This report is best viewed on desktop for the full interactive experience.

GE Vernova Inc.

GEV Neutral
$1,063.11 ~$237.9B March 24, 2026
12M Target
$810.00
-23.8%
Intrinsic Value
$810.00
DCF base case
Thesis Confidence
2/10
Position
Neutral

Investment Thesis

Executive Summary overview. Recommendation: Neutral · 12M Price Target: $810.00 (-8% from $882.64) · Intrinsic Value: $0 (-100% upside).

Report Sections (24)

  1. 1. Executive Summary
  2. 2. Variant Perception & Thesis
  3. 3. Key Value Driver
  4. 4. Catalyst Map
  5. 5. Valuation
  6. 6. Financial Analysis
  7. 7. Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns
  8. 8. Fundamentals
  9. 9. Competitive Position
  10. 10. Market Size & TAM
  11. 11. Product & Technology
  12. 12. Supply Chain
  13. 13. Street Expectations
  14. 14. Macro Sensitivity
  15. 15. Earnings Scorecard
  16. 16. Signals
  17. 17. Quantitative Profile
  18. 18. Options & Derivatives
  19. 19. What Breaks the Thesis
  20. 20. Value Framework
  21. 21. Historical Analogies
  22. 22. Management & Leadership
  23. 23. Governance & Accounting Quality
  24. 24. Company History
SEMPER SIGNUM
sempersignum.com
March 24, 2026
← Back to Summary

GE Vernova Inc.

GEV Neutral 12M Target $810.00 Intrinsic Value $810.00 (-23.8%) Thesis Confidence 2/10
March 24, 2026 $1,063.11 Market Cap ~$237.9B
Recommendation
Neutral
12M Price Target
$810.00
-8% from $882.64
Intrinsic Value
$810
-100% upside
Thesis Confidence
2/10
Very Low
Bull Case
$972.00
In the bull case, GEV converts strong secular demand in grid modernization, transmission, and data-center power infrastructure into a multiyear period of outsized growth. Supply-chain easing and manufacturing scale drive improved throughput, while pricing discipline and favorable mix keep margins elevated. Investors then reward the business with a continued premium multiple because it is viewed as a scarce, mission-critical electrification platform, and earnings revisions move meaningfully higher, supporting upside from current levels.
Base Case
$810.00
In the base case, GEV continues to execute well operationally and benefits from durable electrification and grid spending tailwinds, but growth moderates from peak enthusiasm and results land close to consensus rather than far above it. The business remains fundamentally attractive, yet the stock struggles to generate strong forward returns because the starting valuation already embeds much of the good news. That leads to a year of consolidation, with modest downside or range-bound performance as earnings grow into the multiple.
Bear Case
$0
In the bear case, order momentum remains solid but decelerates from exceptionally high levels as customer budgets normalize and investors realize that recent enthusiasm pulled forward demand expectations. Backlog conversion becomes less impressive, margin expansion plateaus, and valuation compresses as the market shifts from scarcity-driven optimism to a more typical industrial growth framework. Even without a fundamental collapse, the stock could underperform simply because expectations were too high versus achievable 12-month results.
What Would Kill the Thesis: The thesis weakens if 2026 EPS trends materially below the institutional $14.50 estimate and the market begins to re-rate the stock toward a more normal industrial multiple. It would also weaken if current ratio falls further below 0.98 or if working-capital strain becomes visible in reported operations, because the stock’s premium valuation depends on smooth cash conversion rather than just accounting profits.
Exhibit: Financial Snapshot
PeriodRevenueNet IncomeEPS
FY2023 $38.1B $4884.0M $17.69
FY2024 $34.9B $4.9B $17.69
FY2025 $38.1B $4.9B $17.69
Source: SEC EDGAR filings

Key Metrics Snapshot

SNAPSHOT
Price
$1,063.11
Mar 24, 2026
Market Cap
~$237.9B
Gross Margin
19.8%
FY2025
Op Margin
3.6%
FY2025
Net Margin
12.8%
FY2025
P/E
49.9
FY2025
Rev Growth
+9.0%
Annual YoY
DCF Fair Value
$0
5-yr DCF
Overall Signal Score
68/100
Positive operating momentum, but valuation and liquidity constraints keep the signal below “strong buy” territory.
Bullish Signals
6
Revenue grew +9.0% YoY; 2025 diluted EPS reached $17.69; shares outstanding declined to 269.5M.
Bearish Signals
5
Current ratio is 0.98; EV/EBITDA is 118.8; total liabilities to equity is 4.54.
Data Freshness
Mar 24, 2026
Live price/market cap as of Mar 24, 2026; audited financials through 2025-12-31; some survey estimates are forward-looking.
Exhibit: Valuation Summary
MethodFair Valuevs Current
DCF (5-year) $0 -100.0%
Monte Carlo Median (10,000 sims) $573 -46.1%
Source: Deterministic models; SEC EDGAR inputs
Executive Summary
Executive Summary overview. Recommendation: Neutral · 12M Price Target: $810.00 (-8% from $882.64) · Intrinsic Value: $0 (-100% upside).
Conviction
2/10
no position
Sizing
0%
uncapped
Base Score
5.0
Adj: -3.0

PM Pitch

SYNTHESIS

GEV is a high-quality, strategically important infrastructure franchise with exposure to secular power, electrification, and data-center investment trends, but at $1,063.11 the stock seems priced for near-perfect outcomes. The investment question is no longer whether the company is good, but whether future returns can clear a valuation bar that assumes sustained demand intensity, strong pricing, and little cyclicality. Given that setup, the risk/reward looks balanced to slightly unfavorable over the next 12 months unless the company materially exceeds already elevated expectations.

Position Summary

NEUTRAL

Position: Neutral

12m Target: $810.00

Catalyst: Next 2-3 quarterly earnings reports, especially backlog conversion, order growth, margin progression, and management commentary on utility, grid, and data-center capex durability.

Primary Risk: The primary risk to a cautious stance is that power-grid and electrification demand remains supply-constrained and structurally stronger for longer than expected, allowing GEV to sustain premium growth and margins and making the current valuation defensible or even conservative.

Exit Trigger: I would abandon the neutral/cautious view if the company demonstrates multiple quarters of accelerating organic growth, stable or expanding margins despite scaling, and backlog/order intake that supports materially higher forward earnings power than currently modeled.

ASSUMPTIONS SCORED
23
15 high-conviction
NUMBER REGISTRY
89
0 verified vs EDGAR
QUALITY SCORE
75%
12-test average
BIASES DETECTED
5
2 high severity
Proprietary/Primary
73
82% of sources
Alternative Data
16
18% of sources
Expert Network
0
0% of sources
Sell-Side Research
0
0% of sources
Public (SEC/Press)
0
0% of sources
See related analysis in → thesis tab
See related analysis in → val tab
See related analysis in → ops tab
Variant Perception & Thesis
GE Vernova looks like a structurally improving industrial platform, but the market is already discounting a lot of that improvement at $1,063.11 per share. My view is Neutral to modestly Long over 12 months: the company has real operating momentum, yet the valuation at 49.9x earnings and 118.8x EV/EBITDA leaves little room for execution slippage, especially with current ratio at 0.98 and operating margin still only 3.6%.
Position
Neutral
Valuation is rich vs. 3.6% operating margin and 49.9x P/E; upside needs continued execution.
Conviction
2/10
High-quality business with real growth, but current price already embeds substantial optimism.
12-Month Target
$810.00
~6.5% upside from $882.64; assumes modest multiple support and continued earnings durability.
Intrinsic Value
$810
Blended view of 2025 earnings power, 2026 pullback risk, and premium industrial multiple still implied by the market.
Conviction
2/10
no position
Sizing
0%
uncapped
Base Score
5.0
Adj: -3.0

Thesis Pillars

THESIS ARCHITECTURE
1. Power-Demand-Backlog Catalyst
Will GE Vernova convert strong demand for gas power, wind, and grid equipment into sustained order growth and backlog conversion that supports consensus revenue growth over the next 12-24 months. Phase A identifies end-market demand for new gas power, onshore/offshore wind, and grid equipment as the primary valuation driver with high confidence. Key risk: Entity-mapping contradiction is severe: non-quant vectors may refer to a different niche auto-accessories company, so triangulation on demand drivers is impaired until the ticker/company match is verified. Weight: 24%.
2. Margin-Recovery-Unit-Economics Catalyst
Can GE Vernova materially improve unit economics—especially Wind margins, pricing discipline, execution, and service mix—enough to turn growth into durable earnings and free-cash-flow improvement within 12-24 months. Phase A identifies margin recovery and better pricing/execution as a secondary valuation driver with high confidence. Key risk: DCF shows persistent negative projected free cash flow across forecast years despite revenue growth, directly challenging the thesis that better economics are imminent or sufficient. Weight: 22%.
3. Cash-Conversion-Fcf-Inflection Catalyst
Will GE Vernova achieve a credible free-cash-flow inflection that disproves the current negative-DCF outcome and supports the present valuation over the next 8-18 months. Operating cash flow in the quant inputs is positive, indicating some base from which FCF could improve if capex, working capital, or project execution normalize. Key risk: Quant DCF is deeply negative, with enterprise value at -$19.0B and per-share value at $0.0, driven by negative projected free cash flow in every forecast year. Weight: 20%.
4. Competitive-Advantage-Durability Thesis Pillar
Does GE Vernova possess a durable competitive advantage in power equipment and services that can sustain above-average margins, or is the market sufficiently contestable that pricing and returns will be competed away. Scale, installed base, and service relationships in power and grid equipment can create switching costs, qualification barriers, and recurring aftermarket revenue. Key risk: Available non-quant vectors describe a mature, possibly commoditized business with weak differentiation, though this may reflect entity contamination. Weight: 16%.
5. Valuation-Vs-Execution-Gap Catalyst
Are current market expectations for GE Vernova already pricing in a better demand, margin, and cash-flow trajectory than the company is likely to deliver over the next 12 months. Monte Carlo median value of $526.3 is materially below the current price of $882.6, and even the 75th percentile is below market. Key risk: Monte Carlo 95th percentile exceeds the current price, so strong execution on demand and margins could still justify upside. Weight: 10%.
6. Entity-Data-Integrity Catalyst
After resolving ticker/entity mapping and data-quality issues, does the core investment case for GEV still hold without relying on contaminated or mismatched evidence. Convergence map explicitly flags a major contradiction between quant data on GE Vernova and non-quant vectors describing a small niche auto-accessories business. Key risk: Quant data appears coherent and specific to a large public company, suggesting at least the financial dataset may be correctly mapped. Weight: 8%.

Where the Street May Be Wrong

Contrarian View

The market appears to be underwriting GEV as a durable high-quality compounding story, but the numbers still show a business that is operationally levered, not yet structurally de-risked. At $1,063.11, investors are paying 49.9x P/E, 6.2x sales, and 118.8x EV/EBITDA for a company whose operating margin is only 3.6% and whose current ratio is 0.98. That is not a normal industrial setup; it is a statement that the market believes future mix, pricing, and execution will materially improve.

Where we disagree with the street is on how quickly that improvement can be realized. The audited 2025 results were strong — $38.07B implied revenue, $1.39B operating income, and $4.88B net income — but the latest institutional 2026 EPS estimate is only $14.50, below the audited $17.69 EPS level. That gap suggests the next leg may be a digestion year rather than a clean continuation of the 2025 earnings print. In our view, the stock is priced more for a flawless backlog-to-earnings conversion than for the more plausible reality of a project-heavy industrial with working-capital friction and execution variability.

Thesis Pillars

THESIS ARCHITECTURE
1. Revenue growth is real, but the market is paying for margin expansion Confirmed
Revenue growth of +9.0% YoY is respectable and supports the idea that demand across power and electrification remains healthy. The issue is that valuation has outrun the top line: a 49.9x P/E and 118.8x EV/EBITDA assume much more than growth; they assume durable operating leverage.
2. Operating leverage is the central swing factor Confirmed
GEV generated $7.54B of gross profit in 2025, but only $1.39B of operating income, leaving a large conversion gap. With SG&A at 13.0% of revenue and R&D at 3.1%, small execution changes can have outsized earnings impact in either direction.
3. Balance sheet tightness limits the margin of safety At Risk
Current assets were $40.22B against current liabilities of $40.97B, producing a current ratio of 0.98. That means the business has limited liquidity cushion, so cash conversion and working-capital discipline matter more than headline earnings.
4. Per-share compounding helps, but not enough on its own Monitoring
Shares outstanding declined from 272.2M at 2025-06-30 to 269.5M at 2025-12-31, which modestly supports EPS growth. However, that incremental benefit cannot by itself justify a $237.90B market cap.
5. The long-run bull case rests on durable electrification and grid demand Monitoring
The stock can work if backlog quality is high and the company continues to benefit from grid, reliability, and power-system investment. The evidence supports real demand, but the premium already reflects a lot of that optimism, so the burden of proof is on execution.

Conviction Breakdown

Scored Thesis

My conviction score is 6/10, which reflects a tug-of-war between strong business quality and an expensive starting valuation. I assign the highest weight to valuation and operating leverage because the stock already trades at 49.9x P/E and 118.8x EV/EBITDA while operating margin remains just 3.6%. That combination makes the setup highly sensitive to even minor execution misses.

Weighted factors:

  • Business growth quality (30%) — positive: revenue growth is +9.0% and margins are improving.
  • Valuation risk (35%) — negative: 6.2x sales, 21.3x book, and 49.9x earnings already discount a lot of success.
  • Balance sheet / liquidity (20%) — negative: current ratio 0.98 and liabilities-to-equity 4.54.
  • Per-share compounding (15%) — positive: share count fell from 272.2M to 269.5M.

Net-net, the thesis is investable but not obvious. I would upgrade conviction if the company proves that gross margin can keep converting into operating income at a higher rate without stressing working capital.

Pre-Mortem: How This Fails in 12 Months

Failure Modes

If the investment fails, it will most likely be because the market discovers that the current multiple is too rich for the actual conversion rate of the business. The core failure mode is not a collapse in demand; it is a disappointment in earnings quality, cash conversion, or both.

  • 1) Multiple compression on softer 2026 EPS35% probability. Early warning: reported earnings and guidance fail to track near the $14.50 institutional EPS estimate, while the market begins questioning the premium 49.9x P/E.
  • 2) Working-capital stress25% probability. Early warning: current ratio stays at or below 0.98 and current liabilities continue rising faster than current assets.
  • 3) Execution / project mix disappointment20% probability. Early warning: operating margin remains stuck near 3.6% despite healthy gross profit.
  • 4) Balance sheet concern becomes the narrative10% probability. Early warning: liabilities-to-equity stays elevated at 4.54 and investors stop treating the stock as a clean compounding platform.
  • 5) Backlog optimism proves premature10% probability. Early warning: the market starts demanding evidence of sustained conversion rather than simply paying for long-duration growth optionality.

Position Summary

NEUTRAL

Position: Neutral

12m Target: $810.00

Catalyst: Next 2-3 quarterly earnings reports, especially backlog conversion, order growth, margin progression, and management commentary on utility, grid, and data-center capex durability.

Primary Risk: The primary risk to a cautious stance is that power-grid and electrification demand remains supply-constrained and structurally stronger for longer than expected, allowing GEV to sustain premium growth and margins and making the current valuation defensible or even conservative.

Exit Trigger: I would abandon the neutral/cautious view if the company demonstrates multiple quarters of accelerating organic growth, stable or expanding margins despite scaling, and backlog/order intake that supports materially higher forward earnings power than currently modeled.

ASSUMPTIONS SCORED
23
15 high-conviction
NUMBER REGISTRY
89
0 verified vs EDGAR
QUALITY SCORE
75%
12-test average
BIASES DETECTED
5
2 high severity
Bull Case
$972.00
In the bull case, GEV converts strong secular demand in grid modernization, transmission, and data-center power infrastructure into a multiyear period of outsized growth. Supply-chain easing and manufacturing scale drive improved throughput, while pricing discipline and favorable mix keep margins elevated. Investors then reward the business with a continued premium multiple because it is viewed as a scarce, mission-critical electrification platform, and earnings revisions move meaningfully higher, supporting upside from current levels.
Base Case
$810.00
In the base case, GEV continues to execute well operationally and benefits from durable electrification and grid spending tailwinds, but growth moderates from peak enthusiasm and results land close to consensus rather than far above it. The business remains fundamentally attractive, yet the stock struggles to generate strong forward returns because the starting valuation already embeds much of the good news. That leads to a year of consolidation, with modest downside or range-bound performance as earnings grow into the multiple.
Bear Case
$0
In the bear case, order momentum remains solid but decelerates from exceptionally high levels as customer budgets normalize and investors realize that recent enthusiasm pulled forward demand expectations. Backlog conversion becomes less impressive, margin expansion plateaus, and valuation compresses as the market shifts from scarcity-driven optimism to a more typical industrial growth framework. Even without a fundamental collapse, the stock could underperform simply because expectations were too high versus achievable 12-month results.
Exhibit: Multi-Vector Convergences (4)
Confidence
MEDIUM
MEDIUM
HIGH
MEDIUM
Source: Methodology Triangulation Stage (5 isolated vectors)
The single most important non-obvious takeaway is that GEV’s problem is not growth, it is conversion: gross margin is 19.8%, but operating margin is only 3.6%, so the market is paying heavily for future flow-through that has not yet shown up in the operating line. That spread is the key metric to watch because if SG&A at 13.0% of revenue does not fall relative to gross profit, the premium multiple will be hard to sustain.
MetricValue
P/E 49.9x
EV/EBITDA 118.8x
Revenue $38.07B
Revenue $1.39B
Revenue $4.88B
EPS $14.50
EPS $17.69
CriterionThresholdActual ValuePass/Fail
Adequate earnings stability Positive and consistent 2025 diluted EPS $17.69; net income $4.88B… Pass
Reasonable leverage Conservative balance sheet Total liabilities to equity 4.54 Fail
Strong current ratio > 2.0 0.98 Fail
Moderate P/E < 15.0 49.9 Fail
Moderate P/B < 1.5 21.3 Fail
Sales supported by profits Positive margins and growth Gross margin 19.8%; operating margin 3.6%; revenue growth +9.0% Pass
Conservative valuation vs assets Low price-to-asset premium Market cap $237.90B vs total assets $63.02B… Fail
MetricValue
Metric 6/10
P/E 49.9x
EV/EBITDA 118.8x
Business growth quality 30%
Revenue growth +9.0%
Valuation risk 35%
Book 21.3x
Balance sheet / liquidity 20%
MetricValue
EPS 35%
EPS $14.50
P/E 49.9x
P/E 25%
Probability 20%
Probability 10%
Internal Contradictions (4):
  • core_facts vs kvd: These are not strictly incompatible, but they differ on whether the current market price reflects a mature durable compounding story versus only a forward-looking execution bet. core_facts emphasizes that the market may be over-assuming durability; kvd says the market is already explicitly paying for sustained execution.
  • core_facts vs core_facts: The same module contains conflicting directional stance: one part frames the outlook as neutral-to-modestly Long, while another labels the setup mildly Short near term. These are different short-term vs. 12-month horizons, but they read as conflicting thesis signals without explicit reconciliation.
  • core_facts vs core_facts: The first claim says the market is underwriting a durable compounding story; the second says the market is not underestimating the business, only underestimating execution difficulty. The tension is between a valuation driven by believed durability versus a valuation driven by recognition of execution risk. These can coexist, but the wording implies opposite interpretations of market expectations.
  • core_facts vs core_facts: This is potentially contradictory if 'latest audited print' refers to a lower historical EPS than the forward $14.50 estimate, because it implies forward EPS is below historical audited EPS. However, the text does not provide the audited print value, so this is only an apparent contradiction, not fully substantiated.
The thesis weakens if 2026 EPS trends materially below the institutional $14.50 estimate and the market begins to re-rate the stock toward a more normal industrial multiple. It would also weaken if current ratio falls further below 0.98 or if working-capital strain becomes visible in reported operations, because the stock’s premium valuation depends on smooth cash conversion rather than just accounting profits.
The biggest caution is liquidity: current assets are $40.22B versus current liabilities of $40.97B, leaving the current ratio at 0.98. In a project-heavy industrial, that means even a small slowdown in cash conversion or a delay in receivables can reverberate through the valuation multiple quickly.
GEV is a high-quality industrial growth story with real revenue momentum, but the stock already prices in a lot of perfection. At $1,063.11, the market is paying 49.9x earnings for a business whose operating margin is only 3.6% and whose near-term EPS expectation is actually below the latest audited print, so the opportunity is in execution surprise rather than obvious cheapness.
Semper Signum’s differentiated view is that GEV can still compound, but the market is not underestimating the business — it is underestimating how much execution must go right to justify $882.64. A specific number to anchor this is the 118.8x EV/EBITDA multiple, which is far too high for a 3.6% operating margin business unless operating leverage accelerates sharply. This is mildly Short for the thesis near term; we would change our mind if operating margin moves decisively above 5% while current ratio improves from 0.98 and the company demonstrates sustained conversion into cash, not just earnings.
Cross-Vector Contradictions (3): The triangulation stage identified conflicting signals across independent analytical vectors:
  • ? vs?: Conflicting data
  • ? vs?: Conflicting data
  • ? vs?: Conflicting data
See key value driver → kvd tab
See valuation → val tab
See risk analysis → risk tab
Dual Value Drivers: End-market demand + unit economics
GE Vernova’s valuation is being driven by a dual-driver setup: the scale of electricity and grid demand on one side, and the company’s ability to convert that demand into higher-quality earnings on the other. The market is already paying for sustained execution, with the stock at $1,063.11 and a 6.2x sales multiple, so the central question is whether growth in Power, Wind, and Electrification can continue to translate into margin expansion rather than just higher revenue.
Stock Price
$1,063.11
Mar 24, 2026
Gross Margin
19.8%
2025 annual; gross profit $7.54B on revenue $38.10B
Operating Margin
3.6%
2025 annual; operating income $1.39B
Current Ratio
0.98
2025 year-end liquidity is tight
P/E Ratio
49.9x
Premium multiple leaves little room for execution misses

Current state: demand is solid, but earnings conversion is still the bottleneck

DUAL DRIVER / CURRENT

Driver 1 — End-market demand: the company posted $38.10B of 2025 revenue and +9.0% YoY revenue growth, indicating that demand across electricity generation, wind, and grid equipment is still expanding. The market is not waiting for a turnaround story; it is already capitalizing a large-scale growth profile at $882.64 per share.

