For Home Depot, the dominant valuation driver is not store growth or a margin-fix story; it is the level of underlying home-improvement demand and how that demand flows through a very large fixed-cost base. The 2025 data shows that when quarterly revenue moved from $39.86B in Q1 to $45.27B in Q2, operating margin expanded from about 12.9% to 14.5%, which is the clearest evidence that sales productivity drives a disproportionate share of equity value.
1) Demand does not stabilize: exit or cut if annual revenue growth remains below -5% for another full annual cycle; current revenue growth is -7.2%. Probability: High.
2) Margin structure cracks: revisit the long if gross margin falls below 32.0% versus the current 33.4%, which would imply price competition or mix deterioration is overwhelming scale benefits. Probability: Medium.
3) Balance-sheet cushion tightens further: reduce risk if interest coverage drops below 8.0x from 11.1x and/or the current ratio falls below 1.0x from 1.05x. Probability: Medium.
Start with Variant Perception & Thesis for the core debate: is HD a cyclical recovery story or simply a durable low-growth compounder already priced as such? Then move to Valuation for the $292.17 base DCF, Catalyst Map for what must change over the next 12 months, and What Breaks the Thesis for the measurable conditions that would invalidate the long. Use Competitive Position, Supply Chain, and Management & Leadership to test whether the operating engine is strong enough to carry the balance sheet and justify paying above base intrinsic value.
Details pending.
Details pending.
Home Depot’s latest reported operating picture says the key driver is currently soft but not broken. For the annual period ended 2025-02-02 in the company’s Form 10-K, revenue was $159.52B, operating income was $21.53B, net income was $14.81B, and diluted EPS was $14.91. Computed annual revenue growth was -7.2%, while EPS growth was only -1.3%, which already tells you that the business retained substantial profitability despite slower end-market activity. Computed annual gross margin was 33.4%, operating margin was 13.5%, and net margin was 9.3%.
The quarterly cadence from the company’s 2025 Form 10-Qs makes the demand story even clearer. Revenue moved from $39.86B in Q1 to $45.27B in Q2, then eased to $41.36B in Q3. Operating income followed that pattern at $5.13B, $6.55B, and $5.35B, respectively. The important message is that demand is not collapsing; it is oscillating within a still-healthy base that generates very large cash flow.
So today’s state is best described as a mature, high-return retailer in a muted demand environment, not a structurally impaired one.
The trajectory of the value driver is best rated stable to modestly improving, not yet decisively Long. The evidence comes from the 2025 quarterly progression disclosed in Home Depot’s 10-Q filings. Revenue rose from $39.86B in Q1 to $45.27B in Q2, then moderated to $41.36B in Q3. That pattern is seasonal, but the key valuation point is how profits moved with revenue: operating income increased from $5.13B in Q1 to $6.55B in Q2 before slipping to $5.35B in Q3. Quarterly operating margin was approximately 12.9% in Q1, 14.5% in Q2, and 12.9% in Q3.
The margin behavior matters more than the headline sales numbers. Gross margin was comparatively steady, while SG&A as a share of revenue improved meaningfully in the stronger quarter. That indicates the business is still waiting on better demand throughput to unlock operating leverage. In other words, the model has not lost its economics; the cycle is just not fully supportive yet.
My read is that the trajectory is no longer deteriorating, but it is still short of the type of broad-based project-demand acceleration that would justify a major re-rating from current valuation.
Upstream, the core inputs into Home Depot’s value driver are the parts of home-improvement demand that determine customer project activity, average ticket, and transaction productivity. In this data set, the direct macro variables such as housing turnover, mortgage rates, and remodeling activity are because they are not supplied in the authoritative spine. But the operating evidence from Home Depot’s own 10-K and 10-Q filings is enough to infer the mechanism: stronger category demand produces more sales volume through an already-built store and fulfillment network, which improves cost absorption across SG&A and lifts margins disproportionately.
Downstream, this driver affects almost every equity-relevant output. Higher revenue throughput improves operating margin first, then EPS, then cash generation, and finally valuation. That is visible in 2025 quarterly data: a stronger Q2 revenue base of $45.27B versus $39.86B in Q1 supported operating income of $6.55B versus $5.13B. Because the share count stayed roughly flat at 995.0M, these operating improvements translate very directly into per-share value.
