We rate D.R. Horton (DHI) Long with 6/10 conviction. The market is correctly reacting to a downcycle in homebuilding—fiscal 2025 revenue fell -6.9% and diluted EPS fell -19.3%—but we think it is underappreciating how much cash flow durability and balance-sheet strength still support the equity at $138.82. Our 12-month target is $156, implying modest but positive upside from a business that appears priced for continued contraction rather than stabilization.
1) Margin floor breaks: this long is impaired if quarterly gross margin falls below 22.0% from 23.2% in the quarter ended 2025-12-31. The summary risk framework flags competitive price war / incentive escalation as High probability / High impact.
2) Earnings quality deteriorates further: we would reassess if quarterly net margin falls below 8.0% from 8.6% in the quarter ended 2025-12-31. The summary risk framework flags sustained revenue contraction as High probability / High impact, with monitoring tightening if revenue growth stays below -10.0%.
3) Cash support weakens: the valuation backstop becomes materially weaker if FY free-cash-flow margin drops below 5.0% from 9.6% in FY2025 or if liabilities-to-equity rises above 0.60x from 0.42x.
Start with Variant Perception & Thesis for the core debate: cyclical normalization versus structural incentive pressure. Then move to Valuation and Value Framework to judge whether 7.6% DCF upside is enough given a $106.03 bear case. Use Competitive Position, Fundamentals, and Supply Chain to assess whether DHI’s scale is preserving economics better than peers. Finish with Catalyst Map, Macro Sensitivity, and What Breaks the Thesis for the monitoring framework.
Our variant perception is straightforward: the market is treating DHI as if margin pressure will translate into a sustained destruction of earnings power, but the audited filings suggest a less severe reality. In the FY2025 10-K, revenue was $34.25B, net income was $3.59B, and diluted EPS was $11.57. Those are clearly down-year numbers, with computed growth rates of -6.9% for revenue and -19.3% for EPS, so the market's skepticism is understandable. Where we disagree is on duration and severity: at $138.82, the stock trades at only 12.0x earnings, while reverse DCF says the market price already implies -3.8% growth. That is not a neutral assumption; it is a fairly pessimistic one.
The stronger evidence sits in cash flow and solvency, not headline EPS. Fiscal 2025 operating cash flow was $3.4209B, free cash flow was $3.2835B, and FCF margin was 9.6%. Using 290.5M shares outstanding and the current stock price, the implied market capitalization is about $40.32B, which means the equity is supported by an approximate 8.1% FCF yield. Meanwhile, the balance sheet remains conservative: at 2025-12-31, total liabilities were only $10.08B against $24.00B of equity, or 0.42x liabilities-to-equity, with goodwill of just $163.5M. That is not the profile of a builder heading into distress.
The Street debate should focus less on whether EPS is down today—it is—and more on whether late-2025 margin compression is cyclical or structural. The quarter ended 2025-06-30 showed implied gross margin of 23.9% and net margin of 11.0%, while the quarter ended 2025-12-31 fell to 23.2% gross margin and 8.6% net margin in the subsequent 10-Q. If that deterioration stabilizes near current levels, DHI is undervalued relative to normalized cash generation. If margins keep sliding, the bear case becomes the right case. Our view is that the current valuation already discounts a mild contraction scenario, but not the durability of DHI's affordability-oriented operating model compared with peers such as Lennar, PulteGroup, and NVR .
We derive our 6/10 conviction from a weighted factor model rather than from valuation alone. The positive side of the ledger is real: valuation support gets a 30% weight and scores 7/10 because the stock trades at 12.0x earnings, below our $149.32 DCF fair value and well below the $224.15 bull case. Cash generation gets a 25% weight and scores 8/10 because fiscal 2025 free cash flow was $3.2835B on a 9.6% margin. Balance-sheet quality gets a 20% weight and scores 8/10, supported by 0.42x liabilities-to-equity, $2.51B of cash, and limited goodwill in the FY2025 10-K.
The negative factors prevent a higher rating. Margin trajectory gets a 15% weight and only scores 4/10 because the most recent 10-Q showed implied gross margin down to 23.2% and net margin down to 8.6%, confirming incentive pressure. Cycle visibility gets a 10% weight and scores 3/10 because key homebuilder KPIs such as orders, backlog, cancellations, and community count are absent from the supplied spine, so we cannot fully validate demand quality. On this framework, the weighted score is approximately 6.6/10, which we round down to 6/10 to reflect the fact that DHI is a cyclical long with moderate upside and material downside if affordability tools become permanently margin-destructive.
The practical implication is that DHI belongs in the portfolio only as a risk-budgeted cyclical position, not as a top-conviction compounder. The evidence from the FY2025 10-K and subsequent quarterly filing supports being constructive, but not complacent.
Assume the long thesis fails by March 2027. The most likely explanation is that margins keep compressing even as volume fails to rebound. We would assign roughly a 35% probability to this path. The early warning sign would be another quarterly step-down from the 23.2% implied gross margin and 8.6% implied net margin reported for the quarter ended 2025-12-31 in the subsequent 10-Q. If DHI must preserve demand with ever-larger incentives, the market's implied -3.8% growth assumption may actually prove too optimistic.
A second failure mode, with roughly 25% probability, is that cash conversion deteriorates sharply and the stock loses its valuation floor. The current thesis leans heavily on $3.2835B of free cash flow and an 8.1% implied FCF yield. If future 10-Q or 10-K filings show free cash flow falling well below that support level—especially if operating cash flow weakens while inventory or land spending rises—the equity could de-rate toward the $106.03 bear-case DCF value or below.
A third failure mode, with about 20% probability, is a deeper housing demand contraction than the current data capture. Revenue already declined -6.9% in fiscal 2025, but the authoritative spine does not include backlog, orders, cancellation rates, or average selling price, so there is a real risk that demand quality is worse than the headline financials imply. The early warning sign would be an accelerating revenue decline combined with falling quarterly profitability.
A fourth failure mode, with approximately 10% probability, is that capital return becomes less supportive. Per-share metrics benefited from the drop in shares outstanding from 294.5M to 290.5M between 2025-09-30 and 2025-12-31. If that reverses or simply pauses while earnings continue lower, EPS and valuation support both weaken.
The final 10% risk is that the stock simply proves fairly valued rather than undervalued. Our base DCF is only $149.32, modestly above the current $138.82. If investors continue to treat DHI like a no-growth or negative-growth cyclical and nothing in the next filings changes that narrative, the stock can stagnate even if the business remains profitable.
Position: Long
12m Target: $155.00
Catalyst: The key catalyst over the next 12 months is evidence from upcoming order trends and spring/summer selling data that incentives are stabilizing demand without a severe gross-margin reset, alongside continued community growth and capital returns that reinforce confidence in normalized earnings power.
Primary Risk: The primary risk is a renewed move higher in mortgage rates or a broader labor-market slowdown that materially weakens affordability, drives cancellations higher, and forces DHI to rely on deeper incentives, resulting in sharper-than-expected margin compression and lower absorptions.
Exit Trigger: I would exit if net orders turn decisively negative year over year for multiple quarters, cancellations rise materially, and management signals that gross margins are resetting below the level needed to sustain attractive returns on inventory and land, indicating the demand thesis and share-gain story are no longer offsetting macro pressure.
| Confidence |
|---|
| HIGH |
| MEDIUM |
| HIGH |
| HIGH |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $34.25B |
| Revenue | $3.59B |
| Net income | $11.57 |
| Revenue | -6.9% |
| Revenue | -19.3% |
| Fair Value | $151.65 |
| DCF | 12.0x |
| DCF | -3.8% |
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass / Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate size of enterprise | Revenue > $100M | FY2025 revenue $34.25B | Pass |
| Strong current financial condition | Current ratio > 2.0 | — | N/A |
| Long-term debt conservative vs liquid resources… | Long-term debt < net current assets | debt detail and net current assets… | N/A |
| Earnings stability | Positive EPS in each of last 10 years | 10-year annual EPS history not provided… | N/A |
| Dividend record | Uninterrupted dividends for 20 years | long-run dividend history not provided… | N/A |
| Earnings growth | EPS growth ≥ 33% over 10 years | 10-year EPS base not provided… | N/A |
| Moderate valuation | P/E < 15 and/or Graham product ≤ 22.5 | P/E 12.0; P/B 1.68; P/E×P/B 20.16 | Pass |
| Trigger | Threshold | Current | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quarterly gross margin breaks below cyclical floor… | < 22.0% | 23.2% in quarter ended 2025-12-31 | MON Monitoring |
| Quarterly net margin compresses further | < 8.0% | 8.6% in quarter ended 2025-12-31 | MON Monitoring |
| Free cash flow no longer supports valuation… | FCF margin < 5.0% | 9.6% FY2025 FCF margin | OK Healthy |
| Balance-sheet flexibility deteriorates | Liabilities / equity > 0.60x | 0.42x at 2025-12-31 | OK Healthy |
| Top-line contraction worsens materially | Revenue growth < -10% | -6.9% FY2025 YoY | MON Monitoring |
| Capital return stops cushioning per-share results… | Shares outstanding rises above 294.5M | 290.5M at 2025-12-31 | OK Healthy |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Conviction | 6/10 |
| Weight | 30% |
| Metric | 7/10 |
| Metric | 12.0x |
| DCF | $149.32 |
| DCF | $224.15 |
| Weight | 25% |
| Metric | 8/10 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Probability | 35% |
| Gross margin | 23.2% |
| Key Ratio | -3.8% |
| Probability | 25% |
| Free cash flow | $3.2835B |
| Pe | $106.03 |
| DCF | 20% |
| Revenue | -6.9% |
The most current hard read on D.R. Horton’s key value driver comes from the quarter ended 2025-12-31 in the SEC EDGAR filing set. Because backlog, net orders, cancellations, community count, and average selling price are absent from the authoritative spine, the best observable proxy for demand conversion is the combination of reported revenue and margin. On that basis, the latest quarter shows $6.89B of revenue, down from $7.73B in the 2025-03-31 quarter. Cost of revenue was $5.29B, implying a derived gross margin of 23.2%, down from 24.6% earlier in the year.
The pressure is more apparent below gross profit. SG&A was $865.1M, which looks slightly lower in dollars than the $898.7M recorded in the 2025-03-31 quarter, but because revenue fell faster, SG&A deleveraged to 12.6% of revenue from 11.6%. Net income dropped to $594.8M from $810.4M, and diluted EPS fell to $2.03 from $2.58. Net margin compressed from 10.5% to 8.6%.
The balance sheet in the latest interim filing does not suggest a solvency issue. At 2025-12-31, cash and equivalents were $2.51B, total liabilities were $10.08B, and shareholders’ equity was $24.00B. FY2025 free cash flow was $3.2835B. That means the driver is not whether DHI can survive the housing cycle, but whether it can stabilize closings and incentives before the margin slippage seen in the latest 10-Q becomes the new earnings baseline.
The trend is clearly negative over the most recent reported quarters. Revenue declined from $7.73B in the quarter ended 2025-03-31 to $6.89B in the quarter ended 2025-12-31, a drop of 10.9%. Net income fell faster, from $810.4M to $594.8M, down 26.6%, while diluted EPS moved from $2.58 to $2.03, down 21.3%. Those are not the numbers of a stable operating environment; they are the numbers of a builder giving up pricing power, absorption quality, or both.
The margin trend reinforces that read. Using SEC EDGAR revenue and cost of revenue, gross margin moved from 24.6% to 23.2%, a 140 bps decline. SG&A as a percent of revenue rose from 11.6% to 12.6%, another 100 bps of pressure. The combined effect drove net margin from 10.5% to 8.6%. On the full-year deterministic ratios, FY2025 revenue growth was -6.9%, net income growth was -24.6%, and EPS growth was -19.3%, which is consistent with a cyclical deceleration already flowing through reported earnings.
That said, the driver is deteriorating rather than collapsing. Free cash flow remained $3.2835B, the company repurchased enough stock to reduce shares outstanding from 294.5M at 2025-09-30 to 290.5M at 2025-12-31, and liabilities-to-equity was only 0.42. In other words, the operating trajectory has worsened, but the financial capacity to manage through it remains intact. The stock will likely rerate on evidence that revenue and margin have stopped falling, not on capital structure repair.
Upstream, the key driver is shaped by variables that are only partially visible in the spine. The missing first-order indicators are backlog, net orders, cancellation rates, average selling price, community count, and mortgage-rate affordability. Those data are in this data set, so the reported income statement must be used as the practical sensor. The deterioration from $7.73B of quarterly revenue and 24.6% gross margin in 2025-03-31 to $6.89B and 23.2% in 2025-12-31 strongly suggests that the upstream environment is requiring more incentives or producing weaker conversion.
That dynamic matters because downstream effects are immediate and nonlinear. Once closings soften, the first hit is revenue; the second hit is gross margin as incentives rise; the third hit is SG&A leverage because fixed selling and overhead costs do not flex as quickly. That sequence is visible in the data: SG&A moved from 11.6% to 12.6% of revenue, net margin fell from 10.5% to 8.6%, and diluted EPS declined from $2.58 to $2.03. Downstream from EPS, valuation, capital return, and strategic flexibility all move.
The positive downstream offset is cash generation. FY2025 free cash flow was $3.2835B, and shares outstanding fell from 294.5M to 290.5M between 2025-09-30 and 2025-12-31. That means DHI can cushion weaker housing demand better than a highly levered builder such as Lennar, PulteGroup, or NVR might or might not, but the authoritative spine does not allow a hard peer ranking. What it does show is that this driver feeds straight into per-share earnings power and therefore into stock value.
