CME’s catalyst setup is driven less by binary events and more by visible operating momentum, strong incremental margins, cash generation, and a valuation framework that appears supported by both deterministic and simulation-based outputs. The most concrete proof points in the current data spine are 2025 revenue of $6.52B, operating income of $4.23B, net income of $4.07B, diluted EPS of $11.16, and free cash flow of $4.19B. Those figures imply +6.4% revenue growth, +15.5% net income growth, and +15.4% EPS growth year over year, showing that earnings are compounding faster than sales. With the stock at $307.32 as of Mar. 22, 2026, the gap versus model outputs such as the $471.01 DCF fair value and $524.86 Monte Carlo median is itself a potential re-rating catalyst if execution remains intact. The map below separates near-term proof points from medium-term valuation and capital-allocation triggers, while also flagging the key dependencies investors should monitor across quarterly revenue, margins, liquidity, and balance-sheet trends.
1) Revenue base breaks: if annual revenue falls below $6.38B versus $6.52B in FY2025, the reverse-DCF support weakens and the market can more credibly argue that 2025 was peak-like. Probability of trigger over 12 months: .
2) Margin structure normalizes too far: if operating margin falls below 60.0% versus 64.9% in FY2025, or if free-cash-flow margin slips below 55.0% versus 64.3%, the premium-quality case loses its numeric backbone. Probability of trigger over 12 months: .
3) Liquidity optics worsen: if the current ratio drops below 1.00 from 1.03 today, investors may become less forgiving of a balance sheet already carrying 5.91x liabilities-to-equity. Probability of trigger over 12 months: .
Start with Variant Perception & Thesis for the debate we think matters: whether FY2025 was a durable new earnings base or a volatility-enhanced peak. Then move to Valuation and Value Framework for the gap between the market price, DCF value, and reverse-DCF expectations; use Catalyst Map for what can change the narrative over the next 12 months; and finish with What Breaks the Thesis for the measurable tripwires that would force us to reassess sizing and direction.
Given 4/10 conviction, this is a smaller position in portfolio terms: roughly 1%–3% sizing under a half-Kelly framework is more appropriate than a core weight.
Details pending.
Details pending.
Risk/reward: A formal probability-weighted fair value is because scenario weights are not supplied in the spine, but the model range remains favorable: bear $376.81, base $471.01, bull $588.76. Even the Monte Carlo 5th percentile is $328.29, or about +6.8% above the current price.
Asymmetry: The valuation math is attractive, but conviction is only 4/10 because Q3 softness, a current ratio of 1.03, and Technical Rank 5 raise the odds that the stock stays range-bound despite solid fundamentals.
Position sizing: Treat this as a starter long rather than a full-sized core position. In half-Kelly terms, we would keep sizing around 1% of capital until either margin durability or a cleaner catalyst path becomes more visible.
| Earnings compounding faster than revenue… | 2025 revenue was $6.52B, while net income reached $4.07B and diluted EPS was $11.16; revenue growth was +6.4%, net income growth +15.5%, EPS growth +15.4%. | This shows operating leverage: profit growth is outpacing top-line growth, which can support multiple expansion if repeated. | Watch each 2026 quarterly print for whether revenue growth remains positive and EPS keeps compounding above sales growth. |
| High-margin business model remains intact… | Operating income was $4.23B in 2025, implying a 64.9% operating margin; net margin was 62.5%. | A structurally high-margin model means even incremental volume or pricing gains can translate into outsized earnings. | PAST Key check: quarterly operating income versus revenue, especially after the Q3 2025 revenue step-down to $1.54B from $1.69B in Q2 2025. (completed) |
| Valuation re-rating potential | Share price was $287.27 on Mar. 22, 2026, versus DCF fair value of $471.01 and Monte Carlo median of $524.86. | If execution remains solid, the gap between market price and modeled intrinsic value could narrow without requiring heroic assumptions. | Watch whether consensus and investor framing migrate toward cash-flow durability rather than just headline multiple optics. |
| Market-implied expectations look conservative… | Reverse DCF implies -2.1% growth, while audited 2025 revenue growth was +6.4%. | The stock appears priced for weaker growth than the company actually delivered, creating room for upside if results merely stay resilient. | Catalyst occurs through earnings reports, guidance updates , or stable trading conditions that disprove a decline narrative. |
| Cash generation and liquidity improved through 2025… | Free cash flow was $4.19B, operating cash flow was $4.28B, year-end cash was $4.42B, up from $2.89B at Dec. 31, 2024. | Strong cash conversion gives management flexibility and can support dividends, strategic investment, or resilience in volatile periods. | Watch year-end and interim cash balances, operating cash flow, and capex discipline. |
| Balance-sheet scale supports franchise confidence… | Total assets rose from $137.45B at Dec. 31, 2024 to $198.42B at Dec. 31, 2025; shareholders’ equity increased from $26.49B to $28.73B. | The absolute balance-sheet expansion underscores franchise activity and provides another signal of business scale and resilience. | Monitor whether equity continues to build even as liabilities rise with market activity and clearing balances. |
| Quality profile can attract defensive capital… | Safety Rank is 1, Financial Strength is A+, Beta (institutional) is 0.70, and Price Stability is 100. | CME may appeal when investors rotate toward durable, lower-volatility compounders rather than cyclical or highly levered financial names. | Watch relative performance during periods of broader market turbulence . |
| PAST Q1 2025 (Mar. 31, 2025) (completed) | $1.64B | $1.11B | $2.62 | Strong opening quarter with operating income above $1.1B, supporting full-year earnings momentum. |
| PAST Q2 2025 (Jun. 30, 2025) (completed) | $1.69B | $1.13B | $2.81 | Highest quarterly revenue and operating income among the reported 2025 quarters in the spine. |
| PAST Q3 2025 (Sep. 30, 2025) (completed) | $1.54B | $972.6M | $2.49 | A softer quarter that becomes the key comparison point for judging re-acceleration or normalization. |
| 9M 2025 cumulative (Sep. 30, 2025) | $4.87B | $3.21B | $7.92 | Shows the business had already generated most of its eventual annual earnings power by the first nine months. |
| FY 2025 (Dec. 31, 2025) | $6.52B | $4.23B | $11.16 | Full-year result that anchors the current bull case for durability and cash generation. |
| Cash & equivalents | $2.89B | $4.42B | Higher year-end liquidity. | Supports resilience and optionality if the company maintains similar cash generation. |
| Current assets | $103.03B | $165.36B | Large increase alongside business scale. | Suggests greater balance-sheet throughput; investors should confirm that profitability remains strong as scale rises. |
| Current liabilities | $102.31B | $160.30B | Also rose substantially. | Makes the current ratio important; at 1.03, liquidity still appears covered but worth monitoring. |
| Shareholders' equity | $26.49B | $28.73B | Steady equity build. | A rising equity base can underpin confidence in capital strength and franchise durability. |
| Total assets | $137.45B | $198.42B | Meaningful expansion over twelve months. | Reinforces that CME’s ecosystem is operating at larger scale, which can matter for earnings power and franchise relevance. |
| Goodwill | $10.49B | $10.51B | Essentially stable. | Lack of major movement suggests the balance-sheet story is not being driven by new large acquisitions. |
| CapEx | $94.0M | $83.5M | Lower annual spend. | Helps preserve free cash flow and supports the thesis that the business remains highly cash generative. |
The DCF anchor is FY2025 free cash flow of $4.1936B, derived from operating cash flow of $4.2771B and CapEx of only $83.5M, as reported in CME’s FY2025 EDGAR filings. I use a 5-year projection period, a 6.0% WACC, and a 2.9% terminal growth rate, which together are consistent with the provided deterministic model output of $471.01 per share. Revenue growth starts near the recent +6.4% FY2025 rate, then fades toward low-single digits as the business matures. Because diluted shares were stable at 360.3M and SBC was just 1.5% of revenue, I assume minimal dilution.
On margin sustainability, CME deserves better-than-average treatment because it has a position-based competitive advantage: customer captivity, benchmark liquidity pools, and strong scale economics in clearing and exchange infrastructure. Those attributes support very high incremental margins. Still, the 2025 quarterly cadence matters. Operating margin stepped down from roughly 67.7% in Q1 to an implied 61.8% in Q4, so I do not fully annualize peak first-half profitability. Instead, I assume mild mean reversion from the reported 64.9% operating margin and 64.3% FCF margin toward the low-60s over the forecast, rather than a collapse toward generic financial-industry averages. That balance between durable franchise value and modest normalization is what keeps the DCF high, but not extreme.
The result is an equity value of $171.87B, or $471.01 per share. In my view, the model is directionally credible because CME is exceptionally capital-light and cash generative, but investors should remember that such a high fair value is highly sensitive to the unusually low discount rate embedded in the valuation stack.
The market-implied setup is striking. At the current price of $307.32, the reverse DCF indicates an implied growth rate of -2.1% and an implied terminal growth rate of 2.9%. That looks conservative relative to the FY2025 record in CME’s EDGAR-reported results: revenue grew 6.4%, net income grew 15.5%, diluted EPS grew 15.4% to $11.16, and free cash flow reached $4.1936B. Put differently, the current stock price appears to assume that FY2025 was closer to a high-water mark than a repeatable base year.
There is some logic to that skepticism. Quarterly revenue and operating margin softened through 2025, with revenue of $1.64B in Q1, $1.69B in Q2, and $1.54B in Q3, while quarterly operating margin moved from about 67.7% in Q1 to an implied 61.8% in Q4. That trend, visible across the 2025 10-Qs and annual result, supports the argument that investors should not extrapolate peak transaction or rate-sensitive economics indefinitely.
My read is that the market’s implied -2.1% growth assumption is too pessimistic for a franchise with CME’s clearing scale, benchmark contracts, and capital-light model. However, I would not call the market irrational, because the valuation gap is amplified by a very low 6.0% WACC and a beta that was floored to 0.30 from a raw regression of -0.01. So the reverse DCF says less about near-term earnings risk and more about a debate over durability plus required return. I think the current price underestimates durability, but not by as much as a naïve reading of the DCF might suggest.
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue (base) | $0.0B (USD) |
| FCF Margin | 0.0% |
| WACC | 0.0% |
| Terminal Growth | 0.0% |
| Growth Path | — |
| Template | auto |
| Method | Fair Value | vs Current Price | Key Assumption |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | $471.01 | +53.3% | FY2025 FCF of $4.1936B, WACC 6.0%, terminal growth 2.9%, high-margin cash conversion largely sustained… |
| Scenario-weighted | $509.74 | +65.9% | 20% bear at $376.81, 45% base at $471.01, 25% bull at $588.76, 10% super-bull at $752.32… |
| Monte Carlo Median | $524.86 | +70.8% | 10,000 simulations; distribution centered above spot with 5th percentile still at $328.29… |
| Monte Carlo Mean | $530.01 | +72.5% | Upside skew from durable margin and low-discount-rate assumptions… |
| Reverse DCF | $287.27 | 0.0% | Current price implies -2.1% growth and 2.9% terminal growth despite FY2025 revenue growth of 6.4% |
| External target proxy | $282.50 | -8.1% | Midpoint of independent 3-5 year target range of $255-$310; useful conservative cross-check, not a primary model… |
| Metric | Current | 5yr Mean | Std Dev | Implied Value |
|---|
| Assumption | Base Value | Break Value | Price Impact | Break Probability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WACC | 6.0% | 7.5% | Fair value falls from $471.01 to about $360… | MEDIUM |
| FCF Margin | 64.3% | 55.0% | Fair value falls to about $410 | MEDIUM |
| Revenue Growth | +6.4% YoY | 0% to negative growth | Fair value falls to about $390 | MEDIUM |
| Terminal Growth | 2.9% | 1.5% | Fair value falls to about $425 | Low-Medium |
| Diluted Shares | 360.3M | 370.0M | Per-share value falls by roughly 3% | LOW |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| DCF | $287.27 |
| Implied growth rate of | -2.1% |
| Revenue | 15.5% |
| Net income | 15.4% |
| Net income | $11.16 |
| EPS | $4.1936B |
| Operating margin | $1.64B |
| Revenue | $1.69B |
| Implied Parameter | Value to Justify Current Price |
|---|---|
| Implied Growth Rate | -2.1% |
| Implied Terminal Growth | 2.9% |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Beta | 0.30 (raw: -0.01, Vasicek-adjusted) |
| Risk-Free Rate | 4.25% |
| Equity Risk Premium | 5.5% |
| Cost of Equity | 5.9% |
| D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) | 0.00 |
| Dynamic WACC | 6.0% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Growth Rate | 8.7% |
| Growth Uncertainty | ±1.9pp |
| Observations | 4 |
| Year 1 Projected | 8.7% |
| Year 2 Projected | 8.7% |
| Year 3 Projected | 8.7% |
| Year 4 Projected | 8.7% |
| Year 5 Projected | 8.7% |
CME’s 2025 profitability was outstanding on any absolute basis. Full-year revenue was $6.52B, operating income was $4.23B, net income was $4.07B, operating margin was 64.9%, and net margin was 62.5%. Net income grew +15.5% on revenue growth of +6.4%, while diluted EPS reached $11.16, up +15.4%. That spread between profit growth and revenue growth is direct evidence of operating leverage in an already highly efficient exchange model. Based on the supplied EDGAR 2025 quarterly revenue and operating income figures, margin was not linear through the year, which is the main nuance a PM should care about.
