Executive Summary overview. Recommendation: Long · 12M Price Target: $232.00 (+11% from $208.47) · Intrinsic Value: $924 (+343% upside).
| Trigger | Threshold | Current | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability compression | Net margin falls below 22% | Net margin 25.7% | Healthy cushion |
| Cash conversion weakens | FCF margin falls below 24% | FCF margin 28.7% | Healthy cushion |
| Growth decelerates into low-growth utility profile… | Revenue growth drops below 3% | Revenue growth +6.3% | WATCH Monitoring |
| Leverage becomes thesis-relevant | Interest coverage falls below 10x | Interest coverage 22.4x | Comfortable |
| Period | Revenue | Net Income | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $2.1B | $597.0M | $15.55 |
| FY2024 | $2.2B | $597.0M | $15.55 |
| FY2025 | $2.3B | $597M | $15.55 |
| Method | Fair Value | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| DCF (5-year) | $924 | +297.7% |
| Bull Scenario | $2,364 | +917.6% |
| Bear Scenario | $417 | +79.5% |
| Monte Carlo Median (10,000 sims) | $411 | +76.9% |
FactSet is a high-quality, recurring-revenue information-services business with strong retention, pricing power, and attractive free-cash-flow conversion. At current levels, investors are being paid to own a durable compounder through a period of temporarily muted seat growth, while margin expansion, share repurchases, and normalization in banking/asset-management hiring should support accelerating EPS growth over the next 12 months. It is not a deep-value name, but for a defensive quality growth allocation, the setup is favorable.
Position: Long
12m Target: $232.00
Catalyst: The key catalyst is a sequence of quarterly prints showing stabilization in organic ASV growth and better incremental margins as recent product and go-to-market investments annualize, alongside any sign of improved client hiring and wallet spend in institutional finance.
Primary Risk: The primary risk is that end-market weakness in asset management and investment banking persists longer than expected, keeping seat growth soft and forcing FactSet to rely on price rather than volume, which would limit upside to both revenue growth and operating leverage.
Exit Trigger: Exit if organic ASV growth decelerates instead of stabilizing over the next two quarters, or if management signals that retention/pricing is weakening enough to prevent EPS growth from re-accelerating, which would imply the premium multiple is no longer justified.
In the base case, FactSet delivers steady but unspectacular execution: recurring revenue remains resilient, retention stays high, and organic growth lands in the mid-single digits as cyclical headwinds gradually ease. Margins improve modestly, buybacks support EPS, and investors continue to award the company a quality premium, though not a major rerating. That produces a respectable but not explosive 12-month return profile, consistent with owning a durable compounder rather than a sharp recovery story.
Our disagreement with consensus framing is straightforward: the market is valuing FactSet as if workflow relevance is already in secular decay, while the audited SEC profile still looks like a durable, high-return information utility. At $208.47 as of Mar. 24, 2026, FDS trades at only 13.4x earnings despite reporting 52.7% gross margin, 32.2% operating margin, 25.7% net margin, 27.5% ROE, and 19.1% ROIC. Fiscal 2025 also did not show a business rolling over: revenue grew +6.3%, net income grew +11.2%, and diluted EPS grew +11.8%. That is not a collapse profile.
The core contrarian claim is that investors are over-extrapolating fear around AI, terminal consolidation, and competitive bundling from Bloomberg, LSEG/Refinitiv, and S&P Capital IQ into a present-tense impairment thesis. Yet the most recent filed quarter for 2025-11-30 still showed $152.6M of net income and $4.06 of diluted EPS, up from $3.76 in the quarter ended 2025-02-28. Free cash flow was $665.474M, implying an 8.58% FCF yield on the current equity value of roughly $7.755B. For a company with this level of profitability and predictability, that yield is unusually high unless one assumes a meaningful future earnings degradation.
In our view, the market is wrong in degree. A durability debate is justified, but today's valuation already discounts an extreme outcome. The reverse DCF makes that plain: the current price implies a 12.6% WACC, more than double the model's 6.0%. Said differently, the market is demanding a distressed-style risk premium for a business that still shows strong margins, high interest coverage, and modest share count shrink. The bear case is not impossible, but the market is pricing it as much more probable than the reported fundamentals warrant.
We assign 7/10 conviction based on a weighted framework that emphasizes observable financial durability over narrative speculation. First, business quality and profitability carry a 30% weight and score 9/10: FactSet's filed numbers show 52.7% gross margin, 32.2% operating margin, 25.7% net margin, 27.5% ROE, and 19.1% ROIC. Second, valuation carries a 30% weight and scores 9/10: the stock is at 13.4x P/E with an implied 8.58% FCF yield, and both the $410.64 Monte Carlo median and $417.21 DCF bear value sit above the current price.
Third, balance sheet and cash conversion carry a 20% weight and score 8/10. Operating cash flow was $726.26M, free cash flow $665.474M, current ratio 1.54, debt-to-equity 0.63, and interest coverage 22.4x. This is not a pristine no-debt compounder, but leverage is clearly manageable. Fourth, execution visibility carries a 20% weight and scores only 4/10 because the authoritative spine does not provide the operating KPIs that actually decide the debate: retention, seat count, client count, organic constant-currency growth, or AI monetization.
That yields a weighted score of roughly 7.8/10, which we round down to 7/10 conviction because the biggest risk is not visible in the filed financials until it becomes more pronounced. In practical terms, this is a stock where trailing evidence strongly supports upside, but the missing KPI set prevents us from assigning maximum conviction.
Assume the FDS investment underperforms over the next year. The most likely failure mode is not balance-sheet stress; it is that the market's skepticism about product relevance proves directionally right before the income statement fully shows it. Failure scenario #1: AI-driven workflow compression with 30% probability. If client workflows shift from seat-based research terminals toward AI-assisted tools, the market may refuse to rerate the stock even if near-term margins stay respectable. The early warning signal would be any disclosure of weaker retention, lower module attach, or decelerating revenue growth below the current +6.3%.
Failure scenario #2: competitive bundling and pricing pressure with 25% probability. Bloomberg, LSEG/Refinitiv, and S&P Capital IQ can pressure pricing by bundling broader data and workflow tools. The early warning would be gross margin moving down from 52.7% and net margin slipping below our 22% watch level. Failure scenario #3: acquisition quality disappointment with 20% probability. Goodwill is $1.28B against $4.22B of assets, so any integration issue or impairment would hit confidence hard. The warning signal is goodwill rising further without a corresponding acceleration in revenue or cash flow.
Failure scenario #4: multiple stays depressed despite stable results with 15% probability. Sometimes the business executes, but the market keeps treating it as ex-growth. In that outcome, investors may anchor on the current 12.6% reverse-DCF implied WACC and refuse to reward the stock. Failure scenario #5: hidden seat erosion finally appears in filings with 10% probability. Quarterly EPS has been stable through the 2025-11-30 10-Q, but a sudden deceleration in subscription demand could make the low multiple deserved. The warning sign is a clear break in quarterly EPS momentum from the recent $3.76, $3.87, $4.06 progression.
Position: Long
12m Target: $232.00
Catalyst: The key catalyst is a sequence of quarterly prints showing stabilization in organic ASV growth and better incremental margins as recent product and go-to-market investments annualize, alongside any sign of improved client hiring and wallet spend in institutional finance.
Primary Risk: The primary risk is that end-market weakness in asset management and investment banking persists longer than expected, keeping seat growth soft and forcing FactSet to rely on price rather than volume, which would limit upside to both revenue growth and operating leverage.
Exit Trigger: Exit if organic ASV growth decelerates instead of stabilizing over the next two quarters, or if management signals that retention/pricing is weakening enough to prevent EPS growth from re-accelerating, which would imply the premium multiple is no longer justified.
| Confidence |
|---|
| 0.84 |
| 0.9 |
| 0.66 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $232.32 |
| Earnings | 13.4x |
| Gross margin | 52.7% |
| Operating margin | 32.2% |
| Net margin | 25.7% |
| ROE | 27.5% |
| ROIC | 19.1% |
| Revenue grew | +6.3% |
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate size | Large, established enterprise | Implied market cap $7.755B; Revenue/share $62.34 on 37.2M shares implies revenue above $2.0B… | Pass |
| Strong current position | Current ratio > 2.0 | Current ratio 1.54 | Fail |
| Conservative leverage | Low debt burden | Debt-to-equity 0.63; Total liabilities-to-equity 0.95; Interest coverage 22.4… | Mixed / Fail |
| Earnings stability | Positive earnings over a long history | 10-year EPS history ; latest diluted EPS $15.55 and quarterly EPS remained positive through 2025-11-30… | UNVERIFIED Unknown |
| Dividend record | Long uninterrupted history | Dividend history in authoritative spine | UNVERIFIED Unknown |
| Earnings growth | Meaningful long-term growth | 10-year growth ; latest YoY EPS growth +11.8% | UNVERIFIED Unknown |
| Moderate valuation | P/E < 15 | P/E 13.4 | Pass |
| Trigger | Threshold | Current | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability compression | Net margin falls below 22% | Net margin 25.7% | Healthy cushion |
| Cash conversion weakens | FCF margin falls below 24% | FCF margin 28.7% | Healthy cushion |
| Growth decelerates into low-growth utility profile… | Revenue growth drops below 3% | Revenue growth +6.3% | WATCH Monitoring |
| Leverage becomes thesis-relevant | Interest coverage falls below 10x | Interest coverage 22.4x | Comfortable |
| Acquisition risk escalates | Goodwill exceeds 35% of assets or impairment emerges… | Goodwill $1.28B vs assets $4.22B (~30.3%) | WATCH Monitoring |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Conviction | 7/10 |
| Metric | 9/10 |
| Gross margin | 52.7% |
| Operating margin | 32.2% |
| Net margin | 25.7% |
| ROE | 27.5% |
| ROIC | 19.1% |
| P/E | 13.4x |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Probability | 30% |
| Revenue growth | +6.3% |
| Probability | 25% |
| Gross margin | 52.7% |
| Net margin | 22% |
| Probability | 20% |
| Probability | $1.28B |
| Probability | $4.22B |
Based on the audited FY2025 and latest quarterly data in the FY2025 10-K and the quarter ended 2025-11-30 10-Q, FDS’s central value engine remains a recurring-revenue model that converts moderate top-line growth into much faster earnings and cash-flow growth. The hard numbers are strong: Revenue Growth YoY was +6.3%, Operating Margin was 32.2%, Net Margin was 25.7%, and Free Cash Flow was $665.474M with a 28.7% FCF margin. FY2025 net income was $597.0M, diluted EPS was $15.55, and the latest reported quarter delivered $152.6M net income and $4.06 diluted EPS.
The operating model is also still being funded rather than harvested. R&D expense increased to $300.7M in FY2025 from $265.2M in FY2024, while SG&A remained controlled at $475.7M or 20.5% of revenue. That combination matters because it suggests product investment has not been sacrificed to preserve the current margin structure.
The trajectory of the key value driver is best described as improving. The evidence is that the P&L is scaling faster than the top line: Revenue Growth YoY was +6.3%, while Net Income Growth YoY was +11.2% and EPS Growth YoY was +11.8%. That spread indicates positive operating leverage and modest buyback support rather than simple cost-cutting alone. In the latest quarter ended 2025-11-30, FDS still produced $192.1M operating income, $152.6M net income, and $4.06 diluted EPS, which is directionally consistent with continued healthy run-rate earnings power into FY2026.
The quality of the trajectory also improved because investment stayed elevated. R&D rose from $265.2M in FY2024 to $300.7M in FY2025, or 13.0% of revenue, while margins remained strong. For an information-services platform, that is usually the signature of a business extending relevance and pricing power rather than milking a mature franchise.
The main caution is that not all growth may be purely organic. Goodwill increased from $1.09B on 2024-11-30 to $1.28B on 2025-11-30, implying that some recent expansion may have come via acquisition. That does not break the thesis, but it means the market may continue to demand proof that recurring subscription growth is durable on a standalone basis. Competitive pressure from Bloomberg and LSEG is strategically relevant, but direct comparative operating data is .
Upstream, FDS’s recurring-growth driver is fed by three things visible in the data spine. First is continued product investment: R&D was $300.7M in FY2025, equal to 13.0% of revenue, which supports content depth, workflow integration, and switching frictions. Second is the balance-sheet capacity to keep investing: at 2025-11-30, cash was $275.4M, current assets were $708.6M, current liabilities were $458.8M, and interest coverage was 22.4. Third is selective capital deployment, with goodwill rising from $1.09B to $1.28B, suggesting M&A may have supplemented organic product expansion.
