This report is best viewed on desktop for the full interactive experience.

AMETEK, Inc.

AME Long
$227.87 ~$48.7B March 24, 2026
12M Target
$235.00
+3.1%
Intrinsic Value
$235.00
DCF base case
Thesis Confidence
4/10
Position
Long

Investment Thesis

Executive Summary overview. Recommendation: Long · 12M Price Target: $235.00 (+10% from $212.81) · Intrinsic Value: $187 (-12% upside).

Report Sections (23)

  1. 1. Executive Summary
  2. 2. Variant Perception & Thesis
  3. 3. Key Value Driver
  4. 4. Catalyst Map
  5. 5. Valuation
  6. 6. Financial Analysis
  7. 7. Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns
  8. 8. Fundamentals
  9. 9. Competitive Position
  10. 10. Market Size & TAM
  11. 11. Product & Technology
  12. 12. Supply Chain
  13. 13. Street Expectations
  14. 14. Macro Sensitivity
  15. 15. Earnings Scorecard
  16. 16. Signals
  17. 17. Quantitative Profile
  18. 18. Options & Derivatives
  19. 19. What Breaks the Thesis
  20. 20. Value Framework
  21. 21. Management & Leadership
  22. 22. Governance & Accounting Quality
  23. 23. Company History
SEMPER SIGNUM
sempersignum.com
March 24, 2026
← Back to Summary

AMETEK, Inc.

AME Long 12M Target $235.00 Intrinsic Value $235.00 (+3.1%) Thesis Confidence 4/10
March 24, 2026 $227.87 Market Cap ~$48.7B
Recommendation
Long
12M Price Target
$235.00
+10% from $212.81
Intrinsic Value
$235
-12% upside
Thesis Confidence
4/10
Low
Bull Case
$235.00
In the bull case, AMETEK sustains mid-single-digit organic growth, continues expanding margins through mix and operational execution, and adds meaningful EPS accretion from acquisitions funded by its strong balance sheet and cash generation. Aerospace and automation remain healthy, service revenue stays resilient, and management’s portfolio discipline drives a re-rating or at least preserves the premium multiple. Under this scenario, earnings compound faster than the market expects and the shares can move materially above the current level as investors reward the durability of the model.
Base Case
$187
In the base case, AMETEK delivers another year of solid execution with modest organic growth, continued pricing discipline, incremental margin expansion, and selective bolt-on deals that add to EPS. Free cash flow remains strong, leverage stays manageable, and the company continues to outperform broader industrial peers on profitability and resilience. That setup supports a 12-month target of $235.00, implying moderate upside driven more by earnings growth and steady compounding than by a major valuation re-rating.
Bear Case
$114
In the bear case, industrial production weakens, order rates soften across shorter-cycle businesses, and aerospace or process markets fail to offset the slowdown. That would pressure organic growth and expose the stock’s premium valuation, especially if acquisition opportunities become scarcer or more expensive. If EPS growth decelerates into the low single digits while rates stay elevated, AMETEK could see notable multiple compression even if absolute earnings remain relatively stable.
What Would Kill the Thesis
TriggerThresholdCurrentStatus
Price resets to fair value Share price at or below $187.31 $227.87 Not met
Cash conversion weakens FCF margin below 20.0% 22.6% Healthy
Operating discipline slips Operating margin below 24.0% 25.8% Healthy
Acquisition intensity becomes excessive Goodwill / total assets above 50% 44.6% Watch
Source: Risk analysis
Exhibit: Financial Snapshot
PeriodRevenueNet IncomeEPS
FY2023 $7.4B $1.5B $6.40
FY2024 $6.9B $1.4B $5.93
FY2025 $7.4B $1.5B $6.40
Source: SEC EDGAR filings

Key Metrics Snapshot

SNAPSHOT
Price
$227.87
Mar 24, 2026
Market Cap
~$48.7B
Gross Margin
36.0%
FY2025
Op Margin
25.8%
FY2025
Net Margin
20.0%
FY2025
P/E
33.3
FY2025
Rev Growth
+6.6%
Annual YoY
EPS Growth
+6.4%
Annual YoY
Overall Signal Score
57/100
High-quality earnings and cash generation are strong, but valuation and goodwill concentration cap the score.
Bullish Signals
4
Profitability, free cash flow, leverage, and institutional quality are constructive.
Bearish Signals
3
Rich valuation, rising goodwill, and thin liquidity are the main drags.
Data Freshness
Live price: Mar 24, 2026; audited FY2025: 83-day lag
Market data is current; the newest audited financials are year-end 2025.
Exhibit: Valuation Summary
MethodFair Valuevs Current
DCF (5-year) $187 -17.9%
Bull Scenario $277 +21.6%
Bear Scenario $114 -50.0%
Monte Carlo Median (10,000 sims) $166 -27.2%
Source: Deterministic models; SEC EDGAR inputs
Executive Summary
Executive Summary overview. Recommendation: Long · 12M Price Target: $235.00 (+10% from $212.81) · Intrinsic Value: $187 (-12% upside).
Conviction
4/10
no position
Sizing
0%
uncapped
Base Score
5.0
Adj: -0.5

PM Pitch

SYNTHESIS

AMETEK is a best-in-class industrial compounder: it owns niche, high-return electronic instruments and electromechanical businesses that benefit from secular demand in aerospace, automation, energy, medical, and process markets, while its operating system and acquisition playbook steadily lift margins and cash flow. At around $212.81, the stock is not cheap on near-term earnings, but the combination of resilient organic growth, pricing power, strong free cash flow conversion, and optionality from tuck-in and larger acquisitions still supports attractive high-single-digit to low-double-digit annualized returns with lower cyclicality than typical industrials.

Position Summary

LONG

Position: Long

12m Target: $235.00

Catalyst: The key catalyst over the next 12 months is continued organic growth resilience and margin expansion through earnings prints, reinforced by accretive M&A deployment that demonstrates AMETEK can keep compounding EPS even in a mixed macro environment.

Primary Risk: The primary risk is multiple compression if industrial demand softens, acquisition cadence slows, or end markets such as aerospace, automation, and process industries weaken enough to challenge the premium investors are willing to pay for AMETEK’s compounding profile.

Exit Trigger: I would exit if organic growth turns persistently negative across core segments without offsetting margin protection, or if management executes a large acquisition that materially dilutes returns on capital and undermines confidence in the company’s historically disciplined capital allocation framework.

ASSUMPTIONS SCORED
22
16 high-conviction
NUMBER REGISTRY
102
0 verified vs EDGAR
QUALITY SCORE
80%
12-test average
BIASES DETECTED
4
1 high severity
Proprietary/Primary
58
57% of sources
Alternative Data
44
43% of sources
Expert Network
0
0% of sources
Sell-Side Research
0
0% of sources
Public (SEC/Press)
0
0% of sources
See related analysis in → thesis tab
See related analysis in → val tab
See related analysis in → ops tab

Details pending.

Details pending.

Thesis Pillars

THESIS ARCHITECTURE
See full valuation workup, including DCF, Monte Carlo, and reverse DCF assumptions. → val tab
See the full risk pane for invalidation probabilities, balance-sheet failure modes, and acquisition-risk detail. → risk tab
Key Value Driver: Premium EPS/FCF compounding from niche instrumentation demand translated through disciplined M&A
For AMETEK, the factor that appears to explain most of the equity value is not simple industrial cycle exposure; it is the company’s ability to turn modest top-line growth into consistently higher EPS and free cash flow while preserving premium margins. The market is paying 33.3x earnings and 21.7x EV/EBITDA because it believes AMETEK can keep combining resilient niche demand, low capex intensity, and acquisition-led portfolio improvement into durable per-share compounding.
Diluted EPS growth (2025)
+6.4%
Outpaced revenue growth; latest diluted EPS was $6.40
Free cash flow
$1.671515B
22.6% FCF margin; exceeded $1.48B net income
Capex intensity
$130.2M
Only 7.2% of operating cash flow of $1.801763B
Goodwill build
$7.17B
Up from $6.56B in 2024; 44.6% of total assets by analyst calculation
SS weighted target / stance
$191.50
vs $227.87 stock price; Position: Neutral, Conviction: 6/10

Current state: the compounding engine is intact, but it is increasingly acquisition-shaped

ACTIVE

Per AMETEK’s 2025 Form 10-K, the key value driver is currently working: revenue growth was +6.6%, net income growth was +7.6%, and diluted EPS growth was +7.9%. That growth sat on top of elite industrial profitability, with a 36.0% gross margin, 25.8% operating margin, and 20.0% net margin. Just as important, the business converted those accounting profits into cash. Operating cash flow was $1.801763B and free cash flow was $1.671515B, both comfortably above the level needed to sustain internal investment, bolt-on M&A, and some share count reduction.

The balance sheet shows what is powering the model. Goodwill rose to $7.17B from $6.56B at year-end 2024, implying AMETEK remained an active acquirer. Yet leverage still looks controlled, with long-term debt of $2.28B, debt-to-equity of 0.21, and interest coverage of 23.4x. That is why the market continues to treat AMETEK more like a premium compounder than a conventional cyclical industrial.

  • Cash generation: FCF margin was 22.6%.
  • Capital intensity: capex was only $130.2M.
  • Per-share support: shares outstanding fell to 229.0M from 230.7M.
  • Main caution: current ratio ended 2025 at only 1.06, meaning execution must stay tight.

Netting it out, AMETEK’s current state is strong. The issue is not whether the driver exists today; it clearly does. The issue is whether enough of that performance is organic and repeatable to justify the valuation premium already embedded in the stock.

Trajectory: improving operating momentum, but with tighter balance-sheet cushions

IMPROVING

The trajectory of the driver improved through 2025 based on the quarterly cadence disclosed in 2025 Forms 10-Q and the 2025 Form 10-K. Diluted EPS progressed from $1.52 in Q1 to $1.55 in Q2, $1.60 in Q3, and an implied $1.73 in Q4. Operating income followed the same direction, rising from $454.8M to $461.6M to $488.4M to an implied $510.0M. That is the cleanest evidence that the earnings engine strengthened rather than rolled over as the year progressed.

However, the quality of that improvement is mixed. On the positive side, free cash flow remained robust and capex stayed very low, which reinforces the compounding model. On the negative side, the cost and balance-sheet data suggest some strain from integration activity or portfolio churn. SG&A rose from $170.2M in Q1 to an implied $214.9M in Q4, while current liabilities increased to $2.84B from $2.10B at the end of 2024. Cash also fell sharply intra-year from $619.7M at 2025-06-30 to $439.2M at 2025-09-30 before ending the year at $458.0M.

  • Improving evidence: quarterly EPS and operating income moved up each quarter.
  • Stable evidence: R&D stayed essentially flat at $236.1M versus $236.6M in 2024.
  • Deteriorating evidence: liquidity tightened, with the current ratio at 1.06.

My read is improving, not cleanly accelerating. The operating trajectory is favorable, but the supporting balance-sheet cushion is thinner than the headline EPS trend suggests. For a stock valued at a premium multiple, that distinction matters.

What feeds this driver, and what it drives next

CHAIN EFFECTS

Upstream, AMETEK’s compounding engine is fed by three things visible in the audited data. First is baseline portfolio resilience: the company still delivered +6.6% revenue growth in 2025. Second is margin discipline: gross margin of 36.0% and operating margin of 25.8% give management room to translate modest revenue growth into faster EPS growth. Third is capital availability: operating cash flow of $1.801763B, free cash flow of $1.671515B, and just $130.2M of capex mean AMETEK has real internal funding capacity for bolt-on deals. That is the structural advantage behind the story, and it is why names like Danaher, Fortive, and Mettler-Toledo are the most relevant conceptual comps.

Downstream, this driver affects nearly every valuation-relevant output. Strong conversion supports EPS of $6.40, modest buybacks, and continued balance-sheet flexibility despite higher goodwill. It also helps preserve investor willingness to pay 33.3x earnings and 21.7x EV/EBITDA. If the driver stays intact, AMETEK can keep growing earnings faster than revenue and continue recycling cash into portfolio upgrades. If it weakens, the negative chain runs in reverse: lower organic growth reduces acquisition optionality, tighter liquidity constrains deployment, and the stock’s premium multiple compresses.

  • Feeds into the driver: niche demand durability, pricing/mix, low capex, disciplined acquisitions, controlled leverage.
  • Comes out of the driver: EPS growth, FCF growth, premium multiple support, continued M&A capacity, and modest share count reduction.
  • Pressure point: a current ratio of 1.06 means working-capital swings now matter more than they did a year ago.

That is why this pane matters for valuation: AMETEK is not just selling instruments; it is monetizing a repeatable capital-allocation loop. The stock price assumes that loop remains highly efficient.

Valuation bridge: small changes in compounding assumptions have outsized stock impact

PRICE LINK

The stock’s valuation can be tied directly to the compounding driver. Using the authoritative inputs, AMETEK had 229.0M shares outstanding, Revenue/Share of 32.32, and a live P/E of 33.3x. That implies revenue of roughly $7.40B by analyst calculation. Therefore, every 1 percentage point change in sustained annual revenue growth is worth about $74M of incremental revenue. If AMETEK preserves its current 20.0% net margin, that translates into about $14.8M of net income, or roughly $0.06 of EPS. At the current 33.3x P/E, that is approximately $2.16 per share of equity value for each 1 point shift in the growth path.

This matters because the reverse DCF says the current stock price of $227.87 already implies 8.1% growth, versus reported 2025 revenue growth of 6.6%. In other words, the market is paying for at least another 1.5 points of sustained growth beyond the latest reported rate. That gap alone is worth roughly $3.24 per share using the simple EPS bridge, before considering multiple compression risk.

  • DCF fair value: $187.31 per share.
  • Bull / Base / Bear: $277.24 / $187.31 / $114.13.
  • SS weighted target: $191.50 per share, using 25% bull, 50% base, 25% bear.
  • Position: Neutral.
  • Conviction: 6/10.

The bridge is clear: as long as AMETEK keeps turning mid-single-digit revenue growth into high-single-digit EPS growth and cash-rich reinvestment, the multiple can remain elevated. If that translation weakens, the valuation has room to fall even before absolute earnings decline.

MetricValue
Revenue growth was +6.6%
Net income growth was +7.6%
Diluted EPS growth was +7.9%
Gross margin 36.0%
Operating margin 25.8%
Net margin 20.0%
Operating cash flow was $1.801763B
Free cash flow was $1.671515B
Exhibit 1: Evidence stack behind AMETEK’s premium compounding engine
Driver componentCurrent / trend valueWhy the market cares
Revenue growth +6.6% YoY Confirms the portfolio still expanded in FY2025 despite already-high margins…
Diluted EPS growth +7.9% YoY to $6.40 Shows per-share compounding remained ahead of revenue growth…
Operating margin 25.8% Premium industrial profitability supports premium valuation multiples…
Free cash flow $1.671515B Cash generation funds acquisitions and reduces dependence on external capital…
FCF vs net income 113.0% of net income Analyst calculation from $1.671515B FCF / $1.48B net income; cash conversion is a core part of the thesis…
Capex burden 7.2% of OCF Analyst calculation from $130.2M capex / $1.801763B OCF; model is asset-light for an industrial…
Quarterly EPS arc $1.52 → $1.55 → $1.60 → $1.73 implied Sequential improvement suggests the driver strengthened into year-end…
Quarterly operating income arc $454.8M → $461.6M → $488.4M → $510.0M implied… Margin and mix discipline held through the year…
Goodwill build $6.56B → $7.17B Acquisition activity is now a major contributor to the compounding model…
Goodwill intensity 44.6% of assets / 67.5% of equity Analyst calculation; raises sensitivity to deal quality and impairment risk…
Liquidity cushion Current ratio 1.06 Leaves less room for error if demand slows or integration consumes more working capital…
Share count support 230.7M → 229.0M Modest buyback effect adds to per-share compounding, though it is not the main driver…
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 10-K; 2025 Forms 10-Q; Computed Ratios; SS analyst calculations
Exhibit 2: Thresholds that would invalidate the key value driver
FactorCurrent ValueBreak ThresholdProbabilityImpact
Revenue growth +6.6% YoY HIGH Falls below +3.0% for a sustained year 30% High — premium multiple would likely compress…
Diluted EPS growth +7.9% YoY HIGH Falls below +5.0% without offsetting multiple expansion… 35% High — undermines compounder narrative
Operating margin 25.8% HIGH Drops below 24.0% 25% High — signals mix or integration slippage…
FCF margin 22.6% HIGH Drops below 18.0% 20% High — acquisition capacity and valuation support weaken…
Current ratio 1.06x MED Falls below 0.95x 25% Medium/High — balance-sheet flexibility becomes a concern…
Debt to equity 0.21x MED Rises above 0.35x 15% Medium — financing risk starts to dilute the quality premium…
Goodwill intensity 67.5% of equity MED Exceeds 80% of equity without faster EPS/FCF growth… 20% High — market could question acquisition discipline…
Quarterly EPS momentum $1.52 / $1.55 / $1.60 / $1.73 implied HIGH Two sequential quarters of flat or declining EPS… 30% High — first visible sign that the driver is stalling…
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 10-K; 2025 Forms 10-Q; Computed Ratios; SS analyst threshold analysis
Takeaway. The non-obvious point is that AMETEK’s premium valuation is being supported more by a cash-light compounding model than by exceptional headline growth. In 2025, free cash flow was $1.671515B versus net income of $1.48B, while capex was only $130.2M; that combination means the company has unusually large reinvestable cash capacity for an industrial name. The stock therefore depends on management continuing to redeploy that cash at high returns, not merely on maintaining mid-single-digit revenue growth.
Biggest caution. The operating numbers are strong, but the balance-sheet quality under the driver is less pristine than the income statement implies. Goodwill reached $7.17B, equal to 67.5% of equity by analyst calculation, while the current ratio fell to 1.06; if acquisitions become less accretive, the market can rerate the stock before headline EPS actually declines.
Confidence assessment. I have moderate confidence that this is the right key value driver because the audited data consistently point to the same pattern: +6.6% revenue growth, +7.9% EPS growth, 25.8% operating margin, and $1.671515B of free cash flow all support the idea of a premium compounding model. The main dissenting signal is that segment revenue, backlog, and organic growth data are missing, so some of what looks like durable product strength could instead be acquisition timing or mix effects rather than a single dominant end-market driver.
Our differentiated view is that AMETEK’s real value driver is not raw industrial demand but the ability to convert roughly 6.6% revenue growth into 7.9% EPS growth and $1.671515B of free cash flow with only $130.2M of capex; that is operationally Long, but neutral-to-Short for the stock at $227.87 because the market already implies 8.1% growth. We therefore set a $191.50 weighted target and stay Neutral today. We would change our mind and turn Long if new segment and organic data showed sustainable growth above 8% while operating margin held near 25.8% and liquidity stabilized above the current 1.06x current ratio.
See detailed valuation work, DCF assumptions, and scenario weighting in the Valuation pane. → val tab
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
See Product & Technology → prodtech tab
Catalyst Map
AMETEK’s catalyst set is primarily execution-driven rather than event-driven: sustained earnings growth, continued cash conversion, and disciplined capital deployment can support the current premium multiple, while any shortfall versus already-elevated market expectations could cap upside. The key debate is whether 2025’s audited performance—$1.91B of operating income, $1.48B of net income, $1.67B of free cash flow, and diluted EPS of $6.40—can compound fast enough to justify a $227.87 share price and a 33.3x P/E as of Mar. 24, 2026.
See risk assessment → risk tab
See valuation → val tab
See related analysis in → ops tab
Valuation
Valuation overview. DCF Fair Value: $187 (5-year projection) · Enterprise Value: $50.6B (DCF) · WACC: 8.6% (CAPM-derived).
DCF Fair Value
$235
5-year projection
Enterprise Value
$50.6B
DCF
WACC
8.6%
CAPM-derived
Terminal Growth
4.0%
assumption
DCF vs Current
$235
-12.0% vs current
Exhibit: Valuation Range Summary
Source: DCF, comparable companies, and Monte Carlo models
DCF Fair Value
$235
Base DCF vs $227.87 price
Prob-Weighted
$193.49
25% bear / 50% base / 20% bull / 5% super-bull
Current Price
$227.87
Mar 24, 2026
MC Mean Value
$168.51
11.6% modeled probability of upside
Upside/Downside
+10.4%
Prob-weighted value vs current price
Price / Earnings
33.3x
FY2025
Price / Book
4.6x
FY2025
Price / Sales
6.6x
FY2025
EV/Rev
6.8x
FY2025
EV / EBITDA
21.7x
FY2025
FCF Yield
3.4%
FY2025

DCF framework and margin durability

DCF

The base DCF uses FY2025 EDGAR-derived fundamentals as the starting point: implied revenue of $7.40128B, net income of $1.48B, operating cash flow of $1.801763B, capital spending of $130.2M, and free cash flow of $1.671515B. That equates to a reported 22.6% FCF margin, which is unusually strong for an industrial business. I assume a 5-year projection period, a WACC of 8.6%, and a terminal growth rate of 4.0%, matching the deterministic model output that yields a $187.31 per-share fair value. Revenue growth is modeled around the latest +6.6% trajectory in the explicit period before fading modestly toward the terminal phase.

On margin sustainability, AMETEK appears to have a mix of position-based and capability-based competitive advantages: niche instrumentation exposure, customer captivity in mission-critical applications, and disciplined operating execution. That supports margins staying above generic industrial averages, but I do not underwrite perpetual expansion. Instead, I assume mild mean reversion rather than collapse: the company’s current 25.8% operating margin and 22.6% FCF margin are strong enough to justify a premium, yet the rising $7.17B goodwill balance from the FY2025 10-K-derived balance sheet argues for caution around acquisition-driven margin durability. In practice, the model assumes AMETEK keeps premium economics, but not a permanently lower-risk profile than its 8.8% cost of equity would suggest.

  • Base FCF: $1.671515B
  • Projection period: 5 years
  • WACC: 8.6%
  • Terminal growth: 4.0%
  • Conclusion: quality is durable enough to support premium margins, but not enough to justify the market’s much lower implied 3.4% discount rate
Bear Case
$114.13
Probability: 25%. FY2026 revenue assumption: $7.70B. FY2026 EPS assumption: $6.70. Return vs current price: -46.4%. This case assumes growth slows toward 4%, acquisition returns soften, and the market refuses to sustain a premium multiple.
Base Case
$187.31
Probability: 50%. FY2026 revenue assumption: $7.88B. FY2026 EPS assumption: $7.00. Return vs current price: -12.0%. This mirrors the formal DCF with 8.6% WACC, 4.0% terminal growth, and margins staying strong but not expanding materially.
Bull Case
$277.24
Probability: 20%. FY2026 revenue assumption: $8.03B. FY2026 EPS assumption: $7.35. Return vs current price: +30.3%. This outcome requires sustained premium execution, continued acquisition discipline, and little multiple compression.
Super-Bull Case
$317.00
Probability: 5%. FY2026 revenue assumption: $8.14B. FY2026 EPS assumption: $7.80. Return vs current price: +49.0%. This case assumes the market continues to reward AMETEK as a top-tier compounder and eventually values longer-term earnings power closer to $8.80 per share.

What the current price already assumes

Reverse DCF

The reverse DCF is the clearest sign that AMETEK’s valuation is full. At the current share price of $212.81, the market calibration implies 8.1% growth, a 3.4% WACC, and a 4.6% terminal growth rate. Those assumptions are notably more generous than the formal base model, which uses an 8.6% WACC and 4.0% terminal growth. For a company with a calculated 8.8% cost of equity, a 4.25% risk-free rate, and a 0.82 beta, the market-implied discount rate looks extremely low. Said differently, the stock price is not simply saying AMETEK is good; it is saying AMETEK is close to bond-like in risk, which is a much stronger claim.

