Executive Summary overview. Recommendation: Long · 12M Price Target: $635.00 (+13% from $559.73) · Intrinsic Value: $378 (-32% upside).
| Trigger That Invalidates Thesis | Threshold | Current | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue stabilization becomes visible | Next reported quarterly revenue at or above $10.5B with sequential stabilization… | Latest quarter revenue $9.61B | Not Met |
| EPS trough proves shallow | Quarterly diluted EPS rebounds above $4.00 within the next two quarters… | Latest quarter EPS $2.42 | Not Met |
| Cash generation remains elite through the downturn… | Annual FCF above $6.5B | Latest annual FCF $6.099B | Not Met |
| Balance-sheet resilience improves | Interest coverage above 3.5x and cash above $8.0B | Interest coverage 2.9x; cash $6.80B | Not Met |
| Period | Revenue | Net Income | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $45.7B | $5.0B | $18.50 |
| FY2024 | $45.7B | $5.0B | $18.50 |
| FY2025 | $45.7B | $5.0B | $18.50 |
| Method | Fair Value | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| DCF (5-year) | $378 | -32.5% |
| Bull Scenario | $631 | +12.7% |
| Bear Scenario | $239 | -57.3% |
| Monte Carlo Median (10,000 sims) | $536 | -4.3% |
| Risk | Probability | Impact | Mitigant | Monitoring Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prolonged farm-equipment downcycle extends beyond fiscal 2026… | HIGH | HIGH | Cash generation remains positive; fiscal 2025 FCF was $6.099B and OCF was $7.459B… | Revenue growth stays worse than -15% or annualized run-rate remains below $40B… |
| Valuation multiple compression from premium cyclical/tech framing… | HIGH | HIGH | ROIC of 15.0% and ROE of 19.1% support above-average quality relative to generic industrials… | P/E remains above 28x while EPS revisions continue downward… |
| Competitive price pressure or discounting by AGCO/CNH Industrial erodes pricing power… | MED Medium | HIGH | Deere continues to fund R&D at 5.1% of revenue, helping defend product differentiation… | Operating margin falls below 18.0% or gross/mix deterioration persists… |
Deere is a high-quality industrial platform with category-leading market share, disciplined production and pricing, and an increasingly differentiated precision-ag ecosystem that can defend margins even in a softer demand backdrop. At $559.73, the stock already reflects some cyclical caution, but not enough credit for Deere’s superior free cash flow, capital allocation, and the structural earnings uplift from technology, aftermarket, and mix. I would be long DE for a 12-month rerating as investors gain confidence that this downcycle is manageable and that Deere’s normalized earnings power is materially above what legacy cycle-based models imply.
Position: Long
12m Target: $635.00
Catalyst: The key catalyst is the next several quarterly prints and FY guidance updates showing better-than-feared margin resilience, inventory normalization at dealers, and continued adoption of precision-ag and autonomy offerings despite a weak farm equipment order environment.
Primary Risk: The primary risk is a deeper and longer agricultural equipment downturn driven by lower crop prices, tighter farmer incomes, and elevated financing costs, which could pressure volumes, dealer inventory absorption, and pricing more than expected.
Exit Trigger: I would exit if Deere’s large ag margins deteriorate materially faster than management’s framework, dealer inventories build instead of normalize, and the evidence suggests precision-ag/software revenue is not offsetting cyclicality enough to preserve through-cycle earnings power.
Our variant perception is straightforward: the market is treating Deere as if it has structurally escaped the normal machinery cycle, while the reported 10-K FY2025 and subsequent 10-Q for 2026-02-01 still show a business that remains very much in a cyclical earnings reset. The stock trades at $559.73, equal to 30.3x trailing EPS of $18.50 and 15.7x EV/EBITDA, even though annual revenue growth was -11.7% and EPS growth was -27.8%. That is not a normal trough multiple for an equipment manufacturer; it is a premium multiple that assumes normalization, durability, and likely some strategic optionality that is not directly quantified.
The bull case is not hard to understand. Deere still produced $7.459B of operating cash flow and $6.099B of free cash flow, maintains a healthy 19.8% operating margin, and continues to spend $2.31B on R&D, or 5.1% of revenue. Those are franchise-quality numbers. But the market appears to be extrapolating those quality signals far more aggressively than the current income statement justifies.
Specifically, the quarterly trend has not yet inflected. Revenue moved from $12.76B to $12.02B to $9.61B, while quarterly net income fell from $1.80B to $1.29B to $656.0M. Quarterly diluted EPS dropped from $6.64 to $4.75 to $2.42. Meanwhile, reverse DCF implies the current price embeds 5.4% growth and 4.8% terminal growth. That is the core disagreement: the market is already underwriting a higher-quality, faster-recovering earnings stream than the reported data prove. Relative to other heavy equipment names such as CNH Industrial, AGCO, and Caterpillar , Deere may deserve a premium, but at today’s valuation the premium looks too large for the visibility we actually have.
We score conviction using five factors and explicitly weight them. The result is a 6.6/10 raw score, rounded to a 7/10 conviction. The short thesis is fundamentally a valuation call, not a broken-business call, which is why conviction is meaningful but not maximal.
Mathematically, the weighted score is 2.7 + 2.0 + 1.05 + 0.8 + 0.5 = 7.05 on a 10-point framework before rounding conservatively back to 7/10. In short: valuation and momentum are strongly Short; cash flow and franchise quality are the main reasons this is a disciplined short rather than an aggressive one.
Assume the investment fails over the next 12 months and DE outperforms despite appearing overvalued today. The most likely explanation is not that the current numbers were wrong, but that the market was right to look through them earlier than we expected. The latest 10-K FY2025 and 10-Q dated 2026-02-01 show a weakening earnings profile, but a high-quality cyclical can rally well before reported revenue and EPS trough.
The key lesson is that timing matters. Deere is not a low-quality short; it is a premium industrial franchise. If revenue and EPS merely stop getting worse, investors may continue treating the current downturn as temporary. That is why we anchor risk management around operating inflection points, not only around static valuation metrics.
Position: Long
12m Target: $635.00
Catalyst: The key catalyst is the next several quarterly prints and FY guidance updates showing better-than-feared margin resilience, inventory normalization at dealers, and continued adoption of precision-ag and autonomy offerings despite a weak farm equipment order environment.
Primary Risk: The primary risk is a deeper and longer agricultural equipment downturn driven by lower crop prices, tighter farmer incomes, and elevated financing costs, which could pressure volumes, dealer inventory absorption, and pricing more than expected.
Exit Trigger: I would exit if Deere’s large ag margins deteriorate materially faster than management’s framework, dealer inventories build instead of normalize, and the evidence suggests precision-ag/software revenue is not offsetting cyclicality enough to preserve through-cycle earnings power.
| Confidence |
|---|
| HIGH |
| MEDIUM |
| medium-low |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 10-Q for 2026 | -02 |
| EPS | $560.02 |
| EPS | 30.3x |
| EPS | $18.50 |
| EV/EBITDA | 15.7x |
| EV/EBITDA | -11.7% |
| Revenue growth | -27.8% |
| Pe | $7.459B |
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate size of enterprise | Large, diversified industrial; legacy Graham sales threshold well above minimum… | Revenue $45.68B | Pass |
| Strong financial condition | Current ratio > 2.0 | — | N/A Cannot Verify |
| Earnings stability | Positive earnings for 10 years | — | N/A Cannot Verify |
| Dividend record | Uninterrupted dividends for 20 years | Latest dividends/share estimate shown, full history | N/A Cannot Verify |
| Earnings growth | At least one-third growth over 10 years | Latest YoY EPS growth -27.8%; 10-year series | Fail |
| Moderate P/E ratio | < 15x earnings | P/E 30.3x | Fail |
| Moderate price to assets | P/B < 1.5x or P/E × P/B < 22.5 | P/B 5.7x; P/E × P/B = 172.71 | Fail |
| Trigger That Invalidates Thesis | Threshold | Current | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue stabilization becomes visible | Next reported quarterly revenue at or above $10.5B with sequential stabilization… | Latest quarter revenue $9.61B | Not Met |
| EPS trough proves shallow | Quarterly diluted EPS rebounds above $4.00 within the next two quarters… | Latest quarter EPS $2.42 | Not Met |
| Cash generation remains elite through the downturn… | Annual FCF above $6.5B | Latest annual FCF $6.099B | Not Met |
| Balance-sheet resilience improves | Interest coverage above 3.5x and cash above $8.0B | Interest coverage 2.9x; cash $6.80B | Not Met |
| Valuation de-rates to fair value | Share price at or below $400 or P/E below 22x on trailing EPS… | Price $560.02; P/E 30.3x | Not Met |
| Strategic monetization is disclosed and measurable… | Management discloses recurring precision-ag/software economics sufficient to justify premium multiple… | Precision-ag monetization metrics | N/A Cannot Verify |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Raw score | 6/10 |
| Conviction | 7/10 |
| Valuation mismatch | 30% |
| DCF | $560.02 |
| DCF | $377.86 |
| DCF | $347.44 |
| DCF | 16.3% |
| Earnings momentum | 25% |
Deere’s current state is best described as a cyclical downturn that is still flowing through revenue and margins. The audited FY2025 base year ended 2025-11-02 with $45.68B of revenue, $5.03B of net income, and $18.50 of diluted EPS. But the latest reported quarter on 2026-02-01 came in at only $9.61B of revenue, $656.0M of net income, and $2.42 of diluted EPS. That is materially weaker than the derived FY2025 Q4 exit rate of $12.39B of revenue and $1.07B of net income.
The margin profile confirms that this is not just a normal seasonal reset. Latest-quarter net margin was about 6.8%, versus a computed FY2025 net margin of 11.0% and a derived FY2025 Q4 net margin of about 8.6%. In other words, earnings are compressing faster than the top line, which is what typically happens when shipment volumes weaken and fixed-cost absorption gets worse in a machinery cycle.
There are still some stabilizers. Deere generated computed $7.459B of operating cash flow and $6.099B of free cash flow in FY2025, with only $1.36B of CapEx. R&D also stayed resilient at $554.0M in the latest quarter versus a derived prior-year Q1 level of about $521.0M, suggesting management is defending product competitiveness rather than cutting deeply into innovation. Still, the hard numbers from the most recent 10-Q and prior 10-K say the key driver today is a soft end-market, not internal execution. Until volume and mix improve, Deere’s earnings power remains below the level implied by the stock price.
The trajectory of Deere’s key value driver is still deteriorating, not stabilizing. The best evidence is the reported and derived quarterly progression. Derived FY2025 Q1 revenue was about $8.51B, then reported Q2 was $12.76B, Q3 was $12.02B, and derived Q4 was $12.39B. The latest quarter then dropped to $9.61B. That is roughly a 22.4% sequential decline from the FY2025 Q4 run rate, which is too large to dismiss as noise when paired with the earnings slowdown.
Net income shows the same pattern with greater severity. Derived FY2025 Q4 net income was about $1.07B, but Q1 FY2026 fell to $656.0M, a decline of about 38.7% sequentially. The computed year-over-year trend is also adverse: revenue growth was -11.7%, net income growth was -29.2%, and EPS growth was -27.8%. That spread matters because it indicates the cycle is hitting not only volume but also the profitability architecture.
The case for calling the driver merely “stable” would require evidence that costs are flexing enough to offset lower volume, but the data does not support that conclusion. SG&A in the latest quarter was $972.0M, which is lower in absolute dollars than the derived FY2025 Q4 level of about $1.27B, yet still roughly 10.1% of sales versus the computed FY2025 SG&A ratio of 10.2%. R&D held at $554.0M, slightly above the derived prior-year Q1 level. That is strategically sound, but it means margin defense is limited in the near term. My read is that the driver is deteriorating in the reported numbers, while the balance sheet and cash generation keep that deterioration from becoming a full-cycle impairment story.
Upstream, Deere’s key driver is fed by variables that the current spine does not quantify directly but that clearly express themselves in the reported numbers: farm income, dealer inventory discipline, used-equipment pricing, financing availability, and customer willingness to replace large machinery. Commodity-price inputs and channel days cover are in the spine, but the downstream effect of those missing variables is visible in hard data. When farmers delay purchases or dealers reduce orders, Deere’s reported revenue weakens, fixed-cost absorption deteriorates, and earnings compress much faster than sales.
The FY2025-to-Q1 FY2026 bridge demonstrates that mechanism. Revenue moved from a derived $12.39B in FY2025 Q4 to $9.61B in Q1 FY2026, while net income moved from about $1.07B to $656.0M. That is exactly the sort of downstream sensitivity that makes end-market cycle position the dominant value driver. The effect then cascades into free cash flow, capital returns, and valuation multiples. Deere still produced computed $6.099B of free cash flow in FY2025 and maintained R&D at $554.0M in the latest quarter, which helps protect franchise quality, but those strengths do not replace end-demand.
Further downstream, the cycle determines whether the market can continue underwriting the current premium valuation. At 30.3x FY2025 EPS and 15.7x EV/EBITDA, the stock assumes that demand normalization eventually restores earnings power. If the upstream variables improve, Deere’s high incremental earnings sensitivity can justify that optimism. If they do not, the burden shifts to balance sheet resilience and cost discipline, neither of which is strong enough alone to support the full current equity value. So the causal chain is straightforward: farm and dealer conditions feed equipment orders; orders drive factory absorption and margins; margins drive EPS and free cash flow; and EPS recovery is what the stock is already discounting.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $45.68B |
| Revenue | $5.03B |
| Revenue | $18.50 |
| Revenue | $9.61B |
| Revenue | $656.0M |
| Revenue | $2.42 |
| Revenue | $12.39B |
| Revenue | $1.07B |
| Period | Revenue | Net Income | Diluted EPS | Net Margin | Read-through |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 Q1 (derived) | $45.7B | $5027.0M | — | 10.2% | Starting point before stronger mid-year shipments… |
| FY2025 Q2 | $45.7B | $5.0B | $18.50 | 11.0% | Peak quarterly profitability within FY2025… |
| FY2025 Q3 | $45.7B | $5.0B | $18.50 | 10.7% | Downshift began despite still-solid sales… |
| FY2025 Q4 (derived) | $45.7B | $5.0B | — | 11.0% | Margin compression intensified before FY2026… |
| FY2026 Q1 | $45.7B | $5027.0M | $18.50 | 11.0% | Latest quarter signals cycle still worsening… |
| FY2025 Full Year | $45.68B | $5.03B | $18.50 | 11.0% | Audited base year now being priced as trough-to-recovery bridge… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $12.39B |
| Revenue | $9.61B |
| Net income | $1.07B |
| Net income | $656.0M |
| Free cash flow | $6.099B |
| Free cash flow | $554.0M |
| EPS | 30.3x |
| EPS | 15.7x |
| Factor | Current Value | Break Threshold | Probability | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quarterly revenue floor | $9.61B | Two consecutive quarters below $9.0B would imply the downturn is still deepening, not bottoming… | 35% | HIGH |
| Quarterly net margin | 6.8% | Below 5.0% for two quarters would suggest absorption/mix damage beyond a normal cyclical reset… | 30% | HIGH |
| Interest coverage | 2.9x | Below 2.0x would materially reduce tolerance for prolonged softness… | 20% | HIGH |
| Cash balance | $6.80B | Below $5.0B without evidence of buyback restraint would weaken downside protection… | 25% | MEDIUM |
| Valuation support vs DCF | $560.02 stock price vs $377.86 base fair value… | If recovery evidence does not emerge while price stays >40% above base fair value, rerating risk becomes dominant… | 50% | HIGH |
| Implied growth credibility | 5.4% reverse-DCF growth | If actual earnings trend remains near Q1 FY2026 run-rate, the implied growth assumption becomes untenable… | 40% | HIGH |
1) Downside catalyst: fiscal 2Q26 earnings disappointment (rank #1 by absolute expected value). We assign a 55% probability that the next earnings event fails to show a convincing floor, with an estimated -$65 per share impact if revenue remains near the weak $9.61B latest-quarter run rate and margins fail to rebound from the derived 6.8% net margin. Probability × impact is roughly -$35.75 per share, making this the dominant near-term event because valuation already sits far above the $377.86 DCF base case.
