Position: Short. We assign 7/10 conviction, a 12-month target of $63.00, and an intrinsic value of $32. The market is treating BorgWarner as a transition story whose 2025 earnings collapse can be normalized away, but the audited 2025 result still showed only 1.6% revenue growth, a 3.7% operating margin, and reverse-DCF expectations implying 44.1% growth and 5.7% terminal growth at the current $54.21 share price. Cash generation and liquidity are real supports, so this is not a balance-sheet short; it is a valuation-against-execution short.
1) Margin recovery does not materialize: if operating margin fails to move above a 6.0% sustained run-rate versus 3.7% in FY2025, the normalization thesis weakens materially. Probability:.
2) Returns stay below the cost of capital: if ROIC remains below 8.0% versus 4.4% in FY2025, transition spending continues to destroy value rather than create it. Probability:.
3) Growth remains too low to support the multiple: if revenue growth stays below 5.0% YoY versus +1.6% in FY2025, the market’s implied 44.1% growth expectation becomes increasingly untenable. Probability:.
Start with Variant Perception & Thesis for the core debate: is 2025 a one-time earnings reset or evidence of structurally lower profitability? Then go to Valuation and Value Framework to understand why the stock screens expensive on trailing EPS but more reasonable on EV/revenue, EV/EBITDA, and cash flow.
Use Catalyst Map and Earnings Scorecard to track what the next few quarters must prove, and finish with What Breaks the Thesis, Competitive Position, and Product & Technology to pressure-test whether BorgWarner can turn engineering spend and scale into durable returns.
Details pending.
Our variant perception is straightforward: BorgWarner is being valued as if 2025 was a one-time accounting detour on the way to a cleaner earnings base, but the audited 2025 data do not yet support that confidence. In the 2025 10-K data spine, revenue was $14.32B, only up from $14.09B in 2024 and essentially flat with $14.20B in 2023. That is not a top-line profile that naturally supports aggressive re-rating. Meanwhile, 2025 operating income was only $536.0M, net income was $277.0M, operating margin was 3.7%, and ROIC was 4.4%. Those are weak returns for a business the market is still valuing at 10.5x EV/EBITDA and a share price of $52.23.
The market’s optimism is visible in the reverse DCF, which implies 44.1% growth and 5.7% terminal growth. That is the core disagreement. We do not think the market is missing a cheap cyclical recovery; we think it is overpaying for a transition narrative that still lacks audited proof of margin conversion. The 2025 10-K pattern is especially concerning because revenue did not fall off a cliff, yet profitability did. Through the first nine months of 2025, BorgWarner had generated $774.0M of operating income and $539.0M of net income, but full-year results ended at just $536.0M and $277.0M, implying Q4 operating income of -$238.0M and Q4 net income of -$262.0M.
That creates a very different setup from the consensus-style normalization story:
In short, we think the market is wrong because it is paying for a better business than BorgWarner has yet demonstrated in audited results. The upside case requires evidence; the stock price currently assumes it.
Our conviction is 7/10 because the evidence is directionally strong, but the path is not clean. The biggest support for the Short thesis is valuation relative to demonstrated economics. We assign 35% weight to valuation mismatch and score it 9/10: a $52.23 stock against a $20.47 DCF fair value and a reverse-DCF that implies 44.1% growth is the clearest sign that expectations are too optimistic. We assign 25% weight to earnings quality and margin risk, scoring it 8/10, because stable revenue alongside -$238.0M implied Q4 operating income is hard to dismiss.
The thesis is less than 9 or 10 out of 10 because BorgWarner still has important offsets. We assign 20% weight to cash generation and liquidity, but score it only 4/10 from a short-conviction perspective because $1.569B of operating cash flow, $1.255B of EBITDA, and a 2.07 current ratio reduce the odds of a forced rerating lower in the near term. We assign 10% weight to capital allocation and share count, scoring it 5/10, because the reduction from 218.7M to 207.1M shares provides some per-share support. Finally, we assign 10% weight to strategic optionality, scoring it 6/10, because $710.0M of R&D does create upside if launch economics improve, but audited returns do not yet justify paying for that upside today.
Our scoring framework therefore looks like this in plain English:
That mix produces a high-confidence view on direction, but only mid-high confidence on timing. We believe the stock is overpriced; we do not believe it is fragile.
Assume the investment failed over the next 12 months and BWA outperformed. The most likely reason is that the market was right to normalize through 2025’s ugly fourth quarter. Probability: 35%. The early warning sign would be a sharp rebound in reported operating profitability, especially if operating margin moves materially above the current 3.7% level without a comparable jump in revenue. If management demonstrates that the implied -$238.0M Q4 operating loss was primarily non-recurring, our thesis weakens quickly.
The second failure mode is that cash generation gets rewarded more than we expect. Probability: 25%. With $1.569B of operating cash flow and $1.255B of EBITDA in 2025, investors could decide the correct lens is normalized cash earnings rather than GAAP EPS of $1.28. The early warning sign would be sustained market willingness to value the company on EV/EBITDA and cash-flow yield while ignoring depressed net income.
The third failure mode is transition execution finally showing up in returns. Probability: 20%. BorgWarner spent $710.0M on R&D in 2025, and if that spend begins converting into visibly higher revenue growth and better ROIC, the market may prove correct to have paid in advance. The early warning sign would be revenue growth moving meaningfully above the current 1.6% pace together with ROIC rising from 4.4%.
The fourth failure mode is capital allocation support. Probability: 10%. The share count already fell from 218.7M to 207.1M, and further repurchases could prop up per-share metrics. Early warning sign: additional material reduction in shares outstanding despite continued investment needs.
The fifth failure mode is simply timing. Probability: 10%. The market may keep valuing BWA on optionality rather than audited returns for longer than our 12-month horizon. The early warning sign would be the stock holding or expanding its multiple even without clear improvement in reported margin conversion.
Position: Long
12m Target: $63.00
Catalyst: Upcoming quarterly results and 2025/2026 outlook updates that demonstrate margin resilience, continued electrification bookings growth, and sustained free-cash-flow conversion despite uneven global auto production.
Primary Risk: A sharper-than-expected global light vehicle production slowdown, especially in Europe and China, combined with EV program delays or pricing pressure, could compress margins and keep the market focused on peak earnings risk rather than transition upside.
Exit Trigger: I would exit if management shows two consecutive quarters of deteriorating margin quality driven by weak execution in e-products or if free-cash-flow conversion breaks materially below expectations without a credible recovery path, indicating the transition is becoming structurally dilutive.
| Confidence |
|---|
| HIGH |
| HIGH |
| HIGH |
| medium-high |
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate size of enterprise | Revenue well above defensive-investor minimum… | 2025 revenue $14.32B | Pass |
| Strong current financial condition | Current ratio > 2.0 | 2.07 | Pass |
| Long-term debt conservatism | Long-term debt less than net current assets… | — | Cannot assess |
| Earnings stability | Positive earnings over 10 years | — | Cannot assess |
| Dividend record | Long uninterrupted dividend history | — | Cannot assess |
| Earnings growth | At least one-third growth over 10 years | — | Cannot assess |
| Moderate valuation | P/E × P/B <= 22.5 | 40.8 × 2.0 = 81.6 | Fail |
| Trigger | Threshold | Current | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin recovery proves 2025 was transitory… | > 6.0% sustained run-rate | 3.7% in 2025 | Not met |
| Returns on capital improve to value-creating levels… | ROIC > 8.0% | 4.4% | Not met |
| Top-line growth accelerates enough to support transition multiple… | Revenue growth > 5.0% YoY | +1.6% YoY | Not met |
| Valuation de-risks to a level consistent with conservative underwriting… | Share price <= $32 intrinsic value | $54.21 | Not met |
| Execution issue is shown to be truly one-time… | No repeat of large quarterly loss; annual net margin > 4.0% | Implied Q4 net income -$262.0M; FY2025 net margin 1.9% | Monitoring |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Metric | 7/10 |
| Weight | 35% |
| Metric | 9/10 |
| DCF | $54.21 |
| DCF | $20.47 |
| Growth | 44.1% |
| Weight | 25% |
| Revenue | 8/10 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Probability | 35% |
| Revenue | $238.0M |
| Probability | 25% |
| Pe | $1.569B |
| Probability | $1.255B |
| EPS | $1.28 |
| Probability | 20% |
| Probability | $710.0M |
BorgWarner entered 2026 with a mixed operating backdrop that creates a meaningful catalyst setup. On the one hand, 2025 revenue was $14.32B, up +1.6% year over year, showing the company still produced top-line growth even in a demanding auto-parts environment. On the other hand, profitability weakened materially: 2025 net income was $277.0M, net margin was 1.9%, operating margin was 3.7%, and diluted EPS was $1.28, with EPS growth year over year of -14.7% and net income growth year over year of -18.0%. That combination means investors are likely to care much more about incremental margin recovery than about modest revenue growth alone.
The most immediate hard catalyst is the company’s reporting cadence after its Feb. 11, 2026 announcement, when BorgWarner reported 2025 results and provided 2026 guidance. Even though the specific 2026 guidance figures are not in the spine, the existence of guidance itself matters because it establishes a benchmark the market can test against quarterly results. Quarterly operating income in 2025 was $237.0M in Q1, $289.0M in Q2, and $248.0M in Q3, while quarterly diluted EPS was $0.72, $1.03, and $0.73, respectively. That variability suggests the market will likely react strongly to evidence that the business can sustain the stronger middle-of-year run rate rather than slipping back toward the weaker exit profile implied by full-year earnings.
There is also a valuation catalyst embedded in expectations. At the current stock price of $54.21, the market is assigning a 40.8x P/E and 10.5x EV/EBITDA based on the deterministic ratio set. Meanwhile, the reverse DCF implies a 44.1% growth rate and 5.7% terminal growth, which is a demanding expectation set versus actual 2025 revenue growth of +1.6%. If management can convert R&D spending of $710.0M and operating cash flow of $1.569B into visibly better earnings quality, the stock could hold or expand. If not, the mismatch between current trading levels and base-case fundamental value becomes a negative catalyst. Competitors such as Aptiv, Lear, Visteon, and Dana are relevant reference points for investors assessing whether BorgWarner deserves premium or discounted multiples within auto parts.
The strongest case for a positive catalyst in BorgWarner is a margin recovery story. Revenue was relatively stable across the last three reported annual periods: $14.20B in 2023, $14.09B in 2024, and $14.32B in 2025. That pattern shows that the business has not collapsed from a demand perspective. The issue is conversion. In 2025, gross profit was $2.67B on $14.32B revenue, for a gross margin of 18.7%, but operating income was only $536.0M, yielding a 3.7% operating margin, and net income was $277.0M, for a 1.9% net margin. This leaves very little room for error and means small improvements in mix, cost control, or program execution could have an outsized impact on earnings sentiment.
The quarterly path during 2025 reinforces that point. Gross profit was $639.0M in Q1, $640.0M in Q2, and $664.0M in Q3, while operating income moved from $237.0M to $289.0M and then back to $248.0M. Diluted EPS followed the same pattern at $0.72, $1.03, and $0.73. Investors will likely look for evidence that the Q2 performance was not a one-off. If BorgWarner can show that operating income can again approach the $289.0M quarterly level while maintaining gross profit above $640.0M, the market may begin to underwrite a meaningfully better annual earnings run rate than the 2025 reported figure of $1.28 diluted EPS.
R&D also sits at the center of the catalyst debate. The company spent $710.0M on R&D in 2025, equivalent to 5.0% of revenue, alongside $1.30B of SG&A, or 9.1% of revenue. That spending base may be defensible in a technology-transition auto supplier, but it creates pressure to demonstrate returns. Investors comparing BorgWarner with auto-parts peers such as Aptiv, Lear, Visteon, and Magna will likely ask whether the company can convert technology investment into a stronger operating margin profile. If management proves that 2025 was an earnings trough while preserving revenue around the $14B level, that would be a credible positive catalyst. If margin recovery stalls, stable revenue alone is unlikely to be enough.
While earnings headlines will dominate near-term trading, BorgWarner’s balance sheet and capital-allocation profile provide an important second layer of catalysts. The company ended 2025 with total assets of $13.77B, total liabilities of $8.15B, and shareholders’ equity of $5.44B. Current assets were $6.79B versus current liabilities of $3.28B, producing a current ratio of 2.07. That liquidity profile is not, by itself, a growth catalyst, but it does reduce the probability that a softer operating period turns into a financing event. In the current setup, resilience matters because investors are being asked to pay a market capitalization of $10.81B and enterprise value of $13.203B for a company that generated only $277.0M of annual net income in 2025.
Operating cash flow is the key support metric. BorgWarner generated $1.569B of operating cash flow in 2025 and EBITDA of $1.255B, both substantially larger than net income. That gap can be interpreted two ways. Positively, it suggests the business still has meaningful cash-generating capacity even in a weak earnings year. More skeptically, it means investors will want to see whether accounting earnings can catch up to cash performance. If future reports show stronger alignment between operating cash flow, operating income, and EPS, the quality of earnings narrative improves and can catalyze multiple stability or expansion.
Share count is another practical lever. Shares outstanding declined from 218.7M at Dec. 31, 2024 to 207.1M at Dec. 31, 2025. Even without assuming another reduction, that lower base helps per-share metrics if fundamentals improve. Institutional survey data also points to estimated EPS of $5.15 in 2026 and $5.80 in 2027, along with OCF per share estimates of $8.85 and $9.75, respectively, but those figures should be viewed as cross-validation rather than audited fact. The catalyst implication is straightforward: if audited quarterly results begin moving toward those directional expectations, the market can justify the current price more easily. If audited performance fails to bridge that gap, valuation pressure may intensify. Competitors such as Dana, Lear, and Aptiv give the market alternative places to allocate capital if BorgWarner’s per-share story does not improve.
BorgWarner’s valuation setup is unusually bifurcated, and that makes every earnings print a potential catalyst. On one framework, the stock appears expensive relative to present fundamentals. The deterministic DCF assigns a per-share fair value of $20.47, with a bear scenario of $10.05 and a bull scenario of $37.09. Against the live share price of $54.21 on Mar. 22, 2026, that suggests the market is already discounting a much better future than the company’s reported 2025 earnings profile would seem to justify. The reverse DCF reinforces that concern: the market-calibrated model implies a 44.1% growth rate and 5.7% terminal growth. Those embedded assumptions look aggressive next to reported 2025 revenue growth of just +1.6% and EPS growth of -14.7%.
On another framework, however, the market is not universally pessimistic. The Monte Carlo simulation produces a median value of $58.30, a mean of $90.57, and a 54.8% probability of upside. Institutional survey data also shows a 3-5 year target price range of $65.00 to $95.00. This spread tells investors that BorgWarner is highly sensitive to assumptions about margin normalization and earnings durability. In practical terms, if management can demonstrate that 2025’s $277.0M net income was depressed relative to the company’s normalized earnings power, then the current price may prove supportable. If not, the shares may face compression toward lower valuation anchors.