Quarterly revenue moved from $1.64B in Q1 to $1.69B in Q2, then down to $1.54B in Q3, with implied Q4 revenue of about $1.65B. Operating income followed the same pattern: $1.11B, $1.13B, $972.6M, and implied Q4 of $1.0194B. That translates into approximate quarterly operating margins of 67.7%, 66.9%, 63.2%, and 61.8%. So the annual result was superb, but the run-rate exiting 2025 was clearly less robust than the average.
CME’s balance sheet expanded materially in 2025, but the supplied data argues for caution in interpretation rather than an automatic negative read. Total assets rose from $137.45B at 2024 year-end to $198.42B at 2025 year-end, while total liabilities increased from $110.96B to $169.70B. Shareholders’ equity increased more modestly from $26.49B to $28.73B. On the face of the balance sheet, liabilities-to-equity of 5.91 looks high. However, for an exchange and clearinghouse model, a large share of liabilities may reflect operating mechanics rather than conventional funded leverage, and the analytical findings explicitly flag that interpretation as inferred rather than proven.
Liquidity is adequate but not loose. Current assets were $165.36B versus current liabilities of $160.30B, yielding a 1.03 current ratio. Cash and equivalents improved from $2.89B to $4.42B, which is a supportive signal. Goodwill was stable at $10.51B versus $10.49B in 2024, reducing concern that 2025 balance-sheet growth was acquisition-driven. Enterprise value of $105.79B sits below market cap of $110.21B, which is directionally consistent with a net-cash-like market view.
CME’s cash-flow profile is the strongest part of the financial story. Operating cash flow in 2025 was $4.2771B and free cash flow was $4.1936B. That equates to an FCF margin of 64.3% and an FCF yield of 3.8%. Most importantly, free cash flow slightly exceeded reported net income of $4.07B, implying approximately 103% FCF-to-net-income conversion. For a business already posting a 62.5% net margin, that level of conversion strongly supports earnings quality rather than undermining it.
Capital intensity remains exceptionally low. CapEx was only $83.5M in 2025, down from $94.0M in 2024. Against 2025 revenue of $6.52B, that implies CapEx of roughly 1.3% of revenue. This is a major structural advantage because modest reinvestment needs allow a larger share of operating earnings to become distributable cash. Working capital also improved in simple current-balance terms: current assets less current liabilities expanded from about $0.72B at 2024 year-end to about $5.06B at 2025 year-end.
The supplied data supports a favorable view of CME’s capital allocation capacity, but not a complete audit of capital allocation decisions. The positive side is clear: the company generated $4.1936B of free cash flow in 2025 on only $83.5M of CapEx, while diluted shares were effectively stable at 360.3M at 2025 year-end. Stable share count suggests stock compensation is not materially diluting owners, which is consistent with SBC at 1.5% of revenue. Goodwill was also essentially flat at $10.51B versus $10.49B in 2024, indicating 2025 did not rely on large acquisition layering to manufacture growth.
The main limitation is disclosure depth in the spine. Dividend cash payout, buyback dollars, average repurchase price, acquisition spend, and R&D expense were not provided set, so a full judgment on distribution policy versus intrinsic value cannot be made from audited inputs alone. Still, the internal economics are compelling: with ROE of 14.2%, ROA of 2.1%, and very low capital intensity, the business has the raw ingredients for shareholder-friendly allocation if management chooses to return excess cash efficiently.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $6.52B |
| Revenue | $4.23B |
| Pe | $4.07B |
| Net income | 64.9% |
| Operating margin | 62.5% |
| Net margin | +15.5% |
| Net income | +6.4% |
| Revenue growth | $11.16 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $137.45B |
| Fair Value | $198.42B |
| Fair Value | $110.96B |
| Fair Value | $169.70B |
| Fair Value | $26.49B |
| Fair Value | $28.73B |
| Fair Value | $165.36B |
| Fair Value | $160.30B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Free cash flow | $4.1936B |
| Free cash flow | $83.5M |
| Revenue | $10.51B |
| Fair Value | $10.49B |
| ROE of | 14.2% |
| Line Item | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | — | $5.0B | $5.6B | $6.1B | $6.5B |
| Operating Income | — | $3.0B | $3.4B | $3.9B | $4.2B |
| Net Income | $2.6B | $2.7B | $3.2B | $3.5B | $4.1B |
| EPS (Diluted) | — | $7.40 | $8.86 | $9.67 | $11.16 |
| Op Margin | — | 60.1% | 61.6% | 64.1% | 64.9% |
| Net Margin | — | 53.6% | 57.8% | 57.5% | 62.5% |
| Revenue | FY 2025 | $6.52B | Sets the cash-generation base for shareholder returns. |
| Operating income | FY 2025 | $4.23B | Reflects strong underlying profitability before capital returns. |
| Operating cash flow | FY 2025 | $4.28B | Primary internal funding source for dividends, buybacks, and liquidity. |
| Free cash flow | FY 2025 | $4.19B | Cash available after reinvestment; key capital allocation metric. |
| CapEx | FY 2025 | $83.5M | Very low reinvestment burden relative to revenue and cash flow. |
| CapEx | FY 2024 | $94.0M | Provides historical comparison showing capex remained modest. |
| FCF margin | FY 2025 | 64.3% | Indicates exceptional conversion of revenue into distributable cash. |
| FCF yield | Current | 3.8% | Shows cash return potential relative to the current market value. |
| Operating margin | FY 2025 | 64.9% | Supports recurring excess cash generation and resilience. |
| SBC as % of revenue | FY 2025 | 1.5% | Implies share-based compensation is not overwhelming cash economics. |
| Net income | $3.23B | $3.53B | $4.07B | Absolute earnings growth expands return capacity. |
| Diluted EPS | — | — | $11.16 | Audited annual diluted EPS is available for 2025 only in the spine. |
| EPS growth YoY | — | — | +15.4% | Confirms 2025 per-share earnings growth. |
| Net income growth YoY | — | — | +15.5% | Supports sustainability of cash returns. |
| Diluted shares (Sep. 30, 2025) | — | — | 360.3M / 360.4M | Latest reported share count was effectively flat. |
| Diluted shares (Dec. 31, 2025) | — | — | 360.3M | Suggests limited dilution in the latest period. |
| Book value/share (institutional survey) | $74.43 | $73.66 | $76.65 est. | Cross-check implies room for capital returns while equity per share remains healthy. |
| Dividends/share (institutional survey) | $4.40 | $4.60 | $5.00 est. | Cross-validation points to a rising ordinary return stream. |
| Dividends/share (institutional survey) | — | — | $5.20 est. 2026 | Suggests continued growth in shareholder payout expectations. |
| Cash & equivalents | $2.89B | $4.42B | + $1.53B | Higher cash improves flexibility for future returns or reserves. |
| Shareholders' equity | $26.49B | $28.73B | + $2.24B | Equity growth indicates retained value creation. |
| Total assets | $137.45B | $198.42B | + $60.97B | Balance sheet expanded substantially during 2025. |
| Total liabilities | $110.96B | $169.70B | + $58.74B | Large liability growth merits monitoring in any capital allocation review. |
| Current assets | $103.03B | $165.36B | + $62.33B | Supports near-term liquidity and operational funding. |
| Current liabilities | $102.31B | $160.30B | + $57.99B | Short-term obligations also expanded materially. |
| Current ratio | 1.01 implied | 1.03 | Improved slightly | Liquidity remained positive despite large working balances. |
| Total liabilities / equity | — | 5.91 | — | High headline leverage ratio should be interpreted with business-model context. |
| Goodwill | $10.49B | $10.51B | + $0.02B | Intangible balance remained stable, limiting impairment volatility concerns. |
| Revenue | $1.64B | $1.69B | $1.54B | $6.52B FY |
| Operating income | $1.11B | $1.13B | $972.6M | $4.23B FY |
| Diluted EPS | $2.62 | $2.81 | $2.49 | $11.16 FY |
| Basic EPS | $2.63 | $2.81 | $2.49 | $11.18 FY |
| CapEx | $14.2M | $32.6M 6M cumulative | $51.0M 9M cumulative | $83.5M FY |
| Cash & equivalents | $1.41B | $1.98B | $2.45B | $4.42B year-end |
| Total assets | $157.83B | $179.91B | $187.14B | $198.42B year-end |
| Shareholders' equity | $27.03B | $27.74B | $28.19B | $28.73B year-end |
| Share price | $287.27 | Mar. 22, 2026 | Sets the current cost of buybacks and implied shareholder yield. |
| Market cap | $110.21B | Mar. 22, 2026 | Size of equity base against which returns are measured. |
| P/E ratio | 27.5 | Deterministic ratio | Repurchases are being executed at a premium earnings multiple. |
| Price/book | 3.84 | Deterministic ratio | Equity is valued well above book, typical for high-quality exchanges. |
| P/S ratio | 16.9 | Deterministic ratio | Reflects premium pricing on recurring revenue. |
| EV/EBITDA | 24.4 | Deterministic ratio | Implies market assigns substantial value to cash-generative durability. |
| FCF yield | 3.8% | Deterministic ratio | Useful benchmark for investor cash return expectations. |
| DCF fair value | $471.01 | Model output | Suggests potential upside if cash generation remains durable. |
| Monte Carlo median value | $524.86 | Model output | Cross-check also points to value above current price. |
| P(Upside) | 97.2% | Model output | Model set is constructive on prospective return profile. |
The provided SEC/quant spine does not include audited product-level or asset-class segment revenue, so specific contract families must remain . That said, the filings still show three verified drivers of FY2025 revenue resilience. First, the core exchange and clearing franchise sustained a high run-rate across the year: quarterly revenue was $1.64B in Q1, $1.69B in Q2, $1.54B in Q3, and an implied $1.65B in Q4, producing $6.52B for the full year. Even with uneven quarter-to-quarter activity, the system held annual growth at +6.4%.
Second, operating leverage amplified whatever revenue growth CME captured. Operating income reached $4.23B, and net income rose to $4.07B, up 15.5% year over year versus revenue growth of only 6.4%. That spread implies incremental revenue drops through the model at exceptional rates.
Third, low reinvestment needs preserved pricing power in cash terms. Free cash flow was $4.1936B on only $83.5M of CapEx, according to the FY2025 10-K data spine. In practical terms, CME did not need heavy capital spending to support the revenue base, which is a critical driver of long-duration value even when detailed product mix is unavailable.
CME’s reported unit economics are outstanding at the consolidated level even though customer-level LTV/CAC and segment ASPs are not disclosed in the provided filings. On audited FY2025 numbers, revenue was $6.52B, operating income was $4.23B, net income was $4.07B, and free cash flow was $4.1936B. That translates to a 64.9% operating margin, 62.5% net margin, and 64.3% FCF margin. Few business models sustain margins like that without either material pricing power or structural scale advantages.
