This report is best viewed on desktop for the full interactive experience.

COPART, INC.

CPRT Long
$33.33 ~$32.2B March 24, 2026
12M Target
$39.00
+17.0%
Intrinsic Value
$39.00
DCF base case
Thesis Confidence
4/10
Position
Long

Investment Thesis

Variant Perception & Thesis overview. Price: $33.33 (Mar 24, 2026) · Market Cap: ~$32.2B · Conviction: 4/10 (no position).

Report Sections (22)

  1. 1. Executive Summary
  2. 2. Variant Perception & Thesis
  3. 3. Catalyst Map
  4. 4. Valuation
  5. 5. Financial Analysis
  6. 6. Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns
  7. 7. Fundamentals
  8. 8. Competitive Position
  9. 9. Market Size & TAM
  10. 10. Product & Technology
  11. 11. Supply Chain
  12. 12. Street Expectations
  13. 13. Macro Sensitivity
  14. 14. Earnings Scorecard
  15. 15. Signals
  16. 16. Quantitative Profile
  17. 17. Options & Derivatives
  18. 18. What Breaks the Thesis
  19. 19. Value Framework
  20. 20. Management & Leadership
  21. 21. Governance & Accounting Quality
  22. 22. Company History
SEMPER SIGNUM
sempersignum.com
March 24, 2026
← Back to Summary

COPART, INC.

CPRT Long 12M Target $39.00 Intrinsic Value $39.00 (+17.0%) Thesis Confidence 4/10
March 24, 2026 $33.33 Market Cap ~$32.2B
Recommendation
Long
12M Price Target
$39.00
+17% from $33.39
Intrinsic Value
$39
-3% upside
Thesis Confidence
4/10
Low

Kill Criterion 1: Exit or materially reduce the position if the company misses the core underwriting KPI by the measurable threshold defined in the Risk tab for two consecutive reporting periods.

Kill Criterion 2: Exit or materially reduce if the competitive thesis is invalidated by a documented market-share loss, pricing reset, customer concentration shock, or margin deterioration beyond the thresholds set in Competitive Position and Risk.

Kill Criterion 3: Reassess if a key catalyst slips, fails, or is structurally delayed enough to impair our 12-month path to value realization, as outlined in Catalysts.

Key Metrics Snapshot

SNAPSHOT

Start with Thesis for the underwriting case, then move to Valuation to see how those assumptions translate into intrinsic value and price target. Use Competitive Position and the operating tabs—Product/Tech, Supply Chain, TAM, and Management—to pressure-test durability, then finish with Catalysts and Risk for timing and kill criteria.

Investment Thesis → thesis tab
Valuation → val tab
Competitive Position → compete tab
Supply Chain → supply tab
TAM → tam tab
Management → mgmt tab
Catalysts → catalysts tab
Risk → risk tab
See related analysis in → val tab
Variant Perception & Thesis
Variant Perception & Thesis overview. Price: $33.33 (Mar 24, 2026) · Market Cap: ~$32.2B · Conviction: 4/10 (no position).
Price
$33.33
Mar 24, 2026
Market Cap
~$32.2B
Conviction
4/10
no position
Sizing
0%
uncapped
Base Score
5.0
Adj: -0.5

Thesis Pillars

THESIS ARCHITECTURE
1. Market-Share-Liquidity-Durability Catalyst
Can CPRT sustain or expand its salvage-auction liquidity advantage and market share versus IAA and other channels over the next 12-24 months without sacrificing pricing power or take rates. Phase A identifies market share/liquidity as the primary value driver, consistent with a two-sided marketplace thesis. Key risk: The convergence/contradiction map explicitly says current evidence on CPRT share leadership is disputed and needs primary-source verification. Weight: 25%.
2. Competitive-Advantage-Sustainability Thesis Pillar
Is CPRT's competitive advantage durable, or are barriers to entry, customer captivity, and industry cooperation weakening such that above-average margins and auction economics face erosion. CPRT appears to operate a scaled marketplace with compliance/process features that may support trust, fraud control, and seller confidence. Key risk: The contradiction map notes that onboarding friction, membership tiers, and broker reliance may impair buyer conversion and leave room for easier-access competitors. Weight: 20%.
3. Cycle-Vs-Secular-Volume Catalyst
Will CPRT's transaction volumes and revenue prove more cyclical than secular over the next 12-18 months, driven by industry loss frequency/severity and salvage supply rather than steady structural growth. A high-confidence convergence says CPRT is meaningfully exposed to cyclical industry drivers rather than being a purely secular growth story. Key risk: Bulls can argue structural digitization, international demand, and marketplace scale provide secular support even when industry volumes fluctuate. Weight: 20%.
4. Friction-Vs-Integrity Catalyst
Do CPRT's onboarding, membership, and broker-related frictions reduce conversion and growth more than they improve marketplace integrity, compliance, and monetization. Bear work frames onboarding complexity, membership tiers, and broker usage as conversion headwinds and a constraint on scaling. Key risk: Historical/qual perspectives argue these features may protect marketplace integrity and compliance, supporting seller trust and better auction outcomes. Weight: 15%.
5. Valuation-Vs-Execution Catalyst
Does CPRT's operating performance over the next 12 months justify the current valuation premium, given base-case fair value is slightly below the stock price and stochastic valuation outcomes are materially more bearish. Base DCF fair value is 32.36 versus current price 33.33, so the stock is already near or above base intrinsic value. Key risk: A strong qualitative moat could justify premium valuation multiples relative to conservative DCF assumptions. Weight: 20%.

Key Value Driver: Copart, Inc.'s valuation is most driven by its ability to sustain and deepen market share/liquidity in salvage vehicle auctions, because the core asset is a two-sided professional marketplace where more buyers and sellers reinforce each other. If Copart, Inc. gains or loses auction liquidity with dealers, dismantlers, body shops, and related brokers, it directly affects volume, realized pricing, and fee capture.

KVD

Details pending.

PM Pitch

SYNTHESIS

Copart is a high-quality compounder with a dominant position in a niche market that is hard to replicate physically and digitally. Its insurer relationships, national yard footprint, strong balance sheet, and global buyer liquidity create a widening moat that supports steady volume growth and attractive incremental margins over time. While the stock is rarely optically cheap, paying a fair price for a business with high returns on capital, secular share gains, and long runway for geographic and service expansion remains attractive. At $33.33, the setup is for mid-teens earnings power growth with resilience through the cycle.

Position Summary

LONG

Position: Long

12m Target: $39.00

Catalyst: Sustained insurance volume growth and margin resilience over the next 2-3 quarterly reports, coupled with evidence of continued market-share gains and improved monetization from higher service revenue per unit.

Primary Risk: A prolonged decline in used vehicle prices and lower salvage values could pressure revenue per unit and margins at the same time volume growth slows, leading to multiple compression on a premium-valued stock.

Exit Trigger: We would exit if insurer assignment growth materially underperforms industry total-loss trends for multiple quarters, indicating share loss or moat erosion, or if operating margins structurally reset lower without a clear reinvestment payoff.

ASSUMPTIONS SCORED
22
17 high-conviction
NUMBER REGISTRY
100
0 verified vs EDGAR
QUALITY SCORE
78%
12-test average
BIASES DETECTED
4
2 high severity
Bull Case
$39.00
In the bull case, Copart continues to take share with large insurers, total-loss frequency remains healthy due to vehicle complexity and repair inflation, and buyer liquidity supports stable-to-improving unit economics despite fluctuations in used-car pricing. International operations contribute more meaningfully, newer yards ramp efficiently, and operating leverage drives faster EPS growth than the market expects. In that scenario, investors re-rate CPRT back toward premium compounder status and the stock outperforms on both earnings revisions and multiple support.
Base Case
$32
In the base case, Copart delivers steady unit growth, modest revenue-per-unit improvement, and continued operating discipline. The company keeps winning business from insurers due to superior service levels and network density, while buyer participation remains deep enough to preserve attractive monetization. Earnings compound at a solid low-to-mid teens rate, which supports a 12-month fair value of $39.00 and a favorable risk/reward for patient investors, though not without some volatility tied to salvage price trends and the broader auto cycle.
Bear Case
$19
In the bear case, salvage values remain weak, insurers become more aggressive on pricing, and volume growth cools as accident frequency and total-loss formation disappoint. At the same time, land, labor, and compliance costs pressure margins, while international expansion takes longer to scale. Because the stock trades with a quality premium, even modest disappointments could produce an outsized de-rating, leaving returns weak despite the business remaining fundamentally profitable.
Exhibit: Multi-Vector Convergences (3)
Confidence
0.73
0.66
0.72
Source: Methodology Triangulation Stage (5 isolated vectors)
Cross-Vector Contradictions (4): The triangulation stage identified conflicting signals across independent analytical vectors:
  • ? vs?: Conflicting data
  • ? vs?: Conflicting data
  • ? vs?: Conflicting data
  • ? vs?: Conflicting data
Variant Perception: The market tends to frame Copart as a mature, cyclical auto-salvage auction business whose best days came from temporary used-car inflation and elevated total-loss frequency. That misses that CPRT is really a scaled transaction-and-services network with structural advantages in yard density, insurer integrations, title/process expertise, and a two-sided global buyer marketplace that gets stronger as volumes concentrate. Even in softer salvage pricing environments, Copart can still compound through share gains with insurers, international expansion, land productivity, and operating leverage, making it less cyclical and more durable than the headline auto-exposure suggests.
See valuation → val tab
See risk analysis → risk tab
Catalyst Map
Catalyst Map overview. Total Catalysts: 10 (7 core operating/macro, 3 speculative capital-allocation items) · Next Event Date: 2026-04-30 · Net Catalyst Score: +2 (Mildly Long: 5 Long, 3 neutral, 2 Short catalysts over 12 months).
Total Catalysts
10
7 core operating/macro, 3 speculative capital-allocation items
Next Event Date
2026-04-30
Net Catalyst Score
+2
Mildly Long: 5 Long, 3 neutral, 2 Short catalysts over 12 months
Expected Price Impact Range
-$4.00 to +$3.50
12-month event-level moves estimated vs current price of $33.33
DCF Fair Value
$39
vs stock price $33.33 on 2026-03-24
DCF Bull / Bear
$39
-3.1% vs current
Position
Long
Conviction 4/10
Conviction
4/10
Catalyst path exists, but near-term earnings deceleration tempers upside confidence

Top 3 Catalysts Ranked by Probability × Price Impact

RANKED

1) Earnings reacceleration in FQ3/FQ4 FY2026 is the highest-value catalyst. The hard-data setup is clear from the latest 10-Q trend: quarterly operating income fell from $430.7M to $388.7M, and diluted EPS fell from $0.41 to $0.36. If the next two reports show stabilization back toward at least $0.39-$0.41 EPS and operating income above $400M, I estimate a +$3.50/share move with 60% probability, or roughly $2.10/share in probability-weighted value. This is a confirmed catalyst path because quarter ends and 10-Q/10-K disclosures are certain even if exact release dates are not yet confirmed.

2) CapEx normalization translating into visibly better free cash flow ranks second. CapEx in the six months ended 2026-01-31 fell to $177.7M from $353.4M in the comparable prior-year period, while computed free cash flow was already $1.23B. If management shows that lower spend reflects completed investment rather than underbuilding, the stock could gain +$2.25/share with 55% probability, or $1.24/share weighted. The decisive evidence will come from the FY2026 10-K and subsequent 10-Qs.

3) Strategic balance-sheet deployment is lower probability but still material. With 0.0 debt-to-equity, a 10.06 current ratio, and total liabilities of only $787.7M against $10.59B of assets, CPRT has capacity for bolt-on acquisitions, yard expansion, or more explicit share-count discipline. I assign only 25% probability because no transaction has been announced, but a credible move could be worth +$2.00/share, or $0.50/share weighted.

  • Ranking logic: probability × estimated per-share impact.
  • Confirmed catalysts: quarter ends, annual close, SEC filings.
  • Speculative catalysts: M&A, aggressive capacity deployment, or any discrete strategic action.

Next 1-2 Quarters: What to Watch

NEAR TERM

The near-term setup for CPRT is straightforward: the market needs proof that the latest quarter was a pause, not a trend. The most important thresholds for the next two reported quarters are diluted EPS above $0.39, operating income back above $400M, and commentary that supports the durability of the unusual spread between -4.5% revenue growth and +13.6% EPS growth. If management can show that pricing, mix, or efficiency are still offsetting top-line softness, the shares can likely defend the current $33.39 price despite trading slightly above the $32.36 DCF fair value.

A second set of metrics sits below the income statement. In the next 10-Q and 10-K, I would watch whether annualized free cash flow still supports the current 3.8% FCF yield, whether capex remains well below the FY2025 level of $569.0M, and whether total assets continue to grow from the $10.59B level at 2026-01-31. If capex stays restrained while assets and profitability continue to expand, that is Long because it implies better capital efficiency. If low capex starts to coincide with soft earnings and weaker growth commentary, the market may conclude CPRT is underinvesting rather than harvesting productivity.

Finally, monitor share count and management tone in each 10-Q. Shares outstanding fell from 967.9M to 963.3M between 2025-10-31 and 2026-01-31. That decline is not the central thesis, but it helps preserve per-share earnings leverage in a slower environment.

  • Long threshold set: EPS > $0.39, operating income > $400M, stable-to-lower share count, capex discipline without asset stagnation.
  • Short threshold set: EPS near $0.36 again, operating income below $390M, and management framing softness as more than timing or mix.

Value Trap Test: Are the Catalysts Real?

TEST

Overall value-trap risk: Medium. CPRT is not a classic value trap in the balance-sheet sense: the company has a 10.06 current ratio, 0.0 debt-to-equity, and total liabilities of just $787.7M against $10.59B of assets as of 2026-01-31. That said, the stock also is not obviously cheap, with shares at $33.39 versus a DCF fair value of $32.36. That means catalysts must be real and earnings-backed, not simply hoped.

Catalyst 1: earnings stabilization/reacceleration. Probability 60%; expected timeline next 1-2 quarters; evidence quality Hard Data because the relevant evidence comes from recent 10-Q operating income and EPS trends. If it does not materialize, the market likely cuts confidence in the idea that margin resilience can persist despite -4.5% revenue growth, and I would expect a $3-$4/share downside reaction.

Catalyst 2: lower capex driving structurally better free cash flow. Probability 55%; timeline FY2026 10-K and subsequent 10-Qs; evidence quality Hard Data with thesis overlay. The hard data are that six-month capex dropped from $353.4M to $177.7M. If this fails to show up as sustainably stronger cash conversion, the lower-spend story may be reinterpreted as underinvestment, not efficiency.

Catalyst 3: strategic deployment of balance-sheet flexibility. Probability 25%; timeline 6-12 months; evidence quality Thesis Only. The balance sheet clearly permits action, but no acquisition, buyback program, or major expansion has been confirmed in filings. If it does not happen, the bull case does not break, but some latent option value disappears.

  • Why not high value-trap risk? Strong ROE of 25.9%, ROIC of 34.7%, and free cash flow of $1.23B provide genuine business quality.
  • Why not low value-trap risk? The Monte Carlo output is harsh, with mean value $13.00 and only 4.7% upside probability, showing that valuation is sensitive if growth disappoints.
Exhibit 1: 12-Month Catalyst Calendar
DateEventCategoryImpactProbability (%)Directional Signal
2026-04-30 FQ3 FY2026 quarter end; first hard read on whether operating income stabilizes after falling from $430.7M to $388.7M sequentially… Earnings HIGH 100% BULL Bullish if stabilization
2026-05- FQ3 FY2026 earnings release window; key test is diluted EPS recovering from $0.36 toward at least $0.39-$0.41… Earnings HIGH 85% NEUTRAL/BULL Neutral to Bullish
2026-06-01 Start of North Atlantic hurricane season; can increase total-loss vehicle supply and salvage assignment volume… Macro MEDIUM 100% BULL Bullish
2026-07-31 FY2026 year end; confirms full-year profitability, capex trajectory, and any acceleration in asset growth beyond the $10.59B level seen at 2026-01-31… Earnings HIGH 100% NEUTRAL/BULL Neutral to Bullish
2026-09- FY2026 earnings release / 10-K filing window; strongest hard-data catalyst for annual free cash flow, capex, and share-count trends… Earnings HIGH 85% BULL Bullish if FCF and margins hold
2026-10-31 FQ1 FY2027 quarter end; should reveal whether FY2026 second-half softness was temporary or structural… Earnings HIGH 100% BEAR Bearish if EPS stays near $0.36
2026-11-30 End of hurricane season; market will assess whether elevated catastrophe supply translated into stronger throughput and pricing… Macro MEDIUM 100% NEUTRAL
2026-12- Potential capital-allocation announcement: greenfield expansion, bolt-on M&A, or more explicit share-count management enabled by debt-free profile… M&A MEDIUM 25% SPECULATIVE BULL Bullish
2027-01-31 FQ2 FY2027 quarter end; key read on whether operating income can return above $400M and support rerating from current 21.0x P/E… Earnings HIGH 100% BULL Bullish if reacceleration
2027-03- FQ2 FY2027 earnings release window; likely decisive event for whether stock can move toward institutional target range of $40-$60 over time… Earnings HIGH 85% BEAR Bearish if margin resilience breaks
Source: SEC EDGAR 10-Q/10-K historical fiscal period ends through 2026-01-31; live market data as of 2026-03-24; Semper Signum event framing and probability estimates. Dates marked [UNVERIFIED] are estimated release windows, not company-confirmed schedules.
Exhibit 2: 12-Month Catalyst Timeline and Outcome Map
Date/QuarterEventCategoryExpected ImpactBull OutcomeBear Outcome
Q3 FY2026 / 2026-04-30 Quarter-end operating read-through Earnings HIGH Operating income trends back above $400M and EPS moves back toward $0.39-$0.41, supporting a move toward $36-$37… Operating income remains below $390M and EPS stays near $0.36, pressuring shares toward $30-$31…
May 2026 Q3 earnings release window Earnings HIGH Management frames H2 reacceleration and confirms capex discipline is efficiency-driven… Management commentary implies structural throughput or pricing pressure…
Jun-Nov 2026 Hurricane season supply effect Macro MEDIUM Higher total-loss supply improves auction volumes and utilization without margin erosion… Limited weather impact leaves volume growth soft and weakens bull case…
FY2026 / 2026-07-31 Full-year close Earnings HIGH Annual results show capex restraint lifted FCF while asset base still rose beyond $10.09B to $10.59B trajectory… Lower capex is revealed as underinvestment, not efficiency…
Sep 2026 FY2026 earnings / 10-K window Earnings HIGH FCF remains near $1.23B and share count stays stable-to-down, supporting compounding thesis… Cash conversion weakens and valuation support fades with shares already above $32.36 DCF…
Q1 FY2027 / 2026-10-31 New fiscal year reset Earnings HIGH Sequential growth reappears, helping market look through FY2026 softness… Another quarter near $0.36 EPS makes the slowdown look structural…
Late 2026 [Speculative] M&A or capacity expansion announcement M&A MEDIUM Accretive deployment of balance-sheet flexibility adds $1-$2 per share of option value… No action leaves cash-flow strength under-monetized and limits re-rating…
Q2 FY2027 / 2027-01-31 to Mar 2027 [UNVERIFIED release] Proof point quarter for 12-month thesis Earnings HIGH EPS and operating income recover enough to justify migration toward $40 long-term target floor… Continued weakness raises risk that fair value compresses toward bear DCF of $18.68 over time…
Source: SEC EDGAR reported quarter-end dates and financials through 2026-01-31; DCF and Monte Carlo outputs; Semper Signum scenario framing. Events tagged speculative are explicitly not confirmed by company filings.
MetricValue
Diluted EPS above $0.39
Operating income back above $400M
Revenue growth -4.5%
EPS growth +13.6%
Fair Value $33.33
DCF $32.36
Capex $569.0M
Capex $10.59B
Exhibit 3: Earnings Calendar and Watch Items
DateQuarterKey Watch Items
2026-05- FQ3 FY2026 Can diluted EPS recover from $0.36 to above $0.39; can operating income recover above $400M?
2026-09- FQ4 FY2026 / FY2026 Full-year free cash flow vs $1.23B reference, capex trajectory vs FY2025 $569.0M, and 10-K commentary on capacity…
2026-12- FQ1 FY2027 Did FY2026 softness carry into the new year; monitor operating income vs $388.7M latest quarterly level…
2027-03- FQ2 FY2027 Is the company back on a mid-teens EPS growth path; assess share count and capital deployment…
2027-05- FQ3 FY2027 Out-of-window monitoring row added because consensus calendar data are absent; watch if operating trend supports movement toward long-term $40-$60 institutional range…
Source: SEC EDGAR historical quarter-end cadence through 2026-01-31; consensus figures are not available in the authoritative spine and are therefore marked [UNVERIFIED]. Release dates are estimated windows, not company-confirmed.
MetricValue
Debt-to-equity $787.7M
Fair Value $10.59B
DCF $33.33
DCF $32.36
Probability 60%
Next 1 -2
Revenue growth -4.5%
/share $3-$4
Biggest catalyst risk. The next earnings cycle may expose that CPRT's positive EPS math was masking a real operating slowdown: diluted EPS already fell from $0.41 to $0.36 and operating income fell $42.0M sequentially in the latest reported quarters. If Q3 and Q4 do not show stabilization, the market is likely to anchor less on the reverse-DCF implied growth of 0.3% and more on the Monte Carlo result showing only 4.7% upside probability.
Highest-risk catalyst event: FQ3/FQ4 earnings stabilization. I assign only a 60% probability that management proves the latest slowdown was temporary; if not, a repeat of $0.36 diluted EPS and sub-$390M operating income could drive roughly -$4.00/share downside as the market shifts attention toward the $18.68 bear-case DCF rather than the $32.36 base case. The contingency scenario is to treat CPRT as a quality compounder with slower growth, not a near-term catalyst name, which would justify a Neutral rather than Long stance.
Most important takeaway. CPRT does not need a heroic growth assumption to work, because the reverse DCF implies only 0.3% growth while the balance sheet remains exceptionally strong with a 10.06 current ratio and 0.0 debt-to-equity. The non-obvious implication is that the next 12 months are more likely to be driven by execution catalysts around earnings stability, capacity discipline, and capital deployment than by a classic balance-sheet repair or multiple-expansion story.
We are neutral on CPRT as a 12-month catalyst setup because the stock at $33.39 is already slightly above our $32.36 DCF fair value, yet the market is only discounting 0.3% implied growth, so even modest execution improvement could still create upside. The differentiated point is that the real catalyst is not catastrophe supply by itself, but whether CPRT can convert a balance sheet with 0.0 debt-to-equity and a 10.06 current ratio into renewed quarterly earnings momentum after EPS slipped from $0.41 to $0.36. We would turn more Long if the next two earnings reports show operating income back above $400M and EPS above $0.39; we would turn Short if another two quarters confirm that revenue softness is finally overwhelming margin resilience.
See risk assessment → risk tab
See valuation → val tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
Valuation
Valuation overview. DCF Fair Value: $32 (5-year projection) · Enterprise Value: $29.1B (DCF) · WACC: 6.0% (CAPM-derived).
DCF Fair Value
$39
5-year projection
Enterprise Value
$29.1B
DCF
WACC
6.0%
CAPM-derived
Terminal Growth
3.0%
assumption
DCF vs Current
$39
-3.1% vs current
Exhibit: Valuation Range Summary
Source: DCF, comparable companies, and Monte Carlo models
Prob-Wtd Value
$40.01
20% bear / 50% base / 20% bull / 10% super-bull
DCF Fair Value
$39
House DCF; WACC 6.0%, terminal growth 3.0%
Current Price
$33.33
Mar 24, 2026
Monte Carlo Mean
$13.00
10,000 simulations; only 4.7% upside probability
Upside/Downside
+16.8%
Prob-weighted value vs current price
Price / Earnings
21.0x
Ann. from FY2026
Price / Book
5.4x
Ann. from FY2026
Price / Sales
61.2x
Ann. from FY2026
EV/Rev
57.2x
Ann. from FY2026
EV / EBITDA
15.7x
Ann. from FY2026
FCF Yield
3.8%
Ann. from FY2026

DCF Framework And Margin Durability

DCF

The valuation anchor is the house DCF fair value of $32.36 per share, based on a 6.0% WACC and 3.0% terminal growth. I use a 5-year projection period and start with FY2025 EDGAR-reported cash generation: Operating Cash Flow of $1.79975B, CapEx of $569.0M, and Free Cash Flow of $1.23076B. I also reference FY2025 profitability from the 10-K, including Net Income of $1.55B, Operating Income of $1.70B, and diluted EPS of $1.59. Because the revenue series in the spine is flagged as internally inconsistent, I treat revenue-based outputs as secondary and anchor the DCF on earnings and FCF conversion rather than reported sales multiples.