The market may talk about brand, omnichannel, and execution, but in valuation terms those are mostly enablers. The actual engine remains demand throughput across a fixed-cost retail asset base.
The cleanest valuation bridge is to convert Home Depot’s sales productivity into margin and EPS sensitivity. Using reported 2025 quarterly results from the company’s 10-Q filings, the move from Q1 revenue of $39.86B to Q2 revenue of $45.27B added $1.42B of operating income and $1.13 of quarterly diluted EPS. Using the Q2 versus Q3 comparison, each additional $1B of quarterly revenue corresponded to roughly $0.25 of quarterly EPS; using Q2 versus Q1, the figure is about $0.21. I therefore frame Home Depot’s current sensitivity at roughly $0.21 to $0.25 of quarterly EPS per extra $1B of quarterly revenue, assuming similar mix and cost behavior.
A second way to express the same linkage is through margin. On the annual revenue base of $159.52B, every 1 percentage point of operating margin is worth about $1.60B of operating income. Applying Home Depot’s annual net income to operating income conversion ratio of roughly 68.8% ($14.81B divided by $21.53B) implies about $1.10B of net income, or approximately $1.10 per share, for every 100 bps of operating margin change. At the current 22.2x P/E, that equates to about $24.4 per share of value for each 100 bps move in operating margin.
This is why end-market demand explains most of the equity story: you do not need explosive top-line growth to move the stock, only enough demand to sustainably improve sales absorption over fixed costs.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 2025 | -02 |
| Revenue | $159.52B |
| Revenue | $21.53B |
| Pe | $14.81B |
| Net income | $14.91 |
| EPS | -7.2% |
| Revenue growth | -1.3% |
| Gross margin | 33.4% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $39.86B |
| Revenue | $45.27B |
| Fair Value | $41.36B |
| Revenue | $5.13B |
| Revenue | $6.55B |
| Pe | $5.35B |
| Operating margin | 12.9% |
| Operating margin | 14.5% |
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Op Margin | SG&A / Revenue | Net Income | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (ended 2025-02-02) | $159.52B | $21.53B | 13.5% | 18.0% | $14.81B | $14.91 |
| Q1 FY2025 (2025-05-04) | $159.5B | $21.5B | 12.9% | 18.9% | $14.8B | $14.91 |
| Q2 FY2025 (2025-08-03) | $159.5B | $21.5B | 14.5% | 17.1% | $14.8B | $14.91 |
| Q3 FY2025 (2025-11-02) | $159.5B | $21.5B | 12.9% | 18.5% | $14.8B | $14.91 |
| Q2 vs Q1 change | $159.5B | $21.5B | +1.6pp | -1.8pp | $14.8B | 14.91 |
| Q2 vs Q3 change | 159.5B | 21.5B | +1.6pp | -1.4pp | 14.8B | 14.91 |
| Factor | Current Value | Break Threshold | Probability (12M) | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annual revenue growth | -7.2% | Below -10% without offsetting margin gain… | MED 30% | HIGH High: would challenge demand-normalization thesis… |
| Operating margin | 13.5% | Below 12.0% on a sustained basis | MED 25% | HIGH High: equity value falls sharply via EPS reset… |
| Interest coverage | 11.1x | Below 8.0x | LOW 15% | HIGH High: leverage stops being an amplifier and becomes a constraint… |
| Current ratio | 1.05x | Below 1.00x with cash near current levels… | MED 20% | MED Medium: less room to navigate a demand shock… |
| Market-implied growth vs fundamentals | 0.9% implied growth | Stock rerates as if >3% growth while fundamentals stay unchanged… | MED 35% | HIGH Medium/High: valuation risk rises even if operations hold… |
| Quarterly sales productivity | Q2 revenue $45.27B; Q3 revenue $41.36B | Revenue stays below $40B for multiple quarters… | MED 25% | HIGH High: would keep SG&A ratio elevated near Q1/Q3 levels… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $39.86B |
| Revenue | $45.27B |
| Revenue | $1.42B |
| Revenue | $1.13 |
| EPS | $1B |
| Revenue | $0.25 |
| EPS | $0.21 |
| Revenue | $159.52B |
Using the audited FY2025 10-K, the Q1-Q3 FY2025 10-Qs, and the deterministic valuation outputs, the three highest-value positive catalysts for HD are all tied to operational reacceleration rather than financial engineering. Shares outstanding were flat at 995.0M across the 2025 quarterly data points, so EPS upside must come from revenue and margin, not from denominator shrink. Our catalyst-adjusted 12-month target is $303.09 per share, based on a 15% bull / 50% base / 35% bear weighting of the model scenario values of $710.31 / $292.17 / $144.18. That target sits below the current $330.90 share price, which is why the position is Neutral with 6/10 conviction, even though the business remains fundamentally high quality.
