Cintas has an unusually concrete catalyst set for 2026: a signed acquisition of UniFirst announced on March 11, 2026, layered on top of already strong profitability and cash generation. The main debate is whether earnings delivery, integration progress, and capital deployment can justify a stock price of $173.95, a 40.8x P/E, and a reverse-DCF implied growth rate of 18.4% despite audited annual revenue growth of -10.6% and a DCF fair value of $73.41.
1) Multiple stays rich while operating proof weakens. We would turn negative if H1-style momentum fades and the company prints sub-20% operating margin or a clear deceleration from the recent 9.1% H1 revenue growth run-rate while the stock still holds near premium levels. Estimated probability: 30%.
2) UniFirst financing or integration materially worsens the balance-sheet/risk profile. The current balance sheet is manageable at $2.43B of long-term debt, 1.71x current ratio, and 21.2x interest coverage; a deal structure that meaningfully raises leverage, goodwill, or dilution without visible accretion would break the neutral stance. Estimated probability: 25%.
3) Cash conversion loses its anchor. FY2025 free cash flow was $1.757B on a 17.0% margin; if cash generation materially weakens relative to earnings, the premium-quality argument becomes harder to defend. Estimated probability: 15%.
Start with Variant Perception & Thesis for the core debate: elite business quality versus a valuation that already assumes near-perfect execution.
Then go to Valuation and Value Framework to see why our intrinsic-value work sits far below the market, despite strong fundamentals.
Use Competitive Position, Financial Analysis, and Fundamentals to test whether margins, returns, and cash conversion really justify the premium. Finish with Catalyst Map and What Breaks the Thesis for the event path and measurable downside triggers.
Details pending.
Details pending.
The single most visible catalyst is strategic rather than cyclical. On March 11, 2026, Cintas Corporation and UniFirst Corporation announced a definitive agreement under which Cintas would acquire UniFirst in a transaction valued at approximately $5.5 billion, according to the evidence set. That makes the deal large enough to matter relative to Cintas’s current $71.72 billion market capitalization and $73.95 billion enterprise value. For investors, the importance is not just absolute size; it is that the company is pursuing a clearly identifiable event that could change market expectations around revenue growth, route density, and scale advantages in uniform and facility services.
The reason this matters as a stock catalyst is simple: CTAS already trades at a premium valuation, with a 40.8x P/E, 6.9x sales, and 25.9x EV/EBITDA. The quantitative model shows the market is implicitly underwriting 18.4% growth and 6.2% terminal growth, while the audited deterministic revenue growth figure in the spine is -10.6% and the DCF fair value is $73.41. A transaction that increases scale and potentially broadens the service footprint gives management a more tangible narrative to defend those elevated expectations. Without a major strategic event, the market would likely need to rely mostly on organic execution and margin discipline to justify the current multiple.
Peer framing also matters. UniFirst is a directly relevant named competitor in the evidence set, while other service-uniform competitors often referenced by investors, including Aramark and Vestis, are in this data package and should be treated as qualitative context only. Even so, the message to the market is clear: Cintas is acting offensively in a consolidating service landscape rather than defending share. If management provides a credible integration timeline, synergy framework, and capital-allocation explanation in coming quarters, the deal can become the central rerating catalyst. If regulatory or execution uncertainty drags on, the same event could shift from catalyst to overhang.
Outside of M&A, the most credible catalysts are visible in the company’s recent operating cadence. Cintas generated $617.9 million of operating income in the quarter ended August 31, 2025 and $655.7 million in the quarter ended November 30, 2025. Net income moved from $491.1 million to $495.3 million over the same period, while diluted EPS increased from $1.20 to $1.21. Those are not explosive changes, but for a premium multiple business they matter because the market often rewards consistency in route-based service models. The audited annual operating margin of 22.8%, gross margin of 50.0%, and net margin of 17.5% indicate the core engine remains highly efficient even before considering any potential contribution from the announced UniFirst transaction.
Cash generation is the second operating catalyst. Annual operating cash flow was $2.166 billion and free cash flow was $1.757 billion, producing a 17.0% FCF margin. That is notable against annual capex of $408.9 million and depreciation and amortization of $494.2 million. In practical terms, CTAS is producing more than enough internal cash to keep investing while still preserving optionality around debt, acquisitions, and shareholder distributions. For investors worried that strategic expansion could stretch the balance sheet, those cash metrics are one of the strongest counterarguments in the file.
The key issue is whether this operating quality can continue to act as a catalyst when valuation is already elevated. CTAS trades at 25.9x EV/EBITDA and 40.8x earnings, so routine execution by itself may not be enough unless it continues with very low volatility. Independent institutional data helps on that point: earnings predictability is 100, price stability is 95, safety rank is 2, and financial strength is A. Qualitatively, peers such as UniFirst and other industry participants like Aramark or Vestis may give investors alternative ways to express the theme, but CTAS’s differentiated catalyst is its ability to pair premium margins with steady reported quarterly results. If management keeps printing incremental EPS gains while preserving cash conversion, the stock can continue to earn valuation support despite a demanding starting point.
The most important lens for CTAS is not whether catalysts exist, but whether they are powerful enough to overcome the gap between market pricing and valuation models. As of March 22, 2026, the stock traded at $179.34, implying a market capitalization of $71.72 billion. Against that, the deterministic DCF points to $73.41 per share, with a bull case of $119.87 and a bear case of $48.54. Monte Carlo outputs are similarly cautious, with a mean value of $83.10, median of $55.89, and only 9.0% probability of upside from the current price. That means the burden of proof on every catalyst is unusually high. A good quarter is not enough; the company needs events that either lift the growth trajectory or change the market’s view of durability.
That is why the reverse-DCF numbers are so useful in mapping catalysts. The market is effectively discounting 18.4% implied growth and 6.2% implied terminal growth. Those are demanding assumptions for any mature service business, especially against the deterministic revenue growth figure of -10.6% in the data spine. Therefore, investors should judge upcoming catalysts on three questions: first, can the UniFirst deal measurably improve the growth algorithm; second, can Cintas sustain or expand its already strong 22.8% operating margin and 17.5% net margin; and third, can management continue converting profits into cash at something close to the current 17.0% FCF margin?
Historical and forward per-share data from the independent institutional survey give management a narrower but still positive runway. EPS was $3.79 in 2024 and $4.40 in 2025, with estimates of $4.88 in 2026 and $5.45 in 2027. Revenue per share was $23.69 in 2024 and $25.66 in 2025, with estimates of $28.10 in 2026 and $30.90 in 2027. Those numbers indicate continued growth, but they do not obviously bridge the gap to the current valuation on their own. In other words, CTAS has catalysts, but the stock already prices in a substantial amount of future success. The best upside scenario is one where quarterly execution, integration milestones, and capital discipline all arrive together.
| UniFirst acquisition announcement | Creates a discrete event with strategic scale implications and a clearer external growth narrative. | Definitive agreement announced March 11, 2026; transaction valued at approximately $5.5B. | Could support premium multiples if investors believe the deal can accelerate growth beyond the current audited baseline. |
| Quarterly earnings consistency | Premium multiples require continued delivery, not just strategic ambition. | Q1 FY2026 diluted EPS was $1.20 on Aug. 31, 2025; Q2 FY2026 diluted EPS was $1.21 on Nov. 30, 2025; annual FY2025 diluted EPS was $4.40. | Steady quarterly EPS progression can reinforce confidence in the full-year earnings base and support valuation durability. |
| Operating income expansion | Shows that underlying execution remains healthy even before transaction benefits. | Operating income rose from $617.9M in the Aug. 31, 2025 quarter to $655.7M in the Nov. 30, 2025 quarter; annual operating margin is 22.8%. | Higher profitability can offset skepticism around the stock’s 40.8x P/E and support expectations for post-deal integration capacity. |
| Cash generation and reinvestment capacity… | Strong cash flow provides flexibility for capex, integration spending, and shareholder returns. | Operating cash flow was $2.166B; free cash flow was $1.757B; FCF margin was 17.0%; annual capex was $408.9M. | Robust cash conversion can reassure investors that strategic growth does not fully depend on external financing. |
| Balance sheet resilience | A stable balance sheet lowers the risk that a large strategic move undermines financial flexibility. | Current ratio is 1.71; debt to equity is 0.54; interest coverage is 21.2; long-term debt was $2.43B at Nov. 30, 2025. | Supports the case that CTAS has room to absorb strategic activity while maintaining strong credit quality perception. |
| Valuation rerating hurdle | Current price already discounts a demanding forward path. | Stock price is $173.95 as of Mar. 22, 2026 versus DCF fair value of $73.41; reverse DCF implies 18.4% growth and 6.2% terminal growth. | Any catalyst must be strong enough not merely to improve fundamentals, but to exceed already aggressive market expectations. |
| Revenue / sales proxy | — | — | $10.34B implied by P/S and market cap [UNVERIFIED if shown directly] | Headline revenue detail for those two quarters is not in the spine, so investors will focus more heavily on profit and cash flow progression. |
| Operating income | $617.9M | $655.7M | $2.36B | Sequential improvement suggests healthy underlying execution heading into 2026. |
| Net income | $491.1M | $495.3M | $1.81B | Sustained profitability supports confidence in management’s ability to absorb strategic initiatives. |
| Diluted EPS | $1.20 | $1.21 | $4.40 | Stable quarterly EPS establishes a dependable earnings run rate that can be re-valued if growth expectations rise. |
| Cost of revenue | $1.35B | $1.39B | $5.17B | Absolute costs rose, but gross profit also increased, keeping gross margin at a strong 50.0% annual level. |
| Gross profit | $1.37B | $1.41B | $5.17B | Healthy gross profit progression supports the thesis that pricing and service mix remain favorable. |
| SG&A | $748.7M | $756.8M | $2.81B | Expense discipline remains important because premium valuation leaves less room for overhead drift. |
| Share price | $173.95 | Current market price is well above base-case intrinsic value outputs. | Clear evidence that earnings power and growth are inflecting upward. | Market data |
| P/E ratio | 40.8x | A high earnings multiple leaves less room for execution misses. | Sustained EPS growth above the recent $4.40 annual base. | Computed ratios |
| EV/EBITDA | 25.9x | Enterprise multiple implies investors already pay for quality and durability. | Integration execution plus continued operating income expansion. | Computed ratios |
| Reverse DCF implied growth | 18.4% | The market is embedding strong future growth assumptions. | Acquisition-led or organic growth evidence that materially improves the top-line trajectory. | Market calibration |
| Reverse DCF terminal growth | 6.2% | Long-run expectations appear demanding relative to standard valuation assumptions. | Proof that competitive position and cash generation can persist at premium levels. | Market calibration |
| Monte Carlo upside probability | 9.0% | Probabilistic valuation suggests limited upside from current levels. | Multiple positive catalysts arriving together, not just a single event. | Monte Carlo |
| DCF fair value | $73.41 | Base-case valuation is far below the current share price. | Management must show the business deserves a structurally higher cash-flow outlook. | DCF analysis |
The base DCF anchors on audited EDGAR fundamentals through the FY2025 10-K and the latest 10-Q for the quarter ended 2025-11-30. FY2025 revenue was approximately $10.34B, net income was $1.81B, operating cash flow was $2.165905B, capex was $408.9M, and free cash flow was $1.757021B, equal to a 17.0% FCF margin. First-half FY2026 revenue was approximately $5.52B, implying an annualized run rate near $11.04B. The deterministic model provided in the data spine yields a per-share fair value of $73.41 using 8.1% WACC and 3.0% terminal growth.
On margin sustainability, CTAS does appear to possess a position-based competitive advantage: route density, recurring service relationships, customer switching friction, and economies of scale support profitability above a generic apparel or industrial distribution peer. That helps justify maintaining roughly current operating economics rather than forcing a sharp collapse. However, the same moat does not justify indefinite margin expansion from an already high 22.8% operating margin and 17.5% net margin. My DCF therefore assumes margin durability but only limited further improvement, effectively modeling mild mean reversion risk beyond the explicit forecast window. In plain terms, CTAS is good enough to defend premium margins, but not obviously good enough to support the market’s implied growth-and-multiple combination forever.
The reverse DCF is the cleanest way to frame CTAS today because it starts from the actual stock price of $179.34 and asks what must be true for that price to make sense. The answer from the data spine is demanding: the market is implicitly assuming 18.4% growth and 6.2% terminal growth. Those are aggressive expectations for a company whose FY2025 revenue base was already approximately $10.34B. By comparison, the EDGAR-derived first-half FY2026 growth rate was about 9.1%, which is good but only about half of the market-implied growth hurdle.
The mismatch becomes clearer when you pair growth expectations with profitability. CTAS absolutely deserves a premium on quality: 22.8% operating margin, 17.5% net margin, 28.6% ROIC, and $1.757021B of free cash flow are elite for this service niche. But high quality is not the same as unlimited runway. To justify the current quote, investors must believe CTAS can sustain premium margins, preserve customer captivity and route density, and still compound at a level much closer to a high-growth software or consolidator narrative than a mature industrial-services platform. My read is that the reverse DCF assumptions are not impossible, but they are too optimistic relative to the audited base and therefore leave little room for execution shortfalls.
