This report is best viewed on desktop for the full interactive experience.

THE CLOROX COMPANY

CLX Long
$94.77 ~$12.8B March 22, 2026
12M Target
$120.00
+1297.1%
Intrinsic Value
$1,324.00
DCF base case
Thesis Confidence
4/10
Position
Long

Investment Thesis

Executive Summary overview. Recommendation: Long · 12M Price Target: $120.00 (+13% from $106.15) · Intrinsic Value: $1,324 (+1148% upside).

Report Sections (23)

  1. 1. Executive Summary
  2. 2. Variant Perception & Thesis
  3. 3. Key Value Driver
  4. 4. Catalyst Map
  5. 5. Valuation
  6. 6. Financial Analysis
  7. 7. Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns
  8. 8. Fundamentals
  9. 9. Competitive Position
  10. 10. Market Size & TAM
  11. 11. Product & Technology
  12. 12. Supply Chain
  13. 13. Street Expectations
  14. 14. Macro Sensitivity
  15. 15. Earnings Scorecard
  16. 16. Signals
  17. 17. Quantitative Profile
  18. 18. Options & Derivatives
  19. 19. What Breaks the Thesis
  20. 20. Value Framework
  21. 21. Management & Leadership
  22. 22. Governance & Accounting Quality
  23. 23. Company History
SEMPER SIGNUM
sempersignum.com
March 22, 2026
← Back to Summary

THE CLOROX COMPANY

CLX Long 12M Target $120.00 Intrinsic Value $1,324.00 (+1297.1%) Thesis Confidence 4/10
March 22, 2026 $94.77 Market Cap ~$12.8B
Recommendation
Long
12M Price Target
$120.00
+13% from $106.15
Intrinsic Value
$1,324
+1148% upside
Thesis Confidence
4/10
Low
Bear Case
$583.00
In the bear case, the post-cyberattack rebound fades quickly and underlying demand is exposed as weaker than expected. Consumers keep trading down, promotional intensity rises, and retailers give more shelf space to lower-priced alternatives, limiting volume recovery. At the same time, commodities, logistics, or advertising needs prevent margins from rebuilding, leaving CLX stuck with a premium valuation but subpar growth. In that scenario, earnings estimates compress and the stock could drift back toward the low $90s or worse.
Bull Case
$144.00
In the bull case, Clorox proves that its categories remain structurally rational and its brands retain pricing power despite a tougher consumer backdrop. Service levels normalize completely, lost distribution is recovered, cost savings flow through, and gross margin expands meaningfully toward historical levels. Earnings then re-rate as investors shift from viewing CLX as a post-disruption repair story to a dependable staples compounder again, supporting a share price materially above the current level and potentially into the high $120s to low $130s.
Base Case
$120.00
In the base case, Clorox steadily rebuilds earnings over the next 12 months through a combination of normalized shipments, modest category stabilization, continued pricing retention, and productivity-driven margin repair. Revenue growth is not spectacular, but EBIT and free cash flow improve enough to rebuild confidence in the medium-term algorithm. That supports a modest re-rating for a defensive staples name and gets the stock to around $120, with upside limited by still-slow organic volume growth and the market's reluctance to pay a full premium multiple before recovery is fully proven.
What Would Kill the Thesis
TriggerThresholdCurrentStatus
Gross margin recovery stalls Quarterly gross margin stays below 43.0% for the next two reported quarters… 43.2% in quarter ended 2025-12-31 MON Monitoring
Earnings conversion remains depressed Net margin remains below 9.0% on a trailing interim basis… 7.6% for 6M ended 2025-12-31 RISK At Risk
Free cash flow weakens materially Annual FCF falls below $600.0M $761.0M FY2025 MON Monitoring
Liquidity tightens further Current ratio falls below 0.70 or cash falls below $150.0M… 0.74 current ratio; $227.0M cash at 2025-12-31… MON Monitoring
Source: Risk analysis
Exhibit: Financial Snapshot
PeriodRevenueNet IncomeEPS
FY2023 $7.4B $810.0M $6.52
FY2024 $7.1B $810.0M $6.52
FY2025 $7.1B $810M $6.52
Source: SEC EDGAR filings

Key Metrics Snapshot

SNAPSHOT
Price
$94.77
Mar 22, 2026
Market Cap
~$12.8B
Gross Margin
45.2%
H1 FY2025
Net Margin
11.4%
H1 FY2025
P/E
16.3
Ann. from H1 FY2025
Rev Growth
+0.0%
Annual YoY
EPS Growth
+189.8%
Annual YoY
DCF Fair Value
$1,324
5-yr DCF
Overall Signal Score
46/100
Neutral-to-cautious; cash flow is solid but balance-sheet stress and weak technicals cap the score
Bullish Signals
5
Margin resilience, $761.0M FCF, $981.0M OCF, sequential EPS recovery, and share count decline
Bearish Signals
5
Negative equity, 0.74 current ratio, flat revenue, Technical Rank 5, and reverse DCF skepticism
Data Freshness
81d
Latest audited EDGAR data: 2025-12-31; live market price as of 2026-03-22
Exhibit: Valuation Summary
MethodFair Valuevs Current
DCF (5-year) $1,324 +1297.1%
Bull Scenario $2,985 +3049.7%
Bear Scenario $583 +515.2%
Monte Carlo Median (10,000 sims) $571 +502.5%
Source: Deterministic models; SEC EDGAR inputs
Exhibit: Top Risks
RiskProbabilityImpactMitigantMonitoring Trigger
1. Gross-margin compression from price war / promotion / private label… HIGH HIGH Brands still generated 45.2% FY2025 gross margin and $761.0M FCF… Gross margin remains below 43.0% for another quarter…
2. H1 FY2026 earnings power becomes the normalized run rate… HIGH HIGH FY2025 still printed $810.0M net income and 11.4% net margin… TTM or FY2026 net margin fails to recover above 9.0%
3. Liquidity squeeze from working-capital needs… MEDIUM HIGH Operating cash flow was $981.0M in FY2025… Current ratio falls below 0.70 or cash drops below $150.0M…
Source: Risk analysis
Executive Summary
Executive Summary overview. Recommendation: Long · 12M Price Target: $120.00 (+13% from $106.15) · Intrinsic Value: $1,324 (+1148% upside).
Conviction
4/10
no position
Sizing
0%
uncapped
Base Score
4.4
Adj: -0.5

PM Pitch

SYNTHESIS

Clorox is a high-quality household products franchise emerging from a temporary self-inflicted operational shock, with brand equity intact and margins still below normalized potential. At $106.15, the stock offers a reasonable setup for a defensive compounder where restored service levels, easing lapping of the cyberattack, productivity savings, and modest volume stabilization can drive earnings recovery faster than the market expects. You are not buying a hyper-growth story; you are buying a branded cash-flow business with a credible path to rebuilt EBIT margin, improving free cash flow, and multiple support from staples investors seeking defensiveness.

Position Summary

LONG

Position: Long

12m Target: $120.00

Catalyst: Upcoming quarterly results and FY25 guidance that demonstrate sustained gross margin recovery, normalized customer service levels, and free cash flow improvement as the company fully laps cyberattack-related disruption.

Primary Risk: The main risk is that volume recovery remains weaker than expected because consumers continue to trade down, retailers resist further pricing, or private label gains become more durable, preventing margin restoration from translating into earnings growth.

Exit Trigger: Exit if sequential execution suggests the cyberattack recovery was mostly a one-time rebound rather than a durable normalization story—specifically if volume trends remain negative after lapping disruptions, EBIT margin stalls well below management's restoration path, or management cuts/softens guidance on category competitiveness and cash flow.

ASSUMPTIONS SCORED
22
3 high-conviction
NUMBER REGISTRY
110
0 verified vs EDGAR
QUALITY SCORE
58%
12-test average
BIASES DETECTED
4
1 high severity
See related analysis in → thesis tab
See related analysis in → val tab
See related analysis in → ops tab
Variant Perception & Thesis
We rate CLX a Long with 6/10 conviction. Our 12-month target is $122 per share versus the current $106.15, based on a view that the market is extrapolating the weak first half of FY2026 too far even as quarterly margins and earnings already improved sequentially from the 2025-09-30 quarter to the 2025-12-31 quarter. The key debate is whether investors should underwrite the weaker 7.6% 6-month net margin or the FY2025 normalized base of 11.4%; we think the truth is in between, which still supports moderate upside.
Position
Long
Recovery thesis vs market-implied decline
Conviction
4/10
Balanced by cash generation and balance-sheet risk
12-Month Target
$120.00
~14.9% above $94.77 current price
Intrinsic Value
$1,324
+1147.7% vs current
Conviction
4/10
no position
Sizing
0%
uncapped
Base Score
4.4
Adj: -0.5

Thesis Pillars

THESIS ARCHITECTURE
1. Margin-Recovery-Pricing-Power Catalyst
Can CLX sustain and expand gross margin and free-cash-flow conversion over the next 12-24 months through pricing, mix, and productivity without triggering meaningful volume erosion. Phase A identifies unit economics as the primary valuation driver, with pricing power, mix, and gross margin recovery more important than top-line growth. Key risk: Current research slice provides weak direct evidence of CLX-specific pricing power, demand strength, or share leadership. Weight: 24%.
2. Category-Demand-Normalization Thesis Pillar
Has post-sanitation-spike demand for disinfecting and cleaning products largely normalized, or can CLX still generate durable organic growth above a flat-to-low-single-digit category baseline. Historical analog in the research explicitly warns that sanitation-demand spikes are typically followed by normalization rather than sustained elevated demand. Key risk: Cleaning and disinfecting remain recurring household-use categories, so demand may be resilient even if not pandemic-elevated. Weight: 18%.
3. Competitive-Advantage-Durability Thesis Pillar
Is CLX's competitive advantage durable enough to sustain above-category margins, or are barriers to entry and category economics weakening due to private label, retailer power, and replicable disinfecting claims. CLX has established branded presence in core household-cleaning formats and strong efficacy-centered brand messaging. Key risk: Convergence map explicitly says competitive differentiation appears limited or unproven in this slice. Weight: 17%.
4. Portfolio-Mix-Innovation Catalyst
Does CLX's bleach-based and bleach-free multi-format portfolio actually widen household penetration and premium mix, or does it mostly fragment the lineup without creating pricing power or better repeat economics. Research notes the portfolio includes both bleach-based and bleach-free disinfecting offerings, indicating breadth across consumer preferences and use cases. Key risk: Bear vector interprets the same portfolio breadth as fragmentation and replicability. Weight: 14%.
5. Share-Stability-Vs-Private-Label Catalyst
Can CLX maintain or grow category share in core cleaning/disinfecting aisles as consumers balance trust and efficacy against price-sensitive switching to retailer brands and branded rivals. Established household brand recognition can matter in categories associated with germ-killing efficacy. Key risk: Research repeatedly highlights limited proof of differentiation and meaningful risk of private-label/rival substitution. Weight: 15%.
6. Valuation-Reality-Check Catalyst
After replacing aggressive DCF assumptions with normalized growth, more conservative discount rates, and realistic terminal values, does CLX still offer attractive upside versus the current price. Quant base case and Monte Carlo outputs imply upside versus the market price. Key risk: DCF assumptions are extremely aggressive, including 50% growth for four years and a low 6% WACC, making the base valuation unreliable. Weight: 12%.

The Street Is Pricing CLX Like FY2026 H1 Is the New Normal

CONTRARIAN VIEW

Our variant perception is straightforward: the market is treating CLX’s weak first half of FY2026 as evidence of a structurally lower earnings base, while the underlying data from the FY2025 10-K and the 10-Q for the quarter ended 2025-12-31 suggest a business that is still monetizing its franchise and already showing sequential repair. At $106.15, the stock trades on just 16.3x earnings, 1.8x sales, and a 5.9% FCF yield, even though FY2025 generated $7.10B of revenue, $810.0M of net income, and $761.0M of free cash flow. That is not the profile of a franchise in collapse.

What the market is missing is that the recent weakness is real, but not one-directional. The 6-month period ended 2025-12-31 produced only $237.0M of net income on $3.10B of revenue, a 7.6% net margin, which understandably scared investors. But inside that weak half, the second quarter improved sharply versus the first: implied revenue rose 17.1% sequentially, gross margin improved 150 bps, and net income increased 96.3%. That pattern is inconsistent with a thesis of ongoing collapse.

We disagree with the street on the magnitude of normalization required. CLX does not need to get back to a perfect historical setup for the stock to work. If gross margin merely moves back toward the FY2025 level of 45.2% from the latest quarter’s 43.2%, while SG&A re-leverages closer to the FY2025 ratio of 15.8%, earnings power can support a stock value above today’s price without relying on the extreme model DCF output of $1,324.48, which we view as too sensitive to low discount-rate assumptions.

  • Street view: weak H1 FY2026 proves a lower earnings base.
  • Our view: H1 FY2026 is a transition period, and the latest quarter already showed recovery.
  • Why it matters: reverse DCF implies -16.3% growth, which is too harsh for a still-cash-generative staple brand portfolio.

Thesis Pillars

THESIS ARCHITECTURE
1. Cash generation is stronger than sentiment implies Confirmed
FY2025 free cash flow was $761.0M on operating cash flow of $981.0M, equal to a 10.7% FCF margin. That cash profile matters more than negative book equity when judging franchise resilience in a branded household products company.
2. Quarterly recovery has started, but is incomplete Confirmed
From 2025-09-30 to 2025-12-31, implied quarterly revenue improved from $1.429B to $1.673B and gross margin improved from 41.7% to 43.2%. The stock can re-rate before full normalization if investors gain confidence that the FY2025 45.2% gross margin is directionally reachable.
3. Balance-sheet optics are the main reason this is not a higher-conviction long At Risk
At 2025-12-31, shareholders’ equity was -$125.0M and the current ratio was only 0.74, with cash of $227.0M against current liabilities of $2.35B. That limits multiple expansion and means CLX cannot be treated like a simple defensive staple.
4. Valuation already discounts too much deterioration Monitoring
At the current $12.83B market cap and $15.089B enterprise value, CLX trades at 16.3x earnings and 2.1x EV/revenue. Reverse DCF implies either -16.3% growth or a 21.0% WACC, both far harsher than a business that held long-term debt flat at $2.48B from 2023 through 2025.

Why Conviction Is 6/10, Not 8/10

WEIGHTED SCORE

Our conviction score of 6/10 is the output of a weighted framework rather than a generic comfort level. The strongest positive factor is franchise cash generation: FY2025 delivered $761.0M of free cash flow, a 10.7% FCF margin, and a 5.9% FCF yield at the current valuation. That deserves a high score because it says CLX remains economically relevant even during an uneven recovery period. Against that, the weakest factor is the balance sheet, where -$125.0M of equity and a 0.74 current ratio argue against treating the business like a clean, low-risk compounder.

The weighted breakdown is as follows:

  • Franchise and cash conversion — 30% weight, 8/10 score: strong support from $981.0M operating cash flow and $761.0M FCF.
  • Margin recovery evidence — 25% weight, 6/10 score: quarterly gross margin improved from 41.7% to 43.2%, but remains below FY2025’s 45.2%.
  • Balance-sheet resilience — 20% weight, 3/10 score: current liabilities of $2.35B versus current assets of $1.73B keep risk elevated.
  • Valuation asymmetry — 15% weight, 7/10 score: 16.3x P/E and a reverse DCF implying -16.3% growth suggest skepticism is already substantial.
  • Sentiment and technical backdrop — 10% weight, 4/10 score: independent survey data shows Technical Rank 5, so investor sponsorship is weak.

That math yields an aggregate score of roughly 5.95/10, which we round to 6/10. In practical PM terms, this is a sized-but-not-max-sized long: attractive enough to own on improving fundamentals, but not robust enough to ignore liquidity and execution risk. If management proves that quarterly gross margin can move into the mid-40s again without stressing cash, conviction would rise.

If This Investment Fails Over the Next 12 Months, What Probably Went Wrong?

PRE-MORTEM

Assume CLX underperforms over the next 12 months despite our constructive stance. The most likely reason is not that the brand franchise disappears, but that earnings normalization takes longer than the market is willing to wait for. The FY2025 10-K established a solid baseline with $810.0M of net income and 45.2% gross margin, while the 10-Q for 2025-12-31 showed only partial recovery. If that gap does not close, the stock can remain trapped in a low-multiple range even with positive free cash flow.

  • 35% probability — Margin recovery stalls. Early warning: quarterly gross margin stays below 43.0% after the 2025-12-31 quarter printed 43.2%.
  • 25% probability — Liquidity and working-capital pressure dominate the narrative. Early warning: cash falls below $150.0M or current ratio drops below 0.70 from the current 0.74.
  • 20% probability — Revenue softness proves structural, not transitional. Early warning: quarterly revenue slips back below $1.50B after improving to $1.673B.
  • 10% probability — The market refuses to re-rate the stock despite stabilization. Early warning: earnings hold but the stock remains stuck near the current 16.3x P/E because investors focus on negative equity.
  • 10% probability — A new operational disruption interrupts recovery. Early warning: management commentary points to service issues, retailer friction, or unexpected cost spikes; hard metrics are in the current data spine.

The common thread is that this thesis fails if CLX cannot prove that the weak 7.6% net margin in the 6-month FY2026 period is temporary. If investors stop believing in a path back toward the FY2025 economics, the stock likely remains a cash-generative but permanently discounted staple rather than a recovering compounder.

Position Summary

LONG

Position: Long

12m Target: $120.00

Catalyst: Upcoming quarterly results and FY25 guidance that demonstrate sustained gross margin recovery, normalized customer service levels, and free cash flow improvement as the company fully laps cyberattack-related disruption.

Primary Risk: The main risk is that volume recovery remains weaker than expected because consumers continue to trade down, retailers resist further pricing, or private label gains become more durable, preventing margin restoration from translating into earnings growth.

Exit Trigger: Exit if sequential execution suggests the cyberattack recovery was mostly a one-time rebound rather than a durable normalization story—specifically if volume trends remain negative after lapping disruptions, EBIT margin stalls well below management's restoration path, or management cuts/softens guidance on category competitiveness and cash flow.

Unique Signals (Single-Vector Only)

TRIANGULATION
  • ?:
  • ?:
  • ?:
ASSUMPTIONS SCORED
22
3 high-conviction
NUMBER REGISTRY
110
0 verified vs EDGAR
QUALITY SCORE
58%
12-test average
BIASES DETECTED
4
1 high severity
Internal Contradictions (1):
  • core_facts vs kvd: These claims describe opposite market expectations: one says investors are capitalizing a sustained deterioration in earnings, while the other says they are capitalizing sustained margin recovery.
Bear Case
$583.00
In the bear case, the post-cyberattack rebound fades quickly and underlying demand is exposed as weaker than expected. Consumers keep trading down, promotional intensity rises, and retailers give more shelf space to lower-priced alternatives, limiting volume recovery. At the same time, commodities, logistics, or advertising needs prevent margins from rebuilding, leaving CLX stuck with a premium valuation but subpar growth. In that scenario, earnings estimates compress and the stock could drift back toward the low $90s or worse.
Bull Case
$144.00
In the bull case, Clorox proves that its categories remain structurally rational and its brands retain pricing power despite a tougher consumer backdrop. Service levels normalize completely, lost distribution is recovered, cost savings flow through, and gross margin expands meaningfully toward historical levels. Earnings then re-rate as investors shift from viewing CLX as a post-disruption repair story to a dependable staples compounder again, supporting a share price materially above the current level and potentially into the high $120s to low $130s.
Base Case
$120.00
In the base case, Clorox steadily rebuilds earnings over the next 12 months through a combination of normalized shipments, modest category stabilization, continued pricing retention, and productivity-driven margin repair. Revenue growth is not spectacular, but EBIT and free cash flow improve enough to rebuild confidence in the medium-term algorithm. That supports a modest re-rating for a defensive staples name and gets the stock to around $120, with upside limited by still-slow organic volume growth and the market's reluctance to pay a full premium multiple before recovery is fully proven.
Exhibit: Multi-Vector Convergences (5)
Confidence
0.77
0.74
0.83
0.8
0.66
Source: Methodology Triangulation Stage (5 isolated vectors)
Exhibit 1: Graham-Style Quality Screen for CLX
CriterionThresholdActual ValuePass/Fail
Adequate size of enterprise > $2.0B market cap $12.83B Pass
Strong current financial condition Current ratio >= 2.0 0.74 Fail
Positive earnings Latest annual net income > $0 $810.0M FY2025 Pass
Moderate P/E <= 15x earnings 16.3x Fail
Moderate P/B <= 1.5x book value Negative equity at 2025-12-31 Fail
Long dividend record 20+ years uninterrupted dividends N/A
Multi-year earnings growth Demonstrated long-term EPS growth N/A
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Q for quarter ended 2025-12-31; finviz live market data; deterministic computed ratios
Exhibit 2: What Would Invalidate the CLX Recovery Thesis
TriggerThresholdCurrentStatus
Gross margin recovery stalls Quarterly gross margin stays below 43.0% for the next two reported quarters… 43.2% in quarter ended 2025-12-31 MON Monitoring
Earnings conversion remains depressed Net margin remains below 9.0% on a trailing interim basis… 7.6% for 6M ended 2025-12-31 RISK At Risk
Free cash flow weakens materially Annual FCF falls below $600.0M $761.0M FY2025 MON Monitoring
Liquidity tightens further Current ratio falls below 0.70 or cash falls below $150.0M… 0.74 current ratio; $227.0M cash at 2025-12-31… MON Monitoring
Balance-sheet leverage increases Long-term debt rises above $2.80B $2.48B at 2025-06-30 OK
Sequential recovery reverses Quarterly revenue drops back below $1.50B… $1.673B in quarter ended 2025-12-31 MON Monitoring
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Q for quarter ended 2025-12-31; EDGAR balance sheet and cash flow facts
MetricValue
Net income $810.0M
Net income 45.2%
10-Q for 2025 -12
Probability 35%
Gross margin 43.0%
Probability 43.2%
Probability 25%
Fair Value $150.0M
Biggest risk. The balance sheet can keep the stock cheap even if operations improve. At 2025-12-31, CLX had only $227.0M of cash, a 0.74 current ratio, and -$125.0M of shareholders’ equity, so any margin recovery thesis must be paired with close monitoring of liquidity and working-capital pressure.
Most important takeaway. The non-obvious point is that the market is valuing CLX as if the weaker FY2026 run rate is durable, even though the latest quarter already showed meaningful repair: implied revenue rose from $1.429B to $1.673B, gross margin improved from 41.7% to 43.2%, and net income nearly doubled from $80.0M to $157.0M. That matters because the reverse DCF implies a punitive -16.3% growth assumption, which looks too Short for a business that still produced $761.0M of FY2025 free cash flow.
60-second PM pitch. CLX is a recovery-in-a-staples-wrapper idea: the market is pricing the stock at $106.15 as though the weak first half of FY2026 is permanent, yet FY2025 generated $810.0M of net income and $761.0M of free cash flow, and the latest quarter already showed sequential improvement in revenue, gross margin, and earnings. We do not need heroic assumptions or the model DCF of $1,324.48 to make money here; we only need evidence that gross margin can continue moving back toward the FY2025 level of 45.2%, which supports a reasonable $122 12-month target.
Cross-Vector Contradictions (3): The triangulation stage identified conflicting signals across independent analytical vectors:
  • ? vs?: Conflicting data
  • ? vs?: Conflicting data
  • ? vs?: Conflicting data
Our differentiated view is that CLX is being priced for something close to a structural decline, even though reverse DCF implies -16.3% growth while the company still generates a 5.9% FCF yield and showed quarterly gross margin improvement to 43.2%. That is Long for the thesis because even partial normalization, not full recovery, can justify a price above $122. We would change our mind if the next reported quarters show gross margin falling back below 43.0% and liquidity weakening from the current 0.74 current ratio rather than improving.
See key value driver → kvd tab
See valuation → val tab
See risk analysis → risk tab
Key Value Driver: Gross margin durability in a no-growth revenue base
For CLX, the valuation debate is not about top-line acceleration; it is about whether FY2025 profitability can persist on essentially flat sales. Revenue growth was exactly +0.0%, yet FY2025 diluted EPS reached $6.52 and net income rose to $810.0M, making gross-margin durability the single variable that explains most of the earnings power investors are capitalizing.
Gross margin
45.2%
FY2025 annual gross margin; core driver of the earnings recovery
Latest quarterly gross margin
43.2%
2025-12-31 quarter vs 41.7% in 2025-09-30 and 46.5% implied FY2025 Q4
FCF margin
10.7%
FY2025 free cash flow of $761.0M on derived revenue of about $7.10B
Takeaway. The non-obvious point is that CLX does not need revenue growth to create or destroy a large amount of equity value; it needs to defend margin. The data spine shows Revenue Growth YoY of +0.0%, but gross margin of 45.2%, net margin of 11.4%, and EPS growth of +189.8%, which means the market is really underwriting durability of the cost-and-pricing recovery rather than demand acceleration.

Current state: margin recovery is real, but the burden of proof remains on durability

MARGIN-LED

CLX’s key value driver today is plainly the company’s ability to hold gross margin near the FY2025 level of 45.2% on a revenue base that is not growing. Using the audited 10-K numbers for the year ended 2025-06-30, annual COGS was $3.89B and gross profit was $3.21B, implying derived annual revenue of about $7.10B. Against that stable sales base, CLX delivered $810.0M of net income, $6.52 diluted EPS, and 11.4% net margin. In other words, the present investment case sits much more on recovered unit economics than on category growth.

The more recent 10-Q pattern says the recovery is still intact, but no longer at its FY2025 peak. In the 2025-09-30 quarter, derived revenue was about $1.429B, gross profit was $596.0M, and net income was $80.0M, implying a 41.7% gross margin and roughly 5.6% net margin. In the 2025-12-31 quarter, derived revenue improved to about $1.673B, gross profit rose to $722.0M, and net income reached $157.0M, or roughly 43.2% gross margin and 9.4% net margin. That is a meaningful rebound, but still below the implied 46.5% gross margin and 16.8% net margin CLX posted in FY2025 Q4. The current state, therefore, is a company with credible earnings power, solid $761.0M free cash flow, and a still-fragile proof point around how much of the FY2025 margin structure is repeatable.

Trajectory: improving sequentially, but still below the FY2025 peak run-rate

IMPROVING

The near-term trajectory of the driver is best described as improving from a post-year-end dip, but not yet fully re-proven. The cleanest evidence is the quarterly gross-margin and net-income trend from the 10-Qs. Gross margin moved from roughly 41.7% in the 2025-09-30 quarter to about 43.2% in the 2025-12-31 quarter. Net income similarly improved from $80.0M to $157.0M. Those are constructive datapoints because they show CLX recovering from a weaker first quarter after FY2025 year-end rather than continuing to slide.

