Executive Summary overview. Recommendation: Long · 12M Price Target: $182 (+150% from $72.81) · Intrinsic Value: $103 (+42% upside).
| Period | Revenue | Net Income | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $171.8B | $2.7B | $3.27 |
| FY2024 | $168.0B | $2.7B | $3.27 |
| FY2025 | $168.0B | $2.7B | $3.27 |
| Method | Fair Value | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| DCF (5-year) | $103 | +34.4% |
| Bull Scenario | $134 | +74.9% |
| Bear Scenario | $81 | +5.7% |
| Monte Carlo Median (10,000 sims) | $300 | +291.5% |
Details pending.
| Confidence |
|---|
| 0.95 |
| 0.87 |
| 0.9 |
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue (base) | $185.0B (USD) |
| FCF Margin | 9.5% |
| WACC | 9.6% |
| Terminal Growth | 3.0% |
| Growth Path | -1.3% → 0.3% → 1.4% → 2.2% → 3.0% |
| Template | general |
| Implied Parameter | Value to Justify Current Price |
|---|---|
| Implied Growth Rate | -16.9% |
| Implied WACC | 13.7% |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Beta | 0.96 |
| Risk-Free Rate | 4.25% |
| Equity Risk Premium | 5.5% |
| Cost of Equity | 9.6% |
| D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) | 0.00 |
| Dynamic WACC | 9.6% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Growth Rate | 5.5% |
| Growth Uncertainty | ±4.8pp |
| Observations | 4 |
| Year 1 Projected | 5.5% |
| Year 2 Projected | 5.5% |
| Year 3 Projected | 5.5% |
| Year 4 Projected | 5.5% |
| Year 5 Projected | 5.5% |
| Line Item | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | $156.7B | $171.8B | $187.4B | $185.0B |
| Operating Income | $10.3B | $9.3B | $12.8B | $2.9B |
| Net Income | $9.9B | $10.1B | $6.0B | $2.7B |
| EPS (Diluted) | $6.13 | $7.32 | $6.37 | $3.27 |
| Op Margin | 6.6% | 5.4% | 6.8% | 1.6% |
| Net Margin | 6.3% | 5.9% | 3.2% | 1.5% |
| Category | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CapEx | $9.2B | $11.0B | $10.8B | $9.3B |
| Dividends | — | $477M | $530M | $538M |
DCF Model: $103 per share
Monte Carlo: $300 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=100%)
Reverse DCF: Market implies -16.9% growth to justify current price
| Metric | Current |
|---|---|
| P/E | 22.3 |
| P/S | 0.4 |
| FCF Yield | 26.7% |
| Period | EPS | YoY Change | Sequential |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-03 | $3.27 | — | — |
| 2023-06 | $3.27 | — | +8.3% |
| 2023-09 | $3.27 | — | +20.2% |
| 2023-12 | $3.27 | — | +232.7% |
| 2024-03 | $3.27 | +51.5% | -65.0% |
| 2024-06 | $3.27 | +39.3% | -0.4% |
| 2024-09 | $3.27 | +21.8% | +5.1% |
| 2024-12 | $3.27 | -13.0% | +137.7% |
| 2025-03 | $3.35 | +30.9% | -47.4% |
| 2025-06 | $3.27 | -25.1% | -43.0% |
| 2025-09 | $3.27 | -49.6% | -29.3% |
| 2025-12 | $3.27 | -48.7% | +142.2% |
| Quarter | EPS (Diluted) | Revenue | Net Income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2023 | $3.27 | $168.0B | $2.6B |
| Q3 2023 | $3.27 | $168.0B | $2.7B |
| Q1 2024 | $3.27 | $168.0B | $2.7B |
| Q2 2024 | $3.27 | $168.0B | $2.9B |
| Q3 2024 | $3.27 | $168.0B | $2.7B |
| Q1 2025 | $3.35 | $168.0B | $2.8B |
| Q2 2025 | $3.27 | $168.0B | $2.7B |
| Q3 2025 | $3.27 | $168.0B | $2.7B |
| Criterion | Result | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Positive Net Income | ✓ | PASS |
| Positive Operating Cash Flow | ✗ | FAIL |
| ROA Improving | ✗ | FAIL |
| Cash Flow > Net Income (Accruals) | ✗ | FAIL |
| Declining Long-Term Debt | ✗ | FAIL |
| Improving Current Ratio | ✗ | FAIL |
| No Dilution | ✓ | PASS |
| Improving Gross Margin | ✗ | FAIL |
| Improving Asset Turnover | ✓ | PASS |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Working Capital / Assets (×1.2) | 0.055 |
| Retained Earnings / Assets (×1.4) | 0.000 |
| EBIT / Assets (×3.3) | 0.010 |
| Equity / Liabilities (×0.6) | 0.280 |
| Revenue / Assets (×1.0) | 0.658 |
| Z-Score | DISTRESS 0.93 |
| Component | Value | Assessment |
|---|---|---|
| M-Score | -3.30 | Unlikely Unlikely Manipulator |
| Threshold | -1.78 | Above = likely manipulation |
GM is no longer in an acceleration phase; it is in a turnaround phase within a mature, highly cyclical auto industry. FY2025 revenue was $185.02B, but operating income was only $2.91B and net income was $2.70B, which translated into an operating margin of just 1.6% and a net margin of 1.5%. The most important clue is the quarter path: revenue held up through Q3, yet operating income fell from $3.35B in Q1 to $2.13B in Q2 and $1.08B in Q3, before the implied Q4 loss of -$3.64B marked a sharp deterioration.
