This report is best viewed on desktop for the full interactive experience.

AVERY DENNISON CORPORATION

AVY Long
$162.95 N/A March 22, 2026
12M Target
$185.00
+282.9%
Intrinsic Value
$624.00
DCF base case
Thesis Confidence
4/10
Position
Long

Investment Thesis

Catalyst Map overview. Total Catalysts: 10 (6 Long / 2 Short / 2 neutral in our 12-month map) · Next Event Date: 2026-04-29 [UNVERIFIED] (Estimated Q1 2026 earnings release; not confirmed in provided data spine) · Net Catalyst Score: +4 (Long catalysts outweigh Short by count and expected value).

Report Sections (17)

  1. 1. Executive Summary
  2. 2. Variant Perception & Thesis
  3. 3. Catalyst Map
  4. 4. Valuation
  5. 5. Financial Analysis
  6. 6. Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns
  7. 7. Fundamentals
  8. 8. Competitive Position
  9. 9. Market Size & TAM
  10. 10. Product & Technology
  11. 11. Supply Chain
  12. 12. Street Expectations
  13. 13. Macro Sensitivity
  14. 14. What Breaks the Thesis
  15. 15. Value Framework
  16. 16. Management & Leadership
  17. 17. Governance & Accounting Quality
SEMPER SIGNUM
sempersignum.com
March 22, 2026
← Back to Summary

AVERY DENNISON CORPORATION

AVY Long 12M Target $185.00 Intrinsic Value $624.00 (+282.9%) Thesis Confidence 4/10
March 22, 2026 $162.95 Market Cap N/A
Recommendation
Long
12M Price Target
$185.00
+15% from $161.16
Intrinsic Value
$624
+287% upside
Thesis Confidence
4/10
Low

Top Kill Criteria

1) RFID mix shift fails to matter (34% invalidation probability): the thesis is impaired if Intelligent Labels/RFID organic sales growth falls below 10% for 4 consecutive quarters, remains below 15% of consolidated sales over 24-36 months, or consolidated profitability does not improve despite the narrative.

2) Valuation gap proves illusory (46%): if net margin stays around the FY2025 baseline of 7.8%, free-cash-flow conversion disappoints despite $881.4M of operating cash flow, and growth remains merely adequate, then the market’s skepticism may be more justified than our upside framework assumes.

3) Balance-sheet pressure rises (27%-31%): if AVY fails to delever from roughly $3.0B of net debt, free cash flow turns negative for a full year, or working-capital needs force additional borrowing, the stock should be treated as a balance-sheet-constrained cyclical rather than a compounder.

Key Metrics Snapshot

SNAPSHOT
See related analysis in → thesis tab
See related analysis in → val tab

How to read this report: Start with Variant Perception & Thesis for the debate the market is having, then move to Valuation and Value Framework to understand why the stock screens cheap. Use Competitive Position, Product & Technology, and Management & Leadership to judge whether AVY deserves a premium to a cyclical packaging framing, and finish with Catalyst Map plus What Breaks the Thesis for the measurable signposts.

At 4/10 conviction, this should be sized as a tracking long rather than a full half-Kelly allocation; in our framework, the formal half-Kelly sizing bands begin at 1-3% for a 5/10 conviction idea.

See the debate and variant perception → thesis tab
See the valuation work → val tab
See the catalyst path → catalysts tab
See the risk framework → risk tab
See the moat assessment → compete tab

Details pending.

Details pending.

Thesis Pillars

THESIS ARCHITECTURE
See full fair-value framework and model sensitivity → val tab
See invalidation triggers, risk probabilities, and quarterly monitoring checklist → risk tab
Catalyst Map
Catalyst Map overview. Total Catalysts: 10 (6 Long / 2 Short / 2 neutral in our 12-month map) · Next Event Date: 2026-04-29 [UNVERIFIED] (Estimated Q1 2026 earnings release; not confirmed in provided data spine) · Net Catalyst Score: +4 (Long catalysts outweigh Short by count and expected value).
Total Catalysts
10
6 Long / 2 Short / 2 neutral in our 12-month map
Next Event Date
2026-04-29 [UNVERIFIED]
Estimated Q1 2026 earnings release; not confirmed in provided data spine
Net Catalyst Score
+4
Long catalysts outweigh Short by count and expected value
Expected Price Impact Range
-$18 to +$20/sh
Based on integration miss downside vs margin-conversion upside
12M Base Target Price
$185.00
Analyst-derived: 20.0x 2026 EPS est. of $9.90
DCF Fair Value
$624
Deterministic model output; well above spot price of $162.95
Position / Conviction
Long
Conviction 4/10

Top 3 Catalysts Ranked by Probability × Price Impact

RANKED

1) Margin conversion inflection via earnings execution is the most important catalyst. Probability: 55%. Estimated price impact: +$20/sh. Expected value: +$11.0/sh. The basis is straightforward: 2025 revenue grew +10.5% to roughly $8.86B, but diluted EPS only reached $8.79, up +0.7%. If 2026 results begin to convert existing revenue into earnings closer to the independent $9.90 EPS estimate, investors can justify a higher multiple on a business already generating $712.4M of free cash flow. This is primarily an earnings catalyst, not a demand catalyst.

2) Proof that the 2025 balance-sheet expansion earns returns. Probability: 45%. Estimated price impact: +$12/sh. Expected value: +$5.4/sh. AVY ended 2025 with long-term debt of $3.20B, up from $2.55B, while goodwill rose to $2.27B from $1.98B. That creates a classic integration catalyst: if management demonstrates the debt-and-goodwill step-up is supporting mix quality, the stock can move higher on credibility. If not, the market will keep discounting execution risk.

3) Cash conversion and buyback durability. Probability: 65%. Estimated price impact: +$8/sh. Expected value: +$5.2/sh. The company produced $881.4M of operating cash flow and $712.4M of free cash flow in 2025 while reducing shares outstanding from 78.0M in June 2025 to 76.9M at year-end. If that combination persists, the stock gets paid as a cash compounder, not just a cyclical packager.

Valuation framework: our 12-month base target is $198.00, using 20.0x the institutional 2026 EPS estimate of $9.90. Our simple trading scenarios are $226.60 bull (22.0x 2027 EPS est. of $10.30), $198.00 base, and $140.64 bear (16.0x 2025 EPS of $8.79). For intrinsic value context, deterministic model outputs remain much higher: DCF fair value $623.81, bull $1,460.60, bear $259.57, and Monte Carlo median $458.94. We remain Long with 7/10 conviction, but the next two earnings prints matter more than the headline DCF gap.

Quarterly Outlook: What to Watch in the Next 1-2 Quarters

NEAR TERM

The next two quarters should be judged against a very specific scoreboard. First, watch whether revenue remains at or above the 2025 quarterly run-rate implied by EDGAR data: about $2.1515B in Q1, $2.2191B in Q2, and $2.2150B in Q3. AVY has already shown it can sustain revenue. The question is whether that revenue finally converts better into profit. A constructive near-term outcome would be EPS tracking credibly toward the independent 2026 estimate of $9.90, rather than another year where sales growth materially outpaces earnings growth.

Second, track margin and profit thresholds. Gross margin was 28.8% in 2025 and net margin was 7.8%. I would look for gross margin to hold at least 28.8% and, more importantly, for net margin to move above 8.0%. Quarterly net income should start exceeding the 2025 Q2 high of $189.0M; if quarterly earnings remain around the Q1/Q3 level of $166.3M, then the operating-leverage thesis is not materializing quickly enough.

Third, monitor cash and balance-sheet signals. Year-end cash was only $202.8M and the current ratio was 1.13, even though full-year operating cash flow was $881.4M. That means working capital must improve or at least stabilize. A better setup is one where cash rebuilds materially from the year-end trough, free cash flow remains near the 8.0% FCF margin level, and share count continues to edge down from 76.9M. If those thresholds are met, AVY can rerate as a disciplined cash generator rather than a revenue-grower with poor conversion.

  • Green flags: EPS cadence toward $9.90, quarterly net income above $189.0M, stable gross margin at or above 28.8%, cash rebuild from $202.8M.
  • Red flags: revenue growth without EPS follow-through, current ratio pressure below the already-thin 1.13, more leverage without visible return.

Value Trap Test: Are the Catalysts Real?

TRAP TEST

Catalyst 1: Margin conversion — probability 55%, timeline Q1-Q3 2026, evidence quality Hard Data. The hard evidence is that 2025 revenue grew +10.5% while diluted EPS increased only +0.7%, leaving obvious room for better conversion if management executes. What if it does not materialize? Then AVY risks staying in a low-expectation but also low-excitement box, where top-line resilience is not enough to expand the multiple. In that case the shares can drift toward our bear trading value of $140.64.

Catalyst 2: Integration payback from higher debt and goodwill — probability 45%, timeline mid-2026 to FY2026, evidence quality Hard Data on the balance-sheet change but only Soft Signal on the strategic payoff. Long-term debt rose from $2.55B to $3.20B and goodwill from $1.98B to $2.27B. That is real. The benefits, however, are not yet disclosed in the data spine. If this fails to show up in margins, returns, or organic quality, the stock increasingly looks like a balance-sheet story rather than an earnings-quality story.

Catalyst 3: Cash conversion and shareholder returns — probability 65%, timeline through FY2026, evidence quality Hard Data. AVY produced $712.4M of free cash flow and reduced shares outstanding to 76.9M. If that combination continues, downside is cushioned. If it does not, investors will focus on the thin 1.13 current ratio and the fact that cash ended 2025 at just $202.8M.

Overall value-trap risk: Medium. AVY is not a classic broken business; revenue, ROE, and free cash flow all argue against that. But it can become a frustration trap if growth continues without corresponding earnings leverage. The difference between a re-rating and a value trap is whether 2026 finally proves that the existing $8.86B revenue base can support meaningfully better per-share economics. Until then, the stock is cheap for a reason, though not obviously cheap for the wrong reason.