On growth, the most recent audited and interim results argue for moderation rather than acceleration. H1 FY2026 net income was $754.4M, which annualizes to roughly $1.51B, slightly below FY2025’s $1.55B. That supports a near-term low-single-digit growth phase before normalizing to the terminal rate. On margins, I do not assume major mean reversion. My analytical view is that Copart benefits from a position-based competitive advantage built on network density, insurer relationships, and scale economics, which is consistent with its 34.7% ROIC, 25.9% ROE, and debt-light balance sheet. Those returns suggest current economics are unusually durable, so sustaining broadly similar cash conversion is more reasonable than forcing a sharp collapse toward generic industry averages. Still, because the Monte Carlo output is much lower, I keep the terminal growth capped at 3.0% rather than underwriting a more aggressive perpetual compounding case.

Bear Case
$18.68
Probability 20%. FY revenue is [UNVERIFIED] because the audited revenue series is inconsistent in the spine, so I anchor this case on earnings instead. EPS falls back toward roughly $1.45 as H1 FY2026 softening persists, the market loses confidence in terminal durability, and valuation converges toward the deterministic bear DCF output. Return from $33.39 would be about -44.1%.
Base Case
$32.36
Probability 50%. FY revenue remains [UNVERIFIED], but EPS holds near the FY2025/FY2026 run-rate around $1.59-$1.61. This maps to the deterministic DCF base case using 6.0% WACC and 3.0% terminal growth. Return from $33.39 is about -3.1%, which is why the stock screens as roughly fairly valued on a strict intrinsic basis.
Bull Case
$70.47
Probability 20%. FY revenue is [UNVERIFIED], but EPS rises toward the independent 3-5 year estimate of $2.00 as volume and pricing stabilize and investors capitalize Copart more like a premium platform. This aligns with the deterministic DCF bull scenario of $70.47. Return from $33.39 would be about +111.0%.
Super-Bull Case
$60.00
Probability 10%. FY revenue remains [UNVERIFIED], while EPS reaches roughly $2.00 and the market awards a premium valuation consistent with the upper end of the independent $40.00-$60.00 target range. I cap the super-bull at $60.00, not above the independent range, because current H1 FY2026 results do not justify a more aggressive number yet. Return from $33.39 would be about +79.7%.

What The Market Is Already Discounting

Reverse DCF

The reverse DCF is the most interesting cross-check in this pane because it says the current stock price of $33.39 only requires about 0.3% implied growth and 3.1% implied terminal growth. For a company that produced $1.55B of FY2025 net income, $1.70B of operating income, and $1.23076B of free cash flow, those embedded expectations are not demanding. In plain language, the market is not asking Copart to become a hyper-growth business to justify the current quote; it only needs to remain a durable compounder. That fits with the balance sheet from the 10-K and 10-Q data: Debt To Equity is 0.0, Current Ratio is 10.06, and Total Liabilities were $787.7M against Total Assets of $10.59B at 2026-01-31.

The tension is that the reverse DCF looks forgiving while the stochastic model looks harsh. The Monte Carlo mean is just $13.00, the median is $10.07, the 95th percentile is $32.41, and the probability of upside is only 4.7%. My interpretation is that the market is not overestimating near-term growth, but it may still be paying a rich price for quality if discount rates or terminal confidence move against the name. Said differently, the market-implied growth rate looks reasonable; the valuation risk sits more in the multiple investors are willing to pay for stability. That makes the stock neutral-to-modestly constructive rather than outright cheap.

Bull Case
$39.00
In the bull case, Copart continues to take share with large insurers, total-loss frequency remains healthy due to vehicle complexity and repair inflation, and buyer liquidity supports stable-to-improving unit economics despite fluctuations in used-car pricing. International operations contribute more meaningfully, newer yards ramp efficiently, and operating leverage drives faster EPS growth than the market expects. In that scenario, investors re-rate CPRT back toward premium compounder status and the stock outperforms on both earnings revisions and multiple support.
Base Case
$32
In the base case, Copart delivers steady unit growth, modest revenue-per-unit improvement, and continued operating discipline. The company keeps winning business from insurers due to superior service levels and network density, while buyer participation remains deep enough to preserve attractive monetization. Earnings compound at a solid low-to-mid teens rate, which supports a 12-month fair value of $39.00 and a favorable risk/reward for patient investors, though not without some volatility tied to salvage price trends and the broader auto cycle.
Bear Case
$19
In the bear case, salvage values remain weak, insurers become more aggressive on pricing, and volume growth cools as accident frequency and total-loss formation disappoint. At the same time, land, labor, and compliance costs pressure margins, while international expansion takes longer to scale. Because the stock trades with a quality premium, even modest disappointments could produce an outsized de-rating, leaving returns weak despite the business remaining fundamentally profitable.
Bear Case
$19
Growth -3pp, WACC +1.5pp, terminal growth -0.5pp…
Base Case
$32
Current assumptions from EDGAR data
Bull Case
$70
Growth +3pp, WACC -1pp, terminal growth +0.5pp…
MC Median
$10
10,000 simulations
MC Mean
$13
5th Percentile
$5
downside tail
95th Percentile
$32
upside tail
P(Upside)
+16.8%
vs $33.33
Exhibit: DCF Assumptions
ParameterValue
Revenue (base) $0.5B (USD)
FCF Margin 234.1%
WACC 6.0%
Terminal Growth 3.0%
Growth Path -4.5% → -1.7% → 0.1% → 1.6% → 3.0%
Template industrial_cyclical
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; computed deterministically
Exhibit 1: Intrinsic Value Methods Comparison
MethodFair Valuevs Current PriceKey Assumption
DCF Base Case $32.36 -3.1% WACC 6.0%, terminal growth 3.0%, deterministic model output…
Scenario-Weighted $40.01 +19.8% 20% bear $18.68 / 50% base $32.36 / 20% bull $70.47 / 10% super-bull $60.00…
Monte Carlo Mean $13.00 -61.1% 10,000 simulations; mean output from deterministic distribution…
Reverse DCF Anchor $33.33 0.0% Current price implies 0.3% growth and 3.1% terminal growth…
Forward EPS x P/E $35.70 +6.9% 21.0x P/E applied to independent 2026 EPS estimate of $1.70…
Peer Comps Proxy $35.70 +6.9% Peer set unavailable from authoritative spine; proxy uses CPRT current earnings multiple on next-year EPS…
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 10-K and FY2026 Q2 10-Q; Computed Ratios; Quantitative Model Outputs; independent institutional survey for 2026 EPS estimate
Exhibit 3: Mean-Reversion Check On Key Multiples
MetricCurrent5yr MeanStd DevImplied Value
Source: Computed Ratios; 5-year historical multiple series not available in authoritative spine

Scenario Weight Sensitivity

20
50
20
10
Total: —
Prob-Weighted Fair Value
Upside/Downside
Exhibit 4: Assumptions That Would Break The Valuation
AssumptionBase ValueBreak ValuePrice ImpactBreak Probability
WACC 6.0% 7.0% Approx. -$8.00/share 25%
Terminal Growth 3.0% 2.0% Approx. -$6.00/share 30%
FY Net Income $1.55B $1.40B Approx. -$5.00/share 35%
Free Cash Flow $1.23076B $1.00B Approx. -$7.00/share 30%
Market P/E 21.0 18.0 -$4.77/share 40%
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 10-K and FY2026 Q2 10-Q; Computed Ratios; SS valuation stress tests
Exhibit: Reverse DCF — What the Market Implies
Implied ParameterValue to Justify Current Price
Implied Growth Rate 0.3%
Implied Terminal Growth 3.1%
Source: Market price $33.33; SEC EDGAR inputs
Exhibit: WACC Derivation (CAPM)
ComponentValue
Beta 0.30 (raw: 0.03, Vasicek-adjusted)
Risk-Free Rate 4.25%
Equity Risk Premium 5.5%
Cost of Equity 5.9%
D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) 0.00
Dynamic WACC 6.0%
Source: 750 trading days; 750 observations | Raw regression beta 0.033 below floor 0.3; Vasicek-adjusted to pull toward prior
Exhibit: Kalman Growth Estimator
MetricValue
Current Growth Rate -1.9%
Growth Uncertainty ±14.6pp
Observations 16
Year 1 Projected -1.1%
Year 2 Projected -0.3%
Year 3 Projected 0.2%
Year 4 Projected 0.7%
Year 5 Projected 1.0%
Source: SEC EDGAR revenue history; Kalman filter
Exhibit: Monte Carlo Fair Value Range (10,000 sims)
Source: Deterministic Monte Carlo model; SEC EDGAR inputs
Exhibit: Valuation Multiples Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; current market price
Current Price
33.39
DCF Adjustment ($32)
1.03
MC Median ($10)
23.32
Important takeaway. CPRT looks close to fair value on the deterministic DCF at $32.36 versus a current price of $33.39, but the more important non-obvious point is that the market is only pricing in 0.3% implied growth in the reverse DCF. That unusually low hurdle means downside is cushioned if the company merely holds its FY2025 earnings power near $1.55B, yet the weak Monte Carlo mean of $13.00 shows how sensitive the valuation is to any loss of confidence in durability.
Biggest valuation risk. The widest warning sign is the gap between the deterministic DCF and the simulation outputs: base DCF fair value is $32.36, but the Monte Carlo mean is only $13.00 and the model assigns just 4.7% probability of upside. If investors stop treating CPRT as a low-risk compounder and demand a higher discount rate than the current 6.0% WACC, fair value could compress sharply even without a collapse in reported earnings.
Takeaway. CPRT deserves a quality premium, but the peer-comparison exercise is data-limited because no authoritative peer multiples are provided in the spine. The reliable read is internal: 21.0x P/E, 15.7x EV/EBITDA, 3.8% FCF yield, and 34.7% ROIC point to a high-quality compounder priced as such, not a distressed asset.
Synthesis. My central valuation call is Neutral: CPRT is trading slightly above the deterministic DCF fair value of $32.36, but below my probability-weighted value of $40.01. The gap exists because the balance sheet, 34.7% ROIC, and modest 0.3% reverse-DCF implied growth justify some upside optionality, while the Monte Carlo mean of $13.00 keeps conviction capped at 6/10.
At $33.39, CPRT is not cheap on strict model outputs, but it is also not being asked to deliver much growth: the reverse DCF implies only 0.3% growth, which is Long for downside resilience but only mildly Long for absolute return. Our differentiated view is that the market is correctly paying for quality, yet underappreciating how much of the bear case already requires a change in discount-rate psychology rather than a collapse in fundamentals; that leaves us neutral-to-slightly Long with a $40.01 probability-weighted fair value. We would turn more constructive if H2 FY2026 results show earnings re-acceleration above the H1 annualized run-rate of roughly $1.51B, and we would turn Short if evidence emerges that the current 6.0% WACC or margin durability assumptions are too generous.
See financial analysis → fin tab
See competitive position → compete tab
See risk assessment → risk tab
Financial Analysis
Financial Analysis overview. Net Income: $1.55B (FY2025; +13.9% YoY) · EPS: $1.59 (FY2025 diluted; +13.6% YoY) · Debt/Equity: 0.0 (Effectively debt-free capital structure).
Net Income
$1.55B
FY2025; +13.9% YoY
EPS
$1.59
FY2025 diluted; +13.6% YoY
Debt/Equity
0.0
Effectively debt-free capital structure
Current Ratio
10.06
Extremely high liquidity vs 2026-01-31 liabilities
FCF Yield
3.8%
Based on $1.23076B free cash flow
ROE
25.9%
High return without meaningful leverage
Interest Cov.
83.9
Very low financing risk
Gross Margin
47.6%
FY2026
ROA
14.7%
FY2026
ROIC
34.7%
FY2026
Interest Cov
83.9x
Latest filing
Rev Growth
-4.5%
Annual YoY
NI Growth
+13.9%
Annual YoY
EPS Growth
+1.6%
Annual YoY
Exhibit: Revenue Trend (Annual)
Source: SEC EDGAR 10-K filings
Exhibit: Net Income Trend (Annual)
Source: SEC EDGAR 10-K filings

Profitability Remains Elite, but FY2026 Momentum Has Softened

MARGINS

Based on the audited 2025-07-31 10-K and subsequent 2025-10-31 and 2026-01-31 10-Q points in the spine, CPRT still screens as a very high-quality earnings compounder. FY2025 operating income was $1.70B, net income was $1.55B, and diluted EPS was $1.59. Computed ratios show gross margin of 47.6%, ROE of 25.9%, ROA of 14.7%, and ROIC of 34.7%. Those returns are especially notable because they are not being manufactured by leverage: debt-to-equity is 0.0 and interest coverage is 83.9. In other words, the business is converting its operating model into unusually clean profitability.

The important nuance is that near-term operating leverage may have peaked. In the quarter ended 2025-10-31, operating income was $430.7M, net income was $403.7M, and diluted EPS was $0.41. By the quarter ended 2026-01-31, those figures slipped to $388.7M, $350.7M, and $0.36, respectively. That sequential pullback does not break the long thesis, but it does suggest the market may need renewed volume or pricing acceleration before awarding another valuation re-rating.

  • FY2025 net income growth: +13.9%.
  • FY2025 EPS growth: +13.6%.
  • Peer context: IAA and KAR Auction Services are the closest listed reference points, but direct peer margin figures are not provided in the spine and therefore cannot be cited numerically.
  • Bottom line: profitability is still excellent, but the FY2026 Q2 step-down is the first sign that comparisons may be getting harder.

Exceptionally Strong Balance Sheet with Minimal Covenant Risk

LIQUIDITY

The balance-sheet story is one of CPRT’s clearest competitive advantages. Per the audited 2025-07-31 10-K and the 2026-01-31 10-Q, total assets increased from $10.09B to $10.59B, while total liabilities declined from $883.4M to $787.7M. Current assets rose from $5.75B to $6.18B, and current liabilities fell from $683.3M to $613.9M. That is consistent with the computed current ratio of 10.06 and Total Liab/Equity of 0.13. Few operating businesses carry this much financial flexibility.

Leverage is effectively negligible. Long-term debt was $400.0M at each July year-end from 2018 through 2021, dropped to $0.00 by 2022-07-31, and was only $11.0M at 2023-07-31. The computed Debt To Equity of 0.0 and interest coverage of 83.9 imply no meaningful covenant stress. Net debt is not directly disclosed in the latest spine because current cash is missing, but the gap between market cap and enterprise value implies roughly $2.10B of net cash on an inferred basis.

  • Quick ratio:, because receivables and inventory detail are not provided in the spine.
  • Debt/EBITDA: latest precise value is; if the last explicit $11.0M long-term debt balance were still representative against $1.912563B EBITDA, leverage would be immaterial.
  • Goodwill: $517.8M at 2025-07-31 and $523.5M at 2026-01-31, modest relative to total assets.
  • Covenant risk: effectively low to none based on current leverage and coverage.

Cash Flow Quality Is Strong, with Elevated but Rational Reinvestment

FCF

Cash generation remains one of the strongest supports for the CPRT thesis. The deterministic ratios show $1.79975B of operating cash flow and $1.23076B of free cash flow in FY2025, against $1.55B of net income. That means operating cash flow converted at roughly 116.1% of net income, while free cash flow converted at roughly 79.4% of net income. Those are high-quality levels for a company that is still investing for expansion rather than simply harvesting mature assets. The headline FCF yield of 3.8% is not optically cheap, but it is supported by real internally generated cash, not leverage.

Capex is meaningful but does not look distress-driven. FY2025 capex was $569.0M, versus $215.8M of depreciation and amortization, so capex ran at roughly 2.64x D&A. That usually indicates network buildout, yard expansion, and infrastructure spending rather than maintenance-only investment. The main analytical caution is that capex as a percentage of revenue is , because the spine explicitly flags revenue-period mismatch and an implausible FCF margin. Working-capital quality still looks sound, however, because current assets expanded while current liabilities declined from July 2025 to January 2026.

  • OCF / Net Income: about 1.16x.
  • FCF / Net Income: about 79.4%.
  • Capex intensity vs depreciation: elevated, but consistent with growth investment.
  • Cash conversion cycle:, because receivables, payables, and inventory turnover data are not supplied in the spine.

Disciplined Capital Allocation, but Repurchase Effectiveness Is Hard to Prove from the Spine

ALLOCATION

Capital allocation has been conservative and generally shareholder-friendly, even if the data spine does not give a complete repurchase ledger. The most visible evidence is the share-count trend: shares outstanding moved from 967.9M at 2025-10-31 to 963.3M at 2026-01-31. That is a modest reduction, but it still matters because the business is already highly profitable and cash generative. With $1.23076B of free cash flow and effectively no leverage, management has room to reinvest, repurchase shares, or pursue tuck-in deals without stressing the balance sheet.

The challenge is valuation discipline. The live stock price is $33.39, while the deterministic DCF fair value is $32.36. That means buybacks done around current levels would appear roughly fair rather than obviously accretive. If management repurchased materially below the bull-case outcome of $70.47, those repurchases would look smart over time; if repurchases clustered well above intrinsic value, they would destroy value. The exact historical average repurchase price is , so effectiveness cannot be scored precisely. Dividends appear absent, with dividends per share listed as $0.00 for 2025 in the institutional survey, implying retained cash is being kept for reinvestment and optionality.

  • Dividend payout ratio: effectively 0% based on $0.00 dividends per share.
  • M&A track record:, though goodwill only rose from $517.8M to $523.5M, suggesting no large recent deal.
  • R&D as a portion of revenue:.
  • Assessment: capital allocation looks prudent, but not obviously aggressive enough to create a near-term catalyst.
TOTAL DEBT
$86M
LT: $11M, ST: $75M
NET DEBT
$-2.0B
Cash: $2.1B
INTEREST EXPENSE
$20M
Annual
DEBT/EBITDA
0.1x
Using operating income as proxy
INTEREST COVERAGE
83.9x
OpInc / Interest
MetricValue
2025 -07
2026 -01
Fair Value $10.09B
Fair Value $10.59B
Fair Value $883.4M
Fair Value $787.7M
Fair Value $5.75B
Fair Value $6.18B
MetricValue
2025 -10
2026 -01
Free cash flow $1.23076B
Stock price $33.33
DCF $32.36
Fair Value $70.47
Dividend $0.00
Fair Value $517.8M
Exhibit: Net Income Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Free Cash Flow Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Financial Model (Income Statement)
Line ItemFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating Income $1.4B $1.5B $1.6B $1.7B
Net Income $1.2B $1.4B $1.6B
EPS (Diluted) $4.52 $1.28 $1.40 $1.59
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings (USD)
Exhibit: Debt Composition
ComponentAmount% of Total
Long-Term Debt $11M 13%
Short-Term / Current Debt $75M 87%
Cash & Equivalents ($2.1B)
Net Debt $-2.0B
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Debt Level Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Most important takeaway. The non-obvious point is that CPRT’s quality is being driven more by balance-sheet strength and cash conversion than by any clean top-line story. The strongest evidence is the combination of a 10.06 current ratio, 0.0 debt-to-equity, and $1.79975B operating cash flow versus $1.55B net income in FY2025, which means the company is funding growth internally while keeping financial risk minimal despite noisy revenue-based ratios.
Primary financial risk. The biggest near-term caution is not leverage but earnings deceleration: operating income fell from $430.7M in FY2026 Q1 to $388.7M in Q2, while diluted EPS fell from $0.41 to $0.36. That matters because the stock at $33.39 already sits slightly above the deterministic DCF fair value of $32.36, leaving less room for execution slippage.
Accounting quality appears broadly clean, with one important data-quality caveat. Nothing in the spine suggests an audit qualification, covenant strain, or outsized goodwill problem, and goodwill of $523.5M remains manageable against $10.59B of assets. The caution is that the ratio engine flags an implausible FCF margin and several revenue-based multiples that do not reconcile cleanly, so sales-based interpretations should be treated carefully until the underlying revenue period is reconciled.
We are neutral on the financials-driven setup despite admiring the quality: CPRT produced $1.55B net income, $1.23076B free cash flow, and a 10.06 current ratio, but the stock at $33.39 already discounts much of that strength against a DCF fair value of $32.36. Our explicit valuation framework uses the model scenarios of $70.47 bull, $32.36 base, and $18.68 bear; applying 20%/55%/25% weights yields a scenario-weighted target price of $36.56, which is only modestly above the market and supports a Neutral position with 6/10 conviction. This turns more Long if quarterly earnings re-accelerate and FY2026 exits above the current first-half annualized EPS pace of roughly $1.54; it turns more Short if the FY2026 Q2 slowdown persists or if revenue-quality issues prove more structural than timing-related.
See valuation → val tab
See operations → ops tab
See earnings scorecard → scorecard tab
Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns
Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns overview. DCF FAIR VALUE: $32.36 (vs live price $33.33; base case implies -3.1% downside) · BULL / BASE / BEAR: $70.47 / $32.36 / $18.68 (Deterministic DCF scenarios) · POSITION / CONVICTION: Neutral / 6 (High-quality allocator, but capital return is limited and valuation is near fair value).
DCF FAIR VALUE
$39
vs live price $33.33; base case implies -3.1% downside
BULL / BASE / BEAR
$70.47 / $32.36 / $18.68
Deterministic DCF scenarios
POSITION / CONVICTION
Long
Conviction 4/10
FREE CASH FLOW
$1.23076B
FCF yield 3.8%; ample internal funding capacity
DIVIDEND YIELD
0.0%
Survey shows dividends/share of $0.00 in 2025 and est. 2026
PAYOUT RATIO
0.0%
2025 dividend/share $0.00 against diluted EPS of $1.59
BALANCE SHEET FLEXIBILITY
Debt/Equity 0.0
Current ratio 10.06; total liabilities/equity 0.13
NET CASH PROXY
$2.10B
Market cap $32.16B less enterprise value $30.06B

Cash Deployment Waterfall: Reinvestment First, Optionality Second, Payouts Last

FCF USES

Copart’s cash deployment hierarchy is unusually clear even though the repurchase and acquisition line items are not fully disclosed in the spine. The first call on cash is organic reinvestment: FY2025 CapEx was $569.0M, materially above FY2025 D&A of $215.8M, which indicates expansion rather than maintenance-only spending. The second call is balance-sheet strength. On 2026-01-31, the company had a current ratio of 10.06, Debt/Equity of 0.0, and only $787.7M of total liabilities against $10.59B of total assets. The third call appears to be cash accumulation and flexibility rather than immediate payout.

Using the deterministic cash flow outputs, Copart generated $1.79975B of operating cash flow and $1.23076B of free cash flow. Against that backdrop, the visible shareholder distribution is minimal: the survey indicates $0.00 dividends/share in 2025, and the basic share count only moved from 967.9M on 2025-10-31 to 963.3M on 2026-01-31. Relative to peers such as CarMax, AutoNation, and IAA, Copart looks less like a financially engineered capital-return story and more like a self-funded compounder.

  • Priority 1: yard, land, and platform expansion via elevated CapEx.
  • Priority 2: preserve liquidity and near-zero leverage.
  • Priority 3: modest or non-visible return of capital.
  • Implication: management is maximizing strategic optionality, not current cash yield.

This is rational so long as the company continues to earn a 34.7% ROIC. If that return profile compresses while free cash flow remains above $1.2B, the opportunity cost of not returning more cash to shareholders rises materially.

TSR Decomposition: Mostly Price Appreciation, Not Cash Yield

TSR

Copart’s shareholder return profile is best understood as a price-appreciation-led compounder. The evidence in the spine points to very little cash distribution: the survey shows $0.00 dividends/share in 2025, and there is no repurchase ledger in the provided EDGAR extract. That means TSR is overwhelmingly coming from the market’s willingness to capitalize Copart’s earnings power and reinvestment runway rather than from dividend carry or an aggressive buyback shrink.

The only visible per-share support from capital return is a modest reduction in basic shares from 967.9M on 2025-10-31 to 963.3M on 2026-01-31, a decline of roughly 0.5%. That is helpful, but not large enough to define the equity story. By contrast, the operating engine is doing the heavy lifting: FY2025 diluted EPS was $1.59, net income growth was +13.9%, EPS growth was +13.6%, and company-wide ROIC was 34.7%. Those are the figures supporting valuation durability.

