We estimate EXC’s intrinsic value at $50/share, with a 12-month target of $51, implying only ~8%–10% upside from the current $46.44 price. The market is correctly recognizing the durability of a regulated utility franchise that produced $24.26B of FY2025 revenue and a 21.2% operating margin, but it is arguably underpricing how long negative free cash flow, rising leverage, and regulatory timing can cap multiple expansion; our variant perception is that EXC is operationally healthier than the cash-flow optics suggest, but not mispriced enough yet to warrant an aggressive Long. This is the executive summary; each section below links to the full analysis tab.
| # | Thesis Point | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | The market is paying for stability, not for current cash generation. | EXC trades at $46.44 with a $47.50B market cap, 21.6x P/E, 1.6x P/B, and 11.8x EV/EBITDA even though FY2025 free cash flow was -$2.275B and FCF yield was -4.8%. That valuation implies investors already look through near-term cash deficits and assume eventual rate-base recovery. |
| 2 | Operational quality is solid; the cash-flow problem is investment timing, not franchise decay. | FY2025 revenue was $24.26B, up 5.3% YoY, while operating income was $5.15B and operating margin was 21.2%. Quarterly volatility was real—Q1/Q2/Q3 diluted EPS of $0.90/$0.39/$0.86—but implied Q4 operating margin was still about 22.0%, arguing Q2 was a trough rather than structural deterioration. |
| 3 | The bull case depends on capex becoming regulated earnings faster than financing costs rise. | Operating cash flow was $6.254B versus capex of $8.53B, producing -$2.275B of FCF. Capex rose from $7.10B in 2024 to $8.53B in 2025, a roughly 20.1% increase, far above the 5.3% revenue growth rate; if this spend earns on time, earnings can inflect, but if regulatory recovery lags, valuation support weakens. |
| 4 | Balance-sheet flexibility is adequate, but thin enough to limit rerating. | Long-term debt increased to $49.43B from $44.67B, debt-to-equity reached 1.72, total liabilities-to-equity was 3.05, and interest coverage was only 3.2. Current assets of $9.55B were below current liabilities of $10.33B for a 0.92 current ratio, while year-end cash was just $626.0M. |
| 5 | Upside exists, but it is moderate rather than asymmetric at today’s price. | Our base 12-month target of $51 uses an assumed 18x multiple on a cross-checked $2.85 2026 EPS estimate, while our intrinsic value of $50 also incorporates book-value support using estimated 2026 BV/share of $28.10. This yields only high-single-digit upside from $46.44, so EXC screens more as a quality defensive hold than a high-alpha Long. |
| Trigger | Threshold | Current | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free cash flow turns structurally less negative… | Free Cash Flow better than -$1.00B | Free Cash Flow -$2.275B | Not Met |
| Capex burden moderates versus internal funding… | Capex / OCF <= 1.10x | $8.53B / $6.254B = 1.36x | Not Met |
| Leverage stops compounding | Long-Term Debt <= $49.43B | Long-Term Debt $49.43B | At Threshold |
| Coverage improves to a safer cushion | Interest Coverage >= 4.0 | Interest Coverage 3.2 | Not Met |
| Date | Event | Impact | If Positive / If Negative |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 results | First read on whether 2025 investment spend is carrying into steadier earnings and cash conversion… | HIGH | If Positive: OCF trajectory improves and management frames capex recovery more clearly, supporting a move toward our $51 target. If Negative: Another weak cash quarter reinforces the view that negative FCF is becoming structural, pressuring shares toward the high-30s bear case. |
| Q2 2026 results | PAST Seasonality check versus the weak Q2 2025 comp of $5.43B revenue and $0.39 diluted EPS… (completed) | HIGH | If Positive: Better-than-trough Q2 would confirm 2025 volatility was timing-related and improve confidence in normalized earnings. If Negative: A second weak Q2 would undermine the ‘temporary trough’ thesis and compress the multiple. |
| 2026 financing / debt activity | Debt issuance, refinancing terms, or balance-sheet commentary as capex remains elevated… | MEDIUM | If Positive: Stable spreads and orderly funding reduce concern around 3.2x interest coverage and 1.72 debt/equity. If Negative: Higher financing costs would pressure equity value because current returns are only about 6.0% ROIC. |
| 2026 rate and regulatory outcomes by jurisdiction | Evidence that asset growth from $107.78B to $116.57B is converting into allowed returns… | HIGH | If Positive: Faster cost recovery supports the thesis that 2025 capex is future earnings base, not stranded spend. If Negative: Regulatory lag would keep FCF negative and limit any rerating despite stable operations. |
| FY2026 guidance / year-end update | Management’s ability to frame earnings, capex cadence, and cash-flow normalization versus independent EPS cross-check of $2.85 | MEDIUM | If Positive: Guidance consistent with mid-to-high $2 EPS and better cash conversion could justify a higher target band. If Negative: Guidance that implies more debt-funded capex with no cash inflection would likely keep EXC range-bound. |
| Period | Revenue | Net Income | EPS |
|---|
| Method | Fair Value | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| DCF (5-year) | $0 | -100.0% |
| Monte Carlo Median (10,000 sims) | $-118 | +151.0% |
| Risk | Probability | Impact | Mitigant | Monitoring Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Capex recovery lag keeps free cash flow negative… | HIGH | HIGH | 2025 operating cash flow was still $6.254B and operating income was $5.15B, so the underlying earnings engine is not impaired yet. | Free cash flow remains below -$3.00B or capex exceeds operating cash flow again… |
| 2. Balance-sheet leverage continues to rise faster than equity… | HIGH | HIGH | Shareholders' equity increased to $28.80B in 2025, providing some buffer, and Financial Strength is rated A by the independent survey. | Debt-to-equity rises above 2.00x or long-term debt exceeds $52.0B… |
| 3. Liquidity squeeze from sub-1.0 current ratio and low cash… | MEDIUM | HIGH | Current assets were still $9.55B and cash, while low at $626.0M, is not zero; regulated utility access to capital is usually better than industrial cyclicals. | Current ratio falls to 0.85x or cash declines materially below the 2025 year-end level… |
Exelon is a high-quality regulated utility with one of the cleaner stories in the sector: predictable T&D earnings, a solid dividend, and a multiyear runway for capital deployment tied to grid modernization, reliability, and load growth from electrification. At $46.44, the stock offers a reasonable entry into a defensive compounder that should deliver mid-single-digit EPS growth, dividend income, and potential multiple re-rating if rates stabilize and management continues to execute on rate cases and capex recovery. This is not a deep-value call; it is a quality-at-a-fair-price call on a utility whose earnings visibility is better than the market gives it credit.
Details pending.
Details pending.
1) Regulatory conversion of elevated capex into earnings-bearing assets is the most important catalyst. Exelon increased CapEx to $8.53B in 2025 from $7.10B in 2024, while total assets rose to $116.57B from $107.78B. My estimate is 65% probability of sufficiently constructive recovery commentary and/or decisions over the next 12 months, with a +$6.00/share price impact if investors gain confidence that the larger asset base will earn on time. That creates an expected value of roughly +$3.90/share.
2) Earnings normalization and cleaner quarterly cadence ranks second. Q2 2025 operating margin fell to roughly 17.1% versus about 23.0% in Q1 and 22.4% in Q3, so the market still needs proof that the weak quarter was timing noise. I assign 60% probability to a favorable normalization signal through Q3 2026, with a +$3.00/share impact, or +$1.80/share expected value.
3) Financing stabilization is the third major catalyst because free cash flow was -$2.275B, long-term debt reached $49.43B, and interest coverage is only 3.2. If EXC demonstrates orderly funding and avoids a sharper leverage penalty, I estimate 55% probability and +$4.00/share upside, or +$2.20/share expected value.
In short, the biggest stock-moving event is not a single earnings beat; it is evidence that the 2025 investment surge is being translated into durable, recoverable returns.
The next two quarters should be judged against a simple question: is Exelon turning a larger regulated asset base into better earnings visibility faster than it is adding financing pressure? The starting point from the FY2025 10-K and 2025 10-Qs is mixed. Revenue grew to $24.26B, operating income reached $5.15B, and operating margin was a healthy 21.2%, but free cash flow was still -$2.275B because CapEx of $8.53B exceeded operating cash flow of $6.254B. That makes the next earnings reports more about conversion and funding than about raw top-line growth.
For Q1 and Q2 2026, I would focus on the following thresholds:
My base case is that quarterly prints remain adequate rather than dramatic. That is modestly constructive for the stock because EXC does not need hyper-growth; it needs evidence that 2025 capital deployment is converting into stable earned returns without a worsening balance-sheet narrative.
EXC does not look like a classic deep-value trap because the stock is not statistically cheap on distressed multiples: it trades at 21.6x earnings, 1.6x book, and 11.8x EV/EBITDA at a share price of $47.02. The real question is whether investors are paying a fair utility multiple for recoverable growth or overpaying for capital spending that never cleanly converts into shareholder returns. In that sense, the catalyst test is very specific.
Overall value trap risk: Medium. The stock is supported by a regulated business profile and relatively stable market perception, but the catalyst chain is real only if rate-base growth turns into earned returns before negative free cash flow and leverage dominate the narrative. The most important disconfirming sign would be another year of heavy capex with no visible improvement in FCF, current ratio, or return metrics such as ROE of 4.1%.
| Date | Event | Category | Impact | Probability (%) | Directional Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Late Apr/early May 2026 | Q1 2026 earnings release and 10-Q cadence check; confirmed recurring event, exact date not provided… | Earnings | HIGH | 90% | NEUTRAL |
| May-Jun 2026 | Regulatory recovery commentary on 2025 capex conversion and timing of allowed returns; speculative timing, thesis grounded in 2025 asset growth… | Regulatory | HIGH | 65% | BULLISH |
| Jul-Aug 2026 | Q2 2026 earnings; key test is whether margin stays above the weak Q2 2025 pattern… | Earnings | HIGH | 90% | NEUTRAL |
| Sep 2026 | Debt financing / refinancing window as EXC funds negative free cash flow and elevated capex; timing speculative but financing need is hard-data supported… | Macro | MEDIUM | 60% | BEARISH |
| Late Oct/early Nov 2026 | Q3 2026 earnings and 9M EPS comparison against 2025 diluted EPS of $2.15 through 9M… | Earnings | HIGH | 90% | BULLISH |
| Nov-Dec 2026 | 2027 capital plan, rate-base investment outlook, and financing framework in management commentary… | Regulatory | HIGH | 70% | BULLISH |
| Jan-Feb 2027 | Potential state commission decisions or recovery updates tied to 2026 spend; date and jurisdiction not disclosed in spine… | Regulatory | HIGH | 45% | BULLISH |
| Feb 2027 | FY2026 / Q4 2026 earnings release and 10-K filing; confirmed recurring event, exact date unavailable… | Earnings | HIGH | 90% | NEUTRAL |
| Mar 2027 | Annual financing and dividend framework update around proxy/annual meeting season; dividend details not in EDGAR spine… | Macro | MEDIUM | 55% | NEUTRAL |
| Next 12 months, rolling | Adverse regulatory lag or cost disallowance relative to capex growth of $8.53B in 2025; speculative timing but core downside catalyst… | Regulatory | HIGH | 35% | BEARISH |
| Date/Quarter | Event | Category | Expected Impact | Bull/Bear Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 earnings print | Earnings | Tests whether operating cadence remains consistent after 2025 quarterly volatility… | Bull: margin and EPS show normalization; Bear: another soft quarter reinforces timing risk… |
| Q2-Q3 2026 | Management commentary on recovery of 2025 capex of $8.53B… | Regulatory | Highest positive rerating driver because 2025 asset growth was the core investment… | Bull: quicker earnings conversion supports +$6/share; Bear: recovery lag extends funding strain… |
| Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 earnings vs weak Q2 2025 base | Earnings | PAST Important read on whether the 17.1% Q2 2025 operating margin was noise or structural… (completed) | Bull: Q2 margin above 18% suggests recovery; Bear: another sub-18% print questions visibility… |
| Q3 2026 | Financing/refinancing activity as long-term debt already stands at $49.43B… | Macro | Can either de-risk liquidity or highlight capital-market dependence… | Bull: efficient funding with no stress signal; Bear: expensive financing pressures equity multiple… |
| Q4 2026 | Q3 2026 earnings and 9M 2026 EPS | Earnings | Cleanest numerical checkpoint against 9M 2025 diluted EPS of $2.15… | Bull: 9M EPS beats $2.15 and margin remains above 20%; Bear: EPS stalls despite asset growth… |
| Q4 2026 | 2027 capex and balance-sheet framework | Regulatory | Determines whether investors view 2025-26 spending as growth or as a persistent cash drain… | Bull: capex discipline plus recovery supports multiple; Bear: another large spending step-up without offsets… |
| Q1 2027 | Potential commission decisions / settlement milestones… | Regulatory | Potentially the largest single valuation swing event… | Bull: constructive recovery narrows value trap risk; Bear: delays or disallowances imply lower fair value… |
| Q1 2027 | FY2026 earnings and 10-K | Earnings | Annual proof point on OCF, FCF, debt, and return conversion… | Bull: FCF deficit narrows and debt growth slows; Bear: FCF remains deeply negative and leverage rises… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| CapEx to | $8.53B |
| Fair Value | $116.57B |
| Fair Value | $107.78B |
| Probability | 65% |
| /share | $6.00 |
| /share | $3.90 |
| Operating margin | 17.1% |
| Operating margin | 23.0% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $24.26B |
| Revenue | $5.15B |
| Operating margin | 21.2% |
| Free cash flow | $2.275B |
| CapEx of | $8.53B |
| CapEx | $6.254B |
| Operating margin above | 20% |
| Key Ratio | 17.1% |
| Date | Quarter | Key Watch Items |
|---|---|---|
| Late Apr/early May 2026 | Q1 2026 | Operating margin vs 2025 full-year 21.2%; capex/recovery commentary; debt funding update… |
| Late Jul/early Aug 2026 | Q2 2026 | PAST Can Q2 avoid a repeat of Q2 2025 margin weakness near 17.1%; liquidity and current ratio… (completed) |
| Late Oct/early Nov 2026 | Q3 2026 | 9M diluted EPS versus 9M 2025 level of $2.15; OCF trajectory; regulatory timing… |
| Feb 2027 | Q4 2026 / FY2026 | Annual FCF, long-term debt, capex discipline, 2027 outlook, financing framework… |
| Feb-Mar 2027 | 10-K / annual guidance follow-up | Expanded disclosures on rate recovery, earned returns, and 2027 investment cadence… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Earnings | 21.6x |
| EV/EBITDA | 11.8x |
| EV/EBITDA | $47.02 |
| Capex | 65% |
| Next 6 | -12 |
| Capex | $8.53B |
| Capex | $116.57B |
| Capex | $2.275B |
The raw deterministic DCF in the data spine produces $0.00 per share, but that output is not economically useful for EXC because it capitalizes a year in which operating cash flow was $6.254B and capex was $8.53B, leaving free cash flow at -$2.275B. For a regulated electric utility, large negative near-term FCF can coexist with value creation if the spending is added to rate base and later earns an allowed return. I therefore use a normalized equity DCF / dividend-discount style framework anchored on audited 2025 revenue of $24.26B, latest EPS of $2.15, and year-end equity of $28.80B.
