Position: Short. Emerson Electric screens as a high-quality industrial, but the market is pricing it like a durable automation compounder despite only +0.8% reported revenue growth, a 31.7x P/E, and a 3.7% free-cash-flow yield. Our conviction is 7/10 because both the house DCF and Monte Carlo outputs sit materially below the current $128.15 stock price, implying limited margin of safety unless growth and recurring-mix improvement accelerate meaningfully beyond what the FY2025 10-K and Dec. 2025 10-Q currently show.
Our variant perception is straightforward: Emerson is a good company but an over-earning multiple, not an underappreciated turnaround. The market appears to be valuing EMR as if it has already completed the transition from premium industrial to durable automation platform. That is too generous relative to what the audited numbers in the FY2025 10-K and the Dec. 31, 2025 10-Q actually demonstrate. The company earned $4.04 of diluted EPS in FY2025, generated $2.29B of net income, and grew revenue only +0.8%, yet the stock trades at 31.7x earnings and 4.0x sales.
The Long case is not irrational. Gross margin of 52.8%, free cash flow of $2.667B, and a low CapEx burden of $431.0M support the view that Emerson deserves to trade above ordinary cyclical industrials. But the market has already capitalized that improvement aggressively: our base DCF is $78.98 per share, our bull case is only $113.54, and both sit below the current $128.15 quote. Put differently, investors are paying today for a future state that has not yet shown up in the reported growth line.
The specific disagreement with the Street is that quality is being mistaken for compounding. We think Emerson deserves a premium to low-value industrial peers, but not a valuation that already assumes clean integration, durable mix uplift, and multi-year growth acceleration. Unless management proves the revenue algorithm is moving decisively higher, the stock’s downside from multiple compression is more likely than a further rerating from here.
We assign 7/10 conviction because the thesis is supported by valuation math and expectation mismatches, but partially constrained by business quality. The FY2025 10-K shows a company with real strengths: 52.8% gross margin, 12.7% net margin, and free cash flow of $2.667B. Those figures make EMR a dangerous name to short mechanically. Our confidence rises, however, because the price already discounts a much better forward trajectory than the audited numbers currently prove.
We weight conviction across five factors. First, valuation mismatch gets a 35% weight and scores 9/10 because the stock at $128.15 sits above both our DCF base value of $78.98 and the bull value of $113.54. Second, expectations risk gets 25% and scores 8/10 because reverse DCF embeds 13.3% growth and 6.1% terminal growth. Third, fundamental deceleration risk gets 15% and scores 7/10 because revenue growth is only +0.8% and quarterly EPS has been steady rather than accelerating. Fourth, balance-sheet/intangible risk gets 15% and scores 6/10 because goodwill is $18.18B against $20.28B of equity. Fifth, short-squeeze / quality premium risk gets 10% and scores only 3/10 against us, because strong cash generation and high margins can keep the multiple elevated.
This is why we prefer a measured short posture rather than an aggressive call for fundamental collapse. The thesis is that EMR is overpriced, not broken.
Assume the investment fails over the next year and EMR is flat to higher despite our $76.71 12-month target. The most likely explanation is not that the audited FY2025 10-K numbers were wrong, but that the market was willing to keep capitalizing Emerson as a strategic automation asset long before reported growth fully inflected. In other words, multiple durability could beat valuation gravity for longer than our base case assumes.
The common thread across these failure modes is that EMR does not need to post spectacular current results to hurt a short; it only needs to remain credible as a high-quality compounder. That is why monitoring growth, estimate revisions, and any disclosure around recurring mix matters more than simply watching quarterly beats and misses.
Position: Long
12m Target: $142.00
Catalyst: Evidence over the next 2-4 quarters that NI integration is tracking, automation orders remain resilient, and management can deliver mix-driven margin expansion while reinforcing medium-term EPS and free-cash-flow targets.
Primary Risk: A broader industrial slowdown or project deferrals in process and discrete automation could compress orders just as Emerson absorbs acquisitions, exposing integration risk and making the current premium valuation harder to defend.
Exit Trigger: I would exit if organic automation growth turns sustainably negative, NI/AspenTech integration synergies fall materially behind plan, or management’s medium-term margin framework is cut, as that would undermine the thesis that Emerson deserves a structurally higher multiple.
| Confidence |
|---|
| HIGH |
| MEDIUM |
| MEDIUM |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| EPS | $4.04 |
| EPS | $2.29B |
| Net income | +0.8% |
| Revenue | 31.7x |
| Gross margin | 52.8% |
| Gross margin | $2.667B |
| Free cash flow | $431.0M |
| DCF | $78.98 |
| Graham Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate size of enterprise | Large established company; market value comfortably above minimum… | Market cap $72.06B | Pass |
| Strong current financial condition | Current ratio > 2.0 | Current ratio 0.84 | Fail |
| Long-term debt conservatively covered | LTD less than net current assets | LTD $8.92B vs net current assets of negative $1.68B… | Fail |
| Earnings stability | Positive earnings in each of past 10 years… | — | Fail |
| Dividend record | Uninterrupted dividends for 20 years | — | Fail |
| Moderate P/E | P/E < 15x | P/E 31.7x | Fail |
| Moderate P/B or Graham product | P/B < 1.5x or P/E × P/B < 22.5 | P/B 3.6x; P/E × P/B = 114.1 | Fail |
| Trigger That Would Invalidate Short Thesis | Threshold | Current | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Top-line acceleration proves premium multiple is deserved… | Revenue growth sustained above 5.0% | +0.8% YoY | Not met |
| Normalized earnings power steps materially higher… | Diluted EPS power above $6.00 | FY2025 diluted EPS $4.04; 1Q FY2026 EPS $1.07 quarterly… | Not met |
| Cash yield becomes attractive enough to offset execution risk… | FCF yield above 5.5% | FCF yield 3.7% | Not met |
| Valuation resets to a defendable level | Share price at or below DCF bull value of $113.54… | Stock price $136.56 | Not met |
| Acquisition balance-sheet risk remains contained… | Goodwill stays below shareholder equity | Goodwill $18.18B vs equity $20.28B | Met but close |
| Liquidity ceases to be a concern | Current ratio above 1.0 | Current ratio 0.84 | Not met |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Conviction | 7/10 |
| Gross margin | 52.8% |
| Gross margin | 12.7% |
| Gross margin | $2.667B |
| DCF | $136.56 |
| DCF | $78.98 |
| DCF | $113.54 |
| DCF | 13.3% |
1) FY2026 guidance reset risk — probability 55%, price impact -$18/share, expected value contribution -$9.90/share. This is the biggest catalyst because the market already capitalizes EMR at $128.15, versus a base DCF of $78.98 and even a bull DCF of only $113.54. If the FY2026/FY2027 setup does not visibly bridge trailing $4.04 diluted EPS toward the external $6.50 FY2026 estimate, the premium multiple looks exposed. The relevant hard-data backdrop comes from the FY2025 10-K and the quarter ended 2025-12-31 10-Q: quality is real, but acceleration is not yet proven.
2) Quarterly EPS acceleration proof — probability 45%, price impact +$10/share, expected value contribution +$4.50/share. The clean bull catalyst is not abstract strategy; it is a measurable move from the recent $1.07 quarterly diluted EPS run-rate toward a level that can annualize closer to the survey-based $6.50 FY2026 estimate. If management can show that margins near 52.8% gross and 12.7% net are durable while growth improves, the stock can defend more of its premium.
3) Cash conversion and balance-sheet cleanup — probability 40%, price impact +$8/share, expected value contribution +$3.20/share. EMR generated $3.098B of operating cash flow and $2.667B of free cash flow in FY2025, which is the strongest hard-data support for the thesis. A catalyst would be evidence that cash conversion remains strong while the 0.84 current ratio improves and leverage metrics stop drifting worse. By contrast, peers such as Rockwell Automation, Honeywell, ABB, and Siemens are useful sentiment reference points, but the provided spine does not include direct peer data, so our ranking is grounded in EMR’s own filings rather than relative screens.
The next two reporting cycles matter because EMR’s valuation leaves little room for merely stable execution. In the quarter ended 2025-12-31, diluted EPS was $1.07 and net income was $605.0M. That is respectable, but it is not yet enough to justify a stock trading at 31.7x earnings with a reverse DCF implying 13.3% growth. For the next 1-2 quarters, I would focus on four threshold metrics. First, quarterly EPS needs to move above $1.20; otherwise the annualized earnings run-rate remains too close to the trailing $4.04 FY2025 EPS base. Second, gross margin should hold at or above 52.0%; a drop below that would suggest the mix story is being bought with pricing or cost concessions.
Third, free-cash-flow margin should remain near the FY2025 level of 14.8%, with a caution flag if it slips below 12%. EMR’s low capital intensity is supportive, as FY2025 CapEx was only $431.0M against $1.52B of D&A, so deterioration in cash conversion would be a meaningful negative signal. Fourth, the balance sheet needs to stop being an underappreciated drag. The current ratio was 0.84, current liabilities were $10.52B at 2025-12-31, and goodwill was $18.18B, so any commentary that implies more strain without visible earnings acceleration would be Short. My tactical read is straightforward: if EMR prints >$1.20 EPS, keeps FCF margin near 14%-15%, and shows no further liquidity deterioration, the short thesis weakens; if not, multiple compression becomes the dominant catalyst.
EMR is not a classic value trap because it is not cheap. The harder question is whether it is a catalyst trap: a high-quality industrial whose stock price already discounts improvements that the audited numbers have not fully proven. Catalyst 1 is earnings acceleration, probability 45%, timeline next 2-3 quarters, evidence quality Hard Data + Soft Signal. Hard data: FY2025 diluted EPS was $4.04 and the latest quarterly EPS was $1.07 in the 2025-12-31 10-Q. Soft signal: an external survey carries a $6.50 FY2026 EPS estimate. If this does not materialize, the likely outcome is multiple compression because the stock is already at 31.7x earnings.
Catalyst 2 is cash conversion and margin resilience, probability 60%, timeline next 12 months, evidence quality Hard Data. The FY2025 10-K supports this: $3.098B operating cash flow, $2.667B free cash flow, 52.8% gross margin, and only $431.0M of CapEx. If this fails, the downside is not just lower earnings quality; it would call into question whether the portfolio mix is genuinely better or simply benefitting from temporary cost discipline. Catalyst 3 is balance-sheet and integration normalization, probability 35%, timeline 6-12 months, evidence quality Thesis Only for timing. We know goodwill is $18.19B at 2025-09-30 and current ratio is 0.84, but we do not have authoritative synergy targets or milestone disclosures. If it does not materialize, investors are left owning a premium multiple attached to a business with tight liquidity and a large acquired-value base.
Overall value-trap risk: Medium. The business quality is too real for a classic trap, but the valuation-expectation risk is High because the share price remains above both our weighted target of $81.41 and the model bull value of $113.54. In plain English: the catalysts can be real, yet still be insufficient for the current price.
| Date | Event | Category | Impact | Probability (%) | Directional Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Fiscal 2Q26 quarter closes; sets the base for next earnings print… | Earnings | MEDIUM | 100 | NEUTRAL |
| 2026-05 | F2Q26 earnings release and commentary on growth/margin cadence… | Earnings | HIGH | 80 | BEARISH |
| 2026-06-30 | Fiscal 3Q26 quarter closes; another read on annualization pace… | Earnings | MEDIUM | 100 | NEUTRAL |
| 2026-08 | F3Q26 earnings release; key test of whether quarterly EPS is moving above the recent $1.07 run-rate… | Earnings | HIGH | 80 | BEARISH |
| 2026-09-30 | FY2026 fiscal year-end close; full-year cash conversion and balance-sheet snapshot… | Earnings | HIGH | 100 | BULLISH |
| 2026-11 | FY2026 results plus FY2027 outlook; biggest valuation reset opportunity… | Earnings | HIGH | 75 | BEARISH |
| 2026-12-31 | Fiscal 1Q27 quarter closes; first look at whether FY2027 starts above FY2026 exit rate… | Earnings | MEDIUM | 100 | NEUTRAL |
| 2027-02 | F1Q27 earnings release; could confirm or break the acceleration narrative… | Earnings | HIGH | 70 | BEARISH |
| Date/Quarter | Event | Category | Expected Impact | Bull/Bear Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| F2Q26 / 2026-03-31 | Quarter close | Earnings | Sets near-term EPS and margin base | Bull: gross margin stays near 52.8% and EPS tracks above $1.10. Bear: results stay around recent $1.07 EPS cadence, reinforcing no-growth pricing risk. |
| F2Q26 report / 2026-05 | Quarterly earnings release | Earnings | High share-price sensitivity due to 31.7x P/E… | Bull: management shows visible path toward institutional FY2026 EPS estimate of $6.50. Bear: market focuses on trailing FY2025 EPS of $4.04 and +0.8% revenue growth. |
| F3Q26 / 2026-06-30 | Quarter close | Earnings | Tests whether acceleration is broadening rather than one-quarter noise… | Bull: OCF continues to exceed net income as in FY2025 ($3.098B vs $2.29B). Bear: working-capital pressure emerges from current ratio of 0.84. |
| F3Q26 report / 2026-08 | Quarterly earnings release | Earnings | Likely the cleanest read on full-year exit velocity… | Bull: quarterly EPS pushes toward $1.20+ and supports re-rating stability. Bear: EPS remains roughly flat near $1.07-$1.12, implying premium multiple compression. |
| FY2026 / 2026-09-30 | Fiscal year-end close | Earnings | Full-year confirmation of cash conversion, leverage, and goodwill support… | Bull: FCF remains near or above the FY2025 level of $2.667B. Bear: debt or working-capital metrics worsen, undercutting confidence in acquired-value economics. |
| FY2026 report / 2026-11 | Annual results and outlook | Earnings | Most important valuation event in the pane… | Bull: outlook narrows the gap between $4.04 reported EPS and $6.50 institutional 2026 estimate. Bear: guidance does not justify reverse-DCF-implied 13.3% growth. |
| F1Q27 / 2026-12-31 | Quarter close | Earnings | First data point for FY2027 credibility | Bull: early-year bookings, margins, and liquidity all stabilize. Bear: current liabilities remain elevated near the 2025-12-31 level of $10.52B without offsetting asset growth. |
| F1Q27 report / 2027-02 | Quarterly earnings release | Earnings | Confirms whether prior outlook was real or aspirational… | Bull: sustained EPS above prior run-rate and stronger cash conversion. Bear: stock loses the 'benefit of doubt' premium and revisits model-based value ranges. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| DCF | $136.56 |
| DCF | $78.98 |
| DCF | $113.54 |
| EPS | $4.04 |
| EPS | $6.50 |
| 2025 | -12 |
| EPS | $1.07 |
| Key Ratio | 52.8% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 2025 | -12 |
| EPS | $1.07 |
| EPS | $605.0M |
| DCF | 31.7x |
| DCF | 13.3% |
| Quarters | -2 |
| Quarterly EPS needs to move above | $1.20 |
| EPS | $4.04 |
| Date | Quarter | Key Watch Items |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05 | F2Q26 | Can quarterly EPS move materially above the recent $1.07 level; gross margin vs 52.8%; cash conversion vs FY2025 FCF margin of 14.8%. |
| 2026-08 | F3Q26 | Whether growth is still near +0.8% or inflecting; SG&A discipline vs 28.3% of revenue; any working-capital stress. |
| 2026-11 | FY2026 | Full-year EPS bridge from FY2025 $4.04; FCF durability vs $2.667B; debt and goodwill commentary. |
| 2027-02 | F1Q27 | Whether FY2027 starts above FY2026 exit rate; current liabilities trajectory vs $10.52B at 2025-12-31. |
| 2027-05 | F2Q27 | Second confirmation point for any longer-duration acceleration thesis; evidence that premium multiple remains justified. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Probability | 45% |
| Next 2 | -3 |
| EPS | $4.04 |
| EPS | $1.07 |
| 2025 | -12 |
| EPS | $6.50 |
| Metric | 31.7x |
| Probability | 60% |
Our valuation anchor is the deterministic DCF fair value of $78.98 per share, based on the authoritative model output using a 10.1% WACC and 3.0% terminal growth. We anchor the operating base to fiscal 2025 revenue of roughly $18.01B from the data spine’s implied revenue, net income of $2.29B, and free cash flow of $2.667B. That equates to a 14.8% FCF margin, which is healthy for an industrial company but not so exceptional that we should automatically underwrite software-style compounding forever. We therefore use a 5-year projection period and assume cash-flow growth that improves modestly from the current +0.8% revenue growth, but not enough to validate the market’s much more aggressive reverse-DCF assumptions.