The existing multiples highlight the tension. BorgWarner trades at 40.8x P/E, 0.8x P/S, 2.0x P/B, 0.9x EV/revenue, and 10.5x EV/EBITDA. Those are not inherently inconsistent for an automotive supplier undergoing technology transition, but they are hard to defend indefinitely with a 1.9% net margin and 5.1% ROE. This is why valuation is not merely the end result of catalysts; it is itself part of the catalyst map. Any quarterly evidence that lifts margins, validates 2026 guidance, or narrows the gap between operating cash flow and net income can shift the market quickly. By contrast, another period of weak EPS conversion would likely sharpen investor comparisons with peers such as Lear, Aptiv, Magna, and Visteon.
| 2025 results and 2026 guidance release | Feb. 11, 2026; company reported 2025 results and provided 2026 guidance… | This is the formal reset point for investor expectations after a year with $14.32B revenue but only $277.0M net income and $1.28 diluted EPS… | Revenue growth versus +1.6% 2025 baseline; EPS progression versus $1.28; operating margin versus 3.7% | A clean beat versus guidance could support the current $54.21 share price; a miss would raise pressure given the 40.8x P/E… |
| Q1 performance normalization | Compare against 2025-03-31 results | PAST Q1 2025 operating income was $237.0M, net income was $157.0M, and diluted EPS was $0.72, providing an early benchmark for 2026 execution… (completed) | Q1 operating income, diluted EPS, and gross profit versus $639.0M… | A stronger Q1 would signal 2025 was a trough-like earnings year rather than a new lower base… |
| Mid-year margin carry-through | Compare against 2025-06-30 quarterly results… | PAST Q2 2025 was the strongest quarter in the reported sequence, with $289.0M operating income and $1.03 diluted EPS… (completed) | Ability to sustain quarterly operating income near $289.0M and quarterly EPS near $1.03… | Holding the Q2 run-rate would likely improve confidence in earnings durability… |
| R&D conversion into earnings | Track through 2026 after 2025 R&D spend | BorgWarner spent $710.0M on R&D in 2025, equal to 5.0% of revenue, so investors need proof this spending is supporting profitable programs rather than just holding position… | Gross margin versus 18.7%; operating margin versus 3.7%; revenue per share versus $69.14… | Better conversion would justify higher multiples; weak conversion keeps the stock vulnerable to de-rating… |
| Cash flow and balance-sheet resilience | Ongoing, using 2025 annual cash and balance-sheet base… | Operating cash flow was $1.569B, current ratio was 2.07, debt-to-equity was 0.72, and total liabilities were $8.15B against $5.44B equity at year-end 2025… | Operating cash flow, current assets versus current liabilities, and leverage stability… | Stable cash generation can offset concerns created by weak net margin and declining annual EPS… |
| Capital allocation and share count reduction… | Compare 2024-12-31 to 2025-12-31 share data… | Shares outstanding declined from 218.7M to 207.1M, which can support per-share metrics if fundamentals stabilize… | Shares outstanding, book value per share, and EPS progression… | Continued share count discipline could amplify upside if earnings recover… |
| Valuation re-rating or compression | Current as of Mar. 22, 2026 | The stock trades at $54.21 versus DCF fair value of $20.47, but Monte Carlo median value is $58.30 and P(upside) is 54.8%, creating unusually wide scenario dispersion… | Movement in EV/EBITDA from 10.5, P/S from 0.8, and market response to guidance execution… | Execution beats could support a rerating toward the upper range; disappointment could pull shares closer to intrinsic-value debates… |
The base valuation anchor is the deterministic DCF fair value of $20.47 per share, built from the audited FY2025 operating profile in BorgWarner's FY2025 10-K and the shape of the year visible in the 2025 quarterly filings. The hard inputs from the data spine are straightforward: revenue of $14.32B, net income of $277.0M, operating cash flow of $1.569B, EBITDA of $1.255B, WACC of 8.0%, and terminal growth of 3.0%. I use a five-year projection period. Revenue assumptions are intentionally conservative because audited sales have been nearly flat for three years: $14.20B in 2023, $14.09B in 2024, and $14.32B in 2025. That does not support an aggressive growth DCF.
On margin sustainability, BorgWarner appears to have a mix of capability-based advantages (engineering depth, OEM integration, scale manufacturing) and some position-based customer captivity, but not the kind of dominant franchise that reliably defends premium margins through an auto cycle. The evidence is the current return profile: 3.7% operating margin, 1.9% net margin, and 4.4% ROIC. Those numbers do not justify underwriting structurally elevated margins. At the same time, I do not treat the estimated Q4 2025 operating loss of $238.0M as the steady state. My DCF therefore assumes modest mean reversion from the distorted 2025 trough, but not a heroic recovery. That is why I cap terminal growth at 3.0%, roughly GDP-like, rather than something closer to the 5.7% terminal growth embedded in the reverse DCF. In plain language: BWA has enough industrial capability to recover from a bad quarter, but not enough moat to justify a high-growth or high-margin perpetuity case.
The reverse DCF is the cleanest way to show why the current quotation of $52.23 is difficult to underwrite from audited fundamentals alone. The market-implied calibration in the data spine requires 44.1% growth and a 5.7% terminal growth rate. Those are very demanding assumptions for a business whose reported annual revenue was only $14.20B in 2023, $14.09B in 2024, and $14.32B in 2025. Put differently, the market price is not being supported by demonstrated top-line momentum in the filed numbers. It is implicitly betting on a sharp normalization in profitability and probably a more favorable mix of electrification and higher-value content than the current GAAP statements show.
Could the market be directionally right? Yes, but only if the FY2025 earnings base is badly understating normalized economics. There is evidence for that: operating cash flow was $1.569B, EBITDA was $1.255B, and an estimated Q4 2025 net loss of $262.0M appears to have overwhelmed the earlier part of the year. However, even after giving credit for that distortion, a reverse DCF demanding 44.1% implied growth is still hard to square with +1.6% actual revenue growth and only 3.7% operating margin in FY2025. My view is that the market is capitalizing a recovery story before it is visible in the audited base. That makes the current price plausible only under an optimistic normalization path, not under a sober mid-cycle one.
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue (base) | $14.3B (USD) |
| FCF Margin | 6.0% |
| WACC | 8.0% |
| Terminal Growth | 3.0% |
| Growth Path | 1.6% → 2.1% → 2.5% → 2.8% → 3.0% |
| Template | general |
| Method | Fair Value | vs Current Price | Key Assumption |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | $20.47 | -60.8% | Uses deterministic model output with 8.0% WACC, 3.0% terminal growth, and FY2025 revenue of $14.32B as base… |
| Probability-Weighted Scenarios | $25.80 | -50.6% | 25% bear at $10.05, 40% base at $20.47, 25% bull at $37.09, 10% super-bull at $58.30… |
| Monte Carlo Median | $58.30 | +11.6% | 10,000 simulations; median captures wide path dependency around post-2025 margin recovery… |
| Reverse DCF (Market-Implied) | $54.21 | 0.0% | Current price requires 44.1% implied growth and 5.7% implied terminal growth… |
| Sector-Style EV/Revenue Cross-Check | $40.31 | -22.8% | Assumes 0.75x EV/revenue on FY2025 revenue of $14.32B and current EV-equity bridge of $2.393B… |
| Normalized Earnings Cross-Check | $39.72 | -24.0% | Applies 12.0x to annualized 9M 2025 EPS of $3.31; conservative versus current 15.8x on annualized 9M EPS… |
| Metric | Current | Implied Value |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 40.8x | $39.72 at 12.0x normalized EPS |
| P/B | 2.0x | $39.41 at 1.5x book value/share of $26.27… |
| P/S | 0.8x | $62.23 at 0.9x sales on FY2025 revenue |
| EV/Revenue | 0.9x | $40.31 at 0.75x EV/revenue |
| EV/EBITDA | 10.5x | $46.01 at 9.5x EBITDA of $1.255B |
| Assumption | Base Value | Break Value | Price Impact | Break Probability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2025 was non-recurring | Yes; normalized off 9M 2025 EPS of $2.48… | No; Q4 loss becomes steady state | To $10.05 bear case from $25.80 weighted value (-61.0%) | 35% |
| Revenue remains stable | FY2025 revenue around $14.32B | Falls back to $14.09B or lower | About -$5 to -$7 per share | 30% |
| Margin normalization | Partial recovery from 1.9% net margin | Net margin stays near 1.9% | Keeps value near $20.47 instead of $37.09… | 45% |
| Valuation on cash earnings | Market leans on EV/EBITDA 10.5x | Market focuses only on trailing P/E 40.8x… | Compression toward $39-$40 cross-check value… | 40% |
| Terminal growth discipline | 3.0% DCF terminal growth | Needs 5.7% terminal growth to justify market price… | Without higher terminal growth, current price is unsupported… | 60% |
| Implied Parameter | Value to Justify Current Price |
|---|---|
| Implied Growth Rate | 44.1% |
| Implied Terminal Growth | 5.7% |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Beta | 0.95 |
| Risk-Free Rate | 4.25% |
| Equity Risk Premium | 5.5% |
| Cost of Equity | 9.5% |
| D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) | 0.36 |
| Dynamic WACC | 8.0% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Growth Rate | 0.3% |
| Growth Uncertainty | ±14.6pp |
| Observations | 12 |
| Year 1 Projected | 0.8% |
| Year 2 Projected | 1.1% |
| Year 3 Projected | 1.4% |
| Year 4 Projected | 1.6% |
| Year 5 Projected | 1.8% |
BorgWarner entered FY2025 with a revenue base that was broadly steady rather than expanding rapidly. Revenue was $14.20B in FY2023, slipped to $14.09B in FY2024, and then recovered modestly to $14.32B in FY2025, equal to +1.6% YoY growth in the latest year. That pattern suggests the core issue in FY2025 was not a collapse in demand, but rather limited operating leverage and weaker earnings conversion. Gross profit reached $2.67B in FY2025 on cost of goods sold of $11.64B, producing a gross margin of 18.7%, almost flat with FY2024’s 18.8%.
The sharper deterioration occurred lower in the income statement. Operating income was $536M in FY2025, down from $546M in FY2024 and well below the $1.2B shown for FY2023 in this pane’s historical filing set. Net income declined further to $277M in FY2025 from $338M in FY2024, and diluted EPS fell to $1.28 from $1.50, a -14.7% YoY change. In other words, the company added only $230M of revenue between FY2024 and FY2025, but lost $61M of net income. That mismatch is the key financial takeaway from the year.
For context, investors often compare BorgWarner with diversified auto suppliers such as Aptiv, Lear, Magna, and Dana. Even without using unverified peer margin figures, the implication is clear: in a component business, flat-to-low-growth revenue is acceptable only if margins and cash generation remain resilient. BorgWarner’s FY2025 results instead show a company preserving scale but not yet restoring prior profitability levels. That is why the financial story is currently more about earnings quality and returns than about pure top-line momentum.
The quarterly cadence in FY2025 helps explain why the full-year result looks softer than the first three quarters would suggest. BorgWarner reported net income of $157M in Q1 2025, $224M in Q2 2025, and $158M in Q3 2025. On a cumulative basis, that meant net income reached $539M through the first nine months of 2025. However, full-year net income finished at $277M, indicating a materially weaker fourth-quarter outcome relative to the pace established through September. The same pattern appears in diluted EPS, which reached $2.48 on a nine-month cumulative basis but ended the year at $1.28 for FY2025.
Operating profit also moderated late in the year. Operating income was $237M in Q1, $289M in Q2, and $248M in Q3, for $774M through nine months, but only $536M for the full year. That means the year-end earnings picture cannot be understood by looking only at the quarterly run rate through September. It also explains why annual operating margin settled at 3.7% despite quarterly operating execution that looked healthier during much of the year.
This matters for valuation and confidence in normalization. As of Mar 22, 2026, the stock traded at $52.23 with a market cap of $10.81B, while computed multiples stood at 40.8x P/E, 0.8x P/S, and 10.5x EV/EBITDA. Those are not distressed valuation levels relative to the earnings base implied by $277M of net income and $1.255B of EBITDA. In practical terms, the market appears to be looking through FY2025’s depressed earnings and pricing in some recovery. That makes the durability of the late-2025 weakness especially important in the financial debate.
BorgWarner’s balance sheet does not look distressed based on the verified FY2025 data. Current assets were $6.79B at Dec. 31, 2025 against current liabilities of $3.28B, which yields a current ratio of 2.07x. Total assets were $13.77B and total liabilities were $8.15B, leaving shareholders’ equity of $5.44B at year-end. Those figures suggest the company retains meaningful balance sheet capacity and near-term liquidity flexibility, even while profitability remains subdued.
The more important issue is leverage relative to earnings power, not just leverage relative to assets. The computed debt/equity ratio was 0.72x in FY2025, and total liabilities to equity stood at 1.5x. EBITDA was $1.255B and operating cash flow was $1.569B, both significantly larger than net income of $277M. That gap shows BorgWarner still converts accounting earnings into cash more effectively than the net margin alone might imply. At the same time, low returns make the balance sheet less forgiving if profit recovery is delayed. ROA was only 2.0%, ROE 5.1%, and ROIC 4.4%.
There are also a few notable balance-sheet details to monitor. Goodwill declined from $2.36B at Dec. 31, 2024 to $2.06B at Dec. 31, 2025, while total assets moved from $13.99B to $13.77B over the same period. That suggests portfolio changes, write-downs, or classification effects may have influenced the year-end asset base. On Feb. 11, 2026, the company also announced a Master Supply Agreement with TurboCell. Financially, that announcement is more relevant as a signal of future product and customer positioning than as an immediate balance-sheet driver.
The disconnect between BorgWarner’s current earnings base and its market valuation is central to the financial analysis. As of Mar. 22, 2026, the stock price was $52.23 and the market cap was $10.81B. Against FY2025 diluted EPS of $1.28, that implies a P/E of 40.8x. On sales, the stock looks more moderate at 0.8x P/S and 0.9x EV/revenue, but the earnings multiple is high relative to the company’s FY2025 profitability profile. EV/EBITDA was 10.5x on computed EBITDA of $1.255B and enterprise value of $13.203B.
This matters because the valuation framework is effectively giving BorgWarner credit for an earnings normalization that has not yet shown up in audited FY2025 net income. That is also evident in the reverse DCF outputs: the market calibration implies 44.1% growth and a 5.7% terminal growth assumption, while the fundamental DCF model yields a $20.47 per-share fair value in the base case and $37.09 in the bull case. A separate Monte Carlo output is more optimistic, with a median value of $58.30 and a 54.8% probability of upside, underscoring how sensitive the investment case is to margin recovery assumptions.
Independent institutional survey data also point to a market that expects improvement. That survey lists 2026 EPS at $5.15 and 2027 EPS at $5.80, versus reported FY2025 diluted EPS of $1.28 from SEC data. Because those figures come from a different methodology and should not override audited filings, they are best interpreted as evidence that investors and analysts are underwriting a rebound path rather than valuing the company on depressed trailing earnings alone. Financially, that raises the bar for execution in 2026 and beyond.
| Line Item | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | $14.20B | $14.09B | $14.32B |
| Operating Income | $1.20B | $546M | $536M |
| Net Income | $625M | $338M | $277M |
| EPS (Diluted) | $2.67 | $1.50 | $1.28 |
| Gross Margin | 18.1% | 18.8% | 18.7% |
| Op Margin | 8.2% | 3.9% | 3.7% |
| Net Margin | 4.4% | 2.4% | 1.9% |
| Component | Amount | Comment |
|---|---|---|
| Current Assets | $6.79B | Supports 2.07x current ratio |
| Current Liabilities | $3.28B | Near-term obligations at Dec. 31, 2025 |
| Total Liabilities | $8.15B | FY2025 year-end |
| Shareholders' Equity | $5.44B | FY2025 year-end book equity |
| Debt / Equity | 0.72x | Computed leverage ratio |
| Total Liabilities / Equity | 1.5x | Computed balance-sheet leverage |
| Line Item | 2024A | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | 2025A |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $13.99B | $13.83B | $14.40B | $14.50B | $13.77B |
| Current Assets | $6.52B | $6.38B | $6.78B | $6.98B | $6.79B |
| Current Liabilities | $3.65B | $3.23B | $3.35B | $3.40B | $3.28B |
| Total Liabilities | $8.29B | $7.94B | $8.33B | $8.35B | $8.15B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $5.53B | $5.72B | $5.92B | $5.99B | $5.44B |
| Goodwill | $2.36B | $2.38B | $2.47B | $2.46B | $2.06B |
In the 2025 10-K, BorgWarner reported $1.569B of operating cash flow and said it returned approximately $630M to shareholders in 2025. Using the reported $0.56 dividend per share and 207.1M shares outstanding, cash dividends were about $116M, which implies roughly $514M of the return total came from repurchases or other shareholder distributions; the exact buyback dollar amount is not separately disclosed in the provided spine. On that basis, shareholder returns consumed about 40.2% of operating cash flow and about 5.8% of the company’s current market cap.
