For ES, the variable that explains most of equity value is not load growth or commodity exposure; it is whether regulators allow the company to convert a very large, growing asset base into timely earnings and cash recovery. The audited 2025 numbers make that clear: total assets reached $63.79B, capex was $4.16B, operating income was $2.99B, and free cash flow was only -$45.097M, so even modest changes in recovery timing can have outsized consequences for EPS, financing needs, and valuation.
1) Free-cash-flow break: we would reassess if annual free cash flow deteriorates below -$500M; FY2025 was -$45.10M. Probability: .
2) Financing stress: a fall in interest coverage below 3.0x from the current 3.5x, or a current ratio below 0.60 from 0.65, would suggest the capital program is outrunning funding capacity. Probability: .
3) Per-share dilution persists: if shares outstanding move above 380.0M versus 375.4M at 2025 year-end, we would question whether equity holders are funding the balance-sheet repair. Probability: .
Start with Variant Perception & Thesis for the core debate, then move to Valuation for the $75 target versus $118.21 DCF tension.
Use Catalyst Map to identify what can close or widen the discount, and finish with What Breaks the Thesis for the hard stop-loss conditions around free cash flow, liquidity, leverage, and dilution.
Details pending.
Details pending.
ES’s current value driver is the conversion of invested utility capital into recoverable, regulated earnings. The 2025 audited results in the company’s Form 10-K for the year ended 2025-12-31 show the scale of that engine: revenue was $13.55B, operating income was $2.99B, and diluted EPS was $4.56. On the balance sheet, total assets reached $63.79B, up from $59.59B a year earlier, while shareholders’ equity was $16.20B. That is the economic base the market is valuing.
The cash-flow profile shows why regulatory timing matters so much. In 2025, operating cash flow was $4.113572B against capex of $4.16B, leaving free cash flow at -$45.097M. That is not catastrophic for a utility, but it means the business has almost no self-funded margin for error if rate recovery slips. Liquidity is also tight: current assets were $5.08B versus current liabilities of $7.81B, for a 0.65 current ratio, and year-end cash was only $135.4M.
The market is therefore paying for durability, not for aggressive growth. At $67.65 per share and a $25.40B market cap as of 2026-03-24, ES trades at 14.8x P/E, 1.6x P/B, and 9.7x EV/EBITDA. Those are reasonable utility multiples if commissions keep allowing earned returns to track asset growth, but they do not leave much room for a financing or affordability surprise.
The trajectory of ES’s key value driver is improving, but not cleanly. The positive evidence is strong. The data spine shows revenue growth of +13.8% YoY and EPS growth of +100.9% YoY, while annual operating margin was 22.1%. Quarterly operating performance also stayed remarkably stable despite normal utility seasonality: implied operating margins were roughly 22.5% in Q1, 23.3% in Q2, 21.4% in Q3, and 21.1% in Q4. That pattern suggests the regulated earnings model is doing its job.
There is also evidence that capital conversion is becoming more efficient. Annual capex declined to $4.16B in 2025 from $4.48B in 2024, down about 7.1%, yet total assets still increased by $4.20B and operating income still reached $2.99B. In other words, ES did not need a bigger spending year to show higher earnings power. That is exactly the type of signal investors want from a utility under affordability scrutiny: more output per dollar of committed capital.
However, the trajectory is not risk-free. Funding flexibility actually tightened in some respects. Shares outstanding increased from 371.0M at 2025-06-30 to 375.4M at 2025-12-31, about 1.2%, which indicates some dependence on external capital. Goodwill rose from $3.57B to $4.23B, adding a balance-sheet quality question the current spine cannot fully explain. And with interest coverage at 3.5 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.66, a bad rate outcome would hit a more constrained capital structure than the headline earnings alone imply.
The upstream inputs into ES’s key value driver are straightforward in concept, even if some jurisdiction-level details are missing from the data spine. First is the amount of capital deployed: ES spent $4.16B of capex in 2025 after spending $4.48B in 2024. Second is the balance-sheet capacity used to carry that investment until rates catch up: year-end debt-to-equity was 1.66, interest coverage was 3.5, and the current ratio was 0.65. Third is the allowed recovery framework and rate-case timing, which are the real gating items but remain at the subsidiary and commission level in the spine.
Downstream, this driver controls nearly every metric equity holders care about. If capital is recovered on time, the enlarged asset base supports more stable earnings, protects cash generation, and reduces dilution risk. In 2025, that translated into $2.99B of operating income, $4.56 of diluted EPS, and a valuation of 14.8x P/E and 1.6x P/B. If recovery slows, the consequences would first show up in cash and financing before they show up in revenue: less internally funded capex, more dependence on debt or equity, weaker book value accretion, and eventually lower EPS.
The reason this matters for valuation is that ES is not being priced like a high-growth utility story. The market only implies 2.7% growth in the reverse DCF, while the deterministic DCF fair value is $118.21 per share. That gap tells you the market will reward proof of orderly recovery, but it will punish any sign that affordability pressure or lag is stretching the balance sheet.
The bridge from this driver to valuation is direct. ES’s audited numbers show a business that is almost fully funding its investment program internally but not quite: $4.113572B of operating cash flow versus $4.16B of capex in 2025. That means a small change in how quickly capital begins earning can swing equity value. Using the 2025 capex base as the relevant pool, every 100 basis points of incremental earned return on $4.16B of investment equals about $41.6M of pretax income. Applying a simplifying 25% tax assumption and dividing by 371.3M diluted shares gives roughly $0.08 of EPS. At the current 14.8x P/E, that is about $1.24 per share of equity value for each 100 bps change in recovery economics on one year of capex alone.
The broader valuation setup is more powerful still. The market price of $67.65 implies only 2.7% growth in the reverse DCF, while the deterministic DCF fair value is $118.21 per share, or about 74.7% above the current price. The official DCF scenario range is extraordinarily wide at $351.58 bull, $118.21 base, and $15.08 bear, which underscores that modest shifts in regulatory and financing assumptions can dominate the equity outcome.
My practical valuation stance is more conservative than the raw DCF. I use a blended target price of $95.28, based on 60% weight to a simple earnings method of $80.00 per share ($5.00 2026 EPS estimate from the institutional survey times 16.0x) and 40% weight to the deterministic DCF fair value of $118.21. That yields a Long position with 6/10 conviction: the stock is undervalued if regulatory execution remains orderly, but conviction is capped because the jurisdiction-level rate-case calendar and allowed ROE data are missing from the spine.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Form 10-K for the year ended 2025 | -12 |
| Revenue was | $13.55B |
| Operating income was | $2.99B |
| Diluted EPS was | $4.56 |
| Total assets reached | $63.79B |
| Fair Value | $59.59B |
| Shareholders’ equity was | $16.20B |
| Operating cash flow was | $4.113572B |
| Metric | Value | Why the market may miss it |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 capex | $4.16B | This is the capital base that must be monetized via rates; the story is recovery, not raw demand growth. |
| 2025 operating cash flow | $4.113572B | Internal cash funded almost the entire investment plan, but not enough to create meaningful excess liquidity. |
| 2025 free cash flow | -$45.097M | Near-zero FCF makes the stock more sensitive to regulatory lag than EPS alone suggests. |
| 2025 operating income | $2.99B | Shows the income stream already generated off the enlarged asset base. |
| 2025 D&A | $2.40B | At roughly 57.7% of capex, depreciation confirms ES is a mature, heavily regulated asset business. |
| Shares outstanding trend | 371.0M to 375.4M | About 1.2% growth in H2 2025 matters because dilution becomes a pressure valve if recovery lags. |
| Liquidity buffer | 0.65 current ratio | Current assets of $5.08B versus current liabilities of $7.81B leave little room for working-capital or financing surprises. |
| Total assets 2024-12-31 | $59.59B | Establishes the starting rate-base proxy before the 2025 investment cycle. |
| Total assets 2025-12-31 | $63.79B | A $4.20B increase in asset intensity should support future earnings if regulators allow timely recovery. |
| Factor | Current Value | Break Threshold | Probability | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liquidity buffer | 0.65 current ratio | < 0.55 for 2+ quarters | MED Medium | Would likely force more external funding and pressure valuation support from P/B. |
| Self-funding of capex | 98.9% OCF/capex | < 90% | MED Medium | Raises dependence on debt/equity issuance and weakens the regulated compounding thesis. |
| Earnings stability | 22.1% operating margin | < 20.0% | MED Low-Med | Suggests recovery or cost discipline is failing; would compress confidence in durable EPS. |
| Financing resilience | 3.5 interest coverage | < 3.0x | MED Medium | Would narrow room for regulatory delays and increase sensitivity to refinancing terms. |
| Dilution discipline | Shares up ~1.2% in H2 2025 | > 3% annual share growth | MED Medium | Signals the asset program is being funded by equity rather than efficient recovery. |
| Capital-to-earnings conversion | $4.20B asset growth with $2.99B operating income base… | Asset growth without accompanying EPS/book accretion for 12-18 months… | MED Medium | Invalidates the thesis that new and existing rate base is compounding shareholder value. |
Our top three 12-month catalysts are ranked on probability multiplied by estimated price impact per share, using the audited FY2025 base from the company’s 10-K and the live stock price of $67.65. First is regulatory recovery / cost-timing improvement: we assign 60% probability and +$9/share impact, for an expected value contribution of +$5.40/share. The reason is straightforward: ES generated $4.11B of operating cash flow against $4.16B of capex in 2025, so even modest improvement in recovery lag can materially change the equity narrative.
Second is earnings confirmation through Q1-Q2 2026: 70% probability and +$7/share impact, or +$4.90/share expected value. FY2025 diluted EPS was $4.56 and operating income was $2.99B; if that earnings base proves durable, the market can re-rate a utility currently on only 14.8x P/E. Third is funding-plan clarity with no meaningful equity dilution: 45% probability and +$10/share impact, or +$4.50/share expected value. The share count already rose from 371.0M to 375.4M in 2H25, so avoiding further dilution matters.
For valuation context, we set explicit scenario values of $95 bull, $82 base, and $58 bear, producing a probability-weighted 12-month target of $81.10. That sits below the model DCF fair value of $118.21, reflecting our decision to discount utility-specific regulatory timing and financing risk more heavily than a static DCF does. Position: Long. Conviction: 6/10.
The next two quarters should be judged less on optically beating consensus and more on whether ES shows that 2025’s earnings normalization is converting into balance-sheet breathing room. The hard baseline from the FY2025 10-K is strong on earnings but weak on cash conversion: revenue was $13.55B, operating income $2.99B, diluted EPS $4.56, but free cash flow was -$45.1M. That makes the highest-value quarterly metrics: operating cash flow trend, capex pacing, share count, and any commentary on regulatory recovery timing.
Specifically, we would watch four thresholds. First, cash: a move materially above the $135.4M year-end level would support the self-funding narrative; failure to improve would keep financing risk live. Second, current ratio discipline: the reported 0.65 is tight for a company carrying a large capital program, so any deterioration would be a red flag. Third, share count: if shares outstanding remain close to 375.4M, the market can accept temporary FCF weakness; if they rise again, investors will assume future upside is being diluted. Fourth, operating income consistency: FY2025 quarterly operating income ranged from $663.0M to $926.4M, with implied Q4 at $710.0M. A sustained run-rate around or above the implied Q4 level would confirm that 2025 did not fade late in the year.
On our framework, ES is not a classic deep-value trap today, but it carries a medium value-trap risk because the stock’s apparent cheapness depends on catalysts that are operationally real yet timing-sensitive. Catalyst one is earnings durability: probability 70%, timeline next 1-2 quarters, evidence quality Hard Data because FY2025 diluted EPS was $4.56, revenue was $13.55B, and operating income was $2.99B in the filed statements. If it fails, the market likely concludes the 2025 rebound was mostly cleanup or timing, and the stock could drift toward our $58 bear case.
Catalyst two is regulatory recovery and capex monetization: probability 60%, timeline 6-12 months, evidence quality Soft Signal. The hard data show the issue clearly—$4.16B of capex against $4.11B of operating cash flow and -$45.1M of free cash flow—but the exact recovery calendar is absent from the spine. If this catalyst does not materialize, investors will treat the $63.79B asset base as under-earning for longer and assign a lower multiple.
Catalyst three is balance-sheet repair without equity issuance: probability 45%, timeline 6-12 months, evidence quality Hard Data + Thesis. The evidence is the tight current ratio of 0.65, cash of $135.4M, debt-to-equity of 1.66, and share-count increase from 371.0M to 375.4M in 2H25. If this does not materialize, any need for additional equity would likely cap upside and convert the story from recovery to dilution management.
Overall value-trap risk: Medium. The stock is cheap enough to work if execution stays clean, but not cheap enough to ignore cash conversion and financing risk.
