Position: Short. We assign 6/10 conviction, a 12-month target of $112.00, and an intrinsic value of $82. The core disagreement with the market is that ETR is being valued off a strong 2025 EPS print of $3.91 and a 25.9x P/E, while the underlying cash economics remain strained: free cash flow was -$2.534271B, current ratio was 0.74, and ROIC was 6.0%. We think the Street is underwriting too smooth a conversion of a $7.68B capex year and a $7.10B asset increase into future cash earnings.
| Trigger | Threshold | Current | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free cash flow improves materially | FCF better than -$0.5B | -$2.534271B in FY2025 | OPEN Not Met |
| Capex becomes internally funded | Operating cash flow / CapEx >= 1.0x | 0.67x ($5.150651B / $7.68B) | OPEN Not Met |
| Liquidity cushion improves | Current ratio >= 0.90 | 0.74 | OPEN Not Met |
| Leverage trend stabilizes | Debt-to-equity <= 1.60 | 1.79 | OPEN Not Met |
| Period | Revenue | Net Income | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $12.1B | $2.4B | $11.10 |
| FY2024 | $11.9B | — | $2.45 |
| FY2025 | $12.9B | — | $3.91 |
| Method | Fair Value | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| DCF (5-year) | $0 | -100.0% |
| Monte Carlo Median (10,000 sims) | $265 | +131.1% |
Entergy is a regulated utility where the setup is improving faster than the valuation gives credit for: management has a visible capex runway, constructive demand tailwinds from petrochemical/LNG and broader electrification in its service territory, and a clearer path to earnings and dividend growth than the stock multiple implies. If the company executes on rate recovery, resilience investment, and load conversion from the project pipeline, the market should re-rate ETR closer to higher-quality regulated peers despite weather noise.
Position: Long
12m Target: $112.00
Catalyst: Execution against upcoming regulatory filings and rate recovery mechanisms, alongside continued conversion of large industrial and infrastructure load opportunities in the Gulf South, should improve confidence in Entergy's medium-term EPS growth trajectory.
Primary Risk: The main risk is a combination of adverse weather and regulatory lag: major storm restoration costs, affordability pressure, or weaker-than-expected recovery of capital spending could compress returns and keep leverage elevated.
Exit Trigger: Exit if management's rate base growth plan begins to slip materially, if key jurisdictions turn less constructive on cost recovery/allowed returns, or if large projected customer load additions fail to convert into contracted or clearly financeable demand.
In the base case, Entergy executes reasonably well on its capital plan, converts enough industrial and infrastructure demand to support above-average utility growth, and works through normal regulatory processes without major negative surprises. Weather and political noise remain part of the story, but not enough to derail the broader earnings progression. That supports modest multiple expansion and mid-to-high single-digit EPS growth, which together justify a 12-month value in the low-$110s.
Our contrarian view is simple: ETR is not yet earning a premium multiple on a cash basis, even if it looks stronger on an accounting basis. In the FY2025 10-K fact pattern supplied here, revenue rose to $12.95B, operating income reached $3.20B, and diluted EPS climbed to $3.91, up +59.6% year over year. That is the part of the story the market clearly likes. At $101.34, investors are paying 25.9x trailing EPS for a regulated utility whose reported earnings accelerated meaningfully.
Where we disagree is on what deserves to be capitalized. The same FY2025 record also shows operating cash flow of $5.150651B against capex of $7.68B, leaving free cash flow at -$2.534271B and FCF margin at -19.6%. Total assets expanded from $64.79B to $71.89B, while long-term debt increased from $27.99B to $30.28B. In other words, 2025 looks less like a mature steady-state utility and more like an investment-heavy transition year being valued as though the payoff is already largely de-risked.
That distinction matters because the reported return stack is good, but not strong enough to justify complacency. ROE was 13.9%, but ROIC was only 6.0% and interest coverage was 3.2. Liquidity also remained tight, with current assets of $5.81B versus current liabilities of $7.82B, or a 0.74 current ratio. We think the market is too willing to look through these constraints because utilities often get the benefit of the doubt.
Our variant perception is therefore Short on valuation, not Short on franchise quality. ETR likely remains a solid regulated asset platform, but the stock price assumes a smooth handoff from balance-sheet expansion to cash realization. We think a more reasonable 12-month framework is a normalized valuation near $84, with intrinsic value around $82, until management proves that the enlarged asset base can carry earnings forward without persistent negative free cash flow and incremental leverage pressure.
We score the setup at 6/10 conviction because the evidence supports downside on valuation, but the company also has the defensive traits that make utility shorts dangerous if timing is wrong. Our weighted framework is based on what matters most over the next 12 months rather than over a full regulatory cycle.
Factor weights and scores:
The sum is 6.1/10, which we round to 6/10. That is high enough to act on because the market price still sits well above our $84 target, but not high enough to ignore the risk that stable utility sentiment and orderly financing markets keep the stock expensive longer than fundamentals alone would justify.
Our target methodology is explicit: bull $105, base $84, and bear $68. Using weights of 25% / 50% / 25% yields a weighted value of roughly $84. Intrinsic value is set slightly lower at $82 by blending that normalized earnings view with a book-based anchor, recognizing that the provided deterministic DCF output of $0.00 is directionally useful as a warning signal but not a practical estimate for a utility in a capex-heavy year.
Assume the short thesis is wrong by March 2027 and ETR is above our $84 target, perhaps even near or above the current $101.34. The most likely explanation would not be that the 2025 data were misread; it would be that the market remained willing to finance through the weak cash-flow phase because earnings and balance-sheet optics stayed stable enough to preserve the premium multiple.
The practical lesson is that our downside case depends on the market re-rating weak cash conversion, not merely noticing it. If ETR can keep posting respectable earnings while avoiding a funding scare, the stock can remain expensive for longer than a strict fundamentalist would expect. That timing risk is precisely why this is a 6/10 idea rather than a top-decile conviction call.
Position: Long
12m Target: $112.00
Catalyst: Execution against upcoming regulatory filings and rate recovery mechanisms, alongside continued conversion of large industrial and infrastructure load opportunities in the Gulf South, should improve confidence in Entergy's medium-term EPS growth trajectory.
Primary Risk: The main risk is a combination of adverse weather and regulatory lag: major storm restoration costs, affordability pressure, or weaker-than-expected recovery of capital spending could compress returns and keep leverage elevated.
Exit Trigger: Exit if management's rate base growth plan begins to slip materially, if key jurisdictions turn less constructive on cost recovery/allowed returns, or if large projected customer load additions fail to convert into contracted or clearly financeable demand.
| Converging Signal | Confirmed By Vectors | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| — | — | HIGH |
| — | — | MEDIUM |
| — | — | HIGH |
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate size of enterprise | Annual revenue > $3B | $12.95B revenue (FY2025) | PASS |
| Strong current financial condition | Current ratio >= 2.0 | 0.74 current ratio | FAIL |
| Conservative long-term leverage | Long-term debt <= net current assets | LT debt $30.28B vs net current assets -$2.01B… | FAIL |
| Positive earnings | Profitable on latest annual basis | Diluted EPS $3.91; net margin 18.2% | PASS |
| Earnings stability over long period | No losses over 10 years | — | N/A |
| Moderate earnings multiple | P/E <= 15x | 25.9x P/E | FAIL |
| Moderate asset multiple | P/B <= 1.5x | ~2.70x using $114.67 price and $37.60 BV/share… | FAIL |
| Trigger | Threshold | Current | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free cash flow improves materially | FCF better than -$0.5B | -$2.534271B in FY2025 | OPEN Not Met |
| Capex becomes internally funded | Operating cash flow / CapEx >= 1.0x | 0.67x ($5.150651B / $7.68B) | OPEN Not Met |
| Liquidity cushion improves | Current ratio >= 0.90 | 0.74 | OPEN Not Met |
| Leverage trend stabilizes | Debt-to-equity <= 1.60 | 1.79 | OPEN Not Met |
| Valuation resets enough to neutralize downside… | P/E <= 22x or price <= $86 | 25.9x P/E; $114.67 share price | OPEN Not Met |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Conviction | 6/10 |
| Valuation asymmetry | 25% |
| EPS | $114.67 |
| EPS | 25.9x |
| Fair Value | $84 |
| FCF was | $2.534271B |
| FCF margin was | -19.6% |
| Balance-sheet pressure | 15% |
Entergy's current state is best described as a regulated utility in the middle of an unusually heavy investment push. In the 2025 annual EDGAR filing, CapEx was $7.68B, up from $4.84B in 2024, while Total Assets increased to $71.89B from $64.79B. That balance-sheet expansion is the cleanest hard proxy for the value driver: management is putting large amounts of capital into the system, and equity value depends on whether those dollars are admitted into earning base quickly and at acceptable returns.
The income statement says the strategy is working so far on an accounting basis. 2025 revenue reached $12.95B, up 9.0% year over year, with Operating Income of $3.20B, Operating Margin of 24.7%, Net Margin of 18.2%, and ROE of 13.9%. Diluted EPS was $3.91, up 59.6% year over year. Those are strong optics for a utility and explain why the market is willing to look through current cash strain.
But the financing burden is equally real. Operating Cash Flow was $5.150651B, yet Free Cash Flow was -$2.534271B. Long-term debt rose from $27.99B at 2024 year-end to $30.28B at 2025 year-end, and the Current Ratio was 0.74. Cash improved to $1.93B from $859.7M, which strongly implies external funding access is bridging the gap. In short, Entergy is not waiting for recovery to spend; it is spending first and relying on the regulatory compact to validate the economics later.
The direction of the value driver is improving, based on the trend in investment, asset growth, and reported profitability. The strongest evidence is year-over-year: CapEx rose 58.7% to $7.68B, Total Assets rose 11.0% to $71.89B, and Shareholders' Equity rose 12.2% to $16.92B. That is exactly the pattern you want to see if the thesis is rate-base-like expansion. Meanwhile, reported return metrics stayed healthy at 13.9% ROE and 6.0% ROIC, which suggests the company is not simply accumulating low-return assets.
Quarterly sequencing also supports an improving setup, though not a smooth one. Revenue progressed from $2.85B in 1Q25 to $3.33B in 2Q25 to $3.81B in 3Q25, with operating income rising from $700.1M to $837.4M to $1.12B. Implied operating margin improved from about 24.6% in 1Q to 25.1% in 2Q to 29.4% in 3Q. The 4Q implied step-down to 18.2% margin on $2.96B of revenue is the caution flag, but it looks more consistent with timing and seasonality than with a broken earnings engine.
The important caveat is that this improvement is being funded externally, not internally. Long-term debt increased by $2.29B, Debt to Equity ended at 1.79, and Interest Coverage was 3.2. Those are manageable numbers today, but they leave limited room for a regulatory lag shock. So the trajectory is improving in economic value creation, yet only conditionally improving for equity holders. If recovery cadence slips, the same trend line could quickly flip from constructive asset growth to a balance-sheet overhang.
The upstream inputs into this driver are straightforward even if some jurisdiction-level details remain missing. First, Entergy needs a large and persistent capital agenda, which the 2025 EDGAR data clearly confirms with $7.68B of CapEx and a jump in Total Assets to $71.89B. Second, it needs financing capacity to carry that buildout before cash recovery arrives; the evidence here is mixed but still functional, with $1.93B of cash, 3.2x interest coverage, and rising long-term debt at $30.28B. Third, it needs a cooperative regulatory framework that permits earned returns broadly consistent with current profitability metrics such as 13.9% ROE. The missing operating-company rate case detail is the biggest analytical gap.
Downstream, this driver affects nearly every part of the equity story. If recovery is timely, the immediate outputs are higher earnings durability, support for the current 25.9x P/E, and a path toward better cash conversion as projects enter service and begin earning. It also supports credit stability because future revenue and margin streams offset the present FCF deficit. If recovery lags, the chain reverses: debt rises faster than earning assets, liquidity tightens, and valuation can compress despite still-positive reported EPS.
