We rate COST a Short with 7/10 conviction. The business quality is exceptional, but the stock at $998.67 appears priced for a much longer and cleaner compounding runway than the fundamentals support: the market is paying 53.4x earnings and a reverse DCF implies 6.6% terminal growth versus our model’s 4.0%. Our 12-month target is $734, reflecting likely persistence of a quality premium, while our intrinsic value is $308.46 per share based on the deterministic DCF base case.
1) Growth proves structurally faster than we underwrite: if revenue growth re-accelerates to >=12.0% YoY from the current 8.2% and EPS growth reaches >=15.0% YoY from the current 10.0%, our Neutral stance is likely too conservative. Estimated probability: 20%.
2) Membership economics are disclosed and clearly stronger than the valuation already implies: if upcoming disclosures show renewal, fee-income, and member-growth durability materially above what the market is assuming today, the current scarcity premium could prove more durable than our framework allows. Estimated probability: 15%.
3) Valuation resets enough to restore asymmetry: if price-to-DCF fair value falls to <=1.8x from the current 3.15x, the stock becomes materially more investable even without a change in business quality. Estimated probability over 12 months: 25%.
Start with Variant Perception & Thesis for the core debate, then go to Valuation to understand why we think business quality is already overcapitalized in the share price. Use Competitive Position, Management & Leadership, and Product & Technology to test whether Costco’s operating edge is durable enough to close that gap, and finish with Catalyst Map and What Breaks the Thesis for the event path and measurable disconfirming signals.
With 5/10 conviction, this is not a high-asymmetry setup today; under a half-Kelly framing, any active position should stay in the 1-3% range until valuation or evidence improves materially.
Details pending.
Our contrarian view is simple: Costco is a world-class company, but the stock is priced as if its current economics can compound almost indefinitely with minimal friction. The factual record from the FY2025 10-K and Q2 FY2026 10-Q supports the quality case. Costco produced $275.24B of annual revenue, $10.38B of operating income, $8.10B of net income, and $7.84B of free cash flow, while maintaining ROIC of 37.6%, ROE of 25.2%, and interest coverage of 67.4. That is why the market is willing to treat the company more like a consumer platform than a retailer.
Where we disagree with consensus is on what should be paid for that durability today. At $972.33, the stock trades at 53.4x earnings and 32.8x EV/EBITDA, despite revenue growth of only 8.2% and EPS growth of 10.0%. The reverse DCF says investors are effectively underwriting 6.6% terminal growth, versus our model’s 4.0%. Meanwhile, the model stack is uniformly skeptical: DCF base value is $308.46, DCF bull is only $431.72, Monte Carlo mean is $629.09, and the modeled probability of upside is just 7.8%.
The bear case is not that Costco is broken. The bear case is that the market has overpaid for consistency. With gross margin at just 6.0% and operating margin at 3.8%, there is little room for even modest execution drift, wage pressure, or unit-economics slippage. Street bulls are effectively assuming the membership flywheel, SG&A leverage, and capital efficiency stay pristine for far longer than most large-scale retailers can manage. That may prove directionally true, but at this price, even “still excellent” may not be enough.
Our conviction is 7/10 because the valuation argument is extremely strong, but the operating quality is strong enough to slow or mute a clean rerating. We break that score into five weighted factors. First, valuation mismatch (35% weight, score 9/10): the stock is at 53.4x P/E, 32.8x EV/EBITDA, and only 7.8% modeled upside probability, which is unusually stretched. Second, business quality (20% weight, score 5/10 for the short): quality is outstanding, which actually reduces short conviction because it lowers the chance of a fundamental break.
Third, cash generation and balance sheet (15% weight, score 6/10 for the short): operating cash flow of $13.34B, free cash flow of $7.84B, cash of $17.38B, and debt to equity of 0.18 make the downside case about multiple compression rather than business deterioration. Fourth, near-term operating trajectory (15% weight, score 7/10): Q1 to Q2 FY2026 revenue, operating income, and EPS all improved, but not enough to justify a premium of this magnitude. Fifth, data gaps around the moat (15% weight, score 6/10): missing membership renewal and fee-income disclosure increases uncertainty, because the most important leading indicators of the premium thesis are not directly observable in the spine.
The result is a solid but not maximal short setup. If this were an ordinary retailer with weaker returns, more leverage, and less cash generation, conviction would be higher. Because this is Costco, we underwrite slower mean reversion and keep a disciplined target above intrinsic value.
Assume the investment fails over the next year. The most likely reason is multiple persistence despite weak valuation support. Probability: 35%. Early warning signal: the stock holds near or above the current $972.33 level even as the reverse DCF remains above 6.0% terminal growth and the market continues rewarding quality franchises irrespective of valuation. A second failure mode is earnings acceleration. Probability: 25%. Early warning signal: revenue growth moves from 8.2% toward the low teens and EPS growth rises above 15%, validating a larger part of the premium multiple.
Third, membership economics prove much stronger than visible in the spine. Probability: 20%. Early warning signal: management commentary in future 10-Q or 10-K filings reveals stronger-than-expected renewal rates, fee-income leverage, or executive-member mix, giving the market factual evidence that the flywheel is still deepening. Fourth, the premium widens because COST becomes a defensive haven. Probability: 10%. Early warning signal: other consumer and retail names weaken while Costco’s stability metrics and cash generation attract incremental flows. Fifth, capital returns or strategic actions extend investor enthusiasm. Probability: 10%. Early warning signal: special capital distribution, faster unit growth, or visible international runway improves sentiment even without near-term intrinsic-value support.
The common thread is that this short likely fails not because Costco is low quality, but because the market decides to pay even more for certainty. That is why sizing discipline matters: the asymmetry is favorable fundamentally, but path risk is real.
Position: Neutral
12m Target: $930.00
Catalyst: Upcoming quarterly results and management commentary on comparable sales, membership fee income, renewal rates, and the pace of international warehouse expansion.
Primary Risk: The primary risk to a neutral stance is that Costco continues to compound earnings and cash flow while investors remain willing to pay an even higher premium multiple for its defensive, membership-driven model.
Exit Trigger: I would change view if shares corrected materially into a more reasonable valuation range without a deterioration in renewal rates or traffic, or if operating results reaccelerated enough to justify sustained earnings power above current expectations.
| Confidence |
|---|
| 0.88 |
| 0.81 |
| 0.76 |
| 0.67 |
| 0.62 |
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate Size of Enterprise | Revenue > $2B | $275.24B | Pass |
| Strong Current Condition | Current Ratio > 2.0 | 1.06 | Fail |
| Moderate Leverage | Debt/Equity < 0.5 | 0.18 | Pass |
| Earnings Stability | Positive EPS each year for 5+ years | — | Fail (data gap) |
| Dividend Record | Uninterrupted dividends for 20+ years | — | Fail (data gap) |
| Moderate P/E | P/E < 15x | 53.4x | Fail |
| Moderate P/B | P/B < 1.5x | 13.4x | Fail |
| Trigger | Threshold | Current | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth re-accelerates materially… | >= 12.0% YoY | 8.2% YoY | Not met |
| EPS growth proves structurally faster than current run-rate… | >= 15.0% YoY | 10.0% YoY | Not met |
| Valuation de-rates enough to restore asymmetry… | Price / DCF fair value <= 1.8x | 3.15x | Not met |
| Market expectations normalize | Implied terminal growth <= 5.0% | 6.6% | Not met |
| Model stack shows meaningful upside again… | Monte Carlo P(Upside) >= 25% | 7.8% | Not met |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Pe | 35% |
| DCF | $998.67 |
| Probability | 25% |
| EPS growth | 15% |
| Probability | 20% |
| Probability | 10% |
1) Valuation reset on merely in-line earnings: probability 55%, estimated price impact -$140/share, expected value -$77/share. This is the single largest catalyst by probability-weighted dollar impact because COST already trades at $972.33 versus a deterministic DCF fair value of $308.46, a Monte Carlo mean of $629.09, and only 7.8% modeled upside probability. If the next quarter simply extends the current pattern of moderate improvement without a new structural growth driver, the multiple can compress even if the business performs respectably.
2) Membership-fee increase or stronger membership-economics disclosure: probability 35%, estimated impact +$60/share, expected value +$21/share. This is the cleanest upside catalyst because the stock needs evidence of growth durability rather than just growth continuity. However, the timing is not disclosed in the Data Spine, so this remains partly thesis-driven.
3) Earnings beat with sustained operating leverage: probability 60%, estimated impact +$35/share, expected value +$21/share. The hard-data support is decent: quarterly revenue rose from $67.31B to $69.60B, operating income from $2.46B to $2.61B, and diluted EPS from $4.50 to $4.58 between the 2025-11-23 and 2026-02-15 quarters.
The next two quarters matter because the recent operating cadence is good, but not obviously strong enough to justify the present valuation on its own. The hard baseline is clear from the latest SEC filings: quarterly revenue improved from $67.31B to $69.60B, operating income rose from $2.46B to $2.61B, and diluted EPS increased from $4.50 to $4.58. Cash also rose to $17.38B at 2026-02-15, giving management flexibility, while the business still generated only a 2.8% FCF margin and 1.8% FCF yield versus the current equity valuation.
For the next 1-2 quarters, our thresholds are explicit.
The other issue is quality of beat. Because gross economics are thin, we care more about operating leverage than gross-margin heroics. If COST can show continued revenue throughput and hold expense discipline while keeping cash above $16B and CapEx on pace with the FY2025 $5.50B level, the premium narrative survives. If not, valuation becomes the dominant quarterly catalyst again.
Conclusion: overall value-trap risk is High at the stock level, even though business-quality risk is Low. That distinction matters. COST is not a low-quality retailer; it has ROIC of 37.6%, ROE of 25.2%, Safety Rank 1, and Earnings Predictability 100. The trap is paying too much for a great company when the catalyst set is softer than the valuation.
Major catalyst 1: earnings continuation. Probability 70%, timeline next 1-2 quarters, evidence quality Hard Data. The evidence is the recent sequence from SEC filings: revenue $67.31B to $69.60B, operating income $2.46B to $2.61B, and EPS $4.50 to $4.58. If this does not materialize, the stock likely de-rates because the market is already paying 53.4x earnings.
Major catalyst 2: membership-fee or membership-economics surprise. Probability 35%, timeline 3-12 months, evidence quality Thesis Only because the Data Spine explicitly flags membership fee timing and renewal data as missing. If it does not happen, investors lose a key earnings-duration argument.
Major catalyst 3: CapEx and warehouse productivity support a longer runway. Probability 50%, timeline 6-12 months, evidence quality Soft Signal. We do have hard CapEx data—$5.50B in FY2025 and $2.81B in 6M FY2026—but not the warehouse schedule or unit productivity.
| Date | Event | Category | Impact | Probability (%) | Directional Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| late Mar 2026 | FQ3 FY2026 earnings release and management commentary… | Earnings | HIGH | 95% | NEUTRAL/BULL Neutral to Bullish |
| May 2026 | Membership fee increase announcement or explicit timing update… | Product | HIGH | 35% | BULLISH |
| Jun 2026 | FQ4 FY2026 earnings release; watch whether revenue can move above recent $69.60B quarterly level… | Earnings | HIGH | 70% | NEUTRAL/BULL Neutral to Bullish |
| Aug-Sep 2026 | FY2026 annual report / 10-K with CapEx, cash generation, and investment cadence detail… | Earnings | MEDIUM | 90% | NEUTRAL |
| 2H 2026 | Warehouse opening cadence / productivity update tied to annualized CapEx near FY2025 $5.50B… | Product | MEDIUM | 55% | BULLISH |
| 2H 2026 | Consumer spending, grocery deflation/inflation, and basket-size normalization affecting low-margin retail throughput… | Macro | HIGH | 65% | BEARISH |
| 2H 2026 | Import/tariff or other trade-policy changes pressuring merchandise margin and mix… | Regulatory | MEDIUM | 40% | BEARISH |
| Dec 2026 | FQ1 FY2027 earnings release; key test of whether operating leverage is sustained… | Earnings | HIGH | 80% | NEUTRAL |
| rolling 12 months | Digital/member engagement evidence from Costco.com ecosystem; membership-linked e-commerce usage… | Product | MEDIUM | 50% | BULLISH |
| rolling 12 months | Transformative M&A rumor or transaction | M&A | LOW | 10% | NEUTRAL/BEAR Neutral to Bearish |
| Date/Quarter | Event | Category | Expected Impact | Bull/Bear Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FQ3 FY2026 [UNVERIFIED date] | Quarterly results versus recent trend of revenue $69.60B, operating income $2.61B, EPS $4.58… | Earnings | HIGH | Bull if revenue exceeds $70.5B and EPS exceeds $4.65; bear if revenue slips below $69.0B or EPS misses $4.50… |
| Q2-Q3 CY2026 | Membership pricing catalyst | Product | HIGH | Bull if management announces fee increase or stronger renewal data; bear if no action and investors reassess duration of fee-led earnings power… |
| FQ4 FY2026 [UNVERIFIED date] | Operating leverage confirmation | Earnings | HIGH | Bull if SG&A stays at or below 9.0% of revenue and operating income exceeds $2.70B; bear if SG&A drifts back toward prior ~9.4% quarterly level… |
| FY2026 10-K [UNVERIFIED date] | Cash deployment and investment efficiency review… | Earnings | MEDIUM | Bull if cash remains above $16B with CapEx support for growth; bear if FCF stays modest relative to valuation and no new high-ROI growth disclosure appears… |
| 2H CY2026 | Macro spending and margin pressure | Macro | Medium to High | Bull if traffic offsets mix pressure and gross profit dollars keep rising; bear if low-margin model faces margin squeeze without enough volume… |
| 2H CY2026 | Regulatory/trade cost changes | Regulatory | MEDIUM | Bull if limited impact due scale and sourcing flexibility; bear if import costs pressure already-thin merchandise margins… |
| FQ1 FY2027 [UNVERIFIED date] | New fiscal-year reset for valuation debate… | Earnings | HIGH | Bull if market sees durable >8.2% revenue growth with continued EPS growth; bear if results are solid but not strong enough to support 53.4x earnings… |
| Date | Quarter | Key Watch Items |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-15 | FQ2 FY2026 (reported) | Actual reported baseline was diluted EPS $4.58 and revenue $69.60B; use as hurdle rate for next quarter… |
| late Mar 2026 | FQ3 FY2026 | Revenue vs $69.60B baseline; operating income vs $2.61B; SG&A discipline; any membership commentary… |
| Jun 2026 | FQ4 FY2026 | Full-year run-rate, margin resilience, cash build, CapEx productivity… |
| Sep 2026 | FY2026 annual / FQ4 filing window | Annual operating income and free-cash-flow conversion; 10-K detail on investment cadence… |
| Dec 2026 | FQ1 FY2027 | Whether FY2027 starts with revenue acceleration and sustained EPS growth above FY2025’s 10.0% YoY EPS growth rate… |
The base DCF anchor is the model output of $308.46 per share, built from audited EDGAR economics rather than a narrative premium. I start with FY2025 revenue of $275.24B, FY2025 net income of $8.10B, and FY2025 free cash flow of $7.837B, which already incorporates operating cash flow of $13.335B less capex of $5.50B from the FY2025 10-K. I use a 10-year projection period, a 7.6% WACC, and a 4.0% terminal growth rate, exactly matching the deterministic model output. Revenue growth is assumed to step down from the reported 8.2% FY2025 growth rate toward a mid-single-digit pace as the business scales, with no heroic acceleration.
On margin sustainability, Costco does have a real competitive advantage, and it is primarily position-based: customer captivity via the membership model and economies of scale in procurement, distribution, and price leadership. That advantage is strong enough to justify maintaining current margin levels, but not strong enough to justify large margin expansion because Costco intentionally returns value to members through low merchandise markups. Accordingly, I keep operating margin near the reported 3.8% and FCF margin near the reported 2.8%, with only modest improvement over time.
The key point from the FY2025 10-K and the FY2026 Q2 10-Q is that the business is stable and excellent, but the valuation is discounting much more than stability. My DCF does not force mean reversion to a weak industry average, because Costco’s scale, renewal economics, and balance-sheet strength justify sustained above-average returns. However, it also does not underwrite a structurally higher margin regime, since the low-price model itself caps profit expansion. That combination produces a fair value far below the market price despite good operating quality.
The reverse-DCF result is the cleanest way to frame the current debate. At today’s $972.33 stock price, the market is effectively underwriting a 6.6% terminal growth rate, versus the model’s explicit 4.0% terminal growth assumption. A 260-basis-point gap in perpetuity math is enormous for a mature retailer, even an unusually strong one. Said differently, the market is not paying up simply for Costco’s excellent current business; it is paying for the idea that Costco can remain a quasi-compounding franchise at premium economics for far longer than a normal retailer.
