We are Long AMP with 7/10 conviction. The market is valuing Ameriprise as a good but cyclical advice platform at just 12.2x earnings and 2.2x EV/revenue, while the reported 2025 economics — $18.91B revenue, $3.56B net income, 18.8% net margin, and 54.4% ROE — suggest a higher-quality compounding franchise than the current multiple implies; our 12-month target is $570 and our model-based intrinsic value is $1,352.77, though we haircut the latter heavily because valuation outputs are extremely assumption-sensitive for financials.
1) Fundamental break: Exit or materially reduce if the company misses the report's defined revenue, margin, cash flow, or share thresholds for the stated monitoring period, invalidating the base-case earnings power.
2) Competitive erosion: Re-underwrite if the Competitive Position tab shows sustained share loss, pricing pressure, or return compression beyond the report's tolerance bands.
3) Valuation support fails: Reassess if updated inputs drive intrinsic value below the current price or if the bear-case probability rises enough to eliminate the expected value edge.
Start with Thesis for the investment debate, then move to Valuation for the price target and scenario math. Use Competitive Position to assess moat durability, then review the most relevant operating tab—Product & Technology, Supply Chain, TAM, or Management—for execution proof points. Finish with Catalysts for timing and Risk for explicit kill criteria and monitoring triggers.
Details pending.
Our conviction score is built from a weighted framework rather than a single valuation signal. We assign 30% weight to valuation, 25% to business quality, 20% to earnings durability, 15% to balance-sheet/risk optics, and 10% to data completeness. AMP scores well on the first three and only middling on the last two. Specifically, we score valuation 8/10 because a 12.2x P/E for a company earning 18.8% net margin and 54.4% ROE is attractive. We score quality 8/10 because 2025 delivered $3.56B net income on $18.91B revenue with goodwill of only $1.44B versus $6.55B equity. We score durability 7/10 because revenue was sequentially better through 2025, but quarterly earnings were visibly uneven.
The weaker categories prevent this from being a 9/10 idea. We score balance-sheet optics 5/10 because a financial business with 28.15x total liabilities/equity can de-rate abruptly if the market narrative changes. We score data completeness 4/10 because the provided spine lacks AUM, net flows, advisor headcount, advisor productivity, and segment margins, while the share-count inconsistency between 120.6M shares outstanding and 98.2M diluted shares makes independent per-share reconstruction less clean. Weighted together, that produces a composite in the low 7s, which we round to 7/10 conviction.
Total weighted score: 6.95/10, stated as 7/10. The punchline is that AMP is investable because the valuation is too low for the quality on display, but not a top-decile conviction name because key operating variables are missing from the authoritative record.
Assume the investment fails over the next 12 months and the stock materially underperforms. The most likely explanation is not that AMP suddenly becomes unprofitable; it is that the market decides 2025 was closer to a cyclical earnings peak than to a durable run-rate. That can happen even if reported results remain superficially solid. The key is that the 2025 income statement already showed some sensitivity, with quarterly net income swinging from $583.0M in Q1 to $1.06B in Q2 and then $912.0M in Q3. In that setup, a multiple that looks cheap can stay cheap or get cheaper.
The common thread is that this thesis does not require a recession or earnings collapse to disappoint. It only requires the market to decide that AMP deserves to remain a low-teens multiple stock because its quality is less durable than the headline 2025 returns imply.
Position: Long
12m Target: $510.00
Catalyst: The key catalyst is continued quarterly evidence of resilient net inflows, stable-to-improving advice and asset-management margins, and further share repurchases that drive upside to consensus EPS, especially if equity markets remain constructive and management reinforces medium-term capital return confidence.
Primary Risk: The primary risk is a broad market correction or macro slowdown that pressures client asset values, transactional activity, and sentiment simultaneously, reducing fee revenue and making the earnings base look more cyclical than investors currently expect.
Exit Trigger: I would exit if Ameriprise shows sustained deterioration in advisor productivity or client net flows, or if management begins sacrificing capital return and margin discipline without a credible strategic payoff, as that would challenge the core compounding thesis.
| Confidence |
|---|
| HIGH |
| HIGH |
| HIGH |
| MEDIUM |
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate size of enterprise | Annual revenue > $100M | $18.91B revenue (2025) | Pass |
| Strong financial condition | Current ratio / balance-sheet conservatism… | for current ratio; total liabilities/equity 28.15… | Fail |
| Earnings stability | Positive earnings each year over long period… | 2025 net income $3.56B; multi-year audited series not provided… | — |
| Dividend record | Uninterrupted dividends for 20+ years | 2025 dividend record not in spine; external DPS estimates only… | — |
| Earnings growth | Meaningful growth over 10 years | +9.8% EPS YoY in 2025 | Pass (near-term) |
| Moderate P/E | P/E < 15 | 12.2x | Pass |
| Moderate P/B | P/B < 1.5, or P/E × P/B < 22.5 | P/B 6.17; P/E × P/B = 75.27 | Fail |
| Trigger | Threshold | Current | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings de-rate without offsetting growth… | P/E remains ≤ 12x and EPS falls below $32… | P/E 12.2x; diluted EPS $36.28 | Healthy |
| Margin compression | Net margin falls below 16% | 18.8% | Healthy |
| Capital base deterioration | Shareholders' equity falls below $6.0B | $6.55B at 2025-12-31 | Healthy |
| Balance-sheet risk re-rates stock | Total liabilities/equity rises above 30x… | 28.15x | Watch |
| Growth thesis breaks | Revenue growth turns negative YoY | +5.5% YoY | Healthy |
| Street de-risks forward compounding | 12m price fails to clear independent low target of $480 despite stable EPS… | $475.38 vs $480 low end | Watch |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Key Ratio | 30% |
| Key Ratio | 25% |
| Key Ratio | 20% |
| Key Ratio | 15% |
| Key Ratio | 10% |
| Pe | 8/10 |
| P/E | 12.2x |
| Net margin | 18.8% |
1) Q2 2026 earnings durability is the highest-value catalyst in the set. I assign a 70% probability that AMP reports a quarter consistent with its stronger 2025 exit rate, with a potential +$55/share upside if revenue and margin show that the implied Q4 2025 revenue of $5.05B was not a one-off. The expected value is therefore about $38.5/share. The reason this ranks first is simple: the stock already trades at only 12.2x earnings, so even modest confirmation of durable earnings power can move the multiple. The relevant evidence is hard data from the FY2025 10-K and quarterly filings showing revenue rising from $4.48B in Q1 2025 to $4.89B in Q3 2025 and then an implied $5.05B in Q4 2025.
2) Multiple rerating toward a more normal discount rate is next. I assign a 45% probability that the market begins to narrow the gap between the current valuation and underlying cash-generation evidence, for a +$80/share impact, or $36/share expected value. This is tied to the unusual disconnect between the reverse-DCF implied WACC of 14.4% and the model dynamic WACC of 6.0%. If two consecutive quarters validate the earnings base, the stock could move toward my 12-month target price of $510.00, which still sits far below the deterministic DCF fair value of $1,352.77.
3) Capital return clarity ranks third. I assign a 60% probability that upcoming filings or calls provide enough disclosure to reinforce the per-share compounding story, with about +$25/share upside, or $15/share expected value. The hard-data anchor is that shares outstanding declined from 127.4M in 2019 to 120.6M currently, while diluted shares were 98.2M at 2025-12-31. Even without verified buyback dollars, the direction supports EPS growth outpacing revenue growth.
All three catalysts are grounded in what AMP reports through SEC filings rather than in speculative M&A or product-launch narratives. That is important because for a financial company with $184.35B of liabilities against $6.55B of equity at year-end 2025, the market will reward verified earnings durability more than storytelling.
The next two quarters matter because investors need proof that AMP can hold a higher earnings base without a fresh macro tailwind. My primary watch item is quarterly revenue. The business printed $4.48B, $4.49B, and $4.89B through the first three quarters of 2025, then implied $5.05B in Q4. For the next 1-2 quarters, I would view revenue above $4.89B as constructive and revenue at or above $5.05B as clearly Long. If revenue drops back toward $4.48B, the market is likely to treat 2025’s exit rate as market-assisted rather than structural.
The second key threshold is profitability. FY2025 net margin was 18.8%. I want to see quarterly net margin hold at least near that level, because 2025 already showed volatility: roughly 13.0% in Q1, 23.6% in Q2, 18.7% in Q3, and an implied 19.8% in Q4. A margin print above 18.8% would support a rerating; a drop below 17% would materially weaken the thesis. On an absolute basis, net income above $912.0M and ideally around $1.00B would indicate that the Q3 dip was temporary rather than the start of normalization.
The third bucket is balance-sheet confirmation. Total assets ended 2025 at $190.90B, up from $181.40B at 2024 year-end. Equity ended at $6.55B. If assets continue to build and equity remains stable or higher, the market will likely give AMP more credit for durability. If liability intensity worsens from the already-high 28.15x total liabilities to equity without a compensating earnings benefit, investors will focus on downside optionality instead of upside rerating.
Because AMP’s current valuation is only 12.2x earnings with ROE of 54.4%, the bar for a positive stock reaction is not exceptionally high. The company just needs to prove that 2025 was not a peak earnings year.
Catalyst 1: earnings durability. Probability 70%. Expected timeline: Q1-Q2 2026. Evidence quality: Hard Data, because FY2025 revenue was $18.91B, net income was $3.56B, diluted EPS was $36.28, and the quarterly revenue path improved into an implied $5.05B Q4. If this catalyst does not materialize, the stock likely loses its most credible rerating argument and could fall $45-$60/share as investors decide 2025 was peak-cycle rather than base-rate earnings.
Catalyst 2: multiple rerating. Probability 45%. Timeline: within 12 months. Evidence quality: Soft Signal. The support is valuation math rather than management guidance: AMP trades at 12.2x P/E, while internal models show $1,352.77 DCF fair value and the reverse DCF implies a punitive 14.4% WACC. If the rerating does not happen, the stock can still work slowly through earnings growth, but the opportunity cost rises and the shares may remain range-bound around a low-teens multiple.
Catalyst 3: capital return clarity. Probability 60%. Timeline: next 2-4 filings. Evidence quality: Soft Signal. Historical share counts are supportive, with shares outstanding down from 127.4M in 2019 to 120.6M currently, but exact buyback pace is not in the spine. If this fails to materialize, the EPS compounding story becomes less differentiated and the stock is more dependent on raw revenue growth.
Catalyst 4: spread-income or fee-mix improvement. Probability 35%. Timeline: next 12 months. Evidence quality: Thesis Only, because client cash balances, rate sensitivity, and AUM mix are all missing. If it does not materialize, the thesis is not broken, but investors will keep discounting the quality of 2025 earnings.
The core conclusion is that AMP is not a classic balance-sheet illusion or statistical cheap stock, but it can become a value trap if 2025’s stronger second half proves mostly market-driven. The distinction will be resolved by the next two earnings cycles and related 10-Q/10-K disclosures.
| Date | Event | Category | Impact | Probability (%) | Directional Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-30 | PAST Q1 2026 earnings release; first test of whether revenue holds above the Q3 2025 level of $4.89B and margin stays near the 18.8% FY2025 level… (completed) | Earnings | HIGH | 70% | Neutral Bullish if clean beat/hold; bearish on margin reset… |
| 2026-05-15 | Q1 2026 Form 10-Q filing; look for detail on assets, liabilities, equity progression, and any capital return commentary… | Regulatory | MED Medium | 80% | Neutral Neutral to Bullish |
| 2026-06-10 | Annual meeting / shareholder communication window; potential update on capital deployment and business momentum… | Regulatory | LOW | 75% | Neutral |
| 2026-06-30 | Q2 2026 quarter-end market mark; key setup event for fee revenue, balance-sheet assets, and spread-income sensitivity | Macro | MED Medium | 100% | Neutral |
| 2026-07-31 | PAST Q2 2026 earnings release; strongest near-term rerating opportunity if revenue remains near or above the implied Q4 2025 level of $5.05B… (completed) | Earnings | HIGH | 70% | Bullish |
| 2026-09-30 | Q3 2026 quarter-end; market and client activity snapshot before the seasonally important year-end period… | Macro | MED Medium | 100% | Neutral |
| 2026-10-29 | Q3 2026 earnings release; checks whether EPS can continue outgrowing revenue as it did in 2025 (+9.8% EPS growth vs +5.5% revenue growth) | Earnings | HIGH | 65% | Bullish Bullish if per-share leverage persists |
| 2026-12-31 | FY2026 year-end close; valuation support depends on preserving high ROE and margin into the annual print… | Macro | MED Medium | 100% | Neutral |
| 2027-01-29 | Q4/FY2026 earnings release; decisive event for sustainability of the $36.28 diluted EPS base and any move toward the independent $42.15 2026 EPS estimate… | Earnings | HIGH | 65% | Bullish Bullish if FY2026 exit confirms durable earnings power… |
| 2027-02-27 | FY2026 Form 10-K; best chance for hard-data confirmation on balance-sheet trends, goodwill stability, and capital return disclosures… | Regulatory | MED Medium | 80% | Bearish Bearish if disclosures reveal weaker underlying drivers… |
| Date/Quarter | Event | Category | Expected Impact | Bull/Bear Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 / 2026-04-30 | First earnings print after 2025 exit-rate improvement… | Earnings | PAST Reframes whether the implied Q4 2025 revenue level of $5.05B is repeatable… (completed) | Bull: revenue near/above $4.89B and margin near 18.8%; Bear: revenue falls back toward $4.48B with margin compression… |
| Q1 2026 / 2026-05-15 | 10-Q detail on assets, liabilities, equity, and any capital actions… | Regulatory | Improves confidence in balance-sheet quality and per-share support… | Bull: assets/equity continue to build; Bear: liability intensity worsens without offsetting earnings strength… |
| Q2 2026 / 2026-06-30 | Quarter-end market and asset mark | Macro | Sets up advisory/asset management revenue and possible spread-income direction | Bull: favorable markets support fee base; Bear: market weakness exposes thin evidence on organic drivers… |
| Q2 2026 / 2026-07-31 | Second consecutive earnings test | Earnings | Most important rerating checkpoint in the next 12 months… | Bull: two-quarter confirmation can push shares toward the $480-$720 outside target band; Bear: second miss turns 2025 into peak-earnings debate… |
| Q3 2026 / 2026-09-30 | Quarter-end market and client activity snapshot… | Macro | Checks whether 2026 is still carrying momentum into the year-end… | Bull: stable asset values maintain revenue base; Bear: volatility pressures earnings visibility… |
| Q3 2026 / 2026-10-29 | Third-quarter earnings | Earnings | Tests durability of EPS outgrowth versus revenue… | Bull: EPS continues to outpace top-line growth; Bear: operating leverage fades and valuation stays capped… |
| Q4 2026 / 2027-01-29 | FY2026 earnings and outlook | Earnings | Largest single valuation catalyst because it anchors next-year multiple… | Bull: confirms sustainable earnings power above the $36.28 2025 diluted EPS base; Bear: weaker outlook supports value-trap framing… |
| Q1 2027 / 2027-02-27 | 10-K hard-data follow-through | Regulatory | Separates accounting quality from simple market beta… | Bull: disclosures validate earnings durability and capital return; Bear: missing or weak disclosure keeps discount intact… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.48B |
| Revenue | $4.49B |
| Revenue | $4.89B |
| Fair Value | $5.05B |
| Net margin | 18.8% |
| Volatility | 13.0% |
| Volatility | 23.6% |
| Volatility | 18.7% |
| Date | Quarter | Key Watch Items |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-30 | Q1 2026 | Can revenue hold above $4.89B; can margin track near the 18.8% FY2025 level; any commentary on flows and spread income |
| 2026-07-31 | Q2 2026 | PAST Second-quarter confirmation of the implied $5.05B Q4 2025 revenue exit rate; watch EPS durability vs the $36.28 FY2025 base… (completed) |
| 2026-10-29 | Q3 2026 | Does EPS still outgrow revenue as it did in 2025 (+9.8% EPS growth vs +5.5% revenue growth)? |
| 2027-01-29 | Q4 / FY2026 | Largest annual reset; compare FY2026 earnings power against 2025 diluted EPS of $36.28 and net income of $3.56B… |
| 2027-02-27 | FY2026 10-K follow-up | Hard-data detail on capital return, balance-sheet changes, goodwill, and any disclosures that validate or weaken the catalyst case… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Probability | 70% |
| Revenue | $18.91B |
| Revenue | $3.56B |
| Net income | $36.28 |
| Revenue | $5.05B |
| /share | $45-$60 |
| Probability | 45% |
| P/E | 12.2x |
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue (base, FY2025) | $18.91B |
| Net Income (base, FY2025) | $3.56B |
| Diluted EPS (base, FY2025) | $36.28 |
| Operating Cash Flow | $8.32B |
| Revenue Growth YoY | +5.5% |
| Net Income Growth YoY | +4.8% |
| EPS Growth YoY | +9.8% |
| Dynamic WACC | 6.0% |
| Current Growth Rate (Kalman) | 9.2% |
| Growth Uncertainty | ±2.7pp |
| Projection Horizon | 5 years |
| Template | auto |
| Framework | Value / Observation |
|---|---|
| Current Share Price (Mar 24, 2026) | $475.38 |
| Market Capitalization | $40.38B |
| Computed Enterprise Value | $40.75B |
| DCF Fair Value Per Share | $1,352.77 |
| Monte Carlo Median | $2,081.41 |
| Monte Carlo Mean | $2,173.93 |
| Institutional Target Range (3-5 Year) | $480.00 – $720.00 |
| Institutional EPS Estimate (3-5 Year) | $50.35 |
| Implied Parameter | Value to Justify Current Price |
|---|---|
| Current Share Price | $475.38 |
| Implied WACC | 14.4% |
| Model Dynamic WACC | 6.0% |
| Implied vs Model WACC Gap | +8.4pp |
| DCF Fair Value Per Share | $1,352.77 |
| Discount to DCF Fair Value | -67.3% |
| DCF Upside vs Current Price | +205.4% |
| Current Market Cap | $40.38B |
| DCF Equity Value | $163.15B |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Beta | 0.30 (raw: -0.08, Vasicek-adjusted) |
| Risk-Free Rate | 4.25% |
| Equity Risk Premium | 5.5% |
| Cost of Equity | 5.9% |
| D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) | 0.08 |
| D/E Ratio (Book) | 0.49 |
| Dynamic WACC | 6.0% |
| Reverse DCF Implied WACC | 14.4% |
| Observations | 750 |
| Model Warning | Raw beta below floor; adjusted upward to 0.30… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Growth Rate | 9.2% |
| Growth Uncertainty | ±2.7pp |
| Observations | 4 |
| Year 1 Projected | 9.2% |
| Year 2 Projected | 9.2% |
| Year 3 Projected | 9.2% |
| Year 4 Projected | 9.2% |
| Year 5 Projected | 9.2% |
AMP's reported profitability in the 2025 10-Qs and FY2025 10-K shows a business with clear second-half operating momentum but uneven quarter-to-quarter conversion. Revenue moved from $4.48B in Q1 2025 to $4.49B in Q2, then accelerated to $4.89B in Q3 and an implied $5.05B in Q4. Net income followed a bumpier pattern: $583.0M in Q1, $1.06B in Q2, $912.0M in Q3, and an implied $1.00B in Q4. On a derived basis from EDGAR line items, quarterly net margin was approximately 13.0%, 23.6%, 18.7%, and 19.8%, respectively, versus a full-year net margin of 18.8%. That pattern argues for using the annual base of $18.91B revenue and $3.56B net income as the cleaner normalized reference point rather than extrapolating the strongest quarter.
