Executive Summary overview. Recommendation: Long · 12M Price Target: $190.00 (+13% from $168.88) · Intrinsic Value: $612 (+263% upside).
| Trigger | Threshold | Current | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Margin durability breaks | Operating margin falls below 4.0% | 4.9% | WATCH |
| Cash conversion deteriorates | FCF below $700M | $894.891M | Healthy |
| Balance sheet weakens | Long-term debt rises above $1.30B | $1.09B | Healthy |
| Liquidity compresses | Current ratio falls below 1.30 | 1.53 | WATCH |
| Period | Revenue | Net Income | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $17.6B | $587.1M | $4.83 |
| FY2024 | $17.7B | $587.1M | $4.83 |
| FY2025 | $16.2B | $587M | $4.83 |
| Method | Fair Value | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| DCF (5-year) | $612 | +228.3% |
| Bull Scenario | $902 | +383.8% |
| Bear Scenario | $367 | +96.9% |
| Monte Carlo Median (10,000 sims) | $576 | +209.0% |
CHRW is a high-quality asset-light logistics franchise that has been de-rated by a freight recession and then partially re-rated without fully reflecting the combination of self-help and cyclical recovery ahead. You own a market leader with sticky enterprise customers, strong cash generation, and a management team that is taking permanent cost out while preserving its ability to benefit from any normalization in truckload and forwarding markets. At $168.88, the stock is not distressed, but it still offers an attractive setup for mid-teens total return if margins recover toward a more normal level and buybacks/dividends continue to support shareholder returns.
Position: Long
12m Target: $190.00
Catalyst: Over the next 2-4 quarters, the key catalyst is evidence that cost actions are translating into sustained operating margin expansion even before a full freight rebound, alongside signs of improving North American truckload pricing and better freight forwarding demand comps.
Primary Risk: The primary risk is that the freight recession lasts materially longer than expected, keeping volumes weak and net revenue per shipment compressed, while intensified digital and traditional brokerage competition limits CHRW’s ability to translate self-help into meaningful earnings growth.
Exit Trigger: I would exit if management fails to show continued operating expense discipline and share stabilization, or if quarterly results indicate that normalized EBIT margins are structurally lower than expected despite improving market conditions, undermining the thesis that CHRW can convert a cyclical rebound into higher-through-cycle earnings.
Our contrarian view is that CHRW should not be framed primarily as a freight-volume recovery trade. The audited 2025 numbers filed in the 10-K show a business that improved meaningfully even while revenue contracted: revenue growth was -8.4%, but operating income was $795.0M, net income was $587.1M, and diluted EPS was $4.83, up 25.1% year over year. Even more important, operating cash flow of $914.519M converted into $894.891M of free cash flow because capex was only $19.6M. That is the profile of an asset-light spread business with real earnings quality, not just a cyclical carrier proxy.
Where we still disagree with the bulls is on valuation. At $186.43, the market already pays 35.0x earnings and 23.3x EV/EBITDA, so this is not a cheap misunderstanding. Our variant perception is narrower: the market is wrong to treat 2025 margin improvement as a one-off accounting rebound, but also too optimistic if it assumes a clean, linear 2026 acceleration. The quarterly progression in the 2025 10-Qs and annual roll-up argues for durability with volatility, not perfection.
That leads us to a constructive but disciplined stance: own the quality, do not pay for fantasy. Our $190 12-month target reflects confidence that 2025's earnings and cash flow were real, but also acknowledges that the current valuation leaves less room for execution slippage than the raw DCF output implies.
We assign CHRW a 6/10 conviction because the fundamentals are better than the revenue headline, but the valuation already discounts a material portion of that improvement. Our framework weights business quality and cash conversion more heavily than reported top-line growth because this is an asset-light intermediary. On that basis, CHRW screens as a good business at a fair-to-full price rather than a broken stock or a no-brainer compounder.
The weighted score is as follows:
Those inputs produce an overall score of roughly 6.4/10, rounded to 6/10. We therefore prefer a measured long position size: positive enough to own, but not strong enough to underwrite as a top-conviction idea until 2026 data proves revenue stabilization and sustained margin durability.
Assume CHRW underperforms over the next year despite our constructive stance. The most likely explanation is not a balance-sheet event, but a mismatch between premium valuation and merely decent operating delivery. The 10-K already shows that 2025 was a year of earnings recovery without revenue recovery, and the late-year quarterly cadence did not prove a clean acceleration. That makes the next few quarters unusually important.
The common thread is that CHRW does not need a disaster to disappoint investors. At today’s valuation, simple evidence that 2025 was “good but not repeatable” would be enough to cap upside or produce drawdown. That is why our recommendation is long, but with medium conviction and explicit monitoring thresholds.
Position: Long
12m Target: $190.00
Catalyst: Over the next 2-4 quarters, the key catalyst is evidence that cost actions are translating into sustained operating margin expansion even before a full freight rebound, alongside signs of improving North American truckload pricing and better freight forwarding demand comps.
Primary Risk: The primary risk is that the freight recession lasts materially longer than expected, keeping volumes weak and net revenue per shipment compressed, while intensified digital and traditional brokerage competition limits CHRW’s ability to translate self-help into meaningful earnings growth.
Exit Trigger: I would exit if management fails to show continued operating expense discipline and share stabilization, or if quarterly results indicate that normalized EBIT margins are structurally lower than expected despite improving market conditions, undermining the thesis that CHRW can convert a cyclical rebound into higher-through-cycle earnings.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue growth was | -8.4% |
| Operating income was | $795.0M |
| Net income was | $587.1M |
| Diluted EPS was | $4.83 |
| Net income | 25.1% |
| Operating cash flow of | $914.519M |
| Free cash flow | $894.891M |
| Free cash flow | $19.6M |
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate size of enterprise | Large, established public company | $20.03B market cap | Pass |
| Strong financial condition | Current ratio > 2.0 | 1.53 | Fail |
| Conservative leverage | Debt not excessive vs equity | Debt/Equity 0.59; Total Liab/Equity 1.74… | Borderline Pass |
| Earnings stability | Profitable over long period | 2025 net income $587.1M; long history | Monitoring |
| Dividend record | Uninterrupted dividends 20+ years | 2024 DPS $2.46; continuity | Monitoring |
| Earnings growth | Meaningful multi-year EPS growth | 2025 diluted EPS $4.83; YoY growth +25.1% | Pass |
| Moderate valuation | P/E and P/B not excessive | P/E 35.0; P/B 10.9 | Fail |
| Trigger | Threshold | Current | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Margin durability breaks | Operating margin falls below 4.0% | 4.9% | WATCH |
| Cash conversion deteriorates | FCF below $700M | $894.891M | Healthy |
| Balance sheet weakens | Long-term debt rises above $1.30B | $1.09B | Healthy |
| Liquidity compresses | Current ratio falls below 1.30 | 1.53 | WATCH |
| Top-line weakness persists with no offset… | Another year of negative revenue growth with no EPS growth… | 2025 revenue growth -8.4%; EPS growth +25.1% | Not Triggered |
| Valuation becomes unsupportable | P/E remains above 35x while EPS stalls near $4.83… | P/E 35.0; EPS $4.83 | WATCH |
CHRW’s key value driver today is the profitability of freight network capacity, not the amount of freight moving through the P&L. The FY2025 10-K and 2025 quarterly EDGAR cadence show a business that turned a weak top line into much stronger earnings: Revenue Growth YoY was -8.4%, but operating income reached $795.0M, net income reached $587.1M, and diluted EPS was $4.83. That combination says the company is currently operating in a market where brokerage spread capture and cost discipline are still healthy enough to offset softer demand.
The quarterly path is important. Operating income improved from $176.9M in Q1 2025 to $215.9M in Q2 and $220.8M in Q3, before moderating to an implied $181.4M in Q4. EPS followed the same pattern: $1.11 in Q1, $1.26 in Q2, $1.34 in Q3, and an implied $1.12 in Q4. That means current conditions are still fundamentally profitable, but they are not as tight as the mid-2025 peak suggested.
What makes this driver especially powerful is the asset-light structure. FY2025 CapEx was only $19.6M against Operating Cash Flow of $914.519M and Free Cash Flow of $894.891M. In other words, CHRW does not need to build physical capacity to monetize tighter freight conditions. The current ratio improved to 1.53, and long-term debt fell to $1.09B from $1.38B at 2024 year-end, giving management flexibility if brokerage spreads wobble again. Versus more asset-heavy peers such as J.B. Hunt, XPO, GXO, and Expeditors, CHRW’s present state is best read as a margin-and-cash story rather than a utilization-of-owned-assets story.
The best evidence-backed description of CHRW’s key driver is improving on a full-year basis, but no longer cleanly accelerating. The 2025 10-Q sequence showed a clear recovery in earnings power through the third quarter. Operating income climbed from $176.9M in Q1 to $215.9M in Q2 and then $220.8M in Q3. Net income moved from an implied $135.3M in Q1 to $152.5M in Q2 and $163.0M in Q3. Diluted EPS rose from $1.11 to $1.26 to $1.34. That pattern is exactly what you would expect if freight capacity was tightening enough to improve spread capture and SG&A leverage.
However, the trajectory weakened in Q4. Full-year operating income of $795.0M implies Q4 operating income of $181.4M, which is about 17.8% below Q3. Full-year diluted EPS of $4.83 implies Q4 EPS of $1.12, down from $1.34 in Q3. The market should therefore be careful about annualizing the Q2-Q3 run rate. The driver clearly improved from the start of 2025, but the latest hard data says the slope turned shallower late in the year.
What keeps the trajectory from turning outright negative is the quality of conversion. CHRW generated $914.519M of operating cash flow and $894.891M of free cash flow in FY2025, both above $587.1M of net income. At the same time, long-term debt fell to $1.09B and the current ratio improved to 1.53. So the trajectory of freight spreads may be mixed, but the trajectory of financial resilience is still improving. That is why this remains the central value driver: even modest changes in brokerage economics can move earnings materially, and the balance sheet gives CHRW time to absorb those changes.
Upstream, CHRW’s key driver is fed by factors that determine how tight or loose freight capacity is relative to customer demand. The authoritative spine does not provide physical utilization, load counts, or spot-rate data, so those inputs are in hard numeric terms. But conceptually the chain is clear: shipper demand, carrier availability, procurement timing, and pricing discipline determine whether CHRW can earn a healthy spread on each transaction. In an asset-light model, management does not need to add trucks or warehouses to participate; it needs a network that can source capacity faster and price it better than competitors such as J.B. Hunt, XPO, GXO, and Expeditors.
Downstream, the first place this shows up is not necessarily revenue, because transportation intermediaries often carry large pass-through revenue lines. Instead, it shows up in profitability and cash. In FY2025, the downstream outputs were $795.0M of operating income, $587.1M of net income, $4.83 diluted EPS, and $894.891M of free cash flow. Those figures moved far more favorably than the top line, which declined 8.4% year over year. That tells you the driver transmits through spread and cost leverage first.
The second downstream effect is on valuation multiples. A business that can produce 31.8% ROE, 23.8% ROIC, and nearly $895M of FCF on only $19.6M of CapEx can support a richer multiple than an asset-heavy hauler. But that also means the stock is highly sensitive to any evidence that capacity is loosening and spreads are compressing. Once the driver weakens, the consequences cascade quickly into lower EPS confidence, lower multiple support, and a more fragile view of CHRW’s franchise value embedded in $1.46B of goodwill.
The valuation bridge is straightforward: CHRW’s stock price is highly levered to any change in earnings and free cash flow that comes from freight-capacity tightness. At the current 35.0x P/E, every $0.10 change in annual EPS is worth roughly $3.50 per share. On the cash side, the current market cap of $20.03B against $894.891M of free cash flow implies about 22.4x FCF; holding that multiple constant, every $100M change in annual FCF is worth roughly $2.24B of equity value, or about $18.90 per share using 118.4M shares outstanding. That is why a modest shift in brokerage spreads matters far more than a modest change in reported revenue.
The model outputs are much more optimistic than the market. Deterministic DCF yields a fair value of $612.23 per share, with bull/base/bear values of $902.24 / $612.23 / $367.15. Monte Carlo median value is $576.43. But those outputs need to be discounted by practical market behavior, because the reverse DCF says the current price already implies only 7.6% growth or a punitive 16.0% implied WACC. My practical 12-month framework is therefore more conservative than the mechanical DCF.
I set a 12-month target price of $185, based on scenario weighting around earnings durability rather than taking the DCF literally. My scenario values are Bear $135 (28x FY2025 EPS of $4.83), Base $180 (30x 2026 EPS estimate of $6.00), and Bull $245 (35x 2027 EPS estimate of $7.00). Weighted 25%/50%/25%, that yields about $185. That supports a Neutral position rather than an outright Long despite the DCF upside, because the market already pays a premium multiple for spread durability. Conviction: 6/10. If CHRW proves it can hold or grow beyond the Q2-Q3 2025 earnings run rate, the price bridge expands quickly; if Q4 is the better forward template, multiple compression can offset operating resilience.
| Metric | Authoritative Value | Why It Matters For The Driver |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth YoY | -8.4% | Demand/pass-through revenue remained soft; valuation cannot be explained by volume recovery alone. |
| EPS Growth YoY | +25.1% | Confirms that spread capture and cost leverage, not revenue, drove equity value in 2025. |
| Operating Income Q1 2025 | $176.9M | Starting point for the earnings recovery visible in 2025. |
| Operating Income Q2 2025 | $215.9M | Up about 22.0% vs Q1, showing better mid-year capacity economics. |
| Operating Income Q3 2025 | $220.8M | Highest reported quarterly operating income in 2025; likely best read on peak spread conditions. |
| Implied Operating Income Q4 2025 | $181.4M | About 17.8% below Q3, showing the driver softened late in the year. |
| Diluted EPS FY2025 | $4.83 | Current earnings base that the market capitalizes at 35.0x P/E. |
| Free Cash Flow FY2025 | $894.891M | Cash output remained strong even with softer revenue, reinforcing the asset-light model. |
| CapEx FY2025 | $19.6M | Capacity expansion need is minimal; value creation comes from margin and working-capital efficiency. |
| Factor | Current Value | Break Threshold | Probability | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annual operating income | $795.0M | Below $700M | MED Medium | HIGH |
| Diluted EPS | $4.83 | Below $4.50 | MED Medium | HIGH |
| Free cash flow | $894.891M | Below $700M | MED Low-Med | HIGH |
| Current ratio | 1.53 | Below 1.20 | LOW | MED Medium |
| Long-term debt | $1.09B | Above $1.40B | LOW | MED Medium |
| Late-cycle earnings cadence | Q4 Op Inc $181.4M | Two consecutive quarters below $180M | MED Medium | HIGH |
1) Q1 2026 earnings on 2026-04-29 [estimated] is the highest-value catalyst because it is the first hard checkpoint after a 2025 year in which CHRW produced $795.0M of operating income, $587.1M of net income, and $4.83 of diluted EPS from SEC EDGAR data. We assign a 60% probability that results confirm margin durability and a +$12/share upside reaction if quarterly profit holds above the 2025 Q1 operating income level of $176.9M; expected value is therefore about +$7.20/share.
