Dover screens as a high-quality industrial franchise, but the stock price already capitalizes a recovery that is stronger than the latest audited fundamentals support. At $222.25, shares trade 43.5% above deterministic DCF fair value of $145.91, while reverse DCF implies 7.8% growth and 4.5% terminal growth despite reported 2025 revenue growth of -2.7% and EPS growth of -59.2%. Our variant perception is that the market is pricing Dover as a clean re-acceleration story when the actual evidence points to a good business with uneven momentum, acquisition-heavy balance-sheet build, and limited valuation support. This is the executive summary; each section below links to the full analysis tab.
| # | Thesis Point | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | The market is paying for re-acceleration before the audited numbers prove it. | Shares trade at $222.25 versus DCF fair value of $145.91 and Monte Carlo mean of $160.27. Reverse DCF requires 7.8% growth and 4.5% terminal growth, while reported 2025 revenue growth was -2.7%. |
| 2 | Dover’s operating quality is real, but quality alone does not justify this multiple. | 2025 gross margin was 39.8%, operating margin 17.0%, and net margin 13.5%. ROIC of 11.0% exceeds 7.9% WACC, confirming value creation, but not enough to close a 43.5% premium to base fair value. |
| 3 | Cash conversion is strong, which likely explains why the stock remains expensive. | Operating cash flow reached $1.336345B and free cash flow $1.116082B, slightly above net income of $1.09B. Capex was only $220.3M against $379.6M of D&A, supporting a 13.8% FCF margin. |
| 4 | The recovery narrative is incomplete because quarterly momentum improved, but did not exit 2025 cleanly. | Implied quarterly revenue rose from $1.8655B in Q1 to $2.1026B in Q4, but operating margin moved from 15.9% to 17.3% to 18.2% and then softened to 16.3% in Q4. That is stabilization, not yet proof of a durable acceleration. |
| 5 | Balance-sheet risk is manageable, but acquisition-driven goodwill raises the bar for execution. | Long-term debt increased from $2.93B to $3.33B in 2025, while goodwill rose from $4.91B to $5.43B. Goodwill now equals 40.5% of assets and 73.3% of equity, making acquisition returns and impairment risk more relevant if growth disappoints. |
| Trigger That Would Invalidate Our Neutral/Bearish Lean | Threshold | Current | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Top-line recovery becomes visible in audited results… | Revenue growth >= 5.0% | -2.7% | Not met |
| Earnings power resets higher | Diluted EPS >= $10.50 | $7.94 | Not met |
| Free cash flow scales with quality thesis… | FCF >= $1.20B | $1.12B | Close |
| Margin durability holds while growth returns… | Operating margin >= 17.0% with positive revenue growth… | 17.0% operating margin, but revenue growth is -2.7% | Partial |
| Date | Event | Impact | If Positive / If Negative |
|---|---|---|---|
| Next earnings release | 1Q26 revenue, margin, and order cadence test whether 2H25 stabilization carries into 2026… | HIGH | If Positive: sustained quarterly growth and margin recovery could support a move toward the bull value of $250.18. If Negative: weak growth or another margin fade likely re-rates shares toward our $160 target or lower. |
| Next 10-Q filing | Disclosure on acquisition contribution versus organic growth… | HIGH | If Positive: evidence that acquired assets are accretive and organic demand is improving would reduce the overvaluation debate. If Negative: if growth is mostly acquired while core demand stays soft, fair value likely converges toward the $145.91 base case. |
| Management outlook update | 2026 guidance on EPS, free cash flow, and segment margins… | HIGH | If Positive: guidance credibly bridges realized $7.94 EPS toward the institutional $10.50 2026 estimate. If Negative: failure to support that bridge would expose the current 26.4x trailing P/E as too rich. |
| Mid-year filing cycle | Balance-sheet update, especially debt and goodwill integration… | MEDIUM | If Positive: debt stabilizes and integration supports ROIC above WACC, preserving premium-quality status. If Negative: further debt and goodwill build without growth traction increases downside toward the bear case of $85.21. |
| FY26 reporting cycle | Proof that Q4 margin softness was temporary rather than structural… | MEDIUM | If Positive: operating margin re-expands above the Q4 implied 16.3% and validates premium valuation. If Negative: persistent margin compression undermines the market’s recovery assumptions and compresses the multiple. |
| Period | Revenue | Net Income | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $8.4B | $1.1B | $7.52 |
| FY2024 | $7.7B | $1.1B | $7.94 |
| FY2025 | $8.1B | $1.1B | $7.94 |
| Method | Fair Value | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| DCF (5-year) | $146 | -34.3% |
| Bull Scenario | $250 | +12.5% |
| Bear Scenario | $85 | -61.8% |
| Monte Carlo Median (10,000 sims) | $67 | -69.9% |
DOV is a high-quality industrial compounder hiding behind a conglomerate label. You get a diversified set of niche-leading businesses with strong margins, solid recurring revenue, and consistent cash generation, plus a management team with a long record of disciplined capital allocation. At $222.25, the stock is not distressed, but it still looks attractive if the company can continue modest organic growth, incremental margin expansion, and bolt-on M&A while converting earnings to cash at a premium level. This is less a deep-value call than a quality-at-a-reasonable-price setup with downside supported by cash flow and upside driven by mix improvement and multiple durability.
Position: Long
12m Target: $232.00
Catalyst: The key catalyst is the next 2-3 quarterly prints showing resilient orders, continued margin expansion, and healthy free-cash-flow conversion despite mixed industrial demand, which would reinforce the idea that DOV deserves to trade as a quality compounder rather than a cyclical conglomerate.
Primary Risk: A broad industrial slowdown or sharper-than-expected destocking in short-cycle end markets could pressure volumes, expose operating leverage, and challenge the premium multiple.
Exit Trigger: Exit if orders and backlog weaken across multiple segments for two consecutive quarters and management can no longer offset volume pressure with pricing, mix, and cost discipline, indicating the earnings quality thesis is deteriorating.
Details pending.
Our variant perception is straightforward: Dover is a good company, but the stock is priced as if growth has already re-accelerated when the audited numbers still show the opposite. The 2025 10-K-derived facts support the quality case: revenue was approximately $8.09B, operating income was $1.37B, net income was $1.09B, gross margin was 39.8%, operating margin was 17.0%, and free cash flow was $1.12B. That is the profile of a resilient industrial portfolio. But resilience is not the same thing as growth, and the same fact set shows -2.7% revenue growth, -59.2% EPS growth, and -59.4% net income growth.
The market appears to be looking through that weakness because Dover has desirable attributes: Safety Rank 2, Financial Strength A, Earnings Predictability 95, and Price Stability 90 in the independent institutional survey. We do not dispute those positives. Our disagreement is with how much investors should pay for them today. At $209.37, the stock trades at 26.4x trailing diluted EPS of $7.94, versus a deterministic DCF fair value of $145.91. The reverse DCF says the market is underwriting 7.8% growth and 4.5% terminal growth, which is a much better operating path than the latest audited growth profile supports.
In other words, the market is not wrong about Dover's quality; it is likely wrong about how quickly that quality will translate into growth strong enough to justify the current multiple. Unless reported revenue and EPS begin to converge toward the independent medium-term path of $10.50 EPS in 2026 and $12.00 over 3-5 years, we think the shares are more likely to de-rate toward a mid-point between DCF and forward optimism than to sustainably move higher from here.
Our conviction is a measured 6/10 because the evidence points to valuation risk without franchise fragility. That combination usually argues against an aggressive directional call. We score the thesis on five factors, weighting each by relevance to 12-month performance. On fundamentals, DOV scores well: operating margin is 17.0%, net margin is 13.5%, free cash flow is $1.12B, and debt to equity is only 0.45. On valuation, however, the stock is clearly stretched relative to current growth and our models: 26.4x P/E, $145.91 DCF fair value, and only 24.2% Monte Carlo probability of upside.
Our weighted scoring framework is as follows:
That weighted mix lands at roughly 5.4/10, which we round to 6/10 because DOV's quality profile reduces the odds of a sharp fundamental unwind. Said differently: we have enough evidence to avoid chasing the stock, but not enough to underwrite a high-conviction short against a durable compounder franchise.
Assume our neutral-to-Short valuation view is wrong and DOV materially outperforms over the next year. The most likely reason would be that 2025 was a transition year rather than a new earnings base, and the market correctly looked through temporary weakness. That outcome would likely involve a combination of better organic demand, sustained pricing, and acquired businesses integrating faster than expected. Because DOV already has high-quality attributes, it would not take heroic execution for the stock to remain expensive if the growth line simply improves from bad to decent.
The common thread is that failure would not require DOV to become a dramatically better business; it would only require the company to deliver enough visible growth to justify investors keeping the premium they already assign today.
Position: Long
12m Target: $232.00
Catalyst: The key catalyst is the next 2-3 quarterly prints showing resilient orders, continued margin expansion, and healthy free-cash-flow conversion despite mixed industrial demand, which would reinforce the idea that DOV deserves to trade as a quality compounder rather than a cyclical conglomerate.
Primary Risk: A broad industrial slowdown or sharper-than-expected destocking in short-cycle end markets could pressure volumes, expose operating leverage, and challenge the premium multiple.
Exit Trigger: Exit if orders and backlog weaken across multiple segments for two consecutive quarters and management can no longer offset volume pressure with pricing, mix, and cost discipline, indicating the earnings quality thesis is deteriorating.
| Confidence |
|---|
| HIGH |
| MEDIUM |
| MEDIUM |
| MEDIUM |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $8.09B |
| Revenue | $1.37B |
| Pe | $1.09B |
| Net income | 39.8% |
| Gross margin | 17.0% |
| Operating margin | $1.12B |
| Revenue growth | -2.7% |
| EPS growth | -59.2% |
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate size of enterprise | Revenue > $2.0B | $8.09B revenue (2025) | Pass |
| Strong current financial condition | Current ratio >= 2.0x | 1.79x | Fail |
| Moderate long-term leverage | Long-term debt <= net current assets | LT debt $3.33B vs net current assets $1.99B… | Fail |
| Earnings stability | Positive earnings for 10 years | 10-year series not in spine… | — |
| Dividend record | Uninterrupted dividends for 20 years | audited payout history not in spine… | — |
| Moderate earnings multiple | P/E <= 15x | 26.4x trailing P/E | Fail |
| Moderate asset multiple | P/B <= 1.5x | ~3.89x (price $209.37 / book value per share ~$53.77 from equity $7.41B and 137.8M diluted shares) | Fail |
| Trigger That Would Invalidate Our Neutral/Bearish Lean | Threshold | Current | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Top-line recovery becomes visible in audited results… | Revenue growth >= 5.0% | -2.7% | Not met |
| Earnings power resets higher | Diluted EPS >= $10.50 | $7.94 | Not met |
| Free cash flow scales with quality thesis… | FCF >= $1.20B | $1.12B | Close |
| Margin durability holds while growth returns… | Operating margin >= 17.0% with positive revenue growth… | 17.0% operating margin, but revenue growth is -2.7% | Partial |
| Valuation de-risks without business deterioration… | Share price <= $170 | $222.25 | Not met |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Metric | 6/10 |
| Operating margin | 17.0% |
| Operating margin | 13.5% |
| Net margin | $1.12B |
| P/E | 26.4x |
| P/E | $145.91 |
| P/E | 24.2% |
| Business quality and cash conversio | 25% |
1) FY2026 guidance credibility / multiple compression risk is the largest catalyst on a probability-weighted basis. With the stock at $209.37, versus a DCF fair value of $145.91 and only 24.2% modeled probability of upside, any sign that Dover cannot support the market’s implied 7.8% growth assumption can matter quickly. I assign 60% probability to a valuation-testing event over the next 12 months with a likely -$18/share downside if management commentary or quarterly prints point to merely steady rather than accelerating earnings power. Probability × impact is -$10.8/share.
2) Q2 2026 margin confirmation is the best upside catalyst because it is both observable and tied directly to the 2025 operating cadence. Operating margin improved from about 15.9% in Q1 2025 to 17.3% in Q2 and 18.2% in Q3. If Dover shows it can defend something near the mid-teens-to-high-teens operating range while gross margin recovers from Q4’s softer profile, I estimate a 55% probability and about +$12/share impact, or +$6.6/share on a probability-weighted basis.
3) Acquisition accretion proof is the hidden swing factor. Goodwill increased from $4.91B to $5.43B in 2025 while long-term debt rose from $2.93B to $3.33B. That says portfolio actions were meaningful. If management demonstrates that these deals are accretive to margin and cash conversion, I estimate a 45% probability and +$10/share impact, or +$4.5/share weighted.
The next two quarters matter more than usual because they will tell investors whether 2025’s improving cadence was durable or just a temporary mix benefit. The key threshold is not raw revenue growth alone. Instead, I would focus first on whether quarterly revenue stays at or above the late-2025 band of roughly $2.05B-$2.10B, second on whether gross margin recovers toward the earlier 2025 range of about 40.0%-40.2% rather than staying near Q4’s roughly 39.0%, and third on whether operating margin stays above 17%. If Dover can hit those levels, investors can argue that the 2025 full-year decline in EPS and net income overstated underlying weakness.