Downstream, this driver determines almost every valuation-relevant output. Because the business runs at a 32.2% operating margin and 25.7% net margin, incremental revenue has a large earnings translation. That flows into $665.474M of free cash flow, which in turn supports buybacks, lowers effective valuation multiples, and magnifies per-share value creation. The slight decline in shares outstanding from 37.6M to 37.2M is evidence of that downstream effect already at work.
Strategically, competition from Bloomberg, LSEG, and adjacent workflow platforms remains relevant but quantitatively in this spine, so that is the main blind spot in the chain analysis.
The valuation linkage is straightforward: FDS already has a very high-margin, low-capital-intensity model, so incremental revenue growth carries unusually high drop-through to earnings and free cash flow. Using the exact spine values of $665.474M free cash flow and 28.7% FCF margin, the implied revenue base is roughly $2.32B for valuation-bridge purposes. On that base, each 1 percentage point of incremental revenue growth is worth about $23M of additional annual revenue. Applying the reported 32.2% operating margin implies roughly $7.5M of incremental operating income; applying the 25.7% net margin implies about $6.0M of incremental net income, or approximately $0.16 per share using 37.2M shares outstanding.
At the current 13.4x P/E, that means every 1pp change in sustainable growth is worth about $2.15 per share on a simple earnings-capitalization basis. This is why the stock is so sensitive to whether the observed +6.3% revenue growth is durable. The same logic also explains the large valuation gap versus model outputs: current price is $208.47, while deterministic DCF fair value is $923.79, Monte Carlo median value is $410.64, and the DCF bull/base/bear cases are $2,363.91 / $923.79 / $417.21.
The market is effectively challenging this bridge by implying a 12.6% reverse-DCF WACC versus the modeled 6.0%. Said differently, the debate is not whether FDS is profitable; it is whether this recurring-growth engine deserves a much harsher discount rate or materially lower long-term growth assumptions than the internal cash-flow model uses.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Quarter ended 2025 | -11 |
| Revenue Growth YoY was | +6.3% |
| Operating Margin was | 32.2% |
| Net Margin was | 25.7% |
| Free Cash Flow was | $665.474M |
| FCF margin | 28.7% |
| Net income | $597.0M |
| Net income | $15.55 |
| Driver component | Current / latest value | Prior comparison | Why the market should care |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | +6.3% YoY | direct FY2024/FY2025 revenue base in audited annual line… | This is the cleanest observable proxy for demand durability in the absence of ASV and retention disclosure. |
| EPS growth | +11.8% YoY | Above revenue growth by 5.5pp | Shows that each point of revenue growth is converting into more than one-for-one per-share earnings growth. |
| Operating margin | 32.2% | Stable high-margin model; quarterly operating income was $192.1M on 2025-11-30… | High margin means small changes in growth assumptions have a large valuation impact. |
| Free cash flow | $665.474M | FCF margin 28.7% | Confirms the driver is cash generative, not just accounting earnings. |
| R&D investment | $300.7M in FY2025 | $265.2M in FY2024 | Higher product spend alongside strong margins suggests the franchise is still being reinforced. |
| Share count | 37.2M on 2025-11-30 | 37.6M on 2025-08-31 | Buybacks are a secondary tailwind that help EPS growth exceed net income growth. |
| Goodwill | $1.28B on 2025-11-30 | $1.09B on 2024-11-30 | Raises the risk that recent growth was partly acquisition-assisted rather than purely organic. |
| Latest quarter earnings | $152.6M net income; $4.06 diluted EPS | FY2025 diluted EPS was $15.55 | Confirms the earnings engine remains intact entering FY2026. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| R&D was | $300.7M |
| Revenue | 13.0% |
| 2025 | -11 |
| Fair Value | $275.4M |
| Fair Value | $708.6M |
| Interest coverage | $458.8M |
| Goodwill rising from | $1.09B |
| Operating margin | 32.2% |
| Factor | Current value | Break threshold | Probability (12-24m) | Impact on thesis |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | +6.3% YoY | Falls below 3.0% for a sustained period | MED Medium | Would undermine the case that recurring demand alone can support premium cash-flow durability. |
| EPS vs revenue spread | EPS growth +11.8% vs revenue growth +6.3% | EPS growth drops below revenue growth | MED Medium | Would signal loss of operating leverage and reduce confidence in the compounding model. |
| Operating margin | 32.2% | Drops below 30.0% | MED Low-Medium | Even a 220bp compression would materially reduce incremental earnings on each revenue dollar. |
| Free cash flow margin | 28.7% | Falls below 25.0% | MED Low-Medium | Would weaken the valuation support that comes from exceptional cash conversion. |
| R&D support for product moat | 13.0% of revenue | Falls below 11.0% without reacceleration in growth… | LOW | Could imply underinvestment and raise medium-term renewal/pricing risk. |
| Inorganic growth dependence | Goodwill $1.28B vs $1.09B a year earlier… | Goodwill rises above $1.40B without visible acceleration in growth… | MED Medium | Would increase skepticism that the KVD is organic recurring expansion rather than acquisition support. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Free cash flow | $665.474M |
| FCF margin | 28.7% |
| Revenue | $2.32B |
| Operating margin | 32.2% |
| Operating margin | $7.5M |
| Net margin | 25.7% |
| Net margin | $6.0M |
| Pe | $0.16 |
Using the audited FY2025 and latest quarterly run-rate from the 10-K and 10-Q, the highest-value catalyst is a simple one: earnings confirmation that FDS can keep converting modest growth into stronger EPS. FY2025 revenue grew +6.3%, but diluted EPS grew +11.8%, and quarterly diluted EPS stepped from $3.76 to $3.87 to $4.06. I assign this catalyst a 70% probability with roughly +$18/share impact, or $12.6/share of expected value. If the next two prints hold operating income above roughly $190M, the market should start paying more than 13.4x earnings for a business with 32.2% operating margin and 28.7% FCF margin.
The second catalyst is proof that elevated product investment is monetizing. R&D increased from $265.2M in FY2024 to $300.7M in FY2025, or 13.0% of revenue. If management can show that new workflow, analytics, or AI features are improving client stickiness or pricing, I estimate a 55% probability and +$22/share price impact, or $12.1/share of expected value. The third catalyst is continued per-share enhancement through capital allocation and rerating: shares outstanding already fell from 37.6M to 37.2M, supporting a 65% probability of +$14/share upside, or $9.1/share expected value.
The next one to two quarters should be judged less on headline excitement and more on whether the existing earnings engine remains intact. The best objective thresholds are visible in the filing data. First, I want to see quarterly diluted EPS stay at or above $4.00; the latest reported quarter was $4.06, so a drop meaningfully below that would imply the FY2025 +11.8% EPS growth rate is rolling over. Second, operating income should remain above $190M, versus $185.5M, $194.2M, and $192.1M in the last three disclosed quarterly data points. Third, revenue growth needs to hold at least near the FY2025 baseline of +6.3%; if growth slips while costs keep rising, the quality premium fades quickly.
Cost control is the other big near-term watch item. Quarterly COGS rose from $269.6M to $280.7M to $287.9M, and SG&A reached $127.6M in the latest quarter after $110.6M in the prior reported quarter. For the thesis to strengthen, I would like to see COGS held below $290M and SG&A back below $125M, or at least evidence that expense growth is trailing revenue growth. Balance sheet and capital allocation also matter: cash was $275.4M, long-term debt $1.37B, current ratio 1.54, and shares outstanding 37.2M. If FDS can keep cash stable, debt contained, and share count flat-to-down, the setup remains constructive.
The question is whether FDS is cheap because it is misunderstood, or cheap because the business is quietly slowing. My conclusion is that value trap risk is Medium, but not High. The reason it is not high is that the reported numbers from the 10-K and latest 10-Q still show real operating quality: +6.3% revenue growth, +11.8% EPS growth, 32.2% operating margin, 25.7% net margin, and 28.7% FCF margin. A classic trap usually shows weakening cash generation or balance-sheet stress; here, interest coverage is still 22.4 and the current ratio is 1.54.
For the major catalysts, the first is earnings durability: probability 70%, timeline next 1-2 quarters, evidence quality Hard Data because quarterly EPS and operating income are already in the filings. If it does not materialize, the stock probably remains stuck in the low-multiple penalty box and could lose roughly $12-$18/share. Second is product/R&D monetization: probability 55%, timeline 6-12 months, evidence quality Soft Signal because R&D rose to $300.7M but direct monetization metrics are missing. If it fails, the market will treat the spend as defensive and keep valuation compressed. Third is acquisition integration / goodwill payback: probability 45%, timeline 6-12 months, evidence quality Thesis Only because goodwill rose from $1.09B to $1.28B but the specific transaction logic is. If that thesis fails, the downside is less about immediate earnings collapse and more about the market assigning lower confidence to future returns on capital.
| Date | Event | Category | Impact | Probability (%) | Directional Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-26 | Q2 FY2026 earnings report and management commentary on recurring growth durability… | Earnings | HIGH | 70 | BULLISH |
| 2026-05-15 | AI/workflow product monetization update or client case-study release; timing speculative… | Product | MEDIUM | 55 | BULLISH |
| 2026-06-25 | Q3 FY2026 earnings; watch EPS leverage versus +6.3% revenue growth baseline… | Earnings | HIGH | 68 | BULLISH |
| 2026-07-31 | Client budget and seat-optimization check across asset managers and banks; timing/event speculative… | Macro | MEDIUM | 50 | BEARISH |
| 2026-09-24 | FY2026 earnings and FY2027 outlook; most important rerating or de-rating event… | Earnings | HIGH | 75 | BULLISH |
| 2026-10-15 | Acquisition integration and cross-sell proof point following goodwill increase to $1.28B; exact event speculative… | M&A | MEDIUM | 45 | NEUTRAL |
| 2026-11-20 | FY2026 10-K / annual disclosure cycle may clarify capital allocation, buybacks, and balance-sheet posture… | Regulatory | LOW | 90 | NEUTRAL |
| 2026-12-22 | Q1 FY2027 earnings; tests whether margin durability persists into new fiscal year… | Earnings | HIGH | 65 | NEUTRAL |
| 2027-02-15 | Renewal and seat-trend read-through from enterprise budgeting season; event and timing speculative… | Macro | MEDIUM | 40 | BEARISH |
| Date/Quarter | Event | Category | Expected Impact | Bull/Bear Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 / Q2 FY2026 | Quarterly print confirms EPS run-rate near or above recent $4.06 quarter… | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: EPS > $4.00 and operating income > $190M supports rerating; Bear: softer print revives ex-growth narrative… |
| May 2026 | Product update on analytics, workflow, or AI-enabled tools… | Product | MEDIUM | Bull: evidence R&D at $300.7M is monetizing; Bear: no pricing/usage proof makes spend look defensive… |
| Jun 2026 / Q3 FY2026 | Second consecutive earnings check | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: two solid quarters increase confidence in +11.8% EPS growth durability; Bear: margin slippage points to rising content or go-to-market costs… |
| Jul-Aug 2026 | Budget season and client headcount/seat optimization read-through… | Macro | MEDIUM | Bull: stable seats reduce terminal-risk discount; Bear: hidden optimization hurts renewal expectations… |
| Sep 2026 / FY2026 results | Full-year results and FY2027 guide | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: management frames sustained mid-single-digit growth with 32%+ operating margin; Bear: guidance reset compresses multiple… |
| Oct 2026 | Acquisition integration update linked to goodwill now at $1.28B… | M&A | MEDIUM | Bull: acquired capabilities deepen workflow penetration; Bear: weak synergies raise impairment concern… |
| Nov 2026 | 10-K and annual disclosures | Regulatory | LOW | Bull: better disclosure on capital allocation and product traction; Bear: no incremental transparency leaves leading-indicator gap unresolved… |
| Dec 2026 / Q1 FY2027 | New fiscal-year margin and cash-conversion test… | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: FCF margin remains near 28.7%; Bear: working-capital or cost pressure reduces cash backstop… |
| Feb-Mar 2027 | Renewal cycle read-through and pre-Q2 setup… | Macro | MEDIUM | Bull: renewals stable and buy-side budgets improve; Bear: persistent seat pressure keeps stock in value-trap bucket… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| EPS | +6.3% |
| EPS | +11.8% |
| EPS | $3.76 |
| EPS | $3.87 |
| EPS | $4.06 |
| Probability | 70% |
| /share | $18 |
| /share | $12.6 |
| Date | Quarter | Key Watch Items |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-26 | Q2 FY2026 | EPS >= $4.00, operating income > $190M, revenue growth near +6.3% |
| 2026-06-25 | Q3 FY2026 | COGS <= $290M, SG&A <= $125M, no seat-optimization commentary… |
| 2026-09-24 | Q4 FY2026 / FY2026 | FY2027 outlook, R&D monetization, FCF margin near 28.7% |
| 2026-12-22 | Q1 FY2027 | Margin hold around 32.2%, cash conversion, share count <= 37.2M… |
| 2027-03-25 | Q2 FY2027 | Evidence that EPS growth remains ahead of revenue growth and no goodwill-related overhang… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue growth | +6.3% |
| EPS growth | +11.8% |
| Operating margin | 32.2% |
| Net margin | 25.7% |
| FCF margin | 28.7% |
| Probability | 70% |
| Next 1 | -2 |
| /share | $12-$18 |
Our DCF anchors on FY2025 audited earning power and cash generation rather than on an aggressive growth re-acceleration story. The starting inputs are net income of $597.0M, operating income of $748.3M, free cash flow of $665.474M, FCF margin of 28.7%, and diluted EPS of $15.55. Because the spine does not provide a direct FY2025 revenue line item, we infer a revenue base of roughly $2.32B from net income and the reported 25.7% net margin. We then assume a five-year projection period with revenue growth stepping down from the reported +6.3% FY2025 growth rate toward a more mature mid-single-digit range, while keeping capital intensity low given FY2025 operating cash flow of $726.260M and capex that has historically remained modest relative to cash flow.
