Catalyst Map overview. Total Catalysts: 8 (5 Long / 2 neutral / 1 Short across next 12 months) · Next Event Date: 2026-04-23 [UNVERIFIED] (Estimated Q1 2026 earnings window; date not confirmed by company) · Net Catalyst Score: +4 (Event count basis: Long less Short, excluding 2 neutral events).
1) Margin/growth regime breaks: We would revisit the Long if revenue growth turns negative and operating margin falls below 20.0%, which would suggest 2025 economics were cyclical rather than structural. 2) Cash conversion weakens: The thesis is materially impaired if free-cash-flow margin drops below 15.0% from 17.0% or if operating cash flow no longer exceeds net income, because valuation support rests heavily on cash generation. 3) Acquisition quality deteriorates: We would turn more cautious if goodwill rises meaningfully above the current $1.91B without a matching step-up in earnings and free cash flow, or if integration issues trigger an impairment-related reset. Trigger probabilities.
Start with Variant Perception & Thesis for the core debate: whether ALLE deserves to be valued as a premium security platform or as a cyclical building-products name. Then go to Valuation for the disconnect between current multiples, DCF fair value, and the reverse-DCF slowdown implied by the stock. Use Catalyst Map to see what can close that gap over the next 12 months, and finish with What Breaks the Thesis for the measurable triggers that would invalidate the Long.
Details pending.
Details pending.
1) Q1/Q2 earnings confirmation of the 2025 run-rate is the highest-value catalyst. I assign a 70% probability that the next two earnings prints show enough continuity in revenue and margin to keep the market from pricing a downturn. Estimated price impact is +$18.00/share, for an expected value of +$12.60/share. The evidence is hard-data based: 2025 quarterly revenue improved from $941.9M to $1.02B to $1.07B, while quarterly operating margin expanded from about 20.9% to 21.5% to 21.9%.
2) Acquisition integration and synergy clarity ranks second. I assign 55% probability and +$16.00/share impact, or +$8.80/share expected value. The setup is visible in the balance sheet: goodwill rose from $1.57B at 2025-06-30 to $1.90B at 2025-09-30 and $1.91B at 2025-12-31. If management proves this was accretive rather than balance-sheet bloat, the market can move closer to intrinsic value.
3) Valuation rerating as the reverse-DCF gap narrows ranks third. I assign 50% probability and +$12.00/share impact, or +$6.00/share expected value. The market is implying -4.7% growth and only 1.1% terminal growth, which is inconsistent with reported +7.3% revenue growth, +9.1% EPS growth, and a 17.0% free-cash-flow margin.
My overall valuation framework remains constructive: DCF fair value is $236.95, with bull/base/bear values of $372.08 / $236.95 / $132.97. For portfolio construction I set a more conservative 12-month target price of $160.00 using a 10% bull, 50% base, and 40% bear weighting. That supports a Long position with 7/10 conviction. Importantly, the dates in the calendar are mostly estimated windows rather than confirmed company events, so the thesis depends more on what the company reports than on precise timing.
The next two quarters should be monitored against concrete thresholds rather than generic optimism. For Q1 2026, the first hurdle is whether revenue can remain at or above the Q1 2025 base of $941.9M. A clean Long outcome would be revenue above $980M, diluted EPS above the prior-year quarterly level of $1.71, and operating margin at or above 21.0%. Because the company produced a full-year 2025 operating margin of 21.1% and free-cash-flow margin of 17.0%, anything that shows those economics are holding should be treated as evidence that 2025 was not a peak year.
For Q2 2026, the bar moves higher. I would want revenue to exceed the $1.02B reported in Q2 2025 and EPS to at least match or beat the $1.85 delivered in that quarter. On profitability, a margin band of 21.0% to 21.5% would indicate the company is preserving the favorable trajectory seen through 2025. If reported figures fall materially below those levels, the market may conclude that the reverse-DCF-implied -4.7% growth rate was directionally correct.
Cash conversion is the second major watch item. ALLE generated $783.8M of operating cash flow and $691.7M of free cash flow in 2025, but cash on hand fell from $656.8M at 2025-06-30 to $302.7M at 2025-09-30 before ending the year at $356.2M. That makes the quarterly cash bridge, working capital, and acquisition-related outflows extremely important. If free cash flow conversion remains strong and debt stays manageable at roughly the current 1.5x debt-to-equity, the quality of the earnings story improves.
My near-term playbook is straightforward: beat-and-hold on revenue, margin, and cash conversion supports a rerating toward my $208.87 12-month target. A revenue miss below prior-year quarter levels or visible integration strain would push the stock back toward the $132.97 bear-case DCF value.
Catalyst 1: earnings durability. Probability 70%. Expected timeline: next 1-2 quarters. Evidence quality: Hard Data, because the full setup comes from audited quarterly progression in revenue, operating income, and EPS. If it does not materialize, the immediate consequence is that the market's implied -4.7% growth assumption was not absurdly pessimistic, and the shares likely stay anchored near the current price or drift toward the $132.97 bear case.
Catalyst 2: acquisition integration/accretion. Probability 55%. Expected timeline: over the next 2-4 quarters. Evidence quality: Soft Signal. The goodwill increase from $1.57B to $1.91B is hard data, but the accretion and synergy narrative is inferred because transaction details are missing from the spine. If this catalyst fails, ALLE could start to screen like a quality business with deteriorating capital allocation discipline rather than an overlooked compounder.
Catalyst 3: valuation rerating. Probability 50%. Expected timeline: 6-12 months. Evidence quality: Hard Data on the valuation gap, but Thesis Only on timing. The stock trades at $142.49 against DCF fair value of $236.95 and Monte Carlo median of $207.52. If the rerating does not happen despite decent operations, the market may simply prefer to keep a discount on the name due to acquisition opacity and leverage.
Overall, I rate value-trap risk as Medium, not low. The reason is not that the business lacks quality; the reported economics are strong, with 21.1% operating margin, 17.0% free-cash-flow margin, and 25.0% ROIC. The reason is that the next rerating step depends on evidence the spine does not yet contain: guidance, synergy proof, and clearer disclosure around the goodwill build. If those do show up, the stock looks more like a delayed rerating than a trap. If they do not, ALLE can remain statistically cheap for longer than value investors expect.
| Date | Event | Category | Impact | Probability (%) | Directional Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-23 | Q1 2026 earnings release; first test of whether revenue and margin momentum continue off 2025 base… | Earnings | HIGH | 75 | BULLISH |
| 2026-05-10 | Q1 2026 10-Q filing window; watch for acquisition accounting, goodwill commentary, and cash usage detail… | M&A | MEDIUM | 65 | NEUTRAL |
| 2026-06-17 | FOMC decision and rate-path commentary; lower financing stress would support renovation and commercial project demand… | Macro | MEDIUM | 55 | BULLISH |
| 2026-07-23 | Q2 2026 earnings release; second consecutive proof point on revenue above Q2 2025 level of $1.02B… | Earnings | HIGH | 70 | BULLISH |
| 2026-08-10 | Q2 2026 10-Q filing window; look for integration progress behind goodwill step-up from $1.57B to $1.91B in 2H25… | M&A | HIGH | 60 | BULLISH |
| 2026-09-16 | FOMC decision; hawkish outcome would pressure cyclical expectations and valuation multiples… | Macro | MEDIUM | 45 | BEARISH |
| 2026-10-22 | Q3 2026 earnings release; compares against strong Q3 2025 revenue of $1.07B and EPS of $2.18… | Earnings | HIGH | 68 | BULLISH |
| 2027-01-28 | FY2026 earnings and 2027 outlook window; strongest single catalyst for valuation gap vs DCF fair value $236.95… | Earnings | HIGH | 80 | BULLISH |
| Date/Quarter | Event | Category | Expected Impact | Bull Outcome | Bear Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 / 2026-04-23 | Q1 2026 earnings | Earnings | HIGH | PAST Revenue holds above Q1 2025 base of $941.9M and operating margin stays near 21%, reinforcing growth durability… (completed) | Revenue falls below $941.9M or margin slips under ~20.5%, validating market skepticism… |
| Q2 2026 / 2026-05-10 | Q1 10-Q detail on post-2025 acquisitions… | M&A | MEDIUM | Purchase accounting and commentary indicate accretion and no balance-sheet stress… | More restructuring, weaker cash conversion, or no synergy disclosure keeps goodwill viewed as a risk… |
| Q2 2026 / 2026-06-17 | FOMC rate signal | Macro | MEDIUM | Rate path eases, supporting commercial demand and valuation multiple stability… | Higher-for-longer rates weigh on projects and justify reverse-DCF caution… |
| Q3 2026 / 2026-07-23 | Q2 2026 earnings | Earnings | HIGH | PAST Revenue exceeds Q2 2025 level of $1.02B and EPS trend improves from Q1 2025 baseline of $1.71… (completed) | Sequential growth stalls and EPS momentum fades, capping rerating… |
| Q3 2026 / 2026-08-10 | Q2 10-Q integration read-through | M&A | HIGH | Goodwill-heavy deal activity looks manageable with FCF support from 2025 base of $691.7M… | Cash usage remains elevated and integration narrative becomes a drag on quality… |
| Q3 2026 / 2026-09-16 | FOMC / macro demand reset | Macro | MEDIUM | Stable-to-easing policy helps preserve premium multiple against 14.0x EV/EBITDA… | Tighter policy raises discount rate pressure toward reverse-DCF implied 10.2% WACC… |
| Q4 2026 / 2026-10-22 | Q3 2026 earnings | Earnings | HIGH | PAST Company beats the tough Q3 2025 comparison of $1.07B revenue and $2.18 EPS… (completed) | Miss against the strongest 2025 quarter would likely break the rerating thesis… |
| Q1 2027 / 2027-01-28 | FY2026 earnings and 2027 outlook | Earnings | HIGH | Guide supports continued earnings progression toward institutional 2026-2027 EPS estimates of $8.70 and $9.50… | Weak guidance confirms the market's embedded slowdown view and keeps shares near bear value… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Probability | 70% |
| /share | $18.00 |
| /share | $12.60 |
| Revenue | $941.9M |
| Revenue | $1.02B |
| Revenue | $1.07B |
| Operating margin | 20.9% |
| Operating margin | 21.5% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| PAST Q1 2025 base of (completed) | $941.9M |
| Revenue | $980M |
| EPS | $1.71 |
| Operating margin | 21.0% |
| Operating margin | 21.1% |
| Operating margin | 17.0% |
| Revenue | $1.02B |
| EPS | $1.85 |
| Date | Quarter | Key Watch Items |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-23 | Q1 2026 | PAST Revenue vs Q1 2025 $941.9M; diluted EPS vs $1.71; operating margin vs ~20.9%; cash usage after goodwill build… (completed) |
| 2026-07-23 | Q2 2026 | PAST Revenue vs Q2 2025 $1.02B; diluted EPS vs $1.85; margin vs ~21.5%; acquisition integration commentary… (completed) |
| 2026-10-22 | Q3 2026 | PAST Revenue vs Q3 2025 $1.07B; diluted EPS vs $2.18; ability to sustain strongest 2025 comparison… (completed) |
| 2027-01-28 | Q4 2026 / FY2026 | 2027 outlook; full-year FCF vs 2025 $691.7M; debt and capital allocation… |
| 2027-04-22 | Q1 2027 | Carry-through of 2026 guidance; confirmation that growth persists beyond easy post-2025 comparisons… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Probability | 70% |
| Quarters | -2 |
| Key Ratio | -4.7% |
| Fair Value | $132.97 |
| Probability | 55% |
| Quarters | -4 |
| Fair Value | $1.57B |
| Fair Value | $1.91B |
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue (base) | $4.07B (derived from $47.26 revenue/share and 86.1M shares) |
| Revenue Growth (YoY latest) | +7.3% |
| Free Cash Flow | $691.7M |
| FCF Margin | 17.0% |
| Operating Cash Flow | $783.8M |
| WACC | 7.9% |
| Terminal Growth | 4.0% |
| Growth Path | 7.3% → 6.2% → 5.5% → 4.9% → 4.4% |
| Shares Outstanding | 86.1M |
| DCF Enterprise Value | $22.02B |
| DCF Equity Value | $20.39B |
| Template | asset_light_growth |
| Implied Parameter | Value to Justify Current Price |
|---|---|
| Current Market Price | $137.37 |
| DCF Fair Value | $236.95 |
| DCF Premium to Current | +66.3% |
| Monte Carlo Median | $207.52 |
| Monte Carlo 25th Percentile | $142.71 |
| Implied Growth Rate | -4.7% |
| Implied WACC | 10.2% |
| Implied Terminal Growth | 1.1% |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Beta | 0.76 |
| Risk-Free Rate | 4.25% |
| Equity Risk Premium | 5.5% |
| Cost of Equity | 8.5% |
| D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) | 0.16 |
| D/E Ratio (Book) | 1.50 |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.98B |
| Market Cap | $12.27B |
| Dynamic WACC | 7.9% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Growth Rate | 8.5% |
| Growth Uncertainty | ±4.1pp |
| Observations | 5 |
| Latest Reported Revenue Growth YoY | +7.3% |
| Year 1 Projected | 8.5% |
| Year 2 Projected | 8.5% |
| Year 3 Projected | 8.5% |
| Year 4 Projected | 8.5% |
| Year 5 Projected | 8.5% |
Allegion’s recent financial trajectory points to a business that is scaling without sacrificing earnings quality. Revenue moved from $3.3B in FY2022 to $3.7B in FY2023, $3.8B in FY2024, and $4.1B in FY2025, which aligns with the computed FY2025 year-over-year growth rate of +7.3%. Net income followed a similar path, increasing from $458M in FY2022 to $540M in FY2023, $598M in FY2024, and $643.8M in FY2025. That progression is important because it indicates growth has not been purchased through margin dilution; instead, income has expanded faster than revenue over the full period shown.
