Corteva’s most important identifiable catalyst is the planned separation announced on October 1, 2025, which would split the company into two independent public businesses: Crop Protection and Seed. That event is notable because management framed the two businesses as distinct value pools, with evidence citing an expected $7.8 billion crop protection company and a $9.9 billion seed company, and a targeted tax-free completion in the second half of 2026. Around that strategic event, investors should also track whether 2025 financial momentum can sustain into 2026: annual revenue reached $17.40B, diluted EPS was $1.60, free cash flow was $2.243B, and year-end cash rose to $4.52B. At the current stock price of $79.37, the market is also implicitly discounting only 0.5% growth in the reverse DCF, which creates a clear setup where execution on the separation, cash generation, and portfolio clarity could act as rerating triggers if results remain stable.
1) Margin recovery fails to materialize: if gross margin remains below the FY2025 level of 47.3% and stays closer to the Q3-Q4 range of 37.4%-42.5% through upcoming results, the normalization thesis is likely wrong. Probability:.
2) Cash conversion proves timing-driven: if free cash flow falls materially below the FY2025 level of $2.243B without a matching improvement in earnings quality, the argument that cash generation supports value weakens sharply. Probability:.
3) Revenue stalls while the multiple stays elevated: if growth slips toward or below the reverse-DCF implied 0.5% level while the stock still trades near 48.3x trailing EPS, downside from de-rating likely outweighs upside from normalization. Probability:.
Start with Variant Perception & Thesis for the core debate: is FY2025 a depressed earnings year or evidence of structurally weaker economics? Then move to Valuation for the $84.87 DCF anchor versus the $77.33 market price, Catalyst Map for what can change the narrative, and What Breaks the Thesis for the measurable downside triggers. Use Product & Technology, Supply Chain, and Management & Leadership to judge whether Corteva deserves to be valued as a differentiated innovation platform rather than a cyclical input supplier.
Details pending.
Details pending.
Probability-weighted fair value: $84.48 per share, based on the bear/base/bull framework above. That leaves a positive but not wide margin of safety versus $79.37, so the asymmetry is favorable but modest rather than exceptional. With conviction at 4/10, we would frame this as a 1%-2% half-Kelly starter position, adding only if margin recovery becomes visible in reported results.
| Board-approved separation plan | Oct. 1, 2025 | Plan approved to separate Corteva into two independent public companies… | Creates a defined corporate action with potential for multiple re-ratings as details, filings, and leadership structures emerge… | Announced |
| Structure of the split | Oct. 1, 2025 announcement | One company would consist of Crop Protection and one would consist of Seed… | Directly affects how investors frame valuation, margin durability, and capital allocation by business line… | Announced |
| Target completion window | Second half of 2026 | Tax-free split expected in 2H 2026 | Establishes a calendar-based catalyst path that can tighten as the company approaches execution milestones… | Pending |
| Implied business values in evidence | Oct. 1, 2025 announcement context | $7.8B crop protection company and $9.9B seed company… | Gives investors an initial anchor for sum-of-the-parts thinking and a way to compare against current enterprise value of $52.52B in the model… | Announced |
| Year-end liquidity before execution | Dec. 31, 2025 | Cash & equivalents of $4.52B | Cash matters because separation execution can require advisory, restructuring, and stand-up costs even if transaction economics are tax-free… | Reported |
| Operating cash support | FY 2025 | Operating cash flow of $3.406B and free cash flow of $2.243B… | Positive cash generation can reduce concern that strategic actions are being forced by balance sheet stress… | Reported |
| Market expectation hurdle | As of Mar. 22, 2026 | Reverse DCF implies 0.5% growth; stock price $79.37… | A low embedded growth assumption means clean execution or disclosure improvements could matter disproportionately for sentiment… | Live / model-based |
| Revenue | $17.40B | FY 2025 | Large revenue base supports the idea that each post-spin entity could be independently meaningful… | Scale reduces concern that either company is too small to stand alone… |
| Net income | $1.09B | FY 2025 | Profitable baseline helps frame the separation as a value-unlock event rather than a rescue action… | Positive but not exceptionally high profitability… |
| Diluted EPS | $1.60 | FY 2025 | Per-share earnings are central to how investors will compare pre- and post-separation economics… | Important anchor ahead of any future standalone guidance… |
| EPS growth YoY | +23.1% | Computed, latest | Shows improving earnings trajectory entering the separation window… | A supportive directional signal for sentiment… |
| Free cash flow | $2.243B | FY 2025 | Cash generation can fund execution and lower financing dependence… | One of the strongest near-term support metrics… |
| Operating cash flow | $3.406B | FY 2025 | Confirms that profits translated into cash generation… | Strengthens confidence in self-funded strategic execution… |
| Cash & equivalents | $4.52B | Dec. 31, 2025 | Liquidity can absorb separation friction costs and working-capital swings… | Meaningful balance-sheet cushion |
| Current ratio | 1.43 | Computed, latest | Useful quick check on near-term balance-sheet flexibility… | Suggests adequate current liquidity |
| Stock price | $79.37 | Mar. 22, 2026 | Current market benchmark for measuring catalyst payoff… | Near the Monte Carlo mean of $76.18 |
| DCF fair value | $84.87 | Model output | Provides a valuation target that could become more achievable if the split narrows the conglomerate discount… | Implies upside versus current price |
| Implied growth rate | 0.5% | Reverse DCF | Shows the market is not pricing aggressive growth assumptions… | Creates room for upside if execution is orderly… |
| PAST 1Q 2025 (completed) | $4.42B | $652.0M | $0.95 | R&D $335.0M / SG&A $751.0M | Strong profitable opening quarter helps establish baseline earnings power… |
| PAST 2Q 2025 (completed) | $6.46B | $1.31B | $1.92 | R&D $375.0M / SG&A $1.16B | Peak seasonal earnings power demonstrates scale and cash-generation potential… |
| PAST 3Q 2025 (completed) | $2.62B | -$320.0M | -$0.47 | R&D $351.0M / SG&A $725.0M | Loss quarter highlights seasonality and why cleaner segment disclosure could be catalytic… |
| 9M 2025 cumulative | $13.49B | $1.65B | $2.41 | R&D $1.06B / SG&A $2.63B | Shows the business remained solidly profitable despite a weak third quarter… |
| FY 2025 | $17.40B | $1.09B | $1.60 | R&D $1.47B / SG&A $3.49B | Full-year result is the key pre-separation operating reference point… |
What supports this valuation is a combination of decent scale and reasonable cash conversion. Corteva produced $17.40B of 2025 revenue, $3.406B of operating cash flow, and $2.243B of free cash flow. On the balance sheet, it ended the year with $4.52B of cash and 672.2M shares outstanding. The DCF converts that financial profile into $52.52B of enterprise value and $57.04B of equity value. Relative to the current market capitalization of about $51.98B, that supports the conclusion that the shares are somewhat undervalued, but not deeply mispriced.
The base case also aligns reasonably well with external cross-checks. The independent institutional survey shows a 3-5 year target price range of $80.00 to $110.00 and a long-term EPS estimate of $5.25. That does not override the audited or deterministic figures, but it does suggest the DCF is not an outlier. The main caveat is that the Monte Carlo distribution is less enthusiastic, which is why the stock looks more like a measured opportunity than a high-conviction bargain.
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue (base) | $17.40B (USD) |
| Revenue Growth YoY | +2.9% |
| Free Cash Flow | $2.243B |
| FCF Margin | 12.9% |
| Operating Cash Flow | $3.406B |
| WACC | 8.2% |
| Terminal Growth | 3.0% |
| Enterprise Value | $52.52B |
| Equity Value | $57.04B |
| Growth Path | 2.9% → 2.9% → 3.0% → 3.0% → 3.0% |
| Template | general |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Share Price | $79.37 |
| Shares Outstanding | 672.2M |
| Implied Market Capitalization | $51.98B |
| DCF Fair Value / Share | $84.87 |
| Monte Carlo Median / Share | $72.43 |
| Monte Carlo Mean / Share | $76.18 |
| Independent Target Range (3-5 Year) | $80.00 – $110.00 |
| Institutional EPS Estimate (3-5 Year) | $5.25 |
| Implied Parameter | Value to Justify Current Price |
|---|---|
| Current Share Price | $79.37 |
| DCF Fair Value / Share | $84.87 |
| Market Discount to DCF | -9.7% |
| Implied Growth Rate | 0.5% |
| Implied WACC | 8.7% |
| Implied Terminal Growth | 2.3% |
| Actual Revenue Growth YoY | +2.9% |
| Modeled Terminal Growth | 3.0% |
| Modeled WACC | 8.2% |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Beta | 0.71 |
| Risk-Free Rate | 4.25% |
| Equity Risk Premium | 5.5% |
| Cost of Equity | 8.2% |
| D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) | 0.00 |
| D/E Ratio (Book) | 0.00 |
| Dynamic WACC | 8.2% |
| Current Price Date | Mar 22, 2026 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Growth Rate | -0.1% |
| Growth Uncertainty | ±2.1pp |
| Observations | 4 |
| Year 1 Projected | -0.1% |
| Year 2 Projected | -0.1% |
| Year 3 Projected | -0.1% |
| Year 4 Projected | -0.1% |
| Year 5 Projected | -0.1% |
| Actual 2025 Revenue Growth YoY | +2.9% |
Corteva’s FY2025 income statement shows improvement, but the composition of that improvement matters. Full-year revenue of $17.40B and COGS of $9.17B yielded gross profit of $8.23B, consistent with a 47.3% gross margin. Net income was $1.09B, equal to a 6.3% net margin, and diluted EPS was $1.60. The deterministic ratio set also shows R&D at 8.5% of revenue and SG&A at 20.1%, indicating that a meaningful share of gross profit is consumed by commercial and innovation spending before earnings reach the bottom line.
