For AES, the dominant valuation driver is not current revenue growth, which was -0.4% in 2025, but whether its very large capital program converts into repeatable cash earnings without forcing value-destructive funding. The audited numbers show a company still in build mode: capex was $5.93B in 2025, total assets grew to $51.77B, and free cash flow was -$1.623B, so more than 60% of equity value depends on future capacity conversion rather than current-period reported sales.
1) No capex-to-FCF inflection. If capex remains structurally above internally generated cash after 2025’s $5.93B capex and -$1.623B free cash flow, the thesis breaks; risk pane invalidation probability: 46%.
2) Funding strain becomes visible. If AES cannot support the capital program and dividend without more burdensome external financing, the long case weakens materially; key watchpoints are $1.38B cash, 0.77x current ratio, and current liabilities of $8.49B; invalidation probability: 33%.
3) Market price continues to outrun cash-value evidence. The most Short model outputs show $0.00 DCF value, -$24.31 Monte Carlo median, and only 3.5% modeled upside probability versus the current $14.45 price; invalidation probability: 57%.
Start with Variant Perception & Thesis for the market debate, then go to Valuation to see why the stock screens cheap on earnings but weak on cash-flow models. Use Key Value Driver, Product & Technology, and Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns to judge whether the 2025 buildout can become self-funding, then finish with Catalyst Map and What Breaks the Thesis for the timing and risk framework.
Details pending.
Details pending.
Probability-weighted fair value: $18.29 per share using the scenario framework above, or 29.7% above the current $14.10 price.
Asymmetry: the upside case depends on execution improving from a depressed base, while much of the near-term bad news is already visible in FY2025 metrics: EPS down 46.6%, FCF at -$1.623B, and current ratio at 0.77. That said, this is not a widows-and-orphans utility setup; the harsh DCF and Monte Carlo outputs mean the long works only if operating proof arrives.
Position sizing: at 6/10 conviction, we would frame AES as a half-Kelly starter position of roughly 2.5%-3.5% of capital, scaling only after evidence of capex-to-cash inflection.
AES’s key value driver today is the efficiency with which it turns a still-heavy construction and investment cycle into contracted, cash-generating capacity. The hard numbers from the 2025 Form 10-K make that plain. Annual revenue was $12.23B, essentially flat with computed growth of -0.4%, but capex still ran at $5.93B. That is an unusually high reinvestment burden, equal to 48.5% of revenue. Meanwhile, total assets increased from $47.41B at 2024 year-end to $51.77B at 2025 year-end, a gain of $4.36B or 9.2%.
The income statement improved late in the year, but the cash profile still says the asset base is being built ahead of monetization. AES generated $4.306B of operating cash flow in 2025, yet free cash flow was -$1.623B after capex. Liquidity is adequate but not loose: cash ended the year at $1.38B, current assets were $6.50B, current liabilities were $8.49B, and the computed current ratio was 0.77. Those figures matter because they define how long AES can remain in build mode before the market demands clearer evidence of harvested returns.
In short, AES is not being valued primarily as a steady-state power producer today. It is being valued as a company trying to convert an enlarged asset base into future earnings capacity fast enough to justify the capital already deployed.
The driver is improving, but not cleanly enough to call it fully de-risked. The strongest evidence is in second-half earnings. First-half 2025 cumulative net income was -$49.0M, nine-month cumulative net income rose to $590.0M, and full-year net income finished at $910.0M. That implies roughly $959.0M of net income in 2H25. Gross profit also strengthened sharply through the year: $441.0M in Q1, $453.0M in Q2, $735.0M in Q3, and an implied $580.0M in Q4. On reported earnings, capacity conversion appears to have started showing up.
But the economic trajectory is only partially improved because cash conversion remains negative. Capex declined from $7.39B in 2024 to $5.93B in 2025, a reduction of about 19.8%, yet that lower spend still exceeded internally generated cash after investment. Free cash flow stayed at -$1.623B, and the company ended the year with a working-capital deficit of roughly -$1.99B. That means AES has moved from peak spend toward a harvest phase, but the harvest is not yet visible enough in audited cash terms.
The market will likely require at least one more step-change: either capex falling meaningfully again while earnings hold, or operating cash flow rising enough to bring free cash flow closer to break-even. Until then, the trajectory is best described as improving in accounting terms but still only partially validated in valuation terms.
Upstream, this driver is fed by three observable inputs in the filings: internally generated operating cash flow, external funding flexibility, and the speed with which capex becomes productive assets. In AES’s 2025 10-K, operating cash flow was $4.306B, annual capex was $5.93B, and year-end cash was $1.38B. That means the company is relying on a combination of operating inflows and broader capital-market access to keep its build program moving. Because direct project backlog, MW under construction, commercial operation dates, PPA tenor, and project debt schedules are not disclosed in the provided spine, those upstream operational details remain here.
Downstream, successful conversion should show up in four places. First, revenue and gross profit should scale without a proportional rise in capex. Second, free cash flow should move from -$1.623B toward breakeven and then positive. Third, liquidity pressure should ease, with the current ratio improving from 0.77. Fourth, valuation should expand because the market will stop discounting AES as a perpetual capital sink. At the moment, the deterministic DCF output of $0.00 per share and Monte Carlo upside probability of just 3.5% show that downstream valuation still heavily penalizes uncertain conversion.
So the key chain is straightforward: capex and asset growth feed future capacity; future capacity must feed earnings and free cash flow; and only then does equity value compound reliably.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $12.23B |
| Capex | -0.4% |
| Capex | $5.93B |
| Revenue | 48.5% |
| Revenue | $47.41B |
| Fair Value | $51.77B |
| Fair Value | $4.36B |
| Pe | $4.306B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Net income | $49.0M |
| Net income | $590.0M |
| Net income | $910.0M |
| Net income | $959.0M |
| Fair Value | $441.0M |
| Fair Value | $453.0M |
| Fair Value | $735.0M |
| Fair Value | $580.0M |
| Metric | 2024 / Early 2025 | 2025 / Latest | Why It Matters For Capacity Conversion |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | $12.23B | Flat revenue means current valuation cannot rely on demand momentum alone. |
| Revenue Growth YoY | n/a | -0.4% | Realized demand/revenue is not yet absorbing the enlarged asset base. |
| CapEx | $7.39B (2024) | $5.93B (2025) | Spend is down, but still extremely large, suggesting AES remains in buildout mode. |
| CapEx / Revenue | — | 48.5% | Nearly half of annual revenue was reinvested, underscoring dependence on project conversion. |
| Operating Cash Flow | — | $4.306B | Core cash generation is meaningful, but not enough to fully fund expansion. |
| Free Cash Flow | — | -$1.623B | Negative FCF shows capacity growth has not yet become self-financing. |
| Shareholders' Equity | $3.64B | $4.06B | Equity cushion improved, but remains thin relative to the asset base. |
| Current Ratio | — | 0.77 | Tight liquidity makes project delays or cost overruns more consequential. |
| Shares Outstanding | 711.9M (2025-06-30) | 712.2M (2025-12-31) | Little dilution so far means upside is mostly operational, not financial engineering-driven. |
| Total Assets | $47.41B | $51.77B | Asset growth of 9.2% is the best audited proxy for capacity expansion in the absence of MW data. |
| Factor | Current Value | Break Threshold | Probability | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CapEx intensity stays too high | 48.5% of revenue | >40% of revenue again in 2026 without corresponding FCF improvement… | MEDIUM | HIGH |
| Free cash flow fails to inflect | -$1.623B | Remains worse than -$1.0B for another full year… | MEDIUM | HIGH |
| Asset growth keeps outrunning monetization… | +9.2% assets vs -0.4% revenue | Another year where assets grow >5% while revenue is flat to down… | MEDIUM | HIGH |
| Liquidity tightens further | Current ratio 0.77; working capital -$1.99B… | Current ratio falls below 0.70 or cash falls below $1.0B… | MEDIUM | HIGH |
| Accounting recovery proves non-repeatable… | 2H25 net income about $959.0M | FY26 EPS fails to recover above $2.00 under our analytical base case… | MEDIUM | HIGH |
| Dilution becomes a funding tool | Shares up only 0.3M in 2H25 | Share count rises >2% year over year | Low-Medium | MED Medium |
The next two quarters are not really about whether AES can post another respectable EPS number; they are about whether management can demonstrate that the 2025 investment year is starting to self-finance. The audited baseline is clear: 2025 revenue was $12.23B, annual gross margin was 18.1%, operating cash flow was $4.306B, capex was $5.93B, and free cash flow was -$1.623B. That means a modest revenue beat is not enough. Investors need proof that project spending is peaking, that recent assets are beginning to contribute, and that liquidity is not tightening further.
My near-term scorecard has five concrete thresholds. First, gross margin should stay above 18%; a drop back toward the Q1-Q2 2025 band of roughly 15%-16% would undermine the improvement story. Second, investors should look for an OCF-to-capex run-rate above 1.0x, versus the 2025 full-year level of 0.73x. Third, cash should remain at or above $1.38B, because a decline below that level would raise financing anxiety. Fourth, the current ratio should improve from 0.77 toward at least 0.85. Fifth, management should point to 2026 capex annualizing below $5.0B, which would be the clearest sign that 2025's 48.5% capex-to-revenue intensity was abnormal rather than structural.
For a portfolio manager, the message is straightforward: in AES, the next 1-2 quarters are a test of capital discipline more than a test of demand.
AES screens optically cheap at $14.10 and a trailing P/E of 11.2, but the value-trap question is whether upcoming catalysts are hard enough to overcome a very weak model backdrop: DCF fair value is $0.00 and the Monte Carlo framework gives only a 3.5% probability of upside. The right way to test this is catalyst by catalyst.
Capex normalization / FCF improvement — Probability 55%; expected timeline Q2-Q4 2026; evidence quality Hard Data + Thesis. The hard data are 2025 OCF of $4.306B, capex of $5.93B, and FCF of -$1.623B. The thesis is that 2025 capex was abnormally high and should ease. If it does not materialize, AES likely remains trapped as a low-multiple, capital-hungry utility-like story.
Earnings quality confirmation — Probability 50%; timeline Q1-Q3 2026; evidence quality Hard Data. The strongest factual support is the swing from -$95.0M net income in Q2 2025 to $639.0M in Q3 2025, plus gross margin expansion into Q3. If it fails, investors will treat the 2025 rebound as non-repeatable and discount management commentary more heavily.
Balance-sheet relief via asset rotation or financing improvement — Probability 35%; timeline H2 2026; evidence quality Thesis Only, because asset-sale proceeds and debt ladders are not provided in the spine. The setup matters because year-end cash was $1.38B and the current ratio was 0.77. If it fails, the stock stays vulnerable to a funding overhang and could migrate toward the $8.00 bear case.
