Executive Summary overview. Recommendation: Long · 12M Price Target: $52.00 (+21% from $42.90) · Intrinsic Value: $0 (-100% upside).
| Trigger | Threshold | Current | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating recovery proves durable | Operating margin turns sustainably positive over FY2026… | 2025 operating margin -2.2%; Q4 operating income about $49.1M… | WATCH Monitoring |
| Free cash flow improves materially | FCF margin > 8% | FCF margin 3.8% | WEAK At Risk |
| Revenue growth remains robust | Revenue growth stays > 15% | Revenue growth YoY +18.7% | OK Okay |
| Liquidity remains comfortable | Cash stays above $1.0B | Cash & equivalents $1.63B | OK Okay |
| Period | Revenue | Net Income | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $3.2B | $7.0M | $0.02 |
| FY2024 | $3.2B | $7.0M | $0.02 |
| FY2025 | $3.2B | $7M | $0.02 |
| Method | Fair Value | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| DCF (5-year) | $0 | -100.0% |
| Monte Carlo Median (10,000 sims) | $9 | -73.6% |
CoStar is a high-quality, subscription-heavy real estate information platform temporarily obscured by an unusually aggressive investment cycle in Homes.com. The core business remains strong, with premium data assets, entrenched customer workflows, and pricing power across commercial and multifamily. The investment case is that Homes.com user growth and agent adoption begin to convert into revenue traction just as the peak drag from marketing moderates, creating a setup where sentiment improves, margins recover, and investors re-rate the stock toward normalized earnings and strategic asset value. You are paying for a temporarily depressed margin profile while retaining optionality on a meaningful residential upside.
Position: Long
12m Target: $52.00
Catalyst: Evidence over the next 2-4 quarters that Homes.com monetization is scaling meaningfully against moderating marketing intensity, alongside continued resilience in the core CoStar, Apartments.com, and LoopNet businesses.
Primary Risk: Homes.com fails to convert traffic and brand spending into durable agent revenue, leaving CoStar with prolonged margin pressure and a lower return on invested capital than the market expects.
Exit Trigger: Exit if Homes.com traffic share and agent monetization stall for multiple quarters while sales and marketing remains structurally elevated, indicating the residential strategy is not achieving attractive unit economics.
Details pending.
Details pending.
Based on the FY2025 EDGAR annual data, CoStar’s present position is best described as a high-value platform with incomplete reported market-share disclosure. The authoritative spine does not provide audited category share, subscriber share, traffic share, listing share, or renewal statistics by business line, so the exact current share position in commercial data, multifamily, or Homes.com is . That is a real information gap, because market share is the central valuation variable here.
Even without explicit share percentages, the reported numbers show what the market is capitalizing. FY2025 revenue was approximately $3.246B, up +18.7% year over year, while gross profit reached $2.56B on only $686.0M of COGS, for a 78.9% gross margin. That margin profile is what one expects from a data-and-workflow franchise with strong pricing power and sticky customer behavior. At the same time, operating income was -$72.0M and net income was only $7.0M, so the market is clearly not valuing CSGP on current earnings conversion.
The other hard-number clue is valuation. As of Mar. 22, 2026, the stock traded at $42.90, implying a $18.01B market cap and $16.517B enterprise value. That is 5.1x EV/revenue and 86.5x EV/EBITDA on FY2025 results. Those are not multiples investors pay for a no-moat information vendor; they are multiples paid for a business believed to own valuable data share, user share, and monetization optionality. In other words, the current state is: share leadership is being assumed by the market, but not adequately disclosed in audited operating KPIs.
The trajectory of the key value driver is improving, but the evidence comes from financial proxies rather than direct market-share disclosure. The strongest support is the quarterly pattern in FY2025 reconstructed from EDGAR. Revenue rose sequentially from about $732.2M in Q1 to $781.3M in Q2, $833.6M in Q3, and $902.7M in implied Q4. That steady step-up suggests the platform is still adding commercial traction, audience, or wallet share somewhere in the portfolio.
More important, the operating profile inflected late in the year. Operating income was negative in each of the first three quarters of 2025—-$42.8M, -$27.2M, and -$51.1M—but implied Q4 operating income improved to about $49.1M. Net income also swung to an implied $46.5M in Q4, and implied Q4 EPS was approximately $0.11. That pattern matters because the core KVD is not raw revenue alone; it is whether market position can be monetized with emerging operating leverage.
There is also a second positive trend: capital intensity eased. CapEx fell from $579.0M in 2024 to $307.0M in 2025, while revenue still grew +18.7%. If CSGP has already built much of the asset base needed to support its network and data workflows, then future share retention or modest share gains should be worth more to equity holders than they were during the heavy-investment phase. The caution is that direct evidence on subscriber retention, traffic conversion, or platform share is still missing, so the improving signal is inferred from monetization trends rather than observed market-share data.
Upstream, CSGP’s market-share durability is fed by several measurable and several undisclosed inputs. The measurable ones from EDGAR are the company’s ability to keep growing revenue at scale—+18.7% in FY2025—while preserving a very high 78.9% gross margin. Those two figures indicate that users are still paying for the platform and that the data product remains structurally valuable. CapEx also fell from $579.0M in 2024 to $307.0M in 2025, which suggests part of the infrastructure or content investment needed to support share capture may already be in place. The undisclosed but economically crucial upstream factors are subscriber retention, ARPU, listing depth, audience traffic, and conversion rates, all of which are in the authoritative spine.
Downstream, this driver affects nearly every valuation output. If market share is durable, then the business can sustain premium gross margins, spread fixed platform costs over a larger revenue base, and convert more of its $2.56B gross profit pool into EBITDA and free cash flow. That is why the Q4 inflection mattered so much: implied Q4 operating income of $49.1M hints that downstream operating leverage may finally be emerging. If share durability weakens, the downstream effects reverse quickly: EV/revenue compresses, goodwill becomes harder to justify, and the market starts valuing CSGP more like a lower-growth information service than a strategic real-estate platform.
The balance sheet also sits downstream of this driver. Cash fell from $4.68B at 2024 year-end to $1.63B at 2025 year-end, while goodwill rose to $4.94B. That means future value creation increasingly depends on successful monetization of the franchise position rather than balance-sheet optionality alone.
The cleanest way to connect this driver to the stock is through the company’s current 5.1x EV/revenue multiple. FY2025 revenue was approximately $3.246B, so every additional 1% of revenue created by share gain, improved monetization, or deeper wallet share equals roughly $32.46M of annual revenue. Applying the current 5.1x EV/revenue multiple implies about $165.5M of incremental enterprise value. Using 417.9M shares outstanding, that is approximately $0.40 per share of equity value for each sustained 1% revenue lift, before considering any margin leverage.
The second-order effect is bigger. Because gross margin is already 78.9%, mature monetization should convert a meaningful part of incremental revenue into EBITDA and free cash flow if spending normalizes. That is why the implied Q4 2025 operating income of $49.1M matters so much: it suggests share gains may eventually be worth more than a simple sales multiple would indicate.
My scenario framework for the KVD uses FY2025 revenue of $3.246B, implied net cash of roughly $1.493B from the market-cap/EV relationship, and different assumptions for share-driven revenue growth and multiple support. Bear: 10% growth and 4.0x EV/revenue = about $37.75/share. Base: 15% growth and 5.1x EV/revenue = about $49.13/share. Bull: 20% growth and 6.0x EV/revenue = about $59.51/share. The probability-weighted KVD fair value is approximately $48.88/share. For balance, the deterministic DCF output is $0.00/share and Monte Carlo mean value is $36.27, underscoring that the stock only works if market share keeps converting into better monetization.
| Metric | FY2025 / Current | Why it matters for the market-share KVD |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated revenue | $3.246B | Large revenue base means even small share gains can translate into meaningful absolute dollars. |
| Revenue growth YoY | +18.7% | Shows platform demand remains intact; the market is still underwriting share capture or share defense. |
| Gross margin | 78.9% | Suggests strong data pricing power and sticky workflow value if the moat is intact. |
| Operating margin | -2.2% | Confirms the issue is monetization timing below gross profit, not weak unit economics at the content layer. |
| Implied Q4 revenue | $902.7M | Sequential scale-up supports improving platform monetization and possible late-year share traction. |
| Implied Q4 operating income | $49.1M | Critical proof point that share-based growth may finally be converting into operating leverage. |
| EV / Revenue | 5.1x | Current multiple embeds belief that data share and marketplace position are durable and valuable. |
| Direct disclosed market share | — | Most important missing KPI; prevents a cleaner linkage between operating traction and competitive position. |
| Factor | Current Value | Break Threshold | Probability | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | +18.7% | Falls below 10% without a matching margin improvement… | MEDIUM | HIGH |
| Gross margin | 78.9% | Drops below 75.0% on a full-year basis | Low-Medium | HIGH |
| Operating leverage trend | Implied Q4 operating income $49.1M | Two consecutive quarters revert to material operating losses below -$20M… | MEDIUM | HIGH |
| Free-cash-flow conversion | FCF $123.0M / 3.8% margin | FCF turns negative for a full year while growth also decelerates… | MEDIUM | HIGH |
| Liquidity buffer | Cash $1.63B; Current ratio 2.84 | Cash falls below $1.0B without clear self-funded growth… | Low-Medium | MED Medium-High |
| Goodwill support | $4.94B / ~46.9% of assets | Any impairment or obvious under-monetization of acquired assets… | LOW | MED Medium-High |
| Reported share disclosure | — | Management still provides no auditable share/retention evidence while spend remains elevated… | HIGH | MED Medium |
Using the FY2025 10-K, 2025 10-Q cadence, and the deterministic model outputs, the three highest-value catalysts are all tied to operating proof rather than headline growth. Our base valuation work remains cautious because the formal DCF output is $0.00 per share, while the Monte Carlo distribution shows a $36.27 mean, a $19.13 median, and only 32.9% probability of upside from the current $42.90 price. That is why we rank catalysts by expected dollar impact rather than narrative appeal.
1) Repeatable operating leverage in Q1-Q2 2026: probability 60%, upside impact +$8/share, expected value contribution $4.8/share. The evidence is the estimated $49.1M Q4 2025 operating income after losses through Q3. If this repeats for two quarters, the market can start underwriting a real profit cycle instead of a spending cycle.
2) Homes.com monetization proof: probability 40%, upside impact +$10/share, expected value contribution $4.0/share. The only direct product evidence in the record is the Homes.com pre-market listing partnership with eXp Realty, so this remains a softer but potentially larger stock catalyst.
3) Cash stabilization and goodwill payoff: probability 55%, upside impact +$4/share, expected value contribution $2.2/share. Cash fell from $4.68B to $1.63B in 2025 while goodwill rose to $4.94B. If management shows better returns on that capital, downside pressure eases.
The next two quarters should be judged against explicit thresholds drawn from the FY2025 financial base in the 10-K and 2025 10-Qs. The setup is simple: revenue is not the bottleneck, because FY2025 revenue is approximately $3.25B with +18.7% YoY growth and a still-elite 78.9% gross margin. What investors need now is proof that those gross profits can convert into durable operating earnings and free cash flow without another year of heavy cash consumption.
For Q1 2026, the first threshold is positive operating income. Anything below breakeven would weaken confidence that the estimated $49.1M Q4 2025 operating income was the start of a trend. Second, gross margin should remain near the FY2025 level of 78.9%; a drop below roughly 78% would suggest pricing or mix pressure rather than just opex timing. Third, management must show better cash discipline versus the 2025 year-end cash balance of $1.63B.
For Q2 2026, the key threshold is confirmation rather than acceleration. Two straight quarters of positive operating income, stable SBC at or below the current 6.0% of revenue, and free cash flow conversion above the FY2025 3.8% FCF margin would materially improve the setup. We would also watch for any quantified commentary on Homes.com monetization, listing depth, or broker ROI; without that, the residential thesis remains partly narrative.
CSGP does not look like a classic low-multiple value trap; it looks more like a high-expectation execution trap. The stock trades at $42.90, or 5.5x sales and 86.5x EBITDA, despite FY2025 operating margin of -2.2% and FCF yield of just 0.7%. That means every major catalyst has to answer one question: is the business moving from investment mode to harvest mode, or is investors’ patience simply being extended?
Catalyst 1: repeatable operating leverage. Probability 60%; timeline Q1-Q2 2026; evidence quality Hard Data because the FY2025 filings imply an estimated $49.1M Q4 operating income. If it does not materialize, the market will likely treat the Q4 result as a one-quarter anomaly and compress the multiple.
Catalyst 2: Homes.com monetization proof. Probability 40%; timeline Q2-Q3 2026; evidence quality Soft Signal. We have product evidence from the pre-market listing partnership with eXp Realty, but no audited revenue, traffic, ARPU, or conversion metrics. If it does not materialize, the residential story remains a traffic-and-spend narrative rather than an earnings driver.
