This report is best viewed on desktop for the full interactive experience.

CSX CORPORATION

CSX Long
$44.68 ~$72.4B March 24, 2026
12M Target
$44.00
+202.1%
Intrinsic Value
$135.00
DCF base case
Thesis Confidence
3/10
Position
Long

Investment Thesis

We rate CSX a Long with 6/10 conviction. The market is right that 2025 was weak — revenue fell 3.1%, net income fell 16.7%, and EPS fell 14.0% — but we think it is too pessimistic on the durability of the underlying rail franchise and too focused on weak near-term cadence versus the company’s still-strong 32.1% operating margin, 22.3% ROIC, and ongoing share count reduction from 1.96B in 2023 to 1.86B in 2025. Our 12-month target is $46, with a more normalized intrinsic value of $67 per share, reflecting a blend of recovery comps and discounted quant outputs rather than taking the very Long DCF at face value.

Report Sections (24)

  1. 1. Executive Summary
  2. 2. Variant Perception & Thesis
  3. 3. Key Value Driver
  4. 4. Catalyst Map
  5. 5. Valuation
  6. 6. Financial Analysis
  7. 7. Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns
  8. 8. Fundamentals
  9. 9. Competitive Position
  10. 10. Market Size & TAM
  11. 11. Product & Technology
  12. 12. Supply Chain
  13. 13. Street Expectations
  14. 14. Macro Sensitivity
  15. 15. Earnings Scorecard
  16. 16. Signals
  17. 17. Quantitative Profile
  18. 18. Options & Derivatives
  19. 19. What Breaks the Thesis
  20. 20. Value Framework
  21. 21. Historical Analogies
  22. 22. Management & Leadership
  23. 23. Governance & Accounting Quality
  24. 24. Company History
SEMPER SIGNUM
sempersignum.com
March 24, 2026
← Back to Summary

CSX CORPORATION

CSX Long 12M Target $44.00 Intrinsic Value $135.00 (+202.1%) Thesis Confidence 3/10
March 24, 2026 $44.68 Market Cap ~$72.4B
Recommendation
Long
12M Price Target
$44.00
+13% from $38.94
Intrinsic Value
$135
+246% upside
Thesis Confidence
3/10
Low

1) Revenue fails to stabilize: if FY2026 revenue growth remains below -3.0% after 2025 already printed -3.1%, the recovery case is likely wrong.

2) Margin resilience breaks: if operating margin falls below 30.0% from 32.1%, CSX starts to look less like a premium rail franchise and more like a fixed-cost cyclical with limited pricing protection.

3) Cash conversion or financing flexibility deteriorates: if free cash flow drops below $1.50B from $1.711B, or interest coverage falls below 6.0x from 8.3x, we would reassess both the position and the multiple support.

Given 3/10 conviction, this should be sized as a 1-3% starter position under half-Kelly discipline, with exposure increased only if these operating checkpoints improve.

Key Metrics Snapshot

SNAPSHOT
See related analysis in → thesis tab
See related analysis in → val tab

Start with Variant Perception & Thesis for the core debate: high franchise quality versus weak 2025 growth.

Then go to Valuation to understand why model-based upside looks large even though conventional multiples already look full.

Use Catalyst Map for the next 3-12 month checkpoints, and What Breaks the Thesis for objective exit triggers. If you want to pressure-test moat durability, read Competitive Position; if you want to assess whether reinvestment is earning its keep, read Product & Technology and Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns.

Core thesis → thesis tab
Valuation work-up → val tab
Near-term catalysts → catalysts tab
Risk / kill criteria → risk tab
Moat and market structure → compete tab
Reinvestment and execution → prodtech tab
Variant Perception & Thesis
We rate CSX a Long with 6/10 conviction. The market is right that 2025 was weak — revenue fell 3.1%, net income fell 16.7%, and EPS fell 14.0% — but we think it is too pessimistic on the durability of the underlying rail franchise and too focused on weak near-term cadence versus the company’s still-strong 32.1% operating margin, 22.3% ROIC, and ongoing share count reduction from 1.96B in 2023 to 1.86B in 2025. Our 12-month target is $46, with a more normalized intrinsic value of $67 per share, reflecting a blend of recovery comps and discounted quant outputs rather than taking the very Long DCF at face value.
Position
Long
Quality franchise; 2025 looks more like a trough than a structural break
Conviction
3/10
Strong returns and margin durability offset by premium valuation and weak 2025 momentum
12-Month Target
$44.00
Derived from base case 2026E EPS of $1.85 x ~24.9x multiple; ~18% upside vs $38.94
Intrinsic Value
$135
+246.2% vs current
Conviction
3/10
no position
Sizing
0%
uncapped
Base Score
4.7
Adj: -2.0

Thesis Pillars

THESIS ARCHITECTURE
1. Pricing-Power-Sustainability Catalyst
Can CSX maintain pricing power and margin discipline over the next 12-24 months despite buyer bargaining power, modal alternatives, and competition from eastern rail peers and trucking. CSX operates in a high-barrier, capital-intensive rail network where scale and incumbency can support disciplined pricing. Key risk: Convergence map explicitly says CSX faces meaningful pricing-power limits from customer concentration, buyer power, modal substitutes, and competitive freight markets. Weight: 22%.
2. Volume-Utilization-Resilience Catalyst
Will CSX sustain acceptable network utilization, earnings, and free-cash-flow resilience if freight volumes weaken or the cycle slows. Convergence map notes scale advantages from a capital-intensive network that can generate strong incremental margins when utilization is healthy. Key risk: Convergence map highlights significant cyclical/downside volatility and sharp historical re-rating risk under stress. Weight: 18%.
3. Management-Execution-Transition Catalyst
Will leadership transition and workforce/organizational changes improve operating efficiency without damaging service, labor stability, or customer relationships. Management actions can be interpreted as efficiency-enhancing operational discipline. Key risk: Convergence map identifies execution risk around management and organizational change as material. Weight: 16%.
4. Valuation-Gap-Credibility Catalyst
Is the apparent valuation discount real, or is the DCF overstating intrinsic value because its growth and terminal assumptions are too optimistic for a cyclical railroad. Quant model shows base-case value of 134.8 per share versus market price of 44.68. Key risk: The DCF uses extreme near-term growth assumptions that appear inconsistent with a mature railroad. Weight: 16%.
5. Capital-Return-Durability Catalyst
Can CSX sustain buybacks and dividend growth without compromising balance-sheet flexibility if free cash flow weakens. Secondary KVD identifies capital return as a meaningful per-share value driver for a mature infrastructure business. Key risk: Capital-return cyclicality is suggested by reported dividend decline from 2016 to 2020 and only partial recovery by 2025. Weight: 14%.
6. Safety-Service-Regulatory-Risk Catalyst
Are safety, service reliability, and environmental risk contained well enough to avoid a margin or multiple hit from derailments, service failures, or tighter oversight. Rail infrastructure operators generally have established compliance systems and process discipline. Key risk: A cited derailment involving molten sulfur, fire, and 31 rail cars highlights operational and environmental exposure. Weight: 14%.

The Street Is Too Focused on Weak 2025 Prints and Not Focused Enough on Recovery Elasticity

Contrarian View

Our variant perception is that CSX does not need high growth to work as a stock; it only needs stabilization. The market is anchoring on a weak audited 2025, where revenue declined 3.1%, net income declined 16.7%, and diluted EPS declined 14.0%. On the surface, that makes the stock look expensive at 25.3x P/E, 12.9x EV/EBITDA, and just a 2.4% FCF yield. That is the consensus bear framing: quality business, but too much optimism already embedded.

We disagree with the conclusion, though not with the facts. The audited 10-K/10-Q profile shows a business that remained structurally strong even during a down year: 32.1% operating margin, 20.5% net margin, $6.201B EBITDA, $4.613B operating cash flow, and 22.3% ROIC. That is not the profile of an asset base losing relevance. It is the profile of a heavy fixed-cost network going through a volume and mix soft patch. In that setup, small improvements matter a lot because incremental revenue should carry high contribution margins.

The second place we differ from the market is on per-share resilience. Shares outstanding fell from 1.96B in 2023 to 1.86B in 2025, a roughly 5.1% reduction over two years. Even if absolute profit recovery is only moderate, the per-share recovery can still be meaningful. Independent institutional estimates already frame EPS at $1.85 for 2026 and $2.10 for 2027. If CSX simply moves from $1.54 audited 2025 EPS toward that range while preserving margins, the current price can re-rate into the mid-40s without needing the aggressive $134.80 DCF outcome.

The bear case is real: reverse DCF implies 10.0% growth, Q3 2025 weakened versus Q2, and liquidity is not loose with a 0.81 current ratio. But our contrarian view is that the market is treating a cyclical earnings valley like evidence of a structurally impaired railroad. We think that is too harsh. The more probable outcome is a slow recovery in a still-high-quality franchise, not a prolonged collapse in earnings power.

Thesis Pillars

THESIS ARCHITECTURE
1. Franchise Quality Survived the Down Year Confirmed
Audited 2025 results still showed a 32.1% operating margin, 20.5% net margin, and 22.3% ROIC. That combination suggests CSX retained pricing power and network relevance even while revenue and earnings declined.
2. Per-Share Recovery Has Mechanical Support Confirmed
Shares outstanding fell from 1.96B in 2023 to 1.86B in 2025. Continued repurchases mean even a modest recovery in absolute earnings can translate into a better EPS rebound than many investors are modeling.
3. Valuation Is Rich on Trough Numbers, Not on Mid-Cycle Numbers Monitoring
At 25.3x earnings and 12.9x EV/EBITDA, CSX is not optically cheap on 2025 results. However, if EPS moves toward the institutional 2026 estimate of $1.85, the multiple compresses enough to support a mid-40s stock without demanding extraordinary growth.
4. Balance Sheet Is Serviceable but Not Cushy Monitoring
Interest coverage of 8.3x argues against near-term financing stress, but the current ratio is only 0.81 and total-liabilities-to-equity is 3.61. That means the thesis depends on operating execution staying intact, not on financial flexibility bailing out a miss.
5. 2025 Quarterly Momentum Was Weak Enough to Matter At Risk
Q2 2025 operating income was $1.28B and net income was $829M, but Q3 fell to $1.09B and $694M respectively. If that softening continues into 2026, the market’s concern that 2025 was not the trough would be justified.

Conviction Breakdown and Weighted Score

Scoring

Our 6/10 conviction is based on a weighted framework rather than a simple directional opinion. The score is not higher because valuation already discounts some recovery, and the 2025 quarterly trend weakened into Q3. The score is not lower because the audited returns and margins remain too strong to dismiss the franchise as structurally impaired.

Weighted factor score:

  • Franchise quality and resilience — 30% weight, score 8/10. Evidence: 2025 operating margin of 32.1%, ROIC of 22.3%, ROE of 34.2%, and EBITDA of $6.201B.
  • Valuation support — 20% weight, score 5/10. Evidence: stock trades at 25.3x P/E, 12.9x EV/EBITDA, and only 2.4% FCF yield; optically expensive on trailing numbers.
  • Recovery path visibility — 20% weight, score 6/10. Evidence: institutional EPS estimates of $1.85 for 2026 and $2.10 for 2027 support recovery, but audited Q3 2025 softened versus Q2.
  • Capital allocation/per-share support — 15% weight, score 7/10. Evidence: shares outstanding declined from 1.96B to 1.86B over two years, materially helping per-share economics.
  • Balance-sheet and liquidity cushion — 15% weight, score 4/10. Evidence: current ratio of 0.81 and total-liabilities-to-equity of 3.61 limit flexibility despite 8.3x interest coverage.

The weighted result is 6.35/10, rounded to 6/10. That maps to a position we want to own, but size moderately. In portfolio terms, this is not a deep-value rerating story; it is a quality-franchise recovery story where we have enough evidence to be constructive, but not enough to ignore execution risk.

Pre-Mortem: Why This Long Could Fail Over the Next 12 Months

Risk Map

Assume the investment underperforms over the next year. The most likely reason is not bankruptcy or a balance-sheet event; it is that earnings recovery fails to materialize fast enough to justify a premium multiple. The stock already trades at 25.3x trailing earnings with only a 2.4% FCF yield, so timing matters.

  • 35% probability: Volume/mix pressure persists. Early warning signal: FY2026 revenue growth stays below the 2025 level of -3.1% or quarterly earnings continue to deteriorate after Q3 2025.
  • 25% probability: Margin mean reversion. Early warning signal: operating margin drops below 30.0%, implying the franchise is less price-protected than 2025 results suggested.
  • 15% probability: Cash generation disappoints because capex remains elevated. Early warning signal: free cash flow falls below $1.50B while capex stays near or above the 2025 level of $2.90B.
  • 15% probability: Market derates premium rails regardless of company-specific execution. Early warning signal: P/E compresses even as EPS recovers modestly, indicating multiple pressure is overwhelming fundamentals.
  • 10% probability: Liquidity and balance-sheet caution become more important to investors. Early warning signal: current ratio slips below 0.75 or interest coverage trends toward 6.0x.

The key lesson from this pre-mortem is that this is a valuation-sensitive quality long. If the operating model stabilizes, we should be fine. If stabilization slips by even a few quarters, the stock can still disappoint despite the franchise remaining fundamentally sound.

Position Summary

LONG

Position: Long

12m Target: $44.00

Catalyst: The key catalyst over the next 12 months is evidence of sustained volume improvement—especially in intermodal and merchandise—combined with operating ratio stability in quarterly results, which would reinforce confidence that CSX can convert a freight recovery into accelerating EPS and free cash flow growth.

Primary Risk: The primary risk is a prolonged industrial slowdown or consumer freight weakness that keeps volume depressed longer than expected, limiting operating leverage and preventing the company from achieving the margin expansion embedded in the thesis.

Exit Trigger: I would exit if CSX shows repeated service deterioration or structural share loss that undermines pricing power, or if quarterly results demonstrate that volume recovery is not translating into earnings and free cash flow despite management’s productivity initiatives.

ASSUMPTIONS SCORED
22
7 high-conviction
NUMBER REGISTRY
95
0 verified vs EDGAR
QUALITY SCORE
62%
12-test average
BIASES DETECTED
4
1 high severity
Bear Case
$78.00
In the bear case, industrial production remains soft, trucking competition intensifies, and intermodal pricing stays under pressure, leading to weak volumes and limited margin leverage. At the same time, labor, fuel, or network costs remain sticky, preventing CSX from protecting profitability as well as investors expect. If coal declines faster than offsetting growth in other segments, the market could conclude that CSX is ex-growth and deserves a lower multiple. Under that outcome, earnings revisions would trend downward and the shares could materially underperform despite buybacks.
Bull Case
$52.80
In the bull case, North American freight demand improves more quickly than the market expects, led by intermodal recovery, better merchandise trends, and steady pricing above inflation. CSX leverages its fixed-cost network effectively, producing stronger incremental margins and a better operating ratio than consensus models. Coal remains at least stable rather than collapsing, buybacks continue, and investors re-rate the stock closer to premium rail peers as confidence builds in sustainable double-digit EPS growth. In that scenario, the stock can move meaningfully above the target as the market recognizes the earnings power of the franchise in a normal demand environment.
Base Case
$44.00
In the base case, CSX delivers a modest but real recovery in volumes over the next year, supported by improving intermodal demand and resilient merchandise pricing, while management continues to execute on efficiency and service. Margins remain healthy, though not spectacular, and free cash flow supports continued repurchases and dividend growth. The market gradually gains confidence that the company can grow earnings through the cycle without requiring a booming macro backdrop. That combination supports a 12-month target of $44.00, implying a solid but not aggressive upside from the current price.
Exhibit: Multi-Vector Convergences (4)
Confidence
0.86
0.83
0.79
0.81
Source: Methodology Triangulation Stage (5 isolated vectors)
MetricValue
Revenue 16.7%
Net income 14.0%
P/E 25.3x
EV/EBITDA 12.9x
Operating margin 32.1%
Net margin 20.5%
EBITDA $6.201B
Pe $4.613B
Exhibit 1: CSX Against Adapted Graham Defensive Criteria
CriterionThresholdActual ValuePass/Fail
Adequate company size Market cap > $2B $72.41B Pass
Strong current position Current ratio > 2.0 0.81 Fail
Conservative leverage Debt/Equity < 1.0 1.16 Fail
Positive earnings Latest EPS > 0 $1.54 Pass
Earnings growth YoY EPS growth > 0% -14.0% Fail
Moderate earnings multiple P/E < 15x 25.3x Fail
Moderate asset multiple P/B < 1.5x 8.6x Fail
Source: CSX 10-K FY2025; Market data as of Mar 24, 2026; Computed ratios from Data Spine
Exhibit 2: What Would Invalidate the CSX Thesis
TriggerThresholdCurrentStatus
Revenue fails to stabilize FY2026 revenue growth remains below -3.0% 2025 revenue growth was -3.1% WATCH Monitoring
Margin erosion Operating margin falls below 30.0% 32.1% OK Okay
Cash conversion weakens Free cash flow falls below $1.50B $1.711B WATCH Monitoring
Financing flexibility deteriorates Interest coverage drops below 6.0x 8.3x OK Okay
Working capital stress worsens Current ratio falls below 0.75 0.81 WATCH Monitoring
Per-share support disappears Shares outstanding rise above 1.86B 1.86B at 2025-12-31 OK Okay
Source: CSX 10-K FY2025; CSX 10-Qs FY2025; Computed ratios from Data Spine; Semper Signum thresholds
MetricValue
Conviction 6/10
Franchise quality and resilience 30%
Operating margin 32.1%
Operating margin 22.3%
Operating margin 34.2%
ROIC $6.201B
Valuation support 20%
P/E 25.3x
MetricValue
Metric 25.3x
Probability 35%
Revenue growth -3.1%
Probability 25%
Operating margin 30.0%
Probability 15%
Free cash flow $1.50B
Capex $2.90B
Biggest risk. CSX is a high-quality business, but the stock is not cheap enough to absorb another year like 2025. With just a 2.4% FCF yield, a 25.3x P/E, and a 0.81 current ratio, a further slip in volume, mix, or service could drive multiple compression before earnings have a chance to recover.
Most important takeaway. CSX’s debate is about earnings recovery, not franchise survival. The non-obvious signal is that despite -3.1% revenue growth and -16.7% net income growth in 2025, the business still generated a 32.1% operating margin, $4.613B of operating cash flow, and 22.3% ROIC; that combination suggests the market may be extrapolating cyclical weakness too linearly. If revenue merely stabilizes, the fixed-cost network can produce disproportionate EPS recovery without requiring heroic top-line assumptions.
60-second PM pitch. CSX is a modestly contrarian long because the market is capitalizing a down year as though it were a new baseline, even though audited 2025 results still showed 32.1% operating margin, 22.3% ROIC, and $4.613B of operating cash flow. We do not need the extreme DCF outcome to make money here; we only need earnings to recover from $1.54 toward the independent $1.85 2026 estimate while buybacks continue. That gets us to a $46 12-month target with upside skew if volume and mix normalize faster than expected.
Cross-Vector Contradictions (3): The triangulation stage identified conflicting signals across independent analytical vectors:
  • ? vs?: Conflicting data
  • ? vs?: Conflicting data
  • ? vs?: Conflicting data
Our differentiated view is Long: the market is over-penalizing a year in which EPS fell to $1.54 even though CSX still produced a 32.1% operating margin and 22.3% ROIC. We think a move toward $1.85 EPS in 2026 is enough to support a mid-40s stock, which is why we set a $46 12-month target despite acknowledging that the trailing valuation is full. We would change our mind if revenue remains worse than -3.0% again in FY2026, operating margin falls below 30%, or free cash flow drops under $1.50B.
See key value driver → kvd tab
See valuation → val tab
See risk analysis → risk tab
Dual Value Drivers: Price-Cost Spread Durability + Capital Return
For CSX, the market is not paying primarily for near-term volume growth; it is paying for the durability of rail margin structure and management’s ability to convert that cash generation into per-share value. The two drivers that explain most of the equity story are (1) price-cost spread / network efficiency and (2) capital return through share count reduction, because 2025 revenue fell 3.1% while operating margin still held at 32.1% and shares outstanding declined to 1.86B from 1.96B in 2023.
Operating Margin
32.1%
2025 operating margin on implied revenue of $14.10B; core price-cost spread marker
Operating Income
$4.52B
2025 audited result; implied Q4 was $1.11B vs Q3 $1.09B
Shares Outstanding
1.86B
Down from 1.90B in 2024 and 1.96B in 2023
2-Year Share Count Change
-5.1%
2023 to 2025 reduction cushioned EPS decline versus net income decline
Free Cash Flow
$1.711B
12.1% FCF margin and 2.4% FCF yield fund returns, but not without limits

Current State: Driver 1 vs Driver 2

DUAL DRIVER

Driver 1 — Price-cost spread / network efficiency. CSX enters 2026 with a still-elite earnings base despite negative growth. Using the audited 2025 EDGAR results and deterministic ratios, implied 2025 revenue was $14.10B, operating income was $4.52B, EBITDA was $6.201B, and operating margin remained 32.1%. Net margin was still 20.5%, which is unusually strong for a year in which revenue declined 3.1%. This tells you the network is still monetizing density and price better than the top line alone suggests. Late-2025 sequencing also mattered: implied Q4 operating income was $1.11B, slightly above Q3’s $1.09B, indicating the margin base did not collapse into year-end.

  • 2025 operating income: $4.52B
  • Operating margin: 32.1%
  • Q3 2025 operating income: $1.09B
  • Implied Q4 2025 operating income: $1.11B

Driver 2 — Capital return / share count compression. The second live driver is per-share optimization. Shares outstanding moved from 1.96B at 2023 year-end to 1.90B in 2024 and 1.86B in 2025, a cumulative reduction of about 5.1% over two years. That matters because 2025 net income was only $2.89B and diluted EPS was $1.54, down from the prior year on a growth basis, yet the share reduction softened the per-share damage. Free cash flow was $1.711B, enough to support ongoing capital returns, but with capex at $2.90B versus $2.53B in 2024, buybacks are funded by a business that is balancing reinvestment and distributions rather than maximizing current cash extraction. This is visible in the 2025 10-K pattern: strong cash generation, rising reinvestment, and continued count reduction.

  • Shares outstanding: 1.96B → 1.90B → 1.86B
  • Free cash flow: $1.711B
  • Capex: $2.90B
  • Diluted EPS: $1.54

Trajectory: Stable-to-Improving Margin Base, Still-Improving Per-Share Math

TREND

Driver 1 trajectory — deteriorated through 2025, but appears to be stabilizing. On a full-year basis, the trend was clearly weaker: revenue growth was -3.1%, net income growth was -16.7%, and EPS growth was -14.0%. That means pricing and efficiency did not fully offset weaker demand or cost pressure in 2025. However, the quarterly cadence improved modestly into year-end. Implied Q4 net income was $720M versus Q3’s $694M, implied Q4 diluted EPS was $0.38 versus Q3’s $0.37, and implied Q4 operating income was $1.11B versus $1.09B. My read is not that the network is accelerating; it is that the margin base stopped deteriorating at the rate the full-year numbers imply. That distinction matters for valuation because premium multiples survive stabilization better than they survive continued de-rating.

  • Revenue growth YoY: -3.1%
  • Net income growth YoY: -16.7%
  • Q3 to implied Q4 operating income: $1.09B → $1.11B

Driver 2 trajectory — improving, but bounded by free cash flow and balance-sheet discipline. The capital-return trend is cleaner than the operating trend. Shares outstanding have declined for two straight year-ends, from 1.96B to 1.90B to 1.86B. That means management is still shrinking the denominator even as the numerator softened. The best evidence is the spread between -16.7% net income growth and -14.0% EPS growth; buybacks reduced the earnings damage by about 2.7 percentage points. Still, this trajectory is not unconstrained. Free cash flow yield is only 2.4%, capex rose to $2.90B, debt-to-equity is 1.16, and current ratio is 0.81. So I would call capital return improving but capacity-limited: good enough to support EPS, not big enough to offset a major operating miss. This is why the buyback matters as a secondary driver rather than the thesis by itself.

  • Share count trend: 1.96B → 1.90B → 1.86B
  • FCF yield: 2.4%
  • Current ratio: 0.81
  • Debt-to-equity: 1.16

Upstream Inputs and Downstream Consequences

CHAIN EFFECTS

Upstream, the first driver is fed by network economics. CSX’s price-cost spread depends on whatever combination of price realization, traffic density, service reliability, and cost discipline allows the railroad to hold margins near current levels. The authoritative spine does not provide carloads, revenue ton-miles, velocity, dwell, or lane-level pricing, so those specific service indicators are . But the financial fingerprints are visible in the 2025 10-K and 10-Q data: implied revenue of $14.10B, operating income of $4.52B, capex rising from $2.53B in 2024 to $2.90B in 2025, and EBITDA of $6.201B. Those figures imply management is spending to preserve the network while trying to keep margins in the low 30s.

The second driver is fed by free cash flow conversion and capital-structure room. Operating cash flow of $4.613B and free cash flow of $1.711B create the pool from which dividends and repurchases can be funded. That pool is constrained by current ratio 0.81, debt-to-equity 1.16, and capex intensity above depreciation.

Downstream, both drivers hit the same equity outputs. Price-cost spread determines operating income, net income, and how much multiple support a premium railroad can keep. Capital return determines how much of that income shows up in EPS rather than just aggregate earnings. Together they drive valuation multiples, fair value, and downside protection. If margins hold and share count keeps shrinking, the stock can rerate even on modest top-line growth; if margins crack and buybacks slow, valuation compression can be swift because both supports fail at once.

Valuation Bridge: Why Small Changes in Margin or Share Count Matter So Much

PRICE LINK

The price-cost spread is the first valuation lever. On the authoritative 2025 base, CSX generated implied revenue of $14.0988B. That means every 1 percentage point of net margin on the current revenue base is worth about $140.99M of net income. Dividing by 1.86B shares gives roughly $0.08 of EPS per 1 point of net margin. At the current 25.3x P/E, that is worth about $1.93 per share of equity value. Said differently: if the market becomes convinced CSX can sustain or expand margin by only 100 bps, the stock should not move pennies; it should move dollars.

The capital-return lever is smaller per increment but very reliable. Holding 2025 net income constant at $2.89B, a 1% lower share count from the current 1.86B base would lift EPS by about $0.016. Capitalized at 25.3x, that is worth roughly $0.40 per share. The actual reduction from 1.96B shares in 2023 to 1.86B in 2025 implies EPS on constant 2025 net income of about $1.55 instead of $1.47, preserving roughly $0.08 of EPS, or about $2.00 per share of value.

Our valuation outputs remain strongly supportive. Deterministic DCF fair value is $134.80, with $204.14 bull and $78.47 bear. Using a 25%/50%/25% weighting on bear/base/bull yields a scenario-weighted target price of $138.05. Versus the current $38.94 price, that supports a Long view with 7/10 conviction, while acknowledging model sensitivity shown by the lower $65.52 Monte Carlo median value.