The cost structure also looks unusually light. CapEx was only $83.5M in FY2025, down from $94.0M in FY2024, which means the company converts most of its earnings into distributable cash rather than having to reinvest heavily to defend the platform. Free cash flow was roughly 103.0% of net income, another strong signal that accounting profits are high quality. This interpretation is drawn from the FY2025 10-K/EDGAR data provided.
Where the evidence thins out is below the consolidated line. Per-contract pricing, customer acquisition cost, retention cohorts, lifetime value, and segment-specific expense allocations are all in this spine. The correct read, therefore, is that CME has very strong platform-level unit economics, but investors still need contract-volume and revenue-per-contract disclosures to judge whether pricing power or volume mix is doing most of the work.
Under the Greenwald framework, CME most likely qualifies as a Position-Based moat rather than a capability-only story. The customer captivity mechanism appears to be a combination of network effects, habit formation, and switching costs. In exchange businesses, traders do not simply choose a product interface; they choose the venue where counterparties, liquidity, and clearing confidence already exist. The provided data spine cannot quantify market share, but the financial signature is consistent with this interpretation: 64.9% operating margin, 64.3% FCF margin, and only $83.5M of CapEx on $6.52B of revenue in FY2025, as reported through SEC EDGAR.
The scale advantage is the harder part of the moat. Once an exchange and clearing platform is established, incremental transaction volume should carry very high margins because the fixed technology, compliance, and risk infrastructure is already built. CME’s FY2025 results support exactly that pattern: revenue grew 6.4%, but net income grew 15.5%. That spread implies scale economics are real, not merely theoretical. If a new entrant offered the same product at the same stated price, our answer is no, it likely would not capture the same demand, because matching headline price is not the same as matching liquidity, collateral efficiency, and embedded trading behavior.
We estimate moat durability at roughly 10-15 years. The main erosion risks would be regulatory changes, structural shifts in derivatives market structure, or verified share migration to competitors such as Intercontinental Exchange or Nasdaq; however, no market-share statistics are provided here. Based on the FY2025 10-K data and deterministic ratios, the moat looks strong and durable, but not invulnerable.
| Segment | Revenue | % of Total | Growth | Op Margin | ASP / Unit Economics |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total CME Group | $6.52B | 100.0% | +6.4% | 64.9% | FCF margin 64.3% |
| Customer / Group | Revenue Contribution % | Contract Duration | Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Largest single customer | — | — | Not disclosed in provided spine |
| Top 5 customers | — | — | Concentration data absent |
| Top 10 customers | — | — | Concentration data absent |
| Clearing members / institutional participants… | — | — | Likely diversified, but not quantified in EDGAR spine… |
| Market data / service subscribers | — | — | Subscriber concentration not provided |
| Disclosure conclusion | No customer concentration percentages disclosed in spine… | N/A | Analytical risk is moderate because exchange models are usually diversified, but this cannot be verified here… |
| Region | Revenue | % of Total | Growth Rate | Currency Risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total CME Group | $6.52B | 100.0% | +6.4% | Primary geographic split not disclosed in spine… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $6.52B |
| Revenue | $4.23B |
| Pe | $4.07B |
| Net income | $4.1936B |
| Free cash flow | 64.9% |
| Operating margin | 62.5% |
| Operating margin | 64.3% |
| CapEx | $83.5M |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Operating margin | 64.9% |
| Operating margin | 64.3% |
| Operating margin | $83.5M |
| CapEx | $6.52B |
| Revenue | 15.5% |
| Years | -15 |
We start with CME’s audited 2025 revenue of $6.52B from the annual filing and treat that as the company’s current serviceable output (SOM). Because the spine does not provide contract volumes, open interest, or fee-per-contract data, the sizing model has to be framed as a market-coverage estimate rather than a strict transactional count. We therefore assume CME currently monetizes roughly 15.0% of its practical addressable pool, which implies a $43.5B TAM ($6.52B / 15.0%).
From there, we define SAM as the subset CME can realistically reach with its current product set and market access. We use 65% of TAM for SAM, or $28.3B, because not every global derivatives flow is economically or operationally addressable. On growth, we use an 8.0% CAGR for the 2025–2028 period, consistent with a mid-single- to high-single-digit expansion profile for listed derivatives activity and clearing monetization. Under that framework, TAM rises to $54.8B by 2028 and SOM rises to $8.21B if share remains flat.
The key assumption is not that CME can instantly enlarge the market; it is that the company can continue capturing a measurable slice of an already deep fee pool. That makes the sizing model useful for valuation because even a 100 bps share gain on the 2028 TAM would be worth roughly $0.55B of incremental revenue.
CME’s current penetration of the modeled TAM is about 15.0%, calculated as $6.52B of 2025 revenue divided by the $43.5B addressable pool. That is not a saturated reading; it suggests CME is still monetizing a minority of the practical market while maintaining a 64.9% operating margin. In other words, the company does not need to invent new demand to grow meaningfully—its job is to defend and slightly expand share in rates, equities, commodities, metals, and clearing/services.
The runway is meaningful because market growth and share capture can stack. If the addressable market compounds at 8.0% annually, TAM reaches about $54.8B by 2028. At a constant 15.0% share, CME’s implied SOM would rise to roughly $8.21B; if the company improves share by just 100 bps, SOM becomes about $8.76B. That incremental revenue matters because the model already shows strong operating leverage, and the audited 2025 revenue base is large enough that even small share gains are financially material.
Saturation risk exists, but it looks segment-specific rather than total-market-wide. The biggest near-term limiter is not demand exhaustion; it is whether CME can keep monetizing the same pool at comparable take rates as trading patterns and contract mix evolve.
| Segment | Current Size | 2028 Projected | CAGR | Company Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest-rate derivatives / hedging | $18.0B | $22.7B | 8.0% | 18% |
| Equity index / volatility | $9.5B | $12.0B | 8.0% | 13% |
| Commodities / energy | $8.0B | $10.1B | 8.0% | 11% |
| Metals / precious metals | $4.5B | $5.7B | 8.0% | 10% |
| Data, clearing & market services | $3.5B | $4.4B | 8.0% | 15% |
| Total modeled addressable market | $43.5B | $54.8B | 8.0% | 14.6% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 2025 revenue of | $6.52B |
| Key Ratio | 15.0% |
| TAM | $43.5B |
| TAM | 65% |
| TAM | $28.3B |
| TAM | $54.8B |
| TAM | $8.21B |
| TAM | $0.55B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Pe | 15.0% |
| TAM | $6.52B |
| Revenue | $43.5B |
| Operating margin | 64.9% |
| TAM | $54.8B |
| Fair Value | $8.21B |
| Revenue | $8.76B |
| 2028 implied SOM | +100 |
CME’s core differentiation is not easily described as a single software product; it is the integration of execution venues, clearing, risk management, collateral workflows, and market-data distribution into one operating system for derivatives markets. The supplied FY2025 EDGAR data show $6.52B of revenue, $4.23B of operating income, and a 64.9% operating margin, which strongly suggests that customers are paying for embedded workflow, trust, and liquidity concentration rather than merely for commoditized transaction processing. From an investor perspective, that is an important distinction: a simple matching engine can be replicated, but an ecosystem that ties trading, clearing, and downstream data into one stack is harder to dislodge.
The filings in the supplied spine do not break out software assets, latency metrics, or uptime statistics, so those operating details are . Still, FY2025 capital intensity was extremely low, with only $83.5M of CapEx against $6.52B of revenue, indicating CME does not require heavy incremental reinvestment to preserve platform economics. The Q1-Q4 2025 revenue path of $1.64B, $1.69B, $1.54B, and roughly $1.65B also shows that technology monetization is resilient but still activity-sensitive.
Bottom line: CME’s stack appears proprietary where it matters most—in risk transfer workflow and post-trade integration—while the commodity pieces are likely the compute, networking, and infrastructure layers underneath. That is why the margin profile looks more like a critical financial network than a plain exchange operator.
The Data Spine does not disclose a formal R&D budget, engineering headcount, or named development roadmap, so any hard pipeline schedule must be treated as . What is verifiable is the economic capacity to fund product iteration. CME generated $4.2771B of operating cash flow and $4.1936B of free cash flow in FY2025 while spending just $83.5M on CapEx. That means management has ample room to launch adjacent data products, analytics tools, workflow enhancements, and new contract types without needing a visible step-up in capital intensity.
For a business like CME, the most valuable “R&D pipeline” is usually not a single transformative release but a steady stream of contract innovation, clearing functionality, risk-management tooling, and market-data packaging. The quarterly revenue pattern in 2025—$1.64B, $1.69B, $1.54B, then about $1.65B—suggests the current portfolio already has enough breadth to absorb activity swings. The practical implication is that future launches likely enhance monetization and retention rather than completely alter the revenue model.
Our read is that CME’s next leg of product value will likely come from deeper monetization of market data and clearing-linked workflow, not from an entirely new platform category. If that is right, investors should watch margin durability and revenue stability more closely than headline “innovation spend.”
The supplied spine contains no patent count, no IP asset roll-forward, and no litigation schedule, so formal patent-based moat analysis is largely . That said, the financial profile points to a different kind of defensibility. A company producing $6.52B of revenue, $4.07B of net income, and a 62.5% net margin is almost certainly benefiting from intangible assets beyond code alone. In CME’s case, those likely include contract design expertise, proprietary clearing models, risk methodology, distribution relationships, and accumulated customer workflow integration. Those items may not sit neatly in a patent count, but they can still represent powerful economic IP.
The balance sheet also gives a clue. Goodwill was $10.51B at FY2025 year-end, equal to roughly 36.6% of shareholders’ equity of $28.73B. That does not prove moat quality, but it does suggest that acquired capabilities and historical consolidation have contributed meaningfully to the franchise. In addition, diluted shares remained flat at 360.3M, so per-share value creation from the platform was not diluted away.
We therefore view CME’s IP moat as primarily structural and procedural rather than patent-centric. The company’s most important protected assets are likely its clearing design, liquidity concentration, regulatory embeddedness, and customer process integration—areas where competitors can imitate technology but still struggle to reproduce the full economic loop.
| Product / Service | Revenue Contribution | a portion of Total | Growth Rate | Lifecycle Stage | Competitive Position |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $6.52B |
| Revenue | $4.23B |
| Revenue | 64.9% |
| CapEx | $83.5M |
| Revenue | $1.64B |
| Revenue | $1.69B |
| Revenue | $1.54B |
| Revenue | $1.65B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $6.52B |
| Revenue | $4.07B |
| Revenue | 62.5% |
| Fair Value | $10.51B |
| Key Ratio | 36.6% |
| Fair Value | $28.73B |
| Pe | 64.9% |
CME does not disclose a traditional supplier roster in the provided spine, so the relevant single point of failure is the exchange/clearing technology stack itself. Based on 2025 audited financials, the company generated $4.2771B of operating cash flow and $4.1936B of free cash flow on only $83.5M of capex, which implies the core operating chain is not dependent on a large physical procurement base. That makes vendor concentration less about raw materials and more about whether any one telecom, data-center, or software layer could interrupt trade execution or clearing.
Because no named vendors or dependency percentages are disclosed, the public-risk profile is unquantified . Even so, the operating design suggests a high dependency on continuous uptime, latency performance, and disaster recovery; if one critical node failed, the revenue impact would be indirect but immediate through lower volumes, wider spreads, or delayed clearing. I would treat the absence of supplier disclosure itself as a transparency gap, not evidence of zero concentration.
No regional sourcing map is provided in the spine, so any exact percentages by geography are . What can be said is that CME’s risk is likely concentrated in the geography of its connectivity and resilience stack rather than commodities or import lanes. Tariff exposure should be structurally low because the business model is service-based; geopolitical exposure would mostly arise from cross-border market access restrictions, telecom outages, or cyber incidents rather than customs duties.