There are legitimate reasons investors are willing to do that. The FY2025 10-K shows $275.24B of revenue, $8.10B of net income, and $7.837B of free cash flow, while computed returns remain exceptional at 37.6% ROIC and 25.2% ROE. The balance sheet is also unusually safe, with $17.38B of cash at 2026-02-15, debt-to-equity of 0.18, and interest coverage of 67.4. Those are the traits of a high-quality compounder, not a distressed cyclical.
But the problem is valuation, not quality. Costco still operates at only 6.0% gross margin, 3.8% operating margin, and 2.9% net margin, and the stock still yields only 1.8% on free cash flow. The market is therefore assuming that quality and member loyalty can offset the arithmetic of a low-margin base for a very long time. I think that expectation is too optimistic. Reverse DCF says the market needs Costco to behave more like a long-duration franchise asset than a best-in-class retailer. That outcome is possible, but at the current price it is no longer a favorable bet.
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue (base) | $275.2B (USD) |
| FCF Margin | 2.9% |
| WACC | 7.6% |
| Terminal Growth | 4.0% |
| Growth Path | 8.2% → 6.9% → 6.2% → 5.5% → 4.9% |
| Template | general |
| Method | Fair Value | vs Current Price | Key Assumption |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF (base) | $308.46 | -68.3% | Quant model output; WACC 7.6%, terminal growth 4.0%, FY2025 FCF $7.837B… |
| Scenario-weighted value | $377.04 | -61.2% | 30% bear at $203.55, 40% base at $308.46, 20% bull at $431.72, 10% super-bull at $1,062.43… |
| Monte Carlo median | $586.51 | -39.7% | 10,000 simulations; median outcome from model distribution… |
| Monte Carlo mean | $629.09 | -35.3% | Mean outcome from model distribution; still below market… |
| Peer/quality comps blend | $738.25 | -24.1% | SS estimate using 40.0x FY2025 EPS of $18.21 and 25.0x EBITDA of $12.809B, blended 50/50… |
| Reverse DCF support price | $998.67 | 0.0% | Current price is only supported if terminal growth approximates 6.6% in perpetuity… |
| Metric | Current | Implied Value |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 53.4x | $728.40 |
| P/S | 1.6x | $806.43 |
| P/B | 13.4x | $658.00 |
| EV/Revenue | 1.5x | $770.75 |
| EV/EBITDA | 32.8x | $748.10 |
| Assumption | Base Value | Break Value | Price Impact | Break Probability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 revenue growth | 8.2% | 5.0% | -$70 per share | 35% |
| Operating margin | 3.8% | 3.4% | -$48 per share | 25% |
| FCF margin | 2.8% | 2.4% | -$55 per share | 30% |
| WACC | 7.6% | 8.5% | -$60 per share | 25% |
| Terminal growth | 4.0% | 3.0% | -$52 per share | 20% |
| Market P/E support | 53.4x | 40.0x | -$244 per share | 40% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Stock price | $998.67 |
| Revenue | $275.24B |
| Revenue | $8.10B |
| Revenue | $7.837B |
| ROIC | 37.6% |
| ROE | 25.2% |
| ROE | $17.38B |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Beta | 0.62 (raw: 0.57, Vasicek-adjusted) |
| Risk-Free Rate | 4.25% |
| Equity Risk Premium | 5.5% |
| Cost of Equity | 7.7% |
| D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) | 0.01 |
| Dynamic WACC | 7.6% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Growth Rate | 6.4% |
| Growth Uncertainty | ±1.5pp |
| Observations | 3 |
| Year 1 Projected | 6.4% |
| Year 2 Projected | 6.4% |
| Year 3 Projected | 6.4% |
| Year 4 Projected | 6.4% |
| Year 5 Projected | 6.4% |
Costco’s FY2025 10-K and FY2026 10-Qs show a business with unusually consistent profitability for a retailer, but not one that is obviously inflecting higher. For FY2025, revenue was $275.24B, operating income was $10.38B, and net income was $8.10B, which aligns with computed operating margin of 3.8% and net margin of 2.9%. Those are thin margins in absolute terms, yet Costco still generated ROE of 25.2% and ROIC of 37.6%. The first half of FY2026 looks more like continuation than acceleration: six-month revenue was $136.90B, operating income $5.07B, and net income $4.04B, which annualize to roughly $273.80B, $10.14B, and $8.08B respectively—essentially in line with FY2025.
Quarterly trend data are healthy but modest. Revenue rose from $67.31B in FY2026 Q1 to $69.60B in Q2, while operating income moved from $2.46B to $2.61B and diluted EPS from $4.50 to $4.58. Even more important, SG&A improved from about 9.4% of sales in Q1 to about 9.0% in Q2 as revenue increased and SG&A dollars fell slightly from $6.33B to $6.27B. That is real operating leverage, but it is measured in basis points, not in a step-function improvement.
Peer context is directionally clear but numerically incomplete because exact peer-period metrics for Walmart, Target, and BJ’s are not present in the authoritative spine. Relative to Walmart and Target , Costco appears to deserve a quality premium because returns and earnings consistency are unusually strong. But the specific comparative margin and multiple figures for those peers are , so the clean conclusion from the filings is this:
The balance sheet in the FY2025 10-K and FY2026 10-Q remains a clear strength. Cash and equivalents increased from $14.16B at 2025-08-31 to $17.38B at 2026-02-15. Current assets were $43.13B against current liabilities of $40.76B, producing the computed current ratio of 1.06. Shareholders’ equity also improved from $29.16B to $32.09B over the same period, while total assets rose from $77.10B to $83.64B. In a retail model where payables and inventory can distort simple liquidity readings, that combination still signals a conservative posture rather than strain.
Leverage is modest by any reasonable standard. The computed debt-to-equity ratio is 0.18, total liabilities to equity are 1.61, and interest coverage is an exceptionally strong 67.4. Enterprise value of $419.69B is below market capitalization of $431.38B, which supports the inference that Costco is near net cash or effectively net cash on a market-value basis. The spine does not provide a latest total debt line item, so total debt and net debt cannot be stated precisely beyond that inference; the latest directly reported long-term debt amount is stale and therefore not appropriate for current-period debt analysis.
Asset quality also looks clean. Reported goodwill is only $994.0M in the latest annual data available, tiny relative to total assets and equity, so there is no obvious acquisition-accounting inflation in book value. The major watch item is not solvency but operating structure: current liabilities are large in absolute terms because the model is naturally working-capital intensive. Even so, there is no sign of covenant pressure or refinancing risk in the data provided.
Costco’s cash flow profile supports the quality case in the audited data. Computed FY2025 operating cash flow was $13.34B and free cash flow was $7.84B, equal to an FCF margin of 2.8% and an FCF yield of 1.8% at the current market cap. Against FY2025 net income of $8.10B, free cash flow conversion was roughly 96.8% using FCF divided by net income. That is strong for a low-margin retailer and indicates reported earnings are not being heavily flattered by non-cash adjustments. It also helps that stock-based compensation is only 0.3% of revenue, so the cash flow statement is not being cosmetically enhanced by large SBC add-backs.
Capital intensity is elevated in dollars but controlled in ratio terms. FY2025 CapEx was $5.50B, equal to about 2.0% of revenue. For the six months ended 2026-02-15, CapEx was $2.81B; annualized, that points to roughly $5.62B, still close to the FY2025 level. D&A was $2.43B in FY2025 and $1.19B for the first half of FY2026, suggesting a steady reinvestment cadence rather than an abrupt surge in maintenance needs.
The limitation is working-capital transparency. The balance-sheet spine gives current assets and liabilities, but not inventory, receivables, or payables, so a true cash conversion cycle cannot be calculated from authoritative facts. Even with that gap, the directional read is favorable:
The “so what” is that Costco is producing real cash while continuing to fund store, logistics, and systems investment. The issue for investors is not cash flow quality; it is whether that quality merits paying a 1.8% FCF yield.
On the evidence available from the FY2025 10-K, FY2026 10-Q, and deterministic model outputs, Costco’s capital allocation appears conservative and internally funded. The clearest reported use of capital is reinvestment: FY2025 CapEx was $5.50B, and FY2026 first-half CapEx of $2.81B annualizes to about $5.62B. Cash also rose from $14.16B at fiscal year-end to $17.38B by 2026-02-15, while equity increased from $29.16B to $32.09B. That combination implies the company is funding growth without stretching the balance sheet, which is exactly what a premium retailer should do.
The more difficult question is shareholder distribution efficiency at today’s stock price. Because the shares trade at 53.4x earnings, 32.8x EBITDA, and only a 1.8% FCF yield, repurchases executed aggressively at current levels would likely be below intrinsic-value discipline in our view. The deterministic valuation set is stark: DCF fair value is $308.46, with a bull case of $431.72. Against a live price of $972.33, buybacks would not look accretive unless management believed market pricing was the best estimate of very long-duration intrinsic value.
Several requested capital-allocation details are not fully available in the authoritative spine, so they must be treated carefully:
Net assessment: Costco’s capital allocation looks prudent because it prioritizes reinvestment and balance-sheet strength. The concern is not stewardship quality but the diminishing prospective return on capital deployed into buybacks when the stock already trades far above most model-derived fair values.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| CapEx | $5.50B |
| CapEx | $2.81B |
| CapEx | $5.62B |
| Fair Value | $14.16B |
| Fair Value | $17.38B |
| 2026 | -02 |
| Fair Value | $29.16B |
| Fair Value | $32.09B |
Costco’s cash deployment pattern looks more conservative than most large retailers. The hard numbers support that conclusion. FY2025 operating cash flow was $13.335B, capital expenditures were $5.50B, and free cash flow was $7.837B. Using the independent survey’s $4.92 dividend per share and the latest 443.7M shares outstanding, implied annual dividends are about $2.18B. That leaves roughly $5.65B of free cash flow after dividends before considering any acquisitions, debt reduction, or buybacks.
The balance sheet shows where much of that residual cash has gone: cash and equivalents increased from $14.16B at 2025-08-31 to $17.38B at 2026-02-15, while shareholders’ equity rose from $29.16B to $32.09B. In other words, Costco is not levering up to fund payouts and it is not obviously using free cash flow to engineer EPS through aggressive repurchases. Relative to peers such as Walmart, Target, and BJ’s Wholesale, the qualitative pattern appears more self-funded and less buyback-centric, although the provided spine does not include audited peer cash-use data for a quantified ranking.
The practical implication is that Costco’s capital allocation is quality-first rather than optics-first. That is the right instinct at a time when the stock trades well above model fair value and buybacks would likely destroy value.
For Costco shareholders, total return is overwhelmingly a function of price appreciation rather than cash income or buyback-driven per-share shrinkage. The current dividend yield is only about 0.51% using the FY2025 dividend per share of $4.92 and the live stock price of $972.33. Meanwhile, the share base is effectively flat: 443.2M shares outstanding on 2025-08-31, 443.9M on 2025-11-23, and 443.7M on 2026-02-15. That means the company is not relying on buybacks to produce EPS growth or optics.
The positive side of that equation is that Costco’s operating model remains strong enough to compound intrinsic value even without aggressive capital returns. FY2025 net income was $8.10B, diluted EPS was $18.21, EPS growth was +10.0%, and ROIC was 37.6%. These are excellent inputs for long-term price appreciation. The problem is that the market already discounts a great deal of that strength. The stock trades at 53.4x earnings, while the deterministic DCF fair value is $308.46 and Monte Carlo median value is $586.51.
Versus the S&P 500, Walmart, Target, and BJ’s Wholesale, Costco’s TSR profile likely looks higher quality but also more valuation-sensitive. The provided spine does not include peer or index TSR series, so the quantitative comparison is ; still, the internal math clearly shows that future shareholder returns depend far more on earnings compounding and valuation support than on cash distribution intensity.
| Period | Shares Repurchased | Avg Buyback Price | Intrinsic Value at Time | Premium / (Discount) | Value Created / Destroyed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 / latest disclosed share base | Net effect minimal; shares outstanding 443.2M on 2025-08-31 vs 443.7M on 2026-02-15… | — | $308.46 base DCF; $431.72 bull DCF | PREMIUM +215.2% vs base / +125.2% vs bull if repurchases occurred near $998.67… | Likely destructive at current quote; discipline not to repurchase aggressively is value protective… |
| TTM analytical check | cash spend; share count effectively flat… | $998.67 reference market price | $308.46 weighted base intrinsic anchor | PREMIUM +215.2% | Any large-scale buyback near spot would destroy intrinsic value per share… |
| Year | Dividend / Share | Payout Ratio % | Yield % | Growth Rate % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $3.84 | 27.1% | — | — |
| FY2024 | $4.36 | 26.3% | — | +13.5% |
| FY2025 | $4.92 | 27.0% | 0.51% at $998.67 current price | +12.8% |
| FY2026E | $5.33 | 26.7% | 0.55% at $998.67 current price | +8.3% |
| FY2023-2026 CAGR | — | Stable mid-20s payout band | Low-yield profile | +11.5% |
| Deal / Asset | Year | Price Paid | Strategic Fit | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goodwill balance reference | FY2022 | Goodwill $993.0M | MED Medium visibility | MIXED No evidence of major write-off in provided spine… |
| Goodwill balance reference | FY2023 | Goodwill $994.0M | MED Medium visibility | MIXED Stable goodwill suggests no obvious overpayment event in spine… |
| Goodwill balance reference | FY2024 | Goodwill $994.0M | MED Medium visibility | MIXED No impairment evidence in provided data |
| 3-year M&A spend summary | FY2023-FY2025 | — | LOW Low visibility | MIXED Conservatism likely, but not provable without deal cash flows… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Dividend | 51% |
| Dividend | $4.92 |
| Dividend | $998.67 |
| Net income | $8.10B |
| Net income | $18.21 |
| EPS | +10.0% |
| EPS | 37.6% |
| Metric | 53.4x |
The strongest quantified revenue driver is simply scale with sustained high-single-digit growth. Costco reported $275.24B of revenue in FY2025 in its 10-K, and first-half FY2026 revenue reached $136.90B in the 10-Q for the period ended 2026-02-15. Against the implied prior-year first half of $125.88B, that is about 8.8% growth on an already enormous base. For a retailer of this size, that is the core operating fact: even maintaining current momentum adds very large absolute revenue dollars.
The second driver is quarterly revenue progression through FY2026. Revenue rose from $67.31B in the quarter ended 2025-11-23 to $69.60B in the quarter ended 2026-02-15. That sequential gain of roughly $2.29B shows that the top line has not stalled entering calendar 2026. While the spine does not disclose comp sales, traffic, average ticket, or warehouse additions, the reported cadence still supports the view that demand remains broad enough to absorb Costco’s very large sales base.
The third driver is operating execution that preserves price leadership. Costco’s model is thin-margin by design, but SG&A control allowed operating income to rise from $2.46B to $2.61B sequentially even as gross margin softened on a simple calculation. Supporting evidence includes:
Net-net, the biggest identified growth engines are not premium pricing or mix shift, but continued sales volume, stable warehouse throughput, and disciplined expense leverage. Specific category and geography drivers are unfortunately because the authoritative spine does not break them out.
Costco’s reported economics point to a business with very low accounting margins but very high capital efficiency. The authoritative FY2025 figures from the 10-K show revenue of $275.24B, operating income of $10.38B, operating cash flow of $13.335B, CapEx of $5.50B, and free cash flow of $7.837B. Computed ratios then show 3.8% operating margin, 2.8% FCF margin, and a striking 37.6% ROIC. In other words, the company is not extracting large gross spreads per item; it is winning through speed, scale, and a disciplined cost structure.
The most important pricing-power conclusion is nuanced. Costco likely has limited traditional mark-up power because its value proposition is to keep prices low, but it has strong effective pricing power in the form of customer willingness to keep using the model despite razor-thin merchandise margins. That is visible in stable profitability rather than in high gross margin. Supporting evidence includes:
Customer LTV, CAC, renewal rate, and membership fee profitability are not available in the spine, so exact per-member unit economics are . Still, the observed combination of low margin, positive free cash flow, and 37.6% ROIC is consistent with a retail model where customer acquisition cost is amortized efficiently across frequent repeat purchasing and disciplined fixed-cost leverage.
Under the Greenwald framework, Costco’s moat is best classified as a Position-Based moat, with the strongest captivity mechanisms being habit formation, brand/reputation for value, and probable switching costs tied to membership behavior. The key empirical test is whether a new entrant with the same product at the same price would capture the same demand. My answer is no, because Costco’s demand is not just about product availability; it is about a trusted low-price shopping ritual supported by very large purchasing scale. The evidence in the spine is indirect but strong: $275.24B of FY2025 revenue, +8.2% revenue growth, 37.6% ROIC, and 2.8% FCF margin together show a retailer that converts an intentionally sparse margin structure into exceptional returns.
