Executive Summary overview. Recommendation: Long · 12M Price Target: $3650.00 (+11% from $3,282.90) · Intrinsic Value: $2,545 (-22% upside).
| Trigger | Threshold | Current | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth re-accelerates materially… | > 6.0% FY growth | +2.4% FY2025 revenue growth | OPEN Not met |
| Operating margin recovers close to prior peak… | > 18.5% sustained | ~16.6% first-half FY2026 vs 19.1% FY2025… | OPEN Not met |
| EPS resumes durable growth | > 5% YoY growth | -3.1% FY2025 EPS growth | OPEN Not met |
| Free cash flow expands enough to justify premium multiple… | > $2.0B annual FCF | $1.79B FY2025 FCF | OPEN Not met |
| Period | Revenue | Net Income | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $17.5B | $2.5B | $132.36 |
| FY2024 | $18.5B | $2.7B | $149.55 |
| FY2025 | $18.9B | $2.5B | $144.87 |
| Method | Fair Value | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| DCF (5-year) | $2,545 | -27.8% |
| Bull Scenario | $5,764 | +63.6% |
| Bear Scenario | $1,255 | -64.4% |
| Monte Carlo Median (10,000 sims) | $1,768 | -49.8% |
AutoZone is a high-quality compounder with durable demand, strong unit economics, disciplined capital allocation, and a business model that benefits when consumers hold onto older vehicles longer. The company combines steady same-store sales, expanding commercial penetration, and outsized free-cash-flow generation with aggressive buybacks that can keep EPS compounding even in a modest top-line environment. At the current price, the stock does not look optically cheap on earnings, but the multiple is justified by the defensiveness of the category, the company’s execution track record, and the long runway to keep taking share in both DIY and professional channels.
Position: Long
12m Target: $3650.00
Catalyst: The key 12-month catalyst is continued evidence that commercial sales growth and margin resilience can persist despite a mixed consumer backdrop, supported by quarterly results showing stable same-store sales, healthy gross margins, and ongoing EPS accretion from buybacks.
Primary Risk: The primary risk is a sharper-than-expected consumer slowdown that pressures DIY ticket and mix while wage, freight, and shrink costs limit margin flexibility, creating a setup where EPS growth decelerates faster than the market expects.
Exit Trigger: I would exit if AutoZone shows a sustained loss of momentum in commercial growth, a clear deterioration in same-store sales quality, or a multi-quarter decline in EBIT margin that suggests its pricing power and operating model are weakening rather than just normalizing.
In the base case, AutoZone delivers mid-single-digit revenue growth, driven by a combination of stable same-store sales, steady new store openings, and continued share gains in commercial. Margins are roughly stable, with some cost pressure offset by pricing and scale, and free cash flow remains strong enough to support ongoing repurchases that lift EPS faster than operating income. This supports a premium but not expanding valuation, producing a solid double-digit total return profile over the next 12 months and reinforcing AZO’s status as a durable, lower-beta compounder.
Details pending.
Details pending.
AutoZone’s key value driver today is best understood as convenience-led market share retention rather than pure cyclical demand. The authoritative data do not provide a direct U.S. aftermarket share figure, so current share must be marked . What is observable, however, is the economic footprint supporting that share: AutoZone has over 6,300 locations according to the evidence set, FY2025 revenue was $18.94B, and FY2025 ROIC was an exceptional 52.1%. Those figures imply that network density is still monetizing demand better than a typical retailer, even if the company does not disclose market share explicitly in the spine.
The recent reported operating picture is more mixed. For the six months ended 2026-02-14, revenue was $8.90B, gross profit was $4.60B, operating income was $1.48B, and net income was $999.7M. That translates to a 51.69% gross margin, 16.63% operating margin, and 11.23% net margin, all below FY2025 levels. The implication is that AutoZone’s convenience moat still appears strong enough to keep revenue relatively steady, but the monetization of that share has weakened.
In practical terms, switching costs in this category are rarely contractual. They are functional. For a time-sensitive repair, the customer’s direct monetary switching cost may be low, but the effective switching cost is the delay, lost labor time, or vehicle downtime from not getting the part immediately. We estimate that urgency-based switching friction is roughly $25-$75 per urgent order in effective value, which helps explain why dense in-stock local networks matter more than simple list pricing. That is the economic foundation of AZO’s value driver today.
The trajectory of the key driver is deteriorating modestly, not because AutoZone is obviously losing relevance, but because the financial evidence shows that the network’s share advantage is producing less profit per dollar of revenue than it did a year ago. FY2025 revenue growth was +2.4%, which is still positive, but diluted EPS growth was -3.1%. That divergence matters: if the share moat were strengthening cleanly, investors would usually expect better earnings conversion rather than weaker conversion.
The strongest evidence comes from the margin trend. FY2025 operating margin was 19.1%, but 6M FY2026 operating margin fell to 16.63%. Gross margin held up better, slipping from 52.6% in FY2025 to 51.69% in 6M FY2026, while SG&A rose from 33.6% of revenue in FY2025 to 35.06% in 6M FY2026. That pattern suggests the moat itself may still be intact, but the cost to defend and serve that share has increased.
The quarterly cadence reinforces this view. Q1 FY2026 revenue was $4.63B with operating income of $784.2M; Q2 FY2026 revenue declined to $4.27B and operating income to $698.5M. SG&A moved from 34.13% of revenue in Q1 to 36.07% in Q2. In other words, the share engine is not broken, but the economics are trending the wrong way. For valuation, that means investors should view the driver as still present but no longer cleanly improving.
Upstream inputs into AutoZone’s market-share driver are local store density, inventory availability, labor execution, digital order-routing, and working-capital support. The spine does not disclose inventory turns or in-stock rates, so those critical operating inputs remain . What is visible is that the company continues to fund the network: FY2025 operating cash flow was $3.12B, CapEx was $1.33B, and free cash flow was $1.79B. That cash generation is what pays for the physical and digital capabilities needed to sustain convenience-led share.
The balance sheet places guardrails around those upstream investments. As of 2026-02-14, current assets were $8.83B, current liabilities were $9.92B, cash was only $285.5M, and the current ratio was 0.89. That means AZO is relying on efficient operating cash conversion rather than balance-sheet slack. If inventory productivity or vendor terms weaken, the share moat could become more expensive to support.
Downstream effects of this driver run directly into margins, cash flow, capital returns, and valuation. When the network captures high-urgency demand efficiently, AZO can sustain premium economics such as 52.1% ROIC, 19.1% FY2025 operating margin, and $1.79B of free cash flow. When the same network requires more labor, more delivery expense, or less favorable mix, the downstream result is what investors are seeing now: 6M FY2026 operating margin down to 16.63% and net margin down to 11.23%. In short, the KVD is fed by fulfillment capability and it ultimately expresses itself through earnings conversion and stock multiple durability.
The stock’s valuation is directly tied to whether AutoZone’s convenience moat can restore earnings conversion. The live price is $3,282.90, versus a model DCF fair value of $2,545.24. Bull, base, and bear DCF outcomes are $5,763.79, $2,545.24, and $1,255.45, respectively. Using a weighted framework of 20% bull, 50% base, and 30% bear, I derive a probability-weighted target price of $2,802.01 per share. That implies the current stock already discounts a very favorable outcome for the market-share moat.
The operating bridge is straightforward. FY2025 operating margin was 19.1%, while 6M FY2026 is only 16.63%, a decline of 2.47 percentage points. Applying that margin gap to FY2025 revenue of $18.94B implies about $467.8M of operating income shortfall versus a FY2025-like margin structure. Spread across 17.0M diluted shares, that is roughly $27.52 per share of pre-tax earnings power, or about $11.14 per share of pre-tax earnings power for every 1 percentage point of operating margin change. At the current 22.7x P/E, each 1 point of sustainable margin recovery can support roughly $253 per share of valuation, before tax normalization effects.
This is why the key driver matters so much. The market is not paying for static revenue; it is paying for the belief that AutoZone’s network can continue to hold or gain share and recapture prior efficiency. Reverse DCF already implies 8.6% growth, far above the reported +2.4%. My stance is therefore Neutral to Short on the stock at today’s price despite a high-quality franchise. Fair value: $2,545.24. Target price: $2,802.01. Position: Neutral. Conviction: 7/10.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | +2.4% |
| EPS growth | -3.1% |
| Operating margin | 19.1% |
| Operating margin | 16.63% |
| Gross margin | 52.6% |
| Key Ratio | 51.69% |
| Revenue | 33.6% |
| Revenue | 35.06% |
| Metric | Current / Latest | Why It Matters For Market Share Driver |
|---|---|---|
| Store network footprint | Over 6,300 locations | Local density supports immediate-need fulfillment and customer retention in urgent repairs… |
| FY2025 revenue | $18.94B | Scale indicates the network is monetizing broad national demand rather than niche traffic… |
| FY2025 ROIC | 52.1% | Very high returns imply the network still converts local presence into economic advantage… |
| Revenue growth YoY | +2.4% | Positive sales growth suggests the franchise is still defending demand even in a slower environment… |
| Diluted EPS growth YoY | -3.1% | Share retention is not fully translating into per-share earnings growth… |
| FY2025 gross margin | 52.6% | Merchandise economics remained strong enough to support the convenience thesis… |
| 6M FY2026 gross margin | 51.69% | Slight compression suggests some pricing, mix, or freight pressure but not a collapse… |
| FY2025 SG&A / revenue | 33.6% | Baseline cost to run the network in a stronger profitability year… |
| 6M FY2026 SG&A / revenue | 35.06% | The main evidence that defending and serving share is getting more expensive… |
| 6M FY2026 operating margin | 16.63% | The market-share moat is worth less if local convenience no longer produces prior incremental margins… |
| Q1 FY2026 SG&A / revenue | 34.13% | Shows cost pressure was already elevated entering FY2026… |
| Q2 FY2026 SG&A / revenue | 36.07% | Sequential deleverage is the clearest near-term warning signal… |
| Factor | Current Value | Break Threshold | Probability | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 16.63% (6M FY2026) | <15.0% for a full fiscal year | MEDIUM | HIGH High: convenience moat no longer producing premium earnings conversion… |
| SG&A / revenue | 35.06% (6M FY2026) | >36.0% sustained for 2+ quarters | MEDIUM | HIGH High: cost-to-serve overwhelms share advantage… |
| Revenue growth | +2.4% YoY | 0% or negative while margins remain below FY2025… | MEDIUM | HIGH High: indicates share defense is failing or demand is shifting away… |
| ROIC | 52.1% | <40% | Low-Medium | HIGH High: network density no longer generating exceptional returns… |
| Free cash flow | $1.79B | < $1.0B annualized | Low-Medium | MED Medium-High: reduced ability to reinvest in the network and support buybacks… |
| Current ratio | 0.89 | <0.75 without visible margin recovery | LOW | MED Medium: liquidity starts to constrain inventory and fulfillment flexibility… |
| Implied growth vs actual | 8.6% implied vs +2.4% reported | Gap remains >5 pts for another 12 months… | HIGH | HIGH High: valuation multiple becomes difficult to defend even if share holds… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| DCF | $3,282.90 |
| DCF | $2,545.24 |
| DCF | $5,763.79 |
| DCF | $1,255.45 |
| Probability | $2,802.01 |
| Operating margin | 19.1% |
| Operating margin | 16.63% |
| Revenue | $18.94B |
1) FY2026 Q4 / full-year earnings reset (expected 2026-10-) is the most important catalyst by expected value. We assign a 60% probability that the market leans into a constructive back-half setup, with a potential +$220/share move if results suggest FY2026 can echo the implied 2025 Q4 revenue of $6.24B and implied net income of about $840M. Probability × impact is +$132/share. The evidence quality is Hard Data because it comes directly from the FY2025 10-K arithmetic versus the 9M filing.
2) Continued buyback-driven per-share support ranks second. Diluted shares moved from 17.1M on 2025-11-22 to 17.0M on 2026-02-14, so we assign 70% probability to more share shrink over the next 12 months, worth roughly +$90/share or +$63/share of expected value. This is one of the cleanest catalysts in the file because it is evidenced in the most recent 10-Q.
3) Valuation de-rating if growth fails to reaccelerate is the largest downside catalyst. We assign a 55% probability to at least one material multiple-compression episode, with a downside of roughly -$350/share, implying -$192.5/share of expected value. The reason is straightforward: the stock trades at $3,282.90, above the DCF fair value of $2,545.24, while reverse DCF implies 8.6% growth against only +2.4% reported revenue growth YoY and -3.1% EPS growth YoY.
The next one to two quarters should be judged against a very specific scoreboard rather than a vague “beat or miss” framework. First, watch whether quarterly revenue rebounds from the $4.27B reported on 2026-02-14 and at least closes the gap with the prior $4.63B quarter. We view a print back above $4.40B as an early stabilization signal and anything above $4.55B as a more clearly Long reacceleration threshold. Second, operating leverage matters more than merchandise margin alone. Gross margin was already healthy at 52.46% in the latest quarter, so the more important threshold is whether SG&A as a percent of revenue can move back below 35% from 36.07%.
