or platform concentration as a monitored risk until management provides a clearer vendor map in future filings.
Autodesk's FY2026 10-K and the provided data spine do not disclose manufacturing sites, sourcing regions, or a regional supplier split, so any precise geographic concentration is . For a software model, that is important because the practical exposure shifts away from ports and factories and toward cloud regions, customer-support coverage, export controls, and local data-storage rules.
On the hard numbers we do have, the company produced $650.0M of cost of revenue against $7.21B of revenue, and capex was only $43.0M. Those figures are consistent with a low physical-footprint operating model, so tariff exposure is likely modest relative to a hardware or industrial company, while the more relevant geographic risk is service continuity across jurisdictions and the ability to support customers in North America, EMEA, and APAC without a disclosed regional sourcing map.
I score geographic risk at 2/10 because there is no evidence of factory dependence or single-country production dependency in the spine. The caution is that low tariff exposure does not eliminate compliance risk: if a major cloud region, support center, or data-residency arrangement were disrupted, the financial impact would come through uptime and renewal friction rather than direct COGS inflation.
| Supplier | Component/Service | Substitution Difficulty (Low/Med/High) | Risk Level (Low/Med/High/Critical) | Signal (Bullish/Neutral/Bearish) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cloud hosting / compute provider… | Cloud hosting, storage, compute, failover… | HIGH | Critical | Bearish |
| Identity / access management vendor… | SSO, authentication, user access control… | HIGH | Critical | Bearish |
| CDN / edge delivery vendor | Software distribution acceleration, latency management… | MEDIUM | HIGH | Neutral |
| Payment processing / billing stack… | Subscription billing, payments, collections… | MEDIUM | HIGH | Neutral |
| Customer support CRM / ticketing vendor… | Case management, customer success workflow… | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| Security monitoring / SIEM vendor… | Threat detection, log analysis, incident response… | HIGH | HIGH | Bearish |
| Localization / translation vendor… | Localized UI, documentation, and support content… | LOW | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| DevOps / productivity tooling vendor… | Build, deploy, collaboration, and internal workflow tools… | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| Customer | Renewal Risk | Relationship Trend (Growing/Stable/Declining) |
|---|---|---|
| Top-10 customers (aggregate) | MEDIUM | Stable |
| Enterprise AEC subscription cohort | LOW | Growing |
| SMB self-serve subscription cohort | MEDIUM | Stable |
| Education / public-sector cohort | LOW | Stable |
| Channel / partner-led accounts | MEDIUM | Growing |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $650.0M |
| Revenue | $7.21B |
| Revenue | $43.0M |
| Metric | 2/10 |
| Component | % of COGS | Trend | Key Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engineering labor / R&D | 22.8% of revenue | RISING | Talent retention, AI competition, productivity slowdown… |
| Stock-based compensation | 10.9% of revenue | STABLE | Dilution and retention pressure in a talent-heavy model… |
| Cloud hosting / compute / storage | — | STABLE | Vendor concentration and uptime risk |
| Customer support / success / localization | — | STABLE | Coverage quality, multilingual service capacity… |
| CapEx / internal tools & platform refresh… | 0.60% of revenue | STABLE | Underinvestment risk is low; platform refresh can still lag… |
| Total cost of revenue | 9.0% | STABLE | Service delivery concentration is high even though the dollar base is modest… |
STREET SAYS: The limited external consensus proxy embedded in the spine still leans constructive. The independent institutional survey implies forward EPS of $6.20, a 3-5 year EPS view of $8.00, and a target range of $320.00-$480.00, or a midpoint of $400.00. That framing effectively assumes Autodesk can sustain healthy revenue expansion and improve earnings conversion over time. The Long logic has support in audited results: FY2026 revenue was approximately $7.21B, revenue growth was +17.5%, gross margin was 91.0%, and free-cash-flow margin was 33.4%.