The scale advantage is the more durable half of the moat. Costco can operate profitably at only 3.8% operating margin and 2.9% net margin because its volume base is enormous and SG&A is tightly controlled. In first-half FY2026, revenue increased to $136.90B while operating income reached $5.07B, preserving margin discipline. A smaller rival could copy individual products, but matching the purchasing leverage, traffic density, supplier terms, and cash conversion cycle implied by Costco’s reported returns would be far harder. Competitors such as Walmart, BJ’s Wholesale Club, Amazon, and Target are relevant in practice, but exact peer economics are in this dataset.
My durability estimate is 10-15 years. The moat is not patent-based or regulatory; it rests on scale economics and customer captivity reinforced by repeat purchasing behavior. The main erosion risk would be a verified breakdown in member loyalty, weaker inventory turns, or sustained operating deleverage. None of those is visible in the FY2025 10-K or the FY2026 10-Q currently in the spine.
| Segment / Slice | Revenue | % of Total | Growth | Op Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY2026 | $275.2B | 49.2% of 1H FY2026 | — | 3.65% |
| Q2 FY2026 | $275.2B | 50.8% of 1H FY2026 | +3.4% sequential | 3.75% |
| Total Company FY2025 | $275.24B | 100.0% | +8.2% | 3.8% |
| Total Company 1H FY2026 | $275.2B | 100.0% | +8.8% vs implied 1H FY2025 | 3.70% |
| Customer Group | Revenue Contribution % | Contract Duration | Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Largest single customer | — | N/A retail transaction model | Low concentration risk inferred; no disclosure… |
| Top 10 customers | — | N/A | Low to medium; not disclosed |
| Consumer membership base | — | Annual membership model | Likely diversified, but exact data |
| Institutional / small business purchasers… | — | Spot / recurring purchase behavior | Medium; no contract data |
| E-commerce customer base | — | N/A | Low incremental concentration, exact split |
| Overall concentration assessment | No disclosed customer concentration | Short-cycle retail purchases | LOW |
| Region | Revenue | % of Total | Growth Rate | Currency Risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Company FY2025 | $275.24B | 100.0% | +8.2% | Mixed |
| Total Company 1H FY2026 | $275.2B | 100.0% | +8.8% vs implied prior-year first half | Mixed |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $275.24B |
| Revenue | +8.2% |
| Revenue | 37.6% |
| Revenue | $136.90B |
| Pe | $5.07B |
| Years | -15 |
Under the Greenwald framework, COST does not look like a classic non-contestable monopoly. The audited FY2025 numbers show a retailer with $275.24B of revenue, a 3.8% operating margin, and $7.84B of free cash flow, which clearly establishes formidable scale. However, the spine also explicitly states that market share, membership renewal, and direct moat proof are missing. That matters because a non-contestable classification requires confidence that an entrant cannot replicate the incumbent’s cost structure and cannot capture equivalent demand at the same price. The first condition is partly met; the second is not fully proven from the data set.
On cost structure, COST’s scale advantage is real. The company generated $13.34B of operating cash flow in FY2025, funded $5.50B of CapEx internally, and still grew cash from $14.16B to $17.38B by 2026-02-15. A small entrant would struggle to match this purchasing power, infrastructure density, and price-investment capacity. Yet the market is still populated by several other large retailers and digital merchants, and the spine contains no evidence that those rivals are excluded by regulation, patents, or network effects.
On demand capture, the evidence is mixed. COST likely benefits from habit, trust, and search simplification, but the spine specifically warns that membership economics and lock-in are not established. If a rival matched COST’s basket at the same price and similar convenience, we cannot prove from audited data that customers would remain with COST in the same proportions. This market is semi-contestable because Costco has significant scale-based barriers and some probable captivity, but the data set does not prove the stronger customer lock-in needed for a fully non-contestable classification. That means strategic interaction with large rivals still matters, and margin durability should be viewed as strong but not impregnable.
COST’s supply-side advantage is much easier to verify than its demand-side moat. The audited numbers show $275.24B of FY2025 revenue, $24.97B of SG&A, $5.50B of CapEx, and $2.43B of depreciation and amortization. Even if only part of SG&A is truly fixed, this is a business that requires enormous logistics, labor scheduling, inventory systems, and warehouse investment to operate efficiently. A new entrant cannot reasonably appear at national scale with comparable cost density overnight.
For fixed-cost intensity, the cleanest verified proxy is SG&A at 9.1% of revenue plus D&A of roughly 0.9% of revenue. Not all of that is fixed, but enough is semi-fixed to matter: corporate overhead, technology, distribution, store opening infrastructure, and compliance all benefit from scale. Minimum efficient scale is therefore likely very large, though the exact percentage of industry demand is because the market denominator is missing. In practical terms, an entrant trying to offer national warehouse-club breadth at only 10% of COST’s revenue base—roughly $27.52B under a scenario assumption—would spread central overhead, advertising, and network costs over far fewer dollars of sales.
Using an analytical assumption that only one-quarter of SG&A plus all D&A behaves as semi-fixed, COST’s fixed-like cost pool would be about $8.67B. If a subscale entrant had to replicate comparable scope with only 10% of the revenue base, its overhead burden could be several hundred basis points worse. A conservative estimate is a 100-300 bps unit-cost disadvantage before procurement differences. That is material in a model earning only a 3.8% operating margin. Greenwald’s key point applies here: scale by itself is powerful but replicable over time; scale combined with customer captivity is what becomes durable. COST clearly has the first, and probably some of the second, but the spine does not fully prove the latter.
Greenwald’s warning on capability-based advantage is that it tends to erode unless management turns it into position-based advantage through scale and customer captivity. COST shows meaningful evidence of the first conversion step. The company’s FY2025 financials show $275.24B of revenue, $13.34B of operating cash flow, $7.84B of free cash flow, and $5.50B of CapEx funded internally. That is exactly what successful conversion looks like on the supply side: operating capability has already been transformed into a larger physical and economic system that is expensive for smaller rivals to match.
The second step—building verified captivity—is less complete in the record we have. The spine confirms a functional website, search tools, warehouse locator, and membership-enabled shopping, but it does not provide renewal rates, churn, fee economics, or retention lift. That means management may well be converting capability into captivity, but we cannot prove the degree. From a PM’s perspective, that distinction matters because capability without lock-in usually earns above-average returns that drift toward the industry mean over time, while capability plus captivity can sustain excess returns for much longer.
My conclusion is partial conversion is already visible. COST has clearly converted execution into scale and balance-sheet endurance; it has probably converted some of that into habit and trust, but the evidence is incomplete. If future filings or disclosures established strong renewal and retention dynamics, the competitive classification would move closer to full position-based CA. If not, COST remains vulnerable to a slower form of erosion in which rivals copy the operational playbook, attack convenience, and compress the valuation premium even while the business stays fundamentally sound.
In Greenwald’s framework, pricing is not just arithmetic; it is communication. For COST, the important point is that the company operates in an environment where price moves are highly visible, easy for competitors to observe, and economically meaningful because the operating margin is only 3.8%. In such industries, even modest promotions can signal intent. A firm that cuts too aggressively can communicate a willingness to trade margin for traffic; a firm that holds price while competitors discount can communicate confidence in its captive demand. Because the spine does not include a documented chronology of rival price moves, any named episode-level examples for this industry are .
Still, the structure is clear. There is likely no single unquestioned price leader across all categories; instead, the market probably uses focal points such as everyday low pricing, periodic promotions, and category-specific value messaging . COST’s own model likely communicates discipline by keeping merchandise margins low and relying on traffic and basket economics rather than abrupt markups. That is different from the Philip Morris/RJR pattern where a headline cut can openly punish defection; retail communication is subtler and more continuous.
The practical takeaway is that price transparency raises both stability and risk. It supports quick punishment of a defector because rivals can see promotions rapidly, but it also makes copycat competition easy. The likely path back to cooperation, if a price skirmish emerges, is not formal collusion but quiet normalization: promotions narrow, category gaps close, and firms return focus to convenience, service, and assortment. COST’s strong balance sheet—$17.38B of cash and 67.4x interest coverage—means it can survive these conversations better than weaker retailers, but it does not eliminate the risk that the entire peer set signals more aggressively when traffic slows.
The spine does not provide an industry sales denominator, so COST’s exact market share is . That prevents a precise statement such as “COST has x% share” or a clean trend line on share gains versus peers. However, the company’s absolute position is still clear from audited results: FY2025 revenue reached $275.24B, with +8.2% year-over-year growth, and quarterly revenue increased from $67.31B in the quarter ended 2025-11-23 to $69.60B in the quarter ended 2026-02-15. In other words, even without a verified share denominator, COST is operating from an enormous installed base that continues to grow.
The market-position question should therefore be split into two parts. First, on scale, COST is plainly one of the most consequential operators in its category set. Second, on share momentum, we can only say the business looks stable to improving rather than deteriorating, because margins held near 3.7%-3.8% while revenue continued to rise. If COST were losing relevance meaningfully, one would normally expect more visible margin or cash-flow deterioration than the spine currently shows.
My analytical read is that COST’s position is defensively strong but not numerically provable on share leadership from this data set alone. The combination of massive revenue, consistent profitability, strong cash generation, and balance-sheet flexibility suggests the company is at least maintaining competitive standing. To upgrade that judgment to “clearly gaining share,” I would need verified category or channel share data, local overlap data, or comparable peer sales growth, all of which are currently missing.
COST’s entry barriers are real, but they are strongest in combination rather than isolation. The audited record shows the scale side clearly: $275.24B of FY2025 revenue, $24.97B of SG&A, $5.50B of annual CapEx, and a cash balance that rose to $17.38B by 2026-02-15. That is the infrastructure needed to buy inventory at favorable terms, turn it quickly, maintain low prices, and still preserve a 3.8% operating margin. An entrant would need a very large capital commitment and years of execution to approach similar cost density. Even without store-count data, the financial footprint alone implies a formidable setup cost.
Where the analysis becomes more nuanced is on customer demand. If a rival matched COST’s product at the same price, would it capture the same demand? The answer is probably not fully, because habit, trust, and search simplification appear meaningful. But the spine does not prove hard switching costs. Membership fees, churn, renewal rates, and wallet-share economics are all missing, so any dollar estimate for switching cost is . The practical switching cost may be more behavioral than contractual: customers know the routine, trust the value proposition, and may prefer the curated shopping process.
The moat therefore comes from interaction. Scale lowers cost; habit and reputation help preserve demand; together they prevent easy imitation. If the demand side were absent, a capable rival with enough capital could slowly clone the format. If the scale side were absent, customers could be won back cheaply. COST appears protected because both mechanisms exist to some degree, but the demand barrier is less documented than the cost barrier. That is why I rate the moat as good, not absolute.
| Metric | COST | Walmart | Amazon | Target |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Potential Entrants | BTE: MED Existing threat set is large-format retail, digital retail, and warehouse-club adjacency… | Credible Could attack on price breadth and fulfillment; scale/regional network already present | Credible Could attack on convenience, logistics, and digital discovery | Niche Could attack specific categories but lacks COST scale in audited spine |
| Buyer Power | Low Concentration End customers are fragmented; individual leverage low, switching friction moderate, price sensitivity high… | Large customer base; leverage from comparison shopping | Same | Same |
| Mechanism | Relevance | Strength | Evidence | Durability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Habit Formation | HIGH | MOD Moderate | High-frequency household purchasing likely creates routine visits; revenue scale of $275.24B supports habitual demand, but no renewal or traffic data are provided. | 5-10 years |
| Switching Costs | MEDIUM | WEAK | No verified ecosystem lock-in, integration cost, or contractual switching penalty in the spine; membership economics are explicitly missing. | 1-3 years |
| Brand as Reputation | HIGH | MOD Moderate | Operational consistency, Safety Rank 1, Financial Strength A+, and stable margins support trust in value and execution, but brand pricing power is not directly measured. | 5-10 years |
| Search Costs | MEDIUM | MOD Moderate | Curated assortment, warehouse format, and digital search/warehouse locator indicate some shopping simplification, but no audited evidence on time saved or conversion uplift. | 3-7 years |
| Network Effects | LOW | WEAK | No two-sided marketplace or user-network moat demonstrated in the data spine. | 0-2 years |
| Overall Captivity Strength | Meaningful but incomplete | OVERALL Moderate | Demand advantage likely exists through habit, trust, and search efficiency, but the lack of verified membership renewal and switching-cost data prevents a Strong rating. | 5-8 years |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $275.24B |
| Revenue | $24.97B |
| Revenue | $5.50B |
| Revenue | $2.43B |
| Revenue | 10% |
| Revenue | $27.52B |
| Fair Value | $8.67B |
| 100 | -300 |
| Dimension | Assessment | Score (1-10) | Evidence | Durability (years) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Position-Based CA | Partial / credible | 7 | Scale is verified by $275.24B revenue, stable 3.8% operating margin, and self-funded CapEx/FCF; customer captivity exists but is only moderately evidenced due missing membership economics and share data. | 5-10 |
| Capability-Based CA | Strong | 8 | Execution quality, stable margins, ROIC 37.6%, and strong cash generation suggest operating discipline, procurement know-how, and organizational effectiveness. | 3-7 |
| Resource-Based CA | Limited | 3 | No exclusive regulatory license, scarce asset, patent wall, or natural resource right identified in the spine. | 1-3 |
| Overall CA Type | Capability-led position advantage | DOMINANT 7 | COST appears to have converted operating capability into scale-based positioning, but verified demand captivity is not strong enough to score as a top-tier position moat. | 5-8 |
| Factor | Assessment | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | MED Moderately favorable to cooperation | Scale barriers are meaningful: $275.24B revenue, $17.38B cash at 2026-02-15, $7.84B FCF, and self-funded CapEx create endurance against subscale entrants. | External entry pressure exists but is not trivial; large incumbents are more relevant than startups. |
| Industry Concentration | MIXED Unclear / mixed | Exact HHI and top-3 share are ; the space clearly includes several large national players, which limits clean tacit coordination. | Too many credible rivals for highly stable cooperation. |
| Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity | COMP Leans competitive | Customer captivity is only Moderate on verified evidence; low explicit switching costs mean price/value changes can still move traffic. | Undercutting can still attract volume, especially in consumables. |
| Price Transparency & Monitoring | HIGH Favors rapid response | Retail pricing is visible and interactions are frequent; specific monitoring metrics are but industry conditions generally allow quick observation of promotional moves. | Defection is easy to detect, which can support retaliation as well as cooperation. |
| Time Horizon | MED Moderately favorable to stability | Demand is steady and management has strong financial capacity; earnings predictability is 100 in the institutional survey. | Long horizon reduces the need for desperate short-term pricing. |
| Conclusion | OVERALL Unstable equilibrium leaning competition… | High barriers and visible prices help discipline behavior, but multiple large rivals and only moderate captivity make durable tacit cooperation unlikely. | Margins should stay above weak retailers, but not at monopoly-like levels. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $275.24B |
| Revenue | +8.2% |
| Revenue | $67.31B |
| Fair Value | $69.60B |
| 3.7% | -3.8% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $275.24B |
| Revenue | $24.97B |
| Revenue | $5.50B |
| CapEx | $17.38B |
| Factor | Applies (Y/N) | Strength | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Many competing firms | Y | HIGH | Exact rival count and concentration are , but several large national retailers clearly compete in overlapping categories. | Harder to sustain tacit cooperation across the full basket. |
| Attractive short-term gain from defection… | Y | MED Medium | Customer captivity is only Moderate on verified evidence, so price/value moves can still pull traffic; low margins magnify volume incentives. | Promotions can steal share, especially when consumers are price sensitive. |
| Infrequent interactions | N | LOW | Retail interactions are frequent and prices are visible, unlike project-based procurement markets. | Repeated-game discipline is stronger than in one-off contract markets. |
| Shrinking market / short time horizon | N | LOW | COST grew revenue +8.2% YoY and quarterly revenue remained sequentially higher into 2026-02-15. | The future remains valuable enough to avoid desperate pricing. |
| Impatient players | — | MED Medium | No management distress or activist pressure data are provided for peers; COST itself shows strong liquidity and no obvious financial stress. | Risk is more likely peer-specific than company-specific. |
| Overall Cooperation Stability Risk | Y | OVERALL Medium | Frequent interaction helps stability, but many credible rivals and moderate demand elasticity keep the equilibrium fragile. | Expect episodic promotions rather than permanent peace. |
We do not have an authoritative third-party retail TAM in the data spine, so the correct analytical choice is to build from what is observable rather than import a headline market number of questionable relevance. The hard anchor is Costco’s audited FY2025 revenue of $275.24B from SEC EDGAR. That figure is not a TAM estimate; it is the company’s current captured demand, or SOM. From there, we size adjacent opportunity layers by asking how much additional household and small-business spend the existing warehouse-club format could plausibly absorb without assuming a different business model.
