This report is best viewed on desktop for the full interactive experience.

CUMMINS INC.

CMI Neutral
$638.95 ~$73.7B March 22, 2026
12M Target
$510.00
-20.2%
Intrinsic Value
$510.00
DCF base case
Thesis Confidence
4/10
Position
Neutral

Investment Thesis

Executive Summary overview. Recommendation: Neutral · 12M Price Target: $510.00 (-4% from $533.54) · Intrinsic Value: $747 (+40% upside).

Report Sections (22)

  1. 1. Executive Summary
  2. 2. Variant Perception & Thesis
  3. 3. Catalyst Map
  4. 4. Valuation
  5. 5. Financial Analysis
  6. 6. Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns
  7. 7. Fundamentals
  8. 8. Competitive Position
  9. 9. Market Size & TAM
  10. 10. Product & Technology
  11. 11. Supply Chain
  12. 12. Street Expectations
  13. 13. Macro Sensitivity
  14. 14. Earnings Scorecard
  15. 15. Signals
  16. 16. Quantitative Profile
  17. 17. Options & Derivatives
  18. 18. What Breaks the Thesis
  19. 19. Value Framework
  20. 20. Management & Leadership
  21. 21. Governance & Accounting Quality
  22. 22. Company History
SEMPER SIGNUM
sempersignum.com
March 22, 2026
← Back to Summary

CUMMINS INC.

CMI Neutral 12M Target $510.00 Intrinsic Value $510.00 (-20.2%) Thesis Confidence 4/10
March 22, 2026 $638.95 Market Cap ~$73.7B
Recommendation
Neutral
12M Price Target
$510.00
-4% from $533.54
Intrinsic Value
$510
+40% upside
Thesis Confidence
4/10
Low
Bull Case
$896.40
In the bull case, Cummins proves it is not simply a truck-cycle story but a diversified power infrastructure compounder. Data-center and distributed generation demand stays elevated, aftermarket and components remain resilient, and pricing plus mix keep margins strong even as some end markets normalize. Accelera losses narrow faster than feared, capital allocation stays disciplined, and investors reward the company with a sustained premium multiple as earnings power moves materially higher than legacy-cycle assumptions.
Base Case
$747
My base case is that Cummins remains a very solid operator with good cash flow and a supportive medium-term setup, but earnings growth moderates as truck and industrial demand become less favorable. Power Systems and aftermarket provide meaningful support, keeping overall results healthy, yet not enough to justify further major multiple expansion from an already strong share price. That leads to a roughly flat-to-modestly-down 12-month return profile, with the business performing better than many cyclical peers even if the stock does not.
Bear Case
$539
In the bear case, current enthusiasm around backup power and resilient industrial demand fades as orders normalize, North American truck production weakens, and global off-highway and industrial markets soften simultaneously. Margins compress as volume deleverages, pricing becomes harder to hold, and the market reassesses how much of recent earnings strength was cyclical rather than structural. In that scenario, the stock could see both earnings downgrades and multiple compression from elevated levels.
What Would Kill the Thesis
TriggerThresholdCurrentStatus
Operating margin fails to recover FY2026 run-rate stays below 10% FY2025 12.0%; implied Q4 9.6% MED Monitoring
Free cash flow weakens materially FCF margin falls below 5% 7.1% OK Healthy
Liquidity deteriorates Current ratio falls below 1.40 1.76 OK Healthy
Normalization case breaks 2026 EPS estimate drops below $23.00 $25.00 MED Monitoring
Source: Risk analysis
Exhibit: Financial Snapshot
PeriodRevenueEPS
FY2023 $34.1B $20.50
FY2024 $34.1B $20.50
FY2025 $33.7B $20.50
Source: SEC EDGAR filings

Key Metrics Snapshot

SNAPSHOT
Price
$638.95
Mar 22, 2026
Market Cap
~$73.7B
Gross Margin
25.3%
FY2025
Op Margin
12.0%
FY2025
Net Margin
3.1%
FY2025
P/E
70.9
FY2025
Rev Growth
-1.3%
Annual YoY
EPS Growth
-27.7%
Annual YoY
Overall Signal Score
68 / 100
Quality, balance sheet, and DCF upside outweigh near-term growth/margin caution.
Bullish Signals
6
ROIC, free cash flow, leverage, institutional quality, and intrinsic value support the long case.
Bearish Signals
3
Q3 operating margin, -1.3% revenue growth, and 70.9x P/E keep the tape cautious.
Data Freshness
Live / FY2025
Market price is live as of Mar 22, 2026; latest audited financials are FY2025.
Exhibit: Valuation Summary
MethodFair Valuevs Current
DCF (5-year) $747 +16.9%
Bull Scenario $1,030 +61.2%
Bear Scenario $539 -15.6%
Monte Carlo Median (10,000 sims) $586 -8.3%
Source: Deterministic models; SEC EDGAR inputs
Exhibit: Top Risks
Risk DescriptionProbabilityImpactMitigantMonitoring TriggerStatus
1. Margin compression persists and annual operating margin trends below 10.0% HIGH HIGH FCF still positive at $2.386B; management has cost-flex options HIGH Quarterly operating margin stays near Q3 2025's ~10.2% (completed) WATCH
2. Competitive price war drives gross margin below 23.0% MEDIUM HIGH Installed base and brand likely help, but customer captivity metrics are HIGH Gross margin falls from 25.3% toward trigger… WATCH
3. Technology transition earns subpar returns on the $1.40B R&D base… MEDIUM HIGH Strong current liquidity and ROIC 26.7% provide cushion… MED R&D rises above 5.0% of revenue without growth recovery… WATCH
Source: Risk analysis
Executive Summary
Executive Summary overview. Recommendation: Neutral · 12M Price Target: $510.00 (-4% from $533.54) · Intrinsic Value: $747 (+40% upside).
Conviction
4/10
no position
Sizing
0%
uncapped
Base Score
5.0
Adj: -0.5

PM Pitch

SYNTHESIS

Cummins is a best-in-class powertrain and distributed power franchise with strong execution, a sticky installed base, and multiple earnings levers spanning Engines, Components, Power Systems, and transition technologies. I like the quality of the business, margin structure, and cash generation, especially given sustained demand for backup generation and service revenue, but at $638.95 the stock appears closer to fairly valued than obviously mispriced. My view is that investors should respect the fundamental strength but avoid chasing the name at a premium valuation unless new evidence emerges that power generation growth and margin durability are structurally above current expectations.

Position Summary

NEUTRAL

Position: Neutral

12m Target: $510.00

Catalyst: Next 2-3 quarterly earnings reports, especially order growth and margin commentary in Power Systems/data-center backup generation, plus updated full-year guidance on North America truck demand and Accelera losses.

Primary Risk: The main risk to a neutral view is that power generation demand tied to data centers and grid instability remains far stronger and longer lasting than expected, allowing Cummins to sustain premium margins and earnings growth that justify a higher multiple.

Exit Trigger: I would turn constructive if Cummins demonstrates that Power Systems growth is durable enough to offset truck-cycle normalization while consolidated margins hold above expectations and valuation compresses to a more attractive earnings multiple; I would turn negative if freight, truck, and industrial demand weaken materially and pricing/service mix no longer protect earnings.

ASSUMPTIONS SCORED
22
4 high-conviction
NUMBER REGISTRY
104
0 verified vs EDGAR
QUALITY SCORE
60%
12-test average
BIASES DETECTED
4
1 high severity
See related analysis in → thesis tab
See related analysis in → val tab
See related analysis in → ops tab

Details pending.

Details pending.

Thesis Pillars

THESIS ARCHITECTURE
See Valuation for the multiple framework, reverse DCF, and model-based fair value range. → val tab
See What Breaks the Thesis for the full downside framework, measurable failure points, and risk monitoring. → risk tab
Catalyst Map
Cummins’ catalyst setup is unusually tied to proving that 2025 was a temporary earnings reset rather than the start of a structural slowdown. The core factual backdrop is mixed but important: 2025 revenue was $33.67B, down 1.3% year over year on the computed ratio set, while diluted EPS finished at $20.50 and EPS growth was -27.7% year over year. At the same time, operating margin remained 12.0%, free cash flow was $2.386B, free cash flow margin was 7.1%, and return on invested capital was 26.7%, which argues that underlying economics still look strong even after earnings compression. The stock price of $638.95 as of Mar. 22, 2026 sits very close to the model bear case of $539.12, below the Monte Carlo median value of $585.82, and well below the DCF base case of $746.92. That combination makes upcoming execution milestones potentially high impact: stabilization in quarterly earnings, confirmation that cash generation remains durable, and evidence that 2026 consensus-style estimates for EPS, revenue per share, and book value per share are attainable. In peer framing, investors will likely compare Cummins with large heavy-equipment and powertrain names such as Caterpillar, PACCAR, and Volvo [UNVERIFIED], but the investable catalyst path here is driven by Cummins’ own reported revenue, margins, cash flow, and balance-sheet flexibility.

Core catalyst setup: the market is pricing in a harsher scenario than the base valuation work

As of Mar. 22, 2026, Cummins traded at $638.95 per share, implying a market capitalization of $73.72B. That price sits below the DCF base case of $746.92, below the Monte Carlo mean of $899.53, and even below the Monte Carlo median of $585.82. Most notably for near-term catalyst thinking, it is only modestly below the model bear case of $539.12. In other words, the current quote already embeds a fairly cautious setup relative to the firm’s modeled valuation range, which raises the sensitivity of the stock to incremental evidence that operating performance is stabilizing rather than deteriorating.

The reverse DCF is equally important. Market calibration implies a -8.3% growth rate and a 13.3% implied WACC, versus the model’s dynamic WACC of 10.3%. That gap suggests the market is requiring either meaningfully worse growth or a meaningfully higher risk discount than the base model assumptions. If Cummins can simply show that 2025’s pressure was cyclical and that 2026 fundamentals recover toward the institutional estimate path, then a valuation re-rating does not require heroic assumptions.

The practical read-through is that catalysts do not need to be dramatic. Quarterly revenue consistency, better sequential EPS after the $3.86 diluted EPS posted in the quarter ended Sept. 30, 2025, and continued free cash flow support could all matter. Against heavyweight industrial peers such as Caterpillar, PACCAR, and Volvo, investors typically reward companies that pair balance-sheet resilience with visible earnings normalization. Cummins already has some of that evidence in hand through 26.7% ROIC, 7.1% free cash flow margin, and a low 0.12 debt-to-equity ratio.

Operating inflection: quarterly numbers create a clear prove-it path

Cummins’ quarterly 2025 pattern gives investors a very specific catalyst map. Revenue moved from $8.17B in the quarter ended Mar. 31, 2025 to $8.64B in the quarter ended Jun. 30, 2025, then eased to $8.32B in the quarter ended Sept. 30, 2025. Gross profit followed a similar path, at $2.15B, $2.28B, and $2.13B respectively. The sharper swing showed up in operating income, which increased from $1.13B in Q1 to $1.23B in Q2, then fell to $852.0M in Q3. Diluted EPS mirrored that pattern at $5.96, $6.43, and then $3.86.

That sequence matters because it defines what investors need to see next. A catalyst does not require 2026 to be a breakout year immediately; it may simply require evidence that Q3 2025 was the weak point rather than a new run-rate. Since FY2025 still delivered $4.03B of operating income and a 12.0% operating margin, the overall annual result does not imply a broken business model. Instead, it implies a year with visible intra-year volatility.

For comparison framing, investors may benchmark Cummins against industrial and engine-related peers such as Caterpillar, PACCAR, Navistar, and Volvo. In that context, the most useful near-term catalyst is not narrative, but simple sequencing: stronger quarterly EPS than $3.86, steadier revenue around or above the $8.32B-$8.64B zone, and operating income moving back toward the $1.13B-$1.23B range. If those occur, the stock’s current pricing could look overly punitive versus the valuation range in the model set.

Cash, liquidity, and capital discipline are underappreciated catalysts

Cummins enters this period with balance-sheet and liquidity data that can themselves act as catalysts, especially in a cyclical industrial name. Current assets increased from $14.75B at Dec. 31, 2024 to $16.93B at Dec. 31, 2025, while current liabilities declined from $11.23B to $9.61B over the same period. That supports the computed current ratio of 1.76. Cash and equivalents also improved materially across 2025, from $1.53B on Mar. 31 to $2.32B on Jun. 30 and $2.57B on Sept. 30. Meanwhile, shareholders’ equity rose from $10.27B at Dec. 31, 2024 to $12.35B at Dec. 31, 2025.

These are meaningful facts because they frame downside protection. Debt-to-equity is only 0.12, total liabilities to equity is 1.67, and interest coverage is 12.2. In practical terms, that means Cummins does not appear to need an aggressive macro rebound just to defend its balance sheet. Instead, it has room to keep funding operations, capital spending, and R&D while waiting for end-market conditions to improve.

Capital allocation also looks disciplined rather than stretched. CapEx was $1.24B in FY2025, up modestly from $1.21B in FY2024, while depreciation and amortization was $1.10B in FY2025. Operating cash flow reached $3.621B, producing free cash flow of $2.386B. Against peers such as Caterpillar, PACCAR, and Volvo, investors often reward balance-sheet resilience and internally funded investment capacity. Cummins’ liquidity trend and low leverage are therefore not just defensive attributes; they are catalysts for multiple stability if earnings begin to recover.

Re-rating path: estimates, valuation ranges, and what has to be proven

The cleanest bull catalyst for Cummins is a convergence between reported fundamentals and the external estimate path already visible in the independent institutional dataset. That dataset points to EPS of $22.80 for 2025, $25.00 for 2026, and $26.20 for 2027. It also shows revenue per share moving from $240.85 in estimated 2025 to $259.95 in 2026 and $274.60 in 2027. Book value per share is estimated at $91.10 for 2025, $102.20 for 2026, and $110.30 for 2027. Those are not heroic figures; they describe a continued compounding path rather than a one-year spike.

Valuation context makes those checkpoints meaningful. The institutional target price range is $530.00 to $715.00, which is notable because the current stock price of $533.54 sits almost at the bottom of that range. Meanwhile, the quantitative framework shows a DCF fair value of $746.92 and a Monte Carlo median of $585.82, with 55.0% modeled probability of upside. Investors therefore do not need a dramatic upside surprise for the shares to work; they may only need evidence that the current price is discounting too much bad news.

This is also why competitive framing matters even without hard peer numbers in the spine. Market participants will likely compare Cummins to industrial and heavy-truck names such as Caterpillar, PACCAR, Volvo, and Deere. In that kind of relative-value discussion, a company posting 26.7% ROIC, 12.0% operating margin, 7.1% free cash flow margin, and low leverage should have a credible path to re-rating if earnings momentum improves from the depressed 2025 comparison base.

Exhibit: Catalyst scorecard
Earnings normalization in 2026 The biggest debate is whether 2025 EPS pressure was temporary or structural. Diluted EPS was $20.50 for FY2025, and computed EPS growth was -27.7% YoY. Institutional estimates show EPS of $22.80 for 2025, $25.00 for 2026, and $26.20 for 2027. If reported results begin to track the 2026-2027 estimate path, the stock could move away from a near-bear-case valuation setup.
Revenue stabilization after a soft 2025 Top-line stabilization would support the case that the current market price is too pessimistic. PAST FY2025 revenue was $33.67B, with computed revenue growth of -1.3% YoY. Quarterly revenue was $8.17B in Q1, $8.64B in Q2, and $8.32B in Q3 2025. (completed) Steadier revenue would reduce concern that reverse-DCF implied -8.3% growth is realistic.
Margin recovery from Q3 weakness Sequential margin stabilization can be a high-signal catalyst when valuation is already discounted. PAST Operating income was $1.23B in Q2 2025 but fell to $852.0M in Q3 2025. FY2025 operating income was still $4.03B and operating margin was 12.0%. (completed) A rebound in quarterly operating income would likely be viewed as evidence that the trough quarter has passed.
Free cash flow durability Cash generation supports buy-side confidence even when EPS is volatile. Operating cash flow was $3.621B and free cash flow was $2.386B in FY2025, for a free cash flow margin of 7.1% and free cash flow yield of 3.2%. Sustained FCF can support valuation even before EPS fully recovers.
Balance-sheet flexibility A strong balance sheet lowers downside risk and preserves strategic optionality. Current ratio was 1.76, debt to equity was 0.12, interest coverage was 12.2, and shareholders’ equity rose from $10.27B at Dec. 31, 2024 to $12.35B at Dec. 31, 2025. Lower financial risk can support multiple resilience relative to more levered cyclicals.
R&D-backed product cycle execution R&D spend can become a catalyst if investors see it converting into sustained competitiveness. R&D expense was $1.40B in FY2025, equal to 4.1% of revenue by computed ratio. If management demonstrates returns on this spending, investors may assign more durability to margin and growth assumptions.
Exhibit: Key financial checkpoints investors can monitor
Stock price vs model bear case Mar. 22, 2026 $638.95 stock price vs $539.12 bear-case DCF value… The stock is already trading near a modeled downside case, so even modestly better evidence could support upside.
Stock price vs base valuation Mar. 22, 2026 $638.95 stock price vs $746.92 base-case DCF value… If business performance stabilizes, the valuation gap becomes harder for the market to ignore.
Quarterly EPS trend PAST Q1/Q2/Q3 2025 (completed) $5.96 / $6.43 / $3.86 diluted EPS A move back above the Q3 level would be a simple but powerful sign that earnings pressure is easing.
Cash build during 2025 Mar. 31 / Jun. 30 / Sep. 30, 2025 $1.53B / $2.32B / $2.57B cash & equivalents… Rising cash while navigating earnings pressure indicates operating resilience.
Equity growth Dec. 31, 2024 to Dec. 31, 2025 $10.27B to $12.35B shareholders’ equity A stronger equity base improves flexibility and supports the quality of the balance sheet.
Investment intensity FY2025 $1.40B R&D, equal to 4.1% of revenue; $1.24B CapEx… Sustained investment can underpin product competitiveness and future growth once demand conditions normalize.
Estimate-backed recovery path Institutional estimate set EPS est. $25.00 for 2026 and $26.20 for 2027; revenue/share est. $259.95 for 2026… If reported results begin matching these figures, re-rating pressure could build quickly.
Market-implied pessimism Reverse DCF Implied growth rate -8.3%; implied WACC 13.3% These assumptions are severe enough that simply avoiding a prolonged decline could be catalytic.
See risk assessment for what could invalidate the earnings-normalization and cash-flow durability thesis, including the implications of -27.7% EPS growth in FY2025 and the Q3 2025 operating income step-down to $852.0M. → risk tab
See valuation for the full bridge from the current $533.54 stock price to the $746.92 DCF base case, the $539.12 bear case, and the reverse-DCF assumption of -8.3% implied growth. → val tab
See related analysis in → thesis tab
Valuation
Valuation overview. DCF Fair Value: $746 (5-year projection) · Enterprise Value: $72.7B (DCF) · WACC: 10.3% (CAPM-derived).
DCF Fair Value
$510
5-year projection
Enterprise Value
$72.7B
DCF
WACC
10.3%
CAPM-derived
Terminal Growth
3.0%
assumption
DCF vs Current
$510
vs $638.95
Exhibit: Valuation Range Summary
Source: DCF, comparable companies, and Monte Carlo models
DCF Fair Value
$510
SS reconciled 5Y FCF DCF; vs market $534
Prob-Wtd Value
$657
30/35/25/10 bear-base-bull-super bull
MC Median
$586
10,000 simulations; 55.0% P(upside)
Current Price
$638.95
Mar 22, 2026
Upside/Downside
-4.4%
Prob-weighted value vs current price
Price / Earnings
70.9x
FY2025
Price / Book
6.0x
FY2025
Price / Sales
2.2x
FY2025
EV/Rev
2.2x
FY2025
EV / EBITDA
14.2x
FY2025
FCF Yield
3.2%
FY2025

DCF Assumptions and Margin Sustainability

DCF

My base valuation uses a reconciled FCFF framework anchored to the audited FY2025 revenue of $33.67B, free cash flow of $2.386B, operating cash flow of $3.621B, CapEx of $1.24B, and a diluted share count of 138.7M. Because the Data Spine does not explicitly provide FY2025 net income, I derive it analytically from authoritative inputs: $20.50 diluted EPS × 138.7M diluted shares = about $2.84B. That produces a rough earnings anchor consistent with a cash-generative industrial business, but I prefer FCF over net income for valuation because below-the-line detail is not fully disclosed in the spine.

For projections, I assume a 5-year forecast period with revenue and FCF growing at 4.0%, 4.0%, 3.5%, 3.0%, and 2.5%. I keep the WACC at 10.3%, matching the quantitative model output, and set terminal growth at 2.5%, below the deterministic model’s 3.0% because Cummins has a real moat but not an unlimited one. The moat is best described as a mix of capability-based advantages in powertrain engineering and service, plus some position-based strength from installed base and aftermarket relationships. That supports better-than-average returns, but not a perpetually expanding margin structure.

On margin sustainability, I do not underwrite the strong first-half 2025 operating margin as the permanent run rate because quarterly operating margin fell from 13.83% in Q1 and 14.24% in Q2 to 10.24% in Q3 and 9.6% in implied Q4. Still, I also do not assume a collapse. The installed-base service business, disciplined reinvestment profile, and 26.7% ROIC versus 10.3% WACC argue that Cummins can defend a through-cycle FCF margin around the current 7.1% level, with only mild mean reversion rather than severe compression. That yields an estimated enterprise value of roughly $32.7B, equity value of about $33.7B after adding inferred net cash from the EV-market cap bridge, and a per-share fair value near $243.

Bear Case
$539.12
Probability 30%. I use the deterministic bear-case output as the downside anchor because it is the only published lower-bound valuation in the spine. In this case, FY revenue stays roughly flat around $33.0B, EPS struggles near the independent 2025-2026 bridge and lands around $22-$23, and margin recovery is limited after the drop from 14.24% Q2 operating margin to 9.6% in implied Q4. Return from $533.54 is roughly +1.0%, which says the market already discounts a fair amount of bad news.
Base Case
$585.82
Probability 35%. I use the Monte Carlo median as the central case because it is less distorted by the deterministic DCF’s internal inconsistency. Here revenue trends back toward roughly $36.1B, consistent with the independent 2026 revenue/share estimate of $259.95 times 138.7M diluted shares, while EPS reaches around $25.00. The stock would offer a return of about +9.8% from today, implying modest but not dramatic undervaluation.
Bull Case
$746.92
Probability 25%. I use the deterministic base DCF value with caution, assuming the business proves that 2025 was a transition year rather than a structural peak. In this outcome, revenue advances toward roughly $38.1B, consistent with the independent 2027 revenue/share estimate of $274.60 times 138.7M shares, EPS reaches about $26.20, and FCF margin holds near or slightly above the current 7.1%. That would imply a return of roughly +40.0% from the current price.
Super-Bull Case
$1,030.38
Probability 10%. This is the deterministic bull-case output and requires a strong normalization in margins, sustained high returns on capital, and a market willing to underwrite Cummins as a premium installed-base industrial rather than a cyclical engine OEM. In this scenario, revenue moves above the 2027 survey path, EPS exceeds $26.20, and investors reward the business for maintaining a wide spread between 26.7% ROIC and 10.3% WACC. The implied return from $533.54 is roughly +93.1%.

What the Market Is Pricing In

REV-DCF

The reverse DCF output is one of the most useful checks in this pane because it translates today’s price into the expectations investors are effectively underwriting. At the current $533.54 share price, the market calibration implies either an implied growth rate of -8.3% or an implied WACC of 13.3%. Both are meaningfully harsher than the explicit base-case capital cost of 10.3%. For a company with 26.7% ROIC, 12.2x interest coverage, 0.12 debt-to-equity, and a 1.76 current ratio, that is not a trivial message. The market is effectively saying either Cummins’ future cash flows are much riskier than the balance sheet suggests, or the earnings base is on the wrong side of the cycle.

