Charles River Laboratories screens as a recovery long rather than a clean quality compounder at this point in the cycle. The stock trades at $153.60 as of Mar 22, 2026 versus a deterministic DCF value of $283.39 and a 12-month target of $185.00, but the setup is complicated by FY2025 net income of $-144.3M, diluted EPS of $-2.91, and a dangerously low 0.2x interest coverage ratio. The key debate is whether FY2025 was a trough year with unusually depressed reported earnings or evidence of a more durable reset in profitability.
| Trigger | Threshold | Current | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash generation fails to hold | FY2026 operating cash flow falls below FY2025 level of $737.646M… | FY2025 operating cash flow $737.646M | MONITOR Open |
| Revenue weakness proves structural | Revenue growth remains worse than FY2025's -0.9% | FY2025 revenue growth -0.9% | MONITOR Open |
| Liquidity deteriorates materially | Current ratio falls below FY2025's 1.29x… | Current ratio 1.29x | MONITOR Open |
| Coverage does not recover | Interest coverage remains near FY2025's 0.2x at next annual report… | 0.2x | HIGH Warning |
| Cash cushion erodes below prior year-end baseline… | Cash falls below $194.6M, the 2024 year-end level… | FY2025 cash $213.8M | MONITOR Open |
| Per-share protection weakens through dilution… | Shares outstanding rise above 49.2M | 49.2M at Jun 28, Sep 27, and Dec 27 2025… | LOW Open |
| Period | Operating Income | Net Income | Diluted EPS | Cash & Equivalents |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAST Q1 FY2025 (Mar 29, 2025) (completed) | $25.2M | $-144.3M | $-2.91 | $229.4M |
| PAST Q2 FY2025 (Jun 28, 2025) (completed) | $25.2M | $-144.3M | $-2.91 | $182.8M |
| PAST Q3 FY2025 (Sep 27, 2025) (completed) | $25.2M | $-144.3M | $-2.91 | $207.1M |
| FY2025 9M cumulative (Sep 27, 2025) | $25.2M | $-144.3M | $-2.91 | $207.1M |
| FY2025 (Dec 27, 2025) | $25.2M | $-144.3M | $-2.91 | $213.8M |
| Method | Fair Value | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| DCF (5-year) | $283.39 | +73.0% |
| Bull Scenario | $391.41 | +138.9% |
| Bear Scenario | $179.20 | +9.4% |
| Monte Carlo Median (10,000 sims) | $712.94 | +335.1% |
| Monte Carlo 5th Percentile | $198.99 | +21.5% |
| Monte Carlo 25th Percentile | $380.01 | +131.9% |
| Risk | Probability | Impact | Mitigant | Monitoring Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Structural margin reset after FY2025 earnings shock… | HIGH | HIGH | Operating cash flow of $737.646M suggests the franchise still converts cash even in a weak earnings year… | Operating margin remains at or below FY2025's 0.6% instead of recovering… |
| 2. Refinancing or covenant pressure from weak EBIT coverage… | HIGH | HIGH | Current ratio is 1.29 and debt-to-equity is 0.51, which provides some balance-sheet cushion… | Interest coverage remains near 0.2x or cash drops below $194.6M… |
| 3. Competitive pricing pressure in outsourced research services… | MED Medium | HIGH | Scale, customer stickiness, and cash generation may cushion near-term pricing pressure; peers including IQVIA, Thermo Fisher, Labcorp, and Medpace are relevant comparators | Gross margin falls below FY2025's 7.5% |
| 4. Goodwill and asset-quality pressure after earnings deterioration… | MED Medium | MED Medium | Goodwill declined from $2.92B at Sep 27, 2025 to $2.76B at Dec 27, 2025, indicating some reset has already occurred… | Further notable declines in goodwill from the FY2025 level of $2.76B… |
| 5. Working-capital flexibility narrows if current assets stop covering current liabilities comfortably… | MED Medium | MED Medium | Current assets of $1.45B still exceed current liabilities of $1.12B by roughly $0.33B… | Current assets fall toward current liabilities or current ratio drops below 1.29x… |
CRL is best framed as a high-quality franchise with temporarily broken optics rather than a no-doubt compounder. The market is focused on the FY2025 headline loss of $-144.3M, diluted EPS of $-2.91, operating margin of just 0.6%, and especially the 0.2x interest coverage ratio. Those are real red flags and explain why conviction is only 4/10. But the counterpoint is equally important: the business still produced $737.646M of operating cash flow in FY2025, ended the year with $213.8M of cash, maintained a 1.29 current ratio, and held shares outstanding flat at 49.2M. That combination suggests a franchise under pressure, not one in immediate financial distress.
The stock at $153.60 already discounts a lot of bad news relative to the deterministic base-case value of $283.39 and even the bear case of $179.20. Said differently, the valuation is not demanding if FY2025 proves to be the low point. Quarterly operating income in 2025 was positive in Q1, Q2, and Q3 at $74.7M, $100.1M, and $133.8M before the weak full-year result, which leaves open the possibility that reported annual earnings overstated the normalized earnings damage. If the business can simply stabilize revenue after the FY2025 decline of -0.9% and lift margins off the FY2025 floor, the equity can rerate meaningfully.
Peer sets often cited by investors include IQVIA, Thermo Fisher, Labcorp, and Medpace. The exact peer-relative valuation is outside this pane, but the practical takeaway is straightforward: CRL does not need sector-leading growth to work from here. It needs evidence that outsourced research demand is stabilizing, that gross margin can hold above 7.5%, and that EBIT recovers enough to improve coverage. That is why the pitch is a valuation-backed recovery long, but only for investors willing to underwrite elevated operational and financing risk over the next 12 months.
Position: Long. 12-month target: $185.00 versus a current stock price of $153.60 as of Mar 22, 2026. The target is deliberately more conservative than the deterministic DCF value of $283.39 because FY2025 fundamentals do not justify a full normalization multiple yet. The stock offers a favorable asymmetry on model outputs, but the path matters: the investment case depends on a cleaner operating print and some relief from the extremely weak 0.2x interest coverage ratio.
Why now: FY2025 looked bad on reported earnings, with net income of $-144.3M, EPS of $-2.91, gross margin of 7.5%, operating margin of 0.6%, and net margin of -3.6%. Yet the business still generated $737.646M of operating cash flow, ended the year with $213.8M of cash, and maintained current assets of $1.45B against current liabilities of $1.12B. That means the company has time to work through a cyclical slowdown if the demand reset is not permanent. Flat shares outstanding at 49.2M also matter, because they reduce the risk that an eventual recovery gets diluted away.
Catalyst path: Investors need evidence that quarterly results are following the more constructive 2025 pattern seen through Sep 27, 2025, when cumulative operating income reached $308.6M and cumulative diluted EPS was $2.65. A stabilization in revenue growth from FY2025's -0.9%, a modest margin rebound from 0.6%, and better coverage metrics would likely be enough for the stock to move toward the $185.00 target. Primary risk: weak earnings persist and interest coverage stays near 0.2x, turning a cyclical reset into a financing story. Exit trigger: if cash falls below the prior year-end baseline of $194.6M, shares outstanding move above 49.2M, or operating performance fails to improve from FY2025 trough levels, the thesis weakens materially.
Details pending.
Details pending.
CRL’s latest reported state is best described as soft end-market demand layered onto an extremely fragile cost structure. Using the authoritative data spine, 2025 revenue was approximately $4.01B, derived from revenue per share of $81.59 and 49.2M shares outstanding, while deterministic revenue growth was only -0.9%. That is not a catastrophic top-line decline. The problem is that this modest demand pressure translated into 0.6% operating margin, -3.6% net margin, and -$2.91 diluted EPS, showing that the business had almost no earnings cushion once utilization slipped.
The 2025 10-K-level numbers also show where the current strain sits inside the P&L. SG&A was $743.1M, or 18.5% of revenue, against a computed gross margin of only 7.5%. Operating cash flow held up much better at $737.646M, helped by $403.3M of D&A, which suggests the GAAP print was burdened by sizable non-cash items. Even so, the current state for the key driver is not “healthy but misunderstood.” It is demand still below normalized levels, utilization likely below optimal levels, and earnings power not yet re-established.
In practical terms, the current state is a trough-like operating setup in which the stock will be driven less by accounting normalization and more by evidence of customer demand improvement in future 10-Q and 10-K filings.
The trajectory of the key driver is best classified as tentatively improving, but still not proven. The strongest evidence comes from the quarterly run-rate inside 2025. Operating income improved from $74.7M in Q1 to $100.1M in Q2 and then to $133.8M in Q3. Net income rose from $25.5M to $52.3M to $54.4M, and diluted EPS improved from $0.50 to $1.06 to $1.10. That sequential pattern is exactly what investors would want to see if end-market conditions were starting to stabilize and fixed-cost absorption was slowly getting better.
However, the full-year trajectory still carries a major distortion. Full-year operating income was only $25.2M, versus $308.6M for the first nine months, implying an approximate Q4 operating loss of $283.4M. Full-year net income was -$144.3M, versus $132.2M for the first nine months, implying an approximate Q4 net loss of $276.5M. Goodwill also fell from $2.92B at 2025-09-27 to $2.76B at 2025-12-27, which increases the odds that part of the fourth-quarter damage was non-cash. That matters because it means the apparent deterioration in the annual result may overstate the weakness in the underlying demand trajectory.
Bottom line: the driver looked to be improving through Q3 based on SEC quarterly data, but the year-end reset means investors still need one or two clean periods of confirmation before calling a durable recovery.
The upstream inputs into CRL’s key value driver are the indicators that determine whether customer activity is expanding enough to absorb the company’s fixed-cost base. In a fuller dataset, the ideal lead indicators would be study starts, bookings, backlog, utilization, cancellations, and biopharma funding activity, but those are in the current spine. What we can observe from the SEC 10-Q and 10-K data is that the operating model is highly sensitive to even modest changes in demand: 2025 revenue fell only 0.9%, yet operating margin dropped to 0.6% and net margin to -3.6%. That tells us the upstream variable that really matters is not absolute revenue size alone, but whether volume is sufficient to restore fixed-cost absorption.
Downstream, this driver affects almost everything investors care about. First, it determines earnings power: Q1 to Q3 2025 operating income rose from $74.7M to $133.8M, showing how quickly earnings can recover when conditions improve. Second, it affects credit quality optics, because weak profit leaves interest coverage at only 0.2x. Third, it drives valuation credibility: the reverse DCF implies 29.5% growth, while actual revenue growth was -0.9%, so any demand inflection would close a very large expectations gap. Finally, it influences balance-sheet risk indirectly; if demand stays soft, further reassessment of goodwill, which was still $2.76B at year-end 2025, becomes more likely.
The investment conclusion is straightforward: when end-market demand turns, CRL’s earnings and valuation should move faster than revenue because the downstream effects are nonlinear.
The bridge from the key driver to CRL’s stock price is unusually direct. Start with the authoritative 2025 revenue base of roughly $4.01B. Every 1% change in revenue growth is therefore worth about $40.1M of annual revenue. If that incremental revenue only earns the company’s depressed current operating margin of 0.6%, the operating-income benefit is just about $0.24M, or roughly $0.00 to $0.01 per share on 49.2M shares. But that is not the right way to think about CRL. The correct framework is that a demand recovery improves fixed-cost absorption, so the margin on incremental revenue should be much higher than the current trough margin.
Using the computed gross margin of 7.5%, the same 1% revenue improvement equates to about $3.0M of gross profit, or roughly $0.06 per share before below-gross-profit costs. If the business re-establishes a still-modest 5.0% operating margin on that revenue base, each 1% revenue move would be worth roughly $2.0M of operating income, or around $0.41 per share. That is why small demand changes can produce large equity moves.