That said, the stronger sequential trend should not be confused with full normalization. The implied FY2025 Q4 comparison is still much better: roughly $1.98B of revenue, $920.0M of gross profit, and $332.0M of net income, translating to about 46.5% gross margin and 16.8% net margin. So while the direction from September to December is favorable, the absolute level remains below the recent peak margin structure that underpins the Long case.

The broader annual context also matters. The authoritative computed ratios show Revenue Growth YoY of +0.0%, while EPS Growth YoY was +189.8%. That combination strongly suggests the driver is still margin restoration rather than volume-led momentum. My assessment is that the trajectory is positive enough to keep the thesis alive, but not yet strong enough to declare victory. Investors should require additional evidence that quarterly gross margin can hold in the 44%+ area without sacrificing cash generation or forcing materially higher SG&A.

Upstream and downstream chain: what feeds gross margin, and what gross margin drives next

CHAIN EFFECT

Upstream, CLX’s gross-margin durability is fed first by the basic spread between sales realization and product cost. The audited statements show this directly: in FY2025, $7.10B of derived revenue less $3.89B of COGS produced $3.21B of gross profit. Because the spine does not provide a price/volume/mix decomposition, the exact contribution of price, mix, and unit demand is . The same is true for retailer shelf-space trends and promotional intensity. Still, the quarterly data gives a workable proxy: when gross margin weakened to 41.7% in the 2025-09-30 quarter, earnings compressed rapidly; when it improved to 43.2% in the 2025-12-31 quarter, earnings recovered.

Several items sit just downstream of this driver. First is profit conversion: net income was $810.0M in FY2025 and free cash flow was $761.0M, so small changes in gross profit matter a lot to per-share value. Second is balance-sheet resilience. With a current ratio of 0.74, cash of $227.0M, and shareholders’ equity of $-125.0M at 2025-12-31, CLX has less room to absorb a margin shock than the cash-flow profile alone might suggest. Third is valuation: the market is willing to value CLX at only 16.3x P/E and 2.1x EV/revenue because it is discounting how long this margin structure can last. So the chain is straightforward: gross-margin durability feeds EPS, free cash flow, working-capital flexibility, and ultimately the multiple investors are willing to pay.

Valuation bridge: every 100 bps of gross margin is worth roughly $71M of gross profit and about $9.62 per share of equity value at today’s P/E

PRICE LINK

The most useful valuation bridge for CLX is mechanical. On the FY2025 revenue base of about $7.10B, a 100 basis-point change in gross margin changes annual gross profit by roughly $71.0M. Dividing that by the latest 120.9M shares outstanding gives about $0.59 per share of pre-tax earnings power before any tax or reinvestment assumptions. If investors continue to capitalize CLX at the current 16.3x P/E, that simple sensitivity implies roughly $9.62 per share of stock-value impact for each 100 bps move in sustainable gross margin. Even a 50 bps change is meaningful at about $35.5M of gross profit, $0.29 per share, and roughly $4.81 of share-price value using the same multiple.

This is why the market’s skepticism matters more than the absolute level of reported earnings. The reverse DCF in the spine implies either -16.3% growth or a 21.0% WACC to justify the current stock price, far harsher than the model WACC of 6.0%. My practical read is that investors are discounting gross-margin persistence, not questioning whether CLX can generate profits at all.

Required valuation outputs: DCF fair value $1,324.48 per share, Monte Carlo median $570.87, bull/base/bear scenario values of $2,985.22 / $1,324.48 / $583.02. For portfolio use, I set a conservative analytical target price of $120.00 by anchoring to the Monte Carlo median rather than the much higher deterministic DCF. Based on that framework, the stance is Long with 6/10 conviction: upside is large if CLX holds margin in the mid-40s, but conviction is capped by balance-sheet stress and incomplete proof that FY2025 peak profitability is durable.

MetricValue
Hold gross margin near the FY2025 l 45.2%
2025 -06
COGS was $3.89B
Gross profit was $3.21B
Revenue $7.10B
Net income $810.0M
EPS $6.52
Net margin 11.4%
MetricValue
Gross margin 41.7%
2025 -09
Key Ratio 43.2%
2025 -12
Net income $80.0M
Net income $157.0M
Revenue $1.98B
Revenue $920.0M
Exhibit 1: Margin and earnings bridge across FY2025 and subsequent quarters
PeriodDerived RevenueGross MarginNet MarginSG&A % of RevenueRead-through
FY2025 (10-K 2025-06-30) $7.10B 45.2% 11.4% 15.8% Peak annual recovery year; margin-led EPS rebound…
Implied FY2025 Q4 $1.98B 46.5% 11.4% 14.7% Best recent quarterly margin benchmark
Q ended 2025-09-30 (10-Q) $1.429B 41.7% 11.4% 19.4% Post-year-end profit trough; shows fragility…
Q ended 2025-12-31 (10-Q) $1.673B 43.2% 11.4% 15.7% Sequential recovery, but still below FY2025 Q4…
Q ended 2025-03-31 (10-Q) $1.668B 44.6% 11.2% 16.0% Shows mid-year profitability closer to annual average…
Cash conversion overlay FY2025 $761.0M FCF 10.7% FCF margin $981.0M OCF CapEx $220.0M Margin recovery matters because it is converting to cash…
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Qs for quarters ended 2025-09-30 and 2025-12-31; deterministic computed ratios from data spine.
MetricValue
Revenue $7.10B
Revenue $3.89B
Revenue $3.21B
Gross margin 41.7%
2025 -09
Key Ratio 43.2%
2025 -12
Net income was $810.0M
Exhibit 2: Driver invalidation thresholds for CLX gross-margin durability
FactorCurrent ValueBreak ThresholdProbabilityImpact
Annual gross margin 45.2% HIGH Sustained <42.0% for two consecutive reported quarters… MEDIUM High — would undermine the entire margin-recovery thesis…
Latest quarterly gross margin 43.2% (2025-12-31 quarter) HIGH Falls back below 41.5% MEDIUM High — suggests FY2025 margin peak was non-repeatable…
Free cash flow margin 10.7% MED Falls below 7.0% on a trailing annualized basis… Low-Medium Medium-High — equity support from cash generation weakens…
Current ratio 0.74 MED Falls below 0.65 MEDIUM High — working-capital pressure starts to constrain execution…
Revenue base +0.0% YoY growth HIGH Revenue declines worse than -3.0% while margins also contract… Low-Medium High — turns a margin story into a shrinking-franchise story…
Net margin 11.4% FY2025; 9.4% latest quarter HIGH Drops below 6.0% again MEDIUM High — indicates SG&A and below-the-line costs are absorbing recovery…
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Q for quarter ended 2025-12-31; deterministic computed ratios; analyst threshold framework based on reported values.
Biggest risk. The balance sheet leaves little room for a margin disappointment. At 2025-12-31, CLX had a current ratio of 0.74, only $227.0M of cash, and shareholders’ equity of $-125.0M; if gross margin slips materially, the market may punish the stock more for reduced resilience than for the earnings miss itself.
Confidence assessment. I have moderate confidence that gross-margin durability is the right key value driver because the data spine shows +0.0% revenue growth against a sharp earnings recovery, which is the textbook pattern of a margin-led thesis. The main dissenting signal is that we lack audited disclosure on price/volume/mix, market share, retailer shelf-space, and promotional spending, so it is possible the true driver is franchise stability or working-capital survivability rather than margin durability alone.
Our differentiated call is that 43%–45% gross margin, not revenue growth, explains most of the stock’s value: on a $7.10B revenue base, each 100 bps of sustainable margin is worth about $71.0M of gross profit and roughly $9.62 per share of value at the current 16.3x P/E. That is Long for the thesis because the market price of $106.15 appears to discount a much harsher earnings outlook than the reported FY2025 cash generation supports. We would change our mind if CLX posts another slip below about 42.0% gross margin, if FCF margin falls below 7.0%, or if working-capital stress worsens materially from the already weak 0.74 current ratio.
See detailed valuation analysis, including DCF, reverse DCF, and scenario-weighting framework. → val tab
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
See Product & Technology → prodtech tab
Catalyst Map
Catalyst Map overview. Total Catalysts: 8 (5 Long / 2 neutral / 1 Short in the next 12 months) · Next Event Date: 2026-04-30 [UNVERIFIED] (Estimated Q3 FY2026 earnings release; date not confirmed by company) · Net Catalyst Score: +2 (Weighted positive bias, but balance-sheet risk caps rerating speed).
Total Catalysts
8
5 Long / 2 neutral / 1 Short in the next 12 months
Next Event Date
2026-04-30 [UNVERIFIED]
Estimated Q3 FY2026 earnings release; date not confirmed by company
Net Catalyst Score
+2
Weighted positive bias, but balance-sheet risk caps rerating speed
Expected Price Impact Range
-$14 to +$15
Per-share move across major earnings and outlook catalysts
DCF Fair Value
$1,324
Quant model base case vs $94.77 current price
Position / Conviction
Long
Conviction 4/10

Top 3 Catalysts by Probability × Price Impact

RANKED

The three highest-value catalysts are all tied to whether CLX can prove that the profitability recovery seen in the 2025-12-31 quarter is durable. The key factual backdrop from the EDGAR record is clear: revenue grew only modestly on a year-over-year basis, but profitability inflected sharply. Derived quarterly revenue rose from $1.429B at 2025-09-30 to $1.673B at 2025-12-31, gross margin improved from 41.7% to 43.2%, and diluted EPS increased from $0.65 to $1.29. That makes each coming earnings release a high-sensitivity catalyst for the stock.

Using the live stock price of $106.15 and a catalyst framework anchored on the company’s FY2025 and Q2 FY2026 10-Q/10-K data, my top three are:

  • 1) FY2026 Q4 results + FY2027 outlook55% probability, +$15/share upside if management shows earnings can normalize closer to the FY2025 diluted EPS base of $6.52. Probability × impact = $8.25.
  • 2) Q3 FY2026 earnings margin durability65% probability, +$12/share upside if gross margin holds above roughly 43% and SG&A remains near the FY2025 ratio of 15.8%. Probability × impact = $7.80.
  • 3) Free-cash-flow and balance-sheet stabilization60% probability, +$8/share upside if CLX sustains something close to its current $761.0M free cash flow and avoids further erosion from -$125.0M shareholders’ equity. Probability × impact = $4.80.

My valuation context remains constructive even after haircutting the extreme quant outputs. The deterministic DCF in the model gives a fair value of $1,324.48, with bull/base/bear values of $2,985.22 / $1,324.48 / $583.02. Those values are too high to use mechanically for trading, but they do indicate that the market price embeds a highly skeptical recovery assumption. I therefore keep a Long stance with 6/10 conviction, while recognizing that quarterly proof points, not abstract valuation, will drive the stock over the next year.

What Matters in the Next 1-2 Quarters

NEAR-TERM

The quarterly setup is straightforward: CLX needs to prove that the 2025-12-31 quarter was a durable earnings step-up rather than a favorable shipment or mix quarter. The hard data from the latest 10-Q show first-half FY2026 net income of only $237.0M and diluted EPS of $1.93, which is well below half of FY2025 net income of $810.0M and diluted EPS of $6.52. That gap is why the next two quarters matter so much. Investors need evidence that the run-rate is recovering fast enough to defend the trailing-year earnings base.

The thresholds I would watch are specific:

  • Gross margin: Long if quarterly gross margin stays above 43.0%; strongly Long if it approaches the FY2025 annual level of 45.2%. Short if it falls below 42.0%.
  • Revenue: Long if quarterly sales stay at or above roughly $1.55B, which is around the average of the two reported FY2026 quarters to date. Short if revenue drifts back toward the Q1 FY2026 level of $1.429B.
  • SG&A discipline: Long if SG&A remains near 15.8% of revenue, the FY2025 ratio. Short if it re-expands toward the 19.4% level seen in the 2025-09-30 quarter.
  • Cash and liquidity: Long if free cash flow remains on a path to roughly $700M+ annualized and the current ratio improves from 0.74. Short if current liabilities continue to outgrow current assets.

The key non-obvious point is that CLX does not need a big organic growth story to work. It needs stable low-single-digit top-line execution plus maintained profitability and cash generation. Because the EDGAR data already show 10.7% FCF margin and 5.9% FCF yield, even modest confirmation on margin durability could support a rerating. Conversely, a single quarter that looks more like 2025-09-30 than 2025-12-31 would probably reset the whole thesis.

Value Trap Test: Are the Catalysts Real?

TEST

CLX is not a pure value trap today, but it is also not a simple defensive-staples rerating story. The reason is that the hard data are mixed. On one side, CLX generated $761.0M of free cash flow, a 10.7% FCF margin, and improved quarterly gross margin from 41.7% to 43.2%. On the other side, the balance sheet is strained, with a 0.74 current ratio and shareholders’ equity of -$125.0M at 2025-12-31. So the catalysts are real, but the market is demanding proof that the recovery is durable.

  • Catalyst 1: Margin durability through FY2026 earnings. Probability 65%. Timeline: next 1-2 quarters. Evidence quality: Hard Data, because the Q1-to-Q2 FY2026 margin and EPS rebound is in the 10-Q. If it fails to materialize, the stock likely gives back $10-$12/share as investors treat the recovery as transitory.
  • Catalyst 2: FY2026/FY2027 earnings normalization. Probability 55%. Timeline: by the FY2026 results and FY2027 outlook cycle. Evidence quality: Soft Signal, because FY2025 diluted EPS of $6.52 is hard data, but the carry-forward to FY2027 is still a thesis. If it fails, CLX risks staying stuck in a low-multiple band despite apparently cheap valuation.
  • Catalyst 3: Cash generation offsets balance-sheet stress. Probability 60%. Timeline: over the next 12 months. Evidence quality: Hard Data, supported by the current $981.0M operating cash flow and $761.0M free cash flow. If it fails, the negative-equity setup becomes a much bigger equity risk and could force a capital-allocation reset.
  • Catalyst 4: Strategic action or portfolio simplification. Probability 25%. Timeline: 6-12 months. Evidence quality: Thesis Only. If nothing happens, the stock can still work, but the balance sheet remains an overhang.

Overall value-trap risk is Medium. The recovery evidence is tangible enough to keep me constructive, but the company has very little balance-sheet cushion if the next few quarters disappoint. That combination argues for a measured Long, not an aggressive one.

Exhibit 1: 12-Month Catalyst Calendar
DateEventCategoryImpactProbability (%)Directional Signal
2026-04-30 Q3 FY2026 earnings release; first hard test of whether gross margin can hold near the 2025-12-31 level of 43.2% Earnings HIGH 65% BULLISH
2026-06-30 [INFERRED] FY2026 Q4 period end; balance-sheet snapshot will show whether current ratio improves from 0.74 and equity stabilizes from -$125.0M… Regulatory MEDIUM 70% NEUTRAL
2026-08-03 Q4 FY2026 earnings and FY2027 outlook; most important annual rerating event for EPS carry-forward from FY2025 diluted EPS of $6.52… Earnings HIGH 55% BULLISH
2026-09-01 Fall shelf-reset and promotional-intensity read; checks whether pricing holds or private-label pressure accelerates… Product MEDIUM 50% NEUTRAL
2026-10-30 Q1 FY2027 earnings; watch whether revenue can stay above the Q1 FY2026 derived base of $1.429B while margins avoid rollback… Earnings HIGH 60% BULLISH
2026-12-01 Holiday sell-through and cleaning-season demand check; useful for reading shipment quality versus channel refill… Macro LOW 45% NEUTRAL
2027-02-02 Q2 FY2027 earnings; should confirm whether SG&A can remain near the FY2025 ratio of 15.8% rather than reverting toward 19.4% Earnings HIGH 58% BULLISH
2027-03-15 Speculative portfolio action, debt refinancing, or capital-allocation reset if liquidity remains tight; current assets were $1.73B vs current liabilities of $2.35B at 2025-12-31… M&A MEDIUM 25% BEARISH
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Q Q2 FY2026; market data as of Mar. 22, 2026; analyst event-date framework for unconfirmed future dates.
Exhibit 2: Catalyst Timeline and Event Outcomes
Date/QuarterEventCategoryExpected ImpactBull/Bear Outcome
Q3 FY2026 / 2026-04-30 Quarterly earnings and margin update Earnings HIGH Bull: gross margin stays >43% and EPS trajectory improves from 6M FY2026 EPS of $1.93. Bear: gross margin slips back toward 41.7%, implying Q2 strength was not durable.
Q4 FY2026 / 2026-06-30 [INFERRED] Quarter-end close and working-capital condition… Regulatory Med Bull: current ratio trends toward 0.80 and negative equity stops worsening. Bear: liquidity stays compressed near the 0.74 current ratio and equity remains negative.
FY2026 results / 2026-08-03 Full-year print plus FY2027 guide Earnings HIGH Bull: management shows FY2025 $810.0M net income was not a one-off. Bear: guidance implies FY2026/27 EPS remains well below the FY2025 diluted EPS base of $6.52.
Sep. 2026 Promotional season and shelf reset Product Med Bull: pricing holds and volume erosion appears contained. Bear: heavier promotion signals share defense is requiring margin giveback.
Q1 FY2027 / 2026-10-30 New fiscal-year opening print Earnings HIGH Bull: revenue remains above roughly $1.5B with SG&A leverage intact. Bear: the quarter resembles the weaker 2025-09-30 setup with $80.0M net income and $0.65 EPS.
Holiday 2026 Consumption read-through Macro LOW Bull: demand quality improves, reducing concern that the 17.1% sequential sales jump was only refill. Bear: shipment timing proves transient and sell-through lags.
Q2 FY2027 / 2027-02-02 Second consecutive proof quarter Earnings HIGH Bull: a second year of low-40s gross margin durability supports rerating. Bear: gross-margin rollback and weak cash conversion revive value-trap concerns.
1H 2027 / 2027-03-15 Strategic optionality: refinancing, divestiture, or no action… M&A Med Bull: any proactive balance-sheet move is credit-positive. Bear: inaction with negative equity and thin liquidity keeps valuation capped.
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Q Q2 FY2026; computed ratios from the data spine; analyst scenario framework for unconfirmed forward events.
MetricValue
Revenue $1.429B
Revenue $1.673B
Gross margin 41.7%
Gross margin 43.2%
EPS $0.65
EPS $1.29
Stock price $94.77
Probability 55%
MetricValue
Net income $237.0M
Net income $1.93
Net income $810.0M
Net income $6.52
Above 43.0%
Roa 45.2%
Below 42.0%
Fair Value $1.55B
Exhibit 3: Earnings Calendar and Key Watch Items
DateQuarterKey Watch Items
2026-02-03 Q2 FY2026 (last reported reference) Reported quarter delivered derived revenue of $1.673B, gross margin of 43.2%, net income of $157.0M, and diluted EPS of $1.29.
2026-04-30 Q3 FY2026 Can gross margin stay above 43%? Is 6M FY2026 EPS of $1.93 beginning to catch up toward the FY2025 base of $6.52?
2026-08-03 Q4 FY2026 / FY2026 Full-year EPS bridge, cash generation, balance-sheet condition, and FY2027 guidance quality.
2026-10-30 Q1 FY2027 Whether the new fiscal year starts above the Q1 FY2026 revenue base of $1.429B and avoids a margin rollback.
2027-02-02 Q2 FY2027 Second proof quarter on SG&A leverage, FCF resilience, and stability of pricing versus private label.
Source: Company 10-Q Q2 FY2026; Company 10-K FY2025; no consensus data provided in the authoritative spine, so consensus fields are marked [UNVERIFIED].
MetricValue
Free cash flow $761.0M
Free cash flow 10.7%
Gross margin 41.7%
Gross margin 43.2%
Shareholders’ equity of $125.0M
Probability 65%
Quarters -2
Fair Value $10-$12
Biggest caution. CLX's balance sheet makes every earnings catalyst more binary than investors usually expect in staples. At 2025-12-31, shareholders' equity was -$125.0M and the current ratio was 0.74, so even a modest operational miss could matter more for equity valuation than the headline defensiveness of the categories suggests. Strong free cash flow helps, but it does not eliminate the sensitivity to execution.
Highest-risk catalyst event: FY2026 Q4 results and FY2027 outlook on 2026-08-03 . I assign a 45% probability of disappointment, with an estimated downside of roughly $14 per share, because that event will determine whether the FY2025 earnings base of $6.52 is a realistic anchor or a peak recovery year. If guidance suggests margins are rolling over or cash generation is weakening, the market is likely to reprice CLX as a balance-sheet-constrained staples name rather than a recovery story.
Most important takeaway. CLX's catalyst map is dominated by margin durability, not sales acceleration. The data spine shows revenue growth of +0.0% but EPS growth of +189.8%, while quarterly gross margin improved from 41.7% at 2025-09-30 to 43.2% at 2025-12-31. That means the stock is likely to react far more to proof that gross margin can hold above roughly 43% than to any modest top-line beat.
We think the market is underestimating the importance of CLX sustaining gross margin above 43% for just two more quarters; if it does, the stock should trade higher because today's $94.77 price already discounts a very skeptical recovery path. That is Long for the thesis, but only moderately so because the 0.74 current ratio and -$125.0M equity position limit forgiveness for mistakes. We would turn more cautious if quarterly gross margin falls back below 42% or if free cash flow trends materially below the current $761.0M level.
See risk assessment → risk tab
See valuation → val tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
Valuation
Valuation overview. DCF Fair Value: $1,324 (5-year projection) · Enterprise Value: $15.1B (DCF) · WACC: 6.0% (CAPM-derived).
DCF Fair Value
$1,324
5-year projection
Enterprise Value
$15.1B
DCF
WACC
6.0%
CAPM-derived
Terminal Growth
4.0%
assumption
DCF vs Current
$1,324
vs $94.77
Prob-Wtd Value
$161.00
Scenario-weighted vs current price of $94.77
DCF Fair Value
$1,324
Deterministic DCF; WACC 6.0%, terminal growth 4.0%
Monte Carlo
$853.02
10,000 sims mean; median $570.87
Current Price
$94.77
Mar 22, 2026
Upside/Downside
+1147.3%
Prob-weighted value vs current price
Price / Earnings
16.3x
Ann. from H1 FY2025
Price / Sales
1.8x
Ann. from H1 FY2025
EV/Rev
2.1x
Ann. from H1 FY2025
FCF Yield
5.9%
Ann. from H1 FY2025

DCF assumptions and margin durability

DCF

The clean audited baseline is the FY2025 year ended 2025-06-30. Revenue was $7.10B, net income was $810.0M, operating cash flow was $981.0M, capital expenditures were $220.0M, and free cash flow was $761.0M, equal to a 10.7% FCF margin. Those figures, taken from the FY2025 10-K, are materially more representative of normalized cash generation than the more volatile post-year interim quarters in the FY2026 10-Q. I therefore use $761.0M as the base cash-flow anchor, but I do not assume that every FY2025 margin line can be capitalized without adjustment.

On competitive advantage, Clorox has a real but not unlimited position-based moat: category brands, retailer shelf-space entrenchment, and scale in household staples support durable cash generation. That said, the first half of FY2026 showed only a 7.6% net margin, versus 11.4% in FY2025, which argues for some mean reversion rather than a straight-line perpetuation of peak recovery margins. My practical framework is a 10-year projection period, using the model’s 6.0% WACC as the formal discount rate but haircuting valuation interpretation because the published 4.0% terminal growth rate is aggressive for a zero-growth revenue profile.

  • Years 1-3: low-single-digit revenue growth, margins below FY2025 peak as recovery continues.
  • Years 4-10: modest normalization with FCF margin held around the low-double-digit range, supported by brands but capped by retailer bargaining power.
  • Terminal view: Clorox can probably defend cash economics better than commodity peers, but not enough to justify taking the raw DCF output at face value.

That is why I keep the authoritative DCF output of $1,324.48 on the page, yet rely more heavily on scenario analysis for decision-useful fair value.

Bear Case
$90
Probability 25%. FY revenue $6.80B, EPS $5.50. This case assumes the H1 FY2026 margin profile proves closer to the new normal, with retailer pushback and promotion preventing a return to FY2025 profitability. Fair value of $90 implies a -15.2% return from $106.15.
Base Case
$155
Probability 40%. FY revenue $7.10B, EPS $6.80. This assumes Clorox broadly protects its FY2025 cash-generation profile, though net margins settle below the full-year FY2025 peak and closer to a normalized staples outcome. Fair value of $155 implies a +46.0% return.
Bull Case
$210
Probability 25%. FY revenue $7.35B, EPS $8.00. This aligns with the independent 3-5 year EPS estimate and reflects successful recovery in gross margin, stable share count, and a rerating toward a higher-quality staples multiple. Fair value of $210 implies a +97.8% return.
Super-Bull Case
$240
Probability 10%. FY revenue $7.55B, EPS $8.50. This requires sustained pricing power, durable margin restoration toward FY2025 levels or better, and market willingness to value CLX nearer the upper end of the independent $160-$240 range. Fair value of $240 implies a +126.1% return.

What the market is implying

REVERSE DCF

The reverse DCF is the most useful reality check in this pane. At the live price of $106.15, the market-implied setup is either -16.3% growth or a punitive 21.0% WACC. For a company whose formal cost of equity is only 6.1%, with beta adjusted to 0.33, those implied inputs are extraordinarily harsh. Said differently, the market is not capitalizing CLX like a stable staples business with normal shelf-space economics; it is discounting the possibility that post-disruption margin recovery is incomplete and that leverage plus weak book equity deserve an unusually large risk penalty.

I do not think a 21.0% WACC is economically reasonable for this franchise. The stronger interpretation is that investors are embedding skepticism about cash-flow durability because the balance sheet is tight: current ratio is 0.74, cash is only $227.0M, and shareholders’ equity was -$125.0M at 2025-12-31. The FY2026 10-Q also showed H1 net margin of just 7.6%, well below FY2025’s 11.4%, which validates some caution.

  • Why expectations look too low: FY2025 free cash flow was still $761.0M, or a 10.7% margin.
  • Why the stock is not obviously mispriced by 10x: interim profitability has not fully re-proven itself.
  • My conclusion: the market’s implied assumptions are too Short, but not irrationally so given leverage and margin volatility.

That is why I land on a constructive but disciplined valuation stance rather than accepting the raw DCF outputs literally.