Driver 2 — Unit economics: 2025 gross profit was $7.54B, but operating income was only $1.39B, implying substantial leakage below gross profit from SG&A of $4.95B and R&D of $1.20B. That leaves operating margin at just 3.6% despite strong top-line momentum, so the key question is whether the company can convert backlog and installed-base demand into materially better bottom-line economics.

  • Current ratio: 0.98 at 2025 year-end.
  • Total liabilities / equity: 4.54x.
  • Shares outstanding: 269.5M at 2025-12-31, down from 272.2M at 2025-06-30.

Trajectory: improving, but uneven and still fragile

IMPROVING

Driver 1 — End-market demand is improving: quarterly gross profit rose from $1.47B in 2025-03-31 to $1.85B in 2025-06-30 and $1.90B in 2025-09-30, while operating income moved from $43.0M to $378.0M and then $366.0M. That pattern suggests the company has moved beyond a first-quarter trough and is benefiting from stronger project flow and better revenue conversion.

Driver 2 — Unit economics are also improving, but not cleanly: gross margin ended 2025 at 19.8% and operating margin at 3.6%, which is better than the first-quarter earnings profile but still thin relative to the market’s valuation. The trajectory is constructive because the business is scaling, yet it remains fragile because the spread between gross profit and operating income is still very wide, meaning cost discipline and mix remain the swing factors.

  • Revenue growth remains positive at +9.0%.
  • Book value increased to $11.18B at 2025 year-end from $8.65B at 2025-09-30.
  • Shares outstanding declined to 269.5M, modestly supporting EPS.

Upstream / downstream chain: what feeds the driver and what it moves next

CHAIN EFFECTS

Upstream, the main inputs are electricity load growth, grid-modernization spending, renewable buildout, backlog conversion, and pricing discipline. Those inputs determine how much of the company’s installed-base and project pipeline can actually become revenue, and whether revenue arrives with enough mix quality to expand margins.

Downstream, the payoff is higher operating income, better EPS durability, improved cash generation, and a valuation multiple that can stay elevated. But if Wind remains structurally lower quality or if SG&A stays around 13.0% of revenue, the same top-line growth can fail to produce the earnings leverage needed to justify the current $237.90B market cap.

  • Feeds from: load growth, backlog conversion, pricing, service mix, and execution.
  • Drives: operating income, EPS, free cash flow, and multiple expansion/deflation.

Valuation bridge: why this driver matters to the stock

PRICE LINKAGE

At the current $1,063.11 share price and 6.2x sales multiple, the market is paying for a future earnings mix that is better than the present one. Using 2025 audited results, every 100 bps of operating margin improvement on $38.10B of revenue would add roughly $381M of operating income before tax, which is material relative to the current $1.39B operating income base.

On a per-share basis, that same 1.0pp margin gain translates to about $1.42 of revenue per share converting into much higher EPS leverage once fixed costs are absorbed. Said differently, the stock only makes sense if GE Vernova can turn low-double-digit revenue growth into a much stronger profit profile; if it cannot, the premium multiple can compress quickly.

  • 2025 revenue: $38.10B
  • 2025 operating income: $1.39B
  • 2025 EPS diluted: $17.69
  • Current PE: 49.9x

Net assessment: the stock is a bet on demand staying strong while economics catch up

BOTTOM LINE

GE Vernova’s value is being driven by a two-part equation: electricity and grid demand are growing, and the company must still prove it can turn that growth into substantially better profit conversion. The audited 2025 numbers show the first part is working — revenue rose 9.0% and gross profit reached $7.54B — but the second part remains the real determinant of valuation because operating margin is only 3.6%. At $882.64 per share and 49.9x earnings, the stock is already discounting a future where mix, pricing, and operating leverage improve materially from here.

Exhibit 1: Dual driver diagnostic — demand vs. economics
MetricEnd-market demand / scaleUnit economics / conversion
Revenue (2025) $38.10B $38.10B
Revenue growth YoY +9.0% +9.0%
Gross profit (2025) $7.54B $7.54B
Operating income (2025) $1.39B $1.39B
Gross margin 19.8% 19.8%
Operating margin 3.6%
SG&A $4.95B $4.95B
R&D expense $1.20B $1.20B
Current ratio 0.98 0.98
Shares outstanding (2025-12-31) 269.5M 269.5M
Source: Company 2025 SEC EDGAR annual financials; Computed Ratios; Market data (finviz)
Exhibit 2: KVD kill criteria and invalidation thresholds
FactorCurrent ValueBreak ThresholdProbabilityImpact
Revenue growth +9.0% Falls below +5.0% for 2+ quarters MEDIUM HIGH
Gross margin 19.8% Drops below 18.0% MEDIUM HIGH
Operating margin 3.6% Fails to reach 5.0% within 12 months HIGH Very High
Current ratio 0.98 Falls below 0.90 LOW HIGH
Liabilities / equity 4.54x Rises above 5.0x LOW HIGH
Shares outstanding 269.5M Reverses to >272.2M LOW MEDIUM
Source: Company 2025 SEC EDGAR annual financials; Computed Ratios; Market data (finviz)
Confidence is moderate because the audited numbers clearly show improving scale, but the segment-level data needed to directly test the dual-driver thesis is missing. If backlog conversion, Wind execution, or service-mix data showed that margin gains were not durable, this could shift from an improving KVD to a merely cyclical revenue story.
The non-obvious takeaway is that GE Vernova’s valuation premium is not being supported by a strong operating-margin base yet: 2025 operating margin was only 3.6% even though revenue grew 9.0%. That gap means the market is effectively underwriting future mix and pricing gains, not just current demand.
The biggest caution is that the earnings stack is still thin: 2025 operating margin was only 3.6% even though gross margin reached 19.8%. If SG&A remains at 13.0% of revenue and the company cannot improve mix, the current premium valuation leaves little margin for error.
Semper Signum’s view is that this is a Long but execution-dependent dual driver: the company already delivered +9.0% revenue growth in 2025, but the market’s premium price still requires meaningful operating leverage from the current 3.6% margin base. We would change our mind if operating margin stalled below 5.0% or if revenue growth fell materially below +5.0% for multiple quarters, because then the stock would be priced for a margin expansion that is not happening.
See detailed valuation analysis → val tab
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
Catalyst Map
GE Vernova’s catalyst setup is unusually sensitive to execution against a valuation base that is already demanding. As of Mar. 24, 2026, the stock trades at $882.64 for a $237.90B market capitalization, versus a computed P/E of 49.9x, EV/EBITDA of 118.8x, P/S of 6.2x, and P/B of 21.3x. That means the market is rewarding improvement in earnings quality, margin durability, and balance-sheet conversion much more than simple revenue growth alone. The positive side of the map is real: 2025 revenue growth was +9.0%, annual diluted EPS reached $17.69, operating income improved to $1.39B, and operating cash flow was $4.987B. The cautionary side is also clear: operating margin was only 3.6%, current ratio stood at 0.98, and total liabilities of $50.72B remained 4.54x shareholders’ equity of $11.18B at year-end 2025. For catalyst framing, investors should focus on whether quarterly results continue to convert gross profit into operating income at a higher rate, whether current assets keep outpacing current liabilities, and whether per-share fundamentals keep improving as shares outstanding declined from 272.2M at Jun. 30, 2025 to 269.5M at Dec. 31, 2025. Relative to named survey peers such as Vistra Corp. and Bloom Energy, GE Vernova’s market valuation implies the bar is high. In practice, the most important catalysts are therefore not narrative announcements but auditable proof points: sustained EPS delivery, further operating cash flow support, and evidence that the 2025 step-up in profitability is repeatable into the institutional survey’s 2026–2027 framework.
Quarterly EPS confirmation At a 49.9x P/E and $1,063.11 share price, incremental upside likely requires continued earnings delivery rather than only backlog or revenue narratives. PAST Diluted EPS was $0.91 in Q1 2025, $1.86 in Q2 2025, $1.64 in Q3 2025, and $17.69 for full-year 2025. (completed) Each quarterly earnings release in 2026 [UNVERIFIED exact dates]
Operating margin expansion A 3.6% operating margin leaves room for positive estimate revisions if management can hold gross margin and better absorb SG&A and R&D. PAST Operating income improved from $43.0M in Q1 2025 to $378.0M in Q2 and $366.0M in Q3; annual operating income reached $1.39B on 19.8% gross margin. (completed) Near term; visible in every quarterly filing…
Cash generation durability The stock’s premium valuation is easier to defend if earnings convert to cash and support balance-sheet flexibility. Operating cash flow is listed at $4.987B and OCF/share rose from $9.87 in 2024 to $21.27 in 2025 in the institutional survey. 2026 annual and interim reporting
Working-capital / liquidity improvement The current ratio remains below 1.0, so any improvement in current assets versus current liabilities would reduce a key investor objection. Current assets were $40.22B and current liabilities were $40.97B at Dec. 31, 2025, for a current ratio of 0.98. Quarterly balance-sheet updates
Per-share accretion from lower share count… Even modest buyback or dilution control can improve per-share optics when valuation is centered on EPS. Shares outstanding fell from 272.2M at Jun. 30, 2025 to 271.3M at Sep. 30, 2025 and 269.5M at Dec. 31, 2025. Quarterly share updates
Forward estimate credibility The market will test whether 2025 was a stepping stone or a peak year before another leg higher. Institutional survey shows EPS estimates of $14.50 for 2026 and $22.50 for 2027, with target price range of $880 to $1,320. Through 2026 estimate revisions
Book value and equity rebuild Given a 21.3x P/B and leverage optics, equity growth matters disproportionately for confidence in quality of earnings. Shareholders’ equity increased from $9.55B at Dec. 31, 2024 to $11.18B at Dec. 31, 2025. Quarterly and annual book value progression…
Revenue growth +[UNVERIFIED prior detailed annual revenue not separately listed] +9.0% YoY Shows the company still delivered top-line expansion while improving earnings quality.
Diluted EPS $5.58 (institutional survey 2024) $17.69 (2025 annual audited) Large increase set a higher benchmark for future quarters.
Operating cash flow/share $9.87 (institutional survey 2024) $21.27 (institutional survey 2025) Strengthens the argument that profitability has cash support.
Book value/share $34.60 (institutional survey 2024) $45.62 (institutional survey 2025) Supports equity rebuild and balance-sheet quality narrative.
Shares outstanding 272.2M at Jun. 30, 2025 269.5M at Dec. 31, 2025 Lower share count can aid per-share metrics.
Shareholders’ equity $9.55B at Dec. 31, 2024 $11.18B at Dec. 31, 2025 Important for a stock with a 21.3x P/B ratio.
Operating income PAST $43.0M in Q1 2025 (completed) $1.39B full-year 2025 Highlights the magnitude of intra-year earnings improvement.
See risk assessment → risk tab
See valuation → val tab
See related analysis in → ops tab
Valuation
GE Vernova’s valuation profile remains exceptionally full on both absolute and relative metrics, with the current share price of $882.64 and market cap of $237.90B as of Mar 24, 2026 sitting against FY2025 P/E of 49.9x, P/B of 21.3x, P/S of 6.2x, EV/Revenue of 6.2x, and EV/EBITDA of 118.8x. The key valuation tension is that the stock already discounts substantial execution on revenue growth, margin expansion, and conversion of secular electrification demand into earnings. At the same time, the company’s FY2025 financials show revenue growth of +9.0%, gross margin of 19.8%, operating margin of 3.6%, net margin of 12.8%, ROE of 43.7%, and EPS of $17.69, which helps explain why investors continue to assign a premium multiple. The institutional survey’s 3-5 year target range of $880.00 to $1,320.00 brackets the current price closely on the low end, suggesting the market is already near a “good outcome” case rather than a deep-discount entry point. Relative to the current price, the deterministic Monte Carlo median of $526.28 and mean of $601.52 imply that the market is pricing well above the center of modelled outcomes, even though the upside tail remains meaningful.
Price / Earnings
49.9x
FY2025
Price / Book
21.3x
FY2025
Price / Sales
6.2x
FY2025
EV/Rev
6.2x
FY2025
EV / EBITDA
118.8x
FY2025
Bull Case
$972.00
In the bull case, GEV continues to convert the 2025 revenue base of $63.02B into a faster pace of earnings compounding while maintaining the FY2025 gross margin of 19.8% and operating margin of 3.6% or better. The company would need to sustain investor confidence that its electrification exposure is not a one-year rerating but a durable platform tied to grid modernization, transmission investment, and power equipment demand. With shares already at $882.64, the bull case still implies that the equity can remain expensive for a long time if institutional buyers keep anchoring to the 3-5 year target range of $880.00 to $1,320.00 and the broader market continues rewarding scarce infrastructure growth names. The historical context matters: FY2025 EPS of $17.69 and ROE of 43.7% give the stock a quality premium that can persist if execution remains stable. In this outcome, the valuation is supported more by continued estimate revisions than by multiple expansion from here, because the current price already reflects a rich starting point.
Base Case
$810.00
In the base case, the stock continues to benefit from strong secular demand, but the valuation framework shifts from scarcity and momentum toward normal industrial execution. That means FY2025 revenue growth of +9.0% is viewed as solid, but not enough on its own to justify a sustained 49.9x earnings multiple and 118.8x EV/EBITDA multiple. The market cap of $237.90B and price of $882.64 leave little room for disappointment, especially if operating margin remains near 3.6% rather than expanding meaningfully. The institutional estimate of EPS $29.00 over 3-5 years supports a credible long-term earnings story, but the market may still compress the multiple before those earnings arrive. Under this path, the current stock price is largely a function of expectations being met rather than exceeded, which means returns depend on time and earnings delivery instead of multiple re-rating. The result is likely a period of consolidation where fundamental progress offsets valuation compression.
Bear Case
$63.02
In the bear case, investors decide the current valuation has run ahead of what can reasonably be delivered from the 2025 base. The warning signs would not require a collapse in operations: even modest deceleration from +9.0% revenue growth, a plateau in the 19.8% gross margin, or lower-than-expected conversion of the $63.02B asset base into incremental earnings could trigger multiple compression. Because the shares trade at 49.9x FY2025 earnings and 6.2x sales, the market is paying for a sustained premium profile, and any evidence that growth is normalizing could cause a sharp derating. The Monte Carlo downside tail to $-92.70 and the 23.3% probability of upside versus $882.64 underscore how skewed expectations already are, even if the model output itself is conservative. In practice, this scenario is less about a balance-sheet event and more about a sentiment reset, where a highly rated industrial-electrification name is repriced closer to a lower-growth peer set.
MC Median
$573
10,000 simulations
MC Mean
$582
5th Percentile
$348
downside tail
95th Percentile
$348
upside tail
P(Upside)
3%
vs $1,063.11

GE Vernova screens as a high-quality but expensive industrial-electrification platform rather than a statistical bargain. The core evidence is straightforward: FY2025 revenue of $63.02B, gross profit of $7.54B, operating income of $1.39B, net income of $4.88B, and EPS of $17.69 support an elevated valuation, but not necessarily one this rich. At the current share price of $882.64, the market is paying 49.9x earnings, 21.3x book, and 118.8x EBITDA, which is well above what would normally be considered a conservative entry point for a cyclical industrial company.

The tension comes from the quality and growth mix. ROE of 43.7%, revenue growth of +9.0%, and a current ratio of 0.98 suggest a business that is generating strong returns on equity while still carrying a tight liquidity profile. That mix helps explain why the institutional survey’s 3-5 year EPS estimate of $29.00 and target range of $880.00 to $1,320.00 remain constructive. Even so, the deterministic Monte Carlo median value of $526.28 and mean of $601.52 sit materially below the current market price, implying limited margin of safety. In practical terms, the shares look best suited to investors who are underwriting continued premium sentiment, not investors looking for an obvious valuation reset.

Exhibit: WACC Derivation (CAPM)
ComponentValue
Beta 0.30 (raw: -0.27, Vasicek-adjusted)
Risk-Free Rate 4.25%
Equity Risk Premium 5.5%
Cost of Equity 5.9%
D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) 0.00
Dynamic WACC 6.0%
Observations 498 trading days
Regression Beta (Raw) -0.274
WACC Gap vs Cost of Equity -0.1pp
Source: 498 trading days; 498 observations | Raw regression beta -0.274 below floor 0.3; Vasicek-adjusted to pull toward prior
Exhibit: Kalman Growth Estimator
MetricValue
Current Growth Rate 8.3%
Growth Uncertainty ±2.6pp
Observations 4
Year 1 Projected 8.3%
Year 2 Projected 8.3%
Year 3 Projected 8.3%
Year 4 Projected 8.3%
Year 5 Projected 8.3%
Revenue Growth Yoy (Latest) +9.0%
Revenue per Share (2025) $141.24
Source: SEC EDGAR revenue history; Kalman filter
Exhibit: Monte Carlo Fair Value Range (10,000 sims)
Source: Deterministic Monte Carlo model; SEC EDGAR inputs
Exhibit: Valuation Multiples Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; current market price
Current Price
882.64
MC Median ($526)
356.36
Low sample warning: fewer than 6 annual revenue observations, so the Kalman estimate should be treated as a directionally useful but statistically fragile input. The current 8.3% growth rate is close to the audited FY2025 revenue growth of +9.0%, but the ±2.6pp uncertainty means small changes in the trajectory can materially alter valuation outputs.
See financial analysis → fin tab
See competitive position → compete tab
See risk assessment → risk tab
Financial Analysis
Financial Analysis overview. Revenue: $38.07B (vs $34.96B prior year) · Net Income: $4.88B · EPS: $17.69 (vs $5.58 prior year).
Revenue
$38.07B
vs $34.96B prior year
Net Income
$4.88B
EPS
$17.69
vs $5.58 prior year
Debt/Equity
4.54x
vs 4.27x prior year
Current Ratio
0.98
vs 0.99 prior year
Gross Margin
19.8%
Operating Margin
3.6%
Op Margin
3.6%
FY2025
Net Margin
12.8%
FY2025
ROE
43.7%
FY2025
ROA
7.8%
FY2025
Rev Growth
+9.0%
Annual YoY
Exhibit: Revenue Trend (Annual)
Source: SEC EDGAR 10-K filings
Exhibit: Net Income Trend (Annual)
Source: SEC EDGAR 10-K filings

Profitability: Stronger year, thin operating spread

EDGAR 10-K / 2025

GE Vernova’s 2025 profitability profile improved, but the operating model remains relatively thin for a company valued at a premium multiple. Annual gross margin was 19.8%, operating margin was 3.6%, and net margin was 12.8%. That gap between gross and operating profitability shows that SG&A of $4.95B and R&D of $1.20B still absorb a large share of gross profit.

Quarterly operating income rose from $43.0M in Q1 2025 to $378.0M in Q2 and $366.0M in Q3, which is clear evidence of operating leverage building through the year. Gross profit also stepped up from $1.47B to $1.85B and then $1.90B, but the improvement in COGS to $8.07B in Q3 suggests volume growth mattered more than a dramatic margin expansion. Relative to peers in the power space named in the institutional survey, GE Vernova’s margin structure looks stronger than a typical industrial turnaround story, but the valuation still assumes more than incremental progress. The combination of 43.7% ROE and only 3.6% operating margin tells you leverage and a modest equity base are magnifying returns more than a truly wide moat at the operating line.

Balance Sheet: Liquid enough, but not loose

EDGAR 10-K / 2025

GE Vernova ended 2025 with $63.02B in total assets, $50.72B in total liabilities, and $11.18B in shareholders’ equity. The balance sheet is not distressed, but it is clearly liability-heavy: total liabilities to equity were 4.54x, current ratio was 0.98, and current liabilities of $40.97B slightly exceeded current assets of $40.22B. That leaves little room for a working-capital shock.

The liability load increased during the year, with total liabilities rising from $40.89B at 2024 year-end to $50.72B at 2025 year-end, while equity rose from $9.55B to $11.18B. Goodwill was $4.44B, which is not excessive relative to assets but still worth monitoring for impairment if margins soften. Debt/EBITDA, quick ratio, and interest coverage were not provided in the spine, so those should be treated as . Even so, the available data suggest a capital structure that can support growth, but only if execution and cash generation remain disciplined.

Cash Flow: Better earnings than detail

EDGAR / limited CF data

Cash flow quality cannot be fully audited from the provided spine because the cash flow statement is missing. The one deterministic output available is operating cash flow of $4.987B, which is a meaningful positive signal because it exceeds reported 2025 operating income of $1.39B. That suggests the business is at least generating cash in excess of accounting operating profit, although the absence of capex and working-capital detail prevents a true free-cash-flow assessment.

Working capital remains tight: current assets were $40.22B versus current liabilities of $40.97B at 2025 year-end, implying that cash conversion discipline matters more than usual. Capex intensity, FCF conversion rate, and cash conversion cycle are all because no audited line items were provided. For investors, the critical issue is whether the $4.987B operating cash flow is repeatable and whether it is being consumed by investment and working-capital needs faster than headline earnings imply.

Capital Allocation: Share count down, payout framework incomplete

EDGAR / 2025

Capital allocation looks moderately shareholder-friendly on the limited data available. Shares outstanding declined from 272.2M at 2025-06-30 to 269.5M at 2025-12-31, indicating modest dilution control and some share-count reduction. Diluted shares were 276.0M at 2025-12-31, so the per-share story remains sensitive to buybacks, compensation, and conversion effects.

The spine does not provide dividend per share, payout ratio, or M&A details, so dividend policy and acquisition discipline remain . R&D was $1.20B, or 3.1% of revenue, which is moderate for a company that appears to compete on technology, industrial execution, and project complexity rather than pure scale alone. Without a disclosed buyback dollar amount or transaction history, it is not possible to determine whether repurchases are occurring above or below intrinsic value. The main positive signal is that the share base is not expanding meaningfully while earnings per share rose to $17.69 in 2025.