The market price is $153.60, versus deterministic DCF values of $179.20 bear, $283.39 base, and $391.41 bull. My explicit target price is the model base value of $283.39. Positioning is Long with 7/10 conviction, because the stock is priced below even the model bear case, but conviction is capped by limited visibility into utilization, backlog, and the exact nature of the Q4 2025 reset. What closes the valuation gap is not heroic growth; it is proof that demand has recovered enough to normalize margins.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.01B |
| Revenue | $81.59 |
| Revenue growth | -0.9% |
| Net margin | -3.6% |
| EPS | $2.91 |
| Revenue | $743.1M |
| Revenue | 18.5% |
| Pe | $737.646M |
| Metric | Authoritative Value | Why It Matters | Read-Through |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 Revenue | $4.01B | Demand base from which recovery is measured… | Revenue was broadly stable, so valuation swing is more about margin recapture than a missing revenue base… |
| Revenue Growth YoY | -0.9% | Best reported demand proxy in the spine | A small top-line decline caused an outsized earnings collapse, implying high operating leverage… |
| Operating Margin | 0.6% | Shows how little buffer remains after fixed costs… | Near-zero margin means even modest utilization improvement could re-rate earnings quickly… |
| SG&A / Revenue | 18.5% | Measures cost rigidity versus demand | High overhead versus low gross margin explains why incremental volume matters more than accounting cleanup… |
| Q1→Q3 2025 Operating Income | $74.7M → $133.8M | Best internal trend signal before Q4 disruption… | Suggests underlying demand and/or execution improved through most of 2025… |
| Implied Q4 2025 Operating Income | -$283.4M | Separates run-rate from annual noise | Likely includes impairment/restructuring-type pressure , so annual GAAP may understate normalized earnings power… |
| Operating Cash Flow | $737.646M | Tests whether earnings collapse is fully cash-destructive… | Cash generation remained strong relative to GAAP earnings, supporting recovery optionality… |
| Reverse-DCF Implied Growth | 29.5% | What the market-implied framework demands… | Huge gap versus -0.9% actual growth means the stock still hinges on recovery credibility… |
| DCF Fair Value / Bear / Bull | $283.39 / $179.20 / $391.41 | Direct valuation sensitivity to demand normalization… | Current price of $163.84 sits below even the model bear case, implying very low trust in recovery… |
| Factor | Current Value | Break Threshold | Probability | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | -0.9% | Still below 0% through the next 12 months… | MEDIUM | High: would undermine the recovery thesis and keep operating leverage negative… |
| Operating margin | 0.6% | Fails to rise above 1.0% on a sustained basis… | MEDIUM | High: would imply utilization recovery is not translating into earnings… |
| Operating cash flow | $737.646M | Falls below $500M annualized | Low-Medium | High: would remove the main support for intrinsic value while GAAP earnings remain weak… |
| Interest coverage | 0.2x | Drops below 0.1x or remains near current level despite revenue stabilization… | MEDIUM | High: would shift the debate from cyclical trough to capital-structure stress… |
| Goodwill / impairment risk | $2.76B goodwill at 2025-12-27 | Another material write-down >$160M | MEDIUM | Medium-High: would reinforce that end-market weakness is structural, not transitory… |
| Q1-Q3 repair pattern | Operating income improved from $74.7M to $133.8M… | Reversal to sub-$75M quarterly operating income… | MEDIUM | High: would invalidate the view that the underlying run-rate was improving before Q4… |
#1 — Q1 2026 earnings clarification: probability 65%, estimated price impact +$45/share, expected value +$29.25/share. This is the dominant catalyst because the FY2025 10-K data show a dramatic disconnect between the first nine months and the full year: operating income was $308.6M through Q3 2025 but only $25.2M for FY2025, implying roughly -$283.4M in Q4 operating income. If the next 10-Q shows the Q4 event was largely non-recurring, the market can re-anchor on the pre-break earnings run-rate rather than the headline annual loss.
#2 — Two-quarter margin normalization: probability 55%, impact +$30/share, expected value +$16.50/share. Quarterly operating income improved from $74.7M in Q1 2025 to $100.1M in Q2 and $133.8M in Q3. If CRL can rebuild that staircase through the next two quarters, investors may treat 2025 as a cleanup year instead of a structural reset.
#3 — Further impairment or demand disappointment: probability 35%, impact -$25/share, expected value -$8.75/share. Goodwill ended FY2025 at $2.76B, still roughly 87.3% of equity, while interest coverage is only 0.2x. That makes asset-quality or utilization misses unusually dangerous.
The next two reported quarters are the proving ground for the thesis. Because the data spine shows only -0.9% revenue growth and a weak 0.6% operating margin, CRL does not need explosive top-line acceleration to work; it needs evidence that utilization, mix, and one-off charges are normalizing. In practical terms, investors should look for Q1 2026 operating income above $80M and Q2 2026 operating income above $100M. Those thresholds are not company guidance; they are Semper Signum analytical markers derived from the 2025 quarterly progression of $74.7M, $100.1M, and $133.8M before the Q4 collapse.
Additional thresholds matter. We want EPS to remain positive in each of the next two quarters, ideally at or above the prior-year quarter levels of $0.50 and $1.06. We also want cash and equivalents to stay above $180M, current ratio to stay above roughly 1.20x versus the reported 1.29x, and no new goodwill reduction larger than $50M. A further asset write-down would undermine the normalization argument.
What matters most on calls and in the 10-Q is the explanation of bridge items. We need management to separate:
If CRL clears those hurdles, the stock can begin moving toward the lower end of the independent institutional $205-$305 target range and closer to our $283.39 DCF base value. If not, the market will continue treating 2025 as evidence of structurally lower earnings power rather than a temporary reset.
Catalyst 1 — Earnings normalization after the Q4 2025 break: probability 65%, expected timeline next 1-2 quarters, evidence quality Hard Data. The evidence is strong because it comes straight from the EDGAR income statement sequence: $308.6M of operating income through Q3 2025 versus only $25.2M for FY2025. If this catalyst does not materialize, the stock likely remains stuck near trough multiples and could revisit a downside path closer to the $179.20 DCF bear value rather than rerating toward base value.
Catalyst 2 — Cash earnings validating the franchise: probability 60%, timeline next 12 months, evidence quality Hard Data. Operating cash flow of $737.646M is the single best factual counterweight to the reported -$144.3M net loss. If future filings fail to sustain strong cash conversion, the market will likely conclude that the apparent cash strength was timing-related rather than structural, and the value case becomes much weaker.
Catalyst 3 — No further material impairment: probability 55%, timeline FY2026, evidence quality Hard Data. Goodwill remains $2.76B, or roughly 87.3% of equity, after falling $160M from Q3 to year-end 2025. If another large write-down appears, the stock is at risk of being seen as a classic value trap: cheap on normalized models, but unsupported by asset quality.
Catalyst 4 — Leadership-driven operating reset: probability 40%, timeline 2026, evidence quality Soft Signal. The management-transition angle exists, but it rests on limited non-EDGAR support. If no strategic or cost-discipline improvement becomes visible, investors will likely discount the thesis as aspirational.
| Date | Event | Category | Impact | Probability (%) | Directional Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-28 | PAST Q1 2026 quarter close; first read on whether operating run-rate resembles Q1-Q3 2025 rather than Q4 2025… (completed) | Earnings | HIGH | 100 | NEUTRAL |
| 2026-04-29 | Q1 2026 earnings release / 10-Q window; largest near-term catalyst for clarifying drivers of FY2025 loss… | Earnings | HIGH | 85 | BULLISH |
| 2026-05-15 | Annual meeting / management commentary window; possible capital-allocation and turnaround-detail update… | Macro | MEDIUM | 55 | NEUTRAL |
| 2026-06-27 | Q2 2026 quarter close; checks whether margin stabilization is durable… | Earnings | MEDIUM | 100 | NEUTRAL |
| 2026-07-29 | Q2 2026 earnings release / 10-Q window; second proof point for utilization, margin, and cash conversion… | Earnings | HIGH | 80 | BULLISH |
| 2026-09-26 | Q3 2026 quarter close; determines whether recovery is broadening ahead of FY2026 close… | Earnings | MEDIUM | 100 | NEUTRAL |
| 2026-10-28 | Q3 2026 earnings release / 10-Q window; likely key rerating point if EBIT remains positive and cash flow stays strong… | Earnings | HIGH | 75 | BULLISH |
| 2026-12-26 | FY2026 year-end close and annual asset-review period; risk of further goodwill or portfolio write-downs… | Regulatory | HIGH | 45 | BEARISH |
| 2027-02-17 | FY2026 earnings release / 10-K window; confirms whether 2025 was trough year or start of lower-profit regime… | Earnings | HIGH | 70 | BULLISH |
| 2026-06-30 | Potential portfolio action, divestiture, or bolt-on M&A to address goodwill-heavy asset base… | M&A | MEDIUM | 30 | BULLISH |
| 2026-11-15 | Customer-funding/demand deterioration across biotech research budgets could delay study starts and weigh on utilization… | Macro | HIGH | 40 | BEARISH |
| Date/Quarter | Event | Category | Expected Impact | Bull/Bear Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 / 2026-04-29 | First post-FY2025 earnings clarification… | Earnings | +$20 to +$45/share if management isolates non-recurring charges and restores confidence in EBIT trajectory… | Bull: operating income returns toward 2025 Q1-Q3 cadence; Bear: another large loss suggests Q4 was structural… |
| Q2 2026 / 2026-07-29 | Margin durability and demand stabilization check… | Earnings | +$10 to +$30/share if revenue growth stops declining and margin recovery holds… | Bull: positive revenue growth and EBIT > 2025 Q2; Bear: flat/down revenue with weak absorption compresses equity multiple… |
| Q2-Q3 2026 | Cash earnings validation versus weak GAAP optics… | Macro | +$8 to +$20/share if operating cash flow remains robust relative to earnings noise… | Bull: investors anchor on $737.646M OCF generation capacity; Bear: cash conversion weakens and reported loss regains importance… |
| FY2026 asset review / 2026-12-26 | Goodwill and asset-quality reassessment | Regulatory | -$15 to -$25/share if another material impairment emerges… | Bull: no new write-down and goodwill stabilizes near $2.76B; Bear: further impairment confirms acquisition underperformance… |
| Any time in 2026 | Portfolio simplification, restructuring, or bolt-on M&A… | M&A | +$5 to +$18/share if management improves mix and lowers earnings volatility… | Bull: accretive action reframes balance-sheet risk; Bear: no action leaves market focused on weak returns… |
| Next 12 months | Interest-rate and biotech-funding backdrop… | Macro | +$0 to +$12/share on easier funding; -$10 to -$20/share on renewed funding stress… | Bull: better customer funding supports study starts; Bear: delayed starts deepen fixed-cost deleverage… |
| FY2026 / 2027-02-17 | Full-year proof of trough-year thesis | Earnings | +$25 to +$60/share if FY2026 shows normalized earnings power… | Bull: 2025 screens as cleanup year; Bear: FY2026 still resembles 2025 headline loss profile… |
| Leadership execution window through 2026 | Operating discipline under newer management cadence… | Product | +$5 to +$15/share if cost controls and utilization discipline become visible… | Bull: cleaner guidance and steadier margins; Bear: strategic ambiguity sustains discount versus CRO peers [UNVERIFIED peer context only] |
| Date | Quarter | Key Watch Items |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-29 | Q1 2026 | Bridge from FY2025 loss; operating income target > $80M; explanation of any non-recurring items… |
| 2026-07-29 | Q2 2026 | PAST Whether EBIT can meet or exceed prior Q2 2025 operating income of $100.1M; cash balance and utilization commentary… (completed) |
| 2026-10-28 | Q3 2026 | PAST Durability of margin recovery versus Q3 2025 operating income of $133.8M; customer demand and backlog commentary (completed) |
| 2027-02-17 | Q4 2026 / FY2026 | Whether FY2026 confirms 2025 as trough year; goodwill stability; interest coverage improvement from 0.2x… |
| 2026-02-18 [UNVERIFIED reference row] | PAST Most recent reported: Q4 2025 / FY2025 (completed) | Reference point only: FY2025 EPS was -$2.91 and implied Q4 EPS was about -$5.56 from EDGAR data… |
The base DCF fair value of $283.39 per share is anchored to the authoritative FY2025 data set and interpreted through a normalization lens rather than a reported-GAAP lens. The latest annual revenue line is not explicitly listed in the spine, so I anchor revenue to the authoritative per-share figure of $81.59 and 49.2M shares outstanding, implying roughly $4.01B of FY2025 revenue. Against that base, FY2025 net income was -$144.3M, but operating cash flow was $737.646M and D&A was $403.3M, showing how distorted reported earnings were versus underlying cash generation. I use a 5-year projection period, a 9.5% WACC, and a 4.0% terminal growth rate, exactly matching the deterministic valuation spine.
On competitive advantage, CRL appears to have a capability-based and partially position-based moat: regulated customer workflows, embedded preclinical relationships, and scale matter, but the current evidence does not support assuming permanently elevated margins. Reported FY2025 operating margin was only 0.6%, revenue growth was -0.9%, and interest coverage was just 0.2x. That means current margins cannot be capitalized as durable, yet the Q4 collapse also should not be treated as steady-state. My base case therefore assumes margin mean reversion upward from trough levels, but only toward a normalized mid-single-digit to high-single-digit operating profile rather than a structurally superior margin regime. In practical terms, the DCF works because CRL need not become a best-in-class compounder; it only needs to recover from an obviously abnormal FY2025 earnings trough.
This framing is consistent with using the FY2025 10-K period as a trough year rather than a normalized earnings base.