WE SAY: We agree the top line remains strong, but we think Street-style upside narratives are too generous on margin follow-through. FY2026 diluted EPS was only $5.23, up +2.1%, despite that strong revenue growth. R&D remained elevated at $1.64B, or 22.8% of revenue, and quarterly operating income moderated to an implied $430.0M in 4Q after $470.0M in 3Q. Our base valuation remains anchored to the deterministic DCF fair value of $250.96; using a 25% bull, 50% base, and 25% bear weighting across $410.24, $250.96, and $139.33, we derive a blended target of $262.87.
Bottom line: the Street appears to be underwriting both growth persistence and better earnings conversion. We underwrite the first, but not the second, which is why our fair value sits far below the available external target range.
There is no authoritative sell-side revision tape in the data spine, so we cannot verify a classic up/down revision series by broker, quarter, or estimate date. That said, the audited operating pattern gives a strong read-through on what likely matters most in revisions: not the revenue line, but the earnings and margin conversion line. Quarterly revenue climbed from roughly $1.63B to $1.759B, $1.855B, and an implied $1.966B through FY2026, which argues against a major demand reset. Meanwhile, diluted EPS for the full year reached only $5.23, and EPS growth was just +2.1% despite that strong top-line expansion.
In practical terms, the likely revision bias is flat-to-slightly positive on revenue but mixed on margins and EPS. Autodesk’s 91.0% gross margin and 33.4% FCF margin support a constructive narrative, yet R&D consumed 22.8% of revenue and operating income softened from $470.0M in 3Q to an implied $430.0M in 4Q. That combination usually keeps estimate dispersion alive rather than driving broad-based upward revisions.
Our interpretation is that Street expectations remain constructive, but the bar for a true re-rating is higher than the revenue prints alone suggest.
DCF Model: $251 per share
Monte Carlo: $477 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=91%)
Reverse DCF: Market implies 11.1% growth to justify current price
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Pe | $6.20 |
| EPS | $8.00 |
| EPS | $320.00-$480.00 |
| Fair Value | $400.00 |
| Revenue | $7.21B |
| Revenue | +17.5% |
| Revenue growth | 91.0% |
| Gross margin | 33.4% |
| Metric | Street Consensus | Our Estimate | Diff % | Key Driver of Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $7.99B (proxy) | $7.78B | -2.7% | We assume growth cools closer to the reverse-DCF implied 11.1% rather than holding near the latest +17.5% reported pace. |
| Diluted EPS | $6.20 (proxy) | $5.85 | -5.6% | We assume spending intensity and SBC continue to limit conversion; FY2026 EPS grew only +2.1% despite strong top-line growth. |
| Gross Margin | 91.0% | 90.8% | -0.2 pts | Core software economics remain strong, but we do not assume further gross-margin expansion from already very high levels. |
| Operating Margin | 23.5% | 22.5% | -1.0 pts | R&D remained 22.8% of revenue in FY2026 and quarterly operating income eased from $470.0M in 3Q to an implied $430.0M in 4Q. |
| FCF Margin | 33.0% | 32.0% | -1.0 pts | Cash conversion is excellent, but we haircut Street-style optimism to reflect normalization from a very strong FY2026 33.4% level. |
| Year | Revenue Est | EPS Est | Growth % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024A | — | $5.12 | EPS growth vs 2023: +22.2% |
| 2025E (survey) | $7.22B (proxy) | $5.40 | Revenue/share growth vs 2024: +18.8%; EPS growth: +5.5% |
| 2026A | $7.21B | $5.23 | Revenue growth: +17.5%; EPS growth: +2.1% |
| 2026E/Forward proxy | $7.99B (proxy) | $5.23 | Revenue growth vs 2025E proxy: +10.7%; EPS growth: +14.8% |
| 3-5 Year View | — | $5.23 | EPS growth vs FY2026A: +53.0% cumulative… |
| Firm | Analyst | Rating | Price Target | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Semper Signum Internal | Base Case | NEUTRAL | $250.96 | 2026-03-22 |
| Semper Signum Internal | Blended Target | NEUTRAL | $262.87 | 2026-03-22 |
| Semper Signum Internal | Bull Case | Bullish | $410.24 | 2026-03-22 |
| Semper Signum Internal | Bear Case | Bearish | $139.33 | 2026-03-22 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.63B |
| Revenue | $1.759B |
| Revenue | $1.855B |
| Fair Value | $1.966B |
| EPS | $5.23 |
| EPS growth | +2.1% |
| Revenue | 91.0% |