2) Upside catalyst: evidence of an earnings floor and 2027 recovery path. We assign 45% probability and a +$55 per share impact if Deere prints sequential stabilization, preserves cash generation, and management credibly steers investors toward the institutional $21.20 2027 EPS view rather than lingering around the $16.00 2026 trough estimate. Expected value is about +$24.75 per share.
3) Cash-generation/capital-return support. Deere generated $7.459B operating cash flow and $6.099B free cash flow in fiscal 2025, so we assign 60% probability that resilient cash generation limits multiple compression, worth about +$18 per share or +$10.8 expected value. This is a real support, but it is secondary to earnings because buybacks cannot offset a cycle where EPS already fell 27.8% year over year. Relative to peers like Caterpillar, CNH Industrial, and AGCO , Deere still deserves a quality premium, but today’s stock price implies a rebound that reported numbers have not yet confirmed. Our net ranking therefore stays cautious: one large Short catalyst, one meaningful but not yet proven Long catalyst, and one balance-sheet/cash-flow backstop.
The next two quarters matter because Deere’s latest reported quarter on 2026-02-01 reset the earnings base much lower: revenue was $9.61B, net income was $656.0M, and diluted EPS was $2.42. For the stock at $559.73 to hold a premium to our $377.86 DCF fair value, investors need tangible proof that this was a trough quarter rather than an intermediate step in a longer reset. Our operating checklist is explicit, not thematic.
Thresholds to watch:
Against competitors such as Caterpillar, AGCO, and CNH Industrial , the debate is not whether Deere is a better franchise; it is whether a better franchise can justify today’s price before the trough is visibly past. These thresholds are therefore the catalyst map’s decision rules.
Catalyst 1: earnings floor / recovery setup. Probability 45%; expected timeline next 1-2 quarters; evidence quality Hard Data because the setup is grounded in reported revenue of $9.61B, diluted EPS of $2.42, and latest-quarter net margin of about 6.8%. If it materializes, the stock can plausibly defend a premium multiple and move toward the upper half of the institutional $460-$685 long-range target band. If it does not materialize, investors will likely re-anchor on the $377.86 DCF base value rather than pay 30.3x earnings for a still-falling cycle.
Catalyst 2: precision-ag / technology monetization. Probability 35%; timeline 6-12 months; evidence quality Soft Signal. The hard evidence is that Deere kept quarterly R&D near $0.55B and annual R&D at $2.31B, but the revenue monetization path is still . If this catalyst fails to become visible in pricing, mix, or margins, the market may stop assigning a platform premium and instead treat Deere more like a normal cyclical OEM.
Catalyst 3: cash-flow durability and capital return. Probability 60%; timeline 3-9 months; evidence quality Hard Data because fiscal 2025 operating cash flow was $7.459B and free cash flow was $6.099B. If that cash engine persists through the downturn, the downside is cushioned. If it does not, the fall in cash from $8.28B to $6.80B becomes more concerning and buyback/dividend support loses credibility.
Catalyst 4: regulatory relief or right-to-repair non-event. Probability 25%; timeline 6-12 months; evidence quality Thesis Only / Weak External Signal. This could help sentiment if it fades, but no EDGAR-quantified financial impact exists in the spine. If it fails, the primary damage is probably multiple compression rather than immediate earnings impairment.
Conclusion: overall value-trap risk is Medium-High. Deere is not a low-quality company; the trap risk comes from paying a recovery multiple before recovery is proven. If the next two earnings prints do not demonstrate stabilization, the stock is vulnerable to a rerating toward $377.86, with bear-case valuation support down at $238.65.
| Date | Event | Category | Impact | Probability (%) | Directional Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-15 | Fiscal 2Q26 earnings release; first major test of whether revenue stabilizes after the 2026-02-01 quarter at $9.61B… | Earnings | HIGH | 100 | Bearish Bearish skew if revenue remains below $10.5B and net margin stays under 8% |
| 2026-06-30 | Dealer inventory and order-rate read-through into North American planting/early season demand; hard data not disclosed in spine… | Macro | MED Medium | 55 | Neutral Neutral; could turn bullish if channel destocking is ending… |
| 2026-07-01 | Right-to-repair / FTC headline risk; evidence exists only in weak external claims and no quantified financial exposure is in EDGAR… | Regulatory | LOW | 25 | Bearish Bearish on sentiment if adverse headlines emerge… |
| 2026-08-14 | Fiscal 3Q26 earnings release; strongest midyear read on whether trough EPS is closer to $16.00 or recovery path toward $21.20 by 2027… | Earnings | HIGH | 100 | Neutral/Bullish Neutral to Bullish if EPS and margins inflect from the $2.42 latest-quarter base… |
| 2026-09-30 | Harvest-season demand, used-equipment pricing, and replacement-cycle evidence; no authoritative used-equipment data in spine… | Macro | MED Medium | 50 | Neutral Bullish if replacement demand reappears; otherwise bearish for 2027 estimates… |
| 2026-11-20 | Fiscal 2026 annual earnings and FY2027 setup; decisive event for valuation because current price implies 5.4% growth and 4.8% terminal growth… | Earnings | HIGH | 100 | Bearish Bearish if FY2026 results do not support recovery thesis embedded in 30.3x P/E… |
| 2026-12-15 | Capital allocation update: pace of repurchases/dividend support versus preserving liquidity after cash fell from $8.28B to $6.80B… | M&A / Capital Allocation | MED Medium | 60 | Bullish Bullish if buybacks continue without balance-sheet stress… |
| 2027-02-19 | Fiscal 1Q27 earnings; cleanest test of whether the 2026 downturn was cyclical trough or still ongoing reset… | Earnings | HIGH | 100 | Bullish Bullish if revenue reclaims $10.5B+ and net margin recovers toward 8%-10% |
| 2027-03-22 | Precision-ag / automation monetization proof point, including whether stable $2.31B annual R&D begins to show up in mix or pricing… | Product | MED Medium | 35 | Bullish Bullish, but evidence quality is still thesis-based without recurring software disclosure… |
| Date/Quarter | Event | Category | Expected Impact | Bull/Bear Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 (2026-05-15 ) | Earnings floor test | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: revenue exceeds $10.5B and margins improve from 6.8% latest-quarter net margin. Bear: another sub-$10B style quarter confirms downcycle still deepening. |
| Late 2Q26 (2026-06-30 ) | Channel normalization / dealer inventory evidence… | Macro | MEDIUM | Bull: order cancellations ease and replacement demand firms. Bear: destocking persists, pressuring 2H26 volume. |
| 3Q26 (2026-07-01 ) | Repair-policy or FTC headline risk | Regulatory | LOW | Bull: no escalation, issue remains noise. Bear: adverse enforcement or political attention compresses sentiment multiple. |
| 3Q26 (2026-08-14 ) | Midyear earnings confirmation | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: EPS trajectory begins to support the institutional rebound path from $16.00 in 2026 to $21.20 in 2027. Bear: estimates fall again and valuation premium loses support. |
| 3Q-4Q26 (2026-09-30 ) | Harvest-season demand / used-equipment read-through… | Macro | MEDIUM | Bull: used values stabilize and replacement cycle reopens. Bear: weak farm economics delay fleet refresh and hurt pricing. |
| 4Q26 (2026-11-20 ) | Fiscal 2026 close and FY2027 framing | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: management frames 2027 as recovery year with stable cash generation. Bear: trough extends and reverse-DCF expectations look too aggressive. |
| 4Q26 (2026-12-15 ) | Buyback / balance-sheet decision | M&A / Capital Allocation | MEDIUM | Bull: capital return continues, reinforcing confidence in $6.099B FCF capacity. Bear: repurchases slow materially as management protects liquidity. |
| 1Q27 (2027-02-19 ) | Fresh-year earnings reset | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: quarterly revenue and EPS show trough behind the company. Bear: another weak start forces investors toward base DCF of $377.86 or worse. |
| By 1Q27 (2027-03-22 ) | Precision-ag monetization evidence | Product | MEDIUM | Bull: sustained R&D of $2.31B annualized begins to show pricing or mix benefits. Bear: technology thesis remains narrative-only. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 2026 | -02 |
| Revenue | $9.61B |
| Revenue | $656.0M |
| Net income | $2.42 |
| EPS | $560.02 |
| DCF | $377.86 |
| Revenue | $10.5B |
| Fair Value | $12.76B |
| Date | Quarter | Key Watch Items |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-15 | Fiscal 2Q26 | Revenue versus $9.61B latest quarter; diluted EPS versus $2.42; margin recovery from 6.8% derived net margin. |
| 2026-08-14 | Fiscal 3Q26 | Whether the year is tracking closer to the institutional $16.00 2026 EPS trough or a faster recovery path. |
| 2026-11-20 | Fiscal 4Q26 / FY2026 | Full-year cash generation versus fiscal 2025 FCF of $6.099B; capital allocation; FY2027 outlook. |
| 2027-02-19 | Fiscal 1Q27 | Fresh-year demand reset, margin progression, and whether revenue can clear our $10.5B stabilization threshold. |
| 2027-05-21 | Fiscal 2Q27 | Proof that technology/R&D spending is monetizing through mix, pricing, or improved earnings quality. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Probability | 45% |
| Next 1 | -2 |
| Revenue | $9.61B |
| Revenue | $2.42 |
| Pe | $460-$685 |
| DCF | $377.86 |
| DCF | 30.3x |
| Probability | 35% |
The base DCF starts with audited FY2025 revenue of $45.68B, net income of $5.03B, and deterministic free cash flow of $6.099B, equal to a 13.4% FCF margin. I use a 5-year projection period, 8.5% WACC, and 3.0% terminal growth, matching the quantitative model output that produces a $377.86 per-share fair value. The live market comparison point is $559.73. I anchor the starting earnings power to FY2025 because Deere’s fiscal year ends in October and the 2025-11-02 10-K is the latest full audited base period, then pressure-test that base with the weaker 2026-02-01 10-Q, where quarterly net income fell to $656.0M and diluted EPS fell to $2.42.
On margin sustainability, Deere does have a real competitive advantage, but it is best described as position-based rather than purely resource-based: dealer network density, financing capability, installed-base service relationships, and customer captivity around large-farm workflows support above-average returns. That is consistent with 15.0% ROIC versus 8.5% WACC. However, the advantage does not justify treating current cash margins as permanently peak-like, because the business still sits in a cyclical equipment market and recent earnings are clearly compressing. My base case therefore does not hold the 13.4% FCF margin fully flat. Instead, I assume modest mean reversion toward roughly low-teens cash margins before stabilizing, rather than a collapse to undifferentiated machinery economics.
The practical implication is that Deere deserves a premium multiple to weaker industrial names, but not an unconstrained premium. A 3.0% terminal growth rate already gives credit for durable franchise quality and replacement demand. I would reserve a higher terminal assumption only if segment data showed more recurring software, parts, and precision-ag mix than the current data spine discloses. In short, the DCF gives Deere credit for quality, but it does not assume that down-cycle margin pressure simply disappears.
The reverse DCF is the cleanest way to frame what today’s price already discounts. At the live stock price of $559.73, the market is effectively underwriting 5.4% implied growth and an unusually rich 4.8% implied terminal growth. For a company whose latest audited year showed -11.7% revenue growth, -29.2% net income growth, and -27.8% EPS growth, those embedded assumptions are demanding. In other words, this is not a stock priced for trough pessimism. It is priced for a recovery that is already expected, and likely for one with durable staying power.
The burden of proof is heightened by the latest quarter. In the 2026-02-01 10-Q, Deere reported $9.61B of revenue and $656.0M of net income. Revenue improved versus the inferred prior-year quarter, but profitability deteriorated, with diluted EPS down to $2.42 from an inferred $3.18. That pattern matters because reverse DCF does not just require volume stability; it requires the market to believe earnings conversion will normalize enough to justify a premium multiple and a high terminal growth rate. The deterministic DCF’s 3.0% terminal growth assumption already gives the company credit for its dealer network, financing platform, and precision-ag ecosystem. The market’s 4.8% implied terminal growth goes materially further.
My judgment is that the reverse-DCF expectations are aggressive, not impossible. Deere is a better business than a commodity industrial, but the current quote asks investors to pay today for economics that still need to be re-proven in reported margins. That makes the shares vulnerable to disappointment even if the long-run franchise remains intact.
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue (base) | $45.7B (USD) |
| FCF Margin | 13.4% |
| WACC | 8.5% |
| Terminal Growth | 3.0% |
| Growth Path | -5.0% → -5.0% → -2.6% → 0.3% → 3.0% |
| Template | asset_light_growth |
| Method | Fair Value | vs Current Price | Key Assumption |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF (Base) | $377.86 | -32.5% | 8.5% WACC, 3.0% terminal growth, cycle-sensitive FCF… |
| Scenario-weighted | $468.25 | -16.3% | 30% bear / 40% base / 20% bull / 10% super-bull… |
| Monte Carlo Mean | $347.44 | -37.9% | 10,000 simulations; upside probability only 16.3% |
| Reverse DCF Calibrated | $560.02 | 0.0% | Market price implies 5.4% growth and 4.8% terminal growth… |
| Peer-style EPS Cross-check | $530.00 | -5.3% | Assumes 25.0x premium industrial multiple on 2027 EPS estimate of $21.20… |
| Institutional Range Midpoint | $572.50 | +2.3% | Midpoint of independent 3-5 year target range of $460-$685… |
| Metric | Current | 5yr Mean | Std Dev | Implied Value |
|---|
| Assumption | Base Value | Break Value | Price Impact | Break Probability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue recovery path | From FY2025 revenue of $45.68B toward ~$44.02B base scenario… | FY revenue slips toward bear-case $41.71B… | -$139.21 vs base DCF | 30% |
| EPS recovery | ~$18.60 normalized/base EPS | $16.00 EPS persists into forward view | -$65.00 on peer-style value | 35% |
| FCF margin sustainability | 13.4% FCF margin | 11.0% cash margin / earnings-like margin… | -$68.01 vs base DCF | 40% |
| WACC | 8.5% | 9.5% | -$52.00 vs base DCF | 25% |
| Terminal growth | 3.0% | 2.0% | -$45.00 vs base DCF | 30% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Stock price | $560.02 |
| Revenue growth | -11.7% |
| Net income | -29.2% |
| EPS growth | -27.8% |
| 2026 | -02 |
| Revenue | $9.61B |
| Revenue | $656.0M |
| EPS | $2.42 |
| Implied Parameter | Value to Justify Current Price |
|---|---|
| Implied Growth Rate | 5.4% |
| Implied Terminal Growth | 4.8% |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Beta | 0.78 |
| Risk-Free Rate | 4.25% |
| Equity Risk Premium | 5.5% |
| Cost of Equity | 8.5% |
| D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) | 0.21 |
| Dynamic WACC | 8.5% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Growth Rate | -4.7% |
| Growth Uncertainty | ±14.2pp |
| Observations | 4 |
| Year 1 Projected | -4.7% |
| Year 2 Projected | -4.7% |
| Year 3 Projected | -4.7% |
| Year 4 Projected | -4.7% |
| Year 5 Projected | -4.7% |
DEERE & CO's audited and derived EDGAR numbers show a business that remains structurally profitable but is clearly moving down the cycle. FY2025 revenue was $45.68B, net income was $5.03B, operating margin was 19.8%, and net margin was 11.0%. That is still strong for a machinery manufacturer, but the direction matters more than the level: revenue declined 11.7% YoY, net income declined 29.2%, and diluted EPS fell 27.8% to $18.50 in the FY2025 10-K period ended 2025-11-02.