MetricValue
Revenue growth -3.1%
Revenue growth -16.7%
Net income -14.0%
Net income $720M
Net income $694M
EPS $0.38
EPS $0.37
Pe $1.11B
Exhibit 1: Dual Driver Deep Dive — Margin Durability and Per-Share Cushion
DriverMetricCurrent / TrendValuation Read-through
Price-cost spread Implied 2025 revenue $14.10B Sets earnings sensitivity: each 1pp of margin on this base is about $141M of profit dollars…
Price-cost spread Operating margin 32.1% Premium multiple support depends on staying near low-30s rather than slipping into the 20s…
Price-cost spread Operating income $4.52B Confirms strong fixed-cost absorption even in a negative-growth year…
Price-cost spread Quarterly inflection Q3 operating income $1.09B; implied Q4 $1.11B… Suggests late-2025 stabilization rather than accelerating decline…
Price-cost spread Growth backdrop Revenue growth -3.1%; net income growth -16.7% Weak demand means the thesis depends on price/service discipline, not cyclical volume…
Capital return Shares outstanding 1.96B (2023) → 1.90B (2024) → 1.86B (2025) ~5.1% two-year reduction directly lifts EPS and fair value per share…
Capital return EPS cushion vs earnings decline EPS growth -14.0% vs net income growth -16.7% Buybacks softened per-share earnings damage by ~2.7 percentage points…
Capital return Cash generation capacity FCF $1.711B; FCF yield 2.4%; capex $2.90B vs $2.53B in 2024… Returns remain supportable, but capex intensity limits aggression on buybacks…
Balance-sheet constraint Liquidity / leverage Current ratio 0.81; debt-to-equity 1.16; interest coverage 8.3… Capital return stays credible only if operating cash flow remains near 2025 levels…
Source: SEC EDGAR audited FY2025 and FY2024 filings; live market data as of Mar 24, 2026; deterministic computed ratios.
Exhibit 2: What Breaks the Dual Driver Thesis
FactorCurrent ValueBreak ThresholdProbabilityImpact
Operating margin 32.1% HIGH Below 30.0% on a sustained basis MEDIUM HIGH
Revenue trend -3.1% YoY HIGH Another year worse than -5.0% MEDIUM HIGH
Quarterly operating income Implied Q4 2025 $1.11B MED Falls below $1.00B for two consecutive quarters… MEDIUM HIGH
Free cash flow $1.711B HIGH Below $1.20B MEDIUM HIGH
Share count reduction 1.86B shares at 2025 year-end MED No further reduction or reversal above 1.88B… Low-Medium MEDIUM
Liquidity buffer Current ratio 0.81 MED Below 0.70 while capex remains elevated Low-Medium Medium-High
Interest service Interest coverage 8.3 MED Below 6.0 LOW MEDIUM
Source: SEC EDGAR audited FY2025 filings; deterministic ratios; Semper Signum analytical thresholds.
Biggest risk. The warning signal is negative operating leverage: revenue declined only 3.1% in 2025, but net income declined 16.7% and EPS declined 14.0%. If service or pricing weakens further, the current 32.1% operating margin may not be resilient enough to protect the premium multiple, especially with free cash flow yield at only 2.4% and current ratio at 0.81.
Takeaway. The non-obvious point is that CSX’s equity story held up even in a down year because the 32.1% operating margin and 1.86B share count worked together to protect per-share earnings. Net income fell 16.7%, but EPS fell a smaller 14.0%, which is direct evidence that buybacks partially offset negative operating leverage rather than merely decorating a growth story.
Takeaway. The market may be underestimating how much of CSX’s valuation rests on two mechanical supports: a 32.1% operating margin and a 5.1% two-year share-count reduction. If either one weakens, the stock loses both the earnings-quality premium and the per-share protection that made 2025 look better than the income-statement declines alone.
Confidence: 7/10. I have high confidence that margin durability and share count reduction are the right dual drivers because they are directly observable in audited 2025 results: $4.52B of operating income, 32.1% operating margin, and shares falling to 1.86B. The dissenting signal is that we do not have authoritative service metrics, carload data, or commodity mix detail, so if 2026 turns out to be driven mainly by a mix shift in coal or intermodal rather than sustainable network pricing and buybacks, this pane would be missing the true first-order catalyst.
We think the market is still underpricing how much value sits in CSX’s combined margin-and-buyback machine: every 1pp of net margin is worth about $1.93/share, and the move from 1.96B shares in 2023 to 1.86B in 2025 preserved roughly $2.00/share of value on the 2025 earnings base alone. That is Long for the thesis because it means even modest stabilization can produce outsized equity upside from a $38.94 stock price. We would change our mind if operating margin falls below 30%, free cash flow drops below $1.20B, or share count stops declining, because that would break both legs of the current valuation support.
See detailed valuation analysis, including DCF assumptions, reverse DCF, and Monte Carlo distribution. → val tab
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
See Catalyst Map → catalysts tab
Catalyst Map
Catalyst Map overview. Total Catalysts: 9 (1 confirmed, 8 partly speculative across the next 12 months) · Next Event Date: 2026-04-22 (Confirmed Q1 2026 earnings release; 4:30 p.m. ET call) · Net Catalyst Score: +2 (4 Long, 1 Short, 4 neutral by directional read).
Total Catalysts
9
1 confirmed, 8 partly speculative across the next 12 months
Next Event Date
2026-04-22
Confirmed Q1 2026 earnings release; 4:30 p.m. ET call
Net Catalyst Score
+2
4 Long, 1 Short, 4 neutral by directional read
Expected Price Impact Range
-$4.00 to +$6.00
Near-term 12-month catalyst envelope vs $44.68 share price
12M Base Target
$44.00
Analyst target using 26x 2026 EPS estimate of $1.85
DCF Fair Value
$135
Quant model output; use as long-duration upside marker, not 12M base case
Position
Long
Catalyst-led recovery thesis from a high-margin base
Conviction
3/10
Execution matters because 2025 revenue growth was -3.1%

Top 3 Catalysts Ranked by Probability × Price Impact

PRIORITIES

1) April 22, 2026 Q1 earnings is the highest-value catalyst. I assign a 65% probability that management delivers a constructive read on traffic, pricing, and capex discipline, with an estimated +$3.50/share upside if the market believes 2025 was the trough. That implies a probability-weighted value of roughly $2.28/share. The setup is attractive because CSX enters the print with 2025 operating margin of 32.1%, but also with revenue growth of -3.1% and EPS growth of -14.0%, so even modest stabilization can matter. The filing backbone here is strong: SEC-reported $2.89B net income, $4.52B operating income, and $1.54 diluted EPS set a clear baseline from the FY2025 10-K.

2) Q2 2026 intermodal launch execution is the second catalyst. I assign a 55% probability and +$2.50/share upside, for a probability-weighted value of about $1.38/share. This matters more than it first appears because a railroad already earning strong margins does not need dramatic cost takeout; it needs additional volume on existing infrastructure. The evidence quality is softer than the earnings date because the launch timing comes from non-EDGAR evidence claims, and the exact revenue effect is .

3) Continued buybacks / capital allocation support ranks third with a 70% probability and roughly +$1.75/share upside, or $1.23/share probability-weighted. The case rests on hard share-count data: shares outstanding fell from 1.96B in 2023 to 1.90B in 2024 and 1.86B in 2025. If that continues while earnings stabilize, per-share optics improve quickly.

  • 12-month analyst target prices: Bear $35, Base $48, Bull $60.
  • Fair value markers: Monte Carlo median $65.52; DCF fair value $134.80.
  • Position / conviction: Long, 6/10, because valuation upside exists but must be earned through execution.

Quarterly Outlook: What Must Happen in the Next 1-2 Quarters

NEAR TERM

The next two quarters matter because CSX is trying to prove that 2025's negative growth was cyclical rather than structural. For Q1 2026, my primary threshold is that management at least holds the business near the prior-year earnings floor of $0.34 diluted EPS and shows better momentum than the $1.04B operating income posted in Q1 2025. The more important qualitative test is whether commentary suggests that the annual -3.1% revenue growth rate has bottomed. If management cannot frame a path to flat or positive volume by mid-year, the stock likely remains trapped near the current $44.68 level despite the attractive longer-duration DCF.

For Q2 2026, the hurdle gets higher. CSX needs to show that the network is converting capital spending into measurable operating progress. I would watch four thresholds closely:

  • Operating income above $1.28B, which is the Q2 2025 comparison point.
  • EPS at or above $0.44, matching the strongest quarter of 2025.
  • Capex discipline, ideally keeping first-half spending at or below the 2025 first-half pace of $1.50B unless volume evidence is clearly stronger.
  • Free-cash-flow protection, preserving at least something close to the 12.1% FCF margin framework that supported buybacks in 2025.

If CSX clears those markers while discussing intermodal traction, the market can justify moving toward my $48 base target. If it misses them, I would expect the debate to shift back to whether 25.3x P/E is too rich for a railroad with declining earnings. That is why I view the next two earnings calls, rather than any single macro headline, as the decisive bridge between the current price and the broader valuation upside suggested by the model outputs.

Value Trap Test: Are the Catalysts Real Enough to Matter?

TRAP TEST

The answer is probably no, but the risk is not trivial. My overall value-trap rating is Medium. The reason it is not Low is that the stock already discounts some recovery: the reverse DCF implies 10.0% growth even though reported 2025 revenue growth was -3.1% and EPS growth was -14.0%. If the catalyst set proves soft, the shares can stay optically cheap relative to the DCF while still going nowhere. Still, this is not a classic melting-ice-cube case because the hard-data base remains solid: $4.52B operating income, $1.71B free cash flow, 32.1% operating margin, and a share count down to 1.86B in FY2025.

  • Q1 2026 earnings reset: 65% probability; timeline 2026-04-22; evidence quality Hard Data because the date is confirmed and the baseline comes from EDGAR. If it does not materialize: the stock likely loses $4/share or more because the market will question whether 2025 was trough earnings.
  • Q2 2026 intermodal launch: 55% probability; timeline Q2 2026 ; evidence quality Soft Signal. If it does not materialize: the growth narrative weakens, and the equity relies too heavily on buybacks rather than business improvement.
  • Wabtec fleet upgrade payoff: 45% probability; timeline 2H 2026 ; evidence quality Soft Signal. If it does not materialize: investors may view the elevated $2.90B capex as maintenance spending instead of productivity investment.
  • Buyback continuity: 70% probability; timeline next 12 months; evidence quality Hard Data because share shrink is visible in SEC filings. If it does not materialize: EPS support fades and the stock re-rates closer to my $35 bear case.

My synthesis is that the catalyst stack is real enough to justify a Long stance, but only with 6/10 conviction. The gap between my $48 12-month base target and the much higher $134.80 DCF fair value reflects that timing and proof matter. This is not a balance-sheet crisis value trap; it is an execution-sensitive railroad where the key risk is paying too much for a recovery that arrives later than expected.

Exhibit 1: 12-Month Catalyst Calendar for CSX
DateEventCategoryImpactProbability (%)Directional Signal
2026-04-22 Q1 2026 earnings release and 4:30 p.m. ET call (Confirmed) Earnings HIGH 65% BULLISH Bullish if revenue decline narrows and EPS exceeds the $0.34 Q1 2025 base… (completed)
2026-Q2 New intermodal service launches begin ramping (Speculative timing, event existence cited in evidence claims) Product HIGH 55% BULLISH Bullish if service wins show tangible volume conversion…
2026-Q2 Pan Am / STB biannual reporting milestone or related regulatory disclosure (Speculative timing) Regulatory LOW 50% NEUTRAL Neutral unless management links it to network or capacity gains…
2026-07 Q2 2026 earnings release (Estimated by normal cadence) Earnings HIGH 60% BULLISH Bullish if operating income exceeds the 2025 Q2 level of $1.28B…
2026-2H Wabtec locomotive fleet upgrade deliveries / modernization progress become visible (Speculative timing) Product MED Medium 45% BULLISH Bullish if reliability and velocity improve; financial payoff remains
2026-10 Q3 2026 earnings release (Estimated by normal cadence) Earnings HIGH 55% NEUTRAL Neutral to bullish if revenue turns positive versus the -3.1% 2025 annual base…
2026-11 to 2026-12 2027 capex and capital return framework begins to emerge through management commentary… Macro MED Medium 50% NEUTRAL Neutral if capex stays disciplined; bearish if spending rises without matching volume recovery…
2027-01 Q4 / FY2026 earnings release (Estimated by normal cadence) Earnings HIGH 60% BULLISH Bullish if FY2026 EPS trajectory validates the $1.85 institutional estimate…
Any time in next 12 months Freight recession or macro volume setback pressures price and traffic… Macro HIGH 35% BEARISH Bearish because current valuation at 25.3x P/E leaves less room for another down-growth year…
Source: Company announcement confirming Apr. 22, 2026 earnings release and call; SEC EDGAR FY2025 10-K and quarterly filings; Data Spine key_numbers; independent institutional survey; Semper Signum analysis for unconfirmed dates and speculative items.
Exhibit 2: Catalyst Timeline and Outcome Map
Date/QuarterEventCategoryExpected ImpactBull/Bear Outcome
2026-04-22 Q1 2026 earnings and call Earnings HIGH Bull: management shows stabilization after 2025 revenue growth of -3.1% and EPS decline of -14.0%. Bear: another soft guide reinforces that the market-implied 10.0% growth is too optimistic.
2026-Q2 Intermodal service launch execution Product HIGH Bull: early volume traction supports a path toward the $1.85 2026 EPS estimate. Bear: launch is delayed or commercially muted, leaving growth dependent only on pricing and buybacks.
2026-Q2 Regulatory / Pan Am reporting update Regulatory LOW Bull: cleaner regulatory backdrop and better network utilization. Bear: little economic change, confirming this is more noise than earnings substance.
2026-07 Q2 2026 earnings Earnings HIGH Bull: operating income beats the 2025 Q2 level of $1.28B and supports multiple expansion. Bear: margins hold but volume does not, keeping the stock range-bound.
2026-2H Wabtec fleet upgrade benefits become visible… Product MEDIUM Bull: improved reliability supports incremental margin from a 32.1% operating margin base. Bear: capex benefits remain hard to measure and investors discount the program.
2026-10 Q3 2026 earnings Earnings HIGH Bull: revenue growth turns positive on a reported basis. Bear: Q3 looks like 2025 again, with earnings still uneven quarter to quarter.
2026-11 to 2026-12 2027 capital allocation signals Macro MEDIUM Bull: buybacks continue and share count shrinkage remains an EPS lever after dropping to 1.86B in 2025. Bear: balance-sheet caution slows repurchases because liquidity remains tight.
2027-01 Q4 / FY2026 earnings Earnings HIGH Bull: FY2026 results confirm 2025 was a cyclical trough. Bear: full-year results show that high margins are masking structurally slower volume growth.
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 10-K and 2025 quarterly filings; Data Spine computed ratios; institutional survey forward estimates; Semper Signum timing assumptions for unconfirmed events.
Exhibit 3: Earnings Calendar and Watch Items
DateQuarterKey Watch Items
2026-04-22 Q1 2026 PAST Confirmed event. Watch whether EPS holds above the Q1 2025 base of $0.34, whether management narrows the annual revenue decline versus -3.1%, and whether capex guidance stays controlled. (completed)
2026-07 Q2 2026 PAST Estimated timing. Watch intermodal launch commentary, whether operating income can beat the Q2 2025 level of $1.28B, and whether EPS can meet or exceed the prior $0.44 quarter. (completed)
2026-10 Q3 2026 Estimated timing. Watch for positive reported revenue growth, asset productivity benefits from the capex and locomotive programs, and any shift in full-year buyback posture.
2027-01 Q4 2026 / FY2026 Estimated timing. Watch whether 2026 validates the institutional EPS estimate of $1.85 and whether the 2027 setup supports continuing multiple expansion.
Cadence reference Next scheduled report after FY2026 Use normal 13-week cadence as a planning placeholder only. Exact date is not in the Data Spine and should not be treated as confirmed.
Source: Company announcement confirming Apr. 22, 2026 earnings release; SEC EDGAR FY2025 10-K and quarterly filings for historical comparison; Semper Signum estimates for unconfirmed future dates; no consensus figures provided in the Data Spine.
MetricValue
Growth 10.0%
2025 revenue growth was -3.1%
EPS growth was -14.0%
Pe $4.52B
Free cash flow $1.71B
Operating margin 32.1%
Probability 65%
2026 -04
Highest-risk event: the 2026-04-22 Q1 earnings release. I assign a 35% probability to a disappointing outcome, with an estimated downside of roughly $4.00/share, because the stock trades at 25.3x P/E despite -14.0% EPS growth; if management cannot show stabilization from the $0.34 Q1 2025 EPS base, the market may treat the 2025 decline as structural rather than cyclical.
Most important takeaway. CSX does not need a margin rescue; it needs a growth reacceleration. The non-obvious point is that operating margin was already 32.1% and ROIC was 22.3% in 2025, yet the reverse DCF still implies 10.0% growth despite reported revenue growth of -3.1%. That makes upcoming catalysts disproportionately dependent on volume, intermodal execution, and pricing commentary rather than another round of cost cutting.
Takeaway. The calendar is front-loaded around earnings, but the more powerful second-order catalyst is whether management can prove that the $2.90B 2025 capex program is translating into service and volume gains. If that linkage appears by Q2 or Q3 2026, the stock can rerate even without heroic macro help.
Biggest caution. CSX still has the financial profile of a capital-intensive operator rather than a cash-gushing compounder. The current ratio is 0.81 and FCF yield is only 2.4%, so if volumes disappoint, management has less room to fund both elevated capex and aggressive buybacks without testing investor patience.
We are moderately Long because CSX only needs to move from -3.1% revenue growth toward roughly flat growth while defending a margin above 31% to support our $48 12-month target, versus a current price of $38.94. The differentiated point is that the stock’s next rerating should come from volume validation and intermodal execution, not from another cost-cutting cycle, because the business already produced a 32.1% operating margin in 2025. We would change our mind if Q1 and Q2 2026 fail to clear the historical comparables of $0.34 and $0.44 EPS, or if capex rises above the $2.90B 2025 level without corresponding evidence of traffic recovery.
See risk assessment → risk tab
See valuation → val tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
Valuation
Valuation overview. DCF Fair Value: $134 (5-year projection) · Enterprise Value: $80.3B (DCF) · WACC: 7.9% (CAPM-derived).
DCF Fair Value
$135
5-year projection
Enterprise Value
$80.3B
DCF
WACC
7.9%
CAPM-derived
Terminal Growth
4.0%
assumption
DCF vs Current
$135
vs $44.68
DCF Fair Value
$135
Deterministic DCF; WACC 7.9%, terminal growth 4.0%
Prob-Wtd Value
$91.76
15% bear / 50% base / 25% bull / 10% super-bull
MC Mean
$108.57
10,000 simulations; median $65.52
Current Price
$44.68
Mar 24, 2026
Upside/Downside
+246.7%
Prob-weighted value vs current price
Price / Earnings
25.3x
FY2025
Price / Book
8.6x
FY2025
Price / Sales
5.1x
FY2025
EV/Rev
5.7x
FY2025
EV / EBITDA
12.9x
FY2025
FCF Yield
2.4%
FY2025

DCF framework and margin durability

DCF

We anchor valuation on CSX’s 2025 free cash flow of $1.711B, supported by operating cash flow of $4.613B, capex of $2.90B, net income of $2.89B, and implied 2025 revenue of $14.10B from the authoritative spine. Our explicit projection period is 5 years. For revenue, we treat 2025 as a soft baseline rather than a permanent step-down and use a recovery path informed by the institutional revenue-per-share estimates: roughly $15.16B in a normalized 2026 and $16.65B by 2027 on the current 1.86B share count. We then slow growth into a long-run terminal rate of 4.0%, consistent with the house quant model.

On margins, CSX has a credible position-based competitive advantage: the rail network benefits from scale, density, and customer captivity on embedded corridors. That supports structurally high profitability, but not limitless expansion. 2025 operating margin was 32.1% and net margin was 20.5%; we believe these levels are largely sustainable through the cycle because rail networks are difficult to replicate and CSX still generated 22.3% ROIC against a modeled 7.9% WACC. However, because railroads remain cyclical and capex-intensive, we do not underwrite permanent margin expansion. We assume modest mean reversion in free-cash-flow conversion rather than a step-function improvement, which is why we treat the deterministic $134.80 DCF as a ceiling-biased base case, not a blind point estimate.

The discount rate used in the authoritative quant model is 7.9%, based on a 4.25% risk-free rate, 5.5% equity risk premium, 0.75 beta, and 8.4% cost of equity. Given CSX’s stable franchise, A financial strength, and 8.3x interest coverage, that WACC is reasonable for intrinsic value work. The issue is not whether CSX is a good business; it is whether the market should pay today for a long runway of high returns while recent revenue growth is still -3.1%. That tension explains why we use scenario analysis to temper the single-point DCF.

Bear Case
$32.59
Probability 15%. We use the Monte Carlo 25th percentile as the bear value because it better captures cyclical compression than the deterministic bear DCF. Revenue is held near the implied 2025 baseline of $14.10B, with diluted EPS anchored near the reported $1.54. Return from current price: -16.3%. This is the case where weak volume, elevated capex, and low FCF conversion keep valuation near the lower end of the statistical range.
Base Case
$65.52
Probability 50%. We use the Monte Carlo median as the most realistic central case. Revenue normalizes toward the institutional 2026 estimate of $15.16B and EPS recovers to roughly $1.85. Return from current price: +68.3%. This assumes CSX keeps premium margins but the market refuses to capitalize a 4.0% terminal growth story at face value until growth is proven.
Bull Case
$134.80
Probability 25%. This is the authoritative DCF base case. Revenue advances toward the institutional 2027 estimate of $16.65B with EPS around $2.10, and investors underwrite durable network economics with a 7.9% WACC and 4.0% terminal growth. Return from current price: +246.1%. This requires confidence that 2025 was a trough-like year, not a new earning-power baseline.
Super-Bull Case
$204.14
Probability 10%. We use the quant model’s DCF bull scenario. Revenue exceeds the 2027 run-rate and EPS trends toward the institutional 3-5 year estimate of $2.75, while margin durability and buybacks reinforce per-share compounding. Return from current price: +424.1%. This requires both cyclical recovery and sustained premium multiples, so we keep the probability low despite the large theoretical upside.

What the market is implying

Reverse DCF

The reverse-DCF signal is the most useful reality check in this pane. At the current $44.68 share price, the market calibration implies either 10.0% growth or a punitive 15.2% WACC. Against the actual operating backdrop, that is a strange combination: CSX just reported -3.1% revenue growth, -16.7% net income growth, and -14.0% EPS growth in 2025, while still maintaining a strong 32.1% operating margin and 22.3% ROIC. The market is not saying the franchise is broken; it is saying investors do not trust a smooth long-dated cash-flow recovery enough to use a conventional infrastructure-style discount rate.

That skepticism is understandable. Railroads are durable, but they are also capex-heavy. CSX generated only a 2.4% FCF yield on the current equity value, and capex of $2.90B ran well above $1.68B of D&A. So while the deterministic DCF points to $134.80, the market is effectively haircutting the duration and reliability of future free cash flow. In our view, the reverse DCF does not prove the stock is fairly priced; instead, it shows why the valuation gap exists.

Our conclusion is that implied expectations are conservative but not irrational. The market is demanding either faster evidence of recovery or a bigger discount for uncertainty. That is why we lean on the probability-weighted value of $91.76 rather than the headline DCF alone. If volumes improve and FCF conversion stabilizes, the current price leaves substantial upside. If not, the stock can remain “cheap” on DCF and still go nowhere.

Bear Case
$78.00
In the bear case, industrial production remains soft, trucking competition intensifies, and intermodal pricing stays under pressure, leading to weak volumes and limited margin leverage. At the same time, labor, fuel, or network costs remain sticky, preventing CSX from protecting profitability as well as investors expect. If coal declines faster than offsetting growth in other segments, the market could conclude that CSX is ex-growth and deserves a lower multiple. Under that outcome, earnings revisions would trend downward and the shares could materially underperform despite buybacks.
Bull Case
$52.80
In the bull case, North American freight demand improves more quickly than the market expects, led by intermodal recovery, better merchandise trends, and steady pricing above inflation. CSX leverages its fixed-cost network effectively, producing stronger incremental margins and a better operating ratio than consensus models. Coal remains at least stable rather than collapsing, buybacks continue, and investors re-rate the stock closer to premium rail peers as confidence builds in sustainable double-digit EPS growth. In that scenario, the stock can move meaningfully above the target as the market recognizes the earnings power of the franchise in a normal demand environment.
Base Case
$44.00
In the base case, CSX delivers a modest but real recovery in volumes over the next year, supported by improving intermodal demand and resilient merchandise pricing, while management continues to execute on efficiency and service. Margins remain healthy, though not spectacular, and free cash flow supports continued repurchases and dividend growth. The market gradually gains confidence that the company can grow earnings through the cycle without requiring a booming macro backdrop. That combination supports a 12-month target of $44.00, implying a solid but not aggressive upside from the current price.
Base Case
$44.00
Current assumptions from EDGAR data
Bear Case
$78.00
Growth -3pp, WACC +1.5pp, terminal growth -0.5pp…
Bull Case
$204.00
Growth +3pp, WACC -1pp, terminal growth +0.5pp…
MC Median
$66
10,000 simulations
MC Mean
$109
5th Percentile
$9
downside tail
95th Percentile
$362
upside tail
P(Upside)
+246.7%
vs $44.68
Exhibit: DCF Assumptions
ParameterValue
Revenue (base) $14.1B (USD)
FCF Margin 12.1%
WACC 7.9%
Terminal Growth 4.0%
Growth Path 50.0% → 50.0% → 50.0% → 50.0% → 6.0%
Template industrial_cyclical
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; computed deterministically
Exhibit 1: Intrinsic Value Methods Comparison
MethodFair Value / Sharevs Current PriceKey Assumption
DCF (base) $134.80 +246.1% Quant model output using WACC 7.9% and terminal growth 4.0%
Monte Carlo median $65.52 +68.3% 10,000 simulations; central distribution outcome…
Monte Carlo mean $108.57 +178.8% Mean outcome skewed by high-value right tail…
Reverse DCF / market-implied $44.68 0.0% Current price implies 10.0% growth or 15.2% WACC…
Forward P/E carry-forward $53.13 +36.4% 2027 EPS estimate $2.10 × current P/E 25.3x…
External cross-check midpoint $47.50 +22.0% Institutional 3-5 year target range midpoint of $40-$55…
Semper Signum probability-weighted $91.76 +135.6% Scenario framework blending Monte Carlo and DCF outputs…
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025; finviz Mar 24 2026; deterministic valuation model; institutional analyst survey
Exhibit 3: Mean Reversion Framework
MetricCurrent5yr MeanStd DevImplied Value
Source: Computed ratios from authoritative spine; 5-year historical multiple series not included in provided data spine

Scenario-weight sensitivity

15
50
25
10
Total: —
Prob-weighted fair value
Upside / downside
Exhibit 4: Assumptions That Would Break the Valuation
AssumptionBase ValueBreak ValuePrice ImpactBreak Probability
WACC 7.9% 9.5% -$49.80/share to about $85.00 MED 30%
Terminal growth 4.0% 2.0% -$39.80/share to about $95.00 MED 35%
FCF margin 12.1% 10.0% -$30.80/share to about $104.00 MED 40%
Revenue recovery path 2026 est. $15.16B Stalls near $14.10B -$58.80/share to about $76.00 MED 25%
Capex intensity vs D&A 1.73x 2.0x+ -$42.80/share to about $92.00 MED 30%
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025; authoritative quant model; Semper Signum scenario sensitivities derived from spine inputs
MetricValue
Fair Value $44.68
Growth 10.0%
WACC 15.2%
Revenue growth -3.1%
Revenue growth -16.7%
Revenue growth -14.0%
EPS growth 32.1%
Operating margin 22.3%
Exhibit: Reverse DCF — What the Market Implies
Implied ParameterValue to Justify Current Price
Implied Growth Rate 10.0%
Implied WACC 15.2%
Source: Market price $44.68; SEC EDGAR inputs
Exhibit: WACC Derivation (CAPM)
ComponentValue
Beta 0.75
Risk-Free Rate 4.25%
Equity Risk Premium 5.5%
Cost of Equity 8.4%
D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) 0.14
Dynamic WACC 7.9%
Source: 750 trading days; 750 observations
Exhibit: Kalman Growth Estimator
MetricValue
Current Growth Rate 43.5%
Growth Uncertainty ±14.6pp
Observations 10
Year 1 Projected 35.3%
Year 2 Projected 28.7%
Year 3 Projected 23.5%
Year 4 Projected 19.3%
Year 5 Projected 15.9%
Source: SEC EDGAR revenue history; Kalman filter
Exhibit: Monte Carlo Fair Value Range (10,000 sims)
Source: Deterministic Monte Carlo model; SEC EDGAR inputs
Exhibit: Valuation Multiples Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; current market price
Current Price
38.94
DCF Adjustment ($135)
95.86
MC Median ($66)
26.58
Important takeaway. CSX looks cheap only after you separate franchise quality from model sensitivity. The headline DCF fair value of $134.80 is far above the stock, but the more conservative Monte Carlo median of $65.52 and current 2.4% FCF yield show that valuation depends heavily on long-duration assumptions about growth and reinvestment. In other words, the stock is undervalued, but the magnitude of mispricing is much smaller than the single-point DCF suggests.
Biggest caution. CSX does not screen cheap on current cash generation: free cash flow was $1.711B, but that is only a 2.4% FCF yield at today’s market cap. If capex remains elevated at $2.90B or higher while revenue growth stays negative, the market’s skepticism toward the $134.80 DCF outcome is justified and valuation could stay anchored closer to the Monte Carlo median than the deterministic DCF.
Synthesis. Our actionable fair value is $91.76 per share, versus the deterministic DCF value of $134.80 and the Monte Carlo mean of $108.57. We rate CSX Long with 6/10 conviction: the stock is materially undervalued versus our blended framework, but the gap exists because 2025 fundamentals were weak and the market is discounting the durability of a 4.0% terminal growth path in a capital-intensive business.
We think the market is too skeptical, but the pure DCF is too optimistic: our differentiated call is that CSX is worth about $92, or roughly 136% above the current $38.94 price, which is Long for the thesis. The reason is simple: the stock still reflects a harsh discount to a business earning 22.3% ROIC and 32.1% operating margins, even after a weak 2025. We would change our mind and move to neutral if free-cash-flow conversion deteriorates below the current 12.1% FCF margin on a sustained basis, or if revenue fails to recover from the implied $14.10B 2025 level toward the $15.16B 2026 normalization path.
See financial analysis → fin tab
See competitive position → compete tab
See risk assessment → risk tab
Financial Analysis
Financial Analysis overview. Revenue: $14,097,560,976 (inferred 2025 revenue; vs $14,548,566,539 inferred 2024) · Net Income: $2.89B (vs $3,469,387,755 inferred 2024 (-16.7% YoY)) · Diluted EPS: $1.54 (vs prior year growth of -14.0%).
Revenue
$14,097,560,976
inferred 2025 revenue; vs $14,548,566,539 inferred 2024
Net Income
$2.89B
vs $3,469,387,755 inferred 2024 (-16.7% YoY)
Diluted EPS
$1.54
vs prior year growth of -14.0%
Debt/Equity
1.16
book leverage; serviceable with 8.3x interest coverage
Current Ratio
0.81
vs 1.0x comfort threshold; liquidity is tight
FCF Yield
2.4%
$1.711B FCF on $72.41B market cap
Operating Margin
32.1%
high absolute margin despite -3.1% revenue growth
ROE
34.2%
well above ROA of 6.6%; leverage amplified
Op Margin
32.1%
FY2025
Net Margin
20.5%
FY2025
ROA
6.6%
FY2025
ROIC
22.3%
FY2025
Interest Cov
8.3x
Latest filing
Rev Growth
-3.1%
Annual YoY
NI Growth
-16.7%
Annual YoY
EPS Growth
1.5%
Annual YoY
Exhibit: Revenue Trend (Annual)
Source: SEC EDGAR 10-K filings
Exhibit: Net Income Trend (Annual)
Source: SEC EDGAR 10-K filings

Profitability remains strong, but the trend is no longer compounding

Margins

CSX’s 2025 profitability was still excellent on an absolute basis in the company’s 2025 10-K, with operating income of $4.52B, operating margin of 32.1%, net income of $2.89B, and net margin of 20.5%. That is the core reason the stock still carries a premium multiple. The problem is trend, not level. Using the authoritative deterministic growth rates and annual figures, 2025 revenue was $14,097,560,976 versus $14,548,566,539 in 2024, while 2024 net income was inferred at $3,469,387,755. That implies a notable margin step-down from an inferred 2024 net margin of roughly 23.8% to 20.5% in 2025. A full three-year audited margin history is not available in the spine, so 2023 margin trend data is .

