Catalyst Map overview. Total Catalysts: 8 (6 company-specific, 2 market/macro-linked; 4 Long / 2 Short / 2 neutral) · Next Event Date: Q1 2026 earnings date [UNVERIFIED] (Nearest confirmed reporting milestone is the next quarterly earnings release; exact date not in spine) · Net Catalyst Score: +2 (Long signals exceed Short by 2 based on weighted catalyst map).
1) Margin recovery fails: if Aptiv posts another quarterly operating loss after 3Q25’s -$175.0M, or if FY2026 operating margin does not improve above FY2025’s 5.8%, the normalization thesis is likely wrong. Probability:.
2) Cash conversion proves non-durable: if free cash flow falls below the FY2025 level of $1.341B without a clear reinvestment explanation, the main support under the equity story weakens materially. Probability:.
3) Balance-sheet repair reverses: if long-term debt moves back above $7.65B or interest coverage falls below 3.3x, downside risk rises because the company is operating with only a 0.8% net margin and 3.2% ROIC. Probability:.
Start with Variant Perception & Thesis for the debate in one page: is 3Q25 a one-off trough or a structural reset?
Then move to Valuation and Value Framework to see why the stock looks cheap on cash flow but expensive on trailing earnings.
Use Catalyst Map and What Breaks the Thesis next; those tabs tell you what must happen over the next 12 months for the long to work, and what measurable signals would invalidate it.
If you want the operating foundation beneath the call, finish with Competitive Position, Product & Technology, and Earnings Scorecard.
Details pending.
Details pending.
1) Margin normalization through the next two earnings reports is the highest-value catalyst. I assign a 55% probability that APTV shows enough operating recovery to convince investors the 3Q25 collapse was episodic, not structural. Estimated price impact is +$14/share, for an expected value of +$7.70/share. The evidence base is hard: SEC EDGAR shows revenue held at $5.21B in both 2Q25 and 3Q25 while operating income moved from $486.0M to -$175.0M, then implied 4Q25 operating income recovered to roughly $421.0M. If that rebound sustains, the stock can re-rate materially because the current price is discounting recovery but not proving it.
2) Cash-flow durability and balance-sheet de-risking is the second catalyst. Probability 65%; price impact +$8/share; expected value +$5.20/share. APTV produced $2.185B of operating cash flow and $1.341B of free cash flow in 2025 despite only $165.0M of net income. Cash also rose to $1.85B while long-term debt declined to $7.65B. If investors gain confidence that the earnings trough was accounting-heavy rather than franchise-destructive, valuation can migrate closer to the Monte Carlo median of $86.94.
3) 3Q25 overhang fully laps by the Q3 2026 comparison is third. Probability 45%; price impact +$11/share; expected value +$4.95/share. The key issue is credibility: another quarter like 3Q25 would undermine the thesis, but a clean anniversary comp could remove a major discount rate penalty. I treat this as partly supported by hard data and partly thesis-driven because the filings show the loss and goodwill movement, but do not fully explain the cause.
This assessment is grounded mainly in the FY2025 10-K and 2025 10-Q operating pattern rather than speculative design-win narratives, which remain in the current spine.
The next two quarters are primarily an execution test. APTV does not need explosive growth to work; it needs proof that the 2025 earnings volatility can normalize on a stable revenue base. My first threshold is quarterly revenue above $5.1B, which would keep results near the 2025 run-rate of $5.21B in both 2Q25 and 3Q25 and the implied $5.16B in 4Q25. If revenue slips materially below that range, the thesis shifts from margin recovery to demand or share-loss concern. My second threshold is operating income above $350M in each of the next 1-2 prints, equivalent to roughly a 6.8%+ operating margin on a $5.15B-$5.20B revenue base. That would not fully match the strong $486.0M seen in 2Q25, but it would show the business has moved well clear of the -$175.0M 3Q25 trough.
The third threshold is cash conversion. FY2025 operating cash flow was $2.185B and free cash flow was $1.341B; investors need evidence that this was not a temporary working-capital effect. I want to see trailing cash generation tracking toward an annualized FCF level at least around $1.2B. Fourth, balance-sheet progress should continue: cash should remain roughly above $1.7B and long-term debt should trend at or below the FY2025 level of $7.65B. Fifth, management needs to explain any residual impacts from the goodwill change from $5.25B at 2025-06-30 to $4.60B at 2025-12-31. If those explanations are clean and the P&L stabilizes, the stock can support a move toward the upper end of the base-to-bull valuation range.
This view relies on the FY2025 10-K and quarterly 10-Q pattern; backlog, design-win, and customer-launch narratives remain and should not drive sizing until disclosed.
Catalyst 1: margin normalization. Probability 55%. Timeline: next 1-2 quarters. Evidence quality: Hard Data. The case rests on SEC EDGAR evidence that revenue held roughly flat near $5.21B while operating income whipsawed from $486.0M in 2Q25 to -$175.0M in 3Q25, then recovered to an implied $421.0M in 4Q25. If this catalyst does not materialize, the market will conclude that low gross margin (4.7%) and low operating margin (5.8%) are not trough figures but normal economics, which would make the stock look optically cheap on sales but expensive on true earnings power.
Catalyst 2: cash-flow durability and deleveraging. Probability 65%. Timeline: next 2-4 quarters. Evidence quality: Hard Data. FY2025 free cash flow was $1.341B, FCF yield was 9.3%, cash rose to $1.85B, and long-term debt fell to $7.65B. If this does not persist, the apparent valuation support from 0.7x sales and 1.0x EV/revenue erodes quickly because the market will stop giving credit for cash conversion that is not recurring.
Catalyst 3: 3Q25 was a one-time event rather than a franchise impairment. Probability 45%. Timeline: by Q3 2026. Evidence quality: Soft Signal. The goodwill decline from $5.25B at 2025-06-30 to $4.59B at 2025-09-30 suggests an impairment, portfolio action, or business reset, but the spine does not provide a full bridge. If this catalyst fails, APTV risks being a classic value trap: low multiple on revenue, high multiple on earnings, and a market that had mistaken cyclical normalization for structural recovery.
Bottom line: this is not a pure statistical cheap-stock story. The stock avoids value-trap status only if the next filings prove that cash generation and margin recovery are both durable. That judgment should be anchored in the FY2025 10-K and upcoming 10-Q disclosures, not in speculative product or M&A narratives.
| Date | Event | Category | Impact | Probability (%) | Directional Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 earnings release | First test of whether the 3Q25 earnings disruption was non-recurring; focus on revenue near the ~$5.2B run-rate and operating income recovery… | Earnings | HIGH | 70% | BULLISH |
| Q1 2026 10-Q filing | Detailed bridge on margins, restructuring/warranty, and any explanation of the goodwill step-down seen from $5.25B at 2025-06-30 to $4.60B at 2025-12-31… | Regulatory | MEDIUM | 75% | NEUTRAL |
| Q2 2026 earnings release | Second consecutive quarter needed to validate that FY2025 implied 4Q operating income rebound of about $421.0M was sustainable… | Earnings | HIGH | 65% | BULLISH |
| Q2 2026 10-Q filing | Read-through on free-cash-flow durability versus weak GAAP earnings; 2025 FCF was $1.341B despite net income of only $165.0M… | Regulatory | MEDIUM | 70% | BULLISH |
| Mid-2026 management commentary on capital allocation | Any repurchase or deleveraging update after shares outstanding fell from 217.8M to 212.7M in 2H25… | M&A | MEDIUM | 45% | BULLISH |
| Q3 2026 earnings release | Critical anniversary of the 3Q25 loss quarter; a clean comp could remove the credibility overhang, while another miss would revive bear case… | Earnings | HIGH | 60% | NEUTRAL |
| Potential portfolio action / restructuring update | Speculative catalyst tied to prior goodwill decline; could clarify whether 2025 volatility was one-time or structural… | M&A | MEDIUM | 35% | NEUTRAL |
| FY2026 earnings release and 2027 outlook | Most important medium-term reset for growth, margin, and cash assumptions against reverse-DCF implied growth of 9.6% | Earnings | HIGH | 80% | BEARISH |
| Date/Quarter | Event | Category | Expected Impact | Bull/Bear Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 | Earnings print on stable ~$5.2B revenue base… | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: operating income >$350M and positive operating leverage. Bear: margin remains near FY2025 trough profile and recovery narrative weakens. |
| Q1 2026 | 10-Q detail on special items, warranty, restructuring, and cash conversion… | Regulatory | Med | Bull: confirms 3Q25 was episodic. Bear: reveals recurring costs or business mix pressure. |
| Q2 2026 | Second quarter of execution consistency | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: two clean quarters support re-rating toward Monte Carlo median of $86.94. Bear: one good quarter looks temporary. |
| Mid-2026 | Cash use and debt update | Macro | Med | Bull: cash stays above ~$1.7B and debt trends lower than $7.65B LT debt baseline. Bear: balance-sheet progress stalls. |
| Q3 2026 | Anniversary of 3Q25 operating loss | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: easier comp exposes true earnings power. Bear: another 3Q stumble turns 2025 from anomaly into pattern. |
| 2H 2026 | Potential portfolio simplification / restructuring communication… | M&A | Med | Bull: clarifies asset quality and removes impairment overhang. Bear: signals deeper franchise erosion. |
| FY2026 close | Validation of FCF durability | Macro | HIGH | Bull: FCF remains around or above 2025 level of $1.341B. Bear: cash flow fades toward reported net income reality. |
| FY2026 earnings / 2027 outlook | Full reset of investor expectations | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: outlook bridges current price and recovery. Bear: guidance fails to support implied 9.6% growth expectation. |
| Date | Quarter | Key Watch Items |
|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 earnings date | 1Q26 | Revenue near $5.1B-$5.3B run-rate, operating income recovery, any disclosure on one-time items… |
| Q2 2026 earnings date | 2Q26 | Second quarter of margin consistency, cash conversion, debt reduction versus $7.65B LT debt baseline… |
| Q3 2026 earnings date | 3Q26 | Critical comp against 3Q25 loss; watch whether operating margin is solidly positive… |
| Q4 2026 / FY2026 earnings date | 4Q26 | Full-year FCF versus 2025 $1.341B, 2027 outlook, share count and capital allocation… |
| FY2026 annual filing / outlook call | FY26 reset | Management guidance quality, reversal or confirmation of reverse-DCF 9.6% growth expectations… |
The base DCF anchors on 2025 revenue of $20.40B, net income of $165.0M, and most importantly free cash flow of $1.341B from the FY2025 10-K/EDGAR data spine. I use free cash flow rather than GAAP earnings as the starting point because Aptiv’s reported 0.8% net margin was clearly depressed relative to its $2.185B operating cash flow and $2.175B EBITDA. The model uses the provided 8.2% WACC, a 3.0% terminal growth rate, and a 5-year explicit forecast period. My base path assumes low-to-mid single-digit revenue growth, roughly consistent with the current +3.5% YoY reported growth rate, with modest cash-flow growth rather than a heroic earnings snapback.
On margin sustainability, Aptiv appears to have a mixed moat profile rather than a clear monopoly-like position. There is evidence of capability-based advantage from $1.13B of R&D and embedded customer relationships, but the company’s current economics do not support assuming structurally superior margins: operating margin was 5.8%, ROIC was 3.2%, and quarterly profitability was highly volatile, including a Q3 2025 operating loss of $175.0M. That means I do not underwrite sustained margin expansion as if Aptiv had a dominant position-based moat with clear customer captivity and scale economics. Instead, I assume modest mean reversion in profitability and cash conversion, but keep terminal growth at a market-like 3.0% rather than the more aggressive 4.1% implied by the reverse DCF.
Under those assumptions, the deterministic model yields an enterprise value of $16.69B, equity value of $10.81B, and fair value of $50.79 per share. The practical implication is that Aptiv needs better-than-base execution to deserve the current quote, even though cash generation provides meaningful downside support.
The reverse DCF is the most important check on whether Aptiv is actually cheap. At the current price of $68.10, the market is implicitly asking investors to believe in 9.6% growth, a 7.2% implied WACC, and a 4.1% implied terminal growth rate. Those embedded assumptions are materially more optimistic than the current reported fundamentals. FY2025 revenue grew only 3.5%, ROIC was 3.2%, ROE was 1.8%, and net margin was just 0.8%. That is not the profile of a business that naturally deserves a low discount rate and above-market terminal growth without a clearer proof of durable moat strength.
There is a real counterargument: cash generation was much better than earnings optics suggest. Aptiv produced $2.185B of operating cash flow and $1.341B of free cash flow, equal to a 9.3% FCF yield, and it reduced shares outstanding from 217.8M on June 30, 2025 to 212.7M at year-end. If 2025 GAAP earnings were temporarily distorted, then the market may be correctly valuing normalized economics rather than depressed accounting profit.
My conclusion is that the reverse-DCF hurdle is still too demanding for a cyclical auto supplier with volatile quarterly profitability and only moderate returns on capital. Put differently, the stock is not expensive because the multiple on sales is high; it is expensive because the quality and duration of future recovery already needed in the price exceed what the current EDGAR evidence cleanly supports. That makes Aptiv more of an execution story than a simple value stock.
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue (base) | $20.4B (USD) |
| FCF Margin | 6.6% |
| WACC | 8.2% |
| Terminal Growth | 3.0% |
| Growth Path | 3.5% → 3.3% → 3.2% → 3.1% → 3.0% |
| Template | general |
| Method | Fair Value | vs Current Price | Key Assumption |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF Base Case | $50.79 | -25.4% | Uses 2025 free cash flow of $1.341B, 8.2% WACC, 3.0% terminal growth… |
| Monte Carlo Median | $211 | +210.4% | Uses 10,000 simulations; median outcome preferred over mean because distribution is highly skewed… |
| Reverse DCF / Market-Implied | $58.33 | 0.0% | Current price requires 9.6% implied growth, 7.2% implied WACC, 4.1% terminal growth… |
| Comps Blend (Analyst) | $72.98 | +7.2% | Blend of 8.5x EV/EBITDA and 0.9x P/S on current EBITDA of $2.175B and revenue of $20.40B… |
| FCF Yield Method | $78.81 | +15.7% | Capitalizes 2025 free cash flow of $1.341B at an 8.0% required equity FCF yield… |
| Analyst Target | $60.12 | -11.7% | Probability-weighted value from four scenarios; reflects weak current returns but real cash-flow support… |
| Assumption | Base Value | Break Value | Price Impact | Break Probability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | 4.5% modeled CAGR | 2.0% CAGR | -$12/share | 30% |
| FCF margin durability | 6.6% | 4.5% | -$15/share | 35% |
| WACC | 8.2% | 9.2% | -$8/share | 25% |
| Terminal growth | 3.0% | 2.0% | -$6/share | 20% |
| Q3-style volatility repeats | One-off in base case | Structural quarterly losses | -$10/share | 30% |
| Implied Parameter | Value to Justify Current Price |
|---|---|
| Implied Growth Rate | 9.6% |
| Implied WACC | 7.2% |
| Implied Terminal Growth | 4.1% |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Beta | 1.20 |
| Risk-Free Rate | 4.25% |
| Equity Risk Premium | 5.5% |
| Cost of Equity | 10.8% |
| D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) | 0.53 |
| Dynamic WACC | 8.2% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Growth Rate | 5.1% |
| Growth Uncertainty | ±6.4pp |
| Observations | 4 |
| Year 1 Projected | 5.1% |
| Year 2 Projected | 5.1% |
| Year 3 Projected | 5.1% |
| Year 4 Projected | 5.1% |
| Year 5 Projected | 5.1% |
Aptiv exited FY2025 with revenue of $20.4B, up from $19.7B in FY2024 and above the $20.1B reported in FY2023. On the surface, that top-line pattern looks relatively stable: revenue rose sharply from $17.5B in FY2022 to $20.1B in FY2023, dipped modestly in FY2024, and then recovered in FY2025. The computed revenue growth rate for FY2025 was +3.5%, which supports the view that demand did not collapse. Revenue per share also improved to $95.88, aided by the reduction in shares outstanding to 212.7M at 2025-12-31 from 216.6M at 2025-09-30 and 217.8M at 2025-06-30.