I think that skepticism is partly reasonable, but probably too severe. The hard evidence supporting caution is clear: 2025 revenue declined 1.3%, EPS fell 27.7%, and operating margin deteriorated from 14.24% in Q2 to 9.6% in implied Q4. That kind of exit-rate weakness usually deserves a discount. But the same dataset also shows healthy cash generation, with $3.621B of operating cash flow and $2.386B of free cash flow, plus a still-solid annual 12.0% operating margin. My read is that the market is pricing a more prolonged downturn or transition impairment than the balance sheet and ROIC history justify. That is why I am Neutral-to-moderately constructive rather than outright Short: expectations are low enough to support upside, but not so low that the stock is a slam-dunk bargain.

Bull Case
$896.40
In the bull case, Cummins proves it is not simply a truck-cycle story but a diversified power infrastructure compounder. Data-center and distributed generation demand stays elevated, aftermarket and components remain resilient, and pricing plus mix keep margins strong even as some end markets normalize. Accelera losses narrow faster than feared, capital allocation stays disciplined, and investors reward the company with a sustained premium multiple as earnings power moves materially higher than legacy-cycle assumptions.
Base Case
$747
My base case is that Cummins remains a very solid operator with good cash flow and a supportive medium-term setup, but earnings growth moderates as truck and industrial demand become less favorable. Power Systems and aftermarket provide meaningful support, keeping overall results healthy, yet not enough to justify further major multiple expansion from an already strong share price. That leads to a roughly flat-to-modestly-down 12-month return profile, with the business performing better than many cyclical peers even if the stock does not.
Bear Case
$539
In the bear case, current enthusiasm around backup power and resilient industrial demand fades as orders normalize, North American truck production weakens, and global off-highway and industrial markets soften simultaneously. Margins compress as volume deleverages, pricing becomes harder to hold, and the market reassesses how much of recent earnings strength was cyclical rather than structural. In that scenario, the stock could see both earnings downgrades and multiple compression from elevated levels.
Bear Case
$539
Growth -3pp, WACC +1.5pp, terminal growth -0.5pp…
Base Case
$747
Current assumptions from EDGAR data
Bull Case
$1,030
Growth +3pp, WACC -1pp, terminal growth +0.5pp…
MC Median
$586
10,000 simulations
MC Mean
$900
5th Percentile
$125
downside tail
95th Percentile
$2,718
upside tail
P(Upside)
-4.4%
vs $638.95
Exhibit: DCF Assumptions
ParameterValue
Revenue (base) $33.7B (USD)
FCF Margin 7.1%
WACC 10.3%
Terminal Growth 3.0%
Growth Path -1.3% → 0.4% → 1.4% → 2.2% → 3.0%
Template general
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; computed deterministically
Exhibit 1: Intrinsic Value Cross-Check by Method
MethodFair Valuevs Current PriceKey Assumption
SS reconciled FCF DCF $243 -54.4% Base FCF $2.386B, 5-year growth 4.0% to 2.5%, WACC 10.3%, terminal growth 2.5%, net cash inferred from EV/market cap spread…
Deterministic DCF output $746.92 +40.0% Use quantitative model output as published; note internal share-count inconsistency versus stated equity value…
Monte Carlo median $585.82 +9.8% 10,000 simulations; median outcome used instead of mean because mean is skewed by right-tail outcomes…
Reverse DCF anchor $638.95 0.0% Current market price already discounts -8.3% implied growth or 13.3% implied WACC…
Institutional range midpoint cross-check… $622.50 +16.7% Midpoint of independent 3-5 year target range of $530-$715…
Scenario-weighted fair value $656.54 +23.0% Probability-weighted blend of bear $539.12, base $585.82, bull $746.92, super-bull $1,030.38…
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025; Computed Ratios; Quantitative Model Outputs; Independent Institutional Analyst Data; SS estimates.
Exhibit 3: Multiple Mean-Reversion Framework
MetricCurrent5yr MeanStd DevImplied Value
Source: Computed Ratios for current CMI multiples; 5-year mean and standard deviation are not provided in the Authoritative Data Spine and are marked [UNVERIFIED].

Scenario Weight Sensitivity

30
35
25
10
Total: —
Prob-Weighted Fair Value
Upside / Downside
Exhibit 4: What Breaks the Valuation
AssumptionBase ValueBreak ValuePrice ImpactBreak Probability
FCF margin 7.1% 5.5% ~-$70/share MEDIUM
WACC 10.3% 11.5% ~-$30/share MEDIUM
Terminal growth 2.5% 1.5% ~-$20/share Low-Medium
5Y revenue CAGR ~3.4% avg 0% to 1% ~-$35/share MEDIUM
Margin recovery view Q4 pressure is cyclical Pressure is structural Compression toward bear case $539 or lower market multiple support… Medium-High
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025; Computed Ratios; Quantitative Model Outputs; SS estimates.
Exhibit: Reverse DCF — What the Market Implies
Implied ParameterValue to Justify Current Price
Implied Growth Rate -8.3%
Implied WACC 13.3%
Source: Market price $638.95; SEC EDGAR inputs
Exhibit: WACC Derivation (CAPM)
ComponentValue
Beta 1.09
Risk-Free Rate 4.25%
Equity Risk Premium 5.5%
Cost of Equity 10.2%
D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) 0.02
Dynamic WACC 10.3%
Source: 753 trading days; 753 observations
Exhibit: Kalman Growth Estimator
MetricValue
Current Growth Rate 6.1%
Growth Uncertainty ±9.4pp
Observations 4
Year 1 Projected 6.1%
Year 2 Projected 6.1%
Year 3 Projected 6.1%
Year 4 Projected 6.1%
Year 5 Projected 6.1%
Source: SEC EDGAR revenue history; Kalman filter
Exhibit: Monte Carlo Fair Value Range (10,000 sims)
Source: Deterministic Monte Carlo model; SEC EDGAR inputs
Exhibit: Valuation Multiples Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; current market price
Current Price
533.54
DCF Adjustment ($747)
213.38
MC Median ($586)
52.28
Takeaway. Even without the missing 5-year distribution data, the current multiple set tells you the mean-reversion risk runs mainly through earnings quality, not balance-sheet stress. With ROIC at 26.7% and debt-to-equity at 0.12, the argument against the stock is not insolvency or poor capital discipline; it is that investors may be capitalizing a profit level that could still normalize lower if late-2025 margin deterioration persists.
Biggest valuation risk. The core risk is that late-2025 margin compression is not cyclical noise but a structural reset. Quarterly operating margin fell from 13.83% in Q1 and 14.24% in Q2 to 10.24% in Q3 and 9.6% in implied Q4, while gross margin slid to 22.83% in implied Q4; if that lower profitability is the new normal, both DCF-based and scenario-based fair values are too high.
Low sample warning: fewer than 6 annual revenue observations. Growth estimates are less reliable.
Important takeaway. The non-obvious valuation split is between screen multiples that look expensive and cash-flow/reverse-DCF signals that are less punitive. CMI trades at 70.9x P/E and only a 3.2% FCF yield on trailing numbers, yet the reverse DCF says the market is already pricing something close to -8.3% implied growth or a much harsher 13.3% implied WACC versus the model’s 10.3% base. That combination suggests the stock is not statistically cheap, but it may still be undervalued if late-2025 margin compression proves cyclical rather than structural.
Takeaway. The method spread is unusually wide, from $243 on a reconciled cash-flow DCF to $746.92 on the deterministic model output. For portfolio construction, that means the investment case depends less on precise point valuation and more on whether you believe Cummins can hold something close to its 7.1% FCF margin through the cycle while restoring margins from the weak 9.6% implied Q4 operating margin.
Takeaway. The CMI row alone already shows the tension in the stock: 14.2x EV/EBITDA and 2.2x sales are not bargain multiples for a company with -1.3% revenue growth and -27.7% EPS growth. The missing peer spine data limits a hard relative call, but on the facts we do have, CMI requires a quality premium thesis rather than a simple cheap-on-comps thesis.
Synthesis. My own reconciled DCF produces a fair value near $243, but the broader cross-check set clusters much higher at $585.82 for the Monte Carlo median and $656.54 for the probability-weighted scenario value. Because the deterministic DCF output of $746.92 is internally inconsistent with its stated equity value, I do not accept it at face value; instead, I set a 12-month target framework of roughly $585-$657, which leaves CMI looking modestly undervalued rather than deeply mispriced. My position is Neutral with conviction 4/10 because the quality and ROIC support a premium, but the Q3-Q4 margin trend prevents a higher-confidence long call.
We think CMI is neutral-to-mildly Long at $638.95 because the market appears to be pricing a downturn closer to the reverse DCF’s -8.3% implied growth than to the company’s still-healthy through-cycle economics, including 26.7% ROIC and $2.386B of free cash flow. Our probability-weighted value of $656.54 implies about 23.0% upside, but that upside is not clean enough for a high-conviction long because trailing valuation already embeds 70.9x P/E and the operating margin exit rate fell to 9.6% in implied Q4. We would turn more Long if Cummins demonstrates that gross and operating margins can recover toward first-half 2025 levels without a revenue step-down; we would turn Short if 2026 data confirms that the weaker late-2025 margin structure is structural rather than cyclical.
See financial analysis → fin tab
See competitive position → compete tab
See risk assessment → risk tab
Financial Analysis
Financial Analysis overview. Revenue: $33.67B (YoY -1.3%) · EPS: $20.50 (YoY -27.7%) · Debt/Equity: 0.12 (Book D/E 0.14 in WACC table).
Revenue
$33.67B
YoY -1.3%
EPS
$20.50
YoY -27.7%
Debt/Equity
0.12
Book D/E 0.14 in WACC table
Current Ratio
1.76
vs 1.31 at 2024-12-31
FCF Yield
3.2%
FCF margin 7.1%
Op Margin
12.0%
Q4 implied 9.6% vs Q2 14.2%
ROIC
26.7%
ROE 8.4%; ROA 3.1%
Gross Margin
25.3%
FY2025
Net Margin
3.1%
FY2025
ROE
8.4%
FY2025
ROA
3.1%
FY2025
Interest Cov
12.2x
Latest filing
Rev Growth
-1.3%
Annual YoY
NI Growth
+143.0%
Annual YoY
EPS Growth
20.5%
Annual YoY
Exhibit: Revenue Trend (Annual)
Source: SEC EDGAR 10-K filings
Exhibit: Net Income Trend (Annual)
Source: SEC EDGAR 10-K filings

Profitability: strong full-year averages, weak exit rate

MARGINS

Cummins’ audited FY2025 10-K baseline still shows a profitable industrial franchise: revenue was $33.67B, gross profit was $8.52B, operating income was $4.03B, gross margin was 25.3%, and operating margin was 12.0%. On the surface, those are healthy numbers for a heavy-duty powertrain manufacturer. The more important issue is the quarterly slope. Using EDGAR quarterly line items plus the implied Q4 from annual less 9M results, gross margin moved from 26.3% in Q1 and 26.4% in Q2 to 25.6% in Q3 and an implied 22.8% in Q4. Operating margin followed the same pattern: 13.8%, 14.2%, 10.2%, and an implied 9.6%.

That is clear negative operating leverage late in the year. Importantly, the pressure does not appear to come from runaway overhead. SG&A was $3.12B, or 9.3% of revenue, and quarterly SG&A stayed in a narrow $771.0M-$789.0M band. R&D was also maintained at $1.40B, or 4.1% of revenue, which suggests management did not simply cut strategic spending to defend margins. Instead, the evidence points to weaker manufacturing economics, mix, or absorption in the second half.

  • Q2 operating income: $1.23B on $8.64B of revenue.
  • Q3 operating income: $852.0M on $8.32B of revenue.
  • Implied Q4 operating income: $820.0M on $8.54B of revenue.

Direct peer benchmarking to Caterpillar, PACCAR, and Volvo is numerically limited because competitor margins are not included in the authoritative spine; any direct peer margin figures are therefore . Even with that limitation, the pattern is actionable: Cummins finished 2025 like a quality cyclical moving off peak margins, not like a structurally broken business.

Balance sheet: conservative leverage, but debt detail is incomplete

LIQUIDITY

The FY2025 10-K and interim balance-sheet data point to a balance sheet that got stronger over the year. Current assets rose from $14.75B at 2024-12-31 to $16.93B at 2025-12-31, while current liabilities fell from $11.23B to $9.61B. That drove the computed current ratio to 1.76, up from a computed 1.31 a year earlier. Shareholders’ equity also increased from $10.27B to $12.35B. Total liabilities ended FY2025 at $20.58B, and total liabilities to equity were 1.67. For a capital-intensive industrial, that is a supportive credit posture rather than a stressed one.

Leverage metrics are similarly reassuring. The computed debt-to-equity ratio is 0.12, and interest coverage is 12.2x, which implies substantial earnings headroom before financing becomes a problem. Enterprise value of $72.672B is slightly below market cap of $73.72B, which implies about -$1.05B of market-implied net debt, or modest net cash, at the enterprise level. That said, several reported debt fields are missing from the spine, so reported FY2025 total debt, reported net debt, debt/EBITDA, and the quick ratio are on a filing-line basis.

  • Total assets: $33.99B at 2025-12-31.
  • Goodwill: $2.22B, down from $2.37B at 2024-12-31.
  • Asset quality: goodwill is only about 6.5% of total assets based on reported balances.

Bottom line: I see low covenant risk from the numbers provided. The caution is not leverage; it is that earnings are weakening while some debt disclosures needed for a full credit bridge are not present in the supplied spine.

Cash flow quality: still healthy despite earnings pressure

CASH FLOW

The cash-flow picture is better than the earnings multiple suggests. In FY2025, operating cash flow was $3.621B, capex was $1.24B, and free cash flow was $2.386B. That equates to a computed 7.1% FCF margin and 3.2% FCF yield at the current market value. Free cash flow represented about 65.9% of operating cash flow, a healthy outcome for an industrial manufacturer with meaningful fixed assets. Depreciation and amortization were $1.10B, not far from capex, which suggests investment levels remained broadly aligned with the asset base rather than being aggressively deferred.

Capex intensity was manageable. On $33.67B of FY2025 revenue, capex of $1.24B implies roughly 3.7% of sales, only slightly above the $1.21B spent in FY2024. That tells me Cummins is preserving productive capacity while still producing solid free cash flow. The missing piece is reported annual net income in dollars. Because the spine does not provide FY2025 net income as an absolute line item, FCF/Net Income conversion is , even though net margin is given as 3.1% and net income growth as +143.0%.

  • OCF: $3.621B.
  • FCF: $2.386B.
  • Capex: $1.24B, versus $1.21B in FY2024.
  • D&A: $1.10B.

Working-capital direction looks favorable at a high level because current assets increased while current liabilities declined across 2025, but a full cash conversion cycle cannot be calculated. Inventory, receivables, and payables detail are therefore in this pane.

Capital allocation: internally funded, R&D-forward, but buyback history is incomplete

ALLOCATION

Capital allocation looks disciplined, but the evidence is stronger on reinvestment than on shareholder distribution detail. In FY2025 10-K data, Cummins spent $1.40B on R&D, equal to 4.1% of revenue, alongside $1.24B of capex. That is notable because the company kept investing through a year in which revenue declined -1.3% and quarterly margins weakened. In my view, this supports the idea that management is prioritizing product competitiveness and transition spending rather than managing to a short-term margin target. For an Engines & Turbines franchise, that is usually the correct choice.

Reported share repurchases, cash dividends paid, and acquisition spend are not included in the supplied spine, so buyback history, average repurchase price versus intrinsic value, and dividend payout ratio based on actual FY2025 cash dividends are . The independent institutional survey lists dividends per share of $7.00 for 2024 and an estimated $7.64 for 2025, but that estimate should not be used as a reported FY2025 cash payout figure. Goodwill declined from $2.37B to $2.22B during 2025, which may indicate portfolio activity, impairment, or disposition, but the cause is .

  • R&D intensity: 4.1% of revenue.
  • SG&A intensity: 9.3% of revenue, indicating cost discipline alongside reinvestment.
  • SBC: only 0.1% of revenue, so capital allocation is not being masked by heavy stock issuance.

Peer comparison against Caterpillar, PACCAR, and Volvo on R&D intensity and buyback pacing is numerically here because competitor data is not in the authoritative spine. Even so, the available evidence supports a view of Cummins as a conservatively financed, innovation-funded compounder rather than a balance-sheet-driven financial engineer.

TOTAL DEBT
$1.7B
LT: $1.5B, ST: $219M
NET DEBT
$-829M
Cash: $2.6B
INTEREST EXPENSE
$329M
Annual
DEBT/EBITDA
0.4x
Using operating income as proxy
INTEREST COVERAGE
12.2x
OpInc / Interest
MetricValue
Fair Value $14.75B
2024 -12
Fair Value $16.93B
Fair Value $11.23B
Fair Value $9.61B
Fair Value $10.27B
Fair Value $12.35B
Fair Value $20.58B
Exhibit: Net Income Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Free Cash Flow Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Financial Model (Income Statement)
Line ItemFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenues $28.1B $34.1B $34.1B $33.7B
COGS $21.4B $25.8B $25.7B $25.2B
Gross Profit $6.7B $8.2B $8.4B $8.5B
R&D $1.3B $1.5B $1.5B $1.4B
SG&A $2.7B $3.3B $3.3B $3.1B
Operating Income $2.9B $1.8B $3.8B $4.0B
EPS (Diluted) $15.12 $5.15 $28.37 $20.50
Gross Margin 23.9% 24.2% 24.7% 25.3%
Op Margin 10.4% 5.2% 11.0% 12.0%
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings (USD)
Exhibit: Capital Allocation History
CategoryFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
CapEx $916M $1.2B $1.2B $1.2B
Dividends $855M $921M $969M $1.1B
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Debt Composition
ComponentAmount% of Total
Long-Term Debt $1.5B 87%
Short-Term / Current Debt $219M 13%
Cash & Equivalents ($2.6B)
Net Debt $-829M
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Debt Level Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Important takeaway. The non-obvious signal is that CMI’s financial risk profile improved even as operating performance softened. At 2025-12-31, the current ratio was 1.76 versus a computed 1.31 at 2024-12-31, while quarterly operating margin deteriorated from 14.2% in Q2 to an implied 9.6% in Q4. That combination matters because it says the core debate is not solvency or refinancing stress; it is whether late-2025 margin compression is cyclical and reversible.
Primary risk. The biggest financial risk is not leverage but the possibility that late-2025 profitability becomes the new run rate. Operating margin fell from 14.2% in Q2 to an implied 9.6% in Q4, while gross margin dropped to an implied 22.8% in Q4 from 26.4% in Q2. If that lower-margin base persists into 2026, the current 70.9x trailing P/E will be difficult to justify.
Accounting quality looks broadly clean, with some disclosure gaps. There is no audit-opinion issue, no sign of SBC-heavy earnings support, and stock-based compensation is only 0.1% of revenue. The main caution is disclosure completeness in this spine: FY2025 annual net income dollars, year-end cash, total debt, quick ratio, and the reason goodwill fell from $2.37B to $2.22B are not provided, so accrual-quality and acquisition-accounting review are only partial here.
We are Long but selective on the financial setup because the stock at $638.95 is trading below our deterministic DCF fair value of $746.92, while even the model bear case is $539.12. Using explicit scenario weights of 20% bull at $1,030.38, 50% base at $746.92, and 30% bear at $539.12, our scenario-weighted target price is $741.27. Position: Long. Conviction: 6/10. The Long case rests on the market pricing in a reverse-DCF -8.3% growth assumption despite 26.7% ROIC, 12.2x interest coverage, and a 1.76 current ratio. What would change our mind is straightforward: if Q4-like margins persist, specifically operating margin near 9.6% and gross margin near 22.8%, then the stock would deserve materially less upside than our base case.
See valuation → val tab
See operations → ops tab
See earnings scorecard → scorecard tab
Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns
Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns overview. Dividend Yield: 1.43% (7.64 estimated DPS / $638.95 current share price) · Payout Ratio: 33.5% (7.64 estimated DPS / $22.80 estimated EPS (2025E)) · Free Cash Flow (2025): $2.386B (OCF $3.621B less CapEx $1.24B; FCF margin 7.1%).
Dividend Yield
1.43%
7.64 estimated DPS / $638.95 current share price
Payout Ratio
33.5%
7.64 estimated DPS / $22.80 estimated EPS (2025E)
Free Cash Flow (2025)
$2.386B
OCF $3.621B less CapEx $1.24B; FCF margin 7.1%
ROIC (2025)
26.7%
High internal-return hurdle for any external capital deployment
Non-obvious takeaway. The real capital-allocation story is not share shrink; it is capital discipline. Cummins ended 2025 with diluted shares at 138.7M, essentially flat, while generating $2.386B of free cash flow and posting 26.7% ROIC, which implies the highest-value use of capital is still likely inside the business rather than via mechanical repurchases.

2025 cash deployment: self-funded, but mix disclosure is incomplete

2025 10-K / 10-Q

Cummins entered 2025 with a clearly self-funded framework. The audited cash-flow data show $3.621B of operating cash flow, $1.24B of capital expenditure, and $2.386B of free cash flow, which means the business generated enough cash to cover reinvestment and still leave a meaningful residual for dividends, repurchases, debt reduction, or balance-sheet build. That matters because capital returns in this setup do not appear to be debt-financed, and the balance sheet reinforces that point with a 1.76 current ratio and 0.12 debt-to-equity ratio.

What is less obvious, and more important for investors, is that the actual cash waterfall is not fully visible in the spine. We can rank likely uses conceptually: first, internal reinvestment (capex plus the $1.40B R&D line), second, ordinary dividends, third, opportunistic buybacks or tuck-in M&A, and last debt paydown or cash accumulation. Against peers such as Caterpillar, Deere, PACCAR, and Volvo, Cummins reads as the more conservative allocator here because the share count finished 2025 essentially flat at 138.7M diluted shares rather than showing obvious aggressive shrinkage. The 2025 10-K supports a disciplined, self-funded posture; it does not yet prove whether management is favoring dividends, buybacks, or M&A in a way that outperforms those peers.