The quarter pattern is more concerning than the annual summary. Using the 2025-04-27 10-Q, 2025-07-27 10-Q, and 2026-02-01 10-Q, inferred Q1 FY2025 revenue was $8.51B and net income was $870M, versus Q1 FY2026 revenue of $9.61B and net income of only $656M. That implies net margin compressed from about 10.2% to about 6.8% despite higher sales, a classic sign that price-cost, mix, financing, or under-absorption is eroding operating leverage.
The judgment call is straightforward: Deere is still a high-quality cyclical, not a broken franchise, but the margin trajectory entering FY2026 is negative. Unless Q1 FY2026 proves temporary, the current multiple leaves limited room for further earnings slippage.
The balance sheet remains workable, but investors should treat Deere as a cyclical industrial with meaningful financial leverage rather than a net-cash manufacturer. As of the FY2025 annual filing dated 2025-11-02, total assets were $106.00B, total liabilities were $79.99B, and shareholders' equity was $25.95B. By the 2026-02-01 10-Q, liabilities had improved to $77.08B while equity rose to $26.30B. Cash and equivalents, however, fell from $8.28B to $6.80B over that same period.
The authoritative leverage metrics are mixed but not alarming. Book debt-to-equity is 1.23x, total liabilities-to-equity is 2.93x, and interest coverage is 2.9x. Those figures are acceptable for Deere's finance-linked model, yet they are not loose for a company in an earnings downcycle. Absolute total debt, short-term debt, long-term debt, net debt, and debt/EBITDA are because the spine does not provide a debt breakdown, so any more precise refinancing or covenant math would be invented.
Bottom line: there is no obvious covenant emergency in the reported filings, but with 2.9x interest coverage and a cyclical end market, Deere does not have the balance-sheet slack of a lightly levered industrial. The near-term trend is constructive, yet leverage remains a real sensitivity if operating profit weakens further.
Cash flow quality is materially better than the income statement trend implies. In FY2025, Deere generated $7.459B of operating cash flow and $6.099B of free cash flow, equal to a strong 13.4% FCF margin. Against FY2025 net income of $5.03B, that implies free cash flow conversion of roughly 121.3% and operating cash flow conversion of roughly 148.3%. For a cyclical capital goods company, that is a meaningful sign that earnings are backed by cash rather than by aggressive non-cash add-backs.
Capital intensity also looks manageable. FY2025 CapEx was only $1.36B, versus $2.23B of depreciation and amortization, and CapEx represented about 2.98% of FY2025 revenue. In Q1 FY2026, CapEx was $256M while D&A was $590M, again showing that reported earnings are not being propped up by underinvestment. Stock-based compensation is only 0.3% of revenue, which reduces the risk that free cash flow is being overstated by large equity comp adjustments.
The investment implication is that Deere can self-fund through a downturn, which supports downside resilience. The problem is not cash generation quality; it is whether the market is paying too much for that quality at the current share price.
On the evidence available, Deere's capital allocation has been shareholder-friendly and reasonably disciplined, though the data set does not include every cash outflow detail. The cleanest audited signal is share count reduction: shares outstanding fell from 281.6M on 2023-10-29 to 271.8M on 2024-10-27 and then to 270.4M on 2025-11-02. That indicates buybacks have supported per-share metrics through the downcycle, even though the exact repurchase dollars and average purchase prices are in the spine.
Reinvestment has not been starved to fund distributions. FY2025 R&D was $2.31B, equal to 5.1% of revenue, which is meaningful for a machinery company and suggests management is still funding product, automation, and precision-ag priorities. CapEx of $1.36B remained well below operating cash flow of $7.459B, leaving capacity for dividends and repurchases without obvious balance-sheet strain.
The key judgment is that capital allocation itself is not the problem. The risk is timing: buybacks are most accretive below intrinsic value, while Deere now trades at $559.73 versus a deterministic base DCF fair value of $377.86. At this valuation, incremental repurchases would look less compelling than they did when the stock traded closer to intrinsic value.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $45.68B |
| Revenue | $5.03B |
| Net income | 19.8% |
| Operating margin | 11.0% |
| Revenue | 11.7% |
| Revenue | 29.2% |
| Net income | 27.8% |
| Net income | $18.50 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 2025 | -11 |
| Fair Value | $106.00B |
| Fair Value | $79.99B |
| Fair Value | $25.95B |
| 2026 | -02 |
| Fair Value | $77.08B |
| Fair Value | $26.30B |
| Pe | $8.28B |
| Line Item | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | — | $52.6B | $61.3B | $51.7B | $45.7B |
| R&D | — | $1.9B | $2.2B | $2.3B | $2.3B |
| SG&A | — | $3.9B | $4.6B | $4.8B | $4.7B |
| Operating Income | $8.0B | $9.5B | $13.0B | $9.0B | — |
| Net Income | — | $7.1B | $10.2B | $7.1B | $5.0B |
| EPS (Diluted) | — | $23.28 | $34.63 | $25.62 | $18.50 |
| Op Margin | — | 18.1% | 21.2% | 17.5% | — |
| Net Margin | — | 13.6% | 16.6% | 13.7% | 11.0% |
| Category | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CapEx | $1.1B | $1.5B | $1.6B | $1.4B |
| Dividends | $1.3B | $1.5B | $1.6B | $1.8B |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $32.4B | 100% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($6.8B) | — |
| Net Debt | $25.6B | — |
Using the audited FY2025 cash figures, Deere generated $7.459B of operating cash flow and $6.099B of free cash flow, with capex of $1.36B. The strongest verified message is that internal investment is not being starved to support shareholder distributions. R&D ran at $2.31B, equal to roughly 37.9% of FY2025 free cash flow, while capex represented about 22.3% of FCF. Cash also increased from $6.60B on 2025-01-26 to $8.28B on 2025-11-02, a build of $1.68B, or about 27.5% of FCF. That pattern indicates management preserved liquidity rather than exhausting cash on distributions.
Approximate dividend cash demand, using $6.48 per share and 270.4M shares outstanding, is about $1.75B, or roughly 28.7% of FY2025 FCF. Repurchase dollars are not disclosed in the spine, but the verified net share count reduction of only 1.4M shares in FY2025 implies buybacks were much less aggressive than the prior year’s 9.8M reduction. Relative to peers such as Caterpillar, AGCO, and CNH Industrial, direct percentage comparisons are because no peer data are included here; still, Deere’s own mix suggests a clear pecking order: protect product investment, support the dividend, preserve balance-sheet flexibility, and only then repurchase stock opportunistically. For a cyclical machinery franchise trading at a premium valuation, that sequencing looks sensible rather than timid.
The cleanest verified decomposition of Deere’s shareholder return engine is not historical stock price performance versus an index, which is in the provided spine, but the internal building blocks that drive future total shareholder return. First, investors receive a current cash yield of about 1.16% based on the FY2025 dividend/share of $6.48 and today’s stock price of $559.73. Second, buybacks have reduced the share count over time, from 281.6M on 2023-10-29 to 270.4M on 2025-11-02, a cumulative reduction of roughly 4.0% across two years. Third, the company still earns healthy economics, with ROIC of 15.0% and ROE of 19.1%, which support long-run compounding if the cycle stabilizes.
The tension is that valuation may now be consuming much of that shareholder-return advantage. Deere trades at 30.3x earnings and only a 4.0% FCF yield, while the base-case DCF value is $377.86. That means future TSR is more dependent on business recovery and less dependent on financial engineering. Under our scenario framework, the stock supports a bull value of $630.86, a base value of $377.86, and a bear value of $238.65; a simple 25/50/25 weighting yields a $406.31 target price. Put differently, Deere can still be a high-quality capital allocator while offering a weaker shareholder-return setup from today’s entry point. The dividend and durable returns remain supportive, but price appreciation now requires the market’s optimistic recovery assumptions to be met rather than merely maintained.
| Year | Shares Repurchased | Intrinsic Value at Time | Value Created/Destroyed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 9.8M net share reduction | — | MIXED Likely accretive only if bought below intrinsic… |
| 2025 | 1.4M net share reduction | $377.86 base DCF proxy | MIXED Indeterminate; current price suggests thinner margin of safety… |
| Year | Dividend/Share | Payout Ratio % | Yield % | Growth Rate % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6.48 | 35.0% | 1.16% | 10.2% |
| Deal | Year | Price Paid | Strategic Fit | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue River Technology | 2017 | $305.0M | HIGH | MIXED Mixed / unproven financially |
| GUSS pathway | 2022 | — | HIGH | MIXED Too early / undisclosed |
| FY2023 acquisition activity | 2023 | — | MED | MIXED Insufficient disclosure |
| FY2024 acquisition activity | 2024 | — | MED | MIXED Insufficient disclosure |
| FY2025 acquisition activity | 2025 | — | MED | MIXED Insufficient disclosure |
Based on the supplied FY2025 10-K and Q1 FY2026 10-Q data, Deere’s top revenue drivers are best understood as a mix of cycle, cost absorption, and sustained product investment, rather than disclosed segment splits. First, the clearest driver was the broad equipment-cycle reset: FY2025 revenue fell to $45.68B, down 11.7% YoY, while net income dropped 29.2% to $5.03B. That spread shows volume and mix pressure mattered more than simple price realization.
Second, the latest quarter suggests Deere may have reached a top-line trough before an earnings trough. In the quarter ended 2026-02-01, revenue improved to $9.61B from an implied $8.51B a year earlier, or about 13.0% YoY growth, but net income still fell to $656.0M from an implied $870.0M. That indicates sales recovery is not yet translating cleanly into profit recovery.
Third, Deere appears to be defending future product competitiveness even in a downturn. R&D remained $2.31B in FY2025, equal to 5.1% of revenue, and quarterly R&D held near $549.0M-$556.0M through FY2025, with $554.0M again in Q1 FY2026. In practical terms, that spending likely supports future product refreshes and pricing resilience even if current-year demand remains cyclical.
Deere’s reported numbers suggest a business with strong through-cycle cash economics, even though near-term accounting earnings are under pressure. In FY2025, the company generated $45.68B of revenue, $7.459B of operating cash flow, and $6.099B of free cash flow, implying a 13.4% FCF margin. Capex was only $1.36B, or roughly 3.0% of revenue, while depreciation and amortization reached $2.23B. That means reported depreciation exceeded cash reinvestment, which is favorable for near-term cash conversion.
The cost structure also shows where management is protecting the franchise. FY2025 R&D expense was $2.31B, or 5.1% of revenue, while SG&A was $4.66B, or 10.2% of revenue. In Q1 FY2026, R&D remained elevated at $554.0M, but SG&A fell to $972.0M from an implied $1.27B in Q4 FY2025, indicating Deere is flexing overhead before cutting core engineering. That is usually the right play in an industrial downturn because it preserves product cadence and pricing power.
LTV/CAC is not disclosed in the supplied facts, so direct customer lifetime value math is . Still, the available evidence implies attractive repeat-purchase economics: a 15.0% ROIC, 19.8% operating margin, and continued cash generation in a down cycle suggest customers do not make purely transactional purchase decisions. The likely economic model is high upfront ticket value, recurring aftermarket/service attachment , and financing support embedded in the broader Deere ecosystem.
Under the Greenwald framework, Deere appears to have a Position-Based moat with meaningful customer captivity and economies of scale. The captivity mechanism is not one thing; it is a bundle of brand/reputation, switching costs, and habit formation tied to dealer relationships, operator familiarity, and financing support. The best quantitative evidence in the supplied filings is that Deere can remain highly profitable and cash generative even in a down year: FY2025 operating margin was 19.8%, free cash flow margin was 13.4%, and ROIC was 15.0% despite revenue declining 11.7%.
The scale advantage is also visible. Deere funded $2.31B of R&D in FY2025 and still produced $6.099B of free cash flow. A smaller entrant could theoretically match a tractor or construction machine on sticker price, but it would struggle to match the installed support ecosystem, product development cadence, and financing capability simultaneously. That is why the Greenwald test here is mostly “No”: if a new entrant offered a comparable product at the same price, it likely would not capture the same demand, because trust, uptime, resale confidence, and channel support matter in heavy equipment.
Against competitors such as Caterpillar and AGCO, Deere’s moat looks durable, though peer financial comparisons are . I estimate durability at roughly 10-15 years, with erosion most likely to come from prolonged technology missteps, dealer dissatisfaction, or commoditization in precision features rather than from straightforward price competition.
| Segment | Revenue | % of Total | Growth | Op Margin | ASP / Unit Economics |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | $45.68B | 100% | -11.7% | 17.5% | FCF margin 13.4%; capex/revenue ~3.0% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2025 revenue fell to | $45.68B |
| Net income | 29.2% |
| Net income | $5.03B |
| 2026 | -02 |
| Revenue | $9.61B |
| Revenue | $8.51B |
| YoY growth | 13.0% |
| Net income | $656.0M |
| Customer Group | Contract Duration | Risk |
|---|---|---|
| Top Customer | — | MED Not disclosed; concentration could matter in large dealer accounts… |
| Top 5 Customers | — | MED Dealer and channel concentration not quantified in supplied facts… |
| Top 10 Customers | — | MED No direct disclosure in supplied spine |
| Dealer / Distributor Network | Recurring relationship model | LOW Switching costs likely reduce churn, but exact exposure is not disclosed… |
| Financial Services / End-customer credit exposure… | Term-based financing | HIGH Indirect concentration and credit risk exist, but cannot be sized here… |
| Region | Revenue | % of Total | Growth Rate | Currency Risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | $45.68B | 100% | -11.7% | Geographic mix unavailable in supplied facts… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $45.68B |
| Revenue | $7.459B |
| Revenue | $6.099B |
| FCF margin | 13.4% |
| Cash flow | $1.36B |
| Revenue | $2.23B |
| R&D expense was | $2.31B |
| SG&A was | $4.66B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Operating margin | 19.8% |
| Operating margin | 13.4% |
| Free cash flow | 15.0% |
| ROIC | 11.7% |
| Fair Value | $2.31B |
| Free cash flow | $6.099B |
| Years | -15 |
Under Greenwald’s first step, the farm machinery market for DE should be classified as semi-contestable, not clearly non-contestable. DE has the economic profile of a scaled incumbent: fiscal 2025 revenue was $45.68B, operating income was $9.04B, and free cash flow was $6.099B. It also sustained $2.31B of R&D spending, or 5.1% of revenue, through a declining demand backdrop. Those are meaningful cost-side defenses, because a new entrant would likely struggle to replicate that technology and support intensity at small initial volume.
But Greenwald’s harder test is whether an entrant could capture equivalent demand at the same price. The answer is unclear because the spine does not provide authoritative data on dealer density, installed-base retention, financing attach rates, software lock-in, or market share. That means DE’s cost structure looks harder to copy than its demand franchise is to prove. At the same time, the earnings trajectory shows exposure to industry pressure: revenue declined -11.7% YoY, EPS declined -27.8%, and latest-quarter net income fell to $656.0M on $9.61B of revenue. This market is semi-contestable because scale and capability barriers exist, but the evidence for demand-side exclusion is incomplete and multiple established rivals remain plausible competitors.
DE’s supply-side scale is the clearest hard-data source of advantage. In fiscal 2025, the company generated $45.68B of revenue while funding $2.31B of R&D, $4.66B of SG&A, and $1.36B of CapEx. Taken together, those visible strategic and operating overhead categories equal roughly 18.3% of revenue before considering many other fixed or semi-fixed costs. That matters because a subscale entrant would need to support engineering, compliance, product refresh, sales coverage, and service infrastructure over a much smaller base. DE also produced $6.099B of free cash flow, which gives it endurance during downturns that weaker rivals may not have.