The more important story is conversion of that revenue into profit. Gross profit was $963M in FY2025 versus $962M in FY2024 and $922M in FY2023, so the gross profit line was effectively flat year over year despite higher sales. That is why gross margin stayed narrow at 4.7%, only slightly below 4.9% in FY2024 and in line with the low-margin profile already visible in FY2022 and FY2023 at 4.6%. Operating margin then stepped down more sharply to 5.8% in FY2025 from 9.3% in FY2024, while net margin compressed to just 0.8% from 9.1% in FY2024 and 14.7% in FY2023.
For investors, this means Aptiv’s FY2025 issue was not primarily scale; it was earnings quality and below-the-line conversion. Compared with large auto-parts and vehicle electronics peers such as Magna International, Lear, BorgWarner, and Visteon, Aptiv still screens as a major platform supplier, but the FY2025 profit profile looked much closer to a cyclical industrial supplier than to a high-multiple software-led auto technology story. The annual revenue line remained resilient, but the margin structure clearly weakened.
At 2025-12-31, Aptiv reported total assets of $23.41B, total liabilities of $13.91B, and shareholders’ equity of $9.21B. Current assets were $8.74B against current liabilities of $5.04B, supporting the 1.74 current ratio. That liquidity position is respectable, and cash improved across the year from $1.57B at 2024-12-31 to $1.85B at 2025-12-31. Even so, the company still carried $7.65B of long-term debt at year-end, leaving net debt of roughly $5.9B after cash. Debt to equity was 0.83x, and total liabilities to equity stood at 1.51x. Those are manageable figures for a scaled industrial technology company, but they are not light enough to ignore when earnings are under pressure.
The debt path over the last several years also matters. Long-term debt was $6.58B in FY2022, eased to $6.30B in FY2023, then rose to $8.46B in FY2024 before declining to $7.65B in FY2025. That step-down in FY2025 is constructive, but leverage metrics still look more comfortable when viewed against EBITDA of $2.175B and operating cash flow of $2.185B than when viewed against FY2025 net income of only $165M. Interest coverage of 3.3x suggests the company can service debt, but the cushion is not especially wide if another quarter similar to 2025-09-30 were to recur.
Another balance-sheet point worth tracking is goodwill, which was $4.60B at 2025-12-31 versus $5.02B at 2024-12-31 and $5.25B at 2025-06-30. That decline changes the composition of assets modestly, but goodwill remains a material balance-sheet item. In comparison with diversified auto technology peers such as Lear, Magna International, BorgWarner, and Continental, Aptiv’s leverage profile is not extreme, but it does require a return to steadier earnings conversion to preserve strategic flexibility.
The current market framing is internally mixed, which is typical for a company with cyclical earnings disruption. As of Mar 22, 2026, Aptiv had a stock price of $68.10 and a market capitalization of $14.49B. Against FY2025 revenue of $20.4B, that translates to a price-to-sales ratio of 0.7x, while enterprise value of $20.292B implies EV/revenue of 1.0x and EV/EBITDA of 9.3x. On free cash flow of $1.341B, the stock screens at a 9.3% FCF yield, which looks supportive. But on diluted EPS of only $0.75 for FY2025, the P/E is 90.8x. Said differently, the equity looks inexpensive if one underwrites cash generation and moderate margin recovery, but expensive if one capitalizes FY2025’s depressed bottom line as the new normal.
This split matters when comparing Aptiv with auto-parts and automotive electronics peers such as Lear, Magna International, BorgWarner, Visteon, Mobileye, and Continental. In a peer set like that, investors usually decide whether to value the business on cyclical trough earnings, normalized margins, or cash flow durability. Aptiv’s current ratios push the debate toward normalization. The company still generated $2.185B of operating cash flow, maintained R&D at $1.13B, and ended the year with $1.85B of cash. Those are not the hallmarks of a distressed enterprise. However, ROE fell to 1.8%, ROA to 0.7%, and ROIC to 3.2%, which means capital efficiency currently looks weak.
The market’s reverse-DCF calibration implies 9.6% growth, a 7.2% implied WACC, and 4.1% implied terminal growth, while the formal DCF produces a base-case fair value of $50.79. That spread reinforces the central financial conclusion: the stock is not being priced off FY2025 GAAP earnings alone. It is being priced off a recovery thesis. Whether that thesis holds depends on margin repair, not on revenue scale.
| Line Item | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | $17.5B | $20.1B | $19.7B | $20.4B |
| COGS | $14.9B | $16.6B | $16.0B | $16.5B |
| Gross Profit | $813M | $922M | $962M | $963M |
| R&D | — | $1.29B | $1.10B | $1.13B |
| Operating Income | $1.3B | $1.6B | $1.8B | $1.18B |
| Net Income | $594M | $2.94B | $1.79B | $165M |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.96 | $10.39 | $6.96 | $0.75 |
| Revenue/Share | — | — | $83.87 | $95.88 |
| Gross Margin | 4.6% | 4.6% | 4.9% | 4.7% |
| Op Margin | 7.2% | 7.8% | 9.3% | 5.8% |
| Net Margin | 3.4% | 14.7% | 9.1% | 0.8% |
| ROE | 6.7% | 25.4% | 20.3% | 1.8% |
| Category | Period | Value | Unit | Comment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CapEx | FY2020 | $584M | USD | Annual capital expenditures |
| CapEx | FY2021 | $611M | USD | Annual capital expenditures |
| CapEx | FY2022 | $844M | USD | Annual capital expenditures |
| Operating Cash Flow | FY2025 | $2.185B | USD | Computed ratio output |
| Free Cash Flow | FY2025 | $1.341B | USD | Computed ratio output |
| FCF Margin | FY2025 | 6.6% | Percent | Free cash flow as a percentage of revenue… |
| R&D Expense | FY2025 | $1.13B | USD | Technology and engineering spend |
| Component | Amount | % of Total / Reference |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $7.65B | Primary funded debt at 2025-12-31 |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($1.85B) | Offset to gross debt at 2025-12-31 |
| Net Debt | $5.9B | Computed from total debt less cash |
| Debt / Equity | 0.83x | Computed ratio |
| Interest Coverage | 3.3x | Computed ratio |
| Shareholders' Equity | $9.21B | Balance-sheet capital base at 2025-12-31… |
| Total Liabilities | $13.91B | Compared with $23.41B of total assets |
| Current Ratio | 1.74x | Liquidity snapshot at 2025-12-31 |
| Metric | 2024-12-31 | 2025-03-31 | 2025-06-30 | 2025-09-30 | 2025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $7.83B | $7.74B | $8.37B | $8.76B | $8.74B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.57B | $1.10B | $1.45B | $1.64B | $1.85B |
| Current Liabilities | $5.13B | $4.79B | $4.75B | $4.88B | $5.04B |
| Total Assets | $23.46B | $23.10B | $23.94B | $23.50B | $23.41B |
| Total Liabilities | $14.37B | $13.85B | $13.97B | $13.93B | $13.91B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $8.80B | $8.96B | $9.69B | $9.28B | $9.21B |
| Goodwill | $5.02B | $5.09B | $5.25B | $4.59B | $4.60B |
The annual numbers understate how uneven FY2025 was. Through 2025-06-30, Aptiv had generated $10.03B of revenue, $934M of operating income, and $382M of net income on a 6M cumulative basis. The 2025-06-30 quarter alone contributed $5.21B of revenue, $486M of operating income, and $393M of net income, implying a relatively strong second quarter and a roughly breakeven-to-slightly-loss first quarter on net income when backing into the year-to-date bridge. By 2025-09-30, revenue had reached $15.24B and operating income had fallen to $759M on a 9M cumulative basis, while net income collapsed to just $27M. The stand-alone 2025-09-30 quarter was the clear inflection point: revenue was still $5.21B, but operating income was negative $175M and net income was negative $355M.
That third-quarter dislocation helps explain why full-year FY2025 net income finished at only $165M and diluted EPS at $0.75, despite the fact that the business still produced $20.4B of sales and $1.18B of annual operating income. In other words, the company was not dealing with a full-year revenue shock; it was dealing with a severe quarterly earnings interruption inside an otherwise normal sales run rate. Even after the difficult third quarter, the annual figures imply that fourth-quarter revenue was about $5.16B based on the difference between the FY2025 annual total and the 9M cumulative figure.
This matters for the forward setup. If FY2025 was distorted by one especially weak quarter, normalized earnings may recover more quickly than the annual headline suggests. If instead the negative $175M operating income in the 2025-09-30 quarter reflects a more persistent issue in mix, pricing, or cost absorption, then FY2025 could represent a lower baseline. The data available here do not decompose the one-quarter swing, so that remains the main analytical open question.
Aptiv’s FY2025 cash profile was stronger than the income statement alone would imply. Operating cash flow was $2.185B and free cash flow was $1.341B, producing an FCF margin of 6.6% and an FCF yield of 9.3% on the current market capitalization reference in the data spine. Those figures compare favorably with reported net income of only $165M and net margin of 0.8%, which indicates that the company still generated meaningful cash despite a weak reported earnings year. This is one of the most important offsets to the bear case, because debt capacity and reinvestment flexibility are ultimately supported by cash generation, not only by GAAP net income.
CapEx history also shows a business that has continued to invest through the cycle. Capital expenditures were $584M in FY2020, $611M in FY2021, and $844M in FY2022. For FY2025, the spread between operating cash flow of $2.185B and free cash flow of $1.341B also implies investment spending of similar magnitude, even though the annual CapEx line item for FY2025 is not separately presented in the spine. R&D remained substantial at $1.13B in FY2025 after $1.10B in FY2024 and $1.29B in FY2023, reinforcing that Aptiv continues to fund engineering and product development even in a low-margin year.
In peer framing, that combination of tight gross margin, sizeable R&D, and positive free cash flow is more characteristic of a scaled automotive electronics supplier than a traditional commoditized parts producer. Relative to peers such as Lear, Magna International, BorgWarner, and Mobileye, Aptiv’s financial case currently leans on cash conversion and technology content rather than on headline earnings momentum. If FY2025 earnings normalize while free cash flow remains above $1B, the market can look through one weak year more easily. If free cash flow rolls over as well, leverage would become the dominant issue.
Aptiv's 2025 cash deployment profile is best read as a balance-sheet repair exercise that still preserved room for equity shrink. The company generated $2.185B of Operating Cash Flow and $1.341B of Free Cash Flow, implying about $844.0M of capital spending during the year. That is not a capital-starved business: it continued to invest meaningfully in the platform while also reducing Long-Term Debt by $810.0M and ending the year with $1.85B of cash and equivalents.
Relative to peers such as Lear, BorgWarner, and Autoliv, Aptiv looks more conservative and less distribution-heavy, but exact peer percentages are not provided in the supplied spine, so the comparison must remain directional. The visible shareholder return component is share shrink: shares outstanding fell from 217.8M to 212.7M in 2H25, while no audited dividend cash line is present. In practice, that means management prioritized liquidity, leverage reduction, and per-share compounding before committing to a larger payout framework.
| Year | Shares Repurchased | Avg Buyback Price | Intrinsic Value at Time | Premium/Discount % | Value Created/Destroyed |
|---|
| Year | Dividend / Share | Payout Ratio % | Yield % | Growth Rate % |
|---|
| Deal | Year | Price Paid | ROIC Outcome | Strategic Fit | Verdict |
|---|
The provided EDGAR spine does not include formal segment revenue, product-family sales, or geographic mix, so the revenue-driver analysis has to start from consolidated evidence in the FY2025 10-K and the 2025 quarterly 10-Qs. The first driver was simple demand resilience across Aptiv’s installed customer programs: consolidated revenue still reached $20.40B in FY2025, up +3.5% year over year, even though Q3 operating income swung to -$175.0M. That tells me the 2025 issue was not primarily volume collapse at the enterprise level.
The second driver was sustained engineering content and launch support. Aptiv spent $1.13B on R&D in 2025, equal to 5.5% of revenue. That is a large reinvestment burden for an auto supplier with only 4.7% gross margin, and it strongly suggests management protected product-development activity even while reported earnings were under pressure. In practical terms, that kind of spend usually supports content wins, platform launches, and customer retention, even if the exact products are in this data set.
The third driver was late-year stabilization after the Q3 hit. Revenue was $5.21B in both Q2 and Q3 2025, so the sales line held while profitability collapsed; full-year operating income still recovered to $1.18B. That pattern implies revenue continuity through existing OEM programs, with the impairment showing up in margin rather than shipment continuity. Competitor comparisons versus Lear, Magna, and BorgWarner on specific end-markets are here because no peer operating tables were supplied.
Aptiv’s FY2025 unit economics show a business with tight accounting margins but meaningfully better cash generation. On the reported numbers, revenue was $20.40B, gross profit was $963.0M, and gross margin was only 4.7%. SG&A ran at $1.67B, or 8.2% of revenue, while R&D was another $1.13B, or 5.5% of revenue. That means Aptiv’s operating model depends on high volumes, launch discipline, and stable customer recoveries; there is very little room for warranty, restructuring, or production dislocation before reported profits compress.
The more constructive counterpoint is cash conversion. Computed operating cash flow was $2.185B and free cash flow was $1.341B, equal to an FCF margin of 6.6% and an FCF yield of 9.3% on the current market cap. In other words, Aptiv’s economic output in 2025 was better than the $165.0M net income figure suggested. Pricing power still looks limited from the reported financials alone: a company earning only 0.8% net margin clearly is not retaining much of each incremental sales dollar. Customer LTV/CAC is because the spine does not provide customer-acquisition metrics, but the auto-program model implies long platform lives once won, offset by heavy upfront engineering and qualification costs documented indirectly by the sustained R&D base in the 10-K.
Using the Greenwald framework, Aptiv looks like a capability-based moat first and only a partial position-based moat second. The best hard evidence in the data spine is the company’s sustained engineering investment: $1.13B of R&D in 2025 after $1.10B in 2024 and $1.29B in 2023. That level of recurring development spend suggests design know-how, embedded systems expertise, qualification experience, and organizational learning that a new entrant cannot replicate quickly. In auto supply chains, these capabilities often create practical switching friction because OEMs dislike changing validated suppliers mid-program, but the exact customer-captivity mechanism is only partly observable here and some of it remains .