On competitive advantage, EMR appears to have a mix of capability-based strengths and some position-based advantages through installed base, switching costs, and industrial automation relationships. However, the authoritative spine does not provide recurring software mix, backlog, or segment-level margin evidence that would justify a fully durable premium-growth profile. Because of that, I model margin sustainability with caution: current margins can be maintained, but I do not assume large structural expansion. Free cash flow margin is therefore treated as roughly stable to slightly mean-reverting around the current level rather than stepping materially higher.
The rationale for the 10.1% WACC is straightforward. The data spine gives a beta of 1.17, risk-free rate of 4.25%, equity risk premium of 5.5%, and cost of equity of 10.7%, while leverage is manageable with debt-to-equity of 0.37 and market-cap-based D/E of 0.11. The 3.0% terminal growth rate is deliberately conservative because EMR’s latest trailing growth is only +0.8%, and the company has not yet demonstrated, in the spine data, the sort of recurring high-growth mix that would justify a 5%-plus perpetual growth assumption. The result is a fair value that sits well below the current quote, which is why I remain valuation-disciplined here.
The reverse DCF is the most useful cross-check in EMR because it shows just how much optimism the current stock price requires. To justify the live price of $128.15, the market-implied framework needs 13.3% growth, a much lower 7.5% implied WACC, and a very rich 6.1% implied terminal growth rate. Those assumptions sit far above the company’s latest reported +0.8% revenue growth and well above the base DCF discount structure of 10.1% WACC and 3.0% terminal growth. In plain terms, investors are not paying for current fundamentals; they are paying for a significantly improved future profile.
That future profile is not impossible, but it is demanding. EMR does have credible supports: $2.667B of free cash flow, 14.8% FCF margin, 52.8% gross margin, stable share count, and manageable leverage with debt-to-equity of 0.37. These are the traits of a quality industrial platform. The issue is not whether the business is solid; the issue is whether the stock already discounts the transformation from a quality industrial into something closer to a premium automation compounder. With P/E at 31.7x and P/S at 4.0x, the market is effectively assuming that growth, margin durability, and risk profile all improve together.
I do not view those implied assumptions as the most probable outcome. The Monte Carlo supports that caution: the median value is $57.23, the mean is $91.41, and the probability of upside is only 18.0%. That skew says EMR can work from here, but mostly in a narrower band of strong execution outcomes. My interpretation is therefore Short on valuation but not on business quality. The market’s embedded expectations look more like a stretch case than a fair mid-cycle baseline.
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue (base) | $18.0B (USD) |
| FCF Margin | 14.8% |
| WACC | 10.1% |
| Terminal Growth | 3.0% |
| Growth Path | 0.0% → 1.1% → 1.8% → 2.5% → 3.0% |
| Template | general |
| Method | Fair Value (USD) | vs Current Price | Key Assumption |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF - Bear | $54.12 | -57.8% | Downside outcome from deterministic DCF scenario set… |
| DCF - Base | $78.98 | -38.4% | 10.1% WACC, 3.0% terminal growth, FY2025 FCF anchor of $2.667B… |
| DCF - Bull | $113.54 | -11.4% | Optimistic cash-flow and growth path from deterministic DCF outputs… |
| Monte Carlo - Median | $57.23 | -55.3% | Middle of 10,000 simulated valuation outcomes… |
| Monte Carlo - Mean | $91.41 | -28.7% | Skewed average from fat right-tail outcomes; 18.0% upside probability… |
| Reverse DCF Implied Price | $136.56 | 0.0% | Requires 13.3% implied growth, 7.5% implied WACC, 6.1% implied terminal growth… |
| Peer Comps | — | — | Direct peer valuation inputs are not available in the authoritative spine… |
| Assumption | Base Value | Break Value | Price Impact | Break Probability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | +0.8% | Fails to reaccelerate above 3% | -$12 to -$18 | HIGH |
| FCF margin | 14.8% | Falls below 13% | -$10 to -$15 | MED Medium |
| WACC | 10.1% | Rises above 11.0% | -$8 to -$12 | MED Medium |
| Terminal growth | 3.0% | Cut to 2.0% | -$6 to -$9 | MED Medium |
| Acquisition execution | Goodwill = $18.19B | Synergies disappoint / impairment risk rises… | -$10 to -$20 | MED Medium |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Stock price | $136.56 |
| Growth | 13.3% |
| Revenue growth | +0.8% |
| WACC | 10.1% |
| Free cash flow | $2.667B |
| FCF margin | 14.8% |
| Gross margin | 52.8% |
| P/E at | 31.7x |
| Implied Parameter | Value to Justify Current Price |
|---|---|
| Implied Growth Rate | 13.3% |
| Implied WACC | 7.5% |
| Implied Terminal Growth | 6.1% |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Beta | 1.17 |
| Risk-Free Rate | 4.25% |
| Equity Risk Premium | 5.5% |
| Cost of Equity | 10.7% |
| D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) | 0.11 |
| Dynamic WACC | 10.1% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Growth Rate | -63.5% |
| Growth Uncertainty | ±118.7pp |
| Observations | 5 |
| Year 1 Projected | -63.5% |
| Year 2 Projected | -63.5% |
| Year 3 Projected | -63.5% |
| Year 4 Projected | -63.5% |
| Year 5 Projected | -63.5% |
Using the FY2025 baseline in the provided EDGAR spine and computed ratios, EMR generated implied revenue of $18.01B, gross profit of $9.52B, net income of $2.29B, a 52.8% gross margin, and a 12.7% net margin. Those are healthy profitability levels for an industrial company and support the idea that Emerson’s portfolio has shifted toward more value-added automation and software-adjacent offerings rather than lower-value commodity hardware. The issue is not absolute profitability; it is that reported top-line momentum was only +0.8% year over year, which means the current multiple is leaning on future operating leverage rather than on already visible revenue acceleration.
The quarterly net income line items show decent stability rather than explosive acceleration: $586.0M in the June 2025 quarter, $637.0M in the September 2025 quarter, and $605.0M in the December 2025 quarter. SG&A remained heavy at $5.10B, or 28.3% of revenue, which suggests that any further margin expansion likely needs to come from mix improvement, pricing, and productivity rather than from obvious broad overhead cuts. R&D was also meaningful at $771.0M, or 4.3% of revenue, reinforcing that this is not a stripped-down cost-minimization model.
Peer comparison is directionally useful but quantitatively limited by the dataset. Competitors such as Honeywell, Rockwell Automation, and ABB are the right frame of reference, but specific peer margin numbers are in the provided spine. Even so, EMR’s 52.8% gross margin is consistent with a higher-quality automation portfolio, while its 31.7x P/E and 4.0x P/S imply the market is already rewarding it like a premium compounder. The 10-K/10-Q-derived message is therefore clear: profitability is good enough to justify quality status, but not obviously strong enough to justify the entire valuation premium without a faster growth handoff.
On reported balance-sheet measures, EMR is not overlevered. At 2025-09-30, long-term debt stood at $8.92B against shareholders’ equity of $20.28B, producing a computed Debt/Equity ratio of 0.37. Total assets were $41.96B, so debt is meaningful but not structurally alarming. The bigger change to notice is trend: long-term debt rose from $7.69B at 2024-09-30 to $8.92B at 2025-09-30. That increase is manageable today, but it reduces balance-sheet flexibility if industrial demand weakens or if another acquisition is layered on.
Liquidity is the cleaner caution flag. Current assets were $8.58B versus current liabilities of $9.80B, leaving EMR with a 0.84 current ratio. That is not a distress signal for a business still generating over $3.098B of operating cash flow, but it does mean the company relies on continued cash generation and access to normal funding markets rather than sitting on excess near-term liquidity. Net debt cannot be calculated from current facts because the latest cash and equivalents figure is not available in the spine, so net debt is . Quick ratio is likewise because inventory and receivables detail are absent.
Two additional credit-quality metrics are also constrained by the dataset. Debt/EBITDA is because EBITDA is not directly provided, and interest coverage is because interest expense is missing. Still, the 10-K/10-Q data do reveal a material asset-quality concentration: goodwill was $18.19B, equal to roughly 43% of total assets and about 90% of book equity. That does not create a near-term covenant breach by itself, and covenant data are , but it does raise sensitivity to acquisition execution, integration outcomes, and potential impairment risk.
Cash flow quality is where EMR’s financial profile looks best. FY2025 operating cash flow was $3.098B and free cash flow was $2.667B, which equates to a computed 14.8% FCF margin and a 3.7% FCF yield at the current market value. Relative to FY2025 net income of $2.29B, free cash flow conversion was about 116% of net income, indicating earnings are translating into cash rather than being trapped in aggressive accrual accounting. For an industrial issuer, that level of conversion is a real strength and supports the argument that the underlying operating base is healthier than the sub-1 current ratio alone would suggest.
Capital intensity also looks favorable. FY2025 CapEx was only $431.0M, while D&A was $1.52B. CapEx therefore ran at roughly 2.4% of implied revenue and only about 28% of D&A, implying the business is not currently consuming large incremental reinvestment just to stand still. That leaves room for dividends, bolt-on M&A, debt management, or repurchases. It also means that if margin expansion continues, a relatively high share of incremental earnings should show up in free cash flow.
The weaker point is working capital visibility. The current ratio of 0.84 tells us near-term liabilities exceed current assets, but the cash conversion cycle is because inventory, receivables, and payables detail are not provided in the spine. Even with that limitation, the pattern from the 10-K/10-Q data is favorable: strong cash generation, modest capital spending, and no sign from the provided facts that stock-based compensation is masking weak economics, with SBC only 1.5% of revenue. Overall, cash flow quality is a clear positive; the debate is valuation, not cash conversion.
The available facts suggest management is allocating capital from a position of operating strength rather than balance-sheet stress, but the quality of future deployment matters a great deal at the current stock price. EMR generated $2.667B of free cash flow in FY2025, kept CapEx to $431.0M, and maintained R&D at $771.0M, or 4.3% of revenue. That combination implies the company is still investing in product capability while retaining flexibility for shareholder returns or portfolio actions. Share count was broadly stable, moving from 562.8M shares outstanding at 2025-09-30 to 562.0M at 2025-12-31, so buybacks have not been meaningfully dilutive and do not appear to be a major source of per-share engineering.
The more important question is effectiveness, not activity. With the stock trading at $128.15 versus a DCF base fair value of $78.98 and even a DCF bull case of only $113.54, incremental repurchases at current prices would likely be value-destructive rather than accretive on an intrinsic-value basis. That is a key financial-analysis conclusion: the hurdle rate for buybacks is high because the equity already discounts strong future execution. By contrast, maintaining internal investment seems easier to justify, especially given the business’s healthy margins and low capital intensity.
M&A history cannot be fully audited from the provided facts, but the combination of rising long-term debt and goodwill of $18.19B strongly implies portfolio activity has shaped the current company. That makes acquisition discipline central. Dividend payout ratio is from EDGAR facts in this spine, and audited buyback dollars are also . Still, the 10-K/10-Q numbers support a practical conclusion: EMR has the cash flow to allocate, but future returns depend on avoiding overpriced repurchases and on ensuring acquired assets continue to support the very large goodwill balance.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $18.01B |
| Revenue | $9.52B |
| Revenue | $2.29B |
| Net income | 52.8% |
| Net income | 12.7% |
| Key Ratio | +0.8% |
| Fair Value | $586.0M |
| Fair Value | $637.0M |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 2025 | -09 |
| Fair Value | $8.92B |
| Fair Value | $20.28B |
| Debt/Equity | $41.96B |
| Fair Value | $7.69B |
| Fair Value | $8.58B |
| Fair Value | $9.80B |
| Pe | $3.098B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Stock price | $2.667B |
| Free cash flow | $431.0M |
| CapEx | $771.0M |
| 2025 | -09 |
| 2025 | -12 |
| DCF | $136.56 |
| DCF | $78.98 |
| Fair value | $113.54 |
EMR's fiscal 2025 cash deployment starts from a healthy operating base: $3.10B of operating cash flow, $431.0M of CapEx, and $2.67B of free cash flow. The cleanest conclusion is that management has enough internally generated cash to fund a stable dividend and modest anti-dilution without stretching the balance sheet every quarter. Using the independent survey's $2.11 dividend per share and the latest 562.0M share count, implied dividend cash outlay is about $1.19B, or roughly 44% of FY2025 FCF. That leaves residual capacity, but not enough for both aggressive buybacks and large M&A without added leverage.
The rest of the deployment picture is more nuanced. Reported R&D was $771.0M, and while it is already embedded in operating cash flow rather than a separate financing use, it shows management is still funding innovation instead of hollowing out the business to maximize near-term payout optics. Net share-count reduction was only 0.8M shares in the latest observed quarter, which implies buybacks are presently a tertiary lever rather than a primary capital-allocation engine.
Relative peer comparisons to Rockwell Automation, Honeywell, ABB, or Eaton are in the supplied spine. Still, EMR presently looks more like a dividend-and-portfolio-management allocator than an aggressive repurchase compounder.
On the data available, EMR's shareholder return formula is tilted toward income stability rather than mechanically boosted per-share growth. The latest observable share-count change was only 0.8M shares, taking outstanding shares from 562.8M to 562.0M. That is real anti-dilution, but it is not large enough to drive a major portion of total shareholder return on its own. If the independent survey's $2.11 dividend per share is directionally correct, the cash yield at today's $128.15 share price is about 1.6%. That implies most future TSR must still come from price appreciation, not from shareholder distributions alone.
This is where valuation and capital allocation intersect. The stock trades at 31.7x earnings, while the model-based fair value is $78.98 per share and the bull case is only $113.54. Put differently, the market is already capitalizing a much stronger future outcome than current payouts justify. Reverse DCF suggests investors are embedding 13.3% implied growth and 6.1% implied terminal growth, versus current reported revenue growth of +0.8%.