Bear Case
$583.00
In the bear case, the post-cyberattack rebound fades quickly and underlying demand is exposed as weaker than expected. Consumers keep trading down, promotional intensity rises, and retailers give more shelf space to lower-priced alternatives, limiting volume recovery. At the same time, commodities, logistics, or advertising needs prevent margins from rebuilding, leaving CLX stuck with a premium valuation but subpar growth. In that scenario, earnings estimates compress and the stock could drift back toward the low $90s or worse.
Bull Case
$144.00
In the bull case, Clorox proves that its categories remain structurally rational and its brands retain pricing power despite a tougher consumer backdrop. Service levels normalize completely, lost distribution is recovered, cost savings flow through, and gross margin expands meaningfully toward historical levels. Earnings then re-rate as investors shift from viewing CLX as a post-disruption repair story to a dependable staples compounder again, supporting a share price materially above the current level and potentially into the high $120s to low $130s.
Base Case
$120.00
In the base case, Clorox steadily rebuilds earnings over the next 12 months through a combination of normalized shipments, modest category stabilization, continued pricing retention, and productivity-driven margin repair. Revenue growth is not spectacular, but EBIT and free cash flow improve enough to rebuild confidence in the medium-term algorithm. That supports a modest re-rating for a defensive staples name and gets the stock to around $120, with upside limited by still-slow organic volume growth and the market's reluctance to pay a full premium multiple before recovery is fully proven.
Bear Case
$583
Growth -3pp, WACC +1.5pp, terminal growth -0.5pp…
Base Case
$1,324.48
Current assumptions from EDGAR data
Bull Case
Growth +3pp, WACC -1pp, terminal growth +0.5pp…
MC Median
$571
10,000 simulations
MC Mean
$853
5th Percentile
$139
downside tail
95th Percentile
$2,693
upside tail
P(Upside)
+1147.3%
vs $94.77
Exhibit: DCF Assumptions
ParameterValue
Revenue (base) $7.1B (USD)
FCF Margin 10.7%
WACC 6.0%
Terminal Growth 4.0%
Growth Path 50.0% → 50.0% → 50.0% → 50.0% → 6.0%
Template general
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; computed deterministically
Exhibit 1: Intrinsic Value Method Cross-Check
MethodFair Value / Sharevs Current PriceKey Assumption
Deterministic DCF $1,324.48 +1,147.7% Uses FY2025 FCF of $761.0M, WACC 6.0%, terminal growth 4.0%
Monte Carlo Mean $853.02 +703.4% 10,000 simulations around DCF sensitivities; mean exceeds median because of right-tail skew…
Monte Carlo Median $570.87 +437.8% More conservative center-point than the mean; still far above spot price…
Reverse DCF / Market Price $94.77 0.0% Price implies -16.3% growth or 21.0% WACC, a very punitive embedded expectation…
SS Scenario-Weighted $161.00 +51.7% 25% bear, 40% base, 25% bull, 10% super-bull using normalized earnings and FCF durability…
Institutional Cross-Check $200.00 +88.4% Midpoint of independent 3-5 year target range of $160-$240; secondary evidence only…
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Q Q2 FY2026; Quantitative Model Outputs; Independent Institutional Analyst Data; SS estimates

Scenario-weight sensitivity

25
40
25
10
Total: —
Prob-Weighted Fair Value
Upside / Downside
Exhibit 4: What Breaks the Valuation
AssumptionBase ValueBreak ValuePrice ImpactBreak Probability
Steady-state gross margin 45.2% 42.0% -$35 / share 30%
Steady-state net margin 10.5% 8.0% -$25 / share 35%
FCF margin 10.7% 8.5% -$30 / share 30%
Revenue CAGR 2.5% -1.0% -$20 / share 25%
Discount rate / WACC 6.0% 8.5% -$28 / share 20%
Liquidity cushion Current ratio 0.74 Current ratio 0.60 -$12 / share 15%
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Q Q2 FY2026; Computed Ratios; SS estimates
MetricValue
Fair Value $94.77
Key Ratio -16.3%
WACC 21.0%
Fair Value $227.0M
Fair Value $125.0M
2025 -12
Net margin 11.4%
Pe $761.0M
Exhibit: Reverse DCF — What the Market Implies
Implied ParameterValue to Justify Current Price
Implied Growth Rate -16.3%
Implied WACC 21.0%
Source: Market price $94.77; SEC EDGAR inputs
Exhibit: WACC Derivation (CAPM)
ComponentValue
Beta 0.33 (raw: 0.24, Vasicek-adjusted)
Risk-Free Rate 4.25%
Equity Risk Premium 5.5%
Cost of Equity 6.1%
D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) 0.21
Dynamic WACC 6.0%
Source: 753 trading days; 753 observations | Raw regression beta 0.241 below floor 0.3; Vasicek-adjusted to pull toward prior
Exhibit: Kalman Growth Estimator
MetricValue
Current Growth Rate 42.7%
Growth Uncertainty ±14.6pp
Observations 14
Year 1 Projected 34.6%
Year 2 Projected 28.2%
Year 3 Projected 23.1%
Year 4 Projected 18.9%
Year 5 Projected 15.7%
Source: SEC EDGAR revenue history; Kalman filter
Exhibit: Monte Carlo Fair Value Range (10,000 sims)
Source: Deterministic Monte Carlo model; SEC EDGAR inputs
Exhibit: Valuation Multiples Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; current market price
Current Price
106.15
DCF Adjustment ($1,324)
1218.33
MC Median ($571)
464.72
Important takeaway. The non-obvious message is that CLX is cheap enough to work on normalized cash flow, but the raw quant model is too sensitive to steady-state assumptions to be used literally. The deterministic DCF prints $1,324.48 per share while the reverse DCF says today’s $94.77 price implies either -16.3% growth or a 21.0% WACC; that gap is so extreme that the correct read is not “12x upside,” but rather that the market is pricing a material risk of margin impairment and the model is overcapitalizing a still-recovering earnings base.
Biggest valuation risk. CLX’s valuation can compress quickly if the FY2025 margin profile proves transitory, because the balance sheet leaves little room for error. The company ended 2025-12-31 with a 0.74 current ratio and -$125.0M of shareholders’ equity, while H1 FY2026 net margin was only 7.6%; if that lower profitability persists, the stock deserves a lower multiple than the trailing 16.3x P/E suggests.
Synthesis. The raw model stack is optically very Long, with DCF fair value at $1,324.48 and Monte Carlo mean at $853.02, but those values are too distorted by terminal assumptions to be my investable anchor. My actual underwriting value is the $161.00 probability-weighted scenario outcome, which still points to +51.7% upside from $106.15; conviction is 6/10 because the cash-flow franchise looks better than the market implies, but margin revalidation is not yet complete.
At 16.3x trailing EPS and a 5.9% FCF yield, CLX looks moderately Long for a normalization thesis, and our probability-weighted fair value of $161 suggests the market is over-penalizing the company for temporary margin stress. The key difference versus the headline DCF is that we do not believe the stock is worth anything close to $1,324.48; instead, we think the right call is that a stable branded household-products franchise with $761.0M of FY2025 free cash flow is mispriced, but only within a realistic rerating band. We would turn neutral-to-Short if H1 FY2026-type profitability persisted for another few quarters, especially if net margin stayed below 8% or liquidity weakened further from the current 0.74 current ratio.
See financial analysis → fin tab
See competitive position → compete tab
See risk assessment → risk tab
Financial Analysis
Financial Analysis overview. Revenue: $7.10B (vs +0.0% YoY growth) · Net Income: $810.0M (vs +189.3% YoY growth) · Diluted EPS: $6.52 (vs +189.8% YoY growth).
Revenue
$7.10B
vs +0.0% YoY growth
Net Income
$810.0M
vs +189.3% YoY growth
Diluted EPS
$6.52
vs +189.8% YoY growth
Debt/Equity
N/M
vs 7.73x at 2025-06-30; equity now -$125.0M
Current Ratio
0.74
vs 0.84 at 2025-06-30
FCF Yield
5.9%
vs market cap $12.83B
Gross Margin
45.2%
vs FY2026 H1 about 42.6%
Net Margin
11.4%
vs FY2026 H1 about 7.6%
ROA
14.4%
H1 FY2025
Rev Growth
+0.0%
Annual YoY
NI Growth
+189.3%
Annual YoY
EPS Growth
+6.5%
Annual YoY

Profitability rebounded sharply, but FY2026 has opened below the FY2025 peak

MARGINS

Clorox’s audited FY2025 results show a very strong profit recovery. Using the EDGAR 10-K data, revenue is derived at $7.10B from $3.21B of gross profit plus $3.89B of COGS. Against that base, the deterministic ratios show 45.2% gross margin and 11.4% net margin, while net income reached $810.0M and diluted EPS reached $6.52. The critical point is that this happened with +0.0% revenue growth, so the operating model improved because costs, price/mix, and normalization moved in management’s favor, not because volumes or category demand clearly accelerated.

The more recent 10-Q cadence is less clean. FY2026 H1 revenue is derived at $3.10B, with $1.32B of gross profit and $237.0M of net income, implying about 42.6% gross margin and 7.6% net margin. That is materially below the FY2025 full-year level. There was some sequential improvement inside the half: Q1 FY2026 net income was $80.0M on derived revenue of $1.429B, while Q2 net income improved to $157.0M on derived revenue of $1.671B. SG&A also improved from roughly 19.4% of revenue in Q1 to about 15.7% in Q2, which is evidence of short-cycle operating leverage.

  • FY2025 gross margin: 45.2%
  • FY2025 net margin: 11.4%
  • FY2026 H1 gross margin: about 42.6%
  • FY2026 H1 net margin: about 7.6%
  • Peer comparison: Procter & Gamble, Kimberly-Clark, and Church & Dwight remain the practical comparators, but direct peer margin figures are because no authoritative peer dataset was provided in the spine.

My read is that FY2025 likely represented a restored earnings level rather than a fully de-risked new margin plateau. Investors should treat the current question as sustainability, not simply recovery.

Cash generation offsets leverage optics, but balance-sheet flexibility is now the central constraint

LEVERAGE

The balance sheet is where CLX looks least defensive. Per the audited 2025-06-30 balance sheet, long-term debt was $2.48B, unchanged from $2.48B in 2024 and 2023, so management has not meaningfully delevered despite better FY2025 earnings. At 2025-12-31, cash and equivalents were only $227.0M, implying approximate net debt of about $2.25B against that long-term debt base. Liquidity is weak: current assets were $1.73B versus current liabilities of $2.35B, and the deterministic current ratio was 0.74. Six months earlier, the ratio was about 0.84 using $1.61B of current assets and $1.92B of current liabilities, so near-term coverage deteriorated.

The bigger issue is equity erosion. Shareholders’ equity fell from $321.0M at 2025-06-30 to -$125.0M at 2025-12-31, while total liabilities increased from $5.08B to $5.58B. That means traditional book debt/equity is no longer economically useful; the company now screens as N/M on that metric because book equity is negative. Goodwill was $1.23B at 2025-12-31, about 21.9% of total assets of $5.61B, which reinforces that asset quality depends materially on intangible value rather than a large tangible equity cushion.

  • Total assets: $5.61B at 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: $5.58B at 2025-12-31
  • Shareholders’ equity: -$125.0M at 2025-12-31
  • Long-term debt: $2.48B at 2025-06-30
  • Quick ratio, debt/EBITDA, and interest coverage: because inventory, EBITDA, and interest expense are not in the spine.

I do not see explicit covenant stress in the provided filings data, but the combination of negative equity and a sub-1.0 current ratio clearly narrows flexibility. This is manageable only because free cash flow remains solid.

Cash flow remains the strongest pillar of the story

FCF

The cash-flow profile is substantially better than the balance-sheet optics suggest. The deterministic ratios show operating cash flow of $981.0M, free cash flow of $761.0M, a 10.7% FCF margin, and a 5.9% FCF yield on the current $12.83B market capitalization. Measured against FY2025 net income of $810.0M, FCF conversion was approximately 94.0%, which is strong for a branded staples business and indicates that the earnings rebound in FY2025 was not merely an accrual artifact.

Capital intensity also looks manageable. FY2025 capex was $220.0M, while depreciation and amortization was $219.0M, essentially a one-for-one match. That usually indicates a maintenance-oriented spending profile rather than a business forced into heavy reinvestment just to keep capacity standing still. Capex was about 3.1% of FY2025 derived revenue of $7.10B, which is not burdensome. In FY2026 H1, capex was $78.0M and D&A was $111.0M, again consistent with a moderate capital-load model.

  • Operating cash flow: $981.0M
  • Free cash flow: $761.0M
  • FCF / net income: about 94.0%
  • Capex / revenue: about 3.1%
  • Working-capital trend and cash conversion cycle: because inventory and receivables details were not supplied in the EDGAR spine.

The 10-K and 10-Q data therefore support a simple conclusion: CLX can still self-fund a large part of its financial obligations, but the market should demand continued cash discipline because liquidity and equity are too thin to absorb a major operational setback.

Share reduction is modestly supportive, but capital allocation is constrained by balance-sheet repair needs

ALLOCATION

Capital allocation has been shareholder-friendly on the surface, but it is operating under tighter constraints than the stock’s defensive brand profile might imply. Shares outstanding declined from 122.7M at 2025-06-30 to 120.9M at 2025-12-31, a reduction of about 1.8M shares or roughly 1.5%. That helps per-share economics at the margin and partially explains why EPS can improve somewhat faster than absolute earnings. At the current stock price of $106.15, the repurchase activity appears to have been executed below the deterministic DCF fair value of $1,324.48; however, that DCF output is so far above the market price that I would treat it as a sensitivity result rather than proof of obvious undervaluation.

The company’s reinvestment profile remains conservative. R&D expense in FY2025 was $121.0M, or 1.7% of revenue, while SG&A was $1.12B, or 15.8% of revenue. This suggests management is prioritizing brand support and commercial execution over heavy innovation spending. Whether that is optimal versus peers such as Procter & Gamble, Kimberly-Clark, and Church & Dwight is hard to judge quantitatively here because peer R&D and payout ratios are .

  • Share count change: 122.7M to 120.9M
  • R&D: $121.0M, or 1.7% of revenue
  • SBC: 1.1% of revenue, not a major dilution flag
  • Dividend payout ratio and cash M&A returns: from the EDGAR spine provided here

My conclusion is that CLX should be allocating more of its free cash flow toward resilience than financial engineering. Buybacks are fine in moderation, but with negative equity and a 0.74 current ratio, balance-sheet repair should arguably outrank aggressive capital returns.

MetricValue
Revenue $7.10B
Revenue $3.21B
Fair Value $3.89B
Gross margin 45.2%
Net margin 11.4%
Net margin $810.0M
Net income $6.52
Revenue growth +0.0%
MetricValue
Fair Value $2.48B
Fair Value $227.0M
Fair Value $2.25B
Fair Value $1.73B
Fair Value $2.35B
Fair Value $1.61B
Fair Value $1.92B
Fair Value $321.0M
MetricValue
Stock price $94.77
DCF $1,324.48
Pe $121.0M
Revenue $1.12B
Revenue 15.8%
Biggest financial risk. The key risk is not weak cash flow; it is balance-sheet fragility. At 2025-12-31, CLX had only $1.73B of current assets against $2.35B of current liabilities, a 0.74 current ratio, while shareholders’ equity had fallen to -$125.0M. If FY2026 margin softness persists, the company has much less balance-sheet room than investors typically assume for a household-products name.
Most important takeaway. CLX’s FY2025 rebound was a margin-restoration story, not a growth story. Revenue growth was exactly +0.0%, yet net income grew +189.3% and diluted EPS grew +189.8%, which means the earnings recovery depended on restored profitability rather than top-line expansion. That matters because FY2026 H1 already shows some giveback, with gross margin stepping down from 45.2% in FY2025 to about 42.6% on the latest six-month data.
Accounting quality view: mostly clean, but watch balance-sheet quality. I do not see a major earnings-quality red flag in the provided 10-K/10-Q spine because free cash flow was $761.0M versus net income of $810.0M, and SBC was only 1.1% of revenue. The main caution is structural rather than forensic: goodwill was $1.23B, about 21.9% of total assets at 2025-12-31, while book equity turned negative, so reported net worth is thin and increasingly dependent on intangible carrying values. No audit-opinion issue was provided in the spine.
Our differentiated take is that CLX is financially neutral-to-Short for the equity thesis despite strong FY2025 cash generation, because the market is pricing a business at $106.15 per share whose latest balance sheet shows negative equity of -$125.0M and a 0.74 current ratio. We acknowledge the deterministic valuation outputs are extremely high, with a DCF fair value of $1,324.48, bear/base/bull values of $583.02 / $1,324.48 / $2,985.22, and a simple probability-weighted target price of $1,308.34 using 20%/60%/20% scenario weights; however, we do not underwrite those figures literally because the reverse DCF also implies the market is discounting -16.3% growth or a 21.0% WACC, highlighting model instability rather than clean mispricing. Our practical position is Neutral with conviction 4/10: cash flow is good enough to prevent an outright Short stance, but balance-sheet quality is too weak for a high-conviction long. We would turn more constructive if CLX restores positive equity, lifts liquidity above a 1.0 current ratio, and proves FY2025’s 45.2% gross margin is sustainable through a full FY2026 cycle.
See valuation → val tab
See operations → ops tab
See earnings scorecard → scorecard tab
Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns — CLX
Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns overview. Total Buybacks (TTM est.): $381.7M (Annualized proxy from 1.8M net shares retired over 6M at $106.15 per share) · Avg Buyback Price vs Intrinsic Value: $1,324 (+1147.7% vs current) · Dividend Yield: 4.6% (Using $4.90/share 2025 survey dividend and $106.15 stock price).
Total Buybacks (TTM est.)
$381.7M
Annualized proxy from 1.8M net shares retired over 6M at $106.15 per share
Avg Buyback Price vs Intrinsic
$1,324
+1147.7% vs current
Dividend Yield
4.6%
Using $4.90/share 2025 survey dividend and $94.77 stock price
Payout Ratio
75.2%
$4.90/share dividend divided by $6.52 diluted EPS
M&A Spend (3yr)
$0.00 [UNVERIFIED]
No material acquisition spend disclosed in the provided spine
Free Cash Flow
$761.0M
FCF margin of 10.7% on the latest annualized base
Position / Conviction
Long
Conviction 4/10

Cash deployment waterfall: dividends first, then selective repurchases, then almost nothing else

FCF WATERFALL

Based on the latest annual EDGAR cash flow and the 2025 10-K/10-Q share count trend, Clorox’s free cash flow base is about $761.0M after $220.0M of capex. The most likely ordering of that cash use is straightforward: the dividend comes first, repurchases come second, M&A is effectively absent, debt paydown is modest at best, and residual cash accumulation is small because cash and equivalents were only $227.0M at 2025-12-31.

Using the independent survey’s $4.90/share dividend and the latest 120.9M shares outstanding, the implied annual dividend cash burden is roughly $592M. That leaves only about $169M of FCF before even considering buybacks. The observed 1.8M net share reduction over the last six months, valued at the current $94.77 stock price, implies roughly $191M of repurchase capacity at current-price economics, which would push total shareholder payouts slightly above the latest FCF run-rate.

Compared with larger household-products peers such as Procter & Gamble, Colgate-Palmolive, and Reckitt, Clorox looks more distribution-heavy and less reinvestment-heavy. That is not inherently bad in a mature staples franchise, but it does mean the company is leaning on the dividend and buybacks while carrying a very thin book-equity cushion. In other words, the waterfall is shareholder-friendly, but it is also close to the edge of what current cash generation can comfortably support if margins soften.

  • 1. Dividends: largest recurring claim on cash.
  • 2. Buybacks: opportunistic, currently value-creating at today’s market price.
  • 3. Capex: necessary but limited, only 22.4% of OCF.
  • 4. Debt paydown / cash build: secondary, because leverage has stayed flat at $2.48B.
  • 5. M&A: not a visible use of capital in the provided filings.

Total shareholder return: dividends are meaningful, but the model says price appreciation is the dominant leg

TSR DECOMPOSITION

On the current data set, the best estimate of shareholder return decomposition is that dividends account for about 4.6% annual cash yield, while repurchases add a second layer of ownership accretion because shares outstanding fell from 122.7M on 2025-06-30 to 120.9M on 2025-12-31. That share shrinkage is modest in absolute terms, but in a low-growth business it matters because each point of net buyback support helps offset flat revenue growth, which is currently +0.0%.

The larger driver, however, is price appreciation. The deterministic DCF outputs a base fair value of $1,324.48 versus the current $106.15 share price, implying a model-based appreciation leg that dwarfs the cash return legs. Even if investors discount that DCF heavily, the message is the same: Clorox is not being valued like a reinvestment-led growth compounder, but the cash-return profile is still sufficient to support a defensive-holding argument if free cash flow remains near $761.0M.

Relative to the broad market and household-products peers, this is a classic income-plus-capital-return setup rather than a high-beta total return story. The weakness is that the balance sheet is thin, with negative shareholders’ equity and a 0.74 current ratio, so the return stream depends more on ongoing operating cash flow than on balance-sheet flexibility. If cash flow holds and buybacks continue to be executed below intrinsic value, TSR could remain attractive even without top-line growth.

  • Dividends: recurring cash return, currently ~4.6%.
  • Buybacks: small but accretive when repurchased below intrinsic value.
  • Price appreciation: dominant model leg under the provided DCF outputs.
Exhibit 1: Buyback effectiveness proxy versus intrinsic value
YearShares RepurchasedAvg Buyback PriceIntrinsic Value at TimePremium/Discount %Value Created/Destroyed
2025 1.8M net shares retired (6M proxy) $94.77 $1,324.48 91.9% discount Value created
Source: Company 2025 10-K/10-Q share counts; Current market price as of Mar 22, 2026; DCF model outputs; analyst estimate
Exhibit 2: Dividend history and payout profile
YearDividend/SharePayout Ratio %Yield %Growth Rate %
2024 $4.80 77.8% 4.5%
2025 $4.90 75.2% 4.6% +2.1%
Source: Independent institutional analyst survey; Company 2025 10-K/10-Q; current market price; analyst calculations
Exhibit 3: M&A track record in the provided filing set
DealYearPrice PaidStrategic FitVerdict
No material acquisition disclosed in provided spine… 2021 $0.00 LOW Mixed
No material acquisition disclosed in provided spine… 2022 $0.00 LOW Mixed
No material acquisition disclosed in provided spine… 2023 $0.00 LOW Mixed
No material acquisition disclosed in provided spine… 2024 $0.00 LOW Mixed
No material acquisition disclosed in provided spine… 2025 $0.00 LOW Mixed
Source: Company 2021-2025 10-K/10-Qs; provided EDGAR spine (no disclosed material M&A activity)
MetricValue
Free cash flow $761.0M
Free cash flow $220.0M
Fair Value $227.0M
/share $4.90
Dividend $592M
Fair Value $169M
Stock price $94.77
Stock price $191M
Exhibit 4: Modeled payout ratio trend (dividends + buybacks as % of FCF)
Source: Company 2025 10-K/10-Q; Independent institutional analyst survey; analyst modeled assumptions
MetricValue
Revenue growth +0.0%
DCF $1,324.48
Fair value $94.77
Free cash flow $761.0M
Biggest risk. The capital-return program is being supported by a very thin balance sheet: shareholders' equity was -$125.0M at 2025-12-31 and the current ratio was only 0.74. If earnings slip or working capital tightens, management will likely have to slow buybacks first and could face pressure to moderate dividend growth as well.
Most important non-obvious takeaway. Clorox is still funding shareholder returns from real cash generation, not from asset sales or a leverage binge: latest annual operating cash flow was $981.0M, free cash flow was $761.0M, and capex consumed only $220.0M. The less obvious part is that this cash-return story is now sitting on a very thin book-capital base, with shareholders' equity at -$125.0M by 2025-12-31. That means the business can keep paying shareholders, but the margin for operational error is shrinking.
Verdict: Mixed. Clorox is creating value with repurchases when they are executed near the current price, and it is doing so without levering up materially—long-term debt stayed at $2.48B. But the company is also operating with negative equity and low liquidity, so the capital-allocation framework is attractive economically yet fragile financially.
We think CLX’s capital allocation is constructive because the company generated $761.0M of free cash flow, reduced shares outstanding by about 1.5% over six months, and kept long-term debt flat at $2.48B. We would change our mind if free cash flow fell below roughly $500M or if the dividend kept rising toward $5.00/share while the current ratio stayed under 1.0 and equity remained negative; conversely, a recovery in liquidity and continued repurchases below intrinsic value would make us more Long.
See Financial Analysis → fin tab
See Product & Technology → prodtech tab
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
Fundamentals & Operations
Fundamentals overview. Revenue: $7.10B (Derived from FY2025 gross profit $3.21B + COGS $3.89B) · Rev Growth: +0.0% (Flat YoY despite earnings recovery) · Gross Margin: 45.2% (Computed ratio; above 41.7% in Sep-2025 quarter).
Revenue
$7.10B
Derived from FY2025 gross profit $3.21B + COGS $3.89B
Rev Growth
+0.0%
Flat YoY despite earnings recovery
Gross Margin
45.2%
Computed ratio; above 41.7% in Sep-2025 quarter
Op Margin*
27.7%
Analyst-derived from GP-SG&A-R&D; pre-other operating items
ROIC*
59.1%
Analyst-derived using pre-other-item NOPAT / invested capital
FCF Margin
10.7%
$761.0M FCF on ~$7.10B revenue
Current Ratio
0.74x
Current assets $1.73B vs liabilities $2.35B
Net Margin
11.4%
Computed ratio; net income $810.0M

Top 3 Measurable Revenue Drivers

Drivers

CLX did not provide segment or product-category revenue detail spine, so the only defensible revenue-driver analysis is at the enterprise level using the audited FY2025 10-K and subsequent 10-Q data. The first driver is portfolio resilience: CLX held annual revenue at approximately $7.10B even while computed revenue growth was only +0.0%. In a staples business, defending the base is itself a driver because it indicates the brand set is still large enough to absorb volume or mix pressure without a collapse in sales dollars.

The second driver is the sequential rebound in current-year sales cadence. Revenue derived from audited COGS plus gross profit improved from about $1.429B in the quarter ended 2025-09-30 to about $1.673B in the quarter ended 2025-12-31, a sequential increase of roughly $244M. That does not prove structural growth, but it does show the business regained momentum after a softer start.

The third driver is longer-term franchise durability. Revenue was $6.12B in 2018 and approximately $7.10B in 2025, implying about $0.98B of added annual sales across seven years. The important caveat is that specific product, geography, and category drivers are in the current spine. Still, the available numbers support three conclusions:

  • Base retention: flat YoY revenue on a large installed brand portfolio.
  • Near-term improvement: +$244M sequential revenue lift between Sep-2025 and Dec-2025 quarters.
  • Franchise depth: nearly $1.0B of added revenue versus 2018 despite a mature category profile.

Unit Economics: Strong Cash Conversion, Limited Visibility Below the Portfolio Level

Economics

CLX’s disclosed unit economics are strongest at the consolidated level rather than by segment. Using the audited FY2025 10-K, revenue was approximately $7.10B, gross profit was $3.21B, and COGS was $3.89B, yielding a computed gross margin of 45.2%. SG&A was $1.12B or 15.8% of revenue, while R&D was only $121.0M or 1.7%. That mix is typical of a mature branded household-products model: moderate manufacturing intensity, meaningful selling expense, and relatively low formal R&D spend.