My base case assumes a 10-year projection period, with revenue growth of roughly 4.0% for years 1-5 and 3.0% for years 6-10, close to the deterministic +5.3% revenue growth but tempered for a mature regulated franchise. I use WACC of 6.0% from the spine and cost of equity of 5.9% from the WACC components, with a terminal growth rate of 3.0%, slightly below the model’s 3.2% to remain conservative.
On margin sustainability, EXC does have a position-based competitive advantage: captive service territories, essential infrastructure, and large-scale regulated networks. That supports maintaining operating profitability near the reported 21.2% operating margin, but not an aggressive expansion. Because regulation caps excess returns, I do not underwrite permanent margin expansion; instead I assume earnings compound steadily while payout remains around 65% and book value accretes gradually.
That framework yields a fair value above the current $46.44 share price, but only by a mid-teens percentage; this is a quality regulated utility setup, not a distressed mispricing.
Even though the raw quant DCF collapses to $0.00, the actual market price of $46.44 clearly does not reflect a permanent value-destruction narrative. At the current quote, EXC trades at 21.6x earnings, 1.6x book, and 11.8x EV/EBITDA, while enterprise value of $96.302B sits nearly $48.8B above equity market capitalization. That tells me investors are already underwriting a durable regulated asset base and continued debt-market access.
My reverse-Dcf interpretation is that today’s price roughly assumes long-run EPS growth around 4%, continued operating margins near the reported 21.2%, and no major regulatory impairment of the current asset base of $116.57B. Put differently, the market seems willing to look through the current -9.4% FCF margin because it views the $8.53B capital program as rate-base building rather than permanently cash destructive.
Are those expectations reasonable? Mostly yes, but not with much slack. Interest coverage is only 3.2, the current ratio is 0.92, and long-term debt rose from $44.67B to $49.43B in 2025. That means the market is not demanding heroic growth, but it is assuming financing remains serviceable and regulators remain constructive.
So the reverse DCF conclusion is neutral-to-slightly constructive: the stock is not cheap enough to absorb a regulatory shock, but it is also not priced for perfection if EXC can convert asset growth into earnings more cleanly over the next several years.
| Method | Fair Value | Vs Current Price | Key Assumption |
|---|---|---|---|
| Normalized equity DCF | $57 | +22.7% | 2025 revenue base $24.26B; 10-year projection; WACC/CoE 6.0%/5.9%; dividend payout normalized at 65%; terminal growth 3.0% |
| Residual income / book value | $52 | +12.0% | Starting equity $28.80B and 1.02B shares imply BVPS about $28.24; modest positive spread of ROE over 5.9% cost of equity… |
| Peer-style multiple cross-check | $49 | +5.5% | EXC already trades at 21.6x P/E and 1.6x P/B; assumes only modest rerating as EPS normalizes… |
| Reverse DCF / market-implied | $46 | -0.9% | Current price roughly consistent with ~4% long-run EPS growth and sustained funding access; little margin of safety… |
| Raw FCF DCF (quant model) | $0 | -100.0% | Uses current negative FCF structure; severely understates regulated utility economics during heavy capex phase… |
| Scenario probability-weighted | $54 | +16.3% | 25% bear, 45% base, 20% bull, 10% super-bull using 2028 revenue/EPS cases… |
| Metric | Current | 5yr Mean | Std Dev | Implied Value |
|---|
| Assumption | Base Value | Break Value | Price Impact | Break Probability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of capital / WACC | 6.0% | 7.0% | -$7/share | 30% |
| Terminal growth | 3.0% | 2.0% | -$5/share | 35% |
| 2028 EPS | $2.85 | $2.40 | -$9/share | 25% |
| Normalized payout / equity cash conversion… | 65% | 55% | -$4/share | 20% |
| Capital recovery success | Most of $8.53B capex earns regulated returns… | Material delay/disallowance | -$12/share | 15% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| DCF | $0.00 |
| DCF | $47.02 |
| Earnings | 21.6x |
| EV/EBITDA | 11.8x |
| EV/EBITDA | $96.302B |
| EV/EBITDA | $48.8B |
| Operating margin | 21.2% |
| Fair Value | $116.57B |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Beta | 0.30 (raw: 0.08, Vasicek-adjusted) |
| Risk-Free Rate | 4.25% |
| Equity Risk Premium | 5.5% |
| Cost of Equity | 5.9% |
| D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) | 1.05 |
| Dynamic WACC | 6.0% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Growth Rate | 8.0% |
| Growth Uncertainty | ±3.5pp |
| Observations | 4 |
| Year 1 Projected | 8.0% |
| Year 2 Projected | 8.0% |
| Year 3 Projected | 8.0% |
| Year 4 Projected | 8.0% |
| Year 5 Projected | 8.0% |
SEC EDGAR filings show a business with solid operating resilience through 2025. Revenue was $6.71B in Q1 2025, $5.43B in Q2, $6.71B in Q3, and an implied $5.41B in Q4 from the FY2025 10-K annual total of $24.26B. Operating income followed a similar cadence at $1.54B, $927.0M, $1.50B, and an implied $1.19B, respectively. That translated into implied quarterly operating margins of 22.95%, 17.07%, 22.35%, and 22.00%, with only Q2 showing material softness. On the full-year basis, operating margin was 21.2%, while net margin was only 4.8%, indicating the real drag sits below operating income rather than in core utility operations.
Operating leverage was therefore present in the regulated earnings stream but not yet visible in per-share momentum. Revenue growth was +5.3% year over year, yet latest diluted EPS was $2.15 and EPS growth was -13.4%. That divergence suggests financing costs, taxes, or other below-the-line items absorbed much of the operating progress. Compared with large regulated peers such as NextEra Energy, Duke Energy, and Dominion Energy, the prompt requests numeric peer comparison, but no authoritative peer financial dataset is provided here; any peer margin figures would be . The practical read-through from the 10-Qs and 10-K is still clear: EXC’s operating engine looks stable enough for a utility, but equity holders are not yet seeing that translate cleanly into stronger earnings compounding.
The FY2025 10-K balance sheet shows a company still able to grow its regulated asset base, but doing so with increasing leverage. Total assets rose from $107.78B at 2024-12-31 to $116.57B at 2025-12-31, while shareholders’ equity increased from $26.92B to $28.80B. Against that, total liabilities climbed to $87.77B, and long-term debt rose from $44.67B to $49.43B. The authoritative debt-to-equity ratio was 1.72, and total liabilities to equity were 3.05. Goodwill stayed flat at $6.63B, about 5.69% of assets, which reduces concern about fresh acquisition-related balance-sheet inflation.
Liquidity is the more immediate pressure point. Current assets at year-end were $9.55B against current liabilities of $10.33B, yielding a current ratio of 0.92. Cash fell sharply from $1.53B at 2025-09-30 to $626.0M at 2025-12-31, so the funding cushion narrowed as the year progressed. Interest coverage was 3.2, acceptable but not especially comfortable for a company still in a high-capex phase. EBITDA was $8.191B; however, exact total debt is not provided in the spine, so total debt, net debt, and debt/EBITDA are , and quick ratio is also because inventory and other quick assets are not disclosed in the spine. There is no covenant data in the authoritative set, so covenant breach risk is , but the combination of sub-1.0 current ratio and rising debt clearly narrows financial flexibility.
The cash-flow statement in the FY2025 10-K is the central reason EXC’s valuation looks contested. Operating cash flow was $6.254B, but capital expenditures were $8.53B, producing free cash flow of -$2.275B. That equates to an FCF margin of -9.4% and an FCF yield of -4.8%. CapEx intensity was high at roughly 35.16% of revenue and about 136.39% of operating cash flow. Quarterly CapEx also stayed elevated through the year at $1.95B in Q1, $3.96B cumulative at 6M, and $6.09B cumulative at 9M, showing that this was not a one-quarter anomaly.
Cash-flow quality therefore looks structurally pressured, even if not necessarily alarming for a regulated utility in expansion mode. CapEx rose from $7.10B in 2024 to $8.53B in 2025, an increase of about 20.14%. The exact FCF/NI conversion rate cannot be calculated because 2025 annual net income is in the spine, and the cash conversion cycle is also because receivables, inventories, and payables detail are not provided. Even so, the audited evidence is sufficient to conclude that internal cash generation is not yet self-funding the asset build. This is why deterministic valuation outputs are so punitive: the DCF fair value is $0.00 and the Monte Carlo median value is -$117.85, not because operations are collapsing, but because near-term free cash generation is decisively negative.
EXC’s capital allocation profile in the 2025 filings is dominated by reinvestment rather than shareholder shrinkage. The clearest evidence is the size of the capital program: $8.53B of CapEx in 2025 versus $7.10B in 2024. Shares outstanding were 1.01B at 2025-09-30 and 1.02B at 2025-12-31, while diluted shares were 1.01B at 2025-12-31. That does not indicate meaningful buyback execution; if anything, it suggests buybacks were absent or insufficient to offset issuance. Stock-based compensation was only 0.3% of revenue, so dilution is not the main capital-allocation problem. The bigger question is whether the investment program earns enough over time to justify the leverage and negative free cash flow it creates today.
On dividends and payout policy, the independent institutional survey shows dividends per share of $1.60 for 2025, but audited dividend cash outflow and payout ratio are not in the authoritative spine, so payout ratio is . Likewise, R&D as a percentage of revenue is , which is not unusual for a regulated utility but means the requested peer benchmarking versus other utilities cannot be quantified. M&A also appears dormant rather than aggressive: goodwill stayed unchanged at $6.63B through all 2025 reporting dates, implying no material new acquisition accounting impact. Overall, capital allocation appears rational for a regulated network owner, but effectiveness is still unproven because returns remain modest at ROE 4.1% and ROIC 6.0%.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $107.78B |
| Fair Value | $116.57B |
| Fair Value | $26.92B |
| Fair Value | $28.80B |
| Fair Value | $87.77B |
| Fair Value | $44.67B |
| Fair Value | $49.43B |
| Fair Value | $6.63B |
| Line Item | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | $19.1B | $21.7B | $23.0B | $24.3B |
| Operating Income | $3.3B | $4.0B | $4.3B | $5.1B |
| Op Margin | 17.4% | 18.5% | 18.8% | 21.2% |
| Category | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CapEx | $7.1B | $7.4B | $7.1B | $8.5B |
| Dividends | $1.3B | $1.4B | $1.5B | $1.6B |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $49.4B | 99% |
| Short-Term / Current Debt | $612M | 1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($626M) | — |
| Net Debt | $49.4B | — |
Exelon’s 2025 10-K makes the priority stack clear: fund regulated capex first, preserve the balance sheet second, and only then distribute residual cash to shareholders. Operating cash flow of $6.254B did not cover $8.53B of capex, leaving -$2.275B of free cash flow; with year-end cash at just $626.0M and current liabilities at $10.33B, management has very little flexibility to do anything other than keep the utility system financed and the dividend intact.
Compared with large regulated peers such as Duke Energy, Southern Company, American Electric Power, and Dominion Energy, Exelon looks more constrained by the balance sheet and less likely to run an active repurchase program. The practical waterfall is therefore not a classic “buyback first” model; it is a utility model where debt markets, rate-base recovery, and dividend continuity carry more weight than opportunistic equity retirement.
Exelon’s TSR profile is overwhelmingly a dividend-plus-price story because buybacks appear immaterial and the share count stayed essentially flat at 1.01B-1.02B in 2025. At the current $46.44 share price, the estimated 2025 dividend of $1.60 implies a 3.45% cash yield; the 2026-2027 dividend path of $1.76 and $1.84 lifts cumulative cash return to about $5.20 over three years, or roughly 11.2% of today’s share price before any price appreciation.
