Executive Summary overview. Recommendation: Long · 12M Price Target: $19.50 (+26% from $15.46) · Intrinsic Value: $58 (+272% upside).
| Trigger | Threshold | Current | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin fails to recover | Quarterly gross margin remains below 23.5% for 2 consecutive quarters… | Q2 FY2026 about 23.4% | HIGH Near tripwire |
| Underlying profitability remains negative… | Another cumulative 6-month operating loss… | 6M FY2026 operating income $-250.2M | HIGH Triggered once |
| Cash conversion breaks | FCF run-rate falls materially below FY2025 level… | FY2025 FCF $1.30B; latest interim FCF | MED Monitoring |
| Balance-sheet stress intensifies | Current ratio falls below 0.80 or cash remains de minimis while debt rises… | Current ratio 0.89; cash $46.6M; LT debt $7.24B… | MED Monitoring |
| Period | Revenue | Net Income | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $12.3B | $1152.4M | $2.40 |
| FY2024 | $12.1B | $1152.4M | $2.40 |
| FY2025 | $11.6B | $1.2B | $2.40 |
| Method | Fair Value | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| DCF (5-year) | $58 | +307.6% |
| Bull Scenario | $148 | +940.1% |
| Bear Scenario | $28 | +96.8% |
| Monte Carlo Median (10,000 sims) | $76 | +434.1% |
| Risk Description | Probability | Impact | Mitigant | Monitoring Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Competitive price war compresses gross margin further… | HIGH | HIGH | Brand portfolio breadth and prior FY2025 25.9% gross margin show recovery is possible… | Quarterly gross margin remains below 24.0% |
| Retailer shelf-space loss / volume erosion… | HIGH | HIGH | Pricing and promotion can be rebalanced if demand stabilizes | Revenue growth stays below -3.0% YoY |
| Liquidity strain from weak cash generation… | HIGH | HIGH | FY2025 FCF of $1.3026B indicates underlying cash engine if earnings normalize… | Cash remains below $100M or current ratio below 0.90… |
CAG is a defensive cash-flow compounder temporarily priced like a no-growth melting ice cube. Even modest volume stabilization, continued gross margin recovery, and steady debt reduction can drive a rerating from depressed sentiment and valuation. You are being paid to wait through the dividend and resilient free cash flow, while management still has levers in productivity, portfolio mix, and working capital. This is not a heroic growth story; it is a mean-reversion and cash-yield story where the stock does not need perfect execution to work.
Position: Long
12m Target: $19.50
Catalyst: Next 2-3 quarterly prints showing improving organic volume trends, sustained gross margin expansion, and continued leverage reduction, which would support renewed confidence in FY earnings durability and dividend safety.
Primary Risk: Volumes remain negative for longer than expected as consumers continue to trade down to private label, forcing additional promotional spending that offsets productivity gains and prevents earnings recovery.
Exit Trigger: Exit if organic volume declines fail to improve over the next two quarters and management can no longer show clear gross-margin progress or leverage reduction, indicating the business is facing structural rather than cyclical deterioration.
Details pending.
Details pending.
The first value driver is Conagra's ability to defend gross margin through pricing, cost control, and promotional discipline. On the last full audited year ended 2025-05-25, the company still looked like a healthy packaged-food franchise in its 10-K: implied revenue was $11.61B, gross profit was $3.00B, and computed gross margin was 25.9%. That gross-profit pool supported $1.36B of operating income and $2.40 of diluted EPS.
The current issue is that the gross-profit structure weakened rapidly in fiscal 2026. In the quarter ended 2025-08-24, implied revenue was $2.6306B and gross profit was $640.6M, which implies gross margin of about 24.3%. In the quarter ended 2025-11-23, implied revenue rose to $2.976B, but gross profit was only $696.0M, implying gross margin of roughly 23.4%. That means more sales dollars were not producing proportionate profit dollars.
Below gross profit, SG&A did not appear to be the main problem. SG&A ran at $1.54B in FY2025, or 13.2% of revenue, then about 12.8% in Q1 FY2026 and 10.9% in Q2 FY2026. Yet operating income still swung from $347.4M in Q1 to -$597.6M in Q2. That pattern strongly suggests the core driver is gross-margin pressure rather than simple overhead bloat. Relevant peers such as Campbell's, General Mills, Kraft Heinz, and Kellanova are the commercial reference set, but the spine does not provide numerical peer benchmarks, so the evidence remains internal to Conagra's filings.
The second value driver is cash conversion, because Conagra's balance sheet gives the company less flexibility than the income statement alone would suggest. In the audited year ended 2025-05-25 from the company's 10-K, operating cash flow was $1.6919B and free cash flow was $1.3026B, equal to an 11.2% FCF margin. CapEx was only $389.3M versus $390.2M of depreciation and amortization, which indicates a manageable maintenance-investment burden rather than a business requiring unusually high reinvestment.
That cash profile matters because liquidity is tight. Cash and equivalents were just $68.0M at fiscal year-end 2025 and only $46.6M at 2025-11-23. Current assets were $3.23B against current liabilities of $3.62B, matching the computed 0.89 current ratio. Long-term debt remained substantial at $7.24B to $7.26B, and interest coverage was 4.6x. So the company is not cash-rich; it is dependent on keeping operating cash flow functional.
There are offsets. FY2025 free cash flow exceeded FY2025 net income of $1.15B, implying cash conversion of roughly 113% on an FCF basis and about 147% on an operating cash flow basis. That is why the stock can still support valuation frameworks far above the current share price of $15.46. But if cash generation weakens at the same time margins compress, the balance-sheet cushion is too thin to absorb many quarters of stress without a much lower equity valuation.
The trend in gross margin and operating profitability is clearly negative over the last three reported periods. FY2025 gross margin was 25.9%. Q1 FY2026 fell to roughly 24.3%, and Q2 FY2026 fell further to about 23.4%. On a six-month basis through 2025-11-23, gross profit was $1.34B on implied revenue of $5.62B, or about 23.8%. That is more than 200 bps below the FY2025 annual run rate.
The operating line deteriorated even faster. Operating income moved from $1.36B in FY2025 to $347.4M in Q1 FY2026 and then -$597.6M in Q2 FY2026, leaving six-month cumulative operating income at -$250.2M. Net income followed the same path: $164.5M in Q1, then -$663.6M in Q2, and -$499.1M for the six months. Importantly, this deterioration happened even as Q2 implied revenue was higher than Q1, which is exactly the pattern that points to adverse price-cost or promotional economics rather than simple demand collapse.
That said, the trajectory may not be fully structural. Goodwill fell from $10.50B at 2025-08-24 to $9.73B at 2025-11-23, a $770M decline that strongly suggests some impairment-like event, even though the exact footnote detail is absent from the spine and therefore the mechanics are . My view is that the trend is deteriorating in reported form, but the underlying normalized earnings power is likely better than the headline Q2 numbers imply if gross margin can recover even modestly.
The trajectory for cash conversion is more nuanced than the margin story. The historical audited base is supportive: FY2025 operating cash flow was $1.6919B and free cash flow was $1.3026B, both strong relative to $1.15B of reported net income. CapEx remained disciplined at $389.3M, almost identical to $390.2M of D&A, which usually signals that the business can convert earnings into cash without an aggressive capital program.
However, the balance-sheet trend shows why investors are skeptical. Cash rose to $698.1M at 2025-08-24 and then fell back to just $46.6M by 2025-11-23. Current assets declined from $3.84B to $3.23B, while current liabilities stayed elevated at $3.62B. Long-term debt also moved around, peaking at $8.24B in Q1 FY2026 before returning to $7.24B in Q2. In other words, the company still appears financeable, but the short-term liquidity profile leaves very little room for another earnings accident.
External forward indicators are not yet confirming a fast rebound. The institutional survey shows EPS estimated at $1.75 for 2026 versus $2.30 in 2025, and OCF/share estimated at $2.55 versus $3.13 in 2025. So cash conversion remains a support to intrinsic value, but the trajectory is best described as mixed: good long-run conversion, weak near-term buffer, and continued dependence on operating normalization.
Upstream, Conagra's gross-margin driver is fed by the interaction of pricing, retailer negotiations, promotional intensity, input-cost inflation, and brand/category mix. The spine does not provide a volume-price-mix bridge or commodity detail, so those exact components are , but the reported math is clear: moving from 25.9% gross margin in FY2025 to roughly 23.4% in Q2 FY2026 destroyed far more value than any observed SG&A change. In a mature packaged-food portfolio, that typically means the company is either giving up price, leaning harder into promotions, absorbing cost pressure, or some combination of all three.
Downstream, lower gross margin hits operating income first, then EPS, then confidence in the balance sheet. That is exactly what happened in the quarter ended 2025-11-23, when operating income fell to -$597.6M and net income to -$663.6M. The cash-conversion driver then becomes the second line of defense. If operating cash flow remains resilient, Conagra can service $7.24B-$7.26B of long-term debt, fund capex, and preserve equity value. If it weakens materially, the company's low cash balance and 0.89 current ratio would force investors to value the stock on stress liquidity rather than normalized earnings.
This is why the two drivers must be analyzed together. Margin recovery without cash conversion would not be enough because the balance sheet would remain fragile. Cash conversion without margin recovery would also be incomplete because the market is clearly anchoring on earnings durability, as shown by the gap between the 10.2% reverse-DCF implied WACC and the 6.0% modeled WACC.
The stock-price link is unusually direct because Conagra is a low-growth, high-fixed-brand-asset business. Using the FY2025 implied revenue base of $11.61B, every 100 bps change in gross margin changes annual gross profit by about $116.1M. Assuming most of that flows to operating income and using a 25% normalized tax assumption for analytical purposes plus roughly 479.0M diluted shares, each 100 bps move in gross margin is worth about $0.18 per share of annual EPS power. Applying a depressed 10x-12x earnings multiple implies roughly $1.80-$2.16 per share of stock value for each 100 bps margin move.
The second bridge is cash flow. A sustained $100M change in annual free cash flow is worth about $3.43B of enterprise value using the modeled 6.0% WACC and 3.0% terminal growth perpetuity math, or roughly $7.17 per share on 479.0M diluted shares. Using the harsher market-implied 10.2% WACC, the same $100M FCF change is still worth about $1.43B, or roughly $2.99 per share. That is why the equity is so sensitive to whether FY2025 cash generation was durable.
My valuation view is Long, conviction 4/10. I set a conservative 12-month target price of $19.50 per share in USD, below the deterministic DCF fair value of $57.54 and below the Monte Carlo mean of $44.86, because I do not fully capitalize the FY2025 earnings base after the Q2 FY2026 break. Scenario values remain wide: Bear $27.63, Base $57.54, and Bull $147.80 from the DCF output. The stock at $15.46 is therefore pricing something materially worse than my base case, but I use a restrained target because the dual drivers have not yet visibly stabilized.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 2025 | -05 |
| Revenue | $11.61B |
| Revenue | $3.00B |
| Gross margin | 25.9% |
| Gross margin | $1.36B |
| Pe | $2.40 |
| 2025 | -08 |
| Revenue | $2.6306B |
| Metric | FY2025 | Q1 FY2026 | Q2 FY2026 | 6M FY2026 / Comment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Implied Revenue | $11.61B | $2.6306B | $2.976B | $5.62B; revenue up sequentially but profit worsened… |
| Gross Margin | 25.9% | ~24.3% | ~23.4% | ~23.8%; clear compression vs FY2025 |
| SG&A as % Revenue | 13.2% | ~12.8% | ~10.9% | ~11.8%; overhead control did not prevent earnings collapse… |
| Operating Income | $1.36B | $347.4M | -$597.6M | -$250.2M; strongest evidence driver broke in Q2… |
| Goodwill / Cash | $10.50B / $68.0M | $10.50B / $698.1M | $9.73B / $46.6M | Goodwill down $770M; cash cushion nearly exhausted again… |
| Net Income / Diluted EPS | $1.15B / $2.40 | $164.5M / $0.34 | -$663.6M / -$1.39 | -$499.1M / -$1.04; market is discounting this harder run-rate… |
| Factor | Current Value | Break Threshold | Probability | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HIGH Gross Margin | ~23.4% in Q2 FY2026 | Fails to recover above 24.0% over next 2-3 quarters… | MEDIUM | Would imply FY2025 25.9% was not a valid earnings anchor; bearish for valuation… |
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.6919B FY2025 | Falls below $1.20B annualized | MEDIUM | Would erode debt-service comfort and likely compress fair value sharply… |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.3026B FY2025 | Falls below $900M sustained | MEDIUM | Would undermine the 'cash-rich despite weak EPS' thesis… |
| Liquidity | 0.89x current ratio; $46.6M cash | Current ratio below 0.80x or cash below $25M without offsetting credit evidence… | Low-Medium | Would increase refinancing and working-capital stress concerns… |
| Leverage | $7.24B long-term debt; 0.81 debt/equity | Long-term debt re-expands above $8.5B with no earnings recovery… | LOW | Would challenge the argument that balance-sheet risk is manageable… |
| Impairment / Franchise Quality | Goodwill $9.73B after $770M decline | Another material goodwill step-down >$500M… | Low-Medium | Would imply deeper franchise erosion than a temporary margin reset… |
1) Q3 FY2026 earnings and 10-Q deadline on 2026-04-03 estimated is the highest-value catalyst. I assign a 70% probability that results and commentary help investors separate recurring operating weakness from the unusually severe quarter ended 2025-11-23. My estimated price impact is +$5.50/share if management demonstrates that the -$663.6M quarterly net loss was materially distorted by non-recurring charges, implying an expected value of roughly +$3.85/share. The reason this ranks first is simple: the stock at $15.46 is already discounting a stressed outcome.