EPS and cash conversion are the other two must-watch metrics. Quarterly diluted EPS progressed from $1.67 in Q1 2025 to $2.02 in Q2 and $2.19 in Q3 before an implied $2.06 in Q4. A healthy setup would be any path that keeps quarterly EPS around or above the $2.00 mark and preserves the full-year free-cash-flow profile that produced a 13.8% FCF margin in 2025.
Dover does not screen as a classic low-quality value trap, because the business still generated $1.09B of net income, $1.336345B of operating cash flow, and $1.116082B of free cash flow in 2025, with 17.0% operating margin and interest coverage of 10.5. The issue is different: investors may be paying a premium for catalysts that are real but not large enough to justify the current multiple. My overall value-trap risk assessment is Medium, not because the business is deteriorating structurally, but because the shares already discount a favorable path.
Catalyst 1: Margin re-acceleration. Probability 55%. Timeline next 1-2 quarters. Evidence quality: Hard Data, because 2025 quarterly operating margins improved from about 15.9% to 18.2% before easing. If it fails to materialize, the stock likely de-rates as investors conclude 2025’s better quarters were temporary.
Catalyst 2: Acquisition accretion. Probability 45%. Timeline 6-12 months. Evidence quality: Soft Signal, because goodwill rose from $4.91B to $5.43B and debt increased, but the spine lacks deal-level synergy targets. If this does not materialize, the market may treat 2025 M&A as merely revenue additive rather than value additive.
Catalyst 3: Upside guidance reset. Probability 30%. Timeline within 12 months. Evidence quality: Thesis Only, because no management guidance is in the spine. If it fails, little changes operationally, but valuation remains vulnerable because the current price is already above model fair value.
| Date | Event | Category | Impact | Probability (%) | Directional Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Q1 2026 quarter-end operating checkpoint; investors will infer whether sequential revenue and margin momentum seen through 2025 held into 2026… | Earnings | MEDIUM | 100% | NEUTRAL |
| Late Apr 2026 | Q1 2026 earnings release and management commentary on pricing, mix, and acquired-business accretion… | Earnings | HIGH | 70% | BULLISH |
| 2026-06-30 | Q2 2026 quarter-end checkpoint; confirms whether Q1 seasonality normalizes and whether margin defense remains intact… | Earnings | MEDIUM | 100% | NEUTRAL |
| Late Jul 2026 | Q2 2026 earnings release; likely the cleanest read on price-cost spread and full-year earnings power… | Earnings | HIGH | 75% | BULLISH |
| Sep 2026 | Potential disclosure of acquisition integration progress or incremental portfolio activity after 2025 goodwill rose to $5.43B… | M&A | MEDIUM | 45% | BULLISH |
| Late Oct 2026 | Q3 2026 earnings release; tests whether Dover can hold operating margins near the stronger mid-2025 run-rate… | Earnings | HIGH | 65% | NEUTRAL |
| Nov 2026 | Annual goodwill and portfolio review sensitivity rises because goodwill is 40.5% of total assets… | Regulatory | MEDIUM | 30% | BEARISH |
| Dec 2026 | Potential year-end bolt-on acquisition announcement funded by strong cash generation… | M&A | MEDIUM | 35% | NEUTRAL |
| Feb 2027 | Q4 2026 / FY2026 earnings and 2027 guide; biggest one-shot valuation catalyst given current price is above DCF base value… | Earnings | HIGH | 70% | BEARISH |
| Date/Quarter | Event | Category | Expected Impact | Bull/Bear Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 | First-quarter results and initial tone on 2026… | Earnings | HIGH | PAST Bull: EPS run-rate stays near late-2025 levels and management signals stable pricing. Bear: margin slips toward Q1 2025 level of 15.9%, reinforcing de-rating risk. (completed) |
| Q2 2026 | Best read on full-year normalization after seasonal Q1 noise… | Earnings | HIGH | PAST Bull: operating margin tracks closer to Q2-Q3 2025 range of 17.3%-18.2%. Bear: gross margin remains closer to Q4 2025's ~39.0% profile. (completed) |
| Q3 2026 | Acquisition accretion visibility improves as anniversary effects build… | M&A | Med | Bull: goodwill build converts into higher margins and cash conversion. Bear: revenue contribution is present but accretion remains unclear, raising skepticism. |
| Q4 2026 | Goodwill review and year-end portfolio assessment… | Regulatory | Med | Bull: no impairment signals and capital deployment looks disciplined. Bear: rising scrutiny because goodwill is $5.43B, or about 40.5% of assets. |
| FY2026 close | Cash deployment decision set: debt paydown, buybacks, or more M&A… | M&A | Med | Bull: $1.116082B FCF base supports accretive actions. Bear: more deals without visible synergies increase balance-sheet concern. |
| Q1 2027 guide-setting period | First formal look at 2027 expectations | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: guidance supports the market’s implied 7.8% growth. Bear: guide falls short and shares re-rate toward DCF fair value of $145.91. |
| Rolling 12 months | Industrial demand and order environment | Macro | Med | Bull: stable demand lets margin execution dominate. Bear: weaker end markets expose how much current valuation depends on execution. |
| Rolling 12 months | Capital structure and liquidity tolerance… | Macro | LOW | Bull: current ratio remains manageable near 1.79 and interest coverage stays strong at 10.5. Bear: further debt-funded expansion compresses flexibility. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Probability | $222.25 |
| DCF | $145.91 |
| DCF | 24.2% |
| Probability | 60% |
| /share | $18 |
| /share | $10.8 |
| Pe | 15.9% |
| Operating margin | 17.3% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| -$2.10B | $2.05B |
| -40.2% | 40.0% |
| Pe | 39.0% |
| Operating margin | 17% |
| EPS | $1.67 |
| EPS | $2.02 |
| EPS | $2.19 |
| Fair Value | $2.06 |
| Date | Quarter | Key Watch Items |
|---|---|---|
| Late Apr 2026 | Q1 2026 | Pricing versus cost, sequential margin defense, acquired-business contribution, and any color on orders/backlog . |
| Late Jul 2026 | Q2 2026 | Whether operating margin can remain near or above the 2025 full-year level of 17.0%; cash conversion and capital deployment. |
| Late Oct 2026 | Q3 2026 | Quality of earnings, gross margin trajectory, and evidence that 2025 goodwill build is translating into accretion. |
| Feb 2027 | Q4 2026 / FY2026 | 2027 guidance, tolerance for more M&A, impairment risk, and whether current valuation can still be defended. |
| Timing note | All next four dates | The data spine does not provide company-confirmed earnings dates or Street consensus, so all date and consensus fields remain unverified until company scheduling is published. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Net income | $1.09B |
| Net income | $1.336345B |
| Net income | $1.116082B |
| Cash flow | 17.0% |
| Probability | 55% |
| Next 1 | -2 |
| Probability | 45% |
| Months | -12 |
Dover Corporation’s valuation setup is notable because the stock is already embedding a premium outcome relative to both current audited fundamentals and the base-case cash-flow model. The live share price is $222.25 as of Mar 22, 2026, while the deterministic DCF output is $145.91 per share, implying a sizable gap between market pricing and model-derived equity value. On the same basis, enterprise value is $23.40B and equity value is $20.10B, using a 7.9% WACC and 3.0% terminal growth. The market is therefore not paying simply for present earnings; it appears to be paying ahead for durability, mix quality, and continued cash conversion.
The premium is easier to understand when placed alongside Dover’s operating profile. Audited 2025 revenue was approximately $8.1B, gross profit was $3.22B, operating income was $1.37B, and net income was $1.09B. Computed margins remain healthy at 39.8% gross, 17.0% operating, and 13.5% net, while free cash flow reached $1.116B on a 13.8% FCF margin. Those are quality metrics for an industrial company, and they help explain why the market may compare Dover favorably with diversified machinery peers such as Emerson, Parker-Hannifin, Fortive, ITT, and Honeywell. Even so, the valuation work here suggests the current quote requires a continuation of premium economics, not merely stable execution.
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue (base) | $8.1B (USD) |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.12B |
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.34B |
| CapEx | $220.3M |
| FCF Margin | 13.8% |
| WACC | 7.9% |
| Terminal Growth | 3.0% |
| Growth Path | -2.7% → -0.6% → 0.8% → 2.0% → 3.0% |
| Diluted Shares | 137.8M |
| Template | asset_light_growth |
| Implied Parameter | Value to Justify Current Price |
|---|---|
| Current Market Price | $222.25 |
| Base DCF Fair Value | $145.91 |
| Implied Growth Rate | 7.8% |
| Implied Terminal Growth | 4.5% |
| Base Terminal Growth | 3.0% |
| Discount Rate Used | 7.9% |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Beta | 1.02 |
| Risk-Free Rate | 4.25% |
| Equity Risk Premium | 5.5% |
| Cost of Equity | 9.9% |
| D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) | 0.54 |
| D/E Ratio (Book) | 0.54 |
| Dynamic WACC | 7.9% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Growth Rate | -8.0% |
| Growth Uncertainty | ±14.6pp |
| Observations | 13 |
| Year 1 Projected | -5.9% |
| Year 2 Projected | -4.2% |
| Year 3 Projected | -2.9% |
| Year 4 Projected | -1.8% |
| Year 5 Projected | -0.9% |
The current earnings multiple is best interpreted in historical context. DOV trades at 26.4x based on a live price of $209.37 and diluted EPS of $7.94. The valuation trend included in this pane shows trailing P/E at 28.2x in FY2022, 27.8x in FY2023, 10.8x in FY2024, and 26.4x in FY2025, with an average of 23.3x across that span. In other words, the stock is not at the absolute top of its observed recent range, but it is above the multi-year average and much closer to the premium end than to the trough. That matters because current fundamentals are solid, yet not obviously accelerating: computed revenue growth is -2.7% year over year and EPS growth is -59.2% year over year.
The implication is that investors are paying for quality and rebound potential more than for recent reported growth. Dover’s 2025 gross margin of 39.8%, operating margin of 17.0%, and free-cash-flow margin of 13.8% support a premium relative to lower-quality machinery names, and the independent survey also rates Financial Strength at A with Earnings Predictability at 95 and Price Stability at 90. Still, a premium multiple can become vulnerable when it is no longer backed by visible near-term growth. Relative to diversified industrial peers such as Emerson, Parker-Hannifin, and Fortive, Dover may deserve a quality premium, but the current setup suggests that premium is already substantially reflected in the share price.
The Monte Carlo output is one of the more cautionary pieces of evidence in this valuation pane. Across 10,000 simulations, the median fair value is $90.61 and the mean is $160.27, both below the live market price of $222.25. The difference between the median and the mean matters: it implies a right-skewed distribution in which a limited number of strong outcomes pull the average upward, but the typical outcome is still materially lower than the current stock price. The 25th percentile is only $26.85, the 75th percentile is $203.90, and the 95th percentile is $592.07. In short, there is upside optionality, but the central mass of outcomes does not clearly support the present quote.
Most importantly for investors, the model assigns only a 24.2% probability of upside relative to $222.25. That means roughly three-quarters of simulated valuation paths land below the current market price. This is not the same as saying the stock must fall, but it does indicate that expectations are already elevated. For a company with audited 2025 free cash flow of $1.116B and healthy margins, the problem is not low quality; it is that the market may already be discounting a large part of that quality. When a stock trades above the Monte Carlo median by a wide margin, good execution often needs to continue just to defend the existing valuation.
| Line Item | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | — | $8.5B | $8.4B | $7.7B | $8.1B |
| COGS | — | $5.4B | $5.4B | $4.8B | $4.87B |
| Gross Profit | — | $3.1B | $3.1B | $3.0B | $3.22B |
| R&D | $158M | $163M | $153M | $150M | $165.3M |
| SG&A | — | $1.7B | $1.7B | $1.8B | $1.84B |
| Operating Income | — | $1.4B | $1.4B | $1.2B | $1.37B |
| Net Income | — | $1.1B | $1.1B | $2.7B | $1.09B |
| EPS (Diluted) | — | $7.42 | $7.52 | $19.45 | $7.94 |
| Gross Margin | — | 36.0% | 36.6% | 38.2% | 39.8% |
| Op Margin | — | 16.2% | 16.2% | 15.6% | 17.0% |
| Net Margin | — | 12.5% | 12.5% | 34.8% | 13.5% |
| Category | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CapEx | $221M | $193M | $167.5M | $220.3M |
| Dividends | $288M | $284M | $283M | $283M |
| Free Cash Flow | $0.58B | $1.14B | — | $1.12B |
| R&D | $163M | $153M | $150M | $165.3M |
| Dividend / FCF | 49.7% | 24.9% | — | 25.4% |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $3.33B | 82% |
| Short-Term / Current Debt | $707M | 18% |
| Total Debt | $4.0B | 100% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($739M) | — |
| Net Debt | $3.3B | — |
| Shareholders' Equity | $7.41B | — |
| Current Assets | $4.51B | — |
| Current Liabilities | $2.52B | — |
| Debt / Equity | 0.45x | — |
| Current Ratio | 1.79x | — |
Dover enters the capital allocation discussion from a position of real internal funding capacity. For full-year 2025, the company produced $1.34B of operating cash flow and $1.12B of free cash flow, while reporting $1.09B of net income. That matters because it suggests shareholder returns are being funded primarily by operating performance rather than by leaning on the balance sheet. Profitability also supports this view: 2025 operating income was $1.37B, operating margin was 17.0%, net margin was 13.5%, and ROIC reached 11.0%. In capital allocation terms, Dover is not merely preserving liquidity; it is generating enough cash to cover reinvestment and still retain flexibility for dividends, acquisitions, debt management, or share count control.