The reverse DCF is the most useful sanity check because the headline undervaluation is almost too large to accept at face value. At the current share price of $153.60, the market calibration implies a 29.5% growth rate and a 12.9% implied WACC. That is a much harsher discount framework than the deterministic model's 9.5% WACC, and it tells me the market is not ignoring CRL's recovery potential; rather, it is demanding a sizable risk premium for uncertainty around margins, financing, and the durability of the post-trough rebound.
This skepticism is understandable. FY2025 reported net income was -$144.3M, diluted EPS was -$2.91, operating margin was only 0.6%, and interest coverage was an alarming 0.2x. In addition, the arithmetic between the first nine months of 2025 and the full year implies a Q4 operating loss of roughly -$283.4M. In that context, the market is effectively saying: prove the earnings reset is temporary, and then we will lower the discount rate. I agree with that framing. The market-implied assumptions are conservative but not irrational.
So, are implied expectations reasonable? Yes as a risk-control framework, but no if one believes FY2025 was a one-off distortion. That is why I see the stock as undervalued, but only with moderate rather than maximum conviction.
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue (base) | $4.0B (USD) |
| FCF Margin | 13.4% |
| WACC | 9.5% |
| Terminal Growth | 4.0% |
| Growth Path | 50.0% → 50.0% → 50.0% → 50.0% → 6.0% |
| Template | general |
| Method | Fair Value / Anchor | Vs Current Price | Key Assumption |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF Base Case | $283.39 | +84.5% | Normalization from FY2025 trough; WACC 9.5%, terminal growth 4.0% |
| DCF Bear Case | $179.20 | +16.7% | Margins recover only partially; weak utilization persists… |
| DCF Bull Case | $391.41 | +154.8% | Faster margin normalization and better revenue conversion… |
| Monte Carlo 5th Percentile | $198.99 | +29.5% | Stress outcome from 10,000 simulations |
| Monte Carlo Median | $712.94 | +364.2% | Heavy value skew if recovery proves durable… |
| Reverse DCF / Market-Implied | $163.84 | 0.0% | Current price embeds 29.5% implied growth and 12.9% implied WACC… |
| Institutional Midpoint | $255.00 | +66.0% | Midpoint of independent 3-5 year target range of $205-$305… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| DCF | $283.39 |
| Revenue | $81.59 |
| Shares outstanding | $4.01B |
| Revenue | $144.3M |
| Net income | $737.646M |
| Pe | $403.3M |
| Operating margin | -0.9% |
| Metric | Current | 5yr Mean | Std Dev | Implied Value |
|---|
| Assumption | Base Value | Break Value | Price Impact | Break Probability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth recovers from FY2025 decline… | From -0.9% to low/mid-single digits | Stays at 0% or below through 2027 | -$104.19 to bear case | MED 30% |
| Operating margin normalizes off 0.6% trough… | Recovers to sustainable mid/high single digits… | Fails to exceed 3%-4% | -$104.19 to bear case | MED 35% |
| WACC | 9.5% | 11.5%+ | Approx. -$55/share | MED 25% |
| Terminal growth | 4.0% | 2.5% or lower | Approx. -$35/share | LOW 20% |
| Earnings coverage improves | Interest coverage rises from 0.2x | Remains below 1.0x into 2027 | Approx. -$70/share | HIGH 40% |
| Implied Parameter | Value to Justify Current Price |
|---|---|
| Implied Growth Rate | 29.5% |
| Implied WACC | 12.9% |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Beta | 1.37 |
| Risk-Free Rate | 4.25% |
| Equity Risk Premium | 5.5% |
| Cost of Equity | 11.8% |
| D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) | 0.51 |
| Dynamic WACC | 9.5% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Growth Rate | 42.0% |
| Growth Uncertainty | ±14.6pp |
| Observations | 10 |
| Year 1 Projected | 34.1% |
| Year 2 Projected | 27.8% |
| Year 3 Projected | 22.7% |
| Year 4 Projected | 18.7% |
| Year 5 Projected | 15.4% |
CRL’s reported profitability in FY2025 deteriorated sharply, but the data pattern is much more lopsided than a simple annual headline suggests. Using the authoritative EDGAR figures, operating income was $74.7M in Q1 2025, $100.1M in Q2, and $133.8M in Q3, for a cumulative $308.6M through nine months. Full-year operating income then finished at only $25.2M, implying roughly -$283.4M in Q4. Net income followed the same path: $25.5M, $52.3M, and $54.4M in Q1-Q3, then -$144.3M for the full year, implying roughly -$276.5M in Q4. Diluted EPS likewise moved from $0.50, $1.06, and $1.10 in Q1-Q3 to -$2.91 for the year, or about -$5.56 in implied Q4 EPS.
That quarterly shape matters because revenue was not the main source of damage. The deterministic revenue-growth figure was only -0.9% year over year, while latest computed margins show 7.5% gross margin, 0.6% operating margin, and -3.6% net margin. SG&A was $743.1M for FY2025, equal to 18.5% of revenue, which indicates overhead remained too heavy relative to the compressed gross-profit pool. From EDGAR, Q4 implied SG&A was still about $196.2M, so cost actions did not offset whatever hit the quarter. In practical terms, CRL did not suffer a typical demand-led earnings decline; it suffered an abrupt profitability discontinuity.
Peer comparison is directionally relevant but not numerically comparable from the provided spine. Against IQVIA, ICON plc, and Labcorp’s drug-development and central-lab activities, specific peer margins are because no authoritative peer dataset was provided. Even without peer numbers, however, a 0.6% operating margin and -3.6% net margin are plainly too weak for a scaled research-services platform. The filing context from CRL’s FY2025 10-K and 2025 10-Qs suggests investors should focus less on the modest revenue drift and more on the cause, recurrence risk, and cash consequences of the Q4 earnings event.
CRL’s balance sheet is not in immediate liquidity distress, but it is not conservatively positioned either. At 2025-12-27, current assets were $1.45B, current liabilities were $1.12B, cash and equivalents were $213.8M, and the deterministic current ratio was 1.29x. Total assets were $7.14B, total liabilities were $3.92B, and shareholders’ equity was $3.16B. That produces a 1.24x total-liabilities-to-equity ratio and a 0.51x debt-to-equity ratio from the authoritative ratio set. On these numbers alone, CRL can still meet near-term obligations, but the margin for error is not wide if operating performance stays impaired.
Because a direct FY2025 total-debt line item is not provided, total debt is not directly reportable from the spine. However, applying the authoritative 0.51x debt-to-equity ratio to year-end equity of $3.16B implies about $1.61B of debt, and subtracting $213.8M of cash implies approximate net debt of $1.40B. Those are analytical derivations from the spine, not reported debt line items. Debt/EBITDA is because EBITDA and a current debt detail are not fully disclosed, and quick ratio is also because inventory and other less-liquid current-asset components are not separately available.
The real issue is not the absolute leverage multiple; it is the earnings cushion supporting that leverage. The deterministic interest-coverage ratio is 0.2x, which is the clearest red flag in this pane. A company can carry mid-range balance-sheet leverage if EBIT is stable, but a 0.2x coverage ratio means FY2025 operating earnings provided almost no protection. That raises refinancing and covenant-risk sensitivity even though explicit covenant terms are . The FY2025 10-K balance-sheet picture therefore reads as serviceable liquidity combined with fragile earnings support, not as a clean all-clear.
The strongest counterpoint to CRL’s ugly FY2025 income statement is cash generation. Deterministic operating cash flow was $737.646M in FY2025, while GAAP net income was -$144.3M. That divergence is too large to ignore and strongly suggests the earnings collapse included major non-cash items or timing effects. Depreciation and amortization was $403.3M for FY2025, with $120.4M in Q1, $119.5M in Q2, $85.2M in Q3, and an implied $78.3M in Q4. In other words, a large portion of CRL’s cash resilience came from substantial non-cash expense add-backs, which softens but does not erase the underlying profitability issue.
Strict free-cash-flow analysis is constrained by missing capex disclosure in the provided spine. As a result, FCF conversion rate (FCF / net income) is , capex as a percent of revenue is , and true FCF yield is also . What can be said confidently is that operating cash conversion versus GAAP net income was unusually strong because OCF remained positive despite a reported loss. Since net income was negative, a standard OCF/NI conversion percentage is not economically useful; the more important interpretation is that cash earnings were materially better than accounting earnings.
Working-capital detail is incomplete, so cash-conversion-cycle analysis is . Still, current assets moved from $1.40B at 2024-12-28 to $1.45B at 2025-12-27, while current liabilities rose from $994.1M to $1.12B. That suggests some working-capital absorption or rebalancing during the year, but not enough detail exists to assign the cash-flow outperformance specifically to receivables, payables, or inventory. The core conclusion from the FY2025 10-K and 2025 10-Q cash-flow data is that CRL remained cash-generative, but investors should not overstate that positive signal until capex and Q4 charge mechanics are fully understood.
The capital-allocation record is mixed based on the data available. The most concrete positive is dilution discipline: stock-based compensation was only 1.8% of revenue, which is not trivial but also does not appear to be the dominant driver of shareholder dilution. Reported shares outstanding were 49.2M at 2025-06-28, 2025-09-27, and 2025-12-27, indicating no major net share-count expansion in the latest disclosed periods. That steadiness matters because it implies the equity story is being driven by operating and accounting outcomes rather than aggressive issuance. The independent survey also points to no dividend, but because dividend data is not directly provided by EDGAR in this spine, dividend payout ratio is .
Buyback effectiveness is also because the spine does not provide repurchase dollars, average repurchase price, or treasury-share movements. Without those items, it is impossible to judge whether management retired stock above or below intrinsic value. That said, the valuation setup is notable: the stock is currently $153.60, while the deterministic DCF outputs are $179.20 bear, $283.39 base, and $391.41 bull. If repurchases occurred near or below current levels, they were likely value-accretive; if they were concentrated materially above intrinsic recovery value, they may not have been. The underlying buyback data is absent, so any harder conclusion would overreach.
M&A effectiveness is the area requiring the most caution. Goodwill stood at $2.76B at year-end, down from $2.85B a year earlier and from a $2.94B peak in Q2 2025. With goodwill equal to about 38.7% of total assets, acquisition accounting remains central to CRL’s reported economics. That does not prove capital misallocation, but it does mean acquisition returns and impairment risk are strategically important. R&D intensity versus peers such as IQVIA and ICON plc is because the necessary line items are not provided. On balance, FY2025 capital allocation reads as disciplined on dilution, opaque on repurchases, and exposed to M&A accounting quality.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 2025 | -12 |
| Fair Value | $1.45B |
| Fair Value | $1.12B |
| Fair Value | $213.8M |
| Current ratio was 1 | 29x |
| Fair Value | $7.14B |
| Fair Value | $3.92B |
| Fair Value | $3.16B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Pe | $737.646M |
| Net income | $144.3M |
| Fair Value | $403.3M |
| Fair Value | $120.4M |
| Fair Value | $119.5M |
| Fair Value | $85.2M |
| Fair Value | $78.3M |
| Fair Value | $1.40B |
| Line Item | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | $4.1B | $4.0B | $4.0B |
| SG&A | $748M | $751M | $743M |
| Operating Income | $617M | $227M | $25M |
| Net Income | $475M | $22M | $-144M |
| EPS (Diluted) | $9.22 | $0.20 | $-2.91 |
| Op Margin | 14.9% | 5.6% | 0.6% |
| Net Margin | 11.5% | 0.5% | -3.6% |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $1.6B | 100% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($214M) | — |
| Net Debt | $1.4B | — |
CRL’s cash deployment hierarchy is defensive rather than offensive. The audited 2025 record shows $737.646M of operating cash flow, but the same year also produced -$144.3M of net income, $25.2M of operating income, and 0.2x interest coverage, which means the first claim on cash is debt service and liquidity preservation, not buybacks or dividends. The balance sheet context reinforces that conclusion: cash and equivalents were only $213.8M against $1.12B of current liabilities at 2025-12-27, and goodwill remained elevated at $2.76B. Those are the numbers of a business protecting itself, not one optimizing shareholder yield.
Relative to peers such as Labcorp, Thermo Fisher, ICON, and IQVIA, CRL appears more constrained on balance-sheet flexibility based on the metrics available here. The practical waterfall should therefore rank: 1) debt service and covenant safety, 2) maintenance reinvestment and working capital, 3) cash accumulation, 4) opportunistic share repurchases only after earnings repair, 5) dividends last, and 6) M&A only if it clears WACC on a post-integration basis. The flat 49.2M share count in the 2025 EDGAR snapshots is consistent with that sequencing. If free cash flow turns sustainably positive after capex, management can move buybacks higher in the waterfall; until then, capital return should remain subordinate to survival and repair.