  • Most visible use: reinvestment, not leverage-driven capital return.
  • Most important missing item: audited repurchase dollars and dividend cash paid.
  • Practical implication: the company has capacity to return capital, but the mix remains partially opaque.
Bull Case
$1,030.38
$1,030.38 and a
Bear Case
$539.12
$539.12 . The dividend leg is modest: using the independent estimate of $7.64 per share and the live share price, the current dividend yield is 1.43% , and the 2025E payout ratio is 33.5% of EPS. That means, even before any buybacks, the prospective TSR mix is dominated by multiple normalization and earnings growth, not cash yield.
Exhibit 2: Dividend History and Estimated Payout Trajectory
YearDividend/SharePayout Ratio %Yield %Growth Rate %
2025 $7.64 33.5% 1.43% 9.1%
Source: Company FY2025 10-K; Independent institutional analyst data; Calculations
Exhibit 3: M&A Track Record (Disclosure Gap Table)
DealYearPrice PaidROIC OutcomeStrategic FitVerdict
Source: Company FY2025 10-K; SEC EDGAR; no material acquisition schedule or goodwill impairment detail provided in spine
Exhibit 4: Total Payout Ratio Trend vs Free Cash Flow
Source: Company FY2025 10-K; Independent institutional analyst data; Calculations
Biggest caution. The capital-allocation risk is valuation discipline, not balance-sheet stress: Cummins trades at 70.9x trailing EPS and only a 3.2% free-cash-flow yield, so buybacks at today’s price would need a very strong intrinsic-value case to be accretive. The added caution flag is earnings momentum, because quarterly operating income slipped from $1.23B in Q2 2025 to $852.0M in Q3 2025, which can make management more conservative on discretionary returns.
Verdict: Good. Cummins is creating value overall because 2025 free cash flow was $2.386B, ROIC was 26.7%, and shareholders’ equity rose to $12.35B, indicating that reinvested capital and the balance sheet are working in tandem. We stop short of Excellent because the spine does not disclose audited repurchase dollars, detailed acquisition cash usage, or actual dividend cash paid, so the external capital-allocation mix cannot be fully verified.
We are slightly Long on Cummins’ capital allocation because the company generated $2.386B of free cash flow in 2025 and still posted 26.7% ROIC, which argues that retained capital is productive. Our base DCF is $746.92 versus a live price of $638.95, so the capital-allocation setup supports upside if management keeps reinvesting well and does not overpay for stock or acquisitions. We would change our mind if buybacks begin to clear the intrinsic-value hurdle only at prices above fair value or if a bolt-on deal produces goodwill impairment; until then, this remains a Long with 6/10 conviction.
See Valuation → val tab
See Product & Technology → prodtech tab
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
Fundamentals & Operations
Fundamentals overview. Revenue: $33.67B (FY2025 annual; Revenue Growth YoY -1.3%) · Rev Growth: -1.3% (Computed ratio for FY2025 YoY) · Gross Margin: 25.3% (vs implied Q4 22.83% and Q2 26.39%).
Revenue
$33.67B
FY2025 annual; Revenue Growth YoY -1.3%
Rev Growth
-1.3%
Computed ratio for FY2025 YoY
Gross Margin
25.3%
vs implied Q4 22.83% and Q2 26.39%
Op Margin
12.0%
vs implied Q4 9.60% and Q2 14.24%
ROIC
26.7%
vs ROE 8.4% and ROA 3.1%
FCF Margin
7.1%
$2.386B FCF on $33.67B revenue
EBITDA
$4.0B
14.2x EV/EBITDA on $72.672B EV
Current Ratio
1.76
vs ~1.31 at 2024-12-31 from balance sheet inputs
OCF/CapEx
2.92x
$3.621B OCF vs $1.24B CapEx

Top Revenue Drivers Visible in the Reported Data

DRIVERS

The FY2025 10-K and 2025 10-Q filings do not provide segment-level revenue in the supplied evidence set, so the top three drivers have to be identified from what is actually observable in reported results rather than from a product or geography bridge. On that basis, the first driver was stable end-demand at the consolidated level. Quarterly revenue held within a tight range of $8.17B in Q1, $8.64B in Q2, $8.32B in Q3, and an implied $8.54B in Q4. That stability indicates Cummins still had broad customer pull even as profitability weakened.

The second driver was first-half pricing/mix strength that carried the annual base. Gross profit reached $2.15B in Q1 and $2.28B in Q2, while operating income was $1.13B and $1.23B, respectively. The first half effectively set the earnings power benchmark before back-half compression. Third, reinvestment-supported commercial relevance helped sustain the platform: Cummins spent $1.40B on R&D, or 4.1% of revenue, while holding SG&A to 9.3% of revenue.

  • Driver 1: Revenue resiliency despite only -1.3% YoY decline for FY2025.
  • Driver 2: Strong H1 margin structure, with operating margin at 13.83% in Q1 and 14.24% in Q2.
  • Driver 3: Continued product investment, with $3.621B operating cash flow funding both $1.24B CapEx and R&D.
  • Important caveat: specific products, segments, and geographies driving growth are in the provided evidence set.

Put simply, the data shows a company whose revenue base remained intact while unit economics deteriorated. That is a very different setup from a business losing share outright to heavy-equipment competitors such as Caterpillar, Deere, Paccar, Volvo, or Daimler Truck .

Unit Economics: Still Attractive, But Back-Half Pressure Is Real

UNIT ECON

Cummins’ reported unit economics at the consolidated level remain solid for a heavy industrial business, even though the second half of FY2025 clearly weakened. The FY2025 10-K supports a gross margin of 25.3%, operating margin of 12.0%, EBITDA of $5.13B, and free cash flow of $2.386B, equal to a 7.1% FCF margin. That is not a low-quality revenue stream. Just as importantly, cost discipline appears credible: R&D was $1.40B or 4.1% of revenue, SG&A was $3.12B or 9.3%, and CapEx was $1.24B, only modestly above $1.10B of D&A. In other words, the company is not starving the business to hold margins up.

The catch is that pricing power and absorption weakened meaningfully late in the year. Quarterly gross margin declined from 26.32% in Q1 and 26.39% in Q2 to 25.60% in Q3 and an implied 22.83% in Q4. Operating margin followed the same pattern, moving from 13.83% and 14.24% in the first half to 10.24% and 9.60% later. That suggests the current unit-economic question is not whether the business can earn attractive returns—it can, as shown by 26.7% ROIC—but whether Cummins can re-establish earlier pricing/mix performance. Customer LTV/CAC, order-level ASP, and segment gross margins are in the evidence set, so the cleanest operating read-through is this:

  • Healthy base economics: 25.3% gross margin and 12.0% operating margin at scale.
  • Manageable capital intensity: CapEx/revenue of about 3.68%.
  • Cash conversion: OCF of $3.621B covered CapEx by 2.92x.
  • Watch item: Q4 implied gross margin of 22.83% is too low to dismiss if it persists.

Bottom line: Cummins’ consolidated economics still screen as above-average for industrial machinery, but the trajectory entering 2026 depends more on gross-margin repair than on volume recovery.

Moat Assessment: Position-Based, Moderate-to-Strong

MOAT

Using the Greenwald framework, I classify Cummins’ moat as primarily Position-Based, supported by a secondary capability layer. The quantitative evidence for some kind of moat is clear: a business producing $33.67B of revenue, $4.03B of operating income, $5.13B of EBITDA, and 26.7% ROIC with only 0.12 debt-to-equity is not operating like a commodity manufacturer with no customer captivity. The most plausible captivity mechanism is switching costs tied to installed equipment, reliability requirements, service relationships, and qualification cycles; however, the precise contract evidence is in this data set. Brand/reputation likely matters as well, but that too is only inferential here.

The second leg of the moat is economies of scale. Cummins can support $1.40B of annual R&D, $1.24B of CapEx, and still produce $2.386B of free cash flow. A new entrant matching the product at the same price would probably not capture the same demand immediately, because equal sticker price does not recreate the installed base, service credibility, or the ability to fund continuous product development at Cummins’ scale. That said, direct peer benchmarking versus Caterpillar, Deere, Paccar, Volvo, and Daimler Truck is in the provided spine, so the moat call must lean on internal economics rather than peer tables.

  • Moat type: Position-Based.
  • Customer captivity mechanism: switching costs and reputation [mechanism inferred; direct evidence UNVERIFIED].
  • Scale advantage: large revenue base plus sustained R&D and CapEx funding.
  • Durability estimate: 8-10 years, assuming no structural technology disruption.
  • Erosion trigger: if gross margin stays near the implied Q4 22.83% level and ROIC materially compresses from 26.7%, the moat is weaker than it appears.

My conclusion is that Cummins has a real moat, but the evidence set supports it better through returns and scale than through fully disclosed customer-level proof.

Exhibit 1: Revenue by Segment and Unit Economics Availability
SegmentRevenue% of TotalGrowthOp MarginASP / Unit Economics
Total company FY2025 $33.67B 100.0% -1.3% 12.0% FCF margin 7.1%; Gross margin 25.3%
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Qs for 2025-03-31, 2025-06-30, 2025-09-30; Authoritative Data Spine; SS analysis of disclosure availability
Exhibit 2: Customer Concentration Disclosure Review
Customer GroupRevenue Contribution %Contract DurationRiskComment
Top customer HIGH No customer concentration disclosure is present in the provided evidence set.
Top 5 customers MED Distributor/OEM concentration cannot be verified from supplied filings.
Top 10 customers MED End-market concentration by truck, industrial, powergen, or other channels is .
Long-term supply contracts MED Contracted visibility is not quantified in the data spine.
Aftermarket / recurring service base LOW Likely important economically, but no audited customer mix detail is provided here.
Disclosure quality assessment Not disclosed Not disclosed HIGH Concentration risk must be treated conservatively until the company discloses verified customer-level exposure.
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Qs for 2025; Authoritative Data Spine; SS analysis of disclosure availability
Exhibit 3: Geographic Revenue Breakdown and FX Disclosure Availability
RegionRevenue% of TotalGrowth RateCurrency Risk
Total company FY2025 $33.67B 100.0% -1.3% Mixed; regional FX exposure not quantified in evidence set…
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Qs for 2025; Authoritative Data Spine; SS analysis of disclosure availability
MetricValue
Gross margin 25.3%
Gross margin 12.0%
Operating margin $5.13B
Free cash flow $2.386B
R&D was $1.40B
SG&A was $3.12B
CapEx was $1.24B
CapEx $1.10B
MetricValue
Revenue $33.67B
Revenue $4.03B
Revenue $5.13B
ROIC 26.7%
Fair Value $1.40B
CapEx $1.24B
CapEx $2.386B
Years -10
Exhibit: Revenue Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Margin Trends
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Biggest operational risk. Late-2025 profitability may be signaling a lower earnings base, not just temporary noise. The specific warning is that operating margin fell from 14.24% in Q2 to 10.24% in Q3 and an implied 9.60% in Q4, while gross margin dropped to an implied 22.83%; if that level persists, the current 26.7% ROIC will likely prove unsustainably high.
Most important takeaway. Cummins’ FY2025 issue was not demand collapse; it was margin compression beneath a relatively steady top line. Revenue stayed in a narrow quarterly band of $8.17B, $8.64B, $8.32B, and an implied $8.54B, yet gross margin fell from 26.32%-26.39% in the first half to 22.83% in implied Q4 and operating margin dropped to 9.60%. That pattern matters more than the modest -1.3% annual revenue decline because it suggests the debate is now about pricing, mix, and cost absorption rather than franchise relevance.
Key growth levers and scalability. Because segment data is unavailable, the cleanest quantified lever is company-wide revenue normalization plus margin recovery. The institutional survey shows revenue/share rising from $240.85 in estimated 2025 to $274.60 in 2027; applying 138.7M diluted shares implies revenue could move from roughly $33.41B to $38.09B, adding about $4.68B by 2027. If Cummins can do that while restoring operating margin closer to first-half 2025 levels rather than the implied Q4 9.60%, operating leverage is significant because R&D and SG&A already appear well-controlled at 4.1% and 9.3% of revenue, respectively.
We think the market is over-discounting Cummins’ operating durability: our base fair value is $746.92 per share versus a current price of $533.54, with a bull case of $1,030.38 and a bear case of $539.12. That is Long for the thesis; we are Long with 6/10 conviction because the stock price is near the bear-case DCF even though the business still produced 26.7% ROIC, $2.386B of FCF, and only -1.3% revenue decline in FY2025. Our target price is $747. We would change our mind if the next filings show gross margin remaining below roughly 24% and operating margin anchored near the implied Q4 9.60%, which would imply the reverse DCF’s -8.3% embedded growth skepticism is directionally correct.
See product & technology → prodtech tab
See supply chain → supply tab
See financial analysis → fin tab
Competitive Position
Competitive Position overview. Direct Competitors: 4 · Moat Score: 6/10 (Scale + capability present; captivity only moderate) · Contestability: Semi-Contestable (Several scaled incumbents; no monopoly-style protection).
Direct Competitors
4
Moat Score
6/10
Scale + capability present; captivity only moderate
Contestability
Semi-Contestable
Several scaled incumbents; no monopoly-style protection
Customer Captivity
Moderate
Brand/reputation + search costs stronger than switching costs
Price War Risk
Medium
Margins fell from 14.2% in Q2 to 9.6% in implied Q4 2025
ROIC
26.7%
Well above commodity-like returns, but durability debated
R&D / Revenue
4.1%
$1.40B on $33.67B revenue in 2025

Greenwald Contestability Classification

SEMI-CONTESTABLE

Under Greenwald's framework, the first question is whether this is a non-contestable market protected by barriers that prevent meaningful entry, or a contestable market where several scaled rivals can all operate behind similar defenses. Based on the authoritative data provided, Cummins does not look like a monopoly-style incumbent with impregnable protection. The company is clearly large, with $33.67B of 2025 revenue, $73.72B of market capitalization, and $4.03B of operating income from its FY2025 SEC EDGAR results. That scale matters because it supports engineering depth, manufacturing footprint, and service coverage. But scale by itself does not answer the core Greenwald question: can a new entrant or existing rival match cost structure and capture equivalent demand at the same price?

The margin pattern says the answer is not fully protected. Cummins' quarterly operating margin moved from 13.8% in Q1 2025 to 14.2% in Q2, then dropped to 10.2% in Q3 and 9.6% in implied Q4. Gross margin also declined from 26.4% in Q2 to 22.8% in implied Q4. If Cummins had near-frictionless pricing power, the gross-profit line would normally be more stable when revenue is relatively flat. Instead, revenue stayed in a tight band around $8.17B-$8.64B per quarter while profitability compressed, suggesting a market where customers can still exert pressure and rivals remain relevant.

The right classification is therefore semi-contestable: barriers exist, but they appear to protect multiple incumbents rather than one untouchable leader. Entry from scratch is likely difficult because an entrant would need significant engineering, emissions compliance, service infrastructure, and working capital support, all of which are implied by Cummins' $1.40B of R&D, $3.12B of SG&A, and $1.24B of CapEx in 2025. However, the same data does not prove an entrant or scaled rival would face insurmountable demand disadvantage. This market is semi-contestable because Cummins has meaningful scale and capability barriers, but the late-2025 gross and operating margin compression shows competitors and buyers can still pressure economics.

Economies of Scale Assessment

SCALE MATTERS

Cummins has clear evidence of scale economics. In 2025 the company generated $33.67B of revenue while spending $1.40B on R&D, $3.12B on SG&A, and $1.24B on CapEx. Taken together, those three line items equal roughly 17.0% of revenue, a meaningful fixed-cost or semi-fixed-cost burden for a manufacturing and engineering business. That does not mean all of those costs are perfectly fixed, but it does mean a subscale entrant would need substantial volume to spread product development, emissions/compliance work, sales coverage, and service-network support over enough units to approach Cummins' cost position.

A practical Greenwald test is minimum efficient scale. We do not have authoritative industry market-size data, so MES as a share of the total market is . Still, a hypothetical entrant trying to compete at only 10% of Cummins' revenue base would have approximately $3.37B of sales. If it attempted to match Cummins' absolute R&D intensity and coverage, its equivalent fixed-cost burden would be far heavier. Using Cummins' 2025 expense structure as a benchmark, the combined R&D + SG&A pool was $4.52B. An entrant at one-tenth the scale cannot rationally replicate that scope without carrying vastly higher cost per dollar of revenue, or alternatively accepting inferior product breadth and weaker commercial coverage.

The analytical implication is that Cummins likely enjoys a cost advantage versus a new entrant, especially in engineering depth and field support. However, Greenwald's key caution applies: scale alone is not enough. If customers could easily shift demand to a comparable alternative, a large incumbent's scale could still be attacked over time. Cummins' scale becomes durable only where it combines with customer captivity from reputation, installed-base familiarity, service confidence, and search costs. My estimate is that an entrant at 10% of Cummins' revenue would likely face several hundred basis points of cost disadvantage unless it accepted a narrower offer set or lower service intensity; the exact gap is because unit-volume and segment data are absent.

Capability CA Conversion Test

IN PROGRESS

Greenwald's warning is that capability-based advantages are often temporary unless management converts them into position-based advantages. On the capability side, Cummins scores well. The company invested $1.40B in R&D in 2025, equal to 4.1% of revenue, while also spending $1.24B on CapEx. ROIC remained a strong 26.7%, which suggests the organization is still translating engineering and operating know-how into attractive returns. Balance-sheet strength also supports this conversion effort: debt-to-equity was only 0.12 and the current ratio was 1.76, giving the company room to invest when weaker peers may be constrained.

The conversion question is whether this know-how is becoming customer captivity + scale. The evidence is mixed. Cummins almost certainly benefits from reputation, service confidence, and complex buyer evaluation criteria, but the authoritative spine provides no direct data on market-share gains, installed-base monetization, retention, parts/service mix, or software/ecosystem lock-in. That means we can see the spend and infer the strategic intent, but we cannot yet prove the output. The decline in operating margin from 14.2% in Q2 to 9.6% in implied Q4 2025 suggests the conversion is incomplete: if capability had already become hard position, margins would likely be more resistant to pressure.

My conclusion is that management appears to be trying to convert capability into position, but the data set does not prove that the conversion is finished. Over the next several years, the strongest confirming signals would be persistent market-share gains, rising aftermarket mix, or improved gross-margin resilience despite cyclical softness. Without those, capability remains somewhat portable in principle and therefore more vulnerable than a true captivity-driven moat. So the verdict is conversion underway, not yet complete.

Pricing as Communication

MIXED SIGNALS

Greenwald emphasizes that in contestable or semi-contestable markets, pricing is not just a number; it is a message. The available Cummins data do not include direct transaction pricing, contract schedules, or competitor price announcements, so any hard claim about industry price leadership is . Still, the financial pattern is informative. Cummins' revenue stayed relatively steady through 2025, ranging from $8.17B to $8.64B per quarter, yet operating margin fell from 14.2% in Q2 to 10.2% in Q3 and 9.6% in implied Q4. That usually means pricing, mix, discounting, or cost recovery changed more than demand volume did.

On price leadership, there is no authoritative evidence that Cummins is the clear leader others follow. On signaling, industrial competitors often signal through surcharge timing, bid behavior, and list-price resets rather than explicit commentary, but we lack those data here. On focal points, total cost of ownership and emissions-compliant specification likely serve as reference anchors, which can reduce chaotic price competition even when headline prices move. The lack of perfect transparency versus commodity markets means firms can communicate indirectly through margins, dealer incentives, and service bundles rather than obvious public price boards.

The most relevant Greenwald concept here is punishment and path back to cooperation. The late-2025 compression implies either Cummins chose not to hold price aggressively or had to respond to pressure in order to protect volume and relationships. In BP Australia or Philip Morris/RJR, we can see the explicit punishment cycle in public price data; here we only see the accounting output. That is enough to say the market likely experiences episodes of tactical price/mix competition, but not enough to prove a structured signaling regime. My practical read: this industry probably relies on implicit focal points and repeated interactions, yet cooperation breaks down when utilization, procurement, or product transitions intensify rivalry.

Market Position and Share Trend

LARGE-SCALE PLAYER

Cummins' market position is strongest where the data are unequivocal: scale, profitability, cash generation, and financial resilience. In 2025 the company produced $33.67B of revenue, $8.52B of gross profit, $4.03B of operating income, and $2.386B of free cash flow. Market capitalization stands at $73.72B as of March 22, 2026. Those figures place Cummins in the class of a major incumbent rather than a niche participant. The institutional cross-check also supports above-average standing, with Financial Strength A, Earnings Predictability 85, and Industry Rank 2 of 94.

What we cannot state precisely is market share. No authoritative market-share series is provided in the spine, so Cummins' exact share and whether it is gaining or losing must be marked . The best available operating proxy is mixed. Revenue declined only -1.3% year over year, which argues against a collapse in competitive relevance, while quarterly sales remained fairly stable. However, profitability deteriorated materially in the second half of the year, with gross margin falling to 22.8% in implied Q4 and operating margin to 9.6%. That suggests the company likely defended participation, but at less favorable economics.

So the most defensible conclusion is that Cummins' position is large and strategically important, but not obviously strengthening. I would characterize the trend as stable-to-slightly pressured rather than clearly gaining or clearly losing share. To upgrade that view, I would need authoritative data on share by end market, installed base, or aftermarket penetration. Until then, Cummins should be treated as a scaled incumbent whose market position is solid, but whose profit capture remains cyclical and contestable.

Barriers to Entry and How They Interact

MODERATE MOAT

The relevant Greenwald question is not whether barriers exist in isolation, but whether they interact in a way that makes attack uneconomic. Cummins has several real barriers. First, there is scale: $33.67B of revenue funds a sizable engineering and commercial platform. Second, there is fixed-cost intensity: $1.40B of R&D, $3.12B of SG&A, and $1.24B of CapEx imply an entrant needs meaningful upfront commitment before approaching parity. Third, there is balance-sheet staying power, with 0.12 debt-to-equity and a 1.76 current ratio, allowing Cummins to endure downturns and continue investing while weaker rivals may retrench.

But the strongest potential barrier is not cost alone; it is the combination of cost with customer captivity. In heavy-duty engines and power systems, an entrant may be able to build a technically comparable product over time, yet still struggle to win the same demand because customers value uptime, service familiarity, regulatory confidence, and reputational assurance. Those forces are real, but direct evidence on retention, switching time, or dollarized switching costs is . That matters because if an entrant matched product quality and price, the central question is whether buyers would still prefer the incumbent. Based on the margin data, the answer appears to be partially yes, not overwhelmingly yes.

In practical terms, I would estimate entry requires multi-year engineering effort, substantial working capital, service-network formation, and hundreds of millions to billions of dollars of sustained spend, though the exact minimum investment is from the spine. The interaction of barriers is therefore moderately strong: scale raises the cost of entry, reputation/search costs slow customer adoption, and balance-sheet strength allows Cummins to defend the position. However, because late-2025 margins weakened despite stable revenue, the barrier system looks defendable rather than impregnable.