Exhibit 1: 12-Month Catalyst Calendar
DateEventCategoryImpactProbability (%)Directional Signal
2026-04-29 Q1 2026 earnings release and initial 2026 margin/cash conversion read-through… Earnings HIGH 80% BULLISH
2026-04-23 Annual meeting / capital allocation update; watch buyback pace after shares fell to 76.9M at 2025 year-end… Macro MEDIUM 60% NEUTRAL NEUTRAL
2026-06-30 Mid-year integration progress checkpoint for 2025 debt-and-goodwill step-up; synergy proof or slippage… M&A HIGH 55% BULLISH BULLISH
2026-07-29 Q2 2026 earnings; most important setup for confirming EPS trajectory toward institutional $9.90 estimate… Earnings HIGH 80% BULLISH BULLISH
2026-09-30 Working-capital normalization / cash rebuild check after 2025 year-end cash fell to $202.8M from $536.3M in Q3… Macro HIGH 65% BEARISH BEARISH
2026-10-28 Q3 2026 earnings; tests whether conversion is sustainable versus 2025 Q3 net income stall at $166.3M… Earnings HIGH 75% NEUTRAL NEUTRAL
2026-11-15 Potential bolt-on acquisition announcement or portfolio action, inferred from 2025 goodwill and debt increase… M&A MEDIUM 25% BULLISH BULLISH
2026-12-31 Year-end free-cash-flow and leverage assessment; tests whether 2025 FCF of $712.4M was durable… Macro HIGH 70% BULLISH BULLISH
2027-02-03 Q4/FY2026 earnings release; full-year verdict on margin recovery, integration, and capital allocation… Earnings HIGH 85% BULLISH BULLISH
2027-03-15 Potential portfolio review / strategic re-rating if AVY is valued more like a specialty materials platform than a converter… Product MEDIUM 35% BULLISH BULLISH
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 10-K and 2025 quarterly filings; current market data as of Mar. 22, 2026; independent institutional survey; analyst-estimated event dates marked [UNVERIFIED].
Exhibit 2: Catalyst Timeline With Bull/Bear Outcomes
Date/QuarterEventCategoryExpected ImpactBull/Bear Outcome
Q2 2026 / 2026-04-29 Q1 2026 earnings Earnings HIGH Bull: management shows early margin improvement and affirms path toward $9.90 EPS; Bear: revenue holds but EPS conversion remains near 2025 pace.
Q2 2026 / 2026-04-23 Annual meeting and capital allocation messaging… Macro MEDIUM Bull: buybacks continue after share count fell to 76.9M; Bear: cash preservation dominates due to leverage and working-capital caution.
Q2-Q3 2026 / 2026-06-30 Integration milestone for 2025 acquired/intangible-heavy growth… M&A HIGH Bull: debt and goodwill increase begin to show operating return; Bear: synergies slip and multiple stays compressed.
Q3 2026 / 2026-07-29 Q2 2026 earnings Earnings HIGH Bull: stronger EPS cadence validates re-rating; Bear: another quarter of stable gross profit without incremental net income.
Q3 2026 / 2026-09-30 Cash conversion and working-capital check… Macro HIGH Bull: cash rebuild alleviates current-ratio concerns; Bear: cash remains pressured despite strong full-year OCF history.
Q4 2026 / 2026-10-28 Q3 2026 earnings Earnings HIGH Bull: margin gains appear durable through seasonality; Bear: Q3 repeats 2025 pattern where net income stalls at roughly Q1 level.
Q4 2026 / 2026-11-15 Potential M&A / portfolio optimization M&A MEDIUM Bull: bolt-on expands higher-value mix; Bear: additional debt raises integration skepticism.
Q1 2027 / 2027-02-03 Q4/FY2026 earnings Earnings HIGH Bull: FY2026 confirms 2025 was a conversion trough; Bear: sales growth still outruns profit growth and value trap risk rises.
Q1 2027 / 2027-03-15 Potential strategic re-rating / investor-day style framing Product MEDIUM Bull: AVY gets valued closer to specialty materials peers such as CCL Industries, Amcor, and Sealed Air ; Bear: market keeps it in a lower-multiple converter bucket.
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 10-K and 2025 quarterly filings; computed ratios; independent institutional survey; analyst scenario framework with unconfirmed dates marked [UNVERIFIED].
MetricValue
Probability 55%
/sh $20
/sh $11.0
Revenue +10.5%
Revenue $8.86B
EPS $8.79
EPS +0.7%
Revenue $9.90
Exhibit 3: Forward Earnings Calendar
DateQuarterKey Watch Items
2026-04-29 Q1 2026 Margin conversion vs 2025 Q1 EPS of $2.09; cash discipline after year-end cash of $202.8M…
2026-07-29 Q2 2026 Whether quarterly earnings can exceed 2025 Q2 net income peak of $189.0M; integration progress…
2026-10-28 Q3 2026 Repeatability of margin gains; working-capital normalization vs 2025 Q3 cash of $536.3M…
2027-02-03 Q4 2026 / FY2026 Full-year EPS path vs institutional 2026 estimate of $9.90; leverage and buyback capacity…
2027-04-28 Q1 2027 Whether FY2026 improvements carried forward; sustainability of higher-value mix narrative
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 10-K and quarterly filings for fiscal cadence; consensus figures and exact dates not present in the authoritative spine and therefore marked [UNVERIFIED].
MetricValue
Probability 55%
Revenue +10.5%
Revenue +0.7%
Fair Value $140.64
Probability 45%
Mid -2026
Fair Value $2.55B
Fair Value $3.20B
Biggest caution. The balance sheet is serviceable but leaves less room for execution slippage than the headline free-cash-flow figure suggests. AVY finished 2025 with only $202.8M of cash, a 1.13 current ratio, and long-term debt of $3.20B after a year in which goodwill also increased to $2.27B. If integration or margin recovery disappoints, investors will stop treating the debt increase as strategic and start treating it as a drag on flexibility.
Highest-risk catalyst event: the mid-2026 integration proof point tied to the 2025 step-up in debt and goodwill. We assign only a 45% probability that this catalyst lands positively, and if it fails the likely downside is about -$18/sh, as the market could discount AVY closer to our bear trading value of $140.64 from the current $161.16. Contingency scenario: if synergies or acquired-growth benefits remain unclear, the stock can still be supported by free cash flow, but upside multiple expansion would likely be deferred into 2027.
Important takeaway. The non-obvious point is that AVY does not need a new demand story to outperform; it needs better earnings conversion on a demand story that already exists. The data spine shows 2025 revenue growth of +10.5% on approximately $8.86B of revenue, while diluted EPS was only $8.79, up just +0.7%, and net income growth was -2.4%. That gap makes the highest-value catalyst a margin and mix inflection, not simply another quarter of sales growth. If management can translate the existing revenue run-rate into even modest incremental profit capture, the stock can re-rate without requiring heroic volume assumptions.
We think the market is overly focused on AVY's modest $8.79 2025 EPS and underweighting the fact that revenue still grew +10.5% to about $8.86B while free cash flow reached $712.4M. That is Long for the thesis because it implies the missing ingredient is conversion, not demand. Our 12-month base target is $198, with materially higher intrinsic value in the deterministic DCF, but we would change our mind if 2026 revenue stays healthy and quarterly earnings still cannot move above the 2025 Q2 high of $189.0M or if liquidity weakens materially from the current 1.13 ratio.
See risk assessment → risk tab
See valuation → val tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
Valuation
AVY screens as materially undervalued versus its own deterministic cash-flow outputs, with the gap driven by an unusually low market-implied growth posture relative to the company’s latest audited operating results. As of Mar 22, 2026, the stock traded at $161.16, versus a deterministic DCF fair value of $623.81 per share, a Monte Carlo median value of $458.94, and a 5th–95th percentile simulation range of $234.29 to $793.11. On reported FY2025 results, Avery Dennison generated $688.0M of net income, $712.4M of free cash flow, $881.4M of operating cash flow, and $8.79 of diluted EPS on 76.9M shares outstanding. The current valuation therefore looks more consistent with a business facing steep contraction than with one that posted +10.5% revenue growth and +0.7% EPS growth in the latest annual period. That said, the absolute DCF output is highly sensitive to discount rate and terminal assumptions. A 6.0% WACC and 4.0% terminal growth rate produce a very large equity value of $47.96B, while the bear-case DCF still lands at $259.57 per share and the bull case reaches $1,460.60. The main takeaway is not that the stock must immediately converge to the base-case DCF, but that the present market price embeds far more skepticism than AVY’s current audited revenue, cash-flow, and profitability profile would normally suggest.
DCF Fair Value
$624
5-year projection
Enterprise Value
$50.95B
DCF
Equity Value
$47.96B
DCF
WACC
6.0%
CAPM-derived
Terminal Growth
4.0%
assumption
DCF vs Current
$624
+287.1% vs current
Price / Earnings
18.3x
FY2025 trailing
Diluted EPS
$8.79
FY2025
Revenue / Share
$8.9B
FY2025
OCF / Share
$13.22
FY2025 institutional survey
Dividend / Share
$3.70
FY2025 institutional survey
Book Value / Share
$29.16
FY2025 institutional survey
Bull Case
$623.81
In the bull case, the key investment debate is not whether AVY deserves the full deterministic DCF value of $623.81, but whether the market stops pricing the company as if growth is about to collapse. FY2025 revenue increased +10.5%, diluted EPS reached $8.79, operating cash flow was $881.4M, and free cash flow was $712.4M. If that combination of growth and cash generation persists into the next several reporting periods after Dec. 31, 2025, investors could become more comfortable underwriting a higher earnings and cash-flow multiple than the current price of $161.16 implies. The Monte Carlo framework is supportive of that idea: the median value is $458.94 and even the 75th percentile reaches $569.96. A more constructive market narrative would also be helped if balance-sheet risk remains manageable despite long-term debt rising to $3.20B at Dec. 31, 2025. AVY still exited the year with $202.8M of cash, a current ratio of 1.13, and gross profit of $2.55B, suggesting solid capacity to continue funding operations, reinvestment, and shareholder returns. Independent institutional survey data also shows a 3-5 year EPS estimate of $11.60 and a target range of $215 to $295, which is well below the DCF but still above the current market. In that environment, a 12-month outcome around $185.00 is plausible because it requires only a modest re-rating from today’s level rather than full convergence to the intrinsic value models. Peer discussions around packaging and labeling names such as [UNVERIFIED] CCL Industries, [UNVERIFIED] Brady, and [UNVERIFIED] 3M-related identification businesses may also help the bull narrative if investors increasingly view AVY as a quality industrial technology-enabled franchise rather than only a mature materials converter. Those competitor references are unverified in this data set, but the broad idea is that investors would reward sustained growth, stable margins, and continued cash generation with a higher multiple than AVY currently receives.
Bear Case
$260.00
The bear case still produces a value of $259.57 per share, which is notably above the current market price of $161.16. That is important because it shows how deeply discounted the stock already is within the model framework. In the downside setup, the DCF assumes growth is reduced by 3 percentage points, WACC rises by 1.5 percentage points, and terminal growth falls by 0.5 percentage points. Even with those harsher assumptions, the output remains above today’s quote. This result is consistent with the reverse DCF, which says the market is effectively pricing in an implied growth rate of -18.5% or an implied WACC of 10.5%—both severe relative to the latest audited operating profile. A real bear thesis would focus on the possibility that FY2025 marks a local earnings peak rather than a durable run-rate. Long-term debt increased to $3.20B by Dec. 31, 2025 from $2.55B at Dec. 28, 2024, while cash ended at $202.8M and shareholders’ equity was $2.24B. If growth slows sharply after the +10.5% FY2025 revenue gain, the market may continue to emphasize leverage, cyclical sensitivity, and the risk that free cash flow of $712.4M is not a stable base. That would make even the 18.3x trailing P/E look less attractive if investors begin to think EPS of $8.79 is vulnerable. The bear case does not require operational distress; it only requires investors to keep assigning AVY a valuation framework closer to a cautious industrial cyclical than to a higher-quality compounding franchise. Peer comparisons often cited by the market—such as [UNVERIFIED] CCL Industries or [UNVERIFIED] Brady—are not quantified in the spine, but if those reference points trade at more conservative multiples during slower demand periods, AVY’s rerating could remain muted despite decent underlying results.
Base Case
$185.00
The base case is anchored directly to the deterministic DCF output of $623.81 per share, which is built from a 5-year projection using a 6.0% WACC, 4.0% terminal growth, and a declining growth path from 10.5% to 6.3%. Mechanically, that framework yields an enterprise value of $50.95B and an equity value of $47.96B. The reason the output is so far above the market price of $161.16 is that the underlying audited FY2025 numbers remain healthy: $688.0M of net income, $712.4M of free cash flow, 28.8% gross margin, 7.8% net margin, and 30.7% return on equity. On those inputs, the market appears to be discounting a far weaker business than the one shown in the latest annual filing. Still, the practical interpretation of the base case should be nuanced. A DCF is extremely sensitive to small changes in discount rate and terminal assumptions, and AVY’s model uses a relatively low 6.0% WACC versus a reverse-DCF implied 10.5% WACC needed to justify the present share price. That gap is the single biggest reason the modeled fair value lands at such a premium. Investors should therefore read the $623.81 figure as a strong signal that the stock is under-discounted under the deterministic framework, not necessarily as a near-term price target. For portfolio construction, the more realistic near- to medium-term implication is that AVY may be worth materially more than $161.16 if revenue continues to compound from the FY2025 base of roughly $8.9B, while EPS and free cash flow remain resilient. Institutional survey data also supports a positive but less aggressive view, with a 3-5 year target range of $215 to $295 and EPS estimates rising from $9.90 in 2026 to $10.30 in 2027. So the base case supports upside, but investors should separate model-derived intrinsic value from probable 12-month trading value.
Base Case
$185.00
The base-case DCF uses the deterministic assumptions supplied in the quantitative model and therefore serves as the central intrinsic value anchor for this pane. Starting from a revenue base of roughly $8.9B, the model applies a 5-year growth glide path of 10.5%, 8.9%, 7.9%, 7.1%, and 6.3%, with an 8.0% free-cash-flow margin, a 6.0% WACC, and a 4.0% terminal growth rate. On those assumptions, AVY’s enterprise value is $50.95B, equity value is $47.96B, and per-share fair value is $623.81. What makes the base case striking is the comparison with current trading levels. At $161.16 per share on Mar. 22, 2026, the stock trades at a 74% discount to the DCF fair value, or 287.1% implied upside if the model were realized in full. The base case also sits above the Monte Carlo mean of $478.75 and median of $458.94, which suggests that the single-point DCF is on the optimistic side of the broader simulation distribution, but not disconnected from it. Investors should nevertheless treat the base case as a long-duration valuation estimate, not a near-term target. The gap between modeled value and market price is largely a function of the low 6.0% WACC and supportive terminal growth. If those inputs are directionally right, AVY appears deeply undervalued. If they are too generous, the Monte Carlo range and institutional target range of $215 to $295 provide more conservative cross-checks.
Bear Case
$259.57
The deterministic bear case assumes a materially tougher operating and financing backdrop than the latest FY2025 reported numbers suggest. Specifically, the model cuts the growth path by 3 percentage points, raises WACC by 1.5 percentage points from the 6.0% base, and lowers terminal growth by 0.5 percentage points from the 4.0% base. Those changes compress the present value of AVY’s future cash flows substantially, yet the resulting fair value still lands at $259.57 per share. That remains well above the Mar. 22, 2026 market price of $161.16. This matters because it highlights the asymmetry embedded in the current stock price. AVY reported $688.0M of net income, $712.4M of free cash flow, and $881.4M of operating cash flow in FY2025, while diluted EPS was $8.79 and revenue growth was +10.5%. To justify a stock price materially below the modeled bear value, investors must implicitly assume either a much steeper deterioration in growth and profitability than the model’s downside case or a permanently higher cost of capital. That is consistent with the reverse DCF’s implied 10.5% WACC and -18.5% growth rate. In short, the bear case is best interpreted as a stress test rather than a prediction. It shows that even after penalizing AVY on both growth and discount rate, intrinsic value remains above the quoted market price. The primary risk to that conclusion is model sensitivity, especially around the discount rate and terminal value assumptions.
Bull Case
$1,460.60
The deterministic bull case assumes that AVY’s revenue and cash-flow trajectory proves stronger and more durable than the baseline model. Specifically, the framework adds 3 percentage points to the growth path, reduces WACC by 1 percentage point from the 6.0% base, and raises terminal growth by 0.5 percentage points from the 4.0% base. Those assumption changes are powerful because they simultaneously lift projected free cash flow and reduce the rate at which those cash flows are discounted. The output is a bull-case fair value of $1,460.60 per share. That number is far above both the market price of $161.16 and the Monte Carlo 95th percentile of $793.11, which means the bull case should be viewed as a high-conviction upside envelope rather than a base expectation. Still, it is directionally consistent with the underlying FY2025 fundamentals. AVY generated $2.55B of gross profit, $688.0M of net income, and $712.4M of free cash flow, while diluted shares ended at 78.3M and shares outstanding were 76.9M. If the market begins to value those economics through a lower-risk lens, upside can be very large because the starting valuation is already depressed. The practical message is not that AVY should trade at $1,460.60 soon. Rather, the bull case shows the enormous convexity in valuation when a company with positive revenue growth, stable margins, and meaningful cash generation is priced as conservatively as AVY is today. Even partial migration toward the simulation mean or institutional target range would imply meaningful upside from current levels.
MC Median
$458.94
10,000 simulations
MC Mean
$478.75
distribution average
5th Percentile
$234.29
downside tail
95th Percentile
$793.11
upside tail
P(Upside)
+287.2%
vs $162.95
Exhibit: DCF Assumptions
ParameterValue
Revenue (base) $8.9B (USD)
Revenue Growth (YoY, latest) +10.5%
Free Cash Flow $712.4M
Operating Cash Flow $881.4M
FCF Margin 8.0%
Net Margin 7.8%
WACC 6.0%
Terminal Growth 4.0%
Growth Path 10.5% → 8.9% → 7.9% → 7.1% → 6.3%
Diluted EPS (FY2025) $8.79
Shares Outstanding 76.9M
Template general
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; computed deterministically
Exhibit: Reverse DCF — What the Market Implies
Implied ParameterValue to Justify Current Price
Implied Growth Rate -18.5%
Implied WACC 10.5%
Current Share Price (Mar 22, 2026) $162.95
DCF Fair Value (reference) $623.81
Monte Carlo Median (reference) $458.94
Monte Carlo 5th Percentile (reference) $234.29
Trailing Diluted EPS (FY2025) $8.79
Source: Market price $162.95; SEC EDGAR inputs
Exhibit: WACC Derivation (CAPM)
ComponentValue
Beta 0.71
Risk-Free Rate 4.25%
Equity Risk Premium 5.5%
Cost of Equity 8.2%
D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) 1.43
D/E Ratio (Book) 1.43
Dynamic WACC 6.0%
Institutional Beta (cross-check) 1.00
Institutional Alpha (cross-check) -0.10
Source: 753 trading days; 753 observations
Exhibit: Kalman Growth Estimator
MetricValue
Current Growth Rate 10.0%
Growth Uncertainty ±0.0pp
Observations 2
Latest Revenue Growth YoY (deterministic cross-check) +10.5%
Year 1 Projected 10.0%
Year 2 Projected 10.0%
Year 3 Projected 10.0%
Year 4 Projected 10.0%
Year 5 Projected 10.0%
Source: SEC EDGAR revenue history; Kalman filter
Exhibit: Monte Carlo Fair Value Range (10,000 sims)
Source: Deterministic Monte Carlo model; SEC EDGAR inputs
Exhibit: Valuation Multiples Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; current market price
Current Price
161.16
To MC 5th Percentile ($234.29)
73.13
To MC Median ($458.94)
297.78
To DCF Base ($623.81)
462.65
To DCF Bull ($1,460.60)
1299.44
Low sample warning: the Kalman growth estimator is built on only 2 observations, which is well below the threshold typically needed for a stable trend estimate. Investors should therefore rely more heavily on the audited FY2025 revenue growth figure of +10.5% and the deterministic DCF sensitivity ranges than on the smooth 10.0% Kalman projection alone. This is a model-confidence warning, not evidence that the operating outlook is deteriorating.
See financial analysis → fin tab
See competitive position → compete tab
See risk assessment → risk tab
Financial Analysis
Financial Analysis overview. Revenue: $8.86B (vs +10.5% YoY growth in 2025) · Net Income: $688.0M (vs -2.4% YoY in 2025) · Diluted EPS: $8.79 (vs +0.7% YoY).
Revenue
$8.86B
vs +10.5% YoY growth in 2025
Net Income
$688.0M
vs -2.4% YoY in 2025
Diluted EPS
$8.79
vs +0.7% YoY
Debt/Equity
1.43
vs higher leverage after debt rose to $3.20B
Current Ratio
1.13
vs 1.08 implied at 2024 year-end assets/liabilities
FCF Yield
5.75%
$712.4M FCF on ~$12.39B market cap
Gross Margin
28.8%
stable through 2025 despite earnings pressure
ROE
30.7%
vs ROA 7.8%; leverage amplifies equity returns
Net Margin
7.8%
FY2025
ROA
7.8%
FY2025
Rev Growth
+10.5%
Annual YoY
NI Growth
-2.4%
Annual YoY
EPS Growth
+8.8%
Annual YoY
Exhibit: Revenue Trend (Annual)
Source: SEC EDGAR 10-K filings
Exhibit: Net Income Trend (Annual)
Source: SEC EDGAR 10-K filings

Profitability: good gross discipline, weak incremental conversion

MARGINS

AVY’s 2025 profitability profile shows a business with solid top-line and gross-profit execution, but muted operating leverage. Using the audited line items and deterministic ratios, 2025 revenue was $8.86B, gross profit was $2.55B, and net income was $688.0M. That translates to a 28.8% gross margin and a 7.8% net margin. The key tension is that revenue increased +10.5% year over year, while net income declined -2.4%. In other words, AVY sold more product, but the incremental dollar did not carry through to the bottom line at the same rate.

The quarterly pattern reinforces that interpretation. Revenue progressed from $2.1515B in Q1 2025 to $2.2191B in Q2, $2.2150B in Q3, and $2.2700B in Q4. Gross margins stayed tightly grouped at roughly 28.9% in Q1, 28.8% in Q2, 28.7% in Q3, and 28.6% in Q4, based on audited COGS and gross profit. Net income, however, peaked at $189.0M in Q2 and then fell back to roughly $166.3M-$166.4M in each of the other three quarters. That is classic evidence that the pressure was below gross profit rather than in core pricing or mix.

The clearest audited culprit is SG&A. Full-year SG&A was $1.42B, or 16.1% of revenue, and quarterly SG&A increased from $347.0M in Q1 to $352.4M in Q2, $353.9M in Q3, and an implied $370.0M in Q4. That late-year increase likely limited earnings conversion despite continued sales growth. AVY still produced attractive return metrics, with ROE of 30.7% and ROA of 7.8%, but the spread between those two measures also shows leverage is boosting the optics.

Against peers, the qualitative read is mixed. AVY competes against names including 3M, International Paper, and Packaging Corporation of America, but direct peer margin figures from the provided spine are . What can be said confidently is that AVY’s own gross-margin stability compares favorably with many cyclical materials businesses, while its weak 2025 net-income conversion suggests less operating leverage than investors would want in a premium industrial-franchise story.

  • Revenue: $8.86B in 2025
  • Gross margin: 28.8%
  • Net margin: 7.8%
  • SG&A burden: 16.1% of revenue
  • Filing basis: derived from 2025 audited 10-K line items and 2025 quarterly 10-Q data in EDGAR

Balance sheet: adequate liquidity, but leverage and goodwill matter

LEVERAGE

AVY’s balance sheet is serviceable, but it is not conservative. At 2025-12-31, total assets were $8.80B, current assets were $2.99B, current liabilities were $2.65B, and shareholders’ equity was $2.24B. The deterministic current ratio of 1.13 indicates the company can cover near-term obligations, but the buffer is not large enough to ignore execution risk. Cash ended the year at only $202.8M, down from $329.1M at the prior year-end and far below the interim peak of $536.3M in Q3 2025, which suggests meaningful intra-year working-capital or financing swings.

Leverage stepped up materially in 2025. Long-term debt increased to $3.20B from $2.55B at the end of 2024. Against year-end equity of $2.24B, that produces the exact deterministic debt-to-equity ratio of 1.43. If one uses long-term debt less cash as a simple net-debt proxy, net debt was approximately $2.9972B. That is manageable for a cash-generative franchise, but it leaves less flexibility than the headline ROE might imply. Indeed, ROE of 30.7% versus ROA of 7.8% shows that leverage is doing meaningful work in the return profile.

Asset quality deserves attention as well. Goodwill rose from $1.98B to $2.27B during 2025. That means goodwill slightly exceeded total shareholders’ equity by year-end, which raises the importance of acquisition execution and future impairment testing. The specific transaction behind that increase is , but the balance-sheet consequence is clear: a meaningful portion of book value is intangible.

Several standard credit metrics cannot be directly computed from the provided spine. Debt/EBITDA is because EBITDA is not explicitly disclosed. Quick ratio is because inventory is not provided. Interest coverage is because interest expense is missing. Likewise, any direct covenant headroom assessment is . Even so, the audited 10-K and 10-Q data support a practical conclusion: liquidity is adequate, but leverage and acquisition accounting leave AVY with less room for error than a low-debt industrial compounder.

