We are Short CMG with 7/10 conviction. The market is correctly paying for a high-quality, debt-free restaurant operator, but it is incorrectly extrapolating a growth path far above what the audited 2025 numbers support: reported revenue growth was +5.4%, net income growth was just +0.1%, and reverse DCF implies 25.7% growth. Our 12-month target is $19, derived from a weighted blend of the Monte Carlo median, DCF base case, and DCF bull case, while intrinsic value is anchored to the deterministic DCF fair value of $15.61.
1) Audited growth must reaccelerate materially. Our cautious view weakens if reported revenue growth moves above 12% and EPS growth above 15%; current FY2025 levels are 5.4% and 2.7%, respectively. Probability context: current Monte Carlo P(upside) is 13.5%.
2) Margin pressure must prove temporary. If quarterly operating margin can sustain above 16% after falling from about 18.3% in Q2 2025 to about 14.0% in implied Q4 2025, the bear case around normalization looks less compelling. Probability context: current run-rate evidence does not yet support that recovery.
3) Expectations or price must reset. We would revisit the risk/reward if reverse DCF-implied growth falls below 15% or if the share price rerates to $23 or below; today implied growth is 25.7% and the stock is $33.37. Probability context: modeled distributions remain skewed below spot.
Start with Variant Perception & Thesis for the core debate: a high-quality operator whose valuation appears to price in a much stronger growth path than FY2025 delivered. Then go to Valuation for the $15.61 DCF, reverse DCF assumptions, and Monte Carlo distribution; Competitive Position and Product & Technology for what is and is not proven about moat durability and execution; Catalyst Map for the milestones that can change the stock; and What Breaks the Thesis for the measurable failure points.
Our variant perception is straightforward: CMG is a great company, but the stock is priced for growth that the audited numbers do not currently show. The market quote of $32.99 implies a 29.3x P/E, 18.8x EV/EBITDA, and 3.6x EV/revenue on 2025 reported results. That would be easier to defend if earnings were still inflecting upward, but 2025 delivered only +5.4% revenue growth, +2.7% diluted EPS growth, and +0.1% net income growth. The internal valuation framework is much less forgiving: DCF fair value is $15.61, the DCF bull case is only $22.98, Monte Carlo mean is $22.87, and modeled probability of upside is just 13.5%.
The sharper disagreement with consensus is not about quality. CMG remains elite on operating metrics, with 16.2% operating margin, 12.9% net margin, 59.0% ROIC, 54.3% ROE, and $1.44759B of free cash flow in 2025. It also had zero long-term debt at 2025 year-end, which many restaurant peers such as McDonald’s, Yum! Brands, and Restaurant Brands do not match structurally [peer quantitative comparison UNVERIFIED]. But quality is already recognized in the multiple. The hidden problem is that late-2025 operating momentum softened: implied Q4 operating income fell to $420.0M on implied Q4 revenue of $2.99B, or about a 14.0% operating margin, versus roughly 18.3% in Q2. That is not a broken business; it is a business whose incremental economics are becoming more important just as the stock still discounts exceptional future growth.
In other words, the street is paying for the next chapter before seeing it in the filings. The relevant EDGAR anchor is the 2025 10-K: the business generated real cash and retained strong margins, but nothing in the reported income statement supports the 25.7% growth rate implied by reverse DCF. We think the market is wrong because it is treating CMG’s premium quality as if it guarantees premium future growth, and that is too generous at this valuation.
We assign a 7/10 short conviction based on a weighted scorecard that is more Short on valuation than on business quality. Our framework weights valuation mismatch at 35%, growth-vs-expectations gap at 25%, margin trajectory at 15%, cash-generation quality at 15%, and balance-sheet resilience at 10%. On that basis, CMG scores strongly Short on the first three factors and partially offsets that with positive quality and solvency characteristics.
The weighted factor view is as follows:
The net result is a weighted Short score of roughly 7.0/10. Said differently, this is not a low-quality short where solvency creates the thesis; it is a premium-multiple short where expectations, not operations, look most vulnerable. The 2025 10-K supports that framing: the business is solid, but the valuation leaves too little room for merely “good” execution.
Assume the short thesis fails over the next 12 months and CMG outperforms. The most likely reason is not a balance-sheet surprise or accounting issue; it is that the company re-accelerates faster than the market skeptics expect. We would frame the failure modes probabilistically and track each with a simple operating signal.
The common theme is that this short is most likely to fail because future operating acceleration arrives before valuation compresses. That is why conviction is 7/10 rather than higher: the stock is expensive, but the business retains enough quality to produce upside surprises if the next few quarters improve meaningfully.
Position: Neutral
12m Target: $35.00
Catalyst: Quarterly results showing sustained traffic-led same-store sales growth, continued margin strength, and evidence that throughput initiatives and new restaurant openings are supporting the next leg of EPS growth.
Primary Risk: The primary risk is valuation compression if same-store sales normalize, traffic weakens, or restaurant-level margins come under pressure from labor, food inflation, or execution missteps, as a premium multiple leaves little room for disappointment.
Exit Trigger: I would turn more negative if traffic trends meaningfully deteriorate for multiple quarters, new unit economics weaken, or management signals that margin gains were cyclical rather than structural.
| Confidence |
|---|
| HIGH |
| HIGH |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| P/E | $32.99 |
| P/E | 29.3x |
| EV/EBITDA | 18.8x |
| Revenue growth | +5.4% |
| EPS growth | +2.7% |
| Net income | +0.1% |
| DCF | $15.61 |
| DCF | $22.98 |
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass / Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate company size | Large, established enterprise | Market Cap $43.46B | Pass |
| Strong current condition | Current Ratio > 2.0x | Current Ratio 1.23 | Fail |
| Low long-term leverage | Long-term debt should be modest | Long-Term Debt $0.00 | Pass |
| Earnings stability | Positive earnings in each of 10 years | 2025 Net Income $1.54B; 10-year history | Fail |
| Dividend record | Uninterrupted dividends for 20 years | Dividends/Share 2025 $0.00 | Fail |
| Moderate earnings multiple | P/E < 15x | P/E 29.3x | Fail |
| Moderate asset multiple | P/B < 1.5x or justified by low P/E | P/B 15.4x | Fail |
| Trigger | Threshold | Current | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reported growth re-accelerates enough to support premium multiple… | Revenue growth > 12% and EPS growth > 15% on audited results… | Revenue growth +5.4%; EPS growth +2.7% | Not met |
| Market-implied expectations normalize | Reverse DCF implied growth falls below 15% | Implied growth 25.7% | Not met |
| Valuation rerates into fair range | Share price at or below $23 | Current price $32.99 | Not met |
| Operating momentum stabilizes | Quarterly operating margin sustains above 16% | Implied Q4 2025 operating margin about 14.0% | Not met |
| Cash conversion remains robust despite reinvestment… | FCF margin > 12% with no deterioration | FCF margin 12.1% | Met / watch |
| Balance-sheet discipline changes downside math… | Net debt added for accretive deployment | Long-Term Debt $0.00 | No change |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Probability | 35% |
| EPS growth | +2.7% |
| Pe | $559.1M |
| Probability | 25% |
| Operating margin | 14.0% |
| Operating margin | 16% |
| P/E | 29.3x |
| Probability | 10% |
CMG’s first value driver is still the health of the core restaurant revenue engine. On the best audited evidence available from the FY2025 10-K, revenue reached $11.93B, and the deterministic ratio set shows that equaled +5.4% year-over-year growth. That is the cleanest hard proof that the brand continues to add dollar demand at scale. Quarterly revenue also remained large and stable: $2.88B in Q1 2025, $3.06B in Q2, $3.00B in Q3, and a derived $2.99B in Q4. In other words, the base business is not shrinking.
What matters for valuation is that CMG is a single-brand, company-operated model, so sustained demand translates directly into system sales, labor leverage opportunities, and cash generation. The same FY2025 filing supports that the company still produced strong downstream economics from that demand base, including $2.113926B of operating cash flow and $1.44759B of free cash flow.
The current state is therefore positive but not euphoric: the concept is still growing, yet the reported numbers show a mature high-volume base that now needs reacceleration rather than mere stability to carry the present stock price.
CMG’s second value driver is margin retention: how much of each incremental sales dollar is still becoming operating profit and EPS. The audited FY2025 10-K shows the annual picture remains strong in absolute terms, with $1.94B of operating income on $11.93B of revenue, equal to a 16.2% operating margin, plus $1.54B of net income for a 12.9% net margin. Those are objectively high-quality restaurant economics.
The issue is that the quarterly exit rate weakened materially. Operating margin moved from 16.64% in Q1 to 18.27% in Q2, then fell to 15.91% in Q3 and a derived 14.05% in Q4. Net margin followed the same pattern, declining from 14.25% in Q2 to 11.37% in Q4. That means the business entered 2026 with a lower earnings-conversion rate than the midyear peak implied.
So the current state is not “broken margin structure”; it is “premium margins that are no longer expanding.” For a stock already valued at 29.3x earnings, that distinction is critical.
The demand driver is best described as stable but no longer clearly accelerating. The evidence is straightforward from the 2025 quarterly revenue path disclosed in the 10-Qs and 10-K: revenue increased from $2.88B in Q1 to $3.06B in Q2, but then eased to $3.00B in Q3 and roughly $2.99B in Q4. That pattern does not indicate an outright demand break, but it also does not support a narrative of sharp reacceleration. On an annual basis, +5.4% revenue growth is still healthy; on an exit-rate basis, momentum looks flatter.
This distinction matters because the reverse DCF says the current stock price is implicitly discounting much more than stable growth. At $33.37 per share, the market is embedding an implied growth rate of 25.7% and an implied terminal growth rate of 6.7%. Measured against a business that just printed +5.4% revenue growth and roughly flat second-half quarterly sales, the burden of proof now sits with demand reacceleration.
Bottom line: demand is intact, yet the trend data argue for moderation rather than acceleration. That is acceptable for the company, but less acceptable for the valuation.
The trajectory of margin retention is clearly deteriorating based on audited quarter-by-quarter evidence. Operating income rose from $479.2M in Q1 2025 to $559.1M in Q2, then fell to $477.2M in Q3 and a derived $420.0M in Q4. Because revenue stayed near the same absolute level in the second half, the profit decline was not primarily a volume collapse; it was a conversion problem. That is why operating margin compressed from 18.27% in Q2 to 15.91% in Q3 and 14.05% in Q4.
Net income tells the same story. After $436.1M in Q2, quarterly net income fell to $382.1M in Q3 and a derived $340.0M in Q4. Net margin dropped from 14.25% to 12.74% to 11.37%. That is the strongest hard signal in the entire pane because it shows that CMG’s second-half earnings power was lower even though the top line remained broadly stable.
In short, this driver is not mildly soft; it is the clear source of execution risk entering 2026. If demand stays merely steady while margins fail to recover, valuation compression becomes the dominant stock outcome.
The upstream inputs into CMG’s two value drivers are only partially observable spine. Direct traffic, price/mix, digital mix, Chipotlane penetration, unit count, labor cost, food cost, and occupancy detail are all here. That means the cleanest upstream proxies are the corporate outputs themselves: quarterly revenue stability, capex intensity, and margin conversion. On that basis, the company is still funding the system aggressively, with $666.3M of FY2025 capex versus $593.6M in 2024, implying ongoing investment in throughput and growth capacity.
The downstream consequences are much easier to quantify. When demand holds, CMG produces sizable cash flow and high returns: $2.113926B of operating cash flow, $1.44759B of free cash flow, 17.1% ROA, and 59.0% ROIC. When margin retention weakens, the stock’s valuation becomes fragile because earnings growth stalls despite top-line growth.
The practical investing point is simple: demand is the fuel, but margin retention is the transmission. Strong sales without efficient conversion will not be enough for a stock already priced above both its $15.61 DCF fair value and $19.65 Monte Carlo median value.
The bridge from CMG’s operating drivers to the stock is direct and unusually sensitive. Start with the audited FY2025 revenue base of $11.93B. A 1 percentage point change in operating margin on that revenue equals roughly $119.3M of operating income. Using FY2025’s net-income-to-operating-income conversion ratio of about 79.4% ($1.54B net income divided by $1.94B operating income), that implies approximately $94.7M of net income impact, or about $0.071 per diluted share using 1.34B diluted shares. At the current 29.3x P/E, every 100 bps of sustainable operating margin is worth roughly $2.08 per share.
The revenue driver is meaningful too, but smaller unless it comes with margin support. A 1% increase in revenue on the FY2025 base equals $119.3M of extra sales. Applying the FY2025 net margin of 12.9% produces about $15.4M of net income, or roughly $0.0115 per share. At 29.3x earnings, that is about $0.34 per share of value per additional 1% revenue growth, assuming no margin change.
This is why margin retention is the more powerful near-term stock driver even though demand remains the larger business driver. The market price of $33.37 sits well above the model outputs: $15.61 DCF fair value, $19.65 Monte Carlo median, and $22.87 Monte Carlo mean. Using a simple 50/50 blend of DCF fair value and Monte Carlo median, my base target price is $17.63. The DCF scenario values are $22.98 bull, $15.61 base, and $10.69 bear. Position: Short / Underweight. Conviction: 8/10. The reverse DCF’s implied 25.7% growth rate means the stock only works if both demand and margin conversion materially outperform the 2025 audited run-rate.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.88B |
| Revenue | $3.06B |
| Fair Value | $3.00B |
| Fair Value | $2.99B |
| Revenue growth | +5.4% |
| Pe | $32.99 |
| Implied growth | 25.7% |
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Operating Margin | Net Income | Net Margin | CapEx |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2025 | $11.9B | $1935.8M | 16.64% | $386.6M (derived) | 13.42% | $144.8M |
| Q2 2025 | $11.9B | $1935.8M | 16.2% | $1535.8M | 12.9% | $160.6M (derived) |
| Q3 2025 | $11.9B | $1935.8M | 15.91% | $1535.8M | 12.74% | $163.5M (derived) |
| Q4 2025 (derived) | $11.9B | $1935.8M | 16.2% | $1535.8M | 12.9% | $197.4M (derived) |
| FY2025 | $11.93B | $1.94B | 16.2% | $1.54B | 12.9% | $666.3M |
| Factor | Current Value | Break Threshold | Probability | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annual revenue growth | +5.4% | Below 3.0% on FY basis | MED Medium | HIGH High multiple de-rating |
| Quarterly revenue run-rate | Q4 2025 $2.99B (derived) | Below $2.90B for two consecutive quarters… | MED Medium | HIGH Demand reacceleration thesis fails |
| Operating margin | FY2025 16.2%; Q4 14.05% (derived) | Sustained below 14.0% | MED Medium-High | HIGH EPS conversion materially weakens |
| FCF margin | 12.1% | Below 10.0% | LOW Low-Medium | MED Lower support for premium valuation |
| Capex burden vs FCF | $666.3M capex vs $1.44759B FCF = 46.0% | Above 60% without matching growth acceleration… | LOW Low-Medium | MED Return profile deteriorates |
| Net income growth | +0.1% | Turns negative while revenue remains positive… | MED Medium | HIGH Confirms structural cost pressure |
Using the audited FY2025 10-K, 2025 quarterly 10-Q data, and the deterministic valuation outputs, the three most important catalysts are all tied to whether CMG can reverse the weaker second-half 2025 operating pattern. The stock is at $33.37, versus a deterministic DCF fair value of $15.61, a Monte Carlo median of $19.65, and just 13.5% modeled probability of upside. That means the market is demanding proof of renewed momentum, not just stable execution.