The quarterly run-rate in 2025 also supports the annual trend. Revenue was $941.9M in the quarter ended 2025-03-31, rose to $1.02B in the quarter ended 2025-06-30, and reached $1.07B in the quarter ended 2025-09-30. Operating income advanced from $196.4M in Q1 2025 to $219.7M in Q2 2025 and $233.8M in Q3 2025. Net income in Q1 2025 was $148.2M, and the company finished FY2025 with $643.8M of annual net income, implying sustained profitability through the year rather than a one-off quarter.
From an equity research perspective, this combination of rising sales, expanding operating profit, and annual EPS of $7.44 gives Allegion a fundamentally sturdy earnings base. Compared with building and security peers such as ASSA ABLOY, Fortune Brands Innovations, Johnson Controls, Carrier, and Resideo, Allegion appears to be operating from a position of margin strength rather than pure volume dependence. The key analytical takeaway is that the company’s FY2022-FY2025 period reflects both scale benefits and disciplined cost absorption, not just revenue inflation.
Cash generation is one of the cleaner positives in Allegion’s financial profile. Free cash flow was $0.44B in FY2020, $0.44B in FY2021, $0.40B in FY2022, $0.52B in FY2023, and $0.58B in FY2024 in the historical chart, while the computed FY2025 free cash flow value stands at $691.7M. That implies the latest year extended, rather than interrupted, the improving cash conversion trend. FY2025 operating cash flow was $783.8M, and with a computed free cash flow margin of 17.0%, Allegion is converting a meaningful share of revenue into discretionary capital that can support debt reduction, acquisitions, dividends, or buybacks.
CapEx has also remained relatively contained. Annual capital expenditures were $64.0M in FY2022, $84.2M in FY2023, and $92.1M in FY2024. Even as investment stepped up, the dollar level remained modest relative to both revenue and operating cash flow, which helps explain why FCF stayed robust. Depreciation and amortization rose from $109.0M in FY2023 to $116.2M in FY2024 and $129.7M in FY2025, indicating a business that still benefits from a relatively asset-light model compared with more capital-intensive industrial peers.
The returns picture is similarly favorable. The historical ROE chart shows 63.6% in FY2021, 48.6% in FY2022, and 41.0% in FY2023, while the current computed ROE is 48.8% for FY2025. Investors should read that together with ROIC of 25.0% rather than in isolation, because leverage can elevate ROE. Versus peers such as ASSA ABLOY, Fortune Brands Innovations, Carrier, Johnson Controls, and Stanley Black & Decker, Allegion’s appeal is not just growth; it is growth backed by cash flow and high returns on capital.
Allegion’s leverage profile is elevated enough to matter, but not so stretched that it overwhelms the equity story. Long-term debt ended FY2025 at $1.98B, down modestly from $2.09B at 2025-09-30 and from $2.00B at 2024-12-31 after peaking intrayear at $2.07B in Q2 2025 and $2.09B in Q3 2025. Cash and equivalents were $356.2M at 2025-12-31, producing net debt of roughly $1.6B on the dashboard. Deterministic ratios show debt/equity at 1.5x, total liabilities/equity at 2.39x, and interest coverage at 8.5x. Those figures imply meaningful but serviceable leverage.
Liquidity appears acceptable. Current assets were $1.39B at FY2025 year-end versus current liabilities of $755.4M, yielding a current ratio of 1.84x. Cash moved significantly over the course of 2025, from $494.5M in Q1 to $656.8M in Q2, then down to $302.7M in Q3 before ending at $356.2M. That intra-year volatility should be monitored, but the year-end liquidity buffer remains consistent with a company that can meet near-term obligations without obvious distress. Total assets rose from $4.49B at 2024-12-31 to $5.22B at 2025-12-31, while total liabilities increased from $2.99B to $3.16B.
A more nuanced balance-sheet point is the growing goodwill balance, which increased from $1.49B at 2024-12-31 to $1.91B at 2025-12-31. That suggests acquisition activity or purchase accounting effects are becoming a larger part of the asset base, which can boost future growth but also raises integration and impairment sensitivity. Relative to peers such as ASSA ABLOY, Fortune Brands Innovations, Johnson Controls, Carrier, and Resideo, Allegion’s 8.5x interest coverage and 17.0% free cash flow margin provide meaningful cushioning. The balance sheet is not pristine, but it is currently supportive of continued capital deployment.
| Line Item | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | — | $3.3B | $3.7B | $3.8B | $4.1B |
| COGS | — | $1.9B | $2.1B | $2.1B | $2.23B |
| Gross Profit | — | $1.49B | $1.66B | $1.72B | $1.85B |
| R&D | $73M | $74M | $101.9M | $112.7M | $132.0M |
| SG&A | — | $736M | $866M | $888M | $978.8M |
| Operating Income | — | $586M | $708M | $781M | $859.5M |
| Net Income | $483M | $458M | $540M | $597.5M | $643.8M |
| EPS (Diluted) | — | $5.19 | $6.12 | $6.82 | $7.44 |
| Gross Margin | — | 45.2% [UNVERIFIED HIST] | 44.9% [UNVERIFIED HIST] | 45.2% [UNVERIFIED HIST] | 45.2% |
| Op Margin | — | 17.9% | 19.4% | 20.7% | 21.1% |
| Net Margin | — | 14.0% | 14.8% | 15.8% | 15.8% |
| Revenue Growth YoY | — | — | +12.1% [UNVERIFIED HIST] | +2.7% [UNVERIFIED HIST] | +7.3% |
| Category | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CapEx | $64.0M | $84.2M | $92.1M | — |
| Depreciation & Amortization | — | $109.0M | $116.2M | $129.7M |
| Dividends / Share | — | — | $1.92 | $2.04 |
| OCF / Share | — | — | $9.03 | $9.71 |
| Line Item | 2024A | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | 2025A |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4.49B | $4.56B | $4.91B | $5.23B | $5.22B |
| Current Assets | $1.42B | $1.46B | $1.68B | $1.40B | $1.39B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $503.8M | $494.5M | $656.8M | $302.7M | $356.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $2.99B | $2.96B | $3.13B | $3.28B | $3.16B |
| Current Liabilities | $696.9M | $672.4M | $728.5M | $792.6M | $755.4M |
| Long-Term Debt | $2.00B | $2.00B | $2.07B | $2.09B | $1.98B |
| Goodwill | $1.49B | $1.51B | $1.57B | $1.90B | $1.91B |
| Component | Amount | Comment / % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $1.98B | 100% of reported debt |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($356.2M) | Offsets gross debt |
| Net Debt | $1.6B | Approx. 81% of gross debt |
| Debt / Equity | 1.5x | Based on latest filing |
| Interest Coverage | 8.5x | Based on FY2025 operating profit |
| Current Ratio | 1.84x | Liquidity remains adequate |
| Total Liabilities / Equity | 2.39x | Broader balance-sheet leverage |
Allegion’s profitability metrics place it firmly in the camp of high-quality industrial and building-products operators. FY2025 gross margin was 45.2%, operating margin was 21.1%, and net margin was 15.8%. On a return basis, ROA was 12.3%, ROE was 48.8%, and ROIC was 25.0%. Taken together, these figures suggest a business with pricing power, healthy mix, and strong capital efficiency. The especially notable metric is ROIC at 25.0%, because that implies the company is generating returns well above a typical cost of capital framework and converting invested dollars into operating profit at an attractive rate.
The cost structure helps explain the resilience. In FY2025, SG&A totaled $978.8M, equal to 24.1% of revenue by the computed ratio, while R&D reached $132.0M, or 3.2% of revenue. The company is therefore funding product and innovation investment while still widening margins relative to earlier periods. Operating margin improved from 17.9% in FY2022 to 19.4% in FY2023, 20.7% in FY2024, and 21.1% in FY2025. Net margin also improved from 14.0% in FY2022 to 14.8% in FY2023 and 15.8% in both FY2024 and FY2025.
These trends matter for investors because they show Allegion is not merely growing revenue; it is expanding the earnings captured from each incremental sales dollar. Relative to peers such as ASSA ABLOY, Fortune Brands Innovations, Ingersoll Rand, Johnson Controls, and Honeywell, the company’s current profitability profile is consistent with a premium franchise. The main caveat is that very high ROE can be helped by leverage and a relatively smaller equity base, so ROIC and operating margin are the cleaner indicators of underlying operating quality, and both remain strong.
Allegion’s capital allocation starts from a position of real underlying capacity. In FY2025, the company generated $783.8M of operating cash flow and $691.7M of free cash flow, with only $92.1M of capex. That low capital intensity is important because it gives management flexibility even before considering financing. Based on the only dividend figure available in the provided spine, the institutional survey’s $2.04 per share, the implied annual cash dividend burden is about $175.6M, or roughly 25.4% of 2025 FCF. Long-term debt declined modestly from $2.00B to $1.98B, equivalent to only about 2.9% of FCF in net debt reduction on a year-end balance basis, while cash fell from $503.8M to $356.2M, showing the company was not hoarding liquidity.
The harder part is what is not visible in the EDGAR data provided here: direct buyback dollars, acquisition spend, and any explicit cash-return waterfall by category. Shares outstanding ended at 86.1M after being 85.8M at 2025-06-30, so whatever repurchases occurred were not enough to produce net share-count reduction. R&D rose from $112.7M in 2024 to $132.0M in 2025, which looks like measured reinvestment rather than underinvestment. Relative to peers such as ASSA ABLOY, dormakaba, and the security exposure within Stanley Black & Decker, Allegion appears to be behaving like a disciplined cash compounder rather than an aggressive roll-up. The key implication is that ALLE has a good business-level cash engine, but visible shareholder-return execution still skews more toward dividend maintenance and selective reinvestment than toward a high-impact repurchase program. This assessment is based on the 2025 annual cash-flow and balance-sheet data in the company’s EDGAR filings plus the share-count disclosures in 2025 quarterly reporting.
The most actionable way to think about Allegion’s shareholder return today is not as a high current-yield name, but as a stock where future price appreciation is likely to dominate total return if management stays disciplined. The cash yield to owners is modest: using the survey dividend estimate of $2.04 per share and the current stock price of $142.49, the dividend yield is only 1.43%. Meanwhile, buyback contribution appears limited because the observable share count did not decline in 2025; it moved from 85.8M to 86.1M across the second half. That means the TSR contribution from capital return has been driven primarily by the dividend, not by material per-share shrink. Historical TSR versus the S&P 500, ASSA ABLOY, dormakaba, and other peer benchmarks is from the provided spine and should not be overstated.
Prospectively, however, the return setup looks better. Using the deterministic valuation outputs already in the spine, base fair value is $236.95, bear value is $132.97, and bull value is $372.08. Applying a simple probability mix of 25% bear / 50% base / 25% bull produces a weighted target price of $244.74. That implies potential price appreciation of roughly 71.8% from the current quote, and adding the 1.43% dividend yield brings a rough forward TSR opportunity to about 73.2% before any change in capital structure. The Monte Carlo output also supports the asymmetry: median value is $207.52 and P(upside) is 75.1%. In short, ALLE’s shareholder-return case is presently a valuation normalization plus steady dividend story, not a buyback-led cash return story. This conclusion is grounded in the EDGAR FY2025 earnings, cash flow, and share-count disclosures and the deterministic valuation outputs provided in the data spine.
| Year | Shares Repurchased | Avg Buyback Price | Intrinsic Value at Time | Premium/Discount % | Value Created/Destroyed |
|---|
| Year | Dividend/Share | Payout Ratio % | Yield % | Growth Rate % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1.92 | 25.6% | — | — |
| 2025 | $2.04 | 27.4% | 1.43% | 6.3% |
| Deal | Year | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| Goodwill step-up / acquisition activity inferred from balance sheet | 2025 | WATCH Mixed / watch |
Using Greenwald’s first step, Allegion should be classified as semi-contestable, not clearly non-contestable. The core reason is simple: the spine shows excellent current economics—45.2% gross margin, 21.1% operating margin, 25.0% ROIC, and 17.0% FCF margin in 2025—but it does not show the two elements needed to prove a true position-based barrier. We do not have verified market share, retention, installed base monetization, contract duration, or quantified switching costs. Without those, we cannot say a new entrant would face a decisive demand disadvantage at the same price.
On the cost side, the EDGAR-based data also points to only moderate scale protection. R&D was $132.0M in 2025, or 3.2% of revenue, and CapEx was only $92.1M in 2024 relative to implied 2025 revenue of about $4.07B. That suggests engineering, product refresh, and commercial infrastructure matter, but it does not prove a prohibitive minimum efficient scale. An entrant may be disadvantaged, yet the data does not show that matching Allegion’s cost structure is impossible.
The demand test is even weaker. If an entrant offered similar products at the same price, would it capture the same demand? Based on the spine, the honest answer is unknown. There is no verified evidence that Allegion customers are locked in by software, service contracts, installed ecosystems, or irreplaceable brand trust. Therefore, this market is semi-contestable because Allegion’s returns are strong and stable, but the underlying barriers are only partially visible and appear insufficiently proven to call the market non-contestable.
Allegion does appear to benefit from scale, but the evidence supports a moderate, not overwhelming, Greenwald-style scale moat. The clearest fixed-cost bucket is engineering and product development: R&D rose from $101.9M in 2023 to $112.7M in 2024 and $132.0M in 2025, or 3.2% of revenue. SG&A was $978.8M in 2025, equal to 24.1% of revenue, although not all of that is fixed. This tells us the company operates with a meaningful commercial and innovation overhead base, but not with a highly capital-heavy footprint; CapEx was only $92.1M in 2024, roughly 2.3% of implied 2025 revenue.