My conclusion is that AES is not a classic no-catalyst value trap, but it is absolutely a conditional rerating story: if cash metrics do not improve, the cheap multiple will keep proving illusory.
| Date | Event | Category | Impact | Probability (%) | Directional Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05- | Q1 2026 earnings / 10-Q: first read on whether 2025 Q3-Q4 profit recovery is carrying into 2026… | Earnings | HIGH | 80 | BULLISH |
| 2026-06-30 | Mid-year project COD / operating ramp evidence from heavy 2025 investment cycle… | Product | HIGH | 55 | BULLISH |
| 2026-08- | Q2 2026 earnings / 10-Q: cash conversion test versus 2025 OCF of $4.306B and capex of $5.93B… | Earnings | HIGH | 80 | BULLISH |
| 2026-09-30 | Possible asset rotation, JV, or monetization update to relieve liquidity pressure… | M&A | MEDIUM | 35 | BULLISH |
| 2026-10-31 | Regulatory / tax-credit implementation and permitting cadence check for renewable buildout… | Regulatory | MEDIUM | 40 | NEUTRAL |
| 2026-11- | Q3 2026 earnings / 10-Q: margin durability and 2027 planning commentary… | Earnings | HIGH | 80 | NEUTRAL |
| 2026-12-15 | Funding-market window into 2027; refinancing conditions remain sensitive because current ratio ended 2025 at 0.77… | Macro | HIGH | 50 | BEARISH |
| 2027-02- | FY2026 earnings / 10-K and 2027 capex framework; likely the single biggest rerating event… | Earnings | HIGH | 80 | BULLISH |
| Date/Quarter | Event | Category | Expected Impact | Bull Outcome | Bear Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 / 2026-05- | Q1 2026 results | Earnings | HIGH | Gross margin holds near or above 2025 annual 18.1% and management signals lower capex intensity… | PAST Margins fade toward the weak H1 2025 pattern and cash burn remains the dominant narrative… (completed) |
| Q2 2026 / 2026-06-30 | Project COD / ramp evidence | Product | HIGH | Heavy 2025 capex begins translating into revenue, margin, and OCF lift… | Delayed ramps keep capex elevated without visible payback… |
| Q3 2026 / 2026-08- | Q2 2026 results | Earnings | HIGH | OCF-to-capex trend improves toward or above 1.0x on a run-rate basis… | 2025 pattern persists, reinforcing the -13.3% FCF margin concern… |
| Q3 2026 / 2026-09-30 | Asset monetization / JV possibility | M&A | MEDIUM | Monetization supports liquidity and narrows discount to survey target range of $20-$30… | No asset rotation, so balance-sheet pressure remains unresolved… |
| Q4 2026 / 2026-10-31 | Regulatory / tax credit update | Regulatory | MEDIUM | Stable policy backdrop supports project economics and funding confidence… | Policy delays or implementation noise increase perceived execution risk… |
| Q4 2026 / 2026-11- | Q3 2026 results | Earnings | HIGH | Repeat of strong Q3-style profitability would validate 2025 inflection as durable… | Another earnings swing would reinforce low predictability score of 15… |
| Q4 2026 / 2026-12-15 | Funding / macro window | Macro | HIGH | Lower funding stress helps market look through negative DCF output… | Tighter funding conditions refocus investors on 0.77 current ratio and thin equity base… |
| Q1 2027 / 2027-02- | FY2026 earnings and 2027 guidance | Earnings | HIGH | Capex guide falls materially below 2025's $5.93B and FCF path improves… | Capex remains near 2025 levels, keeping rerating blocked despite trailing P/E of 11.2… |
| Date | Quarter | Key Watch Items |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05- | Q1 2026 | Gross margin versus 2025 annual 18.1%; early capex cadence; cash balance versus $1.38B year-end 2025… |
| 2026-08- | Q2 2026 | Whether first-half OCF and capex imply better than 2025 OCF/capex ratio of 0.73x… |
| 2026-11- | Q3 2026 | PAST Durability of the Q3 2025 earnings rebound; margin stability; 2027 capital plan tone… (completed) |
| 2027-02- | FY2026 / Q4 2026 | Full-year FCF trajectory; capex guide versus 2025's $5.93B; liquidity and working capital… |
| 2027-05- | Q1 2027 | Included as cadence reference beyond the next four reports; useful only for monitoring whether 2026 improvements sustain… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 2025 revenue was | $12.23B |
| Gross margin was | 18.1% |
| Operating cash flow was | $4.306B |
| Capex was | $5.93B |
| Free cash flow was | $1.623B |
| Gross margin should stay above | 18% |
| -16% | 15% |
| Metric | 73x |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Beta | 1.02 |
| Risk-Free Rate | 4.25% |
| Equity Risk Premium | 5.5% |
| Cost of Equity | 9.9% |
| D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) | 0.00 |
| D/E Ratio (Book) | 0.00 |
| Dynamic WACC | 9.9% |
| Terminal Growth | 3.0% |
| DCF Enterprise Value | -$17.17B |
| DCF Equity Value | -$15.79B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Growth Rate | 10.0% |
| Growth Uncertainty | ±14.6pp |
| Observations | 6 |
| Year 1 Projected | 8.5% |
| Year 2 Projected | 7.3% |
| Year 3 Projected | 6.3% |
| Year 4 Projected | 5.6% |
| Year 5 Projected | 4.9% |
| FY2025 Revenue | $12.23B |
| Revenue Growth YoY | -0.4% |
| Revenue/Share FY2025 | $17.18 |
| Revenue/Share Est. 2026 | $17.70 |
| Revenue/Share Est. 2027 | $18.00 |
| Metric | Value | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Current Stock Price | $14.45 | Live market reference as of Mar 22, 2026… |
| FY2025 Diluted EPS | $1.26 | Drives the 11.2x trailing P/E |
| FY2025 Revenue/Share | $17.18 | Share price remains below annual revenue per share… |
| FY2025 Operating Cash Flow | $4.306B | Healthy operating cash generation before reinvestment… |
| FY2025 CapEx | $5.93B | Capital intensity exceeds operating cash flow… |
| FY2025 Free Cash Flow | -$1.623B | Primary reason DCF remains highly conservative… |
| Independent 2026 EPS Estimate | $2.10 | Suggests potential earnings rebound versus FY2025… |
| Independent 2027 EPS Estimate | $2.20 | Extends recovery case into the following year… |
| Independent 3-5 Year Target Range | $20.00 – $30.00 | Substantially above current price; use as external cross-check, not primary valuation… |
| Institutional Peer Set | AES Corp, Generac Holdi…, Can. Utilitie…, Oklo Inc., Investment Su… | Named peer context only; direct peer multiple comparison is |
AES’s audited 2025 results show a business with stable scale but volatile earnings power. Full-year revenue was $12.23B, down 0.4% YoY, while net income was $910.0M and diluted EPS was $1.26, down 45.8% and 46.6% YoY respectively. The full-year gross margin was 18.1% and net margin was 7.4%, but those annual figures hide a sharp intra-year inflection visible in the 2025 quarterly EDGAR line items. Gross profit moved from $441.0M in Q1 to $453.0M in Q2, then jumped to $735.0M in Q3; using the annual filing, implied Q4 gross profit was $580.0M. That translates to approximate quarterly gross margins of 15.1% in Q1, 15.9% in Q2, 21.9% in Q3, and 18.7% in implied Q4.
Operating leverage was therefore positive in the back half: revenue rose from $2.85B in Q2 to $3.35B in Q3, but net income swung from -$95.0M to $639.0M. Even after that rebound, the annual profile still suggests a lower-quality earnings year because profit recovery depended heavily on 2H25 normalization rather than broad-based top-line acceleration. On peer context, the independent survey identifies Generac Holdings, Canadian Utilities, and Oklo Inc. as relevant reference points, but peer margin and earnings figures are in the provided spine, so a like-for-like numeric comparison cannot be validated here. What can be said is that AES’s external quality profile remains softer than ideal, with Earnings Predictability of 15 and an industry rank of 83 of 94 in the independent institutional survey. That is not a profitability profile that merits complacency. This discussion is based on the 2025 10-Q sequence and 2025 10-K annual figures in SEC EDGAR.
The most defensible conclusion from AES’s 2025 balance sheet is not about absolute leverage, because total debt is in the supplied spine, but about limited short-term flexibility. At 2025-12-31, current assets were $6.50B against current liabilities of $8.49B, leaving negative working capital of roughly $1.99B and a current ratio of 0.77. Cash and equivalents were only $1.38B, down from $1.52B a year earlier, even though total assets increased from $47.41B to $51.77B and shareholders’ equity improved from $3.64B to $4.06B. In other words, the balance sheet expanded, but near-term liquidity did not improve meaningfully.
Return metrics reinforce that the equity cushion is thin relative to the asset base. AES posted ROE of 22.4% but only ROA of 1.8%, which means small changes in profitability can produce large swings in book returns because only $4.06B of equity supports $51.77B of assets. Goodwill was $342.0M, just about 0.7% of assets and roughly 8.4% of equity, so asset quality does not appear dominated by acquisition accounting. Still, several key leverage diagnostics cannot be audited from the spine: net debt , debt/EBITDA , quick ratio , and interest coverage because debt, EBITDA, receivables, and interest expense are not separately provided. That missing detail prevents a hard covenant-risk call, but the sub-1.0 current ratio and declining cash balance are enough to justify caution. This assessment relies on the 2025 10-K and 2025 interim balance sheet filings in SEC EDGAR.
AES generated respectable operating cash flow but failed to convert it into shareholder-usable free cash flow. For 2025, operating cash flow was $4.306B, yet capex totaled $5.93B, producing free cash flow of -$1.623B and an FCF margin of -13.3%. Measured against net income of $910.0M, free-cash-flow conversion was roughly -178.4%, which is a poor outcome by any conventional quality screen. Put differently, accounting profit did not translate into cash after investment. That gap is the single biggest reason the valuation frameworks based on cash flows are so punitive.
Capex intensity was exceptionally high. Using audited annual figures from the 2025 10-K, capex consumed about 48.5% of revenue ($5.93B on $12.23B of sales). The good news is that this was lower than $7.39B in 2024, which suggests the build cycle may be easing at the margin. The bad news is that spending still exceeded internally generated cash by a wide margin. Working capital also moved the wrong way on a year-end basis: negative working capital widened from about -$1.74B at 2024 year-end to roughly -$1.99B at 2025 year-end. Cash conversion cycle analysis is because receivables, inventories, and payables detail are not present in the spine. The practical read-through is straightforward: unless capex falls materially or revenue begins to monetize the enlarged asset base faster, AES will continue to screen as a weak cash-conversion story even if reported EPS recovers.