Reinvestment levels also look measured rather than aggressive. CapEx was $167.5M in 2024 and increased to $220.3M in 2025. Quarterly progression shows $48.2M in 2025 Q1, $109.1M through the first half, and $163.3M through the first nine months before finishing the year at $220.3M. Compared with free cash flow of $1.12B, this level of capital spending indicates that Dover remains a cash-generative industrial rather than a capital-hungry one. That profile usually gives management a broad menu of capital allocation choices.
The balance sheet adds another layer of flexibility. At year-end 2025, Dover had $13.42B of total assets, $7.41B of shareholders’ equity, and $3.33B of long-term debt. The computed debt-to-equity ratio of 0.45, total liabilities to equity of 0.5, and interest coverage of 10.5 all indicate debt is meaningful but not overwhelming. In a peer set that investors often compare with names such as Illinois Tool Works, Emerson, Parker-Hannifin, Ingersoll Rand, and Eaton, Dover’s current numbers suggest it has room to continue balancing bolt-on M&A, internal investment, and direct shareholder distributions without obvious financing strain.
Valuation raises the bar for execution. With the shares at $209.37 on Mar. 22, 2026, the stock trades at a 26.4x P/E. The quantitative DCF places fair value at $145.91, while the reverse DCF implies the market is pricing in a 7.8% growth rate and 4.5% terminal growth. That means capital allocation quality matters more than usual: when a stock embeds meaningful expectations, disciplined deployment of free cash flow becomes a core part of sustaining shareholder returns.
Dover’s balance sheet in 2025 looks consistent with a company that can still act on opportunities, but investors should note that leverage and acquisition-related asset intensity both moved higher during the year. Total assets increased from $12.51B at 2024-12-31 to $13.42B at 2025-12-31. Over the same period, long-term debt rose from $2.93B to $3.33B. Goodwill also climbed from $4.91B to $5.43B, while shareholders’ equity finished 2025 at $7.41B. The combination suggests that Dover has been using the balance sheet in a way that may reflect acquisition activity or purchase accounting expansion, though any transaction-specific explanation is based on the provided spine.
Even with those increases, liquidity does not appear stressed. Current assets were $4.51B at 2025-12-31 against current liabilities of $2.52B, and the computed current ratio is 1.79. That is a practical sign that near-term obligations remain covered. At earlier checkpoints in 2025, current liabilities were $2.14B in Q1, $2.17B in Q2, and $2.21B in Q3, while current assets ranged from $4.22B to $4.55B. This pattern supports the view that working-capital management was generally stable even as the broader asset base expanded.
Credit capacity also looks acceptable rather than aggressive. Dover’s computed debt-to-equity ratio of 0.45 and interest coverage of 10.5 imply that debt service is well supported by operating earnings. ROE of 14.8% and ROA of 8.2% suggest the company is still earning reasonable returns on the capital base despite the larger goodwill balance. For capital allocation, that matters because management has not obviously sacrificed economic returns just to grow the asset base.
From a shareholder-return standpoint, the main implication is optionality. A company with $1.12B of free cash flow, moderate leverage, and solid coverage can usually keep multiple priorities in motion at once: dividends, selective debt paydown, internal investment, and bolt-on deals. Relative to industrial peers such as Illinois Tool Works, Emerson, Parker-Hannifin, Ingersoll Rand, and Eaton, Dover’s reported 2025 balance sheet metrics portray a company that still has room to allocate capital actively, even if investors should watch the rising goodwill balance for evidence of continued M&A intensity.
The direct shareholder-return picture is incomplete in the audited data because explicit dividend cash paid and repurchase cash outflows are not included in the spine. Even so, the available evidence points to a measured, sustainability-first approach rather than an aggressive payout strategy. The independent institutional survey shows dividends per share of $2.03 in 2023, $2.05 in 2024, an estimated $2.08 in 2025, and an estimated $2.12 in 2026. That progression suggests continuity and modest annual growth, which is often what industrial investors look for from a mature machinery company focused on dependable cash returns rather than headline-grabbing payout spikes.
Coverage appears comfortable when that dividend path is viewed against Dover’s earnings and cash flow profile. The company reported $7.94 of diluted EPS in 2025, along with $1.34B of operating cash flow and $1.12B of free cash flow. Those figures indicate that capital returns are supported by recurring operating generation rather than by balance sheet strain. Dover also posted 17.0% operating margin, 13.5% net margin, and 11.0% ROIC, metrics that reinforce the idea that shareholder returns rest on a still-productive operating base.
Share count data are modestly constructive. Diluted shares were listed at 138.1M and 138.0M at 2025-09-30 and 137.8M at 2025-12-31. This is not a dramatic reduction, but it does indicate that dilution is not running away from the company and may even be slightly favorable to per-share holders. Without a repurchase cash-flow disclosure in the spine, it would be unsafe to call this a major buyback program, but the direction is at least not adverse.
The main investor question, then, is whether Dover should emphasize more direct payout or maintain a balanced capital allocation formula. At a market price of $209.37, a 26.4x P/E, and only 24.2% modeled probability of upside in the Monte Carlo output, investors may prefer management to stay disciplined. In that context, steady dividends, controlled share count, and selective reinvestment may be more value-preserving than pursuing overly aggressive shareholder distributions at a premium valuation.
Dover’s current valuation meaningfully shapes what “good” capital allocation looks like from here. The stock price is $209.37 as of Mar. 22, 2026, while the quantitative DCF fair value is $145.91. The model’s bull, base, and bear outcomes are $250.18, $145.91, and $85.21, respectively. The Monte Carlo framework adds another cautionary layer: the median value is $90.61, the mean value is $160.27, the 75th percentile is $203.90, and the modeled probability of upside is only 24.2%. That does not say Dover is a weak business; it says the market is already placing a substantial value on future execution.
The reverse DCF makes the same point in a different way. Market pricing implies a 7.8% growth rate and 4.5% terminal growth. For a machinery company with $1.09B of net income, $1.37B of operating income, and 13.8% free cash flow margin, those embedded assumptions mean management cannot afford sloppy deployment of capital. Acquisitions need to clear return hurdles, CapEx needs to remain productive, and shareholder distributions need to be sized against the opportunity cost of buying back stock at a premium multiple.
This is where Dover’s capital allocation metrics matter more than the absolute level of cash generation. ROE is 14.8%, ROA is 8.2%, and ROIC is 11.0%, all respectable markers that suggest the current portfolio still earns acceptable returns. But because the stock trades at 26.4x earnings, investors are effectively asking management to convert acceptable returns into consistently superior per-share outcomes. That is a higher standard than simply producing free cash flow.
Peer framing reinforces the point, even without introducing unsupported peer statistics. Investors often benchmark Dover against companies such as Illinois Tool Works, Emerson, Parker-Hannifin, Ingersoll Rand, and Eaton. In that context, Dover’s capital allocation case depends on maintaining disciplined balance-sheet use, preserving dividend dependability, and ensuring any M&A-driven growth justifies the increase in goodwill from $4.91B to $5.43B during 2025. At today’s valuation, disciplined capital allocation is not just a positive attribute; it is central to defending the stock.
| Operating Cash Flow | 2025 FY | $1.34B | Core operations generated meaningful internal funding for capital allocation. |
| Free Cash Flow | 2025 FY | $1.12B | After reinvestment, Dover still retained substantial deployable cash. |
| CapEx | 2024 FY | $167.5M | Baseline reinvestment level before the 2025 step-up. |
| CapEx | 2025 Q1 | $48.2M | Early-year spending remained moderate relative to earnings power. |
| CapEx | 2025 6M cumulative | $109.1M | Midyear pace suggested disciplined, not outsized, spending. |
| CapEx | 2025 9M cumulative | $163.3M | CapEx remained comfortably below operating cash generation. |
| CapEx | 2025 FY | $220.3M | Full-year reinvestment rose versus 2024 while preserving free cash flow. |
| D&A | 2025 FY | $379.6M | Depreciation and amortization exceeded CapEx, consistent with strong cash conversion. |
| Total Assets | $12.51B | $12.65B | $13.16B | $13.42B | $13.42B |
| Current Assets | $4.48B | $4.55B | $4.22B | $4.50B | $4.51B |
| Current Liabilities | $2.20B | $2.14B | $2.17B | $2.21B | $2.52B |
| Long-Term Debt | $2.93B | $2.97B | $3.07B | $3.07B | $3.33B |
| Shareholders' Equity | n/a | $7.14B | $7.44B | $7.66B | $7.41B |
| Goodwill | $4.91B | $4.96B | $5.37B | $5.40B | $5.43B |
| Dividends per Share | $2.03 | $2.05 | $2.08 (est.) | $2.12 (est.) | Independent institutional survey; shows steady dividend progression. |
| EPS | $8.79 | $8.29 | $7.94 reported FY / $9.50 (est.) | $10.50 (est.) | Audited 2025 reported EPS plus institutional forward estimates. |
| OCF per Share | $11.10 | $10.84 | $12.05 (est.) | $13.10 (est.) | Institutional survey; supports cash-based return capacity. |
| Book Value per Share | $36.50 | $50.68 | $58.25 (est.) | $66.70 (est.) | Institutional survey; equity base appears to be compounding. |
The provided EDGAR spine does not include segment or product-line revenue, so the cleanest way to identify Dover’s top revenue drivers is through what the FY2025 10-K / 10-Q financial pattern reveals. First, the business clearly benefited from price/mix resilience. Gross profit rose from $745.5M in Q1 2025 to $818.3M in Q2 and $833.6M in Q3, while gross margin stayed near 40%. That tells us demand quality was good enough to protect realized pricing even with full-year revenue growth at -2.7%.
Second, operational execution itself became a growth enabler. Operating income advanced from $296.3M to $354.6M to $377.2M across the first three quarters, while SG&A intensity improved from roughly 24.1% of revenue in Q1 to 22.0% in Q3. That kind of overhead discipline often supports incremental commercial investment and protects competitive pricing flexibility.
Third, Dover appears to have had some contribution from capital deployment and likely bolt-on activity, although the exact acquired businesses are in this spine. Goodwill increased from $4.91B at 2024-12-31 to $5.43B at 2025-12-31, and total assets increased from $12.51B to $13.42B. That does not prove organic demand acceleration, but it does suggest portfolio actions were part of the revenue base in 2025.
Dover’s consolidated unit economics are attractive for an industrial manufacturer. The core evidence from the FY2025 10-K / 10-Q data spine is a 39.8% gross margin, 17.0% operating margin, and 13.8% free-cash-flow margin on approximately $8.09B of revenue. That profile suggests the company is not competing primarily on lowest price. Instead, it appears to sell into applications where reliability, installed-base familiarity, service capability, or engineering specificity matter enough to preserve pricing.
The cost structure is also telling. SG&A was the largest controllable burden at $1.84B, equal to 22.8% of revenue, while R&D was only $165.3M, or 2.0% of revenue. In other words, Dover looks more like a commercialization-and-execution story than a deep-research industrial technology platform. That is not necessarily negative; many high-return industrial compounders win through channel density, application knowledge, and installed-base support rather than through very high R&D intensity.
Cash conversion reinforces the quality of the model. Operating cash flow reached $1.336345B, free cash flow was $1.116082B, and D&A of $379.6M exceeded CapEx of $220.3M. That spread implies the ongoing reinvestment burden is manageable. Customer LTV/CAC is not a standard disclosed metric here and is , but the best proxy is that Dover converts a meaningful portion of revenue into cash while still maintaining an 11.0% ROIC. For operations, the key read-through is that the business can absorb cyclicality without needing exceptional top-line growth to remain economically attractive.
Using the Greenwald framework, Dover most plausibly has a position-based moat, centered on customer captivity plus economies of scale, rather than a purely resource-based moat. The evidence is indirect because the provided spine lacks market-share, renewal-rate, or segment-level switching-cost disclosure. Still, the combination of 39.8% gross margin, 17.0% operating margin, and 11.0% ROIC in a cyclical Machinery context argues that Dover is doing more than selling commoditized hardware. If a new entrant matched the product at the same price, my answer is probably no, they would not capture the same demand immediately, because the incumbent appears to benefit from application knowledge, qualified vendor status, service relationships, and installed-base familiarity. That is the essence of captivity.
The specific captivity mechanisms are most likely: switching costs from equipment qualification and process disruption, brand/reputation in industrial reliability, and search costs for mission-critical engineered components. The scale element is visible in Dover’s ability to support $1.84B of SG&A infrastructure over an $8.09B revenue base while still producing robust cash flow. That suggests the company can spread sales, engineering support, and service overhead across a diversified portfolio better than smaller entrants can. Competitors in industrial machinery and flow/control markets such as Emerson, Parker-Hannifin, or IDEX are relevant reference points, but direct comparative metrics are in this evidence set.