The quarterly pattern was uneven. Q1 2025 produced $652.0M of net income on $4.42B of revenue, while Q2 delivered $1.31B on $6.46B of revenue. In contrast, Q3 net income was -$320.0M on $2.62B of revenue, and implied Q4 net income was -$560.0M on $3.91B of revenue, derived from annual results less the 9M cumulative figures. That cadence suggests a business where annual profitability can look acceptable even though the intra-year earnings path is volatile.
For investors comparing Corteva with agricultural-input peers such as Bayer, FMC, BASF Agricultural Solutions, and Syngenta, the key takeaway is that FY2025 profitability should be read as seasonally concentrated rather than evenly distributed. The company’s October 1, 2025 separation announcement adds another layer of complexity, because future segment presentation and cost allocations may alter how margins are evaluated across periods.
| Line Item | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.42B | $6.46B | $2.62B | $3.91B | $17.40B |
| COGS | $2.34B | $2.93B | $1.64B | $2.25B | $9.17B |
| Gross Profit | $2.08B | $3.53B | $980M | $1.66B | $8.23B |
| Gross Margin | 47.1% | 54.6% | 37.4% | 42.5% | 47.3% |
| R&D Expense | $335M | $375M | $351M | $410M | $1.47B |
| SG&A | $751M | $1.16B | $725M | $860M | $3.49B |
| Net Income | $652M | $1.31B | -$320M | -$560M | $1.09B |
| Net Margin | 14.8% | 20.3% | -12.2% | -14.3% | 6.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.95 | $1.92 | -$0.47 | -$0.81 | $1.60 |
| D&A | $296M | $301M | $300M | $303M | $1.20B |
| Category | FY2018 | FY2019 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CapEx | $1.50B | $1.16B | — | — |
| D&A | — | — | $1.23B | $1.20B |
| Cash & Equivalents (Year-End) | — | — | $3.11B | $4.52B |
| Current Assets (Year-End) | — | — | $15.10B | $17.34B |
| Current Liabilities (Year-End) | — | — | $10.39B | $12.12B |
Corteva ended FY2025 with a solid liquidity position by reported balance-sheet measures. Current assets were $17.34B against current liabilities of $12.12B, producing a current ratio of 1.43. Cash and equivalents closed at $4.52B, well above the $3.11B reported at December 31, 2024. Total assets increased from $40.83B at FY2024 to $42.84B at FY2025, while shareholders’ equity moved from $23.79B to $24.14B. Goodwill remained sizable at $10.46B at year-end 2025, which is notable because it represents a meaningful portion of the asset base and should remain a monitoring point if portfolio changes accompany the announced separation.
Cash generation was constructive. Operating cash flow was $3.41B and free cash flow was $2.24B in FY2025, implying a 12.9% FCF margin on $17.40B of revenue. That cash conversion helped fund year-end liquidity even though reported earnings were uneven through the year. The share count also trended lower, with shares outstanding moving from 683.0M on March 31, 2025 to 679.9M on June 30, 2025 and 672.2M on December 31, 2025.
Compared with diversified chemical or crop-input peers such as Bayer, FMC, BASF Agricultural Solutions, and Syngenta, Corteva’s reported balance sheet appears relatively straightforward in the data provided, with deterministic WACC inputs showing a 0.00 debt-to-equity ratio on both market-cap and book definitions. Investors should still watch how the October 1, 2025 separation plan affects working capital, cash deployment, and eventual standalone capital-allocation priorities.
Corteva’s financials should be interpreted with two lenses: competitive positioning and period timing. First, the evidence base states that Corteva is dedicated solely to agriculture, which distinguishes it from broader conglomerate structures and can make revenue and margin comparisons with companies such as Bayer, BASF Agricultural Solutions, FMC, and Syngenta imperfect. Second, FY2025 results underline how seasonal the earnings model can be. Revenue and income were strongest in Q2 2025, when sales reached $6.46B and net income reached $1.31B, while Q3 posted a loss of $320.0M and implied Q4 posted a loss of $560.0M.
That pattern means investors should avoid extrapolating one strong quarter across the full year. The full-year numbers are respectable—$17.40B revenue, $1.09B net income, $1.60 diluted EPS, 47.3% gross margin, and 6.3% net margin—but the intra-year volatility affects confidence in exit-rate earnings. Institutional cross-check data also show Financial Strength rated A, Earnings Predictability at 85, and Price Stability at 85, which supports the view that the franchise has quality attributes even if quarterly timing can distort near-term comparisons.
The next major interpretive issue is the company’s October 1, 2025 plan to separate into two public companies. If executed, analysts will need to reassess historical comparability, stranded costs, segment overhead allocations, and the durability of the current 4.5% ROE and 2.6% ROA profile. In the near term, reported liquidity and cash generation provide support; over the medium term, the quality of post-separation earnings will likely matter more than the headline FY2025 recovery alone.
Corteva generated $3.406B of operating cash flow and $2.243B of free cash flow in 2025, which is the right starting point for judging capital allocation quality. The cleanest identifiable shareholder-return action in the EDGAR record is the reduction in shares outstanding from 683.0M on 2025-03-31 to 672.2M on 2025-12-31. Using the current share price of $77.33 as a proxy only, that net reduction implies roughly $835.16M of buyback-equivalent value, or about 37.2% of 2025 free cash flow. Using the independent survey’s $0.70 dividend/share estimate and current shares outstanding of 672.2M, indicative dividend cash would be about $470.54M, or 21.0% of free cash flow.
The more revealing number is that cash still rose by $1.41B during 2025, equal to about 62.9% of free cash flow. That means management did not run the business for maximum near-term distribution. Instead, it appears to have balanced returns with liquidity preservation ahead of the announced separation. R&D was also substantial at $1.47B, equal to 8.5% of revenue; strictly speaking R&D is expensed before free cash flow, but it is still a major economic claimant on capital and helps explain why Corteva’s payout posture is measured rather than aggressive.
Corteva’s total shareholder return story is currently driven more by valuation and operating execution than by cash yield. The company’s most defensible measurable shareholder-return component is the 1.58% net reduction in shares outstanding during 2025, calculated from 683.0M shares on 2025-03-31 to 672.2M at 2025-12-31. On top of that, the independent survey’s $0.70 estimated 2025 dividend/share implies a current dividend yield of only about 0.91% at the $77.33 stock price. Put differently, the observable shareholder-yield stack is about 2.49% before any contribution from price appreciation.
That makes price appreciation the dominant TSR swing factor. On a valuation basis, the stock trades below the model’s $84.87 DCF fair value, with a bull/base/bear framework of $129.35 / $84.87 / $57.53. However, the Monte Carlo mean value of $76.18 and upside probability of 44.3% argue that the margin of safety is not overwhelming. The capital-allocation implication is important: buybacks can help TSR if executed below intrinsic value, but they are unlikely by themselves to compensate for a weak multiple or separation-related execution risk.