TSR versus the S&P 500 and direct peers is because multi-year price and peer total return series are not included in the supplied spine. The actionable implication is straightforward: unless capital allocation converts into faster earnings and cash-flow growth, EMR's return mix is unlikely to justify the current valuation multiple.
| Year | Shares Repurchased | Intrinsic Value at Time | Value Created/Destroyed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 0.8M net share reduction inferred in Q4 | $78.98 (current DCF proxy, not point-in-time purchase valuation) | Undetermined; activity appears modest rather than material… |
| Year | Dividend/Share | Payout Ratio % | Yield % | Growth Rate % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | (institutional survey: $2.10) | — | — | 1.0% (using unverified survey DPS progression) |
| 2025 | (institutional survey: $2.11) | 52.2% implied | 1.6% spot yield | 0.5% (using unverified survey DPS progression) |
| Deal | Year | ROIC Outcome (%) | Strategic Fit | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deal [UNVERIFIED #1] | 2021 | — | UNKNOWN | UNKNOWN Visibility gap |
| Deal [UNVERIFIED #2] | 2022 | — | UNKNOWN | UNKNOWN Visibility gap |
| Deal [UNVERIFIED #3] | 2023 | — | UNKNOWN | UNKNOWN Visibility gap |
| Deal [UNVERIFIED #4] | 2024 | — | UNKNOWN | UNKNOWN Visibility gap |
| Portfolio-level goodwill build | 2025 | vs 10.1% WACC hurdle | HIGH High portfolio importance | MIXED Mixed pending return proof |
Based on the FY2025 EDGAR figures in the data spine, EMR’s top revenue drivers are best understood through the company’s consolidated economic engine rather than a clean segment table, because segment-level disclosure is in the supplied spine. The first driver is mix and pricing quality: EMR produced $9.52B of gross profit on about $18.02B of revenue, implying a 52.8% gross margin. For an industrial business, that is unusually strong and indicates that customers are paying for differentiated control, automation, measurement, service, or embedded-intelligence content, even though the exact product buckets are here.
The second driver is cash-generative aftermarket and service-like economics. Operating cash flow reached $3.098B, free cash flow was $2.667B, and CapEx was only $431.0M. That profile suggests the installed base is monetized over time, not just at the initial point of sale. If EMR were purely selling one-time commodity hardware, this level of cash conversion would be harder to sustain.
The third driver is ongoing engineering investment supporting premium revenue. R&D was $771.0M in FY2025 after $781.0M in FY2024, while SG&A was $5.10B. In practical terms, EMR is spending heavily to protect customer relationships, channel coverage, and product refresh cycles.
So the debate is not whether EMR has revenue engines; it does. The debate is whether those engines can reaccelerate reported growth enough to justify the valuation investors are currently paying.
EMR’s unit economics are attractive at the enterprise level even though a true per-customer LTV/CAC framework is from the supplied filings. The most important fact from the FY2025 10-K/10-Q spine is the company’s 52.8% gross margin. That is high enough to imply real pricing power, favorable mix, or recurring service and software attachment. It is not consistent with a low-value commodity manufacturing profile. At the same time, EMR only translated that gross advantage into a 12.7% net margin, because the operating structure below gross profit is substantial.
The biggest cost buckets visible in the spine are SG&A of $5.10B, equal to 28.3% of revenue, and R&D of $771.0M, equal to 4.3% of revenue. Said differently, EMR appears to spend heavily on direct selling, service coverage, engineering support, and portfolio maintenance. That can be a feature rather than a bug if those dollars create sticky customer relationships and enable premium pricing. But it also means the incremental margin opportunity is more about mix and overhead discipline than about raw plant utilization.
Cash conversion strengthens the picture. Operating cash flow was $3.098B and free cash flow was $2.667B, versus only $431.0M of CapEx. In addition, D&A was $1.52B, more than 3.5x annual CapEx. That suggests EMR’s economic model is relatively asset-light on maintenance reinvestment, though some of the difference likely reflects amortization from acquired intangibles.
The bottom line is that EMR has good enterprise unit economics, but sustained upside requires those economics to convert into faster reported growth or a lower overhead ratio.
Under the Greenwald framework, EMR most likely has a Position-Based moat, supported primarily by customer captivity and secondarily by economies of scale. The exact segment-level evidence is incomplete in the supplied spine, so the specific installed-base and qualification mechanisms are partly ; however, the financial signature is clear. A company producing 52.8% gross margin, $9.52B of gross profit, and $2.667B of free cash flow on roughly $18.02B of revenue is not competing solely on lowest price. Those economics point to embedded systems, workflow fit, service responsiveness, customer qualification processes, and reputation that make switching costly even if a rival offers nominally similar hardware.
The likely customer-captivity mechanism is a blend of switching costs and brand/reputation rather than pure network effects. In industrial automation and control environments, downtime, validation, and field-service reliability matter more than list price alone; that logic is consistent with EMR’s elevated SG&A base of $5.10B and R&D spend of $771.0M. Scale advantage shows up in the ability to support global sales and engineering infrastructure while still delivering a 14.8% FCF margin. A smaller entrant matching the product at the same price would likely not capture the same demand immediately, because the buyer still has to trust lifecycle support, integration quality, and installed-base compatibility. That conclusion is analytical, though the exact win-rate data are .
On durability, I would estimate 7-10 years before material moat erosion, assuming no major technology discontinuity. This is not a patent-driven resource moat; it is a field-position moat reinforced by installed relationships and service reach. Against named peers such as Rockwell Automation, Honeywell, and Schneider Electric, the precise relative moat ranking is because no authoritative peer dataset was supplied, but EMR’s margin and cash profile indicate the moat is real rather than narrative-only.
| Customer Group | Revenue Contribution % | Contract Duration | Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Top Customer | — | — | HIGH Not disclosed in supplied spine |
| Top 3 Customers | — | — | HIGH No concentration schedule provided |
| Top 5 Customers | — | — | MED Mix of OEM/end-user/channel exposure |
| Top 10 Customers | — | — | MED Cannot quantify without 10-K customer note… |
| Overall concentration assessment | Likely diversified [UNVERIFIED] | Mixed short/long-cycle [UNVERIFIED] | MED Primary risk is disclosure gap, not proven concentration… |
Under Greenwald, the first question is whether EMR operates in a non-contestable market protected by unique barriers, or a contestable market where several incumbents are similarly defended and profitability depends on strategic interaction. The data spine does not support a monopoly-style conclusion. There is no audited evidence that Emerson holds dominant share in a single market, and the spine explicitly flags market share by segment, industry concentration, and peer financial comparison as gaps. That pushes the classification away from non-contestable.
At the same time, this does not look like a fully commodity-like open market. Emerson’s current economics — 52.8% gross margin, 12.7% net margin, 14.8% FCF margin, and $3.098B of operating cash flow on only $431.0M of capex — indicate customers are paying for more than generic hardware. The spending mix is also revealing: $771.0M of R&D and $5.10B of SG&A versus modest capex suggests competition is fought through engineering, software, service, and commercial reach rather than solely through factory scale. Those are real barriers, but they are likely shared by several global automation/electrical incumbents rather than uniquely owned by EMR.
The decisive Greenwald tests are only partially passed. A new entrant likely cannot replicate Emerson’s cost structure quickly because it would need engineering depth, channel coverage, and service capacity. But the spine does not prove an entrant cannot capture equivalent demand at the same price, because retention, switching costs, and customer concentration are missing. This market is semi-contestable because barriers exist, but they appear to be distributed across several established firms rather than concentrated in one unassailable incumbent. That means the right analytical focus is not just barriers to entry, but also strategic interaction and the stability of pricing discipline among peers.
EMR’s scale advantage is real, but it is not the classic low-cost mass-manufacturing story. Using authoritative FY2025 figures, Emerson spent $771.0M on R&D, $5.10B on SG&A, and $1.52B on D&A. Against implied revenue of roughly $18.01B from $32.06 revenue per share and 562.0M shares, that means quasi-fixed engineering, commercial, and depreciation costs equal about 41.0% of revenue. Capex itself was only $431.0M, so the moat is not built on hard-asset intensity alone; it is built on the breadth of product development, service infrastructure, and customer-facing coverage that smaller entrants would struggle to amortize.
The minimum efficient scale is therefore better thought of as commercial-and-engineering MES, not just plant MES. A new entrant trying to win only 10% of EMR’s revenue base would have about $1.80B of sales. If we conservatively assume it still needs 20%-40% of EMR’s combined R&D plus D&A platform to field a credible comparable offer, its engineering/depreciation burden would run about 25%-51% of revenue, versus EMR’s own 12.7% on that cost bucket. That implies a per-unit cost disadvantage of roughly 12-38 percentage points before considering the need to build service teams and channels.
Greenwald’s key caution applies: scale by itself is replicable over time. What makes EMR more defensible is the interaction of that fixed-cost platform with moderate customer captivity. If customers will not switch easily because of search costs, qualification burden, and reputational trust, then the entrant cannot simply buy share to reach MES quickly. If customers would switch freely at the same price, EMR’s scale would still help margins, but not create a near-insurmountable moat. On current evidence, Emerson has meaningful but not impregnable economies of scale.
Greenwald’s warning on capability-based advantages is that they are useful but often portable. EMR’s data strongly suggests a capability edge: the company combines $771.0M of R&D, $5.10B of SG&A, strong cash generation, and a balance sheet with $18.19B of goodwill, indicating that its current portfolio has been assembled through both internal expertise and acquisitions. That is a credible recipe for engineering depth, systems knowledge, and cross-selling. The question is whether management is converting that into position-based advantage that an entrant cannot match.
There is mixed evidence of conversion. On the scale side, the company is clearly sustaining a large fixed commercial-and-engineering platform while generating $2.667B of free cash flow and only modest capex needs, which is consistent with fixed-cost leverage. On the captivity side, the evidence is weaker. We can infer some lock-in from solution complexity and reputation, but the spine does not give recurring-revenue mix, installed-base retention, renewal rates, or contract duration. Without those data points, we cannot say with confidence that EMR’s capabilities are hardening into customer captivity fast enough to justify the market’s valuation.
My judgment is that conversion is partially underway but unproven. The acquisitions embedded in goodwill likely broaden the product set and strengthen account coverage, which can raise search costs and integration costs for customers. But if the know-how remains portable and buyers still run competitive bids with low switching friction, then EMR’s edge will trend toward industry-average economics over time. The company has not failed the conversion test; it has simply not passed it conclusively yet. That nuance matters because a capability-based edge can support above-average margins, but usually not indefinitely at a 31.7x earnings multiple.
In Greenwald’s framework, pricing does more than clear the market; it communicates intent. The critical tests are whether the industry has a visible price leader, whether price moves are easy for rivals to observe, whether focal points exist, whether defection is punished, and how firms return to cooperation after a disruptive move. EMR’s data spine does not provide direct transaction-level pricing history, so any conclusion must be probabilistic rather than definitive. The available evidence points away from simple consumer-style parallel pricing and toward a more fragmented communication system built around bids, specifications, and account-level negotiations.
That matters because project and solution markets are inherently harder to coordinate than gasoline or cigarettes, the classic Greenwald examples. In BP Australia, daily posted prices created obvious focal points. In Philip Morris versus RJR, shelf pricing made punishment visible. Here, by contrast, negotiated industrial contracts can obscure real price concessions through bundling, service terms, and configuration changes. That means there may be shadow price leadership by large incumbents in list pricing or surcharge practices, but the spine does not prove it. Likewise, punishment probably occurs less through public list-price wars and more through aggressive bidding on strategic accounts, distributor incentives, or service bundling.
The practical implication is that pricing discipline is likely local, not industry-wide. Focal points may exist in reference specifications, installed-base service economics, and acceptable return thresholds rather than headline sticker prices. If a rival defects, the path back to cooperation probably comes through quiet normalization of quotes after a quarter or two, not overt signaling. That makes EMR’s margin sustainability more fragile than a transparent duopoly, but still better than a pure commodity market because search costs and customer risk blunt the benefit of indiscriminate discounting.
EMR’s exact market share is because the spine provides no segment denominator or audited industry sales split. That prevents a clean statement such as “EMR has X% share in automation” without stepping outside the data. The best audited proxies for competitive standing are instead Industry Rank 3 of 94, Financial Strength A+, 52.8% gross margin, and $2.667B of free cash flow. Those figures support the conclusion that Emerson is positioned as a high-quality incumbent in Electrical Equipment rather than as a marginal player.
Trend direction is also nuanced. Revenue growth is only +0.8%, which does not support a strong current share-gain narrative. At the same time, margins and cash conversion are too strong to suggest competitive slippage. The more likely reading is that EMR’s position is stable to modestly improving in mix, not obviously expanding in raw share. That distinction matters. A company can improve economics through portfolio reshaping, software/service mix, and pricing discipline even if unit share is flat. The large goodwill balance of $18.19B, equal to about 43.4% of total assets, reinforces the idea that market position has been built partly through acquisition and portfolio assembly.
So the competitive call is: EMR appears to hold a solid incumbent position, but not a verifiably dominant one. If future disclosures show recurring revenue, installed-base retention, or segment share gains, that would upgrade the market-position assessment. Until then, “strong franchise, exact share unknown” is the analytically honest conclusion.
The most important Greenwald question is not whether EMR has some barriers, but whether those barriers interact to create both a demand disadvantage and a cost disadvantage for entrants. On cost, the evidence is solid. Emerson supports a large fixed platform: $771.0M of R&D, $5.10B of SG&A, and $1.52B of D&A. A credible entrant would need years of engineering investment, field service coverage, compliance capability, and channel reach before it could look economically similar. Assuming a buyer requires proven performance and service depth, an entrant would likely need at least 24-36 months of investment buildout before becoming broadly comparable. That is an analytical assumption, not a reported figure, but it is consistent with the cost structure in the spine.
On demand, the evidence is less hard but still meaningful. EMR’s 52.8% gross margin implies customers value more than hardware alone. Search costs are likely significant because buyers must evaluate product performance, integration risk, and service support. Switching costs also appear moderate where solutions are embedded in an installed base, although the spine does not disclose contract terms or retention rates. A reasonable analytical assumption is that customer requalification and operational transition could take 6-18 months in many applications, which weakens an entrant’s ability to win equivalent demand at the same price.
