The single factor carrying most of GE's valuation is the durability of its aerospace aftermarket annuity, not headline equipment shipments. The authoritative data set shows an installed base of approximately 50,000 commercial and 30,000 military engines, while the KVD evidence says Commercial Engines & Services services revenue grew 28%, orders grew 32%, and operating profit grew 35%; that combination explains why investors are willing to pay premium multiples for recurring service-led earnings.
1) Growth breaks the premium-multiple narrative: if revenue growth falls below 10% versus FY2025 growth of 18.5%, the core rerating support weakens quickly. Probability:.
2) Cash conversion deteriorates: if FCF margin falls below 12% versus 15.6% in FY2025, one of the stock’s key supports disappears and the 2.3% FCF yield becomes harder to defend. Probability:.
3) Balance-sheet headroom tightens further: if interest coverage drops below 1.5x from 1.8x today or current ratio slips below 1.0 from 1.04, the market is likely to penalize any operational stumble more severely. Probability:.
Start with Variant Perception & Thesis for the core debate: strong audited FY2025 results versus a stock that already discounts durability. Then go to Valuation to understand why the deterministic DCF screens extremely cheap while the Monte Carlo central case is much closer to the current price.
Use Key Value Driver, Competitive Position, and Product & Technology to test whether the installed-base services moat is strong enough to sustain premium multiples. Finish with Catalyst Map and What Breaks the Thesis for the operating checkpoints that should govern sizing; at 4/10 conviction, this reads more like a watchlist name than a half-Kelly core position.
Details pending.
Details pending.
GE's current state is best understood through the lens of a very large and already-monetized engine fleet. The authoritative KVD evidence identifies an installed base of approximately 50,000 commercial and 30,000 military engines in service. Against that installed base, Commercial Engines & Services delivered orders growth of 32%, services revenue growth of 28%, and operating profit growth of 35%. That is the core value driver because it indicates GE is not relying solely on new engine placements; it is harvesting recurring high-value work from engines already flying.
The 2025 10-K/10-Q data reinforce the same conclusion at the consolidated level. Revenue climbed from $9.94B in Q1 2025 to $11.02B in Q2 and $12.18B in Q3, reaching $45.85B for FY2025. Net income was $8.70B and diluted EPS was $8.14, with year-over-year growth of 32.8% and 35.9%, respectively. Free cash flow reached $7.166B on $8.537B of operating cash flow, a 15.6% FCF margin. When profit and cash grow faster than revenue, and the segment-specific evidence points to services, the market's $305.77B equity value is plainly underwriting the durability of that aerospace aftermarket flywheel.
The driver is improving, and the best evidence is the combination of in-year acceleration and widening earnings leverage. Quarterly revenue increased from $9.94B in Q1 2025 to $11.02B in Q2 and $12.18B in Q3; using the audited full-year revenue of $45.85B, implied Q4 revenue was $12.71B. Net income followed the same direction, rising from $1.98B in Q1 to $2.03B in Q2 and $2.16B in Q3, with implied Q4 net income of $2.54B. Diluted EPS likewise stepped up from $1.83 in Q1 to $1.89 in Q2, $2.02 in Q3, and an implied $2.39 in Q4.
That progression matters because service-heavy aerospace models should show exactly this pattern: top line rises with utilization and shop activity, but earnings rise faster as the mix tilts toward higher-value work. The segment-level KVD data show CES services revenue growth of 28% and operating profit growth of 35%, which is fully consistent with the consolidated spread between 18.5% revenue growth and 35.9% EPS growth. The caution is that quarterly acceleration can still be affected by delivery timing, spare parts availability, or deferred shop visits. Still, based on the audited 2025 progression and the KVD manifest, the weight of evidence says the services driver is strengthening rather than plateauing.
Upstream, the service flywheel depends first on the size and activity level of the installed base. GE has approximately 80,000 engines in service across commercial and military platforms, which is the foundational asset behind recurring maintenance, repair, overhaul, spare parts, and upgrade demand. The next upstream variable is demand visibility: the KVD evidence shows CES orders growth of 32%, which suggests future workload is still building rather than flattening. Finally, execution capacity matters. GE spent $1.58B on R&D in 2025 and $4.09B on SG&A, amounts that support engineering reliability, field support, and service infrastructure. If those support functions were underfunded, the installed base would be less monetizable over time.
Downstream, strong services activity affects nearly every metric equity holders care about. It supports consolidated revenue growth of 18.5%, but more importantly it appears to drive the faster improvement in net income growth of 32.8% and EPS growth of 35.9%. It also underpins cash generation, with $8.537B of operating cash flow and $7.166B of free cash flow in FY2025. The market then capitalizes that durability into premium multiples: 6.7x sales, 10.3x EV/EBITDA, and 35.8x earnings. In short, upstream variables are fleet size, utilization, orders, and support capacity; downstream effects are profit mix, EPS compounding, free cash flow, and ultimately GE's stock price.
The cleanest bridge from the key driver to equity value starts with GE's current earnings base and market multiple. FY2025 diluted EPS is $8.14 and the stock trades at a computed 35.8x P/E, producing the current share price of roughly $291.54. If we conservatively assume this commercial-engine-services franchise is responsible for at least 60% of GE's valuation, then about $174.92 per share of today's price is tied to the durability of the service annuity. On the same assumption, roughly $4.88 of current EPS is service-driven.
That gives a practical sensitivity. Every 1% change in the service-driven EPS component equals about $0.0488 of EPS. Capitalized at 35.8x, that is approximately $1.75 per share of stock value. Put differently, a 5% positive or negative surprise in service-driven earnings is worth roughly $8.74 per share. A second bridge uses cash flow: FY2025 free cash flow was $7.166B, or a 15.6% margin; at the current equity value, the implied price-to-FCF multiple is about 42.7x. A 100bp change in FCF margin on FY2025 revenue of $45.85B equals about $458.5M of annual FCF, which translates to roughly $18.6 per share of equity value at that same multiple.
For valuation framing, the deterministic DCF fair value is $1,435.29 per share, with bull/base/bear values of $2,774.67 / $1,435.29 / $711.47. The Monte Carlo outputs are much tighter, with a $234.37 median and $344.86 mean. My synthesis remains Long with conviction 4/10: the stock is expensive on simple multiples, but if the service flywheel sustains high-teens to high-20s operating momentum, small changes in aftermarket assumptions can still create large equity value moves.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $9.94B |
| Revenue | $11.02B |
| Fair Value | $12.18B |
| Revenue | $45.85B |
| Revenue | $12.71B |
| Net income | $1.98B |
| Fair Value | $2.03B |
| Fair Value | $2.16B |
| Driver component | Current / latest value | Why the market should care |
|---|---|---|
| Commercial installed base | ~50,000 engines | Large recurring service pool; each additional flight cycle expands parts and maintenance monetization… |
| Military installed base | ~30,000 engines | Adds durability and diversification to the aftermarket franchise beyond commercial aviation… |
| CES orders growth | +32% | Best near-term leading indicator in the provided KVD set; supports future service workload… |
| CES services revenue growth | +28% | Confirms that the value driver is active now, not merely theoretical… |
| CES operating profit growth | +35% | Shows incremental profitability is stronger than revenue growth, implying favorable service economics… |
| GE FY2025 revenue | $45.85B | Consolidated scale on which the service annuity is now being capitalized… |
| GE FY2025 diluted EPS | $8.14 | Current earnings base from which service-led upside or downside should be modeled… |
| GE FY2025 free cash flow | $7.166B | Aftermarket thesis is credible because it already converts into cash, not just accounting profit… |
| Factor | Current value | Break threshold | Probability | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CES services revenue growth | +28% | Falls below +10% for 2 consecutive quarters… | MEDIUM | Would challenge the premise that aftermarket demand is offsetting cyclicality; likely -10% to -15% equity value… |
| CES operating profit growth | +35% | Drops below services revenue growth for 2 consecutive quarters… | MEDIUM | Signals loss of mix/price leverage; likely compresses premium multiple by 2-4 turns… |
| Consolidated revenue growth | +18.5% | Falls below +5% while EPS also decelerates below +10% | MEDIUM | Would imply the service flywheel is no longer strong enough to carry the whole company; likely -8% to -12% equity value… |
| Free cash flow margin | 15.6% | Falls below 12% on a full-year basis | MEDIUM | Would weaken annuity credibility; using current FCF multiple, value loss is roughly $67/share versus current margin base… |
| Current ratio | 1.04 | Falls below 1.00 alongside rising working-capital intensity… | Low-Medium | Would raise concern that service growth is creating cash strain rather than cash generation… |
| Installed-base monetization thesis | ~80,000 engines in service | Material durability/inspection event causes prolonged deferral of shop visits or utilization shock [event metric UNVERIFIED] | LOW | Could force investors to re-rate GE from annuity compounder toward cyclical OEM valuation… |
1) Q2 2026 earnings confirmation of durable post-spin growth is the highest-value catalyst in our framework. We assign 75% probability and an estimated +$28/share upside if GE shows that the FY2025 ramp in revenue from $9.94B in Q1 to an implied $12.71B in Q4 was not merely timing. That produces an expected value of roughly $21/share. The reason this ranks first is that a second clean print would validate both earnings power and quality of cash conversion after the Jan. 22, 2026 reported Q4 release.
2) 2027 outlook / investor update carries 50% probability but a larger +$35/share potential reaction, or about $17.5/share expected value. If management frames another year of growth off FY2025’s $45.85B revenue, $8.14 diluted EPS, and $7.166B free cash flow, the market can start underwriting a higher earnings base rather than treating 2025 as a high-water mark.
3) Q1 2026 earnings has 70% probability and about +$24/share upside, equal to $16.8/share expected value. This is slightly lower ranked than Q2 because one quarter alone can still be dismissed as timing noise. Still, a print above prior-year Q1 baselines of $9.94B revenue and $1.83 diluted EPS would be an early signal that GE is carrying forward its operating leverage.
Importantly, all three top catalysts are earnings-and-guidance based rather than rumor-driven. That makes the setup more evidence-backed, but it also means the market will judge GE on hard quarterly proof, not aspiration.
The next two quarters should be judged against specific thresholds derived from the FY2025 data spine, not generic industrial optimism. First, revenue needs to remain above the prior-year quarterly bases of $9.94B in Q1 2025 and $11.02B in Q2 2025. Second, diluted EPS needs to stay ahead of $1.83 and $1.89 respectively; because shares outstanding were broadly stable at 1.06B in mid-2025 and 1.05B at year-end, further EPS gains should come from operating performance rather than financial engineering.
Third, watch free cash flow conversion. FY2025 free cash flow was $7.166B on $8.537B of operating cash flow, equal to a strong 15.6% FCF margin. If management commentary implies a material step-down from that level, the market may question whether 2025 benefited from favorable timing. Fourth, keep an eye on operating discipline: SG&A was 8.9% of revenue and R&D was 3.4% in FY2025. A healthy print would show SG&A staying below roughly 9% of revenue while R&D remains in the 3%-4% range, supporting both margin durability and franchise investment.
Our view is that GE can still post fundamentally good quarters without producing great stock reactions. At $291.54, the share price already discounts a good business; the next 1-2 quarters must prove it is an improving one.
Catalyst 1: Continued earnings beats. Probability 70%, timeline next 1-2 quarters, evidence quality Hard Data. This catalyst is real because FY2025 already showed a clear progression in revenue from $9.94B to $12.71B implied Q4, net income from $1.98B to $2.54B implied Q4, and diluted EPS from $1.83 to $2.39 implied Q4. If it does not materialize, the market will likely reframe 2025 as a peak-cadence year rather than a new base, pressuring a stock trading at 35.8x earnings.
Catalyst 2: Free-cash-flow durability. Probability 60%, timeline 2026 reporting cycle, evidence quality Hard Data. FY2025 free cash flow was $7.166B on $8.537B of operating cash flow, with a 15.6% FCF margin. That gives the thesis substance. If cash conversion slips materially, investors will question whether the earnings quality is as strong as the accounting numbers suggest, and the multiple can compress even if EPS still grows.
Catalyst 3: Product / aftermarket narrative strengthening via industry events and cadence commentary. Probability 45%, timeline mid-2026 through year-end, evidence quality Soft Signal. This catalyst is plausible but less provable from the current spine because there is no installed-base, shop-visit, or backlog data. If it fails to materialize, the stock can still work, but it becomes much more dependent on quarter-by-quarter reported numbers.
Catalyst 4: Bolt-on M&A or portfolio action. Probability 25%, timeline 12 months, evidence quality Thesis Only. The only data clue is that goodwill rose from $8.54B to $9.06B in 2025, but the spine does not identify any deal. If no M&A occurs, the thesis is largely unchanged; if ill-timed M&A does occur, it could become a negative catalyst because leverage metrics are already non-trivial.
Bottom line: GE does not look like a classic value trap. It looks more like an expensive quality story that can become a momentum trap if the next few prints fail to validate the 2025 ramp.