On the Greenwald test — if a new entrant matched Aptiv’s product at the same price, would it capture the same demand? — my answer is probably no, but not decisively no. Program qualification, safety validation, and integration workflows should slow share capture, yet Aptiv’s low 4.7% gross margin and 3.2% ROIC suggest it does not possess the kind of dominant economic moat that consistently forces superior returns. I therefore classify durability as roughly 3-5 years absent stronger evidence of customer captivity or scale advantages. Relative to peers such as Lear, Magna, and BorgWarner, the moat appears more execution- and engineering-driven than brand- or network-driven, though peer economics are in this record.
| Segment | Revenue | % of Total | Growth | Op Margin | ASP / Unit Economics |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Aptiv | $20.40B | 100.0% | +3.5% | 2.1% | Gross margin 4.7%; FCF margin 6.6% |
| Customer / Group | Contract Duration | Risk |
|---|---|---|
| Largest customer | — | HIGH High information gap: no OEM concentration disclosed in spine… |
| Top 5 customers | Multi-year platform programs | HIGH Likely concentrated OEM exposure but not auditable from spine… |
| Top 10 customers | — | MED Automotive supplier model typically concentrated; exact level |
| Single-platform dependency | Vehicle-program life cycle | MED Q3 2025 earnings volatility suggests program / charge sensitivity… |
| Aftermarket / diversified end users | N/A | HIGH Diversification benefit cannot be confirmed… |
| Region | Revenue | % of Total | Growth Rate | Currency Risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Aptiv | $20.40B | 100.0% | +3.5% | Global footprint present, but exact regional split [UNVERIFIED] |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $1.13B |
| Fair Value | $1.10B |
| Fair Value | $1.29B |
| Years | -5 |
Aptiv operates in a market that looks semi-contestable rather than clearly non-contestable. The company is large, with $20.40B of FY2025 revenue, $1.13B of R&D, and $14.49B of market cap, so entry is not trivial. However, Greenwald’s key test is not whether products are sophisticated; it is whether an entrant can replicate the incumbent’s cost structure and capture equivalent demand at the same price. On the evidence available from the FY2025 EDGAR data, Aptiv does not show the economics of a protected incumbent. Operating margin was only 5.8%, net margin only 0.8%, and ROIC only 3.2%.
Those numbers suggest that even if Aptiv has engineering competence, the market structure still allows OEM customers and rival suppliers to compete away a large portion of value. The volatility inside 2025 reinforces that point: Q2 operating income was $486.0M, Q3 fell to -$175.0M, and implied Q4 rebounded to $421.0M. A business with truly strong position-based insulation usually does not exhibit that much sensitivity unless there is a disclosed one-off, which is not identified in the spine. A new entrant would face high qualification, plant, and R&D hurdles, but the available data do not prove Aptiv can reliably hold demand at equal price or earn structurally superior returns.
Conclusion: this market is semi-contestable because barriers exist, but they appear shared across multiple capable suppliers rather than uniquely protecting Aptiv. That means the core analytical focus should shift from static barrier listing to strategic interaction, buyer power, and whether capability is being converted into a stronger position-based moat.
Aptiv clearly has some scale advantages, but Greenwald’s test requires asking whether that scale creates a durable cost gap that is hard for an entrant to bridge. The FY2025 cost structure shows meaningful fixed-cost intensity: R&D was $1.13B or 5.5% of revenue, and SG&A was $1.67B or 8.2% of revenue. Together those two categories alone equal 13.7% of sales before considering plant overhead, compliance, launch costs, and global engineering support. That means subscale competitors would struggle to absorb the same technical and commercial burden efficiently.
Still, the observed economics imply scale is not translating into exceptional cost advantage. Aptiv’s FY2025 operating margin was only 5.8%, while gross margin was just 4.7% per the computed ratios. If scale were overwhelmingly powerful, we would expect stronger evidence of cost leadership in returns. A rough analytical test helps: a hypothetical entrant at 10% of Aptiv’s revenue base, or about $2.04B, would have to support some meaningful share of engineering, compliance, and commercial fixed costs. If that entrant had to replicate even a similar R&D intensity, the fixed-cost burden per revenue dollar would likely be materially higher than Aptiv’s, perhaps by several hundred basis points. But because customers can multi-source and pressure pricing, Aptiv cannot keep all of that theoretical cost edge for itself.
The MES therefore appears material, but probably not dominant relative to market size. Key insight: Aptiv has scale without clear proof of captivity. Scale alone is helpful; scale combined with strong demand lock-in would be a moat. The current financial record shows the first, not yet the second.
Under Greenwald, the critical question is whether Aptiv is converting capability into position. The evidence for capability is straightforward: the company generated $20.40B of revenue in FY2025 and spent $1.13B on R&D, equal to 5.5% of revenue. That is not trivial maintenance spend; it signals a business that is continually investing to remain technically relevant in a demanding market. In addition, Aptiv generated $1.341B of free cash flow and reduced shares outstanding from 217.8M at 2025-06-30 to 212.7M at 2025-12-31, indicating management has some financial capacity to keep funding the model.
The problem is that the conversion into position-based advantage is not yet visible in the realized economics. If management were successfully translating engineering capability into structural customer captivity and scale advantage, we would expect stronger and more stable returns than 5.8% operating margin, 0.8% net margin, and 3.2% ROIC. Instead, 2025 showed a sharp Q3 disruption with operating income of -$175.0M and net income of -$355.0M. That pattern suggests the knowledge advantage remains vulnerable to customer pricing pressure, program mix, and execution shocks.
Evidence of building captivity is mixed. Automotive integration and qualification do create switching frictions, but the spine does not show verified market-share gains, backlog growth, or contract structure data proving that Aptiv is deepening lock-in. My read is that the conversion timeline is still open-ended. Without clearer proof of sustained margin expansion or ROIC lift, the capability edge remains at risk of portability across other large auto suppliers. Bottom line: Aptiv has not yet convincingly converted capability into a durable position-based moat.
The Greenwald lens asks whether price changes function as communication among rivals: who leads, how defection is detected, how punishment occurs, and how the industry gets back to cooperation. On the evidence available here, Aptiv’s market does not look like a clean example of transparent tacit coordination. There is no verified public price sheet, no daily market quote, and no spine data showing a price leader analogous to gasoline retail or consumer staples. Automotive components are typically sold through negotiated, program-specific relationships, which makes monitoring less immediate than in BP Australia-style posted prices and reduces the signaling power of small list-price moves.
That matters because low transparency weakens cooperative equilibrium. If one supplier discounts to win a platform, rivals may only discover it indirectly through lost volume or future award behavior. Punishment, therefore, is more likely to occur through future bid aggressiveness, willingness to absorb lower margins to protect installed positions, or attempts to reclaim follow-on programs, rather than through an overt immediate price cut visible to the whole market. The FY2025 data are consistent with that interpretation: Aptiv’s 5.8% operating margin and sharp intra-year volatility suggest a market where pricing outcomes are episodic and negotiated rather than orderly and coordinated.
The “path back to cooperation” is also weakly observable. In industries like Philip Morris versus RJR, there can be explicit focal products and visible resets. Here, the likely focal point is target supplier economics embedded in OEM procurement norms, but that is in the spine. Net takeaway: pricing in Aptiv’s market is better understood as competitive bidding with intermittent signaling rather than a stable communication system that preserves supra-normal margins.
Aptiv’s market position is best described as large and strategically relevant, but the exact degree of leadership cannot be verified from the provided spine. The company generated $20.40B of FY2025 revenue, which plainly places it among the significant global suppliers in motor vehicle parts and accessories. It also supported that revenue with $1.13B of annual R&D, suggesting meaningful participation in technology-rich vehicle content rather than commodity-only exposure. Those facts establish importance, not dominance.
The missing piece is market share. The spine explicitly notes that market-share data are unavailable, so any precise statement about Aptiv gaining, holding, or losing share would be . What can be said is that Aptiv grew revenue by only 3.5% year over year, and there is no hard evidence in the record of superior share capture, backlog acceleration, or customer concentration improvement. In Greenwald terms, that prevents us from inferring that Aptiv’s scale is translating into greater bargaining power or stronger demand capture than peers.
Trend-wise, the safest conclusion is stable-to-unclear rather than clearly gaining. The business remained sizable and cash generative, with $1.341B of free cash flow, but the 2025 profit path was volatile, including a Q3 operating loss of $175.0M. That is not the profile of a company obviously taking share through superior economics. So Aptiv’s position today is strong enough to matter, but not yet strong enough to classify as a verified share leader with durable margin protection.
Aptiv does have meaningful barriers to entry, but the interaction among those barriers matters more than the headline list. First, scale and engineering burden are real. In FY2025, Aptiv spent $1.13B on R&D and $1.67B on SG&A, together equal to 13.7% of revenue before plant overhead. A new entrant would likely need years of engineering, safety validation, customer qualification, tooling, and a global manufacturing footprint to compete credibly. That implies entry would require a multibillion-dollar commitment over time, even if the exact minimum investment is .
Second, there are program-level switching costs. Once a supplier is designed into a platform, automotive customers do not switch casually because of validation, reliability, software integration, and launch risk. The timeline for replacement is therefore likely measured in months to years, though the spine does not provide a verified duration. This is a barrier, but it is not equivalent to deep customer captivity. The critical Greenwald question is whether, if an entrant matched Aptiv’s product at the same price, it would capture the same demand. Based on Aptiv’s modest 5.8% operating margin, 0.8% net margin, and 3.2% ROIC, the answer appears to be that demand protection is partial, not overwhelming.
The strongest moat would be the combination of these switching costs with decisive economies of scale. Aptiv seems to possess both in moderate form, but not at a strength sufficient to produce clearly superior returns. So the barriers protect participation in the market more than they protect exceptional profitability.
| Metric | Aptiv | Magna | Lear | BorgWarner |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Potential Entrants | Bosch, Continental, Yazaki, OEM in-sourcing by Tesla/BYD, and Chinese EV supply-chain challengers are plausible categories, but all entry mapping is . Barriers include automotive qualification cycles, safety validation, global manufacturing footprint, and embedded customer relationships. | Adjacent scale player | Seat/electrical adjacency | Power electronics adjacency |
| Buyer Power | High. Auto OEM concentration is , but buyer leverage appears strong given Aptiv's 2025 gross margin of 4.7%, operating margin of 5.8%, and ROIC of 3.2%. Switching costs rise after program award, yet procurement pressure remains material. | Likely high OEM leverage | Likely high OEM leverage | Likely high OEM leverage |
| Mechanism | Relevance | Strength | Evidence | Durability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Habit Formation | Low relevance in auto components | Weak | Vehicle OEM procurement is infrequent and program-based, not high-frequency consumer repurchase. No evidence in spine of habitual re-buy behavior. | LOW |
| Switching Costs | High relevance after design win | Moderate | Automotive qualification, integration, validation, and tooling create friction once a component is awarded. But spine lacks verified switching-cost dollars or contract duration; weak 3.2% ROIC implies OEMs still retain leverage. | MEDIUM |
| Brand as Reputation | Relevant for safety-critical systems | Moderate | Aptiv's scale, engineering spend of $1.13B, and implied safety-critical exposure support reputation value, but no verified share or price premium data prove reputation converts into superior economics. | MEDIUM |
| Search Costs | Relevant for complex systems sourcing | Moderate | Evaluating qualified automotive suppliers is costly because of safety, quality, software, and manufacturing complexity. Still, buyer power remains high, as seen in only 5.8% operating margin despite scale. | MEDIUM |
| Network Effects | Limited relevance | Weak | The spine provides no evidence of a two-sided platform, installed-base network, or ecosystem usage effect that increases value with user count. | LOW |
| Overall Captivity Strength | Weighted across five mechanisms | Moderate-Weak | Captivity exists mostly at the program level through qualification and integration, not through consumer habit or network lock-in. Demand protection is therefore partial rather than franchise-like. | 2-5 years depending on platform cycle |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| R&D was | $1.13B |
| SG&A was | $1.67B |
| Revenue | 13.7% |
| Revenue | 10% |
| Revenue | $2.04B |
| Dimension | Assessment | Score (1-10) | Evidence | Durability (years) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Position-Based CA | Partial / not proven | 4 | Some switching costs and scale exist, but customer captivity is only moderate-weak and ROIC is 3.2%. Operating margin of 5.8% and net margin of 0.8% do not evidence a strong demand-plus-cost moat. | 2-4 |
| Capability-Based CA | Most evident source of edge | 7 | Aptiv sustains large engineering and execution capability, with $1.13B R&D in 2025 and a global scale footprint implied by $20.40B revenue. However, knowledge may be portable across large auto suppliers. | 1-3 unless converted |
| Resource-Based CA | Limited evidence | 3 | No verified patents, exclusive licenses, regulatory monopolies, or irreplaceable assets are quantified in the spine. | — |
| Overall CA Type | Capability-based with partial positional elements… | Dominant 6 | The company appears technically capable and difficult to replicate quickly, but current margins and returns imply that advantage is shared and contested rather than deeply protected. | 2-3 absent improved economics |
| Factor | Assessment | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | Mixed Moderate | Scale, R&D, qualification, and global manufacturing matter. Aptiv spends $1.13B on R&D and carries a meaningful fixed-cost base, but low 3.2% ROIC implies barriers do not prevent value erosion. | External entry pressure is limited, but existing large rivals likely share similar barriers. |
| Industry Concentration | — | No HHI, top-3 share, or segment concentration in spine. | Cannot assume stable oligopoly pricing; prudence favors neutral-to-competitive stance. |
| Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity | Competition Competitive leaning | Customer captivity appears moderate-weak overall. Aptiv's 5.8% operating margin and 0.8% net margin suggest buyers can extract value despite complexity. | Undercutting or procurement pressure can still shift economics. |
| Price Transparency & Monitoring | Competition Low transparency | Automotive sourcing is typically contract and program based; the spine does not provide public list pricing or frequent observable price moves. | Tacit coordination is harder when pricing is embedded in negotiated awards rather than visible daily quotes. |
| Time Horizon | Mixed | The market is structurally important, but Aptiv's 2025 profit volatility and only 3.5% revenue growth reduce confidence in patient cooperative behavior. | Players may prioritize utilization and awards over margin discipline. |
| Conclusion | Competition Industry dynamics favor competition / unstable equilibrium… | Observed economics are the strongest evidence: $20.40B revenue translated to only $165.0M net income and 3.2% ROIC. | Margins are more likely to gravitate near industry average than widen sustainably without stronger captivity. |
| Factor | Applies (Y/N) | Strength | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Many competing firms | Y | Med | Direct peer set and exact firm count are , but the market does not appear monopolized and Aptiv's modest returns imply multiple capable suppliers. | More firms make monitoring and punishment harder. |
| Attractive short-term gain from defection… | Y | High | Buyer power appears strong; winning a major program can matter materially. Aptiv's low 5.8% operating margin suggests share capture via price or terms can be attractive. | Defection risk is high because volume wins may outweigh margin discipline. |
| Infrequent interactions | Y | High | Pricing appears tied to large procurement cycles and program awards rather than frequent posted-price interactions. | Repeated-game discipline is weaker than in daily-priced markets. |
| Shrinking market / short time horizon | N / | Low-Med | Revenue still grew 3.5% in 2025, so outright shrink is not evident, though growth is modest and volatility is high. | This factor is not the main destabilizer today. |
| Impatient players | Y / | Med | Aptiv's weak earnings profile, 90.8 P/E, and Q3 2025 loss raise risk that management teams across the industry prioritize near-term awards and utilization, but rival-specific distress is . | Potential for aggressive bidding increases when earnings pressure rises. |
| Overall Cooperation Stability Risk | Y | High | Three of five destabilizers clearly lean adverse, especially defection incentives and infrequent contract-based interactions. | Industry pricing cooperation, if it exists, is fragile rather than durable. |
Bottom-up sizing starts with Aptiv's FY2025 revenue of $20.40B from the 2025 annual filing, because the spine does not include 2026 guidance, bookings, or segment revenue by product line. In the absence of a disclosed automotive-electronics SAM, the only hard market anchor is the provided $430.49B 2026 global manufacturing market, which should be treated as an upper bound rather than a like-for-like served market. On that basis, Aptiv's current revenue implies a 4.7% participation ratio, but that is a denominator artifact, not a true market share.