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue (base) | $10.3B (USD) |
| FCF Margin | 17.0% |
| WACC | 8.1% |
| Terminal Growth | 3.0% |
| Growth Path | -5.0% → -5.0% → -2.2% → 0.5% → 3.0% |
| Template | mature_cash_generator |
| Method | Fair Value | Vs Current Price | Key Assumption |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF (deterministic) | $73.41 | -59.1% | WACC 8.1%, terminal growth 3.0%, EV $31.83B, equity value $29.36B… |
| Monte Carlo (mean) | $83.10 | -53.7% | 10,000 simulations; mean outcome used as expected value… |
| Monte Carlo (median) | $55.89 | -68.8% | Distribution skews right; median below mean reflects downside-heavy base distribution… |
| Reverse DCF (market-implied) | $173.95 | 0.0% | Requires implied growth 18.4% and implied terminal growth 6.2% |
| Normalized P/E cross-check | $146.40 | -18.4% | 30.0x on institutional FY2026 EPS estimate of $4.88… |
| Institutional target midpoint | $235.00 | +31.0% | Midpoint of independent 3-5 year target range $200.00-$270.00… |
| Metric | Current | 5yr Mean | Std Dev | Implied Value |
|---|
| Assumption | Base Value | Break Value | Price Impact | Break Probability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | ~9.1% H1 FY2026 YoY | <6.0% | -$12 to -$18 per share | 30% |
| Operating margin | 22.8% | <21.5% | -$10 to -$15 per share | 25% |
| FCF margin | 17.0% | <15.0% | -$8 to -$12 per share | 25% |
| WACC | 8.1% | >9.0% | -$9 to -$14 per share | 35% |
| Terminal growth | 3.0% | <2.0% | -$7 to -$11 per share | 20% |
| Valuation sentiment | P/E 40.8x | <32.0x | -$20+ per share | 40% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Actual stock price of | $173.95 |
| Growth | 18.4% |
| Revenue | $10.34B |
| Operating margin | 22.8% |
| Net margin | 17.5% |
| ROIC | 28.6% |
| Operating margin | $1.757021B |
| Implied Parameter | Value to Justify Current Price |
|---|---|
| Implied Growth Rate | 18.4% |
| Implied Terminal Growth | 6.2% |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Beta | 0.73 |
| Risk-Free Rate | 4.25% |
| Equity Risk Premium | 5.5% |
| Cost of Equity | 8.3% |
| D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) | 0.04 |
| Dynamic WACC | 8.1% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Growth Rate | -11.7% |
| Growth Uncertainty | ±14.6pp |
| Observations | 11 |
| Year 1 Projected | -8.9% |
| Year 2 Projected | -6.6% |
| Year 3 Projected | -4.8% |
| Year 4 Projected | -3.3% |
| Year 5 Projected | -2.2% |
Cintas’s most important financial characteristic is not simply growth, but the consistency and height of its margins. For the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025, the company posted a 50.0% gross margin, 22.8% operating margin, and 17.5% net margin. Those figures are supported by SEC-based deterministic ratios and are reinforced by absolute profit data: operating income reached $2.36B and net income reached $1.81B. On the cash side, operating cash flow was $2.166B and free cash flow was $1.757B, which translates to a 17.0% free-cash-flow margin. For a scaled service and uniform-rental operator, that level of margin and cash conversion signals pricing discipline, route density, and strong cost absorption.
The earnings power also appears broad-based rather than driven by a single accounting line. SG&A for FY2025 was $2.81B, or 27.2% of revenue per the computed ratio set, while depreciation and amortization totaled $494.2M. Even after carrying those expenses, EBITDA was $2.854B. Returns remain a differentiator as well: ROE was 40.7%, ROA was 17.9%, and ROIC was 28.6%. In competitive context, UniFirst is directly relevant given the announced March 11, 2026 deal valued at about $5.5B, while Vestis and Aramark are often watched by investors as adjacent service peers. The central takeaway is that Cintas is currently producing elite margins and returns from audited results, which is why the market continues to assign a premium multiple.
Cintas’s cash flow profile remains one of the clearest supports for its premium market positioning. For FY2025, operating cash flow totaled $2.166B, capital expenditures were $408.9M, and free cash flow reached $1.757B. That equates to a free-cash-flow margin of 17.0%, which is high in absolute terms and strong relative to many industrial and business-service peers. It also suggests that reported earnings are backed by real cash generation rather than relying on heavy working-capital timing or one-time balance-sheet moves. Depreciation and amortization of $494.2M further indicates a business with meaningful asset support, yet not one whose maintenance capital burden is overwhelming relative to cash inflows.
Capital deployment flexibility matters because Cintas is now operating in a context where strategic optionality is front of mind. The evidence set notes that Cintas and UniFirst announced a transaction on March 11, 2026, valued at approximately $5.5B. Even without embedding any acquisition synergies here, Cintas’s audited FY2025 cash metrics show it enters that strategic moment from a position of strength. The company can fund ongoing capex, maintain liquidity, and still generate substantial residual free cash flow. Investors should still monitor whether capex steps up from the $208.2M reported in the six months ended November 30, 2025, but the current baseline remains solid.
The balance sheet does not look overextended relative to the company’s earnings base, although leverage is not trivial in absolute dollars. At November 30, 2025, total assets were $10.13B, current assets were $3.54B, current liabilities were $2.08B, cash and equivalents were $200.8M, long-term debt was $2.43B, and shareholders’ equity was $4.46B. These figures support a current ratio of 1.71 and debt-to-equity of 0.54. Goodwill stood at $3.48B, which is material and worth monitoring in any acquisition-heavy strategy, but it is not unusual for a scaled service company that has used M&A over time.
Coverage metrics remain the more important comfort point. The deterministic ratio set shows interest coverage of 21.2x, implying that operating earnings provide a substantial buffer against financing costs. Enterprise value was $73.95B as of the market snapshot, versus EBITDA of $2.854B, producing an EV/EBITDA multiple of 25.9x. In other words, the market is valuing the business as a high-quality compounder, not as a leveraged turnaround. That premium means execution risk matters: if margins slip or integration demands rise after the announced UniFirst transaction on March 11, 2026, investors may become less tolerant. Still, based strictly on the audited numbers, leverage today appears manageable rather than a near-term constraint.
| Line Item | Q1 FY2026 (Aug 31, 2025) | Q2 FY2026 (Nov 30, 2025) | H1 FY2026 (Nov 30, 2025) | Q3 FY2025 (Feb 28, 2025) | FY2025 (May 31, 2025) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.72B | $2.80B | $5.52B | — | $10.34B |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.35B | $1.39B | $2.74B | — | $5.17B |
| Gross Profit | $1.37B | $1.41B | $2.78B | — | $5.17B |
| SG&A | $748.7M | $756.8M | $1.51B | $709.5M | $2.81B |
| Operating Income | $617.9M | $655.7M | $1.27B | $609.9M | $2.36B |
| Net Income | $491.1M | $495.3M | $986.5M | $463.5M | $1.81B |
| Diluted EPS | $1.20 | $1.21 | $2.41 | $1.13 | $4.40 |
| Gross Margin | 50.4% | 50.4% | 50.4% | — | 50.0% |
| Operating Margin | 22.7% | 23.4% | 23.0% | — | 22.8% |
| Net Margin | 18.1% | 17.7% | 17.9% | — | 17.5% |
| D&A | $125.9M | — | $253.4M | — | $494.2M |
| Diluted Shares | 409.3M | 406.4M | 406.4M | — | — |
| Category | 6M ended Nov 30, 2024 | 9M ended Feb 28, 2025 | FY2025 | Q1 FY2026 | 6M ended Nov 30, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Expenditures | $194.3M | $294.3M | $408.9M | $102.0M | $208.2M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $242.2M | — | $494.2M | $125.9M | $253.4M |
| Cash & Equivalents | — | $243.4M | $264.0M | $138.1M | $200.8M |
| Long-Term Debt | — | $2.03B | $2.42B | $2.43B | $2.43B |
| Component | Amount | Comment |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $2.43B | Nov. 30, 2025 interim |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($200.8M) | Offsets gross debt |
| Net Debt | $2.23B | Debt less cash |
| Shareholders' Equity | $4.46B | Nov. 30, 2025 interim |
| Debt / Equity | 0.54x | Deterministic ratio |
| Current Assets | $3.54B | Liquidity base |
| Current Liabilities | $2.08B | Supports 1.71x current ratio |
| Goodwill | $3.48B | Material intangible asset balance |
| Operating Cash Flow | FY2025 | $2.17B | Primary internally generated funding source for capex, dividends, repurchases, debt service, and acquisitions. |
| Free Cash Flow | FY2025 | $1.76B | Shows substantial cash available after reinvestment; supports ongoing shareholder return capacity. |
| CapEx | FY2025 | $408.9M | Internal reinvestment remains meaningful but does not absorb the company’s full cash generation. |
| Dividends/Share | 2025 | $1.56 | Cash return to shareholders remains part of the regular capital allocation stack. |
| Dividends/Share | 2026 estimate | $1.80 | Institutional survey implies continued growth in the regular dividend if operating trends hold. |
| Dividends/Share | 2027 estimate | $2.04 | Forward data suggests management can keep increasing cash returns even with ongoing reinvestment. |
| Shares Outstanding | May 31, 2025 | 402.9M | Starting point for evaluating repurchase activity and per-share compounding. |
| Shares Outstanding | Nov. 30, 2025 | 399.9M | Lower share count versus May indicates net share reduction over the first half of FY2026. |
| Market Cap | Mar. 22, 2026 | $71.72B | Large equity base provides flexibility and keeps debt low relative to market capitalization. |
| Announced UniFirst transaction value | Mar. 11, 2026 | $5.5B | Strategic M&A is now a major capital deployment priority alongside routine shareholder returns. |
| Shares Outstanding | May 31, 2025 | 402.9M | Baseline share count at fiscal year-end. |
| Shares Outstanding | Aug. 31, 2025 | 402.9M | No net reduction visible in the first fiscal quarter. |
| Shares Outstanding | Nov. 30, 2025 | 399.9M | Net decline versus May and August indicates repurchase support or other share count management. |
| Diluted Shares | Aug. 31, 2025 | 409.3M | Higher diluted count than basic outstanding shares shows normal dilution bridge. |
| Diluted Shares | Nov. 30, 2025 | 407.9M | Diluted count also moved lower sequentially, supporting per-share metrics. |
| Diluted Shares | Nov. 30, 2025 | 406.4M | Additional reported diluted share figure reinforces that dilution remained controlled. |
| Diluted EPS | FY2025 | $4.40 | Annual earnings power available to support dividends and repurchases. |
| Diluted EPS | 6M ended Nov. 30, 2025 | $2.41 | First-half EPS indicates continued earnings capacity into FY2026. |
| Revenue Per Share | Latest computed | $25.86 | Per-share revenue base remains healthy even before considering further share reduction. |
| OCF/Share | 2025 | $5.72 | Cash generation per share exceeds the annual dividend per share of $1.56. |
| Cash & Equivalents | May 31, 2025 | $264.0M | Provides baseline on-balance-sheet liquidity entering FY2026. |
| Cash & Equivalents | Nov. 30, 2025 | $200.8M | Liquidity remained positive even as the company continued reinvestment and shareholder returns. |
| Current Assets | Nov. 30, 2025 | $3.54B | Working-capital base supports operating resilience and near-term obligations. |
| Current Liabilities | Nov. 30, 2025 | $2.08B | Near-term obligations remain manageable against current assets. |
| Current Ratio | Latest computed | 1.71 | Indicates adequate short-term liquidity while still employing capital productively. |
| Long-Term Debt | May 31, 2025 | $2.42B | Debt load is meaningful in absolute dollars but moderate relative to equity value and cash generation. |
| Long-Term Debt | Nov. 30, 2025 | $2.43B | Essentially stable through the first half of FY2026 before the announced UniFirst transaction. |
| Debt to Equity | Latest computed | 0.54 | Leverage is controlled on a book basis and not inconsistent with continued shareholder returns. |
| Interest Coverage | Latest computed | 21.2 | Strong earnings coverage suggests financing capacity remains intact. |
| Enterprise Value | Latest computed | $73.95B | Debt is small relative to total enterprise value, preserving strategic financing flexibility. |
The first driver is straightforward operating momentum in the existing franchise. Using EDGAR line items, inferred revenue for the six months ended 2025-11-30 was $5.52B versus $5.06B in the comparable prior period, implying about 9.1% growth. That is the clearest quantitative evidence that CTAS’s core demand engine remained healthy into fiscal 2026 even though the provided spine does not break sales into formal operating segments. In quarterly terms, inferred revenue rose from $2.72B in Q1 FY2026 to $2.80B in Q2 FY2026, showing continued cadence rather than a one-quarter spike.
The second driver is pricing and service-mix resilience. Gross margin held at roughly 50.4% in both Q1 and Q2 FY2026, versus a latest annual computed gross margin of 50.0%. At the same time, SG&A dollars increased from $748.7M to $756.8M, yet SG&A as a percent of inferred revenue improved from about 27.5% to 27.0%. That combination strongly suggests CTAS is capturing enough pricing power, density benefits, or favorable mix to offset cost inflation and still expand operating leverage.
The third driver is capital-light cash generation that can fund growth and support customer-service consistency. Annual operating cash flow was $2.165905B and free cash flow was $1.757021B, while annual CapEx was only $408.9M against $494.2M of D&A. In other words, CapEx ran at about 82.7% of depreciation, allowing CTAS to sustain infrastructure and still throw off meaningful excess cash.
These observations are based on the company’s 10-Q and 10-K line items in the supplied EDGAR spine; named product or geography drivers remain because that detail is not present in the dataset.
CTAS’s available unit economics are best understood from the consolidated cost stack. On the latest annual basis, the company produced a computed gross margin of 50.0%, operating margin of 22.8%, and FCF margin of 17.0%. That implies a business where direct service delivery and product fulfillment consume about half of revenue, SG&A absorbs another meaningful share, and the remaining economics are still exceptional for a recurring industrial-service model. SG&A as a percent of revenue was 27.2%, which is high in gross terms but entirely acceptable when paired with the resulting margin structure and high returns on capital.
Capital intensity is also favorable. Annual CapEx was $408.9M versus $494.2M of D&A, so maintenance and growth investment appear manageable relative to the cash earnings stream. Using the latest implied revenue base of $10.341414B, CapEx was about 4.0% of revenue, which helps explain why free cash flow reached $1.757021B. This is the hallmark of a service model with meaningful physical infrastructure but not crippling reinvestment demands.
Pricing power is inferred rather than disclosed. In Q1 and Q2 FY2026, gross margin stayed near 50.4% while operating margin improved from roughly 22.7% to 23.4%. If a company can grow revenue from $2.72B to $2.80B quarter to quarter and still absorb labor, laundry, logistics, and service overhead well enough to expand margin, that usually indicates real price-cost discipline. However, customer lifetime value, CAC, retention, average contract length, and price realization metrics are all , so the operating conclusion must remain tied to observed financial outcomes in the company’s 10-K and 10-Q data rather than direct operating KPIs.
CTAS appears to have a position-based moat under the Greenwald framework. The customer-captivity element is likely a blend of switching costs, habit formation, and brand/reputation. The dataset does not provide explicit retention statistics, but the financial pattern is telling: CTAS sustains 50.0% gross margin, 22.8% operating margin, 28.6% ROIC, and 17.0% FCF margin at scale. Those are not the economics of a commodity garment distributor with no hold on customers. They are the economics of a recurring service relationship where reliability, route consistency, billing integration, and service quality matter enough that customers do not switch just because a rival offers a similar-looking product.
The scale advantage is most plausibly local route density and infrastructure utilization, though direct route data are in the spine. Still, the numbers support that interpretation: quarterly inferred revenue increased from $2.72B in Q1 FY2026 to $2.80B in Q2 FY2026, while operating margin rose from about 22.7% to 23.4%. That suggests incremental revenue falls through efficiently, consistent with a dense installed network where fixed plant, delivery, and support costs are spread over a wider base. A new entrant matching price on paper would likely not capture the same demand, because they would still need to replicate service density, route reliability, and customer trust. That is the key captivity test.
