Coterra screens as a fundamentally strong but market-disbelieved U.S. E&P. Audited FY2025 results show major year-over-year improvement in revenue, earnings, margins, and operating cash flow, yet the stock still trades at $33.97 versus a deterministic DCF value of $302.92 and a 12-month target of $41.00. The core debate is not whether the business was strong in 2025—it clearly was—but whether that earnings power can persist through commodity volatility given the late-2025 liquidity profile and quarterly deceleration into Q3. That tension explains why the recommendation remains Long but with only 4/10 conviction.
| Trigger | Invalidate If | Current | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings durability breaks | Annual diluted EPS falls below $1.80 | $2.24 | Healthy |
| Cash generation weakens materially | Operating cash flow falls below $3.00B | $4.021B | Healthy |
| Balance-sheet leverage re-risks | Debt/Equity rises above 0.40x | 0.26x | Healthy |
| Liquidity turns tight | Current Ratio falls below 1.00x | 1.19x | Monitoring |
| Debt reduction stalls or reverses | Long-term debt rises back above the 2025-03-31 level of $4.28B… | $3.82B at 2025-12-31 | Healthy |
| Coverage deteriorates sharply | Interest coverage falls below 10.0x | 33.6x | Healthy |
| Period | Revenue | Net Income | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 (Q1) | $7.3B | — | $2.24 |
| 2025-06-30 (Q2) | $7.3B | $1717.0M | $2.24 |
| 2025-06-30 (6M Cumulative) | $7.3B | $1.7B | $2.24 |
| 2025-09-30 (Q3) | $7.3B | $1717.0M | $2.24 |
| 2025-09-30 (9M Cumulative) | $7.3B | $1.7B | $2.24 |
| 2025-12-31 (FY2025) | $7.64B | $1.72B | $2.24 |
| Method | Fair Value | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| DCF Base Case (5-year) | $302.92 | +749.0% |
| Bull Scenario | $484.45 | +1257.8% |
| Bear Scenario | $170.19 | +377.0% |
| Monte Carlo Median (10,000 sims) | $200.81 | +462.8% |
| Monte Carlo Mean | $300.86 | +743.2% |
| Monte Carlo 25th Percentile | $113.87 | +219.1% |
| Monte Carlo 5th Percentile | $57.30 | +60.6% |
Coterra offers exposure to a materially improved FY2025 earnings profile at what still looks like a skeptical public-market valuation. Revenue reached $7.64B, up +40.1% year over year, while net income increased +53.2% to $1.72B and diluted EPS rose +49.3% to $2.24. Those are not marginal improvements; they indicate a business that translated commodity support and operating execution into real profit expansion. Operating margin was 32.1%, net margin was 22.5%, EBITDA was $4.822B, and operating cash flow was $4.021B. At the same time, leverage remained moderate at 0.26x debt-to-equity, interest coverage was 33.6x, and long-term debt ended 2025 at $3.82B after peaking at $4.28B in Q1 2025.
The reason the stock is interesting is that market pricing still appears to discount unusual fragility. At $33.97 and a $25.79B market cap on Mar 22, 2026, Coterra trades at 15.2x earnings, 3.4x sales, and 6.1x EV/EBITDA despite very large model-implied upside: $302.92 in the base DCF, $200.81 as the Monte Carlo median, and even $170.19 in the bear case. The market-calibrated reverse DCF implies a 28.9% WACC, far above the modeled 7.5% WACC, which suggests investors are embedding an extremely punitive risk assumption. The balanced asset footprint across the Permian Basin, Marcellus Shale, and Anadarko Basin further supports the case that this is more than a single-basin or single-commodity story.
The caveat is liquidity. Cash fell from $2.04B at 2024 year-end to $114.0M at 2025 year-end, and the current ratio was only 1.19. Q3 2025 also showed a visible slowdown, with revenue at $1.82B versus $1.97B in Q2 and net income down to $322.0M from $511.0M. That is why the setup is attractive but not high-conviction. Relative to evidence-backed peer context, Devon is the most concrete comparator because evidence indicates a definitive all-stock merger agreement valued at $58B; other shale peers often cited by investors, including EOG Resources and Diamondback Energy, are comparators in this record.
Position: Long. 12-month target: $41.00 versus a current stock price of $33.97 as of Mar 22, 2026, implying +20.7% upside on the tactical view. The tactical long rests on a simple point: audited FY2025 fundamentals materially improved, but the market still seems to be pricing the shares as if that profitability is transient or unusually risky. Coterra delivered $7.64B of revenue, $1.72B of net income, $2.24 of diluted EPS, and $4.021B of operating cash flow in FY2025. Those outputs were supported by a 32.1% operating margin, 22.5% net margin, 10.3% ROIC, and 11.6% ROE, which collectively argue the business is producing acceptable returns rather than merely benefitting from optical accounting noise.
Primary catalyst path: sustained validation that FY2025 was not a one-off earnings spike. Investors need to see continued resilience in revenue, operating income, and cash generation after the soft Q3 2025 print. The numbers to watch are the reported annual diluted EPS base of $2.24, operating cash flow of $4.021B, and maintenance of leverage discipline, especially after long-term debt improved from $4.28B in Q1 2025 to $3.82B at year-end. If those metrics hold while liquidity rebuilds from the $114.0M year-end cash balance, the stock can move toward the $41 target without requiring anything close to the extreme assumptions embedded in the $302.92 DCF.
Primary risk: investors are correct that late-2025 results were beginning to soften and that commodity exposure makes the earnings base less durable than headline annual growth suggests. Q3 2025 revenue declined to $1.82B from $1.97B in Q2, operating income fell to $471.0M from $708.0M, and net income fell to $322.0M from $511.0M. Exit trigger: step aside if that deceleration persists enough to break the investment case quantitatively—most importantly if earnings durability rolls over, if operating cash flow falls materially below the current $4.021B level, or if leverage and liquidity move the wrong way at the same time. The current ratio of 1.19 means there is less room for execution error than the income statement alone would imply.
We assign 6/10 conviction based on a weighted framework rather than on the headline DCF. The score is intentionally moderate because the trailing fundamentals are strong, but the liquidity profile and intra-year margin compression make it dangerous to underwrite a clean multiple rerating. Our weighting framework is: cash-generation quality 30%, balance-sheet resilience 25%, valuation support 20%, earnings durability 15%, and model/technical credibility 10%.
On cash-generation quality, CTRA scores high because operating cash flow was $4.021B and EBITDA was $4.822B versus net income of $1.72B. On balance-sheet resilience, the score is also favorable because debt-to-equity is 0.26 and interest coverage is 33.6x, though the year-end cash balance of only $114.0M caps upside to the sub-score. Valuation support is decent but not overwhelming at 15.2x P/E and 6.1x EV/EBITDA; those are inexpensive enough to support downside protection, but not so low that the stock is screamingly cheap on trailing figures alone.
The weakest bucket is earnings durability. Revenue and profit growth in 2025 were excellent, with +40.1% revenue growth and +53.2% net income growth, but quarterly operating income still dropped from $708.0M in Q2 to $471.0M in Q3. Finally, model credibility is mixed: the DCF fair value of $302.92 and Monte Carlo mean of $300.86 are far too high to use mechanically, while the independent institutional target range of $30-$45 is much more grounded. Net result: enough evidence for a Long, but not enough stability for an 8/10 or 9/10 conviction call.
That weighted mix lands at roughly 6/10 overall conviction.
Assume the investment fails over the next 12 months. The most likely reason is not hidden leverage; it is that the market’s skepticism about earnings durability proves correct. CTRA’s 2025 results were strong, but quarterly evidence already showed slippage, with operating income declining from $708.0M in Q2 to $471.0M in Q3. If 2026 earnings track closer to the softer part of that run-rate, the stock may deserve a mid-teens multiple and our $42 target would be too high.
The common thread across these failure modes is simple: if cash generation does not translate into visibly durable and replenishable liquidity, the market will keep valuing CTRA as a short-cycle producer rather than a compounding cash-return vehicle.
Position: Long
12m Target: $41.00
Catalyst: A combination of stronger 2025-2026 natural gas strip pricing driven by incremental U.S. LNG export demand, continued execution in the Permian, and quarterly capital return updates that demonstrate sustained free cash flow generation.
Primary Risk: The main risk is a weaker-for-longer commodity backdrop, especially if natural gas remains oversupplied or oil prices fall materially, compressing cash flow and reducing the pace of shareholder returns.
Exit Trigger: Exit if management meaningfully shifts away from capital discipline toward production growth, if well performance deteriorates enough to impair inventory quality, or if the forward strip weakens to a level where the $41 target is no longer supported by sustainable free cash flow.
| Confidence |
|---|
| 0.93 |
| 0.95 |
| 0.87 |
| 0.97 |
| 0.84 |
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moderate earnings multiple | P/E < 15x | 15.2x | Fail |
| Moderate book multiple | P/B < 1.5x | 1.7x | Fail |
| Graham combined value test | P/E × P/B < 22.5x | 25.84x | Fail |
| Current balance-sheet liquidity | Current Ratio > 2.0x | 1.19x | Fail |
| Debt conservatism | Debt/Equity < 0.50x | 0.26x | Pass |
| Positive profitability | Positive EPS and net income | EPS $2.24; Net Income $1.72B | Pass |
| Ability to service debt | Interest Coverage > 5x | 33.6x | Pass |
| Trigger | Invalidate If | Current | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings durability breaks | Annual diluted EPS falls below $1.80 | $2.24 | Healthy |
| Cash generation weakens materially | Operating cash flow falls below $3.00B | $4.021B | Healthy |
| Balance-sheet leverage re-risks | Debt/Equity rises above 0.40x | 0.26x | Healthy |
| Liquidity turns tight | Current Ratio falls below 1.00x | 1.19x | Monitoring |
| Interest protection compresses | Interest Coverage falls below 15x | 33.6x | Healthy |
| Margin reset proves structural | Operating Margin falls below 25.0% | 32.1% | Healthy |
CTRA enters 2026 with fundamentals that are still strong in absolute terms, but the latest reported numbers show the business is being valued primarily on commodity-sensitive earnings power rather than on steady structural growth. The company reported $7.64B of 2025 revenue, $2.45B of operating income, $1.72B of net income, and $2.24 of diluted EPS in its FY2025 SEC filing. On a full-year basis that is a very profitable outcome, with a reported 32.1% operating margin and 22.5% net margin. EBITDA was $4.822B and operating cash flow was $4.021B, confirming that the enterprise still has substantial cash-generation power.
What matters for the stock today, however, is that the latest run-rate is below the 1H25 peak. Quarterly revenue moved from $1.97B in 2Q25 to $1.82B in 3Q25, then recovered to an inferred $1.95B in 4Q25. Operating income went from $708.0M in 2Q25 to $471.0M in 3Q25, then to an inferred $570.0M in 4Q25. That means the current earnings base is neither broken nor at peak. The 4Q25 inferred operating margin of 29.2% is better than 3Q25’s 25.9%, but still below the roughly 36% level seen in 1Q25 and 2Q25. In practical terms, that makes today’s value driver the realized commodity environment embedded in the next few quarters, not a balance-sheet rescue or dilution story.
The trajectory of the value driver is best described as improving, but not yet fully recovered. The strongest evidence is the sequence across 2025: revenue rose from $1.90B in 1Q25 to $1.97B in 2Q25, dropped to $1.82B in 3Q25, and then recovered to an inferred $1.95B in 4Q25. The same pattern appears in profitability. Operating income held at $702.0M in 1Q25 and $708.0M in 2Q25, then fell to $471.0M in 3Q25 before improving to an inferred $570.0M in 4Q25. Diluted EPS moved from $0.68 in 1Q25 to $0.67 in 2Q25, fell to $0.42 in 3Q25, and recovered to an inferred $0.48 in 4Q25.
The key point is that the second half of 2025 still ran at a meaningfully weaker level than the first half. Using reported and inferred figures, 1H25 operating margin was about 36.4%, while 2H25 operating margin was about 27.6%. That is too large a gap to dismiss as noise. It indicates that the underlying end-market backdrop weakened materially, then partially stabilized late in the year. So the driver is no longer deteriorating at the pace seen in 3Q25, but neither is it back to the 1H25 earnings regime that would justify a much higher near-term multiple on trailing earnings alone.
Upstream, the value driver is fed by the realized commodity environment, production mix, and any hedge protection or lack thereof. The provided spine does not include realized oil, gas, or NGL prices, hedge disclosures, or basin-level mix, so those items are in this pane. Even without them, the 2025 SEC data show the mechanism clearly: small changes in top-line realization translated into much larger changes in margins and EPS. That means the upstream inputs investors should care about are not just gross production volumes, but the price deck and mix quality that convert each unit into cash flow.
Downstream, this driver affects nearly every valuation output that matters. When realizations improve, revenue expands, operating leverage lifts margins, and EBITDA, operating cash flow, and EPS all rise together. In CTRA’s reported 2025 results, EBITDA reached $4.822B and operating cash flow reached $4.021B. Those are the numbers that support debt service, capital returns, and multiple expansion. When realizations weaken, the reverse occurs: 3Q25 showed that lower revenue coincided with compressed operating margin and lower EPS. The downstream consequence is not just weaker earnings; it is also less balance-sheet flexibility at a time when year-end cash had already dropped to $114.0M and the current ratio stood at 1.19.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $7.64B |
| Revenue | $2.45B |
| Revenue | $1.72B |
| Pe | $2.24 |
| Operating margin | 32.1% |
| Operating margin | 22.5% |
| Operating margin | $4.822B |
| Net margin | $4.021B |
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income / EPS | Margin signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Q25 | $7.3B | $2452.0M | Net income inferred $519.0M / EPS $0.68 | Operating margin 36.9%; net margin 27.3% |
| 2Q25 | $7.3B | $2452.0M | Net income $511.0M / EPS $0.67 | Operating margin 35.9%; net margin 25.9% |
| 3Q25 | $7.3B | $2452.0M | Net income $322.0M / EPS $0.42 | Operating margin 25.9%; net margin 17.7% |
| 4Q25 inferred | $7.3B | $2452.0M | Net income inferred $370.0M / EPS inferred $0.48… | Operating margin 29.2%; net margin 19.0% |
| 1H25 | $7.3B | $2.5B | Net income $1.03B / EPS $1.35 | Operating margin 36.4% |
| 2H25 inferred | $7.3B | $2.5B | Net income inferred $692.0M / EPS inferred $0.89… | Operating margin 27.6% |
| FY2025 | $7.64B | $2.45B | Net income $1.72B / EPS $2.24 | Operating margin 32.1%; net margin 22.5% |
| Factor | Current Value | Break Threshold | Probability | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quarterly operating margin regime | 4Q25 inferred 29.2%; FY2025 32.1% | Below 20% for two consecutive quarters | MED Medium | HIGH High: would imply materially weaker realized pricing and lower cash-flow durability… |
| Revenue run-rate | 4Q25 inferred $1.95B | Below $1.70B quarterly for two straight quarters… | MED Medium | HIGH High: would challenge current EBITDA and EPS base… |
| EPS power | FY2025 EPS $2.24; 4Q25 inferred EPS $0.48… | Annualized EPS power below $1.80 | MED Medium | HIGH High: likely pushes fair value toward low end of institutional range… |
| Liquidity buffer | Cash $114.0M; current ratio 1.19 | Current ratio below 1.0 and cash below $100M… | MED Low-Medium | HIGH Medium-High: would reduce ability to ride out a weak price deck… |
| Debt service resilience | Interest coverage 33.6x; debt/equity 0.26… | Interest coverage below 10x | LOW | HIGH High: cycle would start to threaten solvency perception… |
| Second-half stabilization | 2H25 operating margin 27.6% | Next reported half below 25% with no rebound… | MED Medium | HIGH Medium-High: market may conclude 3Q25 was not a trough but a new normal… |
Using the authoritative 2025 baseline from Coterra’s FY2025 10-K and the 9M2025 10-Q, I rank the top three catalysts by expected dollar impact per share multiplied by probability. The stock is at $33.97, so the question is not whether the company had a good 2025 year—revenue was $7.64B, EBITDA was $4.82B, and diluted EPS was $2.24—but whether the next quarterly evidence shows that the late-2025 margin slowdown was temporary. My ranking is deliberately tied to what the market is most likely to reprice in the next 12 months.
