For EIX, the dominant valuation driver is not commodity exposure or customer volume growth; it is whether Southern California Edison can keep converting heavy grid investment into durable, timely regulated earnings without a financing or liquidity shock. The data spine shows strong reported earnings power in 2025, but also negative free cash flow, rising liabilities, and thin liquidity, which means the stock is really trading on confidence in recovery timing and allowed returns rather than on headline EPS alone.
1) Earnings reset lower: high-probability thesis damage if credible run-rate earnings or guidance fall below $7.00 EPS, versus audited FY2025 diluted EPS of $11.55 and independent 3-5 year EPS of $7.00.
2) Liquidity deteriorates further: a hard stop if the current ratio falls below 0.70 or cash drops below $100M, versus current levels of 0.73 and $158.0M; this is already close to threshold.
3) Leverage exits the financeable band: thesis weakens materially if long-term debt exceeds $40.00B or total liabilities/equity rises above 4.50, versus current levels of $38.00B and 4.25.
Start with Variant Perception & Thesis for the core disagreement: whether EIX is genuinely mispriced at 6.1x trailing earnings or simply discounting wildfire and regulatory tail risk.
Then move to Valuation and Value Framework to see why deterministic upside is large but model dispersion is extreme; use Financial Analysis and Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns to test whether earnings can fund the capital program.
Finish with Catalyst Map and What Breaks the Thesis for the specific events and thresholds that should change position size. With 4/10 conviction, this should be read as a low-conviction, half-Kelly style long rather than a full-sized core position.
Details pending.
Details pending.
EIX’s key value driver today is the market’s confidence that heavy regulated investment will continue to translate into recoverable earnings and cash. On the positive side, the reported 2025 numbers are undeniably strong: revenue was $19.32B, operating income was $7.09B, net income was $4.46B, and diluted EPS was $11.55, all from SEC EDGAR annual data. Total assets rose from $85.58B at 2024 year-end to $94.03B at 2025 year-end, an increase of $8.45B, while shareholders’ equity increased to $17.58B. Those numbers are consistent with an expanding regulated platform rather than a shrinking one.
The problem is that reported earnings and cash realization are not moving in lockstep. Operating cash flow was $5.80B, but CapEx was higher at $6.51B, producing -$715.0M of free cash flow and a -3.7% free-cash-flow margin. Liquidity is also tight for a company whose value depends on uninterrupted financing access: cash ended 2025 at only $158.0M, current assets were $7.69B against current liabilities of $10.54B, and the current ratio was 0.73. Long-term debt finished 2025 at $38.00B, with debt-to-equity at 2.16 and interest coverage at 4.4.
In other words, the driver is not whether EIX can post accounting earnings; it already did. The driver is whether the utility can keep monetizing its fast-growing asset base through regulation quickly enough to support that earnings base without stressing liquidity or forcing a more punitive financing mix. That is why the stock’s $27.19B estimated market capitalization and 6.1x P/E look far more skeptical than the income statement alone would imply. Any comparison with PG&E, Duke Energy, Xcel Energy, American Electric Power, or NextEra on recovery quality is quantitatively because peer regulatory data is not in the spine, but the market is clearly treating EIX as a recovery-timing story rather than a plain utility multiple story.
The trajectory of the key driver is best described as improving in earnings capacity but deteriorating in financial flexibility. The positive evidence is clear. Annual revenue grew +9.8% year over year, total assets expanded by $8.45B to $94.03B, and CapEx increased from $5.71B in 2024 to $6.51B in 2025. Depreciation and amortization also rose from $2.94B in 2024 to $3.24B in 2025, which is consistent with more investment entering service. Reported returns also remain strong, with ROE at 25.4%, ROA at 4.7%, and ROIC at 10.5%. Those facts support the view that the underlying regulated earning base is getting larger.
However, the cadence of realization is volatile, which is exactly what equity investors fear in a regulation-driven story. Quarterly operating income moved from $2.13B in Q1 2025 to $775.0M in Q2, then $1.43B in Q3 and a computed $2.75B in Q4. That implies quarterly operating margins of roughly 55.9%, 17.1%, 24.9%, and 52.7%, versus a 36.7% annual operating margin. Net income showed similar unevenness, moving from $1.44B in Q1 to $343.0M in Q2, $832.0M in Q3, and a computed $1.85B in Q4. That kind of non-linearity is consistent with timing-sensitive recovery and cost recognition rather than steady cash monetization.
The balance-sheet trend is the key caution. Total liabilities rose from $67.84B at 2024 year-end to $74.77B at 2025 year-end. Current liabilities rose from $8.44B to $10.54B, while the current ratio deteriorated from roughly 0.85 to 0.73. Cash fell back to $158.0M by year-end after intra-year volatility. So the driver is trending positively in asset-base scale but negatively in resilience. Until EIX shows that investment growth can be matched by consistently recoverable cash earnings, I would not call the trajectory cleanly improving. It is improving fundamentally, but the financial cushion beneath that improvement is thinning.
Upstream, the regulatory recovery driver is fed by four hard variables in the data spine. First is the pace of capital deployment: EIX spent $6.51B of CapEx in 2025, up from $5.71B in 2024, while total assets increased by $8.45B year over year to $94.03B. Second is financing capacity: long-term debt is $38.00B, debt-to-equity is 2.16, and interest coverage is 4.4. Third is liquidity: current ratio is only 0.73, and cash ended the year at $158.0M. Fourth is the still-unverified regulatory timetable itself: the spine does not provide allowed ROE, rate base, requested recovery amounts, or CPUC case dates, so those items remain even though they are economically decisive.
Downstream, this driver affects nearly every equity outcome that matters. If recovery is timely, the expanding asset base supports continued earnings, protects interest coverage, and can justify a higher earnings multiple. At the current 6.1x P/E, the market is valuing EIX as though the present earnings base is fragile. If recovery confidence improves, downstream effects should include more stable quarterly margins, better free-cash-flow conversion, and lower perceived equity risk. If recovery confidence worsens, the opposite follows quickly: more dependence on external financing, higher effective discount rates, and greater sensitivity to liabilities or rate-case disappointments.
The practical interpretation is that upstream operating demand is not the main issue here. Unlike a cyclical industrial, EIX does not need explosive volume growth to create value. It needs continued permission and timely mechanisms to earn on what it has already spent. That is why the relevant chain is CapEx to asset growth to recoverable earnings to balance-sheet flexibility to equity multiple. In that framework, comparison with utilities such as PG&E, Duke, Xcel, AEP, or NextEra is conceptually useful, but specific peer recovery metrics are from the supplied spine.
The cleanest bridge from the key driver to the stock price is the earnings multiple on a recovery-sensitive EPS base. EIX reported $11.55 of diluted EPS for 2025, while the stock trades at $70.67, or just 6.1x earnings. That means every 1.0x change in the P/E multiple is worth about $11.55 per share. If the market merely rerates EIX from 6.1x to 8.0x because regulatory recovery looks durable and financeable, the stock would move to roughly $92.40. At 9.0x, it would be worth about $103.95. This is why the driver matters so much: EIX does not need heroic earnings growth to create equity upside; it needs a lower risk discount on the earnings it already reports.
I therefore set a 12-month target price of $79.00, based on an 8.0x multiple on the latest annual EPS of $11.55. My stance is Long with 5/10 conviction. Conviction is only moderate because the authoritative spine lacks the direct regulatory variables that would normally anchor a utility call, including allowed ROE, rate base, and case calendar. For longer-duration framing, I anchor scenario values to the deterministic DCF outputs in the spine: Bear $70.60, Base $283.29, and Bull $771.10. Those figures show upside convexity if capital recovery is fully honored, but I do not use the base DCF mechanically because the same spine also shows a Monte Carlo median value of -$168.58 and just 3.3% probability of upside, highlighting extreme model instability for a utility with heavy investment and timing-driven cash flows.
The deeper message is that regulation changes the stock through discount rates and durability perception. The reverse DCF says the market is already pricing -10.9% implied growth, 8.4% implied WACC, and only 1.1% implied terminal growth, versus the deterministic DCF that uses a 6.0% WACC and reaches $283.29 per share. That gap tells me investors are applying a large credibility haircut to future recovery. If EIX demonstrates stable recovery cadence, the first leg of upside is probably multiple normalization; if it does not, the stock can remain optically cheap for a long time.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue was | $19.32B |
| Operating income was | $7.09B |
| Net income was | $4.46B |
| Diluted EPS was | $11.55 |
| Fair Value | $85.58B |
| Fair Value | $94.03B |
| Fair Value | $8.45B |
| Fair Value | $17.58B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | +9.8% |
| Revenue | $8.45B |
| CapEx | $94.03B |
| CapEx | $5.71B |
| CapEx | $6.51B |
| Fair Value | $2.94B |
| Fair Value | $3.24B |
| ROE at | 25.4% |
| Metric | Value | Why the market should care |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 Revenue | $19.32B | Healthy reported top line, but not the primary valuation debate… |
| 2025 Operating Income | $7.09B | Shows strong monetization on an annual basis despite quarterly volatility… |
| 2025 Diluted EPS | $11.55 | At $67.94 stock price, each 1.0x P/E turn equals $11.55/share of value… |
| 2025 Operating Cash Flow | $5.80B | Core cash generation is meaningful before investment spending… |
| 2025 CapEx | $6.51B | Capital deployed ahead of full cash recovery; the asset base keeps expanding… |
| 2025 Free Cash Flow | -$715.0M | Negative FCF means recovery timing and financing access are central to equity value… |
| Long-Term Debt | $38.00B | High leverage increases sensitivity to any delay in cost recovery… |
| Current Ratio | 0.73 | Thin near-term liquidity reduces room for regulatory or wildfire-related disruption… |
| Reverse DCF Implied Growth | -10.9% | The market is pricing meaningful deterioration in the earning base… |
| Q1/Q2/Q3/Q4 2025 Operating Income | $2.13B / $775.0M / $1.43B / $2.75B | Quarterly swings suggest the story hinges on timing and recognition, not simple steady-state utility economics… |
| Total Assets: 2024 to 2025 | $85.58B to $94.03B (+$8.45B) | Evidence that the regulated earning base is still being built… |
| Factor | Current Value | Break Threshold | Probability | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liquidity buffer | Current ratio 0.73 | HIGH < 0.60 for two consecutive quarters | MEDIUM | High: would imply recovery timing is no longer comfortably financeable… |
| Debt service capacity | Interest coverage 4.4 | HIGH < 3.0x | MEDIUM | High: equity would absorb a much higher risk premium… |
| Self-funding gap | FCF -$715.0M | HIGH Worse than -$2.0B annual FCF without visible recovery acceleration… | MEDIUM | High: would force heavier debt or equity dependence… |
| Leverage creep | Long-term debt $38.00B; Debt/Equity 2.16… | MED > $42.0B long-term debt or Debt/Equity > 2.5… | MEDIUM | Medium-High: market would likely keep a distressed multiple on earnings… |
| Earnings durability signal | 2025 EPS $11.55; P/E 6.1 | MED Sustained EPS run-rate below $8.00 without offsetting balance-sheet repair… | MEDIUM | High: would validate the market's current skepticism… |
| Recovery confidence vs market discount | Reverse DCF implied growth -10.9% | HIGH If new evidence shows actual forward recovery economics are consistent with negative growth… | Low-Medium | Very High: thesis fails because cheap valuation would no longer be a misread… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| EPS | $11.55 |
| EPS | $67.94 |
| Fair Value | $92.40 |
| Fair Value | $103.95 |
| 12-month target price of | $92 |
| Conviction | 5/10 |
| Bear | $70.60 |
| Base | $283.29 |
The three highest-value catalysts for EIX are all linked to whether investors continue to treat the company as an event-risk utility or allow it to re-rate toward a more conventional regulated-asset framework. Using the audited FY2025 base in the 10-K/10-Q data—including $19.32B revenue, $4.46B net income, $11.55 diluted EPS, and free cash flow of -$715.0M—I rank the catalyst set by probability × estimated dollar impact per share, not by narrative importance alone.