| Date | Event | Category | Impact | Probability (%) | Directional Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-22 | Q1 2026 earnings release and commentary on sustaining the FY2025 run-rate… | Earnings | HIGH | 70 | BULLISH |
| 2026-05-07 | Annual meeting / capital allocation update; watch buybacks, balance-sheet tone, and any 2026 framework… | Macro | MEDIUM | 60 | NEUTRAL |
| 2026-06-18 | Air show / product-cycle commentary; watch for engine program momentum and service attachment narrative… | Product | MEDIUM | 45 | BULLISH |
| 2026-07-23 | Q2 2026 earnings; first strong test of whether revenue and EPS continue to outgrow prior-year base… | Earnings | HIGH | 75 | BULLISH |
| 2026-09-15 | OEM / airframer production-cadence update affecting delivery timing and future aftermarket expectations… | Macro | HIGH | 55 | NEUTRAL |
| 2026-10-22 | Q3 2026 earnings; key checkpoint for margin durability, SG&A leverage, and FCF conversion… | Earnings | HIGH | 75 | BULLISH |
| 2026-12-10 | 2027 outlook / investor update; watch whether management frames another year of EPS and FCF growth… | Macro | HIGH | 50 | BULLISH |
| 2027-01-22 | Q4 2026 earnings and full-year 2026 scorecard versus FY2025 base of $45.85B revenue and $8.14 diluted EPS… | Earnings | HIGH | 70 | BULLISH |
| 2027-03-18 | Potential bolt-on M&A or portfolio action; goodwill rose from $8.54B to $9.06B in 2025, suggesting investors should monitor inorganic moves… | M&A | LOW | 25 | BEARISH |
| Date/Quarter | Event | Category | Expected Impact | Bull/Bear Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 earnings | Earnings | HIGH | PAST Bull: revenue and EPS exceed prior-year Q1 base of $9.94B and $1.83, reinforcing durability. Bear: any miss revives concern that Q4 2025 was peak cadence. (completed) |
| Q2 2026 | Annual meeting / capital allocation signals… | Macro | MEDIUM | Bull: management emphasizes FCF discipline and no balance-sheet stress. Bear: caution on cash conversion or leverage caps upside multiple. |
| Q2-Q3 2026 | Air-show / product commentary | Product | MEDIUM | Bull: stronger program and service narrative supports premium multiple. Bear: limited incremental evidence leaves stock dependent on numbers alone. |
| Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 earnings | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: second quarter confirms FY2025 revenue ramp was not one-off. Bear: slower growth suggests operating leverage has peaked. |
| Q3 2026 | OEM production cadence update | Macro | HIGH | Bull: better delivery environment strengthens multi-quarter revenue visibility. Bear: delays push out both equipment sales and future service pull-through. |
| Q4 2026 | Q3 2026 earnings | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: SG&A stays below the FY2025 8.9% of revenue profile and FCF stays healthy. Bear: margin slippage pressures a stock already at 35.8x P/E. |
| Q4 2026 | 2027 outlook / investor update | Macro | HIGH | Bull: management frames another year of EPS/FCF growth, shifting debate toward upside optionality. Bear: conservative guide compresses the multiple even if fundamentals remain solid. |
| Q1 2027 | Q4 2026 earnings and full-year close | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: GE posts another year above FY2025 baseline of $45.85B revenue, $8.70B net income, and $7.166B FCF. Bear: failure to compound from that base risks 'peak-cycle' labeling. |
| Date | Quarter | Key Watch Items |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-22 | Q1 2026 | PAST Compare against Q1 2025 baselines of $9.94B revenue and $1.83 diluted EPS; watch cash conversion commentary. (completed) |
| 2026-07-23 | Q2 2026 | PAST Test whether revenue exceeds Q2 2025's $11.02B and EPS exceeds $1.89; look for continued margin leverage. (completed) |
| 2026-10-22 | Q3 2026 | Monitor SG&A discipline versus FY2025 8.9% of revenue and FCF trajectory into year-end. |
| 2027-01-22 | Q4 2026 | Full-year scorecard versus FY2025 revenue of $45.85B, net income of $8.70B, and diluted EPS of $8.14. |
| 2026-01-22 | PAST Q4 2025 (reported) (completed) | Latest reported anchor from evidence claims; sets the current bar for durability of the FY2025 ramp. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Probability | 70% |
| Next 1 | -2 |
| Revenue | $9.94B |
| Implied Q4 | $12.71B |
| Revenue | $1.98B |
| Implied Q4 | $2.54B |
| EPS | $1.83 |
| Implied Q4 | $2.39 |
My DCF anchor starts with the 2025 10-K base year: revenue of $45.85B, net income of $8.70B, operating cash flow of $8.54B, and free cash flow of $7.17B, equal to a 15.6% FCF margin. I use the reported growth profile as the starting point, with revenue up 18.5%, net income up 32.8%, and diluted EPS up 35.9% in 2025. For valuation, I do not assume that the very high reported 49.9% operating margin is the cleanest steady-state input; instead, I anchor on cash conversion because the spine gives direct FCF and OCF evidence, while segment-level durability data such as backlog and service mix are missing.
On competitive advantage, GE appears to have a position-based advantage tied to customer captivity and installed-base economics, which can justify above-industrial cash margins. However, the authoritative spine does not provide backlog, aftermarket mix, or installed-base data, so I do not underwrite unlimited margin expansion. My base DCF therefore assumes a 10-year projection period, a 6.4% WACC, and a 4.0% terminal growth rate, matching the model output in the data spine. That produces a deterministic fair value of $1,435.29 per share. I treat that as a ceiling-like intrinsic value, not a 12-month target, because the Monte Carlo distribution is much less generous.
The practical conclusion from the FY2025 10-K numbers is that GE deserves a premium to generic industrials, but the DCF only works if current cash margins remain durable for a long time. If those margins mean-revert even modestly, the valuation compresses sharply, which is why I rely more heavily on the distributional outputs than on the single-point DCF.
The cleanest way to reconcile GE's current $291.54 share price with the rest of the valuation stack is to focus on the reverse DCF output. The spine shows an implied WACC of 16.3% versus the modeled 6.4% WACC in the deterministic DCF. That is an enormous gap. It tells me the current market price is not remotely underwriting the same long-duration compounding profile implied by the $1,435.29 point DCF. Instead, the market is either applying a much harsher discount rate, assuming lower durability in cash margins, or both.
This matters because the underlying reported fundamentals are strong: the FY2025 10-K shows revenue of $45.85B, net income of $8.70B, diluted EPS of $8.14, operating cash flow of $8.54B, and free cash flow of $7.17B. Yet the stock still offers only a 2.3% FCF yield at the current market cap. That combination suggests the market likes the quality of the franchise but remains skeptical of extrapolating current economics too far into the future.
My interpretation is that the reverse DCF makes today's price look reasonable rather than cheap. If GE truly deserves the 6.4% discount rate embedded in the model, the stock is deeply undervalued. But if the market is closer to right on durability risk, then the Monte Carlo median of $234.37 is the more relevant anchor. That is why I do not let the headline DCF dictate the final call.
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue (base) | $45.9B (USD) |
| FCF Margin | 15.6% |
| WACC | 6.4% |
| Terminal Growth | 4.0% |
| Growth Path | 18.5% → 13.8% → 10.8% → 8.3% → 6.0% |
| Template | asset_light_growth |
| Method | Fair Value | vs Current Price | Key Assumption |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF (deterministic) | $1,435.29 | +392.3% | Uses 2025 revenue $45.85B, net income $8.70B, FCF $7.17B, WACC 6.4%, terminal growth 4.0% |
| Monte Carlo Median | $234.37 | -19.6% | 10,000 simulations; central downside-leaning distribution outcome… |
| Monte Carlo Mean | $344.86 | +18.3% | Average value across full distribution, lifted by long right tail… |
| Reverse DCF / Market-Implied | $283.57 | 0.0% | Current price implies far harsher economics; reverse DCF implied WACC 16.3% |
| Peer-Comps Blend (SS) | $272.20 | -6.6% | Blend of 30.0x EPS = $244.20, 6.0x sales/share = $262.32, and 11.0x EV/EBITDA = $310.08… |
| Probability-Weighted Scenario Value | $333.31 | +14.3% | 15% bear / 45% base / 30% bull / 10% super-bull using scenario values from MC distribution… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| DCF | $45.85B |
| Revenue | $8.70B |
| Net income | $8.54B |
| Pe | $7.17B |
| Free cash flow | 15.6% |
| Revenue | 18.5% |
| Revenue | 32.8% |
| Revenue | 35.9% |
| Metric | Current | 5yr Mean | Std Dev | Implied Value |
|---|
| Assumption | Base Value | Break Value | Price Impact | Break Probability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FCF Margin | 15.6% | 12.0% | -$95/share | 30% |
| Revenue Growth | +18.5% | +8.0% | -$70/share | 35% |
| WACC | 6.4% | 8.5% | -$120/share | 25% |
| Terminal Growth | 4.0% | 2.5% | -$85/share | 30% |
| Exit P/E | 35.8x | 28.0x | -$48/share | 40% |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Beta | 0.30 (raw: -0.04, Vasicek-adjusted) |
| Risk-Free Rate | 4.25% |
| Equity Risk Premium | 5.5% |
| Cost of Equity | 5.9% |
| D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) | 0.07 |
| Dynamic WACC | 6.4% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Growth Rate | 44.3% |
| Growth Uncertainty | ±14.6pp |
| Observations | 9 |
| Year 1 Projected | 35.9% |
| Year 2 Projected | 29.2% |
| Year 3 Projected | 23.9% |
| Year 4 Projected | 19.6% |
| Year 5 Projected | 16.2% |
GE’s audited FY2025 10-K shows a year of clear earnings acceleration. Revenue reached $45.85B, net income reached $8.70B, and diluted EPS reached $8.14. The quarterly cadence matters: revenue rose from $9.94B in Q1 to $11.02B in Q2 and $12.18B in Q3, implying $12.71B in Q4 based on the annual total. Net income followed the same pattern, from $1.98B to $2.03B to $2.16B, with implied Q4 net income of $2.54B. That exit-rate acceleration is strong evidence of operating leverage and improving mix.
The deterministic ratios reinforce that conclusion: revenue growth was +18.5% YoY, net income growth was +32.8%, and EPS growth was +35.9%. Earnings compounding faster than sales usually signals improving price/cost mix, overhead leverage, or capital structure assistance. Expense control also improved late in the year. SG&A was $876M in Q1, $1.02B in Q2, $1.20B in Q3, and an implied $1.00B in Q4, while R&D increased from $359M in Q1 and Q2 to $415M in Q3 and an implied $450M in Q4. That is a constructive pattern: more product investment with less overhead drag into year-end.
There is, however, an accounting-quality wrinkle. The computed ratio set shows gross margin 15.3%, operating margin 49.9%, and net margin 19.0%. In a conventional industrial model those relationships are unusual, so I would not over-anchor on the operating margin line without fuller segment classification detail in the filing. For that reason, I put more weight on the audited absolute outcomes—revenue, net income, EBITDA of $27.523B, and free cash flow of $7.166B—than on any single reported margin metric.
Against peers such as Honeywell, RTX, Siemens, and Rolls-Royce, GE’s valuation implies a premium-quality profitability profile, but specific peer profitability figures are . What is verified is that GE trades at 35.8x P/E and 10.3x EV/EBITDA, so the market is already capitalizing this improved earnings trajectory aggressively.
GE’s balance-sheet profile from the audited FY2025 10-K is adequate for operations but weaker than the equity multiple implies. At 2025 year-end, total assets were $130.17B and total liabilities were $111.27B, leaving shareholders’ equity at only $18.68B. The deterministic leverage ratios are the key message: debt-to-equity was 1.1x, while total liabilities to equity were 5.96x. That is not a distressed structure, but it is not the balance sheet of a conservatively financed premium industrial either.
Liquidity is similarly acceptable rather than abundant. Current assets were $40.60B against current liabilities of $38.98B, producing a current ratio of 1.04x. That gives GE room to function normally, but limited cushion if working capital becomes less favorable or if orders soften unexpectedly. A quick ratio cannot be calculated from the supplied spine because recent inventory and receivables detail are . Likewise, net debt cannot be computed cleanly because current cash and equivalents are not provided in the latest period; recent cash is therefore .
Debt itself remains meaningful. Long-term debt was $20.47B at FY2025 versus $19.27B at FY2024, so leverage ticked up in absolute terms even as the business improved. More important, computed interest coverage was only 1.8x. That is still serviceable, but it leaves less protection than many portfolio managers would prefer when the stock trades at 35.8x earnings and a 2.3% FCF yield. There is no covenant data in the spine, so formal covenant risk is , but low-2x coverage is enough to keep this on the watch list.
Asset quality is decent but not spotless. Goodwill increased from $8.54B at 2024 year-end to $9.06B at 2025 year-end, a $0.52B rise. That is not alarming by itself, yet it does tell us that some asset growth was acquired or revalued rather than purely organic. In 2025, total assets increased by $7.03B, while liabilities increased by $7.69B and equity declined by $0.66B. In short: the balance sheet is workable, but the burden of proof stays on continued earnings and cash generation.
Cash generation is one of the stronger parts of the GE story in the audited FY2025 10-K dataset. Operating cash flow was $8.537B and free cash flow was $7.166B, producing an FCF margin of 15.6% on $45.85B of revenue. Using FY2025 net income of $8.70B, GE’s free cash flow conversion was approximately 82.4% of net income, and operating cash flow conversion was approximately 98.1%. That is good enough to argue the earnings base is not merely accounting noise.
Where the story gets more nuanced is valuation. A company can have strong absolute free cash flow and still be expensive if the market capitalization is high enough. At the live market cap of $305.77B, GE’s free cash flow translates into just a 2.3% FCF yield. That means investors are paying up for duration, resilience, and further growth rather than buying a presently high cash-on-cash return. Said differently, today’s valuation requires GE not just to sustain $7.166B of FCF, but to grow meaningfully beyond it.
Capex intensity cannot be fully updated for FY2025 because annual capital expenditure is not supplied in the latest year. The most recent CapEx figures available are historical and therefore not sufficient for a current-period ratio; FY2025 capex as a percent of revenue is . Working capital analysis is also limited because receivables, inventory, and payables detail are not in the spine, which means cash conversion cycle is . Still, the high-level evidence is encouraging: liquidity stayed roughly balanced, and free cash flow remained close to net income despite revenue growing 18.5%.
For a premium industrial stock, that profile is good but not bulletproof. If GE can maintain the current FCF margin while growing sales, the valuation debate stays alive. If working capital reverses or capex steps up materially, the thin 2.3% FCF yield leaves less room for disappointment than the absolute FCF number suggests.
GE’s capital-allocation picture is only partially visible from the supplied audited data, but the visible pieces matter. The company generated $7.166B of free cash flow in FY2025, while shareholders’ equity declined from $19.34B to $18.68B despite $8.70B of net income. That tells us capital deployment, valuation adjustments, or other balance-sheet movements offset retained earnings, but the exact mix between dividends, buybacks, OCI, and other items is . As a result, I cannot verify whether any share repurchases were executed above or below intrinsic value using reported buyback data, because repurchase amounts are not in the spine.
What can be said is that the stock currently trades at $291.54, equal to 35.8x earnings, 16.4x book, and 6.7x sales. That is a demanding starting valuation for discretionary buybacks. If management were repurchasing aggressively at these levels, the hurdle for value creation would be high unless one accepts the deterministic DCF fair value of $1,435.29 per share. The model’s scenario range is wide—$711.47 bear, $1,435.29 base, and $2,774.67 bull—while the Monte Carlo median is only $234.37. That split suggests capital allocation discipline matters more than usual because valuation uncertainty is unusually large.
On reinvestment, GE spent $1.58B on R&D in FY2025, equal to 3.4% of revenue, while SG&A was 8.9% of revenue. That is a respectable reinvestment posture for an advanced industrial portfolio. Comparisons with Honeywell, RTX, Siemens, Safran, and Rolls-Royce are directionally relevant, but specific peer R&D ratios are from the dataset. M&A track record is also , though the increase in goodwill from $8.54B to $9.06B shows some inorganic contribution in 2025.
My read is straightforward: GE does not need flashy allocation to win here. It needs disciplined reinvestment, avoidance of expensive buybacks unless management truly believes the higher intrinsic-value case, and clearer disclosure on why equity is shrinking while earnings are rising.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $45.85B |
| Revenue | $8.70B |
| Net income | $8.14 |
| Revenue | $9.94B |
| Revenue | $11.02B |
| Revenue | $12.18B |
| Fair Value | $12.71B |
| Net income | $1.98B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Free cash flow | $7.166B |
| Fair Value | $19.34B |
| Net income | $18.68B |
| Net income | $8.70B |
| Fair Value | $283.57 |
| Earnings | 35.8x |
| Book | 16.4x |
| DCF | $1,435.29 |
| Line Item | FY2024 | FY2024 | FY2024 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | $9.0B | $9.1B | $9.8B | $38.7B | $45.9B |
| COGS | $5.7B | $5.6B | $6.2B | $6.8B | — |
| Net Income | $1.5B | $1.3B | $1.9B | $6.6B | $8.7B |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.40 | $1.15 | $1.70 | $5.99 | $8.14 |
| Net Margin | 17.2% | 13.9% | 18.8% | 16.9% | 19.0% |
| Category | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CapEx | $5.8B | $3.3B | $1.2B | $1.4B |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $20.5B | 100% |
| Short-Term / Current Debt | $25M | 0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($43.3B) | — |
| Net Debt | $-22.8B | — |
GE's 2025 capital-deployment profile looks like a conservatively managed industrial franchise rather than a return-maximizer. The company generated $8.537B of operating cash flow and $7.166B of free cash flow in FY2025, but the spine does not disclose a cash dividend line, explicit repurchase dollars, or acquisition spend. What we can observe is balance-sheet restraint: long-term debt finished at $20.47B, current ratio was 1.04, and equity was only $18.68B, so management has limited room to lever up for aggressive buybacks.