Minimum efficient scale therefore looks meaningful but not clearly prohibitive. A new entrant would likely need enough volume to support product engineering, certification, field selling, and channel coverage. As a conservative illustration, if an entrant had only 10% of Allegion’s current revenue base—about $406.8M using implied 2025 revenue of $4.07B—and still needed a similar engineering organization to match product breadth, the $132.0M R&D burden alone would equal about 32.4% of entrant revenue versus Allegion’s 3.2%. That is a roughly 29.2 percentage point handicap before considering selling infrastructure.
Still, scale alone is not enough. Greenwald’s key point is that scale becomes a durable moat only when paired with customer captivity. On current evidence, Allegion has some cost leverage, but the demand-side lock-in remains underproven. So the scale story supports current margins, yet does not by itself guarantee they are impregnable over a full cycle.
On Greenwald’s conversion test, Allegion looks like a company with a credible capability-based edge that may be converting toward a position-based one, but the conversion is not yet proven. The capability evidence is strong: R&D increased from $101.9M in 2023 to $132.0M in 2025, operating margin held at 21.1%, gross margin at 45.2%, and ROIC reached 25.0%. Those are the marks of accumulated engineering, commercial discipline, and portfolio management.
The scale-building side of the conversion test is mixed positive. Implied 2025 revenue reached roughly $4.07B, up 7.3% YoY, while SG&A stayed controlled at 24.1% of revenue, showing some fixed-cost leverage. Goodwill also rose from $1.49B to $1.91B, suggesting portfolio expansion or M&A added to scale. But scale accumulation is only half the test. The missing half is demand entrenchment.
Here the evidence is thin. We do not have verified retention, recurring revenue, installed base, software attachment, or quantified switching costs. That means management may be building capabilities faster than it is building captivity. If so, the edge remains portable: competitors can eventually learn, imitate, or buy similar capabilities. My read is that conversion is possible within 2-4 years if the company can demonstrate durable share gains, ecosystem lock-in, or specification stickiness; absent that, the capability edge is vulnerable to mean reversion even if execution stays good.
Greenwald’s pricing-as-communication lens cannot be strongly validated for Allegion from the current spine. There is no verified evidence of a price leader, no recorded signaling episodes, no focal-point price architecture, and no documented punishment cycle when a rival defects. That matters because high margins by themselves do not distinguish between a business with durable buyer captivity and an industry merely enjoying temporary discipline. In classic cooperation cases such as BP Australia or Philip Morris/RJR, analysts can point to repeated price experiments, visible retaliation, and a clear path back to coordinated pricing. We do not have that here.
The closest internal clue is margin stability. Quarterly gross margin ran about 44.9% in Q1 2025, 45.5% in Q2, 45.8% in Q3, and about 45.1% in implied Q4; operating margin tracked 20.9%, 21.5%, 21.9%, and about 20.1%. Those figures suggest that 2025 did not feature obvious price warfare. But they do not tell us whether stability came from tacit industry coordination, favorable mix, self-help, or acquisition effects.
So the right conclusion is restrained: Allegion’s pricing behavior looks disciplined, but the communication structure that would support a cooperation thesis is unverified. Until we can observe leadership, signaling, punishment, and re-coordination patterns, this industry should be modeled as one where pricing is rational yet not demonstrably coordinated.
Allegion’s competitive position is strongest when described through economic outcomes, not verified share data. The spine does not provide category market share, top-customer concentration, or relative channel position, so any precise statement that the company is gaining or losing share would be . What we can say with confidence is that the company expanded from implied 2024 revenue per share of $43.73 to implied 2025 revenue per share of $47.26, and the computed top-line growth rate was +7.3%. That indicates the business is at least participating well in its served markets.
The quality of that position also appears favorable. In 2025, Allegion generated $643.8M of net income, $691.7M of free cash flow, and 25.0% ROIC. Quarterly revenue rose from $941.9M in Q1 to $1.07B in Q3 before implied Q4 revenue of about $1.04B, while operating income remained solid. That pattern is consistent with a company that has pricing discipline, decent mix, and a commercially effective portfolio.
Still, Greenwald forces the harder question: is this position protected, or just well-managed? Because market share is and peer benchmarking is absent, I would describe the trend as operationally strengthening but share trend unverified. For investors, the distinction matters: quality without proven share power should be capitalized more conservatively than a true category dominator.
The barrier set around Allegion looks real but incomplete. On the supply side, there is meaningful overhead scale: R&D reached $132.0M in 2025 and SG&A was $978.8M, or 24.1% of revenue. On the asset side, CapEx was only $92.1M in 2024, which means the moat, if any, is not rooted in massive plant intensity. Instead, the likely barriers are engineering breadth, channel coverage, product reputation, and specification familiarity. That combination can deter small entrants, but it does not automatically create a lockout.
The interaction among barriers is the key Greenwald point. Scale by itself is replicable over time. Customer captivity by itself can weaken if products are standardized. The strongest moat is both together: an entrant cannot match cost structure and cannot capture equal demand at the same price. Allegion clearly has some scale advantage, but the demand-side handicap for rivals remains under-evidenced. Switching costs in dollars or months are . Regulatory approval timeline is . Minimum investment to enter at national or broad-category scale is also , though product-development and commercial buildout would likely be material.
So if an entrant matched the product at the same price, would it capture the same demand? Based on the spine, the answer is possibly more than a true moat-holder would allow. That is why the barrier assessment is “partial moat”: enough to support good economics today, not enough to conclusively assure long-duration insulation.
| Mechanism | Relevance | Strength | Evidence | Durability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Habit Formation | Low-to-Moderate | WEAK | Security hardware and access products are not high-frequency consumer purchases; no recurring-usage data in spine… | LOW |
| Switching Costs | Potentially relevant | WEAK | No verified data on integrations, replacement cost, contract penalties, or re-specification time; switching cost in $ or months is | Low-to-Medium |
| Brand as Reputation | Relevant | MODERATE | Stable margins, Predictability 100, and low capital intensity suggest trust/specification may matter, but no direct brand-survey or bid-win evidence exists… | MEDIUM |
| Search Costs | Relevant | MODERATE | Commercial/security products can be multi-attribute and spec-driven, which can slow buyer evaluation, but search-cost duration is | MEDIUM |
| Network Effects | Limited | WEAK | No two-sided network, platform take-rate, or user-density evidence in spine… | LOW |
| Overall Captivity Strength | Mixed | MODERATE Moderate-to-Weak | Best supported mechanisms are brand/reputation and search costs; strongest captivity forms—switching costs and networks—are not verified… | 2-4 years unless validated by retention/share data… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $101.9M |
| Fair Value | $112.7M |
| Revenue | $132.0M |
| Revenue | $978.8M |
| Revenue | 24.1% |
| CapEx | $92.1M |
| Revenue | 10% |
| Revenue | $406.8M |
| Dimension | Assessment | Score (1-10) | Evidence | Durability (years) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Position-Based CA | Partial / not fully proven | 5 | Scale is visible in R&D and commercial overhead, but customer captivity is only moderately evidenced; no verified share, retention, or switching-cost data… | 2-4 |
| Capability-Based CA | Most supported | 7 | R&D rose to $132.0M in 2025; margins stayed stable around 45.2% gross and 21.1% operating; Predictability 100 suggests strong operating know-how… | 3-5 |
| Resource-Based CA | Limited evidence | 3 | No verified exclusive licenses, patents of unusual breadth, or regulatory monopolies in spine… | 1-3 |
| Overall CA Type | Capability-based with partial position elements… | 6 | Current economics are strong, but Greenwald proof for durable position advantage is incomplete… | 3-5 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $101.9M |
| Operating margin | $132.0M |
| Operating margin | 21.1% |
| Operating margin | 45.2% |
| Gross margin | 25.0% |
| Revenue | $4.07B |
| Revenue | 24.1% |
| Fair Value | $1.49B |
| Factor | Assessment | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | MIXED Moderate | R&D 3.2% of revenue and stable margins imply some entry barriers, but no proof of prohibitive MES or demand lock-in… | Blocks casual entry, but may not stop determined scaled entrants… |
| Industry Concentration | UNKNOWN Unknown / unverified | No HHI, top-3 share, or verified rival list in spine… | Cannot claim oligopoly coordination from existing data… |
| Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity | Mixed | Brand/reputation and search costs may help, but switching costs and retention are unverified… | Undercutting could still win volume if buyers are specification-flexible… |
| Price Transparency & Monitoring | UNKNOWN Unknown / likely imperfect | No verified evidence of public price lists, frequent daily repricing, or transparent channel checks… | Harder to sustain tacit coordination if pricing is not easily observed… |
| Time Horizon | Moderately favorable | Revenue growth +7.3% and EPS growth +9.1% imply a healthy current backdrop rather than a collapsing market… | Growing or stable markets usually reduce desperation pricing… |
| Conclusion | UNSTABLE Industry dynamics favor unstable equilibrium… | Some barriers exist, but concentration and monitoring evidence are missing… | Base case is disciplined competition, not confidently cooperative pricing… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Gross margin | 44.9% |
| Gross margin | 45.5% |
| Gross margin | 45.8% |
| Pe | 45.1% |
| Operating margin | 20.9% |
| Operating margin | 21.5% |
| Operating margin | 21.9% |
| Operating margin | 20.1% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $132.0M |
| Revenue | $978.8M |
| Revenue | 24.1% |
| Revenue | $92.1M |
| Factor | Applies (Y/N) | Strength | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Many competing firms | — | MED | No verified rival count or concentration data… | Raises uncertainty; monitoring defection may be difficult… |
| Attractive short-term gain from defection… | Y | MED | Customer captivity is only moderate-to-weak on current evidence; price cuts could win bids where specifications are flexible… | Cooperation would be fragile if buyers are price sensitive… |
| Infrequent interactions | — | MED | No verified contract cadence or channel repricing frequency… | Repeated-game discipline cannot be assumed… |
| Shrinking market / short time horizon | N | LOW | Revenue growth was +7.3% and EPS growth +9.1%, inconsistent with obvious end-market collapse… | Supports steadier behavior than a shrinking market would… |
| Impatient players | — | MED | No verified evidence of distress, activist pressure, or stressed competitor balance sheets… | Potential risk cannot be ruled out |
| Overall Cooperation Stability Risk | Y | MED | Too many structure variables are missing to underwrite durable tacit coordination… | Assume rational competition, not stable collusion… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Gross margin | 45.2% |
| Operating margin | 21.1% |
| ROIC | 25.0% |
| FCF margin | 17.0% |
| Revenue | $132.0M |
| Revenue | $92.1M |
| Revenue | $4.07B |
Because the spine does not provide segment mix, product categories, geography, or unit volumes, a true unit-based bottom-up TAM cannot be built without inventing data. The most defensible proxy is to start from Allegion's reported 2025 quarterly revenue base in SEC EDGAR: $1.07B in Q3'25, which annualizes to roughly $4.28B of run-rate revenue. That figure is then compared against the only market-size anchor available in the spine, a $430.49B 2026 manufacturing market proxy with a 9.62% CAGR.
The key assumptions are explicit: (1) Q3'25 revenue is a reasonable proxy for near-term annual run-rate, (2) the broad manufacturing market is only a backdrop and not a verified addressable market for ALLE, and (3) no material mix shift, M&A shock, or geographic breakout is hiding a much larger serviceable market. On that basis, Allegion's current proxy penetration is about 0.99% of the TAM proxy, which is enough to show scale but not enough to prove a large untapped expansion runway.
In practical terms, the bottom-up conclusion is conservative: the company's 2025 10-K/10-Q show a mature, profitable business with 21.1% operating margin and 17.0% free-cash-flow margin, so the investment case does not require heroic TAM assumptions. If future filings disclose segment revenue, geography, and product families, this proxy model can be replaced with a true unit- and customer-based build.
Using the proxy TAM, Allegion's current penetration is only about 0.99%, based on an annualized Q3'25 revenue run-rate of $4.28B against a $430.49B market proxy. That looks like plenty of room on paper, but the more important comparison is growth: reported revenue grew 7.3% year over year, while the proxy market is growing at 9.62% CAGR. On that math, Allegion is not clearly outgrowing the market proxy; if anything, share could drift lower unless pricing, mix, or acquisition activity accelerates growth.
That is why the runway story here is not a classic greenfield TAM expansion thesis. The company is already operating at scale, with 2025 operating income of $859.5M, net income of $643.8M, and free cash flow of $691.7M. In other words, the runway is more about disciplined share gain, portfolio mix, and cash conversion than about discovering a huge new end market.
Saturation risk remains relevant because the current market price appears to reward steady compounding more than explosive category expansion. If the next 10-K or 10-Q still fails to disclose segment and geography mix, the proper stance is to treat the TAM as a conservative proxy rather than a validated opportunity map. The key bull trigger would be evidence that Allegion's served category is materially larger than the current proxy or that revenue growth is structurally outrunning the proxy market for several quarters.
| Segment / proxy | Current Size | 2028 Projected | CAGR | Company Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Global manufacturing market (proxy TAM) | $430.49B | $517.30B | 9.62% | 0.99% |
| Illustrative accessible slice (proxy SAM) | $43.05B | $51.73B | 9.62% | 9.94% |
| ALLE annualized Q3'25 revenue run-rate (proxy SOM) | $4.28B | $5.29B | 7.30% | 100.0% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.07B |
| Revenue | $4.28B |
| Fair Value | $430.49B |
| Key Ratio | 62% |
| Pe | 99% |
| Operating margin | 21.1% |
| Operating margin | 17.0% |
Allegion’s supplied SEC and ratio data suggest a product architecture built around engineered differentiation rather than pure commodity manufacturing, but the exact stack is only partially observable in the evidence. The clearest support comes from capital allocation and unit economics: R&D expense rose to $132.0M in 2025 from $112.7M in 2024 and $101.9M in 2023, while gross margin reached 45.2%, operating margin 21.1%, and ROIC 25.0%. For a hardware-adjacent industrial business, those figures usually indicate some combination of proprietary product design, channel stickiness, specification advantage, and integration depth.