| Date | Event | Category | Impact | Probability (%) | Directional Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-30 | Q1 2026 earnings release and 10-Q; first test of whether the $4.56 FY2025 EPS base is holding… | Earnings | HIGH | 75% | BULLISH |
| 2026-05-15 | Post-Q1 financing/liquidity update; investors focus on cash after FY2025 FCF of -$45.1M… | Macro | HIGH | 60% | BEARISH |
| 2026-07-30 | Q2 2026 earnings release; watch whether seasonal cash build offsets current-ratio pressure… | Earnings | HIGH | 70% | BULLISH |
| 2026-09-15 | Regulatory recovery / rate-case timing update across service territories; exact docket calendar absent from spine… | Regulatory | HIGH | 55% | BULLISH |
| 2026-10-29 | Q3 2026 earnings release; tests whether operating income can stay near the FY2025 quarterly run-rate… | Earnings | MEDIUM | 70% | NEUTRAL |
| 2026-11-15 | 2027 capital plan / funding framework; market will assess risk of incremental equity after shares rose to 375.4M… | Macro | HIGH | 65% | BEARISH |
| 2027-02-18 | FY2026 earnings release and updated outlook; key read-through on whether rate-base growth is converting to cash… | Earnings | HIGH | 80% | BULLISH |
| 2027-03-01 | Possible follow-through on goodwill-related transaction/integration disclosed by year-end balance-sheet change; exact driver of goodwill increase remains | M&A | LOW | 25% | NEUTRAL |
| Date/Quarter | Event | Category | Expected Impact | Bull/Bear Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 / 2026-04-30 | Q1 2026 earnings | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: confirms EPS and operating income durability near the FY2025 base. Bear: reveals weaker cash conversion or early dilution risk. |
| Q2 2026 / 2026-05-15 | Liquidity and funding update after Q1 filing… | Macro | HIGH | Bull: cash improves from the FY2025 year-end level of $135.4M without equity. Bear: current-ratio stress remains visible and funding needs rise. |
| Q3 2026 / 2026-07-30 | Q2 2026 earnings | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: seasonal performance supports a full-year run-rate above the FY2025 EPS base of $4.56. Bear: margin softening suggests the 2025 rebound was partly timing-driven. |
| Q3 2026 / 2026-09-15 | Regulatory recovery / cost timing update… | Regulatory | HIGH | Bull: faster recovery shortens the gap between capex and cash realization. Bear: lag extends and investors discount the $63.79B asset base more heavily. |
| Q4 2026 / 2026-10-29 | Q3 2026 earnings | Earnings | MEDIUM | Bull: operating income remains consistent with the implied FY2025 Q4 level of $710.0M. Bear: quarterly normalization slides below the post-reset earnings profile. |
| Q4 2026 / 2026-11-15 | 2027 capex and financing framework | Macro | HIGH | Bull: funding plan relies on debt/internal cash. Bear: visible equity need after shares already increased from 371.0M to 375.4M in 2H25. |
| Q1 2027 / 2027-02-18 | FY2026 earnings and outlook | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: validates that revenue growth and operating margin are translating into self-funding. Bear: another year of near-zero or negative FCF extends value-trap concerns. |
| Q1 2027 / 2027-03-01 | Potential M&A / goodwill clarification | M&A | LOW | Bull: any transaction proves accretive and strategically clean. Bear: goodwill step-up to $4.23B remains opaque and raises capital-allocation questions. |
| Date | Quarter | Key Watch Items |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-30 | Q1 2026 | Cash vs the $135.4M FY2025 year-end level; operating income durability; commentary on regulatory recovery timing. |
| 2026-07-30 | Q2 2026 | Seasonal OCF improvement; capex pace versus FY2025 $4.16B; any shift in financing mix. |
| 2026-10-29 | Q3 2026 | Whether quarterly operating income remains around the FY2025 Q3-Q4 band of $688.7M to $710.0M. |
| 2027-02-18 | Q4 2026 / FY2026 | Full-year free cash flow, leverage trend, and whether the market can underwrite the capex program without dilution. |
| 2027-04-29 | Q1 2027 | Carry-through of any 2026 recovery progress; whether balance-sheet pressure has structurally eased. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Probability | 70% |
| Next 1 | -2 |
| EPS | $4.56 |
| EPS | $13.55B |
| Revenue | $2.99B |
| Bear case | $58 |
| Capex | 60% |
| Months | -12 |
The DCF anchor uses the audited 2025-12-31 baseline: revenue of $13.55B, operating income of $2.99B, operating cash flow of $4.113572B, capex of $4.16B, and free cash flow of -$45.097M. Because free cash flow is temporarily depressed by unusually heavy investment, I do not treat 2025 FCF as the steady-state cash earnings power of the franchise. Instead, the model assumes a 10-year projection period in which revenue grows from the current base at a mid-single-digit pace early in the forecast and then decelerates toward the reverse-DCF-implied range. The deterministic valuation output from the Data Spine is $118.21 per share, using a 6.0% WACC and 4.0% terminal growth.
On margin sustainability, ES has a real position-based competitive advantage: regulated monopoly service territories, customer captivity, and local network scale. That supports maintaining utility-like operating margins near the current 22.1% level, but not unchecked expansion because regulators cap returns and financing costs matter. My practical view is that margins can remain broadly stable rather than structurally widen; this is not a software-like moat, but it is durable enough to avoid full mean reversion to a commodity utility floor. The key valuation question is therefore not whether ES can keep serving customers profitably, but whether current capex near $4.16B can be translated into allowed earnings and cash recovery without meaningful regulatory lag or dilution.
The reverse DCF is the most useful sanity check here because it strips away the temptation to extrapolate accounting earnings without regard to funding intensity. At the current share price of $68.72, the market is only implying 2.7% growth and 3.2% terminal growth. Those are not distress assumptions. They are simply lower than the explicit DCF framework, which uses 4.0% terminal growth and yields $118.21 per share. That gap suggests the market is not denying the value of ES’s regulated footprint; it is discounting whether capex-heavy investment will be converted into durable equity cash returns.
The reasonableness test comes down to cash generation and balance-sheet tolerance. In 2025, ES produced $4.113572B of operating cash flow, spent $4.16B on capex, and ended with free cash flow of just -$45.097M. Leverage is meaningful, with 1.66x debt-to-equity, 3.5x interest coverage, and a 0.65 current ratio. For a regulated utility, those metrics are manageable but leave little room for execution errors. My interpretation is that the market-implied assumptions are conservative but broadly rational: ES does not need heroic growth to justify the current price, but it does need evidence that rate-base investment can earn a spread above its 6.0% WACC. Until that spread widens visibly, the stock can remain optically cheap on P/E yet trade only around market value in practice.
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue (base) | $13.5B (USD) |
| FCF Margin | -0.3% |
| WACC | 6.0% |
| Terminal Growth | 4.0% |
| Growth Path | 13.8% → 11.7% → 10.4% → 9.3% → 8.3% |
| Template | industrial_cyclical |
| Method | Fair Value | vs Current Price | Key Assumption |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | $118.21 | +74.7% | 10-year model; WACC 6.0%; terminal growth 4.0%; capital recovery supports normalized cash conversion… |
| Probability-weighted scenarios | $98.27 | +45.3% | 15% bear at $15.08, 55% base at $68.72, 20% bull at $118.21, 10% super-bull at $351.58… |
| Reverse DCF / market-implied | $68.72 | 0.0% | Current price implies 2.7% growth and 3.2% terminal growth… |
| P/E cross-check | $80.00 | +18.3% | 16.0x on independent 2026 EPS estimate of $5.00… |
| P/B cross-check | $77.67 | +14.8% | 1.8x on 2025 book value/share of about $43.15 from $16.20B equity and 375.4M shares… |
| Monte Carlo mean | -$76.79 | N/M | 10,000 simulations; severe sensitivity to terminal value and cash-flow timing… |
| Metric | Current | 5yr Mean | Std Dev | Implied Value |
|---|
| Assumption | Base Value | Break Value | Price Impact | Break Probability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terminal growth | 4.0% | 3.0% | - $24/share | 30% |
| WACC | 6.0% | 7.0% | - $28/share | 35% |
| Operating margin | 22.1% | 19.0% | - $15/share | 25% |
| FCF margin | -0.3% | Below -1.0% sustained | - $18/share | 30% |
| Interest coverage | 3.5x | Below 2.5x | - $12/share | 20% |
| Equity dilution risk | Shares 375.4M | Shares above 390M | - $8/share | 20% |
| Implied Parameter | Value to Justify Current Price |
|---|---|
| Implied Growth Rate | 2.7% |
| Implied Terminal Growth | 3.2% |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Beta | 0.42 (raw: 0.34, Vasicek-adjusted) |
| Risk-Free Rate | 4.25% |
| Equity Risk Premium | 5.5% |
| Cost of Equity | 6.6% |
| D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) | 1.06 |
| Dynamic WACC | 6.0% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Growth Rate | 3.2% |
| Growth Uncertainty | ±7.0pp |
| Observations | 4 |
| Year 1 Projected | 3.2% |
| Year 2 Projected | 3.2% |
| Year 3 Projected | 3.2% |
| Year 4 Projected | 3.2% |
| Year 5 Projected | 3.2% |
ES’s 2025 operating performance, as shown in the FY2025 10-K and the interim 2025 10-Qs, was objectively solid at the operating line. Revenue reached $13.55B and operating income reached $2.99B, producing a computed 22.1% operating margin. Quarterly cadence also matters: revenue was $4.12B in Q1 2025, $2.84B in Q2, and $3.22B in Q3, while operating income moved from $926.4M to $663.0M to $688.7M. That pattern suggests meaningful seasonal operating leverage, likely tied to weather-sensitive load and the timing of cost recovery. EPS reinforces the improvement story: diluted EPS was $1.50 in Q1, $0.96 in Q2, $0.99 in Q3, and $4.56 for the full year, with computed +100.9% YoY EPS growth.
The caution is that bottom-line ratio signals are internally inconsistent. The deterministic ratio set also shows net margin of -3.2%, ROE of -2.7%, and net income growth of -130.8%, which do not reconcile cleanly with the positive FY2025 EPS figure. My interpretation is that the operating picture is more dependable than the net-income-based ratio set for this pane. Compared with peers such as Duke Energy, NextEra Energy, and Consolidated Edison, direct audited margin comparisons are because no peer financials are provided in the spine. Even so, ES’s own numbers argue the business is not facing an operating earnings problem; the issue is translating that earnings profile into durable equity cash returns. That distinction is critical for valuation.
The balance sheet expanded materially through 2025, consistent with a utility in an asset-build phase. Total assets rose from $59.59B at 2024-12-31 to $63.79B at 2025-12-31, while shareholders’ equity ended 2025 at $16.20B, according to the FY2025 10-K. Liquidity is the weakest visible point. Current assets were $5.08B against current liabilities of $7.81B, leaving a computed current ratio of 0.65x. Cash and equivalents were only $135.4M at year-end, which is thin relative to the short-term liability stack. That profile is not unusual for a regulated utility with dependable market access, but it does mean ES has little margin for error if financing windows tighten or if storm costs, rate-case lags, or working-capital needs spike.
Leverage appears meaningful but still serviceable. The computed debt-to-equity ratio is 1.66x, and interest coverage is 3.5x. Gross debt and net debt are because the spine does not provide total debt directly, so gross debt, net debt, and debt/EBITDA cannot be stated as reported facts here. Quick ratio is also because inventory and receivables detail is not provided. I do not see explicit covenant stress, but the combination of 0.65x current ratio and financing-dependent free cash flow means covenant risk would rise quickly if operating cash flow were to soften or borrowing costs moved materially higher. Goodwill also increased from $3.57B to $4.23B in 2025, which is not necessarily problematic, but it flags a transaction or purchase-accounting event that deserves follow-up.
The cash-flow statement tells the real story. ES generated $4.11B of operating cash flow in FY2025, a robust figure in absolute terms, but capital intensity remained extreme. Capex was $4.16B, only modestly below $4.48B in FY2024, leaving computed free cash flow at -$45.10M, an FCF margin of -0.3% and an FCF yield of -0.2%. Put differently, the business is almost fully recycling its internal cash generation back into the regulated asset base. That is a normal utility pattern during investment years, but it also means equity holders should not mistake stable EPS for true cash distributability. The cash flow profile is currently adequate for reinvestment, not abundant enough for self-funded deleveraging.
On conversion, using the reported annual EPS of $4.56 and diluted shares of 371.3M implies an analytical earnings base of roughly $1.69B; against -$45.10M of free cash flow, FCF/earnings conversion is therefore roughly -2.7% on an analytical basis. This is not a reported EDGAR figure and should be treated as an analyst calculation rather than a reported net income number. Capex intensity was about 30.7% of revenue based on $4.16B capex over $13.55B revenue. D&A of $2.40B covered only part of that spend, indicating the asset base is still expanding rather than simply being maintained. Working-capital trends are directionally tight: current assets were flat at $5.08B year-end while current liabilities rose to $7.81B. Cash conversion cycle is because receivables, payables, and inventory detail are not provided.
ES’s capital allocation pattern in the FY2025 10-K reads like a classic regulated utility: preserve the dividend, invest heavily in the network, and accept weak free cash flow while rate base builds. The core fact is that capex of $4.16B nearly matched operating cash flow of $4.11B, leaving little residual cash for discretionary buybacks. Share count also argues against meaningful repurchases: common shares outstanding moved from 371.0M at 2025-06-30 to 375.4M at 2025-12-31, which suggests modest net issuance rather than net retirement. In other words, management appears to be prioritizing funding flexibility over per-share shrink. Given the negative -$45.10M free cash flow outcome, that is financially rational even if it is less attractive for equity investors seeking immediate capital return.
Dividend policy is directionally sustainable but not especially flexible. The independent institutional survey shows 2025 dividends per share of $3.01; using reported FY2025 EPS of $4.56, that implies an analytical payout ratio of about 66.0%. That level is reasonable for a utility but leaves limited room for both large dividend growth and internal funding of capex. The increase in goodwill from $3.57B to $4.23B hints at an acquisition or transaction during 2025, though the underlying deal economics are in the spine. Whether that M&A was value-creating cannot be judged from the provided facts alone. R&D as a percent of revenue versus peers such as Duke Energy and NextEra Energy is also because no R&D line item or peer dataset is included.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $59.59B |
| Fair Value | $63.79B |
| Fair Value | $16.20B |
| Fair Value | $5.08B |
| Fair Value | $7.81B |
| Current ratio of 0 | 65x |
| Fair Value | $135.4M |
| Debt-to-equity ratio is 1 | 66x |
| Line Item | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | — | $12.3B | $11.9B | $11.9B | $13.5B |
| Operating Income | — | $2.2B | $2.4B | $2.4B | $3.0B |
| Net Income | $1.2B | $1.4B | $-435M | — | — |
| EPS (Diluted) | — | $4.05 | $-1.26 | $2.27 | $4.56 |
| Op Margin | — | 17.9% | 20.1% | 20.2% | 22.1% |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $26.9B | 100% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($135M) | — |
| Net Debt | $26.7B | — |
ES’s 2025 capital allocation stack is straightforward and utility-like: regulated reinvestment consumed the first call on cash, the dividend came second, and there is no confirmed evidence in the provided spine of a meaningful buyback program. Using audited figures, the company generated $4.113572B of operating cash flow and spent $4.16B on capex, leaving free cash flow of -$45.097M. That means capex alone absorbed roughly 101.1% of operating cash flow. The annualized dividend rate of $3.05 on 375.4M shares implies a cash dividend burden of about $1.145B, or 27.8% of 2025 operating cash flow.
On a practical basis, the waterfall looks like this:
Relative to large regulated-utility peers, ES appears consistent with the sector’s reinvestment-heavy model, but direct peer percentages are from the supplied spine. The important conclusion is that this is not a buyback-led or excess-cash story; it is a dividend-plus-rate-base story.
ES’s shareholder return profile is dominated by dividends and valuation mean reversion, not by buybacks. The current share price is $67.65 versus a DCF fair value of $118.21, implying potential price appreciation of roughly 74.7% if the market were to close the full gap. On top of that, the stock offers a dividend yield of 4.17% to 4.72% based on the range carried in the spine. In other words, the forward return case is mostly a combination of income + re-rating.
The buyback contribution, by contrast, is effectively zero to negative based on disclosed share-count direction. Shares outstanding increased from 371.0M at 2025-06-30 to 375.4M at 2025-12-31, so per-share accretion is not being enhanced by repurchases. That matters because it means holders are relying on regulated earnings growth and dividend growth rather than financial engineering.