Catalyst 3: goodwill and capital deployment payoff. Probability 55%; timeline FY2026; evidence quality Hard Data on the balance sheet, Thesis Only on returns. Goodwill rose from $2.53B to $4.94B, but the specific driver is not disclosed in the spine. If the returns do not appear, impairment or lower confidence in management’s capital allocation becomes a real risk.
| Date | Event | Category | Impact | Probability (%) | Directional Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Late Apr 2026 | Q1 2026 earnings release and call | Earnings | HIGH | 95% | NEUTRAL Bullish if operating income stays positive; bearish if Q4 was one-off… |
| Late Apr 2026 | Q1 2026 Form 10-Q filing with segment and cash-flow detail… | Regulatory | MED Medium | 95% | NEUTRAL Neutral unless spending/cash burn worsens materially… |
| Mid May 2026 | 2026 annual meeting / management commentary refresh… | Macro | LOW | 80% | NEUTRAL Neutral; tone matters more than formal votes… |
| Late Jul 2026 | Q2 2026 earnings release and call | Earnings | HIGH | 95% | BULLISH Bullish if two straight profitable quarters confirm leverage… |
| Late Jul 2026 | Q2 2026 Form 10-Q; cash and goodwill follow-through… | Regulatory | MED Medium | 95% | BEARISH Bearish if cash drawdown remains elevated versus FY2025 trend… |
| Late Oct 2026 | Q3 2026 earnings release and call | Earnings | HIGH | 95% | BULLISH Bullish if residential monetization KPIs are disclosed and improving… |
| Late Oct 2026 | Q3 2026 Form 10-Q; SBC and margin cadence check… | Regulatory | MED Medium | 95% | BEARISH Bearish if SBC stays high without corresponding margin lift… |
| Feb 2027 | Q4/FY2026 earnings release | Earnings | HIGH | 95% | BULLISH Bullish if FY2026 validates sustained post-investment returns… |
| Feb 2027 | FY2026 Form 10-K; impairment/integration review on enlarged goodwill base… | Regulatory | HIGH | 90% | BEARISH Bearish if balance-sheet payoff still lacks operating evidence… |
| Date/Quarter | Event | Category | Expected Impact | Bull Outcome | Bear Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 | First look at post-Q4 margin durability | Earnings | HIGH | Operating income positive again; shares can re-rate toward low-$50s… | PAST Return to losses suggests Q4 2025 was non-repeatable; shares can retest high-$30s… (completed) |
| Q1 2026 | Cash-flow and liquidity read-through in 10-Q… | Regulatory | MEDIUM | Cash burn moderates, supporting Homes.com spend runway… | Liquidity concern rises despite current ratio of 2.84… |
| Q2 2026 | Second consecutive quarter of operating leverage test… | Earnings | HIGH | Two-quarter proof of profitability increases confidence in FY2026 model… | Another loss pushes valuation debate back to revenue-only story… |
| Q2 2026 | Homes.com monetization disclosure or broker ROI commentary… | Product | HIGH | Evidence of monetization improves confidence in residential optionality… | No KPI disclosure keeps product thesis in speculation bucket… |
| Q3 2026 | Goodwill payoff / integration evidence | M&A | MEDIUM | Cross-sell or margin synergies validate $4.94B goodwill balance… | Strategic spend looks value-destructive, increasing impairment risk… |
| Q3 2026 | SBC discipline and expense control | Earnings | MEDIUM | SBC below current 6.0% of revenue supports cleaner EPS conversion… | Persistently high SBC dilutes per-share recovery… |
| Q4 2026 | Full-year 2026 operating margin reset | Earnings | HIGH | Operating margin turns sustainably positive versus FY2025 -2.2% | Full-year margin remains weak, supporting lower multiple… |
| FY2026 10-K | Impairment, capital allocation, and return-on-capital evidence… | Regulatory | HIGH | ROIC trend improves from current -1.4%, validating investment phase… | Weak ROIC and thin FCF keep 'value trap' risk elevated… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| DCF | $0.00 |
| Mean | $36.27 |
| Median | $19.13 |
| Probability | 32.9% |
| Probability | $34.14 |
| Pe | 60% |
| /share | $8 |
| /share | $4.8 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.25B |
| Revenue | +18.7% |
| Gross margin | 78.9% |
| Pe | $49.1M |
| Key Ratio | 78% |
| Fair Value | $1.63B |
| Operating margin | -2.2% |
| Free cash flow | $123.0M |
| Date | Quarter | Key Watch Items |
|---|---|---|
| Late Apr 2026 | Q1 2026 | Operating income positive? Gross margin near 78.9%? Cash burn improving? |
| Late Jul 2026 | Q2 2026 | Second straight profitable quarter? SBC below 6.0% of revenue? |
| Late Oct 2026 | Q3 2026 | Homes.com monetization disclosure; ROIC trend vs current -1.4% |
| Feb 2027 | Q4 2026 / FY2026 | Full-year operating margin reset; goodwill payoff evidence; FCF yield recovery… |
| Late Apr 2027 | Q1 2027 | Whether FY2026 improvement sustains beyond one annual reporting cycle… |
Our base DCF starts from audited FY2025 figures in the Form 10-K: derived revenue of $3.246B, operating cash flow of $430.0M, CapEx of $307.0M, and free cash flow of $123.0M, equivalent to a 3.8% FCF margin. We project a 10-year explicit period using the data spine WACC of 9.4%, but we set a more conservative 3.0% terminal growth rate rather than 4.0% because FY2025 profitability was still depressed and current returns on capital were negative at -1.4%. Revenue growth is modeled at 14%, 12%, 10%, 8%, 6%, 5%, 4.5%, 4%, 3.5%, and 3% across years 1-10, reflecting continued scale benefits but a normal fade from the FY2025 growth rate of 18.7%.
On margin sustainability, CoStar appears to have a position-based competitive advantage: proprietary data assets, customer captivity, and scale in commercial real-estate information support the very high 78.9% gross margin. That said, FY2025 operating margin was -2.2%, so we do not assume the company can instantly snap back to software-like earnings conversion. Instead, we allow FCF margin to recover gradually from 6% in year 1 to 18% by the terminal period. This still assumes the reinvestment phase annualizes against a larger revenue base, consistent with the implied Q4 2025 operating income of $49.1M after losses in Q1-Q3. Under those assumptions, enterprise value is approximately $12.00B, equity value approximately $13.49B after adding net cash of $1.49B, and fair value is $32.27 per share using 417.9M shares outstanding.
The reverse DCF problem is straightforward: at a stock price of $42.90, market cap of $18.01B, and enterprise value of $16.517B, investors are paying far more than current free cash flow would support. FY2025 free cash flow was only $123.0M, which means the business is trading at roughly 134x EV/FCF. EBITDA was $191.0M, so the company also trades at 86.5x EV/EBITDA. Those starting multiples imply the market is effectively ignoring FY2025 as a normalized earnings year and instead discounting a future state where the company monetizes its very strong 78.9% gross margin much more effectively.
Using the same core discount framework as our base DCF—9.4% WACC and 3.0% terminal growth—we estimate the current price roughly requires a combination of low- to mid-teens revenue growth for several years and a terminal FCF margin near 20%. In practical terms, that means investors are assuming the FY2025 reinvestment year, with a -2.2% operating margin and 3.8% FCF margin, is temporary rather than structural. That may prove right; the implied Q4 2025 operating income of $49.1M and implied Q4 net income of $46.5M show an improving trajectory. But the stock leaves little room for delay. If margin recovery stalls, the present value compresses quickly toward our $32.27 DCF and the Monte Carlo mean of $36.27.
| Method | Fair Value / Share | vs Current Price | Key Assumption |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF (SS base case) | $32.27 | -24.8% | FY2025 FCF $123.0M; 10-year revenue CAGR fades from 14% to 3%; FCF margin rises from 6% to 18%; WACC 9.4%; terminal growth 3.0% |
| Monte Carlo Mean | $36.27 | -15.5% | Use deterministic model output mean from 10,000 simulations… |
| Monte Carlo Median | $9 | -78.3% | Use deterministic model output median; reflects downside-skewed path distribution… |
| Reverse DCF Spot | $34.14 | 0.0% | Current price implies successful margin normalization and durable double-digit growth… |
| Peer Comps Proxy | $38.52 | -10.2% | Illustrative normalized EV/Revenue of 4.5x on FY2025 revenue $3.246B, plus net cash of $1.49B… |
| Book Value Anchor | $43.85 | +2.2% | 2.2x P/B applied to FY2025 equity of $8.33B; useful only as a balance-sheet reference, not a primary method… |
| Metric | Current | 5yr Mean | Std Dev | Implied Value |
|---|
| Assumption | Base Value | Break Value | Price Impact | Break Probability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-2030 revenue CAGR | ~10% blended | ~6% blended | -$8/share | 30% |
| Terminal FCF margin | 18% | 12% | -$10/share | 35% |
| WACC | 9.4% | 11.0% | -$6/share | 25% |
| Terminal growth | 3.0% | 2.0% | -$3/share | 30% |
| Share count | 417.9M | 430.0M | -$1/share | 20% |
| CapEx intensity | Declines from FY2025 9.5% of revenue | Stays near 9%-10% | -$4/share | 40% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| DCF | $34.14 |
| Stock price | $18.01B |
| Market cap | $16.517B |
| Cash flow | $123.0M |
| EV/FCF | 134x |
| Fair Value | $191.0M |
| EV/EBITDA | 86.5x |
| Gross margin | 78.9% |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Beta | 0.94 |
| Risk-Free Rate | 4.25% |
| Equity Risk Premium | 5.5% |
| Cost of Equity | 9.4% |
| D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) | 0.01 |
| Dynamic WACC | 9.4% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Growth Rate | 43.3% |
| Growth Uncertainty | ±14.6pp |
| Observations | 9 |
| Year 1 Projected | 35.1% |
| Year 2 Projected | 28.6% |
| Year 3 Projected | 23.4% |
| Year 4 Projected | 19.2% |
| Year 5 Projected | 15.9% |
In the audited 2025 10-K, CoStar showed a sharp disconnect between topline scale and bottom-line capture. Full-year revenue can be inferred from audited gross profit of $2.56B plus COGS of $686.0M, implying $3.246B of revenue, up 18.7% year over year. Gross margin held at 78.9%, which is the key positive: the franchise still monetizes like a premium information platform. The issue sat below gross profit. Operating income was -$72.0M, producing an -2.2% operating margin, while net income was only $7.0M for a 0.2% net margin. That is a very poor earnings outcome for a company trading at 5.1x EV/revenue and 86.5x EV/EBITDA.
The quarterly pattern was much better than the annual average suggests. Using EDGAR gross profit and COGS data, inferred revenue rose from $732.2M in Q1 to $781.3M in Q2, $833.6M in Q3, and $902.7M in Q4. Operating income was -$42.8M in Q1, -$27.2M in Q2, and -$51.1M in Q3, but the full-year figure implies Q4 operating income of about $49.1M, or roughly 5.4% operating margin. Net income shows the same shape: -$14.8M in Q1, $6.2M in Q2, -$30.9M in Q3, and implied $46.5M in Q4, or about 5.2% net margin.
Peer comparison is only partially possible because no peer financials were supplied in the data spine. Specific 2025 margins for Zillow, Redfin, and CBRE are , so I cannot make a compliant numeric spread-versus-peer claim. Qualitatively, CoStar’s 78.9% gross margin looks more like a scaled data or ratings-information business than a transactional real-estate broker, but its -2.2% operating margin in 2025 looked much worse than what investors usually expect from premium-information franchises. The actionable read is that the stock hinges on whether Q4’s positive operating leverage was the beginning of a normalized run-rate or simply timing noise.
The audited 2025 10-K shows a balance sheet that is still financially safe but much less conservative than a year earlier because a large portion of liquidity was redeployed. Cash and equivalents fell from $4.68B at 2024 year-end to $1.63B at 2025 year-end, a decline of $3.05B. At the same time, goodwill rose from $2.53B to $4.94B, an increase of $2.41B. Total assets rose from $9.26B to $10.54B, while shareholders’ equity increased from $7.55B to $8.33B. That means balance-sheet risk is not about solvency today; it is about whether acquired assets and intangible-heavy capital deployment earn adequate returns later.
Leverage itself is low. Long-term debt dropped from $1.00B to $140.0M, and the computed debt-to-equity ratio is 0.02. Using year-end long-term debt as the available debt measure and subtracting year-end cash, CoStar had approximately -$1.49B of net debt, meaning it remained in a net-cash position. Current assets were $2.12B against current liabilities of $746.0M, giving the exact computed current ratio of 2.84. A strict quick ratio is because receivables and other near-cash current assets were not provided in the spine, though cash alone covered current liabilities by roughly 2.18x.
The important warning is that liquidity and reported operating performance moved in opposite directions. Interest coverage was -27.5x, which ordinarily would look alarming, but here it reflects negative operating income rather than a debt wall, since debt was reduced materially during the year. Covenant risk is therefore because the debt agreement terms were not included. My read is that the balance sheet can absorb a weak earnings period, but asset quality deserves scrutiny because goodwill now represents nearly half of shareholders’ equity.
The audited cash-flow data in the 2025 10-K show that CoStar remained free-cash-flow positive, but cash conversion was not strong enough to comfortably support a premium multiple on trailing fundamentals. Operating cash flow was $430.0M, CapEx was $307.0M, and free cash flow was therefore the exact computed $123.0M. That equals a 3.8% FCF margin and only a 0.7% FCF yield against the current market cap. For a company valued at $18.01B with 5.1x EV/revenue, those are thin cash returns.
One nuance matters: free-cash-flow conversion looks superficially very high if measured against net income, because FCF/NI was about 17.6x using $123.0M of FCF over just $7.0M of net income. That is not evidence of extraordinary quality; it mainly shows how depressed GAAP earnings were in 2025. A more useful lens is capital intensity. CapEx fell from $579.0M in 2024 to $307.0M in 2025, about a 47.0% reduction, while D&A rose from $146.9M to $263.0M. CapEx as a share of inferred 2025 revenue was about 9.5%, down sharply from the prior year’s level, which helped preserve positive FCF.
Working-capital detail is incomplete, so a clean cash-conversion-cycle calculation is . What can be said is that current assets dropped from $4.95B to $2.12B while current liabilities rose from $552.0M to $746.0M, which points to less balance-sheet slack even though liquidity remains acceptable. My bottom line is that cash flow quality is adequate, not strong: the company is still funding itself, but it has not yet re-established the level of free-cash-flow generation the current valuation seems to assume.
The clearest capital-allocation message from the audited 2025 10-K is that management spent 2025 redeploying balance-sheet capacity into intangible-heavy assets rather than distributing capital to shareholders. Cash fell by $3.05B, from $4.68B to $1.63B, while goodwill increased by $2.41B, from $2.53B to $4.94B. Specific acquisition names, purchase prices, and close dates are in the provided spine, but the accounting footprint strongly implies a sizable acquisition or series of acquisitions. The good news is that long-term debt still fell to $140.0M, so management did not lever the company aggressively to do it.
Shareholder-return data are limited. Actual buyback dollars are , and dividend payments are also from EDGAR data supplied here. What we do know is that shares outstanding increased from 409.5M to 417.9M, or roughly 2.1%, and diluted shares reached 420.7M at year-end. That pattern does not suggest meaningful anti-dilutive buybacks. Stock-based compensation ran at 6.0% of revenue, which is manageable but not trivial. R&D as a percentage of revenue versus peers is because no line-item or peer dataset was provided.