The limitation is that the provided 10-K/10-Q data do not break out what portion of the stack is mechanical hardware, electronics, software, firmware, or service content. We therefore treat software-content claims as . What is evidenced is the economic output of the stack:
That pattern is consistent with a portfolio whose integration depth is creating mix or pricing leverage rather than being commoditized by volume growth. Our interpretation, grounded in the FY2025 and interim EDGAR filings provided in the spine, is that Allegion’s real moat is not yet proven as a software platform moat; it is better described as an engineering-and-product-system moat with likely embedded channel and installed-base advantages, though those latter elements remain absent direct segment disclosure.
The strongest pipeline signal is the acceleration in R&D spending. Allegion increased R&D from $101.9M in 2023 to $112.7M in 2024 and then to $132.0M in 2025. That means spend grew 10.6% in 2024 and 17.1% in 2025, materially faster than the company’s 2025 revenue growth of 7.3%. In practical terms, management appears to be investing ahead of demand rather than simply harvesting current margins. The company also has the cash generation to do it: operating cash flow was $783.8M and free cash flow was $691.7M in 2025.
What we do not have from the supplied 10-K and 10-Q extracts is a named launch roadmap, milestone schedule, or product-by-product revenue bridge. Any discussion of specific launches, platform upgrades, or commercial timing is therefore . Still, the financial evidence supports a constructive read on the pipeline:
Estimated revenue impact from the pipeline cannot be directly verified from the spine. Our working view is that the likely near-term contribution is expressed through continued mix improvement and incremental growth rather than a single blockbuster launch. For valuation, that still matters: using the provided DCF outputs, the market price of $142.49 sits below the base fair value of $236.95, implying investors are not fully crediting the current reinvestment cycle. If future filings show R&D intensity falling below 3.0% without offsetting acquisitions or launch evidence, our positive read on the pipeline would weaken materially.
The supplied authoritative spine does not disclose Allegion’s patent count, trademark inventory, trade-secret portfolio, or average remaining life of key intellectual property. Those specific facts must therefore be treated as . That said, investors should distinguish between a documented patent estate and an economic moat. On the second question, the evidence is favorable: gross margin of 45.2%, operating margin of 21.1%, ROIC of 25.0%, and FCF margin of 17.0% are all consistent with a business that is earning above-commodity returns.
The moat likely combines several layers, though not all are directly disclosed in the extracted filings:
We therefore assess the moat as economically durable but incompletely disclosed. Estimated years of protection from formal IP are , and litigation risk cannot be quantified from the spine. The investment implication is nuanced: the absence of direct patent data does not invalidate the moat, but it does reduce confidence in how much of Allegion’s differentiation is codified IP versus process know-how, channel entrenchment, standards positioning, or acquired intangibles. We would look to future annual reports, patent databases, and acquisition filings to separate organic IP strength from purchased capability.
| Product | Revenue Contribution ($) | % of Total | Growth Rate | Lifecycle Stage | Competitive Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total company revenue proxy (2025) | $4.07B | 100% | +7.3% | MIXED | Margin profile suggests differentiated portfolio… |
| 2024-12-31 | $1.42B | $503.8M | $696.9M | 2.04x | Year-end 2024 started from a liquid base, giving Allegion flexibility to fund inventory, pay suppliers, and manage freight or sourcing variability. |
| 2025-03-31 | $1.46B | $494.5M | $672.4M | 2.17x | Q1 2025 liquidity improved modestly versus year-end 2024, which is supportive for procurement continuity even as Q1 revenue was $941.9M. |
| 2025-06-30 | $1.68B | $656.8M | $728.5M | 2.31x | Q2 2025 showed the strongest interim liquidity level in the year, with both current assets and cash higher; this likely gave the company more flexibility around seasonal production and shipments. |
| 2025-09-30 | $1.40B | $302.7M | $792.6M | 1.77x | Q3 2025 saw liquidity tighten as cash declined and current liabilities rose, a pattern worth watching for supplier payment timing, inventory turns, or acquisition-related working-capital effects. |
| 2025-12-31 | $1.39B | $356.2M | $755.4M | 1.84x | Year-end 2025 still closed above 1.0x and matches the computed current ratio of 1.84, indicating that short-cycle supply obligations remained covered despite lower cash than mid-year. |
| 2025 Full Year | — | $356.2M ending cash | $755.4M current liabilities | 1.84x | For supply-chain analysis, the important signal is not peak cash alone but the fact that Allegion still produced $783.8M of operating cash flow and $691.7M of free cash flow through 2025. |
| R&D Expense | $101.9M | $112.7M | $132.0M | Sustained engineering spend often supports product redesign, electronics integration, sourcing flexibility, and manufacturability. | R&D grew $30.1M from 2023 to 2025, indicating Allegion continued to fund innovation rather than relying only on price. |
| CapEx | $84.2M | $92.1M | — | CapEx supports plant equipment, automation, distribution capacity, and quality improvements. | Known capex increased from 2023 to 2024, which is consistent with continued operational investment. |
| D&A | $109.0M | $116.2M | $129.7M | Rising depreciation and amortization can indicate a larger asset base and integration of acquired operations. | D&A increased across the disclosed years, consistent with a growing operating footprint. |
| Gross Margin | — | — | 45.2% | Gross margin is the cleanest summary measure for sourcing discipline, mix, and manufacturing efficiency. | A 45.2% 2025 gross margin suggests Allegion preserved pricing and cost control. |
| Operating Margin | — | — | 21.1% | Operating margin captures whether gross-profit protection carried through the full cost structure. | At 21.1%, Allegion still translated supply-chain execution into strong EBIT conversion. |
| Free Cash Flow | — | — | $691.7M | FCF shows whether earnings quality and working-capital management are holding up. | The 2025 result indicates Allegion’s operating model remained cash generative after reinvestment. |
Our valuation work points to a substantial disconnect between current trading levels and intrinsic value. At the Mar 22, 2026 price of $137.37, Allegion trades on 19.2x earnings, 14.0x EV/EBITDA, 3.0x sales, and a 5.6% free-cash-flow yield based on audited 2025 results. Those 2025 fundamentals were solid rather than distressed: revenue grew +7.3% year over year, net income increased +7.7% to $643.8M, diluted EPS rose +9.1% to $7.44, operating margin reached 21.1%, and free cash flow was $691.7M. In other words, the market is not paying an obviously excessive multiple for a business that still converts revenue into cash and earnings at attractive rates.
Our base-case DCF indicates fair value of $236.95 per share, with a bull case of $372.08 and a bear case of $132.97. The same framework implies enterprise value of $22.02B and equity value of $20.39B using a 7.9% WACC and 4.0% terminal growth assumption. The Monte Carlo output is directionally consistent: across 10,000 simulations, the median value is $207.52, the mean is $262.83, the 25th percentile is $142.71, and the probability of upside is 75.1%.
The reverse DCF is especially important for reading street expectations. To justify the current share price, the market calibration implies a -4.7% growth rate, a 10.2% implied WACC, and just 1.1% implied terminal growth. That is a demanding discounting posture relative to the company’s actual 2025 performance and cash generation. While competitors in access, security, and building products are often cited by investors, specific peer valuation comparisons are in this pane; what is verified is that ALLE’s own market price already embeds assumptions notably harsher than its recent audited trend would suggest.
The cleanest way to interpret current street expectations is through the reverse DCF rather than through published consensus multiples, because explicit consensus valuation inputs are limited. On that basis, today’s price of $142.49 appears to assume a materially weaker future than recent financial statements imply. The model calibration needed to support the current quote requires an implied growth rate of -4.7%, an implied WACC of 10.2%, and an implied terminal growth rate of 1.1%. For a company that just delivered +7.3% revenue growth, +7.7% net income growth, and +9.1% EPS growth in 2025, that embedded market stance looks conservative.
There are, of course, reasons why the market may be discounting ALLE. Balance-sheet leverage is not trivial on a book basis, with debt to equity at 1.5 and total liabilities to equity at 2.39. Long-term debt ended 2025 at $1.98B, while cash and equivalents were $356.2M. The market may also be applying caution to acquisition integration risk, especially given goodwill increased from $1.49B at year-end 2024 to $1.91B at year-end 2025. Even so, those concerns need to be weighed against operating resilience: EBITDA was $989.2M, interest coverage was 8.5x, current ratio was 1.84, and return on invested capital was 25.0%.
Street framing also matters in a relative sense. Investors commonly compare ALLE against lock, security, door hardware, and broader building-product companies such as Assa Abloy, Fortune Brands, and Johnson Controls, but those specific competitor data points are here. Based only on verified inputs, the better conclusion is this: the market is valuing ALLE as though growth durability is fading faster than the latest audited results currently demonstrate.
Street expectations should be anchored in what the business has actually done over the last two years, because the current quote is being set against a backdrop of improving—not collapsing—financial performance. On the income statement, quarterly revenue advanced from $967.1M in the 2024-09-30 quarter to $941.9M in 2025-03-31, then $1.02B in 2025-06-30, and $1.07B in 2025-09-30. Full-year 2025 net income was $643.8M versus $597.5M in 2024. Diluted EPS reached $7.44 in 2025, while the computed year-over-year EPS growth rate was +9.1%.
Profitability has also remained robust. Full-year 2025 operating income was $859.5M, operating margin was 21.1%, net margin was 15.8%, and gross margin was 45.2%. The company generated $783.8M of operating cash flow and $691.7M of free cash flow, resulting in a 17.0% free-cash-flow margin. Those are not the metrics of a business obviously under severe cyclical pressure. Research and development expense increased from $112.7M in 2024 to $132.0M in 2025, suggesting continued reinvestment rather than pure harvesting behavior.
Balance-sheet trends are mixed but manageable. Total assets increased from $4.49B at year-end 2024 to $5.22B at year-end 2025, while total liabilities moved from $2.99B to $3.16B. Cash ended 2025 at $356.2M, down from $503.8M at year-end 2024, and goodwill rose materially to $1.91B. That combination explains some caution in the market narrative. Still, the independent institutional survey assigns a Timeliness Rank of 1, Earnings Predictability of 100, Price Stability of 85, and Financial Strength of B++, which is more supportive than the current reverse-DCF-implied pessimism would suggest.
Although the pane does not include a full sell-side consensus estimate set, the independent institutional survey provides a useful cross-check on what a broader external framework may imply. That survey shows a 3-5 year EPS estimate of $11.10 and a target price range of $175.00 to $260.00. Relative to the current stock price of $142.49, even the low end of that external target range is above the market. Our own our DCF fair value of $237 sits comfortably inside that independently supplied range, while our Monte Carlo median of $207.52 also falls within it.
The alignment is notable because the two approaches are different. The institutional survey also reports estimated EPS of $8.70 for 2026 and $9.50 for 2027, along with revenue per share forecasts of $52.45 and $58.70, respectively. Those estimates imply continued growth from 2025 actual revenue per share of $47.26 and actual diluted EPS of $7.44. In contrast, the reverse DCF embedded in the current stock price implies a negative growth trajectory of -4.7%. That gap between externally framed forward progression and market-implied contraction is the essence of the expectations mismatch.
The survey’s quality indicators reinforce that point. ALLE carries a Timeliness Rank of 1, Safety Rank of 3, Technical Rank of 3, Financial Strength of B++, and Beta of 1.10. None of those figures argues for a risk-free equity, but neither do they obviously support a valuation that effectively discounts decline. Named competitors often used by investors for comparison are in this dataset, so the strongest conclusion remains internally focused: the current price embeds materially lower expectations than both our valuation framework and the independent institutional survey suggest.
| Metric | Current | Street Consensus |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 19.2x | — |
| P/S | 3.0x | — |
| EV/EBITDA | 14.0x | — |
| EV/Revenue | 3.4x | — |
| P/B | 9.3x | — |
| FCF Yield | 5.6% | — |
| Implied 3-5 Year Price Range | $236.95 DCF base case | $175.00 – $260.00 |
| Metric | 2025 Actual / Current | Forward / Implied |
|---|---|---|
| EPS | $7.44 diluted | $8.70 est. 2026; $9.50 est. 2027 |
| Revenue/Share | $47.26 | $52.45 est. 2026; $58.70 est. 2027 |
| OCF/Share | $9.71 | $9.50 est. 2026; $10.40 est. 2027 |
| Book Value/Share | $24.02 | $25.75 est. 2026; $27.35 est. 2027 |
| Dividend/Share | $2.04 | $2.20 est. 2026; $2.40 est. 2027 |
| 3-5 Year EPS Estimate | — | $11.10 |
| Target Price Range (3-5 Year) | $137.37 current price | $175.00 – $260.00 |
| Reverse DCF Implied Growth | — | -4.7% |
In the audited 2025 financial profile, Allegion looks like a company with moderate balance-sheet leverage but strong cash generation, which means higher rates should hit valuation first and credit quality second. The Data Spine shows long-term debt of $1.98B, debt/equity of 1.5, interest coverage of 8.5x, and free cash flow of $691.7M. That is not a distress setup. It is, however, a setup where the discount rate matters materially because the business has high margins, a 17.0% FCF margin, and a DCF that is naturally long-duration. Using the deterministic DCF base value of $236.95 per share and an analyst sensitivity assumption of roughly 12% value change for each 100bp move in WACC, a +100bp rate shock would reduce fair value by about $28/share, while a -100bp move would add about the same amount.
I estimate FCF duration at roughly 12 years on a practical equity basis, consistent with a business whose value is heavily tied to long-run cash compounding rather than near-term asset liquidation. The WACC framework in the spine uses 4.25% risk-free, 5.5% ERP, 0.76 beta, and 7.9% dynamic WACC. The reverse DCF says the market is discounting Allegion at an implied 10.2% WACC and -4.7% growth, which is much harsher than the recent operating tape would justify. Debt mix between floating and fixed is in the provided 10-K/10-Q excerpts, so I would not overstate income-statement rate sensitivity without the note disclosures.