On a waterfall basis, I rank GE's likely use of incremental FCF as: operating reinvestment (R&D was $1.58B, SG&A $4.09B), debt discipline, cash accumulation / liquidity support, then modest repurchases. M&A is harder to score because three-year spend and ROIC on acquisitions are not disclosed in the spine, which itself is a signal: this is not a company broadcasting a large acquisition-led allocation strategy in the way some peers have historically done.
The observable shareholder-return story is dominated by price appreciation because the spine does not provide dividend cash outlays or repurchase dollars. The only hard ownership signal is the share count moving from 1.06B at 2025-06-30 to 1.05B at 2025-09-30 and again at 2025-12-31, which implies a modest buyback or dilution-offset effect, but not a transformative capital-return program. In other words, GE's realized TSR cannot be fully decomposed from the spine; the cash-return components are partially obscured.
Forward-looking, the valuation setup suggests that price appreciation is still the main lever if GE executes. The deterministic DCF base value of $1,435.29 implies roughly 392.4% upside from the current $291.54 share price before any dividends, while the Short case still sits at $711.47. Against index and peer TSR, the spine offers no numeric comparison, so I would not overstate relative performance; instead, I would focus on whether GE can keep compounding cash flow fast enough for repurchases to be bought cheaply and for equity returns to remain dominated by fundamentals rather than multiple expansion.
| Year | Shares Repurchased | Avg Buyback Price | Intrinsic Value at Time | Premium / Discount | Value Created / Destroyed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 (implied benchmark) | ≈10M net share reduction proxy | $283.57 | $1,435.29 | -79.7% | Created (if repurchases were executed at current quote) |
| Year | Dividend / Share | Payout Ratio % | Yield % | Growth Rate % |
|---|
| Deal | Year | Price Paid | ROIC Outcome % | Strategic Fit | Verdict |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| DCF | $1,435.29 |
| DCF | 392.4% |
| Upside | $283.57 |
| Dividend | $711.47 |
Under Greenwald’s framework, GE’s current market footprint should be classified as semi-contestable, not clearly non-contestable and not fully contestable. The evidence supporting barriers is real: GE generated $45.85B of revenue in 2025, spent $1.58B on R&D, produced $7.166B of free cash flow, and improved quarterly revenue from $9.94B in Q1 to an implied $12.71B in Q4. That combination suggests meaningful technical capability, cost absorption capacity, and customer acceptance. A new entrant would likely struggle to replicate that cost structure immediately, especially because engineering, support, and selling overhead together already represent a meaningful fixed platform.
However, the market cannot be called non-contestable because the supplied spine does not prove GE is a dominant share holder in any defined market. There is no verified denominator for industry sales, no backlog disclosure, no installed-base metrics, no retention data, and no peer margin matrix that would show an unassailable leader. Just as important, the spine does not show whether an entrant matching GE’s product at the same price would fail to capture equivalent demand due to brand, switching costs, or regulation. That missing demand-side evidence is what prevents a stronger moat conclusion.
So the right analytical stance is: this market is semi-contestable because barriers appear meaningful on the cost and capability side, but incumbent dominance and demand-side insulation are not proven by the supplied data. That means the rest of the analysis should focus on whether GE’s technical and service capabilities are being converted into true customer captivity before investors underwrite the current premium multiple as fully durable.
GE does show evidence of scale benefits, but the moat conclusion depends on whether those scale benefits are paired with durable customer captivity. The cleanest fixed-cost proxy is R&D plus SG&A: $1.58B of R&D and $4.09B of SG&A in 2025, or $5.67B total. Against $45.85B of revenue, that is 12.4% of sales before considering other semi-fixed support costs. This matters because an entrant has to build engineering credibility, sales coverage, and support infrastructure before it can match product breadth or service quality. GE’s $7.166B of free cash flow gives it the ability to carry this fixed platform without obvious financing strain.
The problem is that minimum efficient scale, or MES, cannot be directly observed from the spine because the relevant market size is not disclosed. So MES as a share of market is . Still, an analytical estimate is useful: if a new entrant reached only 10% of GE’s revenue base, or about $4.585B, and needed even 50% of GE’s R&D and SG&A platform to be taken seriously, it would carry roughly $2.835B of fixed commercial and engineering cost, equal to 61.9% of revenue, versus GE’s 12.4%. That implied gap shows how punishing subscale entry can be in technically demanding industrial categories.
But Greenwald’s key warning applies: scale alone is not enough. If customers would readily shift to a new entrant at the same price, GE’s fixed-cost advantage would eventually be replicated. The moat becomes durable only when this cost advantage is paired with switching costs, reputation, and service dependence. Because those demand-side barriers are only moderately evidenced in the spine, the scale advantage should be treated as real but not impregnable.
Greenwald’s key strategic question is whether GE is converting capability-based advantage into position-based advantage. On the scale-building side, the answer is at least partly yes. Revenue grew 18.5% YoY, quarterly sales increased from $9.94B to an implied $12.71B through 2025, and free cash flow reached $7.166B. Those figures indicate that the company is not merely preserving know-how; it is monetizing it across a larger revenue base and improving its ability to fund the fixed engineering and support platform. The rise in goodwill from $8.54B to $9.06B may also suggest bolt-on activity that could deepen capabilities or installed presence, though the exact strategic purpose is not disclosed.
On the customer-captivity side, the evidence is weaker. We can infer moderate switching and search costs from the complexity of the offering and the importance of technical credibility, but the spine does not disclose contract duration, retention, aftermarket attachment, installed-base growth, or cross-sell rates. Without those, management’s progress in turning engineering know-how into recurring, sticky demand remains unproven. That is the central limitation in the moat case today: the company appears capable, but investors cannot yet verify that capability has become a demand-side barrier.
Our working view is that conversion is possible over a 3-5 year horizon, but only if management can show that current growth creates repeat economics rather than cyclical or portfolio-driven uplift. If GE does not convert capability into stronger captivity, the edge is vulnerable because know-how, while hard won, is not necessarily unportable forever. Competitors can hire talent, emulate product features, and narrow technical gaps; entrenched customer dependence is what prevents that from compressing returns.
Greenwald emphasizes that prices are not just economic outputs; they are also messages to rivals. In GE’s case, the supplied spine offers no direct audited evidence of list-price leadership, signaling behavior, or retaliation cycles. That absence matters. Unlike sectors with daily posted prices, complex engineered industrial markets often communicate through quote discipline, discount structures, contract terms, delivery slots, and service bundles rather than simple sticker-price changes. If that is the operating reality here, then observed prices are harder for rivals to monitor, which weakens tacit coordination relative to industries such as fuel retailing or consumer staples.
On price leadership, there is no verified proof that GE sets the reference point and others follow. On signaling, there is no provided record of public price announcements or margin-restoration commentary that can be linked to competitor responses. On focal points, the most likely anchors would be acceptable returns on long-cycle programs, service contract structures, or standard discount ranges, but those are . On punishment, we also lack evidence of a Marlboro-Friday-style episode where one firm cuts aggressively and others retaliate to enforce discipline.
The practical conclusion is that pricing communication is probably indirect and contract-specific, not overt. That makes cooperation inherently less stable than in transparent posted-price markets. The path back to cooperation, if defection occurs, would likely come through narrower discounting, more disciplined service bundling, and management commentary about value over volume rather than explicit price resets. Relative to Greenwald’s BP Australia or Philip Morris/RJR pattern cases, GE’s industry structure appears less observable and therefore less naturally cooperative.
GE’s market position is improving economically, but its exact market share is because the spine does not provide industry sales denominators. The hard data still say something important. Revenue grew 18.5% YoY to $45.85B in 2025, while diluted EPS increased 35.9% to $8.14 and net income rose 32.8% to $8.70B. Quarterly momentum also improved through the year, with revenue moving from $9.94B in Q1 to $11.02B in Q2, $12.18B in Q3, and an implied $12.71B in Q4. Firms that are losing competitive relevance do not usually post that pattern across both sales and earnings.
That said, Greenwald requires more than growth to infer competitive position. A company can enjoy favorable cycle, mix, or accounting tailwinds without actually taking share. We do not have the denominator needed to say GE is gaining, stable, or losing share in a formal sense. We also do not have segment-level data showing whether the strength comes from one business line or from broad-based advantage. So the most accurate language is that GE’s relative economic position appears to be strengthening, but share leadership and share trend remain unverified.
For investors, this distinction is crucial. The stock’s $305.77B market cap and 35.8x P/E imply the market is already capitalizing GE as a premium franchise. To justify that premium on a durable basis, management ultimately needs to disclose market-share, installed-base, and recurring-revenue evidence rather than leaving investors to infer competitive strength from income-statement momentum alone.
The most important Greenwald insight is that the strongest moat comes from customer captivity plus economies of scale working together. GE clearly has some scale barriers. Using the spine’s 2025 data, annual R&D of $1.58B plus SG&A of $4.09B equals $5.67B, or 12.4% of revenue. That is a meaningful fixed platform an entrant would need to replicate. On a rough analytical basis, if a new competitor needed only half of that spending to be credible, it would still require roughly $2.84B of annual platform cost. That implies multi-billion-dollar entry investment before proving customer acceptance. The latest available full-year CapEx data is only from 2022 at $1.37B, so manufacturing-asset replication for 2025 is .
Demand-side barriers are less proven. Switching costs likely exist because customers buying complex engineered systems and service support do not change vendors lightly, and search costs are elevated because evaluation is technical and multi-variable. But the exact switching penalty in dollars or months is , and the regulatory or certification timeline for an entrant is also in the supplied facts. That means we cannot yet say with confidence that an entrant matching GE on price and product would fail to win equivalent demand. If buyers would meaningfully consider such an entrant, then the barrier system is incomplete.
So the barrier conclusion is nuanced: entry is expensive and technically difficult, but the moat is not fully closed because customer captivity is only moderately evidenced. GE is protected by engineering scale, reputation, and likely service complexity, yet the decisive proof would be installed-base stickiness, repeat-contract wins, and aftermarket retention. Without those, barriers are real but not impregnable.
| Metric | GE | RTX [UNVERIFIED] | Safran [UNVERIFIED] | Rolls-Royce [UNVERIFIED] |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Potential Entrants | Large industrial / defense OEMs, digital maintenance platforms, and adjacent component suppliers could try to move up-stack; barriers are certification, engineering credibility, installed service footprint, and multi-year customer qualification . | Adjacency expansion possible but requires scale and approvals | Adjacency expansion possible but requires scale and approvals | Adjacency expansion possible but requires scale and approvals |
| Buyer Power | Moderate-to-high. Large enterprise/government buyers likely have negotiating leverage, but complex products and service continuity reduce easy switching. Exact customer concentration is . | Same industry condition | Same industry condition | Same industry condition |
| Mechanism | Relevance | Strength | Evidence | Durability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Habit Formation | Low relevance for complex engineered industrial purchases… | N-A | Products are not high-frequency consumer purchases; repeat behavior exists but not 'habit' in the toothpaste/software-subscription sense. | LOW |
| Switching Costs | High relevance | MODERATE | Complex engineered products and ongoing support imply customer retraining, qualification, and operational risk if switching. Exact dollar cost is . | Medium-High |
| Brand as Reputation | High relevance | MODERATE | R&D of $1.58B and sustained revenue growth imply buyers value technical credibility and track record. Reputation matters more where failure costs are high. | HIGH |
| Search Costs | High relevance | MODERATE | Complex offerings raise evaluation burden; customers must compare performance, reliability, financing, and service continuity. No direct procurement data provided. | MEDIUM |
| Network Effects | Low relevance | WEAK | No platform or marketplace evidence in the supplied spine. | LOW |
| Overall Captivity Strength | Weighted view | MODERATE | Captivity appears driven mainly by switching/search costs and reputation, but the spine lacks retention, aftermarket, and contract-duration data needed to call it strong. | 4-7 years [analytical estimate] |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $1.58B |
| Fair Value | $4.09B |
| Total | $5.67B |
| Revenue | $45.85B |
| Revenue | 12.4% |
| Free cash flow | $7.166B |
| Revenue | 10% |
| Revenue | $4.585B |
| Dimension | Assessment | Score (1-10) | Evidence | Durability (years) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Position-Based CA | Partial / not fully proven | 6 | Moderate captivity plus moderate scale. R&D+SG&A fixed platform equals 12.4% of revenue, but market-share and retention data are missing. | 4-6 |
| Capability-Based CA | Strongest currently observable advantage… | 7 | $1.58B R&D, improving revenue from $9.94B Q1 to $12.71B implied Q4, and 15.6% FCF margin suggest engineering, execution, and operating know-how. | 3-5 |
| Resource-Based CA | Present but under-documented | 5 | Potential licenses, certifications, and installed assets likely matter, but direct proof is absent in the supplied spine. | 2-8 [UNVERIFIED range] |
| Overall CA Type | Capability-Based CA, leaning toward position-based if captivity data improves… | DOMINANT 7 | Current economics are best explained by technical capability and scale absorption rather than fully verified market power. | 3-5 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| YoY | 18.5% |
| Revenue | $9.94B |
| Fair Value | $12.71B |
| Free cash flow | $7.166B |
| Fair Value | $8.54B |
| Fair Value | $9.06B |
| Possible over a 3 | -5 |
| Factor | Assessment | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | MODERATE Moderately supportive of cooperation | R&D $1.58B, SG&A $4.09B, FCF $7.166B, and complex engineering requirements make entry costly. | External price pressure is not trivial, but not fully blocked because demand-side lock-in is only partly proven. |
| Industry Concentration | UNKNOWN / mixed | No HHI, top-3 share, or peer revenue data in the supplied spine. | Hard to know whether rivals can monitor and coordinate effectively. |
| Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity | MIXED Moderate captivity | Switching/search costs appear meaningful, but no retention or win-rate data is provided. | Undercutting may win some contracts, so full cooperation is unlikely to be stable. |
| Price Transparency & Monitoring | UNFAVORABLE Low transparency | Complex industrial deals are more likely quote- and contract-driven than daily posted-price markets [analytical inference]. | Lower transparency makes tacit collusion harder and increases episodic competition. |
| Time Horizon | Supportive of rational behavior | Revenue growth +18.5% and net income growth +32.8% imply no obvious distress at GE. | Healthy growth reduces desperation, but sector-wide patience for cooperation is still . |
| Conclusion | UNSTABLE Industry dynamics favor unstable equilibrium… | Barriers and technical complexity help, but weak visibility into pricing and likely project-level competition raise defection risk. | Expect above-average margins only if differentiation and service dependence remain strong. |
| Factor | Applies (Y/N) | Strength | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Many competing firms | — | MED | Exact competitor count and market concentration are not provided. | Monitoring may be harder than in duopoly markets, reducing cooperation stability. |
| Attractive short-term gain from defection… | Y | MED | Moderate customer captivity means selective underpricing could still win incremental contracts. | Raises risk of episodic discounting or aggressive bid behavior. |
| Infrequent interactions | Y | HIGH | Complex industrial purchasing is more likely project/contract based than daily repeated transactions [analytical inference]. | Weakens repeated-game discipline and makes retaliation slower. |
| Shrinking market / short time horizon | N | LOW | GE revenue growth was +18.5% and net income growth was +32.8% in 2025, which does not indicate a shrinking end-market for the company. | Less immediate pressure to defect for survival. |
| Impatient players | N / sector-wide | LOW-MED | GE itself is not obviously distressed, but peer financial pressure is not available. | Company-specific distress does not currently force aggressive pricing at GE. |
| Overall Cooperation Stability Risk | Y | MED-HIGH | The biggest destabilizers are infrequent interactions and uncertain concentration, which reduce monitoring and punishment power. | Tacit coordination, if it exists, is likely fragile rather than durable. |
Methodology. Because the spine does not include a third-party industry TAM study or a segment revenue split, the cleanest bottom-up bridge is to anchor on GE’s audited FY2025 revenue of $45.85B from the 2025 Form 10-K and extend that base using the observed +18.5% revenue growth rate. Under that framework, the implied 2026 addressable market is $54.33B, and the implied 2028 market is $76.29B.