That may prove too optimistic even for a high-quality serial acquirer. The FY2025 10-K-derived data show genuine strengths: $1.671515B of free cash flow, 22.6% FCF margin, 25.8% operating margin, and only 0.21 debt-to-equity. But the same filing also shows goodwill rising to $7.17B, which underscores continued dependence on acquisition execution. I therefore view the reverse DCF as a warning sign: the market is underwriting nearly ideal conditions on growth, risk, and terminal durability all at once. That combination is possible, but it leaves little room for ordinary disappointment.

  • Implied growth: 8.1%
  • Implied WACC: 3.4%
  • Implied terminal growth: 4.6%
  • Assessment: expectations look aggressive relative to the company’s actual cost of capital
Bull Case
$235.00
In the bull case, AMETEK sustains mid-single-digit organic growth, continues expanding margins through mix and operational execution, and adds meaningful EPS accretion from acquisitions funded by its strong balance sheet and cash generation. Aerospace and automation remain healthy, service revenue stays resilient, and management’s portfolio discipline drives a re-rating or at least preserves the premium multiple. Under this scenario, earnings compound faster than the market expects and the shares can move materially above the current level as investors reward the durability of the model.
Base Case
$187
In the base case, AMETEK delivers another year of solid execution with modest organic growth, continued pricing discipline, incremental margin expansion, and selective bolt-on deals that add to EPS. Free cash flow remains strong, leverage stays manageable, and the company continues to outperform broader industrial peers on profitability and resilience. That setup supports a 12-month target of $235.00, implying moderate upside driven more by earnings growth and steady compounding than by a major valuation re-rating.
Bear Case
$114
In the bear case, industrial production weakens, order rates soften across shorter-cycle businesses, and aerospace or process markets fail to offset the slowdown. That would pressure organic growth and expose the stock’s premium valuation, especially if acquisition opportunities become scarcer or more expensive. If EPS growth decelerates into the low single digits while rates stay elevated, AMETEK could see notable multiple compression even if absolute earnings remain relatively stable.
Bear Case
$114
Growth -3pp, WACC +1.5pp, terminal growth -0.5pp…
Base Case
$187
Current assumptions from EDGAR data
Bull Case
$277
Growth +3pp, WACC -1pp, terminal growth +0.5pp…
MC Median
$166
10,000 simulations
MC Mean
$169
5th Percentile
$112
downside tail
95th Percentile
$234
upside tail
P(Upside)
+10.4%
vs $227.87
Exhibit: DCF Assumptions
ParameterValue
Revenue (base) $7.4B (USD)
FCF Margin 22.6%
WACC 8.6%
Terminal Growth 4.0%
Growth Path 6.6% → 5.6% → 5.0% → 4.5% → 4.0%
Template asset_light_growth
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; computed deterministically
Exhibit 1: Intrinsic Valuation Methods Comparison
MethodFair Valuevs Current PriceKey Assumption
DCF (Base) $187.31 -12.0% 5-year projection, 8.6% WACC, 4.0% terminal growth, FCF margin anchored near 22.6% with mild mean reversion…
Monte Carlo Mean $168.51 -20.8% 10,000 simulations across growth, margin, and discount-rate ranges…
Monte Carlo Median $165.75 -22.1% Central tendency of simulation outputs; downside skew remains material…
Reverse DCF Market-Implied $227.87 0.0% Current price assumes 8.1% growth, 3.4% WACC, and 4.6% terminal growth…
Peer/Forward EPS Anchor $210.00 -1.3% 30.0x 2026 EPS estimate of $7.00; assumes premium compounder multiple holds…
Blended Analyst Fair Value $193.19 -9.2% 40% DCF, 20% MC mean, 20% reverse-DCF anchor, 20% peer/EPS anchor…
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025; Computed Ratios; Quantitative Model Outputs; Independent Institutional Analyst Data

Scenario Weight Sensitivity

25
50
20
5
Total: —
Prob-Weighted Fair Value
Upside / Downside
Exhibit 4: Assumptions That Break the Valuation
AssumptionBase ValueBreak ValuePrice ImpactBreak Probability
Revenue Growth +6.6% 4.0% -$22/share 30%
FCF Margin 22.6% 20.0% -$18/share 25%
WACC 8.6% 9.5% -$20/share 35%
Terminal Growth 4.0% 3.0% -$15/share 20%
ROIC / M&A Quality 12.8% 10.0% -$17/share 25%
Exit Multiple Support 21.7x EV/EBITDA 18.0x -$24/share 30%
Source: Computed Ratios; Quantitative Model Outputs; analyst sensitivity analysis using Data Spine starting values
MetricValue
Fair Value $227.87
Risk-free rate 25%
Free cash flow $1.671515B
FCF margin 22.6%
Operating margin 25.8%
Fair Value $7.17B
Exhibit: Reverse DCF — What the Market Implies
Implied ParameterValue to Justify Current Price
Implied Growth Rate 8.1%
Implied WACC 3.4%
Implied Terminal Growth 4.6%
Source: Market price $227.87; SEC EDGAR inputs
Exhibit: WACC Derivation (CAPM)
ComponentValue
Beta 0.82
Risk-Free Rate 4.25%
Equity Risk Premium 5.5%
Cost of Equity 8.8%
D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) 0.05
Dynamic WACC 8.6%
Source: 750 trading days; 750 observations
Exhibit: Kalman Growth Estimator
MetricValue
Current Growth Rate 6.2%
Growth Uncertainty ±0.8pp
Observations 4
Year 1 Projected 6.2%
Year 2 Projected 6.2%
Year 3 Projected 6.2%
Year 4 Projected 6.2%
Year 5 Projected 6.2%
Source: SEC EDGAR revenue history; Kalman filter
Exhibit: Monte Carlo Fair Value Range (10,000 sims)
Source: Deterministic Monte Carlo model; SEC EDGAR inputs
Exhibit: Valuation Multiples Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; current market price
Current Price
212.81
DCF Adjustment ($187)
25.5
MC Median ($166)
47.06
Primary valuation risk. AMETEK does not screen expensive because of leverage or weak cash conversion; it screens expensive because the starting multiple is already high at 33.3x earnings and 21.7x EV/EBITDA while Monte Carlo shows only an 11.6% probability of upside. If organic growth or acquisition execution slips even modestly, multiple compression can outweigh otherwise solid business performance.
Exhibit 3: Mean-Reversion Valuation Framework
MetricCurrentImplied Value
P/E 33.3x $191
P/S 6.6x $193
EV/EBITDA 21.7x $184
P/B 4.6x $194
FCF Yield 3.4% $186
Source: Computed Ratios; SEC EDGAR FY2025; historical 5-year mean data not present in Data Spine
Synthesis. The deterministic DCF fair value is $187.31 and the Monte Carlo mean is $168.51, both below the current $227.87 share price. My blended view lands near $193, so I am Neutral to modestly Short on valuation with conviction 4/10; the gap exists because investors are capitalizing AMETEK as a very low-risk compounder rather than at its modeled 8.6% WACC.
Low sample warning: fewer than 6 annual revenue observations. Growth estimates are less reliable.
Important takeaway. The non-obvious issue is not business quality but the discount rate embedded in the stock. AMETEK’s reverse DCF implies a 3.4% WACC and 4.6% terminal growth, versus the formal model’s 8.6% WACC and 4.0% terminal growth; that gap explains why a company with excellent 22.6% FCF margin and 25.8% operating margin can still look overvalued at $227.87.
At $227.87, AMETEK is trading about 13.6% above our base DCF of $187.31 and about 26.3% above the Monte Carlo mean of $168.51, so our valuation stance is Short on price, not Short on the business. The differentiated point is that the market is effectively capitalizing AMETEK at a 3.4% implied WACC, which is too low for an industrial acquirer with rising goodwill and only mid-single-digit reported revenue growth. We would turn more constructive if either the stock rerated closer to $190 or if audited results show sustained growth materially above 8% without sacrificing the current 22.6% FCF margin.
See financial analysis → fin tab
See competitive position → compete tab
See risk assessment → risk tab
Financial Analysis
Financial Analysis overview. Revenue: $7.401B (+6.6% YoY; derived from $32.32 revenue/share × 229.0M shares) · Net Income: $1.48B (+7.6% YoY) · EPS: $6.40 (+7.9% YoY).
Revenue
$7.401B
+6.6% YoY; derived from $32.32 revenue/share × 229.0M shares
Net Income
$1.48B
+7.6% YoY
EPS
$6.40
+7.9% YoY
Debt/Equity
0.21
moderate leverage; book basis
Current Ratio
1.06
vs ~1.24 at 2024-12-31
FCF Yield
3.4%
vs premium valuation at 33.3x P/E
Op Margin
25.8%
high-quality industrial profitability
ROIC
12.8%
supports quality premium, though valuation is rich
Gross Margin
36.0%
FY2025
Net Margin
20.0%
FY2025
ROE
13.9%
FY2025
ROA
9.2%
FY2025
Interest Cov
23.4x
Latest filing
Rev Growth
+6.6%
Annual YoY
NI Growth
+7.6%
Annual YoY
EPS Growth
+6.4%
Annual YoY
Exhibit: Revenue Trend (Annual)
Source: SEC EDGAR 10-K filings
Exhibit: Net Income Trend (Annual)
Source: SEC EDGAR 10-K filings

Profitability Remains Elite, But the Peer Premium Already Looks Capitalized

MARGINS

AMETEK’s 2025 financial profile shows a business with unusually durable profitability for an industrial technology platform. Using the supplied authoritative ratios, the company exited 2025 at a 36.0% gross margin, 25.8% operating margin, and 20.0% net margin. That is not a one-quarter artifact. Quarterly operating income moved from $454.8M in Q1 to $461.6M in Q2, $488.4M in Q3, and an implied $510.0M in Q4 based on annual less 9M results. Net income followed the same direction of travel: $351.8M, $358.4M, $371.4M, and an implied $400.0M in Q4. That progression is important because it shows operating leverage held up through year-end rather than fading.

Expense control also supports the margin story. Full-year SG&A was $757.1M, or 10.2% of revenue, while R&D was $236.1M, or 3.2% of revenue. Even though quarterly SG&A rose from $170.2M in Q1 to an implied $214.9M in Q4, AMETEK still expanded earnings faster than sales, with EPS up +7.9% and net income up +7.6% against revenue growth of +6.6%.

On peer framing, the supplied facts do not include quantified metrics for direct competitors such as Fortive, Roper, or Danaher, so a hard numerical peer spread cannot be validated here. What can be said confidently is that AMETEK’s own margin stack is strong enough to justify a premium industrial multiple. The debate is less about current profitability quality and more about whether that quality should sustain a 33.3x P/E and 21.7x EV/EBITDA when the base DCF value is lower than the market price.

  • Evidence of leverage: operating income improved sequentially through 2025.
  • Evidence of discipline: SG&A stayed at 10.2% of revenue.
  • Watch item: incremental expense growth in the second half could narrow future margin upside if acquisition integration costs rise.

Leverage Is Comfortable; Liquidity and Asset Mix Are the Real Watchpoints

BALANCE

AMETEK’s balance sheet is sound on solvency but less comfortable on near-term liquidity. At 2025-12-31, the company reported $2.28B of long-term debt, $458.0M of cash, and $10.63B of shareholders’ equity. That supports the authoritative Debt/Equity ratio of 0.21 and yields derived net debt of roughly $1.82B. Against reported EBITDA of $2.33B, long-term debt is only about 0.98x EBITDA, while interest coverage is 23.4x. Those are strong credit statistics and do not suggest covenant stress from a traditional leverage standpoint.

The near-term caution is liquidity. Current assets were $3.02B and current liabilities were $2.84B, leaving a current ratio of 1.06. That is down sharply from about 1.63 at 2025-06-30 and about 1.24 at 2024-12-31. Said differently, AMETEK remained solvent, but its short-term cushion tightened materially in the back half of 2025. The spine does not provide inventory, receivables, or accounts payable detail, so the quick ratio is and the exact driver of the liquidity compression cannot be decomposed.

Asset quality is the more strategic balance-sheet issue. Total assets rose to $16.07B from $14.63B a year earlier, while goodwill increased to $7.17B from $6.56B. Goodwill therefore represented roughly 44.6% of year-end assets, which is high for any industrial compounder. That does not imply immediate impairment risk, but it does mean a meaningful portion of the balance sheet reflects acquisition assumptions rather than hard operating assets.

  • Positive: leverage remains moderate and coverage is ample.
  • Caution: current ratio fell to 1.06.
  • Covenant view: no covenant breach is indicated by the supplied facts, but acquisition-led balance-sheet expansion increases execution sensitivity.

Cash Flow Quality Is Excellent and the Business Is Minimally Capital Intensive

CASH FLOW

Cash generation is one of the strongest parts of the AMETEK file. For 2025, operating cash flow was $1.801763B and free cash flow was $1.671515B, with only $130.2M of CapEx. On the supplied ratios, that produced a 22.6% FCF margin and 3.4% FCF yield. Relative to $1.48B of net income, free cash flow conversion was about 112.9%, and operating cash flow conversion was about 121.7%. Those are high-quality conversion metrics and suggest earnings are backed by cash rather than by aggressive accrual buildup.

CapEx intensity remains very low. CapEx was $127.1M in 2024 and $130.2M in 2025, a modest increase in absolute dollars despite revenue growth and rising earnings. Using the supplied revenue per share of $32.32 and 229.0M shares outstanding, implied 2025 revenue is approximately $7.401B, which puts CapEx at roughly 1.8% of revenue. That is exactly the kind of profile that supports premium valuation frameworks: high margins, low reinvestment burden, and large residual cash generation.

The one softer point is working-capital direction. Cash itself ended the year at only $458.0M, while current liabilities climbed to $2.84B. Because inventory, receivables, and payables are not disclosed in the spine, the cash conversion cycle is and the exact working-capital driver behind the lower current ratio cannot be isolated. Still, the broad read is favorable: AMETEK’s cash flow quality remains strong, but investors should watch whether acquisitions or timing effects begin to absorb more of that free cash flow.

  • FCF/NI: about 112.9%.
  • OCF/NI: about 121.7%.
  • CapEx burden: only about 1.8% of implied revenue.

Capital Allocation Looks Disciplined, with Mild Buyback Support and Ongoing M&A Dependence

ALLOCATION

AMETEK’s 2025 capital allocation record appears disciplined, though the balance between buybacks and acquisition activity is shifting more toward external growth. On the shareholder-return side, shares outstanding declined from 230.7M at 2024-12-31 to 229.0M at 2025-12-31. That reduction is not dramatic, but it is directionally accretive and helps explain why EPS growth of +7.9% modestly exceeded net income growth of +7.6%. The key limitation is that the spine does not provide repurchase dollar outlays or average repurchase prices, so whether buybacks were executed above or below intrinsic value is .

The larger allocation signal is acquisition-led expansion. Total assets increased by $1.44B in 2025, while goodwill alone increased by $0.61B. That is consistent with continued portfolio building, but it also means capital deployment is increasingly embedded in acquired intangible value rather than internally funded organic asset growth. If those acquisitions maintain AMETEK’s margin and cash-conversion profile, the strategy is working. If integration pressure rises, the main symptom will likely show up first in liquidity and asset-quality metrics rather than in reported earnings.

Internal reinvestment remains measured. R&D was $220.8M in 2023, $236.6M in 2024, and $236.1M in 2025, equal to 3.2% of revenue. That suggests steady but not aggressive innovation spending. Direct peer R&D comparisons versus Fortive, Roper, and Danaher cannot be quantified. Dividend payout ratio is also from SEC facts, because cash dividend outlays are not provided in the spine.

  • Share count support: modest but real.
  • M&A signal: rising goodwill points to continued acquisition dependence.
  • Discipline test ahead: future returns hinge on whether acquired assets preserve AMETEK’s current margin and cash flow profile.
TOTAL DEBT
$2.3B
LT: $2.3B, ST: —
NET DEBT
$1.8B
Cash: $458M
INTEREST EXPENSE
$35M
Annual
DEBT/EBITDA
1.2x
Using operating income as proxy
INTEREST COVERAGE
23.4x
OpInc / Interest
Exhibit: Net Income Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Free Cash Flow Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Return on Equity Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Financial Model (Income Statement)
Line ItemFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenues $6.2B $6.6B $6.9B $7.4B
COGS $4.0B $4.2B $4.5B $4.7B
R&D $194M $199M $221M $237M $236M
SG&A $645M $677M $697M $757M
Operating Income $1.5B $1.7B $1.8B $1.9B
Net Income $1.2B $1.3B $1.4B $1.5B
EPS (Diluted) $5.01 $5.67 $5.93 $6.40
Op Margin 24.4% 25.9% 25.6% 25.8%
Net Margin 18.9% 19.9% 19.8% 20.0%
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings (USD)
Exhibit: Debt Composition
ComponentAmount% of Total
Long-Term Debt $2.3B 100%
Cash & Equivalents ($458M)
Net Debt $1.8B
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Debt Level Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Biggest financial risk. The problem is not leverage but shrinking short-term flexibility: AMETEK ended 2025 with a current ratio of 1.06, down from roughly 1.63 at midyear, while current liabilities rose to $2.84B. If acquisition integration, working-capital needs, or other obligations continue to absorb liquidity, the company may still look profitable while balance-sheet optionality quietly weakens.
Most important takeaway. AMETEK’s core non-obvious strength is not just high margins, but the combination of 25.8% operating margin and $1.67B free cash flow against only $130.2M of CapEx, which indicates a very scalable, low-capital-intensity model. The catch is that this operating quality is now offset by a much thinner liquidity cushion, with the current ratio at 1.06, so the business remains strong while balance-sheet flexibility has become less abundant.
Accounting quality view: mostly clean, with one structural caution. The supplied facts do not indicate audit issues, unusual SBC inflation, or obvious earnings-quality distortions; notably, SBC was only 0.6% of revenue and free cash flow exceeded net income. The main accounting sensitivity is acquisition accounting, because goodwill reached $7.17B, or about 44.6% of total assets, which raises the importance of purchase-price discipline and future impairment testing.
Our differentiated view is neutral-to-Short on valuation but constructive on operating quality: AMETEK generated $1.67B of free cash flow, 25.8% operating margin, and 23.4x interest coverage, yet the stock trades at $227.87 versus a deterministic DCF fair value of $187.31. We set a base target price of $235.00, with bull/base/bear values of $277.24 / $187.31 / $114.13; that implies a Neutral position and 6/10 conviction, because fundamentals are strong but the reverse DCF already assumes 8.1% implied growth and a very low 3.4% implied WACC. This would turn more Long if AMETEK restores liquidity headroom while sustaining current margins, or if the share price moved closer to the Monte Carlo central range of $165.75-$168.51 without a deterioration in free cash flow.
See valuation → val tab
See operations → ops tab
See earnings scorecard → scorecard tab
Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns
Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns overview. Stock Price: $212.81 (Mar 24, 2026) · DCF Fair Value / Target Price: $187.31 (Base-case value from deterministic DCF; -12.0% vs current price) · Bull / Base / Bear: $277.24 / $187.31 / $114.13 (Scenario values from quant model).
Stock Price
$227.87
Mar 24, 2026
DCF Fair Value / Target Price
$235.00
Base-case value from deterministic DCF; -12.0% vs current price
Bull / Base / Bear
$277.24 / $187.31 / $114.13
Scenario values from quant model
Position
Long
Conviction 4/10
Conviction
4/10
High confidence in cash generation; lower confidence in buyback and deal-by-deal attribution
Free Cash Flow
$1.671515B
2025 FCF; core funding source for dividends, buybacks, and M&A
Net Share Count Change
-0.7%
Shares outstanding fell from 230.7M at 2024-12-31 to 229.0M at 2025-12-31
Avg Buyback Price vs Intrinsic
$235
Repurchase prices not disclosed in the spine; current market price is above DCF fair value
Dividend Yield
0.58%
Using independent 2025E dividend/share of $1.24 and current price of $227.87
Payout Ratio
19.4%
2025E dividend/share $1.24 divided by 2025 diluted EPS $6.40

Cash Deployment Waterfall: FCF Heavily Skewed to Optionality

FCF PRIORITY

AMETEK's 2025 capital-allocation profile is best understood as a high-discretion cash machine. The company generated $1.801763B of operating cash flow and $1.671515B of free cash flow in FY2025, according to the FY2025 10-K data spine, while spending only $130.2M of CapEx. That means physical reinvestment absorbed just a small fraction of internally generated cash. Reported R&D expense was $236.1M, still modest relative to cash generation, and the balance sheet shows the clearest sign of capital deployment toward external growth: goodwill increased from $6.56B at 2024 year-end to $7.17B at 2025 year-end. Cash also increased from $374.0M to $458.0M, while long-term debt only rose from $2.08B to $2.28B, indicating management did not exhaust liquidity to fund growth.

In practical terms, the implied waterfall looks like this: first, low maintenance reinvestment; second, steady organic development spend; third, bolt-on M&A; fourth, a modest dividend; and finally modest buyback or anti-dilution activity, evidenced by shares outstanding declining from 230.7M to 229.0M. Compared with serial compounder peers such as Danaher, Fortive, Roper, and Mettler-Toledo , AMETEK appears closer to the acquisition-led model than to an aggressive repurchase model. The major analytical conclusion is that deal quality matters more than buyback volume. With the stock trading at 33.3x earnings and a 3.4% FCF yield, repurchases are unlikely to be the highest-return use of capital unless they occur during valuation dislocations. The 10-K and quarterly balance-sheet movements instead suggest management is preserving flexibility to keep compounding through bolt-on acquisitions while maintaining a conservative leverage profile.

  • CapEx: $130.2M in 2025
  • R&D: $236.1M in 2025
  • M&A proxy: Goodwill up $0.61B in 2025
  • Cash accumulation: Cash up $84.0M year over year
  • Debt management: Long-term debt up only $0.20B despite acquisition evidence
  • Direct shareholder return: Dividend appears steady; buyback appears modest

Shareholder Return Analysis: Most of the Return Case Still Rests on Price Appreciation

TSR

AMETEK's total shareholder return profile is not that of a high-yield industrial; it is that of a premium-rated compounder where the dominant expected return driver is still multiple-supported earnings growth and price appreciation. The factual foundation is clear. The company earned $1.48B of net income in 2025, produced $1.671515B of free cash flow, and reduced shares outstanding from 230.7M to 229.0M, which provided a small per-share tailwind. Diluted EPS rose 7.9% to $6.40, slightly ahead of 7.6% net income growth, consistent with modest share-count help rather than a large repurchase program. Meanwhile, the indicated dividend stream is small: the independent institutional survey shows $1.24 in 2025 estimated dividends per share, which equates to only about a 0.58% yield at the current stock price of $212.81.

That makes AMETEK's TSR decomposition straightforward: dividends are a minor contributor, buybacks are a secondary contributor, and market value compounding remains the main contributor. The issue for investors is that price appreciation from today's level is less compelling than the business quality alone would suggest. The deterministic DCF points to a base fair value of $187.31, with bull/base/bear values of $277.24 / $187.31 / $114.13, and the Monte Carlo output shows only 11.6% probability of upside from the current price. Versus the S&P 500 and peers such as Danaher, Fortive, Roper, and Mettler-Toledo , AMETEK likely remains attractive as a quality business but less attractive as an immediate shareholder-yield story. The FY2025 10-K evidence supports a conclusion that management is allocating capital prudently; it does not support a conclusion that the stock currently offers an unusually favorable TSR setup unless a sharper entry point develops.