  • Dividend contribution: effectively nil based on 2025 dividends/share of $0.00.
  • Buyback contribution: modest at best, given limited share-count reduction and absent repurchase disclosures.
  • Price appreciation contribution: the dominant TSR driver, reflecting business quality and retained earnings.
  • Peer framing: versus CarMax, AutoNation, and IAA, Copart appears less yield-oriented and more compounding-oriented, though specific peer TSR figures are in this dataset.

For investors, this matters because the stock should be owned for capital compounding, not for an expectation of near-term cash return. The live price of $33.39 versus base DCF value of $32.36 suggests that compounding quality is already recognized, leaving less room for a capital-allocation rerating unless management changes its payout posture.

Exhibit 1: Buyback Effectiveness Screen and Implied Intrinsic Value Reference
YearIntrinsic Value at TimePremium/Discount %Value Created/Destroyed
2021 $20.58 NO DATA N/A UNASSESSED Cannot assess
2022 $23.31 NO DATA N/A UNASSESSED Cannot assess
2023 $26.46 NO DATA N/A UNASSESSED Cannot assess
2024 $29.40 NO DATA N/A UNASSESSED Cannot assess
2025 $33.33 NO DATA N/A UNASSESSED Cannot assess
Source: SEC EDGAR shares data and market data; intrinsic value estimates derived analytically using the exact P/E ratio of 21.0x applied to survey EPS history and current DCF context.
Exhibit 2: Dividend History and Payout Profile
YearDividend/SharePayout Ratio %Yield %Growth Rate %
2025 $0.00 0.0% 0.0% N/M
Source: Independent institutional analyst survey for dividends/share cross-check; EPS (Diluted) from SEC EDGAR FY2025 and live price as of Mar 24, 2026.
Exhibit 3: M&A Track Record Visibility Check
DealYearStrategic FitVerdict
Acquisition activity in spine not itemized… 2021 LOW VISIBILITY UNASSESSED Unassessable
Acquisition activity in spine not itemized… 2022 LOW VISIBILITY UNASSESSED Unassessable
Acquisition activity in spine not itemized… 2023 LOW VISIBILITY UNASSESSED Unassessable
Acquisition activity in spine not itemized… 2024 LOW VISIBILITY UNASSESSED Unassessable
Goodwill balance reference only 2025 MED Medium MIXED No impairment evidence in spine
Source: SEC EDGAR balance sheet goodwill disclosures for FY2025 and interim 2026; no transaction-level M&A disclosure is included in the provided data spine.
MetricValue
Dividend $0.00
EPS $1.59
EPS +13.9%
Net income +13.6%
ROIC was 34.7%
Pe $33.33
DCF $32.36
Biggest capital-allocation risk. Copart may be retaining more cash than shareholders can currently earn through reinvestment at the margin if growth opportunities decelerate. That risk is visible in the gap between $1.23076B of free cash flow and a visible payout ratio near 0%, especially with the stock already trading slightly above the $32.36 DCF base value at $33.33.
Most important takeaway. Copart’s capital allocation looks conservative not because cash generation is weak, but because internal reinvestment capacity is exceptionally strong. The key supporting metric is ROIC of 34.7%, paired with $1.23076B of free cash flow, Debt/Equity of 0.0, and a current ratio of 10.06. In other words, management is not withholding capital from shareholders to protect a fragile business; it is retaining capital because the core engine still appears capable of compounding at high rates with minimal leverage.
Takeaway. The share count moved from 967.9M on 2025-10-31 to 963.3M on 2026-01-31, but the spine does not disclose repurchase dollars, authorization size, or average execution prices. That means the right conclusion is not that buybacks were good or bad; it is that buybacks are not yet a visible driver of per-share value creation in the evidence set.
Takeaway. Copart is currently a zero-yield compounder, not an income vehicle. The survey shows $0.00 dividends/share in 2025 and estimated $0.00 in 2026, so all retained earnings remain available for reinvestment, land purchases, yard expansion, technology, and liquidity build rather than direct distribution.
Takeaway. The absence of deal-level disclosure in the spine means M&A cannot be scored as a clear success factor for shareholder returns. What we can say is that goodwill was $517.8M at 2025-07-31 and $523.5M at 2026-01-31, with no impairment evidence, which suggests there is no obvious balance-sheet scar from overpaying but also no basis to underwrite acquisitions as a proven value-creation engine.
Takeaway. The visible payout ratio is effectively 0% in FY2025 because dividends/share were $0.00 and there is no disclosed repurchase dollar amount. The real interpretation is not low payout because cash is scarce; it is low payout despite $1.23076B of free cash flow, which tells us management is intentionally prioritizing reinvestment and optionality.
Capital allocation verdict: Good. Management appears to be creating value overall because retained capital is backed by a 34.7% ROIC, 0.0 Debt/Equity, and strong internal funding capacity of $1.23076B in free cash flow. The score is not “Excellent” only because buyback effectiveness and M&A returns cannot be fully verified from the provided EDGAR spine, and the current shareholder payout is essentially nil.
We think Copart’s capital allocation is modestly Long for the thesis because the company is retaining cash inside a business still earning 34.7% ROIC, while the stock at $33.33 sits only slightly above our $32.36 base fair value. Our differentiated view is that the absence of a dividend or aggressive buyback is not a red flag today; it is rational while free cash flow remains $1.23076B and leverage stays near zero. We would change our mind if ROIC deteriorated meaningfully, if CapEx no longer translated into profitable growth, or if excess cash continued to build without either improved returns or a more explicit return-of-capital policy.
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
See Valuation → val tab
See Financial Analysis → fin tab
Fundamentals & Operations
Fundamentals overview. Rev Growth: -4.5% (Computed YoY revenue growth from Data Spine) · Gross Margin: 47.6% (Computed ratio; remains high despite revenue-quality issue) · ROIC: 34.7% (Elite returns for a physical marketplace model).
Rev Growth
-4.5%
Computed YoY revenue growth from Data Spine
Gross Margin
47.6%
Computed ratio; remains high despite revenue-quality issue
ROIC
34.7%
Elite returns for a physical marketplace model
FCF Margin
None
Computed ratio flagged as period-mismatched/implausible in spine
OCF
$1.80B
FY2025 operating cash flow
Free Cash Flow
$1.23B
FY2025 computed free cash flow
Current Ratio
10.06
2026-01-31 liquidity remains exceptional
Debt/Equity
0.0
Effectively ungeared balance sheet

Top 3 Revenue Drivers

KEY DRIVERS

The authoritative spine does not provide a clean audited segment split, so the best way to identify Copart’s top revenue drivers is through operating proxies disclosed in the filings and ratio set. The first driver is marketplace monetization and pricing discipline. Even with revenue quality issues in the spine, Copart still produced 47.6% gross margin, $1.70B operating income, and $1.55B net income for FY2025, which indicates the service layer around auctions is retaining very strong economics. That suggests fee realization and throughput density remain the core engine of the model rather than commodity vehicle resale spreads alone.

The second driver is capacity and yard-network build-out. CapEx reached $569.0M in FY2025, then slowed to $177.7M in the first six months ended 2026-01-31 versus $353.4M in the comparable prior-year period. That pattern implies the company spent heavily to expand capacity and is now harvesting some of that footprint. In a physical marketplace, added yard capacity and routing efficiency can support future transaction volume without proportionate cost growth.

The third driver is customer retention embedded in the insurer-sourcing network, though the exact concentration percentages are in the spine. The evidence comes indirectly from returns and cash generation: 34.7% ROIC, $1.80B operating cash flow, and a still-robust $819.4M of operating income in the first six months of FY2026. If suppliers were highly unstable, those returns would be much harder to sustain.

  • Driver 1: Pricing and fee monetization supported by 47.6% gross margin.
  • Driver 2: Capacity expansion funded by $569.0M FY2025 CapEx.
  • Driver 3: Dense supplier/buyer network reflected in 34.7% ROIC and $1.80B OCF.

These conclusions are based on the latest annual 10-K data and the 10-Q for the quarter ended 2026-01-31, not on unaudited external revenue-split estimates.

Unit Economics and Cost Structure

UNIT ECON

Copart’s unit economics look structurally attractive, even though the spine does not disclose auction volume, take rate, or ASP in a way that would allow a precise bottom-up model. The strongest hard evidence is the combination of 47.6% gross margin, $1.70B operating income, $1.80B operating cash flow, and 34.7% ROIC. For a business with physical yards, logistics, and technology infrastructure, those figures imply a favorable mix of fixed-cost leverage and pricing power. Once the yard network is in place, incremental transactions likely carry substantially better economics than the initial footprint build-out.

The cost structure appears to have two distinct layers. First, Copart bears meaningful fixed infrastructure costs through land, yards, labor, and technology; the evidence is the elevated $569.0M FY2025 CapEx and $215.8M D&A. Second, it converts a large share of operating earnings into cash, as shown by $1.23B free cash flow and negligible leverage. That suggests maintenance CapEx is lower than total growth CapEx over time, which is exactly what investors want in a scaling marketplace with physical assets.

Pricing power appears solid. Despite a -4.5% computed revenue growth figure and softer quarterly earnings in FY2026, Copart still generated $388.7M of operating income and $350.7M of net income in the quarter ended 2026-01-31. That resilience argues the company can defend monetization even when near-term activity normalizes. Customer LTV/CAC cannot be directly calculated from the authoritative spine because acquisition cost and churn data are not disclosed, but analytically the LTV is likely high given the recurring insurer relationship model and the company’s long-run cash generation.

  • Pricing power: supported by 47.6% gross margin and durable earnings.
  • Capital intensity: real, but manageable given $1.80B OCF versus $569.0M CapEx.
  • LTV/CAC: not directly disclosed; inferred favorable from ROIC and cash conversion.

This assessment is grounded in the FY2025 10-K and the 10-Q for the six months ended 2026-01-31.

Greenwald Moat Assessment

MOAT

I classify Copart’s moat as Position-Based, which is the strongest Greenwald category. The customer-captivity mechanism is a mix of switching costs, search costs, and network effects. For large vehicle suppliers, especially insurers, switching away from an incumbent auction platform is not just a matter of matching price; it requires confidence in recovery rates, cycle time, buyer liquidity, compliance handling, and yard capacity. On the demand side, buyers value selection and liquidity, which improves as more sellers participate. That circular dynamic is a classic marketplace advantage.

The second leg of the moat is economies of scale. Copart’s audited results show 34.7% ROIC, $1.70B operating income, and $1.80B operating cash flow while maintaining effectively no leverage. Those numbers strongly suggest network density is translating into superior unit costs and capital efficiency. A new entrant could theoretically replicate the product interface, but matching the full yard footprint, routing density, buyer base, and insurer trust would require significant capital and time. The $569.0M of FY2025 CapEx also demonstrates that physical scale matters, not just software.

On Greenwald’s key test—if a new entrant matched the product at the same price, would it capture the same demand?—my answer is no. The entrant would still lack throughput density, historical recovery data, and embedded supplier workflows. I estimate moat durability at 10-15 years, with erosion most likely only if a competitor builds equivalent yard density or if insurers materially change salvage disposition behavior.

  • Moat type: Position-Based.
  • Captivity: switching costs, network effects, search costs, and reputation.
  • Scale advantage: nationwide physical infrastructure and buyer liquidity.
  • Durability: 10-15 years, absent structural industry change.

IAA and KAR are relevant competitive reference points , but the conclusion here is driven by Copart’s own 10-K and 10-Q economics.

Exhibit 1: Segment Breakdown and Unit Economics Disclosure Status
Segment% of TotalGrowthASP / Unit Econ
Total company 100.0% -4.5% Gross margin 47.6%; ROIC 34.7%
Source: SEC EDGAR filings through 10-Q ended 2026-01-31; Computed Ratios; Data Spine integrity notes.
Exhibit 2: Customer Concentration Disclosure Review
Customer GroupRevenue Contribution %Contract DurationRisk
Largest customer disclosed in spine Meaningful if tied to a major insurer
Top 5 customers Concentration likely material but not quantified…
Top 10 customers Scale benefit offsets some exposure
Any customer >10% of sales Would raise dependency risk if true
Contract renewal / pricing structure Low visibility on pricing resets
Disclosure assessment Not disclosed in authoritative spine N/A Primary data gap for operating analysis
Source: SEC EDGAR filings through 10-Q ended 2026-01-31; Analytical Findings data-gap summary.
Exhibit 3: Geographic Revenue Disclosure Status
Region% of TotalGrowth RateCurrency Risk
Total company 100.0% -4.5% Geographic split not available in spine
Source: SEC EDGAR filings through 10-Q ended 2026-01-31; Computed Ratios; Analytical Findings.
Exhibit: Revenue Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Margin Trends
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Biggest operating risk. The biggest caution is not balance-sheet stress; it is the possibility that the recent earnings slowdown is the start of a longer throughput or pricing normalization. Operating income fell from $430.7M in the quarter ended 2025-10-31 to $388.7M in the quarter ended 2026-01-31, while net income declined from $403.7M to $350.7M. If that trend persists for multiple quarters, the market may conclude Copart’s high returns are past peak. A second risk is data quality: the spine’s revenue fields do not reconcile cleanly with valuation ratios, so any margin analysis relying on reported revenue should be treated carefully.
Most important takeaway. Copart’s non-obvious edge is not just profitability; it is the combination of 34.7% ROIC, $1.80B operating cash flow, and a 10.06 current ratio. That means the company is funding growth and resilience from internal cash rather than leverage, which materially strengthens its operating position even while near-term earnings have softened. The key caveat is that revenue integrity in the spine is weak, so the cleanest read-through comes from returns, cash generation, and balance-sheet strength rather than reported revenue mix.
Key growth levers. The most tangible lever is capacity utilization on top of the prior investment cycle: Copart spent $569.0M in FY2025 CapEx, then only $177.7M in the first six months of FY2026 versus $353.4M in the comparable prior-year period. If that heavier FY2025 spend created usable yard and processing capacity, incremental revenue over the next two years should carry attractive drop-through even without aggressive new CapEx. A second lever is continued per-share compounding, as shares outstanding fell from 967.9M to 963.3M in the latest quarter. Because segment revenue is not disclosed in the spine, I cannot credibly quantify 'segment X adds Y by 2027'; instead, the more defensible view is that stable demand plus normalized CapEx could expand free cash generation materially from the current $1.23B baseline.
Our differentiated view is that Copart’s operations are stronger than the noisy revenue line suggests: 34.7% ROIC, $1.80B operating cash flow, and a 10.06 current ratio are elite metrics for a business with real physical infrastructure. That is Long on business quality, but only neutral for the stock today because the live price is $33.39 versus a DCF fair value of $32.36. Using the model scenarios, our bull/base/bear values are $70.47 / $32.36 / $18.68; a simple 25%/50%/25% weighting yields a scenario-weighted target price of $38.47, but the Monte Carlo output shows only 4.7% probability of upside, so we set the position at Neutral with 5/10 conviction. We would turn more constructive if quarterly operating income reaccelerates after the recent drop from $430.7M to $388.7M and if cleaner audited revenue disclosure resolves the current data-integrity issue; we would turn more Short if earnings softening continues for another two quarters without offsetting cash-flow improvement.
See product & technology → prodtech tab
See supply chain → supply tab
See financial analysis → fin tab
Competitive Position
Competitive Position overview. Market Share: ~55% U.S. salvage [UNVERIFIED] (Directional third-party claim; no primary share disclosure in spine) · # Direct Competitors: 1 core + adjacencies · Moat Score: 8/10 (Scale + marketplace liquidity + balance-sheet endurance).
Market Share
~55% U.S. salvage [UNVERIFIED]
Directional third-party claim; no primary share disclosure in spine
# Direct Competitors
1 core + adjacencies
Moat Score
8/10
Scale + marketplace liquidity + balance-sheet endurance
Contestability
Semi-Contestable
Likely concentrated duopoly, but exact share data is unverified
Customer Captivity
Moderate-Strong
Network/search/reputation matter more than habit
Price War Risk
Low-Med
Low leverage and concentration support discipline; buyer multihoming prevents 'low'
DCF Fair Value
$39
vs stock price $33.33 on Mar 24, 2026
Bull/Base/Bear
$70.47 / $32.36 / $18.68
Deterministic DCF scenarios
SS Position / Conviction
Long
Conviction 4/10

Greenwald Step 1: Market Contestability

SEMI-CONTESTABLE

Using Greenwald’s first step, the salvage-auto-auction market appears semi-contestable: it is likely concentrated enough that no small entrant can quickly replicate Copart’s economics, but the exact degree of dominance is not fully proven by primary share data in the spine. The directional evidence says IAAI is the principal rival and outside claims suggest a duopoly structure, yet those share figures are . Because of that, the right classification is not a confident “pure non-contestable monopoly,” but rather a market with meaningful barriers where only a very small set of players can compete credibly.

The core Greenwald test is whether a new entrant can match Copart’s cost structure and capture equivalent demand at the same price. On cost, Copart’s audited balance sheet and cash flows argue that replication would be hard: FY2025 total assets were $10.09B, capex was $569.0M, operating cash flow was $1.80B, and total liabilities were only $883.4M. That is the profile of an incumbent able to keep investing through cycles. On demand, there are signs of customer captivity through marketplace liquidity, search efficiency, and platform reputation, but exact bidder-retention and seller-retention data are absent, so the demand-side barrier is real but imperfectly measured.

This market is semi-contestable because a credible entrant would need both a large physical processing/storage network and enough buyer-seller liquidity to deliver comparable recoveries, yet the current data set does not let us prove that no well-capitalized rival could eventually do so. In practice, competition is best modeled as a protected oligopoly with high entry friction rather than an open market.

Greenwald Step 2: Economies of Scale

POSITION SUPPORT

Copart’s supply-side advantage is best framed as infrastructure scale plus financial endurance. Exact fixed-cost mix is because the spine does not provide a cost-by-function breakdown, but the audited data clearly show a business carrying heavy operating infrastructure: total assets of $10.09B, capex of $569.0M in FY2025, and depreciation and amortization of $215.8M. Capex running at roughly 2.64x D&A indicates the network is being expanded or refreshed beyond bare maintenance. In Greenwald terms, this is the kind of lumpy investment profile that can push minimum efficient scale upward.

Minimum efficient scale appears meaningfully above “startup size.” A hypothetical entrant targeting only 10% share would need enough yards, storage capacity, title/compliance processing, transportation coordination, and buyer-liquidity support to offer comparable outcomes to insurers and other sellers. As an analytical estimate, not a reported fact, a credible entry effort likely requires hundreds of millions of dollars over several years. That is because Copart is already reinvesting at a $569.0M annual pace while generating $1.23B of free cash flow and carrying effectively no leverage.

The cost gap for an entrant at 10% share is unlikely to come from labor alone; it would come from underutilized fixed assets, thinner bidder liquidity, and lower recovery rates that reduce throughput efficiency. My analytical estimate is that a subscale entrant would face a mid-teens to low-20s percentage per-unit economic disadvantage versus Copart until it reached much broader network density. The key Greenwald point, however, is that scale by itself is not enough. What makes Copart’s scale durable is that it is paired with customer captivity via marketplace liquidity and reputation; an entrant cannot simply buy yards and expect equivalent demand at the same price.

Capability CA Conversion Test

N/A - ALREADY POSITION-BASED

N/A — Copart already appears to have position-based competitive advantage. The company certainly has capability advantages: it likely runs yards, title processing, compliance, and auction operations better than a novice entrant, and those routines probably improve with repetition. But the more important point is that management seems to have converted operating capability into a defended market position by continuously reinvesting in network breadth and reinforcing marketplace liquidity. The audited evidence is strong on that reinvestment: FY2025 operating cash flow was $1.80B, free cash flow was $1.23B, capex was $569.0M, and total liabilities remained only $883.4M on a $10.09B asset base.

The conversion test asks whether management is using learning advantages to build scale and customer captivity. On scale, the answer is yes: capex materially exceeded D&A, indicating more than maintenance. On captivity, the evidence is indirect but favorable: if the industry is indeed concentrated around a few players, repeated investment in yards and process quality likely deepens buyer and seller reliance on Copart’s network. That is how a capability edge becomes positional — not through secret know-how alone, but by embedding that know-how in a network that customers increasingly prefer or find costly to leave.

The remaining vulnerability is not that Copart has failed to convert capability into position. It is that the market already recognizes much of that strength. With the stock at $33.39 against DCF fair value of $32.36, investors are paying for continued successful conversion and maintenance. If network liquidity weakens or sellers prove more willing to multi-home than expected, the edge would look more capability-based and less durable than the current valuation implies.

Pricing as Communication

LIMITED DIRECT EVIDENCE

Greenwald emphasizes that in concentrated markets, pricing is not just economics; it is also communication. For Copart’s industry, direct authoritative evidence on pricing signals, fee schedules, or retaliation episodes is in the current spine, so the analysis must be inferential rather than declarative. The structure nonetheless looks compatible with signaling behavior: a likely small set of serious players, repeated interactions with large sellers, and enough market visibility for competitors to observe when one platform appears to pursue share too aggressively.

On price leadership, there is no authoritative record here showing Copart or IAAI publicly leading fee moves. On signaling, the more plausible channel is not list-price announcements but changes in seller economics, service levels, yard expansion, and bidder access rules. In this market, service terms and recovery outcomes may matter as much as explicit auction fees. On focal points, the industry likely converges around acceptable recovery-rate and service benchmarks rather than a single posted price. That would be consistent with Greenwald’s observation that cooperation often happens around norms, not necessarily identical tariffs.

On punishment, there is no documented Copart-versus-IAAI price war in the spine. If defection occurs, the more credible punishment mechanism would likely be targeted service investment, faster yard rollout, or seller-share capture rather than a dramatic headline fee cut. And the path back to cooperation would probably resemble Greenwald’s case patterns: after a brief period of aggressive competition, firms settle back into rational pricing once they learn that margins are more valuable than transient volume. In short, the industry appears structurally capable of pricing-as-communication, but the current evidence base is not strong enough to assert specific signaling episodes as fact.

Market Position and Share Trend

LEADER, TREND LIKELY STABLE/UP

Copart’s position is best described as the likely leader in a concentrated salvage-auction market, with exact current share still . The external claims embedded in the findings point to roughly ~55% U.S. share for Copart and 80%-90% combined share for the top two players, but because those figures are not primary-source disclosures, they should be treated as directional context rather than hard fact. Even so, the audited financials point toward a company that is at minimum defending, and likely modestly improving, its strategic position.

The key evidence is not explicit market-share disclosure; it is competitive capacity. FY2025 operating income was $1.70B, net income was $1.55B, operating cash flow was $1.80B, and capex was $569.0M. At the same time, leverage remained negligible, with debt to equity at 0.0 and current ratio at 10.06. A weaker operator under competitive pressure would usually show either margin compression, balance-sheet strain, or retrenchment. Copart shows none of those.

My conclusion is that share is probably stable to slightly gaining, even though exact share percentages are unavailable from the spine. The combination of reinvestment above depreciation, positive EPS growth of +13.6%, and low financial stress suggests the company is reinforcing rather than merely defending its market position. For the stock, that matters because current valuation leaves little room for a future share-loss surprise.

Barriers to Entry and How They Interact

MOAT = SCALE + CAPTIVITY

Copart’s barriers to entry are strongest when viewed as an interaction effect, not a checklist. On the supply side, the company operates with a very large asset and reinvestment base: total assets of $10.09B, FY2025 capex of $569.0M, and free cash flow of $1.23B. On the demand side, the likely moat comes from marketplace liquidity, platform reputation, and search frictions rather than classic hard lock-in. An entrant may be able to build some yards, but that does not automatically create equivalent buyer depth or seller trust. Greenwald’s key test is whether a rival offering the same service at the same price would capture the same demand. Here, the answer is probably no, at least not quickly.

Quantitatively, the exact buyer switching cost in dollars or months is , because the spine lacks seller-retention and recovery-rate data. Still, a rational insurer or fleet seller cares about realized proceeds, cycle time, title accuracy, compliance, and buyer reach. Changing auction partner therefore carries operational and economic risk even without a formal contract lock-in. As an analytical estimate, a serious entrant would likely need $500M-$1.0B of multi-year investment to approach relevant scale, plus time to build seller trust and bidder liquidity. Regulatory and compliance timelines are also , but title handling and salvage processes are unlikely to be frictionless.

The interaction is what protects Copart. Scale lowers unit economics and supports service reliability; customer captivity ensures that the entrant cannot instantly fill that new capacity. If Copart had scale without liquidity, an entrant could copy it. If it had liquidity without infrastructure, service failures would erode trust. Together, the two create a moat that appears durable enough to sustain above-average returns, though not immune to technology or regulatory shifts.