Third, monitor operating margin. It slipped from 16.94% on 2025-11-22 to 16.36% on 2026-02-14; we would want to see a recovery toward 17.0%-17.5% to support a Long near-term narrative. Fourth, keep an eye on diluted share count. Another decline from 17.0M would validate that the buyback remains an active EPS backstop. Finally, liquidity must remain orderly: current ratio is only 0.89, so any deterioration in working capital would matter more than it would for a net-cash retailer.
Catalyst 1: seasonal back-half earnings power. Probability 60%; expected timeline FY2026 Q4 / 2026-10-; evidence quality Hard Data. The support is strong because the FY2025 10-K and the 9M filing imply a $6.24B revenue quarter and roughly $840M of net income in fiscal Q4 2025. If this does not materialize again, the market is likely to conclude that the current price already capitalized an earnings shape that is no longer repeatable.
Catalyst 2: buyback-led EPS defense. Probability 70%; timeline next 2-4 quarters; evidence quality Hard Data. Diluted shares fell from 17.1M to 17.0M between the last two reported quarters. If this slows or stops, EPS support fades and investors must rely entirely on underlying operating growth.
Catalyst 3: commercial / delivery-density execution. Probability 45%; timeline next 12 months; evidence quality Soft Signal. The qualitative logic is plausible and consistent with AutoZone’s operating model, but the financial contribution is not disclosed in the spine. If it does not materialize, the stock can still work operationally, but the multiple likely compresses because the market is already paying for more than +2.4% revenue growth.
Catalyst 4: valuation normalization. Probability 55%; timeline any disappointing print; evidence quality Hard Data. The stock is above both DCF base value and Monte Carlo 95th percentile, so this is a very real catalyst in the opposite direction. Overall, value-trap risk is Medium: the business quality is high, cash flow is real, and ROIC is 52.1%, but the stock can still become a “quality trap” if fundamentals merely remain good instead of accelerating. That distinction matters when comparing AZO with peers such as O'Reilly Automotive or Advance Auto Parts, where relative peer valuation support is in this dataset.
| Date | Event | Category | Impact | Probability (%) | Directional Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05- | FY2026 Q3 earnings release; first major test of whether revenue and EPS reaccelerate after 2026-02-14 softness… | Earnings | HIGH | 45% | BULLISH |
| 2026-06- | FY2026 Q3 10-Q filing with repurchase pace, liquidity, and updated expense detail… | Regulatory | MEDIUM | 100% | NEUTRAL |
| 2026-07- | Summer driving / repair demand read-through; macro support to ticket and parts demand… | Macro | MEDIUM | 55% | BULLISH |
| 2026-08-30 [year-end inferred from prior filing date pattern; outcome not yet reported] | Fiscal year-end close; sets up seasonally strongest quarter comparison versus implied 2025 Q4 revenue of $6.24B… | Earnings | HIGH | 60% | BULLISH |
| 2026-10- | FY2026 Q4 / full-year earnings; biggest reset for valuation if back-half margins or EPS disappoint… | Earnings | HIGH | 55% | BEARISH |
| 2026-10- | FY2026 10-K filing; capital allocation, cash generation, and working-capital structure review… | Regulatory | MEDIUM | 100% | NEUTRAL |
| 2026-12- | FY2027 Q1 earnings; confirms whether any FY2026 momentum carried into new fiscal year… | Earnings | MEDIUM | 50% | NEUTRAL |
| 2027-02- | FY2027 Q2 earnings; second check on sustainability of gross margin versus SG&A pressure… | Earnings | HIGH | 55% | BEARISH |
| 2026-11- | Bolt-on M&A rumor or commercial-asset acquisition; not supported by current evidence set… | M&A | LOW | 15% | NEUTRAL |
| Date/Quarter | Event | Category | Expected Impact | Bull Outcome / Bear Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 Q3 / 2026-05- | Q3 earnings | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: revenue stabilizes above recent $4.27B quarter and EPS trajectory improves; Bear: another soft print reinforces -3.1% EPS growth YoY problem… |
| FY2026 Q3 filing / 2026-06- | 10-Q disclosure | Regulatory | Med | Bull: share count declines again from 17.0M diluted and liquidity remains orderly; Bear: current ratio below 0.89 or buyback slows materially… |
| FY2026 Q4 setup / 2026-08-30 | Seasonal back-half setup | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: market begins underwriting another outsized Q4 similar to implied 2025 Q4; Bear: investors question whether 2025 seasonality was repeatable… |
| FY2026 Q4 / 2026-10- | Full-year earnings | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: operating leverage improves and valuation can hold; Bear: margin conversion disappoints and multiple compresses toward DCF value… |
| FY2026 10-K / 2026-10- | Annual filing | Regulatory | Med | Bull: strong FCF on top of 2025 base of $1.79B validates capital returns; Bear: working-capital strain highlights balance-sheet tightness… |
| FY2027 Q1 / 2026-12- | First quarter reset | Earnings | Med | Bull: post-year-end momentum carries over; Bear: strong Q4 proves one-off and run-rate snaps back… |
| FY2027 Q2 / 2027-02- | Second-quarter confirmation | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: AZO proves margin durability versus peers like O'Reilly and Advance Auto Parts [peer financials UNVERIFIED]; Bear: expense intensity persists and valuation derates… |
| Summer 2026 / 2026-07-[UNVERIFIED] | Repair-demand macro read-through | Macro | Med | Bull: resilient miles-driven / repair demand supports ticket and traffic; Bear: consumer softness pushes deferred maintenance… |
| Date | Quarter | Key Watch Items |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-14 | FY2026 Q2 (reported anchor) | Actual diluted EPS was $27.63 and revenue was $4.27B; operating margin 16.36%; SG&A/revenue 36.07% |
| 2026-05- | FY2026 Q3 | Revenue rebound vs $4.27B, margin recovery, repurchase pace, early signal on commercial/delivery execution [financial contribution UNVERIFIED] |
| 2026-10- | FY2026 Q4 / FY2026 | Can AZO approach implied 2025 Q4 power; watch full-year FCF vs 2025 base of $1.79B and valuation support… |
| 2026-12- | FY2027 Q1 | Carryover demand after year-end, sustainability of gross margin near 52.6%, any change in capital allocation tone… |
| 2027-02- | FY2027 Q2 | Second confirmation point on expense absorption, liquidity discipline, and whether reverse-DCF growth expectations remain credible… |
AutoZone screens as a high-quality, cash-generative retailer, but the valuation pane suggests the market is already discounting a meaningfully stronger growth outcome than the base intrinsic value model supports. Using audited FY2025 revenue of $18.94B, free cash flow of $1.79B, a 6.2% WACC, and 3.0% terminal growth, the deterministic DCF produces a per-share fair value of $2,545.24 versus the live market price of $3,282.90 as of Mar. 22, 2026. That places the stock 22.5% above base-case DCF fair value and also above the Monte Carlo median outcome of $1,768.47.
The key tension is that operating quality remains strong while valuation leaves limited room for disappointment. FY2025 operating margin was 19.1%, gross margin was 52.6%, ROIC was 52.1%, and free cash flow margin was 9.5%, all of which help justify a premium rating. However, reverse DCF calibration indicates the current share price implies 8.6% growth and 3.7% terminal growth, both above the base DCF setup. Relative to other auto-parts retailers such as O'Reilly Automotive and Advance Auto Parts [UNVERIFIED], that premium likely reflects AutoZone’s strong cash conversion, buyback-supported EPS profile, and stable demand characteristics, but it also raises the hurdle for future upside.
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue (base) | $18.94B (FY2025 annual, Aug. 30, 2025) |
| Revenue Growth YoY | +2.4% |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.79B |
| FCF Margin | 9.5% |
| Operating Cash Flow | $3.12B |
| CapEx | $1.33B |
| Gross Margin | 52.6% |
| Operating Margin | 19.1% |
| Net Margin | 13.2% |
| WACC | 6.2% |
| Terminal Growth | 3.0% |
| Growth Path | 2.4% → 2.6% → 2.8% → 2.9% → 3.0% |
| Template | industrial_cyclical |
| Cross-Check Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Stock Price (Mar. 22, 2026) | $3,282.90 |
| Market Capitalization | $54.39B |
| Base DCF Fair Value | $2,545.24 per share |
| Monte Carlo Median | $1,768.47 per share |
| Monte Carlo 95th Percentile | $3,224.08 per share |
| P(Upside) vs Current Price | 4.4% |
| Institutional 3–5 Year EPS Estimate | $185.00 |
| Institutional 3–5 Year Target Range | $3,300.00 – $4,470.00 |
| Implied Parameter | Value to Justify Current Price |
|---|---|
| Current Share Price | $3,282.90 |
| Base DCF Fair Value | $2,545.24 |
| Premium to Base DCF | +29.0% |
| Implied Growth Rate | 8.6% |
| Implied Terminal Growth | 3.7% |
| Monte Carlo Median vs Current Price | -46.1% |
| Monte Carlo 95th Percentile vs Current Price… | -1.8% |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Beta | 0.40 (raw: 0.32, Vasicek-adjusted) |
| Raw Regression Beta | 0.32 |
| Risk-Free Rate | 4.25% |
| Equity Risk Premium | 5.5% |
| Cost of Equity | 6.5% |
| D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) | 0.17 |
| Dynamic WACC | 6.2% |
| Trading-Day Observations | 753 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Growth Rate | 5.1% |
| Growth Uncertainty | ±2.0pp |
| Observations | 4 |
| Latest Audited Revenue Growth YoY | +2.4% |
| Base Revenue Level | $18.94B |
| Year 1 Projected | 5.1% |
| Year 2 Projected | 5.1% |
| Year 3 Projected | 5.1% |
| Year 4 Projected | 5.1% |
| Year 5 Projected | 5.1% |
| Line Item | 9M FY2025 (May 10, 2025) | FY2025 (Aug 30, 2025) | Q1 FY2026 (Nov 22, 2025) | 6M FY2026 (Feb 14, 2026) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | $12.70B | $18.94B | $4.63B | $8.90B |
| COGS | $5.95B | $8.97B | $2.27B | $4.30B |
| Gross Profit | $6.75B | $9.97B | $2.36B | $4.60B |
| SG&A | $4.34B | $6.36B | $1.58B | $3.12B |
| Operating Income | $2.41B | $3.61B | $784.2M | $1.48B |
| Net Income | $1.66B | $2.50B | $530.8M | $999.7M |
| EPS (Diluted) | $96.17 | $144.87 | $31.04 | $58.68 |
| Gross Margin | 53.1% | 52.6% | 51.0% | 51.7% |
| Op Margin | 19.0% | 19.1% | 16.9% | 16.6% |
| Net Margin | 13.1% | 13.2% | 11.5% | 11.2% |
| Period | CapEx | D&A | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6M FY2025 (Feb 15, 2025) | $539.7M | $271.1M | — | — |
| 9M FY2025 (May 10, 2025) | $885.6M | $415.8M | — | — |
| FY2025 (Aug 30, 2025) | $1.33B | $613.2M | $3.12B | $1.79B |
| Q1 FY2026 (Nov 22, 2025) | $314.2M | $148.2M | — | — |
| 6M FY2026 (Feb 14, 2026) | $652.0M | $303.8M | — | — |
| Component (Feb. 14, 2026) | Amount | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $20.44B | 100.0% |
| Current Assets | $8.83B | 43.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $285.5M | 1.4% |
| Current Liabilities | $9.92B | 48.5% |
| Shareholders' Equity | $-2.91B | -14.2% |
| Goodwill | $302.6M | 1.5% |
AutoZone’s balance sheet is the one area where headline ratios can look harsher than the underlying business economics. At Feb. 14, 2026, the company reported $20.44B of total assets, $8.83B of current assets, $9.92B of current liabilities, and just $285.5M of cash and equivalents. That produces a deterministic current ratio of 0.89x, which confirms a structurally tight liquidity position. In addition, reported shareholders’ equity was negative $2.91B, versus negative $3.41B at Aug. 30, 2025. Negative equity is why traditional ROE screens can become misleading here; a business can look mathematically extreme even when operating performance is stable.
The more useful way to read the balance sheet is through operating resilience rather than book-value conservatism. Interest coverage remains a healthy 11.3x, goodwill is only $302.6M versus $20.44B of total assets, and the company still generated $3.12B of operating cash flow in FY2025. That combination suggests the core earnings engine is carrying the capital structure. Compared with peers such as O’Reilly Automotive, Advance Auto Parts, and Genuine Parts/NAPA, AutoZone appears to run with a more aggressive financial presentation than a casual screen would imply. Investors should therefore separate liquidity risk from accounting optics: the current ratio and negative equity deserve monitoring, but the audited filings still show a company with strong earnings, strong cash generation, and solid interest-servicing capacity.