This is why the KVD sits upstream of multiple other debates. Load growth, storm hardening, transmission expansion, and even comparisons with utilities such as Duke Energy, Southern Company, and NextEra Energy only matter insofar as they feed investable capital that regulators later validate. The driver is not spending by itself; it is the conversion of spending into recognized earning power.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| CapEx rose | 58.7% |
| CapEx | $7.68B |
| Total Assets rose | 11.0% |
| CapEx | $71.89B |
| Shareholders' Equity rose | 12.2% |
| Fair Value | $16.92B |
| ROE | 13.9% |
| In 1Q25 | $2.85B |
| Metric | 2024 / Prior | 2025 / Latest | Delta / Derived | Why It Matters |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CapEx | $4.84B | $7.68B | +58.7% | This is the core earnings pipeline; more capital only creates value if regulators let it earn in a timely way. |
| Operating Cash Flow | — | $5.150651B | OCF/CapEx = 67.1% | Internal cash funded only about two-thirds of capital spending, so recovery timing and capital markets access matter. |
| Free Cash Flow | — | -$2.534271B | FCF margin = -19.6% | The market is looking past current cash deficits because it expects future regulated earnings to validate the spend. |
| Long-Term Debt | $27.99B | $30.28B | +8.2% | Debt rose with the build cycle; acceptable only if credit metrics remain within tolerance and recovery stays timely. |
| Shareholders' Equity | $15.08B | $16.92B | +12.2% | Equity accretion indicates the asset build was not funded by debt alone, supporting sustainability of the program. |
| Cash & Equivalents | $859.7M | $1.93B | +$1.07B | Cash rose despite negative FCF, confirming external financing access is an active part of the thesis. |
| CapEx / D&A | — | 3.3x | $7.68B / $2.31B | Shows system expansion and hardening rather than simple maintenance spend. |
| Profitability support | — | ROE 13.9%; ROIC 6.0%; EPS $3.91 | EPS growth +59.6% | Reported returns remain strong enough to justify investor patience, for now. |
| Total Assets | $64.79B | $71.89B | +11.0% | Best audited proxy for system and rate-base buildout in the absence of disclosed jurisdictional rate base. |
| Factor | Current Value | Break Threshold | Probability | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Recovery probability on capital program | 75% base-case analyst assumption | <60% effective recovery / major delay | MED Medium | -$10 to -$15/share fair value |
| Asset growth as proxy for earning-base growth… | +11.0% YoY | <5% for two consecutive years | MED Medium | Growth thesis de-rates toward low-$80s |
| Interest coverage | 3.2x | <2.5x | MED Medium | Credit-risk re-rating; roughly -$12/share… |
| Debt to equity | 1.79 | >2.10 | MED Medium | Financing burden overwhelms valuation multiple… |
| Current ratio | 0.74 | <0.60 | LOW-MED Low-Medium | Liquidity concern; roughly -$5/share |
| CapEx intensity | 3.3x D&A | <1.5x D&A | MED Medium | Driver changes from growth to maintenance utility… |
| FCF deficit | -$2.534271B | Worse than -$4.0B without offsetting recovery visibility… | LOW-MED Low-Medium | Equity investors focus on funding gap, not EPS… |
1) Regulatory recovery / rate-base conversion is the highest-value catalyst because it is the only event class that directly monetizes the 2025 investment surge. Entergy lifted capex to $7.68B in 2025 from $4.84B in 2024, while total assets increased to $71.89B from $64.79B. In a regulated utility, those dollars matter only if they are turned into recoverable rate base on a timely timetable. I assign 60% probability and +$10/share upside if management and regulators demonstrate that recovery is tracking well enough to offset the current free-cash-flow drag. Probability × impact = +$6.00/share.
2) Q2-Q3 2026 earnings normalization is the second most important catalyst because 2025 quarter sequencing was highly uneven. Revenue rose from $2.85B in Q1 to $3.81B in Q3, but implied Q4 revenue fell to about $2.96B; diluted EPS similarly moved from $0.82 to $1.53 by Q3 before implied Q4 dropped to about $0.51. I assign 70% probability that at least one of the next two quarters shows a cleaner run-rate and +$6/share impact if that happens. Probability × impact = +$4.20/share.
3) Financing or storm-related disappointment is the most important negative catalyst. Free cash flow was -$2.534271B, long-term debt reached $30.28B, the current ratio was 0.74, and interest coverage was only 3.2. If a storm event, recovery lag, or debt market pressure coincides with weak earnings quality, the stock can de-rate sharply because it currently trades at 25.9x 2025 EPS and above the independent institutional $70-$85 target range. I assign 35% probability and -$12/share downside. Probability × impact = -$4.20/share.
Putting these together, the gross catalyst map is balanced rather than outright Long. My 12-month bull/base/bear values are $100.80 / $86.40 / $72.00, derived from applying 28x / 24x / 20x to the institutional 2026 EPS estimate of $3.60. The scenario-weighted fair value is $86.40. The deterministic DCF output in the data spine is $0.00 per share, which I treat as a warning that free-cash-flow-based valuation is not useful during this capex phase rather than a literal equity value. My resulting stance is Neutral-to-Short with 7/10 conviction because positive regulatory execution is plausible, but the current stock price of $101.34 already assumes a lot of that good news.
The next two quarters are primarily a test of whether Entergy can re-establish the stronger 2025 mid-year pattern after the sharp implied Q4 slowdown. The key numerical watch items are straightforward. First, I want quarterly revenue to hold above $3.00B; that would indicate the implied Q4 2025 revenue level of about $2.96B was not the new normal. Second, I want diluted EPS to stay above $0.90 in the weaker quarter and above $1.20 in the stronger quarter; otherwise, the market will conclude the full-year $3.91 EPS figure overstated recurring earnings power.
Third, watch operating margin versus the reported 2025 full-year level of 24.7%. A sustainable range of 24%-26% would support the idea that Entergy is converting capital spending into earnings efficiently, while anything below 22% for two consecutive quarters would be a material red flag. Fourth, monitor cash conversion: operating cash flow exceeded $5.150651B in 2025, but free cash flow was still -$2.534271B. For the next one to two quarters, the practical threshold is not positive FCF; it is evidence that free-cash-flow burn is no longer worsening relative to the already large 2025 capex level of $7.68B.
The balance-sheet thresholds also matter. Long-term debt rose to $30.28B, so any sign of materially higher financing dependence without matching regulatory support would be Short. I also view the 0.74 current ratio as a near-term tripwire: if liquidity commentary deteriorates rather than improves, investors will focus less on growth and more on funding risk. In the company’s next 10-Q and later 10-K disclosures, I would specifically scan for three things:
Bottom line: the near-term setup is not about beating an external consensus number, because formal consensus EPS and revenue are in this dataset. It is about clearing internally consistent thresholds that prove 2025 was a launch point rather than a one-off high-water mark.
Catalyst 1: Rate-base conversion from elevated capex. Probability: 60%. Expected timeline: Q2 2026 to Q1 2027 . Evidence quality: Hard Data + Thesis. The hard data are clear in the filings: capex rose to $7.68B in 2025 from $4.84B, total assets rose to $71.89B from $64.79B, and long-term debt increased to $30.28B. The thesis element is whether those investments are recovered promptly through rates, because the spine does not provide the jurisdictional calendar. If this does not materialize, Entergy risks looking like a classic utility value trap: the earnings story stalls while balance-sheet pressure keeps building.
Catalyst 2: Earnings durability after a volatile 2025. Probability: 70%. Expected timeline: next 1-2 quarters. Evidence quality: Hard Data. The 2025 10-Q and 10-K data show diluted EPS of $0.82, $1.05, and $1.53 through Q3, but implied Q4 EPS was only about $0.51. Revenue and operating margin showed the same pattern. If upcoming quarters rebound, the market may accept FY2025 EPS of $3.91 as a usable earnings base. If they do not, the stock’s premium 25.9x P/E becomes harder to defend.
Catalyst 3: Arkansas project execution. Probability: 45%. Expected timeline: Q3-Q4 2026 . Evidence quality: Soft Signal. The only support in the current file is company-sourced evidence tied to Jefferson Power Station and Arkansas Cypress Solar, plus Entergy Arkansas’ footprint of about 738,000 customers across 63 counties. That is directionally useful, but there is no audited project size, in-service date, or earnings contribution. If this catalyst does not materialize, the stock likely loses a narrative support point, though the damage is less severe than a failed recovery thesis.
Catalyst 4: Financing remains orderly. Probability: 65%. Expected timeline: through FY2026. Evidence quality: Hard Data + Thesis. The hard data are negative free cash flow of -$2.534271B, current ratio 0.74, and interest coverage 3.2. The thesis is that a utility with Safety Rank 1 and Financial Strength A can still access capital without a punitive re-rating. If financing conditions worsen or regulatory recovery slips, the downside case accelerates.
Overall, I assess value trap risk as Medium. It is not High because the core 2025 operating data were genuinely strong: revenue reached $12.95B, operating income $3.20B, and EPS grew +59.6% year over year. But it is not Low because the cash profile remains weak and much of the bull case still depends on catalyst transmission through regulators and project execution that are only partially evidenced in the current record. The decisive test is simple: if FY2026 earnings and recovery milestones fail to validate the 2025 capex surge, the stock can remain expensive even if it looks optically defensive.
| Date | Event | Category | Impact | Probability (%) | Directional Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-30 | Q1 2026 earnings release and 10-Q commentary on revenue run-rate, margin normalization, and financing needs… | Earnings | HIGH | 85% | NEUTRAL Bullish if EPS and revenue imply Q4 2025 was trough; bearish if Q4 softness persists… (completed) |
| 2026-05-15 | Potential spring regulatory update on capital recovery / rider / formula-rate treatment across key jurisdictions… | Regulatory | HIGH | 60% | BULLISH |
| 2026-06-01 | Atlantic/Gulf storm season setup begins; any early storm-cost messaging matters because earnings are event-driven… | Macro | MEDIUM | 100% | BEARISH |
| 2026-07-30 | PAST Q2 2026 earnings release; key test of whether quarterly revenue improves from the implied Q4 2025 level of about $2.96B… (completed) | Earnings | HIGH | 85% | BULLISH |
| 2026-08-15 | Jefferson Power Station development milestone, procurement, or construction update… | Product | MEDIUM | 45% | BULLISH |
| 2026-09-15 | Arkansas Cypress Solar execution update or commercialization milestone… | Product | MEDIUM | 40% | BULLISH |
| 2026-10-29 | Q3 2026 earnings release; most important look-through quarter for margin durability versus Q3 2025 operating margin of about 29.4% | Earnings | HIGH | 90% | NEUTRAL Neutral to bullish if margin stays above 25%; bearish if it reverts toward implied Q4 2025… (completed) |
| 2026-11-15 | Potential debt financing / capital markets event to support ongoing build cycle… | Macro | MEDIUM | 65% | BEARISH Bearish if priced on weak terms; neutral if orderly… |
| 2027-02-18 | FY2026 earnings and 2027 capital plan / guidance reset… | Earnings | HIGH | 80% | BULLISH Bullish if management frames 2026 as transition and 2027 as earnings acceleration… |
| 2027-03-15 | Potential regulatory true-up or annual capital recovery decision following FY2026 disclosures… | Regulatory | HIGH | 55% | BULLISH |
| Date/Quarter | Event | Category | Expected Impact | Bull/Bear Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Q1 earnings reset first read on 2026 run-rate… | Earnings | HIGH | PAST Bull: revenue and EPS imply recovery from implied Q4 2025 softness; Bear: confirms FY2025 peak-year concerns… (completed) |
| Q2 2026 | Regulatory commentary on capex recovery cadence… | Regulatory | HIGH | Bull: faster rider or formula treatment supports asset monetization; Bear: recovery lag prolongs negative FCF pressure… |
| Q2-Q3 2026 | Storm season and outage risk period | Macro | Med | Bull: benign weather keeps earnings clean; Bear: storm costs create another timing overhang… |
| Q3 2026 | Q2 earnings confirm mid-year cash and margin trend… | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: operating trends support FY2025 as base year; Bear: continued volatility undermines premium multiple… |
| Q3 2026 | Jefferson Power Station milestone | Product | Med | Bull: validates load growth and future rate base; Bear: delay pushes earnings contribution further right… |
| Q3-Q4 2026 | Arkansas Cypress Solar milestone | Product | Med | Bull: evidence capex is becoming rate base; Bear: execution slippage adds to spending without visible return… |
| Q4 2026 | Q3 earnings, the cleanest quarter for margin durability test… | Earnings | HIGH | PAST Bull: margin stays above 25%; Bear: sharp reversion toward implied Q4 2025 18.2% margin profile… (completed) |
| Q1 2027 | FY2026 earnings plus 2027 guidance and financing plan… | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: management shows cash flow catching up to capex; Bear: 2026 EPS below 2025 and capex still elevated… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Capex to | $7.68B |
| Capex | $4.84B |
| Fair Value | $71.89B |
| Fair Value | $64.79B |
| Probability | 60% |
| /share | $10 |
| /share | $6.00 |
| Revenue | $2.85B |
| Date | Quarter | Key Watch Items |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-30 | Q1 2026 | PAST Revenue vs $2.85B Q1 2025; margin vs 24.6%; liquidity and financing commentary… (completed) |
| 2026-07-30 | Q2 2026 | PAST Revenue vs $3.33B Q2 2025; EPS durability after strong 2025 growth… (completed) |
| 2026-10-29 | Q3 2026 | PAST Operating margin vs about 29.4% in Q3 2025; storm and outage effects… (completed) |
| 2027-02-18 | Q4 2026 / FY2026 | Full-year EPS bridge vs $3.91 in FY2025; 2027 capex and regulatory recovery cadence… |
| Calendar status | Company confirmation | Exact earnings dates and street consensus are not provided in the authoritative spine and should be confirmed before trading around events… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Capex | 60% |
| Capex | $7.68B |
| Capex | $4.84B |
| Fair Value | $71.89B |
| Fair Value | $64.79B |
| Fair Value | $30.28B |
| Probability | 70% |
| Next 1 | -2 |
The reported 2025 cash-flow statement makes a literal trailing free-cash-flow DCF unusable for valuation. Entergy generated $5.15B of operating cash flow in 2025 but spent $7.68B on CapEx, producing -$2.53B of free cash flow and a -19.6% FCF margin. The deterministic quant DCF therefore lands at $0.00 per share. I do not treat that as economic worthlessness; I treat it as evidence that trailing free cash flow is the wrong anchor during a regulated build cycle. Using the 2025 EDGAR results, I instead start from diluted EPS of $3.91 and diluted shares of 450.2M, implying an earnings base of about $1.76B.