D.R. Horton’s stock is highly sensitive to this driver because the equity is effectively capitalizing a cyclical earnings stream at a low-teens multiple. The current stock price is $138.82, the deterministic P/E is 12.0x, and FY2025 diluted EPS was $11.57. Our base DCF fair value is $149.32, with a bull value of $224.15 and a bear value of $106.03. Monte Carlo median value is $178.97, and the reverse DCF implies the market is pricing -3.8% growth. Position: Long. Conviction: 7/10. The point is that the stock does not need heroic growth; it mainly needs the current revenue-and-margin slide to stop.
The cleanest bridge is margin. On FY2025 revenue of $34.25B, every 100 bps of net margin is roughly $342.5M of net income. Using current shares outstanding of 290.5M, that is about $1.18 of EPS. At the current 12.0x P/E, each 100 bps of sustainable net margin is worth about $14.16 per share. That is why the shift from a derived quarterly net margin of 10.5% to 8.6% matters so much: a 190 bps compression, if sustained on the annual revenue base, equates to roughly $2.24 of EPS or nearly $26.90 per share of value at the same multiple.
A second bridge is quarterly revenue. At an 8.6% to 10.5% net margin range, each incremental $1.0B of annual revenue is worth about $86M-$105M of net income, or roughly $0.30-$0.36 of EPS, equal to approximately $3.60-$4.32 per share at 12.0x. The market cap is about $40.32B, so preserving conversion and avoiding further incentive-led margin erosion is the variable that links operating data directly to valuation. Detailed valuation mechanics are in the Valuation pane.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 2025 | -12 |
| Revenue | $6.89B |
| Revenue | $7.73B |
| Revenue | $5.29B |
| Revenue | 23.2% |
| Gross margin | 24.6% |
| Fair Value | $865.1M |
| Fair Value | $898.7M |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $7.73B |
| 2025 | -03 |
| Fair Value | $6.89B |
| 2025 | -12 |
| Net income | 10.9% |
| Net income | $810.4M |
| Net income | $594.8M |
| Net income | 26.6% |
| Metric | 2025-03-31 [Q] | 2025-12-31 [Q] | Change | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $7.73B | $6.89B | -10.9% | Best reported proxy for closings and pricing conversion… |
| Cost of revenue | $5.83B | $5.29B | -9.3% | Costs fell less than revenue, pressuring margin… |
| Gross margin (derived) | 24.6% | 23.2% | -140 bps | Implies weaker pricing, heavier incentives, or less favorable mix… |
| SG&A | $898.7M | $865.1M | -3.7% | Dollar control was decent, but not enough to offset lower revenue… |
| SG&A / revenue (derived) | 11.6% | 12.6% | +100 bps | Negative operating leverage is developing… |
| Diluted EPS | $2.58 | $2.03 | -21.3% | Primary transmission channel from operating trend to share price… |
| Net income | $810.4M | $594.8M | -26.6% | Profit fell much faster than sales |
| Net margin (derived) | 10.5% | 8.6% | -190 bps | Shows incentive-adjusted earnings power is compressing… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $7.73B |
| Revenue | 24.6% |
| Revenue | $6.89B |
| Revenue | 23.2% |
| Revenue | 11.6% |
| Revenue | 12.6% |
| Revenue | 10.5% |
| EPS | $2.58 |
| Factor | Current Value | Break Threshold | Probability | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quarterly revenue run-rate | $6.89B | Below $6.20B for two consecutive quarters… | MED Medium | Would imply demand conversion is still deteriorating and likely pressure EPS below the current earnings base… |
| Gross margin (derived) | 23.2% | Below 22.0% | MED Medium | Would indicate incentive intensity is overwhelming price discipline… |
| SG&A / revenue (derived) | 12.6% | Above 13.5% | MED Medium | Would confirm operating deleverage is accelerating, not stabilizing… |
| Free cash flow | $3.2835B | Below $2.00B on an annual basis | LOW | Would weaken the buyback cushion and remove an important valuation support… |
| Market-implied growth skepticism | -3.8% reverse DCF implied growth | Further de-rate to worse than -6% implied growth without operational stabilization… | MED Medium | Would signal the market expects a more prolonged housing reset than current base case… |
| Net margin (derived) | 8.6% | Below 7.0% | MED Low-Medium | Would materially impair annualized EPS and justify a lower multiple… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Stock price | $151.65 |
| Stock price | 12.0x |
| P/E | $11.57 |
| EPS | $149.32 |
| DCF | $224.15 |
| Monte Carlo | $106.03 |
| Monte Carlo | $178.97 |
| DCF | -3.8% |
1) Q2/Q3 margin stabilization is the highest-value catalyst in our framework. We assign roughly 60% probability that DHI can show a stabilization signal after the latest reported quarter weakened to revenue of $6.89B, net income of $594.8M, and diluted EPS of $2.03. Using the quarter-by-quarter cost data in the EDGAR-reported results, implied gross margin fell from about 24.6% in the 2025-03-31 quarter to about 23.2% in the 2025-12-31 quarter. If that decline stops, we estimate a +$18/share effect, or +$10.8/share expected value.
2) A negative catalyst to watch is another margin-led earnings reset. We assign 35% probability that upcoming results show continued operating deleverage, especially because SG&A/revenue appears to have risen from about 10.2% in the 2025-06-30 quarter to about 12.6% in the 2025-12-31 quarter. If the company reports another deterioration, we estimate roughly -$20/share downside, equal to -$7.0/share expected value on a probability-weighted basis.
3) Capital-return and free-cash-flow support ranks third. EDGAR data show operating cash flow of $3.4209B, free cash flow of $3.2835B, and a share-count decline from 294.5M at 2025-09-30 to 290.5M at 2025-12-31. We assign 70% probability that continued buyback capacity and low capital intensity support valuation, with an estimated +$9/share impact, or +$6.3/share expected value.
This ranking is built from the audited 10-K and 10-Q numbers plus our own per-share impact estimates. The main message for a PM is simple: DHI does not need explosive demand; it needs to stop printing worse margins.
The near-term setup is an execution story, not a macro prediction. Based on the latest EDGAR-reported quarter, DHI printed $6.89B of revenue, $594.8M of net income, and $2.03 of diluted EPS for the 2025-12-31 quarter. Against that base, the next one to two quarters matter because investors need evidence that the latest quarter was a trough rather than the start of a deeper down-cycle. We would frame the quarter positively if DHI can keep revenue above roughly $7.0B and deliver EPS above roughly $2.20; those are analyst thresholds, not company guidance, and they are derived from the latest reported run rate.
Margins are the core signal. Using reported revenue and cost of revenue, implied gross margin fell to about 23.2% in the latest quarter from 23.9% in the 2025-06-30 quarter and 24.6% in the 2025-03-31 quarter. We therefore want to see gross margin hold at or above about 23.5%. On overhead, SG&A/revenue looked like roughly 12.6% in the latest quarter versus roughly 10.2% in the 2025-06-30 quarter, so a healthy print would show that ratio moving back below 11.5%. If gross margin slips below 23.0% and SG&A/revenue stays above 12.5%, the market will likely treat the stock as a value trap candidate despite the low multiple.
In short, the quarterly bar is not heroic. DHI only has to show that the deterioration seen in the 10-K and latest 10-Q is slowing. If that happens, the stock can close part of the gap to $149.32 fair value without any big macro reacceleration.
Catalyst 1: Margin stabilization. Probability 60%. Expected timeline: next 1–2 quarters. Evidence quality: Hard Data, because the audited 10-K and quarterly 10-Q data already show the problem clearly. Revenue fell from $9.23B in the 2025-06-30 quarter to $6.89B in the 2025-12-31 quarter, while implied gross margin moved from about 23.9% to 23.2%. If this catalyst fails to materialize, the stock likely remains stuck below fair value and can move toward our $106.03 bear case because investors will interpret the current 12.0x P/E as cheap for a reason.
Catalyst 2: FCF resilience and capital return. Probability 70%. Timeline: ongoing over the next 12 months. Evidence quality: Hard Data. The company generated $3.4209B of operating cash flow and $3.2835B of free cash flow with only $137.4M of CapEx, while shares outstanding fell from 294.5M to 290.5M. If this does not persist, per-share support weakens and the downside cushion from buybacks disappears, but the balance sheet still limits existential risk given $24.00B of equity against $10.08B of liabilities.
Catalyst 3: FY2027 earnings recovery narrative. Probability 45%. Timeline: late FY2026 through FY2027. Evidence quality: Soft Signal, because it relies on the independent institutional estimate path of $10.60 EPS in 2026 rising to $12.25 in 2027. If this recovery thesis fails, DHI may still not be broken, but it becomes a classic cyclical value trap: optically inexpensive, fundamentally fine, yet unable to earn a higher multiple.
Bottom line: the value case is real, but the re-rating case still depends on operational evidence arriving soon.
| Date | Event | Category | Impact | Probability (%) | Directional Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | FY2026 Q2 fiscal quarter-end; investors reset on spring selling-season closings and margin trend… | Earnings | HIGH | 85 | NEUTRAL |
| 2026-04-23 | FY2026 Q2 earnings release / earnings call… | Earnings | HIGH | 80 | BULLISH |
| 2026-05-10 | FY2026 Q2 Form 10-Q filing; details on cash, equity, share count, and cost structure… | Regulatory | MEDIUM | 80 | NEUTRAL |
| 2026-06-30 | FY2026 Q3 fiscal quarter-end; read-through on summer demand and operating leverage… | Earnings | HIGH | 85 | NEUTRAL |
| 2026-07-23 | FY2026 Q3 earnings release; key test for gross-margin stabilization… | Earnings | HIGH | 75 | BULLISH |
| 2026-09-30 | FY2026 fiscal year-end; full-year cash generation and book-value build become visible… | Earnings | HIGH | 90 | NEUTRAL |
| 2026-11-19 | FY2026 Q4 earnings / annual results; FY2027 framing and capital-return discussion… | Earnings | HIGH | 75 | BULLISH |
| 2026-12-31 | FY2027 Q1 fiscal quarter-end; first clean read on post-trough earnings power… | Earnings | MEDIUM | 85 | NEUTRAL |
| 2027-01-22 | FY2027 Q1 earnings release; validates or breaks 2027 recovery thesis… | Earnings | HIGH | 70 | BULLISH |
| Date/Quarter | Event | Category | Expected Impact | Bull/Bear Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 Q2 / 2026-03-31 | Quarter closes against weak 2025-12-31 base of revenue $6.89B and EPS $2.03… | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: closings and margin stabilize versus weak base. Bear: another step-down implies FY2025 Q4 was not the trough. |
| 2026-04-23 | Q2 earnings print and call | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: gross margin holds near or above ~23.5% and SG&A/revenue improves from ~12.6%. Bear: margin slips below ~23.0% and estimate cuts accelerate. |
| 2026-05-10 | Q2 10-Q detail on balance sheet and share count… | Regulatory | MEDIUM | Bull: cash stays near current $2.51B area and repurchase support continues. Bear: asset decline reflects weaker inventory economics rather than discipline. |
| FY2026 Q3 / 2026-06-30 | Seasonally important summer quarter closes… | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: better operating leverage versus Q1 FY2026. Bear: demand weakness compounds prior deleverage. |
| 2026-07-23 | Q3 earnings release | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: confirms stabilization thesis and supports move toward DCF fair value $149.32 or higher. Bear: points market toward bear value $106.03. |
| FY2026 Q4 / 2026-09-30 | Fiscal year-end results set full-cycle earnings base… | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: FCF remains resilient near reported $3.2835B framework. Bear: cash conversion weakens, reducing support for buybacks and downside protection. |
| 2026-11-19 | FY2026 annual earnings and FY2027 outlook… | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: management frames FY2027 recovery consistent with independent EPS estimate of $12.25. Bear: trough deepens toward 2026 estimate of $10.60 or worse. |
| 2027-01-22 | FY2027 Q1 earnings | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: first proof that per-share earnings can re-expand with lower share count. Bear: lower volumes and poor overhead absorption keep stock trapped in value territory. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $6.89B |
| Net income | $594.8M |
| EPS | $2.03 |
| Revenue | $7.0B |
| Revenue | $2.20 |
| Revenue | 23.2% |
| Gross margin | 23.9% |
| Key Ratio | 24.6% |
| Date | Quarter | Key Watch Items |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-23 | FY2026 Q2 | Gross margin vs ~23.2% latest-quarter baseline; EPS above ~$2.20; SG&A/revenue below ~11.5% |
| 2026-07-23 | FY2026 Q3 | Sequential revenue stability versus latest reported $6.89B quarter; cash generation and share count… |
| 2026-11-19 | FY2026 Q4 / FY2026 results | Full-year FCF versus reported $3.2835B; FY2027 commentary; book-value accretion… |
| 2027-01-22 | FY2027 Q1 | First clean read on post-trough EPS power; operating leverage reset… |
| 2027-04-22 | FY2027 Q2 | Whether 2027 recovery path toward independent EPS estimate of $12.25 is intact… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Probability | 60% |
| Next 1 | –2 |
| Revenue | $9.23B |
| Revenue | $6.89B |
| Gross margin | 23.9% |
| Gross margin | 23.2% |
| Fair value | $106.03 |
| P/E | 12.0x |
The base DCF starts from FY2025 results in the EDGAR spine: $34.25B of revenue, $3.59B of net income, and $3.2835B of free cash flow, equal to a 9.6% FCF margin. I use a 5-year projection period, 8.4% WACC, and 3.0% terminal growth, which matches the deterministic model output and yields a fair value of $149.32 per share. The revenue path embedded in my base view is cautious rather than optimistic: an initial cyclical decline from FY2025, then stabilization, then low-single-digit recovery. That is consistent with FY2025 revenue already declining 6.9% year over year and the 2025-12-31 quarter showing only $6.89B of revenue and $2.03 of diluted EPS.