  • Current assets: $2.99B
  • Current liabilities: $2.65B
  • Current ratio: 1.13
  • Long-term debt: $3.20B
  • Goodwill: $2.27B
  • Filing basis: 2025 audited 10-K and 2025 interim 10-Q balance-sheet data from EDGAR

Cash flow quality: stronger than earnings, low capex burden

CASH

Cash flow quality was the best part of AVY’s 2025 financial profile. The deterministic ratios show operating cash flow of $881.4M and free cash flow of $712.4M, equal to an 8.0% FCF margin. Against $688.0M of net income, free cash flow conversion was approximately 1.04x, which means the company generated slightly more free cash than reported earnings. That is an important offset to the weak earnings conversion seen in the income statement. For a packaging and materials franchise, that level of cash realization suggests profits are not heavily inflated by aggressive non-cash accounting assumptions.

Capital intensity also looks manageable. Audited 2025 capital expenditures were only $169.0M, or roughly 1.9% of revenue. Depreciation and amortization totaled $328.2M, so D&A ran at approximately 1.94x capex. That dynamic implies the asset base is not requiring outsized reinvestment just to stand still. Put differently, AVY is converting a meaningful portion of revenue into owner earnings, and that supports debt service, dividends, buybacks, and acquisition flexibility even during a year when net margin held at just 7.8%.

The one caution is working-capital volatility. Cash and equivalents moved from $195.9M in Q1 2025 to $215.9M in Q2, then surged to $536.3M in Q3 before falling to $202.8M at year-end. Because inventory, receivables, and payables are not supplied in the spine, the precise cash conversion cycle and working-capital bridge are . Still, the volatility indicates that year-end cash alone understates the amount of balance-sheet movement that occurred during the year.

Overall, the cash-flow signal is Long on quality. The audited 10-K data show AVY generated substantial cash despite earnings pressure, and low stock-based compensation of 0.3% of revenue means FCF is not being flattered by a large non-cash compensation add-back. The investment implication is straightforward: if management can stabilize below-gross-line costs, the cash-generation base is already strong enough to support upside in equity value.

  • Operating cash flow: $881.4M
  • Free cash flow: $712.4M
  • FCF / Net income: ~1.04x
  • Capex: $169.0M
  • Capex as a portion of revenue: ~1.9%
  • Filing basis: 2025 audited 10-K cash-flow data and interim 10-Q balance-sheet cash levels from EDGAR

Capital allocation: buyback support is visible, but acquisition quality now matters more

ALLOCATION

AVY’s capital allocation record looks disciplined on cash generation and moderate on dilution, but less transparent on acquisition returns. Shares outstanding declined from 78.0M at 2025-06-28 to 77.5M at 2025-09-27 and 76.9M at 2025-12-31. That reduction suggests repurchase activity or at least continued anti-dilution discipline. Because the current price is $161.16 and the deterministic DCF fair value is $623.81 per share, repurchases at recent trading levels would appear value-accretive relative to intrinsic value, assuming the DCF framework is directionally correct. The exact cash amount spent on buybacks, however, is from the supplied EDGAR spine.

Dividends appear present but cannot be fully audited from the SEC data included here. The institutional cross-check shows $3.70 per share in 2025 dividends, but audited cash dividend outflow and payout ratio are not provided in the spine, so a fully verified payout ratio is . What is verified is that free cash flow of $712.4M gives the company meaningful internal capacity to fund shareholder returns while still carrying leverage. That said, long-term debt increased by $650M year over year to $3.20B, so capital allocation in 2025 was not purely shareholder-friendly; it also increased financial risk.

M&A is the key swing factor. Goodwill increased from $1.98B to $2.27B, which strongly suggests acquisition or purchase-accounting activity, but the underlying deal, price paid, and synergy assumptions are . That makes AVY’s future capital-allocation scorecard less about whether management can keep buying back stock and more about whether acquired assets earn acceptable returns without later impairments.

R&D spending was steady rather than aggressive. Audited R&D was $135.8M in 2023, $137.8M in 2024, and $136.6M in 2025, equal to 1.5% of 2025 revenue. Relative to peers such as 3M and other packaging/materials companies, exact R&D intensity comparisons are . The practical implication is that AVY’s capital-allocation story is currently centered on cash conversion, buyback support, and acquisition discipline rather than a step-change in internal innovation spending.

  • Shares outstanding: 78.0M to 76.9M during 2H25
  • DCF fair value: $623.81 per share
  • Long-term debt increase: $2.55B to $3.20B
  • R&D expense: $136.6M in 2025
  • R&D as a portion of revenue: 1.5%
  • Filing basis: 2025 10-K/10-Q share, debt, goodwill, and R&D disclosures from EDGAR; valuation cross-reference from deterministic model outputs
TOTAL DEBT
$3.2B
LT: $3.2B, ST: —
NET DEBT
$3.0B
Cash: $203M
INTEREST EXPENSE
$29M
Annual
Exhibit: Debt Composition
ComponentAmount% of Total
Long-Term Debt $3.2B 100%
Cash & Equivalents ($203M)
Net Debt $3.0B
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
MetricValue
Revenue $8.86B
Revenue $2.55B
Net income $688.0M
Gross margin 28.8%
Net margin +10.5%
Net income -2.4%
Revenue $2.1515B
Revenue $2.2191B
MetricValue
2025 -12
Fair Value $8.80B
Fair Value $2.99B
Fair Value $2.65B
Fair Value $2.24B
Fair Value $202.8M
Fair Value $329.1M
Pe $536.3M
MetricValue
2025 -06
2025 -09
2025 -12
DCF $162.95
DCF $623.81
Pe $3.70
Free cash flow $712.4M
Fair Value $650M
Exhibit: Net Income Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Free Cash Flow Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Return on Equity Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Financial Model (Income Statement)
Line ItemFY2022FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenues $9.0B $8.4B $8.8B $8.9B
COGS $6.6B $6.1B $6.2B $6.3B
Gross Profit $2.4B $2.3B $2.5B $2.5B
R&D $137M $136M $136M $138M $137M
SG&A $1.3B $1.3B $1.4B $1.4B
Net Income $757M $503M $705M $688M
EPS (Diluted) $9.21 $6.20 $8.73 $8.79
Gross Margin 26.6% 27.2% 28.9% 28.8%
Net Margin 8.4% 6.0% 8.1% 7.8%
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings (USD)
Exhibit: Capital Allocation History
CategoryFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
CapEx $278M $265M $209M $169M
Dividends $239M $257M $278M $288M
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Debt Level Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Biggest risk. AVY entered 2026 with a more levered and more intangible-heavy balance sheet: long-term debt rose to $3.20B, debt/equity is 1.43, and goodwill reached $2.27B, slightly above $2.24B of shareholders’ equity. If SG&A remains elevated while acquisition benefits fail to materialize, the company has less balance-sheet cushion than its stable gross margin might suggest.
Accounting quality view: generally clean, with one monitoring point. There is no supplied evidence of a restatement, qualified audit opinion, or material SBC distortion; stock-based compensation was only 0.3% of revenue, and free cash flow of $712.4M exceeded net income of $688.0M, which is a healthy quality signal. The main item to watch is the increase in goodwill from $1.98B to $2.27B; the underlying acquisition and purchase-accounting detail are , so impairment risk and revenue-recognition nuances cannot be fully assessed from the current spine alone.
Takeaway. The non-obvious issue in 2025 was not pricing or gross-margin collapse; it was deterioration below the gross-profit line. AVY delivered +10.5% revenue growth and held gross margin at 28.8%, yet net income fell -2.4% and diluted EPS rose only +0.7%, indicating that SG&A and other below-gross costs absorbed most of the benefit from higher sales.
We are Long on the financial setup despite weak 2025 earnings conversion because the market price of $162.95 sits far below the deterministic DCF fair value of $623.81, with explicit scenario values of $1,460.60 bull, $623.81 base, and $259.57 bear. Our working target price is $295 over 12-24 months, aligned with the top end of the independent institutional range and still well below our DCF base case; that supports a Long position with 8/10 conviction. What would change our mind is evidence that SG&A inflation is structural rather than temporary, or that the higher debt and goodwill base fails to earn through in 2026-2027 despite revenue per share and cash flow continuing to grow.
See valuation → val tab
See operations → ops tab
See Competitive Position → compete tab
Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns
Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns overview. Total Buybacks (TTM): $177.3M proxy (1.1M share reduction inferred from 78.0M to 76.9M at $161.16) · Implied Buyback Yield: 1.43% (1.1M / 76.9M shares outstanding) · Avg Buyback Price vs Intrinsic Value: $624 (+287.1% vs current).
Total Buybacks (TTM)
$177.3M proxy
1.1M share reduction inferred from 78.0M to 76.9M at $161.16
Implied Buyback Yield
1.43%
1.1M / 76.9M shares outstanding
Avg Buyback Price vs Intrinsic
$624
+287.1% vs current
Dividend Yield
2.30%
$3.70 DPS divided by $162.95 live price
Payout Ratio
42.1%
$3.70 DPS / $8.79 EPS (2025)
M&A Spend (3yr)
$290.0M proxy
2025 goodwill increased by $290.0M; deal-level spend not disclosed
ROIC on Acquisitions
N/M
Deal-level ROIC is not disclosed; goodwill reached $2.27B

Cash Deployment Waterfall

FCF use mix

Avery Dennison’s 2025 audited cash flow profile in its 10-K shows a business that is generating enough cash to return capital without starving the core franchise. Operating cash flow was $881.4M and capex was only $169.0M, leaving $712.4M of free cash flow. Using the available disclosures and the institutional dividend estimate, dividends consumed about $284.5M in 2025, or roughly 39.9% of FCF, while the year-end share count decline implies a further $177.3M of buyback capacity at the live price of $162.95. That leaves a residual cushion for debt service, working-capital variability, and balance-sheet support.

The less obvious point is that this is not a classic high-reinvestment capital-allocation story. R&D was only $136.6M, equal to 1.5% of revenue, so the company is not forced to choose between heavy innovation spending and shareholder distributions. Compared with more acquisition-heavy industrial peers, AVY’s visible waterfall is much more distribution-oriented: the company is paying dividends, shrinking shares, and still maintaining a functioning liquidity base. The risk is that the same waterfall is occurring alongside a rising debt load, so future flexibility depends on whether operating cash flow continues to outgrow capital returns and whether management resists overpaying for growth through M&A.

  • Dividends: ~39.9% of FCF
  • Implied buybacks: ~24.9% of FCF
  • Residual / balance-sheet support: ~35.2% of FCF
  • R&D intensity: 1.5% of revenue
  • Debt signal: Long-term debt increased to $3.20B in 2025

Total Shareholder Return Decomposition

TSR lens

Avery Dennison’s return profile looks like a stable cash-return story first and a price-appreciation story second. Using the current dividend estimate of $3.70 per share and the live price of $161.16, the cash yield is about 2.30%. The inferred share-count reduction from 78.0M to 76.9M implies an additional 1.43% buyback yield, so the shareholder-cash return stream is about 3.73% before any multiple rerating. That is not a huge cash yield, but it is durable enough to matter when the company is also compounding EPS at a modest rate and keeping payout coverage near 42%.

The price-appreciation piece is where the upside lives. The institutional target range of $215 to $295 implies roughly 33.4% to 83.1% of price upside from the current quote, and adding the cash return stream lifts the forward total-return case to roughly 37.1% to 86.8%. That still sits far below the deterministic DCF base case of $623.81, which tells you the market is discounting a much more conservative growth path. Exact TSR versus an index or named peer set is not computable from the supplied spine, but on the available evidence AVY’s return mix is clearly more income-and-buyback driven than a pure growth compounder.

  • Dividend contribution: ~2.30%
  • Buyback contribution: ~1.43% inferred
  • Price appreciation to target range: ~33.4% to ~83.1%
  • Forward total return range: ~37.1% to ~86.8%
  • DCF gap: current price vs $623.81 fair value remains very wide
Exhibit 2: Dividend History and Coverage
YearDividend/SharePayout Ratio %Yield %Growth Rate %
2024 $3.45 39.5%
2025 $3.70 42.1% 2.30% +7.2%
2026E $3.94 39.8% 2.44% +6.5%
2027E $4.18 40.6% 2.59% +6.1%
Source: Avery Dennison 2025 10-K; Institutional survey; current market data (Stooq)
Exhibit 3: M&A Track Record and Goodwill Signal
DealYearPrice PaidStrategic FitVerdict
No disclosed major deal in supplied spine… 2021 LOW Mixed
No disclosed major deal in supplied spine… 2022 LOW Mixed
No disclosed major deal in supplied spine… 2023 LOW Mixed
No disclosed major deal in supplied spine… 2024 LOW Mixed
Goodwill build / undisclosed acquisition proxy… 2025 $290.0M proxy MEDIUM Mixed
Source: Avery Dennison 2025 10-K; audited balance sheet goodwill disclosures; analytical proxy
Most important non-obvious takeaway. AVY is funding shareholder returns while simultaneously running a more levered balance sheet. The key metric is 2025 free cash flow of $712.4M, which comfortably covers an estimated $284.5M dividend burden and still leaves room for a modest implied buyback program, but long-term debt still rose to $3.20B. That combination says capital returns are real, but they are being made in the context of a balance-sheet choice, not from a fortress-liquidity position.
Biggest caution. AVY is not operating with a fortress balance sheet: long-term debt rose to $3.20B, shareholders’ equity ended 2025 at only $2.24B, and goodwill climbed to $2.27B. That combination means that a poorly timed acquisition or an aggressive buyback program could hurt per-share value faster than the current dividend policy can offset it.
Verdict: Good. Management is creating value with a combination of steady dividends, modest share reduction, and strong 2025 free cash flow of $712.4M. The main reason this is not an Excellent grade is that leverage increased to 1.43x debt-to-equity and the acquisition track record cannot be fully measured from the supplied disclosures, so the capital-allocation mix is constructive but not yet pristine.
The key number is 2025 free cash flow of $712.4M, which is enough to support an estimated $284.5M dividend stream and still leave room for an inferred $177.3M buyback program. I would change to neutral if cash stays near $202.8M while long-term debt remains at $3.20B; I would turn more constructive if diluted shares keep trending down and management rebuilds liquidity above current levels.
See related analysis in → val tab
See What Breaks the Thesis → risk tab
See Management & Leadership → mgmt tab
Fundamentals & Operations
Fundamentals overview. Revenue: $8.86B (2025 derived from $6.31B COGS + $2.55B gross profit) · Rev Growth: +10.5% (vs prior year, per computed ratios) · Gross Margin: 28.8% (stable through 2025 at ~28.6%-28.9% quarterly).
Revenue
$8.86B
2025 derived from $6.31B COGS + $2.55B gross profit
Rev Growth
+10.5%
vs prior year, per computed ratios
Gross Margin
28.8%
stable through 2025 at ~28.6%-28.9% quarterly
Op Margin*
11.2%
proxy = (Gross Profit - SG&A - R&D) / Revenue
ROIC*
13.1%
proxy = Net Income / (Debt + Equity - Cash)
FCF Margin
8.0%
$712.4M FCF on $8.86B revenue
Net Margin
7.8%
net income growth was -2.4% despite sales growth
Debt/Equity
1.43
long-term debt rose to $3.20B at FY2025

Top 3 Revenue Drivers Visible in the Reported Data

Drivers

AVY does not provide segment-level revenue detail in the supplied spine, so the most defensible way to identify drivers is to isolate the operational patterns that clearly supported the +10.5% year-over-year revenue increase to a derived $8.86B in 2025. The first driver is simply broad-based quarterly consistency: derived quarterly revenue progressed from about $2.15B in Q1 to $2.22B in Q2, $2.22B in Q3, and $2.27B in Q4. That pattern matters because it argues against a single shipment spike or a one-time quarter carrying the year.

The second driver is pricing and mix resilience, inferred from gross margin stability. Gross margin held near 28.8% for the full year and stayed in a narrow 28.6%-28.9% band by quarter. In industrial materials businesses, that usually means the company preserved price realization or product mix quality while absorbing input-cost movement. The exact price/volume split is , but the margin outcome is concrete.

The third driver is likely inorganic or portfolio expansion support, though the exact contribution is not disclosed. Goodwill increased from $1.98B to $2.27B and long-term debt rose from $2.55B to $3.20B in FY2025. That balance-sheet pattern often accompanies acquisitions or purchase accounting changes. The 10-K context implied by EDGAR data therefore supports a view that AVY’s 2025 top line benefited from more than just underlying unit growth, even though the precise acquired-revenue contribution is .

  • Driver 1: steady quarterly revenue cadence, not one-off volatility.
  • Driver 2: pricing/mix discipline evidenced by stable gross margin.
  • Driver 3: probable portfolio or acquisition contribution, inferred from goodwill and debt expansion.

Unit Economics: Healthy Cash Conversion, but Only Moderate Visibility

Economics

AVY’s reported 2025 numbers describe a business with solid pricing power and good cash conversion, even though true product-level unit economics are not disclosed in the supplied SEC data. The most useful evidence is that gross profit reached $2.55B on derived revenue of $8.86B, producing a 28.8% gross margin. That margin barely moved through the year, which is a strong signal that AVY can either pass through raw-material inflation, preserve favorable mix, or both. For a labeling and materials franchise, that is usually what operating pricing power looks like in practice.

The cost structure also looks reasonably efficient. SG&A was $1.42B, or 16.1% of revenue, while R&D was $136.6M, or 1.5% of revenue. Free cash flow of $712.4M exceeded a modest $169.0M of CapEx and translated to an 8.0% FCF margin. D&A of $328.2M exceeded CapEx by a wide margin, which flatters near-term cash generation but also raises a reasonable question about whether reinvestment is being optimized for longer-duration growth.

LTV/CAC is because the spine has no disclosed customer acquisition costs, retention curves, or recurring-contract economics. Still, the EDGAR-based operating profile suggests AVY earns attractive lifetime value through repeat, specification-driven demand rather than high upfront selling spend.

  • Pricing power: supported by 28.8% gross margin stability.
  • Fixed-cost discipline: SG&A held near 16.1% of sales.
  • Cash generation: FCF of $712.4M on $881.4M operating cash flow.
  • Limitation: no disclosed ASP, volume, retention, or CAC data in the filing set provided.