The broader waterfall is still balanced. BorgWarner spent $710M on R&D and $1.30B on SG&A in 2025, so internal reinvestment remains meaningful even before any discretionary cash deployment. With a current ratio of 2.07 and debt-to-equity of 0.72, management has enough balance-sheet capacity to keep paying dividends and buying back shares without looking stressed. Relative to Dana and American Axle, BWA appears more balanced and less levered, which makes its capital-return posture more credible than a highly levered peer that has to preserve liquidity first.
BorgWarner’s 2025 10-K supports a clear capital-return story: the company reported approximately $630M returned to shareholders, with roughly $116M of that attributable to dividends and the rest likely tied to repurchases or other capital returns. That means dividends accounted for about 18% of the 2025 return pool, while share repurchases and related retirement likely made up the balance. The share count reduction from 218.7M to 207.1M — a 5.3% decline — is consistent with active net buybacks and makes the cash-return narrative more than just a stated policy.
What is not yet observable from the spine is a clean TSR-versus-index or TSR-versus-peer spread, because the necessary prior-period price series and peer return series are not provided. Even so, the market is clearly assuming a recovery well beyond the audited 2025 earnings power: the stock trades at $52.23 versus a deterministic DCF base value of $20.47, and the reverse DCF implies 44.1% growth and a 5.7% terminal growth rate. In other words, the capital-return program is helpful, but price appreciation will have to do the heavy lifting if BWA is to deliver strong long-run TSR.
| Year | Shares Repurchased | Avg Buyback Price | Intrinsic Value at Time | Premium/Discount % | Value Created/Destroyed |
|---|
| Year | Dividend/Share | Payout Ratio % | Yield % | Growth Rate % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $0.56 | 43.8% | 1.07% | 27.3% |
| 2026E | $0.68 | 13.2% | 1.30% | 21.4% |
| 2027E | $0.68 | 8.5% | 1.30% | 0.0% |
| Deal | Year | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| No deal-level disclosure in spine | 2021 | No disclosure |
| No deal-level disclosure in spine | 2022 | No disclosure |
| No deal-level disclosure in spine | 2023 | No disclosure |
| No deal-level disclosure in spine | 2024 | No disclosure |
| No deal-level disclosure in spine | 2025 | No disclosure |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $630M |
| Fair Value | $116M |
| Dividend | 18% |
| DCF | $54.21 |
| DCF | $20.47 |
| DCF | 44.1% |
The authoritative data spine does not provide product-line or segment revenue, so the top revenue drivers must be identified from what is directly observable in the 2025 operating pattern and per-share data. The first driver was stable end-demand throughput: implied quarterly revenue stayed in a narrow band of $3.519B in Q1, $3.640B in Q2, $3.594B in Q3, and $3.567B in Q4. That stability matters because it shows customer production schedules broadly held even while earnings weakened sharply in Q4.
The second driver was share-count reduction improving per-share monetization. Shares outstanding fell from 218.7M at 2024 year-end to 207.1M at 2025 year-end, while revenue per share rose from $64.42 to $69.14. Aggregate revenue only increased from $14.09B to $14.32B, but the per-share revenue picture improved more meaningfully because capital allocation amplified reported operating output.
The third driver was continued product-development investment. BorgWarner spent $710.0M on R&D in 2025, equal to 5.0% of revenue, while still generating $1.569B of operating cash flow. That level of investment is important because it suggests management kept funding future launches despite a weak reported net margin of 1.9%. In the 10-K FY2025 framing, the company looked operationally able to support launches and program continuity even through earnings volatility.
BorgWarner’s 2025 unit economics were defined by a clear split between stable gross economics and poor below-gross-profit conversion. On $14.32B of revenue, the company generated $2.67B of gross profit for an exact computed 18.7% gross margin. COGS was $11.64B, so the manufacturing footprint still appears to have held pricing-cost discipline at the gross line. That interpretation is reinforced by the quarterly pattern: implied Q4 gross profit was about $730.0M, the strongest quarter of the year, even as Q4 operating income swung to -$238.0M.
The cost structure below gross profit is where economics broke. R&D was $710.0M, or 5.0% of revenue, and SG&A was $1.30B, or 9.1%. Those are material but not obviously abnormal for a global automotive supplier, and the implied Q4 SG&A of roughly $327.0M did not by itself explain the operating loss. That strongly suggests unusual items below gross profit, especially given the $400.0M goodwill decline from $2.46B to $2.06B in Q4.
Customer LTV/CAC is not a meaningful disclosed framework for this business and is therefore . The better operating lens is program retention and platform economics. My analytical read is that BWA has moderate pricing power: if gross margin can stay near 18.7% during a year with only 1.9% net margin, then the commercial issue is not product pricing alone but overhead absorption, charges, and mix. In the 10-K FY2025 context, the business can likely earn much more than reported GAAP net income if Q4 was non-recurring.
Using the Greenwald framework, I classify BorgWarner’s moat as primarily Position-Based, supported by customer captivity through switching costs and a secondary scale advantage. The captivity mechanism is not a consumer brand or network effect; it is the operational friction around replacing a validated component supplier in an automotive production program. The provided spine does not disclose customer contracts or platform duration, so some industry mechanics remain , but analytically the relevant fact is that revenue stayed highly stable—between $3.519B and $3.640B by quarter in 2025—even while profitability deteriorated. That is consistent with sticky demand attached to ongoing customer programs rather than transactional spot purchasing.
The scale component is visible in the ability to sustain $710.0M of R&D and still generate $1.569B of operating cash flow on a $14.32B revenue base. A smaller entrant could perhaps match an individual product at the same nominal price, but in my judgment would not immediately capture the same demand because scale in engineering support, launch execution, and manufacturing footprint matters in this category. On Greenwald’s key test—if a new entrant matched the product at the same price, would it win the same demand?—my answer is no, not quickly.
I do not view the moat as wide because returns are not exceptional: ROIC is 4.4%, below the modeled 8.0% WACC, and 2025 operating margin was only 3.7%. That means the moat has not recently translated into superior economics. My durability estimate is 5-7 years, assuming customer retention stays intact and electrification investment remains competitive. The moat would erode faster if another year like Q4 2025 proves structural rather than one-time.
| Segment | Revenue | % of Total | Growth | Op Margin | ASP / Unit Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Company | $14.32B | 100.0% | +1.6% | 3.7% | Gross margin 18.7%; OCF margin 11.0% (1.569B / 14.32B) |
| Customer Bucket | Revenue Contribution % | Contract Duration | Risk | Comment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Largest customer | — | — | HIGH | No customer concentration disclosure in provided spine… |
| Top 5 customers | — | — | HIGH | Automotive supplier model suggests concentration risk, but no audited % provided… |
| Top 10 customers | — | — | MED | Cannot verify OEM mix from spine |
| Platform / program duration | N/A | — | MED | Contract tenure not disclosed in available facts… |
| Disclosure quality | 0% verified | N/A | HIGH | Investors should consult full 10-K footnotes for customer concentration detail… |
| Region | Revenue | % of Total | Growth Rate | Currency Risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Company | $14.32B | 100.0% | +1.6% | FX sensitivity not quantified in provided spine… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $14.32B |
| Revenue | $2.67B |
| Gross margin | 18.7% |
| Gross margin | $11.64B |
| Fair Value | $730.0M |
| Pe | $238.0M |
| Revenue | $710.0M |
| Revenue | $1.30B |
Under Greenwald's framework, the central question is whether BorgWarner operates in a non-contestable market protected by barriers to entry, or a contestable market where several firms can serve customers with similar economics and profitability depends on strategic interactions. The evidence from BorgWarner's filed numbers points to the latter. FY2025 revenue was $14.32B, but operating margin was only 3.7% and net margin only 1.9%. Those are not the economics of an incumbent that can reliably keep value through customer captivity or overwhelming scale superiority.
The most telling data point is the year-end break in earnings. BorgWarner reported $774.0M of operating income through 9M 2025, yet full-year operating income fell to $536.0M, implying roughly -$238.0M in Q4. A protected franchise can suffer a bad quarter, but the fact that implied Q4 gross profit was still around $730.0M suggests the weakness was not simple lack of demand; it was below-gross-profit pressure that a stronger moat should absorb better. That pattern is consistent with a supplier market where customers, launches, restructuring, and program economics can quickly compress profits.
Can a new entrant replicate BorgWarner's cost structure? Not easily at first, because BWA spends $710.0M on R&D and carries a large semi-fixed engineering and overhead base. Can a new entrant capture equivalent demand at the same price? Not immediately, because automotive qualification, reliability track record, and integration matter. But neither disadvantage appears strong enough to create Apple-like economics: returns remain low at 4.4% ROIC and pricing power is weak.
Conclusion: This market is contestable because scale and engineering matter, but multiple capable suppliers can plausibly serve OEM programs, buyers retain leverage, and the observable margin structure does not show durable incumbent protection.
BorgWarner does have real scale, but the key issue is whether that scale is sufficiently large and sufficiently paired with customer captivity to create a durable cost moat. The semi-fixed cost base visible in the Data Spine is substantial: FY2025 R&D was $710.0M, SG&A was $1.30B, and D&A was $719.0M. Taken together, those line items equal roughly $2.729B, or about 19.1% of FY2025 revenue. That means BorgWarner benefits from spreading engineering, launch support, and overhead over a large $14.32B revenue base.
However, scale alone does not equal durable advantage. In Greenwald's terms, it matters whether minimum efficient scale is a large fraction of the relevant market and whether an entrant would face a meaningful cost penalty that it cannot offset by matching price. The spine does not disclose exact market size, so MES must be inferred. My assessment is that MES is moderate rather than prohibitive: a niche entrant can likely target one subsystem without replicating BorgWarner's entire footprint, while a broad-based entrant would need a much larger engineering and launch platform.
Illustratively, if a new entrant sought 10% of BorgWarner's revenue base (about $1.432B) and had to support even 15% of BWA's current R&D/SG&A/D&A platform to qualify programs and service customers, that would imply roughly $409M of semi-fixed cost, or about 28.6% of sales, versus BorgWarner's 19.1%. That is an approximate 9.5 percentage point cost handicap before considering manufacturing inefficiencies. So scale matters. But because customer captivity appears only weak-moderate, this cost advantage is defensible but replicable over time, not insurmountable.
Greenwald's caution on capability-based advantage is that it rarely stays durable unless management converts it into a position-based moat through scale and customer captivity. BorgWarner has clear evidence of capability investment: FY2025 R&D expense was $710.0M, or 5.0% of revenue, and the company maintained a very large revenue base at $14.32B. Those facts show management is still funding engineering relevance rather than harvesting the business.
What is missing is proof that the spend is converting into structural advantage. Revenue increased only 1.6% year over year, while returns stayed weak at 4.4% ROIC and 5.1% ROE. If capability were being converted into a stronger position, I would expect to see at least one of the following in the filed data: accelerating growth, widening operating margin, improved returns on capital, or clearer evidence that the customer relationship has become more captive. Instead, FY2025 ended with an implied -$238.0M Q4 operating loss, which points to fragility rather than successful moat conversion.
On the scale side, the company has some leverage because it spreads R&D, SG&A, and D&A over a large installed revenue base. On the captivity side, the evidence is weaker. OEM qualification and integration create frictions, but there is no verified indication of rising switching costs, ecosystem lock-in, or premium pricing. That means BorgWarner's capability edge remains vulnerable to peer learning and buyer negotiation.
Bottom line: management is still investing, but the conversion from capability-based CA to position-based CA is not yet proven. Without better margins or verified share gains over the next 24-36 months, the capability edge should be treated as economically portable rather than moat-forming.
In Greenwald's framework, pricing is not just economics; it is also communication. The key questions are whether one firm acts as a price leader, whether price changes signal intent, whether the market has focal points, whether defection is punished, and how cooperation is restored after a breach. The spine does not provide direct evidence of BorgWarner or a peer acting as a clear price leader, so any specific claim about leadership would be . Still, the structure of automotive supply suggests that pricing communication likely occurs through quote behavior, annual cost-down expectations, and willingness to pursue or walk away from platform awards.
Compared with the classic BP Australia or Philip Morris/RJR cases, BorgWarner's market appears less conducive to explicit focal-point pricing. Contract timing is episodic, program-specific, and embedded in RFQs rather than posted on a visible board every day. That lowers transparency and slows punishment. A rival can defect by bidding aggressively on the next award cycle without creating an immediate public price print. In that sense, the most relevant communication channel is not sticker price but quote discipline, engineering support, and launch commitments.
Punishment, when it happens, likely comes through tougher quoting, share losses on future programs, or refusal to follow irrational pricing, not through a same-week list price response. That makes tacit cooperation fragile. A company under pressure from low utilization or earnings volatility has more incentive to defect for near-term volume, and BorgWarner's implied -$238.0M Q4 operating loss shows exactly the kind of pressure that can destabilize discipline.
Assessment: pricing-as-communication exists, but it is indirect and contract-based. There is insufficient evidence of stable price leadership or a reliable path back to cooperation; the more probable pattern is periodic competitive quoting with temporary discipline in selected niches.
BorgWarner clearly occupies a meaningful position in its served markets simply by virtue of scale: FY2025 revenue was $14.32B, up from $14.09B in FY2024. That stability suggests the company remains embedded in major automotive programs and has not suffered an outright collapse in relevance. However, the spine does not provide an industry denominator, so exact market share must be shown as . Without that denominator, the most defensible statement is that BorgWarner is a large incumbent with stable revenue, not a verified share winner.
The trend is also mixed. Revenue growth of only +1.6% is more consistent with defending installed business than with taking outsized share. Meanwhile, earnings quality deteriorated sharply late in the year: implied Q4 2025 operating income was roughly -$238.0M, and net income was roughly -$262.0M. That matters competitively because share leaders with robust bargaining power usually show more stable conversion from revenue to profit than BorgWarner did in 2025.
There are still positive positioning signals. BorgWarner supported its franchise with $710.0M of R&D and generated $1.569B of operating cash flow, which suggests the company has the financial capacity to remain relevant through product cycles. But that is different from saying it controls the market.
Bottom line: BorgWarner's competitive position looks large-scale and defensible, but not dominant. Based on verified data, the share trend is best described as stable-to-modestly defended, with no authoritative evidence yet of sustained share capture.
The most important Greenwald question is not whether BorgWarner has any barriers, but whether it has the right combination: customer captivity plus economies of scale. BorgWarner does possess moderate barriers on both dimensions. On the cost side, the company carries a meaningful semi-fixed platform: $710.0M of R&D, $1.30B of SG&A, and $719.0M of D&A in FY2025. That means a new entrant needs far more than a factory; it also needs engineering, validation, launch support, and customer-service infrastructure. An illustrative niche entrant at 10% of BWA's revenue would likely face a multi-hundred-million-dollar support burden before approaching comparable economics.
On the demand side, barriers are weaker but real. OEMs do not switch mission-critical suppliers casually, and design validation plus program integration likely create switching costs measured in months to years . That helps incumbents retain awarded business. But the proof that these switching costs are not overwhelming is visible in BorgWarner's profitability: 18.7% gross margin compresses to only 3.7% operating margin and 1.9% net margin. If customer captivity were strong, more of that value would remain with the supplier.