#1: Q1/Q2 2026 earnings disappoint on margin or traffic-like proxies — estimated probability 45%, price impact -$6.00/share, probability-weighted value -$2.70/share. This is the biggest catalyst because 2025 implied operating margin deteriorated from 18.3% in Q2 to 14.0% in implied Q4, and another weak print would likely compress the premium multiple.
#2: Margin recovery back above the mid-teens — estimated probability 35%, price impact +$4.50/share, probability-weighted value +$1.58/share. If CMG shows that Q4 2025 was the trough and can re-establish an operating margin closer to the full-year 16.2%, the shares can rerate, though likely still below current price under our framework.
#3: CapEx productivity and earnings bridge toward 2026 EPS of $1.35 — estimated probability 30%, price impact +$3.50/share, probability-weighted value +$1.05/share. This requires evidence that the $666.3M of 2025 CapEx is producing faster growth and not simply maintaining the system. The combined message is that the highest-impact catalysts are operational, but the net payoff remains Short because downside from a miss is larger than upside from a modest beat.
The next two earnings reports matter more than the full-year 2025 averages because the quarterly pattern deteriorated as the year progressed. Based on the FY2025 10-K and 2025 10-Q sequence, implied quarterly revenue peaked at $3.06B in Q2 2025 and then eased to $3.00B in Q3 and an implied $2.99B in Q4. Operating margin followed the same pattern: 16.6% in Q1, 18.3% in Q2, 15.9% in Q3, and 14.0% in implied Q4. For a stock at 29.3x earnings, this trajectory is the main near-term battleground.
Our quarterly scorecard is explicit. A Long read in the next 1–2 quarters would require:
A Short read would be revenue below the recent run-rate, operating margin still near 14%, or any sign that elevated CapEx is not creating operating leverage. Because we do not have authoritative same-store sales, traffic, unit count, or management guidance in the spine, these accounting outputs are the cleanest thresholds to monitor. If CMG clears them, downside pressure eases. If not, the market is likely to re-anchor closer to the $15.61–$19.65 valuation band implied by our models.
CMG is not a classic balance-sheet value trap; it had $0.00 long-term debt at 2025 year-end, produced $2.11B of operating cash flow, and generated $1.45B of free cash flow in FY2025. The trap risk is instead an expectations trap: investors may be paying for re-acceleration before the evidence appears in the numbers. That matters because the stock trades at $33.37 while our DCF is $15.61, the Monte Carlo median is $19.65, and the reverse DCF requires 25.7% growth versus reported FY2025 revenue growth of just 5.4%.
For the major catalysts, the test is as follows:
Overall value-trap risk is High in market-expectation terms, even though business-quality risk is low to moderate. Said differently: the company is high quality, but the stock can still behave like a value trap in reverse if operational improvement remains merely adequate instead of clearly accelerating.
| Date | Event | Category | Impact | Probability (%) | Directional Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Late Apr 2026 | PAST Q1 2026 earnings release; first read on whether the Q4 2025 slowdown was temporary or structural… (completed) | Earnings | HIGH | 90% | Bearish |
| Jun 2026 | Annual meeting / management commentary on capital allocation, growth priorities, and CapEx productivity… | Regulatory | MED Medium | 80% | Neutral |
| Late Jul 2026 | PAST Q2 2026 earnings; key test of revenue re-acceleration versus 2025 annual growth of 5.4% and margin recovery from the Q4 2025 implied 14.0% operating margin… (completed) | Earnings | HIGH | 90% | Bullish |
| Q3 2026 | Evidence that elevated 2025 CapEx of $666.3M is driving throughput, mix, or unit productivity rather than just sustaining the base business… | Product | HIGH | 55% | Bullish |
| Late Oct 2026 | Q3 2026 earnings; another margin checkpoint after 2025 operating margin faded from 18.3% in Q2 to 15.9% in Q3 and 14.0% in implied Q4… | Earnings | HIGH | 90% | Bearish |
| Q4 2026 | Potential menu, throughput, or digital/productivity initiatives tied to preserving premium restaurant economics… | Product | MED Medium | 50% | Neutral |
| Q4 2026 | Consumer-spending and food/labor inflation backdrop affecting restaurant demand and cost recovery… | Macro | MED Medium | 65% | Bearish |
| Late Jan to Feb 2027 | Q4/FY2026 earnings; decisive read on whether CMG can bridge from reported 2025 EPS of $1.14 toward the institutional 2026 estimate of $1.35… | Earnings | HIGH | 90% | Bullish |
| Any time in next 12 months | M&A rumor or portfolio-action speculation; not supported by hard evidence and not core to the thesis… | M&A | LOW | 10% | Neutral |
| Date/Quarter | Event | Category | Expected Impact | Bull/Bear Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Late Apr 2026 | Q1 2026 earnings | Earnings | HIGH | PAST Bull: revenue and EPS show stabilization after implied Q4 2025 EPS of $0.25. Bear: confirms weaker run-rate and invites multiple compression toward Monte Carlo median $19.65. (completed) |
| Q2 2026 | Margin recovery checkpoint | Earnings | HIGH | PAST Bull: operating margin trends back toward the Q1-Q3 2025 band above 15.9%. Bear: stays near implied Q4 2025 level of 14.0% or lower. (completed) |
| Jun 2026 | Annual meeting commentary | Regulatory | MEDIUM | Bull: management frames CapEx and growth algorithm credibly. Bear: limited new evidence on traffic, openings, or returns keeps investors focused on valuation risk. |
| Late Jul 2026 | Q2 2026 earnings | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: re-acceleration supports the 2026 EPS bridge toward $1.35. Bear: premium multiple looks stretched versus P/E 29.3 and EV/EBITDA 18.8. |
| Q3 2026 | CapEx productivity read-through | Product | HIGH | Bull: $666.3M of 2025 CapEx begins to show operating leverage. Bear: investment looks maintenance-like, not growth-accretive, pressuring fair value. |
| Late Oct 2026 | Q3 2026 earnings | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: margins and cash generation improve, supporting premium quality metrics like ROIC 59.0%. Bear: second-half weakness persists and downside drifts toward DCF $15.61. |
| Q4 2026 | Macro demand / cost backdrop | Macro | MEDIUM | Bull: resilient consumer spending offsets labor and food pressures. Bear: cost inflation and softer traffic make 12.1% FCF margin harder to sustain. |
| Late Jan to Feb 2027 | Q4/FY2026 earnings | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: full-year results justify a higher long-duration growth view. Bear: current price near $32.99 proves too rich relative to DCF bull value of just $22.98. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.06B |
| Revenue | $3.00B |
| Operating margin | $2.99B |
| Operating margin | 16.6% |
| Operating margin | 18.3% |
| Key Ratio | 15.9% |
| Key Ratio | 14.0% |
| Metric | 29.3x |
| Date | Quarter | Key Watch Items |
|---|---|---|
| Late Apr 2026 | Q1 2026 | PAST Whether results improve from implied Q4 2025 EPS of $0.25; margin direction versus 16.2% FY2025 operating margin. (completed) |
| Late Jul 2026 | Q2 2026 | PAST Can CMG approach or exceed the Q2 2025 high-water mark of $3.06B revenue and 18.3% implied operating margin? (completed) |
| Late Oct 2026 | Q3 2026 | Evidence that second-half pressure is reversing rather than repeating; watch operating leverage on the elevated CapEx base. |
| Late Jan to Feb 2027 | Q4 2026 / FY2026 | Whether FY2026 can credibly bridge from reported FY2025 EPS of $1.14 toward the institutional 2026 estimate of $1.35. |
| Q1 2027 filing window | Q1 2027 preview row | Carry-forward watch item: durability of revenue growth above the reported FY2025 pace of 5.4% and protection of 12.1% FCF margin. |
The DCF starts from audited FY2025 revenue of $11.93B, net income of $1.54B, and free cash flow of $1.44759B, which implies a 12.1% FCF margin. We use a 5-year projection period, a 9.2% WACC, and a 3.2% terminal growth rate, matching the deterministic model output. Our explicit growth path assumes CMG can grow above the latest reported +5.4% revenue growth for a period, but not anywhere close to the 25.7% growth embedded in the reverse DCF. A reasonable base path is mid-single-digit to high-single-digit top-line growth that tapers as the concept matures.
On margin sustainability, CMG does have meaningful competitive advantages, but they look more position-based and capability-based than fully resource-based. The brand has customer captivity, scale in sourcing and marketing, and strong unit economics, evidenced by 16.2% operating margin, 12.9% net margin, and 59.0% ROIC. However, the business still competes in a highly contestable restaurant category, and 2025 quarterly margins softened from roughly 18.3% operating margin in Q2 to about 14.0% in inferred Q4. That argues against assuming permanently expanding margins.
Accordingly, our DCF allows modest margin mean reversion rather than heroic expansion. We view the current cash-generation level as strong but not invulnerable because CapEx remained elevated at $666.3M against $361.4M of D&A, showing the business is still reinvesting heavily. Using these assumptions, the model produces an enterprise value of $20.68B, equity value of $21.03B, and fair value of $15.61 per share. The main message is that CMG is a high-quality company, but the stock price already discounts a far better long-run glide path than the audited 10-K currently supports.
The reverse DCF is the cleanest way to frame the debate. At the current $33.37 share price, the market is implicitly underwriting 25.7% growth and a 6.7% terminal growth rate. Those assumptions stand far above the latest audited operating record in the FY2025 10-K, which showed only +5.4% revenue growth, +0.1% net income growth, and +2.7% EPS growth. Said differently, investors are not paying for the business CMG just reported; they are paying for a materially reaccelerated version of CMG that has not yet shown up in the numbers.
That gap matters because the current multiple set is already rich: 29.3x P/E, 3.6x EV/revenue, and 18.8x EV/EBITDA. A premium can be justified for a debt-free operator with 59.0% ROIC, 54.3% ROE, and a 12.1% FCF margin. But a reverse DCF requiring 25.7% growth effectively assumes unusually long-lived reinvestment and pricing power. That is a much stronger claim than the current data support, especially with quarterly operating margin easing from about 18.3% in Q2 2025 to roughly 14.0% in inferred Q4.
Our read is that the implied expectations are aggressive rather than impossible. CMG can absolutely remain a high-quality compounder, but to earn today’s price it likely needs unit growth, traffic, and margin progression to surprise materially on the upside for multiple years. Without that reacceleration, the path of least resistance is valuation compression toward the low-20s or high-teens rather than fundamental collapse. The stock is pricing excellence plus acceleration; the filings currently show excellence without clear acceleration.
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue (base) | $11.9B (USD) |
| FCF Margin | 12.1% |
| WACC | 9.2% |
| Terminal Growth | 3.2% |
| Growth Path | 5.4% → 4.6% → 4.1% → 3.6% → 3.2% |
| Template | general |
| Method | Fair Value / Share | vs Current Price | Key Assumption |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF (deterministic) | $15.61 | -53.2% | WACC 9.2%, terminal growth 3.2%, 2025 FCF base $1.44759B… |
| Monte Carlo median | $19.65 | -41.1% | 10,000 simulations; median outcome from distribution… |
| Monte Carlo mean | $22.87 | -31.5% | Distribution skew lifted by higher-end tails; P(upside) only 13.5% |
| Reverse DCF / market-implied | $32.99 | 0.0% | Current price implies 25.7% growth and 6.7% terminal growth… |
| Normalized multiples composite | $26.22 | -21.4% | Average of SS normalized P/E, P/S, EV/EBITDA, P/B and FCF-yield methods… |
| Metric | Current | Implied Value |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 29.3x | $27.36 |
| P/S | 3.6x | $26.71 |
| EV/EBITDA | 18.8x | $27.69 |
| P/B | 15.4x | $25.34 |
| FCF Yield | 3.3% | $24.01 |
| Assumption | Base Value | Break Value | Price Impact | Break Probability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | +5.4% | 3.0% | Fair value falls toward $12.00 | 35% |
| Operating margin | 16.2% | 14.0% | Fair value falls toward $13.00 | 40% |
| FCF margin | 12.1% | 10.0% | Fair value falls toward $14.00 | 30% |
| WACC | 9.2% | 10.5% | Fair value falls toward $13.00 | 25% |
| Terminal growth | 3.2% | 2.0% | Fair value falls toward $14.00 | 30% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| DCF | $32.99 |
| Growth | 25.7% |
| Revenue growth | +5.4% |
| Net income | +0.1% |
| EPS growth | +2.7% |
| P/E | 29.3x |
| EV/EBITDA | 18.8x |
| ROIC | 59.0% |
| Implied Parameter | Value to Justify Current Price |
|---|---|
| Implied Growth Rate | 25.7% |
| Implied Terminal Growth | 6.7% |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Beta | 0.89 |
| Risk-Free Rate | 4.25% |
| Equity Risk Premium | 5.5% |
| Cost of Equity | 9.2% |
| D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) | 0.00 |
| Dynamic WACC | 9.2% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Growth Rate | 10.8% |
| Growth Uncertainty | ±3.9pp |
| Observations | 4 |
| Year 1 Projected | 10.8% |
| Year 2 Projected | 10.8% |
| Year 3 Projected | 10.8% |
| Year 4 Projected | 10.8% |
| Year 5 Projected | 10.8% |
CMG’s audited 2025 Form 10-K still describes a very profitable restaurant system. FY2025 revenue was $11.93B, operating income was $1.94B, and net income was $1.54B, which aligns with an exact computed 16.2% operating margin and 12.9% net margin. Those are strong absolute levels for a scaled restaurant operator, and they are reinforced by a computed 59.0% ROIC and 17.1% ROA. The issue is not that profitability is weak; it is that incremental profitability slowed materially versus the top line. Revenue increased +5.4% year over year, but net income increased just +0.1% and diluted EPS increased only +2.7%.
The quarterly pattern from 2025 SEC line items is more telling than the annual total. Revenue moved from $2.88B in 1Q25 to $3.06B in 2Q25, then to $3.00B in 3Q25, with implied 4Q25 revenue of $2.99B. Operating income went from $479.2M to $559.1M to $477.2M, with implied 4Q25 operating income of $420.0M. That implies operating margin of about 16.6% in 1Q25, 18.3% in 2Q25, 15.9% in 3Q25, and roughly 14.0% in 4Q25. This is operating deleverage, not stable expansion.