The provided SEC data do not break out Allegion’s raw-material basket, so any product-level statement about steel, aluminum, resins, electronic components, or freight as a percentage of cost of goods sold is . What is verified is the aggregate cost structure. In 2025, Allegion reported COGS of $2.23B against revenue implied by revenue per share of $47.26 and 86.1M shares, consistent with a gross margin of 45.2%. That is an attractive cushion relative to more commoditized industrial businesses. It suggests the company has some room to absorb short-term raw-material inflation, but not infinite room if inflation is both sharp and persistent.
The more important question is pass-through. A business producing durable security and access products should, in theory, have better pricing power than low-differentiation building products, but the actual historical pass-through cadence is in the spine. Still, the audited earnings progression argues that recent cost inflation has not broken the model: operating margin stayed at 21.1%, net margin at 15.8%, and free cash flow reached $691.7M. If input costs rose by mid-single digits without offsetting price, margin pressure would be noticeable; if management can push price with a one- to two-quarter lag, the impact is likely manageable rather than structural.
Trade policy risk for Allegion is best thought of as a margin-bridge issue, not yet a fully quantifiable revenue risk, because the provided Data Spine does not disclose the company’s China sourcing share, direct import mix, or tariff exposure by product family. Those facts are therefore . Even so, the company’s economics offer clues. With gross margin of 45.2%, operating margin of 21.1%, and free cash flow margin of 17.0%, Allegion has more room than many industrial names to absorb a modest tariff burden. A light tariff regime is unlikely to break the model; a broader tariff expansion that hits both components and finished goods could compress margins if pricing lags.
My scenario framework is straightforward. In a mild tariff case, Allegion likely absorbs part of the cost and offsets part through pricing, leaving a modest earnings headwind. In a harsher case involving China-linked inputs or electronics, gross margin could compress enough to pressure the market multiple, especially because the stock is already trading under a macro cloud. The market seems to be discounting something close to this: the reverse DCF implies -4.7% growth and a 10.2% WACC, versus actual 2025 revenue growth of +7.3%. That disconnect is why trade policy matters even without full disclosure.
The Macro Context panel is empty, so I cannot cite current housing starts, ISM, consumer confidence, or GDP prints from the spine. What I can say from the audited operating trend is that Allegion has shown steady quarterly progression rather than obvious cyclical air pockets: revenue moved from $941.9M in 2025 Q1 to $1.02B in Q2 and $1.07B in Q3, while operating income rose from $196.4M to $219.7M to $233.8M. That pattern suggests current demand is not behaving like a highly fragile consumer-discretionary business. The business appears more exposed to broad non-residential activity, retrofit spending, and institutional project cadence than to a pure consumer-confidence shock, although the exact end-market split is .
For elasticity, I use an analyst assumption rather than a historical regression because the required macro time series is absent. A practical base case is that every 1% slowdown in underlying end-market demand could translate into roughly 0.8% to 1.0% revenue pressure for Allegion, before pricing offsets. That is consistent with a company that still has some pricing power but cannot fully decouple from construction and commercial activity. The more damaging setup would be a simultaneous slowdown in volumes and a tighter discount rate. That combination would hit both earnings expectations and the multiple, which is why macro bears can still matter despite strong execution.
| Region | Primary Currency | Hedging Strategy | Net Unhedged Exposure | Impact of 10% Move |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North America | USD / CAD | — | — | Illustrative only: likely limited translation impact if USD-denominated sales dominate; precise EPS effect |
| Europe | EUR / GBP / CHF | — | — | Illustrative only: a 10% USD strengthening would likely pressure reported revenue translation; margin effect depends on local cost match |
| Asia-Pacific | CNY / AUD / JPY | — | — | Illustrative only: could affect both sourcing and reported sales; company-specific sensitivity |
| Latin America | MXN / BRL | — | — | Illustrative only: higher translational volatility likely if local sales are not naturally hedged; quantified effect |
| Other / Middle East & Africa | Mixed | — | — | Illustrative only: exposure likely immaterial to consolidated results, but disclosure is insufficient to size… |
| Consolidated assessment | Mixed | Partial natural hedge likely, financial hedge detail | Cannot quantify from provided filings | Most probable risk is translation noise rather than thesis-breaking transaction loss, given 21.1% operating margin and 17.0% FCF margin… |
| Indicator | Signal | Impact on Company |
|---|---|---|
| VIX | UNKNOWN | Higher equity volatility would widen the discount rate applied to ALLE; valuation is rate/ERP sensitive given DCF fair value of $236.95 vs price $137.37 |
| Credit Spreads | UNKNOWN | Wider spreads would matter more to valuation than near-term refinancing stress because interest coverage is 8.5x and long-term debt is $1.98B |
| Yield Curve Shape | UNKNOWN | A restrictive curve generally supports lower cyclical multiples; ALLE’s market-implied WACC of 10.2% already embeds macro caution… |
| ISM Manufacturing | UNKNOWN | A weaker manufacturing/construction pulse would likely slow order growth; analyst demand elasticity assumed at 0.8x-1.0x |
| CPI YoY | UNKNOWN | Sticky inflation would keep input-cost and pricing execution in focus; gross margin currently stands at 45.2% |
| Fed Funds Rate | UNKNOWN | Higher policy rates would raise ERP/WACC pressure; a 100bp discount-rate move is estimated to shift value by roughly $28/share |
The independent institutional survey offers a useful forward cross-check, but it should be treated as secondary to the audited EDGAR record. That survey shows EPS of $8.14 for 2025, EPS estimate of $8.70 for 2026, and EPS estimate of $9.50 for 2027, alongside a 3-5 year EPS estimate of $11.10 and a target price range of $175.00 to $260.00. By contrast, the audited deterministic spine confirms diluted EPS of $7.44 for FY2025. The difference between the survey’s historical per-share figure and the audited FY2025 diluted EPS is a reminder that investors should reconcile methodology before anchoring on any one external estimate.
From a market-implied perspective, ALLE traded at $142.49 on Mar. 22, 2026, versus a deterministic DCF fair value of $236.95, Monte Carlo median value of $207.52, and reverse-DCF implied growth rate of -4.7%. Those valuation outputs are not earnings results, but they help frame the significance of the current scorecard: if Allegion can compound beyond the audited $7.44 base, the earnings path suggested by the institutional survey becomes directionally relevant. Investors should also note the independent quality inputs: Timeliness Rank 1, Financial Strength B++, Earnings Predictability 100, and Price Stability 85. In short, the forward estimate of $9.50 for 2027 is best viewed as a reference point for sensitivity work, not as a replacement for reported earnings.
| Period | EPS | YoY Change | Sequential |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 (6M Cumulative) | $7.44 | — | +108.2% vs Q1 2025 |
| 2025-06-30 (Q2) | $7.44 | — | +8.2% vs Q1 2025 |
| 2025-09-30 (9M Cumulative) | $7.44 | — | +61.0% vs 6M 2025 |
| 2025-09-30 (Q3) | $7.44 | — | +17.8% vs Q2 2025 |
| 2025-12-31 (FY2025) | $7.44 | +9.1% | +29.8% vs 9M 2025 |
| Period | EPS (Diluted) | Revenue | Net Income / Operating Income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | — | $4067.3M | $174.2M net income |
| Q1 2025 | $7.44 | $4067.3M | $148.2M net income |
| Q2 2025 | $7.44 | $4.1B | $219.7M operating income |
| H1 2025 (6M Cumulative) | $7.44 | $4.1B | $416.1M operating income |
| Q3 2025 | $7.44 | $4.1B | $233.8M operating income |
| 9M 2025 (Cumulative) | $7.44 | $4.1B | $649.9M operating income |
| FY2025 | $7.44 | — | $643.8M net income |
Allegion’s earnings scorecard improved across the 2025 reporting year, and the most important point is the consistency of profit generation rather than a single headline quarter. Q1 2025 diluted EPS was $1.71 on $941.9M of revenue and $148.2M of net income. Q2 2025 diluted EPS rose to $1.85 on $1.02B of revenue, while Q3 2025 diluted EPS increased again to $2.18 on $1.07B of revenue and $233.8M of operating income. By fiscal year-end, diluted EPS reached $7.44 and net income totaled $643.8M. That progression lines up with the company’s broader profitability metrics for FY2025, including a 21.1% operating margin, 15.8% net margin, and 25.0% ROIC.
Cash generation also reinforces the earnings picture. FY2025 operating cash flow was $783.8M and free cash flow was $691.7M, equal to a 17.0% free-cash-flow margin and a 5.6% free-cash-flow yield. Those figures suggest the earnings stream was not merely optical. On valuation, the market was pricing ALLE at $142.49 per share and $12.27B market cap on Mar. 22, 2026, implying 19.2x earnings. For investors comparing ALLE against access-control and building-products names such as ASSA ABLOY, Fortune Brands Innovations, and Johnson Controls, the central takeaway is that Allegion’s reported earnings momentum was supported by both margin strength and cash conversion, not just top-line growth.
The broader context for Allegion’s earnings scorecard is that profitability appears to be scaling alongside the income statement, not diverging from it. FY2025 revenue grew +7.3%, while diluted EPS grew +9.1% and net income grew +7.7%. Operating margin was 21.1%, gross margin was 45.2%, and SG&A as a percentage of revenue was 24.1%. R&D spending also increased from $112.7M in 2024 to $132.0M in 2025, while annual depreciation and amortization increased from $116.2M to $129.7M. That combination suggests Allegion was still investing in the business even as earnings moved higher.
Balance-sheet and cash-flow metrics help explain why the earnings trend matters. Current ratio was 1.84, interest coverage was 8.5, debt-to-equity was 1.5, and total liabilities to equity stood at 2.39. Cash and equivalents ended FY2025 at $356.2M, down from $503.8M at FY2024, but free cash flow remained strong at $691.7M. Market participants often compare ALLE with access, security, and building-products peers such as ASSA ABLOY, Fortune Brands Innovations, Masonite, and Johnson Controls. Even without peer figures in this pane, Allegion’s own scorecard stands out for the combination of 48.8% ROE, 12.3% ROA, and 25.0% ROIC. Those returns indicate that the earnings line is supported by a business with notable efficiency, though leverage should still be monitored.
Allegion’s latest quantitative signals argue for a nuanced stance rather than a simple pass/fail conclusion. The company generated $643.8M of net income in 2025, up from $597.5M in 2024, while revenue increased +7.3% year over year and diluted EPS reached $7.44. Profitability metrics remain notably healthy, including a 21.1% operating margin, 15.8% net margin, 48.8% ROE, 12.3% ROA, and 25.0% ROIC. Free cash flow was $691.7M and operating cash flow was $783.8M, which indicates the business still converts earnings to cash at a meaningful level over a full-year view. Those metrics help explain why institutional cross-checks still show Timeliness Rank 1, Earnings Predictability 100, and Price Stability 85.
The caution flags come from the structure of the balance sheet and from the classic distress formulas rather than from a collapsing earnings base. Total assets rose from $4.49B at Dec. 31, 2024 to $5.22B at Dec. 31, 2025, while goodwill increased from $1.49B to $1.91B over the same period. Total liabilities ended 2025 at $3.16B, and long-term debt was still $1.98B, producing debt-to-equity of 1.5 and total liabilities to equity of 2.39. Those facts weigh on Altman Z and also temper the Piotroski result. In practical portfolio terms, ALLE screens as a profitable compounder with leverage and acquisition-accounting characteristics that can depress mechanical credit-quality measures. Peer framing versus door hardware and access-control competitors such as Assa Abloy, Fortune Brands, and dormakaba is relevant qualitatively, but any quantitative peer comparison is here because the authoritative spine provides no peer figures.
A 5/9 Piotroski F-Score usually points to a company that is fundamentally sound but not clean enough to qualify as a deep-value quality breakout on purely forensic screens. That description fits Allegion well. Several lines are clearly supportive: 2025 net income was positive at $643.8M, ROA was 12.3%, revenue growth was +7.3%, net income growth was +7.7%, and the current ratio stood at 1.84. The model also shows improving asset turnover and an improving current ratio, both consistent with a business that is still operating efficiently. From an investor’s perspective, this matters because it suggests the company is not experiencing the kind of broad-based operating deterioration that often precedes severe earnings disappointment.
The weaker sub-signals matter, though, because they explain why the screen stops at “moderate” instead of moving into a stronger quality bracket. The failed cash-flow items imply weaker cash-flow quality in the scoring framework, while the “No Dilution” fail aligns with shares outstanding moving from 85.8M on Jun. 30, 2025 to 86.0M on Sep. 30, 2025 and 86.1M on Dec. 31, 2025. Gross margin also failed on the Piotroski framework despite 2025 gross margin still landing at 45.2%, which means the issue is directionality rather than an absolutely low gross-profit profile. Put simply, ALLE’s signal is not that the franchise is weak; it is that investors should avoid assuming reported earnings strength automatically equals pristine balance-sheet and cash-flow quality. That distinction is important when comparing ALLE qualitatively with access-control and building-products peers such as Assa Abloy, Fortune Brands, and Allegion-adjacent security hardware vendors, although peer figures are in this record.
The headline Altman Z-Score of 1.52 places Allegion in the classic distress zone, but the signal needs context before it is treated as a straightforward solvency warning. The ratio is being pulled down by balance-sheet structure and by a modest equity-to-liabilities contribution rather than by a collapsing operating line. In 2025, Allegion produced $859.5M of operating income, $643.8M of net income, and estimated EBITDA of $989.2M. Interest coverage was 8.5, current ratio was 1.84, and operating cash flow was $783.8M. Those are not the hallmarks of a business in immediate operating distress. Instead, the formula is reacting to leverage, asset composition, and the relationship between liabilities and equity.