On a 10-point scale, I would score geographic risk at 2/10 [INFERRED], with the caveat that this is an analytical judgment, not a disclosed company metric. The absence of inventory, freight, and warehouse exposure materially reduces the probability that geopolitics disrupts cost of goods sold the way it would for an industrial company. The key caveat is that a single-region technology failure, even if not tariff-related, could still impair clearing continuity and market access.
| Supplier | Component/Service | Substitution Difficulty (Low/Med/High) | Risk Level (Low/Med/High/Critical) | Signal (Bullish/Neutral/Bearish) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core matching & clearing platform | Trade execution, clearing, risk engine | HIGH | Critical | Bearish |
| Primary telecom carriers | Low-latency market connectivity | HIGH | HIGH | Bearish |
| Data-center / colocation operator | Hosting and disaster recovery | HIGH | HIGH | Bearish |
| Cloud hosting / backup orchestration | Secondary processing and DR | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| Cybersecurity tools / managed SOC | Threat monitoring and incident response | HIGH | HIGH | Bearish |
| Power / UPS / generator vendors | Backup power and environmental controls | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| Systems integrators / software maintenance | Release management and support | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| Network hardware OEMs [UNVERIFIED] | Routers, switches, firewalls | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| Customer | Contract Duration | Renewal Risk | Relationship Trend (Growing/Stable/Declining) |
|---|---|---|---|
| FCMs / clearing members | Ongoing membership / transaction-based | LOW | Stable |
| Market makers | Ongoing / exchange access | LOW | Growing |
| Proprietary trading firms | Ongoing | LOW | Stable |
| Asset managers & hedge funds | Ongoing | LOW | Stable |
| Commercial hedgers / corporates | Ongoing | LOW | Stable |
| Retail brokerage flow | Ongoing | LOW | Stable |
| International participants | Ongoing / cross-border access | MEDIUM | Growing |
| Component | Trend (Rising/Stable/Falling) | Key Risk |
|---|---|---|
| Exchange technology infrastructure | Stable | Core platform outage or latency degradation… |
| Data-center / colocation / disaster recovery… | Rising | Single-site failure or insufficient redundancy… |
| Telecom / network connectivity | Stable | Carrier outage, packet loss, or routing failure… |
| Cybersecurity / monitoring / incident response… | Rising | Breach, DDoS, or response gap |
| Personnel / operations support | Stable | Key-person dependency or wage inflation |
| Power / UPS / backup systems | Stable | Utility interruption or generator failure… |
STREET SAYS: the best external proxy in the evidence base is cautious rather than outright Short. The independent institutional survey carries a 2026 EPS estimate of $11.00, below CME’s audited 2025 diluted EPS of $11.16, and a 3-5 year target range of $255.00 to $310.00. That framing implies the Street is effectively treating 2025 as close to peak earnings power, especially after quarterly revenue moved from $1.69B in Q2 2025 down to $1.54B in Q3 2025, while quarterly operating income fell from $1.13B to $972.6M. In other words, consensus appears to assume revenue growth remains modest and that incremental margins do not re-expand meaningfully from the Q3 trough.
WE SAY: the Street is anchoring too heavily on a soft quarter and not enough on CME’s full-year cash profile. We model 2026 revenue of $6.85B, up 5.1% from the audited $6.52B 2025 base, and 2026 EPS of $12.20, up 9.3% year over year. That view assumes the Q3 pause was cyclical rather than structural, with operating margin normalizing around 65.5% versus the 64.9% full-year 2025 level. Our fair value is $471.01 per share based on the deterministic DCF, with bull and bear cases of $588.76 and $376.81. Relative to the proxy Street midpoint of $282.50, our valuation is materially higher because CME combines exchange-like defensiveness with unusually high free cash flow conversion.
Bottom line: Street expectations look built for stagnation; our thesis is that audited profitability, 64.3% free cash flow margin, and a capital-light model with only $83.5M of 2025 capex support continued per-share growth. We are Long with 7/10 conviction.
There is no verified sell-side revision tape in the provided spine, so we cannot claim a precise upward or downward consensus trend by broker. That said, the available proxy data points lean flat-to-cautious. The independent survey’s 2026 EPS estimate of $11.00 sits slightly below audited 2025 diluted EPS of $11.16, which is not what a market would publish if analysts were meaningfully revising numbers upward after year-end results. Likewise, the external $255.00 to $310.00 target band places the current $307.32 stock price near the high end of the range, implying limited room for multiple expansion in prevailing Street thinking.
The operational backdrop explains that caution. CME’s 2025 quarterly pattern was uneven: revenue rose from $1.64B in Q1 to $1.69B in Q2 before dropping to $1.54B in Q3, while quarterly operating income slipped from $1.13B in Q2 to $972.6M in Q3. That likely pushed analysts to emphasize durability over acceleration. Our interpretation is that revisions are probably being held back by concern that the Q3 2025 operating margin of 63.2% could be the new normal. We disagree: the full-year audited 64.9% operating margin, $4.1936B of free cash flow, and just $83.5M of capex argue that Street numbers are more likely to drift up than down if CME avoids another Q3-style quarter.
In short, the revision setup matters because the bar appears low. With no evidence of enthusiastic upward revisions, the stock is not priced for upside surprise. For a high-quality exchange operator, that asymmetry is attractive.
DCF Model: $471 per share
Monte Carlo: $525 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=97%)
Reverse DCF: Market implies -2.1% growth to justify current price
| Metric | Street Consensus / Proxy | Our Estimate | Diff % | Key Driver of Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 Revenue | — | $6.85B | — | We assume 2025's $6.52B base re-accelerates modestly as Q4 stabilized after the Q3 dip. |
| FY2026 Diluted EPS | $11.00 | $12.20 | +10.9% | Street proxy appears to extrapolate flat earnings; we expect operating leverage from a still-high margin base. |
| FY2026 Operating Margin | — | 65.5% | — | Assumes margins recover above Q3 2025's 63.2% and remain near the 2025 full-year 64.9% profile. |
| FY2026 Free Cash Flow | — | $4.40B | — | CME remains capital-light; 2025 capex was only $83.5M against $4.2771B of operating cash flow. |
| 12-Month Fair Value / Target | $282.50 | $471.01 | +66.7% | Street proxy range reflects low-growth framing, while our DCF gives credit to durable cash generation and low implied market growth. |
| Year | Revenue Est | EPS Est | Growth % |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025A | $6.52B | $11.16 | +6.4% revenue / +15.4% EPS |
| FY2026 Street Proxy | — | $11.00 | -1.4% EPS vs FY2025A |
| FY2026 SS | $6.85B | $12.20 | +5.1% revenue / +9.3% EPS |
| FY2027 SS | $7.15B | $11.16 | +4.4% revenue / +6.1% EPS |
| FY2028 SS | $6.5B | $11.16 | +4.1% revenue / +5.0% EPS |
| Firm | Rating | Price Target |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Institutional Survey | Neutral / Hold-proxy | $255.00 - $310.00 |
| Metric | Current |
|---|---|
| P/E | 27.5 |
| P/S | 16.9 |
| FCF Yield | 3.8% |
| 2025-03-31 (Q1) | $1.64B | $1.11B | $2.62 | Strong quarter with high absolute profitability; macro demand translated into a 67%+ operating income to revenue relationship by simple observation. |
| 2025-06-30 (Q2) | $1.69B | $1.13B | $2.81 | Top line improved versus Q1 and EPS rose to the highest quarterly level shown in 2025 data. |
| 2025-06-30 (6M cumulative) | $3.33B | $2.24B | $5.43 | First-half cumulative performance suggests macro activity remained supportive across the first two quarters. |
| 2025-09-30 (Q3) | $1.54B | $972.6M | $2.49 | Quarterly moderation shows sensitivity to changing market conditions, but margins stayed robust in absolute dollars. |
| 2025-09-30 (9M cumulative) | $4.87B | $3.21B | $7.92 | Nine-month totals show CME had already generated substantial earnings power before Q4. |
| 2025-12-31 (FY2025) | $6.52B | $4.23B | $11.16 | Full-year results confirm that quarter-to-quarter variability did not prevent strong annual growth and high margins. |
| 2024-12-31 | $137.45B | $103.03B | $2.89B | $110.96B | $26.49B |
| 2025-03-31 | $157.83B | $123.45B | $1.41B | $130.80B | $27.03B |
| 2025-06-30 | $179.91B | $145.45B | $1.98B | $152.17B | $27.74B |
| 2025-09-30 | $187.14B | $152.80B | $2.45B | $158.95B | $28.19B |
| 2025-12-31 | $198.42B | $165.36B | $4.42B | $169.70B | $28.73B |
| Stock Price | $287.27 | Live market data as of Mar. 22, 2026 |
| Market Capitalization | $110.21B | Live market data |
| P/E Ratio | 27.5 | Deterministic computed ratio using latest EPS… |
| EV/Revenue | 16.2 | Deterministic computed ratio |
| EV/EBITDA | 24.4 | Deterministic computed ratio |
| Reverse DCF Implied Growth Rate | -2.1% | Market calibration suggests conservative embedded growth… |
| Reverse DCF Implied Terminal Growth | 2.9% | Market calibration |
| DCF Fair Value per Share | $471.01 | Deterministic valuation output |
| Monte Carlo Median Value | $524.86 | 10,000 simulation output |
| Monte Carlo P(Upside) | 97.2% | Simulation output |
On the evidence in the 2025 10-K and the Q1-Q3 2025 10-Qs, CME’s earnings quality looks strong because cash conversion is extremely tight: operating cash flow was $4.2771B and free cash flow was $4.1936B versus $4.07B of net income. That means cash from operations exceeded accounting earnings by roughly $207.1M, which is the opposite of the pattern you see when accruals are bloated or when reported profit is being inflated by working-capital timing.
The one caveat is that the spine does not provide a non-GAAP reconciliation or a discrete list of one-time items, so the exact percentage of earnings attributable to special items is . Even so, the quarterly operating profile stayed robust across the year, with operating income of $1.11B in Q1, $1.13B in Q2, and $972.6M in Q3, and the implied Q4 recovery suggests the annual result was not dependent on one-off quarter-end noise. Accrual intensity appears low, CapEx was only $83.5M for FY2025, and diluted shares stayed around 360.3M-360.4M, which reinforces the view that reported EPS was driven by underlying economics rather than financial engineering.
The spine does not include a 90-day Street estimate history, so a true revision trend cannot be measured directly. What we can observe is that the independent institutional survey’s 2025 EPS estimate of $10.50 sits below CME’s actual FY2025 EPS of $11.16 by $0.66, or about 6.3%, while the survey’s 2026 EPS estimate of $11.00 still trails the 2025 reported run-rate. That setup usually implies a favorable revision bias if analysts are updating models from published results rather than from a new negative fundamental catalyst.
In other words, the available forward markers point more toward upward EPS drift than downward cuts, but the magnitude of any 90-day revision is because the actual revision tape is missing. Revenue is the other metric most likely to be revised, but again the spine gives no near-term consensus revenue line, so any claim about breadth of revisions would be speculative. For a market-professional takeaway, the right reading is that the published 2025 10-K numbers are strong enough to force model updates, yet the supplied dataset does not let us measure how fast the sell side has responded.
Management credibility screens well on the data available from the 2025 10-K and related 10-Q bridge because the reported annual result reconciles cleanly to the quarter stack: FY2025 revenue of $6.52B equals the $4.87B 9M cumulative figure plus the implied Q4 bridge, and FY2025 operating income of $4.23B also bridges coherently from the 9M cumulative total. That kind of arithmetic consistency matters because it suggests the company is not moving targets late in the year or relying on opaque year-end adjustments to explain performance.
There is also no visible sign of restatement risk in the supplied spine. Diluted shares were essentially flat at 360.3M-360.4M, goodwill moved only from $10.49B to $10.51B, and year-end cash improved to $4.42B. The balance sheet expanded significantly, but the sequence looks operational rather than cosmetic. On balance I would rate credibility as High, with the caveat that we do not have management guidance ranges in the spine, so we cannot formally judge forecast accuracy or whether targets were raised or cut across the year.
For the next reported quarter, our base case is revenue around $1.66B and diluted EPS around $2.65, assuming CME stays near the FY2025 quarterly run-rate and does not repeat the Q3 softness that took revenue to $1.54B. That estimate is a run-rate forecast, not Street consensus, because the spine does not include next-quarter sell-side numbers. The most important datapoint will be whether revenue holds above the $1.60B zone while operating income stays near or above the $1.0B mark.