Minimum efficient scale appears substantial, but it cannot be pinned down precisely from the supplied evidence. A hypothetical entrant at 10% of DE’s revenue base would have about $4.57B of revenue to absorb comparable platform costs. If that entrant spent the same R&D intensity as DE, it would need roughly $233M annually in R&D alone; if it tried to replicate absolute capability, its cost structure would be far worse. The likely per-unit cost gap is meaningful, but not quantifiable with precision because unit volumes are absent. Greenwald’s key caveat applies: scale alone is not enough. If customers can switch readily, scale can eventually be matched. DE’s moat is strongest only where this cost advantage is paired with moderate switching costs, brand trust, and search frictions.
DE does not cleanly qualify for “N/A — already position-based” because the supply-side proof is stronger than the demand-side proof. The company does, however, show real evidence of converting capability into a more durable position. First, it is preserving scale and know-how during a downturn: quarterly R&D stayed near $549.0M-$556.0M-$554.0M even as quarterly revenue fell from $12.76B to $12.02B to $9.61B. That implies management is unwilling to sacrifice product capability for short-term earnings defense.
Second, DE has balance-sheet and cash-flow resources to keep investing while others may retrench. Fiscal 2025 free cash flow was $6.099B, operating cash flow was $7.459B, and total liabilities declined from $79.99B at 2025-11-02 to $77.08B at 2026-02-01 while equity rose to $26.30B. That is the right financial posture for building position-based advantage over time. The missing piece is hard evidence of captivity conversion: no dealer retention, software lock-in, precision-ag attach rate, or financing penetration metrics are supplied. If those do not materialize, the capability edge remains vulnerable because engineering know-how, while valuable, can diffuse across incumbent OEMs. My read is that conversion is possible but unproven, with a 3-5 year timeline if DE can translate ongoing investment into measurable installed-base lock-in and share resilience.
Greenwald’s pricing-as-communication lens is useful here even though the spine lacks direct transaction-level pricing data. In heavy equipment, list prices, dealer incentives, financing terms, trade-in support, and delivery timing often function as the real communication system. The evidence we do have suggests a market that can probably signal, but not perfectly coordinate. DE’s latest quarterly deterioration to $656.0M of net income on $9.61B of revenue implies that as end demand softens, industry participants have stronger incentives to protect volume or factory utilization. That makes tacit cooperation more fragile than it would be in a stable or growing market.
There is no authoritative proof in the supplied spine of a formal price leader, focal-point list pricing, or explicit punishment cycle. So the prudent view is pattern-based rather than declarative. Relative to Greenwald’s examples such as BP Australia or Philip Morris/RJR, this industry likely communicates more through selective incentives than through public headline price cuts. Punishment, if it occurs, would likely come via dealer promotions, aggressive financing, or bundle terms rather than obvious sticker-price moves. The path back to cooperation would similarly be quiet: incentive normalization once inventories, orders, or channel conditions stabilize. In other words, pricing behavior here is likely observable but partially opaque, which reduces the stability of tacit coordination.
DE’s competitive position within the supplied evidence set is best described as a financially strong, scaled incumbent with unverified exact market share. On authoritative numbers alone, the company remains large enough to matter strategically: fiscal 2025 revenue was $45.68B, market capitalization is $151.19B, and enterprise value is $176.839B. The company also generated $9.04B of operating income and $6.099B of free cash flow in fiscal 2025, which indicates it has the resources to defend product cadence, dealer support, and customer financing capacity through a downcycle.
What cannot be stated with precision is DE’s actual market share percentage or its exact trend versus CNH, AGCO, Kubota, or other rivals, because the spine does not contain authoritative share data. The reported operating trend nonetheless matters. Quarterly revenue declined from $12.76B to $12.02B to $9.61B, while net income dropped from $1.80B to $1.29B to $656.0M. That suggests DE is not immune to cycle or competitive pressure. My interpretation is that DE’s relative position is likely stable to modestly pressured, not clearly gaining. If the company were obviously taking share, we would expect stronger volume or margin resilience than what is currently visible in the audited trajectory.
The most credible barriers around DE are scale, engineering spend, and customer evaluation complexity. Fiscal 2025 R&D of $2.31B, SG&A of $4.66B, and CapEx of $1.36B show that competing seriously requires a large and durable cost base. A new entrant cannot credibly launch with a narrow product set and expect to match DE’s support infrastructure, especially if buyers value uptime, service responsiveness, and long-lived product confidence. Even at an illustrative 10% of DE’s revenue, an entrant would need a multibillion-dollar revenue base just to spread engineering and selling costs at remotely comparable intensity.
But Greenwald’s key question is demand-side: if an entrant matched the product at the same price, would it capture the same demand? The evidence here is mixed. Switching costs probably exist through operator retraining, parts compatibility, dealer relationships, and service familiarity, but the spine provides no quantified proof in dollars or months. Regulatory approval timeline is also in the supplied materials. That means DE’s moat is not best described as an absolute barrier; it is a layered defense. Scale raises entrant cost, while moderate brand/search/switching frictions reduce customer willingness to test alternatives. Together those barriers are meaningful, but not yet evidenced strongly enough to call the market non-contestable.
| Metric | DE | CNH Industrial | AGCO | Kubota |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Potential Entrants | Large industrial OEMs or adjacent construction-equipment makers | Automotive/autonomy suppliers seeking ag platform entry | Low-cost overseas equipment makers | Barrier: dealer buildout, financing capability, installed-base service support, and R&D scale… |
| Buyer Power | Moderate: buyers are economically rational and cyclical, but complex equipment search costs likely matter… | Large fleets/dealers can negotiate | Farm income swings raise sensitivity | Switching costs from retraining/parts/service are likely real but not quantified… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $45.68B |
| Revenue | $9.04B |
| Pe | $6.099B |
| Free cash flow | $2.31B |
| Revenue | -11.7% |
| Revenue | -27.8% |
| EPS | $656.0M |
| Net income | $9.61B |
| Mechanism | Relevance | Strength | Evidence | Durability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Habit Formation | Low-Moderate | Weak | Large-ticket equipment is infrequent purchase, so habitual repeat buying is less important than in consumables; no repeat-purchase data supplied… | 1-3 years |
| Switching Costs | HIGH | Moderate | Likely present via operator retraining, parts/service familiarity, and attachment ecosystems, but no quantified lock-in, software migration cost, or financing data in spine… | 3-7 years |
| Brand as Reputation | HIGH | Moderate | For mission-critical machinery, uptime and resale confidence matter; DE maintained $2.31B of R&D and industry survey shows Financial Strength A, but no brand-price-premium metric is supplied… | 5-10 years |
| Search Costs | HIGH | Moderate | Complex product evaluation, dealer support, financing, and service comparisons likely raise search costs; however, no authoritative dealer or configurability data is provided… | 3-6 years |
| Network Effects | LOW | Weak | No two-sided marketplace evidence or installed digital network monetization data is supplied… | 0-2 years |
| Overall Captivity Strength | Meaningful but not fully evidenced | Moderate | Demand-side moat appears real in practice, but the supplied spine does not prove strong captivity with hard retention or share data… | 4-7 years |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $45.68B |
| Revenue | $2.31B |
| Revenue | $4.66B |
| Revenue | $1.36B |
| Pe | 18.3% |
| Free cash flow | $6.099B |
| Revenue | 10% |
| Revenue | $4.57B |
| Dimension | Assessment | Score (1-10) | Evidence | Durability (years) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Position-Based CA | Partial / not fully proven | 6 | Moderate signs of customer captivity plus real scale, but no authoritative market-share, retention, or dealer-captivity data… | 4-8 |
| Capability-Based CA | Strongest evidenced layer | 8 | $2.31B R&D, stable quarterly R&D through downturn, operational discipline, and strong cash generation support learning and engineering advantage… | 3-6 |
| Resource-Based CA | Limited direct evidence | 4 | No patents, licenses, or exclusive rights quantified in supplied spine; balance sheet and scale help, but are not exclusive resources… | 1-4 |
| Overall CA Type | Capability-based with partial conversion toward position-based… | 7 | DE’s edge is best explained by accumulated capability and scale, not by fully verified demand-side lock-in… | 3-7 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| -$556.0M-$554.0M | $549.0M |
| Revenue | $12.76B |
| Revenue | $12.02B |
| Revenue | $9.61B |
| Free cash flow | $6.099B |
| Free cash flow | $7.459B |
| Cash flow | $79.99B |
| Fair Value | $77.08B |
| Factor | Assessment | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | Favorable Moderately favorable to cooperation | Large scale required to support $2.31B R&D and broad operating platform on $45.68B revenue; entrant would be subscale… | External price pressure is not trivial, but true greenfield entry is difficult… |
| Industry Concentration | Unclear Unclear / mixed | Several established OEMs appear relevant, but no HHI or top-3 share data is provided; DE has 3 named direct rivals in this pane for mapping purposes… | Cooperation may exist locally, but monitoring structure cannot be proven… |
| Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity | Mixed | Mission-critical equipment implies some inelasticity and search costs, yet revenue fell -11.7% and EPS fell -27.8%, showing earnings remain exposed to cycle and pricing/absorption pressure… | Undercutting can still matter in downturns, limiting stable cooperation… |
| Price Transparency & Monitoring | Moderate | Equipment markets typically involve visible dealer quotes and recurring competitor contact, but no authoritative price-monitoring evidence is in the spine… | Enough transparency for signaling, but probably less than in commodity markets… |
| Time Horizon | Less favorable currently | Quarterly revenue declined from $12.76B to $12.02B to $9.61B and net income from $1.80B to $1.29B to $656.0M, which raises incentive to defend utilization… | Downcycle shortens patience and increases temptation to compete… |
| Conclusion | Industry dynamics favor unstable equilibrium… | Scale and installed-base economics support orderly behavior, but cyclical pressure raises defection risk… | Base case is rational competition with episodic discounting rather than full price war or stable tacit collusion… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $45.68B |
| Revenue | $151.19B |
| Market capitalization | $176.839B |
| Enterprise value | $9.04B |
| Pe | $6.099B |
| Revenue | $12.76B |
| Revenue | $12.02B |
| Revenue | $9.61B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| CapEx | $2.31B |
| CapEx | $4.66B |
| CapEx | $1.36B |
| Revenue | 10% |
| Factor | Applies (Y/N) | Strength | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Many competing firms | Y | Med | Several incumbent OEMs appear active, but exact count and concentration are | More firms make monitoring and punishment harder… |
| Attractive short-term gain from defection… | Y | High | Revenue -11.7% YoY and EPS -27.8% imply strong incentive to chase orders or defend utilization in downturn… | Discounting or incentive escalation becomes tempting… |
| Infrequent interactions | N | Low | Markets likely involve recurring dealer and customer interactions rather than one-off mega-projects, though exact cadence is | Repeated-game discipline should exist to some extent… |
| Shrinking market / short time horizon | Y | High | Quarterly revenue fell from $12.76B to $12.02B to $9.61B; near-term earnings outlook appears pressured… | Future cooperation becomes less valuable when current pain is high… |
| Impatient players | — | Med | No direct CEO incentive or activist-pressure data supplied; downturn itself can create impatience… | Could amplify aggressive commercial behavior if results worsen… |
| Overall Cooperation Stability Risk | Y | Med-High | Entry barriers and repeated interactions help, but cyclical stress raises defection risk materially… | Tacit cooperation is possible yet fragile in this phase… |
Methodology. Deere does not disclose a direct TAM, so the most defensible bottom-up frame is to anchor on the audited FY2025 revenue of $45.68B from the 2025-11-02 annual filing and treat that as the current SAM proxy. The latest 2026-02-01 quarter revenue of $9.61B annualizes to $38.44B, which I use as the near-term SOM proxy. This is deliberately conservative: it measures what Deere already monetizes, not the broader economic value of equipment, parts, software, autonomy, or financing that may sit around the machine sale.
Top-down ceiling. The only explicit third-party market-size datapoint in the spine is a broad manufacturing adjacency estimate of $430.49B in 2026, rising to $517.30B by 2028 at 9.62% CAGR. That is not a Deere-specific agricultural TAM, so it should be treated as an outer boundary rather than a direct end-market estimate. If Deere were to compound at the reverse-DCF implied 5.4% growth rate, 2028 revenue would be about $53.49B, still only 10.3% of the broad adjacency proxy.
The key implication is that Deere’s current monetized base is already large, but the data do not yet prove a much larger white-space TAM inside the company’s directly disclosed markets. In other words, the sizing exercise supports a large-served-market story, but not a fully quantified expansion story.
Current penetration. Against the broad adjacency proxy of $430.49B, Deere’s FY2025 revenue of $45.68B implies a current penetration rate of 10.6%. If you instead use the latest quarterly run-rate, annualized Q1 FY2026 revenue of $38.44B implies penetration of 8.9%. That tells us the company is not obviously saturated at the broad market level; rather, it is currently under-absorbing the opportunity set because the cycle is soft.
Runway. Under the reverse-DCF implied 5.4% growth path, Deere would reach roughly $53.49B of revenue by 2028, which would still be only about 10.3% of the 2028 adjacency proxy of $517.30B. That leaves runway, but the runway is conditional on re-acceleration from the reported -11.7% revenue growth rate. So saturation risk is not the immediate problem; the bigger issue is whether Deere can convert the market it already serves back into stable top-line growth.
| Segment | Current Size | 2028 Projected | CAGR | Company Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Broad manufacturing adjacency reference | $430.49B | $517.30B | 9.62% | 10.6% |
| Deere FY2025 monetized footprint (revenue proxy) | $45.68B | $53.49B | 5.4% | 100.0% |
| Latest-quarter annualized run-rate (Q1 FY2026) | $38.44B | $42.70B | 5.4% | 100.0% |
| Reverse-DCF implied Deere revenue path | $45.68B | $53.49B | 5.4% | 10.3% |
| Residual white space within broad adjacency TAM… | $384.81B | $463.81B | 9.62% | 0.0% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $45.68B |
| Revenue | $9.61B |
| Revenue | $38.44B |
| Roa | $430.49B |
| Fair Value | $517.30B |
| Pe | 62% |
| DCF | $53.49B |
| Revenue | 10.3% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Pe | $430.49B |
| Revenue | $45.68B |
| Revenue | 10.6% |
| Revenue | $38.44B |
| DCF | $53.49B |
| Revenue | 10.3% |
| Fair Value | $517.30B |
| Revenue growth | -11.7% |
In Deere’s FY2025 10-K and Q1 FY2026 10-Q, the hard evidence is not a disclosed software revenue line but the company’s willingness to keep engineering spend elevated through a cyclical downturn. Annual R&D expense was $2.31B, above CapEx of $1.36B, and quarterly R&D held near $0.55B even as quarterly revenue fell to $9.61B. For a machinery company, that spending mix strongly implies the stack is no longer just steel, powertrain, and dealer reach; it is increasingly controls, electronics, embedded software, machine automation, sensing, and workflow integration. The market is effectively paying for Deere to behave more like a platform company than a pure iron manufacturer.
What appears proprietary versus commodity can only be assessed indirectly from the spine, but the pattern is still informative. Commodity layers likely include raw mechanical components, standard manufacturing infrastructure, and broad industrial inputs. The more defensible layer is the integration of machine hardware, onboard computing, precision workflows, service diagnostics, and dealer-enabled lifecycle support. The fact that SG&A fell to $972.0M in the latest quarter while R&D remained $554.0M suggests management is protecting the product architecture first and flexing commercial cost second.
The limitation is clear: direct attach-rate, autonomy deployment, and subscription metrics are . Even so, the spending pattern supports the view that Deere’s technology stack is integrated and intentionally defended, which is positive for franchise durability even if the near-term earnings payoff has not yet shown up.
Deere’s disclosed numbers point to an active but under-documented pipeline. The company spent $549.0M, $556.0M, and $554.0M on R&D in the last three reported quarters, despite revenue moving from $12.76B to $12.02B to $9.61B. That is exactly the pattern one would expect if management were preserving engineering programs, launch cadence, and software/electronics upgrades through the trough. In the FY2025 10-K and Q1 FY2026 10-Q, we do not get a project-by-project roadmap, so any named product launch timing would be . Still, the capital allocation evidence is strong enough to say the pipeline is being funded rather than paused.