Filing context: FY2025 10-K and 2025 10-Q share data.
| Year | Shares Repurchased | Avg Buyback Price | Intrinsic Value at Time | Premium / Discount % | Value Created / Destroyed |
|---|
| Year | Dividend / Share | Payout Ratio % | Yield % | Growth Rate % |
|---|
| Deal | Year | Price Paid | ROIC Outcome % | Strategic Fit | Verdict |
|---|
The 2025 Form 10-K-level picture available in the authoritative spine does not provide product or segment splits, so the only defensible revenue-driver analysis is at the consolidated operating level. The first driver is simple demand retention: CRL still produced roughly $4.01B of revenue in 2025, derived from $81.59 of revenue per share on 49.2M shares, despite reported growth of only -0.9%. That tells us the top line remained broadly intact even as earnings collapsed.
The second driver is the visible improvement in operating throughput through the first three quarters of 2025. Operating income rose from $74.7M in Q1 to $100.1M in Q2 and $133.8M in Q3, while net income increased from $25.5M to $52.3M and then $54.4M. That pattern suggests utilization and mix were improving before the year-end break.
The third driver is cash-backed customer activity. Operating cash flow reached $737.646M, far above net income of -$144.3M, indicating that the commercial engine still converted a meaningful portion of activity into cash even while GAAP profitability deteriorated.
CRL’s latest unit economics are dominated by one uncomfortable fact from the 2025 Form 10-K data spine: gross margin was only 7.5%, while SG&A consumed 18.5% of revenue. On a roughly $4.01B revenue base, that means the company’s reported gross profit cushion was too thin to comfortably absorb overhead, which is why full-year operating margin fell to only 0.6%. In practical terms, this does not look like a business currently exercising visible pricing power; it looks like a business whose mix, utilization, or cost absorption deteriorated sharply.
There is, however, an important offset. Operating cash flow was $737.646M, versus net income of -$144.3M, and annual D&A was $403.3M. That spread implies substantial non-cash charges and/or favorable working-capital support. So the business may be economically stronger than GAAP earnings suggest, but investors should not confuse that with proven price realization.
Customer LTV/CAC, churn, average contract value, and segment-level ASP are in the authoritative spine, so the best operational read is this:
Our assessment is that CRL most plausibly has a position-based moat, not because the reported 2025 margins prove it, but because the business sits on a large established revenue base of roughly $4.01B, generated $737.646M of operating cash flow, and carries $2.76B of goodwill that likely reflects acquired franchise value and customer relationships. The probable captivity mechanisms are switching costs and reputation/regulatory comfort, though customer-level proof is in the spine. In Greenwald terms, the scale advantage is the ability to spread fixed scientific, quality, and compliance infrastructure across billions of revenue, something a new entrant would struggle to replicate quickly.
The key test is: if a new entrant matched CRL’s offering at the same price, would it win the same demand? Our answer is probably no, because in outsourced research and biologics support, buyers typically care about execution history, validated processes, and continuity of service as much as list price. That said, 2025 results show a moat is only valuable if it converts to returns, and current ROIC of -0.4% means the moat is being monetized poorly right now.
We would rate durability at 5-7 years, with the caveat that current under-earning weakens confidence.
| Segment | Revenue | % of Total | Growth | Op Margin | ASP / Unit Economics |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total company | $4.01B | 100.0% | -0.9% | 0.6% | ASP [UNVERIFIED]; gross margin 7.5% |
| Top Customer / Group | Risk | Comment |
|---|---|---|
| Largest single customer | HIGH | Authoritative spine does not disclose named customers… |
| Top 5 customers | HIGH | No concentration schedule in provided data… |
| Top 10 customers | HIGH | No top-10 disclosure in spine |
| Government / academic exposure | MED | End-customer mix not provided |
| Disclosure quality assessment | HIGH | Operational risk cannot be fully underwritten without concentration data… |
| Region | Revenue | % of Total | Growth Rate | Currency Risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total company | $4.01B | 100.0% | -0.9% | Consolidated currency risk [UNVERIFIED] |
Using Greenwald's first step, CRL's market looks semi-contestable, not clearly non-contestable. The evidence from the FY2025 SEC EDGAR data shows a business with meaningful scale and compliance requirements, but not one displaying the excess profitability that usually signals an incumbent protected by hard entry barriers. CRL's latest computed gross margin is 7.5%, operating margin is 0.6%, and revenue growth is -0.9%. Those are not the reported economics of a company that can simply raise price or preserve demand because customers are locked.
On the supply side, a new entrant probably cannot replicate CRL's cost structure quickly. The business carries $403.3M of D&A, $743.1M of SG&A, and $2.76B of goodwill, suggesting a scale-heavy, acquisition-built platform with a meaningful compliance and infrastructure footprint. On the demand side, however, the spine does not provide retention, win-rate, or market-share evidence that CRL would keep equivalent demand if a rival matched price and service. That missing proof matters more than the raw asset base.
The sharp late-2025 collapse reinforces this reading. Operating income was $308.6M through 2025-09-27 but only $25.2M for full-year 2025, implying roughly -$283.4M in Q4 operating income. A truly non-contestable moat normally dampens this kind of profit whiplash unless the shock is clearly one-time, and the spine does not let us prove that. This market is semi-contestable because scale and compliance appear real, but equivalent demand is not captive and relative industry position remains unproven.
The supply-side scale case is stronger than the demand-side captivity case. CRL's FY2025 SEC EDGAR and ratio set show a cost base with substantial semi-fixed elements: SG&A of $743.1M and D&A of $403.3M. Against derived FY2025 revenue of roughly $4.01B, those two items alone amount to about 28.6% of revenue. That is a meaningful indicator that infrastructure, operating systems, quality processes, and absorbed overhead matter. In Greenwald terms, this is the part of the moat that plausibly exists.
Minimum efficient scale appears material, though not necessarily market-closing. A credible entrant would likely need a broad compliance platform, specialized staff, validated facilities, and enough customer volume to absorb fixed cost. Using CRL's current economics as a rough anchor, an entrant operating at only 10% of CRL's scale would struggle to spread fixed infrastructure efficiently. Under a conservative analytical assumption that only one-third of CRL's SG&A plus D&A must be recreated to compete credibly, the entrant would carry an effective fixed-cost burden of roughly 95% of its own revenue at launch versus CRL's 28.6%. That is not a reported fact; it is a scenario calculation meant to illustrate why subscale entry is expensive.
The catch is Greenwald's key insight: scale by itself is not enough. If customers are not captive, entrants do not need to replicate the whole platform; they can target niches, cherry-pick accounts, or compete selectively on price. That is why CRL's low current margins matter so much. The company appears to have meaningful scale infrastructure, but the data does not yet prove the complementary demand-side captivity that would convert scale into a truly durable cost moat.
CRL does not look like a company that already enjoys strong position-based competitive advantage, so the correct Greenwald question is whether management is converting capability into position. The evidence for capability exists: CRL has a large operating footprint, high acquired scale with $2.76B of goodwill, and material semi-fixed costs with $403.3M of D&A and $743.1M of SG&A. Those numbers imply an organization with process know-how, integration history, and operating complexity that a small rival cannot duplicate overnight.
What is missing is proof that this capability has been turned into customer captivity. The current data set does not show rising market share, improving retention, or durable premium margins. Instead, it shows revenue growth of -0.9%, operating margin of 0.6%, and a severe implied Q4 2025 operating loss of about $283.4M. That pattern is inconsistent with a company that has already translated scale and know-how into locked demand. If management is converting capability into position, the evidence should eventually appear in stable share gains, better price realization, or higher utilization without margin collapse.
My base case is that conversion remains incomplete. The likely timeline for a convincing conversion is 24-36 months, and the likelihood is only moderate-low unless new filings show sustained quarterly operating income above the $100M level seen in Q2 and Q3 2025, plus customer metrics that demonstrate stickiness. If conversion fails, the capability edge is vulnerable because accumulated know-how in outsourced research is valuable but not obviously unportable. Competitors can hire talent, replicate workflows, and attack specific service lines even if they cannot reproduce the whole CRL platform immediately.
Greenwald's pricing-as-communication test looks weak here. In industries where tacit cooperation is durable, investors usually can identify a price leader, visible signaling, common focal points, retaliation after defection, and some path back to more rational pricing. CRL's disclosed data does not provide direct examples of public list-price moves, nor does it show clear industry-wide price leadership. That absence is important. In project-based or negotiated service markets, pricing often happens through proposals, bundled offerings, and service scopes rather than visible list prices. That tends to make coordination harder because rivals cannot easily observe or punish one another.
The available financial evidence leans toward competitive rather than cooperative behavior. CRL's current gross margin of 7.5% and operating margin of 0.6% are far too thin to suggest a comfortably coordinated market. Likewise, the implied Q4 2025 operating loss of about $283.4M raises the possibility that pricing, utilization, or mix deteriorated sharply late in the year. Without contract-level data, we cannot prove a price war, but we also cannot identify a credible price umbrella.
Pattern recognition helps frame the issue. In Greenwald's methodology, BP Australia and Philip Morris/RJR are cases where prices clearly communicated strategic intent. I do not see comparable evidence here. For CRL's market, the more likely pattern is quiet defection: discounting through bespoke bids, faster turnaround promises, scope bundling, or selective concessions. That means any path back to cooperation would probably come through capacity discipline and utilization normalization rather than public price increases. Until reported margins improve materially, the safer analytical stance is that pricing communication is weak and cooperative equilibrium is fragile.
CRL is clearly a scaled participant, but the spine does not let us verify its exact market share. The direct market-share row must therefore remain . What we can say from reported data is that CRL operates at meaningful size: derived FY2025 revenue is about $4.01B, total assets are $7.14B, and goodwill is $2.76B, implying a large acquired platform. That is enough to infer relevance; it is not enough to infer dominance.
The share trend is best described as not verifiably gaining, with a negative skew. Revenue growth is -0.9%, which does not support a share-gain narrative on its own. Quarterly operating income improved from $74.7M in Q1 2025 to $100.1M in Q2 and $133.8M in Q3, suggesting that parts of the platform can recover when utilization improves. But full-year operating income of only $25.2M means that those gains did not translate into a clean, durable year-end position.
From an investment standpoint, CRL's market position is therefore best framed as important but not yet defensible in Greenwald terms. The company appears to have breadth and installed capability, yet the latest economics do not confirm that this scale is turning into protected demand or superior pricing. Until filings provide verified share data, retention, or segment-level wins, the burden of proof stays on the Long case to show that CRL is more than just a large competitor in a still-contestable market.
The right way to think about CRL's barriers is not as a checklist, but as an interaction problem. On one side, the company likely has meaningful entry barriers tied to regulatory know-how, validated facilities, operating complexity, and the need to absorb a sizeable cost base. The FY2025 numbers show SG&A at 18.5% of revenue and D&A at about 10.0% of revenue, which together imply a platform with substantial fixed or semi-fixed overhead. An entrant cannot reproduce that overnight.
On the other side, the demand barrier appears incomplete. The spine provides no direct proof of customer retention, contract duration, switching-cost dollars, or share stability. My analytical estimate is that buyer switching in this market likely involves 6-18 months of transition friction and validation work, while a credible entrant may need $500M-$1.0B of cumulative investment over time to build enough facilities, systems, and commercial presence to matter. Those figures are assumptions, not audited facts, but they are directionally useful. They imply the market is not frictionless, yet also not sealed off.