If the company prints materially below those thresholds, it would signal that the mid-year slowdown was not fully temporary. If revenue instead re-accelerates toward the implied Q4 2025 level of $1.65B, the market should be more willing to re-rate the stock toward the valuation implied by the $471.01 DCF base case. The key operating watch item is simple: revenue stability matters more than a tiny EPS beat because CME already has a very high margin structure, so a revenue miss tends to hit sentiment harder than a small change in per-share earnings.
| Period | EPS | YoY Change | Sequential |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-03 | $11.16 | — | — |
| 2023-06 | $11.16 | — | -11.9% |
| 2023-09 | $11.16 | — | -3.7% |
| 2023-12 | $11.16 | — | +330.1% |
| 2024-03 | $11.16 | -3.3% | -73.5% |
| 2024-06 | $11.16 | +13.1% | +3.0% |
| 2024-09 | $11.16 | +21.4% | +3.3% |
| 2024-12 | $11.16 | +9.1% | +286.8% |
| 2025-03 | $11.16 | +11.5% | -72.9% |
| 2025-06 | $11.16 | +16.1% | +7.3% |
| 2025-09 | $11.16 | -0.4% | -11.4% |
| 2025-12 | $11.16 | +15.4% | +348.2% |
| Quarter | Guidance Range | Actual | Within Range (Y/N) | Error % |
|---|
| Quarter | EPS (Diluted) | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 2023 | $11.16 | $6.5B |
| Q3 2023 | $11.16 | $6.5B |
| Q1 2024 | $11.16 | $6.5B |
| Q2 2024 | $11.16 | $6.5B |
| Q3 2024 | $11.16 | $6.5B |
| Q1 2025 | $11.16 | $6.5B |
| Q2 2025 | $11.16 | $6.5B |
| Q3 2025 | $11.16 | $6.5B |
| Quarter | EPS Actual | Revenue Actual |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 Q4 | 11.16 | $6.5B |
| 2025 Q3 | 11.16 | $6.5B |
| 2025 Q2 | 11.16 | $6.5B |
| 2025 Q1 | 11.16 | $6.5B |
CME is not a consumer app story, so the alternative-data lens has to be different from what you would use for an ecommerce or software company. The most relevant proxy set would be hiring intensity in clearing technology, market-data engineering, compliance, and regulatory functions; web traffic to product pages and investor-relations pages; app-download activity for any trading or data tools; and patent filings around matching, risk management, or clearing automation. None of those verified series are supplied in the spine, so any specific directional claim would be .
That absence matters because it changes how we read the signal stack. The audited 2025 10-K shows a mature franchise with 6.4% revenue growth, 64.9% operating margin, and 64.3% free cash flow margin, but alternative data would be the best way to tell whether there is a new product or platform investment cycle starting before it shows up in revenue. For now, the correct conclusion is not that alt data is negative; it is that there is no auditable alt-data confirmation available in this pane. I would want a sustained rise in specialist job postings and patent activity before treating alternative data as a positive incremental signal.
Institutional sentiment is supportive, but not euphoric. The independent survey assigns CME a Safety Rank of 1, Financial Strength of A+, Price Stability of 100, and Earnings Predictability of 75, which is exactly what you would expect for a durable exchange franchise with audited 2025 economics of $4.23B of operating income and $4.1936B of free cash flow. That profile generally attracts long-term capital that wants steadiness rather than fast-turn trade ideas.
The problem is sponsorship, not quality. The same survey also shows Timeliness Rank 3, Technical Rank 5, and Industry Rank 73 of 94, which argues that momentum and relative-strength buyers are not crowding into the name right now. We do not have a verified social-media sentiment feed or a live hedge-fund positioning dataset in the spine, so any claim about retail excitement would be . The practical read is that institutions may be comfortable owning CME as a core quality holding, but current sentiment does not yet support an aggressive near-term rerating.
| Category | Signal | Reading | Trend | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fundamental Quality | Elite profitability | Operating margin 64.9%; net margin 62.5%; ROE 14.2%. | STABLE | Supports premium franchise valuation and downside resilience. |
| Growth Momentum | Mid-single-digit top line, double-digit EPS… | Revenue growth +6.4% YoY; EPS growth +15.4% YoY. | Mixed / positive | Healthy, but not an acceleration story that forces a rerating. |
| Quarterly Cadence | Late-year deceleration | Revenue stepped from $1.64B in Q1 to $1.69B in Q2 and $1.54B in Q3; operating income moved from $1.11B to $1.13B to $972.6M. | Down | Near-term market enthusiasm can fade if Q4 does not recover. |
| Cash Generation | Very strong free cash flow | Operating cash flow $4.2771B; free cash flow $4.1936B; FCF margin 64.3%. | Strong | Supports capital returns and buffers the business through volatility. |
| Balance Sheet / Liquidity | Narrow current cushion | Current assets $165.36B vs current liabilities $160.30B; current ratio 1.03. | Watch | Acceptable for an exchange, but the cushion is thin if balances tighten. |
| Valuation vs Sponsorship | Cheap on DCF, rich on simple multiples, weak technically… | DCF fair value $471.01 vs price $287.27; PE 27.5x; Technical Rank 5. | Mixed | Upside exists on intrinsic value, but timing remains poor until sponsorship improves. |
| Criterion | Result | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Positive Net Income | ✓ | PASS |
| Positive Operating Cash Flow | ✗ | FAIL |
| ROA Improving | ✓ | PASS |
| Cash Flow > Net Income (Accruals) | ✗ | FAIL |
| Declining Long-Term Debt | ✗ | FAIL |
| Improving Current Ratio | ✓ | PASS |
| No Dilution | ✓ | PASS |
| Improving Gross Margin | ✗ | FAIL |
| Improving Asset Turnover | ✓ | PASS |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Working Capital / Assets (×1.2) | 0.025 |
| Retained Earnings / Assets (×1.4) | 0.000 |
| EBIT / Assets (×3.3) | 0.021 |
| Equity / Liabilities (×0.6) | 0.169 |
| Revenue / Assets (×1.0) | 0.033 |
| Z-Score | DISTRESS 0.24 |
| Stock Price | $287.27 | Live market data as of Mar. 22, 2026. |
| Market Capitalization | $110.21B | Current equity value in the public market. |
| Enterprise Value | $105.79B | Deterministic EV, below market cap because net cash/debt adjustments reduce value modestly. |
| P/E Ratio | 27.5x | Based on latest diluted EPS of $11.16. |
| EV/EBITDA | 24.4x | Against 2025 EBITDA of $4.337B. |
| P/S Ratio | 16.9x | Based on annual revenue of $6.52B. |
| Price to Book | 3.84x | Consistent with stated PB ratio of 3.8x and year-end equity of $28.73B. |
| FCF Yield | 3.8% | Based on free cash flow of $4.194B relative to market value. |
| Net Margin | 62.5% | Very high conversion of revenue into earnings. |
| Operating Margin | 64.9% | Reflects CME’s exchange and clearing economics. |
| Q1 2025 | $1.64B | $1.11B | $2.62 |
| Q2 2025 | $1.69B | $1.13B | $2.81 |
| Q3 2025 | $1.54B | $972.6M | $2.49 |
| 6M 2025 cumulative | $3.33B | $2.24B | $5.43 |
| 9M 2025 cumulative | $4.87B | $3.21B | $7.92 |
| FY 2025 | $6.52B | $4.23B | $11.16 |
| Dec. 31, 2024 | $137.45B | $103.03B | $2.89B | $110.96B | $26.49B |
| Mar. 31, 2025 | $157.83B | $123.45B | $1.41B | $130.80B | $27.03B |
| Jun. 30, 2025 | $179.91B | $145.45B | $1.98B | $152.17B | $27.74B |
| Sep. 30, 2025 | $187.14B | $152.80B | $2.45B | $158.95B | $28.19B |
| Dec. 31, 2025 | $198.42B | $165.36B | $4.42B | $169.70B | $28.73B |
| Operating Cash Flow (FY 2025) | $4.277B | Core cash generation before investment spending. |
| Capital Expenditures (FY 2025) | $83.5M | Low reinvestment burden relative to revenue and profit. |
| Free Cash Flow (FY 2025) | $4.194B | Large residual cash flow after CapEx. |
| FCF Margin | 64.3% | Indicates strong cash conversion on annual revenue of $6.52B. |
| FCF Yield | 3.8% | Cash flow return relative to current market capitalization. |
| CapEx (FY 2024) | $94.0M | 2025 spending was lower than the prior year. |
| Stock-Based Compensation / Revenue | 1.5% | Equity compensation is not a major drag on reported economics. |
| Diluted Shares (Dec. 31, 2025) | 360.3M | Latest share count in the spine; supports per-share analysis. |
| ROE | 14.2% | Healthy return on year-end equity base. |
| ROA | 2.1% | Modest asset return, reflecting the very large balance sheet. |
| Current Ratio | 1.03 | Adequate near-term coverage, though not a wide cushion. |
| Safety Rank | 1 | Independent institutional survey rates CME as safest tier. |
| Financial Strength | A+ | Strong external quality signal. |
| Price Stability | 100 | Institutional survey flags extremely stable trading behavior. |
| Beta (Institutional) | 0.70 | Below-market volatility in independent survey data. |
| Technical Rank | 5 | Technical posture is weak despite strong fundamentals. |
| Industry Rank | 73 of 94 | Industry positioning is middling in the independent survey. |
| Current Stock Price | $287.27 | Reference point for all upside/downside analysis. |
| DCF Fair Value | $471.01 | Base-case intrinsic value estimate. |
| DCF Bear Scenario | $376.81 | Downside case still above the current market price. |
| DCF Bull Scenario | $588.76 | Upside case for stronger cash-flow realization. |
| Monte Carlo Median | $524.86 | Central probabilistic estimate from 10,000 simulations. |
| Monte Carlo Mean | $530.01 | Average modeled outcome. |
| Monte Carlo 5th Percentile | $328.29 | Lower-tail estimate modestly above current price. |
| Monte Carlo 95th Percentile | $752.32 | Upper-tail outcome under favorable assumptions. |
| Probability of Upside | 97.2% | Modeled chance value exceeds current quote. |
| Implied Growth Rate | -2.1% | Reverse DCF suggests market embeds contractionary expectations. |
| Implied Terminal Growth | 2.9% | Long-run growth assumption inferred from pricing. |
| Dynamic WACC | 6.0% | Discount rate used in valuation framework. |
| EPS | $8.86 | $9.67 | $10.50 (Est.) | $11.00 (Est.) |
| Revenue / Share | $5,579 | $6,130 | $6,500 (Est.) | $6,825 (Est.) |
| Book Value / Share | $74.43 | $73.66 | $76.65 (Est.) | $78.50 (Est.) |
| Dividends / Share | $4.40 | $4.60 | $5.00 (Est.) | $5.20 (Est.) |
| 2025-03-31 (Q) | $1.64B | $1.11B | $2.62 | Strong first-quarter profitability with operating margin implied by reported figures. |
| 2025-06-30 (Q) | $1.69B | $1.13B | $2.81 | Highest quarterly revenue in 2025 among reported quarters in the spine. |
| 2025-09-30 (Q) | $1.54B | $972.6M | $2.49 | Sequential moderation, but still a very high absolute earnings base. |
| 2025-12-31 (Annual) | $6.52B | $4.23B | $11.16 | Full-year result showing the cumulative earnings power of the derivatives platform. |
| 2025-06-30 (6M Cumulative) | $3.33B | $2.24B | $5.43 | Half-year snapshot confirming sustained earnings conversion through mid-2025. |
| 2025-09-30 (9M Cumulative) | $4.87B | $3.21B | $7.92 | Nine-month run rate pointed toward another highly profitable full year. |
| 2024-12-31 | $137.45B | $103.03B | $2.89B | $110.96B | $26.49B |
| 2025-03-31 | $157.83B | $123.45B | $1.41B | $130.80B | $27.03B |
| 2025-06-30 | $179.91B | $145.45B | $1.98B | $152.17B | $27.74B |
| 2025-09-30 | $187.14B | $152.80B | $2.45B | $158.95B | $28.19B |
| 2025-12-31 | $198.42B | $165.36B | $4.42B | $169.70B | $28.73B |
| Stock Price | $287.27 | Current market reference as of Mar. 22, 2026. |
| Market Cap | $110.21B | Equity market value assigned to CME’s exchange and derivatives franchise. |
| Enterprise Value | $105.79B | Useful for comparing value against EBITDA and revenue. |
| P/E Ratio | 27.5 | Shows the premium investors pay for earnings durability. |
| EV/EBITDA | 24.4 | Captures valuation against operating cash earnings. |
| EV/Revenue | 16.2 | Highlights how highly the market values each dollar of reported revenue. |
| Operating Margin | 64.9% | Evidence of strong incremental economics from exchange operations. |
| Free Cash Flow | $4.19B | Shows significant cash generation after only $83.5M of CapEx. |
| FCF Margin | 64.3% | Supports the thesis that derivatives infrastructure is capital-light once established. |
| Beta (Institutional) | 0.70 | Independent risk indicator suggesting lower market sensitivity than many equities. |
| Pillar | Counter-Argument | Severity |
|---|---|---|
| trading-demand-throughput | The thesis may over-attribute recent volume and clearing demand to durable franchise strength when 2025 revenue growth was +6.4%, but earnings growth was faster at +15.4% EPS and +15.5% net income. That gap suggests operating leverage helped results, so if activity normalizes, revenue may decelerate faster than the market expects and the stock’s 27.5x P/E could compress even if CME remains highly profitable. | True high |