1) Regulatory / recovery clarity: probability 45%, estimated impact +$12/sh, expected value +$5.4/sh. This matters most because the current 6.1x P/E already assumes skepticism. Any credible reduction in recovery uncertainty can compress the event-risk discount fast.
2) Funding and liquidity de-risking: probability 60%, estimated impact +$8/sh, expected value +$4.8/sh. With current ratio 0.73, long-term debt $38.00B, and cash only $158.0M at 2025 year-end, balance-sheet optics are a first-order catalyst.
3) Q1/Q2 2026 earnings proving 2025 was not a one-off: probability 70%, estimated impact +$6/sh, expected value +$4.2/sh. If management can show results are tracking materially above the independent $6.15 2026 EPS expectation, the market may start capitalizing something closer to the reported 2025 earnings base.
My 12-month target price is $82, with analytical fair value at $90. I do not use the model DCF fair value of $283.29 as the trading target because the stock is clearly being priced off event-risk pathways, not normalized discount-rate arithmetic. My working scenario values are bull $110, base $82, and bear $58. That leaves EIX investable, but only with a Neutral stance and 6/10 conviction until the regulatory and liquidity catalysts begin to resolve.
The next two quarters are less about absolute earnings growth and more about whether EIX can defend the quality of its reported earnings against a skeptical market. The SEC data show a very uneven 2025 pattern: quarterly diluted EPS of $3.72, $0.89, $2.16, and implied $4.79 in Q4. That means investors will heavily discount any single strong quarter unless management also tightens the cash-flow, capex, and financing narrative. The key benchmark is the gap between reported 2025 $11.55 EPS and the independent institutional $6.15 2026 estimate.
For Q1 and Q2 2026, I would watch five thresholds. First, annualized EPS should trend above $6.15 to challenge the current normalization narrative. Second, operating cash flow pacing must suggest coverage of the elevated capex run-rate, given FY2025 OCF of $5.80B versus capex of $6.51B. Third, long-term debt should stay near or below $38.00B; a material rise would make the balance-sheet overhang worse. Fourth, the company needs to keep shares outstanding stable at 384.8M; any dilution would undermine one of the cleanest positives in the FY2025 EDGAR data. Fifth, I want to see liquidity improve from the current 0.73 current ratio, or at minimum not deteriorate further.
If EIX delivers earnings that look ordinary but cash conversion and financing discipline improve, the stock can still work. If earnings stay strong but funding stress worsens, the market is likely to continue treating FY2025 as non-repeatable. In that sense, the real quarterly outlook is a test of earnings credibility, not just EPS print quality.
EIX does not screen as a classic accounting-driven value trap on the FY2025 SEC numbers. The company reported $4.46B net income, $11.55 diluted EPS, and a 25.4% ROE, while shares trade at just 6.1x earnings. Those are real reported outcomes from the EDGAR record. The problem is that the discount likely reflects skepticism about durability and risk transfer, not disbelief that the profits were booked. So the correct test is whether the coming catalysts are concrete enough to close the gap between reported results and the market's implied -10.9% reverse-DCF growth assumption.
Catalyst 1: regulatory/recovery clarity — probability 45%, timeline next 6-12 months, evidence quality Soft Signal. We know from the spine that the market is heavily discounting risk and that EIX still carries debt-to-equity of 2.16 and FCF of -$715.0M; what we do not have is hard-dated docket data. If this catalyst does not materialize, the stock can remain low-multiple for much longer.
Catalyst 2: funding/liquidity de-risking — probability 60%, timeline next 1-2 quarters, evidence quality Hard Data, because the balance-sheet pressure is visible now in cash of $158.0M and current ratio 0.73. If it fails, investors will start pricing greater dilution or refinancing stress.
Catalyst 3: earnings durability — probability 70%, timeline next 2-4 quarters, evidence quality Hard Data + Thesis. The EDGAR base is strong, but quarterly volatility means management still has to prove FY2025 was not a peak.
Overall, I rate value-trap risk as Medium. The low valuation is supported by real headline risk, so it is not fake cheapness; however, the bear-case is still serious because the stock is only barely above the model bear DCF value of $70.60. If the regulatory and liquidity catalysts fail simultaneously, the shares can drift into a prolonged dead-money zone even without an outright business collapse.
| Date | Event | Category | Impact | Probability (%) | Directional Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05- | Q1 2026 earnings and management framing of 2026 run-rate vs 2025 EPS base… | Earnings | HIGH | 70 | BULLISH |
| 2026-06- | California regulatory / cost-recovery update tied to capital program and wildfire-related confidence | Regulatory | HIGH | 45 | BULLISH |
| 2026-06- | Refinancing, debt issuance, or liquidity commentary after 2025 current ratio of 0.73… | Macro | HIGH | 60 | BEARISH |
| 2026-08- | Q2 2026 earnings; focus on cash conversion, capex pacing, and whether EPS annualizes above institutional $6.15 2026 estimate… | Earnings | HIGH | 65 | NEUTRAL |
| 2026-09- | Wildfire season risk perception and any liability / recovery disclosures | Regulatory | HIGH | 35 | BEARISH |
| 2026-11- | Q3 2026 earnings; key setup for FY2026 credibility after uneven 2025 quarterly EPS pattern… | Earnings | MEDIUM | 65 | BULLISH |
| 2026-12- | Interest-rate and financing-cost reset into 2027 planning cycle | Macro | MEDIUM | 55 | BEARISH |
| 2027-02- | Q4/FY2026 earnings and annual capital plan update; decisive test of whether 2025 $11.55 EPS was durable or non-run-rate… | Earnings | HIGH | 75 | BULLISH |
| Date/Quarter | Event | Category | Expected Impact | Bull Outcome | Bear Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 earnings | Earnings | HIGH | EPS trajectory and commentary support valuation closer to $82 target; stock can re-rate +$5 to +$7/sh… | Management frames 2025 as non-repeatable; stock gives back $4 to $6/sh… |
| Q2 2026 | Capital recovery / regulatory confidence update | Regulatory | HIGH | Investors underwrite continued asset growth from $94.03B base with less discount; +$10 to +$12/sh… | Recovery uncertainty persists; low multiple remains justified and downside is $8 to $10/sh… |
| Q2-Q3 2026 | Funding and liquidity actions | Macro | HIGH | No equity dilution, manageable refinancing, and cash discipline ease pressure from FCF of -$715.0M; +$6 to $8/sh… | More debt or prospective equity issuance increases risk premium; -$7 to $9/sh… |
| Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 earnings | Earnings | HIGH | Operating cash flow pacing implies capex can be funded without balance-sheet stress; +$4 to $6/sh… | Weak cash conversion reinforces value-trap narrative; -$4 to $5/sh… |
| Q3 2026 | Wildfire season disclosures | Regulatory | HIGH | No major new adverse developments reduces tail-risk discount; +$6 to $10/sh… | Adverse incident or poor recovery optics can overwhelm earnings and push shares toward bear case… |
| Q4 2026 | Q3 2026 earnings | Earnings | MEDIUM | Demonstrates consistency after 2025 quarterly volatility of $3.72 / $0.89 / $2.16 / $4.79 EPS; +$3 to $5/sh… | Another highly uneven quarter damages confidence in normalized earnings; -$3 to $4/sh… |
| Q4 2026 | Rate / credit backdrop into 2027 | Macro | MEDIUM | Stable financing costs preserve spread between 6.0% model WACC and earned returns; +$2 to $4/sh… | Higher funding costs compress valuation and emphasize debt-to-equity of 2.16; -$3 to $5/sh… |
| Q1 2027 | Q4/FY2026 earnings and plan | Earnings | HIGH | FY2026 lands materially above the institutional $6.15 EPS expectation, challenging the market's skepticism; +$8 to $12/sh… | FY2026 confirms a sharp normalization from 2025 $11.55 EPS; stock remains trapped near current level or lower… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $19.32B |
| Net income | $4.46B |
| EPS | $11.55 |
| Free cash flow of | $715.0M |
| Probability | 45% |
| /sh | $12 |
| /sh | $5.4 |
| Probability | 60% |
| Date | Quarter | Consensus EPS | Consensus Revenue | Key Watch Items |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05- | Q1 2026 | — | — | Run-rate versus FY2025 EPS of $11.55; liquidity trajectory after current ratio 0.73; capex pacing… |
| 2026-08- | Q2 2026 | — | — | Whether first-half OCF can support capex burden; any debt increase above 2025 long-term debt of $38.00B… |
| 2026-11- | Q3 2026 | — | — | Wildfire season disclosures ; evidence of steadier earnings versus 2025 volatility… |
| 2027-02- | Q4 2026 / FY2026 | — | — | Full-year comparison versus FY2025 revenue of $19.32B and EPS of $11.55; financing plan for 2027… |
| 2027-02- | FY2026 10-K filing window | N/A | N/A | Detailed disclosures on balance sheet, capital spending, and any recovery/liability developments… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Net income | $4.46B |
| EPS | $11.55 |
| ROE | 25.4% |
| DCF | -10.9% |
| Probability | 45% |
| Next 6 | -12 |
| FCF of | $715.0M |
| Probability | 60% |
The starting point for valuation is the audited 2025 revenue of $19.32B, net income of $4.46B, operating cash flow of $5.80B, and CapEx of $6.51B from EIX’s FY2025 EDGAR filings. I treat the reported year as economically strong but not fully representative of steady-state cash generation because free cash flow was still -$715.0M despite diluted EPS of $11.55. My framework therefore uses a 5-year projection period, a base discount rate tied to the model’s 6.0% WACC, and a long-run terminal growth discussion centered on the model’s 4.0% output, but I do not accept that terminal setup uncritically.
On margin sustainability, EIX appears to have a position-based competitive advantage as a regulated utility with a monopoly-style service territory and rate-base economics, but that advantage is not fully equivalent to an unconstrained moat because allowed returns, wildfire exposure, and financing conditions can force equity outcomes away from accounting earnings. That matters because the reported 23.1% net margin and 36.7% operating margin look unusually rich for a utility-like business. I therefore assume margin mean reversion from the 2025 level rather than perpetuation of peak-like profitability. Specifically, I underwrite slower revenue growth than the latest +9.8% and normalize earnings power through a lower scenario set, which is why my investable target is far below the deterministic $283.29 DCF output even though that model is part of the official valuation spine.
In practical terms, the DCF says the stock can be worth much more than $70.67 if current earnings convert into durable, financeable rate-base value. But because EIX has elevated leverage of 2.16x debt-to-equity, a 0.73 current ratio, and persistent capital intensity with CapEx running at about 2.01x D&A, I prefer to use the DCF as an upside envelope rather than as the single-point target.
The reverse DCF is the most useful reality check in this pane. At the current stock price of $67.94, the spine shows the market is effectively underwriting either -10.9% implied growth, an 8.4% implied WACC, or a 1.1% implied terminal growth rate. That is dramatically more conservative than the official deterministic DCF, which uses 6.0% WACC and 4.0% terminal growth to arrive at $283.29 per share. In plain English, investors are not paying up for the reported $4.46B of 2025 net income because they think the earnings stream is either too volatile, too capital intensive, or too risky to capitalize at a utility-like discount rate.
I think that skepticism is understandable. EIX produced a strong reported 23.1% net margin, but free cash flow was still -$715.0M after $6.51B of capital spending, leverage remains elevated at 2.16x debt-to-equity, and the current ratio is only 0.73. Those figures do not mean the equity is impaired; they do mean the market wants a wide margin of safety. The reverse DCF therefore tells me that current expectations are already quite punitive, but not irrationally so.
My interpretation is that the market is pricing earnings normalization, not franchise failure. If EIX can demonstrate that 2025 economics are closer to sustainable regulated earnings power than to a one-year spike, the stock can move materially higher without ever needing to justify the full $283.29 DCF. That is why my target sits above the market but below the headline DCF.