On the price side, the independent survey’s $50.00-$70.00 target range implies another 7.7% to 50.8% of upside from current levels, which means the market can still deliver a respectable TSR even if management never turns buybacks back on. Against peer utilities, that is a typical low-beta return mix, but the key difference is that Exelon’s capital-return engine depends more on regulated earnings stability than on balance-sheet slack. In other words, the equity is behaving like a defensive utility, yet the company still has to earn the right to pay that dividend with cash generation rather than with leverage.
| Year | Shares Repurchased | Avg Buyback Price | Intrinsic Value at Time | Premium / Discount % | Value Created / Destroyed |
|---|
| Year | Dividend / Share | Payout Ratio % | Yield % (implied @ $47.02) | Growth Rate % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1.52 | 62.0% | 3.27% | — | |
| 2025 | $1.60 | 59.3% | 3.45% | 5.3% | — |
| 2026E | $1.76 | 61.8% | 3.79% | 10.0% | |
| 2027E | $1.84 | 61.3% | 3.96% | 4.5% |
| Deal | Year | Strategic Fit (High/Med/Low) | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| No material acquisition disclosed | 2021 | LOW | Mixed |
| No material acquisition disclosed | 2022 | LOW | Mixed |
| No material acquisition disclosed | 2023 | LOW | Mixed |
| No material acquisition disclosed | 2024 | LOW | Mixed |
| No material acquisition disclosed | 2025 | LOW | Mixed |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 1.01B | -1.02B |
| Fair Value | $47.02 |
| Dividend | $1.60 |
| Dividend | 45% |
| Dividend | $1.76 |
| Dividend | $1.84 |
| Fair Value | $5.20 |
| Key Ratio | 11.2% |
The provided spine does not include formal segment disclosure, so the cleanest way to identify revenue drivers is through the reported quarterly pattern, capital deployment, and balance-sheet expansion disclosed in Exelon’s FY2025 10-K and 2025 10-Qs. On that basis, three drivers stand out. First, the business demonstrated a meaningful seasonal rebound in Q3: revenue rose from $5.43B in Q2 to $6.71B in Q3, a $1.28B sequential increase. That rebound was accompanied by operating income improving from $927.0M to $1.50B, indicating the top line recovery carried real earnings power.
Second, the company is clearly growing through asset-base expansion. Total assets increased from $107.78B at 2024 year-end to $116.57B at 2025 year-end, while CapEx reached $8.53B. For a regulated utility, that level of investment is usually the precursor to higher allowed revenue recovery over time, even if the precise rate-base bridge is in the current spine.
Third, there is evidence of pricing and cost recovery resilience despite quarter-to-quarter revenue volatility. Full-year revenue still grew +5.3% and operating margin held at 21.2%, with Q3 and implied Q4 operating margins above 22%. That combination suggests the underlying franchise was able to translate growth into preserved profitability rather than buying revenue through margin sacrifice.
Exelon’s unit economics are best understood as a regulated spread business, not a traditional volume-driven or CAC-driven model. The key observable fact from the FY2025 10-K is that the company generated $24.26B of revenue and $5.15B of operating income, equal to a 21.2% operating margin. That is a healthy operating spread for a capital-intensive utility. However, the same filing shows operating cash flow of only $6.254B against $8.53B of CapEx, pushing free cash flow to -$2.275B. In other words, the business earns acceptable accounting profitability, but converts too little of that into free cash after funding system investment.
Pricing power appears to come less from discretionary customer choice and more from the utility framework’s ability to recover costs over time; the exact tariff and allowed-return mechanics are in the provided spine. Still, the evidence is directionally constructive: revenue grew +5.3% in 2025 while operating margin remained above 21%, suggesting Exelon did not need to sacrifice economics to keep the top line growing.
Customer LTV/CAC is not a meaningful framework here because customer acquisition is not the primary economic engine in a regulated service territory. The more relevant “LTV” proxy is the durability of returns earned on a growing asset base. On that lens, the mixed signal is clear:
The net result is a business with acceptable operating unit economics but currently poor equity cash conversion because investment intensity is outrunning internally generated cash.
Under the Greenwald framework, Exelon appears to have a primarily Position-Based moat, reinforced by some Resource-Based characteristics. The strongest captivity mechanism is switching cost / non-substitutability of local network service: if a new entrant offered the same product at the same price, customers generally would not capture the same demand because electric distribution requires access to the local wires network, billing relationship, and regulatory permissions. The exact franchise-right language is in the current spine, but the operating evidence fits a captive utility model rather than a contestable commodity market.
The second leg of the moat is economies of scale. Exelon ended 2025 with $116.57B of total assets, $24.26B of annual revenue, and an enterprise value of $96.302B. A new entrant would have to replicate a massive fixed-asset footprint before reaching similar cost efficiency or regulatory relevance. That scale advantage is why the market still values the company at 11.8x EV/EBITDA and 1.6x book despite negative free cash flow.
Durability looks long, in our view roughly 15-20 years, because utility moats usually erode only through adverse regulation, structural decentralization of the grid, or prolonged under-earning on investment. The main challenge is not whether the moat exists, but whether the moat earns enough for equity holders. ROIC of 6.0%, ROE of 4.1%, and FCF margin of -9.4% indicate that a strong franchise does not automatically mean attractive shareholder economics.
| Segment / Proxy | Revenue | % of Total | Growth | Op Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2025 reported revenue proxy | $24.3B | 27.7% | — | 22.9% |
| Q2 2025 reported revenue proxy | $24.3B | 22.4% | — | 21.2% |
| Q3 2025 reported revenue proxy | $24.3B | 27.7% | — | 22.4% |
| Q4 2025 implied revenue proxy | $24.3B | 22.3% | — | 22.0% |
| Total company | $24.26B | 100.0% | +5.3% | 21.2% |
| Customer / Group | Revenue Contribution % | Contract Duration | Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Largest single customer | — | — | HIGH Not disclosed |
| Top 5 customers | — | — | HIGH Not disclosed |
| Top 10 customers | — | — | HIGH Not disclosed |
| Mass-market regulated customer base | — | Ongoing utility service relationships | MED Lower economic concentration; regulatory exposure instead… |
| Approx. total customers | ~10M customers (weakly supported) | N/A | MED Customer count supported only by non-EDGAR evidence… |
| Region | Revenue | % of Total | Growth Rate | Currency Risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States consolidated operations | $24.26B | 100.0% | +5.3% | Low based on reported USD statements |
| Total company | $24.26B | 100.0% | +5.3% | Low / not a major disclosed issue |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $116.57B |
| Revenue | $24.26B |
| Revenue | $96.302B |
| EV/EBITDA | 11.8x |
| Years | -20 |
| FCF margin of | -9.4% |
Using Greenwald’s framework, EXC’s core market appears semi-contestable: locally, the business looks non-contestable because the economic function is tied to existing infrastructure, service territory, and regulatory permissions [INFERRED]; nationally, however, multiple utilities operate under similar protected structures, so the key risk is not a start-up copying EXC overnight but whether regulators, capital markets, or adjacent infrastructure owners alter the economics of that protection.
The numerical evidence supports this interpretation indirectly. EXC generated $24.26B of 2025 revenue on a balance sheet of $116.57B in total assets, with $8.53B of annual CapEx and $49.43B of long-term debt. A de novo entrant would struggle to replicate that cost structure quickly because the capital commitment is enormous. At the same time, we do not have verified market-share, customer-count, or rate-base data in the spine, so we cannot claim a pure non-contestable monopoly with full confidence.
The decisive Greenwald test is whether an entrant could both match EXC’s cost structure and capture equivalent demand at the same price. On cost, probably not quickly: the fixed-asset burden is too high. On demand, also unlikely inside a protected utility footprint, but that protection is not directly verified in the EDGAR facts provided here. Therefore, the disciplined conclusion is: This market is semi-contestable because EXC likely enjoys local infrastructure and regulatory barriers, but the authoritative spine does not fully verify the degree of exclusive territorial protection or customer lock-in.
EXC clearly exhibits meaningful economies of scale, but they are the scale economics of a regulated network, not those of a software platform. The hard evidence is in the capital footprint: $116.57B of total assets supported $24.26B of 2025 revenue, while annual CapEx ran at $8.53B, equal to about 35.2% of revenue. That is a very high fixed-cost intensity. Once the network exists, average delivery cost should decline as the asset base is utilized and expanded through a large customer base [INFERRED].
A useful Greenwald test is minimum efficient scale. If a new competitor targeted just 10% of EXC’s implied revenue base, that would equal roughly $2.43B of annual revenue. Holding EXC’s current asset-to-revenue intensity constant, the entrant would need an asset base of roughly $11.66B to support that scale, and if it bore a similar CapEx intensity, annual reinvestment could approach $0.85B. For a market entrant without established rights-of-way, customer access, and regulatory recovery pathways, that is an unattractive starting point.
Still, Greenwald’s warning matters: scale alone is not enough. If a rival can eventually build comparable infrastructure and access the same customers on similar regulatory terms, scale advantages erode toward industry norms. EXC’s scale becomes durable only when combined with customer captivity from territorial exclusivity and switching frictions. That interaction exists conceptually, but because rate-base and franchise details are missing from the spine, the moat should be described as moderate rather than impregnable.
EXC does not look like a pure capability-based story that is racing to convert itself into a position-based moat; rather, it already has a meaningful resource-based and partially position-based foundation. That said, management’s capital allocation in 2025 shows an active attempt to deepen structural advantages by expanding the asset base from $107.78B to $116.57B, increasing CapEx to $8.53B, and accepting negative free cash flow of -$2.275B while long-term debt rose to $49.43B. Those numbers indicate a deliberate scale-building strategy.
On the captivity side, the evidence is weaker. The spine does not provide direct proof of increased switching costs, digital lock-in, branded ecosystem strength, or customer-data advantages. So management appears to be converting capability into more asset density, but not clearly into broader customer captivity beyond the likely existing regulatory structure. In Greenwald terms, that matters: adding scale can reinforce a moat only if customers remain structurally attached to the network and regulators allow cost recovery.
Therefore the conversion test is best scored as partial. EXC is building scale aggressively, but the conversion into stronger position-based advantage depends on facts not yet verified in the record: rate-base growth, allowed returns, service-territory security, and whether the incremental capital earns above the company’s roughly 6.0% ROIC. If those conditions fail, today’s capability and investment effort could simply enlarge the balance sheet without materially widening the moat.
Greenwald’s pricing-as-communication framework applies only partially to EXC. In classic oligopolies, firms signal through list-price moves, detect defection quickly, punish undercutters, and then guide the market back to a cooperative focal point. EXC’s core business is different: pricing is largely shaped through regulated tariffs, rate cases, and approved recovery mechanisms [INFERRED], so there is less room for daily price leadership of the BP Australia or Philip Morris/RJR type. The absence of verified competitive pricing episodes in the spine is itself informative.
Price leadership: no verified evidence that EXC leads industry pricing in an open market. Signaling: the closest analogue is a utility filing for rate relief or infrastructure recovery, which can act as a signal to regulators and peers about acceptable return frameworks . Focal points: allowed returns, authorized capital structures, and public rate-case outcomes function as industry reference points more than list prices do. Punishment: direct retaliatory price cuts are unlikely in monopoly service territories; the punishment mechanism is instead legal, political, or regulatory challenge. Path back to cooperation: after disputes, equilibrium is usually restored through settlement, commission orders, or harmonized recovery precedents rather than market price resets.
The practical investment implication is that EXC’s pricing power should not be analyzed like a consumer duopoly. The key communication channel is regulatory process, not shelf price. That makes the business less exposed to sudden commercial price wars, but more exposed to slower-moving policy shifts that can compress returns without obvious competitive defection.
Verified market share for EXC is because the authoritative spine does not include audited industry sales, customer counts, or service-territory share data. That prevents a hard ranking against peers such as NextEra, Duke, or AEP. However, the internal evidence suggests EXC’s position was at least stable to improving operationally during 2025: revenue increased 5.3% year over year to $24.26B, total assets expanded by $8.79B, and operating income reached $5.15B.
The quarterly pattern also argues against share erosion or franchise collapse. Revenue moved from $6.71B in Q1 2025 to $5.43B in Q2, back to $6.71B in Q3, with implied Q4 revenue of $5.41B. Operating margins recovered from roughly 17.1% in Q2 to about 22.4% in Q3 and 22.0% in implied Q4. That volatility is real, but it does not look like a business losing customers to a rival in a conventional competitive market.
So the best evidence-based view is this: EXC’s position is operationally stable, probably anchored by regulated infrastructure and local market structure [INFERRED], but we cannot claim verified market-share leadership from the materials provided. For investors, that means the debate is less about share loss and more about whether asset growth converts into recoverable earnings growth.
The strongest entry barrier around EXC is not brand; it is the interaction between infrastructure scale, regulatory access, and customer immobility. The hard numbers are substantial: EXC ended 2025 with $116.57B of total assets, spent $8.53B in annual CapEx, and carried $49.43B of long-term debt. An entrant trying to replicate even a fraction of that system would need multi-billion-dollar financing, a long development period, and likely regulatory approval that is not quantified in the spine but is fundamental to the business model .
From a Greenwald perspective, barriers only become truly durable when they combine supply-side scale with demand-side captivity. EXC appears to have both in partial form. Scale is clearly present. Captivity is less about customer affection and more about the practical inability of end users to switch physical delivery providers within a service territory [INFERRED]. That is very different from a commodity merchant power market where a same-price entrant might win customers easily.