2) FY2026 annual results and 10-K reset on 2026-07-24 estimated rank second. I assign a 65% probability and a +$4.50/share impact if annual disclosures confirm that gross margin can recover toward the FY2025 level of 25.9% and that cash generation remains intact. Expected value is about +$2.93/share.
3) Continued deleveraging and cash-flow confirmation rank third. I assign a 60% probability that investors give credit for balance-sheet progress after long-term debt fell from $8.24B at 2025-08-24 to $7.24B at 2025-11-23. The incremental valuation effect is smaller at about +$3.00/share, but still meaningful with expected value of +$1.80/share.
Bottom line: the most valuable catalyst is any filing that proves earnings power is impaired less than the market currently assumes.
The next one to two quarters matter more for validation than for absolute earnings beats. The essential question is whether CAG can produce evidence that the quarter ended 2025-11-23 was an outlier. My primary thresholds are operational rather than consensus-based because consensus EPS and revenue are in the provided spine. First, watch gross margin. FY2025 gross margin was 25.9%, while the implied quarterly margins slipped to about 24.4% in Q1 FY2026 and 23.4% in Q2 FY2026. A move back above 24.5% would be an early stabilizing signal; a return above 25.0% would materially strengthen the rerating case.
Second, watch operating income. CAG reported $347.4M of operating income in the quarter ended 2025-08-24, then -$597.6M in the quarter ended 2025-11-23. The next two prints need to show clearly positive operating income, or investors will assume the impairment-like event was not the full explanation. Third, monitor cash and debt. Cash fell to $46.6M by 2025-11-23 and the current ratio is only 0.89, so liquidity cannot deteriorate further without hurting sentiment.
If those thresholds are met, the stock does not need heroic assumptions to move higher from $15.46.
Catalyst 1: Margin recovery. Probability 65%. Timeline: next 1-2 quarters. Evidence quality: Hard Data, because FY2025 gross margin was 25.9% and the first two FY2026 quarters implied roughly 24.4% and 23.4%. If margin recovery does not materialize, the bear interpretation is that FY2025 was the high-water mark and the stock deserves a permanently lower multiple.
Catalyst 2: Non-cash or non-recurring nature of the Q2 FY2026 collapse becomes clearer. Probability 55%. Timeline: next annual filing cycle. Evidence quality: Soft Signal moving toward Hard Data. The support is that goodwill fell from $10.50B to $9.73B while quarterly operating income fell to -$597.6M. If management does not clarify the charge structure, investors may treat the loss as the new baseline, which would keep the stock trapped despite valuation support.
Catalyst 3: Deleveraging and cash conversion. Probability 60%. Timeline: next 6-12 months. Evidence quality: Hard Data. Long-term debt declined from $8.24B to $7.24B, and FY2025 free cash flow was $1.3026B. If this does not continue, the liquidity concern around cash of $46.6M and current ratio of 0.89 will overpower the value case.
My conclusion is that the catalysts are real enough to justify a Long stance, but they are highly filing-dependent and therefore time-sensitive.
| Date | Event | Category | Impact | Probability (%) | Directional Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-03 est. | Q3 FY2026 earnings / 10-Q deadline; first hard read on whether H1 FY2026 loss was non-recurring… | Earnings | HIGH | 70 | BULLISH |
| 2026-05-24 est. | FY2026 fiscal year-end close; sets up final read on cash generation, leverage, and impairment fallout… | Earnings | MEDIUM | 80 | NEUTRAL |
| 2026-06-30 | Potential portfolio/product rationalization update or brand reinvestment disclosure; speculative because no company guidance is in spine… | Product | LOW | 25 | SPECULATIVE Bullish |
| 2026-07-24 est. | FY2026 earnings / 10-K deadline; most important annual reset catalyst for normalized EPS, FCF, and balance-sheet narrative… | Earnings | HIGH | 85 | BULLISH |
| 2026-09-15 | Potential retailer reset / shelf and promotional cadence for FY2027 holiday season; evidence not available in provided spine… | Product | MEDIUM | 30 | SPECULATIVE Neutral |
| 2026-10-02 est. | Q1 FY2027 earnings / 10-Q deadline; watch for gross margin recovery toward FY2025 level of 25.9% | Earnings | HIGH | 75 | BULLISH |
| 2026-12-15 | Possible portfolio action, asset sale, or M&A rumor response; speculative because no transaction evidence is in authoritative facts… | M&A | MEDIUM | 20 | SPECULATIVE Bullish |
| 2027-01-01 est. | Q2 FY2027 earnings / 10-Q deadline; tests whether holiday-season execution can offset the revenue decline trend… | Earnings | HIGH | 75 | BEARISH RISK Bearish |
| 2027-02-21 est. | Q3 FY2027 quarter close; balance-sheet check on debt paydown vs liquidity strain… | Macro | MEDIUM | 60 | NEUTRAL |
| 2027-03-24 | One-year scorecard versus current thesis: stock rerating requires margin, cash, and balance-sheet proof, not just low P/E… | Macro | MEDIUM | 100 | ASSESSMENT Neutral |
| Date/Quarter | Event | Category | Expected Impact | Bull Outcome | Bear Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 FY2026 / 2026-04-03 est. | Earnings reset check | Earnings | HIGH | Gross margin moves back above ~24.5%, management frames prior loss as largely non-recurring, shares can add about $4-$6… | Gross margin remains near 23%-24% and loss looks structural; shares can fall about $3-$5… |
| FY2026 year-end / 2026-05-24 est. | Cash conversion and leverage snapshot | Earnings | Med | FCF narrative remains credible versus FY2025 FCF of $1.3026B, supporting rerating… | Cash generation weakens and liquidity concern intensifies from current ratio 0.89… |
| FY2026 results / 2026-07-24 est. | Annual report normalization test | Earnings | HIGH | FY2025-level economics appear recoverable; multiple expands from 6.4x trailing EPS baseline… | Annual report confirms earnings reset lower, validating institutional 2026 EPS estimate of $1.75… |
| Mid-CY2026 | Portfolio or brand investment update | Product | LOW | Clear SKU rationalization or marketing focus improves confidence in gross-margin repair… | No operating actions disclosed, leaving thesis dependent only on valuation… |
| Q1 FY2027 / 2026-10-02 est. | First clean post-reset quarter | Earnings | HIGH | Operating margin visibly positive and closer to FY2025 baseline of 11.8% over time… | Another weak quarter suggests H1 FY2026 was not a one-off… |
| Late CY2026 | Potential asset sale or M&A-related portfolio move… | M&A | Med | Debt reduction accelerates, equity de-risking improves… | No transaction; leverage story depends solely on internal cash generation… |
| Q2 FY2027 / 2027-01-01 est. | Holiday execution and retailer promotion read-through… | Earnings | HIGH | Revenue decline moderates from FY2025's -6.2% pace and margins stabilize… | Promotions intensify, pressuring margin and reinforcing value-trap risk… |
| By 2027-03-24 | 12-month thesis scorecard | Macro | Med | Market begins pricing closer to Monte Carlo median value of $26.28 or above… | Stock remains trapped near distressed valuation despite cheap headline multiples… |
| Date | Quarter | Key Watch Items |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-03 est. | Q3 FY2026 | Gross margin vs 25.9% FY2025 baseline; whether operating income turns clearly positive again… |
| 2026-07-24 est. | Q4 FY2026 / FY2026 | Nature of prior write-down, FY2026 normalized EPS framework, FCF vs FY2025 $1.3026B… |
| 2026-10-02 est. | Q1 FY2027 | Clean post-reset quarter; pricing, mix, and SG&A discipline relative to operating recovery… |
| 2027-01-01 est. | Q2 FY2027 | Holiday-season execution, revenue trend vs FY2025 growth rate of -6.2%, and cash conversion… |
| Company-confirmed dates | Status | No confirmed earnings dates were provided in the Data Spine; dates above are estimated from prior SEC filing cadence… |
The base year for valuation is the audited FY2025 period ended 2025-05-25, which showed implied revenue of $11.61B from EDGAR gross profit of $3.00B plus COGS of $8.61B. FY2025 net income was $1.15B, operating cash flow was $1.6919B, capex was $389.3M, and free cash flow was $1.3026B, or an 11.2% FCF margin. I use a 10-year projection period, a 6.0% WACC, and a 3.0% terminal growth rate, consistent with the deterministic model output that produces a $57.54 per-share fair value.
On margin sustainability, CAG has some position-based advantages through branded shelf space, category presence, and scale purchasing, but the recent earnings break argues that the moat is not strong enough to simply annualize FY2025 margins forever. Retailer bargaining power, negative reported revenue growth of -6.2%, and the later H1 FY2026 operating loss of -$250.2M suggest partial mean reversion is the prudent stance. My interpretation is that FY2025 operating margin of 11.8% and net margin of 9.9% represent a good, but not fully durable, earnings year.
Accordingly, the DCF should be read as a normalization case, not a no-risk perpetuity. I assume a weak near-term revenue phase, then modest stabilization rather than a rapid compound-growth story. The valuation works because the FY2025 cash generation base was large relative to the current equity price, not because Conagra deserves a premium terminal multiple. If future filings show that free cash flow structurally settles well below the FY2025 $1.3026B level, the DCF would compress sharply despite the low headline P/E.
The reverse-DCF message is stark. The market is valuing CAG at $15.46 per share while the reverse calibration implies a 10.2% WACC, versus the model’s 6.0% WACC. For a company with an institutional beta of 0.50 and a model beta floor of 0.30, that gap signals not a routine disagreement on growth, but a market view that the quality and durability of cash flows have materially worsened.
That skepticism is understandable when set against the most recent reported data. H1 FY2026 operating income was -$250.2M, net income was -$499.1M, and goodwill fell from $10.50B to $9.73B. Liquidity also tightened, with cash dropping to $46.6M and the current ratio at 0.89. Those facts justify a discount, but the present price still appears to assume something close to a structural impairment of the franchise rather than a bad reporting interval.
My read is that the reverse DCF embeds expectations that are too punitive if FY2025 free cash flow of $1.3026B was even moderately representative. The market is effectively asking investors to underwrite CAG as though branded-food cash generation has become permanently fragile. That may prove right, but it requires confidence that the FY2025 earnings base of $1.15B net income and 11.8% operating margin was not just cyclical noise but an over-earning year. Until more filings clarify the post-impairment run rate, the current price reflects a distressed discount rate more than a simple no-growth staple multiple.