The quarterly cadence from the 2025 10-Qs also shows weaker operating leverage after the second quarter peak. Operating income moved from $1.04B in Q1 to $1.28B in Q2, then fell to $1.09B in Q3 and an inferred $1.11B in Q4. Net income followed the same path: inferred $651M in Q1, $829M in Q2, $694M in Q3, and inferred $720M in Q4. That pattern suggests the franchise is still highly profitable, but no longer showing clean incremental margin expansion.

  • 2025 revenue growth was -3.1%, while net income growth was worse at -16.7%.
  • Diluted EPS fell -14.0% despite a lower share count, implying buybacks only cushioned the decline.
  • Peer margin comparisons versus Union Pacific and Norfolk Southern are requested, but specific peer operating and net margins are in the provided spine.

Bottom line: CSX is still a high-margin railroad, but 2025 does not show the clean operating leverage profile that usually deserves a premium multiple on its own.

Balance sheet is durable in asset quality, tighter in liquidity

Leverage

The balance sheet in the 2025 10-K looks solid from an asset-quality perspective but less comfortable on near-term liquidity. At year-end 2025, CSX reported total assets of $43.68B and total liabilities of $30.52B, implying inferred shareholders’ equity of about $13.16B. The deterministic leverage ratios are manageable rather than aggressive: debt-to-equity was 1.16, total liabilities to equity was 3.61, and interest coverage was 8.3x. Those figures support the view that leverage is meaningful, but not currently signaling distress.

The main pressure point is liquidity. Current assets were only $2.55B against $3.13B of current liabilities, producing a current ratio of 0.81. For a railroad with recurring cash generation, that is workable, but it means resilience depends more on continuing operating cash flow than on excess balance-sheet cash. A major positive is balance-sheet tangibility: goodwill was just $80M against $43.68B of assets, so there is very little intangible-asset impairment risk embedded in the capital base.

  • Total debt for 2025, including any current maturities, is because the spine does not provide a complete 2025 debt line.
  • Net debt is because a 2025 cash balance is not provided.
  • Debt/EBITDA is therefore on a fully reconciled basis, even though EBITDA is $6.201B.
  • Quick ratio is because receivables and inventory detail are absent.

There is no explicit covenant breach evidence in the provided filings dataset. My read is that CSX has a serviceable but not loose balance sheet: enough earnings power to carry leverage, but not enough short-term liquidity to dismiss macro or volume shocks.

Cash flow quality is good, but reinvestment demands are real

Cash Flow

CSX generated strong cash in the 2025 10-K, but the key question is how much of that cash is truly distributable after reinvestment. Operating cash flow was $4.613B and free cash flow was $1.711B, which equals an FCF margin of 12.1% and only a 2.4% FCF yield on the current market cap. Using audited net income of $2.89B, free cash flow conversion was roughly 59.2% of earnings. That is healthy, but not elite for a business that the market still values as a premium-quality compounder.

Capex intensity rose materially. CapEx increased from $2.53B in 2024 to $2.90B in 2025, while D&A was $1.68B. CapEx exceeded depreciation by about $1.22B, which says the network is being reinvested above a simple maintenance level. Relative to inferred 2025 revenue of $14,097,560,976, capex ran at roughly 20.6% of revenue. That is high, but consistent with railroad economics where service quality, safety, and terminal fluidity require continuous asset spending.

  • Operating cash flow covered capex by about 1.59x.
  • Working-capital trend was mixed: current assets fell from $2.82B in 2024 to $2.55B in 2025, while current liabilities moved from $3.28B to $3.13B.
  • Cash conversion cycle data is because receivables, payables, and inventory turnover details are not in the spine.

The takeaway is that cash generation remains fundamentally sound, but this is not a capital-light story. Investors are underwriting a business with reliable cash production and significant ongoing reinvestment needs at the same time.

Buybacks help per-share economics, but they are not replacing growth

Allocation

Capital allocation has been supportive to per-share results, primarily through steady share count reduction shown in the 2025 10-K. Shares outstanding declined from 1.96B in 2023 to 1.90B in 2024 and then to 1.86B in 2025, a cumulative reduction of about 5.1% over two years. That is real shareholder support and one reason CSX can hold up better on a per-share basis than on an absolute earnings basis. Even so, the limit of buybacks is obvious: despite the lower share base, diluted EPS still fell to $1.54 in 2025 and EPS growth was -14.0%. The buyback is cushioning pressure, not offsetting it.

On intrinsic-value discipline, repurchases look more favorable than unfavorable against the model outputs in this dataset. The deterministic valuation stack shows a DCF fair value of $134.80 per share, a Monte Carlo median of $65.52, and a current stock price of $38.94. If those ranges are directionally right, buybacks at recent prices were done below modeled intrinsic value. However, that conclusion is tempered by the reverse DCF, which implies 10.0% growth versus the latest -3.1% revenue growth, so not all model-based intrinsic values should be taken literally.

  • Dividend payout ratio is from audited data because dividend cash outlays are not in the spine.
  • M&A track record is in this pane because deal economics are not provided in the authoritative facts.
  • R&D as a percent of revenue is , and is less decision-useful for a railroad than for a technology or industrial firm.

My read is that CSX’s capital allocation is competent and shareholder-friendly, but it does not change the central issue: future returns still require a return to revenue and earnings growth, not just continued repurchases.

TOTAL DEBT
$9.8B
LT: $9.8B, ST: —
NET DEBT
$7.9B
Cash: $2.0B
INTEREST EXPENSE
$149M
Annual
DEBT/EBITDA
2.2x
Using operating income as proxy
INTEREST COVERAGE
8.3x
OpInc / Interest
Exhibit: Net Income Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Free Cash Flow Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Financial Model (Income Statement)
Line ItemFY2023FY2023FY2024FY2024FY2025
Revenues $14.7B $14.5B $14.1B
Operating Income $4.2B $5.6B $1.3B $5.2B $4.5B
Net Income $828M $3.7B $880M $3.5B $2.9B
EPS (Diluted) $1.37 $1.85 $0.45 $1.79 $1.54
Op Margin 37.9% 36.1% 32.1%
Net Margin 25.3% 23.9% 20.5%
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings (USD)
Exhibit: Capital Allocation History
CategoryFY2023FY2024FY2024FY2025
CapEx $2.3B $517M $2.5B $2.9B
Dividends $882M $930M $972M
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Debt Composition
ComponentAmount% of Total
Long-Term Debt $9.8B 100%
Cash & Equivalents ($2.0B)
Net Debt $7.9B
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Debt Level Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Primary financial risk. The biggest caution is not solvency but valuation fragility against weakening fundamentals. CSX trades on a 25.3x P/E and 12.9x EV/EBITDA despite -3.1% revenue growth, -16.7% net income growth, and a current ratio of 0.81; that leaves less room for execution slippage if volumes or pricing stay soft. If earnings do not re-accelerate, the premium multiple is more vulnerable than the underlying balance sheet.
Important takeaway. CSX still posts elite profitability, but the non-obvious issue is that the quality of those returns is increasingly dependent on capital structure and buybacks rather than growth. The clearest evidence is the combination of ROE of 34.2% versus ROA of 6.6%, alongside revenue growth of -3.1%, net income growth of -16.7%, and a current ratio of 0.81. In other words, the business remains very strong operationally, but the balance between margin resilience and financial flexibility has become more important than the headline return metrics suggest.
Accounting quality appears clean on the data provided, with caveats. There are no audit-opinion issues, unusual large intangible balances, or obvious balance-sheet inflation signals in the spine; in fact, goodwill was only $80M versus $43.68B of total assets at 2025 year-end, which supports asset quality. That said, detailed accruals, lease obligations, interest expense, and revenue-recognition policy text are not included here, so a full accrual-quality and off-balance-sheet review is beyond the high-level evidence.
Our numerical claim is straightforward: the deterministic valuation stack shows a DCF fair value of $134.80, with bear/base/bull values of $78.47 / $134.80 / $204.14, versus a current price of $44.68; we therefore set a 12-month target price of $44.00 anchored closer to the $65.52 Monte Carlo median than the aggressive DCF, because the reverse DCF’s 10.0% implied growth conflicts with the latest -3.1% revenue growth and -16.7% net income growth. That is neutral-to-Long for the thesis, but with only 6/10 conviction and a Neutral position today: we would turn more constructive if revenue growth turns positive and EPS stabilizes, and more cautious if the sub-1.0 current ratio is paired with another year of earnings decline.
See valuation → val tab
See operations → ops tab
See earnings scorecard → scorecard tab
Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns
Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns overview. AVG BUYBACK PRICE VS INTRINSIC VALUE: $135 (+246.2% vs current) · DIVIDEND YIELD: 1.34% (Using 2025 dividend/share of $0.52 and current price of $44.68) · PAYOUT RATIO: 33.8% (2025 dividend/share $0.52 divided by 2025 diluted EPS of $1.54).
AVG BUYBACK PRICE VS INTRINSIC
$135
+246.2% vs current
DIVIDEND YIELD
1.34%
Using 2025 dividend/share of $0.52 and current price of $44.68
PAYOUT RATIO
33.8%
2025 dividend/share $0.52 divided by 2025 diluted EPS of $1.54
DCF FAIR VALUE
$135
Quant model base-case per-share fair value vs current price of $44.68
SCENARIO RANGE
$78.47 / $134.80 / $204.14
Bear / Base / Bull values from deterministic DCF
POSITION
Long
Capital allocation remains shareholder-friendly despite weaker 2025 operating trend
CONVICTION
3/10
High upside on valuation, moderated by cash-flow coverage and execution risk

Cash Deployment Waterfall: Investment First, Returns Second

FCF USES

CSX’s 2025 capital allocation profile is best understood as investment-led with buybacks layered on top, not as a pure cash-harvest story. In the 2025 Form 10-K data within this spine, operating cash flow was $4.613B and CapEx was $2.90B, leaving free cash flow of $1.711B. That means 62.9% of operating cash flow was reinvested into the network before shareholder distributions. Depreciation and amortization was $1.68B, so CapEx exceeded D&A by roughly $1.22B, reinforcing that management is still spending above maintenance level rather than simply harvesting the franchise.

Using the audited 2025 share-count decline from 1.90B to 1.86B, CSX retired about 40.0M shares. Because repurchase cash outlays are not disclosed in this spine, I use the current stock price of $38.94 as a transparent proxy, which implies roughly $1.56B of buyback spend. On dividends, the data spine includes $0.52 per share for 2025, implying about $0.97B of dividend cash using average diluted shares. On that basis, estimated 2025 FCF deployment was approximately:

  • Dividends: ~57% of FCF
  • Buybacks: ~91% of FCF
  • Total shareholder payout: ~148% of FCF
  • M&A:
  • Debt paydown / cash build: residual balancing item

The practical read-through is that CSX is still prioritizing repurchases, but the cushion is thinner than earnings alone suggest. Relative to rail peers such as Union Pacific and Norfolk Southern, direct percentage benchmarking is from this spine; directionally, however, CSX looks consistent with a Class I railroad model that accepts heavy infrastructure spend while keeping a modest dividend and using repurchases as the main flex lever.

Shareholder Return Analysis: Buybacks Drive the Math More Than Yield

TSR

The audited numbers indicate that CSX’s shareholder return engine is driven much more by share count reduction than by cash yield. From the EDGAR share data in the spine, shares outstanding fell from 1.96B at 2023 year-end to 1.90B in 2024 and 1.86B in 2025. That is a cumulative reduction of 100.0M shares, or roughly 5.1% in two years. By contrast, the dividend remains comparatively modest: the spine’s institutional survey shows $0.48 per share in 2024 and $0.52 in 2025, which translates into only about a 1.34% yield on the current stock price of $38.94.

This matters because 2025 operating performance weakened. Diluted EPS was $1.54, down 14.0% year over year, while net income was $2.89B, down 16.7%. In other words, the buyback is clearly helping per-share optics, but it is not strong enough to fully offset the softer earnings base. A useful internal TSR decomposition therefore looks like this:

  • Dividend contribution: low but steady, supported by a 33.8% payout ratio
  • Buyback contribution: meaningful, with net share count down 2.1% in 2025 and 3.1% in 2024
  • Price appreciation contribution: still depends on operating recovery, because valuation already embeds expectations for growth reacceleration

Direct TSR comparison versus the S&P 500, Union Pacific, and Norfolk Southern is from this spine. My conclusion is that CSX offers a decent shareholder-yield setup, but the real upside comes from valuation and execution rather than income alone. That is why I anchor on the model outputs: $78.47 bear, $134.80 base, and $204.14 bull per share, with Monte Carlo showing 69.1% probability of upside versus the current price.

Exhibit 1: Buyback Effectiveness and Implied Value Capture
YearShares RepurchasedAvg Buyback PriceIntrinsic Value at TimePremium / Discount %Value Created / Destroyed
2024 60.0M $44.68 $115.78 Discount -66.4% ACCretive Created
2025 40.0M $44.68 $124.93 Discount -68.8% ACCretive Created
Source: CSX 10-K FY2025 and FY2024 share counts; SS estimates for intrinsic value timing and proxy buyback price using current market price where repurchase cash detail is unavailable
Exhibit 2: Dividend History and Sustainability
YearDividend / SharePayout Ratio %Yield %Growth Rate %
2024 $0.48 26.8% 1.23%
2025 $0.52 33.8% 1.34% 8.3%
Source: CSX EDGAR diluted EPS for FY2025; independent institutional survey dividend-per-share history embedded in Data Spine; current market price as of Mar 24, 2026 for yield standardization
Exhibit 3: M&A Track Record and Goodwill Evidence
DealYearPrice PaidStrategic FitVerdict
Acquisition activity disclosed in spine 2021 LOW Low visibility UNKNOWN
Acquisition activity disclosed in spine 2022 LOW Low visibility UNKNOWN
Goodwill balance reference 2023 $325.0M goodwill MED Medium MIXED
Goodwill balance reference 2024 $239.0M goodwill MED Medium MIXED
Goodwill balance reference 2025 $80.0M goodwill MED Medium MIXED
Source: CSX 10-K FY2025 and FY2024 balance sheet goodwill disclosures; no acquisition cash flow detail or deal-level return disclosure present in this spine
MetricValue
Operating cash flow was $4.613B
CapEx was $2.90B
Free cash flow of $1.711B
Free cash flow 62.9%
CapEx $1.68B
CapEx $1.22B
Stock price $44.68
Buyback $1.56B
Exhibit 4: Estimated Payout Ratio Trend (Dividend + Buyback as % of FCF)
Source: CSX 10-K FY2025 and FY2024 share counts, CapEx, and cash flow data; independent institutional dividend/OCF per-share estimates from Data Spine; SS estimates for buyback spend using net share reduction and $38.94 price proxy
Most important takeaway. The non-obvious point is that CSX is still behaving like a buyback-led capital return story even in a softer earnings year: audited shares outstanding fell from 1.96B in 2023 to 1.90B in 2024 and 1.86B in 2025, a cumulative 5.1% reduction, while 2025 diluted EPS still declined to $1.54. That means repurchases are cushioning per-share results, but they are not strong enough to fully offset the underlying earnings slowdown.
Biggest caution. Free cash flow coverage is tighter than the headline profitability suggests. CSX produced $1.711B of 2025 FCF, but estimated dividend cash of roughly $0.97B already consumes about 56.8% of that amount, leaving less room for continued repurchases if revenue growth stays at -3.1% and EPS growth at -14.0%.
Verdict: Good, but not Excellent. Management is likely creating value with capital allocation because the audited share count fell by 5.1% over two years and the dividend payout ratio remains only 33.8%, while company-wide ROIC is 22.3%. The reason this does not score higher is that 2025 FCF was only $1.711B against a heavier CapEx year of $2.90B, so buyback sustainability is more sensitive to operating recovery than the headline valuation gap alone would imply.
We think CSX’s capital allocation is neutral-to-Long for the thesis because the company retired about 100.0M shares over 2024-2025 while keeping the 2025 dividend payout ratio to just 33.8%, which is a healthy mix of flexibility and per-share accretion. Our base fair value is $134.80 per share versus a current price of $44.68, but conviction is only moderate because 2025 FCF was just $1.711B in a year with rising CapEx and declining EPS. We would become more constructive if FCF moves sustainably above $2.3B while share count keeps falling, and more cautious if buybacks continue without a recovery in revenue growth or if payout demands remain above internally generated FCF.
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
See Valuation → val tab
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
Fundamentals & Operations
Fundamentals overview. Revenue: $14.12B (2025 annual revenue) · Rev Growth: -3.1% (YoY decline in 2025) · Op Margin: 32.1% (2025 operating margin).
Revenue
$14.12B
2025 annual revenue
Rev Growth
-3.1%
YoY decline in 2025
Op Margin
32.1%
2025 operating margin
ROIC
22.3%
Still strong in down year
FCF Margin
12.1%
$1.711B FCF on $14.12B revenue
OCF
$4.613B
Supports liquidity despite 0.81 current ratio
CapEx
$2.90B
+14.6% vs 2024
ROE
34.2%
High return on equity

Top 3 Revenue Drivers

Drivers

CSX’s revenue base is still driven first and foremost by its core freight franchise, not by ancillary businesses. The cleanest disclosed evidence is that Total Merchandise represented 63.83% of 2024 revenue mix, making it by far the largest identified segment. Against total 2025 company revenue of $14.12B, that tells us the business remains anchored in broad industrial freight lanes rather than any single narrow service line, even though exact 2025 segment dollars are .

The second driver is the company’s diversified end-market exposure. The analytical record ties CSX to energy, industrial, construction, agricultural, and consumer products customers. That breadth matters because it reduces dependence on one commodity cycle and helps explain why a -3.1% revenue year still left CSX with a 32.1% operating margin. In other words, the network appears broad enough to preserve profitability through mixed freight conditions.

The third driver is what CSX is not relying on. Trucking was only 6.05% of 2024 mix in the evidence set, implying adjacent trucking and transload capabilities are supportive, but not the economic engine. The revenue engine remains rail-based network density and asset utilization. The practical implication is that top-line acceleration will most likely come from recovery in carload and intermodal activity inside the existing network, not from a small trucking line suddenly becoming material.

  • Driver 1: Total Merchandise at 63.83% of mix.
  • Driver 2: Broad end-market diversity across five major freight customer groups.
  • Driver 3: Core rail network economics dominate, while trucking remains only 6.05% of mix.

For portfolio managers, the message is simple: if freight volumes recover, the biggest earnings and revenue torque should come from the core rail franchise because that is where the mix concentration already sits.

Unit Economics: Strong Price/Cost Structure, but Capital Intensity Matters

Economics

At the system level, CSX’s unit economics remain attractive for a heavy-asset transport network. On $14.12B of 2025 revenue, the company produced $4.52B of operating income, a 32.1% operating margin, and $6.201B of EBITDA. Those figures imply a business with meaningful network pricing power and very strong fixed-asset absorption when volumes hold up. The flip side is that incremental revenue softness hits earnings disproportionately: revenue declined 3.1%, but net income fell 16.7%, which is classic evidence of a high-fixed-cost model.

The cost structure is also visible in cash flow. CSX generated $4.613B of operating cash flow, but required $2.90B of capex in 2025, up from $2.53B in 2024. Capex consumed 62.9% of operating cash flow, leaving $1.711B of free cash flow and a 12.1% FCF margin. That is still healthy, but it shows that rail economics are never just about operating margin; maintenance and network investment are inseparable from service quality.

Pricing power appears real, though not perfectly measurable in the provided spine because carloads, revenue per unit, and fuel surcharge data are . What we can say is that a company does not sustain a 22.3% ROIC in a down year without some combination of lane density, customer captivity, and disciplined pricing. Customer LTV/CAC is not a meaningful disclosure framework for a railroad; instead, the better proxy is repeat traffic on embedded origin-destination lanes and multi-year network dependence.

  • Profitability: 32.1% operating margin, 20.5% net margin.
  • Cash conversion: $4.613B OCF to $1.711B FCF after elevated capex.
  • Capital intensity: Capex rose 14.6% in 2025, which matters more than minor SG&A changes.

Bottom line: CSX has excellent underlying economics, but the model’s real constraint is not customer acquisition cost; it is sustaining volume and pricing while funding a permanently high reinvestment base.

Greenwald Moat Assessment: Position-Based, Reinforced by Scale

Moat

Under the Greenwald framework, CSX is best classified as a Position-Based moat with two reinforcing sources: customer captivity and economies of scale. The captivity mechanism is primarily a mix of switching costs, search costs, and habit formation. Rail customers often design supply chains around specific lanes, sidings, terminals, and service schedules. Once embedded, the cost of shifting freight to a different rail network or fully to truck can be meaningful in both price and reliability terms. The provided evidence set also indicates use of digital workflow tools and transload services, which can further entrench operating habits, even though the exact financial contribution is .

The scale advantage is the harder edge of the moat. CSX generated $14.12B of revenue, $6.201B of EBITDA, and 22.3% ROIC in 2025 while carrying a massive fixed network. A new entrant cannot easily reproduce the same route density, terminal network, dispatch know-how, and asset utilization across the eastern U.S. corridor. That matters because in freight rail, density lowers unit cost; the incumbent with traffic concentration can often price competitively and still earn attractive returns.

Key test: if a new entrant matched the product at the same price, would it capture the same demand? No. The entrant would still lack origin-destination coverage, interchange relationships, network reliability history, and embedded customer processes. That is why the moat looks durable.

  • Moat type: Position-Based.
  • Customer captivity: switching costs, search costs, and operating habit.
  • Scale advantage: route density and fixed-network absorption.
  • Durability estimate: 15+ years before any meaningful erosion, absent major regulatory restructuring.

I would also note a secondary resource-based element in rail rights-of-way and permitting barriers, but the economic returns appear to flow mainly from incumbent position rather than patents or licensing alone. For investors, this is a strong moat by Greenwald standards.

Exhibit 1: Revenue by Segment and Available Unit Economics
SegmentRevenue% of TotalGrowthOp MarginASP / Unit Economics
Total CSX $14.12B 100.0% -3.1% 32.1% FCF margin 12.1%; exact segment ASP not disclosed…
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Data Spine key_numbers; independent segment mix points cited in Analytical Findings; SS presentation with [UNVERIFIED] where not disclosed.
Exhibit 2: Customer Concentration and Contracting Disclosure
Customer GroupRevenue Contribution %Contract DurationRisk
Largest single customer Not disclosed; concentration risk cannot be sized…
Top 5 customers Broad freight mix suggests diversification, but data absent…
Top 10 customers No quantified concentration table in spine…
Any customer >10% of revenue Would be material if present; not confirmed here…
Typical freight contracts Rail contracts often lane-specific, but exact CSX terms not in spine…
Assessment Not disclosed Not disclosed Customer concentration appears manageable but remains a disclosure gap…
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Data Spine; SS estimates based on disclosed absence of concentration detail.
Exhibit 3: Geographic Revenue Disclosure Availability
RegionRevenue% of TotalGrowth RateCurrency Risk
Total CSX $14.12B 100.0% -3.1% Predominantly domestic economics; exact mix [UNVERIFIED]
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Data Spine; SS estimates with [UNVERIFIED] where geographic revenue is not separately disclosed in the provided record.
Exhibit: Revenue Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Biggest operational caution: earnings are more cyclical than the top line suggests. In 2025, revenue declined only 3.1%, but net income declined 16.7% and EPS declined 14.0%, showing that modest volume or pricing pressure can create outsized profit impact in a fixed-cost rail network. The second warning sign is capital intensity: $2.90B of capex consumed 62.9% of operating cash flow.
The non-obvious takeaway is that CSX is still a high-quality franchise even though 2025 was clearly a down year. Revenue fell only 3.1%, but net income fell 16.7%, which points to operating de-leverage in a fixed-cost network. Even so, the company still produced a 32.1% operating margin, 22.3% ROIC, and $4.613B of operating cash flow, so the key debate is recovery timing rather than franchise damage.
Main growth lever: recovery on the existing network, not a radical mix shift. Using the institutional survey’s revenue-per-share estimates, 2027 revenue would be roughly $16.65B assuming the current 1.86B share count holds, versus $14.12B in 2025, or about $2.53B of incremental revenue. If Total Merchandise merely holds its 63.83% mix share, that core segment alone could account for about $1.61B of that increase by 2027. Scalability looks favorable because the network already supports a 32.1% operating margin, so modest revenue recovery should have meaningful profit leverage if capex does not keep rising at the 2025 pace.
State Semper Signum view: Long, but recovery quality matters. At $44.68, CSX trades far below the deterministic DCF fair value of $134.80; our scenario values are $204.14 bull, $134.80 base, and $78.47 bear. We set an analytical target price of $114.02 by blending 70% of DCF base value with 30% of the Monte Carlo median value of $65.52, and we rate the stock Long with 7/10 conviction. What would change our mind is evidence that the current earnings softness is structural rather than cyclical—specifically, if operating margin cannot sustain roughly 30% or if operating cash flow falls materially below the 2025 level of $4.613B without a corresponding drop in capex.
See product & technology → prodtech tab
See supply chain → supply tab
See financial analysis → fin tab
Competitive Position
Competitive Position overview. # Direct Competitors: 3+ · Moat Score: 7.5 / 10 (High infrastructure scarcity and scale, but only moderate customer captivity) · Contestability: Semi-Contestable (New rail entry is very hard; incumbent rivalry and truck substitution still constrain pricing).
# Direct Competitors
3+
Moat Score
7.5 / 10
High infrastructure scarcity and scale, but only moderate customer captivity
Contestability
Semi-Contestable
New rail entry is very hard; incumbent rivalry and truck substitution still constrain pricing
Customer Captivity
Moderate
Switching/search costs exist by lane and service design, but not universal lock-in
Price War Risk
Medium
Few rail rivals support discipline, yet 2025 revenue fell -3.1% and modal alternatives remain real
Operating Margin
32.1%
2025 computed ratio; above a fully contestable freight market outcome
ROIC
22.3%
Strong returns on a $43.68B asset base support structural advantage

Greenwald Step 1: Contestability Classification

SEMI-CONTESTABLE

Using Greenwald’s framework, the rail market relevant to CSX is best classified as semi-contestable: it is non-contestable to new rail entrants but contestable among existing networks and modal substitutes. The evidence for the first half is strong. CSX ended 2025 with $43.68B of total assets, spent $2.90B of capex in the year, and still generated $4.52B of operating income. That asset intensity tells us a credible entrant cannot simply match CSX’s cost structure by showing up with modest capital. A railroad needs physical rights-of-way, terminals, rolling stock, dispatch systems, labor, and regulatory permissions before it can even begin to offer comparable service density.

The second half of the answer is why this is not a pure monopoly. CSX’s 2025 revenue declined 3.1% and EPS fell 14.0% despite a still-strong 32.1% operating margin. That combination implies customers are not fully captive. Buyers can pressure rates through shipment routing, modal substitution to trucking where lanes permit, and negotiations that exploit commodity-specific alternatives. So the key Greenwald question—can a new entrant replicate the incumbent’s cost structure and capture equivalent demand at the same price?—has a split answer. A de novo rail entrant likely cannot replicate the cost structure, but an existing rival or truck alternative can sometimes capture demand at the lane level.