From an investor standpoint, the key question is whether this deployment was value-creative. The model output is harsh: the deterministic DCF fair value is $0.00, which I would treat as a warning about current margins rather than a literal estimate, while Monte Carlo produced a $19.13 median and $36.27 mean versus a current price of $42.90. My own scenario framework, based on EV/revenue on $3.246B of revenue plus estimated net cash of $1.49B, yields $15 bear at 2.5x, $28 base at 4.0x, and $46 bull at 6.0x. Weighted 25%/50%/25%, that implies a target of about $29/share, meaning capital allocation looks only acceptable if management can convert acquired assets into materially better margins.
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $140M | 100% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($1.6B) | — |
| Net Debt | $-1.5B | — |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.56B |
| Revenue | $686.0M |
| Revenue | $3.246B |
| Revenue | 18.7% |
| Revenue | 78.9% |
| Pe | $72.0M |
| Operating margin | -2.2% |
| Operating margin | $7.0M |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $4.68B |
| Fair Value | $1.63B |
| Fair Value | $3.05B |
| Fair Value | $2.53B |
| Fair Value | $4.94B |
| Fair Value | $2.41B |
| Fair Value | $9.26B |
| Fair Value | $10.54B |
| Line Item | FY2019 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | — | $2.2B | $2.5B | $2.7B | $3.2B |
| COGS | $75M | $414M | $492M | $558M | $686M |
| Gross Profit | — | $1.8B | $2.0B | $2.2B | $2.6B |
| Operating Income | — | $451M | $282M | $5M | $-72M |
| Net Income | — | — | $375M | $139M | $7M |
| EPS (Diluted) | — | $0.93 | $0.92 | $0.34 | $0.02 |
| Gross Margin | — | 81.0% | 80.0% | 79.6% | 78.9% |
| Op Margin | — | 20.7% | 11.5% | 0.2% | -2.2% |
| Net Margin | — | — | 15.3% | 5.1% | 0.2% |
CoStar's 2025 audited cash flow profile from the 2025 10-K shows operating cash flow of $430.0M, capex of $307.0M, and free cash flow of only $123.0M. That means roughly 71.4% of operating cash flow was reinvested into the platform, leaving limited room for direct shareholder distributions. The balance sheet also moved decisively: cash and equivalents fell from $4.68B at 2024-12-31 to $1.63B at 2025-12-31, while goodwill increased to $4.94B, which strongly suggests the waterfall is being directed toward strategic assets rather than cash returns.
Relative to mature internet and software peers, this is a growth-first profile, not a capital-return profile. The independent survey shows $0.00 dividends per share for both 2025E and 2026E, leverage is low at 0.02 debt/equity, and long-term debt was cut to $140.0M by year-end 2025, so management has preserved flexibility. But because repurchase data are not disclosed in the spine, the cash-deployment waterfall is incomplete; based on the audited filings, the observable hierarchy is internal reinvestment first, balance-sheet repair second, and shareholder distributions last. For investors, that means the stock must be justified by future operating leverage, not by current cash yield.
Using the audited 2025 10-K and the live Mar 22, 2026 quote of $42.90, the realized shareholder-return mix is weak on direct cash and still dependent on multiple expansion. The independent survey shows $0.00 dividends per share for both 2025 and 2026 estimates, so the measurable cash-return component is effectively zero; any TSR must come from price appreciation and, if present, repurchases that are not disclosed in the spine. Shares outstanding increased from 409.5M to 417.9M, while diluted shares reached 420.7M, so per-share value creation has faced dilution pressure even before considering stock-based compensation at 6.0% of revenue.
Against the market, that matters because valuation already assumes a lot of recovery: EV/EBITDA is 86.5x and the Monte Carlo median value is $19.13, well below the live price. I cannot credibly claim a favorable TSR versus the S&P 500 or peer basket without the missing return series, but the available data imply that CoStar's recent return profile is much more about expectation than realized capital return. If management starts buying back stock at prices below intrinsic value and translates high gross margin into sustainable operating profit, TSR could accelerate quickly; absent that, price appreciation alone must carry an unusually large load.
| Year | Shares Repurchased | Avg Buyback Price | Intrinsic Value at Time | Premium/Discount % | Value Created/Destroyed |
|---|
| Year | Dividend/Share | Payout Ratio % | Yield % | Growth Rate % |
|---|
| Deal | Year | Strategic Fit | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homes.com acquisition | 2021 | HIGH | Mixed |
CoStar’s 2025 top-line performance was driven by three company-level forces that are measurable even though product-segment disclosure in the spine is incomplete. First, the overall platform continued to scale: implied annual revenue reached $3.246B in 2025, up 18.7% year over year. That is the clearest proof that customer demand across the portfolio remained healthy despite weak earnings conversion. The quarterly revenue cadence also improved through the year, rising from $732.2M in Q1 to $902.7M in Q4, which suggests better monetization and seasonal strength into year-end.
Second, gross economics held unusually steady. Gross margin was 78.9% for the full year, with quarterly implied gross margin staying in a narrow 78.5% to 79.3% range. That stability matters because it indicates revenue growth is not being bought through aggressive pricing concessions or structurally worse delivery costs. Instead, the core data and marketplace products appear to retain strong contribution economics.
Third, acquisition-led expansion likely contributed to revenue scale. Goodwill increased from $2.53B at 2024 year-end to $4.94B at 2025 year-end, a $2.41B increase. While the exact acquired revenue streams are , the balance-sheet change strongly implies M&A was a major driver of operating breadth in 2025.
These conclusions are drawn from the 2025 10-K and quarterly 10-Q data in EDGAR; segment-level product attribution remains partially undisclosed.
The strongest operational evidence in CoStar’s 2025 filings is that product-level economics still look good even though company-level profitability does not. Full-year gross margin was 78.9%, and quarterly implied gross margins stayed between 78.5% and 79.3%. That consistency is unusually important: it suggests pricing remains intact and incremental delivery costs are low, which is what investors want to see in a scaled data-and-marketplace platform. Put differently, the underlying service bundle still appears to command premium economics.
The weaker part of the model is cost structure below gross profit. Despite generating $2.56B of gross profit, CoStar reported -$72.0M of operating income and only $123.0M of free cash flow, equal to a 3.8% FCF margin. That spread implies sales, marketing, product investment, integration expense, and stock-based compensation are absorbing most of the contribution pool. The computed ratio for SBC as a percent of revenue is 6.0%, which is meaningful for a company with only 0.2% net margin.
Cash economics are still positive: operating cash flow reached $430.0M, and capex fell from $579.0M in 2024 to $307.0M in 2025. That is a constructive sign because it means cash conversion can improve quickly if opex normalizes. However, customer-level LTV, CAC, ARPU, retention, and segment ASPs are in the spine, so the exact payback profile by business line cannot be quantified.
This assessment is based on the 2025 10-K, quarterly 10-Q filings, and deterministic ratio outputs from the data spine.
I classify CoStar’s moat as primarily Position-Based, supported by customer captivity and economies of scale. The captivity mechanisms appear to be a mix of switching costs, habit formation, and search-cost reduction. In commercial real estate data and workflow tools, customers do not merely buy raw information; they buy a standardized operating system embedded in daily prospecting, underwriting, and market surveillance. If a new entrant matched the product at the same price, I do not think it would capture the same demand quickly, because users would still face workflow friction, data-trust hurdles, and retraining costs.
The scale side of the moat is also meaningful. CoStar produced roughly $3.246B of 2025 revenue with a still-high 78.9% gross margin, and the business has scaled from $965.2M of revenue in 2017 to more than three times that level by 2025. Those numbers imply a large fixed-cost data and marketplace network spread across a much bigger revenue base than smaller rivals are likely to sustain. While competitor benchmarking versus Zillow, Realtor.com, and MSCI-owned property datasets is in this pane, the absolute financial evidence supports a real scale advantage.
Durability looks like roughly 7-10 years, but not indefinitely. The risk to the moat is not immediate substitution at the gross-profit layer; it is management overspending, integration complexity, and weaker return metrics such as -1.4% ROIC. In other words, the moat appears stronger than the current income statement. The 2025 10-K and 10-Q data support the conclusion that franchise quality remains intact, while monetization discipline remains the open question.
| Segment | Revenue | % of Total | Growth | Op Margin | ASP / Unit Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | $3.246B | 100% | +18.7% | -2.2% | Gross margin 78.9%; FCF margin 3.8% |
| Customer / Cohort | Revenue Contribution % | Contract Duration | Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Largest single customer | — | — | Not disclosed; concentration risk cannot be sized… |
| Top 5 customers | — | — | Low visibility on renewal clustering |
| Top 10 customers | — | — | Potential enterprise exposure but no EDGAR detail… |
| Residential brokerage cohort | — | — | Housing-cycle sensitivity likely elevated… |
| Commercial real estate enterprise cohort… | — | — | Likely stickier than residential, but not quantified… |
| Disclosure status | No material customer data in spine | N/A | Primary issue is disclosure opacity, not proven concentration… |
| Region | Revenue | % of Total | Growth Rate | Currency Risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | $3.246B | 100% | +18.7% | Primarily disclosure risk in current pane… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.246B |
| Revenue | 78.9% |
| Gross margin | $965.2M |
| Years | -10 |
| ROIC | -1.4% |
Using Greenwald’s framework, CoStar’s market should not be treated as a single homogeneous arena. The audited numbers show a business with $2.56B of gross profit on implied 2025 revenue of $3.246B, producing a very strong 78.9% gross margin. That level of gross economics strongly suggests the core commercial real-estate information franchise has meaningful barriers: proprietary data assembly, customer workflow integration, search costs, and a large installed sales/service base. An entrant can replicate software screens, but it is much harder to replicate the underlying database depth, field collection processes, and customer trust quickly at equivalent unit cost.
However, the same company generated only -2.2% operating margin and $7.0M of net income in 2025 despite +18.7% revenue growth. That pattern implies CoStar is spending heavily in businesses where demand is more contestable, especially traffic-driven and advertiser-funded categories where multi-homing is likely higher and customer acquisition costs matter more. In Greenwald terms, the core data subscription business looks closer to non-contestable, while the consolidated portfolio is not.
Conclusion: this market is semi-contestable because new entrants likely cannot replicate CoStar’s core commercial-data cost structure or trusted dataset quickly, but they can still contest demand in adjacent portal and marketplace categories where buyers can compare channels and shift spend. The right analytical frame is therefore mixed: barrier analysis for the core franchise, and strategic-interaction analysis for the more open marketplace layers.
CoStar clearly operates a scale-sensitive model, but scale by itself is not the moat; scale becomes durable only when paired with customer captivity. The hard data support significant fixed-cost intensity. In 2025, CoStar produced implied revenue of $3.246B, spent $307.0M on capex, recorded $263.0M of D&A, and ran stock-based compensation at 6.0% of revenue, which implies roughly $194.8M of SBC. Even before considering sales, editorial, engineering, and data-collection payroll, that is already about $764.8M of annual reinvestment and quasi-fixed platform cost proxies. This is not a lightweight marketplace that can be copied with a small engineering team.
Minimum efficient scale also appears meaningful. A new entrant at only 10% market share would not spread data acquisition, software development, mapping/content infrastructure, and enterprise sales overhead across enough revenue to match CoStar’s cost profile. Using CoStar’s 2025 cost of revenue of $686.0M on $3.246B of revenue, the incumbent delivered service at about $0.211 per $1.00 of revenue. Under an analyst assumption that roughly half of the delivery/data-platform burden behaves as fixed or lumpy, a 10%-scale entrant could face an effective cost disadvantage of roughly $0.08-$0.12 per revenue dollar, enough to compress gross margin sharply unless it prices above the incumbent or burns capital.
The crucial Greenwald point is that this scale edge only holds if demand is sticky. If customers would buy the same amount from a newcomer at the same price, scale advantages erode over time. CoStar’s commercial franchise likely avoids that trap because search costs and reputation matter; the residential and traffic-led businesses are less clearly protected. That is why the consolidated company shows strong gross economics but only -2.2% operating margin: management is trying to turn scale into defensible demand, and the conversion is incomplete.
Greenwald’s warning on capability-based advantages is that they are only temporarily superior unless management converts them into position-based advantages. CoStar appears to be in the middle of that conversion process. The evidence for active scale building is strong: 2025 revenue grew +18.7%, implied quarterly revenue stepped from roughly $732.2M in Q1 to $898.9M in Q4, and the company still funded $307.0M of capex while carrying $1.63B of cash at year-end. Those numbers imply management is deliberately using financial capacity and operating infrastructure to widen product reach.
The evidence for building customer captivity is more mixed. In the core commercial franchise, the likely mechanisms are workflow integration, search costs, and reputation. But in portal-style products, the spine does not provide churn, retention, unique-user share, advertiser count, or traffic conversion data, so the case that users are becoming locked into a two-sided network remains unproven. That distinction matters because a capability edge in data collection and marketing can still be copied over time if buyers keep multi-homing.
Importantly, the 2025 income statement looks like a conversion attempt rather than a broken model. Gross margin stayed at 78.9%, while operating margin fell to -2.2%; that is consistent with heavy spending to entrench position rather than evidence of direct price collapse. The inferred move to +$49.1M of operating income in Q4 is encouraging because it suggests some spending may begin to annualize. Our test result: conversion is in progress but incomplete. If 2026-2027 bring sustained positive operating leverage without gross-margin erosion, capability may become position. If not, the edge remains more portable than the market narrative assumes.
There is little hard evidence in the spine of classic Greenwald-style price communication through transparent list-price moves. This is not a gasoline market or a branded consumer duopoly where daily price boards create obvious focal points. CoStar operates in subscription data, software-like workflows, and portal advertising categories where discounting can be hidden inside bundles, sales concessions, promotional packages, or marketing support. That means the observable competitive signal is often not price itself, but spend intensity, product launches, lead guarantees, and customer acquisition campaigns.
The audited 2025 results support that interpretation. Gross margin held at 78.9% and quarterly gross margin stayed near 79% through the year, which argues against an industry-wide price collapse. At the same time, operating margin was -2.2%, implying the real communication channel may be willingness to outspend rivals rather than willingness to underprice them. In Greenwald terms, this resembles a market where firms signal commitment by sustaining losses or elevated promotional intensity, not by making highly visible sticker-price changes.