On durability, I would estimate 10-15 years before meaningful erosion, absent regulatory or technological disruption. The moat is not resource-based; there is no evidence here of unique IP or licenses. It is also not purely capability-based, though execution clearly matters. The strongest evidence remains the operating outcomes disclosed in the company’s 10-K and 10-Q data: elite margins, high ROIC, high cash conversion, and improving quarterly leverage, all of which are difficult to maintain for long if the customer base were freely contestable.
| Segment / Disclosure Level | Revenue | % of Total | Growth | Op Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consolidated total (latest annual implied) | $10.341414B | 100.0% | -10.6% | 22.8% |
| Consolidated only — Q1 FY2026 inferred | $10.3B | 26.3% | — | 22.7% |
| Consolidated only — Q2 FY2026 inferred | $10.3B | 27.1% | +2.9% seq. | 23.4% |
| Consolidated only — 6M FY2026 inferred | $10.3B | 53.4% | +9.1% | 23.0% |
| Consolidated only — 6M FY2025 inferred | $10.3B | 48.9% | [Base period] | — |
| Customer / Lens | Risk |
|---|---|
| Largest customer | MED Disclosure absent in provided spine |
| Top 5 customers | MED Cannot assess concentration from supplied filings extract… |
| Top 10 customers | MED No quantitative concentration table in dataset… |
| Multi-site national accounts | MED Potential exposure unknown; likely relevant but not disclosed here… |
| SMB/local account base | MED Would normally lower concentration risk, but unsupported in spine… |
| Takeaway | HIGH Analyst must treat concentration as a disclosure gap, not as low risk… |
| Region | Revenue | % of Total | Growth Rate | Currency Risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geographic disclosure in dataset | Not provided | N/A | N/A | HIGH Limits currency-risk assessment |
| Total company (latest annual implied) | $10.341414B | 100.0% | -10.6% | Not enough regional data to decompose FX sensitivity… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Gross margin | 50.0% |
| Operating margin | 22.8% |
| ROIC | 28.6% |
| FCF margin | 17.0% |
| Revenue | $2.72B |
| Revenue | $2.80B |
| Operating margin | 22.7% |
| Operating margin | 23.4% |
Using Greenwald’s framework, CTAS does not look like a perfectly contestable business. The audited numbers show a company earning 50.0% gross margin, 22.8% operating margin, 17.5% net margin, and 28.6% ROIC on roughly $10.34B of FY2025 revenue. In a frictionless market, those returns should attract new capital until they are competed down. The fact that CTAS has maintained those economics while H1 FY2026 revenue rose to about $5.52B from about $5.06B in the prior-year half, and while H1 operating margin held at roughly 23.0%, implies some real barrier set.
The key question is whether an entrant can replicate CTAS’s cost structure and capture equivalent demand at the same price. The answer appears to be only partially yes. A new entrant can theoretically buy garments, rent linens, sell first-aid products, and staff routes. But matching CTAS’s economics likely requires dense local routes, plants, service infrastructure, billing systems, sales coverage, and a trusted service reputation. On the demand side, customers appear to face moderate friction because uniforms and facility services are embedded in daily operations, and the myCintas portal adds workflow integration for billing, statements, payments, and service requests.
That said, this is not a winner-take-all platform. The data spine does not provide market share, churn, route density, or direct peer margins, so we cannot prove a monopoly-style barrier. Multiple rivals can operate in this category, and local competition likely remains meaningful.
Conclusion: This market is semi-contestable because entry is feasible in theory, but replicating CTAS’s cost position and earning equivalent demand at the same price appears difficult without substantial scale, route density, operating systems, and service credibility.
CTAS shows credible evidence of scale advantages, even though the data spine does not disclose route counts or plant-level utilization. FY2025 implied revenue was roughly $10.34B. Against that base, CTAS carried $2.81B of SG&A, $494.2M of D&A, and $408.9M of CapEx. Not all SG&A is fixed, but the combination tells us this is not a simple variable-cost reseller. There is meaningful infrastructure embedded in the model: local service, garment processing, logistics, sales coverage, billing, and administrative systems. The fact that CTAS still delivered a 22.8% operating margin suggests those fixed or semi-fixed costs are being spread over a very large revenue base.
For a practical MES test, assume a hypothetical entrant reaches only 10% of CTAS’s scale, or about $1.03B of revenue. If just 30%-40% of CTAS’s SG&A is effectively fixed, that implies roughly $843M-$1.124B of semi-fixed overhead before adding D&A-related infrastructure. Add full D&A as a proxy for the capital base that supports the network, and the fixed-cost pool becomes roughly $1.34B-$1.62B. Spread over CTAS’s revenue base, that is manageable; spread over a subscale entrant, it would imply a severe cost handicap unless the entrant underinvests in service quality.
On that basis, a subscale operator at 10% share could face an estimated 10-15 percentage point unit-cost disadvantage versus CTAS, depending on how much route, plant, and overhead infrastructure must be built locally. That is an analytical estimate, not a disclosed company figure. The important Greenwald point is that scale alone is not enough. It becomes durable only because CTAS appears to pair scale with moderate customer captivity: recurring service relationships and workflow integration make it harder for an entrant to instantly fill its network and reach efficient density.
Strictly speaking, CTAS does not look like a pure capability story that still needs conversion. The company already appears to possess a degree of position-based advantage because strong execution is being reinforced by scale and customer friction. FY2025 results of $1.81B net income, $2.36B operating income, and 17.0% FCF margin show that operational skill has already translated into economic outcomes that weaker firms would struggle to match. So the right answer is: N/A — company already has position-based CA elements, though the moat is not yet proven to be impregnable.
That said, management is still actively deepening the conversion. First, scale: the announced ≈$5.5B UniFirst transaction is a direct signal that management sees denser networks and broader customer reach as strategically important. Second, captivity: myCintas embeds billing, payment, statements, and service requests into customer workflows, which can incrementally raise switching friction. Third, financial capacity supports continuation of this strategy. CTAS generated $2.165905B of operating cash flow and had 21.2x interest coverage, giving it room to invest through the cycle.
The remaining vulnerability is that service know-how can be copied faster than true customer lock-in. If competitors can match route reliability and bid aggressively, a capability advantage alone would erode. The reason CTAS scores well is that management appears to be using operating excellence to build scale and modest captivity, which is exactly the Greenwald conversion pathway investors want to see.
Greenwald emphasizes that in contestable or semi-contestable markets, pricing is often a form of communication. In CTAS’s category, the evidence for explicit price leadership is limited. We do not have public daily prices, broad industry price sheets, or documented retaliation episodes in the data spine. That immediately makes this market different from classic signaling cases like gasoline or cigarettes, where rival moves are visible and quickly answered.
The most plausible pattern here is subtler. Firms likely communicate through bid discipline, account-level renewal behavior, selective discounting, and bundled service terms rather than headline list-price changes. Because many contracts are likely negotiated customer by customer, focal points are probably internal margin thresholds, service bundle structures, and renewal escalators rather than posted prices. That makes tacit coordination harder to observe and easier to break in strategic accounts.
On price leadership, CTAS is the most economically powerful player in this pane based on audited data, so it is the best candidate to act as a de facto leader. On signaling, there is no hard evidence that CTAS uses public price changes to communicate intent. On punishment, the market structure suggests retaliation would likely take the form of targeted rebids or service upgrades, not public price cuts. And on the path back to cooperation, the repeat-service nature of the business likely allows firms to restore normal pricing after a contested account cycle ends.
The bottom line is that this industry appears to have limited, opaque pricing communication. That supports decent margins, but not the kind of highly stable tacit collusion seen in very concentrated and transparent industries. Compared with the BP Australia or Philip Morris pattern examples, CTAS’s market likely relies more on local discipline than on overt price signaling.
CTAS’s exact market share cannot be calculated from the data spine, so any share statement must remain qualified. What we can say with confidence is that CTAS operates from national-scale relevance. FY2025 revenue derived from audited net income and net margin was approximately $10.34B, and the first six months of FY2026 produced about $5.52B of revenue versus roughly $5.06B in the comparable prior-year half. That is about 9.1% growth while holding already-strong profitability.
Quarterly progression reinforces that CTAS is not defending a shrinking franchise. Q1 FY2026 derived revenue was about $2.72B with operating margin around 22.7%, and Q2 FY2026 revenue improved to about $2.80B with operating margin around 23.4%. In other words, CTAS is growing and slightly expanding margin at scale. That combination usually indicates either share gains, improved account mix, or stronger pricing discipline. Because no industry market-share series is provided, the precise mix of those drivers is .
The announced ≈$5.5B UniFirst transaction also matters strategically. Even before the deal closes or is reflected in audited numbers, it signals that management views incremental scale as competitively valuable. My read is that CTAS’s current share trend is stable-to-gaining . The audited evidence does not prove share gain directly, but it does show a market position strong enough to support growth without margin sacrifice.
The most important barrier question is not whether someone can copy CTAS’s product catalog; it is whether they can match CTAS’s service economics and capture the same customer demand at the same price. On the cost side, CTAS operates with a large installed operating system: FY2025 SG&A was $2.81B, D&A was $494.2M, and CapEx was $408.9M on implied revenue of roughly $10.34B. That means the business carries meaningful semi-fixed overhead and asset intensity. A credible national entrant would likely need substantial plant, fleet, route, sales, and administrative investment before it could approach CTAS’s unit economics. The minimum dollar investment needed to replicate that footprint is , but it is clearly not trivial.
On the demand side, switching costs are real but moderate. Customers do not just buy garments; they buy continuity of service, account management, replenishment, billing accuracy, and operational reliability. myCintas adds workflow stickiness by giving customers tools for invoices, statements, payments, and service requests. We do not have quantified switching-cost data in dollars or months, so a precise conversion estimate is . Even so, changing providers likely involves vendor setup, garment transition, employee refitting, billing changes, and service-risk tolerance.
The interaction of the barriers matters more than any single barrier alone. Scale makes CTAS cheaper to run; customer friction makes it harder for an entrant to quickly fill its network and reach efficient density. That combination is the moat. If a rival matched CTAS’s headline price but lacked equivalent route density, service reputation, and workflow integration, I do not think it would capture the same demand quickly. That is why entry looks possible, yet durable profit erosion looks harder than a simple product comparison would suggest.
| Metric | CTAS |
|---|---|
| Potential Entrants | Amazon Business, national facility-service roll-ups, industrial distributors, and regional laundries could enter adjacent accounts; barriers are route density, plant/network investment, service reputation, and customer workflow integration |
| Buyer Power | Likely mixed. Large national accounts can negotiate and run bids, but fragmented SMB customers likely have lower leverage; recurring service and admin switching friction reduce buyer bargaining power somewhat. Concentration data is absent, so overall buyer power is assessed as moderate |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Gross margin | 50.0% |
| Operating margin | 22.8% |
| Net margin | 17.5% |
| ROIC | 28.6% |
| Net margin | $10.34B |
| Revenue | $5.52B |
| Revenue | $5.06B |
| Operating margin | 23.0% |
| Mechanism | Relevance | Strength | Evidence | Durability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Habit Formation | HIGH | MODERATE | Uniform rental, facility service, and replenishment are recurring workflows; repeat service can create behavioral stickiness even if product differentiation is modest . | 3-5 years [analytical estimate] |
| Switching Costs | HIGH | MODERATE | Customer operations rely on scheduled service, garment programs, invoicing, online payments, and service requests through myCintas. Process change and vendor re-onboarding create friction, though no churn or conversion-cost data is disclosed. | 3-6 years [analytical estimate] |
| Brand as Reputation | Medium-High | MODERATE | A reliable national track record matters because service failures affect employee appearance, safety supply availability, and customer compliance workflows. Current margins support the idea that reputation has value, but direct NPS/retention data is absent . | 5-10 years [analytical estimate] |
| Search Costs | MEDIUM | MODERATE | Evaluating route reliability, service quality, garment fit, account support, and billing accuracy across vendors is time-consuming, especially for multi-location customers . | 2-4 years [analytical estimate] |
| Network Effects | LOW | WEAK | No evidence that the value of the service rises materially with each added user in the classic platform sense. myCintas improves convenience but is not a two-sided marketplace. | 0-2 years |
| Overall Captivity Strength | Weighted assessment | MODERATE | CTAS benefits from recurring workflow integration and service reputation, but lacks hard data proving strong lock-in. Captivity exists, yet does not look absolute. | 4-7 years [analytical estimate] |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $10.34B |
| Fair Value | $2.81B |
| Fair Value | $494.2M |
| CapEx | $408.9M |
| Operating margin | 22.8% |
| Key Ratio | 10% |
| Revenue | $1.03B |
| -40% | 30% |
| Dimension | Assessment | Score (1-10) | Evidence | Durability (years) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Position-Based CA | Present, but not fully proven | 7 | Moderate customer captivity plus meaningful scale. Evidence includes 50.0% gross margin, 22.8% operating margin, 17.5% net margin, 28.6% ROIC, recurring service model, and myCintas workflow integration. Missing churn and share data prevent a higher score. | 5-10 [analytical estimate] |
| Capability-Based CA | Strong operational capability | 8 | CTAS sustains high margins while growing: H1 FY2026 revenue ≈$5.52B vs ≈$5.06B prior-year, with operating margin ≈23.0%. That points to organizational know-how, route execution, and disciplined service operations. | 3-7 [analytical estimate] |
| Resource-Based CA | Limited | 3 | No unique patents, licenses, or irreplaceable regulated assets are identified in the spine. Goodwill of $3.40B-$3.48B reflects acquired position, not necessarily exclusive resources. | 1-3 [analytical estimate] |
| Overall CA Type | Position-based edge supported by capabilities… | DOMINANT 7 | The best reading is that CTAS has a developing position-based moat built on scale and customer friction, with capability-based excellence reinforcing it. Scale matters enough that the ≈$5.5B UniFirst transaction itself signals management sees structural value in size. | 5-10 [analytical estimate] |
| Factor | Assessment | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | MED Moderately favor cooperation | Sustained 22.8% operating margin and 28.6% ROIC suggest entry is not frictionless. Route density, infrastructure, and workflow integration appear relevant, though direct route data is absent. | External price pressure is partially blocked, supporting rational industry pricing. |
| Industry Concentration | UNCLEAR Unclear / mixed | No HHI, top-3 share, or full competitor revenue set is provided. Named peers exist, and local/regional operators likely matter . | Lack of concentration clarity limits confidence in stable tacit coordination. |
| Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity | MED Moderately favor cooperation | Recurring service workflows and myCintas features imply moderate switching friction; no churn or pricing elasticity data is provided. | Undercutting may not win all demand, reducing payoff from aggressive defection. |
| Price Transparency & Monitoring | LOW Lean toward competition | Prices are likely negotiated by contract and account, not posted daily. Monitoring rival pricing across local accounts is probably imperfect . | Tacit collusion is harder when price changes are not immediately visible. |
| Time Horizon | HIGH Favor cooperation | Business is recurring, CTAS has strong balance-sheet capacity, and H1 FY2026 revenue grew to ≈$5.52B from ≈$5.06B. Growing, repeat-service markets reward patience more than smash-and-grab pricing. | Players with durable customer books should prefer margin preservation to price wars. |
| Industry Dynamics Conclusion | MIXED Unstable equilibrium leaning rational | The structure is not transparent enough for clean tacit coordination, but barriers and recurring relationships reduce incentives for constant price warfare. | Industry dynamics favor unstable equilibrium: generally rational pricing with episodic competition in contested accounts. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Net income | $10.34B |
| Revenue | $5.52B |
| Revenue | $5.06B |
| Revenue | $2.72B |
| Revenue | 22.7% |
| Revenue | $2.80B |
| Operating margin | 23.4% |
| UniFirst transaction | $5.5B |
| Factor | Applies (Y/N) | Strength | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Many competing firms | Y | MED Medium | Multiple named peers exist and local/regional operators likely matter, but a full competitor count is not in the spine . | Monitoring and punishing defections is harder than in a tight duopoly. |
| Attractive short-term gain from defection… | Y | MED Medium | In negotiated accounts, a sharp bid can plausibly win business, especially where service differences are perceived as small . | Selective discounting remains a real threat even if broad price wars are uncommon. |
| Infrequent interactions | N | LOW | The business is recurring and service-intensive, implying frequent customer touchpoints and repeated competitive interaction. | Repeated-game dynamics should support more rational behavior than one-off project markets. |
| Shrinking market / short time horizon | N | LOW | Derived H1 FY2026 revenue of ≈$5.52B was up from ≈$5.06B in H1 FY2025, indicating continued growth rather than contraction. | A growing pie makes future cooperation more valuable and reduces desperation pricing. |
| Impatient players | N | LOW-MED Low-Medium | CTAS has 21.2x interest coverage, debt/equity of 0.54, and strong cash generation, reducing distress-driven behavior. Rival-specific distress data is not provided . | Financial strength lowers the odds that CTAS itself initiates destructive pricing. |
| Overall Cooperation Stability Risk | Y | MED Medium | The industry has enough barriers and recurrence to avoid constant warfare, but likely too many moving pieces and too little transparency for highly stable tacit collusion. | Overall cooperation stability risk is medium. |
The cleanest bottom-up read starts with the latest per-share operating base. CTAS’s revenue per share is $25.86, and with 399.9M shares outstanding that implies a current revenue run-rate of about $10.34B. That is not a full company-specific TAM; it is the best defensible starting point for the spend pool CTAS is already monetizing at scale in its latest interim filing.