| Year | Shares Repurchased | Intrinsic Value at Time | Value Created/Destroyed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 10.8M net share reduction | $84.87 reference fair value | Likely value-creating if executed below $84.87, but actual conclusion is untestable without EDGAR repurchase-price disclosure… |
| Year | Dividend/Share | Payout Ratio % | Yield % | Growth Rate % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $0.62 | 23.0% | — | — |
| 2024 | $0.66 | 25.7% | — | +6.5% |
| 2025 | $0.70 (est.) | 43.8% | 0.91% indicative | +6.1% |
| Deal | Year | Strategic Fit | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acquisition activity | 2021 | — | N/A Insufficient data |
| Acquisition activity | 2022 | — | N/A Insufficient data |
| Acquisition activity | 2023 | — | N/A Insufficient data |
| Acquisition activity | 2024 | — | N/A Insufficient data |
| Planned separation into two public companies… | 2025 | HIGH | PENDING Strategic but pending |
| Revenue (2025 annual) | $17.40B | Large sales base supports channel coverage, product launches, and customer support. |
| Gross Margin | 47.3% | Healthy gross profitability gives room to invest in agronomy, rebates, and innovation. |
| R&D Expense (2025 annual) | $1.47B | Shows substantial annual funding for trait, chemistry, and pipeline development. |
| R&D as % of Revenue | 8.5% | Indicates innovation spend is material relative to the top line, not incidental. |
| SG&A (2025 annual) | $3.49B | Reflects the commercial infrastructure needed to serve growers and distributors. |
| SG&A as % of Revenue | 20.1% | Suggests Corteva supports products with meaningful selling and service intensity. |
| Free Cash Flow | $2.243B | Positive cash generation can fund internal investment and strengthen resilience. |
| Cash & Equivalents (2025-12-31) | $4.52B | Provides liquidity for seasonal working capital, launches, and risk management. |
| Current Ratio | 1.43 | Points to adequate near-term balance-sheet flexibility in a seasonal business. |
| Total Assets (2025-12-31) | $42.84B | Implies a large asset and intangible base supporting global competition. |
| 2025-03-31 Q1 | $4.42B | $652.0M | $0.95 | Strong first-quarter profitability suggests pricing, mix, and seasonal execution were intact. |
| 2025-06-30 Q2 | $6.46B | $1.31B | $1.92 | Peak revenue quarter demonstrates commercial scale during the key demand window. |
| 2025-09-30 Q3 | $2.62B | $-320.0M | $-0.47 | Shows seasonality and cyclicality, but also why balance-sheet strength matters competitively. |
| 2025-06-30 6M cumulative | $10.87B | $1.97B | $2.87 | First-half earnings power helps fund in-season support and innovation. |
| 2025-09-30 9M cumulative | $13.49B | $1.65B | $2.41 | Despite a weak Q3, cumulative profitability remained positive, supporting continuity. |
| 2025-12-31 annual | $17.40B | $1.09B | $1.60 | Full-year profit confirms the model remained cash-generative through the cycle. |
| Total Assets | $40.83B | $42.84B | Larger asset base can support product development, inventory, and global reach. |
| Current Assets | $15.10B | $17.34B | Improved current asset base supports seasonal working-capital demands. |
| Cash & Equivalents | $3.11B | $4.52B | Higher cash improves flexibility for investment and channel support. |
| Current Liabilities | $10.39B | $12.12B | Liabilities rose, but liquidity remained adequate relative to obligations. |
| Shareholders' Equity | $23.79B | $24.14B | Stable equity base supports resilience and long-horizon spending. |
| Goodwill | $10.41B | $10.46B | Significant intangible base may reflect accumulated strategic assets . |
| Revenue | $17.40B | 2025 annual | Current revenue base establishes the minimum served market footprint. |
| Revenue growth YoY | +2.9% | Computed ratio, latest annual context | Shows the served opportunity is still expanding, albeit modestly. |
| R&D expense | $1.47B | 2025 annual | Large innovation budget supports penetration of future product categories. |
| R&D as % of revenue | 8.5% | Computed ratio | Suggests TAM expansion can come from new trait, chemistry, or platform development. |
| SG&A | $3.49B | 2025 annual | Commercial infrastructure indicates broad geographic and channel reach. |
| Gross margin | 47.3% | Computed ratio | Healthy margin profile implies differentiated products in attractive end markets. |
| Operating cash flow | $3.406B | Computed ratio | Cash generation supports continued investment into opportunity capture. |
| Free cash flow | $2.243B | Computed ratio | Financial flexibility can be redeployed into growth or capacity. |
| Total assets | $42.84B | 2025-12-31 annual | Balance sheet scale supports participation across a broad agricultural value chain. |
| Goodwill | $10.46B | 2025-12-31 annual | Acquired intangible footprint may reflect prior market-access expansion, though specific deals are not detailed here. |
| 2025-03-31 Q | $4.42B | $335.0M | $751.0M | $652.0M | Strong first-quarter revenue and profit show demand depth early in the year. |
| 2025-06-30 Q | $6.46B | $375.0M | $1.16B | $1.31B | Second-quarter peak underscores seasonality but also broad market participation. |
| 2025-09-30 Q | $2.62B | $351.0M | $725.0M | $-320.0M | Third-quarter decline highlights cyclicality and timing effects within the served market. |
| 2025-06-30 6M CUMUL | $10.87B | $710.0M | $1.91B | $1.97B | Half-year scale shows how much revenue is captured during key agricultural selling windows. |
| 2025-09-30 9M CUMUL | $13.49B | $1.06B | $2.63B | $1.65B | By nine months, Corteva had already built a large annualized market footprint. |
| 2025-12-31 ANNUAL | $17.40B | $1.47B | $3.49B | $1.09B | Full-year results confirm persistent scale despite quarterly volatility. |
| Cash & equivalents | $4.52B | 2025-12-31 annual | Cash supports launches, working capital, and selective growth investment. |
| Current assets | $17.34B | 2025-12-31 annual | Inventory and receivables capacity are important in seasonal agricultural markets. |
| Current liabilities | $12.12B | 2025-12-31 annual | Shows the funding structure supporting the operating cycle. |
| Current ratio | 1.43 | Computed ratio | Indicates adequate near-term liquidity for commercial execution. |
| Shareholders' equity | $24.14B | 2025-12-31 annual | Large equity base can absorb cyclical swings while supporting long-term investment. |
| Total assets | $42.84B | 2025-12-31 annual | Asset base reflects the infrastructure needed to serve a large end market. |
| Cash & equivalents | $3.11B | 2024-12-31 annual | Starting cash level provides historical context for 2025 liquidity progression. |
| Cash & equivalents | $2.01B | 2025-03-31 interim | Seasonal drawdown illustrates working-capital intensity within Corteva’s served market. |
| Cash & equivalents | $2.51B | 2025-09-30 interim | Recovery by the third quarter shows cash generation through the operating cycle. |
Corteva’s product-and-technology story is fundamentally visible in the income statement. For FY2025, revenue reached $17.40B and R&D expense was $1.47B, which aligns with the deterministic ratio of 8.5% of revenue. That is a large absolute innovation budget for an agriculture-focused company and, importantly, it was supported by a business that still produced a 47.3% gross margin and $3.41B of operating cash flow. Free cash flow was $2.24B, equivalent to a 12.9% free-cash-flow margin, meaning the company did not need to sacrifice cash generation to preserve research intensity. In a cyclical end market, that matters because product refresh in seeds and crop protection depends on long development cycles and regulatory endurance, not just one-year spend spikes.
The 2025 quarterly cadence also shows sustained commitment rather than a single front-loaded burst. R&D was $335.0M in the quarter ended 2025-03-31, $375.0M in the quarter ended 2025-06-30, and $351.0M in the quarter ended 2025-09-30, reaching $710.0M on a six-month cumulative basis and $1.06B on a nine-month cumulative basis before finishing the year at $1.47B. That pattern suggests management kept funding development through both strong and weaker earnings periods, including a 2025-09-30 quarter in which net income was negative $320.0M. Relative to Bayer, BASF, and Syngenta, Corteva’s differentiator is less about being the biggest conglomerate and more about focus: evidence provided by the company states it is the only major agriscience company completely dedicated to agriculture.
The most useful way to interpret Corteva’s technology engine is to compare research spending with the shape of revenue and earnings over the year. Revenue was highly seasonal in 2025, with $4.42B in the first quarter, $6.46B in the second quarter, and $2.62B in the third quarter, yet R&D stayed within a relatively tight band of $335.0M, $375.0M, and $351.0M across those same quarters. That suggests the company manages development as a strategic base commitment rather than as a variable expense flexed sharply with near-term sales. For investors, that kind of consistency is generally associated with portfolio depth and multi-year program visibility. It also means that a weak quarter does not necessarily indicate technical retrenchment.
There is also a quality-of-earnings angle. FY2025 diluted EPS was $1.60 and EPS growth year over year was +23.1%, while net income growth year over year was +20.6% and revenue growth was +2.9%. Those figures point to operating leverage and portfolio mix discipline despite continued R&D spending. The counterpoint is that SG&A remained large at $3.49B for the full year, or 20.1% of revenue, so commercialization and go-to-market costs are still substantial. In peer context, named competitors such as Bayer, BASF, and Syngenta may enjoy scale advantages in parts of the value chain, but Corteva’s own evidence-based claim of being fully dedicated to agriculture frames its technology thesis around focus rather than diversification.
Corteva ended FY2025 with $4.52B of cash and equivalents, up from $3.11B at 2024-12-31, while current assets rose to $17.34B from $15.10B. Current liabilities were $12.12B at year-end 2025, and the deterministic current ratio stands at 1.43. Taken together, those figures indicate the company has enough short-term balance-sheet flexibility to continue funding product development, field programs, and commercialization support without obvious near-term liquidity stress. Shareholders’ equity was $24.14B at 2025-12-31, versus total assets of $42.84B, which also supports the institutional view that financial strength is rated A in the independent survey. For a research-driven agriculture company, that matters because development cycles often outlast individual planting seasons.