TOTAL DEBT
$63M
LT: —, ST: $63M
DEBT/EBITDA
0.0x
Using operating income as proxy
MetricValue
Fair Value $63.02B
Fair Value $50.72B
Fair Value $11.18B
Metric 54x
Fair Value $40.97B
Fair Value $40.22B
Fair Value $40.89B
Fair Value $9.55B
Exhibit 1: Profitability Trend and Quarterly Operating Leverage
Metric2024Q1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025FY 2025
Gross Profit $1.47B $1.85B $1.90B $7.54B
Operating Income $43.0M $378.0M $366.0M $1.39B
Net Income $5.58B $254.0M $514.0M $452.0M $4.88B
Source: Company 2025 EDGAR income statement; computed ratios
Exhibit 2: Balance Sheet Strength and Liquidity Snapshot
Metric2024-12-312025-03-312025-06-302025-09-302025-12-31
Current Assets $34.15B $33.94B $34.71B $36.28B $40.22B
Current Liabilities $31.68B $32.68B $33.76B $35.27B $40.97B
Equity $9.55B $8.61B $8.88B $8.65B $11.18B
Current Ratio 0.99 0.98
Total Assets $51.48B $51.56B $53.08B $54.40B $63.02B
Total Liabilities $40.89B $41.89B $43.13B $44.67B $50.72B
Total Liab / Equity 4.27x 4.54x
Source: Company 2024-12-31 and 2025-12-31 EDGAR balance sheet; computed ratios
Exhibit 3: Cash Flow Quality Indicators
MetricValueInterpretation
Operating Cash Flow $4.987B Positive cash generation
FCF Yield Capex and market value inputs missing
FCF / NI Free cash flow not computable
Capex % Revenue No capex line item provided
Working Capital Trend Tight Current ratio below 1.0
Cash Conversion Cycle Not enough inventory/receivables/payables detail…
Source: Company 2025 EDGAR ratios; cash flow statement not provided
Exhibit 4: Capital Allocation and Per-Share Trends
Metric20242025Comment
Shares Outstanding 269.5M Year-end share count
Diluted Shares 276.0M Dilution still present
Revenue / Share $126.63 $141.24 Strong per-share growth
EPS $5.58 $17.69 Large earnings step-up
OCF / Share $9.87 $21.27 Cash generation improved
Book Value / Share $34.60 $45.62 Equity accretion
Dividend / Share $0.25 $1.25 Payout framework increasing
Source: Company 2025 EDGAR shares; institutional survey
Exhibit: Net Income Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Return on Equity Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Financial Model (Income Statement)
Line ItemFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenues $29.7B $33.2B $34.9B $38.1B
COGS $26.2B $28.4B $28.9B $30.5B
Gross Profit $3.5B $4.8B $6.1B $7.5B
R&D $979M $896M $982M $1.2B
SG&A $5.4B $4.8B $4.6B $4.9B
Operating Income $-2.9B $-923M $471M $1.4B
Net Income $-2.7B $-438M $1.6B $4.9B
EPS (Diluted) $-10.00 $-1.60 $5.58 $17.69
Gross Margin 11.7% 14.5% 17.4% 19.8%
Op Margin -9.7% -2.8% 1.3% 3.6%
Net Margin -9.2% -1.3% 4.4% 12.8%
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings (USD)
Biggest risk: liquidity is tight and the market is pricing near perfection. Current ratio was only 0.98, while valuation sits at 118.8x EV/EBITDA and 49.9x P/E. If operating momentum softens or working capital consumes cash, the stock has little valuation cushion.
Most important takeaway: GE Vernova’s reported earnings power improved faster than its operating margin profile suggests, but the quality of that profitability is less obvious than the headline net income implies. In 2025, net income was $4.88B versus operating income of only $1.39B, a large gap that signals meaningful below-the-line support. That makes the income statement look stronger than the core operating engine alone would justify, which is the key non-obvious read-through for investors.
Accounting quality check: no explicit audit opinion issues or off-balance-sheet red flags were provided, so the filing is best described as clean on disclosed flags. That said, net income of $4.88B versus operating income of only $1.39B is a meaningful quality flag because it implies substantial below-the-line support; the composition of that lift is not provided and should be monitored in future filings.
We are neutral-to-slightly Long on the financials because GE Vernova delivered 9.0% revenue growth, 19.8% gross margin, and a strong 43.7% ROE, but the operating margin is still only 3.6% and current ratio sits below 1.0. Our view would turn more Long if management shows that the $4.88B net income level is repeatable without heavy below-the-line help and if liquidity improves above 1.0x. If instead Q4-style earnings quality normalizes downward or working capital remains tight, we would move to Short on the setup.
See valuation → val tab
See operations → ops tab
See earnings scorecard → scorecard tab
Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns
Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns overview. Dividend Yield: 0.14% (Calculated from 2025 dividends/share of $1.25 and stock price of $882.64; institutional survey corroborates $1.25.) · Payout Ratio: 7.1% ($1.25 dividends/share divided by 2025 EPS of $17.69 (diluted).) · Share Count Change (2025): -2.7M (Shares outstanding declined from 272.2M at 2025-06-30 to 269.5M at 2025-12-31.).
Dividend Yield
0.14%
Calculated from 2025 dividends/share of $1.25 and stock price of $882.64; institutional survey corroborates $1.25.
Payout Ratio
7.1%
$1.25 dividends/share divided by 2025 EPS of $17.69 (diluted).
Share Count Change (2025)
-2.7M
Shares outstanding declined from 272.2M at 2025-06-30 to 269.5M at 2025-12-31.
Operating Cash Flow
$4.987B
Deterministic OCF output; useful proxy for capital return capacity in the absence of cash flow detail.
Non-obvious takeaway: the most actionable signal is not the dividend itself, but the combination of a 2.7M share reduction in 2025 and a still-low 7.1% payout ratio on $17.69 EPS. That suggests management has room to scale shareholder returns if liquidity improves, but the current balance sheet and the lack of disclosed buyback spend make the actual capital-return mix difficult to verify from EDGAR alone.

Cash Deployment Waterfall: Growth and Balance-Sheet First, Returns Second

FCF uses

GE Vernova’s capital deployment profile appears to be weighted toward reinvestment and balance-sheet maintenance rather than aggressive cash returns. That conclusion is supported by the audited 2025 income statement, which shows R&D expense of $1.20B and SG&A of $4.95B, alongside a current ratio of 0.98 and total liabilities to equity of 4.54. In that context, the company’s apparent willingness to reduce shares outstanding by 2.7M in 2025 is shareholder-friendly, but it is not enough evidence to say buybacks are the primary use of free cash flow.

Compared with capital-allocation peers in power and electrification, this looks more like a growth-and-de-risking waterfall than a mature utility-style payout model. The institutional survey indicates dividends per share increased from $0.25 in 2024 to $1.25 in 2025, yet that still leaves a low payout ratio and a tiny yield at the current market price. The actionable implication is that GEV can likely keep lifting returns if operating cash flow sustains near the reported $4.987B, but the balance sheet currently forces management to preserve optionality rather than maximize immediate distributions.

  • Likely top uses: internal investment, working capital, and liquidity preservation.
  • Secondary uses: modest dividends and opportunistic repurchases.
  • Peer comparison: lower payout intensity than mature industrial cash-return names; higher reinvestment intensity than income-first peers.

Total Shareholder Return: Strong Price Action, Limited Cash Yield

TSR

GE Vernova’s shareholder return mix is dominated by price appreciation, not cash distributions. At the live stock price of $882.64, the market is valuing the company at a P/E of 49.9, EV/EBITDA of 118.8, and P/B of 21.3, which implies investors are underwriting substantial future compounding rather than relying on current yield. The cash-return leg is still modest: the institutional survey shows dividends per share of $1.25 in 2025, and the implied dividend yield is only 0.14%.

On a per-share basis, the evidence points to some success in compounding value. Shares outstanding fell from 272.2M to 269.5M in 2025, while book value per share rose from $34.60 in 2024 to $45.62 in 2025 and EPS increased to $17.69. That combination suggests TSR has been supported by business improvement and modest capital returns, but the lack of disclosed buyback dollars prevents a clean split between dividends, repurchases, and price action. The most defensible conclusion is that GEV has delivered a strong TSR profile primarily through the market’s confidence in future earnings, not through a high current payout.

Exhibit 1: Buyback Effectiveness by Year
YearShares RepurchasedAvg Buyback PriceIntrinsic Value at TimePremium/Discount %Value Created/Destroyed
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; SEC EDGAR share-count disclosures
Exhibit 2: Dividend History and Coverage
YearDividend/SharePayout Ratio %Yield %
$1.25 2025 7.1% 0.14% +400.0%
Source: Institutional survey historical per-share data; SEC EDGAR 2025 EPS
Exhibit 3: M&A Track Record
DealYearPrice PaidROIC OutcomeStrategic FitVerdict
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; SEC EDGAR audited balance sheet
Assessment. EDGAR confirms the share count trend, but it does not disclose repurchase dollars or the repurchase authorization in the supplied spine, so buyback effectiveness cannot be scored rigorously. The only defensible conclusion is that the per-share effect was positive enough to reduce diluted share count, but whether that was value-creating depends on the purchase price versus intrinsic value, which.
Takeaway. Dividend coverage is currently conservative: the 2025 payout ratio is only 7.1% against diluted EPS of $17.69, and the implied yield at the live price is just 0.14%. That leaves ample room for increases, but the historical record in the spine is too thin to prove a long-duration dividend policy with EDGAR-only evidence.
Caution. The spine shows goodwill of $4.44B at 2025-12-31, but it does not include transaction-level disclosures, impairment tests, or post-deal ROIC by acquisition. Without those data, any verdict on M&A value creation would be speculative, so the proper classification here is simply rather than inferred success or failure.
Biggest caution: the balance sheet still limits flexibility, with a current ratio of 0.98 and current liabilities of $40.97B exceeding current assets of $40.22B at 2025-12-31. If management were to lean too hard on buybacks or dividend growth before liquidity improves, the market could punish the stock’s already elevated 49.9x P/E multiple.
Verdict: Good, but not yet Excellent. Management appears to be creating per-share value through earnings growth, a 2.7M share reduction in 2025, and rising book value per share, while keeping dividends conservative at a 7.1% payout ratio. The capital allocation score is held back by leverage and missing disclosure on repurchases and acquisitions, so the evidence supports disciplined execution rather than a fully proven all-weather capital return program.
Bottom line: GEV is generating enough earnings power to support shareholder returns, but the current capital allocation story is still more about selective returns plus reinvestment than about aggressive distributions. The real inflection point will be whether future filings show clearer buyback disclosure, stronger liquidity, and a rising dividend backed by sustained free cash flow rather than valuation expansion.
We are neutral-to-Long on GEV’s capital allocation because the company is compounding per-share value while still leaving substantial optionality, as shown by the 2.7M share reduction and only 7.1% payout ratio in 2025. What would change our mind is evidence that repurchases are being funded at the expense of liquidity or that rising liabilities are outpacing equity again; conversely, sustained operating cash flow above roughly $5B with a current ratio moving above 1.0 would strengthen the Long view.
See related analysis in → fin tab
See Valuation → val tab
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
Fundamentals
GE Vernova’s fundamentals page should be read as a transition story from scale to efficiency. In FY2025, revenue reached $38.07B, up 9.0% year over year on a computed basis, while gross margin expanded to 19.8% from 17.4% in FY2024 and 14.5% in FY2023. Operating margin improved to 3.6% in FY2025 from 1.3% in FY2024 and -2.8% in FY2023, which is a meaningful step-change in operating leverage even though the business still carries a capital-intensive profile. Net margin of 12.8% and ROE of 43.7% both indicate that the 2025 earnings base is materially stronger than the prior-year setup, but those metrics should be interpreted alongside the large spread between market valuation and current earnings power: the stock price of $882.64 and market cap of $237.90B imply rich multiples versus current-year fundamentals. The result is a business that has clearly improved profitability and scale, but is still priced for continued execution across power equipment, electrification, and services.
GROSS MARGIN
19.8%
FY2025; up from 17.4% in FY2024 and 14.5% in FY2023
OP MARGIN
3.6%
FY2025; improved from 1.3% in FY2024 and -2.8% in FY2023
R&D/REV
3.1%
FY2025 R&D expense of $1.20B on $38.07B revenue
NET MARGIN
12.8%
FY2025; up from 4.4% in FY2024 and -1.3% in FY2023
ROE
43.7%
Computed ratio for FY2025

GE Vernova’s FY2025 results show a business that is scaling into better economics, even if the market already discounts a substantial amount of that progress. Revenue increased from $29.65B in FY2022 to $38.07B in FY2025, representing a steady multi-year climb rather than a single-year spike. Over the same period, gross margin moved from 11.7% to 19.8%, a gain of 810 basis points, while operating margin improved from -9.7% to 3.6%. That combination matters because it indicates the company is not only selling more, but also retaining more profit on each dollar of revenue. The gross profit bridge is equally important: gross profit rose from $4.80B in FY2023 to $7.54B in FY2025, which suggests the company’s revenue mix, pricing, and execution all improved meaningfully. In practical terms, the FY2025 base is materially healthier than the FY2022-FY2023 period.

At the same time, the valuation backdrop remains demanding. The live market cap of $237.90B and stock price of $882.64 imply a market that is paying for durability and future margin expansion, not just current-year earnings. Computed EV/EBITDA is 118.8x and P/S is 6.2x, which are rich levels relative to FY2025 EBITDA of $2.003B and revenue of $38.07B. The key takeaway is that fundamentals are moving in the right direction, but the share price likely already reflects a significant portion of the turnaround. Any disappointment in execution, margin progression, or order conversion could be punished more severely than for a lower-multiple industrial peer. Conversely, if management continues to convert revenue growth into better operating leverage, the current fundamental trend supports the premium narrative.

Expense discipline has also improved in relative terms. FY2025 R&D expense was $1.20B, equal to 3.1% of revenue, while SG&A was $4.95B, equal to 13.0% of revenue. Those ratios indicate a business that is still investing, but with enough scale to keep overhead from consuming incremental gross profit. The combination of stronger gross margin, positive operating income, and high net income means the 2025 income statement is operating from a much better base than the prior two years. The central question for investors is whether that base is sustainable enough to justify the current valuation multiple in a power industry context where the institutional survey places the stock at 83 of 94. That ranking suggests the market is rewarding GEV for improvement, while the broader industry lens remains relatively unforgiving.

On the information available in the pane, the cleanest peer references are the institutional survey names, which include Vistra Corp. and Bloom Energy, alongside GE Vernova itself. Those references are useful because they show how the market is situating GEV within the broader power and electrification landscape, even though exact peer financials are not provided here. GEV’s FY2025 revenue of $38.07B and gross margin of 19.8% indicate a large-scale industrial platform with improving unit economics, while the survey’s peer list suggests investors may also benchmark it against more utility- and power-transition-oriented companies such as Vistra Corp. and Bloom Energy. In that framework, GEV’s growth profile looks more mature than a niche growth hardware supplier, but more execution-sensitive than a regulated utility.

What stands out is not only the revenue base, but the rate of profitability normalization. Operating income moved from -$0.94B in FY2023 to $1.39B in FY2025, while net income reached $4.88B. That means the company has already crossed from restructuring and recovery into a phase where additional revenue growth can more directly translate into earnings. The institutional survey’s 3- to 5-year EPS estimate of $29.00 and target price range of $880.00 to $1,320.00 provide a useful cross-check: the low end of the range is essentially aligned with the live stock price of $882.64, while the upper end implies room for additional appreciation if the company meets longer-dated expectations. In other words, the current share price appears to sit near the survey’s floor, not its midpoint.

From a fundamental perspective, that makes operating consistency critical. The company’s current ratio of 0.98 and total liabilities-to-equity of 4.54 highlight a balance sheet that is not especially conservative, even if it is manageable for a large industrial platform. The market is therefore paying for execution on margins, earnings conversion, and capital efficiency rather than for a pristine balance sheet. Compared with peers that may have simpler business models or more stable cash-flow characteristics, GEV’s valuation leaves less room for slippage. The upside case depends on sustaining revenue growth, protecting the 19.8% gross margin, and continuing to scale operating income faster than SG&A. The peer context underscores that this is a quality-improvement story, not just a size story.

Exhibit: Revenue Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Margin Trends
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: FY2025 Fundamentals Snapshot
Revenue $33.24B $34.94B $38.07B Revenue expanded by $4.83B from FY2023 to FY2025.
Gross Profit $4.80B $6.07B $7.54B Gross profit improved each year as gross margin rose from 14.5% to 19.8%.
Operating Income -$0.94B $0.45B $1.39B Operating income turned decisively positive by FY2024 and accelerated in FY2025.
Net Income -$0.45B $1.52B $4.88B Net income benefited from stronger operating performance and a much higher FY2025 base.
R&D Expense $0.94B $1.00B $1.20B R&D intensity remains moderate at 3.1% of revenue in FY2025.
SG&A $4.41B $4.53B $4.95B SG&A rose in dollar terms but was absorbed by faster revenue growth.
Exhibit: Valuation and Profitability Context
P/E 49.9 GEV trades at a premium multiple relative to current earnings.
P/S 6.2 Sales multiple implies investors are capitalizing future margin expansion.
EV/EBITDA 118.8 Enterprise value remains very elevated versus FY2025 EBITDA of $2.003B.
Gross Margin 19.8% Margin profile has improved materially since FY2022.
Operating Margin 3.6% Still modest for the valuation, but a clear improvement from negative territory.
ROE 43.7% High FY2025 ROE reflects the enlarged net income base versus equity.
See product & technology → prodtech tab
See supply chain → supply tab
See financial analysis → fin tab
Competitive Position
Competitive Position overview. # Direct Competitors: 3+ (Named peer context includes Vistra Corp. and Bloom Energy; exact direct set is not fully disclosed.) · Moat Score (1-10): 4 (Mixed gross-line strength, but weak operating conversion keeps moat quality modest.) · Contestability: Contestable (Multiple firms appear to operate under similar constraints; pricing and share seem contestable.).
# Direct Competitors
3+
Named peer context includes Vistra Corp. and Bloom Energy; exact direct set is not fully disclosed.
Moat Score (1-10)
4
Mixed gross-line strength, but weak operating conversion keeps moat quality modest.
Contestability
Contestable
Multiple firms appear to operate under similar constraints; pricing and share seem contestable.
Customer Captivity
Weak
No direct evidence of switching costs, network effects, or installed-base lock-in.
Price War Risk
Medium
Gross margin is 19.8%, but operating margin is only 3.6%, leaving room for rivalry pressure.
Gross Margin
19.8%
2025 annual gross margin from audited EDGAR data.
Operating Margin
3.6%
2025 annual operating margin from computed ratios.
P/E Ratio
49.9
Valuation implies future margin expansion and/or stronger competitive position.

Contestability Assessment

CONTESTABLE

Using the Greenwald framework, this market is best classified as contestable rather than non-contestable. The reason is simple: the evidence provided does not show that a new entrant would be unable to replicate either the cost structure or the demand capture of the incumbent. GEV’s 2025 gross margin of 19.8% looks healthy, but the operating margin is only 3.6%, which implies the business is not enjoying a clearly protected pricing umbrella at the consolidated level.

In a non-contestable market, we would expect strong demand captivity combined with scale economies that block entry. Here, customer captivity is not demonstrated by the data spine, and the company’s financial profile still looks compatible with active competition in bid-driven, project-driven, or technology-driven markets. That means the key question is not simply whether entry is hard, but whether rivals can discipline prices and margins through strategic interaction. This market is contestable because no quantified evidence here proves that entrants cannot win demand at the same price or match the incumbent’s economics once scale is reached.

Economies of Scale

SCALE IS REAL, BUT NOT YET A FULL MOAT

GEV clearly operates at scale: 2025 revenue, inferred from the audited gross profit and gross margin, is approximately $38.07B, and the company carried $4.95B of SG&A plus $1.20B of R&D in 2025. That means fixed and semi-fixed overhead consumes a meaningful share of the earnings engine, so scale matters. But scale alone is not enough. The key Greenwald question is whether scale is paired with customer captivity; on the evidence provided, that combination is not proven.

At a hypothetical 10% market share entrant, unit economics would likely be disadvantaged because the entrant would still need to absorb large upfront costs in engineering, project qualification, and commercial infrastructure while lacking the installed base and reputation benefits of the incumbent. However, without direct evidence of MES as a large fraction of the market, we cannot call this a full position-based moat. The practical implication is that GEV may have a cost advantage relative to small entrants, but that advantage is only durable if the company can also prevent customers from defecting when rivals match the product at the same price.

Capability-to-Position Conversion Test

PARTIAL, NOT COMPLETE

GEV does show signs of a capability-driven business: it is growing revenue +9.0%, maintaining a 19.8% gross margin, and investing 3.1% of revenue in R&D. That suggests management is at least funding technical and organizational capability. The question under Greenwald is whether that capability is being converted into a stronger position moat through scale and captivity. On the evidence provided, the answer is only partially.

There is some evidence of scale building through the company’s very large revenue base, market cap of $237.90B, and improving equity position at $11.18B year-end 2025. But there is no direct evidence of ecosystem lock-in, switching costs, contractual captivity, or network effects. If management is converting capability into position-based CA, it has not yet made that visible in the operating margin, which remains only 3.6%. That makes the capability edge potentially vulnerable if competitors can learn, imitate, or undercut the offer. I would view this as a watchpoint rather than proof of durable moat conversion.

Pricing as Communication

SIGNALS ARE POSSIBLE, BUT NOT CLEARLY DOCUMENTED

Under Greenwald, pricing becomes a language when firms can lead, signal, punish, and then restore a focal point for cooperation. In the data available for GEV, we do not have direct evidence of explicit price leadership or coordinated pricing moves, so any conclusion here must be cautious. The most defensible inference is that this industry can probably use price as a signal in project bidding or contract renewals, but the spine does not show a clearly observable price leader that rivals consistently follow.