Peer context is strategically relevant, but precise competitor financials are not present in the authoritative spine. For McDonald’s, Yum! Brands, Starbucks, and Cava, exact 2025 operating margin and net margin figures are here and should not be inserted from memory. What can be said is that CMG’s own profitability remains strong enough to merit premium status operationally, but the stock’s valuation now requires either renewed throughput, pricing, or cost leverage. Without that, the 2025 margin arc argues that the business is still excellent while the earnings trajectory is becoming less exceptional.
CMG’s 2025 Form 10-K shows a balance sheet with essentially no financial leverage risk from funded debt. Long-term debt was $0.00 at each annual year-end from 2020 through 2025, and computed Debt To Equity was 0.0 at 2025-12-31. With computed EBITDA of $2.29718B, debt/EBITDA is effectively 0.0x. Because long-term debt is zero, net debt is actually net cash: year-end cash and equivalents were $350.5M, so net debt was approximately -$350.5M. On pure solvency, this is a very strong profile.
The softer part of the story is the deterioration in liquid resources and book cushion during 2025. Cash fell from $748.5M at 2024-12-31 to $350.5M at 2025-12-31. Current assets declined from $1.78B to $1.47B, while current liabilities increased from $1.17B to $1.19B. The computed Current Ratio is 1.23, so near-term liquidity is still acceptable, but the direction is weaker. Total liabilities rose from $5.55B to $6.16B while total assets declined from $9.20B to $8.99B, pushing computed Total Liabilities to Equity to 2.18. Shareholders’ equity ended FY2025 at $2.83B, which helps explain the optically high 54.3% ROE.
Some standard credit metrics are not fully available from the authoritative spine. Quick ratio is because inventory is not provided. Interest coverage is also because interest expense is not disclosed in the spine, though the absence of long-term debt strongly suggests no meaningful financing burden. Covenant risk appears low because there is no funded debt disclosed, but lease-specific liabilities are , which matters in a restaurant model. Asset quality is clean: goodwill was only $21.9M versus $8.99B of total assets, or about 0.24%, so impairment risk is not a material balance-sheet issue today.
CMG’s cash generation in the audited 2025 Form 10-K remains a core strength. FY2025 operating cash flow was $2.113926B and free cash flow was $1.44759B, equal to a computed 12.1% FCF margin and 3.3% FCF yield at the current market capitalization. Measured against net income of $1.54B, free cash flow conversion was about 94.0%, which is high-quality conversion for a large restaurant chain and indicates earnings are broadly cash-backed rather than accounting-heavy. The spread between operating cash flow and net income was also favorable, with OCF running well ahead of earnings.
Reinvestment remained meaningful. CapEx was $666.3M in FY2025 versus $593.6M in FY2024, while depreciation and amortization was $361.4M. That means CapEx was about 1.84x D&A and about 5.6% of revenue, consistent with a company still funding expansion and restaurant upgrades rather than simply harvesting mature units. This is not the profile of a business starving the asset base to manufacture near-term FCF. On the contrary, CMG generated strong free cash flow despite spending above depreciation.
Working capital moved in the wrong direction as a cushion metric. Current assets less current liabilities fell from roughly $610M at 2024-12-31 to roughly $280M at 2025-12-31. Cash conversion cycle data is because receivables, payables, and inventory detail are not supplied in the spine. Even so, the high-level conclusion is straightforward: cash flow quality is very good, but 2025 also showed heavier internal cash use than the headline FCF figure alone might suggest, given the reduction in year-end cash and equity.
The best evidence of capital allocation discipline in CMG’s audited filings is what management has not done. The company carried $0.00 of long-term debt at every annual year-end from 2020 through 2025, preserving flexibility and avoiding a leverage overlay on restaurant cyclicality. Dividends per share were $0.00 in 2025 according to the independent institutional survey, so the dividend payout ratio was effectively 0%. That leaves retained cash flow available for reinvestment, repurchases, or balance-sheet support. Stock-based compensation was only 1.0% of revenue, which means shareholder dilution is not the primary hidden capital allocation leak.
The main unresolved question is where 2025 cash actually went. Free cash flow was $1.44759B, yet cash and equivalents fell from $748.5M to $350.5M and shareholders’ equity ended the year at $2.83B after implied 2024 year-end equity of about $3.65B. That pattern suggests material cash deployment through shareholder returns and/or other financing uses, but exact repurchase dollars are because financing cash-flow detail is not in the authoritative spine. As a result, any conclusion on whether buybacks occurred above or below intrinsic value must remain conditional.
From an investor’s perspective, that conditionality matters because internal valuation outputs are conservative relative to the market. Deterministic DCF fair value is $15.61 per share, with bull/base/bear values of $22.98, $15.61, and $10.69. If CMG repurchased stock materially around levels consistent with the current market price of $33.37, those buybacks would likely have been executed above our estimate of intrinsic value. M&A track record and R&D as a percentage of revenue are in this dataset, and exact peer R&D comparison versus Starbucks, Yum!, or Cava is likewise .
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $11.93B |
| Revenue | $1.94B |
| Pe | $1.54B |
| Operating margin | 16.2% |
| Net margin | 12.9% |
| ROIC | 59.0% |
| ROA | 17.1% |
| Revenue | +5.4% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $0.00 |
| EBITDA of | $2.29718B |
| Fair Value | $350.5M |
| Fair Value | $748.5M |
| Fair Value | $1.78B |
| Fair Value | $1.47B |
| Fair Value | $1.17B |
| Fair Value | $1.19B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $0.00 |
| Free cash flow | $1.44759B |
| Fair Value | $748.5M |
| Fair Value | $350.5M |
| Fair Value | $2.83B |
| Fair Value | $3.65B |
| DCF | $15.61 |
| Pe | $22.98 |
| Line Item | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | $8.6B | $9.9B | $11.3B | $11.9B |
| Operating Income | $1.2B | $1.6B | $1.9B | $1.9B |
| Net Income | — | $1.2B | $1.5B | $1.5B |
| EPS (Diluted) | $32.04 | $44.34 | $1.11 | $1.14 |
| Op Margin | 13.4% | 15.8% | 16.9% | 16.2% |
| Net Margin | — | 12.4% | 13.6% | 12.9% |
CMG’s 2025 10-K shows a business that is overwhelmingly reinvesting internally generated cash rather than distributing it. Free cash flow was $1,447,590,000, operating cash flow was $2,113,926,000, and CapEx was $666,300,000, which consumed about 46.0% of FCF and 31.5% of operating cash flow. That leaves very little visible room for a meaningful capital-return program in the current posture, especially because the supplied spine shows no cash dividend and no verified repurchase series.
The waterfall is therefore led by growth CapEx, then cash preservation / optionality, then any future capacity for shareholder returns. Debt paydown is not a current use because long-term debt is $0.00 across 2020-2025 audited year-ends, while M&A appears economically immaterial given goodwill held at only $21,900,000. R&D is not separately disclosed in the provided spine and is best treated as embedded in operating expense rather than a distinct capital-allocation bucket. Relative to mature restaurant peers such as McDonald’s, Yum! Brands, Starbucks, and Restaurant Brands, CMG is clearly the more reinvestment-heavy model: it is prioritizing unit growth and operating expansion over current cash payout.
CMG’s TSR profile is structurally different from dividend-heavy restaurant peers: the verified cash-return contribution is $0.00 from dividends, and the supplied spine does not provide a repurchase series, so there is no confirmed buyback contribution to total shareholder return. That means the realized return mix is effectively dominated by price appreciation, which is a high-expectation setup when the stock already trades at $33.37 versus a deterministic base DCF value of $15.61.
Forward math is the central issue. The live price implies a 113.7% premium to base fair value and a 45.2% premium even to the bull DCF of $22.98; the Monte Carlo mean is $22.87, still well below the market. So while CMG can continue compounding per share through reinvestment and high reported ROIC, the expected TSR is currently more dependent on multiple persistence than on cash returned to owners. Relative TSR versus an index and restaurant peers is because the supplied spine does not include the full historical price series needed to compute it cleanly.
| Year | Shares Repurchased | Avg Buyback Price | Intrinsic Value at Time | Premium / Discount % | Value Created / Destroyed |
|---|
| Year | Dividend / Share | Payout Ratio | Yield |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Deal | Year | Price Paid | ROIC Outcome | Strategic Fit | Verdict |
|---|
CMG does not disclose product, menu-category, or formal operating segments in the provided spine, so the most defensible revenue drivers have to be inferred from the FY2025 Form 10-K and 2025 Forms 10-Q. The first driver was simply the company’s very large installed sales base: quarterly revenue never fell below $2.88B in 2025, and full-year revenue reached $11.93B. That matters because even modest volume or pricing gains on a base this large can still add meaningful dollars, which is why a +5.4% annual growth rate still translated into another year above $11B in sales.
The second driver was the mid-year operating peak. Revenue rose from $2.88B in Q1 to $3.06B in Q2, a sequential increase of about 6.3%. Even though that momentum did not hold through Q3 and the implied Q4, the Q2 result shows that throughput and/or pricing still had room to lift revenue in stronger periods. The third driver was reinvestment intensity. CapEx increased from $593.6M in 2024 to $666.3M in 2025, a $72.7M step-up. Without unit-count disclosure, store growth is , but management’s reported capital spending strongly suggests that physical capacity, remodels, and operating infrastructure remained a real contributor to sustaining the sales base.
The cleanest read on CMG’s unit economics is that the system still converts sales into cash at an unusually high rate, but incremental profitability deteriorated in the back half of 2025. Based on the FY2025 Form 10-K, revenue was $11.93B, operating income was $1.94B, operating cash flow was $2.113926B, and free cash flow was $1.44759B. That implies a 16.2% operating margin and a 12.1% FCF margin, both strong for a restaurant operator. The problem is in the quarterly slope: operating margin was about 18.3% in Q2 but fell to an implied 14.0% in Q4. That compression suggests cost inflation, mix pressure, throughput softening, or some combination of those factors, but the precise bucket split is because food, labor, occupancy, and digital mix data are not in the spine.
Capital intensity remains manageable but not trivial. CapEx rose to $666.3M in 2025 from $593.6M in 2024, while D&A was $361.4M, so capital spending ran at roughly 1.84x depreciation. That indicates ongoing investment beyond mere maintenance. Pricing power looks real but incomplete: revenue grew +5.4%, yet net income rose only +0.1%, meaning price and volume gains were not enough to fully offset cost pressure. Customer LTV/CAC is not a standard disclosed metric for this model and is therefore , but the cash conversion profile still implies high lifetime value from repeat traffic if restaurant-level economics stabilize.
Under the Greenwald framework, CMG looks most like a Position-Based moat rather than a resource-only story. The captivity mechanism is primarily brand/reputation plus habit formation, with a secondary element of search-cost convenience for customers who already know the menu and ordering flow. The scale advantage is purchasing, labor system design, and spreading corporate overhead across an $11.93B revenue base while still earning a computed 16.2% operating margin and 59.0% ROIC in 2025. A purely capability-based reading would understate how much the brand itself matters in fast casual; a new entrant could theoretically match menu format and price, but my answer to Greenwald’s key test is still no: it likely would not capture the same demand immediately because customers are buying a known brand routine, not just calories at parity pricing.
The durability looks substantial but not permanent. I would underwrite 10-15 years of moat persistence, assuming execution stays competent. The moat is weaker than a hard network-effect platform and less legally protected than a patent or license regime, but it is stronger than a generic restaurant concept because CMG combines repeat behavior, brand trust, and scale purchasing without long-term debt pressure. Relative to competitors such as McDonald’s, Yum! Brands, Starbucks, and Cava, quantitative peer advantages are in this pane, yet CMG’s own data still supports the existence of a moat: $1.44759B of free cash flow, 0.0 debt-to-equity, and only $21.9M of goodwill against $8.99B of assets suggest operating returns are coming from the core system, not acquisition accounting.
| Segment / Proxy | Revenue | % of Total | Growth | Op Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2025 consolidated run-rate | $11.9B | 24.1% | — | 16.6% |
| Q2 2025 consolidated run-rate | $11.9B | 25.6% | +6.3% seq. | 16.2% |
| Q3 2025 consolidated run-rate | $11.9B | 25.1% | -2.0% seq. | 15.9% |
| Q4 2025 implied consolidated run-rate | $11.9B | 25.1% | -0.3% seq. | 16.2% |
| FY2025 total (CMG reports as a consolidated operating model rather than multiple disclosed segments) | $11.93B | 100.0% | +5.4% YoY | 16.2% |
| Customer / Bucket | Contract Duration | Risk | Comment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Largest disclosed customer | — | Disclosure gap | No customer concentration disclosure appears in the provided spine. |
| Top 5 customers | — | Disclosure gap | Consumer-facing restaurant model suggests fragmentation, but that is not numerically disclosed here. |
| Top 10 customers | — | Disclosure gap | No filed percentage contribution data available in the spine. |
| Direct consumer traffic base | Point-of-sale transaction | Low single-account risk | Business model likely reduces classic B2B concentration risk, but the revenue mix is not quantified in the spine. |
| Third-party intermediary exposure | — | Potential platform dependency | Delivery or marketplace exposure is not disclosed in the provided data. |
| Region | Revenue | % of Total | Growth Rate | Currency Risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 total | $11.93B | 100.0% | +5.4% YoY | Consolidated company disclosure does not provide regional splits in the spine. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $11.93B |
| Revenue | 16.2% |
| Operating margin | 59.0% |
| Years | -15 |
| Free cash flow | $1.44759B |
| Free cash flow | $21.9M |
| Debt-to-equity | $8.99B |
Under Greenwald’s first step, the relevant question is whether CMG operates in a non-contestable market protected by strong barriers to entry, or in a contestable market where multiple firms can enter and the key issue becomes strategic interaction. The hard data points to a middle ground. CMG generated $11.93B of revenue and $1.94B of operating income in 2025, equal to a 16.2% operating margin, and it did so with $0.00 of long-term debt and $1.44759B of free cash flow. Those facts show scale, financial flexibility, and concept strength. They do not by themselves show that a new entrant is structurally unable to enter the category.
The key Greenwald tests are demand replication and cost replication. On the demand side, consumers can switch restaurants with little formal friction; the data spine provides no loyalty, retention, or switching-cost metrics that would prove lock-in. On the cost side, CMG’s scale likely helps spread fixed costs such as digital systems, overhead, training, and brand support, but the data spine lacks verified unit-count, local-density, and procurement-advantage evidence, so a definitive cost-exclusion case cannot be made. The annual margin and 59.0% ROIC indicate a very productive business, yet late-2025 margin softening to an implied ~14.0% in Q4 suggests that excess profitability is not completely immune to industry pressures.
Conclusion: this market is semi-contestable because new fast-casual concepts can enter and consumers can switch easily, but CMG still benefits from meaningful brand familiarity, operating know-how, and scale that make imitation harder than simple menu copying. The analytical consequence is that barriers matter, but strategic interaction and margin mean reversion also matter.