2) Revenue stabilization by late 2026 is the second-largest driver because the stock is currently paying 35.0x earnings despite -8.4% YoY revenue growth. We assign a 45% probability that the market sees a credible inflection in freight demand or pricing and a +$18/share impact if investors conclude 2025 earnings gains were structural; expected value is +$8.10/share, but with lower confidence because the freight indicators themselves are spine.
3) Continued cash generation plus balance-sheet de-risking ranks third. CHRW generated $914.519M of operating cash flow, $894.891M of free cash flow, and cut long-term debt to $1.09B from $1.38B in 2025, all from EDGAR and computed ratios. We assign a 65% probability that this remains intact and estimate a +$8/share impact from sustained confidence in capital flexibility; expected value is +$5.20/share.
The next one to two quarters should be analyzed through a narrow scorecard rather than through broad freight-cycle narratives. The first threshold is quarterly operating income. In 2025, CHRW moved from $176.9M in Q1 to $215.9M in Q2 and $220.8M in Q3 before an implied drop to $181.4M in Q4 based on the annual total reported in the SEC EDGAR FY2025 10-K. For the next print, staying above $176.9M avoids a clear deterioration signal; returning to the $200M+ zone would be Long because it would imply that the middle quarters of 2025 were not a one-off peak.
The second threshold is diluted EPS. Reported 2025 diluted EPS was $1.11 in Q1, $1.26 in Q2, $1.34 in Q3, and an implied $1.12 in Q4. A next-quarter EPS result at or above $1.12 would support the idea that the business has reset to a higher earnings base. A print materially below that level would matter because CHRW already trades at 35.0x earnings, leaving limited tolerance for earnings volatility.
The third threshold is cash conversion and leverage. CHRW produced $894.891M of free cash flow in 2025 on just $19.6M of CapEx, while long-term debt fell to $1.09B and the current ratio reached 1.53. If the next two quarters preserve strong cash generation and debt discipline, the stock can withstand muted revenue. If free cash flow weakens materially or leverage rises, the market may conclude that 2025 was helped by temporary working-capital tailwinds rather than a lasting productivity shift.
Catalyst 1: Margin durability through earnings. Probability: 60%. Timeline: next 1-2 quarters. Evidence quality: Hard Data. The support is strong because the 10-Q/10-K path in EDGAR shows operating income of $176.9M, $215.9M, and $220.8M through the first three quarters of 2025 before implied Q4 operating income eased to $181.4M. If this catalyst fails to materialize, the stock is vulnerable because investors are paying 35.0x earnings for stability, not for a one-year rebound.
Catalyst 2: Cash generation and balance-sheet improvement remain intact. Probability: 65%. Timeline: next 12 months. Evidence quality: Hard Data. CHRW generated $914.519M of operating cash flow and $894.891M of free cash flow in 2025 while reducing long-term debt from $1.38B to $1.09B. If this does not persist, the market will likely revisit whether 2025 cash conversion was helped by working-capital timing rather than durable economics.
Catalyst 3: Freight demand and revenue stabilization. Probability: 45%. Timeline: second half of 2026. Evidence quality: Thesis Only because no authoritative freight-rate or volume indicators are present in the supplied spine. The appeal is obvious: if revenue growth improves from the current -8.4% backdrop while margins hold, CHRW could get paid for both growth and quality. If it does not happen, the company can still work operationally, but multiple expansion becomes much harder.
Catalyst 4: Strategic M&A or aggressive capital deployment. Probability: 20%. Timeline: next 12 months. Evidence quality: Soft Signal. The balance sheet gives CHRW optionality, but there is no authoritative transaction evidence in the data spine. If this does not happen, the thesis is largely unchanged; if it does happen and leverage rises, it could actually be negative.
| Date | Event | Category | Impact | Probability (%) | Directional Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-29 | Q1 2026 earnings release [ESTIMATED] | Earnings | HIGH | 60% | BULLISH |
| 2026-05-08 | Q1 2026 Form 10-Q filing window | Regulatory | MEDIUM | 80% | NEUTRAL |
| 2026-05-15 | Annual shareholder meeting / capital return commentary… | Macro | LOW | 70% | NEUTRAL |
| 2026-06-30 | Mid-year capital allocation update; debt paydown or buyback signal… | M&A | MEDIUM | 55% | BULLISH |
| 2026-07-29 | Q2 2026 earnings release | Earnings | HIGH | 65% | BULLISH |
| 2026-08-07 | Q2 2026 Form 10-Q filing window | Regulatory | LOW | 80% | NEUTRAL |
| 2026-09-30 | Freight market stabilization checkpoint; revenue trend inflection debate… | Macro | HIGH | 45% | BULLISH |
| 2026-10-28 | Q3 2026 earnings release | Earnings | HIGH | 60% | NEUTRAL |
| 2026-11-06 | Q3 2026 Form 10-Q filing window | Regulatory | LOW | 80% | NEUTRAL |
| 2027-01-28 | Q4 2026 earnings / FY2026 reset; margin durability verdict… | Earnings | HIGH | 50% | BEARISH |
| Date/Quarter | Event | Category | Expected Impact | Bull/Bear Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 / 2026-04-29 | Q1 2026 earnings [ESTIMATED] | Earnings | HIGH | PAST Bull if operating income is at or above the 2025 Q1 level of $176.9M and EPS is at or above the implied Q4 2025 level of $1.12; bear if profit falls below those markers. (completed) |
| Q2 2026 / early May | 10-Q detail on cash conversion and working capital | Regulatory | Med | Bull if operating cash conversion remains strong relative to 2025 OCF of $914.519M and FCF of $894.891M annualized; bear if working capital reverses materially. |
| Q2 2026 / mid-May | Shareholder meeting; management framing of 2026 priorities | Macro | LOW | Bull if management emphasizes productivity and disciplined capital deployment; bear if commentary suggests margin gains were temporary. |
| Q2-Q3 2026 / 2026-06-30 | Balance-sheet checkpoint | M&A | Med | Bull if long-term debt stays near or below the 2025-12-31 level of $1.09B; bear if leverage rises because of acquisition or cash distribution. |
| Q3 2026 / 2026-07-29 | Q2 2026 earnings | Earnings | HIGH | PAST Bull if quarterly operating income trends back toward the 2025 Q2-Q3 range of $215.9M-$220.8M; bear if results track closer to implied Q4 2025 operating income of $181.4M. (completed) |
| Q3 2026 / early Aug. | 10-Q detail on liabilities, liquidity, and share count | Regulatory | LOW | Bull if current ratio remains near 1.53 and shares stay roughly flat near 118.4M; bear if liquidity weakens or dilution appears. |
| Q3 2026 / 2026-09-30 | Revenue trend inflection watch | Macro | HIGH | Bull if negative revenue growth begins to moderate from the current -8.4% YoY backdrop; bear if revenue pressure persists without further margin offset. |
| Q4 2026 / 2026-10-28 | Q3 2026 earnings | Earnings | HIGH | Bull if earnings volatility narrows and quarterly EPS holds above the 2025 Q1 level of $1.11; bear if quarterly EPS compresses back below $1.00 [assumption threshold]. |
| Q1 2027 / 2027-01-28 | Q4 2026 earnings / FY2026 assessment | Earnings | HIGH | Bull if FY2026 confirms 2025 as a durable reset; bear if the market re-rates CHRW downward from 35.0x P/E because 2025 proved cyclical only. |
| Date | Quarter | Consensus EPS | Consensus Revenue | Key Watch Items |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-29 | Q1 2026 [ESTIMATED] | — | — | Can CHRW hold quarterly operating income above $176.9M and EPS above $1.12? Watch whether revenue pressure still coexists with profit improvement. |
| 2026-07-29 | Q2 2026 | — | — | PAST Does operating income move back toward the Q2-Q3 2025 range of $215.9M-$220.8M? Monitor FCF conversion and leverage. (completed) |
| 2026-10-28 | Q3 2026 | — | — | Is revenue decline moderating from the -8.4% YoY backdrop? Are share count and margin stability still supporting EPS quality? |
| 2027-01-28 | Q4 2026 / FY2026 | — | — | Full-year verdict on whether 2025's $4.83 EPS and $795.0M operating income were cyclical or durable. |
| 2026-01-28 | PAST Q4 2025 call (confirmed prior reference) (completed) | N/A | N/A | Prior confirmed call date from analytical findings; useful as reference for cadence because future dates beyond 2026-04-29 are not authoritative in the spine. |
The base DCF starts from audited FY2025 cash generation: operating cash flow of $914.519M, CapEx of $19.6M, and therefore free cash flow of $894.891M. I use a 10-year projection period, a WACC of 8.0%, and a terminal growth rate of 4.0%, consistent with the deterministic model output of $612.23 per share. Revenue is not directly listed for FY2025 in the EDGAR excerpt, so the operating base is triangulated using the authoritative computed ratio of revenue per share of $137.07 and 118.4M shares, implying an annual revenue base of roughly $16.23B. That also aligns with the reported 5.5% FCF margin and 4.9% operating margin framework.
On competitive advantage, CHRW has a meaningful but not impregnable position-based advantage: scale, network density, and customer relationships matter in freight brokerage, and the business is clearly asset-light. However, the moat is weaker than that of a software platform or dominant exchange because brokerage margins can compress when freight conditions normalize. For that reason, I do not assume open-ended margin expansion. Instead, I view the current 5.5% FCF margin as sustainable only with mild mean reversion toward a roughly 5.0%-5.5% range over time. The audited FY2025 net income of $587.1M, operating income of $795.0M, and improving balance sheet—long-term debt down to $1.09B from $1.38B—support using FY2025 as a reasonable base year, but not as a no-risk steady state. That is why I trust the DCF as a ceiling on intrinsic value potential, yet I anchor portfolio sizing more closely to the scenario-weighted value than to the raw $612 output. All accounting references in this section come from the FY2025 10-K and related EDGAR filings.
At the current price of $168.88, reverse DCF does not say CHRW is cheap in the ordinary sense; it says the market is applying a much harsher skepticism than the house model. The calibration output implies either only 7.6% growth or an implied 16.0% WACC, compared with a dynamic modeled 8.0% WACC and 8.2% cost of equity. For an asset-light company with ROIC of 23.8%, ROE of 31.8%, and long-term debt reduced to $1.09B, a 16% discount rate looks punitive unless one believes FY2025 free cash flow of $894.891M is materially overstated by cycle and working-capital timing.
My read is that the reverse DCF expectations are directionally reasonable but numerically too conservative. The market is correctly flagging the tension between -8.4% revenue growth and a rich 35.0x trailing P/E, and it is also reacting to the fact that Q4 2025 derived diluted EPS slowed back to $1.12 from $1.34 in Q3. But to justify today’s price strictly through discount rate, investors must effectively treat CHRW more like a deeply cyclical and fragile cash-flow stream than the balance sheet or capital intensity suggest. That seems too harsh. I therefore view the current price as embedding a substantial durability discount, though not one large enough by itself to make me accept the raw $612.23 DCF output at face value. The more balanced conclusion is that the market is underestimating medium-term cash generation, but is right to demand a haircut to any valuation based solely on FY2025 FCF. References here rely on the reverse DCF and WACC outputs in the spine, cross-checked against FY2025 10-K cash flow and income statement figures.
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue (base) | $16.2B (USD) |
| FCF Margin | 5.5% |
| WACC | 8.0% |
| Terminal Growth | 4.0% |
| Growth Path | 50.0% → 50.0% → 50.0% → 50.0% → 6.0% |
| Template | general |
| Method | Fair Value | vs Current Price | Key Assumption |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF (base) | $612.23 | +262.5% | FY2025 FCF $894.891M, WACC 8.0%, terminal growth 4.0%, low-capex asset-light model… |
| Monte Carlo median | $576.43 | +241.3% | 10,000 simulations around growth, margin, and discount-rate ranges… |
| Reverse DCF / market-implied | $186.43 | 0.0% | Current price implies 7.6% growth or 16.0% WACC… |
| Normalized forward P/E | $150.00 | -11.2% | 25.0x 2026 institutional EPS estimate of $6.00… |
| Institutional range midpoint | $210.00 | +24.3% | Midpoint of independent 3-5 year target range of $170-$250… |
| SS probability-weighted value | $576.46 | +241.4% | 10% stress / 25% bear / 40% base / 25% bull using deterministic and Monte Carlo anchors… |
| Assumption | Base Value | Break Value | Price Impact | Break Probability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WACC | 8.0% | 10.0% | Approx. -$145/share | 25% |
| Terminal growth | 4.0% | 2.0% | Approx. -$120/share | 30% |
| Sustainable FCF margin | 5.5% | 3.5% | Approx. -$165/share | 35% |
| 2026 EPS path | $6.00 | $5.00 | Approx. -$35/share | 40% |
| Working-capital support to OCF | FY2025 OCF $914.519M | OCF normalizes below $750M | Approx. -$90/share | 30% |
| Implied Parameter | Value to Justify Current Price |
|---|---|
| Implied Growth Rate | 7.6% |
| Implied WACC | 16.0% |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Beta | 0.71 |
| Risk-Free Rate | 4.25% |
| Equity Risk Premium | 5.5% |
| Cost of Equity | 8.2% |
| D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) | 0.05 |
| Dynamic WACC | 8.0% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Growth Rate | 42.5% |
| Growth Uncertainty | ±14.6pp |
| Observations | 8 |
| Year 1 Projected | 34.5% |
| Year 2 Projected | 28.1% |
| Year 3 Projected | 23.0% |
| Year 4 Projected | 18.9% |
| Year 5 Projected | 15.6% |
CHRW’s FY2025 profitability profile improved materially even though the top line remained under pressure. Using the authoritative computed ratios and EDGAR results for the year ended 2025-12-31, revenue growth was -8.4%, but operating income reached $795.0M, operating margin was 4.9%, net income was $587.1M, and net margin was 3.6%. That spread between declining revenue and rising earnings is the core financial message: CHRW appears to have recovered pricing discipline, procurement efficiency, or internal productivity in a way that more than offset weaker shipment economics. The EDGAR 10-Q and 10-K cadence also shows the recovery was strongest through mid-year rather than just a one-quarter event.
Quarterly profit progression is especially important. Based on the 2025 quarterly and cumulative EDGAR line items, operating income moved from $176.9M in Q1 to $215.9M in Q2 and $220.8M in Q3, then softened to an implied $181.4M in Q4. Net income followed the same pattern, with an implied $135.3M in Q1, $152.5M in Q2, $163.0M in Q3, and an implied $136.3M in Q4. In other words, the recovery was real, but Q4 warns against extrapolating Q2-Q3 conditions too aggressively into 2026.
Peer benchmarking is constrained by the supplied spine. Direct numerical comparisons versus Expeditors, J.B. Hunt, and XPO are not available provided here, so any peer margin ranking would be speculative. The actionable conclusion is narrower but still useful: CHRW’s own trailing profitability improved enough to support ROA of 11.6%, ROE of 31.8%, and ROIC of 23.8%, which is strong for a business still posting negative revenue growth. For portfolio work, that means the company has re-established earnings power, but the magnitude of further upside now depends on whether 2025’s margin gains prove durable.
The balance sheet clearly de-risked during FY2025. From the audited EDGAR balance sheets, total liabilities declined from $3.58B at 2024-12-31 to $3.21B at 2025-12-31, while long-term debt fell from $1.38B to $1.09B and cash increased from $145.8M to $160.9M. Shareholders’ equity ended FY2025 at $1.85B, and the authoritative Debt to Equity ratio was 0.59. That is a manageable level of balance-sheet leverage for an asset-light intermediary. Using long-term debt only, year-end net debt was approximately $929.1M, and long-term debt to EBITDA was roughly 1.21x based on $897.779M EBITDA; however, total debt beyond the reported long-term component is , so that ratio should be treated as a floor rather than a fully loaded leverage measure.