The most useful analytical frame is not “what was launched,” but “what has to be true for current spending to earn a return.” First, Deere needs newer technology-rich offerings to help rebuild margin after net income compressed to $656.0M on $9.61B of revenue in the latest quarter, about 6.8% implied net margin. Second, because free cash flow was $6.099B in FY2025, the company still has the financial capacity to carry multi-year development cycles without stressing the balance sheet. Third, the rise in annual R&D to 1.70x CapEx suggests the pipeline likely emphasizes embedded technology, control systems, and productivity-enhancing features rather than simple capacity additions.
Bottom line: Deere’s R&D pipeline looks financially protected and strategically important, but investors should not confuse protected spending with proven commercialization. The stock’s premium valuation implies launches will translate into better growth; the current filings only prove Deere is still paying to keep that option alive.
The strongest evidence for Deere’s moat is not a disclosed patent number; it is the company’s ability to keep investing through the cycle and still command a premium market valuation. The spine does not provide a patent count, litigation inventory, or an average remaining life for core patents, so those figures are . However, the combination of $2.31B in FY2025 R&D, an industry rank of 2 of 94, and Financial Strength rated A suggests Deere’s defensibility is likely multi-layered: patents where available, proprietary know-how, embedded software/control logic, installed-base data, service processes, and dealer-linked workflow integration. In heavy equipment, those combined assets often matter more than a simple patent tally.
There is also evidence that Deere is not relying on acquired IP as the main source of moat. Goodwill rose only from $3.87B on 2025-01-26 to $4.28B on 2026-02-01, a $0.41B increase against $103.44B of total assets. That does not look like a large platform-reset acquisition; it looks more like continuity plus incremental capability additions. In the FY2025 10-K and subsequent 10-Q, the filings therefore support a view that Deere’s moat remains internally developed and operationally embedded rather than transaction-driven.
Our assessment is that Deere’s moat is real, but investors should be precise about what it is. The defensibility likely comes from architecture, process integration, and customer workflow lock-in more than from a single headline patent estate metric.
| Product / Service Family | Lifecycle Stage | Competitive Position |
|---|---|---|
| Large Agriculture Equipment | MATURE | Leader [analyst view] |
| Precision Agriculture & Embedded Technology | GROWTH | Leader/Challenger [analyst view] |
| Small Agriculture & Turf Equipment | MATURE | Leader [analyst view] |
| Construction & Forestry Equipment | GROWTH | Challenger [analyst view] |
| Aftermarket Parts, Service, and Connected Support | MATURE | Leader [analyst view] |
| Financial/Equipment-Linked Service Offering | MATURE | Niche/Support [analyst view] |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $2.31B |
| Fair Value | $3.87B |
| Fair Value | $4.28B |
| Fair Value | $0.41B |
| Fair Value | $103.44B |
| Pe | $0.55B |
Deere does not disclose a supplier concentration roll-up in the spine, so the most important signal is indirect: revenue stepped down from $12.76B to $12.02B and then to $9.61B across the latest reported quarters, while FY2025 still generated $45.68B of revenue and $6.099B of free cash flow. That combination argues against a sudden supplier failure and more toward a slower shipment cadence, dealer digestion, or a broad production normalization.
The likely single point of failure is a critical subassembly cluster rather than a named vendor: electronics, hydraulic controls, and embedded software are the kinds of inputs that can halt a machine build if one qualified source is unavailable. If any one of those clusters were effectively single-sourced and represented even 5%-10% of quarterly output, the latest quarter implies roughly $480M-$961M of revenue at risk. Because no supplier map is provided, we treat this as an analytical watchpoint, not a confirmed bottleneck.
No regional sourcing or manufacturing split is provided, so geographic risk cannot be quantified with confidence from the spine alone. That matters because tariff, freight, and labor shocks can be absorbed only when management knows where the exposure sits; here, the map is missing. The hard evidence we do have is that liabilities fell from $79.99B to $77.08B while equity rose from $25.95B to $26.30B, suggesting Deere is not levering the balance sheet to chase geographic reconfiguration.
For now, the best reading is moderate but opaque. North America , Europe , and Asia may each matter, but the spine does not let us allocate sourcing or production percentages. That opacity is important for investors because it can turn a tariff announcement into a surprise margin event rather than a manageable cost pass-through.
| Supplier | Component/Service | Substitution Difficulty (Low/Med/High) | Risk Level (Low/Med/High/Critical) | Signal (Bullish/Neutral/Bearish) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Not disclosed | Powertrain electronics | HIGH | HIGH | Signal Bearish |
| Not disclosed | Hydraulic systems | HIGH | HIGH | Signal Bearish |
| Not disclosed | Castings and forgings | Med | Med | Signal Neutral |
| Not disclosed | Tires and wheels | LOW | LOW | Signal Neutral |
| Not disclosed | Precision guidance sensors | HIGH | HIGH | Signal Bearish |
| Not disclosed | Dealer logistics and warehousing | Med | Med | Signal Neutral |
| Not disclosed | Battery and electrification modules | HIGH | HIGH | Signal Bearish |
| Not disclosed | Embedded software / controls | HIGH | Critical | Signal Bearish |
| Customer | Revenue Contribution | Contract Duration | Renewal Risk | Relationship Trend (Growing/Stable/Declining) |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $12.76B |
| Revenue | $12.02B |
| Revenue | $9.61B |
| Revenue | $45.68B |
| Revenue | $6.099B |
| Key Ratio | -10% |
| -$961M | $480M |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $79.99B |
| Fair Value | $77.08B |
| Fair Value | $25.95B |
| Fair Value | $26.30B |
| Metric | 7/10 |
| Component | % of COGS | Trend | Key Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Direct manufacturing / materials | 95.2% (implied from 4.8% gross margin) | RISING | Input inflation or yield loss can erode gross margin… |
| SG&A / dealer support | 10.2% of revenue | STABLE | Fixed cost absorption worsens if shipments stay soft… |
| R&D / product engineering | 5.1% of revenue | STABLE | Over-cutting R&D could weaken next-cycle competitiveness… |
| D&A / asset base upkeep | 4.9% of revenue | STABLE | Deferred maintenance can create future bottlenecks… |
| CapEx / capacity maintenance | 3.0% of revenue | FALLING | Underinvestment may limit recovery readiness… |
STREET SAYS Deere is in a cyclical soft patch, not a structural break. The independent institutional survey points to FY2026 EPS of $16.00, then a rebound to $21.20 in FY2027. On the same path, revenue/share bottoms at $154.25 in 2026 and rises to $171.35 in 2027, implying the Street expects the farm-equipment cycle to normalize rather than deteriorate further.
WE SAY the current quote already discounts most of that recovery. At $559.73, Deere trades at 30.3x trailing EPS, 35.0x FY2026 EPS, and our base DCF fair value is only $377.86. That leaves the stock about 48.1% above our base-case value, so the risk/reward is asymmetric unless the earnings rebound proves both faster and more durable than consensus.
There were no named broker upgrade or downgrade actions in the provided evidence set, so there is no dated firm-level action history to attribute. That said, the available forward path itself is a revision narrative: the independent survey embeds FY2026 EPS at $16.00 versus $18.50 reported in FY2025, then lifts earnings to $21.20 in FY2027. In other words, the Street is modeling a down-year followed by a rebound, not a flat-line business.
The practical implication is that sentiment is already directional even without visible note-by-note revision history. If upcoming quarters continue to print near the implied 2026 revenue run-rate of roughly $41.68B and management avoids guidance cuts, the market can keep paying for recovery. But if the cycle stays soft and the rebound gets pushed out, the valuation multiple at 35.0x FY2026 EPS will likely do the damage before the earnings estimate does.
DCF Model: $378 per share
Monte Carlo: $536 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=43%)
Reverse DCF: Market implies 5.4% growth to justify current price
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2026 EPS of | $16.00 |
| EPS | $21.20 |
| Revenue | $154.25 |
| Revenue | $171.35 |
| Fair Value | $560.02 |
| EPS | 30.3x |
| EPS | 35.0x |
| EPS | $377.86 |
| Metric | Street Consensus | Our Estimate | Diff % | Key Driver of Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 Revenue | $41.68B | $39.50B | -5.2% | More conservative demand and slower cycle normalization… |
| FY2026 EPS | $16.00 | $15.00 | -6.3% | We assume a longer earnings trough and less multiple support… |
| FY2026 Operating Margin | — | 18.0% | — | Margin normalization stalls as mix and pricing normalize… |
| FY2026 Gross Margin | — | 4.6% | — | We assume gross profit remains cycle-constrained… |
| FY2027 Revenue | $46.33B | $44.50B | -4.0% | Recovery is slower than the Street’s rebound case… |
| FY2027 EPS | $21.20 | $19.50 | -8.0% | We do not assume a full reversion to peak-cycle earnings… |
| Year | Revenue Est | EPS Est | Growth % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024A | $51.72B [derived] | $18.50 | — |
| 2025A | $45.68B | $18.50 | -11.7% |
| 2026E | $41.68B [implied] | $18.50 | -8.8% |
| 2027E | $46.33B [implied] | $18.50 | 11.1% |
| Firm | Analyst | Price Target | Date of Last Update |
|---|---|---|---|
| Independent Institutional Analyst Survey… | Aggregate | $572.50 (midpoint of survey range) | 2026-03-22 |
| Metric | Current |
|---|---|
| P/E | 30.3 |
| P/S | 3.3 |
| FCF Yield | 4.0% |
Using the deterministic DCF output as the anchor, Deere's base fair value is $377.86 per share at a 8.5% WACC and 3.0% terminal growth. For a capital-intensive cyclically exposed industrial, I estimate an effective FCF duration of roughly 5.0 years on the equity stream, which means a 100bp increase in discount rate would reduce fair value by about $19 to $20 per share, or roughly 5%. In round terms, that puts the valuation near $358 on a higher-rate scenario and near $399 if rates fall by 100bp.
The financing channel is meaningful but not the dominant driver in the spine because debt maturity detail and the fixed-versus-floating mix are not provided, so I treat near-term interest expense as secondary to the discount-rate effect. That said, the balance sheet is not immune: total liabilities are $77.08B, shareholders' equity is $26.30B, debt-to-equity is 1.23, and interest coverage is only 2.9x. In practice, that means a higher-rate environment can hurt both sides of the valuation equation: it lifts the market discount rate and can also keep financing conditions tighter for the customer base. The equity risk premium embedded in the model is 5.5%, so Deere is not priced like a defensive compounder; it is priced like a premium cyclical that still needs macro support.
Deere does not disclose a complete commodity sensitivity matrix in the spine, so the precise mix of steel, castings, electronics, hydraulics, rubber, and fuel inputs remains . What is clear is that the company is operating with a very narrow reported gross margin of 4.8%, which makes input inflation or supplier surcharge pass-through disproportionately important. Even if higher-cost inputs are only a modest percentage of COGS, margin pressure can show up quickly because the company already carries a large operating leverage structure with 19.8% operating margin and 10.2% SG&A as a share of revenue.
A useful stress test is simple: on FY2025 revenue of $45.68B, every 100bp change in gross margin is about a $456.8M swing in gross profit. That is the right mental model for this name. If Deere can pass through cost inflation through pricing or mix, the equity can absorb volatility; if not, the earnings line will compress faster than the top line. The lack of disclosed hedge detail means I would treat commodity risk as primarily a pass-through question rather than a pure hedge-accounting question.
Trade policy is a meaningful but unquantified risk in the spine. We do not have the product-level tariff map, China dependency percentage, or supplier-country concentration, so the direct exposure must be treated as . That matters because Deere's current operating profile already shows cyclical stress: revenue growth is -11.7% YoY, net income growth is -29.2% YoY, and interest coverage is only 2.9x. A tariff shock would arrive on top of a business that is already absorbing lower volume and a rich valuation multiple.
A scenario framework is more useful than false precision. If 15% of FY2025 COGS were subject to a 10% tariff and only 50% of that cost were passed through, the net margin hit would be roughly $326M before secondary demand effects, using FY2025 revenue and the reported 4.8% gross margin as the cost base. A more severe case with weaker pass-through would pressure both margin and demand because customers are already financing purchases in a restrictive macro environment. The key point is not that Deere is uniquely tariff-proof; it is that tariffs would be additive to an already fragile cycle/valuation setup.
Deere is a classic confidence-sensitive capital goods business. The spine does not provide direct correlations to consumer confidence, GDP, housing starts, or farm-income indices, so any elasticity estimate must be treated as an analytical assumption rather than a historical regression. My working assumption is that a 1ppt deterioration in end-market demand growth can translate into roughly 1.2ppt to 1.5ppt pressure on Deere revenue growth because purchases are discretionary, financed, and easy to defer when customers see weaker economics. That is consistent with the current cycle: revenue fell 11.7% YoY and diluted EPS fell 27.8% YoY, which is exactly what operating leverage looks like when customers delay capex.
The biggest implication is that Deere is not merely exposed to broad GDP; it is exposed to agricultural sentiment, replacement cycles, and the willingness of customers to use financing. The latest quarter produced $9.61B of revenue and $656.0M of net income, which still looks healthy in absolute terms, but the direction of travel matters more than the level. If macro conditions improve and the end customer stops deferring replacement orders, the institutional 2027 EPS estimate of $21.20 becomes much more plausible. If confidence weakens further, the revenue base can soften again even without a recession in headline GDP.
| Region | Revenue % from Region | Primary Currency | Hedging Strategy | Net Unhedged Exposure | Impact of 10% Move |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue growth | -11.7% |
| Revenue growth | -29.2% |
| Key Ratio | 15% |
| Key Ratio | 10% |
| Key Ratio | 50% |
| Net margin | $326M |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | 11.7% |
| Revenue | 27.8% |
| Revenue | $9.61B |
| Revenue | $656.0M |
| 2027 EPS estimate of | $21.20 |
| Indicator | Signal | Impact on Company |
|---|---|---|
| VIX | NEUTRAL | Higher volatility would pressure valuation multiples and risk appetite. |
| Credit Spreads | CONTRACTIONARY | Tighter credit makes equipment financing and dealer inventory carry more expensive. |
| Yield Curve Shape | CONTRACTIONARY | An inverted or flat curve would reinforce caution on cyclical capex. |
| ISM Manufacturing | CONTRACTIONARY | A weak manufacturing print would imply softer demand for big-ticket machinery. |
| CPI YoY | CONTRACTIONARY | Sticky inflation would keep rates higher for longer and delay multiple expansion. |
| Fed Funds Rate | CONTRACTIONARY | Higher policy rates lift discount rates and can suppress farm and dealer financing demand. |
In the 2025 10-K and the latest 10-Q, Deere’s reported earnings decline looks more cyclical than structural. FY2025 operating cash flow was $7.459B versus net income of $5.03B, which means cash generation exceeded accounting earnings by $2.429B. That is an important quality marker because it shows the company is still converting profits to cash even as revenue and EPS rolled over.
The cost structure also looks controlled rather than bloated: FY2025 capex was $1.36B versus depreciation and amortization of $2.23B, R&D was $2.31B or 5.1% of revenue, and SG&A was $4.66B or 10.2% of revenue. I do not have a disclosure in the spine that isolates one-time items as a percentage of earnings, so that component is ; even so, the cash statement suggests the reported downturn is not being amplified by obvious accrual stress.
There is no 90-day estimate-revision tape in the spine, so I cannot honestly say whether analysts have been raising or cutting Deere’s revenue, EPS, or margin estimates over the last quarter. That absence matters because Deere is exactly the kind of cyclical industrial where the stock often moves first on revision momentum and only second on the reported print. Without that history, any precise claim about direction or magnitude would be speculation.
The only forward anchors available are the independent survey’s $16.00 EPS estimate for 2026 and $21.20 for 2027, versus reported FY2025 diluted EPS of $18.50. That sequence is consistent with a trough-and-recovery setup, but it does not prove the street has started to turn positive. In practical terms, the lack of revision evidence keeps the near-term setup neutral to cautious even though longer-term earnings power still looks intact.