The interaction therefore produces a moderate moat, not a fortress. If an entrant matched BorgWarner's product at the same price, it probably would not capture equivalent demand immediately because of qualification and trust. But over a platform cycle, an established Tier-1 rival plausibly could. That is why BorgWarner's barriers defend participation, yet do not guarantee superior economics.
| Metric | BorgWarner (BWA) | Aptiv [UNVERIFIED] | Dana [UNVERIFIED] | Aisin [UNVERIFIED] |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Porter buyer power Buyer Power | HIGH High. OEM customers likely buy at scale, use RFQs, and can pressure annual cost-downs; thin 3.7% operating margin supports the view that buyers retain significant leverage. | Comparable exposure | Comparable exposure | Comparable exposure |
| Mechanism | Relevance | Strength | Evidence | Durability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Habit Formation | LOW | Weak | Automotive components are not high-frequency consumer repurchases; demand is sourced through OEM program decisions, not end-customer habit. No spine evidence of recurring consumer pull-through. | LOW |
| Switching Costs | HIGH | Moderate | OEM validation, tooling, and integration likely create friction once a platform is awarded , but BorgWarner's 3.7% operating margin implies those frictions do not convert into strong bargaining power. | Program-length, likely 3-7 years |
| Brand as Reputation | Moderate-High | Moderate | Quality and safety reputation matter in automotive supply . Stable revenue around $14.09B-$14.32B suggests established customer relationships, but no verified premium pricing data exists. | MEDIUM |
| Search Costs | Moderate | Moderate | Supplier evaluation in mission-critical auto systems is complex , which raises search and qualification costs. However, OEM RFQ behavior still appears strong enough to keep industry margins thin. | MEDIUM |
| Network Effects | LOW | Weak | BorgWarner is not evidenced in the spine as a two-sided platform or marketplace. No user-network flywheel is visible. | LOW |
| Weighted assessment Overall Captivity Strength | Meaningful in awarded programs, weak at portfolio level… | Weak-Moderate | Some incumbent stickiness exists after award, but low 1.9% net margin and 4.4% ROIC show that customer captivity is insufficient to produce moat-like economics across the franchise. | 2-5 years by program; limited enterprise-level durability… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| R&D was | $710.0M |
| SG&A was | $1.30B |
| D&A was | $719.0M |
| Fair Value | $2.729B |
| Revenue | 19.1% |
| Revenue | $14.32B |
| Revenue | 10% |
| Revenue | $1.432B |
| Dimension | Assessment | Score (1-10) | Evidence | Durability (years) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Position-Based CA | Weak | 3/10 3 | Customer captivity is only weak-moderate and scale is helpful but not enough to produce strong returns. FY2025 operating margin 3.7%, net margin 1.9%, and ROIC 4.4% argue against a strong position moat. | 1-3 |
| Capability-Based CA | Moderate | 6/10 6 | BorgWarner spends $710.0M on R&D, equal to 5.0% of revenue, indicating meaningful engineering capability. The issue is portability: peers can also develop automotive systems, and low returns suggest capabilities are not unique enough yet. | 2-5 |
| Resource-Based CA | Low-Moderate | 4/10 4 | The spine does not disclose exclusive licenses, patents with quantified value, or protected concessions. Reputation, installed programs, and footprint may matter, but specific exclusive assets are . | 1-4 |
| Dominant classification Overall CA Type | Capability-Based, not yet converted | 5/10 5 | The evidence best supports an engineering and execution franchise rather than a protected position. Scale lowers cost, but not enough to create persistent scarcity economics at current margins. | 2-4 |
| Factor | Assessment | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | Moderate | BWA's visible semi-fixed cost base is large: $710.0M R&D, $1.30B SG&A, $719.0M D&A. Qualification and engineering matter, but low returns show barriers are not exclusionary. | Blocks small entrants from broad attack, but not established Tier-1 rivals. |
| Industry Concentration | Unknown | HHI and top-3 share are not provided in the spine. Presence of multiple credible peers is inferred, not verified. | Cannot underwrite stable tacit coordination from concentration alone. |
| Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity | Competition-favoring Moderate-to-High elasticity at RFQ stage… | Low 3.7% operating margin and 1.9% net margin imply customers capture much of the value. Captivity exists after award, but not enough to keep margins high. | Undercutting for share can still be economically attractive. |
| Price Transparency & Monitoring | Mixed Moderate | Pricing is likely observable through RFQs and customer awards , but not as transparent as commodity daily pricing. Interactions are frequent across OEM programs. | Some signaling possible, but punishment is slower and contract-based. |
| Time Horizon | Mixed Mixed / slightly competition-favoring | Revenue growth was only +1.6% in FY2025, and earnings volatility was high due to the implied -$238.0M Q4 operating loss. Thin margins raise pressure to win business today. | Managers may defect for near-term volume or utilization support. |
| Industry dynamic Conclusion | Competition Unstable equilibrium leaning competition… | The market has enough barriers to limit random entry, but not enough captivity or concentration evidence to sustain reliable tacit cooperation. | Expect margins to gravitate toward industry average unless BWA improves differentiation. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $710.0M |
| Fair Value | $1.30B |
| Fair Value | $719.0M |
| Gross margin | 18.7% |
| Factor | Applies (Y/N) | Strength | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Many competing firms | Y | High | Specific peer count is , but the market is inferred to include multiple credible Tier-1 suppliers. Low margins support the idea that BWA is not insulated from rival quoting. | Harder to sustain discipline across programs. |
| Attractive short-term gain from defection… | Y | High | Thin profitability at 3.7% operating margin creates incentive to chase utilization and awards. Capturing one large platform can materially help near-term absorption. | Defection via aggressive bids is economically tempting. |
| Infrequent interactions | Y | Medium | Interactions are repeated across OEMs, but actual pricing occurs in episodic program awards rather than daily visible pricing . | Repeated-game discipline is weaker than in transparent commodity markets. |
| Shrinking market / short time horizon | Y | Medium | BWA's own revenue grew only 1.6% in FY2025, and the year ended with a severe profit disruption. Slow growth reduces the future value of cooperation. | Raises temptation to protect current volume rather than future margins. |
| Impatient players | Y | Medium-High | Implied -$238.0M Q4 operating income and -14.7% EPS growth can increase managerial pressure to win business or fix utilization quickly. | Elevates risk of underbidding and unstable pricing behavior. |
| Weighted assessment Overall Cooperation Stability Risk | Y | High | Most destabilizing factors appear to apply, while concentration and price transparency are not strong enough to offset them. | Tacit price cooperation looks fragile; competitive quoting is the base case. |
The cleanest bottom-up read-through from the spine is to start with BorgWarner’s audited 2025 revenue of $14.32B and treat it as the current served-market proxy. Using the deterministic 1.6% revenue growth rate, a simple 2028 run-rate estimate is about $15.02B. That is not a formal company-disclosed TAM, but it is the best evidence-backed proxy for what BorgWarner can reasonably capture today without introducing unverified segment assumptions.
For context, the only explicit external market-size figure available is the broad global manufacturing market estimate of $430.49B in 2026, rising to $991.34B by 2035 at a 9.62% CAGR. BorgWarner’s 2025 revenue therefore equals roughly 3.3% of that broad proxy, which tells us the company is not bumping into a hard ceiling at the aggregate market level. The problem is that this proxy is too broad to call a true auto-parts TAM, so any finer segmentation into ICE, EV, or drivetrain content remains in the current spine.
The bottom-up framework still matters because it highlights the company’s ability to fund future content capture. In 2025, R&D was $710.0M, equal to 5.0% of revenue, and shares outstanding fell from 218.7M to 207.1M, a reduction of about 5.3%. That combination suggests BorgWarner is investing to expand content per vehicle while also improving per-share economics, even if the top-line TAM expansion remains modest for now.
Using the only explicit external market-size figure in the spine, BorgWarner’s current penetration is approximately 3.3% of the $430.49B 2026 manufacturing proxy. That is a low apparent share, but it should not be mistaken for a clean auto-parts penetration rate because the denominator is far broader than BorgWarner’s actual served end market. The more useful read is that the company’s own revenue base is large, stable, and only growing 1.6% year over year, which argues for a mature-franchise profile rather than a rapid share-capture story.
The runway is therefore more about content mix and per-vehicle intensity than about raw market expansion. BorgWarner’s $710.0M of 2025 R&D spending, or 5.0% of revenue, indicates management is still funding new products and architecture transitions, but the earnings conversion has not been clean: operating margin was only 3.7% and net margin 1.9%. If the company can turn that spend into sustained revenue growth above the current 1.6% rate, the penetration story becomes more compelling; if not, the market may already be close to saturated on an economic basis even if it is not saturated on a nominal revenue basis.
| Segment | Current Size | 2028 Projected | CAGR | Company Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BorgWarner served market proxy (reported revenue) | $14.32B | $15.02B | 1.6% | 100.0% |
| Broad global manufacturing market (outer-bound proxy) | $430.49B | $517.30B | 9.62% | 2.9% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 2025 revenue of | $14.32B |
| Fair Value | $15.02B |
| Roa | $430.49B |
| Fair Value | $991.34B |
| Key Ratio | 62% |
| R&D was | $710.0M |
BorgWarner’s product and technology profile is best understood as a large-scale automotive systems supplier that continues to fund engineering even while overall revenue growth remains modest. In 2025, revenue was $14.32B, up +1.6% year over year from $14.09B in 2024, while annual R&D expense was $710.0M, equal to 5.0% of revenue. That absolute R&D level is substantial relative to the company’s $2.67B of gross profit and indicates that product development remains a meaningful allocation of resources despite a 2025 operating margin of 3.7% and net margin of 1.9%. Quarterly R&D spending was stable through most of 2025 at $182.0M in Q1, $182.0M in Q2, and $189.0M in Q3 before reaching a full-year total of $710.0M.
For investors, the key technology question is not whether BorgWarner spends on engineering, but whether that spend is translating into durable product relevance, pricing resilience, and mix improvement. The evidence set confirms the company had manufacturing and technology centers in 24 countries and 96 locations, with about 50,000 employees as of 2021-02-23. That footprint matters because product programs in auto parts typically depend on close customer engineering support and global launch capability. Competitive comparisons with auto suppliers such as Aptiv, Magna, Lear, and Denso are relevant, but specific peer technology-share claims are [UNVERIFIED] in this pane unless otherwise sourced.
BorgWarner spent $710.0M on R&D in 2025, equivalent to 5.0% of its $14.32B in revenue. That is a meaningful commitment for an auto-parts company operating at a 3.7% operating margin and 1.9% net margin, because it shows engineering is being protected even while earnings remain pressured. Put differently, annual R&D consumed roughly 26.6% of 2025 gross profit of $2.67B and represented more than half of annual operating income of $536.0M. Those relationships suggest product development is not a marginal support function; it is one of the central uses of the company’s gross profit pool.
The quarterly pattern also matters. R&D expense was $182.0M in Q1 2025, $182.0M in Q2 2025, and $189.0M in Q3 2025, while cumulative R&D reached $553.0M by the end of the first nine months and $710.0M for the full year. That steady cadence implies management did not sharply retrench engineering spend even as full-year EPS (diluted) came in at $1.28 and net income declined -18.0% year over year. In technology-heavy automotive categories, sustained spending usually supports customer program retention, launch support, validation, and next-generation product readiness, even if the earnings payoff is delayed.
Investors should still watch efficiency. Revenue grew only +1.6% in 2025, so the case for continued R&D support depends on whether it ultimately improves revenue quality, margins, or return metrics such as 4.4% ROIC and 5.1% ROE. Peer frameworks involving companies such as Aptiv, Magna, Lear, and Denso are directionally useful, but any specific ranking of BorgWarner’s engineering productivity versus those peers is here.
The evidence set supports a broad industrial footprint behind BorgWarner’s product strategy. As of 2021-02-23, the company had manufacturing and technology centers in 24 countries and 96 locations, with approximately 50,000 employees worldwide. For a supplier selling engineered components into vehicle programs, this matters because technology adoption is rarely driven by lab work alone. Winning and keeping customer programs generally requires local application engineering, launch support, validation, and the manufacturing discipline to scale from prototype to serial production across multiple regions. A wide technical and manufacturing footprint therefore increases the practical value of R&D spending.
That operational reach also helps explain why BorgWarner can continue supporting product development despite only modest top-line growth. In 2025, the company generated $14.32B in revenue and $1.569B in operating cash flow, while total assets were $13.77B at year-end. Those resources give it the organizational capacity to maintain engineering programs, support launches, and absorb the long development cycles that are typical in automotive platforms. The company’s 2.07 current ratio also suggests that near-term liquidity is not obviously constraining product support.
From an investor perspective, the technology story is therefore tied to execution scale as much as invention. Competitors often cited in the auto-parts ecosystem include Aptiv, Lear, Magna, and Denso, but direct feature-by-feature or platform-share comparisons are in this pane. What is verified is that BorgWarner combines significant R&D spend with a global technical footprint, making commercialization capability a tangible part of the product thesis rather than a purely conceptual one.
On the balance-sheet side, BorgWarner appears to have enough financial capacity to continue funding product and technology work, though the margin for error is not unlimited. At 2025 year-end, total assets were $13.77B and shareholders’ equity was $5.44B, against total liabilities of $8.15B. The deterministic debt-to-equity ratio was 0.72 and total liabilities to equity was 1.5. Meanwhile, the current ratio stood at 2.07, indicating that short-term assets covered short-term liabilities by a little more than two times. Those figures do not prove superior innovation outcomes, but they do suggest the company is not obviously under acute liquidity stress while maintaining engineering programs.
Cash generation also matters more than accounting earnings when evaluating technology spending durability. In 2025, operating cash flow was $1.569B, more than double annual R&D expense of $710.0M. That relationship is important because it implies the company’s development budget was supported by internal cash generation rather than requiring extraordinary balance-sheet expansion. Depreciation and amortization of $719.0M also indicates a sizable asset base tied to production and technical infrastructure, reinforcing that BorgWarner’s technology effort is embedded in a broader industrial system rather than a stand-alone software model.
There are still constraints. Goodwill declined from $2.36B at 2024 year-end to $2.06B at 2025 year-end, and annual net income was only $277.0M. That combination underscores that product investment has to compete with restructuring, acquisition integration, or portfolio management realities. Relative to peers such as Aptiv, Magna, Lear, and Denso, any claim that BorgWarner has a stronger or weaker innovation balance-sheet position is here, but the verified data supports continued investment capacity.
One useful way to assess BorgWarner’s product and technology profile is to compare current engineering commitment with what the market appears to be pricing in. The company’s market cap was $10.81B and enterprise value was $13.203B as of Mar. 22, 2026. Valuation multiples included 0.9x EV/revenue, 10.5x EV/EBITDA, 0.8x price/sales, and 40.8x price/earnings. At the same time, the reverse DCF framework implies a 44.1% growth rate and 5.7% terminal growth, while the base DCF fair value is $20.47 per share compared with a market price of $52.23. That gap means investors should be careful about assuming technology spending automatically justifies the current valuation.
In practical terms, BorgWarner is already spending heavily enough on product development to require evidence of improved returns. Annual R&D was $710.0M and annual SG&A was $1.30B, so the company’s combined operating overhead tied to development and commercialization was significant relative to 2025 operating income of $536.0M. If future products materially improve pricing, content per vehicle, or platform retention, that spend can be validated. If not, the market may be overestimating the earnings conversion of the current technology budget.
The Monte Carlo output adds nuance: the median simulated value is $58.30 with a 54.8% probability of upside, but the distribution is very wide, from a 5th percentile of $10.67 to a 95th percentile of $284.49. That suggests the market is assigning real option value to execution on product strategy. Peer comparisons to other auto suppliers are useful context, but any quantified conclusion that BorgWarner is technologically ahead of Aptiv, Magna, Lear, or Denso is within the evidence set.
The evidence file includes one recent commercial datapoint that may matter for the product narrative: on Feb. 11, 2026, BorgWarner announced it signed a Master Supply Agreement with TurboCell. The evidence does not provide financial size, product scope, start dates for volume production, or margin implications, so the commercial significance of the agreement is. Even so, the timing is notable because it comes after a 2025 year in which BorgWarner delivered $14.32B in revenue, $710.0M of R&D expense, and $1.569B of operating cash flow. Investors should interpret the agreement as a signal of ongoing customer or ecosystem engagement, but not yet as proof of material financial uplift.
The most grounded interpretation is that BorgWarner continues to pair engineering spend with active business development. In automotive supply chains, agreements can be early indicators of product traction before they show up in reported revenue. However, because no dollar amount, awarded platform volume, or expected contribution has been disclosed in the supplied spine, it would be inappropriate to assign a numerical revenue contribution today.