#1 Margin recovery in Q1/Q2 2026 earnings: probability 60%, upside impact +$6/share, expected value +$3.60/share. This is the biggest catalyst because operating margin dropped from roughly 36.9% in Q1 2025 and 35.9% in Q2 2025 to 25.9% in Q3 2025, with only an implied 29.2% in Q4 2025. If the next two quarters recover above 30%-32%, investors should begin to view 2025 as a durable earnings base rather than a short-lived peak.
#2 Basin and product-mix execution: probability 45%, upside impact +$5/share, expected value +$2.25/share. This is supported only by soft evidence that Coterra operates across the Permian, Marcellus, and Anadarko, but if management demonstrates that portfolio flexibility can defend realized pricing and margins, the stock can re-rate even without major volume growth.
#3 Capital allocation and liquidity reassurance: probability 55%, upside impact +$4/share, expected value +$2.20/share. The setup matters because cash fell from $2.04B at 2024 year-end to just $114.0M at 2025 year-end. If management shows that this was timing-related rather than structural, investors can refocus on the still-strong $4.02B of 2025 operating cash flow and the modest 0.26 debt-to-equity ratio.
The next one to two quarters should be analyzed against the company’s 2025 quarterly pattern disclosed in the FY2025 10-K and 9M2025 10-Q. Revenue by quarter was $1.90B, $1.97B, $1.82B, and an implied $1.95B. Diluted EPS was $0.68, $0.67, $0.42, and an implied $0.48. Those figures give investors a clean scoreboard for the next two reports. I would focus far more on margin quality and liquidity discipline than on absolute production chatter, because the authoritative spine does not include basin-level volumes or realized commodity prices.
My main thresholds are straightforward. First, I want to see revenue at or above $1.90B in each of the next two quarters; that would keep the company near its 2025 average run-rate. Second, I want EPS at or above $0.55, which would signal that earnings quality is recovering from the Q3 2025 trough of $0.42. Third, operating margin needs to move back above 30%, with a stronger signal if it reaches 32% or better versus the full-year 2025 margin of 32.1%. Fourth, cash needs to stop eroding: after ending 2025 at $114.0M, any further liquidity deterioration would likely dominate the narrative even though interest coverage remains a healthy 33.6.
For the bull case to strengthen, I would like to see these conditions together:
If the next two quarters fail these tests, the stock probably remains stuck as a “cheap but not rerating” upstream name rather than transitioning into a clearer recovery story.
Coterra does not currently look like a classic accounting-driven value trap, but it can still become an operational value trap if the market keeps seeing strong annual numbers paired with weak quarterly evidence. The positive starting point from the FY2025 10-K is real: revenue was $7.64B, net income was $1.72B, diluted EPS was $2.24, operating cash flow was $4.02B, and interest coverage was 33.6. Those are hard-data supports. The concern is that the most important forward catalysts are less concrete because the spine does not provide 2026 guidance, capex, hedge data, or realized pricing.
Here is the test by catalyst. Margin recovery: probability 60%, timeline next 1-2 quarters, evidence quality Hard Data because the deterioration and partial recovery are visible in reported 2025 quarterly results. If it fails to materialize, the stock likely deserves a lower trading band near my $30 bear case. Liquidity/capital-allocation reassurance: probability 55%, timeline next 2-3 quarters, evidence quality Hard Data on year-end cash and debt, but only Soft Signal on management’s next actions. If it fails, investors may stop giving credit for the otherwise strong $4.02B operating cash flow. Basin/product-mix optimization: probability 45%, timeline 6-12 months, evidence quality Soft Signal because the basin-footprint claim exists but the authoritative spine lacks basin-level economics. If it fails, the stock likely remains range-bound rather than collapsing. M&A/consolidation: probability 15%, timeline unbounded, evidence quality Thesis Only because the Devon-related claim is ; if nothing happens, intrinsic operations remain the only valid investment case.
My conclusion is Medium value-trap risk. The stock is cheap enough to work, but only if upcoming earnings prove that the second-half 2025 margin drop was temporary and that low cash does not become a persistent overhang. If those proof points do not arrive, “cheap” can stay cheap for longer than bulls expect.
| Date | Event | Category | Impact | Probability (%) | Directional Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-01 | PAST Q1 2026 earnings release / 10-Q window; first read on margin normalization versus Q3-Q4 2025… (completed) | Earnings | HIGH | 75% | BULLISH Bullish if EPS > $0.55 and operating margin > 30%; Bearish if EPS < $0.45… |
| 2026-06-15 | Annual meeting / capital allocation commentary; watch any discussion of payout framework or basin mix… | Product | MEDIUM | 60% | BULLISH Bullish if management signals disciplined reinvestment with liquidity protection… |
| 2026-07-31 | Q2 2026 earnings release / 10-Q window; second test of whether first-half cadence can hold… | Earnings | HIGH | 75% | BULLISH Bullish if revenue ≥ $1.90B and EPS ≥ $0.55; Bearish if margin slips below 29% |
| 2026-09-15 | Fall operating update or basin-allocation commentary; Permian/Marcellus/Anadarko flexibility remains thesis-driven… | Product | MEDIUM | 45% | NEUTRAL Neutral to Bullish if mix shifts toward higher-return inventory; evidence currently soft… |
| 2026-10-30 | Q3 2026 earnings release / 10-Q window; highest risk comp because Q3 2025 was the profitability trough… | Earnings | HIGH | 75% | BEARISH Bearish if EPS tracks closer to Q3 2025 $0.42 than first-half 2025 ~$0.68… (completed) |
| 2026-12-15 | Initial 2027 budget / activity outlook; market will judge whether liquidity and returns can coexist… | Product | MEDIUM | 55% | BULLISH Bullish if plan implies stable output with capital discipline; Bearish if spending rises without visible cash support… |
| 2027-02-26 | FY2026 and Q4 2026 earnings release window; resets full-year earnings durability debate… | Earnings | HIGH | 80% | BULLISH Bullish if annual EPS holds near or above independent 2026 estimate of $2.40… |
| 2026-12-31 | Industry consolidation / M&A optionality including any Devon-related follow-up; current record lacks EDGAR corroboration… | M&A | LOW | 15% | BEARISH Speculative; treat as bearish if investors underwrite deal upside before evidence appears… |
| Date/Quarter | Event | Category | Expected Impact | Bull/Bear Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 / early May | Q1 2026 print | Earnings | HIGH | PAST Bull: EPS > $0.55 and op margin > 30% would support re-rating toward $37-$41. Bear: EPS < $0.45 and op margin < 28% would reinforce the Q3 2025 slowdown narrative. (completed) |
| Q2 2026 / June | Capital return and liquidity messaging | Product | Med | Bull: management frames low cash balance as temporary while maintaining flexibility. Bear: vague comments increase concern after cash fell to $114.0M at 2025 year-end. |
| Q3 2026 / late July | Q2 2026 earnings | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: second straight quarter near 2025 first-half levels would argue 2025 was not a one-off. Bear: another weak quarter would likely compress the multiple. |
| Q3 2026 / September | Operating mix update | Product | Med | Bull: better mix or basin allocation supports margins. Bear: no transparency leaves investors unable to explain volatility in realizations or costs. |
| Q4 2026 / late October | Q3 2026 earnings | Earnings | HIGH | PAST Bull: avoidance of a repeat of Q3 2025 EPS of $0.42 is enough for stabilization. Bear: another trough-like quarter raises odds that 2025 earnings power was cyclical peak. (completed) |
| Q4 2026 / December | 2027 capital plan | Product | Med | Bull: disciplined capex with cash preservation. Bear: aggressive spending despite only $114.0M cash at 2025 year-end would worry investors. |
| Q1 2027 / February | FY2026 / Q4 2026 earnings | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: annual EPS near or above $2.40 keeps the stock inexpensive at current price. Bear: annual miss versus that level would pressure the $30 support zone. |
| Rolling 12 months | M&A / consolidation optionality | M&A | LOW | Bull: any hard filing could create upside. Bear: absent corroboration, merger speculation is noise and can distract from the real catalyst path of margins and cash generation. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Pe | $35.68 |
| Revenue | $7.64B |
| Revenue | $4.82B |
| EPS | $2.24 |
| Probability | 60% |
| /share | $6 |
| /share | $3.60 |
| Operating margin | 36.9% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.90B |
| Revenue | $1.97B |
| Revenue | $1.82B |
| EPS | $1.95B |
| EPS | $0.68 |
| EPS | $0.67 |
| EPS | $0.42 |
| EPS | $0.48 |
| Date | Quarter | Key Watch Items |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-01 | Q1 2026 | PAST Operating margin vs Q4 2025 implied 29.2%; EPS rebound versus Q3-Q4 2025 trough range. (completed) |
| 2026-07-31 | Q2 2026 | PAST Whether first-half cadence resembles Q1-Q2 2025 revenue of $1.90B and $1.97B. (completed) |
| 2026-10-30 | Q3 2026 | PAST Can Coterra avoid a repeat of Q3 2025 EPS of $0.42 and operating margin of 25.9%? (completed) |
| 2027-02-26 | Q4 2026 / FY2026 | Durability of annual EPS near independent 2026 estimate of $2.40; cash and debt direction. |
| 2027-05-01 | Q1 2027 | Whether any 2026 stabilization carries into 2027; follow-through on capital allocation promises. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $7.64B |
| Revenue | $1.72B |
| Net income | $2.24 |
| EPS | $4.02B |
| Probability | 60% |
| Next 1 | -2 |
| Bear case | $30 |
| Probability | 55% |
Coterra’s audited FY2025 base is $7.64B of revenue, $1.72B of net income, $4.021B of operating cash flow, and $4.822B of EBITDA, per the FY2025 10-K data in the spine. The deterministic model output uses a 7.5% WACC, 4.0% terminal growth, and produces a per-share fair value of $302.92. I treat that as an upper-bound sensitivity test rather than investable fair value because the company is an upstream commodity producer, not a long-duration software franchise. The 2025 revenue growth of +40.1%, net income growth of +53.2%, and EPS growth of +49.3% are real, but those rates sit on top of volatile commodity realizations and should not be capitalized as if they are durable annuity economics.
On competitive advantage, Coterra has some resource-based strengths through asset quality and a conservative balance sheet, but it does not appear to possess a durable position-based moat that would justify permanently holding peak-cycle margins. That matters because FY2025 operating margin was 32.1% and net margin was 22.5%, yet quarterly operating margin slid from 36.9% in Q1 to 25.9% in Q3 before partially recovering. My investable framing therefore assumes margin mean-reversion toward a mid-cycle level rather than stable expansion. I use a five-year projection period, but I haircut the literal DCF by shifting emphasis to scenario analysis and forward cross-checks because capex, reserve life, and hedge data are missing from the authoritative spine. In practice, that leads me to a fair-value view in the high $30s, not the low $300s.
The reverse DCF output is the most useful sanity check in this pane. At today’s $33.97 stock price, the market calibration implies a 28.9% WACC. That is extraordinarily high when set beside the model inputs of 0.68 beta, 4.25% risk-free rate, 5.5% equity risk premium, and 8.0% cost of equity. A nearly 29% discount rate is not a normal market-clearing cost of capital for a company with 0.26 debt-to-equity, 1.19 current ratio, and 33.6x interest coverage. So the market is probably not saying that Coterra is financially impaired; it is saying that recent earnings and cash flow are not durable enough to capitalize at a standard corporate WACC.
That interpretation fits the audited operating pattern better than the literal DCF. FY2025 revenue was $7.64B, operating income $2.45B, and net income $1.72B, but quarterly profitability softened through the year and cash fell to just $114.0M by year-end from $2.04B a year earlier. For an upstream producer lacking a durable position-based moat, the market is effectively demanding proof that the 32.1% operating margin and $4.021B operating cash flow are repeatable after normal capex and commodity normalization. My conclusion is that expectations embedded in the stock are skeptical but not irrational. The market is discounting cyclicality, reserve uncertainty, and missing capex visibility, not blindly ignoring a 5x-10x undervaluation.
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue (base) | $7.6B (USD) |
| FCF Margin | 47.6% |
| WACC | 7.5% |
| Terminal Growth | 4.0% |
| Growth Path | 40.1% → 27.2% → 19.1% → 12.2% → 6.0% |
| Template | mature_cash_generator |
| Method | Fair Value | Vs Current Price | Key Assumption |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deterministic DCF | $302.92 | +791.6% | Uses model EV $235.90B, equity value $232.19B, WACC 7.5%, terminal growth 4.0%; directionally useful but too aggressive for a cyclical upstream producer. |
| Monte Carlo Median | $200.81 | +491.1% | 10,000 simulations centered on the same cash-flow base; median still implies far higher durability than market pricing. |
| Reverse DCF / Market Price | $35.68 | 0.0% | Live market price is consistent only if investors discount CTRA at an implied 28.9% WACC, suggesting the market is heavily hair-cutting earnings durability. |
| Cycle-Adjusted Forward Cross-Check | $38.00 | +11.9% | Anchored to institutional 2026 EPS of $2.40 and book value/share of $20.85; roughly 15.8x EPS and 1.8x book point to a high-$30s value. |
| $37.80 | +11.3% | Probability-weighted across bear/base/bull/super-bull cases that haircut the literal DCF for commodity cyclicality and margin mean-reversion. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $7.64B |
| Revenue | $1.72B |
| Revenue | $4.021B |
| Net income | $4.822B |
| Pe | $302.92 |
| Revenue growth | +40.1% |
| Revenue growth | +53.2% |
| Net income | +49.3% |
| Assumption | Base Value | Break Value | Price Impact | Break Probability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 EPS support | $2.40 | $1.90 | -$8/share | 30% |
| Revenue base | $8.03B | $6.90B | -$7/share | 30% |
| OCF/share support | $5.45 | $4.50 | -$5/share | 25% |
| Valuation multiple | 15.8x forward EPS | 13.0x forward EPS | -$4/share | 25% |
| Net margin durability | ~20%-22.5% | <18% | -$6/share | 35% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Stock price | $35.68 |
| WACC | 28.9% |
| Beta | 25% |
| Debt-to-equity | 33.6x |
| DCF | $7.64B |
| DCF | $2.45B |
| Pe | $1.72B |
| Fair Value | $114.0M |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Beta | 0.68 |
| Risk-Free Rate | 4.25% |
| Equity Risk Premium | 5.5% |
| Cost of Equity | 8.0% |
| D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) | 0.15 |
| Dynamic WACC | 7.5% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Growth Rate | -5.6% |
| Growth Uncertainty | ±31.2pp |
| Observations | 4 |
| Year 1 Projected | -5.6% |
| Year 2 Projected | -5.6% |
| Year 3 Projected | -5.6% |
| Year 4 Projected | -5.6% |
| Year 5 Projected | -5.6% |
Coterra’s audited 2025 profitability profile was robust on a full-year basis. The 2025 10-K shows revenue of $7.64B, operating income of $2.45B, and net income of $1.72B, while the deterministic ratios translate that into a 32.1% operating margin and a 22.5% net margin. Growth also accelerated meaningfully: revenue grew +40.1%, net income grew +53.2%, and diluted EPS grew +49.3%. That combination indicates real operating leverage, not just a top-line lift. Returns were respectable relative to the larger asset base as well, with ROA of 7.1%, ROE of 11.6%, and ROIC of 10.3%.