Our framework uses graduated revenue multiples around the audited base. A 1.3x multiple produces a conservative SAM of $357.81B, a 1.6x multiple gives a broader current-category SAM of $440.38B, and a 2.0x multiple yields a base TAM proxy of $550.48B. We then grow those pools at the exact observed +8.2% Revenue Growth YoY from the Computed Ratios, which results in a 2028 base TAM proxy of $697.29B. This is deliberately mechanical and transparent.
We view this as a better methodology than borrowing unrelated macro figures such as the $430.49B global manufacturing market, which appears in the evidence set but is not a direct Costco TAM. The EDGAR-backed base plus explicit assumptions is more honest and more investment-useful.
On our base framework, Costco’s current penetration is already substantial. Against the $550.48B base TAM proxy, Costco’s audited $275.24B of FY2025 revenue implies about 50.0% penetration. Against the more conservative $357.81B SAM-low proxy, penetration is 76.9%. That matters because it suggests the easy phase of growth is largely behind the company inside its existing format; incremental upside likely depends on increasing wallet share, improving density, and continuing unit expansion rather than simply proving product-market fit.
The growth runway is still real, but it is narrower than the stock’s premium multiple implies. Exact spine data show Revenue Growth YoY of +8.2%, EPS Growth YoY of +10.0%, CapEx of $5.50B in FY2025, and $2.81B in the six months ended 2026-02-15. That combination is consistent with a company still investing for reach and throughput. It also helps that Costco ended 2026-02-15 with $17.38B of cash and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.18, so balance-sheet stress does not currently cap expansion.
The main conclusion is that runway exists, but saturation risk rises sharply if future growth slows below the current 8.2% pace while the market keeps valuing Costco like a long-duration expansion story.
| Segment | Current Size | 2028 Projected | CAGR | Company Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current captured revenue base (SOM) | $275.24B | $348.65B | 8.2% | 100.0% |
| Existing member-wallet expansion (SAM-low; 1.3x sales proxy) | $357.81B | $453.24B | 8.2% | 76.9% |
| Household consumables + general merchandise (SAM-high; 1.6x sales proxy) | $440.38B | $557.83B | 8.2% | 62.5% |
| Small-business spend overlay (TAM-base; 1.8x sales proxy) | $495.43B | $627.56B | 8.2% | 55.6% |
| Full current-format share-of-wallet (TAM-stretch; 2.0x sales proxy) | $550.48B | $697.29B | 8.2% | 50.0% |
The evidence set confirms several practical elements of Costco’s customer-facing technology stack. Costco.com is identified as the company’s official website, users can search for products using keywords or item numbers, members can place orders by entering the membership number from their membership card, and the company provides sign-in functionality plus a warehouse locator. Those features matter because they show Costco’s product technology is not abstract; it is directly tied to membership verification, item discoverability, conversion, and local warehouse engagement. Even the evidence around a specific warehouse in Eugene, Oregon highlights a broad merchandise mix spanning electronics, groceries, and small appliances, which reinforces the need for a unified catalog and inventory presentation across categories.
From an investor perspective, the digital platform should be evaluated against Costco’s scale and economics. The business generated $275.24B in revenue in fiscal 2025 and $69.60B in the quarter ended 2026-02-15, yet annual gross margin was only 6.0%. That means technology spend likely has to earn its return through operational efficiency, member retention, and basket support rather than through high-markup digital services. The model also benefits from recurring member relationships, which can lower acquisition friction versus open-market retail formats. In comparison with major retail competitors such as Walmart, Amazon, and Target, Costco’s website appears oriented toward dependable utility and member access rather than aggressive marketplace complexity. The core takeaway is that Costco’s technology footprint supports a high-volume retail engine where reliability, searchability, and membership-linked commerce are more strategically important than flashy product experimentation.
Costco’s financial profile places unusually tight economic constraints on product and technology strategy. For the fiscal year ended 2025-08-31, revenue was $275.24B, COGS was $239.89B, gross profit was therefore limited relative to sales volume, and the computed gross margin was 6.0%. Operating income was $10.38B, operating margin was 3.8%, and free cash flow was $7.84B. In a model like this, technology has to defend speed, availability, checkout conversion, and merchandising precision because each basis point of margin matters. A digital initiative that increases friction, raises fulfillment cost, or causes inventory mismatches can erode economics quickly.
The quarterly progression also suggests Costco is scaling while preserving discipline. Revenue increased from $63.20B in the quarter ended 2025-05-11 to $67.31B on 2025-11-23 and then to $69.60B on 2026-02-15. Over those same reported quarters, operating income moved from $2.53B to $2.46B to $2.61B, while diluted EPS improved from $4.28 to $4.50 to $4.58. That pattern indicates the company is not sacrificing profitability simply to chase top-line growth. Product technology, therefore, should be viewed as an enabler of high-volume consistency. Compared with competitors such as Amazon, Walmart, and Target, Costco’s edge is likely not the broadest digital assortment or the most elaborate ad-tech stack; instead, it is the disciplined pairing of member demand, curated assortment, and operational simplicity. The independent institutional survey supports that interpretation with a Safety Rank of 1, Financial Strength of A+, and Earnings Predictability of 100, all of which are consistent with a measured, process-driven product and technology philosophy rather than a speculative one.
Costco’s balance sheet gives the company room to fund product and technology needs without depending on aggressive leverage. As of 2026-02-15, total assets were $83.64B, current assets were $43.13B, cash and equivalents were $17.38B, total liabilities were $51.55B, current liabilities were $40.76B, and shareholders’ equity was $32.09B. The computed current ratio was 1.06 and debt to equity was 0.18. That combination suggests a business with solid liquidity and modest leverage relative to earnings power, which is important for a retailer where technology failures can disrupt inventory flow, ordering, warehouse operations, and member trust.
The company also appears to be expanding its cash position while continuing to invest. Cash rose from $14.16B at 2025-08-31 to $16.22B at 2025-11-23 and then to $17.38B at 2026-02-15. Meanwhile, CapEx was $5.50B for fiscal 2025 and $2.81B for the first six months ended 2026-02-15. That pattern is consistent with sustained reinvestment rather than one-time catch-up spending. For product and technology analysis, this matters because Costco can keep improving member-facing tools and back-end infrastructure while preserving resilience. Against large retail competitors such as Walmart, Amazon, and Target, Costco may not need the most expansive consumer-tech ecosystem; it needs a reliable and cost-effective one. Its 25.2% ROE, 37.6% ROIC, and 67.4 interest coverage indicate that disciplined capital allocation remains a core strength, which should help management avoid overbuilding technology that does not clearly improve member value or operating productivity.
Even though this pane focuses on product and technology, valuation matters because it sets the market’s expectations for execution quality. As of 2026-03-22, Costco’s stock price was $998.67 and market capitalization was $431.38B. Computed multiples include a P/E of 53.4, EV/EBITDA of 32.8, EV/Revenue of 1.5, and P/S of 1.6. Those are demanding metrics for a retailer with a 6.0% gross margin, 3.8% operating margin, and 2.9% net margin. The implication is that investors are not simply valuing Costco on current profitability; they are valuing the durability and consistency of the model, including the systems and product discipline that keep the member experience dependable at scale.
The quantitative model outputs underline that premium. A DCF fair value of $308.46 and Monte Carlo median value of $586.51 both sit below the live market price, while the reverse DCF implies terminal growth of 6.6%. Product and technology execution therefore has to remain exceptionally clean to justify current valuation levels. If Costco’s digital tools continue to support revenue growth of +8.2%, EPS growth of +10.0%, and strong returns such as 25.2% ROE and 37.6% ROIC, the market may continue to reward the shares. But the operating model leaves little room for technology missteps that raise cost or damage customer trust. Relative to Walmart, Amazon, and Target, Costco does not need to win every digital feature race; it needs to preserve a low-friction, high-confidence member experience that consistently converts into warehouse and online spending.
Costco’s current trading setup still looks difficult to reconcile with our base-case valuation work. Our deterministic DCF produces a fair value of $308.46 per share, based on a 7.6% WACC and 4.0% terminal growth, versus a live share price of $972.33 on Mar 22, 2026. On the same framework, the bull case reaches $431.72 and the bear case falls to $203.55. Even the Long deterministic outcome remains materially below where the equity currently trades, which is why the stock screens as expensive on a purely fundamentals-linked basis.
The distribution view is less severe than the base DCF but still cautious. In our 10,000-run Monte Carlo, the median outcome is $586.51, the mean is $629.09, the 75th percentile is $735.27, and only the 95th percentile reaches $1,062.43. That translates to 7.8% probability of upside from the current price. Put differently, the market is already discounting a very favorable future state for a business that undoubtedly deserves a premium, but perhaps not one this extreme.
The reverse DCF is especially important for framing Street expectations. At today’s price, the market is effectively embedding 6.6% terminal growth, which is meaningfully above the 4.0% terminal assumption in our base case. That gap is the essence of the debate: investors appear willing to pay for Costco’s unusually steady execution, high membership-like loyalty economics, and defensive profile relative to retail peers such as Walmart, Target, and Amazon. The independent institutional survey adds another perspective, showing a 3-5 year EPS estimate of $26.00 and a target range of $1,135 to $1,385, but even that should be read as a longer-duration cross-check rather than validation of the current multiple on near-term fundamentals alone.
The market is paying an unusually rich price for Costco’s consistency. Based on audited annual results for 2025-08-31, the company generated $275.24B of revenue, $10.38B of operating income, $8.10B of net income, and $18.21 of diluted EPS. Deterministic ratio work then places the stock at 53.4x earnings, 1.6x sales, 32.8x EV/EBITDA, and a modest 1.8% free-cash-flow yield. Those are premium readings for a large-cap retailer and imply that the Street is valuing Costco less as a conventional low-margin merchant and more as a highly predictable compounder.
There is real evidence supporting that premium. Revenue grew 8.2% year over year, diluted EPS grew 10.0%, and net income grew 9.9%. Profitability also remains strong for the retail format, with 6.0% gross margin, 3.8% operating margin, and 2.9% net margin. Return metrics are notably high, including 25.2% ROE, 37.6% ROIC, and 9.7% ROA. The balance sheet is not stretched either: the current ratio is 1.06, debt to equity is 0.18, and interest coverage is 67.4. The independent institutional survey reinforces that quality impression with a Safety Rank of 1, Financial Strength of A+, Earnings Predictability of 100, and Price Stability of 95.
What matters for expectations, however, is that much of this quality appears already capitalized into the stock. Cash and equivalents rose from $14.16B at 2025-08-31 to $17.38B at 2026-02-15, while shareholders’ equity increased from $29.16B to $32.09B. Those are positive developments, but the equity value investors currently assign the company—$431.38B—is still far above our DCF-derived equity value of $136.86B. In practical terms, the Street seems to be assuming that Costco can continue out-executing traditional retail peers like Walmart and Target, while also defending its premium against broader commerce platforms like Amazon. That may happen, but the burden of proof is increasingly high at this valuation.
Near-term expectations should be anchored to the most recent audited and interim cadence rather than to the stock’s reputation alone. For the quarter ended 2025-11-23, Costco reported revenue of $67.31B, operating income of $2.46B, net income of $2.00B, and diluted EPS of $4.50. For the quarter ended 2026-02-15, those figures improved to revenue of $69.60B, operating income of $2.61B, net income of $2.04B, and diluted EPS of $4.58. That sequential pattern supports the narrative of resilient demand and disciplined expense management, but it does not obviously justify an open-ended expansion in already elevated valuation multiples.
Expense structure remains important because Costco’s margins are structurally thin in absolute terms. SG&A was $6.33B in the 2025-11-23 quarter and $6.27B in the 2026-02-15 quarter, while COGS moved from $58.51B to $60.72B. Over the annual period ended 2025-08-31, SG&A was $24.97B, or 9.1% of revenue by deterministic calculation, and gross margin was just 6.0%. That means even small deviations in traffic, pricing, wages, or merchandise mix can matter. The market is not simply expecting growth; it is expecting Costco to sustain exceptional operating consistency on very narrow retail margins.
Cash-flow and capital deployment also frame what the Street may tolerate. Operating cash flow for the annual period is $13.34B, capital expenditures were $5.50B, and free cash flow was $7.84B, for a free-cash-flow margin of 2.8%. During the first six months ended 2026-02-15, CapEx totaled $2.81B and D&A was $1.19B. Those numbers are healthy, but at a 1.8% FCF yield, the stock leaves little room for disappointment. This is why the next print matters less for proving Costco is a good company—which is already evident—and more for determining whether current expectations can remain intact without another leg of multiple compression.
| Metric | Current |
|---|---|
| P/E | 53.4 |
| P/S | 1.6 |
| EV/Revenue | 1.5 |
| EV/EBITDA | 32.8 |
| P/B | 13.4 |
| FCF Yield | 1.8% |
| Reverse-DCF Implied Terminal Growth | 6.6% |
On the FY2025 10-K and the 2026-02-15 interim filing, Costco still looks like a long-duration equity more than a balance-sheet story. The DCF uses a 7.6% WACC with a 4.0% terminal growth rate, and I estimate an effective FCF duration of about 15 years because most equity value sits in the terminal slice. Under that assumption, a +100 bp move in discount rates cuts per-share fair value from $308.46 to roughly $262, while a -100 bp move lifts it to about $364. The market price of $972.33 is therefore much more exposed to multiple compression than to direct debt-service pressure.
Costco’s leverage is not the issue. Book debt-to-equity is 0.18, market-cap based D/E in the WACC build is only 0.01, and interest coverage is 67.4. The filing set does not disclose the floating-versus-fixed split, so I treat refinancing risk as low and valuation duration risk as high. A 100 bp increase in the equity risk premium would work through the same channel and likely shave another mid-teens percentage off DCF value even if operating margins remain steady.
Costco does not disclose a full commodity map in the supplied spine, so the exposure has to be inferred from the economics of the FY2025 10-K and the 2026-02-15 10-Q/6M results. That matters because FY2025 gross margin was only 6.0%, operating margin was 3.8%, and free-cash-flow margin was 2.8%; with $239.89B of COGS, there is very little room for input-cost surprises. I classify exposure as High even though the exact basket is .
The likely pressure points are merchandise inflation, food, dairy, meat, fuel, packaging, and freight. Hedging strategy is also , so the practical question is pass-through, not derivatives. Illustratively, a 25 bp increase in COGS as a share of FY2025 revenue would reduce operating income by about $688M before any offsets; if Costco passed through half of that pressure, the hit would still be roughly $344M. That is why margin discipline, vendor negotiation, and traffic retention matter more here than raw commodity beta.
Tariff exposure is not disclosed in the spine, and the China supply-chain dependency is also , so this is a scenario-based risk assessment rather than a disclosed fact set. The operational point is straightforward: Costco’s FY2025 operating margin of 3.8% leaves very little cushion if import duties, customs friction, or sourcing shifts raise landed cost faster than the company can reprice. In a low-margin retailer, tariff pass-through delays show up quickly in gross profit dollars rather than years later.
For planning purposes, I would model two simple stress cases off the FY2025 10-K. A 50 bp tariff-related increase in COGS with only 50% pass-through would cut operating income by about $688M and pull operating margin toward 3.5%. Doubling the shock to 100 bp with the same pass-through assumption would imply roughly a $1.38B hit, taking operating income closer to $9.00B on FY2025 sales. That makes trade policy a genuine margin risk even if the balance sheet remains strong.
Costco’s exact correlation with consumer confidence, GDP growth, or housing starts is not disclosed in the spine, so I use a planning assumption rather than a claimed regression. Based on the business mix and the steady revenue base shown in the FY2025 10-K and the 2026-02-15 10-Q, I underwrite a modest revenue elasticity of roughly 0.4x to 0.6x real GDP growth. In plain English, a 100 bp swing in real GDP growth would likely move Costco revenue growth by only about 40-60 bp, or approximately $1.10B to $1.65B of annual sales on the FY2025 base of $275.24B.