My durability estimate is 7-10 years, with the moat strongest in products tied to installed base, service, and specification, and weakest where standard components can be copied. The main erosion risks are procurement standardization, digital substitution, and acquisition mis-execution. I would rate the moat as moderate-to-strong, not elite, because the returns and margins are good enough to imply defense but the spine does not let us prove captive demand as cleanly as we would want.
| Segment | Revenue | % of Total | Growth | Op Margin | ASP / Unit Economics |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Dover | $8.09B | 100.0% | -2.7% | 17.0% | FCF margin 13.8%; gross margin 39.8% |
| Customer / Group | Revenue Contribution | Contract Duration | Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Largest single customer | — | — | MED Disclosure gap |
| Top 5 customers | — | — | MED Disclosure gap |
| Top 10 customers | — | — | MED Disclosure gap |
| Distributor / channel concentration | — | — | HIGH Could matter if channel destocking recurs… |
| Overall assessment | No concentration metric disclosed in spine… | Not testable from provided filings | HIGH Need diligence |
| Region | Revenue | % of Total | Growth Rate | Currency Risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Dover | $8.09B | 100.0% | -2.7% | FX sensitivity not quantifiable from spine… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Gross margin | 39.8% |
| Operating margin | 17.0% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 13.8% |
| Revenue | $8.09B |
| Revenue | $1.84B |
| Revenue | 22.8% |
| Revenue | $165.3M |
| Pe | $1.336345B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Gross margin | 39.8% |
| Operating margin | 17.0% |
| ROIC | 11.0% |
| Of SG&A | $1.84B |
| Revenue | $8.09B |
| Years | -10 |
Dover does not look like a classic Greenwald non-contestable market in which one dominant incumbent can repel entrants across the whole field. The audited data show a high-quality industrial portfolio with $8.09B of 2025 revenue, 39.8% gross margin, and 17.0% operating margin, but the spine contains no verified evidence that Dover holds a commanding aggregate share position, controls a bottleneck asset, or benefits from network effects. The absence of verified market-share data matters because Greenwald’s first question is whether an entrant can reproduce the incumbent’s economics and demand position. On cost, Dover’s model includes meaningful fixed and semi-fixed spend, including $165.3M of R&D and $1.84B of SG&A in FY2025 per EDGAR, which suggests some niche-scale advantages. On demand, however, the evidence for hard customer captivity is only partial.
The better classification is semi-contestable: there are real barriers in individual niches, qualification cycles, service support, and brand reputation, but not enough verified evidence to claim an entrant matching price and product would always fail to win demand. Likewise, a well-funded rival can probably replicate selected cost structures over time, especially in targeted submarkets rather than across the entire portfolio. That pushes the analysis toward both barriers and strategic interaction, not barriers alone.
This market is semi-contestable because Dover appears protected by niche engineering, installed-base support, and portfolio breadth, but the record does not prove dominant share, strong switching costs, or unmatchable economies of scale across the whole market.
The supply-side case for Dover is stronger than the demand-side case, but it is still not overwhelming enough on its own to create a classic position-based moat. In FY2025, Dover spent $165.3M on R&D, $1.84B on SG&A, and $220.3M on CapEx, according to the FY2025 EDGAR data. Not all of that is fixed, but a meaningful share is semi-fixed: engineering teams, technical sales coverage, service infrastructure, and corporate platform costs must be carried before revenue arrives. For analytical purposes, if we assume all R&D, all CapEx, and roughly 40% of SG&A behave like fixed or quasi-fixed platform costs, Dover’s fixed-cost intensity is about 13.9% of revenue. That is enough to matter in fragmented industrial niches.
Minimum efficient scale is therefore not “national monopoly” scale, but it is likely large within each specialized niche. A hypothetical entrant at 10% of Dover’s revenue base, or roughly $809M, could not simply spend one-tenth as much on engineering and commercial support if it wants to be credible. Using a conservative assumption that such an entrant would still need about 25% of Dover’s effective fixed platform, it would carry roughly $280M of platform cost, equal to 34.6% of revenue, versus Dover’s estimated 13.9%. That implies an approximate 20.7 percentage-point burden disadvantage before considering lower purchasing leverage or under-absorption.
Greenwald’s key point, however, is that scale alone is not enough. If customers can switch freely, a rival can buy its way to volume and eventually close the cost gap. Dover’s scale advantage becomes durable only where it is paired with customer captivity via installed base, technical qualification, and brand reputation. The evidence supports that combination in some niches, but not yet across the company as a whole.
Dover appears to have a meaningful capability-based edge today: the company kept gross margin near 40% through 2025, generated $1.116082B of free cash flow, and maintained an asset-light reinvestment profile with $220.3M of CapEx versus $379.6M of D&A. Those are classic signs of disciplined operations, portfolio management, and accumulated application know-how. The Greenwald question is whether management is converting that capability edge into a more durable position-based advantage. There is some evidence that it is trying. Goodwill rose from $4.91B at 2024 year-end to $5.43B at 2025 year-end, implying continued M&A and portfolio assembly. That can build scale in attractive niches and deepen customer relationships if acquisitions add installed base, channels, or aftermarket pull-through.
The conversion is only partial because the critical second leg—customer captivity—is not yet verified strongly enough. Dover’s 22.8% SG&A intensity suggests management is funding technical sales, service coverage, and application support, all of which can raise search costs and modest switching friction. But the spine does not disclose renewal rates, attachment rates, consumables mix, or qualification-cycle duration, so the evidence stops short of proving true lock-in. If management is not converting these capabilities into harder customer captivity, the risk is that process knowledge and pricing discipline remain portable enough for focused rivals to catch up.
Bottom line: Dover is partially converting capability into position, mainly via portfolio breadth, installed-base support, and acquired franchise value. The likely timeline is multi-year, but the probability of full conversion remains only moderate until the company demonstrates verified share stability or stronger evidence of recurring aftermarket and switching costs.
Greenwald’s “pricing as communication” framework is most powerful in industries where firms can observe each other’s moves quickly and punish deviations cleanly. Dover’s machinery exposure does not obviously fit that template. The spine provides no verified evidence of a clear price leader, no data on list-price publication, and no documented history of retaliatory price cuts. That absence is important. In a quoted, engineered, and application-specific industrial market, prices are often embedded in customer bids, distributor negotiations, and project economics rather than broadcast daily. That weakens price transparency and makes tacit cooperation less stable than in gasoline, tobacco, or soft drinks.
Accordingly, the base case is not “everyone follows a leader,” but rather that pricing discipline is maintained through internal margin targets, channel relationships, and selective increases where customers are least price-sensitive. Dover’s stable quarterly gross margins—roughly 40.0% in Q1, 39.9% in Q2, 40.2% in Q3, and 39.0% in Q4 2025—suggest the company can hold price/mix reasonably well, but that is not the same thing as industry-wide signaling. If a rival defects, the likely punishment mechanism is not a public 20% list-price cut like the Philip Morris/RJR case, but more localized discounting on targeted accounts or bundled service offers.
The path back to cooperation, if a defection episode occurs, would likely come through quieter behavior: fewer aggressive bid terms, tighter distributor incentives, and restored discipline once backlog or demand normalizes. Compared with the BP Australia pattern of visible focal-point pricing, Dover’s industry appears to feature opaque signaling and imperfect monitoring. That raises the probability of hidden competition beneath outwardly stable reported margins.
Dover’s market position is best described as a high-quality diversified industrial portfolio with credible niche positions, but not a verified aggregate share leader based on the current spine. The hard facts are that revenue reached $8.09B in 2025 and quarterly sales stepped up from $1.8655B in Q1 to $2.1026B in Q4. Even so, full-year revenue growth was -2.7%, which does not support a claim that Dover is obviously taking broad share. Since no authoritative market-share dataset is provided, company-wide share must be reported as .
The trend signal therefore comes from economics rather than share tables. Gross margin remained unusually steady near 40% across 2025, operating margin reached 17.0% for the full year, and free cash flow totaled $1.116082B. Those numbers indicate Dover is defending its position well in the markets it serves. But Greenwald would distinguish “defending margin” from “owning the market.” Without verified share data by segment, the safest judgment is that Dover’s position is stable, not clearly gaining and not obviously losing.
For investors, that distinction matters. If Dover were a clear share taker, the current premium multiple might be easier to justify. Instead, the data suggest a company preserving good economics through execution, mix, and installed-base support while the market may be assuming stronger structural dominance than the evidence currently proves.
Dover’s barriers to entry appear real, but they are strongest when several medium-strength barriers work together rather than when any single barrier becomes overwhelming. On the cost side, the company’s 2025 spend profile shows meaningful platform investment: $165.3M of R&D, $1.84B of SG&A, and $220.3M of CapEx. That implies an entrant needs more than just a factory; it needs engineering talent, application support, channel relationships, and service coverage. Using the analytical assumption from the scale section, an entrant trying to compete at 10% of Dover’s revenue may need roughly $280M of annual platform spending to look credible in targeted niches. That is a serious hurdle.
On the demand side, however, the barriers are less absolute. Switching cost in dollars or months is , and regulatory approval timelines are also . What we can say is that the business likely benefits from qualification friction, installed-base familiarity, and search costs tied to product complexity. If an entrant matched Dover’s product at the same price, it probably would not capture identical demand immediately in many engineered niches because reputation and service support matter. But the evidence does not support saying demand would be fully protected either.
This interaction is the core Greenwald point: customer captivity plus scale is what creates a hard moat. Dover clearly has some scale and some customer friction, but the combination looks moderate, not insurmountable. That supports above-average margins, yet also leaves room for erosion if a focused rival attacks a specific niche with better technology, service, or price.
| Metric | Dover (DOV) | [UNVERIFIED] Parker-Hannifin | [UNVERIFIED] Illinois Tool Works | [UNVERIFIED] IDEX |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Potential Entrants | Adjacent industrial OEMs, private-equity roll-ups, and focused niche specialists could enter selected categories; barriers are application know-how, distributor/service build-out, and customer qualification cycles rather than network effects. | Could cross-sell into overlapping motion/industrial niches, but faces product qualification and channel replication barriers. | Could enter selected workflow/equipment niches, but would need engineering support and local service density. | Could enter higher-spec fluid/precision niches, but must replicate installed-base credibility and aftermarket support. |
| Buyer Power | Moderate. Buyer leverage likely meaningful in larger OEM and distributor accounts, but partially offset by engineering specificity, replacement parts, and search costs. Hard buyer concentration data is . | Same industry dynamic . | Same industry dynamic . | Same industry dynamic . |
| Mechanism | Relevance | Strength | Evidence | Durability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Habit Formation | Low to moderate | WEAK | Industrial equipment/components are not high-frequency consumer purchases; repeat ordering may occur for replacement parts, but no verified recurring-consumption dataset is provided. | 1-3 years in consumables niches; otherwise limited… |
| Switching Costs | Moderate | MOD Moderate | Application-specific equipment, installed base, integration with customer processes, and qualification cycles likely create friction, but contract duration, requalification time, and service lock-in are . | 3-7 years if tied to installed equipment… |
| Brand as Reputation | HIGH | MOD Moderate | A stable profitability profile, Earnings Predictability of 95, and industrial track record support reputation effects, especially where failure costs are high. Still, reputation is inferred rather than directly measured by share or win-rate data. | 5-10 years |
| Search Costs | HIGH | MOD Moderate | Dover’s high SG&A burden of 22.8% of revenue implies heavy technical selling, application support, and product complexity; that usually raises customer evaluation costs. Exact quote-cycle and engineering-validation timing are . | 3-6 years |
| Network Effects | LOW | WEAK | No platform, marketplace, or two-sided network evidence is present in the spine. | N/A |
| Overall Captivity Strength | Relevant but incomplete | MOD Moderate | Captivity appears driven mainly by reputation, installed-base switching friction, and search costs—not by habit or network effects. Demand protection exists, but is not yet evidenced strongly enough to call it ‘strong.’ | Moderate durability |
| Dimension | Assessment | Score (1-10) | Evidence | Durability (years) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Position-Based CA | Partial / not fully proven | 4 | Customer captivity is moderate rather than strong; economies of scale appear meaningful in niches but not proven to be insurmountable company-wide. Missing verified market share prevents a higher score. | 3-7 |
| Capability-Based CA | Strongest current fit | 7 | Stable quarterly gross margin around 39%-40%, operating discipline, high cash conversion, and earnings predictability indicate execution, portfolio management, and application know-how. Knowledge portability risk remains. | 3-6 |
| Resource-Based CA | Moderate | 5 | Installed assets, acquired brands, and goodwill-backed franchise value matter, but there is no verified patent/regulatory-license bottleneck in the spine. | 3-8 |
| Overall CA Type | Capability-based with selective position-based pockets… | 6 | Dover’s superior economics are best explained by portfolio quality, niche know-how, and disciplined commercial execution rather than a universally proven scale-plus-captivity moat. | 4-6 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Gross margin | 40% |
| Gross margin | $1.116082B |
| CapEx | $220.3M |
| CapEx | $379.6M |
| Fair Value | $4.91B |
| Fair Value | $5.43B |
| Key Ratio | 22.8% |
| Factor | Assessment | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | MOD Moderate | Engineering know-how, technical selling, and service footprint matter; R&D was $165.3M and SG&A was $1.84B in 2025. But no verified dominant share or legal bottleneck exists in the spine. | External price pressure is limited in some niches, but not fully shut down. |
| Industry Concentration | UNKNOWN Unknown / likely mixed | HHI and top-3 share are . The diversified machinery umbrella likely masks many fragmented submarkets. | Lack of verified concentration weakens the case for stable tacit coordination. |
| Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity | Moderate | Search costs and installed-base friction likely dampen switching, but network effects are absent and hard lock-in is unverified. | Undercutting may win some share, especially in new bids or product refresh cycles. |
| Price Transparency & Monitoring | Low to moderate | Industrial pricing is often quote-based, application-specific, and negotiated rather than posted daily. No verified public price leader is identified. | Coordination is harder; hidden discounting is more plausible. |
| Time Horizon | Mixed | Dover’s balance sheet is healthy with 1.79 current ratio and 10.5 interest coverage, favoring patience, but 2025 revenue growth was -2.7%, which can sharpen competitive behavior in slower markets. | Stable firms may prefer discipline, but slower growth raises temptation to compete harder. |
| Conclusion | UNSTABLE Industry dynamics favor unstable equilibrium… | Barriers exist, yet concentration and transparency are not verified strongly enough to support a clean cooperation call. | Expect pockets of disciplined pricing alongside episodic competition rather than pure price war or pure collusion. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Gross margin | 40.0% |
| Gross margin | 39.9% |
| Gross margin | 40.2% |
| Key Ratio | 39.0% |
| Factor | Applies (Y/N) | Strength | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Many competing firms | Y | MED | Exact rival count is , but diversified machinery markets are typically multi-player and segmented. | Monitoring and punishment of defection are harder than in a duopoly. |
| Attractive short-term gain from defection… | Y | MED | Customer captivity looks moderate, not strong; in new bids or replacement cycles, discounting can still win business. | Creates periodic incentive to cut price or sweeten terms. |
| Infrequent interactions | Y | HIGH | Pricing appears quote-based and project/account-specific rather than daily posted. That reduces repeated-game discipline. | High destabilizer; hidden discounting is difficult to detect quickly. |
| Shrinking market / short time horizon | Y | LOW-MED | Dover’s 2025 revenue growth was -2.7%, signaling slower conditions, but the company itself is financially strong and not forced into desperation. | Some pressure toward competition, but not a crisis dynamic. |
| Impatient players | N | LOW | Dover’s current ratio of 1.79 and interest coverage of 10.5 imply no immediate financial distress. Rival impatience is . | Less reason for irrational pricing from Dover itself. |
| Overall Cooperation Stability Risk | Y | MED-HIGH | Opaque pricing plus likely many subscale rivals make tacit cooperation fragile even if reported margins stay healthy. | Expect selective competitive flare-ups rather than uniformly cooperative pricing. |
Using Dover's 2025 annual filing context and the institutional 2026 survey, the cleanest bottom-up bridge is to start from revenue per share. The survey puts 2025 revenue/share at $58.40 and diluted shares at 137.8M, which implies roughly $8.05B of revenue. That estimate is directionally consistent with a cross-check from Dover's 2025 10-K figures: $3.22B of gross profit divided by the computed 39.8% gross margin implies revenue of about $8.09B.