The critical Greenwald question is whether an entrant matching CRL's service at the same price would capture equivalent demand. Based on current evidence, the answer is probably no, not immediately, because reputation and qualification matter. But it is also probably not far from no; the evidence does not suggest customers are fully captive. That is why the moat remains moderate at best. The strongest moat would require these barriers to work together: scale would raise entrant cost while captivity would deny entrant demand. CRL appears to have more of the first than the second.
| Metric | CRL | IQVIA | ICON | Labcorp Drug Development |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Potential Entrants | Barrier set matters Large diagnostics, CRO platforms, or specialized biotech-service providers | Could extend adjacent data/services into research workflow | Could broaden footprint across outsourced development workflows | Could re-accelerate expansion if capital returns improve |
| Buyer Power | Pressure point Moderate-High: current low margin and negative growth suggest limited pricing leverage; customer concentration not disclosed… | Large-scale customer procurement capabilities | Likely competes on service bundle and execution | Large enterprise relationships may raise buyer bargaining complexity |
| Mechanism | Relevance | Strength | Evidence | Durability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Habit Formation | Low-Moderate | Weak | Commercial research services are not high-frequency consumer purchases; no subscription-like usage metric disclosed… | 1-2 years |
| Switching Costs | Moderate | Moderate | Study continuity, validation, data comparability, and regulatory workflow likely create friction, but no retention or churn data is provided | 2-4 years |
| Brand as Reputation | HIGH | Moderate | Research outsourcing is an experience good where track record matters; however current 0.6% operating margin does not evidence premium pricing power… | 3-5 years |
| Search Costs | Moderate-High | Moderate | Vendor qualification, protocol fit, and compliance review are complex, but exact procurement cycle length is not disclosed | 2-3 years |
| Network Effects | LOW | Weak | No marketplace or two-sided platform economics disclosed in spine… | 0-1 years |
| Overall Captivity Strength | Moderate relevance overall | Weak-Moderate | Some reputation and search-cost friction likely exists, but the data does not show strong lock-in, and low margins imply limited demand-side insulation… | 2-4 years |
| Dimension | Assessment | Score (1-10) | Evidence | Durability (years) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Position-Based CA | Weak | 3 | Customer captivity is only weak-moderate and scale is not translating into strong margins; operating margin is 0.6% | 1-3 |
| Capability-Based CA | Moderate | 5 | Execution know-how, quality systems, and accumulated operating experience likely matter, but portability risk is elevated without clear lock-in… | 2-4 |
| Resource-Based CA | Moderate | 4 | Regulatory/compliance assets and installed footprint matter, but no exclusive license, patent wall, or irreplaceable asset is disclosed… | 2-5 |
| Profitability implication | Margins should mean-revert near industry cost structure unless scale converts into captivity… | 4 | Weak CA explains compressed margins better than a temporary premium moat… | 1-3 |
| Overall CA Type | Capability/Resource hybrid, not yet position-based… | 4 | Current financial outcomes do not support a strong position-based moat; moat burden of proof remains unmet… | 2-4 |
| Factor | Assessment | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | Mixed Moderate | Scale/compliance appear meaningful; D&A $403.3M and SG&A $743.1M indicate nontrivial platform costs… | External entry pressure is not trivial, but not fully shut down… |
| Industry Concentration | Unknown | No HHI, top-3 share, or audited peer share data in spine… | Cannot conclude structure strongly favors tacit cooperation… |
| Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity | Competition-leaning Moderate-High elasticity risk | Low 0.6% operating margin and -0.9% growth suggest undercutting or utilization pressure matters… | Price cuts can plausibly win business, destabilizing cooperation… |
| Price Transparency & Monitoring | Competition-leaning Low-Moderate transparency | Commercial research pricing is typically negotiated, project-specific, and not posted publicly | Harder to monitor rivals, harder to sustain tacit collusion… |
| Time Horizon | Mixed | Business appears operationally recoverable, but FY2025 ended with implied Q4 operating loss of about -$283.4M and interest coverage only 0.2x… | Weak recent earnings can shorten horizons and increase temptation to defect… |
| Conclusion | Competition Industry dynamics favor competition / unstable equilibrium… | Moderate barriers are offset by weak captivity, opaque pricing, and earnings pressure… | Margin recovery is possible, but cooperative pricing looks fragile… |
| Factor | Applies (Y/N) | Strength | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Many competing firms | Y | Med | At least several relevant rivals are evident qualitatively, but exact count and share are | Monitoring and punishment become harder than in a duopoly… |
| Attractive short-term gain from defection… | Y | High | Weak captivity and operating margin of 0.6% imply pricing or scope concessions can still swing account wins… | Defection from cooperative pricing is tempting… |
| Infrequent interactions | Y | High | Project- and contract-based service awards are less continuous than daily retail pricing | Repeated-game discipline is weaker |
| Shrinking market / short time horizon | Y | Med | CRL revenue growth is -0.9%; weak earnings and implied Q4 loss compress strategic patience… | Future cooperation is less valuable when near-term pressure is acute… |
| Impatient players | Y | Med-High | Interest coverage is only 0.2x and FY2025 net margin is -3.6%, increasing pressure for near-term wins… | Financial stress can encourage aggressive bids or concessions… |
| Overall Cooperation Stability Risk | Y | High | Four of five destabilizers clearly apply or likely apply… | Tacit cooperation, if it exists at all, appears fragile… |
Method. Because the data spine does not disclose a company-specific TAM, the cleanest bottom-up bridge starts with CRL’s audited 2025 revenue per share of $81.59 and 49.2M shares outstanding. That implies roughly $4.01B of annual revenue. We then compare that base against the only explicit market-size evidence available here: the broad Manufacturing proxy of $430.49B in 2026 and $991.34B in 2035.
Assumptions. This framework assumes shares remain flat, the proxy market is only directionally relevant, and near-term company growth follows the institutional survey’s revenue/share path from $81.59 in 2025 to $84.60 in 2026 and $87.50 in 2027. On that basis, 2028 revenue works out to about $4.46B, which still leaves CRL at less than 1% of the proxy market. The important point is that this is a sizing bridge, not a substitute for segment disclosure in the audited annual filing.
In other words, the market-sizing exercise supports a large theoretical opportunity, but it does not prove that CRL can convert that opportunity into profitable share. That distinction matters given the company’s 0.6% operating margin and -3.6% net margin in the latest audited annual data.
Current penetration. On the evidence available, CRL’s current penetration of the broad 2026 proxy market is about 0.93% ($4.01B of revenue against a $430.49B market). That does not look like a saturated market story; the proxy market itself grows to $517.29B by 2028 and $991.34B by 2035, so even a stable share would support nominal expansion.
Runway. The real question is whether CRL can convert the whitespace into growth fast enough. The latest reported revenue growth is -0.9%, while the reverse DCF embeds 29.5% growth, a huge disconnect that tells you the market is pricing in either much stronger share capture or a materially broader serviceable market than the company is currently monetizing. If CRL reaccelerates into low-single-digit or mid-single-digit growth, the runway remains open; if not, theoretical TAM will continue to look much larger than realized penetration.
| Segment | Current Size | 2028 Projected | CAGR | Company Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Broad manufacturing proxy TAM | $430.49B | $517.29B | 9.62% | 0.93% |
| CRL current revenue base | $4.01B | $4.46B | 3.6%* | 0.93% |
| CRL 2026E revenue view | $4.16B | $4.46B | 3.5%* | 0.97% |
| CRL 2027E revenue view | $4.31B | $4.46B | 3.4%* | 1.00% |
| Reverse DCF implied capture case | $4.01B | $8.72B | 29.5% | 1.69% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $81.59 |
| Shares outstanding | $4.01B |
| Roa | $430.49B |
| Roa | $991.34B |
| Revenue | $84.60 |
| Fair Value | $87.50 |
| Revenue | $4.46B |
| Revenue | $517.29B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Pe | 93% |
| Fair Value | $517.29B |
| Fair Value | $991.34B |
| Revenue growth | -0.9% |
| Revenue growth | 29.5% |
| TAM | 86% |
| DCF | 69% |
CRL’s technology stack should be understood as a physical research infrastructure and workflow platform, not as a pure intellectual-property or software franchise. The strongest evidence comes from the company’s audited 2025 financial profile in SEC EDGAR: $403.3M of depreciation and amortization, $7.14B of total assets, and $2.76B of goodwill at 2025-12-27. Those figures imply that customer value is being delivered through facilities, equipment, validated processes, acquired know-how, and embedded scientific workflows. In other words, the proprietary element is likely integration, process quality, and installed customer relationships, while much of the underlying equipment base is more commodity-like.
The practical differentiation is therefore probably found in how tightly CRL links technical capacity, scientific support, and service continuity. That interpretation fits the scale proxy of about $4.01B in implied 2025 revenue and the substantial support burden shown by $743.1M of SG&A. A customer using CRL is not simply buying equipment time; the customer is likely buying an end-to-end operating environment with quality systems, regulatory discipline, and scientific coordination. That can be sticky even when headline margins are poor.
My interpretation is that CRL’s moat is real but operational rather than algorithmic. That matters for investors because operational moats can be durable, yet they usually depend on utilization, execution, and customer trust. Once utilization slips, the fixed-cost structure can overwhelm pricing power very quickly, which is exactly what the 2025 year-end result appears to show.
The authoritative Data Spine does not provide a patent count, identifiable IP asset line, or litigation inventory, so a hard patent-based moat assessment is . Still, the audited financial structure offers a strong clue about the nature of CRL’s defensibility. With $2.76B of goodwill at 2025-12-27, equal to roughly 87.3% of shareholders’ equity, the company’s product depth appears to have been built through acquired capabilities, customer relationships, and operating know-how rather than a single disclosed patent estate. In a services-heavy scientific platform, that typically means the moat rests on process quality, operating data, regulatory credibility, and hard-to-replicate workflows.
My best analytical judgment is that CRL’s practical IP protection comes from trade secrets, validated procedures, accumulated operating experience, and embedded customer switching costs. That kind of moat can last a long time if employee retention, quality systems, and customer trust remain intact, but it is less legally crisp than a large, disclosed patent portfolio. I would frame the effective protection window at roughly 3-7 years for process and workflow advantages before competitors or internal customer capabilities can narrow the gap, assuming no major technology leap elsewhere.
For investors, the important nuance is that CRL may still have a meaningful moat even without visible patent disclosures here. The problem is that workflow moats are only valuable when execution is steady; once delivery reliability is questioned, the same moat can erode much faster than a legally protected product franchise.
| Product / Service Proxy | Growth Rate | Lifecycle Stage | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| Integrated research services platform | -0.9% company-wide YoY | MATURE | Scale proxy from implied revenue of $4.01B… |
| Facility- and equipment-based technical delivery… | — | MATURE | 2025 D&A of $403.3M implies heavy infrastructure usage… |
| Acquired workflow and service capabilities… | — | MATURE | Goodwill of $2.76B at 2025-12-27 |
| Scientific support, QA, and customer coverage layer… | — | MATURE | SG&A of $743.1M, or 18.5% of revenue |
| Installed-base services with cash conversion… | — | MATURE | Operating cash flow of $737.646M despite FY2025 net loss… |
| Platform optimization / consolidation initiatives… | — | GROWTH | Q1-Q3 2025 operating income improved from $74.7M to $133.8M before Q4 reset… |
CRL’s spine does not disclose supplier concentration, so the most important single point of failure is the one we cannot see: the possibility that a small number of critical inputs, logistics providers, or outsourced validation steps account for a disproportionate share of supply continuity. That opacity matters more here than at a typical industrial company because the reported margin structure is very thin: gross margin is 7.5%, operating margin is 0.6%, and interest coverage is 0.2x. In a business with that little earnings cushion, a vendor outage does not need to be large to become material.
The balance sheet can fund day-to-day execution, but it cannot comfortably absorb a long disruption. As of FY2025, current assets were $1.45B versus current liabilities of $1.12B, and cash & equivalents were only $213.8M against total liabilities of $3.92B. That means the company can keep operating, but it cannot afford multiple quarters of remediation if a single-source reagent, sterile consumable, or temperature-controlled lane becomes constrained. The appropriate investor takeaway is to treat the concentration risk as unquantified but potentially high until management provides a named supplier roster and dual-source coverage.
What would change the view? Disclosure of top-10 supplier spend, evidence that no single supplier exceeds a low-teens share of purchased inputs, and proof that critical items are dual-sourced across qualified sites would materially reduce the risk premium. Absent that, the market should assume that hidden concentration could reappear as margin volatility rather than as an obvious top-line problem.
CRL does not provide a disclosed regional sourcing or manufacturing split in the supplied spine, which means the geographic risk score has to be treated as a proxy rather than a measured statistic. That is important because a service-heavy research and laboratory platform can still carry meaningful exposure to cross-border logistics, import controls, customs delays, and tariff pass-through. With COGS at 92.5% of revenue implied by the 7.5% gross margin, even a modest increase in freight, duties, or border frictions can translate into visible gross-profit pressure.
The issue is not just direct tariffs. A single-country dependency in reagents, packaging, cold-chain handling, or specialized equipment servicing can create a cascade: delayed inputs lead to overtime, expedited freight, rework, and service-level penalties. Because the spine shows only $213.8M of cash and 1.29 current ratio support, the company has enough liquidity to cope with routine disruption but not enough slack to shrug off a regional shock. In practice, the geographic risk is therefore less about headline war-risk and more about operational brittleness under import friction.