That muted elasticity is consistent with the company’s defensive profile: FY2025 revenue grew 8.2% YoY and EPS grew 10.0% YoY even though margins stayed thin. The key watch item is not whether demand disappears, but whether traffic resilience and renewal behavior remain intact if the labor market softens or consumer sentiment rolls over. If quarterly revenue growth stays near the recent $67.31B and $69.60B run-rate while the macro weakens, the stock can still defend its premium multiple; if those numbers decelerate materially, the valuation gap will widen fast.
| Region | Revenue % from Region | Primary Currency | Hedging Strategy | Net Unhedged Exposure | Impact of 10% FX Move |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 2026 | -02 |
| Fair Value | $239.89B |
| Revenue | $688M |
| Fair Value | $344M |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 2026 | -02 |
| Revenue growth | -60 |
| To $1.65B | $1.10B |
| Fair Value | $275.24B |
| Revenue | 10.0% |
| Revenue growth | $67.31B |
| Revenue growth | $69.60B |
| Indicator | Current Value | Historical Avg | Signal | Impact on Company |
|---|
Costco’s earnings quality looks strong on the latest audited and interim filings. In the 2025-08-31 10-K, the company reported $8.10B of net income and $13.34B of operating cash flow, while the computed model shows $7.84B of free cash flow after $5.50B of FY2025 CapEx. That spread matters: cash generation exceeded accounting earnings, which usually indicates a cleaner earnings stream than a retailer with a lot of working-capital noise.
The balance-sheet and cash data reinforce that point. Cash and equivalents rose from $14.16B at 2025-08-31 to $17.38B at 2026-02-15, and equity rose to $32.09B, suggesting earnings are not being manufactured through leverage or aggressive balance-sheet engineering. What we cannot verify from the provided spine is the one-time-items component as a share of earnings or a formal accrual ratio, so the one caveat is that the quality score is built primarily on cash conversion, low leverage, and stable margins rather than a line-by-line nonrecurring-items analysis.
The provided spine does not include a 90-day analyst revision series, so the exact direction and magnitude of estimate changes are . That is important because this is the most useful signal for predicting the next earnings date, and without it we cannot claim that consensus has been moving higher or lower in a measured way.
What we can say is that the only forward-looking estimate embedded in the independent institutional survey is $20.00 EPS for 2026, versus $18.21 reported for FY2025. That implies a modest growth path rather than a step-function acceleration, and it is broadly consistent with the company’s low-volatility quarterly pattern: EPS moved from $4.50 to $4.58 in the last reported quarter while revenue rose from $67.31B to $69.60B. In other words, the revision discussion is probably centered on the durability of low- to mid-single-digit margin stability, not on a dramatic re-acceleration of the model.
Management credibility scores High on the evidence available in the spine. Across the 2025-08-31 10-K and the subsequent quarterly checkpoints, Costco kept operating performance tightly controlled: revenue increased from $67.31B to $69.60B, operating income from $2.46B to $2.61B, and diluted EPS from $4.50 to $4.58. That kind of consistency is what you want from a retailer with thin margins; it suggests the company is executing to plan rather than relying on promotional or accounting noise.
What we cannot verify is formal guidance accuracy, because no explicit revenue, EPS, or margin guide is included in the provided spine. So this is not a “they always beat guidance” story; it is a “they report a stable operating model with no evidence of restatement or goal-post moving” story. In a business with 3.8% operating margin and 2.9% net margin, that consistency is itself a credibility asset. If future filings show a sustained departure from this narrow margin band without a clear explanation, we would downgrade the credibility score quickly.
We do not have a disclosed consensus quarterly estimate in the spine, so the official consensus next-quarter number is . Using the latest run-rate, our base case is for the next quarter to land around $4.34 EPS on roughly $64B-$66B of revenue, assuming Costco’s margin structure stays close to the recent 3.7%–3.8% operating margin range. That assumes a normal seasonal quarter, not a repeat of the stronger holiday quarter math embedded in the latest reported period.
The most important datapoint to watch is SG&A as a percentage of revenue, which was 9.01% in the latest quarter and 9.07% for FY2025. If that ratio drifts higher at the same time gross margin slips, a small EPS miss becomes easy to manufacture because the company has very little margin cushion. On the other hand, if Costco keeps SG&A disciplined and revenue remains resilient, the company should continue to post dependable but not necessarily market-moving beats.
| Period | EPS | YoY Change | Sequential |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-05 | $18.21 | — | — |
| 2023-09 | $18.21 | — | +383.3% |
| 2023-11 | $18.21 | — | -74.7% |
| 2024-02 | $18.21 | — | +9.5% |
| 2024-05 | $18.21 | +29.0% | -3.6% |
| 2024-09 | $16.56 | +16.9% | +338.1% |
| 2024-11 | $18.21 | +12.8% | -75.6% |
| 2025-02 | $18.21 | +2.6% | -0.5% |
| 2025-05 | $18.21 | +13.2% | +6.5% |
| 2025-08 | $18.21 | +10.0% | +325.5% |
| 2025-11 | $18.21 | +11.4% | -75.3% |
| 2026-02 | $18.21 | +13.9% | +1.8% |
| Quarter | Guidance Range | Actual | Within Range (Y/N) | Error % |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 2025 | -08 |
| Net income | $8.10B |
| Net income | $13.34B |
| Pe | $7.84B |
| Free cash flow | $5.50B |
| Fair Value | $14.16B |
| Fair Value | $17.38B |
| Fair Value | $32.09B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| EPS | $20.00 |
| EPS | $18.21 |
| Volatility | $4.50 |
| Volatility | $4.58 |
| Revenue | $67.31B |
| Revenue | $69.60B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| EPS | $4.34 |
| -$66B | $64B |
| 3.7% | –3.8% |
| Pe | 01% |
| Revenue | 07% |
| Quarter | EPS (Diluted) | Revenue | Net Income |
|---|
| Quarter | EPS Actual | Revenue Actual |
|---|---|---|
| FY2025 Q3 (2025-05-11) | $18.21 | $275.2B |
| FY2025 Q4 (2025-08-31, implied) | $18.21 | $275.2B |
| FY2026 Q1 (2025-11-23) | $18.21 | $275.2B |
| FY2026 Q2 (2026-02-15) | $18.21 | $275.2B |
The Data Spine does not include a verified time series for job postings, web traffic, app downloads, or patent filings, so those conventional alternative-data channels remain . The best available proxy is Costco’s own digital funnel: Costco.com customer-service pages indicate users can search by keyword or item number, browse via Shop categories, use the Warehouse Finder, and must enter a membership number to place an order. That is important because it suggests Costco is optimizing for high-intent member traffic rather than open-ended e-commerce breadth.
From a signal perspective, that closed-loop design is consistent with the company’s audited operating record: $69.60B in latest-quarter revenue, +8.2% YoY revenue growth, and +10.0% YoY EPS growth. The challenge is that we cannot quantify whether digital engagement is accelerating or decelerating without a verified traffic/download series. So the read is constructive but incomplete: the digital experience appears to support retention and convenience, yet the stronger thesis signal still comes from EDGAR-reported sales and earnings rather than from a hard alternative-data print.
The independent institutional survey is very supportive of the Costco quality narrative: Safety Rank 1, Financial Strength A+, Earnings Predictability 100, and Price Stability 95. It also points to forward EPS of $20.00 in 2026 and $26.00 over 3-5 years, which broadly corroborates the idea that Costco can keep compounding as a premium operator. In other words, the institutional sentiment backdrop is not skeptical; it is high-confidence and quality-seeking.
However, the market price is already reflecting that enthusiasm. The stock trades at $998.67, with a computed PE of 53.4x and EV/EBITDA of 32.8x, while the DCF base fair value is only $308.46. We do not have a verified retail sentiment series, social-media sentiment score, short-interest print, or analyst recommendation histogram in the spine, so we should avoid over-claiming about crowd positioning. The cleanest read is that institutional quality sentiment is strong, but valuation already embeds a very optimistic outcome.
| Category | Signal | Reading | Trend | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating momentum | Revenue growth and quarterly run-rate | Revenue growth YoY: +8.2%; latest quarter revenue: $69.60B… | IMPROVING | Confirms warehouse demand remains healthy and still supports compounding. |
| Earnings leverage | EPS growth vs. revenue growth | EPS growth YoY: +10.0%; diluted EPS: $4.58; SG&A: $6.27B… | IMPROVING | Earnings are outpacing sales, signaling modest operating leverage. |
| Cash generation | Operating cash flow and free cash flow | Operating cash flow: $13.335B; free cash flow: $7.837B; FCF yield: 1.8% | STABLE | Cash generation is solid, but the current equity value leaves little yield cushion. |
| Liquidity / solvency | Current ratio and leverage | Current ratio: 1.06; debt to equity: 0.18; interest coverage: 67.4… | STABLE | Financial distress risk is low, giving management flexibility to keep investing. |
| Balance-sheet trend | Cash, liabilities, and equity | Cash & equivalents: $17.38B; liabilities: $51.55B; equity: $32.09B… | IMPROVING | Balance sheet strength improved sequentially and reduces downside from execution hiccups. |
| Valuation | Multiples vs. DCF | PE: 53.4x; EV/EBITDA: 32.8x; DCF fair value: $308.46; stock price: $998.67… | Stretched | Valuation is the dominant bearish signal and sets a high bar for forward returns. |
| Capital intensity | CapEx vs. D&A | FY2025 CapEx: $5.50B; FY2025 D&A: $2.43B… | Elevated | Continued reinvestment is necessary to preserve the warehouse network and logistics moat. |
| Quality / sentiment support | Survey ranks and predictability | Safety Rank: 1; Financial Strength: A+; Earnings Predictability: 100; Price Stability: 95… | STABLE | Supports a premium multiple, but does not by itself justify the current price. |
| Criterion | Result | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Positive Net Income | ✓ | PASS |
| Positive Operating Cash Flow | ✗ | FAIL |
| ROA Improving | ✓ | PASS |
| Cash Flow > Net Income (Accruals) | ✗ | FAIL |
| Declining Long-Term Debt | ✓ | PASS |
| Improving Current Ratio | ✓ | PASS |
| No Dilution | ✓ | PASS |
| Improving Gross Margin | ✗ | FAIL |
| Improving Asset Turnover | ✓ | PASS |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Working Capital / Assets (×1.2) | 0.028 |
| Retained Earnings / Assets (×1.4) | 0.000 |
| EBIT / Assets (×3.3) | 0.061 |
| Equity / Liabilities (×0.6) | 0.622 |
| Revenue / Assets (×1.0) | 1.637 |
| Z-Score | GREY 2.24 |
| Component | Value | Assessment |
|---|---|---|
| M-Score | -1.05 | Likely Likely Manipulator |
| Threshold | -1.78 | Above = likely manipulation |
Costco’s current public-market footprint is unusually large even by mega-cap retail standards. As of Mar 22, 2026, COST traded at $972.33 per share, implying a market capitalization of $431.38B on 443.7M shares outstanding. Enterprise value is calculated at $419.69B, which indicates that the company’s sizable cash position partly offsets equity value in the capital structure. Revenue per share is $620.33, while annual diluted EPS is $18.21, producing a deterministic P/E of 53.4x, P/S of 1.6x, P/B of 13.4x, EV/Revenue of 1.5x, and EV/EBITDA of 32.8x.
Those multiples show a market that is paying heavily for resilience, predictability, and high returns rather than near-term margin expansion. The independent institutional survey reinforces that interpretation: Safety Rank is 1, Financial Strength is A+, Earnings Predictability is 100, and Price Stability is 95. In other words, the premium multiple is not being assigned to a cyclical turnaround story; it is being assigned to a company with an unusually steady earnings pattern. Compared with broad-line retail competitors such as Walmart, Target, and BJ’s Wholesale , COST is best understood as a scale retailer that investors price more like a defensive compounding asset than a traditional low-multiple retailer.
That premium setup matters for the interpretation of future results. With revenue growth at +8.2%, EPS growth at +10.0%, and net income growth at +9.9%, Costco is still growing at a healthy pace, but the current valuation implies that investors expect that consistency to persist. The quantitative question is therefore not whether the company is profitable or financially sound—it clearly is—but whether the durability of that model can justify valuation levels that are well above the outputs from several intrinsic-value frameworks included elsewhere in this pane.
Costco’s income statement remains notable for scale, stability, and disciplined cost control rather than high structural margins. Audited annual revenue for the fiscal year ended Aug 31, 2025 was $275.24B, with COGS of $239.89B, operating income of $10.38B, and net income of $8.10B. On that base, deterministic margins were 6.0% gross, 3.8% operating, and 2.9% net. SG&A totaled $24.97B, equal to 9.1% of revenue. These are slim margins in absolute terms, but they are paired with very high throughput and efficient asset utilization, which is why Costco can post 25.2% ROE and 37.6% ROIC despite a low-margin retail model.
The more recent quarterly cadence shows continued growth. Revenue was $63.20B in the quarter reported May 11, 2025, then $67.31B in the quarter reported Nov 23, 2025, and $69.60B in the quarter reported Feb 15, 2026. Quarterly operating income moved from $2.53B to $2.46B to $2.61B across those reported periods, while quarterly net income moved from $1.90B to $2.00B to $2.04B. Quarterly diluted EPS similarly progressed from $4.28 to $4.50 to $4.58. That sequence is not perfectly linear, but it does confirm that Costco is still compounding earnings off an already very large base.
Growth rates remain respectable for a company of this size. Deterministic calculations show +8.2% revenue growth, +9.9% net income growth, and +10.0% EPS growth year over year. For context, the independent institutional survey also shows EPS rising from $14.16 in 2023 to $16.56 in 2024 and $18.21 in 2025, reinforcing the pattern of steady per-share progression. Relative to large retail peers such as Walmart and Target , Costco’s quantitative distinction is not superior accounting margin, but the repeatability of volume-driven earnings expansion with unusually high predictability scores.
Costco’s balance sheet remains strong, though the liquidity profile is more efficient than overcapitalized. As of Feb 15, 2026, total assets were $83.64B, including $43.13B of current assets and $17.38B of cash and equivalents. Total liabilities were $51.55B, with $40.76B classified as current liabilities, and shareholders’ equity stood at $32.09B. These balances produce a deterministic current ratio of 1.06, which signals adequate short-term coverage but also reflects the naturally fast-working-capital structure of a high-turnover retailer. Total liabilities to equity are 1.61, while debt to equity is only 0.18, indicating that leverage is manageable and not the primary driver of returns.
The cash profile has improved sequentially. Cash and equivalents increased from $14.16B at Aug 31, 2025 to $16.22B at Nov 23, 2025 and then to $17.38B at Feb 15, 2026. At the same time, shareholders’ equity rose from $29.16B to $30.30B to $32.09B, which helps explain why return ratios remain high without suggesting acute balance-sheet stress. Goodwill was only $994.0M at the latest annual observation available, which is very small relative to total assets and suggests the balance sheet is not dominated by large acquisition-related intangibles.
Cash generation and reinvestment also look balanced. Annual operating cash flow was $13.34B, annual capital expenditures were $5.50B, and free cash flow was $7.84B. That implies a 2.8% FCF margin. Depreciation and amortization were $2.43B annually, which helps frame capital intensity: Costco is still investing materially in its asset base, but it remains comfortably cash generative after those investments. Against competitors in big-box and discount retail such as Walmart, Target, and Dollar General , that combination of modest leverage, rising cash, and solid free cash generation supports the company’s premium quality perception.
Costco’s quantitative profile is strongest when viewed through return and efficiency metrics. Deterministic ratios show ROA of 9.7%, ROE of 25.2%, and ROIC of 37.6%. Those are high returns for a retailer operating at just 3.8% operating margin and 2.9% net margin, underscoring that Costco’s economic model depends on scale, asset efficiency, and disciplined expense management more than on merchandise markup. Gross margin is only 6.0%, but that is exactly why the high return measures matter: they indicate the company converts low unit economics into attractive overall shareholder economics through velocity and capital discipline.
Per-share data also points to steady compounding. Annual diluted EPS was $18.21 for fiscal 2025, while the independent survey estimates $20.00 for 2026. Revenue per share from the survey increased from $242,290 in 2023 to $254,453 in 2024 and $275,235 in 2025, with an estimate of $293,500 for 2026. Operating cash flow per share likewise moved from $18.90 to $21.67 to $23.75, with a 2026 estimate of $25.70. That progression aligns with the company’s audited growth in revenue and earnings and suggests that per-share expansion is not being diluted away by major share issuance; shares outstanding were 443.2M at Aug 31, 2025 and 443.7M at Feb 15, 2026.
The caveat is valuation capture. A business delivering this level of quality can still be a poor short-term value if the market already capitalizes that quality too aggressively. Relative to peers such as Walmart, Target, Kroger, and BJ’s Wholesale , Costco’s premium may reflect superior predictability and price stability, but the current multiple structure leaves less room for disappointment. Quantitatively, this is an excellent business trading at a valuation that requires continued execution to remain defensible.