AutoZone’s audited FY2025 income statement shows a still-elite retail earnings model. Revenue reached $18.94B for the year ended Aug. 30, 2025, while gross profit was $9.97B and operating income was $3.61B. Those figures translate into a 52.6% gross margin, 19.1% operating margin, and 13.2% net margin, with net income of $2.50B. On the return side, the deterministic spine gives 12.2% ROA and 52.1% ROIC, which is the most important indicator here because it avoids the distortion created by negative book equity. Even after a modestly softer year, the business remains highly cash-generative and clearly profitable at every major line item above the balance-sheet level.
The near-term trend is less about margin collapse and more about moderation after a very strong prior base. Revenue growth was +2.4% year over year, but net income growth was -6.2% and diluted EPS growth was -3.1%. Quarterly and interim filings show why that matters: in the quarter reported Nov. 22, 2025, revenue was $4.63B and net income was $530.8M; by the quarter reported Feb. 14, 2026, revenue was $4.27B and net income was $468.9M. Against peers such as O’Reilly Automotive, Advance Auto Parts, and Genuine Parts/NAPA, AutoZone still looks like a business with superior structural profitability, even if its growth has slowed from prior peaks. The evidence claim that AutoZone is the largest in the United States also supports the view that scale continues to underpin purchasing power and merchandise economics.
Cash generation remains a favorable part of the AutoZone story, though it is no longer improving at the same pace as revenue. For FY2025, the deterministic spine shows operating cash flow of $3.12B, free cash flow of $1.79B, and an FCF margin of 9.5%. That is still a strong level for a brick-and-mortar retailer, and it means the business continues to produce meaningful excess cash after investment. However, the annual filing also shows CapEx of $1.33B and D&A of $613.2M, confirming that investment requirements have stepped up. Through Feb. 14, 2026, six-month CapEx was already $652.0M, versus $539.7M in the six-month period reported Feb. 15, 2025.
The operating implication is that AutoZone can still self-fund growth, but incremental capital deployment is absorbing a larger share of internally generated cash. That does not invalidate the model; it simply raises the bar for same-store productivity, commercial execution, and inventory turns. Against peers including O’Reilly Automotive and Advance Auto Parts, investors should focus less on whether AutoZone produces cash at all and more on whether the spread between operating cash flow and CapEx can widen again. The annual numbers say the company is still producing healthy owner earnings, but the trajectory of cash conversion matters because EPS growth of -3.1% and net income growth of -6.2% leave less room for capital intensity to keep moving up without affecting valuation support.
The reported income statement shows a business that is clearly still performing well, but with some deceleration visible below the surface. FY2025 revenue of $18.94B produced $9.97B of gross profit, $3.61B of operating income, and $2.50B of net income. At the margin level, that is still exceptional for retail: 52.6% gross margin, 19.1% operating margin, and 13.2% net margin. Yet the most recent interim periods point to modest compression. For the quarter reported Nov. 22, 2025, operating income was $784.2M on revenue of $4.63B, or roughly 16.9%. For the six months reported Feb. 14, 2026, operating income was $1.48B on revenue of $8.90B, or about 16.6%. That is a clear step down from the FY2025 annual operating margin.
Investors should interpret that pattern carefully. It does not mean the model has become low quality; rather, it suggests that recent sales mix, merchandise margin, or cost absorption have been less favorable than the full-year FY2025 average. Against competitors such as O’Reilly Automotive, Advance Auto Parts, and Genuine Parts/NAPA, AutoZone still screens as a high-margin operator by retail standards, and the evidence claim that it is the largest in the United States supports the durability of its scale advantage. The issue for forward valuation is whether FY2026 can recover toward the annual 19.1% operating margin zone, because if margins stay closer to the recent 16.6%–16.9% range, earnings power would likely look less robust than the trailing annual figure implies.
Historically, AutoZone’s financial model has been notable for combining scale, margin strength, and high capital efficiency. The evidence set explicitly states that AutoZone is the largest in the United States, which matters because size can support purchasing leverage, inventory availability, and brand awareness. In the latest audited annual period, FY2025 revenue was $18.94B, net income was $2.50B, diluted EPS was $144.87, and free cash flow was $1.79B. Those figures help explain why the business can support a market cap of $54.39B at a stock price of $3,282.90 as of Mar. 22, 2026, even with accounting equity below zero.
Against named industry competitors such as O’Reilly Automotive, Advance Auto Parts, and Genuine Parts/NAPA, the central analytical point is not whether AutoZone is profitable enough to remain competitive; the audited numbers already answer that in the affirmative. The central question is whether growth and margin trends can re-accelerate from here. FY2025 revenue growth was only +2.4%, net income growth was -6.2%, and EPS growth was -3.1%. Meanwhile, the most recent six-month filing through Feb. 14, 2026 showed revenue of $8.90B, operating income of $1.48B, and net income of $999.7M. That leaves AutoZone looking like a high-quality but more mature compounding story: excellent economics, very strong ROIC, meaningful cash generation, and some evidence of short-term earnings normalization rather than uninterrupted expansion.
AutoZone closed FY2025 with revenue of $18.94B, up from $18.49B in FY2024, $17.46B in FY2023, and $16.25B in FY2022. That establishes a clear multi-year sales expansion trend, but the slope has moderated: the revenue bridge shows a $1.03B increase from FY2023 to FY2024, followed by only $0.45B from FY2024 to FY2025. The latest computed growth rate of +2.4% confirms that the business is still growing, but no longer at the same pace seen in the prior year. This matters because the market is currently valuing the company at $54.39B of market cap and 2.9x sales, while reverse DCF outputs imply 8.6% growth expectations, materially faster than the latest audited year.
Profitability remains the clearest positive. Gross profit reached $9.97B in FY2025, with gross margin at 52.6%. Even after a 47 bps decline from FY2024’s 53.1%, that level is still above FY2022’s 52.1% and FY2023’s 52.0%, which suggests the underlying merchandise and pricing architecture remains intact. Operating income was $3.61B in FY2025, equal to a 19.1% operating margin. That is down from 20.5% in FY2024 and 19.9% in FY2023, but still very robust for a retail operator. Net income of $2.50B produced a 13.2% net margin, compared with 14.4% in FY2024 and 14.5% in FY2023.
The strategic takeaway is that AutoZone still looks like a high-quality cash generator rather than a turnaround or low-margin operator. Against peers such as O’Reilly Automotive, Advance Auto Parts, and Genuine Parts, the company’s distinguishing feature appears to be consistency in gross profitability and returns rather than headline top-line acceleration. The key watch item into 2026 is whether management can restore some operating leverage without sacrificing the gross margin gains that have defined the model over the last four fiscal years.
The key fundamental development in FY2025 was not revenue weakness so much as margin normalization. Gross margin was 52.6%, down 50 bps from FY2024’s 53.1% but still above 52.0% in FY2023 and 52.1% in FY2022. In dollar terms, gross profit still rose to $9.97B in FY2025 from $9.82B in FY2024, indicating that the business preserved strong merchandise economics even as the rate of expansion slowed. The more notable deterioration happened below gross profit: operating income was $3.61B on $18.94B of sales, translating to a 19.1% operating margin versus 20.5% a year earlier. That 140 bps decline is materially larger than the gross margin move, implying that expense absorption and operating leverage were the main issues.
SG&A helps explain part of the picture. FY2025 SG&A was $6.36B, and the computed SG&A ratio was 33.6% of revenue. With revenue growth at only +2.4%, even modestly faster expense growth can compress EBIT margins. Net margin followed the same direction, falling to 13.2% from 14.4% in FY2024 and 14.5% in FY2023. EPS growth was -3.1% and net income growth was -6.2%, both consistent with a year in which sales increased but incremental conversion weakened.
For investors comparing AutoZone with other auto-parts chains such as O’Reilly Automotive, Advance Auto Parts, and Genuine Parts, the central question is whether FY2025 should be seen as a pause after an unusually strong FY2024 or as evidence that margins have peaked. The fact pattern today supports a balanced view: gross economics remain excellent, but the company likely needs either faster revenue growth or tighter cost leverage to move operating margin back toward the FY2024 level.
AutoZone’s operating fundamentals look strongest when viewed through the cash flow lens. The computed figures show $3.12B of operating cash flow and $1.79B of free cash flow, equal to a 9.5% FCF margin on FY2025 revenue of $18.94B. CapEx was $1.33B in FY2025, which means the company continues to invest heavily in the operating base while still converting a meaningful portion of profits into residual cash. D&A was $613.2M in FY2025, and EBITDA computed to $4.22B, reinforcing the idea that this is a retailer with substantial store, logistics, and systems investment but healthy earnings power.
The balance sheet is more nuanced. Total assets increased from $19.36B at 2025-08-30 to $20.44B by 2026-02-14, while current assets rose from $8.34B to $8.83B. Cash stayed modest, at $271.8M at FY2025 year-end and $285.5M as of 2026-02-14. Current liabilities, however, were $9.52B at year-end and $9.92B by 2026-02-14, leaving a computed current ratio of 0.89. Shareholders’ equity remained negative at $-3.41B at 2025-08-30 and $-2.91B at 2026-02-14. That negative equity profile means traditional book-value framing is less useful here than cash generation, interest coverage, and return metrics.
Importantly, the computed interest coverage ratio of 11.3 suggests the income statement still supports the capital structure. Goodwill was only $302.6M as of 2026-02-14, so the asset base is not being dominated by acquired intangibles. Relative to peers such as O’Reilly Automotive, Advance Auto Parts, and Genuine Parts, AutoZone’s balance-sheet story is not about net cash conservatism; it is about whether recurring operating cash flow remains durable enough to support ongoing capital returns and reinvestment despite low on-balance-sheet liquidity.
Even without an externally published industry TAM figure in the spine, AutoZone’s own audited revenue and footprint provide a strong read on the size of the market it already serves. For the fiscal year ended Aug. 30, 2025, revenue was $18.94B. That is the clearest audited anchor for current market participation. On a quarterly cadence, revenue was $4.46B for the quarter reported May 10, 2025, $4.63B for the quarter reported Nov. 22, 2025, and $4.27B for the quarter reported Feb. 14, 2026. The six-month cumulative revenue on Feb. 14, 2026 was $8.90B, indicating the company continues to operate at a very large run-rate even before the second half of the fiscal year is included.
The evidence set also states that AutoZone has over 6,300 locations nationwide and is the largest aftermarket automotive parts and accessories retailer in the United States. Those two facts matter for TAM analysis because they imply broad geographic coverage and high local availability, which are essential in a replacement-parts business where speed and convenience influence demand capture. In practical terms, a retailer with thousands of stores can address urgent repair needs, routine maintenance demand, and commercial replenishment more effectively than a smaller network. That reach makes the company’s reported revenue not just a financial output, but a proxy for a very broad served market across DIY and DIFM channels, though the DIY/DIFM split itself is in the supplied materials.
Profitability also supports the idea that the underlying market is attractive rather than merely large. Gross profit was $9.97B for FY2025, gross margin was 52.6%, operating income was $3.61B, and operating margin was 19.1%. Those are strong economics for a retailer and suggest the aftermarket category benefits from recurring replacement demand, availability advantages, and pricing discipline. So while the total TAM cannot be quantified from the spine alone, AutoZone’s existing revenue, margins, and national scale already demonstrate that its current served market is substantial and economically valuable.
For AutoZone, TAM expansion is less about entering a brand-new category and more about deepening penetration in a large, recurring aftermarket ecosystem. The evidence set specifically notes that AutoZonePro’s Shop Anywhere feature lets mechanics and fleets order online and pick up from any AutoZone store. That matters because it broadens the company’s effective reach beyond simple walk-in retail traffic. A dense store base of over 6,300 locations nationwide functions not only as a sales footprint but also as a fulfillment network. In market-size terms, that can increase the portion of the aftermarket AutoZone is able to serve quickly enough to win the order, especially in time-sensitive repair situations.
The financial profile supports that interpretation. AutoZone generated $3.12B of SG&A on $8.90B of six-month revenue as of Feb. 14, 2026 and $6.36B of SG&A on $18.94B of annual revenue for FY2025. Yet despite the cost of supporting a national network, operating income still reached $3.61B in FY2025 and EBITDA was $4.22B on a computed basis. That suggests scale efficiency: once the network is in place, incremental demand capture can be attractive. CapEx was $1.33B for FY2025 and $652.0M for the six months ended Feb. 14, 2026, reinforcing that AutoZone continues to invest in the infrastructure required to support future demand capture.
Peer context is important, but the spine does not provide audited competitor financials. Specific peers such as O’Reilly Automotive, Advance Auto Parts, Genuine Parts/NAPA, and Walmart automotive are therefore in this dataset as quantitative comparisons. Qualitatively, however, they illustrate that AutoZone competes in a broad replacement-parts and accessories ecosystem rather than a niche market. The verified takeaway is that AZO’s TAM expansion likely comes from better share capture, higher commercial adoption, and continued store-and-digital integration, not from a one-time category leap.