| EPS | 33.4% |
| Stock Price | $235.87 | Mar. 22, 2026 | Current market level sets the starting point for assessing rate and growth sensitivity. |
| P/E Ratio | 47.4x | Computed latest | A premium multiple makes ADSK more exposed to discount-rate changes and growth disappointments. |
| Beta (Institutional) | 1.40 | Independent survey | Above-market equity sensitivity implies stronger reactions in risk-on and risk-off periods. |
| Revenue Growth YoY | +17.5% | Computed latest | Healthy recent growth helps absorb macro noise, but a slowdown would be closely scrutinized. |
| Operating Margin | 21.9% | Computed latest | Positive operating leverage provides some buffer if demand moderates. |
| Free Cash Flow | $2.409B | Computed latest | Cash generation improves resilience if macro conditions tighten. |
| FCF Margin | 33.4% | Computed latest | High conversion can offset weaker sentiment better than lower-margin software peers. |
| WACC | 7.3% | DCF model | Valuation is sensitive to higher capital costs if rates stay elevated. |
| Implied Growth Rate | 11.1% | Reverse DCF | Market expectations remain meaningful; macro weakness could challenge this embedded assumption. |
| Current Ratio | 0.85 | Computed latest | Sub-1.0 liquidity is manageable for a subscription software model, but worth watching in a stress scenario. |
| Gross Profit | $1.47B | $1.60B | $1.69B | $6.56B |
| Cost of Revenue | $160.0M | $159.0M | $165.0M | $650.0M |
| Operating Income | $233.0M | $444.0M | $470.0M | $1.58B |
| Net Income | — | $313.0M | $343.0M | $1.12B |
| Diluted EPS | $0.70 | $1.46 | $1.60 | $5.23 |
| R&D Expense | $394.0M | $413.0M | $416.0M | $1.64B |
| CapEx | $8.0M | $17.0M (6M cumulative) | $26.0M (9M cumulative) | $43.0M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.82B | $2.00B | $1.99B | $2.25B |
| Current Assets | $3.48B | $3.21B | $3.49B | $3.90B | $4.94B |
| Current Liabilities | $5.15B | $4.92B | $4.57B | $4.74B | $5.81B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.60B | $1.82B | $2.00B | $1.99B | $2.25B |
| Total Assets | $10.83B | $10.59B | $10.86B | $11.20B | $12.47B |
| Long-Term Debt | $2.30B | $2.30B | $2.50B | $2.50B | $2.50B |
| Shareholders' Equity | — | $2.62B | $2.71B | $2.89B | $3.04B |
| Goodwill | $4.24B | $4.28B | $4.28B | $4.28B | $4.29B |
| Pillar | Invalidating Facts | P(Invalidation) |
|---|---|---|
| growth-forecast-credibility | Autodesk guides or delivers revenue growth below 6% for two consecutive fiscal years, excluding major FX or acquisition effects. The latest audited revenue growth is +17.5% YoY, so a fall from the current level to sub-6% would indicate a material deterioration in demand conversion or pricing. A second confirming sign would be EPS growth remaining near the latest +2.1% level or below while revenue still grows, implying poor operating leverage despite 91.0% gross margin and 21.9% operating margin. Because the reverse DCF implies 11.1% growth, any sustained deceleration far below that level would directly undermine what the current stock price is discounting. | True 34% |
| moat-durability-and-margin-sustainability… | Gross margin falls materially from the current 91.0%, or operating margin drops from 21.9% on a sustained basis because Autodesk must spend more on sales, support, or product development to defend share. The company already spends 22.8% of revenue on R&D and 10.9% of revenue on SBC; if these cost buckets rise without corresponding price realization, the premium software model weakens. This risk would become more credible if management commentary or independent channel evidence points to greater competition from Bentley Systems, Dassault Systèmes, PTC, Trimble, or niche AEC and manufacturing vendors in AutoCAD, Revit, or construction workflows. | True 31% |
| retention-cross-sell-monetization | Cross-sell attach rates for adjacent products and cloud workflows fail to convert into better unit economics. Investors should be skeptical if Autodesk continues to produce strong top-line growth but cannot turn it into better net income growth than the latest +1.1% YoY, or better EPS growth than +2.1% YoY. A thesis break would also include any evidence that broader suites increase implementation burden, customer friction, or support costs enough to dilute the economics of the installed base. Because Autodesk Construction Cloud and forum breadth suggest a wide portfolio, failure to monetize that footprint would be especially damaging to the ecosystem narrative. | True 37% |