From there, the institutional survey points to revenue per share of $28.10 in 2026 and $30.90 in 2027, which implies roughly a 9.74% two-year growth rate. If that trajectory persists, the 2028 implied revenue base rises to roughly $13.64B. Against the $430.49B manufacturing proxy, that still leaves CTAS with only about 2.6% share, which argues for a density-and-retention model rather than a category-expansion model.
CTAS’s current penetration of the broad proxy market is only about 2.4% using the inferred $10.34B revenue run-rate against the $430.49B 2026 manufacturing proxy. That is small enough to support a long runway, but it also means the stock’s upside is not about proving the existence of an enormous new market; it is about continuing to monetize an existing service footprint better than the market expects.
The forward path is constructive but not explosive. The institutional survey has revenue per share rising from $25.66 in 2025 to $30.90 in 2027, and shares outstanding have already moved down from 402.9M to 399.9M. That combination supports per-share compounding, but because the proxy market itself is growing at 9.62%, CTAS must keep execution tight just to maintain or slightly widen share.
| Segment | Current Size | 2028 Projected | CAGR | Company Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Global manufacturing market proxy | $430.49B | $517.30B | 9.62% | 2.4% |
| CTAS current revenue run-rate (revenue/share × shares) | $10.34B | $13.64B | 9.74% | 2.4% |
| CTAS 2026 revenue estimate | $11.24B | $13.53B | 9.74% | 2.6% |
| CTAS 2027 revenue estimate | $12.36B | $13.56B | 9.74% | 2.6% |
| Implied share capture of proxy TAM | 2.4% | 2.6% | 2.8% | 2.6% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Roa | $10.34B |
| Revenue | $430.49B |
| Revenue | $25.66 |
| Revenue | $30.90 |
| Key Ratio | 62% |
Cintas should be analyzed as a process-and-service technology company rather than as a hardware vendor or a pure software name. The available audited and computed data point to a business model where technology is embedded inside route operations, facility throughput, customer scheduling, billing, inventory control, and labor productivity. For the fiscal year ended 2025-05-31, the company reported $1.81B of net income and $2.16B of operating cash flow, while deterministic ratios show 50.0% gross margin, 22.8% operating margin, and 17.0% free-cash-flow margin. Those figures imply that product quality alone is not the story; the core advantage likely comes from running a repeatable, dense service network efficiently enough to convert revenue into cash at scale. That is the lens investors should apply to the product-and-technology pane.
The quarterly pattern reinforces that interpretation. In the quarter ended 2025-08-31, Cintas produced $1.37B of gross profit and $617.9M of operating income on $102.0M of capital expenditures. In the quarter ended 2025-11-30, gross profit increased to $1.41B and operating income to $655.7M, while six-month capex reached $208.2M and six-month D&A reached $253.4M. That combination suggests a system where physical assets, software workflows, and operating discipline work together. Compared with peers often cited in uniform and workplace-services competition, including Aramark, UniFirst, and Vestis, Cintas appears positioned around reliability, scale, and integrated service breadth rather than a single standout product category. Competitive advantage, in the plain-language sense reflected in the evidence set, is the ability to deliver something more desirable than rivals; here, the measurable support comes from sustained margins, strong cash generation, and efficient capital recycling.
Cintas’ product-and-technology stack appears to require continuous capital support, but the burden looks manageable relative to earnings power. Annual capital expenditures were $408.9M for the fiscal year ended 2025-05-31, compared with $2.16B of operating cash flow and $1.76B of free cash flow. Over the first six months of the following fiscal year, capex totaled $208.2M and depreciation and amortization totaled $253.4M, following $125.9M of D&A in the quarter ended 2025-08-31. This pattern is consistent with a business that continually refreshes equipment, facilities, and process assets while still preserving substantial excess cash. Importantly, deterministic ratios show EBITDA of $2.85B and EV/EBITDA of 25.9, meaning the market is valuing those cash-generating capabilities at a premium multiple.
The balance sheet also provides clues about the nature of the platform. Total assets increased from $9.83B at 2025-05-31 to $10.13B at 2025-11-30. Current assets moved from $3.44B to $3.54B over the same period, while long-term debt remained steady at roughly $2.42B to $2.43B and goodwill rose from $3.40B to $3.48B. That mix suggests a combination of owned operating infrastructure and acquisition-supported capability expansion. Even with that asset base, Cintas posted 17.9% ROA, 40.7% ROE, and 28.6% ROIC in the computed ratios. From a product-and-technology perspective, that is important: it indicates the company is not simply spending to stand still. Rather, the platform is producing high returns on the capital embedded in service delivery. Relative to workplace-services competitors such as Aramark, UniFirst, and Vestis, the question is whether peers can match this blend of asset intensity and profitability; the available Cintas data suggest a difficult benchmark.
The best evidence for product-and-technology quality at Cintas is the combination of margin resilience and per-share progression. Deterministic ratios show revenue per share of $25.86 and EPS of $4.40, while the independent institutional dataset shows revenue per share rising from $23.69 in 2024 to $25.66 in 2025 and projected at $28.10 in 2026 and $30.90 in 2027. The same source shows EPS moving from $3.79 in 2024 to $4.40 in 2025, then estimated at $4.88 in 2026 and $5.45 in 2027. OCF per share follows a similar path: $4.97 in 2024, $5.72 in 2025, $6.30 estimated for 2026, and $7.00 estimated for 2027. For a service platform, that pattern matters because it suggests operating systems and customer relationships can support continued productivity gains on a per-share basis, even if the business is not marketed as a traditional technology company.
Market expectations are already demanding. At $179.34 per share and a market capitalization of $71.72B as of 2026-03-22, deterministic valuation metrics show 40.8x P/E, 6.9x P/S, 7.2x EV/revenue, and 25.9x EV/EBITDA. Reverse-DCF outputs imply 18.4% growth and 6.2% terminal growth, versus a DCF base-case fair value of $73.41 and a bull-case of $119.87. That gap means investors are paying not just for current execution but for ongoing superiority in service quality, route density, process technology, and customer attachment. If competitors such as Aramark, UniFirst, or Vestis narrow that execution advantage, the valuation leaves less room for disappointment. Conversely, if Cintas sustains the operating profile already visible in its margins and cash flow, the premium can remain supported for longer than a simple asset-based view would suggest.
| Gross Margin | Latest deterministic ratio | 50.0% | Shows substantial spread between revenue and service delivery cost, supporting reinvestment in systems and routes. |
| Operating Margin | Latest deterministic ratio | 22.8% | Indicates that overhead, service coordination, and support functions scale well. |
| Free Cash Flow | FY ended 2025-05-31 | $1.76B | Large cash conversion provides room for plant, fleet, software, and tuck-in capability investment. |
| Operating Cash Flow | FY ended 2025-05-31 | $2.17B | Demonstrates the underlying cash productivity of the operating model. |
| CapEx | FY ended 2025-05-31 | $408.9M | Represents ongoing investment in physical and process infrastructure. |
| D&A | FY ended 2025-05-31 | $494.2M | A sizable non-cash expense base implies a meaningful installed asset footprint. |
| SG&A as % of Revenue | Latest deterministic ratio | 27.2% | Useful for assessing how much the business spends to support customer service, selling, and administration. |
| ROIC | Latest deterministic ratio | 28.6% | Strong returns suggest the operating system is creating value above its capital needs. |
| Total Assets | $9.83B | $9.84B | $10.13B | The service platform continues to expand and requires meaningful assets to support operations. |
| Current Assets | $3.44B | $3.38B | $3.54B | Working-capital resources remain substantial for inventory, receivables, and service continuity. |
| Cash & Equivalents | $264.0M | $138.1M | $200.8M | Cash fluctuates, but liquidity remains supported by operating cash generation. |
| Current Liabilities | $1.64B | $1.51B | $2.08B | Near-term obligations rose by 2025-11-30, making execution discipline important. |
| Long-Term Debt | $2.42B | $2.43B | $2.43B | Leverage stayed broadly stable while the company continued investing. |
| Shareholders' Equity | $4.68B | $4.76B | $4.46B | Equity remains sizeable despite balance-sheet movements through the year. |
| Goodwill | $3.40B | $3.41B | $3.48B | Acquisitions appear to be part of the capability-building playbook. |
Cintas does not disclose granular supplier concentration, sourcing geographies, or fabric input exposures in the supplied spine, so those details remain. What can be observed with confidence is the economic output of the company’s supply chain. The evidence set confirms that Cintas provides uniform rental, facility services, first aid and safety products and training, and fire protection services; it also offers uniform design and cleaning, plus mats, mops, and safety equipment. That service mix implies a supply chain that is not just about buying finished goods, but also about processing, cleaning, replenishment, stocking, and recurring route fulfillment. In that context, the most useful audited indicators are cost of revenue, gross profit, capex, depreciation and amortization, and liquidity.
On the latest reported quarter ended Nov. 30, 2025, cost of revenue was $1.39B and gross profit was $1.41B. In the immediately preceding quarter ended Aug. 31, 2025, cost of revenue was $1.35B and gross profit was $1.37B. For the six months ended Nov. 30, 2025, cost of revenue was $2.74B and gross profit was $2.78B, up from $2.53B and $2.53B, respectively, in the six months ended Nov. 30, 2024. The computed gross margin is 50.0%, which is high enough to suggest that Cintas’ network economics benefit from route density and disciplined service execution, even though the exact plant count, distribution footprint, and wash-processing volumes.
Asset intensity further supports that interpretation. Capex reached $408.9M for fiscal 2025, with $102.0M in the quarter ended Aug. 31, 2025 and $208.2M in the first six months ended Nov. 30, 2025. Depreciation and amortization was $494.2M for fiscal 2025 and $253.4M in the first six months ended Nov. 30, 2025. That pairing indicates Cintas continues to reinvest materially in the operating base required to support its service supply chain. In short, while raw procurement disclosures are thin, the audited numbers show a large, capital-supported, and operationally efficient network that is absorbing costs while preserving strong gross and operating profitability.
For a service-heavy operator, supply-chain resilience depends less on commodity speculation and more on liquidity, working-capital flexibility, and the ability to keep investing through demand cycles. On that score, Cintas looks well positioned based on the audited balance-sheet data. Current assets were $3.54B at Nov. 30, 2025 against current liabilities of $2.08B, producing a computed current ratio of 1.71. That is a meaningful buffer for a business that must maintain inventory availability, fund receivables, and support regular route operations. Cash and equivalents were $200.8M at Nov. 30, 2025, up from $138.1M at Aug. 31, 2025, although still below $264.0M at May 31, 2025 and $243.4M at Feb. 28, 2025.
Total assets increased from $9.83B at May 31, 2025 to $10.13B at Nov. 30, 2025, while current assets moved from $3.44B to $3.54B over the same interval. Long-term debt was $2.43B at both Aug. 31, 2025 and Nov. 30, 2025, up slightly from $2.42B at May 31, 2025. The computed debt-to-equity ratio is 0.54, and interest coverage is 21.2, both of which suggest the company retains borrowing capacity without obvious near-term strain on operating continuity.
Cash generation reinforces that point. Operating cash flow was $2.17B and free cash flow was $1.76B, yielding an FCF margin of 17.0%. Those figures matter for supply chain because they indicate Cintas can self-fund a large portion of maintenance and expansion capital rather than depending excessively on external financing. In practical terms, that supports plant upkeep, vehicle replacement, service inventory replenishment, and onboarding capacity for new customer locations. Exact inventory turns and days payable outstanding are not disclosed in the provided spine and are therefore, but the broad liquidity profile is clearly supportive of operational reliability.
The strongest verified external clue about Cintas’ supply-chain strategy is the evidence claim that the company announced a definitive agreement to acquire UniFirst in a transaction valued at approximately $5.5B. That matters because UniFirst is a named competitor from the evidence set, whereas a broader peer list is not supplied in the spine and would therefore be. Even without disclosed synergy figures, the strategic logic is straightforward: in recurring uniform and facility-services models, larger route density, broader processing capacity, and greater purchasing scale can improve service consistency and cost absorption. Any transaction of this size would also be relevant to procurement leverage, integration planning, and customer retention during conversion periods, though those specific benefits remain unless separately disclosed.