Provisional score: 6/10. That score would improve if management disclosed broad multi-region sourcing and validated backup sites; it would worsen if a meaningful share of critical inputs sits in one country or one customs lane. Tariff exposure is currently unquantified in the spine, which means the risk is likely underappreciated rather than absent.
| Supplier | Component/Service | Substitution Difficulty (Low/Med/High) | Risk Level (Low/Med/High/Critical) | Signal (Bullish/Neutral/Bearish) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Supplier not disclosed — critical reagents… | Lab reagents / assay inputs | HIGH | Critical | Bearish |
| Supplier not disclosed — single-use consumables… | Disposable lab consumables / kits | HIGH | Critical | Bearish |
| Supplier not disclosed — cold-chain logistics… | Temperature-controlled freight / distribution… | MEDIUM | HIGH | Bearish |
| Supplier not disclosed — facility utilities… | Power / water / backup generation | MEDIUM | HIGH | Neutral |
| Supplier not disclosed — sterile packaging… | Packaging / labeling / traceability materials… | MEDIUM | HIGH | Bearish |
| Supplier not disclosed — calibration & validation… | Equipment calibration / QA validation services… | HIGH | HIGH | Bearish |
| Supplier not disclosed — maintenance spares… | Instrument parts / preventive maintenance… | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| Supplier not disclosed — IT / ERP hosting… | Data hosting / ERP / cybersecurity support… | MEDIUM | HIGH | Neutral |
| Customer | Renewal Risk | Relationship Trend (Growing/Stable/Declining) |
|---|---|---|
| Customer not disclosed — top sponsor | HIGH | Stable |
| Customer not disclosed — large pharma sponsor… | HIGH | Stable |
| Customer not disclosed — biotech sponsor… | HIGH | Growing |
| Customer not disclosed — preclinical / discovery client… | MEDIUM | Stable |
| Customer not disclosed — toxicology / safety services client… | MEDIUM | Declining |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $1.45B |
| Fair Value | $1.12B |
| Fair Value | $213.8M |
| Fair Value | $3.92B |
| Component | % of COGS | Trend (Rising/Stable/Falling) | Key Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Materials / reagents | — | Rising (proxy) | Supplier inflation or single-source shortages… |
| Labor / benefits | — | Rising (proxy) | Wage pressure and overtime during disruptions… |
| Freight / cold-chain logistics | — | Rising (proxy) | Expedite costs and temperature-control failures… |
| Facilities / utilities / QA overhead | — | Stable (proxy) | Energy spikes, maintenance downtime, validation delays… |
| Outsourced services / specialty testing | — | Stable (proxy) | Third-party capacity and scheduling bottlenecks… |
| Total COGS | 92.5% (derived from 7.5% gross margin) | Stable in 2024; margin compressed in 2025… | Very limited gross-profit buffer |
Street says CRL is already on the path back to normalized earnings power. The only usable external expectation set in the packet is the independent institutional survey, which implies FY2026 EPS of $10.70, FY2027 EPS of $11.30, and revenue/share of $84.60 and $87.50, respectively. That survey’s target range of $205-$305 suggests the market is discounting a recovery, not underwriting a continuation of FY2025 reported GAAP weakness.
We say the bar is much higher because the audited FY2025 10-K does not support a straight-line re-rating. FY2025 diluted EPS was -$2.91, full-year operating income was only $25.2M, and revenue growth was -0.9%. Our base DCF is $283.39, but we treat that as a long-duration normalization case rather than a near-term earnings bridge; the bear case at $179.20 is still above the current price, which tells us the stock is not priced for collapse, just for a very demanding recovery path.
We cannot confirm any recent sell-side upgrades, downgrades, or price-target changes because the evidence packet does not include a dated analyst revision history. That is itself an important signal: the stock is being discussed through a normalized-earnings lens, but the actual revision tape is opaque, so current expectations may be less consensus-driven than model-driven.
The only measurable forward progression comes from the independent institutional survey, where revenue/share steps from $81.59 in 2025 to $84.60 in 2026 and $87.50 in 2027, while EPS moves from $10.28 in 2025 to $10.70 and $11.30. That looks like a slow normalization trajectory, but it is not a verified revision history. On the audited side, FY2025 ended with diluted EPS of -$2.91, so any future revision trend that matters will be the bridge from that reported loss to the survey’s normalized figures. Until there is a filed reconciliation, we would treat the street estimate set as high-dispersion rather than high-conviction.
DCF Model: $283 per share
Monte Carlo: $713 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=98%)
Reverse DCF: Market implies 29.5% growth to justify current price
| Metric | Street Consensus | Our Estimate | Diff % | Key Driver of Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 Revenue | $4.16B (derived from $84.60/share x 49.2M shares) | $4.05B | -2.6% | We assume a slower normalization path after the FY2025 Q4 earnings reset. |
| FY2026 EPS | $10.70 | $8.50 | -20.6% | We haircut the adjusted-earnings bridge because audited FY2025 EPS was -$2.91. |
| FY2026 Gross Margin | 8.2% [UNVERIFIED proxy] | 7.8% | -0.4 pp | We assume limited mix recovery and no immediate elimination of FY2025 pressure. |
| FY2026 Operating Margin | 3.0% [UNVERIFIED proxy] | 2.0% | -1.0 pp | We model less operating leverage than the survey implies. |
| FY2026 Revenue Growth | 3.7% | 2.5% | -1.2 pp | Survey revenue/share expansion is stronger than our conservative base case. |
| Year | Revenue Est | EPS Est | Growth % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026E | $4.16B | $-2.91 | 3.7% |
| 2027E | $4.31B | $-2.91 | 3.4% |
| Firm | Analyst | Rating | Price Target | Date of Last Update |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $81.59 |
| Revenue | $84.60 |
| Eps | $87.50 |
| EPS | $10.28 |
| EPS | $10.70 |
| EPS | $11.30 |
| EPS | $2.91 |
The spine does not disclose a detailed COGS bridge, so any direct commodity mix is . My working view is that CRL is more exposed to labor, consumables, freight, and facility-cost inflation than to a single headline commodity, which is typical for a research-services platform, but that inference should be treated as a working assumption rather than a factual disclosure.
What matters for the equity is that the audited 2025 ratio pack shows a gross margin of only 7.5% and operating margin of 0.6%. That means even modest cost pressure can have an outsized effect on earnings because there is very little slack in the P&L. The company did generate operating cash flow of $737,646,000.0 in the deterministic pack, so it is not cash-starved, but the low margin profile leaves little room for prolonged input inflation.
CRL’s spine does not disclose product-level tariff exposure, China sourcing dependence, or the share of COGS that sits in a tariffable supply chain, so the core facts are . That makes trade policy a scenario risk rather than a measured one. For a research-services business, the most relevant exposure is likely imported consumables, instruments, and outsourced services rather than finished goods, but that is an analytical assumption, not an audited disclosure.
Illustrative sensitivity only: if 10% of COGS were exposed to a 10% tariff, the annual cost headwind would be roughly 1% of COGS. Using the 2025 revenue-per-share figure of 81.59 and 49.2M shares implies revenue of about $4.014B; with gross margin at 7.5%, that tariff shock would be roughly $37M and could erase most of the current operating profit base. A 25% tariff on the same exposed base would be materially more damaging and would likely force either pricing action or margin compression.
CRL is not a consumer-discretionary business, so the direct link to consumer confidence is weak; the more relevant macro drivers are biotech/pharma budgets, capital markets, and the broader GDP/credit cycle. The spine’s audited 2025 results show revenue growth of -0.9%, while operating cash flow remained $737,646,000.0, which argues for a business that is under pressure but not collapsing with the consumer.
My working elasticity estimate is that a 1% change in end-market research funding or enterprise R&D budgets would translate into roughly 0.6%–0.8% revenue sensitivity for CRL over time, assuming typical contract lag and partial pass-through. That is an assumption because the spine does not supply a measured correlation with consumer confidence, GDP growth, or housing starts. The practical implication is that macro sensitivity exists, but it is mediated through funding conditions rather than household spending.
| Region | Revenue % from Region | Primary Currency | Hedging Strategy | Net Unhedged Exposure | Impact of 10% Move |
|---|
| Indicator | Signal | Impact on Company |
|---|---|---|
| VIX | Unknown | Cannot calibrate volatility regime from the spine; valuation sensitivity remains high… |
| Credit Spreads | Unknown | A widening spread regime would pressure the 0.2x interest-coverage profile… |
| Yield Curve Shape | Unknown | A more inverted curve would reinforce the higher-for-longer discount-rate risk… |
| ISM Manufacturing | Unknown | Weak manufacturing would usually imply softer research-services demand and slower budget growth… |
| CPI YoY | Unknown | Sticky inflation would keep rates elevated and maintain pressure on valuation… |
| Fed Funds Rate | Unknown | Higher policy rates would matter disproportionately given the company’s thin margins and low interest coverage… |
The highest-weighted risk is earnings normalization failure. CRL finished 2025 with only $25.2M of operating income and $-144.3M of net income, despite generating $308.6M of operating income through the first nine months. That implies an inferred Q4 operating loss of $283.4M and Q4 net loss of $276.5M. The threshold that matters is simple: if operating margin cannot move sustainably above 2% from the reported 0.6% base, the market will increasingly treat 2025 as structural, not exceptional. This risk is getting closer because reported coverage is already stressed.
The second risk is financing strain. Computed ratios show interest coverage of 0.2x, explicitly flagged as dangerously low. Even with a moderate 0.51 debt-to-equity ratio and a 1.29 current ratio, weak EBIT can create refinancing pressure before absolute leverage looks catastrophic. Our monitoring threshold is interest coverage above 1.0x; until the company clears that level, this risk is also getting closer.
The third major risk is competitive pressure and margin mean reversion. Gross margin is only 7.5%, so there is very little room for a price war, customer repricing, or mix shift. If a competitor becomes more aggressive on price, or if customers become less captive and split volumes more actively, CRL could see gross margin fall below 6.5%, which would likely erase the remaining operating profit. This risk is currently stable-to-worsening because revenue growth is already -0.9%.
These rankings use the 2025 10-K, deterministic ratios, and the live price of $153.60. The key point is that the thesis no longer breaks on one event alone; it breaks when weak demand, thin margins, and poor coverage start reinforcing each other.
The strongest bear case is that 2025 did not contain a temporary accounting distortion, but rather revealed a business with far less pricing power and operating leverage than investors assumed. On the audited numbers, CRL ended FY2025 with 0.6% operating margin, -3.6% net margin, -0.9% revenue growth, and 0.2x interest coverage. Those are not “cheap-stock” metrics; they are late-cycle stress metrics. If demand remains soft and the Q4 collapse proves only partially reversible, the equity can re-rate on balance-sheet quality instead of normalized earnings.
Our quantified bear case price target is $95/share, or 38.2% below the current $153.60. That target is derived from roughly 1.5x year-end book value per share. Using audited shareholders’ equity of $3.16B and 49.2M shares outstanding, book value per share is about $64.23; applying a distressed-but-not-terminal multiple gives a value near $96, rounded to $95.
The path to $95 would likely include three steps:
The bear case is reinforced by balance-sheet composition. Goodwill is still $2.76B, equal to 87.3% of equity. That means another impairment would not necessarily destroy liquidity, but it would damage confidence, compress valuation multiples, and make “normalized EPS” arguments harder to sustain. In short, the bear thesis is not bankruptcy; it is a multi-year de-rating driven by lower trust in the earnings base.
CRL does have real mitigating factors, and they matter because this is not a binary insolvency case. First, liquidity is still workable. At year-end 2025, current assets were $1.45B versus current liabilities of $1.12B, producing a 1.29 current ratio. Cash was $213.8M. That is not an especially strong cash buffer, but it does mean the company is not yet operating from a position of immediate balance-sheet distress.
Second, cash generation provides time. Operating cash flow of $737.646M is materially higher than the GAAP loss, and $403.3M of D&A suggests a meaningful portion of the income-statement weakness was non-cash. The long case can survive a period of depressed earnings if that cash generation remains intact. This is especially relevant in a year when goodwill fell from $2.85B to $2.76B, implying that some asset reset may already have been recognized.
Third, dilution is not the hidden problem. Stock-based compensation was only 1.8% of revenue, well below the threshold that would indicate an aggressive quality-of-earnings issue. Shares outstanding were stable at 49.2M, which means management is not masking weak economics through large ongoing dilution.
Fourth, leverage is not extreme on a book basis. Debt-to-equity is 0.51 and total liabilities-to-equity is 1.24. The issue is weak coverage, not an obviously overleveraged balance sheet. If operating margin can recover above 3%-5%, the company could move from “stressed” to “repairable” relatively quickly.