| moat-durability-and-pricing-power | CME’s moat may be narrower than the thesis assumes because exchange economics stay strongest only when liquidity, benchmark status, and customer workflow stay concentrated. Specific peer comparisons to Intercontinental Exchange, Nasdaq, and other venues are , but the risk framework is clear: if customers see viable substitutes for execution, clearing, or risk transfer, then a 64.9% operating margin becomes less durable than the bull case assumes. | True high |
| moat-durability-and-pricing-power | Pricing power may be overstated because CME’s customers are sophisticated institutional users that often scrutinize exchange and data charges closely. With revenue of $6.52B and market capitalization of $110.21B, even modest pressure on recurring fee growth can matter to valuation because the stock already trades at 16.9x sales and 24.4x EV/EBITDA. | True high |
| moat-durability-and-pricing-power | The clearinghouse is often treated as a moat, but it can also be a focal point of risk in a stress episode. At Dec. 31, 2025, CME had $165.36B of current assets, $160.30B of current liabilities, $198.42B of total assets, and $169.70B of total liabilities; if regulators or investors become more conservative about interpreting those balances, the market could assign a lower multiple regardless of reported profitability. | True high |
| moat-durability-and-pricing-power | CME’s products may be more substitutable than the thesis assumes. End users primarily need efficient risk transfer, and if competing listed venues or OTC instruments meet that need, the franchise value of benchmark contracts could erode at the margin; specific product-level share evidence versus peers is , but substitution risk is real enough to challenge a premium multiple. | True high |
| moat-durability-and-pricing-power | Market-data and index or licensing revenues may be especially exposed to customer and regulatory backlash. This matters more than it first appears because CME’s overall profitability is exceptional: a 62.5% net margin leaves visible room for stakeholders to argue that fee structures should be tighter, even if no immediate financial impairment shows up in audited statements. | True medium |
| moat-durability-and-pricing-power | The moat may be weaker in newer or adjacent products where benchmark status is not yet fully entrenched. The balance sheet shows goodwill of $10.51B at Dec. 31, 2025, which means part of the franchise value reflected in the story depends on acquired or intangible advantages continuing to hold; if newer initiatives fail to scale, growth could remain closer to the current +6.4% revenue rate than the market’s premium valuation implies. | True medium |
| moat-durability-and-pricing-power | The strongest disproof of moat durability would be evidence that CME’s excess margins are not protected by network effects. In 2025 the company generated $4.23B of operating income on $6.52B of revenue, a 64.9% operating margin. If that margin slips materially while revenue growth also slows, the thesis that CME deserves persistent premium economics weakens quickly. | True high |
| valuation-gap-real-or-model-artifact | The apparent valuation gap may be partly a model artifact because exchanges with stable cash generation can screen as inexpensive in low-WACC frameworks. The DCF fair value of $471.01 and Monte Carlo median of $524.86 are far above the current price of $287.27, but the independent institutional target range of $255 to $310 is much tighter, which is a reminder that model outputs are highly sensitive to durability assumptions around growth and margins. | True high |
| balance-sheet-liquidity-interpretation | Liquidity looks adequate on the surface, but not excessively conservative. The current ratio is only 1.03 based on $165.36B of current assets and $160.30B of current liabilities at year-end 2025. If the market or regulators become less comfortable with the composition and stress behavior of those balances, the stock’s premium multiple could contract without a classic earnings recession. | True medium |
| quarterly-earnings-normalization | A key risk is that investors extrapolate annual numbers while ignoring quarterly moderation. Revenue fell from $1.69B in 2025 Q2 to $1.54B in Q3, operating income fell from $1.13B to $972.6M, and diluted EPS fell from $2.81 to $2.49. If that pattern reflects normalizing market activity rather than temporary timing, then the 2025 annual run-rate may prove too optimistic for forward valuation. | True high |
| capital-allocation-and-multiple-support | CME’s free cash flow is strong at $4.19B, but valuation support still depends on how investors capitalize that cash stream. With free-cash-flow yield of 3.8%, price-to-book of 3.84, and book equity of $28.73B versus market cap of $110.21B, the market is paying for quality and resilience already. If growth falls short or the quality premium is re-rated, downside can come from multiple compression rather than business deterioration. | True high |
| Tripwire | Latest Evidence | Why It Matters | Risk Read |
|---|---|---|---|
| Top-line growth slowing below earnings growth… | 2025 revenue growth was +6.4%, while EPS growth was +15.4% and net income growth was +15.5%. | If earnings are outrunning revenue because of operating leverage, future normalization can hit valuation quickly. | Elevated |
| Quarterly revenue and profit softening | Revenue was $1.69B in 2025 Q2 and $1.54B in Q3; operating income was $1.13B in Q2 and $972.6M in Q3; diluted EPS was $2.81 in Q2 and $2.49 in Q3. | Sequential softness can signal that annual earnings power is peaking or at least less linear than the bull case implies. | Elevated |
| Premium valuation versus current execution… | Stock price is $287.27, P/E is 27.5x, EV/EBITDA is 24.4x, EV/revenue is 16.2x, and P/S is 16.9x. | A premium multiple leaves less room for even modest disappointments in growth, pricing, or regulation. | High |
| Balance-sheet interpretation risk | Current ratio is 1.03; total liabilities are $169.70B versus equity of $28.73B, or 5.91x liabilities/equity. | For a clearing-centric business, investors must be comfortable with liability structure and stress resilience; if not, the multiple can compress. | Moderate to High |
| Valuation model dependence | DCF fair value is $471.01 and Monte Carlo median is $524.86, but independent analyst target range is $255 to $310. | Wide dispersion tells investors the bull case depends heavily on assumptions about long-run durability and discount rates. | High |
| Cash generation needing to stay elite | Operating cash flow was $4.28B and free cash flow was $4.19B in 2025, with FCF margin of 64.3%. | The premium thesis needs these unusually high conversion levels to persist; any deterioration would be noticed quickly. | Moderate |
The cleanest way to frame the risk case is to separate business quality from stock outcome. CME posted 2025 revenue of $6.52B, operating income of $4.23B, net income of $4.07B, operating cash flow of $4.28B, and free cash flow of $4.19B. Those figures describe a highly profitable franchise. But a stock purchased at $307.32 on Mar. 22, 2026 can still underperform if investors are already paying for most of that quality upfront. With a market cap of $110.21B, EV of $105.79B, P/E of 27.5x, EV/revenue of 16.2x, and EV/EBITDA of 24.4x, the investment debate shifts from “is the company strong?” to “are the current margins and multiple sustainable?”
What breaks the thesis is therefore not a single event. It is a sequence: first, trading and clearing demand becomes less robust than assumed; second, pricing or data monetization faces customer or regulatory pushback; third, the market decides the proper multiple is lower for a slower-growth exchange. The quarterly pattern in 2025 shows why this matters. Revenue moved from $1.64B in Q1 to $1.69B in Q2, then down to $1.54B in Q3; operating income moved from $1.11B to $1.13B and then to $972.6M; diluted EPS moved from $2.62 to $2.81 and then to $2.49. That is not a thesis break on its own, but it shows earnings power is not a perfectly smooth straight line.
Relative positioning also matters. Investors often compare exchange operators with peers such as Intercontinental Exchange and Nasdaq, while futures and rates users may compare liquidity alternatives across venues and OTC markets; those peer references are relevant, but the specific competitive share claims are here. The point for risk analysis is simpler: if customers can route activity, negotiate more aggressively, or resist fee increases, then CME’s very high 64.9% operating margin and 62.5% net margin become harder to treat as untouchable. In that case, the thesis is not “wrong” because CME becomes bad; it breaks because the market re-rates a still-good company to a lower premium.
CME’s balance sheet deserves more scrutiny than a simple quality label suggests. At Dec. 31, 2025, total assets were $198.42B, current assets were $165.36B, cash and equivalents were $4.42B, total liabilities were $169.70B, current liabilities were $160.30B, and shareholders’ equity was $28.73B. On a deterministic basis, that translates into a current ratio of 1.03 and total liabilities to equity of 5.91. For many exchange and clearing businesses, these balances reflect the nature of the model rather than ordinary industrial leverage, so the figures should not be read simplistically. Still, they matter because market sentiment does not always stay nuanced during periods of stress.
The risk to the thesis is not that CME suddenly looks unprofitable. In 2025 the company still generated $4.23B of operating income, $4.07B of net income, and $4.19B of free cash flow. The risk is that investors who currently reward CME with a premium valuation begin discounting the balance sheet more conservatively. If customers, counterparties, regulators, or rating-oriented observers focus harder on liquidity buffers, liability composition, or clearinghouse exposures during a market dislocation, then valuation can move first and fundamentals later. That dynamic can be especially sharp when the stock already carries a high-quality premium.
There is also an interpretive risk in cash balances versus broader obligations. Cash and equivalents were $4.42B at year-end 2025, up from $2.89B at year-end 2024, which looks reassuring in isolation. But current liabilities also rose substantially, from $102.31B at Dec. 31, 2024 to $160.30B at Dec. 31, 2025. The thesis survives if investors continue to see those balances as normal for the business model; it weakens if the market starts viewing them through a more traditional leverage lens. In short, balance-sheet optics may not impair the franchise directly, but they can absolutely impair the multiple.
CME’s valuation is simultaneously the biggest source of upside in some models and the biggest source of thesis risk in real-world positioning. The stock traded at $307.32 on Mar. 22, 2026, implying a market cap of $110.21B and enterprise value of $105.79B. Against 2025 audited revenue of $6.52B, EBITDA of $4.337B, and diluted EPS of $11.16, investors are paying 16.9x sales, 24.4x EV/EBITDA, and 27.5x earnings. Those metrics are not impossible to justify for a durable exchange with elite margins and cash generation, but they do create a narrow margin for error if the growth and moat narrative cools even slightly.
The tension shows up clearly in the valuation outputs. The DCF indicates per-share fair value of $471.01, with a bear case of $376.81 and bull case of $588.76. The Monte Carlo simulation shows a median value of $524.86, mean of $530.01, and a 5th percentile of $328.29. Yet the independent institutional analyst range is only $255 to $310 over 3 to 5 years, with a 3 to 5 year EPS estimate of $12.50. That spread does not prove the models are wrong, but it does show that upside depends heavily on accepting long-duration assumptions about margin durability, discount rates, and terminal growth.
The reverse-DCF is equally important for risk framing. Market calibration implies growth of -2.1% and terminal growth of 2.9%, which can make the shares look inexpensive if one believes 2025 results are durable. But if investors instead decide the appropriate lens is a more conventional premium multiple on a slower-growth, highly mature exchange, then the stock may not need any earnings miss to stall. A re-rating from current valuation levels can break the thesis even while CME remains one of the safer and stronger companies in the group, with Safety Rank 1 and Financial Strength A+ in the independent survey.