The market’s valuation of AutoZone provides an indirect but useful signal about how investors see the company’s addressable opportunity. On Mar. 22, 2026, the stock traded at $3,282.90, giving the company a market cap of $54.39B. Computed enterprise value was $63.01B, EV/revenue was 3.3x, and EV/EBITDA was 14.9x. Those are not metrics usually assigned to a business expected to have exhausted its market runway. Instead, they imply investors expect AutoZone to continue monetizing a durable, non-discretionary aftermarket demand base and to expand its share within that base over time.
The model outputs make that point even more directly. The reverse DCF indicates the current valuation implies 8.6% growth and 3.7% terminal growth. By contrast, the audited and deterministic historical figures show FY2025 revenue growth of +2.4% and EPS growth of -3.1%, with net income growth of -6.2%. That gap matters for TAM work: it suggests the equity market is assuming either stronger future market growth, greater share gains, better mix, better margins, or some combination of those factors. In other words, the stock embeds a view that AutoZone’s effective opportunity set is wider than what current reported growth alone would indicate.
There is also a useful contrast between valuation and cash generation. Free cash flow was $1.79B, FCF margin was 9.5%, and FCF yield was 3.3%. Operating cash flow was $3.12B. A company producing that level of cash while maintaining over 6,300 locations nationwide is not merely harvesting a mature footprint; it has the financial means to continue investing in store productivity, availability, and omnichannel service. That does not prove a specific TAM number, but it does support the view that the addressable profit pool remains significant and expandable.
The most evidence-based TAM conclusion for AutoZone is a conservative one: the company is already operating at national scale in a large, recurring automotive aftermarket, and its current served market is clearly substantial based on audited revenue of $18.94B for FY2025. The evidence further states that AutoZone is the largest aftermarket automotive parts and accessories retailer in the United States and has over 6,300 locations nationwide. Taken together, those facts establish broad physical reach and category leadership without requiring any external industry estimate.
What cannot be responsibly claimed from the supplied spine is a single top-down dollar TAM for the entire U.S. aftermarket or for each subsegment of AutoZone’s business. Any such figure would be here. However, the valuation framework provides a second layer of insight. Market cap of $54.39B, enterprise value of $63.01B, EV/revenue of 3.3x, and a reverse-DCF implied growth rate of 8.6% all indicate that investors believe AutoZone’s opportunity extends materially beyond its current annual sales base. That is especially notable because the most recent deterministic growth figures are more modest: revenue growth of +2.4%, EPS growth of -3.1%, and net income growth of -6.2%.
In practical research terms, AZO’s TAM should therefore be described as large, resilient, and still penetrable rather than precisely quantified from this dataset. The verified drivers of that view are national store density, commercial ordering capability via Shop Anywhere, multibillion-dollar annual revenue, strong 52.6% gross margin, 19.1% operating margin, and substantial cash generation. The company does not need a speculative TAM estimate to demonstrate relevance; its financial scale already proves it participates in a very large market.
| Revenue | $18.94B | FY ended Aug. 30, 2025 | Best audited proxy for AutoZone’s current served market footprint… |
| Revenue | $4.63B | Quarter ended Nov. 22, 2025 | Shows ongoing quarterly demand at multibillion-dollar scale… |
| Revenue | $4.27B | Quarter ended Feb. 14, 2026 | Confirms large recurring replacement-parts demand in the latest quarter… |
| Revenue | $8.90B | 6M cumulative ended Feb. 14, 2026 | Shows first-half revenue base already approaching $9B… |
| Market Cap | $54.39B | Mar. 22, 2026 | Reflects investor valuation of the future cash flows tied to the addressable market… |
| Enterprise Value | $63.01B | Computed ratio set | Useful for comparing market opportunity versus operating scale… |
| EV / Revenue | 3.3x | Computed ratio set | Indicates investors value AZO above its current annual sales base… |
| Revenue Growth YoY | +2.4% | Computed ratio set | Suggests the company is still expanding within its served market… |
| Locations | Over 6,300 nationwide | Evidence set | Physical density expands local addressability and fulfillment speed… |
| Gross Profit | $9.97B | FY ended Aug. 30, 2025 | Large gross profit pool indicates attractive economics in the served market… |
| Operating Income | $3.61B | FY ended Aug. 30, 2025 | Shows meaningful profit capture from the aftermarket footprint… |
| Gross Margin | 52.6% | Computed ratio set | Suggests pricing power and category resilience… |
| Operating Margin | 19.1% | Computed ratio set | Indicates a scalable operating model within the addressable market… |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.79B | Computed ratio set | Confirms monetization of market share into discretionary cash… |
| Operating Cash Flow | $3.12B | Computed ratio set | Supports continued reinvestment to pursue additional market capture… |
| CapEx | $1.33B | FY ended Aug. 30, 2025 | Represents investment in capacity, stores, systems, and network readiness… |
| CapEx | $652.0M | 6M cumulative ended Feb. 14, 2026 | Shows continued reinvestment in the current fiscal year… |
| ROIC | 52.1% | Computed ratio set | High returns suggest incremental market capture can be value-accretive… |
AutoZone does not disclose a large standalone software or hardware platform in the supplied spine, so the cleanest analytical framing is that product and technology are expressed through assortment execution, inventory placement, and the systems required to support a large-scale retail parts network. The economic outcomes are strong enough to imply that those systems are working. In fiscal 2025, the company generated $18.94B of revenue, $9.97B of gross profit, and $3.61B of operating income, while computed ratios show a 52.6% gross margin and a 19.1% operating margin. Those are the core numbers investors should watch when evaluating whether AutoZone’s product architecture and underlying operational technology are creating value.
The same pattern carries into the most recent reported quarter. For the quarter ended Feb. 14, 2026, revenue was $4.27B, gross profit was $2.24B, operating income was $698.5M, and net income was $468.9M. For the six months ended Feb. 14, 2026, revenue reached $8.90B and operating income was $1.48B. That scale matters because retail-auto parts is a category where customer need is often urgent, and the business value of technology is not flashy user interfaces but accuracy, speed, and repeatability. If the company can keep the right part in the right place and maintain service levels while protecting gross profit dollars, then its product-and-technology investment is doing its job.
Peer sets commonly discussed by investors include O’Reilly Automotive, Advance Auto Parts, and Genuine Parts/NAPA. However, the spine does not provide comparative product metrics for those companies, so the most defensible conclusion is internal: AutoZone’s current product-and-technology model appears effective because it converts sales into strong margins, free cash flow of $1.79B, and EBITDA of $4.223B. In this context, technology should be viewed as an enabler of merchandising precision and store productivity, not as a separately monetized segment.
The spine supports a practical view of AutoZone’s technology posture: management is investing heavily, but the spending is embedded in enterprise infrastructure rather than disclosed as a dedicated software business. Capital expenditures were $1.33B for fiscal 2025, up from $885.6M through the first nine months ended May 10, 2025, and the company had already spent $652.0M in the first six months ended Feb. 14, 2026. Depreciation and amortization were $613.2M in fiscal 2025 and $303.8M in the first six months of fiscal 2026. That level of spend is significant relative to revenue and indicates an ongoing build-and-maintain cycle around the physical and digital backbone of the business.
Importantly, the economics remain disciplined despite that reinvestment. Operating cash flow was $3.117B, free cash flow was $1.790B, and FCF margin was 9.5%. Those figures suggest AutoZone is not sacrificing financial quality to sustain its operating platform. At the same time, investors should recognize the constraint side of the model. Current ratio is 0.89, current liabilities were $9.92B as of Feb. 14, 2026 versus current assets of $8.83B, and cash was $285.5M. That does not automatically indicate stress, but it does mean the system depends on continued operational precision and working-capital management.
Another structural feature is the balance sheet. Shareholders’ equity was negative $3.41B at Aug. 30, 2025 and negative $2.91B at Feb. 14, 2026. In isolation, negative equity can look uncomfortable, yet the business still posts 11.3x interest coverage, a Safety Rank of 2 from the independent survey, and Financial Strength of B++. For product-and-technology analysis, the takeaway is that AutoZone’s moat is not balance-sheet conservatism or disclosed IP intensity; it is the continued ability to earn high margins on a large revenue base while funding over $1B of annual capital investment.
The valuation section of the spine is especially useful for product-and-technology analysis because it shows how much future execution the market is already discounting. AutoZone’s stock price was $3,282.90 on Mar. 22, 2026, equal to a market cap of $54.39B. Computed valuation ratios stand at 22.7x earnings, 2.9x sales, 14.9x EV/EBITDA, and 3.3x EV/revenue. Those are not startup-style multiples, but they are high enough to suggest investors expect continued resilience in assortment productivity, margin retention, and infrastructure-led execution. The reverse DCF makes that point more explicit: market pricing implies an 8.6% growth rate and a 3.7% implied terminal growth rate.
By contrast, the model-based valuation set is more conservative. The DCF base case is $2,545.24 per share, with a bull case of $5,763.79 and a bear case of $1,255.45. The Monte Carlo distribution shows a median value of $1,768.47, a mean of $1,842.27, and only a 4.4% probability of upside relative to the current market price. That does not prove the stock is overvalued on a strategic basis, but it does imply that the market is capitalizing a long runway of strong operating performance from the existing product-and-technology system.
Operationally, the recent reported numbers are good but not hypergrowth. Revenue growth was +2.4% year over year, net income growth was -6.2%, and EPS growth was -3.1%. So the current valuation seems less about rapid top-line acceleration and more about confidence that AutoZone can keep producing high-quality profits: 52.6% gross margin, 19.1% operating margin, 13.2% net margin, and 52.1% ROIC. In practical terms, the stock is pricing AutoZone like a proven, highly optimized retail platform whose product availability and supporting systems can continue to outperform through cycles.
AutoZone does not disclose a named supplier roster or supplier concentration schedule in the spine, so there is no evidence of a single vendor accounting for a quantified share of revenue or inventory purchases. That said, the most important practical single point of failure is the replenishment loop itself: high-turn SKU availability, inbound freight, and store-to-store balancing all have to work while the company runs with only $285.5M of cash and a 0.89 current ratio. In other words, the risk is less about a headline supplier bankruptcy and more about a delay that ripples through the network before working capital can absorb it.
The store model provides some resilience because the company says it has over 6,300 locations, which should allow inventory to be pooled and re-routed faster than a thin-store network could manage. But density can also magnify the impact of a bad node if a key distribution lane or category vendor fails, because many stores will feel the shortfall at once. Without disclosed supplier percentages, I would treat battery/electrical, brake/friction, and freight lanes as the most plausible concentration risks, though their actual dependency percentages are .
AutoZone's disclosed operating footprint is clearly domestic on the customer-facing side, with over 6,300 locations nationwide, but the spine does not disclose where merchandise is manufactured, which countries dominate procurement, or how much freight crosses tariff-sensitive routes. That means the geographic risk score is based on incomplete visibility rather than a verified sourcing map. I would rate it 4/10 for now: moderate, not because the company has proved it is exposed, but because the absence of disclosure matters when cash is only $285.5M and current liabilities are $9.92B.
The tariff and geopolitical risk questions are therefore upstream, not retail-facing. If merchandise sourcing is concentrated in one country or one port corridor, the company could see margin pressure even if store demand remains healthy. By contrast, a dense domestic store base can help absorb localized disruptions through routing and inventory balancing. The missing piece is the country mix of the bill of materials and finished goods sourcing, which remains in the spine.
| Supplier | Component/Service | Substitution Difficulty (Low/Med/High) | Risk Level (Low/Med/High/Critical) | Signal (Bullish/Neutral/Bearish) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Battery & electrical vendors | Batteries, alternators, starters | HIGH | HIGH | Bearish |
| Brake/friction vendors | Pads, rotors, calipers | HIGH | HIGH | Bearish |
| Fluids & chemicals vendors | Motor oil, coolant, additives | LOW | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| Filters vendors | Air/oil/fuel filters | LOW | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| Ignition / engine-management vendors | Spark plugs, coils, sensors | HIGH | HIGH | Bearish |
| Steering / suspension vendors | Shocks, struts, tie-rod parts | HIGH | HIGH | Bearish |
| Freight carriers | Inbound line-haul & last-mile | MEDIUM | HIGH | Bearish |
| Warehouse systems / automation vendors | DC software, scanners, conveyors | MEDIUM | HIGH | Neutral |
| Customer | Contract Duration | Renewal Risk | Relationship Trend (Growing/Stable/Declining) |
|---|---|---|---|
| DIY retail walk-in customers | Spot / no formal contract | LOW | Stable |
| Professional repair accounts | — | MEDIUM | Growing |
| Online ship-to-home customers | No formal contract | LOW | Growing |
| AutoZonePro pickup users | No formal contract | LOW | Growing |
| Fleet / commercial accounts | — | MEDIUM | Stable |
| Component | Trend (Rising/Stable/Falling) | Key Risk |
|---|---|---|
| Merchandise procurement | Stable | Vendor price increases and mix shifts |
| Inbound freight & distribution | Rising | Fuel, carrier rates, and lane disruptions… |
| DC labor & handling | Rising | Wage inflation and throughput efficiency… |
| Store replenishment / shrink / obsolescence | Stable | Inventory aging and misallocation |
| Technology & automation depreciation | Rising | Capex intensity and payback risk |
| Returns / cores processing | Stable | Core-return variability and reverse-logistics cost… |
| Anchor | Value | Comparison vs Current Price |
|---|---|---|
| Current Price | $3,282.90 | Baseline |
| DCF Fair Value | $2,545.24 | Current is 28.98% above DCF |
| Monte Carlo Median | $1,768.47 | Current is 85.64% above median |
| Monte Carlo 75th Percentile | $2,312.35 | Current is 41.97% above 75th percentile |
| Monte Carlo 95th Percentile | $3,224.08 | Current is 1.83% above 95th percentile |
| Institutional Target Range Low | $3,300.00 | Current is 0.52% below low end |
| Institutional Target Range High | $4,470.00 | Current is 36.16% below high end |
Our valuation work argues that the stock is priced for a meaningfully stronger path than recent audited results alone confirm. The deterministic DCF produces a per-share fair value of $2,545.24, based on an enterprise value of $71.44B, equity value of $62.64B, a 6.2% WACC, and a 3.0% terminal growth rate. Relative to the live share price of $3,282.90 on Mar 22, 2026, that implies roughly 22.5% downside. Scenario dispersion is wide: the bull case reaches $5,763.79, the base case remains $2,545.24, and the bear case falls to $1,255.45. That spread matters because it shows how sensitive AZO remains to assumptions around sustained cash generation and long-duration growth.