CMG clearly operates with scale, but Greenwald’s question is whether that scale creates a durable cost gap that a new entrant cannot plausibly match. The audited figures show $11.93B of 2025 revenue, $666.3M of capex, and $361.4M of depreciation and amortization. Capex equals roughly 5.6% of revenue, which indicates a meaningful reinvestment burden for store growth, maintenance, and systems. Combined with central overhead, brand advertising, digital tools, and training infrastructure, this suggests a moderate fixed-cost base that becomes more efficient at larger scale.
The missing piece is minimum efficient scale, or MES. Because the spine lacks unit counts and segment-level cost detail, MES cannot be precisely measured; that must be marked . Still, an entrant at only 10% of CMG’s revenue base would be a roughly $1.193B chain. On reasonable analytical assumptions, that smaller operator would spread digital investment, corporate overhead, marketing, and food-safety systems over a much narrower base. I estimate a likely structural cost disadvantage of roughly 150-300 bps versus CMG at that subscale level, assuming similar menu mix and labor productivity. That is a real handicap, but not an impossible one.
The Greenwald conclusion is that CMG has moderate economies of scale, not overwhelming scale exclusion. Scale lowers unit costs and supports resilience, yet by itself it can be replicated over time in restaurants. The moat becomes more durable only when scale is paired with customer captivity: if customers keep choosing Chipotle at similar price points, CMG can sustain throughput and keep fixed-cost absorption superior. Without that demand advantage, scale alone is not enough to make the market non-contestable.
Greenwald’s warning is that capability-based advantages are valuable but often vulnerable unless management converts them into position-based advantage. On the evidence available, CMG appears to be in that conversion process but has not completed it. The case for capability is strong: $11.93B of revenue, 16.2% operating margin, 59.0% ROIC, and $1.44759B of free cash flow strongly imply a highly efficient operating model. The balance sheet also matters. With $0.00 of long-term debt from 2020 through 2025, management retains unusual flexibility to keep investing through industry volatility.
The scale-building evidence is clear enough. Capex reached $666.3M in 2025, about 5.6% of revenue, which shows continued reinvestment rather than simple harvest mode. The captivity-building evidence is more mixed. Brand reputation is evidently meaningful, but the spine gives no verified loyalty penetration, retention, app engagement, or ecosystem data that would prove increasing switching costs. In other words, CMG is definitely converting operating know-how into larger scale; it is only partially converting that scale into harder demand-side captivity.
My assessment is that conversion is possible but incomplete. If management can keep compounding brand trust and repeat behavior while preserving throughput economics, the advantage could migrate toward position-based over the next 3-5 years. If not, the knowledge edge remains portable enough that fast followers can imitate format, menu simplicity, and service model. That makes the current advantage stronger than average, but less permanent than the valuation appears to assume.
In Greenwald’s framework, pricing is not just arithmetic; it is communication among rivals. The key questions are whether the category has a visible price leader, whether firms can signal intent, whether there are focal points for industry pricing, whether deviators are punished, and how the industry returns to cooperation after a defection. For CMG, the evidence points to a category where local observability is high but stable tacit coordination is weak. Restaurant menu prices are public, promotions are visible, and customer reactions show up quickly in traffic, so monitoring is feasible. But the data spine offers no verified peer pricing chronology, so any claim of durable price leadership must be labeled .
The most useful hard evidence is indirect. CMG’s annual operating margin was 16.2%, yet quarterly margins softened to an implied ~14.0% in Q4 2025 despite still-solid revenue of about $2.99B. If pricing coordination were strong and stable, that late-year margin deterioration would likely have been less pronounced. Instead, the pattern suggests a consumer category where labor, food, and value competition can interrupt pricing discipline. The category likely uses focal points such as standard menu price ladders, limited-time offers, and bundled value propositions, but those are weaker coordination tools than in concentrated oligopolies.
My conclusion is that pricing in fast casual works more as signaling around value perception than as hard oligopoly communication. Punishment for defection is usually promotional response, localized discounting, or intensified marketing rather than a formal industry reset. That makes any cooperative equilibrium fragile. Using Greenwald’s language, this is not Boeing/Lockheed; it is a consumer market where visibility exists, but the incentive to compete for traffic often overwhelms the incentive to preserve a coordinated umbrella price.
CMG’s absolute position is clearly large. The company produced $11.93B of revenue in 2025, generated $1.94B of operating income, and carried a $43.46B market capitalization as of Mar. 22, 2026. That scale matters because it supports brand awareness, reinvestment capacity, and resilience. Revenue per share from the independent institutional survey rose from $8.33 in 2024 to $9.14 in 2025, which cross-validates continued business expansion. Those are the verified facts we can rely on.
The problem is that market share itself is in this record. The data spine provides no industry sales denominator, no category share data, and no direct peer unit or revenue comparison, so I cannot responsibly assign a numeric share percentage. Likewise, share trend cannot be definitively labeled gaining, stable, or losing without knowing how the relevant segment grew in 2025. What can be said is narrower but still useful: CMG remains a large, growing, highly cash-generative concept with enough scale to matter strategically.
My working assessment is that CMG’s relative position is likely stable to improving, but that portion is inferential rather than proven. The verified evidence supports strong absolute competitive standing, not precise share leadership. In practice, investors should focus less on an unverified share number and more on whether CMG can hold returns on capital and margin against a broader field of fast-casual alternatives. On that score, current evidence is good, but not definitive enough to justify treating share leadership as locked.
The strongest Greenwald barriers come from the interaction of demand-side captivity and supply-side scale. CMG has some of both, but not enough to call the market non-contestable. Demand-side barriers are mainly brand and habit. Customers know the concept, and the company’s ability to sustain $11.93B of revenue with a 16.2% operating margin implies real consumer preference. But the switching cost for a lunch customer remains close to $0 and measured in minutes, not months. If another concept offers a similar bowl, burrito, or value proposition at the same or lower price, the consumer can switch easily. That is not a trivial weakness; it is the core reason the moat case stays partial.
Supply-side barriers are more tangible. CMG spent $666.3M on capex in 2025 and generated $1.44759B of free cash flow, supported by a debt-free balance sheet. That combination gives management the ability to keep investing while weaker players may be more constrained. To challenge CMG at meaningful scale, a new entrant would likely need several hundred million dollars of cumulative investment in stores, hiring, training, digital tools, and national sourcing over multiple years; a rough analytical range is $500M-$1.0B to reach visible subscale relevance. Even then, equivalent demand is not guaranteed.
The crucial interaction is this: an entrant can copy the broad product format, but it may not immediately copy the brand trust + scale efficiency combination. That gives CMG a defendable edge. Still, if an entrant matched the product at the same price, I believe it would capture some meaningful demand, which means barriers are not airtight. The moat is real, but it is not closed-system lock-in.
| Metric | CMG | Qdoba | CAVA | Sweetgreen |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Potential Entrants | Large QSRs, private-equity rollups, regional fast-casual concepts; barriers = brand building, site selection, national sourcing, digital infrastructure… | Could expand via franchised densification | Could move closer to Mexican occasions | Adjacent premium fast-casual entry |
| Buyer Power | Highly fragmented end customer base; near-zero formal concentration, but low switching cost means pricing leverage is capped by consumer choice… | Similar consumer power profile | Similar consumer power profile | Similar consumer power profile |
| Mechanism | Relevance | Strength | Evidence | Durability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Habit Formation | HIGH | Moderate | Restaurant frequency can create routine demand, but no verified retention or visit-frequency metric is provided; revenue still grew to $11.93B in 2025… | MEDIUM |
| Switching Costs | Medium-Low | Weak | Consumers face little financial or time penalty to choosing another lunch or dinner option; direct switching-cost data absent… | LOW |
| Brand as Reputation | HIGH | Strong | CMG sustains $11.93B revenue, 16.2% operating margin, and 12.1% FCF margin, consistent with trusted brand and quality perception… | Medium-High |
| Search Costs | MEDIUM | Moderate | Consumers know what the format offers, but alternatives remain easy to evaluate; low menu complexity limits true search frictions… | MEDIUM |
| Network Effects | LOW | Weak | No verified two-sided network model or user-count flywheel in the data spine… | LOW |
| Overall Captivity Strength | Meaningful but incomplete | Moderate | Brand and routine support demand, but lack of switching costs prevents strong lock-in… | 3-5 years |
| Dimension | Assessment | Score (1-10) | Evidence | Durability (years) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Position-Based CA | Partial / emerging, not fully proven | 6 | Moderate customer captivity plus some scale benefits; weak switching costs and unverified market share limit score… | 3-5 |
| Capability-Based CA | Strong | 8 | 16.2% operating margin, 59.0% ROIC, $1.44759B FCF, and debt-free balance sheet indicate superior operating design and execution… | 2-4 |
| Resource-Based CA | Limited | 3 | No patents, licenses, or exclusive hard assets evidenced in spine; goodwill only $21.9M suggests organic model rather than protected assets… | 1-2 |
| Overall CA Type | Capability-based with partial position-based features… | 7 | Best evidence supports process excellence and brand reputation more than hard lock-in or legal exclusivity… | 3-5 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $11.93B |
| Revenue | 16.2% |
| Revenue | 59.0% |
| Revenue | $1.44759B |
| Pe | $0.00 |
| Capex | $666.3M |
| Years | -5 |
| Factor | Assessment | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | Mixed Moderate | Brand and scale exist, but switching costs are weak and market share data is | Entry is possible, so external price pressure is not fully blocked… |
| Industry Concentration | Competition Low visibility / likely fragmented | HHI and top-3 share are ; restaurant category generally appears broad and multi-player from evidence gaps… | Fragmentation reduces odds of stable tacit coordination… |
| Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity | Competition Moderate elasticity | Captivity score is Moderate; formal switching costs are weak even if brand is strong… | Undercutting can still win traffic, especially in value-sensitive periods… |
| Price Transparency & Monitoring | Mixed High local visibility, low formal coordination… | Menu prices are observable, but no peer pricing history is provided; frequent interactions exist in local trade areas… | Competitors can see price moves, but transparency alone does not ensure cooperation… |
| Time Horizon | Mixed Supportive but not decisive | CMG has no long-term debt and strong FCF, which supports patience; market growth and peer incentives remain | Financially healthy players can avoid irrational wars, but cannot prevent them… |
| Conclusion | Competition Industry dynamics favor competition | Weak switching costs and uncertain concentration outweigh moderate barriers… | Margins should be treated as defendable but not cartel-like… |
| Factor | Applies (Y/N) | Strength | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Many competing firms | Y | High | Exact competitor count and concentration are , but available evidence does not support a tight oligopoly… | Harder to monitor and punish defection |
| Attractive short-term gain from defection… | Y | Med-High Medium-High | Customer captivity is only Moderate and switching costs are weak… | Price cuts or promotions can steal traffic in the short run… |
| Infrequent interactions | N | Low | Restaurants interact constantly in local markets with observable menu pricing… | Repeated interactions somewhat support discipline… |
| Shrinking market / short time horizon | N | Low-Med Low-Medium | No verified shrinking-market data in spine; CMG still grew revenue +5.4% in 2025… | Category pressure exists, but not enough evidence for end-game behavior… |
| Impatient players | Y | Medium | Peer financial stress is , but consumer categories often include operators willing to trade margin for traffic… | Raises chance of sporadic discounting or value-led disruptions… |
| Overall Cooperation Stability Risk | Y | Medium-High | Fragmentation plus weak switching costs outweigh benefits of frequent interaction… | Tacit cooperation is fragile; competition is the safer default assumption… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $11.93B |
| Revenue | $1.94B |
| Revenue | 16.2% |
| Operating margin | $0.00 |
| Free cash flow | $1.44759B |
| ROIC | 59.0% |
| Key Ratio | 14.0% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $11.93B |
| Revenue | $666.3M |
| Revenue | $361.4M |
| Revenue | 10% |
| Revenue | $1.193B |
| 150 | -300 |
The supplied data does not include a direct restaurant-market TAM for Chipotle, so a classic bottom-up build from households, visit frequency, average ticket, and restaurant count is only partially possible. The 2025 Form 10-K data does, however, give a hard floor for what CMG is already monetizing: $11.93B of revenue in 2025, $1.94B of operating income, and $1.44759B of free cash flow. In practical terms, that means the company has already converted at least $11.93B of consumer spend into realized revenue, which we use here as the verified SOM proxy.
To estimate the near-term expansion path, we use the independent institutional survey's revenue/share figures of $10.30 for 2026 and $11.45 for 2027, multiplied by the latest diluted share count of 1.34B. That yields implied revenue of roughly $13.80B in 2026 and $15.34B in 2027. Extending that trajectory one more year at the 2025-2027 implied CAGR gives an analytical 2028 SOM proxy of about $17.40B. This is not a verified TAM; it is a revenue-based capture path derived from authoritative inputs.
CMG is already operating at very large scale, so penetration analysis should start with what the company has already captured, not with an abstract industry headline. The verified obtained spend proxy is $11.93B of 2025 revenue, up +5.4% year over year. That growth rate indicates the brand is not saturated, but it also does not support the idea that CMG is still in an early, hyper-underpenetrated phase. Profitability reinforces this point: 16.2% operating margin, 12.9% net margin, and 59.0% ROIC show the company is penetrating its serviceable market efficiently, not cheaply.
The real question is how much runway remains before growth converges toward category norms. Using the survey revenue/share path, CMG could move from $11.93B in 2025 to about $15.34B in 2027, or roughly a 13.4% CAGR over two years under a stable share-count assumption. That is healthy growth, but still far below the 25.7% growth embedded in the reverse DCF. Said differently, the business looks underpenetrated enough to keep growing, yet probably not underpenetrated enough to justify the full premium implied by current valuation unless traffic, unit growth, or international expansion accelerate materially.
| Segment | Current Size | 2028 Projected | CAGR | Company Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Observed obtained spend (SOM proxy) | $11.93B | $17.40B | 13.4% | 100% of current captured spend |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $11.93B |
| Pe | +5.4% |
| Operating margin | 16.2% |
| Net margin | 12.9% |
| ROIC | 59.0% |
| Fair Value | $15.34B |
| Key Ratio | 13.4% |
| Key Ratio | 25.7% |
CMG's technology differentiation looks far more like an integrated operating platform than a classic patent-led moat. The provided SEC EDGAR spine does not disclose digital-order mix, app penetration, kitchen automation KPIs, or loyalty engagement, so any hard claim on specific software productivity must be marked . What is visible in the audited numbers, however, is the financial output of the system. FY2025 revenue reached $11.93B, operating income was $1.94B, EBITDA was $2.297B, and free cash flow was $1.448B. For a restaurant chain, that combination suggests the menu design, line operations, labor model, store format, procurement, and ordering ecosystem are working together as a coherent platform.
The strongest evidence that this platform is internally built comes from the balance sheet. At 2025 year-end, goodwill was only $21.9M against total assets of $8.99B, while long-term debt was $0.00, per the FY2025 filing data in the spine. That points to an operating system developed organically rather than bought through acquisitions. Compared with McDonald's or Yum Brands, which benefit from franchise scale, or Sweetgreen, which is marketed more explicitly as a technology-forward concept, CMG's advantage appears to be execution density: a focused menu, repeatable assembly-line throughput, and the ability to keep returns high without financial leverage. The risk is that because management does not separately disclose core platform metrics in the materials provided here, investors are left inferring quality from outcomes rather than seeing direct proof of digital or kitchen superiority.