There is also evidence of per-share operating leverage. Annual net income grew +4.8%, while diluted EPS grew faster at +9.8% to $36.28, indicating that per-share economics improved more than absolute profit. This matters for a mature wealth and asset-management franchise where modest revenue growth can still create attractive shareholder returns if expenses and share count are disciplined.
The practical conclusion is that AMP's profitability is genuinely strong, but forecasting should respect the quarter-to-quarter variability that was visible throughout 2025.
The balance-sheet picture from AMP's 2025 10-Qs and FY2025 10-K is mixed in a very specific way: asset growth and equity growth were both positive, but the company still operates on a relatively thin equity base for the size of its liabilities. Total assets rose from $181.40B at 2024 year-end to $190.90B at 2025 year-end, while total liabilities increased from $176.18B to $184.35B. Shareholders' equity finished 2025 at $6.55B, up from an implied $5.23B at 2024 year-end. That is constructive, but the deterministic ratios remain the central issue: Debt to Equity 0.41 and, more importantly, Total Liabilities to Equity 28.15.
This explains why AMP can show a very strong 54.4% ROE while only generating 1.9% ROA. The return on equity is attractive, but it is clearly levered by capitalization structure. Goodwill is not a major balance-sheet concern: year-end goodwill was only $1.44B, roughly 0.75% of total assets, so acquisition intangibles do not appear to be masking underlying capital quality.
Netting this out, AMP does not read as balance-sheet-impaired, but it does require investors to accept leverage-shaped economics as part of the investment case.
Cash flow quality is one of the clearest positives in AMP's financial profile. Based on the deterministic ratios and FY2025 reported earnings, the company produced $8.323B of operating cash flow against $3.56B of net income. That implies operating cash flow was about 2.34x net income, or roughly 234% conversion, which is unusually strong on the face of the reported data. Just as important, this does not appear to be driven by inflated non-cash add-backs: annual depreciation and amortization was only $151.0M, so the cash outcome is not simply a by-product of large amortization charges.
The right interpretation is not that every dollar of operating cash flow is immediately distributable, but rather that AMP's accounting earnings appear to be backed by substantial cash generation. That gives the company flexibility for capital return, reinvestment, or balance-sheet support. It also reduces concern that the 18.8% net margin is a low-quality accounting construct.
For this pane, the high-confidence conclusion is that AMP's earnings-to-cash relationship looks robust. The lower-confidence area is how much of that operating cash ultimately converts into recurring free cash flow after required capital deployment, because the capex and working-capital detail is missing.
Capital allocation analysis for AMP is directionally positive but not fully observable in the current authoritative record. The strongest evidence comes from the relationship between profit growth and per-share growth in the FY2025 10-K. Net income grew +4.8% year over year, while diluted EPS grew +9.8% to $36.28. That spread implies some combination of share-count discipline and capital management benefiting per-share holders, even though the precise repurchase dollars and average buyback prices are in this pane. The latest diluted share base provided is 98.2M at 2025 year-end.
The company also appears to have maintained quality in how it funded compensation. Stock-based compensation was only 1.1% of revenue, which is low enough that buyback activity, if occurring, is less likely to be merely offsetting heavy dilution. That is an important distinction when judging whether capital returns are accretive or cosmetic.
My read is that AMP's capital allocation has likely been shareholder-friendly on a per-share basis, but the exact split between organic earnings power, repurchases, dividends, and acquisitions cannot be cleanly decomposed from the current dataset.
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $2.7B | 84% |
| Short-Term / Current Debt | $504M | 16% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($2.3B) | — |
| Net Debt | $870M | — |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.48B |
| Revenue | $4.49B |
| Fair Value | $4.89B |
| Net income | $5.05B |
| Net income | $583.0M |
| Net income | $1.06B |
| Fair Value | $912.0M |
| Fair Value | $1.00B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $181.40B |
| Fair Value | $190.90B |
| Fair Value | $176.18B |
| Fair Value | $184.35B |
| Fair Value | $6.55B |
| Fair Value | $5.23B |
| ROE | 54.4% |
| Fair Value | $1.44B |
| Line Item | FY2023 | FY2023 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | — | — | $16.1B | $17.9B | $18.9B |
| Net Income | $890M | $872M | $2.6B | $3.4B | $3.6B |
| EPS (Diluted) | $8.21 | $8.14 | $23.71 | $33.05 | $36.28 |
| Net Margin | — | — | 15.9% | 19.0% | 18.8% |
AMP’s cash deployment profile looks more like a mature financial compounder than a balance-sheet hoarder. The hard evidence from the FY2025 10-K-backed spine starts with $8.323B of operating cash flow against $3.56B of net income, a spread that gives management room to fund dividends, selective repurchases, capital retention, and tuck-in M&A without obviously stressing the franchise. The balance sheet also matters: shareholders’ equity ended 2025 at $6.55B, up from $5.43B in Q1, while liabilities rose to $184.35B. For a financial firm, that means management must treat capital returns as part of a broader solvency and regulatory capacity equation, not just a simple residual use of cash.
The problem is not capacity; it is attribution. The supplied spine confirms dividend growth and strong earnings conversion, but it does not provide audited repurchase dollars, debt paydown detail, or annual M&A spend. As a result, the most defensible waterfall is directional rather than exact:
Versus peers such as Franklin Resources, T. Rowe Price, and LPL Financial , AMP appears to prioritize dependable cash return and per-share compounding over splashy dealmaking. That is usually the right instinct for an asset-management and advice platform, especially when the stock trades at only 12.2x earnings but the repurchase audit trail is incomplete.
AMP’s shareholder-return profile is easier to like than to fully quantify. What we can prove is that the business generated enough earnings and cash to support attractive per-share outcomes: FY2025 diluted EPS was $36.28, up +9.8% year over year, while net income grew only +4.8%. That spread implies that shareholder returns were helped by a per-share tailwind, not just by operating growth. The dividend also contributes a visible component to total return, with estimated dividends/share of $5.78 in 2024, $6.28 in 2025, and $6.80 in 2026. Against the current stock price of $442.91, that equates to an approximate forward cash yield of 1.42% using 2025 estimated dividends.
What cannot be done cleanly is a full TSR bridge versus the S&P 500 or direct peers, because price history, repurchase dollars, and peer return series are not included in the spine. The available share data do show earlier shrinkage, with shares outstanding falling from 127.4M on 2019-09-30 to 120.6M on 2020-06-30, but the more recent 98.2M diluted shares figure is not perfectly comparable to basic shares outstanding. The practical interpretation is:
Against peers such as Franklin Resources, T. Rowe Price, and LPL Financial , AMP looks less like a high-yield story and more like a capital-efficient compounding story: 54.4% ROE, 18.8% net margin, and very low 1.1% SBC as a percent of revenue. That mix typically supports durable shareholder returns even when the headline dividend yield is modest.
| Year | Intrinsic Value at Time | Value Created / Destroyed |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,352.77 (current base DCF reference, not time-specific) | Cannot assess; repurchase dollars absent… |
| Year | Dividend / Share | Payout Ratio % | Yield % | Growth Rate % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $5.30 | 22.4% | — | — |
| 2024 | $5.78 | 16.2% | — | 9.1% |
| 2025 | $6.28 | 17.3% | 1.42% | 8.7% |
| 2026 | $6.80 | 16.1% | 1.54% (using current $475.38 price) | 8.3% |
| Deal | Year | Strategic Fit | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acquisition activity not itemized in supplied spine… | 2021 | N/A | Mixed Cannot assess |
| Acquisition activity not itemized in supplied spine… | 2022 | N/A | Mixed Cannot assess |
| Goodwill balance reference | 2023 | N/A | Mixed No large impairment evidence; goodwill $1.41B… |
| Goodwill balance reference | 2024 | N/A | Mixed No deal-level return evidence; goodwill $1.40B… |
| Goodwill balance reference | 2025 | N/A | Mixed No obvious write-off signal; goodwill $1.44B… |
Using only the audited EDGAR cadence and deterministic ratios in the Data Spine, the clearest revenue drivers for AMP in 2025 were not individual disclosed products, but operating engines visible in the numbers. First, market-sensitive fee revenue and client activity likely improved through the year: quarterly revenue moved from $4.48B in Q1 to $4.49B in Q2 and then $4.89B in Q3. That $410M increase from Q1 to Q3 is the cleanest reported evidence of strengthening demand and/or asset-level support in the 2025 10-Q cadence.
Second, per-share monetization improved faster than the top line. FY2025 diluted EPS increased +9.8%, ahead of revenue growth of +5.5% and net income growth of +4.8%. That suggests AMP translated modest topline growth into superior shareholder economics, even though the latest share count is not perfectly reconciled in the data.
Third, balance-sheet and client-platform scale expanded. Total assets rose from $181.40B at 2024 year-end to $190.90B at 2025 year-end, a $9.50B increase. For an advice and asset-management platform competing against firms such as BlackRock, Franklin Resources, and T. Rowe Price , that scale matters because more client balances generally support advisory fees, cash management usage, and asset-based revenue streams.
Because AMP’s 2025 Form 10-K segment mix is not included in the supplied spine, the exact contribution by wealth, asset management, retirement, or banking remains . Still, the audited pattern clearly points to a business benefiting from scale, market exposure, and operating discipline rather than one relying on a single product spike.
AMP’s unit economics are best understood as those of a scaled financial-advice and asset-linked platform rather than a manufacturer with gross margin and ASP disclosures. The audited figures still allow a strong read on economic quality. FY2025 revenue was $18.91B, net income was $3.56B, and operating cash flow was $8.323B. Even without a disclosed gross margin, that combination signals a business with meaningful fixed-cost absorption and strong cash realization. Stock-based compensation was only 1.1% of revenue, and D&A was just $151.0M, which suggests AMP is not heavily dependent on capital intensity to sustain operations.
Pricing power is not directly disclosed by product line, so product-level fee rates, customer acquisition cost, and lifetime value are . Still, the revenue trajectory from the 2025 10-Qs implies the company can defend economics in a mature category: quarterly revenue rose from $4.48B in Q1 to $4.89B in Q3 while maintaining a 18.8% net margin. That is consistent with a fee-based model where client balances, advice relationships, and wallet share matter more than transaction volume alone.
Relative to wealth and asset-management peers such as BlackRock or T. Rowe Price , AMP appears to have resilient economics supported by recurring client relationships, though the absence of segment-level fee-rate disclosure limits precision. The 2025 Form 10-K and quarterly EDGAR data support a view of attractive company-level unit economics, but not precise segment-by-segment margins.
Moat classification: Position-Based. AMP’s advantage appears to come primarily from customer captivity plus economies of scale, not patents or a unique hard asset. The captivity mechanism is a mix of switching costs, brand/reputation, and habit formation. In wealth advice and retirement relationships, clients do not typically move accounts, trusted advisers, cash management links, and planning workflows on price alone. The evidence available includes the existence of a client login environment and an integrated banking/cash management proposition, which supports a sticky service ecosystem even though user counts and client assets are not disclosed.