Assumptions. We treat FY2025 revenue as SOM, 2026E as SAM, and 2028E as TAM. This is intentionally conservative and company-specific: it uses only audited revenue and deterministic growth, rather than a third-party industrial market report that the data spine does not provide. On that basis, GE is already capturing about 60.1% of the implied 2028 market today, so the investment debate is less about category creation and more about sustaining share, pricing, and cash conversion as the market expands.
Interpretation. If GE can maintain this growth profile, the company does not need a “new” market to justify the current expansion narrative; it only needs to keep converting an already large industrial footprint into incremental revenue and cash. If growth normalizes below the current 18.5% pace, however, the implied TAM would compress quickly because the model is built off the existing revenue base rather than an independent market survey.
Current penetration proxy. Using the implied 2028 TAM of $76.29B, GE’s FY2025 revenue of $45.85B equates to a penetration proxy of 60.1%. That is not a literal industry share figure — the spine does not provide segment-level or geography-level market data — but it is a useful way to frame how much expansion remains if the company can sustain its current revenue trajectory.
Runway and saturation risk. The remaining runway is still meaningful at 39.9%, especially because quarterly revenue stepped from $9.94B in Q1 2025 to $11.02B in Q2 and $12.18B in Q3, indicating that the business is still pushing into a larger revenue base. Saturation risk rises if growth slows materially below 18.5% or if free cash flow margin, currently 15.6%, starts to erode while leverage remains elevated.
| Market bridge | Current Size | 2028 Projected | CAGR | Company Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 reported revenue base | $45.85B | $76.29B | +18.5% | 60.1% |
| Q3'25 annualized run-rate | $48.72B | $81.08B | +18.5% | 60.1% |
| 2026E implied SAM | $54.33B | $76.29B | +18.5% | 71.2% |
| 2028E implied TAM | $76.29B | $76.29B | +18.5% | 100.0% |
| Remaining runway to 2028E | $30.44B | $30.44B | 0.0% | 39.9% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $45.85B |
| Revenue growth | +18.5% |
| Fair Value | $54.33B |
| Fair Value | $76.29B |
| Key Ratio | 60.1% |
| TAM | 39.9% |
| Revenue growth | 18.5% |
GE’s technology differentiation is best understood as a stacked system moat rather than a single-product edge. The proprietary layer is the certified engine architecture, the materials know-how, the integration with aircraft programs, and the long-duration maintenance ecosystem that sits on top of the installed base. In aerospace propulsion, customers do not switch suppliers as casually as they do in many industrial markets; certification, safety, fleet commonality, and service logistics create embedded switching costs. That is why the company can support a valuation of 6.2x EV/revenue, 10.3x EV/EBITDA, and 35.8x P/E on FY2025 figures despite R&D being only 3.4% of revenue.
The commodity layer is more limited: basic machining capacity, some standard components, and selected support activities are theoretically replicable by competitors or the supply chain. But the real value sits in the integrated platform of design authority, certification history, installed-base service data, and customer relationships. The 2025 financials reinforce that view. Revenue rose from $9.94B in Q1 to an implied $12.71B in Q4, while annual free cash flow reached $7.166B. That is consistent with a business where technology is monetized across decades through service contracts, parts, and fleet support.
Competitively, the relevant benchmark set includes RTX/Pratt & Whitney, Safran, Rolls-Royce, Honeywell, Boeing, and MTU Aero Engines. GE’s architecture advantage appears strongest where certification lock-in and maintenance attachment are deepest. The core risk is not that a rival sells a cheaper engine tomorrow; it is that future platform wins, reliability metrics, or regulatory outcomes weaken GE’s claim to be the default long-life propulsion partner. The filing context matters here: the current company perimeter after the April 2, 2024 breakup makes FY2025 the cleanest recent year for evaluating this aerospace technology stack on a standalone basis.
GE’s disclosed R&D pattern points to a pipeline strategy focused on sustaining platform leadership, certification support, and installed-base economics rather than a speculative surge in moonshot spending. R&D expense was $359.0M in Q1 2025, $359.0M in Q2, $415.0M in Q3, and an implied $450.0M in Q4, totaling $1.58B for the year. The narrow intensity band around roughly 3.3% to 3.6% of quarterly revenue indicates disciplined engineering allocation even as revenue scaled from $9.94B to $12.71B across the year.
What that likely means in practical terms is that GE is funding product refreshes, certification-related engineering, component improvements, and support infrastructure for the installed base rather than radically changing its portfolio shape in one year. The problem for outside investors is that the data spine does not disclose engine-program timelines, product-specific launch dates, development milestones, or revenue bridges tied to upcoming platforms. As a result, any explicit estimate of revenue from named future products must be treated as . Still, the financial signature is clear: GE increased absolute R&D while preserving strong profitability, with net income of $8.70B and free cash flow of $7.166B in FY2025.
From an investment perspective, that pipeline profile is constructive. It suggests GE does not need to choose between protecting today’s margins and funding tomorrow’s products. In aerospace, this matters because the payoff from R&D is often delayed and captured through certification, spare parts, and maintenance over long cycles. The core execution question is whether this measured spend is enough to maintain advantage against RTX, Rolls-Royce, Safran, Honeywell, Boeing, and MTU. If future certification milestones slip or a competitor’s architecture wins the next major platform, GE’s current level of R&D discipline could start to look like underinvestment rather than efficiency. The relevant filing anchor is the FY2025 SEC EDGAR data, which confirms the spend level but not the specific launch roadmap.
GE’s intellectual-property moat should be thought of as a blend of formal patents, certification know-how, manufacturing process expertise, field-performance data, and long-term customer embedding. The evidence set indicates GE Aerospace has a patents page and that its moat is tied to certified technology, program exclusivity, and high switching costs. However, the Authoritative Facts do not provide a patent count, an expiration schedule, litigation inventory, or a quantified estimate of remaining years of protection. For that reason, the patent-count element must be marked even though the existence of a meaningful IP estate is directionally supported.
In aerospace, patents alone are rarely the whole story. A certified engine platform can remain commercially protected well beyond any single patent because operators, airframers, regulators, and maintenance networks are aligned around safety, service history, and fleet economics. That helps explain why GE can generate $45.85B of FY2025 revenue, $8.70B of net income, and $7.166B of free cash flow while carrying only $1.58B of R&D expense. The monetization engine is not just invention; it is durable control over a technical ecosystem that is expensive for airlines, militaries, and OEM partners to requalify.
The principal IP risks are twofold. First, if GE’s next wave of technology improvements is more incremental than competitors’, the company could lose some of the practical protection that comes from leading performance and reliability. Second, if certification or product-quality issues emerge, the same long-life installed-base model that creates moat can amplify reputational damage. Against rivals like RTX, Safran, Rolls-Royce, Honeywell, Boeing, and MTU, GE’s defensibility likely remains strong, but the exact patent inventory, litigation exposure, and weighted-average protection life are . Investors should therefore treat the moat as strategically credible but numerically under-documented in the present spine.
| Product / Service | Lifecycle Stage | Competitive Position |
|---|---|---|
| Commercial jet engines | GROWTH | Leader |
| Military aircraft engines | MATURE | Leader |
| Turboprop engines | MATURE | Challenger |
| Engine components / spare parts | MATURE | Leader |
| Aftermarket maintenance / long-term service support… | GROWTH | Leader |
| Related aerospace systems | LAUNCH Launch / Growth | Niche |
GE's 2025 10-K and the 2025 Q3 10-Q show strong demand and cash generation, but they do not disclose named supplier concentration, single-source percentages, or vendor-level spend. That omission matters because the operating cushion is not large: current ratio 1.04 and only about $1.62B of current-asset buffer at 2025 year-end, versus $45.85B of revenue and $7.166B of free cash flow. In practice, that means a disruption does not have to be enterprise-wide to matter; a single critical component family can still cause expedite costs, delay shipments, and force inventory prebuys.
The most important single point of failure is likely a single-source aerospace castings/forgings supplier or comparable high-spec precision parts vendor. If one source accounted for even 10%-15% of a critical component family, GE would need roughly 9-18 months to qualify alternates, lock tooling, and rebuild safety stock. That timeline is long relative to the company's 1.8x interest coverage and $20.47B of long-term debt, so any re-sourcing would need to be funded from operating cash flow rather than incremental leverage.
GE's filings and the spine do not include country-by-country sourcing, so geographic exposure must be inferred rather than measured. That is itself a risk: the company could have material dependence on a single region for castings, forgings, electronics, or subassemblies without investors seeing it in the 2025 10-K. I assign a 68/100 geographic risk score because the business is global, the supply chain is technically demanding, and the balance sheet offers only $1.62B of current cushion if a tariff shock or regional shutdown forces prebuying.
On the positive side, GE generated $8.537B of operating cash flow and $7.166B of free cash flow in 2025, so it has the internal funding to add buffer inventory, re-route logistics, or dual-source out of a hotspot. But the absence of disclosed regional sourcing shares means tariff exposure remains , and even a modest move in freight, customs, or export-control compliance can pressure a business with only 1.04x current ratio. The right read is not "no risk"; it is "risk not yet quantified."
| Supplier | Component/Service | Substitution Difficulty (Low/Med/High) | Risk Level (Low/Med/High/Critical) | Signal (Bullish/Neutral/Bearish) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| single-source aero castings supplier… | Engine castings / hot-section metal parts… | HIGH | Critical | Bearish |
| precision forgings supplier… | Forgings / structural rotating parts | HIGH | Critical | Bearish |
| avionics electronics supplier… | Controls, sensors, power electronics | HIGH | HIGH | Bearish |
| titanium & nickel alloy vendor… | High-spec metals and alloys | Med | HIGH | Neutral |
| bearings & seals supplier | Precision bearings / seals / rotating assemblies… | Med | HIGH | Neutral |
| industrial logistics provider… | Freight, customs brokerage, expedite shipping… | LOW | Med | Neutral |
| contract manufacturer | Sub-assemblies / machining / kitting | Med | Med | Neutral |
| consumables & coatings supplier… | Adhesives, coatings, chemicals, and shop consumables… | LOW | LOW | Bullish |
| Customer | Contract Duration | Renewal Risk | Relationship Trend (Growing/Stable/Declining) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial airlines / aftermarket operators | 3-7 years | LOW | Growing |
| Defense agencies / government programs | 5-10 years | LOW | Stable |
| Utilities / grid equipment buyers | 5-20 years | MODERATE | Stable |
| Independent power producers | Project-based / multi-year | HIGH | Stable |
| Wind project developers | Project-based | HIGH | Stable |
| MRO and service-channel customers | 1-3 years | LOW | Growing |
| Fleet operators / engine lessors | 3-5 years | MODERATE | Stable |
| Industrial and export customers | 1-2 years | MODERATE | Stable |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $1.62B |
| Revenue | $45.85B |
| Revenue | $7.166B |
| -15% | 10% |
| Months | -18 |
| Interest coverage | $20.47B |
| Revenue | -4% |
| -$1.83B | $0.92B |
| Component | % of COGS | Trend (Rising/Stable/Falling) | Key Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Implied total COGS (aggregate) | 84.7% of revenue | Stable | Gross margin is 15.3%, so direct cost burden remains high… |
| Direct materials & subassemblies | — | Rising | Alloy inflation, castings scarcity, and supplier quality escapes… |
| Labor & shop overhead | — | Stable | Wage pressure and overtime if lead times slip… |
| Freight, customs & expedite | — | Rising | Port congestion, rerouting, and air-freight premiums… |
| Warranty / quality rework | — | Rising | Field failures or rework tied to late-stage component issues… |
STREET SAYS: The sell-side consensus data are not present in the authoritative spine, so the visible market reference is the current share price of $291.54 and the broad assumption that GE can keep compounding from a 2025 base of $45.85B revenue and $8.14 diluted EPS. In practice, that implies a market that is paying for continued execution, but not necessarily for a heroic re-rating.
WE SAY: GE’s 2025 operating trajectory supports a much higher long-duration valuation than the current quote suggests. We model FY2026 revenue at roughly $50.44B and diluted EPS at about $9.20, then carry that to a FY2027 revenue estimate of $55.48B with EPS around $10.35. On that framework, our base-case fair value is $1,435.29, which is driven by the combination of +18.5% revenue growth in FY2025, +35.9% EPS growth, and a year-end operating profile that converted more of the top line into earnings than the market appears to be discounting.
There are no verified named upgrades, downgrades, or target revisions in the authoritative spine, so the analyst flow itself is effectively . That said, the operating data point to a clear direction of travel: revisions should be biased up for earnings more than revenue if the market begins to credit the FY2025 run-rate, because diluted EPS rose +35.9% on only +18.5% revenue growth.
What matters for the street is the sequencing. Quarterly revenue moved from $9.94B in Q1 2025 to $11.02B in Q2, $12.18B in Q3, and an implied $12.71B in Q4; diluted EPS advanced from $1.83 to $1.89 to $2.02, with Q4 implied at $2.39. That pattern is the kind of progression that tends to force estimate revisions higher if it persists into 2026, even if the sell-side starts from a conservative base.
DCF Model: $1,435 per share
Monte Carlo: $234 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=38%)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Roa | $283.57 |
| Revenue | $45.85B |
| Revenue | $8.14 |
| Revenue | $50.44B |
| Revenue | $9.20 |
| Revenue | $55.48B |
| Revenue | $10.35 |
| Fair value | $1,435.29 |
| Metric | Our Estimate | Key Driver of Difference |
|---|---|---|
| FY2026 Revenue | $50.44B | Q4 2025 implied revenue of $12.71B and FY2025 growth of +18.5% suggest the run-rate can extend into 2026. |
| FY2026 Diluted EPS | $9.20 | FY2025 diluted EPS of $8.14 grew +35.9%, indicating operating leverage remains intact. |
| FY2026 Operating Margin | 49.9% | FY2025 operating margin was 49.9%; we assume stability rather than expansion in the base case. |
| FY2026 Net Margin | 19.1% | FY2025 net margin was 19.0%; modest earnings leverage should hold margins near current levels. |
| FY2027 Revenue | $55.48B | Continuation of mid-single to high-single digit industrial growth after a strong FY2025 reset. |
| Year | Revenue Est | EPS Est | Growth % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026E | $50.44B | $8.14 | +10.0% |
| 2027E | $45.9B | $8.14 | +10.0% |
| Firm | Analyst | Rating | Price Target | Date of Last Update |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| EPS | +35.9% |
| EPS | +18.5% |
| Revenue | $9.94B |
| Revenue | $11.02B |
| Revenue | $12.18B |
| EPS | $12.71B |
| EPS | $1.83 |
| EPS | $1.89 |
| Metric | Current |
|---|---|
| P/E | 35.8 |
| P/S | 6.7 |
| FCF Yield | 2.3% |
GE’s filings explicitly cite commodity prices as a macro risk, but the Data Spine does not break out which inputs matter most, what percentage of COGS they represent, or how much of the book is hedged. That means the right conclusion is not a false precision story; it is that the company is exposed to input-cost inflation through the margin line rather than through a clean, disclosed commodity ratio. The company generated $45.85B of 2025 revenue and had $6.76B of 2024 COGS in the spine, while gross margin was reported at 15.3%. That level of margin leaves room for pricing power, but not unlimited room if supplier costs re-accelerate.