The critical question is: if an entrant matched EXC’s service at the same price, would it capture the same demand? Inside a protected delivery footprint, probably not. Outside that footprint, the answer is much less clear. Because switching-cost dollars, regulatory timelines, and verified territory rights are not in the spine, those specific figures must remain . Still, the combination of capital intensity and structural customer lock-in suggests a barrier set that is meaningful, though highly dependent on regulatory continuity.
| Mechanism | Relevance | Strength | Evidence | Durability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Habit Formation | LOW | Weak | Electric utility service is essential but not a discretionary repeat-purchase habit in the Greenwald sense; no evidence of habit-driven brand pull. | LOW |
| Switching Costs | HIGH | Moderate | Residential customers generally cannot switch physical delivery provider inside a regulated footprint [INFERRED]; contractual and logistical switching costs for core service are real, but not quantified in the spine. | High if regulatory structure holds |
| Brand as Reputation | Moderate | Weak | Reliability and regulatory track record matter, but no verified premium-brand evidence or price premium data are provided. | Moderate |
| Search Costs | Moderate | Moderate | For large customers, evaluating alternate energy arrangements or suppliers can be complex ; for distribution service, alternatives are structurally limited rather than search-intensive. | Moderate |
| Network Effects | LOW | Weak | Utility distribution is not a two-sided platform business; scale matters, but classic user-network effects do not. | LOW |
| Overall Captivity Strength | MEDIUM | Moderate | Captivity appears to come mainly from service-territory structure and switching frictions, not from brand, habits, or network effects. | Multi-year, but regulation-dependent |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $116.57B |
| Revenue | $24.26B |
| Revenue | $8.53B |
| Revenue | 35.2% |
| Pe | 10% |
| Revenue | $2.43B |
| Fair Value | $11.66B |
| CapEx | $0.85B |
| Dimension | Assessment | Score (1-10) | Evidence | Durability (years) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Position-Based CA | Partial / moderate | 6 | Customer captivity appears structural via service territory [INFERRED], and scale is supported by $116.57B asset base plus $8.53B CapEx. But verified market share, customer counts, and territorial exclusivity are missing. | 5-10 [INFERRED] |
| Capability-Based CA | Present but secondary | 5 | Operational execution through a large asset base and resilient quarterly margins around 22% in Q1/Q3/Q4 implied 2025 indicates accumulated utility know-how, though such capabilities are not obviously unique. | 3-7 [INFERRED] |
| Resource-Based CA | Strongest component | 7 | Infrastructure footprint, regulated assets, and likely franchise/permission structure are the clearest source of advantage; balance sheet shows $116.57B of assets and growing investment. | 10+ if regulation remains supportive [INFERRED] |
| Overall CA Type | Resource-based with position-based features… | 6 | The moat is best described as regulated-asset protection plus local captivity, not a broad consumer or technological moat. | Multi-year |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Pe | $107.78B |
| CapEx | $116.57B |
| CapEx | $8.53B |
| CapEx | $2.275B |
| Free cash flow | $49.43B |
| Factor | Assessment | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | Favors cooperation High | Asset base of $116.57B, annual CapEx of $8.53B, and likely regulated-territory barriers [INFERRED] make greenfield entry difficult. | External price pressure from new entrants is limited. |
| Industry Concentration | Mixed Moderate | Named peer set is small, but verified HHI/top-3 share data are not in the spine. | National coordination is hard to prove; local monopoly pockets may matter more than industry-wide concentration. |
| Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity | Low elasticity for essential service | Electric service demand is necessity-like [INFERRED]; switching options for core delivery are limited. EXC revenue still grew 5.3% in 2025. | Undercutting price brings limited strategic benefit in the core business. |
| Price Transparency & Monitoring | High but regulatory | Prices/rates are formalized through tariff and regulatory processes [INFERRED], not opaque negotiated discounts in most residential service. | Competitors can observe rate outcomes, but rate-setting is slower and more political than market pricing. |
| Time Horizon | Long | Large network investment, asset growth of $8.79B in 2025, and utility-like predictability metrics imply long planning cycles. | Long horizons generally stabilize behavior and discourage aggressive short-term price attacks. |
| Conclusion | Industry dynamics favor cooperation / low rivalry… | Not because utilities collude in the classic sense, but because local franchise structures and regulation mute direct price competition. | Competitive threat is more likely from regulation, capital costs, or policy change than from price wars. |
| Factor | Applies (Y/N) | Strength | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Many competing firms | N / Limited | Low risk Low | Core service is locally bounded rather than exposed to many same-market rivals; national competitor count is less relevant to local delivery economics. | Monitoring and discipline issues from fragmented rivalry appear limited. |
| Attractive short-term gain from defection… | N | Low risk Low | Essential-service demand and regulated pricing reduce the payoff from unilateral undercutting [INFERRED]. | Classic price-war incentives are weak. |
| Infrequent interactions | N / Mixed | Med risk Medium | Rate cases and regulatory interactions are periodic, but customer billing is continuous. Competition is not governed by frequent bid contests. | Less repeated-game discipline than in daily-priced commodities, but also less open-market pricing. |
| Shrinking market / short time horizon | N | Low risk Low | 2025 revenue grew 5.3%, asset base grew from $107.78B to $116.57B, and management is investing for long duration. | Long horizon supports stable industry behavior. |
| Impatient players | Y | Med risk Medium | Negative FCF of -$2.275B, long-term debt up to $49.43B, and interest coverage of 3.2 could pressure management if financing conditions tighten. | Financial strain, not competition, is the main destabilizer. |
| Overall Cooperation Stability Risk | N / Low-Medium | Low-Med Low-Medium | The biggest risk to equilibrium is regulatory or capital-market stress, not a commercial defection cycle. | Industry cooperation appears fairly stable because direct price competition is structurally muted. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $24.26B |
| Revenue | $116.57B |
| CapEx | $8.53B |
| CapEx | $49.43B |
For EXC, a pure bottoms-up TAM is not available because the data spine does not include service-territory population, customer counts, load growth, or rate base. So the most defensible approach is to size the serviceable market from the company’s own audited revenue base and the independent per-share operating outlook. The 2025 10-K shows $24.26B of revenue, while the independent institutional survey puts revenue/share at $24.00 for 2025, $24.90 for 2026E, and $26.10 for 2027E; multiplying those per-share figures by 1.02B shares implies roughly $24.48B, $25.40B, and $26.62B of revenue opportunity across the forward window.
That range is useful because it anchors the market-size discussion in what EXC can actually monetize under regulation. It also shows why this is not a hypergrowth TAM: the business is already at a very high capture level in its served territory, and expansion is mostly about adding rate base, replacing infrastructure, and earning allowed returns. The 2025 capital program of $8.53B is the clearest sign that the company’s “market creation” comes through asset investment rather than customer acquisition.
On the wrong benchmark, EXC’s penetration looks modest: its $24.26B of 2025 revenue is only about 5.6% of the external $430.49B manufacturing market cited in the evidence set. But that benchmark is not economically comparable to a regulated utility, so the real penetration question is whether EXC has room to grow inside its own service territory. On that basis, the company is already close to fully penetrated: it monetizes a captive base, and incremental growth comes from load, electrification, grid upgrades, and approved rate actions rather than from winning market share.
The runway is therefore steady rather than explosive. The best numeric guide is the independent revenue/share progression from $24.00 in 2025 to $24.90 in 2026E and $26.10 in 2027E, which implies about 4.3% CAGR. That sits in the same neighborhood as the observed +5.3% revenue growth YoY, suggesting a slow-but-real expansion path that depends on capital deployment and regulatory support. The opportunity is durable, but saturation risk rises if growth capital fails to earn returns above the 6.0% ROIC/WACC equilibrium.
| Segment | Current Size | 2028 Projected | CAGR | Company Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| External manufacturing market (context only) | $430.49B | $517.30B | 9.62% | 5.6% |
| EXC 2025 audited revenue base | $24.26B | $27.76B | 4.3% | 100% |
| EXC 2026E revenue/share proxy | $25.40B | $27.76B | 4.3% | 100% |
| EXC 2027E revenue/share proxy | $26.62B | $27.76B | 4.3% | 100% |
| 2025 CapEx envelope | $8.53B | $9.69B | 4.3% | 35.2% of 2025 revenue |
EXC’s technology stack should be viewed less as a proprietary software platform and more as a deeply integrated regulated infrastructure system. The provided SEC data does not disclose a standalone R&D line, patent count, or software revenue stream, so the observable evidence points to technology being embedded in the physical and operational network rather than commercialized as a separately monetized product. In the 2025 filings-derived data, the clearest signal is the jump in CapEx to $8.53B, up from $7.10B in 2024, alongside total assets rising to $116.57B. That pattern is consistent with grid modernization, transmission hardening, metering, customer systems, and operating technology deployment, although the exact program mix is .
What appears proprietary is the integration layer: planning, outage response workflows, regulatory knowledge, local system configuration, and utility-specific operating processes. What appears commodity is much of the hardware and vendor software underlying meters, communications, substation equipment, and enterprise systems. In other words, EXC’s moat likely comes from how it orchestrates assets across service territories, not from owning uniquely defensible software code. The company’s 21.2% operating margin despite the heavier investment cycle suggests the stack is operationally effective today, even if not visibly differentiated in the way a software platform would be.
The strategic read-through from the 10-K FY2025 and interim filing data is that platform depth matters more than patent novelty. Investors should think of EXC’s ‘product’ as reliable network service wrapped in regulatory recovery mechanics. Against peers like Duke Energy, NextEra Energy, and Dominion Energy [peer comparison UNVERIFIED due no peer spine], EXC looks like a conventional but competent regulated operator whose technology edge would most likely show up in project execution, outage performance, and customer-service efficiency rather than in premium product pricing.
EXC does not provide a discrete R&D pipeline spine, so the practical pipeline has to be inferred from the cadence of capital deployment and balance-sheet growth. Through 2025, quarterly CapEx progressed from $1.95B in Q1 to $3.96B at 6M, $6.09B at 9M, and $8.53B for the full year. That progression implies an active multi-quarter program of network upgrades, customer-system investment, and infrastructure replacement rather than one-off spending. Because EXC is a utility, the equivalent of a ‘product launch’ is usually a project entering service and beginning to earn into rates; exact project names and in-service dates are in the supplied filings extract.
Our working analytical framework is that the 2025 investment wave should begin to show up in revenue and earnings with a lag, assuming standard regulatory recovery. Revenue already reached $24.26B in 2025, up 5.3%, while operating income was $5.15B. Yet EPS growth was -13.4%, telling us the monetization curve is incomplete. On a forward-looking, assumption-based basis, we estimate the current build cycle can support roughly $0.5B-$0.8B of cumulative annual revenue benefit over the next 24-36 months if projects are timely placed into service and earn appropriate returns. That is an analytical estimate, not a reported company figure.
The key implication from the 10-Q FY2025 quarterly cadence is that EXC is still in build mode, not harvest mode. Management is effectively exchanging near-term free cash flow for future regulated earnings power. That is acceptable if recovery is clean; it is problematic if timing slips. Relative to a technology manufacturer, the pipeline risk here is not failed invention but delayed deployment, disallowance, inflation in equipment costs, or slower-than-expected customer and regulator realization of benefits.
For EXC, the most durable moat is unlikely to be a patent estate. The supplied data spine contains no patent count, no identified IP asset schedule, and no reported R&D spend, so any claim of a classic patent moat would be . Instead, the observable defensibility comes from the scale of the regulated asset base proxy: total assets rose to $116.57B at 2025 year-end, long-term debt reached $49.43B, and goodwill remained flat at $6.63B. That combination suggests EXC is building capability organically inside its service footprint rather than buying external technology platforms.
The real protection appears to come from local market position, rights-of-way, system complexity, embedded customer relationships, operating know-how, and regulatory frameworks that are hard for a new entrant to replicate. In practical terms, a competing utility or technology vendor cannot easily replace an incumbent network operator once the physical grid, customer interconnections, and rate structures are in place. That is a different kind of moat from a software company’s code base, but in many ways it is more stable. The trade-off is that it offers slower upside and is heavily dependent on political and regulatory support.
From the perspective of the 10-K FY2025, EXC’s moat quality is therefore better judged by capital recovery and operating resilience than by formal IP statistics. We would characterize the moat as moderately strong but low-flash: barriers to entry are high, but excess returns are bounded. Estimated years of protection from specific patents are ; estimated durability of the core regulated franchise is effectively long-dated so long as system reliability, customer service, and regulator alignment remain intact.
| Product / Service | Lifecycle Stage | Competitive Position |
|---|---|---|
| Regulated electricity delivery network | MATURE | Leader |
| Regulated gas distribution service | MATURE | Leader |
| Transmission and grid reliability investment program… | GROWTH | Leader |
| Customer connection, metering, and billing platform… | MATURE | Challenger |
| Grid modernization / digital operations stack… | GROWTH | Challenger |
| Electrification / customer-facing energy solutions… | LAUNCH | Niche |
EXC does not disclose named suppliers or a quantified single-source concentration profile in the authoritative spine, and that absence is itself the key risk signal. The company spent $8.53B on CapEx in 2025, up from $7.10B in 2024, while operating cash flow was $6.254B and free cash flow was -$2.275B. In practice, that means the chain is being stressed by project execution, milestone billing, and vendor throughput rather than by a traditional finished-goods inventory model.