On margin sustainability, D.R. Horton appears to have a position-based competitive advantage rooted in scale, balance-sheet strength, and broad market presence, but not one so strong that peak-cycle margins should be capitalized indefinitely. FY2025 net margin was 10.5%, while the latest quarter implied only 8.6%. SG&A also deteriorated from 10.8% of revenue in FY2025 to about 12.6% in the latest quarter, indicating overhead absorption pressure. Because of that, I do not hold the full FY2025 margin structure flat through the forecast. Instead, I assume modest mean reversion from FY2025 profitability toward a more through-cycle cash margin, while still giving credit for scale advantages versus smaller builders. That balance explains why the DCF points to upside, but only modest upside, rather than a deep-value mispricing.
The reverse DCF is arguably the most important reality check in this valuation. At the current stock price of $138.82, the market-implied framework points to -3.8% growth, an 8.8% implied WACC, and 2.5% terminal growth. That means investors are not treating FY2025’s $34.25B revenue, $3.59B of net income, and $11.57 of diluted EPS as the start of a clean growth runway. Instead, the market is discounting a period of erosion. Given that FY2025 revenue fell 6.9% year over year, net income fell 24.6%, and the latest quarter produced only $2.03 of diluted EPS, that skepticism is understandable.
My read is that the implied expectations are conservative but not irrational. The latest quarter’s net margin of about 8.6% versus FY2025’s 10.5%, plus SG&A pressure rising to about 12.6% of revenue from 10.8% for the full year, shows how quickly builder earnings can compress when volumes slow. Still, the market may be over-penalizing DHI’s balance-sheet quality and cash generation. Free cash flow was $3.2835B, cash was $2.51B at 2025-12-31, and shares outstanding fell from 294.5M to 290.5M in one quarter. Put simply, the stock price already reflects a downturn. The debate is whether that downturn becomes severe enough to justify the current discount, or whether DHI’s scale and capital discipline let results land closer to the base-case DCF than the market currently assumes.
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue (base) | $34.3B (USD) |
| FCF Margin | 9.6% |
| WACC | 8.4% |
| Terminal Growth | 3.0% |
| Growth Path | -5.0% → -3.2% → -0.8% → 1.2% → 3.0% |
| Template | general |
| Method | Fair Value | vs Current Price | Key Assumption |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF (Base) | $149.32 | +7.6% | 8.4% WACC; 3.0% terminal growth; FY2025 revenue $34.25B and FCF $3.2835B as base… |
| Scenario-Weighted | $166.49 | +19.9% | 25% bear $106.03 / 45% base $149.32 / 20% bull $224.15 / 10% super-bull $279.58… |
| Monte Carlo Median | $178.97 | +28.9% | 10,000 simulations; 65.1% probability of upside… |
| Reverse DCF | $151.65 | 0.0% | Current price implies -3.8% growth, 8.8% WACC, 2.5% terminal growth… |
| Peer Comps Anchor | — | — | Authoritative spine does not provide peer multiples for direct relative valuation… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| DCF | $34.25B |
| Revenue | $3.59B |
| Revenue | $3.2835B |
| Fair value | $149.32 |
| Revenue | $6.89B |
| Revenue | $2.03 |
| Net margin | 10.5% |
| Revenue | 10.8% |
| Metric | Current | 5yr Mean | Std Dev | Implied Value |
|---|
| Assumption | Base Value | Break Value | Price Impact | Break Probability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY1 Revenue Growth | -5% | -10% | -$12/share | 25% |
| Steady-State FCF Margin | 9.0% | 7.5% | -$18/share | 30% |
| Terminal Growth | 3.0% | 2.0% | -$9/share | 20% |
| WACC | 8.4% | 9.4% | -$14/share | 25% |
| Share Count | 290.5M | 300.0M | -$4/share | 15% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Stock price | $151.65 |
| WACC | -3.8% |
| Revenue | $34.25B |
| Revenue | $3.59B |
| Revenue | $11.57 |
| Revenue | 24.6% |
| EPS | $2.03 |
| Net margin | 10.5% |
| Implied Parameter | Value to Justify Current Price |
|---|---|
| Implied Growth Rate | -3.8% |
| Implied WACC | 8.8% |
| Implied Terminal Growth | 2.5% |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Beta | 0.75 |
| Risk-Free Rate | 4.25% |
| Equity Risk Premium | 5.5% |
| Cost of Equity | 8.4% |
| D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) | 0.00 |
| Dynamic WACC | 8.4% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Growth Rate | 0.8% |
| Growth Uncertainty | ±5.7pp |
| Observations | 4 |
| Year 1 Projected | 0.8% |
| Year 2 Projected | 0.8% |
| Year 3 Projected | 0.8% |
| Year 4 Projected | 0.8% |
| Year 5 Projected | 0.8% |
D.R. Horton remained highly profitable in FY2025, generating $34.25B of revenue, $3.59B of net income, and a 10.5% net margin from audited EDGAR data. The more important issue is trend direction. Revenue declined 6.9% year over year, but net income declined 24.6% and diluted EPS fell 19.3% to $11.57. That spread indicates negative operating leverage: the business is still very profitable, but incremental demand is coming through at lower profitability than during the prior upcycle.
The quarterly cadence reinforces that view. Revenue moved from $7.73B in the quarter ended 2025-03-31 to $9.23B in the quarter ended 2025-06-30 and an implied $9.68B in the quarter ended 2025-09-30, before falling to $6.89B in the quarter ended 2025-12-31. Net income followed a similar arc: $810.4M, then $1.02B, then an implied $910.0M, then $594.8M. SG&A discipline did improve through FY2025, with SG&A as a percent of revenue moving from roughly 11.6% in the March quarter to roughly 10.2% in the June quarter and roughly 10.0% in the implied September quarter; the full-year SG&A ratio was 10.8%.
Gross margin needs careful handling. The deterministic computed ratio shows 0.5%, but that conflicts with the EDGAR income statement. Using the actual FY2025 line items of $34.25B in revenue and $26.13B in cost of revenue implies gross profit of about $8.12B and gross margin near 23.7%. That line-item-derived figure is the economically meaningful one for trend analysis. Compared with major peers including Lennar and PulteGroup, D.R. Horton’s own margin profile appears solid, but peer margin numbers are in the provided spine, so precise rank-ordering versus Lennar, PulteGroup, NVR, or KB Home cannot be asserted here.
D.R. Horton’s balance sheet looks like a source of resilience rather than a source of risk. At 2025-09-30, total assets were $35.47B, total liabilities were $10.73B, and shareholders’ equity was $24.19B. The computed total-liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.42 is moderate for a cyclical homebuilder and indicates that equity capital is doing most of the balance-sheet work. Cash and equivalents were $2.99B at fiscal year-end and $2.51B at 2025-12-31, which provides meaningful liquidity even as quarterly earnings softened.
Asset quality is also favorable. Goodwill was only $163.5M at 2025-09-30, unchanged across the periods shown, and represents roughly 0.46% of total assets. That matters because reported book value is not being materially inflated by acquisition accounting. Using $24.00B of equity and 290.5M shares outstanding at 2025-12-31 implies book value per share of about $82.62; against a current stock price of $138.82, the stock trades at roughly 1.68x book. For a business still earning a 14.9% ROE, that is not stretched.
There are, however, some disclosure limits in the provided spine. Total debt, net debt, debt/EBITDA, current ratio, quick ratio, and interest coverage are all because debt, current assets, current liabilities, EBIT, and interest expense are not separately disclosed here. As a result, covenant risk cannot be assessed directly from the spine. Still, based on the available EDGAR balance sheet, there is no obvious sign of financial strain, and the low goodwill balance materially reduces the risk of a book-value reset during a weaker housing cycle.
The strongest financial feature in this pane is cash conversion. FY2025 operating cash flow was $3.4209B and free cash flow was $3.2835B, producing an exact computed FCF margin of 9.6%. Against FY2025 net income of $3.59B, free cash flow conversion was roughly 91.5%, which is high-quality performance for a cyclical homebuilder. That means reported earnings were backed by real cash, not by aggressive accruals or unusually heavy stock-based compensation. The latter is also small, at only 0.4% of revenue.
Capital intensity is extremely low. FY2025 CapEx was only $137.4M on $34.25B of revenue, or roughly 0.4% of sales, while depreciation and amortization was $101.3M. This low reinvestment burden is why the company can produce substantial free cash flow even when revenue growth slows. At the current share price of $138.82 and 290.5M shares outstanding, the market capitalization is about $40.33B, implying an FCF yield of approximately 8.1%. That is a meaningful valuation support level if cash generation remains close to FY2025 levels.
Working-capital analysis is more constrained. The provided spine does not include inventories, receivables, payables, or a cash conversion cycle, so those metrics are . Even with that limitation, the broad picture is clear from the EDGAR cash flow and balance sheet data: D.R. Horton is not funding itself through accounting noise. It is converting a large share of earnings into cash while keeping reinvestment demands low, which is exactly what investors want to see late in a housing-cycle slowdown.
The clearest capital allocation action visible in the spine is repurchase activity. Shares outstanding declined from 294.5M at 2025-09-30 to 290.5M at 2025-12-31, while diluted shares fell from 309.9M to 293.3M. That reduction supports per-share resilience even in a softer earnings environment. Given the current stock price of $138.82, the buyback case looks rational rather than aggressive because the deterministic DCF fair value is $149.32 per share and the reverse DCF implies the market is embedding a -3.8% growth rate. In other words, management appears to be retiring shares at a valuation that is at least around, and modestly below, base-case intrinsic value.
Dividend analysis is more limited. The independent institutional survey shows dividends per share of $1.60 for 2025, which would imply a payout ratio of about 13.8% against FY2025 EPS of $11.57. That is conservative and leaves ample room for repurchases and balance-sheet flexibility, but dividend cash outlays from EDGAR are not provided here, so formal payout analysis should be treated as cross-validation rather than primary evidence. On M&A, the low and stable goodwill balance of $163.5M suggests acquisitions have not been a major capital deployment driver recently.
R&D as a percent of revenue versus peers is , and that is not unusual for a homebuilder where land, construction, and community investment matter more than classical product R&D. The main allocation conclusion is straightforward: D.R. Horton has been using its cash generation to protect and improve per-share value, not to fund balance-sheet stretch or acquisition sprawl.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $34.25B |
| Revenue | $3.59B |
| Revenue | 10.5% |
| Net income | 24.6% |
| Net income | 19.3% |
| Net income | $11.57 |
| Revenue | $7.73B |
| Fair Value | $9.23B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $35.47B |
| Fair Value | $10.73B |
| Fair Value | $24.19B |
| Fair Value | $2.99B |
| Fair Value | $2.51B |
| Fair Value | $163.5M |
| Pe | 46% |
| Fair Value | $24.00B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Stock price | $151.65 |
| DCF | $149.32 |
| DCF | -3.8% |
| Pe | $1.60 |
| EPS | 13.8% |
| EPS | $11.57 |
| Fair Value | $163.5M |
| Line Item | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | $33.5B | $35.5B | $36.8B | $34.3B |
| COGS | $23.0B | $26.1B | $27.3B | $26.1B |
| SG&A | $2.9B | $3.2B | $3.6B | $3.7B |
| Net Income | $5.9B | $4.7B | $4.8B | $3.6B |
| EPS (Diluted) | $16.51 | $13.82 | $14.34 | $11.57 |
| Net Margin | 17.5% | 13.4% | 12.9% | 10.5% |
| Category | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CapEx | $148M | $149M | $165M | $137M |
| Dividends | $316M | $341M | $395M | $495M |
D.R. Horton’s capital allocation stack is best understood as a free-cash-flow first story rather than a leverage or M&A story. FY2025 operating cash flow was $3.4209B, CapEx was only $137.4M, and free cash flow was $3.2835B. That means management had a large pool of internally generated cash to allocate while still ending 2025 with $2.51B of cash and a conservative 0.42 liabilities-to-equity ratio. In practical terms, the company did not need to stretch the balance sheet to support returns.
The visible waterfall from the spine is as follows:
Relative to peers such as Lennar, PulteGroup, NVR, and Toll Brothers, DHI reads as notably disciplined: it appears willing to return capital, but not at the expense of liquidity or with a visible pivot into acquisition-led growth. The missing piece is repurchase cash detail from the 10-K/10-Q and authorization disclosures; without that, the exact split between buybacks and balance-sheet preservation cannot be fully quantified.
D.R. Horton’s shareholder return profile is currently driven more by price appreciation potential and share count reduction than by income. Using the current stock price of $138.82 and the 2025 dividend/share figure of $1.60, the cash yield is only about 1.15%. That is not the main reason to own the stock. The more relevant contributor is the possibility that repurchases are being executed below intrinsic value: the deterministic DCF fair value is $149.32, the Monte Carlo median is $178.97, and the model assigns 65.1% probability of upside. If management is retiring stock below intrinsic value, the TSR mix should skew toward accretive per-share value creation rather than headline yield.