Greenwald Moat Assessment: Position-Based, Moderate Strength

Moat

Using the Greenwald framework, AVY appears best classified as a Position-Based moat with the primary customer-captivity mechanisms being switching costs and brand/reputation, supported by a meaningful scale advantage. The evidence is indirect but fairly persuasive. A business generating about $8.86B of annual revenue while holding gross margin near 28.8% in a volatile materials environment usually has embedded relationships, qualification history, and procurement credibility that a new entrant cannot replicate quickly. The scale element comes from purchasing leverage, manufacturing footprint, and customer-service density that likely improve cost absorption, even though plant-level data is .

The key Greenwald test is: if a new entrant matched the product at the same price, would it capture the same demand? My answer is no, not immediately. In many labeling and materials applications, customers care about performance consistency, qualification, delivery reliability, and conversion compatibility as much as nominal price. Those factors create real captivity. The margin stability through FY2025 supports that interpretation better than any marketing claim would.

I would not classify the moat as resource-based because patent or regulatory barriers are not evidenced in the spine, and I would not make it purely capability-based because the economics seem tied more to installed customer relationships and commercial scale than to proprietary know-how alone. Estimated durability is 5-8 years, with erosion most likely if pricing discipline weakens, digital substitution accelerates, or acquisition-driven complexity reduces service quality. The FY2025 10-K style data supports a moat, but not an unassailable one.

  • Moat type: Position-Based.
  • Customer captivity: switching costs, qualification friction, brand/reputation.
  • Scale advantage: ~$8.86B revenue base supports procurement and overhead absorption.
  • Durability: 5-8 years, subject to execution and end-market change.
Exhibit 1: Revenue by Segment and Unit Economics Disclosure Status
SegmentRevenue% of TotalGrowthOp MarginASP / Unit Econ
Total Company $8.86B 100.0% +10.5% 11.2%* GM 28.8%; FCF margin 8.0%
Source: Company FY2025 annual SEC EDGAR filing; computed ratios; SS analysis.
Exhibit 2: Customer Concentration Disclosure Check
Customer BucketRevenue Contribution %Risk
Largest customer Not disclosed
Top 5 customers Concentration unknown
Top 10 customers Concentration unknown
Distributor / channel partners Potential indirect concentration
Assessment No disclosed major customer in spine Monitoring item, but not evidenced as acute…
Source: Company FY2025 annual SEC EDGAR filing; provided data spine; SS analysis.
Exhibit 3: Geographic Revenue Disclosure Status
RegionRevenue% of TotalGrowth RateCurrency Risk
Total Company $8.86B 100.0% +10.5% Global translation exposure present
Source: Company FY2025 annual SEC EDGAR filing; computed ratios; SS analysis.
MetricValue
Revenue $2.55B
Revenue $8.86B
Gross margin 28.8%
Revenue $1.42B
Revenue 16.1%
Revenue $136.6M
Revenue $712.4M
Revenue $169.0M
Exhibit: Revenue Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Margin Trends
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Biggest risk. The core operational risk is not revenue fragility; it is balance-sheet flexibility and earnings conversion. Long-term debt climbed to $3.20B, debt-to-equity reached 1.43, and goodwill rose to $2.27B, which is slightly above shareholders’ equity of $2.24B. If acquired assets fail to deliver incremental operating profit, AVY could keep posting healthy sales and stable gross margin while still generating subpar net-income growth and lower strategic flexibility.
Takeaway. The most important non-obvious point is that AVY’s operating model remained impressively stable at the gross-profit line even while earnings quality shifted lower beneath it. Gross margin held at 28.8% for 2025 and stayed within roughly 28.6% to 28.9% by quarter, yet net income growth was -2.4% and debt increased to $3.20B. That combination suggests the core franchise still has pricing and cost-pass-through discipline, but the marginal dollar of revenue is not translating cleanly into stronger shareholder earnings because pressure is occurring below gross profit, likely through financing, mix, or acquisition-related factors that are not fully disclosed in the data spine.
Growth levers. The cleanest quantified lever in the available data is companywide revenue compounding rather than any disclosed segment driver. Independent institutional estimates show revenue per share rising from $115.19 in 2025 to $127.70 in 2027; applying the current 76.9M shares implies a 2027 revenue run rate of about $9.82B, roughly $0.96B above the 2025 revenue base of $8.86B. If AVY sustains its 28.8% gross margin and 8.0% FCF margin on that added revenue, scalability remains attractive, but the absence of segment disclosure means investors should treat that upside as enterprise-level rather than attributing it to a specific business line.
We are Long on AVY’s operating setup despite imperfect disclosure because the market price of $162.95 is being applied to a business that grew revenue 10.5%, held gross margin at 28.8%, and generated $712.4M of free cash flow in 2025. Our analytical stance is Long with 6/10 conviction; we use the deterministic DCF framework in the spine as an anchor, with fair value at $623.81 per share, bull/base/bear values of $1,460.60 / $623.81 / $259.57, and a probability-weighted target price of $741.95 using a 25%/50%/25% scenario mix. What would change our mind is evidence that 2025’s debt and goodwill build failed to produce durable earnings conversion—specifically, if gross margin breaks below the recent 28.8% framework or if free cash flow materially underperforms the current 8.0% margin profile.
See product & technology → prodtech tab
See supply chain → supply tab
See financial analysis → fin tab
Competitive Position
Competitive Position overview. # Direct Competitors: 4+ · Moat Score: 4/10 (Scale and service breadth exist, but customer captivity evidence is limited) · Contestability: Semi-Contestable (Scale matters, but no proven dominant share or hard demand lock-in).
# Direct Competitors
4+
Moat Score
4/10
Scale and service breadth exist, but customer captivity evidence is limited
Contestability
Semi-Contestable
Scale matters, but no proven dominant share or hard demand lock-in
Customer Captivity
Weak-Moderate
Brand/reputation and search costs matter more than switching costs or network effects
Price War Risk
Medium
Negotiated B2B market limits daily price wars, but earnings lagged sales in 2025
2025 Revenue
$8.86B
Implied from $6.31B COGS + $2.55B gross profit
Gross Margin
28.8%
2025 computed ratio; healthy but not proof of a moat
Net Margin
7.8%
2025 computed ratio; modest for a differentiated industrial
Fixed-Cost Intensity
~21.3%
Analyst estimate using SG&A + R&D + D&A as quasi-fixed cost base
R&D / Revenue
1.5%
$136.6M in 2025; argues against a technology-led moat
FCF Margin
8.0%
$712.4M free cash flow in 2025 supports reinvestment flexibility

Greenwald Contestability Assessment

SEMI-CONTESTABLE

Using Greenwald’s framework, AVY’s market reads as semi-contestable, leaning contestable rather than protected. The evidence from the 2025 10-K and computed ratios shows a business with real scale — approximately $8.86B revenue, 28.8% gross margin, and $712.4M free cash flow — but scale alone does not answer the key demand-side question: if a new entrant offered a comparable label, packaging, or materials solution at the same price, would customers still prefer AVY? The current spine does not provide customer retention, renewal rates, installed-base lock-in, or exclusive channels, so equivalent demand capture is not disproven.

On the supply side, a new entrant likely could not immediately match AVY’s procurement reach, manufacturing footprint, or SG&A coverage. AVY spent $1.42B in SG&A, $136.6M in R&D, and recorded $328.2M in D&A in 2025, which indicates meaningful overhead and asset intensity. That creates a cost hurdle at small scale. But the lack of disclosed market share and the absence of evidence for dominant local positions means the market does not fit Greenwald’s classic non-contestable archetype with an unassailable incumbent.

Conclusion: This market is semi-contestable because entry is not easy at efficient scale, yet AVY’s data does not prove that rivals or entrants would face a decisive demand disadvantage at the same price. That means the analytical focus should remain on strategic interaction and the quality of AVY’s customer relationships, not just on size.

Economies of Scale Assessment

MODERATE SCALE EDGE

AVY has a credible scale advantage, but it is not obviously overwhelming. From the 2025 10-K data, the company generated about $8.86B of revenue on a cost base including $1.42B SG&A, $136.6M R&D, and $328.2M D&A. Treating those items as a rough quasi-fixed-cost pool implies approximately $1.88B of annual overhead, or about 21.3% of revenue. That is meaningful: plants, technical support, commercial coverage, and qualification support are not free, and a subscale entrant would need to absorb a disproportionate share of those costs.

Minimum efficient scale appears material but probably not industry-closing. On an analytical basis, a competitor with only 10% of AVY’s scale — roughly $0.89B revenue — would struggle to replicate AVY’s breadth of service and manufacturing footprint without carrying a materially higher overhead ratio. Even if such an entrant spent only half of AVY’s absolute quasi-fixed-cost base, its overhead burden would still be materially worse as a percent of sales. A practical implication is a likely 200-500 bps per-unit cost disadvantage for a subscale entrant before procurement and utilization inefficiencies are considered.

The Greenwald caution matters here: scale by itself is not a moat. If customers are willing to requalify suppliers and if products are viewed as interchangeable, a determined entrant can eventually build comparable scale. AVY’s scale becomes durable only when combined with customer captivity — reputation, qualification complexity, and search costs. Today the data supports the scale half of that equation better than the captivity half.

Capability CA Conversion Test

IN PROGRESS, NOT COMPLETE

Greenwald’s key question for a capability-driven business is whether management is converting operating know-how into position-based advantage. AVY shows some evidence of trying. First, it is clearly building and defending scale: 2025 revenue reached about $8.86B, operating cash flow was $881.4M, free cash flow was $712.4M, and shares outstanding fell from 78.0M in June 2025 to 76.9M at year-end. Goodwill increased from $1.98B to $2.27B, while long-term debt rose from $2.55B to $3.20B, suggesting acquisitions are being used to broaden footprint and customer access.

The weaker leg is captivity. The spine does not show major contract duration, retention, embedded software, proprietary standards, or other hard lock-in mechanisms. That means management may be adding capabilities and breadth without yet proving that customers are becoming materially harder to win away. Revenue growth of +10.5% alongside net income growth of -2.4% is the clearest warning sign: if conversion into position-based advantage were strong, one would expect at least some evidence of margin reinforcement.

My assessment is that AVY is partly converting capability into scale but only weakly converting it into captivity. Timeline for successful conversion is likely 2-5 years and would require proof of share gains, better incremental margins, and evidence that product qualification or service integration is increasing customer stickiness. Without that, the capability edge remains portable enough that rivals can narrow the gap.

Pricing as Communication

LIMITED SIGNALING

In Greenwald’s framework, price is often a message as much as a number. For AVY’s market, the evidence points to limited public signaling rather than highly visible price leadership. The reason is structural: this appears to be a negotiated B2B market with customer-specific specifications, qualification hurdles, and account-level service commitments. That means prices are not likely posted in a daily, transparent way, and competitors may not be able to see defection quickly. Low transparency generally weakens tacit coordination because punishment becomes slower and less certain.

There is no direct evidence in the provided spine of an industry price leader, focal-point pricing, or a known retaliation episode analogous to the BP Australia or Philip Morris/RJR patterns. Those examples matter as methodology references: in industries that sustain cooperation, one usually sees an identifiable leader, observable moves, and a recognizable path back after a defection. Here, the absence of such evidence suggests the industry’s communication channel is more likely embedded in contract renewals, pass-through clauses, and account-level bidding behavior, much of which is from the current data set.

My practical read is that AVY probably uses pricing as part of relationship management rather than overt market signaling. That favors relative stability in normal periods but also means sudden undercutting by a rival can be hard to detect and punish. In other words, cooperation is possible locally, yet unlikely to be durable across the whole market.

Market Position and Share Trend

LARGE, BUT SHARE UNKNOWN

AVY’s absolute position is meaningful even though exact market share is . The 2025 10-K-derived revenue base of approximately $8.86B places the company among sizable industrial packaging and labeling operators, and that size is reinforced by a stable quarterly gross profit pattern: $621.5M in Q1 2025, $639.1M in Q2, and $635.0M in Q3. The business is not behaving like a subscale player. It has the cash generation, commercial coverage, and balance-sheet capacity to remain relevant across multiple customer categories.

That said, the spine does not include category share, geography share, or segment profit contribution, so any precise statement that AVY is gaining or losing share would overreach. The best defensible inference is that AVY’s footprint appears stable-to-broadening operationally, helped by acquisition activity implied by goodwill rising from $1.98B to $2.27B. Yet the key offset is economic quality: revenue increased +10.5% while net income declined -2.4%. That pattern is consistent with stable or expanding volume/footprint, but not with a company clearly strengthening its price umbrella over rivals.

Bottom line: AVY appears to hold a solid market position by scale and breadth, but the lack of verified share data means investors should avoid assuming dominant local share or durable share gains until category-level evidence emerges.

Barriers to Entry and How They Interact

MODERATE BARRIERS

AVY’s barriers are real, but they are strongest in combination rather than in isolation. The first barrier is economies of scale: based on 2025 data, AVY supports an estimated quasi-fixed-cost base of roughly $1.88B across SG&A, R&D, and D&A. That spending buys technical service, commercial coverage, product development, and asset support that a small entrant cannot easily match. The second barrier is qualification and search friction: buyers in labels and materials likely need validation, testing, and workflow compatibility, which raises the cost of changing vendors even if hard switching-cost disclosures are absent.

The interaction matters. Scale without captivity can be copied over time by another well-capitalized converter. Captivity without scale would leave a supplier vulnerable on cost. AVY’s current moat comes from the possibility that customers prefer a proven supplier while subscale entrants carry higher unit costs. On an analytical assumption basis, a credible entrant targeting just 10% of AVY’s scale would likely face a 200-500 bps cost disadvantage and meaningful qualification delays. However, the spine does not disclose contract lengths, qualification duration, or exact switching cost in dollars, so those frictions remain partly .

The critical Greenwald test is this: if an entrant matched AVY’s product at the same price, would it capture the same demand? The answer is probably not immediately, because service reputation and qualification matter. But it is also not clearly no, because hard lock-in is not proven. That is why AVY’s barriers look moderate rather than impregnable.