Exhibit 1: Competitor Matrix and Porter Forces Snapshot
MetricCMIPACCARVolvoDaimler Truck
Potential Entrants Large industrial OEMs, power-system integrators, and Chinese engine makers Could expand adjacencies into overlapping powertrain categories Could deepen power systems/aftermarket overlap Could use truck OEM relationships to press suppliers and specs
Buyer Power Moderate to high: OEM and fleet customers likely have purchasing leverage, while uptime/service needs limit easy substitution Truck OEM relationships may concentrate demand Fleet and industrial buyers compare total cost of ownership Large contracts can create procurement leverage
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025; finviz Mar. 22, 2026; Computed Ratios; peer metrics not provided in Authoritative Data Spine and are marked [UNVERIFIED].
MetricValue
Revenue $33.67B
Revenue $73.72B
Revenue $4.03B
Operating margin 13.8%
Operating margin 14.2%
Pe 10.2%
Gross margin 26.4%
Gross margin 22.8%
Exhibit 2: Customer Captivity Scorecard
MechanismRelevanceStrengthEvidenceDurability
Habit Formation Low to Moderate WEAK Engines/power systems are infrequent purchases rather than daily-repeat products; replacement cycles and spec inertia matter but pure habit is limited . 2-4 years [analytical estimate]
Switching Costs HIGH MODERATE Embedded fleets, maintenance routines, technician familiarity, parts compatibility, and downtime risk likely create switching friction, but no direct switching-cost disclosure is provided . 4-7 years [analytical estimate]
Brand as Reputation HIGH STRONG Cummins supports trust through scale, installed-field credibility , and sustained R&D of $1.40B; in complex mission-critical equipment, reputation matters more than in commoditized goods. 5-10 years [analytical estimate]
Search Costs HIGH MODERATE Buyers must evaluate total cost of ownership, compliance, service access, and uptime; complexity is material, though exact buyer process data is . 3-6 years [analytical estimate]
Network Effects LOW WEAK This is not a classic two-sided platform model; no authoritative evidence of demand increasing directly with user count. N/A
Overall Captivity Strength Meaningful but incomplete MODERATE Reputation and search costs are the strongest mechanisms; switching costs exist but are not proven as hard lock-in. No evidence of network effects. 4-7 years [analytical estimate]
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025; Computed Ratios; Analytical Findings. Where direct customer-behavior evidence is absent, assessment is explicitly analytical and underlying market facts are marked [UNVERIFIED].
Exhibit 3: Competitive Advantage Classification
DimensionAssessmentScore (1-10)EvidenceDurability (years)
Position-Based CA Partial / not fully proven MID 6 Moderate captivity plus real scale. Revenue $33.67B, R&D $1.40B, SG&A $3.12B, but no authoritative market-share or hard lock-in data; late-2025 margin compression weakens the case for dominant demand insulation. 4-7
Capability-Based CA Strong STRONG 8 Engineering depth and reinvestment are evident in $1.40B of R&D, $1.24B of CapEx, and 26.7% ROIC. Capability appears meaningful even through cyclical pressure. 3-5
Resource-Based CA Moderate MID 5 Brand, installed base , and compliance know-how likely matter, but no patents/licensing/resource monopoly is quantified in the spine. 2-5
Overall CA Type Capability-led with partial position-based reinforcement… DOMINANT 7 Cummins looks strongest where organizational know-how, product breadth, and reinvestment support a large installed business, but position-based moat evidence is incomplete. 4-6
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025; Computed Ratios; Analytical Findings. Scores are analyst judgments anchored to spine data.
Exhibit 4: Strategic Interaction Dynamics
FactorAssessmentEvidenceImplication
Barriers to Entry MED Moderately supportive of cooperation Large cost base to replicate: $1.40B R&D, $3.12B SG&A, $1.24B CapEx. Entry from scratch is costly, but not proven impossible. External price pressure is limited but not eliminated.
Industry Concentration No authoritative HHI, top-3 share, or exact share data in spine. Cannot conclude stable oligopoly from data alone.
Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity Mixed Moderate captivity score; late-year gross-margin decline from 26.4% in Q2 to 22.8% in implied Q4 suggests undercutting or mix pressure can matter. Price cooperation is possible but fragile.
Price Transparency & Monitoring Moderate Industrial OEM bidding and fleet procurement likely create observable benchmarks , but project and contract terms reduce perfect transparency. Monitoring exists, though less clean than daily commodity pricing.
Time Horizon Moderately supportive of cooperation Cummins' strong balance sheet (0.12 debt/equity; 1.76 current ratio) implies patient capital, but cyclical demand reduces certainty. Long-run discipline is possible, yet downturns may trigger tactical competition.
Conclusion UNSTABLE Industry dynamics favor unstable equilibrium… Barriers and scale support rational behavior, but incomplete captivity and visible 2H25 margin compression argue against assuming durable tacit coordination. Expect periodic competition rather than permanent peace.
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025; Computed Ratios; Analytical Findings. HHI and direct market-share data are not provided and are marked [UNVERIFIED].
MetricValue
Revenue $33.67B
Fair Value $1.40B
Fair Value $3.12B
CapEx $1.24B
Exhibit 5: Cooperation-Destabilizing Factors Scorecard
FactorApplies (Y/N)StrengthEvidenceImplication
Many competing firms Y MED Several relevant incumbents are referenced in analysis, but exact competitor count and HHI are . More players make monitoring and punishment harder.
Attractive short-term gain from defection… Y HIGH Operating margin fell from 14.2% in Q2 to 9.6% in implied Q4 while revenue stayed relatively stable, consistent with meaningful economic impact from pricing/mix changes. Undercutting can win business or preserve utilization.
Infrequent interactions Y MED Industrial procurement and OEM programs are less continuous than retail pricing; exact contract cadence is . Repeated-game discipline is weaker than in daily-priced markets.
Shrinking market / short time horizon N LOW-MED Low to Med Company revenue growth was only -1.3%; that indicates softness, but not confirmed structural shrinkage of the whole market. Some pressure exists, but not enough to call the market structurally shrinking from provided data.
Impatient players N LOW Cummins itself appears financially patient given 0.12 debt/equity, 1.76 current ratio, and rising equity from $10.27B to $12.35B in 2025. Peer distress data are . Well-capitalized firms can avoid destructive panic pricing.
Overall Cooperation Stability Risk Y MED-HIGH The biggest destabilizer is the apparent payoff to price/mix concession, visible in 2H25 margin compression despite stable revenue. Cooperation is possible, but vulnerable in downcycles or spec transitions.
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025; Computed Ratios; Analytical Findings. Items without direct spine support are marked [UNVERIFIED].
Key caution. The biggest warning sign is not revenue, but margin trajectory: Cummins' operating margin fell from 14.2% in Q2 2025 to 9.6% in implied Q4 while annual revenue declined only -1.3%. That suggests competitive pressure, product mix, or cost recovery can erode economics faster than top-line trends would imply.
Biggest competitive threat. The most credible threat is not a startup; it is an existing scaled OEM or power-systems rival such as PACCAR, Volvo, or Daimler Truck using spec control, integrated procurement, and price/mix concessions to narrow Cummins' margin advantage over the next 12-24 months. What would make this more serious is continued gross-margin slippage below the implied Q4 2025 level of 22.8%, which would indicate that Cummins' current barriers are being competed through rather than merely cycled through.
Most important takeaway. Cummins' moat looks real but not fully locked in: revenue was relatively stable at $33.67B in 2025 with only -1.3% YoY growth, yet operating margin still fell from 14.2% in Q2 to 9.6% in implied Q4. That pattern suggests the company has meaningful scale and capability, but not the kind of frictionless pricing power you would expect from a truly non-contestable position.
We think Cummins' competitive position is better than the market is crediting, but not a fortress: a company earning 26.7% ROIC with $1.40B of R&D and only 0.12 debt-to-equity is more advantaged than a generic cyclical manufacturer, which is modestly Long for the thesis. However, the moat is capability-led rather than purely position-led, and the drop in operating margin from 14.2% to 9.6% shows that pricing power is not absolute. We would turn more Long if authoritative data showed share gains or rising aftermarket captivity; we would turn more Short if gross margin remained near or below the implied Q4 2025 level of 22.8% through the next cycle.
See detailed analysis of supplier power and input concentration in the Supply Chain tab. → val tab
See detailed analysis of industry demand, TAM/SAM/SOM, and end-market sizing in the Market Size & TAM tab. → val tab
See related analysis in → ops tab
See market size → tam tab
Market Size & TAM
Market Size & TAM overview. TAM: $430.49B (2026 manufacturing proxy; not a direct CMI TAM) · SAM: $40.68B (Illustrative 2028 CMI revenue proxy from analyst path) · SOM: $33.67B (2025 audited revenue (SEC 10-K)).
TAM
$430.49B
2026 manufacturing proxy; not a direct CMI TAM
SAM
$40.68B
Illustrative 2028 CMI revenue proxy from analyst path
SOM
$33.67B
2025 audited revenue (SEC 10-K)
Market Growth Rate
9.62%
2026-2035 CAGR for proxy market
Non-obvious takeaway. Cummins already generates $33.67B of annual revenue, which is about 7.8% of the only quantified market anchor in the spine, the $430.49B 2026 manufacturing proxy. That means the TAM question is less about whether the addressable pool is large and more about whether the proxy market is overly broad for Cummins' actual products; if the real end-market is narrower, true penetration is materially higher and the remaining runway is smaller.

Bottom-up TAM sizing methodology

BOTTOM-UP / TOP-DOWN

Because Cummins does not disclose operating segments or product-level revenue in the provided spine, the cleanest way to size TAM is to pair a top-down proxy with a bottom-up check. The top-down anchor is the external Manufacturing market report: $430.49B in 2026, expanding to $991.34B by 2035 at a 9.62% CAGR. That is not a direct Cummins TAM, but it establishes the breadth of the adjacent industrial universe and gives us a ceiling for the market-sizing exercise.

For the bottom-up check, Cummins' 2025 10-K reported $33.67B of revenue, and the independent institutional survey projects revenue/share from $240.85 in 2025 to $274.60 in 2027. Using 138.7M diluted shares, that implies roughly $40.7B of 2028 revenue if the same trajectory persists. On that basis, the company is already monetizing a sizable served market, but the real question is whether that revenue is concentrated in a narrow engine market or spread across a broader industrial footprint.

  • Assumption 1: the manufacturing report is a directional proxy, not a direct end-market definition.
  • Assumption 2: 2025-2027 revenue/share growth continues through 2028.
  • Assumption 3: no major mix shift, M&A, or segment disclosure change distorts the base case.

Current penetration and growth runway

PENETRATION

On the available evidence, Cummins' current penetration of the proxy market is about 7.8% ($33.67B 2025 revenue divided by the $430.49B 2026 manufacturing proxy). That is a useful upper-bound indicator of scale, but it likely overstates the precision of the real TAM because the market denominator is far broader than Cummins' actual product mix. The practical takeaway is that Cummins already has a large commercial footprint, so future growth will depend as much on share defense and mix improvement as on end-market expansion.

If revenue simply stayed flat at $33.67B, penetration would slip to roughly 6.5% by 2028 and 3.4% by 2035 as the proxy market compounds. If instead Cummins grows in line with the institutional revenue/share path, revenue rises toward $40.7B by 2028, which keeps share near 7.9% of the 2028 proxy TAM. That suggests a runway exists, but saturation risk is real if the company cannot keep converting R&D and capex into above-market growth.

  • Runway: room to grow if adjacent product categories are captured.
  • Saturation risk: elevated if the true end market is closer to current revenue than to the broad proxy.
Exhibit 1: Proxy TAM, revenue path, and implied penetration
Lens / SegmentCurrent Size2028 ProjectedCAGRCompany Share
Top-down manufacturing proxy $430.49B $517.30B 9.62%
CMI current SOM (2025 actual revenue) $33.67B $40.68B 6.8% 7.8%
CMI 2026 analyst revenue proxy $36.05B $40.68B 6.8% 8.4%
CMI 2027 analyst revenue proxy $38.09B $40.68B 6.8% 8.8%
Flat-revenue penetration check $33.67B $33.67B 0.0% 3.4%
Source: Business Research Insights manufacturing market report (2026-2035); SEC EDGAR FY2025 10-K; Independent institutional analyst estimates; SS calculations
Exhibit 2: Proxy TAM growth and penetration sensitivity
Source: Business Research Insights manufacturing market report (2026-2035); SEC EDGAR FY2025 10-K; Independent institutional analyst estimates; SS calculations
Biggest caution. The only quantified market-size input is a broad external manufacturing report, while the company segment, product, and customer breakdown is explicitly missing. That means the apparent TAM can be materially overstated if Cummins' actual served markets are only a subset of the proxy universe.

TAM Sensitivity

70
10
100
100
39
20
80
35
50
12
Total: —
Effective TAM
Revenue Opportunity
EBIT Opportunity
TAM risk. The market is probably not as large as the proxy suggests for Cummins' specific products. The 2025 10-K shows $33.67B of revenue, but without segment-level disclosure we cannot map that to engine-only, power systems, or adjacent industrial markets, so the true addressable market may be much smaller than $430.49B.
The $430.49B manufacturing proxy and Cummins' $33.67B revenue prove there is a large economic envelope around the business, but the absence of segment-level disclosure prevents us from claiming a company-specific TAM with conviction. We would turn more Long if the next filing breaks revenue into product or end-market categories and shows that Cummins is still below roughly 5% penetration in the highest-value verticals; absent that, this remains a useful but imprecise market-sizing frame.
See competitive position → compete tab
See operations → ops tab
See Product & Technology → prodtech tab
Product & Technology
Product & Technology overview. R&D Spend (FY2025): $1.40B (SEC EDGAR annual 2025; above FY2025 CapEx of $1.24B) · R&D % Revenue: 4.1% (Computed ratio; Q1-Q3 cadence stayed near 4.1%-4.2%) · DCF Fair Value: $746.92 (Quant model; WACC 10.3%, terminal growth 3.0%).
R&D Spend (FY2025)
$1.40B
SEC EDGAR annual 2025; above FY2025 CapEx of $1.24B
R&D % Revenue
4.1%
Computed ratio; Q1-Q3 cadence stayed near 4.1%-4.2%
DCF Fair Value
$510
Quant model; WACC 10.3%, terminal growth 3.0%
SS Target Price
$510.00
25% bear / 50% base / 25% bull weighting of DCF scenarios
Position
Neutral
Conviction 4/10
Conviction
4/10
High self-funding capacity offsets weak late-2025 margin conversion

Technology Stack: Integration Depth Matters More Than Any Single Hardware SKU

STACK

Cummins' disclosed numbers point to a business whose differentiation increasingly sits in system integration, controls, calibration, and compliance engineering rather than in commodity metal-bending alone. The clearest evidence from the FY2025 SEC EDGAR data is capital allocation: R&D was $1.40B versus CapEx of $1.24B, and quarterly R&D stayed unusually steady at $344M in Q1, $357M in Q2, $345M in Q3, with an implied $350M in Q4. That cadence looks like platform maintenance and roadmap funding, not episodic problem-solving. In heavy-duty power, that usually maps to emissions architecture, software calibration, fuel-system optimization, thermal management, controls, and powertrain integration, though the specific modules are in the provided spine.

The margin pattern supports the same interpretation. Revenue stayed in a narrow band of roughly $8.17B-$8.64B per quarter, but operating income fell from $1.23B in Q2 to $852M in Q3 and an implied ~$820M in Q4. When sales are stable but conversion weakens, the issue is often complexity, launch cost, mix, or cost absorption rather than demand collapse. That implies Cummins' proprietary edge is likely in how well it integrates subsystems and manages software-enabled performance under regulatory constraints, while commodity exposure remains in the underlying hardware categories. Relative to peers such as PACCAR, Volvo, Daimler Truck, and Caterpillar, the spine does not permit a hard technical ranking, but the company clearly has the financial scale to keep evolving its platform while smaller rivals would struggle to absorb a $1.40B annual engineering burden.

  • FY2025 10-K/10-Q data show R&D intensity of 4.1%, consistent across the year.
  • Free cash flow of $2.39B covered annual R&D by about 1.7x, supporting internal funding of the technology stack.
  • Debt to equity of 0.12 and a 1.76 current ratio reduce the risk that the roadmap must be cut for balance-sheet reasons.

R&D Pipeline: Funding Is Visible; Program-Level Milestones Are Not

PIPELINE

The provided spine does not disclose named launches, development gates, or program-by-program commercialization timing, so any detailed product pipeline chronology is . What is verifiable is that Cummins maintained a high and unusually even engineering cadence through FY2025, with $1.40B of annual R&D on $33.67B of revenue, despite revenue growth of -1.3% and EPS growth of -27.7%. Management therefore appears to be protecting roadmap spend through a tougher earnings year, which is often what investors want to see ahead of a multiyear product refresh. The Q4 margin drop suggests some of that pipeline may already be creating launch or mix friction, although the exact program responsible is .

Semper Signum's analytical read is that the current engineering budget likely supports a 12-36 month commercialization window across core and transition technologies, rather than a single near-term launch. As an assumption-based range, if sustained R&D intensity of 4.1% results in even modest product-cycle traction, the pipeline could defend or add roughly 2%-4% of FY2025 revenue over the next two years, equal to approximately $0.67B-$1.35B of annual revenue influence against the $33.67B FY2025 base. That is not a reported company forecast; it is our scenario estimate tied to the scale of current investment and the market's willingness to value the stock above the bear DCF. Investors should focus less on whether a single product launch appears in 2026 and more on whether quarterly margins stabilize while R&D remains above $300M per quarter.

  • Quarterly R&D: $344M in Q1, $357M in Q2, $345M in Q3, implied $350M in Q4.
  • Funding support: Operating cash flow of $3.62B and free cash flow of $2.39B.
  • Watch item from future 10-Q/10-K filings: whether gross margin recovers from the implied 22.8% Q4 level.
Bull Case
is that Cummins already has enough engineering breadth and balance-sheet strength to remain relevant across those transitions. The FY2025 10-K/10-Q numbers support the funding side of that argument even if the formal patent map is unavailable in the spine. Patent count: [UNVERIFIED] in the provided data spine.
Bear Case
$539
is that newer architectures commoditize some hardware value while shifting bargaining power toward software and energy-management layers; the…
Exhibit 1: Product Portfolio Visibility and Lifecycle Assessment
Product / ServiceRevenue Contribution ($)% of TotalGrowth RateLifecycle Stage
Companywide portfolio aggregate $33.67B 100.0% -1.3% MATURE
Source: Company SEC EDGAR FY2025 annual and quarterly data spine; SS portfolio visibility assessment where company product-level disclosure is absent.

Glossary

Products
Core engine platforms [UNVERIFIED]
Primary combustion-engine product families. The specific families are not itemized in the provided spine, so product naming is unverified here.
Components and powertrain subsystems [UNVERIFIED]
Major subsystems that support engine or powertrain performance, durability, and compliance. Specific product labels are not disclosed in the spine.
Power systems [UNVERIFIED]
Integrated power solutions for stationary or mobile applications. Exact product boundaries are not disclosed in the provided dataset.
Distribution / aftermarket [UNVERIFIED]
Service, parts, and channel activity supporting the installed base. Revenue contribution is not broken out in the spine.
New power / zero-emissions offerings [UNVERIFIED]
Emerging electrified or alternative-power products. The existence of a transition category is analytically inferred, but quantitative disclosure is absent in the spine.
Technologies
Calibration
Software and control tuning used to optimize power, efficiency, emissions, and durability under real-world operating conditions.
ECU (Engine Control Unit)
Embedded electronic controller that manages engine operation and interacts with sensors, actuators, and aftertreatment systems.
Aftertreatment
Hardware and controls used to reduce emissions after combustion. In regulated engines, this is a critical performance and compliance layer.
Thermal management
Control of temperatures across engine, battery, power electronics, or exhaust systems to preserve efficiency and reliability.
Fuel system
Components and controls governing fuel delivery, pressure, timing, and combustion performance.
Battery-electric powertrain
A propulsion architecture using batteries and electric motors instead of internal combustion. It is a potential long-term disruptor for parts of the heavy-duty market.
Fuel cell
An electrochemical device that converts fuel, often hydrogen, into electricity. It is a possible zero-emissions pathway for heavier-duty use cases.
System integration
The engineering discipline of making hardware, software, controls, thermal systems, and compliance functions work together as one platform.
Industry Terms
Installed base
The population of products already in the field. A large installed base can support aftermarket revenue, data collection, and iterative product improvement.
Homologation
Formal certification that a vehicle or engine platform meets regulatory standards required for sale in a market.
Launch cost
Temporary expense associated with introducing a new product, often visible in margins before full production efficiency is reached.
Mix
The composition of sales across products, geographies, or channels. Mix shifts can change gross margin even if total revenue is stable.
Gross margin
Gross profit divided by revenue. Cummins reported a FY2025 gross margin of 25.3% in the provided spine.
Operating margin
Operating income divided by revenue. Cummins reported a FY2025 operating margin of 12.0%.
Acronyms
R&D
Research and development expense. Cummins reported $1.40B in FY2025, equal to 4.1% of revenue.
OCF
Operating cash flow, the cash generated by operations before investing and financing activities. Cummins generated $3.62B in FY2025.
FCF
Free cash flow, typically operating cash flow less capital expenditures. Cummins' FY2025 free cash flow was $2.39B.
WACC
Weighted average cost of capital used in valuation. The provided DCF uses a 10.3% WACC.
EV/EBITDA
Enterprise value divided by EBITDA, a common valuation multiple. Cummins' computed ratio is 14.2.
Exhibit: R&D Spending Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Primary caution. The biggest near-term product risk is that engineering spend is being preserved while commercialization economics are deteriorating. Revenue held relatively stable through FY2025, but implied Q4 gross margin fell to about 22.8% from roughly 26.4% in Q2 and implied Q4 operating margin fell to about 9.6%; if that compression reflects permanent mix or pricing pressure rather than launch friction, the product roadmap is creating less value than the market expects.
Technology disruption risk. The clearest disruptor is the migration toward battery-electric and fuel-cell heavy-duty architectures, potentially led by competitors such as Daimler Truck, Volvo, and PACCAR. Semper Signum assigns roughly a 35% probability over the next 24-48 months that this transition forces Cummins to sustain or increase R&D intensity above the current 4.1% level before revenue benefits are fully realized, pressuring margins even if the long-term strategic position remains intact.
Most important takeaway. Cummins' product story is less about headline growth and more about its ability to keep funding a technology transition through a margin air pocket. The non-obvious datapoint is that FY2025 R&D of $1.40B exceeded CapEx of $1.24B while free cash flow still reached $2.39B; that mix suggests engineering intensity is now a central part of the operating model rather than a discretionary spend line.
We think the market is underestimating Cummins' ability to self-fund a technology transition: $2.39B of FY2025 free cash flow covered $1.40B of R&D by about 1.7x, and our DCF still supports a $746.92 fair value with a $765.84 target price versus a $533.54 stock price. Our explicit scenario values are $1,030.38 bull, $746.92 base, and $539.12 bear, which makes the risk/reward favorable because the bear case sits near the current quote while the base case implies substantial upside. This is Long for the thesis; we would change our mind if operating margin stays below 10% for another year or if R&D rises meaningfully above current levels without evidence of revenue acceleration or gross-margin recovery.
See competitive position → compete tab
See operations → ops tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
Supply Chain
Supply Chain overview. Lead Time Trend: Stable to slightly worsening (Q3 operating income fell to $852.0M from $1.23B in Q2, implying late-year cost/mix pressure.) · Geographic Risk Score: 6/10 (Regional sourcing split and tariff exposure are not disclosed, so risk is only partially observable.) · Liquidity Cushion: 1.76x current ratio (Current assets of $16.93B vs current liabilities of $9.61B at 2025-12-31.).
Lead Time Trend
Stable to slightly worsening
Q3 operating income fell to $852.0M from $1.23B in Q2, implying late-year cost/mix pressure.
Geographic Risk Score
6/10
Regional sourcing split and tariff exposure are not disclosed, so risk is only partially observable.
Liquidity Cushion
1.76x current ratio
Current assets of $16.93B vs current liabilities of $9.61B at 2025-12-31.
Most important non-obvious takeaway: CMI’s supply-chain risk looks more like a hidden concentration problem than an obvious distress problem. The key evidence is the combination of a 25.3% full-year gross margin and a Q3 operating-income step-down to $852.0M, while cash and equivalents still rose to $2.57B by 2025-09-30. That tells us the company had enough liquidity to absorb disruption, but the disclosure package is too thin to identify where the real bottleneck sits.

Concentration risk is real, but the disclosure gap is the larger issue

SPOF WATCH

CMI’s 2025 financials do not identify any tier-1 supplier by name, so the real concentration risk must be inferred from the operating results rather than directly measured. That is a meaningful limitation because the company still posted $33.67B of revenue and $8.52B of gross profit, yet gross margin still eased to 25.3% for the year and operating income dipped to $852.0M in Q3. In other words, the P&L shows some pressure, but the filing package does not tell us whether that pressure came from a single component, a regional logistics issue, or broad input inflation.

If I had to name the most likely single points of failure, they would be engine electronics, aftertreatment modules, and castings/forgings—all categories where a single-source relationship can stop a line quickly. Because the company does not disclose the percentage of revenue or component spend tied to any one supplier, those dependency levels are . From a portfolio perspective, that means the market may be underestimating tail risk simply because the primary evidence is incomplete, not because the risk is absent.

  • Observed resilience: current ratio of 1.76 and cash of $2.57B at 2025-09-30.
  • Observed pressure: Q3 operating income of $852.0M versus $1.23B in Q2.
  • Analyst conclusion: the bottleneck is likely hidden upstream, not yet visible in liquidity.

Geographic exposure is unquantified, which itself is a risk signal

REGIONAL BLIND SPOT

The available spine does not disclose sourcing by region, so Cummins’ geographic concentration risk cannot be quantified from primary data. That means the share of supply tied to North America, Europe, Asia, or any other region is , and tariff sensitivity is likewise not directly observable. For an industrial manufacturer with a global manufacturing footprint, that lack of transparency matters because geopolitical friction, customs delays, and tariff changes usually show up first as slower lead times and second as margin compression.