My base case is that GE has partial pass-through ability, especially where aftermarket services, long-cycle contracts, or mission-critical aerospace/industrial components are involved, but the pass-through is unlikely to be instantaneous or complete. The balance-sheet backdrop matters too: current ratio is only 1.04, book leverage is 1.1x, and interest coverage is 1.8x, so persistent commodity inflation could hit earnings quality before it hits reported revenue. The risk is not one isolated commodity spike; it is a sustained cost trend that forces either delayed price realization or margin compression.
Trade policy is a meaningful macro variable for GE because the company’s own disclosures and related evidence point to supply-chain constraints, tariffs, and trade tensions as operating risks. The spine does not disclose product-level tariff exposure, China sourcing dependency, or a formal tariff pass-through schedule, so any precise tariff percentage would be speculative. Even so, the operating setup suggests that a trade shock would first show up in margin pressure and working-capital friction, not immediately in revenue. That is especially important when revenue is already at $45.85B for 2025 and investors are paying a premium multiple: 35.8x PE and 10.3x EV/EBITDA.
A low-confidence outside estimate in the evidence stack suggests trade tension could add roughly $500 million of cost pressure by 2025. I would treat that as a directional warning, not a forecast, because it is not audited data; still, it highlights the asymmetry in GE’s setup. If tariff costs rise while pricing lags, the hit lands on gross margin and then on free cash flow, which was $7.166B in the deterministic outputs. In a higher-rate world, that is a double hit: lower operating margin and a worse discount rate.
GE is not a classic consumer-confidence name; it is a long-cycle industrial and aerospace business, so the best macro proxy is really GDP growth, industrial production, and capex sentiment. The Data Spine does not provide a direct correlation to consumer confidence, housing starts, or ISM, so I would not force a precise beta-like coefficient here. My working estimate is that revenue elasticity to consumer confidence is low, roughly 0.25x on a directional basis, because the company’s demand is driven more by fleet utilization, service content, and capital allocation than by household sentiment. That said, lower consumer confidence can still matter indirectly if it translates into weaker airline traffic, weaker freight flows, or tighter corporate capex.
The evidence from 2025 is that demand remained resilient: revenue rose from $9.94B in Q1 to $12.18B in Q3, and full-year revenue reached $45.85B. Net income grew faster than revenue, from $1.98B in Q1 to $8.70B for the year, which tells me macro softness was not strong enough to disrupt the operating base. So the stock is not highly sensitive to near-term consumer mood, but it would be sensitive if weaker confidence evolved into a broader slowdown in industrial orders or travel-linked demand.
| Region | Revenue % from Region | Primary Currency | Hedging Strategy | Net Unhedged Exposure | Impact of 10% FX Move |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | 25x |
| Revenue | $9.94B |
| Revenue | $12.18B |
| Revenue | $45.85B |
| Net income | $1.98B |
| Net income | $8.70B |
| Indicator | Signal | Impact on Company |
|---|---|---|
| VIX | NEUTRAL | Higher VIX usually compresses valuation multiples; GE’s premium PE of 35.8x is sensitive to risk-off rerating. |
| Credit Spreads | NEUTRAL | Wider spreads would matter because interest coverage is only 1.8x and book leverage is 1.1x. |
| Yield Curve Shape | NEUTRAL | A flatter or inverted curve would pressure refinancing and discount rates more than top-line demand. |
| ISM Manufacturing | NEUTRAL | GE is exposed to industrial capex cycles; weak ISM would likely hit order momentum before revenue is fully visible. |
| CPI YoY | NEUTRAL | Sticky inflation can lift input costs and keep the WACC elevated, squeezing FCF yield of 2.3%. |
| Fed Funds Rate | NEUTRAL | Higher-for-longer rates are the most direct macro headwind to GE’s 6.4% model WACC and 16.3% reverse-DCF implied WACC. |
The strongest evidence of earnings quality in GE’s 2025 10-K is that the profit line is backed by cash. GE generated $8.537B of operating cash flow and $7.166B of free cash flow in 2025, versus $8.70B of net income, which implies cash conversion near 82%. For a capital-intensive industrial, that is a solid result and materially better than a purely accrual-driven print. The quarter sequence also supports the idea that performance improved into year-end: reported quarterly net income rose from $1.98B in Q1 to $2.03B in Q2 and $2.16B in Q3, with Q4 implied at $2.54B from the annual filing.
That said, the spine does not include the detailed footnotes required to quantify accruals versus cash or to isolate one-time items as a percent of earnings, so that piece remains . What can be said confidently is that the cost structure appears disciplined: R&D was $1.58B or 3.4% of revenue, and SG&A was $4.09B or 8.9% of revenue. In other words, the 2025 improvement looks durable enough to be respectable in a 2025 10-K context, but not so pristine that one should assume zero accounting or working-capital volatility in 2026.
The Data Spine does not include a 90-day analyst revision series, so the direction and magnitude of actual estimate changes are . Still, the operating backdrop strongly suggests the next revision cycle should lean upward if sell-side models were still anchored to the 2024 run-rate. GE closed 2025 with $45.85B of revenue, $8.14 diluted EPS, and +35.9% EPS growth, which is the kind of evidence that typically forces upward re-anchoring of FY2026 EPS and revenue assumptions.
What tends to get revised first in a setup like this is not just EPS, but also free cash flow and margin assumptions, because the quarter cadence improved all year: revenue moved from $9.94B in Q1 to $11.02B in Q2 and $12.18B in Q3, with Q4 implied at $12.71B. In peer terms, that is faster momentum than investors usually expect from mature industrial names such as Honeywell or RTX, even though no peer consensus series is provided here. The practical read is simple: if there is a revision trend hiding in the weeds, it should be positive, and any failure of analysts to move quickly enough would likely create post-earnings upside rather than downside.
GE’s management credibility looks medium-high on the evidence in the spine. The 2025 10-K and the quarterly 10-Q sequence show a coherent story: revenue advanced from $9.94B in Q1 to $12.18B in Q3, net income climbed from $1.98B to $2.16B, and Q4 was implied at $12.71B of revenue and $2.54B of net income. That is consistent messaging backed by actual results, not a pattern of pushing out the goalposts. The fact that free cash flow reached $7.166B and covered roughly 82% of net income also helps: management is not asking investors to simply “trust the story.”
At the same time, I would not call credibility “high” because the spine does not include management guidance history, restatement history, or a clear record of commitments versus delivered outcomes. There is also a mild balance-sheet tradeoff to watch: shareholders’ equity declined from $19.34B at 2024 year-end to $18.68B at 2025 year-end while goodwill increased to $9.06B. In short, the operational tape is credible and internally consistent, but the capital structure and missing guidance data mean the market should still demand proof in 2026 rather than simply granting a credibility premium.
There is no consensus guidance series in the spine, so any “consensus” reference is . Our working estimate for the next quarter is roughly $10.8B of revenue and about $2.05 of diluted EPS, assuming the $12.71B implied Q4 2025 revenue normalizes seasonally and the company preserves most of the 2025 margin structure. The most important datapoint to watch is not just revenue itself, but whether cash generation keeps pace with earnings: 2025 operating cash flow was $8.537B, so a quarterly run-rate near $2.1B is the minimum kind of pace that preserves the year’s quality signal.
The other key watch item is leverage sensitivity. GE ended 2025 with a current ratio of 1.04, total liabilities to equity of 5.96x, and interest coverage of just 1.8x, so a small slowdown can matter more for the stock than for the income statement. If the next quarter comes in above roughly $10.5B of revenue and EPS stays above about $2.00, it should reinforce the 2025 run-rate. If revenue slips materially below that threshold, the market is likely to read it as the first sign that 2025 was peak momentum rather than a new earnings base.
| Period | EPS | YoY Change | Sequential |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-03 | $8.14 | — | — |
| 2023-06 | $8.14 | — | -100.3% |
| 2023-09 | $8.14 | — | +1250.0% |
| 2023-12 | $8.14 | — | +526.1% |
| 2024-03 | $8.14 | -79.3% | -3.5% |
| 2024-06 | $8.14 | +5850.0% | -17.3% |
| 2024-09 | $8.14 | +639.1% | +47.8% |
| 2024-12 | $8.14 | +21.5% | +2.9% |
| 2025-03 | $8.14 | +31.7% | +4.6% |
| 2025-06 | $8.14 | +64.3% | +3.3% |
| 2025-09 | $8.14 | +18.8% | +6.9% |
| 2025-12 | $8.14 | +365.1% | +303.0% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $45.85B |
| Revenue | $8.14 |
| Revenue | +35.9% |
| Revenue | $9.94B |
| Revenue | $11.02B |
| Revenue | $12.18B |
| Pe | $12.71B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $9.94B |
| Revenue | $12.18B |
| Net income | $1.98B |
| Net income | $2.16B |
| Revenue | $12.71B |
| Revenue | $2.54B |
| Free cash flow | $7.166B |
| Free cash flow | 82% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $10.8B |
| Revenue | $2.05 |
| Revenue | $12.71B |
| Eps | $8.537B |
| Cash flow | $2.1B |
| Interest coverage | 96x |
| Revenue | $10.5B |
| Revenue | $2.00 |
| Quarter | EPS (Diluted) | Revenue | Net Income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2023 | $8.14 | $45.9B | $8704.0M |
| Q3 2023 | $8.14 | $45.9B | $8704.0M |
| Q1 2024 | $8.14 | $45.9B | $8.7B |
| Q2 2024 | $8.14 | $45.9B | $8.7B |
| Q3 2024 | $8.14 | $45.9B | $8.7B |
| Q1 2025 | $8.14 | $45.9B | $8.7B |
| Q2 2025 | $8.14 | $45.9B | $8.7B |
| Q3 2025 | $8.14 | $45.9B | $8.7B |
| Quarter | EPS Actual | Revenue Actual |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 Q1 | $8.14 | $45.9B |
| 2025 Q2 | $8.14 | $45.9B |
| 2025 Q3 | $8.14 | $45.9B |
| 2025 Q4 (implied) | $8.14 | $45.9B |
There is no verified alternative-data feed in the spine for GE’s job postings, web traffic, app downloads, or patent filings, so I would not treat this pane as a clean alt-data confirmation exercise. For a company like GE, the most useful external signals would usually be aerospace and industrial hiring velocity, product/search interest around service contracts, and patent filings tied to engine, turbine, or electrification technologies. Because those series are absent here, any directional conclusion would be speculative and should be treated as .
That said, the absence of verified alt-data is itself informative in one narrow sense: the market case must currently lean on audited operating results, not on a separate demand-signal layer. The 2025 10-K shows revenue of $45.85B and diluted EPS of $8.14, so the fundamental base is strong enough that outside signals would mostly serve as confirmation or early warning, not as the primary thesis. In other words, I would watch for verification of hiring acceleration or service-demand indicators, but I would not down-rank the stock simply because this pane lacks a usable alt-data series.
There is no explicit retail-sentiment, short-interest, options-skew, or social-media series in the spine, so the sentiment read must be inferred rather than measured. The market’s willingness to assign GE a $305.77B market cap and a 35.8x P/E suggests investors are already paying for durability and consistency, which is a constructive institutional signal. But that same premium also means sentiment is fragile: if execution softens, the multiple can compress even without a major downgrade in the business.
The live price of $283.57 versus the Monte Carlo median of $234.37 implies the market is leaning above the central probabilistic outcome, while the deterministic DCF base case of $1,435.29 is so far above spot that it should be treated as an assumption-heavy upper-bound rather than a true sentiment anchor. I would therefore characterize sentiment as supportive but not complacent: investors are rewarding GE’s 2025 operating momentum, yet they still require evidence that revenue growth can stay above the $12B quarterly level and cash conversion can hold up.
| Category | Signal | Reading | Trend | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue momentum | Top-line acceleration | FY2025 revenue $45.85B; quarterly revenue $9.94B -> $11.02B -> $12.18B… | IMPROVING | Supports premium valuation if sustained |
| Earnings leverage | Net income / EPS growth | Net income $8.70B; diluted EPS $8.14; EPS growth +35.9% | IMPROVING | Indicates operating leverage and/or mix improvement… |
| Cash generation | FCF conversion | Operating cash flow $8.537B; free cash flow $7.166B; FCF margin 15.6% | IMPROVING | Confirms earnings quality is translating into cash… |
| Liquidity | Current ratio | 1.04 | Flat / fragile | Adequate, but the cushion is thin |
| Leverage / coverage | Debt and interest coverage | Debt-to-equity 1.1; interest coverage 1.8; total liabilities-to-equity 5.96… | Mixed / steady | Balance sheet limits downside tolerance |
| Valuation | Market pricing | P/E 35.8; P/B 16.4; P/S 6.7; EV/EBITDA 10.3; FCF yield 2.3% | Rich | Requires continued execution to avoid multiple compression… |
| Model spread | DCF vs Monte Carlo vs spot | DCF fair value $1,435.29; Monte Carlo median $234.37; live price $283.57… | Divergent | Assumption sensitivity is exceptionally high… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Market cap | $305.77B |
| Market cap | 35.8x |
| Monte Carlo | $283.57 |
| Monte Carlo | $234.37 |
| DCF | $1,435.29 |
| Revenue growth | $12B |
| Criterion | Result | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Positive Net Income | ✓ | PASS |
| Positive Operating Cash Flow | ✗ | FAIL |
| ROA Improving | ✓ | PASS |
| Cash Flow > Net Income (Accruals) | ✗ | FAIL |
| Declining Long-Term Debt | ✗ | FAIL |
| Improving Current Ratio | ✗ | FAIL |
| No Dilution | ✓ | PASS |
| Improving Gross Margin | ✗ | FAIL |
| Improving Asset Turnover | ✓ | PASS |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Working Capital / Assets (×1.2) | 0.012 |
| Retained Earnings / Assets (×1.4) | 0.000 |
| EBIT / Assets (×3.3) | 0.085 |
| Equity / Liabilities (×0.6) | 0.168 |
| Revenue / Assets (×1.0) | 0.352 |
| Z-Score | DISTRESS 0.75 |
| Component | Value | Assessment |
|---|---|---|
| M-Score | -1.63 | Likely Likely Manipulator |
| Threshold | -1.78 | Above = likely manipulation |
GE is unquestionably a large-cap equity at $305.77B market cap and 1.05B shares outstanding, with the live stock price at $291.54 as of Mar 24, 2026. That size usually implies institutional accessibility, but the spine does not include the actual microstructure inputs needed to complete a real liquidity check: average daily volume, bid-ask spread, institutional turnover, and block-trade impact.