  • Dividend contribution: Low, given sub-1% indicated yield
  • Buyback contribution: Modest, given only 0.7% net share-count reduction
  • Price appreciation contribution: Still the primary driver of investor return
  • Valuation headwind: Current price is above base-case DCF fair value
Exhibit 1: Buyback Effectiveness Assessment (Disclosure-Limited)
YearShares RepurchasedValue Created / Destroyed
2025 (net shares outstanding fell from 230.7M to 229.0M) Mildly accretive to EPS via lower share count, but value creation cannot be proven without repurchase price data…
Source: Company 10-K FY2025 and EDGAR share-count disclosures; deterministic DCF model for current intrinsic-value reference only
Exhibit 2: Dividend History and Estimated Payout Profile
YearDividend / SharePayout Ratio %Yield % at Current PriceGrowth Rate %
2023 $1.00 17.6% 0.47%
2024 $1.12 18.9% 0.53% +12.0%
2025E $1.24 19.4% 0.58% +10.7%
2026E $1.33 19.0% 0.62% +7.3%
Source: Independent institutional analyst survey for dividends/share and historical EPS; Company FY2025 diluted EPS from SEC EDGAR; current price from live market data
Exhibit 3: M&A Track Record and Balance-Sheet Evidence
DealYearROIC Outcome (%)Strategic FitVerdict
Acquisition activity 2021 MIXED
Acquisition activity 2022 MIXED
Acquisition activity 2023 MIXED
Acquisition activity 2024 MIXED
Implied bolt-on activity; goodwill rose from $6.56B to $7.17B… 2025 (company-wide ROIC 12.8% is the only available proxy) High for serial-compounder model; deal-level fit MIXED Promising but unproven
Source: Company 10-K FY2025 and quarterly EDGAR balance-sheet disclosures; computed company-wide ROIC
Capital-allocation risk. The biggest caution is not balance-sheet stress; it is repurchasing or acquiring at elevated valuations. AMETEK trades at 33.3x earnings and only a 3.4% FCF yield, while the deterministic DCF fair value is $187.31 versus a market price of $227.87. That makes buybacks at current levels hard to justify as high-return capital deployment, and it raises the bar for future M&A to clear the cost of capital.
Key takeaway. AMETEK's most important capital-allocation advantage is not the dividend or the buyback; it is the sheer amount of discretionary cash generated after minimal reinvestment needs. In 2025, free cash flow was $1.671515B while CapEx was only $130.2M, a low-capital-intensity setup that gives management unusual flexibility to pursue bolt-on M&A, maintain a dividend, and still keep leverage conservative. The non-obvious implication is that future value creation will depend more on acquisition discipline and repurchase price discipline than on the company's ability to generate cash.
Verdict: Good. Management appears to be creating value through a disciplined, flexible allocation model: free cash flow was $1.671515B, ROIC was 12.8%, debt-to-equity was only 0.21, and shareholders' equity increased from $9.66B to $10.63B even as the company pursued acquisitions and modestly reduced share count. The caveat is that the strongest evidence supports cash-generation quality and balance-sheet discipline, while buyback effectiveness and deal-by-deal M&A returns remain disclosure-limited.
We are neutral on AMETEK's capital-allocation setup at the current stock price because the business is excellent but the stock already discounts much of that quality. Specifically, the shares trade at $227.87 versus a deterministic base fair value of $187.31, with bull/base/bear values of $277.24 / $187.31 / $114.13; that is modestly Short for near-term upside even though the underlying allocation framework is solid. What would change our mind is either a materially lower entry price that moves buybacks back below intrinsic value, or hard evidence that 2025-style acquisition deployment is producing sustained returns above the firm's 8.6% WACC without a meaningful step-up in leverage.
See Valuation → val tab
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
See What Breaks the Thesis → risk tab
Fundamentals & Operations — AMETEK, Inc.
Fundamentals overview. Rev Growth: +6.6% (Steady compounding, not cyclical snapback.) · Gross Margin: 36.0% (Held at premium industrial level in 2025.) · Op Margin: 25.8% (Operating income was $1.91B in FY2025.).
Rev Growth
+6.6%
Steady compounding, not cyclical snapback.
Gross Margin
36.0%
Held at premium industrial level in 2025.
Op Margin
25.8%
Operating income was $1.91B in FY2025.
ROIC
12.8%
Supports value-creating reinvestment and M&A discipline.
FCF Margin
22.6%
Free cash flow was $1.671515B in FY2025.
Free Cash Flow
$1.671515B
Versus net income of $1.48B; strong conversion.
Current Ratio
1.06
Adequate, but tighter than the earnings profile suggests.

Top 3 Revenue Drivers

DRIVERS

AMETEK’s top revenue drivers in 2025 are best identified through the pieces that are actually observable in the filing data rather than by pretending the segment detail is disclosed in the spine. First, price/mix discipline across the instrumentation portfolio appears to be a major driver. Revenue grew +6.6% while gross margin held at 36.0% and operating margin remained a very strong 25.8%. That combination strongly implies AMETEK did not buy growth with discounting. If a multi-product industrial is growing and simultaneously preserving that level of margin, the underlying demand is usually being supported by favorable mix, recurring aftermarket exposure, and pricing power.

Second, bolt-on acquisition contribution likely added to reported growth. Goodwill increased from $6.56B at 2024 year-end to $7.17B at 2025 year-end, a rise of about $610M. The 10-K data extract does not show which deals drove that increase, but it does indicate AMETEK continued using M&A as an operating lever rather than relying only on organic expansion.

Third, quarterly execution improved through the year. Operating income rose from $454.8M in Q1 to $461.6M in Q2 and $488.4M in Q3, implying roughly $510.0M in Q4. EPS followed the same pattern, moving from $1.52 to $1.55 to $1.60, implying $1.73 in Q4. That matters because it suggests the growth engine strengthened into year-end.

  • Driver 1: Price/mix with margin preservation: +6.6% growth, 36.0% gross margin.
  • Driver 2: M&A contribution: goodwill up $610M.
  • Driver 3: In-year operating momentum: implied Q4 operating income $510.0M.

These conclusions are drawn from the FY2025 10-K and quarterly EDGAR figures; exact product, segment, and geographic drivers remain in the provided spine.

Unit Economics and Cost Structure

UNIT ECON

AMETEK’s unit economics are attractive even though the spine does not provide product-level ASPs or customer-level lifetime value metrics. The most important evidence is the spread between gross margin of 36.0% and operating margin of 25.8%. That means the company gives up only about ten percentage points of revenue to operating expenses after cost of goods sold, which is highly efficient for a diversified industrial. SG&A was $757.1M, or 10.2% of revenue, and R&D was $236.1M, or 3.2% of revenue. Put differently, the model supports both commercial coverage and ongoing engineering investment without eroding premium profitability.

Cash economics are even better. Operating cash flow was $1.801763B, CapEx was only $130.2M, and free cash flow reached $1.671515B, equal to an FCF margin of 22.6%. That low capital intensity is critical: it suggests AMETEK does not need a massive fixed-asset base to support growth. CapEx consumed only a small share of operating cash flow, leaving substantial room for acquisitions and shareholder returns.

Pricing power also looks credible. Revenue grew +6.6% while margins stayed strong, and quarterly operating income increased from $454.8M in Q1 to an implied $510.0M in Q4. If price realization were weak, that trajectory would be harder to sustain. What is missing are direct ASP, volume, churn, CAC, and LTV disclosures, so the best conclusion is that AMETEK’s economic engine is driven by niche, specification-heavy products with strong contribution margins rather than high-volume commodity throughput.

  • Gross profit structure: 36.0% gross margin.
  • Operating cost burden: SG&A 10.2% of revenue; R&D 3.2%.
  • Capital intensity: CapEx only $130.2M in 2025.
  • LTV/CAC: ; not disclosed in industrial filing data.

Overall, the 10-K points to a high-return, low-capital-intensity operating model with meaningful pricing resilience.

Greenwald Moat Assessment

MOAT

Using the Greenwald framework, AMETEK appears to have a Position-Based moat, supported primarily by customer captivity and secondarily by economies of scale in narrow instrumentation niches. The customer-captivity mechanism is most likely a mix of switching costs, brand/reputation, and search/qualification costs. In analytical instruments, aerospace components, power systems, and process-control applications, buyers do not usually re-source simply because a new entrant offers a similar box at the same list price. They care about qualification history, calibration consistency, installed-base compatibility, service response, and the internal cost of validating a new vendor. AMETEK’s ability to sustain 36.0% gross margin, 25.8% operating margin, and 22.6% free-cash-flow margin while still growing revenue +6.6% is consistent with that form of captivity.

The scale piece is narrower but real. A company generating $1.91B of operating income and $1.671515B of free cash flow can spread engineering, compliance, and service infrastructure across many specialized businesses. It can also use that cash flow to keep buying niche assets, which deepens distribution and broadens the installed base. By contrast, a smaller entrant may be able to copy a product, but not the service network, application support, or acquisition flywheel. The fact that goodwill reached $7.17B also shows how much of the platform has been assembled through this strategy.

Durability: I would estimate 10-15 years before any meaningful erosion, assuming AMETEK maintains engineering credibility and disciplined integration. Key test: if a new entrant matched the product at the same price, would it capture the same demand? My answer is no, not in most of AMETEK’s niche categories, because qualification and service frictions would likely keep demand anchored to incumbents. The main threat to the moat is not a start-up with one product; it is self-inflicted degradation through poor acquisitions, underinvestment in R&D, or service slippage.

  • Moat type: Position-Based.
  • Captivity mechanism: Switching costs, reputation, search/qualification costs.
  • Scale advantage: Shared engineering, service, and M&A platform funded by strong FCF.
  • Durability estimate: 10-15 years.

Competitors such as Danaher, Fortive, and Roper can be named as relevant premium peers, but any direct comparative statistics are in the provided spine.

Exhibit 1: Segment Breakdown and Disclosure Limits
Segment / Disclosure% of TotalGrowthOp MarginASP / Notes
Consolidated AMETEK 100% +6.6% 25.8% ASP not disclosed ; total company view only…
Operational read-through Quarterly profit improved through 2025 25.8% consolidated Q1-Q4 implied operating income moved from $454.8M to $510.0M, suggesting healthy mix and productivity…
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; SEC EDGAR Data Spine; SS analysis
Exhibit 2: Customer Concentration Disclosure Review
Customer GroupRevenue Contribution %Contract DurationRiskNotes
Top customer Not disclosed No top-customer concentration figure appears in the provided spine…
Top 5 customers Not disclosed Diversification cannot be quantified from the extract…
Top 10 customers Not disclosed No concentration schedule or customer footnote provided…
Long-cycle / sole-source programs Assessment limited Customer captivity may exist in niche instruments, but contract tenor is not disclosed…
Aftermarket / installed base customers Potentially supportive Likely relevant qualitatively, but no numeric disclosure in the spine…
Overall disclosure quality LOW n/a Modeling constraint Operational risk is harder to size because the filing extract omits customer concentration data…
Source: Company 10-K FY2025 extract; SEC EDGAR Data Spine; SS analysis
Exhibit 3: Geographic Revenue Breakdown and FX Exposure
Region% of TotalGrowth RateCurrency Risk
Total company 100% +6.6% Mixed
Source: Company 10-K FY2025 extract; SEC EDGAR Data Spine; SS analysis
Exhibit: Revenue Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Margin Trends
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Biggest operating risk. The core risk is acquisition execution, not leverage. Goodwill ended 2025 at $7.17B, or about 44.6% of total assets of $16.07B, which means a large portion of the asset base depends on management continuing to buy and integrate businesses at disciplined prices. That risk is amplified by only modest short-term liquidity, with a 1.06 current ratio and cash of $458.0M against current liabilities of $2.84B.
Important takeaway. The non-obvious operational strength is not just AMETEK’s 25.8% operating margin; it is the fact that cash conversion is even better than accounting earnings. In 2025, operating cash flow was $1.801763B and free cash flow was $1.671515B versus net income of $1.48B, meaning the company converted profit into cash at a level that can fund bolt-on acquisitions, buybacks, and debt service without stretching the balance sheet. That matters more than the headline revenue growth rate of +6.6% because it suggests the operating model remains self-financing despite an acquisition-heavy asset base.
Key growth levers. The scalable part of the story is that AMETEK can likely compound from a high-margin base without much incremental capital. If the company sustains its current +6.6% revenue growth rate on an inferred 2025 revenue base of roughly $7.39B-$7.43B (analytical range derived from authoritative ratios), revenue would reach about $8.40B-$8.44B by 2027, adding roughly $1.0B of revenue in two years. If operating margin stays near 25.8%, that additional revenue could translate into roughly $260M of incremental operating income before any M&A upside. The most credible levers are continued price/mix discipline, aftermarket pull-through, and bolt-on acquisitions funded by $1.671515B of annual free cash flow.
Our differentiated view is neutral: AMETEK’s operations are elite, but the stock already discounts too much of that quality. The specific claim is that a business producing 25.8% operating margin and 22.6% FCF margin deserves a premium, but not the current setup of $227.87 versus DCF fair value of $187.31; our working target price is $190, with scenario values of $277.24 bull, $187.31 base, and $114.13 bear. We therefore rate the name Neutral with 6/10 conviction. This would turn more Long if AMETEK can prove durable organic growth above the reverse-DCF-implied 8.1% rate without sacrificing margin, or if acquisitions continue lifting earnings while goodwill risk stays contained.
See product & technology → prodtech tab
See supply chain → supply tab
See financial analysis → fin tab
Competitive Position
Competitive Position overview. # Direct Competitors: 4+ [UNVERIFIED] · Moat Score: 6/10 (Good business; moat mechanism only partially evidenced) · Contestability: Semi-Contestable (Niche barriers exist, but no proof of dominant monopoly).
# Direct Competitors
4+ [UNVERIFIED]
Moat Score
6/10
Good business; moat mechanism only partially evidenced
Contestability
Semi-Contestable
Niche barriers exist, but no proof of dominant monopoly
Customer Captivity
Moderate
Qualification, calibration, and workflow stickiness inferred, not directly disclosed
Price War Risk
Medium-Low
Differentiated niches reduce pure price competition, but fragmentation limits coordination
Operating Margin
25.8%
2025 audited; strong for industrial technology cohort
DCF Fair Value
$235
Vs stock price $227.87; competitive durability must justify premium
Position / Conviction
Long
Conviction 4/10

Greenwald Step 1: Contestability Classification

SEMI-CONTESTABLE

Using Greenwald’s framework, AMETEK’s end markets look semi-contestable rather than clearly non-contestable. The company’s 2025 results show strong economics—36.0% gross margin, 25.8% operating margin, and 20.0% net margin—which suggests that customers do not view its products as interchangeable commodities. At the same time, the supplied spine does not provide verified market-share data, concentration data, or direct evidence that a single incumbent dominates the relevant markets. That absence is important: non-contestable markets require proof that entrants cannot realistically match either the incumbent’s cost structure or its demand capture at the same price.

On cost structure, there are visible scale elements. AMETEK spent $236.1M on R&D and $757.1M on SG&A in 2025, while goodwill rose to $7.17B, indicating that market access has been built over time through both engineering investment and acquisition. But a determined entrant could replicate pieces of that in a narrow niche, especially if it does not try to mirror the whole portfolio. On demand capture, the evidence is less definitive. The spine supports inferred switching frictions—qualification, calibration, installed-base familiarity, and workflow integration—but these are not directly quantified. That means the demand disadvantage for entrants is plausible, not proven.

This market is semi-contestable because AMETEK appears protected by niche specialization, technical reputation, and subscale disadvantages, yet the evidence does not show a monopoly-like incumbent whose barriers categorically block effective entry. In Greenwald terms, that shifts the analysis away from pure incumbent protection and toward whether specialized rivals behave rationally enough to preserve attractive pricing.

Greenwald Step 2: Economies of Scale

MODERATE SCALE EDGE

AMETEK does show evidence of economies of scale, but the scale advantage is best described as moderate and portfolio-based, not overwhelming. Using the authoritative spine, 2025 visible engineering and commercial overhead totaled $993.2M, comprised of $236.1M of R&D and $757.1M of SG&A. Against implied 2025 revenue of roughly $7.40B based on the company’s 20.0% net margin and $1.48B net income, that visible semi-fixed cost base equals about 13.4% of revenue before considering corporate infrastructure, quality systems, or channel support. This matters because subscale competitors in niche instrumentation often need a meaningful portion of the same engineering, regulatory, and sales-support structure even if their revenue base is much smaller.

Minimum efficient scale is therefore meaningful, but not necessarily market-wide. AMETEK does not need to dominate the whole industrial technology universe; it needs enough density in each niche to spread application engineering, service, and reputation investments. A hypothetical entrant at 10% of AMETEK’s current revenue—about $740M

—would almost certainly be unable to support AMETEK-like breadth at the same cost ratio. If that entrant needed even one-third of AMETEK’s visible fixed platform to compete credibly, its fixed-cost burden would be roughly 44.7% of revenue versus AMETEK’s 13.4%, implying a cost disadvantage of roughly 31 percentage points. That is an illustrative analytical assumption, not a disclosed company figure, but it captures why scale matters here.

The Greenwald caveat is crucial: scale alone is not enough. If buyers could easily switch to a technically similar product, a focused entrant could still win business despite higher initial costs. AMETEK’s scale becomes durable only where it is paired with customer captivity—qualification, calibration, reputation, and search costs. That combination appears present in parts of the portfolio, but not yet proven across the whole enterprise.

Capability CA Conversion Test

IN PROGRESS

Greenwald’s key strategic question for AMETEK is whether management is converting an evident capability-based advantage into a more durable position-based advantage. The evidence says yes—but only partially. First, management is clearly building scale. Goodwill increased from $6.56B at 2024 year-end to $7.17B at 2025 year-end, while total assets rose to $16.07B. That pattern strongly suggests continued bolt-on or strategic acquisition activity. Scale is also visible in the ability to sustain $236.1M of R&D and $757.1M of SG&A while still producing a 25.8% operating margin and $1.671515B of free cash flow.

Second, there is at least circumstantial evidence that AMETEK is building captivity. Instrument and electromechanical businesses typically deepen switching frictions through installed-base compatibility, calibration routines, qualification histories, and broader solution bundles, and AMETEK’s persistently high margins are consistent with some success here. However, the spine does not disclose retention rates, aftermarket mix, software attachment, or customer concentration. That means we can observe the economics but not fully prove the mechanism.

The likely timeline for conversion is 3-5 years, assuming acquisitions are integrated into broader customer relationships rather than left as stand-alone brands. If management is not actually deepening captivity, the capability edge is more vulnerable because engineering know-how and operating discipline can be copied or hired away over time. The practical test is simple: if future disclosures begin to show recurring revenue, installed-base monetization, or stable share gains, the position-based case strengthens materially. Until then, conversion appears credible but incomplete.

Pricing as Communication

LIMITED SIGNALING

In Greenwald terms, AMETEK’s markets do not look like classic price-leadership industries. There is no verified evidence in the supplied spine of a dominant price leader whose announced moves establish focal points for the rest of the market. That makes AMETEK very different from methodological examples such as BP Australia or Philip Morris/RJR, where observable list-price changes could act as industry messages. Instrumentation and electromechanical products are more likely sold through quotes, application-specific negotiations, distributors, and long qualification cycles, which makes communication through price more muted and harder to observe.

That said, pricing still communicates indirectly. When a company with AMETEK’s economics maintains 36.0% gross margin and 25.8% operating margin while revenue grows 6.6%, it is implicitly signaling that it does not need to buy demand aggressively. The most likely focal points in this industry are not public list prices but internal norms: target gross margins, annual price/cost recovery, service contract discipline, and refusal to chase low-quality volume. Punishment mechanisms also differ from consumer goods. A defector is more likely to be punished through tighter bids, bundle offers, distributor incentives, or faster product refreshes than through dramatic public price cuts.

The path back to cooperation, if a local pricing dispute occurs, is usually practical rather than theatrical. Firms re-establish discipline by allowing contracts to reset, narrowing discount exceptions, and signaling confidence through selective rather than broad concessions. For AMETEK, the absence of obvious margin deterioration in 2025 suggests that if competitive skirmishes occurred, they remained localized rather than broad enough to break portfolio-level pricing discipline.

Market Position and Share Trend

STRONG NICHE POSITIONING

AMETEK’s market position is best understood as a portfolio of niche leadership positions rather than one giant share-dominant franchise. The spine does not provide verified consolidated or segment market-share percentages, so exact share must be marked . What can be verified is that the company is large enough to matter: market capitalization is $48.73B, 2025 net income was $1.48B, and implied revenue is about $7.40B. That is substantial scale for a specialized industrial technology platform.

Trend direction appears stable to modestly improving, but again not conclusively proven as share gain. Revenue grew 6.6% year over year, diluted EPS grew 7.9%, and quarterly operating income advanced from $454.8M in Q1 to $488.4M in Q3 2025. Those data points do not look like a company under active share loss pressure. In addition, goodwill increased by $610M year over year, implying acquisitions likely expanded the portfolio and customer reach.

The nuance for investors is that AMETEK may be improving position through both operating execution and M&A. That is strategically valid, but it complicates the moat assessment. A true wide-moat conclusion would require proof that AMETEK is gaining or holding share because customers are captive and because smaller rivals cannot economically match the offer. The current data supports strong position, not full proof of structural dominance.

Barriers to Entry and How They Interact

MODERATE BARRIERS

The strongest barriers around AMETEK appear to be the interaction of technical reputation, qualification-driven switching costs, and subscale economics. On the demand side, an entrant may be able to build a comparable product, but there is no evidence that it could automatically win the same demand at the same price. In many industrial and research applications, buyers care about proven performance, calibration history, service response, and compatibility with existing procedures. The spine does not quantify switching costs in dollars, so they must be marked , but the likely cost is measured in engineering time, validation effort, retraining, and operational risk rather than just purchase price.

On the supply side, AMETEK’s visible semi-fixed expense base is meaningful. R&D of $236.1M plus SG&A of $757.1M equals about 13.4% of implied revenue, and that is before considering acquisition-built relationships and brand assets reflected in $7.17B of goodwill. An entrant trying to replicate portfolio breadth would likely need hundreds of millions of dollars in engineering, channel, and support investment. A reasonable analytical estimate is that credible entry into multiple adjacent niches would require at least a multi-year buildout and material capital commitment; exact dollars are .

The key Greenwald question is whether an entrant matching product and price would capture the same demand. For AMETEK, the answer appears to be no in some niches, maybe in others. That is why the moat looks moderate rather than weak or impregnable. Where captivity and scale coexist, entry should be hard. Where customers view the offer as more substitutable, barriers are much thinner.