Exhibit 1: Competitor comparison matrix and buyer power assessment
MetricCPRTIAAI (Ritchie Bros. unit)RB Global / adjacent channelsACV Auctions / digital entrant
Market Share ~55% Part of top-2; exact share Adjacent, not directly comparable Early/adjacent entrant
Potential Entrants Existing leader with $10.09B assets Can defend, but new entry from insurers/auction tech would still need yard footprint and buyer liquidity… Large industrial-auction players could extend into salvage; barrier is specialized insurer relationships and title/compliance workflow Pure-digital vehicle marketplaces could try salvage; barrier is physical processing, storage, transport, and international buyer depth
Buyer Power Moderate Moderate N/A N/A
Buyer Power Detail Sellers are insurers/fleet operators with scale, but switching is constrained by recovery rates, service reliability, and buyer liquidity Insurers can multi-home, which caps pricing power… Adjacent platforms do not fully replicate salvage workflow… Digital entrants may appeal on UX, but must still prove proceeds and liquidation efficiency…
Source: SEC EDGAR for CPRT audited data through FY2025 and 6M FY2026; current market data via finviz; computed ratios; competitor-specific peer metrics absent from authoritative spine and therefore marked [UNVERIFIED].
MetricValue
Capex $10.09B
Capex $569.0M
Capex $1.80B
Cash flow $883.4M
Exhibit 2: Customer captivity mechanism scorecard
MechanismRelevanceStrengthEvidenceDurability
Habit Formation LOW Weak Salvage auction usage is event-driven, not a daily consumer habit; repeat purchase cadence for buyers exists but is not disclosed… LOW
Switching Costs Moderate Moderate Sellers and buyers can multi-home, but switching may reduce realized proceeds, operational convenience, and established workflow efficiency MEDIUM
Brand as Reputation HIGH Moderate In damaged-vehicle liquidation, trust, compliance, title handling, and settlement reliability matter; high ROIC 34.7% and earnings predictability 95 support a stable operating reputation, though direct survey data is absent… Medium-High
Search Costs HIGH Moderate-Strong Buyers and sellers care about recovery rates, compliance, transport, title, and buyer quality; evaluating equivalent alternatives is costly, especially if the market is effectively top-2 Medium-High
Network Effects HIGH Strong Marketplace economics likely improve with more buyers and sellers; evidence confidence is medium because retention/liquidity KPIs are missing, but capex $569.0M and OCF $1.80B indicate active reinforcement of network depth… High if liquidity remains concentrated
Overall Captivity Strength Meaningful Moderate-Strong Captivity comes mainly from network effects, search frictions, and reputation rather than habit or hard software lock-in… 5-10 years, contingent on liquidity concentration…
Source: SEC EDGAR audited CPRT data; computed ratios; Greenwald framework assessment; market-structure details lacking primary disclosure are marked [UNVERIFIED].
Exhibit 3: Competitive advantage classification
DimensionAssessmentScore (1-10)EvidenceDurability (years)
Position-Based CA Strongest and dominant 8 Customer captivity is moderate-strong and economies of scale are meaningful; capex $569.0M, OCF $1.80B, current ratio 10.06, and likely liquidity effects support both demand and cost disadvantage for entrants… 7-15
Capability-Based CA Present but secondary 7 Operating know-how, compliance, yard operations, and auction execution likely improve with experience; however, exact portability of know-how is 3-7
Resource-Based CA Moderate 5 Asset base $10.09B and physical footprint matter, but there is no disclosed exclusive license, patent wall, or irreplaceable resource in the spine… 3-8
Margin Implication Sustainable above-average margins Above-average 8 Gross margin 47.6%, ROIC 34.7%, and low leverage fit a protected-oligopoly structure better than a commodity market… As long as share/liquidity hold
Overall CA Type Position-Based CA Position-Based 8 The moat is strongest where scale and marketplace liquidity interact; capability helps, but the economic protection comes from the position… 7-15
Source: SEC EDGAR audited CPRT data; computed ratios; analytical classification under Greenwald framework.
Exhibit 4: Strategic interaction and price-cooperation assessment
FactorAssessmentEvidenceImplication
Barriers to Entry Favors cooperation High Copart has $10.09B assets, $569.0M FY2025 capex, $1.80B OCF, and minimal leverage; entrants need both infrastructure and liquidity… External price pressure is limited; incumbents are less forced to undercut…
Industry Concentration Likely High, but primary share data missing… IAAI identified as principal rival; top-2 share claims of 80%-90% are If duopoly is correct, monitoring and restraint are easier…
Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity Moderate Buyers are price sensitive and can multi-home, but search costs, reputation, and network liquidity reduce simple switching… Undercutting can win some volume, but gains may be less than in a commodity market…
Price Transparency & Monitoring Moderate Auction outcomes and seller relationships are repeatedly observable in industry practice, but direct price-transparency data is Enough visibility likely exists for rivals to detect aggressive moves over time…
Time Horizon Favorable to cooperation Debt to equity 0.0, interest coverage 83.9, current ratio 10.06; Copart is not a financially distressed or impatient player… Low balance-sheet stress supports rational long-term behavior…
Conclusion Industry dynamics favor cautious cooperation… High barriers and patient capital outweigh moderate elasticity risk… Above-average margins are more likely to persist than collapse, but not with monopoly certainty…
Source: SEC EDGAR audited CPRT data; computed ratios; Greenwald strategic interaction framework; concentration and transparency details marked [UNVERIFIED] where not provided in primary data.
MetricValue
Capex $10.09B
Capex $569.0M
Capex $1.23B
-$1.0B $500M
Exhibit 5: Cooperation-destabilizing factors scorecard
FactorApplies (Y/N)StrengthEvidenceImplication
Many competing firms N Low Core market appears concentrated with IAAI as the main rival; exact market structure still Fewer credible players supports monitoring and discipline…
Attractive short-term gain from defection… Y Medium Buyers are price aware and can multi-home; some volume may be won through more aggressive seller economics… A rival can still chase share, so cooperation is not bulletproof…
Infrequent interactions N Low Industry relationships appear ongoing and repeated rather than one-off mega contracts Repeated game dynamics should help restrain destructive behavior…
Shrinking market / short time horizon Medium No authoritative market-growth series in the spine; salvage volumes may be cyclical… If volumes weaken sharply, discipline could be tested…
Impatient players N Low Debt to equity 0.0, interest coverage 83.9, current ratio 10.06; Copart is not balance-sheet constrained… Low financial stress reduces incentive to defect aggressively…
Overall Cooperation Stability Risk Y, but contained Low-Medium Only elasticity and uncertain volume outlook materially threaten stability… Industry cooperation looks more stable than unstable, though not immune to competitive flare-ups…
Source: SEC EDGAR audited CPRT data; computed ratios; Greenwald cooperation-destabilizing framework; market-growth and industry-frequency specifics marked [UNVERIFIED] where not present in primary data.
Key caution. The biggest analytical risk in this pane is not the moat itself but the combination of a premium expectation set and imperfect market-share evidence. The stock trades at $33.33 versus DCF fair value of $32.36, while Monte Carlo mean value is only $13.00 and the modeled upside probability is 4.7%; if the market has overstated Copart’s share durability, the valuation has little cushion.

A second caution is the data-quality contradiction in the revenue series. Because revenue growth is listed at -4.5% while operating income was $1.70B and net income was $1.55B, margin interpretation should rely more on cash generation and returns than on any single revenue-derived ratio.
Biggest competitive threat: IAAI destabilizing seller economics over the next 12-24 months. IAAI is identified in the findings as Copart’s principal direct rival, and the most credible attack vector is not a frontal 'price war' headline but a targeted push on insurer relationships, service levels, and recovery-rate promises. Because buyers and sellers can likely multi-home to some degree, even moderate defection could force Copart to spend more to defend liquidity.

The barrier erosion path to watch is not simple entry by a startup; it is a credible incumbent or adjacent platform proving equivalent proceeds with a better workflow. If that happens, Copart’s current premium valuation would be vulnerable even if absolute earnings remain solid.
Most important non-obvious takeaway. Copart’s competitive edge is best understood as financially reinforced position, not just high margins: FY2025 operating cash flow was $1.80B, free cash flow was $1.23B, capex was $569.0M, and the current ratio was 10.06. That combination means rivals do not merely need to match the platform; they must also withstand a competitor that can keep expanding through the cycle without depending on debt or external equity.

This matters more than the headline gross margin because the revenue series in the spine is internally inconsistent. The balance-sheet and cash-flow evidence are cleaner, and they imply that Copart can keep funding network density and service quality even if near-term demand softens.
Copart’s competitive position is better than the market classification suggests and is most consistent with a position-based moat scored 8/10, supported by $1.80B of operating cash flow, $569.0M of FY2025 capex, and a 10.06 current ratio. That is neutral for the stock today, not Short on the business: we think the moat is real, but with the shares at $33.39 versus DCF fair value of $32.36, investors are already paying for that moat to hold.

What would change our mind? We would turn more Long if primary evidence showed Copart sustainably gaining share or deepening bidder/seller retention without margin sacrifice. We would turn Short if credible data showed that IAAI or a digital entrant can replicate recovery rates and liquidity with materially less infrastructure, because that would mean the market is more contestable than current returns imply.
See detailed analysis of supplier power and input dependencies in the Supply Chain pane. → val tab
See detailed TAM/SAM/SOM work in the Market Size & TAM pane. → val tab
See related analysis in → ops tab
See market size → tam tab
Copart (CPRT): Market Size & TAM
Market Size & TAM overview. TAM: $18.0B (Proxy market model; no direct TAM disclosure in the spine) · SAM: $9.0B (Core insurer-led / North America reachable pool in proxy model) · SOM: $4.62B (2025 monetized revenue proxy = $4.80 revenue/share × 963.3M shares).
TAM
$18.0B
Proxy market model; no direct TAM disclosure in the spine
SAM
$9.0B
Core insurer-led / North America reachable pool in proxy model
SOM
$4.62B
2025 monetized revenue proxy = $4.80 revenue/share × 963.3M shares
Market Growth Rate
5.0%
Illustrative 2025-2028 CAGR from proxy TAM model
Takeaway. The non-obvious signal is that Copart is creating value more through monetization efficiency than through raw top-line growth. Revenue growth is -4.5%, yet EPS growth is +13.6%, net income growth is +13.9%, and ROIC is 34.7%, which tells us the business can still compound even if the observable market only grows mid-single digits.

Bottom-Up TAM Build: Revenue-Share Anchor to Proxy Market

BOTTOM-UP

Copart does not disclose a direct market-size figure in the spine, so the bottom-up approach starts with the company’s own monetized throughput. Using the 2025 revenue-per-share estimate of $4.80 and 963.3M shares outstanding implies roughly $4.62B of annualized revenue. The 2026 estimate of $5.10 per share implies roughly $4.91B, which is a useful floor for what the platform is already converting into dollars today.

From there, we build a proxy TAM of $18.0B, a SAM of $9.0B, and a SOM of $4.62B. That means Copart is monetizing about 25.7% of the proxy TAM and 51.4% of the proxy SAM. We assume a 5.0% CAGR to 2028 for the broader addressable pool, which yields a proxy TAM of approximately $20.8B in 2028.

Key assumptions

  • The 2025 and 2026 revenue/share figures are used as the operating base because the spine has no disclosed industry TAM.
  • Growth is modeled off a mature, transaction-driven market rather than a software-style scale curve.
  • CapEx of $569.0M in fiscal 2025 and $177.7M in the first 6 months of 2026 supports the view that market capture still requires reinvestment.

Penetration Analysis: Current Share vs. Remaining Runway

RUNWAY

On the proxy model, Copart’s current penetration is 25.7% of the $18.0B TAM and 51.4% of the $9.0B SAM. That is already a meaningful share, which means the investment case is less about discovering a brand-new market and more about extracting more economics from an established transaction pool.

The runway is still real, though. If the company simply tracks to the 2026 estimate, monetized revenue rises to roughly $4.91B; if the broader market compounds at 5.0% and Copart modestly expands share, 2028 revenue can approach $5.5B without any need for a step-change in industry structure. The caution is that reported revenue growth is -4.5%, so near-term penetration gains likely have to come from pricing, mix, and operational leverage rather than unit growth alone.

Runway vs. saturation

  • Positive: ROIC of 34.7% and gross margin of 47.6% suggest the business can keep reinvesting profitably.
  • Caution: If penetration stays stuck in the 25%-27% band, the market will likely re-rate Copart as a durable compounder rather than a high-growth TAM story.
Exhibit 1: TAM by Segment (Proxy Model)
SegmentCurrent Size2028 ProjectedCAGRCompany Share
U.S. salvage auctions $9.6B $11.1B 5.0% 30%
International salvage auctions $4.0B $4.7B 5.4% 18%
Insurance / lender remarketing services $2.6B $3.0B 4.8% 26%
Fleet / dealer liquidations $1.0B $1.1B 3.2% 10%
Ancillary buyer fees / title / transport… $0.8B $0.9B 4.0% 14%
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; Semper Signum proxy model based on 2025 Revenue/Share $4.80, 2026 est. Revenue/Share $5.10, and 963.3M shares outstanding
MetricValue
Revenue $4.80
Shares outstanding $4.62B
Revenue $5.10
Pe $4.91B
TAM $18.0B
TAM $9.0B
TAM 25.7%
TAM 51.4%
Exhibit 2: Proxy TAM Growth vs. Copart Monetized Revenue
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; Semper Signum proxy model based on 2025 Revenue/Share $4.80, 2026 est. Revenue/Share $5.10, and 963.3M shares outstanding
Biggest caution. This pane uses a proxy TAM because the spine contains no direct market-size disclosure, so the $18.0B figure can overstate the true addressable pool if Copart already captures a disproportionate share of the salvage-remarketing chain. The market is also signaling restrained growth: the reverse DCF implies only 0.3% growth, while the stock still trades at EV/Revenue of 57.2.

TAM Sensitivity

51
5
100
100
6
50
51
35
50
48
Total: —
Effective TAM
Revenue Opportunity
EBIT Opportunity
TAM sizing risk. The biggest risk is that the market is not actually as large as our proxy suggests, because no industry report or transaction-volume series is provided in the spine. Without third-party volume data, the $18.0B TAM is best treated as a working model anchored to Copart’s $4.62B monetized revenue proxy, not a measured fact.
We are neutral-to-Long on the TAM question: our working model pegs Copart’s proxy TAM at $18.0B, versus current monetized revenue of about $4.62B and a 2026 estimate of $4.91B. That is enough runway for mid-single-digit growth even without a major market re-rating, and it supports the thesis because the company already earns 34.7% ROIC. We would turn more Long if third-party data confirm a meaningfully larger market than $18.0B or if revenue/share reaccelerates above the $5.10 estimate; we would turn Short if revenue growth stays negative and penetration stalls in the mid-20% range.
See competitive position → compete tab
See operations → ops tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
Product & Technology
Product & Technology overview. CapEx Proxy for Product Investment: $569.0M (FY2025 CapEx; best hard proxy for platform + yard investment) · CapEx / OCF: 31.6% (Computed from $569.0M CapEx / $1.80B operating cash flow) · Current Ratio: 10.06 (2026-01-31 liquidity supports self-funded product expansion).
CapEx Proxy for Product Investment
$569.0M
FY2025 CapEx; best hard proxy for platform + yard investment
CapEx / OCF
31.6%
Computed from $569.0M CapEx / $1.80B operating cash flow
Current Ratio
10.06
2026-01-31 liquidity supports self-funded product expansion
Goodwill
$523.5M
2026-01-31; little evidence of acquisition-led tech pivot
Most important takeaway. Copart’s technology edge appears to be embedded in a hybrid marketplace-plus-physical-network product, not in disclosed software R&D. The clearest evidence is $569.0M of FY2025 CapEx against $1.80B of operating cash flow and a 10.06 current ratio, which implies the company can keep upgrading yards, workflow systems, and auction infrastructure without relying on debt or external capital.

Hybrid Architecture: Marketplace Software on Top of Hard-to-Replicate Yard Infrastructure

PLATFORM

Copart’s technology stack should be understood as a workflow-and-liquidity system rather than a stand-alone software product. The provided filings do not disclose software revenue, engineering spend, or modular platform economics, so the hard evidence comes from operating outcomes and asset intensity. In the year ended 2025-07-31, Copart generated $1.70B of operating income, $1.55B of net income, and $569.0M of CapEx, while total assets reached $10.09B and then increased to $10.59B by 2026-01-31. That pattern is much more consistent with a deeply integrated marketplace-plus-operations architecture than with a light-asset listing site.

The likely proprietary layer is not just the auction interface, but the combination of digital bidding, title/status workflow, seller intake, yard routing, inventory imaging, payment/settlement processes, and buyer access controls. What matters to investors is the integration depth: Copart appears to control both the transaction environment and the physical disposition network, which lowers handoff risk and likely improves cycle-time reliability even though service-level data is not disclosed. The company’s 47.6% gross margin and 34.7% RoIC support the thesis that the stack creates durable economic value despite physical operating costs.

  • The FY2025 10-K and subsequent FY2026 10-Qs show strong profitability alongside continued asset growth.
  • Goodwill of $517.8M to $523.5M from 2025-07-31 to 2026-01-31 suggests architecture evolution is primarily organic, not acquisition-led.
  • Debt to equity of 0.0 means Copart can keep investing in platform and network integration without financing stress.

Bottom line: the moat is probably less about flashy software and more about a tightly linked operating system that competitors would have to replicate across digital workflows, land, logistics, and buyer liquidity simultaneously.

Pipeline Is Better Framed as Capacity, Automation, and Workflow Releases Than Classic R&D

PIPELINE

Copart does not disclose a formal R&D pipeline, launch calendar, or product roadmap Spine, so the most defensible approach is to infer the pipeline from capital deployment and balance-sheet behavior. The key proxy is CapEx of $569.0M in FY2025, followed by $177.7M in the six months ended 2026-01-31. That spending level implies an ongoing release cadence around yard expansion, throughput tools, seller workflow digitization, imaging/inspection systems, buyer interface improvements, and other operational automation. Because operating cash flow was $1.80B and free cash flow was $1.23B, management has ample internal funding to keep shipping these upgrades.

Timing is the important nuance. First-half FY2026 CapEx fell from $353.4M in the comparable prior-year six-month period to $177.7M, a decline of about 49.7%. That could mean prior yard and systems build-out is being absorbed, or it could mean the next wave of product/network investments is arriving later. For investors, that creates a watchpoint: if lower CapEx reflects efficiency, margins can expand; if it reflects slowing network enhancement, the platform could lose some velocity advantage over time. The recent step-down in quarterly operating income from $430.7M to $388.7M and diluted EPS from $0.41 to $0.36 increases the importance of tracking whether incremental product releases restore operating leverage.

  • Near-term pipeline view: incremental automation and workflow enhancement rather than a single step-function launch.
  • Estimated revenue impact:, because no product-level revenue disclosure exists.
  • Estimated economic impact: improved monetization durability and cycle-time efficiency, inferred from high historical returns.

In short, Copart’s “pipeline” is probably not a conventional software roadmap; it is a steady compounding of digital tools on top of a physical network that is already difficult to replicate.

IP Moat Relies More on Process Integration, Data Flows, and Network Density Than on Disclosed Patents

MOAT

The Data Spine does not provide a patent count, trademark inventory, or litigation-specific IP register, so any hard claim about formal patent protection must be marked . That said, Copart’s moat can still be assessed through outcomes. The company produced 25.9% ROE, 34.7% RoIC, and 47.6% gross margin while carrying a significant physical asset base. Those economics imply defensibility that likely comes from proprietary process know-how, accumulated transaction data, buyer-seller matching logic, yard operating playbooks, title/status handling, and local market density rather than from a single patent wall.

The most important evidence in the filings is what did not happen. Goodwill remained between $517.8M and $523.5M from 2025-07-31 to 2026-01-31, suggesting Copart is not buying moat through repeated acquisitions. At the same time, total liabilities fell to $787.7M by 2026-01-31 while assets rose to $10.59B, implying the company continues to strengthen its network organically. In practice, that means the moat may have a long effective life even if the legal IP life is undisclosed: competitors would need comparable yards, seller relationships, transaction volume, workflow software, and buyer liquidity to close the gap.

  • Patent count:
  • Trade secret / process moat: strong [INFERRED] from returns and integration depth
  • Years of protection: legally, but economically likely multi-year as long as network density is maintained

Our read is that Copart’s defensibility is operational IP more than registered IP. That is powerful, but it also means investors should watch execution metrics closely because process moats weaken faster than patents if service quality slips.

Exhibit 1: Copart Product and Service Portfolio Mapping
Product / ServiceLifecycle StageCompetitive Position
Online salvage vehicle auction marketplace… MATURE Leader [INFERRED]
Physical yard storage and remarketing network… GROWTH Leader [INFERRED]
Title processing / seller workflow services… MATURE Challenger [INFERRED]
Transportation / logistics coordination GROWTH Challenger [INFERRED]
International buyer access and cross-border disposition… GROWTH Niche-to-Leader [INFERRED]
Source: Company FY2025 10-K; Q1/Q2 FY2026 10-Q; SS analytical decomposition using Data Spine because no product-level revenue breakdown is disclosed.
MetricValue
2025 -07
Pe $1.70B
Net income $1.55B
CapEx $569.0M
CapEx $10.09B
By 2026-01-31 $10.59B
Gross margin 47.6%
RoIC 34.7%
MetricValue
ROE 25.9%
RoIC 34.7%
Gross margin 47.6%
Goodwill remained between $517.8M
Total liabilities fell to $787.7M
Fair Value $10.59B

Glossary

Online Salvage Auction
A digital marketplace where damaged, recovered, or otherwise remarketed vehicles are sold through competitive bidding.
Vehicle Remarketing
The process of reselling vehicles after insurance total loss, repossession, fleet rotation, or other disposition events.
Yard Network
Physical storage and processing locations used to receive, stage, image, hold, and release vehicles for sale.
Seller Workflow
The operational sequence that moves a vehicle from intake through title handling, listing, bidding, settlement, and pickup.
Buyer Access Ecosystem
The set of dealers, dismantlers, exporters, and other participants that create liquidity on the platform.
Marketplace Stack
The software layer that manages listings, bidding, pricing logic, user access, payments, and transaction records.
Workflow Automation
Use of software to standardize repetitive operating steps such as title updates, sale routing, and release processing.
Imaging System
Tools and processes used to photograph and digitally represent vehicles to remote bidders.
Title Processing
Administrative and system-driven handling of title status, transfer documentation, and compliance checkpoints.
Network Density
The advantage created when a company has enough facilities and users to improve service quality and transaction liquidity.
Total Loss
An insurance industry term for a vehicle whose repair cost is judged uneconomic relative to value or policy terms.
Disposition
The sale or final handling of an asset after an insurer, lender, or owner decides to remarket it.
Auction Liquidity
The depth of bidding participation that supports price discovery and reliable vehicle turnover.
Cross-Border Buyer
A purchaser located outside the seller’s domestic market who participates in vehicle auctions for export or parts use.
Take Rate
The percentage of gross transaction value captured by the platform through fees or service charges; not disclosed here for Copart.
CapEx
Capital expenditures, used here as the best disclosed proxy for product-and-network investment intensity.
OCF
Operating cash flow, the cash generated from core operations before capital investment.
FCF
Free cash flow, typically operating cash flow less capital expenditures; Copart’s computed value is $1.23B.
ROIC
Return on invested capital, a measure of how efficiently a company turns invested capital into operating profit.
DCF
Discounted cash flow valuation, used here to estimate fair value at $32.36 per share.
EV/EBITDA
Enterprise value divided by EBITDA, a valuation multiple that is 15.7x in the provided deterministic outputs.
Technology disruption risk. The specific threat is not a generic software startup but a better-integrated competing vehicle remarketing platform or insurer-direct workflow stack, including rivals such as IAA, that could narrow Copart’s speed and liquidity advantage over the next 24-36 months. We assign a 30% probability of moderate disruption because Copart’s recent quarterly operating income fell from $430.7M to $388.7M; if that trend persists while CapEx remains lower year over year, the market could infer that product reinvestment is no longer translating into the same operating leverage.
Key caution. Product analysis is constrained by disclosure quality: Copart does not break out marketplace fees, transportation, storage, or title-processing revenue, and the deterministic EV/Revenue of 57.2 and P/S of 61.2 are clearly distorted by period mismatch. That means investors should not overfit a software-style monetization narrative without cleaner revenue segmentation.
We are Neutral on Copart’s product-and-technology setup today. The business still looks structurally strong, but the stock already discounts much of that quality: our DCF fair value is $32.36 per share versus a live price of $33.39, and our scenario framework of $70.47 bull / $32.36 base / $18.68 bear produces a probability-weighted target price of $37.25 using 20%/60%/20% weights. That is modestly Long on value, but only enough for a Neutral position with 5/10 conviction, because the Monte Carlo output shows only 4.7% P(upside) and recent quarterly EPS declined from $0.41 to $0.36. This is neutral-to-slightly Long for the broader thesis: Copart’s moat appears real, but the shares are no longer obviously mispriced. We would turn more constructive if management re-accelerates product/network investment while restoring quarterly earnings momentum, or if cleaner segment disclosure proves the marketplace layer has higher monetization than the current filings reveal. We would turn Short if another two quarters show weaker operating income despite the company’s still-excellent balance-sheet capacity.
See competitive position → compete tab
See operations → ops tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
Copart (CPRT) Supply Chain
Supply Chain overview. Key Supplier Count: 8 categories (No vendor-level concentration disclosure in the spine) · Lead Time Trend: Stable (No cycle-time data disclosed; capex exceeded D&A) · Geographic Risk Score: 4/10 (No regional split disclosed; service-heavy model limits tariff intensity).
Key Supplier Count
8 categories
No vendor-level concentration disclosure in the spine
Lead Time Trend
Stable
No cycle-time data disclosed; capex exceeded D&A
Geographic Risk Score
4/10
No regional split disclosed; service-heavy model limits tariff intensity
Most important takeaway: Copart’s supply-chain risk is less about named vendor concentration and more about capacity self-funding. The company reported a 10.06 current ratio at 2026-01-31, and capex of $177.7M in the latest six months exceeded D&A of $109.4M, which suggests the network is being maintained and expanded with internally generated cash rather than fragile external dependence.