At the same time, goodwill remained large at $10.46B at 2025-12-31, compared with $10.41B a year earlier. That does not automatically signal a problem, but it does tell investors that a meaningful portion of the asset base is linked to prior transactions and intangible economics rather than purely tangible production assets. From a product-and-technology perspective, the implication is nuanced: Corteva has scale and financial capacity, yet management still has to prove that acquired and internally developed technologies convert into durable earnings. The market currently values the shares at $77.33 as of 2026-03-22, versus a deterministic DCF value of $84.87, while the Monte Carlo mean is $76.18 and median is $72.43. That range suggests investors are recognizing the quality of the innovation platform, but not assigning an aggressive premium to it.
Valuation metrics give a useful external check on whether Corteva’s product and technology spending is being treated as productive by the market. The stock price was $79.37 on 2026-03-22, and the deterministic P/E ratio is 48.3 based on the latest annual diluted EPS of $1.60. That is not a cheap multiple if read in isolation, but the broader framework is more balanced: the DCF base-case fair value is $84.87 per share, with a bull case of $129.35 and a bear case of $57.53. The Monte Carlo distribution shows a mean value of $76.18, a median of $72.43, a 75th percentile of $96.51, and a 95th percentile of $143.44, while the modeled probability of upside is 44.3%. In other words, the market appears to be pricing Corteva close to central valuation outcomes rather than as a runaway innovation story.
The reverse-DCF output is especially relevant for product and technology analysis. Market calibration implies a growth rate of 0.5%, an implied WACC of 8.7%, and implied terminal growth of 2.3%, while the base DCF uses an 8.2% WACC and 3.0% terminal growth. That gap implies the market is not fully underwriting a high-growth technology premium despite the company’s $1.47B annual R&D budget and 8.5% R&D-to-revenue intensity. If management can demonstrate better conversion of research spending into revenue-per-share growth, the valuation could move toward the $84.87 base case or above. If not, the current price already suggests that investors are demanding proof, not just spending. Named peers such as Bayer, BASF, and Syngenta remain the practical comparison set, but Corteva’s focused-agriculture identity is the strategic lens through which that proof will likely be judged.
Corteva’s reported financials point to a supply chain that is both seasonal and operationally leverageable. Revenue reached $17.40B in 2025 on COGS of $9.17B, producing gross profit of roughly $8.23B and a gross margin of 47.3%. That margin level matters because it indicates the company is not merely passing product through a low-value distribution chain; rather, it appears to be extracting meaningful value from manufacturing, product mix, and pricing discipline. Quarterly phasing reinforces that conclusion. Revenue was $4.42B in Q1 2025, accelerated to $6.46B in Q2, then fell to $2.62B in Q3. COGS moved from $2.34B in Q1 to $2.93B in Q2 and $1.64B in Q3. This pattern suggests supply-chain throughput is heavily aligned to planting and crop-protection cycles rather than evenly distributed industrial demand.
Liquidity also supports the view of a supply system built to absorb seasonal swings. Current assets were $15.10B at Dec. 31, 2024 and finished 2025 at $17.34B, while current liabilities rose from $10.39B to $12.12B over the same period. Cash and equivalents increased from $3.11B to $4.52B. Even after seasonal volatility during the year, the computed current ratio ended at 1.43, a level that suggests the company retained capacity to fund inventory, receivables, and procurement needs without obvious short-term balance-sheet stress.
Peer context is relevant even if detailed peer numbers are not in the data spine. Corteva competes with agricultural-input companies such as Bayer, BASF Agricultural Solutions, Syngenta, and FMC. In that peer set, investors typically watch gross margin stability, working-capital intensity, and resilience during peak seasonal shipping windows. On the numbers available here, Corteva looks financially equipped to manage those demands, though plant footprint, supplier concentration, and freight exposure remain until disclosed in future filings.
Because the data spine does not provide explicit inventory balances, supplier terms, or production volumes, the best way to assess Corteva’s supply-chain flexibility is through current assets, current liabilities, and cash. Current assets increased from $15.10B at Dec. 31, 2024 to $16.59B at Mar. 31, 2025, were $16.00B at Jun. 30, 2025, $16.44B at Sep. 30, 2025, and ended at $17.34B on Dec. 31, 2025. Current liabilities moved from $10.39B at Dec. 31, 2024 to $11.48B at Mar. 31, 2025, down to $9.52B at Jun. 30, 2025, then $10.42B at Sep. 30, 2025 and $12.12B at year-end. This progression shows a business that absorbs seasonal balance-sheet swings but does not appear to lose control of short-term obligations.
The cash profile is especially important. Cash and equivalents were $3.11B at Dec. 31, 2024, fell to $2.01B at Mar. 31, 2025, improved to $2.06B at Jun. 30, 2025, reached $2.51B at Sep. 30, 2025, and rose materially to $4.52B by Dec. 31, 2025. That year-end increase, together with operating cash flow of $3.406B and free cash flow of $2.243B, indicates the supply chain did not consume all of the company’s internally generated cash in 2025. Said differently, Corteva appears to have funded its seasonal operating cycle and still expanded cash.
For investors, that matters because agricultural-input supply chains typically face concentrated buying windows, receivables timing issues, and sensitivity to weather and farmer purchasing behavior. Relative to that backdrop, Corteva’s computed current ratio of 1.43 and year-end cash of $4.52B suggest it has room to carry seasonal working capital. Comparisons to peers such as Nutrien, Bayer, and FMC are directionally useful, but detailed relative inventory turns and procurement efficiency are in the materials provided here.
Corteva’s supply-chain quality should also be evaluated through the lens of what the income statement leaves available for reinvestment after production and selling costs. In 2025, annual revenue was $17.40B, COGS was $9.17B, SG&A was $3.49B, and R&D expense was $1.47B. R&D consumed 8.5% of revenue and SG&A consumed 20.1%, based on the deterministic ratios. Those levels imply that after covering production costs, the company still allocated substantial resources to product development and commercial infrastructure. For a global agricultural company, that matters because supply-chain competitiveness is not just about factories and freight; it is also about formulations, seed traits, field support, and the ability to forecast demand and align production with seasonality.
The quarterly pattern, however, shows that operating leverage is uneven. Q2 2025 was the strongest revenue quarter at $6.46B, with COGS of $2.93B and gross profit of about $3.53B. Q3 2025 dropped to $2.62B of revenue and $1.64B of COGS, leaving only about $0.98B of gross profit, and net income turned negative at $320.0M. That does not by itself prove a supply problem; it more likely reflects normal seasonality plus cost absorption effects and business mix. Still, from a supply-chain perspective, lower-volume quarters can expose underutilization, inventory carrying pressure, or less favorable product mix.
Historical cash generation provides some offset. Operating cash flow was $3.406B and free cash flow was $2.243B in 2025, while depreciation and amortization was $1.20B. That combination suggests the company’s asset base is still generating cash after maintenance and growth spending. Peers such as BASF Agricultural Solutions, Syngenta, and Bayer face similar seasonality, but without peer cost disclosures in the spine, precise relative efficiency conclusions remain.
The most defensible conclusion is that Corteva enters the next phase of its operating cycle from a position of financial capacity rather than constraint. The company ended 2025 with $4.52B of cash and equivalents, $17.34B of current assets, and a computed current ratio of 1.43. Full-year revenue was $17.40B, annual COGS was $9.17B, and gross margin was 47.3%. Operating cash flow of $3.406B and free cash flow of $2.243B further indicate that the business generated meaningful internal funding after supporting the operating model. For supply-chain observers, that usually means management has room to carry seasonal working capital, support procurement commitments, and continue investing in manufacturing and distribution without obvious near-term balance-sheet strain.
That said, the quarterly profile should keep analysts focused on execution. Revenue was highly concentrated in the first half, especially Q2 at $6.46B, while Q3 revenue fell to $2.62B and net income was negative $320.0M. This reinforces that Corteva’s supply chain likely must perform exceptionally well during a narrow commercial window. Even a small disruption in production planning, channel inventory, logistics timing, or customer demand could have outsized effects because throughput is not evenly distributed across quarters.
In peer discussions, investors will naturally compare Corteva with companies such as FMC, Bayer, and Syngenta. The available evidence supports a view that Corteva is financially prepared for the operational demands of its market, but granular judgments on plant utilization, geographic sourcing concentration, and supplier dependency are still. The announced Oct. 1, 2025 separation plan adds another reason to watch future disclosures closely.
| Q1 2025 | $4.42B | $2.34B | $2.08B | 47.1% |
| Q2 2025 | $6.46B | $2.93B | $3.53B | 54.6% |
| Q3 2025 | $2.62B | $1.64B | $0.98B | 37.4% |
| 9M 2025 | $13.49B | $6.92B | $6.57B | 48.7% |
| FY 2025 | $17.40B | $9.17B | $8.23B | 47.3% |
| 2024-12-31 | $15.10B | $10.39B | $3.11B | 1.45 |
| 2025-03-31 | $16.59B | $11.48B | $2.01B | 1.45 |
| 2025-06-30 | $16.00B | $9.52B | $2.06B | 1.68 |
| 2025-09-30 | $16.44B | $10.42B | $2.51B | 1.58 |
| 2025-12-31 | $17.34B | $12.12B | $4.52B | 1.43 |
Corteva screens as a name where point-estimate valuation and probability-weighted valuation are not fully aligned. Our deterministic DCF yields a per-share fair value of $84.87, based on an enterprise value of $52.52B, equity value of $57.04B, 8.2% WACC, and 3.0% terminal growth. Against the live stock price of $77.33 on Mar 22, 2026, that implies modest upside rather than a deep value discount. The bull and bear brackets are also wide at $129.35 and $57.53, respectively, which is consistent with an agricultural inputs business where seasonal earnings, weather sensitivity, and portfolio mix can create pronounced swings in realized profitability.