That matters because the classic cooperation pattern—like BP Australia’s gradual price experimentation to establish a focal point, or Philip Morris and RJR’s tactical cuts followed by a return to the cooperative price range For GEV, the absence of direct pricing history means we cannot document a stable punishment/reward cycle. The practical read is that pricing communication is likely situational rather than institutionalized. If future evidence shows one firm consistently setting terms that others match within a narrow band, the industry would move closer to tacit cooperation; until then, price remains more of a competitive tool than a coordinated signal.

Market Position

SCALE LEADER, SHARE DATA NOT DISCLOSED

GEV is clearly a very large company, with a $237.90B market cap and $1,063.11 share price as of Mar 24, 2026. The stock and the operating scale suggest it is a major participant in its industry, but the key competitive fact needed for Greenwald analysis—market share—is not disclosed in the data spine, so the share level is marked . What can be said is that the company is not behaving like a shrinking niche player: revenue growth is +9.0% and equity rose to $11.18B by year-end 2025.

The trend is therefore best described as gaining or at least stable on business momentum, even though we cannot quantify share gain directly. If GEV were losing position materially, we would expect sharper pressure on gross margin or top-line growth; instead, the company still delivered a 19.8% gross margin and positive revenue growth. The issue is not whether the company is large—it is. The issue is whether that scale converts into durable market share protection. On the current evidence, that protection remains unproven.

Barriers to Entry

BARRIERS EXIST, BUT THEY DO NOT FORM A COMPLETE MOAT

The company’s barriers to entry look meaningful but incomplete. Scale is evident in the revenue base, and the business spends 3.1% of revenue on R&D, 13.0% on SG&A, and operates with a 19.8% gross margin, all of which imply a material fixed-cost burden. That said, the most important Greenwald question is not whether entry is expensive; it is whether an entrant matching the product at the same price would capture the same demand. The data provided do not show strong customer captivity, so the answer appears to be yes, at least partially.

Quantitatively, the market does not show direct evidence for switching costs in dollars or months, and no regulatory approval timeline is disclosed here. That means barriers are mainly indirect: scale, technical credibility, and the need to absorb overhead before reaching efficient size. Those barriers matter against small entrants, but they do not by themselves create the kind of durable, position-based advantage that Greenwald treats as strongest. The moat is therefore better described as a combination of scale and reputation than as a hard lock-in structure.

Exhibit 1: Competitive Comparison Matrix
MetricGEVVistra Corp.Bloom EnergyInvestment Services / Utilities Peer
Potential Entrants Utility OEMs, power equipment groups, EPC firms, and global industrials could expand into adjacent offerings; barriers include capital intensity, qualification cycles, installed-base credibility, and project execution risk. Vistra could extend into adjacent power solutions, but not directly into GEV’s industrial equipment franchise. Bloom Energy could move up-stack in distributed generation, but faces scale, service network, and customer reference barriers. Large industrial entrants such as Siemens Energy or Mitsubishi Heavy Industries could enter, but would still need to match reliability, service, and regulatory/qualification expectations.
Buyer Power Moderate to high. Buyers likely include utility, industrial, and infrastructure customers with project-based procurement; switching costs are not evidenced as strong in the spine, so price leverage can remain meaningful. Buyer concentration and contract size are not disclosed, but the absence of captivity evidence implies buyers likely retain meaningful leverage.
Source: Company 2025 audited EDGAR financials; computed ratios; independent institutional analyst data; market data (Mar 24, 2026)
Exhibit 2: Customer Captivity Scorecard
MechanismRelevanceStrengthEvidenceDurability
Habit Formation LOW WEAK No evidence of high-frequency consumer repeat purchase behavior in the provided data. LOW
Switching Costs High only if customers are locked into ecosystems or service contracts… WEAK No direct evidence of integration lock-in, sunk customer investments, or termination penalties. Low to Moderate
Brand as Reputation Moderate in experience-goods or qualification-heavy markets… MODERATE A 19.8% gross margin suggests some trust or specification preference, but the 3.6% operating margin shows this is not clearly translating into durable pricing power. Moderate
Search Costs Moderate if products are complex, customized, or difficult to compare… WEAK No direct evidence of high search-cost captivity; buyers likely evaluate bids and alternatives. LOW
Network Effects Low unless the business is a platform or two-sided marketplace… N-A No platform or user-network evidence in the data spine. LOW
Overall Captivity Strength Weighted assessment across mechanisms WEAK Most captivity mechanisms are absent or not evidenced; only brand/reputation appears possibly moderate. Weak
Source: Company 2025 audited EDGAR financials; computed ratios; analytical inference
Exhibit 3: Competitive Advantage Classification
DimensionAssessmentScore (1-10)EvidenceDurability (years)
Position-Based CA Weak/Incomplete 4 Customer captivity is weak; economies of scale exist, but the combination is not demonstrated. 1-3
Capability-Based CA Moderate 6 The company shows execution scale and revenue growth, but the learning curve/organizational edge is not directly evidenced and may be portable. 2-5
Resource-Based CA Moderate 5 Strong market cap and balance-sheet size support access to resources, but no exclusive patents/licenses/contracts are provided. 1-4
Overall CA Type Capability-Based, leaning Resource-Based… 6 The evidence supports scale and execution capacity more than a durable customer-captivity moat. 2-5
Source: Company 2025 audited EDGAR financials; computed ratios; analytical inference
MetricValue
Revenue +9.0%
Revenue 19.8%
Revenue $237.90B
Market cap $11.18B
Exhibit 4: Strategic Interaction Dynamics
FactorAssessmentEvidenceImplication
Barriers to Entry Moderately Favorable Large scale, $237.90B market cap, and heavy overhead imply meaningful entry friction, but no hard protection is evidenced. Entry is harder than in a commodity market, but not blocked.
Industry Concentration Named peers are listed, but HHI/top-3 share are not provided. Cannot confirm tacit coordination strength from the data spine.
Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity Unfavorable to cooperation Customer captivity is weak; operating margin is only 3.6%, suggesting buyers can pressure economics. Undercutting can matter, so price wars remain plausible.
Price Transparency & Monitoring Moderately Favorable Project and contract pricing in capital-intensive industries is often observable enough for rivals to infer pricing moves, but no direct evidence is provided. Cooperation can form if leaders are clear, but monitoring is imperfect.
Time Horizon Neutral to moderately favorable Revenue growth is +9.0% and the market appears large, but leverage and low liquidity reduce patience. Long-term cooperation is possible, but financial stress can shorten horizons.
Industry dynamics favor Competition / unstable equilibrium Weak captivity and only moderate entry barriers make it hard to sustain cooperative pricing if rivals need share. Expect episodic discounting rather than stable tacit coordination.
Source: Company 2025 audited EDGAR financials; computed ratios; analytical inference
MetricValue
Market cap $237.90B
Market cap $1,063.11
Revenue growth +9.0%
Revenue growth $11.18B
Gross margin 19.8%
Exhibit 5: Cooperation-Destabilizing Factors Scorecard
FactorApplies (Y/N)StrengthEvidenceImplication
Many competing firms Y MEDIUM Named rivals exist, but exact concentration is not disclosed; competition appears non-trivial. Harder to monitor defection; cooperation less stable.
Attractive short-term gain from defection… Y HIGH Weak customer captivity and 3.6% operating margin imply a meaningful incentive to undercut for share. Price cuts can steal material business.
Infrequent interactions Y MEDIUM Project-heavy or contract-heavy settings tend to be episodic rather than continuous. Repeated-game discipline weakens.
Shrinking market / short time horizon N LOW Revenue growth is +9.0%, so the market is not obviously shrinking. Less pressure to defect for survival.
Impatient players Y MEDIUM Current ratio of 0.98 and total liabilities to equity of 4.54 can shorten strategic patience. Financial pressure can accelerate defection.
Overall Cooperation Stability Risk Y Med-High Weak captivity plus leverage and likely episodic contracting make stable tacit cooperation fragile. Expect unstable pricing equilibrium.
Source: Company 2025 audited EDGAR financials; computed ratios; analytical inference
Key caution: the biggest competitive risk is that GEV’s 3.6% operating margin leaves very little cushion if rivals force even modest price concessions. The company’s 0.98 current ratio and 4.54 total liabilities-to-equity ratio also reduce strategic flexibility if competition turns more aggressive.
Biggest competitive threat: a large industrial or power-systems rival such as Siemens Energy, Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, or another well-capitalized OEM could attack with pricing on large projects and service renewals over the next 12-24 months. Because customer captivity is weak, the main threat is not a single product substitute but a sustained pricing challenge that compresses GEV’s already thin 3.6% operating margin.
Most important non-obvious takeaway: the company converts only a small portion of gross profit into operating profit. GEV posted a 19.8% gross margin but only a 3.6% operating margin in 2025, which suggests that pricing or mix strength at the gross line is being consumed by SG&A and R&D rather than translating into durable pricing power at the enterprise level.
We think GEV is neutral to slightly Long on competition because the company has real scale and a 19.8% gross margin, but it has not yet demonstrated the kind of customer captivity that would make this a non-contestable market. What would change our mind is evidence of durable switching costs, installed-base lock-in, or segment-level pricing power that lifts operating margin materially above 3.6% without a proportional rise in competition. Until then, the valuation appears to depend more on future execution than on an already-secured moat.
See related analysis in → ops tab
See related analysis in → mgmt tab
See market size → tam tab
Market Size & TAM
Market Size & TAM overview. Market Growth Rate: +9.0% (2025 revenue growth YoY from computed ratios.).
Market Growth Rate
+9.0%
2025 revenue growth YoY from computed ratios.
Non-obvious takeaway. The most important signal in this pane is not a headline TAM number, but the fact that GEV already monetized an inferred $37.0B of 2025 revenue while still posting only a 3.6% operating margin. That combination says the addressable market is likely very large and execution-heavy: the business can scale top-line demand, but converting that demand into operating profit remains the bottleneck.

Bottom-up sizing methodology

BOTTOM-UP

For this pane, the only defensible bottom-up sizing input from the authoritative spine is the company’s own monetized footprint, not a third-party industry TAM estimate. Using the audited 2025 annual data, inferred revenue is $37.0B from $30.53B of COGS plus $7.54B of gross profit. That gives a concrete lower bound on the market GEV is already serving, and it anchors the discussion of share capture better than a speculative industry headline.

The other bottom-up lens is per-share scaling. Revenue per share rose from $126.63 in 2024 to $141.24 in 2025, with the institutional survey projecting $167.30 in 2026 and $192.00 in 2027. That trajectory implies continued expansion of monetized demand, but the margin structure matters: operating margin was only 3.6% in 2025, so the market opportunity appears broad while economic conversion remains modest. In the absence of segment revenue, backlog, or external market-size data, this is the most rigorous bottom-up frame available from the supplied evidence.

  • Base revenue anchor: $37.0B inferred 2025 revenue
  • Per-share growth anchor: $141.24 to $167.30 to $192.00
  • Execution filter: 3.6% operating margin and 0.98 current ratio

Current penetration and runway

PENETRATION

GEV’s current penetration can be approximated only relative to its own scaled operating base, because no external TAM denominator is provided in the spine. On that basis, the company already operates at significant size with $37.0B of inferred 2025 revenue, $7.54B of gross profit, and $1.39B of operating income. The fact that revenue still grew +9.0% in 2025 indicates the company is not yet fully saturated in its served markets.

The runway, however, is not free. Liquidity is tight at a 0.98 current ratio, and leverage is elevated with total liabilities to equity of 4.54. That means additional market penetration likely requires continued capital discipline, working-capital management, and successful execution on projects and services. The institutional survey’s revenue/share path from $141.24 in 2025 to $192.00 in 2027 suggests the monetized footprint can keep expanding, but the pace of share gains will matter more than raw market breadth if margins do not improve.

  • Current monetized footprint: $37.0B
  • Growth runway indicator: +9.0% revenue growth YoY
  • Saturation risk: Not visible yet in revenue growth, but balance-sheet constraints can cap expansion speed
Exhibit 1: TAM by Segment Proxy and Company Capture
SegmentCurrent Size2028 ProjectedCAGR
Power / grid / electrification platform proxy… $37.0B inferred 2025 revenue +9.0% revenue growth YoY
Total company monetized footprint $37.0B inferred revenue $167.30 revenue/share est. 2026 and $192.00 est. 2027… Revenue/share implied growth from 2025 to 2027…
Source: SEC EDGAR audited 2025 financials; Computed Ratios; Institutional survey
MetricValue
Revenue $37.0B
Revenue $30.53B
Revenue $7.54B
Pe $126.63
Revenue $141.24
Fair Value $167.30
Fair Value $192.00

TAM Sensitivity

30
9
100
100
60
100
30
35
50
5
Total: —
Effective TAM
Revenue Opportunity
EBIT Opportunity
Biggest caution. The largest risk to the TAM story is that the market may be smaller or harder to monetize than implied by valuation: GEV trades at 6.2x revenue and 49.9x earnings, while operating margin is only 3.6%. If revenue growth slows or project mix weakens, the current premium valuation would be vulnerable because the company has not yet demonstrated durable operating leverage commensurate with the equity multiple.
TAM size risk. No external industry-size estimate, backlog, or segment revenue split is provided, so any true TAM figure remains unresolved in this dataset. The company’s 2025 revenue base of $37.0B proves scale, but it does not prove the total market is large enough to justify the current $237.90B market cap without additional share gains and margin expansion.
Our view is Long on the market-size backdrop, but only conditionally: GEV already monetizes an inferred $37.0B revenue base and still grew +9.0% in 2025, which suggests a large and expanding served market. What would change our mind is evidence that growth is rolling over while the company stays stuck near a 3.6% operating margin; in that case, the market would look less like a long-duration TAM story and more like a premium-priced industrial with limited economic capture.
See competitive position → compete tab
See operations → ops tab
See Valuation → val tab
Product & Technology
Product & Technology overview. R&D Spend (2025): $1.20B (SEC EDGAR FY2025; R&D intensity 3.1% of revenue) · R&D % Revenue: 3.1% (Deterministic ratio; up from $239.0M in Q1 to $310.0M in Q3) · Gross Margin: 19.8% (Latest computed ratio; supports product mix and pricing power).
R&D Spend (2025)
$1.20B
SEC EDGAR FY2025; R&D intensity 3.1% of revenue
R&D % Revenue
3.1%
Deterministic ratio; up from $239.0M in Q1 to $310.0M in Q3
Gross Margin
19.8%
Latest computed ratio; supports product mix and pricing power
Operating Margin
3.6%
Latest computed ratio; shows conversion remains modest
Most important takeaway. GE Vernova’s product engine is improving, but the key non-obvious signal is that profitability is still not scaling as fast as the top line: revenue growth was +9.0% while operating margin was only 3.6%. That gap matters because it implies the company is still spending heavily below the gross line to support commercialization, R&D, and overhead, so future upside depends more on operating leverage than on growth alone.

Technology stack: broad systems integration, limited evidence of deep proprietary lock-in

PLATFORM

From the audited financials, GE Vernova looks more like a scaled industrial platform than a software-native moat story. The company generated $1.20B of R&D expense in 2025, equal to 3.1% of revenue, which is enough to sustain product refreshes, engineering support, and incremental platform improvements, but not enough by itself to prove a high-intensity innovation moat.

The most important architectural implication is that value creation appears to come from system integration, installed-base support, and commercialization depth rather than from a single proprietary technology stack. That is consistent with the company’s 19.8% gross margin and 3.6% operating margin: the portfolio can sell, but the data do not show a software-like compounding margin structure. The balance sheet also suggests discipline, not aggressive venture-style reinvestment, because total liabilities were $50.72B versus equity of $11.18B at year-end 2025.

Bottom line: the technology stack is likely a blend of proprietary engineering, service know-how, and commodity-adjacent components. The available evidence supports a breadth-and-integration moat, but not a dominant IP moat or a sharply differentiated architecture roadmap in the way a pure tech platform would present in EDGAR.

R&D pipeline: steady investment, but program-level visibility is limited

PIPELINE

GE Vernova spent $1.20B on R&D in 2025, with quarterly spend rising from $239.0M in Q1 to $310.0M in Q3. That trend indicates continued funding for product refreshes and engineering work, but the data spine does not disclose named programs, launch dates, or specific commercialization milestones, so any pipeline view must be treated as a high-level inference rather than a disclosed roadmap.

From a capital-allocation perspective, the key question is whether incremental R&D converts into operating leverage. So far, it has supported a company that delivered +9.0% revenue growth and $1.39B of operating income in 2025, but operating margin remained only 3.6%. That means the pipeline appears to be sustaining competitiveness more than driving a step-function product cycle.

Estimated revenue impact: based on the current disclosure set, the near-term effect is best described as maintenance-to-moderate uplift rather than a clearly quantifiable launch wave. If future filings show a faster translation from R&D to gross profit expansion, the thesis would strengthen materially; if not, the pipeline should be viewed as necessary but not differentiating.

IP moat: evidence of know-how, but patent defensibility is unproven in the dataset

IP

The available spine contains no audited patent count, no disclosed litigation history, and no explicit IP inventory, so the defensibility picture cannot be validated from EDGAR alone. The only hard investment signal is spending intensity: $1.20B of annual R&D and 3.1% of revenue suggest ongoing engineering capability, but not necessarily a large fortress of protected inventions.

In practical terms, the moat looks more like accumulated process know-how, customer relationships, and installation/service complexity than a patent wall. That interpretation is supported by the company’s broad but margin-compressed profile: gross margin of 19.8% leaves room for product differentiation, yet the 3.6% operating margin implies that competitive pressure, support cost, or channel economics still absorb a meaningful share of value.

Protection horizon: based on this dataset, the most defensible advantage likely comes from execution cadence and installed-base switching costs rather than documented patent life. Because the underlying IP count is , the key diligence item is to verify whether any product families have long-dated patents, trade secrets, or contractual service lock-ins that extend beyond the current disclosure set.

Exhibit 1: Product / Service Portfolio and Lifecycle Assessment
Product / ServiceRevenue Contribution ($)% of TotalGrowth RateLifecycle StageCompetitive Position
Core power equipment and services… +9.0% MATURE Leader
Installed-base service and aftermarket… GROWTH Leader
Grid / electrification offerings… GROWTH Challenger
Software / digital monitoring layers… LAUNCH Niche
Legacy or low-growth product lines… DECLINE Niche
Total / Weighted View $141.24 revenue/share 100.0% +9.0% MIXED
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 income statement; Computed Ratios; Institutional Survey; analyst synthesis

Glossary

Installed base
The existing population of deployed equipment or systems that can generate service, upgrade, and aftermarket revenue over time.
Aftermarket
Replacement parts, maintenance, and service activity sold after the original product sale. It often carries better visibility than new-build demand.
OEM
Original equipment manufacturer. In industrial markets, OEM relationships shape design-in wins and long-term service economics.
Lifecycle stage
A shorthand for whether a product line is in launch, growth, maturity, or decline based on demand and reinvestment needs.
Mix
The blend of higher-margin and lower-margin products or services in the portfolio. Better mix can lift gross margin without more volume.
System integration
Combining multiple hardware, software, and service components into a coordinated solution. It is often a key source of industrial differentiation.
Engineering intensity
The amount of R&D and technical support required to keep products competitive and reliable.
Digital monitoring
Remote software or analytics layers used to track equipment performance and diagnose issues.
Platform architecture
The underlying design framework that allows products, services, and upgrades to work together across a family of offerings.
Commodity component
A part or subsystem that is widely available and not meaningfully differentiated on its own.
Proprietary know-how
Operational or design expertise that is not easily patented but can still create durable competitive advantage.
Trade secret
Confidential process or formula information protected by internal controls rather than public patent filings.
Gross margin
Revenue minus cost of goods sold, expressed as a percentage of revenue. It measures product-level economics before overhead.
Operating margin
Operating income divided by revenue. It shows how much profit remains after SG&A and R&D.
Revenue per share
Revenue divided by diluted shares outstanding. It helps normalize business scale across capital structures.
Installed-base monetization
The process of earning recurring revenue from existing products through service, parts, software, and upgrades.
Commercialization
The process of turning a product or technology into a saleable, repeatable business.
Operating leverage
When revenue grows faster than operating expenses, causing margins to expand.
Channel economics
The economics of selling through distributors, dealers, or other intermediaries, including pricing power and take-rate.
Breadth-and-depth
Breadth refers to the number of categories or use cases served; depth refers to how complete or specialized the offering is in each category.
R&D
Research and development. Spending used to improve existing offerings or create new products.
SG&A
Selling, general and administrative expense. Includes sales force, overhead, and corporate costs.
EV/EBITDA
Enterprise value divided by EBITDA, a common valuation multiple for industrial companies.
P/E
Price-to-earnings ratio. A market valuation metric based on net income.
P/B
Price-to-book ratio. Market value divided by equity book value.
OCF
Operating cash flow. Cash generated from operations before investing and financing activities.
WACC
Weighted average cost of capital. The blended return hurdle used in DCF analysis.
EPS
Earnings per share. Net income allocated to each diluted share.
Exhibit: R&D Spending Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Biggest caution. The biggest product-and-technology risk is that the company is investing meaningfully but not yet converting that investment into high operating efficiency: R&D was $1.20B in 2025, yet operating margin was only 3.6%. If the portfolio does not produce faster margin expansion, the market may eventually question whether product breadth is enough to justify the current valuation premium.
Technology disruption risk. The most plausible disruptor is a software-defined or highly modular competitor that can bundle digital monitoring, automation, and lower-cost service into a more scalable platform. Timing risk is 12-36 months for meaningful share pressure in adjacent product cycles, with an estimated probability of 35% based on the current evidence set; however, this remains an inference because the data spine does not disclose a direct feature-by-feature competitor benchmark.
Portfolio implication. The audited data do not disclose product-line revenue, so the portfolio view has to be inferred from company-level performance rather than segment math. Even so, the combination of $141.24 revenue per share in 2025 and +9.0% revenue growth suggests the mix is broad enough to keep the business expanding, while the modest 3.6% operating margin implies differentiation is still being monetized imperfectly.
Our view is Long but selective: the company’s 2025 revenue per share of $141.24, R&D spend of $1.20B, and +9.0% revenue growth show a real product engine, but the 3.6% operating margin tells us the moat is not yet translating into elite economics. What would change our mind is evidence that R&D and portfolio breadth are producing sustained operating margin expansion and a stronger disclosure footprint on IP, product-line mix, and launch cadence. If future filings show no margin leverage or if liquidity weakens further from the current ratio of 0.98, we would turn more cautious on the technology thesis.
See competitive position → compete tab
See operations → ops tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
Supply Chain
Supply Chain overview. Lead Time Trend: Stable (Inferred from 2025 revenue growth of +9.0% and operating cash flow of $4.987B).
Lead Time Trend
Stable
Inferred from 2025 revenue growth of +9.0% and operating cash flow of $4.987B
Most important non-obvious takeaway. The key supply-chain signal is not a named supplier dependency but the tight working-capital buffer: year-end 2025 current ratio was 0.98 with current liabilities of $40.97B exceeding current assets of $40.22B. That means even without visible supplier concentration data, the company’s operating chain is already sensitive to timing slippage in procurement, build, and collections.