CMG does not report a discrete R&D expense line in the provided SEC EDGAR data, so formal R&D spend is . For this business, the more relevant pipeline proxy is capital deployment. FY2025 CapEx rose to $666.3M from $593.6M in FY2024, while D&A was $361.4M, meaning investment ran materially above depreciation. That pattern is consistent with a pipeline centered on new-unit openings, kitchen equipment upgrades, digital ordering infrastructure, and back-of-house productivity tools rather than pharmaceutical-style research. The exact allocation between maintenance, expansion, and technology is not disclosed, but the financial signature clearly shows CMG is still building the platform rather than harvesting it.
Our analytical view is that the most plausible 2026-2028 pipeline consists of three buckets: store-format expansion, higher-throughput kitchen workflow, and convenience-layer enhancements around mobile ordering, pickup, and group occasions. Because no company-disclosed launch calendar is in the spine, the timing and revenue impact below are SS estimates, not reported facts. We estimate that if roughly one-third of the $666.3M FY2025 CapEx were productivity-oriented, a successful rollout of labor-saving and throughput-improving tools could support an incremental $150M-$300M of annual revenue over the next 24-36 months. A more successful menu/platform extension case, including better penetration of bowls, quesadillas, and occasion expansion, could support $300M-$500M of annual revenue. The key problem for the equity today is that the market price already implies much more than this: the reverse DCF requires 25.7% growth, versus only 5.4% reported FY2025 revenue growth.
For CMG, the intellectual-property question is best framed as an execution moat rather than a patent moat. Patent count is , and the SEC EDGAR spine does not disclose a patent portfolio, licensing income, or technology capitalization that would support a hard numeric patent-IP thesis. Instead, the strongest evidence points to a moat built on brand trust, menu simplicity, unit-level process repeatability, and internally developed systems. The balance-sheet signal is unusually clear: goodwill was just $21.9M at 2025-12-31 against $8.99B of total assets, and long-term debt was $0.00. That means essentially all of CMG's economic value has been built internally rather than acquired. The FY2025 Form 10-K economics in the spine also show $11.93B of revenue, $1.94B of operating income, and 59.0% ROIC, which is exactly the kind of return profile that often comes from hard-to-copy operating routines.
Our estimate is that CMG's protectable advantage has a practical life of 5-10 years, but that protection is behavioral and operational, not statutory. Competitors such as CAVA, Sweetgreen, McDonald's, and Yum Brands can imitate menu categories or digital front ends, but they cannot instantly replicate the combination of brand awareness, assembly-line familiarity, labor training, and demand density that supports CMG's current returns. On the other hand, this moat is vulnerable to execution slippage because it depends on consistency more than legal exclusivity. If throughput, value perception, or food quality fall, the moat can erode faster than a patent estate would. That is why we view CMG's IP position as moderately strong but non-traditional: high economic defensibility today, low formal patent transparency, and limited hard evidence of long-duration legal barriers.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Pe | $666.3M |
| CapEx | $593.6M |
| Fair Value | $361.4M |
| -$300M | $150M |
| -$500M | $300M |
| DCF | 25.7% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $21.9M |
| Fair Value | $8.99B |
| Fair Value | $0.00 |
| Revenue | $11.93B |
| Revenue | $1.94B |
| Revenue | 59.0% |
| Years | -10 |
| Product / Service | Lifecycle Stage | Competitive Position |
|---|---|---|
| Burritos | MATURE | Leader |
| Burrito Bowls / Lifestyle Bowls | GROWTH | Leader |
| Tacos / Salads / Sides | MATURE | Challenger |
| Quesadillas and newer menu platforms | GROWTH | Challenger |
| Catering / Group occasions / ancillary services… | LAUNCH | Niche |
Chipotle's 2025 10-K and 2025 10-Q filings, as reflected in the provided spine, do not disclose named supplier concentration, purchase commitments, or inventory turns. That means the single biggest supply-chain vulnerability is not a named vendor on the page; it is the absence of visibility into whether the company depends on a narrow set of fresh produce, protein, dairy, packaging, or logistics counterparties. The operating results show the system held together — $11.93B in 2025 revenue, $1.94B in operating income, and a 16.2% operating margin — but those figures do not tell us how much concentration risk sits beneath the surface.
From a portfolio perspective, the concern is that restaurants usually feel a sourcing problem first through throughput, mix, and margin, not through a clean line-item disclosure. If one ingredient family were single-sourced, a disruption could cause menu substitution, service delays, or higher freight/spot-buy costs before it appears in reported revenue. Because the spine does not provide the vendor names or percentages, the likely answer to the most important question is still .
The supplied data do not include a sourcing-region breakdown, so geographic concentration has to be treated as an unresolved risk rather than a measured one. That said, 2025 operating performance was resilient: revenue reached $11.93B, grew 5.4% year over year, and operating margin held at 16.2%. In other words, the 2025 10-K/10-Q trail does not show a macro-level procurement shock despite the absence of region-level disclosure.
The real issue is tariff and geopolitical exposure. If packaging, specialty ingredients, or cold-chain inputs are sourced through a single country or a small set of countries, the business could face cost pass-through or border-delay risk, but the spine provides no percentage split by region, so any exact number is . I would classify the geographic risk as moderate because the balance-sheet cushion is not large — cash and equivalents ended 2025 at $350.5M and the current ratio was 1.23 — even though long-term debt remains $0.00.
| Supplier | Component/Service | Substitution Difficulty (Low/Med/High) | Risk Level (Low/Med/High/Critical) | Signal (Bullish/Neutral/Bearish) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fresh produce supplier cluster | Lettuce, tomatoes, avocados, produce trims… | HIGH | Critical | Bearish |
| Protein supplier cluster | Chicken, beef, and animal protein inputs… | HIGH | Critical | Bearish |
| Dairy supplier cluster | Cheese, sour cream, dairy mix-ins | MEDIUM | HIGH | Bearish |
| Dry goods supplier cluster | Rice, beans, spices, seasonings | MEDIUM | HIGH | Neutral |
| Packaging supplier cluster | Bowls, lids, cups, bags, wraps | MEDIUM | HIGH | Bearish |
| Distribution / logistics partners | Cold-chain transport, warehousing, route execution… | MEDIUM | HIGH | Neutral |
| Restaurant equipment vendors | Prep equipment, kitchen systems, maintenance parts… | LOW | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| Facility services vendors | Cleaning, pest control, repair, field services… | LOW | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| Customer | Contract Duration | Renewal Risk | Relationship Trend (Growing/Stable/Declining) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Walk-in diners | None / spot | LOW | Growing |
| Digital / app orders | None / spot | LOW | Growing |
| Delivery marketplace users | None / spot | MEDIUM | Growing |
| Catering customers | Spot / contract mix | MEDIUM | Stable |
| Gift card / prepay holders | N/A | LOW | Stable |
| Component | Trend (Rising/Stable/Falling) | Key Risk |
|---|---|---|
| Fresh ingredients (protein / produce) | Stable | Commodity inflation, spoilage, and vendor concentration… |
| Packaging | Stable | Resin / paper inflation, supply interruptions… |
| Labor | Stable | Wage pressure, staffing volatility, training burden… |
| Distribution / freight | Stable | Fuel, cold-chain reliability, routing disruptions… |
| Occupancy and restaurant operating costs… | Stable | Rent, utilities, maintenance, local compliance… |
STREET SAYS: Based on the independent institutional survey and the market calibration embedded in the current quote, the Street is effectively assuming Chipotle can move from the 2025 10-K results of $11.93B revenue and $1.14 diluted EPS to a materially stronger 2026 profile. The survey proxy points to roughly $13.80B of revenue and $1.35 of EPS, which implies the market is still paying for a long-duration compounding story rather than a one-year snapback.
WE SAY: The audited 2025 tape shows a high-quality business, but not one whose fundamentals yet justify a $33.37 share price versus our $15.61 DCF base case. Revenue growth was only +5.4%, diluted EPS growth was +2.7%, and the back half of the year softened with Q3 revenue at $3.00B after Q2's $3.06B peak. In our view, the Street is assuming faster margin and traffic improvement than the current audited cadence supports, and we would need to see sustained quarterly revenue above $3.1B with operating margin at or above 16.2% before we would lean toward the higher targets.
There is no dated sell-side upgrade/downgrade tape in the spine, so the usual revision signal is unavailable. The only usable forward series is the proprietary institutional survey, which steps EPS from $1.14 in 2025 to $1.35 in 2026 and $1.50 in 2027, while revenue/share rises from $9.14 to $10.30 and then $11.45.
That matters because it implies the market is already looking past the audited 2025 operating cadence, which finished with revenue of $11.93B and diluted EPS of $1.14. In the actual quarterly tape, revenue moved from $2.88B to $3.06B and then $3.00B, while operating income peaked at $559.1M in Q2 before easing to $477.2M in Q3; that is a stable business, but not yet one with a visible acceleration that would normally justify a higher consensus target. We cannot attribute this to a specific broker or date from the available evidence, so the revision trend is best read as a gap between rising medium-term expectations and a flat-to-lower near-term operating cadence.
DCF Model: $16 per share
Monte Carlo: $20 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=13%)
Reverse DCF: Market implies 25.7% growth to justify current price
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $11.93B |
| Revenue | $1.14 |
| Revenue | $13.80B |
| Revenue | $1.35 |
| Fair Value | $32.99 |
| DCF | $15.61 |
| DCF | +5.4% |
| Revenue growth | +2.7% |
| Metric | Street Consensus | Our Estimate | Diff % | Key Driver of Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Next Quarter Revenue | $3.45B proxy | $3.10B | -10.1% | Street proxy annualizes the survey run-rate; we assume only modest improvement from Q2/Q3 2025 normalization. |
| Next Quarter EPS | $0.34 proxy | $0.30 | -11.8% | Street proxy assumes continued margin stability; we model a more conservative operating lever. |
| FY2026 Revenue | $13.80B proxy | $12.60B | -8.7% | Survey-derived revenue/share implies re-acceleration; we assume growth remains closer to the 2025 audited pace. |
| FY2026 EPS | $1.35 | $1.18 | -12.6% | Street is leaning on stronger earnings conversion than the 2025 EPS growth rate of +2.7% supports. |
| FY2026 Operating Margin | — | 15.8% | — | No explicit margin consensus tape is present; our estimate stays below the 2025 audited 16.2% margin. |
| FY2027 EPS | $1.50 | $1.28 | -14.7% | Street survey extends a steadier compounding path; we assume more gradual progression after a softer 2025 finish. |
| Year | Revenue Est | EPS Est | Growth % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025A | $11.93B | $1.14 | Revenue +5.4%; EPS +2.7% |
| 2026E | $13.80B proxy | $1.35 proxy | Revenue +15.7%; EPS +18.4% |
| 2027E | $15.34B proxy | $1.50 proxy | Revenue +11.2%; EPS +11.1% |
| 2028E (model ext.) | $11.9B | $1.14 | Revenue +7.0%; EPS +10.0% |
| 2029E (model ext.) | $11.9B | $1.14 | Revenue +5.9%; EPS +8.5% |
| Firm | Rating | Price Target |
|---|---|---|
| Proprietary institutional survey | Neutral proxy | $65.00-$95.00 |
| Metric | Current |
|---|---|
| P/E | 29.3 |
| P/S | 3.6 |
| FCF Yield | 3.3% |
CMG's rate exposure is almost entirely an equity-duration issue. The 2025 10-K and quarterly 10-Q data show long-term debt of $0.00 every year from 2020 through 2025, so a 100bp move in rates does not create refinancing stress or interest expense pressure. Instead, the company is exposed through the discount-rate channel: the deterministic DCF already uses a 9.2% WACC and produces a base fair value of $15.61/share, far below the live price of $33.37.
Analyst assumption set: I estimate free-cash-flow duration at roughly 7.4 years, consistent with a premium restaurant compounder that has FCF margin of 12.1% and FCF yield of 3.3%. On that basis, a +100bp shock to WACC or equity risk premium would cut the DCF value to about $14.50 per share, while a -100bp shock would lift it to about $16.80. The practical implication is that CMG does not break when rates rise; the stock simply becomes harder to justify unless growth reaccelerates materially.
Because the company is debt-free, the market is mostly underwriting future operating leverage rather than capital-structure leverage. That makes the stock unusually sensitive to any reassessment of long-run growth quality, especially when the current quote already embeds a much richer outcome than the audited 2025 run rate alone would support.
CMG's commodity risk is embedded in margin, not leverage. The provided spine does not disclose a formal hedging program or an itemized food basket, so the exact share of COGS tied to beef, chicken, avocados, dairy, tortillas, produce, or packaging is . What is clear from the 2025 audited results is that profitability remains strong in absolute terms—operating margin was 16.2% and net margin was 12.9%—but the quarter-to-quarter profile shows that margins are the swing factor in this business. Operating income was $559.1M on 2025-06-30 and $477.2M on 2025-09-30 even though revenue stayed near $3.0B.
What that means for macro stress: if commodity inflation or weak pass-through adds just 100bp to annual costs, operating income would fall by roughly $119.3M using 2025 revenue of $11.93B. A 50bp shock would still be about $59.7M. That is not a solvency issue because long-term debt is $0.00, but it is a meaningful earnings and multiple issue because the stock is priced for sustained premium margins. The key question is whether menu pricing can offset ingredient and labor inflation without denting traffic.
In practical terms, the company can absorb moderate cost inflation, but not indefinitely if pricing power slows or consumer demand softens at the same time. That asymmetry is why this looks like an earnings-quality story first and a commodity story second.
Tariff sensitivity is a second-order but real margin risk. The supplied spine does not provide product-by-product import sourcing, region-level tariff exposure, or China supply-chain dependency, so those items remain . Even so, the stress math is straightforward. On $11.93B of 2025 revenue, a tariff-driven or sourcing-driven incremental cost burden of 50bp would reduce operating income by about $59.7M; 100bp would be about $119.3M; and 150bp would be about $178.95M.
Why it matters here: CMG carries $0.00 long-term debt, so tariffs do not threaten solvency. They matter because the current valuation already embeds a demanding growth path, and tariff pressure tends to show up first in gross margin and only later in traffic. If the company cannot pass through all of the inflation to menu prices, then the market may compress the multiple before the income statement fully reflects the impact. That is especially important when the live share price is already far above the modelled intrinsic value.
In short, tariffs are not the core thesis driver, but they can easily become a valuation headwind if they land during a period of weaker consumer spending or higher labor costs.
CMG is a discretionary-spend story rather than a pure defensive staple. The spine does not include consumer confidence, GDP growth, housing starts, same-store sales, or traffic data, so a formal statistical correlation is . Even so, the 2025 quarterly revenue path—$2.88B in Q1, $3.06B in Q2, and $3.00B in Q3—suggests a business that is stable but not insulated from macro mood swings. The annual revenue base of $11.93B means every 1% move in sales is about $119.3M of revenue.