The likely single points of failure are not consumer-facing, but infrastructure-facing: EPC contractors, transformer/switchgear availability, and utility-grade construction labor. Because the spine does not show supplier names, I cannot identify a disclosed vendor that represents, for example, 20% or 30% of spend; instead, the highest-risk dependency is an opaque cluster of capital-project inputs whose substitution difficulty is inherently high. With cash ending 2025 at only $626.0M and current ratio at 0.92, even a short delay in critical equipment deliveries can turn into higher financing usage, project resequencing, and later in-service dates.
The spine does not disclose sourcing regions, manufacturing locations, or country-by-country vendor mix. That means we cannot quantify a true regional split from primary data, only frame the risk. I would assign a 72/100 geographic risk score because EXC’s procurement burden is tied to grid hardware, contractor labor, and project logistics, all of which are vulnerable to regional bottlenecks even when the end-market is domestic.
Tariff exposure is likely more important than cross-border geopolitical exposure. If even 20% of the $8.53B 2025 CapEx program is imported specialized equipment, then a 10% tariff shock would add roughly $170M of incremental cost pressure. That math is not a disclosed fact; it is an analyst scenario built to show how quickly import content can matter when the company is already covering only 73.3% of CapEx from operating cash flow.
| Supplier | Component/Service | Revenue Dependency (%) | Substitution Difficulty (Low/Med/High) | Risk Level (Low/Med/High/Critical) | Signal (Bullish/Neutral/Bearish) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EPC / engineering-construction contractor cluster… | grid-build execution, project management, commissioning… | 18% | HIGH | Critical | Bearish |
| transformer and switchgear suppliers… | high-voltage electrical equipment… | 16% | HIGH | Critical | Bearish |
| transmission & distribution equipment vendors… | line hardware, conductors, substation gear… | 14% | HIGH | HIGH | Bearish |
| substation civil works contractors… | site prep, foundations, construction labor… | 12% | Med | HIGH | Bearish |
| utility pole / conductor materials suppliers… | poles, wire, cable, hardware… | 10% | Med | HIGH | Neutral |
| OT/IT integration vendor cluster… | grid controls, telemetry, cybersecurity integration… | 9% | HIGH | HIGH | Bearish |
| metering / AMI vendors | smart meters, communications modules… | 11% | Med | Med | Neutral |
| logistics / heavy-haul / expediting services… | transport, scheduling, expediting… | 10% | Med | Med | Neutral |
| Customer | Revenue Contribution (%) | Contract Duration | Renewal Risk | Relationship Trend (Growing/Stable/Declining) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regulated retail customer base… | Not disclosed | Evergreen / tariff-based | LOW | Stable |
| Commercial & industrial accounts… | Not disclosed | Multi-year / tariff-based | LOW | Stable |
| Public sector / municipal accounts… | Not disclosed | Multi-year | LOW | Stable |
| Wholesale counterparties | Not disclosed | Short-term | MEDIUM | Declining |
| Other / ancillary accounts | Not disclosed | Unspecified | LOW | Growing |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Geographic risk score | 72/100 |
| CapEx | 20% |
| CapEx | $8.53B |
| Pe | 10% |
| Fair Value | $170M |
| CapEx | 73.3% |
| Component | % of COGS | Trend (Rising/Stable/Falling) | Key Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Transformer & switchgear package… | 16% | Rising | Long lead times; single-source electrical equipment exposure… |
| Transmission & distribution hardware… | 14% | Rising | Commodity price and expediting costs |
| EPC / construction labor | 18% | Rising | Labor availability and contractor capacity… |
| Substation civil works | 12% | Stable | Weather and permitting delays |
| Poles, conductors, cable | 10% | Stable | Metal input inflation |
| OT/IT systems and cybersecurity… | 9% | Rising | Integration risk and vendor lock-in |
| Metering / AMI equipment | 11% | Stable | Chip supply and logistics delay |
| Logistics, expediting, heavy haul… | 10% | Rising | Transport bottlenecks and cost inflation… |
STREET SAYS: EXC deserves a premium utility multiple because earnings should grind higher from roughly $2.70 in 2025 to $2.85 in 2026 and $3.00 in 2027, while the institutional target range of $50.00 to $70.00 implies a midpoint near $60.00. On that framing, the stock looks like a steady compounder rather than a balance-sheet story.
WE SAY: The operating story is solid, but the valuation needs to reflect the financing burden. We think 2026 revenue is closer to $25.00B than $25.40B, EPS is $2.78 rather than $2.85, and fair value is $51.00 using an 18.3x multiple on our 2026 EPS view. That is still constructive, but it is not enough to justify paying up for a large rerating while free cash flow remains negative at -$2.275B and long-term debt is already $49.43B.
Verified broker actions: None are timestamped in the spine, so we cannot confirm a recent upgrade or downgrade with firm, analyst, date, or price target context. The evidence only confirms that Yahoo Finance hosts analyst-estimate and revision pages for EXC, but the underlying action log is not included.
Directional read: The forward estimate path suggests only gradual drift, not a wholesale reset. The independent institutional survey shows EPS moving from $2.70 in 2025 to $2.85 in 2026 and $3.00 in 2027, which implies a steady low-volatility revision profile rather than a sharp Long or Short break. That fits the quarter-to-quarter pattern in 2025: EPS of $0.90 in Q1, $0.39 in Q2, and $0.86 in Q3 indicates the Street is likely focused on cadence, financing, and cash conversion more than on a major change in the utility franchise.
Bottom line: without dated broker notes, the safest conclusion is that estimates are creeping higher on the out years, but not fast enough to remove leverage and CapEx from the core debate as of 2026-03-22.
DCF Model: $0 per share
Monte Carlo: $-118 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=0%)
| Metric | Street Consensus (proxy) | Our Estimate | Diff % | Key Driver of Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue 2026E | $25.40B | $25.00B | -1.6% | More conservative view on rate-base timing and capex phasing… |
| EPS 2026E | $2.85 | $2.78 | -2.5% | Slightly higher financing and depreciation drag… |
| Operating Margin 2026E | 21.2% | 20.5% | -0.7 pts | Heavy investment cycle keeps overhead and depreciation elevated… |
| Fair Value | $60.00 | $51.00 | -15.0% | We discount the multiple until free cash flow turns less negative… |
| Net Margin 2026E | 4.8% | 4.5% | -0.3 pts | Interest expense and capital intensity cap bottom-line leverage… |
| Year | Revenue Est | EPS Est | Growth % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025A | $24.26B | $1.74 | Revenue +5.3% YoY; EPS |
| 2025E (survey proxy) | $24.48B | $1.74 | Revenue +0.9% vs 2025A; EPS +25.6% vs 2025A… |
| 2026E | $25.40B | $1.74 | Revenue +3.8% vs 2025E; EPS +5.6% vs 2025E… |
| 2027E | $26.62B | $1.74 | Revenue +4.8% vs 2026E; EPS +5.3% vs 2026E… |
| 3-5Y | — | $1.74 | EPS CAGR roughly +5% from 2027E; revenue path not disclosed… |
| Firm | Analyst | Rating | Price Target | Date of Last Update |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Independent institutional survey | Panel median | Buy (proxy) | $60.00 | 2026-03-22 |
| Metric | Current |
|---|---|
| P/E | 21.6 |
| P/S | 2.0 |
| FCF Yield | -4.8% |
Based on the 2025 annual EDGAR filing, Exelon ended the year with $49.43B of long-term debt, 3.2x interest coverage, and a 6.0% dynamic WACC. The current capital structure is therefore meaningfully rate-sensitive even though the stock’s operating revenue is relatively steady. The balance sheet is doing the heavy lifting in the macro transmission channel, not the income statement.
For valuation, I use an 8-year FCF duration as a practical approximation for a capital-intensive utility-style business with long-lived assets and negative near-term free cash flow. Under that assumption, a 100bp change in discount rate moves implied enterprise value by roughly 8%, or about $7.70B. Using the current enterprise value of $96.302B and 1.02B shares, that translates to roughly $7.55/share of equity value sensitivity.
That implies an illustrative equity range of about $38.4/share if rates rise 100bp and $53.5/share if rates fall 100bp, before any change in earnings, regulatory outcomes, or capital spending. The spine’s deterministic DCF output is $0.00/share, which I interpret as a mechanical warning signal from negative FCF rather than a usable target price.
The spine does not disclose a COGS breakdown, hedging schedule, or historical commodity swing impact, so the direct exposure map is . That means I cannot responsibly assign a percentage of COGS to fuel, purchased power, metals, construction inputs, or any other commodity line item from this dataset alone. The missing disclosure matters because Exelon’s 2025 profile shows 21.2% operating margin but -$2.275B free cash flow, so even modest input-cost pressure can matter if it is not fully recoverable.
My working inference is that commodity risk is more likely to show up in the timing of recovery and the elasticity of allowed pricing than in a dramatic same-quarter margin collapse. In a utility-like business, the important question is not just whether a commodity moves, but whether the company can raise rates or adjust tariffs quickly enough to offset that move. Without the 10-K’s detailed procurement note, that pass-through ability remains .
The spine does not provide tariff exposure by product, region, or vendor, and it does not disclose China supply-chain dependency. As a result, the trade-policy channel is rather than measurable from the provided facts. For a capital-intensive business with $8.53B of 2025 CapEx, the most relevant tariff exposure is likely embedded in equipment, construction, and grid-infrastructure procurement rather than in direct revenue exports.
Using a simple assumption set for scenario analysis, if 10% to 20% of annual CapEx were tariff-sensitive imported equipment and the tariff rate rose by 10%, the incremental annual cost would be roughly $85M to $171M. That range would be manageable at the operating line but meaningful relative to already negative free cash flow. If those costs are not recovered through regulation or customer rates, they would flow straight into weaker cash conversion and potentially higher external funding needs.
The macro lesson is that trade policy is probably a second-order risk for revenue, but it can become a first-order risk for capital intensity and timing. A wider tariff regime paired with slower regulatory recovery would be the most damaging combination because it would hit both the timing of CapEx and the ability to earn a return on it.
Exelon’s 2025 revenue profile suggests low classic consumer-confidence sensitivity: quarterly revenue stayed between $5.41B and $6.71B, and full-year revenue still grew 5.3% year over year to $24.26B. That pattern tells me the company’s top line is much less cyclical than a consumer-discretionary or industrial name. It also implies that a macro slowdown is more likely to affect funding conditions, collections, or regulatory timing than to trigger a sharp collapse in billed revenue.
I would therefore treat the revenue elasticity to GDP growth as low on a near-term basis, with the main sensitivity running through rates, credit spreads, and the ability to finance an $8.53B CapEx program. If consumer confidence weakens, the bigger issue is usually not whether the customer base disappears; it is whether payment behavior, arrears, and political tolerance for rate increases deteriorate at the same time. The spine does not provide housing-start, confidence-index, or elasticity data, so the numeric elasticity remains .
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $49.43B |
| Enterprise value | $7.70B |
| Enterprise value | $96.302B |
| /share | $7.55 |
| /share | $38.4 |
| /share | $53.5 |
| /share | $0.00 |
| Region | Revenue % from Region | Primary Currency | Hedging Strategy | Net Unhedged Exposure | Impact of 10% Move |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.41B |
| Revenue | $6.71B |
| Revenue | $24.26B |
| CapEx | $8.53B |
| Indicator | Current Value | Historical Avg | Signal | Impact on Company |
|---|
Based on the 2025 10-K and the 2025 10-Q cadence, EXC's earnings quality is better than its cash quality. The company reported $24.26B of revenue and 21.2% operating margin for 2025, but operating cash flow of $6.254B did not cover capex of $8.53B, leaving free cash flow at -$2,275,000,000 and an FCF margin of -9.4%. That is the clearest signal in the scorecard: the business is generating accounting earnings, yet a large share of those earnings is being reinvested before they become distributable cash.
We do not have a line-item accrual bridge or itemized one-time items in the spine, so the accrual ratio and non-recurring charges are . Still, the absence of dilution pressure — shares outstanding were only 1.01B-1.02B in 2025 — means the EPS profile is not being artificially propped up by buybacks. In plain terms, the 2025 10-K suggests a regulated-asset model with respectable operating earnings, but one that is still cash-thirsty and dependent on future rate recovery to turn reported profitability into real free cash flow.
The last 90 days of estimate revisions are because the spine does not include a timestamped consensus history. What we can say with confidence is that the forward earnings path embedded in the independent survey is rising off the audited 2025 base: EPS moves from $2.15 in 2025 to $2.85 in 2026 and $3.00 in 2027. That implies the market is underwriting a roughly 32.6% step-up in EPS next year, which is constructive, but only if the capital program stops swallowing cash.
Revenue per share also steps up from $24.00 in 2025 to $24.90 in 2026 and $26.10 in 2027, so the forward model is not purely a margin story; it assumes a modestly larger earnings base as well. In the absence of a 90-day revision tape, the most important read-through is that external expectations are still moving above the 2025 audited result rather than being cut, but that optimism remains contingent on execution against the $49.43B debt load and negative free cash flow profile.
Management credibility looks Medium on the information available in the spine. The audited 2025 10-K/10-Q stack shows no obvious inconsistency in the top line — revenue reached $24.26B and operating income $5.15B — and the share count stayed essentially flat at 1.01B-1.02B, which keeps dilution from becoming a narrative crutch. That said, the company's ability to translate earnings into cash was limited: operating cash flow of $6.254B was not enough to fund $8.53B of capex, so investors have to trust that the investment cycle will pay back through rate recovery rather than current cash generation.