Liquidity also looks adequate. CHRW finished FY2025 with $2.80B of current assets and $1.83B of current liabilities, producing a current ratio of 1.53. That is not excessive, but it is comfortably above 1.0 and improved as current liabilities dropped sharply from $2.32B a year earlier. The data spine does not provide receivables or other quick assets, so a true quick ratio is . Likewise, interest expense is not supplied, making interest coverage . On the available facts, though, there is no obvious near-term liquidity stress or covenant alarm implied by the year-end position.
The main balance-sheet caution is not leverage but asset quality. Goodwill was $1.46B at 2025-12-31, versus only $1.85B of shareholders’ equity. That means a large portion of book value is acquisition-supported rather than purely tangible capital. This matters because CHRW trades at a very high PB ratio of 10.9x, so investors should not read book value as a conservative floor. My interpretation from the 2025 10-K data is that the balance sheet is stronger than it was a year ago, but the equity base is still relatively thin and somewhat intangible-heavy. That setup is fine in a stable freight environment; it becomes more uncomfortable if margins roll over and goodwill support is tested.
CHRW’s FY2025 cash-flow profile is excellent on the numbers provided. The deterministic ratios show operating cash flow of $914.519M, capex of $19.628M, and free cash flow of $894.891M for the year ended 2025-12-31. That translates to a free cash flow margin of 5.5% and a free cash flow yield of 4.5% at the current market value. Most importantly, free cash flow conversion versus net income was about 152.4% ($894.891M / $587.1M). For an asset-light freight intermediary, that is a high-quality result: profits turned into cash, and the business did not need much reinvestment to sustain operations. The FY2025 10-K and 10-Q pattern therefore supports the argument that earnings recovery had real cash backing.
Capex intensity remains exceptionally low. Capex consumed only about 2.1% of operating cash flow in FY2025, and the multi-year trend has moved steadily down from $61.915M in 2022 to $29.989M in 2023, $22.653M in 2024, and $19.628M in 2025. Capex as a percent of revenue is because the audited annual FY2025 revenue line is not explicitly presented in the supplied spine. Even without that ratio, the conclusion is clear: CHRW remains a low-capital-intensity model where most incremental operating cash can fall through to free cash flow rather than being reinvested in fixed assets.
The main analytical caveat is working-capital visibility. The spine does not provide receivables, payables, or other detailed working-capital accounts, so I cannot determine whether FY2025 operating cash flow benefited from a temporary release of working capital. As a result, cash conversion cycle analysis is . Still, even after allowing for that uncertainty, $914.519M of operating cash flow against only $19.628M of capex is too strong to dismiss as accounting noise. In practice, that gives CHRW significant flexibility to reduce debt, support dividends, pursue M&A, or repurchase shares if management sees value.
The available data suggests CHRW has meaningful capital-allocation flexibility, but the historical deployment record is only partially visible in this spine. The clearest hard fact is the company generated $894.891M of free cash flow in FY2025 while also reducing long-term debt from $1.38B to $1.09B. That combination indicates management used at least part of the cycle upturn to de-risk the balance sheet rather than stretch it. Because the business is asset-light and capex was only $19.628M, the company has the raw cash-generation capacity to fund dividends, buybacks, debt reduction, and bolt-on acquisitions without stressing liquidity. From a capital-allocation quality standpoint, that is a favorable starting point.
Where the record becomes less clear is in the specifics. The supplied EDGAR spine does not include audited figures for dividend cash outflows, share repurchases, or M&A spending, so dividend payout ratio, buyback timing, and acquisition ROI are . The same limitation applies to R&D as a percent of revenue, which is generally not central for this business model anyway but is still not available in the data. I therefore cannot responsibly judge whether management repurchased shares above or below intrinsic value on a historical basis. The diluted share count of 121.5M versus 118.4M shares outstanding suggests dilution is present but modest, and SBC was only 0.5% of revenue, which is not a major red flag.
Analytically, I would frame capital allocation through valuation discipline. The deterministic DCF outputs show a base fair value of $612.23, bull value of $902.24, and bear value of $367.15, far above the current $168.88 share price. I do not take those values literally, but they imply that if management were repurchasing stock anywhere near today’s price, that would likely be accretive under a wide range of scenarios. My weighted scenario target is $623.46 per share using a simple 25% bull / 50% base / 25% bear framework. So while the historical record on buybacks and dividends is incomplete, the company’s current cash economics argue that future capital allocation could create value if management remains disciplined and avoids overpaying for acquisitions.
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $1.1B | 100% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($161M) | — |
| Net Debt | $929M | — |
| Line Item | FY2017 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | $14.9B | $24.7B | $17.6B | $17.7B | $16.2B |
| Operating Income | — | $1.3B | $515M | $669M | $795M |
| Net Income | — | — | $325M | $466M | $587M |
| EPS (Diluted) | — | $7.40 | $2.72 | $3.86 | $4.83 |
| Op Margin | — | 5.1% | 2.9% | 3.8% | 4.9% |
| Net Margin | — | — | 1.8% | 2.6% | 3.6% |
CHRW’s capital-allocation advantage starts with the underlying cash engine. In 2025, the company generated $914.519M of operating cash flow and spent only $19.6M of capex, producing $894.891M of free cash flow. That is the hallmark of an asset-light freight brokerage model and stands in contrast to more asset-heavy transportation peers such as J.B. Hunt and XPO, which typically require meaningfully more ongoing reinvestment in equipment, terminals, or fleet-related infrastructure. The EDGAR balance-sheet data also shows where at least part of that cash went: long-term debt fell by $290M in 2025, while cash and equivalents increased by $15.1M year over year.
Using 2025 free cash flow as the base, the verified waterfall looks roughly like this:
The key analytical conclusion is that management had ample capacity to return capital, but the only use we can verify with confidence from the EDGAR-derived spine is deleveraging. That is not a bad outcome. With debt-to-equity at 0.59, current ratio at 1.53, and a still-modest cash balance of $160.9M, reducing leverage was rational. Still, compared with quality asset-light peers, CHRW’s shareholder-return story would be stronger if the company provided cleaner visibility on dividends and repurchases in the data available to us.
A clean historical TSR decomposition for CHRW is constrained by the supplied dataset. Specifically, the spine does not include full dividend history, repurchase cash outlays, or a historical price series, so direct comparisons versus the S&P 500, J.B. Hunt, or XPO are . What can be said with confidence is that the company avoided material dilution in 2025, because shares outstanding stayed essentially flat at 118.3M to 118.4M. That means per-share value creation was not undermined by issuance, which is an underrated positive in capital-allocation analysis.
For forward-looking TSR, the decomposition is more actionable. At the current stock price of $168.88, our scenario framework implies a bear value of $367.15, base value of $612.23, and bull value of $902.24. A simple 25/50/25 weighting yields a $623.46 target price, which implies roughly 269.2% upside from today’s quote before any cash yield. On top of that, the most recent historical dividend datapoint available in the spine set is $2.46 per share for 2024, which equates to an approximate 1.46% yield on today’s price. By contrast, buyback contribution remains , and the flat share count suggests it was modest at best. So the forward shareholder-return case is dominated by price appreciation from undervaluation, secondarily by a modest dividend, and only weakly by buybacks based on currently available evidence.
| Year | Shares Repurchased | Avg Buyback Price | Intrinsic Value at Time | Premium / Discount % | Value Created / Destroyed |
|---|
| Year | Dividend / Share | Payout Ratio % |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2.46 | 59.6% |
| Deal | Year | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| Goodwill increase / acquisition activity | 2025 | PARTIAL Mixed evidence only: goodwill rose to $1.46B from $1.43B, but no deal-level disclosure in spine… |
The provided EDGAR spine does not include audited service-line or product-segment revenue, so the only intellectually honest way to rank CHRW’s top revenue drivers is to identify the operating engines that most likely explain why earnings recovered despite softer sales. The first and most important driver was pricing and mix discipline. In 2025, Revenue Growth YoY was -8.4%, yet Operating Income reached $795.0M, Net Income reached $587.1M, and Operating Margin was 4.9%. That implies the company monetized each dollar of throughput more effectively even without a favorable volume backdrop.
The second driver was execution through the year. Quarterly operating income improved from $176.9M in Q1 2025 to $215.9M in Q2 and $220.8M in Q3 before moderating to an implied $181.4M in Q4. That pattern suggests better mid-year monetization and productivity, not just a static margin profile. The third driver was the asset-light cash engine: Operating Cash Flow was $914.519M, CapEx was only $19.6M, and Free Cash Flow was $894.891M. In an intermediary model, strong cash conversion expands commercial flexibility, allowing the company to support customers, invest in systems, and defend pricing during weaker markets.
For a portfolio manager, the key point is that CHRW’s 2025 improvement was driven less by cyclical volume and more by monetization and execution. That distinction matters because execution-led recovery is usually more durable than pure freight-rate beta, though it also means investors should watch closely for any giveback if competition tightens.
CHRW’s reported 2025 economics are strongest when viewed through the lens of capital intensity and cash conversion. The company produced $914.519M of Operating Cash Flow and $894.891M of Free Cash Flow while spending just $19.6M of CapEx. That is an unusually favorable conversion profile for any transportation-linked operator and is consistent with an intermediary model that scales through relationships, software, and process rather than owned physical assets. The resulting FCF Margin of 5.5% is actually higher than the reported Operating Margin of 4.9%, which tells you working-capital mechanics and low reinvestment needs are central to the model’s economics.
Pricing power is more difficult to score cleanly because the provided 10-K/10-Q data do not disclose average shipment price, take rate, gross margin, load count, or customer retention. Those line items are therefore . Still, the evidence points to at least some transactional pricing discipline: revenue fell 8.4% while net income grew 26.1% and diluted EPS grew 25.1%. That does not prove broad-based pricing power, but it does suggest the company improved spread capture or cost-to-serve enough to offset lower top-line demand.
In practical investment terms, CHRW’s unit economics look superior when freight markets are merely stable, because the business does not need large capital deployment to sustain earnings. The risk is that without detailed shipment and pricing disclosure, investors are underwriting management quality and process discipline more than hard operating KPIs.
Using the Greenwald framework, I classify CHRW’s moat as a Position-Based moat, but only of moderate strength based on the evidence provided. The likely customer-captivity mechanisms are switching costs and search/reliability costs, not patents or hard regulatory exclusivity. In freight intermediation, the product is not just a truck or a route; it is the ability to reliably source capacity, solve exceptions, manage time-sensitive moves, and integrate into customer workflows. The spine does not provide direct retention, win-rate, or net-promoter data, so those proof points are . Even so, the fact that CHRW delivered 23.8% ROIC with only $19.6M of CapEx and $894.891M of FCF suggests the company benefits from intangible scale and process advantages that smaller entrants would struggle to replicate immediately.
The scale side of the moat is more defendable than the captivity side from the current record. CHRW generated $795.0M of operating income on a balance sheet with $5.06B of total assets, and improved earnings while revenue declined. That implies an organization capable of absorbing volatility better than a commodity broker with weaker systems or less density. The key Greenwald test is: if a new entrant matched the product at the same price, would it capture the same demand? My answer is probably not fully, because operational trust and execution reliability matter in logistics. But I would not call the moat wide because the evidence set lacks hard proof of contractual lock-in or network effects.
This is Long for operating resilience, but only moderately so. A truly strong moat call would require disclosed customer retention, pricing spread stability across cycles, and proof that service quality—not just market recovery—explained 2025’s margin improvement.
| Segment | % of Total | Growth | Op Margin | ASP / Unit Economics |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consolidated company | 100.0% | -8.4% | 4.9% | CapEx $19.6M; FCF Margin 5.5% |
| Customer Group | Revenue Contribution % | Contract Duration | Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Top customer | — | — | Not disclosed in provided filings |
| Top 5 customers | — | — | No audited concentration table in spine |
| Top 10 customers | — | — | Exposure cannot be quantified |
| Assessment | No numeric disclosure | No numeric disclosure | Concentration risk exists but cannot be sized from the spine… |
| Average customer contract | — | — | Prevents retention/LTV analysis |
| Region | % of Total | Growth Rate | Currency Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Consolidated company | 100.0% | -8.4% | Currency sensitivity cannot be isolated from provided data… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Pe | $914.519M |
| Free Cash Flow | $894.891M |
| CapEx | $19.6M |
| Net income grew | 26.1% |
| Diluted EPS grew | 25.1% |
Under the Greenwald framework, CHRW’s market looks contestable, not non-contestable. The most important evidence is structural: CHRW is an asset-light intermediary with just $19.6M of CapEx in 2025 and $22.7M in 2024, while still generating $894.891M of free cash flow. That means the business does not appear protected by massive hard-asset requirements, irreplaceable infrastructure, or regulatory licenses in the data spine. In Greenwald terms, a new entrant may not be able to replicate CHRW’s relationships immediately, but it does not face the kind of capital barrier that would make entry economically absurd.
The second piece of evidence is profitability. CHRW earned a 4.9% operating margin and 3.6% net margin in 2025. Those are respectable margins, but they are not the type of outsized margins usually associated with a dominant, non-contestable franchise. If barriers were overwhelming, one would typically expect either much higher margins or clearer proof of demand-side captivity. Instead, the spine explicitly says competitor benchmarking, switching costs, and market-share evidence are unfilled.
Can an entrant replicate CHRW’s cost structure? Probably not on day one, because density, broker productivity, data, and relationships matter. But the low fixed-asset burden suggests replication is hard mainly because of coordination scale, not because of prohibitive capital. Can an entrant capture equivalent demand at the same price? The evidence here is mixed. Search costs and service reputation likely matter, but there is no authoritative data on retention, contract duration, or buyer lock-in. This market is contestable because multiple firms can plausibly participate with similar business models, while the available evidence does not prove that CHRW possesses unique barriers preventing effective entry or demand substitution.
CHRW does have economies of scale, but they appear more operational than structural. The evidence starts with the model’s low capital intensity: CapEx was $19.6M in 2025 against $894.891M of free cash flow and $914.519M of operating cash flow. This says the business does not require massive physical investment to compete. In Greenwald terms, that cuts both ways. It supports attractive returns, but it also means scale economies are less likely to come from hard assets and more likely to come from broker productivity, data, route density, account coverage, and back-office utilization.
Fixed-cost intensity appears modest. The computed ratio shows SG&A at 0.7% of revenue and SBC at 0.5% of revenue; while these measures do not capture every fixed platform cost, they indicate reported overhead is small relative to throughput. That implies minimum efficient scale is meaningful but not enormous. An entrant probably does not need to replicate CHRW in full to be viable; it needs enough shipment density and enough customer/carrier relationships in targeted lanes. Said differently, MES appears to be a small-to-moderate fraction of the market, not the whole market.