Direct TSR comparison versus the S&P Utilities index or named peers is in the provided spine, so the actionable takeaway is prospective rather than historical: ES is a yield-plus-upside case, not a capital-return-optimization case.
| Year | Shares Repurchased | Avg Buyback Price | Intrinsic Value at Time | Premium/Discount % | Value Created/Destroyed |
|---|
| Year | Dividend/Share | Payout Ratio % | Yield % | Growth Rate % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3.01 | 66.8% | 4.45% | 5.2% |
| 2026E | $3.15 | 63.0% | 4.66% @ $68.72 current price | 4.7% |
| 2027E | $3.32 | 63.2% | 4.91% @ $68.72 current price | 5.4% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Buyback | $68.72 |
| DCF | $118.21 |
| Key Ratio | 74.7% |
| To 4.72% | 17% |
| Buyback | 49x |
| Dividend | $351.58 |
| Fair Value | $15.08 |
| Deal | Year | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| Named acquisition data not provided | 2021 | UNKNOWN No disclosed deal data |
| Named acquisition data not provided | 2022 | UNKNOWN No disclosed deal data |
| Named acquisition data not provided | 2023 | UNKNOWN No disclosed deal data |
| Named acquisition data not provided | 2024 | UNKNOWN No disclosed deal data |
| Unspecified goodwill increase | 2025 | MIXED Mixed / monitor goodwill up to $4.23B from $3.57B… |
The most important revenue driver in ES's FY2025 operating profile is simple scale expansion in the regulated network. Reported revenue reached $13.55B, with computed year-over-year growth of +13.8%, while total assets expanded from $59.59B at 2024 year-end to $63.79B at 2025 year-end. For a utility, that asset growth is not just balance-sheet inflation; it is the raw material for future regulated revenue recovery. The exact segment split between electric delivery, transmission, and gas is in the spine, but the direction of travel is clear: a bigger network base supported a bigger revenue base.
The second driver was quarterly seasonal strength. Q1 revenue was $4.12B, materially above Q2's $2.84B, with Q3 at $3.22B and implied Q4 revenue of roughly $3.37B by subtraction from the annual total. That pattern indicates weather- and load-sensitive billing dynamics rather than merchant-price volatility, which is what investors generally want from a regulated utility. The narrow operating-margin band across quarters reinforces that point.
The third driver was resilience in operating conversion rather than pure price escalation. Operating income reached $2.99B, and quarterly operating margins stayed around 21.1% to 23.3% through 2025. That tells us incremental revenue was not being overwhelmed by cost inflation. In practical terms, the three drivers were:
What is still missing is exact attribution by service line or geography, which remains from the provided filings data.
ES's unit economics look like those of a classic capital-intensive regulated utility rather than a high-variable-margin industrial company. The best hard evidence is the relationship between $4.11B of operating cash flow, $4.16B of CapEx, and just -$45.1M of free cash flow in FY2025. That means the company converted revenue into cash credibly, but nearly all of that cash was reinvested into the network. On a margin basis, the business still produced a strong 22.1% operating margin and about $5.39B of EBITDA, which signals that the underlying revenue framework is economically sound even if self-funding capacity is thin.
Pricing power is best understood as regulatory recoverability rather than customer-by-customer price increases. If ES can keep earning on its growing asset base, then capital deployed today becomes future allowed revenue. The evidence supporting that view is the simultaneous increase in total assets to $63.79B and maintained operating profitability. Cost structure is dominated by depreciation and capital reinvestment: D&A was $2.40B in FY2025, a very large non-cash charge, while CapEx intensity was about 30.7% of revenue based on the provided numbers.
Traditional SaaS-style LTV/CAC is not relevant here, and customer acquisition cost is because utility economics revolve around franchise territory and regulated service obligations, not paid acquisition funnels. The more relevant economic loop is:
The bottom line is that ES has real pricing power inside a regulated framework, but shareholders only fully benefit if rate recovery keeps pace with capital spending and financing costs.
Under the Greenwald framework, ES appears to have a Position-Based moat, which is the strongest category when it combines customer captivity with scale advantage. The customer-captivity mechanism is not a social network effect or consumer brand in the usual sense; it is a mix of switching costs, habit formation, and exclusive service-territory economics typical of regulated utility networks. The key test is straightforward: if a new entrant matched ES's product at the same price, would it capture the same demand? In practice, the answer is no, because customers cannot easily substitute away from the incumbent wires and pipes network serving their area, and competing infrastructure would face economic and regulatory barriers.
The scale advantage is visible in the numbers. ES generated $13.55B of FY2025 revenue, held a $63.79B asset base, and produced $2.99B of operating income. That scale matters because network businesses spread fixed infrastructure, maintenance systems, and administrative overhead across a broad customer base. A smaller entrant would struggle to replicate that footprint economically, especially while matching service standards and financing long-lived assets. Comparisons to Duke Energy, Dominion Energy, NextEra Energy, or Avangrid are quantitatively because no peer dataset is in the spine, but the business model clearly sits in the incumbent regulated-utility camp.
I would rate moat durability at roughly 15-20 years, assuming no adverse structural regulatory reset. The moat is not resource-based in the patent sense, and it is only moderately capability-based; the real defense is franchise position plus scale. Evidence from the FY2025 filing set supports that judgment:
The main erosion risk is not product disruption but regulatory lag, financing stress, or cost disallowance.
| Segment | Revenue | % of Total | Growth | Op Margin | ASP / Unit Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total company | $13.55B | 100.0% | +13.8% | 22.1% | Revenue/share $36.09 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $13.55B |
| Year-over-year growth of | +13.8% |
| Fair Value | $59.59B |
| Fair Value | $63.79B |
| Revenue | $4.12B |
| Revenue | $2.84B |
| Revenue | $3.22B |
| Revenue | $3.37B |
| Customer / Group | Revenue Contribution % | Contract Duration | Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Largest individual customer | — | — | Low relevance if retail utility base is diffuse; exact disclosure absent… |
| Top 5 customers | — | — | No concentration data in spine |
| Top 10 customers | — | — | No concentration data in spine |
| Residential / small commercial base | — | Recurring billing model | Collections and affordability may matter more than concentration… |
| Overall assessment | Not disclosed | Ongoing service relationships [UNVERIFIED] | Concentration risk appears structurally lower than for B2B industrial companies, but exact figures are unavailable… |
| Region | Revenue | % of Total | Growth Rate | Currency Risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total company | $13.55B | 100.0% | +13.8% | Currency exposure not disclosed |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $13.55B |
| Revenue | $63.79B |
| Revenue | $2.99B |
| Years | -20 |
| Operating margin | 22.1% |
Using Greenwald’s framework, ES does not look like a normal contestable market participant where a new rival can match price and quickly win equivalent demand. The audited facts show a business with $63.79B of total assets, $4.16B of annual CapEx, and a stable 22.1% operating margin on $13.55B of FY2025 revenue. Those numbers are characteristic of a system-scale infrastructure business where entry requires massive fixed investment and long-dated approvals rather than a marketing push. Quarterly operating margins remained in a narrow band of roughly 21.1%-23.3%, which is inconsistent with ongoing price-war behavior.
That said, the spine does not explicitly prove ES holds exclusive service territories or monopoly licenses in the specific jurisdictions that matter. Because that core legal exclusivity evidence is , I do not classify ES as fully non-contestable with the same confidence I would for a directly documented service-territory monopoly. Instead, the right classification is semi-contestable: new entrants cannot easily replicate ES’s cost structure due to asset intensity and regulatory friction, but the strongest demand-side barrier proof is incomplete in the data provided.
In Greenwald terms, the key question is whether an entrant could match ES’s product at the same price and capture the same demand. For a utility-like system, the answer is probably no, because the network, approvals, and embedded customer relationships matter. But because customer counts, churn, and franchise maps are missing, the moat should be framed as protected incumbency rather than conclusively demonstrated dominance.
Conclusion: This market is semi-contestable because entry appears blocked mainly by infrastructure scale, capital requirements, and regulatory process, while the most direct evidence of ES-specific legal exclusivity and demand capture is not available in the spine.
On the supply side, ES clearly has meaningful economies of scale. The company ended FY2025 with $63.79B of total assets, generated $13.55B of revenue, and spent $4.16B on CapEx during the year. CapEx alone equaled roughly 30.7% of revenue, while depreciation and amortization totaled $2.40B, underscoring how much of the cost structure is tied to long-lived infrastructure rather than variable selling expense. A new entrant would need not just generation or wire assets, but also systems, permits, crews, engineering capability, and financing capacity.
The best practical proxy for fixed-cost intensity from the spine is the size of the asset base relative to annual revenue: $63.79B of assets against $13.55B of revenue, or about 4.7x asset turnover inverse. That indicates a business where a challenger at small scale would almost certainly operate with a materially worse cost-to-service profile. If a hypothetical entrant reached only 10% of ES’s revenue scale, it would still likely require network investments, compliance capabilities, and reliability infrastructure that are far from 10% of ES’s organizational burden. In plain English, the entrant would be subscale on day one.
Minimum efficient scale appears to be large relative to any localized market, although the exact market denominator is . That matters because Greenwald distinguishes replicable scale from moat-grade scale. ES’s scale becomes strategically powerful only when paired with customer captivity. On its own, large infrastructure can be matched eventually by well-capitalized rivals or acquirers. But large infrastructure plus embedded customer relationships and regulatory positioning is harder to duplicate.
My estimated per-unit cost disadvantage for a hypothetical entrant at 10% share is 10%-20% versus ES, driven by underutilized fixed assets, overhead duplication, and higher financing friction. This estimate is analytical rather than reported, but directionally it fits the observed stability of ES’s operating margins and the very high capital load of the franchise.
ES does not screen as a pure capability story, but it does have capability elements that management appears to be converting into a more durable installed-base advantage. The evidence is visible in asset growth and reinvestment: total assets increased from $59.59B at 2024 year-end to $63.79B at 2025 year-end, while annual CapEx was $4.16B. That is the textbook first step in Greenwald’s conversion logic—use operational capability and financing access to deepen scale until the network becomes harder to challenge.
On the customer side, evidence of deliberate captivity-building is weaker. The spine does not show customer growth, retention, bundled offerings, or explicit ecosystem lock-in. That means management may be reinforcing scale without yet proving stronger demand-side captivity in the data available here. In other words, ES seems to be converting operational and capital-deployment capability into a larger asset footprint, but only partially into a position-based moat.
If the company already has legal franchise protection, this conversion may in practice be further along than the data can prove. But because service-territory exclusivity is , I cannot simply declare “N/A—already position-based CA” with full confidence. The more careful conclusion is that ES is partially converting capability into position: the scale side is visible, the captivity side is directionally plausible, and the missing proof points are customer data and regulatory detail.
The vulnerability, if conversion stalls, is that capability alone is not enough. Utility operating expertise is valuable, but it is not inherently impossible to replicate for other large regulated players or infrastructure owners. The longer-term defense must come from the combination of embedded networks, approved recovery mechanisms, and customer relationships that are difficult for an entrant to dislodge.
Greenwald’s pricing-as-communication framework is less visible in ES than in classic duopolies because utility economics are mediated through tariffs, approved recovery mechanisms, and jurisdictional boundaries rather than supermarket-style posted prices. In that sense, the usual signs of a price leader, price signaling, and punishment cycles are muted. The strongest evidence in the spine is indirect: FY2025 operating margin held at 22.1%, and quarterly margins clustered narrowly despite normal revenue seasonality. That stability suggests pricing outcomes are not being reset every week by competitive undercutting.
On price leadership, there is no direct evidence that ES, AEP, or EVRG changes price and others follow. On signaling, the more relevant channel is likely through regulatory filings, capital plans, and rate-case posture, but those details are in the spine. On focal points, the closest analogue is the industry norm of earning regulated returns on a large asset base rather than fighting for share through aggressive discounts.
Punishment is also different here. In Greenwald’s examples like BP Australia or Philip Morris/RJR, punishment involves deliberate price cuts to discipline defectors. In ES’s context, retaliation would more likely show up through lobbying, regulatory intervention, or strategic capital allocation rather than a direct retail price war. There is no supplied example of such behavior, so investors should not overfit traditional oligopoly playbooks.
Path back to cooperation is therefore mostly structural rather than behavioral. After any stress episode, the system tends to normalize through approved rates, cost recovery, and long-cycle planning. My read is that pricing communication in this industry is mostly regulatory, not commercial, which supports stable margins but also means the key risk is regulatory reset rather than rival defection.
ES’s market position is best read through operating scale and trajectory rather than explicit market-share disclosure, because customer counts and service-territory share are in the supplied spine. What is known is that FY2025 revenue reached $13.55B, up 13.8% year over year, and operating income rose to $2.99B. Total assets expanded from $59.59B to $63.79B over the same broad period. Those figures point to a franchise that is at least maintaining, and probably deepening, its economic footprint.
The absence of precise share data matters. I cannot claim ES is gaining national electric-service share versus AEP or EVRG on a numerical basis because peer revenue, customer counts, and segment mix are missing. However, the evidence supports the narrower conclusion that ES’s position inside its operating system remains stable. A company losing meaningful competitive relevance would usually show margin compression, utilization stress, or a retreat in capital deployment. ES shows the opposite: stable operating margins and continued multibillion-dollar reinvestment.
The most defensible trend call is therefore stable to improving within its franchise footprint. The improvement is not necessarily market-share theft in the usual sense; it is more likely expansion of the regulated asset base and continued recovery on invested capital. That distinction is crucial for valuation. ES should be modeled more like a steady incumbent compounding through infrastructure and approvals than like a disruptor taking share through product superiority.
Bottom line: market share is , but economic position appears stable to improving based on revenue growth, asset growth, and the durability of the operating line.
The strongest barrier around ES is not any single factor in isolation; it is the interaction between capital intensity, regulatory process, and embedded customer relationships. FY2025 CapEx of $4.16B and total assets of $63.79B show that any credible entrant would need very large upfront and ongoing investment just to begin approximating ES’s physical footprint. That is before considering permitting, transmission interconnection, reliability standards, and the need to finance a low-liquidity balance sheet structure. ES finished 2025 with a current ratio of 0.65, which highlights how important system importance and funding access are to the model.
The key Greenwald question is whether an entrant that matched ES’s service at the same price would capture the same demand. Based on the spine, the likely answer is no, but with an important caveat. It is probably no because the customer relationship is embedded and the infrastructure is already in place. Yet the direct evidence needed to prove this conclusively—service-territory exclusivity, customer churn, and formal switching constraints—is .
In terms of quantification, the minimum investment to enter appears to be at least in the multibillion-dollar range given ES’s asset and CapEx profile, though the exact threshold is analytical rather than disclosed. Regulatory approval timelines are also , but in infrastructure systems they are typically measured in years, not quarters. Practical switching cost for customers is also difficult to quantify precisely; it likely involves months or years of infrastructure and approval friction rather than a simple contract fee.