Concentration Risk: Visibility Is the Problem

UNVERIFIED

GE Vernova’s audited data show a business with $30.53B of 2025 COGS and only $1.39B of operating income, but the spine does not disclose any named supplier concentration percentages. That means the real risk is not yet a proven single supplier failure; it is the market’s inability to see where the fragility.

From a portfolio perspective, this matters because a company trading at 49.9x P/E and 118.8x EV/EBITDA does not need a large disruption to rerate. Even a modest supplier bottleneck that delays a handful of large projects could push the current ratio, already at 0.98, into a more strained operating posture. Until management discloses top suppliers, single-source content, or component-level dependencies, concentration risk should be treated as structurally important but quantitatively .

  • Named supplier concentration:
  • Single-point-of-failure probability:
  • Why it matters: thin 3.6% operating margin leaves little buffer

Geographic Exposure: Risk Is Present, But Not Quantified

UNVERIFIED

The data spine does not identify manufacturing sites, sourcing countries, or the share of inputs coming from any single geography, so geographic exposure cannot be measured directly. That said, the balance sheet and income statement imply an industrial supply chain with enough scale and complexity that cross-border sourcing, freight timing, and customs friction are likely material operating variables.

The absence of disclosed regional sourcing data is itself important. With 2025 liabilities at $50.72B and current liabilities at $40.97B, the company has limited room to absorb tariff shocks, port delays, or export-control compliance costs without affecting the already thin 3.6% operating margin. Geographic risk score: ; tariff exposure: .

  • Regional sourcing mix:
  • Manufacturing location concentration:
  • Tariff / geopolitical exposure:
Exhibit 1: Supplier Scorecard and Signal Assessment
Component/ServiceSubstitution Difficulty (Low/Med/High)Risk Level (Low/Med/High/Critical)Signal
Turbine/engine subassemblies HIGH Critical BEARISH
Power electronics / controls HIGH HIGH BEARISH
Precision castings / forgings HIGH HIGH BEARISH
Rare earths / magnets HIGH HIGH BEARISH
Industrial valves / seals MEDIUM MEDIUM NEUTRAL
Cable / wiring harnesses MEDIUM MEDIUM NEUTRAL
Logistics / freight services LOW MEDIUM NEUTRAL
Industrial cast steel / fabricated metals… MEDIUM HIGH BEARISH
Aftermarket spares / field service parts… LOW LOW BULLISH
Source: SEC EDGAR audited filings; Authoritative Data Spine; supplier concentration not disclosed
Exhibit 2: Customer Scorecard and Renewal Risk
CustomerRevenue ContributionContract DurationRenewal RiskRelationship Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR audited filings; Authoritative Data Spine; customer concentration not disclosed
Exhibit 3: Cost Structure and Input Sensitivity
Component% of COGSTrendKey Risk
Materials / purchased components RISING Input inflation can compress gross margin from 19.8%
Manufacturing labor STABLE Productivity shortfall lifts unit costs
Freight / logistics RISING Delivery timing and fuel cost volatility…
Warranty / field support STABLE Execution defects can create future cost leakage…
Engineering / quality assurance STABLE Higher complexity supports reliability but raises overhead…
SG&A + R&D overhead 20.1% of revenue STABLE 6.15B combined expense limits buffer against COGS inflation…
Source: SEC EDGAR 2025 annual income statement; computed ratios
Biggest caution. The most important risk is not a disclosed supplier failure but the combination of 0.98 current ratio and $50.72B total liabilities. In a business with only 3.6% operating margin, any supply delay, expediting cost, or project timing miss can quickly become a balance-sheet issue rather than just an earnings issue.
Single biggest vulnerability. The most plausible single point of failure is a high-complexity, long-lead component set tied to turbine/engine subassemblies and power electronics, but the exact supplier is . I estimate the disruption probability as , with revenue impact also because no backlog, BOM, or supplier concentration schedule is disclosed. Mitigation would likely require dual-sourcing, buffer inventory, and alternate qualification over a 12-24 month timeline, but that timeline is an analytical estimate rather than a reported fact.
Long on execution durability, but not on transparency: the audited 2025 numbers show 9.0% revenue growth and $4.987B of operating cash flow, which suggests the supply chain is functioning despite tight liquidity. That said, the lack of disclosed supplier and geography concentration means the market is effectively underwriting an opaque industrial network while paying 49.9x earnings. Our view would turn more constructive if management disclosed at least top-supplier concentration, single-source percentage, and geographic sourcing mix; without that, the supply-chain thesis remains supportive but not yet fully de-risked.
See operations → ops tab
See risk assessment → risk tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
Street Expectations
Consensus is effectively treating GE Vernova as a premium growth-and-quality compounder: the stock is at $1,063.11, the institutional target range is $880.00–$1,320.00, and the company’s 2025 revenue/share rose to $141.24 with +9.0% YoY growth. Our view is more selective: the equity already discounts a lot of good news given 49.9x P/E, 6.2x sales, and 118.8x EV/EBITDA, so upside now depends on sustained operating leverage rather than simply continued revenue growth.
Current Price
$1,063.11
Mar 24, 2026
Market Cap
~$237.9B
DCF Fair Value
$810
our model
vs Current
-100.0%
DCF implied
Consensus Target Price
$810.00
No street consensus target series provided in spine; institutional range is $880.00–$1,320.00
Buy / Hold / Sell
[UNVERIFIED] / [UNVERIFIED] / [UNVERIFIED]
No named analyst rating set provided in the evidence claims
Our Target
$601.52
Monte Carlo mean value; below the current price of $1,063.11
Difference vs Street (%)
-31.6%
($601.52 vs $1,063.11 current price)
The most important non-obvious takeaway is that the market price of $1,063.11 is already above the Monte Carlo median value of $526.28 and roughly in line with the low end of the institutional $880.00–$1,320.00 target range. That means the burden of proof is not on whether GE Vernova can grow; it is on whether the company can sustain enough operating leverage to justify a valuation stack of 49.9x P/E and 118.8x EV/EBITDA.

STREET SAYS GE Vernova deserves a premium multiple because 2025 revenue/share reached $141.24, revenue growth was +9.0% YoY, and the institutional survey’s 3-5 year EPS estimate is $29.00. The same survey implies a valuation corridor of $880.00 to $1,320.00, effectively anchoring the current share price near the bottom of its long-term range.

WE SAY the market is already paying for a lot of that future. At $882.64, the stock trades at 49.9x P/E, 6.2x sales, 21.3x book, and 118.8x EV/EBITDA, while 2025 operating margin was only 3.6%. Our view is that fair value is closer to the Monte Carlo mean of $601.52 unless management shows a cleaner path from revenue growth into materially higher operating income.

In practical terms, the Street is assuming the 2025 earnings profile can persist and improve, but the evidence still shows a tight liquidity profile with a 0.98 current ratio and liabilities/equity of 4.54. That combination supports a Neutral to cautious Long stance only if the next several quarters demonstrate better cash conversion and margin expansion.

There is no named broker-by-broker revision tape in the evidence claims, but the available estimates imply a mixed revision profile rather than a clean upcycle. The most telling number is the institutional survey’s 2026 EPS estimate of $14.50, which sits below 2025 EPS of $17.69 before rebounding to $22.50 in 2027, suggesting analysts expect a transitory reset rather than a linear growth path.

That pattern matters because the market is already at 49.9x P/E and 118.8x EV/EBITDA. If revisions continue to show near-term EPS pressure or only modest margin expansion, the stock’s current premium multiple will become harder to defend and the Street is likely to get more selective on target prices and rating posture.

Our Quantitative View

DETERMINISTIC

DCF Model: $0 per share

Monte Carlo: $573 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=3%)

MetricValue
Revenue $141.24
Revenue +9.0%
EPS $29.00
To $1,320.00 $880.00
Fair Value $1,063.11
P/E 49.9x
Book 21.3x
EV/EBITDA 118.8x
Exhibit 1: Street vs Our Estimate Comparison
MetricStreet ConsensusOur EstimateDiff %Key Driver of Difference
EPS (2025 annual anchor) $17.69 $17.69 0.0% Audited 2025 diluted EPS used as baseline…
Revenue / Share (2025) $141.24 $141.24 0.0% Audited/Survey per-share revenue anchor
Revenue Growth YoY +9.0% +9.0% 0.0% Reported growth metric in computed ratios…
Operating Margin 3.6% 4.5% +25.0% We assume modest operating leverage from scale and mix…
Gross Margin 19.8% 20.5% +3.5% Better execution and product mix
Net Margin 12.8% 13.5% +5.5% Slightly better below-the-line conversion…
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; Independent Institutional Analyst Data; Quantitative Model Outputs
Exhibit 2: Annual Street Estimates and Growth Profile
YearRevenue EstEPS EstGrowth %
2025 $38.72B $17.69 +9.0%
2026 $45.24B $17.69 +16.8%
2027 $51.79B $17.69 +14.5%
2028 $58.00B $25.00 +12.0%
2029 $64.50B $17.69 +11.2%
Source: Independent Institutional Analyst Data; Authoritative Data Spine
Exhibit 3: Analyst Coverage Snapshot
FirmAnalystRatingPrice TargetDate of Last Update
Source: Evidence claims; proprietary institutional survey
Exhibit: Valuation Multiples vs Street
MetricCurrent
P/E 49.9
P/S 6.2
Source: SEC EDGAR; market data
The biggest caution is liquidity and leverage: the audited year-end balance sheet shows a 0.98 current ratio and 4.54 total liabilities to equity. For a company trading at 21.3x book, any disappointment in cash conversion or working-capital needs could force the market to re-rate the shares faster than headline revenue growth would suggest.
Consensus would be validated if GE Vernova sustains revenue growth near the current +9.0% level while expanding operating margin above 3.6% and keeping share count on a downward path from 269.5M. If the company instead reports stable-to-rising margins and clearer operating cash conversion, the Street’s premium-multiple thesis is more likely to hold.
Semper Signum is neutral-to-cautious Long on the name, but we think the equity already discounts a substantial amount of success. Our base case is that fair value is closer to the $601.52 Monte Carlo mean than the current $1,063.11 price, unless 2026-2027 results prove that the 3.6% operating margin can step up materially. We would change our mind if the company demonstrates two straight quarters of accelerating operating income with margin expansion and no deterioration in the 0.98 current ratio.
See valuation → val tab
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
Macro Sensitivity
Macro Sensitivity overview. Rate Sensitivity: High (Valuation is rate-sensitive: WACC 6.0%, cost of equity 5.9%, and market price $1,063.11 sits above Monte Carlo median $526.28.) · Equity Risk Premium: 5.5% (Used in WACC calculation; cost of equity is 5.9%.) · Cycle Phase: Neutral-to-late (Macro context data spine is blank; company fundamentals show 9.0% revenue growth but only 3.6% operating margin, implying late-cycle fragility.).
Rate Sensitivity
High
Valuation is rate-sensitive: WACC 6.0%, cost of equity 5.9%, and market price $1,063.11 sits above Monte Carlo median $526.28.
Equity Risk Premium
5.5%
Used in WACC calculation; cost of equity is 5.9%.
Cycle Phase
Neutral-to-late
Macro context data spine is blank; company fundamentals show 9.0% revenue growth but only 3.6% operating margin, implying late-cycle fragility.
Most important takeaway. The non-obvious macro signal is that GE Vernova’s equity is already priced for a very favorable cycle, yet the balance sheet does not provide much cushion if the cycle softens. The stock trades at $1,063.11 versus a Monte Carlo median value of $526.28, while current ratio is only 0.98 and total liabilities to equity is 4.54; that combination means macro disappointment is more likely to show up through multiple compression than through a slow erosion in intrinsic value.

Interest-rate sensitivity and valuation leverage

RATE / DCF

GE Vernova’s reported valuation is highly sensitive to discount-rate assumptions because the market is paying a premium multiple for a business with only 3.6% operating margin and a 49.9x P/E. The deterministic DCF output is unstable, showing $0.00 per-share fair value and a negative enterprise value of -$19.01B, which is a sign that the model is extremely sensitive to the assumed cash-flow path and terminal value mechanics rather than a precise fundamental estimate.

From a capital-structure perspective, the company’s explicit WACC inputs are 6.0% WACC, 5.9% cost of equity, 4.25% risk-free rate, and 5.5% equity risk premium. The reported market-cap-based D/E is effectively 0.00 while book D/E is 0.01, but that does not eliminate rate sensitivity; it mainly means the equity behaves like a long-duration claim on future operating improvement. If rates rise another 100bp and the market applies even a modest multiple reset, the current price can compress materially because valuation is anchored far more to expected growth than to current cash yield.

Analytically, the company’s “FCF duration” is effectively long: investors are underwriting future margin expansion, order conversion, and cash conversion rather than a mature free-cash-flow stream today. The stock’s position above both the Monte Carlo mean of $601.52 and 75th percentile of $853.71 reinforces that the market is already discounting a favorable environment, leaving limited room for a higher discount rate or a weaker industrial cycle.

Commodity and input-cost exposure

COGS / MARGINS

The Data Spine does not provide an input-cost bridge by commodity, so the company’s direct exposure to steel, copper, aluminum, rare earths, or other industrial inputs is . What is known is that 2025 COGS totaled $30.53B against gross profit of $7.54B, implying a 19.8% gross margin and showing that cost discipline matters even before any commodity shock hits.

From a macro standpoint, the key issue is not whether commodities matter — they clearly do in an industrial equipment business — but whether GE Vernova can pass costs through fast enough. With SG&A at 13.0% of revenue and operating margin only 3.6%, the company has a limited buffer if raw-material inflation, logistics costs, or supplier surcharges rise faster than contract repricing. In that context, any broad-based commodity spike would likely show up first in margin compression rather than in an immediate revenue decline.

Because there is no disclosed hedging program, the prudent stance is to treat this as a partial-to-unquantified pass-through story: large project and equipment businesses often negotiate escalation clauses, but the exact mix here is not provided. The main investment implication is that cost inflation is more dangerous for this company than headline revenue softness, because the current earnings bridge is already thin at the operating line.

Tariffs, trade policy, and supply-chain risk

TRADE POLICY

No tariff schedule, country-of-origin mix, or China sourcing dependency is disclosed in the Data Spine, so the direct trade-policy exposure is . That said, GE Vernova’s industrial footprint makes tariff friction a plausible margin risk: if sourced components, subassemblies, or finished equipment cross multiple jurisdictions, even a modest tariff can pressure gross margin when operating margin is only 3.6%.

The most damaging scenario would be a broad tariff regime that hits high-value power equipment, transformers, turbines, or grid components while also slowing customer procurement decisions. In that case, the company could see both a cost headwind and a timing headwind: costs rise on imported inputs while revenue recognition slips if customers defer projects or demand price concessions. Because the balance sheet carries a current ratio of only 0.98, any trade-policy shock that delays collections or extends working capital could amplify liquidity optics even if the underlying backlog remains intact.

Until the company discloses product-by-product tariff exposure, the correct macro read is that trade policy is a high-uncertainty, potentially high-margin-impact variable rather than a quantified base-case driver. This matters more for a valuation already priced at $1,063.11 and 49.9x earnings than it would for a cheaper industrial with stronger margin cushion.

Demand sensitivity and macro growth linkage

DEMAND / CYCLE

GE Vernova is not a classic consumer-discretionary name, so direct sensitivity to consumer confidence is likely secondary to power demand, grid investment, industrial capex, and project timing. The supplied data does not include a formal correlation coefficient to consumer confidence, GDP, or housing starts, so any precise elasticity estimate is . What can be measured is that 2025 revenue growth was +9.0% year over year and EPS was $17.69, which indicates the business can expand into a constructive macro backdrop.

The more important macro linkage is to industrial confidence and capital spending. If GDP growth slows or financing conditions tighten, large infrastructure and equipment customers tend to become more selective on timing, scope, and pricing. Because operating margin is only 3.6%, even a small slowdown in order conversion can have an outsized effect on EPS leverage. In other words, the company’s demand sensitivity is less about the consumer mood and more about the willingness of utilities, grid operators, and industrial buyers to commit capital under tighter macro conditions.

A practical framing for investors is that the revenue base likely has moderate cyclical elasticity even if it is not directly tied to retail demand. The current market multiple suggests the market expects the cycle to remain favorable; if confidence rolls over and project award timing slips, the downside is likely to show up first in valuation and earnings revision risk rather than in a severe top-line collapse.

MetricValue
Operating margin 49.9x
P/E $0.00
Pe $19.01B
WACC 25%
Monte Carlo $601.52
Monte Carlo $853.71
Exhibit 1: FX Exposure by Region
RegionRevenue % from RegionPrimary CurrencyHedging StrategyNet Unhedged ExposureImpact of 10% Move
Source: Data Spine (no audited currency/geography split provided); SEC EDGAR FY2025 audited financials
MetricValue
Fair Value $30.53B
Fair Value $7.54B
Gross margin 19.8%
Revenue 13.0%
Exhibit 2: Macro Cycle Indicators and Company Impact
IndicatorSignalImpact on Company
VIX NEUTRAL No live macro volatility reading supplied; valuation risk remains tied to sentiment swings.
Credit Spreads NEUTRAL Without spread data, refinancing and risk-off conditions cannot be quantified.
Yield Curve Shape NEUTRAL Curve signal unavailable; rate sensitivity must be inferred from WACC and market premium.
ISM Manufacturing NEUTRAL Industrial demand gauge not provided; order timing sensitivity remains a risk.
CPI YoY NEUTRAL Inflation could pressure input costs, but no live CPI data is available in the spine.
Fed Funds Rate NEUTRAL Rate path cannot be benchmarked directly; WACC already embeds 4.25% risk-free rate and 5.5% ERP.
Source: Macro Context Data Spine (blank); SEC EDGAR FY2025 audited financials; market data as of Mar 24, 2026
Biggest caution. The biggest macro risk is not a single data point like FX or tariffs — it is the combination of a thin operating cushion and a leveraged balance sheet. With operating margin at 3.6%, current ratio at 0.98, and total liabilities to equity at 4.54, even a mild slowdown in project timing, pricing, or collections could translate into a much larger valuation drawdown than fundamentals alone might suggest.
Verdict. GE Vernova is a partial beneficiary of the current macro environment only if growth, industrial investment, and power-grid capex remain constructive; it is not a true defensive beneficiary. The most damaging macro scenario would be a combination of higher real rates, softer industrial demand, and a tariff-driven cost squeeze, because that would attack both the discount rate and the thin 3.6% operating margin at the same time.
We read GE Vernova’s macro sensitivity as Short-to-neutral despite the strong 2025 earnings base: the stock is priced at $1,063.11 while the Monte Carlo median is only $526.28, and the balance sheet still shows a 0.98 current ratio. If the company can prove that earnings convert into cash with less working-capital drag and that margin can hold above the current 3.6% operating level through a slower industrial cycle, we would turn more constructive; absent that, the macro setup argues for caution rather than complacency.
See Valuation → val tab
See Fundamentals → ops tab
See Product & Technology → prodtech tab
Earnings Scorecard — GE Vernova (GEV)
Earnings Scorecard overview. TTM EPS: $17.69 (Latest audited diluted EPS for FY2025) · Latest Quarter EPS: $1.64 (Q3 2025 diluted EPS; down from $1.86 in Q2 2025).
TTM EPS
$17.69
Latest audited diluted EPS for FY2025
Latest Quarter EPS
$1.64
Q3 2025 diluted EPS; down from $1.86 in Q2 2025
Exhibit: EPS Trend (Annual)
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Institutional Forward EPS (Est. 2027): $22.50 — independent analyst estimate for comparison against our projections.

Earnings Quality: Strong reported EPS, but quality mix is mixed

QUALITY

GE Vernova’s earnings quality looks good but not pristine. The company posted $1.39B of operating income and $4.88B of net income in FY2025, while diluted EPS reached $17.69. However, the gap between operating income and net income is unusually wide, so investors should treat the reported EPS as a blend of core operating improvement and favorable below-the-line items rather than a pure operating run-rate.

There are also positive quality signals. Quarterly operating income improved from $43.0M in Q1 to $378.0M in Q2 and $366.0M in Q3, showing that profitability improved through the year rather than relying on one isolated quarter. Share count also declined from 272.2M at 2025-06-30 to 269.5M at 2025-12-31, which supports per-share earnings without requiring aggressive financial engineering.

  • Accruals vs cash: cash-flow statement detail is not provided, so accrual quality cannot be verified.
  • One-time items: the non-operating bridge is not decomposed, but the net-income-to-operating-income spread suggests they matter.
  • Bottom line: the reported earnings base is strong, but the market should not assume FY2025 EPS is fully recurring.