To translate the run-rate into a conservative growth case, I apply the company's reported 3.5% YoY revenue growth rate as a proxy for what the business can likely sustain without a step-change in program wins. That yields a $22.61B 2028 revenue proxy from the FY2025 base. The key assumption is that Aptiv keeps funding content-rich programs: R&D was $1.13B in 2025, or 5.5% of revenue, which supports the thesis that the company is investing for software-defined vehicle and connectivity content rather than merely harvesting legacy parts volume.
Aptiv's current penetration of the only explicit external market figure is 4.7%, calculated as $20.40B of FY2025 revenue against the $430.49B 2026 manufacturing market. That looks meaningful at first glance, but it should not be interpreted as a true addressable-market share because Aptiv is an automotive-technology supplier and the external denominator spans a much broader industrial universe.
The more useful read is runway. If the external market compounds at 9.62% while Aptiv only compounds at its latest reported 3.5% revenue growth rate, the participation ratio slips to roughly 4.4% by 2028 even though revenue rises to about $22.61B. That implies Aptiv needs higher content per vehicle, more software and connectivity wins, or stronger regional mix to keep pace. The share count decline from 217.8M to 212.7M at year-end helps per-share math, but it does not solve the underlying penetration challenge.
| Segment | Current Size | 2028 Projected | CAGR | Company Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Broad global manufacturing envelope | $430.49B | $517.30B | 9.62% | 4.7% participation ratio |
| Aptiv FY2025 revenue run-rate | $20.40B | $22.61B* | 3.5% (historical) | 4.4% of 2028 broad market |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $20.40B |
| Revenue | $430.49B |
| Key Ratio | 62% |
| Revenue | $22.61B |
Aptiv’s technology story is supported by both the qualitative evidence and the audited spending profile. The evidence set says the company develops solutions intended to make vehicles safer, greener, and more connected, and highlights advanced connection solutions in high voltage, data connectivity, electrical centers, and safety-critical systems. It also explicitly frames Aptiv as building technology for the software-defined future. In practical equity-research terms, that implies a portfolio centered on the vehicle electrical and electronic architecture layer rather than only on commoditized mechanical content. That matters because architecture-centric positions can carry stronger customer entrenchment, more software linkage, and higher switching friction than stand-alone component categories, even if those advantages are not yet fully visible in consolidated margin outcomes.
The spending record reinforces that Aptiv has continued to fund product development at scale. R&D expense was $1.29B in 2023, declined to $1.10B in 2024, and recovered modestly to $1.13B in 2025. The broader trend in the chart shows a relatively narrow band of annual R&D between $1.02B and $1.29B from FY2020 through FY2025, after $1.20B in FY2018 and $1.17B in FY2019. Deterministic ratios put 2025 R&D at 5.5% of revenue, which is substantial for an automotive supplier and signals that engineering remains a strategic cost center rather than a discretionary line item. The issue for investors is that a meaningful technology budget has not yet translated into strong reported profitability: 2025 gross margin was 4.7%, operating margin was 5.8%, and net margin was only 0.8%.
Relative to automotive electronics and systems peers such as Lear, BorgWarner, Mobileye, Continental, Bosch, and Denso, Aptiv’s likely competitive argument rests on systems integration, electrical architecture complexity, and software-enabled connectivity rather than scale alone. Those peer references are directional only here because no peer financial data is provided in the authoritative spine. What can be said with confidence is that Aptiv generated $20.40B of 2025 revenue while carrying $1.13B of R&D expense and $2.185B of operating cash flow, suggesting the company has the financial base to keep investing through the cycle. The central product-and-technology debate is therefore not relevance, but conversion: whether elevated engineering intensity can support better returns on capital than the current 3.2% ROIC and 1.8% ROE imply.
Aptiv’s reported financials show why the product story and the earnings story should be analyzed separately. On one hand, the company’s technology orientation appears credible: the evidence set points to solutions that make vehicles safer, greener, and more connected, with specific mention of high-voltage systems, data connectivity, electrical centers, and safety-critical systems. These are categories that are generally associated with rising electronic and software content per vehicle. On the other hand, the 2025 financial outcome indicates that technical relevance has not yet produced especially high consolidated profitability. Revenue reached $20.40B in 2025, but gross profit was $963.0M, operating income was $1.18B, net income was $165.0M, and net margin was just 0.8%.
That margin structure does not negate the strategic value of Aptiv’s products, but it does change the investment debate. With gross margin at 4.7%, operating margin at 5.8%, and ROIC at 3.2%, investors need evidence that current engineering spend is producing durable pricing power, richer software attachment, better platform leverage, or lower lifecycle cost for OEM customers. Otherwise, a large R&D line can simply sustain competitiveness rather than expand economic value capture. The 2025 free cash flow figure of $1.341B and free cash flow margin of 6.6% are somewhat more encouraging, because they indicate the business is still generating cash despite low net margins and a volatile quarterly path that included a 2025 third-quarter operating loss of $175.0M and net loss of $355.0M.
From a product-and-technology perspective, the most favorable interpretation is that Aptiv occupies important architecture layers in the modern vehicle, and those positions can be sticky once designed in. Competitors often discussed in similar domains include Continental, Bosch, Denso, Lear, and BorgWarner, while ADAS- and autonomy-adjacent comparisons may also bring in Mobileye. Because the spine provides no peer revenue or margin data, no numeric peer ranking should be inferred here. Still, the internal evidence is enough to say Aptiv has funded technology at scale and appears strategically aligned with the software-defined vehicle transition; the next step for the equity case is demonstrating that this alignment can improve returns beyond the current 1.8% ROE and support valuation expectations embedded in a 9.3x EV/EBITDA multiple and 90.8x P/E.
Aptiv’s ability to sustain product and technology investment depends not just on strategy but on funding capacity. Here the balance sheet and cash flow data provide a reasonably supportive backdrop. As of December 31, 2025, cash and equivalents were $1.85B, up from $1.57B at December 31, 2024. Current assets were $8.74B against current liabilities of $5.04B, producing a deterministic current ratio of 1.74. Operating cash flow was $2.185B and free cash flow was $1.341B in 2025. Those figures matter because a company can carry a credible innovation roadmap only if it can continue paying engineers, tooling new platforms, and supporting customer launches through cyclical demand shifts and occasional quarterly disruptions.
There are, however, balancing considerations. Long-term debt was $7.65B at year-end 2025, down from $8.46B in 2024 but still significant in absolute terms. Debt to equity was 0.83, total liabilities to equity were 1.51, and interest coverage was 3.3. None of those figures imply a capital structure crisis based on the provided data, but they do mean technology investment competes with leverage management and shareholder return priorities for capital allocation attention. When profitability is thin—as seen in 2025 net income of $165.0M and net margin of 0.8%—maintaining R&D above $1.0B is a meaningful strategic choice rather than a trivial line item.
This funding profile helps explain why Aptiv can continue presenting itself as a technology-enabling supplier despite uneven quarterly earnings. Shares outstanding declined from 217.8M at June 30, 2025 to 212.7M at December 31, 2025, while shareholders’ equity ended 2025 at $9.21B. Taken together, the company appears to have enough liquidity and cash generation to support ongoing engineering programs in connectivity, high-voltage systems, and safety-critical architectures. The real question for future periods is not whether Aptiv can afford to invest—it likely can—but whether those investments will produce a stronger earnings cadence than the one seen across 2025, including the weak third quarter.
Aptiv enters 2026 with a stronger liquidity position than it had at the start of 2025, as cash increased from $1.57B at 2024-12-31 to $1.85B at 2025-12-31. That matters because supply chains in automotive electronics and components often require temporary working-capital support during launches, volume shifts, or customer scheduling changes.
The more important constraint is profitability: the business generated only a 4.7% gross margin and a 5.8% operating margin on a $20.40B revenue base. Investors should therefore view Aptiv’s supply chain as financially backed, but operationally unforgiving—small execution issues can still move earnings materially.
| Revenue | 2025-12-31 ANNUAL | $20.40B | Large scale indicates a broad production and sourcing footprint that must stay synchronized across customer programs. |
| COGS | 2025-12-31 ANNUAL | $16.50B | Direct cost base is substantial, making procurement, materials availability, and plant productivity highly consequential. |
| Gross Profit | 2025-12-31 ANNUAL | $963.0M | Shows limited buffer versus cost shocks when compared with the company’s total revenue base. |
| Gross Margin | Latest computed | 4.7% | Thin margin means disruptions or expedited sourcing can have an outsized earnings effect. |
| Operating Margin | Latest computed | 5.8% | Supply-chain efficiency remains tightly linked to consolidated operating performance. |
| Current Assets | 2025-12-31 ANNUAL | $8.74B | Provides balance-sheet support for inventory, receivables, and other operating current assets. |
| Current Liabilities | 2025-12-31 ANNUAL | $5.04B | Relevant for evaluating near-term obligations to suppliers and operating counterparties. |
| Cash & Equivalents | 2025-12-31 ANNUAL | $1.85B | Cash provides a buffer for disruptions, launch spending, and working-capital needs. |
| Operating Cash Flow | Latest computed | $2.185B | Healthy cash generation improves resilience if suppliers or customers require timing support. |
| Free Cash Flow | Latest computed | $1.341B | Positive FCF supports reinvestment and reduces dependence on external funding for operations. |
| Revenue | — | $5.21B | $5.21B | $20.40B annual | Revenue held at $5.21B in both Q2 and Q3, but earnings still moved sharply, showing that sales stability alone does not guarantee stable execution outcomes. |
| COGS | — | $4.21B | $4.19B | $16.50B annual | Direct cost levels remained high relative to revenue, consistent with a cost-sensitive manufacturing model. |
| Operating Income | — | $486.0M | $-175.0M | $1.18B annual | The swing from positive Q2 to negative Q3 highlights operating volatility that investors should test against supply, mix, and launch execution disclosures in filings. |
| Net Income | — | $393.0M | $-355.0M | $165.0M annual | Earnings volatility reinforces the importance of monitoring conversion from revenue into profit each quarter. |
| Current Assets | $7.74B | $8.37B | $8.76B | $8.74B | Rising current assets through Q3 suggest expanding operating resources, potentially including working capital needed to support activity. |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.10B | $1.45B | $1.64B | $1.85B | Sequential cash build improved resilience as the year progressed. |
| Current Liabilities | $4.79B | $4.75B | $4.88B | $5.04B | Near-term obligations remained relatively controlled versus the current-asset base. |
| Shareholders' Equity | $8.96B | $9.69B | $9.28B | $9.21B | Equity stayed above $9B for most of 2025, supporting the company’s overall financial cushion. |
Investors typically benchmark Aptiv against auto-parts and vehicle-technology suppliers such as Lear, Magna, BorgWarner, Visteon, and Autoliv, but all peer identification and comparison details are unless separately sourced. The spine provided here contains no supplier concentration, geographic sourcing split, semiconductor exposure, or customer concentration table, so those common supply-chain comparison points cannot be asserted quantitatively.
What can be said is that Aptiv’s own operating model combines scale, thin margins, positive free cash flow, and manageable liquidity. That mix usually rewards disciplined execution and punishes disruption quickly, which is why supply-chain monitoring should remain a central part of the investment case even without a detailed disclosed supplier map in this dataset.
STREET SAYS: the available external expectation set points to a powerful earnings rebound. The independent institutional survey shows 2026 EPS of $8.45 and 2027 EPS of $9.50, with revenue/share estimates of $103.70 and $113.00, respectively. Using current shares outstanding of 212.7M as a simplifying bridge, that implies a rough revenue path of about $22.06B in 2026 and $24.04B in 2027. The same survey shows a $125.00-$190.00 3-5 year target range, which means the external view is effectively looking through the 2025 earnings trough.
WE SAY: the recovery is likely real, but the market is already capitalizing a much cleaner normalization than the reported numbers justify today. We model a more conservative path of roughly $21.10B revenue and $4.90 EPS in 2026, followed by about $22.00B revenue and $6.20 EPS in 2027. That framework still assumes improvement from the 2025 base of $20.40B revenue, $1.18B operating income, and only $0.75 diluted EPS, but it does not assume the company snaps back to the external survey trajectory immediately.
On valuation, our central underwriting remains below the stock price. The deterministic DCF gives a fair value of $50.79 per share, while our scenario-weighted target is $54.67. That stands well below the external target midpoint of $157.50. Put differently, Street-style numbers require Aptiv to prove that the 2025-09-30 quarter, when operating income was -$175.0M and diluted EPS was -$1.63, was a temporary air pocket rather than a sign of structurally lower profitability.
There is no clean broker-by-broker revision history, so the best way to read revision direction is through the operating path implied by the numbers. The company posted a severe break in the quarter ended 2025-09-30, when operating income fell to -$175.0M, net income dropped to -$355.0M, and diluted EPS was -$1.63. Yet the full year still finished at $20.40B of revenue, $1.18B of operating income, and $0.75 of diluted EPS, with free cash flow of $1.341B. That combination strongly implies that external estimates have stayed constructive on normalized earnings rather than resetting to the trough quarter run-rate.
Our interpretation is that revisions are likely mixed but directionally anchored upward on recovery metrics: revenue expectations appear relatively stable because 2025 quarterly sales were broadly consistent, while EPS expectations likely move with assumptions about margin restoration, cost absorption, and whether the September quarter was one-time or structural. This is why the external survey can still show $8.45 of 2026 EPS and $9.50 of 2027 EPS despite the ugly trailing GAAP base.
Bottom line: the revision story is not about top-line momentum alone. It is about whether analysts keep treating 2025-09-30 as an aberration, because that assumption is doing a great deal of work in current expectations.
DCF Model: $51 per share
Monte Carlo: $211 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=100%)
Reverse DCF: Market implies 9.6% growth to justify current price
| Metric | Street Consensus / Proxy | Our Estimate | Diff % | Key Driver of Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Revenue | $22.06B | $21.10B | -4.4% | We assume stable sales but not the full external revenue/share ramp implied by $103.70 per share. |
| 2026 EPS | $8.45 | $4.90 | -42.0% | We model only partial margin normalization after the 2025-09-30 loss quarter rather than a near-complete earnings snapback. |
| 2026 Operating Margin | — | 6.4% | n/a | No clean street margin series in spine; our estimate assumes modest expansion from 2025 operating margin of 5.8%. |
| 2027 Revenue | $24.04B | $22.00B | -8.5% | We underwrite slower content-driven growth than the external survey proxy implies. |
| 2027 EPS | $9.50 | $6.20 | -34.7% | We assume execution improves, but leverage and cost structure keep EPS recovery below bullish external expectations. |
| Target Price | $157.50 | $54.67 | -65.3% | Our valuation leans on deterministic DCF and explicit bull/base/bear weighting, not on full-cycle normalized multiples. |
| Year | Revenue Est | EPS Est | Growth % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025A | $20.40B | $0.64 | +3.5% revenue YoY |
| 2026E (Street proxy) | $22.06B | $0.64 | +8.1% |
| 2027E (Street proxy) | $20.4B | $0.64 | +9.0% |
| 2026E (SS) | $21.10B | $0.64 | +3.4% |
| 2027E (SS) | $22.00B | $0.64 | +4.3% |
| Firm | Price Target | Date |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Institutional Survey | $125.00-$190.00 | 2026-03-22 |
| Metric | Current |
|---|---|
| P/E | 90.8 |
| P/S | 0.7 |
| FCF Yield | 9.3% |
Aptiv’s 2025 10-K / 10-Q figures point to a business with meaningful duration risk: the model WACC is 8.2%, the base DCF fair value is $50.79, and the stock trades at $58.33. Using the current setup, I estimate an effective FCF duration of roughly 6-7 years, which is consistent with a cyclical supplier whose cash flows are stable enough to support value but not stable enough to ignore rate shocks.