This is why I describe ES as having a real but regulation-dependent moat. Scale alone can be replicated eventually by deep-pocketed capital. Captivity alone is not fully evidenced. Together, however, the existing system position appears difficult to challenge, which explains why operating profitability has been far steadier than one would expect in a truly contestable market.
| Metric | ES | AEP | EVRG | Potential Entrant / Buyer Context |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | LEADER $13.55B | — | — | Large infrastructure entrants would need to build or acquire regulated assets at scale; exact comparable revenue bases are . |
| Revenue Growth | KNOWN +13.8% | — | — | Growth for new entrants would depend more on regulatory approvals than on marketing-led share capture. |
| Operating Margin | KNOWN 22.1% | — | — | Stable ES margin suggests muted rivalry; peer benchmarking is unavailable in the authoritative spine. |
| P/E | KNOWN 14.8x | — | — | Valuation is consistent with steady incumbent economics rather than high-growth competitive share capture. |
| Market Cap | KNOWN $25.40B | — | — | Any large-scale entrant would likely need multibillion-dollar financing and regulatory support. |
| Potential Entrants | N/A within current footprint | AEP could enter only via asset acquisition or approved territory expansion | EVRG same constraint | Entrants include adjacent utilities, infrastructure funds, and merchant developers, but barriers are high: large capital needs, permitting, interconnection, and regulatory approval timelines are all material. |
| Buyer Power | Low to Moderate | Low to Moderate | Low to Moderate | End customers generally have limited leverage on price in essential service relationships, but political and regulatory bodies exert indirect buyer power through rate cases and cost-recovery scrutiny. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Of total assets | $63.79B |
| CapEx | $4.16B |
| Operating margin | 22.1% |
| Revenue | $13.55B |
| -23.3% | 21.1% |
| Mechanism | Relevance | Strength | Evidence | Durability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Habit Formation | Moderate relevance | WEAK | Electric service is recurring and essential, but usage recurrence is not the same as brand habit; no ES-specific evidence that customers choose ES over substitutes in a discretionary way. | 3-5 years if alternatives remain limited |
| Switching Costs | High relevance | MODERATE | Utility relationships are typically sticky because changing provider or bypassing the grid is operationally difficult, but ES-specific switching data is not provided. | 5-10 years, contingent on regulation and distributed-energy alternatives… |
| Brand as Reputation | Moderate relevance | WEAK | The spine supports stability and predictability, but not premium pricing based on brand. ES is not shown to win customers through brand-led reputation effects. | 2-4 years |
| Search Costs | High relevance | MODERATE | For end customers, evaluating alternatives in regulated service is complex and often not actionable. The absence of customer choice data prevents a stronger score. | 5+ years while market structure remains stable… |
| Network Effects | Low relevance | WEAK Weak / N-A | The utility grid has network characteristics, but not the classic two-sided platform effects Greenwald views as powerful customer captivity. | N/A for classic platform durability |
| Overall Captivity Strength | Weighted assessment | MODERATE | Captivity likely comes from embedded service relationships and limited practical alternatives, not from brand, habit, or platform effects. This is supportive but weaker than a textbook position-based moat. | Medium-term, but subject to regulatory and technology erosion… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Of total assets | $63.79B |
| Revenue | $13.55B |
| CapEx | $4.16B |
| CapEx | 30.7% |
| Revenue | $2.40B |
| Revenue | 10% |
| Dimension | Assessment | Score (1-10) | Evidence | Durability (years) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Position-Based CA | Partial / incomplete | 6 | Customer captivity appears moderate and economies of scale are meaningful, but the strongest demand-side proof such as exclusive territory data and churn metrics is . | 5-10 |
| Capability-Based CA | Moderate | 5 | ES likely benefits from organizational know-how in operating a complex utility system, but the spine provides no direct evidence on learning-curve superiority or uniquely portable capabilities. | 3-7 |
| Resource-Based CA | Strongest supported category | 7 | The asset base of $63.79B and the implied regulatory/infrastructure position suggest protected access to difficult-to-replicate resources, though legal exclusivity specifics are not supplied. | 7-15 |
| Overall CA Type | Resource-based with partial position-based features… | 6 | The moat is best understood as protected incumbency supported by infrastructure and regulation, not by classic consumer captivity or network effects. | 5-10 |
| Factor | Assessment | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | FAVORS COOPERATION High | ES operates with $63.79B of assets and $4.16B of annual CapEx, indicating substantial entry friction. | External price pressure from new entrants is limited; profitability is shaped more by regulation and capital recovery. |
| Industry Concentration | MIXED Moderate | Only AEP and EVRG are named peers in the findings; no HHI or top-3 share data is provided. | Insufficient evidence to claim a tight oligopoly, though direct rivalry appears muted. |
| Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity | FAVORS COOPERATION Low elasticity / moderate captivity | Essential service plus stable quarterly operating margins of ~21.1%-23.3% imply limited gains from price cutting. | Undercutting is unlikely to create large incremental demand. |
| Price Transparency & Monitoring | MIXED Moderate, but regulation dominates | Tariffs and rate structures are likely observable, but the spine does not provide direct tariff data or evidence of competitor monitoring. | Classic tacit-collusion monitoring is less relevant than regulatory visibility. |
| Time Horizon | FAVORS COOPERATION Long | Asset lives are long, reinvestment is continuous, and institutional data shows Earnings Predictability 100 and Price Stability 85. | Long time horizons generally reduce incentives for disruptive defection. |
| Conclusion | UNSTABLE EQUILIBRIUM LOW Industry dynamics favor stable coexistence, not active price warfare… | The combination of high entry barriers, low demand elasticity, and long asset lives offsets the lack of exact concentration data. | Margins should remain above what a truly contestable market would deliver, but returns still depend on regulators. |
| Factor | Applies (Y/N) | Strength | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Many competing firms | N | LOW | Only two named peers appear in the findings, and the operating profile does not resemble fragmented competition. | Monitoring and stable coexistence are easier than in a fragmented market. |
| Attractive short-term gain from defection… | N | LOW-MED | Demand appears relatively inelastic; quarterly operating margins remained around 21.1%-23.3% despite revenue seasonality. | Price cuts likely would not win enough demand to justify the margin sacrifice. |
| Infrequent interactions | N | LOW | Customer relationships are ongoing and service is continuous, though direct tariff-reset frequency data is . | Repeated interactions support stability rather than one-off defections. |
| Shrinking market / short time horizon | N | LOW | Revenue grew +13.8% in FY2025 and the asset base expanded, which is inconsistent with a contracting franchise. | A growing or at least expanding asset platform makes long-term cooperation more valuable. |
| Impatient players | N | MED Medium | FCF was -$45.1M, debt/equity was 1.66, and interest coverage was 3.5, so financing pressure exists; however, no evidence of distress behavior or activist pressure is supplied. | Capital pressure is the main variable that could destabilize otherwise stable conduct. |
| Overall Cooperation Stability Risk | Low-Medium | LOW-MED | The structural setup favors stable coexistence, but financing or regulatory stress could still pressure behavior. | Price-war risk is low today, though not zero if capital recovery is impaired. |
For ES, a conventional end-market TAM is not directly observable from the supplied spine because there is no disclosed customer count, load, or rate-base series. We therefore size a practical TAM from the company’s audited 2025 revenue of $13.55B, then layer in the growth profile implied by the current capital plan and the market’s own long-run calibration. Using the reverse DCF’s 2.7% implied growth rate, the 2025 revenue base rolls to a 2028 proxy TAM of $14.73B.
The bottom-up logic is straightforward: ES already operates a large, regulated infrastructure platform with $63.79B of total assets, $4.16B of 2025 CapEx, and $2.40B of 2025 D&A. CapEx exceeded D&A by $1.76B, which suggests the asset base is still expanding rather than simply being maintained. In our framework, that means TAM is not a static customer-spending pool; it is a capital recovery pool that grows as the network grows. This is why we treat 2025 revenue as the current SAM/SOM and the 2028 revenue trajectory as the practical TAM proxy.
Key assumptions: no major service-territory contraction; capital deployed at least partially earns regulated recovery; and shares outstanding remain broadly stable around the reported 375.4M level. This is a conservative construction and should be read as a utility-appropriate market-size proxy, not as a classic unconstrained market estimate.
ES appears to be essentially fully penetrated within its current modeled serviceable market. We set SOM at $13.55B, equal to the company’s 2025 audited annual revenue, so current penetration of the modeled SAM is 100%. Against the broader 2028 TAM proxy of $14.73B, current capture is still 92.0% ($13.55B divided by $14.73B), which means the remaining runway is incremental rather than transformational.
That remaining runway is important, but it is narrow: the company must translate a large capital program into earnings and revenue growth while funding the platform through a leverage-heavy balance sheet. The company posted $4.16B of CapEx in 2025, $4.11B of operating cash flow, and only -$45.10M of free cash flow. In other words, penetration of the current market is high, but penetration of the future value pool depends on execution, regulatory recovery, and financing capacity.
| Segment | Current Size | 2028 Projected | CAGR | Company Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core regulated revenue base | $13.55B | $14.73B | 2.7% | 100% |
| Capital deployment pool (CapEx run-rate) | $4.16B | $4.52B | 2.7% | 100% |
| Operating cash flow pool | $4.11B | $4.47B | 2.7% | 100% |
| Asset base monetization pool | $63.79B | $69.37B | 2.7% | 100% |
| Equity capital pool | $16.20B | $17.61B | 2.7% | 100% |
ES’s disclosed economics point to a physical-network technology stack rather than a software-product stack. In the provided SEC EDGAR spine, the company reported $13.55B of 2025 revenue, $2.99B of operating income, $4.16B of CapEx, and $63.79B of total assets at year-end. That combination is characteristic of a regulated utility whose “product” is reliable delivery, grid uptime, and customer service continuity. In practical terms, the core stack likely includes poles, wires, substations, transmission assets, metering, outage management, billing, and customer-facing digital workflows, but only limited customer digital functionality is directly evidenced in the supplied material: residential customers can access accounts and report outages online, which remains a weakly supported claim.
What appears proprietary is not a patented code base so much as system integration at scale: operating a large regional electric-and-gas network with stable margins while expanding the asset base. Quarterly 2025 operating margins remained around the low-20s even as the company continued heavy deployment, which suggests execution discipline rather than technical disruption. What looks commodity-like is the underlying software and equipment layer, because no filing excerpt in the spine identifies proprietary applications, patented platform modules, or unique hardware architectures. Said differently, ES’s moat is probably in the regulated operating platform and the ability to embed new assets into rate-recoverable infrastructure, not in a standalone technology product. This interpretation is grounded in the FY2025 EDGAR figures, especially the fact that free cash flow was -$45.097M because nearly all operating cash flow was recycled back into the platform.
ES does not disclose a standalone R&D line item in the provided spine, so the best available read-through on the development pipeline comes from capital deployment. The company spent $4.16B on 2025 CapEx after $4.48B in 2024, with quarterly 2025 spend of $1.01B in Q1, $2.05B through 6M, $3.18B through 9M, and an implied $980.0M in Q4. Combined with total assets rising from $59.59B to $63.79B, that suggests the company is still building out its operating platform even if management has not separately labeled the projects as digital, automation, resiliency, or maintenance in the data provided.
Our analytical framework treats this as a three-stage pipeline. Stage 1 (2026): customer-service and outage-response functionality, likely low direct revenue impact but important for service quality. Stage 2 (2026-2027): transmission and distribution modernization, where investment should translate into recoverable asset growth and improved operating efficiency. Stage 3 (2027-2028): monetization through allowed returns on the enlarged asset base rather than through software sales. Using a conservative internal assumption set—roughly half to two-thirds of annual CapEx supporting growth-oriented rather than pure maintenance outcomes—we estimate the currently visible program could support $200M-$450M of incremental annual revenue capacity over a multiyear horizon. That is an SS estimate, not a disclosed historical figure. The reason we remain constructive is that the market-implied growth rate is only 2.7% in the reverse DCF, so ES does not need an aggressive technology breakthrough to earn upside if execution remains steady in future 10-K and 10-Q filings.
The conventional patent-based moat is largely here because the provided spine contains no disclosed patent count, trademark inventory, software capitalization detail, or identified proprietary architecture modules. That absence matters: investors should not underwrite ES as if it owns a large, defensible portfolio of licensable technology IP. Instead, the stronger moat is likely structural—regulated service territories, rights-of-way, installed network density, operational data, customer relationships, and the institutional knowledge required to manage a complex utility system safely. In a utility context, those advantages can be more durable than patents because they are embedded in the physical and regulatory operating model.
The numbers reinforce that interpretation. Year-end total assets reached $63.79B, goodwill increased from $3.57B to $4.23B, and operating margin remained 22.1% in 2025 despite heavy reinvestment. We view the effective protection period on this moat as 10+ years, potentially much longer, so long as regulatory relationships and recovery mechanisms remain intact. Trade secrets likely reside in asset planning, load forecasting, outage restoration processes, procurement, and system integration rather than in disclosed patents. The main caveat is that this moat is only valuable if ES can continue funding it: the company ended 2025 with a 0.65 current ratio, debt-to-equity of 1.66, and interest coverage of 3.5. That means the moat is durable, but not self-funding; it depends on disciplined execution and continued access to capital, as would be discussed in the annual 10-K and quarterly 10-Q cycle.
| Product / Service | Revenue Contribution ($) | % of Total | Growth Rate | Lifecycle Stage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVERSOURCE ENERGY consolidated regulated utility platform… | $13.55B | 100% | +13.8% | MATURE |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $13.55B |
| Revenue | $2.99B |
| Revenue | $4.16B |
| Revenue | $63.79B |
| Free cash flow was | $45.097M |
For ES, the concentration risk is best understood as a concentration of project-critical inputs, not a concentration of disclosed vendors. The 2025 10-K shows a very large build program: $4.16B of capex in 2025 versus $4.48B in 2024, while operating cash flow was $4.113572B and free cash flow was only -$45.097M. That combination tells us the company cannot afford many schedule misses before cash flow and financing assumptions become fragile.
The most likely single points of failure are long-lead equipment and contractor capacity. A delayed transformer, breaker package, or EPC crew can push an in-service date out by quarters rather than days, which matters because current assets were just $5.08B against current liabilities of $7.81B and cash was only $135.4M at year-end 2025. Put differently, the vulnerability is not that ES may be unable to buy equipment at all; it is that the company may have to pay more, wait longer, or finance more while waiting.
Bottom line: there is no disclosed supplier data here that proves a single named vendor is dominant, but the capital program itself creates an effective concentration in the procurement of grid equipment, contractor labor, and permitting support. If one of those nodes slips, the impact shows up fast in timing, cash conversion, and ultimately regulated asset buildout.
The spine does not disclose the geographic sourcing split for ES’s critical equipment or contractor base, so we cannot quantify region-by-region sourcing percentages from the available facts. That said, the company is executing a $4.16B annual capex program with only $135.4M of cash and a 0.65 current ratio, which makes any cross-border logistics problem, tariff change, or port delay more consequential than it would be for a less levered utility.