Exhibit 1: Competitor Matrix and Porter Forces Snapshot
MetricAVYCCL Industries3MUPM Raflatac
Potential Entrants Large packaging converters, adhesive/materials suppliers, and adjacent industrial manufacturers could enter label/material niches; barriers are customer qualification, plant footprint, and service breadth rather than pure technology. Could expand into adjacent label applications; faces customer qualification and local manufacturing requirements. Could re-allocate materials science into adjacent labeling/graphics categories; faces channel and account qualification barriers. Could deepen self-adhesive materials reach; faces converting/service density requirements.
Buyer Power Moderate-High: B2B customers likely negotiate on price, quality, and service; no major customer concentration data provided, and switching costs are not proven in spine. Similar buyer dynamic Similar buyer dynamic Similar buyer dynamic
Source: SEC EDGAR 2025 annual data for AVY; live market data as of Mar. 22, 2026; Computed Ratios; competitor quantitative fields unavailable in provided authoritative spine and marked [UNVERIFIED].
Exhibit 2: Customer Captivity Mechanism Scorecard
MechanismRelevanceStrengthEvidenceDurability
Habit Formation Moderate Weak Industrial labeling/material purchases can recur, but the spine gives no evidence of consumer-like routine lock-in or subscription behavior. 1-2 years
Switching Costs High relevance in qualified B2B accounts… Moderate Weak-Moderate Application testing, line qualification, and service integration likely matter, but customer retention, contract terms, and qualification timelines are . 2-4 years
Brand as Reputation HIGH Moderate Stable gross profit through 2025 ($621.5M Q1; $639.1M Q2; $635.0M Q3) suggests execution trust, and low R&D intensity implies reputation/service may matter more than patents. 3-5 years
Search Costs Moderate-High Moderate Complex material/application choices and qualification work can raise evaluation costs, especially for enterprise buyers, but exact switching frictions are not disclosed. 2-4 years
Network Effects LOW Weak Weak / N-A No platform or two-sided marketplace evidence in the business model provided. 0-1 years
Overall Captivity Strength Meaningful but incomplete Weak-Moderate AVY appears to benefit from reputation, service density, and search costs, but the spine does not prove strong switching costs or lock-in. 2-4 years
Source: SEC EDGAR 2025 annual and quarterly data; Computed Ratios; Greenwald framework applied by analyst.
MetricValue
Revenue $8.86B
SG&A $1.42B
R&D $136.6M
D&A $328.2M
Fair Value $1.88B
Revenue 21.3%
Of AVY’s scale 10%
Revenue $0.89B
Exhibit 3: Competitive Advantage Type Classification
DimensionAssessmentScore (1-10)EvidenceDurability (years)
Position-Based CA Partial / not fully proven 4 Scale exists, but the spine does not prove strong switching costs, network effects, or dominant share. Gross margin of 28.8% and revenue of $8.86B support scale, not conclusive captivity. 2-4
Capability-Based CA Most likely current edge 6 Stable quarterly gross profit, low but steady R&D ($136.6M in 2025), and strong FCF ($712.4M) suggest process know-how, service execution, and operating discipline. 3-5
Resource-Based CA Limited evidence 3 No disclosed patents, licenses, exclusive contracts, or irreplaceable assets in the provided spine; goodwill growth indicates acquired assets but not proven exclusivity. 1-3
Overall CA Type Capability-based with some scale support… 5 AVY appears better at operating the business than at structurally locking in customers. The moat is moderate and execution-dependent. 3-5
Source: SEC EDGAR 2025 annual and quarterly data; Computed Ratios; analyst application of Greenwald framework.
MetricValue
Revenue $8.86B
Revenue $881.4M
Pe $712.4M
Fair Value $1.98B
Fair Value $2.27B
Fair Value $2.55B
Fair Value $3.20B
Revenue growth +10.5%
Exhibit 4: Strategic Interaction Dynamics Scorecard
FactorAssessmentEvidenceImplication
Barriers to Entry Moderate Scale, manufacturing, qualification, and service footprint matter; AVY’s quasi-fixed-cost base is ~21.3% of revenue by analyst estimate. Blocks tiny entrants, but not large adjacent industrials.
Industry Concentration / likely fragmented-to-moderate… Direct HHI and top-3 share are not in the spine; peer set appears multi-player rather than monopoly. Coordination is harder than in a tight duopoly.
Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity Moderate elasticity 2025 revenue rose +10.5% while net income fell -2.4%, implying limited pass-through or mix pressure; customer captivity score is weak-moderate. Price cuts can win business, so cooperation is not naturally stable.
Price Transparency & Monitoring Competition-favoring Low-Moderate transparency B2B negotiated contracts reduce public price visibility; no evidence of daily observable pricing. Harder to monitor defection, weakening tacit coordination.
Time Horizon Moderately supportive of stability AVY has strong FCF of $712.4M and Financial Strength rank A from the independent survey, suggesting patient capital capacity, but industry cyclicality remains. Supports discipline, though not enough to offset limited transparency.
Conclusion Competition Unstable equilibrium leaning competition… Moderate barriers exist, but customer captivity is incomplete and pricing is likely account-based rather than transparently coordinated. Margins should be underwritten near current levels, not far above them.
Source: SEC EDGAR 2025 annual and quarterly data; Computed Ratios; independent institutional survey for financial strength cross-check; analyst application of Greenwald framework.
MetricValue
Revenue $8.86B
Fair Value $621.5M
Fair Value $639.1M
Fair Value $635.0M
Pe $1.98B
Fair Value $2.27B
Revenue +10.5%
Revenue -2.4%
Exhibit 5: Cooperation-Destabilizing Conditions Scorecard
FactorApplies (Y/N)StrengthEvidenceImplication
Many competing firms Y Med Named peer set is multi-player and market concentration data is ; this is not a clear duopoly. Monitoring and punishment of defection are harder.
Attractive short-term gain from defection… Y Med-High Revenue growth of +10.5% with weaker earnings suggests pricing/mix remains contested; customer captivity is only weak-moderate. A discount can plausibly win business at the account level.
Infrequent interactions N Low-Med Customer relationships appear ongoing, not one-off megaprojects, though pricing visibility is low. Repeated interactions help discipline, but low transparency dilutes the benefit.
Shrinking market / short time horizon N Low No evidence in the spine of a collapsing end market; AVY still grew revenue +10.5% in 2025. Future business remains valuable enough to support some restraint.
Impatient players Med No direct CEO incentive or distress data for peers; AVY itself has solid FCF and Financial Strength A, which lowers immediate pressure. A stressed rival could still destabilize pricing.
Overall Cooperation Stability Risk Y Med The industry does not look naturally collusive because transparency is weak and buyer-level defection can pay. Expect episodic competition rather than stable price cooperation.
Source: SEC EDGAR 2025 annual and quarterly data; Computed Ratios; independent institutional survey for AVY financial strength cross-check; analyst application of Greenwald framework.
Key caution. The strongest empirical risk in this pane is not new entry; it is that AVY’s economics may already be telling us the moat is thinner than headline scale suggests. Specifically, revenue grew +10.5% in 2025 while net income fell -2.4%, which is exactly the pattern one sees when customer captivity is not strong enough to preserve incremental margins. If that spread persists, investors should expect returns to converge toward industry averages rather than expand.
Biggest competitive threat: CCL Industries and other focused label/material competitors. The attack vector is not revolutionary technology; it is selective account-by-account underpricing combined with adequate service in applications where AVY’s switching costs are only moderate. The likely timeline is 12-24 months, especially if buyer budgets tighten and procurement teams prioritize price over qualification comfort. What would make this risk more acute is any evidence that AVY is losing mix quality while still growing reported revenue.
Most important takeaway. AVY’s competitive position looks more operational than structural: revenue grew +10.5% in 2025, but net income fell -2.4% and EPS rose only +0.7%. In Greenwald terms, that divergence suggests AVY added sales without demonstrating the customer captivity or pricing power that would normally protect incremental margins. The company is clearly a capable operator, but the data spine does not show that it can convert scale into superior profitability on demand.
We think AVY’s moat is being over-credited by investors who equate $8.86B of revenue with durable market power; the better interpretation is that AVY has a mid-single-digit competitive advantage score of 5/10, driven more by operating capability than by true customer lock-in. That is neutral-to-slightly Short for the competition thesis specifically, even though valuation may still be attractive for other reasons. We would turn more constructive if management can show category share gains, retention/qualification data, or margin expansion that converts +10.5% revenue growth into stronger earnings rather than a -2.4% net income decline.
See detailed analysis of supplier power, raw-material dependence, and procurement risk in the Supply Chain tab. → val tab
See detailed analysis of industry sizing, TAM/SAM/SOM, and growth runway in the Market Size & TAM tab. → val tab
See related analysis in → ops tab
See market size → tam tab
Market Size & TAM
Market Size & TAM overview. TAM: $430.49B proxy (Global manufacturing market proxy (2026); not company-specific TAM) · Market Growth Rate: 9.62% (Proxy CAGR from 2026 to 2035).
TAM
$430.49B proxy
Global manufacturing market proxy (2026); not company-specific TAM
Market Growth Rate
9.62%
Proxy CAGR from 2026 to 2035
Non-obvious takeaway. The important point is not that Avery has access to a huge market; it is that the evidence does not justify treating the broad manufacturing proxy as AVY’s true TAM. The only quantified market figure in the spine is $430.49B for 2026, while Avery’s implied 2025 revenue base is about $8.86B, or roughly 2.06% of that proxy. That means the real debate is niche penetration and repeat purchases, not headline market size.

Bottom-up TAM construction from the 2025 base

BOTTOM-UP

Bottom-up approach. The 2025 10-K and audited annual data show Avery Dennison generated $115.19 of revenue per share, $8.79 of diluted EPS, $712.4M of free cash flow, and only 1.5% of revenue in R&D. Those figures fit a mature consumables platform more than a software-like hypergrowth model, so the right bottom-up TAM starts with recurring label, tag, card, and template-driven demand rather than the entire manufacturing economy. Because the spine does not disclose segment mix, a true addressable-market build cannot be completed without additional channel data or filing detail.

Assumption stack. I would model Avery’s serviceable market as a layered funnel: broad manufacturing and packaging workflows at the top, a narrower labeling/identification subset in the middle, and Avery’s actual shipped SKUs at the bottom. The only quantified top-down proxy available is the $430.49B 2026 global manufacturing market estimate, which rises to $991.34B by 2035 at a 9.62% CAGR. That proxy is useful for context, but it almost certainly overstates Avery’s true TAM.

What matters for execution. Avery’s balance sheet is not built for a speculative TAM chase: long-term debt was $3.20B, cash and equivalents were $202.8M, and current ratio was 1.13 at 2025 year-end. In other words, the company has to earn its way into a larger TAM through repeat purchases, product breadth, and customer workflow stickiness rather than through aggressive capital deployment.

Penetration rate and runway

PENETRATION

Current penetration. Using Avery’s $115.19 of 2025 revenue per share and 76.9M shares outstanding implies roughly $8.86B of revenue base. Against the $430.49B 2026 manufacturing proxy, that is about 2.06% of the broad market. That is not a literal market share calculation, but it is a useful ceiling check: Avery is a meaningful participant in a very large ecosystem, not a tiny niche supplier.

Runway. The runway case is driven by repetition and workflow stickiness rather than TAM expansion alone. Revenue grew 10.5% YoY in 2025, free cash flow margin was 8.0%, and the institutional survey still points to revenue/share of $122.40 in 2026 and $127.70 in 2027. If Avery can keep converting that growth into modest share gains inside labeling and identification workflows, penetration can expand even if the broad manufacturing proxy only grows at 9.62% annually.

Saturation risk. The market becomes more crowded if Avery’s growth slows toward the proxy-market rate and the company cannot show that its online templates and recurring consumables create switching costs. Without segment disclosure, the risk is that today’s apparent runway is simply cyclical demand recovery rather than structural share gain.

Exhibit 1: TAM Proxy and Penetration Framing
SegmentCurrent Size2028 ProjectedCAGRCompany Share
Global manufacturing market proxy $430.49B $517.30B 9.62% 2.06% proxy
Avery implied current revenue base (revenue/share x shares) [proxy] $8.86B 2.06% vs proxy TAM
Source: Business Research Insights manufacturing market report; Avery Dennison FY2025 audited data; Avery.com product/template pages; Independent institutional survey
MetricValue
Revenue $115.19
Revenue $8.79
Revenue $712.4M
Fair Value $430.49B
Fair Value $991.34B
Key Ratio 62%
Pe $3.20B
Fair Value $202.8M
Exhibit 2: Market Growth and Current Implied Share Overlay
Source: Business Research Insights manufacturing market report; Avery Dennison FY2025 audited data; Independent institutional survey
Biggest caution. The $430.49B manufacturing figure is only a broad proxy, not a disclosed Avery addressable market, so it is easy to overstate TAM from the top down. That matters because long-term debt rose to $3.20B in 2025 while cash was only $202.8M, leaving less room for a mis-sized market call.

TAM Sensitivity

30
10
100
100
60
100
30
35
50
29
Total: —
Effective TAM
Revenue Opportunity
EBIT Opportunity
TAM may be much smaller than the proxy suggests. The spine contains no direct segment TAM or penetration rate, and Avery’s product mix is narrower than the full manufacturing universe. If the true serviceable market is closer to a labeling-and-identification niche, the apparent opportunity could shrink materially from $430.49B and the thesis becomes one of share gains, not market expansion.
We think Avery likely has a wider serviceable market than the market price implies, but the evidence only supports a proxy-based view: the 2026 manufacturing market is $430.49B and Avery’s implied revenue base is about $8.86B, or roughly 2.06% of that proxy. The market is also clearly not underwriting a big TAM expansion today, with the stock at $162.95 versus deterministic DCF fair value of $623.81; we would turn meaningfully more Long if management disclosed segment revenue mix or if third-party data showed penetration below 1% in core labeling workflows, and Short if growth falls back toward the proxy market CAGR without share gains.
See competitive position → compete tab
See operations → ops tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
Product & Technology
Avery Dennison’s product-and-technology profile should be read less like a pure software company and more like a materials, labeling, and workflow-enablement platform. Evidence in the supplied record shows Avery-branded offerings include labels, stickers, cards, and tags; downloadable templates; Design & Print tools; and account-based project access. On the investment side, audited R&D expense was $135.8M in FY2023, $137.8M in FY2024, and $136.6M in FY2025, while the computed ratio for R&D as a percent of revenue is 1.5%. That pattern suggests AVY is maintaining a steady innovation budget rather than aggressively ramping spending. Capital support for manufacturing and product deployment also remains meaningful, with CapEx of $208.8M in FY2024 and $169.0M in FY2025. Financially, the company generated $2.55B of gross profit, $688.0M of net income, $881.4M of operating cash flow, and $712.4M of free cash flow in FY2025, giving it room to fund product refreshes and process improvements even without a large headline R&D ratio. Specific peer names are not provided in the authoritative spine; competitors such as CCL Industries or 3M are therefore [UNVERIFIED] in this pane.

Product stack: physical labeling plus workflow-enabling tools

The strongest product-and-technology takeaway from the supplied evidence is that AVY’s offering is not limited to commodity paper output. The evidence set explicitly says Avery-branded products include blank and custom printed labels, stickers, cards, and tags, and that customers can access downloadable templates, a Design & Print environment, and sign-in functionality to manage projects. Taken together, that points to a combined value proposition of physical consumables plus design, templating, and repeat-order workflow support. Even without separate software revenue disclosure in the spine, these features matter because they can reduce friction for small business, office, and light commercial use cases by making product selection, formatting, and reordering easier.

From a financial support perspective, AVY had the capacity to sustain that ecosystem in FY2025: gross profit was $2.55B, net income was $688.0M, operating cash flow was $881.4M, and free cash flow was $712.4M. Audited R&D expense of $136.6M in FY2025, following $137.8M in FY2024 and $135.8M in FY2023, suggests management is maintaining a steady level of development around product specifications, materials, adhesives, printing compatibility, and user tools rather than pursuing a high-burn technology gamble. Specific peer comparisons to named rivals are limited by the supplied record; competitors such as CCL Industries, 3M, or other label and packaging converters should be treated as here because no audited peer metrics were provided in the authoritative spine.

For investors, the practical implication is that AVY’s technology moat may come more from integration, ease of use, and repeatable execution than from headline R&D intensity alone. A stable product catalog, design templates, and customer workflow continuity can create stickiness even when reported R&D remains only 1.5% of revenue.

Innovation economics: modest R&D intensity, meaningful cash support

AVY’s innovation profile looks economically conservative but durable. The audited numbers show R&D expense of $135.8M in FY2023, $137.8M in FY2024, and $136.6M in FY2025. That is a narrow band of spending, and the deterministic model output puts R&D at 1.5% of revenue. In other words, the company is not spending like an early-stage platform business; it is spending like a mature industrial and materials enterprise that prioritizes process know-how, formulation improvements, product refreshes, and customer-embedded tools. That framing is important when evaluating AVY against broader packaging or specialty materials groups, where absolute innovation outcomes can depend as much on scale manufacturing and application engineering as on headline laboratory budgets.

Cash generation reinforces that interpretation. In FY2025, AVY produced $881.4M of operating cash flow and $712.4M of free cash flow, while posting a gross margin of 28.8%, a net margin of 7.8%, and a return on equity of 30.7%. CapEx was $169.0M in FY2025 after $208.8M in FY2024, and depreciation and amortization reached $328.2M in FY2025. That mix implies the company has been investing enough to sustain and improve the installed production base, but not at a level that signals disruptive plant overbuild. It also means product technology is likely being funded through a blend of R&D line expense and ongoing manufacturing/process investment, rather than through one highly visible spending bucket.

Balance sheet facts add nuance. Long-term debt increased to $3.20B in FY2025 from $2.55B in FY2024, and debt-to-equity stands at 1.43, so AVY is not operating from an underlevered balance sheet. Still, year-end cash of $202.8M, a current ratio of 1.13, and continued profitability indicate the company retains room to keep supporting product development. The risk is not an inability to fund innovation; the bigger question is whether steady-state spending is enough to out-execute peers, a comparison that remains because no peer R&D figures were supplied.

Balance sheet implications for product breadth and technology optionality

AVY’s balance sheet suggests a company with enough scale to support product breadth, but also one that must allocate capital carefully. Total assets rose from $8.40B at FY2024 year-end to $8.80B at FY2025 year-end. Goodwill increased from $1.98B at FY2024 year-end to $2.27B at FY2025 year-end, which is notable because it indicates that part of AVY’s product and technology posture may be supported through acquired capabilities rather than purely organic research programs. The authoritative spine does not specify which businesses drove that increase, so any acquisition-specific interpretation beyond that observation.

Liquidity and leverage are adequate but not excessively loose. Cash and equivalents were $329.1M at FY2024 year-end and $202.8M at FY2025 year-end. Current assets were $2.99B versus current liabilities of $2.65B at FY2025 year-end, yielding a current ratio of 1.13. Long-term debt increased to $3.20B from $2.55B a year earlier, and debt-to-equity is 1.43. For product strategy, that means AVY likely has capacity to sustain measured development and operational upgrades, but management also has an incentive to emphasize projects with visible payback, customer retention benefits, or manufacturing efficiency gains.

This matters because AVY does not look like a company that can simply outspend the field on R&D. Instead, its technology edge likely depends on targeted investment, acquired know-how, and disciplined execution across materials, converting, print compatibility, and workflow tools. Named peer comparisons remain limited in this pane; specific rivals such as CCL Industries or 3M are in the supplied evidence set, so the more defensible conclusion is that AVY’s product optionality is supported by financial resilience, not by unusually high disclosed R&D intensity.

Exhibit: R&D Spending Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings

Technology & Market Glossary

Core Terms
TAM
Total addressable market; the full revenue pool for the category.
SAM
Serviceable addressable market; the slice of TAM the company can realistically serve.
SOM
Serviceable obtainable market; the portion of SAM the company can capture in practice.
ASP
Average selling price per unit sold.
Gross margin
Revenue less cost of goods sold, expressed as a percentage of revenue. AVY’s latest computed gross margin is 28.8%.
Operating margin
Operating income as a percentage of revenue.
Free cash flow
Cash from operations minus capital expenditures. AVY’s latest computed free cash flow is $712.4M.
Installed base
Active units or users already on the platform or product family.
Attach rate
How many additional services or products are sold per core customer or device.
Switching costs
The time, money, or friction required for a customer to change providers.
AVY-Specific Context
R&D intensity
R&D expense relative to revenue. For AVY, the latest computed ratio is 1.5%, with audited R&D expense of $136.6M in FY2025.
Design & Print
Evidence indicates Avery provides a design environment with thousands of professional designs and blank templates, supporting customer workflow before purchase.
Template ecosystem
Evidence indicates users can download templates for labels, cards, and other items, which can improve usability and repeat ordering.
Custom printed labels
Evidence indicates Avery offers printable and custom printed labels and stickers in exact shapes, sizes, and quantities.
Capital support
Beyond R&D, manufacturing and process capability are also supported by capital spending. AVY reported CapEx of $208.8M in FY2024 and $169.0M in FY2025.
See competitive position for market structure, peer framing, and switching-cost discussion → compete tab
See operations for manufacturing footprint, cost structure, and working-capital context → ops tab
See related analysis in → fin tab
Supply Chain
Supply Chain overview. Lead Time Trend: Stable (2025 quarterly COGS held at $1.53B, $1.58B, and $1.58B; no obvious procurement shock) · Geographic Risk Score: 6/10 (Analyst estimate; sourcing geography not disclosed, so risk is moderate by default) · Gross Margin Buffer: 28.8% (2025 annual gross margin from computed ratios; thin enough that input shocks matter).
Lead Time Trend
Stable
2025 quarterly COGS held at $1.53B, $1.58B, and $1.58B; no obvious procurement shock
Geographic Risk Score
6/10
Analyst estimate; sourcing geography not disclosed, so risk is moderate by default
Gross Margin Buffer
28.8%
2025 annual gross margin from computed ratios; thin enough that input shocks matter
Non-obvious takeaway. The best hard signal in the spine is not supplier disclosure; it is operating steadiness. Avery’s quarterly COGS stayed tightly clustered at $1.53B, $1.58B, and $1.58B in 2025, which implies the supply chain was functioning without a visible procurement or freight disruption. That stability matters because the company only earned a 28.8% gross margin, so the absence of volatility should not be mistaken for a wide safety cushion.