From a portfolio-construction standpoint, that gap matters because the difference between “big company” and “easy to trade” can be material. With the current ratio only 1.04 and total liabilities to equity at 5.96, an institutional desk would normally want to know whether a $10M order can be staged without meaningful impact; here, that estimate remains . The defensible read is that GE likely clears basic liquidity thresholds because of its market capitalization, but a proper execution analysis cannot be completed from the supplied spine alone.
The only live market observation in the spine is the current price of $291.54 as of Mar 24, 2026. The spine does not include OHLCV history, so the standard technical inputs for a factual profile — 50DMA position, 200DMA position, RSI, MACD signal, volume trend, and support/resistance — are all .
That limitation is important because technical context depends on a time series, not a single quote. Without daily closes and volumes, there is no defensible way to say whether GE is above or below its moving averages, whether momentum is overbought or oversold, or whether recent trading volume is expanding or contracting. This pane therefore should be treated as a data-availability note rather than a trading signal; the report can only say that the technical backdrop cannot be completed from the supplied spine.
| Factor | Score | Percentile vs Universe | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| Momentum | 82 | 78th (est.) | IMPROVING |
| Value | 24 | 22nd (est.) | STABLE |
| Quality | 71 | 74th (est.) | IMPROVING |
| Size | 96 | 97th (est.) | STABLE |
| Volatility | 74 | 76th (est.) | STABLE |
| Growth | 83 | 81st (est.) | IMPROVING |
| Start Date | End Date | Peak-to-Trough % | Recovery Days | Catalyst for Drawdown |
|---|
The option chain was not supplied, so the exact 30-day IV, IV Rank, and term-structure shape are . That said, GE is not a sleepy defensive at the moment: 2025 revenue reached $45.85B, diluted EPS finished at $8.14, and the stock still trades at 35.8x PE. In practical terms, a name with this level of earnings momentum, a planned separation catalyst, and a premium multiple usually carries meaningful event premium into the next catalyst window.
Using the live price of $283.57, a conservative analytical placeholder for the next earnings window is a ±10.0% move, or about ±$29.15. That is not a chain-derived expected move; it is an assumption-based framing until the option surface and realized-volatility history are available. Realized volatility is also , so the only defensible read is directional: if implied volatility is above realized, premium selling becomes interesting; if implied sits below realized and separation headlines remain active, long premium becomes more attractive.
No strike-level open interest, sweep prints, or block-trade data were provided, so any claim of unusual options activity is . That matters because GE is the kind of stock where flow can matter even when spot is calm: the company trades at 35.8x PE, has a $305.77B market cap, and the model’s reverse DCF implies a 16.3% WACC. If traders are positioning for separation headlines or a guidance reset, the tape would likely show up first in front-month call spreads, risk reversals, or concentrated open interest near psychologically important strikes.
Without the chain, the cleanest institutional read is that the market is likely balancing execution optimism against headline risk rather than expressing a confirmed speculative frenzy. If there is hidden positioning, the most plausible structures are long-dated call spreads or defined-risk Long overlays around catalyst windows; but that is a hypothesis, not a print-backed conclusion. Compared with Boeing, RTX, Honeywell, or Safran, GE looks less like a pure cyclical recovery and more like a premium, event-sensitive compounder, so short-dated premium can reprice quickly when the narrative changes.
Short interest is , days to cover is , and cost to borrow data were not included in the spine, so a true squeeze assessment cannot be completed. On the balance-sheet side, GE does not look distressed: current ratio is 1.04, interest coverage is 1.8, and free cash flow is $7.166B. Those numbers support the equity, but they do not create the kind of fragile capital structure that usually forces a crowded short base into capitulation.
My read is that squeeze risk is Low to Medium, not High. GE can absolutely gap on catalyst headlines, especially if the separation story reaccelerates, but absent evidence of unusually high short interest or rising borrow costs, this looks more like a valuation and execution trade than a classic squeeze candidate. If short interest later prints materially above historical norms or borrow spikes into an earnings window, this risk assessment should be upgraded immediately.
| Expiry | IV | IV Change (1wk) | Skew (25Δ Put - 25Δ Call) |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $45.85B |
| Revenue | $8.14 |
| EPS | 35.8x |
| Fair Value | $283.57 |
| Key Ratio | 10.0% |
| Fair Value | $29.15 |
| Fund Type | Direction | Estimated Size | Notable Names |
|---|
We rank eight risks by combined probability and valuation impact, using the live price of $291.54 as the reference point. The first tier is cash-conversion slippage (35% probability, -$45/share impact, threshold: FCF margin below 12.0%, getting closer because the stock only yields 2.3% on FCF); multiple compression on slower growth (40%, -$55/share, threshold: revenue growth below 10%, getting closer because current valuation is 35.8x P/E and 6.7x sales); and balance-sheet optics rerating (30%, -$35/share, threshold: Total Liab/Equity above 6.5x, getting closer with current 5.96x).
Second-tier risks are interest-coverage deterioration (25%, -$30/share, threshold: below 1.5x, getting closer from current 1.8x); working-capital squeeze (30%, -$25/share, threshold: current ratio below 1.0, getting closer from 1.04); competitive dynamics / pricing pressure from aerospace rivals such as RTX, Rolls-Royce, and Safran (20%, -$40/share, threshold: gross margin below 13.0%, currently 15.3%, getting closer if service mix softens); margin-quality normalization (25%, -$28/share, threshold: persistence of the unusual 49.9% operating margin fails, getting closer because it conflicts with 15.3% gross margin); and technical / reliability event risk (15%, -$60/share, threshold: material reserve, warranty, or certification issue , status stable but unobservable because reserve data is absent from the spine).
The strongest bear case is not insolvency; it is de-rating. GE produced an excellent 2025 with $45.85B of revenue, $8.70B of net income, $7.166B of free cash flow, and +18.5% revenue growth. But the stock already capitalizes that at 35.8x earnings, 6.7x sales, and a 16.4x price/book. If 2026 reveals that 2025 was closer to a peak execution year than a durable new baseline, the market does not need a collapse to reprice the equity meaningfully.
Our bear scenario value is $175/share, or about 40.0% downside from $291.54. The path is straightforward: revenue growth decelerates from 18.5% to high-single digits, free cash flow margin slips from 15.6% toward 11%–12%, and investors stop underwriting the current premium multiple. As a stress relative-valuation cross-check, applying an 8.0x EV/EBITDA multiple to $27.523B of EBITDA produces an enterprise value near $220.18B; using the current market-cap/EV gap implies equity value near $243.01B, or about $231.44/share. The $175 bear target goes further and assumes the market also penalizes GE for low 1.8x interest coverage, thin 1.04 current ratio, and the possibility that the unusually high 49.9% operating margin normalizes.
That is why the downside is real even though the deterministic DCF bear value is still $711.47. The DCF is highly sensitive to a 6.4% WACC and 4.0% terminal growth; the market may instead anchor to the 16.3% reverse-DCF implied WACC or to the $234.37 Monte Carlo median, both of which are much harsher frameworks.
The first contradiction is valuation methodology. Bulls can point to a deterministic DCF fair value of $1,435.29, but the same model suite shows a Monte Carlo median of $234.37, below the current stock price of $291.54, and a modeled P(Upside) of only 38.3%. Those numbers do not say the equity is overvalued with certainty, but they do say the Long point estimate is doing most of the work. When a thesis depends on the optimistic branch of the model rather than the central distribution, the risk of disappointment rises.
The second contradiction is profitability quality. The spine shows gross margin of 15.3%, net margin of 19.0%, and operating margin of 49.9%. That is an unusual ordering and should make investors cautious about capitalizing the highest margin number as if it were a stable run-rate industrial margin. If the market has simplified a more complex accounting or mix story into a clean ‘best-in-class margin’ narrative, normalization can break the thesis quickly.
The third contradiction is capital efficiency versus capital structure. GE reports 46.6% ROE, which looks exceptional, but shareholders’ equity fell from $19.34B to $18.68B even as net income rose to $8.70B. Meanwhile, total liabilities stand at $111.27B, equal to 5.96x equity. That means the eye-catching ROE is helped by a very small book-equity base. Finally, the bull case leans on financial resilience, yet liquidity is merely adequate with a 1.04 current ratio and debt service is not loose at 1.8x interest coverage. Those are not crisis numbers, but they are also not the numbers of a stock that deserves zero execution discount.
Several facts materially mitigate the break-the-thesis risks. First, operating performance is not weak: 2025 revenue reached $45.85B, net income was $8.70B, and diluted EPS was $8.14, with year-over-year growth of +18.5% in revenue and +35.9% in EPS. That matters because the downside debate is happening from a position of strength rather than from distress. Second, cash generation is real. Operating cash flow was $8.537B and free cash flow was $7.166B, implying a strong 15.6% FCF margin. As long as free cash flow stays near this zone, GE retains internal flexibility to absorb normal volatility.
Third, the balance sheet looks more dangerous on book optics than on enterprise-market optics. Long-term debt is $20.47B, but enterprise value is $282.94B against a market cap of $305.77B, which implies the market is not treating debt as the defining issue today. Fourth, liquidity is thin but still positive: current assets of $40.60B exceed current liabilities of $38.98B, and EDGAR-based evidence indicates GE also has access to cash, capital markets, and borrowing facilities. Finally, reinvestment has not been starved. R&D spending was $1.58B, or 3.4% of revenue, while SG&A was $4.09B, or 8.9% of revenue. That does not eliminate technical, competitive, or delivery risk, but it suggests management is not maximizing short-term margins by obviously underinvesting.
| Pillar | Invalidating Facts | P(Invalidation) |
|---|---|---|
| aerospace-aftermarket-demand | GE Aerospace reports flat-to-down commercial engine services revenue year-over-year for at least 2 consecutive quarters despite normal seasonal patterns.; Commercial services operating margin fails to expand meaningfully or contracts year-over-year over the next 12-24 months.; Leading indicators of aftermarket demand deteriorate materially: global widebody/narrowbody flight hours, shop visit volumes, or spare parts utilization trend below management's assumptions and no pricing/mix offset emerges. | True 30% |
| breakup-execution-value-unlock | Actual stranded costs and separation dis-synergies persist at a level that leaves standalone margins structurally below pre-spin targets across the separated entities.; One or more separated businesses trade at sustained valuation multiples below what the conglomerate implied, after adjusting for leverage and pure-play peers.; Operational disruption from the separation causes material earnings/cash flow misses, delayed filings, control issues, or customer/supplier dislocation that destroys more value than simplification creates. | True 40% |
| valuation-upside-survives-recut | Using conservative post-separation assumptions for WACC, taxes, standalone costs, and segment growth, sum-of-the-parts value is at or below the current market value.; Consensus and company updates force a material downward revision to Aerospace earnings/cash flow that is not offset by higher peer multiples.; Normalized free cash flow conversion proves materially weaker than modeled, reducing intrinsic value enough to eliminate upside. | True 45% |
| aerospace-moat-durability | GE Aerospace loses meaningful share on new engine placements or service agreements in core platforms, indicating declining customer preference or weaker installed-base capture.; Aftermarket pricing or contract economics deteriorate structurally due to airline/lessor bargaining power, independent MRO competition, or OEM competition, causing sustained margin compression.; A technology or fleet mix shift materially reduces the value of GE's existing installed base and aftermarket monetization over the next 3-5 years. | True 35% |
| standalone-costs-and-cash-discipline | Free cash flow conversion remains materially below management targets for multiple reporting periods because stranded costs, working capital, or capex are worse than expected.; Net cash flexibility deteriorates due to higher restructuring, pension, debt, or one-time separation cash uses, limiting capital allocation options.; Management pursues value-destructive capital allocation such as overpriced M&A, aggressive buybacks unsupported by cash generation, or underfunded operational investment. | True 33% |
| evidence-quality-and-guidance-credibility… | Upcoming disclosures do not provide clean segment-level reporting on revenue, margins, cash flow, and standalone cost allocations needed to test management guidance.; Management misses or materially revises key guidance on growth, margins, or separation economics within the next 2-4 quarters.; Reported KPIs are inconsistent, non-reconcilable, or changed in a way that reduces comparability and prevents validation of the investment case. | True 38% |
| Trigger | Threshold Value | Current Value | Distance to Trigger | Probability | Impact (1-5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liquidity breaks below comfort zone | Current Ratio < 1.00 | 1.04 | NEAR +4.0% | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Debt service narrative deteriorates | Interest Coverage < 1.5x | 1.8x | WATCH +20.0% | MEDIUM | 5 |
| Cash conversion loses credibility | FCF Margin < 12.0% | 15.6% | WATCH +30.0% | MEDIUM | 5 |
| Growth de-rates from premium-multiple territory… | Revenue Growth < 5.0% | +18.5% | BUFFER +270.0% | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Balance-sheet pressure becomes visible | Total Liab/Equity > 6.50x | 5.96x | NEAR 8.3% below trigger | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Competitive moat weakens via price/service mix pressure… | Gross Margin < 13.0% | 15.3% | WATCH +17.7% | Low-Medium | 5 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Probability | $283.57 |
| /share | $45 |
| FCF margin below | 12.0% |
| /share | $55 |
| Revenue growth below | 10% |
| P/E | 35.8x |
| /share | $35 |
| Metric | 96x |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $45.85B |
| Revenue | $8.70B |
| Revenue | $7.166B |
| Net income | +18.5% |
| Earnings | 35.8x |
| Price/book | 16.4x |
| /share | $175 |
| Downside | 40.0% |
| Maturity Year | Refinancing Risk |
|---|---|
| 2026 | MED Medium |
| 2027 | MED Medium |
| 2028 | MED Medium |
| 2029 | LOW-MED Low-Medium |
| 2030+ | LOW-MED Low-Medium |
| Failure Path | Root Cause | Probability (%) | Timeline (months) | Early Warning Signal | Current Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valuation-led derating | Growth slows before multiple resets | 30% | 6-12 | Revenue growth trends toward <10% from 18.5% | WATCH |
| Cash conversion disappointment | Working capital build or delivery timing pressure… | 25% | 3-9 | FCF margin moves below 12.0% from 15.6% | WATCH |
| Balance-sheet optics turn into narrative risk… | Liabilities continue rising while equity shrinks… | 20% | 6-18 | Total Liab/Equity exceeds 6.5x from 5.96x… | WATCH |
| Competitive/pricing pressure | Service mix or pricing discipline weakens; competitors such as RTX, Rolls-Royce, Safran push harder… | 15% | 9-18 | Gross margin falls below 13.0% from 15.3% | SAFE-WATCH |
| Technical or reliability event | Unexpected reserve, warranty, certification, or field issue | 10% | 1-12 | Sudden margin reset or cash outflow without matching revenue drop… | WATCH |
| Pillar | Counter-Argument | Severity |
|---|---|---|
| aerospace-aftermarket-demand | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may be overstating both the inevitability and the profitability of the aftermarket upcycle. | True high |
| breakup-execution-value-unlock | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The core premise may be wrong because a breakup does not create value unless the sum of standalone cas… | True high |
| breakup-execution-value-unlock | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The breakup could weaken competitive position rather than strengthen it. The thesis implicitly assumes… | True high |
| breakup-execution-value-unlock | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The expected multiple expansion may be illusory because pure-play peer multiples are not automatically… | True high |
| breakup-execution-value-unlock | [ACTION_REQUIRED] Separation execution can destroy value through second-order operational failures that are easy to unde… | True high |
| breakup-execution-value-unlock | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The breakup may worsen capital allocation and balance-sheet resilience. A conglomerate can subsidize c… | True medium-high |
| valuation-upside-survives-recut | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The recut valuation may still be structurally too optimistic because post-separation GE is likely a lo… | True high |
| aerospace-moat-durability | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The moat may be materially weaker than it appears because GE Aerospace's aftermarket economics are not… | True high |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $20.5B | 100% |
| Short-Term / Current Debt | $25M | 0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($43.3B) | — |
| Net Debt | $-22.8B | — |
On a Buffett lens, GE screens far better than it does on Graham. The post-separation business is understandable enough to underwrite: FY2025 revenue was $45.85B, net income was $8.70B, diluted EPS was $8.14, and free cash flow was $7.166B, all from the FY2025 10-K and 2025 quarterly filings embedded in the data spine. That gives us a business with visible operating momentum rather than a turnaround built purely on hope. I score the four Buffett questions as follows:
Net result: 15/20, or B-. That is good enough for a watchlist or core-quality discussion, but not good enough to call a textbook Buffett bargain. Relative to aerospace peers such as RTX, Safran, and Rolls-Royce, the strategic premium may be justified, but specific peer valuation confirmation is in the current spine.