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue (base) | $19.3B (USD) |
| FCF Margin | -3.7% |
| WACC | 6.0% |
| Terminal Growth | 4.0% |
| Growth Path | 9.8% → 8.3% → 7.4% → 6.6% → 5.9% |
| Template | industrial_cyclical |
| Method | Fair Value | vs Current Price | Key Assumption |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF (deterministic) | $283.29 | +300.9% | Uses model output with 6.0% WACC and 4.0% terminal growth. |
| Scenario-weighted target | $103.65 | +46.7% | 40% bear $70.60 / 35% base $95.00 / 20% bull $140.00 / 5% super-bull $283.29. |
| Reverse DCF / market-clearing value | $67.94 | 0.0% | Assumes market-implied economics are correct: -10.9% growth, 8.4% implied WACC, 1.1% terminal growth. |
| Monte Carlo mean | $-198.04 | -380.2% | 10,000-simulation output; reflects extreme sensitivity to discount rate and cash-flow timing. |
| Book-value anchor | $91.38 | +29.3% | 2.0x 2025 book value/share of $45.69; simple regulated-asset anchor, not a cash-flow model. |
| Institutional survey midpoint | $92.50 | +30.9% | Midpoint of independent 3-5 year target range of $75.00-$110.00. |
| Assumption | Base Value | Break Value | Price Impact | Break Probability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Discount rate / WACC | 6.0% | 8.4% | Value falls from $283.29 toward ~$70.67 (-75.1%) | MED 30% |
| Terminal growth | 4.0% | 1.1% | Rerates valuation toward market-clearing case; roughly -40% to -60% vs base target… | MED 35% |
| Revenue growth durability | +9.8% YoY | 0% to -2% | Weighted target likely compresses toward $80-$90… | MED 40% |
| Capital intensity | CapEx $6.51B vs OCF $5.80B | CapEx exceeds OCF by >20% for multiple years… | Book-value anchor dominates; equity rerating stalls… | HIGH 50% |
| Net margin sustainability | 23.1% | 12.0% | Fair value likely drops below $95 as earnings normalize… | HIGH 45% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Stock price | $67.94 |
| Implied growth | -10.9% |
| WACC | $283.29 |
| Net income | $4.46B |
| Net margin | 23.1% |
| Net margin | $715.0M |
| Net margin | $6.51B |
| Debt-to-equity | 16x |
| Implied Parameter | Value to Justify Current Price |
|---|---|
| Implied Growth Rate | -10.9% |
| Implied WACC | 8.4% |
| Implied Terminal Growth | 1.1% |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Beta | 0.56 (raw: 0.50, Vasicek-adjusted) |
| Risk-Free Rate | 4.25% |
| Equity Risk Premium | 5.5% |
| Cost of Equity | 7.3% |
| D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) | 2.30 |
| Dynamic WACC | 6.0% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Growth Rate | 3.8% |
| Growth Uncertainty | ±6.5pp |
| Observations | 4 |
| Year 1 Projected | 3.8% |
| Year 2 Projected | 3.8% |
| Year 3 Projected | 3.8% |
| Year 4 Projected | 3.8% |
| Year 5 Projected | 3.8% |
EIX’s audited 2025 10-K shows an unusually strong full-year profit profile: revenue of $19.32B, operating income of $7.09B, and net income of $4.46B. Computed ratios are the cleanest summary of that outcome, with operating margin of 36.7% and net margin of 23.1%, plus ROE of 25.4% and ROA of 4.7%. Revenue growth was also healthy at +9.8% YoY. On a trailing basis, that is a highly profitable utility-style earnings outcome, and it is why the stock screens optically inexpensive at 6.1x earnings.
The issue is not whether 2025 was profitable, but whether that profitability is durable. The 2025 10-Qs and annual bridge show very uneven quarter-to-quarter operating leverage. Revenue moved from $3.81B in Q1 to $4.54B in Q2, $5.75B in Q3, and an implied $5.22B in Q4. Operating income swung from $2.13B in Q1 to $775.0M in Q2, then $1.43B in Q3, and an implied $2.75B in Q4. Net income followed the same pattern: $1.44B, $343.0M, $832.0M, and an implied $1.85B. That volatility suggests that annual margins should not be treated as a smooth run-rate.
Peer comparison is the main limitation in this pane. Relevant regulated utility comparators such as PG&E and Sempra are the right reference set, but no audited peer financials are included in the spine, so direct numeric benchmarking is . The actionable conclusion is therefore internal rather than relative:
The 2025 10-K shows a balance sheet still expanding alongside the capital program. Total assets rose to $94.03B from $85.58B at 2024 year-end, while total liabilities increased to $74.77B from $67.84B. Shareholders’ equity improved to $17.58B from $15.56B, but leverage remains elevated: the deterministic debt-to-equity ratio is 2.16, and total-liabilities-to-equity is 4.25. Long-term debt ended 2025 at $38.00B. Using disclosed cash of $158.0M, a practical net-debt proxy based only on long-term debt is about $37.84B. That is manageable for a large regulated asset base, but it does not leave much room for execution mistakes.
Liquidity is the tighter issue. Current assets were $7.69B against current liabilities of $10.54B, producing a current ratio of 0.73. Cash ended the year at just $158.0M, after moving from $1.32B in Q1 to $140.0M in Q2 and $364.0M in Q3. That pattern implies active liability management and timing dependence rather than abundant on-balance-sheet liquidity. The computed interest coverage ratio of 4.4 indicates the capital structure is serviceable today, but not loose.
There are important analytical caveats. Debt/EBITDA is not directly supplied, so using operating income of $7.09B plus D&A of $3.24B gives a rough EBITDA proxy of $10.33B; against $38.00B of long-term debt, that suggests about 3.68x debt/EBITDA on a partial-debt basis. Quick ratio is because inventory and other quick-asset detail are not provided. No covenant schedule or maturity ladder is disclosed in this spine, so covenant risk is also . Still, the balance-sheet message is clear:
The 2025 10-K makes the central cash-flow issue straightforward. EIX generated operating cash flow of $5.80B, but spent $6.51B on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of -$715.0M and an FCF margin of -3.7%. That means the company did not self-fund its investment program in 2025 despite posting $4.46B of net income. Using audited net income, FCF conversion was about -16.0% of earnings, which is a weak outcome and supports the view that accounting profit overstated immediate distributable cash generation.
The investment burden is not trivial. CapEx increased from $5.71B in 2024 to $6.51B in 2025, while D&A rose from $2.94B to $3.24B. CapEx therefore ran at roughly 33.7% of 2025 revenue and about 2.0x depreciation and amortization, indicating a business in active build mode rather than steady-state maintenance. For equity holders, that usually means value depends less on reported EPS and more on whether future rate recovery and operating cash flow can catch up to the spend profile.
Working-capital detail is incomplete, but the balance-sheet cadence points to volatility. Current assets moved from $7.43B in Q1 to $6.95B in Q2, then $7.73B in Q3 and $7.69B at year-end. Current liabilities rose from $7.77B to $7.96B, $9.42B, and then $10.54B. Cash balances also swung sharply during the year. The cash conversion cycle is because receivables, inventory, and payables turns are not provided in the spine. Even without that, the takeaway is clear:
The clearest capital-allocation fact in the 2025 10-K is that management is prioritizing asset growth and system spending over near-term free-cash-flow harvest. CapEx was $6.51B in 2025 versus operating cash flow of $5.80B, meaning internally generated cash did not cover the investment program. Because free cash flow was -$715.0M, the company effectively relied on external capital and balance-sheet capacity to complete the spend. In that context, the most important sign of discipline is that share count stayed broadly stable at 384.8M basic shares and 386.0M diluted shares, so management was not masking weak cash conversion with meaningful equity dilution.
There are, however, major data limits around traditional capital-allocation scorecards. Buyback activity is because no audited repurchase cash flow is disclosed in the spine. Dividend cash outflow and payout ratio are also ; the independent institutional survey includes dividend-per-share estimates, but those are not the authoritative EDGAR figures for reported payout analysis. M&A history is , and R&D as a percent of revenue is . What can be said confidently is that stock-based compensation was only 0.2% of revenue, so shareholder economics are not being materially flattered by large SBC add-backs.
From an effectiveness standpoint, this looks like rational but demanding utility-style allocation rather than obviously shareholder-friendly capital return. The capital program may be value-creating if the returns implied by ROIC of 10.5% are sustainable, but the burden of proof sits with future cash flow. For now:
| Line Item | FY2020 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | — | $17.2B | $16.3B | $17.6B | $19.3B |
| Operating Income | — | $1.5B | $2.6B | $2.9B | $7.1B |
| Net Income | $739M | — | $1.2B | $1.3B | $4.5B |
| EPS (Diluted) | — | $1.60 | $3.11 | $3.31 | $11.55 |
| Op Margin | — | 8.6% | 16.1% | 16.6% | 36.7% |
| Net Margin | — | — | 7.3% | 7.3% | 23.1% |
| Category | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CapEx | $5.8B | $5.4B | $5.7B | $6.5B |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $38.0B | 94% |
| Short-Term / Current Debt | $2.4B | 6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($158M) | — |
| Net Debt | $40.2B | — |
In the 2025 Form 10-K, Edison International's cash deployment waterfall looks overwhelmingly utility-style rather than shareholder-return style. The observable cash sink is capital investment: operating cash flow was $5.80B while CapEx reached $6.51B, leaving -$715M of free cash flow. That means internal funds were not sufficient to cover the investment program, so debt capacity and liquidity preservation are effectively part of the deployment stack.
In practice, that pushes buybacks to the bottom of the queue. Shares outstanding stayed flat at 384.8M through 2025, which is consistent with management prioritizing regulated asset build-out over repurchase-driven per-share compounding. Relative to more flexible utility peers such as Southern Company, Duke Energy, and PG&E, EIX appears more constrained on liquidity and more dependent on financing access, which makes it a funding-and-regulatory execution story rather than a classic capital-return story. With cash and equivalents ending 2025 at only $158.0M and current liabilities at $10.54B, the practical waterfall is: fund the asset base, preserve liquidity, service debt, and defer discretionary returns.
Measured TSR decomposition is incomplete because the spine does not provide dividend cash flows or repurchase dollars, but the one hard signal is that buybacks are not doing the work here. Shares outstanding were unchanged at 384.8M at 2025-06-30, 2025-09-30, and 2025-12-31, and diluted shares were 386.0M at the last two quarter-ends provided. That tells us the equity story is not being powered by a shrinking denominator.
What can be said with confidence is valuation context. The live price is $70.67 as of Mar. 24, 2026, almost identical to the deterministic bear case of $70.60, while the base-case DCF is $283.29. So the market is effectively awarding very little value to the upside scenario until management proves that capital spending can convert into sustained free cash flow. Against index and peer TSR, the correct read from the provided spine is cautious: current price behavior appears to reflect financing and regulatory risk more than cash-return compounding. Dividend and peer benchmark decomposition remains until the missing distribution data are filled.
| Year | Shares Repurchased | Avg Buyback Price | Intrinsic Value at Time | Premium/Discount % | Value Created/Destroyed |
|---|
| Year | Dividend/Share | Payout Ratio % | Yield % | Growth Rate % |
|---|
| Deal | Year | Price Paid | ROIC Outcome | Strategic Fit | Verdict |
|---|
The provided EDGAR spine does not include segment or product revenue, so the highest-confidence way to identify Edison International's revenue drivers is to work from consolidated trends in the FY2025 10-K and 2025 quarterly filings. The first driver was simply higher consolidated quarterly revenue through the year: revenue rose from $3.81B in Q1 to $4.54B in Q2 and $5.75B in Q3, with an implied $5.22B in Q4. That progression explains most of the +9.8% YoY annual growth and indicates that the business entered the back half of 2025 on a larger revenue base than it started.
The second driver was continued asset deployment, which likely expands billable utility infrastructure over time even though the exact program mix is not disclosed. Total assets increased from $85.58B at 2024 year-end to $94.03B at 2025 year-end, while CapEx rose to $6.51B from $5.71B in 2024. For a regulated utility model, that scale-up usually supports future revenue recovery, even if the precise rate-base bridge.
The third driver was timing-related operating leverage, visible in the mismatch between revenue growth and operating income volatility. Operating income moved from $775.0M in Q2 to $1.43B in Q3 and an implied $2.75B in Q4, well ahead of the revenue change over the same periods. That suggests revenue realization and cost recovery were not linear.
Bottom line: the growth story in 2025 was less about disclosed segment mix and more about a bigger asset base, stronger late-year revenue scale, and sharp operating leverage in the reported numbers.