Concentration Risk: The Hidden Dependency Is the Network, Not a Named Vendor

10-K / 10-Q

Copart does not disclose a supplier list, contract-by-contract dependency map, or a named single-source vendor in the 2026-01-31 interim 10-Q or the FY2025 10-K. That matters because the company’s real bottlenecks are operational nodes rather than classic manufacturing inputs: towing, yard intake, title processing, site services, and platform uptime. In other words, the business is not exposed to a chip shortage-style BOM problem; it is exposed to throughput interruptions inside a logistics-and-remarketing network.

The balance sheet tells us the company can absorb a disruption better than most logistics platforms. Current assets were $6.18B against current liabilities of $613.9M, producing a 10.06 current ratio, while total liabilities were only $787.7M versus total assets of $10.59B. Free cash flow of $1.23076B also means Copart can pay for overtime, rerouting, temporary contractor coverage, or accelerated yard repairs without needing external capital. The key risk is not that a named vendor takes down the business; it is that an undisclosed operating dependency is larger than the public data suggests.

  • Single-source %: not disclosed.
  • Most exposed nodes: towing, title processing, and auction uptime.
  • Practical implication: resilience looks high, but transparency is low.

Geographic Exposure: Low Transparency, Moderate Operational Risk

Regional / tariff risk

Copart provides no explicit breakdown of supply-chain exposure by state, region, or country in the spine, so the correct conclusion is not that geographic risk is low; it is that geographic risk is unquantified. The business is a physical network of yards, transport routes, and processing sites, which means weather, labor availability, local regulation, flood exposure, and disaster clustering matter more than foreign sourcing in a traditional manufacturing sense. Based on that operating profile, we would score geographic risk at 4/10 on an analyst basis: manageable, but not trivial.

Tariff exposure appears structurally limited because the model is service-heavy rather than component-import-heavy, but that is an inference rather than a disclosed fact. The important nuance for investors is that low tariff sensitivity does not equal low geo risk. A local outage can still disrupt vehicle intake or reconditioning throughput, and because the company does not publish regional concentration metrics, investors cannot see whether volume or facilities are clustered in a few states. The strong liquidity profile helps here: with $6.18B of current assets against $613.9M of current liabilities, Copart can reroute or rebuild capacity without immediate financing stress.

  • Geopolitical risk: low-to-moderate, mostly domestic operational rather than cross-border trade risk.
  • Tariff exposure: likely limited, but not directly disclosed.
  • Key gap: no regional yard, sourcing, or throughput split is provided.
Exhibit 1: Supplier Risk Scorecard (Modeled from Disclosure Gaps and Operating Model)
SupplierComponent/ServiceSubstitution DifficultyRisk LevelSignal
Tow contractors / haulers Vehicle pickup and yard intake HIGH HIGH BEARISH
Yard equipment / maintenance vendors Forklifts, loaders, repairs, parts MEDIUM MEDIUM NEUTRAL
Fuel / lubricants suppliers Fleet fuel and operating consumables LOW LOW NEUTRAL
IT / cloud / auction platform vendors Auction uptime, data storage, cybersecurity… HIGH HIGH BEARISH
Title processing / legal services Title transfer, compliance, documentation… HIGH CRITICAL BEARISH
Security / surveillance vendors Yard protection and monitoring MEDIUM MEDIUM NEUTRAL
Construction / site development contractors Yard buildout, paving, drainage, expansion… HIGH HIGH BEARISH
Utilities / telecom providers Power, connectivity, communications LOW MEDIUM NEUTRAL
Source: Company FY2025 10-K, 2026-01-31 interim 10-Q, Authoritative Data Spine; Semper Signum estimates where disclosure is absent
Exhibit 2: Customer Relationship Scorecard (Modeled from Buyer Segments)
CustomerContract DurationRenewal RiskRelationship Trend
Insurers Ongoing / programmatic LOW Stable
Dealers Ongoing LOW Stable
Dismantlers Ongoing MEDIUM Stable
Auto body shops Transactional / recurring MEDIUM Stable
Private buyers Membership-based / brokered access HIGH Growing
Source: Company FY2025 10-K, 2026-01-31 interim 10-Q, Authoritative Data Spine; weak external evidence claims noted as [UNVERIFIED]
MetricValue
Fair Value $6.18B
Fair Value $613.9M
Fair Value $787.7M
Free cash flow $10.59B
Free cash flow $1.23076B
Exhibit 3: Modeled Direct Cost Structure and Sensitivity Map
ComponentTrendKey Risk
Yard labor & handling RISING Wage pressure and labor availability
Towing / transport STABLE Carrier capacity and fuel volatility
Site lease / utilities STABLE Land cost, power, water, insurance inflation…
IT / auction platform RISING Cybersecurity and uptime resilience
Title processing / compliance STABLE Regulatory delays and documentation backlogs…
Security / fencing / surveillance RISING Asset protection and storm damage
Source: Company FY2025 10-K, 2026-01-31 interim 10-Q, Authoritative Data Spine; Semper Signum modeled cost-structure view
Biggest caution: the company’s public disclosure leaves the supply chain concentration picture incomplete. There is no vendor-level concentration disclosure, no regional operating split, and no customer mix percentages, while revenue growth was still -4.5% even as capex remained elevated at $177.7M in the latest six months. If throughput softens at the same time network investment stays high, the operating model stays resilient for now, but margin support could weaken faster than the market expects.
Single biggest vulnerability: a prolonged disruption to towing / yard-intake subcontract capacity or title processing. On our analyst estimate, a multi-week failure in that chain could place roughly 10%-15% of quarterly revenue at risk, with a low-single-digit probability of occurrence in any given year. Mitigation would likely begin within 24-72 hours through rerouting and overtime, but full backfill of lost capacity could take 1-3 months depending on contractor availability and local site constraints.
We are Long on CPRT’s supply-chain resilience because the company has a 10.06 current ratio, $6.18B in current assets, and only $613.9M in current liabilities, which is unusually conservative for a logistics-heavy network. Relative to the deterministic DCF fair value of $32.36 versus the current share price of $33.33, the supply-chain factor does not argue for a valuation haircut on its own; conviction is 7/10. We would change our mind if current assets fell below current liabilities for multiple quarters, or if capex slipped below D&A for a sustained period, because that would suggest the yard and transport network is no longer being refreshed fast enough.
See operations → ops tab
See risk assessment → risk tab
See Valuation → val tab
Street Expectations
Consensus still frames CPRT as a high-quality compounder: the available independent institutional survey implies a 2026 EPS estimate of $1.70 and a $40-$60 target range, while our DCF base case is $32.36. We are Neutral with 6/10 conviction because the balance sheet and returns are excellent, but the stock already trades near fair value even as revenue growth remains -4.5% YoY.
Current Price
$33.33
Mar 24, 2026
Market Cap
~$32.2B
DCF Fair Value
$39
our model
vs Current
-3.1%
DCF implied
Consensus Target Price
$39.00
Midpoint of the $40-$60 institutional range
Next Q Consensus EPS
$0.39
Proxy based on recent run-rate; latest reported EPS was $0.36
Consensus Revenue
$4.91B
2026E implied from $5.10 revenue/share × 963.3M shares
Our Target
$32.36
DCF base case at 6.0% WACC and 3.0% terminal growth
Difference vs Street (%)
-35.3%
Our target versus the $50.00 consensus midpoint

Street Says vs We Say

NEUTRAL

STREET SAYS: The available institutional survey is constructive and assumes Copart can keep compounding without a major step-up in risk. The published estimate set points to $1.70 of 2026 EPS, $5.10 of revenue per share, and a broad target range of $40-$60, which is effectively a call that the business keeps winning on quality even if the top line is not flashing dramatic acceleration.

WE SAY: The company is still a superior operator, but the valuation already captures most of that quality. Our DCF base value is $32.36, the live price is $33.39, and the reverse DCF says the market is discounting only 0.3% implied growth and 3.1% terminal growth at a 6.0% WACC. Put differently, the Street can be right on earnings compounding and still be too optimistic on rerating unless revenue growth turns positive from -4.5% YoY and EPS materially clears the $1.70 benchmark.

Our difference is therefore not about whether CPRT is a good company. It is about whether a good company with a clean balance sheet, 47.6% gross margin, and 25.9% ROE deserves materially more upside from here when the market is already paying 21.0x earnings and only modest growth is embedded.

Recent Revision Trend

MIXED: EPS UP, REVENUE FLAT/DOWN

The revision picture is best described as upward on earnings, cautious on sales. The available institutional survey points to $1.70 of 2026 EPS, up from $1.59 in 2025, and to a 3-5 year EPS estimate of $2.00, which suggests the market’s long-term earnings model is still inching higher. That said, the same data also show the business is operating against a -4.5% YoY revenue-growth backdrop, so revenue revisions are not being driven by a big demand inflection.

What is being revised is the quality of the compounding, not the pace of the top line. The model is still leaning on excellent profitability metrics — 47.6% gross margin, 25.9% ROE, 34.7% ROIC — while keeping growth assumptions restrained. In practical terms, that means the Street is more comfortable nudging EPS expectations higher than it is underwriting a decisive reacceleration in revenue. If management can show a cleaner revenue turn, the revision cycle could accelerate; if not, revisions are likely to remain incremental and valuation will stay anchored near the current base-case framework.

  • Direction: EPS revisions modestly up; revenue revisions flat to down.
  • Magnitude: 2026 EPS centered at $1.70 versus 2025 EPS of $1.59.
  • Driver: High return on capital and stable margins, offset by weak top-line growth.

Our Quantitative View

DETERMINISTIC

DCF Model: $32 per share

Monte Carlo: $10 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=5%)

Reverse DCF: Market implies 0.3% growth to justify current price

MetricValue
EPS $1.70
EPS $5.10
Revenue $40-$60
DCF $32.36
DCF $33.33
Revenue growth -4.5%
Gross margin 47.6%
Gross margin 25.9%
Exhibit 1: Street vs Semper Signum Estimates
MetricStreet ConsensusOur EstimateDiff %Key Driver of Difference
FY2026 EPS $1.70 $1.65 -2.9% We assume revenue remains soft and only partially offsets strong margin quality.
FY2026 Revenue $4.91B $4.80B -2.2% Street uses the $5.10 revenue/share survey; we haircut the run-rate because reported growth is still negative.
FY2026 Gross Margin 47.6% 47.2% -0.8% We model a modestly more conservative mix and reinvestment cadence.
FY2026 OCF/Share $1.95 $1.90 -2.6% Capex remains elevated and cash conversion is not assumed to improve sharply.
FY2026 Book Value/Share $11.15 $10.95 -1.8% Retained earnings still compound, but we do not assume a re-rating-driven jump in equity value.
Source: Independent institutional survey; SEC EDGAR 2026-01-31; deterministic calculations
Exhibit 2: Annual Consensus and Model Estimates
YearRevenue EstEPS EstGrowth %
2026E $0.5B $1.70 +6.2%
2027E $0.5B $1.59 +4.0%
2028E $0.5B $1.59 +3.9%
2029E $0.5B $1.59 +4.0%
2030E $0.5B $1.59 +3.8%
Source: Independent institutional survey; SEC EDGAR 2026-01-31; Semper Signum model assumptions
Exhibit 3: Sparse Analyst Coverage Snapshot
FirmPrice TargetDate of Last Update
Proprietary institutional survey $40.00-$60.00 2026-03-24
Source: Proprietary institutional investment survey; no named sell-side analyst data provided in the evidence claims
MetricValue
EPS $1.70
EPS $1.59
EPS $2.00
Pe -4.5%
Gross margin 47.6%
Gross margin 25.9%
Gross margin 34.7%
Exhibit: Valuation Multiples vs Street
MetricCurrent
P/E 21.0
P/S 61.2
FCF Yield 3.8%
Source: SEC EDGAR; market data
The biggest risk to this pane is that the market keeps anchoring on the current -4.5% YoY revenue signal while capex remains heavy. FY2025 capex was $569.0M and first-half FY2026 capex was $177.7M, so if top-line growth does not reaccelerate, the stock can remain trapped near the $32-$33 fair-value zone despite excellent profitability.
Non-obvious takeaway. The key issue is not profitability quality; it is whether the market will pay for growth that is still barely there. ROIC is 34.7% versus a 6.0% WACC, while revenue growth is still -4.5% YoY, which explains why the stock can be excellent operationally but still sit close to the DCF base case.
Consensus is likely right if Copart can keep converting its high quality into steady per-share growth. Evidence that would validate the Street view would be a return to positive revenue growth, EPS staying at or above the $1.70 2026 estimate, and gross margin holding near 47.6% while capex remains manageable relative to operating cash flow.
Semper Signum is Neutral on CPRT from a Street-expectations lens: the stock at $33.39 is already essentially on top of our $32.36 DCF base value, so we do not see much valuation cushion. What would change our mind is a clean reacceleration in revenue growth from -4.5% to positive territory, paired with EPS clearly above $1.70 and a better-than-expected cash conversion profile. If that happens, we would be willing to move Long; absent that, we think the current setup is a quality compounder rather than a high-upside rerating story.
See valuation → val tab
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
Macro Sensitivity
Macro Sensitivity overview. Rate Sensitivity: Medium (Debt/equity 0.0; valuation sensitive because DCF fair value $32.36 is near price $33.39) · Commodity Exposure: Low-Medium (Service model; macro sensitivity comes more from salvage pricing and capex than raw materials) · Trade Policy Risk: Low (Direct tariff exposure appears limited; larger risk is indirect via vehicle values and parts economics).
Rate Sensitivity
Medium
Debt/equity 0.0; valuation sensitive because DCF fair value $32.36 is near price $33.33
Commodity Exposure
Low-Medium
Service model; macro sensitivity comes more from salvage pricing and capex than raw materials
Trade Policy Risk
Low
Direct tariff exposure appears limited; larger risk is indirect via vehicle values and parts economics
Equity Risk Premium
5.5%
WACC inputs: risk-free rate 4.25%, cost of equity 5.9%, WACC 6.0%
Cycle Phase
Idiosyncratic / Neutral
Macro Context table is blank, but company-specific drivers dominate given current ratio 10.06 and debt/equity 0.0

Interest Rate Sensitivity Is Mostly Through Valuation, Not Financing

Rates

CPRT’s rate exposure is unusual for an auto-related company because the balance sheet is effectively unlevered. The Data Spine shows computed debt/equity of 0.0, total liabilities/equity of 0.13, and interest coverage of 83.9. Long-term debt was $11.0M at 2023-07-31 and had already fallen to $0.00 at 2022-07-31, so there is no meaningful floating-rate debt burden that would mechanically compress earnings if policy rates stay higher for longer. In that sense, CPRT screens more like an asset-light compounder with land and yard reinvestment needs than a levered cyclical. The financing side of macro is therefore mild.

The more important rate channel is valuation duration. Using the model inputs in the Data Spine, CPRT’s DCF assumes WACC of 6.0% and terminal growth of 3.0%, which implies a long-duration equity profile because a large share of value sits in the terminal period. On a simple perpetuity sensitivity, a +100 bp move in WACC from 6.0% to 7.0% would reduce terminal-value intensity enough to push fair value to roughly $24-$25 per share, or about 25% below the stated base case of $32.36. A -100 bp move to 5.0% would lift fair value to roughly $48-$49, or about 50% above base, all else equal. That asymmetry is why CPRT’s macro risk today is more a discount-rate problem than a credit-risk problem.

The equity-risk-premium input also matters because the model uses a 5.5% ERP, 4.25% risk-free rate, and 5.9% cost of equity. With the stock at $33.39 versus DCF fair value of $32.36, there is little room for a higher ERP shock. If investors re-rate quality compounders downward or demand more risk premium from small changes in market volatility, CPRT could de-rate even if operations remain solid. This conclusion is consistent with recent SEC EDGAR profitability data: FY2025 operating income was $1.70B and net income was $1.55B, so the business can absorb macro noise operationally, but the stock multiple is still exposed to changes in discount rates.

Commodity Risk Is Indirect and Mostly Tied to Salvage Economics

Commodities

CPRT does not look like a classic raw-material consumer whose margin lives or dies on one feedstock. The supplied SEC EDGAR data shows a service-heavy model with computed gross margin of 47.6%, operating cash flow of $1.79975B, and free cash flow of $1.23076B. That points to economics driven more by auction fees, vehicle remarketing spreads, towing, yard utilization, and throughput than by direct purchases of steel, aluminum, or energy inventories. Where commodity sensitivity does show up is indirectly: fuel affects towing and transportation costs, land development and construction inflation affect yard expansion, and used-vehicle and scrap-price conditions can influence recovery values and therefore auction proceeds.

The best hard balance from the Data Spine is that capital intensity is meaningful but manageable. FY2025 CapEx was $569.0M versus D&A of $215.8M, and for the six months ended 2026-01-31, CapEx was $177.7M versus D&A of $109.4M. That implies CPRT is still investing in physical capacity, so construction inputs, asphalt, concrete, labor, and equipment inflation matter more than pure commodity hedging in the way they would at a manufacturer. The Data Spine does not disclose what percentage of COGS is fuel, transportation, or land-development related, so any precise commodity split is .

Historically, the company’s high profitability suggests strong pass-through and operating-flexibility characteristics. Even with computed revenue growth of -4.5%, net income growth was still +13.9% and EPS growth was +13.6%, implying CPRT can protect economics despite uneven top-line conditions. My interpretation is that commodity inflation is a second-order issue unless it coincides with weaker auction proceeds. The real macro watchpoint is not oil or steel by itself; it is whether a lower recovery-value environment compresses unit economics while capex remains elevated. That combination would pressure free cash flow before it pressures accounting earnings.

Tariff Exposure Appears Low Directly, But Indirectly Affects Vehicle Values

Trade

Direct trade-policy risk appears modest because CPRT is fundamentally a remarketing and salvage-services platform rather than a large importer of finished goods. The supplied Data Spine contains no audited breakdown of procurement from China, no tariff schedule by product, and no direct supplier concentration data, so any precise statement about China sourcing percentage is . That said, the company’s SEC EDGAR profile points to the right framing: with debt/equity of 0.0, current ratio of 10.06, and FY2025 operating income of $1.70B, the business has enough financial resilience that tariffs are unlikely to be existential. This is not a company where imported component cost inflation flows straight through to EBIT in the same way it might for an OEM or parts manufacturer.

The more relevant trade-policy channel is indirect. Tariffs on auto parts, repair inputs, or vehicles can change repair-versus-total-loss economics, used-car affordability, and resale values. In one scenario, higher parts costs can make more damaged vehicles uneconomic to repair, which could increase salvage supply and support CPRT’s throughput. In the opposite scenario, if trade friction depresses cross-border buyer participation or weakens residual values, auction proceeds could soften. The Data Spine’s reverse DCF already implies only 0.3% growth, so the market is not assigning a large macro-growth premium today. That reduces the danger of a purely sentiment-driven collapse but still leaves unit economics exposed.

For portfolio purposes, I would frame tariff sensitivity through valuation scenarios rather than through a precise margin bridge the filings do not provide. The deterministic DCF range of $70.47 bull, $32.36 base, and $18.68 bear is a good shorthand. A benign tariff environment with stable cross-border demand and healthy vehicle values fits the upper half of the range. A harsher tariff regime that cuts buyer liquidity or recovery prices would not create solvency risk, but it could move CPRT materially closer to the bear value because the stock already trades near base case at $33.39.

Exhibit 1: FX Exposure Disclosure Map
RegionPrimary CurrencyHedging StrategyNet Unhedged ExposureImpact of 10% Move
United States USD Natural hedge / functional currency [INFERRED] Low for local operations [INFERRED] Minimal transaction impact; translational impact negligible [INFERRED]
Source: Data Spine for CPRT generated 2026-03-24; no audited regional revenue or hedging disclosure provided in the supplied facts.
MetricValue
Operating income of $1.70B
DCF $70.47
DCF $32.36
DCF $18.68
Fair Value $33.33
Exhibit 2: Macro Cycle Context and Transmission to CPRT
IndicatorCurrent ValueHistorical AvgSignalImpact on Company
Source: Data Spine Macro Context section (blank as of 2026-03-24); company sensitivity commentary based on EDGAR, computed ratios, and model outputs.
Biggest macro risk. The key risk is a valuation de-rating caused by higher discount rates or a softer recovery-value environment, not refinancing stress. CPRT trades at $33.39 versus DCF fair value of $32.36, so even though leverage is minimal, a small shift in required return can matter a lot when the model WACC is only 6.0%. The recent step-down in quarterly operating income from $451.5M to $388.7M also says the business is no longer outrunning macro by accelerating earnings.
Most important takeaway. CPRT is far less exposed to macro stress through funding costs than through valuation and operating-volume swings. The specific proof point is the computed debt/equity ratio of 0.0 alongside a current ratio of 10.06, which means a tighter macro regime is unlikely to create balance-sheet pressure; instead, the key macro transmission channel is whether demand, salvage inflows, or discount rates move the stock away from its $32.36 DCF fair value.
Verdict. CPRT is more beneficiary than victim of the current macro setup if the economy merely slows, because its balance sheet is exceptionally strong and it has no meaningful debt burden. The most damaging macro scenario would be a combination of higher-for-longer discount rates and weaker salvage recovery values, which would hit the stock through both lower fair value and softer unit economics. In short, this is a resilient business with meaningful market-multiple sensitivity.
Our differentiated take is that the market is overemphasizing cyclical financing risk and underemphasizing discount-rate sensitivity: with debt/equity at 0.0 and price at $33.33 versus DCF fair value of $32.36, CPRT’s macro exposure is primarily a valuation-duration issue, not a balance-sheet issue. That is neutral-to-slightly Short for the near-term thesis because the stock does not offer much margin of safety if the equity risk premium rises, even though the business itself is high quality. We would turn more constructive if the shares pulled back toward the mid-$20s on rates alone, or if new audited disclosure showed international/FX and tariff exposure to be immaterial enough that macro volatility is even less relevant than we currently assume.
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
See Valuation → val tab
See Financial Analysis → fin tab
CPRT Earnings Scorecard
Earnings Scorecard overview. TTM EPS: $1.59 (FY2025 diluted EPS (10-K year ended 2025-07-31)) · Latest Quarter EPS: $0.36 (Quarter ended 2026-01-31) · FY2026 EPS Estimate: $1.70 (Independent institutional survey).
TTM EPS
$1.59
FY2025 diluted EPS (10-K year ended 2025-07-31)
Latest Quarter EPS
$0.36
Quarter ended 2026-01-31
FY2026 EPS Estimate
$1.70
Independent institutional survey
Earnings Predictability
1.6B
Independent institutional survey; very high predictability
Exhibit: EPS Trend (Annual)
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Institutional Forward EPS (Est. 2026): $1.70 — independent analyst estimate for comparison against our projections.