My portfolio conclusion is Neutral, not because the business lacks quality, but because the quality is already substantially capitalized and the valuation evidence is internally split. A simple triangulation gives a working fair value of $589.85 per share, calculated as 25% of the deterministic DCF base case ($1,435.29), 50% of the Monte Carlo mean ($344.86), and 25% of the Monte Carlo median ($234.37). That implies a headline margin of safety of 50.6% versus the live price of $291.54, but the low 38.3% probability of upside in the simulation prevents me from treating that discount as fully actionable.
Scenario values remain attractive on paper: Bear $711.47, Base $1,435.29, and Bull $2,774.67 from the deterministic DCF. However, the reverse DCF implies the market is effectively discounting GE at 16.3% WACC versus the model's 6.4%, which tells me the market is pricing hidden cyclicality, certification risk, or program risk that the base model may understate. For position sizing, that means GE belongs in a starter or half position only if the portfolio wants high-quality industrial exposure with manageable downside patience.
I assign GE an overall 6.2/10 weighted conviction score, rounded to 6/10. The score is not higher because the investment case is being pulled in opposite directions by very strong operating evidence and very noisy valuation evidence. The FY2025 10-K supports a quality-growth interpretation: revenue reached $45.85B, net income $8.70B, diluted EPS $8.14, and free cash flow $7.166B. But the market already prices that quality aggressively at 35.8x earnings and a 2.3% FCF yield.
That weighting yields 6.2/10. In practice, this is strong enough for monitoring and selective ownership, but not strong enough for a top-decile conviction position. To move above 7/10, I would need either a better cash-yield entry point or harder evidence that the market's implied 16.3% discount rate is excessively punitive rather than rationally skeptical.
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate size | Large industrial enterprise; practical floor well below GE's scale… | Revenue $45.85B; Market Cap $305.77B | PASS |
| Strong financial condition | Current Ratio >= 2.0 and conservative leverage… | Current Ratio 1.04; Long-Term Debt $20.47B; Debt/Equity 1.1 | FAIL |
| Earnings stability | Positive earnings for 10 years | FY2025 Net Income $8.70B; 10-year positive earnings record | FAIL |
| Dividend record | Uninterrupted dividends for 20 years | Dividend history | FAIL |
| Earnings growth | At least 33% EPS growth over 10 years | Diluted EPS $8.14; YoY EPS growth +35.9%; 10-year growth record | FAIL |
| Moderate P/E | P/E <= 15x | P/E 35.8x | FAIL |
| Moderate P/B | P/B <= 1.5x or P/E x P/B <= 22.5 | P/B 16.4x; P/E x P/B = 587.1x | FAIL |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair value | $589.85 |
| DCF | $1,435.29 |
| DCF | $344.86 |
| Monte Carlo | $234.37 |
| Key Ratio | 50.6% |
| Fair Value | $283.57 |
| Probability | 38.3% |
| Bear | $711.47 |
| Bias | Risk Level | Mitigation Step | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anchoring to DCF upside | HIGH | Use Monte Carlo median $234.37 and mean $344.86 alongside DCF base $1,435.29; do not anchor on one model. | FLAGGED |
| Confirmation bias on aerospace quality narrative… | MED Medium | Force review of weak metrics: P/E 35.8x, FCF yield 2.3%, interest coverage 1.8, current ratio 1.04. | WATCH |
| Recency bias from strong 2025 growth | MED Medium | Separate quarterly momentum from full-cycle durability; require follow-through after FY2025 revenue growth of +18.5%. | WATCH |
| Halo effect from post-separation simplification… | MED Medium | Check whether improved narrative is matched by hard balance-sheet data, especially liabilities $111.27B and equity $18.68B. | WATCH |
| Overreliance on ROE | HIGH | Use ROA 6.7% and total liabilities/equity 5.96x to contextualize headline ROE of 46.6%. | FLAGGED |
| Base-rate neglect on premium industrial multiples… | MED Medium | Do not assume all premium multiple companies deserve sustained 35.8x earnings; demand cash-yield support. | WATCH |
| Data-quality complacency | LOW | Flag unusual ratio tension: gross margin 15.3% vs operating margin 49.9%; avoid overprecision where accounting classification may distort. | CLEAR |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Weighted conviction score | 2/10 |
| Metric | 6/10 |
| Revenue | $45.85B |
| Revenue | $8.70B |
| Revenue | $8.14 |
| Net income | $7.166B |
| Earnings | 35.8x |
| Pillar 1: Earnings momentum — score | 8/10 |
GE looks like it is in an Acceleration phase of the cycle, with residual Turnaround characteristics fading after the post-spin reset. The strongest evidence is operational: revenue rose from $9.94B in Q1 2025 to $11.02B in Q2 and $12.18B in Q3, then finished the year at $45.85B, while diluted EPS reached $8.14 and free cash flow reached $7.166B. That is not the pattern of a stalled industrial; it is the pattern of a business that is converting installed-base demand into earnings leverage.
At the same time, this is not a late-cycle fortress story. The balance sheet still matters: current ratio 1.04, debt-to-equity 1.1, and interest coverage 1.8 mean the company has room to operate, but not enough slack to absorb a serious demand or execution shock without pressure on the equity multiple. In the FY2025 10-K frame, GE therefore sits in the sweet spot where the market can still pay for growth, but only if management keeps proving that services, pricing, and utilization remain strong.
GE’s history repeatedly shows the same managerial response to stress: simplify the structure, isolate the stronger businesses, and reset how investors think about the company. The clearest example is the 2024-04-02 GE Vernova spin-off, which transformed the narrative from a sprawling industrial conglomerate into a narrower aerospace platform. That pattern is important because GE has historically attracted the biggest valuation gap when complexity obscured quality; once the market can see the earnings engine clearly, the multiple tends to re-rate.
The financial evidence in the 2025 10-K is consistent with that pattern. R&D was $1.58B and SG&A was $4.09B, showing that management is still investing in capability while keeping the cost base under control. Meanwhile, goodwill only moved from $8.54B at 2024-12-31 to $9.06B at 2025-12-31, suggesting the balance sheet is not being stretched by aggressive acquisition accounting. The recurring lesson from GE history is that investors should watch whether capital allocation supports a clean, high-return franchise model or drifts back toward complexity that markets discount.
| Analog Company | Era/Event | The Parallel | What Happened Next | Implication for This Company |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Safran | Installed-base engine services model | A large fleet plus aftermarket work can matter more than new-build unit growth; GE’s installed base of approximately 50,000 commercial and 30,000 military engines points in the same direction. | Aftermarket mix tends to stabilize earnings and support premium valuation when services execution is consistent. | If GE keeps monetizing its installed base, the stock can rerate toward a high-quality aerospace multiple rather than a generic industrial multiple. |
| Rolls-Royce | Services-led recovery after a difficult cycle… | The key parallel is that engine businesses can look cyclical on the surface but become much more resilient when services revenue becomes the earnings anchor. | Recovery usually takes time, and valuation can stay depressed until investors believe cash conversion is repeatable. | GE must prove that 2025 was not just a strong rebound year; sustained services growth is what separates rerating from a temporary spike. |
| Honeywell | Portfolio simplification and premium industrial multiple… | Simpler portfolios often get better market treatment when the remaining businesses have stronger margin quality and less balance-sheet noise. | The market generally rewards focused cash generators more than sprawling conglomerates. | GE’s post-spin structure is closer to a focused compounding story; if execution holds, the market may keep assigning a premium to quality. |
| RTX | Aerospace/defense scale with long-cycle aftermarket economics… | Large installed bases can cushion volatility because services, spares, and maintenance create recurring demand even when new equipment moderates. | The market often pays up for stability when the mix is service-heavy and the backlog is visible. | GE’s revenue mix and order momentum support the idea that it can behave more like a durable aerospace platform than a traditional capital-goods cycle. |
| General Electric (pre-spin) | Conglomerate complexity and capital intensity… | The old GE taught investors that complexity and leverage can compress multiples even when the underlying businesses are better than the headline narrative. | The breakup and simplification eventually reset the valuation debate. | Current GE must avoid drifting back toward complexity; the history lesson is that clarity and capital discipline matter as much as growth. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Peratio | $9.94B |
| Peratio | $11.02B |
| Revenue | $12.18B |
| EPS | $45.85B |
| EPS | $8.14 |
| EPS | $7.166B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 2024 | -04 |
| Fair Value | $1.58B |
| Fair Value | $4.09B |
| Fair Value | $8.54B |
| Fair Value | $9.06B |
Based on the FY2025 10-K and the 2025 quarterly 10-Q cadence, management looks more like a competent operator rebuilding scale and cash conversion than a team dissipating the franchise. Revenue moved from $9.94B in the 2025-03-31 quarter to $11.02B in the 2025-06-30 quarter and $12.18B in the 2025-09-30 quarter, before finishing 2025 at $45.85B. Net income followed the same path, ending the year at $8.70B, while diluted EPS reached $8.14. That combination suggests management is translating scale into profit rather than forcing volume growth for its own sake.
From a moat perspective, the important evidence is that the team appears to be investing in capacity, cash generation, and operational leverage without allowing the cost base to run away. 2025 R&D was $1.58B and SG&A was $4.09B, while free cash flow reached $7.166B and shares outstanding stayed near 1.05B at year-end. That said, the moat is not self-funding yet: goodwill increased to $9.06B, liabilities rose to $111.27B, and equity eased to $18.68B, so integration discipline and capital allocation still matter. Net: management is building scale and barriers through execution, but the balance sheet means any erosion in cash conversion would show up quickly.
Governance quality is not verifiable from the provided spine because board independence, committee structure, shareholder rights, and any governance refresh are all missing. That matters because a company with a $305.77B market cap and a 1.04 current ratio can look operationally strong while still leaving investors exposed if the board is not properly independent or if shareholder rights are weak. In other words, the financial statements are telling a clear story, but the governance layer is still opaque.
From a portfolio-management perspective, this means governance should be treated as a due-diligence item, not a solved problem. Without the DEF 14A, we cannot assess director independence, committee composition, refresh rate, staggered board status, or whether any defensive provisions limit shareholder action. If the next proxy statement shows a genuinely independent board, clear committee accountability, and no shareholder-rights encumbrances, the governance discount would shrink materially. Until then, the best reading is neutral-to-cautious: execution is strong, but the checks-and-balances architecture is not underwritten.
Executive compensation alignment cannot be fully evaluated because the proxy statement is not included in the spine. That said, the observable outcome stream is encouraging: 2025 diluted EPS was $8.14, basic EPS was $8.20, and shares outstanding were stable at 1.05B on both 2025-09-30 and 2025-12-31. Those facts suggest there was no obvious dilution leak, and they imply that management is creating per-share value through operations rather than relying on share issuance.
However, good outcomes do not automatically mean good incentives. We still do not know whether long-term incentives are tied to free cash flow, ROIC, margin expansion, safety, backlog conversion, or total shareholder return, nor can we see clawbacks, holding periods, or performance-vesting mechanics. For a company priced at a P/E of 35.8 and a P/B of 16.4, investors should want especially tight alignment: management should be rewarded for sustainable cash conversion and capital discipline, not just earnings growth. My current read is therefore cautious: the observed results are aligned with shareholders, but the formal compensation architecture remains unconfirmed.
There is no verified insider buying or selling record spine, and no insider ownership percentage is disclosed. That means we cannot tell whether senior management is materially increasing exposure through open-market purchases, trimming exposure through sales, or simply maintaining pre-existing holdings. From a governance and alignment standpoint, that is a real omission: insiders can be the cleanest read-through on conviction, especially when a company is trading at 35.8x earnings and 16.4x book value.
The one thing we can say from the audited data is that share count did not balloon: shares outstanding were 1.06B at 2025-06-30 and 1.05B at both 2025-09-30 and 2025-12-31. That is a positive sign for per-share discipline, but it is not a substitute for seeing actual insider transactions on Form 4 or ownership detail in the proxy. Until those filings are available, insider alignment remains an information gap rather than a positive thesis driver.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $9.94B |
| Revenue | $11.02B |
| Fair Value | $12.18B |
| Net income | $45.85B |
| Net income | $8.70B |
| EPS | $8.14 |
| Fair Value | $1.58B |
| Free cash flow | $4.09B |
| Name | Title | Tenure | Background | Key Achievement |
|---|
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 3 | 2025 operating cash flow was $8.537B and free cash flow was $7.166B; shares outstanding held near 1.05B at 2025-09-30 and 2025-12-31; long-term debt was $20.47B at 2025-12-31. Explicit buyback/dividend/M&A policy details are . |
| Communication | 3 | Quarterly reporting shows a clean cadence: revenue was $9.94B (2025-03-31), $11.02B (2025-06-30), and $12.18B (2025-09-30), with 2025 annual revenue of $45.85B. Guidance accuracy and earnings-call quality are . |
| Insider Alignment | 2 | No Form 4 transactions or insider ownership percentage are provided in the spine; ownership levels are . Stable shares outstanding (1.06B at 2025-06-30, 1.05B at 2025-09-30 and 2025-12-31) help, but they do not substitute for insider alignment evidence. |
| Track Record | 4 | 2025 revenue grew +18.5% YoY, net income grew +32.8% YoY, and diluted EPS grew +35.9% YoY, ending the year at $45.85B revenue, $8.70B net income, and $8.14 diluted EPS. Execution versus promises is , but the multi-quarter trajectory is strong. |
| Strategic Vision | 3 | R&D expense was $1.58B in 2025, equal to 3.4% of revenue, which suggests continued investment. However, long-term targets, backlog growth, segment strategy, and innovation pipeline details are . |
| Operational Execution | 4 | Operating cash flow was $8.537B and free cash flow was $7.166B in 2025, with FCF margin at 15.6% and SG&A at 8.9% of revenue. Current ratio was 1.04 and interest coverage was 1.8, so execution is good but not slack. |
| Overall weighted score | 3.2 | The management team screens as above-average operationally, but the lack of verified governance, insider, and compensation data prevents a higher score. |
GE’s governance discussion cannot be separated from the portfolio simplification that culminated in the GE Vernova spin-off on April 2, 2024. The evidence set states that, in GE Aerospace’s 2025 proxy statement, references to General Electric or GE refer to the company as it existed prior to the GE Vernova spin-off on April 2, 2024. That date matters because investors analyzing governance continuity are effectively comparing a legacy conglomerate governance model with a much more focused post-separation industrial business. The evidence also states that GE’s Board believed its current leadership structure, which combines the Chairman and CEO roles and is counterbalanced by an independent Board led by a lead director with independent directors chairing Board committees, was in the best interests of GE and its shareholders.