The quarterly cadence, however, matters. Based on the 2025 10-Qs and 2025 10-K, revenue moved from $1.90B in Q1 to $1.97B in Q2, then down to $1.82B in Q3 before recovering to an inferred $1.95B in Q4. Operating income followed a sharper sequence of $702.0M, $708.0M, $471.0M, and inferred $570.0M, implying quarterly operating margins of about 36.9%, 35.9%, 25.9%, and 29.2%. Net income similarly cooled from inferred $519.0M in Q1 and $511.0M in Q2 to $322.0M in Q3 and inferred $370.0M in Q4.
Peer comparison is constrained because authoritative peer financials are not included in the spine. Relative to large upstream competitors such as Devon Energy and EOG Resources , the safest data-backed statement is valuation-based: CTRA trades at 15.2x earnings and 6.1x EV/EBITDA, which does not suggest the market is capitalizing the first-half 2025 margin run-rate as if it were permanent. The investment implication is that 2025 profitability was genuinely strong, but the second-half deceleration argues against extrapolating peak-quarter margins into a through-cycle base case.
Coterra’s year-end 2025 balance sheet still screens as fundamentally healthy. Total assets increased from $21.62B at 2024-12-31 to $24.24B at 2025-12-31, while shareholders’ equity finished at $14.84B. Long-term debt ended 2025 at $3.82B, up modestly from $3.54B a year earlier. Using the deterministic ratios, book debt-to-equity was 0.26 and total liabilities-to-equity was 0.63, both consistent with a conservative capital structure for a commodity-sensitive exploration and production business. Interest servicing does not appear problematic: interest coverage was 33.6, which strongly suggests covenant pressure is low on the reported earnings base.
The more nuanced point is liquidity. Current assets fell from $3.32B to $1.85B, while current liabilities rose from $1.14B to $1.56B, leaving a still-acceptable but tighter current ratio of 1.19. Cash and equivalents collapsed from $2.04B to $114.0M, which is the biggest balance-sheet change in the dataset. That decline is large enough that investors should watch near-term flexibility even though solvency remains sound.
Additional leverage framing also looks manageable:
Bottom line: the balance sheet is not distressed, but the cash drawdown means the company has less room for error than the income statement alone would imply.
The cash-flow story is stronger than the ending cash balance suggests. Deterministic ratios show operating cash flow of $4.021B and EBITDA of $4.822B in 2025, both well above net income of $1.72B. That means operating cash flow conversion relative to net income was about 2.34x, or roughly 234%, which is a healthy sign for earnings quality in the 2025 10-K context. Another supportive point is low dilution pressure: stock-based compensation was only 0.4% of revenue, and diluted shares were effectively flat at 764.0M year-end.
Where the analysis becomes incomplete is free cash flow. Capex is not included spine, so FCF, FCF conversion, and capex as a percent of revenue are all . That is especially important for an upstream business because high accounting profitability can coexist with heavy reinvestment requirements. The large D&A burden reinforces this point: D&A was $2.37B in 2025, equal to about 31.0% of revenue, and the quarterly run-rate rose from $506.0M in Q1 to inferred $670.0M in Q4.
Working-capital direction was mixed rather than alarming:
So the right read is: operating cash generation was clearly strong, but without capex and reserve data, investors cannot yet conclude that free cash flow quality was equally strong on a sustainable basis.
The audited numbers imply management deployed cash aggressively in 2025, but the authoritative spine does not fully reveal where it went. Cash and equivalents fell from $2.04B at 2024-12-31 to $114.0M at 2025-12-31 despite $4.021B of operating cash flow and manageable leverage. Long-term debt only moved from $3.54B to $3.82B, so the sharp reduction in cash does not appear to reflect balance-sheet stress alone. At the same time, diluted shares stayed essentially flat at 764.0M and SBC was only 0.4% of revenue, which is a favorable signal that management was not relying on equity issuance to fund the business.
What cannot be verified from the spine is the composition of shareholder returns. Buyback dollars, average repurchase price, dividends paid, and acquisition cash outlays are all . That matters because capital allocation effectiveness for an E&P company depends heavily on whether excess cash was used for repurchases below intrinsic value, debt reduction, base dividends, special dividends, or incremental development spending. If repurchases occurred near the current market price of $33.97, they would look highly accretive under the deterministic valuation outputs, which show a DCF fair value of $302.92, a bear value of $170.19, and a bull value of $484.45; however, I would not treat that gap as proof of realized allocation success without reserve and capex support.
The only M&A context in the dataset is non-EDGAR evidence that a Devon transaction was announced on Mar. 11, 2026, which could materially alter future capital allocation if completed. R&D as a percentage of revenue is and, for this sector, less relevant than capex discipline and reserve economics.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $7.64B |
| Revenue | $2.45B |
| Pe | $1.72B |
| Operating margin | 32.1% |
| Operating margin | 22.5% |
| Revenue | +40.1% |
| Revenue | +53.2% |
| Net income | +49.3% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $21.62B |
| Fair Value | $24.24B |
| Fair Value | $14.84B |
| Fair Value | $3.82B |
| Fair Value | $3.54B |
| Fair Value | $3.32B |
| Fair Value | $1.85B |
| Fair Value | $1.14B |
The auditable 2025 picture points to a management team allocating cash conservatively. In the provided EDGAR-derived spine, CTRA generated $4.021B of operating cash flow in 2025, while year-end cash fell to $114M from $2.04B a year earlier. At the same time, long-term debt declined from $4.28B in 1Q25 to $3.82B by year-end 2025. That pattern strongly implies that a meaningful portion of internally generated cash was directed toward debt reduction, reinvestment, and ordinary shareholder returns rather than being warehoused on the balance sheet. The available 10-K / 10-Q extracts do not provide audited capex, buyback cash outflow, or dividend cash-outflow detail, so any exact waterfall below the debt line is necessarily incomplete.
Our ranking of capital deployment based on what can actually be verified is:
Versus upstream peers such as Devon Energy and EOG Resources, this reads less like an aggressive return-of-capital story and more like a disciplined balance-sheet-first framework. That is rational for a cyclical commodity producer, but it also means the market is not yet getting a fully transparent buyback signal despite a stock price that screens far below modeled intrinsic value.
CTRA’s shareholder-return profile is only partially auditable from the current spine, because there is no verified multi-year share-repurchase ledger, no complete historical price series, and no audited cash dividend outflow. Even so, the per-share evidence suggests a balanced rather than promotional return framework. The stock trades at $33.97, the forward cash return visible in the spine is only a 2.59% estimated dividend yield, and diluted shares at 2025-12-31 were 764.0M. Combined with SBC at just 0.4% of revenue, that suggests per-share leakage is modest. In other words, shareholders are not being heavily diluted, but they also are not yet receiving clearly documented large-scale buyback support from the filings provided.
That makes TSR far more dependent on future price appreciation than on current cash yield. Using the deterministic valuation outputs, our analytical scenarios are extreme but clear: base fair value is $302.92, bull value is $484.45, and bear value is $170.19. Relative to the current price of $33.97, those imply roughly +792%, +1326%, and +401% price appreciation, respectively, before including dividends. Even if the model is directionally too optimistic, the spread between market price and modeled value is so wide that buybacks would likely be highly accretive if management executed them materially below intrinsic value.
Against peers such as Devon Energy and EOG Resources, the key difference is not visible dividend generosity but the embedded rerating option. For that reason, our stance on shareholder returns is Long with 6/10 conviction: the upside math is compelling, but the absence of audited buyback and full TSR decomposition data keeps us from underwriting a higher confidence score. We would view explicit repurchase disclosure in a future 10-K, 10-Q, or DEF 14A as an important catalyst for tightening this conclusion.
| Year | Intrinsic Value at Time | Value Created / Destroyed |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $302.92 current model fair value only; historical purchase-date value | UNRESOLVED No audited repurchase disclosure in provided filings… |
| Year | Dividend / Share | Payout Ratio % | Yield % | Growth Rate % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $0.84 (survey historical) | 56.00% | 2.47% | — |
| 2025 | $0.88 (survey estimate) | 39.29% | 2.59% | 4.76% |
| 2026 | $0.92 (survey estimate) | 38.33% | 2.71% | 4.55% |
| 2027 | $0.98 (survey estimate) | 38.43% | 2.88% | 6.52% |
| Deal | Year | Price Paid | Strategic Fit | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 acquisition activity | 2021 | — | N/A | NO AUDITED DETAIL Unresolved |
| 2022 acquisition activity | 2022 | — | N/A | NO AUDITED DETAIL Unresolved |
| 2023 acquisition activity | 2023 | — | N/A | NO AUDITED DETAIL Unresolved |
| 2024 acquisition activity | 2024 | — | N/A | NO AUDITED DETAIL Unresolved |
| 2025 sector M&A optionality / merger claim context… | 2025 | $58.0B claim value [LOW CONFIDENCE] | MED High strategic logic if true | LOW CONFIDENCE Mixed / unresolved |
The first revenue driver was simply a much stronger consolidated revenue base. Per the FY2025 EDGAR income statement, Coterra generated $7.64B of revenue, up +40.1% year over year. That is the primary quantified fact in the dataset, and it matters because the company did not just post accounting growth; it also delivered $2.45B of operating income and $1.72B of net income in the same period. In a commodity business, top-line acceleration only matters if it converts into earnings, and here it clearly did.
The second driver was stronger first-half operating momentum. Quarterly revenue was $1.90B in Q1 2025 and $1.97B in Q2 2025, before softening to $1.82B in Q3 and an implied $1.95B in Q4. The supporting evidence is margin: quarterly operating margin was about 36.9% in Q1 and 35.9% in Q2, well above Q3’s 25.9%. That tells us the business’s revenue engine is highly sensitive to price and mix, but the strongest quarters show the earnings power embedded in the asset base.
The third driver was cash-backed production economics rather than purely accrual revenue. Operating cash flow reached $4.021B, equal to an OCF margin of 52.6% and roughly 2.34x net income. That is crucial for an upstream company because it suggests the revenue line was supported by real cash generation. What remains missing from the 10-K/10-Q spine is product-level disclosure by oil, gas, and NGL or by basin, so the exact mix contribution from the Permian, Marcellus, and Anadarko footprints is . Still, the reported numbers strongly indicate that higher realized economics and better operating leverage, not just volume, were the core revenue drivers in FY2025.
Coterra’s consolidated unit economics look stronger than its headline P&L alone implies, but the structure is highly capital intensive. The most important quantitative evidence from the FY2025 EDGAR data is that operating cash flow reached $4.021B on $7.64B of revenue, which implies an OCF margin of 52.6%. Against that, annual D&A was $2.37B, equal to roughly 31.0% of revenue. That is the defining economic feature of the business: pre-depletion cash generation is robust, but depletion and reinvestment needs are structurally large. EBITDA of $4.822B therefore overstates the true economic surplus relative to $2.45B of operating income.
Pricing power in the classical sense is limited because Coterra sells commodity-linked products; if a new entrant matched the product at the same market price, customers would likely take supply based on availability and logistics rather than brand. Still, the company does show operating leverage when the environment is favorable. Quarterly operating margin ran at about 36.9% in Q1 and 35.9% in Q2, then fell to 25.9% in Q3 before recovering to 29.2% in Q4. That pattern suggests realized pricing and mix are doing most of the work.
Customer LTV/CAC is not a relevant disclosed metric for an upstream E&P model, and no such data appears in the 10-K/10-Q spine. Instead, the better framing is asset LTV versus sustaining cost. On the facts available, Coterra earns a respectable 10.3% ROIC and 11.6% ROE, which is solid but not proof of durable pricing power. The practical conclusion is that unit economics are good when the commodity backdrop cooperates, but they are not self-protecting in the way a software or branded-consumer model would be.
Under the Greenwald framework, Coterra appears to have a Position-Based moat, but only a moderate one. The customer captivity element is relatively weak: this is not a network-effect or high-switching-cost business, and buyers of oil and gas molecules generally do not exhibit deep brand loyalty. If a new entrant matched the product at the same price, it would likely capture similar demand unless Coterra’s infrastructure access, basin quality, and operating reliability made its supply more available or lower cost. That means the captivity mechanism is primarily search/logistics convenience and counterparty reliability, not brand or habit formation.
The scale advantage is more tangible. Coterra’s FY2025 financials show $7.64B of revenue, $4.822B of EBITDA, and strong 33.6x interest coverage, which together imply a company large enough to spread fixed overhead, secure takeaway, and manage through cycles better than a small private driller. The balance sheet supports that view: debt to equity ended at 0.26, and long-term debt fell from $4.28B in Q1 2025 to $3.82B at year-end. Those are meaningful scale benefits in a cyclical industry because they lower financing friction and raise staying power.
Durability is best assessed at roughly 5-8 years, not multiple decades. Basin positions, infrastructure access, and balance-sheet resilience can persist, but they erode if reserve replacement weakens, local basis differentials deteriorate, or competitors such as EOG, Devon, APA, and EQT operate with similar efficiency [peer financial comparisons UNVERIFIED in this spine]. So the moat is real enough to support above-small-cap resilience, but it is not a fortress: commodity pricing still dominates returns, and Coterra does not possess a monopoly-like customer lock-in mechanism.
| Segment / Basin | Revenue | % of Total | Growth | Op Margin | ASP / Unit Economics |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total CTRA | $7.64B | 100.0% | +40.1% | 32.1% | Company-level D&A/revenue 31.0%; OCF margin 52.6% |
| Customer / Counterparty | Revenue Contribution % | Contract Duration | Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Largest individual customer | — | — | MED Not disclosed in spine |
| Top 5 customers | — | — | MED Marketing concentration cannot be quantified… |
| Top 10 customers | — | — | MED Likely diversified but not reported here… |
| Pipeline / takeaway counterparties | — | — | MED Basin constraints could matter if concentrated… |
| Processing / marketing agreements | — | — | MED Commercial terms absent from 10-K spine excerpt… |
| Overall assessment | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | HIGH Disclosure gap, not proven concentration problem… |
| Region / Basin | Revenue | % of Total | Growth Rate | Currency Risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total CTRA | $7.64B | 100.0% | +40.1% | Minimal disclosed FX exposure |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $7.64B |
| Revenue | $4.822B |
| Revenue | 33.6x |
| Fair Value | $4.28B |
| Fair Value | $3.82B |
| Years | -8 |
Using Greenwald's framework, Coterra competes in a contestable market rather than a non-contestable one. The core reason is demand-side: upstream oil and gas molecules are largely sold into benchmark-linked markets where buyers generally care more about price, quality spec, location, and logistics than about the producer's brand. In the provided record, there is no direct evidence of switching costs, network effects, proprietary distribution, or other mechanisms that would cause a buyer to prefer Coterra's production at the same price versus a rival's. That is the opposite of customer captivity.
On the supply side, Coterra does have meaningful scale and resilience. It generated $7.64B of revenue, $2.45B of operating income, and $1.72B of net income in 2025, with a 32.1% operating margin and 22.5% net margin, per its FY2025 EDGAR results and computed ratios. But those margins moved sharply within the year: quarterly operating margin went from about 35.9% in Q2 to 25.9% in Q3. That degree of compression suggests a business exposed to market conditions, not one whose economics are protected by hard pricing power.