For the explicit forecast, I assume a five-year projection period with equity cash generation growing 6%, 5%, 4%, 3.5%, and 3%. I use a 6.0% WACC consistent with the Data Spine and a more conservative 2.5% terminal growth rate rather than the quant model’s 4.0%, because the balance sheet is levered and cash conversion is not yet mature. Crucially, I assume only 70% of EPS-based earnings convert to distributable equity cash while the company is funding the asset build.
On margin sustainability, Entergy does have a durable position-based competitive advantage: customer captivity in regulated service territories and economies of scale in transmission and generation. That supports keeping the current 24.7% operating margin broadly intact rather than forcing a hard reversion to commodity-like utility economics. However, the company lacks evidence in the supplied spine that current capital intensity will normalize immediately, so I model cash conversion mean reversion, not margin collapse. This produces an equity value of roughly $39.23B, or $87.14 per share.
The formal reverse-DCF field in the Data Spine is blank, so I infer expectations from the live share price and Entergy’s reported 2025 earnings and balance sheet. At $101.34, the stock trades at 25.9x trailing EPS and about 2.70x book value based on year-end equity of $16.92B and 450.2M diluted shares. That is a generous valuation for a company that also posted -$2.53B of free cash flow, a 0.74 current ratio, and 1.79x debt-to-equity. The market is therefore clearly not valuing Entergy on trailing free cash flow; it is valuing the company on expected recovery of capital invested into the regulated asset base.
Using the same 6.0% discount rate and 2.5% terminal growth rate as my base DCF, the current price implies that roughly 81% of the EPS-derived 2025 earnings base would need to convert into long-run distributable equity cash, versus my more conservative 70% assumption. Said differently, the market is already embedding a meaningful improvement in cash realization from the current build cycle. That is plausible for a regulated utility with customer captivity and economies of scale, but it leaves less room for execution disappointment.
My conclusion is that implied expectations are not absurd, but they are too full for a balance sheet carrying only 3.2x interest coverage and still digesting CapEx equal to about 59.3% of revenue. A clean rerating higher likely requires evidence that rate-base growth is translating into better per-share cash returns rather than just a larger financed asset base. Until that proof shows up in future 10-Q and 10-K filings, the market’s embedded assumptions look a bit ahead of the fundamentals.
| Method | Fair Value / Share | vs Current Price | Key Assumption |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trailing FCF DCF (quant model) | $0.00 | -100.0% | Uses reported 2025 free cash flow of -$2.53B, WACC 6.0%, terminal growth 4.0%; model collapses because CapEx of $7.68B exceeds operating cash generation. |
| Monte Carlo median (quant model, floored) | $0.00 | -100.0% | Median simulation output is -$160.33 per share with only 0.2% P(upside); equity value floored at zero for practical comparability. |
| Normalized earnings DCF (SS) | $87.14 | -14.0% | Starts from EPS-derived 2025 earnings base of $1.76B, assumes 70% cash conversion during build cycle, 5-year growth of 6%/5%/4%/3.5%/3%, WACC 6.0%, terminal growth 2.5%. |
| Book value anchor (SS) | $82.69 | -18.4% | Applies 2.20x to 2025 book value per share of $37.5855 versus current implied 2.70x P/B to reflect leverage of 1.79x debt/equity and weak FCF. |
| Institutional cross-check midpoint | $77.50 | -23.5% | Midpoint of independent 3-5 year target range of $70.00-$85.00; used only as cross-validation, not as primary method. |
| Scenario-weighted value (SS) | $89.60 | -11.6% | Probability-weighted from bear/base/bull/super-bull values of $60/$88/$110/$130 with probabilities of 25%/45%/20%/10%. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| DCF | $5.15B |
| Pe | $7.68B |
| Cash flow | $2.53B |
| CapEx | -19.6% |
| DCF | $0.00 |
| EPS | $3.91 |
| Fair Value | $1.76B |
| EPS | 70% |
| Company | P/E | P/S | EV/EBITDA | Growth | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Entergy (ETR) | 25.9x | 3.52x | 13.42x | +9.0% revenue growth | 24.7% operating margin |
| Metric | Current | Implied Value |
|---|---|---|
| P/B | 2.70x | $82.69 at 2.20x book |
| Assumption | Base Value | Break Value | Price Impact | Break Probability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash conversion of EPS-based earnings | 70% | 55% | -$18/share | 30% |
| 5-year revenue / earnings growth path | 6%/5%/4%/3.5%/3% | 3%/2.5%/2%/2%/2% | -$10/share | 35% |
| Terminal growth | 2.5% | 1.5% | -$11/share | 25% |
| WACC | 6.0% | 7.0% | -$15/share | 30% |
| Valuation premium to book | 2.20x anchor | 1.80x | -$15/share | 40% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $114.67 |
| EPS | 25.9x |
| EPS | 70x |
| EPS | $16.92B |
| Free cash flow | $2.53B |
| Free cash flow | 79x |
| DCF | 81% |
| Key Ratio | 70% |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Beta | 0.30 (raw: 0.02, Vasicek-adjusted) |
| Risk-Free Rate | 4.25% |
| Equity Risk Premium | 5.5% |
| Cost of Equity | 5.9% |
| D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) | 1.83 |
| Dynamic WACC | 6.0% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Growth Rate | -2.0% |
| Growth Uncertainty | ±8.6pp |
| Observations | 4 |
| Year 1 Projected | -2.0% |
| Year 2 Projected | -2.0% |
| Year 3 Projected | -2.0% |
| Year 4 Projected | -2.0% |
| Year 5 Projected | -2.0% |
Based on Entergy’s 2025 10-Qs and 2025 10-K, profitability was solid at the annual level even as the quarter-to-quarter path was uneven. Full-year revenue reached $12.95B, operating income reached $3.20B, and the deterministic operating margin was 24.7%. EPS was $3.91, up +59.6% YoY, well ahead of the +9.0% YoY revenue growth rate. That spread strongly suggests operating leverage, rate recovery, or below-the-line benefit contributed more than pure top-line expansion.
The more important insight is the quarterly shape. Revenue moved from $2.85B in Q1 2025 to $3.33B in Q2 and $3.81B in Q3 before dropping to an implied $2.96B in Q4. Operating income followed the same arc: $700.1M, $837.4M, $1.12B, then an implied $540.5M in Q4. That implies quarterly operating margins of about 24.6%, 25.1%, 29.4%, and 18.2%. The annual print looks strong, but the Q4 compression argues against extrapolating the Q3 peak margin.
Our read is that Entergy’s regulated earnings engine is functioning, but investors are paying for a smoother margin profile than the quarterly data actually showed in 2025.
Entergy’s 2025 10-K shows a balance sheet that expanded materially with the capital program. Total assets increased from $64.79B at 2024 year-end to $71.89B at 2025 year-end. Long-term debt rose from $27.99B to $30.28B, while shareholders’ equity increased from $15.08B to $16.92B. The authoritative debt-to-equity ratio is 1.79, down modestly from an implied 1.86 a year earlier as equity growth partly kept pace with debt issuance.
Liquidity is the pressure point. Current assets were $5.81B versus current liabilities of $7.82B, leaving the current ratio at 0.74. Cash improved meaningfully to $1.93B from $859.7M, but the company still operates with a negative working-capital posture. Because the spine does not provide inventories or receivables detail, quick ratio is . Likewise, debt/EBITDA is because EBITDA is not directly disclosed in the spine, though a rough operating proxy using operating income plus D&A would still imply elevated leverage.
Bottom line: this is a typical utility balance sheet in expansion mode, not a distressed one, but it is dependent on continued capital-market access and timely regulatory recovery.
The cash-flow story from Entergy’s 2025 10-K is much weaker than the earnings story. Operating cash flow was $5.150651B, but capex reached $7.684922B, producing free cash flow of -$2.534271B and an FCF margin of -19.6%. That means reported earnings are not currently converting into cash available for debt reduction, buybacks, or internally funded dividends. Measured against derived 2025 net income of $2.3569B, FCF conversion was approximately -107.5%, which is a sharp warning that accounting profitability and owner cash generation are currently moving in opposite directions.
Capex intensity is the main reason. Capex equaled roughly 59.3% of revenue in 2025, up from $4.84B in 2024 to $7.68B in 2025, a jump of about 58.8%. D&A was only $2.31B, meaning depreciation covered about 30.0% of capex. That is consistent with a major rate-base expansion cycle rather than simple maintenance. The quarterly progression also shows the spending was persistent, not one-off: cumulative capex ran $1.66B in Q1, $3.67B in H1, $5.56B in 9M, and $7.68B for the full year.
Our conclusion is straightforward: cash flow quality is weak in the near term, but weak for reasons that may still create value if the spending is recoverable in future rates.
Entergy’s capital-allocation profile in the 2025 10-K and 10-Qs is defined far more by infrastructure spending than by financial engineering. The clearest fact is capex of $7.684922B in 2025, versus $4.84B in 2024. That incremental ~$2.84B of annual spending absorbed all operating cash flow and more, leaving free cash flow at -$2.534271B. In practical terms, management is choosing rate-base growth and system investment over immediate free-cash distributions to equity. For a regulated utility, that can be rational, but it also means equity holders are underwriting a delayed-payoff strategy.
On shareholder returns, the independent institutional survey shows dividends per share of $2.44 in 2025. Using authoritative EPS of $3.91, that implies a payout ratio of about 62.4%. That is reasonable for a utility, but because free cash flow was negative, the dividend is not presently covered by free cash flow. Buyback data is from the spine, so we cannot claim repurchases were accretive or destructive. M&A track record is also , and R&D as a percent of revenue versus peers is because no R&D line exists in the disclosed data.