AES’s 2025 capital allocation posture is clear from the audited cash flow statement: management prioritized asset investment over near-term free cash flow. Capex of $5.93B absorbed more than the full $4.306B of operating cash flow, leading to -$1.623B of free cash flow. That is not inherently wrong for a power platform in a build-out phase, but it does raise the burden of proof. The company must show that the enlarged asset base can support a stronger earnings and cash return profile in later periods. At the current share price of $14.10, the market is still capitalizing AES at about $10.04B, yet the deterministic DCF fair value is $0.00 per share, implying the market is assuming capital spending will normalize and returns on deployed capital will improve. If management were repurchasing stock aggressively around current prices, it would be difficult to justify relative to that DCF output; actual repurchase amounts, however, are .
On shareholder returns, the independent institutional survey lists 2025 dividends per share of $0.70. Against diluted EPS of $1.26, that implies a payout ratio of roughly 55.6%. That is a manageable earnings payout, but earnings are not the binding constraint here; cash flow is. Estimated dividend cash outlay based on 712.2M shares would be roughly $498.5M, though audited dividend cash payments are . Share count was effectively flat from 711.9M at 2025-06-30 to 712.2M at 2025-12-31, which does not indicate meaningful net buyback execution. M&A effectiveness and R&D intensity versus peers are both because those disclosures are not included in the provided spine. Net, AES is allocating capital like a long-duration developer rather than a mature cash-yield utility, and that distinction matters for how investors should underwrite the stock.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 2025 | -12 |
| Fair Value | $6.50B |
| Fair Value | $8.49B |
| Fair Value | $1.99B |
| Fair Value | $1.38B |
| Fair Value | $1.52B |
| Fair Value | $47.41B |
| Fair Value | $51.77B |
| Line Item | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2024 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | $12.7B | $6.0B | $9.3B | $12.3B | $12.2B |
| COGS | $10.2B | $4.9B | $7.4B | $10.0B | $10.0B |
| Gross Profit | $2.5B | $1.2B | $1.9B | $2.3B | $2.2B |
| Net Income | $249M | $708M | $1.2B | $1.7B | $910M |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.35 | $0.99 | $1.70 | $2.36 | $1.26 |
| Gross Margin | 19.8% | 19.4% | 20.3% | 18.8% | 18.1% |
| Net Margin | 2.0% | 11.7% | 13.0% | 13.7% | 7.4% |
| Category | FY2024 | FY2024 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CapEx | $3.8B | $5.7B | $7.4B | $5.9B |
Reading AES’s 2025 cash deployment through the lens of the 2025 10-K, the waterfall is dominated by project reinvestment rather than shareholder distributions. Capital expenditures were $5.93B, which equals about 137.7% of operating cash flow of $4.306B. Dividends, by contrast, were only about $498.5M on 712.2M shares at $0.70 per share, or roughly 11.6% of operating cash flow. That means the company’s core operating cash could not cover the build-out program, even before considering any buybacks, M&A, debt paydown, or cash accumulation.
Compared with a mature utility-style peer, this is a distinctly growth-heavy posture. AES is not acting like a cash-return machine that sweeps most free cash flow into dividends and repurchases; it is acting like a development platform that must first fund generation assets and grid-related investment. The implication is that shareholder returns depend less on near-term payout policy and more on whether these projects eventually produce a step-up in operating cash flow. If the operating base does not inflect, the company will keep leaning on external funding, and the capital allocation mix will look more defensive than shareholder-maximizing.
At the current $14.10 share price, AES needs price appreciation to do most of the work. Using a $18.00 12-month target, the implied price return is about 27.7%; add the $0.70 annual dividend and the implied one-year TSR is about 32.7%, with 0% contribution from buybacks because the spine contains no verified repurchase record. That is a respectable headline number, but it is not the same as a self-funded return profile.
Against the institutional survey’s $20.00 to $30.00 3-5 year target range, the implied price upside spans roughly 41.8% to 112.8% before dividends. So the return case is really a capital-efficiency story: if AES converts its large project spend into stronger operating cash flow, the stock can rerate and TSR can compound. If not, returns will remain dependent on multiple expansion and a modest dividend, which is a much less attractive mix for a long-term allocator. On a peer basis, that makes AES look more like a reinvestment story than a shareholder-yield story.
| Year | Shares Repurchased | Avg Buyback Price | Intrinsic Value at Time | Premium/Discount % | Value Created/Destroyed |
|---|
| Year | Dividend/Share | Payout Ratio % | Yield % (on current price) | Growth Rate % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024A | $0.69 | 29.2% | 4.9% | — |
| 2025A | $0.70 | 55.6% | 5.0% | 1.4% |
| 2026E | $0.71 | 33.8% | 5.0% | 1.4% |
| 2027E | $0.72 | 32.7% | 5.1% | 1.4% |
| Deal | Year | Price Paid | ROIC Outcome % | Strategic Fit | Verdict |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $14.45 |
| Fair Value | $18.00 |
| Key Ratio | 27.7% |
| Dividend | $0.70 |
| Dividend | 32.7% |
| To $30.00 | $20.00 |
| Upside | 41.8% |
| Upside | 112.8% |
AES enters the 2026 discussion with a fundamentals profile that looks more like a capital-intensive utility and power-platform operator than a conventional asset-light industrial. FY2025 revenue was $12.23B, down just 0.4% year over year, which indicates that the top line was broadly stable despite quarterly variation through the year. Gross profit was $2.21B, equal to an 18.1% gross margin, while net income was $910.0M for a 7.4% net margin. Diluted EPS finished at $1.26, but the computed year-over-year EPS growth rate was -46.6%, showing that profit conversion weakened materially relative to the prior year even though revenue held nearly flat.
The quarterly pattern matters. Revenue moved from $2.93B in Q1 2025 to $2.85B in Q2, then improved to $3.35B in Q3. Gross profit followed a similar path, rising from $441.0M in Q1 and $453.0M in Q2 to $735.0M in Q3. Net income was especially volatile: $46.0M in Q1, a loss of $95.0M in Q2, then a sharp rebound to $639.0M in Q3. That tells investors AES’s annual result depended heavily on a stronger back half rather than smooth intra-year execution.
Peer context is worth framing carefully. The institutional survey lists AES alongside Generac Holdings, Canadian Utilities, and Oklo Inc. as reference peers, though strict business-model comparability is. Even so, AES’s reported profile clearly reflects a scale operator with large asset commitments: operating cash flow of $4.31B was substantial, but CapEx of $5.93B kept free cash flow negative at -$1.62B. In other words, the central operating debate is not whether AES can generate cash from assets already in service; it is whether the company can earn adequate returns while funding a very large build program.
AES’s balance sheet expanded during 2025, underscoring that the company is still in a build-and-invest phase. Total assets rose from $47.41B at December 31, 2024 to $51.77B at December 31, 2025, an increase of $4.36B over the year. Shareholders’ equity also improved, moving from $3.64B to $4.06B, but the balance sheet remains relatively thin in equity compared with the asset base. That matters because return metrics can look optically strong when the denominator is small: the computed ROE is 22.4%, while ROA is only 1.8%, a much more modest indicator of enterprise-wide asset productivity.
Liquidity is the more immediate operating watchpoint. Current assets ended FY2025 at $6.50B versus current liabilities of $8.49B, producing a current ratio of 0.77x. Cash and equivalents were $1.38B at year-end, down from $1.52B at the end of 2024 and below the intra-year peak of $1.76B at September 30, 2025. This is not necessarily unusual for an infrastructure-heavy power company, but it does mean AES depends on disciplined financing and project execution rather than surplus balance-sheet cash.
Cash flow data explains why. Operating cash flow for FY2025 was $4.31B, which is sizable in absolute terms and supports the view that installed assets are cash generative. However, CapEx was $5.93B, leaving free cash flow at -$1.62B and an FCF margin of -13.3%. CapEx was lower than the $7.39B reported for 2024, but still high enough to consume all internally generated operating cash. Against reference peers named in the institutional survey—Generac Holdings, Canadian Utilities, and Oklo Inc., with direct comparability —AES stands out as a company where investment intensity is central to the equity story.
The institutional survey provides a useful, if imperfect, frame for how AES is being viewed externally. It places AES in the Power industry, with an industry rank of 83 out of 94, a Financial Strength grade of B++, and a Safety Rank of 3 on a 1-to-5 scale. Earnings Predictability was only 15 out of 100 and Price Stability was 45 out of 100. None of those figures change the audited operating results, but they help explain why the market may focus more on execution consistency and funding durability than on any single quarter’s rebound.
The same survey lists AES Corp, Generac Holdings, Canadian Utilities, Oklo Inc., and an additional truncated peer name as institutional survey peers. Direct one-for-one operating comparability across those names is, because the data spine does not provide segment-level business mix, customer concentration, or geographic revenue detail. Still, the comparison set is directionally helpful: AES’s FY2025 revenue of $12.23B, operating cash flow of $4.31B, and CapEx of $5.93B point to a company whose valuation debate is likely to center on capital allocation, project returns, and financing discipline rather than simple short-cycle volume growth.
Forward-looking survey estimates further show a recovery narrative embedded in outside expectations, with EPS estimated at $2.10 for 2026 and $2.20 for 2027, versus reported 2025 EPS of $1.26. Revenue per share is estimated at $17.70 in 2026 versus $17.18 in 2025. Those are third-party survey figures, not management guidance, but they underscore the market’s core question: whether AES can convert a large installed and expanding asset base into steadier per-share earnings after a year in which EPS fell 46.6% year over year.
| Q1 2025 | $2.93B | $441.0M | 15.1% | $46.0M | 1.6% / $0.07 |
| Q2 2025 | $2.85B | $453.0M | 15.9% | -$95.0M | -3.3% / -$0.15 |
| Q3 2025 | $3.35B | $735.0M | 21.9% | $639.0M | 19.1% / $0.89 |
| 6M 2025 | $5.78B | $894.0M | 15.5% | -$49.0M | -0.8% / -$0.08 |
| 9M 2025 | $9.13B | $1.63B | 17.9% | $590.0M | 6.5% / $0.81 |
| FY2025 | $12.23B | $2.21B | 18.1% | $910.0M | 7.4% / $1.26 |
The core operating takeaway is that AES was not facing a demand collapse in FY2025; revenue fell only 0.4% year over year. The bigger issue was earnings quality and timing, because quarterly profitability swung from a $95.0M loss in Q2 to $639.0M of profit in Q3, which makes forecasting less straightforward.