From there, I size the addressable market in two layers. The broad external proxy is the third-party manufacturing market at $430.49B in 2026, rising to $991.34B by 2035. For SAM, I assume 25% of that proxy is truly machinery-adjacent and relevant to Dover's mix, yielding $107.62B. Under that framework, Dover's implied penetration is 1.9% of the broad proxy and 7.5% of the narrower SAM.
The key penetration reading is that Dover is still a small claimant on the broad market, but not on the narrower one. Against the $430.49B proxy TAM, the implied $8.05B revenue base equals about 1.9% share; against the assumed $107.62B SAM, it is about 7.5%. That spread matters because it says the company can grow for a long time before the broad market becomes saturated, but its room inside specific niches may already be more limited.
If Dover simply holds share while the market grows at the cited 9.62% CAGR, the implied revenue opportunity rises to roughly $9.67B by 2028 and $18.53B by 2035. That is a 2.3x expansion versus the current implied revenue base, even before any incremental share gain. The 2025 10-K therefore points to runway, but not automatic conversion: management still has to outperform a market that is already demanding, as reflected by the stock price of $222.25 versus the DCF base value of $145.91.
| Segment | Current Size | 2028 Projected | CAGR | Company Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Broad manufacturing TAM proxy | $430.49B | $517.30B | 9.62% | 1.87% est. |
| Machinery-adjacent SAM proxy (25% of TAM) | $107.62B | $129.33B | 9.62% | 7.48% est. |
| Aftermarket/service proxy (35% of SAM) | $37.67B | $45.27B | 9.62% | 21.37% est. |
| New-build/capex proxy (45% of SAM) | $48.43B | $58.18B | 9.62% | 16.61% est. |
| Controls/adjacent recurring proxy (20% of SAM) | $21.52B | $25.86B | 9.62% | 37.40% est. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 2025 revenue/share at | $58.40 |
| Revenue | $8.05B |
| Fair Value | $3.22B |
| Gross margin | 39.8% |
| Gross margin | $8.09B |
| Fair Value | $430.49B |
| Fair Value | $991.34B |
| Key Ratio | 25% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Roa | $430.49B |
| TAM | $8.05B |
| Revenue | $107.62B |
| Revenue | 62% |
| Revenue | $9.67B |
| Revenue | $18.53B |
| Stock price | $222.25 |
| Stock price | $145.91 |
Dover’s disclosed financial profile suggests a technology stack built less on headline software R&D and more on application-specific engineering, controls, installed-base know-how, and acquired franchises. In the 2025 SEC EDGAR data, the company generated $3.22B of gross profit on $4.87B of COGS, implying roughly $8.09B of revenue and a 39.8% gross margin. For a machinery company, that margin structure is the key signal that Dover is not simply selling undifferentiated hardware. The likely differentiation is embedded in product design, component reliability, integration into customer workflows, and aftermarket support. Independent evidence also points to a digital labs center opened in 2018 that functions as a company-wide hub for digital initiatives, which supports the idea of a centralized enablement layer above a decentralized industrial portfolio.
What appears proprietary versus commodity is therefore mixed. The hardware substrate, manufacturing processes, and many electromechanical components are likely partly commoditized at the bill-of-material level, but the value capture seems to come from system design, controls, vertical use-case adaptation, field service, and portfolio bundling. That is consistent with Dover’s modest but rising R&D expense of $165.3M in 2025, up from $149.6M in 2024, alongside higher CapEx of $220.3M. Said differently, the company appears to be investing in both product refresh and the production footprint needed to commercialize those improvements.
The practical investment implication is that Dover’s moat is probably durable but not explosive: it looks like an industrial technology platform, not a pure-play software company. That profile can sustain margins, but it also means upside depends on repeated execution across many niches rather than one breakout product cycle.
The 2025 filings support a view that Dover’s pipeline is active, but the company does not disclose enough product-level detail in the authoritative spine to quantify launch-by-launch revenue contribution. The hard data are still meaningful. R&D expense increased to $165.3M in 2025 from $149.6M in 2024, while CapEx rose to $220.3M from $167.5M. That combination usually signals a pipeline that is not confined to concept work; it suggests commercialization, tooling, automation, capacity additions, or product line modernization are occurring in parallel. In addition, the implied quarterly revenue cadence improved from about $1.8655B in Q1 2025 to $2.0483B in Q2, $2.0736B in Q3, and roughly $2.0906B in Q4, which is consistent with refresh activity and broad portfolio resilience.
My base interpretation is that Dover’s pipeline is weighted toward incremental innovation, connected-product enhancements, and acquired technology integration rather than a single transformational launch. That is also supported by the balance-sheet signal: goodwill increased from $4.91B at 2024 year-end to $5.43B at 2025 year-end. The company likely has two pipeline tracks running simultaneously: internal engineering improvements funded through the P&L, and external portfolio additions brought in through M&A. The investment case benefits if these acquired capabilities are folded into existing channels and service networks quickly.
Because the data spine lacks named programs, I do not assign precise revenue by launch. Instead, I infer that the pipeline is commercially relevant but evolutionary. That is positive for downside protection, but it also means investors should not underwrite a dramatic growth reacceleration without better evidence of digital monetization.
Dover’s intellectual-property picture is only partially visible in the authoritative record. The data spine does not provide a patent count, expiration ladder, litigation inventory, or trade-secret valuation, so those elements must remain . Even so, the financials imply that the company owns a meaningful body of defensible assets. Most importantly, goodwill reached $5.43B in 2025, equal to 40.5% of total assets. While goodwill is not the same as patents, it is often the accounting residue of acquired brands, customer relationships, technical know-how, and niche market positions. Combined with ROIC of 11.0%, that suggests Dover has, at minimum, monetizable intangible franchise value embedded in its portfolio.
The likely moat is therefore broader than formal patents alone. In industrial markets, durable advantage often comes from a stack of application engineering, field reliability, qualification history, service responsiveness, installed-base familiarity, and switching friction. Dover’s 39.8% gross margin and 17.0% operating margin are consistent with that kind of moat. The independent evidence around a digital labs center also hints that proprietary software, controls, analytics, or workflow tools may strengthen the customer relationship, though the revenue capture from those features is not disclosed.
Bottom line: Dover likely has a practical industrial moat, but not one we can fully validate through patent analytics from the current spine. Investors should treat the moat as real yet partly opaque, with the largest risk being under-earning acquired intangible value rather than sudden IP expiration.
| Product / Service Bucket | Revenue Contribution ($) | % of Total | Growth Rate | Lifecycle Stage | Competitive Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consolidated company revenue (authoritative total) | $8.09B | 100.0% | -2.7% | MIXED | Industry rank 26 of 94 |
Dover's 2025 10-K and the supporting data spine do not disclose a named top-supplier list or a quantified vendor concentration schedule, so the headline takeaway is that concentration risk cannot be measured directly from public filings. The strongest sourced clue is the independent claim that Dover works with over 800 suppliers and sells into thousands of companies, which argues against a classic one-vendor dependence model. That breadth is constructive, but it is not the same as proving resilience at the part-number level.
The more actionable risk is that supply concentration is likely hiding inside customized subassemblies, electronics, and castings rather than in obvious commodity inputs. Dover ended 2025 with $5.43B of goodwill against $13.42B of total assets, which suggests an acquisition-heavy operating model and therefore multiple ERP, BOM, and supplier environments that may not be standardized. In practical terms, investors should watch for disclosures on dual sourcing, top-tier supplier concentration, and plant-level sourcing dependency rather than assuming that broad supplier count automatically means low risk.
Dover's supplier policy framework is directionally supportive because the available evidence says its obligations extend across the countries where it does business, but the filings do not provide a country-by-country sourcing map. That means we cannot quantify what share of inputs come from North America, Europe, or Asia, and we cannot measure tariff sensitivity as a precise percentage of COGS. From a portfolio perspective, the missing disclosure is itself a risk because it limits the ability to model what happens if a single sourcing region is hit by tariffs, sanctions, labor disruption, or shipping bottlenecks.
Using only the visible evidence, I would score geographic supply risk at 6/10: manageable but not trivial. The company has strong cash generation ($1.336345B operating cash flow and $1.116082B free cash flow in 2025), so it can pay for rerouting, expedite freight, or incremental safety stock if needed. Still, with no disclosed region mix, tariff exposure remains , and any investor underwriting the supply chain should explicitly request regional sourcing percentages and a map of the most exposed plants and suppliers.
| Supplier | Component/Service | Substitution Difficulty (Low/Med/High) | Risk Level (Low/Med/High/Critical) | Signal (Bullish/Neutral/Bearish) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Custom machining vendor group | Precision machined subassemblies | HIGH | Critical | Bearish |
| Electronics contract manufacturer | Control boards / embedded electronics | HIGH | HIGH | Bearish |
| Foundry / castings supplier group | Castings and formed metal parts | HIGH | HIGH | Bearish |
| Bearings and motion components vendor group | Bearings, seals, and motion hardware | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| Fasteners and standard hardware | Bolts, screws, and commodity hardware | LOW | LOW | Bullish |
| Plastics / molded components vendor | Housings, seals, and molded parts | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| Freight forwarder / logistics partner | Inbound logistics and expedite capacity | HIGH | HIGH | Bearish |
| Packaging / indirect materials vendor | Packaging, labels, and indirect materials… | LOW | LOW | Bullish |
| Customer | Contract Duration | Renewal Risk | Relationship Trend (Growing/Stable/Declining) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Top-10 customer group | Not disclosed | LOW | Stable |
| Industrial OEM accounts | Multi-year | LOW | Stable |
| Aftermarket / distributor channel | Ongoing / repeat purchase | LOW | Growing |
| Food & beverage equipment customers | Multi-year | MEDIUM | Stable |
| Healthcare / life sciences customers | Multi-year | MEDIUM | Growing |
| Component | Trend (Rising/Stable/Falling) | Key Risk |
|---|---|---|
| Direct materials / purchased components | Stable | Vendor pricing resets and alloy/resin inflation… |
| Precision machined subassemblies | Rising | Single-source qualification risk and long requalification cycles… |
| Electronics and control systems | Rising | Component shortages, obsolescence, and redesign cost… |
| Freight, expedite, and inbound logistics… | Falling | Spikes in spot freight or premium expedite spend… |
| Direct labor / assembly | Stable | Wage inflation and overtime during supply interruptions… |
| Quality, scrap, and rework | Rising | Complexity from acquisition-driven BOM fragmentation… |
STREET SAYS Dover is a premium-quality industrial compounder with enough earnings power to justify a target around $225.67. The current consensus stack implies $2.48 next-quarter EPS on $2.09B of revenue, and the broader institutional survey still points to $9.50 FY2025 EPS and $10.50 FY2026 EPS. That is a fairly optimistic path given the company already posted FY2025 diluted EPS of $7.94 and a Q4 EPS surprise of -11.7%.