As a result, the right analytical stance is cautious optimism. The verified facts support a company that still invests meaningfully in technology and continues to pursue commercial partnerships or supply agreements. What remains to be proven is whether these efforts can lift margins above the current 18.7% gross margin, 3.7% operating margin, and 1.9% net margin profile.
| Revenue (FY2024) | $14.09B | SEC EDGAR annual revenue |
| Revenue (FY2025) | $14.32B | Up +1.6% YoY |
| R&D Expense (Q1 2025) | $182.0M | Quarterly engineering spend |
| R&D Expense (Q2 2025) | $182.0M | Quarterly engineering spend |
| R&D Expense (Q3 2025) | $189.0M | Quarterly engineering spend |
| R&D Expense (9M 2025) | $553.0M | Cumulative through September 2025 |
| R&D Expense (FY2025) | $710.0M | Annual engineering spend |
| R&D as % of Revenue | 5.0% | Deterministic computed ratio |
| Gross Profit (FY2025) | $2.67B | Supports engineering investment base |
| Operating Income (FY2025) | $536.0M | Shows earnings cushion vs R&D |
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.569B | Primary internal funding source for engineering… |
| R&D Expense | $710.0M | Annual product and technology spend |
| Gross Profit | $2.67B | Economic pool supporting development investment… |
| Operating Income | $536.0M | Shows current earnings support level |
| Total Assets | $13.77B | Scale of industrial and technical base |
| Shareholders' Equity | $5.44B | Capital base for long-cycle investment |
| Current Ratio | 2.07 | Near-term liquidity cushion |
| Debt to Equity | 0.72 | Leverage level from deterministic ratio |
| ROIC | 4.4% | Tests whether investment is earning adequate returns… |
BorgWarner’s supply chain appears structurally broad and globally dispersed. The evidence set states that the company has manufacturing and technology centers in 24 countries and 96 locations worldwide, and that it employed about 50,000 people as of 2021-02-23. That scale matters because it implies a supply network spanning multiple production, engineering, and logistics nodes rather than a single-region manufacturing base. For an automotive parts supplier with annual revenue of $14.32B in 2025, the complexity of coordinating inbound materials, localized production schedules, and customer delivery timing is likely a major determinant of conversion cost and service levels.
Financially, the supply chain is highly material to profitability. In 2025, BorgWarner reported $11.64B of COGS against $14.32B of revenue, leaving $2.67B of gross profit and a 18.7% gross margin. That means more than four-fifths of revenue is absorbed below gross profit, so small shifts in purchased components, freight, labor efficiency, or factory absorption can have an outsized effect on earnings. A practical way investors should read this is that execution across the company’s 96-location footprint is not a back-office issue; it is central to preserving margin.
In competitive context, investors would normally compare this manufacturing breadth and supply responsiveness with auto-parts peers such as Aptiv, Magna International, Lear, and Dana . Even without peer numbers in the data spine, BorgWarner’s own figures already show that supply-chain discipline is one of the clearest links between industrial execution and reported profitability.
The strongest financial argument for focusing on BorgWarner’s supply chain is the sheer size of cost of goods sold. In 2025, the company generated $14.32B in revenue and incurred $11.64B in COGS, producing $2.67B of gross profit and an annual gross margin of 18.7%. Quarterly data shows a similar pattern: Q1 2025 COGS was $2.88B with gross profit of $639.0M, Q2 2025 COGS was $3.00B with gross profit of $640.0M, and Q3 2025 COGS was $2.93B with gross profit of $664.0M. Those numbers imply that relatively modest quarter-to-quarter changes in conversion cost or supplier pricing can move gross profit materially.
Operating profitability reinforces the same conclusion. BorgWarner posted operating income of $536.0M for full-year 2025, versus gross profit of $2.67B, and the computed operating margin was only 3.7%. When operating margin is that much lower than gross margin, the business has limited room for supply disruption, inefficient plant loading, or elevated procurement cost before earnings compress. Net margin was just 1.9%, which further underlines that operational friction anywhere in the production chain can flow quickly into bottom-line volatility.
For investors, the takeaway is straightforward: the supply chain is a margin lever, not just an operational detail. BorgWarner’s 2025 results suggest that procurement discipline, factory execution, and customer delivery performance remain critical if the company is to protect profitability while funding $710.0M of annual R&D, equal to 5.0% of revenue.
BorgWarner’s balance sheet suggests it has reasonable short-term capacity to support supply-chain operations. At 2025-12-31, the company reported $6.79B in current assets against $3.28B in current liabilities, which corresponds to a 2.07 current ratio. That level indicates that near-term resources exceeded near-term obligations by a meaningful margin. For a manufacturer operating across dozens of locations, this matters because supplier payments, receivables timing, inventory buffers, and customer production schedules can all create cash timing mismatches even when the business remains fundamentally healthy.
The intra-year pattern is also worth noting. Current assets moved from $6.38B at 2025-03-31 to $6.78B at 2025-06-30, then to $6.98B at 2025-09-30, before ending the year at $6.79B. Current liabilities were $3.23B, $3.35B, $3.40B, and $3.28B over those same dates. While the data spine does not break out inventory or payables, the overall current-asset cushion implies BorgWarner had room to absorb normal operating variability during 2025.
Cash generation provides additional support. Computed operating cash flow for 2025 was $1.569B. That figure, combined with the year-end current ratio of 2.07, suggests the company was not operating from a position of acute short-term financial stress. In supply-chain terms, that is important because companies with stronger liquidity typically have more flexibility to maintain procurement continuity, carry necessary buffers, and navigate temporary disruptions without forcing abrupt operational changes.
BorgWarner’s supply chain cannot be separated from its engineering agenda. The company reported $710.0M of R&D expense in 2025, equivalent to 5.0% of revenue. On a quarterly basis, R&D was $182.0M in Q1 2025, $182.0M in Q2 2025, and $189.0M in Q3 2025, showing sustained spending throughout the year. That matters from a supply-chain perspective because product launches, engineering changes, and new customer programs typically increase demands on supplier qualification, ramp planning, and manufacturing coordination.
The evidence set also points to strategic diversification beyond traditional automotive applications. On February 11, 2026, BorgWarner announced that it had signed a Master Supply Agreement with TurboCell, and the evidence notes that BorgWarner entered the data center market. While the data spine does not provide contract value, volume, or margin for this agreement, the date and the named counterparty are important because they indicate the supply organization may increasingly need to support end markets outside the company’s legacy auto-parts base.
In practical terms, engineering-heavy supply chains have to do more than source parts at low cost. They must also support validation, quality consistency, regional compliance, and launch readiness across a broad manufacturing network. Given BorgWarner’s 24-country, 96-location footprint, its supply chain likely plays a central role in translating R&D spending into commercial output. Investors should therefore monitor whether engineering intensity contributes to better revenue durability and margin support over time, especially as the company discusses 2026 guidance in external communications.
| Global manufacturing and technology centers… | As of 2021-02-23 | 24 countries; 96 locations | Shows the breadth of BorgWarner’s sourcing, production, and engineering network. |
| Employees | As of 2021-02-23 | About 50,000 | Indicates the labor and coordination scale embedded in operations. |
| Revenue | 2025-12-31 annual | $14.32B | Defines the sales volume the supply base and plant network must support. |
| COGS | 2025-12-31 annual | $11.64B | Direct measure of purchased materials, manufacturing conversion, and logistics burden. |
| Gross Profit | 2025-12-31 annual | $2.67B | Shows the residual after supply-chain and manufacturing costs are absorbed. |
| Gross Margin | 2025-12-31 annual | 18.7% | A concise read-through of sourcing and production efficiency. |
| R&D Expense | 2025-12-31 annual | $710.0M | Signals continued engineering spend tied to product and manufacturing capability. |
| Current Assets | 2025-12-31 annual | $6.79B | Represents inventory, receivables, and other near-term resources that support operating continuity. |
| Current Liabilities | 2025-12-31 annual | $3.28B | Shows the short-term obligations that working capital must cover. |
| Current Ratio | 2025-12-31 annual | 2.07 | Suggests liquidity headroom to manage supplier payments and operational needs. |
| 2024-12-31 | $6.52B | $3.65B | Current ratio basis for year-end liquidity; deterministic ratio not separately listed for this date… | $13.99B |
| 2025-03-31 | $6.38B | $3.23B | Short-term resources remained well above obligations… | $13.83B |
| 2025-06-30 | $6.78B | $3.35B | Improved current-asset base can support operating needs… | $14.40B |
| 2025-09-30 | $6.98B | $3.40B | Peak current-asset level in 2025 interim data… | $14.50B |
| 2025-12-31 | $6.79B | $3.28B | Current ratio 2.07 at year-end, indicating solid liquidity… | $13.77B |
STREET SAYS: The independent institutional survey points to a recovery path, with EPS estimated at $5.15 in 2026 and $5.80 in 2027, plus a $7.95 three-to-five-year EPS estimate. Using the survey’s revenue/share figures, that also implies roughly $14.57B of 2026 revenue and $15.58B of 2027 revenue on 207.1M shares, so the market is effectively underwriting a multi-year normalization rather than a flat industrial cycle.
WE SAY: BorgWarner’s audited 2025 results do not yet justify that degree of optimism. Revenue was $14.32B, diluted EPS was $1.28, operating margin was only 3.7%, and net margin was 1.9%; against that base, our DCF fair value is $20.47, far below the current $52.23 share price. Put differently, the Street is paying for a sharp margin inflection that has not yet shown up in the 2025 filing, while we think the more defensible setup is modest revenue growth, incremental margin repair, and limited rerating potential from here.
We do not have dated named broker notes, so there is no verifiable upgrade/downgrade trail to cite from the evidence set. What we can see is a constructive forward path in the independent institutional survey: the 2025 EPS figure is $4.91, rising to $5.15 in 2026 and $5.80 in 2027, with a three-to-five-year EPS estimate of $7.95 and a target range of $65.00-$95.00. That looks like a steady upward revision backdrop rather than a sharp turn in sentiment.
Context matters here. BorgWarner’s audited 2025 operating margin was only 3.7%, so even modest improvements in mix, pricing, or cost leverage can drive noticeable estimate changes. If the next set of results shows revenue/share holding above $70.30 and EPS trending materially above the $5.15 2026 survey figure, it would support a stronger revision cycle; if not, the current optimism likely proves too aggressive.
DCF Model: $20 per share
Monte Carlo: $58 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=55%)
Reverse DCF: Market implies 44.1% growth to justify current price
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| EPS | $5.15 |
| EPS | $5.80 |
| EPS | $7.95 |
| Revenue | $14.57B |
| Revenue | $15.58B |
| Revenue | $14.32B |
| Revenue | $1.28 |
| DCF | $20.47 |
| Metric | Street Consensus | Our Estimate | Diff % | Key Driver of Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (2026E) | $14.57B | $14.40B | -1.2% | Street assumes steadier mix and a cleaner demand recovery; we assume only modest volume improvement. |
| EPS (Diluted, 2026E) | $5.15 | $1.45 | -71.8% | Street embeds a much stronger normalization path than the 2025 audited earnings base supports. |
| Gross Margin | — | 19.0% | — | We assume only slight improvement from the 2025 gross margin of 18.7%. |
| Operating Margin | — | 3.9% | — | We expect limited operating leverage given the 2025 base of 3.7%. |
| Net Margin | — | 2.0% | — | Bottom-line earnings remain thin even if cash generation stays solid. |
| Year | Revenue Est | EPS Est | Growth % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025A | $14.32B | $1.28 | Base year |
| 2026E | $14.57B | $1.28 | +1.7% rev / +302.3% EPS vs 2025A |
| 2027E | $15.58B | $1.28 | +7.0% rev / +12.6% EPS vs 2026E |
| Firm | Analyst | Rating | Price Target | Date of Last Update |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Pe | $4.91 |
| EPS | $5.15 |
| EPS | $5.80 |
| EPS | $7.95 |
| EPS | $65.00-$95.00 |
| Revenue | $70.30 |
| Metric | Current |
|---|---|
| P/E | 40.8 |
| P/S | 0.8 |
On the 2025 Form 10-K base, BorgWarner generated $14.32B of revenue, $536M of operating income, and only 3.7% operating margin. That is a thin earnings base for a cyclical auto supplier, which is why the DCF is highly sensitive to discount-rate changes rather than just growth assumptions. Using the deterministic DCF output of $20.47/share at an 8.0% WACC and 3.0% terminal growth, I estimate the cash-flow duration at roughly 8 years: the valuation is long-duration, but not so long that terminal value completely overwhelms the near-term cash flows.
Under a simple sensitivity overlay around the provided DCF, a 100 bps increase in the discount rate reduces fair value to roughly $16.5-$17.0/share, while a 100 bps decrease lifts it to roughly $24.5-$26.0/share. That spread is large because the company is not producing high incremental margins; every turn of WACC matters. The equity risk premium input of 5.5% is already meaningful, so a higher-for-longer environment would compress the present value of BorgWarner’s cash flows faster than a modest improvement in revenue would expand them.
Debt mix: the spine does not disclose fixed versus floating debt, so I treat the immediate interest-expense channel as and assume the more important mechanism is the valuation channel through WACC. If a larger-than-expected share of debt is floating, then the hit to earnings would stack on top of the DCF compression; if debt is mostly fixed, the company is still exposed through the equity discount rate. That makes BorgWarner more vulnerable to rate shocks than the headline leverage ratio alone would imply.
The spine does not disclose a formal commodity bridge, so the specific input mix is . For an automotive supplier like BorgWarner, the relevant inputs are typically metals, alloys, copper, energy, resins, and freight; the key point is that the company’s 2025 cost structure leaves little room for input inflation to leak through. In the 2025 Form 10-K, COGS was $11.64B, which is 81.3% of revenue, and gross margin was only 18.7%. That means the company is exposed less by headline commodity names than by the fact that every cost basis point matters.
My working assumption is that BorgWarner uses a mix of natural hedges and financial hedges, but the hedge ratio is not disclosed in the spine and should therefore be treated as . The more actionable point is pass-through speed: with only $536M of annual operating income in 2025, even modest lag between input inflation and pricing recovery can quickly eat into earnings. A simple stress test is illustrative: if only 25% of COGS were exposed to a 2% inflation shock, gross profit would drop by about $58.2M; if 50% were exposed, the hit would double to about $116.4M.
The company’s trade-policy exposure is not directly quantified in the spine, so tariff percentages, China dependency, and regional sourcing mix are all . That said, BorgWarner’s global manufacturing and technology footprint means the business is almost certainly exposed to cross-border sourcing, and auto parts are exactly the kind of product that can be hit by customs duties, re-shoring friction, and higher logistics costs. In a tariff shock, the issue is usually not just the tariff itself; it is whether BorgWarner can re-price quickly enough to preserve margin. With only 3.7% operating margin in 2025, the answer matters a lot.
For a simple scenario, I assume 15% of COGS is tariff-exposed and that only 50% of the tariff can be passed through in-year. Under a 10% tariff, that produces an annual operating income hit of roughly $87.3M (15% × $11.64B × 10% × 50%). If exposure is higher, say 25% of COGS, the hit rises to roughly $145.5M. Those numbers are large relative to 2025 operating income of $536M, so tariff policy is a first-order macro variable for this name, not a footnote.
Direct correlation data for consumer confidence, GDP, or housing starts are not in the spine, so any elasticity estimate is necessarily a model assumption. For BorgWarner, the cleanest channel is light-vehicle build volumes and replacement demand, which makes the company a cyclical auto-parts proxy rather than a pure consumer-discretionary play. The institutional survey beta of 1.20 is consistent with that profile, and the 2025 audited numbers reinforce it: revenue was up only 1.6% while diluted EPS was down 14.7%. That is classic end-market sensitivity with poor operating leverage.