Rank 1: revenue reacceleration at earnings — probability 35%, estimated impact +$22/share, expected value +$7.70/share. The core case is a return from reported -7.2% revenue growth toward flat-to-positive growth, starting with the Q1 and Q2 FY2026 prints. Rank 2: SG&A leverage — probability 45%, impact +$15/share, expected value +$6.75/share. This is grounded in the 2025 quarterly pattern: SG&A ran about 18.9% of revenue in Q1, improved to roughly 17.1% in Q2, then softened to around 18.5% in Q3. Rank 3: strategy/integration clarity around the goodwill step-up — probability 25%, impact +$12/share, expected value +$3.00/share. Goodwill rose from $19.48B to $22.27B during 2025, and if management can tie that to profitable growth, the market can award some credit.
The main offset is that Short catalysts still matter more than the market seems to appreciate. Persistent soft demand paired with elevated leverage of 4.24x debt-to-equity could plausibly create -$28/share downside with a 40% probability, while valuation compression alone could be worth another -$20/share with a 30% probability. Netting the positive and negative expected values yields a slightly negative catalyst balance, which is why we view HD as a quality franchise whose catalyst map is currently less attractive than its franchise quality suggests.
The next two reported quarters matter disproportionately because HD's current setup is that of a profitable but non-accelerating operator. The FY2025 10-K shows annual implied revenue of $159.52B, net income of $14.81B, diluted EPS of $14.91, and operating margin of 13.5%, but the computed growth rates are negative: -7.2% revenue, -2.2% net income, and -1.3% EPS. In the next one to two quarters, investors should not over-focus on gross margin, which was structurally stable at around 33.4%. The better tells are revenue growth, SG&A leverage, and whether management can hold operating margin above the weaker quarter pattern.
The specific thresholds are straightforward. First, Q1 FY2026 revenue needs to exceed the prior Q1 baseline of $39.86B; failing to clear that hurdle would suggest no real demand improvement. Second, operating margin should stay above 12.9%, the approximate Q1 and Q3 FY2025 level, and ideally move back toward the 14.5% achieved in Q2 FY2025. Third, SG&A as a percent of revenue needs to trend closer to 17.1% than to the Q1/Q3 band of roughly 18.5%-18.9%; that is the cleanest internal lever for upside. Fourth, the annual EPS trajectory must remain consistent with the independent institutional path of $15.00 for 2026 and $16.40 for 2027, because those are the levels required to support the survey target range of $405-$495, even if our own valuation is more conservative.
Two caveats matter. The company data supplied here does not include same-store sales, transaction counts, or average ticket, so any management commentary on those metrics would be incrementally important if disclosed on the call. Also, with long-term debt at $51.37B, current ratio at 1.05, and the stock already near the Monte Carlo 75th percentile of $333.56, mere “steady execution” is unlikely to be enough. HD probably needs a quarter that clearly shows top-line recovery plus expense discipline to create a durable positive catalyst from current levels.
HD is not a classic deep-value trap because the core business remains highly profitable and cash generative. The FY2025 10-K shows $14.81B of net income, $19.81B of operating cash flow, 33.4% gross margin, and 13.5% operating margin. That said, it can still behave like a quality trap if investors keep paying a premium multiple for a business that does not reaccelerate. At $330.90, the stock is above the deterministic fair value of $292.17, above the Monte Carlo median of $262.36, and supported by only a 25.7% modeled probability of upside. So the test is not “can the company survive?” but rather “are the next catalysts strong enough to justify the current price?”