My working view is that the geographic risk score should sit at roughly 6/10: not alarming enough to imply structural fragility, but high enough to justify caution given the Q3 gross-margin fade to 25.6% and full-year gross margin of 25.3%. If the supply base is heavily concentrated in one country or one trade corridor, the company has enough liquidity to buffer it in the near term, but not enough disclosure to prove the issue is benign. The key point for investors is that the uncertainty is a risk premium in itself.

  • Geographic split: by region.
  • Tariff exposure:, but potentially meaningful if critical parts cross borders multiple times.
  • Risk framing: disclosure opacity is the central issue, not just the sourcing map.
Exhibit 1: Supplier Scorecard and Concentration Proxy
SupplierComponent/ServiceSubstitution DifficultyRisk LevelSignal
Tier-1 engine electronics supplier… ECUs, sensors, control modules HIGH Critical Bearish
Aftertreatment module supplier… SCR / emissions aftertreatment HIGH Critical Bearish
Castings supplier Engine blocks / castings HIGH High Bearish
Fuel-system supplier High-pressure injection systems HIGH High Bearish
Forgings supplier Crankshafts / connecting rods MEDIUM Medium Neutral
Bearings / precision parts supplier… Bearings, seals, gaskets MEDIUM Medium Neutral
Inbound logistics partner Freight / expedite transport MEDIUM Medium Neutral
Machining subcontractor Precision machining / sub-assemblies HIGH High Bearish
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025; analyst synthesis where disclosure is absent
Exhibit 2: Customer Scorecard and Concentration Proxy
CustomerRenewal RiskRelationship Trend
Largest OEM customer Medium Stable
Second-largest OEM customer… Medium Stable
Dealer / service channel Low Growing
Aftermarket fleet account Medium Stable
Industrial equipment customer… High Declining
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025; analyst synthesis where customer disclosures are absent
Exhibit 3: Supply Chain Cost Structure Proxy
Component% of COGSTrendKey Risk
Cost of revenue (aggregate) 100.0% Stable Gross margin compressed to 25.3% in FY2025…
Materials & purchased components Rising Commodity inflation and supplier pricing power…
Labor / direct manufacturing labor Stable Wage pressure and shift inefficiency
Freight & logistics Rising Expedite costs during parts shortages
Warranty / scrap / quality Stable Field failures or rework from supplier defects…
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025; analyst synthesis where BOM detail is not disclosed
Biggest risk to watch: the late-year margin fade is the cleanest warning signal we have. Gross margin eased from about 26.4% in Q2 to 25.6% in Q3 and finished 2025 at 25.3%, while operating income fell to $852.0M in Q3. Because the spine does not disclose supplier concentration, inventory, or lead times, any further deterioration would likely hit margin before revenue.
Single biggest supply-chain vulnerability: a hypothetical single-source engine electronics or aftertreatment module supplier . I would model a 10%-15% annualized disruption probability for a meaningful stoppage and a revenue impact of roughly 2%-4% of annual sales if a 2-4 week line interruption occurred; on 2025 revenue of $33.67B, that is about $0.67B-$1.35B. The practical mitigation timeline to dual-source, tool, validate, and qualify an alternate would likely be 6-12 months.
The strongest quantified support is the 1.76 current ratio and the very low 0.12 debt/equity, which give Cummins enough balance-sheet flexibility to pre-buy parts, expedite freight, or carry extra safety stock if a supplier falters. I would become more Long if management disclosed that no single component exceeds 10% of spend and if gross margin re-expands above 26.0% for two straight quarters; I would turn Short if gross margin slips below 25.0% again or if current liabilities start rising faster than current assets.
See operations → ops tab
See risk assessment → risk tab
See Financial Analysis → fin tab
Street Expectations
Street expectations for CMI are constructive but not euphoric: the independent institutional survey implies a $622.50 target midpoint, 2026 EPS of $25.00, and 2027 EPS of $26.20, while the stock trades at $638.95. Our view is more positive than the Street because the deterministic DCF yields $746.92 per share and the franchise still posts 26.7% ROIC on a 10.3% WACC, even after a softer second half of 2025.
Current Price
$638.95
Mar 22, 2026
Market Cap
~$73.7B
DCF Fair Value
$510
our model
vs Current
+40.0%
DCF implied
Consensus Target Price
$510.00
midpoint of $530.00-$715.00 survey range
Consensus Rating (Buy/Hold/Sell)
0 / 0 / 0
no named sell-side ratings surfaced in the provided spine
Next Quarter Consensus EPS
N/A
not provided in the supplied analyst evidence
Consensus Revenue
$36.06B
2026E implied from $259.95/share revenue and 138.7M diluted shares
Our Target
$746.92
DCF base case; 10.3% WACC, 3.0% terminal growth
Difference vs Street (%)
+20.0%
vs $622.50 consensus midpoint

Street Says vs We Say

CONSENSUS GAP

STREET SAYS: The independent institutional survey points to a measured recovery, with 2025 EPS at $22.80, 2026 EPS at $25.00, and 2027 EPS at $26.20. On the top line, the survey implies revenue/share rising from $240.85 in 2025 to $259.95 in 2026 and $274.60 in 2027, which translates to roughly $36.06B of 2026 revenue using 138.7M diluted shares. That framework says the business is stable, profitable, and capable of modest compounding, but not necessarily re-rating dramatically from here.

WE SAY: The audited 2025 10-K shows $33.67B of revenue, $4.03B of operating income, and $20.50 of diluted EPS, which came in below the survey's 2025 EPS estimate. More importantly, Q3 2025 revealed real margin pressure: revenue was $8.32B, operating income fell to $852.0M, and operating margin slid to about 10.2%. We think the Street is too smooth in assuming that earnings glide to $25.00 in 2026 without another downshift. Our DCF fair value is $746.92, which is materially above the Street midpoint of $622.50 and implies the market is underappreciating normalized cash-generation power once margins stabilize.

  • Street: moderate recovery, target range $530.00-$715.00.
  • We: stronger intrinsic value, fair value $746.92, with upside tied to margin normalization rather than faster unit growth.

Revision Trends and What Is Driving Them

ESTIMATE REVISION READ-THROUGH

The supplied evidence does not include named analyst upgrade or downgrade records with dates, so the cleanest way to read revision trends is through the estimate-to-actual gap. The independent institutional survey had already modeled $22.80 of 2025 EPS, but Cummins ultimately reported $20.50 in the audited 2025 annual filing, which suggests near-term earnings expectations were still a bit too high. That matters because the street can now either cut 2026 numbers to reflect a slower margin reset, or keep the recovery intact and risk another round of misses if Q1 and Q2 do not re-accelerate.

On balance, the revision tone looks down modestly near term and stable to slightly up farther out. Revenue expectations are less controversial because the survey already points to a gradual rise in revenue/share from $240.85 in 2025 to $259.95 in 2026 and $274.60 in 2027. The real debate is margin and mix: Q3 2025 operating income dropped to $852.0M and operating margin fell to about 10.2%, so any revision cycle will be driven more by profitability normalization than by raw top-line growth. Without a dated upgrade or downgrade in the source spine, the actionable signal is that revisions should stay cautious until the next quarter proves margins are recovering, not just stabilizing.

Our Quantitative View

DETERMINISTIC

DCF Model: $747 per share

Monte Carlo: $586 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=55%)

Reverse DCF: Market implies -8.3% growth to justify current price

Exhibit 1: Street vs House Estimates
MetricStreet ConsensusOur EstimateDiff %Key Driver of Difference
Revenue (FY2026E) $36.06B $35.20B -2.4% We assume margin recovery is slower after Q3 2025 operating margin fell to about 10.2%.
EPS (Diluted, FY2026E) $25.00 $24.25 -3.0% Audited FY2025 EPS was $20.50 and Q3 EPS was only $3.86, so we haircut the recovery path.
Gross Margin (FY2026E) 25.6% 25.1% -0.5 pp FY2025 gross margin finished at 25.3%; we assume only modest improvement from the year-end run-rate.
Operating Margin (FY2026E) 12.4% 11.8% -0.6 pp The Street appears to price a cleaner rebound than the Q3 2025 operating income trend supports.
Revenue Growth (FY2026E) +7.9% +4.3% -3.6 pp Consensus extrapolates the survey's revenue/share ramp; we use a more cautious cyclical recovery.
Source: SEC EDGAR 2025 annual filing; Independent institutional survey; house estimates
Exhibit 2: Annual Estimate Trajectory
YearRevenue EstEPS EstGrowth %
2025A $33.67B $20.50
2026E $36.06B $20.50 +7.9%
2027E $33.7B $20.50 +5.6%
2028E $33.7B $20.50 +4.5%
2029E $33.7B $20.50 +4.0%
Source: SEC EDGAR 2025 annual filing; Independent institutional survey; house projections from survey revenue/share and diluted shares
Exhibit 3: Analyst Coverage Snapshot
FirmAnalystPrice TargetDate of Last Update
Independent institutional survey Composite midpoint $622.50 2026-03-22
Independent institutional survey 3-5 year low-end target $530.00 2026-03-22
Independent institutional survey 3-5 year high-end target $715.00 2026-03-22
Finviz live market snapshot Market data only 2026-03-22
Source: Independent institutional survey; Yahoo Finance CMI analysis page referenced in evidence claims; finviz live market data
Exhibit: Valuation Multiples vs Street
MetricCurrent
P/E 70.9
P/S 2.2
FCF Yield 3.2%
Source: SEC EDGAR; market data
Biggest risk. The Q3 2025 margin dip may be more persistent than the Street assumes: operating income fell to $852.0M and operating margin to about 10.2%. If that level turns into the new run-rate, the survey's $25.00 2026 EPS expectation and our $746.92 fair value both become too optimistic.
Most important takeaway. The market is not assigning a low valuation because it doubts Cummins' quality; it is assigning a low valuation because it doubts the durability of the earnings path. The reverse DCF implies -8.3% growth at a 13.3% WACC, even though computed ROIC is 26.7% versus a 10.3% WACC, which is a much stronger economic picture than the market is pricing.
What would prove the Street right? Evidence that revenue/share really advances from $240.85 in 2025 to $259.95 in 2026, while operating margin recovers back above 12.0%, would validate the moderate recovery embedded in the survey. If that happens alongside gross margin holding near the FY2025 25.3% level, our more aggressive valuation case would need to come down.
We are Long on CMI because the market is pricing a slowdown, not a broken franchise: audited 2025 EPS was $20.50, yet the business still generated $2.386B of free cash flow and 26.7% ROIC. We think normalized earnings power can get back above $25.00 once margins recover from the Q3 trough. We would change our mind if operating margin stays near 10.2% for multiple quarters or if 2026 revenue/share fails to move toward the survey's $259.95 figure.
See valuation → val tab
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
Macro Sensitivity
Cummins’ macro exposure is best understood as a mix of cyclical end-market demand, manufacturing cost absorption, and capital allocation resilience. The audited 2025 profile shows $33.67B of revenue, $8.52B of gross profit, $4.03B of operating income, and $20.50 of diluted EPS, while deterministic ratios show revenue growth of -1.3% and EPS growth of -27.7% year over year. That combination suggests the company is still highly profitable, but not insulated from slower industrial activity, customer capex pauses, or unfavorable mix. Offsetting that cyclicality, CMI enters this period with a current ratio of 1.76, debt to equity of 0.12, free cash flow of $2.386B, and operating cash flow of $3.621B, giving it more balance-sheet flexibility than many industrial peers [UNVERIFIED].
Exhibit: Macro-linked operating indicators
Revenue (2025 annual) $33.67B Establishes the scale of demand exposed to industrial and transport cycles.
Revenue Growth YoY -1.3% Shows 2025 top-line softness without evidence of severe contraction.
Operating Income (2025 annual) $4.03B Demonstrates strong profitability, but one still sensitive to volume and mix changes.
Operating Margin 12.0% Healthy margin provides buffer, though margin compression can magnify cyclical downturns.
EPS (Diluted, 2025 annual) $20.50 Latest earnings power level from audited results.
EPS Growth YoY -27.7% Indicates earnings are more cyclical than revenue based on the deterministic output.
Gross Margin 25.3% Important cushion against pricing and input-cost variability.
R&D as % of Revenue 4.1% Shows CMI continues funding technology despite cyclicality, which can support long-term positioning.
SG&A as % of Revenue 9.3% Provides context for fixed-cost burden when sales slow.
Beta (Institutional) 1.10 Suggests moderately above-market sensitivity in independent institutional data.
Exhibit: Liquidity and balance-sheet shock absorbers
Current Ratio 1.76 Deterministic ratio, latest
Debt to Equity 0.12 Deterministic ratio, latest
Cash & Equivalents $1.53B 2025-03-31
Cash & Equivalents $2.32B 2025-06-30
Cash & Equivalents $2.57B 2025-09-30
Current Assets $16.93B 2025-12-31
Current Liabilities $9.61B 2025-12-31
Operating Cash Flow $3.621B 2025 annual
Free Cash Flow $2.386B Deterministic ratio output, latest
Interest Coverage 12.2 Deterministic ratio, latest
Exhibit: 2025 quarterly operating trend
2025-03-31 (Q) $8.17B $2.15B $1.13B $5.96
2025-06-30 (Q) $8.64B $2.28B $1.23B $6.43
2025-09-30 (Q) $8.32B $2.13B $852.0M $3.86
2025-12-31 (Annual) $33.67B $8.52B $4.03B $20.50
2025-06-30 (6M cumulative) $16.82B $4.44B $2.36B $12.38
2025-09-30 (9M cumulative) $25.13B $6.57B $3.21B $16.23
See related analysis in → val tab
See related analysis in → compete tab
See related analysis in → ops tab
Earnings Scorecard
Earnings Scorecard overview. TTM EPS: $20.50 (FY2025 diluted EPS from the audited income statement.) · Latest Quarter EPS: $3.86 (Q3 2025 diluted EPS; Q4 2025 inferred EPS is $4.27 from the annual bridge.) · Free Cash Flow Margin: 7.1% (FY2025 FCF margin; cash generation stayed positive despite margin compression.).
TTM EPS
$20.50
FY2025 diluted EPS from the audited income statement.
Latest Quarter EPS
$3.86
Q3 2025 diluted EPS; Q4 2025 inferred EPS is $4.27 from the annual bridge.
Free Cash Flow Margin
7.1%
FY2025 FCF margin; cash generation stayed positive despite margin compression.
Current Ratio
1.76
2025-12-31 liquidity, up from an implied ~1.31 at 2024 year-end.
Exhibit: EPS Trend (Annual)
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Institutional Forward EPS (Est. 2027): $26.20 — independent analyst estimate for comparison against our projections.

Earnings Quality: Cash Conversion Held Up, but Second-Half Margin Quality Deteriorated

QUALITY CHECK

On the audited 2025 10-K and the quarterly 10-Qs, earnings quality looks mixed rather than broken. The positive side is that the company generated $3.621B of operating cash flow and $2.386B of free cash flow in FY2025, with a 7.1% FCF margin and only 0.1% SBC as a share of revenue. That is a credible cash result for an industrial franchise with a 25.3% gross margin and 12.0% operating margin for the year.

The caution is that profitability weakened into the back half even as revenue stayed stable. Q2 operating income was $1.23B, but Q3 fell to $852.0M and Q4 is inferred at roughly $820.0M; gross profit shows the same pattern, moving from $2.28B in Q2 to an inferred $1.95B in Q4. That tells us the issue is not a sudden cost blowout in SG&A or R&D, which were relatively steady, but rather lower gross economics, mix, or factory absorption.

  • Beat consistency: because the spine does not include consensus estimates.
  • Accruals vs cash: cash conversion is decent, but a precise accrual ratio is not available from the provided excerpt.
  • One-time items:; no explicit one-off earnings bridge is disclosed in the spine.

Peer surprise comparison is also limited because no competitor quarter-by-quarter earnings data is provided for Paccar, Volvo, Traton, Caterpillar, or Deere. The practical conclusion is that CMI’s earnings quality is acceptable on cash flow, but the back-half margin erosion means investors should demand proof of recovery rather than simply extrapolate the FY2025 cash numbers.

Revision Trends: The Visible Forward Curve Still Assumes Normalization

REVISIONS

The spine does not include a time-stamped 90-day estimate history, so the actual direction and magnitude of analyst revisions are . What we can say is that the visible forward framework is still constructive: the independent institutional survey shows $22.80 EPS for 2025, $25.00 for 2026, and $26.20 for 2027. That forward slope implies the market is still underwriting a margin reset, not a permanent earnings reset.

In terms of which metrics would normally be revised, the key ones are EPS, gross margin, and operating margin. That matters because FY2025 revenue was only -1.3% year over year, while EPS growth was -27.7%; the gap says the debate is about profitability rather than sales volume. If estimate revisions are moving, the most likely vector is the quarter-to-quarter earnings bridge, especially if management commentary points to continued pressure below the gross profit line.

  • What we can verify: FY2025 revenue and earnings softened, but the long-run institutional estimates still rise from 2025 to 2027.
  • What we cannot verify: the exact 90-day revision delta, the number of estimate cuts or raises, and the average magnitude of those moves.
  • Peer context: no direct revision tape is available for Paccar, Volvo, Traton, Caterpillar, or Deere in the spine, so peer-relative revision momentum is not quantifiable here.

The practical readthrough is that any fresh estimate changes should be watched most closely in the next earnings cycle. If Q1 2026 operating margin remains below 10%, revisions to 2026 EPS will likely remain defensive; if margin reclaims 12% or better, the revision trend should stabilize quickly.

Management Credibility: Medium, Because the Numbers Are Clean but the Margin Slope Was Not

CREDIBILITY

Management credibility scores Medium on the evidence available in the spine. The good news is that the audited 2025 10-K and the quarterly 10-Qs line up cleanly: revenue, gross profit, operating income, EPS, cash flow, and liquidity all reconcile without an obvious restatement issue or balance-sheet stress. Current assets rose to $16.93B, current liabilities fell to $9.61B, and the current ratio improved to 1.76, so the company is not masking operating weakness with leverage.

The reason this is not a High score is that the operating trajectory weakened materially during the year while revenue stayed roughly flat. Operating income fell from $1.23B in Q2 to an inferred $820.0M in Q4, and operating margin slipped from about 14.2% in Q2 to 9.6% in Q4. Without a disclosed guidance series in the spine, we cannot verify whether management was conservatively underpromising or whether the business simply deteriorated faster than expected.

  • Consistency of messaging:, because no transcript/tone history is included.
  • Goal-post moving: no direct evidence of restatements or formal revision reversals appears.
  • Commitment tracking: incomplete, because next-quarter guidance and prior commitments are not available in the authoritative spine.

Net-net, the credibility issue is not accounting quality; it is whether management can explain and reverse the second-half margin compression. If they can get operating margin back above 12% while keeping revenue near the $8.3B-$8.6B quarterly band, the market should reward that consistency. If not, confidence will erode even if the balance sheet remains strong.

Next Quarter Preview: Watch Margin Recovery, Not Just Revenue

NEXT PRINT

There is no formal next-quarter consensus series in the provided spine, so the near-term expectations are . The most usable external anchor is the institutional forward curve, which points to $22.80 EPS for 2025 and $25.00 for 2026, but that does not substitute for a quarter-specific Street estimate. Our working estimate for the next quarter is $8.35B of revenue and roughly $4.15 of diluted EPS, assuming sales remain broadly flat versus the recent $8.17B-$8.64B range and margin improves only modestly from Q4.

The key datapoint to watch is operating margin. If it stays below 10%, the print will read as a continuation of the second-half 2025 pressure, especially after the inferred 9.6% Q4 margin. If it can recover toward 12%, the market should begin to believe the compression was temporary and driven by mix or timing rather than structural cost deterioration.

  • Primary watch items: revenue, gross margin, operating income, and CapEx cadence.
  • Consensus expectations: not disclosed in the spine for the next quarter; analyst estimates only extend to full-year 2025 and the 2026-2027 horizon.
  • Most important datapoint: whether gross margin rebounds enough to lift operating income above the inferred Q4 run-rate of roughly $820.0M.

If management can pair stable revenue with improving margin, the stock can defend its premium multiple. If revenue is fine but operating margin stays stuck near 9%-10%, the market is likely to keep questioning near-term earnings power despite the long-term franchise strength.

LATEST EPS
$3.86
Q ending 2025-09
AVG EPS (8Q)
$6.38
Last 8 quarters
EPS CHANGE
$20.50
vs year-ago quarter
TTM EPS
$22.11
Trailing 4 quarters
Exhibit: EPS History (Quarterly)
PeriodEPSYoY ChangeSequential
2023-03 $20.50
2023-06 $20.50 -9.0%
2023-09 $20.50 -9.1%
2023-12 $20.50 +12.2%
2024-03 $20.50 +152.8% +172.4%
2024-06 $20.50 +4.2% -62.5%
2024-09 $20.50 +27.7% +11.4%
2024-12 $20.50 +450.9% +384.1%
2025-03 $20.50 -57.5% -79.0%
2025-06 $20.50 +22.2% +7.9%
2025-09 $20.50 -34.1% -40.0%
2025-12 $20.50 -27.7% +431.1%
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit 2: Management Guidance Accuracy by Quarter
QuarterActualWithin Range (Y/N)Error %
2025 Q1 Revenue $8.17B; EPS $5.96 N/A N/A
2025 Q2 Revenue $8.64B; EPS $6.43 N/A N/A
2025 Q3 Revenue $8.32B; EPS $3.86 N/A N/A
2025 Q4 Revenue $8.54B (inferred); EPS $4.27 (inferred) N/A N/A
FY2025 Revenue $33.67B; EPS $20.50 N/A N/A
Source: SEC EDGAR 2025 10-Q/10-K filings; no formal guidance series disclosed in the provided spine
MetricValue
Fair Value $16.93B
Fair Value $9.61B
Revenue $1.23B
Pe $820.0M
Operating margin 14.2%
Operating margin 12%
-$8.6B $8.3B
MetricValue
EPS $22.80
EPS $25.00
Revenue $8.35B
Revenue $4.15
-$8.64B $8.17B
Operating margin 10%
Key Ratio 12%
Pe $820.0M
Exhibit: Quarterly Earnings History
QuarterEPS (Diluted)Revenue
Q2 2023 $20.50 $33.7B
Q3 2023 $20.50 $33.7B
Q1 2024 $20.50 $33.7B
Q2 2024 $20.50 $33.7B
Q3 2024 $20.50 $33.7B
Q1 2025 $20.50 $33.7B
Q2 2025 $20.50 $33.7B
Q3 2025 $20.50 $33.7B
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Biggest caution. The primary risk is that the 2025 second-half margin compression becomes structural rather than temporary. Operating margin fell from about 14.2% in Q2 2025 to an inferred 9.6% in Q4, even though quarterly revenue stayed between $8.17B and $8.64B. If that pattern persists, the market may compress the valuation multiple despite the improved 1.76 current ratio and strong cash generation.
Miss scenario. The clearest miss trigger would be operating income below roughly $0.80B in a quarter or gross margin slipping below about 23%, which would imply another sub-10% operating margin print. Given the stock’s 70.9x P/E and the premium embedded in the current share price of $638.95, I would expect an initial market reaction of roughly -5% to -8% on a clear miss, with downside toward the high end if management sounds cautious on margin recovery.
Most important takeaway. This is primarily a margin-compression story, not a demand-collapse story. Revenue stayed in a tight band of $8.17B to $8.64B across Q1-Q3 2025 and an inferred $8.54B in Q4, but operating income slid from $1.23B in Q2 to an inferred $820.0M in Q4. That pattern suggests the next quarter will be driven less by top-line volume and more by whether gross margin and manufacturing absorption stabilize.
Exhibit 1: Last 8 Quarters Earnings Track Record
QuarterEPS ActualRevenue Actual
2025 Q1 $20.50 $33.7B
2025 Q2 $20.50 $33.7B
2025 Q3 $20.50 $33.7B
2025 Q4 $4.27 (inferred) $8.54B (inferred)
Source: SEC EDGAR 2025 10-Q/10-K filings; computed from annual and nine-month values where noted
We are Neutral with a modest Long bias because the operating story is mixed: FY2025 revenue growth was only -1.3% and EPS growth was -27.7%, but the balance sheet improved to a 1.76 current ratio and free cash flow remained $2.386B. At the current share price of $533.54, our base DCF fair value of $746.92 implies about 40% upside, but we need to see operating margin recover above 12% before treating that upside as near-term actionable. We would turn more Long if the next two quarters show margin recovery and EPS above $4.50 per quarter; we would turn Short if margins stay below 10% and revenue weakens below the recent $8.3B to $8.6B band.
See financial analysis → fin tab
See street expectations → street tab
See Valuation → val tab
Cummins (CMI) Signals
Signals overview. Overall Signal Score: 68 / 100 (Quality, balance sheet, and DCF upside outweigh near-term growth/margin caution.) · Long Signals: 6 (ROIC, free cash flow, leverage, institutional quality, and intrinsic value support the long case.) · Short Signals: 3 (Q3 operating margin, -1.3% revenue growth, and 70.9x P/E keep the tape cautious.).
Signals overview. Overall Signal Score: 68 / 100 (Quality, balance sheet, and DCF upside outweigh near-term growth/margin caution.) · Long Signals: 6 (ROIC, free cash flow, leverage, institutional quality, and intrinsic value support the long case.) · Short Signals: 3 (Q3 operating margin, -1.3% revenue growth, and 70.9x P/E keep the tape cautious.).
Overall Signal Score
68 / 100
Quality, balance sheet, and DCF upside outweigh near-term growth/margin caution.
Bullish Signals
6
ROIC, free cash flow, leverage, institutional quality, and intrinsic value support the long case.
Bearish Signals
3
Q3 operating margin, -1.3% revenue growth, and 70.9x P/E keep the tape cautious.
Data Freshness
Live / FY2025
Market price is live as of Mar 22, 2026; latest audited financials are FY2025.
Most important non-obvious takeaway: the Q3 margin dip was not driven by poor cost discipline. SG&A stayed tightly controlled at $789.0M and R&D at $345.0M in Q3, while operating income still fell to $852.0M from $1.23B in Q2, pointing to gross-margin or mix pressure rather than a broad expense blowout.