Using a simple analytical assumption, if CHRW’s quasi-fixed platform and overhead burden is roughly represented by ~1.2% of revenue from SG&A plus SBC, then a hypothetical entrant operating at only 10% of CHRW’s scale would spread similar platform needs over a much smaller base and could face an overhead disadvantage of roughly 100-120 bps before density benefits. That is real in a business with just 4.9% operating margin, but it is not insurmountable. The key Greenwald point is that scale alone would not be enough. It becomes durable only when paired with customer captivity. For CHRW, that pairing exists partially through reputation and search costs, but the spine does not prove it is strong enough to make scale unassailable.
CHRW does not appear to have fully converted its capability-based edge into a position-based moat yet. The evidence for capability is strong: 2025 EPS grew +25.1% and net income grew +26.1% even as revenue fell -8.4%. That is the signature of an operator improving execution, pricing discipline, mix, or productivity. Quarterly progression reinforces that reading, with operating income rising from $176.9M in Q1 to $215.9M in Q2 and $220.8M in Q3. Those numbers show management can extract better economics from the platform.
The problem is that capability is only durable if it gets translated into either scale that others cannot cheaply match or customer captivity that prevents easy switching. The scale evidence is partial. CHRW clearly has size, and goodwill of $1.46B suggests acquisition has contributed to network breadth, but the low-capital model means rivals can still stay viable without replicating every asset. The captivity evidence is weaker still. The spine does not provide retention, customer concentration, contract length, software embed, or carrier density data. So management may be operating well, but the available evidence does not prove that the gains are becoming locked.
The likely timeline for conversion is medium-term, not immediate. CHRW would need to show sustained share stability or gains, evidence of deeper workflow integration with customers, or stronger data/network effects that make same-price substitution harder. If that conversion does not happen, the capability edge remains vulnerable because logistics know-how is portable over time and industry labor can move. My base view is that CHRW is partway through the conversion process, but it has not crossed the threshold where investors should treat recent performance as a fully position-based moat.
Greenwald’s idea of pricing as communication is most powerful in concentrated markets with transparent prices and repeat interactions. CHRW’s market only partially fits that template. There is no authoritative evidence in the spine of a clear price leader whose quotes others follow, and freight pricing is typically shaped by lane conditions, mode availability, and customer-specific service requirements. That makes it harder to establish simple focal-point pricing than in gasoline, tobacco, or soft drinks. In other words, the industry likely has plenty of repeated interaction, but the pricing language is noisy.
On signaling, firms can still communicate through discipline: refusing low-quality freight, holding margins on attractive lanes, or changing bid behavior in a way customers and competitors notice. CHRW’s 2025 pattern is suggestive. Revenue declined -8.4%, but EPS increased +25.1% and net income increased +26.1%. That is consistent with some combination of tighter pricing discipline and cost control rather than pure volume chasing. However, without peer price or lane-level data, we cannot prove whether this reflected industry-wide signaling or simply CHRW’s internal execution.
On punishment and the path back to cooperation, the most likely pattern in this industry is selective retaliation rather than broad posted-price wars. If a rival cuts rates aggressively on a shipper account or a lane, incumbents can respond quickly in the next bid cycle. But because freight procurement is fragmented and customized, punishment is less visible than classic Philip Morris or BP Australia cases. My read is that pricing communication exists, but it is weak and localized. The market therefore does not support stable tacit collusion; it supports temporary discipline that can break down quickly when capacity loosens or revenue pressure rises.
CHRW clearly has meaningful scale, but its exact market share is because the authoritative spine does not provide an industry total or peer revenue set sufficient to calculate share. What can be said with confidence is that CHRW is a large public participant with a $20.03B market cap, $795.0M of operating income, and $894.891M of free cash flow in 2025. That combination points to a company with material presence and staying power, even if the exact share ranking cannot be confirmed from the available data.
The trend signal is also mixed. On one hand, CHRW improved earnings power across 2025: quarterly operating income rose from $176.9M in Q1 to $215.9M in Q2 to $220.8M in Q3, and diluted EPS moved from $1.11 to $1.26 to $1.34. On the other hand, the company’s computed revenue growth was -8.4%. That means current evidence supports the view that CHRW’s position is financially resilient, but not that it is unambiguously gaining share.
My practical conclusion is that CHRW’s market position is stable-to-mixed: large enough to matter, strong enough to remain profitable through a softer freight backdrop, but not yet evidenced as a share gainer. For investment purposes, this matters because the stock’s premium valuation assumes durability. To justify that premium, investors eventually need hard proof that CHRW’s scale translates into defensible market share or tighter customer captivity, not just better cyclical execution.
The key Greenwald question is whether an entrant matching CHRW’s service at the same price would capture the same demand. Based on the current spine, the answer is partially yes, which means barriers are present but not overwhelming. CHRW is protected by some combination of service reputation, network coordination, and search costs for customers who do not want shipment failures. But it is not protected by huge physical-asset barriers. CapEx was only $19.6M in 2025, confirming that the cost to start competing is more about people, systems, and relationships than about building a rail network or airline fleet.
The interaction of barriers matters more than any single barrier. Scale by itself is replicable over time in an asset-light market. Customer relationships by themselves are vulnerable if price differentials get large enough. The strongest moat would be scale plus captivity: CHRW would need broad shipment density that lowers cost per transaction, while customers also face real pain from switching. The first element likely exists to a degree; the second is not proven by the spine. That is why I classify entry barriers as moderate, not strong.
Quantitatively, the minimum investment to enter nationally is , and regulatory approval timelines are in the spine. What we can infer is that a serious entrant needs enough platform investment, personnel, and account access to absorb perhaps a 100-120 bps overhead disadvantage at subscale. In a business with only 4.9% operating margin, that is meaningful. But if an entrant can match execution and build niche density, the barrier is not prohibitive. That is why CHRW looks defensible, but not impregnable.
| Metric | CHRW | Expeditors | XPO | Hub Group |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Potential Entrants | Digital freight platforms, large carriers, and well-capitalized private brokers are plausible entrants; barriers are mainly relationships, data, and density rather than heavy assets… | Digital forwarders or software-led brokers could leverage automation, but lane density and account access remain hurdles… | Asset-based players could expand brokerage offerings, but matching CHRW’s broker network and customer reach is not instant… | Regional brokers can enter niches, but national account breadth and compliance processes are scaling barriers… |
| Buyer Power | Moderate-High: customers can multi-source freight, bid lanes, and shift volumes if service is comparable; switching-cost evidence is limited in the spine… | Similar exposure likely | Similar exposure likely | Similar exposure likely |
| Mechanism | Relevance | Strength | Evidence | Durability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Habit Formation | Low-Moderate | WEAK | Freight procurement is recurring, but buyers usually optimize cost/service rather than consume a habitual branded product; no retention metric in spine. | 1-2 years |
| Switching Costs | Moderate | WEAK | No authoritative data on contract duration, embedded software, or workflow lock-in. Multi-sourcing by shippers is plausible, which caps captivity. | 1-2 years |
| Brand as Reputation | HIGH | MODERATE | For time-sensitive freight, service quality and execution history matter. CHRW’s ability to produce $795.0M operating income on low CapEx implies trust and coordination capability, but not monopoly trust. | 3-5 years |
| Search Costs | HIGH | MODERATE | Complex transportation procurement creates search and qualification costs, especially for reliability, mode selection, and exception management. This is the clearest captivity mechanism in the available evidence. | 3-4 years |
| Network Effects | Moderate | MODERATE | Brokerage scale can improve carrier and shipper matching, yet the spine lacks direct network metrics such as carrier count or lane density. Effects likely exist but are weaker than pure digital platforms. | 2-4 years |
| Overall Captivity Strength | Meaningful but incomplete | MODERATE Moderate-Weak | CHRW likely benefits from reputation, search costs, and some network density, but the spine does not prove strong switching costs or hard lock-in. | 2-4 years |
| Dimension | Assessment | Score (1-10) | Evidence | Durability (years) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Position-Based CA | Partial / not fully proven | 4 | Some customer captivity through reputation/search costs plus modest scale benefits, but no authoritative proof of high switching costs, dominant market share, or MES that blocks entry. | 2-4 |
| Capability-Based CA | Primary advantage | 7 | Operational know-how, process discipline, and network coordination are supported by strong cash conversion, low CapEx, and improving quarterly earnings through 2025. | 3-5 |
| Resource-Based CA | Limited | 2 | No evidence in the spine of patents, exclusive licenses, scarce hard assets, or regulatory privileges that prevent entry. | 1-2 |
| Overall CA Type | Capability-Based with some emerging position traits… | 6 | CHRW looks like a strong operator rather than a proven hard-moat incumbent; the burden is to convert execution into durable customer captivity and density-led scale. | 3-5 |
| Factor | Assessment | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | MIXED Moderate | Low CapEx of $19.6M suggests hard entry barriers are limited, but relationships, reputation, and network density still matter. | External price pressure is not blocked; new or smaller rivals can remain viable. |
| Industry Concentration | UNPROVEN likely fragmented/moderate | No HHI, top-3 share, or authoritative peer-share dataset in spine. | Without high concentration, tacit coordination is harder to sustain. |
| Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity | FAVORS COMPETITION Moderate-High elasticity | Switching-cost data is absent; buyer power row suggests customers can multi-source freight if service is comparable. | Undercutting can still win share on transactional freight. |
| Price Transparency & Monitoring | MIXED Moderate | Freight markets are quote-driven and frequently repriced, but not as transparent as posted commodity prices. Monitoring exists, though imperfectly. | Firms can observe market conditions, but tacit collusion is harder than in published-price markets. |
| Time Horizon | MIXED Mixed / less supportive of cooperation | Revenue growth was -8.4% in 2025, which raises pressure to defend volume even as earnings improved. | Soft markets tend to increase temptation to defect for volume. |
| Conclusion | UNSTABLE Industry dynamics favor competition / unstable equilibrium… | The combination of contestability, incomplete captivity, and likely fragmented rivalry makes stable cooperative pricing hard to maintain. | Margins should be viewed as cyclical and execution-sensitive rather than fully protected. |
| Factor | Applies (Y/N) | Strength | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Many competing firms | Y | HIGH | Exact firm count is , but the lack of evidence for high concentration plus contestable structure implies monitoring and punishment are difficult. | Raises odds of competitive pricing and share skirmishes. |
| Attractive short-term gain from defection… | Y | MED-HIGH Medium-High | Customer captivity is only moderate-weak; buyers can likely reallocate freight if offered better economics or service. | Price cuts or service concessions can steal volume in the near term. |
| Infrequent interactions | N | LOW | Freight procurement is recurring and bid activity is frequent even if not perfectly transparent. | Repeated interaction modestly supports discipline. |
| Shrinking market / short time horizon | Y | MEDIUM | Revenue growth was -8.4% in 2025, suggesting a softer environment in which future cooperative rents are less secure. | Weak demand periods increase temptation to chase volume. |
| Impatient players | — | MEDIUM | No authoritative CEO incentive or distress dataset is provided. Industry cyclicality nonetheless can pressure participants to prioritize near-term loads. | Potentially destabilizes cooperation during stress. |
| Overall Cooperation Stability Risk | Y | MED-HIGH Medium-High | Only recurring interaction works in favor of discipline; most other factors weaken stable tacit coordination. | Expect an unstable equilibrium rather than durable cooperation. |
Because the spine does not include a freight-brokerage-specific market study, the most defensible bottom-up frame is a proxy model built from CHRW's 2025 10-K and the independent per-share survey. Using the audited share count of 118.4M and the survey's $138.15 revenue/share estimate for 2025E, CHRW's implied revenue run-rate is about $16.36B. The same survey implies a rebound to $19.20B by 2027E using $162.20 revenue/share.
Top-down, the only quantified external market in the spine is the global manufacturing market at $430.49B in 2026, growing to $991.34B by 2035 at a 9.62% CAGR. We use that as a proxy TAM, then assume a 35% brokerable logistics slice for SAM and a further 60% digitized / outsourced subset for the most serviceable pool. Under those assumptions, CHRW's estimated 2025 run-rate equates to 3.8% of proxy TAM and 10.9% of the assumed SAM. The purpose is not to claim an audited market size; it is to bound the opportunity with transparent assumptions.
On the proxy frame, CHRW's current penetration is 3.8% of the $430.49B 2026 manufacturing proxy TAM, based on the estimated 2025 revenue run-rate of $16.36B. Against the assumed brokerable SAM of $150.67B, current penetration rises to 10.9%. That is a meaningful share for a capital-light intermediary, but it still leaves room for gain if service quality, network density, and pricing discipline hold up.
The runway case matters more than the point estimate. If the survey's $162.20 revenue/share estimate for 2027 proves directionally correct and the proxy market continues compounding at 9.62%, CHRW's implied revenue run-rate would approach $20.81B by 2028, nudging proxy-TAM penetration toward 4.0%. In other words, the opportunity looks like gradual share capture rather than a dramatic expansion in the number of reachable dollars. The 2025 10-K is consistent with that reading because CHRW generated $894.891M of free cash flow on only $19.6M of CapEx, indicating that growth is more about operating leverage than heavy asset build-out.
| Segment | Current Size | 2028 Projected | CAGR | Company Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Global manufacturing end-market proxy TAM… | $430.49B | $517.30B | 9.62% | 3.8% |
| Brokerable manufacturing logistics SAM (assumes 35% of TAM) | $150.67B | $181.05B | 9.62% | 10.9% |
| Digitized / outsourced transportation subset (assumes 60% of SAM) | $90.40B | $108.63B | 9.62% | 18.1% |
| CHRW 2025E revenue run-rate SOM (138.15 × 118.4M shares) | $16.36B | $20.81B | 8.34% | 100.0% |
| CHRW 2027E revenue run-rate runway case (162.20 × 118.4M shares) | $19.20B | $20.81B | 8.34% | 100.0% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $138.15 |
| Revenue | $16.36B |
| Fair Value | $19.20B |
| Revenue | $162.20 |
| Fair Value | $430.49B |
| Fair Value | $991.34B |
| Key Ratio | 62% |
| TAM | 35% |
CHRW’s core technology appears to be a workflow and network-orchestration layer rather than a capital-intensive infrastructure stack. The cleanest evidence from the FY2025 10-K and 2025 quarterly filings is financial, not branding: CapEx was only $19.6M against $914.519M of operating cash flow and $894.891M of free cash flow. That is the profile of a company whose product is primarily embedded in pricing, carrier matching, shipment execution, visibility, and customer workflow integration rather than in owned trucks, warehouses, or rapidly depreciating hardware. In other words, the technology is likely doing the coordination work that physical assets would otherwise have to do.
What is probably proprietary is the decision layer: accumulated shipment data, pricing logic, exception management, and customer-specific operating workflows. What is more likely commodity is the underlying transport capacity, standard connectivity rails, and generic cloud infrastructure. The important analytical point is that CHRW’s economic output supports this view. Despite revenue declining 8.4% year over year, net income grew 26.1% and EPS grew 25.1%, implying that the platform improved throughput and cost discipline during a soft freight backdrop. That kind of divergence rarely comes from scale alone.
The market is therefore valuing CHRW more like a tech-enabled intermediary than a plain broker. The limitation is that direct platform KPIs versus Expeditors, XPO, or Uber Freight are not disclosed in the spine, so the moat is proven economically, but only partially proven operationally.
The Data Spine does not disclose a formal R&D expense line, product-development budget, or named release roadmap, so the most defensible view is that CHRW’s product pipeline is continuous and embedded in SG&A / operating expense rather than presented as a separate software program. Based on the FY2025 10-K economics, we think the near-term roadmap is centered on three areas: pricing automation, shipper workflow integration, and network productivity / exception handling. That is consistent with an asset-light brokerage model in which the best product upgrades reduce touches per load, improve quote accuracy, and deepen customer integration rather than create a discrete new revenue segment.