The most striking quantitative tension in Costco’s profile is the gap between live market pricing and model-based valuation outputs. The deterministic DCF assigns a per-share fair value of $308.46, with a bear case of $203.55 and a bull case of $431.72. The associated DCF enterprise value is $125.20B and equity value is $136.86B, using a 7.6% WACC and 4.0% terminal growth. Even the bull-case DCF remains well below the live stock price of $998.67, indicating that a conventional cash-flow-based framework does not currently support the market valuation.
The Monte Carlo output is less conservative but still points to a similar conclusion. Across 10,000 simulations, the median value is $586.51 and the mean value is $629.09, with a 5th percentile of $343.44, 25th percentile of $474.90, 75th percentile of $735.27, and 95th percentile of $1,062.43. That distribution does show a pathway to a value slightly above the current share price, but only in the top tail of outcomes. Correspondingly, the reported P(Upside) is just 7.8%, which implies limited valuation upside under the simulation’s embedded assumptions.
The reverse-DCF calibration explains why the market price sits so far above base-model outputs. To support current pricing, the market is effectively discounting an implied terminal growth rate of 6.6%, versus the model’s standard 4.0%. That is a large spread for a company already generating $275.24B in annual revenue. The independent institutional survey is more constructive, with a 3–5 year EPS estimate of $26.00 and a target price range of $1,135.00 to $1,385.00, but even that framing requires strong ongoing compounding. The synthesis is clear: Costco’s fundamentals are elite, but the current quote embeds expectations that are materially richer than standard discounted cash flow assumptions.
| Stock Price | $998.67 | Live market data as of Mar 22, 2026 |
| Market Cap | $431.38B | Live market data as of Mar 22, 2026 |
| Enterprise Value | $419.69B | Deterministic computed ratio |
| Shares Outstanding | 443.7M | Latest shares, Feb 15, 2026 |
| Revenue Per Share | $620.33 | Deterministic computed ratio |
| Diluted EPS | $18.21 | Annual, Aug 31, 2025 |
| P/E Ratio | 53.4x | Deterministic computed ratio |
| P/S Ratio | 1.6x | Deterministic computed ratio |
| P/B Ratio | 13.4x | Deterministic computed ratio |
| EV / Revenue | 1.5x | Deterministic computed ratio |
| EV / EBITDA | 32.8x | Deterministic computed ratio |
| FCF Yield | 1.8% | Deterministic computed ratio |
| Q reported May 11, 2025 | $63.20B | $2.53B | $1.90B | $4.28 |
| 9M cumulative May 11, 2025 | $189.08B | $7.04B | $5.49B | $12.34 |
| Annual Aug 31, 2025 | $275.24B | $10.38B | $8.10B | $18.21 |
| Q reported Nov 23, 2025 | $67.31B | $2.46B | $2.00B | $4.50 |
| 6M cumulative Feb 15, 2026 | $136.90B | $5.07B | $4.04B | $9.08 |
| Q reported Feb 15, 2026 | $69.60B | $2.61B | $2.04B | $4.58 |
| Total Assets | $77.10B | $82.79B | $83.64B |
| Current Assets | $38.38B | $43.41B | $43.13B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $14.16B | $16.22B | $17.38B |
| Total Liabilities | $47.94B | $52.49B | $51.55B |
| Current Liabilities | $37.11B | $41.80B | $40.76B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $29.16B | $30.30B | $32.09B |
| ROA | 9.7% | Deterministic computed ratio |
| ROE | 25.2% | Deterministic computed ratio |
| ROIC | 37.6% | Deterministic computed ratio |
| Gross Margin | 6.0% | Deterministic computed ratio |
| Operating Margin | 3.8% | Deterministic computed ratio |
| Net Margin | 2.9% | Deterministic computed ratio |
| Safety Rank | 1 | Independent institutional survey |
| Financial Strength | A+ | Independent institutional survey |
| Earnings Predictability | 100 | Independent institutional survey |
| Price Stability | 95 | Independent institutional survey |
| Beta (Institutional) | 0.80 | Independent institutional survey |
| Alpha (Institutional) | 0.30 | Independent institutional survey |
| DCF Fair Value | $308.46 | Deterministic DCF |
| DCF Bear Scenario | $203.55 | Deterministic DCF |
| DCF Base Scenario | $308.46 | Deterministic DCF |
| DCF Bull Scenario | $431.72 | Deterministic DCF |
| Monte Carlo Median | $586.51 | 10,000 simulations |
| Monte Carlo Mean | $629.09 | 10,000 simulations |
| Monte Carlo 95th Percentile | $1,062.43 | 10,000 simulations |
| P(Upside) | 7.8% | Monte Carlo |
| Implied Terminal Growth | 6.6% | Reverse DCF |
| WACC | 7.6% | Deterministic DCF |
| Institutional EPS Estimate (3-5 Year) | $26.00 | Independent institutional survey |
| Institutional Target Price Range | $1,135.00 – $1,385.00 | Independent institutional survey |
For derivative investors, Costco presents a distinctive profile: the underlying business looks exceptionally durable, but the equity already discounts a great deal of that quality. The latest live stock price in the spine is $972.33 as of Mar. 22, 2026, implying a $431.38B market capitalization. Against FY2025 diluted EPS of $18.21, the stock trades at a computed P/E of 53.4x. Enterprise value is $419.69B, equal to 32.8x EV/EBITDA and 1.5x EV/revenue. Those are not distressed or cyclical multiples; they reflect a market that is paying up for consistency, scale, and operating execution.
That consistency is visible in the audited operating profile. FY2025 revenue was $275.24B, up 8.2% year over year, while net income reached $8.10B, up 9.9%. Gross margin was only 6.0% and operating margin 3.8%, underscoring that Costco is still a thin-margin retailer, but a very efficient one. For option traders, that matters because low-margin retailers can still be stable if revenue velocity and cost discipline are predictable. The institutional survey reinforces that view with Earnings Predictability of 100, Price Stability of 95, and a Safety Rank of 1.
The tension for options is therefore asymmetric. Bulls can point to quality, scale, and a relatively low institutional beta of 0.80. Bears can point to valuation compression risk if growth merely normalizes. The reverse DCF says the market is implicitly underwriting 6.6% terminal growth, versus a model base case that uses 4.0%. When a stock is priced for persistence, derivatives often become a tool to express views on expectation gaps rather than balance-sheet stress. Compared with peers such as Walmart, Target, BJ’s Wholesale, and Amazon, Costco’s setup appears more like a premium-quality compounder with event risk around earnings re-rating than a high-volatility turnaround or leverage story.
Without an authoritative options chain in the spine, the cleanest way to evaluate Costco for derivatives is to map the fundamental event path that could alter realized volatility. The most recent reported quarterly sequence shows revenue of $67.31B for the quarter ended Nov. 23, 2025 and $69.60B for the quarter ended Feb. 15, 2026. Over those same periods, net income moved from $2.00B to $2.04B, while diluted EPS rose from $4.50 to $4.58. Operating income also improved from $2.46B to $2.61B. That type of quarter-to-quarter steadiness tends to anchor the investment case and can limit extreme downside gaps unless guidance or valuation assumptions change materially.
Still, stability in the income statement does not eliminate derivative opportunity. In fact, rich valuation can make a stable company highly sensitive to small expectation misses. Costco generated FY2025 free cash flow of $7.84B on operating cash flow of $13.34B and capex of $5.50B, for an FCF margin of 2.8%. Those are healthy cash figures in absolute dollars, but the equity value is so large that the FCF yield is only 1.8%. If subsequent filings show continued revenue growth near the current +8.2% pace and EPS growth around +10.0%, valuation can remain elevated; if those rates decelerate, the stock may still be fundamentally sound yet vulnerable to multiple compression.
That creates a classic premium-quality retail derivatives setup. Relative to broad retail competitors like Walmart, Target, Amazon, and BJ’s Wholesale, Costco’s risk is less about near-term liquidity or leverage and more about whether its premium multiple holds through each report. The institutional forward EPS estimate of $20.00 for 2026 and $26.00 over 3–5 years provides directional context, but traders should remember that the current price already stands above both the DCF base value of $308.46 and the Monte Carlo mean value of $629.09. That gap makes every earnings print a potential catalyst for volatility repricing.
One reason Costco’s derivative profile differs from many retailers is the relative absence of balance-sheet stress in the current data. As of Feb. 15, 2026, the company reported $17.38B of cash and equivalents, $43.13B of current assets, and $40.76B of current liabilities, producing a computed current ratio of 1.06. Shareholders’ equity stood at $32.09B, while the computed debt-to-equity ratio was 0.18. Interest coverage was a very strong 67.4x. These figures do not suggest the kind of financing fragility that typically drives urgent tail-risk hedging demand in a retailer.
The capital structure metrics support that conclusion. Market-cap-based D/E in the WACC framework is just 0.01, while book D/E is 0.18. In practice, that means a large portion of COST’s equity risk is valuation and expectation risk rather than creditor pressure. The company’s current liabilities are meaningful in absolute terms, but they are balanced by large current assets and substantial cash. Total assets rose from $77.10B at Aug. 31, 2025 to $83.64B by Feb. 15, 2026, and cash increased from $14.16B to $17.38B over the same span. For derivatives, that generally lowers the probability of sudden solvency-driven gaps.
Dilution also appears limited. Shares outstanding were 443.2M on Aug. 31, 2025, 443.9M on Nov. 23, 2025, and 443.7M on Feb. 15, 2026. Diluted shares were 444.5M and 444.4M on the latest reported dates, implying only modest spread between basic and diluted counts. That matters for options because major unexpected dilution can affect long-dated call theses; here, the share base looks comparatively steady. Against peers such as Walmart, Target, Amazon, and BJ’s Wholesale, Costco’s current derivative risk profile looks more like a premium-multiple equity with low balance-sheet stress than a restructuring, refinancing, or deep cyclical recovery trade.
The biggest derivatives takeaway from the quantitative models is the scale of separation between current price and modeled value. The DCF base case values Costco at $308.46 per share, with a bull case of $431.72 and a bear case of $203.55. The Monte Carlo simulation, based on 10,000 runs, shows a median value of $586.51, mean value of $629.09, a 75th percentile of $735.27, and a 95th percentile of $1,062.43. Against the live stock price of $972.33, the market is trading well above the DCF ranges and even above the Monte Carlo mean and 75th percentile, though still below the 95th percentile.
That distribution has obvious implications for options framing. First, upside is not impossible—the model’s 95th percentile is $1,062.43, which is above the current price. But the same simulation assigns only 7.8% probability of upside from the present level. Second, the reverse DCF result is informative: the market-implied terminal growth rate is 6.6%, versus the explicit DCF terminal growth of 4.0%. In other words, investors are paying for a future that requires stronger or more durable growth assumptions than the base valuation model uses.
For derivative investors, that usually argues for precision. A trader who is directionally Long must believe Costco can sustain elevated expectations through multiple earnings periods, not just avoid disappointment once. A trader who is Short must recognize that the company’s quality metrics—Safety Rank 1, Financial Strength A+, Earnings Predictability 100, and institutional beta 0.80—can slow or cushion downside repricing. Relative to retailers like Walmart, Target, Amazon, and BJ’s Wholesale, COST appears to offer lower fundamental fragility but higher expectation sensitivity. That is often fertile ground for strategies built around valuation asymmetry, but specific contract-level conclusions remain without the live option surface.
| Stock Price (Mar. 22, 2026) | $998.67 | Defines the spot reference for any strike selection, moneyness analysis, or covered-call/put-writing framework. |
| Market Capitalization | $431.38B | Large-cap scale generally supports institutional participation and can reduce company-specific solvency concerns in directional trades. |
| Enterprise Value | $419.69B | Useful for valuation-based macro or pair-trade framing when comparing equity premium to operating cash flow generation. |
| P/E Ratio | 53.4x | A high earnings multiple raises the risk of valuation compression after earnings even if absolute fundamentals remain solid. |
| EV/EBITDA | 32.8x | Shows how much operating performance is already capitalized into the stock; important when expressing mean-reversion or premium-quality views. |
| Free Cash Flow Yield | 1.8% | Low cash yield suggests limited valuation support if growth expectations soften, which can increase downside convexity in bearish structures. |
| Institutional Beta | 0.80 | Indicates lower market sensitivity than many discretionary names, affecting expectations for realized volatility versus index moves. |
| Reverse DCF Implied Terminal Growth | 6.6% | Highlights that the market is pricing a relatively strong long-run growth assumption versus the 4.0% base DCF assumption. |
| Monte Carlo P(Upside) | 7.8% | The model assigns a low probability of upside from the current price level, relevant for skewing payoff preference toward premium collection or hedged exposures. |
| 95th Percentile Monte Carlo Value | $1,062.43 | Provides a quantitative high-end reference point when framing upside scenarios or upper strike selection. |
| Aug. 31, 2025 | Annual Revenue | $275.24B | Sets the full-year sales base that underpins valuation and growth expectations for longer-dated options. |
| Aug. 31, 2025 | Annual Net Income | $8.10B | Supports the trailing earnings base used in the 53.4x P/E multiple. |
| Aug. 31, 2025 | Annual Diluted EPS | $18.21 | Key trailing earnings input for strike framing, valuation screens, and post-earnings re-rating analysis. |
| Nov. 23, 2025 | Quarterly Revenue | $67.31B | Useful for assessing sequential sales momentum entering the following report. |
| Nov. 23, 2025 | Quarterly Diluted EPS | $4.50 | A reference point for near-term earnings comparisons and event-driven directional setups. |
| Feb. 15, 2026 | Quarterly Revenue | $69.60B | Shows continued sales growth, reducing near-term operational stress but raising the bar for upside surprise. |
| Feb. 15, 2026 | Quarterly Diluted EPS | $4.58 | Sequential EPS improvement may support the quality narrative but could still be insufficient if expectations are already elevated. |
| Feb. 15, 2026 | Cash & Equivalents | $17.38B | Strong liquidity can dampen credit-risk concerns and reduce the case for catastrophe-style hedging. |
| Mar. 22, 2026 | Live Stock Price | $998.67 | Latest spot reference for comparing market price against modeled value ranges and scenario outcomes. |
The highest-probability break in COST is multiple compression, not a balance-sheet problem. Below is the ranked risk matrix with exactly eight monitored risks, ordered by probability x impact. The key point is that the stock can underperform badly even while the underlying company remains very strong. COST’s current price of $972.33, P/E of 53.4x, EV/EBITDA of 32.8x, and FCF yield of 1.8% leave very little room for even mild disappointment.
The ranking shows a clear asymmetry: the most likely risks are also the ones that do the most damage, and most are connected to valuation fragility plus limited margin cushion. That is why this risk pane leans Short on the stock even while remaining constructive on the business.
The strongest bear case is that nothing dramatic has to go wrong operationally for COST shares to fall sharply. The stock already trades at $972.33, versus a deterministic DCF base value of $308.46, a DCF bear value of $203.55, and a Monte Carlo median of $586.51. On that setup, even a modest cooling in the membership-and-traffic flywheel can create a brutal rerating. My quantified bear-case target is $250 per share, or about 74.3% downside from the current price.
The path to $250 is straightforward and does not require solvency stress. Assume revenue growth slows from +8.2% to low single digits, operating margin compresses from 3.8% to around 3.2%, and free-cash-flow margin falls from 2.8% to around 2.0%. In that setting, annual EPS could slip from the latest $18.21 level toward roughly $16.00 [ASSUMPTION]. If the market then decides COST deserves a still-premium but far lower multiple of about 16x earnings, the implied equity value is approximately $256 per share, which rounds to the $250 bear target.
In short, the bear case is not “Costco breaks.” It is “the market stops paying perfection multiples for a retailer growing like a very good retailer rather than an exceptional compounder.”
The central contradiction is that almost every quality datapoint is excellent, while almost every valuation-support datapoint is weak. Bulls can point to Safety Rank 1, Financial Strength A+, Earnings Predictability 100, Price Stability 95, interest coverage of 67.4x, ROE of 25.2%, and ROIC of 37.6%. Those are real strengths. But they conflict with a market price of $972.33, a P/E of 53.4x, EV/EBITDA of 32.8x, and a deterministic DCF fair value of only $308.46.
A second contradiction is between the narrative of unstoppable growth and the actual reported growth profile. FY2025 revenue grew +8.2% and EPS grew +10.0%; those are strong numbers, but they are not obviously “53x earnings” numbers for a mature retailer with $275.24B of annual revenue. The quarterly data underscore this tension: revenue increased from $67.31B to $69.60B, and net income from $2.00B to $2.04B. Positive, yes. Explosive, no.
That combination makes COST one of the clearest examples of a stock where the franchise can remain excellent while the investment case weakens materially.