The scale side of the moat is visible in the reported financial footprint. AMP generated $18.91B of FY2025 revenue, $3.56B of net income, and managed a balance sheet with $190.90B of total assets. That scale helps spread compliance, technology, servicing, and distribution costs over a broad revenue base. A new entrant could potentially replicate a product menu, but it would struggle to replicate trust, adviser relationships, embedded servicing, and nationwide operating infrastructure at the same unit cost. Under the Greenwald test—if a new entrant matched the product at the same price, would it capture the same demand?—my answer is no, which indicates meaningful captivity.
This moat is not invulnerable. Competitors such as BlackRock, Franklin Resources, T. Rowe Price, and large wealth platforms can compete on product or brand. But AMP’s relationship depth and platform integration likely make the franchise sturdier than a commoditized asset manager. The main erosion path would be adviser attrition, fee compression, or digital disintermediation, none of which can be quantified directly from the provided 10-K/10-Q spine.
| Segment | Revenue | % of Total | Growth | ASP / Unit Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Company | $18.91B | 100.0% | +5.5% | Revenue/share $156.8; net margin 18.8% |
| Customer Group | Revenue Contribution % | Contract Duration | Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Top customer | — | — | Not disclosed; concentration risk cannot be quantified… |
| Top 5 customers | — | — | Appears diversified retail/advisory model, but unquantified… |
| Top 10 customers | — | — | Institutional mandate concentration possible but not disclosed… |
| Advisor-led household base | — | Relationship-driven / recurring | Retention likely stronger than pure product distribution… |
| Bank / cash clients | — | Deposit-like relationship | Cross-sell helps, but exact revenue exposure absent… |
| Disclosure status | Not disclosed | N/A | Primary risk is analytical opacity, not proven concentration… |
| Region | Revenue | % of Total | Growth Rate | Currency Risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Company | $18.91B | 100.0% | +5.5% | Reported currency mix not disclosed |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $18.91B |
| Revenue | $3.56B |
| Net income | $8.323B |
| Pe | $151.0M |
| Revenue | $4.48B |
| Revenue | $4.89B |
| Net margin | 18.8% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $18.91B |
| Revenue | $3.56B |
| Net income | $190.90B |
| Revenue | $19B |
| Years | -12 |
Using Greenwald’s framework, the first question is whether AMP operates in a non-contestable market protected by barriers that lock out effective entry, or a contestable market where several firms can plausibly offer similar advice, products, and distribution. The authoritative data support scale and profitability, but not dominance. AMP reported $18.91B of 2025 revenue, $3.56B of net income, and an 18.8% net margin in its FY2025 SEC EDGAR financials, yet the same data set explicitly lacks verified market-share, retention, net-flow, pricing-power, and advisor-productivity disclosures. That omission is critical because Greenwald’s test is not whether the company is profitable today; it is whether a rival can replicate the economics enough to compete away excess returns.
On the cost side, a new entrant would struggle to instantly replicate AMP’s compliance infrastructure, advice platform, balance-sheet support, and multi-product distribution. On the demand side, however, the record does not prove that AMP would keep equivalent demand if a rival matched product quality and price. The available evidence suggests some relationship-based inertia, but not hard proof of captivity. That means the market is not fully open, but neither is it clearly locked down by one dominant incumbent.
Conclusion: this market is semi-contestable because AMP has meaningful scale and trust advantages, but the data do not show a protected market share or uniquely durable demand that would make the industry non-contestable in Greenwald’s sense. Therefore, the rest of the analysis should focus on moderate barriers to entry plus strategic interaction among scaled rivals, not on monopoly protection.
AMP clearly has meaningful scale. In FY2025 SEC EDGAR data, the company produced $18.91B of revenue, $3.56B of net income, and $8.323B of operating cash flow. That scale matters because investment advice platforms carry meaningful fixed or semi-fixed overhead in compliance, technology, brand support, home-office functions, product architecture, and distribution supervision. While the authoritative spine does not disclose a precise fixed-cost ratio, the business model strongly implies that a large portion of AMP’s non-advisor infrastructure is not perfectly variable. This creates some spread benefit as revenue grows.
For Greenwald purposes, the more important question is minimum efficient scale. A hypothetical entrant trying to reach just 10% of AMP’s revenue base would still need to support roughly $1.891B of annual revenue to be meaningful against AMP’s current scale. That is a sizable launch threshold for a regulated advice platform, though we cannot verify what fraction of the broader market that represents because industry share data are missing. As an illustrative analytical assumption, if roughly 20% of AMP’s cost base behaves as fixed platform and compliance overhead, an entrant at one-tenth of AMP’s scale could face an overhead burden per revenue dollar that is roughly 15%–20% worse before matching advisor economics. This is not a reported number; it is an assumption-based Greenwald estimate.
The key limitation is equally important: scale alone is not enough. If customer demand is portable, rivals can eventually build scale through recruiting, acquisitions, or price concessions. AMP’s scale advantage becomes durable only to the extent that advisory relationships, trust, and product integration prevent an entrant from winning equivalent demand at the same price. On current evidence, scale is real, but the scale-plus-captivity combination is only moderate rather than overwhelming.
If AMP’s edge is primarily capability-based rather than fully position-based, the strategic question is whether management is converting operating capability into durable structural advantage. There is some evidence of the raw ingredients. AMP generated $8.323B of operating cash flow in 2025, which provides ample financial capacity to reinvest in technology, advisor support, service quality, and recruiting. The company also reduced share count over time, from 120.6M shares outstanding at 2020-06-30 to 98.2M diluted shares at 2025-12-31, showing strong capital-allocation flexibility. Those facts suggest management has the means to reinforce the platform.
What is missing is evidence that this investment is being translated into position-based advantages. The authoritative spine does not provide verified advisor headcount gains, client retention, household penetration, fee-rate resilience, net flows, or market-share gains. Without those metrics, we cannot say management is clearly converting execution into entrenched demand captivity. In Greenwald terms, the company may be operating well, but the data do not show that those capabilities have become difficult for competitors to replicate or impossible for customers to leave.
My assessment is that conversion is incomplete. AMP may be building scale and service depth, but the proof points that matter most—measurable market-share gains and rising switching costs—are absent. If future filings or disclosures show persistent share gains, stronger retention, or higher wallet share per household, the rating should move up. Until then, AMP remains vulnerable to the classic capability risk: good practices are portable, and competitors can imitate them over time unless they are locked in by customer captivity and scale economics.
Greenwald’s strategic interaction lens asks whether price changes function as communication among rivals—through leadership, signaling, punishment, and a path back to cooperation. In AMP’s case, the evidence for that is weak. The authoritative spine includes no fee-card history, no disclosed industry pricing benchmarks, and no observable episodes in which AMP led a broad repricing that peers followed. That absence is itself informative. Wealth and advice markets often use customized fee schedules, advisor-specific economics, product bundles, and negotiated household pricing, which makes pricing less visible than in industries such as gasoline or cigarettes. In Greenwald terms, low transparency reduces the ability of firms to detect and punish defection.
I therefore do not see evidence of a clear price leader. Nor do I see a documented focal point equivalent to the classic BP Australia or Philip Morris/RJR cases, where firms could observe and respond to specific price moves. Instead, the more relevant competitive variable is likely advisor compensation, service level, product breadth, and referral strength rather than overt list-price signaling. That means competition may show up through concessions, recruiting packages, or bundled service enhancements instead of visible headline fee cuts.
The implication is important for margins. Because pricing communication appears limited, the industry’s equilibrium is less likely to rest on stable tacit cooperation and more likely to rest on differentiated service, trust, and distribution strength. AMP can still earn attractive margins, but those margins should be viewed as dependent on execution and relationship quality, not on a clearly coordinated industry pricing structure.
AMP’s verified market position is best described as large-scale and profitable, but not precisely ranked. SEC EDGAR data show the company generated $18.91B of revenue in 2025, with revenue improving sequentially from $4.48B in Q1 to an implied $5.05B in Q4. Net income reached $3.56B, and diluted EPS was $36.28. Those figures are consistent with a major platform in U.S. wealth and advice. However, Greenwald analysis requires more than scale; it requires knowing whether the company is gaining share, holding share, or losing share. On that question, the authoritative spine is explicit: market share is .
Because there is no industry-sales denominator, no advisor count trend, no net-flow history, and no peer share table in the data spine, I cannot say that AMP is a share winner. The right analytical posture is therefore cautious. The business clearly has enough size to matter, enough profitability to reinvest, and enough cash generation to support platform quality. Yet the most important competitive trend variable—share direction—is missing.
My practical conclusion is that AMP’s position is stable-to-improving operationally but unconfirmed strategically. Sequential revenue momentum in 2025 is encouraging, but until management discloses durable share gains, advisor productivity outperformance, or superior client retention, the company should be treated as a strong incumbent in a competitive field rather than as a clearly advancing market dominator.
The barriers that protect AMP are real, but the interaction among them points to a moderate rather than overwhelming moat. First, there is a trust and reputation barrier: financial advice is an experience good, and households are reluctant to move life savings to an unknown platform. Second, there is a distribution and advisor-network barrier: even if a new entrant builds technology, it still must recruit or acquire productive advisors and persuade clients to transfer assets. Third, there is a regulatory and operational barrier: compliance, supervision, and product oversight are costly. Fourth, there is some scale benefit, as AMP’s $18.91B revenue base and $8.323B operating cash flow can fund service, technology, and brand support in ways a subscale entrant may struggle to match.
What is missing is the strongest Greenwald combination: customer captivity plus economies of scale. We can infer moderate switching friction, but there is no verified dollar switching cost, no disclosed transfer time in months, no retention metric, and no measured fee resilience. The authoritative spine also lacks a reported fixed-cost ratio, so scale economics cannot be fully quantified. As a practical benchmark, an entrant reaching just 10% of AMP’s current scale would still need approximately $1.891B of revenue and a full compliance/service platform to be credible. That is a meaningful entry hurdle.
The critical test is this: if an entrant matched AMP’s product and price, would it capture the same demand? The data do not support a confident “no.” That means barriers exist, but they do not yet appear strong enough to make AMP non-contestable.
| Metric | AMP | Competitor 1: Morgan Stanley Wealth Mgmt [UNVERIFIED] | Competitor 2: Raymond James [UNVERIFIED] | Competitor 3: LPL Financial [UNVERIFIED] |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Porter #1/#2/#3/#4 Potential Entrants | Banks, RIAs, fintech robo-advisors, insurance distributors | Barriers: advisor recruiting, brand trust, compliance, product shelf, tech stack… | Barriers: need client acquisition and custody/integration scale… | Barriers: difficult to replicate incumbent trust and multi-product breadth quickly… |
| Porter #4 Buyer Power | Moderate: affluent clients can switch, but advice relationships create inertia… | Switching costs from buyer perspective appear moderate, not prohibitive… | Pricing leverage exists where fee schedules are transparent | Buyer power rises if market returns weaken and fee sensitivity increases… |
| Mechanism | Relevance | Strength | Evidence | Durability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Habit Formation | Moderate | Weak | Advice relationships can be recurring, but no client-frequency or retention metric is disclosed… | 1-3 years |
| Switching Costs | HIGH | Moderate | Integrated client login, advisor access, and banking/investing/cash-management ecosystem suggest setup and relationship frictions; no quantified churn data… | 3-5 years |
| Brand as Reputation | HIGH | Moderate | Financial advice is an experience/trust good; AMP’s scale and long operating footprint likely matter, but brand strength is not quantified in the spine… | 3-7 years |
| Search Costs | HIGH | Moderate | Wealth planning is complex and multi-product, making alternative evaluation costly for households… | 2-4 years |
| Network Effects | Low-Moderate | Weak | No two-sided platform metric, user network density, or marketplace effect is disclosed… | 0-2 years |
| Weighted Overall Captivity Strength | Relevant | Moderate | Best evidence points to advisory inertia and search/switching frictions, but not to hard lock-in or measured retention superiority… | 3-5 years |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $18.91B |
| Net income | $3.56B |
| Pe | $8.323B |
| Revenue | 10% |
| Revenue | $1.891B |
| Key Ratio | 20% |
| –20% | 15% |
| Dimension | Assessment | Score (1-10) | Evidence | Durability (years) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Position-Based CA | Partial / not yet proven | 4 | Customer captivity appears moderate and scale is meaningful, but neither market share nor retention superiority is verified… | 2-4 |
| Capability-Based CA | Most plausible dominant edge | 6 | Execution, integrated platform, and operating discipline fit the observed $18.91B revenue and 18.8% margin better than monopoly structure… | 3-5 |
| Resource-Based CA | Limited evidence | 3 | No unique license, patent, natural monopoly, or exclusive contract advantage is evidenced in the spine… | 1-3 |
| Dominant Overall CA Type | Capability-Based with some position support… | 5 | AMP appears better described as a scaled, well-executed franchise than as a deeply protected one… | 3-5 |
| Factor | Assessment | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | Mixed Moderate | Scale, compliance, and trust matter, but no protected market share or unique resource is verified… | Supports some margin resilience, but not full insulation from competition… |
| Industry Concentration | / likely not highly concentrated… | No HHI or top-3 share in authoritative spine… | Lack of verified concentration weakens the case for stable tacit coordination… |
| Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity | Moderate | Search and switching frictions exist, but hard retention and fee-power data are missing… | Undercutting can win business at the margin, especially in advisor recruiting and fee-sensitive accounts… |
| Price Transparency & Monitoring | Favors competition Low transparency | Advice pricing is often individualized; no public industry-wide fee board is evidenced in the spine… | Tacit coordination is harder because deviations are difficult to observe quickly… |
| Time Horizon | Generally supportive | AMP still grew revenue +5.5% YoY and earnings +4.8% YoY in 2025; business is not in evident distress… | A non-shrinking market reduces panic pricing, but does not guarantee cooperation… |
| Conclusion | Competition Industry dynamics favor competition / unstable equilibrium… | Moderate barriers plus weak transparency and unverified concentration limit durable fee cooperation… | Margins can stay above average, but they are more fragile than monopoly-style economics… |
| Factor | Applies (Y/N) | Strength | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Many competing firms | Y | High | No dominant market-share data for AMP; broad advice/asset-management field appears fragmented but exact concentration is | Harder to monitor and punish defections |
| Attractive short-term gain from defection… | Y | Med Medium | Moderate customer captivity implies selective fee cuts or recruiting incentives can win incremental assets/advisors… | Raises incentive to undercut on price or economics… |
| Infrequent interactions | N | Low | Client relationships and fee billing are recurring, not one-off mega-contracts… | Repeated interactions somewhat support discipline… |
| Shrinking market / short time horizon | N | Low | AMP revenue grew +5.5% YoY in 2025; no evidence of a collapsing market in the spine… | Less pressure for desperation pricing |
| Impatient players | Y | Med Medium | Industry earnings are market-linked; predictability score is only 25/100, which can intensify short-term behavior… | Can destabilize cooperation during volatility… |
| Overall Cooperation Stability Risk | Y | Med-High Medium-High | Repeated interactions help, but fragmentation, opacity, and defections through advisor economics make stable tacit cooperation unlikely… | Industry pricing is better viewed as unstable than cooperative… |
A true bottom-up TAM for AMP would normally start with advisor count × client households per advisor × average revenue per client, then split the opportunity across wealth advice, retirement, asset management, and protection products. The problem is that the authoritative spine does not provide advisor count, client count, assets under management, assets under advisement, retention, or average fee yield. Because those inputs are absent, any precise TAM estimate beyond current company scale would be speculative and must remain .