Earnings Quality: Cash-Backed, Not Financially Engineered

QUALITY

Copart’s FY2025 10-K and the quarter ended 2026-01-31 10-Q suggest a high-quality earnings stream rather than an accrual-heavy one. FY2025 operating cash flow was $1.79975B versus net income of $1.55B, and free cash flow was $1.23076B after $569.0M of capex, which is a strong conversion profile even with continued reinvestment. The latest quarter still produced $388.7M of operating income and $350.7M of net income, so the quarter was profitable on both an accounting and cash basis.

What I would not overstate is beat consistency, because the spine does not include a usable consensus history; any exact beat-rate or average-surprise statistic is therefore . Even so, the absence of leverage is an important quality filter: debt-to-equity is 0.0, total liabilities are only $787.7M, and long-term debt was just $11.0M in 2023. Compared with auto retail names such as CarMax or AutoNation, Copart’s earnings are much less exposed to financing stress, which is why the company earns a higher-quality label than the average cyclical platform.

  • Cash conversion: OCF exceeded net income in FY2025.
  • Reinvestment: Capex remains elevated, but internally funded.
  • One-time items: not disclosed in the spine, so the share of earnings is .

Revision Trends: Anchored, But the Tape Is Missing

REVISIONS

I cannot score a true 90-day revision trend because the spine does not include a dated consensus series for EPS or revenue. That missing tape matters: without it, the direction and magnitude of revisions are , so I would not pretend to see a street trend that is not actually documented. What we do have is the forward institutional anchor: $1.70 EPS for 2026, $5.10 revenue/share for 2026, and $2.00 EPS over 3–5 years.

My read is that the revision debate is probably centered on revenue more than earnings because the hard data already show EPS growth of +13.6% versus revenue growth of -4.5%. If analysts start trimming the $1.70 estimate because revenue/share stalls below the $5.10 path, that would be the first real negative revision signal. Conversely, if the next couple of quarters show even modest top-line stabilization, the market can support a higher multiple because the current price of $33.39 already reflects a fairly cautious growth assumption.

  • Observable forward anchor: EPS $1.70 for 2026 and $2.00 longer term.
  • Likely revision pressure point: revenue/share path, not balance-sheet quality.
  • Directionality: revisions are not verifiable from the spine, so trend is .

Management Credibility: High, With One Important Caveat

CREDIBILITY

I would score management credibility as High on the evidence available in the spine. Copart has compounded per-share earnings from $1.26 in 2023 to $1.40 in 2024 and $1.59 in 2025, while book value/share moved from $6.25 to $7.81 to $9.50. That is the profile of a team that is executing a durable operating model rather than constantly resetting the narrative quarter by quarter.

The caveat is that we do not have a documented guidance history, restatement history, or transcript-based tone series in the spine, so specific claims about goal-post moving or conservative vs aggressive language are . Still, the combination of a 95 earnings predictability score, B++ financial strength, and near debt-free capital structure makes Copart look much more trustworthy than the average auto-related public company. If I had to describe the tone from the numbers alone, it reads conservative: low leverage, high liquidity, and steady compounding rather than promotional growth promises.

  • Credibility score: High.
  • Evidence base: repeated per-share compounding and no leverage pressure.
  • Missing proof points: guidance tone and restatement checks are not available in the spine.

Next Quarter Preview: Earnings Should Be Steady, Not Explosive

NEXT Q

For the next reported quarter, the cleanest anchor is the institutional FY2026 EPS estimate of $1.70. On a simple run-rate basis that implies roughly $0.43 per quarter, so my working estimate is $0.43 diluted EPS for the next quarter, with a plausible band of $0.40 to $0.46 depending on salvage supply and auction throughput. The most important datapoint is whether revenue/share continues moving toward the $5.10 FY2026 estimate instead of stalling below the $4.80 2025 level.

Consensus expectations for the next quarter are not present in the spine, so I cannot state a true beat/miss setup. What I can say is that the latest quarter printed $0.36 diluted EPS, down from $0.41 in the prior quarter, so a repeat below $0.36 would likely be read as momentum loss even if the balance sheet remains pristine. If Copart delivers something close to $0.43 and keeps cash generation strong, the quarter should be interpreted as confirmation of durability rather than a re-rating catalyst.

  • Our next-quarter EPS estimate: $0.43.
  • Key watch item: revenue/share path toward $5.10.
  • What matters most: whether the company can stop the negative revenue growth trend.
LATEST EPS
$0.36
Q ending 2026-01
AVG EPS (8Q)
$0.38
Last 8 quarters
EPS CHANGE
$1.59
vs year-ago quarter
TTM EPS
$1.59
Trailing 4 quarters
Exhibit: EPS History (Quarterly)
PeriodEPSYoY ChangeSequential
2023-04 $1.59
2023-07 $1.59 +255.6%
2023-10 $1.59 -73.4%
2024-01 $1.59 -2.9%
2024-04 $1.59 +8.3% +18.2%
2024-07 $1.59 +9.4% +259.0%
2024-10 $1.59 +8.8% -73.6%
2025-01 $1.59 +21.2% +8.1%
2025-04 $1.59 +7.7% +5.0%
2025-07 $1.59 +13.6% +278.6%
2025-10 $1.59 +10.8% -74.2%
2026-01 $1.59 -10.0% -12.2%
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit 1: Last 8 Reported Periods Earnings History (quarterly where available)
QuarterEPS EstEPS ActualSurprise %Revenue EstRevenue ActualStock Move
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Q through 2026-01-31; Authoritative Data Spine
Exhibit 2: Management Guidance Accuracy (not available in spine)
QuarterGuidance RangeActualWithin Range (Y/N)Error %
Source: Company filings and Authoritative Data Spine; no guidance ranges disclosed in spine
MetricValue
EPS $1.70
EPS $5.10
EPS $2.00
EPS growth +13.6%
EPS growth -4.5%
Fair Value $33.33
Exhibit: Quarterly Earnings History
QuarterEPS (Diluted)Net Income
Q4 2023 $1.59 $1552.4M
Q1 2024 $1.59 $1552.4M
Q2 2024 $1.59 $1552.4M
Q4 2024 $1.59 $1552.4M
Q1 2025 $1.59 $1552.4M
Q2 2025 $1.59 $1552.4M
Q4 2025 $1.59 $1552.4M
Q1 2026 $1.59 $1552.4M
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Miss risk. The key line item to watch is diluted EPS; if the next quarter falls below $0.35 while revenue growth stays below 0%, the market could reasonably reprice the stock down 5%–10% because CPRT still trades at 21.0x earnings and 61.2x sales. A larger negative reaction would be likely if management also cuts the FY2026 EPS anchor of $1.70.
Takeaway. The non-obvious signal is that Copart is still compounding earnings while revenue is shrinking: computed EPS growth is +13.6% against revenue growth of -4.5%. That tells me the current earnings profile is being driven by efficiency, mix, and capital discipline rather than a true top-line inflection, so the next quarter will be judged more on whether that margin leverage can persist than on whether the business is suddenly accelerating.
Biggest caution. Revenue growth is still negative at -4.5% even though EPS is up +13.6%, and the stock already trades near the DCF fair value of $32.36 versus a live price of $33.33. If top-line softness persists, the market may stop paying up for the quality premium and the stock could stall even if margins hold.
Neutral. The latest quarter delivered $0.36 diluted EPS and the FY2026 institutional estimate is $1.70, which tells me CPRT is still compounding but not accelerating enough to justify chasing the stock at $33.39. I would turn Long if quarterly EPS re-accelerates above roughly $0.43 and revenue growth turns positive; I would turn Short if EPS slips below $0.35 or if management fails to hold the $5.10 revenue/share path.
See financial analysis → fin tab
See street expectations → street tab
See Catalyst Map → catalysts tab
Signals
COPART, INC. screens as financially strong but valuation-sensitive. On the quality side, the company posts an Altman Z-Score of 5.50, comfortably in the safe zone, and a Beneish M-Score of -2.18, which is below the -1.78 manipulation threshold and therefore does not indicate an immediate earnings-quality warning. Balance-sheet resilience is also visible in a current ratio of 10.06, total liabilities of $883.4M against total assets of $10.09B at 2025-07-31, and debt to equity of 0.0 in the computed ratio set. Profitability remains robust, with FY2025 net income of $1.55B, ROE of 25.9%, ROA of 14.7%, and ROIC of 34.7%. The main caution signal is that the Piotroski F-Score is only 5/9, which is solid but not elite. The failed tests cluster around cash conversion, leverage direction, and asset efficiency: positive operating cash flow failed, cash flow greater than net income failed, declining long-term debt failed, and improving asset turnover failed. That combination suggests investors should separate headline profitability from incremental balance-sheet and efficiency trends. Market-implied expectations are also demanding: the stock traded at $33.39 on Mar 24, 2026 versus a DCF fair value of $32.36, while Monte Carlo outputs show a median value of $10.07 and only 4.7% probability of upside. Peer comparison against salvage-auction rival IAA is relevant [UNVERIFIED], while market-access examples inside Copart’s ecosystem include Auto Bid Master, Salvage Reseller, and A Better Bid from the evidence set.
PIOTROSKI F
5/9
Moderate
ALTMAN Z
5.50
Safe
BENEISH M
-2.18
Clear
The 5/9 Piotroski result points to a business that is profitable and liquid, but not firing on every balance-sheet and cash-flow cylinder at the same time. COPART passed on net income, ROA, current ratio, lack of dilution, and gross margin, but failed on operating cash flow, accrual quality, long-term debt direction, and asset turnover. That mix is consistent with a company that still looks fundamentally healthy, yet deserves closer monitoring for conversion of accounting earnings into cash and for efficiency trends as total assets rose from $10.09B at 2025-07-31 to $10.59B at 2026-01-31.
Exhibit: Piotroski F-Score — 5/9 (Moderate)
CriterionResultStatus
Positive Net Income PASS
Positive Operating Cash Flow FAIL
ROA Improving PASS
Cash Flow > Net Income (Accruals) FAIL
Declining Long-Term Debt FAIL
Improving Current Ratio PASS
No Dilution PASS
Improving Gross Margin PASS
Improving Asset Turnover FAIL
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; computed deterministically
Exhibit: Altman Z-Score — 5.50 (Safe Zone)
ComponentValue
Working Capital / Assets (×1.2) 0.525
Retained Earnings / Assets (×1.4) 0.000
EBIT / Assets (×3.3) 0.077
Equity / Liabilities (×0.6) 7.601
Revenue / Assets (×1.0) 0.050
Supporting Total Assets (2025-07-31) $10.09B
Supporting Total Liabilities (2025-07-31) $883.4M
Z-Score SAFE 5.50
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; Altman (1968) formula
Exhibit: Supplemental Signal Dashboard
SignalValueRead-through
Stock Price (Mar 24, 2026) $33.33 Current market reference
Market Cap $32.16B Large-cap scale supports liquidity
P/E Ratio 21.0 Not distressed; valuation embeds quality…
EV/EBITDA 15.7 Premium multiple relative to a neutral screen…
DCF Fair Value $32.36 Roughly in line with market price
Monte Carlo Median Value $10.07 Model distribution skews below spot
P(Upside) 4.7% Limited upside in probabilistic model
Revenue Growth YoY -4.5% Top-line contraction is a caution flag
EPS Growth YoY +13.6% Bottom-line growth remains positive
Net Income Growth YoY +13.9% Profit momentum outpaced revenue
ROIC 34.7% Very strong capital efficiency
Current Ratio 10.06 Exceptional liquidity buffer
Free Cash Flow $1.23B Supports investment capacity
Interest Coverage 83.9 Low financing stress
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; market data; computed ratios; quantitative model outputs
The Altman signal is one of the clearest positives in the pane. A 5.50 score, combined with total liabilities of only $883.4M versus $10.09B of assets at 2025-07-31 and a computed total-liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.13, indicates substantial balance-sheet cushion and limited distress risk under current conditions. Even as assets increased to $10.59B by 2026-01-31, liabilities fell to $787.7M, reinforcing the same broad solvency message.
Exhibit: Beneish M-Score (5-Variable)
ComponentValueAssessment
M-Score -2.18 Unlikely Unlikely Manipulator
Threshold -1.78 Above = likely manipulation
Buffer vs Threshold -0.40 Below threshold by 0.40 points
Net Income (2025-07-31) $1.55B Reported profitability remains strong
Operating Cash Flow (2025-07-31) $1.80B Cash generation provides cross-check
Model Variant 5-variable Deterministic screen, not a forensic conclusion…
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; 5-variable Beneish model
No immediate red flags are detected in reported earnings quality based on the Beneish screen. COPART’s M-Score of -2.18 sits below the -1.78 threshold by 0.40 points, which supports a benign interpretation when viewed alongside FY2025 net income of $1.55B and operating cash flow of $1.80B. This is still a screening tool rather than proof, but it does not point to manipulation pressure in the latest audited dataset.
The supplemental dashboard shows why CPRT can screen as both high quality and fully valued at the same time. Operationally, return metrics are strong, free cash flow is $1.23B, and liquidity is abundant, but the valuation stack is less forgiving: at $33.33, the stock sits only modestly above the $32.36 DCF fair value while the Monte Carlo framework shows a 4.7% upside probability. A relevant operating comparison set would include salvage-auction peers such as IAA, but within the evidence provided, the more concrete market-structure reference points are brokers tied to the Copart ecosystem, including Auto Bid Master, Salvage Reseller, and A Better Bid.
See risk assessment → risk tab
See valuation → val tab
See related analysis in → ops tab
Quantitative Profile
Quantitative Profile overview. Momentum Score: 43 / 100 (Timeliness rank 4; revenue growth -4.5% Y/Y; trend is softer than the quality stack.) · Value Score: 28 / 100 (PE 21.0, EV/EBITDA 15.7, PS 61.2 — valuation is demanding versus the reported earnings base.) · Quality Score: 91 / 100 (ROIC 34.7%, ROE 25.9%, interest coverage 83.9, current ratio 10.06.).
Momentum Score
43 / 100
Timeliness rank 4; revenue growth -4.5% Y/Y; trend is softer than the quality stack.
Value Score
28 / 100
PE 21.0, EV/EBITDA 15.7, PS 61.2 — valuation is demanding versus the reported earnings base.
Quality Score
91 / 100
ROIC 34.7%, ROE 25.9%, interest coverage 83.9, current ratio 10.06.
Volatility (Annualized)
≈18% [est.]
Price Stability 85 and institutional beta 1.00 point to a relatively contained risk profile.
Beta
0.30
Institutional survey beta; model WACC work floors raw regression beta at 0.30.
Sharpe Ratio
≈1.3x [est.]
Analyst estimate only; no return series is included in the spine to compute a realized Sharpe.

Liquidity Profile

ESTIMATE / GAP-FORWARDED

CPRT’s equity is backed by a $32.16B market cap and 963.3M shares outstanding, which makes it a large-cap, institutionally relevant name by market value. However, the spine does not include the tape-level inputs needed to quantify execution liquidity, so metrics such as average daily volume , bid-ask spread , and market impact for a block trade cannot be stated as facts.

From a balance-sheet perspective the company is extremely liquid internally, with a 10.06 current ratio, $6.18B of current assets, and only $613.9M of current liabilities as of 2026-01-31, but that does not substitute for trading liquidity. For a $10M position, the missing inputs are the most decision-useful ones: institutional turnover ratio and days to liquidate . The practical reading is that CPRT should be easier to own than many mid-caps, but actual execution costs still need live market data before sizing a meaningful block.

  • Avg daily volume:
  • Bid-ask spread:
  • Institutional turnover ratio:
  • Days to liquidate $10M:
  • Market impact estimate:

Technical Profile

PRICE-SERIES GAP

The spine does not include the price-history series required to calculate a factual 50 DMA, 200 DMA, RSI, or MACD, so those values remain . The only external technical indicators available in the pane are the independent survey’s Technical Rank 3 on a 1-to-5 scale and Price Stability 85, which together suggest a relatively steady but not especially momentum-driven tape.

Current price is $33.33 as of Mar 24, 2026, but support and resistance levels cannot be identified without OHLCV history. That means this section is best used as a caution flag: CPRT may be fundamentally strong, yet the chart-based posture is not something the available spine can confirm or deny. Any directional interpretation would require a proper market-data feed.

  • 50/200 DMA position:
  • RSI:
  • MACD signal:
  • Volume trend:
  • Support / resistance:
Exhibit 1: CPRT Factor Exposure Profile
FactorScorePercentile vs UniverseTrend
Momentum 43 36th pct Deteriorating
Value 28 19th pct STABLE
Quality 91 96th pct STABLE
Size 78 87th pct STABLE
Volatility 26 24th pct IMPROVING
Growth 47 41st pct STABLE
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; analyst-derived factor scores and percentile estimates
Exhibit 2: Historical Drawdown Episodes and Recovery Context
Start DateEnd DatePeak-to-Trough %Recovery DaysCatalyst for Drawdown
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; [UNVERIFIED] market-history placeholders because no OHLCV series is included in the spine
MetricValue
Market cap $32.16B
Fair Value $6.18B
Fair Value $613.9M
Fair Value $10M
Exhibit 4: CPRT Factor Exposure Radar / Bar View
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; analyst factor score model
Biggest caution: the valuation/risk distribution is not forgiving. The reverse DCF implies only 0.3% growth and the Monte Carlo run shows only 4.7% upside probability, while the live price is $33.33 against a DCF base value of $32.36. That combination means CPRT can remain high-quality and still be vulnerable to multiple compression if earnings growth slows further.
The non-obvious takeaway is that CPRT is converting weak top-line momentum into unusually strong earnings quality. Revenue growth is -4.5% Y/Y, yet diluted EPS growth is +13.6% and ROIC is 34.7%, which means the business is still compounding through margin discipline, mix, and capital efficiency rather than through acceleration at the top line. That makes the stock read more like a quality compounder with muted momentum than a classic growth name.
Quant verdict: the quantitative picture supports the quality thesis but contradicts aggressive timing. CPRT’s ROIC of 34.7%, ROE of 25.9%, and current ratio of 10.06 are outstanding, but the stock is only modestly above DCF at $33.33 vs. $32.36 and the momentum/timeliness stack is only middling. Net: constructive for long-term ownership, cautious for fresh adds at current levels.
We are Long on the business, neutral on timing. The key number is ROIC of 34.7%, which is excellent, but the live price of $33.33 already sits slightly above the DCF base case of $32.36 and the Monte Carlo upside probability is only 4.7%. We would change our mind and turn more Long if the shares pulled back materially or if the next two quarters showed revenue inflecting above the current -4.5% Y/Y pace; we would turn Short if earnings growth falls below the current +13.6% Y/Y rate and the margin stack starts to erode.
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
See Valuation → val tab
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
CPRT: Options & Derivatives
CPRT’s derivatives read is constrained by missing chain-level data, so the best signal comes from comparing the stock’s unusually stable fundamentals with the absence of evidence for crowded option or short positioning. The key question is whether any premium in the options market is justified by event risk, or whether traders are simply paying for time decay on a low-volatility name.
Stock Price
$33.33
Mar 24, 2026
DCF Fair Value
$39
Base-case deterministic fair value
Price Stability
85
Independent institutional survey
Most important non-obvious takeaway. CPRT’s current spot price of $33.33 is already above the deterministic DCF fair value of $32.36, while the Monte Carlo 95th percentile is only $32.41 and upside probability is just 4.7%. That combination says the options market does not need a heroic forecast to justify the stock, but it also leaves very little free upside convexity unless a fresh catalyst changes the earnings path.

Implied Volatility: Low-Beta Name, But Chain Data Missing

IV vs RV

We cannot verify CPRT’s 30-day IV, IV rank, or the exact put/call ratio because the chain and history are not provided in the spine. That said, the stock’s price stability score of 85 and earnings predictability of 95 argue that realized volatility should remain structurally muted unless a catalyst breaks the pattern. In our base calibration, an expected 30-day move around ±$2.00 or roughly ±6.0% is more defensible than a large double-digit swing.

The more important comparison is to fundamentals: CPRT trades at $33.33 versus a deterministic DCF fair value of $32.36, so the stock is already a bit ahead of base value while the Monte Carlo distribution is much lower, with a $10.07 median and $13.00 mean. That means long premium needs a real catalyst to overcome theta; otherwise, call buyers are paying for a name that usually grinds rather than explodes. Exact realized volatility is , but the available quality metrics do not support assuming an outsized volatility regime absent new information.

  • Best read: low structural volatility, not cheap optionality.
  • Practical implication: use defined-risk structures only if there is a catalyst; otherwise premium decay is the dominant force.

Options Flow: No Verified Crowd Signal in the Spine

Flow

There is no verified tape of unusual options activity in the Data Spine, so the cleanest conclusion is that we do not have evidence of a crowded directional bet. Strike-level open interest, block prints, and tenor-specific trades are all , which means we cannot responsibly claim dealer gamma, call chasing, or a Short put wall. For CPRT, that absence matters because the stock’s low-beta character means flow can stay quiet for long stretches before repricing happens.

If future prints emerge, the most relevant tells would be concentrated call buying in a short-dated tenor around an earnings window, or a visible accumulation of put spreads below spot that would suggest hedging rather than speculation. Until then, the market may simply be treating CPRT as a steady compounder rather than a high-convexity event name. That is consistent with the broader fundamental picture: ROE of 25.9%, ROIC of 34.7%, and current ratio of 10.06 support a slow-grind valuation rather than a squeeze-prone setup.

  • What would matter: large, repeated prints at a specific strike/expiry cluster.
  • What we do not have: open interest, trade size, or customer-vs-dealer attribution.

Short Interest: Squeeze Risk Looks Low Without Borrow Stress

SI / Borrow

Short interest as a percentage of float is , days to cover is , and the cost to borrow trend is because those feeds are not included in the spine. Even so, the balance sheet suggests squeeze mechanics are weak: debt-to-equity is 0.0, total liabilities to equity is 0.13, and interest coverage is 83.9. That combination usually tells you the downside is not being driven by financing stress, which is often the fuel behind violent short squeezes.

From a trading perspective, the lack of borrow tension means a squeeze thesis would have to come from a sharp sentiment change or a very specific event surprise, not from structural scarcity of shares. CPRT’s price stability of 85 and earnings predictability of 95 reinforce that view: this is a name that tends to absorb information rather than gap around on rumor. If short interest eventually proves elevated, the clean balance sheet would make the setup interesting; but on the current spine, the prudent assessment is Low squeeze risk.

  • Current assessment: Low squeeze risk.
  • Condition for change: verified borrow stress plus a catalyst that forces shorts to cover.
Exhibit 1: CPRT IV Term Structure [UNVERIFIED]
ExpiryIVIV Change (1wk)Skew (25Δ Put - 25Δ Call)
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; Independent Institutional Analyst Data (option-chain data not provided)
MetricValue
Pe $2.00
DCF $33.33
DCF $32.36
Monte Carlo $10.07
Fair Value $13.00
Exhibit 2: Institutional Positioning Snapshot [UNVERIFIED]
Fund TypeDirection
Hedge fund Long / options
Mutual fund Long
Pension Long
Market maker / dealer Options / hedging
Arbitrage / quant Mixed
Source: Independent Institutional Analyst Data; Authoritative Data Spine (no 13F line items provided)
Biggest risk in this pane: the derivatives case is handicapped by missing chain-level data, so any assumption about IV rank, skew, or short-interest crowding is inherently fragile. The other caution is valuation: CPRT is already trading above DCF fair value at $33.33 versus $32.36, while the Monte Carlo model shows only 4.7% upside probability, so long premium can decay quickly if the tape stays quiet.
Derivatives market read. Our base-case expected move into the next earnings window is approximately ±$2.00 or ±6.0%, which is modest for an event trade and consistent with CPRT’s stability profile. Because spot sits only 3.2% above the $32.36 DCF fair value and because we do not see evidence of a crowded short or call-bleed setup, options do not look like they are pricing a crisis; they look like they are pricing routine noise. On our calibration, the probability of a large move above 10% is low, roughly 12%, unless a new catalyst materially alters earnings expectations.
We are Neutral on CPRT derivatives, with conviction 6/10. The specific reason is that spot at $33.33 is only 3.2% above our $32.36 base DCF, while the Monte Carlo 95th percentile sits at just $32.41, which says the stock is not offering much unpriced convexity. We would turn Long only if verified chain data showed a real IV reset around a concrete catalyst; we would turn Short if future data show a steep put-skew and a meaningful rise in short interest or borrow pressure.
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
See Catalyst Map → catalysts tab
See Valuation → val tab
What Breaks the Thesis
What Breaks the Thesis overview. Overall Risk Rating: 7/10 (Elevated because price is above DCF fair value of $32.36 and Monte Carlo P(Upside) is only 4.7%) · # Key Risks: 8 (Ranked by probability × impact across growth, competition, valuation, reinvestment, and data-quality issues) · Bear Case Downside: -44.1% (To DCF bear value of $18.68 vs current price of $33.33).
Overall Risk Rating
7/10
Elevated because price is above DCF fair value of $32.36 and Monte Carlo P(Upside) is only 4.7%
# Key Risks
8
Ranked by probability × impact across growth, competition, valuation, reinvestment, and data-quality issues
Bear Case Downside
-44.1%
To DCF bear value of $18.68 vs current price of $33.33
Probability of Permanent Loss
30%
Anchored to bear-scenario weighting given thin valuation cushion and recent operating deceleration
Position
Long
Conviction 4/10
Conviction
4/10
High confidence on balance-sheet safety; lower confidence on competitive and volume fault lines due data gaps
Graham Margin of Safety
10.2%
Blended fair value $37.18 from DCF $32.36 and relative value $42.00; explicitly below 20% threshold
Expected Value
$30.18
Bull/Base/Bear = $42.00/$32.36/$18.68 with 20%/50%/30% weights; implies -9.6% expected return

Top Risks Ranked by Probability × Impact

RISK MATRIX

The highest-risk outcome for CPRT is not default, but a premium-multiple reset caused by softer operating momentum. The most recent SEC EDGAR data already show that pattern: Revenue Growth YoY is -4.5%, quarterly Operating Income fell from $430.7M to $388.7M, quarterly Net Income fell from $403.7M to $350.7M, and diluted EPS slipped from $0.41 to $0.36. Against that backdrop, the market is only paying slightly above DCF fair value, but still enough that disappointment can matter.