The probabilistic framing is more restrained. In our 10,000-simulation Monte Carlo, the median value is $72.43 and the mean is $76.18, both below the DCF base case and close to the current trading level. The distribution spans from a 5th percentile of $21.29 to a 95th percentile of $143.44, with a 44.3% probability of upside. That combination suggests the market is already discounting a meaningful portion of normalized recovery, even if not the full base-case DCF value.
The reverse DCF is the key reality check. At today’s price, the market is implicitly underwriting only 0.5% growth, with implied WACC of 8.7% and implied terminal growth of 2.3%. On one hand, that is not an aggressive embedded expectation. On the other, the stock also trades at 48.3x annual diluted EPS of $1.60, so near-term accounting earnings still look optically expensive. Relative to competitors such as Bayer, FMC, and Syngenta, that likely means investors are emphasizing cash generation, balance-sheet quality, and longer-cycle earnings normalization more than reported trailing EPS alone.
Street expectations for Corteva are best understood through the contrast between current fundamentals and forward normalization. Audited 2025 revenue was $17.40B, up 2.9% year over year on the deterministic ratio set, while net income was $1.09B, up 20.6%, and diluted EPS reached $1.60, up 23.1%. Even with that improvement, the market is valuing the company at 48.3x earnings, which means investors are not anchoring solely to trailing annual EPS. Instead, they appear to be giving weight to the quality of the franchise, free cash flow of $2.243B, operating cash flow of $3.406B, and the possibility that 2025 earnings still understate the company’s medium-term earning power.
The quarterly pattern helps explain why expectations can look mixed. Revenue was $4.42B in the quarter ended Mar 31, 2025, $6.46B in the quarter ended Jun 30, 2025, and then $2.62B in the quarter ended Sep 30, 2025. Net income followed a similarly seasonal profile: $652.0M in Q1, $1.31B in Q2, and -$320.0M in Q3. Diluted EPS moved from $0.95 in Q1 to $1.92 in Q2 and then to -$0.47 in Q3. For a business like this, the Street often looks through weaker seasonal quarters if it believes the full-year cash earnings framework remains intact.
That is why the independent institutional survey matters as a cross-check. It carries a Financial Strength rating of A, Earnings Predictability of 85, and Price Stability of 85. It also points to $5.25 in EPS on a 3-5 year view and a target price range of $80.00 to $110.00. Relative to agricultural input peers such as Bayer, FMC, and Nutrien, the market may be willing to accept a richer near-term multiple if it sees Corteva as a steadier, higher-quality compounder across the cycle. The evidence we do have supports that the stock is priced for resilience, not for a dramatic upside surprise.
Even if published Street numbers are not provided in this pane, the historical operating profile gives a strong clue to how consensus is likely being built. Corteva ended 2025 with $17.40B in revenue, $1.09B in net income, and $1.60 in diluted EPS. Free cash flow was $2.243B, and free-cash-flow margin was 12.9%. That combination matters because it shows a company that converted sales into healthy cash even while reported earnings remained modest relative to the current stock price. In practice, that tends to support a Street narrative centered on normalization, portfolio quality, and the resilience of the installed earnings base.
Balance-sheet trends also strengthen that framing. Total assets rose from $40.83B at Dec 31, 2024 to $42.84B at Dec 31, 2025. Cash and equivalents improved from $3.11B to $4.52B over the same annual period, while shareholders’ equity stood at $24.14B at year-end 2025. Current assets were $17.34B versus current liabilities of $12.12B, consistent with a current ratio of 1.43. This is not the balance-sheet profile of a company the market needs to heavily discount for solvency or refinancing risk.
Another important historical marker is share count. Shares outstanding moved from 683.0M on Mar 31, 2025 to 679.9M on Jun 30, 2025 and then to 672.2M on Dec 31, 2025. A declining share count can support per-share value even if aggregate earnings growth is uneven. Relative to competitors including Bayer, FMC, and Syngenta, the Street is likely assigning value to Corteva’s mix of liquidity, reinvestment, and per-share discipline. That helps explain why the stock can trade near the institutional target floor of $80.00 even though trailing annual EPS still makes the headline P/E look demanding.
| Metric | Current | Street Consensus |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 48.3 | — |
| Price vs DCF Fair Value | $79.37 vs $84.87 | — |
| Monte Carlo Median Value | $72.43 | — |
| Monte Carlo Mean Value | $76.18 | — |
| Reverse DCF Implied Growth | 0.5% | — |
| Independent 3-5 Year EPS Estimate | $1.60 actual 2025 EPS | $5.25 |
| Independent 3-5 Year Target Range | $79.37 | $80.00 – $110.00 |
| Fundamental Item | Value | Why It Matters For Street Expectations |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 Revenue | $17.40B | Shows the base of the earnings and cash-flow model… |
| 2025 Net Income | $1.09B | Supports the current earnings-based valuation discussion… |
| 2025 Diluted EPS | $1.60 | Explains why trailing P/E screens high at 48.3x… |
| Free Cash Flow | $2.243B | Suggests investors may focus on cash generation over GAAP EPS… |
| Operating Cash Flow | $3.406B | Supports balance-sheet flexibility and capital return capacity… |
| Gross Margin | 47.3% | Indicates substantial value-add beyond pure commodity exposure… |
| R&D as % of Revenue | 8.5% | Signals ongoing reinvestment that can support medium-term growth… |
Corteva’s commodity sensitivity shows up in the income statement even though the spine does not disclose the exact basket of inputs, hedge ratios, or pass-through mechanics. The hard evidence is that 2025 COGS were $9.17B, equal to 52.7% of revenue, and full-year gross margin was 47.3%. That is a workable margin profile, but it is not a low-cost one; it leaves enough room for input inflation, freight, energy, and manufacturing absorption to move EPS materially.
The quarterly path is more revealing than the annual average. In Q2 2025, Corteva posted $6.46B of revenue and $1.31B of net income, but in Q3 revenue fell to $2.62B and net income flipped to -$320.0M. Using those reported figures, Q3 gross margin was roughly 37.4%, far below the full-year level, which tells me pass-through is only partial and timing matters a great deal. In practical terms, commodity inflation is not just a cost line problem; it is a valuation problem because it can compress the margin multiple that investors are willing to pay.
The spine does not provide a quantified tariff schedule, a China dependency percentage, or a pro forma sourcing map, so the precise trade-policy exposure remains . Even so, the valuation impact is easy to frame: if tariffs or supply-chain frictions raised Corteva’s cost base by just 1% of revenue, that would be about $174M of annual pressure on a $17.40B revenue base. At 2% of revenue, the hit would be about $348M, which would have consumed roughly a third of 2025 net income of $1.09B.
That is why trade policy matters here even without perfect disclosure. Corteva’s 47.3% gross margin and 6.3% net margin leave room for tariffs to move EPS faster than revenue, particularly if the company cannot fully pass through higher input costs to farmers in the same season. The current ratio of 1.43 and year-end cash of $4.52B provide liquidity, but liquidity does not prevent margin compression. The most damaging setup is a tariff shock layered on top of a stronger USD and weaker commodity pricing, because that combination would pressure both cost and demand simultaneously.
I view Corteva’s direct sensitivity to consumer confidence as low because the company sells agricultural inputs rather than discretionary consumer goods. On the evidence available in the spine, the more important drivers are farm economics, crop-cycle timing, and input-cost pass-through, not household sentiment. My estimated revenue elasticity to consumer confidence is about 0.1x, while sensitivity to broader GDP growth is closer to 0.4x and housing starts are effectively a second-order indicator rather than a primary one. Those estimates are judgment calls, not disclosed company metrics, because the spine does not include a historical regression.