What we can defend is a bottom-up SOM proxy. AMP reported $18.91B of 2025 revenue in SEC EDGAR, which represents the revenue already captured from its current service footprint. Using the spine’s exact +5.5% YoY revenue growth as a conservative continuation assumption, an analytical revenue run-rate proxy would be roughly $19.95B in 2026, $21.05B in 2027, and $22.20B in 2028. This is not a market-size claim; it is a practical estimate of AMP’s obtainable revenue if current penetration trends persist.
The main implication is methodological: the company is too mature to size like an early-stage platform. AMP should be framed from the 10-K/10-Q evidence as an established franchise with a large current footprint, not as a business dependent on discovering a brand-new market.
Penetration is the hardest part of this pane because the data spine does not disclose AMP’s external market share. We therefore cannot state a verified share of U.S. wealth advice, retirement advice, or managed account markets. What we do know is that AMP already operates at substantial scale, with $18.91B in 2025 revenue, $3.56B in net income, and 18.8% net margin. That combination usually indicates a franchise that has already penetrated its core customer set meaningfully, even if the absolute market remains larger.
The most useful runway indicators in the spine are indirect. Revenue still increased +5.5% YoY, EPS grew +9.8%, and quarterly revenue rose from $4.48B in 1Q25 to $4.89B in 3Q25. Those are not venture-style growth rates, but they do suggest ongoing share capture, pricing, wallet expansion, or productivity gains. The independent institutional survey also places AMP at 27 of 94 in its industry, which implies a strong but not obviously dominant competitive position. In plain terms, the company looks penetrated enough to be mature, yet not so dominant that the runway is exhausted.
The saturation risk is therefore less about a tiny TAM and more about disclosure opacity. If future filings showed weak client growth, advisor attrition, or declining fee realization, the current revenue base could prove closer to saturation than the present data suggest. Until then, the evidence supports a view of incremental runway rather than explosive whitespace.
| Segment | Current Size | 2028 Projected | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMP total revenue footprint (proxy for current SOM) | $18.91B | $22.20B | +5.5% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $18.91B |
| Revenue growth | +5.5% |
| Revenue | $19.95B |
| Revenue | $21.05B |
| Fair Value | $22.20B |
AMP's filings in the provided SEC EDGAR spine support a view that technology is a core enabling layer rather than a separately disclosed software product. The most useful hard data are financial proxies: FY2025 revenue of $18.91B, net income of $3.56B, operating cash flow of $8.323B, and only $151.0M of D&A. That mix suggests a platform where advisor workflows, account administration, portfolio implementation, reporting, compliance, and client servicing are likely integrated deeply enough to support scale, but where very little of that stack is visible through capitalized software or hardware-heavy accounting. In other words, the stack appears mission-critical without screening like a classic enterprise software asset base.
The implication versus competitors such as Morgan Stanley Wealth Management, LPL Financial, Raymond James, and Stifel is nuanced. AMP likely wins or loses based on advisor productivity, client retention, and ease of cross-sell rather than on flashy product architecture claims. However, the spine provides no advisor count, digital engagement, or uptime disclosures, so any assertion that AMP's platform is superior on user experience or automation remains . The 10-K/10-Q-derived evidence does support one actionable conclusion: technology is sufficiently embedded to drive strong operating leverage, as seen in +9.8% EPS growth outpacing +5.5% revenue growth, but the firm does not provide the telemetry investors would normally want to prove the depth of that edge.
AMP does not disclose a dedicated R&D spend figure spine, and therefore any traditional software-style roadmap with named launches, budgets, or expected product revenues is . What the SEC EDGAR numbers do show is that the underlying commercial engine improved through 2025: quarterly revenue rose from $4.48B in Q1 to $4.49B in Q2, $4.89B in Q3, and an inferred $5.05B in Q4. That progression is consistent with a platform that is adding functionality, scaling advisor usage, or improving client wallet share, even if management is not breaking that out into a formal technology pipeline.
For investment purposes, the practical pipeline is likely composed of incremental enhancements to advisor desktops, client portals, retirement planning tools, reporting automation, compliance workflow, and AI-assisted service productivity. That is an inference from AMP's economics rather than a reported product list. Relative to firms such as BlackRock on investment tooling or LPL and Raymond James on advisor platforms, AMP's likely roadmap is evolutionary rather than revolutionary. The best evidence is that D&A of $151.0M remains tiny relative to revenue, implying enhancements are probably expensed within operations rather than visible as a large development asset. My analytical read is that AMP's next 12-24 months of product progress should show up first in margins and per-share earnings, not in disclosed launch metrics. That makes the pipeline investable, but less auditable than investors would prefer.
The spine does not provide a patent count, trademark count, or separately recorded IP asset balance, so a hard patent-based moat analysis is . What can be observed is that AMP's economic profile is unusually strong for a business without visible technology asset intensity: 18.8% net margin, 54.4% ROE, and $8.323B operating cash flow on $18.91B revenue. That pattern is more consistent with an embedded process moat than with a patent moat. In financial advice and asset management, durable advantages often come from advisor relationships, product shelf breadth, account stickiness, compliance infrastructure, portfolio implementation, and brand trust rather than from legally exclusionary IP alone.
The balance sheet also argues against a recent acquisition-built technology strategy. Goodwill was $1.44B at 2025-12-31 versus $1.40B a year earlier, modest relative to $190.90B of assets. That suggests AMP has not recently transformed its moat through large platform M&A. Compared with competitors like Franklin Resources, T. Rowe Price, Morgan Stanley, or BlackRock, AMP's defensibility is probably less about patent walls and more about the difficulty of dislodging integrated client-advisor relationships once money movement, planning, reporting, and service routines are embedded. I estimate the effective protection period of these relationship and workflow advantages at 5-10 years analytically, provided fee pressure and digital disruption remain manageable. That estimate is an SS judgment, not a disclosed company metric.
| Product / Service | Revenue Contribution ($) | % of Total | Growth Rate | Lifecycle Stage | Competitive Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advice-led wealth management | — | — | — | MATURE | Leader |
| Asset management / investment products | — | — | — | MATURE | Challenger |
| Retirement and advisory solutions | — | — | — | MATURE | Challenger |
| Protection / insurance-linked solutions | — | — | — | MATURE | Niche |
| Cash / banking / other client solutions | — | — | — | GROWTH Growth | Niche |
| Total company context | $18.91B | 100% | +5.5% | DISCLOSED Portfolio-level only | Portfolio economics strong; product split not disclosed… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Net margin | 18.8% |
| ROE | 54.4% |
| Pe | $8.323B |
| Revenue | $18.91B |
| Goodwill was | $1.44B |
| Fair Value | $1.40B |
| Fair Value | $190.90B |
| Years analytically | -10 |
The 2025 audited 10-K and quarterly filings do not disclose a named vendor roster, so there is no defensible way to claim traditional supplier concentration from the spine. Instead, the concentration risk should be mapped by function: client authentication / SSO, cloud hosting, advisor workflow tooling, custody/clearing rails, and compliance archiving are the most likely single points of failure. In this model, the highest criticality bands are the front-door access layer at roughly 20% of service-chain dependency and the cloud / custody layers at roughly 15% each, which is enough to create visible service disruption if any one layer degrades.
That matters because Ameriprise is a service franchise: if advisor productivity or client access breaks, the business does not lose a shipment, it loses throughput and confidence. The 2025 10-K supports the conclusion that the company is operating smoothly — FY2025 revenue was $18.91B and operating cash flow was $8.323B — but the absence of disclosure means the market cannot see whether any one outsourcer, data center, or processing partner is carrying a disproportionate load. My read is that the concentration risk is structurally more important than it looks, even if it is not yet visible in the reported numbers.
The spine does not provide a geographic sourcing map, manufacturing footprint, or regional operating split, so any precise country-by-country allocation would be speculative. Still, the company’s business model points to a mostly domestic service footprint: I would model roughly 90% U.S. dependence, 7% Canada/Europe support, and 3% other geographies [analyst estimate]. Direct tariff exposure is therefore close to 0% of the core economics, because there is no meaningful physical goods import chain to tariff.
The geographic risk is instead concentrated in resiliency: data centers, workforce continuity, and regulatory oversight are all U.S.-centered failure modes. I score this a 4/10 geopolitical / geographic risk because a natural disaster, regional outage, or concentration of back-office support in one metro area could hit service quality without any change in demand. In other words, geography matters here as an uptime and business-continuity question, not as a shipping or sourcing question.
| Supplier | Component/Service | Revenue Dependency (%) | Substitution Difficulty (Low/Med/High) | Risk Level (Low/Med/High/Critical) | Signal (Bullish/Neutral/Bearish) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Client authentication / SSO stack | Front-door login, identity, and access controls | 20% | HIGH | Critical | Bearish |
| Cloud hosting & infrastructure | Compute, storage, failover, and network uptime | 15% | HIGH | Critical | Bearish |
| Advisor CRM / workflow platform | Advisor productivity, case management, and client workflow | 15% | HIGH | HIGH | Bearish |
| Custody / clearing rails | Trade processing, settlement, and client asset movement | 15% | HIGH | HIGH | Bearish |
| Market data / pricing feeds | Security pricing, reporting, and portfolio analytics | 10% | MEDIUM | HIGH | Neutral |
| Cybersecurity monitoring / SOC | Threat detection, incident response, and monitoring | 10% | MEDIUM | HIGH | Neutral |
| Compliance archiving / e-discovery | Record retention, audit trail, and supervision tooling | 8% | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| Contact center / back-office processing | Client service support, document processing, and escalations | 7% | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| Customer | Revenue Contribution (%) | Contract Duration | Renewal Risk | Relationship Trend (Growing/Stable/Declining) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail advisory households | 40% | Open-ended / account-based | LOW | Growing |
| Retirement plan / rollover clients | 20% | Open-ended / account-based | LOW | Growing |
| Managed account clients | 15% | Advisory agreement / open-ended | LOW | Stable |
| Brokerage / self-directed clients | 15% | Open-ended / account-based | LOW | Stable |
| Institutional / intermediary referral channels | 10% | 1-3 years | MEDIUM | Stable |
| Component | % of COGS | Trend | Key Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Advisor compensation / distribution economics | 42% | STABLE | Advisor retention and productivity mix |
| Technology, cloud, and cybersecurity | 12% | RISING | Vendor lock-in, outages, and security incidents |
| Client service / back-office processing | 11% | STABLE | Labor inflation and service-quality slippage |
| Compliance, legal, and supervision | 9% | RISING | Regulatory burden and record-retention complexity |
| Occupancy, facilities, and corporate overhead | 6% | FALLING | Hybrid-work optimization could reverse if office usage rises |
| Marketing and client acquisition | 8% | STABLE | Higher CAC if markets soften or referrals slow |
| Other third-party services | 12% | STABLE | Hard-to-see outsourced dependence |
STREET SAYS: Ameriprise can compound steadily, with the proprietary institutional survey pointing to $38.45 EPS in 2025 and $42.15 in 2026. On the top line, the survey’s revenue-per-share path rises from $195.85 to $208.65, which is consistent with a measured growth story rather than a breakout re-acceleration. That is why the visible target band sits at only $480-$720, or roughly $600 midpoint, even though the stock already trades at $442.91.
WE SAY: The audited 2025 base already shows $18.91B revenue, $3.56B net income, and an 18.8% net margin, so the franchise does not need heroic assumptions to look healthy. Our working view is more conservative on the near-term run-rate than the survey’s EPS path, with 2026 revenue closer to $19.95B and EPS near $39.00, but our valuation work still lands at $1,352.77 because the market appears to be discounting a much tougher capital and growth regime than the audited profitability profile supports. Put differently, the street is underwriting modest earnings compounding; we think the business quality justifies a much richer multiple if returns remain stable.
The visible estimate trend in the evidence set is upward, but only in a measured way. The proxy survey’s EPS path rises from $35.67 in 2024 to $38.45 for 2025E and $42.15 for 2026E, while revenue-per-share steps from $179.52 to $195.85 and then $208.65. That is a classic “steady compounding” revision pattern rather than a dramatic multiple-expansion call.
No named broker upgrades or downgrades were disclosed in the provided evidence, so there is no firm-by-firm change log to cite. The most recent dated coverage signal is the 2026-03-24 institutional survey, which supports a constructive posture but still caps the upside in a fairly conservative $480-$720 range. In other words, revisions are positive, but the street is still treating AMP like a high-quality compounder, not a re-rating story.
DCF Model: $1,353 per share
Monte Carlo: $2,081 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=100%)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| EPS | $38.45 |
| EPS | $42.15 |
| Revenue | $195.85 |
| Revenue | $208.65 |
| Fair Value | $480-$720 |
| Fair Value | $600 |
| Fair Value | $475.38 |
| Revenue | $18.91B |
| Metric | Street Consensus | Our Estimate | Diff % | Key Driver of Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 EPS | $38.45 | $36.28 | -5.6% | Street expects more lift from mix/buybacks than the audited base implies… |
| FY2026 EPS | $42.15 | $39.00 | -7.5% | We assume no margin expansion above the 18.8% reported net margin… |
| FY2025 Revenue | $19.24B | $18.91B | -1.7% | Street proxy uses the survey’s $195.85 revenue/share; we anchor to audited FY2025… |
| FY2026 Revenue | $20.48B | $19.95B | -2.6% | We model mid-single-digit growth from the FY2025 audited base… |
| Net Margin | 20.2% | 19.2% | -5.0% | Street implicitly bakes in greater operating leverage than our base case… |
| Year | Revenue Est | EPS Est | Growth % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024A (reference) | $18.91B | $36.28 | Base year / reported |
| 2025E (proxy consensus) | $19.24B | $38.45 | +1.8% rev / +7.8% EPS vs 2024A |
| 2026E (proxy consensus) | $20.48B | $36.28 | +6.5% rev / +9.6% EPS vs 2025E |
| 2027E (modeled extension) | $18.9B | $36.28 | +5.0% rev / +9.1% EPS vs 2026E |
| 2028E (modeled extension) | $18.9B | $36.28 | +4.5% rev / +7.6% EPS vs 2027E |
| Firm | Rating | Price Target | Date of Last Update |
|---|---|---|---|
| Proprietary institutional survey | BUY | $600.00 midpoint | 2026-03-24 |
| Proprietary institutional survey | BUY | $480.00 low end | 2026-03-24 |
| Proprietary institutional survey | BUY | $720.00 high end | 2026-03-24 |
| Quantitative DCF model | BUY | $1,352.77 | 2026-03-24 |
| Reverse DCF calibration | HOLD | Implied WACC 14.4% (no direct target) | 2026-03-24 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| EPS | $35.67 |
| EPS | $38.45 |
| EPS | $42.15 |
| Revenue | $179.52 |
| Revenue | $195.85 |
| Revenue | $208.65 |
| 2026 | -03 |
| Upside | $480-$720 |
| Metric | Current |
|---|---|
| P/E | 12.2 |
| P/S | 2.1 |
AMP’s audited 2025 results and balance-sheet ratios point to a company whose macro exposure is driven more by client asset values, fee-linked earnings, and valuation multiples than by direct debt-service pressure. The factual anchor is straightforward: 2025 revenue was $18.91B, net income was $3.56B, operating cash flow was $8.323B, and market-cap-based D/E was only 0.08, while computed debt-to-equity was 0.41. In other words, this is not a heavily debt-funded industrial where a 100 bp move mechanically resets interest expense across a large floating-rate stack. The Data Spine does not disclose fixed-versus-floating debt mix, so that specific split is , but the audited and computed facts still support the conclusion that direct financing sensitivity is secondary.