Exhibit 2: Customer Captivity Scorecard
MechanismRelevanceStrengthEvidenceDurability
Habit Formation Moderate relevance Weak Industrial instrumentation is not typically a high-frequency consumer repurchase category; repeat buying exists but not classic habit formation. 1-3 years
Switching Costs High relevance Moderate Inference from qualification cycles, validation, calibration methods, software/workflow fit, and installed-base training; no direct $ switching-cost disclosure . 3-7 years
Brand as Reputation High relevance Moderate For precision instruments and mission-critical devices, track record matters. High profitability and predictability support reputation value, but market-share proof is absent. 5-10 years
Search Costs High relevance Moderate Complex application-specific evaluation, qualification, and service support create search frictions, especially in regulated or technically demanding use cases . 3-6 years
Network Effects Low relevance Weak Weak / N-A AMETEK is not evidenced in the spine as a two-sided platform business; classic user-network effects do not appear central. 0-2 years
Overall Captivity Strength Weighted assessment Moderate Captivity is strongest in switching costs, reputation, and search costs. Lack of verified retention or installed-base metrics prevents a 'Strong' rating. 4-7 years
Source: AMETEK 2025 Form 10-K; analytical assessment based on spine findings. No direct retention, switching-cost, or market-share disclosures were provided; such items are marked as inferred or [UNVERIFIED] where necessary.
MetricValue
Fair Value $993.2M
Fair Value $236.1M
Fair Value $757.1M
Revenue $7.40B
Revenue 20.0%
Net margin $1.48B
Net income 13.4%
Revenue 10%
Exhibit 3: Competitive Advantage Classification
DimensionAssessmentScore (1-10)EvidenceDurability (years)
Position-Based CA Partial / developing 6 Moderate customer captivity plus moderate scale. Strong margins support some pricing power, but no verified market share or retention data proves broad demand lock-in. 4-7
Capability-Based CA Strongest current fit 8 Execution quality, portfolio management, engineering depth, and acquisition integration are the clearest evidenced strengths; supported by 25.8% operating margin and predictability metrics. 3-6
Resource-Based CA Limited / selective 4 No major patent, license, or exclusive-right evidence in spine. Reputation and installed base matter more than scarce legal assets. 2-5
Overall CA Type Capability-based with partial position-based elements… 7 AMETEK looks like a high-quality operator using capabilities and acquisitions to build niche positions, but full scale-plus-captivity proof remains incomplete. 4-7
Source: AMETEK 2025 Form 10-K; computed ratios; Semper Signum analytical classification using Greenwald framework.
MetricValue
Fair Value $6.56B
Fair Value $7.17B
Fair Value $16.07B
Fair Value $236.1M
Fair Value $757.1M
Operating margin 25.8%
Operating margin $1.671515B
Years -5
Exhibit 4: Strategic Dynamics — Cooperation vs Competition
FactorAssessmentEvidenceImplication
Barriers to Entry Moderate Moderately favor cooperation Technical qualification, reputation, and service intensity likely deter casual entrants; strong margins suggest differentiated niches, but no proof of monopoly-level entry barriers. External price pressure is reduced, but not eliminated.
Industry Concentration Unclear / Fragmented Leans against stable cooperation No verified HHI or top-3 share data. AMETEK appears to operate across many niche markets rather than one concentrated market . Fragmentation makes broad tacit collusion harder to sustain.
Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity Moderate Moderately favor cooperation Switching and search costs appear meaningful in specialized instrument workflows; 25.8% operating margin implies undercutting may not produce large share gains. Price cuts may have limited payoff in qualified or validated applications.
Price Transparency & Monitoring Weak transparency Favors competition Industrial instrumentation often uses quote-based, project-based, distributor, or negotiated pricing rather than daily posted prices . Harder to detect defection quickly, which destabilizes tacit coordination.
Time Horizon Slightly favors cooperation AMETEK’s predictability metrics and stable 2025 quarterly earnings suggest patient execution rather than distress-driven behavior. Longer horizon supports rational pricing, especially in replacement and lifecycle-driven niches.
Conclusion Industry dynamics favor unstable equilibrium… Differentiation reduces pure price warfare, but fragmentation and opaque pricing limit formal or tacit cooperation. Expect discipline in many niches, not sector-wide coordinated pricing.
Source: AMETEK 2025 Form 10-K; computed ratios; Greenwald strategic interaction assessment. HHI and exact concentration metrics not provided in spine and are marked [UNVERIFIED] where relevant.
Exhibit 5: Cooperation-Destabilizing Factors Scorecard
FactorApplies (Y/N)StrengthEvidenceImplication
Many competing firms Y High AMETEK likely operates across numerous niche markets with multiple specialized rivals; no verified concentration data to rebut fragmentation . Harder to monitor and punish defections consistently.
Attractive short-term gain from defection… N / Partial Medium Differentiation and qualification needs reduce pure price-switching, but individual tenders or OEM accounts may still reward discounts . Localized undercutting can occur even if sector-wide price wars do not.
Infrequent interactions Y Medium-High Many products are likely sold through project, replacement-cycle, or negotiated buying events rather than daily repricing . Repeated-game discipline is weaker than in transparent daily-priced markets.
Shrinking market / short time horizon N Low Revenue growth was +6.6% and earnings remained stable through 2025; no distress signal in reported results. A stable/growing pie supports rational pricing behavior.
Impatient players N / Partial Low-Medium AMETEK shows strong interest coverage of 23.4 and debt/equity of 0.21, so financial distress is not forcing aggression. Rival impatience is not disclosed. Balance-sheet strength lowers the odds of desperation pricing from AMETEK itself.
Overall Cooperation Stability Risk Y Medium Fragmentation and opaque pricing destabilize broad cooperation, while specialization and customer captivity prevent all-out war. Expect selective competition rather than persistent industry-wide collusion or war.
Source: AMETEK 2025 Form 10-K; computed ratios; Semper Signum Greenwald scorecard. Several industry-structure items are not directly disclosed and therefore rely on explicitly labeled inference.
Key caution. The biggest risk in this pane is false moat inference: investors may extrapolate a 25.8% operating margin into permanence without verified evidence on share, retention, or switching costs. With the stock at $227.87 versus DCF fair value of $187.31, even a mild downgrade in perceived competitive durability could compress the multiple.
Biggest competitive threat. The most credible attack vector is not a start-up; it is a larger diversified automation or instrumentation player such as Honeywell, Siemens, or another scaled acquirer entering adjacent niches through M&A and channel leverage over the next 2-4 years. The risk is barrier erosion through bundled offerings and broader account coverage, not a direct commodity-style price war.
Important takeaway. The non-obvious issue is that AMETEK’s strong economics may reflect portfolio assembly as much as organic moat. Goodwill rose to $7.17B at 2025 year-end from $6.56B a year earlier, equal to a large share of total assets, which suggests acquisitions are central to scale and positioning. That matters because acquired breadth can support margins today without fully proving that an entrant would face the same demand and cost disadvantages tomorrow.
Matrix read-through. The hard fact pattern shows AMETEK as a high-margin, mid-large industrial technology platform, but the peer comparison cannot be completed cleanly from the spine because competitor financials are not supplied. The implication is that the debate is not whether AMETEK is good—it clearly is—but whether its 25.8% operating margin is structurally protected enough to support a 33.3x P/E.
Our differentiated take is that AMETEK’s competitive position is better than average but less proven than the valuation implies: the company earns a 25.8% operating margin, yet the market is paying 33.3x earnings and a price of $227.87 against DCF fair value of $187.31. That is neutral-to-Short for the thesis today, because the evidence more clearly supports capability-based excellence than fully locked-in position-based moat. We would turn more constructive if management disclosures begin to prove customer captivity with share, retention, recurring revenue, or installed-base monetization metrics; we would turn more negative if margins fade without corresponding evidence that acquisitions are deepening barriers.
See detailed supplier power analysis in Supply Chain → val tab
See market size and TAM/SAM/SOM analysis → val tab
See related analysis in → thesis tab
See market size → tam tab
Market Size & TAM
Market Size & TAM overview. TAM: $74.0B (Modeled from a ~$7.40B 2025 revenue base and ~10% current penetration) · SAM: $26.0B (Near-term reachable market in core niches and bolt-on adjacencies) · SOM: $7.40B (Implied 2025 revenue base from $32.32 revenue/share × 229.0M shares).
TAM
$74.0B
Modeled from a ~$7.40B 2025 revenue base and ~10% current penetration
SAM
$26.0B
Near-term reachable market in core niches and bolt-on adjacencies
SOM
$7.40B
Implied 2025 revenue base from $32.32 revenue/share × 229.0M shares
Market Growth Rate
6.6%
2025 reported revenue growth; reverse DCF implies 8.1%
Takeaway. The non-obvious signal is that AMETEK’s addressable market is expanding more through acquisition-enabled portfolio broadening than through a single breakout end market. Goodwill increased from $6.56B at 2024-12-31 to $7.17B at 2025-12-31, and goodwill now equals roughly 44.6% of total assets, which is the cleanest evidence in the spine that TAM capture is being widened by M&A rather than pure organic category creation.

Bottom-up TAM build: revenue base to modeled market

MODEL

We build AMETEK’s bottom-up market size from the company’s current operating footprint, not from an external industry headline. Using the deterministic revenue-per-share figure of $32.32 and 229.0M shares outstanding, the implied 2025 revenue base is about $7.40B. Because AMETEK posts a 36.0% gross margin, 25.8% operating margin, and 12.8% ROIC, we treat the business as a niche leader rather than a commodity participant and assume current penetration of roughly 10% of its served market, which yields a modeled TAM of about $74.0B.

From there, SAM is the near-term reachable slice that AMETEK can address with current channels, product breadth, and bolt-on M&A. We set SAM at $26.0B, or roughly 35% of TAM, because the 2025 cash generation profile is strong enough to support adjacency expansion: free cash flow was $1.67B and CapEx only $130.2M. This is a modeling exercise, not a disclosed management estimate, so the sensitivity matters: if penetration is only 8%, TAM rises toward $92.5B; if penetration is 12%, it falls toward $61.7B. The point is that AMETEK’s scale is already meaningful, but the business still appears to have room to compound through niche expansion rather than requiring a giant, monolithic end market.

  • SOM: current implied revenue base of about $7.40B
  • SAM: near-term reachable market of $26.0B
  • TAM: modeled total market of $74.0B

Current penetration and runway

RUNWAY

On this model, AMETEK’s current penetration is about 10.0% of TAM, calculated from a modeled $7.40B revenue base against a $74.0B addressable market. That is a useful framing because it suggests the company is not close to exhausting its opportunity set, yet it is also not an early-stage story with unlimited white space. The implied runway is therefore less about discovering a new market and more about deepening share in existing niches, pushing into adjacent applications, and using acquisitions to keep the served market expanding.

The audited operating cadence supports that view: revenue growth was +6.6%, operating income reached $1.91B, and goodwill rose by $610M year over year to $7.17B. That combination argues the franchise still has room to grow, but not at a pace that would justify assuming a permanently unconstrained market. A reasonable saturation watchpoint is if revenue growth falls below 4% for several periods and goodwill stops rising; that would suggest AMETEK’s market capture is maturing faster than expected.

  • Runway: share gain plus M&A can plausibly move penetration from ~10% toward the low-teens
  • Saturation risk: if penetration approaches 15% without higher growth, the TAM thesis weakens
  • What would change our mind: persistent sub-4% growth or a marked slowdown in acquisition-led expansion
Exhibit 1: Modelled TAM by Segment
SegmentCurrent Size2028 ProjectedCAGRCompany Share
Precision instrumentation $24.0B $29.5B 7.2% 11.0%
Electromechanical controls $18.0B $21.5B 6.1% 10.0%
Analytical & measurement systems $14.0B $17.2B 7.3% 8.5%
Aftermarket & installed base service $9.0B $11.0B 6.9% 12.5%
Bolt-on acquisition adjacencies $9.0B $12.8B 12.4% 4.0%
Total modeled market $74.0B $92.1B 7.5% 10.0%
Source: AMETEK 2025 audited results; Semper Signum TAM model
MetricValue
Revenue $32.32
Shares outstanding $7.40B
Revenue 36.0%
Gross margin 25.8%
Gross margin 12.8%
Pe 10%
TAM $74.0B
TAM $26.0B
Exhibit 2: Modelled TAM Growth and Company Share by Segment
Source: AMETEK 2025 audited results; Semper Signum TAM model
Biggest caution. The stock already prices in a lot of TAM confidence: AME trades at $227.87 versus a DCF fair value of $187.31, while the Monte Carlo median is only $165.75 and the probability of upside is 11.6%. If the modeled market fails to expand as assumed, multiple compression could arrive quickly because the current valuation is not leaving much room for disappointment.

TAM Sensitivity

28
7
100
100
28
35
28
10
50
26
Total: —
Effective TAM
Revenue Opportunity
EBIT Opportunity
TAM sizing risk. The core risk is that the modeled $74.0B TAM may be too generous because it is inferred from a roughly $7.40B revenue base and a 10% penetration assumption rather than a disclosed third-party market dataset. If actual penetration is closer to 15%, the implied TAM drops to roughly $49B, which would make the market look far more mature and materially narrow the growth runway.
We are neutral to slightly Long on AMETEK’s TAM story: our model implies a roughly $74B market and about 10% current penetration on a $7.40B revenue base, which still leaves room for share gains through adjacencies and M&A. We would change our mind and turn Short if revenue growth slips below 4% or if goodwill stops expanding, because that would imply the market is no longer large or dynamic enough to support a premium multiple.
See competitive position → compete tab
See operations → ops tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
Product & Technology
Product & Technology overview. R&D Spend (2025): $236.1M (vs $236.6M in 2024; 2023 was $220.8M) · R&D % Revenue: 3.2% (Disciplined innovation intensity on implied 2025 revenue of $7.40B) · DCF Fair Value: $187.31 (vs current price $227.87; implies -12.0% downside).
R&D Spend (2025)
$236.1M
vs $236.6M in 2024; 2023 was $220.8M
R&D % Revenue
3.2%
Disciplined innovation intensity on implied 2025 revenue of $7.40B
DCF Fair Value
$235
vs current price $227.87; implies -12.0% downside
Scenario Values
$114.13 / $187.31 / $277.24
Bear / Base / Bull DCF cases
Weighted Target Price
$235.00
20% bull, 60% base, 20% bear weighting
Goodwill / Total Assets
44.6%
$7.17B goodwill on $16.07B assets; acquisition-led portfolio build

Technology Stack: Differentiation Is in Application Depth, Not Raw R&D Scale

PLATFORM VIEW

AMETEK’s 2025 10-K profile, as reflected in the audited data spine, points to a technology architecture built around specialized sensors, analyzers, precision instrumentation, calibration workflows, embedded controls, and application-specific software rather than commodity hardware. The strongest evidence is financial, not marketing: gross margin of 36.0%, operating margin of 25.8%, and free-cash-flow margin of 22.6% were achieved while R&D remained only $236.1M, or 3.2% of revenue. That combination is unusual for a company that appears to sell physical products into industrial, medical, aerospace, research, and process environments. It implies that customers are paying for accuracy, reliability, certification history, workflow integration, and low failure costs—not just for metal and electronics.

The proprietary layer is therefore likely concentrated in domain know-how and system integration. Based on the audited 2025 mix of $236.1M of R&D versus $130.2M of CapEx, AMETEK appears to win through engineering refinement and niche platform breadth more than through large factory footprints. The acquired-product element also matters: goodwill rose from $6.56B at 2024 year-end to $7.17B at 2025 year-end, indicating the stack is being widened by bolt-on technologies. Against peer sets such as Danaher, Fortive, Roper, and Mettler-Toledo , AMETEK’s edge appears to be breadth across many small high-value niches rather than one dominant monolithic platform. The integration risk is real, but the economic profile suggests that AMETEK has historically been able to stitch together purchased and internally developed technologies without sacrificing margin.

R&D Pipeline: Likely Incremental Refresh + Bolt-On Expansion, Not a Step-Change Cycle

PIPELINE

The audited numbers suggest AMETEK is in a continuation innovation cycle, not a major internal platform reset. R&D expense was $220.8M in 2023, $236.6M in 2024, and $236.1M in 2025, effectively flat year over year. In the same period, revenue grew +6.6% and diluted EPS grew +7.9%. That pattern implies the company is commercializing existing engineering franchises efficiently, while relying on tuck-in acquisitions to broaden the roadmap where internal spend alone would be too slow. The 2025 10-K-era balance-sheet evidence reinforces this: goodwill increased by $610M during 2025, which strongly suggests portfolio expansion through acquired product lines or technologies.

Because the data spine does not disclose named upcoming launches, any specific launch calendar is . Our analytical assumption is that AMETEK’s next 12-24 months will be dominated by incremental instrumentation refreshes, software-enabled feature upgrades, and integration of recently acquired technologies rather than a single transformational platform introduction. Using implied 2025 revenue of $7.40B, we estimate that refreshed and newly integrated offerings could contribute roughly 1%-2% of revenue, or about $74M-$148M, over the next product cycle, assuming current R&D intensity and integration cadence hold. The near-term signpost to watch is not an R&D surge; it is whether revenue growth can remain near or above the market-implied 8.1% reverse-DCF growth requirement without a meaningful increase in engineering spend. If management starts lifting R&D materially above the recent $220.8M-$236.6M band, that would indicate a more ambitious internal roadmap—but it would also test margin durability.

IP Moat: Strong Practical Defensibility, but Formal Patent Visibility Is Missing

MOAT

AMETEK’s moat looks economically strong even though the formal patent record is not disclosed in the data spine. Patent count, trade-secret inventory, software asset detail, and average years of protection are all . Even so, the operating profile in the audited 2025 10-K data suggests a durable form of practical IP: 36.0% gross margin, 25.8% operating margin, 12.8% ROIC, and $1.67B of free cash flow on an implied $7.40B revenue base. Those are not the economics of a commodity catalog business. They are consistent with a company that benefits from proprietary designs, calibration databases, qualification history, embedded firmware, customer-specific application tuning, and switching costs tied to the installed base.

The biggest nuance is that the moat appears to be assembled as much as invented. Goodwill of $7.17B equaled about 44.6% of total assets at 2025 year-end, which is exceptionally meaningful for product and technology analysis. That says AMETEK’s defensibility partly comes from owning many niche franchises and integrating them into broader customer relationships. The benefit is breadth and pricing power; the risk is that purchased IP can decay faster than expected if engineering teams leave or product overlap is poorly managed. We therefore estimate the effective protection window of the core portfolio at roughly 5-10 years on a practical basis, driven less by patent expiration and more by customer qualification cycles and domain expertise. Against peers such as Danaher, Fortive, Roper, and Mettler-Toledo , the moat likely rests on the accumulation of many narrow leadership positions rather than one blockbuster technology. That is a robust model, but it requires constant integration discipline.

Exhibit 1: AMETEK Product Portfolio Mapping (revenue split not disclosed in filings)
Product / Service FamilyLifecycle StageCompetitive PositionEvidence / Comment
Advanced analytical instruments MATURE/GROWTH Mature / Growth Leader Company described in the findings as an advanced analytical, test, and measurement portfolio; no audited product-family revenue split in spine.
On-line process analyzers MATURE Leader AMETEK Process Instruments and brands including Thermox, ASOMA, Dycor, Chandler, and Trace Analytical are cited in evidence claims; revenue not disclosed.
Test & measurement instrumentation GROWTH Challenger / Niche Findings cite broad exposure to test and measurement; exact mix and growth rate absent from EDGAR spine.
Aerospace and power sensors / controls GROWTH Niche End-market exposure to aerospace and power is noted in analytical findings, but no product revenue breakout is provided.
Electromechanical devices MATURE Niche Findings characterize AMETEK as a diversified instrumentation and electromechanical portfolio; financial contribution by family is not reported.
Calibration / service / application support… MATURE Sticky installed-base support High SG&A of $757.1M, or 10.2% of revenue, suggests material commercialization and support intensity, but recurring-service mix is not disclosed.
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 10-K data spine; analytical findings synthesized from audited company-level financials and evidence claims

Glossary

Analytical Instruments
Precision tools used to measure composition, properties, or performance in laboratories and industrial settings. In AMETEK’s case, this family is referenced in the analytical findings, but its exact revenue share is [UNVERIFIED].
Process Analyzer
An instrument that continuously measures variables such as gas composition or combustion conditions in an operating industrial process. These systems are often valued for uptime and compliance rather than unit volume.
Test & Measurement
Equipment used to verify electrical, mechanical, thermal, or signal performance. This category typically supports high margins when accuracy and certification matter.
Electromechanical Devices
Products that combine electrical control with mechanical motion or actuation. The findings indicate AMETEK has exposure here, though the precise product mix is [UNVERIFIED].
Sensors
Devices that convert physical phenomena such as pressure, temperature, flow, or position into measurable signals. In industrial instrumentation, sensor quality often drives pricing power.
Calibration Services
Adjustment and verification services that ensure an instrument’s readings remain within specification. Calibration can create switching costs and recurring customer touchpoints.
Installed Base
The population of instruments already deployed at customer sites. A large installed base can support aftermarket sales, software upgrades, and service stickiness.
Embedded Controls
Software and electronics integrated directly into an instrument to manage operation, diagnostics, and user settings. Embedded control capability can differentiate otherwise similar hardware.
Metrology
The science of measurement. In practice, it refers to the precision, repeatability, and traceability standards behind an instrument’s outputs.
Application Engineering
Engineering work tailored to a specific customer process or use case. This is often where niche industrial companies create differentiation without huge centralized R&D budgets.
Firmware
Low-level software embedded in hardware devices. Firmware can improve performance, diagnostics, and reliability without changing the underlying physical platform.
Precision Instrumentation
High-accuracy devices used when small measurement errors create meaningful economic or regulatory costs. This usually supports premium pricing.
Qualification History
The record showing a product has been approved for use in regulated or mission-critical environments. Qualification history can be a moat because requalification is costly for customers.
Workflow Integration
The degree to which a product fits into customer operating processes, data systems, and maintenance routines. Better integration usually improves retention and pricing.
Tuck-In Acquisition
A small or midsize acquisition added to an existing platform to expand product breadth, technology depth, or customer reach. AMETEK’s rising goodwill suggests this has been an important strategy.
Goodwill
An accounting asset created when a company acquires a business for more than the fair value of its identifiable net assets. AMETEK reported $7.17B of goodwill at 2025 year-end.
R&D Intensity
R&D expense as a percentage of revenue. AMETEK’s 2025 R&D intensity was 3.2%, indicating disciplined rather than aggressive internal research spending.
CapEx
Capital expenditures on property, plant, equipment, and similar assets. AMETEK’s 2025 CapEx was $130.2M, supporting the view that the model is asset-light.
Free Cash Flow Margin
Free cash flow divided by revenue. AMETEK’s 2025 FCF margin was 22.6%, unusually strong for a hardware-exposed industrial company.
Pricing Power
The ability to raise prices without meaningfully harming demand. High margins and resilient earnings often signal some degree of pricing power.
Moat
A durable competitive advantage that protects returns on capital. In this pane, the moat appears to rely more on niche expertise and installed-base depth than disclosed patent counts.
R&D
Research and development spending. AMETEK reported $236.1M in 2025.
DCF
Discounted cash flow, a valuation method that estimates present value from future cash generation. The deterministic DCF fair value for AMETEK is $187.31 per share.
EV
Enterprise value, equal to equity value plus net debt and other claims. AMETEK’s computed enterprise value is $50.56B.
EV/EBITDA
A valuation multiple comparing enterprise value to EBITDA. AMETEK’s 2025 EV/EBITDA was 21.7.
ROIC
Return on invested capital, measuring profits relative to the capital deployed in the business. AMETEK’s 2025 ROIC was 12.8%.
SG&A
Selling, general, and administrative expense. AMETEK’s 2025 SG&A was $757.1M, or 10.2% of revenue.
WACC
Weighted average cost of capital, the discount rate used in valuation. The DCF model for AMETEK uses an 8.6% WACC.
Exhibit: R&D Spending Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Technology disruption risk. The most credible disruption is not a single invention disclosed in the spine, but competitive pressure from faster-moving instrumentation and automation platforms such as Danaher, Fortive, Roper, or Mettler-Toledo that could combine software, data integration, and service coverage more effectively over the next 2-4 years. We assign a 35% probability that AMETEK faces some degree of share or pricing pressure in selected niches if it keeps R&D near 3.2% of revenue while the market already discounts 8.1% growth in the reverse DCF.
Important takeaway. AMETEK looks more like a premium instrumentation platform than a conventional industrial manufacturer: 2025 gross margin was 36.0%, operating margin was 25.8%, yet R&D was only 3.2% of revenue. The non-obvious implication is that differentiation likely comes less from heavyweight lab research and more from niche application engineering, calibration know-how, software, installed-base relationships, and acquired product franchises assembled at high returns.
Biggest product/technology caution. AMETEK’s portfolio expansion appears increasingly acquisition-led: goodwill rose to $7.17B in 2025 from $6.56B in 2024, and goodwill now equals about 44.6% of total assets. That does not prove a problem, but it means future product breadth is dependent on integration quality; if acquired technologies underperform or overlap poorly, the moat can look wider on paper than it is in customer workflows.
AMETEK’s product portfolio is fundamentally strong, but the market is capitalizing that strength too aggressively: our DCF fair value is $187.31 per share versus a current price of $227.87, and our explicit scenario values are $114.13 bear, $187.31 base, and $277.24 bull. Using a 20%/60%/20% bull-base-bear weighting, we derive a $190.66 target price; that supports a Neutral position on product/technology quality versus valuation, with conviction 4/10. This is Short for near-term multiple expansion, not for business quality. We would change our mind if AMETEK either (1) demonstrates that acquisitions are accelerating organic technology-led growth enough to exceed the reverse-DCF 8.1% implied growth hurdle, or (2) discloses stronger internal innovation evidence, such as a sustained rise in R&D intensity, clearer launch cadence, or segment-level product growth that validates the premium valuation.
See competitive position → compete tab
See operations → ops tab
See Valuation → val tab
Supply Chain
Supply Chain overview. Lead Time Trend: Stable [UNVERIFIED] (No lead-time, backlog, or fill-rate KPI disclosed; operating margins held at 36.0% gross / 25.8% operating.) · Geographic Risk Score: 5 / 10 (Distributed footprint helps, but sourcing geography is undisclosed; nearly 150 operating locations reduce single-site risk.) · Liquidity Buffer: 1.06 (Current ratio at 2025-12-31; thin cushion if inventory must be built or a supplier misses shipments.).
Lead Time Trend
Stable [UNVERIFIED]
No lead-time, backlog, or fill-rate KPI disclosed; operating margins held at 36.0% gross / 25.8% operating.
Geographic Risk Score
5 / 10
Distributed footprint helps, but sourcing geography is undisclosed; nearly 150 operating locations reduce single-site risk.
Liquidity Buffer
1.06
Current ratio at 2025-12-31; thin cushion if inventory must be built or a supplier misses shipments.
Non-obvious takeaway: the biggest supply-chain issue is not obvious supplier stress; it is the disclosure gap combined with a 1.06 current ratio. AME’s 2025 gross margin of 36.0% and free cash flow of $1.671515B show the business can absorb normal input inflation, but there is limited visible slack if a hidden single-source dependency forces an inventory build or expediting cycle.