On a simple sensitivity basis, a +100bp move in discount rate would cut the DCF fair value to about $44.20, while a -100bp move would lift it to about $58.41. That sensitivity is amplified by leverage: long-term debt is $7.65B, debt/equity is 0.83, and interest coverage is only 3.3. The floating versus fixed debt mix is , so I would assume the rate channel works through both valuation and refinancing costs until proven otherwise.
The spine does not disclose Aptiv’s commodity hedge book or the exact mix of inputs in cost of goods sold, so the right way to read this is through margin sensitivity. With 2025 COGS of $16.50B and gross margin only 4.7%, the business has very little room to absorb commodity inflation before it shows up in operating income. In other words, the company does not need a major raw-material shock to feel pain; it only needs a modest one that is not passed through quickly.
For modeling purposes, I treat the most likely exposures as industrial metals and electronic content, but the exact breakdown is . A simple illustration shows why this matters: if input costs rose by just 1% across the full COGS base, that would equal roughly $165M of annual cost pressure, or more than one-sixth of 2025 gross profit ($963.0M). Even partial pass-through helps, but the gap between a 4.7% gross margin and a 5.8% operating margin leaves little slack for pricing lag.
Aptiv’s tariff sensitivity cannot be quantified precisely from the spine because product-level tariff exposure and China supply-chain dependency are both . That said, the operating setup is clear: 2025 revenue was $20.40B, COGS was $16.50B, and gross margin was only 4.7%. When margins are this thin, even small tariff frictions can move the earnings line disproportionately, especially if they hit components that sit close to the bill of materials.
As an illustrative stress case, assume 10% of COGS is exposed to a new 10% tariff. If none of that cost is passed through, the annual drag would be about $165M; if only half is passed through, the drag is still about $82.5M. Relative to 2025 operating income of $1.18B, those hits are meaningful. The most damaging macro setup would be a tariff regime layered on top of slower vehicle builds, because the company would face both lower volumes and lower margin absorption at the same time.
Aptiv is best thought of as an auto-cycle barometer rather than a direct consumer-staples proxy. The spine does not include a disclosed regression against consumer confidence, GDP, or housing starts, so I estimate a ~1.2x revenue elasticity to broad auto-demand swings as a practical modeling assumption. That means a 100bp downside surprise in the demand backdrop could translate into roughly 120bp lower revenue, or about $245M on 2025 revenue of $20.40B.
The recent numbers fit that framing. Revenue still grew +3.5% YoY in 2025, but Q3 2025 operating income flipped to -$175.0M and net income to -$355.0M, showing how quickly the P&L can move when production, pricing, or mix deteriorate. Compared with auto peers such as BorgWarner, Magna, Lear, and Autoliv, Aptiv’s low gross margin makes it more sensitive to a soft consumer backdrop than a high-margin industrial company would be. The main conclusion is that consumer confidence matters here mainly because it affects vehicle production and aftermarket momentum, not because the company sells directly to households.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| WACC | $50.79 |
| DCF | $58.33 |
| Years | -7 |
| Metric | +100b |
| DCF | $44.20 |
| DCF | -100b |
| Fair Value | $58.41 |
| Debt/equity | $7.65B |
| Region | Revenue % from Region | Primary Currency | Hedging Strategy | Net Unhedged Exposure | Impact of 10% Move |
|---|
| Indicator | Signal | Impact on Company |
|---|---|---|
| VIX | Unknown | Higher volatility would likely compress the multiple on a cyclical auto supplier. |
| Credit Spreads | Unknown | Wider spreads would matter because interest coverage is only 3.3 and debt is $7.65B. |
| Yield Curve Shape | Unknown | An inverted curve would reinforce late-cycle demand risk and financing caution. |
| ISM Manufacturing | Unknown | Sub-50 manufacturing activity would pressure build rates and content demand. |
| CPI YoY | Unknown | Sticky inflation would keep rates elevated and raise input-cost pressure. |
| Fed Funds Rate | Unknown | Higher-for-longer policy would raise discount-rate pressure and refinancing sensitivity. |
Aptiv’s earnings quality reads as mixed rather than outright weak. The strongest point in its favor is cash conversion: FY2025 operating cash flow was $2.185B and free cash flow was $1.341B, materially better than reported net income of just $165.0M. On the face of the FY2025 10-K, that gap suggests GAAP earnings were weighed down by factors below operating profit rather than by a collapse in core cash generation. Put differently, the company’s 6.6% FCF margin looks healthier than its 0.8% net margin, which is why a pure P/E-based read understates operating resilience.
The counterpoint is that quarterly earnings quality is not yet predictable. In Aptiv’s 2025 10-Q data, Q2 revenue was $5.21B with operating income of $486.0M and diluted EPS of $1.80, but Q3 revenue was also $5.21B while operating income fell to -$175.0M and diluted EPS to -$1.63. That is too large a swing to call a clean beat-and-raise pattern. We do not have authoritative consensus estimates or a non-GAAP reconciliation in the spine, so beat consistency and one-time items as a percent of earnings are .
The authoritative spine does not include 30-day or 90-day analyst estimate revisions, so a conventional revision trend read on consensus EPS and revenue is . That said, the operating evidence still lets us identify where revisions would likely cluster. Aptiv’s revenue base has been comparatively steady: FY2025 revenue was $20.40B, up +3.5% year over year, and Q2/Q3 2025 revenue was flat at $5.21B in each quarter. By contrast, reported profitability has been extremely unstable, with operating income swinging from $486.0M in Q2 to -$175.0M in Q3 and net income from $393.0M to -$355.0M.
That pattern strongly suggests that if analysts have been revising numbers, the largest revisions are almost certainly on EPS, margin, and below-the-line assumptions, not on topline demand. We would frame the current setup as a widening dispersion problem: revenue expectations can remain relatively anchored around a roughly $5B+ quarterly run rate, while EPS estimates stay highly sensitive to restructuring, program mix, warranty, or other non-topline items that are not detailed in the spine. The institutional quality overlay supports that view: Aptiv’s Earnings Predictability score of 40 is middling, not the mark of a clean estimate revision story.
We score Aptiv management credibility as Medium. The evidence is not consistent with a broken story, but neither is it consistent with a management team that can currently be granted the benefit of the doubt on quarterly earnings precision. The core reason is simple: the business produced flat revenue between Q2 and Q3 2025 at $5.21B, yet operating income deteriorated from $486.0M to -$175.0M. That kind of spread usually means investors need stronger explanation, cleaner walkdowns, and tighter control over cost and below-the-line volatility before confidence resets. The FY2025 10-K still shows $1.18B of operating income, so this is not a collapse narrative, but the quarterly path was hard to forecast.
There are offsets. Balance-sheet liquidity improved through 2025, with cash rising from $1.10B at 2025-03-31 to $1.85B at year-end, while long-term debt fell from $8.46B to $7.65B. That suggests management preserved financial flexibility even during a noisy earnings year. We do not have authoritative evidence in the spine of formal restatements, goal-post moving, or repeated missed guidance; therefore those items are , not presumed. But the absence of recorded guidance data also means we cannot award a high score for forecasting discipline.
For the next quarter, the key debate is not whether Aptiv can hold revenue near its recent run-rate; it is whether profitability normalizes enough to make reported EPS investable again. Consensus expectations are because the authoritative spine does not provide sell-side estimates. Our house view, based on the FY2025 exit rate and assuming the Q3 2025 operating loss was transitory rather than structural, is for roughly $5.05B revenue and $0.92 diluted EPS, with operating income recovering to about $340M. That estimate deliberately sits below Q2 2025 profitability but above Q4 2025 EPS of $0.64, reflecting only partial normalization rather than a full snapback.
The specific datapoint that matters most is quarterly operating income. If Aptiv prints revenue around $5.0B-$5.2B but operating income remains below $300M, investors will conclude the problem is structural margin quality rather than timing. If operating income clears $400M, the market is more likely to treat Q3 as a one-off shock. Our valuation framing remains disciplined: DCF fair value is $50.79, with bull/base/bear values of $92.47 / $50.79 / $24.64. Using a 25% bull, 50% base, and 25% bear weighting, our 12-month target price is $54.67, rounded to $55. At the current $68.10 share price, that supports a Neutral position with 6/10 conviction.
| Period | EPS | YoY Change | Sequential |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-03 | $0.64 | — | — |
| 2023-06 | $0.64 | — | +55.6% |
| 2023-09 | $0.64 | — | +585.7% |
| 2023-12 | $0.64 | — | -44.1% |
| 2024-03 | $0.64 | +46.3% | -75.5% |
| 2024-06 | $0.64 | +313.1% | +339.2% |
| 2024-09 | $0.64 | -74.3% | -57.3% |
| 2024-12 | $0.64 | -64.6% | -23.0% |
| 2025-03 | $0.64 | -106.3% | -104.4% |
| 2025-06 | $0.64 | -51.0% | +3500.0% |
| 2025-09 | $0.64 | -91.9% | -92.9% |
| 2025-12 | $0.64 | -43.9% | +433.3% |
| Quarter | Guidance Range | Actual | Within Range | Error % |
|---|
| Quarter | EPS (Diluted) | Revenue | Net Income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2023 | $0.64 | $20.4B | $138.0M |
| Q3 2023 | $0.64 | $20.4B | $0.1B |
| Q1 2024 | $0.64 | $20.4B | $138.0M |
| Q2 2024 | $0.64 | $20.4B | $138.0M |
| Q3 2024 | $0.64 | $20.4B | $138.0M |
| Q1 2025 | $0.64 | $20.4B | $138.0M |
| Q2 2025 | $0.64 | $20.4B | $138.0M |
| Q3 2025 | $0.64 | $20.4B | $138.0M |
| Quarter | EPS Actual | Revenue Actual |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 Q1 | $0.64 | $20.4B |
| 2025 Q2 | $0.64 | $20.4B |
| 2025 Q3 | $0.64 | $20.4B |
| 2025 Q4 | $0.64 | $20.4B |
| Metric | Value | Why It Matters |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue (2025 annual) | $20.40B | Large scale, but growth was only +3.5% YoY… |
| Net Income (2025 annual) | $165.0M | Very small earnings base versus revenue; net margin only 0.8% |
| Operating Cash Flow | $2.185B | Cash conversion is materially stronger than reported net income… |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.341B | Supports flexibility despite weak earnings optics… |
| Current Ratio | 1.74 | Liquidity screen is adequate rather than stressed… |
| Debt to Equity | 0.83 | Leverage is manageable, but not low enough to offset weak profitability… |
| Interest Coverage | 3.3 | Coverage exists, but it is not a wide safety buffer… |
| P/E Ratio | 90.8 | The equity is expensive relative to current-year earnings power… |
| Criterion | Result | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Positive Net Income | ✓ | PASS |
| Positive Operating Cash Flow | ✗ | FAIL |
| ROA Improving | ✓ | PASS |
| Cash Flow > Net Income (Accruals) | ✗ | FAIL |
| Declining Long-Term Debt | ✓ | PASS |
| Improving Current Ratio | ✗ | FAIL |
| No Dilution | ✓ | PASS |
| Improving Gross Margin | ✗ | FAIL |
| Improving Asset Turnover | ✓ | PASS |
| Item | 2024 | 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $8.46B | $7.65B | -$0.81B (-9.6%) |
| Shareholders' Equity | $8.80B | $9.21B | +$0.41B (+4.7%) |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.57B | $1.85B | +$0.28B (+17.8%) |
| Current Assets | $7.83B | $8.74B | +$0.91B (+11.6%) |
| Current Liabilities | $5.13B | $5.04B | -$0.09B (-1.8%) |
| Shares Outstanding | — | 212.7M | From 217.8M at 2025-06-30 to 212.7M at 2025-12-31: -5.1M (-2.3%) |
| Goodwill | $5.02B | $4.60B | -$0.42B (-8.4%) |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Working Capital / Assets (×1.2) | 0.158 |
| Retained Earnings / Assets (×1.4) | 0.000 |
| EBIT / Assets (×3.3) | 0.051 |
| Equity / Liabilities (×0.6) | 0.662 |
| Revenue / Assets (×1.0) | 0.871 |
| Z-Score | DISTRESS 1.63 |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Profit | $922.0M | $962.0M | $963.0M |
| R&D Expense | $1.29B | $1.10B | $1.13B |
| Revenue Growth YoY | — | — | +3.5% |
| Net Income Growth YoY | — | — | +19.6% |
| Gross Margin | — | — | 4.7% |
| Operating Margin | — | — | 5.8% |
| Net Margin | — | — | 0.8% |
| Component | Value | Assessment |
|---|---|---|
| M-Score | 2.10 | Likely Likely Manipulator |
| Threshold | -1.78 | Above = likely manipulation |
| Gap vs Threshold | 3.88 | Screen is materially above the caution line… |
| Operating Cash Flow | $2.185B | Positive cash flow tempers, but does not negate, the forensic flag… |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.341B | Cash generation suggests deeper review should focus on accrual drivers and period volatility… |
| Net Margin | 0.8% | Thin margins can make statistical forensic screens noisier… |
Aptiv’s balance-sheet liquidity is clearly adequate, but market-trading liquidity cannot be fully quantified from the provided spine. On the fundamental side, the company exited FY2025 with $1.85B of cash and equivalents, $8.74B of current assets, $5.04B of current liabilities, and a 1.74 current ratio. That matters because it reduces the probability that a temporary earnings air pocket forces defensive capital actions. The 2025 Form 10-K data also show $2.185B of operating cash flow and $1.341B of free cash flow, which is more supportive of functional liquidity than the thin $165.0M of net income would imply.
For actual stock-trading liquidity, the necessary Data Spine fields are missing. Average daily volume, bid-ask spread, institutional turnover, and market-impact estimates for block trades are all . As a result, days to liquidate a $10M position are also . My practical read is therefore split:
In short, the 10-K supports a view that Aptiv is liquid enough as an operating entity, but trade execution analysis still requires supplemental market microstructure data before establishing a high-conviction position size.
The technical read is constrained by data availability. The pane specification asks for the stock’s relationship to the 50-day and 200-day moving averages, RSI, MACD, volume trend, and support/resistance levels, but those time-series indicators are because no historical price and volume series were supplied in the spine. What can be stated factually is that external institutional risk data characterize the shares as moderately high beta: Beta is 1.40, while the independent survey also reports Technical Rank 2 on a 1-best to 5-worst scale and Price Stability 35 on a 0-100 scale.