| valuation-support-vs-model-risk | Under conservative assumptions, intrinsic value does not meaningfully exceed the market price. Today the stock is $235.87 and the deterministic base DCF is $250.96, a difference of only about 1.2%, so there is little buffer if the market assigns a lower multiple or if growth normalizes. The bear case is $139.33, while the reverse DCF says the current price implies 11.1% growth and 4.0% terminal growth. If investors conclude Autodesk deserves a lower multiple than 47.4x because EPS growth remains only +2.1%, most of the valuation support disappears very quickly. | True 48% |
| evidence-quality-and-confirmation-gap | Over the next 2-4 quarters, Autodesk still does not provide sufficiently granular company-specific disclosure on retention, pricing, product attach, and cohort behavior to test the thesis cleanly. This is a major issue because current evidence quality is already weak, as shown by the methodology warning that only 29% of leaves are ANCHORED+PLAUSIBLE and 71% are UNANCHORED. If independent checks contradict management claims, or if the thesis continues to rely on analogs instead of Autodesk-specific operating proof, confidence in the long-duration growth story should fall even if reported revenue remains healthy in the near term. | True 43% |
| cash-conversion-vs-earnings-quality | Autodesk currently shows excellent cash generation, with $2.452B of operating cash flow, $2.409B of free cash flow, and a 33.4% FCF margin. The risk is not that cash flow is weak today, but that cash conversion stops validating the earnings story. If free cash flow margin compresses materially from 33.4% while EPS remains sluggish at $5.23 and +2.1% growth, investors may start to question whether the quality of earnings support a premium software multiple. That would be especially harmful because the current valuation already assumes continued premium economics rather than a cyclical or maturing software profile. | True 29% |
| balance-sheet-flexibility-and-capital-allocation… | The balance sheet is manageable, but flexibility is not unlimited. Autodesk ended Jan 31, 2026 with $2.25B of cash and $2.50B of long-term debt, leaving net debt of about $251M, and current ratio is only 0.85 because current liabilities are $5.81B versus current assets of $4.94B. If working-capital demands rise, litigation or restructuring needs emerge , or the company adds leverage without accelerating EPS beyond the latest $5.23, the risk profile changes from high-quality compounder to capital-allocation debate. This would not imply distress, but it would weaken the argument for a premium valuation. | True 24% |
| Pillar | Counter-Argument | Severity |
|---|---|---|
| growth-forecast-credibility | The base case may overstate Autodesk’s ability to sustain mid-to-high single-digit or better growth once easier comparisons fade. The stock price implies 11.1% growth in the reverse DCF, but even a shift from the current +17.5% revenue growth rate toward a materially lower steady-state level could compress valuation because the stock is already near the $250.96 base DCF fair value at $247.99. | True high |
| retention-cross-sell-monetization | Autodesk’s product breadth does not automatically create retention or monetization. A wider suite can increase complexity and support burden, and the current disconnect between +17.5% revenue growth and only +2.1% EPS growth raises the possibility that ecosystem expansion is not yet translating into clean operating leverage for shareholders. | True high |
| valuation-support-vs-model-risk | The claim that ADSK is undervalued on a normalized basis is highly vulnerable to multiple compression. At 47.4x earnings, investors are paying a premium for durability and growth even though the deterministic fair value is only $250.96 and the bear case is $139.33. That leaves limited room for forecast error. | True high |
| evidence-quality-and-confirmation-gap | The thesis assumes Autodesk will generate enough company-specific disclosure within 2-4 quarters to validate pricing power, retention, and cohort behavior. That assumption may fail, and if it does, investors will still be left inferring key drivers from aggregate results rather than from hard operating proof. | True high |