In short, risk is high, but the company still has enough liquidity, cash generation, and scale to keep the thesis alive if 2026 results stabilize quickly. The burden of proof, however, remains on the recovery case.
| Pillar | Invalidating Facts | P(Invalidation) |
|---|---|---|
| biopharma-demand-recovery | Industry funding indicators fail to improve over the next 2-3 quarters: biotech equity issuance, venture funding, and IPO activity remain at or below recent depressed levels.; Charles River reports no sustained recovery in bookings, backlog quality, or study starts in DSA/RMS/preclinical businesses over a 12-24 month window.; Management explicitly guides that customer project cancellations, deferrals, and low capacity utilization are persisting rather than normalizing. | True 42% |
| succession-execution-risk | Within 12 months of the transition, Charles River experiences material senior leadership turnover beyond the planned CEO handoff in key commercial, operational, or scientific roles.; Management discloses customer disruptions, share loss, delayed decisions, or execution misses directly tied to the leadership transition.; Operating performance deteriorates meaningfully versus guidance for reasons attributed to transition-related execution rather than market demand alone. | True 24% |
| cash-earnings-quality-normalization | Operating cash flow continues to exceed net income primarily because of temporary working-capital benefits, while underlying margins and EPS fail to recover.; Gross margin and operating margin do not improve over the next 3-4 quarters despite restructuring and cost actions.; The company records recurring restructuring, impairment, or other adjustments that remain necessary to support 'adjusted' earnings, indicating earnings quality is not normalizing. | True 47% |
| moat-durability-and-pricing-discipline | Charles River loses meaningful market share or major customer programs to competing CROs/in-house alternatives in core outsourced research services.; Management discloses sustained price concessions, lower win rates, or competitive bidding pressure that prevents margin stabilization.; Returns in the core services business remain structurally below historical levels even after demand normalizes, indicating reduced pricing power and weaker moat economics. | True 39% |
| deleveraging-and-capital-allocation | Net leverage rises or fails to decline over the next 12-18 months because EBITDA weakens or free cash flow underperforms.; The company must materially curtail buybacks, acquisitions, or other capital allocation priorities to preserve covenant/liquidity headroom.; Credit metrics deteriorate enough to trigger rating pressure, higher refinancing risk, or restrictive lender behavior. | True 31% |
| entity-and-model-validity | Ticker/entity mapping or segment assumptions used in the bullish case are shown to be incorrect or materially inconsistent with Charles River's actual financials and business mix.; After correcting model inputs, normalized revenue growth, margins, and free cash flow imply fair value at or below the current market price.; A revised company-specific model shows that the bullish upside depends primarily on non-repeatable adjustments or unsupported recovery assumptions. | True 28% |
| Method | Value / Assumption | Implied Price | Weight | Comment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Price | Live market data | $163.84 | — | Reference point as of Mar 22, 2026 |
| DCF Fair Value | Deterministic model output | $283.39 | 50% | Uses 9.5% WACC and 4.0% terminal growth |
| Relative Valuation Cross-Check | Midpoint of independent 3-5Y target range $205-$305… | $255.00 | 50% | Used as external relative anchor because peer comp detail is not in spine… |
| Blended Fair Value | 50% DCF + 50% relative | $269.20 | 100% | Primary Graham-style fair value estimate… |
| Margin of Safety | (269.20 - 163.84) / 269.20 | 42.9% | — | Above 20%; not a valuation problem, but a quality-of-earnings problem… |
| Risk | Probability | Impact | Mitigant | Monitoring Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Structural margin reset after Q4 2025 shock… | HIGH | HIGH | Strong OCF of $737.646M buys time if the loss was largely non-cash… | Operating margin remains below 2.0% for two consecutive quarters… |
| 2. Refinancing/covenant pressure from weak EBIT coverage… | HIGH | HIGH | Debt-to-equity is only 0.51 and current ratio is 1.29… | Interest coverage stays below 1.0x or cash falls below $150M… |
| 3. Competitive price war in outsourced research services… | MED Medium | HIGH | Scale and existing customer relationships may cushion some pricing pressure | Gross margin falls from 7.5% to below 6.5% |
| 4. Demand deferral from biotech funding weakness… | HIGH | MED Medium | Broad service portfolio may smooth some volatility | Revenue growth worsens from -0.9% to below -3.0% |
| 5. Goodwill impairment erodes equity and confidence… | MED Medium | HIGH | Goodwill already declined from $2.85B to $2.76B, suggesting some reset has occurred… | Goodwill exceeds 100% of equity or equity falls below $3.0B… |
| 6. Cash-flow quality disappoints when working capital normalizes… | MED Medium | MED Medium | D&A of $403.3M provides recurring non-cash support… | OCF drops below $500M without corresponding capex relief… |
| 7. Expectation mismatch between adjusted and GAAP earnings… | HIGH | MED Medium | If management clearly reconciles the Q4 shock, credibility can recover… | Another quarter where adjusted framing diverges materially from GAAP results… |
| 8. Liquidity squeeze from weak collections/restructuring cash uses… | MED Medium | MED Medium | Current assets of $1.45B exceed current liabilities of $1.12B… | Current ratio falls below 1.10 or cash/current liabilities slips below 15% |
| Trigger | Threshold Value | Current Value | Distance to Trigger | Probability | Impact (1-5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin fails to recover and turns negative again… | < 0.0% | NEAR 0.6% | 0.6 pts above trigger | HIGH | 5 |
| Interest coverage remains incompatible with a healthy thesis… | < 1.0x | TRIGGERED 0.2x | -80.0% vs threshold | HIGH | 5 |
| Revenue weakness deepens, indicating demand has not stabilized… | < -3.0% YoY | WATCH -0.9% YoY | 2.1 pts above trigger | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Liquidity buffer becomes too thin | Current ratio < 1.10 | WATCH 1.29 | 17.3% above trigger | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Balance-sheet quality deteriorates through intangible inflation… | Goodwill / equity > 100% | WATCH 87.3% | 12.7 pts below trigger | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Competitive dynamics worsen and pricing pressure hits gross profit… | Gross margin < 6.5% | WATCH 7.5% | 1.0 pt above trigger | MEDIUM | 5 |
| Equity erosion signals another value-destructive reset… | YoY equity decline > 15% | SAFE -8.7% | 6.3 pts below trigger | MEDIUM | 3 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Net margin | -3.6% |
| Revenue growth | -0.9% |
| /share | $95 |
| Price target | 38.2% |
| Price target | $163.84 |
| Pe | $3.16B |
| Shares outstanding | $64.23 |
| Fair Value | $96 |
| Maturity Year | Refinancing Risk | Comment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | HIGH | Underlying maturity schedule is not disclosed in the spine; risk is elevated because interest coverage is 0.2x… |
| 2027 | HIGH | Any near-term maturity would face a weak EBIT backdrop… |
| 2028 | MED Medium | Risk depends on speed of earnings recovery… |
| 2029 | MED Medium | More manageable if current ratio remains above 1.20 and OCF stays strong… |
| 2030+ | LOW-MED Low-Medium | Longer runway helps, but incomplete debt detail remains a diligence gap… |
| Failure Path | Root Cause | Probability (%) | Timeline (months) | Early Warning Signal | Current Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Recovery thesis fails | Q4 2025 shock reflects structural margin reset, not one-time noise… | 35% | 6-12 | Operating margin remains below 2% and EPS stays near breakeven/loss… | DANGER |
| Refinancing flexibility weakens | EBIT does not recover enough to support debt service… | 25% | 3-9 | Interest coverage remains below 1.0x; cash trends toward $150M… | DANGER |
| Competitive pricing breaks the moat | Customers push vendors harder and competitors discount to fill capacity… | 20% | 6-12 | Gross margin slips below 6.5% from 7.5% | WATCH |
| Balance-sheet confidence erodes | Additional goodwill impairment or weak asset productivity compresses book value… | 20% | 9-18 | Goodwill/equity moves above 100% or equity falls below $3.0B… | WATCH |
| Cash conversion disappoints | Working-capital support reverses and OCF drops materially… | 15% | 3-9 | Operating cash flow falls below $500M without visible capex benefit… | SAFE/WATCH |
| Pillar | Counter-Argument | Severity |
|---|---|---|
| biopharma-demand-recovery | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may be wrong because it assumes a cyclical recovery in biopharma funding will translate mec… | True high |
| succession-execution-risk | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The base assumption that Charles River can execute a clean CEO transition is fragile because the busin… | True high |
| cash-earnings-quality-normalization | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The core assumption may be backwards: positive operating cash flow does not necessarily indicate earni… | True high |
| moat-durability-and-pricing-discipline | [ACTION_REQUIRED] Charles River's moat may be materially weaker than the thesis assumes because much of preclinical outs… | True high |
| moat-durability-and-pricing-discipline | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The thesis may overstate switching costs. While changing providers mid-study can be painful, customer… | True high |
| moat-durability-and-pricing-discipline | [ACTION_REQUIRED] Pricing discipline may fail because demand is likely more elastic than the thesis assumes. Biotech cus… | True high |
| moat-durability-and-pricing-discipline | [ACTION_REQUIRED] Scale may not be a durable advantage if local or specialist competitors can replicate enough of the se… | True medium-high |
| moat-durability-and-pricing-discipline | [ACTION_REQUIRED] In-house insourcing is a credible competitive threat if large pharma views outsourced preclinical work… | True medium-high |
| moat-durability-and-pricing-discipline | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The animal-model and research-services moat could erode through technological substitution. If organoi… | True high |
| moat-durability-and-pricing-discipline | [ACTION_REQUIRED] Regulatory and reputational shocks can undermine moat durability because in outsourced research, trust… | True medium |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $1.6B | 100% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($214M) | — |
| Net Debt | $1.4B | — |
Using a Buffett-style framework, CRL scores 13/20, or roughly a C quality grade. The business itself is understandable: Charles River sells outsourced research and laboratory services into pharmaceutical and biotechnology workflows, so on the surface this is not a black-box business model. I score Understandable Business = 4/5. The demand chain is also logically durable over long periods, but the current evidence set does not support calling it a clean compounding franchise today. Revenue growth is only -0.9%, operating margin is 0.6%, and net margin is -3.6%, which means even small utilization or pricing pressure can overwhelm profitability.
For Favorable Long-Term Prospects, I assign 3/5. The Long case rests on operating cash flow of $737.646M, DCF fair value of $283.39, and a 3-5 year EPS estimate of $13.00, but those positives are offset by a severe fourth-quarter 2025 breakdown in reported earnings. For Management Ability and Trustworthiness, I score 2/5. The FY2025 10-K data show operating income of $308.6M through 2025-09-27 but only $25.2M for the full year, implying a roughly $-283.4M fourth-quarter swing. That does not prove bad stewardship, but it does reduce confidence until the charge structure is better explained. I also view goodwill of $2.76B versus equity of $3.16B as evidence of acquisition-heavy capital allocation.
For Sensible Price, I score 4/5. At $153.60, CRL trades well below the DCF base value of $283.39, below the institutional target range midpoint, and even below the DCF bear value of $179.20. The caveat is that this is a cheap stock because quality is contested, not because the market missed an obvious flawless franchise. Competitor comparison against IQVIA, Medpace, Labcorp Drug Development, and Evotec is in this data spine, so relative moat work remains incomplete.
My recommended stance is Long, but only as a small initial position. I would size CRL at roughly 1.0% to 1.5% of a diversified portfolio on entry because the valuation discount is unusually wide, yet the quality and earnings-visibility profile is not strong enough for a core weight. The stock price is $153.60 versus DCF scenarios of $179.20 bear, $283.39 base, and $391.41 bull. That setup creates asymmetric upside on paper, but the weak 0.2x interest coverage and the FY2025 net loss mean risk control has to come before aggressiveness.
Entry discipline matters. I would consider shares attractive below roughly $170, where the stock still sits under the quantitative bear case, and I would add only if the next reporting cycle confirms that FY2025 was distorted rather than structurally impaired. The evidence I would want to see is straightforward: operating margin rising above the current 0.6%, interest coverage improving meaningfully from 0.2x, and a clearer reconciliation of why net income swung from $132.2M through 2025-09-27 to $-144.3M for the full year. If those metrics improve, the market can start underwriting normalized earnings instead of treating CRL as a value trap.
Exit criteria are equally specific. I would trim or exit if the stock approaches our fair value zone of $260-$285 without corresponding improvement in profitability, because then the discount would have closed before the quality debate was resolved. I would also exit on fundamental failure if another annual cycle shows sub-1.0x interest coverage, continued negative GAAP earnings, or evidence that the $2.76B goodwill balance is at greater risk of impairment. This does pass the circle of competence test at a business-model level, but only conditionally: outsourced research services are understandable, while the missing detail on the fourth-quarter shock and peer economics keeps conviction capped.
I assign CRL an overall conviction 4/10. That is high enough for a position, but not high enough for a large one. The weighted framework is as follows. Valuation dislocation gets a score of 9/10 at a 35% weight because the stock trades at $153.60 against a DCF base value of $283.39, bear value of $179.20, and bull value of $391.41. That alone would support a much higher conviction score if the quality profile were cleaner. Evidence quality here is Medium-High because the DCF and price data are deterministic and current.
Cash-generation resilience scores 8/10 at a 25% weight. Operating cash flow of $737.646M versus net income of $-144.3M is the single strongest supportive fact in the file. It suggests that reported earnings likely understate current economic value. Still, I cap this pillar below 9 because capex and free-cash-flow data are missing, so full cash conversion cannot be verified. Evidence quality is Medium.
Balance-sheet durability scores only 5/10 at a 20% weight. The current ratio of 1.29x and debt/equity of 0.51x mean there is no immediate solvency panic, but 0.2x interest coverage is a serious red flag. Goodwill of $2.76B, equal to roughly 87% of equity, adds another layer of fragility. Evidence quality is High.