Catalyst 1: revenue reacceleration. Probability 35%; timeline Q1-Q2 FY2026; evidence quality Hard Data on the baseline, but only Thesis Only on the inflection itself. The hard data are that annual revenue growth was -7.2% and Q1/Q2/Q3 FY2025 implied revenues were $39.86B, $45.27B, and $41.36B. If this catalyst does not materialize, the stock likely re-rates toward or below $292.17. Catalyst 2: SG&A leverage. Probability 45%; timeline next 2 quarters; evidence quality Hard Data. Quarterly SG&A moved from about 18.9% of revenue in Q1 to 17.1% in Q2 and back to 18.5% in Q3, so the lever is real. If it fails, the company still earns money, but upside EPS torque disappears. Catalyst 3: integration/strategy clarity behind the goodwill increase. Probability 25%; timeline H2 2026 to FY2026 10-K; evidence quality Soft Signal because the rise from $19.48B to $22.27B is factual, but the transaction logic is not disclosed in the spine. If it does not materialize, investors will likely treat the asset build as dead balance-sheet weight rather than a growth vector.
The biggest trap feature is that flat execution can still hurt the stock. Shares outstanding were stable at 995.0M, so buybacks are not an observable catalyst here, and leverage is high at 4.24x debt-to-equity with a current ratio of only 1.05. That means HD is a low fundamental distress risk name but a medium valuation trap risk name. Our conclusion is overall value trap risk: Medium. The business is real, the cash flow is real, and the margins are real; the question is whether the market is paying for a recovery that still needs to be proven.
| Date | Event | Category | Impact | Probability (%) | Directional Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05- | Q1 FY2026 earnings release and first read on revenue reacceleration vs Q1 FY2025 revenue baseline of $39.86B… | Earnings | HIGH | 35% | BULLISH |
| 2026-06- | FIFA World Cup 2026 brand campaign conversion window following Mar. 18, 2026 company marketing article… | Product | LOW | 20% | BULLISH |
| 2026-08- | Q2 FY2026 earnings; key test of whether operating margin can revisit Q2 FY2025 level of roughly 14.5% | Earnings | HIGH | 45% | BULLISH |
| 2026-09- | Potential management disclosure on integration/synergy from the goodwill increase to $22.27B at 2025-11-02… | M&A | MEDIUM | 25% | NEUTRAL |
| 2026-11- | Q3 FY2026 earnings; seasonally important test after Q3 FY2025 operating margin fell back near 12.9% | Earnings | HIGH | 40% | BEARISH |
| 2026-H2- | Macro inflection in housing turnover / large-ticket project demand needed to reverse reported -7.2% revenue growth… | Macro | HIGH | 30% | BULLISH |
| 2026-H2- | Multiple compression if weak demand persists while leverage stays elevated at 4.24x debt-to-equity and shares remain above DCF fair value… | Macro | HIGH | 40% | BEARISH |
| 2027-02- | Q4 FY2026 / FY2026 earnings and annual reset; biggest single guidance catalyst for FY2027 EPS path… | Earnings | HIGH | 50% | NEUTRAL |
| 2027-03- | FY2026 10-K, capital allocation refresh, and any further strategic detail behind 2025 goodwill build… | Regulatory | MEDIUM | 50% | NEUTRAL |
| Date/Quarter | Event | Category | Expected Impact | Bull/Bear Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 CY2026 / 2026-05- | Q1 FY2026 earnings | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: revenue exceeds prior Q1 baseline of $39.86B and OM holds above 12.9%, supporting a +$15 to +$22/share move. Bear: revenue remains below prior-year baseline and margin slips, producing roughly -$15 to -$20/share. |
| Q2 CY2026 / 2026-06- | World Cup 2026 marketing monetization | Product | LOW | Bull: campaign drives measurable traffic and seasonal project conversion, worth about +$3 to +$5/share. Bear: branding is mostly cosmetic and has no durable P&L effect. |
| Q3 CY2026 / 2026-08- | Q2 FY2026 earnings | Earnings | HIGH | PAST Bull: SG&A ratio trends closer to Q2 FY2025's roughly 17.1% and OM trends back toward 14.5%, worth +$12 to +$18/share. Bear: SG&A remains nearer 18.5% and EBIT leverage fails. (completed) |
| Q3 CY2026 / 2026-09- | Goodwill/integration disclosure | M&A | MEDIUM | Bull: management explains the rise in goodwill from $19.48B to $22.27B and gives a credible synergy path, worth +$8 to +$12/share. Bear: silence keeps the market assigning little value and raises execution skepticism. |