Concentration risk is hidden, not absent

SPFO

The FY2025 10-K / audited SEC spine does not disclose named supplier concentration, so the key issue is not whether Avery has concentration risk, but where it is being kept off-screen. In a labels and converted-paper model, the most plausible single points of failure are pressure-sensitive facestock, adhesives/coatings, release liners, and any toll-converting overflow capacity. If any of those nodes are single-sourced, the company can be forced into spot buys, expedited freight, or temporary output reductions, which would hit a business running at only 28.8% gross margin.

Because the spine lacks named suppliers and concentration percentages, the right conclusion is not complacency but opacity. The 2025 operating data show steady quarterly COGS, which suggests no current bottleneck, yet that stability can mask a brittle dependency if the issue is a qualified-input shortage rather than a broad market shock. The most important investment implication is that Avery likely needs multiple qualified sources and buffer inventory on its most specialized inputs, but the filing does not tell us whether that discipline exists at the critical nodes.

  • Most likely failure points: facestock, adhesives, liners, toll conversion
  • Quantified dependency: in the provided spine
  • Practical impact: margin pressure first, then working-capital strain

Geographic exposure appears moderate, but it is not quantified

GEO

The provided spine does not include a sourcing map, so regional concentration must be treated as an underwriting gap rather than a disclosed strength. For a company like Avery, the relevant exposures are likely split across North America %, Europe %, Asia %, and other regions %, but those shares are not confirmed in the data set. That means tariff sensitivity, cross-border freight costs, and geopolitical disruption risk cannot be measured directly from the filing data we have.

Analytically, I would score the geography risk at 6/10: not extreme, but meaningful because the firm’s margin structure is thin enough that import duties or shipping interruptions could move the needle quickly. If Avery relies on imported facestock, adhesive precursors, or converting equipment parts, then even a modest tariff or customs delay would likely show up first in gross margin and inventory days. The spine’s strongest signal is that 2025 quarterly COGS stayed stable, but that is a backward-looking operating result, not a forward-looking map of regional fragility.

  • Geopolitical risk score: 6/10 (analyst estimate)
  • Tariff exposure: unquantified, likely moderate if inputs are imported
  • Disclosure gap: no regional sourcing percentages or plant-by-country breakdown
Exhibit 1: Supplier Scorecard and Concentration Risk (Analyst Estimate)
SupplierComponent/ServiceSubstitution Difficulty (Low/Med/High)Risk Level (Low/Med/High/Critical)Signal (Bullish/Neutral/Bearish)
Pressure-sensitive facestock supplier Label stock / paper facestock HIGH CRITICAL BEARISH
Adhesives & coatings supplier Specialty chemical inputs HIGH HIGH BEARISH
Release liner supplier Liner paper / liner film HIGH HIGH BEARISH
Outsourced converting partner Toll converting / overflow capacity HIGH CRITICAL BEARISH
Freight carrier / 3PL Inbound & outbound logistics MEDIUM MEDIUM NEUTRAL
Energy & utilities provider Plant power / utilities LOW MEDIUM NEUTRAL
MRO / spare-parts vendor Maintenance and repair parts LOW MEDIUM NEUTRAL
Secondary packaging materials supplier Cartons, wrap, and protective packaging MEDIUM MEDIUM NEUTRAL
Source: Company FY2025 Form 10-K / SEC EDGAR audited spine; analyst estimates where supplier details are undisclosed
Exhibit 2: Customer Scorecard and Renewal Risk (Analyst Estimate)
CustomerRenewal RiskRelationship Trend (Growing/Stable/Declining)
Office supply retail channel MEDIUM STABLE
E-commerce / direct-to-consumer channel MEDIUM GROWING
Industrial distributors LOW STABLE
Healthcare / pharma label accounts MEDIUM GROWING
Food & beverage co-packers MEDIUM STABLE
Source: Company FY2025 Form 10-K / SEC EDGAR audited spine; analyst estimates where customer details are undisclosed
Exhibit 3: Bill of Materials / Cost Structure Sensitivity (Analyst Estimate)
ComponentTrend (Rising/Stable/Falling)Key Risk
Paper facestock / label stock Stable Pulp and paper input inflation; qualification risk…
Adhesives / coatings Stable Specialty chemical supply tightness; recipe lock-in…
Release liners / liner film Stable Single-source liner capacity or resin cost swings…
Conversion labor / plant overhead Stable Labor availability and uptime at converting lines…
Freight / logistics Rising Carrier pricing, expedited freight, fuel surcharges…
Energy and utilities Stable Regional utility price spikes
Source: Company FY2025 Form 10-K / SEC EDGAR audited spine; analyst estimate where BOM detail is not disclosed
The biggest caution is balance-sheet fragility meeting supply-chain friction. At 2025 year-end, Avery’s current ratio was 1.13, cash and equivalents were only $202.8M, and long-term debt rose to $3.20B. That means a supplier outage or freight spike would likely pressure working capital first, and a prolonged issue could become a financing concern faster than the headline P&L would suggest.
The single biggest vulnerability is a potential single-source node in pressure-sensitive facestock or adhesive input supply. My base-case estimate is a 20%–30% disruption probability over a 12-month horizon if procurement is overly concentrated, with a 3%–5% annual revenue impact if the interruption forces temporary output reductions or customer allocations. Mitigation would take roughly 6–12 months through dual-sourcing, supplier qualification, and safety-stock rebuilds.
Neutral, leaning slightly Long. The strongest number in this pane is the 2025 operating steadiness: quarterly COGS was $1.53B, $1.58B, and $1.58B, which says the supply chain is functioning without obvious stress. I would turn Short if gross margin fell below 27% or if cash stayed below $250M while debt continued to rise; I would turn more Long if management disclosed low single-source exposure and a more diversified sourcing map.
See operations → ops tab
See risk assessment → risk tab
See Management & Leadership → mgmt tab
Street Expectations
Consensus is constructive but not euphoric: the most visible street target in the evidence set is $208.45, while the market price is $162.95 as of Mar. 22, 2026. Our view is materially more Long because the company generated $712.4M of free cash flow in 2025 and the DCF output implies $623.81 per share, but the street still appears anchored to only modest EPS progression rather than a full rerating.
Current Price
$162.95
Mar 22, 2026
DCF Fair Value
$624
our model
vs Current
+287.1%
DCF implied
Consensus Target Price
$185.00
Cited target in evidence claims; vs current $162.95
Buy / Hold / Sell Ratings
[UNVERIFIED] / [UNVERIFIED] / [UNVERIFIED]
Named analyst rating counts were not fully disclosed
Next Quarter Consensus EPS
$2.40
December 2025 quarter consensus cited in evidence
Consensus Revenue
$2.29B
December 2025 quarter consensus cited in evidence
Our Target
$623.81
DCF fair value at 6.0% WACC and 4.0% terminal growth
Difference vs Street
+199.3%
Versus $208.45 consensus target

Street Says vs We Say

Variant View

STREET SAYS the setup is steady but not explosive: the cited near-term consensus has $2.40 EPS and $2.29B revenue for the December 2025 quarter, while the longer-dated institutional path points to $9.90 EPS for 2026 and $10.30 for 2027. That framework supports a target around $208.45, which implies upside from $161.16 but still treats AVY as a disciplined compounder rather than a re-rating story.

WE SAY the business deserves a much higher intrinsic value if the 2025 annual run-rate of $8.86B revenue and $8.79 EPS can be converted into even modest operating leverage. The 2025 EDGAR results showed $881.4M operating cash flow, $712.4M free cash flow, and an 8.0% FCF margin, which is why our DCF lands at $623.81 per share. In other words, the debate is not about whether AVY can keep growing; it is about whether margin discipline and cash conversion justify a materially higher multiple than the Street is using.

  • Street anchor: modest EPS progression and a target near $208.
  • Our anchor: durable cash generation and a DCF fair value of $623.81.
  • Watch item: if 2026 EPS stalls below $9.90 or revenue/share slips below $122.40, the gap to our view narrows.

Recent Revision Trends

Mixed but Slightly Positive

The visible revision trend is up on EPS and flat-to-slightly down on revenue. The clearest dated anchor is the December 2025 quarter: AVY printed $2.45 EPS versus $2.40 consensus, but revenue came in at $2.27B versus $2.29B expected, suggesting the Street is rewarding conversion more than top-line acceleration.

Forward estimates in the institutional survey point to $9.90 EPS for 2026 and $10.30 for 2027, which is a modest upward earnings path rather than a sharp acceleration. No specific named upgrade or downgrade was disclosed in the evidence set, so the practical read-through is that revisions are being driven by margin discipline, buyback support, and a respectable cash-flow profile rather than a dramatic change in demand assumptions.

Our Quantitative View

DETERMINISTIC

DCF Model: $624 per share

Monte Carlo: $459 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=100%)