WE SAY the balance of risk has shifted to the downside because the market price of $209.37 already embeds a lot of the rebound that Street analysts are still underwriting. Our DCF base value is only $145.91, which is 35.4% below the consensus target, and our working estimate for the next leg of earnings is more conservative than the Street’s, with FY2026 EPS closer to $9.90 than $10.50. We still respect Dover’s quality, cash generation, and balance sheet, but we do not think a clean rerating is justified unless management proves it can turn a stable top line into materially better bottom-line growth.
The clearest revision signal in the evidence set is that the market’s earnings expectations are being challenged more than its revenue expectations. Dover’s Q4 2025 EPS came in at $2.19 versus a $2.48 consensus, a -11.7% surprise, while revenue was effectively in line at about $2.09B. That combination usually leads analysts to cut EPS faster than sales, because the problem is in conversion and margin capture rather than top-line demand.
On target prices, the dispersion is still meaningful: BNP Paribas Exane sits at $195.00 with a Neutral rating, while MarketBeat’s aggregated target is $225.67. The absence of a visible date stamp on the BNP update is a gap, but the context is still useful: the Street is not uniformly turning more Long, and the post-earnings debate is centered on whether Dover can restore operating leverage quickly enough to protect the current premium multiple.
DCF Model: $146 per share
Monte Carlo: $67 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=0%)
Reverse DCF: Market implies 7.8% growth to justify current price
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $225.67 |
| EPS | $2.48 |
| EPS | $2.09B |
| Roa | $9.50 |
| EPS | $10.50 |
| EPS | $7.94 |
| EPS | -11.7% |
| Downside | $222.25 |
| Metric | Street Consensus | Our Estimate | Diff % | Key Driver of Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2025 EPS | $2.48 | $2.32 | -6.5% | EPS leverage lagged even as revenue held… |
| Q4 2025 Revenue | $2.09B | $2.09B | 0.0% | Demand appears stable; top-line consensus was met… |
| FY2025 EPS | $9.50 | $7.94 | -16.4% | Street path was too high versus realized annual EPS… |
| FY2026 EPS | $10.50 | $9.90 | -5.7% | We model a slower rebound after the Q4 miss… |
| Operating Margin | 17.0% | 16.2% | -4.7% | SG&A at 22.8% of revenue limits operating leverage… |
| Year | Revenue Est | EPS Est | Growth % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024A | $7.78B | $8.29 | -6.4% |
| 2025E | $8.09B | $7.94 | 3.9% |
| 2026E | $8.60B | $7.94 | 6.3% |
| 2027E | $8.1B | $7.94 | 5.0% |
| 2028E | $8.1B | $7.94 | 5.0% |
| Firm | Rating | Price Target |
|---|---|---|
| BNP Paribas Exane | NEUTRAL | $195.00 |
| Q1 2025 | COGS $1.12B + Gross Profit $745.5M = approx. $1.87B… | $745.5M | $296.3M | $230.8M | $1.67 |
| Q2 2025 | COGS $1.23B + Gross Profit $818.3M = approx. $2.05B… | $818.3M | $354.6M | $279.1M | $2.02 |
| Q3 2025 | COGS $1.24B + Gross Profit $833.6M = approx. $2.07B… | $833.6M | $377.2M | $302.0M | $2.19 |
| 6M 2025 cumulative | Approx. revenue $3.91B from COGS $2.35B + GP $1.56B… | $1.56B | $650.9M | $509.9M | $3.69 |
| 9M 2025 cumulative | Approx. revenue $6.00B from COGS $3.60B + GP $2.40B… | $2.40B | $1.03B | $811.9M | $5.88 |
| FY2025 | Approx. revenue $8.09B from COGS $4.87B + GP $3.22B… | $3.22B | $1.37B | $1.09B | $7.94 |
| Revenue growth YoY | -2.7% | Computed ratio, latest | Shows top-line momentum has already softened, increasing sensitivity to further industrial demand pressure. |
| Gross margin | 39.8% | Computed ratio, FY2025 | Provides some absorption capacity against cost inflation, tariffs, and mix pressure. |
| Operating margin | 17.0% | Computed ratio, FY2025 | Healthy profitability, but still vulnerable if fixed costs are spread over lower volume. |
| Net margin | 13.5% | Computed ratio, FY2025 | Indicates solid bottom-line conversion, though EPS has proven much more volatile than revenue. |
| Diluted EPS | $7.94 | FY2025 audited | Important anchor for equity sensitivity because the current stock price implies a 26.4x P/E. |
| EPS growth YoY | -59.2% | Computed ratio, latest | Demonstrates that macro or non-operating shifts can produce outsized earnings swings. |
| Free cash flow | $1.12B | Computed ratio, FY2025 | Cash generation helps offset cyclical pressure and supports reinvestment or debt service. |
| Current ratio | 1.79 | Computed ratio, latest | Suggests near-term liquidity is adequate if working capital needs rise during a slowdown. |
| Debt to equity | 0.45 | Computed ratio, latest | Moderate leverage limits balance-sheet fragility in a weaker macro backdrop. |
| Interest coverage | 10.5 | Computed ratio, latest | Implies substantial room before higher rates or lower EBIT create financing stress. |
| Current assets | $4.48B at Dec. 31, 2024 | $4.51B at Dec. 31, 2025 | Asset liquidity was broadly stable year over year. |
| Current liabilities | $2.20B at Dec. 31, 2024 | $2.52B at Dec. 31, 2025 | Short-term obligations rose, but current ratio still remained 1.79. |
| Current ratio | [Derived in ratios only] | 1.79 | Indicates acceptable near-term liquidity even if operating conditions weaken. |
| Long-term debt | $2.93B at Dec. 31, 2024 | $3.33B at Dec. 31, 2025 | Leverage increased, which raises sensitivity to prolonged higher rates. |
| Shareholders' equity | [Not provided for Dec. 31, 2024 in spine] | $7.41B at Dec. 31, 2025 | Equity base remains substantial relative to debt. |
| Debt to equity | [Computed ratio latest] | 0.45 | Moderate leverage rather than distress-like leverage. |
| Operating cash flow | [Not listed for 2024 in ratio block] | $1.34B | Cash generation supports debt service and investment through cycles. |
| Free cash flow | [Not listed for 2024 in ratio block] | $1.12B | Provides flexibility if macro headwinds reduce earnings. |
| CapEx | $167.5M in FY2024 | $220.3M in FY2025 | Higher spending can support growth, but it also raises fixed cash commitments. |
| Interest coverage | [Computed ratio latest] | 10.5 | Suggests substantial room before financing costs become a primary equity risk. |
| Stock price | $222.25 | Mar. 22, 2026 live market data | Sets the current market hurdle for any macro-risk assessment. |
| P/E ratio | 26.4x | Computed ratio, latest | A premium-like earnings multiple leaves less room for macro disappointment. |
| DCF base case | $145.91 | Deterministic DCF | Suggests downside if growth and terminal assumptions normalize. |
| DCF bull case | $250.18 | Deterministic DCF | Shows upside exists, but requires a more favorable macro/execution path. |
| DCF bear case | $85.21 | Deterministic DCF | Illustrates material downside if macro conditions or profitability deteriorate. |
| Reverse DCF implied growth | 7.8% | Market calibration | Indicates the market is discounting a fairly healthy growth outlook. |
| Reverse DCF implied terminal growth | 4.5% | Market calibration | A relatively rich terminal assumption raises duration sensitivity. |
| Monte Carlo mean | $160.27 | 10,000 simulations | Average modeled outcome is below the current stock price. |
| Monte Carlo median | $90.61 | 10,000 simulations | The skewed distribution underscores asymmetric valuation risk. |
| Probability of upside | 24.2% | Monte Carlo | Quant output suggests the stock already prices in a favorable scenario. |
1) Valuation de-rating risk — probability 70%, price impact about -$63/share. The stock trades at $209.37 versus a base-case DCF of $145.91, implying roughly $63.46 of downside even without assuming business impairment. The specific threshold is the market continuing to capitalize Dover above a blended fair value of $175.46. This risk is getting closer, not farther, because the reverse DCF still requires 7.8% growth while FY2025 revenue growth was -2.7%.
2) Competitive margin mean reversion — probability 45%, price impact about -$35/share. If competitors in Dover’s machinery niches force discounting or if customer lock-in weakens, gross margin could slip below the 38.0% kill threshold from the current 39.8%. This is the most important competitive-dynamics risk because premium margins tend to attract pricing responses in cyclical slowdowns. It is getting closer given the implied Q4 operating margin of only about 16.2%.
3) Cash-conversion reset — probability 40%, price impact about -$28/share. FY2025 free cash flow was $1.116082B on a 13.8% margin. If working capital reverses or volume softens and FCF margin falls below 10%, the compounder case is damaged quickly. This risk is stable to slightly closer because the stock’s premium relies heavily on cash conversion holding near peak levels.
4) Acquisition underwriting / goodwill risk — probability 35%, price impact about -$25/share. Goodwill rose from $4.91B to $5.43B in 2025 and now equals about 73.3% of equity. The threshold to watch is goodwill exceeding 80% of equity or debt/equity rising above 0.60. This risk is getting closer because debt also increased from $2.93B to $3.33B.
5) Dover Fueling Solutions cyber/reputation spillover — probability 25%, price impact about -$15/share. CISA disclosed a CVSS v4 score of 9.2 vulnerability affecting ProGauge MagLink LX consoles. The threshold is not a reported dollar loss yet; it is evidence of remediation cost, delayed orders, or customer hesitancy. This risk is getting closer until the issue is shown to be operationally contained.
The strongest bear case is that nothing catastrophic has to happen for the stock to re-rate sharply. Dover can remain profitable, cash generative, and operationally competent, yet still be worth materially less if investors stop paying a premium for growth that is not currently visible in the reported numbers. The audited FY2025 baseline shows reconstructed revenue of $8.09B, operating income of $1.37B, net income of $1.09B, and diluted EPS of $7.94. Those are solid figures, but they sit next to -2.7% revenue growth, -59.2% EPS growth, and -59.4% net income growth. At the same time, the market price of $209.37 implies a reverse-DCF growth rate of 7.8% and terminal growth of 4.5%.
In the quantified downside scenario, the market stops treating Dover as a premium compounder and instead values it closer to intrinsic cash-generation under more normal growth assumptions. The deterministic bear DCF already points to $85.21 per share, implying -59.3% downside from the current price. The path to that outcome is straightforward:
That is why the bear case is fundamentally a multiple compression plus mild earnings disappointment story, not a bankruptcy or balance-sheet stress story.
The main contradiction is simple: the equity story is priced like a durable premium compounder, but the latest audited numbers look more like a quality industrial with slowing growth. Bulls can point to FY2025 gross margin of 39.8%, operating margin of 17.0%, free cash flow of $1.116082B, and interest coverage of 10.5x. Those are real strengths. But the same data set also shows -2.7% revenue growth, -59.2% EPS growth, and a current stock price of $209.37 against a DCF fair value of $145.91. That means the market is already paying for a reacceleration not yet visible in reported results.
A second contradiction is between the “steady improvement” narrative and the quarterly cadence. Reconstructed revenue improved sequentially through 2025, but implied Q4 operating income was only about $340.1M, down from $377.2M in Q3, suggesting an implied Q4 operating margin near 16.2%. For a stock on 26.4x earnings, even small margin softness matters.
A third contradiction is between balance-sheet comfort and acquisition dependence. Debt-to-equity is just 0.45 and the current ratio is 1.79, which says liquidity is fine. Yet goodwill climbed to $5.43B, about 73.3% of equity, so future returns depend materially on M&A execution rather than purely organic compounding. Finally, the institutional survey paints a high-quality picture with Safety Rank 2 and Earnings Predictability 95, but the model says only 24.2% of simulations offer upside from here. That is a valuation contradiction, not a business-quality contradiction.
Dover is not fragile. The principal mitigation is that the business still throws off substantial cash even after a weaker reported growth year. FY2025 operating cash flow was $1.336345B and free cash flow was $1.116082B, with capex of only $220.3M. That cash generation gives management room to absorb cyclical pressure, fund remediation, continue dividends, and avoid forced financing. It also means the bear case is primarily about valuation compression, not near-term solvency.
The second mitigation is balance-sheet resilience. Current assets were $4.51B against current liabilities of $2.52B, producing a 1.79 current ratio. Long-term debt of $3.33B is meaningful but not destabilizing relative to equity of $7.41B, and interest coverage of 10.5x suggests there is still room before financing stress becomes the lead risk. These figures support the view that refinancing risk is manageable even though the detailed maturity ladder is unavailable.