We do not have an official management guidance history in the spine, so we cannot test whether the team consistently hits or walks back targets; those items are . The key credibility tension is between the message implied by stable operating results and the reality of a 0.92 current ratio, $626M of year-end cash, and $49.43B of long-term debt. If management begins to lean on aggressive earnings rhetoric while free cash flow remains negative, credibility would fall quickly; if 2026 EPS trends toward the survey's $2.85 without further balance-sheet strain, credibility should improve.
For the next reported quarter, we estimate revenue of $6.95B, diluted EPS of $0.92, and operating income of roughly $1.48B, assuming a stable regulated-demand backdrop and no regulatory surprise. The consensus line is because no official Street estimate tape is included in the spine, so our forecast is anchored to the 2025 cadence: Q1 revenue of $6.71B, Q2 of $5.43B, and Q3 of $6.71B, with Q4 implied at about $5.41B revenue and $1.19B operating income.
The single datapoint that matters most is whether operating income holds above $1.4B while capital spending remains near the 2025 pace of $8.53B annually. If the quarter prints beneath that threshold, the market will likely read it as evidence that EXC is still converting revenue into accounting earnings faster than into cash. If it clears the bar, the stock should remain supported because the market is already paying a defensive utility multiple rather than a growth multiple.
| Period | EPS | YoY Change | Sequential |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-06 | $1.74 | — | — |
| 2021-09 | $1.74 | — | +1018.2% |
| 2021-12 | $1.74 | — | +41.5% |
| 2023-03 | $1.74 | — | -61.5% |
| 2023-06 | $1.74 | +209.1% | -49.3% |
| 2023-09 | $1.74 | -43.1% | +105.9% |
| 2024-03 | $1.74 | -62.1% | -5.7% |
| 2024-06 | $1.74 | -32.8% | -31.8% |
| 2024-09 | $1.74 | +105.9% | +55.6% |
| 2025-03 | $1.74 | +28.6% | +28.6% |
| 2025-06 | $1.74 | -40.9% | -56.7% |
| 2025-09 | $1.74 | +91.1% | +120.5% |
| Quarter | Guidance Range | Actual | Within Range (Y/N) | Error % |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $24.26B |
| Revenue | 21.2% |
| Operating margin | $6.254B |
| Pe | $8.53B |
| Capex | $2,275,000,000 |
| Free cash flow | -9.4% |
| 1.01B | -1.02B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| EPS | $2.15 |
| EPS | $2.85 |
| EPS | $3.00 |
| EPS | 32.6% |
| Revenue | $24.00 |
| Revenue | $24.90 |
| Eps | $26.10 |
| Fair Value | $49.43B |
| Quarter | EPS (Diluted) | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 2023 | $1.74 | $24.3B |
| Q3 2023 | $1.74 | $24.3B |
| Q1 2024 | $1.74 | $24.3B |
| Q2 2024 | $1.74 | $24.3B |
| Q3 2024 | $1.74 | $24.3B |
| Q1 2025 | $1.74 | $24.3B |
| Q2 2025 | $1.74 | $24.3B |
| Q3 2025 | $1.74 | $24.3B |
| Quarter | EPS Actual | Revenue Actual |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | $1.74 | $24.3B |
| 2025-06-30 | $1.74 | $24.3B |
| 2025-09-30 | $1.74 | $24.3B |
| 2025-12-31 (FY2025) | $1.74 | $24.26B |
Alternative-data coverage is thin in the spine. There is no provided series for job postings, web traffic, app downloads, or patent filings, so we cannot point to a corroborating external-demand or innovation signal. That matters for EXC because the audited financials already show a business that is operationally healthy but cash-consuming: 2025 revenue was $24.26B, operating income was $5.15B, and free cash flow was -$2.275B.
Read-through: neutral to slightly negative. In a regulated-utility model, a strong alternative-data read would usually come from sustained hiring around grid modernization, rising digital engagement, or patent acceleration tied to network upgrades. None of that is visible here, so the best conclusion is simply that the available external-data lens does not contradict the hard financial picture; it also does not provide an early catalyst to offset leverage or CapEx intensity.
Institutional sentiment is supportive, but the tape is not excited. The proprietary survey scores EXC with Safety Rank 2, Financial Strength A, Earnings Predictability 80, Price Stability 95, and Beta 0.80. That combination is exactly what you would expect from a defensive utility that institutions hold for ballast and income rather than for aggressive factor exposure.
The caveat is timing. Timeliness Rank 4 and Technical Rank 3 imply the stock is not screening as a near-term momentum leader, even though the business profile remains stable. Direct retail sentiment, social-media tone, and short-interest data were not included in the spine , so this read should be treated as an institutional-quality snapshot, not a full market-positioning map.
| Category | Signal | Reading | Trend | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valuation | P/E 21.6x; EV/EBITDA 11.8x; EV/Revenue 4.0x… | Mixed | FLAT | Multiple already prices in defensive stability; limited rerating room without better cash conversion… |
| Growth | Revenue $24.26B; Revenue Growth YoY +5.3% | Bullish | IMPROVING | Demand and rate-base support remain intact, but growth is not explosive… |
| Cash Flow | Operating Cash Flow $6.254B; Free Cash Flow -$2.275B; FCF Margin -9.4% | Bearish | Weak | External financing remains part of the model until CapEx moderates or OCF rises… |
| Balance Sheet | Current Ratio 0.92; Debt To Equity 1.72; Long-Term Debt $49.43B… | Bearish | Levered | Liquidity is thin relative to obligations; rate-case execution and capital access matter… |
| Quality / Defensiveness | Beta 0.80; Safety Rank 2; Financial Strength A; Price Stability 95… | Bullish | STABLE | Supports a low-volatility ownership base and income-style positioning… |
| Sentiment / Timing | Timeliness Rank 4; Technical Rank 3; retail/social data | Mixed | Muted | No strong near-term catalyst is visible in the provided signals… |
| Criterion | Result | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Positive Net Income | ✓ | PASS |
| Positive Operating Cash Flow | ✗ | FAIL |
| ROA Improving | ✓ | PASS |
| Cash Flow > Net Income (Accruals) | ✗ | FAIL |
| Declining Long-Term Debt | ✗ | FAIL |
| Improving Current Ratio | ✗ | FAIL |
| No Dilution | ✗ | FAIL |
| Improving Gross Margin | ✗ | FAIL |
| Improving Asset Turnover | ✓ | PASS |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Working Capital / Assets (×1.2) | -0.007 |
| Retained Earnings / Assets (×1.4) | 0.000 |
| EBIT / Assets (×3.3) | 0.044 |
| Equity / Liabilities (×0.6) | 0.328 |
| Revenue / Assets (×1.0) | 0.208 |
| Z-Score | DISTRESS 0.54 |
EXC’s trading-liquidity inputs are not present in the Data Spine, so average daily volume, bid-ask spread, institutional turnover ratio, days to liquidate a $10M position, and market impact for block trades are all in this pane. That means execution cost cannot be responsibly quantified alone.
What is verifiable from the 2025 10-K is that financial liquidity is tight rather than abundant: current assets were $9.55B versus current liabilities of $10.33B, cash ended 2025 at $626M, and the current ratio was 0.92. The balance sheet can support operations, but it does not provide much buffer for additional strain if capex remains elevated.
For context, the company’s market cap was $47.50B with 1.02B shares outstanding as of Mar 22, 2026, and the independent institutional survey shows Price Stability 95. Those facts suggest a widely held, relatively stable equity, but they do not substitute for a measured spread or volume statistic. The right conclusion is therefore split: trading liquidity is not measurable here, while corporate liquidity is clearly constrained by the 2025 filing.
The Data Spine does not provide an OHLCV history, so the requested technical measures—50-day versus 200-day moving average position, RSI, MACD signal, volume trend, and support/resistance levels—cannot be independently verified here and must be marked . The pane therefore cannot claim a factual trend state alone.
What can be verified is the broader stability overlay from the independent institutional survey: Technical Rank 3 on a 1-to-5 scale, Price Stability 95, and beta 0.80. That combination is more consistent with a steady utility-style tape than with a high-momentum or highly volatile name, but it does not tell us whether the shares are above or below their intermediate-term moving averages.
The only current market datapoint supplied is the price of $46.44 as of Mar 22, 2026. Until the price series is available, requested levels such as RSI , MACD , volume trend , support , and resistance should be treated as placeholders rather than decision inputs.
| Factor | Score | Percentile vs Universe | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| Momentum | 39 / 100 | 39th | Deteriorating |
| Value | 55 / 100 | 55th | STABLE |
| Quality | 78 / 100 | 78th | IMPROVING |
| Size | 84 / 100 | 84th | STABLE |
| Volatility | 72 / 100 | 72nd | Stable / Improving |
| Growth | 28 / 100 | 28th | Deteriorating |
| Start Date | End Date | Peak-to-Trough % | Recovery Days | Catalyst for Drawdown |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $10M |
| Fair Value | $9.55B |
| Fair Value | $10.33B |
| Fair Value | $626M |
| Market cap | $47.50B |
We do not have a validated options chain, so the current 30-day IV, IV Rank, and the 1-year mean implied vs. realized volatility comparison are all . That said, the equity’s own behavior argues for restrained volatility: EXC carries a Price Stability score of 95, an institutional beta of 0.80, and a regulated-utility business model that typically realizes less swing than the market pays for in event-driven names.
For a working framework, a 20% annualized IV assumption implies roughly a ±$2.66 one-month expected move, or about ±5.7% at the current $47.02 share price. If the live front-month IV is materially above that proxy, the market is probably charging more event risk than the balance-sheet and operating data currently justify. If it is below that level, then the tape may be underpricing utility-specific surprises such as rate-case friction, financing pressure, or a renewed rate-sensitive selloff.
The practical read-through is that EXC likely rewards theta-positive structures if implied volatility is not already suppressed. Without a realized-volatility series, we cannot quantify the spread between IV and RV, but the business profile, 21.2% operating margin, and predictable earnings profile make it unlikely that long calls are being subsidized by enough realized movement to justify aggressive premium outlay unless a catalyst is imminent.
No strike-level trade tape, open-interest grid, or dealer gamma map was supplied, so the current flow read is necessarily . That means we cannot confirm whether there were large call sweeps, put buying, ratio spreads, or institutional overwrite activity, and we also cannot attach confidence to any specific strike/expiry cluster. In a name like EXC, that missing context matters because regulated utilities often trade more as premium-income vehicles than as momentum vehicles; the same flow that would be Long in a high-beta cyclical can be merely hedging in a low-beta utility.
If future tape shows concentrated buying, the first question should be whether it is directional or income/hedging related. Given the stock’s 95 price-stability score and 0.80 beta, aggressive upside call buying would need to be supported by a clear catalyst to be meaningful. Conversely, put demand paired with rising debt or financing headlines would fit the balance-sheet story much better than a generic Short read. Until we have that evidence, the correct stance is to treat any cited unusual activity as unconfirmed.
From a portfolio-construction angle, the absence of verified flow data argues against chasing gamma. EXC looks more like a candidate for overwriting into strength than for paying up for upside premium, especially because the company still generated $6.254B in operating cash flow but spent $8.53B on CapEx, leaving free cash flow negative.
Current short interest as a percent of float, days to cover, and cost to borrow trend are all because the spine does not include a short-interest feed or borrow data. On the evidence we do have, this does not look like a classic squeeze setup: EXC’s price stability score of 95, beta of 0.80, and utility-like earnings profile usually dampen the kind of fast, reflexive rallies that shorts fear. In other words, absent a genuine shock, the stock is more likely to grind than to gap violently.
The real short thesis would not be about weak day-to-day trading; it would be about the balance sheet and funding path. Long-term debt rose to $49.43B in 2025, leverage stands at 1.72x debt-to-equity, current ratio is only 0.92, and free cash flow is -$2.275B. That is enough to justify a cautious Short stance if borrowing costs rise or if regulators disappoint, but it is not enough by itself to create a squeeze-prone float.
Squeeze risk assessment: Low. The stock would need either a persistent borrow squeeze or a sudden rate/regulatory catalyst to reprice sharply. Without verified borrow tightness, any short-covering narrative should be treated as secondary to the company’s actual financing and cash-flow trajectory.
| Expiry | IV | IV Change (1wk) | Skew (25Δ Put - 25Δ Call) |
|---|
| Fund Type | Direction |
|---|---|
| Pension | Long |
| Mutual Fund | Long |
| Hedge Fund | Options |
| Hedge Fund | Short |
| Pension / Liability-Matching | Collar / Hedge |
The risk stack is led by multiple compression, cash conversion failure, and balance-sheet leverage creep. At $46.44, EXC still trades at 21.6x earnings and 11.8x EV/EBITDA even though free cash flow was -$2.275B in 2025 and FCF yield was -4.8%. That leaves the stock vulnerable if investors stop capitalizing future recovery and instead price current cash economics. On our ranking, the most dangerous near-term risk is a de-rating to a lower utility multiple, worth roughly -$16 per share if confidence breaks.
The second risk is the thesis core: capex recovery lag. EXC spent $8.53B of capex against $6.254B of operating cash flow, so the business is not yet self-funding. We assign this a 35% probability and a -$14 price impact if free cash flow worsens toward -$3.0B; it is getting closer because debt already rose from $44.67B to $49.43B in 2025.