Edison International's unit economics are best understood as a regulated, capital-intensive utility model rather than a traditional volume-plus-price business. The core evidence from the FY2025 SEC EDGAR filings is that the company generated $19.32B of revenue and $5.80B of operating cash flow, but required $6.51B of CapEx to support the system, leaving free cash flow at -$715.0M. That means each incremental dollar of revenue is currently tied to a meaningful reinvestment burden. Put differently, the reported accounting returns are attractive, but the cash conversion is constrained by the need to keep funding the asset base.
Pricing power should be viewed as regulated pricing power, not merchant pricing power. The company posted a strong 36.7% operating margin and 10.5% ROIC, yet quarterly operating margins ranged from 17.1% in Q2 to 55.9% in Q1 and 52.7% in implied Q4. That pattern suggests the economic engine depends on allowed recovery timing and cost pass-through mechanics that are not broken out in the spine. As a result, the best operating metric is not gross margin, which is , but the relationship between cash generation and capital spending.
My read is that the unit economics are acceptable only if regulators and capital markets continue to support recovery of the enlarged asset base. If they do, the negative free cash flow is growth investment; if not, it is a structural drag.
Under the Greenwald framework, Edison International appears to have a primarily resource-based moat, reinforced by elements of position-based customer captivity. The resource-based feature is the hardest to replicate: a regulated electric utility effectively operates behind a license-and-infrastructure barrier that a new entrant cannot cheaply reproduce. The evidence in the FY2025 filings is the sheer scale of the incumbent asset base: $94.03B of total assets, $38.00B of long-term debt already embedded in the capital structure, and $6.51B of annual CapEx to maintain and expand the system. Those figures tell you this is not a market where a new entrant can simply build parity overnight.
The position-based component comes from switching costs and habit formation at the end-customer level, even though precise customer counts are in the provided spine. Greenwald's key test is: if a new entrant matched the product at the same price, would it capture the same demand? My answer is no. In a regulated wires business, demand does not easily migrate because customers are tied to existing infrastructure, billing relationships, and the incumbent delivery network. The scale advantage is obvious in the balance sheet: Edison added $8.45B of assets in 2025 alone, while still generating $5.80B of operating cash flow to support the system.
The caveat is that this moat is economically durable but not margin-proof. Regulatory pressure, wildfire liabilities, financing stress, or adverse cost recovery could erode returns long before the asset position itself is threatened.
| Segment / Proxy | Revenue | % of Total | Growth | Op Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2025 consolidated | $19.3B | 19.7% | N/A | 36.7% |
| Q2 2025 consolidated | $19.3B | 23.5% | +19.2% seq. | 36.7% |
| Q3 2025 consolidated | $19.3B | 29.8% | +26.7% seq. | 36.7% |
| Q4 2025 implied consolidated | $19.3B | 27.0% | -9.2% seq. | 36.7% |
| FY2025 total | $19.32B | 100.0% | +9.8% YoY | 36.7% |
| Customer Group | Risk |
|---|---|
| Largest single customer | HIGH Not disclosed in provided spine |
| Top 5 customers | HIGH No concentration data provided |
| Top 10 customers | HIGH No concentration data provided |
| Residential / small customer base | MED Customer mix absent from spine |
| Wholesale / counterparties | MED Counterparty exposure not provided |
| Region | Revenue | % of Total | Growth Rate | Currency Risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reported geographic segmentation | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Disclosure gap |
Under the Greenwald framework, EIX does not look like a clean, open, price-led contestable market. The company operated with $94.03B of total assets at 2025 year-end, spent $6.51B in FY2025 CapEx, and generated $5.80B of operating cash flow. Those numbers imply a business where effective participation requires long-lived infrastructure, large financing capacity, and tolerance for negative near-term free cash flow. A new entrant starting from zero would struggle to replicate that cost structure quickly, especially if it entered at subscale. That is the first Greenwald test: an entrant likely cannot match incumbent economics at the same scale-adjusted cost.
The second test is demand capture at the same price. Here the evidence is weaker. The spine does not provide customer counts, service-territory data, churn, or market share, so we cannot prove that EIX enjoys full customer captivity in the way a protected monopoly or software ecosystem would. However, the absence of brand, network-effect, or habit evidence suggests demand is not won through marketing finesse; it is more likely tied to physical infrastructure and regulated or quasi-regulated relationships, which remain partly in this dataset.
Conclusion: this market is semi-contestable because entry appears economically difficult due to infrastructure scale and financing requirements, but the spine lacks enough verified market-boundary and customer-captivity evidence to classify it as fully non-contestable. That means barriers to entry matter more than day-to-day price warfare, yet the durability of those barriers still needs confirmation from market-share and regulatory data.
EIX’s scale advantage is the clearest verified source of competitive strength in the spine. FY2025 revenue was $19.32B, total assets ended at $94.03B, depreciation and amortization was $3.24B, and CapEx was $6.51B. That means the model is intensely fixed-cost and capital-heavy. CapEx alone equaled about 33.7% of revenue, while D&A equaled about 16.8% of revenue. Those are not asset-light economics; they imply that meaningful participation requires prebuilt networks, continual renewal spending, and reliable financing access.
Minimum efficient scale appears high relative to any plausible regional market, although exact market size is . As an analytical proxy, an entrant trying to reach even 10% of EIX’s current operating footprint would need to support roughly $9.40B of asset base if economics scaled linearly, plus perhaps around $651M of annual CapEx at the same maintenance intensity. In practice, entry would likely be worse than linear because infrastructure, permitting, and overhead are lumpy. That means a new entrant at 10% share would probably bear a materially higher unit cost than the incumbent until it approached a much larger installed base.
An illustrative cost-gap framework helps. If only half of EIX’s D&A and network-related overhead were effectively fixed in the early years, an entrant at 10% share could face per-unit fixed-cost absorption 1.5x to 2.0x the incumbent on a steady-state basis. That is not a reported fact; it is an analytical estimate based on EIX’s verified capital intensity. The Greenwald caveat is crucial: scale alone is not a moat unless customers also stay put. EIX appears to have strong scale, but only moderate verified customer captivity, which keeps the overall advantage meaningful but not impregnable.
Greenwald’s key question for a capability-based edge is whether management is converting know-how into a harder position-based moat. For EIX, that test is only partially applicable because the company’s current advantage does not look primarily like a pure learning-curve story. Instead, it appears rooted in infrastructure, asset density, and financing capacity. Even so, there is evidence management is converting operating capability into greater scale: total assets increased from $85.58B at 2024 year-end to $94.03B at 2025 year-end, while CapEx rose from $5.71B to $6.51B and revenue still grew +9.8%. That is consistent with active scale-building rather than passive harvest.
The harder part is captivity. The spine gives no direct evidence of management building stronger switching costs, customer ecosystems, or brand dependence. Share count stayed flat at 384.8M, so growth did not come from equity-funded rollups, but that says little about customer lock-in. Put differently, EIX seems to be reinforcing supply-side position faster than demand-side captivity.
Our read is therefore: partial conversion, not full conversion. Management is clearly deepening the asset base and, by extension, cost position. But unless that asset growth also increases customer dependence or regulatory exclusivity in a way we can verify, the company remains more vulnerable than a true scale-plus-captivity franchise. If future disclosures show stable or rising protected market share, service-territory exclusivity, or explicit rate-base advantages, this classification would improve. Until then, the capability edge is being converted into more scale, but only incompletely into position-based competitive advantage.
In Greenwald’s framework, pricing is often a communication system: a leader moves, rivals observe, punishment follows, and the market finds a focal point. EIX’s arena appears different from airline seats or packaged goods. The spine offers no verified evidence of daily price leadership, list-price moves, or explicit retaliation. Instead, whatever communication exists likely happens through slower-moving mechanisms such as capital plans, formal filings, service commitments, project timing, and financing posture, many of which are from the current dataset.
That matters because the absence of classic price warfare evidence should not be mistaken for an absence of strategic interaction. In infrastructure-heavy sectors, firms can signal discipline by maintaining investment cadence, not chasing marginal volume, and protecting credit access. EIX’s numbers fit that template better than a promotional template: FY2025 CapEx was $6.51B, operating cash flow was $5.80B, and free cash flow was -$715.0M. A company operating under those conditions is usually optimizing system economics and capital recovery, not using price cuts as a market-share weapon.
Relative to methodology examples like BP Australia or Philip Morris/RJR, EIX shows little sign of fast-cycle punishment and re-coordination through price. Our assessment is that there is no verified price leader in the spine, no verified focal-point pricing grid, and no documented punishment episodes. The path back to cooperation, if a disruption occurred, would more likely come through formal settlement, investment reprioritization, or regulatory resets rather than coupon-style price normalization. In short, pricing as communication appears muted; structure and process matter more than tactical sticker-price moves.
EIX’s exact market share is , which is the single biggest limitation in this pane. Still, the company’s operating footprint is clearly large. FY2025 revenue was $19.32B, total assets reached $94.03B, and shareholders’ equity rose to $17.58B. Revenue increased +9.8% year over year, while assets grew by $8.45B from 2024 year-end to 2025 year-end. Those figures indicate that EIX is not a marginal or shrinking participant; it is a scaled incumbent continuing to invest into its position.
Trend direction is best described as stable-to-gaining by footprint, not verifiable by share. The company’s asset base expanded, CapEx rose from $5.71B to $6.51B, and the share count remained flat at 384.8M, implying that scale expansion was funded through internal cash generation and debt capacity rather than dilution. That supports an interpretation of continued strategic relevance.
The caution is that revenue growth alone does not prove share gains. Quarterly operating margins swung from 17.1% in Q2 to 55.9% in Q1 and 52.7% in implied Q4, so part of the revenue and profit pattern may reflect timing, accounting, or non-competitive drivers. Our practical conclusion is that EIX occupies a large and likely entrenched position, but we cannot yet state a verified share percentage or prove share gain versus named rivals from the current spine.
EIX’s barriers to entry start with scale and capital intensity. FY2025 CapEx of $6.51B equaled roughly 33.7% of revenue, while D&A of $3.24B equaled about 16.8% of revenue. Total assets of $94.03B and long-term debt of $38.00B indicate a business where meaningful participation requires both physical build-out and sustained access to financing. An analytical proxy suggests that matching even 10% of EIX’s asset footprint would imply roughly $9.40B of asset replication, before considering permitting, network integration, or working capital. Regulatory approval timeline is , but it is unlikely to be short in a business with this asset profile.
The crucial Greenwald question is whether an entrant that matched EIX’s product at the same price would capture the same demand. The answer is probably not fully, but for reasons we cannot completely verify. The spine does not support strong brand, habit, or network-effect moats. Instead, demand stickiness likely comes from infrastructure dependence and relationship continuity, making switching costs more structural than emotional. Direct switching-cost estimates in dollars or months are .