We view capital allocation as strategically coherent but financially demanding. It only works cleanly for equity holders if regulators allow timely recovery and if earnings continue compounding despite the heavier financing burden.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $64.79B |
| Fair Value | $71.89B |
| Fair Value | $27.99B |
| Fair Value | $30.28B |
| Fair Value | $15.08B |
| Fair Value | $16.92B |
| Fair Value | $5.81B |
| Fair Value | $7.82B |
| Line Item | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | $11.7B | $13.8B | $12.1B | $11.9B | $12.9B |
| Operating Income | — | $2.1B | $2.6B | $2.7B | $3.2B |
| Net Income | $1.1B | $1.1B | $2.4B | — | — |
| EPS (Diluted) | — | $5.37 | $11.10 | $2.45 | $3.91 |
| Op Margin | — | 14.9% | 21.6% | 22.3% | 24.7% |
| Net Margin | 9.5% | 8.0% | 19.4% | — | — |
| Category | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CapEx | $5.1B | $4.4B | $4.8B | $7.7B |
| Dividends | $842M | $918M | $982M | $1.1B |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $30.3B | 98% |
| Short-Term / Current Debt | $658M | 2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($1.9B) | — |
| Net Debt | $29.0B | — |
Entergy’s 2025 cash deployment pattern is dominated by regulated reinvestment. Operating cash flow was $5.15B, but capital expenditures consumed $7.68B, leaving free cash flow at -$2.53B. That means the core waterfall starts with system investment, not discretionary capital return. Using the institutional dividend-per-share figure of $2.44 and the FY2025 diluted share count of 450.2M, implied dividend cash outlay is roughly $1.10B. Against that backdrop, there is little evidence of room for meaningful buybacks without external financing.
The balance sheet confirms the funding bridge. Long-term debt increased from $27.99B at 2024-12-31 to $30.28B at 2025-12-31, while cash and equivalents increased from $859.7M to $1.93B. In practice, management appears to be allocating cash in this order:
Compared with large regulated peers such as Duke Energy, Southern Company, and Dominion Energy, the direction of travel appears similar in one respect: capital is being directed toward regulated asset growth rather than aggressive repurchase activity. A hard quantitative peer ranking is set, but Entergy clearly looks more like a reinvestment-and-dividend utility than a free-cash-flow distributor. The 10-K/10-Q pattern matters here: the filings show a year-long investment program rather than a one-quarter spike, which supports the view that 2025 was a deliberate capital allocation posture rather than an accident.
Entergy’s shareholder return profile currently looks income-led rather than capital-return-led. The only directly supportable recurring cash return is the dividend: $2.44 per share in 2025, implying a current yield of about 2.41% at the stock price of $101.34. By contrast, there is no audited repurchase data in the spine, and the reported diluted share counts around late 2025 do not establish a clean buyback story. That means total shareholder return has likely been driven mostly by price appreciation plus dividends, with buybacks either immaterial or at least unverified in the source set.
Benchmarking TSR versus the S&P 500 Utilities Index, Duke Energy, Southern Company, or Dominion Energy is , so the practical read-through should come from valuation and capital-allocation math. The quant DCF outputs a per-share fair value of $0.00, with $0.00 in bull, base, and bear cases, because the model is heavily penalized by current negative free cash flow. I do not think that output is economically useful for a regulated utility in a heavy build cycle, so I also run an earnings-multiple framework: Bear $64.80 (18.0x on 2026E EPS of $3.60), Base $82.50 (22.0x on $3.75 EPS midpoint), and Bull $97.50 (25.0x on 2027E EPS of $3.90). On that basis, expected forward TSR from $101.34 looks modest to negative unless the market continues to pay a premium for defensive utility exposure.
Bottom line: dividends are doing the heavy lifting for shareholders, but price appreciation has likely already capitalized much of the stability value. Until self-funding improves, TSR should be viewed as dependent on continued access to debt and equity markets rather than on internally generated surplus cash. That is acceptable for a regulated utility, but it is not the same thing as shareholder return being generated by excess capital discipline.
| Year | Shares Repurchased | Avg Buyback Price | Intrinsic Value at Time | Premium / Discount % | Value Created / Destroyed |
|---|
| Year | Dividend / Share | Payout Ratio % | Yield % | Growth Rate % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2.30 | 93.9% | — | — |
| 2025 | $2.44 | 62.4% | 2.41% | 6.1% |
| 2026E | $2.60 | 72.2% | 2.57% | 6.6% |
| 2027E | $2.68 | 68.7% | 2.64% | 3.1% |
| Deal | Year | Strategic Fit | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| M&A activity not disclosed in provided spine… | 2021 | LIMITED EVIDENCE Med | NO DATA Indeterminate |
| M&A activity not disclosed in provided spine… | 2022 | LIMITED EVIDENCE Med | NO DATA Indeterminate |
| M&A activity not disclosed in provided spine… | 2023 | LIMITED EVIDENCE Med | NO DATA Indeterminate |
| No major acquisition evidenced; goodwill at 2024-12-31 was $367.6M… | 2024 | ORGANIC FOCUS High organic fit | MIXED Mixed / low M&A relevance |
| No major acquisition evidenced; goodwill at 2025-12-31 was $367.6M… | 2025 | ORGANIC FOCUS High organic fit | DISCIPLINED Success for discipline, not for M&A scale… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Dividend | $2.44 |
| Pe | 41% |
| Stock price | $114.67 |
| DCF | $0.00 |
| Bear | $64.80 |
| Base | $82.50 |
| Bull | $97.50 |
Entergy’s disclosed data do not provide audited segment revenue, so the cleanest way to identify the top operating drivers is to link the reported revenue cadence to the balance-sheet and cash-flow build visible in FY2025 filings. First, the broadest driver was simple top-line expansion: revenue reached $12.95B in FY2025, up +9.0% year over year. The quarterly pattern was also constructive for most of the year, rising from $2.85B in Q1 to $3.33B in Q2 and $3.81B in Q3. That tells us growth was not confined to a single quarter.
Second, the clearest underlying engine was infrastructure investment. Total assets increased from $64.79B to $71.89B in 2025 while CapEx jumped to $7.68B from $4.84B in 2024. For a regulated utility model, that magnitude of spending strongly suggests the revenue base is being supported by system investment and related recovery mechanics, even if the exact rate-base bridge is .
Third, operating leverage materially amplified the revenue outcome. Operating income was $3.20B and EPS grew +59.6%, far ahead of the +9.0% top-line increase. That spread implies stronger earnings conversion from each incremental revenue dollar.
The missing piece is segment granularity: which jurisdiction, customer class, or specific generation asset contributed most is not disclosed in the spine and remains . That is a real analytical limitation, but it does not change the broad conclusion that revenue growth in 2025 was investment-backed rather than purely cyclical.
Entergy’s unit economics are best understood through a utility lens: pricing is not market-clearing in the way it is for an industrial or software company, but rather tied to regulated recovery frameworks that are in detail within the current spine. Even without the tariff schedule, the company-wide economics are clear. In FY2025, revenue was $12.95B, operating income was $3.20B, and operating margin was 24.7%. That indicates solid earnings conversion on each dollar of recognized revenue.
The cost structure, however, is dominated by capital intensity. Operating cash flow was $5.15B, but CapEx was $7.68B, producing free cash flow of -$2.53B and an FCF margin of -19.6%. Depreciation and amortization totaled $2.31B, so annual CapEx ran at more than three times D&A, which is an unmistakable sign of expansionary rather than maintenance-only spending. In other words, the operating engine is productive, but the business is not presently self-funding its build cycle.
Customer LTV/CAC metrics are not relevant in the classic subscription sense and are not disclosed. The more useful analog is franchise-duration value: utility customers are typically long-lived, recurring, and difficult to displace, which supports durable cash generation once investments are embedded in the rate base. The main operational debate is therefore not customer acquisition efficiency but whether current spending earns timely recovery.
Bottom line: Entergy’s operating unit economics are healthy, but its investment-cycle economics are financing-dependent. That distinction is critical for underwriting the stock.
Under the Greenwald framework, Entergy looks primarily like a Position-Based moat business with a meaningful Resource-Based overlay. The position element comes from customer captivity and scale. Customer captivity is rooted less in brand and more in switching costs, habit, and service-territory dependence: if a new entrant offered the same product at the same price, it would not capture the same demand because electric utility customers generally cannot frictionlessly switch networks within a regulated service area. The resource overlay is the regulatory/franchise structure itself, though the exact licenses and jurisdictional terms are in the current spine.
The scale advantage is visible in the asset base and reinvestment capacity. Total assets reached $71.89B at 2025 year-end, up from $64.79B a year earlier, while CapEx was $7.68B in 2025 and operating cash flow was $5.15B. That scale matters because duplicating a transmission-and-distribution footprint is prohibitively expensive, and a smaller entrant would struggle to match network reliability, financing access, and regulatory credibility. The fact that goodwill was only $367.6M against $71.89B of total assets reinforces that the moat is infrastructure-based, not acquisition-created.
Durability appears long. I would estimate 10-15 years before any meaningful erosion, and likely longer absent adverse regulation. The main way the moat weakens is not through competition, but through poor capital allocation, political backlash to rate recovery, or financing strain from persistently negative free cash flow.
Conclusion: the moat is real and durable, but its monetization depends on regulatory recovery and balance-sheet discipline rather than pure competitive aggression.
| Segment | Revenue | % of Total | Growth | Op Margin | ASP / Unit Economics |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Reported Revenue | $12.95B | 100.0% | +9.0% | 24.7% | Company-wide only; segment ASP not disclosed… |
| Customer / Group | Revenue Contribution % | Contract Duration | Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Largest single customer | — | — | Not disclosed in spine; likely low single-customer exposure for regulated utility, but exact figure is |
| Top 10 customers | — | — | No audited concentration table provided |
| Residential customer base | — | Service relationship rather than fixed contract | Generally sticky demand profile; exact mix not disclosed… |
| Commercial / Industrial load | — | Tariff / service arrangement | Potential load volatility higher than residential, but not quantified… |
| Government / municipal / other | — | — | No customer-level exposure disclosed |
| Overall assessment | No material concentration disclosed | N/A | Customer concentration appears structurally lower than merchant power or enterprise software models, but disclosure gap remains… |
| Region | Revenue | % of Total | Growth Rate | Currency Risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Reported Revenue | $12.95B | 100.0% | +9.0% | Low company-wide FX risk given domestic utility profile [jurisdiction detail UNVERIFIED] |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total assets reached | $71.89B |
| CapEx | $64.79B |
| CapEx was | $7.68B |
| Operating cash flow was | $5.15B |
| Goodwill was only | $367.6M |
| Years | -15 |
Using the Greenwald framework, ETR’s market appears semi-contestable, not cleanly non-contestable and not fully contestable. The strongest evidence from the authoritative spine points to a business that is hard to replicate economically: total assets reached $71.89B at 2025 year-end, CapEx was $7.68B in FY2025, and long-term debt was $30.28B. Those figures imply a high-cost infrastructure footprint that a new entrant could not reproduce quickly without large-scale financing and multi-year buildout. In Greenwald terms, that is a real supply-side barrier.
The problem is that the spine does not directly show whether an entrant could capture equivalent demand at the same price. We do not have service-territory exclusivity data, formal franchise-right evidence, customer churn, rate-case protections, or verified market-share statistics. The spine explicitly flags these as evidence gaps. So while the cost structure looks difficult to copy, the demand-side protection is not directly observed.
That distinction matters. A pure non-contestable market would let us say with confidence that entry is blocked by law or customer captivity. Here, we can only say the economics suggest heavy barriers, while the legal and demand-side proof is missing. This market is semi-contestable because a new entrant likely cannot replicate ETR’s cost structure quickly, but the spine does not prove that ETR would retain equivalent demand at the same price. That pushes the rest of the analysis toward barriers to entry first, while keeping our moat conclusion deliberately conservative.