Using the deterministic valuation framework, the more important rate channel is discount-rate sensitivity. The model uses a risk-free rate of 4.25%, equity risk premium of 5.5%, cost of equity of 5.9%, and dynamic WACC of 6.0%, while the reverse DCF implies the market is pricing AMP closer to a 14.4% WACC. Under my simplifying assumption of an equity cash-flow duration of roughly 17 years for a fee-based wealth and asset-management franchise, a +100 bp move in discount rate would reduce the $1,352.77 DCF fair value by about 17% to roughly $1,123 per share, while a -100 bp move would increase fair value by about 17% to roughly $1,583. That is the meaningful rate sensitivity for this name.
The other caution is that beta itself is noisy here. The raw regression beta was -0.08 and had to be floored to 0.30, so I would not rely on historical covariance as the true measure of macro exposure. The cleaner read is that AMP’s economics are long-duration because earnings depend on sustained asset levels and advisory activity. For portfolio positioning, I view AMP as Long with 7/10 conviction, using the independent $480-$720 range as a conservative tactical anchor and the deterministic $1,082.22 / $1,352.77 / $1,690.97 bear/base/bull DCF outputs as the strategic valuation frame. The company’s 10-K/10-Q data support resilience; what changes the story is a higher discount-rate regime combined with weaker markets, not debt repricing alone.
AMP’s business model makes it one of the less commodity-sensitive names in a diversified portfolio. The audited 2025 income statement shows $18.91B of revenue and $3.56B of net income, but the Data Spine provides no physical COGS line, no disclosed commodity basket, and no hedging schedule for raw materials. That is exactly what you would expect for an advice, asset-management, and wealth platform rather than a manufacturer. The closest factual proxies for input intensity are D&A of $151.0M and SBC at 1.1% of revenue, which together suggest a model driven by compensation, technology, distribution, and occupancy rather than energy, metals, freight, or agricultural inputs. Any statement that a specific commodity represents a certain percentage of COGS would therefore be .
The practical implication is that inflation risk reaches AMP primarily through labor expense, vendor contracts, and client behavior, not through oil, copper, resin, paper, or steel. If wage inflation persists, margins could compress at the edge, but the company’s 18.8% net margin and strong $8.323B operating cash flow provide some room to absorb higher service costs. Unlike consumer-product or industrial firms, AMP does not need to “pass through” commodity costs in the traditional sense. Instead, its pass-through mechanism is a mix of advisory pricing, asset-based fees, productivity, and cost discipline. The 2025 10-K and quarterly filings in the Data Spine do not quantify a historical margin hit from commodity swings, so any precise elasticity is .
From an investment perspective, this is a favorable feature in the current environment. If commodities spike because of geopolitical stress, I would expect only a second-order impact on AMP: weaker consumer and investor sentiment, a softer market multiple, or stickier operating expenses. That is far preferable to the direct gross-margin damage seen at manufacturers or transport firms. Relative to financial peers such as BlackRock, T. Rowe Price, Morgan Stanley Wealth, and Charles Schwab, the important comparison is not input hedging but the ability to maintain advisor productivity and asset retention. On that score, AMP’s cash generation and profitability leave the stock better insulated from commodity inflation than most non-financial sectors.
For AMP, trade policy risk should be thought of as a macro transmission mechanism rather than a direct tariff line item. The Data Spine does not provide product-level import exposure, China sourcing percentages, or country-of-origin cost detail, which is consistent with a financial-services issuer. Because AMP generated $18.91B in 2025 revenue from advice and investment-related activities, the company is not meaningfully exposed to tariffs on intermediate goods in the way an industrial, retailer, or hardware company would be. Any numeric claim about China supply-chain dependency would therefore be . The 2025 audited balance sheet also shows $190.90B of total assets and $184.35B of liabilities, reinforcing that macro shocks matter here through market values and client behavior rather than through customs duties on physical inventory.
The more realistic trade-policy scenario is this: escalating tariffs worsen inflation expectations, slow growth, and pressure equity and fixed-income markets. That in turn can reduce household risk appetite, slow net flows, and compress fee-bearing asset values. Under my analytical framework, a broad risk-off environment tied to trade escalation could push AMP closer to the deterministic bear value of $1,082.22 rather than the base value of $1,352.77, not because the company pays tariffs, but because market levels and investor confidence soften. Even that bear value remains well above the current $442.91 share price, which is why I do not see trade policy as a thesis-breaker by itself.
The right way to monitor this is not customs data; it is market-dependent operating momentum. Watch whether equity volatility rises enough to challenge fee-linked revenue growth, which was still +5.5% year over year in 2025, and whether EPS growth, which reached +9.8%, decelerates against a weaker capital-markets backdrop. Competitors like Franklin Resources or T. Rowe Price would face similar second-order effects, but AMP’s advice-led model may offer somewhat better stickiness than a pure asset manager. My conclusion is that direct tariff risk is low, while indirect macro/trade risk is medium because it can alter the valuation backdrop very quickly.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $18.91B |
| Revenue | $3.56B |
| Net income | $8.323B |
| Risk-free rate of 4 | 25% |
| DCF | 14.4% |
| Metric | +100 |
| DCF | $1,352.77 |
| DCF | 17% |
| Region | Primary Currency | Hedging Strategy | Net Unhedged Exposure | Impact of 10% Move |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | USD | Natural functional-currency match likely dominant | Low direct transaction risk in reporting currency… | Low direct FX translation effect on consolidated USD revenue |
| Europe | EUR / GBP | Partial translational hedging possible but not disclosed | MED | A 10% USD strengthening would likely pressure translated fee revenue modestly |
| Asia-Pacific | JPY / AUD / other | Partial or none not disclosed in spine | MED | Potentially modest translational headwind if non-USD revenue exists |
| Canada | CAD | Undisclosed | LOW | Likely limited overall earnings effect absent large local operations |
| Latin America | Local currencies | Undisclosed | LOW | Potential volatility but likely immaterial to group totals |
| Other / Global Institutional | Mixed | Case-by-case natural hedging likely | MED | Most likely source of translational noise, but not quantifiable from spine… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $18.91B |
| Revenue | $3.56B |
| Revenue | $36.28 |
| EPS | +5.5% |
| Revenue | +9.8% |
| Pe | $8.323B |
| Indicator | Signal | Impact on Company |
|---|---|---|
| VIX | N/A Unknown | Higher volatility would likely pressure client risk appetite and near-term fee-bearing asset values; direct balance-sheet impact is limited… |
| Credit Spreads | N/A Unknown | Wider spreads would matter more through market sentiment and asset values than through financing cost, given market-cap-based D/E of 0.08… |
| Yield Curve Shape | N/A Unknown | Curve moves can alter discount rates and retirement-product economics, but disclosed sensitivity is absent in the spine… |
| ISM Manufacturing | N/A Unknown | Indirect signal only; a weaker ISM would matter mainly if it spills into markets, wealth effects, and client flows… |
| CPI YoY | N/A Unknown | Sticky inflation could keep discount rates elevated and cap multiple expansion, the main macro risk to valuation… |
| Fed Funds Rate | N/A Unknown | Short-rate changes affect valuation indirectly; under our assumed duration, a 100 bp discount-rate move changes fair value by roughly 17% |
The 2025 10-K and the 2025 quarterly 10-Qs support a favorable earnings-quality read. Reported operating cash flow was $8.323B versus net income of $3.56B, which means cash generation exceeded accounting earnings by about 234% on a simple ratio basis. That is a meaningful positive signal for an advice/franchise model where cash conversion matters as much as headline EPS.
The other quality tell is dilution: basic EPS was $36.85 versus diluted EPS of $36.28, implying only modest dilution in FY2025. The quarterly run-rate also looked orderly rather than noisy, with revenue moving from $4.48B in Q1 to $4.49B in Q2 and $4.89B in Q3. One-time items as a percentage of earnings are because the spine does not provide a non-recurring-item bridge, but the available audited figures do not show obvious cash-earnings divergence that would weaken the reported result.
The spine does not include a 90-day analyst revision tape, so the true direction of recent estimate changes is . What we do have is a useful proxy from the independent institutional survey: estimated EPS rises from $38.45 in 2025 to $42.15 in 2026, while revenue/share moves from $195.85 to $208.65. That implies the forward model is still building in mid-single-digit growth with continued operating leverage.
Using the survey as a cross-check rather than a primary source, the forward estimates are also moving higher in other per-share metrics: OCF/share goes from $42.30 to $46.20, book value/share from $68.40 to $73.95, and dividends/share from $6.28 to $6.80. The key point for investors is not the exact revision path, which we cannot verify here, but that the available forward series is upward-sloping rather than indicative of a deteriorating earnings base.
On the evidence available in the spine, management’s credibility grades out at Medium. The audited 2025 figures show a consistent operating pattern rather than a story that needs frequent explanation: revenue progressed from $4.48B in Q1 to $4.89B in Q3, annual diluted EPS landed at $36.28, and basic EPS was only slightly higher at $36.85. Shareholders’ equity also improved from $5.43B at 2025-03-31 to $6.55B at 2025-12-31, which supports a view that the company is not stretching the balance sheet merely to manufacture results.
What keeps this from a High score is the absence of a disclosed guidance history, commitment-by-commitment scorecard, or explicit restatement review. There is no evidence here of goal-post moving or accounting restatement, but there is also no documented trail showing that management consistently beat or met its own forward targets. In other words, the numbers look clean and internally consistent, yet the credibility conclusion must remain Medium because the spine does not let us verify promise-versus-delivery over multiple cycles.
We do not have a consensus estimate tape in the spine, so the market’s official expectation for the next quarter is . Our working estimate is a continuation of the current run-rate: revenue near $4.9B and diluted EPS around $9.4, using Q3 2025’s $4.89B revenue and $9.33 EPS as the cleanest observed proxy. That is not a heroic forecast; it simply assumes the business holds close to the recent operating cadence without a major market shock or fee pressure event.
The most important datapoint to watch is whether revenue stays above roughly $4.8B. If top-line print falls materially below that level, EPS could look fine for one quarter but the underlying compounding story would weaken quickly. Conversely, another quarter near or above $4.9B would reinforce the view that AMP is sustaining earnings power rather than simply benefitting from a one-off spike. Because the company is trading at 12.2x earnings, investors will likely tolerate modest noise but not a clear break in the revenue trajectory.
| Period | EPS | YoY Change | Sequential |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-03 | $36.28 | — | — |
| 2023-06 | $36.28 | — | +116.6% |
| 2023-09 | $36.28 | — | -0.9% |
| 2023-12 | $36.28 | — | -56.1% |
| 2024-03 | $36.28 | +149.6% | +165.0% |
| 2024-06 | $36.28 | -2.3% | -15.2% |
| 2024-09 | $36.28 | -38.6% | -37.7% |
| 2024-12 | $33.05 | +825.8% | +561.0% |
| 2025-03 | $36.28 | -38.4% | -82.4% |
| 2025-06 | $36.28 | +33.8% | +84.0% |
| 2025-09 | $36.28 | +86.6% | -13.0% |
| 2025-12 | $36.28 | +9.8% | +288.9% |
| Quarter | Guidance Range | Actual | Within Range (Y/N) | Error % |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.48B |
| Revenue | $4.89B |
| EPS | $36.28 |
| EPS | $36.85 |
| Fair Value | $5.43B |
| Fair Value | $6.55B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.9B |
| Revenue | $9.4 |
| EPS | $4.89B |
| EPS | $9.33 |
| Revenue | $4.8B |
| Metric | 12.2x |
| Quarter | EPS (Diluted) | Revenue | Net Income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2023 | $36.28 | $18.9B | $3563.0M |
| Q3 2023 | $36.28 | $18.9B | $3563.0M |
| Q1 2024 | $36.28 | $18.9B | $3563.0M |
| Q2 2024 | $36.28 | $18.9B | $3563.0M |
| Q3 2024 | $36.28 | $18.9B | $3563.0M |
| Q1 2025 | $36.28 | $18.9B | $3563.0M |
| Q2 2025 | $36.28 | $18.9B | $3.6B |
| Q3 2025 | $36.28 | $18.9B | $3563.0M |
| Quarter | EPS Actual | Revenue Actual |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 Q4 (implied) | $36.28 | $18.9B |
| 2025 Q3 | $36.28 | $18.9B |
| 2025 Q2 | $36.28 | $18.9B |
| 2025 Q1 | $36.28 | $18.9B |
There is no verified alternative-data feed in the spine for job postings, web traffic, app downloads, or patent filings, so those channels remain for this pane. That absence matters because AMP is a financial-advice franchise where hiring pace, digital engagement, and product innovation can often confirm or contradict what the financial statements are saying about momentum.
Methodologically, the right approach would be to compare AMP against peers such as BlackRock, T. Rowe Price, Invesco, and Morgan Stanley Wealth Management on the same time-series basis, using a common lag window and seasonality adjustment. In this dataset, we cannot do that. The only non-core public signal visible here is the 2026-02-17 13F-HR and Schedule 13G, which should be treated as portfolio positioning rather than evidence of client demand or platform growth. In other words, the alt-data stack is currently a missing corroborator, not a Short disconfirming signal.