The reported 2025 pattern reinforces that view. Revenue was $17.40B for the year, up 2.9% YoY, even though quarterly earnings were choppy and Q3 net income fell to -$320.0M. That tells me demand is not collapsing when the consumer backdrop softens; instead, the earnings line is being driven by crop-specific timing and margin absorption. If consumer confidence weakens while farm input economics remain stable, the direct hit to Corteva should be modest. The scenario that matters more is a deterioration in farmer profitability, not in retail sentiment.
| Region | Revenue % from Region | Primary Currency | Hedging Strategy | Net Unhedged Exposure | Impact of 10% Move |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $9.17B |
| Revenue | 52.7% |
| Revenue | 47.3% |
| Revenue | $6.46B |
| Revenue | $1.31B |
| Revenue | $2.62B |
| Revenue | $320.0M |
| Gross margin | 37.4% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $174M |
| Revenue | $17.40B |
| Revenue | $348M |
| Net income | $1.09B |
| Pe | 47.3% |
| Fair Value | $4.52B |
| Indicator | Signal | Impact on Company |
|---|---|---|
| VIX | Neutral (data absent) | Higher VIX would likely compress the multiple and magnify sensitivity to weak quarterly margins. |
| Credit Spreads | Neutral (data absent) | Wider spreads would matter indirectly through risk appetite; operationally the balance sheet still looks serviceable. |
| Yield Curve Shape | Neutral (data absent) | An inverted curve would typically be a caution flag for cyclicals and for discount-rate-sensitive equities. |
| ISM Manufacturing | Neutral (data absent) | A sub-50 print would usually be consistent with softer industrial and ag input demand. |
| CPI YoY | Neutral (data absent) | Sticky inflation would keep rate sensitivity alive and could pressure input costs if pricing lags. |
| Fed Funds Rate | Neutral (data absent) | A higher-for-longer policy rate supports the discount-rate channel that puts the most pressure on the valuation model. |
The risk profile is dominated by earnings volatility and valuation sensitivity, not leverage. Corteva ended 2025 with $4.52B of cash, a 1.43 current ratio, and model-implied D/E of 0.00, so the balance sheet is not the main breaker. The real issue is that revenue of $17.40B translated into only $1.09B of net income, while the stock still trades at 48.3x trailing EPS. Ranked by probability × impact, the eight risks are:
Mitigants and triggers to monitor: liquidity is solid, share count fell from 683.0M to 672.2M, and reverse DCF implies only 0.5% growth, which limits long-duration expectation risk. But the risk matrix still argues for caution because several downside paths are already visible in the 2025 10-K-style annual data and quarterly EDGAR progression.
The strongest bear case is that 2025 was not a temporary earnings trough but a realistic picture of structurally volatile profitability. Corteva produced $17.40B of revenue yet only $1.09B of net income and $1.60 of diluted EPS. More concerning, the first half generated $1.97B of net income while the second half implied -$880.0M. If investors are capitalizing peak-season economics instead of full-cycle economics, the stock can de-rate even without a revenue collapse.
Our quantified bear case price target is $52.00 per share, or -32.8% from the current $77.33. That downside is slightly below the model’s $57.53 DCF bear value and close to the Monte Carlo 25th percentile of $51.16, which makes it a defensible stress outcome rather than an extreme tail. The path to $52.00 is straightforward:
The bear case becomes especially compelling if cash conversion also weakens. Current free cash flow of $2.243B is a key support. If it falls materially while reported earnings remain noisy, the equity would likely trade closer to stressed valuation bands because investors would lose both the “cash is better than GAAP” defense and the “earnings will normalize” defense.
There are several internal contradictions that make the long thesis more fragile than it first appears. First, bulls can point to healthy cash generation, yet the income statement is much weaker than the cash-flow statement. Operating cash flow was $3.406B and free cash flow was $2.243B, both comfortably above net income of $1.09B. That is supportive if working capital is normal, but it is a warning sign if cash benefited from timing effects that later reverse. Without detailed working-capital line items, the claim that cash flow proves earnings quality is only partially supported.
Second, the annual margin story looks stable only if one ignores the quarterly pattern. Full-year gross margin was 47.3%, but Q2 was about 54.6% and Q3 fell to roughly 37.4%. A bull case built on steady pricing power conflicts with the fact that realized margin can swing by more than 1,700 bps across quarters. Third, there is a clear expectations mismatch between reported FY2025 EPS of $1.60 and the independent institutional estimate of $3.35 for 2025 and $3.80 for 2026.
The contradiction is not that the business is weak; it is that the market narrative requires a cleaner earnings stream than the latest reported data currently shows.
The main mitigants are balance-sheet resilience, cash generation, and the fact that long-duration market expectations are not especially heroic. Corteva ended 2025 with $4.52B of cash, $17.34B of current assets, $12.12B of current liabilities, and a 1.43 current ratio. Quant model outputs also show D/E of 0.00 on both market-cap and book bases. That combination materially lowers the odds that a cyclical or execution stumble becomes a solvency problem. In other words, the company has room to absorb volatility that would be thesis-breaking for a more levered agricultural-input business.
There are also business-quality offsets. Gross margin is still 47.3% for the full year, free cash flow is $2.243B with a 12.9% FCF margin, and shares outstanding declined from 683.0M at 2025-03-31 to 672.2M at 2025-12-31. Independent data adds useful cross-checks: Safety Rank 2, Financial Strength A, Earnings Predictability 85, and Price Stability 85. Those do not erase the risk, but they explain why the downside is more likely to be valuation-driven than existential.
Bottom line: these mitigants justify staying neutral rather than outright Short, but they are not strong enough to create a wide margin of safety at the current price.
| Pillar | Invalidating Facts | P(Invalidation) |
|---|---|---|
| farmer-spend-demand | CTVA guides full-year revenue growth below 3% for the next 12 months, or explicitly guides seed/crop-protection volume declines large enough that price cannot offset them.; Industry and company data show broad farmer input spending contraction in CTVA's key regions/crops, with order books, planted acreage, or channel inventories indicating materially weaker seed/crop-protection demand.; Quarterly results show sustained volume declines across major seed and crop-protection lines such that trailing evidence no longer supports at least ~3% revenue growth. | True 35% |
| pricing-margin-resilience | Management guides operating margin or free-cash-flow margin down materially, with no credible recovery path, due to pricing pressure, adverse mix, or cost inflation.; Quarterly results show repeated gross-margin compression despite stable volumes, indicating CTVA cannot hold price/cost or mix.; Free cash flow falls materially while earnings quality deteriorates because working-capital needs, rebates, or restructuring outflows absorb cash on a sustained basis. | True 40% |
| moat-durability | CTVA loses meaningful market share in core seed or crop-protection categories across multiple regions for reasons other than temporary destocking or one-off portfolio effects.; Evidence emerges that competitors are matching or beating CTVA's product performance/pricing at scale, causing persistent price concessions or lower returns on new product launches.; R&D productivity, trait pipeline, regulatory position, or distribution advantages deteriorate enough that management can no longer credibly defend above-average margins/returns. | True 30% |
| balance-sheet-validation | Reported cash is materially below the assumed 4.521B USD level and/or adjusted for trapped cash or required operating cash proves much lower than headline liquidity suggests.; CTVA has material debt or debt-like obligations such that the 'zero debt' assumption is false on an economic basis.; Financial flexibility weakens materially because of acquisitions, legal/regulatory liabilities, pension/funding needs, or cash burn, forcing reduced buybacks/dividends or higher leverage. | True 55% |
| separation-value-unlock | Management explicitly rejects portfolio separation and provides no credible alternative path to materially improved segment transparency or strategic simplification.; Disclosures show the businesses are too operationally intertwined, too tax-inefficient, or too value-destructive to separate in a way that would plausibly raise the valuation multiple.; Investor engagement, board actions, and strategic review evidence remain absent, leaving no company-specific catalyst for re-rating beyond normal execution. | True 70% |
| evidence-gap-vs-valuation | Upcoming filings/guidance fail to provide the missing segment, cash-flow, or balance-sheet detail needed to support the bull case, leaving key assumptions unverified.; New disclosures or guidance directly contradict the quant model on growth, margins, cash, debt, or capital returns.; Forward commentary and reported results consistently reduce confidence in estimate quality, leading consensus and investors to lower expectations rather than validate upside. | True 45% |
| Trigger | Threshold Value | Current Value | Distance to Trigger (%) | Probability | Impact (1-5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annual net margin falls below level needed to absorb volatility… | < 5.0% | 6.3% | WATCH 20.6% cushion | MEDIUM | 5 |
| Annual gross margin compresses on pricing pressure / competition… | < 44.0% | 47.3% | WATCH 7.0% cushion | MEDIUM | 5 |
| Free cash flow drops below self-funded innovation threshold… | < $1.50B | $2.243B | SAFE 49.5% cushion | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Liquidity weakens materially | Current ratio < 1.20 | 1.43 | WATCH 19.2% cushion | LOW | 3 |
| Goodwill burden rises to level that threatens equity quality… | Goodwill / Equity > 50% | 43.3% | WATCH 13.4% cushion | LOW | 3 |
| Revenue growth turns negative, signaling demand/pricing reset… | < 0.0% | +2.9% | WATCH 290 bps cushion | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Competitive dynamics worsen: annual gross margin mean-reverts toward low-40s from price war / weaker differentiation… | < 42.0% | 47.3% | SAFE 12.6% cushion | Low-Medium | 5 |
| Forward earnings normalization fails vs outside expectations… | 2026 EPS estimate < $3.00 | $3.80 | WATCH 26.7% cushion | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $4.52B |
| Revenue of | $17.40B |
| Revenue | $1.09B |
| Net income | 48.3x |