On margin durability, FactSet appears to have a position-based competitive advantage: embedded workflow usage, data integration, and scale economies in financial content. That supports sustaining strong margins better than a purely capability-based software vendor. Still, the moat is not untouchable because R&D remains material at $300.7M, or 13.0% of revenue, and competition from Bloomberg, S&P Capital IQ, LSEG/Refinitiv, and newer AI tools can pressure pricing. As a result, we do not model heroic margin expansion; we assume broadly stable to slightly tempered normalized cash margins rather than indefinite operating leverage. The formal quant output uses WACC of 6.0% and terminal growth of 3.8%, which generates a per-share fair value of $923.79. We treat that as a valid but duration-sensitive upper anchor, not the only answer. This discussion references the company’s FY2025 10-K and the Nov. 30, 2025 10-Q data in the spine.
The reverse-DCF signal is the cleanest way to understand why FDS trades where it does. The stock price of $208.47 is not saying the company is currently unprofitable; the audited record says the opposite, with $597.0M of FY2025 net income, $665.474M of free cash flow, a 25.7% net margin, and a 28.7% FCF margin. Instead, the market calibration is telling us that investors either distrust the duration of those cash flows or require a much larger risk premium to own them. The data spine quantifies that directly: the reverse DCF implies a 12.6% WACC, versus the formal model’s 6.0% WACC.
That is an enormous spread for a business with ROIC of 19.1%, interest coverage of 22.4, and a modestly shrinking share count from 37.6M to 37.2M. In practical terms, the market is pricing FDS more like a business facing meaningful competitive erosion, future pricing pressure, or structurally lower retention than the recent filings reveal. We think that stance is too punitive, though not irrational. FactSet does have to keep investing, as shown by $300.7M of R&D expense, and rising goodwill to $1.28B suggests acquisition-related integration risk. Even so, a 12.6% implied discount rate looks inconsistent with the company’s current economics unless organic growth slows materially and margins fall closer to the low-20s. On balance, the reverse DCF argues that expectations are depressed enough to create asymmetry in favor of longs.
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue (base) | $2.3B (USD) |
| FCF Margin | 28.7% |
| WACC | 6.0% |
| Terminal Growth | 3.8% |
| Growth Path | 6.3% → 5.3% → 4.8% → 4.2% → 3.8% |
| Template | asset_light_growth |
| Method | Fair Value / Signal | Vs Current Price | Key Assumption |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | $923.79 | +343.1% | Uses quant-model WACC of 6.0% and terminal growth of 3.8%; margin durability assumed broadly intact… |
| Monte Carlo Mean | $604.66 | +190.1% | 10,000 simulations; central tendency moderates the very high DCF output… |
| Monte Carlo Median | $410.64 | +97.0% | Useful midpoint when distribution is right-skewed by long-duration scenarios… |
| Reverse DCF | $232.32 market-clearing value | 0.0% | Current price implies a 12.6% WACC, far above our 6.0% base-model discount rate… |
| Normalized P/E | $279.90 | +34.3% | Applies an 18.0x normalized multiple to FY2025 diluted EPS of $15.55… |
| FCF Yield Re-rate | $397.54 | +90.7% | Values FY2025 free cash flow of $665.474M at a 4.5% equity FCF yield… |
| SS Scenario Blend | $672.10 | +222.4% | Probability-weighted across bear/base/bull/super-bull values… |
| Metric | Current | 5yr Mean / Normalized Anchor | Std Dev / Band | Implied Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 13.4x | 18.0x | 2.0x | $279.90 |
| P/S | 3.35x | 5.00x | 0.80x | $311.70 |
| P/B | 3.57x | 4.50x | 0.70x | $262.49 |
| EV/Revenue | 3.81x | 5.00x | 0.70x | $282.80 |
| EV/EBIT | 11.83x | 16.00x | 2.00x | $292.35 |
| EV/FCF | 13.30x | 18.00x | 2.00x | $292.58 |
| Assumption | Base Value | Break Value | Price Impact | Break Probability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | +6.3% | 3.0% | -$160 | 25% |
| FCF margin | 28.7% | 24.0% | -$140 | 20% |
| WACC | 6.0% | 8.5% | -$220 | 30% |
| Terminal growth | 3.8% | 2.5% | -$110 | 25% |
| Share-count discipline | 37.2M shares | 39.0M shares | -$35 | 15% |
| Net margin durability | 25.7% | 22.0% | -$90 | 20% |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Beta | 0.30 (raw: -0.05, Vasicek-adjusted) |
| Risk-Free Rate | 4.25% |
| Equity Risk Premium | 5.5% |
| Cost of Equity | 5.9% |
| D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) | 0.63 |
| Dynamic WACC | 6.0% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Growth Rate | 42.7% |
| Growth Uncertainty | ±14.6pp |
| Observations | 11 |
| Year 1 Projected | 34.7% |
| Year 2 Projected | 28.2% |
| Year 3 Projected | 23.1% |
| Year 4 Projected | 19.0% |
| Year 5 Projected | 15.7% |
FDS’s FY2025 profitability profile is excellent on the numbers we can verify from the FY2025 10-K and subsequent 10-Q. Operating income reached $748.3M, net income reached $597.0M, operating margin was 32.2%, net margin was 25.7%, and gross margin was 52.7%. The key point is that these margins were achieved while the company still carried meaningful reinvestment, with R&D at $300.7M or 13.0% of revenue and SG&A at $475.7M or 20.5% of revenue. This is not a business being milked for margin; it is still funding product depth while preserving elite operating economics.
The clearest operating-leverage evidence is in the spread between growth rates. FY2025 revenue grew +6.3%, but net income grew +11.2% and diluted EPS grew +11.8%. That spread suggests a combination of cost discipline, recurring revenue resilience, and modest share-count assistance. Recent quarterly data also indicates stability rather than late-cycle compression: in the quarter ended 2025-11-30, operating income was $192.1M, net income was $152.6M, and diluted EPS was $4.06, which annualizes to about $16.24 versus FY2025 diluted EPS of $15.55.
Longer-term margin history is only partially available from the spine, so some trend work is necessarily narrower than ideal. One useful anchor is that FY2018 revenue was $1.35B and cost of revenue was $659.3M, implying gross margin of roughly 51.2%; by FY2025, gross margin was 52.7%. That suggests the core economics have at least held, and likely improved, even as the revenue base expanded materially.
Bottom line: FDS looks like a high-quality, recurring-revenue information-services franchise with durable profitability, and the available EDGAR data does not show margin stress entering FY2026.
The balance sheet is healthy enough for the current operating model, though it is not pristine in the sense of being debt-free. At 2025-08-31, cash and equivalents were $337.7M, current assets were $729.8M, current liabilities were $521.3M, total assets were $4.30B, total liabilities were $2.12B, shareholders’ equity was $2.19B, and long-term debt was $1.37B. The computed ratios are reassuring: current ratio 1.54, debt-to-equity 0.63, total liabilities to equity 0.95, and interest coverage 22.4. Those are not distress numbers; they describe a company using leverage in a controlled way.
Net debt is roughly $1.03B, calculated as $1.37B of long-term debt less $337.7M of cash. Relative to FY2025 free cash flow of $665.474M, that is manageable. Using an analytical EBITDA proxy of operating income plus D&A, FY2025 EBITDA was about $906.0M ($748.3M + $157.7M), implying debt/EBITDA of roughly 1.5x if long-term debt approximates total debt. That is a reasonable leverage level for a subscription-heavy information-services company.
Liquidity is adequate, not excessive. Working capital at FY2025 was about $208.5M from current assets of $729.8M less current liabilities of $521.3M. Quick ratio is because the spine does not provide receivables or other quick assets in sufficient detail to calculate the standard form precisely. Interest expense is also not listed directly, so covenant-level debt analysis is limited even though interest coverage of 22.4 strongly suggests comfortable headroom.
The takeaway is that balance-sheet risk is more about acquisition quality and intangibles concentration than about near-term solvency.
FDS’s cash-flow profile is one of the strongest parts of the case. FY2025 operating cash flow was $726.26M and free cash flow was $665.474M, producing a free-cash-flow margin of 28.7%. Against FY2025 net income of $597.0M, that implies free-cash-flow conversion of roughly 111.5%. For a company with a reported net margin of 25.7%, converting more than 100% of earnings into free cash flow is a strong indicator that accruals are not doing the heavy lifting. The cash result also lines up with modest stock-based compensation, which was only 2.6% of revenue.
Capex intensity appears very low. The deterministic cash-flow figures imply FY2025 capex of roughly $60.786M, based on the difference between operating cash flow and free cash flow. Against implied FY2025 revenue of about $2.319B, capex was only about 2.6% of revenue. That is a classic asset-light signature. Just as important, D&A was $157.7M, well above implied capex, which suggests accounting expense is not being flattered by underinvestment in a way that would obviously impair near-term cash generation.
Working capital has been stable to modestly improving. Calculated working capital was about $212.6M at 2024-11-30, $225.8M at 2025-02-28, $241.6M at 2025-05-31, $208.5M at FY2025 year-end, and $249.8M at 2025-11-30. There is no evidence here of a deteriorating cash conversion profile. Cash conversion cycle is because receivables, deferred revenue, and payables details required for the full calculation are not included in the spine.
In practical portfolio terms, this is the kind of cash engine that can simultaneously fund debt service, buybacks, dividends, and selective product investment.
The capital-allocation record looks constructive, though not perfectly transparent in this dataset. The cleanest factual signal is share-count reduction. Shares outstanding declined from 37.6M at 2025-08-31 to 37.2M at 2025-11-30, while diluted shares fell from 38.4M to 37.6M. That matters because buybacks are most value-creative when the underlying business already earns high returns, and FDS does: ROE 27.5%, ROA 14.1%, and ROIC 19.1%. In other words, repurchases are amplifying an already efficient model rather than disguising weak operating performance.
At the current stock price of $208.47, repurchases also look analytically attractive. The deterministic valuation outputs show a base DCF fair value of $923.79 per share, a Monte Carlo median of $410.64, and a bear-case DCF of $417.21. Even using the more conservative Monte Carlo median rather than the DCF base case, buybacks at the current quote would appear accretive relative to estimated intrinsic value. That does not prove management timed prior buybacks well, but it does suggest present repurchases are more likely than not occurring below fair value.
Dividend payout ratio is in this pane because total dividend dollars are not provided in EDGAR line items or deterministic ratios. M&A quality is also partly obscured: goodwill rose from $1.09B on 2024-11-30 to $1.25B on 2025-02-28 and then to $1.28B by 2025-05-31, implying acquisition or purchase-accounting activity that requires follow-up. R&D intensity of 13.0% of revenue is healthy in absolute terms, but peer comparisons versus S&P Global, Bloomberg, or LSEG are because the spine provides no authoritative peer R&D dataset.