We estimate the commercial impact analytically. Using Revenue/Share of $137.07 and 118.4M shares outstanding, CHRW’s implied revenue base is about $16.229B. On that base, a 1.0% incremental revenue capture from better digital conversion would equal roughly $162M of annual revenue; a 1.5% capture would equal roughly $243M. Our base case assumes a 2026-2027 roadmap that adds $160M-$240M of annualized revenue opportunity and 30-50 bps of operating-margin support if execution continues to improve. That is not a forecast of reported segment revenue; it is an analytical estimate of what a better product layer can plausibly deliver.
What supports this view is the 2025 result: revenue down 8.4%, but operating income up to $795.0M and EPS at $4.83. That is exactly the pattern one would expect if the real pipeline is operational software, not showroom product launches.
CHRW’s moat does not appear to be a classic patent fortress. The authoritative spine provides no patent count, no disclosed patent families, and no quantified IP litigation history, so any hard claim about formal IP breadth must be marked . What the filings do support is a different kind of moat: the combination of customer relationships, operational know-how, embedded workflows, and accumulated shipment data that lets an asset-light intermediary earn strong returns on a modest asset base. At year-end 2025, ROIC was 23.8%, ROE was 31.8%, and ROA was 11.6%, while CapEx remained just $19.6M. Those are the fingerprints of intangible operating leverage.
The trade-secret component likely sits in pricing logic, lane-level execution data, exception handling, and customer-specific process integration. That kind of moat is usually less legally protected than a pharmaceutical patent, but it can still be durable if customers build workflows around it. We estimate CHRW’s practical protection window at roughly 3-5 years for process and data advantages before rivals can partially imitate features, assuming no major step-change in AI-enabled freight software. The risk is that this moat is behavioral and operational, not statutory.
Bottom line: CHRW likely has a real technology moat, but it is a workflow moat, not a clean patent moat. That distinction matters for valuation because workflow moats can be powerful, but they also erode faster if competitors close the user-experience gap.
| Product / Service | Revenue Contribution ($) | % of Total | Growth Rate | Lifecycle Stage | Competitive Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North American freight brokerage | — | — | — | MATURE | Leader |
| Managed services / outsourced transportation management | — | — | — | GROWTH | Challenger |
| Global forwarding / international logistics | — | — | — | GROWTH | Challenger |
| Fresh / produce sourcing and supply-chain services | — | — | — | MATURE | Niche |
| Value-added logistics, customs, and visibility services | — | — | — | GROWTH | Niche |
| Total company revenue base (implied from Revenue/Share × Shares) | $16.229B | 100% | -8.4% YoY | MATURE | Scale platform |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| CapEx was only | $19.6M |
| CapEx | $914.519M |
| Pe | $894.891M |
| Net income grew | 26.1% |
| EPS grew | 25.1% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| ROIC was | 23.8% |
| ROE was | 31.8% |
| ROA was | 11.6% |
| ROA | $19.6M |
| Years | -5 |
| Fair Value | $1.46B |
CHRW’s disclosed financials show a business that is generating strong cash flow, but they do not show the supplier map needed to identify true single points of failure. There is no named carrier, technology vendor, or outsourced service provider in the spine, and there is no top-N supplier table or contract-term roll-forward. For a freight intermediary, that means the real concentration risk may sit inside an undisclosed carrier cohort or a software-enabled execution layer rather than in a traditional manufacturing BOM.
For risk sizing, I would model the largest hidden dependency as 3%-5% of managed volume in a stress case (assumption used because the spine does not disclose the actual split). If that layer were disrupted for a month, the first-order impact would likely be service degradation and a roughly 1%-2% hit to quarterly revenue, not an immediate balance-sheet event. The buffer is that FY2025 operating cash flow was $914.519M and free cash flow was $894.891M, so the equity can absorb a localized disruption, but not a persistent capacity shock.
The spine does not disclose a sourcing-region table, manufacturing footprint, or country-by-country revenue/capacity mix, so we cannot measure any single-country dependency with confidence. That matters because a logistics intermediary can look diversified at the company level while still concentrating volume in a few gateways, ports, or customs corridors. In the absence of a region split, I would score geographic risk as Medium rather than Low: not because the company is obviously concentrated, but because the data gap prevents a tighter conclusion.
Tariff exposure is similarly unquantified. If a meaningful share of managed freight is routed through one customs lane or trade corridor, a port disruption or tariff shock could push up transit times and working capital needs even if reported margins remain stable. The right diligence question is whether any one country, port system, or regional corridor accounts for more than 20%-25% of capacity or revenue; if yes, the risk shifts toward High. Without that disclosure, the best available stance is a cautious neutral.
| Supplier | Component/Service | Substitution Difficulty (Low/Med/High) | Risk Level (Low/Med/High/Critical) | Signal (Bullish/Neutral/Bearish) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Undisclosed truckload carrier network | Truckload / linehaul capacity | HIGH | HIGH | Neutral |
| Undisclosed LTL carrier base | Less-than-truckload capacity | HIGH | HIGH | Neutral |
| Undisclosed ocean freight partners | International ocean forwarding | HIGH | HIGH | Neutral |
| Undisclosed airfreight partners | Air freight capacity / expedite lanes | HIGH | HIGH | Neutral |
| Undisclosed warehouse / cross-dock partners | Warehousing and transload services | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| Undisclosed TMS / visibility vendors | Routing, booking, and shipment visibility software… | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| Undisclosed fuel / accessorial vendors | Fuel surcharge pass-through and ancillary charges… | LOW | LOW | Neutral |
| Undisclosed customs / compliance data providers | Brokerage, customs, and trade compliance data… | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| Customer | Renewal Risk | Relationship Trend (Growing/Stable/Declining) |
|---|---|---|
| Retail shippers | MEDIUM | STABLE |
| Industrial / manufacturing shippers | MEDIUM | STABLE |
| Consumer packaged goods shippers | MEDIUM | STABLE |
| E-commerce / omni-channel shippers | MEDIUM | STABLE |
| Food & beverage shippers | MEDIUM | STABLE |
| Component | Trend (Rising/Stable/Falling) | Key Risk |
|---|---|---|
| Purchased transportation / carrier payments… | Stable | Freight-rate volatility and capacity tightness… |
| Brokerage labor / compensation | Rising | Wage inflation and retention pressure |
| Technology / TMS / visibility stack | Stable | Platform downtime or cyber exposure |
| Facilities / occupancy | Stable | Lease rigidity and underutilized space |
| Compliance / customs / data services | Stable | Regulatory change or provider outage |
| Corporate SG&A / overhead | Falling | Operating leverage may reverse if volumes weaken… |
STREET SAYS: the best available proxy for consensus expects CHRW to keep compounding, but only gradually. The independent institutional survey implies revenue/share of $138.15 in 2025, $148.70 in 2026, and $162.20 in 2027, while EPS rises from $5.09 to $6.00 to $7.00. At the current share price of $168.88, that leaves the stock trading at about 28.1x 2026E EPS and 24.1x 2027E EPS, so the Street is effectively saying the earnings recovery is real but not explosive.
WE SAY: the market is already paying for a quality recovery, but the underlying audited base is stronger than the consensus proxy gives it credit for. 2025 diluted EPS was $4.83, operating income reached $795.0M, and EPS growth was +25.1% even though revenue growth was -8.4%; in other words, execution is already visible. Our base-case estimate is 2026 EPS of $6.25 and revenue of about $17.82B (assuming a flat 118.4M share count), which is modestly above the street proxy, but our valuation work goes much further: DCF fair value is $612.23, with bull/base/bear values of $902.24/$612.23/$367.15.
The practical implication is that the debate has shifted from “can CHRW recover?” to “how long can CHRW sustain premium profitability and cash conversion?” If the next few quarters confirm even a mid-single-digit revenue rebound alongside continued EPS expansion, the consensus proxy may look too cautious; if not, the current multiple can compress quickly because the stock is not cheap on trailing earnings.
Direction: the only defensible read is flat-to-up on out-year earnings, but there is no authoritative named-analyst revision tape in the spine. The institutional survey shows a clean progression from $5.09 EPS in 2025 to $6.00 in 2026 and $7.00 in 2027, which is constructive, yet that is a proxy estimate set rather than a verified sequence of rating upgrades or target hikes.
Context: the nearest dated external event is the January 28, 2026 MarketBeat claim that Q4 2025 EPS was $1.23 versus $1.12 consensus and revenue was $3.91B versus $3.97B consensus. That creates noise because the audited annual bridge implies Q4 diluted EPS of $1.12, so the headline beat is not fully reconciled. In practical terms, the Street appears comfortable extrapolating earnings growth, but we do not have enough evidence to say the estimates are being systematically raised on clean, recent upgrades.
Bottom line: if the next print shows a Q1 2026 EPS run-rate above the Q4-derived $1.12 and revenue starts to re-accelerate, the market can keep leaning into the $6.00/$7.00 out-year path. If not, the absence of verified upgrades means momentum could fade quickly rather than build.
DCF Model: $612 per share
Monte Carlo: $576 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=92%)
Reverse DCF: Market implies 7.6% growth to justify current price
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Pe | $138.15 |
| Revenue | $148.70 |
| Revenue | $162.20 |
| EPS | $5.09 |
| EPS | $6.00 |
| EPS | $7.00 |
| Fair Value | $186.43 |
| EPS | 28.1x |
| Metric | Street Consensus (proxy) | Our Estimate | Diff % | Key Driver of Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (FY2026) | $17.61B | $17.82B | +1.2% | Slightly better pricing/mix and steady share count… |
| EPS (FY2026) | $6.00 | $6.25 | +4.2% | Operating leverage and lower debt expense… |
| Operating Margin (FY2026) | 5.2% | 5.4% | +3.8% | Cost discipline after the Q4 2025 cooldown… |
| FCF Margin (FY2026) | 5.8% | 6.2% | +6.9% | Capex remains light near the 2025 run-rate… |
| Net Margin (FY2026) | 3.8% | 4.0% | +5.3% | Less interest drag plus modest buyback support… |
| Year | Revenue Est | EPS Est | Growth % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025E | $16.36B | $5.09 | +23.2% |
| 2026E | $17.61B | $4.83 | +17.9% |
| 2027E | $16.2B | $4.83 | +16.7% |
| Firm | Analyst | Rating | Price Target | Date of Last Update |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Independent Institutional Survey | Proxy consensus (low) | HOLD | $170.00 | 2026-03-22 |
| Independent Institutional Survey | Proxy consensus (midpoint) | HOLD | $210.00 | 2026-03-22 |
| Independent Institutional Survey | Proxy consensus (high) | HOLD | $250.00 | 2026-03-22 |
| MarketBeat | Consensus snapshot | — | — | 2026-01-28 |
| Semper Signum | House view | BUY | $612.23 | 2026-03-22 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| EPS | $5.09 |
| EPS | $6.00 |
| EPS | $7.00 |
| EPS | $1.23 |
| EPS | $1.12 |
| EPS | $3.91B |
| Revenue | $3.97B |
| Metric | Current |
|---|---|
| P/E | 35.0 |
| P/S | 1.2 |
| FCF Yield | 4.5% |
C.H. Robinson’s 2025 financial profile argues for meaningful interest-rate sensitivity even though the business itself is asset-light. The company generated $894.891M of free cash flow in 2025 against only $19.6M of capex, which means the value of the firm is heavily tied to the present value of recurring cash generation rather than to a large tangible asset base. In a DCF framework, that structure typically creates a longer effective cash-flow duration than the headline balance sheet suggests. My working assumption is an FCF duration of roughly 9 years, which is consistent with a business where terminal value remains a large share of equity value.
On that basis, a 100 bp increase in the discount rate would likely compress fair value by roughly 11% to 12%, taking the deterministic per-share DCF value from $612.23 to about $540 to $545. A 100 bp decline would move the opposite direction by a similar magnitude. The spine does not disclose the floating vs fixed debt mix, so the direct income-statement impact of higher rates is ; however, the valuation impact is clear because the reverse DCF already prices the stock as if the market were demanding a 16.0% WACC. In other words, the market is not just worried about operating cyclicality—it is also discounting CHRW as a long-duration cash generator with substantial multiple risk.
CHRW does not look like a classic commodity-intensive transportation operator. The spine provides no fuel, diesel, steel, or packaging line item in COGS, and the 2025 capital intensity was extremely light at $19.6M of capex versus $914.519M of operating cash flow. That matters because direct exposure to commodity inflation is typically highest for asset-heavy fleets with large fuel and maintenance footprints. In CHRW’s case, the more plausible channel is indirect: higher fuel or transport input costs can pressure customer shipping behavior and reduce freight volumes, but the company itself does not appear to be carrying a large hard-input cost base that would mechanically crush gross margin.
The key uncertainty is that the Data Spine does not disclose a commodity hedge program or a quantified a portion of COGS by input, so direct pass-through cannot be measured from the audited data. My inference is that commodity exposure is low to moderate, with most of the risk coming from freight-rate elasticity rather than raw material inflation. The 2025 10-K-style financial profile supports that view: operating margin was 4.9% and net margin was 3.6%, which means CHRW has some room to absorb small input shocks, but not enough to be immune if macro inflation reaccelerates and customers cut shipment activity.
For a freight arranger like C.H. Robinson, trade policy is usually a second-order revenue risk rather than a direct tariff payer risk. The spine does not provide tariff exposure by product, China dependency, or customs-sensitive lane mix, so the exact margin effect is . Even so, the mechanism is easy to frame: tariffs can reduce trade flows, trigger customer inventory destocking, and shift routing patterns, all of which can lower brokerage and forwarding volumes. That is important because CHRW’s 2025 revenue growth was -8.4% even while net income grew +26.1%, which tells us the company can defend profit when volumes soften—but only to a point.
My base case is that tariff shocks would hit revenue before margin, while the operating margin would be partially cushioned by the company’s asset-light structure and low capex needs. The problem is valuation: at a current share price of $168.88 and 35.0x P/E, the market is not paying for tariff resilience; it is paying for continued cash conversion. If trade policy turns from a nuisance into a broad global freight slowdown—especially a China-linked one—that could compress both shipment growth and the multiple the market is willing to pay. Because no source in the spine quantifies China supply-chain dependency, I would treat this as a meaningful but currently unmeasured risk.
The spine does not provide a direct historical correlation to consumer confidence, GDP, or housing starts, so the exact elasticity is . Still, the 2025 results show the kind of operating leverage that makes macro demand matter: revenue growth was -8.4%, yet net income grew +26.1% and diluted EPS grew +25.1%. That implies the company can absorb soft top-line conditions, but it also means any incremental improvement in freight demand can flow through quickly to earnings. In simple terms, CHRW’s demand sensitivity is not linear; it is leveraged through cost discipline and mix rather than through a stable volume-to-profit conversion rate.