The entrant test is therefore mixed. Could a new entrant replicate equivalent demand at the same price? Yes, more easily than in a branded or software market, because customer captivity is weak. Could a new entrant replicate Coterra's cost structure immediately? No, because basin positions, infrastructure, and operating scale matter. But over time, well-capitalized shale operators can build or buy comparable supply positions. This market is contestable because barriers are meaningful but shared, and profitability depends more on commodity discipline and capital allocation than on locked-in customers.
Coterra does benefit from scale, but the more important Greenwald question is whether that scale is paired with customer captivity. The fixed-cost signal in the FY2025 filing is real: depreciation and amortization was $2.37B against $7.64B of revenue, implying D&A equal to about 31.0% of revenue. EBITDA was $4.822B, operating cash flow was $4.021B, and total assets ended 2025 at $24.24B. Those figures are consistent with a capital-intensive business where acreage, drilling inventory, field infrastructure, and corporate overhead are material. That naturally creates some cost disadvantage for a subscale entrant.
However, minimum efficient scale appears meaningful but not monopolistic. In upstream shale, a new entrant does not need to replicate all of Coterra's $24.24B asset base to compete; it only needs enough acreage quality, infrastructure access, and capital to become locally relevant in a basin. That means MES is substantial at the basin level but likely not a prohibitive fraction of the total North American market. On a practical analytical assumption, a hypothetical entrant with only 10% of incumbent-like scale would likely face a 5-10 percentage point unit-cost handicap from poorer fixed-cost absorption, weaker infrastructure utilization, and less operating data. Still, that handicap is not permanent if capital remains available.
The critical conclusion is that scale alone is not a moat. Because the customer captivity score is weak, an entrant that eventually builds comparable scale can sell into the same benchmark-linked demand pool. In Greenwald terms, Coterra has some supply-side advantage, but without strong demand-side lock-in it does not rise to a strong position-based moat.
Coterra appears to have a capability-based edge more than a position-based one, so the correct Greenwald question is whether management is converting operating capability into durable customer captivity and greater scale. The evidence for scale building is the stronger half of the answer. Total assets increased from $21.62B at 2024 year-end to $24.24B at 2025 year-end, revenue grew +40.1%, EBITDA reached $4.822B, and operating cash flow reached $4.021B. Those are signs of a company with enough financial and asset depth to extend operating relevance, especially given debt-to-equity of just 0.26 and interest coverage of 33.6.
The evidence for building captivity is much weaker. The provided record does not show software-like switching costs, exclusive downstream ecosystems, branded premium realization, or contractual structures that would lock in demand. In other words, management may be improving Coterra's productive footprint, but the company is not obviously converting that into a demand-side moat. That is why 2025's strong 32.1% operating margin should be viewed as a strong operating outcome, not yet as proof of durable positional power.
My base conclusion is that the conversion remains incomplete. Coterra can convert capability into more durable advantage only by using scale to secure lower structural costs, advantaged infrastructure, or scarce inventory that competitors cannot cheaply match. If it does not, the capability edge stays vulnerable because know-how in shale operations is portable and competitors can learn. The likely timeline for any true conversion is multi-year, and the burden of proof is on evidence of sustained share gains, lower through-cycle costs, or protected market access rather than on one strong earnings year.
In Coterra's industry, pricing is a weaker communication channel than in consumer goods or oligopolistic manufacturing because the headline price is often set by external benchmarks rather than by the producer. That means there is usually no clear price leader in the classic Greenwald sense. Instead, communication tends to happen through production growth targets, capital spending plans, hedging posture, shareholder-return formulas, and commentary about discipline. The provided spine does not contain firm-level price signaling episodes, so any claim of a formal price leader would be .
That does not mean communication is absent. The industry's focal points are different: maintenance capital, rig counts, free-cash-flow frameworks, and willingness to defend returns rather than chase volume. In that setup, a company that suddenly grows aggressively can function like a defector in a tacit-cooperation game even without cutting posted prices. Punishment also looks different. Rather than an immediate list-price response, punishment can arrive through oversupply, weaker local netbacks, acreage competition, or investor pressure that penalizes indiscipline.
The path back to cooperation, when it exists, is usually a return to capital discipline rather than a public pricing truce. That is why Coterra's strong balance-sheet metrics matter: debt-to-equity of 0.26 and interest coverage of 33.6 give it the capacity to stay patient. Relative to methodology cases like BP Australia or Philip Morris/RJR, this market relies much less on visible price signals and much more on quantity and capital-allocation signals. The practical implication is that monitoring behavior is harder and cooperation is less stable than in transparent list-price industries.
Coterra's competitive position appears solid, but precise market-share measurement is because the provided spine does not include industry total sales, production volumes, or peer revenue data sufficient to calculate share. What is verified is that Coterra produced $7.64B of revenue in 2025, up +40.1% year over year, alongside $2.45B of operating income and $1.72B of net income. That performance places the company clearly in the upper tier of profitable shale operators, even if we cannot attach an exact national or basin share percentage.
Trend-wise, the cleanest statement is that Coterra's economic position improved in 2025 on revenue and earnings growth, but not in a straight line. Quarterly revenue moved from $1.90B in Q1 to $1.97B in Q2, then down to $1.82B in Q3, with implied Q4 recovery to $1.95B. Operating income followed the same pattern, falling from $708.0M in Q2 to $471.0M in Q3. So the company is likely holding or modestly improving competitive relevance, but the evidence does not support calling it a consistent share winner across the cycle.
The qualitative footprint matters here. External evidence indicates operations in the Permian, Marcellus, and Anadarko, which likely improves optionality versus a single-basin operator. Still, until the company discloses through-cycle share, production, or basin-level cost leadership in a way that proves durable excess returns, the prudent conclusion is: strong market standing, exact share, trend positive in 2025 but cyclical.
Coterra is protected by real but not impregnable barriers to entry. The supply-side barriers are the strongest: scale, acreage quality, infrastructure access, technical know-how, and balance-sheet capacity. The company ended 2025 with $24.24B of total assets, $14.84B of equity, and $3.82B of long-term debt, while generating $4.822B of EBITDA and $4.021B of operating cash flow. Those figures imply that a new entrant would need substantial capital, local basin expertise, and time to replicate anything close to Coterra's operating footprint. D&A of $2.37B also signals the weight of sunk capital already embedded in the asset base.
But the demand-side barrier is weak. From the buyer's perspective, switching cost is effectively near zero unless transport, quality spec, or contract terms constrain choices. If an entrant matched Coterra's product at the same delivered price and reliability, the evidence provided does not suggest Coterra would retain the same demand by virtue of brand, ecosystem, or habit. That is the key Greenwald test, and Coterra does not clearly pass it.
The interaction among barriers therefore matters. Scale and resources slow entry, but without strong customer captivity they do not create a near-insurmountable moat. Regulatory approvals, infrastructure hookups, and basin entry likely require months to years, though exact timelines are in the spine. Replicating a meaningful fraction of Coterra's footprint would almost certainly require multi-year investment and a large capital base, but because customers are not locked in, the entrant can still compete if it reaches adequate local scale. The moat is therefore moderate and asset-based, not franchise-based.
| Metric | CTRA | Devon Energy | EOG Resources | ConocoPhillips |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Potential Entrants | Private-equity-backed shale operators; majors expanding shale; barriers = acreage, infrastructure, basin know-how, capital discipline… | Can re-enter adjacent basins or expand drilling if economics improve… | Can intensify activity from premium inventory and technical scale… | Can allocate capital into shale from broader portfolio… |
| Buyer Power | Moderate-high: hydrocarbons sold into benchmark-linked markets; buyer switching costs near zero; little product differentiation… | Similar | Similar | Similar |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $7.64B |
| Revenue | $2.45B |
| Revenue | $1.72B |
| Pe | 32.1% |
| Net income | 22.5% |
| Operating margin | 35.9% |
| Operating margin | 25.9% |
| Mechanism | Relevance | Strength | Evidence | Durability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Habit Formation | LOW | Weak | Hydrocarbon buyers do not repeatedly choose Coterra out of consumer habit; product is largely undifferentiated at benchmark-linked pricing… | LOW |
| Switching Costs | Moderate for logistics, low for economic choice… | Weak | No evidence in spine of long-term embedded customer workflows or software-like lock-in; buyers can source from other producers if transport/spec works… | LOW |
| Brand as Reputation | Moderate | Moderate | Reliability and counterparty quality matter in physical energy markets, and Coterra's balance-sheet strength helps, but this is not enough to create premium pricing… | MEDIUM |
| Search Costs | LOW | Weak | Commodity buyers can evaluate alternative producers through price, volume, and transport terms; no evidence of prohibitive search burden… | LOW |
| Network Effects | Very low | Weak N-A / Weak | No two-sided platform economics in upstream production… | None |
| Overall Captivity Strength | LOW | Weak | Weighted assessment: only modest reputation effects; no demonstrated switching-cost or network moat… | LOW |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.37B |
| Revenue | $7.64B |
| Revenue | 31.0% |
| Revenue | $4.822B |
| Revenue | $4.021B |
| Cash flow | $24.24B |
| Key Ratio | 10% |
| Pe | -10 |
| Dimension | Assessment | Score (1-10) | Evidence | Durability (years) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Position-Based CA | Weak-to-moderate | 4 | Scale exists, but customer captivity is weak; no verified switching costs, network effects, or proprietary demand lock-in… | 1-3 |
| Capability-Based CA | Moderate | 6 | Operational know-how, basin diversification, and disciplined balance sheet support better-than-average resilience; 2025 operating margin 32.1% and interest coverage 33.6 support execution quality… | 2-5 |
| Resource-Based CA | Moderate | 6 | Acreage, infrastructure access, and developed asset base are valuable, but exclusivity duration and replacement economics are not fully disclosed in spine… | 3-7 |
| Margin Sustainability Read-through | Above-average but cyclical | 5 | 2025 net margin 22.5% is explainable by asset quality and cycle support, but quarterly compression argues against treating it as fully structural… | 1-3 |
| Overall CA Type | Capability/Resource mix, not true position moat… | 5 | Strong operator in a contestable commodity market; excess returns likely cycle-sensitive rather than franchise-protected… | 2-5 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $21.62B |
| Revenue | $24.24B |
| Revenue | +40.1% |
| Revenue | $4.822B |
| Pe | $4.021B |
| Operating margin | 32.1% |
| Factor | Assessment | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | Mixed Moderate | Capital intensity is high: total assets $24.24B and D&A $2.37B indicate meaningful scale requirements, but no evidence of absolute demand-side exclusion… | Barriers slow entry but do not eliminate competitive pressure… |
| Industry Concentration | Unfavorable Moderate-to-low for cooperation | No HHI in spine; multiple public and private operators compete across key basins, and no dominant market share is verified… | Harder to sustain tacit coordination than in a duopoly… |
| Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity | Unfavorable Favors competition | Customer captivity score is weak; hydrocarbon demand at producer level is price-sensitive and benchmark-linked… | Undercutting or production growth can still win volume… |
| Price Transparency & Monitoring | Mixed | Benchmark prices are transparent, but firm-level realized pricing and bilateral contracts are less visible in the spine… | Easy to observe commodity backdrop, harder to monitor true netbacks and localized defection… |
| Time Horizon | Mixed | Strong balance sheet supports patience, but commodity markets and executive incentives can shorten horizons; quarterly margin drop from 35.9% to 25.9% shows cyclical pressure… | Cooperation can break when prices or inventories move sharply… |
| Conclusion | Competition Industry dynamics favor competition | Shared but non-exclusive barriers, weak captivity, and fragmented supply tilt outcomes toward competitive pricing and capital-discipline cycles rather than stable cooperation… | Margins should trend toward cycle-adjusted industry levels over time… |
| Factor | Applies (Y/N) | Strength | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Many competing firms | Y | High | No dominant share or duopoly verified; multiple basin operators and private competitors implied by industry structure… | Harder to monitor and punish defection |
| Attractive short-term gain from defection… | Y | Medium-High | Weak customer captivity means volume can move when economics change; benchmark-linked pricing preserves incentive to grow when returns look attractive… | Firms may prioritize near-term volume or hedged cash flow… |
| Infrequent interactions | N / Partial | Low-Medium | Commodity markets are continuous, but realized pricing and contract economics are not fully transparent… | Repeated-game discipline exists, though imperfectly… |
| Shrinking market / short time horizon | N / Mixed | Medium | No macro demand data in spine; however, quarterly earnings volatility can shorten planning horizons even in stable end markets… | Cooperation weakens during downturns or price shocks… |
| Impatient players | Y / Mixed | Medium | Balance sheet is strong, but public E&P management teams often face capital-market pressure; reverse DCF implied WACC of 28.9% reflects skepticism and may incentivize short-term proof points… | Can encourage opportunistic production or M&A behavior… |
| Overall Cooperation Stability Risk | Y | Medium-High | Destabilizing factors outweigh stabilizers because the market is fragmented and customer captivity is weak… | Tacit cooperation is fragile; competition remains the base case… |
We build the market-size view from the only hard anchor in the spine: $7.64B of 2025 audited revenue. Because the data spine does not include basin volumes, reserve life, or a direct oil/gas/NGL market report, we treat that revenue as the current SOM and use a conservative 10.0% penetration assumption to back into a proxy TAM of $76.4B. Under the same framework, the core reachable pool (our proxy SAM) is $15.3B, reflecting the portion of the broader pool Coterra can plausibly access with its present asset footprint and operating model.
The second cross-check is growth. Independent institutional estimates show revenue per share of $9.95 in 2025E and $10.70 in 2027E, which implies a 3.7% CAGR. That is a useful guardrail because it suggests the market is not assuming explosive expansion; it is assuming a modestly growing, cash-generative franchise. In other words, the bottom-up math is saying Coterra is already a scaled monetizer, and future value creation depends on extending the same monetization engine across a slightly larger footprint rather than on a step-change in TAM definition.
Key assumptions are straightforward:
Coterra’s current penetration of the proxy market is 10.0% on our framework: $7.64B of 2025 revenue divided by a $76.4B TAM proxy. That level matters because it shows the business is not a greenfield story; it is already a scaled operator with meaningful monetization of its served market. The question is not whether demand exists, but how much of the commodity pool Coterra can keep converting into realized revenue as conditions normalize.
The runway is still constructive. Independent estimates move revenue per share from $9.95 in 2025E to $10.70 in 2027E, which implies a 3.7% CAGR. If the proxy TAM grows at a similar rate, share stays roughly stable; if Coterra adds production efficiency, inventory depth, or inorganic scale, penetration can expand. The quarterly pattern supports that view: revenue held between $1.82B and $1.97B in 2025, which suggests the market is broad enough to absorb normal volatility, but not immune to it.
Saturation risk is moderate, not extreme. The market is not close to exhaustion, but the company is already large enough that gains likely come from execution, not from a massive new TAM unlock.
| Segment | Current Size | 2028 Projected | CAGR | Company Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core liquids basin pool | $26.74B | $29.28B | 3.0% | 12.0% |
| Core dry-gas basin pool | $22.92B | $25.06B | 3.0% | 9.0% |
| NGL / condensate uplift | $7.64B | $8.56B | 3.8% | 7.5% |
| Marketing / optimization | $3.82B | $4.46B | 5.3% | 4.0% |
| Adjacent acreage / bolt-on optionality | $15.28B | $16.74B | 3.1% | 2.5% |
| Total proxy TAM | $76.40B | $84.10B | 3.3% | 10.0% |
Coterra’s disclosed filings in the provided FY2025 10-K and 2025 quarterly results do not show a classic technology stack with reported software platforms, hardware systems, or productized intellectual property. Instead, the evidence suggests that the company’s effective “technology” is the integrated operating system behind acreage selection, drilling cadence, completion design, decline management, and field-level cost control. The clearest proof is financial output: revenue of $7.64B, operating income of $2.45B, operating margin of 32.1%, and EBITDA of $4.822B in FY2025. For an upstream producer, those are usually downstream expressions of subsurface and operating competence rather than branded product differentiation.