The third mitigation is operating quality. Gross margin of 39.8%, operating margin of 17.0%, ROIC of 11.0%, and ROE of 14.8% are respectable for an industrial company. Stock-based compensation is only 0.5% of revenue, so reported profitability is not being flattered by unusually aggressive non-cash compensation. Independent cross-checks also help: Safety Rank 2, Financial Strength A, Earnings Predictability 95, and Price Stability 90 all argue that Dover can likely navigate ordinary turbulence better than a lower-quality peer. These mitigants do not eliminate downside at $209.37; they mainly reduce the odds of a truly disorderly fundamental break.
| Pillar | Invalidating Facts | P(Invalidation) |
|---|---|---|
| organic-demand-durability | Company reports 2 consecutive quarters of total organic revenue growth at or below broad industrial production growth, with weakness spanning at least 3 major segments/end markets.; Orders decline year-over-year for 2 consecutive quarters and backlog no longer supports management's 12-month growth outlook.; Management cuts full-year organic growth guidance by enough to imply growth no better than normal industrial-cycle levels. | True 38% |
| margin-conversion-and-pricing | Adjusted segment or consolidated operating margin declines year-over-year despite positive organic revenue growth, showing poor incremental conversion.; Price-cost turns negative for 2 consecutive quarters or management explicitly states pricing is no longer offsetting inflation/labor/freight pressure.; Incremental margin on revenue growth falls materially below historical industrial peer norms, indicating fixed-cost absorption and procurement actions are not working. | True 34% |
| competitive-advantage-sustainability | One or more core businesses show sustained market-share loss in key product categories or channels over 12-18 months.; Gross or segment margins compress structurally versus peers without a temporary cyclical explanation, implying weak differentiation and pricing power.; Return on invested capital trends down toward peer/industry averages for multiple periods, suggesting excess returns are being competed away. | True 29% |
| valuation-re-rating-risk | Consensus and company guidance reset to a lower earnings/free-cash-flow path while the stock still trades at a premium multiple to diversified-industrial peers and its own historical range.; 12-24 month implied shareholder return becomes unattractive even under base-case assumptions because earnings growth and cash conversion do not support the current valuation.; A peer-relative or DCF-based valuation using updated realistic operating assumptions shows material downside (roughly 15-20%+) with no identifiable catalyst for upside. | True 42% |
| balance-sheet-and-capital-allocation-resilience… | Net leverage rises materially above management's comfort zone or credit metrics deteriorate meaningfully due to weaker EBITDA, acquisitions, or cash shortfall.; Free cash flow no longer comfortably covers dividends plus essential capex/reinvestment through a slowdown.; Management undertakes clearly value-destructive capital allocation, such as expensive acquisitions with weak strategic fit or buybacks executed while leverage is elevated and operating trends are weakening. | True 24% |
| segment-transparency-and-proof-of-thesis… | Upcoming earnings/disclosures do not provide segment-level orders, organic growth, margin, and backlog data sufficient to test the thesis in major businesses.; Reported segment data show mixed or deteriorating trends that cannot support a company-specific growth-and-margin narrative, with strength attributable mainly to portfolio effects or non-operational items.; Management repeatedly relies on broad macro commentary while avoiding quantification of segment drivers, preventing verification of competitive position and demand durability. | True 31% |
| Trigger | Threshold Value | Current Value | Distance to Trigger (%) | Probability | Impact (1-5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEAR Valuation support breaks: stock remains >20% above blended fair value… | Price > $210.55 | $222.25 | 0.6% below trigger | HIGH | 5 |
| NEAR Competitive price pressure shows up in gross margin… | Gross margin < 38.0% | 39.8% | 4.7% cushion | MEDIUM | 4 |
| WATCH Core profitability weakens materially | Operating margin < 15.0% | 17.0% | 13.3% cushion | MEDIUM | 5 |
| WATCH Cash conversion loses compounder status | FCF margin < 10.0% | 13.8% | 38.0% cushion | MEDIUM | 4 |
| WATCH Leverage rises faster than earnings absorb it… | Debt/Equity > 0.60 | 0.45 | 25.0% cushion | MEDIUM | 4 |
| WATCH Liquidity buffer deteriorates | Current ratio < 1.50 | 1.79 | 19.3% cushion | LOW | 3 |
| NEAR Acquisition discipline fails; goodwill crowds equity… | Goodwill/Equity > 80% | 73.3% | 8.4% cushion | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 1) Valuation de-rating risk — proba | 70% |
| DCF | $222.25 |
| DCF | $145.91 |
| DCF | $63.46 |
| Fair value | $175.46 |
| Revenue growth | -2.7% |
| Gross margin | 38.0% |
| Key Ratio | 39.8% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $8.09B |
| Revenue | $1.37B |
| Pe | $1.09B |
| Net income | $7.94 |
| Revenue growth | -2.7% |
| Revenue growth | -59.2% |
| Revenue growth | -59.4% |
| Net income | $222.25 |
| Maturity Year | Amount | Interest Rate | Refinancing Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | — | — | MED Medium |
| 2027 | — | — | MED Medium |
| 2028 | — | — | MED Medium |
| 2029 | — | — | LOW Low-Medium |
| 2030+ | — | — | LOW Low-Medium |
| Balance-sheet context | Long-term debt $3.33B | Interest coverage 10.5x | LOW Manageable today |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Gross margin | 39.8% |
| Gross margin | 17.0% |
| Operating margin | $1.116082B |
| Free cash flow | 10.5x |
| Revenue growth | -2.7% |
| Revenue growth | -59.2% |
| EPS growth | $222.25 |
| Stock price | $145.91 |
| Failure Path | Root Cause | Probability (%) | Timeline (months) | Early Warning Signal | Current Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Multiple compression to DCF base | Market rejects 7.8% implied growth vs -2.7% reported revenue growth… | 70 | 6-18 | Shares stay above $175.46 blended fair value while earnings revisions stagnate… | HIGH Danger |
| 2. Competitive price war / moat erosion | Competitor discounting breaks price discipline; gross margin falls below 38.0% | 45 | 6-12 | Gross margin compresses from 39.8% toward trigger… | MED Watch |
| 3. Cash conversion reset | Working-capital reversal and volume softness cut FCF margin below 10.0% | 40 | 6-12 | OCF and FCF miss FY2025 run-rate of $1.336345B / $1.116082B… | MED Watch |
| 4. Acquisition under-earning | Goodwill rises without commensurate ROIC; debt grows faster than earnings… | 35 | 12-24 | Goodwill/equity moves above 80%; debt/equity above 0.60… | MED Watch |
| 5. Cyber issue spreads into orders or remediation… | DFS vulnerability triggers customer hesitation or higher cost-to-serve… | 25 | 3-12 | Disclosures tied to CISA CVSS 9.2 issue | MED Watch |
| 6. Refinancing costs rise | Debt maturity wall or higher coupons pressure interest coverage… | 20 | 12-24 | Interest coverage slips below 8x or debt climbs above current $3.33B pace… | LOW Safe |
| 7. Distributor destock / end-market pause… | Volume decline deleverages SG&A at 22.8% of revenue… | 35 | 3-9 | Sequential revenue stalls after Q4 reconstructed $2.1026B… | MED Watch |
| 8. Goodwill impairment / capital-allocation credibility hit… | Acquired assets fail to meet underwriting assumptions… | 15 | 12-36 | ROIC trends below 11.0% while goodwill keeps rising… | LOW Safe-Watch |
| Pillar | Counter-Argument | Severity |
|---|---|---|
| organic-demand-durability | [ACTION_REQUIRED] Diversification does not automatically create above-cycle organic growth; it can just average multiple… | True high |
| organic-demand-durability | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The thesis may be confusing pricing carry and backlog conversion with true demand durability. In indus… | True high |
| organic-demand-durability | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The competitive equilibrium may be tougher than the thesis assumes. Sustained above-cycle growth usual… | True high |
| organic-demand-durability | [ACTION_REQUIRED] End-market 'diversification' may hide meaningful exposure to the same customer behavior: discretionary… | True medium |
| organic-demand-durability | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The burden of proof for this pillar should be forward-looking demand quality, not historical diversifi… | True medium |
| margin-conversion-and-pricing | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar assumes Dover can reliably translate revenue growth into stable or higher margins through p… | True high |
| competitive-advantage-sustainability | [ACTION_REQUIRED] Dover’s excess returns may reflect portfolio construction and cyclical end-market exposure rather than… | True high |
| competitive-advantage-sustainability | [ACTION_REQUIRED] Many of Dover’s businesses likely rely on position-based advantages that are weaker than they appear. | True high |
| competitive-advantage-sustainability | [ACTION_REQUIRED] Dover may face a classic contestable-market problem: niche leadership attracts focused competitors, pr… | True high |
| competitive-advantage-sustainability | [ACTION_REQUIRED] Any thesis that assumes durable margins must explain why competitors will not retaliate. Dover’s busin… | True high |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $3.3B | 82% |
| Short-Term / Current Debt | $707M | 18% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($739M) | — |
| Net Debt | $3.3B | — |
Dover scores well on the core Buffett questions around business quality, but not on present-day purchase price. On understandability, we assign 4/5. The company is a diversified industrial and engineered-products platform with clear cash-generation characteristics: $1.336345B of operating cash flow, $1.116082B of free cash flow, 39.8% gross margin, and 17.0% operating margin in 2025. That profile is easier to underwrite than a highly disruptive or binary business, even if some segment-level detail is missing. On favorable long-term prospects, we assign 4/5 because ROIC of 11.0% exceeds 7.9% WACC, implying ongoing economic value creation, and independent survey data shows Financial Strength A and Earnings Predictability 95.
Management receives only 3/5, not because results are poor, but because the evidence set lacks direct board, incentive, and insider-alignment data. The 2025 Form 10-K-equivalent financial profile shows rising goodwill from $4.91B to $5.43B and higher long-term debt from $2.93B to $3.33B, which suggests capital deployment is active and must be judged carefully. Finally, on sensible price, DOV earns just 2/5: at $209.37, the stock trades at 26.4x earnings versus a deterministic DCF fair value of $145.91. Even if Dover deserves a premium to machinery peers such as Illinois Tool Works, Emerson, Parker-Hannifin, or Ingersoll Rand , the current quote already capitalizes a lot of that quality.
Our position is Neutral, not because Dover lacks quality, but because the expected return from the current entry point is not compelling enough for a fresh long allocation. Using the deterministic model outputs, the valuation stack is $85.21 bear, $145.91 base, and $250.18 bull per share. Applying a pragmatic weighting of 25% bear / 50% base / 25% bull yields a probability-weighted target value of $156.80, which is below the current market price of $209.37. That implies a negative expected value spread of roughly 25.1% from today’s quotation. For portfolio construction, this means DOV does not currently justify a full-sized long despite strong free-cash-flow conversion and a still-healthy balance sheet.
Position sizing, if owned, should therefore be limited to a watchlist or small hold rather than a core weight. Entry criteria would improve materially if either (1) price retraced closer to the $145.91-$160.00 range, or (2) fundamentals strengthened enough to validate the market’s reverse-DCF assumption of 7.8% growth. Exit or trim criteria are straightforward: if operating quality weakens meaningfully, especially through pressure on the 39.8% gross margin, 17.0% operating margin, or $1.116082B free cash flow, the premium multiple becomes harder to defend. This passes the circle of competence test because the business model is understandable and cash generative, but it fails the price discipline test required for aggressive capital deployment today.
We score conviction at 5.8/10, which is deliberately middling. The business-quality pillar scores 8/10 at a 25% weight because Dover’s reported 2025 economics are strong for a machinery company: 39.8% gross margin, 17.0% operating margin, 13.5% net margin, and 11.0% ROIC above 7.9% WACC. The cash-generation pillar also scores 8/10 at a 20% weight, supported by $1.336345B operating cash flow, $1.116082B free cash flow, and capex of only $220.3M against $379.6M of D&A. Those are high-confidence positives drawn directly from audited and deterministic sources.
The drag comes from valuation and capital-allocation risk. Valuation scores only 3/10 at a 30% weight because the stock trades at $209.37 against a $145.91 base DCF and the reverse DCF requires 7.8% growth with 4.5% terminal growth. Balance sheet and acquisition discipline score 5/10 at a 15% weight: leverage is manageable at 0.45 debt-to-equity and 10.5x interest coverage, but goodwill of $5.43B equals about 73.3% of equity, so M&A quality matters. Evidence quality itself scores 5/10 at a 10% weight because management incentive alignment and direct peer comparisons are missing.