That profile is characteristic of a late-cycle OEM rather than a compounding industrial. GM still has enough cash generation to fund the enterprise, but the earnings base is fragile enough that the market will not pay a premium multiple until it sees evidence that the margin floor has been reset higher. In cycle terms, this is closer to a recovery candidate than a growth story, and the historical analogs suggest investors should focus on whether the turnaround is real before assuming the next leg is upward.
GM's repeated response to stress has been to defend liquidity and then use capital allocation to support per-share outcomes. In 2025, the company generated $26.867B of operating cash flow and $17.564B of free cash flow, while shares outstanding fell from 957.0M at 2025-06-30 to 904.0M at 2025-12-31, a 5.5% reduction. CapEx at $9.30B also stayed below the $10.83B level from 2024, which tells you the company is choosing capital discipline over expansionary spending.
The historical pattern is that GM tends to absorb cyclical pain first, then stabilize the balance sheet, and only later lean into buybacks or other shareholder-friendly moves. That is a rational playbook for a legacy OEM, but it also means per-share optics can improve faster than the underlying economics. The company's own 2011-2012 gross-profit swing is the cautionary precedent: when auto margins deteriorate, the operating system can change quickly, and capital allocation can soften the blow but not fully offset it. That is why GM often looks better on cash than on earnings early in a recovery and why investors should watch margins, not just share count, for confirmation.
| Analog Company | Era / Event | The Parallel | What Happened Next | Implication for GM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General Motors | 2011-2012 gross-profit reversal | GM's own history shows that the profit engine can swing from positive to negative very quickly; the current FY2025 gross margin of -1.7% and Q4 implied operating loss of -$3.64B echo that fragility. | Sentiment stayed weak until pricing and cost discipline improved, and the market did not reward the stock for scale alone. | Treat the current setup as a potential structural-margin warning until several quarters stabilize. |
| Ford | Global Financial Crisis liquidity defense… | Legacy automaker behavior in stress: preserve liquidity, protect the balance sheet, and accept near-term pain rather than chase volume. | The equity survived the downturn and later re-rated once the balance sheet and cash flow proved durable. | GM's strong cash generation makes survival likely, but upside depends on margin repair rather than just balance-sheet endurance. |
| Toyota | Post-2008 efficiency benchmark | The contrast case: operational discipline, quality, and pricing power kept profitability sturdier through the cycle. | The market rewarded resilience with a durable premium. | GM needs a clearer operating floor before investors will pay a quality multiple. |
| Stellantis | Late-cycle pricing and mix normalization… | Legacy OEMs get hit when incentives rise and mix normalizes; earnings can compress faster than revenue. | Shares become highly sensitive to any margin miss and can re-rate sharply lower on disappointment. | GM may continue to trade like a late-cycle OEM until a margin floor is proven. |
| IBM | Early-1990s turnaround | Mature industrials do not rerate on promises; they rerate after sustained proof of discipline and strategic credibility. | The re-rating came only after multiple quarters of evidence, not a single quarter. | GM likely needs a run of positive operating-margin prints before the market awards a higher multiple. |
Across GM’s 2025 10-Q filings and the year-end 10-K, management preserved top-line scale but did not convert that scale into durable earnings power. Revenue stepped from $44.02B in Q1 to $47.12B in Q2 and $48.59B in Q3, yet full-year operating income finished at only $2.91B and net income at $2.70B. That gap matters because it suggests the franchise is still vulnerable to cost inflation, mix weakness, or one-off charges, and it also means leadership is being judged on execution discipline rather than growth alone.