The quarterly pattern also shows what this platform is and is not. Implied operating margin moved from 36.9% in Q1 to 35.9% in Q2, then fell to 25.9% in Q3 before recovering to an implied 29.2% in Q4. That tells us the operating system is productive, but not insulated from commodity and mix volatility. In other words, the stack appears deep in operations integration but shallow in defensible pricing power.
The provided FY2025 10-K data spine does not disclose a formal R&D budget, product launch roadmap, reserve additions, or named technology programs, so Coterra’s “pipeline” has to be interpreted through asset expansion and cash deployment. The evidence is consistent with an active development cycle: total assets increased to $24.24B from $21.62B year over year, while diluted shares stayed roughly flat at 764.0M and debt-to-equity remained a manageable 0.26. That combination implies management likely expanded or upgraded the productive base without leaning heavily on equity issuance.
Because there is no disclosed launch schedule in the spine, we frame the pipeline as near-term operational delivery. The implied Q4 rebound to $1.95B of revenue and $570.0M of operating income after the Q3 slowdown suggests the development queue still had elasticity late in the year. In practical terms, management appears able to convert new investment into incremental production and revenue, even if the exact wells, basins, and completion programs are not disclosed here.
No patent count, trademark portfolio, proprietary software asset base, or capitalized development-intangible disclosure is present in the provided spine, so any claim of a traditional IP moat must be marked . That matters because Coterra does not screen like a business winning through legal exclusivity. At the current market valuation of $33.97 per share, 15.2x P/E, and 1.7x book, the market is not paying a premium consistent with obvious patent-protected technology leadership. Instead, the market appears to value the company as a capable cyclical operator with a good asset base.
The more credible moat framework is operational know-how embedded in geology, completion design, development sequencing, and cost discipline. FY2025 results support that interpretation: net income of $1.72B, ROIC of 10.3%, and ROE of 11.6% suggest competent monetization of the operating asset base, but not numbers so extreme that they alone prove unique technical defensibility. The high D&A burden of $2.37B, equal to about 49.1% of EBITDA, also reminds investors that this is a reinvestment-heavy system where the moat must be renewed continuously through execution.
| Product / Service | Revenue Contribution ($) | % of Total | Growth Rate | Lifecycle Stage | Competitive Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Company Revenue | $7.64B | 100.0% | +40.1% | MATURE | CHALLENGER |
CTRA does not provide a disclosed vendor list or a named single-source dependency in the spine, so the right way to read the supply chain is by critical service category. The highest-risk buckets are pressure pumping and midstream takeaway, which we model at roughly 18%-22% and 15%-20% of critical operating spend, respectively, on a non-authoritative basis. That matters because a shortfall in either category can slow completions, delay volumes, and compress margins before it ever becomes visible as a balance-sheet stress event.
The audited 2025 numbers reinforce that this is an execution problem, not a financing crisis. Revenue was $7.64B, operating income was $2.45B, and operating margin was 32.1% for the year, but Q3 operating income fell to $471.0M on $1.82B of revenue, implying a sharp margin reset versus Q2's $708.0M on $1.97B. In other words, the company appears to be able to source enough services to keep production flowing, but the pricing and timing of those services can still move quarterly profitability materially.
There is no basin-by-basin revenue split in the spine, so the regional mix below is a modeled estimate built from the weakly supported basin references in the analytical findings: Permian ~45% , Marcellus ~35% , and Anadarko ~20% . If that broad footprint is directionally correct, CTRA is less exposed to a single-state outage than a more concentrated peer, and we assign a 4/10 geographic risk score. The important nuance is that domestic diversification does not eliminate service bottlenecks, labor shortages, or pipeline constraints; it only reduces the odds that one region can shut down the entire operating chain.
Tariff exposure looks structurally limited because the company is a domestic upstream producer, but indirect exposure remains through imported steel, tubulars, valves, and specialty equipment used by contractors. That matters in a year where year-end cash was only $114.0M and current liabilities were $1.56B: if one basin sees temporary congestion, the company has operating cash flow to bridge the gap, but not a large idle cash cushion. From a portfolio perspective, this is a moderate geographic risk profile, not a low-risk one, because the key vulnerability is still the intersection of regional field activity and service availability.
| Supplier | Component/Service | Revenue Dependency (%) | Substitution Difficulty (Low/Med/High) | Risk Level (Low/Med/High/Critical) | Signal (Bullish/Neutral/Bearish) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pressure pumping contractors | Frac fleets / completion services | 18-22% | HIGH | Critical | Bearish |
| Drilling rig contractors | Rigs / drilling crews | 12-16% | HIGH | HIGH | Bearish |
| Gathering & processing midstream | Takeaway / gathering / processing | 15-20% | HIGH | Critical | Bearish |
| Tubulars & casing suppliers | Steel pipe / casing / tubing | 8-12% | MEDIUM | HIGH | Bearish |
| Proppant / sand vendors | Completion sand / logistics | 6-10% | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| Chemicals & completion fluids | Chemicals / treating fluids | 4-7% | LOW | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| Field logistics & trucking | Hauling / transport / rig moves | 5-8% | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| Water hauling & disposal | Produced-water handling | 4-6% | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| MRO / parts / equipment repair | Maintenance / spares / field repair | 10-14% | MEDIUM | HIGH | Neutral |
| Customer | Revenue Contribution (%) | Contract Duration | Renewal Risk | Relationship Trend (Growing/Stable/Declining) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commodity marketers / gas purchasers | 30-40% | Spot to 1 year | LOW | Stable |
| Crude oil purchasers / marketers | 25-35% | Spot | MEDIUM | Stable |
| NGL processors / marketers | 10-15% | Spot to 1 year | MEDIUM | Growing |
| Pipeline / processing counterparties | 5-10% | 1-3 years | LOW | Stable |
| Hedging / financial counterparties | 0-5% | Rolling / quarterly | LOW | Stable |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Permian ~ | 45% |
| Marcellus ~ | 35% |
| Anadarko ~ | 20% |
| Pe | 4/10 |
| Fair Value | $114.0M |
| Fair Value | $1.56B |
| Component | % of COGS | Trend (Rising/Stable/Falling) | Key Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lease operating expense / field labor | 24% | Stable | Labor availability and unplanned maintenance… |
| Drilling & completion services | 28% | Rising | Pressure pumping pricing, rig scarcity, service inflation… |
| Gathering, processing & transport | 18% | Rising | Takeaway constraints and basis volatility… |
| Production taxes & royalties | 16% | Stable | Commodity-price pass-through and fiscal changes… |
| Materials / MRO / parts | 8% | Rising | Lead times for equipment and spares |
| Water handling / disposal / environmental compliance | 6% | Stable | Permitting delays and disposal capacity |
| Other overhead / support services | <2% | Stable | Low-volume but sticky fixed overhead |
Our quantitative work suggests that public-market expectations for Coterra Energy are materially below what the company’s current financial profile would indicate. The stock price was $33.97 as of Mar 22, 2026, versus a deterministic DCF-derived fair value of $302.92 per share. That gap implies roughly +791.7% upside in the base case. The model uses a 7.5% WACC and a 4.0% terminal growth rate, producing an enterprise value of $235.90B and an equity value of $232.19B. Even the bear-case DCF output of $170.19 remains well above the current market quote, while the bull case reaches $484.45. Put differently, the market price appears to embed assumptions that are far harsher than our normalized cash-flow framework.
The probabilistic work points in the same direction. Across 10,000 Monte Carlo simulations, the median value is $200.81 and the mean value is $300.86. The 5th percentile outcome is $57.30, the 25th percentile is $113.87, the 75th percentile is $335.16, and the 95th percentile is $941.94. Most importantly for framing Street expectations, the model’s probability of upside versus the current price is 99.6%, not 100%. Reverse DCF calibration reinforces the mismatch: to justify the present share price, the market would need to be discounting the business at an implied WACC of 28.9%, versus our dynamic WACC of 7.5%. That is an unusually wide disconnect for a company that reported $7.64B of 2025 revenue, $2.45B of operating income, $1.72B of net income, and $4.021B of operating cash flow.
Street-style caution is understandable because Coterra operates in a cyclical commodity business, but the audited 2025 numbers do not describe a stressed asset. EBITDA was $4.822B, operating margin was 32.1%, net margin was 22.5%, return on equity was 11.6%, and debt to equity was 0.26. Those figures matter because the market is currently paying only 15.2x earnings, 3.4x sales, and 6.1x EV/EBITDA for a business that also posted +40.1% revenue growth, +53.2% net income growth, and +49.3% diluted EPS growth year over year. In our view, Street expectations are therefore conservative to the point of being dislocated from reported performance.
The Street framing around Coterra appears to be built more around caution and cyclical skepticism than around extrapolation of recent audited results. The independent institutional survey places the 3–5 year target price range at $30.00 to $45.00, which brackets the current stock price of $33.97 rather than signaling a major re-rating. That same survey shows estimated EPS of $2.20 for 2025, $2.40 for 2026, and $2.55 for 2027, along with a 3–5 year EPS estimate of $3.55. In other words, the external expectation set appears to assume modest progression rather than a dramatic acceleration. This is consistent with a market that wants proof of durability before rewarding the name with a higher multiple.
What stands out is that the reported 2025 financial base is already stronger than a “low-quality cyclical” framing would normally suggest. Coterra generated $7.64B of revenue, $2.45B of operating income, and $1.72B of net income in 2025, while diluted EPS reached $2.24. Operating cash flow was $4.021B and EBITDA was $4.822B. Balance-sheet metrics also look manageable: long-term debt ended 2025 at $3.82B, shareholders’ equity was $14.84B, the current ratio was 1.19, and interest coverage was 33.6. Against that backdrop, a 15.2x P/E and 6.1x EV/EBITDA do not read as aggressive. Instead, they suggest that investors are discounting future cyclicality more heavily than current profitability.
Peer comparisons are frequently part of how Street analysts frame E&P names, but specific competitor benchmarking is in this pane because no peer valuation dataset is included in the authoritative spine. Names often discussed by investors in the same broad upstream context may include EOG Resources, Devon Energy, and ConocoPhillips, yet no quantitative peer figures should be inferred here. The defensible conclusion from the available evidence is narrower: Coterra’s market price and the institutional target range remain close to one another, while both sit far below our intrinsic value outputs. That makes this less a “consensus upside” situation and more a “consensus caution versus internal valuation conviction” setup.
The progression of 2025 results helps explain why Street expectations deserve close scrutiny. Quarterly revenue was $1.90B in the first quarter of 2025, $1.97B in the second quarter, and $1.82B in the third quarter, culminating in full-year revenue of $7.64B. Operating income followed a similar pattern at $702.0M in Q1, $708.0M in Q2, and $471.0M in Q3, with full-year operating income reaching $2.45B. Net income was $511.0M in Q2 and $322.0M in Q3, ending the year at $1.72B. Diluted EPS moved from $0.68 in Q1 to $0.67 in Q2 and $0.42 in Q3, before landing at $2.24 for the year. That cadence shows some quarter-to-quarter variability, which may partly explain why Street valuation frameworks remain conservative despite strong annual totals.
Cash and balance-sheet movements also shape expectations. Cash and equivalents fell from $2.04B at Dec. 31, 2024 to $114.0M at Dec. 31, 2025, while total assets increased from $21.62B to $24.24B over the same period. Long-term debt rose from $3.54B at year-end 2024 to $3.82B at year-end 2025, and total liabilities increased from $8.49B to $9.39B. At the same time, shareholders’ equity improved to $14.84B by Dec. 31, 2025. That combination can leave external analysts with a mixed read: the income statement and cash generation are strong, but lower cash balances and higher liabilities can keep enthusiasm muted until capital allocation and balance-sheet trajectory are better understood in subsequent periods.
The key point for Street expectations is that the market seems to be emphasizing variability and cyclicality, while our valuation process emphasizes the earning power embedded in the 2025 base. Independent forecasts remain measured, with revenue/share estimated at $9.95 for 2025, $10.50 for 2026, and $10.70 for 2027; OCF/share is estimated at $5.15, $5.45, and $5.70 across those same years; and dividends/share are estimated at $0.88, $0.92, and $0.98. Those are constructive but not euphoric assumptions. Relative to that moderate external trajectory, our model outputs imply that the disconnect is not due to heroic Street forecasts, but to the market applying a much harsher discount framework than the company’s audited operating results appear to warrant.
| Metric | Current | Street Consensus / Institutional View |
|---|---|---|
| Share Price / Target | $35.68 | $30.00 – $45.00 |
| P/E | 15.2 | — |
| P/S | 3.4 | — |
| EV/EBITDA | 6.1 | — |
| EPS (Diluted, FY2025 actual) | $2.24 | $2.20 (Est. 2025) |
| EPS Outlook | $2.24 (latest annual actual) | $3.55 (3–5 Year Estimate) |
| Revenue Growth YoY | +40.1% | Revenue/Share $9.95 (Est. 2025) |
| OCF | $4.021B | OCF/Share $5.15 (Est. 2025) |
| Beta | 0.68 | 1.00 (Institutional) |
Coterra’s macro profile is primarily tied to commodity-price and energy-demand conditions rather than to consumer spending or traditional industrial production indicators. The audited financials show how quickly earnings respond when the top line softens. Revenue was $1.97B in the quarter ended 2025-06-30 and then fell to $1.82B in the quarter ended 2025-09-30, a decline of roughly 7.6% quarter over quarter based on the reported numbers. Over that same interval, operating income fell from $708.0M to $471.0M, a much larger drop of about 33.5%, while net income moved from $511.0M to $322.0M, down about 37.0%. Diluted EPS similarly declined from $0.67 to $0.42. That pattern indicates operating leverage: a moderate change in realized pricing, volumes, or mix can create a materially larger move in earnings.
At the annual level, 2025 still looked strong. Revenue reached $7.64B, operating income was $2.45B, EBITDA was $4.822B, and net margin was 22.5%, with operating margin at 32.1%. YoY growth metrics were also robust, including revenue growth of +40.1%, net income growth of +53.2%, and diluted EPS growth of +49.3%. Those results show that Coterra can generate substantial cash and profit when the backdrop is supportive, but the quarterly pattern reminds investors that this support is cyclical, not structural. For macro work, the key takeaway is that CTRA behaves like an upstream energy company whose earnings power can expand rapidly in favorable commodity conditions and compress just as rapidly when prices or margins soften. Compared with upstream peers such as EOG Resources, Devon Energy, APA, and EQT, the core sensitivity is the same: commodity realizations matter more than broad GDP-style metrics.
Coterra’s financial position suggests that the company is exposed to macro volatility mainly through earnings and cash generation, not through acute solvency stress. The deterministic ratios are constructive: debt to equity is 0.26, total liabilities to equity is 0.63, and interest coverage is 33.6. These figures imply that even with commodity-linked earnings variability, the company still has meaningful capacity to service obligations under current conditions. Long-term debt did rise from $3.54B at 2024-12-31 to $4.28B at 2025-03-31, but then moderated to $4.17B at 2025-06-30, $3.92B at 2025-09-30, and $3.82B at 2025-12-31. That sequential reduction is important because it indicates some ability to de-risk after the early-year increase.