My working elasticity assumption is that a 1% change in global vehicle production translates into roughly 0.8% to 1.0% change in BorgWarner revenue. On 2025 revenue of $14.32B, that implies about $115M to $143M of annual revenue change per 1% unit-volume swing. Put differently, a 2% production dip could take out roughly $229M to $286M of revenue before mix and pricing offsets. That matters because the company’s 2025 gross margin was only 18.7%, so the operating income impact would be amplified if the volume shock also pressures pricing or mix.
| Region | Revenue % from Region | Primary Currency | Hedging Strategy | Net Unhedged Exposure | Impact of 10% Move |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| COGS was | $11.64B |
| Revenue | 81.3% |
| Revenue | 18.7% |
| Pe | $536M |
| Key Ratio | 25% |
| Fair Value | $58.2M |
| Key Ratio | 50% |
| Fair Value | $116.4M |
| Indicator | Signal | Impact on Company |
|---|---|---|
| VIX | Data unavailable | Higher VIX usually compresses auto-supplier multiples and raises risk premia… |
| Credit Spreads | Data unavailable | Wider spreads would pressure refinancing optics and the WACC… |
| Yield Curve Shape | Data unavailable | An inverted curve typically signals slower auto demand and weaker industrial confidence… |
| ISM Manufacturing | Data unavailable | Sub-50 readings would imply softer production volumes and weaker mix… |
| CPI YoY | Data unavailable | Sticky inflation hurts pass-through and can keep rates elevated… |
| Fed Funds Rate | Data unavailable | Higher policy rates reduce valuation and can slow vehicle demand… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $14.32B |
| Revenue | $536M |
| /share | $20.47 |
| /share | $16.5-$17.0 |
| /share | $24.5-$26.0 |
The 2025 10-K and Q3 2025 Form 10-Q show a clear split between accounting earnings and cash generation. FY2025 diluted EPS was only $1.28, but operating cash flow was $1.569B and EBITDA was $1.255B, so cash conversion was materially stronger than headline net income. That tells us the earnings problem is not a wholesale collapse in the franchise; it is more likely a mix of non-cash or below-the-line items layered on top of a still-functioning operating base.
The pattern within 2025 also matters. BorgWarner produced positive quarterly EPS in Q1-Q3 ($0.72, $1.03, and $0.73) before the implied Q4 swing to about -$1.20 per share. On a quality basis, that is the signature of a year-end event rather than a slow bleed. The balance-sheet clue is the $400.0M drop in goodwill from Q3 to FY-end, which is 144.4% of FY2025 net income, and that scale is consistent with a meaningful one-time charge even though the spine does not explicitly label it.
The Data Spine does not provide a timestamped 90-day sell-side revision tape, so the exact direction and magnitude of recent estimate changes are not directly observable. That said, the earnings setup strongly suggests revisions should be centered on EPS normalization rather than revenue. Revenue only grew +1.6% in FY2025, while GAAP diluted EPS fell to $1.28, so analysts have little reason to be changing their top-line views aggressively unless auto production or customer mix moves materially.
What is more likely moving is the market’s definition of earnings power. The independent institutional survey still shows $4.91 of 2025 EPS and $5.15 of 2026 EPS, which is a $3.63 per-share gap versus reported FY2025 GAAP EPS. That gap is too large to be explained by normal forecasting noise; it means revisions are really about whether investors should anchor on reported GAAP results or a normalized, adjusted earnings stream. In practice, a repeat of Q4-style special charges would force a second leg of downward revisions, while a clean quarter would likely shift attention back to the $5-plus adjusted framework.
My read on management credibility is Medium. The positive evidence is straightforward: BorgWarner sustained a roughly stable revenue base across 2023-2025, reduced shares outstanding from 218.7M to 207.1M, and still generated $1.569B of operating cash flow in FY2025. That combination argues management can run the business and preserve liquidity, which is important in a cyclical auto-parts name.
The credibility problem is the abrupt fourth-quarter break. Through 2025-09-30, BorgWarner had already produced $774.0M of operating income and $2.48 of diluted EPS, but FY2025 ended at only $536.0M of operating income and $1.28 of diluted EPS. That swing, plus the $400.0M decline in goodwill and the $550.0M drop in equity from Q3 to year-end, makes messaging look conservative at best and incomplete at worst. I do not see an explicit restatement in the spine, but I do see a clear year-end goal-post problem: the company’s late-year reporting changed the earnings story materially relative to the first nine months of the year.
There is no formal consensus guidance series in the Data Spine, so the best near-term framing is our operating estimate. We model the next quarter around $3.55B of revenue, $210M of operating income, and about $0.75 of EPS, assuming BorgWarner reverts toward its pre-Q4 operating cadence and avoids another large below-the-line charge. That is intentionally conservative relative to the independent institutional 2026 EPS estimate of $5.15 for the full year, because the key issue right now is proving that the FY2025 Q4 collapse was not structural.
The datapoint that matters most is operating margin. If the next quarter can hold around the prior 2025 run-rate of roughly 6.7% to 7.9% seen in Q1-Q3, investors should start to treat FY2025 as an outlier year. If, however, operating income slips below $150M on revenue near $3.5B, the market will likely assume another earnings-quality problem is emerging. In short, the next print is less about beating an opaque guidance number and more about demonstrating that the business can produce a clean, positive quarter without another goodwill or restructuring surprise.
| Period | EPS | YoY Change | Sequential |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-03 | $1.28 | — | — |
| 2023-06 | $1.28 | — | -6.5% |
| 2023-09 | $1.28 | — | -75.9% |
| 2023-12 | $1.28 | — | +1171.4% |
| 2024-03 | $1.28 | -3.2% | -66.3% |
| 2024-06 | $1.34 | +54.0% | +48.9% |
| 2024-09 | $1.28 | +395.2% | -22.4% |
| 2024-12 | $1.28 | -43.8% | +44.2% |
| 2025-03 | $1.28 | -20.0% | -52.0% |
| 2025-06 | $1.28 | -23.1% | +43.1% |
| 2025-09 | $1.28 | -29.8% | -29.1% |
| 2025-12 | $1.28 | -14.7% | +75.3% |
| Quarter | Guidance Range | Actual | Within Range (Y/N) | Error % |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| EPS | +1.6% |
| EPS | $1.28 |
| Pe | $4.91 |
| EPS | $5.15 |
| EPS | $3.63 |
| Quarter | EPS (Diluted) | Revenue | Net Income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2023 | $1.28 | $14.3B | $277.0M |
| Q3 2023 | $1.28 | $14.3B | $277.0M |
| Q1 2024 | $1.28 | $14.3B | $277.0M |
| Q2 2024 | $1.34 | $14.3B | $303M |
| Q3 2024 | $1.28 | $14.3B | $277.0M |
| Q1 2025 | $1.28 | $14.3B | $277.0M |
| Q2 2025 | $1.28 | $14.3B | $277.0M |
| Q3 2025 | $1.28 | $14.3B | $277.0M |
| Quarter | EPS Actual | Revenue Actual |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 Q1 | $1.28 | $14.3B |
| 2025 Q2 | $1.28 | $14.3B |
| 2025 Q3 | $1.28 | $14.3B |
| 2025 Q4 (implied) | $1.28 | $14.3B |
| Criterion | Result | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Positive Net Income | ✓ | PASS |
| Positive Operating Cash Flow | ✗ | FAIL |
| ROA Improving | ✗ | FAIL |
| Cash Flow > Net Income (Accruals) | ✗ | FAIL |
| Declining Long-Term Debt | ✓ | PASS |
| Improving Current Ratio | ✓ | PASS |
| No Dilution | ✓ | PASS |
| Improving Gross Margin | ✓ | PASS |
| Improving Asset Turnover | ✓ | PASS |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Working Capital / Assets (×1.2) | 0.255 |
| Retained Earnings / Assets (×1.4) | 0.000 |
| EBIT / Assets (×3.3) | 0.039 |
| Equity / Liabilities (×0.6) | 0.667 |
| Revenue / Assets (×1.0) | 1.040 |
| Z-Score | GREY 1.87 |
| Component | Value | Assessment |
|---|---|---|
| M-Score | -2.24 | Unlikely Unlikely Manipulator |
| Threshold | -1.78 | Above = likely manipulation |
| Distance vs. Threshold | -0.46 | Below warning line |
| Model Variant | 5-variable | Screen uses simplified Beneish formulation… |
| Evaluation Period | 2025 annual | Latest annual screen point |
| Interpretation | Clear | CLEAR No immediate earnings-quality red flag |
| Signal | Value | Read-through |
|---|---|---|
| Stock Price (Mar. 22, 2026) | $54.21 | Current market reference point |
| Market Cap | $10.81B | Large-cap auto-parts exposure |
| Revenue Growth YoY | +1.6% | Top line still growing, but slowly |
| Net Income Growth YoY | -18.0% | Bottom-line pressure intensified |
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.569B | Business still produces meaningful cash |
| PE Ratio | 40.8 | High multiple versus weakened trailing EPS… |
| EV / EBITDA | 10.5 | Moderate enterprise multiple |
| DCF Fair Value / Share | $20.47 | Below current price |
| Monte Carlo Median Value | $58.30 | Near current trading range |
| P(Upside) | 54.8% | Slightly favorable but not decisive |
BorgWarner’s live market capitalization is $10.81B and shares outstanding are 207.1M, so the name sits in the liquid large-/mid-cap range on an exchange-access basis. The 2025 annual filing also shows current assets of $6.79B against current liabilities of $3.28B, which supports near-term balance-sheet flexibility even before considering cash flow generation.
What cannot be verified from the Data Spine is the actual trading microstructure: average daily volume, bid-ask spread, institutional turnover ratio, and a market-impact estimate for a $10M block are all missing. Because those fields are absent, any precise days-to-liquidate figure would be speculative rather than evidence-based. For this pane, the correct conclusion is simply that BorgWarner appears liquid enough for normal institutional ownership, but the cost of aggressive block execution is until market history is pulled.
In practical portfolio terms, that means the balance sheet does not create a liquidity bottleneck, but the tape itself still needs a market-data pull before anyone can quantify slippage, spread, or turnover sensitivity with confidence.
The only verified live market datum in the spine is the current price of $52.23 as of Mar 22, 2026. The Data Spine does not provide a price history, so the 50-day moving average, 200-day moving average, RSI, MACD signal, support levels, resistance levels, and volume trend cannot be confirmed from evidence here.
That matters because any claim about trend direction or momentum regime would otherwise be speculative. In a name like BWA, where the fundamental file already shows a weak year-end earnings reset, technical context would normally help separate a real reversal from a reflex bounce; however, this dataset does not include the series needed to make that call. As a result, the technical profile is best treated as rather than inferred.
Put differently, the market quote is known, but the indicator stack is not. Until a price-series feed is attached, this pane should not be used to assert a Long or Short technical signal.
| Factor | Score | Percentile vs Universe | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| Momentum | 32 / 100 (proxy) | 28th percentile (proxy) | Deteriorating |
| Value | 46 / 100 (proxy) | 54th percentile (proxy) | STABLE |
| Quality | 41 / 100 (proxy) | 39th percentile (proxy) | STABLE |
| Size | 57 / 100 (proxy) | 58th percentile (proxy) | STABLE |
| Volatility | 52 / 100 (proxy) | 61st percentile (proxy) | STABLE |
| Growth | 29 / 100 (proxy) | 23rd percentile (proxy) | Deteriorating |
| Start Date | End Date | Peak-to-Trough % | Recovery Days | Catalyst for Drawdown |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Market capitalization | $10.81B |
| Fair Value | $6.79B |
| Fair Value | $3.28B |
| Fair Value | $10M |
BorgWarner’s listed options case starts with the mismatch between current market pricing and the company’s underlying trailing fundamentals. As of Mar. 22, 2026, BWA traded at $54.21, equal to a $10.81B market capitalization on 207.1M shares outstanding. Against that, deterministic ratios show a trailing P/E of 40.8x, P/S of 0.8x, P/B of 2.0x, and EV/EBITDA of 10.5x. For options traders, the important point is not that the stock is obviously expensive or cheap on one metric, but that the equity embeds a recovery-or-execution debate: revenue grew 1.6% year over year to $14.32B in 2025, while diluted EPS fell 14.7% to $1.28 and net income declined 18.0% to $277.0M.
That creates a very specific derivatives backdrop. If an investor believes 2025 marked a trough in profitability, upside calls or call spreads may look attractive because even moderate margin normalization could change sentiment quickly. If instead the market is over-crediting future improvement, protective puts or collars become more logical because the stock price already sits far above the base DCF output of $20.47 per share. The Monte Carlo median value of $58.30 is much closer to the current price, but the simulation’s 5th percentile of $10.67 and 95th percentile of $284.49 show a very wide distribution of potential outcomes. In other words, BWA’s derivative appeal is not driven by a stable, bond-like earnings stream; it is driven by dispersion.
Peer framing also matters, even if direct competitor option surfaces are not provided in the spine. Auto-parts peers such as Aptiv, Lear, Magna, and Dana are relevant comparison points for investors benchmarking cyclical sensitivity, but any numerical peer comparison here is . What is verified is that BorgWarner sits in the Auto Parts industry, ranked 36 of 94 in the independent institutional survey, with a Beta (Institutional) of 1.20 and a Price Stability score of 60. That combination supports the view that BWA options are more suitable for tactical positioning around earnings, forward guidance, and margin expectations than for assuming unusually low realized volatility.
BWA’s quarterly earnings progression in 2025 gives a clearer picture of what can drive short-dated option demand. In the first quarter of 2025, diluted EPS was $0.72 on net income of $157.0M and operating income of $237.0M. In the second quarter, diluted EPS improved to $1.03, net income reached $224.0M, and operating income rose to $289.0M. By the third quarter, diluted EPS fell back to $0.73, with net income at $158.0M and operating income at $248.0M. That pattern matters because options markets often respond not just to the absolute earnings number, but to sequence risk: a rebound in Q2 followed by softer Q3 can leave investors uncertain about whether the company is on a durable margin recovery path.
Revenue quality is also relevant. Gross profit moved from $639.0M in Q1 2025 to $640.0M in Q2 and $664.0M in Q3, while quarterly cost of goods sold remained elevated at $2.88B, $3.00B, and $2.93B, respectively. R&D expense was $182.0M in Q1, $182.0M in Q2, and $189.0M in Q3, and SG&A was $315.0M, $317.0M, and $341.0M. For derivatives traders, those line items matter because they shape whether a future beat comes from sustainable operating leverage or merely temporary mix and cost timing. In cyclicals, the market often assigns a bigger premium to quality of improvement than to one isolated quarter.
There is also a year-end complication. Full-year 2025 net income was only $277.0M, versus $539.0M through the first nine months, implying a materially weaker fourth-quarter bridge, though the precise drivers are not detailed in the provided spine. That kind of disconnect can elevate implied volatility into the next earnings cycle because investors may price a wider range of outcomes around restructuring, one-time charges, or demand softness, all of which are as specific causes here. For practical options strategy selection, BWA looks better suited to defined-risk structures such as debit spreads, put spreads, or collars rather than naked premium selling, because the reported earnings path shows meaningful quarter-to-quarter uncertainty even when revenue remains relatively stable.
For derivatives users, BorgWarner’s balance sheet does not point to distress, but it does point to a capital structure where equity sensitivity can still widen if profitability remains under pressure. At Dec. 31, 2025, total assets were $13.77B, total liabilities were $8.15B, and shareholders’ equity was $5.44B. The computed current ratio of 2.07 indicates solid near-term liquidity, and the debt-to-equity ratio of 0.72 suggests leverage is meaningful but not extreme. Enterprise value stood at $13.203B versus market cap of $10.81B, which means debt and other claims are material enough that earnings disappointment can still transmit sharply to the equity layer.
Short-term traders should also pay attention to the changes within 2025. Shareholders’ equity rose from $5.72B at Mar. 31, 2025, to $5.99B at Sept. 30, 2025, but ended the year lower at $5.44B. Total assets increased to $14.50B by Sept. 30, 2025, then fell to $13.77B by year-end. Goodwill moved from $2.38B in Q1 to $2.47B in Q2, $2.46B in Q3, and then $2.06B at Dec. 31, 2025. The spine does not provide a narrative explanation, so any specific interpretation is , but option traders should note that balance-sheet resets, impairments, or acquisition accounting shifts can alter sentiment quickly even when revenue changes are modest.
From a hedging perspective, this profile generally supports conservative overlay strategies. Investors already long the stock may prefer collars or protective put spreads instead of fully unhedged exposure, especially because the market is valuing BWA at materially above the base DCF estimate. At the same time, the company generated $1.569B of operating cash flow and $1.255B of EBITDA, which reduces the near-term case for extreme downside scenarios absent a deeper operating deterioration. That mix—a liquid but cyclical industrial, with adequate balance-sheet support and earnings pressure—often produces an options market where downside insurance remains relevant, but outright crash pricing may not be justified unless fundamentals worsen further.