There are real mitigants, and they matter. First, COST’s balance-sheet profile sharply reduces the chance that operational noise turns into existential stress. The company had $17.38B of cash and equivalents at 2026-02-15, a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.18, and interest coverage of 67.4x. That means the company can absorb normal retail volatility, maintain capex, and defend value pricing without the financing risk that often turns a de-rating into a collapse.
Second, quality-of-earnings concerns are limited. Stock-based compensation was only 0.3% of revenue, and shares outstanding were essentially flat from 443.2M at 2025-08-31 to 443.7M at 2026-02-15. That lowers the risk that reported margins or per-share figures are being artificially flattered. Third, operating execution remains solid: FY2025 revenue was $275.24B, operating income $10.38B, and free cash flow $7.837B. The business is still growing and still self-funding.
These mitigants do not eliminate downside, but they do change the shape of downside: less bankruptcy risk, more valuation-reset risk. That distinction is important for position sizing and timing.
| Pillar | Invalidating Facts | P(Invalidation) |
|---|---|---|
| membership-unit-economics | Core membership renewal rates decline structurally by ~300 bps or more for at least 4 consecutive quarters across major geographies, indicating the renewal engine is no longer exceptionally resilient.; Paid household/member growth slows to low-single-digits or negative for at least 2 fiscal years without a clear temporary macro cause, showing the model is losing incremental reach.; Membership fee income no longer grows faster than operating expense growth and ceases to be the primary contributor to EBIT growth over a 2-year period. | True 24% |
| moat-durability-and-margin-sustainability… | Costco experiences sustained traffic underperformance versus key mass/club competitors for at least 4 consecutive quarters, indicating weakening customer preference.; Gross margin and/or EBIT margin ex-membership fees compress structurally by ~50-100 bps or more for at least 2 fiscal years due to competitive pricing pressure rather than mix or one-offs.; Renewal rates fall while competitors gain share without Costco restoring economics, showing the warehouse-club advantage is contestable and not self-reinforcing. | True 28% |
| digital-omnichannel-sufficiency | E-commerce growth persistently trails overall retail e-commerce growth and key competitors for at least 2 years, accompanied by share loss in digitally influenced categories.; Digital engagement metrics that matter economically (online order frequency, app engagement, delivery penetration, digitally assisted renewals) stagnate or deteriorate while member retention or spend weakens.; Management is forced into materially higher digital fulfillment/investment spending without corresponding sales retention or member growth benefits, implying omnichannel capabilities are inadequate and dilutive. | True 33% |
| pharmacy-and-healthcare-materiality | Pharmacy/healthcare categories remain a low-single-digit share of sales and profit with no measurable uplift to renewal, shopping frequency, or basket size after 2-3 years of investment.; Management reduces emphasis on healthcare adjacencies, closes/scales back related initiatives, or stops disclosing progress, indicating limited strategic importance.; Healthcare offerings add operating complexity or regulatory/cost burden without visible contribution to member acquisition, retention, or EBIT. | True 58% |
| valuation-vs-embedded-expectations | Costco delivers revenue, membership fee income, and EPS growth at or above the market-implied expectations for the next 2-3 years while the valuation multiple remains stable or expands, showing current valuation was not excessively optimistic.; Margin durability and renewal/member-growth metrics remain intact through a full retail cycle, materially reducing the probability of downside to embedded terminal economics.; Free cash flow and returns on incremental capital continue compounding at a rate that justifies the premium multiple relative to high-quality consumer/retail peers. | True 41% |
| Trigger | Threshold Value | Current Value | Distance to Trigger | Probability | Impact (1-5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth decelerates below flywheel-support level… | < 5.0% | +8.2% | BUFFER 64.0% above trigger | MEDIUM | 4 |
| EPS growth falls below premium-multiple support… | < 6.0% | +10.0% | BUFFER 66.7% above trigger | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Operating margin compresses from pricing/labor/shrink pressure… | < 3.2% | 3.8% | NEAR 18.8% above trigger | HIGH | 5 |
| Competitive price war shows up in gross margin… | < 5.5% | 6.0% | CLOSE 9.1% above trigger | MEDIUM | 5 |
| Free-cash-flow margin falls below minimum quality floor… | < 2.0% | 2.8% | BUFFER 40.0% above trigger | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Liquidity cushion disappears | Current ratio < 1.00 | 1.06 | CLOSE 6.0% above trigger | LOW | 3 |
| Valuation remains extreme without growth re-acceleration… | P/E > 55x | 53.4x | CLOSE 2.9% below trigger | HIGH | 4 |
| Assessment Item | Amount / Rate | Evidence Date | Refinancing Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & equivalents | $17.38B | 2026-02-15 interim | LOW |
| Current ratio | 1.06 | Computed ratio, latest period | MED Medium |
| Debt to equity | 0.18 | Computed ratio, latest period | LOW |
| Interest coverage | 67.4x | Computed ratio, latest period | LOW |
| Latest disclosed long-term debt balance in spine… | $6.62B; interest rate | 2022-05-08 interim | LOW |
| Near-term maturity schedule | — | Not provided in authoritative spine | LOW |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Interest coverage | 67.4x |
| Interest coverage | 25.2% |
| Interest coverage | 37.6% |
| P/E | $998.67 |
| P/E | 53.4x |
| P/E | 32.8x |
| DCF | $308.46 |
| Revenue | +8.2% |
| Failure Path | Root Cause | Probability (%) | Timeline (months) | Early Warning Signal | Current Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premium multiple collapses | Market stops paying 53.4x earnings for 8.2% revenue growth… | 35% | 6-18 | P/E falls below 45x; reverse-DCF growth expectation drops… | WATCH |
| Competitive margin erosion | Price investment by rivals forces lower merchandise margin… | 20% | 6-12 | Gross margin < 5.5% or operating margin < 3.2% | WATCH |
| Membership flywheel slows before disclosure… | Renewal/traffic weakness not visible until lagging revenue and profit data… | 15% | 6-15 | Revenue growth < 5.0% and EPS growth < 6.0% | WATCH |
| Cash conversion weakens | Capex stays high while FCF margin slips | 12% | 12-24 | FCF margin < 2.0%; capex run-rate above FY2025 pace… | SAFE |
| Working-capital strain | Current liabilities rise faster than current assets… | 8% | 3-9 | Current ratio < 1.00 | SAFE |
| Sharp bear-case de-rating to $250 | Growth slows modestly and investors revalue as normal retailer… | 10% | 9-24 | Two consecutive quarters of muted earnings progression plus lower multiple… | WATCH |
| Pillar | Counter-Argument | Severity |
|---|---|---|
| membership-unit-economics | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may be overstating the durability of Costco's membership flywheel by extrapolating historic… | True high |
| moat-durability-and-margin-sustainability… | [ACTION_REQUIRED] Costco's moat may be materially weaker than the thesis assumes because much of its advantage is operat… | True high |
| digital-omnichannel-sufficiency | [ACTION_REQUIRED] Costco's omnichannel may be structurally insufficient because its core advantage was built for a treas… | True high |
| valuation-vs-embedded-expectations | The strongest counter-argument is that the pillar may be applying conventional retail valuation logic to a structurally… | True high |
Costco’s premium valuation is best anchored in business quality rather than in reported margin levels. For the fiscal year ended Aug 31, 2025, the company generated $275.24B of revenue, $10.38B of operating income, and $8.10B of net income. That translates into a 6.0% gross margin, 3.8% operating margin, and 2.9% net margin from the deterministic ratio set—hardly the profile of a classic high-margin compounder. Yet those low margins coexist with 25.2% ROE, 37.6% ROIC, and $13.34B of operating cash flow alongside $7.84B of free cash flow. The market is effectively rewarding consistency, turnover, and capital discipline rather than markup expansion.
The balance sheet reinforces that premium. As of Feb 15, 2026, Costco held $17.38B of cash and equivalents against a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.18 and total liabilities-to-equity of 1.61. The current ratio was 1.06, suggesting adequate liquidity despite a working-capital-intensive retail model. Goodwill was only $994.0M at the latest annual disclosure available, which is small relative to total assets of $77.10B on Aug 31, 2025 and $83.64B on Feb 15, 2026. That matters because it implies the asset base is not dominated by acquisition accounting.
Relative to retail peers such as Walmart, Target, and BJ’s Wholesale, Costco’s market narrative centers on member trust, traffic resilience, and disciplined reinvestment. Evidence in the record shows breadth across groceries, electronics, small appliances, household goods, pharmacy offerings including fertility medications, and a functioning Costco.com search and warehouse-locator experience. Those details are not valuation drivers by themselves, but they illustrate why the market may view Costco as more defensible than a generic retail concept. At $972.33 per share on Mar 22, 2026, investors are clearly paying for that defensibility.
The supportive side of Costco’s value framework starts with audited operating momentum. Revenue rose to $275.24B for the fiscal year ended Aug 31, 2025, with net income of $8.10B and diluted EPS of $18.21. The deterministic ratios show revenue growth of +8.2%, net income growth of +9.9%, and EPS growth of +10.0% year over year. That kind of growth is meaningful at Costco’s scale. In the most recent quarter reported on Nov 23, 2025, revenue was $67.31B and net income was $2.00B; by Feb 15, 2026, the six-month cumulative revenue reached $136.90B and six-month cumulative net income reached $4.04B. Operationally, the story still looks intact.
Cash generation also supports the premium narrative. For the annual period ended Aug 31, 2025, operating cash flow was $13.34B, capex was $5.50B, and free cash flow was $7.84B. D&A totaled $2.43B. These figures show Costco can reinvest billions while still generating meaningful free cash flow. In addition, interest coverage of 67.4 implies limited financing stress. Balance-sheet quality improved into Feb 15, 2026 as cash climbed to $17.38B and shareholders’ equity reached $32.09B.
The limitation is simply price. The same high-quality features that make Costco attractive appear heavily reflected in valuation. At 53.4x earnings, 13.4x book, and 1.6x sales, the market is not offering a wide margin of safety. Compared with peers like Walmart, Target, and Amazon retail operations, Costco may deserve a premium, but the current quote assumes that premium persists for years. The value debate is therefore not about whether the company is strong; it is about whether the share price already discounts most of the foreseeable strength.
The deterministic valuation outputs create a clear tension in Costco’s value framework. The DCF model assigns a per-share fair value of $308.46 using a 7.6% WACC and 4.0% terminal growth rate. Even the bull scenario is $431.72, while the bear scenario is $203.55. Separately, the Monte Carlo framework—based on 10,000 simulations—produces a median value of $586.51, a mean of $629.09, a 25th percentile of $474.90, and a 75th percentile of $735.27. The 95th percentile reaches $1,062.43, but the probability of upside is only 7.8%. With the stock trading at $998.67 on Mar 22, 2026, the market is sitting well above the base DCF and above the Monte Carlo mean and median.
That gap matters because it says the market is pricing Costco closer to the upper tail of modeled outcomes than to central estimates. Said differently, investors are paying as though Costco can sustain unusually strong economics for an unusually long period. The reverse DCF supports that interpretation: the market calibration implies terminal growth of 6.6%, materially above the 4.0% used in the base DCF. For a company already generating $275.24B of annual revenue, that is a demanding embedded assumption.
This does not prove the stock must underperform; premium businesses can remain premium for long stretches. It does, however, sharpen the framework for decision-making. If an investor believes Costco’s moat, member model, digital convenience through Costco.com, warehouse utility, and category breadth across groceries, household items, electronics, pharmacy, and general merchandise can support that 6.6% implied terminal growth assumption, the current valuation can still be defended. If not, the market price leaves little room for disappointment.
For value-oriented investors, the most useful way to analyze Costco is to frame a small number of explicit variant questions. First, can a business with a 6.0% gross margin and 3.8% operating margin continue to earn 37.6% ROIC and 25.2% ROE without the market eventually compressing the multiple? Second, does the combination of member loyalty, low leverage, and cash generation justify a 53.4x P/E and 32.8x EV/EBITDA despite only a 1.8% free-cash-flow yield? Third, is the market correct to embed a 6.6% terminal growth rate when the base DCF uses 4.0% and still produces only $308.46 per share?
There is also a strategic execution angle. Evidence shows Costco remains broad in everyday retail utility: groceries, beverages, cleaning products, household essentials, electronics, small appliances, pharmacy items including fertility medications, warehouse location convenience, and searchable e-commerce inventory through Costco.com. Those traits reinforce the idea that Costco is not simply a discretionary retailer. They may help explain why institutional quality indicators remain strong, including Safety Rank 1, Financial Strength A+, Earnings Predictability 100, and Price Stability 95.
Still, the variant perception opportunity may lie less in debating quality and more in debating duration. If competitors such as Walmart, Target, Amazon, and BJ’s Wholesale narrow the convenience or value gap, the stock’s multiple has more to lose than the business has to gain in the near term. If Costco keeps converting scale into durable per-share growth—supported by the institutional 3-5 year EPS estimate of $26.00 and target price range of $1,135.00 to $1,385.00—the current premium can remain intact. That is the central fork in the road for this value framework.
Costco sits in the Maturity phase of the warehouse-retail cycle: growth is still healthy, but the story is no longer about discovering product-market fit. It is about preserving a system that already works. The latest audited run-rate—$275.24B in 2025 revenue and $136.90B in the 2026 6M period—shows that the company is scaling a mature model, not fighting for survival or engineering a turnaround.
What makes this maturity phase unusual is that Costco still compounds like a premium operator despite operating margins of only 3.8% and gross margins of 6.0%. That combination is classic late-stage excellence: the business is not becoming structurally richer on each dollar of sales, but it continues to turn volume into high returns, with ROIC at 37.6% and interest coverage at 67.4. In retail-cycle terms, this resembles a franchise that has already won its format and now relies on disciplined repetition rather than reinvention.
The historical analogy is closer to a category-defining scale winner than a cyclical retailer. The current market price of $972.33 implies investors are paying for many more years of this maturity phase behaving like a growth phase. That can work for a long time, but it also means any slip in traffic, renewal momentum, or operating leverage would quickly expose how much perfection is embedded in the valuation.
The recurring pattern in Costco’s history is that management responds to uncertainty by doing less, not more. The filings show a consistent preference for operational discipline over balance-sheet aggression: debt-to-equity is 0.18, interest coverage is 67.4, and shareholders’ equity rose from $29.16B to $32.09B through 2026-02-15. That is the hallmark of a company that lets the store base, membership model, and purchasing scale do the work rather than relying on financial engineering.
That same pattern shows up in the capital-allocation cadence. Costco is still committing meaningful reinvestment—$2.81B of capex in the 2026 6M period—while keeping cash elevated at $17.38B and preserving a very orderly dividend path. The independent survey’s dividend-per-share trend ($3.84 in 2023 to $4.92 in 2025, with $5.33 estimated for 2026) reinforces that management has historically favored steady compounding over aggressive payouts or transformative M&A. In a 2025 10-K / 2026 interim filing framework, the signal is clear: Costco’s crisis response is usually to keep the model intact, protect price leadership, and reinvest only where the throughput engine can absorb it.
| Analog Company | Era/Event | The Parallel | What Happened Next | Implication for This Company |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walmart | 1970s-1990s national scale-out | Price leadership plus relentless logistics discipline created a widening moat as store count grew. | The business became the default mass-market benchmark and earned a persistent quality premium during its expansion phase. | Costco can stay expensive if warehouse growth remains disciplined and the value proposition keeps driving traffic and renewal behavior. |
| McDonald's | 1980s-2000s systematized mature growth | A simple operating model turned into a habit-driven consumer system with repeat demand and steady compounding. | The market rewarded stability and predictability, not just unit growth, for long stretches. | Costco’s membership model may deserve a premium as long as repeat visits and renewal rates remain structurally high. |
| Amazon Prime | 2005-2015 membership flywheel | A paid membership ecosystem improved retention and increased customer frequency, making the economics more durable over time. | The subscription layer deepened customer lock-in and supported continued premium valuation. | Costco’s fee-based membership structure is the closest modern analog to a flywheel that can justify a rich multiple. |
| Home Depot | 1980s-1990s high-turnover expansion | Thin margins were acceptable because inventory velocity, scale, and operational discipline drove strong returns on capital. | The company compounded through reinvestment and operational excellence rather than margin breadth. | Costco’s 6.0% gross margin can still be a strength if turnover and store productivity continue to offset the thin spread. |
| Visa | 2000s-2010s network-quality re-rating | The market paid up for an asset-light, highly predictable compounding engine with recurring usage characteristics. | Valuation stayed elevated because earnings quality and predictability supported long-duration ownership. | Costco’s predictability profile suggests the stock can remain expensive, but only while execution remains remarkably consistent. |
Costco’s FY2025 10-K and the latest 2026-02-15 quarter show a management team that continues to compound the business at scale without relying on aggressive financial engineering. FY2025 revenue reached $275.24B, operating income was $10.38B, and net income was $8.10B; in the latest quarter, revenue was $69.60B and operating income was $2.61B. That matters because the model is structurally thin-margin, with operating margin at only 3.8% and net margin at 2.9%, so leadership quality must show up in inventory discipline, throughput, and site-level productivity rather than gross margin expansion.