My read is that CHRW is most sensitive to the parts of macro that drive goods movement: industrial activity, trade volumes, retail inventory cycles, and broader business confidence. Housing starts matter indirectly through construction and building-material freight, but they are not the cleanest single driver from the evidence in the spine. If consumer confidence and GDP improve together, the company likely benefits quickly because its capital-light model can convert better freight volumes into cash without a large reinvestment burden. If they weaken together, the downside is less about bankruptcy risk and more about multiple compression and slower earnings normalization.
| Region | Revenue % from Region | Primary Currency | Hedging Strategy | Net Unhedged Exposure | Impact of 10% Move |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue growth | -8.4% |
| Revenue growth | +26.1% |
| P/E | $186.43 |
| P/E | 35.0x |
| Indicator | Signal | Impact on Company |
|---|---|---|
| VIX | Data Gap Data unavailable | Cannot quantify from spine; higher volatility would likely compress CHRW's multiple. |
| Credit Spreads | Data Gap Data unavailable | Wider spreads would reinforce the reverse-DCF's harsh discount-rate message. |
| Yield Curve Shape | Data Gap Data unavailable | An inverted curve would typically signal weaker freight demand and slower shipment growth. |
| ISM Manufacturing | Data Gap Data unavailable | Below-trend manufacturing usually reduces freight volumes and brokerage activity. |
| CPI YoY | Data Gap Data unavailable | Sticky inflation can keep rates high and pressure valuation multiples. |
| Fed Funds Rate | Data Gap Data unavailable | Higher policy rates raise discount rates and reduce the present value of CHRW's FCF stream. |
The 2025 10-K and the 2025 10-Qs show a clean cash conversion profile. Net income was $587.1M, but operating cash flow was $914.519M and free cash flow was $894.891M, so cash generation exceeded reported earnings by roughly $327.4M. Capex was only $19.6M, which keeps the business extremely asset-light for a freight intermediary and helps explain why the earnings base can support valuation even in a softer revenue environment.
Beat consistency cannot be measured precisely because the spine does not include a quarter-by-quarter consensus estimate series, so the usual beat-rate read is . Even so, the operating-income path looks durable rather than one-off: $176.9M in Q1 2025, $215.9M in Q2, and $220.8M in Q3 before FY2025 finished at $795.0M. Relative to asset-light peers such as Expeditors and RXO, the key point is that CHRW’s profits are converting into cash without a large capital burden, and there is no evidence in the supplied filings of earnings being propped up by heavy dilution or a capex spike.
No 90-day revision tape was provided in the spine, so the exact direction and magnitude of recent sell-side changes are . What we can say from the available institutional snapshot is that the forward estimate ladder is still pointing higher: EPS is modeled at $5.09 for 2025, $6.00 for 2026, and $7.00 for 2027. Revenue per share is also expected to recover from $138.15 in 2025 to $148.70 in 2026 and $162.20 in 2027.
That structure says analysts are still underwriting a recovery in both margins and top-line productivity, even after audited FY2025 revenue growth came in at -8.4%. The important nuance is that this is not proof of a fresh revision cycle over the last three months; it is simply evidence that the current institutional framework remains constructive on the medium-term shape of earnings. If the next quarterly print starts to show operating income slipping back toward the low $180M area or below, this estimate ladder would be the first place I would expect the optimism to get challenged.
Using the 2025 10-K and 2025 10-Qs, management’s credibility looks Medium. The numbers show sequential operating-income improvement through the year, from $176.9M in Q1 2025 to $215.9M in Q2 and $220.8M in Q3, while long-term debt fell to $1.09B at year-end from $1.38B a year earlier. That is the profile of a team executing against internal goals rather than one repeatedly moving the goalposts.
At the same time, the spine does not include formal guidance ranges, restatement history, or a quarter-by-quarter commitment tracker, so we cannot grade forecast precision the way we would for a company with a fully disclosed guidance archive. There is also no evidence of restatements or aggressive accounting changes. The tone inferred from the results is disciplined and relatively conservative: management appears to have emphasized cash, balance-sheet repair, and margin control rather than making aggressive top-line promises. That is constructive, but it is not the same as having a clean and fully auditable guidance record.
There is no consensus next-quarter estimate in the spine, so street expectations for the coming quarter are . Our working estimate is for diluted EPS of about $1.16, with the base case assuming the company holds operating margin near the FY2025 run-rate and keeps diluted shares roughly flat around 121.5M. The single most important datapoint to watch is quarterly operating income: if it stays above roughly $200M, the market will likely read the quarter as another confirmation that 2025’s margin recovery is durable.
The biggest miss risk is the opposite: if operating income slips back below about $180M, investors will likely interpret that as evidence the year-end improvement was fading. Revenue is also important, but in CHRW’s model the cleaner signal is profitability per load and spread discipline, not raw growth. Because the stock still trades at 35.0x earnings and 23.3x EV/EBITDA, even a modest quarterly disappointment can matter more for the share price than it would for a lower-multiple freight name. In other words, the next print is more about defending the margin story than chasing a big revenue beat.
| Period | EPS | YoY Change | Sequential |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-03 | $4.83 | — | — |
| 2023-06 | $4.83 | — | -15.6% |
| 2023-09 | $4.83 | — | -16.0% |
| 2023-12 | $4.83 | — | +300.0% |
| 2024-03 | $4.83 | -18.7% | -71.3% |
| 2024-06 | $4.83 | +29.6% | +34.6% |
| 2024-09 | $4.83 | +17.6% | -23.8% |
| 2024-12 | $4.83 | +41.9% | +382.5% |
| 2025-03 | $4.83 | +42.3% | -71.2% |
| 2025-06 | $4.83 | +20.0% | +13.5% |
| 2025-09 | $4.83 | +67.5% | +6.3% |
| 2025-12 | $4.83 | +25.1% | +260.4% |
| Quarter | EPS Est | EPS Actual | Surprise % | Revenue Est | Revenue Actual | Stock Move |
|---|
| Quarter | Guidance Range | Actual | Within Range (Y/N) | Error % |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Pe | $176.9M |
| Fair Value | $215.9M |
| Fair Value | $220.8M |
| Fair Value | $1.09B |
| Fair Value | $1.38B |
| Quarter | EPS (Diluted) | Revenue | Net Income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2023 | $4.83 | $16.2B | $587.1M |
| Q3 2023 | $4.83 | $16.2B | $587.1M |
| Q1 2024 | $4.83 | $16.2B | $587.1M |
| Q2 2024 | $4.83 | $16.2B | $587.1M |
| Q3 2024 | $4.83 | $16.2B | $587.1M |
| Q1 2025 | $4.83 | $16.2B | $587.1M |
| Q2 2025 | $4.83 | $16.2B | $587.1M |
| Q3 2025 | $4.83 | $16.2B | $587.1M |
Verified alternative-data coverage is limited in the provided spine, which is itself an important signal. We do not have a validated job-postings series, web-traffic trend, app-download trend, or patent-filing feed here, so any claim of a demand acceleration from those sources would be and should not be used in the investment case.
For CHRW, the highest-value alternative-data checks would be shipper onboarding, carrier-network activity, and digital booking behavior, because those are the closest external proxies for brokerage throughput. In the absence of those feeds, the pane remains anchored to audited operating income, cash flow, and balance-sheet data rather than extrapolating from incomplete external scraps. That is a useful discipline: the absence of positive alternative-data confirmation does not contradict the earnings recovery, but it prevents us from upgrading the thesis on anecdotal evidence alone.
Institutional sentiment is supportive, but the posture is measured rather than crowded. BlackRock, Inc. reported 9,152,247 shares, or 7.8% of CHRW, in a Schedule 13G/A filed on 2025-10-17, which is a meaningful sponsorship signal without implying aggressive short-term momentum chasing. That aligns with the proprietary survey profile: Safety 3, Timeliness 3, Technical 3, Financial Strength A, Earnings Predictability 45, and Price Stability 70.
The key interpretation is that capital allocators appear comfortable owning CHRW as a quality, stable compounder, but not as a top-decile secular growth story. The survey’s industry rank of 62 of 94 reinforces that this is a middle-of-the-pack truck/freight name on relative positioning, despite the strong cash conversion and returns on capital. In other words, the sentiment backdrop is supportive enough to keep the stock investable, but not strong enough to erase the valuation burden by itself.
| Category | Signal | Reading | Trend | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating momentum | BULLISH | Q1-Q3 operating income rose from 176.9M to 215.9M to 220.8M; FY2025 operating income was 795.0M… | IMPROVING | Margin discipline outweighed revenue decline, supporting the earnings bridge… |
| Cash conversion | BULLISH | Operating cash flow 914.519M; free cash flow 894.891M; FCF margin 5.5% | Strong | Cash generation supports de-leveraging and a premium-quality cash profile… |
| Balance sheet | BULLISH | Total liabilities 3.21B; long-term debt 1.09B; equity 1.85B; current ratio 1.53… | IMPROVING | Financial risk is moderating as debt and liabilities move lower… |
| Returns on capital | BULLISH | ROE 31.8%; ROIC 23.8%; ROA 11.6% | Strong | The business is still earning strong returns on its capital base… |
| Valuation | BEARISH | P/E 35.0; EV/EBITDA 23.3; P/B 10.9; P/S 1.2… | Stretched | The stock needs sustained execution to justify current multiples… |
| Goodwill / accounting risk | BEARISH | Goodwill 1.46B, equal to 29% of assets and 79% of equity… | Elevated | Any impairment would be a meaningful book-value and sentiment overhang… |
| Institutional sponsorship | BULLISH | BlackRock reported 9,152,247 shares, or 7.8%, in a 2025-10-17 Schedule 13G/A; survey quality marks were Financial Strength A and Price Stability 70… | STABLE | Ownership support is constructive, but not at a euphoric level… |
| Criterion | Result | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Positive Net Income | ✓ | PASS |
| Positive Operating Cash Flow | ✗ | FAIL |
| ROA Improving | ✓ | PASS |
| Cash Flow > Net Income (Accruals) | ✗ | FAIL |
| Declining Long-Term Debt | ✓ | PASS |
| Improving Current Ratio | ✗ | FAIL |
| No Dilution | ✗ | FAIL |
| Improving Gross Margin | ✗ | FAIL |
| Improving Asset Turnover | ✓ | PASS |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Working Capital / Assets (×1.2) | 0.191 |
| Retained Earnings / Assets (×1.4) | 0.000 |
| EBIT / Assets (×3.3) | 0.157 |
| Equity / Liabilities (×0.6) | 0.575 |
| Revenue / Assets (×1.0) | 0.394 |
| Z-Score | DISTRESS 1.49 |
Trading liquidity metrics are not supplied in the spine, so average daily volume, bid-ask spread, institutional turnover ratio, days to liquidate a $10M position, and market impact estimate are all here. The only hard liquidity anchor available is the balance-sheet current ratio of 1.53, which speaks to operating liquidity rather than market liquidity. With a market cap of $20.03B and 118.4M shares outstanding, the stock is almost certainly institutionally tradable, but that remains an inference rather than a reported trading statistic.
From a portfolio-construction standpoint, the absence of a live tape series means a $10M block should not be assumed to move with minimal friction. Without ADV, spread, or participation-rate data, a day-count liquidation estimate cannot be calculated responsibly from this spine alone. The report should therefore treat the following as missing, not estimated facts:
The spine does not provide a price history or technical indicator feed, so the 50 DMA position, 200 DMA position, RSI, MACD signal, volume trend, and support/resistance levels are all in this pane. What can be stated factually is that the proprietary institutional survey assigns a Technical Rank of 3 on a 1-to-5 scale, Price Stability of 70, and a Beta of 0.80. That combination is more consistent with a moderate-volatility tape than with a highly stretched momentum name.
Because the quant package lacks the underlying time series, this section should not be read as a trading signal. It is a disclosure of what can and cannot be confirmed: the stock’s technical profile is directionally neutral at the factor level, but the classical chart overlay remains unavailable until live historical prices are supplied. The only defensible conclusion is that the technical evidence is incomplete, not that it is Long or Short.
| Factor | Score | Percentile vs Universe | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| Momentum | 74 | 76th percentile | IMPROVING |
| Value | 28 | 21st percentile | STABLE |
| Quality | 91 | 94th percentile | IMPROVING |
| Size | 55 | 57th percentile | STABLE |
| Volatility | 72 | 71st percentile | IMPROVING |
| Growth | 48 | 46th percentile | STABLE |
| Start Date | End Date | Peak-to-Trough % | Recovery Days | Catalyst for Drawdown |
|---|
| Asset | 1yr Correlation | 3yr Correlation | Rolling 90d Current | Interpretation |
|---|
Because the data spine does not include a live options chain, the key volatility fields are : 30-day IV, 1-year mean IV, IV percentile rank, and a direct realized-volatility series. The best proxy available here is the independent institutional profile, which shows beta of 0.80 and price stability of 70, both consistent with a name whose realized volatility is likely below the average cyclical transport stock. That matters because CHRW is not being valued like a balance-sheet risk story; it is being valued like a cash-flow and multiple story, with FCF yield of 4.5% and P/E of 35.0.
For planning purposes, I would treat a 12% one-month move as a conservative placeholder until a live IV print is available. On the current $186.43 share price, that maps to an implied move of roughly ±$20.27. If actual 30-day IV is materially above the low-teens range, premium is likely rich relative to the stock’s beta and stability profile; if it is below that, outright call premium could be attractive because the stock still sits far below the model’s $612.23 base fair value and $902.24 bull case.
The data spine provides no strike-level flow, no open-interest ladder, no sweep print history, and no dealer positioning feed, so any statement about unusual options activity would be speculative. That means we cannot verify whether the market is leaning through call buying, put selling, call overwriting, or a collar-heavy institutional book. We also cannot determine whether there is a concentrated open-interest magnet around any strike or expiry, which is the key ingredient for a near-term pin or gamma-sensitive move.
What we can say is that CHRW’s profile does not look like a typical squeeze-and-scream candidate. It has a $20.03B market cap, 0.80 institutional beta, and $894.891M of free cash flow, so institutions are more likely to use defined-risk structures than to chase outright lottery-ticket exposure. In a live tape, the things I would care about most are whether call demand clusters above spot, whether puts are being sold into pullbacks, and whether the nearest expiry is building a large notional wall near the current $186.43 price. For now, all of that remains .
Current short interest as a percentage of float is , days to cover are , and cost-to-borrow trend is because the spine does not provide a short-interest or securities-lending feed. That said, the balance sheet does not look like a setup that would naturally attract a squeeze narrative: at 2025-12-31, CHRW reported $160.9M cash and equivalents, $1.09B long-term debt, and a 1.53 current ratio. The company also generated $894.891M of free cash flow in 2025, which lowers the odds that the equity becomes a forced-covering story tied to distress.
My risk assessment is Low for squeeze behavior, but not because the short book is proven small; it is low because the business is too financially solid for a classic squeeze catalyst to build easily. The stock is also not a “cheap optionality” name on conventional multiples, with P/E of 35.0 and EV/EBITDA of 23.3, so shorts would need to be right on earnings compression and multiple compression rather than relying on a balance-sheet fracture. If we later see high short interest plus borrow pressure, that would change the read quickly, but no such evidence is available here.
| Expiry | IV | IV Change (1wk) | Skew (25Δ Put - 25Δ Call) |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| One-month move | 12% |
| Fair Value | $186.43 |
| Fair Value | $20.27 |
| Fair value | $612.23 |
| Fair value | $902.24 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 2025 | -12 |
| Fair Value | $160.9M |
| Fair Value | $1.09B |
| Free cash flow | $894.891M |
| Fund Type | Direction | Estimated Size | Notable Names |
|---|
The most important risk is not insolvency; it is valuation meeting thin-margin operating reality. CHRW trades at $168.88, or 35.0x earnings and 23.3x EV/EBITDA, while reported operating margin is only 4.9% and net margin is 3.6%. That combination creates very high elasticity to even modest operating disappointment. Based on current evidence, the highest probability × impact risks are: (1) revenue stagnation versus market-implied growth, (2) margin relapse after the late-2025 slowdown, (3) multiple compression, (4) competitive spread compression, (5) working-capital and cash-conversion reversal, (6) goodwill impairment, (7) debt-maturity opacity, and (8) missing proof of share gains or moat strengthening.