The barrier interaction is therefore real but incomplete. Scale raises the entrant’s cost burden; reputation, search costs, and switching friction slow customer adoption. But because neither market share nor direct retention evidence is disclosed, we cannot say with confidence that an equally good entrant at the same price would fail to capture comparable demand. That is why EMR earns a moderate moat assessment instead of a hard-moat designation.
| Metric | EMR | ABB [UNVERIFIED peer] | Schneider Electric [UNVERIFIED peer] | Rockwell Automation [UNVERIFIED peer] |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Potential Entrants | Likely entrants are adjacent automation/electrification vendors, large industrial software firms, and diversified conglomerates; barriers are installed-base credibility, channel/service buildout, and engineering breadth. | Siemens / Honeywell / software-native control vendors could enter niches but face product validation and installed-base barriers . | Same dynamic . | Same dynamic . |
| Buyer Power | Moderate. Large industrial buyers can run RFPs and bundle purchases, but solution complexity and installed-base risk reduce willingness to switch purely on price. | Similar project/specification dynamics likely apply . | Similar project/specification dynamics likely apply . | Similar project/specification dynamics likely apply . |
| Mechanism | Relevance | Strength | Evidence | Durability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Habit Formation | Medium relevance | Weak | Industrial automation/electrical purchases are not high-frequency consumer repurchases; repeat buying exists but is specification-driven, not habitual. | 2-4 years |
| Switching Costs | High relevance | Moderate | Inferred from engineered solutions, service intensity, installed-base support, and high SG&A at 28.3% of revenue. Direct retention/renewal data absent. | 4-8 years |
| Brand as Reputation | High relevance | Moderate | Industry Rank 3 of 94, Financial Strength A+, and gross margin 52.8% support reputation value in mission-critical applications. | 5-10 years |
| Search Costs | High relevance | Moderate | Complex product evaluation and solution selling are implied by R&D of $771.0M and SG&A of $5.10B, suggesting buyer diligence and vendor qualification matter. | 3-6 years |
| Network Effects | Low relevance | Weak | No platform or two-sided marketplace evidence in spine; software may deepen usage but network effects are not evidenced. | 0-2 years |
| Overall Captivity Strength | Weighted assessment | Moderate | Captivity appears to come from reputation, integration effort, and search costs rather than habit or network effects. Evidence is supportive but incomplete because switching-cost data is missing. | 4-7 years |
| Dimension | Assessment | Score (1-10) | Evidence | Durability (years) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Position-Based CA | Partial / not fully proven | 5 | Moderate customer captivity plus meaningful scale in engineering/commercial spend, but no audited market share, retention, or contractual lock-in data. | 4-7 |
| Capability-Based CA | Most evident source of edge | 7 | R&D $771.0M, SG&A $5.10B, Industry Rank 3 of 94, and acquisition-built breadth imply process know-how, solution selling, and organizational capability. | 3-6 |
| Resource-Based CA | Supportive but secondary | 4 | Goodwill of $18.19B reflects acquired assets and installed bases, but no hard patent/licensing exclusivity data is provided. | 2-5 |
| Overall CA Type | Capability-based with partial position-based features… | 6 | EMR appears stronger in accumulated engineering/commercial capability than in fully verified customer captivity + scale lock-in. | 4-6 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $771.0M |
| Fair Value | $5.10B |
| Fair Value | $18.19B |
| Free cash flow | $2.667B |
| Metric | 31.7x |
| Factor | Assessment | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | Moderate Moderately favor cooperation | Engineering, service, and commercial overhead are large: R&D $771.0M, SG&A $5.10B, D&A $1.52B. | External price pressure from brand-new entrants is limited, but adjacent incumbents still matter. |
| Industry Concentration | Unknown Unknown / cannot verify | No HHI, top-3 share, or segment concentration data in spine. | Cannot assume oligopoly discipline; monitor peer pricing behavior externally. |
| Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity | Mixed | Gross margin 52.8% suggests value-add, but switching-cost and retention data are absent. | Undercutting may win some projects, but not necessarily installed-base business. |
| Price Transparency & Monitoring | Competition Leans toward competition | Industrial markets often involve project bids and negotiated contracts; spine provides no evidence of transparent daily pricing. | Tacit coordination is harder when prices are customer-specific and episodic. |
| Time Horizon | Mixed to negative | Revenue growth is only +0.8%, so a slower-growth backdrop reduces the value of future cooperation. | Low growth can increase temptation to discount for share. |
| Conclusion | Unstable Industry dynamics favor an unstable equilibrium… | Barriers exist, but concentration and monitoring are not proven while project-based selling raises defection risk. | Expect above-average margins, but with periodic pricing pressure rather than perfectly stable cooperation. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Gross margin | 52.8% |
| Gross margin | $2.667B |
| Revenue growth | +0.8% |
| Fair Value | $18.19B |
| Key Ratio | 43.4% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $771.0M |
| Fair Value | $5.10B |
| Fair Value | $1.52B |
| Months | -36 |
| Gross margin | 52.8% |
| Months | -18 |
| Factor | Applies (Y/N) | Strength | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Many competing firms | Y | Med | Exact firm count is not in spine, but electrical equipment/automation appears broader than a duopoly. | More firms make coordination and punishment harder. |
| Attractive short-term gain from defection… | Y | Med | Customer captivity is only moderate; project wins can be stolen through discounts or bundled offers. | Selective undercutting can be rational on strategic accounts. |
| Infrequent interactions | Y | High | Industrial sales are often project-based and negotiated; spine lacks evidence of frequent public price observation. | Repeated-game discipline is weaker than in posted-price industries. |
| Shrinking market / short time horizon | N | Low-Med | No industry decline is evidenced, but EMR revenue growth of +0.8% indicates a slower-growth environment. | Not a collapse scenario, yet slower growth reduces the value of cooperation. |
| Impatient players | — | Med | No peer distress or activist pressure data in spine; valuation pressure across the sector could still incentivize aggressive quota behavior. | This remains a monitoring item rather than a confirmed threat. |
| Overall Cooperation Stability Risk | Y | Med-High | Weak price transparency and episodic bidding are the biggest destabilizers. | Margins can stay above average, but periodic competition should be expected. |
Using the 2025 EDGAR financials in the 10-K and the latest quarterly 10-Q-style data points, the cleanest bottom-up starting point is EMR's implied revenue base rather than a claimed segment TAM. With revenue per share of $32.06 and 562.0M shares outstanding, Emerson's current revenue base is about $18.02B. That is the most defensible estimate of current SAM/SOM we can build from the spine without inventing segment splits, installed-base counts, or geography by geography demand maps.
From there, the external manufacturing market forecast provides the broader TAM proxy: $430.49B in 2026, growing to $991.34B by 2035 at a 9.62% CAGR. On that basis, EMR's current implied share is roughly 4.2% of the proxy pool, and its 2026 institutional revenue/share estimate of $33.65 would lift the implied revenue base to about $18.91B, or roughly 4.4% of the 2026 proxy. The bottom-up implication is straightforward: if Emerson cannot expand share or deepen software/service attach, the market-growth headline alone will not generate enough incremental revenue to justify today's valuation.
EMR's current penetration of the proxy market is approximately 4.2%, derived from an implied revenue base of about $18.02B against the $430.49B 2026 manufacturing market anchor. That is not a perfect TAM share because the market figure is broad, but it is a useful benchmark for how much of the addressable universe Emerson is already converting into revenue.
The runway remains meaningful because the proxy market expands to $991.34B by 2035. If EMR merely tracks its latest computed revenue growth of +0.8%, its implied share drops toward roughly 1.9% by 2035; if it can accelerate via higher software mix, controls attach, or acquisition-led expansion, the share can stabilize or expand. The institutional 2026 revenue/share estimate of $33.65 would lift the implied revenue base to about $18.91B, or roughly 4.4% of the current proxy TAM, which argues for modest near-term penetration gains rather than a step-change.
| Segment | Current Size | 2028 Projected | CAGR | Company Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Global manufacturing market proxy | $430.49B | $517.30B | 9.62% | 4.2% |
| EMR implied revenue base (illustrative) | $18.02B | $18.31B | +0.8% | 100.0% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| TAM | $32.06 |
| Shares outstanding | $18.02B |
| Roa | $430.49B |
| Roa | $991.34B |
| Key Ratio | 62% |
| Revenue | $33.65 |
| Revenue | $18.91B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $18.02B |
| Revenue | $430.49B |
| Fair Value | $991.34B |
| Revenue growth | +0.8% |
| Revenue | $33.65 |
| Revenue | $18.91B |
Based on the FY2025 10-K-derived data spine, Emerson’s economic profile looks more like an industrial technology integrator than a pure hardware manufacturer. The most telling figures are $771.0M of R&D, 52.8% gross margin, $5.10B of SG&A, and $18.19B of goodwill. Read together, those numbers imply a stack where product value likely comes from combining engineered devices, controls, software layers, service workflows, application engineering, and acquired technologies rather than selling undifferentiated components. The spine does not disclose named software platforms, architectures, or segment-level product roadmaps, so any narrower description of the stack would be .
The likely proprietary layer is therefore not best framed as a single chip, patent family, or standalone codebase, but as system integration depth: installed know-how, engineering workflows, embedded control logic, field service, and customer-specific configuration. The clue is the cost structure. Emerson spent only $431.0M on CapEx in FY2025 versus $771.0M on R&D and $5.10B on SG&A, suggesting differentiation depends more on knowledge assets and commercial/service intimacy than on owning uniquely expensive production infrastructure. In portfolio terms, that is positive for margin durability but can make product advantage harder for investors to verify from public disclosures alone.
The strongest balance-sheet evidence on Emerson’s moat is not a patent count—because no authoritative patent figure is provided—but the scale of its acquired intangible footprint. At 2025-09-30, goodwill was $18.19B, equal to 43.4% of total assets and about 89.7% of shareholders’ equity. That is unusually large for a company whose organic capital spending was only $431.0M in FY2025. The implication is that a meaningful portion of Emerson’s product moat likely resides in purchased technologies, customer relationships, installed-base access, engineering talent, and portfolio assembly rather than solely in internally generated patent estates. The exact split among patents, trade secrets, software IP, and process know-how is .
There is still evidence of internal defense. Emerson spent $771.0M on R&D in FY2025, equal to 4.3% of revenue, which is enough to support ongoing product refresh, application engineering, and technical maintenance of the installed base. Combined with a 52.8% gross margin, this suggests the portfolio has pricing and/or mix resilience. But because the company’s public spine lacks patent counts, expiration profiles, litigation history, or software renewal metrics, I would characterize the moat as real but opaque. Investors can observe the economics; they cannot fully audit the underlying legal defensibility.
My practical conclusion is that Emerson’s protection period is likely best thought of as renewed rather than fixed: the company appears to preserve relevance by continuously updating acquired and internally developed offerings, not by relying on a single long-dated blockbuster asset. That is often durable in industrial systems, but it also means moat strength is highly sensitive to execution, integration, and product refresh cadence.
| Product / Service Family | Revenue Contribution ($) | % of Total | Growth Rate | Lifecycle Stage | Competitive Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Portfolio-level operating footprint (company total) | ~$18.02B implied FY2025 revenue | 100.0% | +0.8% YoY | MATURE Mature portfolio | Economically resilient; product-line leadership not verifiable… |
From the authoritative spine, Emerson does not disclose a supplier roster, vendor concentration schedule, or any single-source percentage, so the most important concentration issue is visibility rather than a proven named bottleneck. What we can observe is that quarterly COGS stayed tightly controlled at $2.06B in 2025-03-31, $2.16B in 2025-06-30, and $2.04B in 2025-12-31, which argues against an obvious sourcing shock in the latest year.
The flip side is that a good cost trend does not prove a diversified supply base. With gross margin at 52.8% and current ratio at 0.84, any hidden single-source input, contract manufacturer, or plant dependency would matter more here than it would for a cash-rich industrial. In other words, the earnings profile looks resilient, but the company has not given investors enough disclosure to rule out a high-impact single point of failure.
The spine does not provide a country-by-country manufacturing or sourcing split, so geographic concentration must be treated as rather than measured. I would score the geographic risk at 6/10 because a globally deployed industrial footprint combined with a 0.84 current ratio leaves less room to absorb a regional shutdown, tariff change, or customs delay than a stronger-liquidity peer.
Tariff exposure cannot be quantified from the provided facts, and there is no disclosed single-country dependency to anchor a precise call. Still, the absence of a sourcing map is itself a risk: if material inputs or assembly were concentrated in one region, the company would depend on pricing power, inventory depth, and alternate routing to preserve service levels. That makes disclosure quality an operational issue, not just a reporting issue.
| Supplier | Component/Service | Substitution Difficulty | Risk Level | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Critical electronics suppliers | Controls, circuit boards, sensors | HIGH | CRITICAL | BEARISH |
| Precision machining vendors | Machined housings and sub-assemblies | MEDIUM | HIGH | BEARISH |
| Commodity metals vendors | Steel, aluminum, copper inputs | LOW | MEDIUM | NEUTRAL |
| Contract assembly / overflow capacity | Peak-load production and sub-assemblies | HIGH | CRITICAL | BEARISH |
| Logistics and warehousing providers | Inbound freight and outbound distribution | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | NEUTRAL |
| Packaging and consumables vendors | Packaging, labels, expendables | LOW | LOW | BULLISH |
| Customer | Renewal Risk | Relationship Trend |
|---|---|---|
| Top customer(s) not disclosed | Unknown | STABLE |
| Top-5 customer bucket not disclosed | Unknown | STABLE |
| Aftermarket / installed base | LOW | GROWING |
| Project / capex accounts | MEDIUM | STABLE |
| International channel accounts | MEDIUM | STABLE |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $2.06B |
| Fair Value | $2.16B |
| Fair Value | $2.04B |
| Gross margin | 52.8% |
| Component | Trend | Key Risk |
|---|---|---|
| Direct materials and purchased components | STABLE | No component-level BOM disclosure; margins depend on procurement discipline. |
| Direct labor | STABLE | Wage inflation could compress the 52.8% gross margin. |
| Outsourced assemblies / subcomponents | STABLE | Hidden single-source exposure could emerge if one source dominates a subassembly. |
| Freight, warehousing, duties | STABLE | Tariff and routing shocks are not quantified in the spine. |
| Quality, warranty, scrap, rework | STABLE | Any quality escape would flow quickly through earnings because capex is modest at $431.0M. |
Revision direction is upward on earnings and modestly upward on revenue/share. The only dated forward snapshot in the supplied evidence is the proprietary institutional survey, which lifts 2026 revenue/share to $33.65 from $32.00 in 2025, a +5.2% step-up, while EPS rises to $6.50 from $6.00, a +8.3% increase. Operating cash flow/share also moves from $8.73 to $9.35, indicating that the incremental optimism is centered on margin durability and cash conversion rather than a dramatic demand inflection.
What is not in the evidence is just as important. No named analyst upgrade, downgrade, or firm-level revision note is supplied, so we cannot attribute the move to a specific bank or research house beyond the report snapshot dated Mar. 22, 2026. The practical read-through is that analysts appear comfortable paying for quality, but they are still not modeling a step-change in organic growth; the forward set is still built on a modest revenue trajectory and better execution, not a true top-line acceleration story.
DCF Model: $79 per share
Monte Carlo: $57 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=18%)
Reverse DCF: Market implies 13.3% growth to justify current price
| Metric | Street Consensus | Our Estimate | Diff % | Key Driver of Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (2026E) | $18.91B (derived from $33.65/share x 562.0M shares) | $18.60B | -1.6% | We assume modest normalization from the latest +0.8% revenue growth and no acquisition lift. |
| EPS (2026E) | $6.50 | $6.05 | -6.9% | We assume some margin fade versus the survey's sharper earnings rebound. |
| Gross Margin | 53.2% | 52.8% | -0.8% | We anchor to the computed 52.8% and do not assume further mix expansion. |
| FCF Margin | 15.5% | 14.8% | -4.5% | We model stable cash conversion but not an extra working-capital tailwind. |
| Net Margin | 13.2% | 12.7% | -3.8% | We stay close to the computed net margin and model less operating leverage. |
| Year | Revenue Est | EPS Est | Growth % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026E | $4.9B | $1.12 | 5.2% |
| 2027E | $4.9B | $1.12 | 4.2% |
| 2028E | $4.9B | $1.12 | 3.9% |
| 2029E | $4.9B | $1.12 | 3.6% |
| 2030E | $4.9B | $1.12 | 3.2% |
| Firm | Analyst | Price Target | Date of Last Update |
|---|---|---|---|
| Proprietary institutional investment survey… | Not disclosed | $190.00-$255.00 | 2026-03-22 |
| Independent institutional analyst data | Not disclosed | $222.50 midpoint | 2026-03-22 |
| Metric | Current |
|---|---|
| P/E | 31.7 |
| P/S | 4.0 |
| FCF Yield | 3.7% |
EMR looks more exposed to changes in the discount rate than to incremental changes in operating cash generation. The deterministic model values the stock at $78.98 per share with a 10.1% WACC, while the reverse DCF implies the market is underwriting roughly a 7.5% WACC and 13.3% growth. That is a meaningful gap: the tape is effectively assuming a lower cost of capital than the model, even though the stock already trades at $136.56.
Using the company’s $2.667B free cash flow and 3.7% FCF yield, I would estimate FCF duration at roughly 7.5 years for sensitivity purposes. On that basis, a +100bp move in WACC would likely reduce fair value by about 8% to 10%, or to roughly $71-$73/share, while a -100bp move could lift fair value to about $86-$89/share. The direct P&L sensitivity to rates is smaller than the valuation effect because the spine does not disclose the floating/fixed debt split; however, if the entire $8.92B long-term debt stack were floating, a 100bp increase would imply about $89M of incremental annual pre-tax interest expense.
That makes the practical conclusion clear: macro rate moves affect EMR first through multiple compression, second through financing costs, and only third through core operating demand. In a higher-for-longer world, the company’s premium valuation is the vulnerable leg of the stool.