| evidence-quality-and-confirmation-gap | Even if Autodesk increases disclosure, the data may be selectively presented and therefore still insufficient to validate the thesis cleanly. This concern is amplified by the methodology output showing 71% of leaves are UNANCHORED and only 29% are ANCHORED+PLAUSIBLE, which means confidence is structurally lower than it appears from surface-level financial strength. | True high |
| evidence-quality-and-confirmation-gap | External signals may never cleanly validate the thesis because Autodesk’s end markets can be cyclical and product adoption can lag contract activity. That means a few strong quarters in revenue or cash flow may not be enough to prove long-term moat durability, especially against Bentley Systems, Dassault Systèmes, PTC, and Trimble. | True medium |
| evidence-quality-and-confirmation-gap | The thesis may underestimate how long it takes for decisive evidence to emerge. Autodesk sells into professional workflows and enterprise processes, so the market may rerate the shares before investors receive the detailed cohort or renewal evidence needed to confirm the original underwriting. | True medium |
| evidence-quality-and-confirmation-gap | The pillar can be disproved only by unusually specific, falsifiable evidence that ties Autodesk’s operating outcomes to product-level behavior. Without that precision, strong headline metrics such as 91.0% gross margin or 33.4% FCF margin can create false comfort while the underlying competitive position subtly erodes. | True medium |
| cash-conversion-vs-earnings-quality | A skeptical view is that Autodesk looks optically strong because free cash flow is $2.409B and operating cash flow is $2.452B, but the equity market ultimately needs better per-share earnings compounding. If EPS remains at only low-single-digit growth while the stock trades on 47.4x earnings, investors may conclude the cash story is already fully priced. | True high |
| balance-sheet-and-liquidity-structure | The balance sheet is stronger than the typical risk case suggests, but short-term structure still deserves attention. Current ratio is 0.85, with $4.94B of current assets against $5.81B of current liabilities as of Jan 31, 2026. That is manageable given cash generation and 19.7x interest coverage, yet it weakens the argument that Autodesk is entirely insulated from operating shocks or capital-allocation mistakes. | True medium |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $2.50B | 100% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($2.25B) | 90% of debt |
| Net Debt | $251M | 10% of debt |
| Current Assets | $4.94B | 198% of debt |
| Current Liabilities | $5.81B | 232% of debt |
| Shareholders' Equity | $3.04B | 122% of debt |
| Current Ratio | 0.85x | [Computed] |
| Risk Indicator | Latest Value | Why It Matters |
|---|---|---|
| Stock Price vs Base DCF | $235.87 vs $250.96 | Only a narrow gap separates market price from deterministic fair value, so the thesis has little margin for error. |
| P/E Ratio | 47.4x | A high multiple increases downside sensitivity if growth or margin assumptions are revised lower. |
| Reverse DCF Implied Growth | 11.1% | The market already discounts strong forward growth, which raises the burden of proof on management execution. |
| Revenue Growth YoY | +17.5% | Healthy top-line growth supports the thesis today, but it must remain durable to justify the current valuation. |
| EPS Growth YoY | +2.1% | Weak EPS growth relative to revenue growth is a central warning sign for operating leverage and earnings quality. |
| FCF Margin | 33.4% | Cash generation is a major support for the bull case; sustained compression would be a notable red flag. |
| Earnings Predictability | 30 / 100 | Low predictability from the independent survey suggests a wider-than-normal range of future outcomes. |
Understandable business: 5/5. Autodesk is a software company with unusually clear economics in the filing data: annual gross profit was $6.56B on only $650.0M of cost of revenue for the year ended 2026-01-31, producing a 91.0% gross margin. That is the profile of a workflow software platform with entrenched customer usage, not a hardware or services model with fragile unit economics. Even without segment detail, the SEC 10-K level economics indicate a business that is easy to understand at the financial-model level: high gross margins, recurring cash generation, and modest capital intensity with only $43.0M of CapEx.