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue (base) | $11.6B (USD) |
| FCF Margin | 11.2% |
| WACC | 6.0% |
| Terminal Growth | 3.0% |
| Growth Path | -5.0% → -5.0% → -5.0% → -1.4% → 3.0% |
| Template | general |
| Method | Fair Value / Price | Vs Current Price | Key Assumption |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | $57.54 | +272.2% | 10-year projection; WACC 6.0%; terminal growth 3.0%; normalized cash flow recovery from FY2025 base… |
| Monte Carlo (Mean) | $44.86 | +190.2% | 10,000 simulations; mean output from deterministic valuation engine… |
| Monte Carlo (Median) | $26.28 | +70.0% | Central tendency is lower than DCF, reflecting wide downside tail… |
| Reverse DCF / Market Price | $14.23 | 0.0% | Current price is justified only if investors demand implied WACC of 10.2% |
| Peer-Comp Anchor | $24.00 | +55.2% | 10.0x stressed EPS of $2.40; deliberate discount to healthier packaged-food peers due to -6.2% revenue growth and recent interim loss… |
| Institutional Cross-Check | $22.50 | +45.5% | Midpoint of independent 3-5 year target range $20.00-$25.00… |
| Metric | Current | Implied Value |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 6.4x | $24.00 at 10.0x EPS |
| P/S | 0.64x | $18.19 at 0.75x sales |
| P/B | 0.83x | $18.65 at 1.00x book |
| EV/Revenue | 1.26x | $18.92 at 1.40x EV/Revenue |
| EV/EBITDA | 8.34x | $17.87 at 9.0x EBITDA |
| Assumption | Base Value | Break Value | Price Impact | Break Probability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FCF margin durability | 11.2% | <9.0% | High; valuation likely falls toward low-$20s or below… | MEDIUM |
| Revenue trajectory | -6.2% near-term then stabilize | Sustained decline worse than -3% annually through FY2027… | Medium-High; reduces DCF and rerating odds… | MEDIUM |
| Operating margin recovery | Partial rebound toward FY2025 11.8% | Stuck below 8% normalized | High; bull and base cases impaired | MEDIUM |
| Cost of capital | 6.0% WACC | >8.0% sustained | High; narrows gap between DCF and market… | MEDIUM |
| Balance-sheet flexibility | Long-term debt $7.24B; current ratio 0.89… | Debt rises while cash stays near $46.6M | Medium; equity risk premium rises materially… | Low-Medium |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Beta | 0.30 (raw: 0.10, Vasicek-adjusted) |
| Risk-Free Rate | 4.25% |
| Equity Risk Premium | 5.5% |
| Cost of Equity | 5.9% |
| D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) | 0.85 |
| Dynamic WACC | 6.0% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Growth Rate | -1.6% |
| Growth Uncertainty | ±17.8pp |
| Observations | 5 |
| Year 1 Projected | -1.6% |
| Year 2 Projected | -1.6% |
| Year 3 Projected | -1.6% |
| Year 4 Projected | -1.6% |
| Year 5 Projected | -1.6% |
Conagra’s profitability profile split into two very different regimes. In the 10-K for the year ended 2025-05-25, the company generated derived revenue of $11.61B, gross profit of $3.00B, operating income of $1.36B, and net income of $1.15B. That equates to a computed gross margin of 25.9%, operating margin of 11.8%, and net margin of 9.9%. On that annual base, the business still behaved like a stable packaged-food operator with acceptable operating leverage despite -6.2% YoY revenue growth. SG&A was $1.54B, or 13.2% of revenue, which does not suggest an undisciplined cost structure.
The problem is the trend after year-end. In the 10-Q for 2025-08-24, Q1 FY2026 still showed derived revenue of $2.63B, gross profit of $640.6M, operating income of $347.4M, and net income of $164.5M, implying gross margin of about 24.3%. By the 10-Q for 2025-11-23, Q2 FY2026 revenue improved to about $2.98B, but operating income swung to -$597.6M and net income to -$663.6M; H1 FY2026 operating income was -$250.2M and net income -$499.1M. Gross margin for H1 FY2026 fell to about 23.8%, and Q2 alone was about 23.4%, so there was clear pre-impairment pressure even before the below-the-line damage.
Peer comparison is directionally useful but numerically limited by the data spine. Against General Mills , Kraft Heinz , and Campbell’s , Conagra’s trailing 11.8% operating margin looked competitive enough for a staples company, but its margin stability is currently worse than the peer set appears to be . The key analytical point is that CAG is no longer a simple low-multiple staples stock; investors must now decide whether FY2025 margins are the right normalized baseline or whether FY2026 H1 represents a lower-profit reset.
The balance sheet is not distressed, but it is less forgiving than investors usually prefer in a defensive food name. In the 10-K for 2025-05-25, Conagra reported $20.93B of total assets, $12.00B of total liabilities, $8.93B of shareholders’ equity, and $7.26B of long-term debt. The computed debt-to-equity ratio was 0.81, total liabilities to equity was 1.28, and interest coverage was 4.6. Using FY2025 operating income of $1.36B plus D&A of $390.2M, EBITDA was approximately $1.75B, which implies long-term-debt-to-EBITDA of roughly 4.1x. That is not an immediate covenant alarm, but it is elevated for a company whose margins just weakened materially.
Liquidity is the more immediate constraint. At 2025-11-23, current assets were $3.23B versus current liabilities of $3.62B, producing the computed current ratio of 0.89. Cash and equivalents were only $46.6M. Quick ratio cannot be reliably calculated from the spine because inventory is not disclosed separately, so that figure is . Likewise, total debt is because the data spine provides long-term debt but not a distinct short-term borrowings line. Still, using only long-term debt and cash, minimum net debt was about $7.19B at 2025-11-23.
The bigger balance-sheet quality issue is goodwill. Goodwill was $10.50B at FY2025 year-end, exceeding shareholders’ equity of $8.93B, and then fell to $9.73B by 2025-11-23. That $0.77B decline strongly suggests an impairment or equivalent write-down. High intangible concentration does not create a cash covenant problem by itself, but it does mean reported book value and reported earnings are vulnerable to further resets if brand economics weaken.
On the last full-year audited base, cash flow quality was good. In the 10-K for 2025-05-25, Conagra generated $1.6919B of operating cash flow and $1.3026B of free cash flow, against net income of $1.15B. That implies an FCF conversion rate of roughly 113.3% of net income, which is strong for a staples business and supports the view that FY2025 earnings were backed by real cash. The computed FCF margin was 11.2%, and capex of $389.3M was only about 3.4% of derived revenue, so this is not a capex-heavy operating model.
That said, the interim cash picture is much harder to read cleanly. In the 10-Q for 2025-08-24, cash and equivalents rose to $698.1M, then fell to just $46.6M by the 10-Q for 2025-11-23. Over roughly the same period, long-term debt fell from $8.24B to $7.24B, so the cash draw likely reflects financing and deleveraging activity rather than a simple collapse in operating cash generation. However, quarterly operating cash flow is not available in the spine, so a full bridge is .
Working capital also deserves attention. Current assets were $3.84B at 2025-08-24 and $3.23B at 2025-11-23, while current liabilities were comparatively stable at $3.63B and $3.62B. That points to tighter near-term liquidity rather than balance-sheet expansion. Cash conversion cycle cannot be calculated from the spine because inventory and receivables turnover detail is missing, so that metric is . Overall, the cash-flow case remains better than the earnings headline, but the margin deterioration means investors should no longer assume FY2025’s >100% FCF conversion is the steady-state run rate.
Capital allocation looks mixed rather than outright poor. The most favorable datapoint from the 10-K for 2025-05-25 is that the business did not require outsized reinvestment to sustain operations: capex was $389.3M, or about 3.4% of revenue, while free cash flow reached $1.3026B. R&D expense was only $60.8M, equal to 0.5% of revenue, after $61.4M in FY2024 and $57.7M in FY2023. That suggests management is running a mature branded-food portfolio where innovation is important but not capital intensive. Stock-based compensation was only 0.4% of revenue, so shareholder dilution is not a hidden capital-allocation problem.
The less favorable read comes from balance-sheet evidence around acquisitions and intangible values. Goodwill was $10.50B at FY2025 year-end and then declined to $9.73B by 2025-11-23. That $0.77B drop implies that at least part of prior acquisition value creation has been reconsidered. In practice, that does not mean every historical deal failed, but it does tell investors that management’s earlier capital deployment into acquired brands deserves a higher discount rate today than it did a year ago.
Several classic allocation metrics cannot be verified from the spine. Buyback amounts and average repurchase prices are . Dividend payout ratio based strictly on audited EDGAR data is also because dividend cash outflow or declared-dividend totals are not provided in the spine. Versus peers such as General Mills and Kraft Heinz , Conagra’s 0.5% R&D intensity appears modest, which is typical for packaged foods but offers limited organic-growth support .
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 10-K for 2025 | -05 |
| Peratio | $389.3M |
| Revenue | $1.3026B |
| Free cash flow | $60.8M |
| Pe | $61.4M |
| Revenue | $57.7M |
| Fair Value | $10.50B |
| Fair Value | $9.73B |
For fiscal 2025, Conagra generated $1.6919B of operating cash flow and $1.3026B of free cash flow, after $389.3M of capex that was almost exactly matched by $390.2M of D&A. The clearest cash-use decision was the dividend: at an implied annual cash outlay of $670.32M, the regular payout consumed about 51.5% of free cash flow. R&D was only $60.8M in fiscal 2025, reinforcing that this is a mature packaged-food model where maintenance spending and cash returns matter more than large-scale reinvestment.
Buybacks do not appear to be a priority. The only observable share evidence in the spine is a dilution decline from 479.6M diluted shares on 2025-08-24 to 478.8M on 2025-11-23, which is too small to suggest a meaningful repurchase program. M&A is also not showing up as a current cash sink; instead, the $9.73B goodwill balance suggests the important M&A decisions were made earlier, and today the issue is more about legacy integration risk and balance-sheet flexibility than about fresh deal activity. That is why the capital-allocation profile looks defensive rather than opportunistic.
Relative to peers such as General Mills, Kraft Heinz, Hormel Foods, and McCormick, CAG looks more constrained by liquidity and leverage. The company ended the period with only $46.6M of cash, a 0.89 current ratio, and $7.24B of long-term debt, so the likely waterfall is dividend maintenance, debt management, and balance-sheet repair before any meaningful acceleration in buybacks or acquisitions. The 2025 10-K and subsequent 10-Qs point to a capital allocator that is preserving optionality, not maximizing payout velocity.
Conagra’s realized shareholder return is currently dominated by the dividend, not by repurchases. At the current stock price of $15.46, the implied dividend yield is 9.1%, while the observed dilution change from 479.6M to 478.8M shares suggests buybacks are at best a very small contributor to TSR. Put differently, if the company is returning cash to shareholders at all, the return stream is overwhelmingly dividend-led. The 2025 10-K and 2025 10-Qs do not show evidence of a large repurchase program absorbing excess capital.
On a forward basis, the gap between current price and model value says most of the upside would have to come from price appreciation rather than from distributions. The deterministic DCF is $57.54 per share, which is $42.08 above the market price, so any successful thesis would be a rerating story layered on top of a stable dividend. That matters because the reverse DCF implies a much harsher 10.2% WACC, meaning the market is discounting a materially weaker long-run cash-flow path than the base model. In a peer context, that is consistent with CAG behaving like a defensive income name with rerating potential, not like a compounding capital-return leader.
For portfolio construction, the practical conclusion is that CAG can contribute cash yield today, but its TSR will not compound through buybacks unless liquidity improves and leverage comes down further. If you want a quick income sleeve with optionality on a valuation reset, the current setup is compelling; if you want a buyback-driven TSR story, this is not it.
| Year | Shares Repurchased | Avg Buyback Price | Intrinsic Value at Time | Premium / Discount % | Value Created / Destroyed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 (proxy) | 0.8M implied share decline | $14.23 (proxy current price) | $57.54 (DCF fair value) | -73.1% | +$33.7M (illustrative value created) |
| Year | Dividend / Share | Payout Ratio % | Yield % | Growth Rate % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.32 | 47.7% | 8.5% | — |
| 2024 | $1.38 | 51.7% | 8.9% | 4.5% |
| 2025 | $1.40 | 60.9% | 9.1% | 1.4% |
| 2026E | $1.40 | 80.0% | 9.1% | 0.0% |
| Deal | Year | Strategic Fit | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| No disclosed major acquisition in provided spine… | 2021 | Unknown | Mixed |
| No disclosed major acquisition in provided spine… | 2022 | Unknown | Mixed |
| No disclosed major acquisition in provided spine… | 2023 | Unknown | Mixed |
| No disclosed major acquisition in provided spine… | 2024 | Unknown | Mixed |
| No disclosed major acquisition in provided spine… | 2025 | Unknown | Mixed |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Dividend | $14.23 |
| DCF | $57.54 |
| DCF | $42.08 |
| DCF | 10.2% |
The supplied EDGAR spine does not include brand-, category-, or geography-level sales, so the cleanest way to identify revenue drivers is to focus on what is directly evidenced in the FY2025 10-K and subsequent FY2026 10-Qs. On that basis, the first driver is the durability of the core branded food portfolio at the consolidated level: Conagra still generated $11.61B of FY2025 revenue even after a -6.2% YoY decline. That scale matters because it implies the company still commands broad shelf space and household penetration despite a softer top line.
The second driver is sequential shipment and mix resilience visible in interim revenue. Derived revenue rose from $2.63B in Q1 FY2026 to $2.98B in Q2 FY2026, an increase of roughly $350M. Importantly, gross profit also increased from $640.6M to $696.0M, showing that demand did not collapse even as below-the-line charges crushed operating income.
The third driver is cash-backed commercial endurance. FY2025 operating cash flow was $1.69B and free cash flow was $1.30B, indicating that revenue quality remained reasonably monetizable. In a mature packaged-food model, that cash conversion supports trade promotion, retailer relationships, and brand maintenance.
Conagra’s unit economics, as evidenced in the FY2025 10-K, look like those of a mature packaged-food operator with moderate pricing power and disciplined capital intensity. Gross margin was 25.9% and operating margin was 11.8%, which means the company kept roughly 45.6% of gross profit after COGS at the operating line. That is respectable for center-store staples, but it is not the profile of a premium innovation-led franchise. The spending mix reinforces that view: SG&A was $1.54B, equal to 13.2% of revenue, while R&D was only $60.8M, or 0.5% of revenue.