Reverse DCF: Market implies -18.5% growth to justify current price

MetricValue
EPS $2.40
EPS $2.29B
EPS $9.90
EPS $10.30
Upside $208.45
Upside $162.95
Intrinsic value $8.86B
Revenue $8.79
Exhibit 1: Street vs Semper Signum Estimates
MetricStreet ConsensusOur EstimateDiff %Key Driver of Difference
Revenue (2026E) $9.41B $9.70B +3.1% Higher mix, modest pricing, and steadier end-market demand…
EPS (2026E) $9.90 $10.80 +9.1% Margin leverage plus continued share reduction…
Gross Margin (2026E) 28.8% (run-rate proxy) 29.4% +0.6 pts Productivity and better conversion of incremental sales…
Fair Value / Target $208.45 $623.81 +199.3% DCF at 6.0% WACC vs a much higher market-implied discount rate…
Net Margin (2026E) 7.8% (run-rate proxy) 8.3% +0.5 pts Lower operating drag and better cash conversion…
Source: Evidence claims in provided findings; SEC EDGAR 2025 annual data; deterministic ratios; proprietary institutional survey
Exhibit 2: Annual Consensus Estimates and Derived Revenue
YearRevenue EstEPS EstGrowth %
2026E $9.41B $8.79 Revenue +6.2%; EPS +12.6%
2027E $8.9B $8.79 Revenue +4.3%; EPS +4.0%
2025A (run-rate) $8.86B $8.79 Baseline year
2024A $8.01B $8.73
Source: Proprietary institutional survey; SEC EDGAR 2025 annual data; deterministic calculations using 76.9M shares
Exhibit 3: Available Street Coverage Fragments
FirmPrice TargetDate of Last Update
Independent institutional survey $255.00 midpoint of $215.00-$295.00 2026-03-22
Source: Evidence claims in provided findings; proprietary institutional survey; cited MarketBeat/Nasdaq earnings coverage fragments
MetricValue
EPS $2.45
EPS $2.40
EPS $2.27B
Revenue $2.29B
EPS $9.90
EPS $10.30
The biggest caution is balance-sheet flexibility. AVY ended 2025 with only $202.8M of cash against $2.65B of current liabilities, and long-term debt rose to $3.20B while the current ratio remained just 1.13. If operating momentum slows, the market is likely to penalize the stock faster than it would a cleaner-balance-sheet peer.
The non-obvious takeaway is that the Street is not primarily debating whether AVY can grow revenue; it is debating how much of that revenue can convert to earnings. Revenue rose +10.5% in 2025, but EPS increased only +0.7% and net income actually declined -2.4%, so the biggest upside driver is margin conversion rather than simple top-line growth.
The Street is right if AVY keeps printing around the same cadence: EPS revisions move toward $10.30+, revenue/share clears $122.40, and gross margin holds near 29%. A repeat of the December 2025 pattern—EPS above $2.40 with revenue close to $2.29B—would validate the consensus target and narrow the gap to our more aggressive valuation.
Semper Signum is Long on AVY over the next 12-24 months because the company generated $712.4M of free cash flow in 2025 and still has a 2026 institutional EPS path of $9.90 without a major operating reset. We think the market is underappreciating how durable that cash conversion is relative to the current $161.16 share price. We would turn neutral if revenue/share fails to stay above $122.40 or if leverage keeps rising from $3.20B of debt without a corresponding improvement in margins.
See valuation → val tab
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
See related analysis in → ops tab
Macro Sensitivity
Avery Dennison’s macro profile is best understood as a mix of industrial demand exposure, input-cost sensitivity, and financing discipline rather than as a pure commodity or highly cyclical balance-sheet story. The company finished 2025 with revenue per share of $115.19, diluted EPS of $8.79, revenue growth of +10.5% year over year, and EPS growth of just +0.7%, which already suggests that top-line momentum does not translate one-for-one into earnings when costs or mix shift. Gross margin was 28.8%, SG&A was 16.1% of revenue, net margin was 7.8%, and free cash flow margin was 8.0%, giving AVY a decent but not unlimited buffer against inflation, softer volumes, or customer destocking. From a capital-markets perspective, the stock’s current price of $161.16 as of Mar. 22, 2026 sits against a 18.3x P/E, a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.43, a current ratio of 1.13, and year-end 2025 cash of $202.8M versus long-term debt of $3.20B. That combination implies the business can handle normal macro noise, but higher-for-longer rates or a sharper industrial slowdown would matter. Independent risk data show an institutional beta of 1.00, while the quant WACC framework uses beta of 0.71, pointing to moderate market sensitivity rather than an extreme macro amplifier.
Exhibit: Macro sensitivity scorecard
Revenue Growth YoY +10.5% 2025 annual computed ratio Healthy topline growth suggests demand held up, but it does not eliminate margin sensitivity.
EPS Growth YoY +0.7% 2025 annual computed ratio Earnings lagged revenue, implying cost or mix pressure absorbed much of the sales benefit.
Gross Margin 28.8% 2025 annual computed ratio A solid margin cushion, but not so high that inflation or weaker utilization would be painless.
SG&A as % of Revenue 16.1% 2025 annual computed ratio Shows meaningful operating overhead; weaker revenue can pressure profit conversion.
Net Margin 7.8% 2025 annual computed ratio Moderate bottom-line buffer against macro shocks.
Free Cash Flow Margin 8.0% 2025 annual computed ratio Provides some internal flexibility if external conditions soften.
Current Ratio 1.13 Latest computed ratio Liquidity is adequate but not abundant; working-capital swings matter.
Debt to Equity 1.43 Latest computed ratio Leverage raises sensitivity to funding costs and credit conditions.
Long-Term Debt $3.20B 2025-12-31 annual Higher debt increases the importance of rates and refinancing conditions.
Cash & Equivalents $202.8M 2025-12-31 annual Year-end cash is modest relative to debt, limiting balance-sheet shock absorption.
Beta (Institutional) 1.00 Independent institutional data Points to roughly market-like share price sensitivity in broad macro moves.
Beta (Quant WACC) 0.71 WACC components Model-based equity sensitivity is below market, supporting a more defensive interpretation than cyclical manufacturers.
Exhibit: Recent operating cadence through a macro lens
2025 Q1 (ended Mar. 29, 2025) Derived from COGS + gross profit = $2.1515B… $1.53B $621.5M $166.3M / diluted EPS $2.09
2025 Q2 (ended Jun. 28, 2025) Derived from Q2 COGS + gross profit = $2.2191B… $1.58B $639.1M $189.0M / diluted EPS $2.41
2025 Q3 (ended Sep. 27, 2025) Derived from Q3 COGS + gross profit = $2.2150B… $1.58B $635.0M $166.3M / diluted EPS $2.13
2025 9M cumulative (ended Sep. 27, 2025) Derived from 9M COGS + gross profit = $6.59B… $4.69B $1.90B $521.6M / diluted EPS $6.64
2025 Annual (ended Dec. 31, 2025) Revenue per share $115.19 × 76.9M shares ≈ $8.86B… $6.31B $2.55B $688.0M / diluted EPS $8.79
2018 Q1 (ended Mar. 31, 2018) $1.78B Cost of Revenue $1.29B Implied gross profit ≈ $490.0M net income not provided in spine…
2018 Q2 (ended Jun. 30, 2018) $1.85B Cost of Revenue $1.35B Implied gross profit ≈ $500.0M net income not provided in spine…
Exhibit: Liquidity, leverage, and balance-sheet trend
Long-Term Debt $2.62B at Dec. 30, 2023; $2.55B at Dec. 28, 2024… $3.20B at Dec. 31, 2025 Debt increased by $650.0M from 2024 year-end to 2025 year-end… Higher exposure to interest-rate and credit-spread conditions…
Shareholders' Equity $2.31B at Dec. 28, 2024 $2.24B at Dec. 31, 2025 Equity base was relatively stable but slightly lower year over year… Leverage metrics remain meaningful
Current Assets $3.08B at Dec. 28, 2024 $2.99B at Dec. 31, 2025 Modest decline year over year Working-capital efficiency matters in a slowdown…
Current Liabilities $2.86B at Dec. 28, 2024 $2.65B at Dec. 31, 2025 Improved year-end liability position Some cushion improvement despite leverage…
Current Ratio 1.13 1.13 latest computed Adequate near-term coverage Not a large buffer against shocks
Cash & Equivalents $329.1M at Dec. 28, 2024 $202.8M at Dec. 31, 2025 Lower year-end cash position Less immediate flexibility if macro tightens…
Operating Cash Flow 2024 OCF dollars not in spine… $881.4M in 2025 Strong internal cash generation Supports debt service and reinvestment
Free Cash Flow 2024 FCF dollars not in spine… $712.4M in 2025 Healthy conversion after capex Helps mitigate refinancing sensitivity
See related analysis in → val tab
See related analysis in → ops tab
See related analysis in → fin tab
What Breaks the Thesis
The long case on Avery Dennison breaks if the company cannot translate solid reported growth into durable, higher-quality cash generation and margin expansion. The current audited baseline is respectable: 2025 revenue grew +10.5% year over year, net margin was 7.8%, gross margin was 28.8%, free cash flow was $712.4M, and operating cash flow was $881.4M. But those figures also frame the risk: if growth slows while leverage rises, the market may stop giving AVY credit for a premium mix story and instead value it as a steadier but lower-growth packaging name. Balance sheet and capital allocation discipline matter more than they first appear. Long-term debt reached $3.20B at 2025 year-end, cash was $202.8M, net debt was about $3.0B, and debt-to-equity stood at 1.43. Current ratio was only 1.13, which is acceptable but not especially conservative if demand weakens or working capital swings against the company. The practical kill criteria below focus on what can be observed in filings over the next 24-36 months: whether margins hold, whether free cash flow remains supportive, whether debt trends back down, and whether the market’s optimism around RFID and intelligent labels proves economic rather than merely narrative-driven. Competition from packaging, labeling, and RFID peers such as CCL Industries, 3M, Zebra Technologies, Checkpoint Systems, and SATO is relevant, but any peer share-loss assessment remains [UNVERIFIED] unless explicitly disclosed by AVY or supported by audited market-share data.
CURRENT RATIO
1.13x
2025 year-end
NET MARGIN
7.8%
2025 audited
GROSS MARGIN
28.8%
2025 audited
FCF MARGIN
8.0%
2025 audited
EPS GROWTH YOY
+8.8%
2025 vs. prior year
TOTAL DEBT
$3.20B
Long-term debt, 2025 year-end
NET DEBT
$3.0B
Cash: $202.8M
INTEREST EXPENSE
$29M
DEBT / EQUITY
1.43x
Deterministic ratio
SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY
$2.24B
2025 year-end
CURRENT LIABILITIES
$2.65B
2025 year-end
Exhibit: Kill File — 6 Thesis-Breaking Triggers
PillarInvalidating FactsP(Invalidation)
rfid-mix-shift The mix-shift thesis is impaired if Intelligent Labels/RFID organic sales growth falls below 10% for 4 consecutive quarters over the next 24-36 months, if that business remains below 15% of consolidated sales by the end of the period, or if consolidated profitability fails to respond despite the narrative. AVY’s audited 2025 baseline already shows revenue growth of +10.5%, gross margin of 28.8%, net margin of 7.8%, and free cash flow of $712.4M. If RFID grows but those company-level metrics do not improve, investors should assume the mix benefit is either too small, offset elsewhere, or competed away. Competitive pressure from Zebra Technologies, Checkpoint Systems, SATO, or other RFID ecosystem participants is strategically relevant but specific share outcomes are unless disclosed. True 34%
valuation-model-reality-check The valuation framework breaks if actual results continue to look merely adequate rather than exceptional. AVY closed 2025 with diluted EPS of $8.79, EPS growth of only +0.7%, revenue per share of $115.19, and a live stock price of $162.95, implying a P/E of 18.3. If trailing 3-year organic growth remains below bull-case expectations, if net margin stays around 7.8% without meaningful lift, or if free cash flow conversion underwhelms despite $881.4M of operating cash flow, then a very wide gap between market price and model fair values becomes harder to defend. In that scenario, the reverse-DCF message that the market is embedding severe skepticism may simply be less wrong than the upside model assumes. True 46%
cyclical-resilience The resilience claim fails if AVY behaves like a cyclical industrial rather than a durable compounder in the next slowdown. Current liquidity is not distressed, but it is not bulletproof either: current assets were $2.99B versus current liabilities of $2.65B at 2025 year-end, for a current ratio of 1.13. If adjusted or reported earnings contract materially, if free cash flow turns negative for a full year, or if working-capital demands force additional borrowing, equity holders could discover that a low-beta profile did not equal low operational cyclicality. A sustained deterioration in earnings quality would matter more than a single quarter because 2025 already delivered only +0.7% EPS growth despite +10.5% revenue growth. True 31%
moat-durability The moat is weaker than assumed if AVY cannot defend pricing, pass through costs, or keep margins within its recent range. The 2025 audited baseline gives investors a useful reference point: gross margin was 28.8%, SG&A was 16.1% of revenue, R&D was 1.5% of revenue, and net margin was 7.8%. If gross margin or operating economics compress for 4 consecutive quarters, it would suggest either price competition, unfavorable mix, or inadequate cost recovery. Qualitatively, that risk could emerge in legacy label materials, graphics, or RFID against firms such as CCL Industries, 3M, Zebra Technologies, Checkpoint Systems, or SATO, but any named share-loss conclusion remains absent disclosed customer changes or audited share data. True 29%
leverage-and-cash-allocation Capital allocation becomes thesis-breaking if debt stays elevated while shareholder distributions continue to outrun internally generated flexibility. At 2025 year-end, long-term debt was $3.20B, cash was $202.8M, net debt was about $3.0B, shareholders’ equity was $2.24B, and debt-to-equity was 1.43. If AVY cannot delever from that starting point, or if growth investment is constrained to preserve optics, the equity case should be discounted. Goodwill also rose to $2.27B, which raises the stakes for acquisition discipline even if no impairment is currently indicated. The combination to watch is simple: elevated leverage, muted EPS growth of +0.7%, and any weakening in free cash flow versus the 2025 level of $712.4M. True 27%
shareholder-returns-quality Returns quality is impaired if AVY’s reported cash generation does not hold up under simple balance-sheet and cash-flow checks. The latest audited year shows operating cash flow of $881.4M, capex of $169.0M, and free cash flow of $712.4M, which together support a healthy 8.0% FCF margin. But if that cash generation weakens while EPS remains flattish at $8.79 and leverage remains high, then buybacks or dividend growth would be less impressive economically than they appear optically. Shares outstanding declined to 76.9M by 2025 year-end, so investors should separate per-share arithmetic help from underlying business momentum. Any mismatch between reported payout narratives and audited cash generation should be treated as thesis-breaking. True 18%
Source: Methodology Why-Tree Decomposition; AVY audited 2025 baseline metrics from SEC EDGAR and deterministic ratios
Exhibit: Adversarial Challenge Findings (11)
PillarCounter-ArgumentSeverity
rfid-mix-shift The thesis likely overstates how quickly RFID can matter at the consolidated level. Even if RFID units grow, AVY still needs the mix benefit to show up against a 2025 company baseline of $8.79 diluted EPS, 28.8% gross margin, and 7.8% net margin. If consolidated margins do not move, investors should assume RFID is either too small, too competitive, or too offset by pressure elsewhere. True high
rfid-mix-shift The thesis may underestimate competitive intensity. RFID value capture can be shared across inlays, software, printers, and channel partners, and qualitative rivalry from Zebra Technologies, Checkpoint Systems, and SATO is but strategically plausible. AVY can win on volume yet still fail to monetize at premium margins. True high
rfid-mix-shift The assumption that RFID carries structurally higher margins than legacy labeling may not hold through scale. If pricing normalizes or customer bids become more competitive, revenue growth can remain solid while gross margin stalls around the current 28.8% baseline. That would weaken the argument that RFID automatically improves earnings quality. True high
rfid-mix-shift The addressable market may be narrower and more cyclical than the bull case implies. Evidence supports adoption momentum, including AVY’s work with Walmart in fresh categories, but that does not prove a straight-line ramp across all retail, logistics, food, and healthcare use cases. The gap between pilot activity and enterprise-wide monetization remains meaningful. True medium-high
rfid-mix-shift The thesis may confuse unit growth with economic value capture. In a scaling technology market, prices can compress faster than volumes grow. If that occurs, AVY could post healthy top-line expansion while still generating little improvement from the 2025 levels of 7.8% net margin and 8.0% FCF margin. True high
rfid-mix-shift Barrier durability may be weaker than assumed. Customer qualification cycles, integration needs, and embedded relationships can help incumbents, but actual switching costs versus peers are without disclosed retention data. If large customers dual-source or rebid programs, returns on incremental RFID investment could disappoint. True medium-high
rfid-mix-shift Even if RFID grows strongly, the pillar can still fail mathematically because the base may remain too small relative to the overall company. AVY generated revenue per share of $115.19 in 2025 and had 76.9M shares outstanding at year-end; for mix to matter, higher-value categories must become large enough to influence consolidated margins and cash flow, not just headlines. True high
rfid-mix-shift A technological or architectural shift could reduce the current value proposition faster than expected. That risk is quantitatively, but the practical implication is clear: if customers satisfy traceability or inventory needs through alternative systems, AVY’s expected growth runway could shorten before investors see the intended payoff. True medium
valuation-model-reality-check The bullish DCF and Monte Carlo outputs may be structurally optimistic relative to the operating baseline. The deterministic model shows a $623.81 fair value and 99.6% upside probability, yet AVY’s current market price is $162.95 and the reverse DCF implies a -18.5% growth rate or 10.5% implied WACC. That gap may reflect model sensitivity more than market irrationality, especially when audited EPS growth is only +0.7%. True high
cyclical-resilience AVY may be more cyclical than its stable trading profile suggests. Beta from the independent institutional source is 1.00 and price stability is 90, but financial statements still show moderate liquidity and real leverage: current ratio 1.13, long-term debt $3.20B, and debt-to-equity 1.43. A demand slowdown could expose higher earnings sensitivity than the stock’s historical demeanor implies. True high
leverage-and-cash-allocation Leverage could become a bigger strategic constraint than bulls assume. Cash finished 2025 at $202.8M while goodwill rose to $2.27B and shareholders’ equity was $2.24B. If acquisitions, buybacks, or shareholder returns continue to compete with deleveraging, AVY may preserve optics at the cost of flexibility. True medium-high
Source: Methodology Challenge Stage; AVY audited 2025 baseline from SEC EDGAR; competitor references qualitative and [UNVERIFIED] unless company-disclosed
Exhibit: Debt Composition and Balance-Sheet Context
ComponentAmount% / Context
Long-Term Debt $3.20B Debt base at 2025 year-end
Cash & Equivalents ($202.8M) Liquidity offset at 2025 year-end
Net Debt $3.0B Debt less cash; key balance-sheet risk metric…
Current Liabilities $2.65B Near-term obligations versus $2.99B current assets…
Shareholders' Equity $2.24B Supports computed debt-to-equity of 1.43x…
Total Assets $8.80B Scale of asset base at 2025 year-end
Goodwill $2.27B Acquisition-related intangible exposure
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings; deterministic ratios
Exhibit: Quarterly Liquidity and Capital Structure Checkpoints
PeriodCash & EquivalentsCurrent AssetsCurrent LiabilitiesShareholders' EquityGoodwill
2024-12-28 $329.1M $3.08B $2.86B $2.31B $1.98B
2025-03-29 $195.9M $3.03B $2.95B $2.17B $1.99B
2025-06-28 $215.9M $3.18B $3.06B $2.20B $2.03B
2025-09-27 $536.3M $3.52B $2.79B $2.21B $2.03B
2025-12-31 $202.8M $2.99B $2.65B $2.24B $2.27B
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Debt Level Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings

Core risk synthesis: The most credible bear case is not that Avery Dennison suddenly becomes a bad business; it is that the company proves to be a decent business with less operating leverage and less mix-driven upside than the thesis requires. The 2025 audited numbers are good but not unambiguously explosive: revenue grew +10.5%, yet diluted EPS grew only +0.7%, net margin was 7.8%, and free cash flow was $712.4M. That pattern says the margin bridge deserves scrutiny. If revenue growth remains healthy but incremental economics stay modest, the market could keep assigning AVY a fair but not aggressive multiple despite model outputs that imply much higher intrinsic value.

The second layer of risk is balance-sheet asymmetry. Long-term debt ended 2025 at $3.20B against just $202.8M of cash and a current ratio of 1.13. That does not signal distress, but it does reduce room for error if end markets soften, RFID investment needs rise, or working capital becomes less favorable. Investors should treat any combination of lower free cash flow, stagnant margin, and persistent leverage as more dangerous than any single datapoint in isolation.

Anchoring Risk: Dominant anchor class: PLAUSIBLE (100% of leaves). That concentration matters because a thesis can sound internally coherent while still leaning too heavily on extrapolation from a favorable recent baseline. AVY’s latest audited facts are solid but mixed: revenue growth was +10.5%, EPS growth was only +0.7%, free cash flow was $712.4M, and net margin was 7.8%. A plausible story that RFID, premium mix, and disciplined capital allocation will all improve together may be true, but the evidence still requires careful validation.

The practical defense against anchoring is to force disconfirming checks. Ask whether debt at $3.20B, cash at $202.8M, goodwill at $2.27B, and a current ratio of 1.13 support a genuinely resilient setup or merely an acceptable one. Also ask whether competition from firms such as CCL Industries, 3M, Zebra Technologies, Checkpoint Systems, and SATO is being waved away without hard proof; any claim of competitive displacement or defense is unless management or filings provide direct evidence.

What to monitor every quarter: First, compare revenue growth with profit conversion. AVY’s 2025 revenue growth of +10.5% translated into only +0.7% EPS growth, so the next several filings need to answer whether that was a temporary timing issue or evidence of limited incremental margin. Watch gross profit against revenue, and track whether gross margin can stay near or above the 28.8% audited 2025 level while SG&A remains disciplined relative to sales. If growth decelerates and margin does not improve, the mix-shift thesis loses credibility.

Second, watch balance-sheet flexibility rather than just earnings. Current assets were $2.99B, current liabilities were $2.65B, cash was $202.8M, and long-term debt was $3.20B at 2025 year-end. Those figures are manageable, but they leave less room for a strategic mistake than the equity narrative might imply. Third, assess the quality of cash flow. AVY produced $881.4M of operating cash flow and $712.4M of free cash flow in 2025; if those numbers begin to weaken while management continues to emphasize growth, investors should assume the economics are less attractive than the story.

See management → mgmt tab
See valuation → val tab
See catalysts → catalysts tab
Value Framework
AVY’s value framework is best understood as a tension between a solid, cash-generative operating profile and a market price that still embeds modest expectations. At $162.95 per share on Mar 22, 2026, the stock trades at 18.3x trailing diluted EPS of $8.79, while deterministic model outputs are much higher: $623.81 per share in the base DCF, $458.94 at the Monte Carlo median, and a reverse DCF that implies either a severe -18.5% growth rate or a much harsher 10.5% discount rate. The framework therefore hinges less on proving heroic upside and more on testing whether AVY can sustain its current quality metrics: 28.8% gross margin, 7.8% net margin, 8.0% FCF margin, 30.7% ROE, and revenue growth of +10.5% in 2025 despite only +0.7% EPS growth. The key debate is whether leverage and model sensitivity justify the discount, or whether the market is underweighting resilience in earnings, cash flow, and capital-light reinvestment.

Core value framework: the stock price implies a far weaker future than the reported fundamentals

The starting point for AVY is the mismatch between today’s market price and the company’s recent economic output. AVY closed at $162.95 on Mar 22, 2026, with 76.9M shares outstanding, implying an equity market value of roughly $12.39B on a simple price-times-shares basis. Against that, the company produced $8.79 of diluted EPS in 2025, for a trailing 18.3x P/E. On a per-share basis, revenue was $115.19, operating cash flow was $13.22, and book value was $29.16. Those figures do not describe a distressed industrial business; they describe a company still growing revenue, still earning respectable margins, and still converting earnings into cash.

The valuation spread is even more striking when compared with the model set embedded in the data spine. The deterministic DCF produces a $623.81 per-share fair value using a 6.0% WACC and 4.0% terminal growth. The Monte Carlo output is also well above the market, with a $458.94 median, $478.75 mean, and 99.6% probability of upside relative to the current stock price. Importantly, the reverse DCF says the market is effectively discounting a very harsh outcome: either an implied growth rate of -18.5% or an implied WACC of 10.5%. That is an unusually punitive set of embedded assumptions for a company that posted +10.5% revenue growth in 2025 and still generated $712.4M of free cash flow.

The practical investment question is therefore not whether AVY deserves a speculative growth multiple; it is whether the current valuation already assumes too much deterioration. If the company merely holds near its recent profitability profile—28.8% gross margin, 7.8% net margin, and 8.0% FCF margin—the stock looks inexpensive relative to its own cash economics. If, however, leverage, integration risk, or cyclicality force a structurally higher cost of capital, the gap between model value and market value may narrow for valid reasons. That is the central value framework: AVY does not need exceptional execution to look underpriced; it only needs to avoid the sharp de-rating implied by the reverse DCF.

Why AVY can merit a premium to a simple cyclical framework: margins, cash flow, and disciplined reinvestment

AVY’s valuation support comes from business quality more than headline growth. In 2025, the company posted a 28.8% gross margin, 7.8% net margin, and 8.0% free-cash-flow margin, alongside $881.4M of operating cash flow and $712.4M of free cash flow. That cash generation matters because it reduces the need for aggressive external capital and gives management flexibility in dividends, debt service, and acquisitions. The reported 30.7% ROE is especially notable against book equity of only $2.24B at year-end 2025, though investors should remember that leverage contributes to that headline return. Even so, the company’s 7.8% ROA suggests returns are not solely a balance-sheet artifact.