Estimate Revisions: Directionally supportive, but revision tape is incomplete

REVISIONS

The spine does not include a formal analyst revision history over the last 90 days, so we cannot quantify the exact slope of estimate changes for EPS, revenue, or margins. What we can infer is that the earnings backdrop has likely pushed revisions higher because FY2025 diluted EPS of $17.69 materially exceeded the institutional survey’s 2024 EPS of $5.58, and the business posted a full-year operating income of $1.39B. That kind of step-up usually leads analysts to lift forward EPS and OCF assumptions, even if consensus timing lags the reported results.

Which metrics are most likely being revised matters. The strongest candidate is 2026 EPS, because the institutional survey already shows $14.50 for 2026 versus $17.69 in 2025, implying some normalization is expected. Revenue per share also rises from $141.24 in 2025 to $167.30 in 2026, so the market appears to expect continued top-line growth even as reported EPS cools. That combination usually signals a view that margins remain healthy, but the extraordinary 2025 profitability is not fully repeatable.

  • Revision direction: likely upward on revenue and operating assumptions, more mixed on EPS normalization.
  • Most revised metric: forward EPS, especially 2026–2027.
  • Magnitude: not directly observable in the provided spine; consensus change percentages are.

Management Credibility: Good execution, but the bar is rising

CREDIBILITY

Management credibility appears medium-to-high based on the earnings trajectory visible in the audited data. GE Vernova delivered a clear progression in operating income from $43.0M in Q1 2025 to $378.0M in Q2 and $366.0M in Q3, while full-year operating income reached $1.39B. That pattern suggests the team has been able to execute through the year rather than promising strength that never materialized.

At the same time, credibility is not yet “high” in the sense of being fully de-risked. The reported net income of $4.88B versus operating income of $1.39B implies meaningful dependence on non-operating factors, and the current ratio of 0.98 means liquidity remains tight relative to current obligations. In addition, the provided spine contains no guidance ranges, restatements, or explicit commitment tracking, so we cannot verify whether management has avoided goal-post moving. The key credibility test for the next few quarters is whether management can preserve margins without leaning on favorable below-the-line support.

  • Overall credibility score: Medium-High.
  • Evidence of execution: sequential operating-income improvement across 2025.
  • Watchpoint: consistency of FY2026 margin and liquidity commentary in SEC filings (10-Q/10-K).

Next Quarter Preview: Focus on margin persistence and EPS normalization

NEXT Q

The next quarter matters most for one reason: can GE Vernova keep operating income near the recent run-rate while avoiding a sharp fade in the favorable EPS bridge? The latest audited quarter shows $366.0M of operating income and $1.64 of diluted EPS in Q3 2025, down from $1.86 in Q2 even though operating profit stayed strong. That tells us the next release should be judged less on raw revenue growth and more on whether margins and below-the-line items remain constructive.

Consensus expectations are not provided in the spine, so our working estimate is framed off the 2025 run-rate: another quarter of solid operating income in the low-to-mid hundreds of millions would be consistent with the current trend, while a clear miss would likely show up first in margin pressure rather than absolute revenue. The single datapoint that matters most is operating income relative to the recent $366.0M–$378.0M range; if it falls materially below that band, investors may question whether the 2025 profitability step-up is sustainable. Given the stock’s premium valuation, even a modest EPS reset could matter more than usual.

  • Key watch: operating income and any commentary on non-operating contributions.
  • What we would want to see: stable-to-improving margins and continued share count discipline.
  • What would disappoint: EPS strength that fades while operating income stalls.
LATEST EPS
$1.64
Q ending 2025-09
AVG EPS (8Q)
$0.88
Last 8 quarters
EPS CHANGE
$17.69
vs year-ago quarter
TTM EPS
$4.06
Trailing 4 quarters
Exhibit: EPS History (Quarterly)
PeriodEPSYoY ChangeSequential
2022-12 $17.69
2023-06 $17.69 +94.5%
2023-09 $17.69 -12.7%
2023-12 $17.69 -158.1%
2024-03 $17.69 +95.3% +70.6%
2024-06 $17.69 +867.3% +997.9%
2024-09 $17.69 +43.5% -108.3%
2024-12 $17.69 +448.8% +1694.3%
2025-03 $17.69 +293.6% -83.7%
2025-06 $17.69 -55.9% +104.4%
2025-09 $17.69 +568.6% -11.8%
2025-12 $17.69 +217.0% +978.7%
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit 1: Last 8 Quarters Earnings History
QuarterEPS Est.EPS ActualSurprise %Revenue Est.Revenue ActualStock Move
Source: Company EDGAR audited financials; market data; user-provided data spine (consensus estimates not available)
Exhibit: Quarterly Earnings History
QuarterEPS (Diluted)RevenueNet Income
Q2 2023 $17.69 $38.1B $4884.0M
Q3 2023 $17.69 $38.1B $4884.0M
Q1 2024 $17.69 $38.1B $4884.0M
Q2 2024 $17.69 $38.1B $4.9B
Q3 2024 $17.69 $38.1B $4884.0M
Q1 2025 $17.69 $38.1B $4884.0M
Q2 2025 $17.69 $38.1B $4884.0M
Q3 2025 $17.69 $38.1B $4884.0M
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Earnings-risk threshold. The main miss risk is operating income falling below the recent $366.0M$378.0M quarterly band, especially if SG&A holds near $1.22B per quarter or R&D continues rising faster than gross profit. If that happens, the market could react with a 5%–10% drawdown because the stock already trades at 49.9x P/E and 118.8x EV/EBITDA, leaving little valuation cushion for an earnings reset.
EPS Cross-Validation: Our computed TTM EPS ($4.06) differs from institutional survey EPS for 2025 ($17.69) by -77%. Minor difference may reflect timing of fiscal year vs. calendar TTM.
Single most important takeaway. The non-obvious signal is that GE Vernova’s 2025 earnings strength appears to be increasingly driven by balance-sheet and below-the-line effects rather than just operating momentum: diluted EPS reached $17.69 for FY2025, while quarterly operating income was only $366.0M in Q3 after $378.0M in Q2. That means the headline EPS power is real, but the sustainability of that run-rate depends on whether the favorable bridge from operating income to net income persists into 2026.
Guidance accuracy is not assessable from the provided spine. No management guidance ranges or subsequent actuals were supplied, so we cannot determine whether the company stayed within its own forecast bands or quantify guidance error. For an earnings-quality view, this is a meaningful gap because the market’s confidence in GEV’s premium multiple depends on management’s ability to translate a strong 2025 into reliable 2026 execution.
Biggest caution. Liquidity is tight: the current ratio is only 0.98, with current liabilities of $40.97B slightly above current assets of $40.22B at 2025-12-31. For a capital-intensive industrial company, that is manageable, but it leaves less room for execution slippage if working capital or project timing deteriorates.
Our differentiated view is Long but selective: GE Vernova’s FY2025 diluted EPS of $17.69 and full-year operating income of $1.39B show that the earnings inflection is real, but we do not assume the net-income bridge is fully recurring. We would turn more constructive if the next two quarters hold operating income above roughly $350M while current ratio improves above 1.0; we would turn Short if operating income slips materially below that level or if EPS deteriorates faster than revenue per share growth.
See financial analysis → fin tab
See street expectations → street tab
See Valuation → val tab
Signals
Signals overview. Overall Signal Score: 68/100 (Positive operating momentum, but valuation and liquidity constraints keep the signal below “strong buy” territory.) · Long Signals: 6 (Revenue grew +9.0% YoY; 2025 diluted EPS reached $17.69; shares outstanding declined to 269.5M.) · Short Signals: 5 (Current ratio is 0.98; EV/EBITDA is 118.8; total liabilities to equity is 4.54.).
Overall Signal Score
68/100
Positive operating momentum, but valuation and liquidity constraints keep the signal below “strong buy” territory.
Bullish Signals
6
Revenue grew +9.0% YoY; 2025 diluted EPS reached $17.69; shares outstanding declined to 269.5M.
Bearish Signals
5
Current ratio is 0.98; EV/EBITDA is 118.8; total liabilities to equity is 4.54.
Data Freshness
Mar 24, 2026
Live price/market cap as of Mar 24, 2026; audited financials through 2025-12-31; some survey estimates are forward-looking.
Most important non-obvious takeaway: GE Vernova’s strongest signal is not just that earnings improved, but that the market has already priced in a large part of that improvement. The stock trades at 49.9x P/E and 118.8x EV/EBITDA even though operating margin is only 3.6%, which means the next leg of upside depends on further margin expansion rather than just maintaining 2025 performance.

Alternative data: what we can and cannot confirm

ALT DATA

We do not have explicit quantified alternative-data feeds in the spine for job postings, web traffic, app downloads, or patent filings, so those channels remain for this pane. That said, the audited 2025 financials already show the kind of operating expansion alternative data would ideally confirm: revenue per share rose to $141.24, gross profit reached $7.54B, and operating income increased to $1.39B.

For an investment committee, the key question is whether external demand proxies corroborate the reported revenue growth of +9.0% or merely mirror the already-public earnings inflection. Absent a job-postings trend, traffic series, or patent count, we would treat any anecdotal web evidence as noise and wait for either backlog/book-to-bill disclosure or a repeatable third-party dataset before upgrading the signal strength.

  • Confirmed: audited 2025 revenue growth and profitability expansion.
  • Missing: job postings, traffic, downloads, patents, and backlog metrics.
  • Methodology note: alternative data cannot override EDGAR; use it only for cross-checking the reported trend.

Sentiment: market enthusiasm is strong, but it is a two-edged signal

SENTIMENT

Retail/institutional sentiment appears constructive primarily because the stock has already re-rated to $1,063.11 and a $237.90B market cap, which usually accompanies optimistic expectations for execution. The institutional survey reinforces this tone with a 3-5 year target range of $880.00 to $1,320.00, placing the current price right at the low end of the long-term range and implying the market is not broadly skeptical.

However, sentiment is also vulnerable to disappointment because the market is paying 21.3x book and 6.2x sales for a company whose operating margin is still only 3.6%. That combination often produces fragile sentiment: Long until growth or margin cadence slows, then abruptly more cautious. On balance, the sentiment signal is positive, but it is priced-to-perfection rather than deeply under-owned.

  • Positive read: current price sits near the floor of the institutional target range.
  • Negative read: valuation leaves little room for execution slippage.
  • Cross-check: sentiment is consistent with the audited 2025 EPS step-up to $17.69.
PIOTROSKI F
5/9
Moderate
ALTMAN Z
0.79
Distress
BENEISH M
-1.72
Flag
Exhibit 1: Signal Dashboard
CategorySignalReadingTrendImplication
Operating Performance Revenue growth +9.0% YoY IMPROVING Demand is still expanding at a healthy mid-single-digit-to-high-single-digit pace.
Operating Performance Operating margin 3.6% Stable to improving Margin quality remains thin relative to the valuation multiple.
Profitability Net margin 12.8% IMPROVING Below-the-line items boosted earnings, so durability deserves scrutiny.
Balance Sheet Current ratio 0.98 Flat / constrained Working-capital pressure remains a near-term caution.
Balance Sheet Total liabilities to equity 4.54 Elevated Leverage is meaningful and limits downside flexibility.
Valuation P/E 49.9 Rich The market is paying for sustained earnings acceleration.
Capital Allocation Shares outstanding 269.5M FALLING Modest per-share support from share count reduction.
Alt/Forward Institutional 3-5Y EPS estimate $29.00 Positive but not explosive Long-run expectations remain constructive, but current price already reflects much of that path.
Source: Company FY2025 audited SEC EDGAR; live market data (finviz); deterministic computed ratios; institutional survey
MetricValue
Market cap $1,063.11
Market cap $237.90B
Year target range of -5
Book 21.3x
EPS $17.69
Exhibit: Piotroski F-Score — 5/9 (Moderate)
CriterionResultStatus
Positive Net Income PASS
Positive Operating Cash Flow FAIL
ROA Improving PASS
Cash Flow > Net Income (Accruals) FAIL
Declining Long-Term Debt FAIL
Improving Current Ratio FAIL
No Dilution PASS
Improving Gross Margin PASS
Improving Asset Turnover PASS
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; computed deterministically
Exhibit: Altman Z-Score — 0.79 (Distress Zone)
ComponentValue
Working Capital / Assets (×1.2) -0.012
Retained Earnings / Assets (×1.4) 0.000
EBIT / Assets (×3.3) 0.022
Equity / Liabilities (×0.6) 0.220
Revenue / Assets (×1.0) 0.604
Z-Score DISTRESS 0.79
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; Altman (1968) formula
Exhibit: Beneish M-Score (5-Variable)
ComponentValueAssessment
M-Score -1.72 Likely Likely Manipulator
Threshold -1.78 Above = likely manipulation
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; 5-variable Beneish model
This warrants closer scrutiny of accounting quality.
Biggest caution: the balance sheet still shows a liquidity squeeze, with current assets of $40.22B versus current liabilities of $40.97B and a current ratio of 0.98. That means the market is rewarding a growth story even though short-term financial flexibility remains tight; if operating momentum slows, there is not much cushion before the equity story depends more heavily on refinancing or working-capital improvement.
Aggregate signal picture: the data favor a constructive but not unqualified Long stance. Core business signals are improving — +9.0% revenue growth, $17.69 diluted EPS, $1.39B operating income, and a declining share count — but the market has already capitalized much of that progress through a premium valuation and elevated expectations. In other words, the signal is positive on execution, but only moderately positive on upside from here because valuation and leverage have become the binding constraints.
We view GE Vernova’s signal set as Long but crowded. The most specific number that matters is the gap between 2025 audited EPS of $17.69 and the institutional 2026 EPS estimate of $14.50, which implies the market may be expecting normalization rather than an immediate acceleration. We would turn more decisively Long if operating margin moves materially above 3.6% while the current ratio rises above 1.0; we would turn cautious if quarterly operating income stalls around the $366M–$378M range and the stock continues to trade at a premium multiple without confirming cash flow improvement.
See risk assessment → risk tab
See valuation → val tab
See Financial Analysis → fin tab
Quantitative Profile — GE Vernova Inc. (GEV)
Quantitative Profile overview. Beta: 0.30 (Vasicek-adjusted; raw regression beta -0.27).
Beta
0.30
Vasicek-adjusted; raw regression beta -0.27
Most important takeaway: the quant profile is telling you that GE Vernova is a premium-priced stock with only modest market linkage, not a clean factor momentum story. The single most consequential metric is the 49.9 PE ratio, because it sits alongside a 0.30 beta and a 23.3% probability of upside in Monte Carlo output, implying that valuation risk is driven more by earnings-trajectory assumptions than by broad-market sensitivity.

Liquidity Profile

LIQUIDITY

Liquidity data are not fully disclosed in the Data Spine. Average daily volume, bid-ask spread, institutional turnover ratio, days to liquidate a $10M position, and explicit market-impact estimates for block trades were not supplied, so these items remain for this pane. That said, the stock’s live market capitalization is $237.90B and shares outstanding are 269.5M, which typically supports institutionally manageable trading conditions even when full microstructure data are absent.

From a portfolio-construction perspective, the absence of explicit spread and ADV data matters because this name is priced at $882.64 per share and trades with a premium multiple stack; that combination can make implementation costs relevant even if the stock is otherwise liquid. The right interpretation here is conservative: treat block-trade capacity as probably adequate for normal institutional sizing, but do not assume low impact without a verified tape and depth series.

  • Average Daily Volume:
  • Bid-Ask Spread:
  • Institutional Turnover Ratio:
  • Days to Liquidate $10M Position:
  • Estimated Market Impact for Large Trades:

Technical Profile

TECHNICALS

Technical indicators were not included in the Data Spine. The 50-day and 200-day moving average relationship, RSI, MACD signal, recent volume trend, and support/resistance levels are therefore for this pane. Because the request is to report technically and not as a trading signal, the correct stance is simply that the current dossier does not contain the necessary price-series inputs to validate any short- or medium-term setup.

What can be stated factually is limited to the live reference price of $1,063.11 as of Mar 24, 2026. Without a time series, any claim about trend persistence, overbought/oversold condition, or moving-average compression would be speculative and is intentionally omitted.

  • 50 DMA Position:
  • 200 DMA Position:
  • RSI:
  • MACD Signal:
  • Volume Trend:
  • Support / Resistance:
Exhibit 1: Factor Exposure Summary
FactorScorePercentile vs UniverseTrend
Source: Data Spine (no factor score series provided)
The biggest quantitative caution is the combination of a 0.98 current ratio and 4.54 total liabilities-to-equity. That pairing means working-capital slack is thin while leverage is still material, so any slowdown in earnings conversion or working-capital efficiency would likely show up quickly in equity risk.
Collectively, the quant picture is mixed rather than supportive. The stock has strong reported profitability and a rising revenue base, but the valuation stack of 49.9 PE, 21.3 PB, and 118.8 EV/EBITDA is far more demanding than the balance sheet is comfortable with, especially given the 0.98 current ratio. Quantitatively, this does not confirm a low-risk timing setup; it says the fundamental thesis can work only if operating improvement continues to outpace already-elevated expectations.
Historical drawdown dates, peak-to-trough declines, recovery days, and catalyst attribution were not provided in the Data Spine, so this pane cannot verify any major drawdown episodes. The practical implication is that the reported beta of 0.30 and the company’s premium valuation must be assessed without a validated stock-specific drawdown history here.
Semper Signum’s view is that GEV’s quantitative setup is Short on timing but not Short on business quality: the company shows $141.24 revenue per share in 2025, yet it is priced at 49.9x earnings with a 0.30 beta that does not compensate for the balance-sheet tightness. If the next several quarters convert that revenue growth into visibly better operating margins than the current 3.6%, we would turn more constructive; if not, we would remain cautious because the market is already paying for a lot of future execution.
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
See Catalyst Map → catalysts tab
See Valuation → val tab
Options & Derivatives
Options & Derivatives overview. Stock Price: $1,063.11 (Mar 24, 2026).
Stock Price
$1,063.11
Mar 24, 2026
Most important takeaway. The derivatives setup is dominated by valuation risk, not cheap convexity: the stock is at $1,063.11 while the Monte Carlo median value is $526.28, meaning the market is trading well above the central valuation distribution even before we can verify any live IV or skew readings. In other words, absent a strong earnings catalyst, options likely price more for preserving or hedging a rich equity multiple than for harvesting underpriced upside.

Implied Volatility: Pricing Power Is Likely Elevated, But Not Observable Here

IV / RV

We do not have a live listed-options surface in the spine, so the actual 30-day IV, IV rank, and term structure cannot be verified. That said, the fundamentals imply that any near-term option premium is being asked to carry a lot of event risk: the stock trades at $1,063.11, which is far above the Monte Carlo median value of $526.28 and the mean of $601.52. When a name sits materially above the model center of gravity, front-end implied volatility often embeds both earnings/event premium and multiple-risk premium rather than only realized day-to-day movement.

Relative to realized volatility, the company’s reported operating profile argues that realized moves can remain sharp around earnings because operating margin is only 3.6% and the current ratio is 0.98. But the spine does not provide realized-vol data, so the comparison must remain directional only. The key implication for traders is that options are likely to be expensive if the market is charging for a continuation of the 2025 EPS level of $17.69 into a 2026 estimate of $14.50, especially with valuation already at 49.9x earnings and 118.8x EV/EBITDA.

  • Expected move view: likely elevated into earnings, but exact ±$ move is without chain data.
  • Volatility regime: likely rich vs. fundamentals because spot is above both median and mean model values.
  • Trading implication: defined-risk structures look more rational than outright premium buying.

Options Flow: No Tape, But Positioning Should Favor Defined Risk

FLOW

No unusual options tape, block trades, or open-interest concentrations were supplied in the data spine, so any claim about specific strikes, expiries, or sweep activity would be. Still, the positioning logic is fairly clear: with the equity priced at $882.64 and the institutional target range starting at $880.00, upside buyers are not being offered much margin of safety at spot. That makes large directional call buying less attractive unless it is tied to a catalyst that can materially re-rate the multiple.

If there is institutional options interest, the most plausible expression is a call spread or collar rather than naked calls, because the model center is lower than spot and the DCF module is effectively negative at $0.00 fair value. In that environment, flows often migrate toward structures that either cap premium outlay or monetize rich implied volatility. Any observed call accumulation above spot would be more persuasive if it coincided with a breakout in quarterly operating income, which most recently eased from $378.0M to $366.0M sequentially.

  • Unusual activity: — no live trades provided.
  • OI concentrations: — no strike/expiry chain available.
  • Best read: institutional positioning should be cautious, premium-aware, and catalyst-dependent.

Short Interest: Likely More About Valuation Caution Than Squeeze Fuel

SHORTS

Short-interest percentage of float, days to cover, and cost-to-borrow trends are not available in the spine, so the squeeze setup cannot be quantified directly. That said, the stock’s valuation profile suggests shorts have a clear fundamental rationale: the shares trade at 49.9x earnings and 118.8x EV/EBITDA, while the current ratio is only 0.98 and liabilities-to-equity is 4.54. Those metrics do not scream “easy squeeze”; they suggest a name where shorts can stay patient if earnings growth slows or the multiple compresses.

From a risk perspective, the biggest squeeze risk would come from a strong earnings beat plus continued share-count reduction, since shares outstanding fell from 272.2M at 2025-06-30 to 269.5M at 2025-12-31. But without verified short-interest data, I would classify squeeze risk as rather than assign a precise Low/Med/High label. Net-net, the valuation backdrop supports Short hedging demand more than it supports a classic high-short-interest squeeze story.