| Q4 CY2026 / 2026-H2- | Housing demand and large-ticket project inflection… | Macro | HIGH | Bull: better project activity helps reverse -7.2% revenue growth and validates a path toward institutional 2026 EPS of $15.00. Bear: demand stays soft and valuation drifts toward DCF fair value. |
| Q4 CY2026 / 2026-11- | Q3 FY2026 earnings | Earnings | HIGH | PAST Bull: autumn demand stabilizes and operating margin stays above the Q3 FY2025 trough zone near 12.9%. Bear: another soft quarter reinforces the idea that HD is a high-quality but non-accelerating compounder. (completed) |
| Q1 CY2027 / 2027-02- | Q4 FY2026 / FY2026 earnings and guide | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: FY2027 guide aligns with or exceeds the institutional EPS path from $15.00 in 2026 toward $16.40 in 2027, supporting +$20/share or more. Bear: guide disappoints and the stock re-rates toward $292.17 fair value. |
| Q1 CY2027 / 2027-03- | FY2026 10-K and capital return refresh | Regulatory | MEDIUM | Bull: clean disclosure on cash deployment and strategy supports confidence despite leverage. Bear: disclosure highlights limited flexibility given current ratio of 1.05 and long-term debt of $51.37B. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Pe | $159.52B |
| Revenue | $14.81B |
| Net income | $14.91 |
| EPS | 13.5% |
| Revenue | -7.2% |
| Revenue | -2.2% |
| Revenue | -1.3% |
| Gross margin | 33.4% |
| Date | Quarter | Key Watch Items |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05- | Q1 FY2026 | Does revenue exceed prior Q1 baseline of $39.86B? Does OM stay above ~12.9%? Any sign that -7.2% revenue growth is bottoming? |
| 2026-08- | Q2 FY2026 | PAST Can SG&A stay closer to Q2 FY2025's ~17.1% of revenue? Is OM moving back toward ~14.5%? Watch large-ticket demand commentary . (completed) |
| 2026-11- | Q3 FY2026 | Test whether the Q3 softness seen in FY2025 repeats; watch for margin resilience versus the prior ~12.9% OM zone. |
| 2027-02- | Q4 FY2026 / FY2026 | Most important guide-setting quarter. Does FY2027 commentary support progression from institutional EPS of $15.00 in 2026 toward $16.40 in 2027? |
| 2027-03- | FY2026 10-K / post-earnings follow-through… | Any new disclosure on goodwill/integration, capital allocation, leverage tolerance, or strategic investment plans after FY2026 closes. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Net income | $14.81B |
| Net income | $19.81B |
| Net income | 33.4% |
| Pe | 13.5% |
| Fair Value | $322.81 |
| Fair value | $292.17 |
| Fair value | $262.36 |
| Monte Carlo | 25.7% |
I anchor the valuation on FY2025 audited data from the latest full-year EDGAR base: revenue of $159.52B, operating income of $21.53B, net income of $14.81B, D&A of $3.34B, and operating cash flow of $19.81B. The deterministic model already produces a $292.17 per-share fair value, and my interpretation is that this output is reasonable if one assumes a 5-year projection period, WACC of 6.0%, and terminal growth of 3.0%. Because capex is not disclosed in the spine, I use a conservative analytical FCF proxy of roughly $16.0B, derived from net income plus D&A and a modest reinvestment haircut, rather than capitalizing the full operating cash flow figure.
On growth, I assume a modest recovery from the reported -7.2% revenue growth and -1.3% EPS growth: roughly low-single-digit top-line growth in years 1-3 and slightly slower growth in years 4-5. The important judgment is margin sustainability. Home Depot appears to have a position-based competitive advantage: scale economics, customer captivity with professional contractors, dense distribution, and purchasing power. Those attributes justify keeping operating margins near the audited 13.5% level rather than forcing a sharp mean reversion to weaker retail averages. I do not assume major expansion, however, because leverage is meaningful with $51.37B of long-term debt at 2025-02-02 and debt-to-equity of 4.24. In short, the DCF supports a high-quality but not bargain valuation, and the margin profile in the 10-K remains durable enough to defend only a moderate premium.