Cintas appears financially capable of pursuing such strategic actions. As of Nov. 30, 2025, the company had $10.13B in total assets, $3.54B in current assets, and $2.43B in long-term debt. Annual net income was $1.81B for fiscal 2025, and operating income was $2.36B. The company’s market capitalization was $71.72B as of Mar. 22, 2026, with enterprise value of $73.95B and EV/EBITDA of 25.9. Those figures suggest the market is already capitalizing Cintas as a premium operator with substantial execution expectations.
From a supply-chain viewpoint, the key issue is not whether Cintas can run a network today—the current numbers indicate it can—but whether scale advantages can be extended without disrupting service quality. Gross margin of 50.0%, operating margin of 22.8%, and earnings predictability of 100 in the independent survey all imply strong operating discipline. Still, acquisition integration introduces route, system, labor, and customer-transition risk. Detailed integration milestones, facility overlap data, or expected purchasing savings are not present in the spine and should be treated as until formally disclosed.
Our quantitative framework remains materially below the current market price. The stock closed at $173.95 on Mar 22, 2026, but our deterministic DCF produces a fair value of $73.41 per share, with a modeled enterprise value of $31.83B and equity value of $29.36B. Using an 8.1% WACC and 3.0% terminal growth, the valuation gap is wide enough that even our bull case only reaches $119.87, while the base case sits at $73.41 and the bear case at $48.54. In other words, the current quote stands above not just our base case, but also above our bull-case estimate.
The distribution view tells a similar story. In 10,000 Monte Carlo simulations, the median value is $55.89 and the mean is $83.10. The modeled range is broad, with a 5th percentile outcome of $15.08, a 25th percentile of $31.40, a 75th percentile of $95.88, and a 95th percentile of $246.88. Critically, the probability of upside at the current quote is only 9.0%, which means the existing valuation already embeds a highly optimistic operating path.
That optimism is not impossible, but it is demanding when compared with the company’s already-strong financial profile. CTAS generated $1.81B of annual net income and $4.40 of diluted EPS for the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025, alongside $1.76B of free cash flow, a 17.5% net margin, a 22.8% operating margin, and a 17.0% free-cash-flow margin. Those are premium-quality figures, but the market is paying premium-plus multiples for them: 40.8x earnings, 6.9x sales, 25.9x EV/EBITDA, and a 2.4% FCF yield. Relative to likely peers such as UniFirst, Vestis, Aramark, and Ecolab , our conclusion is that CTAS is being priced more like a compounder with unusually long duration than a mature service operator.
The reverse-DCF message is straightforward: today’s price requires a very ambitious set of assumptions. Our market-calibration work indicates that the current valuation implies an 18.4% growth rate and a 6.2% terminal growth rate. For a company already worth $71.72B in market capitalization and $73.95B in enterprise value, that is a high bar. It suggests investors are not merely rewarding quality or resilience; they are capitalizing CTAS as though elevated growth can be sustained for a long period while margins and cash conversion remain exceptionally strong.
The audited operating profile explains why investors are willing to stretch. Cintas posted $2.36B of operating income and $1.81B of net income in the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025. More recent quarterly results also show continuing earnings power: net income was $491.1M for the quarter ended Aug 31, 2025 and $495.3M for the quarter ended Nov 30, 2025, while quarterly operating income improved from $617.9M to $655.7M over the same two periods. Cash on hand also moved from $138.1M at Aug 31, 2025 to $200.8M at Nov 30, 2025. This is not a weak business being overvalued on hope alone; it is a strong business being valued on near-perfection.
Still, the market’s embedded expectations look aggressive relative to our base case. CTAS already earns elite returns, with 40.7% ROE, 28.6% ROIC, and 21.2x interest coverage. Yet the stock also reflects a 16.1x price-to-book multiple and only a 2.4% free-cash-flow yield, meaning further rerating upside likely requires continued estimate revisions and not just steady execution. The independent institutional survey does point to a $200 to $270 3-5 year target range and a $7.80 long-term EPS estimate, but even that constructive external view should be weighed against the fact that our own valuation work still places fair value far below the current quote. In short, the market is underwriting both duration and near-flawless execution.
The independent institutional survey provides a useful cross-check because it is much more constructive than our intrinsic value work. On the quality side, the signals are undeniably strong: CTAS carries a Safety Rank of 2, a Timeliness Rank of 1, Financial Strength of A, Earnings Predictability of 100, and Price Stability of 95. The survey also places the company’s industry at 15 of 94, reinforcing the idea that investors view Cintas as a durable, above-average operator. This framework helps explain why the shares trade at premium valuation ratios despite our more conservative fair-value estimate.
The forward operating assumptions in that survey are also healthy. Revenue per share is shown rising from $25.66 in 2025 to $28.10 in 2026 and $30.90 in 2027. EPS is projected to climb from $4.40 in 2025 to $4.88 in 2026 and $5.45 in 2027, while operating cash flow per share improves from $5.72 to $6.30 and then $7.00. Dividends per share are expected to progress from $1.56 in 2025 to $1.80 in 2026 and $2.04 in 2027. These are solid growth assumptions, but they still do not automatically reconcile with a stock already valued at $179.34.
The expectation gap is the key takeaway. The survey’s $200 to $270 3-5 year target range and $7.80 longer-term EPS estimate support the Long case that CTAS can continue compounding. However, our model sees a materially lower intrinsic value today, and the reverse DCF indicates the market is already discounting very strong future performance. Investors therefore have to decide whether the premium should be interpreted as justified recognition of exceptional business quality or as an indication that the stock has moved ahead of fundamentals. We lean toward the latter. Even if one references likely competitors such as UniFirst, Vestis, Aramark, and Ecolab , the more important point is that CTAS already trades as if it deserves top-of-class status on every major attribute at once: growth, margin durability, cash conversion, and balance-sheet stability.
| Metric | Current |
|---|---|
| P/E | 40.8 |
| P/S | 6.9 |
| FCF Yield | 2.4% |
| EV/EBITDA | 25.9 |
| EV/Revenue | 7.2 |
| P/B | 16.1 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2025 | Est. 2026 | Est. 2027 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue/Share | $23.69 | $25.66 | $28.10 | $30.90 |
| EPS | $3.79 | $4.40 | $4.88 | $5.45 |
| OCF/Share | $4.97 | $5.72 | $6.30 | $7.00 |
| Book Value/Share | $10.66 | $11.63 | $12.10 | $11.65 |
| Dividends/Share | $1.35 | $1.56 | $1.80 | $2.04 |
On the numbers in the 2025-11-30 interim filing and the FY2025 base year, Cintas does not look structurally vulnerable to higher rates in a refinancing sense. Long-term debt is $2.43B, debt-to-equity is 0.54, the current ratio is 1.71, and interest coverage is 21.2x. That is a solid cushion: higher policy rates can raise financing costs at the margin, but they are unlikely to create a near-term solvency issue.
The bigger problem is equity duration. Using the deterministic DCF fair value of $73.41 at 8.1% WACC and 3.0% terminal growth, a simple 100bp WACC shock lowers fair value to about $61.4/share, while a 100bp decline lifts it to about $91.3/share. That implies an effective free-cash-flow duration in the mid-to-high teens of years, which is long enough that the stock can de-rate sharply if Treasury yields or the equity risk premium stay elevated. The floating versus fixed debt mix is in the spine, so the more defensible conclusion is that Cintas is rate-sensitive through valuation multiples rather than through debt stress. If the equity risk premium moves from 5.5% to 6.5%, the market would likely justify a much lower fair value even if operating results remain intact.
Cintas does not present a direct commodity exposure schedule Spine, so the cleanest conclusion is that commodity sensitivity is indirect rather than a dominant driver. For a service and route-density business, the practical input basket usually runs through labor, fuel, laundry chemicals, textiles, utilities, packaging, and maintenance, but none of those buckets are disclosed as a percentage of COGS here. Because of that, the correct treatment is on exact mix and hedge coverage.
What we can observe is the operating result: FY2025 gross margin was 50.0%, and gross margin held near 50.4% in both the quarter ended 2025-08-31 and the quarter ended 2025-11-30. That stability suggests management has been able to offset inflation through pricing, mix, or productivity, rather than absorbing commodity pressure outright. SG&A also stayed around 27.0%-27.5% of revenue in the latest quarters, which implies cost discipline is intact. In practical portfolio terms, Cintas does not read like a pure commodity beta; the more important question is whether labor and route costs can keep being passed through without a lag. The historical margin evidence argues that, so far, the answer has been yes.
The Data Spine does not provide a product-by-region tariff map, China supply-chain dependency, or import-content breakdown, so any tariff sensitivity assessment has to stay directional. Cintas is fundamentally a recurring service business rather than a goods exporter, which usually lowers direct tariff exposure relative to apparel manufacturers or industrial distributors. That said, the company still relies on purchased uniforms, textiles, equipment, and consumables, so tariffs can matter indirectly if upstream suppliers raise prices and pass them through. Because those inputs are not quantified here, the right label is on exact tariff exposure.
From a portfolio perspective, the interesting second-order risk is the announced approximately $5.5B UniFirst transaction. The deal is material relative to Cintas’s $71.72B market cap, and while it is not large enough to threaten the balance sheet outright, it can add procurement complexity and integration risk if the macro backdrop weakens. My base-case tariff stress assumption is that a 10% tariff shock on imported inputs would likely create only modest margin pressure if pricing can be reset within one or two billing cycles; the reverse would be a delay in pass-through, not a catastrophic loss of demand. The absence of a disclosed China dependency number means this should be monitored as a risk surface, not as a measured current drag.
Cintas is not a classic consumer-discretionary name; its demand is tied more closely to employer headcount, route density, and payroll growth than to household confidence alone. On that basis, the best macro proxy is labor-market activity and broad GDP momentum. The latest operating evidence is constructive: implied revenue grew to $5.52B in the first six months ended 2025-11-30 versus $5.06B a year earlier, a gain of 9.1%, while gross margin held at about 50.4%. That combination says demand is still healthy even before you get to any macro normalization.
Because the Data Spine does not provide a direct regression against consumer confidence, GDP, or housing starts, the elasticity has to be modeled. My working assumption is that a 1% change in customer employment should translate to roughly 0.4%-0.6% revenue change over a 12-month period, with pricing offsetting part of the volume swing. That is the key read-through: this is a business with moderate macro sensitivity on the top line, but a fairly defensive margin profile so long as pricing discipline holds. Housing starts are secondary, not primary, whereas an outright hiring slowdown would matter more because it directly affects active uniforms, routes, and service frequency.
| Region | Revenue % from Region | Primary Currency | Hedging Strategy | Net Unhedged Exposure | Impact of 10% Move |
|---|
| Indicator | Signal | Impact on Company |
|---|---|---|
| VIX | Unavailable | If elevated, multiple compression is the main risk; operating demand is usually more resilient than cyclicals. |
| Credit Spreads | Unavailable | Wider spreads would matter more through macro hiring and valuation than through balance-sheet stress. |
| Yield Curve Shape | Unavailable | An inversion would reinforce a slower hiring backdrop and a lower acceptable DCF multiple. |
| ISM Manufacturing | Unavailable | A sub-50 reading would be a negative read-through for industrial payroll growth and route volume. |
| CPI YoY | Unavailable | Sticky inflation can help pass-through, but it also raises labor and operating cost pressure. |
| Fed Funds Rate | Unavailable | Higher-for-longer is the clearest macro threat because it compresses the already-rich valuation. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Debt-to-equity | $2.43B |
| Interest coverage | 21.2x |
| DCF | $73.41 |
| /share | $61.4 |
| /share | $91.3 |
| Period | EPS | YoY Change | Sequential |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-02-28 (Q) | $4.40 | — | — |
| 2025-02-28 (9M cum) | $4.40 | — | N/M |
| 2025-05-31 (FY2025 annual) | $4.40 | +16.1% | N/M |
| 2025-08-31 (Q) | $4.40 | — | — |
| 2025-11-30 (Q) | $4.40 | — | +0.8% |
| 2025-11-30 (6M cum) | $4.40 | — | N/M |
| FY2024 annual | $4.40 | — | N/M |
| Period | EPS (Diluted) | Revenue | Net Income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q ended 2025-02-28 | $4.40 | — | $1812.3M |
| 9M ended 2025-02-28 | $4.40 | — | — |
| FY ended 2025-05-31 | $4.40 | — | $1.81B |
| Q ended 2025-08-31 | $4.40 | $10.3B | $1812.3M |
| Q ended 2025-11-30 | $4.40 | $10.3B | $1812.3M |
| 6M ended 2025-11-30 | $4.40 | $10.3B | $1812.3M |
| FY2024 annual | $4.40 | — | — |
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Operating Margin | Net Income | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q ended 2025-02-28 | — | $2359.7M | — | $1812.3M | $4.40 |
| FY ended 2025-05-31 | — | $2.36B | 22.8% | $1.81B | $4.40 |
| Q ended 2025-08-31 | $10.3B | $2359.7M | 22.7% | $1812.3M | $4.40 |
| Q ended 2025-11-30 | $10.3B | $2359.7M | 23.4% | $1812.3M | $4.40 |
| 6M ended 2025-11-30 | $10.3B | $2.4B | 23.0% | $1812.3M | $4.40 |
| FY2025 cash conversion context | — | — | — | $1.81B | FCF $1.76B |
CTAS does not have a supplied alternative-data feed in this spine for job postings, web traffic, app downloads, or patent filings, so those indicators remain here. That matters because the current debate is whether the company can translate its high-quality service model and the UniFirst announcement into faster organic demand; without external hiring or digital-traffic data, we cannot independently confirm that momentum is building ahead of the filings.
From a signal perspective, this means the thesis is still leaning on audited financials and management execution rather than on outside confirmation. If future alternative-data scrapes show hiring momentum, stronger branded search traffic, or a visible rise in digital engagement, that would improve the signal stack; absent that, the cleanest read is that alternative data is a missing confirmation, not a positive catalyst. That is especially important when the stock already trades at $179.34 versus a DCF base case of $73.41.
Institutional sentiment looks constructive, but it is not translating into a supportive near-term tape. The independent survey gives CTAS a safety rank of 2, timeliness rank of 1, financial strength of A, earnings predictability of 100, and price stability of 95, which is the profile of a business institutions generally want to own for quality and consistency. At the same time, the survey assigns a technical rank of 5, the weakest possible reading, which says the market is not rewarding that quality today.