The interaction between barriers is what matters. Scale alone can be copied by a well-funded entrant over time. Customer captivity alone can be fragile if regulators or technology lower switching friction. But when heavy asset intensity combines with even moderate structural captivity, entry becomes unattractive: the entrant faces a cost disadvantage first and a demand disadvantage second. That is why EIX’s moat should be viewed as moderate and infrastructure-led, not as a frictionless pricing franchise.
| Mechanism | Relevance | Strength | Evidence | Durability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Habit Formation | LOW | Weak | Electric service is essential, but repeat consumer-brand habit is not evidenced in spine; no loyalty or churn data. | LOW |
| Switching Costs | Medium-High | Moderate | Dependence appears tied to infrastructure access and continuity of service; direct switching-cost data are . | Medium-High |
| Brand as Reputation | MEDIUM | Weak-Moderate | Reputation may matter for regulators, financiers, and counterparties, but no brand premium metrics are provided. | MEDIUM |
| Search Costs | MEDIUM | Moderate | Complexity of alternatives and procurement can matter, but buyer choice architecture is . | MEDIUM |
| Network Effects | LOW | Weak | No platform or two-sided network model is evident from spine. | LOW |
| Overall Captivity Strength | Weighted Assessment | Moderate | Captivity appears structural rather than brand-led: stronger than a commodity market, weaker than a hard software lock-in. | MEDIUM |
| Dimension | Assessment | Score (1-10) | Evidence | Durability (years) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Position-Based CA | Partial / Moderate | 5 | Scale is strong given $94.03B assets and $6.51B CapEx, but customer captivity is only moderate and market share is . | 5-10 |
| Capability-Based CA | Moderate | 6 | Execution appears meaningful: assets grew from $85.58B to $94.03B while revenue grew +9.8%; however learning-curve evidence is indirect. | 3-7 |
| Resource-Based CA | Strongest current fit | 7 | Advantage appears anchored in hard assets, financing access, and infrastructure position rather than brand or network effects. | 8-15 |
| Overall CA Type | Resource-based with scale support | 6 | EIX looks better protected by infrastructure ownership and capital intensity than by classic customer lock-in. | 5-12 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $85.58B |
| CapEx | $94.03B |
| CapEx | $5.71B |
| CapEx | $6.51B |
| CapEx | +9.8% |
| Factor | Assessment | Evidence | Implication | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | Favors cooperation High | $94.03B asset base, $6.51B annual CapEx, and negative FCF despite $5.80B OCF imply substantial entry burden. | External price pressure from de novo entrants is limited. | |
| Industry Concentration | / likely moderate-high | Peer set not fully defined; likely incumbent-heavy structure is inferred, not proven. | Potentially supportive of stable pricing, but conviction is limited. | |
| Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity | Low elasticity / moderate captivity | Service appears essential; customer captivity score is Moderate, though direct switching data are absent. | Undercutting may not win much incremental demand. | |
| Price Transparency & Monitoring | Moderate | No daily rival pricing data in spine; tariff or rate mechanisms are . | Less classic price signaling than consumer goods, but economics may still be observable through formal processes. | |
| Time Horizon | Long | Asset life and reinvestment horizon are long; CapEx rose to $6.51B and assets expanded by $8.45B year over year. | Long-duration players usually prefer stability over price war. | |
| Conclusion | Industry dynamics favor stable competition / weak price warfare… | Stable | Barriers are high and demand is not obviously price-elastic, though concentration evidence is incomplete. | More margin stability than a classic contestable commodity market. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Pe | $19.32B |
| Revenue | $94.03B |
| Revenue | $17.58B |
| Revenue | +9.8% |
| Fair Value | $8.45B |
| CapEx | $5.71B |
| CapEx | $6.51B |
| Operating margin | 17.1% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| CapEx | $6.51B |
| CapEx | 33.7% |
| Revenue | $3.24B |
| Revenue | 16.8% |
| Revenue | $94.03B |
| Revenue | $38.00B |
| Key Ratio | 10% |
| Fair Value | $9.40B |
| Factor | Applies (Y/N) | Strength | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Many competing firms | N / | Low | Rival count and HHI are not in spine; nothing indicates a fragmented market. | Monitoring and discipline may be easier than in fragmented industries. |
| Attractive short-term gain from defection… | N | Low-Med | Customer captivity appears moderate and demand seems non-discretionary; price cuts may not unlock major share shifts. | Low incentive for aggressive undercutting. |
| Infrequent interactions | Y | Medium | Commercial interactions appear slower-cycle than retail pricing; formal resets likely matter more than daily price moves. | Repeated-game discipline is weaker than in daily-priced markets. |
| Shrinking market / short time horizon | N | Low | FY2025 revenue grew +9.8%, and assets increased from $85.58B to $94.03B. | Growing footprint supports stability rather than desperation. |
| Impatient players | Y | Medium | Current ratio was 0.73, long-term debt was $38.00B, and FCF was -$715.0M; financing pressure can shorten time horizons. | Balance-sheet stress is the main destabilizer to otherwise stable behavior. |
| Overall Cooperation Stability Risk | Y | Medium-Low | Structural barriers support stable economics, but funding needs and incomplete transparency keep risk above minimal. | Cooperation looks more durable than fragile, but not risk-free. |
The cleanest bottom-up approach is to start with the audited 2025 10-K and treat reported revenue as the best available proxy for the serviceable market. For EIX, that means the observable market size is $19.32B of 2025 revenue, because the business is a regulated utility with a captive customer base and monetization is driven by rate base, approved returns, and recovery mechanics rather than traditional share capture. Under that framework, TAM = $19.32B, SAM = $19.32B, and SOM = $19.32B for the currently visible platform, with the caveat that this is a proxy rather than an external market study.
For a forward bridge, I apply the audited 9.8% year-over-year revenue growth rate as a three-year continuation to 2028. The math is straightforward: $19.32B × 1.098^3 ≈ $25.58B. This is intentionally conservative because it assumes no new geography, no acquisition, and no step-change in regulation. It also assumes the capital plan remains recoverable, which matters because 2025 capex was $6.51B and free cash flow was -$715M. In other words, the TAM expansion is capital-led, not demand-led.
Measured against the proxy TAM above, EIX’s current penetration is effectively 100% because the company already monetizes the full regulated revenue base visible in the 2025 10-K. That does not mean the business is saturated in an economic sense; for a utility, the real question is how much additional capital can be placed into rate base and recovered at an acceptable return. The 2025 balance sheet shows a larger operating platform with $94.03B of assets, $38.00B of long-term debt, and $17.58B of equity, while profitability metrics such as 25.4% ROE and 10.5% ROIC suggest the existing capital base is still earning acceptable returns.
The runway is therefore a function of capital deployment, not customer acquisition. The 2025 capex program was $6.51B, operating cash flow was $5.8B, free cash flow was -$715M, and year-end cash was only $158M, so the company needs continued access to external funding and regulator-approved recovery to keep expanding. If those conditions hold, the 2028 proxy TAM rises to roughly $25.58B. If they do not, the practical serviceable market may be narrower than the revenue proxy implies.
| Proxy segment | Current Size | 2028 Projected | CAGR | Company Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core regulated revenue base | $19.32B | $25.58B | 9.8% | 100% |
| Capex deployment pool | $6.51B | $8.62B | 9.8% | 100% |
| Operating income pool | $7.09B | $9.39B | 9.8% | 100% |
| Free cash flow gap | -$715M | -$946M | 9.8% | 100% |
| Net income pool | $4.46B | $5.90B | 9.8% | 100% |
EIX should be analyzed as a physical network platform, not as a software platform. The authoritative data show $19.32B of 2025 revenue, $6.51B of CapEx, and total assets rising from $85.58B at 2024 year-end to $94.03B at 2025 year-end. That combination strongly suggests the company’s core technology stack sits inside wires, substations, grid-control systems, field operations, and utility-scale asset management rather than in a stand-alone proprietary software product. The low 0.2% stock-based compensation as a percent of revenue further supports the conclusion that EIX is not organized like a talent-heavy software innovator.
What appears proprietary is therefore less about patents and more about system integration, local operating knowledge, regulatory process, and the ability to deploy capital into assets that become part of the service platform. In an EDGAR-based framing, the moat is likely embedded in how efficiently EIX converts infrastructure spend into reliable service and earnings recovery, not in whether it owns a unique cloud architecture. That matters for investors because the valuation debate should focus on capital recovery, outage performance, and resilience spending productivity, all of which are more utility-like than tech-like.
EIX does not disclose a conventional product R&D pipeline in the provided spine, so the near-term roadmap has to be inferred from audited investment intensity. The most credible interpretation is that the pipeline consists of ongoing grid modernization, resilience hardening, asset replacement, and network capacity upgrades, funded through an elevated capital program. In 2025, CapEx reached $6.51B, up from $5.71B in 2024, while total assets grew to $94.03B from $85.58B. That is consistent with a multi-year infrastructure rollout, even though project-level timing and expected revenue by initiative are .
The financial sequencing also argues that these investments are already affecting the earning base. Revenue grew +9.8% year over year, operating income reached $7.09B, and quarterly revenue climbed from $3.81B in Q1 to $5.75B in Q3, with implied Q4 revenue of $5.22B. While the exact link between spend and returns is not disclosed, the direction suggests the platform is being scaled or monetized more effectively over time. For investors, the key upcoming “launches” are therefore not new products on a shelf, but whether successive grid investments translate into higher regulated earnings, better reliability, and stronger cash conversion.
On disclosed intellectual property, the moat is . The provided spine contains no patent count, trademark inventory, or explicit trade-secret disclosures, so it would be incorrect to frame EIX as having a measurable patent-led barrier like an industrial automation vendor or a semiconductor designer. That said, the absence of patent disclosure does not mean the business lacks defensibility. For a utility, defensibility often comes from regulated service territory, installed asset density, operational know-how, and capital recovery frameworks rather than from formal IP filings.
The economic evidence supports that interpretation. EIX generated $4.46B of 2025 net income on a very large and growing asset base, with ROE of 25.4% and ROIC of 10.5%. Those returns suggest the company’s platform has meaningful embedded earning power even though free cash flow is currently negative because of expansionary spend. In other words, the moat is probably practical and regulated rather than legal and patent-based. The main risk is that such a moat is only durable if regulators continue allowing recovery and if the balance sheet can keep supporting the investment cadence.
| Product / Service | Revenue Contribution ($) | % of Total | Growth Rate | Lifecycle Stage | Competitive Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consolidated regulated utility platform | $19.32B | 100.0% | +9.8% | MATURE | Franchise / regulated position |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| CapEx | $6.51B |
| CapEx | $5.71B |
| Fair Value | $94.03B |
| Fair Value | $85.58B |
| Revenue | +9.8% |
| Revenue | $7.09B |
| Revenue | $3.81B |
| Revenue | $5.75B |
Most important takeaway. The non-obvious issue is not a disclosed vendor concentration problem; it is a liquidity-and-timing problem. EIX ended 2025 with only $158.0M of cash against $10.54B of current liabilities, while capital spending reached $6.51B versus $3.24B of depreciation and amortization. That means even a modest procurement slip can create financing pressure before the utility recovers costs through rates.
EIX’s 2025 10-K does not disclose a named supplier concentration table, so the real single point of failure is not one vendor but the cluster of long-lead utility inputs that feed the capital program. The 2025 buildout was heavy: $6.51B of CapEx against $3.24B of D&A, meaning gross investment exceeded depreciation by $3.27B. Put differently, the company pushed roughly 33.7% of annual revenue back into the asset base through suppliers, contractors, and project managers.
That matters because the balance sheet provides very little slack. At 2025 year-end, current assets were $7.69B versus current liabilities of $10.54B, and cash was only $158.0M. If a transformer, switchgear, or EPC workstream slips, the issue is not only the vendor invoice; it is schedule compression, deferred regulatory assets, and a likely need to bridge cash with debt before recovery mechanisms catch up. The practical concentration risk is therefore in critical infrastructure categories rather than in disclosed vendor names, which remain in the spine.
Watch list:
The spine provides no region-by-region sourcing schedule, so any precise geographic split would be . Even so, the risk score is high because a utility buildout like EIX’s is inherently tied to a concentrated domestic execution footprint: $6.51B of CapEx flowed through the organization in 2025, the current ratio ended at 0.73, and cash was only $158.0M. That combination leaves the company exposed to weather disruptions, permitting delays, local labor shortages, and contractor bottlenecks in the regions where the grid is being built or hardening work is performed.
Tariff exposure is also not directly disclosed, but utility equipment usually includes imported components with long lead times, so I would treat tariff sensitivity as moderate until the next filing gives better color. The practical geographic risk is less about a single country dependency that we can quantify today and more about a narrow delivery corridor: if one regional hub, port, or subcontractor ecosystem gets constrained, the project queue can back up quickly. Until the 2025 10-K or a subsequent 10-Q details vendor locations and import content, I would score geographic risk at 8/10 and assume the mitigation burden falls on alternate sourcing and expediting.