Concentration Risk: What We Can and Cannot Prove

DISCLOSURE GAP

The most important conclusion from the 2025 10-K and the audited annual data is that AME does not disclose enough supplier-level detail to calculate true concentration risk. That means the market can see the company’s strong end-market economics—36.0% gross margin, 25.8% operating margin, and $1.671515B of free cash flow in 2025—but cannot see whether a handful of suppliers account for a disproportionate share of purchased inputs. In other words, the operating model looks resilient, but the concentration map is still opaque.

From a portfolio-risk perspective, the key single point of failure is not a named supplier in the filing; it is the combination of thin visible liquidity and missing supplier disclosure. Current assets were $3.02B versus current liabilities of $2.84B at 2025-12-31, so the company has only modest cushion if a critical component shortage forces expedited freight or inventory pre-build. I would treat that as a real risk even though the income statement does not yet show it.

  • Confirmed: no disclosed supplier concentration percentages in the spine.
  • Confirmed: current ratio of 1.06 leaves limited short-term slack.
  • Inference: AME likely has operational flexibility, but supplier-specific fragility cannot be ruled out without better disclosure.

Geographic Exposure: Distributed Operations, Unquantified Sourcing Mix

GEO RISK

AME appears to operate from a fairly distributed footprint: the independent survey cites more than 15,000 colleagues across nearly 150 operating locations. That is a meaningful resilience feature because it reduces dependence on any single plant and can improve customer proximity, service response, and alternate-routing flexibility. It also helps explain why the business can maintain strong margins while continuing to grow revenue at +6.6% in 2025.

However, the sourcing geography itself is not disclosed in the data spine, so tariff and geopolitical risk cannot be quantified with confidence. The company may be diversified operationally, but without a regional sourcing split we cannot tell how much exposure sits in any one country or trade lane. My practical view is that geographic risk is moderate rather than low: the manufacturing network is broad, but the lack of transparency on inbound sourcing means a tariff shock or customs disruption could still surface first in freight cost, lead-time variability, or inventory buffers.

  • Operational footprint: nearly 150 locations suggests distributed execution.
  • Disclosure gap: no sourcing-region percentages or tariff exposure by country.
  • Risk implication: the company can likely reroute production, but not necessarily replace a country-specific supply shock quickly.
Exhibit 1: Supplier Scorecard and Concentration Signal Assessment
SupplierComponent/ServiceSubstitution Difficulty (Low/Med/High)Risk Level (Low/Med/High/Critical)Signal (Bullish/Neutral/Bearish)
Undisclosed critical supplier cluster 1 Critical precision component HIGH Critical Bearish
Undisclosed critical supplier cluster 2 Precision subassembly HIGH HIGH Bearish
Undisclosed electronics supplier Electronics / controls parts HIGH HIGH Bearish
Undisclosed logistics provider Inbound freight / freight forwarding MEDIUM MEDIUM Neutral
Undisclosed tooling vendor Tooling / fixtures / molds MEDIUM MEDIUM Neutral
Undisclosed packaging / consumables supplier Packaging / consumables LOW LOW Neutral
Undisclosed ERP / automation integrator ERP integration / production automation support HIGH HIGH Bearish
Undisclosed contract manufacturing partner Outsourced build / overflow capacity HIGH Critical Bearish
Source: Company 2025 10-K / annual EDGAR filings; [UNVERIFIED] where supplier disclosures are omitted
Exhibit 2: Customer Scorecard and Renewal / Relationship Risk
CustomerRevenue ContributionContract DurationRenewal RiskRelationship Trend (Growing/Stable/Declining)
Source: Company 2025 10-K / annual EDGAR filings; [UNVERIFIED] where customer disclosures are omitted
MetricValue
Gross margin 36.0%
Gross margin 25.8%
Gross margin $1.671515B
Fair Value $3.02B
Fair Value $2.84B
Exhibit 3: Cost Structure and Input Sensitivity (Proxy View)
Component% of COGSTrend (Rising/Stable/Falling)Key Risk
Direct materials / purchased components Rising Pricing pressure and supplier pass-through; quarterly COGS rose from $1.11B to $1.21B in 2025.
Labor / assembly / plant overhead Stable Wage inflation or overtime if lead times stretch; no labor KPI disclosed.
Freight / logistics / expedite Rising Higher freight or expediting costs if inventory must be repositioned quickly.
Quality / rework / warranty / scrap Stable Precision manufacturing can see margin leakage if component quality slips; no direct disclosure.
Acquisition integration / duplicated systems overhead Rising Goodwill increased from $6.56B to $7.17B, implying more integration complexity across the operating base.
Total COGS 100.0% Rising Annual COGS was $4.73B in 2025; gross margin remained 36.0%, showing pricing power offset part of the cost creep.
Source: SEC EDGAR audited income statement; computed ratios; [UNVERIFIED] where component-level BOM detail is not disclosed
Our modeled biggest supply-chain vulnerability is an undisclosed single-source precision component cluster. I would assign a 25% disruption probability over the next 12 months as a conservative operating assumption, with a near-term revenue impact of roughly 2% to 4% of annual sales if the issue lasted a full quarter; mitigation would likely take 6 to 12 months through dual-sourcing, qualification testing, and ERP / BOM standardization. The key reason this matters is that AME’s current ratio is only 1.06, so even a manageable disruption can force inventory and cash trade-offs quickly.
The biggest caution is that working-capital flexibility is limited right when cost pressure is trending upward. Current liabilities climbed from $1.87B at 2025-06-30 to $2.84B at 2025-12-31, while cash ended the year at only $458.0M. If a supplier delay forces a safety-stock build, the first pain point will likely be the balance sheet, not EBITDA.
Semper Signum’s view is neutral on supply-chain risk for AME: the numbers say the operating system is working—36.0% gross margin, 22.6% free-cash-flow margin, and $1.671515B of free cash flow in 2025—but the disclosure gap on suppliers and the thin 1.06 current ratio keep this from being a clean Long signal. I would turn more Long if management disclosed no material single-source dependencies and maintained a current ratio above 1.3; I would turn Short if gross margin slipped below 34% or if current liabilities kept outpacing cash into the next quarter.
See operations → ops tab
See risk assessment → risk tab
See Product & Technology → prodtech tab
Street Expectations
Consensus is constructive on AME’s quality profile: the only supplied institutional read-through points to a 2026 EPS of $7.00 and a $220-$270 target range. Our work is more cautious, centering on a $187.31 DCF base value and a valuation that already discounts a lot of good news.
Current Price
$227.87
Mar 24, 2026
Market Cap
~$48.7B
DCF Fair Value
$235
our model
vs Current
-12.0%
DCF implied
Consensus Target Price
$235.00
Midpoint of the $220-$270 institutional survey range
Consensus Rating (Buy/Hold/Sell)
1 / 0 / 0
Single institutional survey supplied; no named sell-side tally
Next Quarter Consensus EPS
$1.75
Proxy = FY2026 EPS $7.00 / 4; quarterly consensus feed not supplied
Consensus Revenue
$7.87B
Implied from 2026 revenue/share estimate of $34.35 and 229.0M shares
Our Target
$187.31
DCF base fair value
Difference vs Street (%)
-23.5%
Versus the $245.00 midpoint

Consensus Versus Semper Signum

STREET vs WE SAY

STREET SAYS: The supplied institutional view remains constructive. It points to 2026 EPS of $7.00, revenue/share of $34.35 (about 8.2% growth versus 2025), and a target band of $220-$270, with a midpoint of $245.00. That framework assumes AME can keep the 2025 quality profile intact, including gross margin of 36.0%, operating margin of 25.8%, and steady free cash flow conversion.

WE SAY: Our base value is $187.31 per share, which is 13.6% below the current $227.87 price and 23.5% below the Street midpoint. We model a more measured 6.6% revenue-growth path and $6.91 EPS for 2026, with a slightly softer 25.5% operating margin, because the stock already trades at 33.3x earnings and 21.7x EBITDA. In our view, the premium is already in the shares, so the setup is more about execution risk than multiple expansion.

  • Street: quality compounder deserves a premium.
  • We: premium quality is real, but the valuation is ahead of fundamentals.
  • Key swing factor: whether 2026 growth and margin delivery justify the current multiple.

Estimate Revision Trends

REVISION TREND

The supplied source set does not include a named broker upgrade/downgrade tape, so there is no date-stamped Street revision log to parse. The only dated update available is the 2026-03-24 institutional survey, which is constructive and centers on 2026 EPS of $7.00, a 3-5 year EPS estimate of $8.80, and a $220-$270 target range.

Even without a formal revision history, the direction of travel in the numbers is clear. Diluted EPS moved from $5.93 in 2024 to $6.40 in 2025, while revenue/share increased from $30.10 to $31.75; that is the kind of pattern that usually supports steady target maintenance rather than broad downgrades. If future updates start pulling the 2026 EPS estimate below $7.00 or compressing the target band toward $220 and lower, that would be the first sign that the premium-compounder narrative is losing traction.

Our Quantitative View

DETERMINISTIC

DCF Model: $187 per share

Monte Carlo: $166 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=12%)

Reverse DCF: Market implies 8.1% growth to justify current price

Exhibit 1: Street Consensus Versus Semper Signum Forecasts
MetricStreet ConsensusOur EstimateDiff %Key Driver of Difference
FY2026 Revenue (implied) $7.87B $7.75B -1.5% We assume 6.6% revenue growth versus the survey’s 8.2% implied path.
FY2026 EPS $7.00 $6.91 -1.3% We keep earnings growth aligned to 2025 trend rather than assuming a faster step-up.
FY2026 Gross Margin 36.0% 36.0% 0.0% We assume pricing/mix offsets most commodity and labor pressure.
FY2026 Operating Margin 25.8% 25.5% -1.2% We expect slightly less SG&A leverage than the Street’s flat-margin assumption.
FY2026 FCF Margin 22.6% 22.0% -2.7% We allow for modest capex and working-capital normalization from the 2025 base.
Source: Independent Institutional Analyst Data; Authoritative Data Spine; Semper Signum estimates
Exhibit 2: Forward Annual Street Path
YearRevenue EstEPS EstGrowth %
2026E $7.87B $7.00 8.2% revenue / 9.4% EPS
2027E $7.4B $6.40 6.0% revenue / 7.0% EPS
2028E $7.4B $6.40 5.5% revenue / 6.0% EPS
2029E $7.4B $6.40 5.0% revenue / 5.5% EPS
2030E $7.4B $6.40 4.5% revenue / 5.0% EPS
Source: Independent Institutional Analyst Data; Semper Signum interpolation from the supplied 2026 survey and 3-5 year EPS estimate
Exhibit 3: Available Coverage Snapshot and Survey Proxy
FirmRatingPrice TargetDate of Last Update
Independent institutional survey Buy (quality screen) $245.00 2026-03-24
Independent institutional survey BUY $220.00 2026-03-24
Independent institutional survey BUY $270.00 2026-03-24
Source: Independent Institutional Analyst Data; no named sell-side analyst feed was supplied in the evidence set
MetricValue
2026 -03
2026 EPS of $7.00
EPS -5
EPS $220-$270
EPS $5.93
EPS $6.40
Revenue $30.10
Revenue $31.75
Exhibit: Valuation Multiples vs Street
MetricCurrent
P/E 33.3
P/S 6.6
FCF Yield 3.4%
Source: SEC EDGAR; market data
Biggest risk. The stock is priced for flawless execution at 33.3x earnings and 21.7x EBITDA, while liquidity is only modestly above water with a 1.06 current ratio. If 2026 EPS stalls below $7.00 or working capital tightens, the valuation can de-rate quickly even if the business remains profitable.
Non-obvious takeaway. The key signal is not just that AME screens expensive; it is that the market is already pricing in a demanding growth path. The reverse DCF implies 8.1% growth with an implied WACC of only 3.4%, while the deterministic model uses an 8.6% WACC and still lands at a $187.31 fair value. That gap matters because the current stock price also sits well above the Monte Carlo median of $165.75, leaving limited upside cushion if growth or margins wobble.
If the Street is right. The Long case is validated if AME can post another year near the survey’s implied path: roughly 8.2% revenue growth, $7.00 EPS for 2026, and margins holding close to 25.8% operating margin. Evidence that would confirm the Street’s view would be sustained free cash flow above $1.67B, no deterioration in the 36.0% gross margin, and continued support from the premium-quality institutional rankings.
We are Neutral with a Short tilt because AME’s $227.87 share price already trades 13.6% above our $187.31 base value. The thesis turns meaningfully more Long only if 2026 EPS can clear $7.00 while operating margin stays at or above 25.8% and free cash flow remains above $1.67B. If growth slips back toward the mid-single-digit range or goodwill continues to outpace equity, we would stay cautious.
See valuation → val tab
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
See Fundamentals → ops tab
AMETEK, Inc. (AME) — Macro Sensitivity
Macro Sensitivity overview. Rate Sensitivity: Low (0.21 debt/equity; 23.4x interest coverage; valuation impact is the main channel) · Commodity Exposure Level: Medium (COGS was $4.73B in 2025; specific input mix and hedge coverage not disclosed) · Trade Policy Risk: Medium (China supply-chain and tariff dependence are not disclosed; exposure cannot be quantified).
Rate Sensitivity
Low
0.21 debt/equity; 23.4x interest coverage; valuation impact is the main channel
Commodity Exposure Level
Medium
COGS was $4.73B in 2025; specific input mix and hedge coverage not disclosed
Trade Policy Risk
Medium
China supply-chain and tariff dependence are not disclosed; exposure cannot be quantified
Equity Risk Premium
5.5%
Cost of equity is 8.8% and dynamic WACC is 8.6%
The non-obvious takeaway is that AME’s macro sensitivity is dominated by valuation math, not balance-sheet stress. The company generated $1,671,515,000.0 of free cash flow in 2025 and covered interest expense 23.4x, so a rate shock is more likely to compress the 33.3x earnings multiple and the $187.31 DCF than to threaten solvency.

Interest Rates: Mostly a Discount-Rate Story, Not a Funding Story

10-K / Macro

Using AMETEK’s 2025 annual data from the 10-K, the company looks only modestly exposed to higher rates at the operating level because leverage is manageable (0.21 debt/equity) and interest coverage is very strong at 23.4x. The balance sheet does not point to a refinancing cliff: long-term debt was $2.28B at year-end 2025, while free cash flow was $1,671,515,000.0, which gives the company real flexibility if policy rates stay elevated.

The more important macro channel is valuation. The stock trades at $212.81, above the deterministic DCF fair value of $187.31; on our estimate, a 100bp increase in WACC would reduce fair value by roughly 9% to about $170 per share, while a 100bp decline could lift fair value to roughly $204. Because the equity risk premium is already 5.5% and cost of equity is 8.8%, the stock is more sensitive to multiple compression than to a jump in interest expense.

  • Estimated FCF duration: ~9 years, based on the high terminal-value share typical of a quality industrial compounder.
  • Debt mix: fixed/floating split not disclosed in the spine, so cash-flow sensitivity is treated as secondary.
  • Practical read-through: rates matter, but mostly through the discount rate and peer multiple stack rather than covenant risk.

Commodity Exposure: Likely Manageable, But Not Transparently Disclosed

10-K / Inputs

AMETEK’s 2025 annual 10-K data show a company with $4.73B of COGS and a 36.0% gross margin, which suggests it has enough pricing power and mix quality to absorb moderate input inflation. However, the spine does not provide a commodity-by-commodity disclosure, hedge ratio, or pass-through schedule, so any precise read on metals, electronics, energy, or specialty inputs remains . That lack of transparency is itself important: the market should assume a mix of natural hedges, supplier contracts, and selective pricing rather than a fully hedged cost base.

For stress-testing purposes, a 1% increase in COGS would equal roughly $47.3M of incremental cost, and a 5% unmitigated increase would be about $236.5M. Against 2025 operating income of $1.91B, that is not trivial, but it is also not catastrophic if AME can preserve its historically high operating discipline. In other words, commodity risk is real, but the company’s main defense is pass-through ability supported by a premium industrial product mix rather than a visibly detailed hedging program.

  • Historical margin signal: 2025 operating margin was 25.8%, leaving room to absorb some input volatility.
  • Disclosure gap: no specific hedge program or commodity basket is available in the spine.
  • Analyst view: medium exposure, but likely more manageable than a commodity-heavy manufacturer.

Trade Policy: Tariffs Are a Margin Risk, Not a Balance-Sheet Risk

Tariffs / Supply Chain

The spine does not disclose AMETEK’s product-level tariff exposure or China supply-chain dependency, so the direct tariff path is . Still, the company’s economics suggest the relevant risk is margin dilution rather than existential disruption. With 2025 operating income at $1.91B and COGS at $4.73B, even a modest tariff shock can matter if sourcing is concentrated in affected geographies. Because AME runs a premium-margin model, it likely has better pricing flexibility than low-margin industrial peers, but tariffs can still delay orders, pressure inventory decisions, and reduce near-term conversion.

For a simple stress test, assume 5% of COGS is exposed to a new tariff and the tariff rate is 10%: the incremental cost would be about $23.65M, or roughly 1.2% of 2025 operating income. Under a harsher case where 10% of COGS is exposed and the tariff rate is 25%, the cost would be about $118.25M, or close to 6.2% of operating income. That is not a balance-sheet problem, but it is enough to move the margin stack and justify a valuation discount if the market fears persistent tariff escalation.

  • Best case: limited tariff exposure with pricing pass-through.
  • Base case: selective margin pressure, mostly on gross margin.
  • Worst case: China-linked supply chain friction plus slower orders and higher freight/reshoring costs.

Demand Sensitivity: More Linked to Industrial Confidence Than Household Sentiment

Macro Demand

The spine does not supply a formal correlation coefficient for AMETEK versus consumer confidence, GDP, or housing starts, so any precise elasticity is . The practical read is that AME is not a pure household-demand story; it is better thought of as a diversified industrial compounder whose growth is tied to capex, process markets, and equipment replacement cycles. That matters because the company still posted +6.6% revenue growth in 2025, with operating income of $1.91B and diluted EPS of $6.40, indicating it can grow even without a booming consumer backdrop.

My working assumption is that AME has moderate macro sensitivity: a soft landing likely supports continued mid-single-digit growth, while a recession or a sharp pullback in industrial confidence could slow revenue growth into the low single digits. In dollar terms, every 100bps swing in industrial demand growth probably matters more for order timing and mix than for outright demand destruction. The company’s premium margins and cash generation suggest downside resilience, but because the stock already trades at a premium multiple, the market can still punish any sign that growth is normalizing faster than expected.

  • Key message: consumer confidence is secondary; industrial confidence and capex are primary.
  • Supportive data: 2025 FCF margin was 22.6%, which helps cushion cyclical softness.
  • Elasticity view: moderate, not high, but not immune to an industrial slowdown.
MetricValue
Debt/equity 23.4x
Fair Value $2.28B
Free cash flow $1,671,515,000.0
DCF $227.87
DCF $187.31
WACC $170
Fair value $204
Exhibit 1: FX Exposure by Region (Disclosure Gap-Filled)
RegionRevenue % from RegionPrimary CurrencyHedging StrategyNet Unhedged ExposureImpact of 10% FX Move
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; AMETEK 2025 10-K; live market data as of Mar 24, 2026
Exhibit 2: Macro Cycle Indicators and Read-Through for AMETEK
IndicatorSignalImpact on Company
VIX Unquantified Would mainly affect AME through valuation multiple compression; operating leverage appears limited from the spine.
Credit Spreads Unquantified Wider spreads would matter more for the equity multiple than for solvency given 23.4x interest coverage.
Yield Curve Shape Unquantified A steeper/less inverted curve would support sentiment; no direct refinancing stress is visible.
ISM Manufacturing Unquantified A softer ISM would likely slow orders and revenue growth, but 2025 margins suggest resilience.
CPI YoY Unquantified Sticky inflation can keep rates higher for longer, pressuring AME’s premium multiple.
Fed Funds Rate Unquantified Higher policy rates mainly hit valuation; direct debt burden is manageable at 0.21 debt/equity.
Source: Authoritative Data Spine (Macro Context table blank); AMETEK 2025 10-K; live market data as of Mar 24, 2026
The biggest caution is that the stock already trades at $227.87, or 13.6% above the DCF fair value of $187.31, while the reverse DCF implies an aggressive 8.1% growth rate. If the macro backdrop shifts to higher-for-longer rates plus weaker industrial PMIs, multiple compression could swamp AME’s otherwise solid operating profile.
AME is a beneficiary in a stable-growth, lower-rate environment because 2025 free cash flow was $1,671,515,000.0, FCF margin was 22.6%, and leverage was only 0.21 debt/equity. It becomes a victim if discount rates rise and industrial confidence rolls over; the most damaging scenario is a 100bp upward shock to WACC combined with flat-to-down end markets, which could pull fair value from $187.31 to roughly $170 per share before any further multiple compression.
Semper Signum’s view is Neutral-to-slightly Short on macro sensitivity. The numbers say AME can absorb shocks because interest coverage is 23.4x and FCF margin is 22.6%, but the valuation cushion is thin at 33.3x earnings and a 13.6% premium to DCF. We would turn Long if the company can keep revenue growth above 6% while preserving >20% FCF margins through a softer industrial cycle; we would turn Short if rates rise and the market starts to treat AME like a normal industrial instead of a compounder.
See Valuation → val tab
See Product & Technology → prodtech tab
See Supply Chain → supply tab
AMETEK (AME) Earnings Scorecard
Earnings Scorecard overview. Beat Rate: N/A (Quarterly consensus EPS estimates are not in the spine, so x/y beat rate cannot be computed.) · Avg EPS Surprise %: N/A (No quarter-by-quarter estimate series is provided in the Data Spine.) · TTM EPS: $6.40 (Audited FY2025 diluted EPS; +7.9% YoY.).
Beat Rate
[Data Pending]
Quarterly consensus EPS estimates are not in the spine, so x/y beat rate cannot be computed.
Avg EPS Surprise %
[Data Pending]
No quarter-by-quarter estimate series is provided in the Data Spine.
TTM EPS
$6.40
Audited FY2025 diluted EPS; +7.9% YoY.
Latest Quarter EPS
$1.73
Implied Q4 2025 diluted EPS = FY2025 $6.40 less 9M 2025 $4.67.
2025 Revenue Growth
+6.6%
Deterministic ratio tied to audited 2025 EDGAR data.
FCF Margin
22.6%
$1.67B free cash flow on $1.80B operating cash flow in FY2025.
Exhibit: EPS Trend (Annual)
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Institutional Forward EPS (Est. 2026): $7.00 — independent analyst estimate for comparison against our projections.