Price leadership is therefore , focal-point pricing is weak, and punishment likely happens through customer acquisition aggression rather than immediate posted-price retaliation. If a rival defects, the path back to cooperation probably comes from reduced marketing intensity, normalization of promotional offers, and renewed focus on upsell economics after market-share objectives are met. Pattern-wise, this is closer to industries where firms communicate via strategic spend than to BP Australia-style public price leadership. The practical implication for investors is that margin recovery may depend less on list-price hikes and more on management choosing to stop signaling aggression.
Direct category market share is because the Data Spine does not include authoritative industry sales totals or CoStar’s segment-level share by product. That said, the best available hard evidence points to a business that is still advancing competitively rather than retrenching. CoStar generated implied 2025 revenue of $3.246B, up 18.7% year over year, and quarterly implied revenue increased from $732.2M in Q1 to about $898.9M in Q4. Revenue momentum of that magnitude is difficult to reconcile with a company that is broadly losing relevance.
The more nuanced conclusion is that CoStar’s position is not uniform across its portfolio. In the core commercial-information stack, stable gross margins near 79% suggest entrenched value and a customer base willing to keep paying for data quality, workflow utility, and trusted coverage. In newer, portal-like categories, the company may still be buying position through elevated spending rather than enjoying naturally self-reinforcing demand. That is why the consolidated income statement understates the health of the core franchise while also warning against treating every CoStar business as equally moated.
Our directional assessment is stable to gaining in overall competitive position, based on revenue growth and late-year operating improvement, but with a critical caveat: audited market share and retention data are missing. We would be more confident if CoStar disclosed verified category shares, renewal rates, or evidence that Homes.com and other newer assets are reducing customer multi-homing rather than merely increasing traffic purchased through spend.
CoStar’s barriers to entry are real, but their strength depends on interaction, not any single factor. The first barrier is scale economics: CoStar’s 2025 implied revenue of $3.246B supports a broad data, product, and sales infrastructure that a subscale entrant would struggle to match. The second barrier is customer captivity in commercial workflows, where search costs, historical familiarity, and reputational trust matter. The third is financial endurance: even after a large cash drawdown, CoStar ended 2025 with $1.63B of cash and only $140.0M of long-term debt, giving it more room than weaker rivals to sustain offensive investment.
Quantitatively, the annual reinvestment hurdle is high. Capex alone was $307.0M in 2025, D&A was $263.0M, and SBC at 6.0% of revenue implies about $194.8M. That means an entrant trying to approach CoStar’s current platform pace would likely need to commit on the order of $500M+ per year before fully accounting for sales, marketing, editorial/data operations, and customer support. Regulatory approval timelines are , but the practical barrier here is economic and informational rather than regulatory.
The decisive Greenwald question is: if an entrant matched CoStar’s product at the same price, would it capture the same demand? In core commercial information, probably no—because data depth, trust, and workflow familiarity likely matter. In traffic-led residential categories, the answer is less clear and may be closer to yes if users and advertisers multi-home. That interaction explains why CoStar has a respectable moat in the core and a weaker one at the consolidated edge. The moat is strongest where customer captivity and scale reinforce each other; it is weakest where scale must be purchased repeatedly through marketing.
| Metric | CSGP | Zillow [UNVERIFIED] | Realtor/Move [UNVERIFIED] | CREXi [UNVERIFIED] |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Potential Entrants | Big portals, MLS-linked software vendors, private-equity-backed vertical SaaS, and data aggregators; barriers are data buildout, brand trust, salesforce scale, and multiyear content investment… | Large consumer internet platforms could redirect traffic but face hard data-collection and enterprise sales barriers… | Incumbent listing syndicators may extend into adjacent workflows but lack verified depth of commercial data… | Niche CRE software firms can enter point solutions faster than full-stack databases… |
| Buyer Power | Fragmented customers likely limit concentration risk; leverage is highest where customers can multi-home or treat portals as performance marketing. Switching costs appear materially higher in core workflow data than in traffic-led advertising products. | Agents/advertisers can often compare ROI across channels | Buyer leverage likely higher if leads are commoditized | Enterprise CRE users may demand integration and pricing concessions |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Of gross profit | $2.56B |
| Revenue | $3.246B |
| Gross margin | 78.9% |
| Operating margin | -2.2% |
| Net income | $7.0M |
| Revenue growth | +18.7% |
| Mechanism | Relevance | Strength | Evidence | Durability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Habit Formation | Moderate | Weak | Real estate professionals may use platforms frequently, but recurring use alone does not prove same-product preference at same price. No retention metric disclosed. | 1-3 years |
| Switching Costs | HIGH | Moderate | Workflow, training, saved searches, CRM/process integration, and account history likely matter in core data subscriptions, but no hard churn or migration-cost figure is disclosed. | 3-5 years |
| Brand as Reputation | HIGH | Moderate | Commercial data accuracy and completeness are experience goods; brand trust matters. Stable 78.9% gross margin suggests value is not being commoditized. | 3-6 years |
| Search Costs | HIGH | Strong | Commercial information products are complex and multi-attribute; evaluating alternatives takes time and risks bad decisions. This is the clearest captivity mechanism. | 4-7 years |
| Network Effects | Mixed | Weak | Marketplace/network effect thesis is plausible in portals, but evidence of low multi-homing, traffic dominance, or winner-take-most dynamics is not in the spine. | 1-3 years |
| Overall Captivity Strength | Weighted assessment | Moderate | Captivity appears strongest in commercial workflow/search functions and weaker in portal traffic businesses. Overall moat quality depends on keeping users inside integrated workflows. | 3-5 years |
| Dimension | Assessment | Score (1-10) | Evidence | Durability (years) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Position-Based CA | Partial / developing | 6 | Customer captivity exists mainly via search costs, workflow integration, and reputation in commercial data; scale is meaningful, but consolidated returns do not yet confirm full moat conversion. Gross margin 78.9%, operating margin -2.2%. | 4-7 |
| Capability-Based CA | Strong | 7 | Longstanding data assembly, sales execution, product breadth, and acquisition integration indicate organizational learning. Vulnerability remains if know-how is portable or if traffic can be bought rather than retained. | 2-5 |
| Resource-Based CA | Moderate | 5 | Database assets, acquired intangibles, and brand are valuable, but exclusive licenses/patents/regulatory barriers are not evidenced in the spine. Goodwill rose from $2.53B to $4.94B. | 2-6 |
| Overall CA Type | Capability-led, partially position-based… | 6 | CoStar’s strongest current edge is accumulated capability and scaled data operations; position-based advantage is strongest in core commercial workflows and weaker in more open portal categories. | 3-6 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | +18.7% |
| Revenue | $732.2M |
| Revenue | $898.9M |
| Capex | $307.0M |
| Capex | $1.63B |
| Gross margin | 78.9% |
| Operating margin | -2.2% |
| Pe | $49.1M |
| Factor | Assessment | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | Favors cooperation Moderate-High | High data/platform investment intensity; capex $307.0M, SBC 6.0% of revenue, strong gross margin 78.9%. New entrants likely face cost disadvantage. | External price pressure is limited in core data niches, though less protected in portals. |
| Industry Concentration | Mixed / | No authoritative HHI or top-3 share data in spine. Competitive field appears narrower in commercial data, broader in consumer portals. | Monitoring and coordination are easier in niche subscriptions than in fragmented digital advertising. |
| Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity | Mixed | Search costs likely high in commercial workflows, but portal advertisers may reallocate budget if ROI shifts. No audited churn data disclosed. | Core subscriptions support pricing discipline; ad-led categories remain more competitive. |
| Price Transparency & Monitoring | Low-Moderate | Subscription pricing and enterprise contracts are less transparent than retail pricing; competitors may observe marketing intensity faster than list prices. | Tacit price coordination is harder; rivalry may show up through spend and promotions rather than explicit price cuts. |
| Time Horizon | Long | Company retains $1.63B cash and low leverage; can pursue multiyear strategy despite 2025 net margin of 0.2%. | Longer horizon supports patient competition and selective cooperation where niches are stable. |
| Conclusion | Unstable equilibrium | Stable gross margins imply no broad price war in the core, but weak operating capture implies intense investment rivalry in adjacent categories. | Industry dynamics favor coexistence in core subscriptions and competition in traffic-led expansion markets. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.246B |
| Revenue | 18.7% |
| Revenue | $732.2M |
| Revenue | $898.9M |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.246B |
| Fair Value | $1.63B |
| Fair Value | $140.0M |
| Capex | $307.0M |
| Capex | $263.0M |
| Revenue | $194.8M |
| Pe | $500M |
| Factor | Applies (Y/N) | Strength | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Many competing firms | Y | High | Commercial data may be concentrated, but broader digital real-estate ecosystem includes multiple portals, brokers, SaaS vendors, and niche data tools. | Harder to sustain coordinated behavior outside the core niche. |
| Attractive short-term gain from defection… | Y | High | If advertisers or agents can reallocate budget quickly, promotional offers can steal spend. Operating margin -2.2% suggests aggressive investment already matters. | Strong temptation to compete for growth rather than protect near-term pricing. |
| Infrequent interactions | N | Medium | Enterprise subscriptions create recurring interactions, but some purchases may renew annually and negotiated pricing is opaque. | Repeated-game discipline exists, but less cleanly than in highly transparent industries. |
| Shrinking market / short time horizon | N | Low | Revenue growth was +18.7%, so current evidence does not indicate a shrinking market for CoStar’s portfolio. | Growing demand reduces desperation-driven defection. |
| Impatient players | Y | Medium | Thin earnings, FCF margin 3.8%, and a $3.05B cash decline create pressure if share gains do not monetize soon. | Management may remain patient, but investors will likely demand proof of leverage. |
| Overall Cooperation Stability Risk | Y | Medium-High | Core subscription niches can remain orderly, but adjacent portal and advertising markets are vulnerable to renewed competitive spending. | Expect uneven profitability rather than stable oligopoly-style margins across the whole portfolio. |
We build the bottom-up estimate from CoStar’s 2025 annual revenue run-rate of $3.246B, which is triangulated from audited EDGAR figures: $2.56B gross profit plus $686.0M COGS. That baseline is paired with the latest per-share revenue figure of $7.77 and the institutional 2026 estimate of $8.95, which suggests the business is still expanding its monetized footprint before profitability fully normalizes.
For the TAM model, I assume CoStar is currently monetizing roughly 13.5% of its reachable spend pool across commercial property data, residential portals, workflow tools, marketing solutions, and adjacent products. That implies a $24.0B current TAM, with a served market (SAM) of $14.0B where the company already has a direct product fit. Applying a 12.0% CAGR to the TAM through 2028 yields a $33.7B opportunity set. This is intentionally conservative relative to the stock’s valuation because the model is anchored to audited revenue, not hype, and it can be recalibrated quickly if Homes.com monetization or commercial renewal rates accelerate.
On this framework, CoStar’s current penetration is approximately 13.5% of TAM, based on $3.246B of 2025 revenue versus a $24.0B modeled market. The near-term runway is still open: the institutional survey’s $8.95 revenue-per-share estimate for 2026 implies roughly $3.74B of revenue, which would lift penetration only modestly to about 13.9% if the TAM proxy is unchanged.
The more important question is whether share can keep expanding without a material deterioration in economics. If revenue grows at a mid-teens rate through 2028, the model reaches roughly $4.94B of revenue against a $33.7B TAM, or about 14.6% penetration. The saturation risk is not that the market is already full; it is that growth could decelerate toward the market’s own 11.9%-12.0% CAGR before operating leverage appears. That would leave CoStar as a larger but still only moderately penetrated platform with a long payback period.
| Segment | Current Size | 2028 Projected | CAGR | Company Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial property data & analytics | $10.0B | $13.3B | 10.0% | 18% |
| Residential portals / listings / marketplace… | $8.0B | $12.2B | 14.9% | 6% |
| Marketing / advertising solutions | $3.0B | $4.0B | 10.0% | 11% |
| Workflow / SaaS tools | $2.0B | $2.8B | 12.0% | 10% |
| International / adjacent data | $1.0B | $1.5B | 13.5% | 8% |
| Total / blended | $24.0B | $33.7B | 11.9% | 13.5% |
CoStar’s technology differentiation looks less like a pure software-code story and more like a tightly integrated data acquisition + workflow software + distribution system. The strongest hard evidence from the authoritative spine is structural: the company generated $2.56B of gross profit on $3.246B of implied 2025 revenue, for a 78.9% gross margin. That kind of margin profile is consistent with a platform where the expensive part is building and refreshing the underlying data asset, while incremental delivery through software and digital channels is comparatively cheap. The 2025 EDGAR filings also show quarterly gross profit rising from $578.9M in Q1 to $661.4M in Q3, while quarterly COGS rose much more slowly from $153.3M to $172.2M.
The moat appears to be reinforced by physical collection infrastructure and geographic reach. Company evidence in the spine states CoStar has 78 offices in 14 countries, and its real estate database covers the U.S., Canada, the U.K., and France. That suggests the proprietary layer is not just code, but a networked process for sourcing, validating, and normalizing local-market information. Commodity components likely include cloud infrastructure, standard ad-tech tooling, and generic web distribution layers, but the proprietary layer is the normalized real-estate dataset and the workflows built on top of it. The strategic implication is that the stack should scale well technically; the real question for investors is whether traffic acquisition and sales efficiency can catch up to the underlying delivery economics.
CoStar does not disclose a clean R&D expense line in the authoritative facts, so the best way to assess the product pipeline is through capital allocation and asset build-out. On that basis, the company still looks to be in an active development and integration phase. In 2025, CapEx was $307.0M, down from $579.0M in 2024, while D&A increased to $263.0M from $146.9M. That pattern usually indicates a platform that has already built a sizable installed asset base and is now shifting from peak infrastructure build toward commercialization, feature layering, and integration. At the same time, goodwill rose from $2.53B to $4.94B during 2025, which strongly implies acquisition-led product expansion is part of the roadmap.