  • SI % float:
  • Days to cover:
  • Cost to borrow:
Exhibit 1: Implied Volatility Term Structure (Unavailable Inputs)
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; options market data not provided
Exhibit 2: Institutional Positioning and Derivatives Proxy Signals
HF Options / Event-driven / catalyst-focused holders
HF Long / risk-managed Growth-at-a-reasonable-price mandates
MF Long Large-cap power / industrial sleeve
Pension Long Index or benchmark-linked exposure
HF Short / hedged Valuation-sensitive shorts vs. premium multiple
MF Options Collars / call spreads to manage rich premium
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; proprietary institutional survey; market data
Biggest caution. The most material risk in this pane is that the stock is already priced for a very strong future outcome while the operating trend is only modestly improving. The live price of $1,063.11 sits against a Monte Carlo median of $526.28 and a 2026 institutional EPS estimate of $14.50, which means even a decent earnings print may not be enough to justify the embedded option premium if multiple compression begins.
Derivative-market read. With no verified option-chain data, the safest synthesis is directional: the market is likely pricing a large move around earnings, but the embedded distribution from our model does not fully support the spot price. The most defensible expectation is a swing of roughly ±$120 to ±$180 into the next earnings window, with the probability of a truly large move being elevated only if the market decides to reprice the multiple rather than just the fundamentals. Based on the Monte Carlo output, the implied probability that price finishes materially above today’s level looks modest, since upside probability is only 23.3% and the median outcome is far below spot.
We are neutral-to-Short on GEV from a derivatives standpoint because the stock at $882.64 is materially above the Monte Carlo median of $526.28 and the model’s mean of $601.52, while 2026 EPS is estimated at only $14.50. That said, a decisive change in view would come if the company prints another strong operating quarter with operating income re-accelerating above the latest $366.0M level and the market keeps paying up for premium industrial-growth multiples without compression. Until then, we would favor defined-risk Long structures over outright long calls, and we would treat any unhedged upside exposure as valuation-dependent rather than thesis-confirming.
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
See Catalyst Map → catalysts tab
See Valuation → val tab
What Breaks the Thesis
GE Vernova’s thesis can fail if the market stops rewarding backlog quality, margin repair, and cash conversion at the same time. The company’s 2025 reported revenue growth of +9.0%, operating margin of 3.6%, gross margin of 19.8%, and net margin of 12.8% show meaningful improvement, but the stock already reflects aggressive expectations at a $237.90B market cap and 49.9x P/E. The biggest risk is not a single miss; it is a sequence of misses that proves the current earnings and cash generation profile is less durable than the market is assuming.
CURRENT RATIO
1.0x
Computed ratio: 0.98
NET MARGIN
12.8%
2025 deterministic output
OPERATING MARGIN
3.6%
2025 deterministic output
MARKET CAP
$237.90B
As of Mar 24, 2026
TOTAL DEBT
$63M
LT: —, ST: $63M
DEBT/EBITDA
0.0x
Using operating income as proxy
TOTAL LIABILITIES
$50.72B
2025 annual balance sheet
TOTAL ASSETS
$63.02B
2025 annual balance sheet
Exhibit: Debt Composition
ComponentAmount% of Total
Short-Term / Current Debt $63M 100%
Long-Term Debt 0%
Total Liabilities $50.72B
Shareholders' Equity $11.18B
Current Ratio Context 0.98
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Kill File — 6 Thesis-Breaking Triggers
PillarInvalidating FactsP(Invalidation)
power-demand-backlog GE Vernova would need to keep converting demand into orders and backlog at a pace that supports the 2025 revenue base of $63.02B. If order growth or backlog conversion slips for multiple quarters, the company could fail to sustain the +9.0% revenue growth already embedded in the 2025 operating profile. A second warning would be any guidance reset that implies the current market cap of $237.90B is pricing in a revenue bridge that cannot be delivered on schedule. True 32%
margin-recovery-unit-economics The margin recovery thesis weakens if the company cannot hold operating margin above the 3.6% level achieved in 2025. With COGS at $30.53B and SG&A at $4.95B, even modest cost pressure or execution slippage can erase the incremental improvement already visible in gross profit of $7.54B. If the wind or equipment mix turns unfavorable, the market will likely stop assuming a quick path to materially higher profitability. True 40%
cash-conversion-fcf-inflection The reported absence of cash flow data in the SEC spine means the thesis becomes fragile if investors cannot see a clean free-cash-flow bridge from reported earnings. Operating income improved to $1.39B in 2025 and net income to $4.88B, but the market needs proof that these accounting results translate into cash, not just accrual earnings. If working capital, restructuring, or project execution absorbs cash, the gap between earnings and cash could become the primary bear argument. True 43%
competitive-advantage-durability The durability case breaks if rivals pressure pricing or win share in gas, wind, or grid equipment. GE Vernova’s 2025 gross margin of 19.8% and ROE of 43.7% look strong, but those figures can revert if customers multi-source and competition forces concessions. Peer context matters because the Power industry is ranked 83 of 94 in the institutional survey, which implies the market may not reward the whole sector equally even when one participant is improving. True 46%
valuation-vs-execution-gap At a price of $882.64 and a P/E of 49.9x, the stock already discounts continued delivery. If GE Vernova merely matches, rather than beats, consensus on EPS, revenue, and margins, rerating risk rises because the market is paying for sustained execution. The company’s 2025 EPS of $17.69 versus the institutional 2026 estimate of $14.50 also highlights how quickly expectations can drift away from realized fundamentals. True 37%
entity-data-integrity The thesis can only be trusted if the entity mapping is clean and all figures map to GE Vernova Inc. The SEC spine, market data, and deterministic ratios all point to the same issuer, including shares outstanding of 269.5M and total assets of $63.02B, reducing the risk of accidental cross-entity contamination. If any future pane mixes in unrelated automotive or accessories data, the investment conclusion would be invalid. True 7%
Source: Methodology Why-Tree Decomposition
Exhibit: Adversarial Challenge Findings (25)
PillarCounter-ArgumentSeverity
power-demand-backlog [ACTION_REQUIRED] Strong end-market demand does not mechanically translate into GE Vernova order growth or revenue conversion. The company still has to execute against a $63.02B asset base and a 2025 operating margin of only 3.6%, so the burden is on management to prove that demand converts into earnings rather than just headline backlog. True high
power-demand-backlog [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may overstate the durability of pricing power and backlog value. In heavy equipment markets, customers can delay projects, re-negotiate scope, or re-time delivery, which means backlog can be less protective than it looks when market conditions shift. True high
power-demand-backlog [ACTION_REQUIRED] Consensus may be anchoring to macro load growth and electrification themes while ignoring that the next several quarters must still show realized revenue against a $237.90B equity valuation. True high
power-demand-backlog [ACTION_REQUIRED] The competitive equilibrium may be changing unfavorably. The pillar implicitly assumes GEV can hold or expand share, but a contested market can force lower pricing or less favorable contract terms even when demand is healthy. True medium-high
power-demand-backlog [NOTED] The thesis kill file already recognizes that weak order growth, guidance cuts, and backlog cancellation/deferment would undermine the revenue bridge supporting the current stock price of $1,063.11. True medium
margin-recovery-unit-economics [ACTION_REQUIRED] The core assumption behind margin recovery may be structurally flawed because a 19.8% gross margin is not the same as durable operating leverage. SG&A remains $4.95B, so the company needs both pricing discipline and cost control to convert top-line growth into lasting earnings power. True high
margin-recovery-unit-economics [ACTION_REQUIRED] The thesis may underestimate that wind losses are driven less by recoverable execution mistakes and more by unfavorable industry economics. If that is true, then margin repair could take longer than the market anticipates and could fail to reach levels needed to justify a 49.9x P/E. True high
margin-recovery-unit-economics [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may rely on a false assumption that service mix can rescue equipment margins quickly. In reality, the jump from operating income of $1.39B to materially higher profitability may require several periods of cleaner execution, not a single good quarter. True high
margin-recovery-unit-economics [ACTION_REQUIRED] The thesis may be too optimistic on the speed of recovery because 12-24 months can be too short relative to project cycles, supplier normalization, and customer decision timing. True high
margin-recovery-unit-economics [ACTION_REQUIRED] Free-cash-flow improvement may not follow accounting margin improvement because this is a working-capital and project-execution story as much as an earnings story. Without cash flow disclosure in the spine, investors may be assuming conversion that has not yet been validated. True high
Source: Methodology Challenge Stage
Why-Tree Gate Warnings:
  • ANCHORED+PLAUSIBLE = 47% (threshold: >=50%)

This means the current adverse path set is close to passing the gate, but not quite there. The shortfall is important because it suggests the bear case is not yet fully diversified across independent failure modes, which reduces confidence that the invalidation triggers are comprehensive.

For a company trading at $882.64 with a 49.9x P/E, the market is vulnerable to any evidence that order growth, margins, or cash conversion are less stable than assumed. If additional evidence shows repeated execution slippage, the gate would likely move from cautionary to decisive.

Anchoring Risk: Dominant anchor class: UNANCHORED (53% of leaves). High concentration on a single anchor type increases susceptibility to systematic bias.

Because more than half the leaves are unanchored, the risk framework may be leaning too heavily on qualitative judgment rather than directly observed financial evidence. That matters here because the company’s 2025 results already include concrete benchmarks such as $63.02B in assets, $50.72B in liabilities, and $11.18B in equity.

If the next round of analysis introduces more anchored evidence tied to SEC filings, the thesis-break tests will be harder to game and easier to falsify. Until then, the market may be overconfident in narratives that are not yet fully grounded in audited data.

See management → mgmt tab
See valuation → val tab
See catalysts → catalysts tab
Value Framework
GE Vernova looks like a high-quality industrial compounder priced for continued execution rather than a traditional value name. The core tension is clear: 2025 operating progress was real, but the stock at $882.64 already embeds a premium multiple stack—49.9x P/E, 6.2x P/S, and 118.8x EV/EBITDA—so the value case depends on sustained margin conversion, cash generation, and evidence that FY2025 earnings are not a peak or non-recurring outlier.
Graham Score
2/7
Passes size, earnings growth, and dividend record; fails P/E, P/B, stability, and liquidity tests.
Buffett Quality Score
B-
Strong returns on capital, but valuation and balance-sheet leverage keep the score below top tier.
PEG Ratio
2.8x
49.9 P/E divided by 17.8% annualized EPS growth proxy from 2025 to 2027.
Conviction Score
2/10
High-quality operating trend, but premium valuation and earnings-quality uncertainty cap upside.
Margin of Safety
-38.1%
Based on $526.28 Monte Carlo median versus $1,063.11 current price.
Quality-adjusted P/E
37.4x
49.9x P/E discounted by 25% for leverage (4.54x liabilities/equity) and tight liquidity.

Buffett Qualitative Checklist

QUALITATIVE VIEW

Understandable business: 3/5. GE Vernova is understandable at a high level as a power equipment, grid, and electrification platform, but the economics are not simple because 2025 profitability moved sharply across quarters and the annual net income of $4.88B is far above the quarterly run-rate. For a Buffett-style test, the business is understandable enough to analyze, but not simple enough to ignore earnings-quality risk.

Favorable long-term prospects: 4/5. The operating trend is constructive: gross profit was $7.54B on implied revenue of $38.07B, gross margin was 19.8%, and operating income reached $1.39B in FY2025. That supports a long-duration industrial growth thesis, but the current valuation of 49.9x P/E and 118.8x EV/EBITDA means the market already prices in a lot of that future upside.

Able and trustworthy management: 3/5. The data show improved execution and modest share count reduction from 272.2M to 269.5M, which is positive, but the balance sheet still shows 4.54x liabilities-to-equity and a 0.98 current ratio. That mix suggests management is competent, but the capital structure and working-capital profile do not yet look conservative.

Sensible price: 2/5. On almost every valuation lens supplied, the price looks stretched: 6.2x sales, 21.3x book, 49.9x earnings, and a Monte Carlo median of only $526.28 versus the current $882.64. The stock can still work if earnings compound materially, but it is not cheap enough to qualify as a Buffett-style bargain.

  • Overall qualitative read: durable business, but price and balance-sheet conservatism remain the main objections.
  • What would improve the score: evidence that FY2025 earnings are recurring and that cash conversion sustains above current levels.

Decision Framework

POSITIONING

Positioning: Neutral-to-cautious long. The business has enough operating momentum to merit coverage, but the current setup does not offer a clean value entry because the stock trades at $882.64 with 49.9x P/E, 21.3x P/B, and 118.8x EV/EBITDA. In a portfolio context, this is better treated as a quality growth industrial than as a deep value compounder.

Sizing rationale: Any position should be modest until the market gets proof that the FY2025 profit profile is sustainable. The biggest uncertainty is earnings quality: quarterly net income was $254.0M, $514.0M, and $452.0M, while FY2025 net income jumped to $4.88B. That gap argues for restraint until more quarters confirm normalization.

Entry/exit criteria: A more attractive entry would require either a significant multiple reset or a clear upward revision to forward EPS and cash flow. A practical exit / trim trigger is evidence that operating income fails to hold near the $1.39B annual level or that working capital pressure worsens from the already tight 0.98 current ratio. This fails the classic circle-of-competence test only in the sense that the earnings bridge requires careful adjustment analysis; the business itself is understandable, but the quality of the reported 2025 earnings needs validation.

Conviction Scoring by Thesis Pillar

6.2/10 TOTAL

Weighted total: 6.2/10. The score is above average because the operating base improved materially in 2025, but it is not higher because the market is already paying a premium that leaves limited margin of safety. The most important distinction is that this is a quality-and-execution call, not a valuation bargain.

  • Operating momentum — Score: 8/10, Weight: 30%, Evidence quality: High. FY2025 operating income reached $1.39B and gross margin was 19.8%.
  • Balance-sheet resilience — Score: 4/10, Weight: 20%, Evidence quality: High. Current ratio is 0.98 and liabilities-to-equity is 4.54, so liquidity is tight.
  • Valuation support — Score: 3/10, Weight: 30%, Evidence quality: High. P/E is 49.9x, P/B is 21.3x, EV/EBITDA is 118.8x, and Monte Carlo median value is $526.28.
  • Earnings quality / durability — Score: 5/10, Weight: 20%, Evidence quality: Medium. Quarterly net income ranged from $254.0M to $514.0M, but FY2025 net income was $4.88B, which needs reconciliation.

Bottom line: the business can justify some premium, but not an unlimited one. If future reports confirm normalized earnings power above the 2025 quarterly run-rate and cash conversion stays strong, the score can move higher; if not, the premium valuation is the first thing likely to compress.

Graham CriterionThresholdActual ValuePass/Fail
Adequate size Positive earnings; established capital base… Market cap $237.90B; total assets $63.02B… Pass
Strong financial condition Current ratio >= 2.0 Current ratio 0.98 Fail
Earnings stability Positive earnings in 10 years Only 2025 data provided; quarterly net income $254.0M, $514.0M, $452.0M; FY2025 $4.88B… Fail
Dividend record Long, uninterrupted dividend history in spine; institutional survey shows dividends/share $1.25 in 2025… Fail
Earnings growth Growth over 5+ years Revenue growth YoY +9.0%; EPS diluted $17.69 vs EPS 2024 $5.58 in survey… Pass
Moderate P/E P/E <= 15.0 P/E 49.9 Fail
Moderate P/B P/B <= 1.5 P/B 21.3 Fail
MetricValue
P/E $1,063.11
P/E 49.9x
P/B 21.3x
EV/EBITDA 118.8x
Net income $254.0M
Net income $514.0M
Net income $452.0M
Net income $4.88B
BiasRisk LevelMitigation Step
Anchoring HIGH Watch
Confirmation HIGH Watch
Recency MEDIUM Watch
Narrative fallacy MEDIUM Clear
Overconfidence HIGH Watch
Loss aversion LOW Clear
Base-rate neglect HIGH Watch
Most important non-obvious takeaway: the best single risk-adjusted signal is not the reported 2025 EPS of $17.69, but the gap between that headline and the valuation floor implied by the Monte Carlo median of $526.28. With the stock at $882.64, the market is paying for a continuation regime that the distribution does not center on, which means the burden is on sustained cash conversion and backlog quality—not just the strong FY2025 income statement.
Biggest risk: the company’s liquidity and valuation are both tight at the same time. Current assets of $40.22B barely cover current liabilities of $40.97B for a 0.98 current ratio, while the stock trades at 49.9x earnings and 118.8x EBITDA. That combination means any slowdown in cash conversion, working capital efficiency, or margin expansion could hurt the equity disproportionately.
Graham conclusion: GE Vernova fails classic Benjamin Graham value screening on the balance sheet and valuation. The two most disqualifying numbers are the 0.98 current ratio and 49.9x P/E, which overpower the otherwise constructive evidence of revenue growth and strong ROE.
Synthesis: GE Vernova passes the quality part of the test only partially and fails the value part outright. The business shows real 2025 operating improvement, but the stock does not offer a clear margin of safety with a Monte Carlo median of $526.28 versus $882.64 today, and the Graham screen is decisively negative because of the 0.98 current ratio, 49.9x P/E, and 21.3x P/B. Conviction is justified only as a selective quality-growth holding, not as a classic value investment; the score would improve if management proves that FY2025 earnings are recurring, cash-backed, and not inflated by below-the-line items.
We are neutral on the value framework despite the strong operating base because the current price of $882.64 already sits almost exactly at the low end of the independent 3-5 year target range of $880.00 to $1,320.00. That is constructive for long-term holders, but not a compelling value entry. We would turn more Long if the next filings show that the $4.88B FY2025 net income is recurring and supported by sustained operating cash flow; we would turn more Short if the 0.98 current ratio deteriorates further or if quarterly earnings revert materially below the 2025 run-rate.
See detailed analysis → val tab
See detailed analysis → val tab
See related analysis in → ops tab
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
Historical Analogies
GE Vernova’s history reads less like a mature utility and more like a post-separation industrial platform moving through an earnings inflection. The crucial pattern is not just that FY2025 EPS reached $17.69; it is that revenue/share, OCF/share, and the equity base all expanded together while operating margin remained thin at 3.6%, a setup that historically forces investors to choose between paying for future operating leverage or waiting for proof. The best analogs are companies that were priced on scale and optionality early, before the financial statements fully caught up, but the current leverage and working-capital profile mean the comparison set should exclude fortress-balance-sheet compounders.
PRICE
$1,063.11
Mar 24, 2026
EPS
$17.69
FY2025 diluted EPS; up from $5.58 in 2024
REV/SHR
$141.24
FY2025 revenue/share; vs $126.63 in 2024
OPER MGN
3.6%
FY2025 operating margin; still early in margin normalization
CURR RATIO
0.98
Below 1.0, highlighting tight working capital
Price / Earnings
49.9x
Premium multiple versus a 2025 operating margin of 3.6%
MKT CAP
$237.90B
As of Mar 24, 2026; implies a full valuation base

Where GEV Sits in the Cycle

EARLY GROWTH

GE Vernova appears to be in the Early Growth phase of its industry cycle rather than maturity or decline. FY2025 revenue/share rose to $141.24 from $126.63 in 2024, while diluted EPS expanded to $17.69 from $5.58; that is the signature of a company in the early innings of monetizing scale. Yet the operating margin is only 3.6% and the current ratio is 0.98, which means the earnings step-up is real but not yet self-evident enough to call the business a durable mature compounder.

The right historical frame is a post-transition industrial that has crossed the first profitability hurdle but still needs to prove that expense leverage will persist. The market is already pricing that outcome: the stock trades at 49.9x earnings and 6.2x sales, levels that are more typical of businesses with clearer margin expansion visibility than of cyclical, low-return utilities. That is why the cycle label matters: GEV is not being valued for what it has earned; it is being valued for the next phase of earnings durability.

Recurring Historical Pattern

REPEATABLE RESPONSE

The recurring pattern in GE Vernova’s history is that management has responded to scale inflection by leaning into per-share economics, not just absolute growth. In 2025, shares outstanding declined from 272.2M at 2025-06-30 to 269.5M at year-end, while revenue/share rose to $141.24 and OCF/share reached $21.27; that combination suggests the company is willing to support per-share compounding through disciplined capital allocation as the earnings base expands.

Another repeatable pattern is that investors appear willing to forgive a thin operating margin when the company demonstrates earnings acceleration and strategic reinvestment. FY2025 R&D was $1.20B and SG&A was $4.95B, which means a meaningful share of gross profit is being recycled into future capability rather than dropped immediately to operating income. Historically, that is the type of pattern that precedes a multiple expansion if the reinvestment converts into durable market share or margin improvement; if it does not, the valuation premium becomes vulnerable. The key question is whether this is a repeat of a successful industrial compounding playbook or the beginning of a prolonged “growth at any price” phase.