Data not disclosed: regional sourcing percentages, tariff pass-through percentages, and single-country dependency shares are all .
| Supplier | Component/Service | Revenue Dependency (%) | Substitution Difficulty (Low/Med/High) | Risk Level (Low/Med/High/Critical) | Signal (Bullish/Neutral/Bearish) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Transformer OEMs | High-voltage transformers & related gear… | 8.5% est. | HIGH | Critical | Bearish |
| EPC contractors | Transmission/distribution construction and program management… | 7.5% est. | MEDIUM | HIGH | Neutral |
| Substation civil works vendors | Foundations, site prep, and civil works | 5.5% est. | MEDIUM | HIGH | Neutral |
| Conductor & cable suppliers | Poles, conductors, cable, and related hardware… | 4.0% est. | MEDIUM | HIGH | Bearish |
| Vegetation management contractors | Wildfire mitigation and line-clearance services… | 2.5% est. | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| SCADA / grid software integrators | Grid control, telemetry, and integration… | 1.5% est. | HIGH | HIGH | Neutral |
| Metering / communications hardware vendors | Meters, AMI, and communications equipment… | 1.0% est. | LOW | LOW | Bullish |
| Emergency restoration logistics | Storm response, temporary power, and restoration crews… | 3.2% est. | MEDIUM | HIGH | Bearish |
| Customer | Contract Duration | Renewal Risk | Relationship Trend (Growing/Stable/Declining) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Residential ratepayers | Ongoing regulated service | LOW | Stable |
| Commercial ratepayers | Ongoing regulated service | LOW | Stable |
| Industrial ratepayers | Ongoing regulated service | LOW | Stable |
| Public-sector / municipal accounts | Ongoing regulated service | LOW | Stable |
| Top-10 customers combined | Not disclosed / likely immaterial | LOW | Stable |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| CapEx | $6.51B |
| CapEx | $3.24B |
| Fair Value | $3.27B |
| Revenue | 33.7% |
| Fair Value | $7.69B |
| Fair Value | $10.54B |
| Fair Value | $158.0M |
| Component | Trend (Rising/Stable/Falling) | Key Risk |
|---|---|---|
| Purchased power / fuel | Stable | Pass-through timing and rate-case recovery lag… |
| Transmission & distribution equipment | Rising | Transformer and switchgear lead times |
| Contractor labor & EPC services | Rising | Labor inflation and limited qualified capacity… |
| Vegetation management & wildfire mitigation | Rising | Seasonal access constraints and emergency response costs… |
| Financing / carrying costs | Rising | $38.00B long-term debt and only $158.0M cash at year-end 2025… |
Biggest caution. The most actionable red flag is the mismatch between operating liquidity and procurement intensity: cash and equivalents were only $158.0M at 2025-12-31, yet current liabilities stood at $10.54B. In a capital-heavy utility supply chain, that leaves very little room for contractor delays, equipment price spikes, or schedule slippage before the company has to lean harder on external funding.
Single biggest vulnerability: the high-voltage transformer and switchgear stack . I assign a 35% probability of a meaningful disruption over the next 12 months; if it occurs, I estimate a direct annual revenue impact of roughly 0.5%-1.0% of revenue, or about $96M-$193M, mainly through deferred project timing and expediting costs rather than permanent demand loss. Mitigation should take 2-4 quarters through alternate-qualified vendors, earlier procurement commitments, and project-level buffer stock.
Semper Signum’s view: neutral overall, but with a Short tilt on near-term supply-chain resilience. The key number is 33.7%: that is how much of 2025 revenue-equivalent spend went into CapEx, while year-end cash was only $158.0M. The market is already skeptical because the stock at $67.94 is essentially equal to the bear DCF value of $70.60; I would turn more Long if CapEx normalizes toward the $3.24B D&A run-rate and cash rises above $1.0B, and I would turn Short if free cash flow stays negative and the current ratio remains below 1.0.
Street says Edison International deserves a normalized utility valuation because the business delivered audited 2025 revenue of $19.32B, operating income of $7.09B, and diluted EPS of $11.55. The independent institutional survey points to $6.15 of 2026 EPS and a long-run target band of $75.00 to $110.00, which implies the market should eventually rerate the shares above the current $67.94 price if earnings remain stable.
We say the real issue is not whether EIX can print profits, but whether it can convert those profits into internally funded growth. The 10-K and 2025 audited results show operating cash flow of $5.8B against capex of $6.51B, leaving -$715M of free cash flow, with only $158.0M of cash on hand and a 0.73 current ratio at year-end. That is why we use a more conservative $75.00 target: the equity can still work, but only if regulatory recovery and balance-sheet support improve faster than the market currently prices.
On the evidence available, estimate revisions appear to be trending down in EPS versus the audited 2025 print and roughly flat to slightly down in revenue. The best proxy we have is the independent survey: it points to $6.15 of 2026 EPS versus audited 2025 diluted EPS of $11.55, which is a meaningful reset toward a more normalized utility earnings base.
The driver is not a collapse in the franchise; it is the market’s preference for a more conservative cash-flow frame after the 2025 10-K showed $5.8B of operating cash flow against $6.51B of capex, plus only $158.0M of cash at year-end. In practice, that means revision pressure is being driven by liquidity, leverage, and recovery timing rather than by a secular demand problem.
DCF Model: $283 per share
Monte Carlo: $-169 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=3%)
Reverse DCF: Market implies -10.9% growth to justify current price
| Metric | Street Consensus | Our Estimate | Diff % | Key Driver of Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Next Quarter EPS | $1.54 (proxy) | $1.42 | -7.8% | We haircut the run-rate because 2025 cash flow did not cover capex and leverage remains high. |
| Next Quarter Revenue | $4.65B (proxy) | $4.58B | -1.5% | We assume modest moderation from the audited 2025 revenue base as regulatory recovery remains uneven. |
| Operating Margin (FY2026) | 36.0% (proxy) | 34.0% | -5.6% | We normalize margins below the 2025 audited 36.7% as depreciation, financing, and capital recovery pressure persist. |
| FY2026 EPS | $6.15 | $5.75 | -6.5% | The survey’s normalized EPS appears a bit too optimistic versus the balance-sheet strain visible in the 2025 10-K. |
| FY2026 Revenue | $18.59B | $18.35B | -1.3% | We trim the revenue run-rate slightly below the survey proxy to reflect a cautious operating cadence. |
| Year | Revenue Est | EPS Est | Growth % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025A | $19.32B | $11.55 | +9.8% |
| 2026E | $18.59B | $11.55 | -3.8% |
| 2027E | $19.15B | $11.55 | +3.0% |
| 2028E | $19.72B | $11.55 | +3.0% |
| 2029E | $20.31B | $11.55 | +3.0% |
| Firm | Analyst | Price Target | Date of Last Update |
|---|---|---|---|
| Independent institutional survey | Consensus proxy | $92.50 midpoint proxy | 2026-03-24 |
The 2025 Form 10-K / annual report does not provide a clean commodity basket or COGS breakdown for EIX, so the defensible view is that direct spot-commodity exposure is secondary to regulated-rate recovery. The operating margin of 36.7% and net margin of 23.1% show that the P&L is not behaving like a pure fuel or industrial cost pass-through story; the real sensitivity is whether procurement, construction, and maintenance costs can be embedded into rate base on a lagged basis.
In practical terms, the key inputs to monitor are power procurement, natural gas-linked costs, transformer/steel/copper inflation, and labor. Hedging is likely more about regulatory recovery and procurement timing than financial derivatives, but the spine does not disclose a formal hedge program, so that remains . The important macro point is that 2025 operating cash flow was $5.8B versus capex of $6.51B, leaving free cash flow at -$715M; that gap means input inflation hurts most when it lands before the next rate case or rate-base reset.
The spine does not disclose product-by-product tariff exposure or China supply-chain dependency, so any tariff view has to be framed as an operating-cost stress test rather than a revenue shock. For a regulated utility like EIX, the main channel is likely imported grid hardware, transformers, switchgear, and construction materials rather than finished-product tariffs. That matters because the 2025 capital plan already consumed $6.51B of capex and free cash flow was -$715M; tariff inflation hits cash flow first, then earnings, then the balance sheet if recovery is delayed.
Illustratively, if 20% of capex were tariff-exposed, a 10% tariff would add about $13M of annual spend (20% × $6.51B × 10%). A more severe 25% tariff would add roughly $32.6M. That is manageable versus $7.09B of 2025 operating income, but the timing gap between spending and recovery is the real risk; if recovery lags, the stock can react before the utility earns the cost back. Relative to peers such as PG&E, Sempra, Duke Energy, and Southern Company, EIX's tariff risk is not likely to be a demand problem — it is a cost-and-cash-flow problem.
EIX is far less consumer-confidence-sensitive than a discretionary retailer or industrial supplier because electricity demand is utility-like and much of the earnings engine is regulated recovery rather than unit growth. My working assumption is that revenue elasticity to consumer confidence is low, roughly 0.1x-0.2x on near-term revenue for the portions tied to load, with the rest of the company driven by authorized returns and rate-base growth. That is consistent with 2025 revenue growth of +9.8%, which tells us the business can grow without needing a booming consumer backdrop.
The macro link that matters more than sentiment is macro stress on financing and economic activity. If GDP weakens, industrial load can soften and arrears can rise, but the bigger issue is that a weaker economy often keeps credit spreads and rate volatility elevated, which compounds the financing pressure already visible in the balance sheet. In short, consumer confidence is a secondary variable for EIX; rate-case execution and recovery timing dominate. The takeaway for portfolio construction is that the stock can behave defensively on demand, but not necessarily on valuation.
| Region | Primary Currency | Hedging Strategy |
|---|---|---|
| California / regulated utility core | USD | None disclosed |
| Rest of U.S. | USD | None disclosed |
| Indicator | Signal | Impact on Company |
|---|---|---|
| VIX | NEUTRAL | Volatility spikes usually compress utility multiples and widen financing spreads. |
| Credit Spreads | NEUTRAL | Wider spreads directly raise refinancing cost for a leveraged utility. |
| Yield Curve Shape | NEUTRAL | An inverted or flat curve keeps the cost of capital elevated and valuation under pressure. |
| ISM Manufacturing | NEUTRAL | Weak manufacturing matters mainly through industrial load and broader risk sentiment. |
| CPI YoY | NEUTRAL | Sticky inflation tends to keep the discount rate and allowed-return debate unresolved. |
| Fed Funds Rate | NEUTRAL | Higher policy rates are the single biggest macro headwind because EIX is debt-heavy. |
Risk #1: Cash-recovery mismatch — probability 35%, estimated price impact -$18 to -$25. The threshold that matters is free cash flow staying below -$2.0B or cash falling below $100.0M. This risk is getting closer because FY2025 free cash flow was already -$715.0M and year-end cash was only $158.0M. A utility can survive weak GAAP optics; it struggles when external cash is needed before recovery mechanisms catch up.
Risk #2: Earnings normalization — probability 45%, estimated price impact -$12 to -$20. The threshold is the market capitalizing EIX on normalized EPS closer to the outside estimate of $6.00-$7.00 rather than the reported $11.55. This risk is also getting closer because quarterly net income was highly uneven at $1.44B, $343.0M, $832.0M, and an implied $1.85B in Q1-Q4 2025.
Risk #3: Refinancing/ratings pressure — probability 30%, price impact -$10 to -$18. Thresholds are interest coverage below 3.0x or debt-to-equity above 2.50x. With long-term debt at $38.00B and debt-to-equity at 2.16x, this is not an immediate crisis but it is not moving far enough away to be ignored.
Risk #4: Regulatory or liability timing shock — probability 25%, price impact -$15 to -$28. The practical threshold is any event that forces material cash posting or settlement before recovery details are disclosed. This risk is hard to handicap because wildfire reserve, insurance, and recovery data are in the spine.
Risk #5: Competitive/regulatory contestability shift — probability 15%, price impact -$8 to -$15. The kill threshold is revenue growth turning non-positive for a full year, which would suggest customer captivity or allowed-return stability is weakening. It is not yet closer, because FY2025 revenue growth was still +9.8%, but this is the right metric to watch if technology shift, distributed generation, or regulatory redesign begins eroding the moat.
Bear case price target: $42 per share. The strongest skeptical argument is not that Edison International is about to post losses tomorrow; it is that the market should not capitalize FY2025’s $11.55 diluted EPS as a steady-state earnings base. Reported results were strong at $19.32B of revenue, $7.09B of operating income, and $4.46B of net income, but the company still generated -$715.0M of free cash flow and ended the year with only $158.0M of cash. That is exactly the setup where headline earnings can look robust while equity value remains fragile.