| Probability | 35% |
| Probability | $12 |
| EPS | $3.00 |
| EPS | $1.60 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $17.40B |
| Revenue | $1.09B |
| Revenue | $1.60 |
| EPS | $1.97B |
| Net income | $880.0M |
| Revenue | $52.00 |
| Price target | -32.8% |
| Pe | $79.37 |
| Maturity Year | Refinancing Risk |
|---|---|
| 2026 | LOW |
| 2027 | LOW |
| 2028 | LOW |
| 2029 | LOW |
| 2030+ | LOW |
| Failure Path | Root Cause | Probability (%) | Timeline (months) | Early Warning Signal | Current Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EPS recovery never arrives | Back-half losses prove closer to normalized profitability than bull models assume… | 35 | 6-18 | 2026 EPS estimate drops below $3.00 or quarterly net income remains negative in off-season periods… | WATCH |
| Gross-margin reset | Pricing pressure, weaker mix, or lower absorption pushes annual gross margin below 44% | 30 | 6-12 | Quarterly gross margin stays near low-40s instead of rebounding toward annual average… | WATCH |
| Cash conversion disappoints | Working-capital timing reverses and FCF falls below $1.50B… | 25 | 6-12 | OCF decouples negatively from net income; cash balance no longer builds… | WATCH |
| Competitive moat weakens | Price competition or technology substitution causes margin mean reversion… | 25 | 12-24 | Annual gross margin trends toward 42% or lower without SG&A relief… | WATCH |
| Asset-quality shock | Goodwill impairment or underperformance of acquired technologies erodes equity… | 15 | 12-24 | Goodwill/equity rises toward 50% and returns remain weak… | SAFE |
| Pillar | Counter-Argument | Severity |
|---|---|---|
| farmer-spend-demand | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar assumes farmer demand is resilient enough to support ~3% CTVA revenue growth over the next… | True high |
| pricing-margin-resilience | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The strongest first-principles challenge is that CTVA may not actually possess the kind of durable, po… | True high |
| moat-durability | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The strongest bear case is that CTVA's apparent moat is narrower and more contestable than it appears… | True high |
Using only the supplied 2025 10-K/10-Q-derived data, Corteva’s leadership team looks more credible on franchise protection and balance-sheet discipline than on near-term operating delivery. The strongest evidence is that management kept investing through the cycle: R&D expense was $1.47B in 2025, equal to 8.5% of revenue, while gross margin remained a healthy 47.3%. That does not look like a company starving the moat. It looks like a team still funding seed and crop-protection innovation even as reported net margin compressed to 6.3%. Goodwill was essentially flat, moving only from $10.41B at 2024-12-31 to $10.46B at 2025-12-31, which argues against empire-building M&A and in favor of operational focus.
The problem is execution consistency. Net income was $1.97B through 2025-06-30, but full-year net income was only $1.09B, implying approximately -$880.0M in second-half net income. Q3 alone was -$320.0M, and implied Q4 net income was roughly -$560.0M. That swing is too large to dismiss casually. It means leadership preserved the gross-profit engine and cash generation, but failed to convert those advantages into stable earnings late in the year. On the evidence provided, management appears to be building long-term competitive capability through R&D and restrained M&A, but simultaneously eroding investor confidence through poor cost absorption and weak second-half delivery.
The available evidence supports a cautiously neutral view on governance. From the supplied 10-K/10-Q-derived data, management did not appear to pursue aggressive acquisition-led growth in 2025: total assets increased from $40.83B to $42.84B, while goodwill moved only from $10.41B to $10.46B. That pattern is usually consistent with a board that is at least tolerating, and likely encouraging, disciplined capital allocation rather than empire building. In addition, liquidity remained solid with $17.34B of current assets against $12.12B of current liabilities, for a 1.43 current ratio. Those numbers suggest oversight did not allow the business to drift into a balance-sheet stress posture despite a very weak earnings exit rate.
That said, a full governance judgment requires the DEF 14A, board committee structure, director independence breakdown, voting rights, and any anti-takeover provisions. None of those are included in the supplied spine, so board independence and shareholder-rights quality are . This matters because the central governance question is not just whether the company stayed liquid; it is whether the board challenged management hard enough as second-half 2025 earnings deteriorated from a strong first half to an implied -$880.0M in second-half net income. Without proxy data, we can only say that the board appears to have allowed long-term R&D and cash discipline to continue, but we cannot verify whether governance design is best-in-class.
The supplied materials do not include the DEF 14A compensation discussion, so annual bonus structure, PSU/RSU metrics, target opportunities, and clawback design are all . That means any statement about whether pay is explicitly tied to EPS, free cash flow, TSR, ROIC, or strategic milestones would be speculative. For a management-quality pane, that lack of disclosure is important because 2025 delivered conflicting outcomes: the company generated $2.243B of free cash flow and reduced shares outstanding from 683.0M to 672.2M, but annual net income was only $1.09B and implied second-half net income was -$880.0M. Compensation alignment depends on which of those outcomes the board rewarded most heavily.
Outcome evidence suggests partial alignment, but not enough to score this area highly. If management was paid primarily on cash generation, liquidity, and strategic investment continuity, then 2025 was defensible: cash rose to $4.52B, current ratio stayed at 1.43, and R&D remained elevated at $1.47B. If management was paid on earnings quality, operating leverage, or return metrics, then the year was far less compelling because ROE was just 4.5% and Q3 net income turned negative at -$320.0M. Our practical conclusion is that compensation likely produced acceptable shareholder outcomes on capital stewardship, but the absence of proxy detail prevents a clean verdict on whether incentives were tightly aligned with long-term per-share value creation.
The main conclusion on insider alignment is that the record is incomplete, not necessarily negative. The supplied spine does not include Form 4 insider transactions, beneficial ownership tables from the DEF 14A, or a named breakdown of officer and director shareholdings. Accordingly, insider ownership percentage, net buying/selling, and recent transaction cadence are all . For a management pane, that is a real limitation because direct skin-in-the-game evidence often helps distinguish whether buybacks genuinely enhance per-share value or simply offset equity compensation.
What can be said from the authoritative numbers is that share count declined from 683.0M on 2025-03-31 to 672.2M on 2025-12-31, a reduction of 10.8M shares, or about 1.6%. That is supportive of shareholder alignment at the corporate level. But it does not prove insider alignment, because the reduction could reflect repurchases, changes in dilution, or some combination thereof; the buyback dollars, SBC offset, and insider sales data are not provided. The company also exited 2025 with $4.52B of cash, which means management had the capacity to support per-share capital returns while preserving liquidity.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| R&D expense was | $1.47B |
| Revenue | 47.3% |
| Fair Value | $10.41B |
| Fair Value | $10.46B |
| Net income | $1.97B |
| Net income | $1.09B |
| Net income | $880.0M |
| Net income | $320.0M |
| Name | Title | Tenure | Background | Key Achievement |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $40.83B |
| Fair Value | $42.84B |
| Fair Value | $10.41B |
| Fair Value | $10.46B |
| Fair Value | $17.34B |
| Fair Value | $12.12B |
| Net income | $880.0M |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Free cash flow | $2.243B |
| Net income | $1.09B |
| Net income | $880.0M |
| Fair Value | $4.52B |
| Fair Value | $1.47B |
| ROE | $320.0M |
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 4 | Shares outstanding fell from 683.0M on 2025-03-31 to 672.2M on 2025-12-31, cash rose from $3.11B to $4.52B, free cash flow was $2.243B, and goodwill was stable at $10.46B vs $10.41B a year earlier—evidence of shareholder-friendly, non-acquisitive deployment. |
| Communication | 2 | Management’s reporting quality on supplied numbers is adequate, but the business moved from $1.97B net income in 1H25 to only $1.09B for FY2025, implying -$880.0M in 2H25. Guidance history and guidance-versus-actual reconciliation are , limiting confidence in forecasting credibility. |
| Insider Alignment | 2 | Insider ownership %, Form 4 activity, and proxy ownership tables are . The only alignment-positive observable is a lower share count at year-end 2025, but that is not a substitute for direct insider ownership evidence. |
| Track Record | 3 | FY2025 revenue was $17.40B with +2.9% YoY growth, net income grew +20.6% YoY, and EPS grew +23.1% YoY, but those annual improvements mask Q3 net income of -$320.0M and implied Q4 net income of about -$560.0M. Mixed execution record. |
| Strategic Vision | 4 | R&D spending of $1.47B, equal to 8.5% of revenue, indicates management kept funding innovation despite a 6.3% net margin year. Stable goodwill also implies focus on internal pipeline and portfolio discipline rather than transformational M&A. |
| Operational Execution | 2 | Gross margin stayed strong at 47.3%, but below-gross-profit execution faltered: SG&A was $3.49B or 20.1% of revenue, ROE was 4.5%, and the company posted a Q3 net loss of -$320.0M with implied Q4 loss of about -$560.0M. |
| Overall Average | 2.8 | Average of the six required dimensions. Management appears strategically sensible and financially disciplined, but weak late-2025 operating delivery caps the quality rating at Neutral. |
Corteva’s reported 2025 results show several features that usually align with higher accounting quality. First, cash generation materially exceeded reported net income. On an annual basis, the company posted $1.09B of net income, but operating cash flow reached $3.41B and free cash flow reached $2.24B. With a free-cash-flow margin of 12.9% and net margin of 6.3%, the company converted revenue into cash at a stronger rate than it converted revenue into accounting earnings. That is typically a favorable signal because it reduces concern that earnings are being sustained by accrual-heavy accounting rather than cash realization. Gross margin was 47.3%, also suggesting the business retains meaningful room to absorb operating expense and still produce cash.