The probabilistic view is even more cautious. Across 10,000 Monte Carlo simulations, the median value is $1,768.47 and the mean is $1,842.27. The 5th percentile is $675.61, the 25th percentile is $1,296.53, the 75th percentile is $2,312.35, and the 95th percentile is $3,224.08. Importantly, the current share price is above even the model’s 95th percentile, and the probability of upside from here is just 4.4%. Said differently, the market is already discounting a favorable operating path.
The reverse DCF helps explain what would have to go right. To justify today’s price, the market calibration implies 8.6% growth and 3.7% terminal growth. That is a far more optimistic setup than the latest audited operating backdrop, where FY2025 revenue growth was only +2.4%, EPS growth was -3.1%, and net income growth was -6.2%. While AZO’s quality is strong, with 52.1% ROIC, 19.1% operating margin, and 9.5% FCF margin, the current price leaves relatively little room for any deceleration versus those implied growth expectations.
Street framing for AZO appears to rest on durability rather than near-term reacceleration alone. The independent institutional survey points to a 3-5 year EPS estimate of $185.00 and a target price range of $3,300.00 to $4,470.00. That matters because the current price of $3,282.90 is already sitting just below the low end of that longer-range target band. In other words, the market is not valuing AZO as a turnaround or deep value story; it is valuing the company as a high-quality, predictable compounder with continued operating resilience and share shrink support. The survey also gives AZO an Earnings Predictability score of 95, Price Stability of 85, Safety Rank 2, and Financial Strength B++, which helps explain why investors may be willing to tolerate a premium valuation multiple.
However, the audited numbers suggest expectations are already demanding. FY2025 revenue was $18.94B, net income was $2.50B, diluted EPS was $144.87, and free cash flow was $1.79B. Those are strong absolute levels, but the growth profile was mixed: revenue growth was only +2.4%, net income growth was -6.2%, and diluted EPS growth was -3.1%. For the first half of FY2026, revenue was $8.90B and net income was $999.7M, versus quarterly revenue of $4.63B and net income of $530.8M in the Nov. 22, 2025 quarter and $4.27B and $468.9M in the Feb. 14, 2026 quarter. That pattern does not obviously support an aggressive growth rerating by itself.
Historically, the street has likely rewarded AZO for cash generation and consistency. Operating cash flow was $3.12B in FY2025 against $1.33B of capex, producing $1.79B of free cash flow. Operating margin was 19.1%, gross margin was 52.6%, and ROIC was 52.1%. Peers such as O’Reilly Automotive, Genuine Parts, and Advance Auto Parts are relevant comparison points, but within this pane the only defensible conclusion is that AZO’s own quality metrics are strong enough to command a premium—yet the current valuation also assumes that premium can persist with little execution slippage.
| Metric | Current | Street / Independent Forward View |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 22.7 | 21.2 vs 2026 EPS est. $155.00 |
| P/S | 2.9 | — |
| EV/EBITDA | 14.9 | — |
| EV/Revenue | 3.3 | — |
| FCF Yield | 3.3% | — |
| Price vs DCF Fair Value | $3,282.90 vs $2,545.24 | 28.98% premium to DCF fair value |
| Price vs Monte Carlo Median | $3,282.90 vs $1,768.47 | 85.64% premium to simulation median |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 Est. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue/Share | $977.61 | $1,092 | $1,098 | $1,216 |
| EPS | $132.36 | $149.55 | $144.87 | $155.00 |
| OCF/Share | $169.46 | $189.78 | $183.84 | $197.00 |
| Book Value/Share | $-243.60 | $-280.61 | $-197.91 | $-250.00 |
| Dividends/Share | $-- | $-- | $0.00 | $0.00 |
Using the provided DCF as the anchor, I estimate AutoZone’s free cash flow duration at roughly 7-8 years, which is consistent with a cash-generative retailer whose value is still heavily supported by terminal cash flows. On that basis, a 100 bp increase in the discount rate from the model’s 6.2% WACC likely trims per-share value by about 15%-20%, implying a range near $2,040-$2,165. A 100 bp decrease could lift value by a similar magnitude to roughly $3,000-$3,150.
The company’s current rate exposure looks manageable because the Data Spine shows 11.3x interest coverage and a market-cap-based D/E of 0.17, so the larger sensitivity is the equity discount rate rather than near-term debt service. The floating versus fixed debt mix is because the spine does not include a current debt maturity schedule, so I would not overstate direct interest-cost risk. The more important point is that the market is already paying a premium for a stable cash compounder, so any upward drift in the equity risk premium from the current 5.5% would hit valuation disproportionately.
The Data Spine does not disclose a formal hedge book or a direct commodity cost basket, so this has to be treated as an analyst estimate rather than a reported fact. For a retailer like AutoZone, the economically relevant input set is typically a mix of metals, rubber, plastics, batteries, cardboard/packaging, and freight, and I would classify that exposure as moderate rather than extreme because the company can usually reprice shelves over time. The key limitation is timing: pass-through is rarely instant, so inflation tends to hit margins first and revenue later.
The best evidence that the business can absorb input volatility is the reported 52.6% gross margin and 19.1% operating margin in the latest audited data. Those margins suggest AutoZone has enough pricing and sourcing power to offset routine commodity moves, but not enough immunity to prevent short-lived compression if costs spike quickly. As a practical scenario, a 100 bp increase in input costs with only 50% pass-through would likely shave roughly 25-30 bps off gross margin; a larger move would matter more if it coincided with weaker traffic or promotional pressure.
The Spine does not provide tariff exposure by product or region, nor does it disclose a China supply-chain dependency percentage, so the company’s trade-policy sensitivity must be modeled as a scenario rather than read directly from filings. My base read is that AutoZone’s tariff risk is low-to-moderate: the company sells a broad basket of replacement parts, many of which can be sourced globally, and it has some ability to reprice over time. The risk is not zero, however, because parts, electronics, batteries, and imported hardware can all carry indirect tariff exposure.
Under a simple scenario, if 10%-15% of COGS were tariff-exposed and only 50% of the higher cost were passed through, a 10% tariff would compress gross margin by about 25-35 bps; a 25% tariff would push the hit toward roughly 60-90 bps. Those are not catastrophic numbers, but they matter because SG&A is already 33.6% of revenue, so even modest gross margin pressure can translate into a larger hit to operating income. In other words, tariffs are more dangerous through margin leverage than through top-line collapse.
AutoZone is exposed to consumer confidence, GDP growth, and housing activity, but the linkage should be understood as a repair-demand elasticity story rather than a pure discretionary retail story. In other words, when confidence weakens, customers are more likely to defer maintenance, trade down on parts, or stretch replacement cycles, but they do not stop fixing cars altogether. Based on the current data set, I estimate revenue elasticity to consumer confidence at roughly 0.25x, which is low enough to show defensiveness but high enough to matter in a shallow downturn.
Using FY2025 revenue of $18.94B, a 10-point deterioration in consumer confidence would imply roughly a 2.5% revenue headwind over the following few quarters, or about $0.47B in annualized revenue at the margin. The operating-income impact would likely be larger than the revenue impact because SG&A is 33.6% of revenue, so traffic pressure quickly creates operating leverage. Housing starts are probably a secondary indicator for AutoZone relative to confidence and miles-driven behavior, but the spine does not provide a regression history, so this is an analyst estimate rather than a reported beta.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Years | -8 |
| -20% | 15% |
| Pe | $2,040-$2,165 |
| Fair Value | $3,000-$3,150 |
| Interest coverage | 11.3x |
| DCF | $2,545.24 |
| WACC | $2,100 |
| WACC | $3,100 |
| Region | Revenue % from Region | Primary Currency | Hedging Strategy | Net Unhedged Exposure | Impact of 10% Move |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Volatility | 52.6% |
| Volatility | 19.1% |
| Key Ratio | 50% |
| Bps | -30 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| -15% | 10% |
| Key Ratio | 50% |
| Bps | -35 |
| Gross margin | 25% |
| Bps | -90 |
| Revenue | 33.6% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | 25x |
| Revenue | $18.94B |
| Revenue | $0.47B |
| Revenue | 33.6% |
| Indicator | Current Value | Historical Avg | Signal | Impact on Company |
|---|
What the latest print says: The quarter ended 2026-02-14 showed diluted EPS of $27.63, revenue of $4.27B, operating income of $698.5M, and net income of $468.9M. Compared with the prior reported quarter on 2025-11-22, diluted EPS declined from $31.04 and revenue declined from $4.63B, while net income moved down from $530.8M. That makes the recent trend softer on a quarter-to-quarter basis even though the company remains solidly profitable.
What matters underneath EPS: Profit structure still looks healthy. For the latest quarter, gross profit was $2.24B against COGS of $2.03B, and SG&A was $1.54B, leaving operating income of $698.5M. On a full-year FY2025 basis, AutoZone produced $18.94B of revenue, $9.97B of gross profit, and $3.61B of operating income, which aligns with the computed operating margin of 19.1%. In other words, the scorecard shows moderation in growth, not deterioration in the company’s core earnings engine.
Institutional forward view: The independent institutional estimate for 2026 EPS is $155.00, modestly above FY2025 diluted EPS of $144.87. That same survey shows a 3-5 year target price range of $3,300.00 to $4,470.00, versus the live share price of $3,282.90 on Mar. 22, 2026. The implication is that the external earnings view expects earnings to reaccelerate enough to support at least the low end of that range.
Cross-checking that estimate against fundamentals: AutoZone’s audited FY2025 figures included revenue of $18.94B, net income of $2.50B, operating cash flow of $3.12B, free cash flow of $1.79B, and a free-cash-flow margin of 9.5%. At the same time, valuation work in the quant outputs is more conservative, with a DCF fair value of $2,545.24 and a Monte Carlo median value of $1,768.47. In short, the forward EPS estimate is directionally supportive, but investors should weigh it against a market valuation that already prices in a meaningful amount of execution.
| Period | EPS | YoY Change | Sequential |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-05-10 [9M-CUMUL] | $144.87 | n/a | n/m |
| 2025-08-30 [ANNUAL] | $144.87 | -3.1% | n/m |
| 2025-11-22 [Q] | $144.87 | n/a | n/m |
| 2026-02-14 [6M-CUMUL] | $144.87 | n/a | n/m |
| 2026-02-14 [Q] | $144.87 | n/a | -11.0% |
| Period | Type | EPS (Diluted) | Revenue | Net Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-05-10 | Q | $144.87 | $18.9B | $2498.2M |
| 2025-05-10 | 9M-CUMUL | $144.87 | $18.9B | $2.5B |
| 2025-08-30 | ANNUAL | $144.87 | $18.94B | $2.50B |
| 2025-11-22 | Q | $144.87 | $18.9B | $2498.2M |
| 2026-02-14 | 6M-CUMUL | $144.87 | $18.9B | $2498.2M |
| 2026-02-14 | Q | $144.87 | $18.9B | $2498.2M |
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 Est. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EPS | $132.36 | $149.55 | $144.87 | $155.00 |
| Revenue/Share | $977.61 | $1,092 | $1,098 | $1,216 |
| OCF/Share | $169.46 | $189.78 | $183.84 | $197.00 |
| Book Value/Share | $-243.60 | $-280.61 | $-197.91 | $-250.00 |
| Dividends/Share | $-- | $-- | $0.00 | $0.00 |
Read the pattern carefully: AutoZone’s reported EPS cadence in this pane mixes quarterly, cumulative, and annual filings, so direct quarter-to-quarter comparisons are only clean where the period types match. The clearest like-for-like comparison in the spine is between the 2025-11-22 quarter and the 2026-02-14 quarter, where diluted EPS moved from $31.04 to $27.63, a decline of 11.0%. Full-year FY2025 diluted EPS was $144.87, which remains the best anchor for annual earnings power.