What cannot be verified from the spine is exact historical TSR versus the S&P 500 or versus peers such as Lennar, PulteGroup, NVR, and Toll Brothers; those figures are here because no total return series is provided. Even so, the decomposition is still directionally clear:
Net-net, DHI’s shareholder return setup looks more like a compounder through disciplined capital return than a pure high-yield vehicle. That is attractive so long as housing softness does not persist long enough to impair free cash flow generation.
| Year | Shares Repurchased | Intrinsic Value at Time | Value Created / Destroyed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 4.0M share reduction proxy | $149.32 current DCF reference | Likely value-creating if purchases were executed near or below the current $151.65 reference price… |
| Year | Dividend / Share | Payout Ratio % | Yield % | Growth Rate % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1.20 | 8.4% | — | — |
| 2025 | $1.60 | 13.8% | 1.15% | 33.3% |
| 2026E | $1.80 | 17.0% | 1.30% | 12.5% |
| 2027E | $1.92 | 15.7% | 1.38% | 6.7% |
| Deal | Year | Strategic Fit | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| No new material deal evidence from reported goodwill trend… | 2024 | MEDIUM | MIXED Conservative / no obvious overpayment |
| No new material deal evidence from reported goodwill trend… | 2025 | High for discipline | SUCCESS Success by omission: goodwill stayed at $163.5M with no visible acquisition stretch… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Stock price | $151.65 |
| Dividend | $1.60 |
| Key Ratio | 15% |
| Intrinsic value | $149.32 |
| DCF | $178.97 |
| Monte Carlo | 65.1% |
| Dividend | 13.8% |
| Fair value | $224.15 |
The first and overwhelmingly dominant revenue driver is the core homebuilding franchise. The audited spine does not provide full segment revenue, but a weakly supported external datapoint indicates the Home segment was 92.85% of revenue in Q3 FY2025. Even if that figure is treated cautiously, the SEC filings make the practical point clear: consolidated revenue moved from an implied $9.68B in Q4 FY2025 to $6.89B in Q1 FY2026, so the company’s earnings power is still overwhelmingly tied to housing closings and price realization rather than diversified fee streams.
The second driver is price/mix and incentive intensity, visible in margin math rather than disclosed ASP. Using the FY2025 10-K and the December 2025 10-Q, gross margin fell from roughly 27.9% in implied Q4 FY2025 to about 23.2% in Q1 FY2026, a drop of around 470 bps. That level of movement is too large to dismiss as noise; it strongly suggests a weaker pricing environment and/or a less favorable community mix.
The third driver is seasonality and operating cadence. Revenue for FY2025 was $34.25B, down 6.9%, but the exit rate worsened sharply: Q1 FY2026 revenue was about 9.6% below implied Q1 FY2025, while net income fell roughly 30.0%. In other words, the operational engine is still generating scale, but recent quarters show the sales base is more sensitive than management’s cost structure. The 10-K/10-Q evidence therefore points to three actionable drivers investors should monitor next: core homebuilding volume, gross margin stabilization, and whether quarterly revenue can recover back above the implied prior-year Q1 level of about $7.62B.
D.R. Horton’s unit economics are best understood through margin stack and cash conversion because the authoritative spine does not include closings, order counts, backlog, cancellation rates, or average selling price. On audited FY2025 numbers from the 10-K, revenue was $34.25B and cost of revenue was $26.13B, implying gross profit of about $8.12B and an EDGAR-derived gross margin near 23.7%. SG&A was $3.69B, or 10.8% of revenue, leaving an EDGAR-derived operating income of roughly $4.43B and operating margin of about 12.9%. That is still healthy in absolute terms, but the quarterly trend is deteriorating.
The December 2025 quarter shows the pressure clearly. Revenue was $6.89B, cost of revenue $5.29B, and SG&A $865.1M. That implies gross margin of roughly 23.2% and an SG&A ratio of about 12.6%, versus around 27.9% and 10.0%, respectively, in implied Q4 FY2025. In plain English, pricing power weakened faster than overhead could adjust. The positive offset is capital intensity: FY2025 capex was just $137.4M, only about 0.4% of revenue, supporting free cash flow of $3.2835B.
Customer LTV/CAC is not a relevant disclosed framework for a homebuilder and is in the spine. The more useful operating question is whether DHI can restore gross margin above 25% while keeping SG&A under 11% of revenue. If that happens, operating leverage improves quickly; if not, the current quarter suggests earnings will keep falling faster than sales.
We classify D.R. Horton’s moat as Position-Based, but only moderate in strength. The key customer-captivity mechanism is not a classic network effect or hard switching cost. Instead, it is a blend of brand/reputation, local search frictions, financing convenience, and habit-based preference for large national builders. In many entry-level and move-up communities, buyers are not deeply locked in; if a new entrant offered a comparable home at the same price and in the same submarket, it could capture meaningful demand. On Greenwald’s test, that means captivity is real but limited.
The more defensible advantage is economies of scale. Audited FY2025 revenue of $34.25B and SG&A of $3.69B show the absolute scale of the platform. The company also generated $3.2835B of free cash flow on only $137.4M of capex, which gives it unusual flexibility to fund land, incentives, and financing support through the cycle. Weakly supported external evidence also suggests the core Home segment accounted for 92.85% of revenue in Q3 FY2025, reinforcing that DHI’s moat is built around operating scale in homebuilding rather than diversification.
Against public builders such as Lennar, PulteGroup, NVR, and KB Home [peer financial comparisons UNVERIFIED], DHI’s moat likely lasts 5-7 years before erosion absent superior execution. The moat is durable because scale helps procurement, community turnover, and mortgage attachment, but it is not impregnable because the underlying product is locally substitutable. The biggest tell is recent margin behavior: when gross margin falls from about 27.9% to 23.2% quarter to quarter, it suggests DHI still competes in a market where price remains decisive. That is a good business with scale, not a business with deep customer lock-in.
| Segment | Revenue FY2025 | % of Total | Growth | Op Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total company | $34.25B | 100.0% | -6.9% | 12.9% (EDGAR-derived) |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | 92.85% |
| Revenue | $9.68B |
| Revenue | $6.89B |
| Gross margin | 27.9% |
| Key Ratio | 23.2% |
| Pe | $34.25B |
| Net income | 30.0% |
| Fair Value | $7.62B |
| Customer / Group | Revenue Contribution % | Contract Duration | Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Largest single customer | Not disclosed | — | Likely low single-customer concentration; end-market risk remains cyclical… |
| Top 5 customers | Not disclosed | — | — |
| Top 10 customers | Not disclosed | — | — |
| Mortgage / financing counterparties | — | — | Execution and affordability sensitivity |
| Retail homebuyers (end demand base) | Fragmented | Single-transaction purchase cycle | Macro demand concentration is high despite buyer fragmentation… |
| Region | Revenue | % of Total | Growth Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total company | $34.25B | 100.0% | -6.9% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $34.25B |
| Revenue | $26.13B |
| Revenue | $8.12B |
| Gross margin | 23.7% |
| Gross margin | $3.69B |
| Gross margin | 10.8% |
| Pe | $4.43B |
| Operating margin | 12.9% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $34.25B |
| Revenue | $3.69B |
| Free cash flow | $3.2835B |
| Free cash flow | $137.4M |
| Revenue | 92.85% |
| Years | -7 |
| Gross margin | 27.9% |
| Gross margin | 23.2% |
Under the Greenwald framework, D.R. Horton operates in a contestable market rather than a non-contestable one. The core test is whether a new or existing rival can replicate the product offering and capture equivalent demand at roughly the same price. In homebuilding, the answer is often yes at the local level. A buyer choosing among nearby communities is usually comparing location, monthly payment, floor plan, incentives, and delivery timing, not a deeply locked-in ecosystem. The evidence set indicates D.R. Horton used smaller floor plans and rate buy-downs reportedly ranging from 4.99% to 5.99%, which is exactly the behavior expected in a market where demand can move when affordability moves.
D.R. Horton clearly has scale. FY2025 revenue was $34.25B, net income was $3.59B, operating cash flow was $3.4209B, and shareholders’ equity at 2025-09-30 was $24.19B. Those figures mean the company can withstand competition better than many smaller builders. But scale alone does not make the market non-contestable. The company’s own results show exposure to rivalry and affordability pressure: revenue declined 6.9% YoY, net income declined 24.6% YoY, and quarterly net income fell from $1.02B in the 2025-06-30 quarter to $594.8M in the 2025-12-31 quarter.
The right conclusion is: This market is contestable because multiple large builders can match D.R. Horton’s offering locally through land, product, and financing incentives, while customer captivity is weak and demand is payment-sensitive. That means the key analytical question is not “what absolute barrier protects a monopoly?” but “how stable or unstable are strategic interactions among similar-scale rivals?”
D.R. Horton does have meaningful scale economies, but they are not sufficient on their own to create a hard moat. The audited cost structure shows the company ran FY2025 SG&A of $3.69B, equal to 10.8% of revenue, on $34.25B of sales. Capex was only $137.4M, or roughly 0.4% of revenue, which implies the scale advantage is less about heavy plant and more about overhead absorption, land sourcing, marketing reach, subcontractor relationships, and financing platform efficiency. The company also generated $3.2835B of free cash flow, which gives it tactical flexibility to keep communities active and support incentives.
Minimum efficient scale in homebuilding is best thought of as regional and national overhead efficiency, not a single national plant threshold. Based on the volume evidence of 93,000 closings in 2024, D.R. Horton likely operates at or near MES in many procurement and overhead functions. A hypothetical entrant with only 10% of D.R. Horton’s revenue base would be at a clear cost disadvantage if it had to support similar selling, mortgage, compliance, and community-launch infrastructure with less volume. Using a conservative analytical assumption that roughly 35% of SG&A behaves as fixed or semi-fixed, D.R. Horton’s fixed-cost pool would be about 3.8% of revenue. Spread over one-tenth the volume, an entrant could face an overhead handicap of roughly 3-4 percentage points before considering less favorable land terms and procurement scale.
The Greenwald caveat matters: scale without captivity is replicable over time. D.R. Horton’s scale lowers costs and improves resilience, but if buyers will still switch for a better monthly payment or a better location, then scale mainly helps the company survive a price fight rather than avoid one. That is why scale is a competitive asset here, but not a complete position-based moat.
D.R. Horton’s present edge is best classified as capability-based, so the key Greenwald question is whether management is converting that into a more durable position-based advantage. There is some evidence of progress on the scale side. Volume leadership remains intact, with weakly supported evidence of 93,000 closings in 2024 versus roughly 91,000 in 2023, and the financial statements show enough balance-sheet strength to keep investing through weaker conditions: $24.19B of equity, $2.99B of cash, and only 0.42x liabilities-to-equity. That supports community count, land recycling, captive mortgage support, and incentive funding when smaller rivals may need to pull back.
The weaker leg is customer captivity. The evidence points to competition being won through affordability tools such as smaller floor plans and rate buy-downs reportedly between 4.99% and 5.99%, not through rising switching costs or ecosystem lock-in. That means management is protecting share, but not obviously deepening demand-side captivity. Brand reputation helps, especially for first-time buyers who value financing support and a known name, yet the spine does not provide verified referral rates, backlog stickiness, or customer-satisfaction metrics that would prove a conversion toward durable captivity.
My assessment is that conversion is possible but incomplete. Over the next 2-4 years, D.R. Horton could improve its position-based moat if scale translates into persistent local share gains, superior lot control, and a mortgage-plus-homebuying experience that raises buyer switching friction. If that does not happen, the capability edge remains vulnerable because operational know-how in homebuilding is valuable but portable, and rivals can often imitate incentives, product size changes, and community-level tactics fairly quickly.
Greenwald’s pricing-as-communication lens is useful here because homebuilding rarely conducts a clean headline “price war” the way packaged goods or airlines do. Instead, communication happens through mortgage rate buy-downs, lot-specific incentives, closing-cost assistance, spec-home pricing, and floor-plan adjustments. The available evidence suggests D.R. Horton participated in this pattern in 2025, with reported rate buy-downs of 4.99% to 5.99% and smaller floor plans aimed at keeping monthly payments workable. That is a signal to the market: maintain absorption, protect turns, and meet the affordability ceiling even if nominal base pricing is not slashed aggressively.
I do not see strong evidence of a durable national price leader whose moves the entire industry follows. The market is too local and too segmented for that. A Lennar or Pulte community in one metro can respond very differently from a D.R. Horton community elsewhere. There may be local focal points such as incentive norms, mortgage-subsidy packages, or “move-in ready” pricing bands, but those are not the same as stable oligopoly coordination. In Greenwald terms, this resembles an unstable signaling environment, not a disciplined one. Compared with the BP Australia or Philip Morris/RJR case patterns, the homebuilding analog is weaker because offers are customized and communities are heterogeneous.
Punishment does exist, but it is usually swift and localized: if one builder improves affordability, others can answer with their own financing package or spec-home discount. The path back to cooperation is therefore limited. Instead of returning to a single stable price umbrella, the industry usually normalizes only when demand improves and affordability pressure eases. Until then, pricing “communication” is best interpreted as tactical signaling around volume preservation rather than evidence of durable cooperative behavior.
D.R. Horton’s competitive position remains strong in absolute terms. The company produced $34.25B of FY2025 revenue, $3.59B of net income, and $3.2835B of free cash flow, while weakly supported external evidence places 2024 closings at 93,000, up from roughly 91,000 in 2023. That combination strongly suggests the company remains one of the largest, and likely the largest, operators in its industry by volume. It also implies real advantages in procurement, marketing reach, financing support, and the ability to keep a broad geographic footprint active through a downturn.