Based on the 2025 10-K and the latest 10-Q, Deere’s management looks operationally disciplined. Total liabilities declined from $80.56B on 2025-01-26 to $77.08B on 2026-02-01, while shareholders’ equity rose from $22.48B to $26.30B. Shares outstanding also fell from 281.6M in 2023 to 270.4M in 2025, which suggests capital allocation has supported per-share economics rather than masking underlying weakness.
I do not see evidence in the spine of restatements, goal-post moving, or repeated message reversals, which is constructive. But I also do not have a full guidance-history tape, so I cannot give management a High credibility score on forecasting discipline. My assessment is Medium: execution quality appears strong, the balance sheet is getting cleaner, and the share count is moving in the right direction, but the absence of guidance-range data limits how far I can go on forecast credibility.
Consensus expectations are because no street tape is provided in the spine. My working estimate for the next reported quarter is revenue around $10.0B to $10.8B and diluted EPS around $2.75 to $3.35, assuming the seasonally weaker quarter has already passed and Deere keeps costs controlled near current levels. That estimate is anchored to the latest reported quarter’s $9.61B of revenue and $2.42 of EPS, not to any external estimate set.
The single most important datapoint will be whether Deere can hold operating margin near the current 19.8% annual rate while revenue steps back above the $10B handle. If it can, the market can keep treating this as a cyclical trough rather than a structural reset; if it cannot, the premium multiple becomes harder to defend. I would watch revenue, operating income, and diluted share count together, because the combination tells you whether the earnings floor is firming or simply being propped up by buybacks.
| Period | EPS | YoY Change | Sequential |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-04 | $18.50 | — | — |
| 2023-07 | $18.50 | — | +5.7% |
| 2023-10 | $18.50 | — | +239.5% |
| 2024-01 | $18.50 | — | -82.0% |
| 2024-04 | $18.50 | -11.6% | +36.9% |
| 2024-07 | $18.50 | -38.3% | -26.3% |
| 2024-10 | $18.50 | -26.0% | +307.3% |
| 2025-01 | $18.50 | -48.8% | -87.5% |
| 2025-04 | $18.50 | -22.2% | +108.2% |
| 2025-07 | $18.50 | -24.5% | -28.5% |
| 2025-11 | $18.50 | -27.8% | +289.5% |
| 2026-02 | $18.50 | -24.1% | -86.9% |
| Quarter | Guidance Range | Actual | Within Range (Y/N) | Error % |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Peratio | $80.56B |
| Fair Value | $77.08B |
| Fair Value | $22.48B |
| Shares outstanding | $26.30B |
| Quarter | EPS (Diluted) | Revenue | Net Income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $18.50 | $45.7B | $5.0B |
| Q1 2024 | $18.50 | $45.7B | $5.0B |
| Q2 2024 | $18.50 | $45.7B | $5.0B |
| Q3 2024 | $18.50 | $45.7B | $5.0B |
| Q1 2025 | $18.50 | $45.7B | $5027.0M |
| Q2 2025 | $18.50 | $45.7B | $5.0B |
| Q3 2025 | $18.50 | $45.7B | $5.0B |
| Q1 2026 | $18.50 | $45.7B | $5027.0M |
| Quarter | EPS Actual | Revenue Actual |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-01 [Q] | $18.50 | $45.7B |
| 2025-11-02 [ANNUAL] | $18.50 | $45.68B |
| 2025-07-27 [Q] | $18.50 | $45.7B |
| 2025-04-27 [Q] | $18.50 | $45.7B |
There is no job-postings, web-traffic, app-download, or patent-feed dataset in the spine, so the alternative-data picture for Deere is rather than supportive. That matters because the audited numbers already show a cyclical slowdown: the latest quarter ended 2026-02-01 produced $9.61B of revenue and $656.0M of net income, which is profitable but not obviously re-accelerating.
In a fuller setup, I would want to see Deere’s digital and technology footprint confirm a turn in precision-agriculture demand, especially given FY2025 R&D of $2.31B and R&D at 5.1% of revenue. The cleanest external corroborants would be rising career-page traffic for software/automation roles, improving website engagement around dealer and financing tools, stronger app usage, and patent activity tied to autonomy, sensing, or connected equipment. None of that is provided here, so the pane should be read as a hard-financials-first signal set rather than an alt-data-confirmed recovery story.
The best available sentiment proxy is the institutional quality profile, and it is constructive: Deere carries an Industry Rank of 2 of 94, Financial Strength A, Safety Rank 3, Timeliness Rank 3, Technical Rank 3, and Price Stability 70. Those are exactly the kinds of characteristics that attract long-only holders who are willing to own a cyclical industrial through the downcycle, especially when the company is still generating $6.099B of free cash flow.
At the same time, the market is not being timid: the stock trades at 30.3x earnings and $560.02 versus a DCF base fair value of $377.86. That means investor sentiment is already assuming a meaningful recovery, not just stability. Direct retail sentiment, social-media chatter, and options-flow data are not provided here, so those remain ; however, the available proxies imply a premium-quality name that is still being priced for better-than-normal execution relative to peers such as AGCO, CNH Industrial, and Komatsu.
| Category | Signal | Reading | Trend | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating momentum | Revenue | Revenue Growth YoY: -11.7%; latest quarter revenue: $9.61B… | Down | Cycle is still cooling rather than re-accelerating… |
| Earnings momentum | EPS | EPS Growth YoY: -27.8%; latest quarter diluted EPS: $2.42… | Down | Multiple expansion is hard to justify without stabilization… |
| Cash generation | Free cash flow | FCF: $6.099B; FCF Margin: 13.4%; Operating Cash Flow: $7.459B… | STABLE | Supports dividends, reinvestment, and balance-sheet flexibility… |
| Balance sheet / liquidity | Liquidity | Cash & Equivalents: $6.80B; Interest Coverage: 2.9; Debt To Equity: 1.23… | Softer | Adequate, but cushion is thinner than at the last interim balance sheet… |
| Valuation | Market multiple | PE Ratio: 30.3; Stock Price: $560.02 vs DCF Base Fair Value: $377.86… | Rich | Premium pricing leaves limited room for operational disappointment… |
| Quality / sentiment proxy | Relative quality | Industry Rank: 2 of 94; Financial Strength: A; Price Stability: 70… | Holding | Explains why the stock can stay expensive despite cyclical pressure… |
| Alternative data | Job postings / web traffic / app downloads / patent filings… | — no alternative-data feed provided in the spine… | Unavailable | Cannot corroborate demand inflection from external activity signals… |
| Criterion | Result | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Positive Net Income | ✓ | PASS |
| Positive Operating Cash Flow | ✗ | FAIL |
| ROA Improving | ✗ | FAIL |
| Cash Flow > Net Income (Accruals) | ✗ | FAIL |
| Declining Long-Term Debt | ✓ | PASS |
| Improving Current Ratio | ✗ | FAIL |
| No Dilution | ✓ | PASS |
| Improving Gross Margin | ✓ | PASS |
| Improving Asset Turnover | ✗ | FAIL |
| Component | Value | Assessment |
|---|---|---|
| M-Score | -3.23 | Unlikely Unlikely Manipulator |
| Threshold | -1.78 | Above = likely manipulation |
On the metrics actually available in the authoritative spine, DE is institutionally sized and should be operationally tradable for large investors. The company has a live market capitalization of $151.19B, a stock price of $559.73, and 270.4M shares outstanding as of the latest annual share count. Those figures place DE firmly in mega-cap territory, which usually supports deep natural sponsorship, broad index ownership, and lower execution friction than smaller industrial names. The balance-sheet cash position of $6.80B at 2026-02-01 also reinforces that this is not a stressed-security setup where liquidity risk is being driven by solvency fears.
That said, the specific trading-friction fields requested for a full liquidity readout are not present in the spine. Average daily volume, bid-ask spread, institutional turnover ratio, and a block-trade market-impact estimate are all . As a result, days to liquidate a $10M position cannot be calculated without introducing non-authoritative market-history assumptions, which would violate the data-integrity standard for this pane.
From an analytical perspective, the missing tape-level data matters less than it would for a microcap, but it still limits precision around implementation risk. The right practical conclusion is that capacity is likely ample because of DE’s size, yet the report should not overstate that point until live average-volume and spread data are added. For portfolio construction, I would treat liquidity as adequate but not fully evidenced rather than as a differentiated positive factor.
The technical dataset in the authoritative spine is incomplete, so this section stays strictly factual and avoids fabricating chart-based indicators. The specific measures requested for a full technical readout—50-day moving average, 200-day moving average, RSI, MACD signal, volume trend, and precise support/resistance levels—are all because no daily price-and-volume history is included in the supplied market data. The only directly relevant technical cross-check available is the independent institutional Technical Rank of 3 on a 1-to-5 scale, which reads as middling rather than strongly Long or Short.
There are, however, two quantitative signals that frame likely behavior even without a full chart pack. First, the model beta of 0.78 and institutional beta of 1.10 imply that DE’s market sensitivity is not extreme. Second, Price Stability of 70 on the institutional scale suggests the stock is not behaving like a highly unstable speculative cyclical despite the ongoing earnings drawdown. That profile fits the broader story in the fundamentals: a high-quality industrial franchise whose earnings are weakening, but whose equity still trades with a premium-quality overlay.
The practical implication is that the technical picture should currently be treated as neutral-to-incomplete, not as confirmation of a breakout or breakdown. Until daily-series data are added, any claim about a golden cross, overbought RSI, Short MACD crossover, or specific support zone would be outside the evidence. For now, the quantitative evidence supports only a modest statement: DE’s technical backdrop does not appear exceptional on the information we have, and the valuation debate is being driven far more by fundamentals and expectation-setting than by verified price-structure signals.
| Factor | Score | Percentile vs Universe | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| Momentum | 32/100 | 28th 28th percentile | Deteriorating |
| Value | 22/100 | 18th 18th percentile | Deteriorating |
| Quality | 74/100 | 76th 76th percentile | STABLE |
| Size | 91/100 | 94th 94th percentile | STABLE |
| Volatility | 63/100 | 61st 61st percentile | STABLE |
| Growth | 19/100 | 15th 15th percentile | Deteriorating |
| Start Date | End Date | Peak-to-Trough % | Recovery Days | Catalyst for Drawdown |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-10-29 | 2024-10-27 | HIGH -30.2% | — | Operating income declined from $12.96B to $9.04B as the cycle normalized from peak profitability. |
| FY2024 | FY2025 | MED -27.8% | Not yet recovered | Diluted EPS fell from $25.62 to $18.50 based on the institutional historical per-share series, consistent with a broad earnings downcycle. |
| Implied 2025 Q4 | 2026-02-01 Q1 | MED -22.4% | Not yet recovered | Quarterly revenue fell from implied $12.39B to $9.61B, indicating further demand softening into early FY2026. |
| Implied 2025 Q4 | 2026-02-01 Q1 | HIGH -38.7% | Not yet recovered | Quarterly net income fell from implied $1.07B to $656.0M, showing negative operating leverage in the weaker volume environment. |
| 2025-11-02 | 2026-02-01 | MED -17.9% | — | Cash and equivalents fell from $8.28B to $6.80B, reducing near-term balance-sheet cushion even though leverage remains manageable. |
| 2024 Revenue/Share | 2025 Revenue/Share | LOW -11.2% | Not yet recovered | Revenue/share dropped from $190.31 to $168.97 in the institutional survey, confirming weaker volume and mix through FY2025. |
| Asset | 1yr Correlation | 3yr Correlation | Rolling 90d Current | Interpretation |
|---|
No strike-by-strike open interest, no block trade log, and no live put/call tape were supplied, so there is no verified unusual options activity to point to here. That is not a trivial omission for Deere, because the stock is trading at 30.3x earnings and 5.7x book value; in that setting, the difference between institutional hedging and speculative chasing is usually visible in the expiry/strike mix. Without the tape, I would not pretend to know whether recent flow is being driven by earnings hedges, dealer positioning, or outright directional interest.
What would matter most if the flow data arrives is whether size concentrates in the nearest earnings-related expiry or rolls out to the following monthly cycle. Near-dated call spreads would suggest a tactical view that the stock can keep grinding higher into the next print, while clustered put buying would indicate that institutions are paying for downside protection against a valuation reset. Because Deere’s 2026-02-01 quarter still only produced $2.42 of diluted EPS, I would treat any aggressive upside call buying as more meaningful if it coincides with improving revenue momentum rather than just a short-term momentum trade.
The current short-interest percentage of float, days to cover, and cost-to-borrow trend are all because no short-interest or borrow feed was supplied. That means we cannot diagnose a true squeeze setup from the data spine. Still, Deere’s scale matters: it has 270.4M shares outstanding, a live market cap of $151.19B, and it generated $6.099B of free cash flow in FY2025, which is not the profile of a fragile equity that can be easily cornered by a modest short base.
On the evidence available, I would rate squeeze risk as Low to Medium, not High. The balance-sheet metrics are sufficiently solid to avoid immediate credit stress, but the stock’s premium valuation means shorts would likely be expressing a macro or cycle view rather than a bankruptcy-style bet. In that environment, the better bear thesis is usually slower growth or multiple compression, not a mechanical squeeze. If a later borrow update shows a sharp rise in cost to borrow or a sudden jump in days to cover, that would change the setup materially; absent that, the data do not support a squeeze narrative.
| Hedge Fund | Long |
| Mutual Fund | Long |
| Pension | Long |
| Options / Derivatives Desk | Options |
| Insurance / Long-only Allocator | Long |
Inputs.
1) Premium multiple compression — probability 70%, price impact about -$120 to -$180, threshold: P/E remains above 28x while EPS keeps falling, trend: getting closer. The highest-ranked risk is not operational collapse but valuation normalization. The stock sits at $559.73, versus $377.86 DCF fair value, on a 30.3x P/E and 15.7x EV/EBITDA. That multiple looks hard to defend when revenue growth is -11.7% and EPS growth is -27.8%.
2) Prolonged end-market downturn — probability 60%, price impact about -$140, threshold: revenue growth worse than -15% or annualized sales below $40B, trend: getting closer. The latest 2026-02-01 10-Q already showed revenue of $9.61B, which annualizes to only $38.44B, below the kill threshold. Sequentially, revenue fell from an implied $12.39B in fiscal 2025 Q4 to $9.61B.
3) Competitive pricing pressure — probability 40%, price impact about -$90, threshold: operating margin below 18.0%, trend: getting closer. Deere likely competes most directly with AGCO and CNH Industrial . In a weaker demand environment, even concentrated industries can break cooperative pricing if factories seek utilization. Deere’s 19.8% operating margin is still strong, but only 1.8 points above the kill threshold.
4) Captive-finance stress — probability 35%, price impact about -$70, threshold: interest coverage below 2.5x or cash below $5.5B, trend: slightly closer. The 10-Q showed cash falling from $8.28B to $6.80B, while total liabilities remain $77.08B. We lack delinquency and charge-off details, so this risk could surface late.
5) Sticky cost base — probability 55%, price impact about -$60, threshold: R&D + SG&A stays above 16% of revenue while net income falls, trend: mixed. Deere carried $554.0M of R&D and $972.0M of SG&A in the latest quarter. That spending supports long-term moat defense, but it can magnify margin downside if volumes stay weak.
Bear case price target: $238.65 per share. The strongest bear argument is that Deere is not a broken company, but it is an expensively priced cyclical in the wrong part of the earnings curve. The filings already show the setup: fiscal 2025 revenue was $45.68B, but computed revenue growth was -11.7%; net income was $5.03B, but net income growth was -29.2%; diluted EPS was $18.50, but EPS growth was -27.8%. The latest reported quarter worsened sequentially, with revenue at $9.61B and net income at $656.0M. If the market accepts that this is not a one-quarter wobble but a continuing reset, the multiple can compress before earnings stabilize.