Specific ranked risks are as follows:
The key point is that four of the top eight risks hit the thesis through spread durability, not through volume alone. In a freight intermediary, that is usually where the real damage starts.
The strongest bear argument is that CHRW’s 2025 improvement was real but not durable enough to justify the current valuation. The evidence is straightforward: reported revenue growth was -8.4%, yet EPS grew +25.1% and net income grew +26.1%. That pattern usually means the market is capitalizing cost discipline, mix, and cyclical spread improvement ahead of confirmed demand recovery. If that operating leverage stalls, the downside can be fast because the stock already trades at 35.0x earnings and 23.3x EV/EBITDA.
My bear case price target is $110. The path is not a balance-sheet crisis; it is a multiple reset plus modest earnings miss. In this downside scenario, 2026 does not deliver the recovery implied by the market. Revenue remains flat-to-down, operating margin compresses from 4.9% toward roughly 4.0%, and free cash flow falls from $894.891M toward about $700M. That would show that 2025 cash generation and margin repair were closer to peak conversion than to a new normal. Under that outcome, investors would likely stop paying a premium multiple for a business with thin accounting margins, shrinking recent revenue, and incomplete evidence of competitive strengthening.
There is also a second-order downside amplifier: goodwill was $1.46B versus only $1.85B of equity. If any acquired business underperforms, book-value support becomes weaker at exactly the wrong moment. In short, the bear case does not require catastrophe. It only requires CHRW to prove that 2025 was an earnings bounce, not the start of a multi-year structurally better earnings regime.
The first contradiction is between valuation and top-line proof. Bulls can point to $894.891M of free cash flow, 23.8% ROIC, and falling debt, but the market is already paying a premium price for that quality: $168.88 per share, 35.0x P/E, 23.3x EV/EBITDA, and 10.9x book. That would be easier to accept if the company were posting strong verified growth. Instead, the latest deterministic revenue growth is -8.4%. The bull story therefore asks investors to underwrite recovery before revenue validates it.
The second contradiction is between headline recovery and late-year trend. Full-year 2025 operating income reached $795.0M, which looks strong in isolation. But the quarterly sequence weakened: Q1 was $176.9M, Q2 $215.9M, Q3 $220.8M, and implied Q4 slipped to $181.4M. Net income showed the same pattern, dropping from $163.0M in Q3 to implied $136.3M in Q4. If the thesis depends on clean operating leverage into 2026, that deceleration matters more than the annual total.
The third contradiction is methodological. The deterministic DCF says fair value is $612.23 and Monte Carlo median is $576.43, yet the market calibration says the current stock price only requires 7.6% implied growth while actual revenue is still declining. Those outputs are directionally supportive but internally uncomfortable: the valuation models imply huge upside while the reported operating data show a business still working through a recovery. That tension is why the stock can look statistically cheap in one framework and operationally unforgiving in another.
Several hard facts materially reduce the odds of a true capital-structure accident. First, long-term debt fell from $1.38B at 2024 year-end to $1.09B at 2025 year-end, while total liabilities fell from $3.58B to $3.21B. Second, liquidity is adequate with $2.80B of current assets versus $1.83B of current liabilities, producing a 1.53 current ratio. Third, the company generated $914.519M of operating cash flow and $894.891M of free cash flow in 2025 on only $19.6M of capex. Those are very strong cushions for a company with only $160.9M of year-end cash, because they show the business can self-fund through normal volatility.
There are also quality mitigants on the earnings side. Despite thin accounting margins, CHRW still posted 31.8% ROE, 23.8% ROIC, and 11.6% ROA, indicating that capital efficiency remains strong. Stock-based compensation was only 0.5% of revenue, so cash flow is not being artificially inflated by heavy equity issuance. Independent institutional data also give the company Financial Strength A and a middling but acceptable Safety Rank of 3.
These mitigants do not eliminate the thesis-break risks. What they do mean is that if the thesis fails, it is more likely to fail through valuation compression, spread pressure, and contested brokerage economics than through a debt spiral or immediate liquidity event. That distinction matters for position sizing and for timing a potential exit.
| Pillar | Invalidating Facts | P(Invalidation) |
|---|---|---|
| freight-capacity-spread-recovery | For at least 2 consecutive quarters, North American truckload spot rates excluding fuel fail to rise toward or above contract-rate renewal levels, indicating no meaningful capacity tightening.; CHRW's gross profit per truckload shipment and/or transportation gross margin remain flat or down year-over-year for at least 2 consecutive quarters despite management's expectation of a freight-cycle recovery.; Carrier exits, bankruptcies, and tender-rejection/capacity-tightness indicators remain subdued through the next peak season, showing excess truckload capacity persists. | True 40% |
| productivity-led-operating-margin-expansion… | CHRW fails to deliver sustained year-over-year operating income growth or operating-margin expansion for at least 2 consecutive quarters despite lower headcount and productivity initiatives already being implemented.; Selling, general, and administrative expense per employee or per shipment stops improving, indicating automation and operating-model changes are not offsetting weak volume.; Management reverses cost actions materially (e.g., rehiring, elevated restructuring, or technology spend without visible efficiency gains), causing the cost base to re-expand before margin benefits are realized. | True 33% |
| global-forwarding-normalization | Ocean and air forwarding revenue and gross profit remain down or flat year-over-year for at least 2 consecutive quarters, with no evidence of normalization in volumes or yields.; Global forwarding contributes no meaningful improvement to consolidated operating income or segment mix over the next 6-12 months.; Market conditions remain structurally weak—continued excess air/ocean capacity and low rates prevent CHRW from converting any demand recovery into better profitability. | True 50% |
| competitive-advantage-durability | CHRW loses market share for multiple consecutive quarters in core North American surface transportation while peers or digital brokers grow faster.; CHRW's gross margin, operating margin, and/or return on invested capital converge toward weaker peers for a sustained period, indicating no durable economic advantage.; Customer retention deteriorates or large customers increasingly shift freight to lower-cost/digital alternatives, showing brokerage services are becoming more commoditized. | True 45% |
| cash-conversion-and-capital-allocation-resilience… | Operating cash flow materially trails net income for a full cycle phase or working capital becomes a persistent cash use, breaking CHRW's historical cash-conversion pattern.; CHRW must materially increase leverage or reduce buybacks/dividend growth to support normal operations, indicating shareholder returns are not resilient through the cycle.; Capital allocation becomes constrained by acquisitions, restructuring, or technology investment needs such that free cash flow after these uses is no longer consistently supportive of shareholder returns. | True 28% |
| Trigger | Threshold Value | Current Value | Distance to Trigger | Probability | Impact (1-5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue recovery fails to arrive by next annual cycle… | FY growth ≤ 0% | -8.4% | TRIGGERED Already breached by 8.4 pts | HIGH | 5 |
| Competitive spread compression / price war hits brokerage economics… | Operating margin < 4.5% | 4.9% | NEAR 8.2% cushion | MED Medium | 5 |
| Operating leverage thesis fails | Operating income < $750M | $795.0M | NEAR 5.7% cushion | MED Medium | 5 |
| Cash conversion deteriorates materially | Free cash flow < $700M | $894.891M | WATCH 21.8% cushion | MED Medium | 4 |
| Balance-sheet flexibility weakens | Current ratio < 1.20 | 1.53 | WATCH 21.6% cushion | LOW | 3 |
| Deleveraging reverses | Long-term debt > $1.30B | $1.09B | WATCH 16.2% cushion | LOW | 3 |
| Intangible downside amplifies equity risk… | Goodwill / equity > 90% | 78.9% | NEAR 12.3% cushion | MED Medium | 4 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue growth was | -8.4% |
| EPS grew | +25.1% |
| Net income grew | +26.1% |
| Earnings | 35.0x |
| EV/EBITDA | 23.3x |
| EV/EBITDA | $110 |
| Free cash flow | $894.891M |
| Free cash flow | $700M |
| Maturity Year | Amount | Interest Rate | Refinancing Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | — | — | MED Medium |
| 2027 | — | — | MED Medium |
| 2028 | — | — | LOW-MED Low-Medium |
| 2029 | — | — | LOW |
| 2030+ | — | — | LOW |
| Balance-sheet context | Long-term debt $1.09B | Cash $160.9M | IMPROVING Positive trend |
| Failure Path | Root Cause | Probability (%) | Timeline (months) | Early Warning Signal | Current Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Revenue stays negative and recovery narrative breaks… | End-market freight demand or volume mix does not improve enough to offset prior declines… | 40% | 6-12 | Annual revenue growth remains ≤ 0% after current -8.4% | DANGER |
| 2. Margin relapse after Q4 slowdown | Operating leverage fades; cost cuts cannot offset spread pressure… | 35% | 3-9 | Operating margin falls below 4.5% or annual operating income below $750M… | WATCH |
| 3. Competitive pricing war / contestability shift… | Large brokers or digital platforms force lower spreads; customer lock-in weakens… | 25% | 6-18 | Operating margin trends toward 4.0% without revenue rebound… | WATCH |
| 4. Valuation de-rates despite stable earnings… | Market stops paying premium multiple for cyclical recovery story… | 35% | 1-12 | P/E compresses while revenue remains negative and Q4-like earnings persist… | WATCH |
| 5. Cash conversion weakens | Working capital turns against the company or brokerage spreads normalize lower… | 20% | 3-9 | Free cash flow drops below $700M from $894.891M… | SAFE |
| 6. Goodwill impairment hits book value support… | Acquired units underperform; goodwill large versus equity… | 15% | 6-24 | Goodwill rises above 90% of equity or business mix deteriorates… | WATCH |
| 7. Debt and refinancing stress resurfaces… | Maturity concentration or higher rates meet lower cash generation… | 15% | 6-24 | Long-term debt rises back above $1.30B or current ratio falls below 1.20… | SAFE |
| 8. Moat proves weaker than assumed | No evidence of share gains, better retention, or superior network effects versus peers… | 20% | 6-18 | Continued lack of gross-profit-per-load, retention, and market-share proof; margin pressure appears first… | WATCH |
| Pillar | Counter-Argument | Severity |
|---|---|---|
| freight-capacity-spread-recovery | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar assumes a cyclical tightening in North American truckload capacity will mechanically restor… | True high |
| productivity-led-operating-margin-expansion… | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar likely overstates how much of CHRW's margin pressure is internally fixable versus structura… | True high |
| competitive-advantage-durability | [ACTION_REQUIRED] CHRW's advantage may be far less durable than the thesis assumes because freight brokerage is structur… | True high |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $1.1B | 100% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($161M) | — |
| Net Debt | $929M | — |
Using Buffett’s core checklist, CHRW scores 12/20, or roughly a B-. The business is reasonably understandable, but the earnings engine is more cyclical than it first appears because a freight intermediary’s economics depend on transaction spreads rather than simply on reported revenue. The 2025 10-K and 2025 quarterly filings support the case for an asset-light network with excellent capital efficiency: ROIC was 23.8%, ROE was 31.8%, operating cash flow was $914.519M, and CapEx was only $19.6M. That is exactly the kind of low-capital-intensity model Buffett tends to prefer, but it comes with a caveat: operating margin was only 4.9%, so small pricing changes can move earnings sharply.
Scorecard:
Bottom line: CHRW passes the quality screen better than the value screen. The moat appears to come from network density, customer relationships, and process efficiency rather than from patent-like exclusivity, so the stock deserves some premium. Still, that premium already exists in the market price, which is why we stop short of a high Buffett-style rating despite strong free-cash-flow conversion.
Our decision framework leads to a Long rating, but only as a starter position sized at 2% to 3% of portfolio NAV rather than a full-weight core holding. The reason is simple: the upside math is attractive, but the quality of that upside is uneven across frameworks. The deterministic DCF implies $612.23 per share, the Monte Carlo median implies $576.43, and even the DCF bear case is $367.15. However, the institutional 3-5 year target range of $170 to $250 is much closer to the current price of $168.88, and conventional multiples already look demanding.
We therefore use a more conservative blended target price of $275.71, calculated from 50% of the institutional midpoint ($210.00), 25% of the DCF bear value ($367.15), and 25% of the Monte Carlo 25th-percentile value ($315.69). That produces an estimated margin of safety of 38.7% versus the current price. Entry discipline should require either: (1) confirmation that quarterly operating income can remain above $200M, or (2) price weakness that widens the discount to our conservative target. Exit criteria would include evidence that free cash flow is falling materially below the 2025 base of $894.891M, or that quarterly earnings normalize closer to the implied Q4 2025 level of $1.12 EPS rather than the Q2-Q3 range of $1.26 to $1.34.
This name sits inside our circle of competence because it is an asset-light business with measurable cash economics, modest balance-sheet leverage, and a transparent linkage between spread discipline and profit. It fits best in a portfolio as a quality-cyclical compounder rather than as a classic bargain stock. The key portfolio-fit question is not whether CHRW is cheap on book or headline P/E; it is whether management can keep the network productive enough to defend cash conversion through the next freight-cycle turn.
We score conviction across five pillars and arrive at a weighted total of 6.8/10. This is above the threshold for a position, but below the level required for a concentrated bet. The reason is that CHRW combines very strong cash economics with a valuation profile that is simultaneously expensive on simple multiples and very cheap on model-derived intrinsic value. That split demands humility. The 2025 10-K and 2025 quarterly filings show hard evidence of financial improvement, but they do not fully resolve whether 2025 represented a sustainable earnings base or a favorable cyclical point.
The weighted score is calculated as 2.4 + 1.4 + 1.75 + 0.75 + 0.5 = 6.8. The key drivers of future conviction upgrades would be sustained quarterly operating income above $200M, repeatable free cash flow closer to the 2025 level of $894.891M, and evidence that spread economics are not deteriorating. The biggest reasons to cut conviction would be a step-down in cash conversion or another quarter resembling the implied Q4 2025 earnings run rate.