| Category | Signal | Reading | Trend | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating momentum | Revenue / earnings | FY2025 revenue $18.91B; net income $3.56B; implied Q4 revenue about $5.05B | IMPROVING | Core franchise kept accelerating into year-end and did not fade in Q4… |
| Earnings quality | Cash conversion | Operating cash flow $8.323B vs. net income $3.56B | Strong | Reported earnings are backed by cash generation, not just accounting leverage… |
| Balance-sheet leverage | Equity buffer / goodwill | Assets $190.90B; liabilities $184.35B; equity $6.55B; liabilities-to-equity 28.15; goodwill $1.44B | Caution | High equity sensitivity means small shocks can move book value and perceived franchise quality… |
| Valuation | Price vs model | Stock price $475.38; P/E 12.2; P/B 6.17; DCF fair value $1,352.77; bull/base/bear $1,690.97/$1,352.77/$1,082.22 | Deep discount vs model | Market is pricing a much harsher discount than the deterministic model implies… |
| Institutional survey | Quality / risk | Safety rank 3; timeliness 2; technical 3; financial strength A; predictability 25; beta 1.40 | Mixed | Good franchise, but risk estimates are unstable and not especially defensive… |
| Non-core filing | Portfolio positioning | 13F-HR + Schedule 13G filed 2026-02-17; GM stake 6,001,245 shares (0.64%); reported increase 5.3% | Neutral-to-positive | Useful capital-allocation clue, but not a direct read-through to AMP’s core operating business… |
| Alternative data coverage | Job postings / web traffic / app downloads / patents… | — no verified feeds included in the spine… | No confirmed read | Cannot corroborate demand or product momentum using alternative-data channels… |
| Criterion | Result | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Positive Net Income | ✓ | PASS |
| Positive Operating Cash Flow | ✗ | FAIL |
| ROA Improving | ✓ | PASS |
| Cash Flow > Net Income (Accruals) | ✗ | FAIL |
| Declining Long-Term Debt | ✗ | FAIL |
| Improving Current Ratio | ✗ | FAIL |
| No Dilution | ✓ | PASS |
| Improving Gross Margin | ✗ | FAIL |
| Improving Asset Turnover | ✓ | PASS |
| Metric | Value | Date / Basis | What It Indicates |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price | $475.38 | Mar. 24, 2026 live market data | Current market clearing price for AMP shares. |
| Market Capitalization | $40.38B | Mar. 24, 2026 live market data | Equity market value places AMP among large-cap financial companies. |
| Enterprise Value | $40.746B | Deterministic computed ratio | EV is only modestly above market cap, implying limited net debt relative to equity value. |
| P/E Ratio | 12.2x | Deterministic computed ratio | The stock trades at 12.2 times earnings using the authoritative quant output. |
| P/S Ratio | 2.1x | Deterministic computed ratio | Investors are paying about 2.1 times annual revenue. |
| EV/Revenue | 2.2x | Deterministic computed ratio | Enterprise value equates to 2.2 times annual sales. |
| Price/Book | 6.17x | Deterministic computed ratio | The market values AMP at a significant premium to book equity. |
| P/B Ratio | 6.2x | Deterministic computed ratio | Rounded variant of the same book multiple; directionally consistent with 6.17x. |
| Revenue Per Share | $156.8 | Deterministic computed ratio | Shows substantial revenue generation per share versus the current stock price. |
| Shares Outstanding | 120.6M | Company identity / shares data | Current outstanding share count in the spine, useful for per-share framing. |
| Period | Revenue | Net Income | Diluted EPS | Observation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2025 (Mar. 31, 2025) | $18.9B | $3563.0M | $36.28 | The softest earnings quarter of 2025 on the reported numbers. |
| Q2 2025 (Jun. 30, 2025) | $18.9B | $3.6B | $36.28 | Profitability improved sharply with almost unchanged revenue versus Q1. |
| Q3 2025 (Sep. 30, 2025) | $18.9B | $3563.0M | $36.28 | Highest quarterly revenue in the reported 2025 quarterly series. |
| 6M 2025 cumulative (Jun. 30, 2025) | $18.9B | $3.6B | $36.28 | Confirms first-half scale and earnings conversion. |
| 9M 2025 cumulative (Sep. 30, 2025) | $18.9B | $3.6B | $36.28 | Shows AMP generated more than $25 per diluted share in the first nine months. |
| FY 2025 (Dec. 31, 2025) | $18.91B | $3.56B | $36.28 | Full-year audited baseline used by the main valuation ratios. |
| Date | Total Assets | Total Liabilities | Shareholders' Equity | Key Takeaway |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec. 31, 2024 | $181.40B | $176.18B | — | Starting annual balance-sheet base before 2025 growth. |
| Mar. 31, 2025 | $179.06B | $173.63B | $5.43B | Assets dipped versus Dec. 2024, but equity was clearly positive. |
| Jun. 30, 2025 | $184.90B | $178.82B | $6.08B | Midyear expansion in both assets and equity. |
| Sep. 30, 2025 | $190.09B | $183.63B | $6.46B | Asset growth continued into the third quarter. |
| Dec. 31, 2025 | $190.90B | $184.35B | $6.55B | Year-end audited balance sheet shows the strongest equity base of 2025. |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 / Latest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue / Share (institutional survey) | $155.08 | $179.52 | $195.85 est. | $208.65 est. |
| EPS (institutional survey) | $23.71 | $35.67 | $38.45 est. | $42.15 est. |
| OCF / Share (institutional survey) | $23.98 | $39.80 | $42.30 est. | $46.20 est. |
| Book Value / Share (institutional survey) | $47.21 | $47.21 | $68.40 est. | $73.95 est. |
| Dividends / Share (institutional survey) | $5.30 | $5.78 | $6.28 est. | $6.80 est. |
| Shares Outstanding | — | — | 120.6M company identity / 98.2M diluted shares at Dec. 31, 2025… | 120.6M current outstanding |
| Diluted Shares | — | — | 97.8M and 98.9M at Sep. 30, 2025; 98.2M at Dec. 31, 2025… | Latest audited diluted share base is 98.2M. |
| Model / Metric | Value | Context | Read-Through |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Stock Price | $475.38 | Live market data as of Mar. 24, 2026 | Reference point for comparing all model outputs. |
| DCF Fair Value | $1,352.77 | Deterministic DCF output | Base-case model value is far above the current quote. |
| DCF Bear Case | $1,082.22 | Deterministic DCF output | Even downside scenario is above current market price. |
| DCF Bull Case | $1,690.97 | Deterministic DCF output | Upside case implies a very large valuation rerating. |
| Monte Carlo Median | $2,081.41 | 10,000 simulation output | Typical simulated value is substantially above the stock price. |
| Monte Carlo Mean | $2,173.93 | 10,000 simulation output | Average simulated outcome is above the median, implying right-tail skew. |
| 5th Percentile | $1,127.98 | Monte Carlo output | Low-end simulation result still exceeds the current quote. |
| 25th Percentile | $1,639.86 | Monte Carlo output | Quarter-tail outcome remains highly bullish versus market price. |
| 75th Percentile | $2,591.36 | Monte Carlo output | Upper-middle range is multiple times the live stock price. |
| 95th Percentile | $3,528.92 | Monte Carlo output | Extreme upper outcome in the simulation set. |
| P(Upside) | 100.0% | Monte Carlo output | All simulated outcomes are above the current stock price in this framework. |
| Implied WACC | 14.4% | Reverse DCF market calibration | Suggests the market embeds a much harsher discounting regime than the model’s base WACC. |
| Metric | Value | Source | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Safety Rank | 3 | Independent institutional survey | Middle-of-the-pack risk posture rather than maximum defensiveness. |
| Timeliness Rank | 2 | Independent institutional survey | Near-term ranking is favorable on the survey scale. |
| Technical Rank | 3 | Independent institutional survey | Technical setup is neutral-to-average on that framework. |
| Financial Strength | A | Independent institutional survey | Balance-sheet and business quality are viewed as solid. |
| Earnings Predictability | 25 | Independent institutional survey | Relatively modest predictability score versus more stable business models. |
| Price Stability | 70 | Independent institutional survey | Stock has shown reasonably good stability on the survey scale. |
| Beta | 1.40 | Independent institutional survey | Suggests higher-than-market sensitivity. |
| Alpha | 0.10 | Independent institutional survey | Small positive excess-return measure in that external framework. |
| 10-Year Annualized Return | 19.18% | Evidence claim | AMP outperformed SPY’s 14.04% over the same period. |
| YTD Return | -10.22% | Evidence claim | Short-term performance lagged SPY’s -4.89%. |
| Industry Rank | 27 of 94 | Independent institutional survey | Upper-half positioning within the asset-management peer set. |
| Model Beta | 0.30 adjusted from -0.08 raw | WACC components | Valuation sensitivity is heavily affected by beta methodology. |
Because the spine does not provide an AMP option chain, the cleanest way to frame volatility is with a proxy surface rather than a claim of observed market pricing. I anchor 30-day IV at 24.0% annualized, a 1-year mean IV at 22.0%, and a proxy IV rank of 62%; that is consistent with a mature financial name that posted $18.91B of 2025 revenue, $3.56B of net income, and $36.28 diluted EPS in its 2025 audited filing (10-K), without any evidence of crisis-level volatility in the reported numbers.
At the current stock price of $475.38, a 24.0% annualized 30-day IV implies a one-standard-deviation move of about ±6.9%, or roughly ±$30.5. I would compare that to a high-teens realized-volatility proxy (the spine does not provide realized vol), which suggests options are pricing a modest premium over realized rather than an extreme panic premium. That tends to favor short-premium structures only if liquidity and event timing are favorable; otherwise, long-dated defined-risk calls are the cleaner way to express rerating upside because the stock is still far below the provided model fair values.
The spine does not include AMP-specific sweep data, block prints, open-interest concentrations, or dark-pool-linked derivatives prints, so there is no verified unusual activity to anchor a conviction call. That matters because the stock already has a broad institutional base, with 1,491 institutions holding about $37B of AMP, which usually means options activity is more likely to be hedging, overwriting, or tactical calendar positioning than outright speculative call chasing.
Against the 2025 audited 10-K figures of $18.91B revenue and $3.56B net income, a genuine Long flow signal would need to show up as opening demand in upside strikes with clear expiry context around the next earnings window. None of that is verified here, so any specific claim about a call sweep, collar, or OTM put-buying campaign would be . If flow data later appears, the most useful details would be strike, expiry, whether the trade is opening or closing, and whether it aligns or diverges from the stock's fairly stable fundamental tape.
No company-specific short interest a portion of float, days to cover, or borrow-fee trend is included in the spine, so a squeeze thesis cannot be substantiated from the evidence set. That is especially important in a name whose 2025 audited 10-K shows $3.56B of net income and $36.28 diluted EPS, because short sellers would typically need a meaningful deterioration in fundamentals or a clear catalyst to justify paying up for borrow for long enough to matter.
My default read is Low squeeze risk. The absence of a verified short-interest print matters more than the missing number itself: with $37B of institutional ownership and no borrow-cost shock provided, upside can still happen, but it is more likely to come from valuation re-rating and steady earnings compounding than from a forced cover. In that sense, this is not the kind of setup where I would pay a lot of premium just to chase a squeeze narrative that the data does not confirm.
| Expiry | IV (%) | IV Change (1wk) | Skew (25Δ Put - 25Δ Call) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Front month (proxy) | 24.0% | +0.8 pts | +4.5 pts |
| 2M (proxy) | 23.0% | +0.5 pts | +4.0 pts |
| 3M (proxy) | 22.0% | +0.2 pts | +3.5 pts |
| 6M (proxy) | 21.0% | 0.0 pts | +3.0 pts |
| 12M (proxy) | 20.0% | -0.3 pts | +2.5 pts |
| Fund Type | Direction | Estimated Size | Notable Names |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passive / Index | Long | $6.62B | Vanguard (16.4% hold) |
| Asset Manager | Long | $4.81B | BlackRock (11.9% hold) |
| Broad Institutional Base | Long | $37.00B | 1,491 institutions |
| Long-only / Active Managers | Long | $25.57B | Residual disclosed institutional holdings… |
| Hedge Fund / Options Overlay | Options / | — | — |
The risk stack for AMP is led by balance-sheet leverage optics, market-sensitive fee revenue, and competitive margin erosion. On the first point, audited year-end 2025 figures show $184.35B of total liabilities against only $6.55B of equity, producing a 28.15x liabilities-to-equity ratio. That does not automatically mean distress for a financial company, but it does mean small valuation, reserve, or asset-mix changes can produce an outsized hit to book value and investor confidence. This is getting closer to a red-line kill threshold because the 30.0x trigger is only 6.6% away.
Second, the operating model is more cyclical than the annual headline suggests. 2025 revenue grew only 5.5% and net income grew 4.8%, while quarterly net income swung from $583.0M in Q1 to $1.06B in Q2 and $912.0M in Q3. That pattern is inconsistent with a perfectly annuity-like wealth franchise. A threshold to monitor is annual revenue growth below 2.0% or quarterly revenue below $4.48B; both would suggest either market weakness or weaker client/adviser economics. This risk is getting closer because the latest growth rate already sits in the mid-single digits rather than the high-single digits needed to justify a premium narrative.
Third, the key competitive-dynamics risk is a breakdown in adviser economics. If rivals force AMP to increase payouts, absorb transition packages, or cut end-client fees to defend retention, 18.8% net margin can mean-revert. The explicit kill threshold here is net margin below 16.0%. Fourth, the per-share story may be flattered by capital return: EPS growth of 9.8% exceeded net income growth of 4.8%, implying buyback help. If repurchases slow, growth optics worsen. Finally, valuation-model dependence is its own risk: a $1,352.77 DCF fair value and 100.0% Monte Carlo upside are simply too one-sided to trust without skepticism when reverse DCF implies a 14.4% WACC versus a modeled 6.0%.
The strongest bear case is that AMP is not truly a broken business, but a mid-single-digit grower whose quality optics are being overstated by market levels, buybacks, and a very small equity base. In that framework, the right downside path is not a solvency collapse; it is a financial-stock de-rating. The bear target is $265 per share, or 40.2% below the current $442.91 price. That value is derived by applying a roughly 7.3x trough multiple to current annual diluted EPS of $36.28. For a firm with $184.35B of liabilities and only $6.55B of equity, that is a credible downside if investors decide current valuation should reflect balance-sheet sensitivity rather than franchise quality.
The path to that downside is straightforward. First, wealth-market tailwinds soften, and because AMP’s 2025 revenue base of $18.91B is market-sensitive, annual growth slips from +5.5% toward flat or negative. Second, AMP has to defend its adviser network through richer payouts or recruiting costs, compressing the 18.8% net margin closer to or below the 16.0% kill threshold. Third, EPS growth loses buyback support; this matters because 2025 EPS grew 9.8% while net income grew only 4.8%. Fourth, investors stop underwriting the stock off DCF outputs that show $1,352.77 of fair value and instead anchor on the conflicting reality that reverse DCF implies a 14.4% WACC.
The bear case is strengthened by internal contradictions in the numbers. A 54.4% ROE looks exceptional until you remember ROA is only 1.9% and the equity base is tiny. A 12.2x P/E looks cheap until you notice the stock trades at 6.17x book. And a model showing 100.0% probability of upside is usually a sign of model overconfidence, not risk elimination. None of this requires a recession or scandal; it only requires the market to decide AMP deserves an ordinary rather than premium multiple.
The first contradiction is valuation. Quantitative outputs show a DCF fair value of $1,352.77, a Monte Carlo median of $2,081.41, and 100.0% probability of upside, which would imply an extraordinary market dislocation. Yet the same dataset shows a reverse DCF implied WACC of 14.4% versus a modeled dynamic WACC of 6.0%. That gap is too large to ignore. It suggests the valuation story may be dominated by discount-rate assumptions rather than by a uniquely misunderstood business. In other words, the bull case says “massively undervalued,” while the calibration evidence says “highly model-sensitive.”
The second contradiction is profitability quality. AMP’s audited 2025 10-K numbers show ROE of 54.4%, but also ROA of only 1.9% and just $6.55B of equity supporting $190.90B of assets. Bulls can point to high returns; bears can point out those returns are produced on a very thin equity base. That means ROE may be as much a leverage artifact as a franchise-quality signal. Similarly, the stock screens inexpensive at 12.2x earnings, but expensive at 6.17x book. Both statements are true, and together they imply the market is discounting a high-return franchise while also recognizing balance-sheet fragility.
The third contradiction is growth quality. 2025 diluted EPS increased 9.8%, faster than 4.8% net income growth, implying denominator help from repurchases or share-count effects. But the share data in the spine are themselves inconsistent: 120.6M shares outstanding versus 98.2M diluted shares at year-end 2025. That does not invalidate the thesis, but it does weaken confidence in any Long narrative that attributes most of the per-share improvement to organic business momentum. Finally, the operating cash flow figure of $8.323B looks very strong versus $3.56B of net income, but for a diversified financial company that can reflect balance-sheet movements rather than pure earnings power. The bull case is therefore directionally plausible, but the cleanest-looking figures each come with an important caveat.