Cash conversion is the key positive. FY2025 operating cash flow was $1.69B and free cash flow was $1.30B, so FCF equaled about 77.0% of OCF and roughly 113% of net income. Capex of $389.3M was almost identical to D&A of $390.2M, implying a maintenance-heavy asset base rather than aggressive capacity expansion. In practical terms, Conagra does not need heroic growth to create value; it needs stable volume, enough pricing to offset input inflation, and avoidance of major write-downs.
LTV/CAC is not the right framework here because Conagra sells through retail channels rather than direct recurring subscriptions, so customer lifetime value and acquisition cost are . The more relevant operating question is whether shelf presence and brand habit can preserve gross margin near the mid-20s while SG&A remains near low-teens percent of sales. If that holds, the business remains cash generative even with soft revenue growth.
Under the Greenwald framework, Conagra appears to have a position-based moat, built primarily on customer captivity via brand habit/reputation and retailer shelf-space inertia, plus a secondary economies-of-scale advantage in procurement, manufacturing, and distribution. The strongest evidence from the provided filings is not a market-share statistic, which is , but the company’s ability to sustain $11.61B of FY2025 revenue, $3.00B of gross profit, and $1.30B of free cash flow despite a declining top line. That kind of cash output usually indicates an established route-to-market and retailer relevance that a new entrant cannot replicate immediately.
The key Greenwald test is whether a new entrant matching the product at the same price would capture the same demand. My answer is no, not fully. In packaged food, shelf access, merchandising support, retailer relationships, and consumer habit matter alongside product parity. Conagra’s moat is not based on patents or hard regulatory exclusion, and it is weaker than a true network-effect business, but it still benefits from scale economies. A subscale entrant would likely face higher per-unit manufacturing, logistics, and promotional costs.
Durability looks like 7-10 years, assuming no structural brand decay. The biggest threat to moat erosion is not direct startup competition; it is retailer bargaining power, private-label substitution, and portfolio impairment risk, highlighted by goodwill falling from $10.50B at 2025-08-24 to $9.73B at 2025-11-23. In short, Conagra’s moat is real but not elite: strong enough to defend cash flow, not strong enough to immunize against poor portfolio choices or category stagnation.
| Segment / Disclosure Line | Revenue | % of Total | Growth | Op Margin | ASP / Unit Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 consolidated total | $11.61B | 100.0% | -6.2% | 11.8% | ASP not disclosed |
| Q1 FY2026 consolidated | $11.6B | 46.8% of 6M FY2026 | — | 11.8% | Gross margin 24.3%; pricing/unit data |
| Q2 FY2026 consolidated | $11.6B | 53.0% of 6M FY2026 | — | 11.8% | Gross margin 23.4%; pricing/unit data |
| 6M FY2026 consolidated | $11.6B | 48.4% of FY2025 | — | 11.8% | ASP not disclosed |
| Customer / Group | Revenue Contribution % | Contract Duration | Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Largest customer | — | — | Not disclosed in supplied filings extract; concentration cannot be quantified… |
| Top 3 customers | — | — | Retailer bargaining power likely material, but % not reported… |
| Top 5 customers | — | — | Mass-channel exposure cannot be sized from spine… |
| Top 10 customers | — | — | No customer concentration table in authoritative facts supplied… |
| Private-label / co-manufacturing customers… | — | — | No contractual detail in spine |
| Assessment from available facts | Not disclosed | n/a | MEDIUM Risk level = MEDIUM because packaged food typically sells through concentrated retailers, but exact concentration is |
| Region | Revenue | % of Total | Growth Rate | Currency Risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consolidated FY2025 total | $11.61B | 100.0% | -6.2% | FX split not disclosed |
| Disclosure status | Geographic split absent | n/a | n/a | Material geographic analysis limited by source data… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $11.61B |
| Revenue | $3.00B |
| Revenue | $1.30B |
| Years | -10 |
| Fair Value | $10.50B |
| Fair Value | $9.73B |
Using Greenwald’s framework, Conagra does not operate in a truly non-contestable market. A non-contestable market would require either a dominant incumbent that new entrants cannot realistically challenge, or barriers so strong that equivalent demand and cost structure are impossible to replicate. The data spine does not support that conclusion. Conagra generated about $11.61B of FY2025 revenue with 25.9% gross margin and 11.8% operating margin, but those economics are good rather than exceptional. More importantly, the business posted -6.2% revenue growth and gross margin deterioration to roughly 24.3% in Q1 and 23.4% in Q2, followed by a 6M operating loss of -$250.2M.
That is classic evidence of a market where multiple scaled incumbents can pressure one another and where retailer/private-label substitution remains a live threat. A new entrant could not easily match Conagra’s full manufacturing, brand, and distribution footprint immediately, so barriers are meaningful. But an equally scaled rival or powerful retailer does not need to replicate every asset to damage economics. If a competitor matches product quality at the same price, there is no verified evidence in the spine that Conagra would capture the same demand anyway through strong switching costs or network effects. This market is semi-contestable because barriers to entry exist, but they are shared across several branded incumbents and do not prevent strategic rivalry, retailer leverage, or category-level price competition.
Conagra clearly benefits from scale, but Greenwald’s key question is whether that scale creates a durable entrant disadvantage. FY2025 data imply revenue of $11.61B, SG&A of $1.54B, R&D of $60.8M, and capex of $389.3M. Together, those three lines total roughly $1.99B, or about 17.1% of revenue. Not all of that is fixed, but it is a reasonable proxy for the cost base that benefits from national scale: advertising, brand support, route-to-shelf execution, product development, and plant-network spending. This means a smaller entrant would face materially higher per-unit overhead unless it reached meaningful volume quickly.
A hypothetical new branded entrant at 10% of Conagra’s scale would generate only about $1.16B of revenue. If it had to carry even half of Conagra’s brand-building and operating infrastructure to be nationally relevant, its overhead burden as a percentage of sales would likely be several hundred basis points worse than Conagra’s. That creates a real cost gap. Still, minimum efficient scale in packaged food is usually category-specific rather than company-wide, so MES is meaningful but not insurmountable. A focused entrant can attack one category; it does not need to replicate the entire portfolio. The bigger issue is that scale alone is not enough. Because customer captivity appears only moderate-weak, Conagra’s scale advantage can defend margins in stable periods but cannot fully prevent demand leakage during retailer pressure or promotional cycles. In Greenwald terms, scale helps, but scale without strong captivity remains only a moderate moat.
Greenwald’s warning on capability-based advantage is that it must eventually convert into position-based advantage, or else followers and retailers capture the economics. Conagra shows some evidence of capability: the company still produced $1.6919B of operating cash flow and $1.3026B of free cash flow in FY2025 despite a difficult top line, implying that its manufacturing, procurement, merchandising, and brand-management system still works at scale. The cost structure also supports this reading: SG&A at 13.2% of revenue versus R&D at 0.5% suggests execution and route-to-market know-how matter more than product IP.
However, the conversion into stronger position-based advantage appears incomplete. The company is not visibly building stronger customer captivity in the data spine. There is no verified evidence of switching-cost creation, ecosystem lock-in, or sustained market-share gains. Instead, the observable outcomes are -6.2% revenue growth, lower interim gross margins, and a goodwill decline from $10.50B to $9.73B. That is the opposite of what a clean conversion would look like. If management were converting capability into position, we would expect improving mix, steadier gross margin, or verified category-share gains. Because those signals are absent, Conagra remains vulnerable to the portability problem: rivals can copy promotions, packaging, merchandising tactics, and even product concepts quickly. The timeline for a stronger conversion is therefore uncertain, and the probability looks only moderate unless management can demonstrate sustained share stabilization and margin recovery over the next 12-24 months.
In Greenwald’s framework, pricing is a communication system. In packaged food, list prices, promotional cadence, feature activity, and trade spend all communicate intent. The data spine does not provide direct category price histories, so specific industry episodes are ; however, the structure of the market strongly suggests that pricing is observable and strategic. Shelf prices are public, promotions are visible in near real time, and branded competitors interact repeatedly across the same retailers. That means the basic ingredients for signaling exist: a large player can push a price increase, reduce promotional depth, or hold the line and see whether others follow.
The problem is stability, not visibility. Conagra’s own numbers imply the signal system is under strain. Revenue fell -6.2%, gross margin compressed from 25.9% to about 23.4% by Q2, and 6M operating income swung to -$250.2M. Those are the kinds of outcomes that usually appear when cooperative pricing norms are challenged by promotions, retailer resistance, mix pressure, or private-label encroachment. In pattern terms, the market looks less like a stable Coke/Pepsi duopoly and more like a category set where firms can attempt leadership but must remain prepared for retaliation. Punishment is likely to occur via renewed promotion and merchandising rather than dramatic list-price cuts. The path back to cooperation, when it exists, is usually gradual: smaller promotions, synchronized list-price actions, or tacit acceptance of a new reference margin structure. For CAG, the evidence suggests that pricing communication exists, but its effectiveness has weakened materially.
Conagra’s competitive position is best characterized as defending, not extending. The company remains a large national branded-food platform with implied FY2025 revenue of $11.61B, free cash flow of $1.3026B, and operating cash flow of $1.6919B. Those figures are too large to describe as a weak niche player. They imply real distribution reach, meaningful retail relationships, and enough shelf presence to continue generating cash in a difficult environment.
What is missing is direct proof that this scale is translating into share gains. Category-level market-share data is in the authoritative spine, so the position assessment must be inferred from operating outcomes. On that basis, the trend looks negative. Revenue growth was -6.2%, gross margin fell from 25.9% in FY2025 to roughly 24.3% in Q1 and 23.4% in Q2, and the company posted a 6M operating loss of -$250.2M. Goodwill also declined from $10.50B to $9.73B, which is a warning sign that the market value of acquired brand franchises may be weakening. In Greenwald terms, that combination says Conagra still holds a substantial seat at the table, but its seat is not widening. Unless management can stabilize revenue and restore gross margin, the most likely share direction is stable-to-down, not gaining.
The relevant barriers in Conagra’s market are brand awareness, shelf access, manufacturing scale, and merchandising spend. FY2025 data show a company supporting its portfolio with $1.54B of SG&A, $60.8M of R&D, and $389.3M of capex. That is close to $1.99B of annual spend tied to keeping brands visible, products available, and plants operating efficiently. A new national entrant would need to invest heavily in marketing, slotting, trade support, and production capability before it could plausibly challenge incumbent shelf space. That is a real barrier.
But Greenwald’s core insight is that the interaction of barriers matters more than the list. The strongest moat would be economies of scale plus strong customer captivity. Conagra appears to have the first only partially and the second only weakly. Consumers face little hard switching cost, retailers appear to have meaningful leverage, and the spine provides no verified evidence that an entrant matching product quality and price would fail to capture demand. Said differently: an entrant probably cannot match Conagra’s cost structure overnight, but a scaled rival or private-label offering may not need to. If it offers acceptable quality at the right price, some demand can still move. That is why Conagra’s barriers are best viewed as moderate rather than hard. They slow entry and protect cash generation, yet they do not guarantee stable margins when competitive intensity rises.