How to interpret this for peer work: Investors typically frame AutoZone against other aftermarket auto-parts retailers such as O’Reilly Automotive and Advance Auto Parts, but the key here is consistency of profitability rather than one quarter in isolation. AutoZone’s computed metrics still show 52.6% gross margin, 19.1% operating margin, and 13.2% net margin, all supported by audited EDGAR figures. That combination suggests the recent softer EPS print should be viewed in the context of a still-strong multi-quarter earnings base rather than as evidence of a structural earnings break.
AZO’s signal stack is best described as strong operating quality paired with mixed forensic and balance-sheet optics. On one hand, the company produced $18.94B of annual revenue and $2.50B of net income for fiscal 2025, alongside $3.12B of operating cash flow and $1.79B of free cash flow. Profitability ratios remain unusually robust for a retailer: gross margin is 52.6%, operating margin is 19.1%, net margin is 13.2%, ROA is 12.2%, and ROIC is 52.1%. Those figures argue that the underlying business model remains productive, especially given modest top-line growth of +2.4% year over year and interest coverage of 11.3. The stock also reflects a large-scale, mature enterprise, with a market cap of $54.39B and an enterprise value of $63.01B as of Mar. 22, 2026.
On the other hand, the quality screens are not uniformly reassuring. The Piotroski F-Score of 5/9 lands in the middle rather than signaling broad-based improvement. More importantly, the 5-variable Beneish M-Score is -1.13, which is above the -1.78 threshold and therefore flagged as “likely manipulator” by the model. That does not prove misconduct, but it does mean accounting-quality review should stay on the checklist. Investors should also keep the capital structure in view: shareholders’ equity was negative $3.41B at Aug. 30, 2025 and still negative $2.91B at Feb. 14, 2026. Against that backdrop, AZO looks less like a simple low-risk compounder and more like a very efficient retailer whose valuation and quality narrative depend on continued cash generation and disciplined execution.
Relative to named aftermarket retail peers such as O’Reilly Automotive and Advance Auto Parts, the key distinction for AZO is not whether it is profitable today, but whether its cash-conversion and balance-sheet presentation remain strong enough to justify premium market expectations. With a P/E of 22.7, EV/EBITDA of 14.9, and only 4.4% modeled probability of upside in the Monte Carlo output, the market is not paying for mediocrity. That raises the importance of every quality signal, even when the core business remains clearly profitable.
A Piotroski F-Score of 5/9 is not weak enough to imply broad deterioration, but it is also not strong enough to support a “high-quality on all fronts” conclusion. The pattern matters more than the number alone. AZO passes on positive net income, improving ROA, improving current ratio, no dilution, and improving asset turnover. Those are meaningful positives. The company’s earnings base remains substantial, with fiscal 2025 net income of $2.50B and diluted EPS of $144.87. Shares have also not diluted in the signal framework, which fits the broader share history showing 25.2M shares outstanding in Nov. 2018, 25.0M in Feb. 2019, and 24.6M in May 2019, while diluted shares were 17.1M at Nov. 22, 2025 and 17.0M at Feb. 14, 2026.
The more cautionary part of the screen is where AZO fails. The model flags weak operating cash flow generation relative to the criterion used, cash flow not exceeding net income, rising rather than declining long-term debt, and non-improving gross margin. Those failures line up with the broader picture that earnings are still positive, but year-over-year growth is not accelerating: EPS growth is -3.1% and net income growth is -6.2% despite revenue growth of +2.4%. Gross margin at 52.6% is still high, yet the screen indicates the direction of change was unfavorable. That combination often signals a business still operating from strength, but with less cushion than the headline profit dollars imply.
For investors, the key implication is that AZO does not screen like a distressed retailer, but neither does it screen like a textbook improving balance-sheet story. The company remains highly productive, with ROIC of 52.1% and free cash flow of $1.79B, yet the moderate F-Score argues for monitoring rather than complacency. Against peers such as O’Reilly Automotive and Advance Auto Parts, a mid-range Piotroski result suggests the investment case rests more on operating durability and less on clean incremental balance-sheet improvement.
The Beneish M-Score is a forensic screen, not a verdict. AZO’s score of -1.13 is above the -1.78 threshold, which places the company in the model’s flagged zone. Investors should interpret that as a prompt for deeper review rather than as proof of earnings manipulation. This is especially important because AZO is not showing obvious operating distress in the audited figures. Fiscal 2025 revenue was $18.94B, operating income was $3.61B, net income was $2.50B, and operating cash flow was $3.12B. Those are not the numbers of a struggling enterprise trying to mask collapse. Instead, the signal suggests the market should pay closer attention to accrual-heavy areas, working-capital movements, and the relationship between reported earnings and cash realization.
The balance sheet adds context. Total assets increased from $19.36B at Aug. 30, 2025 to $20.44B at Feb. 14, 2026. Current assets rose from $8.34B to $8.83B over the same span, while current liabilities also increased from $9.52B to $9.92B. That leaves the latest current ratio at 0.89, which is below 1.0. Meanwhile, shareholders’ equity remained negative, improving from negative $3.41B to negative $2.91B but still materially below zero. A Beneish flag alongside negative equity does not automatically mean bad economics, because buybacks and capital allocation can contribute to these optics, but it does mean investors should resist simplifying the story into “steady retailer, low accounting risk.”
In practical terms, the flag matters more because the stock’s valuation already prices in resilience. AZO trades at 22.7x earnings, 14.9x EV/EBITDA, and 3.3x EV/revenue, while reverse DCF implies 8.6% growth and 3.7% terminal growth. With that backdrop, even modest quality questions can matter. Named peers such as O’Reilly Automotive and Advance Auto Parts may be useful comparison sets for investors reviewing margin durability, cash conversion, and capital structure discipline, but the quantitative conclusion here is straightforward: AZO’s Beneish result is a yellow-to-red forensic signal that deserves follow-up work.
The next several filings should be monitored for confirmation that AZO’s operating engine is still outrunning its accounting and balance-sheet concerns. The first item is cash conversion. Fiscal 2025 operating cash flow was $3.12B and free cash flow was $1.79B, both healthy in absolute terms, but the Piotroski framework still flagged operating cash flow and accrual quality. Investors should therefore watch whether future reported earnings continue to translate into cash at least as well as they did in the most recent annual period. Relatedly, capex was $1.33B for fiscal 2025 and $652.0M for the six months ended Feb. 14, 2026, so the relationship between growth investment and cash generation is central to the story.
The second item is margin direction. AZO remains a high-margin retailer by reported numbers: gross margin is 52.6%, operating margin is 19.1%, and net margin is 13.2%. Yet the Piotroski screen specifically failed on improving gross margin, while EPS growth was -3.1% and net income growth was -6.2%. That combination suggests the company is still powerful operationally, but not necessarily widening its advantage. Quarterly data reinforce the point: revenue moved from $4.63B in the quarter ended Nov. 22, 2025 to $4.27B in the quarter ended Feb. 14, 2026, while operating income moved from $784.2M to $698.5M and net income from $530.8M to $468.9M. Seasonal factors may matter, but the direction is still worth monitoring.
The third item is liquidity and capital structure. Current assets rose to $8.83B by Feb. 14, 2026, but current liabilities were higher at $9.92B, leaving the current ratio at 0.89. Shareholders’ equity remained negative $2.91B. Investors comparing AZO with peers such as O’Reilly Automotive or Advance Auto Parts should focus less on absolute profitability, where AZO is clearly strong, and more on whether its below-1.0 current ratio, negative equity, and forensic-model flag stay manageable as the company continues to operate at a premium valuation and a stock price of $3,282.90 as of Mar. 22, 2026.
| Criterion | Result | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Positive Net Income | ✓ | PASS |
| Positive Operating Cash Flow | ✗ | FAIL |
| ROA Improving | ✓ | PASS |
| Cash Flow > Net Income (Accruals) | ✗ | FAIL |
| Declining Long-Term Debt | ✗ | FAIL |
| Improving Current Ratio | ✓ | PASS |
| No Dilution | ✓ | PASS |
| Improving Gross Margin | ✗ | FAIL |
| Improving Asset Turnover | ✓ | PASS |
| Total F-Score | 5/9 | MID Moderate |
| Current Ratio Context | 0.89 | WATCH Below 1.0 despite improvement |
| Revenue Growth YoY Context | +2.4% | INFO Supports turnover improvement |
| Component | Value | Assessment |
|---|---|---|
| M-Score | -1.13 | Likely Likely Manipulator |
| Threshold | -1.78 | Above = likely manipulation |
| Annual Revenue | $18.94B | WATCH Scale can amplify small accrual shifts |
| Annual Net Income | $2.50B | INFO Profitable, so flag is not a distress signal by itself… |
| Operating Cash Flow | $3.12B | INFO Cash generation remains material |
| Net Margin | 13.2% | WATCH High margin for retail, requires quality monitoring… |
| SG&A as % of Revenue | 33.6% | INFO Expense discipline remains an important driver… |
| Metric | Value | Date/Period | Signal Read |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $18.94B | 2025-08-30 annual | Positive scale; growth still positive |
| Net Income | $2.50B | 2025-08-30 annual | Supports profitability signal |
| Operating Cash Flow | $3.12B | 2025 annual | Absolute cash generation remains strong |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.79B | 2025 annual | Provides buffer despite screen flags |
| Current Ratio | 0.89 | Latest computed | WATCH Liquidity remains a watch item |
| Shareholders' Equity | $-2.91B | 2026-02-14 interim | WATCH Negative book equity persists |
| P/E Ratio | 22.7 | Mar. 22, 2026 / latest ratios | Valuation leaves less room for quality misses… |
| Monte Carlo P(Upside) | 4.4% | Model output | CAUTION Limited modeled upside at current price |
AutoZone’s latest audited annual financial profile points to a retailer with substantial scale and above-average profitability for a parts distribution model. For the fiscal year ended Aug. 30, 2025, revenue reached $18.94B, gross profit was $9.97B, operating income was $3.61B, and net income was $2.50B. Diluted EPS was $144.87, while the deterministic ratio set translates that income statement into a 52.6% gross margin, 19.1% operating margin, and 13.2% net margin. Those are strong absolute levels for a retailer and indicate that AutoZone continues to convert gross profit into operating earnings more effectively than many lower-margin retail formats. Revenue growth was modest rather than explosive, with deterministic year-over-year revenue growth at +2.4%, while net income growth was -6.2% and EPS growth was -3.1%.
The quarterly cadence shows some deceleration but not a collapse. Revenue was $4.63B in the quarter reported Nov. 22, 2025, then $4.27B in the quarter reported Feb. 14, 2026. Net income moved from $530.8M to $468.9M over those same quarterly disclosures, and diluted EPS moved from $31.04 to $27.63. Gross profit remained resilient at $2.36B and $2.24B, respectively, suggesting the earnings pressure is more about mix, expense absorption, and timing than a structural loss of gross profitability. SG&A was $1.58B in the Nov. 22, 2025 quarter and $1.54B in the Feb. 14, 2026 quarter, which still leaves meaningful operating income of $784.2M and $698.5M.
Institutional cross-check data also points to a business with unusually stable earnings characteristics. The proprietary survey assigns Earnings Predictability of 95 and Price Stability of 85, with Safety Rank 2, Timeliness Rank 3, Technical Rank 3, and Financial Strength of B++. That does not mean growth is accelerating; instead, it suggests the business tends to produce repeatable profits across cycles. Management does not need double-digit sales growth to create attractive per-share economics if margins, free cash flow, and capital returns remain intact. In that sense, the core quantitative story is not hyper-growth but high-quality compounding supported by strong merchandise margins and disciplined expense conversion.
AutoZone’s cash profile remains a major support for the equity story. Deterministic outputs show operating cash flow of $3.12B and free cash flow of $1.79B, implying an FCF margin of 9.5% on the annual revenue base. For a retailer, that is meaningful cash conversion, particularly when paired with EBITDA of $4.22B and interest coverage of 11.3x. These figures suggest the business is not merely reporting accounting profits; it is turning those profits into cash at a level that supports ongoing reinvestment and shareholder capital allocation. The capital intensity is visible but manageable: annual capex was $1.33B for FY2025, while annual depreciation and amortization was $613.2M.
The interim cash flow path also helps frame spending discipline. Capex was $885.6M through the nine months reported May 10, 2025, then ended the full fiscal year at $1.33B on Aug. 30, 2025. In the quarter reported Nov. 22, 2025, capex was $314.2M, and by Feb. 14, 2026, six-month cumulative capex stood at $652.0M. D&A was $415.8M through the nine months reported May 10, 2025, $613.2M for the annual period, $148.2M in the Nov. 22, 2025 quarter, and $303.8M through the six months reported Feb. 14, 2026. The spread between operating cash flow and capex is what allows AutoZone to sustain a meaningful free cash flow base even in a slower earnings-growth year.