ETR scores meaningfully better on scale than on measured customer captivity. The balance sheet and cash-flow data point to a high fixed-cost, infrastructure-heavy model: total assets were $71.89B at 2025 year-end, D&A was $2.31B, and CapEx was $7.68B in FY2025. As simple proxies, D&A equaled roughly 17.8% of revenue and CapEx equaled roughly 59.3% of revenue. Those are not perfect fixed-cost measures, but they strongly suggest a business where scale lowers unit economics because the grid, generation base, compliance systems, and corporate overhead are spread across a large installed footprint.
A useful stress test is a hypothetical entrant trying to reach only 10% of ETR’s current revenue base. Ten percent of FY2025 revenue would be about $1.30B. If that entrant needed a similar asset-to-revenue structure, it might require on the order of $7.19B of assets just to support that footprint, based on ETR’s roughly 5.55x asset/revenue ratio. Using ETR’s CapEx intensity as a blunt proxy, sustaining that base could still imply roughly $0.77B of annual capital investment. That means an entrant starting subscale would likely face materially worse financing and utilization economics than the incumbent.
The missing piece is MES precision. We cannot calculate true minimum efficient scale because the spine lacks total addressable market and service-territory data. Still, the evidence says MES is not trivial. Scale therefore looks like a real supply-side advantage. But per Greenwald, scale alone is insufficient: if customers can be won easily, entrants can still grow into scale. ETR’s moat is most credible only where heavy infrastructure scale is reinforced by local demand captivity or regulatory exclusivity, which remain only partially evidenced in the current data set.
Under Greenwald, the right question is whether management is converting any capability-based edge into position-based advantage through greater scale and stronger customer captivity. For ETR, that test is mostly N/A because the evidence does not show a primary capability moat to begin with. The business does not look like software, branded consumer goods, or advanced manufacturing where cumulative know-how is the core defense. Instead, it looks like an asset-heavy operator: assets increased from $64.79B to $71.89B during 2025, while CapEx rose from $4.84B in 2024 to $7.68B in 2025. That is a scale-building pattern, but not necessarily a capability-to-position conversion story.
There is evidence of active scale accumulation. The company is committing more capital, expanding the asset base, and generating enough operating cash flow to fund only part of that growth, with operating cash flow of $5.15B versus CapEx of $7.68B. That suggests management is reinforcing physical footprint and regulatory asset intensity. What we do not see is equivalent evidence of building demand-side captivity. The spine provides no data on retention, contract duration, bundled services, digital ecosystems, or customer switching friction. Without those, scale expansion may preserve the current position but may not deepen the moat.
The practical conclusion is that ETR already appears to be playing the position/resource game rather than converting a capability edge into one. If future disclosures show verified service-territory exclusivity, rising local share, or harder-to-replicate customer lock-in, the position-based score would move higher. Until then, management seems to be maintaining and enlarging infrastructure scale, not transforming a fragile capability advantage into a more durable captive-demand franchise.
Greenwald’s pricing-as-communication framework is most powerful in industries where firms visibly change prices, monitor one another, punish defectors, and then re-establish cooperation. ETR does not fit that template cleanly based on the authoritative data provided. We have no direct competitor pricing history, no tariff series, and no documented price responses versus peers in the spine. That means there is no hard evidence of a classic price leader analogous to Coca-Cola in beverages or the coordinated signaling patterns described in the BP Australia and Philip Morris/RJR case studies.
What the numbers do suggest is that explicit price competition is probably not the main strategic language of the industry. FY2025 operating margin was 24.7%, but quarterly margin moved from roughly 24.6% in Q1 to 29.4% in Q3 before dropping to an implied 18.2% in Q4. That pattern looks more consistent with timing, recovery mechanisms, regulatory lag, seasonality, or fuel-cost pass-through than with deliberate tactical price messages to competitors. In other words, the economically relevant “signals” may be capital plans, asset deployment, reliability performance, and regulatory posture rather than list-price moves.
So our read is that pricing as communication is weakly observable and probably secondary. If there is a focal point in this sector, it is likely allowed-return logic and cost recovery discipline rather than retail price leadership. Punishment and paths back to cooperation, where they exist, probably show up through regulatory strategy, project pacing, or investment responses, not overt discounting. Until we have verified rate-case, tariff, or service-territory evidence, we would not overstate price-signaling behavior as a core source of ETR’s competitive advantage.
ETR’s market position is best described as a large regional infrastructure incumbent with unverified share metrics. The spine does not provide authoritative market-share data, service-territory customer counts, or segment mix, so any precise percentage share must remain . That said, the company’s size is not in doubt: FY2025 revenue was $12.95B, operating income was $3.20B, and total assets reached $71.89B. Those are the numbers of a scaled operator, not a niche participant.
On trend, the closest observable signal is internal growth rather than share growth. Revenue increased +9.0% year over year, while the asset base increased about 11.1%. That implies ETR is at least maintaining and likely expanding the economic footprint it operates across, even if we cannot prove it is taking share from Duke, Southern, NextEra, or smaller local alternatives. Importantly, the low goodwill balance of $367.6M, or about 0.5% of assets, suggests this position has been built primarily through physical assets rather than acquired through serial M&A.
The investment implication is that ETR’s competitive standing should be evaluated through persistence of scale, returns on that scale, and funding capacity—not through conventional consumer-market share analysis alone. We would characterize the company as stable-to-improving operationally, but share trend remains unverified until management disclosures or regulatory data provide authoritative territory, customer, and local-market statistics.
The strongest visible barrier around ETR is not marketing muscle; it is the combined weight of infrastructure, capital intensity, and embedded operating systems. In FY2025, the company produced $12.95B of revenue on a base of $71.89B of assets, spent $7.68B on CapEx, and carried $30.28B of long-term debt. Those numbers imply that entering this business at meaningful scale is a multibillion-dollar exercise. Using ETR’s own asset intensity as a rough guide, an entrant targeting just 10% of ETR’s revenue footprint might need around $7.19B of assets before considering the extra cost of subscale operations, regulatory approval, and financing spread disadvantages.
The interaction between barriers is what matters. Scale alone can eventually be replicated if customers are easy to win. Customer captivity alone can be undermined if a rival can offer materially lower cost. For ETR, the data show the scale barrier clearly, but demand protection is only partly evidenced. We do not have authoritative figures for switching cost in dollars or months, and the regulatory approval timeline is . Likewise, we do not have direct proof that an entrant matching price could not capture the same demand.
Our best Greenwald answer is therefore conditional: ETR likely benefits from economies of scale plus probable institutional barriers, and those together make entry hard. But the moat is strongest only if service rights and customer stickiness prevent equivalent demand capture at the same price. Without that second leg, the barrier set is real but more exposed than headline margins alone would imply.
| Metric | ETR | DUK | SO | NEE |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Potential Entrants | Large adjacent utilities, IPPs, distributed solar/storage platforms | Capital barrier: ETR asset base is $71.89B… | Funding barrier: FY2025 CapEx need was $7.68B… | Regulatory/franchise barrier: service-right evidence not in spine |
| Buyer Power | Likely low-to-moderate | No customer concentration data in spine | No switching-cost quantification in spine… | Pricing leverage appears constrained more by regulation than by buyer negotiation |
| Mechanism | Relevance | Strength | Evidence | Durability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Habit Formation | Low relevance for utility service | WEAK | Electric service is essential, but not a consumer habit brand; no retention or usage loyalty data provided… | Low unless bundled services create repeat preference |
| Switching Costs | Relevant if customers face service disruption, interconnection, or regulatory frictions… | MODERATE | Direct switching-cost data missing; continuity of service likely matters, but $ or month cost is | Moderate if service territory is exclusive; otherwise uncertain… |
| Brand as Reputation | Relevant for reliability and trust, not premium pricing… | MODERATE | Safety Rank 1 and Price Stability 95 support perceived stability, but do not prove demand lock-in… | Moderate; trust can persist, but not a classic brand moat… |
| Search Costs | Relevant only if alternatives are complex or inaccessible… | WEAK | No data on plan complexity, procurement auctions, or customer comparison burden… | LOW |
| Network Effects | Low relevance | WEAK N-A | No platform or two-sided market evidence in spine… | None |
| Overall Captivity Strength | Weighted assessment | MODERATE | Customer captivity appears to come more from service continuity and probable local infrastructure dependence than from brand, habits, or network effects; direct proof remains missing… | 3-7 years, contingent on regulatory structure [UNVERIFIED] |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total assets were | $71.89B |
| D&A was | $2.31B |
| CapEx was | $7.68B |
| Revenue | 17.8% |
| Revenue | 59.3% |
| Revenue | 10% |
| Revenue | $1.30B |
| Revenue | $7.19B |
| Dimension | Assessment | Score (1-10) | Evidence | Durability (years) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Position-Based CA | Moderate | 6 | Scale evidence is strong: assets $71.89B, CapEx $7.68B, operating margin 24.7%; customer captivity evidence is incomplete, so score cannot be high… | 5-10 |
| Capability-Based CA | Limited | 4 | No evidence of unique learning curve, proprietary process, or R&D-led edge in spine; economics look more infrastructural than organizational… | 2-5 |
| Resource-Based CA | Moderate to Strong | 7 | Embedded physical assets, probable service rights, and capital access matter, but direct legal-exclusivity proof is missing | 7-15 |
| Overall CA Type | Resource/Position hybrid, leaning resource-based… | 6 | The moat appears to come from built infrastructure and difficult replication more than from classical customer captivity or capability edge… | 5-12 |
| Factor | Assessment | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | FAVORABLE Supportive of cooperation / low rivalry | Assets $71.89B; CapEx $7.68B; long-term debt $30.28B imply high capital barrier… | External price pressure from new entrants is probably limited… |
| Industry Concentration | MIXED Unclear | No authoritative HHI, top-3 share, or service-territory overlap data in spine… | Cannot verify whether local markets are monopoly-like or nationally concentrated… |
| Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity | MIXED Moderately supportive of stable pricing | Essential-service characteristics likely reduce elastic switching, but no elasticity or churn data is provided… | Undercutting may not deliver large incremental demand, but evidence is indirect… |
| Price Transparency & Monitoring | MIXED Weakly supportive | No direct competitor price series; margin volatility from 24.6% in Q1 to 29.4% in Q3 and 18.2% implied in Q4 suggests non-price mechanics matter… | This industry may be governed more by regulatory observability than by daily price monitoring… |
| Time Horizon | FAVORABLE Generally supportive | Asset lives are long; investors view the company as stable (Safety Rank 1, Price Stability 95), though FCF was -$2.53B… | Long duration usually favors rational behavior over price war… |
| Conclusion | UNSTABLE EQUILIBRIUM Industry dynamics favor stable coexistence, not active price warfare… | Barriers are high, but direct concentration and pricing data are missing; competition likely occurs through regulation, capital projects, and reliability rather than aggressive price cuts… | Treat as low price-war risk, but not as proven tacit collusion… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Operating margin | 24.7% |
| Key Ratio | 24.6% |
| Key Ratio | 29.4% |
| Key Ratio | 18.2% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $12.95B |
| Revenue | $3.20B |
| Pe | $71.89B |
| Revenue | +9.0% |
| Key Ratio | 11.1% |
| Fair Value | $367.6M |
| Factor | Applies (Y/N) | Strength | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Many competing firms | N / | LOW | No authoritative firm count or HHI in spine; ETR appears to operate in localized infrastructure markets rather than commodity-style open competition… | This factor does not currently look like the main destabilizer… |
| Attractive short-term gain from defection… | N | LOW-MED | Essential-service demand and likely low switching reduce payoff from undercutting; direct elasticity data is missing… | Price cuts may not steal enough demand to justify defection… |
| Infrequent interactions | Y | MED Medium | No daily competitor price data; economics may be shaped by periodic regulatory or project interactions rather than continuous retail repricing… | Repeated-game discipline is weaker when interactions are episodic… |
| Shrinking market / short time horizon | N | LOW | Revenue grew +9.0% in FY2025; no evidence of a shrinking market in spine… | A non-shrinking demand base generally supports stability… |
| Impatient players | Y | MED Medium | FCF was -$2.53B, debt-to-equity 1.79, and interest coverage 3.2x, which can pressure management flexibility… | Funding needs could force more aggressive capital or regulatory behavior even if outright price warfare is unlikely… |
| Overall Cooperation Stability Risk | Mixed | MED Medium | High entry barriers help stability, but episodic interaction and financing pressure prevent a clean ‘stable cooperation’ call… | Risk of overt price war is low; risk of non-price strategic friction is moderate… |
STREET SAYS: The supplied independent institutional survey implies a long-run EPS path of $4.35 and a target range of $70.00-$85.00, with a midpoint of $77.50. Framed against Entergy’s audited 2025 Form 10-K, where revenue was $12.95B and diluted EPS was $3.91, the street proxy is effectively betting that rate-base growth and regulated recovery will keep the franchise compounding even as capex stays elevated.