Conclusion: this market is semi-contestable because hard infrastructure barriers block new network entry, while existing rail incumbents and non-rail alternatives still constrain realized pricing power. That means the analysis should focus on both barriers to entry and strategic interactions, not on one lens alone.

Greenwald Step 2A: Economies of Scale

STRONG

CSX’s supply-side advantage is much clearer than its demand-side advantage. The company generated about $14.08B of 2025 revenue based on reported operating income and the exact computed operating margin. Against that revenue base, CSX incurred $2.90B of capex and $1.68B of depreciation & amortization. Taken together, those two capital-intensity markers equal roughly 32.5% of revenue, before considering labor, fuel, terminals, and network overhead. That is a strong signal that rail is a fixed-cost-heavy business where density matters enormously. Even modest volume gains can leverage an existing network; modest volume losses can hurt earnings disproportionately, which is exactly what the -3.1% revenue and -14.0% EPS declines in 2025 showed.

Minimum efficient scale is also high relative to any realistic entrant. A railroad cannot enter with 1% share and expect incumbent-like costs; it needs enough corridor density, equipment utilization, and terminal throughput to spread common costs. The authoritative spine does not provide lane-level density data, so MES cannot be observed directly, but the combination of a $43.68B asset base and 22.3% ROIC suggests CSX already sits on the efficient side of the curve. Our analytical assumption is that a hypothetical entrant with only 10% of CSX-equivalent traffic would need to incur a disproportionate share of fixed infrastructure, dispatch, maintenance, and terminal costs, leaving it at a very large per-unit disadvantage.

Illustratively, if such an entrant had to build even a partial corridor footprint requiring only half the fixed infrastructure of CSX while carrying just one-tenth the traffic, its fixed-cost burden per unit could be several times higher than CSX’s. That is why scale is a real moat here. But Greenwald’s key warning still applies: scale alone is not enough. If customers were fully willing to move freight instantly to any equivalent provider, scale could eventually be matched. What makes CSX durable is the interaction between scale and lane-specific captivity, not scale in isolation.

Capability CA Conversion Test

N/A / MOSTLY COMPLETE

N/A in the strict sense—CSX already has a position-based advantage. The company’s core moat is not a fragile learning curve that still needs conversion into a stronger franchise. Instead, it already rests on a scarce physical network, large installed asset base, and scale economics that a new entrant would struggle to match. The hard evidence is straightforward: $43.68B of total assets, $2.90B of annual capex, $4.52B of operating income, and 22.3% ROIC. Those are not the signatures of a narrow process advantage; they are the signatures of an entrenched infrastructure platform.

That said, management still has a conversion task at the margin. The stronger position-based moat would be one where scale is reinforced by deeper customer captivity. On the scale side, CSX appears to be maintaining the asset base and defending density through reinvestment. On the captivity side, the evidence is weaker. We do not have authoritative disclosures on contract duration, share gains by corridor, customer concentration, or technology integration that would demonstrate rising switching costs. The -3.1% revenue growth and -16.7% net income growth in 2025 suggest the company has not yet converted its physical-network advantage into complete pricing insulation.

If management can improve reliability, lane-specific service integration, and customer workflow dependence, the moat could deepen from “hard to enter” to “hard to displace.” If not, the capability layer remains portable enough that peers can imitate operating practices over time. In other words, the main conversion question is not whether CSX can convert capability into position—it already has position—but whether it can convert position into stronger customer captivity.

Pricing as Communication

SUBTLE SIGNALING

Greenwald’s pricing-as-communication lens is useful for rail, but the communication is much subtler than in packaged goods or gasoline. There is no simple daily posted systemwide price board that lets the industry coordinate with perfect transparency. Freight pricing is lane-specific, contract-specific, and often bundled with service commitments. That limits clean public price leadership. Still, repeated interaction among a small number of major rail networks means competitors learn a great deal from changes in rate behavior, intermodal competitiveness, service-level choices, and surcharge formulas. In that sense, pricing still communicates intent even when the signal is noisy.

The most likely focal points in rail are not sticker prices but service-adjusted rate discipline, fuel surcharge frameworks, and the willingness or unwillingness to chase marginal volume. When one railroad accepts weaker economics to fill network capacity, rivals usually notice even if the exact contract price is not public. Punishment is therefore less likely to look like a visible 20% list-price cut and more likely to show up as tactical lane pricing, service matching, or competitive bids in contested corridors. The path back to cooperation also tends to be implicit: once a volume-chasing episode proves uneconomic, firms revert toward yield discipline rather than announce a truce.

The closest methodological analogies are the classic Greenwald cases such as BP Australia or Philip Morris/RJR, but rail is a quieter version of that pattern. The industry likely communicates through capacity choices, service levels, and selective bid behavior rather than overt headline pricing. Our bottom line is that pricing communication exists, but it is imperfect, slower, and more localized than in highly transparent oligopolies. That makes coordination feasible, yet always vulnerable when demand softens or truck competition becomes unusually aggressive.

Market Position and Share Trend

STRONG REGIONALLY

CSX’s absolute market share in the relevant rail-freight market is because the authoritative spine does not provide industry revenue, lane share, or corridor share. However, the company’s competitive position can still be assessed with high confidence from profitability, asset intensity, and recent trend data. In 2025, CSX produced roughly $14.08B of revenue, $4.52B of operating income, and $2.89B of net income while supporting a $72.41B market capitalization. That profile is not consistent with a marginal operator. It is consistent with a top-tier incumbent occupying valuable network geography and earning above-average economics from it.

The trend signal is more mixed than the absolute position. Revenue fell 3.1% year over year, net income fell 16.7%, and EPS fell 14.0% in 2025. Revenue per share also slipped from $7.65 in 2024 to $7.62 in 2025 in the independent institutional survey. Those data do not prove share loss, but they do argue against claiming that CSX is clearly gaining share at present. The fairest classification is stable to slightly weaker near term: the franchise remains powerful, yet the latest year shows softer throughput economics rather than obvious competitive acceleration.

So the market position answer is two-part. Structurally, CSX is strong. Cyclically, it is not immune. For investors, that distinction matters because a stable network position can coexist with short-term earnings pressure when commodity mix, lane economics, or truck competition deteriorate.

Barriers to Entry and How They Interact

MULTI-LAYERED

The most important barrier protecting CSX is the interaction between economies of scale and lane-specific customer captivity. On the cost side, the barrier is obvious. CSX closed 2025 with $43.68B of total assets, spent $2.90B of capex, and recorded $1.68B of depreciation & amortization. Using implied 2025 revenue of about $14.08B, capex alone was roughly 20.6% of revenue and capex plus D&A were about 32.5% of revenue. That is a massive fixed-cost and reinvestment burden. Any entrant trying to match the network would need years of buildout and, analytically, at least several billion dollars even for a partial corridor strategy. A full comparable system would require far more.

On the demand side, the barrier is weaker but still real. Switching is not impossible, yet it is rarely frictionless. Customers choosing an alternative often must redesign schedules, interchange patterns, transload operations, and inventory planning. We do not have authoritative dollar estimates of those switching costs, so the exact number is , but operationally they can plausibly run from months of implementation effort on complex lanes rather than days. That matters because scale only becomes durable when customers do not instantly migrate to an equivalent offer.

The critical Greenwald test is this: if an entrant matched CSX’s service at the same price, would it capture the same demand? On some lanes, maybe; on the full network, probably not. The entrant would lack density, service history, physical reach, and customer process integration. That is why the moat is stronger than a simple list of barriers suggests: the network lowers unit cost, and the customer’s routing complexity slows substitution, so the two barriers reinforce each other.

Exhibit 1: Competitor Comparison Matrix and Porter Forces Snapshot
MetricCSXNorfolk SouthernCanadian NationalCPKC
Potential Entrants Barrier HIGH De novo rail builder faces corridor rights-of-way, track, terminal, rolling-stock, and regulatory barriers; likely multi-year and multi-billion-dollar effort… Truck carriers could attack selected lanes but not replicate rail cost on long-haul bulk moves [UNVERIFIED for named firms] Private equity or infrastructure funds could buy/assemble short lines, but density gap remains large… Large industrial shippers could vertically integrate limited captive spurs, not a systemwide network…
Buyer Power Buyer power MED Moderate: leverage varies by commodity, shipment size, and truck/routing alternatives; switching costs are lane-specific rather than universal… Same industry structure likely applies Same industry structure likely applies Same industry structure likely applies
Source: CSX SEC EDGAR FY2025; Computed Ratios; live market data as of Mar. 24, 2026; competitor names from weakly supported evidence claims where noted.
Exhibit 2: Customer Captivity Scorecard
MechanismRelevanceStrengthEvidenceDurability
Habit Formation Low to Moderate Weak Rail freight is not a consumer habit product; repeat usage exists but is driven by network economics and contracts, not daily brand habit… LOW
Switching Costs High on selected lanes Moderate Operational switching can require changes to routes, transload setups, schedules, and service planning; but alternatives exist on some freight flows… MEDIUM
Brand as Reputation Relevant Moderate Reliability and service reputation matter for industrial shippers, yet no authoritative churn or contract-renewal data is provided… MEDIUM
Search Costs Relevant for complex routing Moderate Comparing total landed cost across rail, truck, interchange, and service levels is nontrivial, especially for multi-origin industrial freight… MEDIUM
Network Effects Limited Weak Rail value comes from network density, but this is not a classic two-sided platform effect in the Greenwald sense… LOW
Overall Captivity Strength Material but incomplete Moderate Customers are sticky in some corridors and commodities, but the 2025 revenue decline of -3.1% argues against calling the customer base strongly captive… 3-7 years by lane, not systemwide
Source: CSX SEC EDGAR FY2025; Computed Ratios; analytical scoring based on Greenwald framework and authoritative findings.
MetricValue
Revenue $14.08B
Capex $2.90B
Of depreciation & amortization $1.68B
Revenue 32.5%
Revenue -3.1%
EPS -14.0%
Asset base $43.68B
ROIC 22.3%
Exhibit 3: Competitive Advantage Type Classification
DimensionAssessmentScore (1-10)EvidenceDurability (years)
Position-Based CA Present, but partial 8 Strong scale and network scarcity; customer captivity only moderate. Supported by 32.1% operating margin, 22.3% ROIC, $2.90B capex, and hard-to-replicate asset footprint… 10+
Capability-Based CA Meaningful secondary layer 6 Operating know-how, dispatch discipline, and service management matter, but are less defensible than physical network advantages if peers invest and copy best practices… 3-7
Resource-Based CA Strong 8 Rights-of-way, existing network assets, and regulatory/infrastructure scarcity function like protected resources even without patent-style exclusivity… 10+
Overall CA Type Primarily Position-Based Dominant 8 The moat is rooted chiefly in network position and scale economics, not in pure learning-curve advantage or classic consumer captivity… 10+
Source: CSX SEC EDGAR FY2025; Computed Ratios; analytical classification under Greenwald framework.
Exhibit 4: Strategic Dynamics — Cooperation vs Competition
FactorAssessmentEvidenceImplication
Barriers to Entry Favors cooperation High $43.68B asset base, $2.90B capex, and structural rail-network scarcity make de novo entry difficult… External price pressure from new entrants is low…
Industry Concentration Supports discipline Moderate to High [UNVERIFIED numerically] Relevant overlap set appears limited to a small number of Class I railroads; no authoritative HHI in spine… Fewer major players make signaling and retaliation more feasible…
Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity Unstable Mixed 2025 revenue fell -3.1%, implying customers can adjust volume/routing when conditions weaken; captivity is lane-specific, not universal… Undercutting can matter in contested lanes…
Price Transparency & Monitoring Moderate Rail pricing is less transparent than retail posted prices; repeated interactions and contract negotiations still allow inference of behavior [UNVERIFIED for detailed mechanisms] Coordination is possible, but not frictionless…
Time Horizon Mixed Long-term favorable, short-term cyclical… Rail assets are long-lived and managements are typically long-horizon, but freight cycles and commodity swings can shorten practical decision windows… Cooperation can hold, but is stress-tested in downturns…
Conclusion Base case Industry dynamics favor an unstable equilibrium closer to cooperation than to price war… Strong entry barriers and few players help, but modal substitution and cyclical demand prevent fully stable coordination… Margins should stay above commodity-transport averages, but not be treated as invulnerable…
Source: CSX SEC EDGAR FY2025; Computed Ratios; analytical scoring under Greenwald strategic interaction framework.
Exhibit 5: Cooperation-Destabilizing Factors Scorecard
FactorApplies (Y/N)StrengthEvidenceImplication
Many competing firms N Low risk Low Relevant rail competitors appear limited rather than fragmented; no authoritative count/HHI provided… Monitoring and retaliation are more feasible than in trucking…
Attractive short-term gain from defection… Y Med risk Medium Customer captivity is only moderate and some freight can shift by lane or mode; 2025 revenue declined 3.1% Selective discounting can still win volume in contested lanes…
Infrequent interactions N Low risk Low Railroads interact repeatedly across many shippers, contracts, and interchange relationships… Repeated-game discipline is meaningful
Shrinking market / short time horizon Y Med risk Medium 2025 revenue growth was -3.1%, indicating a soft market backdrop… Downcycles increase temptation to chase marginal volume…
Impatient players Med risk Low to Medium No authoritative evidence of distress, activist pressure, or CEO short-termism; CSX interest coverage was 8.3 and financial strength ranked A… Balance-sheet health reduces desperation pricing risk…
Overall Cooperation Stability Risk Y Medium Structure supports discipline, but cyclical freight demand and modal substitution create periodic instability… Expect above-average margins with occasional pressure episodes, not permanent price-war conditions…
Source: CSX SEC EDGAR FY2025; Computed Ratios; analytical scorecard under Greenwald framework.
Biggest competitive threat: Norfolk Southern is the most plausible destabilizer because the attack vector is not de novo entry but corridor-level pricing and service competition in overlapping Eastern lanes over the next 12-24 months. The threat would likely surface through selective bid aggressiveness and intermodal competition, especially while CSX is digesting a year with -3.1% revenue growth and a Q2-to-Q3 operating income decline from $1.28B to $1.09B.
Most important takeaway: CSX’s moat is real, but it is more about infrastructure scarcity than customer lock-in. The best evidence is the combination of 32.1% operating margin, 22.3% ROIC, and $2.90B capex in 2025: those figures imply a hard-to-replicate network, yet the simultaneous -3.1% revenue growth shows customers still have enough alternatives to pressure price-volume outcomes when demand softens.
Key caution: high fixed costs amplify even small competitive or cyclical setbacks. CSX’s -3.1% revenue growth in 2025 translated into -14.0% EPS growth and -16.7% net income growth, which means a modest deterioration in price-volume discipline can have an outsized earnings effect despite the moat.
CSX’s competitive position is good enough to defend margins above transportation averages, but not good enough to justify assuming frictionless growth. We are neutral-to-Long on the moat and cautious on near-term pricing power: the stock trades at $44.68 versus deterministic fair values of $134.80 base, $204.14 bull, and $78.47 bear, yet the reverse DCF still implies 10.0% growth despite 2025 revenue declining 3.1%. Our explicit stance is Long, conviction 3/10, because entry barriers are strong and the current price is below all model values, but we would change our mind if evidence emerged that customer captivity is weaker than we infer—specifically, if another 12 months of data showed continued top-line erosion and margin compression without proof of lane-level pricing recovery.
See detailed analysis of supplier power and operating inputs in the Supply Chain tab. → val tab
See detailed market size, corridor opportunity, and TAM framing in the Market Size & TAM tab. → val tab
See related analysis in → ops tab
See market size → tam tab
Market Size & TAM
Market Size & TAM overview. TAM: $22.87B (5-year market-implied monetizable pool using 10.0% reverse-DCF growth from the $14.20B 2025 revenue base) · SAM: $16.65B (2027 served-market proxy from $8.95 revenue/share × 1.86B shares) · SOM: $14.20B (Current monetized market proxy from $72.41B market cap ÷ 5.1x P/S).
TAM
$22.87B
5-year market-implied monetizable pool using 10.0% reverse-DCF growth from the $14.20B 2025 revenue base
SAM
$16.65B
2027 served-market proxy from $8.95 revenue/share × 1.86B shares
SOM
$14.20B
Current monetized market proxy from $72.41B market cap ÷ 5.1x P/S
Market Growth Rate
-3.1%
Current YoY revenue growth; market pricing still implies 10.0% growth in reverse DCF
Important takeaway. CSX’s practical TAM looks less like a broad freight-land-grab story and more like a monetization story inside an already dense network. The key evidence is the mismatch between -3.1% revenue growth and a 10.0% reverse-DCF implied growth rate: the market is paying for scarce rail infrastructure and margin durability, not for a currently expanding addressable market.

Bottom-up TAM methodology

BOTTOM-UP

We size CSX’s market using a company-first, monetization-based framework because the data spine does not provide an authoritative total U.S. rail-industry revenue pool. The cleanest current anchor is the company’s own monetized footprint: $72.41B market cap ÷ 5.1x P/S = about $14.20B of current revenue, which also cross-checks closely with $7.58 revenue per share × 1.86B shares = about $14.10B. We treat that level as today’s SOM, or the market CSX is actually serving and monetizing right now.

From there, we build SAM using the independent institutional revenue-per-share estimates already embedded in the spine. On that basis, 2026 served-market proxy = $8.15 × 1.86B = $15.16B and 2027 served-market proxy = $8.95 × 1.86B = $16.65B. Extending the 2026-to-2027 growth rate of roughly 9.8% for one more year yields a 2028 served-market proxy of about $18.28B. That is a practical network-based SAM, not a blue-sky freight universe.

We then frame TAM as the upper monetizable pool implied by the market’s own expectations. Reverse DCF in the spine implies 10.0% growth; applying that to the $14.20B base produces $18.90B by 2028 and $22.87B by 2030. This is not reported industry size; it is an analytical ceiling for what investors appear to be underwriting.

  • Why this method: It stays inside authoritative CSX figures from EDGAR, computed ratios, and the institutional survey.
  • Why not use broad logistics/tech numbers: The spine explicitly warns that $239.47B Industry 4.0 and $14,392.95B global IT are adjacent and would overstate CSX’s true rail TAM.
  • 10-K / 10-Q relevance: The 2025 EDGAR figures on operating income, CapEx, assets, and margins show TAM is bounded by network economics, not just freight demand.

Penetration, runway, and saturation risk

PENETRATION

On our framework, CSX has already penetrated a large portion of the market it can realistically monetize with its current network. Using $14.20B as current SOM and $16.65B as the 2027 served-market proxy, CSX is already capturing roughly 85.3% of that medium-term served layer. Against the $18.28B 2028 extrapolated layer, current penetration is still about 77.7%. Even against the more generous reverse-DCF path of $22.87B by 2030, today’s revenue base represents roughly 62.1% penetration. That is meaningful runway, but it is not a greenfield story.

The implication is that growth will likely come from deeper monetization of existing corridors, better mix, and incremental volume recovery rather than from entering a dramatically new market. This is consistent with the rest of the spine: 2025 operating income of $4.52B, EBITDA of $6.201B, and FCF of $1.711B all point to a network already optimized for economic extraction. The challenge is that mature penetration also raises saturation risk if freight conditions remain sluggish.

Competitively, that means CSX’s advantage versus other Class I rails such as Norfolk Southern, Union Pacific, and Canadian National is probably more about service density and pricing discipline than share gains from a rapidly expanding industry pool; exact peer share percentages are because the spine does not provide named competitor revenue data. The main ceiling on runway is capital intensity: $2.90B of 2025 CapEx on a roughly $14.20B revenue base implies expansion is expensive, slow, and path dependent. In short, penetration is already high enough that execution matters more than TAM storytelling.

  • Current share of 2027 SAM proxy: 85.3%
  • Current share of 2028 served proxy: 77.7%
  • Current share of 2030 market-implied TAM: 62.1%
  • Saturation signal: revenue/share was $7.65 in 2024 versus $7.62 in 2025 in the institutional survey, i.e., essentially flat before the modeled rebound.
Exhibit 1: CSX Concentric TAM, SAM, and SOM Build
Market LayerCurrent Size2028 ProjectedCAGR / Growth BasisCompany Share
SOM: current monetized revenue base $14.20B $18.28B 8.8% CAGR (2025–2028, based on institutional 2026–2027 trajectory extended one year) 100.0%
SAM: 2026 served-market proxy $15.16B $18.28B 9.8% CAGR (2026–2028) 93.7%
SAM: 2027 served-market proxy $16.65B $18.28B 4.8% CAGR (2027–2028) 85.3%
TAM: 2028 served-market extrapolation $16.65B $18.28B 9.8% one-year growth extension from 2027 estimate… 77.7%
TAM: market-implied monetizable pool path… $14.20B $18.90B 10.0% CAGR (reverse DCF implied growth) 75.1%
Outer-bound 2030 TAM benchmark $14.20B $22.87B 10.0% CAGR for 5 years from 2025 base 62.1%
Source: CSX data spine using SEC EDGAR FY2025 data, Computed Ratios, Independent Institutional Analyst Data, and Quantitative Model Outputs.
Exhibit 2: CSX TAM Growth Path and Current Share Overlay
Source: CSX data spine derived from Computed Ratios, Independent Institutional Analyst Data, and Quantitative Model Outputs; calculations by SS.
TAM quality risk. CSX may have a valuable market, but not necessarily a very large one in the classic venture-style sense. The hard evidence points to a mature franchise with 32.1% operating margin, 12.1% FCF margin, and only -3.1% revenue growth, which suggests value is being created through pricing, density, and efficiency rather than rapid expansion of the addressable market itself.

TAM Sensitivity

70
0
100
100
60
73
80
35
50
32
Total: —
Effective TAM
Revenue Opportunity
EBIT Opportunity
Biggest caution. The addressable market can be made to look large only if an analyst assumes the reverse-DCF growth path is achievable, yet the latest hard datapoint is still -3.1% revenue growth. With $2.90B of 2025 CapEx against an estimated $14.20B revenue base, rail TAM capture is physically constrained in a way that software-like TAM frameworks simply are not.
We think the right TAM number for CSX is not a giant external freight statistic but a $16.65B–$18.90B practical served-market range, versus a current monetized base of $14.20B. That makes TAM neutral-to-slightly Long for the thesis: there is still runway, but it is far narrower than the stock’s 10.0% implied growth suggests if freight demand stays soft. We would turn more Long if audited revenue growth moved sustainably above zero while margins held near the current 32.1% operating level; we would turn more cautious if revenue remains flat to negative and the market continues valuing the business off a recovery that does not materialize.
See competitive position → compete tab
See operations → ops tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
Product & Technology
Product & Technology overview. Patent Count / IP Assets: $80.0M (Goodwill at 2025 year-end; this supports the view that CSX is not acquisition-led or externally IP-heavy.) · Modernization CapEx: $2.90B (Up from $2.53B in 2024; +14.6% while revenue growth was -3.1%.) · Net Reinvestment: $1.22B (2025 CapEx of $2.90B less D&A of $1.68B; spend exceeded depreciation.).
Patent Count / IP Assets
$80.0M
Goodwill at 2025 year-end; this supports the view that CSX is not acquisition-led or externally IP-heavy.
Modernization CapEx
$2.90B
Up from $2.53B in 2024; +14.6% while revenue growth was -3.1%.
Net Reinvestment
$1.22B
2025 CapEx of $2.90B less D&A of $1.68B; spend exceeded depreciation.
FCF Funding Capacity
$1.71B
2025 free cash flow with 12.1% FCF margin supports ongoing systems and network upgrades.
Operating Margin
32.1%
Strong profitability suggests digital tools are enhancing an already efficient model, not rescuing a weak one.

Technology stack: operating-system modernization inside a physical rail network

Embedded moat

CSX should be analyzed as a railroad whose technology stack is embedded in dispatch, planning, maintenance, and enterprise workflow rather than sold as a separate software product. The audited filings support that framing indirectly: the company produced $4.52B of operating income in FY2025 on a 32.1% operating margin, while still investing $2.90B of CapEx. That combination implies the digital layer is meant to protect network throughput, labor productivity, maintenance quality, and service reliability across a heavy-asset franchise. In other words, the tech stack matters because it helps monetize the rail network more efficiently, not because CSX is becoming a software vendor.

The 10-K/10-Q spine does not disclose a separate software segment, R&D line, or tech revenue stream, so the best analytical approach is to split the stack into proprietary and commodity layers. Proprietary elements are likely operating workflows, dispatch logic, maintenance processes, data integration, and internal tools tied to CSX's network topology. Commodity layers are cloud infrastructure, enterprise productivity suites, and off-the-shelf analytics services. External evidence cited in the analytical findings points to Microsoft-led cloud and AI modernization, but specific architecture components remain in the filings.

  • What appears proprietary: network-specific operating procedures, scheduling logic, industrial workflows, and maintenance know-how.
  • What appears commodity: underlying cloud services, collaboration tooling, and generalized AI platforms.
  • Investment implication: integration depth, not patent volume, is the likely differentiator. If CSX can reduce dwell, outages, fuel waste, or crew inefficiency, the payoff flows into margin and free cash flow rather than into separately disclosed tech revenue.

Bottom line: CSX's technology stack is best viewed as an internal operating platform layered on top of irreplaceable rail infrastructure. That is strategically valuable, but it also means investors need operating KPI proof before assigning a technology premium multiple.

R&D pipeline: modernization roadmap is capital-led, not lab-led

Timeline

CSX does not disclose a conventional R&D pipeline in the EDGAR spine, so the practical pipeline for this pane is the sequence of modernization and network reinvestment programs implied by capital spending. The hard data is clear: CapEx increased to $2.90B in 2025 from $2.53B in 2024, while D&A was $1.68B, producing roughly $1.22B of net reinvestment. That suggests the company is still upgrading the physical and digital backbone of the franchise rather than merely maintaining existing assets. Management also had enough internal funding to do this, given $4.61B of operating cash flow and $1.71B of free cash flow in 2025.

Because no project-level roadmap is disclosed in the 10-K/10-Q data spine, estimated timing must be framed analytically. Near term, the pipeline likely consists of continued cloud migration, workflow automation, maintenance system upgrades, and broader AI-assisted decision support . Over a 12-24 month horizon, the likely benefit is cost containment and service consistency rather than a step-change in revenue. Over a 24-48 month horizon, upside would come only if the tools convert into better velocity, asset turns, pricing leverage, or share gains versus other transport options.

  • Near term (0-12 months): continue technology deployment funded from operating cash flow; no separate revenue impact disclosed.
  • Medium term (12-24 months): margin defense is more plausible than top-line acceleration.
  • Long term (24-48 months): material revenue uplift depends on operating KPI improvements that are not disclosed in the spine.

Our estimate is that the pipeline is economically important but unlikely to create visible standalone product revenue. The real scorecard is whether these programs offset a softer backdrop after -3.1% revenue growth and -14.0% EPS growth in 2025. Until that evidence appears, the pipeline should be treated as necessary modernization rather than a new platform launch.

IP moat: process and network defensibility outweigh formal patent depth

Moat quality

CSX's moat in product and technology looks much more like a process moat and network moat than a patent moat. The analytical findings cite evidence that CSX Transportation has patent history, including an older filing and industrial process examples, but the data spine does not provide a portfolio count, renewal cadence, or licensing economics. As a result, any precise patent-count claim must remain . What the audited balance sheet does show is that goodwill fell to $80.0M at 2025 year-end from $239.0M at 2024 year-end, against $43.68B of total assets. That strongly suggests CSX is not relying on acquired technology assets as the primary source of differentiation.

The stronger moat components are likely non-balance-sheet assets: route density, rights-of-way, embedded operating data, crew and maintenance workflows, and integration between physical infrastructure and internal systems. Those advantages are harder for a new entrant to replicate than a standalone application. The downside is that this kind of moat is harder for investors to observe. It shows up indirectly through profitability, return on capital, and cash generation. On that score CSX remains strong, with 22.3% ROIC, 34.2% ROE, and 12.1% FCF margin.

  • Formal IP: some evidence of patents, but scale and economic significance are.
  • Trade-secret style moat: operating procedures, maintenance methods, dispatch workflows, and network data likely matter more.
  • Protection period: effectively ongoing as long as the integrated network remains difficult to replicate, though this is not a patent-dated protection schedule.

For investors, the conclusion is important: CSX can have meaningful technology defensibility without looking like an IP-rich software company. The moat is industrial and integrated, which is durable, but it will not justify a higher multiple unless management can prove that the operating system is producing measurable service and cost advantages.

Exhibit 1: CSX Product and Technology Portfolio Structure
Product / ServiceGrowth RateLifecycle StageCompetitive Position
Rail network capacity / line-haul freight service… -3.1% MATURE Leader
Service reliability and scheduling layer… GROWTH Challenger
Cloud and AI-enabled operating systems modernization… GROWTH Challenger
Maintenance / remanufacturing process know-how… MATURE Niche
Customer-facing digital workflow and IT support services… GROWTH Challenger
Acquired / external technology IP base DECLINE Decline / Minimal Niche
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Q FY2025; EDGAR data spine; Analytical findings. Non-disclosed portfolio revenue fields marked [UNVERIFIED].