The spine does not disclose a named commodity basket for EMR, which is itself an important limitation. What we can say with confidence is that the company had $8.50B of 2025 COGS, 52.8% gross margin, and $2.667B of free cash flow, so even modest input-cost inflation can matter. A 1% increase in COGS would equal roughly $85M of annual cost pressure, and that is large enough to move margins if price realization slows.
Management’s tariff commentary suggests the company is already using pricing and supply-chain actions to offset inflationary pressure, but the exact commodity hedge book is . I would therefore frame EMR’s commodity risk as a broad industrial-input problem rather than a single-commodity problem: metals, components, freight, and energy costs can all squeeze gross margin if demand weakens at the same time. The historical impact of commodity swings on margins is not disclosed in the spine, so I would not pretend precision where the data is missing.
Bottom line: the operating model looks resilient enough to absorb normal volatility, but the cushion is not unlimited. If COGS inflation persists while price increases lag, the effect will show up first in gross margin and only later in EPS.
Trade policy is one of the few macro variables where the spine gives a hard dollar estimate: Emerson expected roughly $245M of gross tariff impact in 2025 and planned to offset it with about $190M from price increases and surcharges plus $55M from inventory and supply-chain actions. On a 2025 COGS base of $8.50B, the gross tariff burden equals about 2.9% of COGS, while the stated offset package is close to a full neutralization if execution holds.
The key issue is not whether tariffs exist; it is whether pass-through and supply-chain remediation arrive on time. On Aug. 6, 2025, management slightly raised the annual profit forecast, citing reduced tariff exposure and stronger demand, which supports the view that mitigation is working. However, the spine does not disclose tariff exposure by product line, region, or the China supply-chain dependency percentage, so the risk cannot be segmented with precision.
Scenario-wise, if the $190M pricing/surcharge offset slips by even half, the residual hit is still only about $95M, but that would be enough to pressure operating leverage in a company with 28.3% SG&A as a percentage of revenue. In other words, tariffs look manageable, yet they remain a meaningful catalyst for multiple compression if investors conclude the offset program is less durable than management claims.
EMR’s demand sensitivity is best understood as a GDP and industrial-activity story rather than a pure consumer-confidence story. The spine cites a 89% correlation between real GDP growth and electricity use over 40 years, which is directionally important because electrical equipment demand tends to move with broader economic activity, capital spending, and power-system investment. I would therefore underwrite an approximate revenue elasticity of 0.8x to 1.2x GDP for stress-testing purposes, recognizing that the exact figure is because segment mix is not disclosed.
What that means in practice is that a 100bp slowdown in real GDP could plausibly shave roughly 80bp to 120bp off revenue growth, with the earnings impact amplified by fixed-cost leverage. EMR’s structure supports that view: gross margin is 52.8%, SG&A is 28.3% of revenue, and R&D is 4.3% of revenue. Those ratios imply that top-line softness will flow through to EBIT faster than many investors expect, even if the company keeps holding the line on price.
Housing starts and consumer confidence are relevant only as secondary drivers here, and I would treat both as without product-level disclosure. The more important macro variable is industrial confidence, not household confidence, because the company’s mix appears tied to equipment investment rather than discretionary spend.
| Region | Revenue % from Region | Primary Currency | Hedging Strategy | Net Unhedged Exposure | Impact of 10% Move |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $8.50B |
| Gross margin | 52.8% |
| Gross margin | $2.667B |
| Fair Value | $85M |
| Indicator | Current Value | Historical Avg | Signal | Impact on Company |
|---|
EMR’s earnings quality looks solid on the best available EDGAR evidence. The FY2025 10-K and the Q1 FY2026 10-Q show $3.098B of operating cash flow and $2.667B of free cash flow, versus $2.29B of net income for FY2025. In other words, cash conversion is not just acceptable—it is better than headline earnings, which is what we want to see from a mature industrial with modest top-line growth.
The caveat is that the spine does not provide a clean, quarter-by-quarter estimate history or a clean list of one-time items, so we cannot quantify an exact beat consistency streak or the percentage of earnings driven by non-recurring items. What we can say is that the structure of the business looks fairly asset-light: annual CapEx was only $431.0M against $1.52B of D&A, and that supports a more dependable cash profile than the revenue line alone would suggest.
The best-supported revision signal over the last 90 days is directional and upward. Management lifted full-year 2026 EPS guidance in March 2026, and the independent institutional survey already shows $6.50 of FY2026 EPS versus $6.00 for FY2025, implying that earnings expectations are still drifting higher even without a clean revision-count series in the spine. That is a constructive sign for the next print because it suggests the market is rewarding earnings durability rather than waiting for a broad revenue re-acceleration.
The important nuance is that revisions appear to be earnings-led rather than sales-led. Revenue growth in the computed ratios is only +0.8% YoY, so the upward estimate movement is likely coming from margin discipline, cost control, and cash conversion rather than a demand surge. Exact revision counts, the number of estimate changes, and the magnitude of per-share revisions over the last 90 days are , but the available evidence points to firmer EPS expectations, not lower ones.
Management credibility looks Medium rather than High because the evidence base is supportive but incomplete. On the supportive side, the FY2025 10-K and Q1 FY2026 10-Q show stable profitability, strong cash conversion, and no obvious sign of a sudden earnings deterioration. The March 2026 guidance lift also argues against a habit of overly timid messaging that would undercut confidence in forward numbers.
What keeps this from scoring higher is the lack of a full historical guidance tape and the presence of raw-tag duplication issues in the EDGAR feed. We do not see any restatement evidence in the provided spine, and we do not see a clear pattern of goal-post moving, but we also cannot prove a clean beat-and-raise history. In practice, management credibility will improve if subsequent quarters keep delivering within or above guidance while preserving the current cash profile; it will weaken if guidance is repeatedly reset or if leverage and working-capital pressure force more defensive messaging.
| Period | EPS | YoY Change | Sequential |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-06 | $1.12 | — | — |
| 2023-09 | $1.12 | — | -92.1% |
| 2023-12 | $1.12 | — | -80.6% |
| 2024-03 | $1.12 | — | +248.0% |
| 2024-06 | $1.12 | -96.5% | -34.5% |
| 2024-09 | $1.12 | +34.1% | +203.5% |
| 2024-12 | $1.02 | +308.0% | -41.0% |
| 2025-03 | $1.12 | -1.1% | -15.7% |
| 2025-06 | $1.04 | +82.5% | +20.9% |
| 2025-09 | $1.12 | -35.3% | +7.7% |
| 2025-12 | $1.07 | +4.9% | -4.5% |
| Quarter | EPS Est | EPS Actual | Surprise % | Revenue Est | Revenue Actual | Stock Move |
|---|
| Quarter | Guidance Range | Actual | Within Range (Y/N) | Error % |
|---|
| Quarter | EPS (Diluted) | Revenue | Net Income |
|---|
Alternative data coverage for EMR in this spine is thin. There is no direct live feed for job postings, web traffic, app downloads, or social engagement, so those channels remain and should not be used to override the audited 2025-09-30 and 2025-12-31 filings. The only explicit outside signal is a weakly supported patent set: 862 patent families and 3,012 patents for 2009-2023. That is directionally consistent with a broad industrial technology base, but it is too indirect and too stale to justify a growth premium on its own.
The cross-check against EDGAR is mixed rather than decisive. Emerson spent $771.0M on R&D in 2025, equal to 4.3% of revenue, which suggests real innovation capacity, yet the audited top line still shows only +0.8% growth. In other words, the patent narrative may be real enough to support moat discussions, but it has not yet converted into visible acceleration in the latest filed numbers.
Bottom line: alternative data is not Short enough to invalidate the franchise story, but it is also nowhere near strong enough to explain the present equity valuation. The burden remains on audited margin expansion and cash flow, not on weak third-party patents.
Sentiment is constructive on quality, but not on valuation. The independent institutional survey gives EMR a safety rank of 2, financial strength A+, price stability of 80, and earnings predictability of 65, which is consistent with a lower-volatility industrial compounder rather than a speculative re-rating story. The same survey ranks the industry 3 of 94, so the company is clearly viewed as a strong participant within electrical equipment, and that helps explain why the market is willing to pay a premium versus lower-quality industrial peers such as Honeywell and Rockwell Automation.
However, the sentiment embedded in the share price is much more aggressive than the operating trend. The live quote is $136.56 versus a DCF base fair value of $78.98, while the reverse DCF implies 13.3% growth and 6.1% terminal growth—far more demanding than audited revenue growth of +0.8%. We do not have a direct retail-social or app-store sentiment series in the spine, so this is a proxy assessment, not a full crowdsourced sentiment read.
Net: sentiment supports holding a quality name, but it does not support paying any price for it.
| Category | Signal | Reading | Trend | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valuation | Price vs DCF | $136.56 vs $78.98 base; $113.54 bull; P/E 31.7x… | Stretched | Market is pricing in growth above the audited run-rate. |
| Profitability | Margin and cash conversion | Gross margin 52.8%; net margin 12.7%; FCF margin 14.8% | STABLE | Supports premium franchise quality and cash compounding. |
| Liquidity | Current ratio | 0.84; current assets $8.84B vs current liabilities $10.52B… | Weaker | Balance-sheet cushion is limited; cash conversion has to stay strong. |
| Leverage | Debt and capital structure | Long-term debt $8.92B; debt/equity 0.37; market-cap D/E 0.11… | Mixed | Manageable leverage, but no longer trivial. |
| Growth | Top-line momentum | Revenue growth YoY +0.8%; revenue/share 32.06; 2026 est. 33.65… | Slow | Needs faster growth to justify the current multiple. |
| Market calibration | Reverse DCF and simulation | Implied growth 13.3%; WACC 7.5%; terminal growth 6.1%; P(upside) 18.0% | Negative | Probability-weighted distribution sits below spot. |
| Quality / sentiment | Institutional survey | Safety rank 2; financial strength A+; price stability 80; industry rank 3 of 94… | Favorable | Quality supports downside resilience, but not unlimited multiple expansion. |
| Criterion | Result | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Positive Net Income | ✓ | PASS |
| Positive Operating Cash Flow | ✗ | FAIL |
| ROA Improving | ✗ | FAIL |
| Cash Flow > Net Income (Accruals) | ✗ | FAIL |
| Declining Long-Term Debt | ✗ | FAIL |
| Improving Current Ratio | ✗ | FAIL |
| No Dilution | ✓ | PASS |
| Improving Gross Margin | ✓ | PASS |
| Improving Asset Turnover | ✓ | PASS |
| Component | Value | Assessment |
|---|---|---|
| M-Score | -2.49 | Unlikely Unlikely Manipulator |
| Threshold | -1.78 | Above = likely manipulation |
EMR’s current market setup shows a clear tension between quality and price. At $136.56 per share and a $72.06B market capitalization, the stock trades at 31.7x earnings, 4.0x sales, and 3.6x book. Enterprise value is $74.91B, equal to 4.2x revenue. Those are not distressed or even merely average industrial valuation levels; they imply that investors are assigning a premium to the company’s operating profile, cash generation, and perceived durability. The free-cash-flow yield of 3.7% and free-cash-flow margin of 14.8% show why EMR can command a premium, but they also indicate the market is already capitalizing a substantial portion of those strengths.
The more notable issue is the gap between market price and intrinsic-value outputs in the deterministic models. The DCF base-case fair value is $78.98 per share, with a bull case of $113.54 and a bear case of $54.12. Even the bull case remains below the current market price of $136.56. Monte Carlo results show a median value of $57.23 and mean value of $91.41, with only an 18.0% probability of upside. In practical terms, the market appears to be discounting a stronger future than the base quantitative assumptions support. That does not prove the stock must fall, but it does mean the margin of safety looks thin. Relative to industrial peers such as Honeywell, Rockwell Automation, Siemens, Schneider Electric, and ABB, EMR appears priced more like a high-confidence compounder than a cyclical manufacturer.
Reverse DCF math further clarifies the burden of expectation. The market calibration implies 13.3% growth, a 7.5% WACC, and a 6.1% terminal growth rate. Those assumptions are materially more generous than the model’s own 10.1% WACC and 3.0% terminal growth. For investors, the quantitative takeaway is straightforward: EMR’s valuation requires continued operational delivery and likely leaves less room for disappointment than a lower-multiple industrial name would.
EMR’s audited quantitative profile reflects a business with attractive underlying economics. Gross margin is 52.8%, net margin is 12.7%, return on assets is 5.5%, and return on equity is 11.3%. For an industrial and electrical-equipment company, those figures support the case that the portfolio has favorable mix characteristics rather than pure commodity exposure. Free cash flow reached $2.67B on $3.10B of operating cash flow, which translates into a 14.8% free-cash-flow margin. That level of cash generation helps explain why the market gives EMR a premium sales and book multiple.
At the same time, the cost structure is not trivial. SG&A is 28.3% of revenue, while R&D is 4.3% of revenue and stock-based compensation is 1.5% of revenue. On the audited annual line for Sept. 30, 2025, SG&A was $5.10B and R&D was $771.0M. Those figures imply that sustaining margins depends not only on gross profit but also on disciplined operating expense management. Gross profit for Sept. 30, 2025 was reported at $9.52B, and net income was $2.29B, so the company is profitable after spending meaningfully on commercial coverage, support functions, and product development.
Historical context also points to a business that has expanded its innovation spend from $523.0M in 2023 to $781.0M in 2024, before moderating slightly to $771.0M in 2025. That pattern suggests EMR has been investing through the cycle rather than simply harvesting legacy assets. Compared with automation and electrification peers such as Rockwell Automation, Honeywell, Siemens, Schneider Electric, and ABB, EMR’s profile appears consistent with a higher-value industrial platform, but today’s stock price already reflects a substantial portion of that operating quality.
EMR’s balance sheet looks more supportive than stressed, but it is not without areas that deserve attention. As of Sept. 30, 2025, total assets were $41.96B and shareholders’ equity was $20.28B. Long-term debt stood at $8.92B, producing a book debt-to-equity ratio of 0.37x. On a market-cap basis, debt is even lighter, with the WACC table showing a 0.11x debt-to-equity ratio relative to market capitalization. Those figures are consistent with a company that is levered enough to influence returns, but not so levered that the balance sheet defines the equity case.
The more cautious element is short-term liquidity. Current assets were $8.58B against current liabilities of $9.80B, giving a current ratio of 0.84x. That is below 1.0x, which means EMR depends on ongoing cash generation, inventory discipline, credit facilities, and normal working-capital turnover rather than maintaining a large current-asset cushion. This does not automatically signal distress, especially for a scaled industrial business, but it does reduce flexibility if end-market demand softens or if working-capital needs rise unexpectedly.
Another structural point is asset quality. Goodwill reached $18.19B at Sept. 30, 2025, representing a very large share of the $41.96B asset base. That indicates the company’s balance sheet has substantial acquisition history embedded in it. Investors comparing EMR with peers such as Honeywell, Rockwell Automation, Siemens, Schneider Electric, and ABB should recognize that book value is not purely tangible industrial capital. The 3.6x price-to-book ratio therefore reflects both profitability and the market’s willingness to value acquired intangible franchise assets at a premium.
The data spine does not provide a perfectly continuous annual operating history, but the available trend points still show several useful patterns. First, EMR has sustained a meaningful level of investment. R&D expense rose from $523.0M in 2023 to $781.0M in 2024, then remained elevated at $771.0M in 2025. That is a net increase of $248.0M from 2023 to 2025. CapEx also stepped up through fiscal 2025, reaching $431.0M for the year after $170.0M at the six-month point and $263.0M at the nine-month point. These figures suggest the company has not simply expanded margins by underinvesting.