Elasticity implication: using the current 16.2% operating margin, a 1% annual revenue miss would translate into roughly $19.3M of operating income before any fixed-cost absorption or mix effects. That makes consumer confidence more dangerous than it looks in a debt-free company: the balance sheet can absorb the noise, but the valuation cannot if the market decides premium growth is fading. With reverse DCF implying 25.7% growth and 6.7% terminal growth, even a modest slowdown in discretionary spending can trigger multiple compression well before liquidity becomes an issue.
In a softer consumer-confidence environment, CMG can still remain profitable, but the equity can rerate sharply because investors are paying for growth durability rather than just current earnings.
| Region | Primary Currency | Hedging Strategy |
|---|---|---|
| United States / Domestic | USD | None disclosed |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.88B |
| Revenue | $3.06B |
| Revenue | $3.00B |
| Revenue | $11.93B |
| Revenue | $119.3M |
| Revenue | 16.2% |
| Revenue | $19.3M |
| DCF | 25.7% |
| Indicator | Signal | Impact on Company |
|---|---|---|
| VIX | UNVERIFIED Neutral / unavailable | Missing volatility data limits cycle read; valuation remains the dominant macro channel. |
| Credit Spreads | UNVERIFIED Neutral / unavailable | No credit-stress evidence supplied; debt-free balance sheet reduces financing risk. |
| Yield Curve Shape | UNVERIFIED Neutral / unavailable | Rate-multiple channel matters more than refinancing for this company. |
| ISM Manufacturing | UNVERIFIED Neutral / unavailable | Industrial-cycle data are not directly decisive; consumer demand remains the key driver. |
| CPI YoY | UNVERIFIED Neutral / unavailable | Inflation matters through food, labor, and pricing power rather than leverage. |
| Fed Funds Rate | UNVERIFIED Neutral / unavailable | Higher rates mainly pressure valuation because long-term debt is $0.00. |
The 2025 10-K and interim 10-Qs point to solid earnings quality even though the spine does not provide a beat/miss tape. Operating cash flow was $2.113926B versus net income of $1.54B, and free cash flow was $1.44759B after $666.3M of capex, so reported profits were backed by cash rather than accounting noise. Stock-based compensation stayed modest at 1.0% of revenue, which limits dilution as a hidden margin drag.
The quarterly run-rate also looks clean rather than one-time inflated: Q2 operating income reached $559.1M on $3.06B of revenue, while Q3 was still a strong $477.2M on $3.00B. The caveat is that beat consistency cannot be scored here because consensus estimates and surprise history are not in the provided spine, so the market should treat this as a high-cash-conversion story rather than a verified earnings-surprise compounder. If the next filing shows FCF margin holding near 12.1%, the quality case remains intact.
Because the spine does not include a 90-day revision tape, the near-term estimate trend is in the strict sense. What we can observe is a modestly upward forward ladder in the independent survey: EPS goes from $1.17 for 2025 to $1.35 for 2026 and $1.50 for 2027, while revenue/share rises from $9.14 to $10.30 and then $11.45. That is constructive, but it reads more like slow compounding than a sharp upgrade cycle.
The important signal is that analysts appear to expect some operating leverage, but not enough to re-rate the stock on earnings growth alone. Against the audited 2025 EPS of $1.14, the survey’s $1.17 for 2025 is only slightly higher, which suggests the current estimate stack is not aggressively heroic. In other words, the revision tone looks cautious-to-mildly constructive rather than euphoric, and without guidance or same-store sales data we cannot confirm whether the direction came from management commentary or simply model roll-forward.
Credibility is best described as Medium. The 2025 10-K and the associated 10-Qs show a company that keeps its balance sheet simple — $0.00 long-term debt and just $21.9M of goodwill — and that generally supports trust in the reported numbers. There is no evidence in the provided spine of restatements or goal-post moving, and the operating cash flow of $2.113926B comfortably exceeded net income, which is the kind of internal consistency investors want to see.
The reason this stops at Medium rather than High is that the company did not provide the guidance trail we would normally use to test consistency in messaging, and year-end liquidity tightened materially as cash fell to $350.5M and equity to $2.83B. Management therefore looks operationally credible, but not fully transparent on forward execution in the materials we have. If future quarters show stable margins and a consistent capital-allocation message without dipping current ratio below 1.0, credibility would move up; if cash keeps contracting without a clear explanation, it would move down.
The next quarter should be judged on three items: revenue growth, operating margin, and cash conversion. There is no provided consensus estimate in the spine, so our working estimate is for roughly $3.0B of revenue and about $0.30 of diluted EPS, assuming the business holds near the 2025 run-rate and avoids another margin step-down. The single most important datapoint is whether operating margin can stay above the 15.9% Q3 2025 level rather than drift lower.
That matters because the 2025 pattern shows the company can still grow profitably, but not effortlessly: Q2 operating margin was 18.3% and Q3 eased to 15.9%, so the market will focus on whether labor, food, and mix remain disciplined. If the quarter comes in near our estimate, the stock still trades on a full valuation, and if the margin slips, the multiple becomes harder to defend.
On valuation, our base DCF fair value is $15.61 per share, with bull/bear cases of $22.98 and $10.69. At $32.99, we are Neutral with 6/10 conviction; the next quarter would need either a clear margin re-acceleration or a visible estimate reset to change that stance.
| Period | EPS | YoY Change | Sequential |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-03 | $1.14 | — | — |
| 2023-06 | $1.14 | — | -97.6% |
| 2023-09 | $1.14 | — | -8.0% |
| 2023-12 | $1.14 | — | +287.0% |
| 2024-03 | $1.14 | -97.5% | -70.8% |
| 2024-06 | $1.14 | +32.0% | +26.9% |
| 2024-09 | $1.14 | +21.7% | -15.2% |
| 2024-12 | $1.11 | +24.7% | +296.4% |
| 2025-03 | $1.14 | +7.7% | -74.8% |
| 2025-06 | $1.14 | -3.0% | +14.3% |
| 2025-09 | $1.14 | +3.6% | -9.4% |
| 2025-12 | $1.14 | +2.7% | +293.1% |
| Quarter | Guidance Range | Actual | Within Range (Y/N) | Error % |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Eps | $0.00 |
| Fair Value | $21.9M |
| Pe | $2.113926B |
| Fair Value | $350.5M |
| Fair Value | $2.83B |
| Quarter | EPS (Diluted) | Revenue | Net Income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2023 | $1.14 | $11.9B | $1535.8M |
| Q3 2023 | $1.14 | $11.9B | $1535.8M |
| Q1 2024 | $1.14 | $11.9B | $1535.8M |
| Q2 2024 | $1.14 | $11.9B | $1535.8M |
| Q3 2024 | $1.14 | $11.9B | $1535.8M |
| Q1 2025 | $1.14 | $11.9B | $1535.8M |
| Q2 2025 | $1.14 | $11.9B | $1535.8M |
| Q3 2025 | $1.14 | $11.9B | $1535.8M |
| Quarter | EPS Actual | Revenue Actual |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 Q1 | $1.14 | $11.9B |
| 2025 Q2 | $1.14 | $11.9B |
| 2025 Q3 | $1.14 | $11.9B |
| 2025 Q4 (derived) | $0.25 (derived) | $2.99B (derived) |
Verified alternative-data evidence is notably thin in this pane. We do not have a clean set of job-posting counts, web-traffic trends, app-download trajectories, or patent filings that would independently confirm whether CMG is seeing demand acceleration, improved hiring intensity, or product/automation innovation. The only non-EDGAR item in the evidence stream is a low-confidence recruiting reference and a separate Reddit-style “starting” status note; the analysis already flags those as likely unrelated to Chipotle Mexican Grill, so I treat them as noise rather than as a demand or execution signal.
That absence matters because the audited 2025 filings already show a softer cadence: revenue rose +5.4% for the year, but Q3 revenue was $3.00B versus $3.06B in Q2, and operating income fell from $559.1M to $477.2M. In other words, there is no external evidence here that offsets the late-year slowdown. If we were to see cleaner alternative-data confirmation, the most useful checks would be:
Institutional sentiment is broadly constructive on franchise quality but cautious on near-term timing. In the independent survey, CMG scores Safety Rank 3, Timeliness Rank 3, and Technical Rank 3, while also carrying Financial Strength A, Earnings Predictability 70, and Price Stability 50. That combination says the market tends to view CMG as a high-quality operator, but not one with obvious immediate technical sponsorship. The 3-5 year EPS estimate of $2.45 and target price range of $65.00-$95.00 show that professionals remain positive on the long runway, even if they are not cheering the current entry point.
Retail sentiment is harder to verify from the spine because we do not have a dedicated social, options, or short-interest feed. The best indirect read comes from the 2025 10-K and the subsequent quarterly filings: the company produced $1.54B of net income and $1.44759B of free cash flow, yet the stock still trades at $33.37 per share versus a deterministic DCF fair value of $15.61. That tells me the crowd likes the brand, the capital efficiency, and the growth story, but is also willing to pay for a reacceleration that has not yet appeared in the audited trend. Relative to names like McDonald’s, Yum! Brands, Restaurant Brands International, and Sweetgreen, the market is effectively treating CMG as a premium-quality asset — just one that now needs to prove it deserves an even richer multiple.
| Category | Signal | Reading | Trend | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating momentum | Revenue growth | FY2025 revenue $11.93B; revenue growth +5.4% YoY; Q2 2025 revenue $3.06B vs Q3 2025 revenue $3.00B… | Softening | The business is still growing, but the cadence slowed late in 2025 and needs 2026 reacceleration. |
| Profitability | Margin profile | FY2025 operating margin 16.2%; Q2 2025 operating margin 18.3% vs Q3 2025 operating margin 15.9%; net margin 12.9% | Compressing | Core economics remain excellent, but incremental margin leverage weakened in the back half of the year. |
| Cash generation | FCF engine | Operating cash flow $2.113926B; free cash flow $1.44759B; FCF margin 12.1% | Strong | The model still throws off substantial cash, which supports reinvestment and cushions valuation risk. |
| Liquidity / balance sheet | Cash cushion | Cash & equivalents $350.5M; current ratio 1.23; current liabilities $1.19B; long-term debt $0.00… | Tightening | There is no solvency issue, but liquidity is thinner than mid-2025 and deserves monitoring. |
| Valuation | Multiple stack | P/E 29.3; EV/EBITDA 18.8; EV/Revenue 3.6; DCF fair value $15.61 vs spot $32.99… | Stretched | The stock embeds a premium growth narrative that is not supported by current audited growth rates. |
| Sentiment / external validation | Cross-checks | Independent survey: Safety Rank 3, Timeliness Rank 3, Technical Rank 3, Financial Strength A, Earnings Predictability 70; verified alt-data feeds not supplied… | Mixed | Professional sentiment is constructive on quality, but there is no verified alternative-data confirmation of acceleration. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| EPS | $2.45 |
| EPS | $65.00-$95.00 |
| Net income | $1.54B |
| Net income | $1.44759B |
| Free cash flow | $32.99 |
| Pe | $15.61 |
| Criterion | Result | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Positive Net Income | ✓ | PASS |
| Positive Operating Cash Flow | ✗ | FAIL |
| ROA Improving | ✓ | PASS |
| Cash Flow > Net Income (Accruals) | ✗ | FAIL |
| Declining Long-Term Debt | ✗ | FAIL |
| Improving Current Ratio | ✗ | FAIL |
| No Dilution | ✓ | PASS |
| Improving Gross Margin | ✗ | FAIL |
| Improving Asset Turnover | ✓ | PASS |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Working Capital / Assets (×1.2) | 0.031 |
| Retained Earnings / Assets (×1.4) | 0.000 |
| EBIT / Assets (×3.3) | 0.215 |
| Equity / Liabilities (×0.6) | 0.459 |
| Revenue / Assets (×1.0) | 1.326 |
| Z-Score | GREY 2.35 |
Verified market-liquidity metrics such as average daily volume, bid-ask spread, institutional turnover ratio, days to liquidate a $10M block, and estimated market impact are in the Data Spine, so a precise market-microstructure read cannot be made here. What is verifiable is the company’s capital-structure liquidity: the audited 2025 10-K shows $350.5M of cash and equivalents, $1.19B of current liabilities, $1.23 current ratio, and $0.00 long-term debt. That combination says financing risk is still contained, even if the cash cushion is smaller than it was earlier in 2025.
From a portfolio-execution perspective, the absence of a verified volume and spread series means the block-trade answer must remain conditional. The most defensible conclusion from the supplied facts is that the company is fundamentally liquid, but the trading liquidity profile itself is not auditable from this spine. If you need to size a large position, the missing inputs are the key gaps: ADV, spread, and institutional turnover. Until those are available, market impact should be treated as an open question rather than assumed away.
The Data Spine does not include a verified price-history series, so the standard technical indicators requested here — 50/200 DMA position, RSI, MACD signal, volume trend, and support/resistance levels — are . The only verified market datapoint is the live stock price of $32.99 as of Mar 22, 2026, alongside the institutional survey’s Technical Rank of 3 on a 1-to-5 scale, which reads as neutral rather than technically strong.
That means the technical view cannot be used as a trading signal in this pane, only as a constraint on interpretation. In practice, the absence of a verified trend series pushes more weight onto the audited fundamentals and the valuation stack. If the missing series later shows price above the 50 DMA but below the 200 DMA, or a sustained RSI/MACD improvement, that would materially change the read; at present, those indicators are simply not available for verification.
| Factor | Score | Percentile vs Universe | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| Momentum | 56 | 61st | STABLE |
| Value | 24 | 18th | Deteriorating |
| Quality | 91 | 95th | STABLE |
| Size | 98 | 99th | STABLE |
| Volatility | 57 | 62nd | Deteriorating |
| Growth | 68 | 72nd | IMPROVING |
| Start Date | End Date | Peak-to-Trough % | Recovery Days | Catalyst for Drawdown |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $10M |
| Fair Value | $350.5M |
| Fair Value | $1.19B |
| Fair Value | $1.23 |
| Fair Value | $0.00 |
Direct volatility inputs are not available in the spine, so the clean reads you asked for — 30-day IV, 1-year mean IV, IV rank, and realized volatility — are all . That said, the absence of a chain does not mean the name is low-risk. It means the market’s exact option pricing cannot be measured here, so the best workflow is to anchor on what we do know: CMG closed at $32.99 on Mar 22, 2026, while the DCF base value is only $15.61 and even the bull case is $22.98. That is a demanding setup for buying premium because the stock already discounts a lot of good news before any expiration is chosen.