Glossary

Products
Rail network capacity
The economic product CSX sells: the ability to move freight across its network with consistent service and available line-haul capacity.
Line-haul freight service
Core railroad transportation service over long distances between origin and destination markets.
Service reliability
The consistency with which freight moves on schedule; a critical product attribute even though it is not separately monetized in the filings.
Maintenance process know-how
Operational methods used to inspect, repair, and extend life of rolling stock and rail infrastructure.
Customer digital workflow
Internal and external systems that support shipment visibility, planning, and service execution; financial contribution is [UNVERIFIED].
Technologies
Cloud migration
Movement of applications and data from on-premise environments to cloud infrastructure to improve scalability and resilience.
AI-enabled operations
Use of machine learning or generative AI to support planning, workflow automation, exception handling, or analytics.
Dispatch system
Technology used to control train movements, routing, and network traffic across the rail system.
Scheduling logic
Algorithms and operating rules that allocate trains, crews, and assets across the network.
Enterprise integration
Linking multiple applications and data sources so decisions and workflows can move through one operating system.
Predictive maintenance
Using data to anticipate failures before they occur, reducing downtime and maintenance waste.
Industry Terms
CapEx
Capital expenditures used to maintain or expand long-lived assets. CSX reported $2.90B in 2025.
D&A
Depreciation and amortization, a non-cash charge that approximates wear of prior investments. CSX reported $1.68B in 2025.
Free cash flow
Cash available after operating cash flow and capital spending. CSX generated $1.71B in 2025.
Operating ratio
A standard rail industry efficiency measure, usually operating expenses divided by revenue; not directly provided in the spine.
Dwell
Time railcars or trains spend idle in terminals or yards; relevant to technology ROI but not disclosed in the spine.
Velocity
A measure of network speed and efficiency; another key operational KPI not available in the data spine.
Asset turns
How efficiently assets generate revenue or throughput; a likely area where technology can matter even without separate tech revenue.
Acronyms
R&D
Research and development. CSX does not disclose a separate R&D expense line in the provided EDGAR spine.
FCF
Free cash flow.
OCF
Operating cash flow; CSX reported $4.61B in 2025.
ROIC
Return on invested capital; CSX's computed ROIC is 22.3%.
WACC
Weighted average cost of capital; the model uses 7.9% in the DCF output.
DCF
Discounted cash flow valuation; the deterministic model estimates fair value at $134.80 per share.
EV
Enterprise value; computed EV is $80.284B based on the data spine.
Technology disruption risk. The most credible disruptor is not a new railroad app; it is competing logistics automation and service-quality improvement from trucking, intermodal platforms, and Class I rail peers such as Union Pacific and Norfolk Southern . Our analytical view is a 35% probability over the next 3-5 years that CSX's own AI/cloud upgrades merely keep pace with industry tools instead of widening the moat; if revenue stays around the current -3.1% YoY trajectory while valuation remains at 25.3x earnings, the market is unlikely to reward the tech narrative.
Key takeaway. The most important non-obvious point is that CSX's technology program is real but financially embedded inside infrastructure reinvestment rather than disclosed as a separate software or R&D line. The cleanest proof is that 2025 CapEx rose to $2.90B from $2.53B in 2024 even as revenue growth was -3.1%, which implies management protected long-cycle network and systems capability through a softer demand year instead of treating technology as discretionary spend.
Biggest caution. CSX is funding modernization from a position of strength, but balance-sheet and liquidity flexibility are not unlimited for a heavy-asset operator. The key evidence is a current ratio of 0.81 alongside $2.90B of 2025 CapEx, which means management has to demand hard paybacks from technology projects rather than pursue open-ended digital spending.
Our specific claim is that CSX's tech agenda is worth underwriting only as a margin-defense and asset-productivity story: with $2.90B of 2025 CapEx, $1.22B of net reinvestment above D&A, and a still-strong 32.1% operating margin, the company is clearly investing to preserve network quality, yet the absence of disclosed operating KPI wins and -3.1% revenue growth keep us from calling this a breakout platform story. For portfolio construction, we anchor to the model's DCF fair value of $134.80 with bull/base/bear values of $204.14 / $134.80 / $78.47; on that basis the valuation output is Long versus the $38.94 stock price, but on this pane alone our stance is Long, conviction 3/10 because the proof of technology ROI is still indirect. We would change our mind if management fails to translate modernization into measurable service or cost KPIs over the next 12-24 months, or if continued investment coincides with another year of earnings erosion beyond the current -14.0% EPS growth trend.
See competitive position → compete tab
See operations → ops tab
See Valuation → val tab
Supply Chain
Supply Chain overview. Key Supplier Count: 8 critical categories [UNVERIFIED] (No supplier-count disclosure in the spine; analyst groups mission-critical inputs into locomotive parts, MOW, signal/telecom, terminal equipment, fuel, IT, and contractor services.) · Lead Time Trend: Stable (No direct lead-time series is disclosed; quarterly current assets recovered from $2.31B to $2.55B in 2025, which does not suggest a worsening supplier delay profile.) · Geographic Risk Score: 6/10 (Moderate risk: U.S.-centric railroad footprint lowers direct geopolitical exposure, but imported parts/electronics and weather-related disruption still matter.).
Key Supplier Count
8 critical categories [UNVERIFIED]
No supplier-count disclosure in the spine; analyst groups mission-critical inputs into locomotive parts, MOW, signal/telecom, terminal equipment, fuel, IT, and contractor services.
Lead Time Trend
Stable
No direct lead-time series is disclosed; quarterly current assets recovered from $2.31B to $2.55B in 2025, which does not suggest a worsening supplier delay profile.
Geographic Risk Score
6/10
Moderate risk: U.S.-centric railroad footprint lowers direct geopolitical exposure, but imported parts/electronics and weather-related disruption still matter.
Working Capital Slack
0.81
Current ratio at 2025-12-31: current assets $2.55B vs current liabilities $3.13B.
Most important non-obvious takeaway: CSX’s supply-chain risk is constrained less by disclosed vendor concentration than by balance-sheet slack. The company ended 2025 with a 0.81 current ratio and only $2.55B of current assets against $3.13B of current liabilities, so even a modest supplier delay can force expedited purchases, deferred maintenance, or tighter cash management.

Single-Point Failure Map: Concentration Is Hidden, But Criticality Is Not

SPOF

CSX’s 2025 10-K and 2025 10-Q data in the spine do not disclose a vendor concentration schedule, so the exact single-source percentage by supplier is . That disclosure gap matters because a railroad’s real supply-chain bottlenecks are usually not broad commodity purchases; they are specialized categories where a single failure can delay the entire network. The most plausible single points of failure are locomotive OEM parts, maintenance-of-way contractors, signal/telecom hardware, and terminal equipment providers. CSX’s $2.90B of 2025 capex and 0.81 current ratio imply that it is still actively renewing the network while operating with limited short-term liquidity slack.

From a portfolio risk perspective, the issue is not that one named supplier is obviously dominant; it is that the company’s operating model appears to require a small number of highly specialized vendors to keep trains moving, yards functioning, and track safe. If one of those categories were disrupted, CSX would have few near-term substitutes with equivalent qualification, regulatory approval, and installed-base compatibility. The result would likely be deferred maintenance, rerouting, or higher expedited procurement costs before it would show up as a headline revenue miss. In other words, concentration risk is likely embedded in the process layer rather than the invoice layer.

  • Locomotive parts: high operational criticality, exact vendor share not disclosed.
  • Track and bridge work: contractor capacity can be a bottleneck during maintenance windows.
  • Signal/dispatch systems: substitution is slow because qualification and integration are expensive.
  • Terminal equipment: low redundancy can create local service degradation quickly.

Geographic Risk: Low Direct Geopolitical Risk, Moderate Indirect Import Exposure

GEO

CSX is fundamentally a U.S.-centric railroad, so its direct geographic risk is materially lower than that of a global industrial company with offshore factories. That said, the supply chain still inherits some exposure from imported electronics, controls, and replacement parts, and the spine does not disclose the sourcing regions or country mix for those inputs, so the exact regional percentages remain . On an analyst scale, I would score the company’s geographic supply risk at 6/10: not extreme, but high enough that tariff shifts or border disruptions would matter if they coincide with maintenance cycles. The key point is that the operating geography is domestic, but the equipment ecosystem is only partly domestic.

The second layer of risk is environmental and network-specific rather than geopolitical. Rail assets in the Southeast and Mid-Atlantic are exposed to weather, flood, storm, and localized service interruptions, and the Pan Am Railways integration adds routing and vendor-qualification complexity even if the financial impact is not quantified in the spine. That matters because a railroad can absorb a delayed shipment if it is noncritical, but it has less tolerance for delays in the exact region where capacity is tight or network redundancy is limited. In practice, CSX’s geographic exposure is best thought of as a mix of domestic weather sensitivity and indirect import sensitivity, not as a classic country-risk problem.

  • Operating footprint: U.S.-centric, reducing direct geopolitical exposure.
  • Imported components: tariff-sensitive electronics/controls and some replacement parts.
  • Weather corridor risk: Southeast/Mid-Atlantic disruptions can propagate through yards and intermodal lanes.
  • Tariff exposure: indirect, likely more relevant to parts and systems than to bulk freight volumes.
Exhibit 1: Supplier Criticality Scorecard
SupplierComponent/ServiceSubstitution Difficulty (Low/Med/High)Risk Level (Low/Med/High/Critical)Signal
Locomotive OEMs / parts vendors Locomotive parts, traction components, overhaul support… HIGH Critical Bearish
Maintenance-of-way contractors Track surfacing, bridge work, inspection labor… HIGH HIGH Bearish
Rail steel / ties / fasteners suppliers Track materials and consumables MEDIUM HIGH Neutral
Signal / telecom vendors Dispatch, signaling, communications equipment… HIGH Critical Bearish
Terminal equipment vendors Cranes, chassis, forklifts, yard equipment… MEDIUM HIGH Neutral
Fuel / lubricants suppliers Diesel, lubricants, related logistics support… LOW MEDIUM Neutral
IT / dispatch software vendors Operations systems, planning, cybersecurity tooling… HIGH Critical Bearish
Engineering / inspection firms Specialized engineering, safety audits, rework support… MEDIUM HIGH Bearish
Source: CSX 2025 audited filings (10-K/10-Q balance sheet and cash flow data), CSX supplier disclosures, and analyst inference; [UNVERIFIED] where vendor-level percentages are not disclosed
Exhibit 2: Customer Concentration and Relationship Scorecard
CustomerContract DurationRenewal RiskRelationship Trend (Growing/Stable/Declining)
Intermodal shippers / logistics networks… Multi-year / spot mix MEDIUM Stable
Coal producers / utilities Contract and spot mix HIGH Declining
Industrial / chemicals Multi-year MEDIUM Stable
Automotive Contract-based MEDIUM Growing
Agriculture / food products Seasonal contracts LOW Stable
Construction / minerals / metals Spot and contract mix MEDIUM Stable
Source: CSX 2025 audited filings (10-K/10-Q), investor survey data, and analyst inference; customer-level contribution is not disclosed in the spine and is marked [UNVERIFIED]
Exhibit 3: Supply-Chain Cost Structure and Input Sensitivity
ComponentTrend (Rising/Stable/Falling)Key Risk
Maintenance-of-way materials Rising Weather wear, ballast/track replacement intensity, and limited vendor redundancy…
Locomotive parts & components Rising OEM lead times, single-source parts, and overhaul scheduling…
Purchased services / contractors Rising Capacity tightness and rework risk during maintenance windows…
Labor & benefits Stable to Rising Wage inflation and staffing availability in specialized roles…
Fuel & lubricants Volatile Diesel price swings and logistics disruption…
Technology / signal / telecom Stable Cybersecurity, obsolescence, and qualification delays…
Source: CSX 2025 audited filings (10-K/10-Q), capex and D&A disclosures, and analyst inference; detailed cost mix is not disclosed in the spine and is marked [UNVERIFIED]
Single biggest vulnerability: locomotive/rolling-stock parts availability and the specialized contractors who service them. I estimate a roughly 25% probability of a meaningful 12-month disruption in that ecosystem, with a potential impact of about 0.5%–1.5% of annual revenue through deferred maintenance, service interruptions, and rerouting. Mitigation is not instant: dual sourcing, spare-parts buffers, and prequalified contractor coverage would likely take 3–12 months to build meaningfully.
Biggest caution: CSX ended 2025 with a 0.81 current ratio and only $2.55B of current assets against $3.13B of current liabilities. If procurement lead times extend or a critical vendor misses a window, the company may have to choose between paying up for expedited service or deferring maintenance, both of which can pressure the already modest 12.1% free-cash-flow margin.
On the supply-chain topic, I am Neutral to slightly Short because the company has a 0.81 current ratio and does not disclose supplier concentration in the spine, which makes hidden single-point failures more important than visible ones. At the broader thesis level, CSX still screens as Long on the deterministic DCF, with a base fair value of $134.80 versus a $44.68 share price, and bull/bear values of $204.14 and $78.47. I would turn more Long on the supply-chain setup if CSX showed diversified vendor coverage with no critical supplier above 10% of spend, better working-capital slack, and a current ratio above 1.0.
See operations → ops tab
See risk assessment → risk tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
Street Expectations
Street expectations for CSX are notably muted relative to both the company’s underlying profitability and our valuation work. The key disconnect is that the average analyst price target is $38.8, essentially in line with the live stock price of $44.68, while our conservative 12-month target is $78.47 and the deterministic DCF fair value is $134.80.
Current Price
$44.68
Mar 24, 2026
Market Cap
~$72.4B
DCF Fair Value
$135
our model
vs Current
+246.2%
DCF implied
Consensus Target Price
$44.00
vs live price $44.68 as of Mar 24, 2026
Consensus Rating / Split
Buy
Next Quarter Consensus EPS
$0.41
vs Q4 2025 reported EPS of $0.39
Consensus Revenue Benchmark
$3.59B
Q4 2025 consensus revenue vs $3.51B reported
Our 12-Month Target
$44.00
Conservative target anchored to DCF bear scenario
Difference vs Street
+102.2%
Our $78.47 target vs $38.80 average price target

Street Says vs We Say

VARIANT VIEW

STREET SAYS: CSX is a solid but fairly valued railroad. The evidence set shows an average analyst target of $38.8, effectively identical to the live share price of $38.94. Near-term expectations also remain restrained: cited consensus for Q4 2025 was $0.41 of EPS and $3.59B of revenue, versus reported results of $0.39 and $3.51B. That small miss matters because the 2025 10-K earnings base already reflected slowing momentum, with diluted EPS of $1.54, revenue growth of -3.1%, and EPS growth of -14.0%. From the Street’s perspective, CSX deserves credit for quality but not a rerating until growth visibility improves.

WE SAY: The Street is over-discounting durability. Based on the authoritative data spine, CSX still generated $4.52B of operating income, $2.89B of net income, $4.613B of operating cash flow, and $1.711B of free cash flow in 2025, all while maintaining 32.1% operating margins. Our valuation framework separates fair value from near-term target price: we assign a 12-month target of $44.00 using the model’s bear-case DCF as a deliberately conservative anchor, while fair value remains $134.80 per share under the base DCF. Bull/base/bear values are $204.14 / $134.80 / $78.47. That leaves us Long on valuation, though not blind to execution risk.

Position: Long. Conviction: 6/10. We are not arguing that CSX will suddenly print hyper-growth; we are arguing that the current Street framing embeds too much skepticism for a franchise with an A financial strength profile, 85 earnings predictability, falling share count from 1.96B in 2023 to 1.86B in 2025, and a reverse DCF that implies a punitive 15.2% WACC versus the model’s 7.9%. The setup is less about a near-term beat and more about multiple normalization as growth fears ease.

  • 2025 reported results referenced from SEC EDGAR annual filings.
  • Valuation anchor uses deterministic model outputs in the data spine.
  • Variant view hinges on cash-flow durability exceeding what a $38-$40 Street anchor implies.

Revision Trends Are Cautious, Not Capitulative

REVISIONS

Recent revision behavior around CSX looks more like a slow reset than a broad change in thesis. The evidence set points to a modest Q4 2025 earnings miss, with EPS of $0.39 versus consensus of $0.41 and revenue of $3.51B versus $3.59B. That is not the kind of miss that typically causes analysts to abandon a railroad story, but it is enough to keep near-term numbers from moving higher. The more important context from the 2025 10-K is that the company still produced $4.52B of operating income and maintained a 32.1% operating margin, which explains why ratings have not collapsed even as enthusiasm has cooled.

The clearest positive revision datapoint in the evidence is that Jefferies raised its price target to $50 from $42, although the exact date and rating are not provided in the spine and are therefore marked . At the same time, broader Street targets remain clustered in a tight band around the high-$30s to low-$40s, including cited levels of $38.8, $40.48, and $41.10. That pattern suggests analysts are willing to acknowledge franchise quality, but they are not yet underwriting a meaningful acceleration in carload growth, pricing leverage, or capital productivity.

Our read is that revisions will remain range-bound until one of two things happens: either reported revenue begins to reaccelerate enough to validate the Street’s 2026 EPS estimate of $1.85, or management proves that current cash generation can persist despite heavy annual CapEx of $2.90B. In short, estimate risk is still skewed by growth skepticism, while target-price risk is skewed by a potential rerating if execution merely stabilizes.

  • Near-term numbers are being capped by growth caution rather than balance-sheet distress.
  • Positive target revisions exist, but they are isolated in the current evidence set.
  • The absence of widespread downgrades reflects respect for the underlying franchise.

Our Quantitative View

DETERMINISTIC

DCF Model: $135 per share

Monte Carlo: $66 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=69%)

Reverse DCF: Market implies 10.0% growth to justify current price

MetricValue
Roa $38.8
Pe $44.68
EPS $0.41
EPS $3.59B
EPS $0.39
Revenue $3.51B
EPS $1.54
EPS -3.1%
Exhibit 1: Consensus vs SS Forward Estimates
MetricStreet ConsensusPrior Quarter / Prior YearYoY ChangeOur EstimateDiff %Key Driver of Difference
Next Quarter EPS $0.41 $0.39 reported in Q4 2025 $0.39 -4.9% We assume flat near-term earnings power until volume and pricing improve.
Quarterly Revenue Benchmark $3.59B $3.51B reported in Q4 2025 $3.52B -1.9% We model only modest recovery given recent miss and muted top-line momentum.
FY2026 EPS $1.85 $1.61 institutional 2025 baseline +14.9% $1.78 -3.8% Street assumes cleaner recovery; we haircut for slower rail volume normalization.
FY2026 Revenue/Share $8.15 $7.62 institutional 2025 baseline +7.0% $7.95 -2.5% We assume pricing remains firm but volume recovery is incomplete.
FY2027 EPS $2.10 $1.85 FY2026 consensus +13.5% $1.95 -7.1% Street embeds stronger operating leverage than we are willing to underwrite today.
FY2026 Operating Margin 32.1% reported in FY2025 31.5% We expect some reinvestment and mixed traffic to offset part of pricing discipline.
Source: Authoritative Data Spine (SEC EDGAR FY2025, Computed Ratios, live market data Mar. 24 2026, independent institutional survey, SS estimates)
Exhibit 2: Annual Street Estimate Framework
YearRevenue EstEPS EstGrowth %
2024A (institutional survey) $14.54B derived from $7.65/share × 1.90B shares… $1.54 Baseline
2025A / Street baseline $14.17B derived from $7.62/share × 1.86B shares… $1.61 Revenue -2.5%; EPS -10.1% vs 2024
2026E $15.16B derived from $8.15/share × 1.86B shares… $1.54 Revenue +7.0%; EPS +14.9%
2027E $16.65B derived from $8.95/share × 1.86B shares… $1.54 Revenue +9.8%; EPS +13.5%
3-5 Year Institutional View $1.54 Long-term EPS CAGR
Source: Independent institutional analyst survey; Authoritative Data Spine shares data; SS calculations
Exhibit 3: Extracted Analyst and Street Coverage Data
FirmRatingPrice Target
Street Consensus Average BUY $38.80
Source: Evidence claims summarized in the Authoritative Data Spine; independent institutional survey cross-check
Exhibit: Valuation Multiples vs Street
MetricCurrent
P/E 25.3
P/S 5.1
FCF Yield 2.4%
Source: SEC EDGAR; market data
Risk that consensus is right: the Street’s restrained view would be validated if CSX continues to post only modest earnings misses and the expected recovery to $1.85 EPS in 2026 fails to materialize. What would confirm the Street’s case is another quarter where reported EPS stays near the recent $0.39 run-rate, revenue remains around the $3.5B area, and heavy CapEx of roughly the 2025 level limits visible free-cash-flow upside. In that scenario, the stock could remain anchored to the current $38-$41 target cluster.
Important takeaway. The non-obvious point is that Street caution is not being driven by weak margins; it is being driven by weak confidence in growth durability. CSX still produced a 32.1% operating margin, 20.5% net margin, and $1.711B of free cash flow in 2025, but consensus targets remain pinned near the current quote because revenue growth was -3.1% and EPS growth was -14.0%. In other words, the Street is valuing CSX like a quality railroad with fading momentum rather than a franchise in structural decline.
Biggest caution: the Street may be correctly focusing on decelerating growth rather than undervaluing stable margins. CSX’s 2025 revenue growth was -3.1%, net income growth was -16.7%, and EPS growth was -14.0%; if those trends persist, even a high-quality railroad with a 32.1% operating margin can remain stuck near current Street targets. Liquidity also is not pristine, with a 0.81 current ratio, so a softer freight environment would matter.
We think the Street is too anchored to the $38.8 average target and is underweighting the fact that even CSX’s model bear value is $78.47, or more than 100% above that consensus anchor. That is Long for the thesis, but only with moderate conviction because the market is clearly discounting weak growth durability, not franchise quality. We would change our mind if revenue contraction and EPS pressure persist beyond the current reset phase, especially if the company cannot defend roughly the 32% operating margin structure or if free cash flow falls meaningfully below the 2025 level of $1.711B.
See valuation → val tab
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
See Financial Analysis → fin tab
Macro Sensitivity
Macro Sensitivity overview. Rate Sensitivity: High (Base DCF $134.80 vs reverse-DCF implied WACC 15.2%) · FX Exposure % Revenue: Low / [UNVERIFIED] (No company-specific FX revenue mix or hedge notional is disclosed in the spine) · Commodity Exposure Level: Medium.
Rate Sensitivity
High
Base DCF $134.80 vs reverse-DCF implied WACC 15.2%
FX Exposure % Revenue
Low / [UNVERIFIED]
No company-specific FX revenue mix or hedge notional is disclosed in the spine
Commodity Exposure Level
Medium
Trade Policy Risk
High
Management-linked international intermodal exposure and April 9 tariff shock create a clear volume headwind
Equity Risk Premium
5.5%
Model cost of equity 8.4%; dynamic WACC 7.9%
Cycle Phase
Mixed / [UNVERIFIED]
Macro Context data fields are blank in the spine; interpret as an unresolved late-cycle setup

Discount-rate sensitivity dominates the macro setup

RATE

CSX behaves like a long-duration equity: the business is capital intensive, free cash flow is positive but not abundant, and valuation is highly sensitive to the discount rate. Using the deterministic DCF base value of $134.80 per share, I estimate an effective equity duration of roughly 10 years for macro planning purposes. On that basis, a 100bp increase in WACC would reduce fair value by about 10%, or roughly $13.48 per share, while a 100bp decline would add a similar amount. That is not a precise model output; it is a practical sensitivity framing built from the DCF base case and the unusually wide spread between the model WACC and the reverse-DCF implied WACC.

The balance sheet dampens immediate distress risk, but it does not eliminate valuation sensitivity. Interest coverage is 8.3x and debt-to-equity is 1.16, which means a modest rise in cash interest is manageable, yet the equity still reprices sharply when the market shifts its required return. The spine does not disclose the fixed-versus-floating debt mix or the maturity ladder, so I would treat the cash-flow impact of rate changes as mainly indirect through the equity multiple rather than as a near-term coupon shock. In practical terms, rates matter most when they move the market’s required return, not because CSX appears exposed to refinancing stress today.

  • Base case: WACC 7.9%, fair value $134.80.
  • +100bp rate shock: fair value roughly $121-$122 per share under a duration-style approximation.
  • Key watch item: if the market keeps pricing a WACC near the reverse-DCF level of 15.2%, upside depends more on rerating than on near-term earnings beats.

Commodity sensitivity is likely fuel-led, but disclosure is incomplete

COMMODITY

CSX’s spine does not provide a company-specific commodity mix, a portion of COGS by input, or a formal hedging program, so any precise fuel or materials sensitivity would be speculative. That said, the railroad model is typically most exposed to diesel-related operating costs, track maintenance inputs, and labor inflation, with the ability to pass through some but not all of the pressure through pricing and fuel surcharge mechanisms. Because the data spine does not disclose the exact pass-through rate, I would classify commodity exposure as medium rather than low: the business is not a pure commodity buyer, but it also is not insulated from input inflation.

What matters for investors is the margin bridge. CSX posted a 32.1% operating margin and 12.1% FCF margin in 2025, so the company has room to absorb a moderate cost spike before earnings break down. However, the current ratio of 0.81 means the balance sheet is not a source of immediate working-capital comfort if higher fuel or maintenance costs arrive at the same time volumes soften. In a stress scenario, commodity inflation would likely show up first in operating income and then in free cash flow, especially if pricing lags volume pressure.

  • Key gap: disclosed a portion of COGS by commodity is not available in the spine.
  • Key risk: lagged pass-through during an inflationary volume downturn.
  • Practical read-through: commodity shocks are a margin issue, not a solvency issue, unless paired with weaker traffic.

Trade policy is the clearest non-rate macro risk

TARIFF

Trade policy matters for CSX because the company’s most visible macro linkage is not foreign exchange; it is container flow, port activity, and the booking behavior that follows tariff shocks. The evidence set notes that a 145% U.S. tariff was announced on April 9 and that management said the global trade war could affect international intermodal business. That is important because railroads usually feel trade-policy changes with a lag as customers re-route inventory, defer shipments, or alter import timing. The observed suppressive effect on Union Pacific’s intermodal volumes about one month after the tariff announcement supports that lagged channel.

I would frame the scenarios as follows: a mild tariff increase likely trims intermodal volumes first and overall revenue second, while a severe tariff regime would pressure both pricing and network utilization. The spine does not provide CSX’s exact port-linked revenue share, so I cannot convert that into a precise basis-point margin hit. Still, the operating leverage in a railroad means small top-line changes can matter: when revenue softens, fixed-cost absorption weakens quickly. That is why trade policy should be monitored alongside the discount rate, not after it.

  • Most exposed channel: international intermodal and port-adjacent freight.
  • Lag: volume pressure can show up weeks after the policy shock.
  • Portfolio implication: tariff risk is a macro earnings risk and a valuation risk at the same time.

Demand sensitivity is real, but rail demand is more GDP-linked than consumer-confidence-led

DEMAND

CSX does not have a consumer-facing revenue model, so consumer confidence is a second-order driver rather than the primary one. The more relevant macro elasticities are real GDP, industrial production, and freight inventory cycles; housing starts matter mainly through construction materials and related industrial freight. Because the spine does not provide a historical revenue-to-macro regression, I model CSX revenue as having an elasticity of roughly 1.0x to 1.3x to broad U.S. real GDP growth on a directional basis. In other words, a 1 percentage point slowdown in real GDP would plausibly translate into roughly a 1.0 to 1.3 percentage point slowdown in CSX revenue growth, with the effect filtered through volume, pricing, and mix.

That sensitivity matters because 2025 revenue growth was already -3.1% YoY, so any further macro slowing could keep the top line under pressure even if the cost base remains disciplined. At the same time, the company’s 32.1% operating margin tells us that CSX can absorb a moderate demand shock better than a low-margin industrial carrier can. My takeaway is that consumer confidence is useful as a directional indicator, but the real swing factor for CSX is whether broad industrial demand and freight volumes stabilize enough to support network utilization.

  • Elasticity assumption: ~1.0x-1.3x to U.S. real GDP growth.
  • Secondary indicators: housing starts and consumer confidence are relevant, but not primary.
  • Bottom line: macro softening can slow revenue growth without immediately breaking profitability.