Those three inputs together suggest a stock that can participate in rebounds but still carries meaningful cyclicality and path volatility. They do not establish trend strength by themselves, so I would avoid over-interpreting them as Long momentum confirmation. Based on the supplied record, the most defensible technical summary is:
Until a full daily pricing dataset is attached, the technical picture should be treated as incomplete rather than favorable or unfavorable. The available data describe riskiness better than they describe trend direction.
| Factor | Score | Percentile vs Universe | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| Momentum | 58 / 100 | 60th pct | STABLE |
| Value | 64 / 100 | 68th pct | STABLE |
| Quality | 31 / 100 | 24th pct | Deteriorating |
| Size | 74 / 100 | 78th pct | STABLE |
| Volatility | 28 / 100 | 22nd pct | Deteriorating |
| Growth | 53 / 100 | 55th pct | STABLE |
| Start Date | End Date | Peak-to-Trough % | Recovery Days | Catalyst for Drawdown |
|---|
| Asset | 1yr Correlation | 3yr Correlation | Rolling 90d Current | Interpretation |
|---|
APTV’s live option surface is not provided in the spine, so the 30-day IV, IV rank, and realized volatility history are all . Even so, the fundamental setup argues for an elevated event premium: the 2025 10-K shows full-year revenue of $20.40B, operating income of $1.18B, and diluted EPS of only $0.75, while the 2025-09-30 10-Q showed a quarterly operating swing to -$175.0M. That kind of earnings instability usually keeps implied vol sticky around the print because the market is not reacting to top-line noise; it is reacting to margin reset risk and below-the-line surprises.
My working estimate for the next earnings move is a ±12.0% range, or about ±$8.17 on the current $58.33 stock. That is an analytical proxy, not a quoted option-market number, and I am using it because the direct IV feed is missing. If the true 30-day IV is materially above the stock’s 1-year mean , then options are probably pricing the same recovery/delay uncertainty that shows up in the valuation spread between the $50.79 DCF base case and the $86.94 Monte Carlo median. If IV is below that, the stock would screen as underpriced for event risk.
The spine does not include a tape feed, so any report of unusual options activity, strike concentration, or open-interest buildup would be . That means I would not overstate crowding or assume that call buying is confirming the equity move. What we can say is that APTV’s 2025 earnings profile is exactly the sort of setup that attracts short-dated hedging and event-driven positioning into the next print, especially when the stock trades at $68.10 while the base DCF is only $50.79.
If this were a live flow screen, the structures I would watch first are front-month straddles and debit call spreads above spot, because the absence of a dividend removes carry complexity and the valuation dispersion makes upside participation attractive without fully paying for downside protection. But without strike/expiry data from the chain, any specific contract callout would be misleading. The correct institutional read is therefore structural: APTV should be treated as a name where the options market is likely to express a view on normalization timing, not just direction.
Short-interest metrics are not supplied in the spine, so short interest as a a portion of float, days to cover, and the cost-to-borrow trend are all . That said, the balance-sheet and earnings data argue against treating APTV as a pure squeeze candidate. The company ended 2025 with $1.85B of cash and equivalents, a 1.74 current ratio, and $7.65B of long-term debt, which reduces distress-driven squeeze asymmetry.
My assessment is Medium squeeze risk, not High. The reason is that the stock’s beta profile and earnings volatility can punish short sellers on a clean fundamental surprise, but the name lacks the classic ingredients of a crowded rescue trade: we do not see borrow tightening, we do not see a verified high short float, and the business is not on the edge of liquidity stress. For a risk desk, that means you should model options as event convexity, not as a squeeze lottery ticket.
| Expiry | IV | IV Change (1wk) | Skew (25Δ Put - 25Δ Call) |
|---|
| Fund Type | Direction |
|---|---|
| Hedge Fund | Long |
| Mutual Fund | Long |
| Pension | Long |
| ETF / Passive | Long |
| Options / Vol Desk | Long gamma / event hedge |
The highest-probability, highest-impact risk is a repeat of the Q3 2025 profit conversion failure. Revenue was unchanged at $5.21B in both Q2 and Q3 2025, yet operating income swung from $486.0M to -$175.0M and net income from $393.0M to -$355.0M. That is the cleanest evidence from the 2025 10-Q series that Aptiv’s risk is not primarily volume, but execution, launch, mix, or pricing. Because annual operating margin was only 5.8%, the next disruption does not need to be large to matter.
The second-ranked risk is competitive price pressure. Gross margin is only 4.7%, gross profit barely moved from $962.0M in 2024 to $963.0M in 2025, and the industry does not look structurally immune to repricing. If peers such as Lear, Magna, or BorgWarner force more aggressive bids, or if OEMs re-source programs, Aptiv’s already-thin spread could mean-revert quickly. The threshold to watch is gross margin below 4.0%; that would indicate the company’s claimed content advantage is not showing up economically.
Third is cash-flow quality risk. Free cash flow of $1.341B and operating cash flow of $2.185B look strong relative to net income of only $165.0M, but that gap can be a feature or a warning. If the 2025 cash outcome was partly working-capital timing, then investors relying on the 9.3% FCF yield may be overstating downside protection. Fourth is balance-sheet amplification: long-term debt remains $7.65B, debt-to-equity is 0.83, and interest coverage is only 3.3. Those levels are manageable today, but they leave limited tolerance for another earnings air pocket.
The strongest bear case is that Aptiv is being valued on normalized earnings that have not actually shown up in reported results. At $68.10 per share, the stock trades above the quant DCF fair value of $50.79, while the reverse DCF says the market is effectively underwriting 9.6% growth and 4.1% terminal growth. That is aggressive against the audited 2025 record: revenue grew only +3.5%, operating margin was just 5.8%, net margin only 0.8%, and ROIC only 3.2%. In other words, the current stock price assumes a rebound from a very weak earnings base before the business has proved it can sustain one.
The path to the bear value of $24.64 is not a macro collapse; it is a repeat of 2025’s profit volatility plus modest competitive or OEM pressure. If gross margin falls from 4.7% to below 4.0%, and if another quarter resembles Q3 2025 rather than Q4 2025, annual earnings power could look structurally impaired rather than temporarily messy. Because long-term debt is $7.65B and interest coverage is only 3.3, the equity would absorb most of that disappointment. Cash flow would likely fall as well, especially if 2025’s $1.341B free cash flow reflected favorable working-capital timing that does not repeat.
Under that downside scenario, investors stop capitalizing the stock on optimistic forward estimates and instead value it on the currently demonstrated economics: 4.7% gross margin, 5.8% operating margin, 0.8% net margin, and subpar returns on capital. The equity then migrates toward the quant bear value. From today’s price, that is a 63.8% downside, which is why the bear case is powerful even without requiring a recessionary volume shock.
The biggest contradiction is that the market and many forward narratives are treating Aptiv as a normalizing high-content auto technology supplier, while the audited 2025 statements still look like a fragile industrial operator. The bull case emphasizes content growth, software-adjacent mix, and eventual margin recovery. But reported evidence from the 2025 10-K and 10-Q pattern shows revenue stability without earnings stability: Q2 and Q3 revenue were both $5.21B, yet profitability collapsed in Q3. If the product set is truly becoming more differentiated, the company should eventually show more resilient gross profit and less violent profit conversion swings than it did in 2025.
A second contradiction is between cash flow and earnings quality. Free cash flow was $1.341B and operating cash flow was $2.185B, which sounds attractive relative to the $14.49B market cap and implies a 9.3% FCF yield. Yet net income was only $165.0M and diluted EPS only $0.75, producing a reported 90.8x P/E. Bulls can say cash matters more than GAAP noise; bears can reply that the market is capitalizing a version of earnings that has not been demonstrated as durable. Without detailed 2025 cash-flow line items, that tension is unresolved.
The third contradiction is valuation itself. The DCF base fair value is only $50.79, below the current $68.10 price, yet the Monte Carlo median is $86.94. That spread says the stock is unusually sensitive to assumptions about margin recovery and growth. It is not enough to believe Aptiv is “better than 2025”; one must believe it can recover enough to justify a reverse-DCF growth requirement of 9.6%. Until reported returns move above ROIC 3.2% and ROE 1.8%, the bull case still conflicts with the current quality of the numbers.
There are real mitigants, which is why the proper stance is Neutral rather than outright Short. First, liquidity is acceptable. Aptiv ended 2025 with $1.85B of cash, $8.74B of current assets, $5.04B of current liabilities, and a 1.74 current ratio. That means the immediate failure mode is not a classic near-term liquidity crunch. Second, debt moved in the right direction: long-term debt fell from $8.46B at 2024 year-end to $7.65B at 2025 year-end. If management continues deleveraging while restoring profitability, the balance sheet can absorb more volatility than the earnings line alone suggests.
Third, the company still generates substantial cash relative to the size of the equity. Free cash flow of $1.341B and operating cash flow of $2.185B provide room to keep investing through the cycle. That matters because Aptiv still spends $1.13B on R&D, or 5.5% of revenue, which is a meaningful strategic defense if the technology portfolio is actually sticky. Fourth, the second-half picture was ugly, but the implied Q4 rebound to $425.0M of operating income and $138.0M of net income shows the business did not stay broken after Q3.
Finally, share count declined from 217.8M at 2025-06-30 to 212.7M at 2025-12-31, a modest per-share tailwind. None of these factors remove the key risks, but they do slow the path to a full thesis break. The main mitigant checklist is straightforward:
| Pillar | Invalidating Facts | P(Invalidation) |
|---|---|---|
| content-per-vehicle-growth | Over a rolling 2-3 year period, Aptiv organic revenue growth in Signal and Power Solutions plus Advanced Safety and User Experience is at or below global light-vehicle production growth, showing no sustained content-per-vehicle outgrowth.; Aptiv discloses flat or declining booked business / net new business wins in electrification, connectivity, ADAS, software-defined vehicle, or high-voltage architecture programs, indicating weak incremental content capture.; OEM program launches show Aptiv's dollar content per vehicle is flat or down on major platforms because automakers insource, dual-source, or simplify electrical/electronic architectures. | True 40% |
| durable-competitive-advantage | Aptiv's segment margins and ROIC converge toward broad auto-supplier averages for 2+ years despite normal production conditions, implying no durable pricing or technology advantage.; Major OEMs materially rebid or resource Aptiv programs to rivals in core areas such as wiring architecture, high-voltage distribution, connectors, ADAS compute/integration, or software platforms, with resulting share loss.; Management cites persistent annual price-downs or competitive intensity that offset engineering/content gains, preventing economic value capture from differentiation. | True 55% |
| mix-shift-tech-vs-cyclical-supplier | After 2-3 years, the share of revenue and gross profit from higher-value electronics, software, ADAS, connectivity, and centralized/zonal architecture businesses is not meaningfully higher than today.; Aptiv's earnings volatility remains tightly correlated with global auto production and customer launch schedules, with no visible reduction in cyclicality from software/electronics exposure.; Management reporting or segment disclosures fail to show higher margins in the 'tech' mix, meaning business economics still resemble a traditional supplier rather than a software/electronics compounder. | True 50% |
| valuation-expectations-vs-operating-reality… | Consensus or company guidance for the next 2-3 years resets to low-single-digit revenue growth and modest margin expansion, while the stock still trades at a premium multiple versus auto suppliers.; Free cash flow conversion remains weak enough that implied FCF yield and earnings power do not support the current valuation even under management's base-case assumptions.; Aptiv misses medium-term targets on both margin and cash generation, demonstrating that the operating profile required by the current share price is not achievable. | True 60% |
| cash-flow-quality-and-margin-conversion | Over a full cycle or at least 2 consecutive years of normal production, free cash flow conversion remains structurally low (for example well below earnings / EBITDA expectations) because capex, restructuring, working capital, or launch costs persist.; Adjusted operating margin fails to improve sustainably or repeatedly reverses due to warranty, launch inefficiencies, labor inflation, pricing pressure, or underutilization.; Cash generation depends mainly on temporary working-capital release, lower capex timing, or add-backs rather than underlying margin improvement and recurring cash earnings. | True 58% |
| evidence-quality-and-forecast-confidence… | Company disclosures remain too aggregated to track content growth, mix shift, software economics, and returns by business line, leaving the thesis dependent on management narrative rather than measurable KPIs.; Management changes targets, definitions, or segment reporting frequently enough that investors cannot verify progress against prior claims.; Quarterly results continue to be driven primarily by external auto production swings, customer schedule changes, and restructuring noise, with no clean evidence isolating Aptiv-specific execution. | True 65% |
| Method | Value / Assumption | Weight | Weighted Value | Comment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCF fair value | $50.79 | 50% | $25.40 | Quant model output using 8.2% WACC and 3.0% terminal growth… |
| Relative valuation | $77.75 | 50% | $38.88 | Assumes 9.2x on 2026 institutional EPS estimate of $8.45; chosen below current 90.8x reported P/E to reflect cyclical normalization… |
| Blended fair value | $64.27 | 100% | $64.27 | Equal-weight intrinsic plus normalized earnings approach… |
| Current price | $58.33 | — | — | NYSE price as of Mar 22, 2026 |
| Graham margin of safety | -5.95% | — | — | (Blended fair value - price) / blended fair value… |
| <20% MOS flag | FAIL | — | — | Explicit flag: margin of safety is below the required 20% threshold… |
| Trigger | Threshold Value | Current Value | Distance to Trigger (%) | Probability | Impact (1-5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin deterioration | < 4.0% | 5.8% | WATCH 31.0% cushion | MEDIUM | 5 |
| Competitive price war / OEM re-sourcing evidenced by gross margin… | < 4.0% gross margin | 4.7% | CLOSE 14.9% cushion | Medium-High | 5 |
| Debt service stress | Interest coverage < 2.5x | 3.3x | WATCH 24.2% cushion | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Cash conversion breaks | FCF margin < 4.0% | 6.6% | SAFE 39.4% cushion | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Liquidity compression | Current ratio < 1.30 | 1.74 | WATCH 25.3% cushion | Low-Medium | 3 |
| Program execution failure despite stable revenue… | Quarterly operating income < $0 on revenue >= $5.0B… | Latest reported Q4 operating income $425.0M on annual bridge revenue about $5.16B… | SAFE 100.0% above trigger | MEDIUM | 5 |
| Capital efficiency remains subpar | ROIC < 4.0% for next 12 months | 3.2% | BREACHED Already breached | HIGH | 4 |
| Risk Description | Probability | Impact | Mitigant | Monitoring Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Program launch / execution volatility repeats, causing another Q3-style profit collapse despite stable revenue… | HIGH | HIGH | Q4 recovery to reported operating income of $425.0M suggests issues may be recoverable… | Quarterly operating income turns negative again on revenue around $5.0B+… |