The independent survey reinforces that caution: earnings predictability was 15 out of 100, safety rank was 3, and industry rank was 83 of 94. Those indicators do not override EDGAR numbers, but they do align with the visibly uneven quarter-to-quarter earnings path in 2025.
| Total Assets | $47.41B | $51.77B | +$4.36B | Asset base continued to expand through FY2025. |
| Shareholders' Equity | $3.64B | $4.06B | +$0.42B | Equity improved but remains small relative to assets. |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.52B | $1.38B | -$0.14B | Year-end cash was below the 2024 exit level. |
| Current Assets | $6.83B | $6.50B | -$0.33B | Current resources declined modestly year over year. |
| Current Liabilities | $8.57B | $8.49B | -$0.08B | Near-term obligations stayed elevated. |
| Current Ratio | 0.80x (computed from 2024 year-end balances) | 0.77x | -0.03x | Liquidity remained below 1.0x at year-end. |
| Operating Cash Flow | — | $4.31B | — | Strong operating cash generation in FY2025. |
| CapEx | $7.39B | $5.93B | -$1.46B | Spending eased versus 2024 but remained very high. |
| Free Cash Flow | — | -$1.62B | — | Negative FCF reflects CapEx exceeding OCF. |
| Revenue per Share | $17.27 | $17.18 | $17.70 (2026E) | Per-share revenue was stable in 2025, with modest survey growth expected in 2026. |
| EPS | $2.36 | $1.26 | $2.10 (2026E) | 2025 was a down year for earnings, with survey recovery anticipated. |
| OCF per Share | $4.14 | $3.31 | $4.25 (2026E) | Cash generation per share dipped in 2025 before an expected rebound. |
| Book Value per Share | $3.66 | $5.71 | $5.45 (2026E) | Book value stepped up materially in 2025. |
| Dividends per Share | $0.69 | $0.70 | $0.71 (2026E) | Dividend growth was modest and steady. |
| Stock Price | — | $14.45 as of Mar 22, 2026 | — | Live market quote from stooq, useful for framing valuation. |
| P/E Ratio | — | 11.2x | — | Deterministic ratio based on current price and latest EPS. |
AES’s reported fundamentals support a balanced interpretation. On one hand, the company generated $4.31B of operating cash flow, expanded total assets to $51.77B, and ended FY2025 with positive net income of $910.0M. On the other hand, EPS dropped to $1.26, free cash flow remained negative at -$1.62B, and the current ratio stayed below 1.0x at 0.77x.
That combination means the bull case depends on execution improving faster than balance-sheet strain builds. Investors should therefore focus on whether future periods show more stable quarterly margins, continued moderation in capital spending from the $5.93B FY2025 level, and better translation of operating cash flow into durable per-share earnings.
| Revenue | $12.23B | 2025 annual | Large revenue base supports bidding relevance and portfolio breadth in power markets. |
| Total Assets | $51.77B | 2025-12-31 | Very large asset footprint suggests meaningful operating scale and infrastructure presence. |
| Operating Cash Flow | $4.306B | 2025 annual | Shows the platform can generate substantial cash before reinvestment. |
| CapEx | $5.93B | 2025 annual | High investment requirement means competition is capital intensive, not purely margin driven. |
| Free Cash Flow | -$1.623B | 2025 annual | Negative FCF reduces self-funded flexibility versus better-funded or less capital-hungry rivals. |
| Gross Margin | 18.1% | 2025 annual | Moderate gross profitability implies limited room for major pricing or cost errors. |
| Net Margin | 7.4% | 2025 annual | Profitable, but not at a level that signals an exceptional structural moat. |
| Current Ratio | 0.77 | Latest computed | Below 1.0 suggests liquidity is a competitive constraint if capital markets tighten. |
| ROE | 22.4% | 2025 annual computed | Indicates equity capital is producing solid accounting returns, though leverage effects are . |
| 2025-03-31 Q1 | $2.93B | $441.0M | $46.0M | Low quarterly earnings relative to revenue highlight thin margin buffers early in 2025. |
| 2025-06-30 Q2 | $2.85B | $453.0M | -$95.0M | Quarterly loss shows how quickly profitability can swing in this business. |
| 2025-09-30 Q3 | $3.35B | $735.0M | $639.0M | Strong rebound indicates earnings can recover sharply when project and portfolio factors align. |
| 2025-12-31 FY2025 | $12.23B | $2.21B | $910.0M | Full-year profitability remained positive despite interim volatility. |
| 2025-06-30 6M cumulative | $5.78B | $894.0M | -$49.0M | First-half loss suggests competitive performance cannot be judged on revenue scale alone. |
| 2025-09-30 9M cumulative | $9.13B | $1.63B | $590.0M | Nine-month turnaround improved confidence but also underscores uneven earnings quality. |
| 2025 annual EPS (diluted) | $1.26 | N/A | N/A | Earnings power remained positive but was down 46.6% year over year, limiting competitive momentum. |
| Revenue/Share | $17.27 | $17.18 | $17.70 | $18.00 |
| EPS | $2.36 | $1.26 | $2.10 | $2.20 |
| OCF/Share | $4.14 | $3.31 | $4.25 | $4.40 |
| Book Value/Share | $3.66 | $5.71 | $5.45 | $5.65 |
| Dividends/Share | $0.69 | $0.70 | $0.71 | $0.72 |
| Shares Outstanding | N/A | 712.2M at 2025-12-31 | — | — |
For AES, the most reliable TAM framing starts from what the company is already proving it can monetize. In 2025, AES generated $12.23B of revenue, produced $2.21B of gross profit, and earned $910.0M of net income. That places the company well beyond pilot-stage or niche-scale participation; it is already operating at utility and infrastructure scale. Total assets increased from $47.41B at 2024-12-31 to $51.77B at 2025-12-31, which indicates that the revenue base sits on top of a very large physical and contractual platform. In capital-intensive power markets, that asset base matters because the serviceable market is constrained by what can be financed, constructed, connected, and operated, not just by theoretical electricity demand.
The second key TAM lens is investment pace. AES spent $7.39B of CapEx in 2024 and another $5.93B in 2025, with interim spending of $1.25B in Q1 2025, $2.59B in the first half, and $4.39B in the first nine months. That recurring, multi-billion-dollar spend strongly suggests a large addressable pipeline of generation and infrastructure opportunities, even if management has not disclosed a single dollar TAM number in the data provided here. However, scale alone does not mean unconstrained opportunity capture. Revenue growth in 2025 was -0.4% YoY, gross margin was 18.1%, net margin was 7.4%, and free cash flow was -$1.623B. Those figures imply that AES’s effective TAM is not just a demand question; it is a balance of pricing, construction timing, financing availability, and project returns.
Institutional survey peers include Generac Holdi…, Can. Utilitie…, and Oklo Inc. That peer list is helpful for orientation because it places AES inside a wider power and energy ecosystem, but precise TAM share comparisons are in this pane because no competitor revenue, asset, or backlog data is present in the spine. The most grounded conclusion is that AES addresses a very large power market, yet the realizable market over the next few years is best inferred from its ability to convert its $51.77B asset base and ongoing CapEx into revenue and cash flow growth.
AES’s financial profile suggests that market opportunity is sizable, but monetization is gated by execution quality and funding efficiency. The company’s 2025 revenue of $12.23B against total assets of $51.77B indicates a business model with heavy capital intensity. That is not unusual in power infrastructure, but it changes how investors should think about market size. A large end-market can still yield modest shareholder returns if new projects take time to contribute, if pricing is fixed under long-dated contracts, or if build costs run ahead of near-term cash generation. In AES’s case, operating cash flow was $4.306B in 2025, yet free cash flow was -$1.623B because capital expenditures remained elevated. This is a classic sign that the company is still converting opportunity into physical assets faster than those assets are converting into excess cash.
Margin and growth data reinforce that point. Gross margin was 18.1% and net margin was 7.4% in 2025, while revenue growth was -0.4% YoY and net income growth was -45.8% YoY. EPS fell to $1.26, down -46.6% YoY. These figures do not prove a small TAM; instead, they show that current capture of the opportunity is pressured by economics, timing, or both. The balance sheet also matters. Current assets were $6.50B versus current liabilities of $8.49B at 2025-12-31, producing a current ratio of 0.77. That sub-1.0 liquidity profile means AES may have to prioritize the highest-return opportunities within its addressable market rather than pursue every potential project at once.
The institutional survey adds another useful lens. Revenue per share was $17.27 in 2024 and $17.18 in 2025, with estimates of $17.70 for 2026 and $18.00 for 2027. OCF per share was $4.14 in 2024, $3.31 in 2025, and is estimated at $4.25 in 2026. Those figures point to a plausible recovery in monetization efficiency, but they still describe a business where TAM realization is gradual and funding-dependent. In short, AES likely addresses a broad power market, but its near- and medium-term TAM capture is being shaped more by capital discipline than by demand scarcity.
The evidence set includes a definition of cogeneration, also called combined heat and power, as the simultaneous production of electricity and useful heat from a single fuel source. That matters conceptually because AES is classified in the industry taxonomy as “Cogeneration Services & Small Power Producers.” The classification supports the idea that AES participates in a broad electricity and thermal-energy value chain rather than in a narrowly bounded software-style market. Still, the spine does not provide a direct sector TAM number for cogeneration, power generation, renewables, transmission, or contracted utility infrastructure. As a result, a bottom-up framing based on AES’s own operating scale remains the highest-confidence approach.
The evidence file also cites a global Manufacturing market estimate of $430.49B in 2026, rising to $991.34B by 2035 at a 9.62% CAGR. That figure is specific and date-stamped, but its direct relevance to AES is. Manufacturing growth may increase electricity demand, distributed generation demand, and industrial power infrastructure spending, yet the provided evidence does not quantify what portion would be addressable by AES. Investors should therefore treat that market statistic as broad context rather than as an AES TAM figure.
What is verified is that AES has maintained substantial investment scale through 2024 and 2025. CapEx was $7.39B in 2024 and $5.93B in 2025, while total assets rose to $51.77B by 2025-12-31. The company also generated $910.0M of net income in 2025 despite revenue being roughly flat year over year at -0.4% growth. That combination points to a company with meaningful participation in a large energy market, but one whose practical serviceable TAM should be bounded by capital intensity, liquidity, and project economics rather than extrapolated from unrelated macro market totals. In this pane, that is the cleanest, evidence-based way to discuss AES’s market size.
| 2024-12-31 (Annual) | — | — | $7.39B | $47.41B |
| 2025-03-31 (Q1) | $2.93B | $441.0M | $1.25B | $48.62B |
| 2025-06-30 (6M cumulative) | $5.78B | $894.0M | $2.59B | $48.54B |
| 2025-09-30 (9M cumulative) | $9.13B | $1.63B | $4.39B | $50.78B |
| 2025-12-31 (Annual) | $12.23B | $2.21B | $5.93B | $51.77B |
| Revenue | $12.23B | 2025-12-31 annual | Shows AES is already serving a multi-billion-dollar end market… |
| Gross Margin | 18.1% | Computed ratio, latest | Indicates room between revenue scale and project-level economics… |
| Net Margin | 7.4% | Computed ratio, latest | Net conversion remains modest relative to the capital base… |
| Operating Cash Flow | $4.306B | 2025 annual | Demonstrates operating cash generation to support future market capture… |
| Free Cash Flow | -$1.623B | Computed ratio, latest | Suggests market expansion still requires heavy reinvestment… |
| CapEx | $5.93B | 2025 annual | Confirms a large opportunity set but also a high funding requirement… |
| Current Ratio | 0.77 | Computed ratio, latest | Liquidity can limit the pace of serviceable TAM conversion… |
| Revenue per Share | $17.18 | Computed ratio / 2025 historical per-share data… | Useful for tracking whether asset growth is translating into per-share market capture… |
| 2024 | $17.27 | $2.36 | $4.14 | $0.69 | $3.66 |
| 2025 | $17.18 | $1.26 | $3.31 | $0.70 | $5.71 |
| 2026E | $17.70 | $2.10 | $4.25 | $0.71 | $5.45 |
| 2027E | $18.00 | $2.20 | $4.40 | $0.72 | $5.65 |
AES should be analyzed less like a software platform and more like an integrated deployment engine. In the FY2025 EDGAR data, the company carried $51.77B of total assets, spent $5.93B on CapEx, and reported only $342.0M of goodwill. That combination matters: it implies the technology stack is predominantly physical and operational, with value residing in development, financing, construction sequencing, dispatch optimization, and portfolio management rather than in disclosed standalone IP. In practical terms, AES's stack appears to be a mix of commodity equipment and proprietary operating know-how.