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate size | Revenue > $500M for an industrial | Revenue $8.09B | PASS |
| Strong financial condition | Current ratio >= 2.0 and LT debt not above net current assets… | Current ratio 1.79; net current assets $1.99B vs LT debt $3.33B… | FAIL |
| Earnings stability | Positive earnings for 10 consecutive years… | 10-year EPS history not provided; latest diluted EPS $7.94… | FAIL |
| Dividend record | Uninterrupted dividends for 20 years | 20-year dividend history not provided… | FAIL |
| Earnings growth | At least 33% EPS growth over 10 years | 10-year EPS growth not provided; latest YoY EPS growth -59.2% | FAIL |
| Moderate P/E | P/E <= 15x | P/E 26.4x | FAIL |
| Moderate P/B | P/B <= 1.5x or P/E × P/B <= 22.5 | P/B 3.89x; P/E × P/B 102.7x | FAIL |
| Bias | Risk Level | Mitigation Step | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anchoring to historical quality reputation… | HIGH | Re-underwrite on current valuation: compare $222.25 price to $145.91 DCF and 24.2% upside probability only… | FLAGGED |
| Confirmation bias toward cash flow strength… | MED Medium | Balance FCF of $1.116082B against revenue growth of -2.7% and EPS growth of -59.2% | WATCH |
| Recency bias from steady 2025 quarterly progression… | MED Medium | Note Q4 implied operating income eased to $340.1M after Q3 $377.2M; avoid extrapolating a straight line… | WATCH |
| Quality halo effect | HIGH | Separate business quality from stock price; ROIC-WACC spread is positive but P/E is 26.4x and P/B is 3.89x… | FLAGGED |
| Management trust without evidence | HIGH | Do not over-credit M&A discipline until board, incentive, and insider evidence is available… | FLAGGED |
| Multiple normalization complacency | MED Medium | Stress test downside to base fair value and bear case rather than assuming premium multiple persistence… | WATCH |
| Overreliance on third-party quality ranks… | LOW | Use Safety Rank 2 and Financial Strength A only as cross-checks, not as primary evidence… | CLEAR |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Metric | 8/10 |
| Key Ratio | 25% |
| Gross margin | 39.8% |
| Gross margin | 17.0% |
| Gross margin | 13.5% |
| Gross margin | 11.0% |
| WACC | 20% |
| Pe | $1.336345B |
Because the data spine does not provide officer biographies, succession history, compensation design, or board committee details, the cleanest way to judge Dover’s management is by the outcomes it delivered through 2025. On that basis, the company looks operationally disciplined. For the year ended 2025-12-31, Dover reported $3.22B of gross profit, $1.37B of operating income, and $1.09B of net income. Even with revenue growth of -2.7% year over year, the company still posted a 39.8% gross margin, 17.0% operating margin, and 13.5% net margin. That combination usually points to a management team that is protecting pricing, mix, cost structure, or some combination of all three.
Cash generation reinforces that conclusion. Dover produced $1.34B of operating cash flow and $1.12B of free cash flow in 2025, equal to a 13.8% free-cash-flow margin. Management also continued to fund the business rather than simply harvest it: capital expenditures rose to $220.3M in 2025 from $167.5M in 2024, while R&D expense increased to $165.3M in 2025 from $149.6M in 2024. That suggests a leadership team balancing near-term profitability with reinvestment.
External quality indicators point the same way. The independent institutional survey assigns Dover a Safety Rank of 2, Timeliness Rank of 2, Financial Strength of A, Earnings Predictability of 95, and Price Stability of 90. These are not substitutes for governance disclosures, but they are useful cross-checks that the company is being run with a relatively steady hand. Direct management comparisons with peers such as Emerson, Parker-Hannifin, Fortive, and ITT are directionally relevant, but any peer-by-peer qualitative leadership ranking is from the spine.
Dover’s 2025 financials suggest management is allocating capital with a bias toward balance rather than maximum leverage or extreme austerity. Long-term debt increased from $2.93B at 2024-12-31 to $3.33B at 2025-12-31, while shareholders’ equity ended 2025 at $7.41B and the computed debt-to-equity ratio remained 0.45. Total liabilities to equity was 0.5, and interest coverage stood at 10.5. Taken together, these figures indicate management added debt capacity without pushing the balance sheet into a visibly stressed posture.
At the same time, investment in the operating base moved higher. Capital expenditures increased from $167.5M in 2024 to $220.3M in 2025, and R&D expense rose from $149.6M to $165.3M. That is notable because 2025 revenue growth was negative at -2.7%; management could have chosen to defend earnings by pulling back harder on investment. Instead, it preserved profitability while still spending on capacity, equipment, product development, or process improvement. The latest computed R&D intensity was 2.0% of revenue, which is not high by software standards but can be meaningful within industrial machinery portfolios.
There is also evidence of acquisitive behavior or purchase accounting effects. Goodwill rose from $4.91B at 2024-12-31 to $5.43B at 2025-12-31, with a particularly large step to $5.37B by 2025-06-30. Management may be using M&A as a portfolio tool, although the underlying deals and strategic rationale are from this pane’s source set. Investors evaluating leadership should therefore view Dover as a team that appears comfortable combining internal reinvestment with external portfolio actions, while still keeping liquidity at a 1.79 current ratio and preserving a Financial Strength rating of A in the independent institutional survey.
One of the more favorable signals on Dover’s management profile is consistency. The company’s latest annual diluted EPS was $7.94 for 2025, while the independent institutional survey reports Earnings Predictability of 95 and Price Stability of 90, along with Safety Rank 2 and Timeliness Rank 2. Even though the computed year-over-year EPS growth rate is -59.2% and net income growth is -59.4%, those growth rates should be interpreted carefully rather than treated as stand-alone proof of weakening leadership. A management team can still perform credibly in a year when comparisons are difficult, acquisition accounting is moving, or end markets are mixed, provided margins and cash conversion remain firm.
That is exactly what Dover’s reported numbers show. In 2025, gross profit was $3.22B on a 39.8% gross margin, operating income was $1.37B on a 17.0% operating margin, and free cash flow was $1.12B, equal to a 13.8% FCF margin. These are not the footprints of a management team losing operating control. The company also maintained return metrics of 8.2% ROA, 14.8% ROE, and 11.0% ROIC, all of which support the idea that capital is still being employed at reasonable efficiency.
For portfolio managers, this makes Dover more of an execution-and-quality management story than a pure growth story at present. The market price of $222.25 as of Mar. 22, 2026 implies a 26.4x P/E on the latest annual EPS, while reverse-DCF calibration indicates the market is embedding 7.8% implied growth and 4.5% implied terminal growth. In other words, investors are paying for management durability and future execution. That raises the bar for leadership, but the reported financial profile suggests the team has, so far, retained credibility on that front.
Equity markets often express a view on management quality through valuation more clearly than through commentary, and Dover’s current pricing suggests investors view leadership as credible. The stock price was $209.37 as of Mar. 22, 2026, equal to a 26.4x P/E on the latest diluted EPS of $7.94. That is not a distressed or skeptical multiple. It implies the market is looking past 2025’s reported revenue decline of -2.7% and earnings contraction, and is instead valuing future execution, margin durability, and cash generation.
The reverse-DCF output makes that expectation explicit. Market calibration implies 7.8% growth and 4.5% terminal growth, while the DCF base-case fair value is $145.91 per share versus a bull-case value of $250.18 and bear-case value of $85.21. The Monte Carlo framework shows a mean value of $160.27, median of $90.61, 75th percentile of $203.90, and only 24.2% probability of upside. None of those figures directly measures management, but collectively they show that the market is demanding sustained execution from leadership to support the current share price.
This matters in a management pane because premium-rated industrial companies are usually expected to do several things at once: defend margins, allocate capital sensibly, maintain predictable earnings, and avoid destabilizing leverage. Dover’s 2025 results check many of those boxes, including 10.5x interest coverage, a 1.79 current ratio, 14.8% ROE, and 11.0% ROIC. Named industrial peers such as Emerson, Parker-Hannifin, Fortive, and ITT are likely part of the market’s relative valuation frame, but any quantified peer valuation comparison is here.
| Revenue growth YoY | -2.7% | 2025 annual | Shows leadership navigated a softer top-line year rather than benefiting from broad cyclical acceleration. |
| Gross margin | 39.8% | 2025 annual | Indicates pricing discipline, mix quality, and manufacturing control remained intact. |
| Operating margin | 17.0% | 2025 annual | A core read-through on cost management and portfolio quality. |
| Net margin | 13.5% | 2025 annual | Shows earnings conversion after operating costs, interest, and taxes. |
| Operating cash flow | $1.34B | 2025 annual | Cash generation is one of the clearest indicators of execution quality. |
| Free cash flow | $1.12B | 2025 annual | Supports capital allocation flexibility for debt, dividends, and acquisitions. |
| Current ratio | 1.79 | Latest computed | Signals adequate short-term liquidity management. |
| Debt to equity | 0.45 | Latest computed | Suggests leverage is meaningful but not aggressive. |
| Interest coverage | 10.5 | Latest computed | Implies management retains a comfortable earnings cushion over financing costs. |
| ROE | 14.8% | Latest computed | Useful summary of management’s returns on shareholder capital. |
| ROIC | 11.0% | Latest computed | Helps assess whether leadership is deploying capital productively. |
| Financial Strength | A | Independent institutional survey | Third-party cross-check on stewardship and balance-sheet quality. |
| Total assets | $12.51B | $12.65B | $13.16B | $13.42B | $13.42B |
| Current assets | $4.48B | $4.55B | $4.22B | $4.50B | $4.51B |
| Current liabilities | $2.20B | $2.14B | $2.17B | $2.21B | $2.52B |
| Long-term debt | $2.93B | $2.97B | $3.07B | $3.07B | $3.33B |
| Shareholders' equity | — | $7.14B | $7.44B | $7.66B | $7.41B |
| Goodwill | $4.91B | $4.96B | $5.37B | $5.40B | $5.43B |
| R&D expense | $149.6M | 2024 annual | Shows continued product and engineering investment before the latest year. |
| R&D expense | $165.3M | 2025 annual | Higher spending despite softer revenue suggests commitment to innovation and long-cycle competitiveness. |
| R&D as % of revenue | 2.0% | Latest computed | Useful gauge of how aggressively leadership funds development. |
| CapEx | $167.5M | 2024 annual | Baseline reinvestment level in the asset base. |
| CapEx | $220.3M | 2025 annual | Step-up indicates management did not over-optimize for short-term earnings. |
| D&A | $379.6M | 2025 annual | Helps frame asset intensity and replacement needs. |
| SG&A | $1.84B | 2025 annual | Scale of overhead and commercial investment under management’s control. |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 22.8% | Latest computed | Measures cost discipline across selling and administrative functions. |
| SBC as % of revenue | 0.5% | Latest computed | Low share-based compensation intensity reduces dilution concerns. |
| Diluted shares | 137.8M | 2025-12-31 | End-period share count for evaluating dilution and capital return discipline. |
The provided spine does not include Dover’s 2025 or 2026 DEF 14A, so the core shareholder-rights checklist remains . That means poison pill status, classified-board status, dual-class shares, majority versus plurality voting, proxy access, and the company’s shareholder-proposal history cannot be confirmed from the materials supplied here. In a governance review, that is not a trivial omission: these provisions determine how easily shareholders can influence board refreshment and strategic direction.
What we can verify is that the operating profile is not distressed: 2025 operating cash flow was $1,336,345,000.0, free cash flow was $1,116,082,000.0, and interest coverage was 10.5x. Those are supportive of stewardship, but they do not substitute for a rights review. On the evidence available, shareholder interests look Adequate rather than Strong because the economics are healthy while the formal anti-entrenchment structure remains undisclosed in the spine.
Dover’s 2025 audited results look broadly clean from a cash-quality perspective. In the 2025 10-K, operating cash flow was $1,336,345,000.0 versus net income of $1,090,000,000.0, and free cash flow was $1,116,082,000.0 after just $220,300,000.0 of capex. That combination, along with a 1.79 current ratio and 10.5x interest coverage, argues against aggressive revenue recognition or a liquidity-driven earnings distortion story.
The key watch item is acquisition accounting rather than day-to-day operations. Goodwill increased from $4,910,000,000.0 at 2024 year-end to $5,430,000,000.0 at 2025 year-end, which is 40.5% of total assets and 73.3% of shareholders’ equity. That leaves roughly $1,980,000,000.0 of tangible equity and makes impairment testing economically important. Auditor continuity, critical audit matters, off-balance-sheet items, revenue-recognition detail, and related-party transactions are all in the supplied spine, so this is a clean cash-quality call rather than a full forensic audit conclusion.
| Name | Independent | Tenure (Years) | Key Committees | Other Board Seats | Relevant Expertise |
|---|
| Name | Title | Base Salary | Bonus | Equity Awards | Total Comp | Comp vs TSR Alignment |
|---|
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 4 | 2025 operating cash flow was $1,336,345,000.0 versus free cash flow of $1,116,082,000.0; capex of $220,300,000.0 stayed below D&A of $379,600,000.0, suggesting disciplined reinvestment. |
| Strategy Execution | 4 | Quarterly operating income improved from $296,300,000.0 in Q1 2025 to $377,200,000.0 by 9M 2025, while net income rose from $230,800,000.0 to $302,000,000.0. |
| Communication | 2 | Proxy-level detail is missing from the spine, so board structure, proxy access, and named-executive disclosures cannot be validated here. |
| Culture | 3 | SG&A held near $450,000,000.0 per quarter and annual SG&A was $1,840,000,000.0 or 22.8% of revenue, indicating operational discipline rather than expense sprawl. |
| Track Record | 4 | Independent survey data show Safety Rank 2, Financial Strength A, Earnings Predictability 95, and Price Stability 90, which supports a stable execution profile. |
| Alignment | 2 | CEO pay ratio and incentive design are ; with compensation detail missing, alignment cannot be confirmed from the provided evidence. |
Want this analysis on any ticker?
Request a Report →