Favorable long-term prospects: 4/5. Revenue growth of +17.5% and free cash flow of $2.409B support the argument that the franchise still has room to compound. Returns are elite, with ROIC 33.3% and ROE 36.9%. The caveat is that the market already capitalizes a lot of this durability: reverse DCF implies 11.1% growth, while EPS growth was only +2.1%. Prospects look good, but not immune to disappointment.
Able and trustworthy management: 3/5. The best quantitative evidence from the 10-K is disciplined reinvestment and solid share count management. R&D was a hefty $1.64B, equal to 22.8% of revenue, and shares outstanding fell from 214.0M to 212.0M over the year. That said, SBC still ran at 10.9% of revenue, and the data provided does not include insider ownership, capital allocation commentary, or detailed compensation disclosures from DEF 14A, so management quality cannot be scored at the top end.
Sensible price: 2/5. On Buffett terms, a wonderful business can still be a poor stock if bought too richly. ADSK trades at 47.4x earnings, with only a 1.2% margin of safety to base DCF value. The stock is not obviously overvalued on free cash flow, but it is not a bargain. Overall score: 14/20 = B.
The conviction score is 6/10, reflecting a high-quality business with limited valuation cushion. I score the thesis across four pillars. (1) Moat and product stickiness: 8/10, 30% weight. Evidence quality is high because the data shows a 91.0% gross margin, 33.3% ROIC, and stable year-end cash generation. (2) Growth durability: 7/10, 25% weight. Evidence quality is medium-high because revenue growth was +17.5% and implied quarterly revenue increased from $1.63B to $1.966B, but the absence of deferred revenue, RPO, and retention data keeps this from scoring higher. (3) Financial resilience: 6/10, 20% weight. Evidence quality is high on the positive side given $2.25B cash, $2.50B long-term debt, and 19.7x interest coverage, but the 0.85 current ratio is a real offset.
(4) Valuation support: 4/10, 25% weight. Evidence quality is high because the deterministic DCF is explicit. The stock at $247.99 sits almost on top of the $250.96 fair value estimate, leaving only 1.2% upside to base case. The weighted score is therefore 6.4/10, rounded to 6/10. Key drivers that could push conviction to 8/10 would be a better entry price, clearer proof that EPS growth is inflecting above +2.1%, and confirmation that FCF margin can remain near 33.4% even with R&D at 22.8% of revenue. The main risks are valuation compression, margin dilution from SBC and opex, and any evidence that recurring demand is less durable than the gross margin profile implies.
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate size | Revenue comfortably above Graham minimum… | Revenue $7.21B | PASS |
| Strong financial condition | Current ratio >= 2.0 and debt not excessive… | Current ratio 0.85; debt/equity 0.82 | FAIL |
| Earnings stability | Positive earnings for 10 years | 10-year series ; latest net income $1.12B… | FAIL |
| Dividend record | Uninterrupted dividends for 20 years | Dividend record ; independent survey shows $0.00 in 2024-2026… | FAIL |
| Earnings growth | Meaningful growth over 10 years | Latest EPS growth +2.1%; 10-year series | FAIL |
| Moderate P/E | P/E <= 15 | P/E 47.4 | FAIL |
| Moderate P/B | P/B <= 1.5 or P/E x P/B <= 22.5 | Implied book value/share $14.34; implied P/B 17.29… | FAIL |
| Bias | Risk Level | Mitigation Step | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anchoring to premium software multiples | HIGH | Anchor on DCF $250.96 and FCF yield 4.58%, not just peer-style growth narratives… | FLAGGED |
| Confirmation bias on moat quality | MED Medium | Pair 91.0% gross margin and 33.3% ROIC with the bearish facts: P/E 47.4 and current ratio 0.85… | WATCH |
| Recency bias from +17.5% revenue growth | HIGH | Check against weaker EPS growth +2.1% and independent 4-year EPS CAGR of -1.5% | FLAGGED |
| Overreliance on DCF precision | MED Medium | Use scenario range $139.33-$410.24 and Monte Carlo 5th percentile $215.86… | WATCH |
| Neglect of balance-sheet fragility | MED Medium | Track current liabilities $5.81B versus current assets $4.94B and current ratio 0.85… | WATCH |
| Halo effect from high margins | MED Medium | Adjust for SBC at 10.9% of revenue and only 1.2% upside to base fair value… | WATCH |
| Narrative bias around AI/workflow durability… | MED Medium | Require future evidence on retention, pricing, and seat growth, all currently | WATCH |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Metric | 6/10 |
| (1) Moat and product stickiness | 8/10 |
| Gross margin | 91.0% |
| ROIC | 33.3% |
| (2) Growth durability | 7/10 |
| Revenue growth | +17.5% |
| Revenue | $1.63B |
| Revenue | $1.966B |
Using the FY2026 annual filing and interim 10-Q cadence, the leadership team looks more like a moat-builder than a moat-dissipater. The company delivered $7.21B of implied revenue, $1.58B of operating income, $1.12B of net income, and $2.409B of free cash flow, while keeping gross margin at 91.0% and operating margin at 21.9%. That is the kind of execution profile that supports price discipline, product investment, and competitive entrenchment in software.