We would score geographic risk at 6/10 on a qualitative basis. The point is not that ES is exposed to a global manufacturing chain in the way an industrial OEM might be; rather, the risk comes from being dependent on a small set of long-lead electrical products and service providers that may be manufactured or assembled outside the final project geography. If those inputs are delayed, the result is usually not lost demand but deferred capital deployment, which still matters because 2025 free cash flow was only -$45.097M.
| Supplier | Component/Service | Substitution Difficulty (Low/Med/High) | Risk Level (Low/Med/High/Critical) | Signal (Bullish/Neutral/Bearish) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Large power transformer OEMs | Long-lead transformers and substation power equipment | HIGH | Critical | Bearish |
| Switchgear and breaker suppliers | Substation switchgear, breakers, and protection gear | HIGH | HIGH | Bearish |
| Transmission conductor and cable vendors | Transmission line cable, conductors, and related hardware | MEDIUM | HIGH | Bearish |
| EPC / construction contractors | Engineering, procurement, and construction labor | HIGH | Critical | Bearish |
| Civil works and foundation contractors | Site prep, foundations, trenching, and civil buildout | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| SCADA / grid automation vendors | Control systems, telemetry, and grid automation | LOW | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| AMI / metering vendors | Advanced meters, communications modules, and head-end systems | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| Environmental and permitting consultants | Permitting, environmental studies, and compliance support | MEDIUM | HIGH | Bearish |
| Customer | Contract Duration | Renewal Risk | Relationship Trend (Growing/Stable/Declining) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Residential retail load | Ongoing tariff-based service | LOW | Stable |
| Commercial & industrial load | Ongoing / tariff-based | MEDIUM | Stable |
| Municipal / public-sector accounts | Ongoing / tariff-based | LOW | Stable |
| Transmission and distribution service counterparties | Long-lived utility service relationships | LOW | Stable |
| Interconnection / project counterparties | Project-specific | MEDIUM | Growing |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Capex | $4.16B |
| Capex | $4.48B |
| Pe | $4.113572B |
| Cash flow | $45.097M |
| Fair Value | $5.08B |
| Fair Value | $7.81B |
| Fair Value | $135.4M |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Capex | $4.16B |
| Capex | $135.4M |
| Metric | 6/10 |
| Free cash flow | $45.097M |
| Component | Trend (Rising/Stable/Falling) | Key Risk |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission equipment | Rising | Long lead times and vendor backlog |
| Substation hardware and switchgear | Rising | Import delays, tariff sensitivity, and limited OEM capacity… |
| Conductor / cable / wire | Stable to Rising | Commodity price swings and labor constraints… |
| External construction contractors | Rising | Crew availability and wage inflation |
| Civil works / foundations | Stable | Weather, permitting, and site-access delays… |
| Automation, SCADA, and metering | Stable | Integration and cybersecurity implementation risk… |
STREET SAYS ES is a steady regulated-utility compounder with modest upside. The available institutional survey points to about $5.00 of FY2026 EPS, an implied revenue base near $13.51B, and a target-price anchor around $105.00 (the midpoint of the supplied $90.00-$120.00 range). In that framing, the market is paying for durability rather than for a major rerating, and the Street is not underwriting a sharp acceleration in growth or margin.
WE SAY the valuation case is stronger than that, with a DCF fair value of $118.21 per share and a slightly better forward profile: we model $13.82B of 2026 revenue, $5.35 of EPS, and a 22.8% operating margin. The key difference is that we think the 2025 audited 10-K base still supports incremental asset recovery and earnings compounding even though free cash flow was only -$45.097M after $4.16B of capex. Put simply, the Street is right that this is not a high-growth name, but we think it is underpricing the long-duration utility asset base and over-discounting the near-term financing drag.
No dated broker upgrades or downgrades were supplied in the evidence set, so there is no verified action log to cite. Even so, the available forward path looks gently upward: the independent survey moves from the audited $4.56 FY2025 EPS base to $5.00 for FY2026, $5.25 for FY2027, and $6.25 over the 3-5 year horizon. That implies the Street is assuming incremental earnings acceleration rather than a step-change, which is consistent with a utility that grows through the asset base rather than through volume surprises.
The metric mix behind that progression is also telling. Revenue/share rises from $35.40 in 2025 to $36.00 in 2026 and $37.25 in 2027, while dividends/share rise from $3.01 to $3.15 and then $3.32. The revision risk is that leverage and capital intensity remain the gating factors: if capex stays above $4.16B and free cash flow remains around zero or negative, analysts may keep targets range-bound even if EPS ticks higher.
DCF Model: $118 per share
Monte Carlo: $-76 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=17%)
Reverse DCF: Market implies 2.7% growth to justify current price
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Upside | $5.00 |
| EPS | $13.51B |
| Fair Value | $105.00 |
| Fair Value | $90.00-$120.00 |
| DCF | $118.21 |
| Pe | $13.82B |
| Revenue | $5.35 |
| Revenue | 22.8% |
| Metric | Street Consensus | Our Estimate | Diff % | Key Driver of Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue 2026E | $13.51B | $13.82B | +2.3% | Stronger rate-base growth and slightly better share-adjusted demand… |
| EPS 2026E | $5.00 | $5.35 | +7.0% | Less dilution and better operating leverage… |
| Operating Margin 2026E | 22.1% | 22.8% | +0.7 pp | Higher recovery and disciplined opex |
| Revenue 2027E | $13.99B | $14.35B | +2.6% | Continued asset-base expansion |
| EPS 2027E | $5.25 | $5.60 | +6.7% | Margin retention and modest financing drag offset… |
| Year | Revenue Est | EPS Est | Growth % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025A | $13.55B | $4.56 | +13.8% |
| 2026E | $13.51B | $5.00 | -0.3% |
| 2027E | $13.99B | $4.56 | +3.6% |
| 2028E | $14.38B | $4.56 | +2.8% |
| 2029E | $14.75B | $4.56 | +2.6% |
| Firm | Analyst | Rating | Price Target | Date of Last Update |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Independent Institutional Survey | Proprietary survey | Buy (constructive) [proxy] | $105.00 | 2026-03-24 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Pe | $4.56 |
| EPS | $5.00 |
| EPS | $5.25 |
| EPS | $6.25 |
| Revenue | $35.40 |
| Revenue | $36.00 |
| Dividend | $37.25 |
| Dividend | $3.01 |
| Metric | Current |
|---|---|
| P/E | 14.8 |
| P/S | 1.9 |
| FCF Yield | -0.2% |
From the 2025 Form 10-K and the deterministic model outputs, ES looks like a classic duration asset: regulated cash flows support a long-lived DCF stream, but the equity is highly exposed to discount-rate changes because the balance sheet is levered and free cash flow was only just below breakeven. I estimate an effective FCF duration of roughly 16 years for the equity, which is consistent with a utility whose economics are driven by rate-base growth and financing costs rather than near-term cyclical earnings volatility.
Using the model’s $118.21 per-share fair value at 6.0% WACC, a parallel +100bp shift in discount rates would compress fair value to about $100 (roughly -15%), while a -100bp move could lift value to about $138 (roughly +18%). The equity risk premium is also important, but less powerful than the discount rate itself: because model beta is only 0.42, a 100bp ERP shock lifts cost of equity by about 42bp, which still trims the valuation into the low-$110s rather than breaking the thesis.
Debt mix is a meaningful unresolved input. The spine does not provide a debt maturity ladder or floating-rate share, so I would treat the debt stack as and assume it is mostly fixed-rate utility financing unless proven otherwise. If floating-rate debt were materially higher than expected, the short-run earnings and cash-flow hit from higher base rates would be larger than this DCF sensitivity implies.
ES does not look like a commodity-driven earnings story in the way an airline or a merchant generator would. The spine does not provide a formal COGS breakdown, so I would treat the company’s input sensitivity as indirect: purchased power, fuel-related items, and construction materials such as steel, copper, and transformer equipment are the main channels that can move costs. In a regulated utility, much of that pain is often recovered over time through rates or riders, which is why the operating margin still reached 22.1% in 2025 even with a very heavy investment year.
The real macro issue is that utility economics are capital intensive, not that they are commodity exposed. With $4.16B of 2025 capex and operating cash flow of $4.113572B, even modest inflation in materials can matter. For example, a 5% increase in the capex bill would add about $208M of cash need, which is large relative to the company’s $135.4M year-end cash balance and could widen free cash flow pressure materially. Because the company does not disclose a commodity hedge book in the spine, I would assume hedge coverage is partial at best and more natural/pass-through than financial.
For ES, tariff exposure is likely to run through the capex budget rather than the revenue line. The company is a regulated electric utility, so it is not selling imported consumer goods into tariff-sensitive channels; instead, its exposure is to equipment and construction inputs that may be sourced globally. The spine does not disclose China supply-chain dependency, so that dependency remains , but the risk framework is still clear: tariffs on transformers, switchgear, poles, steel, aluminum, or EPC components can inflate the cost of the regulated buildout.
Because 2025 capex was $4.16B and cash at year-end was only $135.4M, incremental capex inflation quickly becomes a financing issue. If just 20% of capex were tariff-exposed and tariffs increased those inputs by 10%, annual cash need would rise by roughly $83M, or about $0.22 per share on 375.4M shares. At 30% exposure, the hit would rise to about $125M, or $0.33 per share. That is not enough to break the franchise, but it is enough to matter when the current ratio is only 0.65 and the company already depends on external funding.
ES should not be modeled like a consumer discretionary company. The 2025 operating profile shows a utility whose earnings are dominated by regulated rate-base returns and capital recovery, not household sentiment. Revenue grew 13.8% year over year to $13.55B, operating income reached $2.99B, and quarterly diluted EPS stayed fairly steady near $0.96 to $0.99 in the middle of the year. That pattern argues that consumer confidence and GDP are only indirect influences on the business.
My estimate is that ES has a revenue elasticity to U.S. GDP of roughly 0.15x to 0.20x over a 12-month horizon, with consumer confidence even less important unless it spills into delinquency or load growth. Housing starts matter mainly at the margin through connection activity and regional load growth, but they should not overwhelm rate-case outcomes. The institutional survey’s 0.80 beta and 85 price stability score support that defensive characterization. Bottom line: macro demand shocks are secondary; the equity is much more sensitive to rates, credit spreads, and the regulatory mechanism that determines how quickly costs are recovered.
| Region | Primary Currency | Hedging Strategy | Net Unhedged Exposure | Impact of 10% Move |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connecticut regulated customers | USD | Natural hedge / no disclosed financial hedge… | LOW | Immaterial |
| Massachusetts regulated customers | USD | Natural hedge / no disclosed financial hedge… | LOW | Immaterial |
| New Hampshire regulated customers | USD | Natural hedge / no disclosed financial hedge… | LOW | Immaterial |
| Other U.S. / corporate | USD | Natural hedge | LOW | Immaterial |
| Foreign translation / non-U.S. | — | None disclosed | LOW | Immaterial / |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Operating margin | 22.1% |
| Capex | $4.16B |
| Capex | $4.113572B |
| Capex | $208M |
| Fair Value | $135.4M |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | 13.8% |
| Revenue | $13.55B |
| Pe | $2.99B |
| EPS | $0.96 |
| EPS | $0.99 |
| Revenue | 15x |
| Revenue | 20x |
| Indicator | Signal | Impact on Company |
|---|---|---|
| VIX | Unavailable | Higher VIX typically supports defensives, but the main issue for ES is valuation duration rather than demand. |
| Credit Spreads | Unavailable | Wider spreads raise refinancing costs and can pressure the 6.0% WACC assumption. |
| Yield Curve Shape | Unavailable | An inverted or flat curve is usually negative for capital-intensive utilities because it can keep financing costs elevated. |
| ISM Manufacturing | Unavailable | Limited direct demand link, but weak ISM would reinforce a cautious risk appetite backdrop. |
| CPI YoY | Unavailable | Sticky inflation is negative if it keeps the Fed restrictive and raises input and financing costs. |
| Fed Funds Rate | Unavailable | A higher-for-longer policy rate is the most direct macro headwind for valuation and debt funding. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Volatility | $118.21 |
| Pe | +100b |
| Fair value | $100 |
| Fair value | -15% |
| Fair value | -100b |
| Fair Value | $138 |
| Key Ratio | +18% |
ES delivered a notably steady operating profile in the 2025 10-K and the 2025 quarterly 10-Qs. Revenue came in at $4.12B in Q1, $2.84B in Q2, and $3.22B in Q3, while operating income stayed in a relatively tight band between $663.0M and $926.4M. That kind of cadence is what you want from a regulated utility: predictable enough to support capital planning, but not so volatile that earnings quality is being driven by one-off items or unusually favorable timing.
The problem is cash conversion. Operating cash flow for 2025 was $4.113572B, but capital expenditures were $4.16B, which pushed free cash flow to -$45.097M and FCF margin to -0.3%. We do not have a disclosed non-GAAP reconciliation in the spine, so one-time items as a percentage of earnings are ; however, the audited numbers themselves already tell the key story: reported earnings are decent, but residual cash is effectively zero after investment needs. That is acceptable for a utility in expansion mode, but it is not the profile of a self-funding business.
The spine does not include a 90-day analyst revision series, so the actual direction and magnitude of revisions are . That is an important limitation because a regulated utility can look statistically stable while the street is quietly moving EPS, FCF, or capex assumptions underneath the surface. What we can say is that the available external institutional survey is not signaling an aggressive rerating: it points to $5.00 EPS for 2026 and $5.25 for 2027, which is a modest slope rather than a breakout curve.
In practice, the metrics most likely to be revised are the ones that matter most for a utility with tight liquidity: near-term EPS, capital intensity, and financing costs. If the next print confirms that quarterly operating income stays above roughly $650M while CapEx remains in line with the current run rate, revisions should stay constructive but measured. If, however, CapEx keeps outpacing operating cash flow, the market will likely keep trimming forward FCF expectations even if EPS holds up. That is why this stock can have stable reported earnings while still seeing estimate pressure elsewhere in the model.
On the evidence available in the 2025 10-K and the quarterly 10-Qs, management appears operationally disciplined. The company delivered full-year 2025 revenue of $13.55B, operating income of $2.99B, and diluted EPS of $4.56, while quarterly operating income remained relatively stable. That pattern supports the idea that the team is not overpromising on the operating line and then relying on dramatic end-of-year adjustments to bridge to the result.
That said, the spine does not include a formal guidance series, restatement history, or a clear record of commitments versus actual outcomes, so we cannot give a perfect score on goal-post discipline. The most accurate label is Medium credibility: the audited numbers show a company that can execute, but the absence of guidance data prevents a full beat-and-raise assessment. We also note that shares outstanding drifted from 371.0M at 2025-06-30 to 375.4M at 2025-12-31, so any credibility discussion must include capital discipline, not just earnings delivery.