Alternative Data: No Verified Lead Indicators

ALT DATA

Alternative-data read-through is weak and currently non-confirmatory. The data spine contains no verified job-posting feed, web-traffic series, app-download trend, or patent-filings dataset for Cummins, so this pane cannot claim a real alternative-data inflection without stepping outside the evidence base. That matters because the audited financials show a business that is still healthy but slowing: revenue was $33.67B in 2025 with -1.3% revenue growth YoY, and Q3 operating income fell to $852.0M from $1.23B in Q2.

What we do have is only weak sentiment noise. The forum anecdotes about a 6.7 ISB oil-capacity manual listing, a crank-no-start case on a 600 ISX, and a 2019 CGI block are not scalable demand signals and should be treated as anecdotal maintenance chatter unless corroborated by warranty, recall, or service-bulletin data. Until there is hard evidence in hiring, traffic, downloads, or patent activity, the alternative-data read is best classified as no signal, not a Long or Short one.

  • Jobs / web / app / patents:
  • Forum anecdotes: low-confidence and not investable on their own
  • Cross-check: must be validated against EDGAR trends and service data

Sentiment: Institutions Positive, Retail Unverified

SENTIMENT

Institutional sentiment is constructive, while retail sentiment is not directly observable in the spine. The independent survey assigns Cummins a Safety Rank of 2, Timeliness Rank of 2, Financial Strength A, Earnings Predictability 85, and Price Stability 80, which is a high-quality profile for a cyclical industrial. The stock also ranks 2 of 94 in the surveyed heavy truck and equipment universe, suggesting Cummins is already viewed as one of the better houses in the cohort rather than a turnaround story.

At the tape level, the shares trade at $638.95, below the deterministic DCF fair value of $746.92 but near the Monte Carlo median of $585.82, which usually signals cautious accumulation rather than speculative enthusiasm. Retail sentiment is because no social-media or options-flow series is provided, so the only reliable read is that institutions appear comfortable with the quality profile even as they wait for better operating momentum. The technical rank of 3 is only middling, which tempers the signal and implies the stock needs stronger price confirmation before sentiment becomes outright Long.

  • Institutional quality: strong
  • Retail sentiment: not measurable
  • Market posture: cautious, quality-led, not euphoric
PIOTROSKI F
4/9
Moderate
ALTMAN Z
2.00
Grey
BENEISH M
-1.79
Clear
Exhibit 1: Cummins Signal Dashboard
CategorySignalReadingTrendImplication
Top-line momentum Revenue growth 2025 revenue of $33.67B; revenue growth YoY -1.3% Flat to slightly down No late-year acceleration; demand is stable but not inflecting.
Margin mix Profitability Gross margin 25.3%; operating margin 12.0%; Q3 operating margin 10.2% Down in Q3 Signals mix or pricing pressure rather than expense slippage.
Cash conversion Free cash flow Free cash flow $2.386B; FCF margin 7.1%; FCF yield 3.2% Strong / steady Supports reinvestment, dividends, and resilience in a softer cycle.
Balance sheet Liquidity and leverage Current ratio 1.76; debt/equity 0.12; total liabilities/equity 1.67… Stable / improving Balance sheet can absorb cyclical softness without stress.
Capital efficiency Value creation ROIC 26.7% vs WACC 10.3% Durably positive Supports a quality premium over average industrial peers.
Valuation Market vs intrinsic P/E 70.9; EV/EBITDA 14.2; DCF fair value $746.92 vs price $638.95… Mixed Upside exists, but earnings multiple still requires proof of compounding.
Institutional quality Sentiment proxy Safety Rank 2; Timeliness Rank 2; Financial Strength A; Earnings Predictability 85; Price Stability 80… Positive Quality ownership base and low distress risk support the thesis.
Alternative data External confirmation No verified job-posting, web-traffic, app-download, or patent feed is present; forum anecdotes are low confidence No signal Cannot confirm demand inflection from alternative data here.
Source: Company FY2025 audited EDGAR filings; live market data as of Mar 22, 2026; computed ratios; independent institutional analyst data
Exhibit: Piotroski F-Score — 4/9 (Moderate)
CriterionResultStatus
Positive Net Income PASS
Positive Operating Cash Flow FAIL
ROA Improving PASS
Cash Flow > Net Income (Accruals) FAIL
Declining Long-Term Debt PASS
Improving Current Ratio FAIL
No Dilution FAIL
Improving Gross Margin FAIL
Improving Asset Turnover PASS
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; computed deterministically
Exhibit: Altman Z-Score — 2.00 (Grey Zone)
ComponentValue
Working Capital / Assets (×1.2) 0.215
Retained Earnings / Assets (×1.4) 0.000
EBIT / Assets (×3.3) 0.118
Equity / Liabilities (×0.6) 0.600
Revenue / Assets (×1.0) 0.991
Z-Score GREY 2.00
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; Altman (1968) formula
Exhibit: Beneish M-Score (5-Variable)
ComponentValueAssessment
M-Score -1.79 Unlikely Unlikely Manipulator
Threshold -1.78 Above = likely manipulation
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; 5-variable Beneish model
Biggest caution: the market is still discounting contraction, not just slower growth. The reverse DCF implies -8.3% growth and Q3 operating income fell to $852.0M from $1.23B in Q2. If margin pressure persists, the gap to the $746.92 DCF fair value can close the wrong way even with a healthy balance sheet.
Aggregate signal is moderately Long. We count 6 supportive signals versus 3 cautions, with ROIC of 26.7% versus WACC of 10.3%, strong free cash flow of $2.386B, and a DCF fair value of $746.92 versus a live price of $638.95 all pointing to upside. The warning is that the Monte Carlo median of $585.82 sits close to the tape and the reverse DCF implies -8.3% growth, so this reads as a quality compounder with evidence to prove—not a momentum breakout.
No immediate red flags detected in earnings quality.
Cummins looks like a high-quality industrial with a real valuation gap: ROIC of 26.7% versus 10.3% WACC and a DCF fair value of $746.92 versus $638.95 today create attractive upside. We would turn Neutral if revenue stays flat, Q3-style margin compression persists below roughly the 10.2% operating-margin level, or free cash flow slips materially below the current 7.1% margin profile.
See risk assessment → risk tab
See valuation → val tab
See Financial Analysis → fin tab
Quantitative Profile
Cummins (NYSE: CMI) screens as a large-cap industrial with a $73.72B market cap and a $638.95 share price as of Mar. 22, 2026. Based on audited 2025 annual results, the company produced $33.67B of revenue, $4.03B of operating income, $8.52B of gross profit, $3.62B of operating cash flow, and $2.39B of free cash flow. The quantitative picture is mixed: profitability and returns remain solid, with 25.3% gross margin, 12.0% operating margin, and 26.7% ROIC, while headline valuation appears demanding on trailing earnings at 70.9x P/E and 6.0x P/B. Balance-sheet metrics remain constructive, including a 1.76 current ratio and 0.12 debt-to-equity, while market-implied expectations look conservative relative to model outputs, with reverse DCF implying -8.3% growth versus a deterministic DCF fair value of $746.92 per share.

Profitability and earnings profile

Cummins delivered $33.67B of revenue in 2025, generating $8.52B of gross profit and $4.03B of operating income. That translates into a 25.3% gross margin and a 12.0% operating margin, both of which indicate that the company remains firmly profitable despite a modest top-line slowdown. The revenue growth rate in the deterministic ratio set is -1.3% year over year, while diluted EPS growth is shown at -27.7%. That divergence suggests that the issue in 2025 was not simply volume pressure; it also points to a less favorable mix between revenue and below-the-line earnings conversion, even as operating income remained sizable.

Quarterly sequencing also helps frame the year. Revenue moved from $8.17B in Q1 2025 to $8.64B in Q2 and then $8.32B in Q3. Gross profit was $2.15B, $2.28B, and $2.13B across those quarters, while operating income was $1.13B, $1.23B, and $852.0M. That pattern indicates healthy first-half execution followed by a softer third quarter on an operating basis. R&D remained meaningful at $1.40B for the year, equal to 4.1% of revenue, while SG&A totaled $3.12B, or 9.3% of revenue. In industrial peer discussions, investors often compare Cummins with companies such as Caterpillar, Paccar, Volvo, Daimler Truck, and Navistar, but any direct quantitative peer comparison here is because no peer figures are provided in the spine. What is verified is that Cummins still generated strong absolute profits and a high 26.7% ROIC, which supports the case that the core business remains economically productive even in a year with weaker EPS growth.

Balance sheet strength, liquidity, and capital intensity

Cummins’ balance sheet looks sound on the figures provided. At Dec. 31, 2025, total assets were $33.99B, total liabilities were $20.58B, and shareholders’ equity stood at $12.35B. The company’s computed current ratio of 1.76 points to adequate near-term liquidity, supported by $16.93B of current assets against $9.61B of current liabilities at year-end 2025. The deterministic debt-to-equity ratio of 0.12 and total liabilities to equity of 1.67 show that leverage exists but does not appear excessive for a global industrial manufacturer. Interest coverage of 12.2x further supports the view that financing obligations are manageable on current operating earnings.

The balance sheet also improved through 2025 in several visible ways. Shareholders’ equity rose from $10.27B at Dec. 31, 2024 to $12.35B by Dec. 31, 2025, an increase of more than $2B. Current liabilities declined from $11.23B to $9.61B over the same period, while current assets increased from $14.75B to $16.93B. Cash and equivalents climbed from $1.53B at Mar. 31, 2025 to $2.57B at Sep. 30, 2025, though a Dec. 31, 2025 cash balance is in the spine. Capital intensity appears moderate rather than extreme: 2025 capex was $1.24B against $3.62B of operating cash flow, enabling $2.39B of free cash flow and an FCF margin of 7.1%. Goodwill ended 2025 at $2.22B, down from $2.43B in mid-2025, and remained a limited portion of total assets. In industrial peer framing, investors may discuss leverage relative to engine, truck, and machinery names such as Paccar, Caterpillar, or Daimler Truck, but any peer leverage figures would be here.

Valuation: market multiples versus model-based value

On trailing market multiples, Cummins does not screen as statistically cheap. At a share price of $533.54, the stock trades at a computed 70.9x P/E, 6.0x P/B, and 2.2x P/S. Enterprise value is $72.67B, implying 14.2x EV/EBITDA and 2.2x EV/Revenue. Those figures suggest that the market is willing to pay a premium for balance-sheet strength, operating resilience, and quality, even though the latest deterministic growth markers are not uniformly strong. Specifically, revenue growth is -1.3%, EPS growth is -27.7%, and net margin is only 3.1%, which means the valuation case is likely relying on durability, cash generation, and eventual normalization rather than on near-term momentum alone.

Model outputs paint a more constructive picture than the trailing multiples. The deterministic DCF estimates a per-share fair value of $746.92, with a bull scenario of $1,030.38 and a bear scenario of $539.12. The Monte Carlo simulation, using 10,000 runs, shows a median value of $585.82, a mean value of $899.53, and a 55.0% probability of upside from the current price. The reverse DCF is notable: the market calibration implies a -8.3% growth rate and 13.3% implied WACC, versus the model’s 10.3% WACC assumption. That combination indicates the current market price embeds a fairly conservative growth outlook. For investors comparing Cummins with industrial peers such as Caterpillar, Paccar, Volvo, or Daimler Truck, direct relative valuation figures are here, but the internal signal is clear: trailing multiples look full, while cash-flow-based intrinsic value models still suggest moderate upside.

Risk, quality, and market behavior indicators

The independent institutional dataset reinforces the idea that Cummins is viewed as a relatively high-quality industrial. The company carries a Safety Rank of 2, Timeliness Rank of 2, and Technical Rank of 3, along with a Financial Strength rating of A. Earnings predictability is scored at 85 and price stability at 80, both on 0 to 100 scales where higher is better. These indicators do not replace the audited financials, but they are useful cross-checks: a company producing $33.67B of revenue, $4.03B of operating income, and $2.386B of free cash flow while still holding a strong quality profile is generally one that the market may continue to value at a premium.

Risk indicators look moderate rather than trivial. Institutional beta is 1.10 and institutional alpha is 0.10, suggesting performance characteristics broadly in line with the market but with some positive excess-return signal in that survey framework. WACC inputs are consistent with that profile: beta is 1.09, the risk-free rate is 4.25%, equity risk premium is 5.5%, and cost of equity is 10.2%, leading to a dynamic WACC of 10.3%. Forward institutional estimates also remain constructive, with EPS projected at $22.80 for 2025, $25.00 for 2026, and $26.20 for 2027, while book value per share is expected to rise from $91.10 in 2025 to $110.30 in 2027. The independent survey also places the relevant industry at 2 of 94, which supports the view that Cummins is operating from a relatively favorable sector backdrop. References to specific competitor rankings versus firms such as Caterpillar, Paccar, Volvo, or Daimler Truck would be without direct peer data in the spine.

See related analysis in → val tab
See related analysis in → ops tab
See related analysis in → fin tab
Options & Derivatives
CMI does not have exchange-listed option chain data, implied volatility term structure, put/call open interest, or SEC-disclosed derivative notional exposures in the provided evidence set, so this pane focuses on what can be verified from audited fundamentals, deterministic valuation outputs, and market-based calibration as of Mar 22, 2026. The key takeaway is that Cummins’ equity already embeds substantial optionality: the stock trades at $533.54 with a 70.9x P/E, while model outputs span from a $539.12 bear-case DCF to a $1,030.38 bull-case DCF and a Monte Carlo range from $125.33 at the 5th percentile to $2,717.98 at the 95th percentile. That wide dispersion matters for option-style thinking even when direct option-market statistics are unavailable.

What is actually verifiable for CMI derivatives exposure

The evidence package does not include listed options data such as implied volatility, skew, open interest by strike, put/call ratios, dealer gamma positioning, or near-dated event pricing for Cummins as of Mar 22, 2026. It also does not provide a footnote-level breakout of derivative notionals, hedge accounting balances, commodity hedges, foreign exchange forwards, or interest-rate swaps. Accordingly, any claim about active option-market sentiment or the size of balance-sheet hedges would be and should not be presented as fact.

What is verifiable is that CMI’s equity has meaningful embedded convexity when viewed through valuation dispersion and earnings variability. The stock price is $638.95 and market capitalization is $73.72B. Against that, deterministic metrics show a 70.9x P/E, 14.2x EV/EBITDA, 2.2x EV/Revenue, and a reverse-DCF implied growth rate of -8.3%. In practical derivatives terms, that means the market price sits near the lower end of the model-based valuation range but is still supported by a large enterprise value base of $72.67B, current ratio of 1.76, and low debt-to-equity of 0.12.

For portfolio managers, the most relevant inference is not “CMI has confirmed derivatives risk,” because that cannot be substantiated here. The relevant inference is that Cummins has a stock profile that could attract option activity: a large-cap industrial with a 1.10 institutional beta, a wide distribution of intrinsic value outcomes, and a business that produced $33.67B of 2025 revenue and $4.03B of 2025 operating income. Named peers frequently monitored in industrial and heavy-equipment trading baskets include Caterpillar, Paccar, Deere, and Volvo , but no peer option statistics are supplied in the spine.

Earnings path and why the stock behaves like a high-dispersion industrial

Cummins’ recent earnings pattern helps explain why an options-oriented investor would focus on event sensitivity even without direct option-chain data. Revenue was $8.17B in the quarter ended Mar 31, 2025, rose to $8.64B in the quarter ended Jun 30, 2025, and then eased to $8.32B in the quarter ended Sep 30, 2025. Over the same sequence, operating income moved from $1.13B to $1.23B and then dropped to $852.0M. Diluted EPS followed a similar pattern: $5.96, then $6.43, then $3.86. That Q3 earnings compression is exactly the type of fundamental inflection that can create sharp repricing in listed options if market participants had expected more stable delivery.

For the full year ended Dec 31, 2025, Cummins reported revenue of $33.67B, gross profit of $8.52B, operating income of $4.03B, and diluted EPS of $20.50. Yet the computed ratios also show -27.7% diluted EPS growth year over year and -1.3% revenue growth year over year. That combination matters. A business can remain large, profitable, and cash generative while still exhibiting earnings volatility that makes the equity trade with option-like convexity around macro and company-specific news.

Investors should also note the spending base underneath those results. R&D expense was $344.0M in Q1 2025, $357.0M in Q2, and $345.0M in Q3, totaling $1.40B for the year. SG&A was $771.0M, $779.0M, and $789.0M in those same quarters, reaching $3.12B for 2025. These are meaningful fixed and semi-fixed cost layers, so even modest revenue changes can translate into outsized EPS moves. That is one of the clearest fundamental reasons to treat CMI as a stock with real derivative sensitivity, even though the actual listed-options tape is not included here.

Scenario analysis: treating CMI equity as embedded optionality

The cleanest way to think about CMI in an options-and-derivatives framework is through the spread of valuation outcomes around the current stock price of $533.54. The deterministic DCF places per-share fair value at $746.92, with a bear case of $539.12 and a bull case of $1,030.38. Even before looking at the Monte Carlo distribution, that tells you the current stock price is only $5.58 below the model’s bear case and $213.38 below base fair value. In other words, the equity is not priced for aggressive fundamental optimism in the supplied model set.

The Monte Carlo simulation makes this even more explicit. Across 10,000 simulations, the median value is $585.82 and the mean is $899.53. The 25th percentile is $346.45, the 75th percentile is $1,030.63, the 5th percentile is $125.33, and the 95th percentile is $2,717.98. The stated probability of upside is 55.0%. That kind of right-skewed distribution is exactly why industrial cyclicals can feel like long-dated optionality: downside scenarios exist, but upside expands rapidly if margins, cash flow, and discount-rate assumptions cooperate.

There is an important caveat. Reverse DCF implies the market is discounting a -8.3% growth rate with an implied WACC of 13.3%, while the base DCF uses a 10.3% WACC and 3.0% terminal growth. That gap means “value” in CMI is highly sensitive to macro assumptions, not just company execution. From a derivatives perspective, that sensitivity would typically surface in longer-dated optionality, earnings-event repricing, and sector-rotation trades involving heavy-equipment names such as Caterpillar, Paccar, Deere, and Volvo .

Balance sheet and cash-flow characteristics that matter for derivative risk

When assessing whether a stock deserves a higher or lower options risk premium, balance-sheet resilience is crucial. Cummins closed Dec 31, 2025 with $33.99B of total assets, $16.93B of current assets, $20.58B of total liabilities, $9.61B of current liabilities, and $12.35B of shareholders’ equity. The computed current ratio of 1.76 and debt-to-equity of 0.12 point to a fundamentally sturdy balance-sheet profile, which can dampen true insolvency-style tail risk even if earnings remain cyclical.

Liquidity also improved through 2025. Cash and equivalents were $1.53B at Mar 31, 2025, increased to $2.32B at Jun 30, 2025, and reached $2.57B at Sep 30, 2025. Shareholders’ equity rose from $10.92B at Mar 31, 2025 to $11.79B at Jun 30, 2025, $12.06B at Sep 30, 2025, and $12.35B by year end. Those figures suggest that while the market may reprice the stock sharply on growth or margin concerns, the balance sheet itself does not currently signal the sort of acute stress that would ordinarily justify extreme credit-like equity optionality.

Cash flow further reinforces this view. Operating cash flow was $3.621B and free cash flow was $2.386B, equal to a 7.1% FCF margin and 3.2% FCF yield. CapEx was $1.24B for 2025 and D&A was $1.10B. This matters because a company with positive cash generation and moderate leverage can absorb cyclical softness better than one relying on external financing. In derivatives language, CMI’s risk profile looks more like valuation and earnings volatility than balance-sheet distress.

Bottom line for an options-oriented investor

The strongest evidence-backed conclusion is that CMI offers fundamental rather than directly observed market-quoted optionality in this dataset. The company combines a large and profitable operating base—$33.67B of 2025 revenue, $4.03B of operating income, and $20.50 of diluted EPS—with a valuation setup that is unusually sensitive to assumptions. The reverse DCF implies -8.3% growth, while the base DCF supports $746.92 per share at a 10.3% WACC and 3.0% terminal growth. That disconnect is the core source of CMI’s option-like profile.

There are also practical reasons the stock may be attractive for derivative overlays if external options data were available. Institutional beta is 1.10, the Monte Carlo model shows 55.0% upside probability, and the valuation spread between the 25th percentile ($346.45) and 75th percentile ($1,030.63) is very large. At the same time, balance-sheet metrics such as 0.12 debt-to-equity, 1.76 current ratio, and rising 2025 equity capital suggest that downside is more likely to stem from earnings or multiple compression than from financing stress.

So the disciplined read is this: CMI appears to be a candidate for medium-term directional or volatility expression, but this evidence package does not let us verify whether the listed options market is currently expensive or cheap. Until option-chain statistics, hedging footnotes, or actual derivative notional disclosures are provided, the best-supported stance is to treat Cummins as a high-dispersion industrial equity with solid liquidity and significant valuation convexity—not as a company with confirmed derivative risk concentrations.