The quarter-by-quarter operating cadence matters. Operating income improved from $233.0M in the quarter ended 2025-04-30 to $444.0M in the quarter ended 2025-07-31 and $470.0M in the quarter ended 2025-10-31, before settling at an implied $430.0M in Q4. R&D also stayed heavy at $1.64B or 22.8% of revenue, indicating the team is not buying margin at the expense of product vitality. In management terms, that is the right trade-off: invest to preserve captivity and scale, then harvest operating leverage as the base grows.
Governance quality cannot be fully scored from the provided spine because the board roster, committee structure, independence percentages, and shareholder-rights provisions are not included. That means the most important checks for board oversight, such as majority independence, lead independent director status, and proxy rights, are . In other words, the company may have good governance, but the evidence set here does not prove it.
The only concrete alignment signal visible in the spine is the reduction in shares outstanding from 214.0M at 2025-01-31 to 212.0M at 2026-01-31. That suggests at least some shareholder-friendly capital return activity, but it is not a substitute for governance disclosure. Without a DEF 14A, we cannot assess whether the board is truly independent, whether pay is tied to long-term performance, or whether shareholder rights are robust enough to constrain management if execution weakens.
The provided facts do not include a DEF 14A compensation table, so CEO pay, equity mix, vesting schedules, and performance hurdles are all . That means we cannot tell whether the plan rewards long-term free cash flow, ROIC, revenue growth, or simply top-line expansion. From an investor's perspective, that is a meaningful blind spot because compensation design often determines whether a strong business stays disciplined or starts drifting.
What we can observe is that operating results were strong: FY2026 revenue was $7.21B, operating income was $1.58B, free cash flow was $2.409B, and shares outstanding declined from 214.0M to 212.0M. Those outcomes are consistent with at least implicit alignment, but they do not prove the pay program is well structured. A high-quality plan would explicitly tie large portions of compensation to multi-year operating margin, FCF per share, and product-development milestones, with clear clawbacks for underperformance.
There is no verified insider ownership table and no recent Form 4 buying or selling activity in the authoritative spine, so insider alignment must be treated as . That absence matters because insider conviction is one of the cleanest ways to judge whether leadership believes the stock is undervalued or whether it is simply executing from a safe distance. Without those disclosures, investors should avoid over-reading corporate buybacks as a proxy for personal alignment.
The only ownership-related number in the data is the share count decline from 214.0M shares outstanding at 2025-01-31 to 212.0M at 2026-01-31. That is a company-level capital allocation decision, not an executive purchase. If a later proxy or Form 4 series shows meaningful open-market buying, the alignment score would improve quickly; absent that, the prudent stance is neutral-to-cautious.