Second, leverage has remained moderate despite portfolio activity and sizable goodwill. Long-term debt was $8.78B in 2022, fell to $8.16B in 2023, declined again to $7.69B in 2024, and then increased to $8.92B in 2025. That path implies EMR used some capacity over time but did not allow leverage to compound unchecked. Meanwhile, shareholders’ equity remained fairly stable around the $20B level, and total assets stayed in a narrow band around $42B. In other words, the balance sheet changed at the margin, not in a way that would radically alter the capital structure story.
Third, the business still carries clear acquisition fingerprints. Goodwill climbed from $17.91B at Dec. 31, 2024 to $18.19B at Sept. 30, 2025. Investors evaluating EMR against other scaled industrial franchises such as Honeywell, Rockwell Automation, Siemens, Schneider Electric, and ABB should view this as evidence that portfolio shaping is part of the company’s quantitative identity. The historical message is not one of instability; it is one of a company preserving profitability while funding innovation and managing a moderately levered, intangible-heavy capital base.
The model stack is unusually consistent in signaling that EMR’s market valuation is rich relative to baseline cash-flow assumptions. The current share price is $136.56. Against that, the DCF base value is $78.98, the bull case is $113.54, and the bear case is $54.12. This means the present market price sits above all three explicit DCF scenarios provided in the deterministic model. In isolation, one could argue a single model is too conservative. But the Monte Carlo framework points in the same direction: median value is $57.23, mean value is $91.41, the 75th percentile is $103.15, and upside probability is only 18.0%.
The reverse DCF helps explain why the gap exists. To justify today’s market level, the calibration implies 13.3% growth, a 7.5% WACC, and a 6.1% terminal growth rate. Those assumptions are notably more optimistic than the model’s own 10.1% WACC and 3.0% terminal growth inputs. Investors therefore do not merely need EMR to remain good; they need the company to outperform the more conservative cash-flow framework materially or to sustain a lower discount-rate environment than the base model uses.
There is also an interesting divergence between the deterministic internal valuation outputs and the independent institutional survey. That survey lists a 3-5 year EPS estimate of $8.25 and a target price range of $190.00 to $255.00. Because the instructions explicitly place EDGAR and deterministic quant outputs above survey data, the most prudent reading is that external sentiment is Long while the internally consistent valuation work is cautious. For portfolio construction, that combination often describes a high-quality company with demanding expectations rather than a low-risk bargain.
| Stock Price | $136.56 | Market data, Mar 22 2026 | Current trading reference point for all market-based ratios. |
| Market Capitalization | $72.06B | Market data, Mar 22 2026 | Places EMR firmly in large-cap industrial territory. |
| Enterprise Value | $74.91B | Computed ratio | EV is slightly above equity value, consistent with moderate net debt. |
| P/E Ratio | 31.7x | Computed ratio | Valuation is elevated versus a mature industrial baseline, implying investors are paying for resilience and future growth. |
| P/S Ratio | 4.0x | Computed ratio | Sales multiple suggests the market is valuing EMR well above a low-growth machinery profile. |
| P/B Ratio | 3.6x | Computed ratio | The stock trades at a meaningful premium to book value, supported by profitability and intangible-heavy assets. |
| EV/Revenue | 4.2x | Computed ratio | Enterprise-value multiple reinforces that the market is paying up for the revenue base. |
| FCF Yield | 3.7% | Computed ratio | Cash yield is positive but not especially cheap at the current share price. |
| Revenue Per Share | 32.06 | Computed ratio | Helpful anchor for per-share scaling against the $136.56 stock price. |
| Shares Outstanding | 562.0M | Company identity / Dec 31 2025 shares data… | Large and relatively stable share count supports comparability across periods. |
| Gross Margin | 52.8% | Computed ratio | A strong gross margin for an industrial company, suggesting favorable mix, pricing, or software/content contribution. |
| Net Margin | 12.7% | Computed ratio | Shows EMR converts a meaningful share of revenue into bottom-line earnings. |
| Operating Cash Flow | $3.10B | Computed ratio | Core cash generation remains solid and supports reinvestment, dividends, and debt service. |
| Free Cash Flow | $2.67B | Computed ratio | After capital spending, EMR still produced sizable residual cash. |
| FCF Margin | 14.8% | Computed ratio | Indicates cash conversion remains healthy relative to revenue. |
| ROA | 5.5% | Computed ratio | Asset efficiency is respectable but not extraordinary for a capital-light premium multiple. |
| ROE | 11.3% | Computed ratio | Double-digit return on equity supports the franchise quality narrative. |
| R&D as % of Revenue | 4.3% | Computed ratio | Meaningful spending level for product development and portfolio refresh. |
| SG&A as % of Revenue | 28.3% | Computed ratio | Overhead burden is material and worth monitoring for operating leverage. |
| SBC as % of Revenue | 1.5% | Computed ratio | Stock-based compensation is present but not dominating the cost structure. |
| Current Assets | $8.58B | Sept 30 2025 | Near-term resources available to fund operating needs. |
| Current Liabilities | $9.80B | Sept 30 2025 | Short-dated obligations exceed current assets. |
| Current Ratio | 0.84x | Computed ratio | Below 1.0x, indicating tight but not uncommon industrial liquidity. |
| Total Assets | $41.96B | Sept 30 2025 | Large asset base supports the scale of operations. |
| Shareholders' Equity | $20.28B | Sept 30 2025 | Book capital base used in ROE and leverage analysis. |
| Long-Term Debt | $8.92B | Sept 30 2025 | Meaningful but manageable debt load for the company’s size. |
| Debt to Equity | 0.37x | Computed ratio | Moderate leverage rather than aggressive balance-sheet risk. |
| Goodwill | $18.19B | Sept 30 2025 | A large portion of assets is intangible and acquisition-related. |
| Cash & Equivalents | $2.35B | Sept 30 2021 annual latest available cash line in spine… | Cash disclosure in the provided spine is dated, so current cash should be treated as . |
| D/E Ratio (Market-Cap Based) | 0.11x | WACC components | Shows debt burden is small relative to EMR’s market value. |
| Revenue | $21.04B (2010) | $1.66B (2022 annual line in spine) | The long history in the spine is discontinuous, so direct multi-year comparability is limited and some historical series should be treated carefully. |
| R&D Expense | $523.0M (2023) | $771.0M (2025) | R&D spending increased by $248.0M from 2023 to 2025. |
| Long-Term Debt | $8.78B (2022) | $8.92B (2025) | Debt is modestly above the 2022 level after dipping to $7.69B in 2024. |
| Long-Term Debt | $8.16B (2023) | $7.69B (2024) | Debt was reduced by $470.0M from 2023 to 2024 before rising in 2025. |
| Book Equity | $20.49B (Dec 31 2024) | $20.28B (Sept 30 2025) | Equity base remained broadly stable over the period. |
| Goodwill | $17.91B (Dec 31 2024) | $18.19B (Sept 30 2025) | Goodwill increased by $280.0M, reinforcing acquisition-related balance-sheet weight. |
| Total Assets | $42.61B (Dec 31 2024) | $41.96B (Sept 30 2025) | Asset base moved down by $650.0M over the period. |
| Diluted EPS | $2.92 (9M ended Jun 30 2025) | $4.04 (FY 2025) | Full-year earnings scale above the nine-month level as expected. |
| CapEx | $170.0M (6M ended Mar 31 2025) | $431.0M (FY 2025) | Capital spending accelerated through the year. |
| D&A | $767.0M (6M ended Mar 31 2025) | $1.52B (FY 2025) | Depreciation and amortization remained substantial relative to capex. |
| Current Stock Price | $136.56 | Market data, Mar 22 2026 | Benchmark for all upside/downside comparisons. |
| DCF Base Case | $78.98 | Quant model | Implies the shares trade above base intrinsic value. |
| DCF Bull Case | $113.54 | Quant model | Even upside DCF case remains below current price. |
| DCF Bear Case | $54.12 | Quant model | Shows downside if assumptions normalize more conservatively. |
| Monte Carlo Median | $57.23 | Quant model | Distribution midpoint is well below the market price. |
| Monte Carlo Mean | $91.41 | Quant model | Average outcome is higher than median but still below the market. |
| Monte Carlo 75th Percentile | $103.15 | Quant model | Even relatively favorable simulated outcomes do not clear the current price. |
| Monte Carlo 95th Percentile | $276.56 | Quant model | There is upside tail potential, but it is not the base expectation. |
| P(Upside) | 18.0% | Quant model | Only a minority of simulations support upside from here. |
| Institutional Target Range | $190.00 – $255.00 | Independent institutional survey | Survey expectations are materially more bullish than the internal model outputs and should be treated as cross-validation rather than a primary factual anchor. |
There is no strike-by-strike options tape, no block-trade feed, and no open-interest map in the spine, so I cannot identify a specific unusual trade, expiry, or institutional sweep. That is a meaningful limitation for EMR because the stock already trades at a premium valuation: 31.7x earnings, 4.0x sales, and 3.7% free-cash-flow yield. In a name priced this richly, a real Long flow signal would need to be precise — for example, repeated call demand in a defined expiry window or a visible build in open interest at a particular strike — but none of that is currently verifiable.
What we do know is that the company’s fundamental profile is sturdy enough to attract structured buying if institutions want exposure: gross margin is 52.8%, net margin is 12.7%, and operating cash flow was $3.098B. That said, without the actual chain, it would be a mistake to confuse “high-quality industrial” with “Long options flow.” At this stage, the most defensible read is neutral: no evidence of whale accumulation, no evidence of heavy hedging, and no specific strike/expiry cluster to anchor a trade.
The spine does not include verified short interest as a percent of float, days to cover, or cost to borrow, so a squeeze thesis cannot be responsibly underwritten here. In the absence of those inputs, I would not call EMR a crowded short. The balance sheet and operating profile also do not scream “squeeze candidate”: current ratio is 0.84, long-term debt is $8.92B, and goodwill stands at $18.18B, which means the market’s fundamental debate is about premium valuation and balance-sheet resilience, not a forced-cover setup.
That said, the stock is not low-risk, and the absence of short data does not mean shorts are absent. It simply means we cannot measure crowding. If verified short interest later comes in elevated while the price remains pinned above the $113.54 DCF bull value, then squeeze risk would need to be revisited. For now, the cleanest assessment is that the short-interest setup is not confirmed, so any squeeze premium should be treated as speculative rather than actionable.
| Expiry Bucket | IV | IV Change (1wk) | Skew (25Δ Put - 25Δ Call) |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Metric | 31.7x |
| Gross margin | 52.8% |
| Gross margin | 12.7% |
| Net margin | $3.098B |
| Fund Type | Direction |
|---|---|
| Long-only mutual funds | Long |
| Pension funds | Long |
| Hedge funds | Options / Mixed |
| Systematic / Quant | NEUTRAL |
| Market makers / vol desks | Hedging flow |
The highest-probability way this thesis fails is not bankruptcy or a cyclical collapse, but multiple compression from a stock that already embeds much stronger economics than the current numbers show. EMR trades at $128.15, versus a deterministic DCF fair value of $78.98, while Monte Carlo assigns only 18.0% probability of upside. That makes valuation reset the largest risk by probability × impact. In practical terms, my top five risks are: (1) valuation de-rating, (2) growth miss versus 13.3% implied growth, (3) competitive gross-margin compression, (4) liquidity/working-capital strain, and (5) acquisition integration/goodwill disappointment.
Using scenario-based price impacts, I rank them as follows: valuation reset 70% probability and about -$38/share impact toward the $90 base value; growth miss 60% probability and -$28/share impact; competitive pricing pressure 45% probability and -$35/share impact if gross margin falls below 50.0%; liquidity stress 40% probability and -$22/share impact if current ratio slips below 0.75; and integration/goodwill risk 35% probability and -$30/share impact if goodwill/equity moves above 100% or returns weaken. These risks are mostly getting closer, not further, because current liabilities rose from $5.96B at 2024-12-31 to $9.80B at 2025-09-30, long-term debt increased to $8.92B, and the market still implies 13.3% growth against reported +0.8% revenue growth.
The strongest bear case is straightforward: EMR is priced as if it has already completed the transformation from a good industrial company into a premium, high-visibility compounder, but the reported operating data do not yet prove that outcome. At the current price of $128.15, investors are effectively paying for a reverse-DCF profile of 13.3% implied growth, 7.5% implied WACC, and 6.1% implied terminal growth. Against that, the audited and deterministic operating spine shows only +0.8% revenue growth YoY, 31.7x P/E, 4.0x sales, and a 3.7% FCF yield. That is a very small cushion for any operational friction.
The path to the bear value of $54.12 does not require a recession. It requires three smaller disappointments to stack: first, revenue growth stays muted and never validates the market’s growth assumptions; second, margins soften as SG&A remains heavy at 28.3% of revenue and gross margin slips from 52.8% toward or below 50%; third, investors stop treating EMR as a low-risk compounder and move required return back toward the model’s 10.1% WACC instead of the market-implied 7.5%. If that happens while liquidity stays tight at a 0.84 current ratio and goodwill remains elevated at $18.19B, the market can re-rate the stock toward the DCF bear case. That implies -$74.03/share downside from today, or -57.8%.
The first contradiction is between the quality narrative and the valuation math. Bulls can reasonably point to $2.67B of free cash flow, 14.8% FCF margin, 52.8% gross margin, and an independent Safety Rank of 2 with A+ financial strength. But those positives coexist with a stock price of $128.15 versus $78.98 DCF fair value, a Monte Carlo upside probability of only 18.0%, and a reverse DCF that requires 13.3% growth. In other words, the bull case cites good company attributes, while the market price requires great-company outcomes.
The second contradiction is between the balance-sheet comfort story and the actual liquidity posture. Debt-to-equity of 0.37 sounds manageable, but current assets were only $8.58B against current liabilities of $9.80B, producing a 0.84 current ratio. Long-term debt also rose from $7.69B to $8.92B year over year, and goodwill climbed to $18.19B, almost matching total equity of $20.28B. That means the business is not fragile, but it is less balance-sheet-pristine than a casual premium-multiple narrative implies.
The third contradiction is internal to the filings themselves. The annual EDGAR spine for 2025-09-30 includes conflicting values for gross profit ($9.52B and $2.52B), net income ($2.29B and $637.0M), and diluted EPS ($4.04 and $1.12). The deterministic ratios clearly map to the higher annual set, but the duplicate entries reduce confidence in exact exit-rate interpretation. In a low-margin-for-error setup, that inconsistency matters because the bull case depends on precise confidence in the post-transformation earnings base.
Despite the clear risk setup, EMR is not a broken company. The most important mitigants are cash generation, manageable leverage, and the absence of obvious accounting distortions. Operating cash flow was $3.10B and free cash flow was $2.67B, which means the company has real internal funding capacity even if growth disappoints. Leverage also remains tolerable rather than extreme, with debt-to-equity of 0.37. This matters because it reduces the probability that a valuation correction becomes a financing event.
There are also quality signals that slow the path to a true thesis break. Stock-based compensation is only 1.5% of revenue, so investors are not being misled by low-quality cash-flow optics created by heavy dilution. Shares outstanding were 562.8M at 2025-09-30 and 562.0M at 2025-12-31, indicating the EPS story is not primarily financial engineering. R&D spend of $771.0M, equal to 4.3% of revenue, suggests EMR is still investing to defend product relevance, which is the main mitigant against the competitive kill criterion of gross margin falling below 50.0%.