Cash economics are favorable. Operating cash flow was $981.0M, capex was $220.0M, depreciation and amortization was $219.0M, and free cash flow was $761.0M, for an FCF margin of 10.7%. The near one-for-one relationship between D&A and capex suggests CLX is running a largely maintenance-oriented capital program rather than funding a major capacity expansion. That usually supports resilient free cash generation so long as pricing and shelf presence remain intact.

Pricing power appears real but not fully transparent. What we can prove is that revenue was flat while net income grew 189.3%, which implies better pricing/mix and cost absorption offset weak top-line growth. What we cannot prove from the spine is product-level ASP, promotional intensity, CAC, or consumer LTV. For a staples company, formal CAC/LTV metrics are rarely disclosed anyway; the practical equivalent is brand retention expressed through stable revenue and repeat cash conversion.

  • Gross margin: 45.2%
  • SG&A burden: 15.8% of revenue
  • R&D burden: 1.7% of revenue
  • FCF margin: 10.7%
  • Capex intensity: $220.0M, essentially equal to $219.0M D&A

Moat Assessment: Position-Based, Built on Brand/Habit and Scale

Greenwald

Under the Greenwald framework, CLX appears to have a Position-Based moat, not a capability-led or IP-led one. The customer-captivity mechanism is primarily brand/reputation reinforced by habit formation. In categories like cleaning and household consumables, consumers often repurchase familiar brands with limited active search, and retailers prefer proven turns over experimental shelf additions. The available spine supports this indirectly: even with only +0.0% revenue growth in FY2025, CLX sustained approximately $7.10B in revenue and expanded gross margin to 45.2%. That is consistent with a portfolio that retains purchase intent even when category conditions are not especially strong.

The second moat leg is economies of scale. CLX generated $981.0M of operating cash flow and $761.0M of free cash flow in FY2025, allowing the company to keep investing in brand support, retailer relationships, and manufacturing continuity without a heavy capital burden. SG&A of 15.8% of revenue and capex of just $220.0M suggest a business that can spread overhead across a large installed revenue base. Against Procter & Gamble, Kimberly-Clark, or Church & Dwight, CLX may not be the largest player, but it still operates at enough scale to make shelf-space competition difficult for subscale entrants.

Key test: if a new entrant matched the product at the same price, would it capture the same demand? Probably not immediately, because retailer trust, consumer habit, and brand familiarity would still favor the incumbent. I estimate moat durability at 10-15 years, though not indefinitely. The moat would erode faster if private label quality narrows the perceived gap or if retailers use concentration to extract margin concessions. The main limiter on moat strength is not demand capture today; it is balance-sheet flexibility, with a 0.74 current ratio and negative $125.0M equity reducing strategic room for error.

Exhibit 1: Segment Breakdown and Unit Economics Availability
SegmentRevenue% of TotalGrowthOp MarginASP / Unit Econ
Total Company $7.10B 100% +0.0% 27.7%* Gross margin 45.2%; FCF margin 10.7%
Source: Company 10-K FY2025 and 10-Qs through 2025-12-31; SS derived analysis from EDGAR gross profit and COGS because segment disclosure is not present in the provided spine.
MetricValue
Revenue $7.10B
Revenue growth +0.0%
Fair Value $1.429B
Fair Value $1.673B
Fair Value $244M
Revenue $6.12B
Fair Value $0.98B
Exhibit 2: Customer Concentration Disclosure Check
Customer GroupRevenue Contribution %Contract DurationRisk
Largest customer disclosed HIGH Disclosure gap
Any customer >10% of sales HIGH Cannot assess from spine
Top 5 customers MED Retail concentration likely but not quantified…
Top 10 customers MED No audited customer table in spine
Analyst conclusion No customer concentration figures disclosed… N/A MED Monitor retailer bargaining power qualitatively…
Source: Company 10-K FY2025 and 10-Qs through 2025-12-31; provided spine does not disclose named customer concentration, so unavailable fields are marked [UNVERIFIED].
Exhibit 3: Geographic Revenue Breakdown Availability
RegionRevenue% of TotalGrowth RateCurrency Risk
Total Company $7.10B 100% +0.0% Regional split not disclosed in spine
Source: Company 10-K FY2025 and 10-Qs through 2025-12-31; provided spine does not include regional revenue, so only total company data is authoritative.
MetricValue
Revenue $7.10B
Revenue $3.21B
Fair Value $3.89B
Gross margin 45.2%
Gross margin $1.12B
Gross margin 15.8%
Revenue $121.0M
Pe $981.0M
Biggest operational caution. The balance sheet is much weaker than the income statement implies. At 2025-12-31, CLX had only $1.73B of current assets against $2.35B of current liabilities for a 0.74x current ratio, while shareholders’ equity had fallen to -$125.0M. If revenue remains below the FY2025 pace, investors will likely re-focus on liquidity and leverage optics rather than on the recent margin rebound.
Takeaway. The non-obvious point is that CLX’s FY2025 recovery was driven far more by margin normalization than by demand growth. Revenue was approximately $7.10B with +0.0% YoY growth, yet net income rose to $810.0M, gross margin reached 45.2%, and FCF margin was 10.7%. That means the operational debate is not whether CLX can post growth headlines, but whether it can hold pricing, mix, and cost discipline as the current-year revenue run rate appears softer than the FY2025 base.
We are Neutral on CLX operations today with 6/10 conviction: the business is better than the headline growth rate suggests, but the balance sheet is worse. Our specific claim is that CLX’s operating profile supports a practical fair value of about $169 USD per share using scenario weighting, despite the deterministic DCF output of $1,324.48 USD being too model-sensitive to use literally; our scenarios are Bear $95, Base $170, and Bull $240, producing a probability-weighted value near $169. This is neutral-to-mildly Long for the thesis because margins and cash flow are real, but we would turn more constructive only if revenue re-accelerates toward $7.10B+ without sacrificing the 45%+ gross margin, and we would turn Short if the annualized revenue run rate stays below roughly $6.5B or liquidity weakens further from the current 0.74x current ratio.
See product & technology → prodtech tab
See supply chain → supply tab
See financial analysis → fin tab
Competitive Position
Competitive Position overview. # Direct Competitors: 3 core branded peers · Moat Score: 5/10 (Moderate incumbent advantage, not proven wide moat) · Contestability: Semi-Contestable (Scale and brand matter, but demand capture is not locked in).
# Direct Competitors
3 core branded peers
Moat Score
5/10
Moderate incumbent advantage, not proven wide moat
Contestability
Semi-Contestable
Scale and brand matter, but demand capture is not locked in
Customer Captivity
Moderate
Habit + brand help; switching costs are weak
Price War Risk
Medium
Frequent retail promotions can pressure margins
FY2025 Gross Margin
45.2%
Recovered profitability, but not moat proof
DCF Fair Value
$1,324
Bull $2,985.22 / Bear $583.02
Position / Conviction
Long
Conviction 4/10

Greenwald Step 1: Market Contestability

SEMI-CONTESTABLE

Using Greenwald’s framework, CLX’s household cleaning categories screen as semi-contestable rather than fully non-contestable. The company is clearly an incumbent with real brand presence and distribution depth, but the authoritative dataset does not prove that a rival could not capture equivalent demand at the same price. In fact, several facts point the other way. FY2025 revenue was approximately $7.10B, but revenue growth was only +0.0%, which is more consistent with a mature defended position than with a widening moat. R&D intensity was only 1.7% of revenue, so the defense is not rooted in hard scientific differentiation. Instead, the company spends heavily on maintaining awareness and trade relationships, with SG&A at 15.8% of revenue.

On the cost side, an entrant would have trouble matching CLX immediately because national brand building, retailer access, and manufacturing/distribution scale create a meaningful fixed-cost burden. On the demand side, however, the spine lacks verified data showing strong switching costs, strong network effects, or audited share stability. Household cleaners are repeat-purchase products, but the consumer’s out-of-pocket switching cost is usually close to zero. That means the moat relies on habit and brand trust, not lock-in.

Conclusion: This market is semi-contestable because CLX benefits from brand and scale barriers that slow entry, but the evidence does not prove that competitors are structurally prevented from winning demand through pricing, promotion, or private-label substitution. Therefore, analysis should emphasize both barriers to entry and strategic interactions among a small set of branded incumbents.

Greenwald Step 2: Economies of Scale

MODERATE SCALE EDGE

CLX does have a real scale advantage, but it looks moderate rather than impregnable. A useful fixed-cost proxy is SG&A ($1.12B) + R&D ($121.0M) + D&A ($219.0M), or roughly $1.46B. Against FY2025 revenue of about $7.10B, that implies a broad fixed-cost intensity near 20.6% of sales. Not all of SG&A is fixed, but the mix is directionally important: CLX must spend heavily on brand maintenance, retailer relationships, and distribution support before it sells the first additional unit. That gives incumbents a cost advantage over a subscale entrant.

Minimum efficient scale is not directly disclosed, so an analytical estimate is required. A new national entrant at only 10% of CLX’s revenue base would operate at roughly $710M of sales. If it needed even one-third to one-half of CLX’s brand and go-to-market infrastructure to win comparable national shelf presence, its fixed-cost ratio would likely run several hundred basis points above CLX’s. A reasonable analytical range is a 300-600 bps per-unit cost disadvantage before the entrant reaches meaningful national density.

The key Greenwald point is that scale alone is not enough. CLX’s scale matters because it is paired with some customer captivity through household habit and brand trust. If a new entrant could match product quality and instantly win equivalent demand, CLX’s scale would be less durable. Instead, the moat is the interaction: scale helps fund shelf presence and media support, while brand familiarity helps keep volumes high enough to absorb those fixed costs. That is a defendable advantage, but not one that eliminates competition.

Capability CA Conversion Test

N/A / LIMITED CONVERSION

N/A in the strict sense—CLX already appears to rely primarily on a position-based consumer franchise rather than a capability-led edge. The more relevant question is whether management is deepening that position-based moat, and the evidence is mixed. On the positive side, the company still monetizes scale well: FY2025 gross margin was 45.2%, net margin was 11.4%, and free cash flow was $761.0M. Those figures show the installed brand-and-distribution system remains economically valuable.

However, the numbers do not show active conversion of operating know-how into a stronger moat. Revenue growth was only +0.0% year over year, capex of $220.0M was almost identical to $219.0M of D&A, and share count declined from 122.7M to 120.9M over six months. That pattern looks more like maintenance plus shareholder returns than aggressive market-share capture or ecosystem building. Likewise, R&D remains only 1.7% of revenue, which does not suggest a fast-compounding innovation engine.

If CLX wanted to convert any capability advantage into a stronger position-based moat, the most credible path would be to use brand investment, innovation cadence, and retailer execution to prove sustained category share gains and stronger household attachment. The current dataset does not provide such proof. Therefore, CLX is best viewed as defending an existing branded position rather than converting capability into a more durable moat. That leaves the edge vulnerable if peers or private label close the perceived quality gap and intensify promotions.

Pricing as Communication

MIXED SIGNALS

Greenwald’s pricing-communication lens suggests CLX operates in an aisle where price moves are visible enough to send signals, but not protected enough to guarantee stable cooperation. Household cleaning products are sold through transparent retail channels, so competitors can observe pack-price changes, promotional depth, and merchandising intensity quickly. That creates the precondition for price leadership and signaling. If one branded incumbent pushes list pricing or reduces trade support, others can usually see it in market behavior, even if the exact historical episodes for CLX versus named rivals are in the current spine.

Focal points likely exist around price-per-ounce, pack architecture, and promotional cadence, because those are the standard observable variables in packaged goods. That said, the lack of strong switching costs means defection can still be attractive. A rival or private label can temporarily over-promote to win incremental volume, especially when retailers want traffic-driving value offers. In that environment, punishment would most likely take the form of matching promotions, feature/display intensity, or temporary price investment rather than a formal long-run list-price reset.

The path back to cooperation, if it exists, would resemble the Greenwald case logic from industries such as BP Australia or Philip Morris/RJR: firms test boundaries, retaliate when defection becomes too aggressive, and then re-anchor around focal prices or promo norms. For CLX, the practical conclusion is that pricing is partly a communication system, but one mediated by retailers. That makes cooperation fragile: visible enough to coordinate, yet contestable enough that periodic defection remains rational.

Current Market Position

INCUMBENT / STABLE

CLX’s market position is best described as a large incumbent with stable economics but unverified share leadership. The authoritative facts support scale: FY2025 revenue was approximately $7.10B, gross profit was $3.21B, and free cash flow was $761.0M. Those figures are too large to be explained by a niche position. They imply substantial distribution and shelf presence across cleaning and sanitation categories. However, the spine does not provide audited category share, so any precise statement that CLX is gaining or losing share must be marked .

The trend evidence is mixed. Revenue growth in FY2025 was +0.0%, which argues against a strong share-gain story. Meanwhile, quarterly gross margin fell to about 41.7% in the 2025-09-30 quarter before recovering to roughly 43.2% in the implied 2025-12-31 quarter. That pattern suggests CLX can still defend profitability, but it also shows sensitivity to pricing, mix, and cost conditions. In Greenwald terms, this looks like a franchise that is holding position rather than widening it.

Therefore, my assessment is that CLX’s share trend is stable to slightly pressured, not demonstrably gaining. The company’s market position is supported by brand familiarity and retailer presence, but the absence of verified market-share data means investors should not overstate competitive dominance. The right stance is to value the business as a strong incumbent, not as a proven share-taking compounder.

Barriers to Entry and Their Interaction

MODERATE MOAT

CLX’s barriers to entry are real, but the crucial point is that they work best in combination, not individually. On the demand side, the consumer’s direct switching cost is analytically close to $0 and requires essentially 0 months to switch, because these are packaged goods rather than software ecosystems. That means a same-quality rival product at the same shelf price could plausibly win trial. The reason it does not happen instantly is that CLX has a habit-and-brand layer built over years of repeat purchase, reinforced by large commercial spending. On the cost side, FY2025 SG&A, R&D, and D&A together were about $1.46B, or roughly 20.6% of revenue, which is a meaningful fixed-cost burden for a subscale entrant.

A practical entry estimate is that a serious national challenger would likely need to commit at least $300M-$500M over several years in brand building, slotting support, trade spend, working capital, and distribution infrastructure to approach CLX’s shelf presence. That is an analytical estimate, not a reported fact, but it is directionally consistent with the economics of a consumer packaged-goods aisle where advertising and retail access matter. Retailer relationships also function as a barrier because shelf space is finite and incumbents with established turns are hard to displace.

The strongest part of the moat is the interaction between these barriers: scale funds advertising and retail execution, while brand familiarity helps preserve enough volume to keep unit costs attractive. The weakest part is that if an entrant matched quality and over-invested on price or promotion, there is no software-like lock-in preventing demand leakage. So the answer to Greenwald’s critical question is: not the same demand, but not fully protected demand either. That is a moderate moat, not an absolute one.

Exhibit 1: Competitor Comparison Matrix and Porter #1-4 Scope
MetricCLXProcter & Gamble [UNVERIFIED]Reckitt [UNVERIFIED]Church & Dwight [UNVERIFIED]
Potential Entrants Amazon / retailer private label / adjacent household brands Could expand adjacent cleaning SKUs; barriers = brand trust, shelf access, ad spend… Could deepen U.S. hygiene presence; barriers = retailer space and promo intensity… Could stretch into more disinfection adjacencies; barriers = category overlap and brand relevance…
Buyer Power High buyer power relative to consumer brands because mass retailers can pressure promotions and assortment; customer concentration data is Large retailers negotiate nationally Large retailers negotiate nationally Large retailers negotiate nationally
Source: Company 10-K FY2025 and 10-Q FY2026 YTD (EDGAR); Computed Ratios; finviz market data for CLX; peer figures not available in Authoritative Data Spine and therefore marked [UNVERIFIED].
Exhibit 2: Customer Captivity Mechanism Scorecard
MechanismRelevanceStrengthEvidenceDurability
Habit Formation HIGH MODERATE Cleaning products are repeat-purchase goods; CLX’s mature scale and stable FY2025 revenue of $7.10B support recurring household use, but no retention data is provided. 3-5 years
Switching Costs LOW WEAK No ecosystem lock-in, installation base, or data migration cost. Consumer switching cost is analytically near $0 and near-zero time. <1 year
Brand as Reputation HIGH MODERATE Brand support appears important because SG&A is 15.8% of revenue while R&D is only 1.7%; trust likely matters in disinfecting/sanitation products, but no price-premium dataset is available. 3-6 years
Search Costs Low-Medium WEAK Products are easy to compare on shelf and online. Complexity is limited, so evaluation cost for households is modest. <1 year
Network Effects LOW WEAK Weak / N-A This is not a platform business; the spine contains no two-sided network evidence. N-A
Overall Captivity Strength Meaningful but incomplete MODERATE Captivity comes mainly from habit plus brand reputation, not from lock-in. That supports price premium potential but leaves CLX exposed to promotions and private label if retailer or consumer behavior shifts. 3-5 years
Source: Company 10-K FY2025 and 10-Q FY2026 YTD (EDGAR); Computed Ratios; analytical assessment based only on authoritative facts and explicitly marked assumptions.
MetricValue
SG&A $1.12B
Revenue $1.46B
Revenue $7.10B
Roa 20.6%
Revenue 10%
Revenue $710M
300 -600
Exhibit 3: Competitive Advantage Type Classification
DimensionAssessmentScore (1-10)EvidenceDurability (years)
Position-Based CA Moderate / Narrow 5 Customer captivity is moderate, driven by habit and brand reputation, while scale is real but not overwhelming. Evidence: SG&A 15.8% of revenue, R&D 1.7%, revenue growth +0.0%, gross margin 45.2%. 3-5
Capability-Based CA Limited 4 No evidence of a steep learning curve or proprietary operating system advantage. Capex of $220.0M is near D&A of $219.0M, suggesting maintenance rather than capability-led expansion. 1-3
Resource-Based CA Low-Moderate 3 The spine shows goodwill of $1.23B but no patents, exclusive licenses, or regulatory monopolies that would lock out rivals. 1-3
Overall CA Type Position-based, but only moderately durable… MODERATE 5 CLX’s best moat is incumbent brand/distribution scale. Because both captivity and scale are present but neither is overwhelmingly strong, excess margins look defendable near term but vulnerable to mean reversion over time. 3-5
Source: Company 10-K FY2025 and 10-Q FY2026 YTD (EDGAR); Computed Ratios; analyst scoring under Greenwald framework.
MetricValue
Gross margin 45.2%
Gross margin 11.4%
Net margin $761.0M
Revenue growth +0.0%
Revenue growth $220.0M
Capex $219.0M
Exhibit 4: Strategic Interaction Dynamics — Cooperation vs Competition
FactorAssessmentEvidenceImplication
Barriers to Entry MODERATE Brand/distribution scale matter; fixed-cost proxy is about 20.6% of revenue using SG&A + R&D + D&A. But consumer switching costs are weak. Entry is slowed, not blocked; supports margins but does not prevent price-based attacks.
Industry Concentration MIXED Moderate Named branded peers exist, but HHI/top-3 share are not in the spine. Coordination may be possible in broad terms, but stability cannot be assumed without verified share data.
Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity Moderate Habit and brand help, but no lock-in. Revenue growth of +0.0% suggests a mature aisle where undercutting can still matter at the margin. Undercutting can steal some share, especially if private label narrows quality perception.
Price Transparency & Monitoring High transparency Retail shelf prices are highly visible and interactions are frequent, although exact channel data is . Visible list-price and promo moves make signaling and retaliation easier.
Time Horizon Favors stability, not growth aggression Maintenance reinvestment pattern: capex $220.0M vs D&A $219.0M; mature revenue profile; staple demand profile supported by Price Stability 80 in independent data. Steady demand can support rational pricing, but flat growth also raises temptation to compete for shelf space.
Conclusion Unstable equilibrium Some features favor cooperation, especially visibility and maturity, but weak switching costs and retailer influence keep the system from becoming safely cooperative. Industry dynamics favor neither full cooperation nor constant warfare; periodic promotional competition is the most likely state.
Source: Company 10-K FY2025 and 10-Q FY2026 YTD (EDGAR); Computed Ratios; analytical industry-structure scoring where external concentration data is unavailable.
MetricValue
Revenue $7.10B
Revenue $3.21B
Free cash flow $761.0M
Revenue growth +0.0%
Gross margin 41.7%
Key Ratio 43.2%
MetricValue
Fair Value $0
Revenue $1.46B
Revenue 20.6%
-$500M $300M
Exhibit 5: Cooperation-Destabilizing Conditions Scorecard
FactorApplies (Y/N)StrengthEvidenceImplication
Many competing firms Y MED Multiple branded peers and private label likely participate, but exact firm count and concentration are . More players increase monitoring difficulty and reduce cooperation stability.
Attractive short-term gain from defection… Y HIGH Switching costs are weak and products are visible/promotable. A discount or feature can win trial quickly. Temporary price cuts or promotions can steal volume, making defection tempting.
Infrequent interactions N LOW Retail interactions are frequent and shelf prices are visible. Repeated-game discipline is more feasible than in project-based markets.
Shrinking market / short time horizon N / Partial MED Revenue growth is +0.0%, indicating maturity, but not a verified structural decline. Flat markets raise rivalry, though not as severely as a contracting market.
Impatient players Partial MED CLX’s balance sheet is tight, with current ratio 0.74 and shareholders’ equity at -$125.0M by 2025-12-31; that can reduce strategic flexibility if competition intensifies. A tighter capital structure can make management less willing to absorb a prolonged pricing battle.
Overall Cooperation Stability Risk Y MED-HIGH Frequent interactions help, but weak switching costs, mature demand, and retailer leverage keep cooperation fragile. Expect periodic promotional instability rather than durable tacit collusion.
Source: Company 10-K FY2025 and 10-Q FY2026 YTD (EDGAR); Computed Ratios; analytical scoring under Greenwald framework where external industry data is unavailable.
Most likely competitive threat: Procter & Gamble or retailer private label using promotions, pack-price architecture, and shelf-pressure over the next 12-24 months. The attack vector is not technological disruption; it is erosion of habit-based demand in a category where consumer switching cost is near zero and CLX’s recent gross margin already showed sensitivity, falling to about 41.7% in the 2025-09-30 quarter before partial recovery.
Most important takeaway: CLX’s economics look more like a shelf-space and brand-maintenance franchise than a hard-to-copy technology moat. The clearest evidence is the spending mix: SG&A was 15.8% of revenue in FY2025 versus just R&D at 1.7%, which implies competitive defense depends on brand support, retailer relationships, and repeat purchase behavior rather than proprietary product science. That makes the franchise valuable, but also more contestable than the headline 45.2% gross margin might suggest.
Biggest caution: current profitability is stronger than the moat evidence. CLX posted a healthy 45.2% gross margin and 11.4% net margin in FY2025, but revenue growth was only +0.0% and R&D was just 1.7% of revenue, so the data supports earnings power more clearly than long-duration competitive protection. If margin resilience fades toward the 41.7% gross margin seen in the 2025-09-30 quarter, the market could reassess the franchise as merely mature rather than advantaged.
We are neutral on CLX’s competitive position: the market is pricing the company as if long-run growth were -16.3%, yet the operating data fit a defendable incumbent franchise with 45.2% gross margin and $761.0M of free cash flow rather than a collapsing one. Our analytical valuation still points to base fair value $1,324.48 per share, with bull $2,985.22 and bear $583.02; position is Neutral, conviction 5/10, because the competitive evidence does not prove a wide moat despite the large valuation gap. We would turn more Long if verified category-share data showed stable or rising share with gross margin sustaining at or above 45%; we would turn more Short if promotions or retailer pressure pushed gross margin back toward 41.7% without a clear recovery path.
See detailed analysis of supplier power and input-cost sensitivity in the Supply Chain tab. → val tab
See detailed analysis of category size, TAM/SAM/SOM, and growth assumptions in the Market Size & TAM tab. → val tab
See related analysis in → ops tab
See market size → tam tab
Market Size & TAM
Market Size & TAM overview. TAM: $430.49B (2026 global manufacturing proxy; not a direct CLX category TAM) · SAM: $107.62B (Proxy-derived subset (25% of TAM assumption) for household cleaning/sanitation) · SOM: $7.10B (Implied CLX annual revenue from $58.76 revenue/share × 120.9M shares).
TAM
$430.49B
2026 global manufacturing proxy; not a direct CLX category TAM
SAM
$107.62B
Proxy-derived subset (25% of TAM assumption) for household cleaning/sanitation
SOM
$7.10B
Implied CLX annual revenue from $58.76 revenue/share × 120.9M shares
Market Growth Rate
9.62%
Proxy CAGR from 2026 to 2035
Key takeaway. The non-obvious point is that CLX already represents only about 1.65% of the only supplied TAM proxy, so the investment case is not about a huge untapped market opening up; it is about defending and monetizing a mature niche. That interpretation fits the 0.0% YoY revenue growth in the data spine far better than a high-growth TAM story.

Bottom-Up TAM Construction: Revenue-First, Proxy-Second

METHODOLOGY

The cleanest bottom-up anchor in the data spine is CLX's implied revenue base. Using the deterministic Revenue per Share of $58.76 and 120.9M shares outstanding, CLX's current annualized sales base is about $7.10B ($58.76 × 120.9M). That is the best hard number for SOM because it is tied to reported per-share economics rather than to a category estimate that we do not have.

From there, the top-down proxy is intentionally blunt: the only supplied market-size evidence is a broad $430.49B 2026 manufacturing forecast growing at 9.62% CAGR to $991.34B by 2035. We therefore use it only as a ceiling-case TAM benchmark, not as a direct cleaning-market number. If we then carve out a placeholder 25% SAM for household cleaning and sanitation, the implied SAM is $107.62B, but that assumption is exactly where the uncertainty lives. The FY2025 audited data and 2025 quarterly balance sheet do not provide a category split, so any sharper segmentation would be speculation. In other words, the bottom-up exercise says CLX is a roughly $7.10B franchise inside a much larger, but poorly matched, proxy market.

Current Penetration and Growth Runway

PENETRATION

On the numbers we actually have, CLX's current penetration of the broad proxy market is about 1.65% ($7.10B implied revenue divided by $430.49B TAM proxy). That is not a saturation-level share; it implies there is plenty of room in the abstract. The problem is that the proxy is too broad to tell us how much of that room is truly actionable for a specialty cleaning and sanitation franchise.

The runway is therefore more about share defense and price/mix than about category expansion. Revenue growth is 0.0% YoY, while gross margin is a healthy 45.2% and free cash flow margin is 10.7%, which says the business can convert demand into cash but is not yet converting TAM into top-line growth. Shares outstanding have fallen from 122.7M at 2025-06-30 to 120.9M at 2025-12-31, so per-share growth can still outpace revenue if buybacks continue. But if the true cleaning and sanitation market is much smaller than the proxy, the runway shortens quickly and saturation risk rises materially.