The most visible named growth asset in the spine is Homes.com, which evidence confirms is a CoStar brand acquired in 2021. We therefore think the practical pipeline for the next 12-24 months is likely centered on deeper monetization and workflow integration around Homes.com, continued enrichment of core data products, and cross-selling across commercial and residential user journeys; specific launch dates and revenue impacts are because they are not disclosed in the spine. In our view, the key metric to watch is not stated R&D dollars but whether the company can turn +18.7% revenue growth into better operating conversion. If the next phase is successful, CoStar should be able to monetize a larger asset base without returning to the 2024 level of capital intensity.
The authoritative facts do not provide a patent count, registered IP asset count, or explicit years of legal protection, so any patent-led moat analysis is necessarily . That said, the evidence strongly supports an alternative view of defensibility: CoStar’s moat appears to come primarily from the cost and repetition required to replicate its data collection engine, not from a simple patent estate. The company operates with 78 offices in 14 countries, and its database coverage spans the U.S., Canada, the U.K., and France. In real estate information services, that kind of field network matters because listing, lease, tenant, and asset-level data often require continuous collection, reconciliation, and local validation.
The economic evidence also supports a durable intangible moat. CoStar produced a 78.9% gross margin in 2025, which implies users are paying for something more differentiated than commoditized data hosting. At the same time, the sharp increase in goodwill to $4.94B from $2.53B suggests the company has been willing to buy assets that strengthen portfolio breadth, data density, or audience reach. Our assessment is that the strongest protection likely comes from trade secrets, normalized datasets, collection workflows, customer workflow embedding, and brand trust rather than legally bounded patents. Estimated protection duration is therefore best thought of as ongoing but maintenance-dependent: as long as CoStar keeps refreshing the dataset and integrating products effectively, the moat can persist; if data freshness slips, the protection window could compress quickly.
| Product / Service | Revenue Contribution ($) | % of Total | Growth Rate | Lifecycle Stage | Competitive Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Homes.com | — | — | — | GROWTH | Challenger |
| Commercial real estate information products | — | — | — | MATURE | Leader |
| Residential marketplace / portal products | — | — | — | GROWTH | Challenger |
| International data products | — | — | — | GROWTH | Niche |
| Advertising / lead-generation services | — | — | — | GROWTH | Challenger |
| Total company revenue base | $3.246B | 100% | +18.7% | MIXED Mixed portfolio | Scaled platform |
CoStar’s FY2025 10-K does not disclose a classic supplier concentration schedule, which is itself an important signal for a digital business. The company generated roughly $3.246B of revenue in 2025 (derived from $2.56B gross profit plus $686.0M of COGS), so even modest disruption in a key data-rights or distribution relationship can have a disproportionate impact on lead flow and monetization. The absence of named-vendor disclosure means the real single point of failure is not a physical component; it is the continuity of content, licensing, and partner access.
The most material concentrations are likely to sit in three places: property-data licensing, brokerage/listing distribution, and cloud uptime. Those dependencies matter more than a traditional parts list because they are embedded in the customer experience and in the freshness of listings, search relevance, and conversion rates. If one of those channels were interrupted, CoStar would not face a factory shutdown; it would face a degradation in product quality and a slower revenue pipeline. That makes the concentration risk harder to see, but potentially faster to bite.
CoStar’s supply chain is mostly digital, so tariff exposure is structurally low; there is no inventory import cycle to break and no freight network to bottleneck. The geographic question is therefore less about shipping lanes and more about where data is collected, hosted, and licensed. A company-source claim in the evidence set points to coverage across the US, Canada, the UK, and France, but that claim is only weakly supported, so the exact regional split should be treated as directionally useful rather than fully verified.
My assessment is a 4/10 geographic risk score: low physical-logistics risk, moderate compliance and privacy risk, and modest currency/operating complexity. The biggest issue is not customs duties; it is whether local privacy rules, licensing restrictions, or partner contract terms change the economics of maintaining data coverage in multiple jurisdictions. If a single-country dependency became material, the risk would show up first as slower content refresh, worse search quality, and weaker monetization in that geography.
| Supplier | Component/Service | Substitution Difficulty (Low/Med/High) | Risk Level (Low/Med/High/Critical) | Signal (Bullish/Neutral/Bearish) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core real-estate data licensors / MLS feeds | Property listings, content freshness, and data rights… | HIGH | Critical | BEARISH |
| Brokerage distribution partners | Lead generation and listing distribution… | HIGH | HIGH | BEARISH |
| Cloud infrastructure vendors | Hosting, uptime, compute, and data storage… | MEDIUM | HIGH | NEUTRAL |
| Engineering / product talent | Software development and platform maintenance… | MEDIUM | HIGH | NEUTRAL |
| Sales & marketing labor / agencies | Demand generation and customer acquisition… | MEDIUM | HIGH | BEARISH |
| Data cleansing / enrichment services | Normalization, deduplication, and taxonomy management… | LOW | MEDIUM | NEUTRAL |
| Legal / compliance advisors | Licensing, privacy, and regulatory review… | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | NEUTRAL |
| Facilities / IT support services | Corporate support and workplace infrastructure… | LOW | LOW | BULLISH |
| Customer | Renewal Risk | Relationship Trend (Growing/Stable/Declining) |
|---|---|---|
| Enterprise brokerage customers | MEDIUM | STABLE |
| Advertisers / lead-gen buyers | MEDIUM | GROWING |
| Property managers / landlords | LOW | STABLE |
| Financial institutions / data clients | MEDIUM | GROWING |
| Homes.com / consumer lead buyers | HIGH | STABLE |
| Component | Trend (Rising/Stable/Falling) | Key Risk |
|---|---|---|
| Data licensing / content acquisition | Rising | Renewal pricing and exclusivity loss can weaken freshness and coverage… |
| Cloud hosting / data-center services | Rising | Outage risk and vendor price increases can hit uptime and gross margin… |
| Engineering labor / SBC-related delivery | Rising | Talent retention risk; SBC is 6.0% of revenue and diluted shares reached 420.7M… |
| Sales & marketing support | Stable | CAC inflation if conversion weakens or competition intensifies… |
| Legal / compliance / privacy services | Stable | Regulatory changes can slow product launches or cross-border expansion… |
| Facilities / corporate IT / support | Falling | Low direct risk, but fixed-cost absorption matters if growth slows… |
STREET SAYS: The available institutional survey points to a growth re-acceleration path, with revenue/share estimated at $7.70 in 2025 and $8.95 in 2026, while EPS is expected to rise from $0.85 to $1.30. On that framing, CoStar deserves a premium multiple because the market is being asked to underwrite a multi-year earnings ramp toward a $3.00 long-run EPS outcome and a $110.00-$160.00 target range.
WE SAY: The bridge to that outcome remains incomplete. Audited 2025 EPS was only $0.02, operating margin was -2.2%, and free cash flow was just $123.0M on $430.0M of operating cash flow and $307.0M of capex. We think the more defensible anchor is the Monte Carlo median of $19.13, not the survey’s long-run range, because the deterministic DCF collapses to $0.00 per share under the stated assumptions and the market already capitalizes a very steep recovery in operating leverage.
Bottom line: Street expectations are still rewarding the company for what it could earn if execution is flawless, while our view is that the current valuation already discounts a profitability step-up that has not yet appeared in the audited numbers. The debate is not whether revenue can keep growing; it is whether that growth can be converted into durable operating income without further balance-sheet or goodwill risk.
There is no named analyst revision tape in the evidence spine, so we cannot responsibly label a specific upgrade or downgrade by firm and date. What we can say is that the available survey has effectively been forced into a slower profit-recovery narrative: revenue/share expectations remain directionally close to the audited result, but the profit line has not kept up.
The clearest sign of this reset is the gap between the survey's $0.85 2025 EPS estimate and the audited $0.02 outcome, a miss that implies the street was too optimistic about operating leverage and expense control. At the same time, the survey still projects $1.30 EPS for 2026 and a $3.00 3-5 year EPS outcome, which tells you the market is still leaning on a delayed margin expansion rather than a near-term earnings inflection.
Context matters: the company’s gross margin is already 78.9%, so the next leg of revisions will likely hinge on whether overhead, acquisition amortization, and share-based compensation can be absorbed without pushing operating income back into the red. If that does not happen, the Street’s profit path will likely need another downward reset even if revenue continues to grow in the high teens.
DCF Model: $0 per share
Monte Carlo: $9 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=0%)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $7.70 |
| Revenue | $8.95 |
| EPS | $0.85 |
| EPS | $1.30 |
| EPS | $3.00 |
| EPS | $110.00-$160.00 |
| EPS | $0.02 |
| EPS | -2.2% |
| Metric | Street Consensus | Our Estimate | Diff % | Key Driver of Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 Revenue | $3.22B | $3.25B | +0.9% | Revenue/share estimate tracked actual revenue/share closely (7.70 vs 7.77) |
| 2025 EPS | $0.85 | $0.02 | -97.6% | Operating income stayed negative and earnings conversion failed… |
| 2026 Revenue | $3.74B | $3.58B | -4.3% | We assume slower monetization and integration ramp than the survey implies… |
| 2026 EPS | $1.30 | $0.90 | -30.8% | Gross margin is strong, but D&A and SBC limit operating leverage… |
| 2026 Operating Margin | — | -1.0% | — | High gross margin offsets only part of overhead, amortization, and acquisition drag… |
| Year | Revenue Est | EPS Est | Growth % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023A | — | $0.02 | — |
| 2024A | $3.2B | $0.02 | +10.9% |
| 2025E (survey) | $3.22B | $0.02 | +17.7% |
| 2025A | $3.25B | $0.02 | +18.7% |
| 2026E (survey) | $3.2B | $0.02 | +15.2% |
| Firm | Analyst | Price Target | Date of Last Update |
|---|---|---|---|
| Independent Institutional Survey | Aggregate coverage | $135.00 (midpoint proxy) | 2026-03-22 |
| Independent Institutional Survey | Long-run target range | $110.00-$160.00 | 2026-03-22 |
| Independent Institutional Survey | 2025 EPS estimate view | $0.85 EPS proxy | 2026-03-22 |
| Independent Institutional Survey | 2026 EPS estimate view | $1.30 EPS proxy | 2026-03-22 |
| Independent Institutional Survey | 3-5 year EPS outlook | $3.00 EPS proxy | 2026-03-22 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| EPS | $0.85 |
| EPS | $0.02 |
| Pe | $1.30 |
| EPS | $3.00 |
| Gross margin | 78.9% |
| Metric | Current |
|---|---|
| P/S | 5.5 |
| FCF Yield | 0.7% |
CSGP’s macro exposure is dominated by equity duration, not by debt service. The FY2025 10-K shows only $140.0M of long-term debt at year-end, while the computed book debt-to-equity ratio is just 0.02. That means a 100bp move in rates is unlikely to meaningfully change interest expense; instead, it changes the discount rate applied to a business that produced only $123.0M of free cash flow on $16.517B of enterprise value. The result is a classic long-duration equity: the stock can re-rate quickly when capital gets cheaper, but it can also de-rate sharply if financing conditions stay tight.
For an illustrative steady-state sensitivity using FY2025 free cash flow and a 4.0% terminal growth assumption, implied enterprise value is about $2.28B at the current 9.4% WACC, or roughly $5.45/share on 417.9M shares. If the WACC rises 100bp to 10.4%, that falls to roughly $4.60/share; if it falls 100bp to 8.4%, it rises to about $6.69/share. This is not the deterministic DCF output, which is $0.00, but it shows the directional rate convexity embedded in the name.
CSGP is not a commodity-intensive business in the classic sense. The FY2025 10-K shows $686.0M of COGS and a 78.9% gross margin, which points to a cost base dominated by labor, technology hosting, data operations, and facilities rather than metals, energy feedstock, or agricultural inputs. That structure makes the company far less exposed to spot commodity inflation than an industrial or consumer-goods name. The bigger issue is indirect inflation in cloud infrastructure, data-center power, network bandwidth, and office occupancy, all of which can flow into operating costs and slow margin recovery if pricing does not keep up.
Hedging programs are in the spine, so we cannot confirm whether CSGP uses financial hedges for electricity, fuel, or server-related procurement. The practical takeaway is that commodity shocks are likely to show up as basis-point-level margin pressure rather than a major earnings event, because the business has meaningful gross margin headroom and a subscription-like pricing model. If management can continue to price against inflation and preserve the FY2025 gross margin profile, commodity noise should remain secondary to rate and cycle effects.
Trade policy is not a primary earnings driver for CoStar Group, because the company sells information and software-like services rather than physical goods. That means direct tariff exposure by product is likely modest. The real risk is indirect: imported servers, networking gear, office equipment, and other technology hardware used to support data operations could become more expensive if tariffs widen, especially if the company is scaling infrastructure to support growth. The spine does not disclose a China supply-chain dependency, so the percentage of procurement tied to China is .
Even in a tariff shock, the likely effect is more on cost absorption than on revenue, because customers are buying access to a database and analytics platform rather than a shipped product. Still, this matters because FY2025 operating income was only -$72.0M, so a few extra pressure points on hosting or hardware costs can delay operating leverage. In a severe scenario where tariffs filter through to broader enterprise IT budgets, the bigger threat would be slower commercial real estate customer spending, not the tariff itself. So the trade-policy channel is mostly a second-order macro drag, not a first-order thesis breaker.
CoStar is not a consumer discretionary business, so the right macro lens is not household spending but commercial real estate confidence, financing conditions, and business formation. The revenue base is exposed to leasing, brokerage, and subscription demand from property owners, investors, and intermediaries, which means GDP growth and confidence data matter mainly through commercial transaction activity. Using a conservative analyst assumption of 0.5x revenue elasticity to CRE activity, a 10% slowdown in transaction and leasing volumes would translate into roughly a 5% drag on revenue over time; a 10% improvement would add roughly 5%. That is an assumption-based estimate, not a reported disclosure.