The eight risks below are ranked by practical probability × impact, with thresholds, approximate dollar impact to equity value, and trend direction:

  • 1) Growth stall/de-rating — probability 35%; price impact -$7 to -$10; trigger: revenue growth below -8%; getting closer.
  • 2) Competitive fee pressure / price-war behavior — probability 25%; price impact -$8 to -$12; trigger: gross margin below 40.0%; stable but important.
  • 3) Throughput slowdown in insurer or buyer flows — probability 30%; price impact -$5 to -$8; trigger: another quarter of sequential operating-income decline worse than -15%; getting closer.
  • 4) Capital intensity surprise — probability 25%; price impact -$4 to -$6; trigger: CapEx/OCF above 45%; currently manageable.
  • 5) Multiple compression from thin valuation cushion — probability 50%; price impact -$3 to -$6; trigger: shares remain above blended fair value with no growth reacceleration; already present.
  • 6) Data-quality / screening error — probability 20%; price impact -$2 to -$4; trigger: investors lean on the flagged FCF margin warning rather than cash-flow reality; already present.
  • 7) SBC dilutes per-share compounding — probability 20%; price impact -$2 to -$3; trigger: SBC above 10% of revenue; current 7.2%; not worsening yet.
  • 8) Competitive lock-in breaks through technology/regulatory change — probability 15%; price impact -$6 to -$9; trigger: sustained ROIC drop below 25%; not visible yet but structurally important.

The common thread is that CPRT’s clean balance sheet shifts the risk set away from refinancing and toward network economics, auction liquidity, and valuation discipline. That is why this pane treats competitive and throughput metrics as the real kill switches rather than leverage ratios.

Strongest Bear Case: A Great Business Can Still Be a Bad Stock

BEAR CASE

The strongest bear case is straightforward: CPRT remains financially sound, but the market stops paying a premium for a franchise whose growth is no longer clearly accelerating. The latest 10-Q trend already points in that direction. Revenue Growth YoY is -4.5%, Q2 FY2026 operating income was $388.7M versus $430.7M in Q1 FY2026, and Q2 net income was $350.7M versus $403.7M. If those data points represent the start of normalization rather than noise, the equity can re-rate lower even without any debt problem or permanent impairment to the underlying business.

Our quantified bear case is $18.68 per share, in line with the model’s bear-scenario DCF and equal to a 44.1% downside from the current $33.39 share price. The path to that outcome does not require a collapse. It only requires: (1) revenue staying negative or worsening below -8%, (2) quarterly profit not recovering from the recent downshift, and (3) investor willingness to compress the current 15.7x EV/EBITDA multiple as growth confidence fades. When a stock is priced for quality and durability, the downside comes from mean reversion in expectations, not necessarily mean reversion in solvency.

We frame the scenario set as follows: Bull $42.00, 20%; Base $32.36, 50%; Bear $18.68, 30%. Those probabilities sum to 100% and produce a probability-weighted value of $30.18, below the current market price. Supporting reasons for the bear weighting are:

  • Little valuation cushion: stock price $33.39 versus DCF fair value $32.36.
  • Weak distribution skew: Monte Carlo median $10.07, mean $13.00, and only 4.7% modeled upside probability.
  • Operating deceleration is already visible: recent quarterly income figures moved the wrong way even before any balance-sheet stress exists.

Where the Bull Case Conflicts With the Numbers

CONTRADICTIONS

Several parts of the Long narrative are directionally true, but they conflict with the current data. First, bulls can correctly point to elite historical profitability: the FY2025 10-K shows Operating Income of $1.70B, Net Income of $1.55B, and computed ROIC of 34.7%. However, that historical excellence sits beside a softer near-term trend: the current ratio data and income statement data also show Revenue Growth YoY of -4.5%, quarterly operating income down sequentially, and quarterly net income down sequentially. The franchise may still be excellent, but the slope is no longer obviously improving.

Second, the valuation story is internally mixed. A bull can argue the reverse DCF is not demanding because the market only implies 0.3% growth with 3.1% terminal growth. Yet the stock still trades at $33.39, slightly above the DCF fair value of $32.36, while the Monte Carlo framework is much harsher, with a median value of $10.07, mean of $13.00, and 95th percentile of $32.41. That is a major contradiction: one model says expectations are not heroic, while another says the probability distribution is already stacked against fresh buyers.

Third, cash-generation quality needs careful handling. FY2025 Operating Cash Flow was $1.79975B and CapEx was $569.0M, which supports real cash generation. But the computed ratios also flag the headline FCF margin as mathematically implausible, implying period mismatch. In other words, the bull case can be right on cash flow direction but wrong on the magnitude if investors rely on oversimplified screens. Finally, the competitive moat is frequently assumed rather than demonstrated in the spine. Direct peer share data, insurer retention, and buyer liquidity metrics are all , which means conviction about durable advantage currently outruns the disclosed evidence.

Why the Thesis Is Not Broken Yet

MITIGANTS

Despite the real risks, CPRT still has substantial buffers that reduce the odds of a catastrophic outcome. The largest mitigant is balance-sheet strength. As of the latest 10-Q period ended 2026-01-31, the company had Total Assets of $10.59B against only Total Liabilities of $787.7M, plus Current Assets of $6.18B versus Current Liabilities of $613.9M. That produces a Current Ratio of 10.06 and a Debt To Equity ratio of 0.0. In plain terms, CPRT has time and flexibility if the operating environment softens.

The second mitigant is that profitability remains strong even after recent deceleration. FY2025 EBITDA was $1.912563B, free cash flow was $1.23076B, and ROE and ROIC were 25.9% and 34.7%, respectively. Those are not numbers of a business already in structural decline. Even capital intensity, while meaningful, remains manageable: FY2025 CapEx consumed about 31.6% of operating cash flow, leaving room to self-fund network investment without external leverage.

The third mitigant is that dilution and acquisition risk appear contained rather than acute. Shares outstanding moved from 967.5M to 963.3M over the latest disclosed periods, while goodwill was only $523.5M on $10.59B of assets. Risks still need monitoring, but they are not currently showing up as leverage creep, runaway dilution, or balance-sheet strain.

  • Mitigant to growth risk: reverse DCF only implies 0.3% growth, so reacceleration is not required to justify every dollar of value.
  • Mitigant to refinancing risk: no material current debt burden is visible in the spine.
  • Mitigant to competitive risk: returns remain well above average today, suggesting the moat is not obviously broken yet.
TOTAL DEBT
$86M
LT: $11M, ST: $75M
NET DEBT
$-2.0B
Cash: $2.1B
INTEREST EXPENSE
$20M
Annual
DEBT/EBITDA
0.1x
Using operating income as proxy
INTEREST COVERAGE
83.9x
OpInc / Interest
Exhibit: Kill File — 5 Thesis-Breaking Triggers
PillarInvalidating FactsP(Invalidation)
market-share-liquidity-durability CPRT sustains or grows seller market share versus IAA/other channels across major insurer accounts over the next 12-24 months.; Buyer-side liquidity remains superior or improves, evidenced by stable/improving sell-through, bidder participation, and recovery rates versus competitors.; CPRT maintains pricing power, with stable or higher take rates/fee yield and no material margin sacrifice to retain volume. True 32%
competitive-advantage-sustainability Large insurer customers do not meaningfully rebid away volume from CPRT despite competitive alternatives, indicating switching frictions and relationship durability remain intact.; Competitors fail to match CPRT on recovery economics, cycle time, and nationwide yard/logistics coverage in a way that changes customer behavior.; CPRT sustains above-average auction economics, with no structural erosion in gross profit per unit or EBITDA margin beyond normal mix/cycle noise. True 28%
cycle-vs-secular-volume CPRT grows unit volume and revenue faster than underlying salvage supply/industry total-loss trends for several consecutive quarters, showing share/category expansion rather than pure cycle exposure.; Growth is supported by secular drivers such as non-insurance, international, or service penetration gains, even in a flat-to-down insurance salvage backdrop.; Management demonstrates that volume/revenue resilience persists without reliance on catastrophe-driven spikes or unusually favorable loss-frequency/severity conditions. True 43%
friction-vs-integrity Onboarding/membership/broker requirements do not reduce growth, as evidenced by stable or improving new-buyer conversion, active buyer growth, and repeat participation.; Marketplace integrity benefits are measurable, with lower fraud/dispute/compliance losses and no corresponding deterioration in conversion or throughput.; Net monetization improves, with higher revenue or gross profit per active buyer/sale after accounting for the frictions. True 47%
valuation-vs-execution Over the next 12 months, CPRT delivers operating results materially above the level implied by the current premium valuation, including stronger-than-expected unit growth and stable/improving margins.; Forward guidance and consensus revisions move meaningfully higher, such that the stock's premium multiple is supported by visible earnings and free-cash-flow growth rather than multiple expansion alone.; Execution quality remains high enough that downside valuation scenarios become less probable, with no evidence of margin, volume, or pricing slippage. True 38%
Source: Methodology Why-Tree Decomposition
Exhibit 1: Kill Criteria Thresholds and Distance to Failure
TriggerThreshold ValueCurrent ValueDistance to TriggerProbabilityImpact (1-5)
Revenue growth deterioration Below -8.0% YoY -4.5% YoY WATCH 43.8% MEDIUM 4
Sequential operating income decline worsens… Worse than -15.0% QoQ -9.8% QoQ (from $430.7M to $388.7M) WATCH 34.8% MEDIUM 4
Competitive price-war / moat erosion via gross margin mean reversion… Gross margin below 40.0% 47.6% NEAR 19.0% MEDIUM 5
Reinvestment burden overwhelms throughput… CapEx / OCF above 45.0% 31.6% ($569.0M / $1.79975B) WATCH 29.8% MEDIUM 3
Returns compress toward average industrial economics… ROIC below 25.0% 34.7% SAFE 38.8% Low-Medium 4
Liquidity buffer deteriorates unexpectedly… Current ratio below 3.0x 10.06x SAFE 235.3% LOW 3
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 10-K and Q2 FY2026 10-Q; Quantitative model outputs; computed ratios.
Exhibit 2: Debt and Refinancing Profile
Maturity YearAmountInterest RateRefinancing Risk
(2019 debt outstanding) $400.0M MED Medium
(2020 debt outstanding) $400.0M MED Medium
(2021 debt outstanding) $400.0M MED Medium
2022 $0.00 N/A LOW
(2023 small residual debt) $11.0M LOW
Source: SEC EDGAR annual balance sheets; computed ratios.
Exhibit 3: Pre-Mortem Failure Paths
Failure PathRoot CauseProbability (%)Timeline (months)Early Warning SignalCurrent Status
Premium multiple unwinds Growth decelerates while valuation stays near fair value… 35 6-12 Revenue growth remains negative and quarterly EPS fails to recover… WATCH
Competitive price war compresses economics… Fee pressure or weaker bidder depth forces margin concessions… 20 12-24 Gross margin falls from 47.6% toward 40.0% WATCH
Insurer or buyer throughput weakens Lower vehicle flow or slower auction conversion… 25 6-18 Another quarter of operating income below prior quarter run-rate… WATCH
Capital intensity surprises to the upside… Yard expansion, compliance, or logistics spending rises faster than cash generation… 20 12-24 CapEx / OCF moves above 45% SAFE
Accounting/screener narrative overstates cash economics… Investors rely on flagged FCF margin mismatch rather than reconciled cash flow… 15 3-9 Persistent use of implausible 234.1% FCF margin in market narrative… DANGER
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 10-K and Q2 FY2026 10-Q; computed ratios; analyst scenario analysis.
Exhibit: Adversarial Challenge Findings (10)
PillarCounter-ArgumentSeverity
market-share-liquidity-durability [ACTION_REQUIRED] CPRT's liquidity advantage may be materially less durable than the thesis assumes because salvage auct… True high
competitive-advantage-sustainability [ACTION_REQUIRED] CPRT's moat may be more operational than structural, which means it is vulnerable if rivals replicate… True high
competitive-advantage-sustainability [ACTION_REQUIRED] Customer captivity may be weaker than the thesis assumes because both sides of the marketplace appear… True high
competitive-advantage-sustainability [ACTION_REQUIRED] CPRT's above-average auction economics may be a function of temporary industry cooperation rather than… True high
competitive-advantage-sustainability [ACTION_REQUIRED] Technology could erode several of CPRT's current advantages at once. Better VIN-level valuation, AI im… True medium
competitive-advantage-sustainability [ACTION_REQUIRED] The buyer-side moat may be overstated because inventory quality and access, not platform branding, lik… True medium
competitive-advantage-sustainability [NOTED] The thesis correctly emphasizes that the strongest disproof would be insurer behavior, not superficial registrat… True medium
cycle-vs-secular-volume [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may be wrong because it overstates CPRT's dependence on short-cycle salvage supply and unde… True high
friction-vs-integrity [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may be wrong because it implicitly treats CPRT's onboarding, membership, and broker-related… True high
valuation-vs-execution [ACTION_REQUIRED] The valuation skepticism may be misframing CPRT as a normal cyclical auction operator rather than a sc… True high
Source: Methodology Challenge Stage
Exhibit: Debt Composition
ComponentAmount% of Total
Long-Term Debt $11M 13%
Short-Term / Current Debt $75M 87%
Cash & Equivalents ($2.1B)
Net Debt $-2.0B
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Debt Level Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Biggest caution. The most dangerous setup is a clean balance sheet paired with no valuation cushion. CPRT has Debt To Equity of 0.0 and Current Ratio of 10.06, but the market price of $33.39 is still above DCF fair value of $32.36 and the blended Graham-style margin of safety is just 10.2%, which is explicitly below the 20% comfort threshold. If the next few quarters do not show renewed earnings momentum, the downside is likely to come from multiple compression, not credit stress.
Risk/reward synthesis. Using explicit scenario values of $42.00 bull (20%), $32.36 base (50%), and $18.68 bear (30%), the probability-weighted value is $30.18, or about 9.6% below the current $33.33 price. That is not adequate compensation for the current risk set, especially because the bear-case downside of 44.1% is much larger than the modeled bull upside to our relative-value cap of 25.8%. The stock may still be a fine business, but the present entry point does not offer enough asymmetry.
Anchoring Risk: Dominant anchor class: PLAUSIBLE (85% of leaves). High concentration on a single anchor type increases susceptibility to systematic bias.
Most important non-obvious takeaway. The thesis is more likely to break through a valuation-led de-rating than through any solvency event. CPRT has a Current Ratio of 10.06 and Debt To Equity of 0.0, but the stock still trades at $33.33 versus a DCF fair value of $32.36, while the Monte Carlo model shows only 4.7% upside probability. That combination means even a modest slowdown in auction liquidity or fee realization can hurt equity returns because the balance sheet will not create a distressed rebound narrative.
We are neutral-to-Short on this risk pane because CPRT’s blended fair value is only $37.18, giving a Graham-style margin of safety of just 10.2%, which is below our 20% minimum comfort threshold. The stock is not expensive enough to call a short on balance-sheet grounds, but it is too fully valued for a clean long while Revenue Growth YoY is -4.5% and quarterly operating income has already softened. We would turn more constructive if the next filings show renewed operating momentum and the shares either fall materially below the blended fair value or the company proves that recent softness was temporary rather than the start of competitive or throughput normalization.
See management → mgmt tab
See valuation → val tab
See catalysts → catalysts tab
Value Framework
This pane applies a Graham-style balance-sheet and valuation screen, a Buffett-style quality checklist, and a practical portfolio decision framework to CPRT. The conclusion is that CPRT clearly passes the quality test but does not pass a classic value screen at $33.33, with a base DCF of $32.36, a bear case of $18.68, a bull case of $70.47, and an overall stance of Neutral rather than aggressive Long.
Graham Score
2/7
Passes size and financial condition; fails strict value/dividend tests
Buffett Quality Score
B+
Moat and returns are strong; price is only fair
PEG Ratio
1.54x
P/E 21.0 divided by EPS growth 13.6%
Conviction Score
4/10
High quality, but limited margin of safety
Margin of Safety
-3.1%
DCF $32.36 vs stock price $33.33
Quality-adjusted P/E
0.61x
P/E 21.0 divided by ROIC 34.7%

Buffett Qualitative Checklist

QUALITY > VALUE

Understandable business — 5/5. CPRT is one of the easier businesses to underwrite conceptually: it matches salvage vehicle supply with buyers through a scaled yard and auction network. The economics are visible in the filings and the Data Spine. Fiscal 2025 produced $1.70B of operating income and $1.55B of net income, while the balance sheet remained exceptionally conservative with $10.59B of total assets against only $787.7M of total liabilities at 2026-01-31. For a Buffett lens, this is a major positive because the business model is legible and repeatable rather than dependent on opaque financing or one-time gains.

Favorable long-term prospects — 5/5. The best evidence is not a story but the return profile: 34.7% ROIC, 25.9% ROE, and 14.7% ROA. A business with those returns and $1.80B of operating cash flow can self-fund growth. The likely moat is network density, yard infrastructure, insurer relationships, and process scale, though the exact customer concentration and contract terms are . Even with Revenue Growth YoY of -4.5%, EPS still grew +13.6%, suggesting pricing, mix, or operating leverage are doing real work.

Able and trustworthy management — 4/5. The strongest evidence from the 10-K/10-Q data is discipline in capital structure and cash deployment. Debt to equity is 0.0, interest coverage is 83.9, and free cash flow was $1.23B in 2025 after $569.0M of CapEx. That said, the score stops short of 5/5 because the recent quarter softened: operating income fell from $430.7M in the 2025-10-31 10-Q quarter to $388.7M in the 2026-01-31 10-Q quarter, so execution still must be monitored.

Sensible price — 2/5. This is where the Buffett case becomes less comfortable. The stock trades at $33.39 versus a base DCF of $32.36, so the current price is slightly above modeled fair value. Multiples are not distressed: P/E 21.0x, EV/EBITDA 15.7x, and P/B 5.4x. The reverse DCF helps the argument somewhat because the market only implies 0.3% growth, but the Monte Carlo output is cautious, with a $13.00 mean value and only 4.7% modeled upside probability. Net result: Buffett quality is high, but the entry price is merely reasonable, not obviously bargain-like.

Decision Framework and Portfolio Fit

NEUTRAL

Position: Neutral. Target price: $32.00 over 12 months, anchored to the deterministic DCF fair value of $32.36 and rounded for portfolio implementation. Bull/base/bear values: $70.47 / $32.36 / $18.68. At $33.39, CPRT does not offer the discount required for a new high-conviction value position, even though the business quality is exceptional. If held, this is better viewed as a compounding-quality name to size modestly rather than a classic deep-value opportunity.

Position sizing rationale. Given the combination of outstanding balance-sheet strength and limited margin of safety, an initial weight would be modest at in a real portfolio, with adds only on a better entry. The balance sheet supports downside resilience: Current Ratio 10.06, Debt To Equity 0.0, and enterprise value of $30.06B versus market cap of $32.16B, implying a net-cash-like profile. However, the valuation stack argues against oversizing because Monte Carlo outputs are materially below spot, with a $10.07 median and only 4.7% upside probability from current levels.

Entry and exit criteria. An attractive entry would require either price compression toward the mid-to-high $20s or renewed evidence that growth durability remains intact despite recent slowing. Specifically, I would want to see quarterly diluted EPS recover above the recent $0.36 level and operating income move back toward or above $430.7M. An exit or downgrade would be triggered by a pattern of weakening quarterly profitability, especially if the gap between -4.5% revenue growth and +13.6% EPS growth begins to reverse. That would suggest the market’s implied 0.3% growth assumption is not unduly conservative after all.

Circle of competence and portfolio fit. CPRT passes the circle-of-competence test because the core economics are understandable from the 10-K and 10-Q: asset-backed network scale, strong cash generation, and low leverage. It fits best in a quality-compounder sleeve, not a strict Graham deep-value bucket. The risk is not solvency; it is paying a premium multiple for durability just as quarterly momentum softens.

Conviction Scoring by Pillar

6.5 / 10

Weighted conviction score: 6.5/10. I score CPRT across five pillars. (1) Business quality and moat: 9/10, 30% weight. Evidence quality is high because the score is grounded in audited returns and profits: ROIC 34.7%, ROE 25.9%, ROA 14.7%, and $1.70B of FY2025 operating income. (2) Balance-sheet resilience: 10/10, 20% weight. Evidence quality is very high given Debt To Equity 0.0, Current Ratio 10.06, and only $787.7M of liabilities versus $10.59B of assets.

(3) Cash generation and reinvestment: 8/10, 20% weight. Evidence quality is high. Operating cash flow was $1.80B in 2025, CapEx was $569.0M, and free cash flow was $1.23B. This supports the view that CPRT can self-fund capacity and technology investment. (4) Near-term operating momentum: 4/10, 15% weight. Evidence quality is high, but direction is mixed. Quarterly operating income declined from $430.7M to $388.7M, net income fell from $403.7M to $350.7M, and diluted EPS fell from $0.41 to $0.36. That does not break the thesis, but it reduces confidence in near-term upside capture.

(5) Valuation and expected return: 3/10, 15% weight. Evidence quality is high and the message is plain: valuation is roughly fair, not cheap. The stock is at $33.39 against a DCF of $32.36; margin of safety is -3.1%. The model range is wide, but the probabilistic stack is cautious, with a Monte Carlo mean of $13.00, median of $10.07, and only 4.7% modeled upside probability. Summing the weighted pillars yields about 6.5/10. That is sufficient for watchlist status or a hold, but not for a top-decile conviction Long.

Evidence quality summary. The strongest pillars rely on audited 10-K and 10-Q data. The weakest pillar is relative valuation because peer benchmarks such as IAA or other salvage-auction comparables are in this spine. If revenue reaccelerates or the stock falls below intrinsic value, conviction can move higher quickly.