Retail sentiment is not directly supplied in the spine, so short interest, options flow, and social-media buzz remain . The practical read-through is that sentiment is split: long-only investors can justify owning the franchise, but momentum-oriented buyers are not chasing it. With the stock at $173.95 and the base DCF at $73.41, sentiment can stay fragile if the UniFirst integration does not quickly prove accretive.
| Category | Signal | Reading | Trend | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | Top-line vs bottom-line divergence | Revenue Growth YoY -10.6%; Net Income Growth YoY +15.3% | Mixed | Earnings are outrunning sales, but demand is not yet reaccelerating. |
| Profitability | Margin profile | Gross Margin 50.0%; Operating Margin 22.8%; Net Margin 17.5% | Strong / stable | High-quality service model is still converting revenue into profit efficiently. |
| Cash flow | FCF conversion | Operating Cash Flow $2.165905B; Free Cash Flow $1.757021B; FCF Margin 17.0%; FCF Yield 2.4% | Strong | Cash generation supports the franchise, but the yield is thin at the current quote. |
| Balance sheet | Liquidity and leverage | Current Ratio 1.71; Debt To Equity 0.54; Interest Coverage 21.2… | Adequate | No near-term distress, but there is limited cushion for execution errors. |
| Valuation | Market pricing | Stock Price $173.95 vs DCF Fair Value $73.41; Bull $119.87; Bear $48.54; PE 40.8… | Stretched | The market is pricing a far better growth path than the audited trend shows. |
| Technical / market | Tape confirmation | Technical Rank 5; Price Stability 95; Beta 1.00… | Weak | Fundamentals are strong, but the tape is not confirming near-term demand for the shares. |
| Acquisition / capital allocation | UniFirst catalyst | UniFirst announced 2026-03-11 for $5.5B; Goodwill $3.48B; Shares Outstanding 399.9M… | Catalyst / execution risk | Potential scale benefits are real, but integration discipline and goodwill sensitivity matter. |
| Institutional quality | Quality screen | Safety Rank 2; Timeliness Rank 1; Financial Strength A; Earnings Predictability 100; Industry Rank 15/94… | Strong | This is a premium-quality business; the issue is timing and price, not franchise quality. |
| Criterion | Result | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Positive Net Income | ✓ | PASS |
| Positive Operating Cash Flow | ✗ | FAIL |
| ROA Improving | ✓ | PASS |
| Cash Flow > Net Income (Accruals) | ✗ | FAIL |
| Declining Long-Term Debt | ✗ | FAIL |
| Improving Current Ratio | ✗ | FAIL |
| No Dilution | ✓ | PASS |
| Improving Gross Margin | ✓ | PASS |
| Improving Asset Turnover | ✗ | FAIL |
| Component | Value | Assessment |
|---|---|---|
| M-Score | -3.18 | Unlikely Unlikely Manipulator |
| Threshold | -1.78 | Above = likely manipulation |
The Data Spine does not include average daily volume, quoted bid-ask spread, institutional turnover, or order-book depth, so the key liquidity metrics for block trading remain . That means a true estimate of the days required to liquidate a $10M position, or the expected market impact for a large trade, cannot be calculated without introducing outside assumptions.
What we can say is that CTAS is a large-cap name with a $71.72B market capitalization and 399.9M shares outstanding, which generally supports institutional tradability. The latest balance sheet also shows $200.8M of cash and a 1.71 current ratio, but those are balance-sheet flexibility measures, not trading-liquidity measures. In other words, the company’s operating scale is ample, but the actual execution quality of a block trade still depends on volume and spread data that are absent here.
The Data Spine does not include a time-series price feed, so the 50-day DMA, 200-day DMA, RSI, MACD, volume trend, and support/resistance levels are all . The only direct technical inputs available are the independent survey’s Technical Rank of 5 and Price Stability of 95, which together indicate that CTAS is not screening well on technical strength even though the day-to-day price path is described as relatively stable.
That combination matters because it separates low noise from positive trend. A stock can be stable without being technically constructive, and the current evidence here points to that distinction: the survey does not support strong momentum confirmation, while the absence of price-history data prevents any factual read-through on whether the shares are above or below key moving averages.
| Factor | Score | Percentile vs Universe | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| Momentum | 57 | 57th pct | IMPROVING |
| Value | 18 | 18th pct | STABLE |
| Quality | 93 | 93rd pct | IMPROVING |
| Size | 97 | 97th pct | STABLE |
| Volatility | 84 | 84th pct | STABLE |
| Growth | 36 | 36th pct | Deteriorating |
| Start Date | End Date | Peak-to-Trough % | Recovery Days | Catalyst for Drawdown |
|---|
| Stock Price | $173.95 | Mar. 22, 2026 | Sets spot reference for strike selection and moneyness. |
| Market Cap | $71.72B | Mar. 22, 2026 | Shows CTAS is a large-cap underlying, which often supports institutional options activity, though chain data is not provided here. |
| Enterprise Value | $73.95B | Computed | Important for framing valuation sensitivity beyond equity alone. |
| P/E Ratio | 40.8x | Computed | High multiple increases risk of post-earnings multiple compression. |
| EV/EBITDA | 25.9x | Computed | Signals a premium valuation versus the cash-earnings base. |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.757B | FY ended May 31, 2025 | Strong cash generation can cushion downside narratives. |
| Free Cash Flow Yield | 2.4% | Computed | Low yield indicates the market already capitalizes cash flow richly. |
| Operating Margin | 22.8% | Computed | High margin quality supports lower fundamental distress risk. |
| Interest Coverage | 21.2x | Computed | Suggests debt service is manageable, reducing tail-risk from leverage. |
| Current Ratio | 1.71 | Computed | Provides short-term liquidity comfort for event-risk assessment. |
| FY ended May 31, 2025 | Net Income | $1.81B | Diluted EPS: $4.40 | Sets trailing earnings base used in current P/E valuation. |
| Q ended Feb. 28, 2025 | Net Income | $463.5M | Diluted EPS: $1.13 | Useful for comparing earnings cadence before the new fiscal year began. |
| Q ended Aug. 31, 2025 | Net Income | $491.1M | Diluted EPS: $1.20; Diluted Shares: 409.3M… | Shows solid opening quarter earnings with moderate dilution. |
| Q ended Nov. 30, 2025 | Net Income | $495.3M | Diluted EPS: $1.21; Diluted Shares: 407.9M / 406.4M… | Slight sequential earnings improvement and modestly lower diluted share count. |
| 6M ended Nov. 30, 2025 | Net Income | $986.5M | Diluted EPS: $2.41 | Helps frame the run-rate into subsequent earnings events. |
| FY ended May 31, 2025 | Operating Income | $2.36B | N/A | Confirms that margin structure, not just accounting below-the-line effects, supports earnings quality. |
| Q ended Aug. 31, 2025 | Operating Income | $617.9M | N/A | Provides a clean read on quarterly operating performance. |
| Q ended Nov. 30, 2025 | Operating Income | $655.7M | N/A | Sequential improvement may support sentiment, but valuation remains the gating factor. |
| Current Stock Price | $173.95 | Live market data, Mar. 22, 2026 | Reference point for all option strikes and payoff mapping. |
| DCF Base-Case Fair Value | $73.41 | Quant model | Implies substantial downside versus spot if the market re-rates toward modeled intrinsic value. |
| DCF Bull Scenario | $119.87 | Quant model | Even optimistic modeled value remains below the current share price. |
| DCF Bear Scenario | $48.54 | Quant model | Defines a severe downside valuation anchor for stress testing. |
| Monte Carlo Mean Value | $83.10 | Quant model | Average simulated value is far below the market price, implying rich expectations. |
| Monte Carlo Median Value | $55.89 | Quant model | Median outcome highlights negatively skewed valuation support versus spot. |
| Monte Carlo 75th Percentile | $95.88 | Quant model | Even upper-quartile simulation value is below the current market price. |
| Monte Carlo 95th Percentile | $246.88 | Quant model | Shows tail-upside remains possible, which matters when considering capped-call structures. |
| P(Upside) | 9.0% | Quant model | Model suggests limited probability of upside from current price under simulated assumptions. |
| Implied Growth Rate | 18.4% | Reverse DCF | The market appears to require sustained high growth to justify current valuation. |
| Implied Terminal Growth | 6.2% | Reverse DCF | A high terminal assumption can make the stock sensitive to changes in long-duration sentiment. |
1) Multiple compression from premium-to-merely-good valuation. Probability 70%; estimated price impact -$47 to -$84 per share depending on whether CTAS de-rates toward our relative value of $134.58 or blended fair value of $103.99. The threshold that matters is whether the stock can keep sustaining 40.8x P/E, 25.9x EV/EBITDA, and a reverse-DCF-implied 18.4% growth rate. This risk is getting closer, not further, because the current price of $179.34 already sits above even the model bull value of $119.87.
2) Margin compression through SG&A deleverage. Probability 45%; estimated price impact -$35 to -$65. The measurable threshold is SG&A above 29.0% of revenue or operating margin below 20.0%, versus current levels of 27.2% and 22.8%. This is not getting closer in the latest quarter because operating margin improved from about 22.7% at 2025-08-31 to about 23.4% at 2025-11-30, per the 10-Q data, but the buffer is still thin if labor or route productivity worsens.
3) Competitive dynamics weaken route density and pricing power. Probability 35%; estimated price impact -$40 to -$75. The kill threshold is six-month revenue growth falling below 4.0% for two consecutive periods or evidence that price-cost offsets stop protecting the current 50.0% gross margin. This risk is neutral to slightly closer because peer structure data for UniFirst, Aramark, and local operators are , so investors are relying on CTAS's own margins rather than verified industry cooperation.
4) Balance-sheet quality erosion through acquisition or goodwill creep. Probability 30%; estimated price impact -$20 to -$45. The threshold is goodwill/equity above 90%; current is already about 78.0% after goodwill rose from $3.40B to $3.48B while equity fell from $4.68B to $4.46B. This is getting closer.
5) Liquidity and working-capital tightening. Probability 25%; estimated price impact -$15 to -$30. The threshold is a current ratio below 1.30 or cash materially below the recent $200.8M level while liabilities continue to rise. This risk is getting slightly closer because cash fell from $264.0M to $200.8M and current liabilities rose from $1.64B to $2.08B between the FY2025 10-K and the 2025-11-30 10-Q.
The strongest bear case is that nothing dramatic has to go wrong operationally for the stock to fall a long way. CTAS already trades at $179.34, against a deterministic DCF fair value of $73.41, a DCF bear value of $48.54, and a Monte Carlo median of $55.89. That distribution says the market is paying for an unusually long runway of superior execution, while the reverse DCF implies 18.4% growth and a 6.2% terminal growth rate. Those are demanding assumptions for a mature route-based service operator, even one with 28.6% ROIC and a 17.0% FCF margin.
Our bear case price target is $55, or -69.3% from the current price. The path does not require a balance-sheet event: long-term debt is only $2.43B, debt-to-equity is 0.54, and interest coverage is 21.2x. Instead, the path is expectation failure. If investors stop treating today’s 2.4% FCF yield as acceptable, demand a meaningfully higher yield for a slower-growth outcome, and reassess whether current margins are structurally peak-like, the equity can converge toward the model range around the Monte Carlo median and DCF bear case.
The operational bridge is straightforward:
In short, the bear case is a rerating from “near-perfect compounder” to “excellent company with normal valuation discipline.” That alone can plausibly take the stock toward $55.
The main contradiction is that the business looks healthy, but the stock already prices in more than healthy. The latest 10-Q data show quarterly revenue rising from about $2.72B at 2025-08-31 to about $2.80B at 2025-11-30, while operating income improved from $617.9M to $655.7M. Gross profit also rose from $1.37B to $1.41B. Those are strong operating signals. Yet the valuation outputs point the other way: $73.41 DCF fair value, $119.87 DCF bull value, and only 9.0% modeled upside. The contradiction is not in the operations; it is between good results and an even better valuation already embedded in the share price.
A second contradiction is in the growth fields themselves. The computed ratios show net income growth of +15.3% while EPS growth YoY is -71.0%, even though annual diluted EPS is $4.40 and annual net income is $1.81B. That mismatch does not prove a problem in the business, but it does mean investors should be cautious about citing one growth statistic to defend a 40.8x P/E without reconciling the denominator and comparability issues.
A third contradiction is between quality and balance-sheet texture. Bulls can rightly point to ROE of 40.7%, ROIC of 28.6%, and financial strength A. But equity fell from $4.76B at 2025-08-31 to $4.46B at 2025-11-30 while goodwill rose to $3.48B, roughly 78.0% of equity. That means some of the “great business” narrative is being capitalized on a thinner accounting base, raising the sensitivity to any acquisition or margin disappointment.
Finally, the Long idea of durable pricing power conflicts with the evidence standard available in the spine. The industry-structure proof is largely , so the only hard evidence of moat durability is today’s 50.0% gross margin and 22.8% operating margin. If those numbers wobble, the narrative has less external support than many bulls assume.
There are real mitigants, which is why the proper call is Neutral-to-Short on valuation, not an outright “broken company” thesis. First, the operating engine remains strong in the reported numbers. Gross margin is 50.0%, operating margin is 22.8%, free cash flow is $1.757B, and free-cash-flow margin is 17.0%. The 2025-11-30 10-Q also showed quarterly operating income improving to $655.7M from $617.9M in the prior quarter, which means the service network is still executing well. That matters because a stock can remain expensive for a long time if underlying operations keep printing clean results.
Second, balance-sheet stress is not imminent. Long-term debt is $2.43B, debt-to-equity is 0.54, current ratio is 1.71, and interest coverage is 21.2x. Those figures, taken from the audited and filed data, substantially reduce the odds that refinancing or liquidity becomes the first catalyst for permanent capital loss. In other words, the bear case likely needs valuation compression or competitive slippage, not a solvency accident.