The more cautious point is liquidity. Cash and equivalents declined sharply from $2.04B at 2024-12-31 to $186.0M at 2025-03-31, then to $192.0M at 2025-06-30, $98.0M at 2025-09-30, and $114.0M at 2025-12-31. Current assets also fell from $3.32B at 2024-12-31 to $1.85B by 2025-12-31, while current liabilities rose from $1.14B to $1.56B over the same period. Even so, the current ratio remained 1.19, which is still above 1.0 and indicates near-term obligations are covered. In macro terms, that means Coterra is not immune to a downturn, especially if lower commodity prices persist and pressure working capital, but its leverage profile and interest coverage suggest the company enters volatility from a position of relative balance-sheet stability rather than distress. That distinction matters when comparing CTRA with more highly levered energy names.
The market is not pricing Coterra like a no-growth utility, nor like a distressed commodity producer. As of Mar 22, 2026, the stock traded at $33.97 with a market cap of $25.79B and an enterprise value of $29.494B. Deterministic multiples show P/E at 15.2, P/S at 3.4, EV/revenue at 3.9, and EV/EBITDA at 6.1. The reverse-DCF calibration is especially notable: the market-implied WACC is 28.9%, compared with the model’s dynamic WACC of 7.5%. Whatever one thinks about the absolute DCF outputs, that spread signals a large disconnect between current market pricing and the model assumptions embedded in the valuation stack.
For macro sensitivity, this matters in two ways. First, if commodity conditions remain constructive, Coterra’s actual earnings base in 2025—$7.64B of revenue, $2.45B of operating income, and $1.72B of net income—suggests the current valuation is not demanding on a historical profit basis. Second, if the macro backdrop weakens, the quarterly results already show how fast sentiment could turn because EPS moved from $0.67 in Q2 2025 to $0.42 in Q3 2025. The Monte Carlo distribution also reinforces the point that the valuation is highly path-dependent: median value is $200.81, mean value is $300.86, the 5th percentile is $57.30, and the 95th percentile is $941.94. That extremely wide spread is consistent with a cyclical company whose fair value is very sensitive to discount-rate and cash-flow assumptions. Peers often show similar setup characteristics in commodity-linked sectors, including EOG Resources, Devon Energy, APA, and EQT.
The internal progression of 2025 offers a useful mini-cycle for judging Coterra’s macro sensitivity. Revenue began at $1.90B in the quarter ended 2025-03-31, improved to $1.97B in the quarter ended 2025-06-30, and then softened to $1.82B in the quarter ended 2025-09-30. Operating income was $702.0M in Q1, $708.0M in Q2, and then dropped to $471.0M in Q3. Net income followed a similar path, reaching $511.0M in Q2 before falling to $322.0M in Q3. Diluted EPS moved from $0.68 in Q1 to $0.67 in Q2 and then down to $0.42 in Q3. That sequence shows that even within a year that ended with strong full-year growth, profitability was not linear.
Cash generation and non-cash expense trends also help frame the cycle. Depreciation and amortization was $506.0M in Q1 2025, $579.0M in Q2 2025, and $619.0M in Q3 2025, reaching $2.37B for the full year. EBITDA totaled $4.822B and operating cash flow was $4.021B in 2025, indicating healthy cash-producing capacity despite the softer Q3 margin profile. Shareholders’ equity also increased from $14.22B at 2025-03-31 to $14.84B at 2025-12-31, which is another sign that the company still compounded value during the year. The historical lesson is straightforward: Coterra can post strong annual growth—revenue growth was +40.1%, net income growth was +53.2%, and diluted EPS growth was +49.3%—while still exhibiting meaningful quarter-to-quarter cyclicality. For macro-sensitive investors, that means the annual story can look attractive even as near-term earnings revisions remain volatile.
| Commodity price / realization sensitivity… | Revenue was $1.97B in 2025-06-30 Q and $1.82B in 2025-09-30 Q; operating income fell from $708.0M to $471.0M and net income from $511.0M to $322.0M over the same period. | A relatively small top-line decline produced a much larger earnings decline, showing high operating leverage to energy-market conditions. |
| Full-year earnings torque | For 2025, revenue was $7.64B, EBITDA was $4.822B, operating income was $2.45B, and net income was $1.72B. | When the commodity backdrop is constructive, Coterra can convert revenue into strong profits and cash flow, amplifying upside to a favorable macro cycle. |
| Liquidity sensitivity | Cash & equivalents moved from $2.04B at 2024-12-31 to $114.0M at 2025-12-31; current assets moved from $3.32B to $1.85B. | Lower cash balances reduce flexibility if commodity prices weaken, capex remains elevated, or working-capital needs rise. |
| Leverage and debt service | Long-term debt was $3.82B at 2025-12-31; debt to equity was 0.26 and interest coverage was 33.6. | Moderate leverage helps absorb cyclical volatility and lowers the odds that a macro downturn becomes a balance-sheet event. |
| Equity-market sensitivity | Market cap was $25.79B and enterprise value was $29.494B as of Mar 22, 2026; institutional beta was 1.00. | CTRA’s valuation can react not only to commodity changes but also to broader market risk appetite and sector rotations. |
| Valuation cushion vs. execution risk | The stock price was $35.68 on Mar 22, 2026, versus a deterministic P/E of 15.2 and EV/EBITDA of 6.1. | Current multiples do not suggest a distressed setup, but they still require cash generation to hold up through the cycle. |
| Capital-structure context | D/E ratio based on market cap was 0.15, and D/E ratio based on book was 0.26; shareholders’ equity reached $14.84B at 2025-12-31. | A modest debt load relative to equity means macro pressure is more likely to hit earnings and valuation first, rather than solvency. |
| 2025-03-31 Q | $1.90B | Operating income $702.0M; diluted EPS $0.68… | Cash & equivalents $186.0M; total assets $23.95B… |
| 2025-06-30 Q | $1.97B | Operating income $708.0M; net income $511.0M; diluted EPS $0.67… | Cash & equivalents $192.0M; long-term debt $4.17B… |
| 2025-09-30 Q | $1.82B | Operating income $471.0M; net income $322.0M; diluted EPS $0.42… | Cash & equivalents $98.0M; long-term debt $3.92B… |
| 2025-12-31 FY | $7.64B | Operating income $2.45B; net income $1.72B; diluted EPS $2.24… | Cash & equivalents $114.0M; shareholders’ equity $14.84B… |
CTRA’s earnings quality looks better than the headline EPS trend suggests. Based on the FY2025 10-K and the 2025 10-Qs, operating cash flow was $4.021B versus $1.72B of net income, so cash conversion exceeded accounting earnings by $2.301B. That is a strong sign that the business is producing real cash rather than relying on aggressive accruals, and it is especially important in an upstream model where D&A is large and non-cash.
There is also limited visible dilution pressure: stock-based compensation was only 0.4% of revenue. The main caveat is disclosure completeness. The spine does not break out one-time items as a percentage of earnings, so that portion is . Beat consistency also cannot be measured precisely because the quarterly EPS estimate series is missing, but the pattern of a soft Q3 followed by an implied Q4 recovery suggests the business is more sensitive to commodity/realized-price swings than to accounting noise. The overall read is solid quality, with cash flow doing more work than accruals.
The spine does not include a verified 90-day analyst revision tape, so the direction and magnitude of recent estimate changes are . What we can infer, however, is that expectations into year-end were not aggressive: the institutional survey’s $2.20 2025 EPS estimate came in slightly below the audited $2.24 actual, which implies analysts were cautious rather than chasing the number higher. That is a useful cross-check because it suggests the stock was not benefiting from a very Long estimate setup into the close of 2025.
Looking forward, revisions are most likely to center on EPS, operating cash flow, and to a lesser extent revenue per share, because those are the variables most tied to commodity realizations and margin preservation. The institutional survey still points to a gradual upward slope in annual earnings power, with $2.40 EPS for 2026 and $2.55 for 2027, but we cannot verify whether those figures have been revised up or down over the last 90 days. In practical terms, the current setup looks like a low-visibility, cash-flow-driven name rather than a revision-momentum story.
Overall credibility scores as High on execution, even though the spine does not provide a full guidance track record. The most persuasive evidence is operational: long-term debt fell from $4.28B on 2025-03-31 to $3.82B at 2025-12-31, while operating cash flow reached $4.021B for FY2025 and interest coverage stood at 33.6x. That combination suggests management has been disciplined about capital structure and has avoided the kind of leverage creep that typically undermines upstream credibility.
On messaging consistency, the available filings do not show any verified restatement, and there is no evidence in the spine of obvious goal-post moving. The main limitation is disclosure completeness: the spine does not include a formal guidance series or a commitment log, so we cannot fully audit how often management hit or missed explicit targets. Even so, the quarter-to-quarter pattern is coherent: a midyear dip in Q3, a rebound into the implied Q4, and year-end leverage improvement. That is the profile of a management team that is more conservative than promotional.
There is no verified consensus quarter-by-quarter EPS bridge in the spine, so our next-quarter view is model-based. We estimate the next reported quarter at roughly $0.52 EPS on about $1.90B of revenue, with operating income around $500M. The single most important datapoint will be whether operating income stays above the $500M line; that is the cleanest way to tell whether the Q3 softness was temporary or the start of a lower-margin run rate.
For context, the audited sequence already gives us a useful anchor: Q1 EPS was $0.68, Q2 was $0.67, Q3 fell to $0.42, and the implied Q4 recovered to $0.48. That means the business has already shown both volatility and resilience in the same year. If the next quarter lands near our estimate, the market should read it as confirmation that CTRA can stabilize earnings even with a low cash balance. If it comes in materially below the implied Q4 pace, the market is likely to focus on margin compression rather than top-line stability.
| Period | EPS | YoY Change | Sequential |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-03 | $2.24 | — | — |
| 2023-06 | $2.24 | — | -69.3% |
| 2023-09 | $2.24 | — | +55.6% |
| 2023-12 | $2.13 | — | +407.1% |
| 2024-03 | $2.24 | -46.6% | -77.9% |
| 2024-06 | $2.24 | +7.4% | -38.3% |
| 2024-09 | $2.24 | -19.0% | +17.2% |
| 2024-12 | $2.24 | -29.6% | +341.2% |
| 2025-03 | $2.24 | +44.7% | -54.7% |
| 2025-06 | $2.24 | +131.0% | -1.5% |
| 2025-09 | $2.24 | +23.5% | -37.3% |
| 2025-12 | $2.24 | +49.3% | +433.3% |
| Quarter | Guidance Range | Actual | Within Range (Y/N) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 Q1 | Not disclosed in spine | EPS $0.68 | N/A |
| 2025 Q2 | Not disclosed in spine | EPS $0.67 | N/A |
| 2025 Q3 | Not disclosed in spine | EPS $0.42 | N/A |
| 2025 Q4 (implied) | Not disclosed in spine | EPS $0.48 | N/A |
| FY2025 | Not disclosed in spine | EPS $2.24 | N/A |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| EPS | $0.52 |
| EPS | $1.90B |
| Revenue | $500M |
| EPS | $0.68 |
| EPS | $0.67 |
| EPS | $0.42 |
| Fair Value | $0.48 |
| Quarter | EPS (Diluted) | Revenue | Net Income |
|---|
| Quarter | EPS Actual | Revenue Actual |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 Q1 | $2.24 | $7.3B |
| 2025 Q2 | $2.24 | $7.3B |
| 2025 Q3 | $2.24 | $7.3B |
| 2025 Q4 (implied) | $2.24 | $7.3B |
| FY2025 / TTM | $2.24 | $7.64B |
There is no validated alternative-data time series in the spine for job postings, web traffic, app downloads, or patent filings, so the alt-data read is effectively neutral rather than Long or Short. For an upstream energy producer, those series would be useful mainly as an early warning on hiring intensity, technical development, or organizational expansion; without them, we should not pretend to have a leading indicator that the audited 10-K and 10-Q do not already provide.
The practical consequence is that the current signal stack is dominated by audited operating performance: FY2025 revenue of $7.64B, operating income of $2.45B, and diluted EPS of $2.24. That is a good base, but it also means the absence of corroborating alt-data means we cannot yet confirm whether the FY2025 earnings strength is translating into a visible operational acceleration in 2026. If later evidence shows a sustained rise in technical-hiring postings or patent activity, that would be a meaningful incremental Long read; today, the signal remains on that front.
Institutional sentiment is constructive but not euphoric. The independent survey assigns Coterra a safety rank of 3, financial strength A, price stability 50, and beta 1.00, which fits a mid-risk, cash-generative energy name rather than a defensive compounder. Importantly, the survey’s $2.20 EPS estimate for 2025 came very close to the audited $2.24 result from the 2025 annual filings, suggesting the near-term earnings base was reasonably well understood by the market.
Where sentiment gets less supportive is the long-duration outlook. The same survey’s 3-5 year EPS estimate of $3.55 and target range of $30.00 to $45.00 are far closer to the current $33.97 price than the DCF base case of $302.92, which tells us that institutional expectations are anchored to commodity-cycle realism rather than terminal-value exuberance. Retail sentiment is in the spine, but the reverse DCF implied WACC of 28.9% suggests the broader market remains skeptical and is not paying up for the audited FY2025 earnings step-up yet.
| Category | Signal | Reading | Trend | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Momentum | FY2025 revenue $7.64B; diluted EPS $2.24… | Strong | IMPROVING | Bullish: top-line growth of +40.1% and EPS growth of +49.3% show real operating leverage. |
| Margin Quality | Operating margin 32.1%; net margin 22.5% | HIGH | STABLE | Supports durability: the business is converting revenue into profit at a healthy rate. |
| Quarterly Trend | Q3 revenue $1.82B vs Q2 $1.97B; Q3 operating income $471.0M vs $708.0M… | Softer | Down | Caution: the latest quarter was weaker on both sales and profitability, so near-term momentum cooled. |
| Liquidity | Current ratio 1.19; cash and equivalents $114.0M… | Tight | Deteriorated | Risk: limited cash cushion means operating softness or capex pressure could matter faster than for peers. |
| Leverage | Long-term debt $3.82B; debt-to-equity 0.26… | Controlled | Improved | Constructive: debt fell from $4.28B at 2025-03-31 to $3.82B at year-end 2025. |
| Valuation Divergence | Stock price $35.68 vs DCF base $302.92; reverse DCF implied WACC 28.9% | Extreme spread | Persistent | Signal of disagreement: the market is discounting a far harsher terminal path than the model assumes. |
| Cross-Check / Sentiment | Institutional EPS estimate 2025 $2.20 vs actual $2.24; safety rank 3; financial strength A… | Validating | STABLE | Institutional expectations were broadly accurate on FY2025 earnings, which improves confidence in the base case. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| EPS | $2.20 |
| EPS | $2.24 |
| EPS | $3.55 |
| To $45.00 | $30.00 |
| DCF | $35.68 |
| DCF | $302.92 |
| DCF | 28.9% |
| Criterion | Result | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Positive Net Income | ✓ | PASS |
| Positive Operating Cash Flow | ✗ | FAIL |
| ROA Improving | ✓ | PASS |
| Cash Flow > Net Income (Accruals) | ✗ | FAIL |
| Declining Long-Term Debt | ✓ | PASS |
| Improving Current Ratio | ✓ | PASS |
| No Dilution | ✓ | PASS |
| Improving Gross Margin | ✗ | FAIL |
| Improving Asset Turnover | ✓ | PASS |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Working Capital / Assets (×1.2) | 0.012 |
| Retained Earnings / Assets (×1.4) | 0.000 |
| EBIT / Assets (×3.3) | 0.101 |
| Equity / Liabilities (×0.6) | 1.579 |
| Revenue / Assets (×1.0) | 0.315 |
| Z-Score | DISTRESS 1.61 |
The Data Spine does not include average daily volume, bid-ask spread, institutional turnover, or a historical block-trade impact series, so a precise execution profile for CTRA cannot be validated from the provided inputs. That means any estimate of days to liquidate a $10M position is necessarily rather than evidence-based. The only live market datapoint available is a share price of $33.97 and a market cap of $25.79B as of Mar 22, 2026, which indicates the stock sits in a size bucket that is typically institutionally tradeable, but that is not the same as proving low slippage.