WE SAY: That setup still works as a utility thesis, but not at the current quote of $114.67. We model 2026 revenue at about $14.55B, EPS at about $3.30, and fair value at $69.00, which is 11.0% below the proxy street midpoint and roughly 32% below the live share price. In our base case, Entergy remains a quality regulated utility, but the market is paying too much for the earnings durability before the company proves it can convert that earnings growth into materially better free cash flow.
There are no date-stamped brokerage upgrades, downgrades, or estimate revision notes in the supplied spine, so the revision tape is effectively blank. That absence matters because the stock is already at $114.67 as of Mar 24, 2026, while the only usable cross-check is the independent institutional survey’s $70.00-$85.00 range. If the sell side were getting materially more constructive, we would expect to see a visible lift in target prices or earnings estimates; instead, the only hard signal available is still comparatively conservative.
The practical implication is that Entergy needs operating evidence, not just narrative support, to pull estimates higher. A sustained move in operating income above the 2025 annual level of $3.20B, combined with a clear path to lower capex intensity than the $7.68B 2025 run rate, would be the kind of data that could force revisions upward. Until then, the absence of revisions itself is a warning sign that the market may be ahead of the fundamental tape.
DCF Model: $0 per share
Monte Carlo: $-160 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=0%)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Pe | $4.35 |
| EPS | $70.00-$85.00 |
| Fair Value | $77.50 |
| Revenue | $12.95B |
| Revenue | $3.91 |
| Revenue | $114.67 |
| Revenue | $14.55B |
| Revenue | $3.30 |
| Metric | Street Consensus | Our Estimate | Diff % | Key Driver of Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 Revenue | $15.04B [proxy] | $14.55B | -3.2% | We assume slower pass-through of capex to earnings and a slightly more cautious revenue trajectory. |
| FY2026 EPS | $3.60 [survey] | $3.30 | -8.3% | Higher financing burden and continued capex intensity keep earnings below the proxy street view. |
| FY2026 Operating Margin | 24.7% [proxy] | 23.0% | -6.9% | We expect some margin give-back as the 2025 investment cycle continues to weigh on cash conversion. |
| FY2027 Revenue | $15.85B [proxy] | $15.20B | -4.1% | Street appears to extrapolate a cleaner rate-base ramp than we do. |
| FY2027 EPS | $3.90 [survey] | $3.55 | -9.0% | Our model keeps EPS growth positive but below the survey because we do not assume an early FCF reset. |
| Year | Revenue Est | EPS Est | Growth % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025A (audited) | $12.95B | $3.91 | +9.0% |
| 2026E (Street proxy) | $12.9B | $3.60 | +16.1% |
| 2026E (Our) | $12.9B | $3.91 | +12.4% |
| 2027E (Street proxy) | $12.9B | $3.90 | +5.4% |
| 2027E (Our) | $12.9B | $3.55 | +4.5% |
| Firm | Rating (Buy/Hold/Sell) | Price Target | Date of Last Update |
|---|---|---|---|
| Independent institutional survey | Neutral [proxy] | $77.50 [proxy midpoint] | 2026-03-24 |
| Metric | Current | Street Consensus |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 25.9 | — |
Entergy’s interest-rate sensitivity is elevated because the company is simultaneously levered and in the middle of a capital-intensive build cycle. The audited balance sheet shows $30.28B of long-term debt and only $1.93B of cash at 2025-12-31, while computed ratios show Debt/Equity of 1.79x, current ratio of 0.74x, and interest coverage of 3.2x. The 2025 Form 10-K-equivalent EDGAR data also show why this matters: capex of $7.68B exceeded operating cash flow of $5.150651B, leaving free cash flow at -$2.534271B. In plain English, Entergy needs external capital and timely regulatory recovery more than it needs a strong macro consumer.
For valuation, the Data Spine’s WACC is 6.0% with risk-free rate 4.25%, equity risk premium 5.5%, and cost of equity 5.9%. Because the DCF engine already returns $0.00 fair value under current negative FCF assumptions, we use a sensitivity framework rather than the literal model output. If one approximates Entergy as a long-duration regulated asset with value dominated by terminal recovery, a +100bp move in the discount rate can plausibly reduce value by roughly 25% to 35%; a -100bp move could lift value by roughly 20% to 30%. I estimate effective FCF duration at roughly 20 years given the large asset base, recurring capex, and low-growth utility profile. The biggest unknown is the floating vs. fixed debt mix, which is in the spine; however, even if most debt is fixed, refinancing risk remains material because the equity is effectively underwriting a long-lived capex pipeline.
The Data Spine does not provide Entergy’s fuel mix, purchased power breakdown, commodity hedge book, or the percentage of COGS tied to gas, coal, uranium, steel, copper, or other inputs; those fields are therefore . Even so, the macro conclusion is still actionable. For a utility in an aggressive investment phase, commodity exposure tends to show up in two places: fuel and purchased-power recovery through the income statement, and equipment / construction inflation through the capex budget. Entergy’s audited 2025 numbers highlight the second channel most clearly: capex reached $7.68B, up from $4.84B in 2024, while total assets expanded from $64.79B to $71.89B. That scale of asset growth means steel, copper, transformers, labor, and EPC pricing almost certainly matter economically, even though the exact commodity mapping is missing.
The margin question is whether those cost swings can be passed through or recovered with a lag. Entergy posted a healthy 24.7% operating margin and 18.2% net margin in 2025, but the company also generated negative free cash flow of -$2.534271B, which means even recoverable costs can create interim financing pressure. That is why I view commodity sensitivity as medium rather than low: not because Entergy is a pure commodity taker like an industrial, but because cost inflation can widen the funding gap before regulators catch up. Relative to peers such as Duke Energy, Southern Company, Dominion Energy, and NextEra Energy, the key differentiator is not the commodity itself but the speed of recovery versus the pace of capex. Without explicit hedge data in the EDGAR spine, the prudent assumption is that Entergy has some pass-through ability but still faces timing risk.
Trade policy risk for Entergy is best thought of as a capital program risk, not a tariff-on-revenue story. The spine contains no disclosed China sourcing percentage, no tariff sensitivity table, and no product-level import breakdown, so direct exposure is . However, the audited EDGAR figures make clear why tariffs still matter: Entergy spent $7.68B on capex in 2025, versus $5.150651B of operating cash flow, and long-term debt ended the year at $30.28B. In a utility that is buying grid equipment, generation hardware, transformers, and construction services, tariffs would most likely hit through higher procurement costs, delivery delays, and working-capital friction, not through weaker customer traffic.
I would frame the scenario risk this way. In a benign tariff backdrop, Entergy can absorb procurement inflation over time if regulators allow recovery. In a harsher tariff regime, even a modest increase in project cost could pressure financing needs because the current cash profile already shows a -$2.534271B free-cash-flow deficit. The margin impact is therefore less about the stated 24.7% operating margin collapsing immediately and more about whether rate-base projects are delivered on budget and on time. That is an important distinction versus industrial companies, where tariffs can directly impair demand. For Entergy, the biggest trade-policy threat would be a world where imported electrical equipment becomes more expensive just as debt markets stay tight. Peer utilities like NextEra, Dominion, Duke, and Southern face similar supply-chain issues, but peer-specific tariff exposure is in this dataset. My read: trade risk is medium because the exposure channel is indirect but the capex base is very large.
Entergy’s revenue should be materially less sensitive to consumer confidence than most cyclical sectors, although the exact customer-class mix is in the Data Spine. What we do know from the audited figures is that 2025 revenue grew to $12.95B, up 9.0% year over year, while operating income climbed to $3.20B and diluted EPS reached $3.91. That pattern, plus the company’s utility profile and the institutional survey’s Safety Rank 1, Price Stability 95, and beta of 0.80, points to a business where macro demand elasticity is muted relative to banks, retailers, housing, or transports. Utilities generally feel macro weakness through industrial load, weather-normalization, and delayed regulatory actions more than through a collapse in household discretionary spending.
Because the spine lacks historical macro factor regressions, I use an explicit analytical assumption: Entergy’s near-term revenue elasticity to real GDP is roughly 0.2x to 0.4x, and elasticity to consumer confidence is roughly 0.1x or less. In practical terms, a 1% shock to GDP growth would likely translate to only about 0.2% to 0.4% revenue sensitivity before regulatory and weather effects, whereas a comparable shift in rates or allowed-return assumptions would have a much larger effect on equity value. That is why the stock should be treated as macro-defensive on demand but macro-exposed on capital markets. Relative to more cyclical utilities with larger merchant exposure, Entergy appears steadier; however, without segment detail, load composition remains . The central point for portfolio construction is simple: if consumer confidence weakens but credit markets remain orderly, Entergy should hold up better than the average stock.
| Region | Primary Currency | Hedging Strategy | Impact of 10% Move |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | USD | Natural / not separately disclosed | Likely limited translational impact if revenues are predominantly domestic, but not quantifiable from the spine… |
| Other / Intercompany / Procurement-linked FX… | Multiple | Supplier pass-through / contractual | Most likely exposure is transactional via imported equipment rather than revenue translation, but amount is |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Capex reached | $7.68B |
| Capex | $4.84B |
| Fair Value | $64.79B |
| Fair Value | $71.89B |
| Operating margin | 24.7% |
| Net margin | 18.2% |
| Negative free cash flow of | $2.534271B |
| Indicator | Signal | Impact on Company |
|---|---|---|
| VIX | N/A Data unavailable | Higher volatility would typically support defensives, but the current Data Spine provides no reading… |
| Credit Spreads | N/A Data unavailable | Most important external variable for ETR because negative FCF increases dependence on capital markets… |
| Yield Curve Shape | N/A Data unavailable | A steeper or lower-rate curve would help future refinancing economics; unavailable in spine… |
| ISM Manufacturing | N/A Data unavailable | Only secondary demand effect through industrial load; less important than rates… |
| CPI YoY | N/A Data unavailable | Persistent inflation could lift labor and equipment costs across the $7.68B capex plan… |
| Fed Funds Rate | N/A Data unavailable | Directly relevant to discount rates and refinancing, especially with $30.28B of long-term debt… |
| Period | EPS | YoY Change | Sequential |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-03 | $1.47 | — | — |
| 2023-06 | $1.84 | — | +25.2% |
| 2023-09 | $3.14 | — | +70.7% |
| 2023-12 | $5.55 | — | +76.8% |
| 2024-03 | $0.18 | -87.8% | -96.8% |
| 2024-06 | $0.11 | -94.0% | -38.9% |
| 2024-09 | $1.50 | -52.2% | +1263.6% |
| 2024-12 | $2.45 | -55.9% | +63.3% |
| 2025-03 | $0.82 | +355.6% | -66.5% |
| 2025-06 | $1.05 | +854.5% | +28.0% |
| 2025-09 | $1.53 | +2.0% | +45.7% |
| 2025-12 | $3.91 | +59.6% | +155.6% |
| Quarter | EPS (Diluted) | Revenue | Net Income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2023 | $1.84 | $2.8B | — |
| Q3 2023 | $3.14 | $3.6B | $667M |
| Q1 2024 | $0.35 | $2.8B | — |
| Q2 2024 | $0.23 | $3.0B | — |
| Q3 2024 | $2.99 | $3.4B | — |
| Q1 2025 | $0.82 | $2.8B | — |
| Q2 2025 | $1.05 | $3.3B | — |
| Q3 2025 | $1.53 | $3.8B | — |
| Criterion | Result | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Positive Net Income | ✓ | PASS |
| Positive Operating Cash Flow | ✗ | FAIL |
| ROA Improving | ✓ | PASS |
| Cash Flow > Net Income (Accruals) | ✗ | FAIL |
| Declining Long-Term Debt | ✗ | FAIL |
| Improving Current Ratio | ✓ | PASS |
| No Dilution | ✗ | FAIL |
| Improving Gross Margin | ✗ | FAIL |
| Improving Asset Turnover | ✓ | PASS |
Based on the FY2025 10-K, computed ratios, and the independent institutional target framework, the risk stack is led by cash funding risk, not by goodwill, accounting quality, or beta. Entergy closed 2025 with free cash flow of -$2.53B, a current ratio of 0.74, debt to equity of 1.79, and interest coverage of 3.2. Those are manageable for a utility only if the financing and regulatory machine keeps working cleanly. The current stock price of $101.34 does not leave much room for that machine to stall.