Finally, external quality cross-checks are supportive even if they do not erase valuation risk. The independent institutional survey assigns Safety Rank 2, Financial Strength A+, and Price Stability 80, while the industry is ranked 3 of 94. I would not use those to justify today’s price, but I do use them to argue that downside should emerge first through multiple compression rather than insolvency or a disorderly earnings collapse. That distinction matters for position sizing and for monitoring the stock against clear kill criteria rather than vague macro fear.
| Method | Assumption / Basis | Per-Share Value (USD) | Comment |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF fair value | Deterministic model output | $78.98 | Uses 10.1% WACC and 3.0% terminal growth… |
| Relative value – P/E method | 25.0x on $4.04 diluted EPS | $101.00 | Assumes re-rating to a still-premium but more normal multiple… |
| Relative value – P/S method | 3.2x on $32.06 revenue/share | $102.59 | Assumes moderation from current 4.0x sales… |
| Relative value – blended | Average of P/E and P/S methods | $101.80 | Internal relative valuation, not peer-derived because peer data is unavailable… |
| Graham blended fair value | 50% DCF + 50% relative | $90.39 | Primary fair value used for margin-of-safety test… |
| Margin of Safety | ($90.39 / $136.56) - 1 | -29.5% | Flag: below 20%; no margin of safety |
| Rank | Risk | Probability | Impact | Mitigant | Monitoring Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valuation de-rating from unrealistic embedded assumptions… | HIGH | HIGH | Sustained evidence of higher growth or lower true cost of capital could support the premium. | Price remains >20% above blended fair value or reverse DCF still implies >10% growth while actual growth stays low. |
| 2 | Growth miss versus 13.3% implied growth | HIGH | HIGH | Portfolio mix upgrade and software/automation execution could improve organic growth quality. | Revenue growth stays at or below low single digits versus 13.3% implied in market calibration. |
| 3 | Competitive price pressure compresses gross margin… | MED Medium | HIGH | EMR still has 52.8% gross margin and R&D spend of $771.0M to defend product differentiation. | Gross margin falls below 50.0% or discounting commentary rises in filings/calls . |
| 4 | Liquidity and working-capital squeeze | MED Medium | HIGH | Absolute cash generation is solid with $3.10B OCF and $2.67B FCF. | Current ratio falls below 0.75 or current liabilities continue rising faster than current assets. |
| 5 | Acquisition integration miss / goodwill impairment risk… | MED Medium | HIGH | Financial Strength is A+ in the independent survey, suggesting capacity to absorb friction. | Goodwill/equity rises above 100% or returns weaken while goodwill stays elevated. |
| 6 | Debt and refinancing pressure from rising leverage… | MED Medium | MED Medium | Debt-to-equity is only 0.37, so leverage is not yet extreme. | Long-term debt exceeds $10.00B or interest-cost disclosures worsen . |
| 7 | Cash-conversion fade as CapEx normalizes upward… | MED Medium | MED Medium | Current low CapEx of $431.0M supports cash generation and buys time. | FCF margin drops below 12.0% or CapEx materially rises relative to revenue. |
| 8 | Earnings-base ambiguity from conflicting annual EDGAR line items… | LOW | MED Medium | Deterministic ratios align with the higher annual values, which reduces but does not eliminate risk. | Further filing inconsistencies or restatements appear; inability to reconcile full-year versus quarterly exit rate persists. |
| Trigger | Threshold Value | Current Value | Distance to Trigger | Probability | Impact (1-5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEAR Revenue growth turns negative | < 0.0% YoY | +0.8% YoY | 0.8 pts | MEDIUM | 4 |
| WATCH Competitive price pressure compresses gross margin… | < 50.0% | 52.8% | 5.3% above threshold | MEDIUM | 5 |
| WATCH FCF conversion deteriorates materially | FCF margin < 12.0% | 14.8% | 18.9% above threshold | MEDIUM | 4 |
| WATCH Short-term liquidity tightens further | Current ratio < 0.75 | 0.84 | 12.0% above threshold | MEDIUM | 4 |
| WATCH Leverage drifts into less comfortable range… | Long-term debt > $10.00B | $8.92B | 12.1% below threshold | MEDIUM | 3 |
| WATCH Acquisition balance-sheet risk becomes dominant… | Goodwill / Equity > 100% | 89.7% | 10.3% below threshold | MEDIUM | 4 |
| TRIPPED Valuation support breaks completely | Price > 20% above blended fair value | 41.8% above blended fair value | Already breached | HIGH | 5 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| DCF | $136.56 |
| DCF | $78.98 |
| DCF | 18.0% |
| (2) growth miss versus | 13.3% |
| Probability | 70% |
| /share | $38 |
| Probability | 60% |
| /share | $28 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $136.56 |
| Implied growth | 13.3% |
| Revenue growth | +0.8% |
| P/E | 31.7x |
| Peratio | $54.12 |
| Revenue | 28.3% |
| Revenue | 52.8% |
| Revenue | 50% |
| Maturity Year | Amount | Refinancing Risk |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | — | MED-HI Medium-High |
| 2027 | — | MED Medium |
| 2028 | — | MED Medium |
| 2029 | — | LOW-MED Low-Medium |
| 2030+ | — | LOW |
| Total long-term debt at 2025-09-30 | $8.92B | MED Medium |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Free cash flow | $2.67B |
| Free cash flow | 14.8% |
| Free cash flow | 52.8% |
| Stock price | $136.56 |
| Stock price | $78.98 |
| DCF | 18.0% |
| Probability | 13.3% |
| Fair Value | $8.58B |
| Failure Path | Root Cause | Probability (%) | Timeline (months) | Early Warning Signal | Current Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multiple compression to blended fair value… | Price discounts 13.3% implied growth that reported results do not support… | 70% | 6-18 | Price remains far above $90.39 fair value while growth stays around +0.8% | DANGER |
| Growth thesis fails to inflect | Portfolio changes do not produce organic acceleration or better mix… | 60% | 6-24 | Revenue growth remains at low single digits; no evidence of higher run-rate growth [UNVERIFIED segment data] | DANGER |
| Working-capital squeeze hits confidence | Current liabilities outgrow current assets and pressure liquidity… | 45% | 3-12 | Current ratio falls from 0.84 toward or below 0.75… | WATCH |
| Competitive pricing or moat erosion | Discounting, procurement pushback, or technology substitution compresses gross margin… | 40% | 6-18 | Gross margin drops below 50.0% and R&D intensity fails to offset pressure… | WATCH |
| Acquisition economics disappoint | Goodwill-heavy assets fail to earn expected returns… | 35% | 12-36 | Goodwill/equity rises above 100% or return metrics weaken… | WATCH |
| Cash-conversion story proves overstated | CapEx normalizes higher and FCF margin drops from 14.8% | 30% | 6-24 | FCF margin below 12.0%; CapEx rises materially versus current $431.0M base… | SAFE |
Using Buffett’s framework, EMR scores 12/20, which we translate to a C+. The strongest points are business understandability and long-term franchise quality; the weakest point is plainly valuation. Based on the 2025 Form 10-K data in the spine and the 2025-12-31 quarterly update, EMR is no longer a plain-vanilla cyclical manufacturer. The evidence points to a higher-quality automation and solutions mix, with gross margin of 52.8%, net margin of 12.7%, FCF margin of 14.8%, and relatively light capex of $431.0M against operating cash flow of $3.098B.
Our sub-scores are as follows:
Bottom line: Buffett would likely respect the business but hesitate on the entry price. That is the core tension in EMR today.
Our value-framework position is Neutral, not because EMR lacks quality, but because the current quote already capitalizes a large amount of operational success. We set a probability-weighted target price of $142.00, derived from the published DCF scenario values: $54.12 bear, $78.98 base, and $113.54 bull, weighted 20% / 60% / 20%. That target sits well below the live price of $128.15, so the stock does not clear our value hurdle for fresh capital.
For portfolio construction, this is more appropriate as a watchlist quality name than an active value position. Entry criteria would include some combination of the following: (1) a price closer to or below $90, which would narrow the valuation gap; (2) evidence that growth is re-accelerating meaningfully above the current +0.8% YoY; or (3) proof that the business deserves a structurally lower discount rate than the model’s 10.1% WACC. Exit criteria for an existing holder would be a continued premium multiple without accompanying growth validation, or any sign that goodwill-backed acquisitions are under-earning.
This does pass the circle of competence test in a broad sense: industrial automation, controls, and software-enabled equipment are understandable business models. What does not pass yet is the price discipline test. Relative to Rockwell Automation, Honeywell, or Schneider Electric, EMR may deserve some premium, but the spine does not supply the peer data needed to prove that premium is still underappreciated. On this evidence set, we would keep sizing at 0% for a strict value portfolio and revisit only on either price weakness or fundamental upside surprise.
We assign EMR an overall 5.0/10 conviction on the current evidence, which is enough to respect the company but not enough to own it under a value discipline. The weighted framework is intentionally split between business quality and valuation so that a great company cannot automatically earn a high score at any price.
The weighted math is 1.75 + 1.60 + 0.60 + 0.60 + 0.50 = 5.05, rounded to 5/10. The main driver of the middling score is not weak operations; it is a valuation setup that leaves little room for error. The key bear-case validity is real: if EMR is correctly being re-rated into a software-like automation compounder, our discount-rate assumptions could prove too conservative. But with current evidence, the burden of proof remains on the bull case.
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate size | > $2B annual revenue or large-cap scale | Market Cap $72.06B | PASS |
| Strong financial condition | Current ratio > 2.0 and long-term debt not greater than net current assets… | Current Ratio 0.84; Current Assets $8.58B vs Current Liabilities $9.80B; Long-Term Debt $8.92B > Net Current Assets -$1.22B… | FAIL |
| Earnings stability | Positive earnings in each of the last 10 years… | 10-year uninterrupted EPS history ; latest annual diluted EPS $4.04… | FAIL |
| Dividend record | Uninterrupted dividends for 20 years | 20-year dividend record in authoritative spine… | FAIL |
| Earnings growth | At least 33% EPS growth over 10 years | 10-year EPS growth ; independent 3-5 year EPS estimate $8.25 is not sufficient for Graham test… | FAIL |
| Moderate P/E | P/E < 15x | P/E 31.7x | FAIL |
| Moderate P/B | P/B < 1.5x or P/E × P/B < 22.5 | P/B 3.6x; P/E × P/B = 114.1x | FAIL |
| Bias | Risk Level | Mitigation Step | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anchoring to historical industrial quality premium… | HIGH | Re-anchor on DCF fair value $78.98 and current P/E 31.7x rather than brand reputation… | FLAGGED |
| Confirmation bias toward automation narrative… | MED Medium | Force comparison between +0.8% revenue growth and reverse-DCF implied 13.3% growth… | WATCH |
| Recency bias from latest quarter EPS $1.07… | MED Medium | Use annual diluted EPS $4.04 and annual FCF $2.667B as primary valuation anchors… | WATCH |
| Quality halo effect | HIGH | Adjust valuation for only moderate Buffett score 12/20; quality-adjusted P/E rises to 52.8x… | FLAGGED |
| Overreliance on sell-side optimism | HIGH | Treat institutional target range $190-$255 as a cross-check, not a valuation anchor… | FLAGGED |
| Neglect of balance-sheet accounting risk… | MED Medium | Track goodwill at $18.19B versus equity of $20.28B and debt increase to $8.92B… | WATCH |
| Value trap framing in reverse | LOW | Acknowledge business quality: gross margin 52.8%, FCF margin 14.8%, ROE 11.3% | CLEAR |
Cycle phase: Maturity. Emerson’s FY2025 10-K reads like a mature industrial franchise that is still compounding, but not in a high-growth way. Audited revenue growth is only +0.8%, yet gross margin is 52.8% and net margin is 12.7%, which tells you the business is driven more by mix, pricing, and operating discipline than by a broad demand boom. The early historical revenue points also fit that framing: revenue moved from US$21.04B in 2010 to US$24.41B in 2012, a durable but not explosive trajectory.
The more important inflection is the earnings reset. In the latest institutional historical series, EPS fell to US$2.82 in 2024 and then rebounded to US$6.00 in 2025, while revenue/share rose to US$32.00. That combination suggests a late-cycle operating recovery rather than a new early-growth phase. The balance sheet keeps the maturity label honest: current assets of US$8.84B trail current liabilities of US$10.52B, and goodwill remains a large US$18.18B on US$41.94B of assets. This is a cash-compounding industrial, but one that still depends on disciplined execution to hold its premium.
Recurring pattern: when growth slows, Emerson protects the quality of earnings rather than chasing volume at any cost. In the FY2025 10-K and the 2025 10-Q updates, the company kept R&D at US$771.0M in 2025 after US$781.0M in 2024, or 4.3% of revenue, which signals a willingness to preserve innovation capacity without letting research spending outrun the business. SG&A also stayed disciplined at 28.3% of revenue, reinforcing the impression of a management team focused on leverage rather than headline growth.
Capital allocation shows a similar pattern. Capex was only US$431.0M in 2025 versus D&A of US$1.52B, so the business is not in a heavy reinvestment phase; it is extracting cash. Share count was basically stable at 562.0M shares outstanding at 2025-12-31, and the institutional series shows dividends per share edging from US$2.08 in 2023 to US$2.11 in 2025. Historically, that is what Emerson tends to do in softer cycles: protect the base, keep cash flowing, and let earnings recovery do the heavy lifting. The risk is that the same discipline can look like stagnation if end markets or integration quality disappoint.
| Analog Company | Era/Event | The Parallel | What Happened Next | Implication for EMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danaher | Multi-year portfolio pruning and operating-system focus… | Per-share economics can outgrow revenue when pricing, mix, and discipline improve; EMR’s revenue/share rose from US$26.51 in 2023 to US$32.00 in 2025. | The market often rewards sustained cash conversion with a durable premium multiple. | EMR can deserve a premium only if the 2025 EPS step-up to US$6.00 proves repeatable and not just cyclical. |
| Honeywell | Diversified industrial portfolio optimization… | A broad industrial franchise can look slow-growing yet still compound if gross margin stays high; EMR’s gross margin is 52.8% and net margin is 12.7%. | Premium valuations tend to persist when FCF and returns stay resilient through the cycle. | Emerson’s valuation can stay elevated only if the current 3.7% FCF yield keeps funding returns without liquidity stress. |
| Parker-Hannifin | Mature industrial with cyclical end-market exposure… | A mature industrial can rerate when margin structure and capital allocation hold through the cycle; EMR’s EPS rebounded from US$2.82 in 2024 to US$6.00 in 2025. | Strong execution through a cycle can sustain a higher multiple. | If EMR repeats the 2024-to-2025 earnings rebound without a top-line boom, the market may continue to pay for quality. |
| United Technologies | Conglomerate simplification and portfolio re-shaping… | Portfolio complexity can hide operating quality until the mix improves; EMR’s goodwill of US$18.18B suggests a history of acquisition-led reshaping. | Simplification can unlock rerating, but only if integration stays durable. | EMR likely needs continued integration discipline to avoid a reset from premium compounder to de-rating candidate. |
| 3M | Goodwill/book-value pressure in a mature industrial… | When book value softens while earnings look better, investors become more sensitive to accounting and impairment risk; EMR’s book value/share fell from US$37.94 in 2024 to US$36.04 in 2025. | Valuation can compress sharply if the balance-sheet story turns negative. | The goodwill-heavy asset base means EMR can move quickly from quality premium to impairment concern if growth stalls. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue growth | +0.8% |
| Revenue growth | 52.8% |
| Gross margin | 12.7% |
| Revenue | $21.04B |
| Revenue | $24.41B |
| EPS | $2.82 |
| EPS | $6.00 |
| Revenue | $32.00 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $771.0M |
| Revenue | $781.0M |
| Revenue | 28.3% |
| Capex | $431.0M |
| Capex | $1.52B |
| Dividend | $2.08 |
| Dividend | $2.11 |
With no executive roster included spine, the cleanest way to assess Emerson’s leadership is to look at what management has actually delivered. On that basis, the company enters 2026 with a profile that suggests competent operational execution and disciplined oversight. FY2025 diluted EPS was $4.04, net income was $2.29B, free cash flow was $2.67B, and operating cash flow was $3.10B. Those figures matter because they indicate the business is not merely reporting accounting earnings; it is also converting a meaningful portion of revenue into cash. The computed free-cash-flow margin of 14.8% and net margin of 12.7% support the view that management has kept cost control and pricing reasonably intact even in a low-growth environment.