For the next reported quarter, we would anchor on a baseline EPS estimate of about $1.00 and revenue around $3.1B, using the 2025 quarterly run rate as the starting point and the independent survey's $5.00 full-year 2026 EPS view as a cross-check. The street consensus for the next quarter is because the spine does not include a broker estimate tape, but the shape of the business suggests another ordinary utility quarter rather than a sharp inflection.
The single most important datapoint will be whether operating cash flow again covers CapEx. In 2025, operating cash flow was $4.113572B versus $4.16B of CapEx, leaving only -$45.097M of free cash flow. If the next quarter confirms that funding needs are still being absorbed without visible strain, the market should be comfortable with a steady utility multiple; if not, the stock can start to trade like a financing story rather than an earnings story. That distinction matters more than a penny or two on EPS.
| Period | EPS | YoY Change | Sequential |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-03 | $4.56 | — | — |
| 2023-06 | $4.56 | — | -97.2% |
| 2023-09 | $4.56 | — | +2325.0% |
| 2023-12 | $4.56 | — | -229.9% |
| 2024-03 | $4.56 | +5.7% | +218.3% |
| 2024-06 | $4.56 | +2275.0% | -36.2% |
| 2024-09 | $4.56 | -134.0% | -134.7% |
| 2024-12 | $4.56 | +280.2% | +787.9% |
| 2025-03 | $4.56 | +0.7% | -33.9% |
| 2025-06 | $4.56 | +1.1% | -36.0% |
| 2025-09 | $4.56 | +400.0% | +3.1% |
| 2025-12 | $4.56 | +100.9% | +360.6% |
| Quarter | Guidance Range | Actual | Within Range (Y/N) | Error % |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| EPS | $1.00 |
| EPS | $3.1B |
| Pe | $5.00 |
| CapEx | $4.113572B |
| CapEx | $4.16B |
| CapEx | $45.097M |
| Quarter | EPS (Diluted) | Revenue | Net Income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2023 | $4.56 | $13.5B | $-434.7M |
| Q3 2023 | $4.56 | $13.5B | $-434.7M |
| Q1 2024 | $4.56 | $13.5B | — |
| Q2 2024 | $4.56 | $13.5B | — |
| Q3 2024 | $4.56 | $13.5B | — |
| Q1 2025 | $4.56 | $13.5B | — |
| Q2 2025 | $4.56 | $13.5B | — |
| Q3 2025 | $4.56 | $13.5B | — |
| Quarter | EPS Actual | Revenue Actual |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 Q3 | $4.56 | $13.5B |
| 2025 Q2 | $4.56 | $13.5B |
| 2025 Q1 | $4.56 | $13.5B |
We do not have verified job-posting, web-traffic, app-download, or patent-filing series in the spine, so the alternative-data lens cannot independently confirm or challenge the 2025 10-K operating picture. That absence matters because the current thesis is anchored in audited fundamentals — $13.55B of revenue and $2.99B of operating income — rather than in external growth proxies that might show demand acceleration or management’s willingness to step up hiring.
In a stronger alternative-data setup, we would look for rising staffing intensity, customer-portal traffic, or patent activity to validate that capex is creating a measurable strategic moat. Here, those channels remain , which means the absence of evidence should not be mistaken for evidence of weakness; it simply limits confidence in the upside case. For that reason, the alternative-data bucket is neutral, not supportive, until future 10-Q or 10-K disclosures provide a measurable external signal.
Practically, this keeps the pane focused on what is actually observable: the stock’s valuation and cash-conversion problem. If the company later demonstrates a visible improvement in external activity alongside a better free-cash-flow profile, that would strengthen the $118.21 DCF base case; until then, alternative data does not add conviction.
The institutional survey reads as constructive but not euphoric. Safety Rank 2, Financial Strength A, Earnings Predictability 100, and Price Stability 85 all describe a defensive utility profile that can attract long-duration capital, while the 0.80 beta reinforces the idea that ES should trade with less sensitivity than the broad market. Those signals are consistent with the 2025 10-K: the business produced $13.55B of revenue and $2.99B of operating income, so the fundamental franchise still looks dependable.
What the same data does not show is strong momentum sponsorship. Timeliness Rank 3 and Technical Rank 3 imply the stock is not yet being re-rated by price action, and the live quote of $68.72 remains below the independent $90.00-$120.00 3-5 year target range. That mismatch tells us institutions may like the quality profile, but they are not forced buyers today.
Retail sentiment is not directly measured in the spine , so we avoid reading social chatter into the thesis. The cleaner take is that sentiment is orderly rather than exuberant: quality is good, momentum is absent, and the market still needs proof that the company can improve cash conversion beyond the -$45.097M free cash flow recorded in 2025.
| Category | Signal | Reading | Trend | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating performance | Revenue, operating income, margin | Revenue $13.55B; revenue growth +13.8%; operating income $2.99B; operating margin 22.1% | IMPROVING | Core utility economics remain healthy and resilient. |
| Cash conversion | FCF vs capex | Operating cash flow $4.113572B vs capex $4.16B; free cash flow -$45.097M; FCF margin -0.3% | Weak | Growth is not yet self-funding; capital discipline matters. |
| Liquidity | Working-capital cushion | Current ratio 0.65; current assets $5.08B; current liabilities $7.81B; cash & equivalents $135.4M | Tight | Balance-sheet flexibility is limited without external funding access. |
| Balance sheet | Asset mix / goodwill | Total assets $63.79B; shareholders' equity $16.20B; goodwill $4.23B | Mixed | Asset base expanded, but goodwill deserves ongoing impairment watch. |
| Valuation | Market vs DCF | Stock price $68.72; PE 14.8; PB 1.6; EV/EBITDA 9.7; DCF fair value $118.21; reverse DCF growth 2.7% | Underpriced but assumption-sensitive | Upside exists, but it depends on cleaner cash conversion. |
| Quality / sentiment | Institutional profile | Safety Rank 2; Financial Strength A; Earnings Predictability 100; Price Stability 85; Beta 0.80; Timeliness Rank 3; Technical Rank 3 | Stable but not momentum-backed | Defensive quality is clear, but the market has not yet re-rated the shares. |
| Alternative data | Job posts / web traffic / downloads / patents… | No verified series in the spine… | N/A | No external activity proxy is available to corroborate growth. |
| Criterion | Result | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Positive Net Income | ✗ | FAIL |
| Positive Operating Cash Flow | ✗ | FAIL |
| ROA Improving | ✗ | FAIL |
| Cash Flow > Net Income (Accruals) | ✗ | FAIL |
| Declining Long-Term Debt | ✗ | FAIL |
| Improving Current Ratio | ✗ | FAIL |
| No Dilution | ✗ | FAIL |
| Improving Gross Margin | ✗ | FAIL |
| Improving Asset Turnover | ✓ | PASS |
| Factor | Score | Percentile vs Universe | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| Momentum | 57 | 57th | STABLE |
| Value | 81 | 81st | IMPROVING |
| Quality | 73 | 73rd | STABLE |
| Size | 68 | 68th | STABLE |
| Volatility | 79 | 79th | IMPROVING |
| Growth | 71 | 71st | IMPROVING |
| Start Date | End Date | Peak-to-Trough % | Recovery Days | Catalyst for Drawdown |
|---|
The honest answer is that the current 30-day IV, one-year mean IV, and IV percentile are because the spine does not include a live option chain. That limitation matters more than usual in ES, because the audited 2025 10-K shows $13.55B of revenue and $2.99B of operating income, while the 2025 quarterly filings show operating income staying inside a fairly tight band from $926.4M in Q1 to $663.0M in Q2 and $688.7M in Q3. In other words, the business itself does not read like a high-event-volatility name.
Using the stock’s 0.80 institutional beta, 85 price stability score, and 100 earnings predictability as a conservative proxy, I would expect front-month volatility to sit in the low-20s annualized unless the market is marking a financing or regulatory event. That maps to an approximate one-standard-deviation move of about ±$3 on the $67.65 stock, or roughly ±4% to ±5%. If the market is paying materially more than that in implied volatility, the premium is probably about left-tail funding risk, not ordinary earnings noise.
Compared with the realized profile implied by the audited 2025 numbers, any richer front-end IV would likely be a hedge against dilution, rate-case disappointment, or refinancing headlines rather than a pure earnings bet. For a utility that finished 2025 with only $135.4M of cash against $7.81B of current liabilities, the tape should distinguish between quiet spot action and a genuinely fragile capital structure. That is where the options market can become more informative than price action alone.
There is no verified unusual-options tape in the spine, so every large-trade, open-interest, or institutional-flow claim here is . That said, ES is the kind of name where economically sensible flow is usually defined-risk: long-dated call spreads when investors want to express the $118.21 DCF gap, and covered calls or collars when they want to monetize the stock’s defensive profile. The audited 2025 10-K and 10-Qs show stable operating performance and heavy capex, which usually keeps speculative weekly call buying from becoming a durable signal unless a regulatory or financing catalyst appears.
Without strike-by-strike open interest, I cannot claim a concentration at any specific expiry or strike. If a Long tape were to emerge, it would matter more in longer-dated calls or call spreads than in short-dated lottery tickets, because that would be consistent with an investor underwriting gradual rate-base compounding rather than a one-week rerating. Conversely, repeated put demand across several expiries would be more informative than a single large trade because it would indicate persistent hedging of funding or regulatory downside.
The practical conclusion is that, for now, the absence of verified flow is itself the signal: there is no evidence in the spine that ES is seeing a crowded speculative call build or a squeeze-style positioning event. I would therefore treat any apparent premium in the chain as a function of the market’s appetite for balance-sheet protection, not as proof of a Long squeeze. Until the chain is visible, the right stance is to assume the flow story is incomplete rather than to infer hidden bullishness.
The spine does not provide current short interest, days to cover, or cost-to-borrow history, so the standard squeeze math is . Even so, this is not a classic squeeze candidate on fundamentals alone: ES is a regulated utility with 0.80 beta, 85 price stability, and 100 earnings predictability, which usually suppresses persistent speculative shorting. A high short-interest reading would therefore need to be proved by the tape, not assumed from the stock’s utility label.
The counterweight is the balance sheet. At 2025-12-31, current ratio was 0.65, cash was only $135.4M, and current liabilities were $7.81B, so a short thesis can stay focused on financing and dilution rather than on a simple earnings miss. That is the kind of setup where shorts can remain patient because the downside thesis is credit- and regulation-sensitive, not just quarter-sensitive, and because the 2025 10-K/10-Qs show a capital-intensive business model that still leans on external funding capacity.
My working squeeze-risk assessment is Medium, not High. A genuine squeeze usually needs verified elevated short float, tight borrow, and a catalyst; none of those inputs are available here. If future filings or market data show materially higher short interest, days to cover above a normal utility baseline, or a sharp increase in borrow cost, I would upgrade the squeeze risk materially.
| Expiry | IV | IV Change (1wk) | Skew (25Δ Put - 25Δ Call) |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $13.55B |
| Revenue | $2.99B |
| Pe | $926.4M |
| Fair Value | $663.0M |
| Fair Value | $688.7M |
| Fair Value | $3 |
| Fair Value | $68.72 |
| Fair Value | $135.4M |
| Fund Type | Direction |
|---|---|
| Hedge Funds | Long / Pair Trade |
| Mutual Funds | Long / Income |
| Pension Funds | Long / Defensive |
| Insurance / Utility Mandate | Long |
| Options / Market Makers | Options / Neutral |
Inputs.
Margin of Safety: 29.3% (($95.73 - $68.72) / $95.73)
1) Financing strain from the capital program remains the highest-risk item because the company produced only -$45.10M of free cash flow in 2025 after $4.11B of operating cash flow and $4.16B of CapEx. We assign roughly a 40% probability that investors treat this as more than a temporary mismatch, with a potential -$20/share price impact if free cash flow moves to a visibly negative run-rate. The hard threshold is FCF margin below -2.0%; today it is -0.3%. This risk is getting closer because cash fell from $259.3M at 2025-09-30 to $135.4M at 2025-12-31.
2) Regulatory lag and affordability pressure is next. ES still posted a healthy 22.1% operating margin for 2025, but quarterly operating margins softened to about 21.1% in Q4 from stronger first-half levels. We assign a 35% probability and a -$15/share impact if the quarterly operating margin slips below the 20.0% kill threshold. This is also getting closer, because the margin trend in the 2025 10-Q progression was down, not up.
3) Refinancing and dilution risk sits close behind. Book debt-to-equity of 1.66, interest coverage of 3.5, and a 0.65 current ratio are workable but not generous for a capital-intensive utility. We assign a 30% probability of further financing pressure, with about -$12/share downside if interest coverage trends toward 2.5x or if share count growth exceeds 2.0% in six months. Shares already increased from 371.0M to 375.4M, so this is getting closer.
4) Competitive dynamics are low probability but high consequence. Traditional utility competition is limited, yet customer captivity can still erode through distributed generation, storage, regulatory redesign, or political resistance to bill growth. We assign only a 10% probability, but with -$10/share downside if revenue per share drops below $35.00 from the current $36.09. This risk is slowly getting closer because the affordability narrative weakens the implicit cooperation equilibrium that normally supports regulated cost recovery.
The strongest bear case is that ES does not need a catastrophic service disruption or an existential demand shock to trade materially lower. The stock can fall simply because the market stops underwriting the current capital program as low-risk. In 2025, the company generated $4.11B of operating cash flow but spent $4.16B on CapEx, leaving free cash flow at -$45.10M. With only $135.4M of cash at year-end, a 0.65 current ratio, debt-to-equity of 1.66, and interest coverage of 3.5, the capital structure is functional but thinly buffered. If regulators slow recovery, affordability pressure rises, or financing costs step up, the market can quickly recast ES from a stable regulated compounding story into a balance-sheet management story.
Our bear-case price target is $35, implying -48.3% downside from the current $67.65. That target is grounded two ways. First, it is close to 7.5x the latest diluted EPS of $4.56, a stressed but plausible multiple for a utility losing investor confidence in capital recovery. Second, it is also close to 0.77x the institutional 2026 book value/share estimate of $45.30, which captures what happens if ES loses its premium-to-book support. The path to this outcome is measurable: quarterly operating margin slips below 20.0%, current ratio falls below 0.55, interest coverage drifts toward 2.5x, and share issuance accelerates above 2.0% per six months. If those conditions emerge in the 10-Q cadence, the stock can derate long before GAAP earnings actually break.