But the trend is not cleanly improving. The financial statements show that market position is being defended in a harsher environment rather than deepened effortlessly. Revenue fell 6.9% YoY in FY2025, net income fell 24.6%, and diluted EPS fell 19.3%. On a quarterly basis, revenue declined from $9.23B in the 2025-06-30 quarter to $6.89B in the 2025-12-31 quarter, while net income dropped from $1.02B to $594.8M. That pattern says the company is still competitively relevant, but its leadership does not translate into immunity from pricing and demand pressure.
My assessment is that D.R. Horton’s share position is likely stable to modestly gaining in operational terms, but the economic value of that position is under pressure. In other words, DHI appears able to hold or win closings better than weaker competitors, yet it may need incentives and product adjustments to do so. That is a good position inside a cyclical industry; it is not the same thing as a moat that guarantees pricing power.
The key Greenwald question is not whether barriers exist, but whether they interact strongly enough to prevent an entrant from matching D.R. Horton’s demand and cost structure simultaneously. On the cost side, D.R. Horton clearly benefits from scale. FY2025 SG&A was $3.69B, or 10.8% of revenue, and the company’s balance sheet carried $24.19B of equity with only $163.5M of goodwill. That suggests a real operating platform built over time rather than a thinly capitalized roll-up. An entrant would need meaningful working capital, land access, permitting capability, mortgage relationships, and a local construction network to compete effectively. The exact minimum investment to enter at scale is , and regulatory approval timelines are also , but they are clearly non-trivial.
On the demand side, the barriers are weaker. Switching costs before contract signature are low, brand matters but is not exclusive, and buyer search increasingly centers on monthly payment, community, and school district rather than brand loyalty alone. Reported rate buy-downs of 4.99% to 5.99% are important evidence here: if an entrant or rival can match the affordability package, the buyer can often move. Put differently, if a competitor matched D.R. Horton’s product and price in the same location, there is limited evidence that DHI would capture meaningfully more demand just because it is DHI.
That interaction is why the moat is only moderate. Economies of scale exist, but they do not combine with strong customer captivity. The strongest barrier is therefore not permanent lock-in; it is the practical difficulty of assembling enough land, capital, and local operating competence to fight D.R. Horton across many markets at once. That protects DHI against small entrants better than it protects it against other scaled incumbents.
| Metric | D.R. Horton (DHI) | Lennar (LEN) | NVR (NVR) | PulteGroup (PHM) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Potential Entrants | Large private regional builders, land-rich developers, or capital-backed roll-ups could enter local markets; barriers are land pipeline, permits, subcontractor relationships, mortgage platform, and working capital. | Can extend into adjacent metros, but faces same local approvals and land-control constraints. | Could expand selectively, but model is not frictionless across geographies. | Could target overlapping buyer cohorts in growth markets; barriers are scale, local lots, and incentive capacity. |
| Buyer Power | Fragmented consumers, but very high payment sensitivity. Buyers can compare communities and monthly payments, so leverage is meaningful even without concentration. | Same dynamic: individual buyers are not concentrated, but they are highly rate-sensitive. | Buyer choice remains local and comparable. | Pricing leverage is constrained by affordability and substitute communities. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| To 5.99% | 99% |
| Revenue | $34.25B |
| Revenue | $3.59B |
| Net income | $3.4209B |
| Fair Value | $24.19B |
| Revenue | 24.6% |
| Net income | $1.02B |
| Net income | $594.8M |
| Mechanism | Relevance | Strength | Evidence | Durability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Habit Formation | Low relevance in home purchases; homes are infrequent transactions… | WEAK | Home purchases are episodic, not high-frequency. No spine evidence of repeat-purchase habit as a primary defense. | Low; transaction frequency is too low to build habitual demand… |
| Switching Costs | Relevant only after contract/financing/earnest-money stage… | WEAK | No verified ecosystem lock-in. Buyer can compare other builders before signing; monetary switching cost data is . | Low; mostly transaction friction rather than true captivity… |
| Brand as Reputation | Moderately relevant because quality, delivery, and financing trust matter… | MODERATE | Scale leadership and national brand recognition help, but litigation and service concerns are not quantified. Evidence of 93,000 2024 closings supports broad recognition. | Medium; persists while quality and service remain acceptable… |
| Search Costs | Moderate relevance because comparing communities, schools, taxes, commute, and financing is time-consuming… | MODERATE | Buyers evaluate many dimensions, but digital discovery and broker channels reduce search friction. Competition remains highly local. | Medium but narrowing as information becomes easier to compare… |
| Network Effects | Minimal relevance; not a platform market… | WEAK N-A / Weak | A larger installed base does not materially increase value to a new homebuyer in the way a platform or marketplace would. | None |
| Overall Captivity Strength | Weighted assessment across the 5 mechanisms… | WEAK-MOD Weak-Moderate | Only brand and search costs provide partial protection; habit, switching costs, and network effects are weak. | 1-3 years unless brand materially strengthens… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.69B |
| Revenue | 10.8% |
| Revenue | $34.25B |
| Revenue | $137.4M |
| Free cash flow | $3.2835B |
| Key Ratio | 35% |
| Pe | -4 |
| Dimension | Assessment | Score (1-10) | Evidence | Durability (years) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Position-Based CA | Partial only; scale is meaningful but customer captivity is not strong enough to complete the moat… | 4 | Weak-moderate captivity, real scale, 93,000 closings, $34.25B revenue, but revenue -6.9% and EPS -19.3% show limited insulation. | 2-4 |
| Capability-Based CA | Strongest current advantage; operational breadth, land sourcing, cycle management, and ability to keep selling through downturns… | 7 | $3.4209B OCF, $3.2835B FCF, $24.19B equity, and national scale support better endurance than weaker builders. | 3-5 |
| Resource-Based CA | Moderate; balance sheet and existing land/community footprint matter, but no exclusive patent or regulatory license is evidenced… | 5 | Cash of $2.99B, low goodwill of $163.5M, and broad operating footprint are assets, but not exclusive rights. | 2-4 |
| Overall CA Type | Capability-based with some scale-derived position benefits, but not full position-based CA… | DOMINANT 6 | The company’s edge is resilience and execution rather than lock-in or monopoly-like barriers. | 3-5 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $24.19B |
| Fair Value | $2.99B |
| Metric | 42x |
| Key Ratio | 99% |
| Years | -4 |
| Factor | Assessment | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | Mixed Moderate; land, permits, capital, and local relationships matter, but they do not block existing large rivals… | DHI scale is supported by $24.19B equity and $2.99B cash, but multiple named rivals already operate in the same segments. | Entry by a true startup is hard; rivalry among incumbents remains intense. |
| Industry Concentration | Mixed Moderate concentration, but exact HHI/top-3 share is | Named competitors include Lennar, NVR, PulteGroup, Toll Brothers, Meritage, Taylor Morrison, and KB Home. | Too many credible players for easy tacit coordination, especially at local market level. |
| Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity | Favors competition High elasticity; low captivity | Affordability tools such as 4.99% to 5.99% rate buy-downs were reportedly used; revenue fell 6.9% YoY and EPS fell 19.3% YoY. | Undercutting via incentives can steal volume, so price discipline is fragile. |
| Price Transparency & Monitoring | Mixed Moderate-high transparency locally | Community pricing, incentives, and financing offers are visible to shoppers and brokers, though deals can vary lot by lot. Exact monitoring systems are . | Rivals can see offers, but localized customization prevents clean coordination. |
| Time Horizon | Favors competition Cyclical and currently pressured | Quarterly revenue fell from $9.23B to $6.89B and quarterly net income from $1.02B to $594.8M as conditions softened. | When demand weakens, protecting absorption becomes more important than preserving list prices. |
| Conclusion | COMPETITION Industry dynamics favor competition | Multiple scaled rivals, payment-sensitive buyers, and visible incentive activity destabilize cooperation. | Margins should be expected to move toward cycle conditions rather than remain protected by structure. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $34.25B |
| Revenue | $3.59B |
| Revenue | $3.2835B |
| Revenue | 24.6% |
| Net income | 19.3% |
| Revenue | $9.23B |
| Revenue | $6.89B |
| Net income | $1.02B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.69B |
| Revenue | 10.8% |
| Revenue | $24.19B |
| Fair Value | $163.5M |
| To 5.99% | 99% |
| Factor | Applies (Y/N) | Strength | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Many competing firms | Y | HIGH | At least seven named direct rivals are cited in the findings, and competition is local as well as national. | Harder to monitor and punish defection consistently. |
| Attractive short-term gain from defection… | Y | HIGH | Buyer demand is affordability-driven; incentive changes can move volume quickly. Reported buy-downs of 4.99% to 5.99% support this. | Builders have a strong incentive to cut effective price to win absorption. |
| Infrequent interactions | N | LOW | Builders sell continuously in active communities rather than only through rare mega-contracts. | Repeated interaction should help discipline, but localized markets still fragment coordination. |
| Shrinking market / short time horizon | Y | MED-HI Medium-High | Revenue was down 6.9% YoY; quarterly revenue declined from $9.23B to $6.89B as conditions softened. | When near-term demand weakens, future cooperation matters less than current closings. |
| Impatient players | — | MED Medium | No direct CEO-distress evidence in the spine, but cyclical pressure can induce aggressive local actions. Specific distress by rival is . | Even one pressured operator can destabilize pricing in a metro. |
| Overall Cooperation Stability Risk | Y | HIGH | Four of five conditions point toward unstable coordination or outright competition. | Expect incentive-led rivalry rather than durable cooperative pricing. |
Because the spine contains no industry-level homebuilding market size, the cleanest bottom-up framework is a revenue-based proxy built from D.R. Horton’s audited filings and the independent survey. FY2025 revenue was $34.25B in the 2025-09-30 annual filing, while the latest quarterly revenue of $6.89B annualizes to $27.56B. To cross-check the upper bound, the institutional survey implies 2027 revenue of $138.75 per share; with 290.5M shares outstanding, that converts to $40.32B of implied revenue. Using the DCF terminal growth of 3.0% as a conservative bridge to 2028 yields a projected proxy size near $41.53B.
This is not a third-party TAM; it is a disciplined sizing range for what D.R. Horton can plausibly capture if the market normalizes. The assumptions are intentionally explicit:
Using the latest annualized run-rate of $27.56B as current penetration and the 2027 revenue/share cross-check of $40.32B as the proxy ceiling, D.R. Horton is operating at about 68.4% penetration, leaving roughly 31.6% runway before it reaches that proxy level. If the business merely reverts to FY2025 revenue of $34.25B, penetration rises to about 85.0%, which still leaves room for share defense and modest growth, but not for a heroic multiple expansion narrative.
The key point is that current weakness is more about lost near-term capture than a fully saturated franchise. The company still has a sizable balance-sheet buffer — $2.99B of cash and $24.19B of equity — plus positive free cash flow of $3.2835B, so runway is limited more by demand and land conversion than by financing. Saturation risk becomes more credible only if quarterly revenue fails to recover above the latest $6.89B level and stays below the annualized $27.56B run-rate.
| Segment | Current Size | 2028 Projected | CAGR | Company Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 realized revenue base | $34.25B | $37.48B | 3.0%* | 100.0% of proxy |
| Latest annualized run-rate (Q1 FY2026) | $27.56B | $30.01B | 3.0%* | 100.0% of proxy |
| Independent 2025 revenue/share cross-check… | $33.78B | $36.89B | 3.0%* | 100.0% of proxy |
| Independent 2026E revenue/share cross-check… | $35.63B | $38.92B | 3.0%* | 100.0% of proxy |
| Independent 2027E revenue/share cross-check… | $40.32B | $43.98B | 3.0%* | 100.0% of proxy |
D.R. Horton’s disclosed technology architecture looks practical and layered on top of the core homebuilding process rather than vertically integrated or software-native. The available evidence points to two visible components: a standardized smart-home bundle included in every D.R. Horton home and a digital customer portal that supports payments, document review and signing, and DHI Mortgage application workflows. That is consistent with what the FY2025 EDGAR numbers imply. In the 10-K/10-Q financial profile, the company generated $34.25B of revenue with only $137.4M of CapEx, or about 0.4% of sales, and goodwill stayed flat at $163.5M through every disclosed quarter from 2024-12-31 to 2025-12-31.
Those figures matter because they argue against an internally built, acquisition-heavy, or platform-monetized technology stack. Instead, the likely model is ecosystem orchestration: third-party connected-home hardware, builder-controlled standardization, and workflow software that reduces friction in sales and closing. The integration depth is probably strongest where it touches customer operations rather than core product invention.
In our view, this architecture is financially attractive because it keeps capital intensity low, but it also limits the odds that investors assign a major technology premium absent hard evidence of faster conversion, lower SG&A, or better margin resilience.
D.R. Horton does not disclose an audited R&D expense line, so the formal R&D pipeline is . That said, the company’s likely near-term product roadmap can still be interpreted from what is disclosed and from the capital-allocation pattern in the FY2025 10-K/10-Q data. With $3.4209B of operating cash flow, $3.2835B of free cash flow, and only $137.4M of CapEx, management has ample capacity to continue broad deployment of standardized smart-home features and portal-based workflow enhancements without straining the balance sheet.
We think the relevant “pipeline” is not a classic R&D schedule with patents and new product launches, but a sequence of incremental enhancements to the customer journey: broader smart-home standardization, tighter portal functionality, and better attachment into mortgage-related processes. The timeline for those upgrades is not separately disclosed, so specific launch dates are . However, the economics suggest these are low-cost, recurring process investments rather than binary development bets.