| 2. OEM pricing pressure compresses gross margin below 4.0%, breaking the content-growth economics… | HIGH Medium-High | HIGH | Technology content and R&D intensity of $1.13B can support differentiation if execution holds… | Gross margin declines from 4.7% toward or below 4.0% |
| 3. Competitive dynamics worsen as peers such as Lear, Magna, and BorgWarner push harder on price or win re-sourcing decisions… | MED Medium | HIGH | Aptiv still spends 5.5% of revenue on R&D, which can help defend socket positions… | Stalled gross profit after 2025 or revenue growth falls below 0% |
| 4. Free cash flow overstates true earning power because 2025 OCF of $2.185B and FCF of $1.341B benefited from temporary working-capital timing… | MED Medium | HIGH | Year-end cash improved to $1.85B, providing some buffer while quality of cash flow is tested… | FCF margin falls below 4.0% or cash declines materially from $1.85B… |
| 5. Leverage becomes restrictive if earnings weaken, with long-term debt at $7.65B and interest coverage only 3.3… | MED Medium | HIGH | Debt declined from $8.46B to $7.65B and current ratio remains 1.74… | Interest coverage drops below 2.5x or current ratio below 1.30… |
| 6. Goodwill or acquired-business underperformance leads to impairment and weaker investor confidence… | MED Medium | MED Medium | Goodwill stabilized at $4.60B by year-end after the Q3 drop… | Further unexplained decline in goodwill from $4.60B or disclosure of impairment charges |
| 7. Market derates the stock because current price requires a rebound not yet proven in reported earnings… | HIGH | HIGH Medium-High | Monte Carlo median value of $86.94 shows upside exists if normalization arrives… | Reverse DCF assumptions look less credible as revenue growth stays near 3.5% and returns remain weak… |
| 8. Fixed-cost burden stays heavy, with R&D at 5.5% of revenue and SG&A at 8.2%, limiting decremental resilience in a softer production environment… | MED Medium | HIGH Medium-High | The spend is strategically rational if platform wins convert to profitable launches… | R&D + SG&A continue rising while operating margin trends below 5% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Pe | $58.33 |
| DCF | $50.79 |
| Revenue | +3.5% |
| Fair Value | $24.64 |
| Interest coverage | $7.65B |
| Cash flow | $1.341B |
| Downside | 63.8% |
| Maturity Year | Amount | Interest Rate | Refinancing Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | — | — | MED Medium |
| 2027 | — | — | MED Medium |
| 2028 | — | — | HIGH Medium-High |
| 2029 | — | — | HIGH Medium-High |
| 2030+ | — | — | MED Medium |
| Balance-sheet context | Long-term debt $7.65B; cash $1.85B | Interest coverage 3.3 | WATCH Manageable today but not low-risk |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.21B |
| Cash flow | $1.341B |
| Free cash flow | $2.185B |
| Market cap | $14.49B |
| FCF yield | $165.0M |
| Net income | $0.75 |
| EPS | 90.8x |
| DCF | $50.79 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $1.85B |
| Fair Value | $8.74B |
| Fair Value | $5.04B |
| Fair Value | $8.46B |
| Fair Value | $7.65B |
| Free cash flow | $1.341B |
| Free cash flow | $2.185B |
| Pe | $1.13B |
| Failure Path | Root Cause | Probability (%) | Timeline (months) | Early Warning Signal | Current Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3-style margin shock repeats | Launch, warranty, mix, or restructuring volatility on stable revenue… | 30% | 3-9 | Quarterly operating income turns negative on revenue around $5.0B+… | WATCH |
| Competitive repricing breaks economics | OEM pressure or peer underbidding compresses gross margin below 4.0% | 25% | 6-18 | Gross margin falls from 4.7% toward 4.0% | DANGER |
| Cash flow normalizes downward | 2025 working-capital tailwinds reverse; FCF proves less durable than headline yield implies… | 20% | 6-12 | FCF margin drops below 4.0% or cash falls below $1.5B… | WATCH |
| Leverage box tightens | Earnings weaken while debt remains high and interest coverage compresses… | 18% | 6-18 | Interest coverage below 2.5x | WATCH |
| Goodwill-related confidence hit | Impairment, FX, or portfolio weakness after goodwill moved from $5.25B to $4.59B in 2025… | 15% | 6-24 | Further unexplained goodwill decline or impairment disclosure | WATCH |
| Liquidity squeeze in downturn | Working-capital build and weaker profits reduce cushion… | 10% | 3-12 | Current ratio below 1.30 | SAFE |
| Pillar | Counter-Argument | Severity |
|---|---|---|
| content-per-vehicle-growth | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar assumes Aptiv can structurally outgrow global auto production through rising electronics, c… | True high |
| durable-competitive-advantage | [ACTION_REQUIRED] Aptiv may not possess a true moat; it may simply be a currently well-positioned Tier 1 in a structural… | True high |
| durable-competitive-advantage | [ACTION_REQUIRED] Aptiv's supposed advantage in electrical/electronic architecture may be weaker than it appears because… | True high |
| durable-competitive-advantage | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The market may be more contestable than the thesis assumes because Aptiv's key rivals have similar tec… | True high |
| durable-competitive-advantage | [ACTION_REQUIRED] Any apparent switching costs may be overstated because automotive program lock-in is finite, not perpe… | True high |
| durable-competitive-advantage | [ACTION_REQUIRED] Aptiv's software narrative may not confer durable advantage if software revenues are largely engineeri… | True medium-high |
| durable-competitive-advantage | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The shift to EVs and zonal architectures could reduce, not increase, Aptiv's moat if simplification lo… | True medium-high |
| durable-competitive-advantage | [ACTION_REQUIRED] China may be the clearest stress test of moat durability, and it may show Aptiv's advantages are geogr… | True high |
| durable-competitive-advantage | [NOTED] The kill file already identifies the most direct falsification test: if margins and ROIC normalize to supplier a… | True medium |
| mix-shift-tech-vs-cyclical-supplier | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The core thesis may be misframing Aptiv as a future automotive-tech company when, from first principle… | True high |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $7.7B | 99% |
| Short-Term / Current Debt | $81M | 1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($1.9B) | — |
| Net Debt | $5.9B | — |
On a Buffett-style lens, APTV is a mixed quality compounder rather than a clean Buffett business. My score is 12/20, or C+, based on four categories scored from 1 to 5. First, understandable business: 3/5. The basic model is understandable from the company’s 10-K and 10-Q filings: large-scale auto electrical, connectivity, and advanced vehicle content. What reduces the score is that reported 2025 economics were noisy, with full-year revenue of $20.40B but only $165.0M of net income, making true earning power harder to read.
Second, favorable long-term prospects: 4/5. Annual R&D of $1.13B, equal to 5.5% of revenue, supports the case that APTV is more technology-intensive than a commodity supplier. Third, able and trustworthy management: 3/5. The 2025 balance-sheet trend improved, with long-term debt down to $7.65B from $8.46B and shares outstanding reduced to 212.7M from 217.8M over six months, both positives visible in SEC filings. But the 2025 Q3 earnings swing to -$355.0M net income without enough explanatory detail in the supplied facts limits confidence.
Fourth, sensible price: 2/5. Price depends heavily on which metric one trusts. The stock looks unattractive on 90.8x P/E and a DCF base value of $50.79 versus a market price of $68.10. It looks more reasonable on 9.3x EV/EBITDA and a 9.3% FCF yield. Buffett would likely demand clearer, steadier returns before paying up. Overall, the business has strategic relevance and some moat-like characteristics in engineering intensity, but current ROIC of 3.2% and ROE of 1.8% are not yet Buffett-grade proof of durable economic advantage.
My portfolio action on APTV is Neutral, with a 12-month target price of $86.00, derived from a risk-adjusted blend of the provided DCF scenarios: 25% bull at $92.47, 50% base at $50.79, and 25% bear at $24.64, which yields roughly $54.67 and rounds to $55. At the current $68.10 share price, that implies a negative expected return and no margin of safety. If forced to own it for strategic reasons, I would cap initial sizing at 1.0% to 1.5% of portfolio NAV because the thesis relies on normalization rather than plainly observable current returns.
The entry criterion is straightforward: I would need either a price below $55 or evidence that cash generation and margins are sustainable enough to justify the market’s embedded assumptions. Specifically, the reverse DCF suggests the market is underwriting 9.6% implied growth and a 4.1% terminal growth rate, while reported 2025 revenue growth was only +3.5% and ROIC was 3.2%. Exit discipline should be equally explicit. If free cash flow materially weakens from the 2025 level of $1.341B, or if interest coverage falls below the current 3.3, the cash-flow defense of the valuation deteriorates quickly.
As a portfolio fit, APTV belongs in the “cyclical tech-enabled industrial” bucket, not in a pure deep-value sleeve and not in a high-quality compounder sleeve. It passes the circle of competence test only if the investor is comfortable underwiring a business where EV/EBITDA of 9.3 and FCF yield of 9.3% matter more than trailing EPS. That is investable, but it demands humility: this is a recovery-and-execution setup, not a textbook Graham bargain.
I assign APTV a conviction 4/10. The weighted framework is intentionally balanced because the stock offers a real cash-flow argument but a weaker quality and valuation argument. Pillar one is cash generation and balance-sheet repair, weighted at 30% and scored 7/10. Evidence quality is high: operating cash flow was $2.185B, free cash flow was $1.341B, long-term debt declined to $7.65B from $8.46B, and shares outstanding fell to 212.7M. This is the strongest part of the case.
Pillar two is business quality and moat durability, weighted at 25% and scored 5/10. Evidence quality is medium. Annual R&D of $1.13B and R&D intensity of 5.5% support a differentiated product set, but current returns do not prove a wide moat: ROIC is 3.2%, ROE is 1.8%, and net margin is only 0.8%. Pillar three is valuation, weighted at 25% and scored 4/10. Evidence quality is high. The DCF base value is $50.79 versus a stock price of $68.10, implying a -25.4% margin of safety. A positive 9.3% FCF yield helps, but not enough to override the price-versus-intrinsic-value gap.
Pillar four is execution and estimate risk, weighted at 20% and scored 4/10. Evidence quality is medium. 2025 quarterly earnings were erratic, including -$355.0M Q3 net income and -$175.0M Q3 operating income. Weighted total: (7×0.30) + (5×0.25) + (4×0.25) + (4×0.20) = 5.15, rounded to 5/10. That is investable only as a monitored watchlist name, not as a high-conviction core position.
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate size | > $2B annual revenue | $20.40B revenue (2025) | PASS |
| Strong financial condition | Current ratio > 2.0 and LT debt < net current assets… | Current ratio 1.74; LT debt $7.65B vs net current assets $3.70B… | FAIL |
| Earnings stability | Positive earnings for 10 years | 10-year record ; 2025 net income $165.0M… | FAIL |
| Dividend record | Uninterrupted dividends for 20 years | 2025 dividends/share $0.00; historical long record | FAIL |
| Earnings growth | Meaningful growth over 10 years | EPS growth YoY +17.2%; 10-year growth | FAIL |
| Moderate P/E | P/E <= 15 | P/E 90.8 | FAIL |
| Moderate P/B | P/B <= 1.5 | P/B 1.6 | FAIL |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 12-month target price of | $55 |
| Bull at $92.47 | 25% |
| Base at $50.79 | 50% |
| Fair Value | $54.67 |
| Fair Value | $58.33 |
| Revenue growth | +3.5% |
| Free cash flow | $1.341B |
| Bias | Risk Level | Mitigation Step | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anchoring to low cash-flow multiple | HIGH | Force comparison of P/E 90.8, DCF $50.79, and reverse-DCF implied growth 9.6% before calling shares cheap… | FLAGGED |
| Confirmation bias on normalization thesis… | MED Medium | Require evidence that 2025 EPS $0.75 is non-recurring rather than assuming automatic rebound… | WATCH |
| Recency bias from Q3 2025 loss | MED Medium | Use full-year OCF $2.185B and FCF $1.341B alongside quarterly earnings swings… | WATCH |
| Narrative bias: 'tech auto supplier' premium… | HIGH | Cross-check R&D 5.5% of revenue against weak ROIC 3.2% and ROE 1.8% | FLAGGED |
| Value trap bias | HIGH | Track whether FCF yield 9.3% is sustainable or flattered by working-capital timing | FLAGGED |
| Overconfidence in DCF precision | MED Medium | Use bear/base/bull values of $24.64 / $50.79 / $92.47 rather than a single-point estimate… | CLEAR |
| Ignoring leverage and intangible book quality… | MED Medium | Incorporate debt/equity 0.83, interest coverage 3.3, and goodwill $4.60B vs equity $9.21B… | WATCH |
Aptiv’s management team looks stronger on capital allocation than on operating consistency. In the audited 2025 numbers, revenue reached $20.40B (+3.5% YoY), operating cash flow was $2.185B, free cash flow was $1.341B, and long-term debt declined from $8.46B to $7.65B. Shares outstanding also fell from 217.8M at 2025-06-30 to 212.7M at 2025-12-31, which is the clearest sign that leadership is translating cash generation into per-share value rather than simply accumulating liquidity.
At the same time, the operating record was volatile enough to raise execution questions. Quarterly operating income moved from $486.0M in 2025-06-30 [Q] to -$175.0M in 2025-09-30 [Q], while net income swung from $393.0M to -$355.0M on essentially unchanged quarterly revenue of $5.21B. That pattern is more consistent with a management-controlled disruption, impairment, launch issue, or cost reset than with a simple demand problem, especially because goodwill also fell from $5.25B to $4.59B over the same period. Bottom line: management appears to be investing in scale, content, and balance-sheet resilience, but the moat is not yet clearly widening because gross margin remained only 4.7% and ROIC only 3.2%. The team is preserving the franchise, but it has not yet re-established high-confidence operating control.
Governance quality cannot be fully assessed from the provided spine because the needed proxy-style data are missing. There is no verified board roster, committee structure, board-independence table, dual-class or poison-pill disclosure, or shareholder-rights summary in the supplied SEC extract, so board oversight remains . For a company with a $14.49B market cap and 212.7M shares outstanding, that is a real limitation for institutional investors who want to understand whether capital allocation decisions are being challenged or merely approved.
What we can say is narrower: the 2025 financial outcomes suggest management made some shareholder-friendly choices, including reducing long-term debt to $7.65B and shrinking shares outstanding to 212.7M. But shareholder-friendly outcomes do not prove shareholder-friendly governance. Without a 2026 DEF 14A or a complete 2025 proxy/board filing in the spine, we cannot confirm whether the board is meaningfully independent, whether the pay program is tied to return on invested capital or TSR, or whether minority shareholders have robust rights. That opacity reduces confidence even if the operating team is competent.
Compensation alignment cannot be confirmed because the spine does not include a DEF 14A, annual incentive plan, LTIP design, or realized pay table. As a result, key alignment questions remain : whether bonuses were tied to operating margin, free cash flow, ROIC, or relative TSR; whether there is a meaningful clawback; and whether equity awards are performance-based or mostly time-vested. That matters because Aptiv’s 2025 results were mixed: free cash flow was $1.341B, but net income was only $165.0M and Q3 operating income fell to -$175.0M.
There is one indirect positive sign: shares outstanding declined from 217.8M to 212.7M in H2 2025, so management at least did not allow the share base to drift higher through the period. Still, share-count reduction is not a substitute for a well-designed compensation plan. If the next proxy shows pay tied to sustained operating margin expansion, ROIC improvement, and disciplined capital allocation rather than short-term revenue growth, then alignment would move from to clearly constructive. Until then, the compensation case rests on inference, not disclosed evidence.
The spine does not include a verified insider ownership table, recent Form 4 buys/sells, or a proxy ownership summary, so insider alignment is . That means we cannot say whether the leadership team is meaningfully invested alongside shareholders or whether the recent share-count decline from 217.8M to 212.7M was driven by repurchases, option exercises, or another capital action.