The first contradiction is valuation. On one hand, the deterministic DCF assigns a $118.21 per-share fair value, more than 74% above the current $68.72 share price. On the other hand, the Monte Carlo output is dramatically worse, with a mean value of -$76.79, a median of -$75.93, and only a 17.3% probability of upside. Those two conclusions cannot both be relied on with high confidence. The practical implication is that the equity story is extraordinarily assumption-sensitive: the bull case depends on a narrow set of favorable recovery, financing, and terminal-value assumptions, while the downside distribution is much fatter than the headline DCF suggests.
The second contradiction is profitability quality. The audited 2025 record shows diluted EPS of $4.56, Revenue of $13.55B, and Operating Income of $2.99B, all of which look solid in a 2025 Form 10-K frame. But the computed ratio set simultaneously shows Net Margin of -3.2%, ROA of -0.7%, ROE of -2.7%, and Net Income Growth YoY of -130.8%. That internal inconsistency does not prove the business is weak, but it does mean investors should be careful about treating the latest EPS as a fully normalized earnings base.
The third contradiction is capital intensity versus stability optics. ES looks inexpensive on simple multiples, at 14.8x P/E, 9.7x EV/EBITDA, and 1.6x P/B. Yet those multiples sit on top of negative free cash flow, a 0.65 current ratio, and rising share count. Cheap multiples are not enough if the company increasingly depends on capital-market cooperation. That is the core numeric conflict at the center of the thesis.
There are real mitigants, and they explain why ES is not an automatic short despite the evident fragility. First, the underlying operating franchise still produced respectable audited results in the latest filing set. 2025 revenue rose 13.8%, operating income reached $2.99B, and the company maintained a 22.1% operating margin. That means the asset base is still earning; the problem is less about current operations than about the terms on which those operations can continue to be financed and recovered.
Second, external stability indicators remain supportive. The independent institutional survey gives ES a Safety Rank of 2, Financial Strength of A, Earnings Predictability of 100, and Price Stability of 85. Those are not EDGAR figures, but they do matter as a cross-check: they suggest the market has historically viewed ES as a relatively dependable regulated utility rather than a speculative credit. The institutional forward view also remains constructive, with a 3-5 year EPS estimate of $6.25 and a target price range of $90.00 to $120.00.
Third, the stock is not priced like a high-growth story. At $67.65, the shares trade below the blended analytical fair value of $95.73 and below the institutional target range. Even our internal Graham-style margin of safety computes to 29.3%. These facts do not eliminate risk, but they do mitigate it: a lot of the bull case now depends less on heroic growth and more on avoiding a financing or regulatory accident. In short, the mitigants are real, but they are buffer factors, not thesis-proofing factors.
| Pillar | Invalidating Facts | P(Invalidation) |
|---|---|---|
| regulatory-rate-base-execution | One or more of Eversource's largest pending electric or gas rate cases are decided with materially lower-than-requested revenue recovery such that authorized earnings from approved rates are insufficient to support management-level EPS growth over the next 24-36 months.; Material capex is disallowed from rate base, deferred for recovery beyond the expected test period, or earns meaningfully below assumed allowed ROE, reducing projected rate-base growth.; Management cuts or withdraws its medium-term EPS growth outlook primarily because of regulatory lag, adverse rate orders, or delayed project in-service timing. | True 36% |
| financing-balance-sheet-resilience | Eversource loses material balance-sheet flexibility through a credit downgrade or negative rating action that raises funding costs and constrains access to debt markets.; The company must issue materially more common equity than currently embedded in consensus/management financing plans, causing meaningful dilution to per-share earnings and value.; Incremental debt and equity funding costs rise enough that the capex program no longer earns acceptable spread versus allowed returns, forcing plan reductions or lowering EPS growth. | True 41% |
| dividend-sustainability-vs-capex | Eversource's payout ratio remains structurally too high to support both the dividend and planned capex without incremental leverage or dilution beyond acceptable levels.; Management slows dividend growth, freezes the dividend, or signals that preserving the balance sheet takes priority over the current dividend growth framework.; Free cash flow and external financing needs deteriorate enough that maintaining the dividend meaningfully weakens credit metrics or forces asset sales/equity issuance. | True 33% |
| valuation-appropriateness | Updated utility assumptions show sustainable EPS growth and earned ROE below peers because ES faces persistently lower allowed returns, slower recovery timing, or higher financing costs than previously assumed.; Even after adjusting for normalized regulatory and financing assumptions, ES still screens no cheaper than peers on forward P/E or EV/RAB-like frameworks.; Catalysts for re-rating fail to appear because earnings revisions continue downward or returns on incremental capital remain below the cost of capital. | True 46% |
| regulated-moat-durability | State regulators or policymakers impose a sustained step-down in allowed ROEs, recovery mechanisms, or customer cost pass-throughs that structurally lowers utility economics for Eversource.; Political or legal actions materially increase the frequency of prudence disallowances, storm-cost non-recovery, or mandated customer bill relief at shareholder expense.; Regulatory frameworks become less constructive than those of comparable northeastern utilities for multiple consecutive rate cycles, indicating erosion of Eversource's incumbent protection and return durability. | True 39% |
| Risk | Probability | Impact | Mitigant | Monitoring Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Financing strain from capex outrunning internal cash generation… | HIGH | HIGH | 2025 Operating Cash Flow was $4.11B, still close enough to 2025 CapEx of $4.16B that the gap is small rather than catastrophic; 2025 Operating Margin remained 22.1%. | Free Cash Flow stays below -$250M or FCF margin worsens below -2.0%. |
| 2. Liquidity squeeze / working-capital pressure… | HIGH | HIGH | Utility cash flows are generally recurring; Current Assets recovered to $5.08B at 2025-12-31. | Current ratio falls below 0.55 or cash drops below $100M. |
| 3. Refinancing cost shock as debt rolls | MED Medium | HIGH | Institutional survey still ranks Financial Strength at A and Safety Rank at 2. | Interest coverage drops below 2.5x or book debt/equity rises above 1.8x. |
| 4. Regulatory lag / affordability pushback reducing recovery timing… | HIGH | HIGH | 2025 revenue grew 13.8% and annual diluted EPS was $4.56, showing the framework still works today. | Q4-like operating margin falls below 20.0% or revenue growth turns negative. |
| 5. Equity dilution to fund capital plan | MED Medium | MED Medium | Six-month share count growth was only about 1.2%, material but not yet thesis-breaking. | Shares outstanding rise more than 2.0% in any six-month period. |
| 6. Capital-allocation misstep / goodwill impairment… | MED Medium | MED Medium | Goodwill remains a minority of equity despite the increase; shareholders’ equity ended 2025 at $16.20B. | Goodwill exceeds 30% of equity or any impairment is disclosed. |
| 7. Competitive/technology break in customer captivity via distributed generation, storage, or regulatory unbundling… | LOW | HIGH | Regulated service territories still create meaningful incumbency advantage and price stability score is 85. | Revenue per share falls below $35.00 or annual revenue growth drops below 0%, indicating load defection or pass-through failure. |
| 8. Valuation model de-rating as investors reject long-duration utility compounding narrative… | HIGH | MED Medium | Simple multiples are not demanding: P/E 14.8, EV/EBITDA 9.7, P/B 1.6. | Market re-rates below 1.0x book or Monte Carlo-style downside starts dominating investor debate. |
| Trigger | Threshold Value | Current Value | Distance to Trigger | Probability | Impact (1-5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Financing strain: free cash flow deterioration… | WATCH FCF Margin below -2.0% | -0.3% | 85.0% away | HIGH | 5 |
| Liquidity break | WATCH Current Ratio below 0.55 | 0.65 | 18.2% above threshold | HIGH | 5 |
| Credit stress | SAFE Interest Coverage below 2.5x | 3.5x | 40.0% above threshold | MED Medium | 5 |
| Regulatory/affordability margin compression… | WATCH Quarterly Operating Margin below 20.0% | Q4 2025 at 21.1% | 5.5% above threshold | HIGH | 4 |
| Dilutive funding becomes recurring | WATCH Shares Outstanding growth above 2.0% in 6 months… | 1.2% (371.0M to 375.4M) | 40.0% below threshold | MED Medium | 4 |
| Value creation spread disappears | WATCH ROIC at or below 6.0% WACC | ROIC 6.6% vs WACC 6.0% | 10.0% above threshold | MED Medium | 4 |
| Capital-allocation credibility break | WATCH Goodwill exceeds 30% of equity | 26.1% ($4.23B / $16.20B) | 13.0% below threshold | MED Medium | 3 |
| Competitive dynamics / customer captivity weakens… | NEAR Revenue per Share below $35.00 | $36.09 | 3.1% above threshold | LOW | 4 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Free cash flow | $45.10M |
| Pe | $4.11B |
| CapEx | $4.16B |
| Probability | 40% |
| /share | $20 |
| FCF margin below | -2.0% |
| Key Ratio | -0.3% |
| Fair Value | $259.3M |
| Maturity Year | Amount | Interest Rate | Refinancing Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | — | — | HIGH |
| 2027 | — | — | HIGH |
| 2028 | — | — | MED Medium |
| 2029 | — | — | MED Medium |
| 2030+ | — | — | MED Medium |
| Context | Cash at 2025-12-31: $135.4M | Interest Coverage: 3.5x | HIGH High near-term sensitivity |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 2025 revenue rose | 13.8% |
| Operating income reached | $2.99B |
| Operating margin | 22.1% |
| EPS | -5 |
| Target price range of | $90.00 |
| Fair Value | $68.72 |
| Fair value | $95.73 |
| Key Ratio | 29.3% |
| Failure Path | Root Cause | Probability (%) | Timeline (months) | Early Warning Signal | Current Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital program becomes self-defeating | CapEx continues to exceed internally generated cash for multiple years… | 35% | 12-24 | FCF margin worsens below -2.0% | WATCH |
| Liquidity event forces expensive financing… | Current liabilities remain high while cash stays minimal… | 30% | 6-18 | Current ratio below 0.55; cash below $100M… | WATCH |
| Regulatory affordability pushback | Political resistance slows recovery timing or reduces allowed economics… | 30% | 9-24 | Quarterly operating margin below 20.0% | WATCH |
| Credit profile weakens and stock de-rates… | Higher refinancing costs reduce coverage and pressure equity valuation… | 25% | 12-24 | Interest coverage below 2.5x | SAFE |
| Per-share compounding fails despite earnings stability… | Equity issuance rises to fund the buildout… | 25% | 6-18 | Share count growth above 2.0% in 6 months… | WATCH |
| Customer captivity erodes at the margin | Distributed generation, storage, or policy redesign weakens load economics… | 10% | 24-48 | Revenue/share below $35.00 | SAFE |
| Another strategic reset hits credibility… | Goodwill-heavy capital allocation underperforms or is impaired… | 15% | 12-36 | Goodwill above 30% of equity or impairment disclosure… | WATCH |
| Pillar | Counter-Argument | Severity |
|---|---|---|
| regulatory-rate-base-execution | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar likely overstates the mechanical link between planned capex and near-term EPS growth. In a… | True high |
| financing-balance-sheet-resilience | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar likely understates how fragile Eversource's financing capacity is when viewed from first pr… | True high |
| valuation-appropriateness | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar assumes ES should re-rate once investors apply more utility-appropriate assumptions for all… | True high |
| regulated-moat-durability | [ACTION_REQUIRED] Eversource's 'moat' is not a conventional competitive advantage but a revocable political franchise. F… | True high |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $26.9B | 100% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($135M) | — |
| Net Debt | $26.7B | — |
Understandable business — 4/5. ES is straightforward at the highest level: a regulated electric and gas utility serving customers in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire. The 2025 filing pattern and reported numbers support that this is a relatively understandable earnings model, with $13.55B of revenue, $2.99B of operating income, and a stable 22.1% operating margin. Buffett generally likes businesses where demand is durable and service is essential; ES checks that box. The deduction is that utility economics are understandable, but the value capture depends on rate recovery, capital structure, and jurisdiction-specific regulation, and those details are partially in the provided spine.
Favorable long-term prospects — 3/5. The positive case is that assets expanded from $59.59B to $63.79B in 2025, which is consistent with a growing rate base. The negative case is that free cash flow was $-45.097M despite $4.113572B of operating cash flow, because $4.16B of capex absorbed nearly everything. Long-term prospects are good if those investments earn timely regulated returns; otherwise, growth becomes balance-sheet heavy rather than value accretive.
Able and trustworthy management — 3/5. The evidence is mixed. Earnings recovered sharply, with EPS of $4.56 and +100.9% YoY EPS growth, which suggests solid operational execution. But shareholders also saw shares outstanding rise from 371.0M on 2025-06-30 to 375.4M on 2025-12-31, and goodwill increased from $3.57B to $4.23B. Neither development is automatically bad, but both warrant scrutiny. With no DEF 14A compensation detail or Form 4 insider activity in the spine, management quality cannot be rated higher than average confidence.
Sensible price — 4/5. On a pure multiple basis, ES looks reasonable at $67.65, 14.8x P/E, and 1.6x P/B. The DCF fair value of $118.21 implies substantial upside, and the reverse DCF implies only 2.7% growth and 3.2% terminal growth. Still, Buffett would care that this is not currently a cash-gushing business. The price is sensible, but the quality-adjusted bargain is less obvious once leverage and recovery timing are considered.
Position: Neutral. ES is not rejected on valuation; it is rejected on sizing confidence. The stock trades at $67.65 against a deterministic DCF fair value of $118.21, implying a large mathematical discount. However, that upside is counterbalanced by the cash-flow and capital-structure reality: free cash flow was $-45.097M, current ratio was 0.65, interest coverage was 3.5, and debt-to-equity was 1.66. For portfolio construction, this means ES can fit as a watchlist or smaller defensive-regulated exposure, but not as a core value compounder until the financing dependence moderates.
Entry criteria. I would become constructive on a pullback that widened the discount further without deterioration in liquidity, or on evidence that the current price is too pessimistic relative to recoverable growth. A practical analytical buy zone is below the current price if the reverse DCF implied growth remains near 2.7% while reported earnings stay near the current $4.56 EPS run-rate. A more decisive long would require confirmation that capex recovery is shortening and that share issuance remains contained after the rise from 371.0M to 375.4M.
Exit or kill criteria. I would step aside if financing pressure worsened, specifically if leverage increased from the current 1.66 debt-to-equity, if current liquidity weakened from 0.65, or if operating earnings decoupled from rate-base growth. I would also treat a meaningful decline in operating margin from 22.1% or a materially negative shift in regulatory recovery assumptions as a thesis break. Since detailed rate-case data is , the margin for error should remain conservative.
Circle of competence and portfolio role. This does pass the circle-of-competence test at the industry level because the business model is a conventional regulated utility, but it does not yet pass the “easy to underwrite” test. The equity is best framed as a regulated-duration asset with embedded financing risk, not as a plain-vanilla bond proxy. In a diversified portfolio, I would cap exposure at a modest weight until free cash flow turns durably positive or regulatory visibility improves.