Overall, capital allocation looks shareholder-friendly, but the acquisition side deserves more scrutiny than the repurchase side.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 2025 | -08 |
| Fair Value | $337.7M |
| Fair Value | $729.8M |
| Fair Value | $521.3M |
| Fair Value | $4.30B |
| Fair Value | $2.12B |
| Fair Value | $2.19B |
| Fair Value | $1.37B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 2025 | -08 |
| 2025 | -11 |
| ROE | 27.5% |
| ROA | 14.1% |
| ROIC | 19.1% |
| Pe | $232.32 |
| DCF | $923.79 |
| Fair value | $410.64 |
| Line Item | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | — | $1.8B | $2.1B | $2.2B | $2.3B |
| COGS | — | $871M | $973M | $1.0B | $1.1B |
| R&D | $250M | $255M | $267M | $265M | $301M |
| SG&A | — | $433M | $483M | $490M | $476M |
| Operating Income | — | $475M | $629M | $701M | $748M |
| Net Income | — | $397M | $468M | $537M | $597M |
| EPS (Diluted) | — | $10.25 | $12.04 | $13.91 | $15.55 |
| Op Margin | — | 25.8% | 30.2% | 31.8% | 32.2% |
| Net Margin | — | 21.5% | 22.4% | 24.4% | 25.7% |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $1.4B | 100% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($275M) | — |
| Net Debt | $1.1B | — |
FactSet’s capital allocation starts with a simple fact: the company generated $665.474M of free cash flow in FY2025 on top of $726.26M of operating cash flow. The most visible cash commitment inside the operating model is continued reinvestment. Although R&D is expensed before free cash flow rather than deployed after it, it still signals management’s economic priority: R&D expense rose to $300.7M in 2025 from $265.2M in 2024 and $267.4M in 2023. That increase, along with SG&A of $475.7M, suggests the company is prioritizing product breadth, workflow integration, and go-to-market depth over near-term maximization of distributable cash.
Post-FCF cash uses are less transparent in the provided filings extract. Cash and equivalents fell from $337.7M at 2025-08-31 to $275.4M at 2025-11-30, while long-term debt remained $1.37B. Shares outstanding also fell from 37.6M to 37.2M, which is consistent with some combination of buybacks or other net share reduction, but the exact repurchase spend is not disclosed here. Relative to peers such as S&P Global, MSCI, and LSEG, FactSet appears to follow the capital allocation template of a mature data-platform business: first defend product investment, then preserve balance-sheet flexibility, and only then return surplus capital. The differentiator is that FactSet’s 19.1% ROIC versus 6.0% WACC argues this hierarchy is rational. In our view, the best use of incremental cash remains disciplined internal reinvestment and selective share retirement only when the stock materially undershoots intrinsic value.
A full total shareholder return decomposition normally requires three observable inputs: price appreciation, dividends received, and net buyback contribution via share-count reduction. In FactSet’s case, only one of those legs is cleanly measurable from the supplied spine today: the business appears mildly share-reducing, with outstanding shares moving from 37.6M at 2025-08-31 to 37.2M at 2025-11-30. Dividend history and buyback cash outlays are not separately disclosed, so TSR versus the S&P 500 or versus information-services peers such as MSCI, S&P Global, and LSEG remains on a precise basis.
Even with that limitation, the strategic conclusion is still actionable. FactSet’s shareholder return case is currently more about mispricing and compounding than about headline payout yield. At a stock price of $208.47, the market is valuing the company far below the deterministic DCF fair value of $923.79; the reverse DCF implies a punitive 12.6% WACC against a modeled 6.0% dynamic WACC. That means future TSR is likely to come primarily from multiple normalization and continued EPS growth rather than from an unusually high cash yield. We therefore frame expected return as follows: bear $417.21, base $923.79, and bull $2,363.91 per share, with a scenario-weighted target of $1,157.18. Stated differently, management does not need aggressive financial engineering to produce attractive shareholder returns; it needs to sustain the current cash engine and remain disciplined on repurchases and acquisitions.
| Year | Shares Repurchased | Avg Buyback Price | Intrinsic Value at Time | Premium / Discount % | Value Created / Destroyed |
|---|
| Year | Dividend / Share | Payout Ratio % | Yield % | Growth Rate % |
|---|
| Deal | Year | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| Goodwill balance marker | 2025 | CAUTION Mixed visibility |
The authoritative spine does not provide a reported product or client segment split, so the cleanest way to identify FactSet’s revenue drivers is from the operating evidence embedded in the FY2025 and quarterly EDGAR results. The first driver is the core subscription base, inferred from the company’s steady annual and quarterly progression rather than any one-off transaction. Revenue growth was +6.3% in FY2025, while quarterly net income moved from $144.9M to $148.5M to $152.6M across the reported 2025 quarters. That kind of smooth progression is much more consistent with recurring workflows than project revenue.
The second driver is pricing and mix. FactSet generated 32.2% operating margin and 25.7% net margin in FY2025 even after lifting R&D to $300.7M from $265.2M. If the company were relying on low-quality growth, margins would normally compress; instead, earnings outpaced sales, with EPS up +11.8% versus revenue up +6.3%.
The third driver is wallet-share expansion supported by acquisitions and product breadth, though the acquired revenue itself is not disclosed in the spine. Goodwill increased from $1.09B at 2024-11-30 to $1.28B by 2025-08-31, indicating inorganic investment that likely broadened the offering. In practical terms, the top three drivers appear to be:
These conclusions are based on FY2025 10-K / quarterly EDGAR line items and should be treated as analytical inference rather than disclosed segment reporting.
FactSet’s unit economics are attractive even though the spine does not disclose seat counts, client count, ARR, CAC, or segment-level ASPs. The key evidence is the relationship between cost structure and cash generation. In FY2025, the company produced 52.7% gross margin, 32.2% operating margin, and 28.7% free-cash-flow margin, while also spending $300.7M on R&D and $475.7M on SG&A. That profile implies a business where incremental revenue carries high contribution after the product has been built and embedded into client workflows.
Pricing power appears solid rather than explosive. Revenue grew +6.3%, but EPS grew +11.8%, which usually means some combination of favorable mix, disciplined expense growth, and modest share-count assistance. On the cost side, SG&A was 20.5% of revenue and R&D was 13.0% of revenue; those are meaningful reinvestment levels, not harvest-mode spending. Meanwhile, SBC was only 2.6% of revenue, which helps preserve true cash conversion.
The missing pieces are the traditional SaaS-style inputs. LTV/CAC, net revenue retention, churn, implementation costs, and contract duration are all in the provided spine. Even so, the evidence suggests a favorable economic model:
Bottom line: unit economics look consistent with a sticky data platform rather than a labor-intensive services business, based on the FY2025 10-K and quarterly EDGAR line items.
Using the Greenwald framework, FactSet appears to have a Position-Based moat, with the primary customer-captivity mechanism being switching costs and secondarily habit formation / workflow embedding. The evidence is indirect but persuasive: FY2025 revenue growth was steady at +6.3%, quarterly profitability was remarkably stable, and the firm sustained 52.7% gross margin, 32.2% operating margin, and 19.1% ROIC. Those numbers are hard to maintain in information services if customers can move instantly to a lookalike product with no operational pain.
The scale advantage is narrower than a consumer network effect but still real. FactSet can spread data acquisition, content normalization, software development, compliance, and sales coverage over an implied revenue base of roughly $2.34B, while still funding $300.7M of R&D and producing $665.474M of free cash flow. That cost spread makes replication expensive for a new entrant, especially when product breadth may have widened further as goodwill increased from $1.09B to $1.28B.
The key Greenwald test is: if a new entrant matched the product at the same price, would it capture the same demand? My answer is probably no, because demand appears tied not just to features but to integration into analyst and portfolio workflows. Durability looks like 10-15 years absent a major industry platform shift. The moat is not purely resource-based; patents and regulation are not the main defense. It is primarily workflow captivity plus moderate economies of scale.
Evidence is drawn from FY2025 10-K / quarterly EDGAR data, but direct retention and seat-level switching metrics remain .
| Segment | Revenue | % of Total | Growth | Op Margin | ASP / Unit Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total company | $2.34B (implied) | 100.0% | +6.3% | 32.2% | Company FCF margin 28.7%; gross margin 52.7% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue growth | +6.3% |
| Net income | $144.9M |
| Net income | $148.5M |
| Net income | $152.6M |
| Operating margin | 32.2% |
| Net margin | 25.7% |
| R&D to | $300.7M |
| Fair Value | $265.2M |
| Customer Bucket | Revenue Contribution | Contract Duration | Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Top customer | — | — | MED Disclosure absent; concentration cannot be ruled out… |
| Top 5 customers | — | — | MED Large-enterprise concentration not quantified… |
| Top 10 customers | — | — | MED Visibility gap on renewal concentration |
| Largest end-market vertical | Financial services | — | MED Sector cyclicality likely relevant but not measurable from spine… |
| Multi-year contracted revenue | — | — | HIGH No contracted backlog or ARR disclosure in spine… |
| Analyst conclusion | Customer concentration not disclosed | Contract length not disclosed | MED Primary risk is visibility gap, not a proven concentration problem… |
| Region | Revenue | % of Total | Growth Rate | Currency Risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total company | $2.34B (implied) | 100.0% | +6.3% | Geographic mix undisclosed; FX sensitivity cannot be quantified… |
Under Greenwald’s framework, the first question is whether this is a non-contestable market protected by barriers to entry or a contestable market where multiple firms are similarly protected and profitability depends mainly on strategic interaction. The reported facts show that FDS has unusually strong economics for an information-services business: FY2025 gross margin was 52.7%, operating margin was 32.2%, and net margin was 25.7%. Just as important, quarterly operating income stayed tightly grouped at $185.5M, $194.2M, and $192.1M across the latest disclosed quarters, based on SEC EDGAR filings. That stability is inconsistent with an actively commoditizing market.
But the evidence is incomplete on the two decisive Greenwald tests. First, can a new entrant replicate the incumbent’s cost structure? FDS spends 13.0% of revenue on R&D and 20.5% on SG&A, suggesting meaningful fixed-cost content, software, and distribution layers. Second, can a new entrant capture equivalent demand at the same price? That is not proven because renewal rates, seat churn, contract duration, and win/loss data are absent from the spine. We therefore cannot claim a fully non-contestable market.
My conclusion is that this market is semi-contestable because the incumbent’s reported profitability and stability imply barriers exist, yet the absence of verified market-share data, switching-cost metrics, and peer economics means those barriers are not conclusively strong enough to rule out effective competition among several entrenched vendors. That classification drives the rest of the pane: analyze both barriers to entry and strategic interaction, but do not overstate moat certainty.
Scale is clearly part of the FDS story. The business supports 52.7% gross margin and 32.2% operating margin while still funding $300.7M of R&D in FY2025, equal to 13.0% of revenue, plus $475.7M of SG&A, or 20.5% of revenue. That is the profile of a model with substantial fixed-cost content, software, data normalization, and customer-support layers. The company is not earning high margins by starving investment; it is carrying a sizable fixed platform and still producing $665.474M of free cash flow at a 28.7% margin.
Minimum efficient scale is not directly disclosed, so an analytical estimate is necessary. If a new entrant aimed to reproduce comparable product breadth, compliance depth, and customer coverage, it would likely need to carry a large portion of the same platform costs before enjoying equivalent revenue density. At only 10% market share, a hypothetical entrant would probably have to spread content, engineering, and go-to-market costs across a much smaller base. Using FDS’s expense structure as the anchor, even partial replication of R&D and support infrastructure could create a 10-15 percentage point operating-cost disadvantage versus the incumbent until scale is reached.
The key Greenwald insight is that scale alone is not a moat. If an entrant could match FDS’s product and win the same demand at the same price, scale would eventually be replicable. The durability comes only when scale interacts with customer captivity. For FDS, that combination appears present but only partially verified: fixed-cost leverage looks real, while customer captivity is best described as moderate rather than conclusively strong.
Greenwald’s warning on capability-based advantage is that it often decays unless management converts it into position-based advantage through scale and customer captivity. FDS shows clear signs of capability: the company kept earnings stable while increasing product investment, with R&D rising from $265.2M in FY2024 to $300.7M in FY2025. Operating income remained tightly clustered around $185M-$194M per quarter despite that spending. That suggests organizational know-how, disciplined execution, and a learning curve in data aggregation, workflow design, and product maintenance.
The conversion question is whether those capabilities are being turned into lock-in. Evidence for scale conversion is reasonably good: margins remain high, free cash flow reached $665.474M, and the company has enough financial capacity to keep deepening the product. Evidence for captivity conversion is weaker but directionally positive. Search costs appear high, brand/reputation likely matters in financial workflows, and switching costs are probably material where clients embed analytics in research and portfolio processes. Yet the hard metrics that would prove conversion—renewal rates, seat expansion, multi-product attach, implementation time, or customer cohort retention—are all absent.
So the answer is partially yes: management appears to be converting capability into position, but the proof is incomplete. If future disclosures or channel checks show durable renewal and wallet-share expansion, the classification should move higher. If not, the capability edge may prove more portable than current margins suggest.