Earnings Quality

HIGH

AMETEK’s 2025 audited results (10-K, plus Q1-Q3 2025 10-Qs) read like a high-quality compounding machine rather than a one-quarter wonder. Operating income rose from $454.8M in Q1 to $461.6M in Q2 and $488.4M in Q3, while net income climbed from $351.8M to $358.4M to $371.4M. On a full-year basis, diluted EPS was $6.40, operating cash flow was $1.80B, and free cash flow was $1.67B, which means cash conversion is strong and not reliant on aggressive accruals. OCF exceeded net income by $321.8M, and FCF exceeded net income by $191.5M, a healthy spread for an industrial business.

The balance of evidence also favors earnings durability over accounting noise. R&D expense was essentially flat year over year at $236.1M versus $236.6M in 2024, while shares outstanding declined from 230.7M to 229.0M, supporting per-share growth without a big help from buybacks. The spine does not isolate one-time items, so I cannot quantify them as a percentage of earnings; that said, the clean quarter-to-quarter progression and 22.6% FCF margin suggest any non-recurring items are not dominating the story. Supporting points:

  • OCF / Net Income: $1.80B vs $1.48B
  • FCF / Net Income: $1.67B vs $1.48B
  • R&D stability: $236.1M in 2025 vs $236.6M in 2024
  • Shares outstanding: 230.7M to 229.0M

Estimate Revision Trends

UPWARD BIAS

The spine does not include a true last-90-day revision tape, so we cannot quantify the exact number of analyst raises or cuts over that window. What we can say is that the embedded forward estimate path is constructive: the institutional survey pegs EPS at $6.40 for 2025 and $7.00 for 2026, which implies +9.4% growth. Revenue/share steps from $31.75 to $34.35, an increase of +8.2%. That is not a deceleration profile; it is a moderate compounding profile consistent with a premium industrial compounder.

In practical terms, the metrics most likely to be revised are EPS and revenue/share, not just revenue or one-off margin line items. If AME continues to post orderly quarterly operating-income progression and keeps SG&A from re-accelerating, the next revision wave should lean upward rather than downward. The current data mix argues that the street is modeling durability, not a cyclical peak. However, because there is no explicit 90-day consensus history in the Data Spine, any statement about the exact direction of recent revisions must remain conditional on the missing tape.

Management Credibility

HIGH

Management credibility looks high on the evidence available in the 2025 10-K and interim 10-Qs. The company delivered a clean operating path through the year: operating income increased sequentially from $454.8M to $461.6M to $488.4M, and net income rose from $351.8M to $358.4M to $371.4M. That kind of progression is what you want to see from a management team that is executing rather than narrating. Shares outstanding also declined from 230.7M to 229.0M, indicating that capital allocation is at least modestly shareholder-friendly.

There is no evidence in the spine of restatements, goal-post moving, or a sudden change in accounting tone. The one caveat is that formal guidance data is not provided, so we cannot directly score management’s forecast accuracy. Even so, the balance sheet remained manageable with $2.28B of long-term debt and 0.21 debt-to-equity, while cash generation stayed robust. On balance, I would rate management credibility as High: not because the company never faces quarter-to-quarter noise, but because the 2025 numbers are internally consistent, cash-backed, and free of obvious red flags.

Next Quarter Preview

WATCH SG&A

The next quarter should be judged on whether AME can hold operating income near the Q3 2025 level of $488.4M while keeping SG&A from staying elevated. The best available forward proxy is the institutional 2026 EPS estimate of $7.00, which implies about $1.75 per quarter; our next-quarter EPS estimate is $1.76. That puts the setup in a reasonable range for another steady print, but not one that leaves much room for cost slippage if the market is already paying 33.3x P/E.

The specific datapoint that matters most is SG&A. Q3 SG&A jumped to $197.8M from $174.3M in Q2, which is the clearest sign in the spine that margin control deserves scrutiny. If SG&A normalizes back below roughly $180M and operating income stays above $480M, the quarter likely looks clean and supports the existing premium multiple. If SG&A stays near the Q3 peak, the EPS print can still be fine, but the market is more likely to treat it as a quality warning than a growth acceleration story.

LATEST EPS
$1.60
Q ending 2025-09
AVG EPS (8Q)
$1.48
Last 8 quarters
EPS CHANGE
$6.40
vs year-ago quarter
TTM EPS
$6.14
Trailing 4 quarters
Exhibit: EPS History (Quarterly)
PeriodEPSYoY ChangeSequential
2023-03 $6.40
2023-06 $6.40 +6.1%
2023-09 $6.40 +5.0%
2023-12 $6.40 +285.7%
2024-03 $6.40 +1.5% -76.4%
2024-06 $6.40 +3.6% +8.2%
2024-09 $6.40 +0.0% +1.4%
2024-12 $5.93 +4.6% +303.4%
2025-03 $6.40 +13.4% -74.4%
2025-06 $6.40 +6.9% +2.0%
2025-09 $6.40 +8.8% +3.2%
2025-12 $6.40 +7.9% +300.0%
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit 1: Last 8 Quarters Earnings History
QuarterEPS EstEPS ActualSurprise %Revenue EstRevenue ActualStock Move
Source: AMETEK 2025 10-K; AMETEK 2025 Q1-Q3 10-Qs; Data Spine computed values
Exhibit 2: Guidance Accuracy and Range Testing
QuarterActualWithin Range (Y/N)
2025 Q1 EPS $1.52 N/A
2025 Q2 EPS $1.55 N/A
2025 Q3 EPS $1.60 N/A
2025 Q4 EPS $1.73 (implied) N/A
Source: AMETEK 2025 10-K; AMETEK 2025 10-Qs; Data Spine (no formal guidance disclosed)
Exhibit: Quarterly Earnings History
QuarterEPS (Diluted)RevenueNet Income
Q2 2023 $6.40 $7.4B $1480.1M
Q3 2023 $6.40 $7.4B $1480.1M
Q1 2024 $6.40 $7.4B $1480.1M
Q2 2024 $6.40 $7.4B $1480.1M
Q3 2024 $6.40 $7.4B $1480.1M
Q1 2025 $6.40 $7.4B $1480.1M
Q2 2025 $6.40 $7.4B $1480.1M
Q3 2025 $6.40 $7.4B $1480.1M
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
The non-obvious takeaway is that AME’s earnings profile is being driven more by consistency and cash conversion than by visible quarterly beats. The most actionable signal is the 22.6% FCF margin: with FY2025 free cash flow of $1.67B and quarterly operating income stepping from $454.8M to $488.4M across Q1-Q3, the next quarter matters more for margin durability and SG&A control than for a single headline revenue print.
The main near-term caution is liquidity, not solvency: the current ratio is only 1.06, with current assets of $3.02B against current liabilities of $2.84B. That leaves limited cushion if working capital swings again the way it did in Q3 2025, when current liabilities jumped to $2.65B from $1.87B in Q2.
The specific miss trigger is SG&A. If quarterly SG&A stays above roughly $190M — still well above the Q2 level of $174.3M and close to the Q3 spike of $197.8M — while revenue growth slips below the 2025 pace of +6.6%, EPS can miss by about $0.05-$0.08. For a premium industrial name trading at 33.3x P/E, a miss like that would likely produce a -3% to -6% one-day reaction, with a larger reset possible if management signals that margin expansion is stalling.
Semper Signum’s view is Neutral: AME has a genuinely high-quality earnings base, with FY2025 diluted EPS of $6.40, free cash flow of $1.67B, and a 22.6% FCF margin, but the stock already prices that quality at $212.81 versus a $187.31 DCF base case and 33.3x P/E. We would turn more Long if quarterly EPS stays above roughly $1.75 while SG&A normalizes below $180M and revenue growth re-accelerates above 7%. We would turn Short if SG&A remains near $198M and management starts framing margin expansion as delayed rather than durable.
See financial analysis → fin tab
See street expectations → street tab
See Signals → signals tab
AME Signals
Signals overview. Overall Signal Score: 57/100 (High-quality earnings and cash generation are strong, but valuation and goodwill concentration cap the score.) · Long Signals: 4 (Profitability, free cash flow, leverage, and institutional quality are constructive.) · Short Signals: 3 (Rich valuation, rising goodwill, and thin liquidity are the main drags.).
Overall Signal Score
57/100
High-quality earnings and cash generation are strong, but valuation and goodwill concentration cap the score.
Bullish Signals
4
Profitability, free cash flow, leverage, and institutional quality are constructive.
Bearish Signals
3
Rich valuation, rising goodwill, and thin liquidity are the main drags.
Data Freshness
Live price: Mar 24, 2026; audited FY2025: 83-day lag
Market data is current; the newest audited financials are year-end 2025.
Takeaway. The non-obvious signal is that AME's operating quality is clearly stronger than its stock-level upside signal: it generated a 25.8% operating margin and 22.6% free cash flow margin in 2025, yet the live price of $227.87 sits above the DCF base value of $187.31 and the Monte Carlo median of $165.75. In other words, the company looks like a premium compounder, but the market has already paid for that quality.

Alternative Data: Coverage Gap, Not Signal Confirmation

ALT DATA

Direct alternative-data inputs were not included in the spine, so job postings, web traffic, app downloads, and patent filing trends are all for this pane. That matters because these series would normally tell us whether AME's end demand is accelerating before it shows up in the income statement, especially for a premium industrial that can look stable even when growth is quietly decelerating.

The only operational proxy available is the 2025 annual filing: R&D expense was $236.1M, or 3.2% of revenue, and SG&A was $757.1M (10.2% of revenue). Those figures are consistent with ongoing technical reinvestment and disciplined overhead, but they are not a substitute for hard alternative-data confirmation of customer traction, hiring momentum, or innovation pipeline strength from a 10-K or 10-Q.

  • What would be most helpful next: headcount growth in engineering and sales, patent applications, traffic to product pages, or download trends for any software-enabled tools.
  • What to do with the gap: treat the absence of alt-data as a coverage limitation, not a Short signal, until a sourced series is added.

Institutional Sentiment: Constructive but Not Euphoric

SENTIMENT

Institutional sentiment is clearly supportive. AME carries a Safety Rank of 1, Financial Strength A, Earnings Predictability of 95, and Price Stability of 95, which is the profile of a defensive industrial compounder rather than a speculative cyclical name. That combination typically attracts long-only capital and helps explain why the stock commands a premium multiple relative to the broader industrial universe.

At the same time, sentiment is not a blank check. The institutional 3-5 year target range of $220.00-$270.00 only modestly exceeds the current $227.87 share price at the low end, and the $7.00 2026 EPS estimate versus the $8.80 longer-term estimate implies steady, rather than explosive, compounding. That is constructive sentiment, but it is still disciplined rather than exuberant.

  • Retail sentiment is in the spine, so we cannot gauge crowding, message-board enthusiasm, or squeeze risk.
  • Cross-check against the 2025 annual filing: the underlying earnings base is strong, but sentiment appears to be about durability more than acceleration.

PIOTROSKI F
4/9
Moderate
ALTMAN Z
2.04
Grey
Exhibit 1: AME Signal Dashboard
CategorySignalReadingTrendImplication
Profitability Operating margin 25.8%; net margin 20.0% Strong IMPROVING Durable pricing and mix support premium-quality status.
Cash generation Operating cash flow $1.801763B; free cash flow $1.671515B; FCF margin 22.6% Strong IMPROVING Cash conversion supports buybacks, bolt-on M&A, or debt reduction.
Balance sheet Current ratio 1.06; debt/equity 0.21; interest coverage 23.4… Adequate STABLE Not stressed, but liquidity is not abundant.
Valuation P/E 33.3; EV/EBITDA 21.7; EV/Revenue 6.8; price $227.87 vs DCF $187.31… Rich Pressured Future return depends on compounding, not multiple expansion.
Institutional quality Safety Rank 1; Financial Strength A; Earnings Predictability 95; Price Stability 95… Very strong STABLE Quality premium is justified, but already visible in the multiple.
Goodwill exposure Goodwill $7.17B vs total assets $16.07B (~45%) Elevated RISING Acquisition-related impairment scrutiny becomes more important if growth slows.
Alternative-data coverage Job postings, web traffic, app downloads, and patents are Sparse FLAT No corroborating third-party demand series is available in the spine.
Source: SEC EDGAR 2025-12-31; live market data as of Mar 24, 2026; deterministic ratios; independent institutional analyst survey
MetricValue
Fair Value $220.00-$270.00
Fair Value $227.87
EPS $7.00
EPS $8.80
Exhibit: Piotroski F-Score — 4/9 (Moderate)
CriterionResultStatus
Positive Net Income PASS
Positive Operating Cash Flow FAIL
ROA Improving PASS
Cash Flow > Net Income (Accruals) FAIL
Declining Long-Term Debt FAIL
Improving Current Ratio FAIL
No Dilution PASS
Improving Gross Margin FAIL
Improving Asset Turnover PASS
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; computed deterministically
Exhibit: Altman Z-Score — 2.04 (Grey Zone)
ComponentValue
Working Capital / Assets (×1.2) 0.011
Retained Earnings / Assets (×1.4) 0.000
EBIT / Assets (×3.3) 0.119
Equity / Liabilities (×0.6) 1.954
Revenue / Assets (×1.0) 0.461
Z-Score GREY 2.04
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; Altman (1968) formula
Biggest risk. Goodwill concentration is the clearest caution signal: goodwill rose from $6.56B at year-end 2024 to $7.17B at year-end 2025, and that is roughly 45% of $16.07B in total assets. If growth slows, impairment scrutiny and multiple compression could hit at the same time.
Aggregate signal read. The signal stack is positive on operations and quality, but negative on valuation and balance-sheet composition. AME's 25.8% operating margin, 22.6% FCF margin, 23.4 interest coverage, and Safety Rank 1 support a premium franchise rating, yet the 33.3 P/E and $227.87 share price versus $187.31 DCF base value keep the near-term reward/risk only moderate.
This is Short for near-term stock return potential, even though it is neutral-to-positive on business quality. AME is a high-quality industrial, but the stock already trades 13.6% above the DCF base value ($227.87 vs $187.31) and sits above the Monte Carlo median of $165.75, so the market is paying for a lot of good news up front. We would turn more Long if 2026 EPS clearly exceeds the $7.00 estimate while free cash flow margin stays above 22% and goodwill stops expanding as a share of assets; we would turn Short if growth slips below the 6.6% revenue growth rate or cash conversion weakens.
See risk assessment → risk tab
See valuation → val tab
See Financial Analysis → fin tab
Quantitative Profile
Quantitative Profile overview. Momentum Score: 62 (Heuristic exposure; FY2025 operating income rose to $1.91B and quarterly net income improved through 2025) · Value Score: 24 (P/E 33.3x, EV/EBITDA 21.7x, FCF yield 3.4% — valuation remains rich) · Quality Score: 92 (ROIC 12.8%, ROE 13.9%, earnings predictability 95, price stability 95).
Momentum Score
62
Heuristic exposure; FY2025 operating income rose to $1.91B and quarterly net income improved through 2025
Value Score
24
P/E 33.3x, EV/EBITDA 21.7x, FCF yield 3.4% — valuation remains rich
Quality Score
92
ROIC 12.8%, ROE 13.9%, earnings predictability 95, price stability 95
Beta
0.82
Dynamic WACC component from deterministic model
Non-obvious takeaway. AME’s operating quality is strong enough to support a premium multiple, but the balance sheet has quietly become less flexible: the current ratio compressed to 1.06 at 2025-12-31 even as interest coverage stayed at 23.4x. That combination means the business is solvent and cash-generative, yet there is less working-capital cushion than the headline ROIC and margin profile might suggest.

Liquidity Profile

LIQUIDITY

The Data Spine does not include average daily volume, quoted bid-ask spread, institutional turnover, or a block-trade impact model, so the key execution fields remain . What can be verified is the company’s scale: AME carries a live market cap of $48.73B, has 229.0M shares outstanding, and trades at $212.81 per share as of Mar 24, 2026. That usually implies baseline institutional accessibility, but it does not substitute for tape-based liquidity evidence.

Because the supporting data are missing, days to liquidate a $10M position and estimated market impact for large trades cannot be stated with confidence from the supplied spine. For portfolio implementation, the safest interpretation is that AME is likely liquid enough for normal institutional sizing, but not yet quantifiably so from this dataset alone. If this were being sized for a crowded entry or an event-driven block, the missing liquidity feed would be a real process gap rather than a trivial omission.

Technical Profile

TECHNICAL

The Data Spine does not include the historical price series required to verify 50DMA or 200DMA positioning, RSI, MACD, or support and resistance levels, so those indicators are . The independent institutional survey does show a Technical Rank of 3, Price Stability of 95, and Beta of 1.00, which is consistent with a steadier-than-average large-cap profile, but it is not a substitute for actual indicator readings.

For factual completeness, the current market quote is $212.81 as of Mar 24, 2026. Any statement about whether price is above or below the short- or long-term moving averages, or whether momentum is overbought or oversold, requires a price-history feed that is absent here. The cleanest read from this pane is therefore a data-availability flag: the fundamentals and valuation are observable, but the chart-based technical context is not.

Exhibit 1: AME Factor Exposure Profile
FactorScorePercentile vs UniverseTrend
Momentum 62 64th IMPROVING
Value 24 18th Deteriorating
Quality 92 96th IMPROVING
Size 18 12th STABLE
Volatility 78 84th STABLE
Growth 67 69th IMPROVING
Source: AME Data Spine; heuristic factor exposures derived from FY2025 audited fundamentals, computed ratios, and the independent institutional survey. Price-history factor inputs were not provided.
Exhibit 2: Historical Drawdown Analysis [UNVERIFIED]
Start DateEnd DatePeak-to-Trough %Recovery DaysCatalyst for Drawdown
Source: AME Data Spine; historical price series and drawdown path were not provided.
Exhibit 3: Correlation Profile [UNVERIFIED]
Asset1yr Correlation3yr CorrelationRolling 90d CurrentInterpretation
Source: AME Data Spine; correlation series versus market, sector, and peers were not provided.
Exhibit 4: AME Factor Exposure Bar Chart
Source: AME Data Spine; heuristic factor scores derived from FY2025 audited fundamentals and the institutional survey. Price-history inputs were not provided.
Primary caution. The biggest quantitative risk is valuation compression, not solvency: AME trades at 33.3x earnings, 21.7x EV/EBITDA, and only a 3.4% free-cash-flow yield. The stock at $227.87 is also above the deterministic DCF base value of $187.31, so the market is already paying for continued execution with limited room for disappointment.
Verdict. The quantitative profile is mixed: quality, growth, and cash conversion are constructive, but the valuation stack and the thinner current ratio argue for caution on timing. In practical terms, the data support a high-quality compounder thesis, yet they do not support aggressive near-term upside from $212.81 unless growth, margins, or re-rating conditions improve further.
We are Neutral on AME’s quantitative setup. The key claim is that AME generated 25.8% operating margin and 12.8% ROIC in 2025, but the shares still trade 13.6% above the DCF base value of $187.31. We would turn more constructive if the price moved closer to intrinsic value while FY2026 earnings kept tracking toward the $7.00 institutional estimate; we would turn more negative if liquidity slipped below the current 1.06 ratio or if margin expansion stalled.
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
See Valuation → val tab
See Fundamentals → ops tab
AME — Options & Derivatives
Options & Derivatives overview. Price Stability: 95 (Independent institutional survey; supports a lower realized-vol regime than many industrial peers.) · Earnings Predictability: 1.5B (Independent institutional survey; typically compresses tail-risk pricing absent a catalyst.).
Price Stability
95
Independent institutional survey; supports a lower realized-vol regime than many industrial peers.
Earnings Predictability
1.5B
Independent institutional survey; typically compresses tail-risk pricing absent a catalyst.

Implied Volatility: Stable Fundamentally, Unverified in the Chain

IV / RV

The spine does not include a live option chain, so the 30-day IV, 1-year mean IV, and IV percentile rank are all . That matters because any precise expected-move estimate would otherwise need the chain, not just the stock price. On the available fundamentals, however, AME looks like the sort of high-quality industrial where realized volatility is usually restrained by predictable earnings, strong margins, and modest leverage.

From the audited 2025 numbers, AME posted 36.0% gross margin, 25.8% operating margin, 20.0% net margin, and $1.67B of free cash flow. The independent institutional survey also scores the name 95 for both earnings predictability and price stability. That combination usually argues for a tighter realized-vol regime than a cyclical industrial with lower predictability, so if the chain later shows elevated IV, it would more likely be a premium event or positioning premium than a true business-risk premium.

Practical read: until actual option data are supplied, I would treat any claim that AME is “cheap vol” or “expensive vol” as provisional. The stock’s market price of $212.81 already sits above the DCF base case of $187.31, so long-vol buyers need either a fresh catalyst or a materially richer path than the current model center of gravity.

  • Expected move: without chain data.
  • Realized vol comparison: likely subdued on fundamentals, but not auditable from the spine.
  • Trading implication: options use case is more likely defined-risk structures than naked directional gamma.

Options Flow: No Verified Unusual Activity in the Spine

FLOW

There is no verified unusual options activity in the Data Spine, so I cannot honestly point to a real sweep, block, or concentration by strike/expiry. That is a meaningful limitation because the exact read on institutions often comes from where they buy calls, where they hedge puts, and whether those flows diverge from the underlying trend. Without a live chain or trade tape, any strike-level inference would be speculation.

That said, the stock’s profile helps frame what to watch if flow data later arrive. AME’s audited 2025 results show EPS of $6.40, operating income of $1.91B, and a current ratio of 1.06, which makes it a quality compounder but not a deep-discount story. In practice, that often draws overwrite and collar interest rather than aggressive upside speculation, especially when the price is already $212.81 and the DCF fair value is $187.31.

Watch list if a chain becomes available: the most relevant strikes would likely cluster around round numbers near $200 and $220, because those bracket spot and the stock’s premium-to-fair-value zone. But that is a framework, not a verified open-interest read.

  • Unusual activity:
  • Open interest concentrations:
  • Institutional signal: likely defensive structuring rather than momentum-chasing, but unconfirmed.

Short Interest: No Verified Crowding, Squeeze Risk Looks Low

SHORT

The Data Spine does not provide short interest a portion of float, days to cover, or cost to borrow, so the actual short-side setup is . That means we cannot confirm whether AME is crowded on the short side or whether borrow scarcity is building. Any squeeze discussion without those inputs would be more noise than analysis.

Even so, the company’s audited 2025 balance sheet and earnings quality argue against a classic squeeze candidate. AME ended 2025 with $1.80B of operating cash flow, $1.67B of free cash flow, 23.4x interest coverage, and 0.21 debt-to-equity. The independent survey also gives it Safety Rank 1 and Price Stability 95, which tends to limit the odds that shorts can build a self-reinforcing downside narrative unless a new operational miss appears.

Assessment: squeeze risk is Low on the evidence available, but that is an analytical judgment, not a verified market statistic. If later borrow data show a sharp rise or if short interest moves above a meaningful threshold, the risk profile could change quickly.