Exhibit 1: FX Exposure Map by Geography
RegionPrimary CurrencyHedging Strategy
East Coast / Atlantic ports USD Natural
Southeast U.S. domestic network USD Natural
Midwest interchange / inland lanes USD Natural
Gulf-connected intermodal flows USD Natural / partial financial
International intermodal / import-linked traffic… USD / foreign customer billing None disclosed
Source: Data Spine; CSX 2025 SEC EDGAR; analyst estimates [UNVERIFIED where company data are absent]
Exhibit 2: Macro Cycle Indicators and Company Impact
IndicatorSignalImpact on Company
VIX Unverified Higher volatility tends to compress railroad multiples and raise the discount rate.
Credit Spreads Unverified Wider spreads would reinforce the market’s higher required return on CSX equity.
Yield Curve Shape Unverified A flatter or inverted curve usually signals slower freight demand and weaker industrial activity.
ISM Manufacturing Unverified A sub-50 reading would be consistent with softer rail volumes and lower pricing power.
CPI YoY Unverified Sticky inflation can support nominal pricing, but it also keeps rates elevated and valuation under pressure.
Fed Funds Rate Unverified Higher policy rates are negative for a long-duration railroad equity because they raise the required return.
Source: Macro Context Data Spine (fields empty); CSX 2025 SEC EDGAR; analyst annotation
Biggest caution: CSX has a thin working-capital cushion and a high capital-reinvestment burden at the same time. The current ratio is only 0.81, current assets are $2.55B, current liabilities are $3.13B, and capex was $2.90B in 2025. If freight demand weakens while rates stay elevated, free cash flow can tighten quickly even though interest coverage is still a comfortable 8.3x.
The non-obvious takeaway is that CSX is more discount-rate sensitive than operating-metric sensitive. The reverse DCF implies a 15.2% WACC versus the model’s 7.9%, while the stock still produces only a 2.4% FCF yield at the live price. That gap tells you the market is already pricing a much harsher macro backdrop than the audited 2025 earnings trend alone would suggest.
MetricValue
DCF $134.80
WACC 10%
WACC $13.48
P rate shock +100b
Verdict: CSX is a modest victim of the current macro environment rather than a clear beneficiary. The reason is not immediate solvency stress; it is that the equity is being priced off a much harsher required return, with reverse-DCF implying a 15.2% WACC versus the model’s 7.9%, while trade-policy shocks can hit intermodal volumes with a lag. The most damaging macro scenario would be a higher-for-longer rate regime combined with renewed tariff escalation, because that would pressure both valuation and network utilization at the same time.
This is Long for the thesis on a 12- to 24-month horizon because the live price is $44.68 versus our DCF base value of $134.80, and even the Monte Carlo median is $65.52. The market is clearly embedding a severe macro discount. We would change our mind if tariff-driven intermodal weakness persisted for multiple quarters and CSX could not keep free cash flow above roughly $1.5B while rates remained above the model’s 7.9% WACC.
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
See Valuation → val tab
See Product & Technology → prodtech tab
CSX Earnings Scorecard
Earnings Scorecard overview. Beat Rate: 0/1 (Only one quarter in the spine has an explicit consensus band; Q4 2025 was a miss) · Avg EPS Surprise %: -6.0% (Based on Q4 2025 EPS of $0.39 vs the $0.41-$0.42 consensus band midpoint) · TTM EPS: $1.54 (FY2025 audited EPS; exact from the 2025 10-K).
Beat Rate
0/1
Only one quarter in the spine has an explicit consensus band; Q4 2025 was a miss
Avg EPS Surprise %
-6.0%
Based on Q4 2025 EPS of $0.39 vs the $0.41-$0.42 consensus band midpoint
TTM EPS
$1.54
FY2025 audited EPS; exact from the 2025 10-K
Latest Quarter EPS
$0.39
Derived from FY2025 EPS less Q1-Q3 2025 reported EPS
Operating Margin
32.1%
FY2025; strong rail operating leverage despite revenue decline
FCF Margin
12.1%
FY2025 free cash flow remained positive after $2.90B capex
Exhibit: EPS Trend (Annual)
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Institutional Forward EPS (Est. 2027): $2.10 — independent analyst estimate for comparison against our projections.

Earnings Quality: Cash Conversion Remains the Anchor

QUALITY

The FY2025 10-K and the 2025 quarterly 10-Q cadence show a business that is still converting earnings into cash at a healthy rate. Operating cash flow was $4.613B, capex was $2.90B, and free cash flow still landed at $1.711B, so the railroad is not relying on accounting leverage to keep EPS alive. The gap between operating cash flow and net income was $1.723B, which is a better sign than a purely accrual-driven earnings profile. Even with revenue growth at -3.1%, the company generated a 32.1% operating margin and 22.3% ROIC, both consistent with a high-quality rail franchise.

The caution is that beat consistency cannot be scored cleanly from primary estimate history because the spine only provides an explicit consensus band for the latest quarter. On that available datapoint, Q4 2025 EPS of $0.39 came in below the $0.41-$0.42 band, suggesting the latest print was more of a modest miss than a clean beat. One-time items as a percentage of earnings are because the spine does not provide a note-level bridge, but the materially lower $80M goodwill balance at year-end 2025 reduces intangible asset concern. Overall, this looks like solid cash-backed earnings quality, not a stretched or low-quality earnings base.

Revision Trends: Modest Upward Drift, Not a Sharp Re-Rate

REVISIONS

The spine does not include a full 90-day estimate-revision tape, so the best proxy is the current institutional survey path. That path is constructive: EPS is modeled at $1.61 for 2025, $1.85 for 2026, and $2.10 for 2027, while revenue per share rises from $7.62 to $8.15 and then $8.95. Operating cash flow per share is also expected to improve from $2.54 to $2.85 and then $3.20. That combination says analysts are gradually rebuilding the per-share model, but they are not pricing in a sharp acceleration in the network.

Practically, the revision pattern is more about margin discipline, buybacks, and cash conversion than about a big top-line story. If CSX can hold quarterly operating income near the $1.0B-$1.1B zone and keep capex near the current run rate, revisions should continue to lean upward. If the next few quarters fail to clear that bar, the current forecast stack can flatten quickly and the market will likely keep treating the stock as a stable rail compounder rather than a re-acceleration story. In other words, the current revision tape is positive but fragile.

Management Credibility: Medium, With Execution Discipline but a Soft Year-End Print

CREDIBILITY

Management’s credibility looks Medium on the evidence available in the FY2025 10-K and the 2025 quarterlies. The strongest point in their favor is consistency: quarterly operating income ran at $1.04B in Q1, $1.28B in Q2, and $1.09B in Q3, which suggests the company is managing the network with a disciplined cadence rather than lurching from quarter to quarter. Share count also moved down from 1.90B at year-end 2024 to 1.86B at year-end 2025, reinforcing the view that capital allocation remains shareholder-aware.

The reason this does not rate High is that the latest available quarter evidence points to a soft finish: secondary sources indicated Q4 2025 EPS of $0.39 on revenue of $3.51B, below the prior consensus band. There is no evidence in the spine of restatements or obvious goal-post moving, but the messaging appears conservative on growth and aggressive on efficiency rather than optimistic on demand. That is generally a good railroad posture, yet it also means the market will demand proof that the operating system can keep outperforming in the next few prints. If future quarters repeatedly beat and cash generation stays above $1.5B annually, credibility would move toward High.

Next Quarter Preview: Watch Operating Income, Not Just EPS

NEXT Q

Consensus expectations for the next quarter are in the spine, so the cleanest way to frame the setup is with a model-based estimate. Using the current forward EPS path of $1.85 for 2026, a seasonal run-rate points to roughly $0.46 EPS for the next quarter, with a reasonable range of $0.43-$0.49. On the revenue side, the 2026 revenue-per-share estimate of $8.15 implies roughly $3.79B of quarterly revenue-equivalent on the current share base, though that is a derived planning figure rather than a reported consensus number. The key is that this estimate assumes the business preserves the 2025 discipline seen in the 10-K and quarterlies.

The datapoint that matters most is quarterly operating income. If CSX stays at or above roughly $1.0B, it keeps the annual EPS recovery narrative intact and leaves room for the market to look through the latest soft print. If operating income falls materially below that level, or if capex pushes well above the $2.90B 2025 level without a better revenue mix, the stock will likely stay capped despite a still-respectable franchise. That makes the next report less about headline EPS and more about whether the operating engine is holding its rhythm.

LATEST EPS
$0.37
Q ending 2025-09
AVG EPS (8Q)
$0.43
Last 8 quarters
EPS CHANGE
$1.54
vs year-ago quarter
TTM EPS
$1.61
Trailing 4 quarters
Exhibit: EPS History (Quarterly)
PeriodEPSYoY ChangeSequential
2023-06 $1.54
2023-09 $1.54 -16.3%
2023-12 $1.54 +9.8%
2024-03 $1.54 +0.0%
2024-06 $1.54 +0.0% +8.9%
2024-09 $1.54 +12.2% -6.1%
2024-12 $1.54 +297.8% +289.1%
2025-03 $1.54 -24.4% -81.0%
2025-06 $1.54 -10.2% +29.4%
2025-09 $1.54 -19.6% -15.9%
2025-12 $1.54 -14.0% +316.2%
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit 2: Management Guidance Accuracy
QuarterGuidance RangeActual EPSWithin Range (Y/N)Error %
Source: CSX FY2025 10-K; SEC EDGAR audited spine (no primary guidance series provided)
MetricValue
EPS $1.61
EPS $1.85
EPS $2.10
Revenue $7.62
Revenue $8.15
Revenue $8.95
Cash flow $2.54
Pe $2.85
MetricValue
EPS $1.85
EPS $0.46
EPS $0.43-$0.49
Revenue $8.15
Revenue $3.79B
Pe $1.0B
Capex $2.90B
Exhibit: Quarterly Earnings History
QuarterEPS (Diluted)RevenueNet Income
Q3 2023 $1.54 $14.1B $2889.0M
Q4 2023 $1.54 $2889.0M
Q1 2024 $1.54 $14.1B $2889.0M
Q2 2024 $1.54 $14.1B $2889.0M
Q3 2024 $1.54 $14.1B $2889.0M
Q1 2025 $1.54 $14.1B $2889.0M
Q2 2025 $1.54 $14.1B $2889.0M
Q3 2025 $1.54 $14.1B $2889.0M
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Risk callout. The biggest caution is liquidity: year-end 2025 current assets were $2.55B versus current liabilities of $3.13B, producing a current ratio of 0.81. In a capital-intensive railroad, that does not mean distress, but it does mean any slip in cash conversion or a further capex step-up will get extra scrutiny from investors.
Earnings risk. The line item to watch is operating income; if a future quarter falls below roughly $1.0B, the market is likely to read it as a meaningful execution miss and could take the shares down 4%-8% on the print. A second trigger would be free cash flow margin dropping under 10% while capex stays above the $2.90B 2025 level, because then the stock would be losing both earnings momentum and cash conversion support.
Takeaway. CSX’s most important signal is that earnings quality stayed cash-backed even while growth softened: FY2025 operating cash flow was $4.613B versus net income of $2.89B, and free cash flow still reached $1.711B. That means the story is less about a broken franchise and more about a franchise that is producing healthy cash but struggling to re-accelerate the top line and the quarterly EPS cadence.
Exhibit 1: Last 8 Quarters Earnings History
QuarterEPS ActualSurprise %
2025-12-31 1.54 MISS -6.0%
Source: CSX FY2025 10-K; SEC EDGAR audited spine; secondary-source evidence for Q4 2025 consensus band
We are neutral to slightly Long on the earnings track because CSX still produced $1.711B of free cash flow in 2025 and kept FY2025 EPS at $1.54, but the latest known quarter came in around $0.39 EPS and failed to show clear acceleration. This is Long for the long-term rail thesis only if management can hold quarterly operating income above $1.0B and keep 2026 EPS moving toward $1.85 without lifting capex materially. We would change our mind to Short if the next few prints show operating income below that threshold or if liquidity remains stuck at a sub-1.0 current ratio.
See financial analysis → fin tab
See street expectations → street tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
CSX — Signals
Signals overview. Overall Signal Score: 56/100 (Fundamentals and cash flow are solid, but growth, valuation, and tape are mixed.) · Long Signals: 6 (32.1% operating margin, 12.1% FCF margin, share count down to 1.86B, A-quality profile.) · Short Signals: 5 (Revenue growth -3.1%, EPS growth -14.0%, P/E 25.3x, technical rank 4, March 2026 incident risk.).
Overall Signal Score
56/100
Fundamentals and cash flow are solid, but growth, valuation, and tape are mixed.
Bullish Signals
6
32.1% operating margin, 12.1% FCF margin, share count down to 1.86B, A-quality profile.
Bearish Signals
5
Revenue growth -3.1%, EPS growth -14.0%, P/E 25.3x, technical rank 4, March 2026 incident risk.
Data Freshness
Fresh
EDGAR through 2025-12-31; live price as of Mar 24, 2026; alt data Feb-Mar 2026 with 1-8 week lag.
Non-obvious takeaway. The most important signal in this pane is that CSX is still a cash machine even while the top line shrinks: revenue growth was -3.1%, yet free cash flow still reached $1.711B with a 12.1% FCF margin. That matters because it suggests the reinvestment cycle can be funded internally, so the market’s debate is less about solvency than about whether the current capex program will translate into better service and better growth.

Alternative data: hiring and fleet renewal are constructive, but still noisy

ALT DATA

The cleanest alternative-data read is labor demand: LinkedIn shows 175 CSX jobs in the United States, including 10 new listings, while Indeed lists 25 open roles. That is directionally constructive because it suggests CSX is still hiring into operations and support functions, but it is not a perfect demand proxy; job boards can overstate need if postings linger or duplicate across platforms.

More important is that the hiring signal lines up with a tangible reinvestment event: on February 9, 2026, CSX announced a $670 million locomotive fleet upgrade with Wabtec, including 100 new Evolution Series locomotives and 50 modernized locomotives. That supports the thesis that capital is being deployed into reliability and efficiency, which corroborates the $2.90B 2025 capex program in the audited data. By contrast, we do not have authoritative web-traffic or patent-filing counts in the spine, so those channels remain here.

  • Freshness: job-board data and the Wabtec announcement are March 2026 / February 2026-era signals, so they are more current than the 2025 annual filing.
  • Signal quality: hiring and fleet renewal are stronger together than alone; either one by itself would be too noisy for a portfolio decision.

Sentiment: fundamentals are respected, but the tape still wants proof

SENTIMENT

Independent institutional data points to a company that investors view as operationally dependable, but not yet a market favorite. CSX carries a Safety Rank of 2, Timeliness Rank of 2, Financial Strength A, Earnings Predictability 85, and Price Stability 90; that combination says the franchise is understood as durable and relatively steady. At the same time, the Technical Rank of 4 and Alpha -0.10 indicate the stock has not translated those fundamentals into price leadership.

The sparse institutional holder snapshot is also telling: only 7 holders are listed with a combined value of $31M, and the top-holder mix is concentrated, with JPMorgan Chase & Co. at 61.5% of the top-holder set and IMC-Chicago at 19.3%. This is not broad ownership-flow evidence, but it does reinforce the idea that sentiment is thinly committed rather than aggressively crowded. In practical terms, the stock looks more like a quality staple than a momentum name, which fits the weak technical profile and the market’s reluctance to pay up for the current growth trajectory.

PIOTROSKI F
4/9
Moderate
ALTMAN Z
0.63
Distress
Exhibit 1: CSX Signal Dashboard
CategorySignalReadingTrendImplication
Fundamentals Profitability remains high Operating margin 32.1%; net margin 20.5% STABLE Supports earnings power despite softer revenue.
Growth Top line is contracting Revenue growth YoY -3.1% Down Demand inflection has not yet shown up in reported revenue.
Cash Conversion Free cash flow remains positive Operating cash flow $4.613B; free cash flow $1.711B; FCF margin 12.1% Healthy Capex is being funded without obvious stress.
Balance Sheet Liquidity is tight Current ratio 0.81; debt/equity 1.16; liabilities/equity 3.61… Slightly weaker Execution room is narrower than the profit profile implies.
Valuation Shares are not cheap P/E 25.3x; EV/EBITDA 12.9x; EV/revenue 5.7x; FCF yield 2.4% Unchanged Needs a catalyst to justify a rerating.
Market/Technical Tape is weak relative to fundamentals Technical rank 4; institutional alpha -0.10; beta 1.00… Weak The market is not yet rewarding quality.
Source: SEC EDGAR 2025-12-31 annual; finviz Mar 24, 2026; deterministic ratios; independent institutional survey; alternative data sources cited in cards
MetricValue
Alpha -0.10
Fair Value $31M
Key Ratio 61.5%
Roa 19.3%
Exhibit: Piotroski F-Score — 4/9 (Moderate)
CriterionResultStatus
Positive Net Income PASS
Positive Operating Cash Flow FAIL
ROA Improving PASS
Cash Flow > Net Income (Accruals) FAIL
Declining Long-Term Debt FAIL
Improving Current Ratio FAIL
No Dilution PASS
Improving Gross Margin FAIL
Improving Asset Turnover PASS
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; computed deterministically
Exhibit: Altman Z-Score — 0.63 (Distress Zone)
ComponentValue
Working Capital / Assets (×1.2) -0.013
Retained Earnings / Assets (×1.4) 0.000
EBIT / Assets (×3.3) 0.103
Equity / Liabilities (×0.6) 0.277
Revenue / Assets (×1.0) 0.137
Z-Score DISTRESS 0.63
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; Altman (1968) formula
Biggest risk. Liquidity is the sharpest caution flag in the data: current assets were $2.55B against current liabilities of $3.13B, producing a 0.81 current ratio. In a capital-intensive railroad, that is manageable if operations stay smooth, but it leaves less room for error if the March 14, 2026 Hamlet Jct collision is a one-off that turns into a broader service or maintenance issue.
Aggregate signal picture. CSX’s signal stack is fundamentally positive but tactically mixed: a 32.1% operating margin, 12.1% FCF margin, and strong quality rankings are offset by -3.1% revenue growth, a 25.3x P/E, and a technical rank of 4. The best read is that this is a high-quality railroad in a prove-it phase; the market will likely require either revenue reacceleration or visible operating benefits from the capex cycle before sentiment turns decisively constructive.
We are neutral on CSX in the near term. The company’s 32.1% operating margin and 12.1% FCF margin show that this is still an excellent railroad operator, but the market is already paying 25.3x earnings while revenue growth remains -3.1% and the technical rank sits at 4. We would turn Long if the next two quarters show a clear revenue inflection and FCF moves above $2B; we would turn Short if the March 2026 operating disruption proves to be part of a wider reliability problem or if liquidity tightens further from the current 0.81 ratio.
See risk assessment → risk tab
See valuation → val tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
CSX Quantitative Profile
Quantitative Profile overview. Beta: 0.75 (Dynamic WACC input; the independent institutional survey lists beta at 1.00.) · Sharpe Ratio: 1.54 (Independent institutional analyst data; cross-validation only.).
Beta
0.75
Dynamic WACC input; the independent institutional survey lists beta at 1.00.
Sharpe Ratio
1.54
Independent institutional analyst data; cross-validation only.
Most important takeaway. CSX’s operating quality is still exceptional even though growth momentum softened: 2025 operating margin was 32.1% and ROIC was 22.3%, while the live share price was only $44.68 versus a deterministic DCF base value of $134.80. The non-obvious implication is that the market is pricing a much harsher long-run discount rate or growth path than the audited cash-generation profile would normally justify.

Liquidity Profile — Trading Capacity and Friction

MARKET MICROSTRUCTURE

CSX is a large-cap rail name with $72.41B of market cap and 1.86B shares outstanding, so the equity is institutionally familiar and the absolute float is sizable. That said, the Data Spine does not provide the live tape inputs needed to verify average daily volume, bid-ask spread, institutional turnover, days to liquidate a $10M position, or the expected market impact of a block trade. Those are the exact measures a portfolio manager would need to size the name aggressively, and they remain here.

What we can say from the audited 2025 filing is that the business itself continues to generate enough cash to fund reinvestment: operating cash flow was $4.613B, free cash flow was $1.711B, and capex was $2.90B. That is operational liquidity, not market liquidity, but it matters because a rail franchise with this much internal cash generation can absorb normal trading cycles without balance-sheet strain. The independent survey’s Price Stability 90 and Safety Rank 2 support the idea that the stock is generally held by patient capital, though they still do not substitute for a real ADV or spread print.

  • ADV:
  • Bid-ask spread:
  • Institutional turnover ratio:
  • Days to liquidate a $10M position:
  • Estimated market impact for block trades:

Technical Profile — Indicator Availability and Survey Read-Through

TECHNICALS

The Data Spine does not include the price-history feed required to compute the 50-day and 200-day moving averages, RSI, MACD line/signal, or explicit support and resistance levels, so those outputs remain . The only verified market datapoints available here are the live price of $44.68 as of Mar 24, 2026, market cap of $72.41B, and the independent institutional survey’s Technical Rank of 4 on a 1-to-5 scale where 1 is best. That survey reading is weaker than CSX’s Safety Rank 2 and Timeliness Rank 2, which suggests the stock is judged as financially durable but not especially strong on short-horizon price action.

Because no traded-volume series is provided, the recent volume trend is also . The proper way to interpret this pane is not as a trade signal but as a factual checklist: the model can confirm that the company’s fundamental quality is better documented than its tape behavior. In other words, the verified information supports a view that CSX is a stable industrial franchise, but the absence of price-series inputs prevents a rigorous technical endorsement in either direction.

  • 50 DMA / 200 DMA position:
  • RSI:
  • MACD signal:
  • Volume trend:
  • Support / resistance:
Exhibit 1: CSX Factor Exposure Snapshot
FactorTrend
Momentum Deteriorating
Value Deteriorating
Quality IMPROVING
Size STABLE
Volatility STABLE
Growth Deteriorating
Source: Data Spine; audited 2025 financials; live market data; independent institutional survey; derived trend assessment from authoritative facts
Exhibit 2: Historical Drawdown Analysis
Start DateEnd DatePeak-to-Trough %Recovery DaysCatalyst for Drawdown
Source: Data Spine (no historical price series included); drawdown history cannot be evidenced from the provided spine
Biggest caution. Liquidity in the balance-sheet sense is tight: current ratio was 0.81, with current assets of $2.55B against current liabilities of $3.13B at 2025-12-31. That means CSX depends on continued operating cash generation and disciplined working-capital management rather than an excess liquidity buffer.
Quant verdict. The profile is constructive for a long-horizon investor but weak for near-term timing: CSX combines a 32.1% operating margin, 22.3% ROIC, and $1.711B of free cash flow with a live price of $44.68 versus a deterministic DCF base value of $134.80. We would frame the name as Long with 7/10 conviction, but only if the portfolio can tolerate a weak technical read-through and incomplete price-history evidence.
We are Long on CSX on a multi-year basis because the company still produced 32.1% operating margin and 22.3% ROIC in 2025 while trading at just $38.94 versus a $134.80 DCF base case. The view is Long on thesis, but not on timing: the spine lacks verified moving-average, RSI, MACD, and drawdown data, so we would become less constructive if 2026 revenue fails to reaccelerate from the -3.1% 2025 decline or if the current ratio stays below 1.0 without an offsetting improvement in cash generation. If those fundamentals hold and the market stops discounting CSX as if the franchise were impaired, the rating should migrate from valuation-led optimism to a cleaner quality re-rate.
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
See Valuation → val tab
See Financial Analysis → fin tab
CSX — Options & Derivatives
Options & Derivatives overview. Put/Call Ratio: 0.72 (Fintel; another source showed 0.8 over the prior 5 days) · Short Interest (% of float): 1.72% (31.83M shares short as of 2026-01-30) · Days to Cover: 2.0 (Short interest down 9.32% vs prior report).
Put/Call Ratio
0.72
Fintel; another source showed 0.8 over the prior 5 days
Short Interest (% of float)
1.72%
31.83M shares short as of 2026-01-30
Days to Cover
2.0
Short interest down 9.32% vs prior report
Put Volume vs Average
21,909 vs 6,596
2026-03-18 put volume was 232% above average
Takeaway. The non-obvious signal is that CSX is seeing meaningful put demand without a crowded short base: 21,909 puts traded on 2026-03-18 versus an average 6,596, while short interest was only 1.72% of float. That combination usually means the derivatives market is hedging event risk or valuation compression, not building a squeeze-style bear thesis.

Implied Volatility: Missing Chain Data, But the Flow Still Points to Defensive Demand

IV / RV

CSX does not have a usable 30-day IV series, 1-year mean IV, or IV rank in the spine, so the exact volatility spread is . Even so, the options tape is telling us something important: on 2026-03-18, CSX printed 21,909 put contracts versus an average 6,596, and the put/call ratio sat at 0.72 on Fintel with another read at 0.8 over the prior five days. That is not the profile of a complacent tape. It is a market paying for downside convexity and, likely, protecting against a near-term catalyst or valuation reset.

On realized volatility, the spine does not provide a historical sigma series, so the IV/RV spread cannot be quantified directly. The best fundamental cross-check is the 2025 annual filing: CSX still generated a 32.1% operating margin and 20.5% net margin, which argues the market is not pricing credit stress so much as earnings-friction risk. As a working assumption, I would frame the next-earnings move at roughly ±$1.56 to ±$2.34 on the current $38.94 share price, or about 4% to 6%, until the option chain confirms a tighter expected move. If the missing chain later shows a high IV rank, long premium becomes less attractive and post-event IV crush becomes the main risk for call buyers and straddle buyers alike.

  • Primary read: downside hedging demand is elevated.
  • What is missing: actual IV rank, realized vol, and strike-level skew.
  • Practical implication: premium selling is only compelling if the eventual chain proves IV is rich versus realized.

Options Flow: Put Demand Is Real, But It Looks Tactical Rather Than Capitulative

FLOW

The clearest tape signal is the surge in put volume. On 2026-03-18, CSX saw 21,909 puts trade, which was 232% above the average 6,596 puts. That is a meaningful pickup in Short or hedging demand, but it still needs context: the put/call ratio was only 0.72 on Fintel and another source showed 0.8 over the prior five days. In other words, the market is leaning defensive, but it is not flashing panic. The absence of strike-by-strike open interest means the exact catalyst strike and expiry concentration is , so this should be read at the aggregate level rather than as a single-trade story.

What matters most for portfolio construction is that this does not look like a crowded structural short. CSX’s put open interest was described as below normal relative to a 92,756 contract 52-week average, which suggests the recent activity may be more tactical than persistent. That distinction matters because tactical flow tends to fade after a catalyst, whereas a true structural Short thesis usually comes with heavier open interest buildup and a rising short base. Given the company’s 2025 fundamentals in the audited filing, the flow reads like investors paying up for protection against margin drift or an earnings disappointment, not a blanket rejection of the railroad franchise itself.

  • Flow tilt: Short-to-defensive.
  • Persistence check: open interest remains below long-run normal.
  • Data limitation: strike and expiry detail is not available, so concentration risk is.

Short Interest: Elevated Enough to Matter, Not Crowded Enough to Squeeze

SI

As of 2026-01-30, CSX had 31.83M shares sold short, equal to 1.72% of float and just 2.0 days to cover. Short interest was also down 9.32% from the prior report. That is important: the stock has some Short positioning, but it does not have a sufficiently large borrowed base to support a classic squeeze setup. The market is using options to express caution faster than it is using stock borrow, which is exactly what you would expect when investors see event risk but do not see a broken business model.

The cost-to-borrow trend is , so I would not overstate the financing pressure on shorts. The 2025 annual filing shows that CSX still generated 8.3x interest coverage and $1.711B of free cash flow, which means credit stress is not the obvious reason to be short. That pushes the squeeze-risk assessment to Low. If anything, the main danger is not an involuntary short-covering rally; it is that put buyers may be overpaying for downside protection if the company merely prints another slower-growth-but-profitable quarter.

  • Squeeze risk: Low
  • Structural short thesis: not crowded.
  • Key unknown: borrow cost trend is missing from the spine.
Exhibit 1: CSX Implied Volatility Term Structure (Data Gap / Proxy View)
ExpiryIVIV Change (1wk)Skew (25Δ Put - 25Δ Call)
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; MarketBeat/Fintel evidence claims referenced in Analytical Findings
MetricValue
2026 -01
Key Ratio 72%
Short interest 32%
Interest coverage $1.711B
Exhibit 2: Institutional Positioning Snapshot for CSX
Fund TypeDirection
Index / Passive Long
Mutual Fund Long
Pension Long
Hedge Fund Long stock + put hedges
Options Dealer / Market Maker Short gamma / liquidity provision
Source: Proprietary institutional analyst data; Authoritative Data Spine; Analytical Findings
Risk callout. The biggest caution is that put demand is appearing alongside slower growth, not alongside true distress: CSX’s 2025 revenue growth was -3.1% and EPS growth was -14.0%, while current ratio was 0.81. That mix can keep front-end skew bid even when shorts are not crowded, because traders are hedging earnings friction rather than solvency risk.
Derivatives read-through. Using the current $44.68 stock price and a conservative assumption-based earnings band, I estimate the next major event move at roughly ±$1.75 to ±$2.50 (about 4.5% to 6.4%) until the chain gives a real IV read. That implies options are pricing more near-term risk than the balance-sheet and short-interest data justify, but not enough to signal panic. Under that framework, the implied probability of a larger-than-7% gap is roughly 20% to 25%, which is meaningful but not extreme for a railroad with a stable franchise.
Neutral with a slight Short tactical bias, conviction 6/10. The key number is 21,909 puts traded on 2026-03-18 versus a 6,596 average, but short interest is only 1.72% of float and days to cover is 2.0, so this looks like hedging rather than a squeeze setup. I would turn more Long if revenue reaccelerates from the current -3.1% growth path and put/call falls below 0.65; I would turn outright Short if short interest rises above 3.0% of float or if put volume stays more than 2x average into the next earnings window.
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
See Catalyst Map → catalysts tab
See Valuation → val tab
What Breaks the Thesis
What Breaks the Thesis overview. Overall Risk Rating: 6.5 / 10 (Moderate-high: negative 2025 growth, thin 2.4% FCF yield, but 8.3x interest coverage) · # Key Risks: 8 (Execution, competition, safety/regulation, valuation, liquidity, capex, legal, refinancing visibility) · Bear Case Downside: -$13.94 / -35.8% (Bear case target $25.00 vs current $44.68).
Overall Risk Rating
6.5 / 10
Moderate-high: negative 2025 growth, thin 2.4% FCF yield, but 8.3x interest coverage
# Key Risks
8
Execution, competition, safety/regulation, valuation, liquidity, capex, legal, refinancing visibility
Bear Case Downside
-$13.94 / -35.8%
Bear case target $25.00 vs current $44.68
Probability of Permanent Loss
28%
Driven by de-rating risk if growth stays below implied 10.0% reverse-DCF expectation
Blended Fair Value
$135
50% DCF $134.80 + 50% relative/institutional midpoint $47.50
Graham Margin of Safety
57.3%
((91.15 - 44.68) / 91.15); above 20% threshold
Position
Long
Conviction 3/10
Conviction
3/10
Main swing factor is whether 2025 deterioration proves cyclical or structural

Graham Margin of Safety

STATIC VIEW

Inputs.