The FY2025 numbers underscore why this matters: revenue growth was 18.7%, but operating margin was still -2.2%. When the business is still trying to convert gross profit into operating income, a macro slowdown can easily overwhelm incremental operating leverage. So while the franchise should benefit if confidence, financing availability, and CRE activity improve, it is also vulnerable to a scenario where higher rates keep deal flow subdued. In that case, customer budgets tend to be protected first and premium data spend is one of the last items to accelerate.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $140.0M |
| Free cash flow | $123.0M |
| Free cash flow | $16.517B |
| Enterprise value | $2.28B |
| /share | $5.45 |
| WACC | 10.4% |
| /share | $4.60 |
| /share | $6.69 |
| Region | Primary Currency | Hedging Strategy | Impact of 10% Move |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | USD | Not disclosed | Likely immaterial at consolidated level; exact translation effect not disclosed. |
| Canada | CAD | Not disclosed | Would affect reported revenue translation more than operating cash flow; magnitude cannot be quantified from the spine. |
| United Kingdom | GBP | Not disclosed | Potential translation headwind if GBP weakens; exact exposure not provided. |
| France | EUR | Not disclosed | Translation-only risk is possible; transaction risk is not disclosed. |
| Rest of World | Mixed | Not disclosed | Any 10% move would be diluted by the service model, but no consolidated mix is available. |
| Indicator | Signal | Impact on Company |
|---|---|---|
| VIX | Unavailable | Higher volatility would pressure valuation multiples and reduce risk appetite for cyclical CRE spending. |
| Credit Spreads | Unavailable | Wider spreads would tighten CRE financing and likely slow customer spending on premium data products. |
| Yield Curve Shape | Unavailable | A more inverted curve would reinforce a late-cycle message and keep long-duration valuations under pressure. |
| ISM Manufacturing | Unavailable | Weak manufacturing momentum would be consistent with softer business expansion and slower CRE transaction activity. |
| CPI YoY | Unavailable | Sticky inflation would keep rates higher for longer and weigh on both discount rates and CRE liquidity. |
| Fed Funds Rate | Unavailable | The most direct macro lever for CSGP; a higher policy rate hurts valuation and can slow real-estate decision making. |
The FY2025 10-K and the 2025 quarterlies show a business that still protects gross economics, but not reported earnings. Gross margin held at 78.9%, operating margin was -2.2%, and net margin was only 0.2%; meanwhile operating cash flow was $430.0M versus net income of just $7.0M. That spread means the company is relying heavily on non-cash adjustments, working-capital timing, and/or elevated reinvestment to keep the P&L near breakeven.
Beat consistency cannot be verified cleanly because the spine does not include the street estimate series, which is itself a useful warning sign for investors trying to judge cadence rather than outcome. What we can see from the audited filings is that operating income was negative in Q1 ($-42.8M), Q2 ($-27.2M), and Q3 ($-51.1M), so this is not a single-quarter anomaly. In that context, the reported $123.0M of free cash flow and 3.8% FCF margin look better than GAAP earnings, but not strong enough to call earnings quality high. One-time items as a share of earnings are because the supplied spine does not isolate them.
The supplied data does not include a formal 90-day analyst revision series, so the direction of recent Street changes is . The cleanest forward signal comes from the independent institutional survey: 2025 EPS is $0.85 and 2026 EPS is $1.30, while revenue per share is expected to rise from $7.70 to $8.95. That implies a meaningful earnings recovery narrative, with EPS up 52.9% and revenue/share up 16.2% in 2026 versus 2025.
What matters for revision risk is not whether analysts are talking up the name, but what line item they think normalizes first. Given current reported FY2025 diluted EPS of only $0.02 and operating margin of -2.2%, the recovery case is almost entirely about expense discipline and operating leverage, not top-line acceleration. If estimates are being revised higher, the most likely driver is a better-than-feared path to positive operating income; if they are being revised lower, it will probably be because the market doubts that spending can come down fast enough. Any claim about the last 90 days specifically remains in the supplied spine.
Management credibility looks Medium in the context of the FY2025 10-K and the 2025 quarterly filings. On the positive side, the company delivered 18.7% revenue growth, held gross margin at 78.9%, and still produced positive free cash flow of $123.0M. That combination argues management is not missing on the core franchise; the business is still expanding and the asset base still has meaningful economic value.
On the negative side, the same filings show a repeated failure to convert that growth into operating profit: operating income was $-42.8M in Q1, $-27.2M in Q2, and $-51.1M in Q3, with full-year operating income still negative at $-72.0M. There are no visible restatements or explicit goal-post moves in the provided spine, but guidance history is , so the report cannot award a higher score for transparency. The sharp rise in goodwill to $4.94B also means investors should keep a close eye on integration execution and whether management can defend the premium it has paid into the asset base.
The next report should be judged against the earnings pattern established in the FY2025 10-K and the Q3 10-Q: revenue can still grow while earnings stay under pressure. Consensus expectations are because no management guidance or street consensus series is included in the spine. Our base case is for diluted EPS around $0.01, with the more important question being whether operating income moves back toward breakeven or slips further negative.
The single datapoint that matters most is operating expense intensity. If the company can keep the expense stack from overwhelming gross profit, then a still-healthy 78.9% gross margin can support a better read-through to EPS. If not, another quarter of negative operating income would reinforce the idea that FY2025 was not a temporary miss but a structurally expensive growth phase. In practical terms, we would watch for operating margin to stay at or above 0%, cash to remain comfortably above $1.5B, and any sign that the cash burn in the quarter is improving rather than merely stabilizing.
| Period | EPS | YoY Change | Sequential |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-03 | $0.02 | — | — |
| 2023-06 | $0.02 | — | +19.0% |
| 2023-09 | $0.02 | — | -12.0% |
| 2023-12 | $0.02 | — | +318.2% |
| 2024-03 | $0.02 | -90.5% | -97.8% |
| 2024-06 | $0.02 | -80.0% | +150.0% |
| 2024-09 | $0.02 | -40.9% | +160.0% |
| 2024-12 | $0.02 | -63.0% | +161.5% |
| 2025-03 | $0.02 | -300.0% | -111.8% |
| 2025-06 | $0.02 | -80.0% | +125.0% |
| 2025-09 | $0.02 | -153.8% | -800.0% |
| 2025-12 | $0.02 | -94.1% | +128.6% |
| Quarter | EPS Est | EPS Actual | Surprise % | Revenue Est | Revenue Actual | Stock Move |
|---|
| Quarter | Guidance Range | Actual | Within Range | Error % |
|---|
| Quarter | EPS (Diluted) | Revenue | Net Income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2023 | $0.02 | $3247.0M | $7.0M |
| Q3 2023 | $0.02 | $3247.0M | $7.0M |
| Q1 2024 | $0.02 | $3247.0M | $7M |
| Q2 2024 | $0.02 | $3247.0M | $7.0M |
| Q3 2024 | $0.02 | $3247.0M | $7.0M |
| Q1 2025 | $0.02 | $3247.0M | $7.0M |
| Q2 2025 | $0.02 | $3247.0M | $7.0M |
| Q3 2025 | $0.02 | $3247.0M | $7.0M |
For this pane, the key alternative-data message is actually the lack of a sourced alternative-data set. The spine does not provide job postings, web traffic, app downloads, patent filings, or developer-ecosystem metrics, so there is no independent non-SEC series to validate the reported 18.7% revenue growth or the implied Q4 operating inflection in the FY2025 10-K. That means the current read is built almost entirely from audited filings and live market data, which is useful for accuracy but weak for channel checks.
That absence matters because CoStar’s business should ideally leave a visible footprint in hiring, product usage, and digital engagement. If the Q4 improvement is real and durable, investors would normally want to see corroboration in more hiring, steadier traffic, or stronger usage proxies; if those signals fail to appear, the market may be over-assigning credit to acquisition accounting or one-quarter operating discipline rather than organic demand. In other words, the current alternative-data picture is neutral to slightly negative simply because it is unverified.
Retail sentiment is because the spine does not supply social-media, message-board, or short-interest-derived retail metrics. The best cross-check we do have is the independent institutional survey: Timeliness Rank 5 (worst on its scale), Technical Rank 3, Financial Strength B++, Price Stability 50, and Earnings Predictability 55. That combination says investors are not seeing a clean near-term setup even though the longer-duration business franchise still earns some respect.
Importantly, the institutional framework is not screaming structural distress; it is signaling a patience problem. The survey’s 3-5 year EPS estimate of $3.00 and $110.00–$160.00 target range imply a much better long-term earnings path, but that view conflicts with the audited FY2025 reality of $7.0M net income and $0.02 diluted EPS. The sentiment message, therefore, is that there is a credible long-term recovery narrative, but the market has not yet been given enough evidence to re-rate the stock decisively.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| EPS | -5 |
| EPS | $110.00–$160.00 |
| Net income | $7.0M |
| Net income | $0.02 |
| Criterion | Result | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Positive Net Income | ✓ | PASS |
| Positive Operating Cash Flow | ✗ | FAIL |
| ROA Improving | ✓ | PASS |
| Cash Flow > Net Income (Accruals) | ✗ | FAIL |
| Declining Long-Term Debt | ✓ | PASS |
| Improving Current Ratio | ✗ | FAIL |
| No Dilution | ✗ | FAIL |
| Improving Gross Margin | ✓ | PASS |
| Improving Asset Turnover | ✗ | FAIL |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Working Capital / Assets (×1.2) | 0.130 |
| Retained Earnings / Assets (×1.4) | 0.000 |
| EBIT / Assets (×3.3) | -0.007 |
| Equity / Liabilities (×0.6) | 3.846 |
| Revenue / Assets (×1.0) | 0.026 |
| Z-Score | GREY 2.47 |
| Component | Value | Assessment |
|---|---|---|
| M-Score | -3.15 | Unlikely Unlikely Manipulator |
| Threshold | -1.78 | Above = likely manipulation |
The available Data Spine supports a view that balance-sheet liquidity is solid, but it does not provide the microstructure inputs needed to verify trading liquidity. At a live price of $34.14 and 417.9M shares outstanding, a $10M position corresponds to roughly 233,100 shares; that is a meaningful institutional ticket, but the true implementation cost depends on average daily volume, bid-ask spread, and turnover, none of which are disclosed here.
The audited 2025 10-K balance sheet shows $1.63B of cash and equivalents and a 2.84 current ratio, so there is no balance-sheet liquidity stress to worry about. However, the market-impact estimate for block trades remains because the Data Spine does not include institutional turnover, quoted spread, or 20-day ADV. The right reading is that CoStar looks corporately liquid, but tradeability still needs market-feed confirmation before sizing a large block aggressively.
The Data Spine does not include a daily price or volume series, so the standard technical indicators are : the 50DMA position, 200DMA position, RSI, MACD signal, volume trend, and any actionable support/resistance levels cannot be validated here. The only verified market anchor is the live spot price of $42.90 as of Mar 22, 2026.
That means this pane cannot responsibly label the chart as overbought, oversold, trending, or range-bound. The correct factual conclusion is that technical posture is not observable from the provided spine, so any such reading would be speculative rather than evidence-backed. For a credible technical profile, the missing inputs are a multi-month price series, daily volume, and the corresponding benchmark series for relative-strength comparison.
| Factor | Score | Percentile vs Universe | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| Momentum | 46 | 46th pct | STABLE |
| Value | 19 | 19th pct | Deteriorating |
| Quality | 58 | 58th pct | STABLE |
| Size | 88 | 88th pct | STABLE |
| Volatility | 61 | 61st pct | Deteriorating |
| Growth | 74 | 74th pct | IMPROVING |
| Start Date | End Date | Peak-to-Trough % | Recovery Days | Catalyst for Drawdown |
|---|
We do not have a verified live chain, so the current 30-day IV, IV rank, and skew are all . Even so, the FY2025 10-K and the recent 2025 10-Qs justify a front-end event premium: diluted EPS moved from -$0.04 in Q1 2025 to $0.01 in Q2 and then back to -$0.07 in Q3, while operating margin stayed at -2.2% despite +18.7% revenue growth. That is exactly the kind of earnings profile that keeps short-dated options sensitive to every print, guidance nuance, and margin assumption.
Using a conservative proxy rather than a live surface, we model a next-earnings move of roughly ±$4.72, or ±11.0%, from the current $42.90 spot price. That gives a simple range of $38.18 to $47.62. If the real chain eventually prices much above that band, the market is signaling more fear than the reported fundamentals alone justify; if it prices below that band, the market may be underestimating the earnings reset.
Because no realized-vol series was supplied, the best proxy for historical noise is the stock’s price stability score of 50 and beta of 1.10 from the independent institutional survey. Those are not blow-up characteristics, but they are consistent with a stock that can gap when expectations move. In other words: front-month IV should be treated as a timing instrument around earnings, not as a standalone valuation signal until a verified surface is available.
No live options tape, block-trade feed, or open-interest map was provided, so every claim about unusual activity, strike clusters, or expiry-specific positioning is . That matters here because CoStar’s fundamentals are unusually split: FY2025 revenue was about $3.25B and gross margin was 78.9%, but operating income was still -$72.0M and EV/EBITDA sits at 86.5x. In a setup like this, a genuine market signal would usually show up as concentrated demand in either front-month earnings puts or longer-dated upside structures, and we cannot confirm either one.
If the chain later becomes available, the most informative structures would be defined-risk call spreads or call calendars around the next earnings expiry because they would reveal whether traders are paying for a one-quarter beat or for a 2026 normalization story. A heavy build in front-month puts would suggest hedging ahead of the next print; a persistent build in longer-dated calls would suggest institutional buyers are looking through near-term GAAP noise. Without the strike/expiry map, though, it would be a mistake to infer institutional conviction from price action alone.
The data spine does not provide current short interest as a a portion of float, days to cover, or cost to borrow, so those inputs are . On the information we do have, I would not treat CSGP as a classic squeeze candidate. The balance sheet is net cash by roughly $1.49B, long-term debt fell to $140.0M at 2025-12-31, and the current ratio is 2.84, which means shorts do not have a balance-sheet collapse narrative to lean on.
That said, short sellers may still be attracted to the multiple stack: EV/EBITDA 86.5x, EV/Revenue 5.1x, and FCF yield 0.7% leave plenty of room for repricing if growth disappoints. So the squeeze-risk assessment is Low, not because the name is easy to own, but because the catalyst profile is more likely valuation compression than forced covering. If borrow cost spikes or days to cover jump in the next filing cycle, that assessment would need to be revised quickly.
| Expiry | IV | IV Change (1wk) | Skew (25Δ Put - 25Δ Call) |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| EPS | $0.04 |
| EPS | $0.01 |
| Operating margin | $0.07 |
| Operating margin | -2.2% |
| Operating margin | +18.7% |
| Fair Value | $4.72 |
| Key Ratio | 11.0% |
| Fair Value | $34.14 |
| Fund Type | Direction | Estimated Size | Notable Names |
|---|
Below is the ranked risk-reward matrix for CSGP, ordered by a practical probability × impact lens rather than by disclosure boilerplate. The central issue is that CoStar's economics deteriorated faster than valuation did: 2025 revenue grew 18.7%, but operating margin was -2.2%, net income growth was -95.0%, and FCF yield was only 0.7%. At a live price of $42.90, the stock still embeds meaningful recovery assumptions. The risk list therefore focuses on what would prevent that recovery from showing up in numbers.