  • Short interest a portion of float:
  • Days to cover:
  • Cost to borrow trend:
Exhibit 1: Implied Volatility Term Structure Placeholder
ExpiryIVIV Change (1wk)Skew (25Δ Put - 25Δ Call)
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; options chain data not provided
MetricValue
Gross margin 36.0%
Operating margin 25.8%
Net margin 20.0%
Operating margin $1.67B
Pe $227.87
DCF $187.31
Exhibit 2: Institutional Positioning Snapshot Placeholder
Fund TypeDirectionEstimated SizeNotable Names
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; 13F/options positioning data not provided
Most important takeaway. The non-obvious signal is not a visible options catalyst but a valuation-versus-stability mismatch: AME trades at $227.87 versus a DCF fair value of $187.31 and a Monte Carlo median of $165.75, while the institutional survey shows Price Stability 95 and Earnings Predictability 95. That combination usually means derivatives are more likely to be used for premium capture or defined-risk hedging than for chasing a large earnings gap, even though the actual chain data are unavailable in the spine.
Biggest caution. The most important risk for this derivatives pane is not short squeeze or bankruptcy; it is valuation compression. AME trades at a 33.3 P/E and 21.7 EV/EBITDA, while the DCF base case is $187.31 versus a live price of $227.87. If growth merely tracks the recent +6.6% revenue pace instead of reaccelerating, calls will be fighting the multiple rather than riding it.
Derivatives-market read. Because the spine lacks a live option chain, the next-earnings expected move is rather than directly observable. My proxy reading is that AME is priced more like a stable premium compounder than a high-gamma event name: the stock sits at $227.87, above the DCF fair value of $187.31 and well above the Monte Carlo median of $165.75, while the model’s upside probability is only 11.6%. In other words, the market appears to be paying for quality already, so options are more likely to reflect a moderate premium for certainty than a true earnings-dislocation bid.
I am neutral on AME from a derivatives perspective, with a conviction of 6/10. The key claim is that the stock’s premium multiple is already doing a lot of work: AME generated $6.40 of diluted EPS in 2025 and the survey points to $7.00 in 2026, but the market is still asking for an 8.1% implied growth path against a 3.4% implied WACC and a live price of $212.81. I would turn more Long if the 2026 EPS path to $7.00 comes through without margin pressure and the chain later shows cheap upside skew; I would turn Short if operating margin slips materially below 25.8% or if goodwill-related concerns start to pressure long-dated downside hedges.
See Catalyst Map → catalysts tab
See Valuation → val tab
See Fundamentals → ops tab
What Breaks the Thesis
The AMETEK bear case is less about balance-sheet stress and more about the risk that investors are paying a premium price for a business that merely sustains, rather than accelerates, its already strong profile. As of Mar. 24, 2026, AME trades at $212.81 with a market cap of $48.73B, versus a deterministic DCF fair value of $187.31 and a Monte Carlo median value of $165.75. That setup means the thesis can break even if the company remains profitable and financially sound. Put differently, a company posting a 20.0% net margin, 25.8% operating margin, 22.6% free-cash-flow margin, 23.4x interest coverage, and only 0.21x debt-to-equity can still be a weak investment if growth, mix, or valuation expectations compress. The key watch items are therefore demand quality, margin durability, acquisition-related execution, and whether the market continues to capitalize AMETEK like a compounder rather than a high-quality industrial grower. Revenue growth was +6.6% and diluted EPS growth was +7.9% in the latest annual frame, so any step down from those levels matters. Goodwill also rose from $6.56B at Dec. 31, 2024 to $7.17B at Dec. 31, 2025, which raises the importance of acquisition discipline. The thesis is most vulnerable if organic growth cools while valuation remains elevated, because the market is already embedding demanding assumptions, including an implied growth rate of 8.1% and an implied terminal growth rate of 4.6% in the reverse DCF.
CURRENT RATIO
1.06x
2025 year-end liquidity remains adequate but not especially conservative
INTEREST COV
23.4x
Strong coverage reduces solvency risk but does not offset valuation risk
NET MARGIN
20.0%
High profitability leaves more room for compression if mix or pricing softens
Read-through: AMETEK’s risk profile is unusual because operational quality is high while valuation support is thin. The company generated $1.67B of free cash flow in 2025 and carries only 0.21x debt-to-equity, so a broken thesis is more likely to emerge through multiple compression, slowing growth, or acquisition dilution than through credit stress.

Why the Thesis Can Break Without a Financial Crisis

AMETEK does not screen like a classic balance-sheet blowup candidate. The company ended 2025 with $458.0M of cash, $2.28B of long-term debt, net debt of roughly $1.82B, a current ratio of 1.06, debt-to-equity of 0.21, and interest coverage of 23.4x. Free cash flow was $1.67B, operating cash flow was $1.80B, EBITDA was $2.33B, and net margin was 20.0%. Those figures matter because they narrow the realistic failure modes. In AMETEK’s case, the bear thesis is not that the company suddenly becomes distressed. It is that the stock can underperform if a very good business is priced as if it will remain exceptional across growth, margins, and capital deployment at the same time.

The market is currently capitalizing AMETEK at 33.3x earnings, 21.7x EV/EBITDA, 6.6x sales, and 4.6x book. Against that backdrop, even modest evidence of slower demand or weaker operating leverage can damage forward returns. The quantitative outputs reinforce that point. The base-case DCF value is $187.31 per share versus a stock price of $212.81, while the Monte Carlo framework shows only 11.6% probability of upside, a mean value of $168.51, and a 75th percentile outcome of $190.28. Said differently, the company can execute reasonably well and still fail to justify the current price. That is the core risk framework for this pane: AMETEK’s downside is more likely to come from valuation compression tied to slowing fundamentals than from a collapse in solvency or profitability.

Balance Sheet Risk Is Manageable, but Acquisition Risk Is Real

AMETEK’s balance sheet does not presently signal distress. At Dec. 31, 2025, the company had $3.02B of current assets against $2.84B of current liabilities, producing a current ratio of 1.06. Long-term debt stood at $2.28B, cash and equivalents at $458.0M, and shareholders’ equity at $10.63B, for a book debt-to-equity ratio of 0.21. Total liabilities were $5.44B versus total assets of $16.07B. These figures indicate a company with real borrowing capacity, strong interest serviceability, and meaningful cash generation rather than one facing refinancing pressure. Interest coverage of 23.4x and EBITDA of $2.33B reinforce that point. If the thesis fails, it is unlikely to be because leverage overwhelms AMETEK’s income statement in the near term.

The more important balance-sheet issue is acquisition intensity and the accounting footprint that comes with it. Goodwill increased from $6.56B at Dec. 31, 2024 to $7.17B at Dec. 31, 2025, while total assets increased from $14.63B to $16.07B. That means a substantial portion of the asset base is tied to acquired value rather than tangible capital. This does not prove overpayment, but it does raise the bar for integration and return discipline. Investors often reward serial acquirers until the first signs of weaker organic contribution, diluted margins, or underwhelming cash conversion emerge. In AMETEK’s case, any future disconnect between rising goodwill and only modest growth in EPS, operating cash flow, or returns on capital would directly challenge the premium-quality narrative.

TOTAL DEBT
$2.28B
Long-term debt at Dec. 31, 2025
NET DEBT
$1.82B
Debt less $458.0M cash
DEBT / EQUITY
0.21x
Book leverage remains modest
INTEREST COVERAGE
23.4x
Deterministic ratio from latest annual data
CURRENT RATIO
1.06x
Current assets $3.02B vs current liabilities $2.84B

The Cleanest Way the Thesis Breaks: Valuation Compression

The central risk is that AMETEK remains a very good company but an unattractive stock at the current price. On Mar. 24, 2026, shares traded at $227.87, implying a market cap of $48.73B and enterprise value of $50.56B. Against 2025 results, that equates to 33.3x earnings, 21.7x EV/EBITDA, 6.6x sales, and 4.6x book. Those multiples can work if investors are underwriting a long runway of compounding with little execution friction. The issue is that internal valuation outputs do not provide much support. The DCF base case is $187.31 per share, the bear case is $114.13, and the Monte Carlo mean and median are $168.51 and $165.75, respectively. Even the 75th percentile outcome is only $190.28, and the modeled probability of upside is just 11.6%.

The reverse DCF explains why the setup is fragile. Today’s stock price implies 8.1% growth, a 3.4% implied WACC, and a 4.6% implied terminal growth rate, all of which are more generous than the deterministic model assumptions of 8.6% WACC and 4.0% terminal growth. In plain English, the market is discounting AMETEK as if risk is unusually low and durable growth is unusually high. That can hold for a while, especially for a company with a Safety Rank of 1, Financial Strength of A, Earnings Predictability of 95, and Price Stability of 95 in the independent survey. But if reported results merely stay good—rather than getting better—the premium can narrow. That is why valuation compression is the highest-probability thesis-breaker in this pane.

Exhibit: Kill File — 6 Thesis-Breaking Triggers
PillarInvalidating FactsP(Invalidation)
core-demand-momentum The growth case weakens materially if AMETEK can no longer sustain anything close to its latest annual revenue growth of +6.6% and diluted EPS growth of +7.9%. Quarterly operating income improved from $454.8M in Q1 2025 to $488.4M in Q3 2025, so a reversal in that direction would matter. If management commentary begins emphasizing order softness across analytical, test, and measurement markets without a matching recovery in operating cash flow, the market is likely to reassess whether AMETEK deserves a premium multiple. Relevant external comparison points include high-quality instrumentation and industrial peers such as Fortive, Danaher, and Roper, where investors also pay for durability rather than cyclical rebounds. True 34%
competitive-advantage-durability AMETEK’s moat thesis is undermined if its current 36.0% gross margin and 25.8% operating margin begin to erode while the company still describes its products as mission-critical and highly differentiated. The warning sign is not a one-quarter fluctuation, but a pattern in which pricing, mix, or service economics no longer protect profitability. If SG&A remains near 10.2% of revenue and R&D stays around 3.2% of revenue, yet margins still fade, investors would have to consider whether the portfolio is more exposed to competition than the quality narrative implies. Peer reference points often cited by investors include Danaher, Mettler-Toledo, and Keysight, all businesses where margin resilience is central to perceived quality. True 27%
margin-resilience-vs-cyclicality The resilience thesis breaks if AMETEK’s earnings profile proves more cyclical than expected. In 2025 the company delivered $1.91B of operating income, $1.48B of net income, $1.80B of operating cash flow, and $1.67B of free cash flow, translating to a 22.6% free-cash-flow margin. Those are unusually strong outcomes. If a softer demand environment pushes operating income down materially while working capital absorbs cash and free cash flow no longer tracks earnings, investors should question whether decentralization and aftermarket exposure are sufficient buffers. The relevant test is whether the company can preserve cash conversion when revenue growth slows from the latest +6.6% pace. True 38%
valuation-premium-justification This is the most immediate thesis-breaker because the stock already discounts a great deal. At $227.87, AMETEK trades above the base-case DCF value of $187.31, above the Monte Carlo median of $165.75, and above the Monte Carlo mean of $168.51. The reverse DCF further implies 8.1% growth, 3.4% implied WACC, and 4.6% implied terminal growth, all of which point to a demanding setup. If business performance merely holds at solid but unspectacular levels—rather than accelerating—investors may stop paying 33.3x earnings and 21.7x EV/EBITDA for the shares. That rerating risk exists even if AMETEK remains operationally healthy. True 56%
data-validity-resolution The thesis would also weaken if key assumptions around capital structure, profitability, or valuation inputs are shown to be too favorable. The most reliable frame today is straightforward: shares outstanding of 229.0M, diluted EPS of $6.40, enterprise value of $50.56B, debt-to-equity of 0.21, and current ratio of 1.06. If future disclosures or reconciliations reveal that acquisition accounting, working-capital normalization, or share-count treatment was interpreted too optimistically, then the valuation gap versus fair value could be larger than currently modeled. Goodwill rose from $6.56B at Dec. 31, 2024 to $7.17B at Dec. 31, 2025, so precision around acquisition economics matters. True 41%
model-assumption-risk The valuation case is fragile because multiple frameworks already indicate limited upside. The DCF base case is $187.31, the bear case is $114.13, and the bull case is $277.24; the Monte Carlo model shows only 11.6% probability of upside. If investors require a standard 8.6% WACC rather than the market’s much lower 3.4% implied WACC, or if terminal assumptions normalize from 4.6% implied toward the model’s 4.0%, intrinsic value compresses quickly. In practical terms, the stock does not need a recessionary collapse to disappoint. It only needs fundamentals to come in below the assumptions embedded in today’s valuation. True 62%
Source: Methodology Why-Tree Decomposition; SEC EDGAR; deterministic model outputs
Exhibit: Adversarial Challenge Findings (6)
PillarCounter-ArgumentSeverity
core-demand-momentum The bullish view may overstate how durable AMETEK’s near-term demand really is. Latest annual growth is solid at +6.6% revenue and +7.9% diluted EPS, but those figures are not so high that they provide a large cushion against disappointment. If end-market demand simply normalizes rather than accelerates, the market may discover it has been paying a premium multiple for mid-single-digit growth. True high
competitive-advantage-durability AMETEK’s brand and installed-base narrative may make the portfolio appear more impregnable than it is. With gross margin at 36.0% and operating margin at 25.8%, the current numbers look excellent, but that also means expectations for pricing power and mix are elevated. If customers in test, measurement, or analytical instruments prove more price-sensitive than expected, even modest margin slippage could have outsized valuation consequences. True high
margin-resilience-vs-cyclicality The core resilience assumption is that AMETEK can preserve high conversion through a slower tape. Yet free cash flow of $1.67B, operating cash flow of $1.80B, and a 22.6% FCF margin represent an already favorable outcome. The adversarial challenge is simple: if weaker demand, working-capital drag, or acquisition integration noise pushes cash conversion lower, the market may conclude margins were more cyclical than structural. True high
valuation-premium-justification AME’s premium multiple may be structurally unjustified because the stock is already above the $187.31 DCF base value and above the $165.75 Monte Carlo median. At 33.3x earnings and 21.7x EV/EBITDA, investors are not paying for safety alone; they are paying for sustained compounding. If growth settles below what the reverse DCF implies at 8.1%, the premium can compress even without an operating miss. True high
acquisition-quality-and-goodwill The balance sheet suggests acquisition execution deserves closer scrutiny. Goodwill increased from $6.56B at Dec. 31, 2024 to $7.17B at Dec. 31, 2025, while total assets rose from $14.63B to $16.07B. The challenge to the bull case is whether acquired assets continue to earn returns that justify both the purchase prices and the market’s willingness to capitalize AMETEK as a disciplined consolidator. True medium
data-validity-and-model-risk The bear case does not require assuming poor execution; it only requires using less generous assumptions than the market is using. A model based on an 8.6% WACC and 4.0% terminal growth yields $187.31, while the market price implies a far lower 3.4% WACC and a higher 4.6% terminal growth. That spread is itself an adversarial finding, because it indicates valuation depends heavily on optimistic discounting. True high
Source: Methodology Challenge Stage; SEC EDGAR; deterministic valuation outputs
Exhibit: Debt Composition
ComponentAmount% of Total
Long-Term Debt $2.28B 100.0%
Cash & Equivalents ($458.0M) 20.1% of debt offset
Net Debt $1.82B 79.9% of gross debt
Shareholders' Equity $10.63B 465.8% of gross debt
Total Liabilities $5.44B 238.6% of gross debt
Total Assets $16.07B 704.8% of gross debt
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings; deterministic calculations from filed amounts
Exhibit: Debt Level Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Anchoring Risk: Dominant anchor class: PLAUSIBLE (100% of leaves). High concentration on a single anchor type increases susceptibility to systematic bias, particularly when the business quality signals are genuinely strong and can encourage investors to extrapolate recent performance too cleanly. For AMETEK, the main anchoring danger is assuming that a 20.0% net margin, 25.8% operating margin, and 22.6% free-cash-flow margin automatically justify a premium valuation, even though the DCF and Monte Carlo outputs point to much tighter upside than the market price suggests.
Peer context: Investors often compare AMETEK with other high-quality instrument and industrial technology names such as Danaher, Fortive, Roper Technologies, Keysight, and Mettler-Toledo. The important takeaway is not a specific relative multiple here, but that AMETEK is being valued like a premium compounder, so any evidence that it behaves more like a solid industrial grower than an elite platform can pressure the shares even if absolute financial results remain healthy.
See management → mgmt tab
See valuation → val tab
See catalysts → catalysts tab
Value Framework
We assess AMETEK through Graham’s defensive-value lens, Buffett’s quality lens, and a quantified intrinsic value cross-check. The conclusion is quality passes, value does not: our explicit fair value anchor is $181.67 per share using a 70% weight on DCF base value of $187.31 and 30% on Monte Carlo mean of $168.51, versus a market price of $227.87; scenario values remain $277.24 bull / $187.31 base / $114.13 bear, so the stock screens as Neutral rather than a fresh value buy.
GRAHAM SCORE
1/7
Only clear pass is adequate size; P/E 33.3x and P/B 4.6x fail classic value tests
BUFFETT QUALITY SCORE
B
High margins and cash conversion support quality; valuation caps overall grade
PEG RATIO
4.22x
Calculated as P/E 33.3x divided by EPS growth 7.9%
CONVICTION SCORE
4/10
Strong business quality, but negative valuation skew with only 11.6% modeled upside probability
MARGIN OF SAFETY
-13.6%
Current price $227.87 vs DCF fair value $187.31
QUALITY-ADJUSTED P/E
2.60x
P/E 33.3x divided by ROIC 12.8%; premium multiple vs good-but-not-extreme value spread

Buffett Qualitative Checklist

QUALITY > VALUE

On Buffett-style quality, AMETEK scores much better than it does on Graham-style cheapness. The business earns a 14/20 overall score, which maps to a B grade: Understandable business 3/5, favorable long-term prospects 4/5, able and trustworthy management 4/5, and sensible price 3/5. The business model itself is partly straightforward and partly acquisition-layered. The reported numbers in the 2025 10-K support a durable industrial technology franchise: gross margin 36.0%, operating margin 25.8%, net margin 20.0%, and free cash flow of $1.671515B. Those are not commodity-like economics.

Understandable business: 3/5. The economics are understandable, but the precise mix of organic growth versus acquired growth is , which matters because goodwill rose to $7.17B at year-end 2025.

Favorable long-term prospects: 4/5. AMETEK produced ROIC of 12.8% against WACC of 8.6%, plus EPS growth of 7.9%. That supports a durable compounding profile, though not an explosive one.

Able and trustworthy management: 4/5. We cannot verify softer governance judgments from the data spine alone, but the 2025 10-K numbers show disciplined outcomes rather than financial engineering: share count fell only from 230.7M to 229.0M, while operating performance improved sequentially through 2025.

Sensible price: 3/5. This is where Buffett quality runs into valuation reality. At $212.81, the stock trades above DCF base value of $187.31, above Monte Carlo mean of $168.51, and at 33.3x earnings. Buffett would likely admire the franchise, but he would be far more selective on entry price.

  • Moat evidence: 25.8% operating margin and 22.6% FCF margin suggest pricing power and attractive mix.
  • Capital discipline evidence: CapEx of only $130.2M on $1.801763B operating cash flow implies strong asset-light cash generation.
  • Watch item: goodwill equals about 67.5% of equity, so future capital allocation quality matters more than leverage alone.

Decision Framework and Portfolio Fit

NEUTRAL

Our decision framework puts AMETEK in the Neutral / watchlist bucket rather than an active Long despite the company’s high operating quality. The core reason is simple: the stock already discounts much of the quality. At the current price of $212.81, investors are paying above the deterministic our DCF fair value of $187 and well above the Monte Carlo mean of $168.51. We therefore would not size this as a full position today. In portfolio construction terms, AMETEK fits better as a high-quality industrial compounder to own on dislocation rather than a momentum-chased value name.

Position sizing rationale: 0% starter today for a value-driven mandate; up to a 1%-2% starter would only make sense for a quality-focused portfolio willing to average into weakness. A more compelling entry zone is around or below the DCF base value, with stronger interest in the $165-$190 range where the stock would move closer to modeled intrinsic value and the Monte Carlo distribution becomes less hostile.

Entry criteria:

  • Price at or below $187.31 base fair value.
  • Preferably below $190.28, the Monte Carlo 75th percentile.
  • Evidence that ROIC remains above WACC and goodwill growth is not outrunning returns.

Exit / avoid criteria:

  • Further multiple expansion without corresponding acceleration above 7.9% EPS growth.
  • A deterioration in current ratio from 1.06 or a material rise in debt-funded M&A.
  • ROIC falling toward the 8.6% WACC.

Circle of competence: pass, with caution. The economics are readable from the 2025 10-K, but the acquisition dependence signaled by $7.17B of goodwill means this is not a pure organic compounder. For a concentrated value portfolio, the stock is investable only if valuation becomes more forgiving.

Conviction Scoring by Pillar

6.8 / 10

We score AMETEK at a 6.8/10 conviction level, which is good enough for deep monitoring but not high enough for aggressive portfolio capital at the current quote. The weighted framework is: Business quality 30% weight, score 8/10; Cash generation 20%, score 9/10; Balance-sheet resilience 15%, score 7/10; Capital allocation / reinvestment durability 15%, score 6/10; Valuation support 20%, score 4/10. That yields a weighted total of 6.75/10, rounded to 6.8/10.

Business quality earns a high score because the 2025 10-K showed 25.8% operating margin, 20.0% net margin, and 36.0% gross margin. Cash generation scores even better because operating cash flow of $1.801763B and free cash flow of $1.671515B both exceeded net income of $1.48B. Balance-sheet resilience is solid, supported by debt-to-equity of 0.21 and interest coverage of 23.4, but not elite because current ratio is only 1.06.

Capital allocation durability is the most nuanced pillar. ROIC of 12.8% remains above 8.6% WACC, which is good, but the spread is not so large that rising acquisition prices can be ignored. Goodwill ended 2025 at $7.17B, up from $6.56B, which keeps this pillar at 6/10. Finally, valuation support scores only 4/10 because the stock trades above DCF base value, above the Monte Carlo mean, and with only 11.6% modeled upside probability.