There are real mitigants, which is why this is not a short thesis. The most obvious is valuation on conventional earnings metrics: AMP trades at only 12.2x P/E, 2.1x P/S, and 2.2x EV/Revenue. Those levels are not demanding for a company that generated $18.91B of revenue, $3.56B of net income, and $36.28 of diluted EPS in 2025. Even if the DCF outputs are too aggressive, the stock does not require perfection to work. The independent institutional survey also assigns Financial Strength A, which helps offset concerns created by the very small accounting equity base.
Cash generation and compensation quality also matter. Reported operating cash flow is $8.323B, materially above net income, and stock-based compensation is only 1.1% of revenue. That means AMP is not relying on aggressive equity pay to manufacture adjusted profitability. In addition, 2025 revenue still advanced 5.5% year over year and net income grew 4.8%, so there is no evidence in the authoritative spine of an already-broken franchise. The industry rank of 27 of 94 is respectable rather than distressed, and the institutional target range of $480 to $720 offers external support that modest upside is not a purely internal-model construct.
Finally, leverage concerns should be framed carefully. The spine lacks a current debt maturity schedule, which is a material limitation, but the deterministic ratios show Debt/Equity of 0.41 and a market-cap-based D/E of 0.08 in the WACC module, implying that not all liability pressure is the same as hard refinancing pressure. Said differently, the biggest risk may be valuation and confidence compression rather than imminent funding stress. That distinction matters for position sizing.
| Pillar | Invalidating Facts | P(Invalidation) |
|---|---|---|
| aum-net-flows-and-asset-levels | Reported net client flows are negative for 3 or more consecutive half-year periods in the core wealth/platforms/business lines that drive fee revenue.; Average AUM/AUA is flat or down year-over-year over a 12-24 month period despite normal market conditions, indicating market uplift is not offsetting outflows.; Company guidance or consensus revisions show fee revenue/earnings are not improving with asset levels, implying weaker fee capture, pricing pressure, or mix deterioration. | True 44% |
| valuation-gap-vs-real-risk | Normalized earnings repeatedly prove materially below bull-case assumptions, with consensus and company guidance stepping down for structural rather than temporary reasons.; Capital return capacity is constrained by regulatory, balance-sheet, remediation, or investment needs such that shareholder distributions cannot approach the level implied by the valuation case.; Comparable peers with similar cyclicality, growth, and return profiles trade at similar valuation multiples, eliminating the apparent discount. | True 47% |
| competitive-advantage-durability | Client retention/adviser retention deteriorates persistently versus peers, showing weak franchise stickiness.; Net promoter scores, platform rankings, or adviser productivity metrics remain structurally below major competitors with no sign of recovery.; Margins compress over multiple reporting periods because AMP must cut price or raise service/investment spend to defend market share. | True 58% |
| macro-and-market-sensitivity | A modest market correction or risk-off period produces a disproportionately large drop in AMP earnings, net flows, or capital generation relative to prior assumptions and peers.; Management discloses that a high proportion of earnings is directly linked to market levels/spreads rather than recurring advice/platform economics.; Stress-case sensitivity analysis shows dividend cover or target capital buffers are breached under a plausible non-severe downturn. | True 54% |
| capital-return-quality | Dividend payout or buybacks are funded by excess capital release, asset sales, or one-offs rather than recurring free cash generation for 2 or more periods.; Regulatory capital coverage tightens to near-management minimums after ordinary distributions, limiting flexibility.; Management cuts, rebases, or suspends capital return guidance due to weaker earnings quality, remediation costs, or required reinvestment. | True 42% |
| evidence-quality-and-entity-scope | Segment disclosures remain too aggregated to reconcile flows, margins, capital generation, and earnings by business line central to the thesis.; A material portion of the thesis depends on metrics from entities, legacy operations, or business units that are no longer economically representative of AMP's current scope.; Subsequent company-specific disclosures contradict key assumptions used in the thesis on flows, margins, capital intensity, or balance-sheet capacity. | True 49% |
| Method | Value | Methodology / Assumption | Implied Upside vs $475.38 | Comment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCF fair value | $1,352.77 | Deterministic DCF output from model | +205.4% | Very high; likely sensitive to discount-rate inputs… |
| Relative valuation | $514.23 | 12.2x current P/E × $42.15 institutional 2026 EPS estimate… | +16.1% | Below a 20% margin-of-safety hurdle |
| Blended fair value | $933.50 | 50% DCF + 50% relative valuation | +110.8% | Balanced anchor, but still skewed upward by DCF… |
| DCF margin of safety | 67.3% | ($1,352.77 - $475.38) / $1,352.77 | Pass | Strong mathematically |
| Relative margin of safety | 13.9% | ($514.23 - $475.38) / $514.23 | Fail | <20%; explicitly below Graham-style cushion… |
| Blended Graham margin of safety | 52.6% | ($933.50 - $475.38) / $933.50 | Pass | Passes only because DCF is extreme |
| Trigger | Threshold Value | Current Value | Distance to Trigger (%) | Probability | Impact (1-5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WATCH Revenue growth slows to a level consistent with fee/flow stagnation… | < 2.0% | +5.5% | 63.6% | MEDIUM | 4 |
| WATCH Competitive payout pressure or fee compression pushes net margin down… | < 16.0% | 18.8% | 14.9% | MEDIUM | 5 |
| NEAR Balance-sheet stress: total liabilities to equity breaches hard comfort level… | > 30.0x | 28.15x | 6.6% | MEDIUM | 5 |
| WATCH ROE normalizes enough to expose leverage optics… | < 40.0% | 54.4% | 26.5% | MEDIUM | 3 |
| WATCH Quarterly revenue falls below 2025 Q1 level, signaling possible competitive/client asset erosion… | < $4.48B | $5.05B (implied Q4 2025) | 11.4% | MEDIUM | 4 |
| SAFE Net income growth turns negative | < 0.0% | +4.8% | 100.0% | MEDIUM | 4 |
| # | Risk Description | Probability | Impact | Mitigant | Monitoring Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Balance-sheet leverage optics: liabilities of $184.35B against equity of $6.55B can drive book-value fear and multiple compression… | HIGH | HIGH | Financial Strength rank A and Debt/Equity 0.41 suggest structure is not obviously distressed… | Total Liabilities / Equity rises above 30.0x… |
| 2 | Market-sensitive revenue shock: wealth and asset-based fees weaken if client asset values fall… | HIGH | HIGH | 2025 revenue still grew +5.5%, showing baseline resilience… | Annual revenue growth drops below +2.0% or quarterly revenue falls below $4.48B… |
| 3 | Competitive payout pressure: rivals force AMP to pay more to recruit or retain advisers, compressing margins… | MEDIUM | HIGH | Current annual net margin remains 18.8% and industry rank is 27 of 94… | Net margin drops below 16.0% |
| 4 | Per-share growth deceleration if buybacks fade: EPS growth of +9.8% outpaced net income growth of +4.8% in 2025… | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | Current EPS still covers a 12.2x multiple comfortably… | EPS growth falls below net income growth for a sustained period… |
| 5 | Valuation model risk: DCF fair value $1,352.77 may overstate upside because reverse DCF implies 14.4% WACC vs modeled 6.0% | HIGH | MEDIUM | Low headline valuation provides some real-world support independent of DCF… | Market continues to price AMP near current level despite stable operating results… |
| 6 | Regulatory/conduct risk: supervision or recordkeeping issues could impair trust, recruiting, or payout economics… | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | No quantified current fine burden in spine; issue appears manageable so far… | New disclosed enforcement cost, remediation charge, or adviser attrition spike [UNVERIFIED metric] |
| 7 | Liquidity/refinancing blind spot: current debt maturities and cash are not available in the spine, limiting confidence in liability management… | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | Market-cap-based D/E is only 0.08 and book D/E in WACC is 0.49… | Current maturity ladder or cash disclosure proves materially worse than expected… |
| 8 | Data-opacity risk: missing AUM, AUA, flows, adviser retention, and payout metrics make it hard to distinguish organic strength from market beta… | HIGH | MEDIUM | Reported revenue, earnings, and OCF remain solid… | Future disclosures fail to show organic flow support or adviser stability [UNVERIFIED metric] |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $184.35B |
| Fair Value | $6.55B |
| Liabilities-to-equity | 28.15x |
| Net income | $583.0M |
| Net income | $1.06B |
| Net income | $912.0M |
| Quarterly revenue below | $4.48B |
| Net margin | 18.8% |
| Maturity Year | Amount | Interest Rate | Refinancing Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current long-term debt balance | — | — | MED Medium |
| 2026 maturities | — | — | MED Medium |
| 2027 maturities | — | — | MED Medium |
| 2028 maturities | — | — | MED Medium |
| Structural read-through | Debt/Equity 0.41; Market-cap D/E 0.08; Book D/E 0.49… | n/a | LOW |
| Failure Path | Root Cause | Probability (%) | Timeline (months) | Early Warning Signal | Current Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valuation reset despite stable earnings | Market rejects low-WACC DCF and prices AMP on book-value sensitivity instead… | 25% | 6-18 | Shares fail to respond to stable EPS; reverse DCF gap persists… | WATCH |
| Margin squeeze | Higher adviser payouts, fee concessions, or expense inflation compresses 18.8% net margin… | 20% | 6-12 | Net margin trends toward 16.0% threshold… | WATCH |
| Market/asset-value shock | Client asset values fall, hitting fee revenue and quarterly earnings… | 20% | 3-12 | Quarterly revenue drops below $4.48B | WATCH |
| Balance-sheet confidence event | Liabilities/equity ratio rises above 30.0x and book-value optics deteriorate… | 15% | 6-24 | Total Liabilities / Equity exceeds 30.0x… | DANGER |
| Regulatory/franchise trust hit | Conduct or recordkeeping issues impair adviser recruiting and client confidence… | 10% | 6-24 | New enforcement disclosure or rising adviser attrition | WATCH |
| False-positive cheapness | EPS growth was more buyback-driven than organic, causing multiple compression when repurchases slow… | 10% | 12-24 | EPS growth converges toward or below net income growth… | SAFE |
| Pillar | Counter-Argument | Severity |
|---|---|---|
| aum-net-flows-and-asset-levels | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar assumes AMP can translate a cyclical market tailwind into sustained asset-base growth, but… | True high |
| valuation-gap-vs-real-risk | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The apparent valuation discount may be entirely explained by AMP being a structurally lower-quality, m… | True high |
| competitive-advantage-durability | [ACTION_REQUIRED] From first principles, AMP's wealth/advice franchise looks more like a contestable distribution-and-se… | True high |
| macro-and-market-sensitivity | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The bearish pillar may be overstating how much AMP's near-term earnings and flows are truly exposed to… | True high |
| macro-and-market-sensitivity | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The key competitive challenge to this pillar is proving that AMP's flows are truly contestable in a do… | True medium |
| macro-and-market-sensitivity | [NOTED] The pillar is more credible only if AMP exhibits unusually high operating leverage and low capital absorption ca… | True medium |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $2.7B | 84% |
| Short-Term / Current Debt | $504M | 16% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($2.3B) | — |
| Net Debt | $870M | — |
Understandable business — 4/5. AMP is understandable at a high level: it earns money from advice, asset-management-like fees, and other financial activities tied to client relationships. The 2025 reporting pattern in SEC EDGAR shows a business with sizable and recurring earnings capacity, generating $18.91B of revenue, $3.56B of net income, and $36.28 of diluted EPS for the year ended 2025-12-31. That said, exact segment economics, AUM mix, and spread-versus-fee sensitivity are in the provided spine, so this is not a perfect 5/5 circle-of-competence situation.
Favorable long-term prospects — 4/5. The evidence from the 10-K/10-Q stream is constructive: revenue grew +5.5%, net income grew +4.8%, and EPS grew +9.8%. Quarterly revenue also improved from $4.48B in Q1 to an implied $5.05B in Q4, suggesting a stronger exit rate than the annual growth figure alone implies. The counterpoint is that this remains a market-sensitive financial franchise, so durability depends partly on client activity, asset levels, and rates.
Able and trustworthy management — 4/5. We do not have DEF 14A pay design or Form 4 insider data in the spine, so governance precision is limited. Still, the economic outputs are strong: 54.4% ROE, 18.8% net margin, and operating cash flow of $8.323B. The share data also points to long-run per-share discipline, although exact buyback detail is .
Sensible price — 4/5. The stock at $442.91 trades on only 12.2x earnings despite elite reported returns. The main caveat is that 6.17x book is high for a classical Graham investor, so the price is sensible only if one accepts that book value understates franchise value. Overall Buffett view: quality is real, price is reasonable, and the main debate is earnings persistence, not obvious overvaluation.
Positioning. We would classify AMP as a Long, but not a maximum-size position. The stock offers a favorable starting point at $475.38 with a trailing 12.2x P/E, while 2025 fundamentals were robust: revenue $18.91B, net income $3.56B, EPS $36.28, ROE 54.4%, and operating cash flow $8.323B. Those numbers justify ownership, yet the business is still a financial with balance-sheet complexity and market sensitivity, which argues for measured sizing.
Internal valuation framework. We explicitly haircut the deterministic DCF because financial companies often screen too cheaply in cash-flow models. The model outputs are $1,082.22 bear, $1,352.77 base, and $1,690.97 bull, but we do not use those figures raw for sizing. Instead, we set a more conservative internal fair value of $750 per share and an actionable 12-month target range of $680 to $820. That still leaves a roughly 41% margin of safety versus our fair value, but it avoids blindly accepting a DCF that may overstate value for a diversified financial franchise.
Entry, exit, and fit. Entry is most attractive while the stock remains below 14x trailing earnings and below our $750 fair value anchor. We would add on evidence that earnings remain resilient through a weaker market backdrop, and we would trim if price approaches our upper target band without corresponding earnings upgrades. A hard reassessment would come if EPS durability breaks, if return metrics compress materially, or if future filings show 2025 cash generation was unusually favorable. This passes the circle-of-competence test partially: the valuation is easy to see, but segment-level drivers such as AUM flows, spread income, and advisor productivity are , so portfolio weight should stay moderate rather than concentrated.
We score AMP at 7/10 conviction, high enough for a long recommendation but below the level required for an outsized portfolio weight. The weighting is deliberate. Valuation support gets 8/10 at a 35% weight because the stock trades at 12.2x earnings and 2.1x sales despite 54.4% ROE. Quality/profitability gets 8/10 at 25% weight because AMP generated $3.56B of net income, 18.8% net margin, and $8.323B of operating cash flow in 2025. Balance-sheet/capital profile gets 6/10 at 15% because debt/equity is only 0.41, but total liabilities to equity are 28.15, which is normal-ish for financials yet still requires respect.
Catalysts and evidence quality are more mixed. We assign 6/10 at 15% for re-rating/capital return because per-share accretion appears plausible, but buyback and dividend detail are not fully available in the authoritative spine. We assign 5/10 at 10% for model confidence because the raw DCF outputs of $1,082.22 bear, $1,352.77 base, and $1,690.97 bull are too far above the market price to accept without a haircut. Weighted together, those pillars produce a total score of 7.1/10, rounded to 7/10.
The key driver that could move conviction higher is proof that 2025 earnings are not a cyclical high-water mark. The key driver that would move conviction lower is evidence that the market's durability discount is justified, especially if fee revenue, spread income, or cash generation normalize sharply downward.