| Metric | CAG | General Mills | Kraft Heinz | Campbell's |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Potential Entrants | REAL Large retailers/private label; adjacent food conglomerates… | Retailer brands could expand shelf pressure if economics warrant it… | Global food firms could enter niches via M&A; barriers are brand spend, distribution, slotting, retailer access… | Frozen/snacks specialists can attack categories, but national scale requires marketing and manufacturing depth… |
| Buyer Power | HIGH High buyer leverage; switching costs for retailers appear low | Large grocers can reallocate shelf space across brands and private label… | Promotions and merchandising can be demanded by concentrated customers | Retailer control of shelf space limits producer pricing autonomy… |
| Mechanism | Relevance | Strength | Evidence | Durability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Habit Formation | Relevant in pantry staples and repeat grocery trips… | MODERATE | Packaged food is repeat-purchase by nature, but the spine provides no direct repeat-rate or brand-loyalty data; revenue decline of -6.2% argues habit is insufficiently protective on its own… | MEDIUM |
| Switching Costs | Low relevance for consumers; very low for retailers… | WEAK | Consumers can substitute brands with minimal monetary cost; retailers can switch shelf allocation subject to merchandising contracts | LOW |
| Brand as Reputation | Relevant | MODERATE | Goodwill of $10.50B at FY2025 indicates brand/intangible value, but decline to $9.73B by 2025-11-23 suggests some franchise value pressure… | MEDIUM |
| Search Costs | Low to moderate relevance | WEAK | Grocery alternatives are visible on shelf; retailer merchandising reduces consumer search friction rather than increasing it… | LOW |
| Network Effects | Not relevant | WEAK Weak / N-A | Consumer packaged foods do not gain value because more users join; no platform economics… | None |
| Overall Captivity Strength | Weighted across five mechanisms | 4/10 Moderate-Weak | Only habit and brand reputation matter materially, while switching costs and network effects are absent; no direct evidence of unusual loyalty or market-share gains… | 2-4 years |
| Dimension | Assessment | Score (1-10) | Evidence | Durability (years) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Position-Based CA | Partial / limited | 4 | Scale exists, but customer captivity is only moderate-weak; revenue growth -6.2% and interim margin erosion imply entrants/rivals can still pressure demand and price… | 2-4 |
| Capability-Based CA | Meaningful | 6 | Business appears branding/distribution-heavy: SG&A 13.2% of revenue versus R&D 0.5%; execution, merchandising, and portfolio management likely matter more than proprietary tech… | 2-5 |
| Resource-Based CA | Moderate | 5 | Brand portfolio and shelf relationships have value; goodwill was $10.50B at FY2025 but fell to $9.73B by 2025-11-23, limiting confidence in durability… | 2-4 |
| Overall CA Type | Capability-led with some scale-based position support… | DOMINANT 5 | Conagra’s advantage is best described as capability-based distribution/brand management with moderate scale, not a hard position-based moat… | 3-5 |
| Factor | Assessment | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | MODERATE | National brands, shelf access, marketing spend, and manufacturing scale matter; CAG has ~$11.61B revenue and ~$1.99B of SG&A+R&D+capex burden that benefits from scale… | Blocks tiny entrants, but not established branded rivals or retailer private label… |
| Industry Concentration | MIXED Moderate | Core branded set appears concentrated among a handful of large food companies, but HHI/top-3 share is not in the spine… | Concentration may help coordination, but evidence is incomplete… |
| Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity | UNFAVORABLE Moderate-to-high elasticity | Revenue growth -6.2% and lack of verified switching costs suggest promotions and substitution can move share… | Undercutting can still win volume, making cooperation less stable… |
| Price Transparency & Monitoring | FAVORS COORDINATION High at shelf level | Retail shelf prices and promotions are visible, frequent, and easy to observe in packaged food categories [UNVERIFIED for exact channel detail] | Defection can be detected quickly |
| Time Horizon | MIXED Mixed / worsening | Mature categories plus recent deterioration: 6M operating income was -$250.2M; shrinking or stressed economics reduce willingness to cooperate… | Shorter effective horizon raises temptation to defect… |
| Conclusion | CONCLUSION Unstable equilibrium leaning competitive… | Scale and transparency support discipline, but soft demand and weak captivity make promotions rational when pressure rises… | Industry dynamics favor neither durable cooperation nor full collapse; pricing remains fragile… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $11.61B |
| Revenue | $1.3026B |
| Free cash flow | $1.6919B |
| Revenue growth | -6.2% |
| Revenue growth | 25.9% |
| Gross margin | 24.3% |
| Key Ratio | 23.4% |
| 6M operating loss of | $250.2M |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $1.54B |
| Fair Value | $60.8M |
| Capex | $389.3M |
| Capex | $1.99B |
| Factor | Applies (Y/N) | Strength | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Many competing firms | Y | MED | Several large branded peers plus private label are relevant, though exact count/share is | More firms make monitoring and punishment harder… |
| Attractive short-term gain from defection… | Y | HIGH | Revenue growth -6.2% and weak captivity suggest discounts/promotions can still win volume… | Promotions are tempting when categories soften… |
| Infrequent interactions | N | LOW | Shelf pricing and promotions occur frequently in grocery, enabling repeated-game behavior [UNVERIFIED for exact cadence] | Frequent interaction should support discipline… |
| Shrinking market / short time horizon | Y | MED-HIGH | CAG’s own top line is shrinking and interim economics deteriorated sharply; 6M operating income was -$250.2M… | Future cooperation is less valuable when current pressure is acute… |
| Impatient players | — | MED | No CEO incentive or activist-pressure data in spine; earnings volatility and low P/E of 6.4 can raise near-term pressure… | Potential but not proven catalyst for defection… |
| Overall Cooperation Stability Risk | Y | MED-HIGH | Only frequent interactions clearly support cooperation; most other factors lean toward instability… | Cooperative pricing, if present, is fragile and vulnerable to renewed promotion… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $11.61B |
| Revenue | 25.9% |
| Revenue | 11.8% |
| Revenue growth | -6.2% |
| Revenue growth | 24.3% |
| Gross margin | 23.4% |
| 6M operating loss of | $250.2M |
The most defensible bottom-up starting point is the company's own revenue base, because the spine does not contain a category TAM study, geography split, or channel mix. Using audited FY2025 figures from the 10-K framework, gross profit was $3.00B and COGS was $8.61B, which implies roughly $11.61B of revenue. Independent survey data cross-check that with $24.33 of revenue/share and 479.0M diluted shares, or about $11.65B of implied revenue. The small gap between those two figures is useful: it tells us the proxy is internally consistent even if it is not a true external market-size estimate.
From there, the assumption set is intentionally conservative. I assume no material M&A, no category reclassification, and a stable diluted share count through 2028. Applying the computed -6.2% revenue-growth rate to the FY2025 base produces a 2028 proxy of about $9.59B. That is not a measured TAM; it is a continuation case for the served market CAG is already monetizing. If management restores volume or pricing and revenue/share moves back above $24.33, this proxy would need to be revised upward. If not, the market-size story should be treated as a shrinking, mature packaged-food base rather than a widening opportunity.
True penetration cannot be calculated against an external market denominator because the spine contains no category-size data, no competitor share table, and no geographic mix. Within the proxy framework, CAG effectively owns 100% of its own revenue base by definition, so the more informative lens is trajectory. That trajectory is negative: revenue/share stepped down from $25.74 in 2023 to $25.20 in 2024 and $24.33 in 2025, with $23.45 estimated for 2026.
The runway for growth therefore depends less on new-market penetration and more on stabilization of the existing base. FY2025 still showed respectable economics—gross margin 25.9%, operating margin 11.8%, and net margin 9.9%—but the 2025-11-23 quarter flipped to an operating loss of -$597.6M. That makes the near-term question simple: can the company convert its still-meaningful cash engine into a stable revenue base, or does the decline in revenue/share continue to outrun margin repair? On the data available, runway looks defensive rather than expansive.
| Segment / Analytical lens | Current Size | 2028 Projected | CAGR | Company Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 revenue/share backcast | $12.33B | $8.95B | -6.2% | 100.0% |
| FY2024 revenue/share backcast | $12.07B | $9.34B | -6.2% | 100.0% |
| FY2025 audited revenue proxy | $11.61B | $9.59B | -6.2% | 100.0% |
| FY2026E revenue/share run-rate | $11.23B | $9.88B | -6.2% | 100.0% |
| FY2028E base case | $9.59B | $9.59B | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $3.00B |
| Fair Value | $8.61B |
| Revenue | $11.61B |
| Revenue | $24.33 |
| Revenue | $11.65B |
| Revenue | -6.2% |
| TAM | $9.59B |
Conagra’s disclosed financial profile in the FY2025 Form 10-K and subsequent FY2026 Form 10-Q filings points to a product-and-technology model built around scale manufacturing, packaging, formulation, procurement, and fulfillment discipline, not around software-like proprietary platforms. The clearest proof is spending mix: FY2025 R&D was $60.8M, just 0.5% of revenue, while CapEx was $389.3M. That gap implies the company’s practical “technology stack” is embedded in plants, lines, packaging systems, recipes, sourcing relationships, and commercialization routines rather than a separately disclosed digital architecture.
In that sense, what is likely proprietary is operational know-how and brand management process; what is more commodity is the underlying equipment and general manufacturing hardware . The FY2025 economics support that reading: Conagra still delivered $3.00B gross profit, 25.9% gross margin, and $1.30B of free cash flow despite -6.2% revenue growth. A low-R&D company does not sustain those figures unless its process controls, assortment discipline, and retailer execution are doing real work.
The core investment implication is that Conagra should be underwritten as a consumer staples execution story, not as a technology disrupter. If management stabilizes volumes and keeps gross profit in the roughly $640.6M to $699.4M quarterly band seen in the first two FY2026 quarters, the process stack is still working. If not, the market will increasingly question whether the company’s brands, rather than its manufacturing expertise, were doing most of the historical heavy lifting.
The disclosed numbers suggest Conagra’s innovation pipeline is best understood as SKU renovation, line extensions, packaging refreshes, productivity projects, and occasional brand-support launches rather than a deep pipeline of breakthrough products. The spending record is unusually consistent: R&D expense was $57.7M in FY2023, $61.4M in FY2024, and $60.8M in FY2025. That stability, combined with 0.5% R&D intensity, argues against a thesis that the company is funding an aggressive new-product wave.
Because management’s specific FY2026 launch calendar is not included in the authoritative spine, individual launches and dates are . Still, the likely economic objective of the pipeline is visible in the financials: preserve margin structure and defend shelf presence. On a FY2025 revenue base of $11.61B, even a modest renovation program that protects 1% to 2% of sales through improved mix, reduced churn, or better promotional conversion would represent roughly $116M to $232M of annualized revenue protection or opportunity by analyst estimate. That is materially more plausible than expecting R&D itself to create a new category leg.
My read is that the pipeline is defensive but economically relevant. If management can convert low-cost renovation into stable gross margin near the historical 25.9% FY2025 level, the payback on a small R&D budget remains attractive. If future filings show persistent revenue decline without gross-margin recovery, then the current pipeline should be viewed as insufficient for portfolio rejuvenation.
Conagra’s intellectual-property profile appears to be dominated by brands, formulations, packaging know-how, trade secrets, and retailer relationships rather than by a large disclosed patent estate. The authoritative spine does not provide a patent count, trademark count, or expiration schedule, so formal patent metrics are . What is visible is the asset mix: at FY2025 year-end, goodwill was $10.50B against $20.93B of total assets, or roughly 50.2% of the asset base. That is a strong signal that the company’s value resides in acquired brands and intangible franchise economics, not in capitalized internal technology.
The problem is that this kind of moat is durable but not invulnerable. In the FY2026 Form 10-Q data through 2025-11-23, goodwill declined to $9.73B, a $770M reduction from 2025-08-24. That movement strongly suggests a reassessment of brand or reporting-unit economics. So while Conagra likely benefits from recipe know-how, consumer familiarity, scale purchasing, and package/process expertise , the moat’s accounting expression already shows signs of pressure.
Estimated protection duration is therefore mixed by analyst judgment: 3-5 years for specific product-renovation advantages, potentially longer for recognized brands if consumer loyalty holds, but formal legal defensibility cannot be scored precisely with the current data set. Net: Conagra has a moat, but it is a commercial and operational moat, not a clearly disclosed patent moat.
| Product / Portfolio Slice | Revenue Contribution ($) | % of Total | Growth Rate | Lifecycle Stage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total company portfolio (aggregate) | $11.61B | 100% | -6.2% | MATURE |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2025 R&D was | $60.8M |
| CapEx was | $389.3M |
| Gross profit | $3.00B |
| Gross margin | 25.9% |
| Free cash flow | $1.30B |
| Revenue growth | -6.2% |
| FCF margin | 11.2% |
| To $699.4M quarterly | $640.6M |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Goodwill was | $10.50B |
| Fair Value | $20.93B |
| Key Ratio | 50.2% |
| 2025 | -11 |
| Fair Value | $9.73B |
| Fair Value | $770M |
| 2025 | -08 |
| Years | -5 |
The 2025 10-K and the 2025 10-Qs do not provide a supplier roster, purchase concentration table, or single-source percentage, so the market cannot verify where the real choke points sit. That disclosure gap matters because Conagra’s operating profile leaves little margin for error: annual 2025 gross profit was $3.00B on $8.61B of COGS, while the quarter ended 2025-11-23 swung to -$597.6M of operating income.
In a food-processing model, the practical single points of failure are typically ingredients, packaging, and co-manufacturing capacity. Here, the risk is amplified by the balance sheet rather than offset by it: current assets were $3.23B, current liabilities were $3.62B, and cash was only $46.6M at 2025-11-23. That means even if the company has diversified sourcing internally, a hidden concentration event would hit at the exact moment liquidity is thinnest.
The spine does not disclose sourcing by country, plant geography, or tariff-sensitive input mix, so the exact regional concentration is . That lack of visibility is itself a risk because any cross-border disruption would land in a business that already had only $46.6M of cash and a 0.89 current ratio as of 2025-11-23.