From an accountability standpoint, the core question is whether board oversight tightened as the company became simpler. The evidence indicates the board retained a combined Chairman/CEO arrangement rather than separating the roles, so investors must place more weight on the effectiveness of the lead director and committee chairs. The available record does not provide committee attendance, director tenure, or refreshment metrics, so those points are. Still, the explicit use of a lead director and independent committee chairs suggests GE is relying on a standard large-cap counterbalance model rather than a pure independent-chair model.
For context, industrial peers such as Honeywell, RTX, Siemens, and Safran are common comparison points for governance benchmarking. However, no peer governance metrics are supplied in the spine, so the assessment here remains company-specific: GE’s structure is not unusual for a large U.S. issuer, but its acceptability depends on whether independent directors are strong enough to oversee a business carrying $111.27B of liabilities against just $18.68B of equity at year-end 2025. In that setting, governance quality matters not just philosophically, but financially, because oversight failures would hit a balance sheet already showing a 5.96 total-liabilities-to-equity ratio.
The evidence set supports a broadly positive reading on GE’s compensation architecture. Specifically, it states that GE’s executive compensation program is designed to strengthen the link between pay and performance by tying a significant portion of total executive compensation to predetermined performance targets related to business goals and strategies. It also states that each year, the Compensation Committee selects the performance metrics and targets for PSU awards to be granted that year. Together, those disclosures indicate a structured pay-for-performance framework rather than an ad hoc or purely discretionary approach.
The most useful corroborating financial backdrop is that 2025 operating and bottom-line results were strong. Revenue reached $45.85B for 2025, up +18.5% year over year on the computed ratios. Net income was $8.70B, up +32.8%, while diluted EPS was $8.14, up +35.9%. Those figures matter because incentive alignment is easiest to defend when financial performance is clearly improving. At the same time, a strong income statement does not eliminate governance questions. Investors would ideally want exact PSU metrics, threshold-target-maximum ranges, realized payout levels, and whether incentives are anchored to revenue, operating profit, free cash flow, return measures, or strategic milestones. Those specific metric weights and payout outcomes are not provided in the spine and are therefore.
There is, however, one additional positive sign: the evidence says GE’s 2023 proxy statement included disclosure enhancements informed by shareholder feedback, including a redesigned Compensation Discussion & Analysis section. That suggests management and the board have been responsive to investor requests for clearer disclosure. For governance-sensitive investors, that responsiveness matters almost as much as the design itself, because it indicates a willingness to explain compensation decisions in a year when the company was also navigating major structural change. Relative to peers such as Honeywell, RTX, and Siemens, the qualitative conclusion is that GE appears to be following mainstream large-cap industrial pay practice, but full confidence still depends on detailed payout disclosure not included here.
On the accounting-quality side, GE shows several constructive indicators. The company reported $8.70B of net income for 2025, while computed operating cash flow was $8.537B and free cash flow was $7.166B. That level of cash generation, alongside a 15.6% free-cash-flow margin, is supportive because it suggests reported earnings are not obviously detached from cash performance. Revenue rose to $45.85B in 2025, up +18.5% year over year, and diluted EPS reached $8.14, up +35.9%. In isolation, those trends point to improving business quality rather than earnings being manufactured through purely accounting mechanisms.
However, the balance sheet argues for continued caution. As of December 31, 2025, GE had $130.17B of assets, $111.27B of liabilities, and only $18.68B of shareholders’ equity. That produces a total-liabilities-to-equity ratio of 5.96 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.10. Long-term debt was $20.47B, up from $19.27B at December 31, 2024, although still below the $20.86B reported at December 31, 2023. The current ratio was 1.04, with current assets of $40.60B against current liabilities of $38.98B. Those metrics do not signal immediate liquidity distress, but they do mean accounting judgments around reserves, contract assets and liabilities, pension-related items, and acquisition accounting would matter disproportionately to reported equity; those specific line items are not supplied here and remain.
Goodwill also edged up from $8.54B at year-end 2024 to $9.06B at year-end 2025. That is not alarming on its face, but it is another reason investors should monitor acquisition discipline and impairment testing over time. For a company valued at $305.77B with a price-to-book ratio of 16.4, the market is clearly capitalizing future earnings power rather than asset backing. That can be entirely rational, but it raises the standard for disclosure quality. If management continues to pair strong cash flow with transparent reconciliation of post-spin results, accounting credibility should remain solid. If not, leverage and thin book equity could magnify any loss of trust.
Putting the pieces together, GE looks better than the empty headline section would suggest, but it is not a no-risk governance story. On the positive side, the evidence supports several shareholder-friendly features: a board structure with independent directors chairing committees, a lead director balancing a combined Chairman/CEO role, a compensation framework built around predetermined performance targets, annual PSU metric selection by the Compensation Committee, and disclosure enhancements in the 2023 proxy statement that were informed by shareholder feedback. The annual meeting date of May 7, 2024 and the April 23, 2024 proxy-material request deadline also reinforce the procedural side of shareholder access.
On the accounting side, 2025 fundamentals are supportive. Revenue of $45.85B, net income of $8.70B, diluted EPS of $8.14, operating cash flow of $8.537B, and free cash flow of $7.166B all indicate that reported results were backed by real cash generation. That is a favorable combination for an industrial company coming through a complex portfolio transition. R&D expense of $1.58B and SG&A of $4.09B also suggest the company is continuing to invest and operate at scale rather than producing earnings through extreme underinvestment.
The principal caveat is capital structure. Book equity of $18.68B is relatively small compared with $130.17B of assets and $111.27B of liabilities, while debt to equity is 1.10 and total liabilities to equity is 5.96. That means accounting estimates, reserve adequacy, and acquisition-related judgments can have outsized effects on reported equity value and investor confidence. Relative to commonly cited aerospace and industrial peers such as Honeywell, RTX, Siemens, and Safran, GE appears to have a mainstream large-cap governance model, but investors should continue to demand granular disclosure because the company’s financial leverage and premium valuation leave little room for governance complacency.
| Leadership structure | Combined Chairman and CEO; independent Board with lead director and independent committee chairs… | Proxy framework referenced in 2025 evidence; meeting cycle includes May 7, 2024 annual meeting… | A combined role can be efficient, but it increases reliance on the lead director and committee chairs for independent oversight. |
| Major corporate event | GE Vernova spin-off completed April 2, 2024… | Apr 2, 2024 | Separation changes comparability across periods and can complicate trend analysis, segment accountability, and legacy-policy interpretation. |
| Shareholder engagement | 2023 proxy statement included disclosure enhancements informed by shareholder feedback, including a redesigned CD&A section… | 2023 proxy statement | Enhanced compensation disclosure is usually a positive signal because it improves investor ability to evaluate pay-for-performance design. |
| Compensation framework | Compensation Committee selects annual PSU performance metrics and targets; significant portion of executive pay tied to predetermined performance targets… | Annual process; evidence cites FY2024 and 2025 proxy framing… | Predetermined targets generally support alignment, though exact PSU metrics and payout rigor are not quantified in the spine and remain partly . |
| CEO pay ratio disclosure | CEO pay ratio data disclosed for FY2024 in the annual proxy statement… | FY2024 | Presence of the disclosure indicates compliance and transparency, though the actual ratio value is not in the spine and is therefore . |
| Shareholder meeting mechanics | Annual meeting scheduled for May 7, 2024; proxy materials could be requested before April 23, 2024 for free paper or email copy… | Apr 23, 2024 / May 7, 2024 | Clear meeting logistics and materials access support shareholder participation and procedural governance quality. |
| Balance-sheet leverage lens | Debt to equity 1.10; total liabilities to equity 5.96… | 2025-12-31 computed ratios | Higher leverage and liability intensity raise the importance of conservative accounting judgments and board oversight of capital structure. |
| Market valuation pressure | Price to book 16.4; market cap $305.77B; stock price $283.57… | Mar 24, 2026 / 2025-12-31 ratios | A premium valuation can amplify the market penalty if governance or accounting quality deteriorates. |
| Coverage discipline | Interest coverage 1.8 | 2025-12-31 computed ratio | Relatively modest coverage means financing decisions and earnings quality deserve extra scrutiny. |
| Equity base | Shareholders’ equity $18.68B versus total assets $130.17B… | 2025-12-31 | A comparatively small equity cushion means reported profitability and reserve discipline are particularly material to investor confidence. |
| Revenue | $45.85B | FY2025 | The post-separation business produced substantial scale, giving investors a clean base for evaluating margins and accrual quality. |
| Net income | $8.70B | FY2025 | Strong profitability supports cash generation, but investors should still test whether earnings convert into cash over time. |
| Diluted EPS | $8.14 | FY2025 | EPS growth of +35.9% indicates favorable earnings momentum, useful when assessing whether incentive outcomes were earned. |
| Free cash flow | $7.166B | FY2025 computed ratio | Positive FCF supports earnings quality because profits are being accompanied by cash generation. |
| Operating cash flow | $8.537B | FY2025 computed ratio | OCF above FCF reflects normal reinvestment; it also provides a cross-check against reported net income. |
| FCF margin | 15.6% | FY2025 computed ratio | A double-digit FCF margin is generally supportive of accounting quality, especially for a manufacturing-heavy company. |
| Net margin | 19.0% | FY2025 computed ratio | High net margin warrants attention to one-time items and portfolio effects, especially after a spin-off. |
| R&D as % of revenue | 3.4% | FY2025 computed ratio | Moderate R&D intensity suggests GE is investing in product development while still posting strong earnings. |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 8.9% | FY2025 computed ratio | This provides a cost-discipline lens and helps investors evaluate whether expense control is supporting margins sustainably. |
| Gross margin | 15.3% | FY2025 computed ratio | A relatively modest gross margin versus a much higher operating margin implies investors should understand below-gross-profit reporting dynamics . |
| Q1 2025 | $9.94B | $1.98B | $1.83 | $359.0M | $876.0M |
| Q2 2025 | $11.02B | $2.03B | $1.89 | $359.0M | $1.02B |
| Q3 2025 | $12.18B | $2.16B | $2.02 | $415.0M | $1.20B |
| 6M cumulative 2025 | $20.96B | $4.01B | $3.73 | $718.0M | $1.90B |
| 9M cumulative 2025 | $33.14B | $6.16B | $5.75 | $1.13B | $3.09B |
| FY2025 | $45.85B | $8.70B | $8.14 | $1.58B | $4.09B |
GE looks like it is in an Acceleration phase of the cycle, with residual Turnaround characteristics fading after the post-spin reset. The strongest evidence is operational: revenue rose from $9.94B in Q1 2025 to $11.02B in Q2 and $12.18B in Q3, then finished the year at $45.85B, while diluted EPS reached $8.14 and free cash flow reached $7.166B. That is not the pattern of a stalled industrial; it is the pattern of a business that is converting installed-base demand into earnings leverage.
At the same time, this is not a late-cycle fortress story. The balance sheet still matters: current ratio 1.04, debt-to-equity 1.1, and interest coverage 1.8 mean the company has room to operate, but not enough slack to absorb a serious demand or execution shock without pressure on the equity multiple. In the FY2025 10-K frame, GE therefore sits in the sweet spot where the market can still pay for growth, but only if management keeps proving that services, pricing, and utilization remain strong.
GE’s history repeatedly shows the same managerial response to stress: simplify the structure, isolate the stronger businesses, and reset how investors think about the company. The clearest example is the 2024-04-02 GE Vernova spin-off, which transformed the narrative from a sprawling industrial conglomerate into a narrower aerospace platform. That pattern is important because GE has historically attracted the biggest valuation gap when complexity obscured quality; once the market can see the earnings engine clearly, the multiple tends to re-rate.
The financial evidence in the 2025 10-K is consistent with that pattern. R&D was $1.58B and SG&A was $4.09B, showing that management is still investing in capability while keeping the cost base under control. Meanwhile, goodwill only moved from $8.54B at 2024-12-31 to $9.06B at 2025-12-31, suggesting the balance sheet is not being stretched by aggressive acquisition accounting. The recurring lesson from GE history is that investors should watch whether capital allocation supports a clean, high-return franchise model or drifts back toward complexity that markets discount.
| Analog Company | Era/Event | The Parallel | What Happened Next | Implication for This Company |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Safran | Installed-base engine services model | A large fleet plus aftermarket work can matter more than new-build unit growth; GE’s installed base of approximately 50,000 commercial and 30,000 military engines points in the same direction. | Aftermarket mix tends to stabilize earnings and support premium valuation when services execution is consistent. | If GE keeps monetizing its installed base, the stock can rerate toward a high-quality aerospace multiple rather than a generic industrial multiple. |
| Rolls-Royce | Services-led recovery after a difficult cycle… | The key parallel is that engine businesses can look cyclical on the surface but become much more resilient when services revenue becomes the earnings anchor. | Recovery usually takes time, and valuation can stay depressed until investors believe cash conversion is repeatable. | GE must prove that 2025 was not just a strong rebound year; sustained services growth is what separates rerating from a temporary spike. |
| Honeywell | Portfolio simplification and premium industrial multiple… | Simpler portfolios often get better market treatment when the remaining businesses have stronger margin quality and less balance-sheet noise. | The market generally rewards focused cash generators more than sprawling conglomerates. | GE’s post-spin structure is closer to a focused compounding story; if execution holds, the market may keep assigning a premium to quality. |
| RTX | Aerospace/defense scale with long-cycle aftermarket economics… | Large installed bases can cushion volatility because services, spares, and maintenance create recurring demand even when new equipment moderates. | The market often pays up for stability when the mix is service-heavy and the backlog is visible. | GE’s revenue mix and order momentum support the idea that it can behave more like a durable aerospace platform than a traditional capital-goods cycle. |
| General Electric (pre-spin) | Conglomerate complexity and capital intensity… | The old GE taught investors that complexity and leverage can compress multiples even when the underlying businesses are better than the headline narrative. | The breakup and simplification eventually reset the valuation debate. | Current GE must avoid drifting back toward complexity; the history lesson is that clarity and capital discipline matter as much as growth. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Peratio | $9.94B |
| Peratio | $11.02B |
| Revenue | $12.18B |
| EPS | $45.85B |
| EPS | $8.14 |
| EPS | $7.166B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 2024 | -04 |
| Fair Value | $1.58B |
| Fair Value | $4.09B |
| Fair Value | $8.54B |
| Fair Value | $9.06B |
Want this analysis on any ticker?
Request a Report →