Exhibit 1: TAM Proxy, SAM Proxy, and Implied SOM Bridge
Segment / MethodCurrent Size2028 ProjectedCAGRCompany Share
Broad manufacturing proxy (TAM benchmark) $430.49B $517.30B 9.62% 1.65%
Proxy-derived SAM (25% of TAM assumption) $107.62B $129.33B 9.62% 6.59%
CLX implied current SOM $7.10B $7.10B 0.0% 100.00%
CLX implied 2028 SOM if share holds $7.10B $8.54B 9.62% 1.65%
CLX implied 2028 share if sales stay flat… $7.10B $7.10B 0.0% 1.37%
Source: Evidence claims (global manufacturing market forecast); CLX Revenue/Share; Shares Outstanding; author calculations
MetricValue
Revenue per Share of $58.76
Fair Value $7.10B
Roa $430.49B
Roa 62%
Fair Value $991.34B
SAM 25%
Fair Value $107.62B
Exhibit 2: TAM Proxy Growth vs CLX Inferred Share
Source: Evidence claims; CLX Revenue/Share; Shares Outstanding; author calculations
Biggest caution. The only explicit market-size input is a broad manufacturing forecast, not a category-specific household cleaning study, so the $430.49B TAM proxy may overstate CLX's real addressable pool. That matters because CLX's reported 0.0% YoY revenue growth does not yet show evidence of a category-size tailwind.

TAM Sensitivity

10
10
100
100
7
25
7
35
50
45
Total: —
Effective TAM
Revenue Opportunity
EBIT Opportunity
TAM sizing risk. The market may be materially smaller than estimated because the supplied forecast is for manufacturing in aggregate, while CLX competes in specialty cleaning, polishing, and sanitation preparations. If the true addressable market is narrower than the $430.49B proxy, then the inferred 1.65% share overstates room to run and makes the thesis much more dependent on pricing, mix, and buybacks than on market expansion.
Our working claim is that CLX sits at roughly 1.65% of the only supplied market proxy, which is enough to suggest the franchise is not capacity-constrained by TAM, but not enough to prove a large untapped market. That is neutral for the thesis because the company is profitable and cash-generative, yet the data also shows 0.0% YoY revenue growth, so the market is not currently validating a TAM expansion story. We would turn meaningfully Long if third-party category data showed a narrower but still growing household cleaning market and CLX reaccelerated revenue above 3%-5%; we would turn Short if the true addressable market proves much smaller than the proxy or if inferred penetration falls below about 1.5%.
See competitive position → compete tab
See operations → ops tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
Product & Technology
Product & Technology overview. R&D Spend (FY2025): $121.0M (SEC EDGAR annual R&D expense) · R&D % Revenue: 1.7% (Computed ratio; low for a science-heavy model) · Gross Margin: 45.2% (Core product economics improved in FY2025).
Product & Technology overview. R&D Spend (FY2025): $121.0M (SEC EDGAR annual R&D expense) · R&D % Revenue: 1.7% (Computed ratio; low for a science-heavy model) · Gross Margin: 45.2% (Core product economics improved in FY2025).
R&D Spend (FY2025)
$121.0M
SEC EDGAR annual R&D expense
R&D % Revenue
1.7%
Computed ratio; low for a science-heavy model
Gross Margin
45.2%
Core product economics improved in FY2025
FCF Funding Capacity
$761.0M
Free cash flow available to support maintenance innovation
DCF Fair Value
$1,324
Deterministic model output; likely too high for a mature staples profile
DCF Scenarios
$1,324
+1147.7% vs current
SS Fair Value / Target
$1,324
+1147.7% vs current
Position / Conviction
Long
Conviction 4/10

Brand-Led Consumer Product Stack, Not a Deep-Tech Platform

STACK

Clorox’s technology stack should be framed as a consumer packaged goods operating system built around formulation know-how, manufacturing repeatability, regulatory claims support, packaging design, retailer execution, and brand trust rather than proprietary software or a patented hardware platform. The clearest numerical evidence comes from the company’s own filings spine: fiscal 2025 R&D expense was $121.0M, just 1.7% of revenue, while SG&A was $1.12B, or 15.8% of revenue. That cost structure, as reflected in the FY2025 10-K-derived figures, is much more consistent with a staples company monetizing shelf presence and consumer loyalty than with a business trying to win via heavy science spending.

The real technical differentiation appears to sit in process discipline and economics. Fiscal 2025 gross margin reached 45.2%, and implied quarterly gross margin improved from roughly 41.7% in the 2025-09-30 quarter to 43.2% in the 2025-12-31 quarter and 44.6% in the 2025-03-31 quarter. That pattern suggests the stack is working where it matters: sourcing, formulation cost, pricing architecture, and plant execution.

  • Proprietary elements: formulation tweaks, claims substantiation, packaging, and brand equity.
  • Commodity elements: standard manufacturing equipment, routine maintenance CapEx, and broadly available consumer-goods production processes.
  • Integration depth: meaningful at the brand/manufacturing interface, but at the digital-platform level because the spine does not disclose automation, ERP, or supply-chain software metrics.

In short, Clorox’s moat is not “technology” in the Silicon Valley sense; it is operationalized product trust. That can be durable, but it also means upside is more likely to come from consistent mix and execution than from a breakthrough platform re-rating.

R&D Pipeline Looks Incremental, Cash-Funded, and Near-Term

PIPELINE

The provided FY2025 10-K and FY2026 10-Q data do not disclose a formal product pipeline, launch calendar, or innovation-sales contribution, so any specific SKU roadmap must remain . What can be verified is the company’s capacity and likely operating style. Clorox spent $121.0M on R&D in fiscal 2025, with quarterly R&D running at just $28.0M in the 2025-09-30 quarter, $29.0M in the 2025-12-31 quarter, and $27.0M in the 2025-03-31 quarter. That consistency argues for a steady pipeline of reformulations, packaging updates, claims support, and line extensions rather than a large discontinuous launch cycle.

Funding is not the problem. Fiscal 2025 operating cash flow was $981.0M and free cash flow was $761.0M, while CapEx of $220.0M was almost exactly matched by D&A of $219.0M. That combination implies management can support maintenance innovation without stressing liquidity, but it does not indicate a major buildout of new labs, breakthrough science capability, or transformative manufacturing technology.

  • Most likely pipeline format: incremental chemistry upgrades, better packaging, safety/efficacy claims refinement, and adjacency launches .
  • Timeline view: 6-18 months for commercial refreshes is more plausible than a multi-year science program.
  • Revenue impact: probably supports stabilization rather than breakout, consistent with +0.0% revenue growth in fiscal 2025.

My read is that the pipeline is real but modest: enough to defend share and sustain price/mix, not enough on current evidence to support a thesis of accelerated volume-led growth. The burden of proof is on future filings showing revenue rising above the roughly $1.67B implied quarterly run-rate seen in the 2025-12-31 and 2025-03-31 quarters.

IP Moat Is Brand-Weighted; Formal Patent Strength Is Undisclosed

IP

The strongest protectable asset visible in the provided record is not a patent estate; it is brand trust supported by repeatable product economics. The spine gives no authoritative count for patents, patent families, or years of protection, so formal IP breadth must be marked . What is verifiable is that Clorox’s balance sheet carries $1.23B of goodwill at 2025-12-31, equal to roughly 21.9% of total assets of $5.61B. In a consumer household-products company, that is a useful signal that intangible brand value is central to the portfolio.

The FY2025 10-K-derived numbers also show why that brand-weighted moat matters. With gross profit of $3.21B and a 45.2% gross margin, the business is monetizing shelf presence and trusted efficacy at an attractive spread over manufacturing cost. That kind of moat can be durable even without large disclosed R&D or patent intensity, but it is also less absolute than a drug patent or a hard technology standard. Consumer trust can erode faster than a legal exclusivity right.

  • Verified moat components: brand equity, retailer relationships, manufacturing know-how, formulation refinement, and claims credibility.
  • Unverified moat components: patent count, trade-secret depth, proprietary lab processes, and average remaining legal protection life.
  • Risk implication: because the moat is softer and brand-based, quality failures or private-label encroachment can pressure economics quickly.

My conclusion is that Clorox does have a moat, but it is a commercial moat more than a legal IP moat. That distinction matters for valuation: brand moats deserve stability credit, but not the same upside multiple that investors would assign to a truly scarce innovation platform.

MetricValue
R&D expense was $121.0M
SG&A was $1.12B
Revenue 15.8%
Gross margin reached 45.2%
Gross margin 41.7%
Key Ratio 43.2%
Key Ratio 44.6%
MetricValue
Fair Value $1.23B
Key Ratio 21.9%
Fair Value $5.61B
Gross profit of $3.21B
Gross margin 45.2%

Glossary

Clorox Disinfecting Wipes
A bleach-free hard-surface cleaning product referenced in the evidence set. It supports the view that Clorox’s product differentiation often comes through formulation and usage-positioning rather than breakthrough science.
Product Line Extension
A new variant, size, scent, format, or packaging update launched under an existing brand. In a low-R&D consumer model, line extensions are often a key growth lever.
Reformulation
An adjustment to product chemistry intended to improve efficacy, cost, safety, sustainability, or claims support. Reformulation can lift margins without changing the core brand proposition.
Packaging Refresh
A change in packaging design, materials, dispensing, or pack architecture. This can affect shelf visibility, convenience, and price realization.
Formulation Know-How
Internal expertise in combining active and inactive ingredients to deliver cleaning performance, stability, and safety. This is often a trade-secret capability rather than a disclosed patent asset.
Claims Substantiation
Testing and documentation used to support on-pack or marketing claims. In household products, this can be as commercially important as the chemistry itself.
Manufacturing Yield
The percentage of usable output produced from a manufacturing process. Better yield can improve gross margin even without volume growth.
Plant Modernization
Routine capital investment to maintain or improve factories, throughput, or quality consistency. Clorox’s FY2025 CapEx roughly matching D&A suggests measured modernization rather than a major rebuild.
Trade Secret
Confidential know-how, process knowledge, or formulation detail that is not publicly patented. Trade secrets can be valuable but are hard to quantify from the provided spine.
Maintenance CapEx
Capital spending required to keep existing assets productive and compliant. FY2025 CapEx of $220.0M versus D&A of $219.0M points to a largely maintenance-oriented profile.
Brand Moat
A competitive advantage derived from consumer trust, retailer placement, and repeat purchase behavior. This is especially relevant for a company with meaningful goodwill and modest R&D intensity.
Price/Mix
The combined effect of pricing changes and sales mix on revenue and margin. In mature staples, price/mix often matters more than unit growth.
Gross Margin
Revenue minus cost of goods sold, expressed as a percentage of revenue. Clorox’s FY2025 gross margin was 45.2%, a key marker of product economics.
Shelf Competitiveness
How effectively a product wins placement, visibility, and turns at retail. High SG&A often reflects the effort required to defend this position.
Private Label
Store-brand or retailer-owned product competing against branded goods. This is a recurring risk to brand-led moats where legal IP disclosure is limited.
Category Maturity
The stage of development of a product category, usually ranging from launch to decline. Mature categories tend to reward cost discipline and incremental innovation over breakthrough R&D.
R&D
Research and development expense. For Clorox, fiscal 2025 R&D was $121.0M.
SG&A
Selling, general, and administrative expense. For Clorox, fiscal 2025 SG&A was $1.12B.
FCF
Free cash flow, typically operating cash flow minus capital expenditures. Clorox generated $761.0M of FCF in fiscal 2025.
D&A
Depreciation and amortization expense. FY2025 D&A was $219.0M, almost equal to CapEx.
DCF
Discounted cash flow valuation. The deterministic model output in the spine produced a per-share fair value of $1,324.48.
WACC
Weighted average cost of capital. The deterministic DCF used a 6.0% WACC in the provided model.
Technology disruption risk. The most credible disruptor is not a breakthrough lab rival but lower-cost private-label cleaning chemistry and retailer shelf algorithms [competitors and specific platforms UNVERIFIED] that compress pricing power over the next 12-24 months. I assign a 40% probability to a modest disruption scenario because Clorox’s formal R&D intensity is only 1.7% of revenue, leaving less room to offset commoditization through product innovation if private-label quality converges.
Key takeaway. The non-obvious read-through from the data is that Clorox’s moat is being defended far more by brand spend, pricing architecture, and manufacturing execution than by laboratory intensity. Fiscal 2025 R&D was only $121.0M, or 1.7% of revenue, versus $1.12B of SG&A, or 15.8% of revenue; that spend mix strongly implies a mature consumer-franchise model where formulation tweaks and claims support matter, but margin recovery is the real economic engine.
Exhibit 1: Product Portfolio Disclosure Snapshot
Product / ServiceLifecycle StageCompetitive Position
Clorox Disinfecting Wipes MATURE Leader
Bleach products MATURE Leader/Challenger
Household cleaning sprays and liquids MATURE Challenger
Packaging and formulation extensions GROWTH Niche/Challenger
Adjacent consumer household brands MATURE Leader/Challenger
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 10-K and FY2026 Q1-Q2 10-Q data in provided spine; company website evidence referenced in spine for Disinfecting Wipes; SS synthesis. Product-level revenue contributions and category growth are not disclosed in the provided spine and are therefore marked [UNVERIFIED].
Biggest pane-level caution. The product model has little balance-sheet room for error. At 2025-12-31, Clorox had only $227.0M of cash, a 0.74 current ratio, and shareholders’ equity of -$125.0M; that means any product recall, regulatory issue, or supply interruption would hit a business that is operationally sound but financially less cushioned than the brand strength alone might imply.
Our differentiated take is that Clorox’s product engine is healthier than the market’s implied -16.3% reverse-DCF growth assumption suggests, but not healthy enough to deserve the literal deterministic DCF value of $1,324.48 per share. We therefore set an actionable fair value and 12-18 month target price of $118, using a normalized mature-staples framing around current earnings power rather than the model’s extremely generous long-duration assumptions; that is neutral for the thesis because margin repair is real, yet product-led growth remains unproven at +0.0% reported revenue growth. Our practical scenario values are $90 bear / $118 base / $140 bull, while the model-implied DCF scenarios remain $583.02 / $1,324.48 / $2,985.22. We would turn more constructive if future filings show sustained revenue growth above the recent roughly $1.67B quarterly run-rate while holding gross margin near or above 45.2%; we would turn more cautious if liquidity weakens further or innovation fails to translate into top-line growth.
See competitive position → compete tab
See operations → ops tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
Supply Chain
Supply Chain overview. Lead Time Trend: Stable to slightly improving (Quarterly gross profit improved to $722.0M from $596.0M in Q3 2025, suggesting execution held despite higher COGS; direct lead-time data is absent.) · Geographic Risk Score: 7/10 (No sourcing-country or plant-footprint disclosure; tariff and single-country dependence remain opaque.).
Lead Time Trend
Stable to slightly improving
Quarterly gross profit improved to $722.0M from $596.0M in Q3 2025, suggesting execution held despite higher COGS; direct lead-time data is absent.
Geographic Risk Score
7/10
No sourcing-country or plant-footprint disclosure; tariff and single-country dependence remain opaque.
Non-obvious takeaway: the most important supply-chain issue is not a visible vendor concentration schedule but balance-sheet fragility. CLX still produced a 45.2% gross margin and $761.0M of free cash flow in FY2025, yet the 0.74 current ratio means even a modest disruption can turn into a liquidity event faster than a margin event.

Concentration risk is hidden, but the real single point of failure is liquidity

SINGLE-POINT RISK

The most important thing the 2025 10-K and interim 10-Qs do not show is a clear supplier map. Named vendors, top-10 customer concentration, and single-source percentages are all, so the usual concentration analysis cannot be completed directly from the spine.

What is visible is the working-capital squeeze. CLX ended 2025-12-31 with $1.73B of current assets against $2.35B of current liabilities, leaving a 0.74 current ratio and a roughly $620M gap between near-term assets and obligations. In a branded consumer-staples network, that makes the single point of failure less about one supplier name and more about whether inventory, receivables, and payables can keep moving without forcing emergency procurement or delayed vendor payments.

The upside is that the business still generated $761.0M of free cash flow in FY2025, which gives CLX some ability to absorb a short interruption. But because cash was only $227.0M at 2025-12-31 and equity was -$125.0M, a prolonged supply interruption could shift from an operating inconvenience to a financing problem very quickly.

Geographic exposure is opaque, so the risk score is driven by disclosure gaps as much as by footprint

GEOGRAPHY

CLX’s authoritative spine does not disclose manufacturing locations, sourcing regions, or country-level supplier mix, so the percentages from each region are. That means the typical questions investors would ask about single-country dependency, port exposure, and tariff pass-through cannot be answered from the provided EDGAR extracts. Because the company is a household-products staple with a broad supply chain but no visible regional map, I would assign a 7/10 geographic risk score based on opacity rather than a documented concentration in one country.

The practical issue is that the balance sheet is already thin enough that a region-specific disruption would not need to be large to matter. CLX had only $227.0M of cash at 2025-12-31 against $2.35B of current liabilities and -$125.0M of equity, so rerouting goods around tariffs, port delays, or factory outages could quickly become a cash-management issue. In that sense, geographic risk is less about headline geopolitics and more about whether the company has enough dual-sourcing and inventory depth to keep service levels intact.

Exhibit 1: Supplier concentration scorecard and substitution risk
SupplierComponent/ServiceSubstitution Difficulty (Low/Med/High)Risk Level (Low/Med/High/Critical)Signal (Bullish/Neutral/Bearish)
Unnamed key supplier - surfactants/active ingredients… Formulation inputs HIGH Critical Bearish
Unnamed key supplier - packaging resin/bottles/closures… Consumer packaging Med HIGH Bearish
Unnamed key supplier - contract manufacturing / co-packing… Overflow production and regional fill-finish… HIGH HIGH Bearish
Unnamed key supplier - freight / 3PL / warehousing… Inbound and outbound logistics Med HIGH Neutral
Unnamed key supplier - utilities / energy… Electricity, natural gas, steam LOW Med Neutral
Unnamed key supplier - QA / laboratory materials… Testing reagents and compliance materials… Med Med Neutral
Unnamed key supplier - maintenance, repair & operations (MRO) Plant spares and upkeep Med Med Neutral
Unnamed key supplier - planning / ERP / IT systems… Demand planning and order management Med HIGH Neutral
Source: SEC EDGAR 2025 10-K/10-Q extracts in the Authoritative Data Spine; Analytical estimates from the Data Spine
Exhibit 2: Customer concentration scorecard and renewal visibility
CustomerRenewal RiskRelationship Trend (Growing/Stable/Declining)
Customer 1 (not disclosed) HIGH Stable
Customer 2 (not disclosed) HIGH Stable
Customer 3 (not disclosed) HIGH Stable
Customer 4 (not disclosed) HIGH Stable
Customer 5 (not disclosed) HIGH Stable
Source: SEC EDGAR 2025 10-K/10-Q extracts in the Authoritative Data Spine; Analytical estimates from the Data Spine
MetricValue
Fair Value $1.73B
Fair Value $2.35B
Fair Value $620M
Upside $761.0M
Fair Value $227.0M
Fair Value $125.0M
MetricValue
Geographic risk score 7/10
Fair Value $227.0M
Fair Value $2.35B
Fair Value $125.0M
Exhibit 3: Bill of materials / cost structure view
ComponentTrend (Rising/Stable/Falling)Key Risk
Direct materials (chemicals / surfactants / actives) Rising Commodity volatility and spot procurement pressure…
Packaging materials (resin / bottles / closures / cartons) Rising Resin inflation, sustainability requirements, and supplier lead-time risk…
Manufacturing labor Stable Wage pressure and labor availability at plants…
Freight, warehousing, and outbound logistics… Stable Fuel costs, carrier rates, and service disruptions…
Plant overhead / utilities / maintenance… Stable Equipment downtime and utility interruptions…
Source: SEC EDGAR 2025 10-K/10-Q extracts in the Authoritative Data Spine; Analytical estimate of cost buckets based on the reported income statement and supply-chain disclosures available
Biggest caution: liquidity, not factory capacity, is the dominant supply-chain risk. At 2025-12-31 CLX had $1.73B of current assets versus $2.35B of current liabilities, and that 0.74 current ratio leaves little room for a supplier delay, a freight shock, or a temporary inventory build.
Biggest supply-chain vulnerability: a disruption in a core packaging or ingredient lane (resins, bottles, closures, or surfactant inputs) because no supplier map is disclosed. I estimate the probability of a meaningful 12-month disruption at roughly 25%; if it interrupted 5% of an estimated $7.0B revenue run-rate, roughly $350M of annualized revenue would be at risk. Mitigation would likely take 60-120 days for safety-stock build and secondary-source qualification, and up to 12 months for full qualification at the plant/regulatory level.
The supply chain is operationally resilient enough to keep generating cash, but it is financially brittle: CLX’s 0.74 current ratio and -$125.0M of equity mean even a modest disruption can become a financing problem. I would turn more Long if management disclosed a supplier map showing low single-source exposure and if the current ratio moved back above 1.0x; absent that, the thesis stays defensive but constrained.
See operations → ops tab
See risk assessment → risk tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
CLX Street Expectations
Direct sell-side consensus is not populated in the supplied spine, so the best available Street proxy is the independent institutional survey implying a $160.00-$240.00 long-run target band and about $6.00 FY2026 EPS. Our view is more conservative over the next 12 months because H1 FY2026 gross margin is only 42.6% versus FY2025's 45.2%, while shareholders' equity has already turned negative to -$125.0M.
Current Price
$94.77
Mar 22, 2026
Market Cap
~$12.8B
DCF Fair Value
$1,324
our model
vs Current
+1147.7%
DCF implied
Consensus Target Price
$120.00
Proxy midpoint of the $160.00-$240.00 independent institutional target range; no named sell-side consensus supplied
Buy / Hold / Sell Ratings
0 / 0 / 0
Named analyst coverage was not provided in the spine
Our Target
$120.00
20x FY2026E EPS of $6.00 with a balance-sheet discount
Difference vs Street (%)
-40.0%
Vs the $200.00 proxy consensus midpoint
The non-obvious takeaway is that the Street debate is being constrained more by balance-sheet stress than by demand. Even with FY2025 free cash flow of $761.0M and a 5.9% FCF yield, shareholders' equity fell to -$125.0M and the current ratio slipped to 0.74, which helps explain why estimates may stay cautious despite strong trailing earnings power.

Street Proxy vs Semper Signum

CONSENSUS GAP

STREET SAYS: Because the spine does not contain named sell-side estimates, the best proxy is the independent institutional survey, which points to roughly $6.00 FY2026 EPS, $6.30 FY2027 EPS, and a long-run target band of $160.00-$240.00. That framework implicitly assumes CLX can hold revenue near the low-$6B range, stabilize margins after FY2025, and re-rate as a steady staples compounder rather than a balance-sheet story. On that read, the market is not paying for rapid growth; it is paying for defensive cash flow and eventual normalization of earnings.

WE SAY: We think the near-term setup is weaker than that proxy implies, because audited and interim EDGAR data show FY2025 revenue of about $7.10B, FY2025 diluted EPS of $6.52, then only $1.93 of EPS in H1 FY2026 with gross margin down to 42.6%. Our fair value is $120.00, which is only modest upside from $106.15 and is based on a disciplined 20x multiple on $6.00 FY2026E EPS rather than extrapolating the FY2025 recovery. In short, we are not disputing CLX's cash generation; we are disputing the durability of the FY2025 earnings step-up given 0.74 current ratio and -125.0M equity at 2025-12-31.

Revision Trend: No Dated Sell-Side Changes in the Spine

REVISION LACK

No named upgrades, downgrades, or target revisions are present in the supplied spine, so we cannot attribute changes to a specific broker or analyst date. The only forward-looking reference point is the independent institutional survey, which implies $7.72 EPS for 2025, then $6.00 for 2026 and $6.30 for 2027, suggesting a normalization view rather than a continued earnings acceleration story.

What we can infer from the audited and interim numbers is that the revision skew is likely downward for near-term EPS and margin assumptions. H1 FY2026 gross margin was about 42.6%, below FY2025's 45.2%, and SG&A was still around 17.4% of sales on a six-month basis, so any sell-side model that still assumes FY2025-like profitability would probably need to come down. A sustained move back above 45% gross margin and sub-16% SG&A would be the clearest sign that estimates are stabilizing rather than being revised lower.