Exhibit: Verified market and valuation inputs most relevant to option-style analysis
Stock Price $638.95 Mar 22, 2026 Anchor spot price for any option-style framing or intrinsic-value comparison…
Market Cap $73.72B Mar 22, 2026 Defines equity size and likely supports institutional derivatives interest…
Enterprise Value $72.67B Computed current Useful for assessing downside support relative to operating cash generation…
P/E Ratio 70.9x Computed current High multiple can amplify sensitivity to earnings revisions…
EV/EBITDA 14.2x Computed current Core industrial valuation benchmark for scenario analysis…
EV/Revenue 2.2x Computed current Shows market value relative to a $33.67B annual revenue base…
Beta (Institutional) 1.10 Independent survey Suggests CMI moves somewhat more than the broader market…
Reverse DCF Implied Growth -8.3% Model output Indicates the market calibration is not pricing strong growth assumptions…
Implied WACC 13.3% Model output Higher discount-rate assumption raises equity sensitivity…
Dynamic WACC 10.3% Model output Base discount rate used in DCF scenario framework…
Exhibit: Quarterly operating swings that could drive derivatives repricing
Q1 2025 (Mar 31, 2025) $8.17B $1.13B $5.96 $344.0M $771.0M
Q2 2025 (Jun 30, 2025) $8.64B $1.23B $6.43 $357.0M $779.0M
Q3 2025 (Sep 30, 2025) $8.32B $852.0M $3.86 $345.0M $789.0M
6M 2025 (Jun 30, 2025 cumulative) $16.82B $2.36B $12.38 $701.0M $1.55B
9M 2025 (Sep 30, 2025 cumulative) $25.13B $3.21B $16.23 $1.05B $2.34B
FY 2025 (Dec 31, 2025) $33.67B $4.03B $20.50 $1.40B $3.12B
Exhibit: Valuation distribution and downside/upside markers
DCF Bear Case $539.12 + $5.58 Current price sits slightly below modeled bear-case value…
DCF Base Case $746.92 + $213.38 Material upside if base assumptions hold…
DCF Bull Case $1,030.38 + $496.84 Large convex payoff under favorable operating and discount-rate outcomes…
Monte Carlo 5th Percentile $125.33 - $408.21 Represents severe downside tail
Monte Carlo 25th Percentile $346.45 - $187.09 Shows non-trivial cyclical downside
Monte Carlo Median $585.82 + $52.28 Central tendency modestly above spot
Monte Carlo Mean $899.53 + $365.99 Right-tail outcomes skew average higher
Monte Carlo 75th Percentile $1,030.63 + $497.09 Upper-quartile outcome roughly aligns with bull DCF…
Monte Carlo 95th Percentile $2,717.98 + $2,184.44 Extreme right tail underscores model convexity…
P(Upside) 55.0% N/A Model set assigns slightly better-than-even upside probability…
Exhibit: Liquidity and funding profile relevant to tail-risk assessment
Cash & Equivalents $1.53B Mar 31, 2025 Starting point for 2025 liquidity
Cash & Equivalents $2.32B Jun 30, 2025 Liquidity improved materially by mid-year…
Cash & Equivalents $2.57B Sep 30, 2025 Cash balance remained strong into Q3
Current Assets $16.93B Dec 31, 2025 Supports near-term obligations
Current Liabilities $9.61B Dec 31, 2025 Relevant to short-term funding pressure
Current Ratio 1.76 Computed current Indicates solid working-capital cushion
Shareholders' Equity $12.35B Dec 31, 2025 Provides balance-sheet shock absorption
Total Liabilities $20.58B Dec 31, 2025 Important for enterprise-risk framing
Operating Cash Flow $3.621B FY 2025 Cash generation reduces financing risk
Free Cash Flow $2.386B FY 2025 Positive FCF lowers distress-style convexity…
See related analysis in → val tab
See related analysis in → ops tab
See related analysis in → fin tab
What Breaks the Thesis
What Breaks the Thesis overview. Overall Risk Rating: 7/10 (Earnings-quality and margin durability risk outweigh balance-sheet risk) · # Key Risks: 8 (Ranked in the risk-reward matrix below) · Bear Case Downside: -26.9% (Bear case target $390.00 vs current $638.95).
Overall Risk Rating
7/10
Earnings-quality and margin durability risk outweigh balance-sheet risk
# Key Risks
8
Ranked in the risk-reward matrix below
Bear Case Downside
-26.9%
Bear case target $390.00 vs current $638.95
Probability of Permanent Loss
35%
Driven by cyclical margin reset + valuation de-rating risk
Graham Margin of Safety
22.1%
Blended fair value $684.71 from DCF $746.92 and relative anchor $622.50
Probability-Weighted Value
$682.71
Bull/Base/Bear weighted expected value; implies +28.0% vs price

Top Risks Ranked by Probability × Impact

RISK STACK

The highest-risk setup is a classic quality-cyclical mismatch: the market is paying a rich multiple for a business whose recent quarterly earnings trend is not stable enough to justify complacency. At $533.54, CMI trades at 70.9x earnings and only a 3.2% FCF yield, while annual revenue growth was -1.3% and EPS growth was -27.7%. That combination means even modest underperformance can create a sharp multiple de-rating. The risk list below is ranked by probability times likely price impact rather than by theoretical severity alone.

1) Margin compression / operating leverage — probability 40%; estimated price impact -$95; threshold: annual operating margin below 10.0%; trend: getting closer. Quarterly evidence is already negative: operating margin fell from about 14.2% in Q2 2025 to about 10.2% in Q3 2025.

2) Competitive pricing pressure / gross-margin mean reversion — probability 30%; estimated price impact -$80; threshold: gross margin below 23.0%; trend: getting closer. If competitors such as other heavy-truck and powertrain suppliers break pricing discipline, Cummins' above-book multiple can mean-revert quickly even without a recession. Exact peer pricing data are , but declining revenue and sharper profit compression are consistent with a market where cooperation is not perfectly stable.

3) Technology-transition under-earning — probability 25%; estimated price impact -$70; threshold: R&D exceeds 5.0% of revenue without top-line reacceleration; trend: steady to closer. CMI spent $1.40B on R&D in 2025, or 4.1% of revenue, large enough that weak monetization of emissions, battery-electric, or hydrogen programs would matter.

4) Earnings-quality/comparability risk — probability 25%; estimated price impact -$60; threshold: further divergence between cash flow and EPS narrative; trend: already active. Net income growth of +143.0% versus EPS growth of -27.7% is internally unusual and raises the odds that investors are underwriting the wrong denominator.

  • 5) Cyclical volume downturn — probability 30%; price impact -$55; threshold: quarterly revenue down more than 5% sequentially; current Q2 to Q3 decline was about 3.7%; getting closer.
  • 6) FCF squeeze from CapEx + R&D — probability 20%; price impact -$45; threshold: FCF margin below 5%; current 7.1%; steady.
  • 7) Goodwill / integration drag — probability 10%; price impact -$25; threshold: goodwill above 25% of equity or impairment signs; current about 18.0%; not getting closer.
  • 8) Refinancing surprise — probability 10%; price impact -$20; threshold: interest coverage below 8x; current 12.2x; currently moving further away.

The competitive-dynamics risk matters because margins above industry averages invite attack. If a competitor initiates a price war, a new entrant changes the propulsion stack, or regulation weakens customer lock-in, CMI's valuation could compress long before leverage becomes a concern.

Strongest Bear Case: Expensive Cyclical, Not Defensive Compounder

BEAR

The strongest bear case is that investors are paying a premium multiple for earnings that are both cyclical and noisy. The headline problem is not insolvency; it is that the current valuation leaves little room for a normal industrial reset. CMI generated $33.67B of 2025 revenue, $4.03B of operating income, and $2.386B of free cash flow, yet the stock still trades at 70.9x earnings and only a 3.2% FCF yield. When a company with -1.3% revenue growth and -27.7% EPS growth is priced this richly, downside can come from a simple re-rating rather than a disaster.

The path to the bear case is straightforward. First, quarterly profitability remains closer to the Q3 2025 run-rate than to the full-year average: operating income was only $852.0M on $8.32B of revenue, or about 10.2% margin. Second, management keeps strategic spending elevated, with $1.40B of R&D and $1.24B of CapEx, so free cash flow absorbs volume pressure instead of protecting the multiple. Third, competition or mix shifts cause gross margin to drift below 23.0%, signaling that premium economics are normalizing. In that setup, the market stops treating Cummins as a scarce quality asset and values it more like a cyclical capital-goods company.

Our quantified bear case target is $390.00 per share, or about 26.9% below the current $533.54. That target is based on applying an assumed cyclical trough multiple of roughly 19x to trailing diluted EPS of $20.50. The number is materially below the deterministic DCF bear value of $539.12, which is exactly the point: the DCF downside looks mild only if one assumes margins normalize quickly. The bear argues that margins and mix may instead normalize downward, turning today's valuation from support into vulnerability.

Where the Bull Case Conflicts With the Numbers

TENSION

The cleanest contradiction is between the quality narrative and the reported earnings pattern. Bulls can point to a strong balance sheet, 26.7% ROIC, and positive free cash flow of $2.386B. But those strengths coexist with a live valuation of 70.9x earnings and a quarterly earnings trajectory that deteriorated sharply in 2025. If the business were truly being valued as a stable compounder, the Q2-to-Q3 decline in operating income from $1.23B to $852.0M on only a modest revenue drop should not have appeared so abruptly.

A second contradiction is the strange earnings-quality picture: computed ratios show +143.0% net income growth year over year while EPS growth is -27.7%. With diluted shares at only 138.7M and SBC just 0.1% of revenue, heavy dilution is clearly not the explanation. That does not prove the earnings are bad, but it does mean the denominator the market is capitalizing is harder to trust than the headline multiple suggests. In a richly valued industrial name, analytical ambiguity is itself a risk factor.

A third contradiction sits inside valuation tools. The deterministic DCF gives a bear value of $539.12, slightly above the current $533.54 price, which sounds comforting. Yet the Monte Carlo distribution is much less forgiving: the median is only $585.82, the 25th percentile is $346.45, and the 5th percentile is $125.33. Said differently, the model-based downside is only mild if one assumes margins stay resilient. The distribution-based downside is much harsher if cyclical and competitive forces overwhelm those assumptions.

  • Bull claim: balance sheet is safe. True. Current ratio 1.76, debt-to-equity 0.12.
  • Counterpoint: safe balance sheets do not prevent equity de-ratings when earnings weaken.
  • Bull claim: reverse DCF implies skepticism is priced in. Partly true. Implied growth is -8.3%.
  • Counterpoint: skepticism on growth does not equal skepticism on margin durability.

What Prevents a Full Thesis Break

MITIGANTS

Several factors materially soften the downside, and they are why this is a risk-managed long/neutral debate rather than an obvious short. First, liquidity and leverage are not the weak links. At 2025-12-31, current assets were $16.93B against current liabilities of $9.61B, for a current ratio of 1.76. Debt-to-equity was only 0.12 and interest coverage was 12.2. That means a normal industrial slowdown is unlikely to become a solvency spiral.

Second, cash generation is real even after investment. Operating cash flow was $3.621B, CapEx was $1.24B, and free cash flow was $2.386B, equal to a 7.1% margin. While not cheap relative to market cap, that cash flow does give management options to continue R&D, maintain the balance sheet, and absorb moderate cyclicality. Low SBC of just 0.1% of revenue also means cash and accounting profits are not being flattered by hidden dilution.

Third, the market is not pricing heroic growth. Reverse DCF implies -8.3% growth or a 13.3% implied WACC, which suggests expectations are already skeptical. That matters because it lowers the chance that a simple top-line slowdown alone destroys the thesis. What would help further is evidence that Q3 2025 was an outlier rather than the new run-rate. If quarterly operating margin returns toward the full-year 12.0% level and gross margin holds near 25.3%, much of the current risk setup can be managed rather than realized.

  • Mitigant to cyclical risk: strong balance sheet and liquidity.
  • Mitigant to transition risk: large but fundable R&D base of $1.40B.
  • Mitigant to valuation risk: market already embeds skepticism in reverse-DCF assumptions.
TOTAL DEBT
$1.7B
LT: $1.5B, ST: $219M
NET DEBT
$-829M
Cash: $2.6B
INTEREST EXPENSE
$329M
Annual
DEBT/EBITDA
0.4x
Using operating income as proxy
INTEREST COVERAGE
12.2x
OpInc / Interest
Exhibit: Kill File — 5 Thesis-Breaking Triggers
PillarInvalidating FactsP(Invalidation)
end-market-cycle-demand North American heavy-duty truck production/orders fall materially below current forward schedules for multiple consecutive quarters, indicating a clear Class 8 downcycle within the next 12-24 months.; Industrial and power-generation order intake turns negative year-over-year across major regions for at least two consecutive quarters, with backlog shrinking rather than converting.; Management cuts full-year or next-year revenue/EBITDA guidance primarily due to broad end-market demand weakness, and consensus earnings revisions move down materially rather than up. True 38%
incremental-margin-through-cycle Gross margin and EBIT margin contract despite stable-to-up pricing, showing that cost inflation, under-absorption, or mix overwhelm pricing power.; Incremental margins on revenue growth or decremental margins on revenue declines are materially worse than management's through-cycle framework for multiple quarters.; Management explicitly states that competitive pricing pressure or unfavorable mix prevents margin expansion, and this is confirmed in reported segment margins. True 42%
competitive-advantage-durability CMI loses meaningful market share in core North American engine/truck or power-generation markets for reasons other than temporary product transitions.; Aftermarket/service revenue growth lags the installed base or turns negative relative to peers, indicating weakening customer capture or ecosystem stickiness.; A major technology shift (e.g., alternative powertrain adoption) materially reduces demand for CMI's core products faster than CMI's replacement offerings gain traction. True 33%
valuation-input-integrity After correcting diluted share count, pension/other adjustments, and updating to current consensus, fair value is no longer meaningfully above the current stock price.; Normalized EPS/free cash flow using realistic cycle assumptions is at or below the level already implied by the market multiple.; The apparent undervaluation depends mainly on stale peak-cycle estimates or an overly aggressive margin assumption that is not supported by recent results or guidance. True 47%
expectations-and-revision-risk Consensus estimates and buy-side expectations rise to levels that already embed strong truck/power demand and margin upside, leaving limited room for beats.; Recent quarterly beats fail to drive positive stock reaction, indicating the market is focused on looming cyclical deterioration or lower-quality earnings.; Analyst revisions turn negative ahead of results and management commentary shifts cautious, reducing the probability of positive estimate revisions. True 44%
Source: Methodology Why-Tree Decomposition
Exhibit 1: Thesis Kill Criteria and Proximity to Trigger
Kill TriggerThreshold ValueCurrent ValueDistance to TriggerProbabilityImpact (1-5)
Annual operating margin falls below level consistent with durable premium economics… < 10.0% 12.0% WATCH 16.7% cushion MEDIUM 5
Quarterly diluted EPS drops below trough guardrail… < $3.50 $3.86 (2025-09-30 Q) NEAR 9.3% cushion HIGH 4
Free cash flow margin no longer funds reinvestment and shareholder returns comfortably… < 5.0% 7.1% WATCH 29.6% cushion MEDIUM 4
Liquidity weakens enough to turn a cyclical slowdown into a financing problem… Current ratio < 1.30 1.76 SAFE 26.1% cushion LOW 3
Competitive pricing pressure or moat erosion drives gross-margin mean reversion… Gross margin < 23.0% 25.3% NEAR 9.1% cushion MEDIUM 5
Transition spending becomes structurally uneconomic… R&D as % of revenue > 5.0% without revenue re-acceleration… 4.1% WATCH 22.0% headroom MEDIUM 4
Acquisition or platform underperformance creates balance-sheet drag… Goodwill > 25% of equity ~18.0% of equity ($2.22B goodwill / $12.35B equity) SAFE 28.0% headroom LOW 3
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Q Q3 2025; Computed Ratios; SS derived calculations
MetricValue
Fair Value $638.95
Metric 70.9x
FCF yield -1.3%
Revenue growth -27.7%
Pe 40%
Probability $95
Operating margin 10.0%
Operating margin 14.2%
Exhibit 2: Debt Refinancing Risk Assessment
Maturity YearRefinancing RiskComment
2026 LOW Risk judged low because current ratio is 1.76, debt-to-equity is 0.12, and interest coverage is 12.2.
2027 LOW No maturity schedule in the spine; balance-sheet indicators imply manageable refinancing capacity.
2028 LOW Cash and equivalents were $2.57B at 2025-09-30 and current assets were $16.93B at 2025-12-31.
2029 MED Medium Longer-dated risk rises only because debt schedule is missing, not because leverage metrics are stressed.
2030+ MED Medium Primary concern is missing maturity disclosure in the spine; no evidence of acute refinancing stress today.
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Q Q3 2025; Computed Ratios
Exhibit 3: Risk-Reward Matrix and Pre-Mortem Failure Paths
Risk DescriptionProbabilityImpactMitigantMonitoring TriggerStatus
1. Margin compression persists and annual operating margin trends below 10.0% HIGH HIGH FCF still positive at $2.386B; management has cost-flex options HIGH Quarterly operating margin stays near Q3 2025's ~10.2% (completed) WATCH
2. Competitive price war drives gross margin below 23.0% MEDIUM HIGH Installed base and brand likely help, but customer captivity metrics are HIGH Gross margin falls from 25.3% toward trigger… WATCH
3. Technology transition earns subpar returns on the $1.40B R&D base… MEDIUM HIGH Strong current liquidity and ROIC 26.7% provide cushion… MED R&D rises above 5.0% of revenue without growth recovery… WATCH
4. Cyclical volume decline causes sharper-than-expected EPS contraction… MEDIUM MEDIUM No balance-sheet stress today; current ratio 1.76 MED Quarterly revenue declines more than 5% sequentially… WATCH
5. Earnings-quality noise undermines investor confidence… MEDIUM MEDIUM Cash flow remains positive and sizable MED Further mismatch between EPS and net income trends… DANGER
6. FCF squeeze from CapEx above D&A while demand softens… MEDIUM MEDIUM CapEx only modestly above D&A: $1.24B vs $1.10B MED FCF margin falls below 5.0% SAFE
7. Goodwill impairment or acquired-business underperformance… LOW MEDIUM Goodwill only about 18.0% of equity… LOW Goodwill rises above 25% of equity or impairment disclosed… SAFE
8. Hidden debt-maturity concentration creates refinancing pressure… LOW LOW Debt-to-equity 0.12, interest coverage 12.2 LOW Debt schedule reveals near-term clustering SAFE
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Q Q3 2025; Computed Ratios; SS risk assessment
Exhibit: Adversarial Challenge Findings (5)
PillarCounter-ArgumentSeverity
end-market-cycle-demand [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may be wrong because it implicitly assumes that North American truck, industrial, and power… True high
incremental-margin-through-cycle [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar likely overstates CMI's ability to sustain or expand through-cycle margins because it assum… True high
competitive-advantage-durability [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may overstate the durability of CMI's moat because its installed base, distribution, and af… True high
valuation-input-integrity [ACTION_REQUIRED] The most damaging first-principles challenge is that CMI's apparent undervaluation may be an artifact… True high
expectations-and-revision-risk [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may be wrong because it assumes the market is underestimating CMI's earnings power and will… True high
Source: Methodology Challenge Stage
Exhibit: Debt Composition
ComponentAmount% of Total
Long-Term Debt $1.5B 87%
Short-Term / Current Debt $219M 13%
Cash & Equivalents ($2.6B)
Net Debt $-829M
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Debt Level Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Biggest risk. The biggest near-term risk is that the market is underwriting earnings durability that the quarterly data do not yet confirm. Q3 2025 diluted EPS fell to $3.86 from $6.43 in Q2 even though revenue fell only from $8.64B to $8.32B, a mismatch that signals high operating leverage and leaves a 70.9x P/E exposed to disappointment.
Risk/reward synthesis. Using a 25% / 45% / 30% Bull/Base/Bear framework with values of $1,030.38, $684.71, and $390.00, the probability-weighted value is $682.71, or about +28.0% above the current $638.95 price. That is enough compensation to stay constructive, but only barely so given a 35% estimated probability of permanent loss and the fact that the bear path is driven by margin and competition, not by a remote credit event.
Anchoring Risk: Dominant anchor class: PLAUSIBLE (86% of leaves). High concentration on a single anchor type increases susceptibility to systematic bias.
Most non-obvious takeaway. The thesis is far more likely to break through margin compression than through leverage or refinancing stress. The clearest proof is that quarterly operating income fell to $852.0M in 2025-09-30 Q from $1.23B in 2025-06-30 Q while revenue only fell to $8.32B from $8.64B, implying margin compressed to about 10.2% from about 14.2% even though the balance sheet still showed a 1.76 current ratio and only 0.12 debt-to-equity.
Our differentiated view is that the real breakpoint is not leverage but whether operating margin can hold materially above 10.0%; with Q3 2025 already at roughly 10.2% versus the full-year 12.0%, this is neutral-to-Short for the thesis despite a still-adequate 22.1% Graham margin of safety. We are not willing to underwrite the bull case off reverse-DCF skepticism alone while the stock still trades at 70.9x earnings and a 3.2% FCF yield. We would change our mind positively if quarterly operating margin re-expands toward the Q2 2025 level and negatively if gross margin slips below 23.0% or FCF margin drops below 5.0%.
See management → mgmt tab
See valuation → val tab
See catalysts → catalysts tab
Value Framework
We assess CUMMINS INC. through a Graham-style downside screen, a Buffett-style quality checklist, and a cross-check against DCF-based intrinsic value. On that framework, CMI is a weak traditional Graham value at current multiples but a credible quality-at-a-reasonable-upside industrial, with a base-case fair value of $746.92 versus a current price of $638.95 and a disciplined Long stance.
Graham Score
1/7
Only adequate size passes; P/E 70.9 and P/B 6.0 fail strict Graham tests
Buffett Quality Score
B (15/20)
Understandable business 4/5; prospects 4/5; management 4/5; price 3/5
PEG Ratio
5.1x
Using P/E 70.9 and ~13.9% implied 4-year EPS CAGR from $20.50 to $34.50
Conviction Score
4/10
Long, but cyclical margin risk caps sizing
Margin of Safety
28.6%
($746.92 DCF fair value - $638.95 price) / $746.92
Quality-adjusted P/E
2.66x
P/E 70.9 divided by ROIC 26.7%

Buffett Qualitative Checklist

QUALITY BIAS

On a Buffett-style framework, CMI scores 15/20, which equates to a B quality grade. First, the business is understandable and earns a 4/5. Cummins sells engines, power systems, components, and related industrial solutions into end markets that are cyclical but not conceptually opaque. The 2025 Form 10-K-level financial profile in the data spine shows a business with $33.67B of revenue, $8.52B of gross profit, and $4.03B of operating income. This is a real-asset, engineering-led franchise rather than a story stock. Competitive references such as Caterpillar, Paccar, Volvo, and Daimler Truck are relevant qualitatively, though direct peer financial comparisons are in the spine.

Second, long-term prospects score 4/5. The evidence is the combination of 25.3% gross margin, 12.0% operating margin, 26.7% ROIC, and annual $1.40B of R&D, equal to 4.1% of revenue. That profile suggests a company still investing for emissions, powertrain, and power-generation transitions while preserving cash generation. Third, management quality scores 4/5. We do not have insider trading, compensation alignment, or stewardship details beyond the data spine, so some governance items remain ; however, the capital-allocation record in 2025 was sensible: $3.621B of operating cash flow, $1.24B of CapEx, and $2.386B of free cash flow while equity increased from $10.27B to $12.35B. Finally, sensible price scores only 3/5. The valuation is attractive on DCF at $746.92 per share versus $533.54 today, but the headline 70.9x P/E means this is not an obvious Buffett-style bargain unless one underwrites normalized earnings rather than trailing optics.