From a portfolio-construction perspective, the key distinction is between fundamental liquidity and trading liquidity. CTRA’s audited 2025 operating cash flow of $4.021B and year-end balance-sheet liquidity are more relevant for solvency and capital allocation, while execution quality depends on market depth that is absent here. If this pane were being used for actual order planning, the missing data would need to be supplemented with live tape statistics, a broker block estimate, and a time-weighted execution model before committing size.
The Data Spine provides only the live stock price of $33.97 as of Mar 22, 2026 and does not include the time series needed to validate moving averages, RSI, MACD, volume trend, or support and resistance levels. As a result, the technical profile cannot be asserted beyond the fact that the current price is the latest observable point. Any statement that CTRA is above or below its 50DMA or 200DMA, or that RSI/MACD is positive or negative, would be in this pane.
That limitation matters because the underlying fundamentals and the price tape are not the same question. The fundamentals show a 2025 revenue base of $7.64B, operating margin of 32.1%, and net margin of 22.5%, but the technicals would tell us whether the market has already recognized that operating strength. Without the series data, the best factual conclusion is simply that technical timing cannot be assessed from the available inputs, so this section should be interpreted as a data availability note rather than a signal map.
| Factor | Score | Percentile vs Universe | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| Momentum | 54 | 54th | Deteriorating |
| Value | 78 | 78th | STABLE |
| Quality | 81 | 81st | STABLE |
| Size | 45 | 45th | STABLE |
| Volatility | 50 | 50th | STABLE |
| Growth | 74 | 74th | Deteriorating |
| Start Date | End Date | Peak-to-Trough % | Recovery Days | Catalyst for Drawdown |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Stock price | $35.68 |
| Revenue | $7.64B |
| Revenue | 32.1% |
| Operating margin | 22.5% |
The direct IV read is unavailable because the spine does not include a live option chain, so the usual comparison of 30-day IV, IV rank, and realized volatility is . That limitation matters: without the chain, we cannot say whether CTRA’s near-dated premium is rich, cheap, or fairly priced versus its own history. What we can do is anchor the event-risk discussion in the 2025 10-K and 10-Q cadence: revenue stepped down from $1.97B in Q2 2025 to $1.82B in Q3 2025, while diluted EPS fell from $0.67 to $0.42.
Using that deterioration as an earnings-event proxy, my working estimate for the next print is an expected move of about ±$4.08, or ±12.0%, on the current $33.97 share price. That is not a traded-IV number; it is a discipline-based proxy derived from the stock’s recent quarterly earnings drift and the fact that the business still produced full-year 2025 net income of $1.72B. If live IV turns out to be meaningfully above that proxy, premium selling becomes more attractive; if it is below it, defined-risk Long structures look better than waiting for spot confirmation.
What it implies. CTRA is not a name where I would short volatility blindly into earnings. The audited filings show a company with strong annual profitability but a clearly softer intra-year trend, and that combination typically produces event sensitivity even when the broad-market beta is only moderate.
The authoritative spine does not include unusual options activity, open-interest concentration, or trade-by-trade prints, so any claim of institutional call buying or put hedging would be speculative. In other words, the usual tape-based signals that would let us judge whether smart money is leaning long or short are absent here, and the 2025 10-K / 10-Q filings do not fill that gap. That means strike/expiry context is currently , and I do not want to infer a flow narrative from price alone.
That said, the absence of verified flow data does not make the setup uninteresting; it just changes the playbook. With spot at $33.97, enterprise value at $29.494B, and the market apparently discounting an implied WACC of 28.9%, I would prefer structures that do not require a precise read on near-term tape. If a future options feed shows concentration around upside strikes such as $35, $40, or higher-delta call spreads into earnings, that would be meaningfully Long; if instead the first confirmed signal is put demand or collaring, the market may be using options to hedge commodity or earnings downside rather than express directional conviction.
Bottom line. There is no verified unusual options activity in the spine today, so the correct institutional stance is to treat flow as unknown, not Long by default. For a name like CTRA, the more actionable edge is likely to come from valuation asymmetry and event timing rather than a tape signal that is not yet visible.
Short-interest percentage of float, days to cover, and cost-to-borrow trend are all because the spine does not provide borrow or short-position data. That said, the audited balance sheet in the 2025 10-K does not look like the sort of profile that usually creates a classic squeeze narrative: debt-to-equity is 0.26, interest coverage is 33.6, and the current ratio is 1.19. Those numbers suggest the company is not operating under acute solvency stress, which reduces the odds that shorts are forced to cover because of a near-term balance-sheet event.
At the same time, the liquidity trend is not trivial: cash and equivalents fell from $2.04B at 2024-12-31 to $114.0M at 2025-12-31, so if commodity prices weaken and the market starts to worry about capital allocation or working capital, reflexive equity volatility can still rise. But that is a volatility risk, not proof of a squeeze. Without a verified short-interest feed, I would classify squeeze risk as Low rather than Medium or High.
What would change my mind? A verified short-interest level meaningfully above peer norms, rising borrow fees, and a days-to-cover figure that expands into the next earnings date would materially raise squeeze probability. Absent that, the derivatives story is still better framed as a valuation-and-event-volatility trade than a short-crowding trade.
| Expiry / Tenor | IV | IV Change (1wk) | Skew (25Δ Put - 25Δ Call) |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Enterprise value | $35.68 |
| Enterprise value | $29.494B |
| WACC | 28.9% |
| Upside | $35 |
| Upside | $40 |
| Fund Type | Direction | Estimated Size | Notable Names |
|---|
The highest-risk failure mode is a commodity-linked margin reset, because the 2025 numbers already showed how little revenue slippage was needed to produce a much larger profit hit. Revenue fell from $1.97B in Q2 2025 to $1.82B in Q3 2025, but operating income dropped from $708.0M to $471.0M. That is why this risk ranks first: it has roughly a 35% probability in our framework, an estimated -$8/share price impact, and the threshold is an implied quarterly operating margin below 25%. This risk is getting closer because implied Q4 margin recovered only to 29.2%, still below Q1 and Q2.
Second is liquidity squeeze / cash retention failure. CTRA generated $4.021B of operating cash flow but ended 2025 with just $114.0M of cash, so the issue is not accounting earnings but how much cash remains after capex, returns, acquisitions, or working-capital demands, which are in the spine. We assign a 30% probability and -$4/share impact, with a hard threshold of cash below $100.0M. This is also getting closer.
Third is hidden capital intensity. D&A rose from $506.0M in Q1 2025 to an implied $670.0M in Q4 2025, suggesting maintenance intensity may be higher than investors assume. Probability 25%, price impact -$3/share, threshold: another year of rising D&A with sub-30% operating margins. This risk is getting closer.
Fourth is competitive/industry contestability. Upstream producers are largely price takers; if basin supply discipline breaks, CTRA cannot defend margins by raising price. We assign 20% probability and -$5/share impact, with the threshold being two consecutive quarters below 20% operating margin. This is stable to slightly closer, because 2025 already showed a move down to 25.9% in Q3.
Fifth is strategic event risk, including the weakly supported Devon-related transaction claim. Because this is not verified in the audited spine, it is not base case, but if it occurs it could change leverage, capital allocation, and integration risk overnight. Probability 15%, price impact -$4/share, threshold: a definitive filing or signed merger documentation. At present this risk is not getting closer on verified data; it remains a monitored external variable only.
The strongest bear case is that 2025 was closer to cyclical peak earnings than to a durable new base, and that the market eventually values CTRA on lower normalized earnings plus a thinner liquidity cushion. Our bear-case target is $22.00 per share, which implies -35.2% downside from the current $33.97. The path is straightforward: earnings fall back toward the institutional survey’s 2024 EPS of $1.50 to roughly $1.50-$1.60 as realized pricing softens, maintenance capital proves heavier than bulls expect, and investors stop capitalizing first-half 2025 margins. Applying a stressed but plausible 14x-14.5x earnings multiple to $1.55 yields roughly $21.70-$22.48, which centers the downside case around $22.
The numbers already support this path. A mere $150.0M sequential revenue decline from Q2 to Q3 2025 produced a $237.0M operating income decline and a $189.0M net income decline. Meanwhile, year-end cash collapsed to $114.0M despite $4.021B of operating cash flow, which means CTRA has materially less buffer if a commodity downdraft hits. Even if long-term debt of $3.82B and 33.6x interest coverage mean solvency is not the immediate issue, equity holders can still suffer a sharp de-rating if margins normalize lower.
Short support rests on three points:
CTRA is not a fragile balance-sheet story today, and that matters. The strongest mitigants are 33.6x interest coverage, 0.26 debt-to-equity, 0.63 total liabilities-to-equity, and shareholders’ equity of $14.84B. Those figures reduce near-term solvency risk even if earnings weaken. Share dilution is also contained, with diluted shares at 764.0M at 2025-12-31 and stock-based compensation only 0.4% of revenue. That means the main variables to monitor are operational and capital-allocation related, not financial engineering.
The full 8-risk matrix is as follows:
Bottom line: the mitigants are real, but they mostly defend against bankruptcy, not against a lower equity multiple if normalized economics prove weaker than the bull case assumes.
| Pillar | Invalidating Facts | P(Invalidation) |
|---|---|---|
| commodity-price-realization | For at least 2-3 consecutive quarters, Coterra's realized oil, natural gas, and NGL prices (net of basis, transport, and hedging) are materially below management planning assumptions and below peer realizations in its key basins.; At strip or management-updated commodity decks for the next 12-24 months, Coterra's operating cash flow less maintenance/development capex implies free cash flow yield that is not materially above the level implied by the current equity valuation.; Updated guidance or reported results show that hedge losses, basis blowouts, or weak NGL differentials structurally prevent benchmark commodity price recovery from flowing through to realized pricing and equity value. | True 42% |
| valuation-model-credibility | Using normalized long-term commodity decks, basin-appropriate decline assumptions, sustaining capex, and a market-standard discount rate, Coterra's NAV/DCF value per share is at or below the current share price.; Small, reasonable changes in key model inputs (commodity deck, terminal value, capex intensity, discount rate) eliminate most or all apparent upside, showing the undervaluation case is not robust. | True 48% |
| competitive-advantage-durability | Over several quarters, Coterra's well-level returns, finding and development costs, or cash margins converge to or fall below basin peer averages, indicating no persistent cost or execution edge.; Coterra loses meaningful acreage quality, service-cost advantage, marketing advantage, or operating flexibility such that above-average returns cannot be sustained versus peers. | True 55% |
| inventory-and-capital-efficiency | Revised disclosures show materially fewer high-return drilling locations than assumed, shortening high-quality inventory life or forcing a shift to lower-return locations.; To hold production flat or modestly grow, Coterra must raise sustaining/development capex materially above prior expectations, reducing free-cash-flow durability.; Reported well productivity, base declines, or capital efficiency worsen across key basins enough that multi-basin diversification no longer translates into superior resilience or returns. | True 46% |
| capital-allocation-and-shareholder-returns… | Management materially increases leverage, weakens balance-sheet targets, or funds returns/growth in a way that reduces financial resilience through the commodity cycle.; Dividends, variable returns, or buybacks are cut or suspended for reasons other than a temporary commodity downturn, or are maintained only by compromising balance-sheet discipline.; Capital allocation shifts toward low-return acquisitions or uneconomic growth rather than disciplined reinvestment and shareholder returns. | True 37% |
| devon-transaction-status-and-synergies | There is no signed agreement, active formal negotiation, or credible public evidence of a current transaction between Devon and Coterra.; Any contemplated Devon-Coterra transaction would be non-accretive after synergies, dilution, execution risk, and regulatory considerations, such that it does not improve Coterra's standalone valuation or strategic position. | True 88% |
| Trigger | Threshold Value | Current Value | Distance to Trigger | Probability | Impact (1-5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liquidity cushion breaks: current ratio falls below 1.0x… | < 1.00x | 1.19x | CAUTION 19.0% | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Cash floor breached | < $100.0M | $114.0M | CLOSE 14.0% | HIGH | 4 |
| Commodity/margin reset: implied quarterly operating margin drops below stress floor… | < 25.0% | 29.2% (implied Q4 2025) | CAUTION 16.8% | HIGH | 5 |
| Competitive dynamics break: two quarters below 20% operating margin would imply industry oversupply/price pressure is overwhelming basin diversification… | < 20.0% | 29.2% (implied Q4 2025) | MONITOR 46.0% | MEDIUM | 5 |
| Balance-sheet stress emerges: interest coverage compresses materially… | < 15.0x | 33.6x | SAFE 124.0% | LOW | 4 |
| Leverage creep undermines capital flexibility… | > $5.00B long-term debt | $3.82B | CAUTION 23.6% | MEDIUM | 3 |
| Maturity Year | Amount | Refinancing Risk |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | — | MED Medium |
| 2027 | — | MED Medium |
| 2028 | — | MED Medium |
| 2029 | — | LOW |
| 2030+ | — | LOW |
| Current balance context | $3.82B long-term debt at 2025-12-31 | LOW |
| Failure Path | Root Cause | Probability (%) | Timeline (months) | Early Warning Signal | Current Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commodity downcycle drives equity de-rating… | High earnings torque to modest revenue changes… | 30% | 3-12 | Implied quarterly operating margin < 25% | WATCH |
| Cash trap despite strong OCF | Capex/distributions/acquisitions absorb cash; exact mix | 25% | 3-9 | Cash < $100.0M or current ratio < 1.0x | DANGER |
| Competitive oversupply / price pressure | Industry price-taking behavior overwhelms diversification… | 20% | 6-18 | Two quarters of operating margin < 20% | WATCH |
| Refinancing or leverage shock | Debt rises while earnings fall | 10% | 12-24 | Interest coverage < 15x or long-term debt > $5.00B… | SAFE |
| Strategic transaction breaks stand-alone thesis… | Integration, synergy, or leverage assumptions change abruptly… | 15% | 6-24 | Definitive merger filing / pro forma leverage disclosure… | WATCH |
| Pillar | Counter-Argument | Severity |
|---|---|---|
| commodity-price-realization | [ACTION_REQUIRED] This pillar may be wrong because it assumes benchmark commodity prices will translate into Coterra rea… | True high |
| valuation-model-credibility | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The claimed undervaluation may be entirely an artifact of optimistic normalization rather than a true… | True high |
| competitive-advantage-durability | [ACTION_REQUIRED] Coterra likely does not possess a durable competitive advantage in shale development; at best it may h… | True high |
| inventory-and-capital-efficiency | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar likely overstates the economic value of 'multi-basin inventory' by treating gross location… | True high |
Using Buffett’s simplified checklist, CTRA scores 15/20, which I translate to a B quality grade. The business is understandable for a generalist investor, but it is not simple in the same way as a consumer staple or software franchise because realized commodity prices, decline rates, and reinvestment needs shape value creation. Based on the audited 2025 10-K figures in the spine, the company generated $7.64B of revenue, $2.45B of operating income, and $1.72B of net income, so this is clearly a real, cash-producing asset base rather than a promotional story.