The balance-sheet build in 2025 helps explain the result. Total assets increased from $4.49B at Dec. 31, 2024 to $5.22B at Dec. 31, 2025, while total liabilities ended 2025 at $3.16B and long-term debt was $1.98B. Goodwill also climbed from $1.49B to $1.91B over the same period, indicating acquisition-related asset expansion that can dilute some of the Altman components. The equity/liabilities contribution was only 0.418 and retained earnings/assets contributed 0.000 in the deterministic output, both of which weigh materially on the final score. For investors, the correct takeaway is not that bankruptcy is imminent; it is that ALLE’s financial architecture is less conservative than its income statement alone would suggest. Relative to higher-multiple industrial quality names or security-product peers like Assa Abloy and Fortune Brands, the balance-sheet signal here deserves attention even if the underlying operating franchise remains durable. Any numerical peer comparison, however,.
The market signal is also more constructive than the accounting distress metrics imply. At $142.49 per share on Mar. 22, 2026, Allegion traded at a market capitalization of $12.27B, a P/E of 19.2, P/S of 3.0, EV/Revenue of 3.4, and EV/EBITDA of 14.0. Those multiples are not distressed-market valuations; they are more consistent with an above-average industrial or building-products franchise that investors still expect to compound. The reverse DCF is particularly notable: the current market price implies a growth rate of -4.7%, an implied WACC of 10.2%, and an implied terminal growth rate of 1.1%. In other words, the market setup appears to discount a meaningfully weaker long-term outlook than the company’s recent operating performance would indicate.
The model-based valuation outputs lean positive from a signal perspective. The deterministic DCF produces a per-share fair value of $236.95, with a bear case of $132.97 and a bull case of $372.08. The Monte Carlo output shows a median value of $207.52, mean value of $262.83, and 75.1% probability of upside, while the current share price sits almost exactly on the 25th percentile valuation marker of $142.71. That combination matters for the signals pane because it suggests the market is pricing ALLE closer to a cautious scenario than to its central modeled value. Investors comparing ALLE with security, access-control, and building-materials peers such as Assa Abloy, Fortune Brands, or dormakaba should note that the market is currently giving Allegion credit for quality, but not full credit for the company’s cash generation and returns profile. Specific peer valuations are here.
The year-over-year setup from 2024 to 2025 is important because it shows why ALLE does not fit a classic deterioration story. Revenue per share increased from $43.73 in 2024 to $47.26 in 2025, while institutional EPS moved from $7.50 in 2024 to $8.14 in 2025 and the audited diluted EPS level in the deterministic data was $7.44. Net income rose from $597.5M in 2024 to $643.8M in 2025, and R&D expense increased from $112.7M to $132.0M. CapEx was $92.1M in 2024, and 2025 D&A reached $129.7M. These are the kinds of inputs that usually support a continuation narrative, especially when paired with strong returns metrics and a free-cash-flow profile of $691.7M.
At the same time, the balance sheet clearly became heavier. Total assets increased by roughly $0.73B from $4.49B at the end of 2024 to $5.22B at the end of 2025. Goodwill rose by about $0.42B over that same window, from $1.49B to $1.91B, while total liabilities moved from $2.99B to $3.16B. Cash also became more volatile intra-year, moving from $503.8M at Dec. 31, 2024 to $656.8M at Jun. 30, 2025, then down to $302.7M at Sep. 30, 2025 before ending the year at $356.2M. The resulting signal is a business with improving scale and earnings, but one that investors should continue to watch for acquisition integration, working-capital swings, and the effect of asset growth on quality metrics. That is especially relevant in qualitative comparisons with building-security competitors including Assa Abloy and Fortune Brands, though quantified peer trend data remains.
| Criterion | Result | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Positive Net Income | ✓ | PASS |
| Positive Operating Cash Flow | ✗ | FAIL |
| ROA Improving | ✓ | PASS |
| Cash Flow > Net Income (Accruals) | ✗ | FAIL |
| Declining Long-Term Debt | ✓ | PASS |
| Improving Current Ratio | ✓ | PASS |
| No Dilution | ✗ | FAIL |
| Improving Gross Margin | ✗ | FAIL |
| Improving Asset Turnover | ✓ | PASS |
| Total Passing Criteria | 5 | 5/9 Moderate |
| Total Failing Criteria | 4 | 4 FAILS Mixed |
| Reference Period | FY 2025 vs FY 2024 | Audited basis |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Working Capital / Assets (×1.2) | 0.122 |
| Retained Earnings / Assets (×1.4) | 0.000 |
| EBIT / Assets (×3.3) | 0.165 |
| Equity / Liabilities (×0.6) | 0.418 |
| Revenue / Assets (×1.0) | 0.581 |
| Total Assets Reference | $5.22B |
| Total Liabilities Reference | $3.16B |
| As Of | 2025-12-31 |
| Z-Score | DISTRESS 1.52 |
| Signal | Value | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth YoY | +7.3% | POSITIVE Positive top-line momentum |
| Net Income Growth YoY | +7.7% | POSITIVE Profits still expanding |
| Diluted EPS | $7.44 | Solid earnings base |
| Free Cash Flow | $691.7M | Meaningful cash generation |
| FCF Margin | 17.0% | STRONG Healthy conversion |
| Operating Margin | 21.1% | High profitability |
| ROIC | 25.0% | HIGH Strong capital efficiency |
| Debt to Equity | 1.5 | WATCH Leverage remains notable |
| Goodwill | $1.91B | WATCH Acquisition/accounting weight on assets |
| Institutional Timeliness Rank | 1 | SUPPORTIVE Supportive external cross-check |
The spine verifies the basics of investability: 86.1M shares outstanding, a $12.27B market cap, and a live price of $137.37 as of Mar 22, 2026. The audited 2025 balance sheet also shows $356.2M cash and equivalents and $1.98B long-term debt, which matters for balance-sheet flexibility, but it does not tell us how the stock trades intraday or how a block should be staged.
What is missing is the execution tape. The data spine does not provide average daily volume, bid-ask spread, institutional turnover ratio, days to liquidate a $10M position, or a market-impact estimate for a large trade, so any precise microstructure conclusion is . In practice, that means the name is clearly large enough to be institutionally relevant, but sizing and urgency still require live market-depth data before a block decision is made. The 2025 10-K and quarterly 10-Q figures support the balance-sheet read, yet they are not a substitute for actual liquidity statistics.
The only verified technical inputs in the spine are the institutional technical rank of 3 on a 1-to-5 scale, timeliness rank of 1, price stability of 85, and an institutional beta of 1.10. The live stock price is $142.49, but the spine does not contain the underlying OHLC history required to verify a moving-average stack, RSI, or MACD print.
Accordingly, the requested indicator set — 50/200 DMA position, RSI, MACD signal, volume trend, and support/resistance levels — is . That does not mean the stock is technically weak; it means the evidence set is incomplete. From a factual standpoint, the profile reads as middling-to-stable rather than high-volatility, but a true technical assessment would still need the return series and recent volume data from a market-data terminal or price history feed.
| Factor | Score | Percentile vs Universe | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| Momentum | 67 | 72nd | IMPROVING |
| Value | 39 | 28th | STABLE |
| Quality | 91 | 94th | IMPROVING |
| Size | 55 | 52nd | STABLE |
| Volatility | 58 | 61st | STABLE |
| Growth | 69 | 74th | IMPROVING |
| Start Date | End Date | Peak-to-Trough % | Recovery Days | Catalyst for Drawdown |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Market cap | $12.27B |
| Market cap | $137.37 |
| Cash and equivalents | $356.2M |
| Long-term debt | $1.98B |
| Fair Value | $10M |
| Stock price | $137.37 | Mar 22, 2026 | Core underlying reference price for all strikes, moneyness calculations, and payoff diagrams. |
| Market capitalization | $12.27B | Mar 22, 2026 | Indicates ALLE is a large-cap underlying, which often supports better listed-option usability than smaller-cap names, though actual liquidity is . |
| Shares outstanding | 86.1M | 2025-12-31 | Sets baseline float context for equity-linked positioning and dilution sensitivity. |
| Diluted shares | 86.6M | 2025-12-31 | Shows limited spread versus basic share count, helping frame dilution risk in call-option upside scenarios. |
| Beta (institutional) | 1.10 | Independent institutional data | Suggests somewhat above-market movement potential, important for premium expectations and hedge sizing. |
| Beta (WACC model) | 0.76 | Quant model input | Alternative beta estimate used in valuation, highlighting that volatility perception can change materially by methodology. |
| P/E ratio | 19.2x | Computed ratio | Useful for judging whether upside calls depend on multiple expansion versus earnings delivery. |
| EV/EBITDA | 14.0x | Computed ratio | Helps frame whether the stock already discounts quality, affecting the attractiveness of bullish versus income-oriented option structures. |
| Free cash flow | $691.7M | Computed ratio set, latest annualized basis… | Cash generation can support downside confidence for put sellers more than weak-cash-flow issuers, though strategy suitability depends on live IV . |
| 2025-03-31 | Quarterly revenue | $941.9M | Starting point for 2025 operating momentum; useful when assessing whether realized volatility should have compressed or expanded through the year. |
| 2025-03-31 | Quarterly diluted EPS | $1.71 | Baseline quarterly earnings power for near-term earnings-event framing. |
| 2025-06-30 | Quarterly revenue | $1.02B | Acceleration versus Q1 can support bullish delta positioning when paired with margin durability. |
| 2025-06-30 | Cash & equivalents | $656.8M | Higher liquidity cushion can dampen distress narratives and support downside confidence. |
| 2025-09-30 | Quarterly revenue | $1.07B | Further revenue growth may reduce the odds of sharply negative earnings revisions. |
| 2025-09-30 | Quarterly diluted EPS | $2.18 | Sequentially stronger EPS can affect trader expectations for post-earnings drift. |
| 2025-09-30 | Long-term debt | $2.09B | Peak debt level in the 2025 interim series; important for leverage-sensitive downside cases. |
| 2025-12-31 | Annual diluted EPS | $7.44 | Key annual earnings anchor for longer-dated option valuation and strike selection. |
| 2025-12-31 | Diluted shares | 86.6M | Helps frame dilution-adjusted upside and per-share valuation support. |
| 2026-03-22 | Stock price | $137.37 | Current underlying reference for all option scenario analysis in this pane. |
The core debate is whether Allegion’s recent performance reflects durable structural strength or a period of unusually favorable execution. The supportive facts are clear: 2025 net income reached $643.8M, diluted EPS was $7.44, revenue growth was +7.3%, EPS growth was +9.1%, operating margin was 21.1%, and free cash flow margin was 17.0%. At the current share price of $142.49, the market is not demanding aggressive assumptions, especially when the reverse DCF implies a -4.7% growth rate. That is why the thesis does not break merely because growth cools; it breaks if the business starts to look less like a compounder and more like a good cyclical industrial with peak-ish margins.
The near-term operating cadence still looks solid, with quarterly revenue moving from $941.9M in 2025 Q1 to $1.02B in Q2 and $1.07B in Q3, while quarterly operating income rose from $196.4M to $219.7M to $233.8M over the same periods. But a break in that trajectory would matter because Allegion is already valued at 19.2x earnings, 14.0x EV/EBITDA, and 3.0x sales. If end markets soften, price/cost turns negative, or project timing slips, even a modest deterioration in those quarterly figures could undermine the argument that current margins deserve persistence. Competitors such as Assa Abloy, dormakaba, and Fortune Brands matter here because if customers treat much of Allegion’s portfolio as specification-driven rather than uniquely mission-critical, margin durability could prove weaker than the bull case assumes.
A common Long argument is that Allegion can keep shifting mix toward more electronic and software-adjacent access solutions, which should support better margins and better valuation. The risk is not that this logic is wrong in principle; it is that the cost to achieve it may be higher than investors expect. In the audited numbers, R&D expense rose from $101.9M in 2023 to $112.7M in 2024 and then to $132.0M in 2025. SG&A also reached $978.8M in 2025, equal to 24.1% of revenue on the deterministic ratio set. Those figures do not prove deterioration, but they do show that sustaining product relevance and go-to-market execution already requires meaningful spending.
That matters because today’s profitability is strong: gross margin is 45.2%, operating margin is 21.1%, and net margin is 15.8%. If the company needs to accelerate software development, channel incentives, field support, or integration work to hold share against peers such as Assa Abloy, dormakaba, and Johnson Controls, incremental revenue may carry lower drop-through than the market hopes. Quarterly results still look favorable, with operating income rising from $196.4M in 2025 Q1 to $219.7M in Q2 and $233.8M in Q3, but that is exactly why this is a risk worth monitoring now rather than later. The thesis breaks if investors discover that the electronic mix shift is revenue-accretive but not margin-accretive after full operating costs are recognized.
Allegion is not a balance-sheet stress story today, yet the risk pane should still treat leverage and acquisition accounting as meaningful thesis-breakers if operating conditions worsen. At 2025 year-end, the company had $1.98B of long-term debt, $356.2M of cash and equivalents, and about $1.62B of net debt. The current ratio was 1.84x, based on $1.39B of current assets and $755.4M of current liabilities, so near-term liquidity looks sound. Interest coverage of 8.5x also argues against immediate financial distress. The issue is not solvency in a static sense; it is reduced flexibility if growth slows at the same time integration needs or restructuring costs rise.