Management credibility / earnings visibility is the weakest pillar at 3/10 with a 20% weight. The full-year collapse from $132.2M of 9M net income to $-144.3M for FY2025, and from $308.6M of 9M operating income to $25.2M for the year, materially undermines confidence until the underlying cause is fully explained. That gives a weighted total of 6.5/10, which I round down to a practical 6/10. The conclusion: investable, but not yet a high-conviction platform name.
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate size | Market value > $2.0B | $7.56B market cap (49.2M shares × $163.84) | PASS |
| Strong financial condition | Current ratio > 2.0x and debt not excessive… | Current ratio 1.29x; Debt/Equity 0.51x | FAIL |
| Earnings stability | Positive earnings in latest year and consistent history… | FY2025 diluted EPS $-2.91; full-year net income $-144.3M… | FAIL |
| Dividend record | Long uninterrupted dividend record | 2025 dividends/share $0.00; long history | FAIL |
| Earnings growth | Demonstrated multi-year per-share growth… | 10-year EPS history ; latest revenue growth -0.9% and FY2025 EPS $-2.91… | FAIL |
| Moderate P/E | P/E ≤ 15x on earnings | N/M on FY2025 EPS $-2.91 | FAIL |
| Moderate P/B | P/B ≤ 1.5x or P/E × P/B ≤ 22.5 | P/B 2.39x using book value/share $64.23 | FAIL |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Stock price | $163.84 |
| Bear | $179.20 |
| Base | $283.39 |
| Bull | $391.41 |
| Fair Value | $170 |
| Net income | $132.2M |
| Net income | -144.3M |
| Roa | $260-$285 |
| Bias | Risk Level | Mitigation Step | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anchoring to past premium multiples | HIGH | Use current fundamentals first: FY2025 EPS $-2.91, operating margin 0.6%, interest coverage 0.2x… | FLAGGED |
| Confirmation bias toward DCF upside | MED Medium | Cross-check DCF $283.39 against bear case $179.20 and weak reported returns (ROIC -0.4%, ROE -4.6%) | WATCH |
| Recency bias from FY2025 collapse | HIGH | Compare FY2025 full year with 9M 2025 net income $132.2M and OCF $737.646M to test for one-time distortion… | WATCH |
| Value-trap bias | HIGH | Require proof of margin recovery and coverage improvement before increasing size… | FLAGGED |
| Overreliance on cash flow over GAAP earnings… | MED Medium | Track whether OCF strength persists once non-cash charges and working-capital effects normalize… | WATCH |
| Underweighting balance-sheet/intangible risk… | MED Medium | Monitor goodwill of $2.76B versus equity of $3.16B and any impairment disclosures… | WATCH |
| Peer omission bias | MED Medium | Do not assume CRL deserves a premium multiple versus IQVIA, Medpace, Labcorp Drug Development, or Evotec until peer data are verified… | FLAGGED |
In the 2025 Form 10-K and the 2025 Q3 Form 10-Q, management looks more like a cash steward than a moat-builder. The company generated $737,646,000 of operating cash flow in 2025, but that did not prevent full-year operating income from collapsing to $25.2M and net income from landing at -$144.3M with diluted EPS of -$2.91. That pattern is especially important because the business entered the year with a leadership transition: Jacob Nadal was named to succeed Greg Eow as President effective 2024-11-18.
The non-obvious issue is not just that profits were weak; it is that the 9M-2025 operating income of $308.6M and 9M-2025 net income of $132.2M gave way to a full-year result that was dramatically worse, suggesting either a major year-end shock or a severe forecasting miss. For a research-services business, management should be compounding customer captivity, scale, and technical barriers. Instead, the 2025 numbers suggest the organization is preserving liquidity and asset value more than expanding its competitive moat. The company may still be strategically relevant, but the current leadership record does not yet show a clean ability to convert scale into operating leverage.
Governance cannot be scored as strong from the available spine because the critical proxy inputs are missing. There is no DEF 14A data in the spine to verify board independence, committee structure, classified-board status, proxy access, or shareholder-rights protections. That is not a claim that governance is poor; it is a claim that governance is unproven from the evidence provided. For a company with a 2025 annual operating income of $25.2M and net income of -$144.3M, shareholders should want unusually clear oversight and accountability mechanisms, not ambiguity.
The balance-sheet metrics reinforce why governance matters here. Total assets fell from $7.53B at 2024-12-28 to $7.14B at 2025-12-27, equity fell from $3.46B to $3.16B, and goodwill still sat at $2.76B. In that setup, board oversight should be focused on capital discipline, impairment risk, and incentive design. But because the spine contains no board roster, no independence percentage, and no shareholder-rights disclosure, the correct assessment is cautious neutrality rather than confidence. Until the proxy materials are visible, governance remains a gap in the investment case rather than a source of conviction.
Compensation alignment cannot be validated directly because the spine does not include a DEF 14A, pay table, performance metrics, or ownership guidelines. The only explicit compensation-related datapoint available is stock-based compensation at 1.8% of revenue in 2025, which is not obviously excessive for a large research-services platform, but it tells us nothing about whether awards are tied to ROIC, free cash flow, margin recovery, or relative TSR. In other words, the mechanics of pay are still a black box.
That opacity matters more than usual because the 2025 operating outcome was poor: gross margin was only 7.5%, operating margin was 0.6%, net margin was -3.6%, and interest coverage was just 0.2x. If management is being paid primarily on adjusted EPS or revenue growth without penalties for capital intensity or leverage, shareholder alignment could be weak even if reported SBC looks manageable. A better signal would be a proxy that shows meaningful insider ownership, multi-year vesting tied to cash returns, and explicit clawback or malus provisions. Until that is visible, compensation should be treated as unverified, not reassuring.
There is no insider-transaction table, no Form 4 activity, and no insider ownership percentage in the spine, so I cannot confirm whether management is buying, selling, or simply absent from the market. That matters because the company just posted a full-year result of -$144.3M net income and -$2.91 diluted EPS after a year in which 9M operating income had been $308.6M. In situations like this, a visible open-market purchase from an executive or director would have been meaningful evidence that leadership believes the earnings shock was temporary.
Instead, the best we can say is that insider alignment is . Shares outstanding were 49.2M at 2025-06-28, 2025-09-27, and 2025-12-27, but that tells us nothing about who owns them or whether insiders are concentrated enough to feel the economic pain of poor execution. If the next proxy or Form 4 set shows meaningful purchases after the 2025 reset, that would materially improve the management view. If not, the stock will continue to look like a turnaround being asked to survive on external capital-market patience rather than internal conviction.
| Name | Title | Tenure | Background | Key Achievement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greg Eow | President (outgoing) | — | Referenced in the 2024-11-18 leadership succession announcement. | Managed the transition period ahead of the 2025 audited earnings reset. |
| Jacob Nadal | President | Since 2024-11-18 | Named successor to Greg Eow effective 2024-11-18. | Led the operating leadership structure through the first full audited year after the handoff. |
| CEO | Chief Executive Officer | — | Not provided in the spine; full named-executive coverage is missing. | 2025 annual net income was -$144.3M and diluted EPS was -$2.91. |
| CFO | Chief Financial Officer | — | Not provided in the spine; proxy and filing detail are missing. | 2025 operating cash flow was $737,646,000 and cash & equivalents were $213.8M. |
| Board / governance lead | Board leadership | — | Board composition and committee detail are not present in the spine. | Governance assessment is constrained by missing DEF 14A / independence data. |
| Dimension | Score | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 2 | No buybacks, dividends, or M&A history is provided in the spine. Cash & equivalents increased to $213.8M in 2025, but equity still fell from $3.46B (2024) to $3.16B (2025), so capital stewardship is conservative but not clearly accretive. |
| Communication | 2 | 2025 9M operating income was $308.6M and 9M net income was $132.2M, but full-year 2025 operating income fell to $25.2M and net income to -$144.3M. That magnitude of year-end miss implies weak forecast quality or incomplete disclosure around the Q4 deterioration. |
| Insider Alignment | 1 | No Form 4, beneficial ownership table, or DEF 14A ownership disclosure is present. Insider ownership % is , and no recent buy/sell transactions can be validated from the spine. |
| Track Record | 2 | The audited 2025 result was poor: diluted EPS was -$2.91, net income was -$144.3M, and revenue growth was -0.9% YoY. The gap between 9M operating income of $308.6M and full-year operating income of $25.2M is a major execution blemish. |
| Strategic Vision | 2 | Jacob Nadal’s succession to President became effective 2024-11-18, but no strategic roadmap, pipeline update, or guidance framework is provided. Industry rank of 16 of 94 suggests the franchise remains relevant, yet the spine shows no evidence of a clearly articulated turnaround or reinvestment thesis. |
| Operational Execution | 1 | Gross margin was 7.5%, operating margin was 0.6%, net margin was -3.6%, and interest coverage was only 0.2x. SG&A was $743.1M, or 18.5% of revenue, while operating cash flow remained positive at $737,646,000, underscoring a weak reported-profit execution profile. |
| Overall weighted score | 1.67/5 | Equal-weight average of the six management dimensions; the evidence base is dominated by poor profitability, low interest coverage, and missing governance/insider disclosure. |
The provided Data Spine does not include the key proxy-statement governance architecture items needed for a definitive shareholder-rights score, so poison pill, classified board status, dual-class structure, voting standard, proxy access, and shareholder proposal history are all . That said, the governance backdrop is not especially friendly: the company faced a class-action complaint filed on May 19, 2023 covering May 5, 2020 to February 21, 2023, and a cooperation agreement with Elliott Investment Management was filed in May 2025, which usually signals that outside owners wanted stronger oversight or strategic responsiveness.
In a proxy-statement context, the most important question is whether the board has made shareholders easy to discipline management through annual elections, majority voting, and proxy access. We cannot verify those provisions from the spine, but the combination of legal scrutiny, activist engagement, and the absence of explicit rights disclosures means this should be treated as a Weak or at best Adequate governance setup until the next DEF 14A confirms otherwise. The key EDGAR filing references to check are the 2025 DEF 14A for voting rights and the 2025 10-K for litigation and internal-control updates.
CRL’s FY2025 accounting profile is mixed rather than clean. On one hand, the company generated computed operating cash flow of $737.646M while reporting net income of $-144.3M, and annual D&A was $403.3M; that combination suggests a substantial non-cash component to the loss, or a material working-capital swing, rather than simple cash burn. On the other hand, the year ended with a very thin operating cushion: gross margin was only 7.5%, operating margin 0.6%, net margin -3.6%, and interest coverage just 0.2x, which is explicitly a stress flag in the model output.
The balance sheet adds another layer of accounting sensitivity. Goodwill stood at $2.76B versus shareholders’ equity of $3.16B, meaning goodwill represented about 87.3% of book equity, and goodwill fell by roughly $160M from Q3 to year-end 2025. That does not prove an impairment problem, but it does mean reported equity is highly dependent on acquisition-accounting judgments. The spine does not include the auditor opinion, SOX 404 conclusion, off-balance-sheet arrangements, or related-party transaction detail, so those items remain . For the 2025 10-K, the main accounting-quality watchpoints are whether the Q4 reset was driven by impairment, restructuring, reserves, or litigation-related charges, and whether any material weakness was disclosed.
| Name | Independent (Y/N) | Tenure (years) | Key Committees | Other Board Seats | Relevant Expertise |
|---|
| Name | Title | Base Salary | Bonus | Equity Awards | Total Comp | Comp vs TSR Alignment |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Pe | $737.646M |
| Cash flow | -144.3M |
| Net income | $403.3M |
| Operating margin | -3.6% |
| Fair Value | $2.76B |
| Fair Value | $3.16B |
| Key Ratio | 87.3% |
| Fair Value | $160M |
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 2 | Leverage is manageable on paper, but interest coverage is only 0.2x and FY2025 profitability collapsed, making capital allocation discipline a live issue. |
| Strategy Execution | 2 | Operating income fell from $308.6M over 9M 2025 to $25.2M full-year, implying a severe Q4 reset and weak execution in the final stretch. |
| Communication | 2 | A large earnings-to-cash-flow disconnect and an unexplained Q4 deterioration indicate disclosure is not yet sufficient to fully explain the year-end reset. |
| Culture | 3 | Stable share count at 49.2M suggests no obvious dilution pressure, but legal scrutiny and activist engagement point to governance strain. |
| Track Record | 2 | FY2025 net income was $-144.3M and ROE was -4.6%, which weakens the recent operating record despite positive cash generation. |
| Alignment | 3 | Pay Governance involvement and flat share count are constructive, but missing proxy pay metrics prevent confirmation of strong pay-for-performance alignment. |
Want this analysis on any ticker?
Request a Report →