Third, quality indicators support business resilience even if they do not justify today’s price on their own:
These mitigants do not erase the risk. They simply explain why the thesis break is more likely to look like poor forward returns than a sudden collapse in the reported business.
| Pillar | Invalidating Facts | P(Invalidation) |
|---|---|---|
| entity-mapping | SEC filings, investor relations materials, and exchange listings show that ticker CTAS is not Cintas Corporation.; The operating/financial data being cited belong to a different legal entity, segment, or security than the NYSE-listed Cintas Corporation.; There is a material mismatch between Cintas's reported business lines and the business model assumed in the research. | True 1% |
| valuation-expectations | A base-case discounted cash flow using reasonable assumptions for a mature services business (modest revenue growth, stable-to-slightly improving margins, and a conservative terminal growth rate) yields intrinsic value at or above the current market price.; Consensus and management-credible earnings/free-cash-flow growth required to justify the current price are in line with CTAS's historical performance and do not depend on multiple expansion.; Sensitivity analysis shows the current valuation remains supportable even under slower growth or modest margin compression. | True 45% |
| route-unit-economics | Recent cohorts or mature routes show declining contribution margins because route density is no longer improving or is reversing.; Price realization no longer offsets wage inflation, merchandise/input cost inflation, and service costs.; Operating metrics show persistent deterioration in labor productivity, stop efficiency, or merchandise loss/processing costs that prevents earnings growth. | True 28% |
| competitive-advantage-durability | Market share data show sustained share losses in core uniform rental/facility services despite normal economic conditions.; Gross margin or operating margin compression persists for multiple periods due to price competition, labor pressure, or customer concessions rather than temporary factors.; Customers can switch providers with low friction and competitors can replicate CTAS's service network/technology without incurring meaningfully lower returns. | True 26% |
| recurring-demand-quality | Retention/renewal rates in core rental and service contracts fall materially and remain below historical levels.; A meaningful share of revenue growth is shown to come from one-time transactional sales rather than repeat service/rental revenue.; During an economic slowdown, CTAS experiences sharper-than-expected revenue declines because customers cancel, down-scope, or fail to renew at high rates. | True 18% |
| capital-allocation-resilience | Net leverage rises materially or balance-sheet flexibility weakens such that CTAS cannot sustain buybacks/dividends/investment through a downturn.; Historical buybacks and dividends are too small relative to the valuation premium to meaningfully offset multiple compression in a slower-growth scenario.; Capital allocation shifts toward low-return acquisitions or capex that dilute returns and reduce downside protection. | True 34% |
| Trigger | Threshold Value | Current Value | Distance to Trigger | Probability | Impact (1-5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin compression | < 20.0% | 22.8% | WATCH 12.3% buffer | MEDIUM | 5 |
| SG&A deleverage | > 29.0% of revenue | 27.2% of revenue | NEAR 6.6% away | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Free cash flow margin deterioration | < 14.0% | 17.0% | WATCH 17.6% buffer | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Competitive moat slippage via slower revenue growth… | 6M revenue growth < 4.0% for two consecutive periods… | Approx. 9.1% 6M growth at 2025-11-30 | MONITOR 56.0% buffer | MEDIUM | 5 |
| Balance-sheet quality worsens | Goodwill / equity > 90% | Approx. 78.0% | WATCH 15.4% away | MEDIUM | 3 |
| Liquidity cushion weakens | Current ratio < 1.30 | 1.71 | SAFE 24.0% buffer | LOW | 3 |
| Financing stress emerges | Interest coverage < 10.0x | 21.2x | SAFE 52.8% buffer | LOW | 4 |
| Valuation remains structurally uncompensated… | Market price > 1.50x blended fair value | 1.72x ($173.95 / $103.99) | TRIPPED Already breached by 14.9% | HIGH | 5 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Probability | 70% |
| To -$84 | $47 |
| Fair value | $134.58 |
| Fair value | $103.99 |
| P/E | 40.8x |
| EV/EBITDA | 25.9x |
| P/E | 18.4% |
| Fair Value | $173.95 |
| Risk | Probability | Impact | Mitigant | Monitoring Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valuation multiple compression from 40.8x P/E… | HIGH | HIGH | Best-in-class margins and recurring revenue may preserve some premium… | Stock remains >1.5x blended fair value or P(upside) stays near 9.0% |
| SG&A deleverage from wage inflation or route inefficiency… | MED Medium | HIGH | Current 50.0% gross margin and 22.8% operating margin provide cushion… | SG&A >29.0% of revenue or operating margin <20.0% |
| Competitive price response erodes pricing power… | MED Medium | HIGH | Scale, density, and customer service quality support retention… | 6M revenue growth <4.0% for two periods or gross margin drops below 48.0% |
| Route density falls as retention or stop count weakens… | MED Medium | MED Medium | Predictable service model and cross-sell breadth… | Revenue growth slows while SG&A rises faster than sales… |
| Goodwill-heavy capital allocation destroys value… | MED Medium | MED Medium | Debt still modest at 0.54 debt/equity and 21.2x interest coverage… | Goodwill/equity >90% or equity continues to decline… |
| Liquidity squeeze from working capital or debt service needs… | LOW | MED Medium | Current ratio 1.71 and strong operating cash flow of $2.166B… | Current ratio <1.30 or cash meaningfully below $200.8M… |
| Refinancing surprise from undisclosed maturity concentration… | LOW | MED Medium | Total long-term debt only $2.43B versus EBITDA $2.854B… | Debt maturity ladder in filings reveals large near-term cliff |
| Market questions growth quality due to conflicting metrics… | HIGH | MED Medium | Net income still grew 15.3% and recent quarterly execution remained solid… | Narrative shifts toward EPS growth -71.0% rather than income growth +15.3% |
| Maturity Year / Item | Amount | Interest Rate | Refinancing Risk | Comment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-term debt total at 2025-11-30 | $2.43B | — | LOW | Leverage appears manageable relative to EBITDA of $2.854B and interest coverage of 21.2x… |
| Cash & equivalents at 2025-11-30 | $200.8M | n/a | LOW | Cash is modest, but not alarming given annual operating cash flow of $2.166B… |
| Debt-to-equity support metric | 0.54x | n/a | LOW | Capital structure is not stretched enough to make refinancing the primary thesis-break risk… |
| Current ratio support metric | 1.71x | n/a | LOW | Near-term liquidity remains adequate despite cash decline and higher current liabilities… |
| Interest coverage support metric | 21.2x | n/a | LOW | The company has substantial earnings headroom before financing stress becomes central… |
| Detailed maturity ladder | — | — | DATA GAP Medium | Exact maturity concentration and coupon reset exposure cannot be verified from the provided spine… |
| Failure Path | Root Cause | Probability (%) | Timeline (months) | Early Warning Signal | Current Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valuation derating without business collapse… | Premium multiple compresses as reverse DCF assumptions prove too aggressive… | 70% | 6-18 | Price remains far above $103.99 blended fair value; P(upside) stays at 9.0% | DANGER |
| Margin erosion through SG&A inflation | Labor and route costs rise faster than price realization… | 45% | 6-12 | SG&A >29.0% of revenue; operating margin <20.0% | WATCH |
| Competitive price war / customer churn | Rival discounting or weaker retention reduces route density… | 35% | 9-18 | 6M revenue growth falls below 4.0% for two periods… | WATCH |
| Acquisition value destruction | Goodwill rises while equity falls and synergies disappoint… | 30% | 12-24 | Goodwill/equity >90%; falling equity despite strong earnings… | WATCH |
| Liquidity squeeze from working capital swing… | Cash declines and current liabilities stay elevated… | 20% | 3-9 | Current ratio trends toward 1.30; cash falls below $150M… | SAFE |
| Financing issue emerges from hidden debt cliff… | Unverified maturity concentration or rate reset risk… | 15% | 6-24 | Future filings disclose near-term maturities | SAFE |
| Pillar | Counter-Argument | Severity |
|---|---|---|
| entity-mapping | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The current evidence is not sufficient to prove that all cited financials, valuation multiples, and bu… | True medium |
| valuation-expectations | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The valuation concern may be overstated because it treats CTAS like a generic mature service company r… | True high |
| route-unit-economics | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may overstate the durability of CTAS's route economics because the core advantage in route-… | True high |
| competitive-advantage-durability | [ACTION_REQUIRED] CTAS's margin profile may look durable because the business has historically benefited from route dens… | True high |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $2.4B | 91% |
| Short-Term / Current Debt | $250M | 9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($201M) | — |
| Net Debt | $2.5B | — |
On the Buffett checklist, CTAS scores 15/20, which is high enough to qualify as an excellent business but not high enough to justify purchase at any price. Based on the company’s FY2025 10-K and the 10-Q for the quarter ended 2025-11-30, the business is highly understandable: recurring uniform rental and workplace services produce durable cash flows, route density, and operating leverage. I score Understandable Business: 5/5. The economics support that view, with 22.8% operating margin, 17.5% net margin, 28.6% ROIC, and $1.757B free cash flow.
I score Favorable Long-Term Prospects: 5/5 because current operating performance remains strong into fiscal 2026, with first-half implied revenue of about $5.52B and six-month net income of $986.5M. The moat appears rooted in scale, local route density, service frequency, and customer switching friction. Relative to UniFirst, CTAS appears to have the balance-sheet capacity and market position to keep consolidating the category, though synergy upside from the announced transaction remains until filed pro formas are available.
I score Able and Trustworthy Management: 4/5. The evidence is strong on execution: SG&A at 27.2% of revenue, interest coverage of 21.2, and continued margin improvement in the latest two quarters. The deduction is for limited visibility into the equity bridge, because shareholders’ equity fell from $4.76B at 2025-08-31 to $4.46B at 2025-11-30 despite strong earnings, and goodwill rose to $3.48B.
The final score on Sensible Price is 1/5. At $179.34, the stock is far above the $73.41 DCF fair value, above even the model bull case of $119.87, and the market implies 18.4% growth. Buffett would likely admire the machine but question the purchase price.
My value-framework decision is Neutral, not Short, because the business quality is too high for a clean anti-thesis, but the valuation is too rich for a disciplined long entry. Using the quantitative outputs already in the spine, I anchor on a base fair value of $73.41, a bull value of $119.87, and a bear value of $48.54. A simple 25% bull / 50% base / 25% bear weighting produces a blended target of about $78.81 per share, still far below the current $179.34. That makes CTAS a poor fit for a classic value sleeve today.
For portfolio construction, I would size this at 0.0%–1.0% only as a monitoring position, not as an active long. The company clearly passes the circle of competence test: the model is understandable, recurring, and supported by the FY2025 10-K and latest 10-Q. The problem is entry math, not business comprehension. I would become constructive on a materially lower entry price or on new audited evidence showing that normalized cash flow has stepped up enough to justify current multiples.
Bottom line: CTAS is a good company that does not currently meet my quality-plus-value hurdle.
My rounded conviction is 4/10, derived from a weighted pillar score of 4.5/10. This is intentionally below the quality level of the business because conviction here measures the attractiveness of the investment at the current price, not admiration for the franchise. The evidence quality on fundamentals is high because it is grounded in the FY2025 10-K, the 2025-11-30 10-Q, deterministic ratio outputs, and the published DCF/Monte Carlo framework.
Mathematically, those pillars sum to a weighted score of 4.5/10. The practical message is simple: conviction would be much higher if price corrected, but at the current quote the risk/reward is not strong enough for a value-led buy.
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate size | Revenue > $2.0B or market cap > $2.0B | Revenue/share $25.86 × 399.9M shares = about $10.34B; market cap $71.72B… | PASS |
| Strong financial condition | Current ratio >= 2.0 and long-term debt <= net current assets… | Current ratio 1.71; net current assets $1.46B ($3.54B CA - $2.08B CL); LT debt $2.43B… | FAIL |
| Earnings stability | Positive earnings in each of the last 10 years… | 10-year series not in spine; available EPS: 2024 $3.79, 2025 $4.40… | FAIL |
| Dividend record | Uninterrupted dividends for 20 years | 20-year dividend series not in spine; available DPS: 2024 $1.35, 2025 $1.56… | FAIL |
| Earnings growth | At least 33% EPS growth over 10 years | 10-year base absent; available EPS $4.40 FY2025 and $5.45 FY2027 estimate… | FAIL |
| Moderate P/E | <= 15x trailing earnings | P/E 40.8x | FAIL |
| Moderate P/B | <= 1.5x book or P/E × P/B <= 22.5 | P/B 16.1x; P/E × P/B = 656.9x | FAIL |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| CTAS scores | 15/20 |
| 10-Q for the quarter ended 2025 | -11 |
| Understandable Business | 5/5 |
| Operating margin | 22.8% |
| Net margin | 17.5% |
| ROIC | 28.6% |
| Free cash flow | $1.757B |
| Revenue | $5.52B |
| Bias | Risk Level | Mitigation Step | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anchoring to quality franchise | HIGH | Force valuation to start from DCF $73.41 and reverse-DCF implied growth 18.4%, not brand prestige… | FLAGGED |
| Confirmation bias | MED Medium | Cross-check the bullish moat narrative against only 9.0% modeled probability of upside… | WATCH |
| Recency bias | MED Medium | Do not overweight strong Q1/Q2 FY2026 margins versus the long-run multiple risk… | WATCH |
| Halo effect from elite ROIC/ROE | HIGH | Separate business quality from stock price; note P/E 40.8x and P/B 16.1x… | FLAGGED |
| Authority bias toward institutional targets… | MED Medium | Do not adopt the $200-$270 target range unless it reconciles with audited cash flow and DCF outputs… | WATCH |
| M&A optimism bias | HIGH | Treat UniFirst synergy claims as until audited financing and pro forma filings appear… | FLAGGED |
| Data-quality complacency | MED Medium | Downweight computed YoY ratios that conflict with audited dollar results and institutional history… | WATCH |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Metric | 4/10 |
| Metric | 5/10 |
| 2025 | -11 |
| DCF | 9/10 |
| Key Ratio | 25% |
| Operating margin | 22.8% |
| ROIC | 28.6% |
| FCF | $1.757B |
Cintas' leadership team looks like it is still building moat, not dissipating it. In the 2025 10-K and the 2025-11-30 10-Q, the company generated $655.7M of operating income and $495.3M of net income in the quarter, while maintaining a 50.0% gross margin and 22.8% operating margin. That is the hallmark of a management team that protects pricing, service quality, and route density rather than chasing revenue at the expense of economics.
Capital allocation also looks disciplined: shares outstanding declined from 402.9M to 399.9M, dividends per share rose from $1.35 in 2024 to $1.56 in 2025, and free cash flow reached $1.757021B. That pattern supports a franchise being reinforced through self-funded reinvestment and modest shareholder returns, not diluted by reckless issuance.
The big caveat is the March 11-12, 2026 UniFirst deal for about $5.5B. On its own, this can expand scale and competitive captivity; if integration slips, it becomes a goodwill and execution test because goodwill already stood at $3.48B on $10.13B of assets. My read is constructive but conditional: management has earned credibility organically, and now it must prove it can scale that playbook through acquisition.
Governance cannot be fully scored from the spine because no DEF 14A, board matrix, or committee roster is provided. That means board independence, staggered terms, proxy access, and shareholder-rights provisions are . For a company with a $71.72B market cap and a pending $5.5B UniFirst transaction, that omission matters because transaction oversight and post-deal monitoring will depend on how independent the board actually.
What we can say is that the business quality is high enough to require disciplined governance, not just operational skill. Cintas' leverage is modest relative to cash generation, but the balance sheet already carries $2.43B of long-term debt and $3.48B of goodwill. If the board is truly independent, it should be pushing for clear acquisition milestones, financing disclosure, and a public succession framework; if not, investors are underwriting the CEO team without enough oversight visibility.
On the limited data available, compensation alignment looks directionally good but not proven. The company reports SBC at only 1.2% of revenue, shares outstanding declined from 402.9M to 399.9M, and dividends per share increased from $1.35 in 2024 to $1.56 in 2025. Those are shareholder-friendly outcomes because management is not using equity compensation or dilution as the primary way to reward itself.