The positive evidence is that management did not stand still. 2025 CapEx declined to $9.30B from $10.83B in 2024, cash and equivalents ended the year at $20.95B, and shares outstanding fell to 904.0M from 957.0M at 2025-06-30. Those moves help per-share optics and liquidity, but the mechanism behind the share reduction is , so credit should remain limited until the company discloses whether that decline came from repurchases, retirement of awards, or another capital action. Net/net, management appears to be defending scale and balance-sheet flexibility, but it is not yet clearly building captivity, scale advantages, and barriers fast enough to earn a premium governance or quality multiple.
The supplied spine does not include a board roster, committee matrix, independence percentages, shareholder-rights provisions, or proxy voting mechanics from the 2025 DEF 14A, so governance quality cannot be assessed directly from primary evidence. That absence matters because governance is not just a box-checking exercise at an automaker with $218.12B of liabilities and only $61.12B of equity; it is part of the control system that should prevent a late-year earnings air pocket like the one GM experienced in 2025.
From a portfolio perspective, the best we can say is that governance visibility is below par. We can verify the capital structure, liquidity, and earnings pattern from the audited filings, but we cannot verify whether the board is majority independent, whether shareholders have strong proxy rights, or whether the board is using an effective committee structure to supervise capital allocation and succession. Until a current proxy statement is reviewed, the governance view should stay cautious rather than assumed strong.
Management compensation alignment is not verifiable from the provided spine because there is no disclosure of pay mix, annual bonus metrics, long-term incentive plan goals, or realized compensation from a DEF 14A. That is a problem because the most relevant success metrics for GM are visible in the financials: $17.564B of free cash flow, a 1.6% operating margin, and a year-end share count of 904.0M. If management is being rewarded for growth while ignoring per-share returns and earnings volatility, shareholders would be misaligned.
In practice, GM’s compensation framework should be judged on whether it explicitly rewards FCF conversion, margin expansion, ROIC, and durable per-share growth rather than simply unit volume or revenue. Because the spine provides no targets, thresholds, or realized pay data, the prudent view is cautious: the company may be doing the right things on capital intensity by keeping 2025 CapEx at $9.30B versus $10.83B in 2024, but we cannot yet confirm that executives are paid to sustain that discipline.
The provided spine does not include insider ownership percentages, Form 4 filings, or a verified record of recent insider purchases or sales, so the insider signal must be treated as unknown. That is not a trivial omission: at a company with a year-end share count of 904.0M, investors would want to know whether management and directors were adding exposure during the 2025 earnings volatility or simply relying on buybacks and award-related dilution mechanics.
Without a verified insider trail, we cannot infer conviction from ownership behavior. If future filings show meaningful open-market buying after the Q4 2025 earnings reset, that would be a constructive tell. If the opposite occurs, or if ownership remains low relative to peers, the case for strong insider alignment weakens. For now, the right classification is insufficient data, not positive evidence.
| Title | Background | Key Achievement |
|---|---|---|
| Chief Executive Officer | Not provided in the supplied spine. | Oversaw 2025 revenue of $185.02B, but annual operating income still finished at only $2.91B. |
| Chief Financial Officer | Not provided in the supplied spine. | Helped support year-end liquidity with $20.95B cash and a 1.17 current ratio. |
| Chief Operating Officer | Not provided in the supplied spine. | Operating income weakened from $3.35B in Q1 to $1.08B in Q3, highlighting the execution challenge. |
| Chief Technology / Product Executive | Not provided in the supplied spine. | R&D expense remained at 3.9% of revenue, indicating ongoing product investment discipline. |
| Board Chair / Lead Director | Not provided in the supplied spine. | Governance detail is not disclosed in the supplied extract; board oversight quality remains unverified. |
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | MID 3 | 2025 CapEx fell to $9.30B from $10.83B in 2024; shares outstanding declined from 957.0M at 2025-06-30 to 904.0M at 2025-12-31; the exact capital-return mechanism is . |
| Communication | LOW 2 | Q1 operating income was $3.35B, Q2 was $2.13B, and Q3 was $1.08B, but full-year operating income was only $2.91B versus $6.55B through 9M 2025, implying poor visibility or a major Q4 reversal . |
| Insider Alignment | LOW 2 | Insider ownership % and Form 4 activity are ; the only observed ownership-related evidence is the company-level share count decline from 957.0M to 904.0M, which cannot be attributed to insiders. |