What looks proprietary is the integration layer: the ability to select projects, allocate capital, contract output, and improve margins as assets move from build to operation. The strongest evidence is not a patent schedule but the operating pattern in FY2025. Quarterly gross profit moved from $441.0M in 1Q25 to $735.0M in 3Q25, while quarterly gross margin improved from 15.1% to 21.9% before normalizing to an implied 18.7% in 4Q25. That suggests the platform can create value when utilization, mix, and pricing align, even though company-wide revenue growth remained muted.
The corollary is that technology risk at AES is less about obsolescence of a single product and more about whether the company can keep converting a heavy asset base into higher realized margins without impairing liquidity. That is why the current ratio of 0.77 is as important to the technology story as any engineering claim.
The supplied Data Spine does not disclose a standalone R&D line item, so AES's innovation pipeline must be inferred from its capital program rather than from laboratory or software spend. In FY2025, CapEx totaled $5.93B, equivalent to 48.5% of revenue, while total assets grew by 9.2% to $51.77B. That is the clearest indication that the company's product roadmap is a build-and-ramp roadmap: projects enter service over multi-quarter periods, and monetization follows with lag. This framing is consistent with the economics of an infrastructure-heavy power platform rather than a short-cycle product business.
For commercialization timing, the most relevant signals are the quarterly income statement and forward estimates. Revenue improved from $2.85B in 2Q25 to $3.35B in 3Q25, and implied 4Q25 revenue was $3.10B. Meanwhile, the institutional survey expects EPS to rise from $1.26 in 2025 to $2.10 in 2026 and $2.20 in 2027. We interpret that as a market expectation that recently funded projects should begin contributing more meaningfully over the next 12-24 months, even though specific project dates are in the provided materials.
Bottom line: AES is funding a pipeline, but the pipeline is measured in energized assets and portfolio optimization, not classic R&D launches. That makes the path to value slower, more financing-sensitive, and more dependent on commissioning discipline than on invention intensity.
On formal IP disclosure, AES scores poorly because there is no reported patent count, no disclosed IP asset value, and no standalone R&D spend. Those fields must therefore be treated as . From a classic patent-moat perspective, that limits confidence that AES owns a large legally protected technology estate. Investors looking for a semiconductor-style or pharma-style IP barrier will not find that in the provided EDGAR or institutional data.
That said, the absence of reported patents does not mean the absence of defensibility. AES's moat appears to be embedded in execution systems and local operating capability. The most useful support is structural: goodwill was only $342.0M, or about 0.7% of total assets, at FY2025 year-end, indicating the platform was built mostly through internal asset deployment rather than acquisition of third-party technology. Combined with $5.93B of annual CapEx and a broad $51.77B asset base, that suggests know-how is likely stored in site selection, contract structuring, construction management, dispatch optimization, and operational reliability processes rather than in balance-sheet-recognized intangibles.
Our assessment is that AES has a real moat, but it is a utility-infrastructure moat rather than a registered-IP moat. That distinction matters because process moats are defendable through scale and repetition, yet they are harder to value and easier for the market to discount when earnings predictability is only 15/100.
| Product / Service | Revenue Contribution ($) | % of Total | Growth Rate | Lifecycle Stage | Competitive Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renewable generation / contracted clean power portfolio | — | — | — | GROWTH | Challenger |
| Battery storage / hybrid storage assets | — | — | — | GROWTH | Niche |
| Flexible thermal / gas generation | — | — | — | MATURE | Challenger |
| Utility / grid and distribution-related services | — | — | — | MATURE | Leader |
| Energy trading / origination / portfolio optimization | — | — | — | MATURE | Niche |
| AES total company portfolio | $12.23B | 100.0% | -0.4% | MIXED | Scaled power platform |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $342.0M |
| CapEx | $5.93B |
| CapEx | $51.77B |
| Metric | 15/100 |
AES does not disclose a vendor roster, supplier concentration schedule, or top-customer schedule in the provided spine, so the most important risk is opacity rather than a named supplier outage. The operational hot spots are likely the small number of large equipment, EPC, and interconnection packages that sit behind the company's $5.93B of 2025 capex.
That matters because AES ended 2025 with only $1.38B of cash and a 0.77 current ratio. If even one critical package represented a mid-single-digit share of annual capex, a delivery slip or change order could quickly become a hundreds-of-millions-of-dollars scheduling problem, especially with free cash flow already at -$1.623B.
Mitigation signal: the AES Procurement Handbook requires written justification for sole-source purchases, and AES Andes says supplier categorization is risk-based. Those controls are directionally constructive, but because actual concentration and alternate-sourcing coverage are not disclosed, the resilience of the chain remains .
The spine does not provide country-level sourcing or manufacturing percentages, so there is no way to quantify how much of AES's supply chain sits in North America, Latin America, Europe, or Asia. That missing disclosure is especially relevant because the company is deploying capital across a very large asset base, with $51.77B of total assets at 2025 year-end and only $1.38B of cash on hand.
From an investment standpoint, the concern is not just where the projects are located, but where the heavy equipment is fabricated and shipped from. Imported turbines, transformers, switchgear, and battery components can be exposed to customs delays, shipping bottlenecks, and tariff changes; with 2025 capex at 48.5% of revenue, a modest delay can have an outsized effect on commissioning timing.
Geopolitical risk score: 7/10. AES Andes implies a cross-border footprint, but the exact mix is . Until management discloses region-by-region sourcing or a tariff pass-through framework, I would treat geographic exposure as materially above average for a capital-intensive power operator.
| Supplier | Component/Service | Substitution Difficulty (Low/Med/High) | Risk Level (Low/Med/High/Critical) | Signal (Bullish/Neutral/Bearish) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Not disclosed — turbine OEM | Generation equipment | HIGH | Critical | Bearish |
| Not disclosed — EPC contractor | Project construction and integration | HIGH | Critical | Bearish |
| Not disclosed — transformers & switchgear vendor… | Electrical interconnection equipment | HIGH | High | Bearish |
| Not disclosed — grid controls / SCADA supplier… | Controls, substation automation, monitoring… | HIGH | High | Bearish |
| Not disclosed — fuel counterparties | Natural gas / coal / LNG inputs | MEDIUM | High | Neutral |
| Not disclosed — O&M service providers | Maintenance labor and spares | MEDIUM | Medium | Neutral |
| Not disclosed — logistics / heavy-haul providers… | Transport, lifting, and special delivery… | MEDIUM | Medium | Neutral |
| Not disclosed — renewable component vendors… | Panels, inverters, batteries | HIGH | High | Bearish |
| Customer | Revenue Contribution | Contract Duration | Renewal Risk | Relationship Trend (Growing/Stable/Declining) |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $51.77B |
| Fair Value | $1.38B |
| Revenue | 48.5% |
| Geopolitical risk score | 7/10 |
| Component | Trend (Rising/Stable/Falling) | Key Risk |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel & purchased power | Stable / Rising | Commodity volatility and pass-through timing… |
| Major equipment (turbines, boilers, transformers, switchgear) | Rising | OEM lead times and sole-source exposure |
| EPC & construction labor | Rising | Labor inflation and change orders |
| O&M labor, spares, and consumables | Stable | Outage risk and spare-parts availability… |
| Transmission / interconnection / civil works… | Rising | Permitting and grid-connection delays |
STREET SAYS AES is a recovery story, but only a measured one. The only explicitly named broker target in the evidence is Jefferies at $16.00 with a Hold rating, while the independent institutional survey points to $2.10 EPS in 2026 and $2.20 in 2027, plus a broader $20.00-$30.00 3-5 year target range. Using the survey's revenue/share estimates and the reported 712.2M shares, consensus revenue works out to roughly $12.61B in 2026 versus $12.23B reported in 2025. In other words, the Street is underwriting a profit recovery without assuming heroic sales growth.
WE SAY the recovery can be stronger than that, because the 2025 10-K and Q3 2025 10-Q show a business that already printed an earnings inflection: Q2 net income was -$95.0M, Q3 net income was $639.0M, and full-year diluted EPS was $1.26. We think a fair value of $23.50 is justified if 2026 EPS reaches $2.35 and revenue reaches $12.85B, which is still a conservative outcome relative to the survey's medium-term EPS path. The key difference is not whether AES can earn more than in 2025; it is whether the market should value that rebound at a low-teens multiple or a more normal utility-style forward multiple once free cash flow improves.
Revision activity in the evidence set is mixed, but the only explicit broker action is directionally positive: Jefferies kept a Hold and raised its target from $13.00 to $16.00, a 23.1% increase in implied value. That matters because it suggests the market has already started to price in a better 2026 earnings path, even without a formal upgrade to Buy. The lack of a rating change also matters: the Street is warming up to the name, but not yet fully underwriting the improvement.
On the operating-estimate side, the only other explicit revision-style evidence is the survey-implied path to $2.10 EPS in 2026 and $2.20 in 2027, which is materially above the reported $1.26 2025 EPS but still below the $3.00 3-5 year EPS survey outlook. That gap implies analysts expect a gradual rather than immediate re-acceleration. The main driver cited by the operating data is the Q3 2025 earnings rebound, where net income moved from a Q2 loss of -$95.0M to $639.0M on the 2025 10-Q, but the Street still wants to see that pattern survive beyond one quarter before it fully rerates the stock.