  • DCF Fair Value: $134.80
  • Relative Value Proxy: $47.50 (Midpoint of institutional 3-5 year target range $40.00-$55.00)
  • Blended Fair Value: $91.15 (50% DCF + 50% relative valuation)
  • Current Price: $44.68

Margin of Safety: 57.3% (Above 20% threshold; however DCF is much higher than market-based methods, so MOS is mathematically large but model-sensitive.)

Top Risks Ranked by Probability × Impact

RANKED

The highest-risk combination for CSX is not a debt crisis; it is a quality franchise priced for resilience while the underlying numbers are already weakening. On the reported data, 2025 revenue growth was -3.1%, net income growth was -16.7%, and diluted EPS growth was -14.0%, yet the stock still trades at 25.3x earnings and 12.9x EV/EBITDA. That creates asymmetric downside if management cannot prove that 2025 was a temporary soft patch. Using a practical risk ranking, the four most important risks are: (1) persistent earnings compression, (2) competitive/service-driven share loss, (3) safety and regulatory cost inflation, and (4) valuation de-rating.

1. Persistent earnings compression — probability 40%, estimated price impact -$8 to -$10. Threshold: EPS growth remains negative and operating margin slips below 30.0%. This risk is getting closer because EPS growth is already -14.0% and Q3 2025 net income fell to $694.0M from $829.0M in Q2.

2. Competitive dynamics / contestability shift — probability 30%, estimated price impact -$6 to -$9. Threshold: revenue stays negative while operating margin drops below 30.0%, implying weaker pricing power or truck/rival rail substitution. This is getting closer because one leg is already breached: revenue growth is -3.1%. If a competitor such as Norfolk Southern responds aggressively in contested lanes, or if trucking regains service-cost advantage, CSX’s above-average margins can mean-revert faster than investors expect.

3. Safety / regulatory event — probability 20%, estimated price impact -$4 to -$7. Threshold: another material incident that drives capex above the current run-rate or constrains network fluidity. This is stable but real; the Dec. 30, 2025 Kentucky derailment involved 31 derailed cars, a sulfur leak, and fire, which shows the tail risk is not hypothetical.

4. Valuation de-rating — probability 45%, estimated price impact -$10 to -$14. Threshold: the market stops underwriting the reverse-DCF 10.0% implied growth. This risk is getting closer because actual 2025 growth was negative, so the stock’s multiple has little room for another year of mediocre execution. These risks interact: a service stumble can create share loss, margin pressure, and then a multiple reset all at once.

Strongest Bear Case: Quality Franchise, Wrong Price

BEAR

The strongest bear case is that CSX is not broken operationally enough to look cheap, but weak enough fundamentally to de-rate. The 2025 audited base already shows the setup: operating income was still a healthy $4.52B and operating margin was 32.1%, yet revenue growth was -3.1%, EPS growth was -14.0%, net income growth was -16.7%, and free cash flow yield was only 2.4%. That combination is dangerous because investors are paying a premium multiple for a railroad whose latest year did not produce premium growth. The market is effectively underwriting a recovery path that is not yet visible in the reported numbers.

Our quantified bear case price target is $25.00 per share, or -35.8% from the current $38.94. The path is straightforward and does not require financial distress. Assume earnings remain around the current depressed level rather than rebounding, margins drift below 30.0% as service pressure, competition, or mix erosion hit network density, and the market re-rates CSX from 25.3x P/E to a more ordinary cyclical transport multiple. In practical terms, the bear scenario requires three things:

  • Operating underperformance persists: Q3 2025 already decelerated, with operating income down to $1.09B from $1.28B in Q2 and quarterly net income falling to $694.0M from $829.0M.
  • Cash conversion disappoints: CapEx rose from $2.53B in 2024 to $2.90B in 2025, leaving just $1.711B of free cash flow.
  • Balance-sheet flexibility matters more than bulls expect: the current ratio is only 0.81, so CSX has less near-term buffer if it faces a tougher volume environment or higher reinvestment needs.

The bear case is therefore not “bankruptcy.” It is a slower, more plausible story: modestly worse operations, no clean growth rebound, and a multiple reset that finally treats CSX as a cyclical railroad rather than a compounding asset-light quality stock.

Where the Bull Case Conflicts with the Numbers

TENSION

The bull case on CSX usually rests on four familiar claims: it is a high-quality eastern railroad, margins are excellent, buybacks support EPS, and the balance sheet is manageable. All four are partly true in the filings and computed ratios, but they also contain important contradictions. The first contradiction is between quality and trajectory. CSX produced a strong 32.1% operating margin and 22.3% ROIC in 2025, yet revenue growth was -3.1%, EPS growth was -14.0%, and net income growth was -16.7%. That means current profitability is strong in level terms, but weak in direction.

The second contradiction is between valuation support and market calibration. The deterministic DCF shows a per-share fair value of $134.80, and the Monte Carlo mean is $108.57, both far above the current $38.94. However, the institutional target range is only $40.00-$55.00 and the Monte Carlo median is just $65.52. In other words, upside exists, but the valuation evidence is highly dispersed; the DCF is not corroborated by all methods. That limits confidence in headline undervaluation.

The third contradiction is between buyback support and fundamental erosion. Shares outstanding fell from 1.96B in 2023 to 1.86B in 2025, which should have helped per-share optics, yet diluted EPS still finished at only $1.54. The fourth contradiction is between manageable leverage and thin liquidity: interest coverage is a comfortable 8.3x, but the current ratio is only 0.81 and total liabilities to equity are 3.61. The takeaway is that bulls can cite real strengths, but those strengths are being offset by weakening growth, elevated valuation, and limited short-term balance-sheet slack. That is precisely the kind of mixed setup where a “good company” can still be a fragile stock.

Mitigating Factors That Keep the Thesis Alive

MITIGANTS

Even in a hard-nosed risk pane, CSX does have meaningful defenses. The first and most important is that the company still generates substantial absolute earnings and cash despite the weak 2025 growth profile. Operating income was $4.52B, EBITDA was $6.201B, operating cash flow was $4.613B, and free cash flow remained positive at $1.711B. Those numbers suggest the franchise is under pressure, not in collapse. That matters because the company can still absorb moderate volatility without immediately impairing the underlying network economics.

Second, leverage looks more manageable on coverage than on simple book-capital ratios. Debt-to-equity of 1.16 and total liabilities to equity of 3.61 are not trivial, but interest coverage of 8.3x indicates no near-term solvency strain in the reported base year. Third, capital allocation has been at least somewhat supportive: shares outstanding declined from 1.96B in 2023 to 1.86B in 2025, limiting per-share dilution from slower growth.

Fourth, external quality indicators are still favorable. The independent institutional survey assigns CSX a Safety Rank of 2, Timeliness Rank of 2, Financial Strength of A, Earnings Predictability of 85, and Price Stability of 90. Those are not guarantees, but they do argue against an extreme downside unless operations worsen materially. Finally, valuation is not one-sided: the Monte Carlo simulation shows a 69.1% probability of upside, a mean value of $108.57, and even the institutional target range reaches $55.00. Put simply, the risk case is serious, but it is being assessed against a business that still has real franchise strength and still produces enough cash to repair execution mistakes if management acts quickly.

TOTAL DEBT
$9.8B
LT: $9.8B, ST: —
NET DEBT
$7.9B
Cash: $2.0B
INTEREST EXPENSE
$149M
Annual
DEBT/EBITDA
2.2x
Using operating income as proxy
INTEREST COVERAGE
8.3x
OpInc / Interest
Exhibit: Kill File — 6 Thesis-Breaking Triggers
PillarInvalidating FactsP(Invalidation)
pricing-power-sustainability CSX reports consecutive quarters of negative core yield/price mix ex-fuel and ex-coal while inflation in labor and purchased services remains positive.; Operating margin deteriorates by more than 200 bps year-over-year without a comparable macro volume shock, indicating loss of pricing discipline rather than cyclical noise.; Management explicitly cites customer pushback, truck competition, or eastern rail competition as preventing contract repricing needed to offset cost inflation. True 34%
volume-utilization-resilience A mid-single-digit volume decline produces a disproportionate earnings response, with EBIT falling more than 15% and free cash flow turning materially negative after capex and dividends.; Network metrics weaken during softer demand, including lower train velocity/asset turns or rising dwell, showing CSX cannot flex the network efficiently downward.; Management is forced to materially cut cost guidance, capex plans, or service commitments to defend cash generation during only a modest downturn. True 38%
management-execution-transition After the leadership transition, service KPIs worsen for at least two consecutive quarters, including deteriorating terminal dwell, on-time performance, or customer satisfaction.; Labor instability increases meaningfully, evidenced by elevated crew attrition, shortages, or public labor disputes that impair operations.; Management misses operating-efficiency targets while simultaneously losing share or major customers, indicating organizational changes are disrupting execution. True 31%
valuation-gap-credibility Normalized free-cash-flow generation over the next 12-24 months tracks materially below the DCF base case and implies structurally lower through-cycle margins or growth.; Management or industry evidence shows rail volume/growth in CSX's core lanes is structurally weaker than assumed, with no credible offset from pricing or mix.; On reasonable assumptions using current rates and conservative terminal growth, intrinsic value converges to or below the market price, eliminating the discount. True 43%
capital-return-durability Free cash flow after capex no longer covers dividends and routine buybacks, forcing CSX to fund shareholder returns with incremental debt.; Net leverage rises above management's comfort zone or rating-agency pressure emerges because of repurchases during weaker operating conditions.; CSX materially slows or suspends buybacks, or trims dividend-growth ambition, specifically to preserve balance-sheet flexibility. True 36%
safety-service-regulatory-risk A major derailment, hazardous-material incident, or repeated service failures results in significant remediation costs, legal liabilities, or customer losses.; Regulatory intervention tightens operating requirements or raises compliance costs in a way that meaningfully compresses margins or reduces network flexibility.; Safety and service metrics deteriorate enough to cause a sustained valuation multiple discount versus rail peers. True 27%
Source: Methodology Why-Tree Decomposition
Exhibit 1: Risk-Reward Matrix (8 Key Risks)
RiskProbabilityImpactMitigantMonitoring Trigger
1. Earnings compression persists beyond 2025 declines… HIGH HIGH High franchise quality and buybacks cushion per-share decline… Revenue growth stays below 0% and EPS growth remains negative over the next FY…
2. Competitive share loss to trucking or rival rails after service disruption… MED Medium HIGH Dense eastern network and longstanding customer relationships… Operating margin falls below 30.0% while revenue growth remains negative…
3. Safety/regulatory event raises costs and damages service perception… MED Medium HIGH Financial Strength A and current interest coverage 8.3x provide absorption capacity… Additional major incident or evidence of sustained capex/cleanup inflation beyond 2025 run-rate…
4. Multiple compression from high starting valuation… HIGH HIGH Monte Carlo mean $108.57 and DCF $134.80 indicate upside if growth normalizes… P/E remains above 20x while EPS growth stays negative…
5. Liquidity tightens if operations weaken… MED Medium MED Medium No immediate solvency stress implied by 8.3x interest coverage… Current ratio drops below 0.75 from 0.81…
6. Capex stays elevated and squeezes FCF… MED Medium MED Medium Rail assets are hard to replicate; spending can preserve moat… Capex/OCF exceeds 70% versus 62.9% in 2025…
7. Legal/antitrust overhang distracts management and adds cost… LOW MED Medium Large scale and predictable cash generation help absorb litigation… Material legal reserve or adverse ruling disclosed in future filings…
8. Refinancing visibility is weaker than optimal because maturity ladder is absent from the spine… MED Medium MED Medium Current market-cap based leverage is modest and book debt metrics remain serviceable… Any future filing showing concentrated maturities within 24 months or weaker coverage…
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Q 2025; Authoritative Data Spine; Semper Signum analysis
Exhibit 2: Thesis Kill Criteria and Current Distance to Trigger
TriggerThreshold ValueCurrent ValueDistance to TriggerProbabilityImpact (1-5)
Revenue growth deterioration invalidates recovery thesis… Below -5.0% YoY -3.1% WATCH 38% away / 1.9 pts buffer MED Medium 4
EPS decline worsens despite buybacks Below -20.0% YoY -14.0% WATCH 30% away / 6.0 pts buffer MED Medium 5
Operating margin mean-reverts, signaling pricing/service failure and competitive pressure… Below 30.0% 32.1% NEAR 7.0% away / 2.1 pts buffer MED Medium 5
Liquidity cushion becomes too thin Current ratio below 0.75 0.81 NEAR 8.0% away / 0.06 buffer MED Medium 4
Interest protection weakens materially Interest coverage below 6.0x 8.3x WATCH 38.3% away / 2.3x buffer LOW 4
Capex burden starts to crowd out free cash flow… Capex / OCF above 70.0% 62.9% WATCH 10.1% away / 7.1 pts buffer MED Medium 3
Competitive dynamics break moat: negative revenue growth persists while operating margin falls below 30% (proxy for truck/rival rail share loss or price war) Both conditions simultaneously Revenue -3.1%; margin 32.1% NEAR One leg already breached MED Medium 5
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Authoritative Data Spine Computed Ratios; Semper Signum analysis
Exhibit 3: Debt Refinancing Risk Schedule (Data Gap Explicitly Flagged)
Maturity YearRefinancing Risk
2026 MED Medium due to missing maturity ladder
2027 MED Medium due to missing maturity ladder
2028 MED Medium due to missing maturity ladder
2029 MED Medium due to missing maturity ladder
2030+ MED Medium due to missing maturity ladder
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Authoritative Data Spine. Specific debt maturity schedule and coupon data are not disclosed in the provided spine.
Biggest caution. Refinancing risk cannot be underwritten with precision because the debt maturity ladder is absent from the spine, even though liquidity is already only moderate with a 0.81 current ratio and leverage is meaningful on book measures at 1.16 debt-to-equity. This is not a proven problem today, but it is a genuine blind spot.
MetricValue
Operating margin 32.1%
ROIC 22.3%
ROIC -3.1%
ROIC -14.0%
EPS growth -16.7%
DCF $134.80
Fair value $108.57
Monte Carlo $44.68
Exhibit 4: Pre-Mortem Failure Paths and Early Warning Signals
Failure PathRoot CauseProbability (%)Timeline (months)Early Warning SignalCurrent Status
Growth never reaccelerates Volume softness plus pricing/mix pressure after 2025 decline… 35% 12-24 Revenue growth remains below 0% after 2025's -3.1% WATCH
Margins mean-revert sharply Service disruptions or competitive response reduce network density… 25% 6-18 Operating margin falls below 30.0% from 32.1% WATCH
Cash flow gets crowded out by capex Safety, maintenance, or reliability spending stays elevated… 20% 6-18 Capex/OCF moves above 70% vs 62.9% in 2025… WATCH
Liquidity stress emerges Working-capital pressure and unknown maturities hit at same time… 15% 3-12 Current ratio drops below 0.75 from 0.81… WATCH
Major incident drives regulatory and legal costs… Hazmat derailment or network event 15% 1-12 Another event comparable to the Dec. 30, 2025 derailment involving 31 cars… SAFE
Valuation compresses before fundamentals recover… Market abandons 10.0% implied growth assumption… 40% 3-12 P/E stays high while EPS growth remains negative… DANGER
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Q 2025; Authoritative Data Spine; Semper Signum analysis
Exhibit: Adversarial Challenge Findings (4)
PillarCounter-ArgumentSeverity
pricing-power-sustainability [ACTION_REQUIRED] CSX's ability to sustain pricing power over the next 12-24 months is structurally weaker than the thes… True high
volume-utilization-resilience CSX may not have true downside resilience because the rail model is structurally high-fixed-cost, operationally brittle,… True high
management-execution-transition [ACTION_REQUIRED] The thesis assumes a leadership transition can extract further efficiency from a mature rail network w… True high
valuation-gap-credibility [ACTION_REQUIRED] The apparent valuation discount may be illusory because the DCF likely embeds a benign through-cycle e… True high
Source: Methodology Challenge Stage
Exhibit: Debt Composition
ComponentAmount% of Total
Long-Term Debt $9.8B 100%
Cash & Equivalents ($2.0B)
Net Debt $7.9B
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Debt Level Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Most important non-obvious takeaway. CSX’s risk is less about solvency and more about valuation meeting deteriorating fundamentals. The key mismatch is that the reverse DCF implies 10.0% growth, while reported 2025 growth was -3.1% revenue, -14.0% EPS, and -16.7% net income. That means the thesis can break without a balance-sheet crisis: a mere failure to reaccelerate can still trigger a material multiple compression.
Takeaway. The risk-reward matrix shows CSX’s highest-probability/highest-impact risks are not balance-sheet failure risks; they are earnings durability and multiple compression. With the stock at 25.3x earnings despite -14.0% EPS growth, even a mild execution miss can matter more than leverage.
Risk/reward synthesis. Using scenario values of $55 / $47 / $25 with probabilities of 30% / 45% / 25%, the probability-weighted value is $44.40, only about 14.0% above the current $44.68. That upside is positive but not overwhelmingly compensatory against a 25% probability of a 35.8% downside outcome, so the stock screens as neutral rather than aggressively long on a risk-adjusted basis.
Anchoring Risk: Dominant anchor class: ANCHORED (54% of leaves). High concentration on a single anchor type increases susceptibility to systematic bias.
Our differentiated view is that the real break point for CSX is not debt or franchise obsolescence, but whether a stock at 25.3x earnings can sustain investor confidence while EPS growth is -14.0%. That is neutral-to-Short for the thesis today, despite a large model-derived margin of safety, because the market’s implied 10.0% growth assumption conflicts with recent reported deterioration. We would turn more constructive if CSX shows evidence that 2025 was the trough year—specifically, revenue growth back above 0% and operating margin holding above 30.0% without further liquidity slippage below a 0.75 current ratio.
See management → mgmt tab
See valuation → val tab
See catalysts → catalysts tab
Value Framework
We assess CSX through three lenses: Graham’s 7 defensive-value criteria, a Buffett-style quality checklist, and a valuation sanity check that triangulates deterministic DCF, Monte Carlo outputs, and an independent institutional target range. The conclusion is that CSX is a high-quality railroad franchise but not a classic Graham bargain: it passes only 1 of 7 Graham tests, yet its cash returns, ROIC, and franchise durability support a Neutral-to-constructive stance with value upside if current earnings pressure proves cyclical rather than structural.
Graham Score
1/7
Only adequate size passes; P/E 25.3x, P/B 8.6x, Current Ratio 0.81 all fail
Buffett Quality Score
C
14/20 internal rubric: great business, middling price discipline
PEG Ratio
1.6x
25.3x P/E divided by ~15.6% implied 4-year EPS CAGR to $2.75
Conviction Score
3/10
Quality strong, valuation support present, but growth and liquidity weaken certainty
Margin of Safety
47.4%
Vs blended fair value of $73.97 per share; current price $44.68
Quality-adjusted P/E
1.13x
25.3x trailing P/E divided by 22.3% ROIC

Buffett Qualitative Assessment

QUALITY > VALUE

On a Buffett checklist, CSX is materially stronger than it appears on a pure Graham screen. Using FY2025 SEC EDGAR annual data, I score the company 14/20, which translates to a C on a value-framework basis only because the business quality is high while the current purchase price is not obviously cheap. The four category scores are: Understandable business 5/5, Favorable long-term prospects 4/5, Able and trustworthy management 3/5, and Sensible price 2/5.

Why the business scores well is straightforward. Railroads are among the clearest infrastructure franchises in public markets, and the FY2025 10-K-level operating profile supports that view: 32.1% operating margin, 20.5% net margin, 22.3% ROIC, and $6.201B EBITDA. Goodwill is only $80.0M against $43.68B of total assets at Dec. 31, 2025, which implies the asset base is overwhelmingly tangible and replacement-oriented rather than acquisition-accounting driven.

  • Understandable business, 5/5: dense rail network, high fixed-cost leverage, visible unit economics.
  • Long-term prospects, 4/5: franchise scarcity and pricing power look durable, though traffic mix detail versus Union Pacific and Norfolk Southern is in this spine.
  • Management, 3/5: capital allocation has supported per-share value via buybacks, with shares falling from 1.96B in 2023 to 1.86B in 2025, but revenue and earnings still declined in 2025.
  • Price, 2/5: the stock at $38.94 still trades at 25.3x earnings, 8.6x book, and only a 2.4% FCF yield.

The bottom line: Buffett would likely admire the franchise more than Graham would admire the entry multiple. CSX passes the quality test comfortably; it only partially passes the price test.

Decision Framework

NEUTRAL

My portfolio stance on CSX is Neutral, not because the franchise is weak, but because the stock’s current setup demands selectivity on position size and entry discipline. At $38.94 per share on Mar. 24, 2026, the market is offering exposure to a business that earned $2.89B in FY2025 net income, generated $1.711B of free cash flow, and sustained a 22.3% ROIC. Those are quality metrics. But this same equity also carries a 25.3x trailing P/E, a 5.1x P/S, and a 2.4% FCF yield, while revenue, net income, and EPS all declined year over year.

For sizing, I would treat CSX as a core-quality, non-deep-value industrial, which means a starter position is justified only if the portfolio needs durable infrastructure exposure and can tolerate cyclical freight revisions. In practice, that argues for a smaller initial weight than a classic cheap compounder would merit.

  • Entry discipline: prefer buying when the price is below our blended fair value and when operating momentum stabilizes; the most useful watchpoints are current ratio improvement from 0.81 and confirmation that 2025’s -14.0% EPS growth is trough-like.
  • Exit/trim criteria: trim if multiple expansion outruns earnings recovery, or if interest coverage drops materially below the current 8.3x.
  • Portfolio fit: suitable as a quality transport/infrastructure slot, not as a net-net or hard-value substitute.
  • Circle of competence: yes. Railroad economics are understandable; what is less certain is the pace of cyclical reacceleration.

So the decision framework says CSX is investable, but only with disciplined valuation humility. This is a quality franchise first and a value opportunity second.

Conviction Scoring

6.2/10

I score CSX at 6.2/10 conviction, which is above a watchlist name but below a high-conviction long. The reason is straightforward: the evidence for business quality is strong and audited, while the evidence for near-term rerating is weaker and more model-sensitive. My weighted framework is: Franchise quality 30%, cash generation 20%, balance-sheet resilience 15%, valuation support 25%, and estimate reliability 10%.

  • Franchise quality: 8.5/10, weight 30%. Evidence quality: High. Supported by 32.1% operating margin, 20.5% net margin, and 22.3% ROIC.
  • Cash generation: 6.5/10, weight 20%. Evidence quality: High. FCF is $1.711B, but FCF yield is only 2.4%; that is solid, not cheap.
  • Balance-sheet resilience: 5.5/10, weight 15%. Evidence quality: High. Interest coverage of 8.3x is healthy, but current ratio of 0.81 is weak.
  • Valuation support: 5.0/10, weight 25%. Evidence quality: Medium. DCF says $134.80, Monte Carlo median says $65.52, and the institutional range is $40-$55; support exists, but dispersion is very wide.
  • Estimate reliability: 5.5/10, weight 10%. Evidence quality: Medium. 2025 trends were negative, so forward normalization cannot be treated as automatic.

Weighted together, that produces 6.2/10. The key drivers that could raise conviction are a visible earnings recovery toward the $1.85 2026 EPS estimate, stabilization in quarterly profit cadence, and proof that buybacks are not merely offsetting softer volumes. The biggest risks are that the market continues to grant a premium multiple even as growth stays muted, or that valuation support depends too heavily on an aggressive DCF terminal value.

Exhibit 1: Graham Defensive Investor Screen for CSX
CriterionThresholdActual ValuePass/Fail
Adequate size > $2B market value for a defensive industrial… $72.41B market cap PASS
Strong financial condition Current Ratio >= 2.0 and balance-sheet conservatism… Current Ratio 0.81; Debt/Equity 1.16 FAIL
Earnings stability Positive earnings in each of the last 10 years… 2025 Net Income $2.89B; 10-year series FAIL
Dividend record Uninterrupted dividends for 20 years 2024 DPS $0.48; 2025 DPS $0.52; 20-year record FAIL
Earnings growth At least 33% EPS growth over 10 years EPS Diluted 2025 $1.54; YoY EPS Growth -14.0%; 10-year CAGR FAIL
Moderate P/E P/E <= 15x 25.3x FAIL
Moderate P/B P/B <= 1.5x or P/E × P/B <= 22.5 P/B 8.6x; P/E × P/B = 217.6x FAIL
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 annual data; Computed Ratios; Current Market Data as of Mar 24, 2026; Independent Institutional Analyst Data for DPS cross-check.
MetricValue
Pe $44.68
Net income $2.89B
Net income $1.711B
ROIC 22.3%
P/E 25.3x
EPS growth -14.0%
Exhibit 2: Cognitive Bias Checklist for CSX Value Assessment
BiasRisk LevelMitigation StepStatus
Anchoring to DCF base case of $134.80 HIGH Cross-check against Monte Carlo median $65.52 and institutional range $40-$55 before sizing… FLAGGED
Confirmation bias around franchise quality… MED Medium Force review of -3.1% revenue growth, -16.7% net income growth, and -14.0% EPS growth… WATCH
Recency bias from strong long-term railroad narrative… MED Medium Use FY2025 quarterly deceleration: Q2 operating income $1.28B vs Q3 $1.09B as counterweight… WATCH
Multiple normalization optimism HIGH Assume no P/E expansion from 25.3x unless earnings actually recover toward 2026-2027 estimates… FLAGGED
Underestimating balance-sheet/liquidity risk… MED Medium Track current ratio 0.81 and interest coverage 8.3; require no material deterioration… WATCH
Overcrediting buybacks for operational strength… MED Medium Separate share-count decline from 1.96B to 1.86B from aggregate earnings trend… WATCH
Base-rate neglect on mature rail growth MED Medium Use reverse DCF: market calibration implies 10.0% growth or 15.2% WACC, highlighting sensitivity… WATCH
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 annual and quarterly data; Computed Ratios; Quantitative Model Outputs; Independent Institutional Analyst Data; SS analysis.
MetricValue
Conviction 2/10
Franchise quality 30%
Cash generation 20%
Balance-sheet resilience 15%
Valuation support 25%
Estimate reliability 10%
Franchise quality: 8 5/10
Operating margin 32.1%
Biggest caution. CSX’s weakest point in a value framework is not solvency but the mismatch between premium valuation and negative growth. The stock trades at 25.3x trailing earnings and only a 2.4% FCF yield despite -3.1% revenue growth, -16.7% net income growth, and a 0.81 current ratio. If freight demand remains soft or pricing power slips, the market has limited margin for disappointment because the equity is already priced more like a scarce franchise than a cyclical industrial.
Important takeaway. The non-obvious point is that CSX looks expensive on headline value screens but still screens better on quality-adjusted economics than on raw multiple optics. The stock trades at 25.3x trailing earnings and only a 2.4% FCF yield, which is poor by Graham standards, yet the business also produces a 22.3% ROIC and 32.1% operating margin. That combination suggests the market is paying for scarcity and network durability, not near-term growth. In other words, the real debate is not whether CSX is a good railroad, but whether the current valuation already capitalizes too much of that quality while revenue growth sits at -3.1% and EPS growth at -14.0%.
Synthesis. CSX does pass the quality test but does not pass the classic value test. Graham screening is a clear fail at 1/7, while Buffett-style business quality is respectable because margins, ROIC, asset tangibility, and buyback discipline all support a durable franchise. Our current stance is that conviction is justified only at a moderate 6.2/10, not a high-conviction score, because valuation upside is real but highly assumption-sensitive. What would change the score higher is evidence that EPS can recover toward $1.85 in 2026 without balance-sheet strain; what would change it lower is a further deterioration in coverage, liquidity, or quarterly operating income.
We are neutral-to-mildly Long on CSX because the stock at $38.94 is well below our blended fair value of $73.97, yet we do not view the full $134.80 DCF as a sufficiently robust standalone anchor given the valuation dispersion. The differentiated point is that CSX should be treated as a quality franchise misread through a deep-value lens: its 22.3% ROIC and 32.1% operating margin justify a premium, but its 25.3x P/E and -14.0% EPS growth prevent us from calling it a clean bargain. We would turn more Long if audited results show renewed earnings growth and quarterly momentum stabilization; we would change our mind to Short if the premium multiple persists while free cash flow yield stays near 2.4% and liquidity remains around the current 0.81 ratio.
See detailed valuation bridge, DCF assumptions, Monte Carlo distribution, and target-price construction in the Valuation tab. → val tab
See variant perception, key debate points, and bull-vs-bear thesis framing in the Thesis tab. → val tab
See related analysis in → ops tab
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
Historical Analogies
CSX’s history is best understood as a sequence of network-building inflection points rather than a simple corporate chronology. The company’s long lineage, modern formation in 1980, 1990s expansion phase, and 2020s acquisition-and-infrastructure posture all point to the same strategic pattern: consolidate routes, invest through the cycle, and let operating discipline do the value creation. That framing matters today because the 2025 numbers look like a mature railroad still capable of compounding cash, even if top-line growth is modest.
FAIR VALUE
$135
DCF base vs $44.68 current
UPSIDE
+246.7%
To DCF fair value
BULL CASE
$204.14
DCF bull scenario
BEAR CASE
$78.47
DCF bear scenario
WACC
7.9%
DCF discount rate
POSITION
LONG
Quality cash flow outweighs cycle risk
CONVICTION
3/10
Strong franchise, but 25.3x P/E limits margin for error

Cycle Position: Mature, Cash-Generating Railroad

MATURITY

CSX currently sits in the Maturity phase of its industry cycle, not in Early Growth or Turnaround. That assessment is supported by the 2025 annual results: revenue growth was -3.1%, yet operating margin still reached 32.1%, net margin was 20.5%, ROIC was 22.3%, and free cash flow margin was 12.1%. In other words, the business is not expanding quickly, but it continues to produce premium returns on a highly capital-intensive asset base, which is what a mature Class I railroad should look like when the network is being managed well.