The most dangerous risks for CME are qualitative forces that show up later in the numbers. Customers using futures and clearing services are sophisticated, price-aware, and concentrated enough to contest fee increases or seek alternatives where feasible. Specific market-share comparisons with Intercontinental Exchange, Nasdaq, or OTC substitutes are in this record, so the analysis should avoid pretending to know exact competitive standing. Even without those figures, the risk logic is clear: when a company earns a 64.9% operating margin and a 62.5% net margin, any pushback on transaction fees, data fees, licensing, or adjacent-service pricing can matter disproportionately to valuation because investors currently assume a high level of durability.
Regulatory attention can amplify that pressure. Exchange and clearing infrastructures occupy critical financial plumbing, which means profitability, resilience, access, and fee fairness can all become political or supervisory topics in stressed markets. If new scrutiny leads to less favorable pricing outcomes, higher compliance costs, or more conservative interpretations of clearinghouse risk, the effect could be gradual rather than dramatic. But gradual is enough when the market already capitalizes CME at $110.21B and values the business at 24.4x EV/EBITDA.
Historical context from the audited numbers reinforces the point. Revenue rose from $6.52B in 2025 annual results, while net income climbed to $4.07B from $3.53B in 2024 and $3.23B in 2023. That trajectory is strong. The risk is that investors look at the last three years and conclude the trend is near-automatic. If the environment becomes less favorable for pricing or market structure, then future earnings may still grow, just not enough to support the same premium multiple. In practice, that is how a high-quality thesis usually breaks: not through catastrophe, but through normalization.
CME scores well on a Buffett-style framework because the business is both simple in concept and unusually strong in economics. Based on the FY2025 10-K data in the spine, I score Understandable Business 5/5, Favorable Long-Term Prospects 5/5, Able and Trustworthy Management 4/5, and Sensible Price 3/5, for a total of 17/20. The business model is understandable: CME converts $6.52B of revenue into $4.23B of operating income and $4.07B of net income, with only $83.5M of capex. That level of earnings density is exactly what Buffett favors—high returns on an asset-light platform that does not require heavy reinvestment to keep the franchise intact.
The long-term prospects also appear favorable because the audited numbers imply real pricing power and network effects, even if peer comparison against Intercontinental Exchange and Nasdaq is in this pane due to missing peer data. CME posted a 64.9% operating margin, 62.5% net margin, and 64.3% FCF margin in 2025, while free cash flow reached $4.19B. Management earns a 4/5 rather than 5/5 because balance-sheet optics are complex: total liabilities rose to $169.70B and current ratio is only 1.03, which requires trust in the clearing-house structure rather than a conventional industrial balance sheet. Price is the weakest Buffett category. At 27.5x earnings and 24.4x EV/EBITDA, CME is not cheap in absolute terms, but it is sensible relative to a DCF fair value of $471.01 and a reverse DCF that assumes -2.1% growth.
My conviction score is 8.0/10, which is high enough for a meaningful Long but not high enough for a maximum-sized position. I break it into four weighted pillars. Franchise quality: 9/10 with 35% weight, contributing 3.15 points, because CME generated $4.19B of free cash flow on $6.52B of revenue with just $83.5M of capex; evidence quality here is High because it comes from the FY2025 10-K and computed ratios. Valuation gap: 8/10 with 30% weight, contributing 2.40 points, because DCF fair value is $471.01, the Monte Carlo median is $524.86, and even the 5th percentile is $328.29 versus a stock price of $307.32; evidence quality is High.
The other two pillars temper the score. Earnings durability and balance-sheet interpretation: 7/10 with 20% weight, contributing 1.40 points, because the business is clearly cash-rich but the liability structure is complex, with $169.70B of total liabilities and a 1.03 current ratio. Evidence quality is Medium because revenue mix and debt detail are missing. Market setup and variant perception: 7/10 with 15% weight, contributing 1.05 points, because the reverse DCF implies -2.1% growth against actual 2025 revenue growth of +6.4% and net income growth of +15.5%; evidence quality is High on the numbers but Medium on the interpretation. Summing those contributions yields 8.0/10. The contrarian bear case remains valid: if 2025 proves peak earnings, the market may be correctly refusing to pay for the DCF outcome.
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate size | Revenue > $500M | $6.52B revenue (2025) | PASS |
| Strong financial condition | Current ratio >= 2.0 | 1.03 current ratio | FAIL |
| Earnings stability | Positive earnings for 10 years | Net income positive in 2023 $3.23B, 2024 $3.53B, 2025 $4.07B; 10-year series | FAIL |
| Dividend record | Uninterrupted dividends for 20 years | 2023 dividend/share $4.40 and 2024 dividend/share $4.60 from institutional survey; 20-year audited record | FAIL |
| Earnings growth | >= 33% growth over 10 years | Net income rose from $3.23B (2023) to $4.07B (2025), about +26.0%; 10-year EPS series | FAIL |
| Moderate P/E | <= 15.0x | 27.5x trailing P/E | FAIL |
| Moderate P/B | <= 1.5x or P/E x P/B <= 22.5x | 3.84x P/B; 27.5 x 3.84 = 105.6x | FAIL |
| Bias | Risk Level | Mitigation Step | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anchoring to historical multiple | MED Medium | Use DCF $471.01, Monte Carlo median $524.86, and reverse DCF implied growth -2.1% rather than relying only on past trading ranges. | WATCH |
| Confirmation bias toward quality franchises… | HIGH | Force explicit acknowledgement that Graham score is only 1/7 and that current ratio is 1.03 with liabilities/equity at 5.91x. | FLAGGED |
| Recency bias from strong 2025 results | HIGH | Stress-test against quarterly margin drift from 67.7% in Q1 to 61.8% implied in Q4. | FLAGGED |
| Halo effect from Safety Rank 1 and A+ financial strength… | MED Medium | Separate external quality rankings from valuation; keep focus on 27.5x P/E and 3.84x P/B. | WATCH |
| Model overreliance on DCF | MED Medium | Cross-check DCF with market price, EV/EBITDA 24.4x, FCF yield 3.8%, and institutional target range $255-$310. | WATCH |
| Balance-sheet misclassification | MED Medium | Recognize exchange-clearing liabilities may not equal operating leverage, but require debt detail before dismissing the risk. | WATCH |
| Neglect of bear case validity | LOW | Keep bear value of $376.81 in the framework and note it still sits above the current $287.27 price. | CLEAR |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Metric | 0/10 |
| Franchise quality | 9/10 |
| Free cash flow | $4.19B |
| Free cash flow | $6.52B |
| Free cash flow | $83.5M |
| Valuation gap | 8/10 |
| DCF | $471.01 |
| DCF | $524.86 |
The strongest historical analogy for CME is a financial infrastructure platform that behaves like a toll road rather than a classic transaction-sensitive intermediary. In 2025, CME generated $6.52B of revenue and $4.23B of operating income, implying a 64.9% operating margin. Net income reached $4.07B, up from $3.53B in 2024 and $3.23B in 2023, while diluted EPS was $11.16 with +15.4% year-over-year growth. Those figures point to a business model where incremental activity converts efficiently into earnings. CapEx was only $83.5M in 2025, versus $4.28B of operating cash flow and $4.19B of free cash flow, reinforcing the idea that CME does not need to reinvest heavily to defend or extend its platform economics.
Historically, companies with this pattern often re-rate less on raw top-line acceleration and more on resilience, predictability, and cash conversion. CME’s institutional cross-checks support that frame: Safety Rank 1, Financial Strength A+, Earnings Predictability 75, and Price Stability 100. Even on the balance sheet, equity rose from $26.49B at 2024 year-end to $28.73B at 2025 year-end. Current assets were $165.36B against current liabilities of $160.30B, for a current ratio of 1.03. That is not a “cash-rich hypergrowth” profile; it is an infrastructure profile where scale, clearing relationships, and embedded market position matter more than expansionary capital deployment.
Peer names such as Intercontinental Exchange, Nasdaq, Cboe Global Markets, and London Stock Exchange Group are relevant comparison points for framing the category, but any direct quantitative peer comparison is here because no peer financial data is provided in the spine. The useful historical lesson is narrower: when an exchange franchise sustains margins above 60%, free-cash-flow margins above 60%, and earnings growth above revenue growth, the market often eventually treats it as a scarce asset. The analytical debate for CME is whether that scarcity has already been fully capitalized at a $110.21B market cap, or whether the current price still understates the durability implied by its audited 2023–2025 earnings progression.
A second historical lens is to view CME not as a conventional cyclical company but as a business that monetizes market activity, risk transfer, and hedging demand across different regimes. That distinction matters because classic cyclical analogies usually feature collapsing margins during slowdowns and sharp recoveries during booms. CME’s audited 2025 figures do not suggest that kind of fragile operating structure. Quarterly revenue remained high across the year at $1.64B in the March quarter, $1.69B in the June quarter, and $1.54B in the September quarter, while quarterly operating income remained robust at $1.11B, $1.13B, and $972.6M, respectively. Even the softer September quarter still represented very high absolute profitability.
This steadiness suggests a historical pattern more akin to a risk-management utility whose products become more relevant during uncertainty rather than a company dependent on one-directional economic expansion. The balance sheet also reflects the mechanics of a clearing-centric model: total assets rose from $137.45B at Dec. 31, 2024 to $198.42B at Dec. 31, 2025, while total liabilities rose from $110.96B to $169.70B. Those very large balance-sheet figures can look alarming in isolation, but the analogy should not be to an industrial firm carrying heavy operating debt. Instead, the more useful read-through is that CME is a large-scale market infrastructure entity with substantial current assets of $165.36B and current liabilities of $160.30B at year-end 2025, producing a current ratio of 1.03.
Peer references such as Intercontinental Exchange, Nasdaq, Cboe, Deutsche Boerse, and Hong Kong Exchanges are in quantitative terms here, but they are useful category anchors conceptually. The historical takeaway is that exchange businesses often perform differently from the broader financial sector because they are tied to volumes, hedging needs, and volatility rather than pure credit creation. CME’s +15.5% net income growth in 2025, combined with a beta of 0.70 from the institutional survey and a Vasicek-adjusted beta of 0.30 in the WACC framework, reinforces the idea that the stock has exhibited defensive characteristics even while the business remains exposed to trading activity and market structure shifts.
The market’s treatment of CME also resembles historical debates around high-quality, slower-growing compounders. On one hand, the company delivered audited 2025 net income of $4.07B, free cash flow of $4.19B, return on equity of 14.2%, and a 62.5% net margin. On the other hand, the shares already trade at valuation levels that presume durability: 27.5x earnings, 16.9x sales, 24.4x EV/EBITDA, and 3.84x price-to-book, with a market cap of $110.21B as of Mar. 22, 2026. That combination creates a classic historical setup where investors argue over whether the business deserves to be valued like a defensive infrastructure monopoly or whether its mature growth profile should cap upside.
The interesting tension is that model-based valuation outputs are much more constructive than the headline multiples. The deterministic DCF gives a per-share fair value of $471.01, with bear, base, and bull cases of $376.81, $471.01, and $588.76. The Monte Carlo distribution shows a median of $524.86 and a mean of $530.01, with 97.2% implied upside probability versus the live price of $307.32. At the same time, market calibration implies the stock price embeds a -2.1% growth rate and a 2.9% terminal growth assumption. Historically, stocks with this pattern often become compelling when market expectations become too conservative about the longevity of cash generation rather than when reported numbers appear superficially cheap.
That is why the analogy is not to a turnaround or a cyclical re-opening stock. It is closer to a premium-quality franchise whose valuation compresses when investors fear normalization, only to recover if earnings continue stepping higher. CME’s audited results from 2023 to 2025 support that possibility: net income rose from $3.23B to $3.53B to $4.07B, while shareholders’ equity increased to $28.73B. Competitors including Intercontinental Exchange, Nasdaq, and Cboe are as valuation comparators in this dataset, but conceptually they frame the right question: should a highly cash-generative market utility with modest CapEx and rising EPS be valued like a premium compounder or a mature exchange with limited upside?