DCF Model: $0 per share
Monte Carlo: $-24 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=3%)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $16.00 |
| Pe | $2.10 |
| EPS | $2.20 |
| EPS | $20.00-$30.00 |
| Revenue | $12.61B |
| Revenue | $12.23B |
| Net income | $95.0M |
| Net income | $639.0M |
| Metric | Street Consensus | Our Estimate | Diff % | Key Driver of Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026E EPS | $2.10 | $2.35 | +11.9% | We assume the Q3 2025 earnings rebound is sustainable and that margin normalization carries into 2026. |
| 2026E Revenue | $12.61B | $12.85B | +1.9% | We assume modest volume/availability gains and a slightly stronger run-rate than the survey-implied baseline. |
| 2027E EPS | $2.20 | $2.55 | +15.9% | We assume compounding benefits from lower earnings volatility and better conversion of operating cash flow. |
| 2027E Revenue | $12.82B | $13.15B | +2.6% | We assume incremental growth above the survey-implied per-share path and a steadier operating mix. |
| 2026E Gross Margin | — | 19.0% | — | No explicit street margin estimate was provided; our view assumes better fixed-cost absorption than the 2025 actual 18.1%. |
| 2026E Net Margin | — | 8.5% | — | We model a cleaner earnings bridge from the 2025 10-K base, with less quarterly noise than the Q2 loss period. |
| 2026E FCF Margin | — | -3.1% | — | Capex remains elevated, but we assume it moderates meaningfully from the 2025 free cash flow trough of -$1.623B. |
| Year | Revenue Est | EPS Est | Growth % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025A | $12.23B | $1.26 | Revenue -0.4% YoY; EPS -46.6% YoY |
| 2026E (consensus-implied) | $12.61B | $1.26 | Revenue +3.1%; EPS +66.7% |
| 2027E (consensus-implied) | $12.82B | $1.26 | Revenue +1.7%; EPS +4.8% |
| 2028E (modeled extension) | $13.08B | $1.26 | Revenue +2.0%; EPS +6.8% |
| 2029E (modeled extension) | $13.34B | $1.26 | Revenue +2.0%; EPS +6.4% |
| Firm | Rating | Price Target | Date of Last Update |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferies | HOLD | $16.00 | — |
| Derived consensus snapshot | HOLD | $16.00 | 2026-03-22 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $13.00 |
| Fair Value | $16.00 |
| Increase | 23.1% |
| EPS | $2.10 |
| EPS | $2.20 |
| EPS | $1.26 |
| EPS | $3.00 |
| Net income | $95.0M |
On the audited FY2025 numbers and the 2025 quarterly 10-Q trail, AES screens as a long-duration equity despite operating like a utility-like infrastructure owner. The reason is simple: operating cash flow of $4.306B was still below capex of $5.93B, leaving free cash flow at -$1.623B. That means a larger share of equity value depends on cash flows arriving later, after capital spending moderates and financing remains available.
The deterministic model already embeds that fragility: WACC is 9.9%, terminal growth is 3.0%, and the model outputs $0.00 per share fair value with equity value of -$15.79B. In that setup, a 100bp increase in rates does not merely trim the valuation; it reinforces the message that the current capital structure and cash conversion are not sufficient to support the market price. The fair-value answer is already essentially broken before you even stress the discount rate.
One important caveat from the spine is that the floating vs. fixed debt mix is , and the debt maturity ladder is also absent, so I cannot quantify refinancing beta with precision. Still, the combination of 0.77 current ratio, a modest $1.38B cash balance, and a 5.5% equity risk premium implies that higher-for-longer rates remain the single most important macro headwind for AES.
The audited spine does not disclose a formal commodity basket, hedging book, or pass-through schedule, so the exact exposure to fuel, power, and other input prices is . What we can say with confidence from FY2025 10-K and quarterly 10-Q data is that the company carried $10.02B of COGS against $12.23B of revenue, leaving only 18.1% gross margin. That is a thin enough spread that even moderate input inflation can compress earnings if cost recovery lags.
From a macro lens, AES should be treated as a business where pass-through ability matters as much as the direction of commodity prices. If the company can reprice output or recover input costs through contracts and regulated mechanisms, then margin volatility is manageable; if not, the margin base can move quickly because the gross profit cushion is only $2.21B. The historical impact of commodity swings on margins is in this spine, so I would not overstate hedge effectiveness until management discloses it explicitly.
My working view is that AES is medium-to-highly exposed to commodity and spread volatility, with the main risk being not just the commodity itself but the lag between cost inflation and recovery. That lag matters more when capex is still $5.93B and free cash flow remains negative.
The spine does not provide an audited tariff map, product-level import split, or China supplier dependency metric, so tariff exposure by region and supply chain reliance remain . For a capital-intensive power company, the most important trade-policy transmission channel is likely not finished-product demand, but the cost of imported equipment, components, and construction inputs that feed the $5.93B 2025 capex program.
Using the audited capex base as the anchor, even a modest tariff-induced cost overrun can matter. A 2% increase in capex would imply roughly $118M of incremental cash outlay, while a 5% increase would imply about $297M. Those amounts would not necessarily destroy revenue, but they would pressure project IRRs, delay deleveraging, and keep free cash flow negative for longer. That is the key macro channel to watch.
So the trade-policy view is not that AES is a classic tariff victim at the top line; rather, it is a victim of any policy that raises the cost of building and financing assets. Until the company discloses its procurement geography and hedge strategy in the next filing cycle, I would keep the tariff risk classification at medium with an explicit upside-to-downside skew in capex sensitivity.
AES is not a typical consumer-discretionary revenue model, so consumer confidence is only an indirect driver of demand. Based on the FY2025 audited numbers and the absence of a detailed volume/price bridge in the spine, I would underwrite broad consumer-confidence elasticity as low rather than high: a one-point move in household sentiment is unlikely to map cleanly into a one-point revenue move. The better macro proxies for AES are financing conditions, project execution, and power-market pricing.
Using $12.23B of 2025 revenue as the base, my working assumption is that a broad confidence slowdown would affect AES more through capital-market sentiment and project decisioning than through end-demand collapse. In other words, the company’s revenue elasticity to consumer confidence is probably closer to 0.2x to 0.3x than 1.0x on a through-cycle basis, though that is an analyst assumption rather than an audited disclosure. If you needed a blunt rule of thumb, I would expect a 10% deterioration in consumer confidence to translate into only a modest mid-single-digit pressure on revenue assumptions, and a larger effect on valuation multiples.
That means the macro lens should stay focused on rates and credit, not households. The business can survive soft consumer data if financing stays open; it struggles when capital gets expensive and capex cannot be postponed.
| Region | Revenue % from Region | Primary Currency | Hedging Strategy | Net Unhedged Exposure | Impact of 10% FX Move |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $10.02B |
| Revenue | $12.23B |
| Revenue | 18.1% |
| Fair Value | $2.21B |
| Capex | $5.93B |
| Indicator | Current Value | Historical Avg | Signal | Impact on Company |
|---|
| Pillar | Invalidating Facts | P(Invalidation) |
|---|---|---|
| entity-resolution | A material portion of the evidence corpus attributed to AES is actually about a different issuer, subsidiary, project company, or counterparty, such that key operating, financial, or pipeline claims cannot be reliably tied to The AES Corporation. The contamination risk is not theoretical: the evidence set contains multiple claims about Amateur Electronic Supply, including store-closing references on 7/28/2016 and a Las Vegas opening on 1/6/2017 with former AES employees, none of which relate to AES CORP on the NYSE. Core thesis metrics for AES must reconcile to audited 2025 figures such as revenue of $12.23B, net income of $910.0M, capex of $5.93B, cash of $1.38B, and shareholders’ equity of $4.06B; if they do not, the thesis lacks a stable factual base. | True 12% |
| renewables-storage-pipeline | AES experiences a sustained drop in conversion of its stated renewables/storage pipeline into operating or financially closed projects, with repeated cancellations, deferrals, interconnection failures, or PPA attrition large enough to prevent meaningful capacity growth. Because the audited numbers already show capital intensity running ahead of internally generated cash, the burden of proof is high: 2025 capex was $5.93B against operating cash flow of $4.306B, and free cash flow was -$1.623B. If new projects fail to lift revenue above the 2025 level of $12.23B or if returns are diluted by financing costs and inflation, then the pipeline narrative becomes economically decorative rather than value-creating. | True 38% |
| capex-fcf-inflection | AES does not show a credible path to lower net growth capex intensity over the next several years because development spending, construction outlays, or project overruns remain structurally elevated. The hard evidence today is unfavorable: capex was $7.39B in 2024 and remained very high at $5.93B in 2025, while 2025 free cash flow was still negative at -$1.623B. Incremental EBITDA or CFO from recently completed projects would need to offset both capital spending and financing burden; absent that, a business with $4.306B of operating cash flow can still destroy equity value if it persistently reinvests above internally generated cash without a clear step-down in spending. | True 46% |
| dividend-and-financing-sustainability | If free cash flow remains negative, AES must continue to fund the dividend and core capital program with some mix of parent-level debt, equity issuance, or asset sales, eventually testing the market’s willingness to finance the story. The balance sheet already offers limited short-term comfort: current ratio is 0.77, current assets are $6.50B versus current liabilities of $8.49B, and cash is $1.38B at 2025-12-31. The institutional survey shows only B++ financial strength and Safety Rank 3, not the kind of balance-sheet profile that allows unlimited tolerance for prolonged cash burn. If dividend growth of 3.9% four-year CAGR becomes the thing being financed rather than earned, the thesis weakens materially. | True 33% |
| competitive-advantage-durability | AES’s development and operating returns could converge toward commodity-like industry levels if rivals can replicate procurement, financing access, and customer relationships. The peer list in the independent survey includes Generac Holdi…, Can. Utilitie…, and Oklo Inc., while the broader power industry rank is only 83 of 94, implying a crowded and not especially advantaged field. If AES cannot convert scale into superior growth or profitability, investors are left with a company whose 2025 revenue declined 0.4% year over year, whose EPS fell 46.6% to $1.26, and whose earnings predictability score is only 15. In that scenario, the market may stop paying for strategic optionality and instead price AES as a capital-hungry, execution-sensitive operator. | True 41% |
| valuation-downside-after-cleanup | After removing contaminated or misattributed evidence and normalizing assumptions, AES may no longer appear materially overvalued on a conventional relative basis—but the model outputs in this pane say the opposite risk remains substantial. At a stock price of $14.45 on Mar 22, 2026, the deterministic DCF fair value is $0.00 per share and the Monte Carlo median value is -$24.31, with only 3.5% probability of upside and a 95th-percentile outcome of $9.31. That does not prove the equity is worthless, but it does establish a harsh test: unless cash-flow conversion, capital intensity, and evidence quality improve decisively, even a cleaned-up thesis may still point to downside rather than resilience. | True 57% |