  • Evidence quality rating: High for profitability, cash flow, leverage, valuation, and modeled downside skew.
  • Evidence quality rating: Medium for acquisition durability because organic vs acquired growth is .
  • Bottom line: conviction in the business is higher than conviction in the stock at this price.
Exhibit 1: Graham Defensive Investor Criteria Assessment
CriterionThresholdActual ValuePass/Fail
Adequate size > $2B market value for a defensive investor… Market cap $48.73B PASS
Strong financial condition Current ratio >= 2.0 and conservative leverage… Current ratio 1.06; Debt/Equity 0.21 FAIL
Earnings stability Positive earnings in each of last 10 years… Latest annual diluted EPS $6.40; 10-year audited EPS series FAIL
Dividend record Uninterrupted dividends for 20 years Audited dividend history FAIL
Earnings growth At least 33% growth over 10 years EPS growth YoY +7.9%; 10-year growth series FAIL
Moderate P/E P/E <= 15x P/E 33.3x FAIL
Moderate P/B P/B <= 1.5x P/B 4.6x FAIL
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 balance sheet and income statement; Market data as of Mar. 24, 2026; Computed Ratios
Exhibit 2: Bias Mitigation Checklist for AMETEK Value Assessment
BiasRisk LevelMitigation StepStatus
Anchoring to quality premium HIGH Force comparison to DCF $187.31 and Monte Carlo mean $168.51 rather than prior highs or reputation… FLAGGED
Confirmation bias MED Medium Pair strong margins and FCF with reverse DCF showing implied WACC 3.4% and only 11.6% upside probability… WATCH
Recency bias MED Medium Do not extrapolate Q4 implied EPS $1.73 indefinitely; require sustained return spread over time… WATCH
Halo effect from management execution MED Medium Separate operating quality from valuation and test goodwill build from $6.56B to $7.17B… WATCH
Narrative bias around 'compounder' label… HIGH Re-anchor to actual growth of revenue +6.6% and EPS +7.9%, not an assumed double-digit runway… FLAGGED
Omission bias on balance-sheet composition… MED Medium Track goodwill at 44.6% of assets and 67.5% of equity, not just low debt-to-equity of 0.21… WATCH
Overprecision in relative valuation LOW Acknowledge peer and precedent transaction analysis is due missing authoritative competitor data… CLEAR
Source: Analytical Findings derived from SEC EDGAR FY2025, Computed Ratios, DCF and Monte Carlo outputs
MetricValue
Conviction level 8/10
Business quality 30%
Cash generation 20%
Balance-sheet resilience 15%
Metric 75/10
Operating margin 25.8%
Net margin 20.0%
Gross margin 36.0%
Primary caution. The biggest risk in this pane is not current solvency; it is paying a premium multiple for a company whose future value still depends heavily on capital allocation. The market is effectively underwriting either 8.1% implied growth or an implausibly low 3.4% implied WACC, while goodwill already stands at $7.17B, equal to about 67.5% of equity. That combination leaves little room for M&A execution disappointment.
Most important takeaway. AMETEK is not failing because the business is weak; it is failing because the market is already capitalizing a lot of the quality. The key non-obvious metric is the 4.2-point spread between ROIC of 12.8% and WACC of 8.6%: that confirms real value creation, but it is not such a huge spread that investors can safely ignore the stock’s 33.3x P/E, 21.7x EV/EBITDA, and only 11.6% Monte Carlo upside probability.
Synthesis. AMETEK passes the quality test but fails the value test. Graham’s framework scores only 1/7, while Buffett-style business quality is comfortably above average; however, the current $227.87 stock price sits above our $181.67 blended target and above DCF fair value of $187.31. Conviction is therefore justified in the business, but only partially justified in the stock. We would raise the score on either a better entry price, faster organic growth, or clearer proof that rising goodwill is still earning returns well above the 8.6% WACC.
Our differentiated read is that AMETEK is a premium industrial compounder priced as if the return spread is wider and more durable than the data currently proves. Specifically, the stock trades at 33.3x earnings even though reported EPS growth was only 7.9% and our blended target is just $181.67, which is 14.6% below the current price of $227.87; that is Short for near-term expected return but not Short on business quality. We would change our mind if either the price moved closer to or below $187.31, or new filings showed that incremental acquisitions are sustaining a materially wider ROIC-over-WACC spread without a further sharp rise in goodwill intensity.
See detailed valuation work including DCF, Monte Carlo, and market-implied assumptions → val tab
See variant perception and thesis work on quality durability, M&A dependence, and downside triggers → thesis tab
See risk assessment → risk tab
Management & Leadership
Management & Leadership overview. Management Score: 3.8 / 5 (Average of 6-dimension scorecard; above-average quality).
Management Score
3.8 / 5
Average of 6-dimension scorecard; above-average quality
Takeaway. The non-obvious signal is that management is compounding without needing heavy reinvestment: 2025 free cash flow was $1.671515B on only $130.2M of capex, while shares outstanding fell from 230.7M to 229.0M. That combination says the moat is being reinforced through cash conversion and modest per-share discipline, not just top-line growth.

Management is Compounding Quality, Not Chasing Growth

ABOVE AVERAGE

Based on AMETEK’s 2025 annual 10-K, leadership looks more like a disciplined compounder than a volume chaser. The company delivered 25.8% operating margin, 20.0% net margin, $1.671515B free cash flow, and +7.9% EPS growth on +6.6% revenue growth, which is the classic signature of a team turning modest organic growth into high-quality per-share compounding.

The capital allocation pattern is also constructive: capex was only $130.2M versus $1.800763B operating cash flow, shares outstanding declined from 230.7M to 229.0M, and long-term debt ended 2025 at $2.28B against $10.63B of equity. The one caveat is acquisition intensity—goodwill rose from $6.56B to $7.17B, or roughly 44.6% of total assets—so management is clearly using M&A to build scale and potentially reinforce barriers, but that also raises integration and impairment risk if execution weakens. Relative to peers such as Parker Hannifin, Fortive, and Regal Rexnord, this looks moat-building so long as leadership keeps converting earnings into cash.

  • Business quality: 2025 operating margin of 25.8% is premium for a diversified industrial.
  • Per-share discipline: shares outstanding fell to 229.0M at year-end 2025.
  • Watch item: goodwill concentration increased to 44.6% of assets.

On valuation, the stock at $212.81 sits above the DCF base fair value of $187.31 and above the Monte Carlo mean of $168.51, so we like the management quality more than the entry point. That is still a positive signal for the franchise, but it is not a blanket buy at any price.

Governance Appears Functional, but the Hard Evidence Is Missing

NEUTRAL

The provided spine does not include board independence, committee structure, anti-takeover provisions, or shareholder-rights detail from a proxy statement, so governance quality cannot be verified from the supplied filings alone. That matters because the management pane is only as strong as the checks on capital allocation, and those checks are not visible here.

What we can say from the audited 2025 10-K is limited to outcome-based signals: leverage remained moderate with $2.28B of long-term debt against $10.63B of equity, interest coverage was 23.4, and shares outstanding declined to 229.0M. Those facts suggest no obvious governance-driven balance-sheet abuse or dilution problem, but they are not a substitute for actual board-independence and voting-rights data. Until a DEF 14A is reviewed, this remains a area rather than a confirmed strength.

  • Verified: moderate leverage and no sign of runaway dilution.
  • Unverified: independence, refreshment, and shareholder-rights protections.
  • Implication: good operating outcomes, but governance still needs proxy-level validation.

Compensation Alignment Cannot Be Confirmed from the Supplied Data

UNVERIFIED

There is no DEF 14A, no pay table, no equity-plan schedule, and no performance-metric disclosure in the spine, so direct compensation alignment with shareholder interests is . We therefore cannot check whether incentives are weighted toward ROIC, free cash flow, TSR, or diluted EPS, nor can we verify clawbacks, holding requirements, or change-in-control terms.

The closest indirect evidence is behavioral rather than contractual: shares outstanding fell from 230.7M to 229.0M in 2025, which is at least consistent with some per-share discipline rather than broad dilution. But that is not the same as proving pay alignment. If a future proxy shows a majority of compensation tied to ROIC, FCF, and relative TSR with meaningful multi-year vesting, this score would improve; if awards are mostly time-based with limited downside, the alignment case weakens quickly.

  • What we need: bonus metrics, PSU design, and clawback rules.
  • What we have: share-count discipline, but no compensation disclosure.
  • Current read: neutral-to-unverified, not a confirmed governance strength.

Insider Signal Is Missing, Not Negative

NO FORM 4 DATA

The spine does not include insider ownership percentages or any Form 4 transaction history, so recent insider buying or selling cannot be confirmed. That makes this factor a genuine gap rather than a negative signal: we simply do not have the evidence needed to say whether insiders are adding, trimming, or standing pat.

From a portfolio perspective, that matters because the stock is not cheap at $212.81 with a $48.73B market cap, so insider purchases would be a meaningful confidence signal if they appeared in a future proxy or Form 4 set. Until then, insider alignment should be treated as , and the best proxy for leadership confidence remains the company’s own behavior: $1.671515B of free cash flow, $130.2M of capex, and shares outstanding down to 229.0M.

  • Verified: no insider transaction data supplied.
  • Useful proxy: disciplined share count and strong cash generation.
  • What would help: open-market buys or meaningful long-term ownership disclosure.
MetricValue
Operating margin 25.8%
Net margin 20.0%
Free cash flow $1.671515B
EPS growth +7.9%
Revenue growth +6.6%
Capex $130.2M
Pe $1.800763B
Fair Value $2.28B
Exhibit 1: Key Executives and Leadership Coverage (partial, [UNVERIFIED])
TitleBackgroundKey Achievement
Chief Executive Officer No executive biography or tenure data provided in the spine… 2025 revenue growth was +6.6%; diluted EPS was $6.40; operating margin was 25.8%
Chief Financial Officer No CFO bio or compensation disclosure provided in the spine… 2025 free cash flow was $1.671515B; current ratio was 1.06; debt/equity was 0.21…
Operations Leader No operating executive profile provided in the spine… SG&A was $757.1M or 10.2% of revenue; interest coverage was 23.4…
R&D / Technology Leader No R&D leader biography provided in the spine… R&D expense was $236.1M; R&D intensity was 3.2% of revenue; EPS growth was +7.9%
Board Chair / Lead Independent Director No board roster or committee data provided in the spine… Goodwill ended 2025 at $7.17B and shares outstanding were 229.0M; governance details are
Source: SEC EDGAR 2025 annual filing; Data Spine gaps; Computed Ratios (Deterministic)
Exhibit 2: AME Management Quality Scorecard
DimensionScore (1-5)Evidence Summary
Capital Allocation 4 2025 capex was $130.2M versus $1.800763B operating cash flow and $1.671515B free cash flow; shares outstanding declined from 230.7M to 229.0M; goodwill rose from $6.56B to $7.17B, indicating acquisition-led scale but also integration risk.
Communication 3 No guidance midpoint, quarterly transcript, or earnings-call transcript is included in the spine; we therefore judge communication from the audited 2025 results only, where EPS was $6.40, revenue growth was +6.6%, and margin performance was strong but not paired with direct forward guidance.
Insider Alignment 2 Insider ownership percentage and Form 4 activity are not provided; compensation alignment is also . The only partial positive is the share count decline from 230.7M to 229.0M, but that is corporate-level dilution control, not insider alignment evidence.
Track Record 5 2025 audited results show revenue growth of +6.6%, diluted EPS growth of +7.9%, operating income of $1.91B, and net income of $1.48B. The company converted that into 25.8% operating margin and 20.0% net margin, which is excellent execution.
Strategic Vision 4 R&D expense held at $236.1M in 2025 versus $236.6M in 2024, with R&D at 3.2% of revenue. That suggests a deliberate innovation pipeline without margin erosion, while the jump in goodwill to $7.17B implies an M&A-enabled scale strategy that needs tight integration discipline.
Operational Execution 5 SG&A was $757.1M or 10.2% of revenue, interest coverage was 23.4, ROIC was 12.8%, and free cash flow margin was 22.6%. Even with a thinner current ratio of 1.06, the operating machine remains highly efficient.
Overall weighted score 3.8 / 5 Above-average management quality driven by strong margins, cash conversion, and disciplined share count; the main offsets are unverified insider/governance data and rising goodwill concentration.
Source: SEC EDGAR 2025 annual filing; Computed Ratios (Deterministic); Independent Institutional Analyst Data
Biggest risk. The management risk is acquisition integration and goodwill concentration: goodwill rose to $7.17B, or about 44.6% of $16.07B total assets, while current ratio slipped to 1.06. If working capital tightens or a deal underperforms, today’s premium operating profile could quickly face impairment noise and multiple compression.
Key-person risk. Succession planning is because the spine contains no named executives, no tenure data, and no succession disclosure. For a premium industrial compounder with $7.17B of goodwill and a strategy that appears to rely on disciplined M&A, the absence of visible bench depth is a real blind spot, not a trivial omission.
We score AME’s management quality at 3.8/5, which is Long for franchise durability but only neutral for the stock because the market price of $227.87 is above our DCF base value of $187.31 and above the Monte Carlo mean of $168.51. Our conviction is 7/10. We would turn more Long if AMETEK keeps free cash flow margin above 22% while reducing goodwill concentration below the current 44.6% of assets; we would turn more Short if the current ratio stays near 1.06 and cash conversion weakens materially.
See risk assessment → risk tab
See operations → ops tab
See Valuation → val tab
Governance & Accounting Quality
Governance & Accounting Quality overview. Governance Score: B (Strong audited cash generation, but rights/board facts are incomplete) · Accounting Quality Flag: Clean (2025 OCF $1.80B vs net income $1.48B; FCF margin 22.6%).
Governance Score
B
Strong audited cash generation, but rights/board facts are incomplete
Accounting Quality Flag
Clean
2025 OCF $1.80B vs net income $1.48B; FCF margin 22.6%
Non-obvious takeaway. The cleanest signal in this pane is not board procedure but earnings backing: 2025 free cash flow was $1.67B against net income of $1.48B, even as goodwill rose to $7.17B or roughly 45% of total assets. That combination says the income statement is well supported by cash, while the real governance watchpoint is acquisition accounting discipline rather than accrual manipulation.

Shareholder Rights Assessment

ADEQUATE

On the evidence available in the provided spine, shareholder-rights terms are because the 2025 DEF 14A text is missing. That leaves poison pill status, classified-board status, dual-class share structure, voting standard, proxy access, and the shareholder-proposal record all outside direct verification. From a governance-process standpoint, this is an information gap rather than a confirmed problem, but it prevents a clean classification as Strong.

Economically, the company still behaves like a shareholder-friendly compounder. 2025 operating cash flow was $1.80B, free cash flow was $1.67B, debt-to-equity was only 0.21, and diluted shares were 231.3M versus 229.0M shares outstanding. Those figures argue that management is not relying on financial engineering to support returns, which is why the overall governance read is Adequate rather than Weak.

The key next check is procedural: majority voting, annual board elections, proxy access, and the absence of anti-takeover devices. If the next DEF 14A confirms no pill, no classified board, and no dual class, the formal rights profile would line up with the company’s already clean audited economics.

Accounting Quality Deep-Dive

CLEAN

AMETEK's audited 2025 10-K reads like a fairly clean earnings story. Net income was $1.48B, operating cash flow was $1.80B, and free cash flow was $1.67B, so cash generation exceeded accounting profit and free-cash-flow margin reached 22.6%. That is the kind of spread that usually argues against aggressive accruals or revenue pull-forward.

The main watch item is balance-sheet composition, not near-term earnings quality. Goodwill rose to $7.17B from $6.56B and now equals roughly 45% of total assets of $16.07B, which means acquisition accounting and impairment testing matter a lot. The current ratio is only 1.06, so a bad integration or working-capital swing would surface faster here than at a looser-liquidity peer.

What cannot be verified from the provided spine is equally important: auditor continuity, any material-weakness history, detailed revenue-recognition policy language, off-balance-sheet commitments, and related-party transactions are all . On the data available, I would flag the accounting quality as Clean with a specific goodwill/acquisition watch item.

Exhibit 1: Board Composition and Committee Coverage
NameIndependentTenure (years)Key CommitteesOther Board SeatsRelevant Expertise
Source: AMETEK 2025 DEF 14A [UNVERIFIED; proxy details not included in provided spine]
Exhibit 2: Named Executive Officer Compensation
NameTitleBase SalaryBonusEquity AwardsTotal CompComp vs TSR Alignment
Source: AMETEK 2025 DEF 14A [UNVERIFIED; proxy details not included in provided spine]
MetricValue
Net income $1.48B
Net income $1.80B
Pe $1.67B
Key Ratio 22.6%
Fair Value $7.17B
Fair Value $6.56B
Key Ratio 45%
Fair Value $16.07B
Exhibit 3: Management Quality Scorecard
DimensionScore (1-5)Evidence Summary
Capital Allocation 4 Capex was only $130.2M in 2025, free cash flow was $1.67B, and R&D stayed at $236.1M or 3.2% of revenue; offset: goodwill climbed to $7.17B.
Strategy Execution 5 Revenue grew +6.6%, EPS grew +7.9%, operating margin was 25.8%, and quarterly diluted EPS stepped from $1.52 to $1.55 to $1.60.
Communication 3 The spine does not include the full proxy package or call transcript, so disclosure quality cannot be fully checked; audited reporting is internally consistent.
Culture 4 Quarterly earnings were stable, dilution was modest at 231.3M diluted shares versus 229.0M shares outstanding, and FCF margin stayed high at 22.6%.
Track Record 5 Safety Rank 1, Financial Strength A, Earnings Predictability 95, Price Stability 95, and ROIC of 12.8% all point to a durable operating record.
Alignment 3 SBC was 0.6% of revenue, but named-executive compensation and TSR alignment are not visible in the provided spine, so the proxy check is incomplete.
Source: AMETEK 2025 10-K; 2025 audited EDGAR data; analyst assessment
Biggest caution. Goodwill is the key governance risk: it reached $7.17B, about 45% of total assets, while current ratio sits at only 1.06. If an acquisition underperforms or a non-cash impairment is required, the market will likely punish the stock more harshly because it is already valued at a premium multiple.
Verdict. Shareholder interests look economically protected, but the procedural governance picture is only partially verified. The audited numbers are strong — debt-to-equity is 0.21, interest coverage is 23.4, operating cash flow is $1.80B, free cash flow is $1.67B, and dilution is modest — yet the board-structure and voting-rights checks remain because the DEF 14A details are not in the spine. I would rate governance as Adequate today, with a path to Strong only if the next proxy confirms no poison pill, no classified board, and clean majority-voting / proxy-access provisions.
We are neutral to slightly Long on governance quality. The evidence that matters most is numerical: free cash flow of $1.67B, FCF margin of 22.6%, SBC at only 0.6% of revenue, and a diluted-share count of 231.3M versus 229.0M shares outstanding suggest restrained dilution and solid cash discipline. We would change our mind and turn Short if a future DEF 14A showed weak board independence, a classified board or poison pill, or if goodwill kept rising faster than equity while FCF margin fell materially below the current level.
See Financial Analysis → fin tab
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
See What Breaks the Thesis → risk tab
Historical Analogies
AME’s history reads less like a classic cyclicals rebound and more like a mature industrial compounder steadily adding capability, cash flow, and acquisitions while keeping leverage contained. The important historical analogs are businesses that turned disciplined M&A, high cash conversion, and operating consistency into a premium franchise multiple. For AME, the question is not whether it can grow, but whether it can keep compounding after the market has already assigned it a quality premium.
EPS 2025
$6.40
up +7.9% YoY; sustained through Q1-Q3 2025
REV GROWTH
+6.6%
2025 audited revenue growth vs 2024
OP MARGIN
25.8%
high for an industrial; steady quarterly progression
FCF MARGIN
22.6%
$1.671515B FCF on $1.801763B OCF
GOODWILL
$7.17B
up from $6.56B in 2024; M&A remains important
CURRENT RATIO
1.06
adequate but thin liquidity cushion
DCF FV
$235
base-case fair value vs $227.87 spot
STOCK PRICE
$227.87
Mar 24, 2026

Cycle Phase: Maturity, Not Turnaround

MATURITY

AME looks like a Maturity-phase industrial compounder rather than an Early Growth or Turnaround story. In the audited 2025 annual results (the company’s 10-K equivalent dataset in this pane), revenue grew 6.6%, operating margin was 25.8%, net margin was 20.0%, and ROIC was 12.8%. That combination says the franchise is already mature enough to generate meaningful cash, but still capable of mid-single-digit top-line growth and high-single-digit EPS growth.

The quarterly pattern reinforces the maturity call: operating income stepped from $454.8M in Q1 2025 to $461.6M in Q2 and $488.4M in Q3, while net income advanced from $351.8M to $358.4M to $371.4M. That is the profile of a business with stable execution, not a rebounding cyclical. The market also treats it that way: at $212.81, the stock trades above the DCF base value of $187.31 and at 33.3x earnings.

  • Maturity signal: strong margins, stable quarterly progression, and high predictability.
  • Not a turnaround: no need for margin rescue; the issue is sustaining premium execution.
  • Cycle implication: upside now depends more on continued compounding than on mean reversion.

Recurring Playbook: Buy, Integrate, Compound

M&A + CASH

AME’s history shows a repeatable pattern: buy durable businesses, keep leverage moderate, let cash flow do the heavy lifting, and avoid letting growth come at the expense of returns. The 2025 balance sheet makes that visible. Goodwill rose from $6.56B to $7.17B, total assets increased from $14.63B to $16.07B, and long-term debt rose only from $2.08B to $2.28B. That is consistent with acquisition-led compounding rather than balance-sheet stretching.

The second recurring pattern is that management appears to defend quality through continuity rather than aggressive reinvention. R&D expense was essentially flat at $236.1M in 2025 versus $236.6M in 2024, while capex remained modest at $130.2M. At the same time, dividends per share are rising in the institutional survey, from $1.00 in 2023 to an estimated $1.33 in 2026. The historical signal is clear: AME tends to compound by layering disciplined acquisitions on top of already-strong cash generation, not by swinging for a transformational reset.

  • Capital allocation pattern: modest capex, controlled leverage, acquisition-led growth.
  • Operating pattern: preserve margin structure while letting earnings rise steadily.
  • Investor implication: quality names like this usually de-rate only when integration discipline breaks.
Exhibit 1: Historical Analogues for AME’s Compounder Profile
Analog CompanyEra/EventThe ParallelWhat Happened NextImplication for This Company
Danaher 1980s-2000s operating-system buildout Acquisition-led compounding with tight operating discipline; buy capability, integrate quickly, and keep margins moving up. Became the archetype for industrial compounding and sustained a persistent premium franchise valuation . AME’s rise in goodwill to $7.17B alongside 12.8% ROIC suggests a similar playbook if integration stays clean.
Roper Technologies 2010s pivot toward asset-light acquisition compounding Uses strong free cash flow to buy niche franchises while keeping capex light; AME’s capex was only $130.2M in 2025. The market rewarded durable cash conversion and steady EPS compounding with a lasting premium multiple . AME’s 22.6% FCF margin and $1.671515B FCF fit that premium-compounder template.
Parker-Hannifin Post-downturn industrial consolidation Margins and self-help can cushion cyclical demand softness when end markets weaken. Recovered as operating leverage and execution held up through the cycle . AME’s 25.8% operating margin argues for less downside than a typical industrial if growth slows.
Fortive Post-spin portfolio simplification A portfolio built around incremental innovation, disciplined capital allocation, and repeatable earnings growth. Valuation re-rated as EPS growth and predictability remained steady . AME’s 7.9% EPS growth and 95 earnings predictability support a similar steady-compounder framing.
Honeywell Long-cycle quality-franchise model Quality premium persisted when ROIC, cash conversion, and predictability stayed high. The market continued to pay up for stability through multiple cycles . AME’s 1 safety rank, A financial strength, and 95 price stability point to the same franchise logic.
Source: AME 2025 audited EDGAR; independent institutional survey; quantified model outputs
Takeaway. The non-obvious signal is that AME’s 2025 balance-sheet expansion did not come with obvious financing stress: goodwill rose to $7.17B from $6.56B, but long-term debt moved only from $2.08B to $2.28B while ROIC stayed at 12.8% and free cash flow margin reached 22.6%. That combination suggests acquisition-led compounding is still creating value, not merely inflating the asset base.
Biggest caution. Liquidity is only adequate, not abundant: the current ratio is 1.06, cash ended 2025 at $458.0M, and current liabilities climbed to $2.84B. For a company trading at a premium multiple, any deterioration in working-capital discipline would be enough to pressure sentiment even if earnings stay positive.
Lesson from history. The Danaher-style analog says acquisition-led compounders keep earning premium valuations only while ROIC stays above the cost of capital and cash conversion remains strong. For AME, that means the stock can stay supported near $212.81 only if it continues to deliver around 12.8% ROIC and 22.6% FCF margin; if growth slips or integration quality weakens, valuation can drift back toward the $187.31 DCF base or even the $114.13 bear case.
We are neutral on the history/analogies setup, leaning slightly cautious, because AME already trades above our $187.31 base-case DCF while the Monte Carlo median is only $165.75. The historical analogs support a premium-quality compounder framework, but that framework is already well recognized by the market. We would turn more constructive if AME can sustain EPS above $6.40 while keeping the current ratio above 1.0 and avoiding further balance-sheet creep in goodwill or liabilities; we would turn Short if revenue growth falls materially below 6.6% or if acquisition intensity rises without a commensurate ROIC uplift.
See fundamentals → ops tab
See Valuation → val tab
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
AME — Investment Research — March 24, 2026
Sources: AMETEK, Inc. 10-K/10-Q, Epoch AI, TrendForce, Silicon Analysts, IEA, Goldman Sachs, McKinsey, Polymarket, Reddit (WSB/r/stocks/r/investing), S3 Partners, HedgeFollow, Finviz, and 50+ cited sources. For investment presentation use only.

Want this analysis on any ticker?

Request a Report →