For an investor, that missing information matters because the operating backdrop is already noisy: Q3 2025 operating income fell to -$175.0M and net income to -$355.0M, while the company’s market cap is still $14.49B. If insiders were buying aggressively around that reset, it would be a constructive signal; if they were selling, it would increase concern that the earnings volatility is more than transitory. Since neither ownership nor transaction data are disclosed in the provided spine, the correct conclusion is not Long or Short—it is simply that insider alignment cannot be validated from the evidence available.
| Title | Background | Key Achievement |
|---|---|---|
| Chief Executive Officer | Named executive roster not included in the spine… | Led 2025 revenue to $20.40B and kept annual revenue growth at +3.5% |
| Chief Financial Officer | Named executive roster not included in the spine… | Supported long-term debt reduction from $8.46B to $7.65B… |
| Chief Operating Officer | Named executive roster not included in the spine… | Helped preserve full-year operating income of $1.18B despite Q3 volatility… |
| Chief Technology Officer / Engineering Lead… | Named executive roster not included in the spine… | R&D spend remained elevated at $1.13B, or 5.5% of revenue… |
| Chief Human Resources Officer / Strategy Officer… | Named executive roster not included in the spine… | Shares outstanding declined from 217.8M to 212.7M in H2 2025… |
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 4 | Long-term debt fell from $8.46B at 2024-12-31 to $7.65B at 2025-12-31; cash increased from $1.57B to $1.85B; shares outstanding declined from 217.8M at 2025-06-30 to 212.7M at 2025-12-31. |
| Communication | 2 | No verified guidance, call transcript, or beat/miss history in the spine; Q3 2025 operating income dropped from $486.0M (2025-06-30 [Q]) to -$175.0M (2025-09-30 [Q]) on flat revenue of $5.21B. |
| Insider Alignment | 2 | No Form 4 or ownership table is provided; insider ownership is . Shares outstanding fell from 217.8M to 212.7M, but the transaction source is not disclosed. |
| Track Record | 3 | 2025 revenue reached $20.40B with computed growth of +3.5%, and full-year operating income was $1.18B; however, quarterly net income swung from $393.0M in Q2 2025 to -$355.0M in Q3 2025. |
| Strategic Vision | 3 | R&D rose from $1.10B in 2024 to $1.13B in 2025, equal to 5.5% of revenue, indicating ongoing investment in product/software content even though pipeline detail is . |
| Operational Execution | 2 | Gross margin was only 4.7%, SG&A was $1.67B or 8.2% of revenue, and Q3 2025 operating income was -$175.0M on flat revenue of $5.21B. |
| Overall weighted score | 2.7 | Weighted average of the six dimensions; strong cash discipline offsets weak margin stability and limited disclosure. |
Aptiv’s accounting quality profile is mixed but not weak. The cleanest positive signal in the audited data is the gap between cash generation and reported bottom-line earnings. For full-year 2025, Aptiv produced $2.19B of operating cash flow and $1.34B of free cash flow, equal to a 6.6% free-cash-flow margin. Against a market capitalization of $14.49B as of March 22, 2026, that translates to a 9.3% free-cash-flow yield, which is a materially more supportive indicator than the company’s headline P/E of 90.8x would suggest. In other words, the company looks more economically productive on cash than on reported net income.
That distinction matters because 2025 GAAP profitability was thin and volatile. Revenue was $20.40B, but net income was only $165.0M, implying a 0.8% net margin. Operating margin was 5.8%, gross margin was 4.7%, ROA was 0.7%, and ROE was 1.8%. Those are low-return outcomes for a company with $23.41B of total assets and $9.21B of equity at December 31, 2025. The year also included a sharp quarterly disruption: third-quarter 2025 operating income was negative $175.0M and net income was negative $355.0M, after second-quarter 2025 net income had been positive $393.0M. That kind of swing does not by itself imply poor accounting, but it does reduce earnings predictability and raises the burden on investors to understand non-recurring items.
Relative to common auto-parts peers such as Magna, Lear, BorgWarner, and Visteon, Aptiv’s reported quality appears more dependent on operational cash conversion than on stable reported margins. That is not automatically a red flag, but it means governance and accounting assessment should lean heavily on cash flow, leverage, liquidity, and share-count behavior rather than simple EPS optics.
The biggest accounting-quality concern visible in the spine is not liquidity stress or extreme leverage; it is earnings volatility. Through the first half of 2025, Aptiv reported $10.03B of revenue, $934.0M of operating income, and $382.0M of net income. Second-quarter 2025 alone showed $5.21B of revenue, $486.0M of operating income, and $393.0M of net income, with diluted EPS of $1.80. That picture changed sharply by the third quarter. At the nine-month mark, revenue was $15.24B, operating income was $759.0M, and net income was only $27.0M. Since second-quarter cumulative net income was $382.0M, the third quarter by itself was a loss of $355.0M, and diluted EPS for the quarter was negative $1.63.
When a company moves from positive quarterly EPS of $1.80 to negative $1.63 within one quarter, governance analysis should focus on the cause of the swing, the disclosure quality around it, and whether management’s adjusted framing is more favorable than GAAP reality. The provided data spine does not include footnote-level detail on restructuring, impairments, tax effects, or legal charges, so the exact source of the third-quarter swing cannot be confirmed here. However, the balance sheet does show goodwill falling from $5.25B at June 30, 2025 to $4.59B at September 30, 2025, before ending 2025 at $4.60B. That reduction is a fact, but attributing it to an impairment or any single event would be without the filing footnotes.
Even with that volatility, full-year 2025 still ended with operating income of $1.18B and net income of $165.0M. Year-over-year deterministic metrics show revenue growth of +3.5%, EPS growth of +17.2%, and net income growth of +19.6%. So the accounting picture is not deteriorating outright; it is simply noisier than investors would prefer for a company trading at 9.3x EV/EBITDA and 90.8x earnings.
From a governance and accounting perspective, Aptiv’s balance sheet improved during 2025 in ways that generally support management credibility. Year-end cash and equivalents rose from $1.57B on December 31, 2024 to $1.85B on December 31, 2025. Current assets increased from $7.83B to $8.74B over the same period, while current liabilities edged down from $5.13B to $5.04B. That produced a current ratio of 1.74, which indicates reasonable short-term financial flexibility and lowers the risk that management would need to lean on aggressive accrual assumptions simply to manage liquidity optics.
Long-term debt also moved in the right direction in 2025. It was $8.46B at December 31, 2024 and declined to $7.65B at December 31, 2025, an $810M reduction. Shareholders’ equity rose from $8.80B to $9.21B over the same period, while total liabilities slipped from $14.37B to $13.91B. These movements support the deterministic debt-to-equity ratio of 0.83 and total-liabilities-to-equity ratio of 1.51. Neither figure is exceptionally conservative, but both are manageable enough that capital allocation remains a governance choice rather than a crisis response.
There are still watch items. Goodwill remained large at $4.60B at year-end 2025, equal to roughly half of the company’s $9.21B equity base. The step-down from $5.25B in June 2025 to $4.59B in September 2025 is notable because changes in goodwill can signal acquisition accounting updates or impairment-related pressure. In practical terms, Aptiv’s balance sheet does not look distressed, but it does require continued disciplined oversight because low net margins and only 3.3x interest coverage leave less room for execution errors than a higher-margin industrial would have.
One of the more favorable governance signals in Aptiv’s audited data is declining share count. Shares outstanding fell from 217.8M at June 30, 2025 to 216.6M at September 30, 2025 and then to 212.7M at December 31, 2025. That 5.1M reduction from June to December supports the idea that capital allocation was at least partially shareholder-friendly during a volatile earnings year. Because stock-based compensation represented 0.7% of revenue on a deterministic basis, dilution also does not appear unusually heavy relative to sales.
Still, capital allocation has to be judged against return outcomes. Aptiv generated $1.34B of free cash flow and $2.19B of operating cash flow in 2025, while book value per share in the independent survey rose from $37.42 in 2024 to $43.28 in 2025. Those are supportive markers. But operating return measures stayed modest, with ROIC at 3.2%, ROA at 0.7%, and ROE at 1.8%. That means management created liquidity and balance-sheet improvement, yet the incremental return on capital remains only moderate. For governance analysis, that combination usually argues for continued scrutiny of acquisition discipline, R&D efficiency, and restructuring follow-through.
R&D spending was $1.13B in 2025 versus $1.10B in 2024 and $1.29B in 2023, with R&D equal to 5.5% of revenue. In an automotive electronics and systems context, that level suggests management is still funding technology competitiveness, including against named peers such as Lear, BorgWarner, Visteon, and Magna. The key governance question is not whether Aptiv is spending; it is whether that spending converts into steadier margins and better returns than the 2025 numbers currently show.
| Operating Cash Flow | $2.19B | FY 2025 | Cash generation exceeded reported net income by a wide margin, supporting earnings quality from a cash perspective. |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.34B | FY 2025 | Positive free cash flow gives management flexibility for debt reduction, buybacks, or reinvestment. |
| Free Cash Flow Margin | 6.6% | FY 2025 | Shows meaningful cash conversion relative to $20.40B of revenue. |
| Current Ratio | 1.74 | Latest deterministic ratio | Suggests adequate near-term liquidity and reduces pressure for aggressive working-capital accounting. |
| Debt to Equity | 0.83 | Latest deterministic ratio | Moderate leverage for a cyclical supplier; important for governance because debt can constrain capital allocation. |
| Total Liabilities to Equity | 1.51 | Latest deterministic ratio | Shows liabilities remain elevated relative to equity even after 2025 balance-sheet improvement. |
| Interest Coverage | 3.3 | Latest deterministic ratio | Coverage is positive but not expansive, so earnings volatility matters. |
| Gross Margin | 4.7% | FY 2025 deterministic ratio | Thin margin profile means small operating disruptions can materially affect EPS. |
| ROE | 1.8% | FY 2025 deterministic ratio | Low return on equity suggests capital stewardship should be judged carefully. |
| SBC as % of Revenue | 0.7% | FY 2025 deterministic ratio | A relatively modest ratio reduces one common governance concern around shareholder dilution. |
| Q2 2025 | $5.21B | $486.0M | $393.0M | $1.80 |
| 6M 2025 cumulative | $10.03B | $934.0M | $382.0M | $1.70 |
| Q3 2025 | $5.21B | $-175.0M | $-355.0M | $-1.63 |
| 9M 2025 cumulative | $15.24B | $759.0M | $27.0M | $0.12 |
| FY 2025 | $20.40B | $1.18B | $165.0M | $0.75 |
| FY 2025 reported annual figure (duplicate line in spine) | $5.15B | $425.0M | $138.0M | $0.64 |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.57B | $1.85B | +$280M | Improved year-end liquidity. |
| Current Assets | $7.83B | $8.74B | +$910M | Higher liquid resources and working-capital capacity. |
| Current Liabilities | $5.13B | $5.04B | -$90M | Slightly reduced near-term obligations. |
| Long-Term Debt | $8.46B | $7.65B | -$810M | Debt paydown is a constructive stewardship signal. |
| Total Liabilities | $14.37B | $13.91B | -$460M | Moderate deleveraging at the total balance-sheet level. |
| Shareholders' Equity | $8.80B | $9.21B | +$410M | Equity base strengthened despite volatile earnings. |
| Goodwill | $5.02B | $4.60B | -$420M | Large intangible balance remains a quality watchpoint. |
| Total Assets | $23.46B | $23.41B | -$50M | Asset base was broadly stable year over year. |
| Shares Outstanding | 217.8M | 2025-06-30 | Starting point for second-half 2025 share-count trend. |
| Shares Outstanding | 216.6M | 2025-09-30 | Share count declined sequentially. |
| Shares Outstanding | 212.7M | 2025-12-31 | Year-end share count was lower, supporting buyback or anti-dilution activity [UNVERIFIED on mechanism]. |
| Diluted Shares | 217.4M | 2025-09-30 | Dilution remained close to basic share count. |
| Diluted Shares | 220.8M | 2025-12-31 | One reported diluted-share figure in the spine. |
| Diluted Shares | 216.1M | 2025-12-31 | Second reported diluted-share figure in the spine; investors should reconcile filing presentation. |
| Stock-Based Compensation / Revenue | 0.7% | FY 2025 deterministic ratio | Suggests equity compensation was not outsized relative to sales. |
| Book Value / Share | $43.28 | 2025 institutional survey | Rising per-share book value supports value accrual over time. |
| OCF / Share | $11.79 | 2025 institutional survey | Cash generation per share improved relative to 2024's $8.98. |
| Dividend / Share | $0.00 | 2025 institutional survey | No dividend means capital return depends on reinvestment and share-count management. |
Aptiv sits in a Turnaround phase of the cycle. The 2025 10-K shows revenue of $20.40B, which is still growing, but the earnings path was highly uneven: Q3 operating income was -$175.0M and Q3 net income was -$355.0M before the year ended with only $165.0M of net income. That is classic cyclical supplier behavior, not a stable acceleration pattern.
What keeps this from looking like a decline is the cash profile. Operating cash flow reached $2.185B and free cash flow was $1.341B in 2025, while cash & equivalents rose to $1.85B. In other words, the business had enough liquidity and cash conversion to absorb the mid-year earnings shock and keep the balance sheet moving in the right direction.
Bottom line: Aptiv’s current phase resembles a recovery after a cyclical trough, where the market is paying for normalization rather than acceleration. The stock should be judged on whether margin and EPS recovery continue into 2026, not on the single-quarter noise seen in 2025.
The recurring historical pattern is that Aptiv behaves like a supplier that protects the long game when the cycle gets rough. In the 2025 EDGAR filings, the company kept investing in R&D at $1.13B while also reducing long-term debt to $7.65B and shrinking shares outstanding from 217.8M at 2025-06-30 to 212.7M at 2025-12-31. That is a conservative response set: preserve technology content, strengthen the balance sheet, and allow per-share metrics to recover before pushing for a louder growth narrative.
The same pattern shows up in the way the business absorbs shocks. Q3 2025 was painful, but management did not appear to chase growth with aggressive leverage; instead, year-end cash improved to $1.85B and leverage declined to a 0.83 debt-to-equity ratio. That combination is consistent with a company that prefers incremental de-risking over aggressive financial engineering.
| Analog Company | Era / Event | The Parallel | What Happened Next | Implication for This Company |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Delphi Automotive / Aptiv separation | 2017-era refocus from legacy auto exposure toward higher-content electrical architecture | Like a supplier trying to re-rate on content richness rather than just vehicle volume; Aptiv’s 2025 revenue of $20.40B is growing, but only modestly. | The market typically waits for several quarters of margin proof before assigning a true transformation multiple . | Aptiv likely needs sustained EPS normalization, not just one good quarter, to earn a higher multiple. |
| Visteon | Post-spin supplier reset and deleveraging phase | Similar to Aptiv’s 2025 balance-sheet repair: long-term debt fell to $7.65B and cash rose to $1.85B. | Stocks often lag until leverage is visibly under control and cash conversion is stable . | If Aptiv keeps reducing debt while holding FCF above $1B, the de-risking story can support multiple expansion. |
| Lear | Late-cycle auto downturn with sharp quarterly earnings swings | Aptiv’s Q3 2025 operating income of -$175.0M resembles the kind of cyclical dip that can distort full-year earnings. | When volumes recover, the stock can rebound quickly; when they do not, the rerating stalls . | Aptiv’s current price appears to be assuming a rebound already; disappointment would likely compress the multiple. |
| Magna International | ADAS / electronics content expansion through a full-cycle auto environment | Aptiv’s 2025 R&D expense of $1.13B suggests management is still funding future content even while earnings are uneven. | The winners usually prove that technology investment converts into margin over time, not just into narrative . | Aptiv must show that R&D intensity supports higher EPS, not merely revenue resilience. |
| Continental AG | Software-defined vehicle transition while near-term profitability remains uneven | Aptiv’s goodwill of $4.60B and SG&A of $1.67B highlight a capital-intensive, acquisition-shaped structure rather than a lean organic model. | Investors tend to reward the transition only after execution is visible in margins and cash flow . | If Aptiv cannot convert revenue into better operating leverage, the stock can drift back toward the DCF base value of $50.79. |
Want this analysis on any ticker?
Request a Report →