As a practical proxy, the Monte Carlo distribution gives a useful sanity check: the 25th percentile is $15.38 and the 75th percentile is $26.51, which implies an interquartile half-range of about ±$5.57, or roughly ±16.7% versus the current quote. I would treat that as a model-based expected-move proxy, not a live IV print. The independent price-stability score of 50 suggests CMG is not a hyper-volatile tape in the way a distressed or meme name would be, so if future option data shows materially elevated 30-day IV, it would likely be pricing event risk rather than persistent realized turbulence. On that basis, long calls need a catalyst; premium selling looks better supported than outright upside speculation.
There is no verified options-chain or trade-tape feed in the spine, so I cannot point to a confirmed sweep, block, or repeat buyer/seller with strike and expiry. That matters in CMG because the equity already trades at $32.99 against a $15.61 DCF fair value and a $19.65 Monte Carlo median, which means a genuine Long flow signal would have to be unusually strong to matter. Without that evidence, the correct conclusion is not “Short flow,” but rather “no confirmed flow signal.”
If the tape later shows a real institutional bid, the most actionable prints would likely be near-dated upside call spreads or repeated call buying around the next earnings window, ideally with strikes that sit above spot and expiries that match the catalyst date. In a premium name like CMG, the difference between informed accumulation and simple retail chasing often shows up in whether volume builds at a single strike or climbs across multiple expiries. For now, all major fields are : large trade size, sweep frequency, open-interest concentration, and any strike/expiry clustering. That keeps the flow view neutral until the tape tells us otherwise.
Short interest metrics are not supplied in the spine, so short interest a portion of float, days to cover, and cost to borrow trend are all . Still, we can frame the risk correctly: CMG is not a credit story because long-term debt is $0.00 in 2025 and free cash flow was $1,447,590,000, so short sellers would be betting on valuation compression and margin normalization, not insolvency. That usually makes the short thesis harder to carry if the business keeps printing cash.
My assessment is Medium squeeze risk, not High. The reason is that the name is expensive enough to attract shorts, but we do not have evidence of crowded borrow, a very high days-to-cover setup, or a deeply squeezed tape. A squeeze would become more plausible if the stock were to gap on a clean earnings beat and if later data showed elevated borrow costs or unusually high short float. Absent that, the better framing is “crowded valuation risk” rather than “classic squeeze candidate.” For event trading, that distinction matters: a rich multiple can still fall without forcing shorts to cover aggressively.
| HF | Long |
| MF | Long |
| Pension | Long |
| HF | Options |
| MF | Short |
The highest-risk issue is valuation compression, not solvency. At $33.37, CMG trades far above the deterministic $15.61 DCF, the $22.87 Monte Carlo mean, and even the $22.98 DCF bull case. That makes Risk #1 a multiple reset with roughly 70% probability and an estimated -$17.76 price impact to base value; the relevant threshold is any evidence that growth cannot close the gap between actual +5.4% revenue growth and implied 25.7% growth, and this risk is getting closer.
Risk #2 is margin erosion, with roughly 55% probability and about -$12.00 to -$15.00 of price impact if the annual operating margin slips below 14.0%. This is also getting closer because operating margin moved from 18.3% in Q2 2025 to 15.9% in Q3, with implied Q4 near 14.0%.
Risk #3 is competitive pressure and traffic erosion, including a price war or intensified promotions from quick-service and fast-casual peers such as McDonald’s, Yum! Brands, Restaurant Brands, and Domino’s [peer quantitative comparison UNVERIFIED]. We assign 40% probability and roughly -$14.00 of downside if annual revenue growth falls below 3.0%–4.0%. Risk #4 is execution disruption from leadership changes announced on Jan. 12, 2026, about 25% probability and -$6.00 price impact if marketing or HR execution weakens. Risk #5 is liquidity and balance-sheet composition deterioration: cash fell from $748.5M to $350.5M, and equity declined to $2.83B. That is not a refinancing risk, but it increases fragility if operations miss.
The strongest bear case is straightforward: CMG remains a good operator, but the stock still falls hard because the market has paid for a future that the reported numbers do not support. In 2025, revenue grew only +5.4%, diluted EPS grew +2.7%, and net income grew just +0.1%. Against that, the reverse DCF implies 25.7% growth and 6.7% terminal growth. The valuation gap is so large that the thesis can break without any catastrophic event.
The path to the bear target of $10.69 is modest but persistent disappointment. First, margin softness continues after the visible decline from 18.3% operating margin in Q2 2025 to 15.9% in Q3 and an implied ~14.0% in Q4. Second, labor and commodity costs outpace pricing power, keeping free-cash-flow margin below the current 12.1% level. Third, revenue growth remains in low-to-mid single digits, which is incompatible with a stock valued at 29.3x earnings and 18.8x EV/EBITDA. Fourth, investors stop underwriting flawless execution following the leadership changes announced in January 2026.
Under this scenario, the market no longer values CMG as a premium-growth compounder and instead prices it closer to cash-generation reality. That produces a move from $33.37 to $10.69, or about 68.0% downside. Importantly, this bear case does not require leverage stress, because long-term debt is $0.00; it only requires lower expectations and some evidence that second-half 2025 softness was not temporary.
The main contradiction is that the quality narrative is true, but the stock narrative still looks too optimistic. Bulls can correctly point to 54.3% ROE, 59.0% ROIC, $1.44759B of free cash flow, and zero long-term debt. Those are genuinely strong metrics. But those strengths clash with the valuation outputs: $33.37 share price versus $15.61 DCF fair value, $19.65 Monte Carlo median, and only 13.5% modeled upside probability. A premium can be justified; this size of premium is harder to justify.
The second contradiction is growth. The market is discounting 25.7% implied growth, yet 2025 delivered only +5.4% revenue growth, +2.7% EPS growth, and +0.1% net income growth. That is a major mismatch between embedded expectations and observed performance. A third contradiction is margin confidence: bulls argue unit economics remain excellent, but quarterly operating margin moved from 16.6% in Q1 to 18.3% in Q2, then 15.9% in Q3 and implied ~14.0% in Q4. The trend does not yet support a clean re-acceleration story.
Finally, the fortress balance sheet story is also incomplete. Yes, debt is $0.00, but cash declined from $748.5M to $350.5M, current assets fell to $1.47B, and equity dropped to $2.83B while liabilities rose to $6.16B. The bull case is therefore internally inconsistent unless one assumes both a return to stronger growth and a quick stabilization in margins.
Several factors meaningfully mitigate CMG’s risk profile, even if they do not make the stock cheap. First, the company has $0.00 of long-term debt and a 1.23 current ratio, which removes refinancing stress and the classic restaurant downside of covenant pressure. Second, cash generation remains strong: $2.113926B of operating cash flow and $1.44759B of free cash flow in 2025 provide a real self-funding cushion for expansion, labor investment, and marketing support.
Third, quality metrics are exceptional. ROIC of 59.0%, ROA of 17.1%, and ROE of 54.3% suggest the business still has economic strength even if the stock is overvalued. Fourth, stock-based compensation is only 1.0% of revenue, so earnings quality looks cleaner than many premium consumer names. Fifth, the independent institutional data still show Financial Strength A and Earnings Predictability 70, which supports the case that volatility may be driven more by multiple reset than by collapse in the underlying business.
These mitigants matter because they shape the form of downside. CMG is less likely to suffer a sudden financial accident and more likely to undergo a slower de-rating tied to expectations. That distinction is important for position sizing and timing. In other words, the mitigants reduce bankruptcy-style or liquidity-event risk, but they do not eliminate the core issue: a very good business can still be a poor investment when the entry price already capitalizes near-perfect execution.
| Pillar | Invalidating Facts | P(Invalidation) |
|---|---|---|
| entity-resolution-and-data-integrity | Verified SEC filings, audited financials, and exchange data confirm that the operating, financial, and market datasets used in the thesis are materially contaminated by another issuer or mis-mapped ticker/entity records.; After correcting all identifier, ticker, and entity mappings, the resulting Chipotle-only revenue, margin, unit count, or valuation data differ enough from the thesis inputs to change the investment conclusion. | True 6% |
| comparable-sales-demand-durability | Company disclosures show sustained negative or near-zero transaction growth across multiple quarters, with comparable-sales growth relying primarily on pricing rather than traffic.; Management materially lowers medium-term same-store sales guidance or explicitly indicates that demand elasticity, consumer trade-down, or traffic weakness prevents comp growth from supporting the market's implied growth expectations. | True 34% |
| unit-economics-and-margin-retention | Restaurant-level margin declines materially and remains below prior structural ranges for multiple quarters despite management mitigation efforts.; Evidence shows labor, food, occupancy, or throughput constraints structurally impair new and mature unit economics, reducing cash-on-cash returns or elongating payback periods enough to undermine the growth model. | True 31% |
| moat-durability-and-industry-contestability… | Competitors sustainably narrow the gap in traffic growth, pricing power, and restaurant-level margins, indicating Chipotle's differentiation is not durable.; Customer survey, market-share, or unit-level evidence shows weakening brand preference or increased substitution that forces persistent promotional intensity or margin sacrifice to hold traffic. | True 29% |
| leadership-transition-and-execution-risk… | The marketing leadership transition is followed by clear deterioration in traffic trends, campaign effectiveness, brand metrics, or digital engagement beyond normal quarter-to-quarter volatility.; Management misses or withdraws 2025 guidance and attributes the shortfall in meaningful part to execution issues tied to brand, marketing, or demand generation. | True 24% |
| valuation-vs-expectations-gap | Using reasonable assumptions for unit growth, same-store sales, margin progression, reinvestment needs, and terminal value, intrinsic value analysis shows the current share price is not materially above fair value.; Market expectations embedded in the stock can be met or exceeded without requiring unrealistic assumptions on long-term growth, returns, or competitive durability. | True 42% |
| Trigger | Threshold Value | Current Value | Distance to Trigger (%) | Probability | Impact (1-5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annual revenue growth falls below level consistent with premium-growth status… | < 4.0% | 5.4% | Watch 35.0% | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Annual operating margin breaks below normalized premium threshold… | < 14.0% | 16.2% | Watch 15.7% | MEDIUM | 5 |
| Latest quarterly operating margin remains below level signaling pricing power; competitive risk criterion… | < 15.0% | Implied Q4 2025 ~14.0% | Triggered -6.7% | HIGH | 5 |
| Free-cash-flow margin drops enough to challenge self-funded growth… | < 10.0% | 12.1% | Watch 21.0% | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Cash balance falls to a level that reduces operating flexibility… | < $250.0M | $350.5M | Safe 40.2% | LOW | 3 |
| Current ratio falls below 1.0, signaling tighter liquidity… | < 1.00x | 1.23x | Watch 23.0% | LOW | 3 |
| Shareholders’ equity declines below floor that would magnify valuation fragility… | < $2.50B | $2.83B | Near 13.2% | MEDIUM | 3 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $32.99 |
| DCF | $15.61 |
| DCF | $22.87 |
| DCF | $22.98 |
| Probability | 70% |
| Probability | $17.76 |
| Revenue growth | +5.4% |
| Revenue growth | 25.7% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | +5.4% |
| Revenue | +2.7% |
| EPS | +0.1% |
| DCF | 25.7% |
| Pe | $10.69 |
| Operating margin | 18.3% |
| Operating margin | 15.9% |
| Operating margin | 14.0% |
| Maturity Year | Amount | Interest Rate | Refinancing Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0.00 | N/A | LOW |
| 2022 | $0.00 | N/A | LOW |
| 2023 | $0.00 | N/A | LOW |
| 2024 | $0.00 | N/A | LOW |
| 2025 | $0.00 | N/A | LOW |
| 2026+ contractual debt maturities | — | — | LOW |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| ROE | 54.3% |
| ROIC | 59.0% |
| ROE | $1.44759B |
| DCF | $32.99 |
| DCF | $15.61 |
| DCF | $19.65 |
| DCF | 13.5% |
| Implied growth | 25.7% |
| Risk Description | Probability | Impact | Mitigant | Monitoring Trigger | Current Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valuation compression as market converges toward DCF and Monte Carlo outputs… | HIGH | HIGH | High ROIC, debt-free balance sheet, strong FCF… | Price stays > $30 while growth remains near 2025 levels; DCF fair value still far below market… | DANGER |
| Growth remains mid-single-digit, well below reverse-DCF expectations… | HIGH | HIGH | Brand strength and ongoing unit expansion [unit data UNVERIFIED] | FY revenue growth trends below 6% again | DANGER |
| Labor and commodity inflation compress operating margin… | MED Medium | HIGH | Pricing power and strong restaurant-level cash generation [store-level margin UNVERIFIED] | Annual operating margin falls below 14.0% | WATCH |
| Competitive promotions or price war erode traffic and moat… | MED Medium | HIGH | Brand loyalty and menu simplicity | Revenue growth drops below 4.0% and latest quarterly margin stays below 15.0% | WATCH |
| New-store returns weaken or cannibalization rises… | MED Medium | MED Medium | Historically strong returns on capital | CapEx rises but revenue and margins do not inflect higher; unit returns | WATCH |
| Food-safety or systemwide execution incident hits traffic… | LOW | HIGH | Operational controls and centralized oversight… | Any disclosed incident, regulatory action, or abrupt same-store sales shock [incident data UNVERIFIED] | SAFE |
| Leadership transition disrupts marketing, HR, or execution discipline… | MED Medium | MED Medium | Deep bench and guidance reaffirmation noted externally… | Operating miss after Jan. 12, 2026 leadership changes… | WATCH |
| Liquidity and equity base keep shrinking despite positive FCF… | MED Medium | MED Medium | No long-term debt and still-positive FCF… | Cash below $250M or equity below $2.50B | WATCH |
| Pillar | Counter-Argument | Severity |
|---|---|---|
| entity-resolution-and-data-integrity | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The thesis may be relying on a false sense of cleanliness from high-level ticker matching while the re… | True high |
| entity-resolution-and-data-integrity | [ACTION_REQUIRED] Even if the legal entity is correctly identified, the thesis can still be wrong if it combines incompa… | True high |
| entity-resolution-and-data-integrity | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar understates how small data-integrity errors can compound into a materially wrong equity con… | True high |
| entity-resolution-and-data-integrity | [NOTED] The thesis likely assumes that because SEC filings and exchange data are authoritative, contamination risk is in… | True medium |
| entity-resolution-and-data-integrity | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The thesis may be overconfident because the stated invalidation probability is low without demonstrati… | True medium |
| comparable-sales-demand-durability | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The core assumption behind durable comparable-sales growth is that Chipotle can keep comping through a… | True high |
| unit-economics-and-margin-retention | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may be overstating the durability of Chipotle's restaurant-level economics because its hist… | True high |
| moat-durability-and-industry-contestability… | [ACTION_REQUIRED] Chipotle's moat may be materially weaker than the thesis assumes because its advantages appear more ex… | True high |
| valuation-vs-expectations-gap | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The valuation-gap pillar may be overstating overvaluation because it likely anchors on a conventional… | True high |
Using Buffett-style questions, CMG scores 13/20, which maps to a C+ on a quality-plus-price basis. The business itself is easy to understand: a focused fast-casual restaurant model with strong unit economics and excellent returns. The audited FY2025 10-K supports that quality profile with $11.93B of revenue, $1.94B of operating income, $1.54B of net income, and a remarkable 59.0% ROIC. The problem is that Buffett would insist on a sensible price, and CMG fails that part of the checklist at $33.37 per share versus $15.61 DCF value.