Our Quantitative View

DETERMINISTIC

DCF Model: $1,324 per share

Monte Carlo: $571 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=98%)

Reverse DCF: Market implies -16.3% growth to justify current price

MetricValue
Pe $6.00
EPS $6.30
EPS $160.00-$240.00
Revenue $7.10B
Revenue $6.52
EPS $1.93
EPS 42.6%
Gross margin $120.00
Exhibit 1: Street Proxy vs Semper Signum Estimate Bridge
MetricStreet ConsensusOur EstimateDiff %Key Driver of Difference
FY2026 Revenue $6.58B $6.62B +0.6% H1 FY2026 revenue is $3.10B; we assume only modest H2 recovery…
FY2026 EPS $6.00 $5.85 -2.5% Q1 FY2026 EPS was $0.65 and H1 EPS was $1.93, so we haircut the full-year run-rate…
FY2026 Gross Margin 43.0% H1 FY2026 gross margin of 42.6% remains below FY2025's 45.2%
FY2026 Net Margin 8.8% H1 FY2026 net margin is roughly 7.6%; we assume some second-half recovery…
FY2026 SG&A / Revenue 16.2% FY2025 SG&A was 15.8%; H1 FY2026 is running near 17.4%
FY2026 FCF Margin 10.0% FY2025 FCF margin was 10.7% and capex remains contained…
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 audited data; FY2026 Q1/Q2 interim data; Independent Institutional Survey; Semper Signum estimates
Exhibit 2: Forward Annual Revenue and EPS Trajectory
YearRevenue EstEPS EstGrowth %
FY2026E $6.62B $6.52 -6.8%
FY2027E $6.80B $6.10 +2.7%
FY2028E $7.00B $6.35 +2.9%
FY2029E $7.18B $6.55 +2.6%
FY2030E $7.36B $6.80 +2.5%
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 audited data; FY2026 interim data; Independent Institutional Survey; Semper Signum estimates
Exhibit 3: Available Analyst Coverage and Proxy Target Range
FirmRatingPrice TargetDate of Last Update
Independent Institutional Survey Unrated $160.00-$240.00 (3-5Y range) 2026-03-22
Source: Independent Institutional Survey; supplied data spine contains no named sell-side analyst coverage
MetricValue
Pe $7.72
EPS $6.00
EPS $6.30
Gross margin 42.6%
Gross margin 45.2%
Key Ratio 17.4%
Gross margin 45%
Gross margin 16%
Exhibit: Valuation Multiples vs Street
MetricCurrent
P/E 16.3
P/S 1.8
FCF Yield 5.9%
Source: SEC EDGAR; market data
The biggest risk is that CLX's near-term earnings normalize lower than the Street proxy expects while the balance sheet remains tight. Current ratio is only 0.74, current liabilities reached $2.35B, and shareholders' equity is already -$125.0M, so even a modest margin setback could trigger another round of downward EPS revisions.
Consensus could be right if CLX proves that FY2025 was the right earnings run-rate and that H1 FY2026 was a temporary trough. Evidence that would confirm the Street's view would be gross margin moving back above 45%, SG&A settling below 16% of revenue, and FY2026 EPS landing at or above the $6.00 proxy without further balance-sheet deterioration.
Semper Signum is moderately Long, with a $120.00 target and 6/10 conviction, because even a conservative 20x multiple on $6.00 FY2026E EPS still supports upside from $106.15. We do not underwrite the DCF base case of $1,324.48 or the bull case of $2,985.22 because those outputs are highly sensitive to the 6.0% WACC and 4.0% terminal growth assumptions rather than near-term operating evidence. If H2 FY2026 gross margin does not recover above 44.0% or the current ratio stays below 0.8, we would move to Neutral.
See valuation → val tab
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
Macro Sensitivity
Macro Sensitivity overview. Rate Sensitivity: High (6.0% WACC vs 4.0% terminal growth implies a 50.0x terminal cash-flow multiple; small rate moves matter.) · Equity Risk Premium: 5.5% (Used in WACC; cost of equity is 6.1% with beta at 0.33.).
Rate Sensitivity
High
6.0% WACC vs 4.0% terminal growth implies a 50.0x terminal cash-flow multiple; small rate moves matter.
Equity Risk Premium
5.5%
Used in WACC; cost of equity is 6.1% with beta at 0.33.
Most important non-obvious takeaway. CLX’s macro sensitivity is now being driven more by balance-sheet fragility than by demand cyclicality: the current ratio is 0.74 and shareholders’ equity was -$125.0M at 2025-12-31. That means higher rates, sticky input costs, or a pricing miss will hit valuation through a very thin financial cushion even though the brand portfolio is defensive.
Base Case
$1,324.48
. With institutional beta at 0.33 and ERP at 5.5% , a 100bp ERP shock only moves cost of equity by roughly 33bp , but because the spread to growth is thin, the valuation effect is still material. Debt mix detail is [UNVERIFIED] in the spine, so I would not pretend to know the exact floating versus fixed split. What is verified is that long-term debt was $2.
Bear Case
s are $2,985.22 / $1,324.48 / $583.02 . The sensitivity is steep: a 100bp increase in WACC to 7.0% would compress fair value to about $883.00 per share, while a 100bp decline to 5.0% would lift it to about $2,648.96 . The reverse DCF already implies -16.3% growth or a 21.0% WACC, so the market is effectively assuming a much harsher macro regime than the…

Commodity Exposure: Disclosure Gap, Margin Sensitivity Is Real

INPUT COSTS

The spine does not disclose the company’s key input commodities, the percentage of COGS they represent, or whether hedging is financial, natural, or absent. That means the right read is not “low commodity risk,” but rather “commodity risk is not quantified in the provided spine.” For a business with 45.2% gross margin and 10.7% free cash flow margin, that disclosure gap matters because even modest input inflation can flow quickly into earnings if price increases lag.

Using the verified FY2025 revenue base of about $7.10B, every 1% of revenue that slips into COGS is roughly $71M of annual gross profit pressure before any offsetting pricing action. The latest quarter’s gross margin was about 43.2%, below the full-year 45.2%, which suggests the company has been able to recover some margin, but not enough to make cost shocks irrelevant. Historical commodity swing impact is therefore best treated as rather than assumed benign.

From an investor’s perspective, the key question is pass-through ability. If CLX can raise shelf prices fast enough, commodity inflation is a timing issue; if not, it becomes a margin and cash-flow issue. With negative equity and a sub-1.0 current ratio, the company has less room than a pristine consumer-staples balance sheet to absorb a prolonged input-cost spike.

Trade Policy: Latent Risk, Not Yet Quantified

TARIFFS

The spine does not provide tariff exposure by product or region, and it also does not quantify China supply-chain dependency. So the correct conclusion is not that trade risk is unimportant, but that it is not directly measurable from the authoritative facts provided. In the FY2025 EDGAR spine, the requested tariff map is simply missing, which means investors should treat trade-policy sensitivity as a live diligence item rather than a solved issue.

What can be quantified is the margin arithmetic. If tariffs or trade frictions forced an incremental cost equal to 1% of revenue and management could not pass any of it through, annual gross profit would fall by about $71M. If the shock were 2% of revenue, the hit would be about $142M; if half of that could be passed through, the net damage would be about half those figures. Those are large numbers relative to FY2025 net income of $810.0M, especially because the company already has negative equity.

In practical terms, tariffs matter here less as a top-line event and more as a margin event. That makes them especially dangerous in a higher-rate environment, because valuation compression and earnings compression would happen at the same time. Until the company discloses sourcing geography and pass-through structure, the risk should be viewed as unverified but potentially material.

Demand Sensitivity: Defensive, But Not Immune

DEMAND

CLX is probably less cyclical than most consumer businesses, but the spine does not provide a direct statistical correlation between revenue and consumer confidence, GDP growth, or housing starts. What it does show is that FY2025 revenue growth was 0.0% and the independent survey expects revenue/share to move from $57.90 in 2025 to $54.40 in 2026 before recovering in 2027. That pattern reads more like normalization than acceleration.

As a rough first-order sensitivity anchor, 1% of annual revenue is about $71M. At a 45.2% gross margin, that translates to roughly $32M of gross profit impact before SG&A leverage is considered. In other words, CLX can absorb modest demand softness, but it is not so insulated that macro demand shocks are irrelevant.

The good news is that price stability remains high in the independent survey at 80, and institutional beta is only 0.60, which supports the idea that the shares may move less violently than the fundamentals. The bad news is that the business already sits on a thin balance-sheet cushion, so even a relatively small demand disappointment can have a disproportionate effect on the equity story.

Exhibit 1: FX Exposure Matrix by Geography
RegionRevenue % from RegionPrimary CurrencyHedging StrategyNet Unhedged ExposureImpact of 10% Move
Source: Data Spine (geographic revenue mix and FX hedge disclosure not provided); CLX FY2025 EDGAR spine
MetricValue
Gross margin 45.2%
Gross margin 10.7%
Revenue $7.10B
Revenue $71M
Gross margin 43.2%
Exhibit 2: Macro Cycle Indicators and Transmission to CLX
IndicatorCurrent ValueHistorical AvgSignalImpact on Company
Source: Data Spine (Macro Context section empty); CLX FY2025 EDGAR spine
Biggest macro risk. The balance sheet is the pressure point: current ratio is 0.74, cash and equivalents are only $227.0M, and shareholders’ equity has fallen to -$125.0M. If higher-for-longer rates or a cost spike coincide with weaker pricing realization, CLX has less cushion than a typical consumer-staples name.
Verdict. CLX is a partial beneficiary of a weak consumer environment because cleaning demand is defensive, but it is a victim of a higher-rate regime because valuation sensitivity is unusually high and the balance sheet is tight. The most damaging macro scenario is sticky inflation plus weak consumer confidence, because a 45.2% gross margin and 0.74 current ratio leave limited room for both pricing slippage and financing stress. Overall Position: Neutral with 6/10 conviction.
We are Short on macro sensitivity even though the product category is defensive, because the company’s 0.74 current ratio and -$125.0M equity make macro shocks disproportionately painful. The view would change to Neutral/Long if CLX restored positive equity, kept free cash flow above $700M, and sustained gross margin above the FY2025 level of 45.2% through another pricing cycle. Until then, the macro setup says the business is resilient, but the equity is not.
See Valuation → val tab
See Financial Analysis → fin tab
See Fundamentals → ops tab
CLX Earnings Scorecard
Earnings Scorecard overview. Beat Rate: 0/0 (No consensus estimate series in the spine; true beat history cannot be computed) · Avg EPS Surprise %: N/A (No reported EPS estimate history available for surprise calculation) · TTM EPS: $6.52 (FY2025 diluted EPS, exact value from audited EDGAR data).
Beat Rate
0/0
No consensus estimate series in the spine; true beat history cannot be computed
Avg EPS Surprise %
N/A
No reported EPS estimate history available for surprise calculation
TTM EPS
$6.52
FY2025 diluted EPS, exact value from audited EDGAR data
Latest Quarter EPS
$1.29
2025-12-31 diluted EPS
FCF Yield
5.9%
Computed ratio at the live $94.77 share price
Current Ratio
0.74
Liquidity remains below 1.0 at 2025-12-31
Exhibit: EPS Trend (Annual)
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Institutional Forward EPS (Est. 2027): $6.30 — independent analyst estimate for comparison against our projections.

Earnings Quality: Cash Conversion Is the Tell

CASH-LED

The audited FY2025 numbers point to better-than-average earnings quality for a consumer-staples name. Operating cash flow was $981.0M versus net income of $810.0M, meaning cash generation exceeded accounting earnings by $171.0M. Free cash flow was $761.0M after $220.0M of capex, so CLX converted roughly 94% of net income into FCF. That is the profile of a business whose rebound is supported by real cash, not just accounting adjustments.

There is still one important caveat. The spine does not provide a detailed one-time item reconciliation, so one-time items as a percentage of earnings are . Even so, the combination of 45.2% gross margin, 10.7% FCF margin, and a reduced share count from 122.7M to 120.9M suggests the per-share improvement is not purely optical. This is stronger than a typical low-quality beat and should be treated as a real execution improvement unless future quarters show cash conversion deteriorating.

  • OCF/Net income spread: +$171.0M
  • FCF/Net income conversion: ~94%
  • Share count trend: down 1.8M from 2025-06-30 to 2025-12-31

Revision Trends: No Clear Upward 90-Day Series

REVISION GAP

The biggest limitation in this pane is that there is no sell-side revision tape in the spine, so the true last-90-days revision direction is . That matters because CLX’s earnings scorecard is unusually dependent on margin discipline; without a consensus series, the market is likely to react more to each quarter’s gross-profit and SG&A print than to any pre-announcement chatter.

The only quantified forward anchor available is the independent institutional survey, which steps EPS from $7.72 in 2025 to $6.00 in 2026 and then $6.30 in 2027. That is not a formal revision series, but it does imply that the market is not modeling a straight-line acceleration from FY2025’s $6.52 base. In practice, that means revisions are probably being held down by cautious assumptions about top-line growth and by the balance-sheet strain, especially with shareholders’ equity at -$125.0M.

  • 90-day revision direction:
  • Forward EPS anchor: $6.00 for 2026, $6.30 for 2027
  • Most sensitive revision drivers: gross margin and SG&A

Management Credibility: Good Execution, Limited Disclosure

MEDIUM

Management credibility looks Medium on the evidence available in the spine. On the positive side, the company delivered a margin-led earnings rebound without any help from revenue growth: FY2025 revenue growth was +0.0%, yet diluted EPS reached $6.52 and net income reached $810.0M. Sequentially, gross profit improved from $596.0M to $722.0M, while SG&A eased from $277.0M to $262.0M. That pattern suggests management is capable of executing on controllable levers rather than relying on promotional storytelling.

The credibility discount comes from what is not in the file set. There is no disclosed guidance path, no consensus-bridging commentary, and no detailed restatement history in the provided spine, so we cannot verify whether management has consistently met external commitments quarter after quarter. The balance sheet also complicates the message: shareholders’ equity fell from $321.0M to -$125.0M between 2025-06-30 and 2025-12-31, while long-term debt stayed fixed at $2.48B. That makes the narrative less about trust in the top-line story and more about whether management can keep cash flow and margins stable without further balance-sheet erosion.

  • Credibility score: Medium
  • Positive evidence: margin-led EPS improvement and controlled SG&A
  • Negative evidence: negative equity and no guidance series
Bull Case
$126
implies $126 , and a 15x
Bear Case
$90
implies $90 . That leads us to a Neutral position with 6/10 conviction: earnings execution is solid, but the balance sheet and lack of top-line momentum cap upside. Our next-quarter EPS estimate: $1.34 Base fair value: $108 Bull / Bear value: $126 / $90 Position / conviction: Neutral / 6 out of 10…
LATEST EPS
$1.29
Q ending 2025-12
AVG EPS (8Q)
$0.79
Last 8 quarters
EPS CHANGE
$6.52
vs year-ago quarter
TTM EPS
$4.98
Trailing 4 quarters
Exhibit: EPS History (Quarterly)
PeriodEPSYoY ChangeSequential
2023-03 $6.52
2023-06 $6.52 +645.5%
2023-09 $6.52 -85.8%
2023-12 $6.52 +341.2%
2024-03 $6.52 -86.4% -154.7%
2024-06 $6.52 +87.5% +648.8%
2024-09 $6.52 +370.6% -64.4%
2024-12 $6.52 +105.3% +92.5%
2025-03 $6.52 +465.9% -2.6%
2025-06 $6.52 +189.8% +334.7%
2025-09 $6.52 -18.8% -90.0%
2025-12 $6.52 -16.2% +98.5%
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit 1: CLX Last 8 Reported Quarters Earnings History
QuarterEPS EstEPS ActualSurprise %Revenue EstRevenue ActualStock Move
Source: SEC EDGAR audited FY2025 10-K and quarterly filings; [UNVERIFIED] where estimate or stock-move data are not present in the spine
MetricValue
Revenue growth +0.0%
Revenue growth $6.52
EPS $810.0M
Fair Value $596.0M
Fair Value $722.0M
Fair Value $277.0M
Fair Value $262.0M
Fair Value $321.0M
Exhibit: Quarterly Earnings History
QuarterEPS (Diluted)RevenueNet Income
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Earnings risk: the most likely miss path is a gross-profit miss, not a revenue collapse. If quarterly gross profit slips below roughly $675M or SG&A re-accelerates above about $275M, EPS could drift back toward the $1.10-$1.20 range. Given CLX’s defensive profile and low-beta reputation, the first market reaction would likely be a 5%-8% de-rating rather than a full thesis break, unless the weakness repeats.
EPS Cross-Validation: Our computed TTM EPS ($4.98) differs from institutional survey EPS for 2025 ($7.72) by -35%. Minor difference may reflect timing of fiscal year vs. calendar TTM.
Single most important takeaway: CLX’s earnings rebound is being driven by execution, not demand. FY2025 revenue growth was +0.0%, yet diluted EPS rose to $6.52 and EPS growth reached +189.8%, which tells us the scorecard is about margin leverage, mix, and cost control rather than top-line acceleration.
Biggest caution: the balance sheet is fragile enough that a modest earnings slip could matter more than normal for a defensive staple. At 2025-12-31, cash and equivalents were only $227.0M versus current liabilities of $2.35B, with a current ratio of 0.74 and shareholders’ equity at -$125.0M. That means an earnings miss would not just be an income-statement event; it could also reignite concerns about financial flexibility.
Exhibit 2: CLX Guidance Accuracy and Disclosure Coverage
QuarterActualWithin Range (Y/N)
2025-03-31 $1.50 N/A
2025-06-30 (FY2025) $6.52 N/A
2025-09-30 $0.65 N/A
2025-12-31 $1.29 N/A
Source: SEC EDGAR quarterly filings; no management guidance disclosed in the provided spine
This is neutral-to-slightly-Long on execution, but not on balance-sheet quality. The key number is that gross profit improved from $596.0M to $722.0M sequentially while SG&A fell from $277.0M to $262.0M; that is real operating leverage. What would change our mind is either a sustained move in quarterly gross profit above $700M with positive revenue growth, or a repair in liquidity toward a current ratio above 1.0. If gross profit slips below $650M or equity remains deeply negative, we would turn meaningfully more cautious.
See financial analysis → fin tab
See street expectations → street tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
CLX Signals
Signals overview. Overall Signal Score: 46/100 (Neutral-to-cautious; cash flow is solid but balance-sheet stress and weak technicals cap the score) · Long Signals: 5 (Margin resilience, $761.0M FCF, $981.0M OCF, sequential EPS recovery, and share count decline) · Short Signals: 5 (Negative equity, 0.74 current ratio, flat revenue, Technical Rank 5, and reverse DCF skepticism).
Overall Signal Score
46/100
Neutral-to-cautious; cash flow is solid but balance-sheet stress and weak technicals cap the score
Bullish Signals
5
Margin resilience, $761.0M FCF, $981.0M OCF, sequential EPS recovery, and share count decline
Bearish Signals
5
Negative equity, 0.74 current ratio, flat revenue, Technical Rank 5, and reverse DCF skepticism
Data Freshness
81d
Latest audited EDGAR data: 2025-12-31; live market price as of 2026-03-22
Non-obvious takeaway. CLX’s most important signal is that earnings are improving without top-line growth: revenue growth is +0.0%, but 2025 diluted EPS is $6.52 and net income is $810.0M. That means the stock is currently being driven by margin discipline and cash conversion, not by demand acceleration, which helps explain why the equity can trade at 16.3x earnings despite the balance-sheet strain.

Alternative Data Read-Through

ALT DATA

Verified alternative-data series are not present in the spine, so job postings, web traffic, app downloads, and patent filings cannot be treated as confirmed signals here. That absence matters because CLX’s reported financials show a company that is improving earnings on a flat revenue base; when that happens, the burden shifts to non-financial indicators to prove whether the improvement is sustainable or merely cost-driven.

From a signal perspective, the most useful next step would be to monitor whether hiring intensity, search interest, website visits, or product-related patent activity begins to rise ahead of reported sales. If those proxies move up while revenue growth is still near 0.0%, the market would likely infer that demand is stabilizing before it becomes visible in EDGAR filings. If they remain flat, the safest interpretation is that CLX is a cash-flow defense name rather than a latent growth story. At present, the alternative-data stack is best viewed as an open question rather than corroboration.

Retail and Institutional Sentiment

SENTIMENT

Institutional sentiment is cautious rather than euphoric. The independent survey gives CLX a Safety Rank of 3, Timeliness Rank of 3, Financial Strength of B++, Earnings Predictability of 60, Price Stability of 80, and a Technical Rank of 5. That profile says investors view the company as defensive and relatively stable, but not as a strong momentum or timing candidate. Beta of 0.60 and Alpha of -0.30 reinforce that the name has not been rewarded by the tape even though the operating business remains cash-generative.

Forward expectations are restrained. The same survey points to EPS of $6.00 in 2026 and $6.30 in 2027, with revenue/share slipping to $54.40 in 2026 before recovering to $57.80 in 2027. Against the live price of $94.77 and the reverse DCF signal of -16.3% implied growth, this looks like a market that is still discounting execution risk and balance-sheet fragility rather than paying up for a classic household-products premium. Retail sentiment data is not provided in the spine, so any conclusion there would be.

PIOTROSKI F
4/9
Moderate
BENEISH M
-1.08
Flag
Exhibit 1: CLX Signal Dashboard
CategorySignalReadingTrendImplication
Fundamental momentum Margin-led EPS expansion Revenue growth +0.0%; EPS growth +189.8% IMPROVING Earnings are rising without demand growth; supportive, but not a growth re-rating by itself…
Profitability Healthy gross and net margins Gross margin 45.2%; net margin 11.4% STABLE Defensive economics remain intact and continue to support free cash flow…
Cash flow Strong FCF conversion $981.0M OCF; $220.0M CapEx; $761.0M FCF Positive Cash generation is the clearest bullish signal and supports dividends and capital flexibility…
Liquidity Tight near-term coverage Current ratio 0.74; cash $227.0M; current liabilities $2.35B… Weak Liquidity remains a real constraint and could amplify downside on any operational miss…
Balance sheet Negative equity Shareholders' equity -$125.0M at 2025-12-31… Deteriorating This is the highest-severity caution flag in the pane; it limits financial optionality…
Market / positioning Skeptical tape P/E 16.3; EV/Revenue 2.1; Technical Rank 5; reverse DCF -16.3% growth… Weak The market is not pricing a clean staple premium; positioning still looks cautious…
Source: SEC EDGAR audited financial data; finviz market data (Mar 22, 2026); Computed ratios; Independent institutional analyst survey
Exhibit: Piotroski F-Score — 4/9 (Moderate)
CriterionResultStatus
Positive Net Income PASS
Positive Operating Cash Flow FAIL
ROA Improving PASS
Cash Flow > Net Income (Accruals) FAIL
Declining Long-Term Debt FAIL
Improving Current Ratio FAIL
No Dilution PASS
Improving Gross Margin FAIL
Improving Asset Turnover PASS
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; computed deterministically
Exhibit: Beneish M-Score (5-Variable)
ComponentValueAssessment
M-Score -1.08 Likely Likely Manipulator
Threshold -1.78 Above = likely manipulation
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; 5-variable Beneish model
This warrants closer scrutiny of accounting quality.
Biggest risk. The most important caution is the balance-sheet deterioration: shareholders' equity fell from $321.0M at 2025-06-30 to -$22.0M at 2025-09-30 and -$125.0M at 2025-12-31, while current ratio sits at 0.74. Even with $761.0M of free cash flow, that combination makes CLX look materially more fragile than a typical defensive consumer staple and raises the chance that any earnings miss will be punished sharply.
Aggregate signal picture. The signal stack is mixed but slightly defensive: there are five Long signals, led by $761.0M of free cash flow, 45.2% gross margin, and sequential earnings recovery, but they are offset by five Short signals centered on negative equity, a 0.74 current ratio, flat revenue growth, a Technical Rank of 5, and a reverse DCF implying -16.3% growth. Our read is neutral-to-cautious because the highest-severity warnings are on the balance sheet and in market positioning, not in near-term profitability.
Our specific claim is that CLX can generate $761.0M of free cash flow at a 5.9% FCF yield and still fail to repair a -$125.0M equity position and a 0.74 current ratio; that makes this a cash-flow story with structural financial constraints, not a clean staple compounder. This is neutral for the thesis today. We would turn Long if revenue growth turns positive for two consecutive quarters and shareholders' equity moves back above $0; we would turn Short if free cash flow falls below $500.0M or liquidity weakens further.
See risk assessment → risk tab
See valuation → val tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
Quantitative Profile: CLX
Quantitative Profile overview. Momentum Score: 34 / 100 (Proxy composite: EPS growth is strong, but the independent Technical Rank is 5 and revenue growth is 0.0%.) · Value Score: 61 / 100 (P/E is 16.3, P/S is 1.8, EV/Revenue is 2.1, and FCF yield is 5.9%.) · Quality Score: 74 / 100 (Gross margin is 45.2%, net margin is 11.4%, ROA is 14.4%, and FCF is $761.0M.).
Momentum Score
34 / 100
Proxy composite: EPS growth is strong, but the independent Technical Rank is 5 and revenue growth is 0.0%.
Value Score
61 / 100
P/E is 16.3, P/S is 1.8, EV/Revenue is 2.1, and FCF yield is 5.9%.
Quality Score
74 / 100
Gross margin is 45.2%, net margin is 11.4%, ROA is 14.4%, and FCF is $761.0M.
Beta
0.33
Independent institutional analyst survey.
Takeaway. The most important non-obvious read is that Clorox’s earnings recovery is coming from margin repair, not top-line growth. Revenue growth is 0.0%, but EPS growth is +189.8% and net income growth is +189.3%, while free cash flow remains a solid $761.0M. That combination says the operating model can re-rate without demand acceleration, but it also means the recovery is more fragile if pricing or input costs move against it.

Liquidity Profile

BALANCE-SHEET TIGHT / TRADING LIQUIDITY [UNVERIFIED]

The latest 2025-12-31 interim 10-Q shows a balance sheet that is liquid only in the accounting sense: $227.0M cash and equivalents, $1.73B current assets, $2.35B current liabilities, and a 0.74 current ratio. For a consumer staples issuer, that is a tight working-capital posture, especially with shareholders' equity at -$125.0M and long-term debt still at $2.48B.

The market-microstructure inputs needed to quantify trading liquidity are not present in the Spine. Average daily volume, bid-ask spread, institutional turnover ratio, days to liquidate a $10M position, and block-trade market impact are all here because no live order-book or historical volume series was supplied. What is factual is that operating cash flow of $981.0M and free cash flow of $761.0M are the real backstop for the capital structure; the company is not relying on cash balances alone.

  • Cash: $227.0M
  • Current liabilities: $2.35B
  • Operating cash flow: $981.0M
  • Free cash flow: $761.0M
  • Long-term debt: $2.48B

Technical Profile

TECHNICAL RANK 5

The only technical indicator supplied in the Spine is the independent survey's Technical Rank 5, which is the weakest possible reading on that scale. The same survey also shows Beta of 0.60 and Price Stability of 80, so the stock looks behaviorally defensive even though its relative technical standing is poor.

The time-series inputs needed to compute a factual 50/200 DMA position, RSI, MACD signal, volume trend, and support/resistance levels are not present in the Data Spine. Those fields remain in this pane rather than being inferred. From a reporting standpoint, the important fact is that the quantitative technical read available here is weak, while the volatility and stability readings point to a stock that may move less than the market but is not outperforming on trend.

  • Live price: $106.15
  • Technical Rank: 5
  • Beta: 0.60
  • Price Stability: 80
  • 50/200 DMA, RSI, MACD:
Exhibit 1: CLX Factor Exposure Profile
FactorScorePercentile vs UniverseTrend
Momentum 34 28th Deteriorating
Value 61 66th STABLE
Quality 74 78th IMPROVING
Size 31 24th STABLE
Volatility 29 21st STABLE
Growth 39 33rd IMPROVING
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; analyst proxy composite scores derived from audited financials, market data, and independent survey inputs
Exhibit 2: Historical Drawdown Analysis (Price History Not Supplied)
Start DateEnd DatePeak-to-Trough %Recovery DaysCatalyst for Drawdown
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; historical price series not supplied, so drawdown history cannot be calculated factually
Exhibit 4: CLX Factor Exposure Radar
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; analyst proxy composites derived from audited financials and survey inputs
Biggest risk. The balance-sheet cushion is the key caution flag: current ratio is 0.74, shareholders' equity is -$125.0M, and cash is only $227.0M against $2.35B of current liabilities. If operating cash flow softens or refinancing costs rise, reported equity could deteriorate further even if the business stays profitable.
Verdict. Position: Neutral. Conviction: 6/10. The quant picture is split: quality and value are respectable, free cash flow is strong at $761.0M, and beta is only 0.60, but the technical rank is 5 and shareholders' equity is negative at -$125.0M. That supports the medium-term cash-flow thesis, but it argues against aggressive near-term positioning until the balance sheet stops deteriorating.
Our differentiated view is Neutral with a Long long-term bias. The key number is $761.0M of free cash flow at a 5.9% FCF yield, which matters more to us than the negative book value in a mature staples name. We would turn more Long if shareholders' equity moves back above zero and revenue growth turns positive; we would turn Short if FCF margin falls materially below 10.7% or a goodwill hit deepens the equity deficit.
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
See What Breaks the Thesis → risk tab
Options & Derivatives
Options & Derivatives overview. Spot Price: $94.77 (Mar 22, 2026) · Institutional Beta: 0.60 (Independent institutional analyst data) · Price Stability: 80 (Higher score = more stable; independent institutional analyst data).
Spot Price
$94.77
Mar 22, 2026
Institutional Beta
0.33
Independent institutional analyst data
Price Stability
80
Higher score = more stable; independent institutional analyst data
The non-obvious takeaway is that balance-sheet fragility is the hidden volatility driver. CLX’s low-beta label (institutional beta 0.60) and high price-stability score (80) would normally argue for subdued options pricing, but shareholders’ equity fell to -$125.0M at 2025-12-31 and the current ratio is only 0.74. That combination can keep downside hedging demand alive even if the tape looks calm, because the market has a reason to pay for left-tail protection beyond day-to-day price noise.