| Track Record | LOW 2 | Revenue rose from $44.02B in Q1 to $48.59B in Q3, but annual net income ended at only $2.70B and annual operating income at $2.91B, well below 9M cumulative figures. |
| Strategic Vision | MID 3 | Sequential revenue growth and a base-case DCF of $103.28 versus a stock price of $76.62 suggest a credible strategy exists, but the data do not show a clearly articulated moat-expansion roadmap or innovation pipeline. |
| Operational Execution | LOW 2 | Operating margin was 1.6%, net margin was 1.5%, ROE was 4.4%, and interest coverage was only 0.7, which indicates limited execution cushion. |
| Overall Weighted Score | LOW 2.3 | Average of the six required dimensions; reflects adequate capital discipline but weak earnings consistency and limited disclosure visibility. |
GM is no longer in an acceleration phase; it is in a turnaround phase within a mature, highly cyclical auto industry. FY2025 revenue was $185.02B, but operating income was only $2.91B and net income was $2.70B, which translated into an operating margin of just 1.6% and a net margin of 1.5%. The most important clue is the quarter path: revenue held up through Q3, yet operating income fell from $3.35B in Q1 to $2.13B in Q2 and $1.08B in Q3, before the implied Q4 loss of -$3.64B marked a sharp deterioration.
That profile is characteristic of a late-cycle OEM rather than a compounding industrial. GM still has enough cash generation to fund the enterprise, but the earnings base is fragile enough that the market will not pay a premium multiple until it sees evidence that the margin floor has been reset higher. In cycle terms, this is closer to a recovery candidate than a growth story, and the historical analogs suggest investors should focus on whether the turnaround is real before assuming the next leg is upward.
GM's repeated response to stress has been to defend liquidity and then use capital allocation to support per-share outcomes. In 2025, the company generated $26.867B of operating cash flow and $17.564B of free cash flow, while shares outstanding fell from 957.0M at 2025-06-30 to 904.0M at 2025-12-31, a 5.5% reduction. CapEx at $9.30B also stayed below the $10.83B level from 2024, which tells you the company is choosing capital discipline over expansionary spending.
The historical pattern is that GM tends to absorb cyclical pain first, then stabilize the balance sheet, and only later lean into buybacks or other shareholder-friendly moves. That is a rational playbook for a legacy OEM, but it also means per-share optics can improve faster than the underlying economics. The company's own 2011-2012 gross-profit swing is the cautionary precedent: when auto margins deteriorate, the operating system can change quickly, and capital allocation can soften the blow but not fully offset it. That is why GM often looks better on cash than on earnings early in a recovery and why investors should watch margins, not just share count, for confirmation.
| Analog Company | Era / Event | The Parallel | What Happened Next | Implication for GM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General Motors | 2011-2012 gross-profit reversal | GM's own history shows that the profit engine can swing from positive to negative very quickly; the current FY2025 gross margin of -1.7% and Q4 implied operating loss of -$3.64B echo that fragility. | Sentiment stayed weak until pricing and cost discipline improved, and the market did not reward the stock for scale alone. | Treat the current setup as a potential structural-margin warning until several quarters stabilize. |
| Ford | Global Financial Crisis liquidity defense… | Legacy automaker behavior in stress: preserve liquidity, protect the balance sheet, and accept near-term pain rather than chase volume. | The equity survived the downturn and later re-rated once the balance sheet and cash flow proved durable. | GM's strong cash generation makes survival likely, but upside depends on margin repair rather than just balance-sheet endurance. |
| Toyota | Post-2008 efficiency benchmark | The contrast case: operational discipline, quality, and pricing power kept profitability sturdier through the cycle. | The market rewarded resilience with a durable premium. | GM needs a clearer operating floor before investors will pay a quality multiple. |
| Stellantis | Late-cycle pricing and mix normalization… | Legacy OEMs get hit when incentives rise and mix normalizes; earnings can compress faster than revenue. | Shares become highly sensitive to any margin miss and can re-rate sharply lower on disappointment. | GM may continue to trade like a late-cycle OEM until a margin floor is proven. |
| IBM | Early-1990s turnaround | Mature industrials do not rerate on promises; they rerate after sustained proof of discipline and strategic credibility. | The re-rating came only after multiple quarters of evidence, not a single quarter. | GM likely needs a run of positive operating-margin prints before the market awards a higher multiple. |
Want this analysis on any ticker?
Request a Report →