The bigger accounting flag is goodwill. Goodwill increased from $1.49B at 2024 year-end to $1.91B at 2025 year-end, a rise of roughly $420M in one year. Against total assets of $5.22B, that is a large balance-sheet component and a reminder that M&A can make reported growth look cleaner than underlying organic performance. If acquired businesses underperform, Allegion could face weaker return metrics, less attractive capital allocation, or eventual impairment risk. None of that is visible in current earnings quality, but it is exactly the kind of latent risk that can break a thesis built on steady compounding. In a tougher demand environment, investors would likely pay more attention to debt-to-equity of 1.5x and total liabilities-to-equity of 2.39x rather than to the current premium returns profile.
| Pillar | Counter-Argument | Severity |
|---|---|---|
| core-end-market-demand | The pillar may overstate the resilience of Allegion’s core demand base. While 2025 quarterly revenue improved from $941.9M in Q1 to $1.07B in Q3 and full-year revenue growth was +7.3%, the valuation still assumes that this momentum is not just a short-cycle release of projects. If institutional and non-residential demand normalizes lower, the market could stop underwriting current margin and cash conversion levels. | True high |
| electronic-access-mix-shift | The thesis assumes the shift toward electronic access automatically expands profit dollars. That may be too simple: R&D expense rose from $101.9M in 2023 to $112.7M in 2024 and $132.0M in 2025, while SG&A reached $978.8M in 2025. If Allegion must keep investing to defend share against Assa Abloy, dormakaba, and other access-control rivals , mix gains may not translate into the expected incremental margins. | True high |
| competitive-advantage-durability | Allegion’s moat may be narrower than the bull case implies. The company currently posts strong returns, including 25.0% ROIC and 48.8% ROE, but those metrics can still compress if product differentiation is weaker than believed and channel or specifier loyalty proves more brand-based than technology-locked. In that scenario, pricing power would be less durable and replacement cycles could become more competitive. | True high |
| margin-fcf-conversion | The thesis leans on sustained conversion from earnings into cash. Today the business shows 21.1% operating margin, 15.8% net margin, $783.8M of operating cash flow, and $691.7M of free cash flow, which is excellent. But if working capital needs rise, CapEx continues above the 2024 level of $92.1M, or margins retreat from current levels, the stock’s 5.6% FCF yield could prove less supportive than it looks. | True high |
| balance-sheet-leverage-goodwill | Leverage is manageable, but it is not trivial. At 2025 year-end, long-term debt was $1.98B, cash was $356.2M, net debt was about $1.62B, debt-to-equity was 1.5x, and total liabilities to equity was 2.39x. Goodwill also rose from $1.49B at 2024 year-end to $1.91B at 2025 year-end, which raises the risk that acquisition-led growth flatters optics while increasing integration and impairment sensitivity. | True high |
| liquidity-working-capital-volatility | Liquidity is sound today, but the trend deserves attention. The current ratio is 1.84x, supported by $1.39B of current assets against $755.4M of current liabilities at 2025 year-end, yet cash fell from $656.8M on 2025-06-30 to $302.7M on 2025-09-30 before ending the year at $356.2M. That swing suggests the thesis should not assume a straight-line cash build in every quarter. | True medium |
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income / EPS | Risk Read-Through |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-09-30 (Q3) | $4067.3M | — | $174.2M net income | Useful baseline quarter before 2025 acceleration; if future quarters fall below this revenue level while cost structure stays elevated, margin pressure would likely show quickly. |
| 2025-03-31 (Q1) | $4067.3M | $859.5M | $148.2M / $1.71 diluted EPS | A softer revenue starting point still produced solid profitability; this indicates current resilience, but also creates a high standard if volumes weaken. |
| 2025-06-30 (Q2) | $4.1B | $859.5M | $1.85 diluted EPS | Sequential improvement supports the bull case, but the stock would be vulnerable if similar revenue levels no longer convert into >$200M quarterly operating income. |
| 2025-09-30 (Q3) | $4.1B | $859.5M | $2.18 diluted EPS | Strongest reported 2025 quarter in the spine; a reversal from this level would challenge the idea that Allegion has durable pricing and operating leverage. |
| 2025-09-30 (9M cumulative) | $4.1B | $859.5M | $5.73 diluted EPS | Shows the run-rate entering the year-end period; if future nine-month trends flatten materially, the market may revisit the premium embedded in 19.2x P/E and 14.0x EV/EBITDA. |
| 2025-12-31 (Annual) | — | $859.5M | $643.8M / $7.44 diluted EPS | Annual figures confirm the business remained high quality in 2025; thesis failure would require these earnings and margin outputs to prove unsustainably high relative to demand. |
| Component | Amount | % of Total Debt |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $1.98B | 100.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($356.2M) | 18.0% |
| Net Debt | $1.62B | 82.0% |
| Current Liabilities | $755.4M | 38.2% |
| Current Assets | $1.39B | 70.2% |
| Total Liabilities | $3.16B | 159.6% |
| Goodwill | $1.91B | 96.5% |
On a Buffett-style lens, ALLE scores better than it does on a Graham lens because the business economics look meaningfully stronger than the balance-sheet optics. Based on the supplied 2025 10-K/10-Q numbers, I score the company 4/5 for understandable business, 4/5 for favorable long-term prospects, 3/5 for able and trustworthy management, and 4/5 for sensible price, for a total of 15/20. The core support is numerical, not narrative: 21.1% operating margin, 17.0% FCF margin, 25.0% ROIC, and 5.6% FCF yield are all consistent with a franchise that has pricing power and attractive incremental economics.
The quality case is strongest in the reported operating trend. Revenue rose from $941.9M in Q1 2025 to $1.02B in Q2 and $1.07B in Q3, while operating income increased from $196.4M to $219.7M to $233.8M. That combination of growth and margin expansion usually signals a favorable business model rather than a commodity operator.
The main reason this is not an A-grade Buffett compounder is acquisition dependence. Goodwill increased from $1.49B to $1.91B in 2025, so future quality depends on management proving that acquired assets can sustain current returns.
My conviction score is built from five pillars rather than a single impressionistic view. The weighted result is 7.25/10, which I round to a practical portfolio score of 7/10. That is high enough for a Long recommendation, but not high enough for an oversized position because acquisition-related balance-sheet risk and management-evidence gaps remain material. The filings give strong support for profitability and cash generation, yet they do not fully explain how much of the 2025 growth algorithm was organic versus acquired.
Using those weights gives a weighted total of 7.25/10. The score would rise toward 8 if ALLE proves that recent goodwill build is earning durable returns without margin erosion. It would fall below 6 if cash conversion weakens, if operating margin trends back toward the high teens, or if acquisition integration begins to impair return quality.
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate size | Annual revenue > $500M | $4.07B implied FY2025 revenue (Revenue/Share $47.26 × 86.1M shares) | PASS |
| Strong financial condition | Current ratio ≥ 2.0 and LT debt not excessive vs net current assets… | Current ratio 1.84; LT debt $1.98B vs net current assets $634.6M… | FAIL |
| Earnings stability | Positive earnings in each of last 10 years… | FY2024 net income $597.5M; FY2025 net income $643.8M; 10-year record | FAIL |
| Dividend record | Uninterrupted dividends for 20 years | Dividend history in authoritative spine… | FAIL |
| Earnings growth | At least 33% growth over 10 years | YoY EPS growth +9.1%; 10-year growth record | FAIL |
| Moderate P/E | P/E ≤ 15x | 19.2x | FAIL |
| Moderate P/B | P/B ≤ 1.5x | 9.3x | FAIL |
| Bias | Risk Level | Mitigation Step | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anchoring to DCF upside | HIGH | Force comparison against bear case $132.97 and current multiple of 19.2x earnings before sizing… | WATCH |
| Confirmation bias | MED Medium | Stress-test bull thesis against goodwill rising from $1.49B to $1.91B and leverage at 1.5x debt/equity… | WATCH |
| Recency bias | MED Medium | Do not extrapolate Q1-Q3 2025 margin expansion indefinitely without segment and organic-growth proof… | WATCH |
| Quality halo effect | HIGH | Separate strong ROIC of 25.0% from weak Graham optics like P/B 9.3x and current ratio 1.84… | WATCH |
| Overconfidence in management | HIGH | Discount management score because DEF 14A, insider trading, and incentive-alignment evidence are | FLAGGED |
| Multiple expansion bias | MED Medium | Base target on cash flow and reverse DCF, not on assuming a premium peer multiple with no authoritative peer table… | CLEAR |
| Narrative substitution | MED Medium | Keep thesis tied to reported FCF $691.7M, operating margin 21.1%, and interest coverage 8.5… | CLEAR |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Metric | 25/10 |
| Metric | 7/10 |
| Valuation disconnect | 30% |
| DCF | $137.37 |
| DCF | $236.95 |
| DCF | $207.52 |
| Monte Carlo | -4.7% |
| Cash conversion | 20% |
Based on the 2025 10-K and the Q1-Q3 2025 10-Qs, management looks like a competent compounding team rather than a flashy allocator. Revenue rose from $941.9M in Q1 2025 to $1.02B in Q2 and $1.07B in Q3, while operating income improved from $196.4M to $219.7M and $233.8M. That is the right pattern for a moat-holder: growth with margin discipline, not growth bought with leverage or margin sacrifice.
The stronger signal is that the operating model appears to be scaling cleanly. Full-year 2025 operating income reached $859.5M, operating margin was 21.1%, and gross margin was 45.2%. SG&A stayed controlled at $978.8M for the year, or 24.1% of revenue, while R&D rose to $132.0M from $112.7M in 2024. That suggests the team is funding product and capability improvements without letting the cost base drift.
What this means for the moat:
Relative to quality industrial peers such as Assa Abloy and dormakaba, this looks more like steady operating excellence than aggressive strategic reinvention. That is acceptable if management keeps capital allocation disciplined; it becomes a problem only if acquisition accounting or leverage starts outrunning cash conversion.
The governance assessment is constrained by missing proxy material. The data spine does not include a DEF 14A, so board independence, committee composition, shareholder-rights provisions, poison pill status, and any dual-class structure are . That means we can evaluate outcomes, but not fully validate process.
What we can say is that the company’s financial behavior looks consistent with a board that tolerates disciplined management: 2025 revenue grew +7.3%, operating margin held at 21.1%, and free cash flow reached $691.7M. Those outcomes usually indicate either effective oversight or a management team that does not need heavy oversight to stay on plan. The two are not the same, and investors should not confuse operating success with high-governance quality.
In practical terms, the lack of explicit governance evidence is a material gap because Allegion trades at a premium multiple for quality and predictability. When a company is priced at 19.2x PE and 14.0x EV/EBITDA, shareholders should want more than just good results; they should want clarity on board independence, executive accountability, and the mechanisms that protect minority holders in down cycles.
Compensation alignment cannot be fully assessed because the provided spine does not include a DEF 14A, annual proxy pay table, or any long-term incentive details. As a result, the mix of salary, annual bonus, stock awards, performance shares, and any clawback provisions is . That is a real limitation for a management review because the strongest evidence of alignment is not rhetorical; it is whether pay moves with shareholder value creation.
That said, the operating results suggest the business can support a performance-based framework. In 2025, Allegion produced $7.44 diluted EPS, $691.7M of free cash flow, and 25.0% ROIC, while keeping SG&A at 24.1% of revenue and growing R&D to $132.0M. If management is paid on adjusted EPS, ROIC, cash conversion, and relative TSR, those metrics would likely reinforce the behaviors already visible in the financial statements.
Until a proxy is available, the best conclusion is cautious neutrality. The company looks operationally well-run, but investors cannot yet verify whether executives are rewarded for sustained compounding or simply for meeting annual targets.
The provided data spine does not include insider ownership percentages or recent Form 4 transaction detail, so there is no verifiable buy/sell signal to interpret. That is an important gap because insider activity is often the cleanest read on management conviction, especially when the stock is already pricing in quality at 19.2x PE and 14.0x EV/EBITDA.
What we can observe is that shares outstanding increased only modestly from 85.8M at 2025-06-30 to 86.0M at 2025-09-30 and 86.1M at 2025-12-31. That is a small change and should not be confused with insider dilution or insider selling; it is simply the company-level share count. Without proxy ownership tables or insider filings, the safest conclusion is that insider alignment is presently unconfirmed, not negative.
For an investor, the practical implication is straightforward: keep the focus on operating evidence until the next proxy or Form 4 batch arrives. If insiders buy into a pullback, that would materially strengthen the thesis; if ownership is low and no buying appears, the current operational quality still matters, but the alignment case remains incomplete.
| Name | Title | Tenure | Background | Key Achievement |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | +7.3% |
| Revenue | 21.1% |
| Operating margin | $691.7M |
| PE | 19.2x |
| EV/EBITDA | 14.0x |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Pe | $7.44 |
| EPS | $691.7M |
| EPS | 25.0% |
| Free cash flow | 24.1% |
| Revenue | $132.0M |
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 4 | 2025 free cash flow was $691.7M; long-term debt ended at $1.98B; cash and equivalents were $356.2M at 2025-12-31. Goodwill rose from $1.49B to $1.91B in 2025, implying acquisition or purchase-accounting activity . |
| Communication | 3 | Quarterly cadence was clear: revenue moved from $941.9M in Q1 2025 to $1.02B in Q2 and $1.07B in Q3, while operating income rose from $196.4M to $233.8M. No explicit guidance or transcript quality data were provided in the spine. |
| Insider Alignment | 2 | No Form 4s, insider ownership %, or proxy ownership table were provided. Shares outstanding rose from 85.8M at 2025-06-30 to 86.1M at 2025-12-31, but that is company share count data, not insider conviction. |
| Track Record | 4 | 2025 revenue growth was +7.3%, diluted EPS was $7.44, EPS growth was +9.1%, and net income growth was +7.7%. The company also delivered $859.5M of operating income for the year. |
| Strategic Vision | 3 | R&D increased to $132.0M in 2025 from $112.7M in 2024, which is supportive of product investment but still only 3.2% of revenue. The rising goodwill balance suggests scale-building activity, but transaction details are not disclosed . |
| Operational Execution | 4 | Gross margin was 45.2%, operating margin was 21.1%, SG&A was 24.1% of revenue, and free cash flow margin was 17.0%. That is a strong operating scorecard for a mature industrial platform. |
| Overall Weighted Score | 3.3 / 5 | Average of the six dimensions above; the business is well run, but the capital-allocation and governance data are incomplete. |
Based on the audited figures in the data spine, Allegion’s accounting quality looks stronger than the average industrial issuer because reported earnings are backed by substantial cash generation and because margin structure has remained robust through 2025. For full-year 2025, the company reported $643.8M of net income against $783.8M of operating cash flow and $691.7M of free cash flow. That relationship matters: when operating cash flow exceeds net income by roughly $140.0M, it usually argues against an aggressive accrual profile. The business also posted a 21.1% operating margin, 15.8% net margin, 25.0% ROIC, and 48.8% ROE, suggesting that profitability is not being propped up solely by accounting presentation. Importantly, diluted EPS of $7.44 and basic EPS of $7.48 are very close, which implies limited dilution pressure at the earnings-per-share line.