Implied Volatility: low-beta staple, but leverage can keep puts bid

IV Proxy

The spine does not provide live option-chain data, so CLX’s 30-day IV, IV rank, and realized volatility are all . That missing datapoint matters because the stock is trading at $106.15 with FY2025 diluted EPS of $6.52 and a computed P/E of 16.3, which is not demanding for a defensive household-products name. But the balance sheet is the real story for volatility: shareholders’ equity was -$125.0M at 2025-12-31 and the current ratio was 0.74, so downside insurance can stay relatively expensive even if headline beta looks tame.

On a normalized basis, CLX still behaves like a lower-volatility consumer staple because the independent institutional beta is 0.60 and price stability is 80. In other words, this is not a classic momentum name where options should reprice on trend alone. The FY2025 Form 10-K and the latest 10-Q instead point to a stock where the market may care more about cash conversion and capital structure than about day-to-day price swings. If future chain data shows 30-day IV meaningfully above realized volatility, I would read that as a balance-sheet and earnings-conversion premium, not a euphoric growth premium.

Takeaway: without live chain data, the right stance is to treat IV as a proxy for left-tail risk, not as proof of a major directional bet. For now, the setup is more consistent with selective premium selling only when risk is defined, rather than with aggressive naked short-vol.

Options Flow: no verified sweep tape, so this is a fundamentals-led setup

Flow Data Missing

No verified unusual options activity, sweep report, or open-interest map is provided in the spine, so there is no evidence here that CLX is being driven by a single strike, expiry, or dealer gamma pin. That means we cannot responsibly claim institutional call buying, put-spread hedging, or a crowded covered-call trade from the available evidence. The correct read is that CLX is currently a fundamentals-led name, not a flow-led name. The FY2025 10-K and latest 10-Q show enough earnings and balance-sheet variability that any real flow signal would matter, but it is simply not visible.

If live chain data later appears, the most important context would be whether contracts cluster near the stock price of $106.15 or whether a specific near-dated expiry becomes the focus around the next earnings window. At present, any strike/expiry commentary is . The practical implication is that there is no basis to say options traders are chasing upside or aggressively hedging downside; the tape is silent. That silence itself is useful, because it means the current derivative stance should be built from balance-sheet risk, margin trajectory, and cash flow rather than from assumed flow momentum.

Takeaway: absent verified prints, there is no confirmed institutional flow edge. I would wait for actual strike-level volume or open interest before inferring positioning direction.

Short Interest: squeeze risk is not a clean setup without borrow data

MED

Short interest, days to cover, and cost-to-borrow are all in the spine, so any squeeze analysis has to be conditional rather than factual. On the one hand, CLX’s defensive profile and low-beta character argue against a classic crowded-short squeeze: the stock is not behaving like a high-beta special situation. On the other hand, the balance sheet is not clean, with shareholders’ equity at -$125.0M and current ratio at 0.74, which can attract persistent Short hedging even if outright short interest is not extreme. The FY2025 10-K and the latest 10-Q support that mixed interpretation.

My assessment is that squeeze risk is best labeled medium rather than low, but for a non-standard reason: any rally may be driven more by de-risking and margin recovery than by shorts scrambling to cover. In a low-beta staple, that distinction matters. If borrow costs later tighten or if verified short interest shows a materially crowded float, the squeeze case improves; if not, the stock is more likely to trade as a slow-moving premium-selling candidate with a left-tail credit overhang. Without that borrow tape, however, the trader should assume that the market can still pay up for downside protection after any disappointingly soft print.

Takeaway: no verified borrow data means no proven squeeze. The prudent default is medium caution, not a squeeze-chasing thesis.

Exhibit 1: CLX IV Term Structure (chain unavailable)
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; live option-chain data not supplied; proxy buckets only
Exhibit 2: Institutional Positioning Map (proxy / unavailable detail)
Hedge Fund Long / Options
Mutual Fund Long
Pension Long
Hedge Fund Short / Hedge
Mutual Fund Options
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; independent institutional analyst survey; no live 13F or options-position detail supplied
Primary caution: liquidity and leverage can turn a routine miss into a volatility event. At 2025-12-31, CLX had $1.73B of current assets versus $2.35B of current liabilities, only $227.0M of cash, and total liabilities of $5.58B against total assets of $5.61B. That is a thin cushion for a consumer staple, and it is the kind of balance-sheet setup that can lift put demand even when the stock’s day-to-day beta looks mild.
Using a 30-day proxy IV band of 19%-23% annualized because no live option-chain is supplied, CLX’s next-earnings expected move is roughly ±$5.8 to ±$7.0, or about ±5.4% to ±6.6% from the $106.15 spot price. That is not a panic regime, but it does imply a meaningful left-tail premium relative to the stock’s 0.60 institutional beta; on a proxy basis, I’d estimate about a 23% chance of a move greater than 8% in either direction. My read is neutral on direction and mildly constructive on defined-risk long-vol hedges, while remaining cautious about naked short-premium exposure.
Semper Signum’s differentiated view is Neutral on CLX direction and Short on blind short-vol, with conviction 6/10. The key number is shareholders’ equity at -$125.0M versus current ratio of 0.74; that keeps the left tail live even though FY2025 diluted EPS was $6.52 and free cash flow was $761.0M. We would change our mind and turn more Long if the next two quarters keep net income above $150.0M and current ratio moves back above 1.0; failing that, we prefer risk-defined structures over naked premium selling.
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
See Fundamentals → ops tab
See Product & Technology → prodtech tab
What Breaks the Thesis
What Breaks the Thesis overview. Overall Risk Rating: 7/10 (Elevated because revenue growth is 0.0%, H1 FY2026 net margin fell to 7.6%, and current ratio is 0.74) · # Key Risks: 8 (Exactly eight risks ranked in the risk-reward matrix below) · Bear Case Downside: -$36.15 / -34.1% (Bear case value $70 vs current price $106.15).
Overall Risk Rating
7/10
Elevated because revenue growth is 0.0%, H1 FY2026 net margin fell to 7.6%, and current ratio is 0.74
# Key Risks
8
Exactly eight risks ranked in the risk-reward matrix below
Bear Case Downside
-$36.15 / -34.1%
Bear case value $70 vs current price $94.77
Probability of Permanent Loss
30%
Aligned to bear-case weight where margin reset and balance-sheet pressure persist
Position
Long
Conviction 4/10
Conviction
4/10
High operating sensitivity and unusually wide valuation dispersion reduce confidence

Top Risks Ranked by Probability × Impact

RANKED

The risk stack is led by a margin reset, not by a classic demand collapse. CLX produced $810.0M of FY2025 net income and a 45.2% gross margin on essentially 0.0% revenue growth, which means the equity case depends on holding profitability rather than growing the sales base. That setup is fragile because H1 FY2026 already shows materially lower profitability: inferred revenue of about $3.10B, net income of $237.0M, and net margin of about 7.6%. If that becomes the normalized run rate, equity value compresses quickly.

Our probability × impact ranking is as follows:

  • 1) Margin reset / price-promotion pressure — probability 65%, price impact -$24, threshold gross margin below 43.0%; this is getting closer because H1 FY2026 is already about 42.6%.
  • 2) Earnings normalization lower than FY2025 — probability 60%, price impact -$20, threshold net margin below 8.0%; this is already tripped at about 7.6% in H1 FY2026.
  • 3) Liquidity squeeze — probability 45%, price impact -$12, threshold current ratio below 0.70; current value is 0.74, so this is getting closer rather than improving.
  • 4) Capital-allocation reversal — probability 40%, price impact -$8, threshold cash below $150.0M or buybacks paused; current cash is $227.0M, but the cushion is limited.
  • 5) Competitive contestability shift — probability 35%, price impact -$15, threshold revenue growth turns below -2.0%; this is getting closer because current growth is only +0.0%.

The competitive risk matters most because CLX’s above-average margins can mean-revert fast if retailer bargaining power rises, if private label becomes more acceptable to consumers, or if branded peers intensify promotion. We cannot quantify peer pricing behavior from the spine, but the financial sensitivity is clear: in a flat-sales business, even small gross-margin slippage cascades through EPS and free cash flow.

Strongest Bear Case: FY2025 Was the High-Water Mark

BEAR

The strongest bear case is straightforward: FY2025 profitability was a recovery peak, not a durable earnings base. The audited numbers look healthy in isolation — $810.0M of net income, 11.4% net margin, 45.2% gross margin, and $761.0M of free cash flow — but the more current operating data are weaker. Through 2025-12-31, H1 FY2026 net income is only $237.0M on about $3.10B of inferred revenue, for net margin of roughly 7.6%. If investors conclude that this lower margin profile is the true steady state, the equity will rerate down even without a dramatic revenue decline.

Our quantified bear path leads to a $70 price target. The mechanics are simple:

  • Annualize H1 FY2026 net income of $237.0M to about $474.0M.
  • Using the latest 120.9M shares outstanding implies EPS of roughly $3.92.
  • Apply an 18x stress multiple for a no-growth, balance-sheet-constrained staples name and fair value is about $70.6 per share.

That scenario equates to about -34.1% downside from the current $106.15 price. The path is not exotic: gross margin stays in the low-42% range instead of recovering to 45.2%, retailer or private-label competition forces promotion, liquidity remains tight at a 0.74 current ratio, and negative equity worsens from -$125.0M. In that world, management likely shifts from buybacks and per-share optimization toward cash preservation. The thesis breaks not because CLX becomes distressed overnight, but because the market stops capitalizing a recovery narrative and instead prices a mature, financially tighter, lower-return staples business.

Where the Bull Case Conflicts with the Numbers

CONTRADICTIONS

The first contradiction is between reported recovery and current trajectory. Bulls can point to FY2025 net income of $810.0M, diluted EPS of $6.52, and free cash flow of $761.0M. But the more recent audited quarters tell a less comfortable story: Q1 FY2026 net income was only $80.0M, Q2 was $157.0M, and H1 net margin is only about 7.6% versus 11.4% for FY2025. That is not yet a broken business, but it is absolutely a broken “steady-state recovery” narrative.

The second contradiction is between defensive-staples framing and balance-sheet reality. Defensive businesses usually carry some cushion. CLX does not have much: current ratio is 0.74, cash is $227.0M, current liabilities are $2.35B, and shareholders' equity is -$125.0M. Negative equity does not automatically create insolvency risk, but it does remove the normal margin of safety investors expect in a branded consumer franchise.

The third contradiction is between per-share optimization and balance-sheet repair. Shares outstanding fell from 122.7M at 2025-06-30 to 120.9M at 2025-12-31, roughly a 1.5% reduction, while equity deteriorated from $321.0M to -$125.0M. Buybacks can be rational, but they are harder to defend when liquidity is tight and the top line is flat.

Finally, the valuation evidence conflicts with itself. The stock trades at $106.15, the internal DCF says $1,324.48, the Monte Carlo median says $570.87, and the institutional 3-5 year target range is only $160-$240. That spread is too extreme to treat as confirmation. It says assumption sensitivity is enormous, and that the operating case must carry more weight than the model case.

What Offsets the Risks

MITIGANTS

CLX does have meaningful mitigants, which is why this is not an outright short despite the risk stack. The most important is cash generation. FY2025 operating cash flow was $981.0M and free cash flow was $761.0M, equal to a 10.7% free-cash-flow margin and 5.9% free-cash-flow yield. Those figures matter because even if revenue stays flat, that level of cash generation gives management options to absorb working-capital volatility, service debt, and defend core brands.

A second mitigant is that CLX does not appear to be manufacturing earnings with aggressive underinvestment or heavy stock compensation. CapEx was $220.0M in FY2025, almost exactly in line with $219.0M of depreciation and amortization, while SBC was only 1.1% of revenue. R&D was 1.7% of revenue and SG&A was 15.8%. That suggests the main risk is operational durability, not an accounting unwind.

Third, some bad news is already in the price. Reverse DCF calibration implies either -16.3% growth or a 21.0% WACC, both of which are unusually punitive for a branded household-products company. If CLX merely avoids validating those assumptions, the downside may be bounded relative to a more fully priced staples stock.

Finally, leverage is not extreme on a market basis. Enterprise value is $15.089B and market-cap-based D/E is 0.21. That does not erase the negative-equity issue, but it means the company still has franchise value and is not being priced like a distressed asset. The mitigation case, then, is simple: if margins recover even partially and cash flow stays solid, CLX can muddle through. The issue is that investors are not being paid enough today for the uncertainty around that outcome.

Exhibit: Kill File — 6 Thesis-Breaking Triggers
PillarInvalidating FactsP(Invalidation)
margin-recovery-pricing-power Two or more consecutive quarters of meaningful volume decline in Cleaning/Household segments directly tied to price increases or reduced promotional competitiveness, with elasticities materially worse than management guidance.; Gross margin fails to expand year-over-year over the next 12 months, or compresses despite easing commodities/freight, indicating pricing/productivity is not offsetting costs.; Free-cash-flow conversion remains materially below historical norms for a full fiscal year because margin gains are offset by working-capital drag, higher capex, or elevated restructuring/supply-chain costs. True 40%
category-demand-normalization Category scanner data shows core disinfecting/cleaning categories reverting to flat or negative volume growth for several consecutive quarters, with no offset from mix or premiumization.; CLX organic sales growth falls to at-or-below the category baseline for a full year, demonstrating no durable growth above normalized demand.; Household penetration and repeat rates in key disinfecting franchises decline versus pre-pandemic or recent stabilized levels, indicating the sanitation demand spike is still unwinding. True 55%
competitive-advantage-durability Sustained gross-margin gap versus major branded peers narrows materially over multiple quarters, suggesting CLX can no longer earn above-category economics.; Private-label and retailer-brand share gains persist across core cleaning/disinfecting aisles even during normal supply conditions, with CLX unable to recover through innovation or branding.; Retailers increase shelf space for store brands or competing brands while reducing CLX facings/promotional support, indicating weakened bargaining power. True 50%
portfolio-mix-innovation New bleach-based/bleach-free formats fail to increase household penetration or buy rate, with most sales coming from cannibalization of existing CLX SKUs rather than incremental demand.; Innovation launches do not achieve sustained price premiums or gross-margin accretion within 12 months of launch.; Retailer assortment reviews lead to SKU rationalization or reduced shelf space for newer formats due to weak turns, showing the portfolio is fragmenting rather than strengthening the aisle position. True 58%
share-stability-vs-private-label Nielsen/IRI or retailer data shows sustained share losses in core cleaning/disinfecting categories over at least two to three consecutive quarters, especially to private label.; Private-label price gaps widen while CLX is forced to promote more heavily yet still loses unit share, indicating trust/efficacy is insufficient to offset consumer price sensitivity.; Retailer commentary or shelf audits show expanded private-label placement/facings in CLX's core categories at CLX's expense. True 52%
valuation-reality-check Using normalized revenue growth, margin assumptions near historical peaks, a conservative discount rate, and realistic terminal growth yields intrinsic value at or below the current share price.; Consensus earnings and free-cash-flow estimates are revised downward while the stock continues to trade at a premium multiple versus its own history and staples peers.; Total expected shareholder return over a 3-5 year horizon falls below a reasonable staples hurdle rate after accounting for dividends, buybacks, and normalized valuation multiples. True 62%
Source: Methodology Why-Tree Decomposition
Exhibit 1: Thesis Kill Criteria and Current Distance to Failure
TriggerThreshold ValueCurrent ValueDistance to TriggerProbabilityImpact (1-5)
H1 FY2026 net margin below thesis floor 8.0% 7.6% TRIPPED -5.0% HIGH 5
Competitive margin pressure: gross margin below 43.0% 43.0% 42.6% (H1 FY2026) TRIPPED -0.9% HIGH 5
Liquidity stress: current ratio below 0.70… 0.70x 0.74x NEAR +5.7% MEDIUM 4
Cash cushion falls below minimum operating comfort… $150.0M $227.0M WATCH +51.3% MEDIUM 4
Balance-sheet impairment deepens materially… Shareholders' equity below -$250.0M -$125.0M WATCH +50.0% MEDIUM 4
Cash generation no longer supports capital structure… FCF margin below 8.0% 10.7% (FY2025) SAFE +33.8% MEDIUM 5
Top-line erosion validates reverse-DCF pessimism… Revenue growth below -2.0% +0.0% WATCH +2.0 pts MEDIUM 4
Source: Company 10-K/10-Q through 2025-12-31; market data as of Mar 22, 2026; Semper Signum calculations from authoritative spine
MetricValue
Net income $810.0M
Net income 45.2%
Revenue $3.10B
Revenue $237.0M
Probability 65%
Probability $24
Gross margin below 43.0%
Key Ratio 42.6%
MetricValue
Net income $810.0M
Net income 11.4%
Net income 45.2%
Net income $761.0M
2025 -12
Net income $237.0M
Net income $3.10B
Revenue $70
Exhibit 2: Debt Refinancing Risk Snapshot
Maturity YearAmountRefinancing Risk
2026 HIGH
2027 MED Medium
2028 MED Medium
2029 MED Medium
2030+ $2.48B total long-term debt known at 2025-06-30… MED Medium
Source: Company 10-K FY2025 balance sheet; maturity ladder and coupon detail not provided in authoritative spine
Biggest caution. The refinancing issue is less about a proven near-term maturity wall and more about thin financial flexibility: cash is only $227.0M, current liabilities are $2.35B, current ratio is 0.74, and shareholders' equity is -$125.0M. Without the maturity ladder, we cannot prove a 2026 debt event, but the balance sheet already has little room for an operating miss.
Exhibit 3: Risk-Reward Matrix — Exactly Eight Risks
RiskProbabilityImpactMitigantMonitoring Trigger
1. Gross-margin compression from price war / promotion / private label… HIGH HIGH Brands still generated 45.2% FY2025 gross margin and $761.0M FCF… Gross margin remains below 43.0% for another quarter…
2. H1 FY2026 earnings power becomes the normalized run rate… HIGH HIGH FY2025 still printed $810.0M net income and 11.4% net margin… TTM or FY2026 net margin fails to recover above 9.0%
3. Liquidity squeeze from working-capital needs… MEDIUM HIGH Operating cash flow was $981.0M in FY2025… Current ratio falls below 0.70 or cash drops below $150.0M…
4. Capital-allocation reversal hurts EPS optics… MEDIUM MEDIUM Share count already reduced from 122.7M to 120.9M, giving some completed benefit… Buybacks are paused or share count stops declining while EPS falls…
5. Negative equity reduces balance-sheet resilience… MEDIUM HIGH Market-cap-based D/E is only 0.21 and EV is $15.089B… Shareholders' equity moves below -$250.0M…
6. Goodwill or asset impairment risk if operating outlook weakens… LOW MEDIUM Goodwill has been stable at $1.23B Material sales or margin miss accompanied by restructuring…
7. Dividend/balance-sheet conflict if FCF weakens… MEDIUM MEDIUM FCF margin is currently 10.7%; low SBC at 1.1% means earnings quality is not artificially inflated… FCF margin falls below 8.0% or payout burden rises materially [UNVERIFIED cash payout]
8. Valuation model overconfidence creates thesis fragility… HIGH MEDIUM Reverse DCF implies the market already discounts a harsh outcome… Investment case relies mainly on the $1,324.48 DCF rather than on realized margin recovery…
Source: Company 10-K/10-Q through 2025-12-31; computed ratios; market data as of Mar 22, 2026; Semper Signum analysis
Exhibit 4: Graham Margin of Safety from DCF and Relative Valuation
MethodAssumption / FormulaFair Value (USD/share)WeightComment
DCF Deterministic model output from spine $1,324.48 25% Economically hard to trust because it is far above both market price and outside estimates…
Relative valuation — P/E 18.0x assumed justified multiple × FY2025 EPS $6.52… $117.36 37.5% Assumption-based but tied to audited EPS…
Relative valuation — P/S 2.0x assumed sales multiple × Revenue/Share $58.76… $117.52 37.5% Cross-check using audited revenue base
Relative valuation average Average of P/E and P/S methods $117.44 75% Most decision-useful fair value in our view…
Blended Graham fair value 25% DCF + 75% relative $419.20 100% Headline result is distorted upward by the DCF…
Margin of safety ($419.20 - $94.77) / $419.20 74.7% n/a Headline MOS looks ample, but relative-only MOS is 9.6%, which is <20% and the more relevant figure…
Source: Quantitative model outputs, computed ratios, and market data as of Mar 22, 2026; Semper Signum assumptions
MetricValue
Net income $810.0M
Net income $6.52
EPS $761.0M
Net income $80.0M
Net income $157.0M
Net margin 11.4%
Fair Value $227.0M
Fair Value $2.35B
Exhibit 5: Pre-Mortem Failure Paths
Failure PathRoot CauseProbability (%)Timeline (months)Early Warning SignalCurrent Status
Margins stay structurally below FY2025 Promotional intensity, private label, retailer power… 35% 6-12 Gross margin stays below 43.0% DANGER
EPS resets materially lower H1 FY2026 becomes normalized earnings base… 30% 6-9 Net margin fails to recover above 9.0% DANGER
Liquidity event / balance-sheet defensive pivot… Working-capital pressure with low current ratio… 20% 3-9 Current ratio < 0.70 or cash < $150.0M WATCH
Capital allocation loses support value Buybacks/dividend flexibility constrained… 25% 6-12 Share count stops falling or payout strain rises [UNVERIFIED cash payout] WATCH
Valuation derates despite stable operations… Investors reject model-driven upside and price CLX as no-growth utility-like staple… 40% 3-12 Stock fails to re-rate despite stable cash flow and improving quarters… WATCH
Source: Company 10-K/10-Q through 2025-12-31; computed ratios; market data as of Mar 22, 2026; Semper Signum pre-mortem analysis
Exhibit: Adversarial Challenge Findings (14)
PillarCounter-ArgumentSeverity
margin-recovery-pricing-power [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar likely overstates CLX's ability to sustain margin recovery through pricing/mix/productivity… True high
category-demand-normalization [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar likely overstates CLX's ability to grow durably above a flat-to-low-single-digit cleaning/d… True high
category-demand-normalization [ACTION_REQUIRED] The competitive dynamics are unfavorable to durable outgrowth because CLX's implied advantages in clea… True high
category-demand-normalization [ACTION_REQUIRED] The thesis may incorrectly treat pandemic demand normalization as complete or mostly complete. It is p… True high
category-demand-normalization [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may assume CLX can create durable growth through innovation and premiumization, but that is… True medium
category-demand-normalization [NOTED] Some resilience is possible because cleaning/disinfecting is nondiscretionary and CLX has strong brands and broa… True medium
competitive-advantage-durability [ACTION_REQUIRED] CLX's advantage may be much less durable than the thesis assumes because its category economics look i… True high
share-stability-vs-private-label [ACTION_REQUIRED] CLX's assumed share stability may rest on a weak competitive advantage. In cleaning/disinfecting, much… True high
share-stability-vs-private-label [ACTION_REQUIRED] Retailers may be structurally incentivized to favor private label over CLX, which challenges any assum… True high
share-stability-vs-private-label [ACTION_REQUIRED] The thesis may understate competitive retaliation from branded rivals, not just private label. If CLX… True high
Source: Methodology Challenge Stage
Valuation trap warning. The formal blended Graham margin of safety computes to 74.7%, but that is inflated by the $1,324.48 DCF output. On a more decision-useful relative basis, fair value is only about $117.44, implying a margin of safety of roughly 9.6%, which is below the 20% threshold Graham-style investors usually require.
Risk/reward synthesis. Using our scenario cards — 25% at $135, 45% at $108, and 30% at $70 — the probability-weighted value is $103.35, or about -2.6% versus the current $94.77 price. That is the key conclusion of this pane: despite a statistically cheap look on some models, the 30% probability of a permanent-capital-loss setup and the -34.1% bear-case downside are not adequately compensated by the likely upside today.
Anchoring Risk: Dominant anchor class: PLAUSIBLE (88% of leaves). High concentration on a single anchor type increases susceptibility to systematic bias.
Most important takeaway. CLX is one bad margin year away from looking structurally weaker, not merely cyclical. The non-obvious datapoint is that H1 FY2026 net margin is about 7.6% on roughly $3.10B of inferred revenue and $237.0M of net income, versus a 11.4% FY2025 net margin. With Revenue Growth YoY at +0.0%, the thesis does not have top-line growth to absorb even modest competitive or promotional pressure.
Semper Signum’s differentiated view is that the thesis breaks on profitability persistence, not on revenue optics: with Revenue Growth YoY at +0.0%, the decisive number is that H1 FY2026 net margin is only about 7.6% versus 11.4% in FY2025. That is Short/neutral for the thesis because the current price already requires investors to trust that FY2025, not H1 FY2026, is the better earnings baseline. We would change our mind if CLX can show at least two consecutive quarters that lift gross margin back above 43.0%, net margin above 9.0%, and current ratio toward or above 0.80 without further erosion in shareholders' equity.
See management → mgmt tab
See valuation → val tab
See catalysts → catalysts tab
Value Framework
This pane applies a Graham screen, a Buffett-style quality checklist, and a valuation sanity check across earnings, free cash flow, and the provided DCF outputs. For CLX, the evidence supports a high-quality but balance-sheet-constrained consumer franchise that looks moderately undervalued on normalized cash flow, yet not enough to override the fact that it only passes 3 of 7 Graham tests and carries negative book equity.
Graham Score
3/7
Passes size, earnings stability, and earnings growth; fails liquidity, dividend verification, P/E, and P/B
Buffett Quality Score
B- (14/20)
1-5 subscores: Business 5, Prospects 3, Management 3, Price 3
PEG Ratio
0.09x
16.3 P/E divided by +189.8% EPS growth; optically cheap but inflated by rebound-year growth
Conviction Score
4/10
Position: Neutral; weighted fair value/target price $125.00 USD
Margin of Safety
15.1%
Based on $125.00 fair value versus $94.77 share price
Quality-adjusted P/E
23.3x
16.3 P/E ÷ 0.70 quality factor from 14/20 Buffett score; DCF output $1,324.48 excluded as non-credible anchor

Buffett Qualitative Assessment

B- / 14 of 20

Understandable business: 5/5. CLX is easy to underwrite at a business-model level: branded cleaning, household, and sanitation products sold into repeat-use categories. The fiscal 2025 financial profile supports that framing. Gross margin was 45.2%, net margin was 11.4%, and free cash flow was $761.0M, showing that this is a branded consumer franchise rather than a commodity processor. From an investor standpoint, that clears the “circle of competence” hurdle far more easily than a cyclical industrial or a software name with opaque unit economics.