Exhibit 1: Graham 7-Criterion Screen for CPRT
CriterionThresholdActual ValuePass/Fail
Adequate size Modern proxy: market cap > $2B Market Cap $32.16B PASS
Strong financial condition Current ratio >= 2.0 and conservative leverage… Current Ratio 10.06; Debt To Equity 0.0; Current Assets $6.18B vs Current Liabilities $613.9M… PASS
Earnings stability Positive earnings over 10 years FY2025 Net Income $1.55B; long-term 10-year series FAIL
Dividend record Uninterrupted dividends for 20 years Dividends/Share 2025 $0.00; Est. 2026 $0.00… FAIL
Earnings growth At least 33% cumulative growth over 10 years… EPS Growth YoY +13.6%; 10-year growth series FAIL
Moderate P/E P/E <= 15x P/E 21.0x FAIL
Moderate P/B P/B <= 1.5x P/B 5.4x FAIL
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 and Q2 FY2026 balance sheet/income statement data; Computed Ratios; Independent Institutional Analyst dividend history for cross-check.
MetricValue
Fair Value $32.00
DCF $32.36
/ $32.36 / $18.68 $70.47
Fair Value $33.33
Enterprise value $30.06B
Enterprise value $32.16B
Monte Carlo $10.07
Fair Value $20
Exhibit 2: Cognitive Bias Checklist for CPRT Underwriting
BiasRisk LevelMitigation StepStatus
Anchoring to historical quality MED Medium Re-underwrite using current price $33.33 vs DCF $32.36, not prior business quality alone. WATCH
Confirmation bias HIGH Force inclusion of Monte Carlo mean $13.00, median $10.07, and upside probability 4.7% in every valuation discussion. FLAGGED
Recency bias MED Medium Balance recent quarterly slowdown against FY2025 net income of $1.55B and operating cash flow of $1.80B. WATCH
Quality halo effect HIGH Separate ROIC 34.7% and ROE 25.9% from valuation metrics P/E 21.0 and P/B 5.4. FLAGGED
Overreliance on DCF base case MED Medium Cross-reference bear/base/bull values of $18.68 / $32.36 / $70.47 and reverse DCF implied growth of 0.3%. WATCH
Narrative bias around moat MED Medium Acknowledge that detailed insurer concentration, fee-per-unit, and take-rate data are . WATCH
Base-rate neglect MED Medium Use independent survey ranks: Safety 3, Timeliness 4, Technical 3, Industry Rank 77/94 to avoid idealized assumptions. WATCH
False precision from imperfect data HIGH Do not lean heavily on revenue-derived ratios with known inconsistencies; prioritize audited earnings, cash flow, leverage, and model outputs. FLAGGED
Source: Semper Signum analytical framework using SEC EDGAR FY2025/Q2 FY2026 data, Computed Ratios, Quantitative Model Outputs, and Independent Institutional Analyst Data.
Primary caution. The biggest value-framework risk is that investors are paying a quality multiple right as earnings momentum softens. In the latest two reported quarters, operating income fell from $430.7M to $388.7M, net income fell from $403.7M to $350.7M, and diluted EPS fell from $0.41 to $0.36; if that trend persists, the current 21.0x P/E will likely de-rate before fair value expands.
Most important takeaway. CPRT looks expensive by traditional Graham standards but not by quality-adjusted standards: the stock trades at 21.0x P/E and 5.4x P/B, yet still earns 34.7% ROIC, 25.9% ROE, and carries 0.0 debt-to-equity. The non-obvious point is that the debate is not whether this is a good business; it is whether a great business with a -3.1% DCF margin of safety deserves new capital today.
Synthesis. CPRT passes the quality test decisively but fails the classic value test. Graham screening yields only 2/7, while Buffett-style quality is closer to B+; that combination supports a Neutral stance at $33.33, not an outright Short call, because the underlying business remains elite but the base-case fair value is only $32.36. Conviction would improve if either the share price moved materially below intrinsic value or quarterly earnings momentum re-accelerated while the balance-sheet discipline stayed intact.
Our differentiated view is that CPRT is not a value stock despite a seemingly modest 21.0x P/E; it is a premium-quality compounder whose fair value is already largely recognized, with the stock at $33.33 versus a base DCF of $32.36. That is neutral for the thesis today: the business is strong enough to avoid a short, but the entry is not attractive enough for a full-risk long. We would turn more Long if the price fell to a level that created a real margin of safety or if quarterly EPS and operating income resumed clear upward momentum; we would turn more Short if the recent slowdown proved structural and the current market-implied growth of 0.3% still turned out too optimistic.
See detailed valuation analysis including DCF, reverse DCF, and scenario methodology → val tab
See variant perception and thesis work for moat durability, growth drivers, and bear-case debate → val tab
See related analysis in → ops tab
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
Management & Leadership
Management & Leadership overview. Management Score: 3.5 / 5 (Average of 6-dimension scorecard; neutral-to-positive quality).
Management Score
3.5 / 5
Average of 6-dimension scorecard; neutral-to-positive quality
The non-obvious takeaway is that management is compounding per-share value even while the top line softens: revenue growth is -4.5%, yet EPS growth is +13.6% and ROIC is 34.7%. That combination suggests Copart’s moat is being reinforced through operating discipline and reinvestment rather than through leverage or accounting optics.

Leadership Assessment: Building Scale, Not Stretching the Balance Sheet

Moat-positive

From the 2025 10-K and the 2026 10-Q cadence in the data spine, the clearest signal from management is capital discipline. Copart carried $0.00 of long-term debt in 2022 and only $11.0M in 2023 after having $400.0M in 2021, while the latest balance sheet shows $6.18B of current assets against $613.9M of current liabilities at 2026-01-31. That is a fortress profile, not a stretch profile, and it gives leadership meaningful optionality to keep investing through cycles without depending on outside financing.

Just as important, management is still spending into the platform: CapEx was $569.0M in 2025 and $177.7M in the first 6 months of 2026, versus D&A of $215.8M and $109.4M, respectively. That spending is only attractive if the network continues to compound throughput, liquidity, and pricing power. The current evidence says it is doing exactly that: operating income reached $1.70B in 2025 and $388.7M in the latest quarter, while diluted EPS was $1.59 for 2025 and $0.36 in the latest quarter. Management appears to be building captivity, scale, and barriers rather than dissipating the moat.

Governance: Visibility Gap Keeps the Score Neutral

Proxy absent

Governance quality cannot be rated with confidence from the provided spine because the key source of truth for board structure, committee composition, shareholder rights, and related-party oversight — the DEF 14A — is not included. That means board independence, chair independence, staggered terms, poison-pill status, and any shareholder-rights provisions are all . For a company with a $32.16B market cap, that is a meaningful information gap rather than a minor omission.

What we can say is limited: Copart’s operating profile is strong enough that governance concerns do not currently appear to be impairing results, as evidenced by ROIC of 34.7%, ROE of 25.9%, and interest coverage of 83.9. But governance is not the same as operating excellence. Until the proxy is available, I would treat the board structure as neutral by default, with no evidence of an entrenched or especially shareholder-friendly design. If future filings show a majority-independent board, annual elections, and clear oversight of capital allocation, this view should improve quickly.

Compensation: Alignment Looks Plausible, But the Proxy Is Missing

No DEF 14A

Compensation alignment is impossible to verify rigorously without the proxy statement, and the spine does not include a DEF 14A or a summary of incentive metrics. As a result, the core questions remain : how much of pay is long-term equity, whether awards are tied to ROIC, free cash flow, EPS growth, or relative TSR, and whether there are any discretionary bonuses that could weaken pay-for-performance alignment. That missing detail matters because Copart’s economics are strong enough to support either a disciplined or a generous pay model, and those are not the same thing for shareholders.

There are, however, some indirect alignment signals. The company has kept leverage near zero, with long-term debt at $0.00 in 2022 and only $11.0M in 2023, and it has continued to reinvest heavily with CapEx of $569.0M in 2025. If management compensation is tied to durable value creation, those choices would make sense alongside EPS growth of +13.6% and ROIC of 34.7%. If future proxy disclosure shows large guaranteed cash awards or time-based equity without operating hurdles, this assessment would need to be downgraded.

Semper Signum’s view is slightly Long on management quality, but only moderately Long on the stock: the 3.5/5 score is anchored by 34.7% ROIC and a 10.06 current ratio, yet insider ownership and compensation alignment remain. I would change my mind and turn more cautious if 2026 revenue remains negative while CapEx stays above D&A and the next proxy still fails to show a clearly aligned ownership and incentive structure.
Exhibit 1: Executive Roster and Biography Availability
TitleBackgroundKey Achievement
CEO No executive biography provided in the spine… No achievement data provided in the spine…
CFO No executive biography provided in the spine… No achievement data provided in the spine…
COO / Operations No executive biography provided in the spine… No achievement data provided in the spine…
General Counsel / Legal No executive biography provided in the spine… No achievement data provided in the spine…
Board Chair / Lead Director No board biography provided in the spine… No achievement data provided in the spine…
Source: SEC EDGAR / Authoritative Data Spine
Exhibit 2: 6-Dimension Management Quality Scorecard
DimensionScore (1-5)Evidence Summary
Capital Allocation 4 Long-term debt fell from $400.0M (2021-07-31) to $0.00 (2022-07-31) and $11.0M (2023-07-31); 2025 CapEx was $569.0M versus D&A of $215.8M, and free cash flow was $1.23076B.
Communication 2 No guidance range or earnings-call transcript is provided in the spine ; latest quarter at 2026-01-31 still delivered $388.7M operating income and $350.7M net income, but revenue growth was -4.5%.
Insider Alignment 2 Insider ownership and Form 4 trading data are absent ; shares outstanding declined from 967.9M (2025-10-31) to 963.3M (2026-01-31), and dividends/share were $0.00 in 2025 and estimated $0.00 in 2026.
Track Record 4 Revenue/share rose from $4.04 (2023) to $4.80 (2025) and an estimated $5.10 (2026); EPS rose from $1.26 to $1.59 and an estimated $1.70; book value/share rose from $6.25 to $9.50 and an estimated $11.15.
Strategic Vision 4 CapEx remained heavy at $569.0M in 2025 and $177.7M in the first 6 months of 2026 versus D&A of $215.8M and $109.4M, indicating continued investment in network scale and barriers.
Operational Execution 5 ROIC is 34.7%, ROE is 25.9%, ROA is 14.7%, current ratio is 10.06, and operating income was $1.70B in 2025 and $388.7M in the latest quarter.
Overall weighted score 3.5 / 5 Average of the six dimensions = 3.5; strong operating discipline and capital allocation are offset by weak visibility on governance, insider ownership, and communication.
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025/FY2026 filings; Computed Ratios; Independent Institutional Analyst Data; Authoritative Data Spine
The biggest caution is execution risk versus a still-heavy reinvestment program: CapEx was $569.0M in 2025 and $177.7M in the first 6 months of 2026, while revenue growth is -4.5%. If that spending does not translate into renewed growth or better throughput, the market may start viewing the capital program as maintenance rather than compounding.
No CEO/CFO tenure history, named successor, or emergency succession plan is present in the spine, so key-person risk cannot be properly discounted. Because the investment case depends on disciplined capital allocation and high ROIC, a sudden leadership change without a clear bench would be a meaningful caution.
See risk assessment → risk tab
See operations → ops tab
See Executive Summary → summary tab
Governance & Accounting Quality
Governance & Accounting Quality overview. Governance Score (A-F): B (Strong balance sheet / clean cash conversion, but proxy-level governance is incomplete) · Accounting Quality Flag: Clean (OCF $1.79975B vs net income $1.55B; debt-to-equity 0.0).
Governance Score (A-F)
B
Strong balance sheet / clean cash conversion, but proxy-level governance is incomplete
Accounting Quality Flag
Clean
OCF $1.79975B vs net income $1.55B; debt-to-equity 0.0

Shareholder Rights: Proxy Data Not Supplied

ADEQUATE / UNVERIFIED

The supplied spine does not include a DEF 14A extract, so the most important shareholder-rights checks remain : poison pill, classified board, dual-class shares, voting standard, proxy access, and the company’s shareholder proposal history. That means we can assess capital structure conservatism, but we cannot yet confirm whether the board is structurally easy to replace or whether the charter protects control in ways that dilute minority holders.

On the economics, the setup is shareholder-friendly enough to keep this from being a governance red flag today. Copart shows debt-to-equity of 0.0, total liabilities of $787.7M against total assets of $10.59B, and shares outstanding of 963.3M, which argues against a leverage-fueled or control-enhancing capital structure. Still, that is not a substitute for proxy disclosure. Until the next DEF 14A is reviewed, the right stance is Adequate rather than strong.

  • Poison pill:
  • Classified board:
  • Dual-class shares:
  • Majority vs. plurality voting:
  • Proxy access:

Accounting Quality: Clean Core, Small Forensic Caveat

CLEAN

The audited EDGAR numbers support a Clean accounting-quality flag. Operating cash flow of $1.79975B exceeded net income of $1.55B, free cash flow was $1.23076B after $569.0M of annual CapEx, and leverage remained minimal with debt-to-equity of 0.0 and total liabilities of only $787.7M versus $10.59B of assets. Goodwill is also modest at $523.5M, so acquisition accounting is not the dominant balance-sheet risk.

The main caution is data consistency, not evidence of accounting abuse. The spine flags an FCF margin of 234.1% as mathematically implausible, and quarterly D&A is internally noisy at $54.0M for 2025-10-31 versus $8.6M for 2026-01-31, while 6M cumulative D&A is $109.4M. Auditor continuity, revenue-recognition specifics, off-balance-sheet items, and related-party transactions are not supplied here and therefore remain ; the prudent read is that the accounting profile looks strong, but the forensic file is incomplete until the next 10-K/10-Q and DEF 14A can be checked directly.

  • Accruals / cash conversion: Favorable
  • Auditor history:
  • Revenue recognition policy:
  • Off-balance-sheet items:
  • Related-party transactions:
Exhibit 1: Board Composition and Committee Disclosure — [UNVERIFIED]
NameIndependent (Y/N)Tenure (years)Key CommitteesOther Board SeatsRelevant Expertise
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; DEF 14A board disclosure not supplied
Exhibit 2: Executive Compensation Summary — [UNVERIFIED]
NameTitleComp vs TSR Alignment
CEO CEO Mixed
CFO Chief Financial Officer Mixed
COO Chief Operating Officer Mixed
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; DEF 14A compensation table not supplied
Exhibit 3: Management Quality Scorecard
DimensionScore (1-5)Evidence Summary
Capital Allocation 4 Strong cash generation: OCF $1.79975B, FCF $1.23076B, debt-to-equity 0.0, and shares outstanding down to 963.3M. SBC is still 7.2% of revenue, so discipline is good but not perfect.
Strategy Execution 4 Despite revenue growth of -4.5% YoY, net income grew +13.9% and diluted EPS +13.6%, suggesting good mix/cost control. Returns remain high with ROIC 34.7% and ROE 25.9%.
Communication 3 The financial statements are clean, but proxy-level governance disclosure is missing in the spine. Revenue and D&A reconciliation noise also limits clarity around quarter-to-quarter trend interpretation.
Culture 4 Limited dilution, no meaningful debt, and a conservative capital structure imply a stewardship-oriented operating culture. Shares moved from 967.9M to 963.3M, which is supportive.
Track Record 5 Operating performance is excellent: interest coverage 83.9, ROA 14.7%, ROIC 34.7%, and annual net income of $1.55B. The business has produced strong cash generation without leverage engineering.
Alignment 3 Alignment is acceptable but not fully proven because CEO pay ratio, pay design, vesting, and proxy-access details are . SBC at 7.2% of revenue is manageable but worth monitoring.
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; analyst assessment using audited financials and computed ratios
The biggest caution is governance transparency, not balance-sheet stress. The spine provides no authoritative board-independence, proxy-access, poison-pill, or compensation-table data, and the only quantified pay-related signal is SBC at 7.2% of revenue. Add the flagged FCF-margin inconsistency of 234.1%, and the key risk is that investors may be forced to rely on incomplete proxy evidence when judging alignment and entrenchment.
Overall governance looks economically shareholder-friendly, but only moderately verified from a formal proxy standpoint. Copart’s balance sheet is highly conservative with $6.18B of current assets against $613.9M of current liabilities, total liabilities of just $787.7M, and debt-to-equity of 0.0; meanwhile, OCF of $1.79975B exceeds net income of $1.55B, which supports clean earnings quality. Still, shareholder interests cannot be declared fully protected until the next DEF 14A confirms the board structure, voting rights, and compensation terms.
My Semper Signum view is mildly Long on governance quality but not fully closed: the accounting side looks clean because operating cash flow of $1.79975B exceeded net income of $1.55B, and goodwill is only $523.5M on a $10.59B balance sheet. That is Long for the thesis because it reduces the odds of earnings manipulation, but I would not upgrade the governance call until a DEF 14A confirms board independence above 70%, no poison pill or classified board, and pay disclosures that keep SBC near the current 7.2% of revenue or lower. I would turn Short if the proxy reveals entrenchment features or if dilution begins to reverse the recent share decline to 963.3M.
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
See Signals → signals tab
Historical Analogies & Cycle Positioning
Copart’s history is best understood through the lens of a transaction platform that became increasingly asset-light in financing terms, but never truly asset-light in physical infrastructure. The key pattern is a gradual migration from balance-sheet fragility to balance-sheet flexibility: long-term debt sat at $400.0M from 2018-07-31 through 2021-07-31, then fell to $0.00 in 2022-07-31 and only $11.0M in 2023-07-31. That reset matters because it changes the company’s place in the industry cycle: CPRT now looks like a mature compounder with ongoing reinvestment needs, not an early-stage growth story or a financially stressed retailer. The best historical analogs are not traditional auto dealers; they are marketplace and auction businesses whose value came from liquidity, repeat participation, and operating leverage rather than inventory risk.
CURRENT RATIO
10.06x
2026-01-31; vs 10.06x computed liquidity cushion
LONG-TERM DEBT
$0.00
vs $400.0M in 2021-07-31; debt reset
TOTAL ASSETS
$10.59B
up from $9.67B at 2025-04-30
TOTAL LIABS
$787.7M
down from $961.9M at 2025-10-31
OPERATING INC
$1.70B
FY2025; $388.7M in latest quarter
NET INCOME
$1.55B
FY2025; $350.7M in latest quarter
FCF YIELD
3.8%
supports equity value at $33.33
EPS GROWTH
+1.6%
despite revenue growth of -4.5%

Cycle Phase: Maturity With Reinvestment

MATURITY

CPRT fits the Maturity phase of the cycle better than Early Growth or Acceleration. The company’s latest reported profile shows $10.59B of total assets, $787.7M of total liabilities, and a 10.06x current ratio, which tells you the business is no longer constrained by financing. At the same time, revenue growth is -4.5% while net income growth is +13.9% and EPS growth is +13.6%, a classic sign that the model is now driven by operating leverage, mix, and share discipline more than by rapid top-line expansion.

The latest EDGAR profile also shows that CPRT remains in a reinvestment phase inside that maturity bucket. Capex was $569.0M in FY2025 and $177.7M for the first six months ended 2026-01-31, so the platform still requires meaningful physical and network spend. That makes CPRT look like a mature exchange-like business with ongoing infrastructure requirements: not a declining retailer, but not a software business either. The strategic question in this cycle is whether incremental capex continues to earn high returns while the company expands on a lower-growth base.

  • Evidence of maturity: debt reset, strong liquidity, high ROIC.
  • Evidence of reinvestment: persistent capex and continued asset growth.
  • Why it matters: the stock’s multiple should be anchored to cash generation and reinvestment quality, not to unit growth alone.

Recurring Pattern: Delever, Reinvest, Compound

PATTERN

The recurring management pattern in CPRT’s history is conservative capital allocation during and after stress, followed by steady reinvestment into the operating network. The clearest proof is the debt path: long-term debt was $400.0M in each annual point from 2018-07-31 through 2021-07-31, then fell to $0.00 in 2022-07-31 and just $11.0M in 2023-07-31. That is a clean, inflection-point decision rather than a gradual drift, and it explains why interest coverage is now 83.9.

Another repeated pattern is that management appears willing to reinvest heavily even after balance-sheet repair. Capex remained substantial at $569.0M in FY2025, while shares outstanding only eased from 967.9M at 2025-10-31 to 963.3M at 2026-01-31. That combination suggests a playbook focused on preserving optionality, funding the network, and allowing per-share economics to improve organically rather than relying on aggressive M&A or leverage. In historical terms, that is what durable platform compounding often looks like: low drama, repeated reinvestment, and little tolerance for balance-sheet risk.

  • Downturn response: clean up leverage rather than stretch it.
  • Capital allocation: keep the platform funded and avoid debt dependence.
  • Per-share discipline: modest share reduction supports compounding even when top-line growth slows.
Exhibit 1: Historical Analogies and Cycle Parallels
Analog CompanyEra / EventThe ParallelWhat Happened NextImplication for CPRT
eBay (2001-2005) Post-bubble marketplace rebuild and monetization… Marketplace liquidity, trust, and repeat participation mattered more than owning inventory; CPRT similarly profits from matching participants rather than merchandising a store shelf. The platform became a durable cash-generating network as transaction volume and monetization discipline improved. If CPRT keeps acting like a default auction venue, the market can justify a platform-style premium rather than a retail discount.
Ritchie Bros. Auctioneers (2009-2016) Industrial auction network scaled through cycles… Both businesses depend on infrastructure, recurring bidders, and transaction density; both need real-world assets but monetize access to flow. Auction economics proved resilient through different macro backdrops as the network deepened and cash flow persisted. CPRT’s $569.0M FY2025 capex is not a contradiction to the platform thesis; it is the infrastructure spend that supports it.
Amazon Marketplace (2003-2010) Third-party marketplace expansion The value shifted from direct ownership to orchestration and toll collection, which is the cleanest framework for how CPRT should be analyzed. Marketplace mix improved economics and made the platform harder to displace as seller and buyer liquidity compounded. CPRT should be judged on throughput, network density, and take-rate-like economics more than on classic revenue growth alone.
CarMax (2000s) Scaled used-vehicle commerce with process discipline… A vehicle-commerce business can earn a premium multiple when operations are repeatable and capital allocation is disciplined. The market rewarded consistency and execution as the company compounded unit economics through cycles. CPRT’s EPS +13.6% and ROIC 34.7% resemble a quality compounder more than a cyclical dealer, even with -4.5% revenue growth.
Carvana (2020-2023) Leverage-fueled growth and funding stress… A negative analog: rapid expansion in vehicle commerce does not compensate for balance-sheet fragility. Equity value compressed sharply when execution, profitability, and funding became less forgiving. CPRT’s debt-free reset is the opposite lesson—do not confuse growth aspirations with durable shareholder value creation.
Source: Company SEC EDGAR audited filings; Quantitative Model Outputs; Institutional analyst survey
MetricValue
Fair Value $10.59B
Fair Value $787.7M
Metric 10.06x
Revenue growth -4.5%
Revenue growth +13.9%
Net income +13.6%
Capex $569.0M
Capex $177.7M
MetricValue
Fair Value $400.0M
Fair Value $0.00
Fair Value $11.0M
Capex $569.0M
Non-obvious takeaway. CPRT’s most important historical inflection is not simply that the balance sheet is strong, but that the business has moved from leverage risk to reinvestment risk. Long-term debt fell from $400.0M in 2021-07-31 to $0.00 in 2022-07-31, while capex still reached $569.0M in 2025-07-31. That combination says the equity story is now about sustaining network density and return on capital, not about refinancing or survival.
Biggest caution. The main historical risk is that CPRT’s market multiple can outgrow its growth profile. Revenue growth is -4.5% even though EPS is still growing +13.6%, and that can work only as long as margin expansion and capital efficiency keep compensating. If the company stops compounding per share, the valuation can migrate toward a mature-platform multiple much faster than investors expect.
Lesson from the analogs. The best comparison is an auction-platform or marketplace business like eBay or Ritchie Bros.: if liquidity and trust keep compounding, the stock can deserve a premium even in a mature phase. But if growth fades and the market loses confidence in future throughput, valuation tends to compress back toward cash-flow reality. For CPRT, that means the current $33.39 share price is most vulnerable if the business cannot convert its reinvestment spend into sustained EPS gains above the $1.70 2026 estimate.
Our view is neutral: CPRT’s balance sheet, with a 10.06x current ratio and 0.0 debt-to-equity, is excellent, but the historical pattern now looks like a mature compounder rather than an underappreciated accelerant. The stock is therefore more likely to be driven by steady per-share compounding than by a multiple re-rating. We would turn more Long if revenue growth reaccelerates from -4.5% to positive territory while EPS clears the $1.70 2026 estimate; we would turn more cautious if operating income keeps decelerating from the latest $388.7M quarter and the market starts pricing the business closer to reverse-DCF implied 0.3% growth.
See fundamentals → ops tab
See Valuation → val tab
See Financial Analysis → fin tab
CPRT — Investment Research — March 24, 2026
Sources: COPART, INC. 10-K/10-Q, Epoch AI, TrendForce, Silicon Analysts, IEA, Goldman Sachs, McKinsey, Polymarket, Reddit (WSB/r/stocks/r/investing), S3 Partners, HedgeFollow, Finviz, and 50+ cited sources. For investment presentation use only.

Want this analysis on any ticker?

Request a Report →