The key analytical point is that D.R. Horton’s product roadmap appears incremental and scalable, not breakthrough-driven. That is lower risk operationally, but it also means upside will likely come from many small efficiency wins rather than one large technology catalyst.
The Data Spine does not provide a patent count, patent family detail, or estimated years of formal IP protection, so those fields are . That absence is itself informative. D.R. Horton does not currently screen like a business whose competitive advantage depends on heavy patenting or defensible proprietary software code. The financial statements in the FY2025 10-K/10-Q set point in a different direction: goodwill remained fixed at $163.5M, CapEx was just $137.4M, and the company generated $3.2835B of free cash flow. Those numbers fit a model built on operating scale, purchasing leverage, national process standardization, and partner integration.
In practical terms, the moat is likely a combination of brand, land pipeline execution, mortgage/title adjacency, and the ability to deploy the same customer-facing technology across a very large footprint. That is a real advantage, but it is not the same as a hard IP moat. If competitors can source similar third-party smart-home hardware and build similar portals, exclusivity may be limited unless D.R. Horton executes materially better at scale.
Our assessment is that the moat is moderate, but its durability comes from operational breadth rather than protected technology. That is enough to support returns, though probably not enough to command a software-style multiple on its own.
| Product / Service | Revenue Contribution ($) | % of Total | Growth Rate | Lifecycle Stage | Competitive Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core homebuilding platform / home sales | $34.25B | 100.0% | -6.9% | MATURE | Leader |
| Standard smart-home package included in every D.R. Horton home… | — | — | — | GROWTH | Challenger |
| Customer Portal (payments, documents, closing workflow) | — | — | — | GROWTH | Challenger |
| DHI Mortgage application workflow via portal… | — | — | — | GROWTH | Challenger |
| Connected-home ecosystem integrations (Qolsys / partner-led stack) | — | — | — | GROWTH Launch/Growth | Niche |
| Technology-enabled after-sale / document-service layer… | — | — | — | GROWTH | Niche |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Pe | $3.4209B |
| Free cash flow | $3.2835B |
| CapEx | $137.4M |
| Revenue | $34.25B |
| Revenue | -6.9% |
| Revenue growth | -19.3% |
DHI does not disclose a named supplier concentration schedule in the spine, so the practical single point of failure is the company’s fragmented base of lumber, concrete, appliances, and subcontracted labor rather than one dominant vendor. That makes the business resilient to any one vendor shock, but it also means the company absorbs many small frictions at once. The key financial evidence is the 76.3% 2025 direct-cost burden and the 76.8% Q4 2025 direct-cost burden, both of which leave little room for procurement slippage before gross margin moves.
In a 2025 10-K / 10-Q framing, this is the right way to think about the risk: not as a classic supplier concentration problem, but as a large, distributed execution problem across thousands of build cycles. If lumber prices, concrete availability, or trade labor productivity deteriorate simultaneously, the company can still operate, but the earnings effect becomes visible quickly because so much of revenue is consumed before SG&A. The upside is that DHI’s scale should give it leverage with regional vendors; the downside is that scale does not eliminate local shortages or cost escalation.
The Data Spine does not provide a regional sourcing map or manufacturing footprint, so geographic concentration cannot be quantified precisely from the audited inputs. For that reason, the only defensible interpretation is an analytical proxy: DHI’s supply chain is likely exposed to local labor availability, permitting friction, weather disruption, and transport bottlenecks in the regions where homes are built. I would therefore rate geographic risk as moderate, not because one country dominates, but because homebuilding is inherently local and schedule-driven.
Tariff exposure appears indirect rather than existential: imported fixtures, appliances, and some building inputs can affect cost, but the spine does not disclose any single-country sourcing dependency. The company’s $2.51B cash balance and 0.42 liabilities-to-equity ratio provide a buffer if a regional disruption temporarily slows closings or forces resequencing. The key point is that the supply chain is not centrally concentrated enough to create one catastrophic geography, but it is localized enough that a bad regional cycle can still impact the quarter.
| Supplier | Component/Service | Substitution Difficulty | Risk Level | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lumber suppliers | Framing lumber and dimensional wood | HIGH | CRITICAL | BEARISH |
| Concrete / aggregate suppliers | Foundation materials and site concrete | HIGH | HIGH | BEARISH |
| Subcontracted framing labor | Framing crews / erection labor | HIGH | CRITICAL | BEARISH |
| Subcontracted drywall and finish labor | Drywall, trim, paint, finish trades | HIGH | HIGH | BEARISH |
| Appliance manufacturers | Kitchen / laundry appliance packages | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | NEUTRAL |
| HVAC suppliers | Heating / ventilation / air-conditioning systems | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | NEUTRAL |
| Windows and doors suppliers | Fenestration and exterior openings | MEDIUM | HIGH | BEARISH |
| Roofing / insulation suppliers | Weatherproofing, insulation, roofing packages | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | NEUTRAL |
| Land development contractors | Site prep, grading, utility work | HIGH | HIGH | BEARISH |
| Customer | Contract Duration | Renewal Risk | Relationship Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| Entry-level homebuyers | Spot / order-by-order | LOW | Stable |
| Move-up buyers | Spot / order-by-order | LOW | Stable |
| Active adult buyers | Spot / order-by-order | LOW | Growing |
| First-time buyers | Spot / order-by-order | LOW | Growing |
| Investor / rental buyers | Spot / order-by-order | MEDIUM | Declining |
| Component | Trend | Key Risk |
|---|---|---|
| Lumber / framing materials | RISING | Commodity volatility and mill/distributor lead times… |
| Concrete / aggregates | STABLE | Local supply availability and weather-related delays… |
| Subcontracted labor | RISING | Trade capacity and wage pressure |
| Appliances / fixtures | STABLE | Supplier lead times and tariff pass-through… |
| Windows / doors / roofing | RISING | Service level and product substitution constraints… |
| Land development and site work | RISING | Utility, grading, and entitlement delays… |
STREET SAYS: The spine does not include a named sell-side consensus, so the best available forward reference is the independent institutional survey. That proxy points to 2026 EPS of $10.60 versus 2025 EPS of $11.57, which is a clear normalization call rather than a growth acceleration call. Revenue per share also only edges from $116.31 in 2025 to $122.65 in 2026, implying a modest top-line improvement at best.
WE SAY: DHI deserves a base value of $149.32 per share, or about 7.6% above the current $138.82, because the company is still converting earnings into cash at a high rate, with $3.4209B of operating cash flow and $3.2835B of free cash flow in the latest annual frame. Our read is that the market is over-penalizing the cycle by embedding -3.8% implied growth, while the actual balance sheet remains conservative at 0.42x total liabilities to equity. If 2026 revenue share reaches $122.65 and EPS stays near $10.60, the stock can hold a premium multiple; if those anchors slip materially, the premium to book value becomes harder to defend.
There is no named sell-side revision tape in the evidence spine, so the cleanest read comes from the only forward estimate set available. On that proxy basis, revisions look down for EPS in 2026 and up for revenue/share into 2027: EPS moves from $11.57 in 2025 to $10.60 in 2026 before rebounding to $12.25 in 2027, while revenue/share rises from $116.31 to $122.65 and then $138.75. That pattern is consistent with margin normalization rather than a demand shock.
The driver is the usual homebuilder tradeoff: volume can stabilize faster than earnings because margins and leverage react first. The latest audited quarter still produced $6.89B of revenue and $594.8M of net income, but that was a step down from the prior quarter's $9.23B and $1.02B, respectively. In other words, the forward tape is cautiously constructive on the top line, but the profit line is still being revised to reflect a slower operating backdrop. If gross margin holds near 23.2%-23.7% and cash generation stays above $3.0B, the revision trend should stabilize; if not, estimates likely drift lower again.
DCF Model: $149 per share
Monte Carlo: $179 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=65%)
Reverse DCF: Market implies -3.8% growth to justify current price
| Metric | Our Estimate | Key Driver of Difference |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue (FY2026E) | $35.63B | Derived from 2026 revenue/share of $122.65 on 290.5M shares; compares with FY2025 revenue of $34.25B and the latest quarter's $6.89B run-rate. |
| EPS (FY2026E) | $10.60 | Independent survey implies normalization versus FY2025 EPS of $11.57; earnings leverage can compress quickly if revenue remains soft. |
| Gross Margin | 23.2% | Latest quarter gross margin is 23.2% (derived from $1.60B gross profit on $6.89B revenue), close to the full-year 23.7% pace. |
| SG&A / Revenue | 10.8% | Full-year SG&A stays disciplined at 10.8% of revenue, but fixed-cost leverage can turn negative if volume slows further. |
| FCF Margin | 9.6% | CapEx was only $137.4M on $34.25B revenue, so cash conversion remains a core support for valuation and buybacks/dividends. |
| Year | Revenue Est | EPS Est | Growth % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025A | $34.25B | $11.57 | -6.9% |
| 2026E | $35.63B | $10.60 | +4.0% |
| 2027E | $34.3B | $12.25 | +12.9% |
| 2028E | $34.3B | $11.57 | +5.4% |
| 2029E | $34.3B | $11.57 | +4.4% |
| Firm | Analyst | Rating | Price Target | Date of Last Update |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Independent institutional survey | Proxy coverage only | BUY | $175.00-$260.00 (3-5Y range) | 2026-03-24 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $11.57 |
| Revenue | $10.60 |
| Revenue | $12.25 |
| Revenue | $116.31 |
| Revenue | $122.65 |
| Revenue | $138.75 |
| Revenue | $6.89B |
| Revenue | $594.8M |
The 2025 annual filing shows a company that is still highly cash generative, with $3.2835B of free cash flow, $3.4209B of operating cash flow, and 9.6% FCF margin. Against a live share price of $138.82, the deterministic DCF fair value of $149.32 implies only modest upside, while the reverse DCF implies -3.8% growth at an 8.8% implied WACC.
Because the spine does not provide a debt schedule, the floating-versus-fixed mix is ; I therefore treat DHI as effectively equity-heavy for sensitivity purposes, consistent with the DCF framework’s 0.00 D/E assumption. On a simple duration-style approximation using a 6-year FCF duration assumption, a +100bp move in discount rate reduces fair value from $149.32 to about $140.36, while a -100bp move raises it to about $158.28. If the equity risk premium widens from 5.5% to 6.5%, cost of equity rises to roughly 9.1%, which would likely compress fair value by a similar mid-single-digit amount.
The spine does not provide an itemized commodity basket, so the share of COGS tied to lumber, drywall, concrete, steel, fuel, or appliances is . That gap matters because DHI’s audited gross margin is only in the low-20s on the available numbers: annual gross margin was 23.7% and the 2025-12-31 quarter came in at 23.2%. When gross margin is that level, even modest cost inflation can matter if selling prices do not keep up immediately.
What the numbers do tell us is that DHI has room to absorb moderate input volatility better than a low-margin builder. The company still produced $8.12B of annual gross profit on $34.25B of revenue, and free cash flow remained strong at $3.2835B. That means commodity inflation is more likely to show up first as gross-margin compression than as a liquidity event. The pass-through question is therefore the crucial one: if home prices can be reset fast enough, the impact is manageable; if not, the margin leak becomes visible quickly in quarterly results.
The spine does not disclose tariff exposure by product or region, and China supply-chain dependency is . That means the most defensible conclusion is directional: any tariff regime that raises imported-input costs will likely hit DHI through gross margin before it hits the top line. With annual SG&A at 10.8% of revenue and Q4 SG&A at roughly 12.6% of quarterly revenue, there is not a lot of slack to offset cost shocks if pricing weakens at the same time.
In practice, the damage depends on whether DHI can pass through higher costs into home prices or incentives quickly enough. If tariffs are mild and offset by pricing, the effect should be incremental; if they are broad and persistent, margin pressure could become meaningful. Because the available data do not disclose the imported-input share of direct costs, I would treat the tariff sensitivity as a scenario range rather than a point estimate. The working framework is straightforward: more tariffs plus slower housing demand equals lower gross margin, lower EPS, and a lower justified multiple.
The best available proxy for consumer-confidence sensitivity in the spine is the way profit responded to the latest revenue swing. From 2025-06-30 to 2025-12-31, revenue fell from $9.23B to $6.89B (-25.4%), while net income fell from $1.02B to $594.8M (-41.7%) and diluted EPS fell from $3.36 to $2.03 (-39.6%). That implies roughly 1.6x operating leverage in the latest quarter, which is exactly the kind of elasticity you expect when housing demand softens.