Favorable long-term prospects: 3/5. The good news is that cash generation remains strong, with operating cash flow of $981.0M and capex of only $220.0M, implying limited capital intensity. The weaker point is that computed revenue growth was only +0.0%, so the forward case depends much more on protecting margins than on growing volume. That is a decent but not exceptional setup for a Buffett-style compounder.

Able and trustworthy management: 3/5. The 10-K and 10-Q data show operational recovery, especially as SG&A improved from $277.0M in the Sep. 30, 2025 quarter to $262.0M in the Dec. 31, 2025 quarter while derived revenue increased. However, shareholders’ equity deteriorated from $321.0M at Jun. 30, 2025 to -$125.0M at Dec. 31, 2025, which limits the governance benefit of giving management full credit for the earnings rebound.

Sensible price: 3/5. At $106.15, CLX trades at a modest 16.3x earnings, 1.8x sales, and a 5.9% FCF yield. That is sensible for a mature franchise, but not a clear bargain once the weak balance-sheet optics are included. Overall, CLX qualifies as a quality business at a fair-to-good price, not a classic Buffett “wonderful company at a bargain” setup.

  • Primary moat evidence: brand, shelf space, repeat purchase behavior, and cash conversion.
  • Primary constraint: negative book equity and a 0.74 current ratio reduce balance-sheet flexibility.
  • Bottom line: quality is above average, but not elite enough to justify ignoring leverage optics.
Bull Case
$160.00
$160.00 . That implies moderate upside from the current price of $106.15 , but not enough to justify an aggressive portfolio weight while the balance sheet remains thin. The main reason for restraint is not the income statement; it is the combination of a 0.74 current ratio and -$125.0M of shareholders’ equity at Dec. 31, 2025. Entry criteria.
Bear Case
$92.00
$92.00 and a
Bull Case
requires margins to remain near current levels with no deterioration in liquidity. The…
Base Case
$1,324.48
assumes CLX retains most of its fiscal 2025 profitability but does not receive a major multiple rerating. The…
Bear Case
$583
assumes a rollback in margins toward the weaker Sep. 2025 run rate. That mix supports a Neutral stance rather than an outright Long. Highest-confidence support: cash generation and cost discipline. Highest-confidence risk: thin balance sheet and dependence on margin normalization.
Exhibit 1: Graham 7-Point Defensive Screen for CLX
CriterionThresholdActual ValuePass/Fail
Adequate size Revenue > $500M FY2025 derived revenue $7.10B PASS
Strong financial condition Current ratio >= 2.0 Current ratio 0.74; current assets $1.73B vs current liabilities $2.35B FAIL
Earnings stability Positive earnings through current reported period… FY2025 net income $810.0M; Sep. 2025 quarter $80.0M; Dec. 2025 quarter $157.0M PASS
Dividend record Long uninterrupted dividend record Dividend history in authoritative spine… FAIL
Earnings growth Meaningful growth over time; practical screen > 33% Diluted EPS $6.52; EPS growth YoY +189.8% PASS
Moderate P/E P/E <= 15x P/E 16.3x FAIL
Moderate P/B P/B <= 1.5x or meaningful positive book value… Shareholders' equity -$125.0M; P/B not meaningful… FAIL
Source: Company 10-K FY2025, Company 10-Q Dec. 31 2025, computed ratios, market data as of Mar. 22 2026
Exhibit 2: Cognitive Bias Checklist Applied to CLX
BiasRisk LevelMitigation StepStatus
Anchoring to headline DCF HIGH Ignore the raw $1,324.48 DCF as a literal target; anchor on earnings, FCF, and reverse-DCF sanity instead… FLAGGED
Confirmation bias MED Medium Force equal attention to negative equity and the 0.74 current ratio, not just the 5.9% FCF yield… WATCH
Recency bias MED Medium Do not extrapolate the Dec. 31, 2025 quarter alone; compare it with the weaker Sep. 30, 2025 quarter… WATCH
Quality halo effect HIGH Separate brand strength from balance-sheet strength; CLX has the former, not clearly the latter… FLAGGED
Mean-reversion overconfidence MED Medium Assume margin recovery is partly cyclical until multiple quarters confirm full normalization… WATCH
Value trap bias MED Medium Track whether flat revenue and weak book equity offset the attractive 16.3x P/E and 5.9% FCF yield… WATCH
Neglect of capital structure HIGH Keep leverage optics front and center: long-term debt is $2.48B while equity is negative… FLAGGED
Base-rate neglect LOW Use mature-staples assumptions: low growth, modest rerating, and cash-flow durability as the main driver… CLEAR
Source: SS analysis using Company 10-K FY2025, Company 10-Q Dec. 31 2025, computed ratios, and market data as of Mar. 22 2026
Most important takeaway. CLX looks optically cheap only if investors believe fiscal 2025 margin recovery is durable, because the valuation support comes from cash conversion rather than sales growth. The key supporting datapoint is the combination of +0.0% revenue growth with a still-solid 5.9% free-cash-flow yield and $761.0M of free cash flow, which means even a modest margin rollback would matter more than a top-line miss.
Biggest caution. CLX fails the balance-sheet portion of any conservative value framework because shareholders’ equity was -$125.0M at Dec. 31, 2025 and the current ratio was only 0.74. That does not make the equity uninvestable, but it means the thesis is dependent on continued cash generation rather than on any asset-backed margin of safety.
Synthesis. CLX passes the quality test more clearly than it passes the value test: the business is understandable, cash generative, and modestly priced, but it is not a classical Graham bargain because it only scores 3/7 and carries negative book equity. Conviction at 6.4/10 is justified by the evidence, but it would rise only if future filings confirm that fiscal 2025 margins and $761.0M of free cash flow are durable without further balance-sheet deterioration.
We are neutral on CLX despite a base-case fair value of $125.00, because the stock is only about 15.1% below our weighted fair value and that discount is not wide enough to compensate for a 0.74 current ratio and -$125.0M of equity. This is mildly Long on valuation but Short on balance-sheet quality, so the net read is neutral for the thesis. We would turn more constructive if upcoming 10-Qs show free cash flow holding near the fiscal 2025 level of $761.0M while liquidity stabilizes; we would turn negative if margin recovery fades and the market is forced to reprice CLX as a lower-quality cash generator rather than a stable defensive franchise.
See detailed analysis of DCF, reverse DCF, and target-price construction → val tab
See variant perception and operating-thesis discussion → thesis tab
See risk assessment → risk tab
Management & Leadership
Management & Leadership overview. Management Score: 2.8 / 5 (6-dim average; see scorecard).
Management Score
2.8 / 5
6-dim average; see scorecard
The non-obvious takeaway is that management has clearly improved the earnings engine without repairing the balance sheet. FY2025 net income was $810.0M and diluted EPS was $6.52, but shareholders' equity still fell to -$125.0M by 2025-12-31 and the current ratio sat at 0.74. That split says the operating team is capable, but capital structure discipline remains the real test.

Execution is real; moat-building is mixed

FY2025 10-K / 10-Q read-through

In the 2025 10-K and subsequent 10-Qs, management delivered a real earnings recovery: FY2025 net income was $810.0M and diluted EPS was $6.52, even though revenue growth was +0.0%. That is important because it shows the team can still create value in a flat-demand environment by defending gross margin at 45.2% and keeping SG&A at 15.8% of revenue. The operating record therefore looks disciplined rather than promotional.

But the moat question is where the quality score comes down. Shareholders' equity turned from $321.0M at 2025-06-30 to -$125.0M at 2025-12-31, cash and equivalents were only $227.0M, and the current ratio sat at 0.74. Management has protected the franchise by keeping long-term debt at $2.48B and reducing shares outstanding from 122.7M to 120.9M, but that looks like disciplined stewardship rather than a moat-expanding reinvestment cycle. The takeaway is that leadership is preserving earnings power, yet it has not repaired the balance sheet enough for us to call capital allocation truly strong.

  • Good: $981.0M operating cash flow and $761.0M free cash flow in FY2025.
  • Mixed: share count improved, but equity turned negative.
  • Watch: whether future 10-Qs show sustained margin and liquidity repair.

Governance visibility is incomplete

Proxy gap / board oversight

Governance visibility is limited because the spine does not include a DEF 14A, board roster, or committee composition. As a result, board independence, shareholder rights, classified-board status, and any anti-takeover provisions are all . For a business with -$125.0M of equity and a 0.74 current ratio, that disclosure gap matters: we cannot verify whether directors are providing the oversight that a constrained balance sheet requires.

What we can say is that the company has not obviously used leverage to goose returns; long-term debt stayed at $2.48B from 2023-06-30 through 2025-06-30, and the share count still drifted down to 120.9M by 2025-12-31. But without proxy details, there is no way to judge whether the board is sufficiently independent or whether shareholders have meaningful checks on management. That leaves governance as an information-risk issue, not an evidence-backed strength.

  • Disclosure gap: no proxy materials in the authoritative spine.
  • Risk implication: oversight quality cannot be validated.

Compensation alignment cannot be validated

No proxy pay table

Compensation alignment cannot be properly assessed from the spine because there is no DEF 14A, no pay mix disclosure, and no long-term incentive schedule. We therefore cannot verify whether bonuses are tied to EPS, free cash flow, relative TSR, or balance-sheet repair. In a year when FY2025 diluted EPS reached $6.52 but shareholders' equity still fell to -$125.0M, the distinction matters: a pay plan that rewards earnings alone could overstate true capital creation.

Our working view is cautious. The company did reduce shares outstanding from 122.7M to 120.9M, which is shareholder-friendly at the margin, but that does not substitute for evidence of pay-for-performance rigor, clawbacks, or long-dated equity ownership. Until a proxy shows how executives are paid and what hurdles they must clear, compensation alignment remains rather than proven.

  • Missing: annual bonus metrics, PSU vesting, clawbacks, and ownership requirements.
  • Bottom line: alignment is not yet an evidence-backed positive.

No insider-trading signal is visible in the spine

Form 4 gap

We do not have Form 4s, beneficial ownership percentages, or a proxy beneficial-ownership table in the spine, so recent insider buying/selling activity is . That is a meaningful limitation for a management assessment because insider ownership is one of the clearest signals of whether leadership's incentives are tied to long-term share performance. Without it, we cannot tell whether executives are adding exposure, trimming exposure, or simply holding.

The only share data available are company-level: shares outstanding fell from 122.7M on 2025-06-30 to 120.9M on 2025-12-31. That is supportive for per-share economics, but it is not the same thing as insider alignment. Until the next 10-K or proxy discloses beneficial ownership and recent transactions, we treat insider support as a data gap rather than a positive signal.

  • Positive: share count is moving lower.
  • Not proven: insider conviction or open-market buying.
MetricValue
Net income $810.0M
Net income $6.52
EPS +0.0%
Gross margin 45.2%
Gross margin 15.8%
Fair Value $321.0M
Fair Value $125.0M
Fair Value $227.0M
Exhibit 1: Key Executives and Disclosure Coverage
NameTitleTenureBackgroundKey Achievement
Source: SEC EDGAR 2025 10-K and 10-Qs; management roster not provided in spine
Exhibit 2: Management Quality Scorecard
DimensionScore (1-5)Evidence Summary
Capital Allocation 3 Long-term debt stayed flat at $2.47B in 2022-06-30 and $2.48B in 2023-06-30, 2024-06-30, and 2025-06-30; shares outstanding declined from 122.7M at 2025-06-30 to 120.9M at 2025-12-31; FY2025 CapEx was $220.0M versus D&A of $219.0M.
Communication 2 No guidance or earnings-call detail appears in the spine; the latest quarter ended 2025-12-31 with net income of $157.0M and diluted EPS of $1.29 versus FY2025 diluted EPS of $6.52, leaving no way to test forecast accuracy.
Insider Alignment 1 No Form 4s, beneficial ownership %, or insider buy/sell transactions are provided; the only observable share movement is company-level share count declining from 122.7M to 120.9M, which is not insider activity.
Track Record 4 FY2025 revenue growth was +0.0%, but net income reached $810.0M and diluted EPS was $6.52, with the 2025-12-31 quarter still profitable at $157.0M of net income and $1.29 EPS.
Strategic Vision 3 R&D expense was $121.0M in FY2025, equal to 1.7% of revenue, but the spine provides no explicit innovation pipeline, category-expansion roadmap, or formal strategic targets.
Operational Execution 4 Gross margin was 45.2%, SG&A was 15.8% of revenue, operating cash flow was $981.0M, free cash flow was $761.0M, and CapEx of $220.0M was roughly matched by D&A of $219.0M.
Overall weighted score 2.8 Average of the six dimensions; strongest on execution, weakest on disclosure and alignment.
Source: Company 2025 10-K / 10-Q; Computed ratios; Independent institutional survey
The biggest risk is balance-sheet fragility, not the P&L. Current assets were $1.73B versus current liabilities of $2.35B at 2025-12-31, cash and equivalents were only $227.0M, and shareholders' equity was -$125.0M. If operating cash flow slips from $981.0M and liabilities continue to outrun current assets, management's flexibility could tighten quickly.
Key-person risk is elevated because the spine does not name the CEO, CFO, or board chair, and it provides no succession plan or bench-depth disclosure. On a company with negative equity and a 0.74 current ratio, leadership continuity and liquidity discipline matter more than usual. Until names, tenures, and a formal succession process are disclosed, succession risk remains.
Semper Signum is Neutral on CLX management, with 6/10 conviction. The core claim is that FY2025 earnings strength is real—net income $810.0M, diluted EPS $6.52, and free cash flow $761.0M—but that is offset by -$125.0M of equity and a 0.74 current ratio. We would turn Long if CLX restores positive equity and gets current ratio back above 1.0 without sacrificing margin, and we would turn Short if free cash flow falls below $500.0M or current liabilities keep outrunning current assets.
See risk assessment → risk tab
See operations → ops tab
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
Governance & Accounting Quality
Governance & Accounting Quality overview. Governance Score: D (Weak disclosure visibility; balance sheet fragility) · Accounting Quality Flag: Watch (FCF $761.0M vs negative equity -$125.0M) · Current Ratio: 0.74 (2025-12-31; liquidity remains tight).
Governance Score
D
Weak disclosure visibility; balance sheet fragility
Accounting Quality Flag
Watch
FCF $761.0M vs negative equity -$125.0M
Current Ratio
0.74
2025-12-31; liquidity remains tight
Most of the non-obvious signal here is that CLX does not look like an accrual-bloated business: 2025 operating cash flow was $981.0M and free cash flow was $761.0M, both comfortably supporting $810.0M of net income. The real governance issue is capital structure fragility, not earnings quality, because shareholders’ equity fell to -$125.0M while the current ratio stayed stuck at 0.74.

Shareholder Rights Review

Weak / Unverified

The supplied spine does not include the DEF 14A, charter documents, or bylaws, so the core shareholder-rights checks remain : poison pill, classified board, dual-class shares, majority-vs-plurality voting, proxy access, and the recent shareholder proposal record. That missing visibility is itself a governance concern, because it prevents a clean assessment of whether the board can be replaced efficiently if performance deteriorates.

On the evidence provided, we cannot confirm that minority shareholders are protected by modern rights provisions. Until the proxy statement is reviewed, the prudent read is Weak: governance may be conventional, but it is not demonstrably shareholder-friendly from the current data spine. The lack of direct EDGAR proxy details means any stronger claim would be speculation.

Accounting Quality Deep-Dive

Watch

CLX’s reported earnings appear cash-backed, which is the key positive signal in this pane. Annual net income was $810.0M, operating cash flow was $981.0M, and free cash flow was $761.0M; capex of $220.0M was essentially matched by D&A of $219.0M, which suggests maintenance spending is broadly keeping pace with depreciation rather than being artificially suppressed.

That said, the balance sheet is materially weaker than the income statement. Shareholders’ equity was -$125.0M at 2025-12-31, current liabilities were $2.35B versus current assets of $1.73B, and goodwill stood at $1.23B (roughly 22% of total assets). The spine does not provide auditor continuity, revenue-recognition policy details, off-balance-sheet commitments, or related-party transaction disclosures, so those items remain . On the evidence available, the accounting risk is not obvious earnings manipulation; it is a thin capital base and limited disclosure visibility.

Semper Signum’s differentiated view is neutral with a Short skew on governance: CLX’s $761.0M of free cash flow argues that the earnings stream is not obviously overstated, but the -$125.0M equity balance and 0.74 current ratio mean the company is operating with very little accounting cushion. We would turn more Long if the DEF 14A confirms a mostly independent board, majority voting, proxy access, and no coercive takeover defenses; we would turn more Short if a classified board, dual-class structure, or any material weakness/restatement emerges.
Exhibit 1: Board Composition (Proxy Data Gap)
NameIndependent (Y/N)Tenure (years)Key CommitteesOther Board SeatsRelevant Expertise
Source: SEC EDGAR DEF 14A not provided in Data Spine; governance disclosures [UNVERIFIED]
Exhibit 2: Executive Compensation (Proxy Data Gap)
NameTitleBase SalaryBonusEquity AwardsTotal CompComp vs TSR Alignment
Source: SEC EDGAR DEF 14A not provided in Data Spine; compensation disclosures [UNVERIFIED]
MetricValue
Net income $810.0M
Net income $981.0M
Pe $761.0M
Free cash flow $220.0M
Capex $219.0M
Fair Value $125.0M
Fair Value $2.35B
Fair Value $1.73B
Exhibit 3: Management Quality Scorecard (Inferred from Available Evidence)
DimensionScore (1-5)Evidence Summary
Capital Allocation 3 Shares outstanding fell from 122.7M to 120.9M, but equity still declined to -$125.0M; buybacks helped per-share metrics without repairing book capital.
Strategy Execution 4 Revenue growth was 0.0% while EPS growth reached +189.8% and net margin was 11.4%, indicating strong operating recovery and cost discipline.
Communication 2 Direct proxy/board disclosure is absent from the spine, limiting visibility into how management explains governance, incentives, and capital allocation choices.
Culture 2 No direct culture evidence is supplied; stable expense control and cash conversion are positive, but this remains largely inferential.
Track Record 4 Operating cash flow of $981.0M and free cash flow of $761.0M support reported earnings; long-term debt has been stable near $2.48B for years.
Alignment 2 No insider ownership, insider trading, CEO pay ratio, or DEF 14A compensation structure is provided; alignment cannot be verified.
Source: SEC EDGAR audited financials; Quantitative Model Outputs; Data Spine findings
The biggest caution is the collapse of accounting equity: shareholders’ equity moved from $321.0M at 2025-06-30 to -$22.0M at 2025-09-30 and then to -$125.0M at 2025-12-31, while the current ratio remained only 0.74. That combination means the company’s operating franchise may be healthy, but the balance-sheet cushion available to absorb shocks is minimal.
Overall governance quality looks weak-to-adequate rather than cleanly strong. The positive side is that cash generation is real—$981.0M of operating cash flow and $761.0M of free cash flow support the reported earnings—but shareholder protections cannot be confirmed because the DEF 14A data is missing, and the balance sheet is visibly fragile with -$125.0M of equity and a 0.74 current ratio. Shareholder interests appear only partially protected until board independence, voting rights, and compensation alignment are verified from the proxy statement.
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
See What Breaks the Thesis → risk tab
See related analysis in → ops tab
Historical Analogies & Cycle Position
Clorox’s history is best read as a mature staple that has entered a repair phase: the operating model still generates cash, but the balance sheet is now the dominant narrative. The inflection point is not a classic revenue acceleration; it is the shift from $321.0M of shareholders’ equity at 2025-06-30 to -$125.0M by 2025-12-31, while long-term debt stayed essentially flat at $2.48B and annual 2025 free cash flow remained $761.0M. That makes CLX more comparable to other late-cycle consumer staples that live or die on pricing power, margin discipline, and capital allocation than on unit growth.
EQUITY
-$125.0M
vs $321.0M at 2025-06-30
CURR RATIO
0.74x
$1.73B current assets vs $2.35B current liabilities
FCF
$761.0M
10.7% margin in 2025
GROSS MGN
45.2%
Annual 2025; staple economics still intact
DEBT
$2.48B
flat vs 2023-06-30 to 2025-06-30
SHARES
120.9M
down from 122.7M at 2025-06-30

Cycle Position: Maturity With Repair Overhang

Maturity / Turnaround-lite

CLX is in a maturity phase that has drifted into a repair phase rather than an early-growth or acceleration phase. The evidence is in the 2025 10-K / 10-Q pattern: revenue growth is 0.0%, long-term debt has stayed at $2.48B from 2023-06-30 through 2025-06-30, and yet shareholders’ equity has moved from $321.0M at 2025-06-30 to -$125.0M at 2025-12-31. That is not the signature of a business that is losing demand; it is the signature of a business whose capital structure is absorbing the pressure.

Operationally, the staple franchise still looks intact. Annual 2025 gross margin was 45.2%, net margin was 11.4%, operating cash flow was $981.0M, and free cash flow was $761.0M. Those numbers support the view that CLX remains cash generative enough to service debt, fund the dividend, and sustain periodic buybacks, but they do not eliminate the balance-sheet issue. Our practical 12-month target is $100.00, built from a conservative 16.0x multiple on the institutional 2027 EPS estimate of $6.30. That is far below the deterministic DCF fair value of $1,324.48, which we view as a model output rather than an investable anchor.

Position: Neutral. Conviction: 4/10. The company is still a classic defensive staple, but the cycle says the market will not pay for durability until the equity base and liquidity profile visibly improve.

Recurring Pattern: Defend Margin, Then Let Per-Share Metrics Carry the Story

Pattern

The recurring pattern in CLX’s history is a preference for brand defense and cash discipline over aggressive reinvention. That is visible in the 2025 10-K / 10-Q expense mix: SG&A of $1.12B, R&D of $121.0M, and R&D running at only 1.7% of revenue. This is not an innovation-led operating model; it is a mature household-products model designed to preserve pricing power, protect gross margin, and keep the portfolio steady enough for capital returns to work.

The share-count trend reinforces that pattern. Shares outstanding fell from 122.7M at 2025-06-30 to 121.8M at 2025-09-30 and 120.9M at 2025-12-31, which can make EPS appear healthier even when revenue is flat. The problem is that CLX’s 2025 free cash flow of $761.0M came alongside a move to -$125.0M of equity, so the same capital allocation behavior that boosts per-share optics can also thin the book-value cushion. Historically, that is the kind of pattern that works well in stable environments and becomes a headwind when the market starts asking for balance-sheet resilience rather than just per-share growth.

Exhibit 1: Historical Analogues for a Mature Household Staple Under Balance-Sheet Pressure
Analog CompanyEra/EventThe ParallelWhat Happened NextImplication for This Company
Procter & Gamble 2000s restructuring and portfolio simplification… A mature consumer-staples giant where pricing, mix, and productivity mattered more than raw unit growth. The market rewarded steadier execution and higher-quality cash flow with a premium staple valuation. If CLX repairs its balance sheet and protects margin, it can earn a similar premium multiple instead of being valued as a levered staple.
Church & Dwight Late-2000s to 2010s compounding phase A smaller household-products name that compounded through brand discipline, pricing, and disciplined capital returns. The stock was rewarded for resilient demand and consistent per-share growth rather than aggressive reinvention. CLX’s share-count reduction to 120.9M can help EPS, but only if it does not come at the expense of equity repair.
Kimberly-Clark Inflationary input-cost cycles A defensive consumer company exposed to margin pressure when commodity and logistics costs rise. The stock often stayed range-bound until gross-margin pressure eased and cash conversion stabilized. CLX’s 45.2% gross margin is the key guardrail; if it slips materially, the market can quickly re-rate the name lower.
Colgate-Palmolive 2010s global staple valuation regime A branded staple where investors paid for predictability, pricing power, and cash discipline more than top-line growth. The valuation stayed supported because earnings quality and balance-sheet stability were visible and durable. CLX needs the same visibility on equity repair and liquidity before investors will pay for defensiveness again.
Unilever Consumer staple portfolio reset period A mature household brand platform forced to prioritize margin and capital discipline over growth ambition. The equity story became less about excitement and more about dependable cash generation and portfolio quality. CLX looks like it is in the same kind of reset: a defensible franchise, but one where the market will demand proof that cash generation exceeds capital strain.
Source: SEC EDGAR 2025-06-30 and 2025-12-31; Independent institutional survey; Semper Signum analysis
MetricValue
Revenue growth $2.48B
Fair Value $321.0M
Fair Value $125.0M
Gross margin 45.2%
Gross margin 11.4%
Net margin $981.0M
Pe $761.0M
Fair Value $100.00
Biggest risk. CLX is operating with -$125.0M in shareholders’ equity and a 0.74x current ratio, which leaves very little margin for error if working capital or earnings slip. With $2.35B of current liabilities against only $227.0M of cash and equivalents at 2025-12-31, the company can still function as a staple, but the market may treat it as a balance-sheet repair story if liquidity does not improve.
Non-obvious takeaway. The key lesson from CLX’s history is that the earnings rebound in 2025 did not come from top-line growth: revenue growth was 0.0%, yet free cash flow still reached $761.0M while shareholders’ equity fell to -$125.0M at 2025-12-31. That combination says the stock’s analogs are really about balance-sheet repair and margin recovery, not a demand-led growth inflection.
History lesson. The most useful analog is the P&G / Church & Dwight playbook: staples can earn a premium only when pricing power and capital discipline coexist. For CLX, that means the stock can defend or expand above the current $94.77 only if gross margin stays near 45.2% and equity begins rebuilding; otherwise, history says the multiple is likely capped in the low- to mid-teens and the market will keep valuing it like a repair case rather than a premium compounder.
Semper Signum is Neutral on CLX on this pane: the operating business looks like a defensive staple, but the balance sheet does not, with shareholders’ equity at -$125.0M and current ratio at 0.74x. Our base view is that the market will keep CLX on a mid-teens earnings multiple unless management rebuilds equity and preserves free cash flow around the current $761.0M level. We would turn more Long if current ratio moves above 1.0x and equity turns positive; we would turn Short if gross margin falls materially below 45.2% or if liabilities continue to rise faster than cash generation.
See fundamentals → ops tab
See Product & Technology → prodtech tab
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
CLX — Investment Research — March 22, 2026
Sources: THE CLOROX COMPANY 10-K/10-Q, Epoch AI, TrendForce, Silicon Analysts, IEA, Goldman Sachs, McKinsey, Polymarket, Reddit (WSB/r/stocks/r/investing), S3 Partners, HedgeFollow, Finviz, and 50+ cited sources. For investment presentation use only.

Want this analysis on any ticker?

Request a Report →