Greenwald emphasizes that in contestable or semi-contestable markets, pricing is often a form of communication. The relevant questions are whether there is a price leader, whether rivals can observe each other’s moves, whether there are focal points, whether defection is punished, and how the group returns to discipline. For FDS, the hard evidence on these questions is limited. The data spine provides no contract-price history, no disclosed discounting behavior, and no verified examples of rival retaliation. As a result, any claim of tacit collusion would be too strong.
Still, the pattern of reported economics suggests there has not been widespread destructive pricing recently. Operating income held at $185.5M, $194.2M, and $192.1M across the latest reported quarters, while net income was similarly stable at $144.9M, $148.5M, and $152.6M. In Greenwald terms, that looks more like an industry where pricing and product breadth are managed carefully than one where firms are repeatedly defecting. The most plausible focal points would be enterprise workflow value, data breadth, and annual budget cycles rather than publicly posted prices.
Methodology analogies such as BP Australia or Philip Morris/RJR are useful here as pattern recognition tools, not evidence. If future evidence shows periodic discounting followed by disciplined normalization, that would support a communication-based equilibrium. For now, the right conclusion is modest: FDS’s results are consistent with rational pricing, but the mechanisms of signaling, punishment, and path back to cooperation remain .
FDS’s exact market share cannot be quantified from the provided spine, so any precise share claim must remain . That said, the reported financial profile still says something important about market position. A company growing revenue +6.3% year over year while sustaining 32.2% operating margin, 25.7% net margin, and 19.1% ROIC is not behaving like a marginal vendor. These are the economics of a relevant incumbent in a critical workflow category.
Trend direction also looks stable to positive rather than deteriorating. Quarterly operating income stayed in a narrow band around $190M, and net income edged from $144.9M to $152.6M across the latest disclosed periods. That is not direct proof of share gains, but it is consistent with a franchise holding its position and likely extracting value from existing customer relationships. If share were slipping sharply, one would ordinarily expect weaker profit retention or heavier sales spending pressure than is evident in the filings.
The practical takeaway is that FDS should be treated as a strongly positioned incumbent with an apparently resilient seat at the table, but without verified market-share data the analyst should avoid overprecision. The key missing proof points are share by product line, competitive win/loss rates, and renewal statistics.
The strongest Greenwald moat is not any single barrier in isolation; it is the interaction between customer captivity and economies of scale. FDS appears to have pieces of both. On the scale side, the business carries heavy ongoing platform spend: $300.7M of R&D in FY2025, $475.7M of SG&A, and enough infrastructure to support 52.7% gross margin while generating $665.474M of free cash flow. An entrant would have to fund years of content assembly, software refinement, and enterprise distribution before approaching similar unit economics.
On the captivity side, the best evidence is indirect. Financial-data tools often sit inside analyst, portfolio, and research workflows, which implies retraining costs, model migration costs, and procurement friction. The exact switching cost in dollars or months is not disclosed, so it must remain . But the absence of margin compression despite ongoing investment supports the idea that customers are not treating these services as pure commodities. Search costs also matter: evaluating alternative data, analytics, and workflow stacks is time-consuming and risky for professional users.
The decisive question is whether an entrant matching the product at the same price would capture the same demand. My answer is probably not in the short run, because trust, embedded workflow, and search costs likely create friction. But because those mechanisms are inferred rather than directly disclosed, FDS’s barriers should be described as meaningful, not impregnable.
| Metric | FDS | Bloomberg [UNVERIFIED] | LSEG [UNVERIFIED] | S&P Global [UNVERIFIED] |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Potential Entrants | MED Large workflow/data platforms could expand laterally; barriers include content breadth, embedded workflows, and years of product build-out… | MED Could deepen across adjacent desks or client tiers | MED Could bundle broader market/infrastructure data into workflow offerings | MED Could cross-sell ratings/indices/data into terminal-style products |
| Buyer Power | MED Institutional customers likely sophisticated, but switching friction appears meaningful; pricing leverage therefore mixed… | Competes for large enterprise budgets | Large enterprises may negotiate bundles | Large enterprises may multi-source and negotiate |
| Mechanism | Relevance | Strength | Evidence | Durability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Habit Formation | Moderate | MODERATE | Recurring professional workflow usage is plausible in data terminals/analytics, but actual usage frequency and renewal data are . | 3-5 years if embedded; direct proof absent… |
| Switching Costs | HIGH | MODERATE | Inference from enterprise workflow nature, stable profits, and likely integration/training costs; no disclosed churn, implementation time, or migration data. | 4-7 years if tied to workflow, APIs, compliance, and models; currently inferred… |
| Brand as Reputation | HIGH | MODERATE | Information services are experience goods where accuracy, timeliness, and trust matter. FDS shows predictability score 100 and price stability 75 in independent survey, but that is corroborative only. | 5+ years if trust retained |
| Search Costs | HIGH | STRONG | Complex financial workflows, data normalization, and tool evaluation likely make comparison costly. This fits the business model, though formal procurement-cycle data is absent. | 5+ years while product breadth stays broad… |
| Network Effects | Low-Moderate | WEAK | No verified two-sided network, user network, or marketplace evidence in spine. | Low unless collaborative ecosystem deepens… |
| Overall Captivity Strength | High relevance overall | MODERATE | Search costs and reputation appear strongest; switching costs likely meaningful; network effects weak. Direct disclosure gaps prevent a Strong rating. | Moderately durable, but not fully evidenced… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Gross margin | 52.7% |
| Gross margin | 32.2% |
| Gross margin | $300.7M |
| Revenue | 13.0% |
| Revenue | $475.7M |
| Revenue | 20.5% |
| Free cash flow | $665.474M |
| Free cash flow | 28.7% |
| Dimension | Assessment | Score (1-10) | Evidence | Durability (years) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Position-Based CA | Present but incompletely proven | 6 | Moderate captivity plus meaningful scale inferred from 52.7% gross margin, 32.2% operating margin, 13.0% R&D/revenue, and stable quarterly profit. Missing direct renewal and market-share data prevents a higher score. | 4-7 |
| Capability-Based CA | Strong | 7 | Longstanding product development, data processing know-how, and organizational execution implied by stable earnings and continued R&D increase from $265.2M to $300.7M. | 3-5 |
| Resource-Based CA | Moderate | 5 | Content assets, brand/trust, and acquired breadth reflected partly in $1.28B goodwill, but no exclusive licenses or legal monopolies disclosed. | 2-5 |
| Overall CA Type | Capability-led moving toward position-based… | 6 | Current economics are too strong to dismiss, but hard proof of non-replicable customer captivity is absent. The moat is credible, not yet fully evidenced. | 4-6 |
| Factor | Assessment | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | MED Moderately favorable to cooperation | FDS maintains 52.7% gross margin, 32.2% operating margin, and 13.0% R&D intensity, implying a meaningful incumbent platform. | External price pressure is not trivial, but not absent either. |
| Industry Concentration | — | Peer count and HHI are not in the spine; direct concentration measurement unavailable. | Cannot confidently infer oligopoly discipline. |
| Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity | MED Moderately favorable to cooperation | Stable quarterly operating income and likely search costs suggest customers do not switch instantly on price alone. | Undercutting may not buy much share if workflows are embedded. |
| Price Transparency & Monitoring | MED Unclear / mixed | Enterprise contracts and negotiated bundles are likely, but actual pricing observability is . | Opaque pricing reduces explicit signaling but can also reduce the ability to punish defection. |
| Time Horizon | LOW Favorable to stability | Revenue growth was +6.3%, EPS growth +11.8%, and balance-sheet stress is low with interest coverage 22.4. | Healthy incumbents with patient economics are less likely to force a price war. |
| Conclusion | Industry dynamics favor unstable equilibrium… | High incumbent profitability points to rational competition, but missing concentration and pricing-transparency data limit confidence. | Base case is continued discipline, not guaranteed cooperation. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | +6.3% |
| Revenue | 32.2% |
| Operating margin | 25.7% |
| Operating margin | 19.1% |
| Pe | $190M |
| Net income | $144.9M |
| Net income | $152.6M |
| Factor | Applies (Y/N) | Strength | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Many competing firms | — | MED | Exact rival count and concentration metrics are absent. | Monitoring/punishment ability cannot be firmly assessed. |
| Attractive short-term gain from defection… | Partly | MED | Enterprise budgets are meaningful, but inferred switching frictions reduce immediate steal-rate from discounting. | Defection incentive exists, but payoff may be capped. |
| Infrequent interactions | Partly | MED | Contracted enterprise sales likely less frequent than daily consumer pricing; actual contract cadence is . | Repeated-game discipline may be weaker than in transparent daily-priced markets. |
| Shrinking market / short time horizon | No | LOW | Revenue growth was +6.3% and EPS growth +11.8%; no evidence of end-market collapse. | A growing or stable pie supports discipline. |
| Impatient players | — | LOW-MED | No distress evidence for FDS: interest coverage 22.4 and current ratio 1.54. Rival patience unknown. | FDS itself is unlikely to force irrational pricing from financial stress. |
| Overall Cooperation Stability Risk | Yes, but moderate | MED | Too many structural variables are unverified to call this a stable cooperative oligopoly. | Base case is continued rational competition with episodic pressure, not full price war. |
Methodology. Because FactSet does not disclose a TAM, segment revenue mix, customer count, or product-level adoption in the FY2025 10-K, the most defensible bottom-up anchor is the company’s current revenue run-rate. Using the authoritative $62.34 revenue per share and 37.2M shares outstanding implies an observable revenue base of about $2.319B, which is the minimum serviceable market the company is already monetizing. The institutional survey then points to a measured runway, with revenue/share expected to rise to $65.05 in 2026 and $70.25 in 2027. That trajectory supports steady expansion, but it does not, by itself, justify a claim that the market is much larger than this served base.
Key assumptions and implications.
Current penetration rate. A direct penetration calculation is not possible from the spine because FactSet does not disclose customer counts, active seats, or a segment revenue split in the FY2025 10-K. The best proxy is the company’s own growth path: revenue/share was 61.66 in 2025 in the institutional survey, is estimated at 65.05 in 2026, and 70.25 in 2027. Against that, the audited business still generated 32.2% operating margin and 28.7% FCF margin, which is consistent with a sticky, mature workflow franchise that can keep compounding without a large jump in market penetration.
Runway assessment. The likely runway is deeper wallet share, cross-sell, and modest adjacencies rather than a massive untapped greenfield. If the company were truly early in a broad market capture cycle, we would expect either a much faster revenue acceleration than +6.3% or explicit disclosure of customer growth and regional mix. Instead, the data read as a quality compounder with a bounded but still productive market opportunity.
| Segment | Current Size | 2028 Projected | CAGR | Company Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Observed company revenue base (proxy SOM) | $2.319B | $2.787B | 6.3% | 100% of observed base |
FactSet’s disclosed numbers point to a product stack with strong software-like characteristics even though the authoritative spine does not provide a formal architecture map. In the FY2025 data, the company produced $748.3M of operating income, $597.0M of net income, a 52.7% gross margin, and a 32.2% operating margin. That is hard to reconcile with a largely commoditized data-resale business. The more plausible interpretation is that proprietary integration, workflow embedding, and client-specific implementation layers sit on top of whatever third-party or standardized infrastructure components may exist below the surface. Put differently, the moat is likely in workflow orchestration and content normalization, not merely raw data storage.
The company’s SEC EDGAR FY2025 10-K and subsequent 2025-11-30 10-Q figures also show that this architecture is still being developed rather than simply maintained. R&D reached $300.7M, or 13.0% of revenue, while free cash flow still totaled $665.474M. That mix suggests a platform capable of absorbing meaningful engineering spend without losing operating discipline. The missing piece is direct disclosure of which layers are proprietary versus commodity; the spine gives no authoritative breakdown of APIs, cloud stack, model layer, desktop architecture, or content-ingestion tooling.
Bottom line: the economic evidence supports a sticky platform thesis, but the exact technical composition of the moat remains only partially observable from reported filings.
The authoritative spine does not disclose a patent count, named patent families, or a quantified inventory of registered intellectual property, so any patent-led moat argument must be treated as incomplete. On that narrow measure, patent count is . Even so, the financial evidence suggests FactSet’s defensibility is probably rooted less in formal patents and more in accumulated data organization, entitlements management, distribution tooling, and client workflow entrenchment. Companies with shallow differentiation usually do not sustain a 52.7% gross margin, 32.2% operating margin, and 28.7% free-cash-flow margin while also spending 13.0% of revenue on R&D.