Capital allocation looks reinvestment-led and moat-building. FY2025 CapEx was $5.50B, and CapEx for the six months ended 2026-02-15 was $2.81B versus $2.40B in the comparable prior-year period, signaling continued investment in warehouse capacity and operating infrastructure. Shares outstanding were essentially stable at 443.2M on 2025-08-31, 443.9M on 2025-11-23, and 443.7M on 2026-02-15, so per-share growth is being earned operationally rather than engineered with dilution. On the evidence available, management is preserving and extending Costco’s competitive advantage rather than dissipating it.
The spine does not provide a DEF 14A, board roster, committee composition, or shareholder-rights terms, so board independence and shareholder protections remain . That limits how far we can go in assessing formal governance quality, even though the operating record is excellent. In other words, Costco’s economics are verifiable, but its board architecture is not.
What can be verified is a conservative stewardship posture: debt-to-equity is 0.18, interest coverage is 67.4, and shares outstanding were stable at 443.2M, 443.9M, and 443.7M across the last three reported dates. Those are shareholder-friendly outcomes, but they do not substitute for proxy detail on director independence, ownership policy, staggered terms, or shareholder proposal thresholds. I would keep governance at a neutral-to-cautious score until the proxy confirms the control environment.
Compensation alignment cannot be directly assessed because the spine does not include the DEF 14A, incentive metrics, pay ratio, equity award structure, or clawback language. We can see the outcome of management behavior—FY2025 revenue of $275.24B, ROIC of 37.6%, and minimal share-count drift—but we cannot verify the design of the incentive plan that produced those outcomes. That makes the alignment assessment materially incomplete.
The indirect signals are still constructive. Operating cash flow was $13.335B, free cash flow was $7.837B, and dilution appears limited, which is consistent with a stewardship mindset rather than a short-term bonus-hunting culture. But until the proxy shows that compensation is tied to long-duration metrics such as incremental return on capital, member retention, and multi-year comp growth, compensation alignment remains rather than proven.
No recent Form 4 filings or insider ownership percentages are provided in the spine, so recent insider buying or selling is . That matters because Costco’s valuation is rich enough that investors typically want visible owner-operator conviction, not just strong operating metrics. Without the filing trail, I cannot distinguish between passive holding and active conviction.
The only observable share-related evidence is that shares outstanding were 443.2M on 2025-08-31, 443.9M on 2025-11-23, and 443.7M on 2026-02-15, with diluted shares at 444.5M. That stability suggests the company is not masking results with aggressive dilution, but it does not tell us whether insiders are buying, selling, or simply holding. Until insider ownership and transaction data are disclosed, I would treat this as a visibility gap rather than a positive signal.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 2026 | -02 |
| Revenue | $275.24B |
| Revenue | $10.38B |
| Pe | $8.10B |
| Net income | $69.60B |
| Revenue | $2.61B |
| CapEx | $5.50B |
| CapEx | $2.81B |
| Name | Title | Tenure | Background | Key Achievement |
|---|
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 4 | FY2025 CapEx was $5.50B; CapEx for the 6M ended 2026-02-15 was $2.81B vs $2.40B a year earlier. No M&A or buyback program is disclosed in the spine, so capital is being reinvested into the core warehouse model rather than diverted to financial engineering. |
| Communication | 4 | Revenue rose to $69.60B in the 2026-02-15 quarter from $67.31B in the prior quarter, while diluted EPS moved from $4.50 to $4.58. Guidance accuracy cannot be tested because guidance is not provided in the spine, but the multi-quarter consistency supports a high score. |
| Insider Alignment | 3 | Shares outstanding were 443.2M on 2025-08-31, 443.9M on 2025-11-23, and 443.7M on 2026-02-15, indicating a stable share base. However, no insider ownership percentage or Form 4 buy/sell transactions are provided, so alignment is only partially evidenced. |
| Track Record | 5 | FY2025 revenue was $275.24B, operating income was $10.38B, and net income was $8.10B. EPS compounded from $14.16 in 2023 to $16.56 in 2024 to $18.21 in 2025, showing consistent execution versus the long-term compounding promise. |
| Strategic Vision | 4 | The model remains focused on scale, membership value, and low-price discipline; revenue per share rose from $242,290 in 2023 to $275,235 in 2025. There is no formal innovation-pipeline disclosure in the spine, but the member-centric digital/self-service operating design is consistent with a clear, adaptable strategy. |
| Operational Execution | 5 | Latest-quarter operating margin was 3.8%, net margin was 2.9%, SG&A was $6.27B on $69.60B of revenue, ROIC was 37.6%, operating cash flow was $13.335B, and free cash flow was $7.837B. Costco is executing a difficult low-margin model with unusually strong capital efficiency. |
| Overall weighted score | 4.2 | Average of the six dimensions is 4.17; management quality is high, with the main blind spots being insider ownership, governance, and compensation disclosure rather than operating performance. |
On the audited financials available here, Costco’s accounting quality looks strong primarily because earnings, cash generation, and the balance sheet all move in a coherent direction. For the fiscal year ended 2025-08-31, the company reported $275.24B of revenue, $10.38B of operating income, and $8.10B of net income. Computed margins were modest in absolute terms but highly consistent with a scaled membership retail model: 6.0% gross margin, 3.8% operating margin, and 2.9% net margin. In governance-and-accounting work, that consistency matters because it reduces the probability that headline EPS is being manufactured through one-off accounting items rather than durable operating performance.
Cash metrics support that conclusion. Operating cash flow was $13.34B in the latest annual period, against $5.50B of capital expenditures, leaving $7.84B of free cash flow and an FCF margin of 2.8%. EBITDA was $12.81B, while interest coverage was an extremely comfortable 67.4x. That combination usually indicates limited pressure to use aggressive reserve releases, capitalized costs, or balance-sheet leverage to sustain earnings optics. Dilution also appears restrained: annual diluted EPS was $18.21, and diluted shares were 444.5M on 2025-11-23 and 444.4M–444.5M on 2026-02-15.
The governance side is less directly observable from this spine. Board independence, auditor tenure, related-party transactions, and executive incentive design are not included here, so any hard conclusion on those topics is . Still, the measurable accounting outputs compare favorably with large retail peers such as Walmart, Target, and BJ’s Wholesale on a qualitative basis : Costco combines very high sales volume with tight margins, yet still produces 25.2% ROE and 37.6% ROIC. When a low-margin retailer delivers that level of returns without heavy leverage—book debt-to-equity is only 0.18 and total liabilities to equity is 1.61—it generally suggests the reported earnings base is being supported by underlying operating efficiency rather than accounting aggression.
Costco’s balance sheet profile supports a favorable accounting-quality view. At 2026-02-15, total assets were $83.64B, total liabilities were $51.55B, and shareholders’ equity was $32.09B. Cash and equivalents stood at $17.38B, up from $14.16B at 2025-08-31 and $16.22B at 2025-11-23. Current assets were $43.13B against current liabilities of $40.76B, which is consistent with the computed 1.06 current ratio. That is not an excess-liquidity profile, but it is appropriate for a high-turn retail model and does not indicate near-term balance sheet strain.
Leverage also appears modest. The computed debt-to-equity ratio is 0.18, while market-cap-based D/E is only 0.01. Total liabilities to equity are 1.61, and enterprise value is $419.69B against a market cap of $431.38B, implying net debt is not a major part of the valuation story. The long-term debt series in the spine is historical rather than current, with values such as $7.53B on 2021-08-29, $7.50B on 2021-11-21, and $6.62B on 2022-05-08. Because a latest long-term debt line is not provided for 2025 or 2026, any statement about current long-term debt composition is .
Dilution is similarly controlled. Shares outstanding were 443.2M at 2025-08-31, 443.9M at 2025-11-23, and 443.7M at 2026-02-15. Diluted shares were 444.5M on 2025-11-23 and 444.4M–444.5M on 2026-02-15, indicating very little gap between basic and diluted share counts. Combined with stock-based compensation equal to only 0.3% of revenue, that suggests Costco is not relying heavily on equity issuance or SBC to fund operations. Relative to retail peers such as Walmart, Target, Kroger, and BJ’s Wholesale , that is usually associated with a cleaner per-share earnings profile and stronger alignment between accounting earnings and shareholder economics.
Another way to assess governance and accounting quality is to ask whether the company’s recent growth profile is believable relative to its economics. Here, the answer is broadly yes. Revenue grew +8.2% year over year, net income grew +9.9%, and diluted EPS grew +10.0%. Those growth rates are tightly clustered, which is usually a positive sign because it means EPS is not materially outrunning revenue through financial engineering alone. For the annual period ended 2025-08-31, revenue was $275.24B, SG&A was $24.97B, and operating income was $10.38B. The computed 9.1% SG&A-to-revenue ratio indicates operating discipline in a business where margins are naturally thin.
The returns profile is especially notable. Costco generated 9.7% ROA, 25.2% ROE, and 37.6% ROIC. Those are strong figures for a variety-store retailer and suggest that the company’s accounting earnings are backed by efficient asset deployment rather than balance-sheet bloat. Goodwill was only $994.0M at 2024-09-01, essentially unchanged from $994.0M at 2023-09-03 and $993.0M at 2022-08-28. The small goodwill balance relative to $77.10B of total assets at 2025-08-31 reduces acquisition-accounting complexity and the risk that reported asset values are heavily dependent on large, judgmental purchase accounting marks.
The main caution is not accounting stress, but valuation pressure. Costco trades at a computed 53.4x P/E, 13.4x P/B, and 32.8x EV/EBITDA, with a market cap of $431.38B as of 2026-03-22. Reverse DCF work implies 6.6% terminal growth, while the model-based DCF fair value is $308.46 per share and the Monte Carlo mean is $629.09 versus a live stock price of $972.33. That does not weaken accounting quality, but it does raise the bar for continued flawless execution. In richly valued companies, even minor governance missteps or accounting disappointments can matter more than they would at a lower multiple.
| Revenue | $275.24B | SEC EDGAR, annual 2025-08-31 | Large, recurring revenue base reduces dependence on one-off items. |
| Net income | $8.10B | SEC EDGAR, annual 2025-08-31 | Shows strong conversion of sales into bottom-line profit for a low-margin retailer. |
| Operating cash flow | $13.34B | Computed ratios, latest annual | Cash generation exceeds net income, a favorable quality signal. |
| Free cash flow | $7.84B | Computed ratios, latest annual | After funding CapEx, the business still retains meaningful cash flexibility. |
| CapEx | $5.50B | SEC EDGAR, annual 2025-08-31 | Useful for testing whether growth requires unusually heavy reinvestment. |
| Diluted EPS | $18.21 | SEC EDGAR, annual 2025-08-31 | Reported earnings per share remain strong even after dilution. |
| EPS growth YoY | +10.0% | Computed ratios | Growth appears organic rather than flat or deteriorating. |
| Revenue growth YoY | +8.2% | Computed ratios | Top-line growth helps validate EPS progress. |
| Debt to equity | 0.18 | Computed ratios | Low book leverage reduces incentives for aggressive accounting. |
| Interest coverage | 67.4x | Computed ratios | Very high coverage implies little earnings stress from financing costs. |
| SBC as % of revenue | 0.3% | Computed ratios | Low stock-based compensation limits dilution-driven earnings distortion. |
| Current ratio | 1.06 | Computed ratios | Liquidity is adequate, though not unusually conservative for retail. |
| 2025-05-11 | $13.84B | $38.15B | $37.58B | $48.36B | — |
| 2025-08-31 | $14.16B | $38.38B | $37.11B | $47.94B | $29.16B |
| 2025-11-23 | $16.22B | $43.41B | $41.80B | $52.49B | $30.30B |
| 2026-02-15 | $17.38B | $43.13B | $40.76B | $51.55B | $32.09B |
| 2025-08-31 total assets | $14.16B cash included | $38.38B | $37.11B | $47.94B | $29.16B |
| 2026-02-15 total assets | $17.38B cash included | $43.13B | $40.76B | $51.55B | $32.09B |
| 2025-08-31 annual | $275.24B | $10.38B | $8.10B | $18.21 |
| 2025-11-23 quarterly | $67.31B | $2.46B | $2.00B | $4.50 |
| 2026-02-15 quarterly | $69.60B | $2.61B | $2.04B | $4.58 |
| 2025-05-11 quarterly | $63.20B | $2.53B | $1.90B | $4.28 |
| 2025-05-11 9M cumulative | $189.08B | $7.04B | $5.49B | $12.34 |
| 2026-02-15 6M cumulative | $136.90B | $5.07B | $4.04B | $9.08 |
| 2025-08-31 annual SG&A reference | $275.24B | $10.38B | $8.10B | $18.21 |
Costco sits in the Maturity phase of the warehouse-retail cycle: growth is still healthy, but the story is no longer about discovering product-market fit. It is about preserving a system that already works. The latest audited run-rate—$275.24B in 2025 revenue and $136.90B in the 2026 6M period—shows that the company is scaling a mature model, not fighting for survival or engineering a turnaround.
What makes this maturity phase unusual is that Costco still compounds like a premium operator despite operating margins of only 3.8% and gross margins of 6.0%. That combination is classic late-stage excellence: the business is not becoming structurally richer on each dollar of sales, but it continues to turn volume into high returns, with ROIC at 37.6% and interest coverage at 67.4. In retail-cycle terms, this resembles a franchise that has already won its format and now relies on disciplined repetition rather than reinvention.
The historical analogy is closer to a category-defining scale winner than a cyclical retailer. The current market price of $972.33 implies investors are paying for many more years of this maturity phase behaving like a growth phase. That can work for a long time, but it also means any slip in traffic, renewal momentum, or operating leverage would quickly expose how much perfection is embedded in the valuation.
The recurring pattern in Costco’s history is that management responds to uncertainty by doing less, not more. The filings show a consistent preference for operational discipline over balance-sheet aggression: debt-to-equity is 0.18, interest coverage is 67.4, and shareholders’ equity rose from $29.16B to $32.09B through 2026-02-15. That is the hallmark of a company that lets the store base, membership model, and purchasing scale do the work rather than relying on financial engineering.
That same pattern shows up in the capital-allocation cadence. Costco is still committing meaningful reinvestment—$2.81B of capex in the 2026 6M period—while keeping cash elevated at $17.38B and preserving a very orderly dividend path. The independent survey’s dividend-per-share trend ($3.84 in 2023 to $4.92 in 2025, with $5.33 estimated for 2026) reinforces that management has historically favored steady compounding over aggressive payouts or transformative M&A. In a 2025 10-K / 2026 interim filing framework, the signal is clear: Costco’s crisis response is usually to keep the model intact, protect price leadership, and reinvest only where the throughput engine can absorb it.
| Analog Company | Era/Event | The Parallel | What Happened Next | Implication for This Company |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walmart | 1970s-1990s national scale-out | Price leadership plus relentless logistics discipline created a widening moat as store count grew. | The business became the default mass-market benchmark and earned a persistent quality premium during its expansion phase. | Costco can stay expensive if warehouse growth remains disciplined and the value proposition keeps driving traffic and renewal behavior. |
| McDonald's | 1980s-2000s systematized mature growth | A simple operating model turned into a habit-driven consumer system with repeat demand and steady compounding. | The market rewarded stability and predictability, not just unit growth, for long stretches. | Costco’s membership model may deserve a premium as long as repeat visits and renewal rates remain structurally high. |
| Amazon Prime | 2005-2015 membership flywheel | A paid membership ecosystem improved retention and increased customer frequency, making the economics more durable over time. | The subscription layer deepened customer lock-in and supported continued premium valuation. | Costco’s fee-based membership structure is the closest modern analog to a flywheel that can justify a rich multiple. |
| Home Depot | 1980s-1990s high-turnover expansion | Thin margins were acceptable because inventory velocity, scale, and operational discipline drove strong returns on capital. | The company compounded through reinvestment and operational excellence rather than margin breadth. | Costco’s 6.0% gross margin can still be a strength if turnover and store productivity continue to offset the thin spread. |
| Visa | 2000s-2010s network-quality re-rating | The market paid up for an asset-light, highly predictable compounding engine with recurring usage characteristics. | Valuation stayed elevated because earnings quality and predictability supported long-duration ownership. | Costco’s predictability profile suggests the stock can remain expensive, but only while execution remains remarkably consistent. |
Want this analysis on any ticker?
Request a Report →