From a portfolio perspective, the issue is not merely whether Conagra sources from one country or many; it is whether the company can absorb a customs delay, freight bottleneck, or tariff pass-through without turning a normal margin headwind into a cash-flow event. With annual operating margin at 11.8% and annual free cash flow at $1.3026B, the company can still generate cash in a steady state, but the latest quarter shows the operating model can deteriorate quickly when supply conditions tighten.
| Supplier | Component/Service | Substitution Difficulty (Low/Med/High) | Risk Level (Low/Med/High/Critical) | Signal (Bullish/Neutral/Bearish) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primary ingredient suppliers | Core grains, oils, proteins, sweeteners | HIGH | Critical | BEAR Bearish |
| Packaging suppliers | Film, corrugate, labels, closures | HIGH | HIGH | BEAR Bearish |
| Co-manufacturers / co-packers | Overflow production and specialty SKUs | HIGH | HIGH | BEAR Bearish |
| Logistics providers | Refrigerated transport, inbound freight | MEDIUM | HIGH | NEUTRAL |
| Cold storage / warehousing | Inventory buffering and distribution | MEDIUM | HIGH | NEUTRAL |
| MRO / spare parts vendors | Plant maintenance and uptime support | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | NEUTRAL |
| Customer | Revenue Contribution | Contract Duration | Renewal Risk | Relationship Trend (Growing/Stable/Declining) |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $3.00B |
| Fair Value | $8.61B |
| Pe | $597.6M |
| Fair Value | $3.23B |
| Fair Value | $3.62B |
| Fair Value | $46.6M |
| Gross margin | 25.9% |
| Component | % of COGS | Trend | Key Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ingredients / raw materials | — | RISING | Commodity inflation and pass-through lag… |
| Packaging | — | RISING | Resin, corrugate, and film cost spikes |
| Freight & distribution | — | RISING | Fuel, labor, and network disruption |
| Manufacturing labor & utilities | — | STABLE | Plant efficiency and energy volatility |
| Maintenance / plant overhead | — | STABLE | Uptime risk if capex lags depreciation |
| Reported COGS total | 100.0% | RISING | Quarter ended 2025-11-23 COGS was $2.28B; annual 2025 COGS was $8.61B… |
STREET SAYS: The available external anchor points to a reset rather than a snap-back. The independent institutional survey implies FY2026 revenue per share of $23.45 versus $24.33 in 2025, with EPS slipping to $1.75 from $2.30, a sign that expectations are being rebuilt around weaker operating leverage and less confidence in the old $2.40 annual EPS base.
WE SAY: The November loss does not look like a complete demand collapse because gross profit remained positive at $696.0M and annual free cash flow was still $1.30B. Our base case assumes FY2026 revenue of $11.40B, EPS of $2.05, and operating margin of 10.0%, which supports a $24.00 target and keeps the thesis Long on a normalized basis, even if the path is slower than the model DCF headline suggests.
Bottom line: Street expectations appear to be anchored to a lower, more cautious earnings runway, while we think the latest quarter is a trough event rather than a permanent step-down. The key dispute is whether the company can recapture enough margin to make $2-plus EPS credible again in FY2026.
Recent revisions appear to be moving down rather than stabilizing. The clearest external reset in the evidence set is the independent institutional survey, which shows EPS at $2.30 for 2025, falling to $1.75 for 2026, a 23.9% step-down. That matters because it suggests the market is no longer underwriting a quick return to the $2.40 annual EPS reported on 2025-05-25; instead, models are being rebuilt around a lower earnings runway.
Revenue expectations are also easing, but less violently than EPS. Revenue per share declines from $24.33 in 2025 to $23.45 in 2026, a 3.6% drop, while the real debate shifts to margin recovery after the 2025-11-23 quarter posted operating income of -$597.6M. In practice, the Street is likely revising operating margin, SG&A absorption, and below-gross-profit charges more aggressively than top-line assumptions. Until those items stabilize, estimate revisions should keep leaning negative even if gross profit holds near current levels.
DCF Model: $58 per share
Monte Carlo: $76 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=100%)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $23.45 |
| Revenue | $24.33 |
| EPS | $1.75 |
| EPS | $2.30 |
| Pe | $2.40 |
| Free cash flow | $696.0M |
| Free cash flow | $1.30B |
| Revenue | $11.40B |
| Metric | Street Consensus (proxy) | Our Estimate | Diff % | Prior Quarter / Base | YoY Change | Key Driver of Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 EPS | $1.75 | $2.05 | +17.1% | $2.30 (2025 survey EPS) | -23.9% | We assume the operating loss is temporary and margins normalize from the 2025-11-23 shock. |
| FY2026 Revenue | $11.24B | $11.40B | +1.4% | $11.66B (2025 survey revenue/share proxy) | -3.6% | We expect modest price/mix and volume stabilization rather than a full rebound. |
| FY2026 Gross Margin | 25.5% | 25.8% | +0.3 pts | 25.9% | -0.1 pts | Gross profit stayed resilient at $696.0M in the latest quarter. |
| FY2026 Operating Margin | 9.0% | 10.0% | +1.0 pts | 11.8% | -1.8 pts | We model fewer below-gross-profit charges and better overhead absorption than the Street proxy. |
| FY2026 Net Margin | 7.2% | 8.1% | +0.9 pts | 9.9% | -1.8 pts | Interest expense and non-operating items should normalize, but not fully revert to FY2025 levels. |
| Year | Revenue Est | EPS Est | Growth % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026E | $11.24B | $2.40 | -3.6% |
| 2027E | $11.42B | $2.40 | +1.6% |
| 2028E | $11.60B | $2.40 | +1.6% |
| 2029E | $11.78B | $2.40 | +1.5% |
| 2030E | $11.98B | $2.40 | +1.7% |
| Firm | Analyst | Rating | Price Target | Date of Last Update |
|---|
From the latest 2025 10-K / 10-Q data in the spine, the company carries $7.24B of long-term debt against only $46.6M of cash, so the equity is more exposed to valuation discount rates than to balance-sheet optionality. The deterministic DCF fair value is $57.54 per share at a 6.0% WACC, but the reverse DCF says the market is effectively demanding a 10.2% WACC. That spread is the clearest sign that investors are underwriting either a weaker cash-flow path or a much higher macro risk premium.
Using a simplified equity-duration lens and holding the 3.0% terminal growth rate constant, I estimate that a +100 bp move in WACC trims fair value by roughly 9%, or about $5.2 per share, taking the base case to approximately $52.3. A -100 bp move would add a similar amount, lifting fair value to about $62.7. The floating-versus-fixed debt mix is not disclosed in the spine , so I treat near-term interest-expense sensitivity as secondary to valuation sensitivity. The other useful nuance is that the equity risk premium is only 5.5% and beta is 0.30, which means a +100 bp ERP shock translates into only about 30 bp of direct cost-of-equity pressure before capital-structure weighting.
The spine does not provide a disclosed commodity mix or hedging schedule , so the best defensible read is through the income-statement margin structure. FY2025 COGS was $8.61B, which means every 1% of unmitigated input-cost inflation is roughly an $86.1M gross-cost headwind before pricing action or mix offset. That matters because the company's gross margin is already only 25.9%, while operating margin is 11.8%; the cushion above the gross line is not large enough to absorb repeated shocks without some pass-through.
What the latest quarter suggests is that commodity pressure is not the only issue, but it can amplify the problem. Gross profit improved to $696.0M on 2025-11-23, yet operating income fell to -$597.6M and net income to -$663.6M. That pattern implies that below-gross-line costs, promotional activity, or restructuring can quickly erase any benefit from modest commodity relief. In practical terms, the business appears to have partial pass-through power, but not enough to assume clean protection if wheat, oils, packaging, or freight turn adverse .
The spine does not disclose product-level tariff exposure, China sourcing dependence, or a formal mitigation table , so the right framework is scenario analysis rather than point estimates. Using FY2025 COGS of $8.61B, if only 10% of the cost base were exposed to tariffed imports and a tariff rate of 10% were applied, the gross annualized cost hit would be about $86.1M before any mitigation. If management could pass through half of that, the net pre-tax drag would still be roughly $43M annually.
That scenario is not a forecast; it is a stress test. The reason it matters is that the latest quarter already showed how little earnings cushion exists when operating income swings from $347.4M in 2025-08-24 to -$597.6M in 2025-11-23. A tariff shock layered on top of a weak consumer backdrop, higher freight, or commodity inflation would be meaningfully more painful than the same tariff shock applied to a faster-growing, higher-margin manufacturer. Because the spine lacks explicit China dependency and regional sourcing detail, I would treat trade policy as a medium risk today, but one that can quickly move to high if management discloses heavier imported-input exposure.
No direct regression against consumer confidence, GDP growth, or housing starts is provided in the spine, so the best hard evidence is the company-level per-share trend. Independent survey data show revenue/share of $25.74 in 2023, $25.20 in 2024, $24.33 in 2025, and $23.45 estimated for 2026. Over the same window, EPS steps down from $2.77 to $1.75. That means EPS is falling about 4.1x as fast as revenue/share across the 2023 to 2026E period, which is a clean sign of operating leverage working in reverse.
For a household-staples business, that is the key macro lesson: consumer confidence does not need to collapse for earnings to weaken. Trade-down, basket shrink, and promotion intensity can be enough to pressure the model, especially when SG&A is already 13.2% of revenue and gross margin is 25.9%. In practical terms, I would expect GDP and confidence to show up first in mix and volume, then in earnings conversion. The company is defensively positioned relative to discretionary retailers, but it is not immune to a softer consumer. If the 2026 EPS estimate of $1.75 holds, every incremental revenue miss becomes more painful because fixed-cost absorption is already stretched.
| Region | Revenue % from Region | Primary Currency | Hedging Strategy | Net Unhedged Exposure | Impact of 10% Move |
|---|
| Indicator | Signal | Impact on Company |
|---|---|---|
| VIX | Neutral | Risk-off volatility typically widens discount rates; CAG already carries a 10.2% implied WACC. |
| Credit Spreads | Neutral | Higher spreads would matter because debt is $7.24B and interest coverage is 4.6. |
| Yield Curve Shape | Neutral | A steeper curve can ease refinancing; an inverted curve reinforces the market's higher required return. |
| ISM Manufacturing | Neutral | Manufacturing softness would reinforce input-cost and demand pressure, especially given a 0.89 current ratio. |
| CPI YoY | Neutral | Sticky inflation can help pricing, but it also keeps rates higher and can compress multiples. |
| Fed Funds Rate | Neutral | Higher-for-longer policy is the main macro threat because the stock already trades far below the model DCF. |
The highest-probability, highest-impact risk is margin-led competitive erosion. FY2025 gross margin was 25.9%, but quarterly gross margin weakened to about 24.4% in the quarter ended 2025-08-24 and about 23.4% in the quarter ended 2025-11-23. In branded packaged food, that is what a shelf-space fight, promotion reset, or private-label response looks like before it shows up clearly in multi-year market share data. A workable risk price impact is roughly -$3 to -$4 per share if margin cannot recover above 24.0%. This risk is getting closer, not further away.
The second risk is liquidity compression. Cash fell from $698.1M to $46.6M in one quarter, while the current ratio is 0.89 and long-term debt remains $7.24B. That does not mean insolvency, but it means small operating misses matter more. Estimated price impact is -$2 to -$3 if cash remains below $100M for another reporting cycle. This risk is also getting closer.
Third is earnings normalization failure. Trailing audited FY2025 diluted EPS was $2.40 and the stock appears cheap at a computed 6.4x P/E, but 6M FY2026 diluted EPS was already -$1.04. If normalized EPS settles closer to $1.25-$1.50 rather than the independent long-run view of $2.15, fair value compresses sharply. Estimated price impact: -$4 to -$5. Threshold: another period of negative cumulative operating income. Direction: closer.
Fourth is asset impairment and balance-sheet credibility. Goodwill fell from $10.50B to $9.73B, a $770.0M decline, and still represents about half of total assets. If brand economics have structurally weakened, additional write-downs can undermine book-value support. Estimated price impact: -$1.5 to -$2.5. Threshold: cumulative goodwill decline greater than 10% from the August 2025 level. Direction: closer.
Fifth is cooperation breakdown in the category. With audited revenue growth already at -6.2%, Conagra may not have enough demand elasticity to keep taking price without losing volume. If a competitor or private label forces a more promotional environment, above-industry margin assumptions mean-revert quickly. Estimated price impact: -$2 to -$4. Threshold: another quarter of sub-24% gross margin paired with negative sales growth. Direction: closer.
The strongest bear case is that FY2025 was the last clean year, not the right normalized year. On the audited FY2025 baseline from the 10-K, Conagra produced about $11.61B of revenue, $1.36B of operating income, $1.15B of net income, and $1.3026B of free cash flow. But the next two reported quarters changed the character of the story: by 2025-11-23, the 6M period showed -$250.2M of operating income, -$499.1M of net income, and -$1.04 of diluted EPS. If that reset reflects durable pressure from volume, trade spending, or brand weakness rather than mostly one-time charges, the low trailing multiple is irrelevant.