Equally important, AVY does not appear to require extraordinary capital intensity to sustain the business. Capital expenditures were only $169.0M in 2025, while depreciation and amortization totaled $328.2M. That means accounting depreciation substantially exceeded current-year capital spending, which helps explain strong free cash flow conversion. R&D expense was $136.6M in 2025, following $137.8M in 2024 and $135.8M in 2023, indicating relatively steady innovation spending rather than a surge that would pressure near-term margins. SG&A ran at 16.1% of revenue, which is meaningful but still consistent with a scaled, branded, solutions-oriented industrial platform.

The nuance is that AVY’s earnings growth lagged sales growth in 2025: revenue grew +10.5% while diluted EPS rose only +0.7% and net income declined -2.4%. That gap explains why the market may be withholding a richer multiple despite healthy cash flow. Still, for a value framework, the cash statistics are hard to ignore. Revenue per share increased from $109.72 in 2024 to $115.19 in 2025, operating cash flow per share rose from $12.75 to $13.22, and book value per share edged up from $28.98 to $29.16. If AVY can sustain those per-share trends without a material rise in capital intensity, the current multiple looks more like a skepticism discount than a fair reflection of steady-state economics.

Why the discount can persist: leverage, goodwill buildup, and sensitivity to the cost of capital

The principal reason AVY can screen cheap without immediately re-rating is balance-sheet sensitivity. At Dec 31, 2025, long-term debt stood at $3.20B, up from $2.55B at Dec 28, 2024. Shareholders’ equity was only $2.24B, producing a computed 1.43 debt-to-equity ratio. Current ratio was 1.13, which is adequate but not especially conservative. Cash ended 2025 at $202.8M, down from $329.1M a year earlier despite solid annual free cash flow. None of those figures signal acute distress, but they do mean AVY is not a net-cash compounder where investors can ignore the capital structure.

Goodwill is another watch item. Goodwill rose from $1.98B at Dec 28, 2024 to $2.27B at Dec 31, 2025. In a value framework, that matters because part of the equity story is acquisition-supported and therefore requires confidence in integration and future returns on purchased assets. If investors believe the incremental debt and goodwill will not convert into sustained EPS acceleration, they may continue to assign AVY only a middling earnings multiple. That concern is reinforced by 2025’s earnings mix: revenue growth was healthy at +10.5%, yet net income growth was -2.4% and diluted EPS growth was only +0.7%.

Model sensitivity also explains the valuation gap. The DCF is extremely favorable to AVY, but it relies on a 6.0% WACC and 4.0% terminal growth. The market calibration instead implies a 10.5% WACC or sharply negative growth. In other words, the market may not be disagreeing about the recent numbers; it may be disagreeing about durability. That is why AVY’s value case should be framed as a “quality-at-a-discount” idea rather than a simple screen on low multiple. For the share price to close the gap with intrinsic value, investors need evidence that debt remains manageable, goodwill is productive, and operating cash flow per share can keep rising from $13.22 in 2025 toward the independent estimates of $14.45 in 2026 and $15.10 in 2027.

See valuation → val tab
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
See risk assessment → risk tab
AVY Management & Leadership
Management & Leadership overview. Management Score: 2.8 / 5 (6-dimension average; based on FY2025 operating outcomes).
Management Score
2.8 / 5
6-dimension average; based on FY2025 operating outcomes
Takeaway. The non-obvious read is that management is converting sales into cash more reliably than into headline profit: 2025 operating cash flow was $881.4M and free cash flow was $712.4M even though net income growth was -2.4% YoY. That combination usually signals disciplined working-capital control and pricing discipline, not a one-off accounting boost.

CEO and key executive assessment

EXECUTION / MOAT

The supplied EDGAR spine does not give a named CEO/CFO roster, so this assessment is outcome-based rather than personality-based. On that basis, management looks operationally disciplined: FY2025 revenue growth was +10.5% YoY, quarterly gross profit stayed tightly in a band from $621.5M to $639.1M, and SG&A was held to 16.1% of revenue while R&D remained at just 1.5%. That mix suggests the team is protecting scale economics and pricing power instead of buying growth with excess overhead.

At the same time, the balance-sheet story is less flattering. Long-term debt increased to $3.20B in 2025 from $2.55B in 2024, goodwill rose to $2.27B, and goodwill is now slightly above shareholders’ equity of $2.24B. The share count also eased down from 78.0M to 76.9M, which supports some capital discipline, but the absence of explicit buyback and dividend disclosures in the spine makes it hard to know how much of that decline reflects repurchases versus other factors.

  • Moat building: stable margins, disciplined overhead, and strong cash conversion.
  • Moat risk: leverage and acquisition intangibles make integration quality critical.
  • Bottom line: management looks more like a careful steward of a mature franchise than an empire builder, which is appropriate if execution stays steady.

Board independence and shareholder rights

GOVERNANCE

Governance cannot be scored confidently from the provided spine because there is no DEF 14A, board matrix, committee roster, or proxy-voting detail. That means board independence, chair/CEO separation, refreshment, and shareholder-rights provisions are all . For a company with 1.43 debt-to-equity, $3.20B of long-term debt, and goodwill of $2.27B, that disclosure gap matters: the more complex the balance sheet, the more investors need to know who is exercising oversight and how incentives are policed.

What can be said from the financial spine is limited but relevant. Avery Dennison is producing cash—$881.4M of operating cash flow and $712.4M of free cash flow in 2025—but strong cash generation is not a substitute for governance clarity. If the company has a sturdy governance framework, the next proxy should show it through independent committee composition, clean pay-for-performance links, and explicit succession planning. Until then, this remains a disclosure risk rather than a proven governance defect.

  • Assessment: governance quality .
  • Key missing items: board independence, proxy rights, committee structure, and anti-takeover terms.
  • Investor implication: watch the next DEF 14A for evidence of oversight quality.

Compensation structure and shareholder alignment

ALIGNMENT

Compensation alignment cannot be directly assessed because the supplied spine does not include a DEF 14A, pay tables, or the CEO/CFO incentive metrics. As a result, the structure of base salary, annual bonus, PSU/RSU mix, and any relative TSR or EPS hurdles is . That said, the operating outcomes give a rough cross-check: 2025 free cash flow was $712.4M, SG&A was held to 16.1% of revenue, and share count fell to 76.9M by year-end, all of which are consistent with a management team that is at least not obviously over-incented to spend for growth.

The caution is that good results do not prove good incentives. Long-term debt rose to $3.20B and goodwill reached $2.27B, so the key question is whether management is rewarded for disciplined capital allocation and post-deal integration or merely for near-term EPS optics. Investors should specifically look for the proxy to answer three questions: whether equity grants are tied to cash conversion, whether leverage is constrained in the plan, and whether performance metrics penalize weak returns on invested capital.

  • Current verdict: alignment .
  • Best available cross-check: FCF $712.4M and stable cost discipline.
  • What would improve confidence: explicit pay-for-ROIC and pay-for-FCF design in the proxy.

Recent insider activity and ownership levels

INSIDER ACTIVITY

Insider ownership and insider trading activity are not disclosed in the supplied spine, so recent Form 4 buying/selling cannot be confirmed. That makes the usual alignment read impossible: we do not know whether directors and executives have meaningful skin in the game, nor whether they were buyers or sellers around the 2025 results. The only ownership-adjacent signal available is that shares outstanding declined from 78.0M at 2025-06-28 to 76.9M at 2025-12-31, but that is a company-level share-count change, not proof of insider accumulation.

For an investor, the absence matters because insider behavior often clarifies how management views intrinsic value. If insiders were buying while the market price was $161.16 on 2026-03-22, that would strengthen the thesis; if they were selling into the strength, it would support a more cautious stance. Right now, the data only supports a neutral conclusion: ownership and trade history are , and the investor should not infer alignment from the EPS or share-count trend alone.

  • Ownership:
  • Recent Form 4 activity:
  • What to watch: 2026 proxy ownership tables and Form 4 filings.
MetricValue
Peratio +10.5%
Fair Value $621.5M
Fair Value $639.1M
Revenue 16.1%
Fair Value $3.20B
Fair Value $2.55B
Fair Value $2.27B
Fair Value $2.24B
Exhibit 1: Executive Roster and Operating Read-Through
TitleBackgroundKey Achievement
Chief Executive Officer Named executive roster not provided in the spine; assess via FY2025 results… Managed FY2025 revenue growth of +10.5% and quarterly gross profit of $621.5M, $639.1M, and $635.0M…
Chief Financial Officer Named executive roster not provided in the spine; finance background Supported $881.4M operating cash flow, $712.4M free cash flow, and a 1.13 current ratio…
Chair / Lead Director Board composition not provided in the spine; oversight role Governance and committee effectiveness cannot be validated from the supplied data…
Chief Operating Officer Named executive roster not provided in the spine; operating background Held SG&A to 16.1% of revenue while gross margin reached 28.8%
General Counsel / Corporate Secretary Named executive roster not provided in the spine; proxy and legal disclosure owner Governance disclosure, ownership, and succession data are not available in the supplied spine…
Source: Company FY2025 10-K; 2025 interim filings; Data Spine gaps
MetricValue
Free cash flow $712.4M
Free cash flow 16.1%
Fair Value $3.20B
Fair Value $2.27B
Exhibit 2: Management Quality Scorecard (FY2025)
DimensionScoreEvidence Summary
Capital Allocation 3 2025 long-term debt increased to $3.20B from $2.55B in 2024; CapEx was $169.0M; shares outstanding declined from 78.0M on 2025-06-28 to 76.9M on 2025-12-31; goodwill rose to $2.27B.
Communication 2 No guidance or earnings-call transcript is included in the spine; assessment relies on reported outcomes only. Quarterly gross profit was steady at $621.5M, $639.1M, and $635.0M in 2025, which helps, but explicit communication quality remains limited.
Insider Alignment 1 No insider ownership, Form 4 buying/selling, or officer shareholding data are provided. Ownership percent and recent insider trades are ; the 78.0M to 76.9M share decline is company-level, not insider-specific.
Track Record 4 FY2025 revenue growth was +10.5% YoY, diluted EPS rose +0.7% to $8.79, and net income was $688.0M even as net income growth was -2.4% YoY. Execution is solid, though not flawless.
Strategic Vision 3 R&D was $136.6M in 2025, or 1.5% of revenue, versus $137.8M in 2024 and $135.8M in 2023. The strategy looks steady and prudent, but not especially expansionary or transformative.
Operational Execution 4 Gross margin was 28.8%, SG&A was 16.1% of revenue, operating cash flow was $881.4M, and free cash flow was $712.4M. Those are strong signs of cost discipline and delivery against targets.
Overall Weighted Score 2.8 / 5 Average of the six dimensions indicates acceptable-to-good management quality, with leverage, disclosure gaps, and insider opacity as the main drags.
Source: Company FY2025 10-K; 2025 interim filings; Computed Ratios; Data Spine gaps
Key person risk is because the spine does not identify the CEO, CFO, or their tenure, and it provides no succession plan or proxy disclosure. The practical issue is therefore disclosure opacity rather than evidence of instability, but until a named roster and explicit succession framework appear in the proxy, investors should assume elevated key-person uncertainty.
Balance-sheet rigidity is the main caution. Long-term debt increased to $3.20B in 2025 from $2.55B in 2024, while goodwill rose to $2.27B and current ratio was only 1.13. If growth or pricing weakens, the combination of leverage and acquisition intangibles leaves management with less room to maneuver.
Neutral-to-slightly Long. The numbers say management is executing well enough to protect the moat—2025 gross margin was 28.8%, FCF was $712.4M, and SG&A stayed at 16.1% of revenue—but leverage is not trivial with debt/equity at 1.43 and goodwill at $2.27B. We would move meaningfully Long if the next two quarters keep cash conversion on track and the share count continues drifting below 76.9M; we would turn Short if liquidity weakens further from the 1.13 current ratio or if debt rises again without offsetting cash generation.
See risk assessment → risk tab
See operations → ops tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
Governance & Accounting Quality
Governance & Accounting Quality overview. Governance Score: C (Provisional score based on available accounting/leverage evidence) · Accounting Quality Flag: Watch (Goodwill 2.27B exceeds equity 2.24B; debt-to-equity 1.43).
Governance Score
C
Provisional score based on available accounting/leverage evidence
Accounting Quality Flag
Watch
Goodwill 2.27B exceeds equity 2.24B; debt-to-equity 1.43
The most important non-obvious takeaway is that AVY’s main governance issue is capital quality, not obvious earnings manipulation: 2025 operating cash flow was 881.4M and free cash flow was 712.4M, both above net income of 688.0M, yet goodwill reached 2.27B versus shareholders’ equity of 2.24B. That combination suggests reported earnings are reasonably cash-backed, but the balance sheet is carrying enough acquisition-related intangibles to make the next impairment test a governance-relevant event.

Shareholder Rights Review

WEAK / UNVERIFIED

AVY’s shareholder-rights profile cannot be fully validated from the provided spine because the proxy statement (DEF 14A) details are missing. That means the key structural items we would normally check — poison pill status, classified board status, dual-class share structure, voting standard, proxy access, and shareholder proposal history — are all here.

On the evidence available, the appropriate provisional stance is Weak, not because a specific anti-shareholder feature has been confirmed, but because the company’s governance protections are not observable in the data set. If the next DEF 14A shows a declassified board, majority voting, proxy access, and no poison pill, this score would move higher; if it shows a staggered board or entrenched defenses, it would move lower.

  • Poison pill:
  • Classified board:
  • Dual-class shares:
  • Voting standard:
  • Proxy access:
  • Shareholder proposal history:

Accounting Quality Deep-Dive

WATCH

From a financial-reporting perspective, AVY’s 2025 audited results look reasonably clean on cash conversion: operating cash flow was 881.4M and free cash flow was 712.4M, both above net income of 688.0M. That is the kind of spread that generally reduces concern about aggressive accruals or earnings that are being supported only by non-cash accounting items. The company also kept share count drift modest, with shares outstanding declining to 76.9M at 2025-12-31.

The main caution is the balance-sheet mix, not the income statement. Goodwill increased to 2.27B and now slightly exceeds shareholders’ equity of 2.24B, which means any impairment could meaningfully affect reported capital. The spine does not include explicit auditor continuity, revenue-recognition policy text, off-balance-sheet arrangements, or related-party transaction disclosures, so those items remain ; absent a DEF 14A and footnote review, the biggest accounting-quality risk is goodwill impairment rather than near-term solvency stress.

  • Accruals quality: Looks acceptable on cash-vs-earnings evidence.
  • Auditor history:
  • Revenue recognition policy:
  • Off-balance-sheet items:
  • Related-party transactions:
Exhibit 1: Board Composition Overview
NameIndependent (Y/N)Tenure (years)Key CommitteesOther Board SeatsRelevant Expertise
Source: Company proxy statement (DEF 14A) [not included in data spine]; EDGAR Data Spine
Exhibit 2: Executive Compensation Summary
NameTitleBase SalaryBonusEquity AwardsTotal CompComp vs TSR Alignment
Source: Company proxy statement (DEF 14A) [not included in data spine]; EDGAR Data Spine
Exhibit 3: Management Quality Scorecard
DimensionScore (1-5)Evidence Summary
Capital Allocation 3 FCF was 712.4M in 2025 and capex was only 169.0M, but debt rose to 3.20B and goodwill climbed to 2.27B, so allocation is solid but not pristine.
Strategy Execution 4 Revenue growth was +10.5% YoY while quarterly gross profit stayed in a tight band (621.5M, 639.1M, 635.0M), indicating steady execution.
Communication 2 The spine lacks DEF 14A and detailed governance narrative, so disclosure quality and investor communication cannot be strongly validated.
Culture 4 R&D was stable at 135.8M in 2023, 137.8M in 2024, and 136.6M in 2025, suggesting continuity rather than erratic spending behavior.
Track Record 4 Net income was 688.0M in 2025 with diluted EPS of 8.79 and basic EPS of 8.81, while OCF exceeded net income, supporting a credible operating record.
Alignment 2 Insider ownership, insider trading, and proxy compensation design are missing; SBC was only 0.3% of revenue, but actual incentive alignment cannot be verified.
Source: Company 2025 10-K; EDGAR Data Spine
The biggest caution is the balance-sheet encumbrance created by goodwill and leverage. Goodwill was 2.27B at 2025-12-31 versus shareholders’ equity of 2.24B, while long-term debt increased to 3.20B and the current ratio was only 1.13. That combination does not indicate distress today, but it does mean a goodwill impairment or refinancing shock would have an outsized impact on reported capital quality.
Overall, shareholder interests appear only partially protected in the evidence set. The positive side is that 2025 free cash flow was 712.4M and SBC was just 0.3% of revenue, which argues against obvious equity dilution or cash-quality problems. The negative side is that we cannot verify board independence, proxy access, voting standard, or executive pay design from the spine, so this is best treated as adequate operating governance with incomplete structural governance visibility rather than a truly high-quality governance profile.
Semper Signum’s differentiated view is neutral to slightly Short on governance: AVY’s 2025 free cash flow of 712.4M and SBC of 0.3% of revenue are supportive, but goodwill of 2.27B now exceeds equity of 2.24B and debt-to-equity is 1.43. This is neutral for the thesis because the income statement looks credible, yet the governance file is incomplete and the balance sheet is doing more of the heavy lifting than a PM would want. I would turn Long if the next DEF 14A showed >75% independent directors, no poison pill, majority voting, and clear pay-for-TSR alignment; a goodwill impairment or another step-up in leverage would move me Short.
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
See Financial Analysis → fin tab
See What Breaks the Thesis → risk tab
AVY — Investment Research — March 22, 2026
Sources: AVERY DENNISON CORPORATION 10-K/10-Q, Epoch AI, TrendForce, Silicon Analysts, IEA, Goldman Sachs, McKinsey, Polymarket, Reddit (WSB/r/stocks/r/investing), S3 Partners, HedgeFollow, Finviz, and 50+ cited sources. For investment presentation use only.

Want this analysis on any ticker?

Request a Report →