The reverse DCF is more forgiving than the headline multiple suggests. At the current price of $330.90, the market is only implying about 0.9% growth with an implied terminal growth rate of 3.3%. That is not an aggressive demand forecast for a company that still produced $14.81B of net income, $19.81B of operating cash flow, and a 27.4% ROIC on the FY2025 EDGAR base. In other words, investors do not need Home Depot to become a high-growth retailer to support the current valuation; they mainly need it to preserve its franchise economics.
The catch is that the stock already trades on trust in those economics. The deterministic multiple set shows 22.2x earnings, 2.06x sales, and roughly 13.74x EV/EBITDA based on FY2025 EBITDA of about $24.87B. Those are not distressed or cyclical trough multiples. They imply confidence that audited margins near 13.5% operating and 9.3% net are durable despite recent revenue growth of -7.2%. I think that expectation is mostly reasonable because Home Depot has scale and customer captivity, but the market leaves little room for disappointment. If the next few 10-Qs show weaker conversion, lower Pro demand, or pressure from leverage and refinancing, the stock can derate even without a collapse in the business. So the reverse DCF says expectations are not heroic, but they are still premium enough to justify caution.
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue (base) | $159.5B (USD) |
| FCF Margin | 7.4% |
| WACC | 6.0% |
| Terminal Growth | 3.0% |
| Growth Path | -5.0% → -3.3% → -0.9% → 1.1% → 3.0% |
| Template | general |
| Method | Fair Value | vs Current Price | Key Assumption |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF (Base) | $292.17 | -11.7% | WACC 6.0%, terminal growth 3.0%, FY2025 revenue $159.52B and net income $14.81B anchor a 5-year model… |
| Monte Carlo Median | $262.36 | -20.7% | 10,000 simulations; central tendency below market reflects soft growth and leverage… |
| Monte Carlo Mean | $266.19 | -19.6% | Distribution skew still leaves average modeled value below market… |
| Reverse DCF / Market-Implied | $322.81 | 0.0% | Current price is justified if growth averages about 0.9% with 3.3% terminal growth… |
| Forward EPS Cross-Check | $364.08 | +10.0% | 22.2x current P/E applied to institutional 2027 EPS estimate of $16.40… |
| Institutional Target Midpoint | $450.00 | +36.0% | Midpoint of independent 3-5 year target range of $405-$495… |
| Metric | Current | 5yr Mean | Implied Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 22.2x | 20.0x (model anchor; 5yr mean ) | $298.20 |
| P/S | 2.06x | 1.90x (model anchor; 5yr mean ) | $304.61 |
| P/B | 49.59x | 40.0x (model anchor; 5yr mean ) | $266.93 |
| EV/Revenue | 2.14x | 2.00x (model anchor; 5yr mean ) | $270.68 |
| EV/EBITDA | 13.74x | 12.5x (model anchor; 5yr mean ) | $262.48 |
| Assumption | Base Value | Break Value | Price Impact | Break Probability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | Low-single-digit recovery from FY2025 base… | Flat to negative through year 3 | -$30 to -$40/share | 30% |
| Operating margin | 13.5% | 12.5% | -$35/share | 25% |
| WACC | 6.0% | 7.0% | -$45 to -$55/share | 20% |
| Terminal growth | 3.0% | 2.0% | -$25 to -$30/share | 20% |
| Net debt burden | Long-term debt $51.37B; cash $1.66B | Refinancing stress / higher borrowing costs… | -$10 to -$20/share | 15% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $322.81 |
| Net income | $14.81B |
| Net income | $19.81B |
| Net income | 27.4% |
| Earnings | 22.2x |
| Sales | 06x |
| EV/EBITDA | 13.74x |
| EV/EBITDA | $24.87B |
| Implied Parameter | Value to Justify Current Price |
|---|---|
| Implied Growth Rate | 0.9% |
| Implied Terminal Growth | 3.3% |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Beta | 0.30 (raw: 0.02, Vasicek-adjusted) |
| Risk-Free Rate | 4.25% |
| Equity Risk Premium | 5.5% |
| Cost of Equity | 5.9% |
| D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) | 4.35 |
| Dynamic WACC | 6.0% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Growth Rate | -7.8% |
| Growth Uncertainty | ±0.4pp |
| Observations | 3 |
| Year 1 Projected | -7.8% |
| Year 2 Projected | -7.8% |
| Year 3 Projected | -7.8% |
| Year 4 Projected | -7.8% |
| Year 5 Projected | -7.8% |
Looking strictly at the income statement, Home Depot is not exhibiting financial distress or a collapse in profitability. FY2025 net income was $14.81B, diluted EPS was $14.91, and operating income was $21.53B. Through the fiscal year, cumulative net income rose from $3.43B at 2025-05-04 to $7.98B at 2025-08-03, $11.59B at 2025-11-02, and finally $14.81B at year-end. That pattern underscores a business with substantial earnings capacity even before any cyclical recovery in larger project demand. On a per-share basis, the company is still highly cash generative and profitable relative to most retailers.