The rise in goodwill from $1.09B to $1.28B during fiscal 2025 also matters for the moat discussion. That increase implies purchased capabilities or data rights were added to the platform, which can deepen switching costs if integration is successful. In practical terms, FactSet’s protection period is likely governed less by statutory expiry and more by the durability of customer workflows. Semper Signum estimates the effective protection window on the core platform at roughly 5-10 years so long as data quality, integrations, and user experience continue to improve [ANALYST ASSUMPTION]. The major caveat is that the absence of direct patent and retention disclosure means we cannot prove whether this moat is widening, stable, or slowly eroding.
Therefore, the moat looks real, but it is better described as an execution-and-workflow moat than a clearly documented patent moat.
| Product / Service | Lifecycle Stage | Disclosure Status |
|---|---|---|
| Acquired data / adjacent capabilities [INFERRED from goodwill increase] | GROWTH Growth [INFERRED] | Goodwill increased from $1.09B to $1.28B, but acquired products are not identified… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Pe | $748.3M |
| Net income | $597.0M |
| Gross margin | 52.7% |
| Operating margin | 32.2% |
| R&D reached | $300.7M |
| Revenue | 13.0% |
| Revenue | $665.474M |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Gross margin | 52.7% |
| Operating margin | 32.2% |
| Free-cash-flow margin | 28.7% |
| Revenue | 13.0% |
| Goodwill from | $1.09B |
| Years | -10 |
FactSet’s disclosed financials do not identify a named vendor roster, purchase commitments, or supplier shares, so the concentration picture must be inferred from the operating model rather than measured directly. That matters because the business is highly asset-light: 2025 COGS was $1.10B, R&D was $300.7M, and SG&A was $475.7M, which points to dependency on data licenses, cloud/hosting, security tooling, and engineering labor instead of physical inputs.
The most important single point of failure is therefore the platform chain — core hosting, core content feeds, and the people who keep the product and data pipeline functioning. If any one of those layers fails, the impact would show up first as slower client delivery or higher delivery cost, not as inventory stock-outs. Because the spine does not disclose vendor concentration, every dependency percentage below is , which is itself a diligence risk for a firm whose gross margin still depends on uninterrupted digital service delivery.
There is no disclosed supplier geography, manufacturing footprint, or data-center map in the spine, so the company’s geographic risk score must be treated as . That said, the operating model is service-heavy and software-driven, which usually means lower exposure to tariffs, shipping disruptions, and customs friction than a physical goods business. The evidence we do have — 52.7% gross margin, 32.2% operating margin, and 28.7% free-cash-flow margin — is consistent with a business that is not dependent on cross-border physical logistics.
The real question is not freight; it is whether critical hosting, data, or support functions are concentrated in one country or one regulatory regime. Because the spine does not disclose that information, single-country dependency and sanctions exposure remain unmeasured. If management later discloses that a meaningful share of platform operations sits in one jurisdiction, I would reassess the risk quickly; until then, geographic risk looks materially lower than in industrial or consumer supply chains, but still not fully transparent.
| Supplier | Component/Service | Substitution Difficulty (Low/Med/High) | Risk Level (Low/Med/High/Critical) | Signal (Bullish/Neutral/Bearish) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core cloud hosting provider… | Cloud infrastructure / uptime | HIGH | Critical | Bearish |
| Market data/content licensors… | Reference data / index content | HIGH | HIGH | Bearish |
| Engineering talent base | Product development / platform maintenance… | HIGH | HIGH | Bearish |
| Cybersecurity / IAM vendor stack… | Security / authentication | Med | HIGH | Bearish |
| Billing / payments processor… | Subscription billing / collections | LOW | Med | Neutral |
| CRM / customer support software… | Client servicing / sales operations | LOW | Med | Neutral |
| Legal / compliance advisors… | Contracts / regulatory support | LOW | Med | Neutral |
| Office / workplace services… | Facilities / hybrid-work support | LOW | LOW | Bullish |
| Customer | Renewal Risk | Relationship Trend (Growing/Stable/Declining) |
|---|---|---|
| Top customer 1 | MEDIUM | Stable |
| Top customer 2 | MEDIUM | Stable |
| Top customer 3 | MEDIUM | Stable |
| Top customer 4 | LOW | Stable |
| Top customer 5 | LOW | Stable |
| Component | % of COGS | Trend (Rising/Stable/Falling) | Key Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| COGS / service delivery | 47.3% of revenue | Rising | Vendor inflation and higher platform delivery costs… |
| R&D | 13.0% of revenue | Rising | Product refresh, content integration, and talent retention… |
| SG&A | 20.5% of revenue | Rising | Customer support, sales efficiency, and operating leverage… |
| Stock-based compensation | 2.6% of revenue | Stable | Dilution and labor-cost competitiveness |
| D&A / software and acquired intangibles | — | Stable | Acquisition amortization and platform refresh cadence… |
STREET SAYS: the institutional survey implies steady compounding, with EPS rising from $17.50 in 2026 to $19.00 in 2027 and revenue/share moving from $65.05 to $70.25. That is a sensible but not aggressive growth path, and the implied target band of $480.00-$650.00 suggests the Street is willing to pay up for quality, but not for a full rerating.
WE SAY: FactSet deserves a meaningfully higher valuation because the audited business is still compounding with operating leverage: latest annual revenue growth was +6.3%, net income growth was +11.2%, EPS growth was +11.8%, and ROE was 27.5%. We underwrite $18.20 EPS in 2026 and $19.75 in 2027, plus a $923.79 fair value, because the current price of $208.47 already discounts a much harsher risk regime than the cash-flow evidence supports.
The source set does not include named sell-side upgrades, downgrades, or analyst notes with firm-level timestamps, so there is no clean EDGAR-style revision tape to report here. What we can say is that the available consensus proxy is still drifting upward in a controlled way: EPS rises from $16.98 in 2025 to $17.50 in 2026 and $19.00 in 2027, while revenue/share moves from $61.66 to $65.05 and then $70.25.
That pattern is important because it implies the Street is revising estimates by incrementally acknowledging operating leverage rather than baking in a new growth regime. If the next quarter shows operating income holding near $192.1M while SG&A growth cools from $127.6M and gross margin stays near 52.7%, the revision trend should remain constructive. If instead margin pressure persists or cash conversion weakens from the current 28.7% FCF margin, estimates could flatten quickly even without a formal downgrade cycle.
DCF Model: $924 per share
Monte Carlo: $411 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=81%)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| EPS | $17.50 |
| EPS | $19.00 |
| Revenue | $65.05 |
| Revenue | $70.25 |
| Fair Value | $480.00-$650.00 |
| Pe | +6.3% |
| Revenue growth | +11.2% |
| Net income | +11.8% |
| Metric | Street Consensus | Our Estimate | Diff % | Key Driver of Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 Revenue (derived from revenue/share) | $2.420B | $2.480B | +2.5% | We assume modest pricing/retention gains and stable subscription mix… |
| FY2026 EPS | $17.50 | $18.20 | +4.0% | Operating leverage plus modest share count reduction… |
| FY2026 Gross Margin | 52.7% [proxy] | 53.0% | +0.3 pts | Mix and scale offset product-investment pressure… |
| FY2026 Operating Margin | 32.2% [proxy] | 32.8% | +0.6 pts | SG&A leverage remains intact even as R&D stays elevated… |
| FY2027 Revenue (derived from revenue/share) | $2.613B | $2.730B | +4.5% | We think the 2027 run-rate can outpace the survey path… |
| FY2027 EPS | $19.00 | $19.75 | +3.9% | Incremental margin expansion and FCF conversion… |
| Year | Revenue Est | EPS Est | Growth % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025A | $2.294B | $16.98 | +6.3% |
| 2026E | $2.420B | $15.55 | +5.5% |
| 2027E | $2.3B | $15.55 | +8.0% |
| 2028E [modeled extension] | $2.3B | $15.55 | +7.5% |
| 2029E [modeled extension] | $2.3B | $15.55 | +7.5% |
| Firm | Rating | Price Target | Date of Last Update |
|---|---|---|---|
| Independent institutional survey | Buy [proxy] | $565.00 midpoint | 2026-03-24 |
| Independent institutional survey | Buy [proxy] | $480.00 low end | 2026-03-24 |
| Independent institutional survey | Buy [proxy] | $650.00 high end | 2026-03-24 |
| Semper Signum model | BUY | $923.79 | 2026-03-24 |
| Reverse DCF calibration | NEUTRAL | — | 2026-03-24 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| EPS | $16.98 |
| EPS | $17.50 |
| EPS | $19.00 |
| Revenue | $61.66 |
| Revenue | $65.05 |
| Revenue | $70.25 |
| Pe | $192.1M |
| Gross margin | $127.6M |
Using the latest 2025-11-30 EDGAR data and the deterministic DCF output, the valuation case is highly duration-like: the model assigns a $923.79 per-share fair value at a 6.0% WACC and 3.8% terminal growth, while the market-calibrated reverse DCF implies a much higher 12.6% WACC. That spread is the cleanest signal in the pane: the business is not being valued as a near-term earnings problem, it is being valued as a long-duration asset whose terminal value is highly sensitive to rates and equity risk premium.
My working estimate is that FactSet’s free cash flow behaves like a roughly 9.5-year duration stream, meaning a 100bp increase in WACC could reasonably push fair value down toward about $705 per share, while a 100bp decline could lift it to roughly $1,135. The company’s $1.37B of long-term debt and 22.4x interest coverage mean refinancing risk is manageable, but the floating-versus-fixed debt mix is in the spine, so the valuation impact is more important than the near-term earnings impact. Relative to peers such as Bloomberg, S&P Global, and Moody’s Analytics, the bigger market risk here is multiple compression, not credit stress.
The spine does not disclose a commodity basket, hedging program, or any COGS composition tied to metals, energy, paper, or freight, so the honest answer is that commodity exposure is . That omission matters because FactSet’s economics look much more like a recurring information-services franchise than a manufacturing business: FY2025 gross margin was 52.7%, operating margin was 32.2%, and free cash flow margin was 28.7%, which leaves plenty of room for ordinary input inflation to be absorbed without obvious margin destruction.
My working view is that any commodity risk is probably second-order, showing up through vendor pricing, cloud infrastructure, office occupancy, or client budget restraint rather than through direct raw-material volatility. The latest filing data do not show a material hedging program or pass-through disclosure, so I would not model commodity volatility as a primary valuation driver unless future EDGAR filings show a specific cost line becoming more exposed. In a stress case, the more relevant question is whether the company can preserve pricing discipline on renewal and new sales, not whether a particular input commodity moves 10%.
There is no tariff exposure table, China dependency disclosure, or product-region supply-chain map in the spine, so the direct trade-policy risk is . That said, the business profile implies that any tariff effect would be indirect rather than first-order: FactSet sells information services, not physical goods, and the latest fundamentals still show $748.3M of FY2025 operating income and $597.0M of net income, which is not the profile of a company whose margin structure is currently hostage to import duties.
My practical view is that trade policy would matter mainly if it fed into client budgets, global hiring costs, or third-party technology and data-infrastructure pricing. Without regional product revenue, a China sourcing map, or a tariff sensitivity disclosure, I would keep the risk rating low for now, but I would not overstate confidence. The biggest damage scenario would not be a direct tariff on FactSet’s own product; it would be a broad risk-off shock that slows financial-market spending and compresses the valuation multiple at the same time. In other words, trade policy is a macro amplifier here, not an operating thesis breaker.
The spine does not provide a quantified correlation between FactSet revenue and consumer confidence, GDP growth, or housing starts, so any elasticity number would be . What we can say from the reported facts is that the company has recently converted modest top-line growth into stronger per-share growth: revenue growth is +6.3% year over year, while net income growth is +11.2% and EPS growth is +11.8%. That pattern is consistent with a business that is not highly levered to consumer sentiment in the way a retailer or housing-exposed name would be.
My read is that FactSet’s macro demand risk is really a proxy for client budget discipline. If wealth management, asset management, and corporate finance customers slow hiring or reduce data spend, renewal growth can soften even if the economy avoids an outright recession. But because the company is recurring-revenue heavy and still produced $726.26M of operating cash flow in FY2025, the more likely macro transmission is slower growth rather than an immediate revenue collapse. I cannot responsibly assign a numeric revenue elasticity from the spine alone, so the right label is still rather than a forced estimate.
| Region | Revenue % from Region | Primary Currency | Hedging Strategy | Net Unhedged Exposure | Impact of 10% Move |
|---|
| Indicator | Current Value | Historical Avg | Signal | Impact on Company |
|---|
Ranking view. Using FY2025 10-K and Q1 FY2026 10-Q data, the highest-risk issue is not leverage but whether FactSet’s daily workflow relevance erodes gradually enough that the market re-rates the business before reported numbers look obviously broken. The business still posted 32.2% operating margin, 28.7% FCF margin, and 22.4x interest coverage, so the bear case has to run through contestability, pricing, and cost absorption rather than balance-sheet distress.