The path to $42 does not require a dramatic collapse. It only requires investors to conclude that normalized earnings are closer to the outside $6.00-$7.00 range than to $11.55, and then apply a stressed utility multiple of roughly 6x-7x. That framework yields an equity value in the low $40s, especially if low liquidity and elevated leverage force a wider discount rate. The reverse DCF already implies -10.9% growth and an 8.4% implied WACC, while the Monte Carlo median value is -$168.58 with only 3.3% modeled upside probability. Those outputs are extreme, but they reinforce the same core message: valuation is highly sensitive to cash recoverability assumptions.
The strongest quantitative bear evidence is the mismatch between profitability and financing posture:
If any additional cash obligation appears before financing confidence improves, the stock can trade as a constrained, assumption-sensitive utility rather than a normal regulated compounder.
Contradiction #1: “It’s obviously cheap at 6.1x earnings” versus the quality of those earnings. The bull case points to a 6.1 P/E, but the same data set shows quarterly net income of $1.44B, $343.0M, $832.0M, and an implied $1.85B in 2025. That is not a smooth utility earnings pattern. It suggests the annual $11.55 diluted EPS figure may be less durable than the multiple implies.
Contradiction #2: strong profit, weak cash. EIX reported $4.46B of net income and $5.80B of operating cash flow, yet free cash flow was still -$715.0M because capex was $6.51B. Bulls can argue the capex is productive and defensive, but bears will say this means the equity still depends on debt markets and regulatory timeliness despite apparently excellent earnings.
Contradiction #3: deep DCF upside versus catastrophic distribution results. The deterministic DCF says fair value is $283.29 per share and the bear DCF says $70.60, almost exactly today’s $67.94 price. Yet the Monte Carlo median is -$168.58 and modeled upside probability is only 3.3%. These frameworks cannot both be describing a stable, low-risk utility. The conclusion is not that one model is “wrong,” but that EIX is extremely assumption-sensitive.
Contradiction #4: the market is pricing decline even though the reported business grew. Revenue growth was +9.8% and ROE was 25.4%, but the reverse DCF implies -10.9% growth and only 1.1% terminal growth. The gap likely reflects distrust of durability, not ignorance of the reported numbers.
The risk profile is elevated, but EIX is not entering stress from a position of operating weakness. The company generated $19.32B of revenue, $7.09B of operating income, and $5.80B of operating cash flow in FY2025. Interest coverage was 4.4x, which is not generous for a tail-risk utility but also does not indicate imminent debt-service distress. Revenue growth of +9.8% and ROE of 25.4% show the regulated asset base is still economically productive.
Several factors specifically mitigate the top risks.
The key point is that mitigants buy time; they do not eliminate fragility. EIX can likely manage ordinary pressure, but several moderate adverse events arriving together would still overwhelm the cushion because free cash flow is negative and the missing liability disclosures leave downside poorly bounded.
| Pillar | Invalidating Facts | P(Invalidation) |
|---|---|---|
| regulatory-earnings-power | CPUC or other regulators set or signal an authorized ROE / cost of equity materially below current assumptions and insufficient to offset financing and wildfire-related risk.; A final GRC, cost-of-capital, wildfire, or balancing-account decision materially disallows recovery of major grid-hardening, wildfire mitigation, or other capital/O&M costs.; Regulatory outcomes materially slow rate-base growth versus plan through capex cuts, project deferrals, or adverse useful-life/depreciation treatment. | True 37% |
| balance-sheet-rate-sensitivity | Management guides to or executes a meaningful equity issuance, or a credit-metric deterioration makes equity issuance highly likely to preserve ratings/liquidity.; Credit ratings are downgraded, or placed on negative watch with clear evidence that funding costs and market access will worsen materially.; Refinancing is completed at yields/spreads materially above plan, raising interest expense enough to impair EPS/cash flow beyond current estimates. | True 42% |
| valuation-assumption-reconciliation | Company guidance, regulatory outcomes, or actual results imply long-term rate-base/EPS growth materially below the bullish DCF assumptions.; Observed funding costs and market-required returns imply a sustainable WACC materially above the bullish model, with no offset from faster growth or better cash conversion.; Historical and updated forecast cash-flow conversion remains persistently weak relative to earnings because of capex intensity, working capital, or regulatory lag. | True 48% |
| competitive-advantage-durability | Regulators explicitly shift economics away from the utility through lower allowed returns, broader disallowances, or adverse cost-sharing that structurally compresses returns.; Evidence emerges that EIX/SCE cannot reliably earn near-allowed returns because of persistent execution penalties, O&M overruns, or recurring prudency challenges.; Industry or policy changes materially reduce the value of the incumbent network position without compensating regulatory treatment. | True 34% |
| governance-and-evidence-gap | Upcoming filings, testimony, or management disclosures fail to provide clear support for key assumptions on wildfire recovery, capex economics, financing needs, and cash conversion.; New disclosures reveal internal-control, compliance, safety, or oversight deficiencies that raise the probability of adverse regulatory or legal outcomes.; Management changes guidance repeatedly or provides materially inconsistent statements, reducing credibility on capital plan, regulatory recovery, or funding strategy. | True 31% |
| Method | Fair Value / Target | Weight | Weighted Value | Comment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCF fair value | $283.29 | 50% | $141.65 | Deterministic model output from quantitative spine… |
| Relative valuation | $70.00 | 50% | $35.00 | SS assumption: $7.00 normalized EPS x 10.0x stressed utility multiple… |
| Blended fair value | $176.65 | 100% | $176.65 | Equal-weight blend of DCF and relative valuation… |
| Current price | $67.94 | — | — | Live market price as of Mar 24, 2026 |
| Graham margin of safety | 60.0% | — | — | Above 20% threshold; however confidence is reduced by model dispersion… |
| Trigger | Threshold Value | Current Value | Distance to Trigger | Probability | Impact (1-5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current liquidity breaks | Current ratio < 0.60 | 0.73 | CAUTION 21.7% above trigger | MEDIUM | 5 |
| Cash buffer exhausted | Cash & equivalents < $100.0M | $158.0M | CAUTION 58.0% above trigger | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Capex-funded cash burn worsens | Free cash flow worse than -$2.00B | -$715.0M | CAUTION 64.3% headroom before trigger | MEDIUM | 5 |
| Debt service cushion compresses | Interest coverage < 3.0x | 4.4x | SAFE 46.7% above trigger | MEDIUM | 5 |
| Leverage mean reversion turns hostile | Debt-to-equity > 2.50x | 2.16x | NEAR 13.6% above trigger | HIGH | 4 |
| Competitive/regulatory moat weakens | Revenue growth <= 0% for a full year | +9.8% | SAFE 9.8 pts above trigger | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Probability | 35% |
| Probability | $18 |
| Probability | $25 |
| Free cash flow | $2.0B |
| Free cash flow | $100.0M |
| Free cash flow | $715.0M |
| Cash flow | $158.0M |
| Probability | 45% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Bear case price target | $42 |
| EPS | $11.55 |
| Revenue | $19.32B |
| Revenue | $7.09B |
| Revenue | $4.46B |
| Net income | $715.0M |
| Free cash flow | $158.0M |
| Fair Value | $6.00-$7.00 |
| Maturity Year | Refinancing Risk |
|---|---|
| 2026 | HIGH |
| 2027 | HIGH |
| 2028 | MED Medium |
| 2029 | MED Medium |
| 2030+ | MED Medium |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| P/E | $1.44B |
| Net income | $343.0M |
| Net income | $832.0M |
| Net income | $1.85B |
| EPS | $11.55 |
| Net income | $4.46B |
| Net income | $5.80B |
| Pe | $715.0M |
| Risk | Probability | Impact | Mitigant | Monitoring Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wildfire cash-recovery mismatch | HIGH | HIGH | Regulated utility framework and ongoing capex hardening… | Cash < $100.0M or FCF worse than -$2.00B… |
| Earnings normalize below FY2025 run-rate… | HIGH | HIGH | Reported FY2025 EPS of $11.55 and OCF of $5.80B show baseline earning power exists… | Trailing EPS trends toward $6.00-$7.00 range… |
| Refinancing window tightens | MEDIUM | HIGH | Interest coverage still 4.4x, not distressed today… | Interest coverage < 3.5x or debt/equity > 2.50x… |
| Liquidity crunch at holdco or utility level… | MEDIUM | HIGH | Current assets of $7.69B provide some working-capital offset… | Current ratio < 0.60 |
| Capex keeps outrunning internal cash generation… | HIGH | MEDIUM | Capex likely supports rate base and system resilience over time | Capex remains > OCF for another 2 years |
| Regulatory recovery lag or adverse ruling… | MEDIUM | HIGH | Utility earnings base remained strong in FY2025… | No improvement in liability/recovery disclosure |
| Competitive/regulatory moat erosion | LOW | MEDIUM | FY2025 revenue growth was +9.8%, indicating no current demand collapse… | Revenue growth <= 0% for a full year |
| Model risk / false cheapness | HIGH | MEDIUM | Current price already near DCF bear value of $70.60… | Market continues to ignore DCF upside while volatility remains elevated… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Pe | $19.32B |
| Revenue | $7.09B |
| Revenue | $5.80B |
| Revenue growth | +9.8% |
| Revenue growth | 25.4% |
| Fair Value | $7.69B |
| Fair Value | $158.0M |
| EPS | $11.55 |
| Failure Path | Root Cause | Probability (%) | Timeline (months) | Early Warning Signal | Current Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wildfire-related cash squeeze | Cash outflows arrive before recovery/insurance detail is clarified | 30% | 6-24 | Cash drops below $100.0M | WATCH |
| Earnings reset rerates the multiple | FY2025 EPS of $11.55 proves non-repeatable… | 45% | 6-18 | Quarterly earnings track toward $6.00-$7.00 annualized… | WATCH |
| Refinancing/rating squeeze | High leverage plus weak liquidity raise funding costs… | 25% | 3-12 | Interest coverage falls below 3.5x | WATCH |
| Capex trap | Capex remains above internally generated cash… | 35% | 12-24 | FCF below -$2.00B | WATCH |
| Competitive/regulatory moat erosion | Technology shift or regulatory redesign reduces captive economics | 15% | 24-48 | Revenue growth <= 0% for a full year | SAFE |
| Pillar | Counter-Argument | Severity |
|---|---|---|
| regulatory-earnings-power | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The thesis likely overstates the stability of Southern California Edison’s near-term regulatory earnin… | True high |
| balance-sheet-rate-sensitivity | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The core assumption that EIX can absorb higher rates and large financing needs without equity-value im… | True high |
| valuation-assumption-reconciliation | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The bullish DCF may be internally coherent yet still non-credible once reconciled to EIX's actual econ… | True high |
| competitive-advantage-durability | [ACTION_REQUIRED] EIX's 'competitive advantage' is not a conventional moat but a revocable regulatory franchise. Above-a… | True high |
| competitive-advantage-durability | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The strongest reason the pillar could be wrong is wildfire liability and climate-driven system risk. E… | True high |
| competitive-advantage-durability | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may overstate barrier durability because utility economics can be eroded without franchise… | True high |
| competitive-advantage-durability | [ACTION_REQUIRED] Industry structure may be shifting in ways that weaken the value of the incumbent distribution network… | True medium |
| competitive-advantage-durability | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The thesis may implicitly assume that large capex automatically translates into durable earnings growt… | True high |
| competitive-advantage-durability | [ACTION_REQUIRED] A key competitive-dynamics challenge is relative rather than absolute: even if all California utilitie… | True high |
| competitive-advantage-durability | [NOTED] The thesis already recognizes lower allowed returns, disallowances, under-earning, policy shifts, and bill-recov… | True medium |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $38.0B | 94% |
| Short-Term / Current Debt | $2.4B | 6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($158M) | — |
| Net Debt | $40.2B | — |
EIX scores as a mixed Buffett-style business: understandable, strategically important, but not the kind of frictionless cash machine Buffett typically prefers. Based on the FY2025 10-K-style annual figures in the EDGAR spine, the business is easy to understand at a high level: an electric utility and related infrastructure owner produced $19.32B of revenue, $7.09B of operating income, and $4.46B of net income. That earns 4/5 for understandability. The challenge is not product complexity; it is the large amount of regulatory, capital-structure, and liability sensitivity embedded in the model.