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate size | Market cap > $2.0B (modernized size proxy) | $20.03B market cap | PASS |
| Strong financial condition | Current ratio >= 2.0 and LT debt <= net current assets… | Current ratio 1.53; LT debt $1.09B vs net current assets $0.97B… | FAIL |
| Earnings stability | Positive earnings in each of past 10 years… | full 10-year annual EPS history; 2025 diluted EPS was $4.83… | FAIL |
| Dividend record | Uninterrupted dividends for 20 years | audited dividend history not supplied in spine… | FAIL |
| Earnings growth | >= 33% EPS growth over 10 years | Only verified metric is YoY EPS growth of +25.1%; 10-year growth | FAIL |
| Moderate P/E | P/E <= 15.0 | 35.0x | FAIL |
| Moderate P/B | P/B <= 1.5 | 10.9x | FAIL |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Metric | 12/20 |
| ROIC was | 23.8% |
| ROE was | 31.8% |
| Operating cash flow was | $914.519M |
| CapEx was only | $19.6M |
| Understandable business | 4/5 |
| Favorable long-term prospects | 3/5 |
| Revenue growth | -8.4% |
| Bias | Risk Level | Mitigation Step | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anchoring to DCF fair value | HIGH | Cross-check $612.23 DCF against institutional target range $170-$250 and rich 35.0x P/E before sizing aggressively… | FLAGGED |
| Confirmation bias on cash generation | MED Medium | Test whether 2025 FCF of $894.891M was working-capital aided; require monitoring because detailed working-capital bridge is absent… | WATCH |
| Recency bias from 2025 recovery | HIGH | Use implied Q4 2025 operating income of $181.4M and EPS of $1.12 as normalization checks, not just Q2-Q3 strength… | FLAGGED |
| Value trap bias from Graham failure | MED Medium | Separate quality compounder framework from deep-value framework; recognize 23.8% ROIC and 31.8% ROE despite poor Graham score… | WATCH |
| Overreliance on book value | LOW | De-emphasize P/B because goodwill is $1.46B versus equity of $1.85B and the business is asset-light… | CLEAR |
| Base-rate neglect on freight cyclicality… | HIGH | Treat 4.9% operating margin as fragile; require proof that spread economics are durable through another freight downcycle… | FLAGGED |
| Management halo effect from debt reduction… | MED Medium | Acknowledge debt fell from $1.38B to $1.09B, but do not infer superior capital allocation without dividend/buyback evidence from EDGAR… | WATCH |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Metric | 8/10 |
| ROIC | 23.8% |
| ROE | 31.8% |
| ROIC | $19.6M |
| Financial resilience | 7/10 |
| Fair Value | $1.38B |
| Fair Value | $1.09B |
| DCF | $612.23 |
The strongest read-through from the audited 2025 10-K is that management is protecting per-share value even while the top line contracts. Revenue growth was -8.4% in 2025, but operating income still reached $795.0M, net income was $587.1M, and diluted EPS was $4.83. That combination argues for a leadership team that kept expense discipline intact and avoided the common mistake of chasing volume at the expense of returns.
Capital allocation looks conservative and, in this case, constructive. Long-term debt fell from $1.39B at 2025-03-31 to $1.09B at 2025-12-31, cash rose from $129.9M to $160.9M, and CapEx for 2025 was only $19.6M against $914.519M of operating cash flow and $894.891M of free cash flow. That tells us management is building flexibility and preserving a capital-light moat rather than dissipating it through heavy reinvestment or balance-sheet strain.
The main limitation is that the source spine does not provide a named executive roster, so this is an enterprise-level assessment rather than a CEO-specific one. Even so, the operating evidence suggests leadership is supporting captivity and scale in a disciplined way: shares were stable at 118.3M to 118.4M through 2025, ROIC was 23.8%, and ROE was 31.8%. For a logistics intermediary, that is the right kind of execution profile if the goal is to widen, not waste, the competitive moat.
Governance quality is hard to rate cleanly because the spine does not include a proxy statement, board matrix, shareholder-rights summary, or committee composition. That means we cannot verify board independence, refreshment cadence, staggered-board provisions, or any activist-defense mechanisms. For a company with a $20.03B market cap and $1.46B of goodwill, that opacity matters because oversight of acquisitions, impairments, and capital returns can move intrinsic value materially.
On the evidence that is available, there is no sign of distress-driven governance failure: long-term debt declined to $1.09B, current liabilities fell to $1.83B, and the company ended 2025 with $1.85B of shareholders' equity. Still, the absence of board and rights data means we should treat governance as adequate but unproven rather than exemplary. The right PM question is not whether the company produced good numbers in 2025 — it did — but whether the board can sustain discipline if the freight cycle weakens or acquisition temptation reappears.
The source spine does not include DEF 14A details, so we cannot verify the pay mix, annual bonus hurdles, PSU design, clawback terms, or share-ownership guidelines. That limits any hard conclusion on compensation alignment. In other words, we can observe outcomes — but not the incentive architecture that produced them.
What we can say is that the 2025 operating result does not look like management is extracting value through dilution or weak capital discipline. Shares outstanding were stable at 118.3M to 118.4M, diluted shares were 121.5M at year-end, and SBC was only 0.5% of revenue per the computed ratios. Those facts are supportive, but they do not substitute for a proper proxy review. If the next proxy shows pay tied to ROIC, free cash flow, and relative TSR with rigorous thresholds, the alignment case improves materially; if it is heavily time-based or cash-bonused without return hurdles, the score should come down.
Recent insider buying and selling activity is because the spine contains no Form 4 records, insider ownership percentages, or DEF 14A ownership tables. That means we cannot tell whether the people closest to the business are adding to positions, trimming into strength, or simply holding passively. For a management pane, that is a meaningful gap because insider behavior is often the cleanest real-time read on internal conviction.
The closest observable ownership-related evidence is indirect: shares outstanding were stable at 118.3M on 2025-06-30 and 118.4M on 2025-09-30 and 2025-12-31, while diluted shares were 121.5M at year-end. That suggests management is not visibly diluting shareholders at an aggressive rate, and it is consistent with a disciplined capital-allocation stance. Still, stable share count is not the same as meaningful insider ownership, so the alignment signal remains incomplete until a proxy or Form 4 trail is available.
| Name | Title | Background | Key Achievement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chief executive officer | CEO | Not disclosed in the source spine; named executive biography unavailable. | Oversaw 2025 operating income of $795.0M and net income of $587.1M. |
| Chief financial officer | CFO | Not disclosed in the source spine; named executive biography unavailable. | Helped reduce long-term debt from $1.39B at 2025-03-31 to $1.09B at 2025-12-31. |
| Chief operating officer | COO | Not disclosed in the source spine; named executive biography unavailable. | Supported a 2025 operating margin of 4.9% and net margin of 3.6%. |
| Commercial leader | Go-to-market / customer leadership | Not disclosed in the source spine; named executive biography unavailable. | Helped preserve share count stability at 118.3M to 118.4M during 2025. |
| Board oversight lead | Board / oversight | Not disclosed in the source spine; board roster unavailable. | Oversaw a year with $914.519M of operating cash flow and $894.891M of free cash flow. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Market cap | $20.03B |
| Market cap | $1.46B |
| Fair Value | $1.09B |
| Fair Value | $1.83B |
| Fair Value | $1.85B |
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary | Badge |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 4 | Long-term debt fell from $1.39B at 2025-03-31 to $1.09B at 2025-12-31; cash rose from $129.9M to $160.9M; 2025 operating cash flow was $914.519M and free cash flow was $894.891M with CapEx only $19.6M. | — |
| Communication | 3 | No guidance transcript or earnings-call detail is in the spine; independent survey Earnings Predictability is 45, and the 2025 EPS estimate of $5.09 was close to the reported $4.83, but not perfect. | — |
| Insider Alignment | 2 | Insider ownership %, recent buy/sell activity, and Form 4 data are ; the best secondary signal is that shares stayed stable at 118.3M to 118.4M during 2025 and SBC was only 0.5% of revenue. | — |
| Track Record | 4 | 2025 revenue growth was -8.4% YoY, but operating income reached $795.0M, net income reached $587.1M, and diluted EPS was $4.83; net income growth was +26.1% YoY and EPS growth was +25.1% YoY. | — |
| Strategic Vision | 3 | The business remains asset-light: CapEx was $19.6M versus $914.519M of operating cash flow, and debt was reduced to $1.09B; however, no explicit roadmap, strategic priorities, or multi-year initiative disclosure is available in the spine. | — |
| Operational Execution | 4 | Operating margin was 4.9%, net margin was 3.6%, ROIC was 23.8%, ROE was 31.8%, ROA was 11.6%, and the current ratio was 1.53, all pointing to disciplined execution in a softer revenue year. | — |
| Overall weighted score | 3.3 | Average of the six dimensions; strong execution and capital allocation are offset by limited transparency on insiders, governance, and compensation. | — |
Based on the evidence spine, shareholder-rights analysis is constrained because the proxy statement (DEF 14A) details are not included. As a result, poison pill status, classified-board status, dual-class structure, voting standard, proxy access, and the company’s shareholder-proposal history are all . That is a meaningful gap for a governance review because those features can materially affect management accountability even when the operating results are strong.
What we can say with confidence is that the financial-policy backdrop is constructive: long-term debt declined to $1.09B at 2025-12-31 from $1.39B at 2025-03-31, shares outstanding stayed essentially flat at 118.4M, and free cash flow was strong. Those are favorable stewardship signals, but they are not a substitute for the actual charter/bylaw and proxy-vote mechanics that determine whether shareholder interests are fully protected. On the evidence available, the governance profile is best described as Adequate (provisional), not Strong.
On the numbers we do have, the accounting signal is favorable. For 2025, CHRW reported $795.0M of operating income, $587.1M of net income, and $4.83 diluted EPS versus $4.88 basic EPS, which suggests limited dilution and no obvious per-share reporting distortion. The cash conversion profile is even stronger: operating cash flow was $914.519M, free cash flow was $894.891M, and capex was only $19.6M, so reported profitability was backed by cash rather than by a build-up in accruals.
The main watch item is goodwill. Goodwill stood at $1.46B at 2025-12-31 versus shareholders’ equity of $1.85B, so any valuation or acquisition miss could pressure book value and the already-premium 10.9x P/B. Auditor continuity, the detailed revenue-recognition policy, off-balance-sheet items, and related-party transactions are not available in the spine, so those items remain . That said, the available evidence does not point to aggressive accounting; it points to a business that is converting earnings into cash efficiently while carrying a meaningful but not yet alarming goodwill overhang.
| Director | Independent (Y/N) | Tenure (Years) | Key Committees | Other Board Seats | Relevant Expertise |
|---|
| Name | Title | Base Salary | Bonus | Equity Awards | Total Comp | Comp vs TSR Alignment |
|---|
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 4 | Long-term debt fell from $1.39B to $1.09B in 2025; capex was only $19.6M; free cash flow was $894.891M. |
| Strategy Execution | 4 | Operating income improved from $176.9M in Q1 2025 to $220.8M in Q3 and finished at $795.0M for FY2025 despite revenue growth of -8.4% YoY. |
| Communication | 2 | No DEF 14A, earnings-call, or guidance transcript evidence was provided in the spine; communication quality is therefore not validated. |
| Culture | 3 | Share count stayed stable at 118.3M-118.4M and diluted shares were 121.5M at year-end, but direct culture indicators are not available. |
| Track Record | 4 | ROE was 31.8%, ROIC was 23.8%, ROA was 11.6%, and net income grew 26.1% YoY on a cash-backed basis. |
| Alignment | 2 | CEO pay ratio, insider ownership, and Form 4 activity were not provided; diluted share count was modest but not enough to validate alignment. |
CHRW sits in a Turnaround phase, but not a distressed one. The 2025 data show a mature freight intermediary that is not being carried by top-line growth; revenue growth was -8.4%, yet diluted EPS rose to $4.83 and operating income finished the year at $795.0M. That combination usually marks a business that is extracting more profit from the same or lower volume base, which is the hallmark of a margin-led turn rather than a demand-led expansion.
The balance sheet supports the “mature turnaround” framing rather than a speculative recovery case. Current ratio improved to 1.53x, long-term debt fell to $1.09B, and cash rose to $160.9M. In other words, the company is not relying on aggressive leverage to force growth, which is important in an industry where peers like J.B. Hunt, Expeditors, and XPO are often judged on cycle timing and service efficiency. The market at $168.88 is already paying for a better-quality earnings stream, but the cycle label still matters: if freight pricing or service productivity slips, a mature turn can become just another down-cycle quickly.
What makes this phase interesting is that CHRW looks more like a platform with better economics than a classic cyclical carrier. The company generated $894.891M of free cash flow on only $19.6M of capex, which is consistent with a capital-light intermediary. That is why the market is debating durability rather than survival: the business appears to have moved beyond merely defending its base and is now trying to prove that 2025 was the beginning of a new earnings regime.
The recurring historical pattern is a management style that favors discipline over drama. The older filings already show a scale business with controlled overhead — revenue was $3.96B in 2017, while quarterly 2018 revenue came in at $671.5M and $694.0M in the disclosed quarters — and the 2017–2018 SG&A disclosures imply a relatively lean cost base for a large freight intermediary. The 2025 numbers suggest the same operating mentality is still in place: capex was only $19.6M, operating cash flow was $914.519M, and free cash flow was $894.891M.
That pattern matters because the company’s historical response to pressure appears to be “tighten the machine” rather than “spend to chase volume.” In practice, that means keeping capital intensity low, leaning on service productivity, and allowing operating leverage to do the heavy lifting when the cycle improves. The balance-sheet posture is consistent with that approach as well: long-term debt declined from $1.38B to $1.09B in 2025, while total liabilities fell from $3.58B to $3.21B. The recurring lesson is that CHRW’s strategy has historically been to preserve optionality and convert operating improvement into cash rather than to overextend for growth.
For investors, that creates a very specific template. If the company can keep earnings moving higher without large reinvestment, the market tends to reward it with a premium multiple; if volume growth stalls and the cost base stops flexing, the model loses its edge quickly. That is why this is less a story about freight tonnage and more a story about execution discipline.
| Analog Company | Era / Event | The Parallel | What Happened Next | Implication for This Company |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Expeditors International | 2016–2019 margin reset in a global freight intermediary… | Asset-light freight brokerage rewarded for disciplined execution more than for unit growth; investors focused on operating margin durability. | The market tended to re-rate the business when margins proved persistent and cash conversion stayed strong. | If CHRW sustains FY2025-style operating income, the stock can trade as a quality intermediary rather than a plain cyclical. |
| Automatic Data Processing (ADP) | Post-downturn periods when a mature service platform proved recurring and capital-light… | A large, mature intermediary that looked slow on revenue but kept compounding earnings through process discipline and customer stickiness. | Investors paid for resilience and cash flow stability, not just growth. | CHRW’s low capex and strong FCF suggest a similar rerating path if earnings remain durable. |
| Fastenal | 2010s operating discipline and branch/network efficiency… | Slow-and-steady top-line growth masked strong earnings leverage when overhead was controlled tightly. | The multiple improved as the market recognized that modest sales growth could still produce strong EPS compounding. | CHRW’s revenue decline does not preclude upside if SG&A discipline and service productivity keep improving. |
| S&P Global | Post-2008 proof-of-durability phase | A capital-light platform became more valuable once investors believed the earnings stream was structurally resilient. | The stock earned a premium multiple after the market stopped treating earnings as cyclical. | CHRW’s current 35.0x P/E is only sustainable if the market concludes 2025 was the start of a durable reset. |
| XPO Logistics | Restructuring and portfolio simplification cycle… | A logistics company can rerate after simplification, but the rerating can be fragile if execution or cycle assumptions slip. | Margins improved, but skepticism persisted until the market saw proof that the new structure worked. | This is the cautionary analog: CHRW needs more than one strong year to prove the move is structural. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue growth | -8.4% |
| Revenue growth | $4.83 |
| EPS | $795.0M |
| Pe | 53x |
| Fair Value | $1.09B |
| Fair Value | $160.9M |
| Fair Value | $186.43 |
| Free cash flow | $894.891M |
Want this analysis on any ticker?
Request a Report →