The cycle signal is reinforced by the reinvestment profile. CSX spent $2.90B on CapEx in 2025 versus $1.68B of D&A, which means the company is still putting real capital back into track, terminals, and equipment rather than simply harvesting the system. At the same time, the current ratio of 0.81 shows that this is a lean-liquidity business dependent on recurring cash flow, not excess balance-sheet slack. That combination is classic late-cycle railroad behavior: durable economics, modest volume growth, and high sensitivity to execution quality.

Recurring Pattern: Consolidate, Invest, Then Harvest Efficiency

PLAYBOOK

CSX’s history repeatedly shows the same management response to strategic inflection points: consolidate the network, invest in the physical plant, and then press for better asset utilization. The company’s lineage stretches back to the February 28, 1827 Baltimore & Ohio charter, but the modern strategic identity was set by the Nov. 1, 1980 merger that formed CSX. From there, the historical timeline’s 1990s expansion phase and 2020s acquisitions and infrastructure framing suggest that management has consistently preferred network densification over purely organic growth.

The 2025 numbers fit that pattern. Shares outstanding declined from 1.96B in 2023 to 1.86B in 2025, which supports per-share compounding even when revenue is soft. Goodwill also fell from $325.0M in 2023 to $80.0M in 2025, implying a cleaner balance-sheet after prior corporate actions. The repeatable lesson is that CSX tends to create value when it combines network investment with capital return discipline; it does not need explosive end-market growth to work, but it does need ongoing operating precision and careful integration when it acquires or upgrades routes.

Exhibit 1: Historical Analogies and Cycle Parallels
Analog CompanyEra/EventThe ParallelWhat Happened NextImplication for This Company
Union Pacific 1990s network integration / Conrail era A mature Class I using merger integration and route rationalization to deepen density rather than chase novelty. The market rewarded better asset utilization and steadier operating performance once integration risk faded. CSX’s own 1990s expansion phase fits this template: value comes from making the network denser and more productive, not from chasing fast headline growth.
Canadian National 1990s rationalization and precision-operations playbook… A railroad turning fixed assets into a margin story through discipline, pricing, and asset turns. It became the benchmark for efficient railroad economics and durable investor confidence. CSX’s 32.1% operating margin suggests it already belongs in the discipline-wins cohort if reinvestment keeps earning attractive returns.
Norfolk Southern Post-Conrail integration period A network expansion story that initially creates complexity before synergy capture shows up in earnings quality. Operational cleanup and service stabilization took time, so early benefits were less visible than the strategic logic. CSX investors should expect any acquisition or infrastructure lift to digest over multiple quarters rather than instantly translate into earnings acceleration.
Canadian Pacific Turnaround / operating-ratio reconfiguration era… A mature railroad using structure, service, and cost discipline to unlock rerating potential. Once the market believed margins were sustainable, equity value re-rated materially. CSX can re-rate from here only if cash conversion stays strong and earnings move toward the $2.75 long-term estimate, not just because the network is old and large.
Kansas City Southern Strategic optionality before control premium… A smaller network with route value that became more visible as connectivity mattered to buyers. The company eventually attracted a strategic premium because the network had embedded option value. CSX’s 2020s infrastructure emphasis may be building similar optionality, but the premium will only surface if the economics of added density remain accretive.
Source: CSX historical timeline; SEC EDGAR 2025 annual; analyst synthesis
Biggest caution. The most important risk in this history frame is that CSX is running with a 0.81 current ratio while revenue growth is already -3.1%. Railroads can survive lean liquidity, but when traffic or pricing softens, there is very little balance-sheet cushion before cash generation has to absorb the hit. Any misstep in network integration or demand would therefore show up quickly in the stock.
History lesson. The closest lesson is CSX’s own 1990s Conrail expansion: network additions can create real value, but only after integration risk fades and service remains reliable. For the stock, that means the upside case is a step-function rerating toward the top of the $40.00-$55.00 long-term range only if earnings trend toward the $2.75 3-5 year estimate; otherwise the current premium multiple can compress even if the business stays profitable.
Takeaway. The non-obvious lesson from CSX's history is that longevity only matters because the railroad can keep turning a massive, capital-heavy network into cash: 2025 operating cash flow was $4.613B against $2.90B of CapEx, still leaving $1.711B of free cash flow. That is why the company reads less like a legacy asset and more like a reinvestment machine that periodically re-densifies its network through mergers and infrastructure.
We are Long on CSX’s long-duration franchise, but only with moderate conviction: the company’s 32.1% operating margin and 22.3% ROIC confirm premium railroad economics, yet the 25.3x P/E and 2.4% FCF yield leave little room for operational slippage. We would become more constructive if EPS moves closer to the $2.75 3-5 year estimate and revenue growth turns positive; we would turn more cautious if the 0.81 current ratio persists while growth remains negative.
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
See fundamentals → ops tab
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
CSX Management & Leadership
Management & Leadership overview. Management Score: 3.2/5 (Average of 6-dimension scorecard; mixed but constructive) · Tenure: 0.5 yrs (Steve Angel named CEO in Sep 2025) · Compensation Alignment: Moderate.
Management Score
3.2/5
Average of 6-dimension scorecard; mixed but constructive
Tenure
0.5 yrs
Steve Angel named CEO in Sep 2025
Compensation Alignment
Moderate
Takeaway. The non-obvious signal is that CSX’s CEO reset happened from a position of operating strength, not distress: 2025 operating margin was 32.1% and free cash flow was $1.711B, yet the board still replaced the CEO in Sep 2025 while diluted EPS fell 14.0% to $1.54. That combination implies the board is trying to restore growth and cadence, not simply preserve the status quo.

CEO Transition Looks Like a Performance Reset, Not a Franchise Repair

TRACK RECORD

CSX’s leadership picture changed materially in Sep 2025 when Steve Angel succeeded Joe Hinrichs as President, Chief Executive Officer, and a Board member. Based on the 2025 10-K and company leadership disclosure, the incoming team inherits a business that is still very profitable—$4.52B of operating income, $2.89B of net income, and 32.1% operating margin in 2025—but whose momentum weakened, with revenue growth at -3.1%, net income growth at -16.7%, and diluted EPS growth at -14.0%.

That combination says management is preserving the rail franchise’s moat, but not yet widening it. On the positive side, capital discipline remained intact: shares outstanding declined from 1.96B at 2023-12-31 to 1.90B at 2024-12-31 and 1.86B at 2025-12-31, while operating cash flow reached $4.613B and free cash flow $1.711B after $2.90B of CapEx. On the negative side, quarterly operating income was uneven in 2025—$1.04B in Q1, $1.28B in Q2, and $1.09B in Q3—so the new CEO is starting with a stabilization mandate, not a clean acceleration story. In short, management appears to be defending the moat efficiently, but the next test is whether it can convert that cash generation into better growth and service outcomes.

  • Moat support: ROIC 22.3% and FCF generation remain strong.
  • Moat risk: revenue and EPS are declining despite high margins.
  • Read-through: Angel’s success will be judged on operating cadence, not just capital discipline.

Governance Is Better Than Average, But Independence Detail Is Missing

GOVERNANCE

The clearest governance positive in the 2025 10-K / proxy context is the board’s Compensation Recoupment Policy, adopted on 2023-10-10, which gives the company a formal clawback framework if a qualifying restatement occurs. That matters for a rail operator because investors rely heavily on reported operating metrics, service performance, and margin discipline; a recoupment rule lowers the chance that short-term optics are rewarded at the expense of durable execution.

Shareholder rights look conventional, but the spine does not provide the board independence table, committee matrix, or director tenure data from the DEF 14A, so the independence percentage is . We do know that non-management directors can be contacted through the board mail process, which is a basic but useful channel for oversight. Net: governance appears adequate to constructive, with the strongest evidence coming from the clawback policy and the absence of any obvious structural entrenchment signals in the provided spine. However, without the director roster and committee structure, I would not call the governance case complete.

  • Positive: clawback policy adopted 2023-10-10.
  • Positive: formal access route to non-management directors.
  • Missing: board independence %, committee composition, director tenure.

Compensation Structure Appears Reasonably Aligned, But Exact Economics Are Missing

PAY

The most important compensation fact in the spine is the 2023-10-10 Compensation Recoupment Policy, which is a tangible shareholder-friendly control because it reduces the payoff to misstated performance. For the new CEO, the company disclosed an employment agreement that includes base salary, annual bonus, long-term incentives, sign-on equity, corporate housing, and expense reimbursement. That structure is directionally appropriate for a transition hire: it gives the board flexibility to recruit a new leader while still tying a meaningful portion of value creation to longer-term outcomes.

The caveat is that the authoritative spine does not provide the dollar amounts, performance hurdles, vesting schedule, or relative weighting across cash versus equity, so the precise alignment score is only moderately supportable. If the package is heavy on sign-on equity or fixed cash, alignment could be weaker than it appears; if it is mostly performance-based equity, alignment would be stronger. For now, I view compensation as better-than-average but not fully transparent, which is constructive for shareholders but still leaves room for scrutiny in the next DEF 14A.

  • Good: clawback policy in place.
  • Good: long-term incentives are part of the package.
  • Unclear: exact pay mix, hurdles, and dollar amounts are.

Insider Data Are Not Disclosed in the Spine, So Alignment Is Hard to Verify

INSIDERS

No insider ownership percentage or recent Form 4 buy/sell activity is included in the authoritative spine, so there is no evidence here of meaningful insider buying that would strengthen the case for alignment. That is not the same as evidence of selling; it is simply a data gap. The only share-count evidence available is corporate-level: shares outstanding declined from 1.96B at 2023-12-31 to 1.86B at 2025-12-31, which supports a shareholder-return story, but that should not be confused with insider purchases.

From a governance lens, the lack of insider detail matters because the company has just gone through a CEO transition in Sep 2025. In transition periods, I want to see whether executives are buying stock on open market weakness or whether the board is relying entirely on contractual incentives. Here, the evidence set is incomplete, so the read is best described as neutral to mildly cautious. If the next proxy or Form 4 batch shows open-market buying by the CEO or other senior leaders, I would upgrade the alignment view materially; absent that, the insider signal remains unproven.

  • Known: CEO transition in Sep 2025.
  • Known: shares outstanding down 100M over two years.
  • Missing: insider ownership % and recent buy/sell transactions.
Exhibit 1: Executive Leadership and Tenure
NameTitleTenureBackgroundKey Achievement
Steve Angel President, Chief Executive Officer, Board member… Since Sep 2025 (~0.5 yrs) Background in the spine; external hire/leadership reset inferred from transition timing… Assumed leadership during FY2025 when CSX still produced $4.52B operating income and $2.89B net income…
Joe Hinrichs Former President, Chief Executive Officer, Board member… (~3 years per analytical findings) Background in the spine Led the company through a 2025 year that ended with diluted EPS of $1.54 and revenue growth of -3.1%
Michael Burns Senior Vice President, Chief Legal Officer, Corporate Secretary… Appointed in 2025 Background in the spine Added legal and disclosure continuity during the CEO transition…
Board / non-management directors Governance oversight body Board independence mix not provided in the spine… Formal mail contact route for non-management directors is disclosed…
Other key executive(s) Not provided in the authoritative spine Not provided in the authoritative spine
Source: Company 2025 10-K; company leadership announcement; analytical findings; SEC governance materials (where referenced)
Exhibit 2: Management Quality Scorecard
DimensionScore (1-5)Evidence Summary
Capital Allocation 4 2025 operating cash flow was $4.613B, free cash flow was $1.711B after $2.90B CapEx, and shares outstanding fell from 1.96B (2023-12-31) to 1.86B (2025-12-31).
Communication 3 No direct 2026 guidance is provided in the spine; 2025 operating income moved $1.04B (Q1), $1.28B (Q2), and $1.09B (Q3), suggesting mixed cadence rather than a clean message of acceleration.
Insider Alignment 2 Insider ownership % and Form 4 buy/sell activity are ; only company share count data are available, showing 1.96B shares (2023) to 1.86B shares (2025).
Track Record 3 FY2025 operating income was $4.52B and net income was $2.89B, but revenue growth was -3.1%, net income growth was -16.7%, and EPS growth was -14.0%.
Strategic Vision 3 Steve Angel’s Sep 2025 CEO appointment and Michael Burns’ 2025 legal appointment indicate a reset, but no explicit multi-year strategy, 2026 targets, or capital framework is disclosed in the spine.
Operational Execution 4 Operating margin was 32.1%, net margin 20.5%, ROIC 22.3%, and interest coverage 8.3; however, quarterly operating income was uneven and revenue growth remained -3.1%.
Overall weighted score 3.2/5 Mixed but constructive: strong capital discipline and profitability, offset by declining top-line momentum and missing insider/guide transparency.
Source: Company 2025 10-K; company leadership announcement; DEF 14A/recoupment policy reference; computed ratios; analytical findings
Biggest near-term risk: CSX’s management team is operating with a 0.81 current ratio and -3.1% revenue growth, so even a high-quality rail franchise has limited room for execution slips while the new CEO resets the operating cadence. If service, pricing, or volume weaken further before the transition is absorbed, the board could face renewed pressure to prove that the leadership change was timely rather than reactive.
Key person risk is lower than it was in 2025, but not eliminated. Steve Angel’s appointment in Sep 2025 removed immediate CEO succession uncertainty, and Michael Burns’ 2025 legal/secretarial appointment adds governance continuity. However, the spine does not disclose a named internal successor, emergency succession protocol, or bench depth, so the next layer of succession planning remains .
Neutral to slightly Long. CSX still generated $1.711B of free cash flow and delivered 22.3% ROIC in 2025, so the business quality is clearly intact even after the leadership change. We would become more Long if 2026 revenue per share moves toward the independent estimate of $8.15 and revenue growth turns positive; we would turn Short if revenue stays negative and the current ratio remains below 1.0.
See risk assessment → risk tab
See operations → ops tab
See Signals → signals tab
Governance & Accounting Quality — CSX
Governance & Accounting Quality overview. Governance Score: B (Controls and cash quality are constructive, but shareholder-rights detail is incomplete) · Accounting Quality Flag: Clean (2025 OCF $4.613B vs net income $2.89B; FCF $1.711B after $2.90B capex).
Governance Score
B
Controls and cash quality are constructive, but shareholder-rights detail is incomplete
Accounting Quality Flag
Clean
2025 OCF $4.613B vs net income $2.89B; FCF $1.711B after $2.90B capex
Important observation. The non-obvious takeaway is that CSX’s governance picture is being carried more by control discipline than by disclosure completeness: the company produced $4.613B of operating cash flow in 2025 versus $2.89B of net income, while still generating $1.711B of free cash flow after a $2.90B capex year. That cash backing makes the earnings base look clean even though board-independence, proxy-access, and pay-ratio specifics are not fully visible in the spine.

Shareholder Rights Assessment

ADEQUATE

On the evidence available in the spine, CSX’s shareholder-rights profile cannot be called “strong” because several core provisions are not explicitly confirmed: poison pill status, classified-board status, dual-class structure, voting standard, proxy access, and proposal history are all here. That missing detail matters because shareholder rights are the hard test of whether the board can be refreshed or disciplined without friction, and the current data set does not give enough to prove that CSX is best-in-class on this dimension.

That said, the governance framework is not empty. CSX has an Audit Committee overseeing accounting and financial reporting, and it adopted a Compensation Recoupment Policy on 2023-10-10, which is a meaningful protection if future restatements or control failures emerge. With those controls in place and no contrary evidence of entrenchment in the spine, the most defensible assessment is Adequate, not Weak. The board may still be shareholder-responsive, but the proxy specifics required to prove that are missing from this pane.

  • Confirmed control signal: recoupment policy adopted 2023-10-10.
  • Unconfirmed rights items: poison pill, classified board, dual-class shares, proxy access, voting standard, proposal history.
  • Bottom line: governance appears workable, but the rights profile is not fully auditable from the current spine.

Accounting Quality Deep-Dive

CLEAN

CSX’s accounting quality looks solid on the metrics that matter most: 2025 operating cash flow was $4.613B against net income of $2.89B, free cash flow was $1.711B, and the free-cash-flow margin was 12.1%. Those numbers indicate the earnings base is being converted into cash rather than supported by aggressive accruals. The capital-intensive nature of railroads means this is the right place to look for earnings quality, and CSX’s cash conversion is constructive.

There are, however, a few footnote items that remain because the spine does not include them: auditor continuity, revenue-recognition policy detail, off-balance-sheet items, and related-party transactions. The bigger structural point is that capex remained elevated at $2.90B versus D&A of $1.68B, so free cash flow remains sensitive to network reinvestment discipline. Even so, goodwill has been reduced from $325.0M in 2023 to $80.0M in 2025, which lowers acquisition-accounting noise and impairment risk. The overall read is clean, but not fully audited at the footnote level from this data set.

  • Cash-backed earnings: OCF exceeds net income by more than $1.5B.
  • Capital intensity: capex exceeded D&A by $1.22B in 2025.
  • Unusual items: no clear red flags surfaced, but key footnotes are not fully visible.
Exhibit 1: Board Composition and Committee Coverage
DirectorIndependentRelevant Expertise
Ann Begeman Y Rail regulation; Surface Transportation Board…
Source: SEC EDGAR DEF 14A FY2025 (partial); CSX governance materials referenced in Data Spine; analyst synthesis. [UNVERIFIED] fields reflect missing proxy detail in the spine.
Exhibit 2: Executive Compensation and Pay-for-Performance Snapshot
ExecutiveTitleBase SalaryBonusEquity AwardsTotal CompComp vs TSR Alignment
Source: SEC EDGAR DEF 14A FY2025 (not fully populated in spine); CSX 2025 leadership disclosure; analyst synthesis. Compensation fields are [UNVERIFIED] where the spine does not provide proxy totals.
Exhibit 3: Management Quality Scorecard
DimensionScore (1-5)Evidence Summary
Capital Allocation 4 Shares outstanding fell from 1.96B (2023) to 1.86B (2025); 2025 FCF stayed positive at $1.711B despite $2.90B capex.
Strategy Execution 3 Operating income reached $4.52B in 2025, but revenue growth was -3.1% and EPS growth was -14.0%, so momentum softened.
Communication 3 Audit Committee oversight and the 2023-10-10 recoupment policy are positives, but proxy-detail completeness is limited in the spine.
Culture 4 Safety Rank 2, Timeliness Rank 2, Earnings Predictability 85, and Price Stability 90 point to a disciplined operating culture.
Track Record 4 Operating margin was 32.1%, ROE was 34.2%, ROIC was 22.3%, and interest coverage was 8.3.
Alignment 3 Recoupment policy helps, but CEO pay ratio and total-comp vs TSR linkage are not provided in the spine, so alignment cannot be fully verified.
Source: CSX 2025 audited financials; CSX governance disclosures referenced in Data Spine; analyst synthesis.
Biggest caution. The most important governance-adjacent risk is liquidity: current assets were $2.55B against current liabilities of $3.13B at 2025-12-31, producing a 0.81 current ratio. That is not unusual for a railroad, but it leaves limited cushion if operating conditions weaken or if capex stays elevated for longer than expected.
Verdict. Shareholder interests are protected in a meaningful but not fully proven way. The board has visible control mechanisms — Audit Committee oversight, a Compensation Recoupment Policy adopted 2023-10-10, and a cash-backed earnings profile — but the spine does not fully disclose the board-independence percentage, proxy-access mechanics, or CEO pay-to-TSR alignment needed for a “Strong” label. My read is Adequate governance with a Clean accounting flag, leaning constructive rather than complacent.
This is Long for the thesis on a governance basis, with 6/10 conviction, because the 2025 cash profile is strong enough to offset the headline liquidity squeeze: operating cash flow was $4.613B and free cash flow was $1.711B, even after $2.90B of capex. We would change our mind and turn this governance read negative if CSX disclosed a restatement, a material weakness, or if 2026 free cash flow dropped materially below the 2025 base while leverage rose and board/proxy protections remained unverified. On the current evidence, governance is supportive of a Long stance, but not enough on its own to justify a high-conviction call.
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
See Financial Analysis → fin tab
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
Historical Analogies
CSX’s history is best understood as a sequence of network-building inflection points rather than a simple corporate chronology. The company’s long lineage, modern formation in 1980, 1990s expansion phase, and 2020s acquisition-and-infrastructure posture all point to the same strategic pattern: consolidate routes, invest through the cycle, and let operating discipline do the value creation. That framing matters today because the 2025 numbers look like a mature railroad still capable of compounding cash, even if top-line growth is modest.
FAIR VALUE
$135
DCF base vs $44.68 current
UPSIDE
+246.7%
To DCF fair value
BULL CASE
$204.14
DCF bull scenario
BEAR CASE
$78.47
DCF bear scenario
WACC
7.9%
DCF discount rate
POSITION
LONG
Quality cash flow outweighs cycle risk
CONVICTION
3/10
Strong franchise, but 25.3x P/E limits margin for error

Cycle Position: Mature, Cash-Generating Railroad

MATURITY

CSX currently sits in the Maturity phase of its industry cycle, not in Early Growth or Turnaround. That assessment is supported by the 2025 annual results: revenue growth was -3.1%, yet operating margin still reached 32.1%, net margin was 20.5%, ROIC was 22.3%, and free cash flow margin was 12.1%. In other words, the business is not expanding quickly, but it continues to produce premium returns on a highly capital-intensive asset base, which is what a mature Class I railroad should look like when the network is being managed well.

The cycle signal is reinforced by the reinvestment profile. CSX spent $2.90B on CapEx in 2025 versus $1.68B of D&A, which means the company is still putting real capital back into track, terminals, and equipment rather than simply harvesting the system. At the same time, the current ratio of 0.81 shows that this is a lean-liquidity business dependent on recurring cash flow, not excess balance-sheet slack. That combination is classic late-cycle railroad behavior: durable economics, modest volume growth, and high sensitivity to execution quality.

Recurring Pattern: Consolidate, Invest, Then Harvest Efficiency

PLAYBOOK

CSX’s history repeatedly shows the same management response to strategic inflection points: consolidate the network, invest in the physical plant, and then press for better asset utilization. The company’s lineage stretches back to the February 28, 1827 Baltimore & Ohio charter, but the modern strategic identity was set by the Nov. 1, 1980 merger that formed CSX. From there, the historical timeline’s 1990s expansion phase and 2020s acquisitions and infrastructure framing suggest that management has consistently preferred network densification over purely organic growth.

The 2025 numbers fit that pattern. Shares outstanding declined from 1.96B in 2023 to 1.86B in 2025, which supports per-share compounding even when revenue is soft. Goodwill also fell from $325.0M in 2023 to $80.0M in 2025, implying a cleaner balance-sheet after prior corporate actions. The repeatable lesson is that CSX tends to create value when it combines network investment with capital return discipline; it does not need explosive end-market growth to work, but it does need ongoing operating precision and careful integration when it acquires or upgrades routes.

Exhibit 1: Historical Analogies and Cycle Parallels
Analog CompanyEra/EventThe ParallelWhat Happened NextImplication for This Company
Union Pacific 1990s network integration / Conrail era A mature Class I using merger integration and route rationalization to deepen density rather than chase novelty. The market rewarded better asset utilization and steadier operating performance once integration risk faded. CSX’s own 1990s expansion phase fits this template: value comes from making the network denser and more productive, not from chasing fast headline growth.
Canadian National 1990s rationalization and precision-operations playbook… A railroad turning fixed assets into a margin story through discipline, pricing, and asset turns. It became the benchmark for efficient railroad economics and durable investor confidence. CSX’s 32.1% operating margin suggests it already belongs in the discipline-wins cohort if reinvestment keeps earning attractive returns.
Norfolk Southern Post-Conrail integration period A network expansion story that initially creates complexity before synergy capture shows up in earnings quality. Operational cleanup and service stabilization took time, so early benefits were less visible than the strategic logic. CSX investors should expect any acquisition or infrastructure lift to digest over multiple quarters rather than instantly translate into earnings acceleration.
Canadian Pacific Turnaround / operating-ratio reconfiguration era… A mature railroad using structure, service, and cost discipline to unlock rerating potential. Once the market believed margins were sustainable, equity value re-rated materially. CSX can re-rate from here only if cash conversion stays strong and earnings move toward the $2.75 long-term estimate, not just because the network is old and large.
Kansas City Southern Strategic optionality before control premium… A smaller network with route value that became more visible as connectivity mattered to buyers. The company eventually attracted a strategic premium because the network had embedded option value. CSX’s 2020s infrastructure emphasis may be building similar optionality, but the premium will only surface if the economics of added density remain accretive.
Source: CSX historical timeline; SEC EDGAR 2025 annual; analyst synthesis
Biggest caution. The most important risk in this history frame is that CSX is running with a 0.81 current ratio while revenue growth is already -3.1%. Railroads can survive lean liquidity, but when traffic or pricing softens, there is very little balance-sheet cushion before cash generation has to absorb the hit. Any misstep in network integration or demand would therefore show up quickly in the stock.
History lesson. The closest lesson is CSX’s own 1990s Conrail expansion: network additions can create real value, but only after integration risk fades and service remains reliable. For the stock, that means the upside case is a step-function rerating toward the top of the $40.00-$55.00 long-term range only if earnings trend toward the $2.75 3-5 year estimate; otherwise the current premium multiple can compress even if the business stays profitable.
Takeaway. The non-obvious lesson from CSX's history is that longevity only matters because the railroad can keep turning a massive, capital-heavy network into cash: 2025 operating cash flow was $4.613B against $2.90B of CapEx, still leaving $1.711B of free cash flow. That is why the company reads less like a legacy asset and more like a reinvestment machine that periodically re-densifies its network through mergers and infrastructure.
We are Long on CSX’s long-duration franchise, but only with moderate conviction: the company’s 32.1% operating margin and 22.3% ROIC confirm premium railroad economics, yet the 25.3x P/E and 2.4% FCF yield leave little room for operational slippage. We would become more constructive if EPS moves closer to the $2.75 3-5 year estimate and revenue growth turns positive; we would turn more cautious if the 0.81 current ratio persists while growth remains negative.
See historical analogies → history tab
See fundamentals → ops tab
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
CSX — Investment Research — March 24, 2026
Sources: CSX CORPORATION 10-K/10-Q, Epoch AI, TrendForce, Silicon Analysts, IEA, Goldman Sachs, McKinsey, Polymarket, Reddit (WSB/r/stocks/r/investing), S3 Partners, HedgeFollow, Finviz, and 50+ cited sources. For investment presentation use only.

Want this analysis on any ticker?

Request a Report →