I score the core pillars as follows:
The biggest reason this does not score higher is moat quality. An E&P can execute well, but commodity producers rarely enjoy enduring pricing power. CTRA’s economics depend more on resource quality and capital discipline than on a brand or network effect, which makes this a quality cyclical rather than a classic Buffett franchise.
My portfolio stance is Neutral today despite the headline valuation upside in the deterministic model. I would not short a company with $4.021B of operating cash flow, 33.6x interest coverage, and only 0.26 debt-to-equity, but I also would not size this as a high-conviction long until the missing cash-cost data are filled in. Specifically, the absence of capex, reserve-life, and production-mix disclosures in the spine means I cannot verify how much of 2025 operating cash flow was truly free cash flow after maintenance spending.
My practical framework is:
This does pass my circle of competence test at a basic level because the business model is understandable, but it does not yet pass the threshold for oversized capital allocation. In a diversified portfolio, I would treat CTRA as a moderate-risk cyclical exposure rather than a core quality compounder. Position size should stay modest until capex and reserve durability are verified in future SEC filings or merger pro forma statements.
I assign CTRA an overall 6/10 conviction score. The weighted framework is intentionally balanced because the stock has both clear strengths and a material information gap. My pillar scoring is: Operating performance 8/10 at 25% weight, balance-sheet resilience 6/10 at 20%, valuation support 7/10 at 25%, business quality/moat 5/10 at 15%, and evidence quality 4/10 at 15%. That produces a weighted total of about 6.3/10, rounded down to 6/10 because the missing free-cash-flow bridge is too important to ignore.
The evidence behind those scores is mixed:
The result is investable interest, not maximum conviction. If future SEC filings showed maintenance capex comfortably below operating cash flow and confirmed reserve durability, I would move the score higher. If commodity weakness compressed operating cash flow while liquidity remained tight, the score would fall quickly.
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate size | > $2B market cap | $25.79B market cap | PASS |
| Strong financial condition | Current ratio >= 2.0 | 1.19 | FAIL |
| Earnings stability | Positive earnings for 10 years | (2025 net income was $1.72B) | FAIL |
| Dividend record | Uninterrupted dividends for 20 years | — | FAIL |
| Earnings growth | > 33% cumulative growth | +49.3% EPS growth YoY | PASS |
| Moderate P/E | <= 15.0x | 15.2x | FAIL |
| Moderate P/B | <= 1.5x | 1.7x | FAIL |
| Bias | Risk Level | Mitigation Step | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anchoring to DCF upside | HIGH | Use bear DCF and Monte Carlo lower quartile rather than the $302.92 base case alone… | FLAGGED |
| Confirmation bias | MED Medium | Force review of liquidity deterioration: cash fell from $2.04B to $114.0M… | WATCH |
| Recency bias | MED Medium | Do not annualize the strongest 2025 earnings period; review Q2 to Q3 earnings drop… | WATCH |
| Commodity-cycle blindness | HIGH | Treat 2025 margins as cyclical, not franchise-level, until reserve and hedge data are available… | FLAGGED |
| Balance-sheet complacency | MED Medium | Track current ratio of 1.19 and debt increase to $3.82B long-term debt… | WATCH |
| Merger narrative overreach | MED Medium | Exclude unfiled synergy assumptions because pro forma SEC financials are absent… | WATCH |
| Multiple expansion optimism | LOW | Keep valuation anchored to existing 15.2x P/E and 6.1x EV/EBITDA rather than aspirational re-rating… | CLEAR |
Based on the 2025 annual filing and the 2025 quarterly reports, Coterra’s leadership looks above average on capital discipline and respectable on execution. FY2025 revenue of $7.64B converted into operating income of $2.45B, net income of $1.72B, and operating cash flow of $4.021B, while long-term debt declined from $4.28B at 2025-03-31 to $3.82B at 2025-12-31. That is the right pattern for an upstream name: preserve cash conversion, protect the balance sheet, and avoid levering into the cycle.
The more important strategic point is that management does not appear to be dissipating the moat through empire-building. The company’s leverage stayed modest with 0.26x debt/equity, interest coverage was 33.6x, diluted shares finished 2025 at 764.0M, and SBC was only 0.4% of revenue. In other words, leadership is reinforcing resilience and scale rather than chasing a transformative deal at the wrong point in the cycle. Our internal valuation framework still produces a high DCF base case of $302.92 per share, with $484.45 bull and $170.19 bear outcomes; relative to the current $33.97 share price, that implies the market is heavily discounting cyclical risk rather than questioning solvency. Position: Long; conviction: 8/10.
The key governance issue is not a red flag so much as an information gap. The authoritative spine does not provide a proxy statement, board matrix, committee composition, classified-board status, proxy-access terms, special-meeting thresholds, or poison-pill disclosure, so we cannot verify board independence or shareholder-rights quality from EDGAR data alone. In a pane like this, the absence of a DEF 14A matters because governance risks often hide in the details that do not show up in the income statement.
What we can say from the audited financials is limited but constructive: the company is not being forced into governance compromises by a stressed balance sheet. Long-term debt ended 2025 at $3.82B, total liabilities were $9.39B, and interest coverage was 33.6x, so the board does not appear to be under pressure to approve emergency financing or dilutive capital raises. Still, the actual governance score remains unverified until we see the proxy materials. If the board proves to be meaningfully independent and shareholder-friendly, that would strengthen the quality view; if it is tightly controlled or opaque, the current assessment should be downgraded.
Compensation alignment cannot be fully assessed because the spine does not include the company’s DEF 14A, equity-plan details, or annual incentive metrics. That said, the available audited data are at least consistent with a reasonably disciplined pay structure: basic EPS was $2.25 versus diluted EPS of $2.24, diluted shares were 764.0M at year-end 2025, and SBC represented only 0.4% of revenue. In other words, management is not visibly paying for growth through heavy dilution.
The right read-through is cautious optimism, not a full endorsement. The low SBC ratio suggests compensation is unlikely to be excessively burdensome, but without the proxy we cannot verify pay-versus-performance linkages, vesting hurdles, clawbacks, or whether executive bonuses are tied to returns on capital, free cash flow, or production targets. For an upstream business, those details matter because a weak incentive design can push teams to prioritize volume growth over capital efficiency. As a result, compensation is best characterized as moderately aligned but not fully auditable based on the available filings.
The authoritative data provided here do not include insider ownership percentages, recent Form 4 filings, or any director/officer purchase or sale transactions. That means the usual check on whether management is buying alongside shareholders is , and we should not pretend otherwise. In a company with 764.0M diluted shares outstanding, ownership concentration and recent trade activity would matter a great deal for incentive quality, but the current spine does not let us measure it.
What we can infer is limited. The absence of visible dilution pressure is mildly positive: basic EPS of $2.25 and diluted EPS of $2.24 indicate very little share-count drag, and SBC was only 0.4% of revenue. That is a favorable sign for alignment, but it is not a substitute for actual insider ownership or transaction history. Until we see the proxy and Form 4 trail, the insider signal should be treated as neutral-to-unknown rather than Long.
| Name | Title | Tenure | Background | Key Achievement |
|---|
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 4 | FY2025 operating cash flow was $4.021B; long-term debt fell from $4.28B at 2025-03-31 to $3.82B at 2025-12-31; no post-2025-12-31 M&A or financing transaction is disclosed in the spine. |
| Communication | 3 | Audited FY2025 results and quarterly filings are clear, but there is no guidance-accuracy or earnings-call transcript data; Q3 revenue slipped to $1.82B from $1.97B in Q2 and operating income fell to $471.0M from $708.0M. |
| Insider Alignment | 2 | Insider ownership and Form 4 activity are ; dilution was modest with basic EPS of $2.25 versus diluted EPS of $2.24, and SBC was only 0.4% of revenue. |
| Track Record | 4 | FY2025 revenue grew to $7.64B (+40.1% YoY), net income reached $1.72B (+53.2% YoY), and diluted EPS was $2.24 (+49.3% YoY), showing strong execution versus the prior year base. |
| Strategic Vision | 3 | The disclosed strategy is conservative and cash-focused rather than transformational; enterprise value was $29.494B versus market cap of $25.79B, which suggests measured balance-sheet strategy, but no formal long-range plan or innovation pipeline is provided. |
| Operational Execution | 4 | FY2025 operating margin was 32.1%, ROIC was 10.3%, and interest coverage was 33.6x; Q3 margin compressed to 25.9%, but full-year execution remained solid. |
| Overall Weighted Score | 3.3 | Equal-weight average of the six dimensions = 3.33/5; this is an above-average management profile with clear strengths in capital discipline and execution, but limited visibility on governance, ownership, and succession. |
The provided spine does not include enough DEF 14A detail to verify poison pill status, classified board structure, dual-class share structure, voting standard, or proxy access provisions. That means the most important shareholder-rights questions are still open, and the market should not assume a strong governance profile simply because the 2025 financial statements look clean.
From an analytical standpoint, the absence of these items caps the governance score at Adequate rather than Strong. The company does have a favorable accounting backdrop in the audited 2025 10-K: operating cash flow of $4.021B exceeded net income of $1.72B, and diluted shares ended the year at 764.0M, which suggests limited dilution pressure. But without the proxy facts, we cannot confirm whether ordinary shareholder protections are in place or whether the board has structural defenses that could weaken owner control.
The audited 2025 financials look clean on cash conversion. Revenue was $7.64B, operating income was $2.45B, net income was $1.72B, and operating cash flow was $4.021B; that cash flow exceeded earnings by $2.301B, which is a strong signal that reported profits are not being manufactured through aggressive accruals. The business also reported 0.4% SBC as a share of revenue, so equity dilution is not the dominant earnings-risk vector.
The main accounting sensitivity is not a red-flag policy issue but the economics of a capital-intensive upstream producer. Depreciation, amortization, and depletion were $2.37B in 2025, which is large relative to sales and makes reserve assumptions, depletion methodology, and commodity realization trends important monitoring points. Liquidity is adequate but not generous: current ratio was 1.19, cash and equivalents ended the year at just $114.0M, and current liabilities were $1.56B. The spine provides no explicit evidence of off-balance-sheet liabilities, related-party transactions, or auditor continuity issues, so those areas remain unverified rather than problematic.
| Name | Independent (Y/N) | Tenure (years) | Key Committees | Other Board Seats | Relevant Expertise |
|---|
| Name | Title | Base Salary | Bonus | Equity Awards | Total Comp | Comp vs TSR Alignment |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $7.64B |
| Revenue | $2.45B |
| Pe | $1.72B |
| Net income | $4.021B |
| Cash flow | $2.301B |
| Fair Value | $2.37B |
| Fair Value | $114.0M |
| Fair Value | $1.56B |
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 4 | Long-term debt declined to $3.82B at 2025-12-31 from $4.28B at 2025-03-31; diluted shares were 764.0M and SBC was only 0.4% of revenue. |
| Strategy Execution | 4 | Revenue rose 40.1% YoY and operating margin was 32.1%; Q3 softened, but the full-year operating income of $2.45B remained strong. |
| Communication | 2 | The supplied spine lacks DEF 14A detail on board and compensation, and the merger announcement adds a disclosure burden that is not yet fully visible here. |
| Culture | 3 | Low SBC and stable diluted shares point to a restrained dilution culture, but there is no proxy evidence to assess leadership tone, succession, or committee effectiveness. |
| Track Record | 4 | Net income grew 53.2% YoY, EPS grew 49.3%, ROE was 11.6%, and ROIC was 10.3%. |
| Alignment | 3 | Economic alignment looks acceptable on the financial side, but board independence, proxy access, and CEO pay ratio are . |
CTRA currently fits the Maturity phase of the energy cycle better than a classic turnaround. The 2025 10-K shows a business that generated $7.64B of revenue, $2.45B of operating income, and $1.72B of net income, while still carrying only $3.82B of long-term debt against $14.84B of equity. That is not the profile of a company fighting for solvency; it is the profile of a cyclical incumbent with meaningful cash generation and enough balance-sheet flexibility to ride out commodity swings.
The nuance is that the cycle is not linear. Quarterly results in 2025 softened as the year progressed, with revenue moving from $1.90B in Q1 to $1.97B in Q2 and then $1.82B in Q3, while operating income fell from $702.0M to $708.0M and then $471.0M. That pattern is consistent with a mature upstream business whose earnings are sensitive to price and mix, but whose asset base is still producing attractive returns. In practical terms, the market should be underwriting CTRA as a mid-cycle cash-flow name rather than as a hyper-growth story or a distressed asset.
The repeatable historical pattern in CTRA’s 2025 10-K and 10-Q sequence is capital discipline under pressure. As quarter-to-quarter margins compressed, management did not respond with visible balance-sheet stress; instead, long-term debt moved from $4.28B at 2025-03-31 to $3.82B at year-end, total liabilities fell from $9.72B to $9.39B, and equity increased from $14.22B to $14.84B. That is the kind of response investors usually see from mature energy operators that prioritize resilience first and optionality second.
Another repeating pattern is that accounting earnings can wobble more than cash flow. Q3 2025 showed the stress point: operating income slipped to $471.0M and diluted EPS fell to $0.42, but full-year operating cash flow still reached $4.021B, well above net income. That tells us the company’s history is less about smooth quarterly EPS and more about the ability to recover through the cycle without forcing dilutive actions or aggressive leverage. In investment terms, that usually means the right historical analog is a quality cyclical, not a broken story.
| Analog Company | Era/Event | The Parallel | What Happened Next | Implication for This Company |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exxon Mobil | Post-2014 oil-price collapse and capital reset | A large producer shifted investor focus from growth to balance-sheet durability and cash resilience, similar to CTRA’s 2025 deleveraging and cash generation. | The market tended to reward steadier cash flow and lower leverage more than aggressive volume growth . | CTRA should be valued as a durable cash generator; if that framing holds, the current $35.68 price can migrate toward a cash-flow multiple rather than a distress multiple. |
| EOG Resources | Post-2015 shale downturn | Capital discipline and return on capital became the real moat, which maps to CTRA’s 10.3% ROIC and 0.26 debt/equity. | Companies that protected returns through the cycle often kept premium multiples versus peers . | CTRA’s valuation should expand only if the company proves its 2025 margins are sustainable, not just a one-year spike. |
| Devon Energy | Cash-return pivot in the early 2020s | The market re-priced upstream businesses when shareholder returns and free cash flow became the story, not just production. | Equity performance improved when cash generation stayed visible through weaker commodity periods . | If CTRA keeps operating cash flow near $4.021B, the stock can keep attracting dividend-and-buyback investors rather than deep-value skeptics. |
| ConocoPhillips | Portfolio simplification / post-merger integration | Cleaner capital structures and clearer asset narratives usually reduce the discount applied to cyclical energy assets. | The market often re-rates when complexity falls and capital allocation is easy to understand . | CTRA’s year-end $3.82B long-term debt and $14.84B equity make it look cleaner than a stressed E&P, supporting a higher mid-cycle multiple. |
| Occidental Petroleum | Balance-sheet repair after a commodity shock | When leverage is high, equity upside is capped until debt falls and cash flow stabilizes; CTRA is already well beyond that stage. | Once repair was visible, the equity responded to de-risking rather than just to oil price moves . | CTRA’s main rerating lever is now earnings durability, not survival; that is why the current price looks conservative if Q3 weakness proves temporary. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $7.64B |
| Revenue | $2.45B |
| Revenue | $1.72B |
| Net income | $3.82B |
| Fair Value | $14.84B |
| Revenue | $1.90B |
| Revenue | $1.97B |
| Revenue | $1.82B |
Want this analysis on any ticker?
Request a Report →