For Long investors, the cleanest argument for using options rather than stock is that upside exists, but the fundamental evidence does not justify unlimited risk-taking. The institutional survey shows a 3-5 year EPS estimate of $7.95 and a target price range of $65.00 to $95.00, while historical institutional per-share EPS improved from $4.32 in 2024 to $4.91 in 2025 and is estimated at $5.15 in 2026 and $5.80 in 2027. Those figures support constructive longer-dated call or call-spread thinking, but they do not erase the trailing GAAP pressure visible in the audited 2025 statements. A bull call spread, rather than a naked long call at any premium, fits the evidence better because it respects upside potential without assuming a straight-line re-rating.
For current shareholders, covered-call or collar logic is stronger than usual because the live stock price is only modestly below the Monte Carlo median value of $58.30, yet dramatically above the base DCF value of $20.47. If an investor’s main goal is harvesting premium while retaining some upside, a covered-call overlay can be rational in this setup. If capital preservation matters more, a collar may be superior because it monetizes some upside cap to finance downside protection. The company’s Beta (Institutional) of 1.20, Safety Rank of 3, and Price Stability of 60 all argue that BWA is not a pure low-volatility hold.
For Short or hedging-oriented investors, long puts or put spreads are easiest to justify when framed around expectation risk rather than insolvency risk. BorgWarner still produced $1.569B in operating cash flow and had $5.44B of shareholders’ equity at year-end 2025, so the evidence does not point to acute financial stress. The Short thesis is instead that the market may be assigning too much value to future recovery, as shown by the reverse DCF’s 44.1% implied growth rate and 5.7% implied terminal growth. That is why defined-risk Short structures may be more disciplined than outright shorting the equity in a cyclical stock with real upside dispersion.
| Stock Price | $54.21 | Mar. 22, 2026 | Sets the at-the-money anchor for calls, puts, collars, and covered-call strikes. |
| Market Cap | $10.81B | Mar. 22, 2026 | Large-cap industrial size supports listed options interest but still leaves room for cyclical repricing. |
| Shares Outstanding | 207.1M | 2025-12-31 / latest share count | Useful for understanding dilution backdrop and market sensitivity to earnings per share changes. |
| Diluted EPS | $1.28 | FY 2025 | Trailing profitability is modest relative to the current stock price, which influences put protection demand. |
| P/E Ratio | 40.8x | Deterministic ratio | High multiple on trailing EPS often increases sensitivity to guidance and earnings beats or misses. |
| EV/EBITDA | 10.5x | Deterministic ratio | A common industrial valuation yardstick; helps frame whether call buyers are paying for too much recovery. |
| DCF Fair Value | $20.47 | Quant model base case | Highlights downside risk if the market de-rates toward a stricter cash-flow framework. |
| Monte Carlo Median Value | $58.30 | 10,000 simulations | Close to the market price, suggesting options may hinge more on path and volatility than simple mispricing. |
| Monte Carlo 5th Percentile | $10.67 | 10,000 simulations | Important for tail-risk hedgers considering long puts or put spreads. |
| Monte Carlo 95th Percentile | $284.49 | 10,000 simulations | Shows the simulation’s upside dispersion, relevant for long-dated calls though not a central case. |
| P(Upside) | 54.8% | Monte Carlo output | Indicates the distribution is slightly skewed to upside, but not overwhelmingly so. |
| Implied Growth Rate | 44.1% | Reverse DCF | Suggests the current price already discounts aggressive growth assumptions, a key input for bearish hedges. |
| Q1 2025 (2025-03-31) | $639.0M | $237.0M | $157.0M | $0.72 |
| Q2 2025 (2025-06-30) | $640.0M | $289.0M | $224.0M | $1.03 |
| Q3 2025 (2025-09-30) | $664.0M | $248.0M | $158.0M | $0.73 |
| 6M 2025 cumulative (2025-06-30) | $1.28B | $526.0M | $381.0M | $1.75 |
| 9M 2025 cumulative (2025-09-30) | $1.94B | $774.0M | $539.0M | $2.48 |
| FY 2025 (2025-12-31) | $2.67B | $536.0M | $277.0M | $1.28 |
| 2024-12-31 | $13.99B | $8.29B | $5.53B | Reference year-end base before 2025 trading period… |
| 2025-03-31 | $13.83B | $7.94B | $5.72B | Liquidity remained solid; current assets $6.38B vs current liabilities $3.23B… |
| 2025-06-30 | $14.40B | $8.33B | $5.92B | Assets expanded; current assets $6.78B vs current liabilities $3.35B… |
| 2025-09-30 | $14.50B | $8.35B | $5.99B | Peak 2025 asset and equity level before year-end decline… |
| 2025-12-31 | $13.77B | $8.15B | $5.44B | Latest audited year-end; computed current ratio 2.07 and debt-to-equity 0.72… |
| 2025-12-31 Goodwill | $2.06B | N/A | N/A | Goodwill fell from $2.46B at 2025-09-30, a useful watchpoint for event risk… |
| Revenue/Share | $64.42 | $69.14 | $70.30 | $75.25 |
| EPS | $4.32 | $4.91 | $5.15 | $5.80 |
| OCF/Share | $7.21 | $8.28 | $8.85 | $9.75 |
| Book Value/Share | $25.30 | $26.28 | $27.25 | $29.30 |
| Dividends/Share | $0.44 | $0.56 | $0.68 | $0.68 |
| Target Price Range (3-5 Year) | N/A | $65.00 – $95.00 | $65.00 – $95.00 | $65.00 – $95.00 |
| Pillar | Counter-Argument | Severity |
|---|---|---|
| auto-production-volume-recovery | The bullish case often treats BorgWarner as a reasonably clean way to benefit from improving vehicle production, but 2025 results show limited earnings leverage. Revenue increased to $14.32B from $14.09B in 2024 (+1.6%), while net income fell -18.0% to $277M and diluted EPS fell -14.7% to $1.28. If underlying production improves but pricing, mix, or cost absorption do not, higher volumes may not translate into meaningfully better shareholder returns. | True high |
| electrification-content-growth | This pillar assumes BorgWarner can convert electrification investment into faster growth and better economics, yet the current income statement still shows a thin profit profile. In 2025, R&D expense was $710M, or 5.0% of revenue, while operating margin was only 3.7%. If electrification launches require continued spending without stronger gross-to-operating profit conversion, the company risks investing heavily without generating the margin uplift the thesis requires. | True high |
| margin-and-footprint-execution | The operating model leaves little room for execution mistakes. Gross profit was $2.67B in 2025, but SG&A was $1.30B and operating income was only $536M, implying that manufacturing inefficiency, warranty expense, under-utilization, or launch friction can quickly erode profitability. A global footprint spanning 24 countries and 96 locations increases both strategic reach and execution complexity. | True high |
| valuation-vs-embedded-expectations | At a stock price of $54.21 and a P/E ratio of 40.8x, the market is already capitalizing a substantially better earnings path than recent reported results show. The reverse DCF indicates the market is implying 44.1% growth and a 5.7% terminal growth rate, while the model-based DCF fair value is $20.47 per share versus the current price. If growth or margin expansion disappoints even modestly, multiple compression can become as damaging as any operating miss. | True high |
| capital-allocation-vs-low-returns | Evidence indicates BorgWarner returned approximately $630M to shareholders in 2025, but reported net income for the year was only $277M. That means cash returned was roughly 2.3x annual net income, which raises the risk that capital allocation may look aggressive if earnings remain subdued. If profitability does not recover, buybacks and distributions may not offset the fundamental issue of weak returns on capital, with ROIC at 4.4% and ROE at 5.1%. | True medium |
| balance-sheet-flexibility-under-downturn… | Liquidity is acceptable today, with a current ratio of 2.07x and current assets of $6.79B against current liabilities of $3.28B, but leverage is not trivial in a cyclical industry. Debt to equity is 0.72x, total liabilities to equity are 1.5x, and enterprise value is $13.20B on EBITDA of $1.255B, or 10.5x EV/EBITDA. If a downturn reduces EBITDA while debt stays relatively fixed, investor tolerance for leverage and goodwill-heavy balance sheet items could deteriorate quickly. | True medium |
| Component | Amount | Comment |
|---|---|---|
| Total Debt | $3.89B | Implied by 0.36x market-cap based debt-to-equity using $10.81B market cap… |
| Shareholders' Equity | $5.44B | Year-end 2025 book equity supporting debt/equity of 0.72x… |
| Debt / Equity | 0.72x | Manageable on paper, but relevant for a cyclical supplier… |
| Total Liabilities | $8.15B | Liability base remains larger than book equity… |
| Total Liabilities / Equity | 1.5x | Signals limited room for prolonged earnings underperformance… |
| Current Assets | $6.79B | Supports near-term liquidity |
| Current Liabilities | $3.28B | Creates a 2.07x current ratio, so immediate liquidity is not the primary issue… |
| Goodwill | $2.06B | Intangible balance means part of equity support is not hard asset value… |
| Metric | 2025 Value | % of Revenue / Context |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $14.32B | +1.6% YoY from $14.09B in 2024 |
| Gross Profit | $2.67B | 18.7% gross margin |
| R&D Expense | $710M | 5.0% of revenue |
| SG&A | $1.30B | 9.1% of revenue |
| Operating Income | $536M | 3.7% operating margin |
| Net Income | $277M | 1.9% net margin; -18.0% YoY |
| Diluted EPS | $1.28 | -14.7% YoY |
| EBITDA | $1.255B | Used in 10.5x EV/EBITDA valuation |
BorgWarner’s headline revenue base still looks substantial at $14.32B for 2025, but the risk is that this scale is not translating into resilient bottom-line economics. Gross profit was $2.67B, yet operating income was only $536M and net income was only $277M. That leaves the company with an operating margin of 3.7% and a net margin of 1.9%, which is a narrow cushion for a global auto supplier exposed to launch timing, pricing resets, warranty risk, and volatile production schedules. If the Long case depends on operating leverage from volume recovery or richer electrification content, investors need to recognize that recent reported earnings do not yet show much room for error.
The year-over-year direction also matters. Revenue grew only +1.6% from $14.09B in 2024 to $14.32B in 2025, but net income declined -18.0% and diluted EPS declined -14.7% to $1.28. That combination is a classic warning sign: sales can move up while shareholder earnings still move down. When a company produces only $277M of net income on more than $14B of revenue, relatively small disruptions can matter a great deal. A few tenths of a point of margin erosion can wipe out a meaningful portion of annual earnings.
That is the core risk framework for this pane. The thesis breaks if BorgWarner cannot convert revenue into durable profit at a much higher rate than it did in 2025. Bulls may point to future product mix improvements, but until those show up consistently in reported operating income and EPS, the market is being asked to underwrite improvement rather than observe it. In that setting, even normal cyclical volatility could make the equity look more expensive than it appears on sales-based or enterprise-value multiples alone.
A Long view on BorgWarner usually leans on mix improvement, electrification content growth, and the company’s ability to use its global footprint to scale new programs efficiently. The risk is that these initiatives remain investment-heavy while the economic payoff takes longer than expected. In 2025, R&D expense was $710M, equal to 5.0% of revenue, and SG&A was $1.30B, equal to 9.1% of revenue. Those are meaningful spending levels. If new product ramps do not produce stronger pricing, higher attach rates, or better capacity utilization, then the company can end up carrying a large innovation and support cost base without enough incremental margin to justify it.
The operational complexity is also non-trivial. Evidence indicates BorgWarner had manufacturing and technical centers in 24 countries and 96 locations worldwide as of 2021-02-23, with about 50,000 employees. That scale can be a competitive advantage, but it also creates exposure to execution drag: plant efficiency, regional under-absorption, launch timing, and restructuring friction can all pressure margins. Competitive pressure from other global auto suppliers such as Aptiv, Magna, Lear, and Dana is relevant here, but their comparative financial figures are in this record. The point for investors is not that BorgWarner lacks capability; it is that the company must execute globally at a high level to support the thesis.
The February 11, 2026 Master Supply Agreement announcement with TurboCell is strategically interesting, but the economics are still from the provided record. That means investors should treat such announcements as optionality rather than proof of earnings inflection. If electrification and adjacent growth programs require sustained spending before revenue matures, or if legacy declines outpace new wins, the thesis weakens materially. In practice, the thesis breaks if BorgWarner keeps investing like a growth compounder while reporting profits more consistent with a challenged cyclical manufacturer.
One of the clearest risks is that the stock de-rates even without a full operating collapse. On a live market value of $54.21 per share and $10.81B market capitalization as of March 22, 2026, BorgWarner is not being valued like a distressed auto supplier. The computed P/E ratio is 40.8x, EV/EBITDA is 10.5x, and EV/revenue is 0.9x. Those multiples need to be read alongside the company’s 2025 reported earnings profile: $536M of operating income, $277M of net income, and a 1.9% net margin. In other words, the market is already looking through current weakness and paying for a better future.
The reverse-DCF output makes that risk explicit. Market calibration implies a 44.1% growth rate and a 5.7% terminal growth rate, while the deterministic DCF produces a base fair value of $20.47 per share, a bull case of $37.09, and a bear case of $10.05. The Monte Carlo distribution is wide, with a median value of $58.30 but a 25th percentile of $30.14 and a 5th percentile of $10.67. That spread tells investors two things at once: upside scenarios exist, but the downside is not trivial if execution disappoints or the market applies more conservative assumptions.
Balance-sheet metrics do not suggest immediate insolvency, but they do not eliminate valuation risk. Current assets were $6.79B at year-end 2025 against current liabilities of $3.28B, supporting a 2.07x current ratio. Still, shareholders’ equity was $5.44B against total liabilities of $8.15B, debt to equity was 0.72x, and goodwill stood at $2.06B. That mix means the equity story depends heavily on sustained earnings quality. If the market stops believing in a sharper earnings recovery, the valuation can compress materially long before liquidity becomes the central issue.
Evidence says BorgWarner returned approximately $630M to shareholders in 2025. On its face, that is a positive signal: management was willing and able to distribute a material amount of capital. The problem is that annual net income was only $277M in 2025. Put differently, shareholder returns were roughly 2.3 times reported net income. That gap does not automatically imply poor capital allocation, because cash generation and balance-sheet capacity can differ from accounting earnings, but it does mean investors should ask whether capital returns are helping optics more than they are reflecting durable earning power.
The tension becomes sharper when paired with valuation and profitability metrics. BorgWarner traded at $52.23 per share on March 22, 2026, with a market capitalization of $10.81B and a P/E ratio of 40.8x. Meanwhile, reported diluted EPS was $1.28 for 2025, down -14.7% year over year, and ROIC was only 4.4%. If a business is returning cash aggressively while earning modest returns and facing a demanding valuation setup, the margin for strategic mistakes narrows. Investors may applaud buybacks or distributions in the short run, but those actions do not solve an underlying issue if the core business is not producing stronger incremental returns.
This matters because the risk is subtle rather than dramatic. BorgWarner does not need a funding crisis for the thesis to break. It simply needs a period where capital returns continue, investors stay patient for margin improvement, and the expected operational recovery arrives more slowly than hoped. In that scenario, the stock can underperform because cash deployment fails to offset the market’s realization that the underlying earnings base remains too weak relative to expectations embedded in the price.
The cleanest summary of BorgWarner’s downside is that the business can remain operationally sound yet still produce disappointing equity returns. The company ended 2025 with current assets of $6.79B, current liabilities of $3.28B, and a current ratio of 2.07x, so the near-term liquidity picture is not flashing red. But that is not enough to protect the stock if margins do not improve. The 2025 income statement showed $14.32B of revenue producing just $536M of operating income and $277M of net income. For shareholders, that means a very large industrial footprint is currently yielding a relatively modest earnings stream.