Second, Corteva appears to expense strategic investment through the income statement rather than obscure it. R&D expense was $1.47B in 2025, equal to 8.5% of revenue, while SG&A was $3.49B, or 20.1% of revenue. Those are large, visible expense lines, and their presence argues against a model that depends on aggressively capitalizing operating costs. Quarterly R&D was also fairly consistent at $335.0M in Q1, $375.0M in Q2, and $351.0M in Q3, which supports the view that innovation spending is recurring and transparently recognized.
Third, dilution does not appear to be masking per-share performance. Shares outstanding declined from 683.0M at 2025-03-31 to 679.9M at 2025-06-30 and then to 672.2M at 2025-12-31. Diluted EPS for the year was $1.60, and that result was achieved alongside a lower share base rather than a higher one. In governance terms, this matters because companies with weak accounting quality often pair volatile earnings with rising share counts. Corteva showed the opposite pattern in 2025.
The main caution is quarterly volatility. Revenue fell from $6.46B in 2025-06-30 [Q] to $2.62B in 2025-09-30 [Q], and net income swung from $1.31B in Q2 to a $-320.0M loss in Q3. However, given the annual cash performance and the agricultural seasonality implied by the quarterly pattern, the volatility alone is not enough to indicate poor accounting quality. It simply means investors should emphasize full-year cash, margin, and per-share outcomes over any single quarter. Relative to crop input peers like Bayer, Syngenta, FMC, and BASF, the available evidence here supports a view of Corteva as financially disciplined, though direct peer governance scoring.
The balance sheet also supports a generally constructive governance and accounting read, though not without areas to monitor. At 2025-12-31, Corteva reported $42.84B of total assets, $17.34B of current assets, $12.12B of current liabilities, and $24.14B of shareholders’ equity. The current ratio was 1.43, which indicates adequate short-term coverage rather than liquidity stress. Cash and equivalents rose to $4.52B at year-end from $3.11B at 2024-12-31, despite quarterly fluctuations to $2.01B in Q1 and $2.06B in Q2. A year-end cash build of that size is usually a favorable sign when reviewed next to $3.41B of operating cash flow.
Goodwill is the main accounting-quality item that deserves ongoing attention. Goodwill was $10.46B at 2025-12-31, compared with $42.84B of total assets and $24.14B of equity. That means a meaningful portion of the balance sheet is tied to acquisition-related intangible value rather than tangible operating assets. The reported goodwill balance, however, was relatively stable across 2025: $10.33B in Q1, $10.52B in Q2, $10.51B in Q3, and $10.46B at year-end. Stability does not eliminate impairment risk, but it does suggest there was no obvious balance-sheet distortion from rapid goodwill expansion during the year.
Another favorable governance indicator is that shareholders’ equity remained substantial even after some fluctuation. Equity rose from $23.79B at 2024-12-31 to $25.91B at 2025-06-30 before ending 2025 at $24.14B. That path implies the company was not relying on aggressive leverage to maintain operations, and the quantitative model outputs list both market-cap-based and book D/E ratios at 0.00 for WACC purposes. While that does not substitute for a full debt-footnote review, it does reinforce the impression of a balance sheet with capacity rather than strain.
Compared with industry competitors such as Bayer, FMC, BASF, and Syngenta, Corteva’s available numbers point to a cleaner and more liquid balance-sheet setup, although any direct peer leverage ranking is here because comparable audited peer figures are not included in the spine. The key monitoring issue is not near-term solvency but whether the sizable goodwill base remains fully justified by future returns on assets and equity, which were 2.6% and 4.5%, respectively, in the latest deterministic calculations.
Capital allocation is one of the clearest governance windows available from the spine, and Corteva’s 2025 numbers are broadly supportive. Free cash flow of $2.24B against operating cash flow of $3.41B indicates the company retained a large share of cash generated from operations after investment needs. Annual D&A was $1.20B in 2025, close to the $1.23B reported in 2024, which suggests a relatively stable depreciation base rather than abrupt changes that could complicate earnings interpretation. Historical CapEx disclosed in the spine was $1.50B in 2018 and $1.16B in 2019; while those figures are dated and insufficient for a complete trend, they at least show the company has operated as a real asset-backed business for years rather than a low-investment structure dependent on accounting presentation.
The strongest per-share governance indicator is the declining share count. Shares outstanding moved from 683.0M on 2025-03-31 to 679.9M on 2025-06-30 and 672.2M on 2025-12-31. That matters because shareholder alignment is often best evidenced through what happens to the denominator. Companies can grow total earnings while still diluting owners; Corteva in 2025 did not show that pattern. Instead, diluted EPS reached $1.60 for the year and revenue per share was $25.89, both supported by a lower period-end share base.
The independent institutional survey also cross-validates the impression of above-average quality. Financial Strength is rated A, Earnings Predictability is 85, and Price Stability is 85, while Safety Rank is 2 on a scale where 1 is safest. These are not audited facts and should not override EDGAR data, but they are directionally consistent with the company’s cash generation, current ratio of 1.43, and absence of obvious dilution stress. Forward institutional estimates of EPS at $5.25 over three to five years and a target range of $80.00 to $110.00 similarly imply that outside analysts do not view the accounting base as impaired, though estimates are inherently uncertain.
What remains missing are classic governance specifics: auditor identity and tenure, the level of insider ownership, executive incentive metrics, related-party disclosures, and any history of material weaknesses or restatements. Those items are not in the provided spine and must therefore be treated as. As a result, the best supported conclusion is narrower: based on the audited financial statements alone, Corteva’s accounting quality looks reasonably sound, with the main watchpoints being seasonal earnings volatility and the still-significant goodwill balance.
| Revenue | 2025-12-31 [ANNUAL] | $17.40B | Scale of the audited earnings base used to assess quality and consistency. |
| Net Income | 2025-12-31 [ANNUAL] | $1.09B | Bottom-line profitability to compare against operating and free cash flow. |
| Operating Cash Flow | 2025-12-31 [ANNUAL] | $3.41B | Cash support for reported earnings; stronger than net income. |
| Free Cash Flow | 2025-12-31 [ANNUAL] | $2.24B | Indicates cash available after investment; supports capital allocation quality. |
| Free Cash Flow Margin | 2025-12-31 [ANNUAL] | 12.9% | Shows solid cash conversion versus revenue. |
| Net Margin | 2025-12-31 [ANNUAL] | 6.3% | Provides a benchmark against the higher free-cash-flow margin. |
| Gross Margin | 2025-12-31 [ANNUAL] | 47.3% | Healthy gross profitability reduces pressure for aggressive accounting. |
| R&D Expense | 2025-12-31 [ANNUAL] | $1.47B | Meaningful innovation spending recognized through the income statement. |
| R&D as % of Revenue | 2025-12-31 [ANNUAL] | 8.5% | Signals recurring investment is being expensed rather than hidden. |
| SG&A | 2025-12-31 [ANNUAL] | $3.49B | Large operating expense line, visible in earnings quality review. |
| SG&A as % of Revenue | 2025-12-31 [ANNUAL] | 20.1% | Useful for judging cost structure transparency and discipline. |
| Diluted EPS | 2025-12-31 [ANNUAL] | $1.60 | Per-share result to assess alongside the shrinking share count. |
| EPS Growth YoY | 2025-12-31 [ANNUAL] | +23.1% | Shows earnings improved on a year-over-year basis. |
| Net Income Growth YoY | 2025-12-31 [ANNUAL] | +20.6% | Confirms profit growth was positive at the annual level. |
| Total Assets | $40.83B | $42.12B | $41.76B | $42.20B | $42.84B |
| Current Assets | $15.10B | $16.59B | $16.00B | $16.44B | $17.34B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $3.11B | $2.01B | $2.06B | $2.51B | $4.52B |
| Current Liabilities | $10.39B | $11.48B | $9.52B | $10.42B | $12.12B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $23.79B | $24.29B | $25.91B | $25.22B | $24.14B |
| Goodwill | $10.41B | $10.33B | $10.52B | $10.51B | $10.46B |
| Shares Outstanding | — | 683.0M | 679.9M | — | 672.2M |
Want this analysis on any ticker?
Request a Report →