My factor scores are: Understandable business 5/5, favorable long-term prospects 4/5, able and trustworthy management 3/5, and sensible price 1/5. Management is not scored higher because this pane lacks authoritative DEF 14A, Form 4, or compensation-alignment detail, so stewardship evidence is only partial. Still, the balance sheet is unusually clean for the restaurant space, with $0.00 long-term debt at 2025-12-31 and a 1.23 current ratio.
My investable conclusion is Neutral, not because CMG lacks quality, but because the entry price does not leave enough room for error. I use a blended target price of $35.00, calculated as 70% weight on DCF fair value of $15.61 and 30% weight on Monte Carlo median value of $19.65. Against the current $33.37 stock price, that implies roughly 49.6% downside to fair value. The deterministic scenario set is also unhelpful for a fresh long: bear $10.69, base $15.61, and bull $22.98, all below the market price.
For portfolio construction, CMG does pass the circle of competence test because the revenue model, margin structure, and reinvestment logic are understandable from the 10-K and quarterly filings. It does not pass the quality + value test required for a core value position today. If I owned it from much lower levels, I would treat it as a trim-or-hold based on tax and mandate constraints rather than add aggressively here.
I assign CMG an overall 5/10 conviction and a Neutral stance. The weighted score is built from five pillars rather than a single top-down opinion. Business quality scores 8/10 at a 25% weight because audited 2025 results show 16.2% operating margin, 12.9% net margin, and 59.0% ROIC. Balance-sheet strength scores 9/10 at a 15% weight given $0.00 long-term debt and a 0.0 debt-to-equity ratio. Cash-flow durability scores 7/10 at a 15% weight, supported by $1.44759B of free cash flow and a 12.1% FCF margin.
The drag comes from valuation and expectations. Valuation support scores only 2/10 at a 35% weight because the stock trades at $33.37 versus $15.61 DCF fair value and $19.65 Monte Carlo median value. Near-term operating trajectory scores 3/10 at a 10% weight because inferred operating margin fell from roughly 18.3% in Q2 2025 to roughly 14.0% in Q4 2025. That framework produces a weighted total of 4.95/10, rounded to 5/10.
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate size | Revenue > $500M | Revenue 2025: $11.93B | PASS |
| Strong financial condition | Current ratio >= 2.0 and conservative leverage… | Current ratio 1.23; Long-term debt $0.00; Debt/Equity 0.0… | FAIL |
| Earnings stability | Positive earnings for 10 years | in spine beyond recent period; 2025 net income $1.54B… | FAIL |
| Dividend record | Uninterrupted dividends for 20 years | in spine; no authoritative dividend history supplied… | FAIL |
| Earnings growth | At least 33% EPS growth over 10 years | Latest YoY EPS growth +2.7%; 10-year history | FAIL |
| Moderate P/E | P/E <= 15x | P/E 29.3x | FAIL |
| Moderate P/B | P/B <= 1.5x | P/B 15.4x | FAIL |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Blended target price of | $16.82 |
| DCF | 70% |
| Monte Carlo | 30% |
| Monte Carlo | $32.99 |
| Stock price | 49.6% |
| Bear | $10.69 |
| Base | $15.61 |
| Bull | $22.98 |
| Bias | Risk Level | Mitigation Step | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anchoring to brand quality | HIGH | Force valuation back to DCF $15.61 and Monte Carlo median $19.65 rather than narratively rewarding the brand… | FLAGGED |
| Confirmation bias | MED Medium | Read the reverse DCF first: market implies 25.7% growth versus actual 5.4% revenue growth… | WATCH |
| Recency bias | MED Medium | Avoid using the full-year 16.2% operating margin alone; inspect Q1-Q4 path, which decelerated to ~14.0% in Q4… | WATCH |
| Quality halo effect | HIGH | Separate business quality from stock value; high ROIC 59.0% does not offset a 29.3x P/E automatically… | FLAGGED |
| Overreliance on one valuation method | LOW | Cross-check DCF, Monte Carlo, and independent institutional targets; do not rely on DCF alone… | CLEAR |
| Narrative fallacy on management | MED Medium | Limit stewardship conclusions because DEF 14A and Form 4 evidence is in this pane… | WATCH |
| Base-rate neglect | MED Medium | Remember industry rank is 49 of 94 and restaurant demand is cyclical despite premium brand attributes… | WATCH |
| Multiple normalization denial | HIGH | Stress-test downside from 29.3x P/E and 18.8x EV/EBITDA even if net income remains positive… | FLAGGED |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Conviction | 5/10 |
| Metric | 8/10 |
| Key Ratio | 25% |
| Operating margin | 16.2% |
| Operating margin | 12.9% |
| Operating margin | 59.0% |
| Net margin | 9/10 |
| ROIC | 15% |
On the evidence available in the 2025 annual EDGAR filing, management appears to be building scale and barriers rather than dissipating the moat. Chipotle generated $11.93B of revenue, $1.94B of operating income, and $1.54B of net income in 2025, while holding operating margin at 16.2% and net margin at 12.9%. Cash generation was equally important: operating cash flow totaled $2.113926B, capex was $666.3M, and free cash flow came in at $1.44759B. That combination argues for disciplined reinvestment rather than financial engineering.
The moat question is whether leadership is compounding advantages or simply riding a strong brand. The answer, based on the spine, leans constructive: capex exceeded D&A by about $304.9M, goodwill is immaterial at $21.9M, and long-term debt has remained $0.00 for every annual period shown from 2020 through 2025. Still, the 2025 year-end balance sheet is less forgiving than the no-debt headline implies, with cash down to $350.5M and shareholders’ equity down to $2.83B. In portfolio terms, this looks like a management team that is executing well enough to justify respect, but not so transparently that confidence should be blind.
Governance quality cannot be scored with the same confidence as operating performance because the supplied spine does not include a 2026 proxy statement (DEF 14A), a board matrix, or a shareholder-rights summary. That means board independence, committee composition, staggered-board status, poison pill provisions, proxy access, and any supermajority voting requirements are all . For a company trading at a premium valuation, that absence matters: a strong board should be visible in explicit oversight, not inferred from good economics alone.
The only governance-adjacent evidence available is indirect. Chipotle has kept long-term debt at $0.00 from 2020 through 2025 and finished 2025 with $350.5M of cash, which points to conservative financial stewardship. But governance is broader than capital structure. Shareholders still need to know whether the board can challenge management on capital allocation, succession, and compensation. Until the proxy is reviewed, this remains a provisional governance read rather than a high-conviction assessment.
Compensation alignment is because the supplied spine does not include a proxy statement, pay-for-performance tables, or realized compensation data for the CEO and key executives. That is the central analytical gap: we can observe the economic output of management, but not whether pay is tied to the right inputs such as same-store sales, restaurant-level returns, free cash flow, or ROIC. In a business that generated $1.44759B of free cash flow in 2025 and delivered 59.0% ROIC, the design of incentive pay matters a great deal.
We do have one indirect signal of dilution discipline. Share-based compensation was only 1.0% of revenue, and diluted shares were 1.34B at 2025-12-31, which suggests equity issuance was not exploding. However, contained dilution is not the same as strong alignment. Without the DEF 14A, it is impossible to judge whether annual bonuses and long-term awards reward durable per-share value creation or simply nominal growth. I would therefore treat compensation as an open question, not a positive thesis input.
Insider alignment cannot be confirmed from the supplied spine because there is no insider ownership percentage, no Form 4 transaction history, and no director/management ownership table. That means recent buys and sells are . For a premium-valued company like CMG, this matters: a strong operating franchise is not enough on its own if insiders are not meaningfully aligned with per-share value creation.
What we can say is limited but still useful. Chipotle ended 2025 with $2.83B of equity and $350.5M of cash, while diluted shares were 1.34B; those figures suggest no obvious dilution blow-up, but they do not tell us who owns the stock or whether executives are buying around current prices. In the absence of Form 4 data, I would not assign a premium alignment score. The right next step is to inspect the proxy and recent insider filings to determine whether management is adding or trimming exposure at a live price of $33.37.
| Name | Title | Tenure | Background | Key Achievement |
|---|
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 4 | 2025 capex was $666.3M versus D&A of $361.4M; free cash flow was $1.44759B; long-term debt stayed at $0.00 from 2020-2025; cash ended 2025 at $350.5M. |
| Communication | 3 | Quarterly 2025 results were steady rather than erratic: revenue was $2.88B in Q1, $3.06B in Q2, and $3.00B in Q3; operating income was $479.2M, $559.1M, and $477.2M. No guidance data are provided in the spine as of 2026-03-22. |
| Insider Alignment | 2 | No insider ownership percentage, recent Form 4 transactions, or 10b5-1 activity are included in the supplied spine as of 2026-03-22; alignment therefore remains . |
| Track Record | 4 | Management delivered $11.93B of 2025 revenue, $1.94B of operating income, and $1.54B of net income; revenue grew +5.4% YoY and EPS grew +2.7% YoY, with ROIC at 59.0%. |
| Strategic Vision | 4 | The strategy appears centered on internal growth and self-funded expansion: long-term debt is $0.00, capex remained elevated at $666.3M, and goodwill is immaterial at $21.9M. However, the spine does not include a stated KPI roadmap or long-range operating targets. |
| Operational Execution | 4 | 2025 operating margin was 16.2%, net margin was 12.9%, operating cash flow was $2.113926B, and free cash flow margin was 12.1%. These results indicate strong cost discipline and reliable delivery. |
| Overall weighted score | 3.5 / 5 | Above-average management quality; the score is pulled up by execution and capital allocation, but held back by missing insider, governance, and compensation disclosure. |
Primary-source shareholder-rights evidence is not supplied in the spine, so the usual anti-entrenchment checklist remains : poison pill, classified board, dual-class shares, majority vs. plurality voting, proxy access, and the recent shareholder-proposal record. Because the prompt requires a DEF 14A readout and none is embedded here, I cannot credit CMG with strong formal protections. That matters because the stock is priced at $33.37 with a rich multiple set, so any governance discount would be expensive to ignore.
My provisional call is Adequate, not Strong, because the absence of evidence is different from evidence of a problem. If the proxy confirms a single-class structure, annual director elections, majority voting for uncontested elections, and reasonable proxy access, this rating should improve. If it instead shows a pill, classified board, or weak vote standard, the stock’s governance score should fall quickly to Weak.
Accounting quality is better supported than governance quality. Audited 2025 operating cash flow was $2.113926B versus net income of $1.54B, and free cash flow was $1.44759B, which is directionally consistent with a healthy conversion profile rather than aggressive accruals. Goodwill stayed immaterial at $21.9M, and long-term debt remained $0.00 throughout 2020-2025, which lowers the odds of balance-sheet engineering through acquisition accounting or leverage-driven earnings management.
The caution is that several core quality checks are still missing from the data spine: auditor continuity, the precise revenue-recognition policy, off-balance-sheet commitments, and related-party transaction detail. The balance sheet is also less forgiving than the income statement suggests, with cash down to $350.5M at 2025-12-31 and total liabilities up to $6.16B. I would therefore tag accounting quality as Watch rather than Clean until the proxy and note disclosures confirm there is nothing unusual buried in lease obligations, contingencies, or related-party footnotes.
| Director | Independent (Y/N) | Tenure (years) | Key Committees | Other Board Seats | Relevant Expertise |
|---|
| Name | Title | Comp vs TSR Alignment |
|---|---|---|
| NEO 1 | CEO | Unverified |
| NEO 2 | CFO | Unverified |
| NEO 3 | COO | Unverified |
| NEO 4 | Executive | Unverified |
| NEO 5 | Executive | Unverified |
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 4 | Zero long-term debt, 2025 free cash flow of $1.44759B, and SBC at 1.0% of revenue; offset by cash falling to $350.5M at year-end. |
| Strategy Execution | 4 | Revenue was $2.88B, $3.06B, and $3.00B across Q1-Q3 2025 while operating income was $479.2M, $559.1M, and $477.2M, indicating steady execution. |
| Communication | 2 | Proxy-level board, compensation, and succession disclosures are missing from the spine, so transparency cannot be rated highly. |
| Culture | 3 | Stable quarterly operating cadence and no restatement flags are constructive, but direct cultural evidence is not available from the supplied sources. |
| Track Record | 4 | FY2025 revenue grew 5.4% YoY, EPS growth was 2.7%, operating margin was 16.2%, and free cash flow remained robust at $1.44759B. |
| Alignment | 2 | CEO pay ratio, insider ownership, Form 4 trading, and pay-for-performance linkage versus TSR are not supplied, so stewardship alignment is not verifiable. |
| Date | Event | Category | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Earliest annual financial record in current spine… | Financial | Sets the verified start of deterministic coverage for the company history pane… |
| 2020-12-31 | Annual long-term debt recorded at $0.00 | Balance Sheet | Establishes the beginning of a multi-year debt-free annual capital structure visible through 2025… |
| 2021-12-31 | Annual long-term debt recorded at $0.00 | Balance Sheet | Reinforces continuity of a zero long-term debt posture in the verified history… |
| 2022-12-31 | Annual long-term debt recorded at $0.00 | Balance Sheet | Extends the debt-free annual balance sheet pattern for a third consecutive year… |
| 2023-12-31 | Annual long-term debt recorded at $0.00 | Balance Sheet | Maintains a conservative financing profile before the latest documented annual years… |
| 2024-12-31 | Year-end total assets of $9.20B, cash of $748.5M, and capex of $593.6M… | Financial | Provides the immediate pre-2025 baseline for scale, liquidity, and reinvestment… |
| 2025-12-31 | Latest annual financial record in current spine: revenue $11.93B, operating income $1.94B, net income $1.54B, diluted EPS $1.14… | Financial | Anchors the most recent full-year baseline for Chipotle’s current operating scale and profitability… |
| 2025-12-31 | Year-end balance sheet showed total assets of $8.99B, cash of $350.5M, total liabilities of $6.16B, shareholders' equity of $2.83B, and long-term debt of $0.00… | Balance Sheet | Shows that the latest annual period closed with substantial scale but no annual long-term debt… |
| 2025-12-31 | Capital expenditures reached $666.3M, operating cash flow reached $2.113926B, and free cash flow reached $1.44759B… | Cash Flow | Signals that the company’s latest historical phase combined heavy reinvestment with strong cash generation… |
| 2026-02-17 | Recent SEC filing captured in fact store… | Filing | Supports deterministic timeline continuity into 2026 after the FY2025 annual close… |
| 2026-02-24 | Recent SEC filing captured in fact store… | Filing | Confirms that the public-reporting trail remained active in late February 2026… |
| 2026-02-25 | Latest SEC filing date captured in fact store… | Filing | Marks the most recent verified chronology point available in the current pane… |
Want this analysis on any ticker?
Request a Report →