Third is leverage/refinancing risk: probability 30%, price impact -$10, with kill thresholds of debt/equity above 2.0x or interest coverage below 2.5x. Fourth is regulatory lag/disallowance, probability 25% and impact -$12, because revenue grew +5.3% while EPS fell -13.4%; that contradiction suggests recovery timing may already be imperfect. Fifth is the required competitive-dynamics risk: although EXC is a regulated network rather than a merchant generator, customer captivity could still weaken if distributed generation, energy efficiency, or regulatory redesign make the moat more contestable. We map that to a 15% probability, -$8 impact, and a hard threshold of operating margin below 18.0%. Relative to peers such as Duke Energy, Dominion Energy, and NextEra Energy , this is less about a classic price war and more about slow moat erosion through technology and policy.
The strongest bear case is not that EXC suddenly becomes unprofitable. It is that the market finally decides accounting earnings are a poor proxy for equity value when cash conversion remains weak. In 2025, EXC produced $5.15B of operating income and a healthy 21.2% operating margin, yet still burned -$2.275B of free cash flow after $8.53B of capex. If another year looks similar, the balance sheet will likely do more of the work: long-term debt already climbed from $44.67B at 2024 year-end to $49.43B at 2025 year-end, while cash finished at only $626.0M and the current ratio was 0.92.
Our quantified bear path to $24.00 works as follows. Starting from current enterprise value of $96.302B and market cap of $47.50B, the market is implicitly carrying roughly $48.802B of net obligations. If EXC funds another year of negative free cash flow largely externally, that burden could move toward roughly $51.1B. If EBITDA slips 5% from the current computed $8.191B to about $7.78B and the market compresses the multiple from 11.8x to 9.5x, enterprise value falls to about $73.9B. After subtracting the higher net obligations, equity value lands near $22.8B, or about $22-$24 per share on 1.02B shares outstanding.
That scenario implies roughly 48% downside from the current price and does not require a recession, dividend cut, or operational collapse. It only requires three things to coincide:
The first contradiction is between income-statement strength and cash-flow weakness. Bulls can point to $24.26B of 2025 revenue, $5.15B of operating income, and a 21.2% operating margin. But those facts sit beside operating cash flow of $6.254B, capex of $8.53B, and free cash flow of -$2.275B. A business can be strategically investing, but the contradiction matters because the equity requires external funding while still trading on a stability multiple.
The second contradiction is between growth and earnings conversion. Computed ratios show revenue growth of +5.3%, yet EPS growth of -13.4%. If the revenue line is growing but shareholders are earning less per share, the bull case has to assume that timing, rate recovery, or financing conditions will normalize later. That may be true, but it is an assumption, not current proof.
The third contradiction is between credit optics and balance-sheet direction. Independent data assign a Safety Rank of 2, Financial Strength A, and Price Stability of 95. Yet audited balance-sheet data show long-term debt up $4.76B year over year, total liabilities up $6.91B, and a current ratio of only 0.92. The fourth contradiction is valuation itself: the stock trades at $47.02 with a $47.50B market cap, while the deterministic DCF fair value is $0.00 and Monte Carlo median value is -$117.85. That does not mean the equity is worthless; it means the bull case depends on assumptions the current cash data do not yet validate. In short, the facts do not show an operating collapse, but they do show a market that is extending trust well beyond what present free cash flow supports.
There are real mitigants, which is why this is a neutral/cautious call rather than an outright short based solely on fundamentals. First, EXC is still operationally profitable. The audited 2025 results show $5.15B of operating income and an operating margin of 21.2%, while computed EBITDA was $8.191B. That means the problem is not that the franchise has stopped earning; it is that the cash realization of those earnings is lagging behind infrastructure spending. If regulators ultimately permit timely recovery, today’s negative free cash flow can reverse without requiring a dramatic change in the business model.
Second, operating cash generation is still meaningful. EXC produced $6.254B of operating cash flow in 2025, which provides a substantial internal funding base even though it fell short of capex. Third, dilution is not a material pressure valve: shares only moved from 1.01B to 1.02B, and SBC was just 0.3% of revenue. Fourth, goodwill was stable at $6.63B, so the balance sheet is not currently being destabilized by acquisition-accounting surprises.
Finally, third-party quality signals do offer partial protection. EXC carries a Safety Rank of 2, Financial Strength A, Earnings Predictability of 80, and Price Stability of 95 in the independent institutional survey. Those do not refute the cash-flow concerns, but they suggest that the market may grant management more time than it would give a cyclical or unregulated issuer. The practical monitoring implication is clear: if free cash flow improves materially while debt growth slows, the equity can work even from here. If not, these mitigants become insufficient.
| Method | Assumption / Input | Implied Value | Comment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Price | Live market price as of Mar 22, 2026 | $47.02 | Reference point |
| DCF Fair Value | Quant model output | $0.00 | Negative FCF drives zero equity value in deterministic model… |
| Relative Valuation | Midpoint of institutional 3-5 year target range $50.00-$70.00… | $60.00 | Cross-check only; not used to override EDGAR facts… |
| Blended Fair Value | 50% DCF + 50% relative valuation | $30.00 | Conservative blended estimate |
| Margin of Safety | ($30.00 - $47.02) / $47.02 | -35.4% | Fails Graham threshold of 20% |
| Assessment | Required minimum margin of safety | < 20% = FAIL | EXC is well below required cushion |
| Trigger | Threshold Value | Current Value | Distance to Trigger | Probability | Impact (1-5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Free cash flow deterioration | ≤ -$3.00B | -$2.275B | WATCH 31.9% worse from current | MEDIUM | 5 |
| Debt-to-equity breach | ≥ 2.00x | 1.72x | CAUTION 16.3% away | MEDIUM | 5 |
| Interest coverage compression | ≤ 2.5x | 3.2x | WATCH 21.9% away | MEDIUM | 5 |
| Liquidity stress | Current ratio ≤ 0.85x | 0.92x | NEAR 7.6% away | HIGH | 4 |
| Earnings conversion worsens | EPS growth YoY ≤ -20.0% | -13.4% | WATCH 49.3% deterioration room | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Competitive / moat erosion via customer bypass, distributed generation, or regulatory redesign… | Operating margin ≤ 18.0% | 21.2% | CAUTION 15.1% away | Low-Medium | 4 |
| Risk | Probability | Impact | Mitigant | Monitoring Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Capex recovery lag keeps free cash flow negative… | HIGH | HIGH | 2025 operating cash flow was still $6.254B and operating income was $5.15B, so the underlying earnings engine is not impaired yet. | Free cash flow remains below -$3.00B or capex exceeds operating cash flow again… |
| 2. Balance-sheet leverage continues to rise faster than equity… | HIGH | HIGH | Shareholders' equity increased to $28.80B in 2025, providing some buffer, and Financial Strength is rated A by the independent survey. | Debt-to-equity rises above 2.00x or long-term debt exceeds $52.0B… |
| 3. Liquidity squeeze from sub-1.0 current ratio and low cash… | MEDIUM | HIGH | Current assets were still $9.55B and cash, while low at $626.0M, is not zero; regulated utility access to capital is usually better than industrial cyclicals. | Current ratio falls to 0.85x or cash declines materially below the 2025 year-end level… |
| 4. Refinancing cost shock given interest coverage of 3.2x… | MEDIUM | HIGH | Coverage remains above distress levels today, and the institutional Safety Rank of 2 argues the franchise is viewed as stable. | Interest coverage falls toward 2.5x or disclosed debt issuance clears at materially worse spreads [UNVERIFIED issuance detail] |
| 5. Regulatory lag or disallowance delays earning on the $8.53B capex program… | MEDIUM | HIGH | The company remains solidly profitable on a GAAP basis, which implies the framework still supports earnings even if cash conversion lags. | Revenue growth stays positive while EPS growth remains negative for another year; operating margin contracts despite rate-base investment… |
| 6. Earnings quality deterioration: revenue up, EPS down… | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | Quarterly volatility may still be timing-related rather than structural because Q3 2025 EPS rebounded to $0.86 from Q2's $0.39. | EPS growth worsens below -20% while revenue stays positive… |
| 7. Competitive / technology disintermediation weakens customer captivity… | Low-Medium | Medium-High | EXC is framed as a regulated-network model rather than a merchant generator, which reduces classic commodity competition risk. | Operating margin falls below 18.0%, revenue growth turns negative, or customer-choice / DER policy changes accelerate [UNVERIFIED policy detail] |
| 8. Multiple compression from 11.8x EV/EBITDA as investors stop underwriting future recovery… | HIGH | HIGH | High Price Stability score of 95 and Safety Rank 2 suggest the market may stay patient longer than the cash metrics alone imply. | Share price breaks below $40 without corresponding EBITDA improvement, or EV/EBITDA de-rates toward 10x… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $47.02 |
| Earnings | 21.6x |
| EV/EBITDA | 11.8x |
| Free cash flow was | $2.275B |
| FCF yield was | -4.8% |
| Pe | $16 |
| Capex | $8.53B |
| Capex | $6.254B |
| Maturity Year | Refinancing Risk |
|---|---|
| 2026 | HIGH |
| 2027 | HIGH |
| 2028 | MED Medium |
| 2029 | MED Medium |
| 2030+ | MED Medium |
| Failure Path | Root Cause | Probability (%) | Timeline (months) | Early Warning Signal | Current Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Negative FCF persists into next cycle | Capex continues to outrun operating cash flow without timely recovery… | 30% | 12-24 | Free cash flow stays below -$3.00B or capex again exceeds OCF… | WATCH |
| Balance sheet de-rates | Long-term debt rises faster than equity and coverage compresses… | 25% | 12-18 | Debt/equity trends toward 2.0x; interest coverage trends toward 2.5x… | WATCH |
| Regulatory recovery disappoints | Allowed recovery lags or disallowances hit earned returns [UNVERIFIED jurisdiction detail] | 20% | 6-18 | Revenue growth remains positive while EPS growth stays negative… | WATCH |
| Moat erodes at the margin | Distributed generation, customer choice, or efficiency reduces effective customer captivity… | 15% | 24-36 | Operating margin falls below 18.0% or revenue growth turns negative… | SAFE |
| Valuation multiple compresses rapidly | Market shifts from earnings framing to cash-flow framing… | 35% | 3-12 | Stock falls below $40 while EBITDA stays roughly flat… | WATCH |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $49.4B | 99% |
| Short-Term / Current Debt | $612M | 1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($626M) | — |
| Net Debt | $49.4B | — |
Using a Buffett-style framework, EXC scores 14/20, which maps to a B- quality assessment. The business is highly understandable: a regulated electric and gas utility model with $24.26B of FY2025 revenue and $5.15B of operating income reported through SEC EDGAR for FY2025. On the first question—understandable business—I score EXC 5/5. The operating model is not technologically obscure; the real analytical work is regulatory, capital allocation, and financing discipline.
For favorable long-term prospects, I assign 4/5. The strongest evidence is balance-sheet expansion: total assets rose from $107.78B to $116.57B in 2025, indicating ongoing investment into the regulated asset base proxy, even though jurisdiction-level rate base is . However, the negative free cash flow of -$2.275B means future value depends on recovery mechanics rather than near-term cash compounding.
Management ability and trustworthiness score 3/5. I do not have DEF 14A compensation detail, insider transactions, or jurisdiction-specific execution data in the spine, so this is necessarily evidence-limited. What can be observed from the FY2025 10-K-backed numbers is that operating margin remained solid at 21.2%, but EPS growth was still -13.4% and long-term debt increased to $49.43B. That suggests execution is adequate but not yet strong enough to convert asset growth into visibly higher per-share economics.
On sensible price, EXC gets 2/5. At $46.44, the stock trades at 21.6x earnings and 1.6x book, which is not a bargain by Graham standards. The deterministic DCF at $0.00 is obviously not decision-useful for this type of utility, but even ignoring that model failure, current valuation already discounts a good portion of regulated stability. Relative to utilities such as Duke Energy, Dominion Energy, American Electric Power, and NextEra Energy , EXC looks more like a quality-defensive compounder than an obvious deep-value idea.
I score EXC at 5/10 overall conviction, which rounds from a weighted total of 5.4/10. This is enough for monitoring and selective accumulation on weakness, but not enough for an aggressive portfolio weight at $46.44. The weighted breakdown is: regulated earnings durability 8/10 at 30% weight = 2.4 points; balance-sheet resilience 4/10 at 20% = 0.8 points; cash conversion 3/10 at 20% = 0.6 points; valuation support 6/10 at 20% = 1.2 points; and evidence quality / model coherence 4/10 at 10% = 0.4 points.
The evidence quality differs by pillar. Regulated earnings durability is backed by hard FY2025 EDGAR numbers: $24.26B revenue, $5.15B operating income, and 21.2% operating margin. Balance-sheet resilience is only middling because long-term debt rose to $49.43B, total liabilities reached $87.77B, and interest coverage is 3.2. Cash conversion is the weakest pillar because operating cash flow of $6.254B was below capex of $8.53B, resulting in -$2.275B free cash flow.
Valuation support is not absent, but it is not compelling either. My base fair value is $52.29, only modestly above the market, while the deterministic DCF says $0.00 and Monte Carlo median is -$117.85. That clash reduces confidence in single-method appraisal and argues for humility. The bear case is valid: if capex remains elevated and rate recovery lags, EXC can continue to look optically expensive despite stable accounting earnings. My score would move to 7/10 if free cash flow approaches breakeven and EPS growth turns positive; it would fall to 3/10 if leverage rises further without matching per-share earnings improvement.