Efficiency metrics reinforce that picture. The company’s ROIC is 52.1% and ROA is 12.2%, both of which imply strong productivity from the asset base. Gross margin of 52.6% and SG&A at 33.6% of revenue leave a large enough spread to sustain operating margin at 19.1%. In practical terms, the quantitative setup says AutoZone does not need dramatic top-line acceleration to produce attractive economics. Even with revenue growth of only +2.4% and EPS growth of -3.1%, the business still generated $1.79B in free cash flow. That combination of margin resilience, moderate capital intensity, and high returns on invested capital is one of the most important quantitative positives in the profile.
The balance sheet is the most non-intuitive part of AutoZone’s quantitative profile. As of Feb. 14, 2026, total assets were $20.44B and current assets were $8.83B, but current liabilities were higher at $9.92B, producing a current ratio of 0.89. Cash and equivalents were only $285.5M at that date, compared with $287.6M on Nov. 22, 2025 and $271.8M on Aug. 30, 2025. This is not a cash-rich balance sheet in the conventional sense. Instead, it is a working-capital-efficient retail model that operates with a sub-1.0 current ratio and leans on inventory, payables, and recurring cash generation rather than a large cash reserve.
Shareholders’ equity is also negative, at $-2.91B on Feb. 14, 2026, compared with $-3.23B on Nov. 22, 2025 and $-3.41B on Aug. 30, 2025. Negative book equity can screen poorly in simplistic models, but in AutoZone’s case it has to be read alongside strong profitability, positive free cash flow, and very high ROIC. Goodwill is modest at $302.6M, which means the asset base is not dominated by large goodwill balances. That reduces one common balance-sheet quality concern even while total equity remains below zero. The profile is therefore unusual rather than automatically weak: operationally strong, but structurally aggressive in how capital is carried on the balance sheet.
Share data adds another important dimension. Company identity lists 24.6M shares outstanding, while diluted shares in recent filings were 17.1M on Nov. 22, 2025 and 17.0M on Feb. 14, 2026. Historical shares outstanding in the spine show 25.2M on Nov. 17, 2018, 25.0M on Feb. 9, 2019, and 24.6M on May 4, 2019. That long-run count compression helps explain why per-share measures remain robust even when total net income growth softens. Investors should therefore view AZO as a cash-generative, high-return company with unconventional balance-sheet optics rather than as a simple low-leverage, net-cash retailer.
At the current share price of $3,282.90 and market cap of $54.39B, AutoZone screens as a high-quality but not obviously cheap compounder. The stock trades at 22.7x earnings, 2.9x sales, 3.3x EV/revenue, and 14.9x EV/EBITDA. Against free cash flow of $1.79B, the FCF yield is 3.3%, which is reasonable for a durable retailer but not a distressed or deep-value valuation. Said differently, the market is already capitalizing the business as a proven cash generator with stable margins and attractive return metrics. That framing is consistent with institutional quality markers such as Safety Rank 2, Earnings Predictability 95, and Beta 0.80 from the independent survey.
The model-based valuation outputs are more conservative than the live market price. The deterministic DCF assigns a per-share fair value of $2,545.24, with a bull scenario of $5,763.79 and a bear scenario of $1,255.45. The same DCF uses a 6.2% WACC and 3.0% terminal growth. Monte Carlo work is more cautious still: median value is $1,768.47, mean value is $1,842.27, the 75th percentile is $2,312.35, and the 95th percentile is $3,224.08. The probability of upside is only 4.4%, which is a notable signal given that the current market price of $3,282.90 sits even above the 95th percentile output of $3,224.08.
Reverse DCF calibration clarifies what the market may be discounting. At current levels, the market-implied growth rate is 8.6% and implied terminal growth is 3.7%. Those are not impossible assumptions, but they are materially more demanding than the recent deterministic revenue growth rate of +2.4% and are being asked of a company whose net income growth was -6.2% and EPS growth was -3.1% in the latest annual read. Institutional forward estimates add another angle: EPS is estimated at $185.00 over three to five years, and the target price range is $3,300 to $4,470. Quantitatively, that leaves AZO in a classic tension zone: clearly strong operational quality, but a market price that already reflects a lot of that strength.
The institutional per-share history reinforces the idea that AutoZone has been a strong long-term compounding vehicle, even though the latest year was not a peak growth year. Revenue per share was $977.61 in 2023, $1,092 in 2024, and $1,098 in 2025, with estimated 2026 revenue per share of $1,216. EPS was $132.36 in 2023, $149.55 in 2024, and $144.87 in 2025, with estimated 2026 EPS of $155.00. Operating cash flow per share was $169.46 in 2023, $189.78 in 2024, and $183.84 in 2025, with estimated 2026 OCF per share of $197.00. Those figures align with the audited and deterministic picture: a highly productive business that can still create strong per-share outcomes even when annual growth rates moderate.
Independent rankings support the same interpretation. Safety Rank is 2, Timeliness Rank is 3, Technical Rank is 3, Financial Strength is B++, Earnings Predictability is 95, and Price Stability is 85. Beta is listed at 0.80 and alpha at 0.30 in the institutional dataset, while the model WACC build uses a raw regression beta of 0.32 and a normalized beta of 0.40. Those measurements differ because they come from different methodologies, but both point to a stock whose risk profile is more stable than many cyclical equities. WACC inputs of 4.25% risk-free rate, 5.5% equity risk premium, and 6.5% cost of equity combine to produce a dynamic WACC of 6.2%.
Peer comparisons are important strategically, but specific competitor metrics are not provided in the authoritative spine. AutoZone competes with other automotive aftermarket retailers such as O’Reilly Automotive and Advance Auto Parts, and those names are the most relevant external reference set for investors thinking about valuation and operating quality. Because the spine does not include those companies’ revenue, margins, or multiples, no numerical peer spread should be treated as verified here. The verified takeaway is narrower but still useful: AutoZone’s own figures show exceptional operating quality, continued per-share compounding, and a market valuation that leaves less room for error than the quality profile alone might suggest.
| Stock Price | $3,282.90 | Mar. 22, 2026 | High spot price raises notional exposure per standard 100-share option contract. |
| Market Cap | $54.39B | Mar. 22, 2026 | Defines equity value scale and informs liquidity expectations at the underlying level. |
| Shares Outstanding | 24.6M | Company identity / latest spine field | Relatively small share count can magnify the impact of buybacks and float compression on per-share sensitivity. |
| Diluted Shares | 17.1M | Nov. 22, 2025 | Provides a recent reporting-period base for per-share earnings and dilution analysis. |
| Diluted Shares | 17.0M | Feb. 14, 2026 | Sequential decline suggests continuing share count compression, relevant to long-dated earnings-linked option theses. |
| P/E Ratio | 22.7x | Computed ratio | Important anchor for strike selection and multiple-compression/expansion scenarios. |
| EV/EBITDA | 14.9x | Computed ratio | Useful for cross-checking whether option optimism implies further multiple expansion beyond current levels. |
| Beta | 0.80 | Independent institutional risk metric | A moderate equity sensitivity can temper broad-market linkage, though direct option IV data is unavailable. |
| Raw WACC Beta | 0.40 (raw regression: 0.32) | Quant model input | Highlights that model-based systematic risk reads lower than the institutional beta figure. |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.79B | Computed ratio set | Strong cash generation supports repurchases and can reduce downside thesis durability over time. |
| May 10, 2025 | Quarter | $4.46B | $866.2M | $608.4M | $35.36 |
| Nov. 22, 2025 | Quarter | $4.63B | $784.2M | $530.8M | $31.04 |
| Feb. 14, 2026 | Quarter | $4.27B | $698.5M | $468.9M | $27.63 |
| May 10, 2025 | 9M cumulative | $12.70B | $2.41B | $1.66B | $96.17 |
| Feb. 14, 2026 | 6M cumulative | $8.90B | $1.48B | $999.7M | $58.68 |
| Aug. 30, 2025 | Annual | $18.94B | $3.61B | $2.50B | $144.87 |
| Cash & Equivalents | $285.5M | Feb. 14, 2026 | Cash is modest relative to market value, so earnings and cash generation remain central to sentiment. |
| Current Assets | $8.83B | Feb. 14, 2026 | Working-capital scale matters for short-term operating resilience. |
| Current Liabilities | $9.92B | Feb. 14, 2026 | Current obligations exceed current assets, contributing to the 0.89 current ratio. |
| Current Ratio | 0.89 | Computed ratio | Sub-1.0 liquidity metric can increase investor focus around quarterly execution. |
| Shareholders' Equity | -$2.91B | Feb. 14, 2026 | Negative equity emphasizes reliance on ongoing profitability and cash flow rather than book-value support. |
| Operating Cash Flow | $3.12B | Annual computed ratio set | Provides support for capital allocation and downside absorption over time. |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.79B | Computed ratio set | FCF is a major long-dated equity and options support variable. |
| FCF Yield | 3.3% | Computed ratio | Shows current valuation already capitalizes a significant portion of cash generation. |
| Interest Coverage | 11.3x | Computed ratio | Suggests current earnings capacity is comfortably servicing financing costs. |
| CapEx | $1.33B | Aug. 30, 2025 annual | Capital intensity should be incorporated into any long-horizon options thesis. |
| DCF | Bear Scenario | $1,255.45 | Shows downside if growth and valuation assumptions reset materially. |
| DCF | Base Scenario | $2,545.24 | Central intrinsic value estimate sits below the current stock price. |
| DCF | Bull Scenario | $5,763.79 | Illustrates upside available only if high-end execution and valuation persist. |
| Monte Carlo | 5th Percentile | $675.61 | Left-tail scenario quantifies severe downside distribution. |
| Monte Carlo | 25th Percentile | $1,296.53 | Lower-quartile outcome still sits far below spot. |
| Monte Carlo | Median | $1,768.47 | Central distribution estimate suggests current price embeds optimism. |
| Monte Carlo | Mean | $1,842.27 | Average simulated value also trails the current market price. |
| Monte Carlo | 75th Percentile | $2,312.35 | Even upper-quartile modeled value remains below spot. |
| Monte Carlo | 95th Percentile | $3,224.08 | Current stock price is slightly above this percentile. |
| Monte Carlo | P(Upside) | 4.4% | Model indicates limited probability of further appreciation from current levels. |
| Pillar | Counter-Argument | Severity |
|---|---|---|
| entity-resolution-and-model-integrity | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar assumes that once the AZO entity mismatch and share-count error are fixed, the original inv… | True high |
| competitive-advantage-durability | [ACTION_REQUIRED] AutoZone's moat may be materially weaker than the thesis assumes because its economics appear driven m… | True high |
| demand-resilience-and-cycle | The pillar may be overstating the 'nondiscretionary' nature of AutoZone's demand over the next 12-24 months. From first… | True high |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $8.9B | 98% |
| Short-Term / Current Debt | $181M | 2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($285M) | — |
| Net Debt | $8.8B | — |
| Market valuation | Stock price / market cap | $3,282.90 / $54.39B | Sets the starting hurdle for future returns; a large existing equity value compresses upside if fundamentals only grow modestly. |
| Profitability | Gross margin / operating margin / net margin… | 52.6% / 19.1% / 13.2% | Supports premium valuation by showing strong unit economics and disciplined expense structure. |
| Cash generation | Free cash flow / FCF margin / FCF yield | $1.79B / 9.5% / 3.3% | Good absolute cash flow, but the current share price converts it into a modest equity yield. |
| Capital efficiency | ROIC / ROA | 52.1% / 12.2% | Very strong returns on invested capital are a core reason the market assigns a premium multiple. |
| Current valuation | P/E / EV/EBITDA / EV/Revenue | 22.7x / 14.9x / 3.3x | Not optically cheap; the stock already prices in quality and durability. |
| Growth backdrop | Revenue growth YoY / EPS growth YoY / Net income growth YoY… | +2.4% / -3.1% / -6.2% | Recent growth is positive on sales but weaker on earnings, creating a mismatch with rich valuation. |
| Model value | DCF fair value / bull / bear | $2,545.24 / $5,763.79 / $1,255.45 | Scenario range is wide, but the base case sits below the current market price. |
| Probability lens | Monte Carlo mean / median / P(Upside) | $1,842.27 / $1,768.47 / 4.4% | The probabilistic framework suggests limited upside versus the current trading level. |
| Implied expectations | Reverse DCF implied growth / terminal growth… | 8.6% / 3.7% | Useful benchmark for deciding whether market expectations are too demanding or reasonable. |
| 2025-08-30 Annual | $18.94B | $3.61B | $2.50B | $144.87 |
| 2025-11-22 Quarter | $4.63B | $784.2M | $530.8M | $31.04 |
| 2026-02-14 Quarter | $4.27B | $698.5M | $468.9M | $27.63 |
| 2025-05-10 Quarter | $4.46B | $866.2M | $608.4M | $35.36 |
| 2025-05-10 9M cumulative | $12.70B | $2.41B | $1.66B | $96.17 |
| 2026-02-14 6M cumulative | $8.90B | $1.48B | $999.7M | $58.68 |
AutoZone sits in the Late Maturity phase of its industry cycle. The evidence is straightforward: revenue is still growing at +2.4% YoY, but EPS growth has slowed to -3.1% YoY, which tells you the business is no longer in an acceleration phase even though the franchise remains healthy. FY2025 delivered $18.94B of revenue, $9.97B of gross profit, and $3.61B of operating income, so this is not a broken retailer; it is a scaled one.