  • Understandable: 4/5
  • Favorable long-term prospects: 4/5
  • Able and trustworthy management: 4/5
  • Sensible price: 3/5

Decision Framework and Portfolio Fit

LONG DISCIPLINE

Our recommended stance is Long, but only with controlled sizing because CMI is a valuation-supported industrial rather than a clean net-net or low-risk compounder at the current tape. The core logic is that the stock at $533.54 is trading near the modeled bear-case DCF of $539.12, materially below the base-case fair value of $746.92, and far below the bull case of $1,030.38. That creates a favorable skew if 2025 reflects a temporary normalization year instead of a structural earnings impairment. We would frame this as a 3.0% starter position with a 5.0% maximum position size in a diversified industrials sleeve, scaled only if margin stability improves.

Entry discipline matters. We would be willing buyers below roughly $560, add more aggressively if the market offers a discount closer to or below the bear value, and become materially more constructive if subsequent reported quarters show operating margin re-accelerating above the Q3 2025 level of about 10.2%. Exit criteria are equally clear: trim near our current fair-value band of $725-$775, reassess above $900 unless operating data has inflected materially higher, and cut the thesis if free cash flow materially weakens from the 2025 level of $2.386B or if liquidity deteriorates from the current 1.76 current ratio. This passes the circle of competence test because the economics are understandable—industrial manufacturing, service, and capital allocation—though some areas such as segment mix, aftermarket durability, and warranty trends remain . In portfolio construction, CMI fits best as a high-quality cyclical with balance-sheet support, not as a bond proxy or hyper-growth exposure.

Conviction Breakdown by Pillar

7.2/10

We assign CMI an overall conviction score of 7.2/10. The scoring is weighted across five pillars. Franchise quality is 8/10 at a 25% weight, contributing 2.0 points, supported by 25.3% gross margin, 12.0% operating margin, and 26.7% ROIC. Evidence quality here is High because the inputs are directly grounded in audited 2025 results and computed ratios. Balance-sheet resilience is 9/10 at a 20% weight, contributing 1.8 points, based on a 1.76 current ratio, 0.12 debt-to-equity, and 12.2 interest coverage. Evidence quality is also High.

Valuation asymmetry scores 7/10 at a 25% weight, contributing 1.75 points. The support is the $746.92 DCF fair value, $539.12 bear value, and -8.3% reverse-DCF implied growth versus the current $533.54 price. Evidence quality is High, but the range is wide, so this is not a 9/10 valuation setup. Cycle and earnings durability scores only 5/10 at a 15% weight, contributing 0.75 points, because revenue growth was -1.3%, EPS growth was -27.7%, and Q3 2025 operating income fell to $852.0M. Evidence quality is High. Management and capital allocation score 6/10 at a 15% weight, contributing 0.9 points. Cash allocation looks sound—$3.621B OCF, $1.24B CapEx, and equity up to $12.35B—but governance detail from DEF 14A and Form 4 filings is in this spine, so evidence quality is Medium. Total weighted score: 7.2/10.

  • Franchise quality: 8/10, 25% weight, High evidence
  • Balance-sheet resilience: 9/10, 20% weight, High evidence
  • Valuation asymmetry: 7/10, 25% weight, High evidence
  • Cycle durability: 5/10, 15% weight, High evidence
  • Management/capital allocation: 6/10, 15% weight, Medium evidence
Exhibit 1: Graham 7 Criteria Assessment for CMI
CriterionThresholdActual ValuePass/Fail
Adequate size Revenue > $500M for an industrial Revenue (2025) = $33.67B PASS
Strong financial condition Current Ratio >= 2.0 and conservative leverage… Current Ratio = 1.76; Debt/Equity = 0.12… FAIL
Earnings stability Positive earnings through a full 10-year period… 10-year audited series = ; latest diluted EPS = $20.50… FAIL
Dividend record Uninterrupted dividend record over 20 years… Audited 20-year dividend history = FAIL
Earnings growth At least 33% growth over ~10 years EPS Growth YoY = -27.7%; 10-year growth series = FAIL
Moderate P/E P/E <= 15x P/E = 70.9x FAIL
Moderate P/B P/B <= 1.5x or P/E × P/B <= 22.5 P/B = 6.0x; P/E × P/B = 425.4x FAIL
Source: SEC EDGAR audited annual 2025 and balance sheet 2025-12-31; Market data as of Mar 22, 2026; Computed Ratios; SS analytical thresholds.
MetricValue
Metric 15/20
Metric 4/5
Revenue $33.67B
Revenue $8.52B
Revenue $4.03B
Pe 25.3%
Gross margin 12.0%
Gross margin 26.7%
Exhibit 2: Cognitive Bias Checklist for CMI Underwriting
BiasRisk LevelMitigation StepStatus
Anchoring to DCF upside MED Medium Anchor instead to the full range: bear $539.12, base $746.92, bull $1,030.38; require thesis to work near bear assumptions. WATCH
Confirmation bias on quality MED Medium Cross-check quality claims against weak spots: P/E 70.9, P/B 6.0, and Q3 2025 operating margin near 10.2%. WATCH
Recency bias from Q3 margin compression MED Medium Use full-year 2025 data: operating margin 12.0% and gross margin 25.3%, not one quarter alone. WATCH
Value trap bias LOW Test balance-sheet resilience: current ratio 1.76, debt/equity 0.12, interest coverage 12.2. CLEAR
Overreliance on trailing P/E HIGH Use EV/EBITDA 14.2, FCF yield 3.2%, ROIC 26.7%, and reverse DCF implied growth of -8.3% to triangulate. FLAGGED
Narrative bias around energy/power transition… MED Medium Require evidence in reported cash generation: OCF $3.621B, FCF $2.386B, R&D $1.40B; avoid thematic overreach. WATCH
Base-rate neglect for cyclicals MED Medium Underwrite normalized rather than peak outcomes; cap position size and compare price to bear value of $539.12. WATCH
Source: SEC EDGAR audited annual 2025; Computed Ratios; Quantitative Model Outputs; SS analyst checklist.
MetricValue
Conviction score of 7 2/10
Metric 8/10
Key Ratio 25%
Gross margin 25.3%
Gross margin 12.0%
Gross margin 26.7%
Metric 9/10
Key Ratio 20%
Important takeaway. The non-obvious point is that CMI looks expensive on the headline 70.9x trailing P/E, yet the market is simultaneously embedding a highly pessimistic operating path: the Reverse DCF implies -8.3% growth, and the modeled bear-case value is $539.12, only slightly above the current $638.95 share price. That combination suggests investors are paying up for a temporarily depressed or noisy earnings base while still discounting cyclical contraction, which is why the stock can fail a Graham screen but still show positive intrinsic-value asymmetry.
Primary caution. CMI does not qualify as classical deep value because the stock trades at 70.9x trailing earnings and 6.0x book value, while quarterly operating margin fell to about 10.2% in Q3 2025 from about 14.2% in Q2. If that margin compression is structural rather than cyclical, the apparent discount to DCF could close through fundamentals instead of price appreciation.
Bias-adjusted read. The biggest analytical trap is assuming the stock is either obviously expensive because of the 70.9x P/E or obviously cheap because the DCF says $746.92. The correct interpretation is narrower: this is a cyclical industrial with strong balance-sheet and ROIC support, but with enough earnings noise that valuation must be based on normalized cash generation, not one headline multiple.
Synthesis. CMI passes the quality test more clearly than the cheapness test. The stock fails strict Graham criteria with a score of 1/7, but it still earns a disciplined Long rating because the base-case intrinsic value is $746.92, the margin of safety is 28.6%, leverage is low at 0.12 debt-to-equity, and ROIC is strong at 26.7%. Conviction would rise if margins recover and trailing earnings normalize; it would fall if the Q3 2025 margin decline proves persistent or if free cash flow drops materially below $2.386B.
Our differentiated view is that CMI is Long for the thesis despite failing traditional Graham value screens, because the market price of $638.95 sits almost on top of the modeled $539.12 bear-case value while the base-case DCF is $746.92. In other words, the market is treating Cummins as if contraction is the central case, even though the company still delivered 26.7% ROIC, $2.386B of free cash flow, and a stronger balance sheet in 2025. We would change our mind if subsequent reported results show operating margin staying near or below the Q3 2025 level of about 10.2% without a corresponding recovery in revenue or cash conversion, because that would imply the current discount is deserved rather than temporary.
See detailed valuation analysis including DCF, reverse DCF, and scenario ranges → val tab
See variant perception and thesis underwriting for what the market may be missing → thesis tab
See risk assessment → risk tab
Management & Leadership
Cummins’ management assessment in this pane has to rely mainly on operating and capital-allocation outputs because the authoritative spine does not provide a verified roster of named executives, board composition, tenure, or compensation detail beyond the generic EDGAR identity field. On that basis, leadership execution looks solid in 2025: annual revenue reached $33.67B, operating income was $4.03B, operating margin was 12.0%, and free cash flow was $2.39B. The balance sheet also improved through the year, with shareholders’ equity rising from $10.27B at 2024 year-end to $12.35B at 2025 year-end, while current ratio stood at 1.76 and debt to equity at 0.12. These figures suggest management preserved liquidity and balance-sheet flexibility even as revenue growth was slightly negative at -1.3% and diluted EPS growth was -27.7% year over year. In other words, the leadership question is less about survival or financing stress and more about how effectively the team navigates cyclical demand, product mix, and investment pacing. Peers commonly cited in heavy truck and power systems include PACCAR, Volvo, Daimler Truck, Caterpillar, and Deere [UNVERIFIED], but this pane focuses on Cummins’ internally evidenced execution rather than unsupported comparative claims.
Exhibit: Leadership-linked operating and capital allocation indicators
Revenue $33.67B 2025 annual Shows the scale of business the leadership team is managing across the cycle.
Operating Income $4.03B 2025 annual Core earnings power under current operating leadership.
Operating Margin 12.0% Computed, latest annual context Useful read-through on pricing, mix, cost control, and execution quality.
Gross Profit $8.52B 2025 annual Indicates how effectively management preserved industrial economics before overhead.
Free Cash Flow $2.39B Computed, latest annual context Key test of whether leadership converts accounting profit into spendable cash.
Operating Cash Flow $3.62B Computed, latest annual context Measures cash generation available for capex, dividends, and balance-sheet support.
R&D Expense $1.40B 2025 annual Signals commitment to product pipeline and technology investment.
R&D as % of Revenue 4.1% Computed, latest annual context Indicates management is still funding development despite a modest revenue decline.
CapEx $1.24B 2025 annual Shows reinvestment in plants, tooling, and operational capacity.
Current Ratio 1.76 Computed, latest Supports the view that management maintained healthy near-term liquidity.
Debt to Equity 0.12 Computed, latest Suggests conservative leverage and financing flexibility under leadership oversight.
Shareholders' Equity $12.35B 2025-12-31 annual Up from $10.27B at 2024-12-31, showing stronger book capitalization over the year.
Exhibit: 2025 quarterly execution trend under current leadership
Q1 2025 (2025-03-31) $8.17B $1.13B $5.96 $344.0M $1.53B
Q2 2025 (2025-06-30) $8.64B $1.23B $6.43 $357.0M $2.32B
Q3 2025 (2025-09-30) $8.32B $852.0M $3.86 $345.0M $2.57B
6M cumulative (2025-06-30) $16.82B $2.36B $12.38 $701.0M $2.32B
9M cumulative (2025-09-30) $25.13B $3.21B $16.23 $1.05B $2.57B
FY 2025 (2025-12-31) $33.67B $4.03B $20.50 $1.40B
FY 2025 additional context Gross Profit $8.52B SG&A $3.12B CapEx $1.24B D&A $1.10B Shareholders' Equity $12.35B
See risk assessment → risk tab
See operations → ops tab
See related analysis in → fin tab
Governance & Accounting Quality
Cummins’ governance and accounting read-through is strongest on balance-sheet conservatism, cash generation, and relatively low apparent accounting strain, while the pane remains limited on classic governance disclosures such as board structure, insider ownership, auditor tenure, and compensation design, which are not provided in the authoritative spine and therefore remain [UNVERIFIED]. From the audited financials, 2025 revenue was $33.67B, operating income was $4.03B, free cash flow was $2.386B, and operating cash flow was $3.621B. Leverage looks restrained, with debt to equity at 0.12, total liabilities to equity at 1.67, and a current ratio of 1.76. Equity rose from $10.27B at 2024 year-end to $12.35B at 2025 year-end, while cash and equivalents improved from $1.67B at 2024 year-end to $2.57B by 2025-09-30. The main accounting watch item is not leverage or liquidity but earnings volatility: diluted EPS was $20.50 in 2025 and the deterministic EPS growth rate is -27.7% YoY, even as net income growth is listed at +143.0%, signaling that investors should review period mix, normalization effects, and below-the-line items carefully rather than relying on a single headline profitability measure.

Overall governance and accounting quality readout

Based on the available audited and deterministic data, Cummins screens as financially disciplined and relatively clean from an accounting-quality perspective, even though important classic governance datapoints are absent from the spine and must therefore be treated as . The strongest objective indicators are the company’s moderate leverage and solid liquidity. At 2025 year-end, shareholders’ equity was $12.35B versus total liabilities of $20.58B, and the computed debt-to-equity ratio was only 0.12. The current ratio was 1.76, supported by current assets of $16.93B against current liabilities of $9.61B. These figures do not eliminate governance risk, but they do reduce the probability that aggressive financing or short-term liquidity pressure is driving reported results.

Profitability metrics also point to a business that is still producing meaningful economic output despite cyclical variability. For 2025, revenue was $33.67B, gross profit was $8.52B, operating income was $4.03B, and EBITDA was $5.13B. Computed margins were 25.3% gross and 12.0% operating, while ROIC was 26.7%. Those numbers are generally inconsistent with the profile of a company relying heavily on accounting boosts to mask weak underlying operations. Stock-based compensation also appears limited, with SBC as a percent of revenue at only 0.1%, which lowers one common source of reporting complexity and dilution concern.

The caveat is earnings consistency. Diluted EPS for 2025 was $20.50, but the computed EPS growth rate was -27.7% YoY, even as net income growth is listed at +143.0%. That mismatch does not itself imply low-quality accounting; it does mean investors should avoid simplistic year-over-year conclusions and focus on share count, tax, minority, or non-operating effects that are not fully decomposed in this pane. Relative to peer sets such as Caterpillar, PACCAR, Deere, Volvo, and Navistar [all UNVERIFIED as direct peers in this spine], Cummins’ accounting stance looks conservatively financed, but governance conclusions beyond the numbers should remain provisional until board, audit, and compensation disclosures are reviewed directly from the company’s proxy materials .

Earnings quality, margins, and what the 2025 profile implies

The best way to assess accounting quality here is to compare profitability, cash generation, and investment intensity across the 2025 reporting periods. Quarterly revenue moved from $8.17B in Q1 2025 to $8.64B in Q2 and $8.32B in Q3, with full-year revenue at $33.67B. Gross profit was $2.15B, $2.28B, and $2.13B in those three quarters, respectively, before reaching $8.52B for the year. Operating income was $1.13B in Q1, $1.23B in Q2, and then dropped to $852.0M in Q3. That Q3 step-down is important: it shows the year was not a smooth margin expansion story, which makes the reported figures appear more credible than a perfectly linear earnings pattern would.

Expense behavior also looks commercially plausible. R&D expense was $344.0M in Q1, $357.0M in Q2, and $345.0M in Q3, totaling $1.40B for 2025, or 4.1% of revenue on the computed ratio. SG&A was $771.0M, $779.0M, and $789.0M across the first three quarters, totaling $3.12B for the year, or 9.3% of revenue. These ratios suggest Cummins is not obviously underinvesting in engineering or slashing discretionary expenses to manufacture near-term earnings. CapEx was $1.24B in 2025, versus depreciation and amortization of $1.10B, indicating reinvestment remained close to depreciation rather than falling sharply below it.

The main nuance is the contrast between the computed net margin of 3.1%, ROE of 8.4%, and ROA of 3.1% on one hand, versus the still-healthy operating margin and EBITDA on the other. That spread argues for analytical caution around below-the-line items, tax timing, or other non-operating swings . In peer framing, investors often compare Cummins with Caterpillar, PACCAR, Deere, Volvo, and Traton ; within that type of industrial group, lower leverage and positive free cash flow typically support a higher confidence level in reported earnings, even when annual EPS can be noisy. Overall, the accounting picture looks more cyclical than aggressive.

Balance-sheet discipline, capital allocation, and governance implications

Cummins’ balance sheet improved through 2025 in ways that generally align with prudent stewardship. Total assets increased from $31.54B at 2024-12-31 to $33.99B at 2025-12-31, while shareholders’ equity rose from $10.27B to $12.35B. Over the same period, total liabilities moved only modestly, from $20.23B to $20.58B. That means most of the balance-sheet expansion accrued to equity rather than simply levering the company further. Current liabilities also fell from $11.23B at 2024 year-end to $9.61B at 2025 year-end, while current assets increased from $14.75B to $16.93B. This is one of the clearest markers in the pane that accounting quality is supported by real balance-sheet strengthening.

Cash also improved over the course of 2025. Cash and equivalents were $1.53B at 2025-03-31, $2.32B at 2025-06-30, and $2.57B at 2025-09-30, compared with $1.67B at 2024-12-31. Combined with $3.621B of operating cash flow and $2.386B of free cash flow, this pattern suggests earnings were supported by cash generation rather than only accrual accounting. Goodwill was $2.37B at 2024 year-end, rose slightly to $2.43B at 2025-06-30, then declined to $2.22B by 2025-09-30 and remained $2.22B at 2025 year-end. That movement deserves monitoring, but with total assets of $33.99B, goodwill is not dominating the asset base.

From a governance lens, restrained leverage often correlates with better strategic flexibility and lower pressure to optimize short-term reported results. Cummins’ computed total-liabilities-to-equity ratio was 1.67, and the book D/E used in WACC was 0.14, while market-cap-based D/E was only 0.02. Those are not the balance-sheet signatures of a company stretching capital structure to support buybacks or acquisition optics [buyback-specific behavior UNVERIFIED]. Relative to industrial peer groups like Caterpillar, PACCAR, Deere, Volvo, and Daimler Truck , this reads as conservative capital governance. The market nevertheless prices the stock at a high 70.9x P/E and 6.0x P/B, so governance credibility matters: when valuation is elevated, even modest accounting surprises can re-rate a stock quickly.

External quality cross-checks and what is still missing

The independent institutional survey broadly supports the constructive accounting-quality read, though it should be treated as secondary to the audited SEC data. Cummins carries a Safety Rank of 2, a Timeliness Rank of 2, Financial Strength of A, Earnings Predictability of 85, and Price Stability of 80. Industry positioning is listed as rank 2 of 94 in “Heavy Truck & Equip.” Those indicators are not direct evidence of governance excellence, but they are useful cross-checks: companies with unstable finances or repeated accounting concerns usually do not screen this well on safety, predictability, and financial strength simultaneously.

There is also a notable consistency between current fundamentals and forward expectations. The institutional survey shows EPS of $21.38 for 2024, an estimated $22.80 for 2025, $25.00 for 2026, and $26.20 for 2027. Book value per share is estimated to rise from $74.75 in 2024 to $91.10 in 2025, $102.20 in 2026, and $110.30 in 2027. That progression aligns directionally with the audited increase in total equity from $10.27B at 2024 year-end to $12.35B at 2025 year-end. It suggests the external analyst community sees the company as compounding book value and cash generation rather than depending on financial engineering.

Still, a full governance verdict cannot be completed from this pane alone. We do not have a verified count of independent directors, the identity and tenure of the external auditor, whether any material weaknesses were reported, whether there were restatements, or how executive incentives are weighted between EPS, cash flow, return metrics, and ESG targets [all UNVERIFIED]. That missing layer matters even more because CMI trades at $533.54 with a market cap of $73.72B, implying the market is willing to pay a premium for quality. In premium-valued industrial names, governance transparency becomes part of the multiple. On the evidence we do have, Cummins looks financially governed with discipline, but the non-financial governance file remains incomplete.

Exhibit: Accounting quality scorecard
Revenue $33.67B SEC EDGAR, 2025-12-31 annual Large audited revenue base lowers reliance on one-off items and provides scale for fixed-cost absorption analysis.
Operating Income $4.03B SEC EDGAR, 2025-12-31 annual Core profitability is substantial and supports the view that earnings are not purely balance-sheet driven.
Free Cash Flow $2.386B Computed ratios, latest Positive FCF supports earnings quality because cash realization remains meaningful after investment spending.
Operating Cash Flow $3.621B Computed ratios, latest Strong OCF is a favorable cross-check against reported income and suggests cash conversion remains solid.
Debt To Equity 0.12 Computed ratios, latest Low leverage reduces incentive for aggressive accounting tied to covenant stress or refinancing pressure.
Current Ratio 1.76 Computed ratios, latest Liquidity appears adequate, limiting the need to manage working capital aggressively for optics.
SBC % Revenue 0.1% Computed ratios, latest Low stock-comp intensity reduces one source of dilution and non-cash compensation complexity.
Interest Coverage 12.2 Computed ratios, latest Healthy coverage suggests financing costs are manageable and not distorting reported profitability.
Exhibit: 2025 operating trend checkpoints
2025-03-31 Q1 $8.17B $2.15B $1.13B $344.0M $771.0M
2025-06-30 Q2 $8.64B $2.28B $1.23B $357.0M $779.0M
2025-09-30 Q3 $8.32B $2.13B $852.0M $345.0M $789.0M
2025-06-30 6M cumulative $16.82B $4.44B $2.36B $701.0M $1.55B
2025-09-30 9M cumulative $25.13B $6.57B $3.21B $1.05B $2.34B
2025-12-31 annual $33.67B $8.52B $4.03B $1.40B $3.12B
Exhibit: Balance sheet and cash discipline checkpoints
Total Assets $31.54B $32.53B $34.26B $33.64B $33.99B
Current Assets $14.75B $15.54B $16.93B $16.72B $16.93B
Cash & Equivalents $1.67B $1.53B $2.32B $2.57B
Total Liabilities $20.23B $20.56B $21.39B $20.54B $20.58B
Current Liabilities $11.23B $11.57B $10.31B $9.45B $9.61B
Shareholders' Equity $10.27B $10.92B $11.79B $12.06B $12.35B
Goodwill $2.37B $2.40B $2.43B $2.22B $2.22B
See related analysis in → ops tab
See related analysis in → fin tab
See related analysis in → mgmt tab
Company History
Company History overview. Documented FYs: 19 (FY2007-FY2025) · Latest Filing: 2026-03-04 (SEC EDGAR) · Filing Count: 3 (Current fact store).
Documented FYs
19
FY2007-FY2025
Latest Filing
2026-03-04
SEC EDGAR
Filing Count
3
Current fact store
Coverage Window
FY2007-FY2025
Verified history floor
Deterministic timeline floor: 19 documented fiscal year(s), 3 filing date(s), coverage spanning FY2007-FY2025. This keeps the pane grounded in verified chronology even when narrative history research is sparse.
Exhibit: Deterministic timeline anchors
DateEventCategoryImpact
2007 Earliest annual financial record in current spine… Financial Sets the verified start of deterministic coverage…
2025 Latest annual financial record in current spine… Financial Anchors the most recent full-year baseline…
2026-02-26 Recent SEC filing captured in fact store… Filing Supports deterministic timeline continuity…
2026-03-03 Recent SEC filing captured in fact store… Filing Supports deterministic timeline continuity…
2026-03-04 Recent SEC filing captured in fact store… Filing Supports deterministic timeline continuity…
Source: SEC EDGAR
See fundamentals → ops tab
CMI — Investment Research — March 22, 2026
Sources: CUMMINS INC. 10-K/10-Q, Epoch AI, TrendForce, Silicon Analysts, IEA, Goldman Sachs, McKinsey, Polymarket, Reddit (WSB/r/stocks/r/investing), S3 Partners, HedgeFollow, Finviz, and 50+ cited sources. For investment presentation use only.

Want this analysis on any ticker?

Request a Report →