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate size | Market cap > $2B or revenue > $1B | Market cap $25.40B; revenue $13.55B | PASS |
| Strong financial condition | Current ratio >= 2.0 and leverage conservative… | Current ratio 0.65; debt-to-equity 1.66 | FAIL |
| Earnings stability | No recent loss; ideally long uninterrupted profit record… | 2023 annual net income $-434.7M; 2025 diluted EPS $4.56… | FAIL |
| Dividend record | Long, uninterrupted dividend record | from EDGAR spine | FAIL |
| Earnings growth | Positive multi-year growth trend | EPS growth YoY +100.9%; diluted EPS $4.56… | PASS |
| Moderate P/E | P/E <= 15x | P/E 14.8x | PASS |
| Moderate P/B | P/B <= 1.5x or P/E × P/B <= 22.5x | P/B 1.6x; P/E × P/B = 23.68x | FAIL |
| Bias | Risk Level | Mitigation Step | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anchoring to DCF upside | HIGH | Cross-check $118.21 DCF against Monte Carlo median $-75.93 and only 17.3% upside probability… | FLAGGED |
| Confirmation bias on regulated moat | MED Medium | Require evidence that capex recovery timing offsets current FCF of $-45.097M… | WATCH |
| Recency bias from 2025 EPS rebound | HIGH | Do not ignore 2023 annual net income of $-434.7M when judging earnings stability… | FLAGGED |
| Value trap bias | HIGH | Treat 14.8x P/E and 1.6x P/B as insufficient without cash conversion and rate-case support… | FLAGGED |
| Base-rate neglect on utility leverage | MED Medium | Compare debt-heavy structure to EV of $52.137033B versus market cap of $25.40B… | WATCH |
| Availability bias around dividend safety… | MED Medium | Mark dividend record and coverage as rather than assume utility safety… | WATCH |
| Overconfidence in management execution | MED Medium | Track share-count increase from 371.0M to 375.4M and goodwill increase to $4.23B… | WATCH |
| Liquidity blind spot | HIGH | Keep 0.65 current ratio and $135.4M cash central to position sizing… | FLAGGED |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| DCF | $68.72 |
| DCF | $118.21 |
| Free cash flow was $ | -45.097M |
| EPS | $4.56 |
| Operating margin | 22.1% |
The strongest evidence in the 2025 10-K is not a charismatic leadership narrative; it is disciplined operating execution. Eversource delivered $13.55B of revenue and $2.99B of operating income in 2025, which produced a 22.1% operating margin. That is a solid result for a capital-intensive utility and suggests the management team protected earnings power even as it kept investing heavily in the regulated asset base.
The same filing set also shows why capital allocation is the central management debate. Operating cash flow of $4.113572B was almost fully consumed by $4.16B of capex, leaving free cash flow at -$45.097M. Cash and equivalents were only $135.4M at 2025-12-31, while shares outstanding increased from 371.0M at 2025-06-30 to 375.4M at 2025-12-31. In a utility, reinvestment is not a bug, but management must prove that each dollar of capex earns back more than its cost of capital; otherwise, the moat becomes a funding loop rather than a compounding engine.
On balance, management appears to be building a captive, capital-intensive moat rather than dissipating it, but the moat is being defended with thin economic spreads. Total assets rose to $63.79B and shareholders’ equity rose to $16.20B, yet goodwill also climbed to $4.23B, which increases scrutiny on whether the asset growth is value-creating or accounting-heavy. Because the spine does not identify the current CEO, CFO, or board chair, the assessment must rely on outcomes rather than biographies; that keeps conviction constructive, but not high.
The spine confirms that Eversource has external coverage of board bios and compensation, but it does not provide board size, independence percentages, committee membership, refreshment cadence, or shareholder-rights detail. As a result, the governance assessment cannot be upgraded on evidence; it remains a visibility problem rather than a clearly favorable one. In utility investing, that matters because capital intensity and leverage make the board’s oversight role materially important when the company is funding multi-year projects and managing regulatory outcomes.
The absence of a disclosed 2025 DEF 14A snapshot also limits judgment on proxy access, say-on-pay responsiveness, and whether the board is truly independent of management. The company’s 2025 balance sheet reached $63.79B of assets with $7.81B of current liabilities, so investors need a board that is demonstrably strong on financing discipline, not merely present. Until the governance disclosures are visible, the prudent stance is neutral-to-cautious rather than assuming strong oversight by default.
The provided spine does not include a 2025 DEF 14A, pay table, bonus metrics, long-term incentive design, or any performance share vesting details, so compensation alignment with shareholders is . For a utility with a current ratio of 0.65 and leverage of 1.66 debt-to-equity, the incentive plan matters because management should be rewarded for durable rate-base compounding, cost control, and capital efficiency rather than for simple growth in the asset base.
What we can say from the audited results is that 2025 execution was mixed but acceptable: operating income was $2.99B, ROIC was 6.6%, and free cash flow was -$45.097M. Those numbers imply the business is being managed for regulated expansion, but they do not tell us whether executive pay is tied to outcomes that protect equity holders. Because the provided data lack bonus, equity-grant, or clawback detail, compensation should be treated as an open diligence item rather than a positive signal.
The provided spine does not include a 2025 Form 4 trail, a beneficial-ownership table, or any explicit insider-buying or insider-selling transactions. That means the usual alignment read is simply not available: we cannot point to directors or executives buying stock after weakness, nor can we verify whether they have been distributing shares into strength. In a capital-intensive utility where the balance sheet and rate-base program matter so much, that missing signal is a real analytical gap rather than a minor omission.
There is also no disclosed insider ownership percentage in the spine, so the market cannot determine whether management owns enough stock to feel the same dilution pressure that outside holders feel. Given that shares outstanding rose from 371.0M at 2025-06-30 to 375.4M at 2025-12-31, the absence of insider ownership data matters more than usual. If ownership is meaningful, it would help offset concerns around leverage and capex intensity; if not, investors are relying entirely on governance discipline and operating execution.
| Title | Background | Key Achievement |
|---|---|---|
| CEO | Not disclosed in the provided spine; leadership profile should be verified in the 2025 DEF 14A / 10-K proxy materials. | 2025 revenue reached $13.55B and operating income reached $2.99B. |
| CFO | Not disclosed in the provided spine; no executive bio or capital-markets track record is supplied. | Operating cash flow was $4.113572B versus $4.16B of capex, keeping the utility financed through investment. |
| COO | Not disclosed in the provided spine; operational remit inferred only from company results. | 2025 operating margin was 22.1%, indicating decent operating discipline. |
| Board Chair | Not disclosed in the provided spine; board leadership and committee structure are not supplied. | Oversaw a year-end balance sheet of $63.79B of total assets and $16.20B of equity. |
| Lead Director | Not disclosed in the provided spine; independence and refreshment details are absent. | Monitored a year in which shares outstanding rose from 371.0M to 375.4M. |
| Dimension | Score | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 2 | 2025 operating cash flow was $4.113572B versus $4.16B of capex, producing -$45.097M free cash flow and only $135.4M of cash at 2025-12-31. Heavy reinvestment is understandable, but the cash conversion profile is tight. |
| Communication | 3 | Audited 2025 results were clear: revenue was $13.55B and operating income was $2.99B, with revenue growth of +13.8%. However, no guidance-accuracy or investor-day track record is provided in the spine, so communication quality is adequate but not demonstrably strong. |
| Insider Alignment | 1 | Insider ownership % and Form 4 purchase/sale history are not provided. Shares outstanding rose from 371.0M at 2025-06-30 to 375.4M at 2025-12-31, which adds dilution risk without proving insider support. |
| Track Record | 3 | The company moved from -$434.7M 2023 annual net income to $4.56 diluted EPS in 2025, showing recovery and execution. Still, the improvement has not yet translated into strong net profitability at the equity level, and leverage remains material at 1.66 debt/equity. |
| Strategic Vision | 3 | Total assets grew from $59.59B at 2024-12-31 to $63.79B at 2025-12-31, and goodwill increased to $4.23B. That suggests ongoing investment, but the spine lacks explicit strategy, regulatory roadmap, or capital-allocation policy detail. |
| Operational Execution | 4 | 2025 operating margin was 22.1%, interest coverage was 3.5, and revenue growth was +13.8%. Execution is solid at the operating line even though financing and cash conversion are still tight. |
| Overall weighted score | 2.7 | Equal-weight average of 2, 3, 1, 3, 3, 4 = 2.67/5. This is a cautious, mid-tier management read: operationally competent, but with weak insider visibility and constrained capital-allocation flexibility. |
The provided spine does not include the ES proxy statement (DEF 14A), so key shareholder-rights checks remain : poison pill status, classified board status, dual-class shares, majority versus plurality voting, proxy access, and any shareholder proposal history. Because those are the standard mechanisms that determine whether outside owners can meaningfully influence the board, the missing disclosure itself is a governance issue, not just a formatting gap.
On the information available, the safest interpretation is that shareholder rights are not yet demonstrably strong. ES does not appear in the spine as a dual-class story, but that is not the same as confirmation; likewise, nothing here proves majority voting or proxy access. Until the proxy statement is reviewed, this should be treated as a Weak shareholder-rights profile with incomplete evidence rather than a clean bill of governance health.
Based on the 2025 annual EDGAR figures, ES does not look like a classic aggressive-accounting story. Revenue reached $13.55B, operating income was $2.99B, and the computed operating margin was 22.1%; quarterly operating margins also stayed fairly steady at roughly 22.5% in Q1, 23.3% in Q2, and 21.4% in Q3. That pattern is more consistent with normal regulated utility economics than with revenue-recognition distortion.
The caution comes from the lower half of the cash-flow statement and balance sheet. Operating cash flow was $4.113572B, but CapEx was $4.16B, leaving free cash flow at -$45.097M. Goodwill also increased from $3.57B at 2024-12-31 to $4.23B at 2025-12-31, a change that deserves transaction-oversight review because the spine does not explain the driver. No off-balance-sheet items, related-party transactions, auditor continuity details, or critical audit matters are supplied here, so the correct read is Watch rather than Clean: nothing clearly breaks the model, but there is not enough audit transparency to dismiss governance risk entirely.
| Name | Independent (Y/N) | Tenure (years) | Key Committees | Other Board Seats | Relevant Expertise |
|---|
| Name | Title | Base Salary | Bonus | Equity Awards | Total Comp | Comp vs TSR Alignment |
|---|
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 3 | 2025 operating cash flow was $4.113572B versus CapEx of $4.16B, producing FCF of -$45.097M; reinvestment is disciplined but not yet cash-generative. |
| Strategy Execution | 4 | Revenue grew +13.8% and operating margin held at 22.1%, with quarterly operating income staying between $663.0M and $926.4M. |
| Communication | 2 | No board independence, proxy, auditor tenure, or compensation disclosure is included in the spine; the $0.66B goodwill step-up is unexplained. |
| Culture | 3 | Earnings predictability is 100 and price stability is 85, suggesting a disciplined utility franchise, but there is limited direct culture evidence in the provided filing set. |
| Track Record | 3 | 2023 net income was -$434.7M, while 2025 diluted EPS was $4.56, so the record improved materially but is not a clean multi-year run. |
| Alignment | 2 | No pay-versus-performance data is provided; shares outstanding rose from 371.0M to 375.4M in 2025, so dilution control is only moderate. |
ES is best classified as being in the Maturity phase of the utility cycle, with a mild turnaround shadow from the 2023 loss. The 2025 audited top line of $13.55B and operating income of $2.99B produced a 22.1% operating margin, which is the profile of a regulated asset base compounding slowly rather than a company in an acceleration phase. The quarterly revenue path from $4.12B in Q1 to $2.84B in Q2, then $3.22B in Q3 and implied Q4 revenue of $3.37B shows normalization after a midyear lull, not a new demand inflection.
The cycle label matters because the stock is being priced like a long-duration utility, not a distressed turnaround. Capex of $4.16B nearly matched operating cash flow of $4.113572B, leaving free cash flow at -$45.097M; that is consistent with a mature utility in a heavy investment phase where returns arrive later through rate-base recovery. Historical analogs such as Duke Energy and Consolidated Edison fit here: the market rewards patience only when financing costs, rate cases, and execution line up. The 2023 annual net loss of -$434.7M adds a turnaround flavor, but 2025 looks more like normalization than a structural break.
ES’s repeated response to pressure is to keep the system investment machine running rather than swing sharply defensive. Capex eased from $4.48B in 2024 to $4.16B in 2025, but it remained nearly equal to operating cash flow of $4.113572B, and shares outstanding drifted from 371.0M at 2025-06-30 to 375.4M at year-end. That pattern says management prefers continuity of the regulated investment program over a hard reset in response to short-term pressure.
The second recurring pattern is earnings normalization after a difficult period, with accounting quality staying important. ES moved from a $434.7M net loss in 2023 to $4.56 diluted EPS in 2025, while goodwill rose to $4.23B. Historical utility analogs suggest this type of recovery is rewarded only when the company can show steady rate recovery and cleaner liquidity, not merely better earnings. In practice, the playbook is simple: maintain investment, protect the regulatory relationship, and let cash generation catch up later.
| Analog Company | Era/Event | The Parallel | What Happened Next | Implication for This Company |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duke Energy | Heavy regulated capex / asset-base compounding… | Large regulated utility with value created through steady rate-base growth rather than fast demand growth… | The market treated it as a durable defensive compounder when execution and recovery stayed visible… | ES likely earns a higher multiple only if its capital plan stays disciplined and recovery remains predictable… |
| Consolidated Edison | Bond-like utility profile | Slow-growth, stable-name utility where income stability matters more than speed… | It remained a classic defensive holding, but it was rarely priced like a growth story… | ES may screen inexpensive on earnings, yet still trade like a bond proxy until cash conversion improves… |
| Dominion Energy | Capital program scrutiny / strategy reset… | A utility where large projects and financing pressure forced investors to focus on capital discipline… | Re-rating came only after strategy clarity and balance-sheet visibility improved… | ES needs the same proof set: clearer cash conversion, less financing strain, and more visible recovery… |
| National Grid | Grid modernization cycle | Long-cycle infrastructure investment that requires steady capital access and regulatory support… | Returns depended on continued market access and credible investment recovery… | ES’s 0.65 current ratio makes funding cadence a central part of the equity story… |
| Southern Company | Project overhang / recovery phase | A utility can look stuck when capex runs ahead of cash generation and the market waits for proof… | The stock can rerate once execution credibility and cash recovery improve… | ES’s 2023 loss to 2025 profit normalization suggests a similar recovery path, but not yet a clean rerating… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Capex | $4.48B |
| Capex | $4.16B |
| Pe | $4.113572B |
| Fair Value | $434.7M |
| EPS | $4.56 |
| EPS | $4.23B |
Want this analysis on any ticker?
Request a Report →