The highest-probability/highest-impact risks are:
Secondary but still material risks are storm/event costs, refinancing at higher coupons, a drop in interest coverage below 2.5x, and mean reversion in allowed economics if utilities lose the implicit cooperation equilibrium with customers and regulators over rapid bill growth.
The strongest bear case is that 2025 was optically strong but economically fragile. In the annual filing, Entergy posted $12.95B of revenue, $3.20B of operating income, and $3.91 of diluted EPS. But the same period also showed operating cash flow of $5.15B against capex of $7.68B, leaving free cash flow at -$2.53B. If investors stop capitalizing earnings and start capitalizing financing dependence, the stock can re-rate quickly.
Our bear case price target is $60.12. The path is straightforward: apply a 16.7x multiple to the independent 2026 EPS estimate of $3.60. That is not a collapse assumption; it is a de-rating to a less forgiving utility multiple once the market recognizes that 2025 earnings did not translate into self-funded capital formation. The downside math is -40.7% from the current $101.34.
Three developments would likely drive that outcome:
Under that setup, the stock would likely fall toward or below the independent institutional target band of $70-$85, and the bear target of $60.12 becomes credible rather than extreme.
The main contradiction is that the market is valuing Entergy like a stable, defensive compounder while the audited cash-flow statement shows a business still dependent on outside capital. At $114.67 per share and 25.9x trailing EPS, the stock price implies confidence in the durability of $3.91 EPS. Yet the 2025 filing shows free cash flow of -$2.53B, a -19.6% FCF margin, and capex of $7.68B versus operating cash flow of just $5.15B. That is the opposite of self-funding resilience.
A second contradiction is between growth optics and economic spread. Reported revenue growth was +9.0%, net income growth +113.6%, and EPS growth +59.6%. Those look excellent. But ROIC was 6.0% and the model WACC was also 6.0%, implying essentially no excess spread. The company may be growing, but the current data do not prove it is creating wide value above capital costs.
A third contradiction is between “safe utility” perception and liquidity reality. Cash ended 2025 at $1.93B while current liabilities were $7.82B, producing a 0.74 current ratio. That is manageable only if refinancing and regulatory recovery remain orderly. Finally, the market price sits above the independent institutional $70-$85 3-5 year target range, which conflicts with the idea that valuation is already conservative. The bulls may be right on long-run asset growth, but the current numbers demand more humility on balance-sheet risk than the share price suggests.
We track exactly eight risks. The purpose is not to say Entergy is uninvestable; it is to identify what would have to go right for the equity to deserve its current price. The FY2025 10-K and computed ratios show real strain, but they also show why this is not yet a broken story: operating income was $3.20B, net margin was 18.2%, and year-end cash improved to $1.93B. The mitigants matter, but they are not strong enough to erase the risk stack.
The bottom line is that the mitigants are real but mostly external: regulation, refinancing access, and investor appetite for defensive equities. The internal mitigant that would matter most would be simple cash improvement—operating cash flow rising meaningfully above $5.15B or capex falling from $7.68B.
| Pillar | Invalidating Facts | P(Invalidation) |
|---|---|---|
| rate-base-recovery | Entergy reduces or defers its planned regulated capex program enough that regulated rate-base growth falls materially below management's long-term target (e.g., sustained <6% annual growth).; Key jurisdictions deny or materially delay recovery of major grid hardening, transmission, or generation investments, causing large regulatory lag or disallowances.; Allowed/earned returns fall enough that Entergy cannot earn near its authorized ROE on incremental investment (e.g., recurring earned ROE more than ~100 bps below allowed ROE). | True 32% |
| financing-balance-sheet | Funding needs force equity issuance materially above current plans such that share-count dilution becomes meaningfully thesis-changing.; Credit metrics weaken enough to trigger a ratings downgrade or negative outlook tied to inability to fund the capex plan within targeted leverage/FFO-to-debt ranges.; Free cash flow and payout coverage deteriorate enough that the dividend must be frozen, reset to very low growth, or cut to preserve the balance sheet. | True 36% |
| nuclear-ptc-realization | Entergy's nuclear fleet does not qualify for, or receives materially less than expected from, zero-emission nuclear PTCs due to rule interpretation, tax-position limits, or eligibility issues.; Nuclear output/outage performance is weak enough that realized PTC-related earnings/cash-flow contribution is immaterial over the next 1-3 years.; Higher nuclear operating, refueling, or outage costs offset most of the PTC benefit, leaving little net earnings/cash-flow uplift. | True 27% |
| regulatory-storm-concentration | One or more major storms create restoration and resiliency costs that regulators do not allow Entergy to recover promptly and substantially in full.; Storm-related securitization, riders, or formula recovery mechanisms prove politically constrained or repeatedly delayed across Entergy's core jurisdictions.; Recurring storm exposure produces sustained volatility in earnings, cash flow, or customer bills large enough to provoke adverse regulatory outcomes or weaker allowed returns. | True 38% |
| franchise-durability | Regulatory relationships in Entergy's core jurisdictions deteriorate such that allowed ROEs/recovery terms structurally reset lower versus peers.; Load growth, economic development, or customer affordability weakens enough that Entergy can no longer deploy capital at attractive incremental returns within its franchise.; Political or structural changes materially weaken the moat of the regulated franchise (e.g., persistent adverse intervention, constrained cost recovery, or erosion of constructive monopoly economics). | True 24% |
| valuation-framework-reconciliation | Using updated assumptions for rate-base growth, allowed/earned ROE, recovery timing, and financing, intrinsic value is at or above the current market price with no need for unusually favorable assumptions.; Consensus and company guidance for EPS/cash-flow improve enough through sustainable regulatory and financing outcomes that the current multiple is justified on a utility framework.; The market re-rates regulated utilities or Entergy specifically due to lower financing risk and better recovery visibility, eliminating the apparent valuation premium. | True 41% |
| Trigger | Threshold Value | Current Value | Distance to Trigger (%) | Probability | Impact (1-5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liquidity break: current ratio falls below support level… | < 0.65 | 0.74 | WATCH 13.8% | MEDIUM | 5 |
| Leverage break: debt to equity exceeds financing comfort band… | > 2.00 | 1.79 | WATCH 10.5% | MEDIUM | 5 |
| Coverage break: interest coverage compresses below 2.5x… | < 2.5x | 3.2x | SAFE 28.0% | MEDIUM | 5 |
| Cash burn break: annual free cash flow worsens beyond -$3.00B… | < -$3.00B | -$2.53B | WATCH 15.5% | HIGH | 5 |
| Capital intensity break: CapEx / OCF exceeds 1.60x… | > 1.60x | 1.49x | NEAR 6.7% | HIGH | 4 |
| Competitive/load-defection break: 2026 revenue per share falls below $30, indicating customer captivity weakening or demand under-delivery… | < $30.00 | $33.40 | WATCH 11.3% | LOW | 4 |
| Earnings durability break: annual diluted EPS drops below 2026 estimate floor… | < $3.60 | $3.91 | NEAR 8.6% | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Maturity Year | Amount | Interest Rate | Refinancing Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | — | — | HIGH |
| 2027 | — | — | HIGH |
| 2028 | — | — | MED Medium |
| 2029 | — | — | MED Medium |
| 2030+ | — | — | MED Medium |
| Balance-sheet context | Long-term debt $30.28B | Interest coverage 3.2x | MED-HI Medium-High |
| Failure Path | Root Cause | Probability (%) | Timeline (months) | Early Warning Signal | Current Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital plan overruns force more debt than expected… | Capex remains near $7.68B while OCF stalls near $5.15B… | 30% | 12-24 | CapEx/OCF rises above 1.60x | WATCH |
| Equity de-rates into independent target range or below… | 25.9x trailing P/E compresses as 2026 EPS estimate is only $3.60… | 35% | 6-18 | Share price stays above $85 with no EPS growth… | DANGER |
| Liquidity stress emerges | Current ratio 0.74 and cash $1.93B are insufficient if working capital worsens… | 20% | 3-12 | Current ratio moves below 0.65 | WATCH |
| Coverage deterioration tightens financing flexibility… | Higher debt or weaker operating income pushes interest coverage below 2.5x… | 18% | 12-24 | Coverage falls from 3.2x toward 2.5x | SAFE |
| Competitive/load moat weakens at the margin… | Customer affordability, distributed generation, or alternative supply reduce demand capture… | 10% | 12-36 | Revenue/share estimate drops below $30.00… | SAFE |
| Storm or outage shock increases financing need… | Physical event costs and recovery timing mismatch… | 22% | 1-18 | Cash declines below $1.50B and debt rises above $30.28B… | WATCH |
| Pillar | Counter-Argument | Severity |
|---|---|---|
| rate-base-recovery | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar assumes Entergy can translate unusually high capex into quasi-automatic rate-base growth, b | True high |
| rate-base-recovery | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The thesis likely underestimates earned-return compression even if nominal rate base grows. Allowed RO | True high |
| rate-base-recovery | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The thesis may be treating all planned capex as equally recoverable, when generation additions and res | True medium-high |
| rate-base-recovery | [ACTION_REQUIRED] A hidden risk is that load growth and customer retention may not be strong enough to absorb the capex | True medium-high |
| rate-base-recovery | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The capex program may be more execution-sensitive than the pillar implies. In regulated utilities, cos | True medium |
| financing-balance-sheet | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The core financing assumption may be too optimistic because Entergy's capex plan is being funded into | True high |
| financing-balance-sheet | [ACTION_REQUIRED] Credit quality may be more fragile than the thesis assumes because regulated utility financeability de | True high |
| financing-balance-sheet | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may understate the risk that dividend sustainability becomes the adjustment variable. From | True medium |
| financing-balance-sheet | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The thesis may be too complacent about equity dilution risk because regulated utility capex stories of | True high |
| financing-balance-sheet | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The competitive-dynamics assumption is underexamined. Even though Entergy is a regulated monopoly in s | True high |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $30.3B | 98% |
| Short-Term / Current Debt | $658M | 2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($1.9B) | — |
| Net Debt | $29.0B | — |
Using Buffett’s framework, Entergy scores well on business simplicity and franchise durability, but less well on management transparency and price discipline. The FY2025 10-K and 2025 quarterly filings show a highly understandable regulated utility model: $12.95B of revenue, $3.20B of operating income, and sequentially improving diluted EPS from $0.82 in Q1 to $1.53 in Q3. That is the kind of business model Buffett would usually prefer over cyclical or technologically fragile models. Relative to utilities such as Duke Energy, Southern Company, and NextEra Energy [peer metrics UNVERIFIED], Entergy’s appeal is similarly rooted in local monopoly characteristics and relatively steady customer demand rather than in disruptive innovation.
The category scores are: Understandable business 5/5, Favorable long-term prospects 4/5, Able and trustworthy management 3/5, and Sensible price 2/5. The moat case is tied to the regulated asset base, low goodwill of only $367.6M versus $71.89B of total assets, and institutional marks of Safety Rank 1 and Financial Strength A. The main deductions are straightforward:
Bottom line: this is a decent utility franchise, but not the type of obvious bargain Buffett would typically demand before committing size.