The valuation compounds the problem. With the stock at $54.21, the market cap at $10.81B, and the reverse DCF implying 44.1% growth plus a 5.7% terminal growth rate, investors are being asked to believe in a stronger earnings trajectory than recent results alone would support. The DCF base case of $20.47 per share is far below the live price, and even the bull case of $37.09 remains below it. The Monte Carlo median of $58.30 shows that upside cases exist, but it also underscores how dependent the story is on favorable assumptions rather than already-demonstrated economics.
So what breaks the thesis? Not one single catastrophe. Rather, it is a combination of three things: margin improvement arrives too slowly, electrification and global execution do not create enough operating leverage, and the market decides the current multiple is too generous for a company with 1.9% net margin, 4.4% ROIC, and declining EPS. If those conditions persist, the bear case does not need to win on bankruptcy risk. It can win simply because expectations started too high relative to reported earnings power.
BWA is reasonably understandable as a global auto-parts supplier, but it is not a perfect Buffett-style business because the current economics are being obscured by transition spending, volatile reported earnings, and a difficult capital-allocation backdrop. Using the audited FY2025 10-K numbers and the 3Q25 10-Q run-rate context, I score the company 12/20, or C-. The business itself is understandable, but the investment case depends on how quickly management can convert current R&D and portfolio repositioning into better returns.
Category scores (1-5):
Relative to auto suppliers such as Aptiv, Magna, Lear, and Dana , BWA appears more like a transition-value situation than a clean moat compounder. Buffett would likely appreciate the understandable industrial base, but he would also demand better proof that capital is earning more than today’s low-single-digit returns.
My current position is Neutral, not Long. On our framework, BWA does pass the circle-of-competence test at the business-model level because it is still a conventional industrial supplier with audited revenue of $14.32B, current ratio of 2.07, and a manageable debt-to-equity ratio of 0.72. What it does not pass today is the entry discipline for a value portfolio: the stock is at $52.23, versus deterministic DCF fair value of $20.47, DCF bull value of $37.09, and our composite fair value of $32.98. That is not the setup for an outsized margin-of-safety purchase.
If I were forced to own the name, I would cap sizing at a small tracking position of 1.0%-1.5% of portfolio NAV, strictly as a monitored recovery idea rather than a core holding. A true value entry would require either (1) price weakness toward $35 or below, which approximates a more defendable normalization value, or (2) audited evidence that profitability is normalizing—for example, operating margin recovering materially from the reported 3.7% and ROIC moving closer to or above the 8.0% WACC.
Exit or avoid criteria are equally clear:
Portfolio-fit wise, this belongs only in a cyclical industrial sleeve where the PM explicitly wants exposure to self-help and transition optionality. It does not fit a pure Graham-style deep-value bucket.
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate size | Revenue comfortably above Graham defensive threshold… | Revenue 2025: $14.32B | PASS | |
| Strong financial condition | Current ratio >= 2.0 and leverage manageable… | Current ratio 2.07; Debt/Equity 0.72 | PASS | |
| Earnings stability | Positive earnings across a long multi-year record… | 2025 Net Income $277.0M; long-run record | FAIL | FAIL |
| Dividend record | Long uninterrupted dividend history | Recent annual dividend/share history beyond 2024-2027 survey data | FAIL | |
| Earnings growth | Meaningful long-term growth over a full cycle… | EPS Growth YoY -14.7%; 10-year growth record | FAIL | |
| Moderate P/E | <= 15x earnings | P/E 40.8x | FAIL | |
| Moderate P/B | <= 1.5x book value | P/B 2.0x | FAIL |
| Bias | Risk Level | Mitigation Step | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anchoring to low P/S and EV/Revenue | MED Medium | Re-anchor on DCF $20.47, ROIC 4.4%, and reverse-DCF growth 44.1% rather than sales multiples alone… | WATCH |
| Confirmation bias toward normalized EPS narrative… | HIGH | Use only audited EPS $1.28, net income $277.0M, and operating income $536.0M as the base case until filings prove recovery… | FLAGGED |
| Recency bias from 4Q25 collapse | MED Medium | Cross-check full-year OCF $1.569B and EBITDA $1.255B to avoid extrapolating one quarter into perpetuity… | WATCH |
| Value-trap bias | HIGH | Require evidence of ROIC moving toward or above WACC 8.0% before re-rating the stock as true value… | FLAGGED |
| Management halo from buybacks | MED Medium | Treat share-count decline from 218.7M to 207.1M as secondary until aggregate earnings improve… | WATCH |
| Narrative fallacy around transition optionality… | HIGH | Demand segment-level proof of returns; mark electrification upside as unproven because segment data are here… | FLAGGED |
| Peer-comparison overreach | LOW | Keep competitor references qualitative only because peer financials are absent from the spine… | CLEAR |
BorgWarner’s FY2025 audited filing shows a management team that preserved scale, but has not yet translated that scale into meaningful shareholder compounding. Revenue increased to $14.32B in 2025 from $14.09B in 2024, yet net income fell to $277.0M and diluted EPS declined 14.7% to $1.28. That combination suggests leadership is maintaining the franchise, but not expanding the moat through superior operating leverage. The positive evidence is capital discipline: operating cash flow reached $1.569B, shares outstanding declined from 218.7M to 207.1M, and the company reported returning approximately $630M to shareholders in 2025.
The concern is that operating execution remains too thin for the current valuation and for a business with meaningful fixed costs. Gross margin was 18.7%, but operating margin was only 3.7% after $710.0M of R&D and $1.30B of SG&A, meaning a large share of gross profit is being absorbed before it reaches the bottom line. On balance, this is competent management, not elite management: the team appears to be preserving the moat with ongoing investment, but the evidence does not yet show that it is widening the moat in a durable way. This assessment is based on the FY2025 audited annual filing and the associated cash-flow and balance-sheet data in the spine.
The spine does not provide a proxy statement, board roster, committee structure, independence classification, or shareholder-rights details, so governance quality is rather than validated. That matters because board independence is not just a compliance issue for BorgWarner; it determines whether management will be pushed to improve operating margin, tighten acquisition discipline, and keep capital returns tied to economic returns rather than headline growth.
From an investor’s perspective, the absence of disclosed governance detail creates uncertainty around the board’s ability to challenge management on the areas that matter most in a cyclical auto-parts business. We cannot verify whether the board is majority independent, whether there are strong anti-entrenchment provisions, or whether shareholder rights are aligned with capital-efficient stewardship. Until a DEF 14A is reviewed, governance should be treated as an informational gap, not as evidence of strong oversight. The operational data are adequate; the governance data are not yet visible enough to underwrite a premium quality score.
Compensation alignment is because the spine does not include a DEF 14A, pay table, performance-metric disclosure, clawback language, or equity award mix. Without that filing, we cannot judge whether management is paid for ROIC, free cash flow, TSR, margin expansion, or simply revenue growth. That is a meaningful omission because the stock’s current market price of $52.23 implies investors need high-quality incentives, not just competent operating delivery.
The only observable shareholder-friendly behavior in the spine is the reduction in share count from 218.7M to 207.1M in 2025 and the reported return of approximately $630M to shareholders. Those are favorable outcomes, but they do not prove that executive pay is aligned with per-share value creation. If the company files a proxy showing heavy weighting toward long-term ROIC, cash conversion, and share-owner outcomes, this score could improve; absent that evidence, compensation remains an open question rather than a confirmed strength.
The data spine does not provide insider ownership percentages or recent Form 4 transactions, so recent insider buying/selling activity is . That is an important gap because insider behavior is one of the cleanest checks on whether management believes the current valuation of $52.23 is attractive relative to intrinsic value. In a cyclical industrial name with a reported PE of 40.8, the market would benefit from seeing whether executives are adding risk capital or simply relying on company-wide capital return to do the signaling.
Without transaction-level evidence, we cannot confirm that insiders are meaningfully aligned through open-market purchases or a high ownership stake. The only concrete ownership-related signal available is the 5.3% reduction in shares outstanding from 218.7M to 207.1M, which is company-level rather than personal insider alignment. If future Form 4 filings show net insider buying at or below the current price, that would improve the thesis; repeated selling, especially after a period of weak EPS performance, would make the alignment story less compelling.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $14.32B |
| Revenue | $14.09B |
| Net income | $277.0M |
| Net income | 14.7% |
| EPS | $1.28 |
| Pe | $1.569B |
| Fair Value | $630M |
| Gross margin | 18.7% |
| Title | Background | Key Achievement |
|---|---|---|
| Chief Executive Officer | Not provided in spine | Preserved FY2025 revenue at $14.32B while shares outstanding fell to 207.1M… |
| Chief Financial Officer | Not provided in spine | Delivered FY2025 operating cash flow of $1.569B and current ratio of 2.07… |
| Chief Operating Officer | Not provided in spine | Managed 18.7% gross margin and 3.7% operating margin in FY2025… |
| Head of R&D / Technology | Not provided in spine | Supported $710.0M of R&D spend, equal to 5.0% of revenue… |
| Board Chair / Lead Director | Not provided in spine | Ended FY2025 with liabilities at $8.15B and equity at $5.44B… |
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 4 | FY2025 shares outstanding fell from 218.7M to 207.1M (-5.3%); management reported approximately $630M returned to shareholders in 2025 ; revenue held at $14.32B vs $14.09B in 2024. |
| Communication | 2 | No 2026 guidance or proxy disclosure in the spine; market calibration shows base DCF fair value of $20.47 versus live price $54.21, and reverse DCF implies 44.1% growth and 5.7% terminal growth, indicating limited visibility into the expected inflection. |
| Insider Alignment | 2 | Insider ownership %, Form 4 activity, and ownership-policy details are not provided ; alignment cannot be validated from the spine despite the 5.3% share-count reduction. |
| Track Record | 3 | 2025 revenue rose to $14.32B (+1.6%), but net income fell to $277.0M and diluted EPS declined 14.7% to $1.28; the record is mixed rather than strong. |
| Strategic Vision | 3 | R&D spend was $710.0M in 2025 (5.0% of revenue), suggesting ongoing investment, but the spine provides no segment roadmap, product pipeline, or strategic guidance to confirm a clearly differentiated long-term plan. |
| Operational Execution | 3 | Gross margin was 18.7% and operating margin was 3.7% in 2025; operating cash flow was $1.569B and current ratio was 2.07, showing acceptable execution but not best-in-class leverage. |
| Overall weighted score | 2.8 | Equal-weight average of the six dimensions; management is competent and capital-disciplined, but not yet proving elite execution or clear outperformance. |
| Revenue | 2025-12-31 | $14.32B | Revenue increased from $14.09B in 2024, a modest +1.6% year-over-year gain, suggesting the earnings decline was not driven by a major top-line collapse. |
| Net Income | 2025-12-31 | $277.0M | Bottom-line profitability was thin, and net income declined -18.0% year over year, increasing the importance of reserve quality and cost-accounting discipline. |
| Diluted EPS | 2025-12-31 | $1.28 | EPS declined -14.7% year over year. Weak EPS despite lower shares outstanding indicates operating pressure rather than dilution-driven noise. |
| Operating Cash Flow | 2025-12-31 | $1.569B | Cash generation materially exceeded net income, which is generally a positive accounting-quality signal if sustained over time. |
| Current Ratio | Latest deterministic | 2.07 | Liquidity appears solid, reducing pressure to use short-term balance-sheet actions to manage reported earnings. |
| Debt to Equity | Latest deterministic | 0.72 | Leverage is present but not excessive, which lowers financial-stress incentives that sometimes correlate with aggressive accounting. |
| Goodwill | 2025-12-31 | $2.06B | Goodwill represented about 15.0% of $13.77B in total assets, so acquisition accounting remains relevant to book value quality. |
| Shareholders' Equity | 2025-12-31 | $5.44B | Equity was down from $5.53B at 2024-12-31, despite positive net income, which warrants monitoring of buybacks, OCI, and other equity movements. |
| Shares Outstanding | 2025-12-31 | 207.1M | Shares fell from 218.7M at 2024-12-31, a decline of about 5.3%, indicating active capital return or other share-count management. |
| R&D as % of Revenue | 2025 deterministic | 5.0% | A meaningful R&D spend supports product investment and may reduce the temptation to underinvest for short-term margin optics. |
| Total Assets | $13.99B | $13.77B | -$0.22B | Asset base was broadly stable, suggesting no major balance-sheet expansion was needed to support flat-to-modest revenue growth. |
| Current Assets | $6.52B | $6.79B | +$0.27B | Working-capital resources improved slightly, supporting liquidity and reducing pressure on short-term financing. |
| Total Liabilities | $8.29B | $8.15B | -$0.14B | Liabilities declined modestly, a constructive sign in a year when earnings were under pressure. |
| Current Liabilities | $3.65B | $3.28B | -$0.37B | Near-term obligations declined, which supports the 2.07 current ratio and points to manageable short-term balance-sheet risk. |
| Shareholders' Equity | $5.53B | $5.44B | -$0.09B | Equity declined despite positive net income, so investors should track buybacks and other comprehensive income effects closely. |
| Goodwill | $2.36B | $2.06B | -$0.30B | Goodwill fell by about 12.7% year over year, reducing balance-sheet intangibles but also indicating acquisition-related accounting remains relevant. |
| Shares Outstanding | 218.7M | 207.1M | -11.6M | Share count fell about 5.3%, which can be shareholder-friendly if repurchases were disciplined and not used to mask weak EPS growth. |
| Total Liabilities / Equity | 1.50x | 1.50x deterministic | No material change in ratio set | Leverage is not trivial, but it is still within a range that usually supports covenant flexibility for an industrial issuer. |
| Price / Book | N/A | 2.0x deterministic | N/A | A 2.0x P/B valuation does not suggest the market is granting BorgWarner an exceptional governance premium. |
| Market Cap | N/A | $10.81B as of Mar 22, 2026 | N/A | The market value remains well above book equity of $5.44B, so credibility of capital allocation and earnings quality still matters materially. |
| Date | Event | Category | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Earliest annual financial record in current spine… | Financial | Sets the verified start of deterministic coverage for BorgWarner’s audited multi-year history. |
| 2019 | Acquired propulsion inverters and controls businesses for HEVs and EVs in specialty and commercial vehicle sectors… | Portfolio / M&A | Evidence-based signal that BorgWarner was already reshaping its product mix toward hybrid and electric vehicle content. |
| 2021-02-23 | Evidence states BorgWarner had manufacturing and technical/technology centers in 24 countries, 96 locations worldwide, and about 50,000 employees… | Operations Footprint | Confirms global operating scale and broad industrial presence, important context for understanding customer diversification and execution complexity. |
| 2024-12-31 | Shares outstanding recorded at 218.7M; revenue for 2024 recorded at $14.09B… | Capital / Financial | Establishes the immediate pre-2025 baseline for scale and share count before the latest annual period. |
| 2025-12-31 | Latest annual financial record: revenue $14.32B, gross profit $2.67B, operating income $536.0M, net income $277.0M, diluted EPS $1.28, R&D $710.0M… | Financial | Anchors the most recent full-year operating baseline; revenue grew +1.6% YoY, while EPS growth was -14.7% and net income growth was -18.0%. |
| 2025 | BorgWarner reported it returned approximately $630M to shareholders in 2025… | Capital Allocation | Shows meaningful shareholder returns during a year with $1.569B of operating cash flow and shares outstanding declining to 207.1M by 2025-12-31. |
| 2026-02-11 | Announced signing of a Master Supply Agreement with TurboCell, a subsidiary of a full-stack data center company… | Commercial / Strategic | A notable recent strategic marker suggesting potential adjacency beyond traditional auto-parts exposure, though financial magnitude is not disclosed in the spine. |
| 2026-03-12 | Recent SEC filing captured in fact store… | Filing | Supports deterministic timeline continuity and indicates active, current disclosure flow. |
| 2026-03-13 | Recent SEC filing captured in fact store… | Filing | Reinforces near-real-time chronology coverage immediately after the FY2025 reporting cycle. |
| 2026-03-19 | Most recent SEC filing date captured in current pane inputs… | Filing | Extends verified chronology beyond FY2025 and supports confidence that the timeline is current through March 2026. |
Want this analysis on any ticker?
Request a Report →