For portfolio construction, the message is that DHI is not a defensive consumer name; it is a leveraged exposure to affordability, mortgage availability, and household willingness to commit to a large ticket purchase. The annual numbers are still healthy—$34.25B of revenue and $3.59B of net income—but the direction of travel matters more than the level when macro conditions tighten. If consumer confidence and housing starts improve, earnings can rebound quickly; if they deteriorate, EPS can fall faster than revenue because fixed-cost absorption weakens.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Free cash flow | $3.2835B |
| Pe | $3.4209B |
| DCF | $151.65 |
| DCF | $149.32 |
| Growth | -3.8% |
| Metric | +100b |
| Fair value | $140.36 |
| Fair value | -100b |
| Region | Revenue % from Region | Primary Currency | Hedging Strategy | Net Unhedged Exposure | Impact of 10% Move |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Low | -20 |
| Gross margin | 23.7% |
| Gross margin | 23.2% |
| Fair Value | $8.12B |
| Revenue | $34.25B |
| Revenue | $3.2835B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | 10.8% |
| Revenue | 12.6% |
| Fair Value | $3.69B |
| Fair Value | $865.1M |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 2025 | -06 |
| 2025 | -12 |
| Revenue | $9.23B |
| Revenue | $6.89B |
| Revenue | -25.4% |
| Net income | $1.02B |
| Net income | $594.8M |
| Net income | -41.7% |
| Indicator | Signal | Impact on Company |
|---|---|---|
| VIX | UNK Unknown | Higher volatility usually compresses valuation multiples and tightens risk appetite. |
| Credit Spreads | UNK Unknown | Wider spreads would tend to hurt housing demand and lower the equity multiple. |
| Yield Curve Shape | UNK Unknown | A more inverted curve would be consistent with slower housing activity and lower sentiment. |
| ISM Manufacturing | UNK Unknown | A weak ISM would generally reinforce a cautious housing-demand backdrop. |
| CPI YoY | UNK Unknown | Sticky inflation can keep mortgage rates elevated and delay affordability relief. |
| Fed Funds Rate | UNK Unknown | A higher policy rate regime is usually negative for homebuilder affordability and valuation. |
The highest-probability break is not insolvency; it is continued earnings de-rating from weaker unit economics. Based on the audited FY2025 and 2025-12-31 quarter data, the risk list is led by margin compression because revenue fell -6.9% while net income fell -24.6%, and the latest quarter implied only about 8.6% net margin versus the full-year 10.5%. That puts the company close to a competitive or incentive-led break, especially if peer homebuilders such as Lennar and PulteGroup become more aggressive on pricing.
The top risks by probability × impact are:
The common thread is that DHI's risk profile is operating and competitive, not balance-sheet driven. That distinction matters because leverage looks manageable today, but pricing pressure can still destroy equity value faster than investors expect.
The strongest bear case is straightforward: DHI remains financially sound but still suffers a meaningful equity drawdown because profitability compresses faster than investors expect. That process is already visible in the audited numbers. FY2025 revenue declined -6.9%, but net income declined -24.6% and diluted EPS declined -19.3%. The latest audited quarter was weaker still, with revenue of $6.89B, net income of $594.8M, and diluted EPS of $2.03, implying a quarterly net margin of only about 8.6% versus the full-year margin of 10.5%.
In the bear path, that latest quarter is not a temporary wobble; it is the new earnings base. A combination of affordability pressure, slower absorption, and heavier incentives pushes annual EPS toward the independent institutional 2026 estimate of $10.60. If the market then decides DHI deserves only about 10x earnings rather than today's 12.0x, the equity is worth about $106 per share, which aligns almost exactly with the deterministic DCF bear value of $106.03. That represents roughly 23.6% downside from the current $138.82.
The quantified downside scenario does not require a credit crisis, asset write-down shock, or dividend cut. It only requires:
That is why the bear case is credible: it relies on continuation of trends already in the SEC filings, not on a heroic disaster assumption.
The main contradiction is that DHI looks optically cheap but not obviously mispriced enough to absorb another leg down in fundamentals. Bulls can point to a current 12.0x P/E, a $149.32 DCF fair value above the $138.82 stock price, and a reverse DCF that implies -3.8% growth. But the SEC numbers show actual revenue growth is already -6.9%, which is worse than what the market is already discounting. In other words, the stock may be inexpensive, but it is not necessarily underpricing operational slippage.
A second contradiction is between strong cash flow and weaker earnings quality signals. Free cash flow was $3.2835B and operating cash flow was $3.4209B, which sounds robust. Yet capex was only $137.4M, so trailing free cash flow may be benefiting from a low-capex homebuilding model and working-capital timing rather than an all-weather earnings engine. If revenue continues to soften, that cash figure may not be as durable as it appears.
A third contradiction sits in the per-share story. Bulls can cite share count reduction from 294.5M to 290.5M, but that support partly masks the underlying pressure from net income falling -24.6%. The denominator is helping while the numerator weakens. Finally, the quality case is real—goodwill is only $163.5M and SBC is 0.4% of revenue—but high-quality accounting does not prevent cyclical margin mean reversion. For DHI, the bull narrative conflicts not with solvency data, but with the speed of profit compression already visible in the 10-K and latest audited quarter.
DHI does have real mitigants, and they matter because they explain why this is a risk-managed neutral rather than a clean short. First, the balance sheet is solid. At 2025-12-31, the company had $2.51B of cash, $24.00B of shareholders' equity, and only 0.42 liabilities-to-equity. Goodwill was just $163.5M, which means the capital base is tangible and there is little acquisition-accounting fragility. That sharply lowers the probability of a permanent impairment driven by financing stress.
Second, cash generation is still meaningful. FY2025 operating cash flow was $3.4209B and free cash flow was $3.2835B, with a 9.6% FCF margin. That gives management flexibility to keep buying back stock, support the dividend, and stay patient on land and inventory decisions. The decline in shares outstanding from 294.5M to 290.5M already shows that this flexibility is real, not theoretical.
Third, valuation is not stretched. The deterministic DCF fair value is $149.32, above the current $138.82, and Monte Carlo still shows a 65.1% probability of upside with a median value of $178.97. Those are not reasons to ignore risk, but they are reasons not to overstate it.
The practical mitigants to the major risks are:
These mitigants do not eliminate the bear case, but they do raise the bar for a full thesis failure.
| Pillar | Invalidating Facts | P(Invalidation) |
|---|---|---|
| housing-demand-affordability | Net orders decline year-over-year for at least 2 consecutive quarters despite increased incentives, indicating affordability pressure is overwhelming demand support.; Average monthly absorption per community falls materially below recent-cycle norms and remains depressed for 2+ quarters, showing weakening sell-through at the community level.; Cancellation rates rise materially above management's normal operating range for 2 consecutive quarters, indicating buyers cannot or will not transact at offered price/payment levels. | True 38% |
| margin-price-discipline | Homebuilding gross margin ex-land charges compresses materially year-over-year for 2 consecutive quarters without evidence of offsetting SG&A leverage or cycle-time improvement.; Incentives and price cuts increase enough that ASP declines faster than direct construction-cost relief, showing loss of price discipline.; Operating cash flow or free cash flow turns persistently weak relative to earnings because inventory build, longer cycle times, or spec exposure absorb cash for multiple quarters. | True 42% |
| competitive-advantage-durability | D.R. Horton's gross margin or return metrics converge to or fall below large public builder peers for a sustained period, implying scale is not producing differentiated economics.; The company loses market-share momentum in key entry-level markets despite maintaining broad community count, suggesting its scale and operating model no longer confer superior local execution.; Land acquisition, labor, or materials advantages cease to appear in results, with no relative resilience in cycle times, incentives, or inventory turns versus peers. | True 33% |
| balance-sheet-capital-allocation | Net debt increases materially and leverage moves above management's historically conservative posture without a clear path back down, reducing cycle resilience.; The company is forced to curtail buybacks, land spending flexibility, or other shareholder returns because liquidity preservation becomes a priority.; Inventory impairments, land-option walkaways, or cash absorption become large enough to show the balance sheet is not meaningfully cushioning downside. | True 24% |
| valuation-margin-of-safety | Normalized earnings power is revised materially lower because orders, margins, and absorption deteriorate beyond mid-cycle assumptions, leaving the stock no longer cheap on through-cycle earnings.; Book value or replacement-value support proves weaker than assumed due to inventory markdown risk or structurally lower returns on capital.; DHI rerates to a valuation at or above historical mid-cycle fair value while business risk remains elevated, eliminating margin of safety. | True 36% |
| signal-quality-and-variant-view | Management disclosures on incentives, spec mix, cancellations, or community economics remain too limited or inconsistent to determine whether reported orders and margins are high quality.; Third-party housing data and company-reported metrics diverge persistently enough that core demand and pricing trends cannot be validated with confidence.; Frequent revisions, one-time items, or accounting/classification noise materially impair the ability to estimate normalized cash generation and returns. | True 29% |
| Method | Assumption | Fair Value / Output | Comment |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | Deterministic model from spine | $149.32 | Primary intrinsic value anchor |
| Relative valuation | 12.5x on institutional 2027 EPS of $12.25… | $153.13 | Uses modest recovery multiple above current 12.0x P/E… |
| Blended fair value | 50% DCF / 50% relative | $151.22 | Used for Graham-style margin of safety |
| Current price | Live market data as of Mar 24, 2026 | $151.65 | Observed market price |
| Margin of safety | (Blended fair value - price) / blended fair value… | 8.2% | Below 20% threshold — NOT sufficient |
| Explicit flag | Required hurdle | < 20% | Fail: valuation cushion is too thin for a cyclical business… |
| Trigger | Threshold Value | Current Value | Distance to Trigger (%) | Probability | Impact (1-5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue deterioration becomes structural… | Revenue growth <= -10.0% | -6.9% | WATCH 31.0% above trigger | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Earnings compression accelerates | Net income growth <= -30.0% | -24.6% | WATCH 18.0% above trigger | HIGH | 5 |
| Per-share earnings floor breaks | Annual diluted EPS <= $10.00 | $11.57 | WATCH 15.7% above trigger | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Competitive pricing / incentive war shows in margins… | Latest-quarter net margin <= 8.0% | ~8.6% | NEAR 7.9% above trigger | HIGH | 5 |
| Cash cushion erodes materially | Cash & equivalents <= $1.50B | $2.51B | SAFE 67.3% above trigger | LOW | 3 |
| Balance-sheet leverage starts to matter | Total liabilities / equity >= 0.60 | 0.42 | SAFE 30.0% below trigger | LOW | 4 |
| Buyback support disappears | Shares outstanding >= 294.5M | 290.5M | NEAR 1.4% below trigger | MEDIUM | 3 |
| Risk | Probability | Impact | Mitigant | Monitoring Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sustained revenue contraction | HIGH | HIGH | Scale and current profitability still strong at $34.25B revenue and $3.59B net income… | Revenue growth stays below -10.0% |
| Competitive price war / incentive escalation… | HIGH | HIGH | Large balance sheet and cash allow DHI to absorb some pressure better than weaker peers | Latest-quarter net margin falls below 8.0% |
| Buyback support fades, exposing true EPS pressure… | MED Medium | MED Medium | FCF of $3.2835B provides ongoing repurchase capacity… | Shares outstanding rise back above 294.5M… |
| Cash flow reverses with working-capital unwind… | MED Medium | HIGH | Current OCF of $3.4209B and low capex of $137.4M provide near-term cushion… | FCF margin drops below 6.0% |
| Valuation support proves weaker than expected… | MED Medium | MED Medium | DCF fair value of $149.32 is above price, though only modestly… | Price persists below Monte Carlo 25th percentile anchor of $114.84… |
| Balance-sheet deterioration / land impairments… | LOW | HIGH | $24.00B equity, $2.51B cash, liabilities/equity 0.42, goodwill only $163.5M… | Cash <= $1.50B or liabilities/equity >= 0.60… |
| Debt refinancing surprise from missing maturity detail… | LOW | MED Medium | WACC inputs show D/E of 0.00 and balance sheet is not debt-heavy… | Any disclosed maturity wall or material rate reset |
| Estimate cuts and predictability slippage… | MED Medium | MED Medium | Financial Strength A and Earnings Predictability 65 imply some resilience… | 2026 EPS estimate falls below $10.60 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | -6.9% |
| Revenue | -24.6% |
| Net income | -19.3% |
| Revenue | $6.89B |
| Revenue | $594.8M |
| Net income | $2.03 |
| Key Ratio | 10.5% |
| 2026 estimate of | $10.60 |
| Maturity Year | Amount | Interest Rate | Refinancing Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | — | — | LOW |
| 2027 | — | — | LOW |
| 2028 | — | — | LOW |
| 2029 | — | — | LOW |
| 2030+ | — | — | LOW-MED |
| Balance-sheet context | Cash $2.51B; Total liabilities $10.08B | WACC D/E 0.00 | Positive: refinancing risk appears secondary to operating risk… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| P/E | 12.0x |
| P/E | $149.32 |
| P/E | $151.65 |
| Stock price | -3.8% |
| Revenue growth | -6.9% |
| Free cash flow | $3.2835B |
| Free cash flow | $3.4209B |
| Capex | $137.4M |
| Failure Path | Root Cause | Probability (%) | Timeline (months) | Early Warning Signal | Current Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Demand slump lasts longer than expected | Affordability pressure and weaker closings… | 35% | 6-12 | Revenue growth worsens from -6.9% to below -10.0% | WATCH |
| Competitive pricing break | Peers discount aggressively or incentives rise | 25% | 3-9 | Latest-quarter net margin drops below 8.0% | WATCH |
| Cash flow looks worse once working capital normalizes… | OCF conversion weakens despite low capex… | 20% | 6-12 | FCF margin falls below 6.0% | SAFE |
| Per-share support disappears | Repurchases slow as management preserves cash… | 30% | 3-6 | Shares outstanding move back above 294.5M… | WATCH |
| Balance-sheet stress emerges unexpectedly… | Asset write-downs, land losses, or funding shock… | 10% | 12-24 | Cash <= $1.50B or liabilities/equity >= 0.60… | SAFE |
| Pillar | Counter-Argument | Severity |
|---|---|---|
| housing-demand-affordability | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may be wrong because it implicitly assumes that underlying household formation, existing-ho… | True high |
| margin-price-discipline | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may be overstating D.R. Horton's ability to defend gross margin and free-cash-flow conversi… | True high |
| competitive-advantage-durability | [ACTION_REQUIRED] D.R. Horton's scale may be economically important but not a durable moat because homebuilding is funda… | True high |
D.R. Horton scores 15/20 on a Buffett-style checklist, which translates to a B quality grade rather than an elite compounder rating. The business is highly understandable, but it is still exposed to an inherently cyclical end market. On category scoring, we rate Understandable Business: 5/5, Favorable Long-Term Prospects: 3/5, Able and Trustworthy Management: 4/5, and Sensible Price: 3/5. The company’s operating model is easy to follow from EDGAR filings: it converts land, labor, and financing availability into closings and cash flow. FY2025 revenue was $34.25B, net income was $3.59B, and free cash flow was $3.2835B, which shows that this is a large, cash-generative real-asset operator rather than a speculative story stock.