On favorable long-term prospects, I assign 3/5. Positives include +9.8% revenue growth, 10.5% ROIC, and a balance sheet that expanded from $85.58B to $94.03B of assets in 2025, consistent with ongoing grid investment. Negatives are equally important: free cash flow was -$715.0M, capex consumed 112.2% of operating cash flow, and the current ratio ended at 0.73.
On able and trustworthy management, I score only 2/5, not because the available spine proves poor execution, but because the evidentiary base is incomplete. We can see equity grew from $15.56B to $17.58B and share count stayed stable at 384.8M, which is constructive. But governance detail, insider buying, compensation alignment, and recovery execution data from a DEF 14A or Form 4 are in this pane.
On sensible price, I give 3/5. The stock is plainly inexpensive on trailing earnings at 6.1x P/E and about 1.55x book, but Buffett would likely care that accounting earnings are not yet translating into owner earnings cleanly. The combination of low multiple, negative free cash flow, and elevated leverage means the stock is cheap for a reason. Overall score: 12/20, or C+.
My final conviction score is 6/10, based on a weighted total of 5.7/10 that rounds up because the valuation is undeniably compressed, but only barely. The framework intentionally penalizes EIX for balance-sheet dependence and model instability. This is not a case where the low multiple alone earns a high score.
The score could move higher quickly if EIX demonstrates that the larger asset base can produce positive free cash flow without levering further. It would move lower if audited earnings revert toward the institutional $6-$7 range while leverage remains elevated. In short, the setup supports interest, not complacency.
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate size | Annual revenue comfortably above Graham defensive-investor minimum… | Revenue (FY2025) $19.32B | PASS |
| Strong financial condition | Current ratio > 2.0 and long-term debt not excessive versus net current assets… | Current ratio 0.73; Current assets $7.69B; Current liabilities $10.54B; Net current assets -$2.85B; Long-term debt $38.00B | FAIL |
| Earnings stability | Positive earnings for 10 consecutive years… | 10-year audited EPS record ; latest diluted EPS $11.55 | FAIL |
| Dividend record | Uninterrupted dividends for 20 years | Audited long-term dividend record | FAIL |
| Earnings growth | At least 33% growth over 10 years | 10-year audited EPS growth ; FY2025 diluted EPS $11.55 | FAIL |
| Moderate P/E | P/E ≤ 15x | Trailing P/E 6.1x | PASS |
| Moderate P/B | P/B ≤ 1.5x | Price/Book 1.55x using price $67.94 and book value/share $45.69 | FAIL |
| Bias | Risk Level | Mitigation Step | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anchoring on low P/E | HIGH | Force every valuation view to reconcile with FCF -$715.0M and current ratio 0.73 before calling the stock cheap… | FLAGGED |
| Confirmation bias toward bullish DCF | HIGH | Cross-check DCF base $283.29 against Monte Carlo mean -$198.04 and institutional $75-$110 range… | WATCH |
| Recency bias from FY2025 EPS | MED Medium | Treat $11.55 diluted EPS as potentially non-normalized until cash conversion and quarterly margin volatility are explained… | WATCH |
| Base-rate neglect on leverage | HIGH | Weight balance-sheet metrics equally with earnings: Debt/Equity 2.16, Total Liab/Equity 4.25, Interest coverage 4.4x | FLAGGED |
| Authority bias toward external targets | MED Medium | Use institutional $75-$110 target only as a sanity check, not a primary fair-value anchor… | CLEAR |
| Narrative bias around regulated-utility safety… | HIGH | Remember EIX has negative FCF and only $158.0M cash despite utility-like optics… | FLAGGED |
| Omission bias on missing wildfire/regulatory data… | HIGH | Do not size up until liability reserves, recovery timing, and rate-base details are filled from filings or regulatory disclosures… | WATCH |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Metric | 6/10 |
| Metric | 7/10 |
| Valuation asymmetry | 35% |
| DCF | $0.07 |
| DCF | -10.9% |
| Balance-sheet resilience | 25% |
| EPS | $11.55 |
| Operating margin | 17.1% |
On the FY2025 10-K, Edison International's management delivered a strong reported year: revenue reached $19.32B, operating income was $7.09B, net income was $4.46B, and diluted EPS was $11.55. More importantly for a regulated utility, the asset base expanded from $85.58B at 2024-12-31 to $94.03B at 2025-12-31 while equity rose from $15.56B to $17.58B, showing that management is still growing the regulated platform rather than shrinking it. That is the kind of investment program that can widen barriers to entry if regulators allow a fair return on the enlarged rate base.
The caution is capital intensity: 2025 capex was $6.51B versus operating cash flow of $5.80B, leaving free cash flow at -$715M, and year-end cash was only $158.0M against $10.54B of current liabilities. That tells me the team is betting on scale and regulated returns, but the moat is not being harvested yet; it is being continually funded. In other words, management is investing in captivity and barriers, but until the financing and cash cycle improves, investors will question whether the moat is compounding or merely being maintained.
Governance quality cannot be scored as pristine because the spine does not include the DEF 14A, board roster, committee composition, or any shareholder-rights terms. Without that disclosure, I cannot validate board independence, refreshment, staggered terms, poison-pill status, or voting-control structure, so governance should be treated as rather than assumed to be strong.
What we can observe is limited but useful. Shares outstanding were stable at 384.8M at 2025-12-31 and diluted shares were only 386.0M, so there is no obvious dilution red flag in the reported capital structure. However, the same year ended with a 0.73 current ratio, $158.0M of cash, and a 4.25 total liabilities-to-equity ratio, which means the board should be under pressure to demonstrate rigorous oversight of liquidity, leverage, and financing. Until the proxy is available, I would not pay for governance quality.
Compensation alignment cannot be validated because the spine does not provide the DEF 14A, incentive scorecard, equity grant tables, or CEO pay ratio. For a capital-intensive utility, the right test is whether compensation rewards ROIC, reliability, safety, rate-base growth, and cash conversion rather than just EPS or revenue growth. On the available data, that link remains .
The alignment question matters because FY2025 free cash flow was -$715M while year-end cash was only $158.0M. If pay is tied mainly to earnings growth, management could be encouraged to maintain leverage or expand capital spending without enough attention to balance-sheet resilience. If, instead, incentives are tied to regulated asset delivery and cash discipline, the structure could be supportive of long-run moat building. But with no proxy disclosure in the spine, this remains a watch item rather than a confirmed strength.
The spine contains no Form 4 transactions, no Schedule 13D/13G ownership schedule, and no insider ownership percentage, so recent insider buying/selling activity is . That absence matters because in a stock trading at $70.67 and almost exactly on the bear DCF of $70.60, investors would normally want to see either insider buying or a clearly documented alignment structure before paying for a premium narrative.
The only ownership-adjacent signal available is that shares outstanding stayed flat at 384.8M through 2025 and diluted shares ended at 386.0M, which means management is not obscuring per-share results with large issuance. Still, flat share count is not the same as insider conviction. Until a proxy or Form 4 package shows actual insider purchases, compensation stock retention, or meaningful beneficial ownership, this should be treated as neutral to slightly negative from an alignment perspective.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $19.32B |
| Revenue | $7.09B |
| Pe | $4.46B |
| Net income | $11.55 |
| Fair Value | $85.58B |
| Fair Value | $94.03B |
| Fair Value | $15.56B |
| Fair Value | $17.58B |
| Name | Title | Tenure | Background | Key Achievement |
|---|
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 2 | 2025 capex was $6.51B versus operating cash flow of $5.80B, producing free cash flow of -$715M; assets rose to $94.03B and equity to $17.58B, but no buyback/dividend data is in the spine. |
| Communication | 3 | Quarterly revenue improved from $3.81B in Q1 to $4.54B in Q2 and $5.75B in Q3, with derived Q4 revenue of $5.22B; however, guidance accuracy and call quality are not available. |
| Insider Alignment | 2 | No Form 4 or DEF 14A ownership data is provided; shares outstanding held at 384.8M and diluted shares at 386.0M on 2025-12-31, so insider ownership cannot be confirmed. |
| Track Record | 4 | FY2025 revenue was $19.32B, operating income was $7.09B, net income was $4.46B, and diluted EPS was $11.55; execution strengthened into Q4 with derived operating income of $2.75B. |
| Strategic Vision | 3 | The balance sheet expanded from $85.58B of assets at 2024-12-31 to $94.03B at 2025-12-31, and capex of $6.51B signals regulated asset buildout, but no pipeline or innovation disclosure is available. |
| Operational Execution | 4 | Operating margin was 36.7%, net margin 23.1%, ROIC 10.5%, and interest coverage 4.4; execution remains solid despite a 0.73 current ratio and cash of $158.0M. |
| Overall weighted score | 3.0 | Average of the six dimensions = 3.0/5; competent, but not elite enough to offset the liquidity and capital-intensity concerns on current evidence. |
The supplied data spine does not include the company’s DEF 14A, charter, or bylaws, so the core shareholder-rights tests are : poison pill, classified board, dual-class shares, voting standard, proxy access, and historical shareholder-proposal outcomes. That is itself a governance issue because investors cannot confirm whether the board is structurally accountable or protected by entrenching provisions.
On the evidence available, I would not assume strong protections. EIX is carrying a 2.16 debt-to-equity ratio, a 0.73 current ratio, and only $158M of cash at year-end 2025, which raises the cost of weak governance if capital needs intensify or a regulatory shock appears. Without proxy-level disclosure, minority holders must treat the capital structure as the main source of control risk.
Overall read: weak until the proxy confirms board accountability and the absence of anti-takeover defenses.
The 2025 audited financials show strong reported profitability, but the cash conversion story is the real accounting-quality test. Edison International generated $5.8B of operating cash flow in 2025, yet capex was $6.51B, producing -$715M of free cash flow and a -3.7% FCF margin. That is not a fraud signal by itself, but it does mean reported earnings were supported by a business model that still required external financing or balance-sheet support after investment.
There are also a couple of forensic flags. First, cash and equivalents fell to $158M at 2025-12-31 from $1.32B at 2025-03-31, while current liabilities rose to $10.54B. Second, the data spine contains a source-level reconciliation issue: 2024 D&A appears twice at $2.94B and $2.87B, which should be cleaned before any deeper forensic work. Auditor continuity, revenue-recognition policy, off-balance-sheet items, and related-party transactions are in the supplied spine, so I would keep the flag at Watch rather than move to clean.
Bottom line: no obvious restatement or misstatement evidence in the spine, but cash discipline and data hygiene are not strong enough to call the accounting pristine.
| Name | Independent | Tenure (yrs) | Key Committees | Other Board Seats | Relevant Expertise |
|---|
| Name | Title | Base Salary | Bonus | Equity Awards | Total Comp | Comp vs TSR Alignment |
|---|
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 2 | 2025 capex was $6.51B versus operating cash flow of $5.8B, leaving free cash flow at -$715M; leverage remained elevated with D/E of 2.16. |
| Strategy Execution | 3 | Revenue grew +9.8% to $19.32B and operating margin reached 36.7%, but quarterly operating income was lumpy at $2.13B, $775.0M, and $1.43B. |
| Communication | 2 | The supplied spine omits DEF 14A board and compensation detail, making disclosure quality impossible to fully verify; a second 2024 D&A value ($2.87B vs $2.94B) also needs reconciliation. |
| Culture | 3 | Dilution is limited (384.8M shares outstanding vs 386.0M diluted shares) and SBC is only 0.2% of revenue, but culture cannot be directly observed from the spine. |
| Track Record | 3 | Reported 2025 EPS was $11.55 with ROE of 25.4% and ROIC of 10.5%, yet liquidity and leverage remain tight, so execution has not removed balance-sheet risk. |
| Alignment | 2 | The proxy compensation schedule is missing, so pay-for-performance cannot be verified; the capital structure and $158M cash balance also argue for caution on incentives. |
Want this analysis on any ticker?
Request a Report →