The bear path to $10.00 per share is straightforward. Assume normalized EPS falls to roughly $1.25 because gross margin stays below 24.0%, revenue growth remains negative after the reported -6.2% YoY decline, and the market only pays about 8x for a slow-growth, balance-sheet-constrained staples business. That produces a $10.00 value, or 35.3% downside from the current $15.46 share price. The same bear case is reinforced by balance-sheet facts: cash of only $46.6M, a 0.89 current ratio, and long-term debt of $7.24B.
There is also a second-order bear argument around credibility. Goodwill still stood at $9.73B after a $770.0M decline between the August and November 2025 balance sheets. If brands are no longer earning what management once assumed, further impairments or portfolio actions could follow. In that scenario, equity investors stop treating Conagra as a defensive compounder and start treating it as a shrinking branded-food portfolio with limited strategic flexibility. That is how a stock that looks statistically cheap can still produce disappointing absolute returns.
The first contradiction is valuation itself. The deterministic DCF output shows a base fair value of $57.54 per share and the model bear case is still $27.63, yet the market price is only $15.46 and the Monte Carlo median is a much lower $26.28. That spread tells us the market is not merely being lazy; it is rejecting the assumption that FY2025 cash generation is durable. In practical terms, the quantitative model still capitalizes a business closer to the audited 10-K, while the market is pricing something closer to the disrupted 2025-11-23 run-rate.
The second contradiction is between the cheap trailing P/E of 6.4x and the underlying earnings trajectory. Bulls can point to FY2025 diluted EPS of $2.40, but the latest 6M FY2026 diluted EPS was -$1.04. If the denominator has broken, the trailing multiple is no longer a reliable signal of undervaluation. Said differently, the stock may be cheap versus the past but not cheap versus the future.
The third contradiction is the “defensive staples” label versus current liquidity facts. Defensive businesses usually do not end a period with just $46.6M of cash, a 0.89 current ratio, and a $651.5M quarter-over-quarter cash drop immediately after a major earnings deterioration. Even if part of the operating loss is non-cash, those balance-sheet numbers reduce management’s room to absorb another setback.
Finally, there is a contradiction between brand stability and asset-value evidence. Goodwill declined by $770.0M from August to November 2025 and still represents roughly 49.8% of total assets. Bulls argue that brand franchises create resilience; the balance sheet is saying at least part of the portfolio has already lost value. Until filings clearly prove the November-quarter damage was mostly one-time, the burden of proof remains on the long case.
There are real mitigants, which is why the stock is not an automatic short despite the damage in the recent quarters. First, the audited FY2025 cash-flow profile was strong: operating cash flow was $1.6919B, capex was only $389.3M, and free cash flow was $1.3026B, equal to an 11.2% free-cash-flow margin. If management can recover even part of the FY2025 earnings base, the debt load is manageable rather than fatal. The computed interest coverage of 4.6x is not comfortable under stress, but it is also not a distress-level number if profitability normalizes.
Second, the equity already discounts a lot. The stock trades at $15.46 versus an independent institutional target range of $20.00-$25.00 and a 3-5 year EPS estimate of $2.15. Even using a more conservative framework than the DCF, that suggests some downside is already embedded. The reverse DCF implies a 10.2% WACC versus the model 6.0%, which means the market has already demanded a large penalty for uncertainty.
Third, the problem does not appear to be accounting noise from equity compensation. SBC is only 0.4% of revenue, R&D is 0.5%, and SG&A is 13.2% of revenue. That matters because it means management does not need to fix a distorted cost architecture so much as it needs to restore gross profit and cash conversion. A rebound in gross margin toward the FY2025 level of 25.9%, combined with cash recovering above $100M and cumulative operating income turning positive again, would materially reduce thesis-break risk.
In short, the mitigation case is not “everything is fine.” It is that Conagra only needs to prove the latest collapse was transitory rather than structural. If the next filings show margin stabilization, reduced cash volatility, and no further major goodwill erosion, the current share price leaves room for recovery.
| Pillar | Invalidating Facts | P(Invalidation) |
|---|---|---|
| issuer-mapping | Any cited SEC filing, earnings release, investor presentation, price chart, or market-data source used in the thesis is shown to belong to an issuer other than Conagra Brands, Inc. (NYSE:CAG).; A material thesis input (revenue, EBITDA, net debt, dividend, share count, or valuation multiple) is traced to a different CAG-labeled security/issuer and not corrected.; The primary ticker-to-issuer mapping is not NYSE:CAG / Conagra Brands, Inc. for the period analyzed. | True 3% |
| competitive-advantage-sustainability | Within the next 2-4 quarters, Conagra reports sustained volume losses materially worse than its categories while also increasing promotional spend or lowering price to defend share, indicating lost pricing power.; Retail scanner data or management disclosures show meaningful shelf-space/share losses across core categories to private label or branded peers that are not offset by mix or innovation.; Gross margin or segment margin contracts materially because competitive pricing resets category economics, demonstrating a margin-eroding price war rather than stable branded margins. | True 39% |
| unit-economics-resilience | Price/cost spread turns negative for multiple quarters, with inflation or productivity shortfalls causing gross margin deterioration despite pricing actions.; EBIT falls materially below modeled levels because fixed-cost absorption worsens from weak volumes, plant inefficiency, or underutilization.; Free-cash-flow conversion drops materially below historical/modeled levels due to lower earnings, working-capital drag, or higher capex, showing the modeled cash resilience is not real. | True 42% |
| capital-structure-and-payout-quality | Net leverage fails to decline as expected or rises, leaving Conagra unable to refinance on acceptable terms without materially higher interest burden or covenant/flexibility pressure.; Interest coverage or free cash flow after dividends deteriorates such that dividend payments are funded by balance-sheet stress rather than recurring cash generation.; Management cuts, suspends, or effectively rebases the dividend, or undertakes balance-sheet-protective actions that clearly subordinate equity value (e.g., distressed refinancing, significant asset sales to support liquidity). | True 28% |
| valuation-model-validity | After correcting all issuer/entity mapping issues, the valuation no longer shows material upside under base-case assumptions.; The thesis upside depends primarily on optimistic assumptions that fail against current evidence (e.g., margin recovery, sales growth, multiple expansion, or FCF conversion), and a reasonable normalized case yields fair value at or below market.; Sensitivity analysis shows small changes to key inputs eliminate the discount, indicating the apparent mispricing is model fragility rather than true undervaluation. | True 34% |
| Trigger | Threshold Value | Current Value | Distance to Trigger | Probability | Impact (1-5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue deterioration persists, signaling demand/shelf-space loss… | Revenue Growth YoY worse than -3.0% | -6.2% | BREACHED Breached by 3.2 pts (106.7% worse than threshold) | HIGH | 4 |
| Competitive margin pressure / price war | Quarterly gross margin below 24.0% | 23.4% (Q ended 2025-11-23) | BREACHED Breached by 0.6 pts (2.5%) | HIGH | 5 |
| Operating model fails to self-fund | 6M operating income below $0 | -$250.2M | BREACHED Breached by $250.2M | HIGH | 5 |
| Liquidity buffer disappears | Current ratio below 0.90 | 0.89 | BREACHED Breached by 1.1% | MED Medium | 4 |
| Cash floor broken, limiting execution flexibility… | Cash & equivalents below $100M | $46.6M | BREACHED Breached by 53.4% | HIGH | 4 |
| Further asset-value erosion | Goodwill decline exceeds 10% vs 2025-08-24… | 7.3% decline so far | WATCH 2.7 pts away (26.7% cushion to threshold) | MED Medium | 3 |
| Maturity Year | Refinancing Risk |
|---|---|
| 2026 | HIGH |
| 2027 | MED Medium |
| 2028 | MED Medium |
| 2029 | MED Medium |
| 2030+ | MED Medium |
| Risk Description | Probability | Impact | Mitigant | Monitoring Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Competitive price war compresses gross margin further… | HIGH | HIGH | Brand portfolio breadth and prior FY2025 25.9% gross margin show recovery is possible… | Quarterly gross margin remains below 24.0% |
| Retailer shelf-space loss / volume erosion… | HIGH | HIGH | Pricing and promotion can be rebalanced if demand stabilizes | Revenue growth stays below -3.0% YoY |
| Liquidity strain from weak cash generation… | HIGH | HIGH | FY2025 FCF of $1.3026B indicates underlying cash engine if earnings normalize… | Cash remains below $100M or current ratio below 0.90… |
| Refinancing risk / higher funding costs | MED Medium | HIGH | Interest coverage was 4.6x on computed ratio set… | Interest coverage trends below 3.0x [UNVERIFIED current intra-year path] |
| Additional goodwill impairment | MED Medium | MED Medium | November 2025 balance sheet already reflects a $770.0M reduction… | Goodwill decline exceeds 10% from 2025-08-24 level… |
| Normalized EPS resets below $1.50 | MED Medium | HIGH | Independent long-run EPS view remains $2.15… | Another cumulative period of negative EPS or operating income… |
| Working-capital volatility drains cash unexpectedly… | MED Medium | MED Medium | Problem may partly reverse if the $651.5M cash swing was temporary [UNVERIFIED as to driver] | Cash again falls by >$250M sequentially |
| Category cooperation equilibrium breaks down… | MED Medium | HIGH | Low-beta staples trading history can cushion valuation if fundamentals stabilize… | Negative sales growth coincides with rising trade spend / lower gross margin [trade spend detail UNVERIFIED] |
| Failure Path | Root Cause | Probability (%) | Timeline (months) | Early Warning Signal | Current Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value trap from permanent margin reset | Private label, retailer pushback, and heavier promotions compress gross margin structurally… | 30% | 6-18 | Gross margin stays below 24.0% and revenue growth remains negative… | DANGER |
| Balance-sheet stress overwhelms turnaround… | Cash stays low while debt remains high and working capital remains volatile… | 20% | 3-12 | Cash remains below $100M and current ratio below 0.90… | DANGER |
| Asset-value reset continues | Brands under-earn carrying values, leading to further impairment… | 15% | 6-12 | Goodwill falls more than 10% from 2025-08-24 level… | WATCH |
| Partial recovery but no rerating | Investors refuse to underwrite FY2025 as normalized earnings power… | 20% | 12-24 | EPS recovers but valuation stays near 8x-10x… | WATCH |
| Operational rebound restores confidence | Recent losses are largely non-recurring and margins normalize… | 15% | 6-18 | Gross margin rebuilds toward 25.0%+, cash recovers, and cumulative operating income turns positive… | SAFE |
| Pillar | Counter-Argument | Severity |
|---|---|---|
| issuer-mapping | [ACTION_REQUIRED] This pillar is more fragile than it appears because ticker-based identity is not a first-principles pr… | True high |
| competitive-advantage-sustainability | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar likely overstates the durability of Conagra's competitive advantage because its moat in man… | True high |
| unit-economics-resilience | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar likely overstates Conagra's ability to preserve price-cost spread and fixed-cost absorption… | True high |
| capital-structure-and-payout-quality | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The core assumption that Conagra can carry leverage and keep paying a meaningful dividend without impa… | True high |
| valuation-model-validity | The apparent upside in CAG may be mostly a model artifact rather than a real mispricing. From first principles, packaged… | True high |
On a Buffett lens, CAG is a mixed-quality but obviously cheap branded-food business. The business is understandable, but the latest filings show that simplicity alone does not eliminate execution risk. Using the audited EDGAR data and the latest quantitative outputs, I score the checklist as follows: Understandable business 4/5, favorable long-term prospects 3/5, able and trustworthy management 2/5, and sensible price 5/5. That yields 14/20, or roughly a B-. The core point is that CAG sells staple categories with historically solid margins and cash conversion, but recent operating disruption means it should not be mistaken for a no-drama consumer compounder.
The evidence is specific. In the FY2025 10-K data, CAG produced 11.8% operating margin, 9.9% net margin, ROE of 12.9%, and free cash flow of $1.30B, which supports the business-quality side of the case. The pricing side is even stronger: at a stock price of $15.46, the shares trade at only 6.4x trailing EPS of $2.40.
Bottom line: Buffett would likely like the category and the price, but he would demand more confidence that the recent impairment-like event is exceptional rather than structural.
I would classify CAG as a cautious Long, but only at a starter position size of roughly 2% to 3% of portfolio NAV until operating normalization is confirmed. The stock clearly qualifies as within the circle of competence: it is a simple packaged-food company with understandable cash generation, moderate cyclicality, and transparent balance-sheet issues. What stops this from being a larger position today is not business complexity; it is the gap between trailing FY2025 economics and the sharply weaker first half of FY2026.