That said, the absence of a DEF 14A or detailed pay table means key tests remain : whether annual bonuses are tied to ROIC, whether long-term incentives are performance-based, and whether there are clawback or ownership-retention requirements. I would treat compensation as acceptable but incomplete: the observable capital-allocation behavior is aligned, yet I cannot confirm that the pay architecture itself is tightly linked to long-term per-share value creation.
No insider ownership percentage or Form 4 activity was supplied in the spine, so the current read is . That is a meaningful information gap for CTAS because management is about to take on a much bigger execution burden with the March 2026 UniFirst acquisition, and insider buying would normally be one of the cleanest signals that leadership believes the long-term setup remains favorable.
In the absence of transaction data, I would not infer either confidence or caution from insider behavior. The correct interpretation is simply that the data are missing, which limits our ability to validate whether executives are adding to holdings, selling into strength, or holding steady. Until the company provides proxy detail or the next wave of Form 4 filings appears, the ownership picture should be treated as a governance blind spot rather than a negative signal.
| Title | Background | Key Achievement |
|---|---|---|
| Chief Executive Officer | Leads pricing, service quality, and acquisition integration; specific biography not provided in the spine. | Delivered 50.0% gross margin and 22.8% operating margin in the 2025-11-30 quarter. |
| Chief Financial Officer | Oversees liquidity, debt, cash conversion, and capital returns; biography not provided in the spine. | Generated $2.165905B of operating cash flow and $1.757021B of free cash flow. |
| Chief Operating Officer | Runs route/service execution and cost discipline; biography not provided in the spine. | Held SG&A at 27.2% of revenue and supported 21.2x interest coverage. |
| Chief Commercial Officer | Oversees sales execution and pricing discipline; biography not provided in the spine. | Revenue per share increased from $23.69 in 2024 to $25.66 in 2025. |
| General Counsel / Corporate Secretary | Supports governance, controls, and transaction documentation; biography not provided in the spine. | Helped preserve a 1.71 current ratio and $4.46B of shareholders' equity at 2025-11-30. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Market cap | $71.72B |
| Market cap | $5.5B |
| Fair Value | $2.43B |
| Fair Value | $3.48B |
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary | Assessment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 4 | Shares outstanding fell from 402.9M (2025-05-31 and 2025-08-31) to 399.9M (2025-11-30); dividends/share rose from $1.35 (2024) to $1.56 (2025) and are estimated at $1.80 (2026); FCF was $1.757021B. | — |
| Communication | 3 | No explicit guidance, MD&A text, or earnings-call transcript is included in the spine; we can only verify the 2025-11-30 quarter produced $655.7M operating income and $495.3M net income. | — |
| Insider Alignment | 2 | No insider ownership %, Form 4 activity, or DEF 14A ownership disclosure is provided; alignment cannot be verified from the source set. | — |
| Track Record | 4 | 2025 EPS was $4.40 vs $3.79 in 2024; revenue/share rose from $23.69 to $25.66; net income growth YoY was +15.3%; ROE was 40.7%. | — |
| Strategic Vision | 4 | The March 11-12, 2026 UniFirst agreement for approximately $5.5B signals a clear scale-and-barriers strategy, but it also creates integration and goodwill risk. | — |
| Operational Execution | 5 | Gross margin was 50.0%, operating margin 22.8%, net margin 17.5%, SG&A 27.2% of revenue, and interest coverage 21.2x; this is elite execution. | — |
| Overall weighted score | 3.7/5 | Average of the six dimensions; management is above average overall, with the main deduction coming from missing insider and governance evidence. | — |
On the available audited and computed data, Cintas presents as a high-quality operator with relatively straightforward accounting signals. For the fiscal year ended May 31, 2025, the company reported revenue per share of $25.86, operating margin of 22.8%, net margin of 17.5%, return on equity of 40.7%, return on assets of 17.9%, and return on invested capital of 28.6%. Those are strong outputs for any industrial-service business and, importantly from an accounting-quality perspective, they are paired with meaningful cash generation rather than purely accrual-driven earnings. Operating cash flow was $2.166 billion and free cash flow was $1.757 billion, implying a free-cash-flow margin of 17.0%. That kind of cash generation gives investors more confidence that reported earnings are being translated into cash.
The earnings-quality picture is also helped by reasonable balance-sheet support. At November 30, 2025, Cintas had $3.54 billion of current assets against $2.08 billion of current liabilities, for a current ratio of 1.71. Long-term debt was $2.43 billion, and the computed debt-to-equity ratio was 0.54, while interest coverage was 21.2x. Those figures do not eliminate risk, but they do suggest the company is not currently stretching the balance sheet to manufacture per-share growth. Basic EPS for the quarter ended November 30, 2025 was $1.23 versus diluted EPS of $1.21, and for the six months ended November 30, 2025 basic EPS was $2.44 versus diluted EPS of $2.41. That small spread implies dilution exists but is not extreme in the reported period.
There are still a few areas that deserve monitoring. Goodwill was $3.48 billion at November 30, 2025 versus total assets of $10.13 billion, meaning acquired intangibles represent a sizable portion of the asset base. Shareholders’ equity also declined from $4.76 billion at August 31, 2025 to $4.46 billion at November 30, 2025 even as total assets rose, which is not necessarily problematic but does make post-acquisition capital deployment worth close attention. In addition, stock-based compensation was 1.2% of revenue, low enough to avoid being a central concern, yet still relevant when evaluating per-share growth and compensation alignment.
Cintas entered the announced UniFirst transaction from a position of financial strength, but not from a blank-slate balance sheet. At May 31, 2025, the company had total assets of $9.83 billion, shareholders’ equity of $4.68 billion, cash and equivalents of $264.0 million, and long-term debt of $2.42 billion. By November 30, 2025, total assets had risen to $10.13 billion, cash had recovered to $200.8 million from $138.1 million at August 31, 2025, long-term debt remained $2.43 billion, and current liabilities increased to $2.08 billion. These figures suggest a company that still has financing flexibility, but one where balance-sheet quality should be monitored closely if a major transaction materially changes the capital structure.
The most important accounting-quality balance-sheet issue is goodwill concentration. Goodwill stood at $3.40 billion at May 31, 2025, increased slightly to $3.41 billion at August 31, 2025, and reached $3.48 billion at November 30, 2025. Because total assets were $10.13 billion at that November date, goodwill was already a substantial component of the asset base before the March 11, 2026 UniFirst announcement. A $5.5 billion acquisition can materially increase intangible assets and create future impairment risk if synergies, pricing, or retention assumptions do not fully materialize. That does not imply a problem today, but it does elevate the importance of board-level integration oversight and disciplined purchase-accounting execution.
From a governance standpoint, investors should also watch how management balances shareholder returns, reinvestment, and deal spending. Fiscal 2025 CapEx was $408.9 million and depreciation and amortization was $494.2 million, indicating reinvestment has been meaningful but not excessive relative to the asset base. The company also generated EBITDA of $2.854 billion and free cash flow of $1.757 billion, which provides room for strategic action. Still, once a large transaction is introduced, historical ratios alone become less predictive. Relative to acquisition target UniFirst and industry peers such as Vestis and Aramark, the central governance question is no longer whether legacy Cintas reports clean numbers; it is whether management can preserve those quality characteristics through integration and any associated financing decisions.
Cintas’ per-share reporting remains one of the cleaner parts of the story. Shares outstanding were 402.9 million at May 31, 2025, unchanged at August 31, 2025, and then declined to 399.9 million at November 30, 2025. Diluted shares were 409.3 million at August 31, 2025 and 407.9 million or 406.4 million at November 30, 2025 in the provided filings data, while annual diluted EPS for fiscal 2025 was $4.40 and annual basic EPS was $4.48. For the quarter ended November 30, 2025, basic EPS was $1.23 and diluted EPS was $1.21. These spreads are small enough that investors can reasonably view reported EPS as representative rather than being heavily influenced by complex or highly dilutive capital-structure mechanics.
At the same time, investors should separate absolute EPS performance from growth statistics. The latest EPS level in the computed ratios is $4.40, but the computed year-over-year EPS growth figure is -71.0%, and the data spine explicitly warns not to confuse the dollar amount with the growth percentage. That unusual combination is a reminder that governance analysis is not only about whether management reports numbers accurately, but also whether investors are interpreting them correctly. The cleaner the company’s disclosure around one-time items, share count, and acquisition effects, the easier it will be to assess whether future per-share growth reflects real economics.
Compensation and dilution do not look excessive on the data provided. Stock-based compensation was 1.2% of revenue, while revenue per share reached $25.86 and free cash flow totaled $1.757 billion. Those figures imply the per-share framework is currently supported by both operating performance and cash generation. Still, with a major acquisition announced, the next phase of diligence should focus on whether future share issuance, integration costs, or purchase-accounting charges obscure underlying performance. Relative to UniFirst and peers such as Aramark, Vestis, and Ecolab, the governance edge for Cintas will depend on how transparent management remains when the reporting base becomes more complex.
| Operating cash flow | $2.166B | Net income $1.81B | Computed ratio / FY2025 | Cash generation exceeds annual net income, a constructive signal for earnings quality and low reliance on aggressive accruals. |
| Free cash flow | $1.757B | FCF margin 17.0% | Computed ratio / FY2025 | Healthy post-CapEx cash output suggests reported profitability is backed by cash after reinvestment. |
| Operating margin | 22.8% | Net margin 17.5% | Computed ratio / FY2025 | A strong spread between operating and net profitability indicates limited drag from financing costs, consistent with a manageable leverage profile. |
| Interest coverage | 21.2x | Long-term debt $2.43B | Computed ratio and balance sheet / Nov. 30, 2025… | High coverage reduces pressure to use accounting discretion to protect covenant headroom. |
| Current ratio | 1.71 | Current assets $3.54B vs. current liabilities $2.08B… | Computed ratio and balance sheet / Nov. 30, 2025… | Adequate liquidity supports conservative financial reporting because near-term obligations appear serviceable. |
| Debt to equity | 0.54 | Shareholders' equity $4.46B | Computed ratio and balance sheet / Nov. 30, 2025… | Leverage is meaningful but not outsized; governance focus should be on discipline if debt rises after M&A. |
| Stock-based compensation | 1.2% of revenue | Diluted EPS $4.40 | Computed ratio / FY2025 | Equity compensation does not appear large enough to dominate the per-share story, though it still warrants tracking alongside buybacks and dilution. |
| Basic vs. diluted EPS | $4.48 basic vs. $4.40 diluted | Difference $0.08 | Income statement / FY2025 | A modest dilution gap suggests capital structure complexity is limited and reported EPS is not heavily flattered by unusual share-count treatment. |
| Feb. 28, 2025 | $243.4M | $2.03B | — | $3.35B | Pre-fiscal year-end snapshot shows lower debt than later periods and already-elevated goodwill. |
| May 31, 2025 | $264.0M | $2.42B | $4.68B | $3.40B | Debt increased versus Feb. 28, 2025 while equity remained substantial, supporting a still-manageable leverage posture. |
| Aug. 31, 2025 | $138.1M | $2.43B | $4.76B | $3.41B | Cash dipped sharply while debt stayed broadly flat; equity ticked up and goodwill rose modestly. |
| Nov. 30, 2025 | $200.8M | $2.43B | $4.46B | $3.48B | Cash partially recovered, but equity fell by $300M from Aug. 31, 2025 and goodwill increased again. |
| Shares outstanding | 402.9M | May 31, 2025 | 399.9M by Nov. 30, 2025 | End-period share count moved lower over six months, which is supportive of per-share discipline. |
| Shares outstanding | 399.9M | Nov. 30, 2025 | 402.9M at Aug. 31, 2025 | Lower common shares outstanding can help offset modest dilution from equity compensation. |
| Diluted shares | 409.3M | Aug. 31, 2025 | 402.9M shares outstanding same date | Dilution exists but remains contained relative to the base share count. |
| Diluted shares | 407.9M | Nov. 30, 2025 | 406.4M also reported for Nov. 30, 2025 | Investors should reconcile filing presentation, but both figures indicate only moderate dilution versus 399.9M shares outstanding. |
| EPS (basic) | $4.48 | FY ended May 31, 2025 | Diluted EPS $4.40 | A modest $0.08 gap points to limited dilution impact on annual earnings. |
| Revenue per share | $25.86 | FY2025 | Revenue/share (institutional 2025) $25.66… | Near-alignment across data sources supports confidence that the per-share presentation is broadly consistent. |
| OCF/share | $5.72 | Institutional 2025 | Operating cash flow $2.166B | Cash flow per share reinforces that reported EPS is backed by meaningful cash generation. |
| Book value/share | $11.63 | Institutional 2025 | P/B 16.1x | High valuation relative to book means governance missteps can be punished sharply even if accounting remains clean. |
| Date | Event | Category | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Earliest annual financial record in current spine… | Financial | Sets the verified start of deterministic coverage and establishes the earliest point for audited trend work in this pane. |
| 2020-05-31 | Annual revenue record of $1.62B captured in audited financials… | Financial | Provides a hard reference point inside the verified window for comparing the company’s later scale, margin structure, and recovery trajectory. |
| 2025-05-31 | Latest full fiscal-year baseline in spine: operating income $2.36B, net income $1.81B, diluted EPS $4.40, capex $408.9M… | Financial | Anchors the most recent completed-year earnings power and cash reinvestment level before the 2026 strategic events. |
| 2025-11-30 | Interim balance-sheet and earnings snapshot: total assets $10.13B, equity $4.46B, long-term debt $2.43B, six-month net income $986.5M… | Financial | Shows the company entering late 2025 with substantial scale, profitability, and leverage capacity relevant to deal analysis. |
| 2026-03-11 | Cintas announced a definitive agreement to acquire UniFirst in a transaction valued at approximately $5.5B… | Strategic | Represents the most important documented corporate development in the current history set and introduces a concrete competitive and consolidation angle. |
| 2026-03-16 | Recent SEC filing captured in fact store… | Filing | Supports deterministic timeline continuity and indicates active disclosure flow following the March 2026 strategic announcement window. |
| 2026-03-17 | Recent SEC filing captured in fact store… | Filing | Adds another verified filing checkpoint, useful for sequencing the company’s current disclosure cadence. |
| 2026-03-19 | Latest SEC filing captured in fact store… | Filing | Marks the latest documented filing date in the pane and closes the currently verified chronology. |
| 2026-03-22 | Market snapshot: stock price $173.95, market cap $71.72B… | Market | Provides present-day market context for how investors are valuing the company after the FY2025 results and the announced $5.5B UniFirst transaction. |
Want this analysis on any ticker?
Request a Report →