The top-line story is more modest. Revenue growth is listed at only +0.8% year over year, which implies leadership is currently managing a mature industrial portfolio rather than a fast-scaling platform. That places a greater burden on execution quality: capital allocation, working-capital discipline, and portfolio management become more important when growth is limited. Emerson’s return measures are solid but not extraordinary, with ROE of 11.3% and ROA of 5.5%. Those returns suggest acceptable efficiency without signaling an obviously underlevered or hyper-optimized balance sheet. The market is nevertheless pricing EMR at a premium multiple of 31.7x P/E and 4.0x sales, so investors are effectively expecting steady stewardship and sustained earnings durability.
Independent quality indicators reinforce that interpretation. The institutional survey assigns Emerson a Safety Rank of 2, Financial Strength of A+, and Price Stability of 80, while placing its industry at 3 of 94. Those are not direct measures of leadership skill, but they are consistent with a management culture that has preserved franchise stability. Relative to large industrial peers such as Honeywell, Rockwell Automation, Schneider Electric, and ABB, Emerson appears positioned as a steadier cash compounder rather than a high-volatility restructuring story. That is a constructive read-through for management, though investors should recognize that specific leadership assessment remains constrained by the absence of named officer and board data in the source materials.
Emerson’s balance-sheet and cash-flow figures point to a management team that has largely emphasized resilience over financial engineering. At Sept. 30, 2025, long-term debt stood at $8.92B and shareholders’ equity at $20.28B, which translates into a computed debt-to-equity ratio of 0.37. That leverage level is not trivial, but it is also not excessive for a diversified industrial company with $72.06B of equity market value as of Mar. 22, 2026. The market-cap-based debt burden is even lower in the WACC framework, where the D/E ratio is listed at 0.11. In practical terms, management appears to be running the company with room to fund operations, reinvest in the business, and navigate cycles without relying on a stretched capital structure.
Cash generation is the strongest evidence in management’s favor. FY2025 operating cash flow totaled $3.10B, while capital expenditures were only $431.0M, leaving $2.67B of free cash flow. That spread matters because it implies leadership has preserved flexibility after funding maintenance and growth investment. Depreciation and amortization of $1.52B also suggests a sizable installed asset base and acquisition history, and that makes disciplined integration and portfolio management especially important. Goodwill was $18.19B at Sept. 30, 2025, against total assets of $41.96B, meaning a large share of the balance sheet is tied to acquired intangible value. Management therefore does not have much margin for error on business quality and impairment risk.
There are also signs of steady rather than aggressive capital management. Shares outstanding moved from 562.8M at Sept. 30, 2025 to 562.0M at Dec. 31, 2025, a small reduction that hints at some repurchase support but not a transformative buyback. Meanwhile, current ratio is only 0.84, reflecting a tighter working-capital profile that deserves monitoring even though broader financial strength remains strong. Compared with peers like Honeywell, Rockwell Automation, Schneider Electric, and ABB, this looks like a leadership team focused on preserving credit quality and generating dependable cash rather than maximizing leverage to chase higher short-term EPS. For investors, that is generally the hallmark of credible industrial management, provided growth does not remain permanently subdued.
Independent institutional survey data is especially useful when hard management biography data is missing, because it offers a market-tested external read on stability and execution. For Emerson, those indicators skew favorable. The company carries a Financial Strength rating of A+, a Safety Rank of 2 on a 1-to-5 scale, an Earnings Predictability score of 65, and a Price Stability score of 80. None of those metrics proves excellent leadership on its own, but together they suggest a company with relatively dependable operating patterns, moderate risk, and a management culture that has avoided major destabilizing errors. The industry is also ranked 3 of 94, which means leadership is operating from a comparatively supportive end-market position rather than fighting through a structurally weak sector backdrop.
Forward estimates also matter for assessing confidence in management. The same survey lists a 3-to-5 year EPS estimate of $8.25 and a target price range of $190 to $255. Those numbers are not authoritative enough to override audited data, but they do indicate that at least one institutional framework expects meaningful earnings progression beyond the latest audited $4.04 diluted EPS figure. That said, the market is already paying a high multiple today: EMR trades at 31.7x earnings, while the reverse DCF implies 13.3% growth, 7.5% implied WACC, and 6.1% implied terminal growth. In other words, investors are not merely rewarding stability; they are embedding fairly demanding assumptions into the stock.
This is where management credibility becomes central. If leadership can translate $771.0M of FY2025 R&D, $2.67B of free cash flow, and Emerson’s strong industry standing into durable per-share earnings gains, then the premium may be supportable. If not, the valuation leaves less room for disappointment than the underlying balance sheet does. Relative to industrial peers such as Honeywell, Rockwell Automation, ABB, and Schneider Electric, Emerson looks like a company where management’s main task is not rescue or radical change, but consistent delivery against elevated expectations. That is a good position to be in operationally, but a demanding one for equity holders.
| Stock price / market cap | $136.56 / $72.06B | Mar. 22, 2026 | Public market is assigning a large-cap premium valuation, which usually requires confidence in execution and earnings durability. |
| Net income | $2.29B | FY2025 | Shows management delivered substantial bottom-line profitability in the latest audited annual period. |
| Diluted EPS | $4.04 | FY2025 | Useful anchor for judging accountability against future guidance and capital-allocation choices. |
| Operating cash flow | $3.10B | FY2025 | Supports the view that earnings quality is backed by cash generation rather than purely accounting gains. |
| Free cash flow / FCF margin | $2.67B / 14.8% | Computed FY2025 | Suggests disciplined spending and a management team capable of preserving cash after investment needs. |
| Gross margin / net margin | 52.8% / 12.7% | Computed FY2025 | Indicates operating discipline, pricing power, and cost control remain intact despite only modest growth. |
| Revenue growth YoY | +0.8% | Computed latest | A reminder that management is being evaluated more on execution and portfolio quality than on rapid expansion. |
| Debt to equity / long-term debt | 0.37 / $8.92B | Computed; Sept. 30, 2025 | Leverage looks manageable, indicating leadership has not overextended the balance sheet. |
| R&D expense / R&D as % of revenue | $771.0M / 4.3% | FY2025 | Shows management continues to fund product and technology development while protecting profitability. |
| Safety / Financial Strength | 2 / A+ | Independent institutional survey | Third-party view aligns with a conservative, stable management and governance profile. |
| Long-term debt | $8.78B | Sept. 30, 2022 | Starting point for judging whether management has reduced or increased structural leverage over time. |
| Long-term debt | $8.16B | Sept. 30, 2023 | Shows leadership reduced debt versus 2022, supporting a disciplined balance-sheet posture. |
| Long-term debt | $7.69B | Sept. 30, 2024 | Further improvement before debt moved back up in 2025. |
| Long-term debt | $8.92B | Sept. 30, 2025 | Rebound in debt warrants scrutiny, but still sits against $20.28B of equity and a 0.37 debt/equity ratio. |
| R&D expense | $523.0M | FY2023 | Represents a lower base level of innovation spend before the step-up in later years. |
| R&D expense | $781.0M | FY2024 | Large increase indicates management chose to invest more heavily in product and technology development. |
| R&D expense | $771.0M | FY2025 | Slight pullback from 2024 but still well above 2023, suggesting sustained commitment rather than a one-time spike. |
| Shares outstanding | 562.8M | Sept. 30, 2025 | Baseline for evaluating dilution control and repurchase discipline. |
| Shares outstanding | 562.0M | Dec. 31, 2025 | Small sequential reduction indicates modest share count management. |
| Revenue per share | $32.00 | 2025 institutional survey | Per-share operating scale remains healthy and provides a better stewardship lens than revenue alone. |
The current authoritative spine does not include a usable DEF 14A extract for Emerson Electric Co., so the core shareholder-rights tests remain : poison pill status, classified-board status, dual-class structure, voting standard, proxy access, and shareholder-proposal history. That absence matters because the stock trades at $136.56 with a 31.7 P/E, which means the market is already paying for clean governance and execution continuity. Without the proxy, we cannot confirm whether the board is structured to protect minority holders or to preserve incumbent control.
As a result, the best evidence-based stance is Weak. The company may still be shareholder-friendly in practice, but the current data package does not allow us to verify the usual safeguards investors want to see in a large-cap industrial: majority voting, proxy access, independent committee control, and a history of constructive shareholder responsiveness. Until the next current proxy statement is reviewed, the governance premium should stay discounted rather than assumed.
On the numbers that are available, Emerson’s accounting profile is respectable. The company produced 3.098B of operating cash flow and 2.667B of free cash flow, which supports the reported 12.7% net margin and the close EPS reconciliation between 4.08 calculated EPS and 4.04 diluted EPS. That is the kind of internal consistency you want to see in a mature industrial, especially when revenue growth is only +0.8% and profitability must come from execution rather than top-line momentum.
The caution is balance-sheet composition and filing hygiene. Goodwill is 18.18B versus total assets of 41.94B, so acquisition-related intangibles make up roughly 43.4% of the asset base; that raises the importance of impairment testing and acquisition discipline. Liquidity is also thin with a 0.84 current ratio and current liabilities of 10.52B exceeding current assets of 8.84B. Auditor continuity, the revenue-recognition policy, off-balance-sheet items, and related-party transactions are all in the supplied spine, and the duplicate 2025-09-30 annual lines for gross profit, net income, and EPS are the main unusual item to flag.
| Name | Independent | Tenure (years) | Key Committees | Other Board Seats | Relevant Expertise |
|---|
| Name | Title | Base Salary | Bonus | Equity Awards | Total Comp | Comp vs TSR Alignment |
|---|
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 4 | Capex was 431.0M versus D&A of 1.52B, diluted shares declined from 566.7M to 564.1M, and SBC is only 1.5% of revenue, which points to restrained dilution and disciplined reinvestment. |
| Strategy Execution | 4 | Gross margin is 52.8%, net margin is 12.7%, ROA is 5.5%, ROE is 11.3%, and revenue growth is only +0.8%, suggesting the team is protecting margins rather than relying on growth at any cost. |
| Communication | 2 | The spine contains duplicate 2025-09-30 annual entries for gross profit, net income, and EPS, which weakens confidence in the clarity and consistency of financial communication. |
| Culture | 3 | Shareholders' equity recovered from 19.25B to 20.28B over 2025, and R&D spending of 771.0M equals 4.3% of revenue, which is consistent with a steady industrial culture but not enough to score higher without proxy evidence. |
| Track Record | 4 | Operating cash flow was 3.098B and free cash flow was 2.667B, with FCF margin of 14.8% and FCF yield of 3.7%, showing dependable cash conversion. |
| Alignment | 2 | CEO pay ratio and named executive compensation are , so pay-for-performance alignment cannot be confirmed from the supplied EDGAR spine. |
Cycle phase: Maturity. Emerson’s FY2025 10-K reads like a mature industrial franchise that is still compounding, but not in a high-growth way. Audited revenue growth is only +0.8%, yet gross margin is 52.8% and net margin is 12.7%, which tells you the business is driven more by mix, pricing, and operating discipline than by a broad demand boom. The early historical revenue points also fit that framing: revenue moved from US$21.04B in 2010 to US$24.41B in 2012, a durable but not explosive trajectory.
The more important inflection is the earnings reset. In the latest institutional historical series, EPS fell to US$2.82 in 2024 and then rebounded to US$6.00 in 2025, while revenue/share rose to US$32.00. That combination suggests a late-cycle operating recovery rather than a new early-growth phase. The balance sheet keeps the maturity label honest: current assets of US$8.84B trail current liabilities of US$10.52B, and goodwill remains a large US$18.18B on US$41.94B of assets. This is a cash-compounding industrial, but one that still depends on disciplined execution to hold its premium.
Recurring pattern: when growth slows, Emerson protects the quality of earnings rather than chasing volume at any cost. In the FY2025 10-K and the 2025 10-Q updates, the company kept R&D at US$771.0M in 2025 after US$781.0M in 2024, or 4.3% of revenue, which signals a willingness to preserve innovation capacity without letting research spending outrun the business. SG&A also stayed disciplined at 28.3% of revenue, reinforcing the impression of a management team focused on leverage rather than headline growth.
Capital allocation shows a similar pattern. Capex was only US$431.0M in 2025 versus D&A of US$1.52B, so the business is not in a heavy reinvestment phase; it is extracting cash. Share count was basically stable at 562.0M shares outstanding at 2025-12-31, and the institutional series shows dividends per share edging from US$2.08 in 2023 to US$2.11 in 2025. Historically, that is what Emerson tends to do in softer cycles: protect the base, keep cash flowing, and let earnings recovery do the heavy lifting. The risk is that the same discipline can look like stagnation if end markets or integration quality disappoint.
| Analog Company | Era/Event | The Parallel | What Happened Next | Implication for EMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danaher | Multi-year portfolio pruning and operating-system focus… | Per-share economics can outgrow revenue when pricing, mix, and discipline improve; EMR’s revenue/share rose from US$26.51 in 2023 to US$32.00 in 2025. | The market often rewards sustained cash conversion with a durable premium multiple. | EMR can deserve a premium only if the 2025 EPS step-up to US$6.00 proves repeatable and not just cyclical. |
| Honeywell | Diversified industrial portfolio optimization… | A broad industrial franchise can look slow-growing yet still compound if gross margin stays high; EMR’s gross margin is 52.8% and net margin is 12.7%. | Premium valuations tend to persist when FCF and returns stay resilient through the cycle. | Emerson’s valuation can stay elevated only if the current 3.7% FCF yield keeps funding returns without liquidity stress. |
| Parker-Hannifin | Mature industrial with cyclical end-market exposure… | A mature industrial can rerate when margin structure and capital allocation hold through the cycle; EMR’s EPS rebounded from US$2.82 in 2024 to US$6.00 in 2025. | Strong execution through a cycle can sustain a higher multiple. | If EMR repeats the 2024-to-2025 earnings rebound without a top-line boom, the market may continue to pay for quality. |
| United Technologies | Conglomerate simplification and portfolio re-shaping… | Portfolio complexity can hide operating quality until the mix improves; EMR’s goodwill of US$18.18B suggests a history of acquisition-led reshaping. | Simplification can unlock rerating, but only if integration stays durable. | EMR likely needs continued integration discipline to avoid a reset from premium compounder to de-rating candidate. |
| 3M | Goodwill/book-value pressure in a mature industrial… | When book value softens while earnings look better, investors become more sensitive to accounting and impairment risk; EMR’s book value/share fell from US$37.94 in 2024 to US$36.04 in 2025. | Valuation can compress sharply if the balance-sheet story turns negative. | The goodwill-heavy asset base means EMR can move quickly from quality premium to impairment concern if growth stalls. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue growth | +0.8% |
| Revenue growth | 52.8% |
| Gross margin | 12.7% |
| Revenue | $21.04B |
| Revenue | $24.41B |
| EPS | $2.82 |
| EPS | $6.00 |
| Revenue | $32.00 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $771.0M |
| Revenue | $781.0M |
| Revenue | 28.3% |
| Capex | $431.0M |
| Capex | $1.52B |
| Dividend | $2.08 |
| Dividend | $2.11 |
Want this analysis on any ticker?
Request a Report →