We score conviction by weighting the pillars that actually drive utility equity outcomes rather than by giving equal credit to every positive data point. On that framework, Entergy lands at 4.8/10, which is enough for active monitoring but not enough for an aggressive long. The FY2025 10-K, 2025 quarterly filings, computed ratios, and institutional survey all support the idea that this is a real franchise. What they do not yet support is an obvious discount to intrinsic value.
The weighted result is 4.8/10. The score rises meaningfully only if verified rate recovery data close the gap between accounting earnings and cash funding needs, or if the stock price drops into the mid-$80s.
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate size | Revenue > $500M | $12.95B revenue (FY2025) | PASS |
| Strong financial condition | Current ratio ≥ 2.0 and conservative leverage… | Current ratio 0.74; Debt/Equity 1.79 | FAIL |
| Earnings stability | Positive earnings in each of last 10 years… | 10-year EPS history ; FY2025 diluted EPS $3.91… | FAIL |
| Dividend record | Uninterrupted dividends for 20 years | 20-year dividend record ; dividends/share 2024 $2.30, 2025 $2.44… | FAIL |
| Earnings growth | At least 33% EPS growth over 10 years | 10-year EPS growth ; YoY EPS growth +59.6% | FAIL |
| Moderate P/E | P/E ≤ 15x | 25.9x | FAIL |
| Moderate P/B | P/B ≤ 1.5x or P/E × P/B ≤ 22.5x | P/B 2.70x; Graham product 69.9x | FAIL |
| Bias | Risk Level | Mitigation Step | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anchoring to utility defensiveness | HIGH | Force valuation to start from $101.34 price versus $84 base fair value, not from Safety Rank 1… | FLAGGED |
| Confirmation bias on capex recovery | HIGH | Require verified allowed ROE, rider, and lag data before assuming $7.68B capex is fully value accretive… | FLAGGED |
| Recency bias from 2025 EPS rebound | MED Medium | Cross-check 2025 EPS $3.91 against 2026 estimate $3.60 and 2027 estimate $3.90… | WATCH |
| Model rejection bias | MED Medium | Do not ignore the $0 DCF outright; treat it as a warning about funding intensity, then replace with utility-specific methods… | WATCH |
| Dividend complacency | MED Medium | Focus on free cash flow of -$2.53B and current ratio of 0.74, not only the dividend stream… | WATCH |
| Peer halo effect | LOW | Avoid importing Duke, SO, or NEE premium multiples without verified peer return and leverage data… | CLEAR |
| Overconfidence in accounting ROE | MED Medium | Compare ROIC 6.0% to WACC 6.0%; insist on spread analysis before claiming value creation… | WATCH |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Metric | 8/10 |
| Intrinsic value | 25% |
| Fair Value | $71.89B |
| Fair Value | $367.6M |
| Metric | 6/10 |
| Key Ratio | 20% |
| Revenue | 59.6% |
| EPS | $3.60 |
Entergy’s 2025 operating year supports a constructive read on execution. Annual revenue reached $12.95B, operating income reached $3.20B, and operating margin improved to 24.7%. Quarterly operating income stepped from $700.1M in Q1 to $837.4M in Q2 and $1.12B in Q3, which is the profile you want to see when a utility is converting a large regulated asset base into earnings leverage. On a quality-of-execution basis, management looks disciplined rather than promotional: goodwill stayed flat at $367.6M, suggesting the growth story is infrastructure-led rather than acquisition-led.
The caution is that this moat-building is being financed aggressively. CapEx rose to $7.68B in 2025 from $4.84B in 2024, long-term debt increased to $30.28B, and free cash flow was -$2.5342711B. That says leadership is prioritizing rate-base expansion, system hardening, and recovery timing over near-term cash conversion. If regulatory recovery is timely, the strategy compounds the moat by increasing captive assets and scale; if recovery slips, the same spending profile can look like erosion of return quality rather than moat creation.
Governance assessment is constrained by missing proxy details. The spine does not include board composition, committee independence, shareholder-rights provisions, anti-takeover defenses, or the identity of the board chair and lead independent director. As a result, we cannot verify whether the board is majority independent, whether key committees are chaired independently, or whether the company’s governance structure meaningfully constrains management from pursuing capital allocation decisions that would be too aggressive for shareholders.
That absence matters because Entergy is running a very large capital program: $7.68B of CapEx in 2025, up from $4.84B in 2024, with long-term debt climbing to $30.28B. In a utility with a 0.74 current ratio, board oversight should be exceptionally visible around financing, project timing, and return discipline. Without a DEF 14A or governance annex in the spine, the best we can say is that governance is unverified, not that it is strong.
Compensation alignment is currently [UNVERIFIED] because the spine does not provide a proxy statement, incentive scorecard, pay-mix details, or performance-based vesting terms. For a utility like Entergy, the best compensation plans usually anchor management to regulated returns, ROIC, safety, reliability, and free cash flow conversion rather than only annual EPS. That distinction matters here because 2025 free cash flow was -$2.5342711B even though diluted EPS reached $3.91.
If the actual plan is heavily EPS-weighted, the program could over-reward top-line or accounting earnings while underweighting capital efficiency and balance-sheet discipline. If the plan instead ties bonuses to rate-base recovery, project completion, safety performance, and cash conversion, then the current capital-intensive strategy would be much easier to defend. Because none of those details are in the spine, we cannot claim alignment; we can only say that the business model creates a real risk of pay-for-volume rather than pay-for-value if the incentive design is not carefully constructed.
The spine does not include insider ownership percentages or recent Form 4 buy/sell transactions, so there is no verified evidence of insider accumulation or distribution to anchor an alignment judgment. That means the usual read-through from insider behavior — especially whether executives are buying into their own capital program — is simply not available here. For a company with a 1.79 debt-to-equity ratio and -$2.5342711B free cash flow, that missing signal matters more than usual because shareholders would want to know whether leaders are personally leaning into the same risk/reward tradeoff they are asking the market to accept.
We therefore treat insider alignment as unverified, not as positive or negative. If future filings show meaningful insider buying while the company continues to execute on earnings and cash conversion, that would strengthen the management case. If instead filings show persistent selling or no ownership commitment at all, the thesis would rely entirely on operational delivery and regulation rather than shared economic exposure.
| Name | Title | Tenure | Background | Key Achievement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chief Executive Officer | Oversaw 2025 revenue of $12.95B and operating income of $3.20B | |||
| Chief Financial Officer | Maintained diluted EPS of $3.91 versus basic EPS of $3.98 and ended 2025 with $1.93B cash | |||
| Chief Operating Officer | Helped drive quarterly operating income from $700.1M in Q1 to $1.12B in Q3 | |||
| Head of Regulated Utility Operations | Supported a 2025 CapEx program of $7.68B and asset growth to $71.89B | |||
| Board Chair / Lead Independent Director |
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 3 | 2025 CapEx was $7.68B versus $4.84B in 2024; operating cash flow was 5150651000.0 and free cash flow was -2534271000.0, so reinvestment is disciplined but cash-heavy. |
| Communication | 3 | Quarterly operating income improved from $700.1M (Q1) to $837.4M (Q2) to $1.12B (Q3) on revenue of $2.85B, $3.33B, and $3.81B; Q4 implied operating income was about $540M, showing decent visibility but no guidance data. |
| Insider Alignment | 2 | Insider ownership %, recent buys/sells, and Form 4 activity are in the spine as of 2026-03-24, so alignment cannot be positively confirmed. |
| Track Record | 4 | FY2025 revenue reached $12.95B, operating income $3.20B, diluted EPS $3.91, and operating margin 24.7%; versus 2024, assets rose from $64.79B to $71.89B and CapEx rose from $4.84B to $7.68B. |
| Strategic Vision | 3 | The strategy is coherent: regulated asset growth, system hardening, and financing support a larger rate base; goodwill stayed flat at $367.6M, implying infrastructure-led growth, but storm recovery and nuclear economics remain . |
| Operational Execution | 4 | Operating margin was 24.7%, net margin 18.2%, ROE 13.9%, ROIC 6.0%, and interest coverage 3.2; these metrics show solid execution even though leverage is still elevated. |
| Overall weighted score | 3.2 / 5 | Average of the six dimensions; management looks above-average on execution but only modestly compelling on capital efficiency and alignment. |
Entergy’s shareholder-rights profile cannot be confirmed from the spine because the proxy statement (DEF 14A) is not included. That means poison pill status, classified-board status, dual-class structure, voting standard, proxy access, and shareholder proposal history are all in this pane. From a governance standpoint, that is not a trivial omission: for a capital-intensive utility with debt/equity of 1.79 and interest coverage of 3.2, board accountability and proposal rights matter because financing discipline and rate-case execution need a board that can push management, not just ratify it.
On the evidence available, I would not label the structure as strong because the key anti-entrenchment checks are missing. But I also do not have evidence of a poison pill, a classified board, or dual-class control, so the right conclusion is Adequate, but unconfirmed. The practical portfolio takeaway is that this name should be treated as a disclosure-gap situation until the proxy is reviewed, especially around director election mechanics, majority voting, and any shareholder-access thresholds.
From the audited 2025 EDGAR data, Entergy does not show an obvious earnings-manipulation pattern. Revenue reached $12.95B, operating income was $3.20B, and operating margin was 24.7%; goodwill stayed flat at $367.6M across 2024 and 2025, which reduces concern that the asset base is being inflated by acquisition accounting. Those are constructive signs for earnings quality, especially for a regulated utility where the business model should convert into recurring earnings rather than one-time gains.
The caution is that accounting quality is still a balance-sheet and cash-flow story, not a footnote-confirmed clean bill of health. Current ratio was only 0.74, long-term debt rose to $30.28B, interest coverage was 3.2, and free cash flow was -$2.534271B with an FCF margin of -19.6%. That is not automatically a red flag for a utility, but it does mean management’s capital program needs to translate into regulator-approved returns; otherwise leverage can outrun cash generation. Because the spine lacks the auditor name, revenue-recognition note, off-balance-sheet disclosure, and related-party note detail, I would keep the flag at Watch rather than calling it clean.
| Director | Independent (Y/N) | Tenure (years) | Key Committees | Other Board Seats | Relevant Expertise |
|---|
| Name | Title | Comp vs TSR Alignment |
|---|---|---|
| Executive 1 | CEO | Unclear |
| Executive 2 | CFO | Unclear |
| Executive 3 | COO | Unclear |
| Executive 4 | Named executive officer | Unclear |
| Executive 5 | Named executive officer | Unclear |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $12.95B |
| Revenue | $3.20B |
| Pe | 24.7% |
| Operating margin | $367.6M |
| Interest coverage | $30.28B |
| Interest coverage | $2.534271B |
| Free cash flow | -19.6% |
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 3 | 2025 capex of $7.68B exceeded operating cash flow of $5.150651B, producing -$2.534271B FCF; disciplined if returns are eventually recovered, but leverage leaves little slack. |
| Strategy Execution | 4 | Revenue grew 9.0% YoY and quarterly operating income improved from $700.1M in Q1 to $1.12B in Q3 2025, indicating solid execution in the regulated base. |
| Communication | 2 | The spine contains audited financials but no DEF 14A, no proxy-access detail, and no committee disclosures; that is a meaningful transparency gap for governance analysis. |
| Culture | 3 | Flat goodwill at $367.6M and steady annual operating income suggest operational steadiness, but culture cannot be independently validated without board and employee disclosures. |
| Track Record | 4 | 2025 revenue of $12.95B, operating income of $3.20B, and diluted EPS of $3.91 show a positive operating record; ROE is 13.9%. |
| Alignment | 2 | No CEO pay ratio, pay mix, TSR linkage, clawback, or performance-target disclosure is included, so alignment cannot be verified and should be treated as a governance gap. |
| Date | Event | Category | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Earliest annual financial record in current spine | Financial | Sets the verified start of deterministic coverage |
| 2025 | Latest annual financial record in current spine | Financial | Anchors the most recent full-year baseline |
Want this analysis on any ticker?
Request a Report →