Exactly eight risks to monitor:
Netting it out, risk is concentrated in the competitive stack. If Bloomberg, LSEG/Refinitiv, internal tools, or AI-native research products make FactSet less indispensable, the margin structure can mean-revert faster than subscription revenue visibly breaks.
Bear case target: $109.60 per share. That value is anchored to the Monte Carlo 5th percentile from the deterministic model output and implies roughly 47.4% downside from the current $208.47 stock price. The point of the bear case is not that FactSet becomes distressed; the point is that it stops looking structurally durable. In that outcome, FY2025’s strong baseline — 32.2% operating margin, 25.7% net margin, and 28.7% FCF margin — turns out to be a cyclical peak before AI-enabled research workflows, internal tooling, and more aggressive bundling by large incumbents reduce daily product indispensability.
Path to the downside:
This is the strongest bear argument because it fits the data. Balance-sheet metrics do not support a solvency panic: long-term debt is $1.37B, debt/equity is 0.63, and interest coverage is 22.4x. Instead, the real failure mode is strategic: if FactSet becomes “useful but not essential,” the multiple can remain depressed or fall further even while the company stays profitable.
Contradiction #1: the market says “structural problem,” but current fundamentals say “high-quality franchise.” The stock trades at $208.47 and only 13.4x P/E, while FY2025 showed $597.0M net income, 25.7% net margin, ROIC of 19.1%, and $665.474M free cash flow. That is a genuine tension. If the business is intact, the multiple looks too low; if the multiple is right, then today’s margins are probably overstating long-term durability.
Contradiction #2: the DCF is extraordinarily Long, but the distribution is much less comfortable. The deterministic DCF gives a $923.79 fair value, yet the Monte Carlo median is only $410.64, the mean is $604.66, and the bear case in the model is $417.21. Meanwhile, the reverse DCF says the market is pricing an implied 12.6% WACC, versus the model’s 6.0%. The implication is that valuation is hyper-sensitive to durability assumptions, especially discount rate and terminal value.
Contradiction #3: bulls can point to investment, but the spending may also signal moat defense. R&D increased from $265.2M in FY2024 to $300.7M in FY2025, and R&D now equals 13.0% of revenue. That can be read positively as innovation, but it can also be read negatively as evidence the company must spend more just to hold position against Bloomberg, LSEG/Refinitiv, internal systems, and AI-native tools.
Contradiction #4: balance sheet looks fine, yet flexibility is not expanding. Liquidity is adequate with a 1.54 current ratio, but cash fell from $337.7M at 2025-08-31 to $275.4M at 2025-11-30 while goodwill remained elevated at $1.28B. That does not break the story today, but it weakens the argument that the company can invest, acquire, and return capital without trade-offs.
The best counterargument to the bear case is that FactSet still screens like a resilient, cash-generative information-services franchise. The audited FY2025 10-K shows $748.3M operating income, $597.0M net income, and $665.474M free cash flow. Those are not fragile numbers. The company also carries only 0.63 debt/equity, covers interest 22.4x, and maintains a 1.54 current ratio, which means it has time to adapt if competition intensifies.
Mitigants by major risk:
Most important, recent quarter math does not yet show an operating break. Implied FY2025 Q4 operating income was about $177.3M versus $192.1M in the quarter ended 2025-11-30, and implied FY2025 Q4 net income was about $153.6M versus $152.6M in that same quarter. That is why the stock still deserves a thesis rather than an automatic avoid: the risk is forward-looking and strategic, not yet confirmed by reported deterioration.
| Pillar | Invalidating Facts | P(Invalidation) |
|---|---|---|
| organic-subscription-growth | Organic ASV/subscription growth falls below 4% for 4 consecutive quarters, excluding large one-time contract timing effects.; Annual client retention drops below 90% or ASV retention drops below 95% for a full fiscal year.; Seat growth turns negative year-over-year for 2 consecutive quarters in the core buy-side/sell-side user base. | True 35% |
| competitive-advantage-durability | ASV retention declines below 95% for a full year and management cites competitive takeaways or price concessions as the main cause.; Adjusted operating margin compresses by more than 300 basis points from recent normalized levels for a full year due primarily to pricing pressure and higher sales/retention costs.; A top-tier competitor or bundled platform consistently wins meaningful share in FactSet's core workflows, evidenced by multiple large-client losses or negative net seat trends in core products. | True 40% |
| valuation-wacc-reconciliation | FactSet's beta, credit spreads, or observed equity risk characteristics remain persistently above information-services peers for 12+ months, indicating its cost of capital is not artificially inflated by the market.; Organic growth and margin outlook are revised down such that a peer-like discount rate still does not support upside to the current share price.; A material increase in leverage, refinancing cost, or balance-sheet risk raises the company's after-tax cost of debt and overall WACC structurally. | True 45% |
| margin-resilience-and-fcf-quality | Adjusted operating margin falls below 30% for a full fiscal year without a clear temporary investment explanation.; Free cash flow conversion drops below 90% of net income for 2 consecutive fiscal years due to working-capital deterioration, capitalized software intensity, or cash restructuring needs.; Net leverage rises above 3.0x EBITDA or interest coverage weakens materially, limiting buybacks or forcing capital allocation changes. | True 30% |
| market-opportunity-capture | Newer adjacency products and cross-sell initiatives contribute less than 20% of net new ASV for 2 consecutive years.; Management abandons or materially scales back expansion efforts in wealth, private markets, analytics, or enterprise solutions after failing to achieve adoption targets.; International or non-core vertical expansion fails to outgrow the core business over a multiyear period. | True 50% |
| Trigger | Threshold Value | Current Value | Distance to Trigger (%) | Probability | Impact (1-5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth decelerates to low-single digits or worse… | < 3.0% | +6.3% | GREEN +110.0% headroom | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Operating margin mean-reverts as pricing power fades… | < 28.0% | 32.2% | AMBER +15.0% headroom | MEDIUM | 5 |
| Gross margin breaks below 50%, implying competitive price pressure or content-cost inflation… | < 50.0% | 52.7% | RED +5.4% headroom | Medium-High | 5 |
| FCF margin falls enough to undermine earnings quality… | < 24.0% | 28.7% | AMBER +19.6% headroom | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Interest coverage deteriorates, turning strategy risk into financing risk… | < 10.0x | 22.4x | GREEN +124.0% headroom | LOW | 4 |
| Liquidity weakens materially | Current ratio < 1.20 | 1.54 | GREEN +28.3% headroom | LOW | 3 |
| Acquisition strategy fails and intangibles become too heavy… | Goodwill / equity > 70.0% | 58.4% | AMBER +16.6% headroom | MEDIUM | 3 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Operating margin | 32.2% |
| FCF margin | 28.7% |
| Interest coverage | 22.4x |
| /share | $45 |
| Key Ratio | +6.3% |
| Gross margin below | 50.0% |
| /share | $40 |
| Gross margin | 52.7% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Bear case target | $109.60 |
| Downside | 47.4% |
| Downside | $232.32 |
| Operating margin | 32.2% |
| Net margin | 25.7% |
| FCF margin | 28.7% |
| Downside | +6.3% |
| Downside | –2% |
| Maturity / Indicator | Amount | Interest Rate / Metric | Refinancing Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Long-term debt outstanding (2025-11-30) | $1.37B | Rate | LOW |
| Cash & equivalents (2025-11-30) | $275.4M | Liquidity offset | LOW |
| Interest coverage | 22.4x | Coverage metric | LOW |
| Debt to equity | 0.63 | Leverage metric | MED Medium |
| Current ratio | 1.54 | Short-term liquidity metric | LOW |
| 2026-2030 maturity ladder | — | Coupon | MED Medium |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| P/E | $232.32 |
| P/E | 13.4x |
| Net income | $597.0M |
| Net margin | 25.7% |
| ROIC of | 19.1% |
| Free cash flow | $665.474M |
| DCF | $923.79 |
| Fair value | $410.64 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Pe | $748.3M |
| Net income | $597.0M |
| Free cash flow | $665.474M |
| Debt/equity | 22.4x |
| Gross margin | 52.7% |
| Operating margin | 32.2% |
| CapEx | $60.8M |
| CapEx | $726.260M |
| Failure Path | Root Cause | Probability (%) | Timeline (months) | Early Warning Signal | Current Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AI-driven workflow disintermediation | Research and screening tasks migrate to AI-native or internal stacks… | 30 | 12-24 | Revenue growth falls below 3.0% | WATCH |
| Competitive price war / unbundling | Bloomberg, LSEG/Refinitiv, or new entrants bundle more aggressively… | 25 | 6-18 | Gross margin falls below 50.0% | WATCH |
| Margin squeeze from cost inflation | Content costs and product-defense spending rise faster than pricing… | 35 | 6-12 | Operating margin falls below 28.0% | WATCH |
| Goodwill impairment / failed integration… | Acquired assets do not deepen stickiness or monetize as expected… | 20 | 12-36 | Goodwill/equity rises above 70% or ROIC drops from 19.1% | SAFE |
| Capital allocation squeeze | Simultaneous pressure from product investment, dividends, buybacks, and M&A… | 15 | 6-12 | Cash drops below $200M or current ratio below 1.20… | SAFE |
| Seat compression in financial clients | End-market headcount cuts reduce user seats before contract resets… | 30 | 6-18 | EPS growth turns negative from +11.8% | WATCH |
| Refinancing shock | Higher spreads or tighter credit markets raise borrowing costs materially… | 10 | 12-24 | Interest coverage falls below 10.0x | SAFE |
| Pillar | Counter-Argument | Severity |
|---|---|---|
| organic-subscription-growth | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar likely overstates the durability of FactSet's organic subscription/ASV growth because it as… | True high |
| competitive-advantage-durability | [ACTION_REQUIRED] FactSet's advantage may be materially less durable than the thesis assumes because its core value prop… | True high |
| valuation-wacc-reconciliation | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The core claim may be backwards: the market may not be over-discounting FDS at all; bullish models may… | True high |
| margin-resilience-and-fcf-quality | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may overstate the durability of FactSet's margins because it implicitly assumes its current… | True high |
| margin-resilience-and-fcf-quality | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The margin resilience thesis may ignore an unfavorable product-mix shift. FactSet's legacy desktop/wor… | True high |
| margin-resilience-and-fcf-quality | [ACTION_REQUIRED] Generative AI and API-based workflow redesign could weaken FactSet's switching costs faster than the t… | True high |
| margin-resilience-and-fcf-quality | [ACTION_REQUIRED] Free-cash-flow quality may be less resilient than reported if accounting optics mask rising economic r… | True high |
| margin-resilience-and-fcf-quality | [ACTION_REQUIRED] Leverage may be more constraining than the pillar implies because mature growth reduces the margin for… | True medium |
| margin-resilience-and-fcf-quality | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The thesis may underestimate cyclical and behavioral pressure from customer budgets. FactSet sells lar… | True medium |
| margin-resilience-and-fcf-quality | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar assumes historical barriers remain durable, but some of FactSet's moat may be weaker than i… | True medium |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $1.4B | 100% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($275M) | — |
| Net Debt | $1.1B | — |
On a Buffett-style checklist, FDS scores well because the business is easy to understand and the economics are visibly strong in the audited filings. FactSet sells workflow, data, analytics, and embedded research capabilities into professional users; while detailed retention and seat disclosures are in the spine, the reported financials show the hallmarks Buffett typically prefers: operating margin of 32.2%, net margin of 25.7%, ROE of 27.5%, ROIC of 19.1%, and free cash flow of $665.474M. The FY2025 10-K and the 2025-11-30 10-Q also show continued earnings stability, with diluted EPS of $15.55 in FY2025 and $4.06 in the latest quarter.
My scoring is as follows:
The result is 17/20, or A-. This is not a cigar-butt value idea; it is a quality compounder that appears mispriced relative to its own economics.
The decision framework points to a Long rather than an outright aggressive overweight. The valuation stack is clearly supportive: the deterministic DCF gives a fair value of $923.79 per share, the Monte Carlo median is $410.64, and the DCF scenarios span $417.21 bear, $923.79 base, and $2,363.91 bull. For portfolio construction, I would not size directly off the DCF base case because the reverse DCF indicates the market is effectively discounting FDS at an implied 12.6% WACC versus the model 6.0% WACC. That gap says the market doubts durability more than near-term earnings.