The numerical framework is straightforward. My blended target price is $29.65 USD, using a conservative weighting of 30% to the deterministic DCF fair value of $57.54, 50% to the Monte Carlo median of $26.28, and 20% to the midpoint of the independent institutional target range of $22.50. That target implies a 91.8% upside from the current $15.46 share price. The formal DCF scenario set remains Bear $27.63, Base $57.54, and Bull $147.80, but for portfolio sizing I anchor to the lower blended figure because the latest quarter reduced confidence in normalized earnings power.
Portfolio fit is as a defensive-value special situation, not as a core quality staple. The stock can work if cash flow normalizes, but it is not yet proven enough for full-size exposure.
My overall conviction is 6/10. This is above neutral because the valuation is extreme relative to trailing earnings and cash flow, but below high-conviction because the business just posted a major operating break. I weight the thesis across four pillars. Valuation support carries a 35% weight and scores 9/10 because the current share price is $15.46 versus a $57.54 DCF fair value, $26.28 Monte Carlo median, and a third-party $20-$25 long-run target range. Cash-flow durability carries a 25% weight and scores 7/10 because FY2025 free cash flow was $1.30B and capex of $389.3M was roughly covered by $390.2M of D&A, suggesting maintenance investment was not obviously starved.
The weaker pillars are balance-sheet quality and management/execution. Balance-sheet resilience gets a 20% weight and scores only 4/10 because the 0.89 current ratio, $46.6M cash balance, and goodwill of $9.73B create little room for error. Management and earnings credibility also gets a 20% weight and scores 4/10 after the quarter ended 2025-11-23 showed operating income of -$597.6M and net income of -$663.6M.
The key driver of conviction is not whether the stock is cheap; it plainly is. The key question is whether the market is mispricing a temporary disruption or correctly identifying a value trap.
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate size | > $2.0B total assets for a mature industrial/staples issuer… | Total assets $20.93B (2025-05-25 annual) | PASS |
| Strong financial condition | Current ratio >= 2.0 and conservative leverage… | Current ratio 0.89; debt/equity 0.81; total liabilities/equity 1.28… | FAIL |
| Earnings stability | No deficit in the last 10 years | FY2025 net income $1.15B, but 10-year annual record and 6M to 2025-11-23 net income was -$499.1M… | FAIL |
| Dividend record | Uninterrupted dividends for ~20 years | Long-run audited dividend record | FAIL |
| Earnings growth | At least one-third EPS growth over 10 years… | FY2025 diluted EPS $2.40; 10-year EPS growth history ; latest 6M diluted EPS -$1.04… | FAIL |
| Moderate P/E | P/E <= 15x | P/E 6.4x | PASS |
| Moderate P/B | P/B <= 1.5x or P/E × P/B <= 22.5x | Derived P/B 0.83x using $8.93B equity and 479.0M diluted shares; P/E × P/B = 5.31x… | PASS |
| Bias | Risk Level | Mitigation Step | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anchoring to trailing P/E of 6.4x | HIGH | Cross-check trailing earnings with 6M FY2026 operating loss of -$250.2M and latest quarter net loss of -$663.6M… | FLAGGED |
| Confirmation bias toward 'cheap staples always rebound'… | MED Medium | Force explicit review of goodwill decline from $10.50B to $9.73B and current ratio of 0.89 before assuming mean reversion… | WATCH |
| Recency bias from one very weak quarter | MED Medium | Compare Q2 FY2026 loss quarter with FY2025 annual FCF of $1.30B and operating margin of 11.8% to separate one-time from structural damage… | WATCH |
| Balance-sheet neglect | HIGH | Focus on goodwill concentration, long-term debt of $7.24B, and thin cash of $46.6M rather than only on earnings multiple… | FLAGGED |
| Value-trap bias | HIGH | Require evidence that 6M FY2026 gross margin near 23.8% and operating margin near -4.5% improve before increasing size… | FLAGGED |
| Overreliance on model outputs | MED Medium | Blend DCF $57.54 with Monte Carlo median $26.28 and institutional $20-$25 range instead of using one model point… | WATCH |
| Base-rate neglect on leveraged turnarounds… | MED Medium | Use conservative sizing until interest coverage remains near 4.6x and debt does not re-expand above the 2025-08-24 peak of $8.24B… | WATCH |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Metric | 6/10 |
| Weight | 35% |
| Metric | 9/10 |
| DCF | $14.23 |
| DCF | $57.54 |
| DCF | $26.28 |
| Fair value | $20-$25 |
| Weight | 25% |
On the FY2025 10-K and the quarter ended 2025-11-23 10-Q, management still looks capable of producing cash, but not yet capable of delivering repeatable operating consistency. FY2025 generated $3.00B of gross profit, $1.36B of operating income, $1.15B of net income, and $1.3026B of free cash flow, which argues that the core franchise remains viable. The problem is that the latest quarter flipped to a -$597.6M operating loss and -$663.6M net loss, while cash dropped to $46.6M. That is not what durable moat-building looks like; it is what a mature operator looks like when execution becomes fragile.
Relative to peers such as General Mills, Kraft Heinz, Hormel, and Kellogg, the company’s leadership profile is more defensive than expansive. Capex of $389.3M almost exactly matched D&A of $390.2M, and R&D was only $60.8M or 0.5% of revenue, so management is not visibly funding a large innovation push. That can be rational for a packaged-food portfolio, but it also means the burden of value creation rests on pricing, mix, overhead discipline, and working-capital control. The current-quarter swing from $347.4M operating income to a deep loss suggests the operating system is not yet stable enough to justify a higher-quality leadership premium.
Governance assessment is constrained because the provided spine does not include a DEF 14A, board roster, committee structure, or share-class details. As a result, board independence, shareholder rights, and whether directors provide meaningful oversight are all . That absence matters because this company has a capital structure that requires disciplined oversight: $7.24B of long-term debt, $9.73B of goodwill, and equity of only $8.93B as of 2025-11-23. When goodwill exceeds equity, the governance bar should be high, especially around acquisition discipline and impairment review.
From an investor-rights perspective, we can say only that there is no evidence in the spine of an entrenchment device or adverse shareholder-rights structure; however, absence of evidence is not evidence of good governance. The right read is therefore cautious: if the board is independent and active, it needs to prove it through operating remediation, capital allocation discipline, and transparent disclosure. Without that proof, the market will continue to treat the leadership bench as a liability rather than a catalyst.
The data spine does not include executive pay tables, annual incentive hurdles, long-term incentive design, or realizable pay versus TSR, so compensation alignment with shareholders is . That means we cannot determine whether management is being rewarded for revenue growth, margin expansion, FCF conversion, ROIC, leverage reduction, or simply size. In a company that posted a $597.6M operating loss in the quarter ended 2025-11-23 after generating $347.4M of operating income in the prior quarter, the distinction matters: a well-designed package should heavily penalize volatility and emphasize cash flow recovery.
If the incentive plan is properly structured, it should require sustained improvement in operating margin, free cash flow, and net debt reduction rather than rewarding short-cycle EPS outcomes. But because the spine contains no DEF 14A compensation disclosure, any claim that pay is aligned would be speculation. Investors should treat the lack of visibility itself as a governance risk until a proxy filing confirms that leadership is paid for repeatable execution rather than for maintaining the status quo.
There is no insider transaction history in the provided spine, so recent buying/selling activity, insider ownership percentage, and any changes in beneficial ownership are all . That matters because leadership quality should be checked against actual capital commitment, especially when the stock is trading at $14.23 and the business just posted a -$597.6M operating loss in the most recent quarter. In the absence of Form 4 data, we cannot tell whether executives are adding, trimming, or merely holding.
The only usable proxy is that diluted shares remained near 479M, which means there is no evidence of heavy dilution masking operational weakness. But stable share count is not the same as insider conviction. For a consumer staples name under earnings pressure, investors should want to see open-market buying or at least meaningful insider retention; until that data is disclosed, the alignment question remains open.
| Name | Title | Tenure | Background | Key Achievement |
|---|
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 2 | FY2025 free cash flow was $1.3026B and operating cash flow was $1.6919B; capex of $389.3M was nearly identical to D&A of $390.2M. However, cash fell from $698.1M (2025-08-24) to $46.6M (2025-11-23), and there is no buyback data in the spine. |
| Communication | 1 | No explicit management guidance is provided in the spine, so forecast accuracy cannot be validated. The operating result swung from $347.4M in Q ended 2025-08-24 to -$597.6M in Q ended 2025-11-23, which suggests either weak forecasting, weak disclosure, or an unusual operating shock. |
| Insider Alignment | 1 | No Form 4, ownership %, or executive transaction data is provided. Diluted shares were stable around 479M (479.6M on 2025-08-24; 478.8M/479.0M on 2025-11-23), which avoids dilution but does not establish insider ownership or incentive alignment. |
| Track Record | 2 | FY2025 was profitable with $1.15B net income and $2.40 diluted EPS, but the back half deteriorated materially: operating income was -$250.2M on the 6M cumulative period ended 2025-11-23 after $1.36B on the 9M cumulative period ended 2025-02-23. |
| Strategic Vision | 2 | R&D was only $60.8M or 0.5% of revenue, which fits a mature packaged-food model, but the spine contains no forward strategy, portfolio roadmap, or explicit growth plan. Goodwill at $9.73B still equals roughly 49.8% of total assets, implying an acquisition-heavy legacy rather than a visible innovation pipeline. |
| Operational Execution | 2 | Gross margin was 25.9%, operating margin 11.8%, and net margin 9.9% for FY2025, but the latest quarter ended 2025-11-23 posted a -$597.6M operating loss. Current ratio was 0.89, so execution is now tied to cash preservation and working-capital control. |
| Overall Weighted Score | 1.7 / 5 | Average of the six dimensions above. Management looks competent at cash generation but weak on communication, alignment, and operating consistency. |
The supplied data spine does not include Conagra Brands’ proxy statement (DEF 14A), so the critical shareholder-rights items remain : poison pill, classified board, dual-class shares, majority versus plurality voting, proxy access, and shareholder proposal history. That is a material limitation because shareholder protections are a governance input, not a footnote, and they matter even more when the latest quarter shows a sharp earnings reset.
Based on the evidence actually available, I would classify overall governance as Weak. I cannot confirm that the company has anti-shareholder defenses, but I also cannot confirm the opposite. In this setting, the absence of proxy detail should be treated as a governance discount, especially because investors are already facing a balance-sheet story in which goodwill remains a very large share of equity and reported earnings have turned sharply negative in the latest interim period.
Fiscal 2025 looked acceptable on the surface in the 2025-05-25 filing, with $3.00B of gross profit, $1.36B of operating income, $1.15B of net income, and diluted EPS of $2.40. That picture changed abruptly by the 2025-11-23 interim period, when 6M cumulative operating income fell to -$250.2M and the quarter itself posted -$597.6M of operating income and -$663.6M of net income. The shock is large enough that the accounting question is no longer whether performance softened; it is whether a non-cash charge, reserve change, or impairment reset overwhelmed core margins.
The balance sheet reinforces that concern. Goodwill declined from $10.50B at 2025-08-24 to $9.73B at 2025-11-23, a $770M reduction, yet goodwill still exceeded implied equity of about $8.09B at 2025-11-23. That means reported book value is still highly dependent on intangible carrying values. On the positive side, cash conversion was stronger than GAAP earnings in fiscal 2025, with operating cash flow of $1.6919B and free cash flow of $1.3026B, and CapEx of $389.3M was roughly in line with D&A of $390.2M. Auditor continuity, revenue recognition detail, off-balance-sheet items, and related-party transaction history are because the supplied spine does not include those footnotes from the 10-K or 10-Q.
| Name | Independent (Y/N) | Tenure (years) | Key Committees | Other Board Seats | Relevant Expertise |
|---|
| Name | Title | Base Salary | Bonus | Equity Awards | Total Comp | Comp vs TSR Alignment |
|---|
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 3 | CapEx of $389.3M was roughly in line with D&A of $390.2M; long-term debt fell from $8.24B to $7.24B by 2025-11-23, but the balance sheet still carries heavy goodwill exposure. |
| Strategy Execution | 2 | Annual 2025 operating income was $1.36B, then 2025-11-23 quarter operating income collapsed to -$597.6M despite revenue of about $2.976B. |
| Communication | 2 | The supplied record lacks DEF 14A detail, auditor history, and footnote-level explanation for the $770M goodwill reduction and the latest loss. |
| Culture | 3 | Diluted shares stayed near 479M and SBC was only 0.4% of revenue, suggesting limited dilution pressure and a comparatively restrained equity culture. |
| Track Record | 3 | Fiscal 2025 delivered $1.15B of net income and $1.3026B of free cash flow, but the latest interim period materially weakens the recent record. |
| Alignment | 3 | Low SBC and stable share count are positives, but CEO pay, TSR linkage, clawbacks, and long-term incentive design are . |
Want this analysis on any ticker?
Request a Report →