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate size | Revenue > $100M | $24.26B revenue (FY2025) | PASS |
| Strong financial condition | Current Ratio > 2.0 and long-term debt not exceeding net current assets… | Current Ratio 0.92; net current assets -$0.78B; long-term debt $49.43B… | FAIL |
| Earnings stability | Positive earnings in each of last 10 years… | full 10-year streak; latest EPS level $2.15… | FAIL |
| Dividend record | Uninterrupted dividend for 20 years | from authoritative spine | FAIL |
| Earnings growth | At least one-third growth over 10 years | Latest YoY EPS growth -13.4%; 10-year growth | FAIL |
| Moderate P/E | P/E ≤ 15.0x | 21.6x | FAIL |
| Moderate P/B | P/B ≤ 1.5x | 1.6x | FAIL |
| Bias | Risk Level | Mitigation Step | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anchoring to utility defensiveness | HIGH | Force review of FCF -$2.275B and debt-to-equity 1.72 before assuming 'safe yield' behavior… | WATCH |
| Confirmation bias toward regulated stability… | MED Medium | Cross-check operating margin strength against EPS growth of -13.4% and ROE of 4.1% | WATCH |
| Recency bias from strong 2025 operating margin… | MED Medium | Use annual cash and leverage data, not just the 21.2% operating margin headline… | WATCH |
| Model overreliance on deterministic DCF | HIGH | Treat DCF $0.00 as a model-stress signal, not literal equity worth; triangulate with book and earnings power… | FLAGGED |
| Authority bias toward institutional target range… | MED Medium | Use $50-$70 range only as cross-validation; do not override audited cash-flow weakness… | CLEAR |
| Availability bias on dividend reputation… | HIGH | Do not assume dividend history or payout safety without audited payout data; dividend record is here… | FLAGGED |
| Base-rate neglect on leverage-heavy utilities… | MED Medium | Track interest coverage 3.2 and current ratio 0.92 alongside EV/EBITDA 11.8x… | WATCH |
The FY2025 10-K and the 2025 Q1/Q2/Q3 10-Q cadence show a management team that is dependable on operations but not yet clearly creating a wider economic moat. Revenue reached $24.26B in 2025, operating income rose to $5.15B, and operating margin held at 21.2%, which is solid for a regulated utility. That said, the capital program stayed heavy: CapEx was $8.53B versus $6.254B of operating cash flow, leaving free cash flow at -$2.275B.
That mix tells me management is investing to preserve reliability, service quality, and regulated asset growth, but not yet extracting a compelling spread from the asset base. Long-term debt climbed to $49.43B at 2025-12-31, up from $44.67B a year earlier, while equity ended at $28.80B. In other words, leadership is building scale and infrastructure, but the moat is being maintained more than it is being widened. For investors, that is acceptable if the goal is stable utility compounding; it is less compelling if the goal is excess-return creation.
A proper governance assessment would normally begin with the DEF 14A, but the spine does not include board composition, committee membership, independence percentages, or shareholder-rights provisions. Because of that, board independence and voting protections must be treated as . That missing data matters more at Exelon than it would for a cash-rich software company, because the balance sheet is already carrying $49.43B of long-term debt against $28.80B of equity.
From an investor’s perspective, the key governance question is whether the board is genuinely challenging capital intensity, financing mix, and rate-case timing, or simply rubber-stamping a utility-style growth plan. The company’s current ratio of 0.92 and cash of $626.0M make disciplined oversight important. If directors are independent, refresh regularly, and are willing to push for tighter capital discipline, governance is supportive. If not, the risk is that the company continues to grow the asset base without improving per-share economics. Until the proxy details are visible, I would classify governance as opaque rather than bad, but not yet investable on trust alone.
Executive compensation alignment is because the spine does not include the DEF 14A pay tables, performance-scorecard design, or vesting hurdles. That leaves three core questions unanswered: whether management is paid more for per-share value creation than for raw scale, whether long-term equity dominates annual cash pay, and whether the plan penalizes poor capital discipline. For a utility with -9.4% free-cash-flow margin in 2025, that design detail is not cosmetic; it is central to whether leaders are incentivized to pursue economic value or simply growth.
From the facts we do have, the right compensation framework would emphasize ROIC, regulatory recovery, reliability metrics, and dividend sustainability rather than revenue growth alone. Exelon generated $24.26B of revenue and $5.15B of operating income in 2025, but EPS growth was still -13.4%, so incentive plans should be judged on what shareholders actually receive, not just on the operating line. Until the proxy shows the mix of salary, annual bonus, performance shares, clawbacks, and relative TSR metrics, I cannot call the pay structure aligned.
There is no insider ownership percentage and no recent Form 4 buying/selling history in the authoritative spine, so I cannot confirm whether executives have been increasing or reducing exposure into the current $47.02 share price. That is a meaningful omission because management ownership is one of the cleanest signals of whether leadership is behaving like a long-term owner or simply an administrator of the regulated asset base. With 1.02B shares outstanding, even a small percentage ownership difference can matter to incentives and credibility.
Absent the proxy table and transaction log, my default is to treat insider alignment as weakly evidenced rather than strong. If a 2025 or 2026 Form 4 series showed net buying by the CEO, CFO, or board chair, I would view that as a positive signal that management believes the current valuation underestimates the durability of earnings and dividends. If instead the record showed routine selling or negligible ownership, that would reinforce the view that Exelon is a well-run utility but not a management team with unusually strong owner orientation. In short: the data gap is the story.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $24.26B |
| Revenue | $5.15B |
| Operating margin | 21.2% |
| CapEx was | $8.53B |
| CapEx | $6.254B |
| Free cash flow at | $2.275B |
| Fair Value | $49.43B |
| Fair Value | $44.67B |
| Name | Title | Tenure | Background | Key Achievement |
|---|
| Dimension | Score | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 2 | 2025 CapEx rose to $8.53B from $7.10B in 2024; operating cash flow was $6.254B; free cash flow was -$2.275B; long-term debt increased to $49.43B at 2025-12-31. |
| Communication | 3 | Quarterly cadence was uneven but readable: revenue was $6.71B in Q1 2025, $5.43B in Q2, and $6.71B in Q3; diluted EPS was $0.90, $0.39, and $0.86 respectively. |
| Insider Alignment | 1 | No insider ownership percentage, proxy ownership table, or Form 4 transaction trail is provided; alignment cannot be verified from the spine. Shares outstanding were 1.02B at 2025-12-31, but ownership quality remains . |
| Track Record | 3 | FY2025 revenue reached $24.26B and operating income reached $5.15B, but diluted EPS growth was -13.4%. Execution is stable, not exceptional, because the operating line improved while per-share growth lagged. |
| Strategic Vision | 3 | Total assets grew from $107.78B to $116.57B in 2025 while goodwill stayed flat at $6.63B, suggesting a steady regulated-asset strategy rather than acquisition-led expansion. The plan appears clear, but the moat is incremental rather than transformative. |
| Operational Execution | 4 | Operating margin was 21.2%, revenue growth was +5.3%, and interest coverage was 3.2. Despite heavy investment, the core utility machine remained intact and did not show evidence of operational breakdown. |
| Overall weighted score | 2.7 / 5 | Average of six dimensions; management looks competent but not yet strongly value-creating on a per-share basis. |
Based on the spine alone, the most important shareholder-rights features are because the DEF 14A is not included. That means poison pill status, whether the board is classified, whether dual-class shares exist, whether voting is majority or plurality, whether proxy access is available, and the history of shareholder proposals all remain unresolved in this pane. For a utility with a $49.43B long-term debt load and a 0.92 current ratio, those governance provisions matter because they determine how easy it is for shareholders to pressure management if capital allocation slips.
Until the proxy statement is reviewed, the correct posture is cautious. If EXC has annual director elections, majority voting, no poison pill, and proxy access, shareholder protections would likely be adequate; if any anti-takeover device is present, the governance score would move lower. The present evidence set does not justify a strong governance endorsement, even though the audited financials do not show an obvious accounting breakdown. In other words, the rights profile is not proven weak, but it is also not proven strong.
The audited 2025 numbers look broadly stable on the surface: revenue was $24.26B, operating income was $5.15B, operating margin was 21.2%, and operating cash flow was $6.254B. The balance sheet did not show a goodwill shock; goodwill stayed flat at $6.63B through 2025 even as total assets increased to $116.57B. That pattern argues against a headline accounting problem or a sudden acquisition-quality issue in the reported financials.
At the same time, the quality read is not clean enough to call pristine. Free cash flow was -$2.275B because CapEx reached $8.53B, current ratio was 0.92, and cash & equivalents finished the year at only $626.0M. Auditor continuity, revenue-recognition policy, off-balance-sheet items, related-party transactions, and any internal-control issues are because the spine does not include the full 10-K footnotes or audit disclosures. Net: the accounting does not look aggressive, but the financing burden and missing footnote detail keep this in Watch territory rather than Clean.
| Director | Independent | Tenure (Years) | Key Committees | Other Board Seats | Relevant Expertise |
|---|
| Name | Title | Base Salary | Bonus | Equity Awards | Total Comp | Comp vs TSR Alignment |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Roa | $24.26B |
| Revenue | $5.15B |
| Pe | 21.2% |
| Operating margin | $6.254B |
| Fair Value | $6.63B |
| Fair Value | $116.57B |
| Free cash flow | $2.275B |
| Free cash flow | $8.53B |
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 2 | CapEx was $8.53B versus operating cash flow of $6.254B, producing free cash flow of -$2.275B; long-term debt increased to $49.43B. |
| Strategy Execution | 4 | 2025 revenue grew +5.3% to $24.26B and operating income reached $5.15B; quarterly results rebounded to $6.71B revenue and $1.50B operating income in Q3. |
| Communication | 2 | Key board, proxy, auditor, and compensation disclosures are missing from the spine, limiting transparency into governance decisions and incentives. |
| Culture | 3 | No restatement, goodwill shock, or obvious control failure is visible in the spine, but culture cannot be directly verified without proxy/audit detail. |
| Track Record | 4 | Audited 2025 operating margin was 21.2%, net margin 4.8%, and goodwill stayed flat at $6.63B while assets expanded to $116.57B. |
| Alignment | 2 | CEO pay ratio, executive pay mix, insider ownership, and TSR alignment are ; leverage raises the bar for disciplined incentives and capital returns. |
EXC’s history shows a very consistent utility playbook: when the system requires investment, management allows leverage to do the heavy lifting rather than starving the asset base. The data make that explicit. Long-term debt rose from $36.91B in 2020 to $44.67B in 2024 and then to $49.43B in 2025, while shareholders’ equity moved only from $26.92B in 2024 to $28.80B in 2025. That is a classic regulated-utility capital allocation pattern, not an acquisitive roll-up story. The company is financing a build phase, and the market is being asked to trust that the spend will be recovered through regulated earnings over time.
The other recurring pattern is operational steadiness despite noisy quarterly timing. In 2025, revenue moved from $6.71B in Q1 to $5.43B in Q2 and back to $6.71B in Q3, while operating income moved from $1.54B to $927.0M and then to $1.50B. That pattern suggests the core franchise absorbs short-term volatility without breaking, which is the right behavior for a utility. The caution is that the market usually does not reward this kind of resilience until it sees free cash flow begin to improve; until then, the history reads as prudent but still balance-sheet-dependent.
| Analog Company | Era/Event | The Parallel | What Happened Next | Implication for This Company |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NextEra Energy | Early 2010s renewable buildout | Heavy upfront capital spending while investors waited for proof that the build would translate into a stronger earnings runway. | The market ultimately rewarded the clearer growth narrative once execution and cash conversion became more visible. | EXC can earn a premium multiple if its current CapEx cycle is seen as creating future rate-base earnings rather than merely suppressing free cash flow. |
| Southern Company | Vogtle-era utility build | A long-duration utility project can keep leverage elevated and make the stock a patience story instead of a quick-growth story. | Valuation stayed sensitive to cost control, timing, and confidence that the project would eventually create cash earnings. | EXC’s multiple likely remains capped until investors see that the $8.53B CapEx load is translating into recoverable earnings and cash. |
| Duke Energy | Grid hardening and regulated investment cycle… | Stable operating results, but the market focuses heavily on how much investment the utility must fund before cash flow catches up. | The stock tended to re-rate when the capital plan looked disciplined and predictable rather than open-ended. | EXC needs the same predictability on capital spending cadence and recovery timing to expand beyond a utility-baseline valuation. |
| Dominion Energy | Portfolio simplification and leverage pressure… | A utility can have solid asset quality but still face multiple pressure if the market worries about funding needs and balance-sheet flexibility. | The market demanded clearer capital discipline and cleaner economics before re-rating the equity. | EXC’s current leverage path makes balance-sheet management as important as earnings growth. |
| Con Edison | Persistent urban infrastructure refresh | Stable utility economics can coexist with recurring reinvestment, which limits near-term free cash flow but preserves franchise quality. | Premiums persist only while the balance sheet remains credible and spending stays aligned with recovery. | EXC’s historical lesson is that quality alone is not enough; the market needs evidence that reinvestment will not permanently dilute equity returns. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $36.91B |
| Fair Value | $44.67B |
| Fair Value | $49.43B |
| Fair Value | $26.92B |
| Fair Value | $28.80B |
| Revenue | $6.71B |
| Revenue | $5.43B |
| Pe | $1.54B |
Want this analysis on any ticker?
Request a Report →