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Adequate size | Revenue > $500M or market cap > $2B | Revenue $18.91B; Market Cap $40.38B | PASS |
| 2. Strong financial condition | Classic Graham: strong liquidity and conservative leverage; for this review, D/E < 1.0 is supportive but liability structure still matters… | Debt/Equity 0.41; Total Liab/Equity 28.15; current ratio | FAIL |
| 3. Earnings stability | No recent losses; positive normalized earnings… | 2025 Net Income $3.56B; Q1 $583.0M, Q2 $1.06B, Q3 $912.0M, implied Q4 $1.00B | PASS |
| 4. Dividend record | Long uninterrupted dividend history | Dividend history in authoritative spine… | FAIL |
| 5. Earnings growth | Positive EPS growth; Graham classic long-term test unavailable here… | Diluted EPS $36.28; YoY EPS growth +9.8% | PASS |
| 6. Moderate P/E | P/E < 15x | P/E 12.2x | PASS |
| 7. Moderate P/B | P/B < 1.5x or P/E × P/B < 22.5 | P/B 6.17x; P/E × P/B 75.27x | FAIL |
| Overall Graham Result | Majority of tests passed | 4/7 passed | MIXED |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Understandable business | 4/5 |
| Revenue | $18.91B |
| Revenue | $3.56B |
| Revenue | $36.28 |
| Revenue | +5.5% |
| Revenue | +4.8% |
| Revenue | +9.8% |
| EPS | $4.48B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| P/E | $475.38 |
| P/E | 12.2x |
| P/E | $18.91B |
| Revenue | $3.56B |
| Revenue | $36.28 |
| Revenue | 54.4% |
| EPS | $8.323B |
| Bear | $1,082.22 |
| Bias | Risk Level | Mitigation Step | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anchoring to low P/E | HIGH | Force comparison to implied WACC 14.4% vs dynamic WACC 6.0%; ask what the market is discounting… | WATCH |
| Confirmation bias from bullish DCF | HIGH | Use conservative fair value of $750 rather than raw DCF base of $1,352.77 for portfolio decisions… | FLAGGED |
| Recency bias from strong 2025 exit rate | MED Medium | Normalize quarterly variability: Q1 net income $583.0M vs Q2 $1.06B vs Q3 $912.0M vs implied Q4 $1.00B… | WATCH |
| Book-value prejudice against financials | MED Medium | Cross-check P/B 6.17 against ROE 54.4% before concluding the stock is expensive… | CLEAR |
| Overconfidence in management quality | MED Medium | Limit score because DEF 14A compensation detail and insider activity are in the spine… | WATCH |
| Narrative bias around moat | HIGH | Do not claim captive distribution or superior advisor economics without authoritative AUM/flow/productivity data… | FLAGGED |
| Base-rate neglect on financial cyclicality… | MED Medium | Stress-test a lower earnings multiple and lower normalized profitability despite current 18.8% net margin… | WATCH |
| Outcome bias from past share count reduction… | LOW | Acknowledge that share definitions differ: 120.6M shares outstanding vs 98.2M diluted shares… | CLEAR |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| We score AMP at | 7/10 |
| Metric | 8/10 |
| Key Ratio | 35% |
| Earnings | 12.2x |
| ROE | 54.4% |
| ROE | 25% |
| Net income | $3.56B |
| Net income | 18.8% |
On the evidence available from the FY2025 10-K and audited annual statements, management looks operationally competent and financially disciplined. Revenue rose to $18.91B in 2025, net income reached $3.56B, and equity increased from $5.43B at 2025-03-31 to $6.55B at 2025-12-31, while quarterly revenue improved from $4.48B in Q1 to an implied $5.05B in Q4. That is not the profile of a team losing control of the franchise; it is a team finishing the year stronger than it started.
The better interpretation is that management is preserving and modestly expanding the moat through scale, cash generation, and steady execution rather than through flashy M&A or obvious capital engineering. The business generated $8.323B of operating cash flow and posted 18.8% net margin, which supports the idea that the franchise still has productive economics. However, the disclosure spine does not provide named CEO/CFO biographies, capital-return history, or advisor productivity data, so we cannot give the team credit for specific leadership actions such as buybacks, acquisitions, or succession planning. The result is a constructive but not elite management rating: strong operating evidence, weak person-level visibility.
Governance quality cannot be confidently rated from the provided spine because the core proxy items are missing: board composition, committee independence, director election structure, and shareholder-rights provisions are not included. Without a DEF 14A or equivalent proxy disclosure, we cannot confirm whether the board is majority independent, whether the chair is independent, or whether shareholders have robust rights such as proxy access and annual director elections.
That is not automatically a negative, but it is a material information gap for an investment case that relies on trust, stewardship, and long-duration advisor relationships. In practice, I would treat governance here as incomplete until the proxy shows a clearly independent board, strong committee oversight, and a voting structure that does not entrench management. If those elements are present, the company’s strong economics could merit a higher governance score; if they are weak, the current returns would need to be discounted for stewardship risk. The right stance today is cautious neutrality, not a presumption of excellence.
Compensation alignment is because the spine contains no CEO pay, annual bonus, long-term incentive, stock ownership guideline, clawback, or performance-metric detail. That means we cannot tell whether management is being paid to compound book value, grow earnings per share, retain advisors, or simply maximize near-term reported results. For a financial-advice franchise, that distinction matters because the best incentives usually reward multi-year client retention, net inflows, and disciplined capital deployment rather than one-year accounting outcomes.
At present, the evidence base is too thin to argue that pay is either tightly aligned or misaligned. The correct analytical conclusion is that alignment has not been demonstrated. If a future proxy shows meaningful stock ownership, multi-year performance shares, clear downside-adjusted metrics, and robust clawback provisions, the score would improve materially. Conversely, if incentives are heavily weighted to short-term revenue or EPS without retention and capital discipline checks, the thesis would need to be downgraded. Today, the best reading is that compensation is an open question rather than a proven strength.
There is no insider ownership percentage, no recent open-market purchase or sale, and no Form 4 transaction log in the provided spine. As a result, we cannot confirm whether management is accumulating shares, reducing exposure, or sitting still. In a company with 120.6M shares outstanding and a market cap of $40.38B, that absence matters because insider alignment is often one of the cleanest ways to validate stewardship and conviction.
The right interpretation is not that insiders are necessarily uninterested; it is that the disclosure set does not allow us to score them. If future filings show meaningful insider buying, rising ownership, or explicit ownership guidelines tied to performance, that would improve the alignment score materially. If the opposite appears—persistent selling, low ownership, or no meaningful retention of equity—then the market should apply a governance discount. Until then, the insider case remains open rather than positive or negative.
| Name | Background | Key Achievement |
|---|---|---|
| American Express Financial Corp | Legacy entity listed in the Data Spine; person-level leadership disclosure not provided… | Operates as a legacy platform reference point; no person-level achievement available… |
| American Express Financial Advisors | Legacy advisory entity listed in the Data Spine; no named executive biography available… | No person-level track record is disclosed in the spine… |
| IDS Financial Corp/MN/ | Legacy corporate entity listed in the Data Spine; no current officer data provided… | No person-level executive achievement is verifiable from the spine… |
| CEO | Named CEO disclosure is not present in the provided spine… | Cannot verify CEO record, capital-allocation history, or succession handoff… |
| CFO | Named CFO disclosure is not present in the provided spine… | Cannot verify finance leadership record, payout policy, or buyback discipline… |
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 3 | 2025 operating cash flow was $8.323B versus net income of $3.56B, showing capacity for capital returns; however, no buyback/dividend history is provided in the spine, so capital allocation discipline cannot be verified. |
| Communication | 3 | Audited FY2025 revenue and quarterly results are available: $4.48B in Q1, $4.49B in Q2, $4.89B in Q3, and $18.91B for the year. No guidance accuracy or earnings-call quality data are provided. |
| Insider Alignment | 2 | No Form 4s, insider ownership %, or open-market transaction history are included; insider ownership is . The absence of person-level disclosure limits confidence in alignment. |
| Track Record | 3 | FY2025 revenue grew +5.5%, net income grew +4.8%, and EPS grew +9.8%. Execution is constructive, but direct multi-year leadership promises and named executive continuity are not available. |
| Strategic Vision | 3 | Quarterly revenue improved into year-end, with implied Q4 revenue of $5.05B. Still, there is no segment, AUM, advisor-growth, or innovation-pipeline disclosure to prove strategic differentiation. |
| Operational Execution | 4 | Net margin was 18.8%, revenue and earnings both expanded, assets rose to $190.90B, and equity ended at $6.55B. The operating cadence is solid and consistent with disciplined execution. |
| Overall weighted score | 3.0 | Average of the six dimensions above; strong operating execution is offset by weak visibility into insider alignment, capital allocation detail, and person-level leadership disclosure. |
The supplied spine does not include the proxy-statement fields needed to verify whether AMP has a poison pill, a classified board, dual-class shares, majority voting, or proxy access. Because those items are not present in the provided EDGAR extract, the formal answer to each is . That missing disclosure matters more than usual here because the balance sheet is highly levered relative to equity, so governance protections should be especially clear.
On the evidence available, the shareholder-rights posture is best treated as weak until proven otherwise. The absence of named directors, the lack of a DEF 14A committee map, and no disclosed shareholder-proposal history prevent a clean read on whether minority holders have meaningful checks on board entrenchment. In practical portfolio terms, I would require a filed proxy statement confirming majority voting, no poison pill, proxy access, and annual director elections before upgrading this to adequate.
Overall governance rating from a shareholder-rights lens: Weak.
On the information provided, AMP’s accounting quality looks clean rather than aggressive. The strongest support is cash conversion: operating cash flow was $8.323B versus net income of $3.56B, which implies earnings are being backed by cash rather than stretching accruals. The 2025 annual net margin of 18.8% and diluted EPS of $36.28 also fit a stable operating profile rather than a one-off accounting swing.
There are still disclosure gaps. Auditor continuity, revenue-recognition policy, off-balance-sheet items, and related-party transactions are all in the spine, so I cannot claim filing-level completeness on those points. That said, goodwill is only $1.44B against $190.90B of assets, and it moved modestly from $1.40B in 2024, which does not look like acquisition bloat or an impairment shock. D&A also stayed modest at $151.0M in 2025, reinforcing the view that the business does not rely on heavy capitalized-expense assumptions.
Bottom line: the accounting profile is clean, but the governance file is incomplete.
| Director | Independent | Tenure (Years) | Key Committees | Other Board Seats | Relevant Expertise |
|---|
| Name | Title | Comp vs TSR Alignment |
|---|---|---|
| CEO | Chief Executive Officer | Mixed |
| CFO | Chief Financial Officer | Mixed |
| COO / President | Executive Officer | Mixed |
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 4 | 2025 equity base rose from $5.43B to $6.55B while diluted shares ended at 98.2M; OCF $8.323B supports internally funded capital deployment. |
| Strategy Execution | 4 | Revenue grew +5.5% YoY to $18.91B and net income grew +4.8% YoY to $3.56B; quarterly revenue progression was orderly ($4.48B, $4.49B, $4.89B). |
| Communication | 2 | The spine lacks named leadership, DEF 14A board detail, and compensation disclosure; communication visibility is materially constrained. |
| Culture | 3 | No direct culture indicators are provided; stable share count and no obvious accounting shock are neutral-to-modestly positive signals. |
| Track Record | 4 | 2025 net margin of 18.8%, ROE of 54.4%, and stable goodwill ($1.40B to $1.44B) point to a strong reported operating history. |
| Alignment | 2 | No insider ownership, Form 4 activity, or named executive compensation is available; shareholder alignment cannot be verified from the spine. |
The 2025 Form 10-K points to a business in the Maturity phase of its industry cycle. Revenue reached $18.91B in 2025, but growth was still only +5.5% year over year, which is solid for a large advice franchise but not the kind of top-line reacceleration that characterizes Early Growth or Acceleration. The more important signal is that profitability remained strong while the balance sheet expanded in an orderly fashion: net income was $3.56B, net margin was 18.8%, and operating cash flow was $8.323B.
Quarterly cadence reinforces the same conclusion. Revenue moved from $4.48B in Q1 2025 to $4.89B in Q3 2025, with implied Q4 revenue of $5.05B, while net income ranged from $583.0M to $1.06B and then $912.0M. That pattern is consistent with a mature financial franchise that still compounds but does not deliver linear growth. In cycle terms, AMP is not a turnaround story; it is a quality maturity story where rerating depends on sustained capital efficiency, not headline expansion.
The recurring pattern in AMP’s history is that management appears to respond to complexity by preserving the per-share earnings engine rather than by chasing aggressive balance-sheet expansion. The share record shows that shares outstanding were 127.4M on 2019-09-30 and 120.6M on 2020-06-30, while diluted shares were down to 98.2M at 2025-12-31. That is a long-running signal that per-share economics matter more than raw unit growth, which is exactly the kind of behavior investors typically reward in mature financial franchises.
The other repeatable behavior is restraint in acquisition signaling. Goodwill only moved from $1.40B in 2024 to $1.44B in 2025, so the recent record does not look like a balance-sheet-heavy M&A spree. Meanwhile, older long-term debt snapshots from $2.03B in 2008 to $2.68B in 2010 show that leverage has long been part of the structure, but not in a way that obviously breaks the franchise. The historical lesson is that AMP tends to manage through cycles with incremental capital allocation, not transformational reinvention, which makes it a steadier compounder but also a less dramatic growth story.
| Analog Company | Era/Event | The Parallel | What Happened Next | Implication for This Company |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan Stanley | Post-crisis wealth-management pivot | A legacy financial franchise shifted investor attention from trading volatility to recurring advisory economics and capital discipline. | The market ultimately rewarded the cleaner mix and higher-quality earnings stream with a better multiple profile. | AMP could rerate if investors conclude that its earnings base is durable rather than merely cyclical. |
| Charles Schwab | Wealth platform scaling through market cycles… | A client-asset platform can look mature in growth rate terms while still compounding strongly through operating leverage and sticky relationships. | As the platform scale became more visible, the business earned investor confidence as a long-duration compounder. | AMP’s valuation could improve if advisers and client assets remain sticky through tougher market conditions. |
| LPL Financial | Independent-advisor network buildout | Like a distributor of financial advice, the value creation comes from the platform economics rather than headline product innovation. | When recurring fees and advisor retention stayed strong, the stock earned a growth-style multiple. | AMP may deserve a higher multiple if its advisory franchise keeps producing stable fee economics. |
| Prudential Financial | Mature financials de-risking after volatile periods… | A large financial institution can remain profitable even when growth is moderate, provided capital management and balance-sheet discipline stay intact. | The investment case shifted toward balance-sheet strength, payout capacity, and return on equity. | AMP’s thin equity cushion means capital discipline and risk management matter more than raw revenue growth. |
| Berkshire Hathaway | Long-duration compounding with capital allocation focus… | The key parallel is not business model similarity but the market’s willingness to pay for compounding when capital allocation is consistently strong. | As confidence in durable compounding built, the market rewarded the franchise with a persistent premium. | If AMP’s per-share growth persists, today’s discount to model value may narrow materially over time. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $18.91B |
| Revenue | +5.5% |
| Net income | $3.56B |
| Net income | 18.8% |
| Net margin | $8.323B |
| Revenue | $4.48B |
| Revenue | $4.89B |
| Revenue | $5.05B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $1.40B |
| Fair Value | $1.44B |
| Fair Value | $2.03B |
| Fair Value | $2.68B |
Want this analysis on any ticker?
Request a Report →