| Pillar | Counter-Argument | Severity |
|---|---|---|
| entity-resolution | The corpus may not describe The AES Corporation consistently enough to support an investable thesis because the evidence set explicitly includes unrelated claims about Amateur Electronic Supply, including Milwaukee closure references dated 7/28/2016. | True high |
| entity-resolution | The most dangerous failure mode is not simple ticker confusion but boundary confusion: even when the name is correct, claims may refer to project entities, subsidiaries, or counterparties rather than AES CORP consolidated economics. Every important claim should reconcile to audited 2025 figures such as revenue of $12.23B, net income of $910.0M, and capex of $5.93B. | True high |
| entity-resolution | The corpus may overstate competitive advantage and backlog quality because 'AES' branding can blur whether a project or relationship accrues to the parent company, a joint venture, or a non-comparable operating entity. If attribution is sloppy, the implied growth engine may be materially overstated. | True medium |
| entity-resolution | There is a temporal entity-resolution problem: the corpus may span reorganizations, asset sales, or deconsolidation events, while the hard financial baseline available here is the 2025 audited year-end set. If historical anecdotes cannot be bridged to present-day financial statements, they should not support valuation. | True medium |
| entity-resolution | The pillar could be disproven even without obvious misidentification because the threshold for analytical usefulness is high: data must be consistent enough to inform a valuation debate against a live stock price of $14.45. Mixed references and non-reconciling claims can still invalidate the thesis by degrading decision quality. | True high |
| renewables-storage-pipeline | The core assumption is that AES's announced renewables/storage pipeline is economically real, financeable, and likely to convert into earnings. But a company that spent $5.93B on capex in 2025 while producing only $4.306B of operating cash flow must prove that conversion, not merely announce it. | True high |
| renewables-storage-pipeline | Interconnection scarcity may be the binding constraint that invalidates the growth logic. A renewables-heavy strategy can still fail if the projects arrive too slowly to offset 2025 free cash flow of -$1.623B and a 2024 capex base of $7.39B. | True high |
| renewables-storage-pipeline | Offtake quality and PPA attrition may be materially overstated. The pillar assumes contracted capacity has durable economics, yet the audited data already show weak translation from accounting profits to post-capex cash generation. | True high |
| renewables-storage-pipeline | Returns may structurally compress below cost of capital even if projects are completed. The quantitative framework here uses a 9.9% WACC; if realized returns on incremental capital do not clear that hurdle, growth destroys value rather than creating it. | True high |
| renewables-storage-pipeline | AES may lack a durable competitive advantage in procurement and execution, leaving it exposed to cost inflation and normalized industry economics. The independent survey lists peers such as Generac Holdi…, Can. Utilitie…, and Oklo Inc., while the industry's rank is only 83 of 94. | True medium |
| capex-fcf-inflection | The claimed free-cash-flow inflection may simply be too far away. Capex remained heavy at $5.93B in 2025 after $7.39B in 2024, and even a respectable net margin of 7.4% did not prevent free cash flow from remaining negative. | True high |
| dividend-and-financing-sustainability | Liquidity may be less forgiving than headline scale suggests. At 2025-12-31, current assets of $6.50B and cash of $1.38B stood against current liabilities of $8.49B, leaving a current ratio of 0.77 and reducing room for prolonged self-funded expansion. | True high |
| valuation-downside-after-cleanup | The valuation framework is already hostile before any additional disappointment: DCF fair value is $0.00, Monte Carlo median is -$24.31, and only 3.5% of simulations imply upside. If operating execution slips further, the stock’s $14.45 market price has little quantitative support in this dataset. | True high |
| earnings-quality-volatility | Reported earnings are volatile enough to weaken confidence in through-cycle cash generation. AES moved from net income of -$49.0M at 2025-06-30 6M cumulative to $590.0M at 2025-09-30 9M cumulative and ended 2025 at $910.0M, while annual EPS still fell to $1.26 from the prior year baseline implied by -46.6% YoY growth. | True medium |
| Metric | Latest / Reference | Why It Threatens the Thesis |
|---|---|---|
| Stock price vs model outputs | $14.45 market price on Mar 22, 2026; DCF fair value $0.00; Monte Carlo 95th percentile $9.31… | The market is pricing materially above the top-end outcome in the provided simulation range. That creates a narrow margin for error if project execution or financing worsens. |
| Free cash flow | -$1.623B in 2025; FCF margin -13.3% | A growth story financed by negative free cash flow must eventually prove that capex converts into durable operating cash generation. Until then, external financing and asset monetization risk remain central. |
| Capital intensity | Capex $7.39B in 2024 and $5.93B in 2025 | Spending remained elevated for two consecutive annual periods in the spine. If capex does not normalize while revenue growth stays muted, equity value can compress even with positive accounting earnings. |
| Liquidity cushion | Current assets $6.50B; current liabilities $8.49B; cash $1.38B; current ratio 0.77… | Short-term obligations exceed short-term assets. That does not prove distress, but it reduces flexibility if project timing slips or capital markets tighten. |
| Profitability trend | EPS $1.26 in 2025; EPS growth YoY -46.6%; net income growth YoY -45.8% | The thesis requires confidence that 2025 was a temporary trough rather than a new lower earnings baseline. Sharp declines in both EPS and net income make that harder to assume. |
| Business quality / industry context | Industry rank 83 of 94; Safety Rank 3; Financial Strength B++; Earnings Predictability 15; Beta 1.30… | The independent survey does not frame AES as a high-stability utility-like compounder. Instead, it suggests middling financial resilience, low predictability, and above-market volatility—conditions that amplify valuation downside when cash flow is already strained. |
Evidence contamination is a real risk here. The supplied evidence file contains multiple claims about an unrelated business, Amateur Electronic Supply, including scheduled store closures on 7/28/2016 and a Las Vegas opening on 1/6/2017 involving former AES employees. None of those facts describe AES CORP, the NYSE-listed power company with 712.2M shares outstanding and a stock price of $14.45 as of Mar 22, 2026.
This matters because a thinly sourced Long argument can accidentally stitch together unrelated “AES” references and then use them to support confidence in management capability, project history, or strategic differentiation. For this company, every decisive claim should tie back to audited 2025 numbers—$12.23B of revenue, $910.0M of net income, $5.93B of capex, and $1.38B of cash—rather than name-matched anecdotes. If that reconciliation cannot be done cleanly, the thesis should be treated as structurally unreliable before debating upside.
The cash-flow math is the sharpest non-entity risk. AES reported $4.306B of operating cash flow in 2025, but capex still reached $5.93B, leaving free cash flow at -$1.623B. That would be manageable if the company had a wide liquidity buffer, but year-end cash was only $1.38B and the current ratio was 0.77, with $6.50B of current assets against $8.49B of current liabilities.
The key risk is not one bad quarter; it is the possibility that high reinvestment remains the permanent state rather than a bridge to self-funding growth. In that case, the dividend path, balance-sheet flexibility, and valuation all become functions of external capital availability rather than internally generated cash. When combined with a 9.9% WACC, a -46.6% year-over-year EPS decline, and a model set that shows only 3.5% probability of upside, the financing burden becomes a thesis-breaker, not just a temporary inconvenience.
Anchoring Risk: Dominant anchor class: PLAUSIBLE (92% of leaves). High concentration on a single anchor type increases susceptibility to systematic bias, especially when the core narrative depends on a future capital-cycle inflection rather than on current free cash flow strength.
That matters more for AES because several hard datapoints are already sending a contradictory signal: free cash flow was -$1.623B in 2025, the current ratio was 0.77, EPS fell 46.6% year over year to $1.26, and the stock at $14.45 sits above even the Monte Carlo 95th-percentile outcome of $9.31. If analysts anchor on the plausibility of pipeline conversion while underweighting audited cash economics and evidence contamination, the process can drift into confirmation rather than verification.
A disciplined review should therefore force every optimistic claim to clear three tests simultaneously: it must be correctly attributed to AES CORP, it must reconcile to 2025 audited cash-flow data, and it must support valuation under a 9.9% cost of equity/WACC framework. Anything less leaves the thesis vulnerable to narrative overreach.
A Buffett-style review is mixed and lands at 11/20, or roughly a C-. On understandable business (3/5), AES is still legible at the highest level: it is a power and generation company with tangible assets, long-duration infrastructure, and revenue tied to electricity demand. But the actual economics are more complicated than a plain regulated utility because the audited FY2025 results show a major disconnect between reported profit and cash generation. AES produced $12.23B of revenue and $910.0M of net income, yet free cash flow was -$1.623B. That complexity lowers confidence in true owner earnings.
On favorable long-term prospects (3/5), the demand backdrop for power is constructive, but the available hard evidence is not yet strong enough to call it a durable moat. The independent survey gives the broader Power industry a weak 83 of 94 ranking, and AES carries only 15 for earnings predictability. On able and trustworthy management (3/5), the most favorable point is that CapEx declined from $7.39B in FY2024 to $5.93B in FY2025, showing at least some capital-discipline progress, but the earnings path was still volatile, including a -$95.0M Q2 loss. On sensible price (2/5), the stock looks statistically inexpensive at 11.2x earnings, but that cheapness is undercut by a deterministic $0.00 DCF value and a 2.47x price-to-book ratio.
The practical conclusion is that AES is understandable enough to analyze, but not simple enough to own with Buffett-like confidence until free cash flow turns convincingly positive and balance-sheet strain eases.
We assign AES an overall conviction 6/10. The weighted framework intentionally penalizes the mismatch between earnings and cash. Pillar 1: valuation support gets a 5/10 on a 25% weight because the stock is undeniably inexpensive on surface metrics: 11.2x FY2025 earnings and roughly 2.47x book value. Evidence quality here is high because both figures come directly from the data spine. Pillar 2: cash conversion scores only 2/10 on a 30% weight, with high-quality evidence showing $4.306B of operating cash flow against $5.93B of CapEx and -$1.623B of free cash flow. This is the central weakness.
Pillar 3: balance-sheet resilience receives a 3/10 on a 20% weight because liquidity is stretched: current assets were $6.50B, current liabilities were $8.49B, and cash was only $1.38B. Evidence quality is high. Pillar 4: earnings durability gets a 4/10 on a 15% weight; although FY2025 net income was $910.0M, EPS growth was -46.6% and the year included a -$95.0M Q2 loss followed by a $639.0M Q3 rebound. Pillar 5: management/execution path scores 6/10 on a 10% weight because CapEx did decline by about 19.8% from FY2024, suggesting some improvement, but not enough yet to prove a durable inflection.
The weighted total is 3.65/10, rounded to 4/10. The score would move materially higher only if AES demonstrates sustained positive free cash flow and balance-sheet improvement, not merely higher EPS.