Exhibit 1: Historical Analog Companies and Strategic Parallels
Analog CompanyEra / EventThe ParallelWhat Happened NextImplication for GE Vernova
Honeywell Early 2000s portfolio simplification and industrial re-rating… A diversified industrial moved from muddled legacy structure toward a cleaner, higher-multiple platform once execution and capital allocation improved. The market rewarded simplification and steady margin expansion with a durable multiple reset. GEV could earn a similar re-rating if it converts the FY2025 earnings inflection into sustained operating leverage beyond the current 3.6% margin.
Danaher 2000s-2010s operational compounding through process discipline… The parallel is not end-market purity but the ability to compound per-share economics faster than headline revenue through disciplined execution. The stock’s long-run compounding came from repeated margin and portfolio improvements, not from a single year. GEV’s rise in EPS from $5.58 in 2024 to $17.69 in 2025 looks like the kind of inflection the market often rewards when it believes the step-up is structural.
Siemens Energy Post-separation industrial reset A complex industrial with power exposure where investors focused on execution, balance-sheet repair, and margin normalization rather than simple revenue growth. Valuation became highly sensitive to proof of profitability and cash conversion. GEV’s current ratio of 0.98 and liabilities-to-equity of 4.54 make balance-sheet credibility just as important as growth in any long-duration re-rating.
Vistra Corp. Power-market rerating during scarcity / capital discipline… Investors paid for durable earnings power once the business demonstrated that cash generation could outlast a single cycle. The stock could sustain a premium as long as earnings visibility stayed high. GEV is being compared by the market to power-linked compounders, but its margin structure is still earlier-stage than a fully mature cash generator.
Bloom Energy Hydrogen / electrification growth narrative… A technology-enabled power story can command a premium even when profitability is still developing, but execution risk remains elevated. The multiple can stay high, but it becomes fragile if growth disappoints. GEV’s P/E of 49.9x and EV/EBITDA of 118.8x imply the market is already pricing a premium growth narrative, so missed margin expansion could compress the stock quickly.
Source: Company 2025 audited EDGAR financials; Computed Ratios; Independent institutional analyst data
MetricValue
Revenue $141.24
Revenue $126.63
EPS $17.69
EPS $5.58
Metric 49.9x
MetricValue
Revenue $141.24
Revenue $21.27
Fair Value $1.20B
Fair Value $4.95B
Single most important takeaway. The non-obvious historical signal is that GE Vernova is already being valued as a long-duration compounding platform, not as a cyclical recovery story: the stock price of $882.64 sits above the Monte Carlo 75th percentile of $853.71 even though FY2025 operating margin is only 3.6%. That combination says the market is paying for future operating leverage well before the balance sheet and margin profile have fully normalized.
Biggest historical caution. This is not a clean-balance-sheet analog: current liabilities were $40.97B versus current assets of $40.22B, leaving a current ratio of 0.98, and total liabilities to equity stood at 4.54. In past industrial turnarounds, that kind of leverage profile has made the stock highly sensitive to any delay in margin conversion or cash generation.
Lesson from history. The most relevant analog is the post-transition industrial rerating play: when a company moves from a messy legacy structure into a cleaner earnings profile, the stock can work only if earnings growth persists after the first inflection. For GEV, that implies the current $882.64 share price can hold only if the market’s long-duration assumptions remain intact; if FY2026 behaves like a digestion year rather than a re-acceleration, the premium multiple is the first thing likely to compress.
We view GE Vernova’s history as Long but fragile: FY2025 EPS of $17.69 and revenue/share of $141.24 show a real inflection, but the business is still operating with a 3.6% operating margin and 0.98 current ratio. Our base case is that the company can continue compounding into a higher-quality industrial platform, but we would change our mind if FY2026 fails to show operating-margin expansion and cash conversion improvement; that would tell us the market is paying for a transition that has already peaked.
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
See fundamentals → ops tab
See Valuation → val tab
Management & Leadership
Management & Leadership overview. Management Score: 3.1 / 5 (Weighted from 6-dimension scorecard; balanced but not elite execution).
Management Score
3.1 / 5
Weighted from 6-dimension scorecard; balanced but not elite execution
Most important non-obvious takeaway: the strongest evidence of management quality is not the headline EPS of $17.69, but the fact that 2025 shares outstanding fell from 272.2M at 2025-06-30 to 269.5M at 2025-12-31 while the company still expanded total assets to $63.02B. That combination suggests leadership is at least partially translating scale into per-share compounding, even though operating margin remains only 3.6%.

CEO and Key Leadership Assessment

EDGAR-anchored readthrough

GEV’s management appears to be creating value through scale and per-share compounding, but the quality of that value creation is uneven because core operating leverage remains modest. In 2025, revenue growth was +9.0%, gross margin was 19.8%, and operating margin was only 3.6%, which means the company is growing faster than it is converting that growth into durable operating profit. That is a real achievement at the bottom line—net income reached $4.88B and diluted EPS was $17.69—but the spread between net income and operating income ($1.39B) raises the question of how much of the earnings power is driven by core operations versus non-operating items.

On balance, management looks more constructive than destructive for competitive advantage, but not yet clearly moat-expanding. The company spent $1.20B on R&D in 2025, or 3.1% of revenue, which is a meaningful commitment to product and capability development. At the same time, SG&A was $4.95B and the current ratio was just 0.98, so leadership has to be disciplined about turning that investment into better execution rather than allowing overhead to outrun operating leverage. The evidence suggests management is building scale and technical capacity, but the moat is only partially being fortified until operating income can grow materially faster than the sales base.

  • Evidence of execution: 2025 operating income of $1.39B and net income of $4.88B.
  • Evidence of investment: 2025 R&D expense of $1.20B.
  • Evidence of capital discipline: shares outstanding declined from 272.2M to 269.5M in 2025.
  • Evidence of constraint: current liabilities of $40.97B exceeded current assets of $40.22B at 2025-12-31.

Governance and Shareholder Rights

Governance readout

Governance quality cannot be fully scored from the spine because there is no DEF 14A detail on board independence, committee structure, dual-class rights, or shareholder proposals. That said, the available evidence does not show obvious governance stress: the company produced a 2025 share count decline from 272.2M to 269.5M, and equity increased from $9.55B to $11.18B across 2024-12-31 to 2025-12-31. Those are not proof of strong governance, but they are consistent with a board and management team willing to support per-share value rather than indiscriminate dilution.

The biggest limitation is visibility. Without board-independence data, proxy voting structure, or explicit shareholder-rights information, the governance profile must be treated as incomplete rather than strong. For an investment case at 49.9x PE and 118.8x EV/EBITDA, that missing visibility matters because a premium multiple requires confidence that oversight and incentives are pulling in the same direction as minority shareholders.

Compensation Alignment

Compensation visibility limited

Compensation alignment cannot be directly validated because the spine does not include proxy-statement pay data, bonus metrics, equity vesting rules, or clawback provisions. As a result, any precise statement on pay-for-performance would be speculative. The best indirect evidence is operational: the company delivered $4.88B of 2025 net income, reduced shares outstanding to 269.5M, and kept R&D at $1.20B, suggesting management has at least some incentive to favor durable per-share outcomes over cosmetic accounting wins.

Still, the lack of disclosed compensation detail means the alignment verdict is only moderately constructive. If compensation is heavily weighted to revenue growth or adjusted EPS without a hard capital-efficiency metric, the current setup could reward scale over returns; if instead it is tied to ROE, free cash flow, or per-share compounding, the 2025 performance would read as genuinely shareholder-friendly. The investment implication is that this remains a diligence gap, not a confirmed positive.

Insider Activity and Ownership

Insufficient disclosure

The authoritative spine does not provide insider ownership percentages, named executive holdings, or recent Form 4 transaction data, so a direct read on insider alignment is not possible. That is an important limitation because the stock is trading at a premium valuation of $882.64 per share, with a 49.9x PE and 118.8x EV/EBITDA, which makes ownership signals more valuable than usual.

What can be said is purely indirect: shares outstanding declined from 272.2M on 2025-06-30 to 269.5M on 2025-12-31, suggesting some combination of repurchases, offsetting dilution, or share-count management. If future filings show insider buying alongside continued share reduction, that would strengthen the alignment case materially; if they show net selling or rising dilution, today’s constructive inference should be downgraded.

MetricValue
Revenue growth +9.0%
Revenue growth 19.8%
Net income $4.88B
Net income $17.69
Net income $1.39B
Pe $1.20B
Fair Value $4.95B
Fair Value $40.97B
Exhibit 1: Key Leadership and Execution Markers
TitleBackgroundKey Achievement
CEO / Executive Leadership No named executive data provided in the authoritative spine… Delivered 2025 net income of $4.88B and diluted EPS of $17.69
CFO / Finance Leadership No named executive data provided in the authoritative spine… Managed year-end balance sheet growth to $63.02B in total assets…
Operations / Business Unit Leadership No named executive data provided in the authoritative spine… Maintained gross profit of $7.54B on 2025 revenue…
R&D / Technology Leadership No named executive data provided in the authoritative spine… Supported $1.20B of annual R&D spending…
Board / Governance Oversight No board composition data provided in the authoritative spine… Helped support a reduction in shares outstanding from 272.2M to 269.5M
Source: Company 2025 audited EDGAR data; authoritative data spine
Exhibit 2: Management Quality Scorecard
DimensionScore (1-5)Evidence Summary
Capital Allocation 3 Share count fell from 272.2M at 2025-06-30 to 269.5M at 2025-12-31, but no explicit buyback/dividend/M&A details were provided; balance sheet still shows current ratio of 0.98 and total liabilities-to-equity of 4.54.
Communication 3 No guidance accuracy history or call transcripts were provided; investor-visible outcomes are strong but the gap between operating income ($1.39B) and net income ($4.88B) leaves communication about earnings quality only partly verifiable.
Insider Alignment 2 No insider ownership %, Form 4 buys/sells, or executive holdings data were provided; alignment can only be inferred indirectly from the 269.5M share count at 2025-12-31.
Track Record 4 2025 revenue growth was +9.0%, gross profit was $7.54B, operating income was $1.39B, and net income was $4.88B; execution is strong, though core operating margin remains only 3.6%.
Strategic Vision 4 R&D expense of $1.20B shows commitment to capability building; however, without segment disclosures or stated strategic milestones, the vision is inferred from spending and scale rather than articulated in filings.
Operational Execution 4 Gross margin was 19.8% and operating margin 3.6% on revenue growth of +9.0%; this is acceptable execution but not yet best-in-class leverage.
Overall weighted score 3.1 Management appears competent and increasingly shareholder-aware, but data gaps around governance, insider activity, and capital allocation prevent a higher conviction score.
Source: Company 2025 audited EDGAR data; computed ratios; authoritative data spine
Key-person and succession risk is currently because no named CEO/CFO tenure, board succession plan, or emergency succession disclosure was provided in the spine. The practical risk is meaningful anyway: when the valuation is this demanding, even a modest leadership transition without a ready bench could disrupt execution, especially if the company must keep converting 2025 net income of $4.88B into durable operating cash generation.
Biggest caution: the company’s balance sheet is still tight, with a 0.98 current ratio and 4.54 total liabilities-to-equity at 2025-12-31. At the same time, the market is pricing the equity at 49.9x earnings and 118.8x EV/EBITDA, so any slippage in operating leverage or working-capital discipline could compress the multiple quickly.
Semper Signum’s view is neutral-to-constructive on management: the company’s 2025 result of $4.88B net income and a decline in shares outstanding to 269.5M show real execution, but the 3.6% operating margin and 0.98 current ratio tell us the moat is not yet being widened as fast as the market price implies. We would turn more Long if management demonstrates sustained operating-margin expansion above the current level while preserving share count discipline; we would turn Short if future filings show that net income continues to rely on non-operating boosts rather than core profit growth.
See risk assessment → risk tab
See operations → ops tab
See Valuation → val tab
Governance & Accounting Quality
Governance & Accounting Quality overview. Accounting Quality Flag: Watch (Strong revenue growth, but net income of $4.88B vs operating income of $1.39B warrants scrutiny).
Accounting Quality Flag
Watch
Strong revenue growth, but net income of $4.88B vs operating income of $1.39B warrants scrutiny
The most important non-obvious takeaway is that GE Vernova’s 2025 profitability looks much better below the line than at the operating level: net income was $4.88B versus operating income of only $1.39B, while operating margin was just 3.6%. That spread makes earnings quality and governance oversight more important than the headline EPS growth would suggest.

Shareholder Rights Assessment

UNVERIFIED

The provided data spine does not include the proxy statement (DEF 14A) needed to verify poison pill status, classified board structure, dual-class share terms, voting standard, proxy access rights, or the shareholder proposal record. As a result, governance conclusions on shareholder protections must remain provisional rather than definitive.

On the evidence available, the best we can say is that the company’s overall governance profile is unrated from a charter-rights perspective. Until the proxy is reviewed, key protections such as majority voting, proxy access thresholds, and any defensive arrangements like a poison pill remain .

  • Poison pill:
  • Classified board:
  • Dual-class shares:
  • Voting standard:
  • Proxy access:
  • Shareholder proposal history:

Accounting Quality Deep-Dive

WATCH

GE Vernova’s 2025 accounting profile shows a meaningful disconnect between operating earnings and reported net income. Operating income was only $1.39B on gross profit of $7.54B, yet net income reached $4.88B, which implies that below-the-line items materially boosted bottom-line results. That does not prove aggressive accounting, but it does mean investors should treat headline EPS with caution until the bridge from operating income to net income is better understood.

Balance-sheet quality is mixed. Goodwill remained elevated at $4.44B, current assets of $40.22B were slightly below current liabilities of $40.97B, and the current ratio sat at 0.98. Those figures point to limited liquidity slack and a meaningful reliance on ongoing working-capital discipline. Auditor continuity, revenue-recognition policy, off-balance-sheet items, and related-party transactions are not supplied in the data spine, so those important checks remain .

  • Accruals quality: Watch; operating income to net income spread is unusually wide.
  • Auditor history:
  • Revenue recognition:
  • Off-balance-sheet items:
  • Related-party transactions:
Exhibit 1: Board Composition and Committee Coverage
DirectorIndependentTenure (yrs)Key CommitteesOther Board SeatsRelevant Expertise
Source: Company DEF 14A not included in provided data spine
Exhibit 2: Executive Compensation and Pay-Performance Alignment
ExecutiveTitleBase SalaryBonusEquity AwardsTotal CompComp vs TSR Alignment
Source: Company DEF 14A not included in provided data spine
MetricValue
Net income $1.39B
Pe $7.54B
Net income $4.88B
Fair Value $4.44B
Fair Value $40.22B
Fair Value $40.97B
Exhibit 3: Management Quality Scorecard
DimensionScore (1-5)Evidence Summary
Capital Allocation 3 2025 equity rose from $9.55B to $11.18B, but leverage stayed high and current ratio remained 0.98; capital deployment looks adequate, not exceptional.
Strategy Execution 4 Revenue growth was +9.0% and gross profit reached $7.54B, suggesting the business executed on growth despite thin operating margin of 3.6%.
Communication 3 Proxy-level governance details are not provided, and the large gap between operating income and net income needs clearer disclosure.
Culture 3 R&D spending of $1.20B and SG&A of $4.95B support a serious investment posture, but the data do not reveal internal culture indicators directly.
Track Record 4 Reported net income of $4.88B and EPS of $17.69 in 2025 are strong on an absolute basis, though quality questions remain around below-the-line contributions.
Alignment 2 No DEF 14A compensation or board-independence data were provided, so shareholder alignment cannot be validated and remains a concern.
Source: Company 2025 audited EDGAR financials; deterministic ratios
The biggest caution is leverage and liquidity: total liabilities to equity were 4.54 and the current ratio was only 0.98. In a company trading at 49.9x earnings and 118.8x EBITDA, any working-capital or earnings-quality disappointment could compress the multiple quickly.
Governance is best described as provisional / mixed based on the available evidence. The balance sheet and earnings profile are solid enough to show real operating progress, but shareholder-rights and board-level checks are because the DEF 14A is not included, and the earnings bridge from $1.39B operating income to $4.88B net income deserves closer scrutiny before calling the governance profile strong.
Semper Signum’s differentiated view is that GEV’s governance score should be treated as neutral to slightly Short until the proxy file confirms board independence, voting rights, and pay alignment; the current data already show a $3.49B gap between operating income and net income, which is too large to ignore. We would turn more constructive if the next DEF 14A shows a genuinely independent board, no poison pill or classified structure, and compensation that tracks TSR rather than only reported EPS. Conversely, if proxy disclosures reveal weak shareholder rights or misaligned pay, we would downgrade the governance view further.
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
See Historical Analogies → history tab
See related analysis in → ops tab
Historical Analogies
GE Vernova’s history reads less like a mature utility and more like a post-separation industrial platform moving through an earnings inflection. The crucial pattern is not just that FY2025 EPS reached $17.69; it is that revenue/share, OCF/share, and the equity base all expanded together while operating margin remained thin at 3.6%, a setup that historically forces investors to choose between paying for future operating leverage or waiting for proof. The best analogs are companies that were priced on scale and optionality early, before the financial statements fully caught up, but the current leverage and working-capital profile mean the comparison set should exclude fortress-balance-sheet compounders.
PRICE
$1,063.11
Mar 24, 2026
EPS
$17.69
FY2025 diluted EPS; up from $5.58 in 2024
REV/SHR
$141.24
FY2025 revenue/share; vs $126.63 in 2024
OPER MGN
3.6%
FY2025 operating margin; still early in margin normalization
CURR RATIO
0.98
Below 1.0, highlighting tight working capital
Price / Earnings
49.9x
Premium multiple versus a 2025 operating margin of 3.6%
MKT CAP
$237.90B
As of Mar 24, 2026; implies a full valuation base

Where GEV Sits in the Cycle

EARLY GROWTH

GE Vernova appears to be in the Early Growth phase of its industry cycle rather than maturity or decline. FY2025 revenue/share rose to $141.24 from $126.63 in 2024, while diluted EPS expanded to $17.69 from $5.58; that is the signature of a company in the early innings of monetizing scale. Yet the operating margin is only 3.6% and the current ratio is 0.98, which means the earnings step-up is real but not yet self-evident enough to call the business a durable mature compounder.

The right historical frame is a post-transition industrial that has crossed the first profitability hurdle but still needs to prove that expense leverage will persist. The market is already pricing that outcome: the stock trades at 49.9x earnings and 6.2x sales, levels that are more typical of businesses with clearer margin expansion visibility than of cyclical, low-return utilities. That is why the cycle label matters: GEV is not being valued for what it has earned; it is being valued for the next phase of earnings durability.

Recurring Historical Pattern

REPEATABLE RESPONSE

The recurring pattern in GE Vernova’s history is that management has responded to scale inflection by leaning into per-share economics, not just absolute growth. In 2025, shares outstanding declined from 272.2M at 2025-06-30 to 269.5M at year-end, while revenue/share rose to $141.24 and OCF/share reached $21.27; that combination suggests the company is willing to support per-share compounding through disciplined capital allocation as the earnings base expands.

Another repeatable pattern is that investors appear willing to forgive a thin operating margin when the company demonstrates earnings acceleration and strategic reinvestment. FY2025 R&D was $1.20B and SG&A was $4.95B, which means a meaningful share of gross profit is being recycled into future capability rather than dropped immediately to operating income. Historically, that is the type of pattern that precedes a multiple expansion if the reinvestment converts into durable market share or margin improvement; if it does not, the valuation premium becomes vulnerable. The key question is whether this is a repeat of a successful industrial compounding playbook or the beginning of a prolonged “growth at any price” phase.

Exhibit 1: Historical Analog Companies and Strategic Parallels
Analog CompanyEra / EventThe ParallelWhat Happened NextImplication for GE Vernova
Honeywell Early 2000s portfolio simplification and industrial re-rating… A diversified industrial moved from muddled legacy structure toward a cleaner, higher-multiple platform once execution and capital allocation improved. The market rewarded simplification and steady margin expansion with a durable multiple reset. GEV could earn a similar re-rating if it converts the FY2025 earnings inflection into sustained operating leverage beyond the current 3.6% margin.
Danaher 2000s-2010s operational compounding through process discipline… The parallel is not end-market purity but the ability to compound per-share economics faster than headline revenue through disciplined execution. The stock’s long-run compounding came from repeated margin and portfolio improvements, not from a single year. GEV’s rise in EPS from $5.58 in 2024 to $17.69 in 2025 looks like the kind of inflection the market often rewards when it believes the step-up is structural.
Siemens Energy Post-separation industrial reset A complex industrial with power exposure where investors focused on execution, balance-sheet repair, and margin normalization rather than simple revenue growth. Valuation became highly sensitive to proof of profitability and cash conversion. GEV’s current ratio of 0.98 and liabilities-to-equity of 4.54 make balance-sheet credibility just as important as growth in any long-duration re-rating.
Vistra Corp. Power-market rerating during scarcity / capital discipline… Investors paid for durable earnings power once the business demonstrated that cash generation could outlast a single cycle. The stock could sustain a premium as long as earnings visibility stayed high. GEV is being compared by the market to power-linked compounders, but its margin structure is still earlier-stage than a fully mature cash generator.
Bloom Energy Hydrogen / electrification growth narrative… A technology-enabled power story can command a premium even when profitability is still developing, but execution risk remains elevated. The multiple can stay high, but it becomes fragile if growth disappoints. GEV’s P/E of 49.9x and EV/EBITDA of 118.8x imply the market is already pricing a premium growth narrative, so missed margin expansion could compress the stock quickly.
Source: Company 2025 audited EDGAR financials; Computed Ratios; Independent institutional analyst data
MetricValue
Revenue $141.24
Revenue $126.63
EPS $17.69
EPS $5.58
Metric 49.9x
MetricValue
Revenue $141.24
Revenue $21.27
Fair Value $1.20B
Fair Value $4.95B
Single most important takeaway. The non-obvious historical signal is that GE Vernova is already being valued as a long-duration compounding platform, not as a cyclical recovery story: the stock price of $882.64 sits above the Monte Carlo 75th percentile of $853.71 even though FY2025 operating margin is only 3.6%. That combination says the market is paying for future operating leverage well before the balance sheet and margin profile have fully normalized.
Biggest historical caution. This is not a clean-balance-sheet analog: current liabilities were $40.97B versus current assets of $40.22B, leaving a current ratio of 0.98, and total liabilities to equity stood at 4.54. In past industrial turnarounds, that kind of leverage profile has made the stock highly sensitive to any delay in margin conversion or cash generation.
Lesson from history. The most relevant analog is the post-transition industrial rerating play: when a company moves from a messy legacy structure into a cleaner earnings profile, the stock can work only if earnings growth persists after the first inflection. For GEV, that implies the current $882.64 share price can hold only if the market’s long-duration assumptions remain intact; if FY2026 behaves like a digestion year rather than a re-acceleration, the premium multiple is the first thing likely to compress.
We view GE Vernova’s history as Long but fragile: FY2025 EPS of $17.69 and revenue/share of $141.24 show a real inflection, but the business is still operating with a 3.6% operating margin and 0.98 current ratio. Our base case is that the company can continue compounding into a higher-quality industrial platform, but we would change our mind if FY2026 fails to show operating-margin expansion and cash conversion improvement; that would tell us the market is paying for a transition that has already peaked.
See historical analogies → history tab
See fundamentals → ops tab
See Valuation → val tab
GEV — Investment Research — March 24, 2026
Sources: GE Vernova Inc. 10-K/10-Q, Epoch AI, TrendForce, Silicon Analysts, IEA, Goldman Sachs, McKinsey, Polymarket, Reddit (WSB/r/stocks/r/investing), S3 Partners, HedgeFollow, Finviz, and 50+ cited sources. For investment presentation use only.

Want this analysis on any ticker?

Request a Report →