| Name | Title | Tenure | Background | Key Achievement |
|---|
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 4 | FY2026 FCF was $2.409B, OCF was $2.452B, CapEx was only $43.0M, shares outstanding fell from 214.0M to 212.0M, and long-term debt rose modestly from $2.30B to $2.50B. |
| Communication | 3 | Quarterly operating income improved from $233.0M (2025-04-30) to $444.0M (2025-07-31) and $470.0M (2025-10-31), but guidance history and forecast accuracy are . |
| Insider Alignment | 2 | No insider ownership or Form 4 trading data are provided; the only visible ownership signal is corporate share count reduction from 214.0M to 212.0M, which is not insider conviction evidence. |
| Track Record | 4 | FY2026 revenue was $7.21B (+17.5%), operating income was $1.58B, net income was $1.12B, and diluted EPS was $5.23 (+2.1%), showing strong execution with some EPS conversion drag. |
| Strategic Vision | 4 | R&D expense was $1.64B, or 22.8% of revenue, while gross margin stayed at 91.0%, suggesting management is funding innovation without sacrificing the economic model. |
| Operational Execution | 4 | Implied quarterly operating margin improved from about 14.3% in Q1 to 25.2% in Q2 and 25.3% in Q3, then remained strong at about 21.9% in Q4. |
| Overall weighted score | 3.5 | Average of the six dimensions = 21 / 6 = 3.5; management looks above average, but missing governance and insider data keep it short of elite. |
The current Data Spine does not include a DEF 14A or charter excerpts, so the core shareholder-rights checklist remains : poison pill status, classified-board status, dual-class share structure, majority-vs-plurality voting, proxy access, and shareholder proposal history. Without those documents, there is no factual basis to claim that Autodesk is either meaningfully entrenched or unusually shareholder-friendly.
Given that uncertainty, the correct read is Adequate, but only provisionally. The financial statements do not show a distress-driven governance situation, yet investors still need the proxy filing to determine whether shareholders can replace directors efficiently, whether the board is declassified, and whether governance provisions create friction in an activist or takeout scenario. In a software company where capital allocation is mostly buybacks, SBC, and strategic M&A, those legal mechanics matter as much as the income statement.
On the accounting side, Autodesk looks solid on cash quality in FY2026. The audited annual figures show net income of $1.12B, operating cash flow of $2.452B, and free cash flow of $2.409B, which means cash generation materially exceeded reported earnings. Gross margin was a very high 91.0% and operating margin reached 21.9%, both consistent with a subscription-software model that should convert revenue into cash efficiently.
The watch items are balance-sheet structure and disclosure completeness. Goodwill was $4.29B against shareholders' equity of only $3.04B, current ratio was 0.85, and long-term debt was $2.50B, so equity quality is partly supported by intangibles and leverage rather than purely hard assets. The spine does not include auditor continuity, revenue-recognition policy detail, off-balance-sheet items, or related-party transaction disclosures, so those items remain rather than cleanly cleared. The absence of a disclosed audit issue is not the same as a verified clean bill of health, but nothing in the provided 10-K data suggests a restatement, internal-control failure, or revenue-quality red flag.
| Director | Independent (Y/N) | Tenure (years) | Key Committees | Other Board Seats | Relevant Expertise |
|---|
| Name | Title | Base Salary | Bonus | Equity Awards | Total Comp | Comp vs TSR Alignment |
|---|
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 4 | FY2026 free cash flow was $2.409B, CapEx was only $43.0M, and shares outstanding declined from 214.0M to 212.0M; however, SBC still ran at 10.9% of revenue. |
| Strategy Execution | 4 | Revenue growth was +17.5% YoY, operating margin was 21.9%, and gross margin held at 91.0%, indicating strong operating execution despite only modest EPS growth. |
| Communication | 2 | The spine lacks DEF 14A detail, deferred-revenue discussion, and proxy disclosures, so transparency on board, pay, and shareholder-rights topics is incomplete. |
| Culture | 3 | R&D expense was $1.64B or 22.8% of revenue, which suggests a product-and-engineering culture, but the data set does not provide employee or retention indicators. |
| Track Record | 4 | ROIC was 33.3%, ROE was 36.9%, and goodwill increased only modestly from $4.24B to $4.29B, pointing to a generally disciplined operating record. |
| Alignment | 3 | Diluted EPS was $5.23 versus basic EPS of $5.28 and share count declined, but SBC remained 10.9% of revenue and the proxy pay design is not visible in the spine. |
Want this analysis on any ticker?
Request a Report →