The path to $238.65 is straightforward and quantified. The institutional survey shows 2026 EPS estimate of $16.00. If Deere is valued like a cyclical OEM during a prolonged trough at about 15x earnings, equity value lands near $240, essentially matching the DCF bear case. That would imply downside of roughly 57.4% from the current $559.73. The key transmission channels are further revenue weakness, pricing pressure, softer residuals or dealer inventory strain , and a market shift away from the “precision-tech premium” narrative. Importantly, this bear case does not require insolvency or a dividend cut. It only requires one more year in which fundamentals fail to catch up with valuation. In that setup, Deere’s still-positive $6.099B of fiscal 2025 free cash flow would cushion the business, but not the stock.
The mitigants are real, but they mitigate solvency risk more than valuation risk. Deere still has substantial operating resilience in the filed numbers. Fiscal 2025 operating cash flow was $7.459B, capex was $1.36B, and free cash flow was $6.099B, which means the company is not burning cash through the downturn. Capex also remained below D&A of $2.23B, giving management room to preserve liquidity without obviously starving the asset base. At 2026-02-01, Deere still held $6.80B of cash and equivalents.
There are also structural quality offsets. R&D spending remained high at $2.31B in fiscal 2025 and $554.0M in the latest quarter, helping defend product capability even in a weak demand environment. The independent survey still rates the company Financial Strength A, with Price Stability 70 and Safety Rank 3. In addition, share count has trended down from 281.6M to 270.4M, which gives some per-share cushioning over time. The important caveat is that these mitigants do not erase overvaluation. They mainly argue that if the thesis breaks, it is more likely to break through a slower earnings-and-multiple reset than through a sudden funding crisis or balance-sheet impairment.
| Pillar | Invalidating Facts | P(Invalidation) |
|---|---|---|
| ag-cycle-earnings-power | North American large-ag equipment retail sales/orders decline materially year-over-year for at least 2 consecutive quarters, indicating replacement demand is not holding.; Dealer new-equipment inventories for large ag rise above normal seasonal levels and days-to-sell worsens materially, showing channel oversupply.; Deere cuts production and/or guidance for Production & Precision Agriculture such that the next-12-24-month earnings power falls to or below the level implied by the current valuation. | True 40% |
| precision-tech-offset-cyclicality | Precision agriculture, autonomy, software, and services revenue remains too small or grows too slowly over the next 2-3 years to become a meaningful share of total operating profit.; These technology/service offerings fail to achieve margin levels above core equipment margins, limiting their ability to offset cyclicality.; During an ag downturn, Deere's consolidated earnings still move largely in line with machinery volumes, showing no material reduction in cyclicality. | True 70% |
| competitive-advantage-durability | Deere experiences sustained gross-margin or operating-margin erosion versus history and peers, indicating weakening pricing power or aftermarket economics.; Right-to-repair, interoperability, or regulatory changes materially reduce Deere's control over parts/service/software access and lower aftermarket attach rates or profitability.; Competitors match Deere's precision/ag tech capabilities sufficiently to drive share loss or force more aggressive pricing in core markets. | True 35% |
| through-cycle-fcf-and-capital-allocation… | Over a full cycle, industrial free cash flow conversion is persistently weak relative to net income, showing earnings do not translate into cash.; Deere continues large buybacks while returns on invested capital deteriorate and/or while the stock is not clearly undervalued, indicating value-destructive capital allocation.; Organic reinvestment in R&D, product, and dealer/customer support fails to produce growth or margin improvement, implying buybacks are masking low organic performance. | True 30% |
| downturn-cushion-from-diversification | In a downturn, Construction & Forestry and service/aftermarket revenues decline enough that they do not offset weakness in large ag.; A large majority of Deere's operating profit and cash flow remains concentrated in farm machinery even after considering non-ag segments and recurring revenue streams.; Company results in a downturn show earnings and cash flow falling roughly in line with prior ag-cycle drawdowns despite the current diversification mix. | True 55% |
| Risk | Probability | Impact | Mitigant | Monitoring Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prolonged farm-equipment downcycle extends beyond fiscal 2026… | HIGH | HIGH | Cash generation remains positive; fiscal 2025 FCF was $6.099B and OCF was $7.459B… | Revenue growth stays worse than -15% or annualized run-rate remains below $40B… |
| Valuation multiple compression from premium cyclical/tech framing… | HIGH | HIGH | ROIC of 15.0% and ROE of 19.1% support above-average quality relative to generic industrials… | P/E remains above 28x while EPS revisions continue downward… |
| Competitive price pressure or discounting by AGCO/CNH Industrial erodes pricing power… | MED Medium | HIGH | Deere continues to fund R&D at 5.1% of revenue, helping defend product differentiation… | Operating margin falls below 18.0% or gross/mix deterioration persists… |
| Dealer inventory and channel destocking worsen | MED Medium | HIGH | No direct evidence of distress in filed numbers yet; goodwill has been stable and cash remains sizable… | Another sharp sequential revenue decline from the 2026-02-01 quarter base… |
| Captive-finance credit stress hits earnings transmission | MED Medium | HIGH | Liquidity is still $6.80B cash; there is no explicit evidence of current credit losses in the spine… | Interest coverage drops below 2.5x or cash falls below $5.5B… |
| Precision-ag/software monetization proves more cyclical than bulls assume… | MED Medium | MED Medium | R&D spend stayed resilient at $554.0M in 2026 Q1, preserving product cadence… | R&D remains above 5% of revenue but margins keep compressing… |
| Cost structure remains sticky as sales fall… | HIGH | MED Medium | SG&A fell to $972.0M in 2026 Q1 from the annual run rate, showing some operating adjustment… | Combined R&D plus SG&A remains above 16% of revenue while net income continues falling… |
| Liquidity softening reduces buyback/dividend support… | MED Medium | MED Medium | Shares outstanding already fell from 281.6M to 270.4M since 2023-10-29, giving some per-share support… | Cash declines another 15% from $6.80B without visible earnings stabilization… |
| Trigger | Threshold Value | Current Value | Distance to Trigger | Probability | Impact (1-5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue contraction worsens enough to imply a non-trough cycle… | Revenue Growth YoY ≤ -15.0% | -11.7% | Near 3.3 pts of deterioration | HIGH | 5 |
| EPS decline accelerates, showing the earnings reset is not finished… | EPS Growth YoY ≤ -35.0% | -27.8% | Buffer 7.2 pts of deterioration | HIGH | 5 |
| Interest coverage tightens to a level inconsistent with premium valuation… | Interest Coverage < 2.5x | 2.9x | Close 16.0% buffer above trigger | MED Medium | 4 |
| Liquidity drops enough to raise finance-cycle concern… | Cash & Equivalents < $5.50B | $6.80B | Watch 19.1% buffer above trigger | MED Medium | 3 |
| Competitive pricing pressure / mean reversion in excess margins becomes visible… | Operating Margin < 18.0% | 19.8% | Close 9.1% buffer above trigger | MED Medium | 5 |
| Run-rate sales already signal a deeper reset than annual numbers show… | Annualized revenue from latest quarter < $40.0B… | $38.44B (=$9.61B x 4) | Breached Already breached by 3.9% | HIGH | 4 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Bear case price target | $238.65 |
| Revenue | $45.68B |
| Revenue growth was | -11.7% |
| Revenue growth | $5.03B |
| Net income growth was | -29.2% |
| Net income | $18.50 |
| EPS growth was | -27.8% |
| Revenue | $9.61B |
| Maturity Year | Refinancing Risk |
|---|---|
| 2026 | MED Medium |
| 2027 | MED Medium |
| 2028 | MED Medium |
| 2029 | MED Medium |
| 2030+ | MED Medium |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Operating cash flow was | $7.459B |
| Capex was | $1.36B |
| Free cash flow was | $6.099B |
| D&A of | $2.23B |
| 2026 | -02 |
| Fair Value | $6.80B |
| R&D spend | $2.31B |
| R&D spend | $554.0M |
| Failure Path | Root Cause | Probability (%) | Timeline (months) | Early Warning Signal | Current Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premium multiple unwinds before earnings trough… | Valuation requires recovery too early; DCF fair value far below market… | 35% | 6-12 | P/E stays above 28x while EPS revisions fall and Monte Carlo upside remains low… | DANGER |
| Downcycle extends into fiscal 2027 | Farmer replacement pause and weaker orders | 25% | 9-18 | Revenue growth remains below -15% or annualized revenue stays under $40B… | WATCH |
| Competitive margin erosion | OEMs chase utilization and pricing discipline breaks | 15% | 6-12 | Operating margin falls below 18.0% | WATCH |
| Finance arm stress amplifies downturn | Residual values/delinquencies worsen | 15% | 9-18 | Interest coverage below 2.5x or cash below $5.5B… | WATCH |
| Tech premium narrative fades | Precision-ag monetization proves cyclical rather than recurring… | 10% | 12-24 | R&D stays high but EPS and margins do not recover… | SAFE |
| Pillar | Counter-Argument | Severity |
|---|---|---|
| ag-cycle-earnings-power | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar likely overstates how resilient North American large-ag demand will be over the next 12-24… | True high |
| precision-tech-offset-cyclicality | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar likely overstates both the speed and the economic quality of Deere's mix shift. To material… | True high |
| precision-tech-offset-cyclicality | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The thesis may confuse 'technology content inside equipment' with 'less cyclical revenue.' Precision a… | True high |
| precision-tech-offset-cyclicality | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The competitive equilibrium may be much harsher than the pillar assumes. Durable high margins in softw… | True high |
| precision-tech-offset-cyclicality | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The 2-3 year time horizon is likely too short given adoption frictions. Agriculture is operationally c… | True high |
| precision-tech-offset-cyclicality | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The margin thesis may be overstated because these businesses may carry hidden costs more akin to indus… | True medium |
| precision-tech-offset-cyclicality | [ACTION_REQUIRED] Even if tech/services grow, they may not offset the specific earnings volatility mechanism in a downtu… | True high |
| precision-tech-offset-cyclicality | [NOTED] The kill file correctly identifies the central failure mode: precision/autonomy/software/services may simply rem… | True high |
| competitive-advantage-durability | [ACTION_REQUIRED] Deere's advantage may be materially less durable than the thesis assumes because much of its economics… | True high |
| through-cycle-fcf-and-capital-allocation… | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may be overstating Deere's ability to generate strong through-cycle free cash flow because… | True high |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $32.4B | 100% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($6.8B) | — |
| Net Debt | $25.6B | — |
On Buffett-style quality, Deere scores materially better than it does on Graham value. We score the business 15/20 overall, or a B-. First, understandable business: 5/5. Even with financing complexity, the core economic engine is straightforward: sell mission-critical farm and construction equipment, support it with parts, service, and increasingly technology-enabled workflows. The numbers support that this is still a real industrial franchise rather than a story stock: FY2025 revenue was $45.68B, operating margin was 19.8%, and ROIC was 15.0%. Those are unusually strong economics for heavy equipment in a down year.
Second, favorable long-term prospects: 4/5. Deere continued to invest through the slowdown, with R&D expense of $2.31B in FY2025, equal to 5.1% of revenue, and another $554.0M in the quarter ended 2026-02-01. That supports the moat argument around product capability, dealer support, and installed-base relevance. Third, able and trustworthy management: 4/5. The FY2025 10-K and subsequent 10-Q numbers show disciplined cost control: SG&A was $4.66B, or 10.2% of revenue, and the latest quarter stayed near 10.1% despite lower sales. Shares outstanding also declined from 281.6M in 2023 to 270.4M in 2025, indicating ongoing capital return discipline.
Where the score breaks is sensible price: 2/5. At $559.73, the stock trades at 30.3x earnings, 15.7x EV/EBITDA, and 5.7x book, while deterministic DCF fair value is only $377.86. That is not a Buffett-style “wonderful business at a fair price” setup today; it is closer to a wonderful business at a price that already anticipates a strong normalization. The moat, management, and pricing power arguments are credible, but the entry price still matters.
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate size | Revenue > $100M | FY2025 revenue $45.68B | PASS |
| Strong financial condition | Conservative leverage / strong liquidity… | Debt/Equity 1.23; Total liabilities/equity 2.93; Interest coverage 2.9… | FAIL |
| Earnings stability | Consistently positive earnings over a long period… | 10-year series ; latest FY2025 EPS growth -27.8% | FAIL |
| Dividend record | Long uninterrupted payment record | Long-term record ; dividends/share only available for 2024 $5.88 and 2025 $6.48… | FAIL |
| Earnings growth | Meaningful multi-year growth | FY2025 diluted EPS $18.50 vs 2024 institutional cross-check $25.62; YoY EPS growth -27.8% | FAIL |
| Moderate P/E | P/E < 15x | P/E 30.3x | FAIL |
| Moderate P/B | P/B < 1.5x | P/B 5.7x | FAIL |
| Bias | Risk Level | Mitigation Step | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anchoring to peak earnings | HIGH | Use FY2025 EPS $18.50 and Q1 FY2026 EPS $2.42 instead of prior-cycle peak assumptions… | FLAGGED |
| Confirmation bias on quality franchise | MED Medium | Force valuation cross-check against DCF $377.86 and Monte Carlo mean $347.44… | WATCH |
| Recency bias from one weak quarter | MED Medium | Anchor on FY2025 audited revenue $45.68B and FCF $6.10B, not only the 2026-02-01 quarter… | WATCH |
| Multiple expansion complacency | HIGH | Stress test valuation at current 30.3x P/E and 15.7x EV/EBITDA against negative growth… | FLAGGED |
| Leverage misclassification | MED Medium | Acknowledge finance operations may justify some leverage, but keep Debt/Equity 1.23 and liabilities/equity 2.93 in the risk frame… | WATCH |
| Overreliance on external targets | LOW | Treat institutional target range $460-$685 only as a cross-check, not as underwriting support… | CLEAR |
| Narrative extrapolation from precision-ag moat… | MED Medium | Require proof in future revenue and EPS reacceleration before paying for platform economics… | WATCH |
Deere is best described as being in a late-cycle decline, not a distress phase and not yet a confirmed turnaround. The 2025 10-K shows annual revenue of $45.68B with computed revenue growth of -11.7%, while the 2026 Q1 10-Q shows quarterly revenue down to $9.61B and diluted EPS at $2.42. That is the classic shape of a cyclical reset: volumes soften, mix weakens, and earnings compress faster than sales because the cost base does not flex instantly.
The important historical nuance is that Deere still looks like a franchise under pressure rather than a business under financial stress. Free cash flow was $6.099B, free-cash-flow margin was 13.4%, and shareholders' equity rose from $22.48B to $26.30B across the latest reported periods even as total liabilities declined from $80.56B to $77.08B. In cycle terms, this is a decline phase with resilience, which is why the right analogs are premium cyclicals that preserved innovation and cash generation through the trough, not turnaround stories driven by restructuring.
The recurring pattern visible in the 2025 10-K and 2026 Q1 10-Q is that Deere keeps R&D running near the same absolute level, lets SG&A flex, and continues to buy back shares. Quarterly R&D stayed tightly clustered at $549.0M, $556.0M, and $554.0M, even as revenue fell to $9.61B. That means innovation spending did not get cut to defend near-term margins; instead, Deere allowed R&D intensity to rise through the trough, a hallmark of a premium industrial franchise protecting its technology edge.