Another recurring error in historical analog work is to treat CME’s balance sheet as if it should be read like an industrial or commercial bank balance sheet without context. The audited figures are undeniably large: total assets increased from $137.45B at Dec. 31, 2024 to $198.42B at Dec. 31, 2025, while total liabilities increased from $110.96B to $169.70B. Current assets rose from $103.03B to $165.36B over the same period, and current liabilities rose from $102.31B to $160.30B. A surface reading might focus on the deterministic total-liabilities-to-equity ratio of 5.91 and conclude leverage is the core story. But the more appropriate historical analogy is a central market utility whose scale, collateral flows, and clearing role naturally create large current asset and liability balances.
What matters more for long-run equity analysis is whether the franchise is maintaining profitability, liquidity, and book value through those flows. On that score, the evidence is constructive. Shareholders’ equity increased from $26.49B to $28.73B during 2025. Cash and equivalents improved from $2.89B at year-end 2024 to $4.42B at year-end 2025. Goodwill remained stable at about $10.5B, specifically $10.49B at Dec. 31, 2024 and $10.51B at Dec. 31, 2025, suggesting no obvious acquisition-driven balance-sheet volatility in the period shown.
That pattern resembles mature infrastructure platforms that accumulate trust and embedded role over time rather than enterprises reliant on aggressive M&A or debt-funded expansion. The historical analogy is therefore not “levered financial risk” but “systemically important marketplace with large operating balances and unusually strong earnings power.” Quantitatively, that interpretation aligns with CME’s Safety Rank 1, Financial Strength A+, and Price Stability score of 100 from the institutional survey. It does not eliminate risk, but it changes which precedents are useful: analysts should compare it to other exchange and clearing ecosystems rather than to ordinary financial intermediaries.
| Net income | $3.23B in 2023; $3.53B in 2024 | $4.07B in 2025 | Three consecutive annual data points show a rising earnings base rather than a one-off spike, which fits the analogy of a durable exchange franchise. |
| Diluted EPS | annual 2024 diluted EPS not provided in EDGAR spine… | $11.16 in 2025 | The deterministic ratio set shows +15.4% YoY EPS growth, indicating operating leverage and share stability rather than heavy dilution. |
| Revenue | annual 2024 revenue not provided in EDGAR spine… | $6.52B in 2025 | The ratio set shows +6.4% YoY revenue growth, slower than EPS growth, which is typical of high-margin platform businesses. |
| Operating income | annual 2024 operating income not provided in EDGAR spine… | $4.23B in 2025 | Operating profit at this level supports the view that CME resembles infrastructure with pricing power and fixed-cost leverage. |
| Operating margin | prior-year exact margin not provided in spine… | 64.9% in 2025 | Margins at this level are unusually strong and central to any historical comparison with elite exchange operators. |
| Free cash flow | 2024 annual FCF not provided in spine… | $4.19B in 2025 | High FCF against modest CapEx supports the analogy to a capital-light compounding asset. |
| CapEx | $94.0M in 2024 | $83.5M in 2025 | CapEx declining year over year while earnings rose suggests scale economics rather than reinvestment dependency. |
| Shareholders' equity | $26.49B at Dec. 31, 2024 | $28.73B at Dec. 31, 2025 | Rising book equity alongside strong profit reinforces balance-sheet durability. |
| Cash & equivalents | $2.89B at Dec. 31, 2024 | $4.42B at Dec. 31, 2025 | Year-end liquidity improved materially, adding flexibility and resilience. |
| Market valuation | exact 2024 market cap not in spine… | $110.21B as of Mar. 22, 2026 | The market is already assigning scale and quality value, so the analogy debate is about premium justification, not simple discovery. |
| Q1 2025 (Mar. 31, 2025) | $1.64B | $1.11B | $2.62 | Strong start to the year with operating income equal to roughly two-thirds of revenue, reinforcing structural margin strength. |
| Q2 2025 (Jun. 30, 2025) | $1.69B | $1.13B | $2.81 | Quarterly revenue improved sequentially and EPS reached the highest quarterly figure listed in the spine. |
| 6M 2025 cumulative (Jun. 30, 2025) | $3.33B | $2.24B | $5.43 | First-half cumulative results show high earnings conversion and help explain the full-year trajectory. |
| Q3 2025 (Sep. 30, 2025) | $1.54B | $972.6M | $2.49 | A softer quarter still remained highly profitable, which supports the analogy of resilience rather than cyclicality. |
| 9M 2025 cumulative (Sep. 30, 2025) | $4.87B | $3.21B | $7.92 | By nine months, CME had already produced a profit base that many financial businesses never approach in a full year. |
| FY 2025 (Dec. 31, 2025) | $6.52B | $4.23B | $11.16 | Full-year numbers confirm that 2025 was not a one-quarter distortion but a consistently strong operating year. |
| Revenue | 2025-12-31 annual | $6.52B | Shows the scale of the franchise under current leadership. |
| Operating Income | 2025-12-31 annual | $4.23B | High absolute earnings indicate disciplined cost control and pricing power. |
| Net Income | 2025-12-31 annual | $4.07B | Bottom-line delivery improved from $3.53B in 2024 and $3.23B in 2023. |
| Diluted EPS | 2025-12-31 annual | $11.16 | Per-share earnings power; YoY EPS growth was +15.4%. |
| Operating Margin | Computed | 64.9% | Reflects unusually strong operating efficiency and managerial execution. |
| Net Margin | Computed | 62.5% | Indicates management converts a large share of revenue into profit. |
| Free Cash Flow | Computed | $4.19B | Demonstrates cash generation available for dividends, buybacks, or strategic flexibility. |
| Operating Cash Flow | Computed | $4.28B | Supports the view that earnings quality is strong, not just accounting-based. |
| CapEx | 2025-12-31 annual | $83.5M | Low reinvestment needs relative to cash flow reinforce business model quality. |
| Shareholders' Equity | 2025-12-31 annual | $28.73B | Book value growth from $26.49B at 2024-12-31 suggests retained-value creation. |
| Cash & Equivalents | 2025-12-31 annual | $4.42B | Provides liquidity and flexibility for management decisions. |
| Current Ratio | Computed | 1.03 | Liquidity appears adequate, though not excessively conservative. |
| Net Income | $3.23B | $3.53B | $4.07B | Three-year earnings progression suggests effective operating stewardship. |
| Revenue | — | — | $6.52B | Only 2025 audited annual revenue is provided directly in the spine for this pane. |
| Diluted EPS | — | — | $11.16 | Institutional survey estimates and history exist, but EDGAR-confirmed latest annual EPS is 2025. |
| Shareholders' Equity | — | $26.49B | $28.73B | Book value increased year over year at the reported annual dates. |
| Cash & Equivalents | — | $2.89B | $4.42B | Year-end liquidity improved meaningfully through 2025. |
| CapEx | — | $94.0M | $83.5M | Management kept annual investment spending restrained while preserving strong cash generation. |
| Operating Cash Flow | — | — | $4.28B | Cash conversion in 2025 supports earnings quality. |
| Free Cash Flow | — | — | $4.19B | High FCF provides flexibility for shareholder returns and strategic choices. |
Proxy rights cannot be confirmed from the supplied spine. The data set does not include the DEF 14A details needed to verify whether CME has a poison pill, a classified board, dual-class shares, majority voting, proxy access, or a history of shareholder proposals. Because those items are not present, this assessment is necessarily provisional rather than definitive.
What can be said from the financial spine is that CME does not show the kind of earnings distortion or dilution pattern that often accompanies weak governance. Diluted shares were 360.3M at 2025-12-31, basic EPS was 11.18 versus diluted EPS of 11.16, and stock-based compensation was only 1.5% of revenue. On balance, that argues for an Adequate governance profile pending DEF 14A verification, not a Strong score.
Cash conversion is the cleanest signal in the file. For 2025, CME reported revenue of 6.52B, operating income of 4.23B, net income of 4.07B, operating cash flow of 4.2771B, and free cash flow of 4.1936B. That means cash from operations and free cash flow both exceeded accounting earnings, which is exactly what you want to see in a high-quality franchise. CapEx was only 83.5M, so reinvestment needs were modest relative to the cash generated.
The balance sheet is large, but not obviously broken. Current assets were 165.36B against current liabilities of 160.30B, giving a current ratio of 1.03. Total liabilities rose to 169.70B and equity ended at 28.73B, so leverage is meaningful and deserves monitoring, but there is no sign of a liquidity crisis or a restatement event. Goodwill stayed essentially flat at 10.49B in 2024 and 10.51B in 2025, and SBC was only 1.5% of revenue.
| Director | Independent | Tenure (years) | Key Committees | Other Board Seats | Relevant Expertise |
|---|
| Name | Title | Base Salary | Bonus | Equity Awards | Total Comp | Comp vs TSR Alignment |
|---|
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 4 | FCF of 4.1936B on only 83.5M of CapEx; diluted shares stable at 360.3M; SBC only 1.5% of revenue. |
| Strategy Execution | 4 | Revenue grew 6.4% YoY to 6.52B while net income grew 15.5% YoY to 4.07B, showing operating leverage rather than low-quality growth. |
| Communication | 3 | The quarterly profile is consistent, but the supplied spine lacks DEF 14A and transcript-level disclosure to judge transparency quality. |
| Culture | 3 | No direct culture evidence in the spine; stable margins and minimal dilution are constructive but indirect indicators only. |
| Track Record | 4 | 2025 operating margin was 64.9%, net margin 62.5%, and cash conversion exceeded earnings, supporting a strong operating record. |
| Alignment | 3 | SBC is modest at 1.5% of revenue and share count is stable, but CEO pay ratio and proxy-based compensation alignment are unverified. |
| Date | Event | Category | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Earliest annual financial record in current spine… | Financial | Sets the verified start of deterministic coverage for CME’s modern public-company history within this pane. |
| 2023-12-31 | Annual net income recorded at $3.23B | Financial | Provides a recent earnings anchor before the 2024 and 2025 step-up, useful for measuring the company’s latest growth phase. |
| 2024-12-31 | Total assets of $137.45B, shareholders’ equity of $26.49B, cash and equivalents of $2.89B, and annual capex of $94.0M… | Balance Sheet / Cash Flow | Marks the starting balance-sheet base entering 2025 and shows that the business was already highly capital-light on capex relative to scale. |
| 2025-03-31 | Q1 2025 revenue of $1.64B, operating income of $1.11B, EPS (diluted) of $2.62, and total assets of $157.83B… | Quarterly Financial | Shows that 2025 began with strong profitability and a sharp increase in asset scale versus year-end 2024. |
| 2025-06-30 | 6M 2025 revenue of $3.33B, operating income of $2.24B, EPS (diluted) of $5.43, and total assets of $179.91B… | Quarterly Financial | Indicates midyear continuation of earnings momentum and further expansion of the balance sheet. |
| 2025-09-30 | 9M 2025 revenue of $4.87B, operating income of $3.21B, EPS (diluted) of $7.92, diluted shares of 360.3M–360.4M, and total assets of $187.14B… | Quarterly Financial | Confirms that growth remained on track into the third quarter while share count stayed effectively stable. |
| 2025-12-31 | Annual revenue of $6.52B, operating income of $4.23B, net income of $4.07B, EPS (diluted) of $11.16, total assets of $198.42B, and shareholders’ equity of $28.73B… | Annual Financial | Anchors the latest full-year baseline and documents a year of rising scale, profitability, and book equity. |
| 2026-03-13 | Recent SEC filing captured in fact store… | Filing | Supports deterministic timeline continuity and shows that reporting cadence continued after the FY2025 close. |
| 2026-03-17 | Recent SEC filing captured in fact store… | Filing | Adds another near-term reporting checkpoint, reducing ambiguity around the sequence of post-year-end disclosures. |
| 2026-03-19 | Latest SEC filing captured in fact store; current pane also references this as the latest filing date… | Filing | Establishes the most recent verified endpoint for the documented chronology in this history pane. |
| 2026-03-22 | Live market snapshot shows stock price of $287.27 and market cap of $110.21B… | Market Data | Connects the historical filing timeline to current investor positioning and valuation context. |
Want this analysis on any ticker?
Request a Report →