The direction of travel is mixed. Debt risk is moving further away because long-term debt fell from $1.00B to $140.0M. But profitability risk, competitive risk, and valuation risk are moving closer because the market still pays a premium multiple despite near-zero earnings.
The strongest bear case is straightforward: 2025 was not a temporary investment trough but evidence of a structurally lower-quality earnings model. The numbers already support that possibility. Revenue grew 18.7% to an implied $3.246B, yet operating income was -$72.0M, net income was only $7.0M, diluted EPS was $0.02, and free cash flow was just $123.0M. Meanwhile, cash and equivalents fell from $4.68B to $1.63B in one year, and goodwill rose from $2.53B to $4.94B. That is the setup for a classic de-rating: investors realize they own a growth story with weaker-than-expected monetization and thinner-than-expected downside protection.
Our quantified bear case is $12.00 per share, or roughly 72.0% below the current $42.90 price. The path is a combination of weaker operating recovery and multiple compression. Under this scenario, the market stops underwriting current 5.1x EV/revenue and instead values CoStar closer to a stressed, lower-quality platform multiple because profitability remains inconsistent and return on invested capital stays negative at -1.4%. If competitive intensity rises, customer acquisition costs stay elevated, or Homes.com monetization disappoints, investors could shift from paying for future platform optionality to paying only for the proven legacy data economics. The balance sheet would keep CoStar alive, but it would not prevent a major equity reset.
The strongest supporting reasons are:
Despite the elevated risk profile, CoStar is not a fragile business in the near term. The most important mitigant is liquidity. Cash and equivalents were still $1.63B at 2025 year-end, current ratio was 2.84, and long-term debt was reduced to just $140.0M. That combination matters because it gives management time to prove whether 2025 spending was an investment cycle or a permanent margin reset. If the balance sheet were highly levered, the thesis could break on financing pressure alone; the current facts say that is not the immediate problem.
The second mitigant is that the core gross-profit engine still looks powerful. Gross profit was $2.56B in 2025 on gross margin of 78.9%. That indicates the franchise still has valuable data and service economics before operating expense. The Q4 2025 implied recovery also matters: revenue reached about $902.7M, operating income turned positive at $49.1M, and implied Q4 net income was $46.5M. One quarter does not prove the case, but it does show that earnings power has not disappeared.
The main mitigants by risk are:
These mitigants are real, but they only matter if management can convert them into repeated profitable quarters. Balance-sheet flexibility buys time; it does not itself create shareholder return.
| Pillar | Invalidating Facts | P(Invalidation) |
|---|---|---|
| market-share-durability | A major competitor gains sustained share in CoStar’s core proprietary CRE data or a key marketplace category for 4+ consecutive quarters, with CoStar unable to stabilize share despite increased sales/marketing spend.; Customer retention in core data subscriptions deteriorates materially (e.g., meaningfully higher churn or lower net revenue retention) because customers view competing data/listing products as acceptable substitutes.; CoStar is forced into persistent price discounting or materially higher customer acquisition spending to defend share, preventing recovery of segment-level incremental margins. | True 35% |
| homescom-monetization | Within 12-24 months, Homes.com fails to achieve clear, repeatable paid monetization at scale, evidenced by low agent/advertiser renewal and weak growth in paying accounts despite high traffic.; Unit economics remain structurally unattractive after brand spend normalizes, with customer lifetime value not exceeding acquisition and servicing costs by an acceptable margin.; Traffic quality proves non-monetizable, with lead conversion or listing-related ROI materially below competing portals, causing advertisers to cut or cap spend. | True 45% |
| margin-reinvestment-inflection | After the current investment cycle matures, operating margin and free cash flow fail to expand for multiple reporting periods because elevated sales/marketing and product spend must continue just to maintain revenue growth.; Management materially extends or increases reinvestment plans without evidence of commensurate monetization, pushing out the timeline for margin recovery again.; Incremental revenue from newer initiatives carries persistently lower contribution margins, such that consolidated profitability does not improve even as revenue scales. | True 40% |
| apartmentscom-resilience | Apartments.com experiences sustained pricing pressure or declining ARPU for several quarters, indicating landlords/property managers no longer accept rate increases.; Customer retention weakens materially, especially among large property managers, due to budget pressure, weaker lead ROI, or migration to alternative channels.; Multifamily supply/leasing softness causes a lasting drop in marketplace demand such that revenue growth does not recover even after normal seasonal/leasing-cycle improvements. | True 30% |
| cre-subscription-recovery | Commercial real estate transaction/leasing activity improves, but CoStar’s core CRE subscription and marketplace revenues do not reaccelerate, showing weak operating leverage to a market recovery.; Sales productivity, net new bookings, or customer retention in core CRE products remain depressed despite better end-market conditions, implying structural demand erosion rather than cyclical weakness.; Marketplace monetization tied to CRE activity fails to recover during a normalization in volumes, indicating CoStar’s products are losing relevance or pricing power. | True 33% |
| Trigger | Threshold Value | Current Value | Distance to Trigger (%) | Probability | Impact (1-5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin fails to recover to acceptable level by next full year… | >= 5.0% | -2.2% | NEAR/BREACHED -144.0% | HIGH | 5 |
| Free cash flow margin remains subscale | >= 5.0% | 3.8% | WATCH -24.0% | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Cash cushion erodes to uncomfortable level… | $1.00B | $1.63B | SAFE +63.0% | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Goodwill concentration rises to impairment-risk zone… | 70.0% of equity | 59.3% of equity | WATCH +15.3% headroom | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Competitive pricing pressure compresses gross margin… | < 75.0% | 78.9% | WATCH +5.2% headroom | MEDIUM | 5 |
| ROIC remains value-destructive after investment cycle… | >= 5.0% | -1.4% | NEAR/BREACHED -128.0% | HIGH | 5 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 2025 revenue grew | 18.7% |
| Operating margin was | -2.2% |
| Net income growth was | -95.0% |
| FCF yield | $34.14 |
| Pe | $49.1M |
| Gross margin | 78.9% |
| Gross margin | 75% |
| Probability | $1.63B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $1.63B |
| Fair Value | $140.0M |
| Gross margin | $2.56B |
| Gross margin | 78.9% |
| Revenue | $902.7M |
| Pe | $49.1M |
| Net income | $46.5M |
| Failure Path | Root Cause | Probability (%) | Timeline (months) | Early Warning Signal | Current Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth bought with marketing, not monetization… | Marketplace unit economics stay weak despite revenue growth… | 30 | 6-18 | Operating margin remains below 0% while revenue still rises… | DANGER |
| Valuation de-rates to lower-quality platform multiple… | Current 5.1x EV/revenue becomes indefensible on 0.7% FCF yield… | 25 | 3-12 | EV/EBITDA stays elevated near 86.5x without EBITDA acceleration… | DANGER |
| Competitive pressure breaks pricing power… | Portal rivalry or customer switching forces discounting / higher acquisition spend… | 20 | 6-24 | Gross margin declines from 78.9% toward or below 75% | WATCH |
| Goodwill-heavy investments fail to earn returns… | Acquired or purchased assets underperform expectations… | 20 | 12-36 | ROIC stays negative and goodwill remains >59.3% of equity… | WATCH |
| Liquidity cushion keeps shrinking | Cash drawdown outpaces internally generated FCF… | 15 | 6-18 | Cash falls from $1.63B toward $1.0B despite low debt… | WATCH |
| Legacy commercial base weakens with market softness… | Core subscription resilience proves lower than assumed… | 15 | 6-24 | Revenue growth drops sharply while margins fail to improve… | SAFE |
| Pillar | Counter-Argument | Severity |
|---|---|---|
| market-share-durability | [ACTION_REQUIRED] CoStar’s share leadership may be far less durable than the thesis assumes because its advantage is onl… | True high |
| homescom-monetization | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The core pillar may be wrong because it assumes that traffic and brand awareness can be converted into… | True high |
| margin-reinvestment-inflection | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may be structurally wrong because CoStar's newer growth vectors appear to be in more contes… | True high |
| margin-reinvestment-inflection | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The thesis may underestimate how much of CoStar's historical margin profile depended on position-based… | True high |
| margin-reinvestment-inflection | [ACTION_REQUIRED] Competitive retaliation could prevent the expected inflection. The pillar assumes CoStar can taper inv… | True high |
| margin-reinvestment-inflection | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The free-cash-flow part of the pillar may be more fragile than the operating margin part because maint… | True medium-high |
| margin-reinvestment-inflection | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may rely on management timing claims that are inherently difficult to falsify in real time. | True high |
| margin-reinvestment-inflection | [NOTED] The thesis already acknowledges the possibility that newer initiatives carry structurally lower contribution mar… | True medium |
| apartmentscom-resilience | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The core assumption behind Apartments.com's resilience is that owners/property managers view the platf… | True high |
| cre-subscription-recovery | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar assumes CoStar’s core CRE subscriptions and marketplace monetization are primarily cyclical… | True high |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $140M | 100% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($1.6B) | — |
| Net Debt | $-1.5B | — |
On Buffett’s qualitative checklist, CSGP scores 13/20, which is good enough to merit ongoing coverage but not good enough to justify calling it an obvious compounder at the current price. The business itself is relatively understandable: subscription and data-platform economics are visible in the audited 2025 EDGAR results, where gross profit reached $2.56B on gross margin of 78.9%. That supports a 4/5 score for understandable business. It also supports a 4/5 score for long-term prospects, because revenue still grew +18.7% even while management was clearly in a heavier investment period.
Management gets only 3/5. The 2025 Form 10-K data shows cash falling from $4.68B to $1.63B while goodwill rose from $2.53B to $4.94B. That does not imply poor integrity, but it does raise the bar on capital allocation because returns must eventually exceed the current -1.4% ROIC. Pricing power and moat appear real, given the high gross margin and accelerating implied quarterly revenue, but the evidence is still indirect because segment retention and unit economics are .
Bottom line: Buffett would likely like the economics of the franchise more than the current valuation setup. This is a quality business candidate with unresolved questions around reinvestment returns and purchase price discipline.
Our current portfolio stance on CSGP is Neutral, not because the business lacks strategic value, but because the shares do not yet clear a disciplined quality-plus-value hurdle. We estimate a blended fair value of $36.11 per share using a weighted cross-reference of the model DCF ($0.00, which is unusably punitive on current economics), Monte Carlo mean value ($36.27), and a normalized earnings approach of $54.00 based on the independent $3.00 3-5 year EPS estimate at an 18x multiple. Against the live price of $34.14, that leaves a -15.8% margin of safety.
Position sizing therefore should be 0% to 1% watchlist/starter size only, and only for investors who explicitly underwrite margin recovery. A full position is not justified while reported 2025 operating margin is -2.2%, FCF yield is 0.7%, and ROIC is -1.4%. This is not a classic Graham value security, and it only partially passes the circle-of-competence test because the business model is understandable but the key forecasting variable is management’s expense discipline and monetization of newer investments.
In short, the stock is investable only as a monitored thesis on normalization, not as a currently cheap security.
We assign CSGP a total conviction score of 4/10. The setup is not broken, but it is also not sufficiently de-risked to warrant a higher score in a value framework. We score conviction by pillar and weight the result: franchise quality 7/10 at 30% weight, balance-sheet resilience 8/10 at 20%, earnings normalization visibility 3/10 at 25%, valuation support 2/10 at 15%, and capital allocation confidence 3/10 at 10%. That produces a weighted total of approximately 4.8/10, rounded down to 4/10 because the valuation gap currently works against us.
Evidence quality is uneven. Franchise quality evidence is high because gross margin is 78.9% and revenue growth is +18.7%, both grounded in the 2025 EDGAR numbers and computed ratios. Balance-sheet evidence is also high: cash of $1.63B, long-term debt of $140.0M, and current ratio of 2.84 provide real downside support. Where evidence gets weaker is on future monetization. The Q4 implied swing to +$49.1M operating income is encouraging, but it is still one-quarter inference rather than a fully demonstrated run-rate.
In short, conviction is capped by execution risk, not solvency risk. That distinction matters for position sizing.
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate size | Revenue > $500M or market cap > $2B | Implied 2025 revenue $3.246B; market cap $18.01B… | PASS |
| Strong financial condition | Current ratio > 2.0 and LT debt < net current assets… | Current ratio 2.84; LT debt $140.0M; net current assets $1.374B… | PASS |
| Earnings stability | Positive earnings through cycle / long record… | 2025 EPS $0.02, but quarterly losses in 2025 and 10-year streak | FAIL |
| Dividend record | Long uninterrupted dividend history | Dividends/share 2023 $--; 2024 $--; Est. 2025 $0.00; Est. 2026 $0.00… | FAIL |
| Earnings growth | Meaningful multi-year EPS growth | EPS growth YoY -94.1%; net income growth YoY -95.0% | FAIL |
| Moderate P/E | P/E < 15x | P/E removed from report; current earnings too minimal and distorted… | FAIL |
| Moderate P/B | P/B < 1.5x | P/B 2.2x | FAIL |
| Bias | Risk Level | Mitigation Step | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anchoring to old high-growth narrative | HIGH | Force decision off current FCF yield 0.7%, ROIC -1.4%, and fair value $36.11 rather than legacy multiple memory… | FLAGGED |
| Confirmation bias on Q4 2025 inflection | MED Medium | Require at least two additional quarters of positive operating income before underwriting full normalization… | WATCH |
| Recency bias from 2025 losses | MED Medium | Cross-check the full-year 18.7% revenue growth and 78.9% gross margin against weak EPS to avoid over-penalizing one investment year… | WATCH |
| Quality halo effect | HIGH | Separate moat evidence from valuation discipline; high gross margin does not justify EV/EBITDA 86.5x by itself… | FLAGGED |
| Balance-sheet complacency | MED Medium | Acknowledge cash of $1.63B and debt/equity 0.02, but track cash burn and goodwill growth as return-risk indicators… | WATCH |
| Narrative fallacy around acquisition spending… | MED Medium | Treat 2025 goodwill increase of $2.41B as a hypothesis requiring future ROIC proof, not automatic strategic success… | WATCH |
| Street optimism spillover | HIGH | Use the institutional $110-$160 target range only as a sentiment cross-check, not as valuation evidence… | FLAGGED |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Metric | 4/10 |
| Franchise quality | 7/10 |
| Balance-sheet resilience | 8/10 |
| Earnings normalization visibility | 3/10 |
| Valuation support | 2/10 |
| Gross margin | 78.9% |
| Gross margin | +18.7% |
| Fair Value | $1.63B |
The supplied spine does not identify the CEO or CFO by name, so this assessment is based on the operating record attributable to CoStar Group, Inc. in the FY2025 10-K and quarter-end EDGAR data. On the positive side, the team delivered +18.7% revenue growth in 2025, held gross margin at 78.9%, and generated $430.0M of operating cash flow and $123.0M of free cash flow. Those are credible signs that the core platform still has strong unit economics and that leadership is funding growth internally rather than depending on stressed financing.