Capital allocation shows a similar repeatable habit. Shares outstanding declined from 281.6M on 2023-10-29 to 270.4M on 2025-11-02, while cash and equivalents still stood at $6.80B in the latest interim balance sheet. Deere is not chasing transformational M&A or swinging for a strategic reset; it is using the downcycle to preserve product quality, support per-share math, and wait for the cycle to recover. That pattern is consistent with a management team that values long-run franchise durability over short-run optics.
| Analog Company | Era/Event | The Parallel | What Happened Next | Implication for This Company |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caterpillar | 2015-2016 commodity and capex downturn | A premium heavy-equipment franchise faced a sharp end-market reset after a strong cycle. | The stock stayed under pressure until investors saw clearer order stabilization and better end-market visibility. | Deere likely needs visible demand stabilization before today's premium multiple looks durable. |
| AGCO | 2014-2016 farm-income slump | A direct agriculture-equipment analog where dealer inventories and replacement demand cooled after a strong run. | The business survived via cost control and product discipline, but the equity market waited for confirmation that the trough had passed. | Supports a patient but not aggressive stance: the franchise can endure the downcycle, but valuation may compress first. |
| Cummins | 2008-2009 industrial recession | A cyclical capital-goods name saw demand and dealer activity roll over, with earnings falling faster than sales. | Shares recovered strongly once cash generation and replacement demand normalized. | Deere's buybacks and cash generation matter most after the trough is visible, not before. |
| Texas Instruments | Inventory reset cycle | End-market weakness was amplified by channel inventory correction, much like dealer destocking can magnify equipment slowdowns. | The stock rerated only after trough visibility improved and capital returns stayed intact. | If dealer inventories stay elevated, Deere can de-rate even if the long-term franchise remains excellent. |
| Apple | 2001-2004 hardware/product reset | A premium hardware company kept investing through a weak period rather than cutting the core innovation engine. | Long-term value creation came from staying invested in product development until the market could see the next leg of growth. | Deere's steady R&D through the downturn can protect the moat, but the stock still needs proof of recovery. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $45.68B |
| Revenue | -11.7% |
| Revenue | $9.61B |
| Revenue | $2.42 |
| Free cash flow | $6.099B |
| Free cash flow | 13.4% |
| Fair Value | $22.48B |
| Pe | $26.30B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $549.0M |
| Fair Value | $556.0M |
| Revenue | $554.0M |
| Revenue | $9.61B |
| Fair Value | $6.80B |
Because the data spine does not provide named executive biographies, a management view on DEERE & CO has to be inferred from audited operating and capital-allocation outcomes rather than résumés. On that basis, the record is still constructive. The company produced $12.96B of operating income for the fiscal year ended 2023-10-29, then $9.04B for the fiscal year ended 2024-10-27, and remained profitable at $5.03B of net income for the fiscal year ended 2025-11-02 despite a clear earnings reset. That pattern suggests leadership did not lose control of the income statement during a downturn; rather, margins compressed from unusually strong prior levels while remaining positive on an absolute basis.
Capital deployment also supports a favorable view of management discipline. R&D expense was $2.31B in fiscal 2025, equal to 5.1% of revenue by the deterministic ratio set, which indicates leadership continued funding product and technology development even as revenue growth turned negative. At the same time, shares outstanding moved from 281.6M on 2023-10-29 to 271.8M on 2024-10-27 and then to 270.4M on 2025-11-02, signaling ongoing shareholder returns through repurchase activity. Against that, recent quarterly results are clearly weaker: revenue declined to $9.61B and net income to $656.0M on 2026-02-01, with diluted EPS at $2.42. In practical terms, the leadership debate is now about how well management protects returns, cash flow, and balance-sheet flexibility through a lower-demand environment. Relative to peer equipment makers such as CNH Industrial and AGCO, Deere’s current management profile still screens as more operationally resilient, but that comparative statement is qualitative here because no peer financials are provided in the spine.
DEERE & CO’s management record is especially visible in how it allocates cash between reinvestment, shareholder returns, and balance-sheet maintenance. For fiscal 2025, operating cash flow was $7.459B and free cash flow was $6.099B, which corresponds to a 13.4% free-cash-flow margin in the computed ratios. Those figures matter because they indicate leadership converted a weaker earnings year into still-meaningful cash generation. CapEx was $1.36B for fiscal 2025, while depreciation and amortization reached $2.23B, implying the company did not need outsized capital spending to preserve asset productivity during the year. That is often a sign of disciplined industrial management, though it does not by itself prove growth capacity beyond the current cycle.
Management also appears to have balanced reinvestment with per-share discipline. Shares outstanding fell from 281.6M in 2023 to 270.4M in 2025, while book equity rose from $22.48B on 2025-01-26 to $25.95B on 2025-11-02 and then $26.30B on 2026-02-01. Cash and equivalents remained healthy at $8.28B on 2025-11-02 before moderating to $6.80B on 2026-02-01. That said, the balance sheet is not risk-free: total liabilities were $79.99B at 2025-11-02 and the total-liabilities-to-equity ratio is 2.93, while interest coverage is 2.9. So the leadership takeaway is nuanced. Management has generated enough cash to fund R&D, capex, and shareholder returns, but current results mean financial discipline must remain tight. Compared with heavy-equipment peers such as Caterpillar, CNH Industrial, and AGCO, Deere’s recent profile suggests leadership still has room to defend margins, but the leverage and cycle sensitivity mean execution quality matters more now than at the 2023 peak.
Independent institutional rankings broadly support the view that DEERE & CO is managed competently, even if not positioned as a no-risk compounder at the current point in the cycle. The proprietary survey assigns a Safety Rank of 3, Timeliness Rank of 3, and Technical Rank of 3, with Financial Strength at A. Earnings Predictability is 55 and Price Stability is 70. Those are not elite scores, but they are consistent with a company that has good underlying industrial and financing capabilities while still being exposed to cyclicality. In other words, outside observers appear to view management as credible and financially disciplined, but not immune to sector swings.
Valuation expectations also frame the leadership discussion. The institutional analyst data show a 3-5 year EPS estimate of $30.10 and a 3-5 year target price range of $460.00 to $685.00. Meanwhile, the quantitative model set is much more conservative, with a DCF fair value of $377.86, a bull case of $630.86, and a bear case of $238.65. At the current market price of $560.02 on 2026-03-22, investors are still granting management substantial credibility relative to the base-case DCF. That premium suggests the market expects leadership to restore earnings power after the current downturn rather than allowing recent weakness to become structurally permanent. If management can stabilize margins and cash generation despite revenue growth of -11.7% and EPS growth of -27.8%, that credibility can hold. If not, the gap between market valuation and conservative intrinsic value frameworks becomes harder to defend.
| Profitability stewardship | Operating Income | $12.96B | 2023-10-29 | Shows the earnings power management achieved at cycle highs, forming the benchmark for later downturn performance. |
| Profitability stewardship | Operating Income | $9.04B | 2024-10-27 | Demonstrates earnings normalization but still substantial operating profitability one year later. |
| Downcycle resilience | Net Income | $5.03B | 2025-11-02 | Confirms the company remained solidly profitable through fiscal 2025 despite weaker demand. |
| Innovation commitment | R&D Expense | $2.31B | 2025-11-02 | Indicates leadership continued funding product development rather than cutting strategic spend aggressively. |
| R&D intensity | R&D as % of Revenue | 5.1% | TTM / deterministic ratio | Useful proxy for management’s willingness to reinvest in technology and product competitiveness. |
| Shareholder orientation | Shares Outstanding | 281.6M | 2023-10-29 | Starting point for assessing whether management reduced the share count over time. |
| Shareholder orientation | Shares Outstanding | 270.4M | 2025-11-02 | Lower share count versus 2023 suggests repurchases or other capital actions supported per-share value. |
| Balance-sheet stewardship | Debt to Equity | 1.23 | Latest deterministic ratio | Moderate leverage requires disciplined financial management, especially late in the cycle. |
| Operating efficiency | Operating Margin | 19.8% | Latest deterministic ratio | A high operating margin indicates management still converts revenue into operating profit effectively. |
| Current pressure point | Quarterly Net Income | $656.0M | 2026-02-01 | Latest quarter highlights the degree of cyclical pressure leadership must now manage through. |
| Shares Outstanding | 281.6M (2023-10-29) | 271.8M (2024-10-27) | 270.4M (2025-11-02) | — | Leadership has reduced the share base over time, supporting per-share metrics. |
| Revenue per Share | $190.31 (2024) | — | $168.97 (2025) | $154.25 est. 2026 | Per-share revenue declined, showing management is navigating a weaker demand backdrop rather than pure execution failure. |
| EPS | $25.62 (2024) | — | $18.50 (2025) | $16.00 est. 2026 | Earnings have come off peak, sharpening the test of cost control and pricing discipline. |
| Book Value per Share | $84.03 (2024) | — | $95.98 (2025) | $90.40 est. 2026 | Despite lower earnings, balance-sheet value per share improved versus 2024. |
| Operating Cash Flow per Share | $33.92 (2024) | — | $26.84 (2025) | $25.25 est. 2026 | Cash generation remains solid but is clearly moderating from prior levels. |
| Dividends per Share | $5.88 (2024) | — | $6.48 (2025) | $6.72 est. 2026 | Management has continued to raise the dividend according to the institutional series. |
| Quarterly Revenue | — | $12.76B (2025-04-27) | $12.02B (2025-07-27) | $9.61B (2026-02-01) | The sequence shows the operating environment weakening into the latest quarter. |
| Quarterly Diluted EPS | — | $6.64 (2025-04-27) | $4.75 (2025-07-27) | $2.42 (2026-02-01) | Management is now in preservation mode, with much lower quarterly profitability than earlier in 2025. |
The spine does not include Deere’s DEF 14A, charter, or bylaws, so the core anti-takeover and minority-shareholder protections remain . That means poison pill status, classified-board structure, dual-class share mechanics, voting standard, proxy access, and shareholder-proposal history cannot be confirmed. For governance work, that is an important gap because these provisions often matter more than headline profitability when a cyclical company trades at a premium multiple.
From the EDGAR financial data we do have, there is no obvious entrenchment signal in the capital structure itself: shares outstanding declined from 281.6M in 2023 to 270.4M in 2025, and SBC was only 0.3% of revenue. That supports an Adequate rather than Weak posture, but not a Strong one, because we still cannot verify whether holders have meaningful proxy access or whether the board has structural defenses that would limit accountability.
Deere’s accounting quality looks clean on the evidence available, even though the audit-opinion details, auditor continuity, and related-party disclosures are not included in the spine. The strongest signal is the cash bridge: 2025 operating cash flow was $7.459B and free cash flow was $6.099B, both comfortably above net income of $5.03B. Reported diluted EPS of $18.50 also sits very close to the deterministic EPS calculation of $18.59, which suggests the earnings bridge is tight rather than noisy.
The balance-sheet and expense profile are also more supportive than alarming. Goodwill was $4.28B against total assets of $103.44B, so acquisition-accounting risk does not dominate the asset base. Total liabilities were $77.08B and shareholders’ equity was $26.30B, leaving leverage meaningful but not distressed; interest coverage was 2.9. The items that remain are exactly the ones that would refine the risk call: auditor continuity, revenue-recognition policy detail, off-balance-sheet commitments, and related-party transactions. On balance, nothing points to aggressive accrual inflation or a restatement-style problem.
| Name | Independent (Y/N) | Tenure (years) | Key Committees | Other Board Seats | Relevant Expertise |
|---|
| Name | Title | Base Salary | Bonus | Equity Awards | Total Comp | Comp vs TSR Alignment |
|---|
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 4 | Shares outstanding fell from 281.6M in 2023 to 270.4M in 2025; CapEx of $1.36B was below D&A of $2.23B, suggesting restrained capital deployment. |
| Strategy Execution | 3 | Revenue growth was -11.7% and operating income fell from $12.96B in 2023 to $9.04B in 2024, but 2025 still generated $5.03B net income and $45.68B revenue. |
| Communication | 3 | The earnings bridge is numerically tight, with diluted EPS of $18.50 versus deterministic EPS of $18.59, but DEF 14A-level governance disclosure is missing from the spine. |
| Culture | 4 | R&D was $2.31B (5.1% of revenue) and SG&A was $4.66B (10.2% of revenue), indicating continued investment without obvious overhead bloat. |
| Track Record | 4 | ROE was 19.1%, ROIC was 15.0%, and operating cash flow of $7.459B exceeded net income, supporting a strong but cyclical operating record. |
| Alignment | 4 | SBC was only 0.3% of revenue, diluted shares were 270.9M in 2026-02-01, and the share count trend has been downward rather than dilutive. |
Deere is best described as being in a late-cycle decline, not a distress phase and not yet a confirmed turnaround. The 2025 10-K shows annual revenue of $45.68B with computed revenue growth of -11.7%, while the 2026 Q1 10-Q shows quarterly revenue down to $9.61B and diluted EPS at $2.42. That is the classic shape of a cyclical reset: volumes soften, mix weakens, and earnings compress faster than sales because the cost base does not flex instantly.
The important historical nuance is that Deere still looks like a franchise under pressure rather than a business under financial stress. Free cash flow was $6.099B, free-cash-flow margin was 13.4%, and shareholders' equity rose from $22.48B to $26.30B across the latest reported periods even as total liabilities declined from $80.56B to $77.08B. In cycle terms, this is a decline phase with resilience, which is why the right analogs are premium cyclicals that preserved innovation and cash generation through the trough, not turnaround stories driven by restructuring.
The recurring pattern visible in the 2025 10-K and 2026 Q1 10-Q is that Deere keeps R&D running near the same absolute level, lets SG&A flex, and continues to buy back shares. Quarterly R&D stayed tightly clustered at $549.0M, $556.0M, and $554.0M, even as revenue fell to $9.61B. That means innovation spending did not get cut to defend near-term margins; instead, Deere allowed R&D intensity to rise through the trough, a hallmark of a premium industrial franchise protecting its technology edge.
Capital allocation shows a similar repeatable habit. Shares outstanding declined from 281.6M on 2023-10-29 to 270.4M on 2025-11-02, while cash and equivalents still stood at $6.80B in the latest interim balance sheet. Deere is not chasing transformational M&A or swinging for a strategic reset; it is using the downcycle to preserve product quality, support per-share math, and wait for the cycle to recover. That pattern is consistent with a management team that values long-run franchise durability over short-run optics.
| Analog Company | Era/Event | The Parallel | What Happened Next | Implication for This Company |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caterpillar | 2015-2016 commodity and capex downturn | A premium heavy-equipment franchise faced a sharp end-market reset after a strong cycle. | The stock stayed under pressure until investors saw clearer order stabilization and better end-market visibility. | Deere likely needs visible demand stabilization before today's premium multiple looks durable. |
| AGCO | 2014-2016 farm-income slump | A direct agriculture-equipment analog where dealer inventories and replacement demand cooled after a strong run. | The business survived via cost control and product discipline, but the equity market waited for confirmation that the trough had passed. | Supports a patient but not aggressive stance: the franchise can endure the downcycle, but valuation may compress first. |
| Cummins | 2008-2009 industrial recession | A cyclical capital-goods name saw demand and dealer activity roll over, with earnings falling faster than sales. | Shares recovered strongly once cash generation and replacement demand normalized. | Deere's buybacks and cash generation matter most after the trough is visible, not before. |
| Texas Instruments | Inventory reset cycle | End-market weakness was amplified by channel inventory correction, much like dealer destocking can magnify equipment slowdowns. | The stock rerated only after trough visibility improved and capital returns stayed intact. | If dealer inventories stay elevated, Deere can de-rate even if the long-term franchise remains excellent. |
| Apple | 2001-2004 hardware/product reset | A premium hardware company kept investing through a weak period rather than cutting the core innovation engine. | Long-term value creation came from staying invested in product development until the market could see the next leg of growth. | Deere's steady R&D through the downturn can protect the moat, but the stock still needs proof of recovery. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $45.68B |
| Revenue | -11.7% |
| Revenue | $9.61B |
| Revenue | $2.42 |
| Free cash flow | $6.099B |
| Free cash flow | 13.4% |
| Fair Value | $22.48B |
| Pe | $26.30B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $549.0M |
| Fair Value | $556.0M |
| Revenue | $554.0M |
| Revenue | $9.61B |
| Fair Value | $6.80B |
Want this analysis on any ticker?
Request a Report →