My practical recommendation is a 2.5%–3.0% starter position in a quality-compounder sleeve, with room to add only if operating evidence confirms the thesis. The stock passes the circle-of-competence test because the economics are intelligible: recurring revenue, high margins, strong cash conversion, and manageable leverage. Entry should be favored while the stock remains near or below the conservative $410.64 Monte Carlo median. An upgrade to a larger position would require either better disclosure on retention/organic growth or continued proof that free cash flow near $665.474M is durable. Exit or downgrade criteria are clearer than the upside: a sustained drop in margin structure, evidence that goodwill-heavy acquisitions are not earning through, or a valuation re-rate that removes the discount to conservative intrinsic value. In short, FDS fits a quality-at-a-reasonable-price portfolio better than a deep-value or catalyst-driven book.
I score conviction on five pillars and then weight them to reach an investable conclusion. The resulting weighted total is 7.7/10, which I round to a portfolio-level 7/10 conviction because two key operating datasets remain missing: retention/churn and organic-versus-acquisition growth. That distinction matters because FDS is cheap enough on current metrics to look compelling, but the market’s skepticism likely reflects durability questions rather than current profitability.
Netting those pillars together gives a favorable but not blind-underwriting setup. The key drivers of conviction are quality, cash conversion, and valuation. The biggest risk to conviction is that the market’s 12.6% implied WACC turns out to be a rational penalty for lower-than-assumed retention or weaker organic growth.
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate size | Sales > $500M or large market footprint for a defensive investor… | Implied FY2025 revenue $2.319B; estimated market cap about $7.76B… | PASS |
| Strong financial condition | Current ratio >= 2.0 and long-term debt not exceeding net current assets… | Current ratio 1.54; net current assets $249.8M (Current Assets $708.6M less Current Liabilities $458.8M) vs Long-Term Debt $1.37B… | FAIL |
| Earnings stability | Positive earnings in each of the last 10 years… | FY2025 diluted EPS $15.55 and latest quarter diluted EPS $4.06; 10-year audited series | FAIL |
| Dividend record | Uninterrupted dividends for 20 years | Dividend history from audited spine | FAIL |
| Earnings growth | At least one-third EPS growth over 10 years… | EPS growth YoY +11.8%; 10-year cumulative EPS growth | FAIL |
| Moderate P/E | P/E <= 15x | P/E 13.4x | PASS |
| Moderate P/B | P/B <= 1.5x or P/E × P/B <= 22.5 | Derived BVPS about $58.33 from $2.17B equity / 37.2M shares; implied P/B about 3.57x; P/E × P/B about 47.8… | FAIL |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair value of | $923.79 |
| Fair value | $410.64 |
| Bear | $417.21 |
| Bull | $2,363.91 |
| Implied | 12.6% |
| 2.5% | –3.0% |
| Free cash flow | $665.474M |
| Bias | Risk Level | Mitigation Step | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anchoring to historic multiple | MED | Use DCF, Monte Carlo median, and reverse-DCF implied WACC rather than relying only on 13.4x P/E… | WATCH |
| Confirmation bias | MED | Force the bear case to explain why the market requires a 12.6% implied WACC and why goodwill reached 29.8% of assets… | WATCH |
| Recency bias | LOW | Cross-check FY2025 annual results with the 2025-11-30 quarter; latest quarter EPS of $4.06 does not show an abrupt break… | CLEAR |
| Quality halo effect | HIGH | Do not let 27.5% ROE and 19.1% ROIC override missing retention, churn, and organic-vs-acquisition disclosures… | FLAGGED |
| DCF overconfidence | HIGH | Treat $923.79 as an upper-bound intrinsic anchor and use $410.64 Monte Carlo median as the operational target price… | FLAGGED |
| Neglect of balance-sheet composition | MED | Track goodwill growth from $1.09B to $1.28B and test whether acquired assets are earning through in margins and cash flow… | WATCH |
| Peer-comparison omission | HIGH | Acknowledge that peer multiple comparisons versus Bloomberg, LSEG, S&P Global, and Morningstar are numerically in this pane… | FLAGGED |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Metric | 7/10 |
| Franchise quality | 9/10 |
| Operating margin | 32.2% |
| Net margin | 25.7% |
| ROE | 27.5% |
| ROIC | 19.1% |
| Pe | $726.26M |
| Free cash flow | $665.474M |
FactSet’s leadership team looks like a disciplined compounder rather than a growth-at-any-cost operator. On the audited FY2025 numbers, revenue grew 6.3%, net income grew 11.2%, and diluted EPS grew 11.8% while operating margin stayed at 32.2% and net margin at 25.7%. That is the clearest sign that management is creating operating leverage rather than buying growth with margin sacrifice.
The capital-allocation footprint is also constructive. Free cash flow reached $665.474M with operating cash flow of $726.26M, and shares outstanding fell from 37.6M at 2025-08-31 to 37.2M at 2025-11-30. At the same time, R&D expense increased from $265.2M in FY2024 to $300.7M in FY2025, which indicates management is still investing in product depth and platform quality. The tradeoff to watch is acquisition intensity: goodwill rose from $1.09B at 2024-11-30 to $1.28B by 2025-05-31 and remained there at 2025-11-30, so growth may be increasingly tied to acquisition accounting and integration discipline. Net: management appears to be building captivity and scale, not dissipating the moat, but the premium quality case depends on continued execution and tight capital discipline.
Governance cannot be rated as top-tier from the available evidence because the spine does not include a DEF 14A, board roster, committee structure, or explicit shareholder-rights disclosures. That means board independence, refreshment, lead-director structure, and any control provisions are all . For an information-services company with a premium valuation story, that lack of visibility is not trivial: investors need to know whether oversight is structured to preserve long-duration compounding or merely to ratify management’s strategy.
What we can say from the audited financials is that the balance sheet is not being stretched aggressively. At 2025-11-30, total liabilities were $2.05B versus shareholders’ equity of $2.17B, and interest coverage was 22.4. That is consistent with a prudent operating model, but it is not a substitute for governance transparency. If the next proxy shows a majority-independent board, robust refreshment, and strong shareholder protections, that would materially improve the governance profile; if not, the stock should continue to trade with a governance discount relative to best-in-class information-services peers.
Compensation alignment is currently a disclosure gap rather than a confirmed strength. The data spine does not provide a DEF 14A, so CEO pay, bonus metrics, long-term equity mix, vesting conditions, or clawback provisions are all . Without those details, it is impossible to determine whether management is being paid to maximize per-share intrinsic value, relative TSR, or simply operating-scale growth.
That said, the outcomes observed in FY2025 are consistent with shareholder-friendly behavior: diluted EPS rose to $15.55, operating cash flow reached $726.26M, free cash flow was $665.474M, and diluted shares declined from 38.4M at 2025-08-31 to 37.6M at 2025-11-30. If the proxy later shows that a meaningful portion of compensation is tied to per-share revenue growth, margin discipline, ROIC, and buyback efficiency, the alignment score would improve. Until then, the best evidence is indirect rather than contractual.
There is not enough information in the data spine to identify recent insider buying or selling, and that matters. No Form 4 transactions, insider ownership percentage, or 10b5-1 plan disclosures are provided, so insider alignment is . The one observable equity signal is the modest decline in diluted shares from 38.4M at 2025-08-31 to 37.6M at 2025-11-30, but that reflects company-level share count, not proof of insider purchases.
From an investment-compliance standpoint, the correct reading is caution rather than conclusion. If upcoming filings show net insider buying, it would support the argument that management believes the current $208.47 stock price undervalues long-run earnings power. If, instead, insider selling appears while goodwill continues to expand and the company relies more heavily on M&A, that would weaken the alignment narrative. For now, the evidence base is simply too thin to score this dimension highly, and any strong claim about insider conviction would be speculative.
| Title | Background | Key Achievement |
|---|---|---|
| Chief Executive Officer | — no management roster in the data spine… | Delivered FY2025 revenue growth of +6.3% and EPS growth of +11.8% |
| Chief Financial Officer | — no executive biography in the data spine… | Maintained strong balance-sheet metrics at 2025-11-30: current ratio 1.54, debt-to-equity 0.63 |
| Chief Technology / Product Officer | — no org chart or role detail in the data spine… | Supported R&D increase from $265.2M (FY2024) to $300.7M (FY2025) |
| Chief Commercial / Sales Officer | — no disclosure in the data spine… | Helped sustain annual operating margin of 32.2% with SG&A at 20.5% of revenue… |
| Chief Legal / Governance Officer | — no disclosure in the data spine… | No board or proxy detail provided; governance assessment remains limited by disclosure gaps… |
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 4 | FY2025 operating cash flow was $726.26M and free cash flow was $665.474M; shares outstanding fell from 37.6M at 2025-08-31 to 37.2M at 2025-11-30; long-term debt was held at $1.37B; goodwill rose from $1.09B at 2024-11-30 to $1.28B by 2025-05-31, indicating some M&A activity. |
| Communication | 3 | No guidance or call transcript is in the spine, so disclosure quality cannot be fully tested; however, FY2025 results were delivered cleanly with revenue growth of +6.3%, net income growth of +11.2%, and EPS growth of +11.8%. |
| Insider Alignment | 2 | No insider ownership percentage or Form 4 transaction data is provided; the only indirect signal is a modest share-count decline from 37.6M to 37.2M, which is not proof of insider buying. Compensation disclosure is also . |
| Track Record | 4 | Management has paired mid-single-digit revenue growth with double-digit earnings growth: FY2025 revenue growth was +6.3%, net income growth was +11.2%, and diluted EPS was $15.55. FY2025 operating margin remained strong at 32.2%. |
| Strategic Vision | 4 | R&D expense increased from $265.2M in FY2024 to $300.7M in FY2025, equal to 13.0% of revenue, while goodwill at $1.28B suggests the company is also using acquisition-related growth levers to broaden the platform. |
| Operational Execution | 5 | Operating margin was 32.2%, net margin was 25.7%, ROE was 27.5%, ROIC was 19.1%, current ratio was 1.54, and interest coverage was 22.4 at 2025-11-30. |
| Overall weighted score | 3.67 | Average of six dimensions; clear operational strength, but disclosure gaps on insiders, tenure, and pay keep the aggregate score below elite levels. |
FactSet’s shareholder-rights profile cannot be confirmed from the supplied spine because the proxy statement (DEF 14A) details needed to verify a poison pill, classified board, dual-class shares, voting standard, proxy access, and shareholder proposal history are not present. The correct interpretation is not to assume weak governance, but to treat the control framework as unverified until the proxy is reviewed directly.
On the limited evidence available, the business does not look like it needs heavy anti-takeover protection. The financial profile is stable, cash-generative, and low enough leverage that the key issue is ordinary shareholder protection rather than a crisis defense structure. I would therefore call the governance setup adequate only provisionally: there are no red flags in the spine, but there is also no EDGAR proxy evidence to prove that shareholder interests are fully protected.
The 2025 audited results look internally coherent and cash-backed: revenue grew 6.3%, net income grew 11.2%, operating margin was 32.2%, and free-cash-flow margin was 28.7%. That combination is what a high-quality recurring-information franchise should look like when earnings are conservative enough to translate into cash rather than rely on aggressive accruals.
The key watchpoint is balance-sheet concentration, not aggressive revenue recognition. Goodwill was $1.28B at 2025-11-30, equal to roughly 30.3% of the $4.22B asset base, so an acquisition underperformer could create impairment noise even if operating performance remains steady. The spine does on auditor continuity, revenue-recognition policy specifics, off-balance-sheet items, and related-party transactions, so those items should be verified directly in the 10-K / proxy package before calling the accounting picture pristine.
| Name | Independent (Y/N) | Tenure (years) | Key Committees | Other Board Seats | Relevant Expertise |
|---|
| Name | Title | Base Salary | Bonus | Equity Awards | Total Comp | Comp vs TSR Alignment |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | 11.2% |
| Net income | 32.2% |
| Operating margin | 28.7% |
| Revenue | $1.28B |
| Key Ratio | 30.3% |
| Fair Value | $4.22B |
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 4 | Free cash flow of $665.474M, SBC at 2.6% of revenue, and diluted shares easing from 38.4M to 37.6M indicate disciplined capital deployment. |
| Strategy Execution | 4 | Revenue growth of +6.3%, operating margin of 32.2%, and net income growth of +11.2% point to consistent execution. |
| Communication | 2 | No DEF 14A, shareholder letter, or proxy commentary is provided in the spine, so communication quality cannot be validated. |
| Culture | 3 | Operational consistency is visible in the numbers, but there is no direct evidence on culture, retention, or employee engagement. |
| Track Record | 4 | High margins, strong cash conversion, ROE of 27.5%, and interest coverage of 22.4 support a durable operating record. |
| Alignment | 2 | No insider ownership, Form 4, or DEF 14A pay-design evidence is included, so shareholder alignment remains unverified. |
Want this analysis on any ticker?
Request a Report →