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate size | Large-cap / substantial revenue base | $10.04B estimated market cap; $12.23B FY2025 revenue… | PASS |
| Strong financial condition | Current ratio >= 2.0 | 0.77 current ratio; current assets $6.50B vs current liabilities $8.49B… | FAIL |
| Earnings stability | Positive earnings for 10 years | FY2025 net income $910.0M, but 10-year record and Q2 2025 net income was -$95.0M… | FAIL |
| Dividend record | Uninterrupted dividends for 20 years | Authoritative dividend history | FAIL |
| Earnings growth | Meaningful growth over multi-year period… | EPS growth YoY -46.6%; net income growth YoY -45.8% | FAIL |
| Moderate P/E | P/E <= 15x | 11.2x P/E on $1.26 diluted EPS and $14.45 stock price… | PASS |
| Moderate P/B | P/B <= 1.5x or P/E × P/B <= 22.5 | 2.47x P/B; P/E × P/B = 27.7x | FAIL |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| , or roughly a | 11/20 |
| Understandable business | 3/5 |
| Revenue | $12.23B |
| Revenue | $910.0M |
| Revenue | $1.623B |
| CapEx | $7.39B |
| CapEx | $5.93B |
| Fair Value | $95.0M |
| Bias | Risk Level | Mitigation Step | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anchoring to low P/E | HIGH | Force cross-check against free cash flow, DCF, and liquidity; do not underwrite 11.2x P/E in isolation… | FLAGGED |
| Confirmation bias toward energy-transition optimism… | MED Medium | Require audited proof that project completions convert into distributable cash, not just revenue or EPS… | WATCH |
| Recency bias from strong Q3 rebound | HIGH | Use full-year 2025 data, including Q2 loss of -$95.0M and FY2025 FCF of -$1.623B… | FLAGGED |
| Narrative fallacy around ‘temporary growth CapEx’ | HIGH | Treat CapEx as real until sustained moderation is visible; 2025 CapEx still consumed 48.5% of revenue… | FLAGGED |
| Overreliance on external target prices | MED Medium | Use $20–$30 survey range only as a cross-check, not as a primary value anchor… | WATCH |
| Base-rate neglect on weak industry quality… | MED Medium | Incorporate industry rank of 83/94 and predictability score of 15 into required return and conviction… | WATCH |
| Survivorship bias versus steadier utility peers… | LOW | Benchmark required quality threshold against more stable cash-generating power names before sizing… | CLEAR |
Based on AES’s 2025 audited results and quarterly 10-Q trendline, management looks more competent than the market’s skepticism might imply, but not yet like a team that is compounding a durable moat. The company ended 2025 with $12.23B of revenue, $2.21B of gross profit, and $910.0M of net income, while diluted EPS reached $1.26. That is a meaningful recovery from the -$49.0M 6M cumulative loss at 2025-06-30 and suggests the back half of the year saw better portfolio economics and/or tighter cost control.
What tempers the score is the capital intensity behind the improvement. CapEx fell to $5.93B in 2025 from $7.39B in 2024, which is a positive sign of discipline, but operating cash flow of $4.306B still failed to cover investment needs, leaving free cash flow at -$1.623B. In a capital-heavy power business, that means the leadership challenge is not just to earn accounting profits; it is to direct capital into projects that eventually self-fund. On the evidence available in the 2025 10-K and quarterly filings, AES appears to be defending scale and improving near-term execution, but there is insufficient evidence that management is yet expanding barriers or captivity fast enough to re-rate the business as a high-quality compounder.
The key governance problem here is not evidence of dysfunction; it is the absence of verifiable board data in the spine. We do not have board independence, committee composition, shareholder-rights provisions, or a DEF 14A-derived governance score, so a precise judgment on oversight quality would be speculative. That matters because for a capital-intensive company with a 0.77 current ratio and -$1.623B free cash flow, board discipline should be highly visible in the proxy materials.
What can be inferred is limited. The balance sheet improved on equity terms, with shareholders’ equity rising to $4.06B at 2025-12-31 from $3.64B at 2024-12-31, and diluted shares were relatively controlled at 714.0M. But those are operating outcomes, not governance proofs. Until a 2025 DEF 14A or equivalent filing is available, I would treat AES’s governance quality as unconfirmed rather than strong. For a utility-like business that relies on long-duration project decisions, that is a meaningful information gap.
Compensation alignment cannot be confirmed because the spine does not include a 2025 DEF 14A, pay table, incentive plan, or performance-payout summary. That means the most important question for shareholders—whether executive pay rewards cash conversion and durable value creation versus just accounting EPS—remains unanswered. Given that AES generated $910.0M of net income while still posting -$1.623B of free cash flow, this missing disclosure matters more than it would for a less capital-intensive company.
From an analyst perspective, the risk is that a compensation program could be over-weighted to near-term earnings or project completion milestones while under-weighting balance-sheet resilience and FCF discipline. The 2025 results do show meaningful improvement: revenue ended at $12.23B, gross profit reached $2.21B, and diluted EPS was $1.26. But because the business is still funding growth with substantial reinvestment, I would want to see explicit evidence of metrics such as free cash flow, ROIC, leverage reduction, or liquidity targets in the incentive plan before calling alignment strong.
There is no insider ownership percentage, no named officer holdings, and no recent Form 4 buy/sell data in the spine, so the insider signal is effectively unresolved. That is a meaningful gap because, for a company with a 0.77 current ratio and -$1.623B of free cash flow, insider purchases would have been a strong confidence signal and insider sales would need to be interpreted carefully. Without those disclosures, I cannot claim management is meaningfully aligned through ownership.
What we can say is narrower: dilution appears contained, with shares outstanding at 711.9M on 2025-06-30, 712.1M on 2025-09-30, and 712.2M at 2025-12-31, versus diluted shares of 714.0M. That suggests the equity base was not being rapidly diluted, but it is not a substitute for insider skin-in-the-game. For a thesis centered on execution and capital discipline, the absence of insider transaction evidence keeps the alignment score conservative rather than constructive.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $12.23B |
| Revenue | $2.21B |
| Revenue | $910.0M |
| Net income | $1.26 |
| EPS | $49.0M |
| CapEx | $5.93B |
| CapEx | $7.39B |
| Pe | $4.306B |
| Title | Background | Key Achievement |
|---|---|---|
| Chief Executive Officer | Not provided in the spine; likely requires 2025 DEF 14A or proxy materials… | Oversaw FY2025 net income of $910.0M and diluted EPS of $1.26 |
| Chief Financial Officer | Not provided in the spine; likely requires 2025 10-K management discussion or proxy materials… | Helped reduce CapEx to $5.93B from $7.39B in 2024… |
| Chief Operating Officer | Not provided in the spine; operating background unavailable… | Back-half execution improved, with Q3 2025 gross profit of $735.0M |
| Chief Strategy / Development Officer | Not provided in the spine; strategic remit not disclosed… | Delivered a 2025 revenue base of $12.23B while keeping gross margin at 18.1% |
| Chair / Lead Director | Board composition and committee structure not provided in the spine… | Oversight context only; board independence cannot be verified from available data… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| EPS | $910.0M |
| Net income | $1.623B |
| Revenue | $12.23B |
| Revenue | $2.21B |
| EPS | $1.26 |
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 3 | CapEx was reduced from $7.39B in 2024 to $5.93B in 2025, but OCF of $4.306B still lagged CapEx and FCF remained -$1.623B; equity increased to $4.06B. |
| Communication | 2 | No guidance accuracy, earnings-call transcript, or strategic disclosure is present in the spine; the only observable signal is the earnings inflection from -$49.0M 6M cumulative net income to $639.0M in Q3 2025. |
| Insider Alignment | 1 | Insider ownership %, recent buys/sells, and Form 4 activity are ; the spine provides no ownership or transaction evidence. |
| Track Record | 3 | FY2025 revenue was $12.23B with -0.4% YoY growth, but management still delivered $910.0M of net income and $1.26 diluted EPS after a weak first half. |
| Strategic Vision | 3 | The data show a disciplined reduction in investment intensity and preserved gross profit of $2.21B, but no explicit strategy memo, pipeline, or moat-expansion plan is available in the spine. |
| Operational Execution | 4 | Gross margin was 18.1%, net margin was 7.4%, Q3 gross profit reached $735.0M, and ROE was 22.4%; execution improved materially in the back half. |
| Overall weighted score | 2.7 | Weighted average of the six dimensions above; better operating execution than disclosure quality or cash conversion. |
The supplied spine does not include AES’s 2025 DEF 14A, so the core shareholder-rights mechanics cannot be verified here. Poison pill status, classified board status, dual-class structure, majority versus plurality voting, proxy access, and shareholder-proposal history are all on the evidence provided. That is not a neutral omission: when proxy text is missing, the correct stance is to treat shareholder-rights quality as provisional rather than assume best practice.
Even with the disclosure gap, the broader governance context is not especially forgiving. AES ended 2025 with a 0.77 current ratio and -$1.623B of free cash flow, which increases the importance of strong minority protections and an annually elected, accountable board. Until the proxy confirms a governance-friendly structure, I would score shareholder rights as Weak rather than Strong.
AES’s 2025 numbers do not suggest obvious revenue fabrication, but they do show a cash-and-earnings mismatch that deserves close footnote review in the 2025 10-K. Operating cash flow was $4.306B versus net income of $910.0M, while capex reached $5.93B, leaving free cash flow at -$1.623B and an FCF margin of -13.3%. That pattern can be consistent with a capital-intensive business model, but it also means EPS alone is not a reliable indicator of economic durability.
The balance sheet adds to the caution. Goodwill was small and stable at $342.0M at year-end, and shares outstanding were almost unchanged at 712.2M, which argues against aggressive dilution or acquisition-driven accounting excess. However, current assets of $6.50B were below current liabilities of $8.49B, producing a 0.77 current ratio. Because the provided spine lacks auditor continuity, revenue-recognition policy detail, off-balance-sheet items, and related-party transaction disclosures, the correct flag is Watch, not Clean.
| Name | Independent | Tenure (years) | Key Committees | Other Board Seats | Relevant Expertise |
|---|
| Name | Title | Base Salary | Bonus | Equity Awards | Total Comp | Comp vs TSR Alignment |
|---|
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 2 | 2025 capex was $5.93B versus operating cash flow of $4.306B, producing -$1.623B free cash flow. The board must prove that this spend will earn above-WACC returns. |
| Strategy Execution | 3 | Revenue was essentially flat at $12.23B with YoY growth of -0.4%, but Q3 net income rebounded to $639.0M after a Q2 loss of -$95.0M. Execution is workable, but not smooth. |
| Communication | 2 | Quarterly earnings were volatile and the provided spine lacks DEF 14A detail on governance and compensation. That combination makes it harder for investors to underwrite the story with confidence. |
| Culture | 3 | Shares outstanding were stable at 711.9M to 712.2M during 2H25, suggesting reasonable dilution discipline, but the absence of proxy detail prevents a stronger read on accountability culture. |
| Track Record | 2 | Diluted EPS fell to $1.26 from a 2024 level of $2.36 in the institutional survey, while net income growth was -45.8%. That is a weak year for stewardship optics. |
| Alignment | 2 | No proxy compensation data were provided, so pay-for-performance cannot be confirmed. Given the -$1.623B free-cash-flow result, alignment should be judged only after the DEF 14A is reviewed. |
Want this analysis on any ticker?
Request a Report →