The quality debate is really about durability through the cycle. Long-term prospects are decent because the company retains scale, balance-sheet flexibility, and returns that remain respectable even in slowdown conditions, with ROE of 14.9% and ROA of 10.4%. Management also earns a solid score because the share count declined from 294.5M at 2025-09-30 to 290.5M at 2025-12-31, indicating capital allocation discipline, and because goodwill is only $163.5M against $24.00B of equity, suggesting limited acquisition bloat. Still, Buffett would not ignore that earnings are weakening: revenue growth was -6.9%, EPS growth was -19.3%, and the latest quarter showed 8.6% net margin versus 10.5% for the year. That combination supports a view of DHI as a sensible, understandable franchise bought at a fair cyclical price, not a wide-moat perpetual grower.
We score conviction at a weighted 6.4/10, which justifies a positive stance but not an oversized position. The weighting framework is: Balance Sheet & Downside Resilience 30%, Valuation Support 25%, Earnings/Cycle Outlook 25%, and Management & Capital Allocation 20%. On individual pillar scores, we assign 8/10 to balance-sheet resilience because D.R. Horton ended 2025-12-31 with $24.00B of equity, $10.08B of liabilities, $2.51B of cash, and only $163.5M of goodwill. That is a high-quality asset base for a cyclical business. We assign 7/10 to valuation support because the stock is at $138.82 versus $149.32 base fair value, trades at 12.0x earnings, and implies roughly 8.1% FCF yield.
The weakest pillar is the cycle outlook, where we score only 4/10. Revenue growth is -6.9%, net income growth is -24.6%, EPS growth is -19.3%, and the latest quarter showed a revenue decline to $6.89B with net income of $594.8M. Those numbers say the downcycle is active, not merely feared. Management and capital allocation score 6/10: the share count fell from 294.5M to 290.5M and capex remained light at $137.4M, but we lack audited buyback-dollar and long-run dividend data, which limits confidence in a full stewardship assessment.
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate size | Revenue > $500M | $34.25B FY2025 revenue | PASS |
| Strong financial condition | Liabilities/Equity < 0.50 proxy because current ratio and debt detail are | 0.42 total liabilities/equity; cash $2.51B; equity $24.00B… | PASS |
| Earnings stability | Positive earnings across 10 years | Latest annual diluted EPS $11.57, but 10-year audited EPS series is | FAIL |
| Dividend record | 20-year uninterrupted dividends | 2025 dividend/share $1.60 from independent survey; audited long-run dividend history | FAIL |
| Earnings growth | Positive multi-year growth | EPS growth YoY -19.3%; net income growth YoY -24.6% | FAIL |
| Moderate P/E | P/E ≤ 15x | 12.0x P/E | PASS |
| Moderate P/B | P/B ≤ 1.5x | 1.68x estimated P/B using $82.62 book/share… | FAIL |
| Bias | Risk Level | Mitigation Step | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anchoring to past peak earnings | HIGH | Base case uses current DCF of $149.32 and acknowledges EPS growth of -19.3% rather than assuming prior peaks return quickly… | WATCH |
| Confirmation bias on cheap multiple | MED Medium | Cross-check 12.0x P/E against weakening latest-quarter net margin of 8.6% and bear DCF of $106.03… | WATCH |
| Recency bias from weak 2025-12-31 quarter… | MED Medium | Balance latest quarter against annual free cash flow of $3.2835B, ROE of 14.9%, and liabilities/equity of 0.42… | CLEAR |
| Value trap bias | HIGH | Require stabilization in revenue and margin trends before increasing above a 3.0% position size… | FLAGGED |
| Overconfidence in DCF precision | MED Medium | Use scenario range of $106.03 / $149.32 / $224.15 and Monte Carlo 25th percentile of $114.84 instead of a single-point value… | CLEAR |
| Narrative bias around housing recovery | HIGH | Do not assume a V-shaped rebound; independent survey shows EPS of $10.60 in 2026 before $12.25 in 2027… | WATCH |
| Survivorship/peer-comparison bias | MED Medium | Avoid unsupported peer premium claims because Lennar, PulteGroup, NVR, and Toll Brothers financials are in this pane… | CLEAR |
Based on the 2025 10-K and the audited data spine, D.R. Horton’s management team looks more like a capital-disciplined operating group than an acquisitive, moat-diluting allocator. FY2025 revenue was $34.25B, net income was $3.59B, and diluted EPS was $11.57; while those figures were below 2024’s $14.34 EPS from the institutional survey, the company still generated $3.4209B of operating cash flow and $3.2835B of free cash flow. That matters because the leadership debate here is not whether the cycle softened — it did — but whether management responded by protecting the balance sheet and per-share value.
The evidence suggests they did. Shares outstanding fell from 294.5M at 2025-09-30 to 290.5M at 2025-12-31, diluted shares fell from 309.9M to 293.3M, and shareholders’ equity held near $24.00B at quarter-end with liabilities of only $10.08B for a 0.42 liabilities-to-equity ratio. That is the profile of a management team that is defending optionality, not levering up to chase volume. The stable $163.5M goodwill balance across 2024-12-31 to 2025-12-31 also argues against acquisition-heavy growth. In sum, management appears to be building scale and barriers through cost discipline, cash generation, and per-share optimization rather than dissipating the moat through empire building.
The biggest limitation in this pane is governance disclosure: the supplied spine does not include a verified board roster, committee composition, board independence percentage, or shareholder-rights provisions such as proxy access, supermajority thresholds, or poison-pill status. That means the board-quality assessment cannot be completed at the normal level of granularity from the available EDGAR package. In a research setting, that is a real gap, because board independence and shareholder protections are usually where entrenched capital-allocation mistakes first show up.
That said, the indirect evidence does not flash red. D.R. Horton is running with a conservative balance sheet, with $24.00B of shareholders’ equity, only $10.08B of liabilities, and $2.51B of cash at 2025-12-31. It has also avoided acquisition-heavy balance-sheet expansion, with goodwill unchanged at $163.5M across the periods in the spine. Those are not substitutes for governance disclosure, but they do suggest a management culture that has not needed to lean on financial engineering or serial M&A to manufacture growth. Until a full 2025 10-K/DEF 14A board matrix is available, the best summary is: governance is not proven excellent, but the observed capital-policy behavior is at least shareholder-aware.
The clearest alignment signal in the 2025 10-K is the company’s statement that a substantial portion of executive and senior operating leadership compensation is variable and at-risk based on company performance. That framework matters in a cyclical business like homebuilding because it should push management toward cost control, inventory discipline, and cash conversion when the cycle weakens. The data spine is consistent with that setup: FY2025 operating cash flow was $3.4209B, free cash flow was $3.2835B, and stock-based compensation was only 0.4% of revenue.
Compensation looks reasonably aligned with shareholders on the observable evidence, especially because the company also raised dividends per share from $1.20 in 2024 to $1.60 in 2025 while shares outstanding fell to 290.5M. That said, the spine does not provide the full grant schedule, performance hurdles, clawback detail, or realized-pay table needed to judge compensation rigorously. So the conclusion is measured rather than exuberant: the structure appears shareholder-friendly and dilution is contained, but the absence of granular proxy data prevents a stronger claim. In a company where earnings have reset, pay design matters; here, the available evidence suggests the design is working in the right direction.
The supplied spine contains no verified insider ownership percentage and no Form 4 transaction series, so we cannot responsibly claim recent insider buying or selling. That absence matters because it means the most direct alignment test is missing from the dataset; the company’s leadership credibility therefore has to be inferred from capital allocation, compensation structure, and per-share outcomes rather than from personal ownership behavior. In other words, the lack of insider data is a research gap, not evidence of misconduct.
What we can see is that the company’s share count is moving in the right direction: shares outstanding fell from 294.5M at 2025-09-30 to 290.5M at 2025-12-31, while diluted shares declined from 309.9M to 293.3M. That suggests a shareholder-friendly per-share focus at the corporate level, but it should not be confused with insider commitment. Until the next Form 4 or proxy filing confirms ownership levels, insider alignment should remain a monitored rather than a validated positive.
| Name | Title | Tenure | Background | Key Achievement |
|---|
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 4 | FY2025 FCF was $3.2835B on $137.4M capex; shares outstanding fell from 294.5M at 2025-09-30 to 290.5M at 2025-12-31; dividends/share rose from $1.20 (2024) to $1.60 (2025) per institutional survey. |
| Communication | 3 | Quarterly and annual filings clearly disclosed FY2025 revenue of $34.25B, net income of $3.59B, and diluted EPS of $11.57; however, guidance accuracy and call-quality metrics are not present in the spine. |
| Insider Alignment | 2 | No verified insider ownership % or Form 4 buying/selling data in the spine; the only alignment proxy is low SBC at 0.4% of revenue and diluted shares falling from 309.9M to 293.3M between 2025-09-30 and 2025-12-31. |
| Track Record | 3 | FY2025 revenue was $34.25B, net income $3.59B, and diluted EPS $11.57; the business remains highly profitable but posted YoY declines of -6.9% revenue, -24.6% net income, and -19.3% EPS. |
| Strategic Vision | 3 | The company shows strategic restraint rather than aggressive expansion: goodwill stayed flat at $163.5M across 2024-12-31 to 2025-12-31, liabilities-to-equity held at 0.42, and the reverse DCF implies -3.8% growth at the current price. |
| Operational Execution | 4 | FY2025 SG&A was $3.69B, or 10.8% of revenue; operating cash flow was $3.4209B; FCF margin was 9.6%; quarter-end cash was $2.51B; liabilities were only $10.08B against $24.00B equity. |
| Overall weighted score | 3.17 | Equal-weight average of the six dimensions. This is an above-average but not elite management profile: strong capital discipline and execution, offset by incomplete insider/governance disclosure. |
Proxy-based shareholder rights could not be verified from the supplied spine. The key structural items that matter for control and accountability — poison pill, classified board, dual-class shares, majority versus plurality voting, proxy access, and shareholder proposal history — are all because no DEF 14A detail is included in the provided materials. In a governance review, that means we should avoid pretending certainty where the evidence set is incomplete.
This matters more than usual because DHI is operating through a cyclical earnings downturn: computed EPS growth is -19.3% and revenue growth is -6.9%, so owners would want to know whether the board structure is robust enough to enforce discipline when the housing cycle softens. Without the proxy filing, the structure might be strong, but it is not demonstrably strong from the data available here.
On the evidence supplied, the right label is Adequate rather than Strong because there is no proof of bad governance, but there is also no proxy-level proof of shareholder-friendly structure.
The accounting profile looks materially cleaner than the absence of proxy data would suggest. For fiscal 2025, operating cash flow was $3.4209B, free cash flow was $3.2835B, and net income was $3.59B; that is a cash-backed earnings profile rather than one built on aggressive accruals. Balance-sheet leverage also looks moderate: total liabilities were $10.73B against shareholders' equity of $24.19B at 2025-09-30, implying liabilities-to-equity of 0.42.
Another positive is that goodwill was only $163.5M at every listed balance-sheet date from 2024-12-31 through 2025-12-31, which materially reduces impairment risk and removes a common source of accounting subjectivity. Dilution was also restrained: basic EPS was $11.62 versus diluted EPS of $11.57 for fiscal 2025, a spread of just $0.05. That does not look like a company leaning on stock issuance to paper over performance.
What is still missing is important. The supplied spine does not include auditor tenure, internal-control language, revenue-recognition footnotes, off-balance-sheet commitments, or related-party transaction details, so a full audit-quality conclusion is not possible. For a homebuilder, that means the watch areas are land and inventory reserves, not goodwill or PP&E; however, no red-flag evidence appears. The independent survey's Financial Strength of A and Earnings Predictability of 65 are consistent with that view.
| Name | Independent (Y/N) | Tenure (years) | Key Committees | Other Board Seats | Relevant Expertise |
|---|
| Name | Title | Base Salary | Bonus | Equity Awards | Total Comp | Comp vs TSR Alignment |
|---|
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 4 | Shares outstanding fell from 294.5M at 2025-09-30 to 290.5M at 2025-12-31, while FY2025 free cash flow was $3.2835B and capex was only $137.4M, indicating disciplined cash deployment. |
| Strategy Execution | 4 | FY2025 revenue was $34.25B and ROE was 14.9% despite EPS growth of -19.3%, suggesting the operating model remained resilient through a softer cycle. |
| Communication | 2 | No DEF 14A, board biography detail, auditor discussion, or compensation disclosure is provided in the spine, so management transparency is incomplete. |
| Culture | 3 | Low goodwill ($163.5M) and limited dilution suggest conservative behavior, but there is no direct proxy evidence on tone, incentives, or insider alignment. |
| Track Record | 4 | FY2025 net income was $3.59B, operating cash flow was $3.4209B, and revenue growth remained positive over the longer historical cycle, which supports a solid operating record. |
| Alignment | 2 | CEO pay ratio, insider ownership, and proxy voting structure are , so pay-for-performance alignment cannot be confirmed from supplied data. |
Want this analysis on any ticker?
Request a Report →