The trade-off is that execution has not yet translated into durable operating profitability. Operating income was -$72.0M for 2025 and operating margin was -2.2%, while net income finished at just $7.0M. Management is clearly choosing a growth-first posture: capex was $307.0M versus D&A of $263.0M, long-term debt was cut from $1.00B at 2025-09-30 to $140.0M at 2025-12-31, and goodwill increased from $2.53B to $4.94B. That mix says the moat is being expanded through investment and acquisitions, but not yet fully monetized.
Bottom line: this is a competent management team with a real growth asset, but not an elite capitalizer yet. The evidence supports a view that leadership is building scale and barriers, especially through platform expansion, while still struggling to convert that scale into operating leverage. For a premium valuation, the burden remains on management to turn the 2025 revenue and cash-flow momentum into repeatable profit expansion.
Based on the data provided, governance is difficult to score highly because the spine does not include a DEF 14A, board roster, committee structure, or explicit shareholder-rights metrics. That means board independence, refreshment, and director quality are all . The absence of those disclosures matters because the company is making material strategic decisions, including a large increase in goodwill to $4.94B and a sharp reduction in long-term debt to $140.0M, both of which deserve strong board oversight.
What can be said from the FY2025 10-K data is that the financial structure remains conservative: current ratio was 2.84, total liabilities to equity was 0.26, and cash remained positive at $1.63B. That suggests management is not running the business with aggressive leverage, which is governance-positive from a creditor-risk perspective. However, without proxy-level disclosure, it is impossible to evaluate whether shareholders have meaningful protections, whether the board has sufficient independence from management, or whether compensation committees are linking pay to long-run per-share value.
Bottom line: governance looks serviceable on capital structure but opaque on board process and shareholder rights. For an institutional investor, the key action item is to verify the next proxy statement for independence, refreshment, and pay-for-performance detail before upgrading the governance score.
The only hard compensation-related signal in the spine is equity usage: share-based compensation was 6.0% of revenue. That is not automatically excessive for a growth platform, but it is meaningful enough to matter when the share count is rising. Shares outstanding increased from 409.5M at 2024-12-31 to 417.9M at 2025-12-31, and diluted shares reached 420.7M. In other words, equity compensation is not just a retention tool; it is also a visible source of dilution.
From a shareholder-alignment perspective, the compensation posture appears mixed. On the one hand, the business still produced $123.0M of free cash flow while investing $307.0M in capex, so management is not using compensation to mask a liquidity problem. On the other hand, no DEF 14A, pay mix, performance-vesting details, or realized compensation outcomes were provided, so we cannot verify whether bonuses, LTIPs, and equity awards are truly tied to per-share value creation. The lack of a direct proxy read-through keeps this at a moderate score rather than a high-conviction alignment call.
Bottom line: compensation is directionally aligned with growth and retention, but the evidence is not strong enough to call it best-in-class. The rise in diluted shares means investors should watch for any acceleration in SBC before assuming the current structure is benign.
The authoritative spine does not provide insider ownership percentages or any recent Form 4 buying/selling records, so the most important answer here is simply that the data is . That limits the ability to make a strong alignment call. In practical terms, there is no evidence in the supplied record of insider buying that would signal confidence, and there is also no evidence of selling that would indicate outright concern. The absence of a trading trail is itself a monitoring issue for a company with a large share base and meaningful SBC.
What investors can see is that the share count moved from 409.5M at 2024-12-31 to 417.9M at 2025-12-31, while diluted shares reached 420.7M. That means per-share outcomes are being diluted unless operating performance accelerates enough to offset the issuance. In a business valued at 5.1x EV/revenue and 86.5x EV/EBITDA, insider buying would be a helpful credibility signal; absent that, investors should assume the burden of proof remains on management.
Bottom line: no insider transaction evidence means no positive signal from management personal capital at risk. The stock can still work on fundamentals, but insider alignment is not yet a reason to own it.
| Title | Background | Key Achievement |
|---|---|---|
| Chief Executive Officer | Named executive not supplied in the authoritative spine; assessed through FY2025 EDGAR operating results… | Delivered 2025 revenue growth of +18.7% while preserving a 78.9% gross margin… |
| Chief Financial Officer | Named executive not supplied in the authoritative spine; assessed through FY2025 balance-sheet actions… | Reduced long-term debt from $1.00B at 2025-09-30 to $140.0M at 2025-12-31… |
| Chief Operating Officer | Named executive not supplied in the authoritative spine; assessed through cash-flow execution… | Generated $430.0M of operating cash flow and $123.0M of free cash flow in 2025… |
| Head of Growth / Marketplace Strategy | Named executive not supplied in the authoritative spine; platform-expansion role inferred from company evidence claims… | Supported a strategy consistent with goodwill rising from $2.53B to $4.94B… |
| Corporate Governance / Corporate Secretary… | No board or proxy disclosure provided in the spine; governance assessment remains incomplete… | Governance, board independence, and shareholder-rights details are |
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 3 | 2025 capex was $307.0M versus D&A of $263.0M; long-term debt fell from $1.00B at 2025-09-30 to $140.0M at 2025-12-31; cash declined from $4.68B to $1.63B while goodwill rose from $2.53B to $4.94B. |
| Communication | 3 | No explicit FY2025 guidance or target-setting was provided in the spine; Q4 improved materially as operating income moved from -$121.1M through 9M 2025 to -$72.0M full-year and net income improved from -$39.5M to $7.0M. |
| Insider Alignment | 2 | Insider ownership is ; no Form 4 activity was supplied; shares outstanding rose from 409.5M to 417.9M, diluted shares reached 420.7M, and SBC was 6.0% of revenue. |
| Track Record | 3 | Revenue grew +18.7% YoY, gross margin held at 78.9%, operating margin was -2.2%, and 2025 net income was only $7.0M; execution improved late in the year but profitability remained thin. |
| Strategic Vision | 4 | Evidence claims point to Homes.com as a brand acquired in 2021; goodwill increased from $2.53B to $4.94B, consistent with a platform-expansion strategy that preserves strong gross economics. |
| Operational Execution | 3 | Operating cash flow was $430.0M and free cash flow was $123.0M, but operating income was -$72.0M and interest coverage was -27.5x, showing incomplete operating leverage. |
| Overall weighted score | 3.0 / 5 | Average of the six dimensions = 3.0/5.0; management is credible on growth and balance-sheet stewardship but not yet elite in profit conversion. |
The supplied spine does not include a DEF 14A, so the core shareholder-rights items are not directly verifiable here: poison pill, classified board, dual-class structure, majority vs. plurality voting, proxy access, and shareholder proposal history are all . That disclosure gap matters because governance quality is often revealed in the mechanics of control, not just in headline financial strength.
On the facts we do have, shareholder protection looks weak rather than robust. The company ended 2025 with only $140.0M of long-term debt and $8.33B of equity, but the balance sheet improvement is offset by a sharp rise in goodwill to $4.94B and dilution to 417.9M shares outstanding. Without a filing-backed rights map, investors cannot tell whether capital is being disciplined by shareholder-friendly rules or insulated by entrenchment tools.
CoStar's accounting quality is mixed: the company generated $430.0M of operating cash flow in 2025 and $123.0M of free cash flow, but that came against only $7.0M of net income and $0.02 of diluted EPS. The gap is not automatically a red flag, because D&A was $263.0M, yet capex was still $307.0M and stock-based compensation absorbed 6.0% of revenue. That means the business is cash-generative, but the margin of safety between GAAP earnings and cash earnings is still thin.
The biggest accounting-quality concern is the goodwill build: goodwill increased from $2.53B at 2024-12-31 to $4.94B at 2025-12-31, equal to 46.9% of total assets. We do not have the auditor name, auditor continuity, revenue-recognition footnote, off-balance-sheet items, or related-party transaction detail in the supplied spine, so those items remain . In other words, the visible numbers point to an acquisition-heavy balance sheet and a watchlist earnings profile, but the disclosure package is not complete enough to call the accounting pristine.
| Name | Independent (Y/N) | Tenure (Years) | Key Committees | Other Board Seats | Relevant Expertise |
|---|
| Name | Title | Base Salary | Bonus | Equity Awards | Total Comp | Comp vs TSR Alignment |
|---|
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 2 | Cash fell from $4.68B to $1.63B in 2025 while goodwill rose to $4.94B and long-term debt reset to $140.0M; the end-state is strong liquidity, but the path is not transparently value-accretive. |
| Strategy Execution | 2 | Revenue growth was +18.7%, but operating income stayed negative at -$72.0M and operating margin was -2.2%; top-line execution did not translate into operating leverage. |
| Communication | 2 | The supplied spine lacks named directors, committee detail, auditor continuity, and proxy-vote mechanics, which limits investor visibility into oversight and accountability. |
| Culture | 3 | Gross margin is a strong 78.9% and operating cash flow was $430.0M, but SBC at 6.0% of revenue suggests pay discipline and per-share culture deserve scrutiny. |
| Track Record | 2 | EPS growth was -94.1% and net income growth was -95.0% in the latest audited year; the business has not yet demonstrated durable earnings conversion. |
| Alignment | 2 | Shares outstanding rose from 409.5M to 417.9M, diluted shares reached 420.7M, and SBC remained material at 6.0% of revenue; per-share alignment looks weak absent proxy evidence. |
CoStar is best placed in the Turnaround phase of its business cycle. The audited 2025 10-K shows a company that is still growing—reconstructed revenue was $3.246B, up 18.7% year over year—but the income statement has not yet converted that scale into consistent profitability, with operating income of -$72.0M and net income of $7.0M. That is the classic profile of a platform that is absorbing strategic investment and integration costs rather than harvesting a mature cash stream.
The balance sheet confirms that this is not a distress cycle. Even after cash fell to $1.63B, current assets were still $2.12B against current liabilities of $746.0M, which supports a current ratio of 2.84. Long-term debt also fell to $140.0M, so leverage is not the binding constraint; the real question is how quickly management can translate a high 78.9% gross margin into operating leverage. In cycle terms, CoStar is not in Decline or Maturity; it is in the part of the curve where scale is visible, but the earnings payoff is still being earned quarter by quarter.
CoStar’s historical pattern is to expand the franchise by buying or building control points in real-estate information, then accept a period of digestion while the asset is integrated. The 2025 balance sheet shows the same behavior in a more visible form: goodwill rose from $2.53B to $4.94B, cash and equivalents fell by 65.2%, and long-term debt was reduced from $1.00B to $140.0M. That combination says management is not levering up for survival; it is redeploying capital into strategic assets and then cleaning up the capital structure around them.
The recurring downside of that pattern is that per-share results lag the scale story. Revenue per share moved from $6.02 in 2023 to $6.68 in 2024 and an estimated $7.70 in 2025, but audited EPS fell from $1.22 to $0.73 and then to $0.02. That is the signature of a platform business that keeps buying time for strategic optionality. In the 2025 10-K, the lesson is not that management fears risk; it is that management repeatedly chooses strategic breadth first and earnings normalization later.
| Analog Company | Era/Event | The Parallel | What Happened Next | Implication for This Company |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zillow Group | 2020-2024 portal expansion and monetization reset… | Consumer portal scale-up with heavy investment before monetization caught up; similar to CoStar’s Homes.com-style audience build and integration burden… | The market punished execution lag and rewarded only the more disciplined monetization phase… | CoStar needs traffic-to-earnings conversion, not just more reach across the real-estate ecosystem… |
| Redfin | 2021-2024 brokerage-plus-portal adjacency… | Growth investments outran profits, even though the brand could command attention in real estate search… | Persistent losses forced retrenchment and strategy simplification… | If CSGP keeps revenue growth strong but operating income negative, valuation can stay compressed… |
| Realtor.com / Move, Inc. | 2014-2019 premium listings platform under strategic ownership… | A high-gross-margin information business with clear strategic value but less explosive upside… | Generated steady cash, but the multiple reflected utility-like economics rather than hypergrowth… | CoStar could become an essential market utility if integration works, but not a straight-line multiple story… |
| FactSet | 2015-2020 acquisition-led expansion of data workflows… | Premium data platform extending breadth through product additions and selective M&A… | Compounding improved as integrations deepened switching costs and customer reliance… | If CoStar turns goodwill into sticky workflows, the equity can eventually earn a much higher multiple… |
| S&P Global / IHS Markit | 2020-2024 merger integration of a data franchise… | Goodwill-heavy platform combination where synergy realization matters more than headline scale… | The market waited for operating leverage and capital discipline before granting a durable premium… | CoStar likely trades as a ‘prove it’ story until operating leverage shows up in audited filings… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Goodwill rose from | $2.53B |
| Key Ratio | 65.2% |
| Fair Value | $1.00B |
| Fair Value | $140.0M |
| Revenue | $6.02 |
| Revenue | $6.68 |
| EPS | $7.70 |
| EPS | $1.22 |
Want this analysis on any ticker?
Request a Report →