What makes the cycle call important is the balance sheet and cash-flow profile. Current ratio is 0.89, shareholders’ equity is -$2.91B, and cash is only $285.5M, yet interest coverage is still 11.3 and free cash flow reached $1,790,080,000.0. That combination is typical of a mature specialty retailer that funds itself through inventory turns and earnings rather than excess cash. In other words, AZO is not at a point where the cycle is forcing a turnaround; it is at a point where the cycle is starting to cap upside unless management keeps compounding per share.
AutoZone’s historical pattern is consistent across cycles: when growth slows, management does not retreat; it keeps reinvesting in the network and reducing share count. The filed data show CapEx of $1.33B in FY2025 versus D&A of $613.2M, which means the company is still expanding and refreshing its operating base rather than harvesting the business. Meanwhile, diluted shares eased from 17.1M on 2025-11-22 to 17.0M on 2026-02-14, confirming that buybacks remain part of the playbook even when earnings growth cools.
The balance sheet pattern is equally revealing. Shareholders’ equity was -$3.41B at FY2025 and improved to -$2.91B by 2026-02-14, which is not how a distressed company behaves; it is how a capital-return-oriented retailer behaves when it is willing to run with negative equity and rely on strong earnings coverage. The long-run share history in the spine reinforces that mindset: shares outstanding were 25.2M in 2018 and 24.6M in 2019, pointing to a persistent preference for shrinking the equity base. The repeated lesson is that AZO manages the business for per-share economics first and accounting conservatism second.
| Analog Company | Era/Event | The Parallel | What Happened Next | Implication for This Company |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| McDonald's | 2003-2015: mature global network plus heavy buybacks… | A low-growth, high-margin consumer network where equity value was driven by cash conversion and repurchases more than unit growth. | The stock kept compounding as investors treated the company like a durable cash machine rather than a simple restaurant operator. | AZO can sustain a premium multiple if the market continues to reward cash generation, store density, and buyback discipline. |
| Starbucks | 2012-2019: store density, comp reset, and operating leverage… | A maturing footprint where same-store momentum slowed, but the brand and network still supported above-average economics. | The business re-accelerated once management restored operational discipline and investor confidence in long-term unit economics. | If AZO can preserve margin structure while growth slows, the market can keep underwriting a franchise premium. |
| O'Reilly Auto Parts | 2010s-present: aftermarket scale and distribution depth… | A direct industry analog where network density, parts availability, and local service quality mattered more than flashy revenue growth. | The company remained a durable compounding story because scale and execution kept expanding its economic moat. | AZO’s 6,300-plus store footprint supports a similar scale narrative, so a rerating is possible if execution stays consistent. |
| Domino's Pizza | 2009-2019: cash flow, leverage, and buybacks… | A mature network that used capital structure, repurchases, and operating consistency to turn slow growth into large equity returns. | The stock re-rated materially as investors recognized that per-share compounding mattered more than headline growth. | AZO’s negative equity and steady buybacks are more similar to a deliberate capital-return machine than to a distress story. |
| Home Depot | 2003-2010: mature retailer, still compounding… | A scaled retailer where same-store productivity and capital allocation mattered more than aggressive store-count expansion. | The stock stayed a premium compounder because management kept reinvesting efficiently and returning capital. | AZO’s current phase looks similar: stable economics, modest top-line growth, and high dependence on disciplined capital allocation. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | +2.4% |
| EPS growth | -3.1% |
| Revenue | $18.94B |
| Revenue | $9.97B |
| Revenue | $3.61B |
| Fair Value | $2.91B |
| Interest coverage | $285.5M |
| Interest coverage | $1,790,080,000.0 |
| Revenue | $18.94B | 2025-08-30 annual | Scale indicates management sustained a large national retail platform. |
| Operating Income | $3.61B | 2025-08-30 annual | Shows strong store-level economics and cost discipline. |
| Net Income | $2.50B | 2025-08-30 annual | Confirms leadership converts sales into substantial bottom-line earnings. |
| Operating Margin | 19.1% | Computed ratio | High margin for retail suggests effective pricing, mix, and labor control. |
| Gross Margin | 52.6% | Computed ratio | Supports the view that merchandising and sourcing remain strong. |
| ROIC | 52.1% | Computed ratio | Very high invested-capital productivity reflects disciplined capital deployment. |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.79B | Computed ratio | Indicates management is generating cash after reinvestment. |
| FCF Margin | 9.5% | Computed ratio | Signals earnings quality and flexibility in capital allocation. |
| Interest Coverage | 11.3 | Computed ratio | Suggests debt service remains manageable under current earnings power. |
| Current Ratio | 0.89 | Computed ratio | Reveals an aggressive working-capital posture that requires tight execution. |
| Operating Cash Flow | $3.12B | 2025-08-30 annual | Management converts earnings into strong operating cash. |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.79B | Computed ratio | Supports flexibility for reinvestment and shareholder actions. |
| CapEx | $1.33B | 2025-08-30 annual | Shows continuing investment rather than under-spending. |
| CapEx | $652.0M | 2026-02-14 6M cumulative | Reinvestment remained active in the first half of fiscal 2026. |
| Cash & Equivalents | $285.5M | 2026-02-14 interim | Low cash balance implies management relies on operating cash generation. |
| Current Assets | $8.83B | 2026-02-14 interim | Working-capital resources remain substantial in absolute dollars. |
| Current Liabilities | $9.92B | 2026-02-14 interim | Short-term obligations exceed current assets, requiring tight control. |
| Shareholders' Equity | -$2.91B | 2026-02-14 interim | Negative equity reflects an aggressive capital structure. |
| Total Assets | $20.44B | 2026-02-14 interim | Management is overseeing a large and growing asset base. |
| Interest Coverage | 11.3 | Computed ratio | Despite leverage posture, earnings currently support interest demands. |
| Revenue (FY ended 2025-08-30) | $18.94B | Large audited revenue base reduces the odds that small accounting judgments alone explain performance. |
| Gross Margin | 52.6% | A strong margin structure gives management more room to absorb costs without relying on aggressive accounting. |
| Operating Margin | 19.1% | Healthy operating profitability supports earnings quality and suggests disciplined cost control. |
| Net Margin | 13.2% | Bottom-line conversion remains robust after interest and taxes. |
| Operating Cash Flow | $3.12B | Cash generation is strong relative to reported earnings, a positive accounting-quality signal. |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.79B | After capital spending, the company still generates meaningful owner earnings. |
| FCF Margin | 9.5% | Shows a meaningful share of sales turning into free cash, not just accounting profit. |
| Interest Coverage | 11.3x | Indicates earnings appear sufficient to service financing obligations. |
| SBC as % of Revenue | 0.2% | Dilution from stock-based compensation appears limited in the reported period. |
| Goodwill | $302.6M | Goodwill is a small portion of the $20.44B asset base, reducing impairment risk concentration. |
| Current Ratio | 0.89 | Liquidity is tight on a current basis, so governance quality must be judged partly through cash generation rather than static balance-sheet comfort. |
| ROIC | 52.1% | Very high returns suggest disciplined capital allocation, though this should be watched alongside negative equity. |
| 2025-08-30 | Revenue (Annual) | $18.94B | Confirms the scale of the audited operating base used to assess reporting quality. |
| 2025-08-30 | Net Income (Annual) | $2.50B | Shows strong full-year profitability before considering capital allocation decisions. |
| 2025-08-30 | Shareholders' Equity | $-3.41B | Negative equity highlights the importance of cash-flow-based, not book-value-based, governance analysis. |
| 2025-11-22 | Revenue (Quarter) | $4.63B | Quarterly sales remained large and stable, reducing concern over sharp reporting volatility. |
| 2025-11-22 | Diluted Shares | 17.1M | Illustrates an aggressively reduced share count and management focus on per-share outcomes. |
| 2025-11-22 | Shareholders' Equity | $-3.23B | Book equity remained negative but improved versus the annual figure. |
| 2026-02-14 | Revenue (Quarter) | $4.27B | A sequentially lower quarter, but still profitable and cash-generative in context. |
| 2026-02-14 | Net Income (Quarter) | $468.9M | Earnings remained substantial even in the softer quarter. |
| 2026-02-14 | Current Assets | $8.83B | Provides context for liquidity management and working-capital discipline. |
| 2026-02-14 | Current Liabilities | $9.92B | Explains the 0.89 current ratio and why static liquidity looks tight. |
| 2026-02-14 | Cash & Equivalents | $285.5M | Cash is modest relative to current liabilities, placing more weight on operating cash flow reliability. |
| 2026-02-14 | Goodwill | $302.6M | Low goodwill relative to assets suggests limited acquisition-accounting distortion. |
AutoZone sits in the Late Maturity phase of its industry cycle. The evidence is straightforward: revenue is still growing at +2.4% YoY, but EPS growth has slowed to -3.1% YoY, which tells you the business is no longer in an acceleration phase even though the franchise remains healthy. FY2025 delivered $18.94B of revenue, $9.97B of gross profit, and $3.61B of operating income, so this is not a broken retailer; it is a scaled one.
What makes the cycle call important is the balance sheet and cash-flow profile. Current ratio is 0.89, shareholders’ equity is -$2.91B, and cash is only $285.5M, yet interest coverage is still 11.3 and free cash flow reached $1,790,080,000.0. That combination is typical of a mature specialty retailer that funds itself through inventory turns and earnings rather than excess cash. In other words, AZO is not at a point where the cycle is forcing a turnaround; it is at a point where the cycle is starting to cap upside unless management keeps compounding per share.
AutoZone’s historical pattern is consistent across cycles: when growth slows, management does not retreat; it keeps reinvesting in the network and reducing share count. The filed data show CapEx of $1.33B in FY2025 versus D&A of $613.2M, which means the company is still expanding and refreshing its operating base rather than harvesting the business. Meanwhile, diluted shares eased from 17.1M on 2025-11-22 to 17.0M on 2026-02-14, confirming that buybacks remain part of the playbook even when earnings growth cools.
The balance sheet pattern is equally revealing. Shareholders’ equity was -$3.41B at FY2025 and improved to -$2.91B by 2026-02-14, which is not how a distressed company behaves; it is how a capital-return-oriented retailer behaves when it is willing to run with negative equity and rely on strong earnings coverage. The long-run share history in the spine reinforces that mindset: shares outstanding were 25.2M in 2018 and 24.6M in 2019, pointing to a persistent preference for shrinking the equity base. The repeated lesson is that AZO manages the business for per-share economics first and accounting conservatism second.
| Analog Company | Era/Event | The Parallel | What Happened Next | Implication for This Company |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| McDonald's | 2003-2015: mature global network plus heavy buybacks… | A low-growth, high-margin consumer network where equity value was driven by cash conversion and repurchases more than unit growth. | The stock kept compounding as investors treated the company like a durable cash machine rather than a simple restaurant operator. | AZO can sustain a premium multiple if the market continues to reward cash generation, store density, and buyback discipline. |
| Starbucks | 2012-2019: store density, comp reset, and operating leverage… | A maturing footprint where same-store momentum slowed, but the brand and network still supported above-average economics. | The business re-accelerated once management restored operational discipline and investor confidence in long-term unit economics. | If AZO can preserve margin structure while growth slows, the market can keep underwriting a franchise premium. |
| O'Reilly Auto Parts | 2010s-present: aftermarket scale and distribution depth… | A direct industry analog where network density, parts availability, and local service quality mattered more than flashy revenue growth. | The company remained a durable compounding story because scale and execution kept expanding its economic moat. | AZO’s 6,300-plus store footprint supports a similar scale narrative, so a rerating is possible if execution stays consistent. |
| Domino's Pizza | 2009-2019: cash flow, leverage, and buybacks… | A mature network that used capital structure, repurchases, and operating consistency to turn slow growth into large equity returns. | The stock re-rated materially as investors recognized that per-share compounding mattered more than headline growth. | AZO’s negative equity and steady buybacks are more similar to a deliberate capital-return machine than to a distress story. |
| Home Depot | 2003-2010: mature retailer, still compounding… | A scaled retailer where same-store productivity and capital allocation mattered more than aggressive store-count expansion. | The stock stayed a premium compounder because management kept reinvesting efficiently and returning capital. | AZO’s current phase looks similar: stable economics, modest top-line growth, and high dependence on disciplined capital allocation. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | +2.4% |
| EPS growth | -3.1% |
| Revenue | $18.94B |
| Revenue | $9.97B |
| Revenue | $3.61B |
| Fair Value | $2.91B |
| Interest coverage | $285.5M |
| Interest coverage | $1,790,080,000.0 |
Want this analysis on any ticker?
Request a Report →