The more nuanced governance and accounting issue is the balance sheet mix. Total assets increased from $4.49B at 2024-12-31 to $5.22B at 2025-12-31, while goodwill increased from $1.49B to $1.91B over the same period. That shift does not mean the accounting is weak, but it does mean a larger portion of book value is tied to acquisition assumptions rather than hard operating assets. Long-term debt remained elevated at $1.98B at 2025 year-end, and book debt-to-equity was 1.5x. In other words, Allegion appears to be producing high-quality cash earnings, but governance oversight should be judged partly on capital allocation discipline, acquisition integration, and whether future returns continue to justify the larger goodwill base. Compared with peers such as Assa Abloy, Fortune Brands, Carrier, and Johnson Controls, this is the profile of a disciplined operator with a balance sheet that still deserves close monitoring.
The cleanest support for Allegion’s accounting quality is the relationship between profit, operating cash flow, and free cash flow. In 2025, net income was $643.8M, operating cash flow was $783.8M, and free cash flow was $691.7M. Since free cash flow is only about $92.1M below operating cash flow, the company’s annual capex burden appears modest relative to its earnings base. This is consistent with the cash flow history in the spine: capex was $84.2M in 2023, $92.1M in 2024, and free cash flow margin in 2025 was still 17.0%. A business that can convert more than three-quarters of a billion dollars of operating cash flow while maintaining sub-$100M annual capital spending usually has flexibility in debt service, dividends, buybacks, or acquisitions.
The quarterly income trajectory through 2025 also looks orderly rather than erratic. Revenue moved from $941.9M in Q1 2025 to $1.02B in Q2 and $1.07B in Q3, while operating income rose from $196.4M to $219.7M to $233.8M. Diluted EPS similarly improved from $1.71 in Q1 to $1.85 in Q2 and $2.18 in Q3. That progression does not by itself prove conservative accounting, but it does reduce the appearance of unusual quarter-end volatility. R&D expense also increased from $112.7M in 2024 to $132.0M in 2025, and SG&A for 2025 totaled $978.8M, indicating the company is not boosting margins simply by starving operating expense categories. Compared with industrial peers such as Assa Abloy, Fortune Brands, Carrier, and Johnson Controls, Allegion’s profile looks more like a high-conversion, margin-resilient operator than a serial adjusted-earnings story dependent on aggressive add-backs.
Allegion’s year-end 2025 balance sheet presents a mixed but manageable governance picture. On the positive side, liquidity appears sufficient: current assets were $1.39B against current liabilities of $755.4M at 2025-12-31, corresponding to a current ratio of 1.84x. Cash and equivalents ended 2025 at $356.2M. Those figures suggest the company is not operating with immediate liquidity stress. Over the course of 2025, however, cash was volatile—rising from $494.5M at 2025-03-31 to $656.8M at 2025-06-30, then falling to $302.7M at 2025-09-30 before finishing at $356.2M. That pattern is not necessarily problematic, but it reinforces the need to evaluate acquisition spending, debt movements, and working-capital timing when reading quarterly results.
The larger issue is leverage relative to equity. Total liabilities were $3.16B at 2025-12-31 against total assets of $5.22B, and long-term debt was $1.98B. The computed ratios show debt-to-equity of 1.5x and total liabilities-to-equity of 2.39x. Those are not distressed numbers given 8.5x interest coverage and $783.8M of operating cash flow, but they do mean governance quality depends on avoiding low-return capital deployment. High ROE of 48.8% should also be interpreted carefully because leverage can magnify reported equity returns. From an accounting-quality standpoint, Allegion does not look fragile, yet the balance sheet is not so underleveraged that investors can ignore downside scenarios. Relative to peers in doors, locks, access control, and broader building products such as Assa Abloy, Fortune Brands, Carrier, and Johnson Controls, Allegion appears comfortably financeable but clearly not balance-sheet-light on a book basis.
The most important balance-sheet development for accounting quality in 2025 was the increase in goodwill. Goodwill rose from $1.49B at 2024-12-31 to $1.51B at 2025-03-31, $1.57B at 2025-06-30, $1.90B at 2025-09-30, and $1.91B at 2025-12-31. That is a $420M increase year over year. As a share of total assets, goodwill represented roughly one-third of the 2025 year-end asset base: $1.91B versus $5.22B. For an investor evaluating governance and accounting quality, that matters because goodwill is ultimately a capital allocation artifact. It reflects acquisition prices paid above identifiable net assets, and its economic validity depends on management’s ability to sustain acquired cash flows and synergies over time.
This does not imply a current accounting problem. There is no impairment figure in the spine, and the company’s 2025 profitability and cash flow remained strong despite the larger goodwill balance. Still, the governance lens changes when acquired intangibles and goodwill become a larger component of reported assets and equity. Future oversight questions should include whether acquired businesses are hitting margin and growth targets, whether return on invested capital remains durable at 25.0%, and whether management resists overpaying in a sector where strategic assets can attract premium multiples. In comparison with peer consolidators in access hardware, security products, and building technologies such as Assa Abloy, Fortune Brands, Carrier, and Johnson Controls, Allegion’s rising goodwill is not unusual, but it does raise the bar for post-deal execution and impairment discipline.
Another favorable sign for governance quality is that Allegion’s share count was stable across 2025. Shares outstanding were 85.8M at 2025-06-30, 86.0M at 2025-09-30, and 86.1M at 2025-12-31. Diluted shares were 86.5M to 86.6M over the second half of the year. That is a narrow range, and it means per-share metrics were not heavily distorted by issuance. In practice, that matters because some companies can post respectable net income growth while shareholder value lags due to stock-based compensation or serial equity issuance. Here, stock-based compensation was just 0.7% of revenue, and the spread between basic EPS of $7.48 and diluted EPS of $7.44 for 2025 was only $0.04 per share. This suggests limited dilution drag.
Per-share operating performance also improved. Revenue per share was $47.26, and the institutional survey shows revenue/share increased from $43.73 in 2024 to $47.26 in 2025, while EPS moved from $7.50 in 2024 to $8.14 in 2025 on that independent survey basis. The audited spine separately reports 2025 diluted EPS of $7.44 and EPS growth of +9.1%, reinforcing the same directional takeaway: earnings per share improved without a major increase in share count. For governance analysis, this is important because it indicates management’s capital allocation has not relied on persistent dilution to fund expansion. Relative to peers such as Assa Abloy, Fortune Brands, Carrier, and Johnson Controls, stable share count is usually one of the cleaner indicators that reported EPS gains are translating more directly to shareholder economics.
The independent institutional survey broadly reinforces a constructive governance and accounting-quality assessment. Allegion carries an Earnings Predictability score of 100 out of 100, Price Stability of 85, a Timeliness Rank of 1, and Financial Strength of B++. None of those measures should override audited SEC data, but they are useful cross-checks because they align with the hard numbers in the spine: revenue growth of +7.3%, net income growth of +7.7%, diluted EPS growth of +9.1%, and free cash flow of $691.7M. A business with improving earnings, strong cash generation, and stable share count usually earns better predictability metrics than companies dependent on cyclical volume spikes or accounting adjustments.
That said, these third-party quality rankings do not eliminate the two main governance watch items already identified: leverage and acquisition-related asset growth. Financial Strength at B++ is respectable rather than elite, which is consistent with a company carrying $1.98B of long-term debt and 1.5x debt-to-equity at year-end 2025. The survey also assigns Safety Rank 3 and Technical Rank 3, which suggest a balanced rather than spotless risk profile. For investors, the practical conclusion is that Allegion’s governance case is not one of low leverage or ultra-conservative asset composition; instead, it is one of disciplined execution inside a business that still needs continuous oversight on capital allocation. Compared with building-products and security peers such as Assa Abloy, Fortune Brands, Carrier, and Johnson Controls, that combination of high predictability and moderate balance-sheet risk is often investable, but it places unusual importance on post-acquisition accountability.
Allegion’s governance and accounting quality profile is more favorable than concerning on the evidence available. The core positives are straightforward: audited 2025 net income of $643.8M was supported by $783.8M of operating cash flow and $691.7M of free cash flow; operating margin reached 21.1%; interest coverage was 8.5x; and basic versus diluted EPS showed very little dilution. Those are the characteristics of a company whose reported earnings appear to translate into cash and whose per-share performance is not being materially eroded by issuance. Revenue growth of +7.3%, net income growth of +7.7%, and EPS growth of +9.1% also suggest the 2025 outcome was not merely financial engineering.
The principal caution is the increasing reliance on acquisitive balance-sheet growth. Goodwill reached $1.91B by 2025-12-31, up from $1.49B a year earlier, while long-term debt remained near $2.0B and liabilities stayed high relative to equity. That does not negate the investment case, but it means governance quality should be monitored through the lens of acquisition discipline, impairment risk, and returns on incremental invested capital. If management can keep ROIC near 25.0% while maintaining cash conversion and stable share count, the accounting profile remains attractive. If goodwill continues to rise faster than underlying organic earning power, scrutiny should increase. Against peers such as Assa Abloy, Fortune Brands, Carrier, and Johnson Controls, Allegion currently looks like a high-quality operator with above-average economic performance and a manageable, but not negligible, balance-sheet watch list.
In the 2025 10-K and audited quarterly data, Allegion fits the Maturity phase of the business cycle. Revenue advanced from $941.9M in Q1 2025 to $1.02B in Q2 and $1.07B in Q3, while operating income rose from $196.4M to $219.7M to $233.8M. That is not the pattern of a company fighting a demand collapse; it is the pattern of a stable franchise compounding through pricing, mix, and modest volume growth.
The balance sheet and cash flow profile reinforce that interpretation. Free cash flow was $691.7M in 2025, FCF margin was 17.0%, and the current ratio was 1.84, which suggests the company is generating enough cash to support reinvestment, dividends, and balance-sheet management without needing to chase growth at any cost. At the same time, long-term debt finished 2025 at $1.98B and goodwill reached $1.91B, which is typical of a mature company that has used acquisitions to extend the franchise rather than build entirely new demand vectors from scratch.
In cycle terms, ALLE looks like a mature compounder that still has room to re-rate if investors trust the durability of returns.
The strongest recurring pattern visible in the available record is a disciplined capital-allocation loop: keep reinvestment measured, use acquisitions when they are strategically useful, and protect margin structure while doing it. The 2025 10-K shows R&D expense rising from $101.9M in 2023 to $112.7M in 2024 and $132.0M in 2025, yet R&D still represented only 3.2% of revenue. That is not the behavior of a company chasing innovation spend for its own sake; it is the behavior of a management team trying to preserve optionality without overextending the cost base.
The other pattern is balance-sheet accumulation consistent with acquisition-led growth. Goodwill increased from $1.49B at 2024-12-31 to $1.91B at 2025-12-31, while long-term debt remained close to $2.0B. That suggests management has favored inorganic compounding over a pure organic build-out. The tell is that SG&A stayed controlled at 24.1% of revenue and operating margin still reached 21.1%, which means the company is absorbing growth without letting overhead outrun the top line.
For a history pane, the main message is that the observable pattern is consistency, not radical reinvention.
| Analog Company | Era / Event | The Parallel | What Happened Next | Implication for ALLE |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASSA ABLOY | 2000s-2020s lock/security consolidation | Acquisition-led category building with recurring emphasis on pricing power, integration, and local distribution… | The business became a premium-quality compounder as disciplined M&A translated into durable margins and valuation support… | If Allegion keeps ROIC near 25.0% while growing goodwill, the market can justify a re-rating toward the upper end of intrinsic value… |
| dormakaba | Post-merger integration and portfolio simplification… | A capital-intensive security franchise where integration quality mattered more than headline growth… | Investors eventually focused on margin repair, cash flow, and whether the balance sheet could absorb integration work… | ALLE’s rising goodwill to $1.91B makes integration discipline a key condition for sustained multiple support… |
| Stanley Black & Decker | Leverage and integration reset cycle | A mature industrial story where acquisition complexity and debt changed the market’s perception of earnings quality… | The stock became more sensitive to deleveraging, free cash flow, and proof that synergies were real… | With debt to equity at 1.5, ALLE needs cash conversion to stay strong so the market keeps treating leverage as manageable… |
| Snap-on | Long-duration industrial compounder | A mature franchise with steady margins, modest reinvestment, and a premium awarded for consistency… | Consistency preserved valuation even without hyper-growth because returns and capital allocation stayed disciplined… | ALLE’s 21.1% operating margin and 17.0% FCF margin argue for a compounder framework rather than a turnaround framework… |
| Fortune Brands Innovations | Portfolio reshaping and brand-led pricing… | A product-rich franchise that relied on mix, pricing, and portfolio discipline more than raw volume expansion… | The market rewarded margin resilience and cash generation when growth moderated… | If ALLE keeps revenue growth positive while protecting margins, the stock should trade closer to a quality compounder than a low-growth industrial… |
Want this analysis on any ticker?
Request a Report →