What has changed is the growth profile expected by investors. The ratio set shows -1.3% EPS growth year over year and -2.2% net income growth, which means Home Depot is currently operating from a high earnings base but not yet compounding from it meaningfully. The market price of $330.90 as of Mar 24, 2026 equates to a 22.2x P/E using the deterministic model output. That multiple suggests the market still credits the company for durability and quality, but the burden of proof has shifted toward whether management can convert scale, productivity, and category leadership into renewed earnings growth. That is the same lens many investors apply when contrasting HD with other large-cap retail and building-products names.
The most important capital-allocation takeaway from the SEC data is that Home Depot still has significant financial capacity because the business throws off large earnings and operating cash flow, not because it maintains a cash-rich or lightly levered balance sheet. Operating cash flow in the deterministic ratio set is $19.81B, while FY2025 net income was $14.81B and operating income was $21.53B. Those are sizeable internal funding sources. At the same time, cash and equivalents were just $1.66B at 2025-02-02, then $1.37B at 2025-05-04, $2.80B at 2025-08-03, and $1.68B at 2025-11-02. The company is therefore operating with relatively lean on-balance-sheet liquidity, which is typical for efficient large-format retailers but still noteworthy given the absolute debt load.
Equity also improved during FY2025, rising from $6.64B at year-end to $12.12B by 2025-11-02, while total assets rose from $96.12B to $106.27B. That is constructive, but leverage remains the defining feature of the capital structure. Long-term debt was $51.37B at 2025-02-02, and the latest computed debt-to-equity ratio is 4.24x. Independent institutional survey data also indicate dividends per share of $9.00 for 2024 and an estimated $9.20 for 2025, which supports the view that shareholder returns remain central to the story, though those payout figures are cross-validation inputs rather than EDGAR line items. Overall, Home Depot has room to allocate capital because the core business is productive, but it is not doing so from a conservatively capitalized starting point.
Although this pane focuses on financial analysis, the numbers naturally connect to valuation. As of Mar 24, 2026, Home Depot’s share price was $322.81. The deterministic model outputs show a 22.2x P/E, a DCF fair value of $292.17 per share, and a Monte Carlo mean of $266.19 with a median of $262.36. The Monte Carlo 75th percentile is $333.56, very close to the live price, while the model-implied probability of upside is only 25.7%. That framing matters because the financial statements clearly describe a high-quality company—33.4% gross margin, 27.4% ROIC, and $19.81B operating cash flow—but the market price already appears to be capitalizing a large part of that durability.
The reverse DCF is also informative. Market calibration implies a growth rate of just 0.9% and terminal growth of 3.3%. That low implied growth rate can be read in two ways. On one hand, it suggests expectations are not especially aggressive, which leaves room for upside if housing-related demand and project spending improve. On the other hand, the DCF base case of $292.17 still sits below the market price of $322.81, indicating that premium quality alone may not be enough to justify additional multiple expansion without clearer earnings reacceleration. In short, the financial analysis supports the idea that HD is an exceptionally durable retailer, but it does not by itself prove the stock is cheap at the current quotation.
| Line Item | FY2010 | Q1 FY2025 | 6M FY2025 | 9M FY2025 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | $66.18B | $39.86B | $85.13B | $126.49B | $159.52B |
| COGS | — | $26.40B | $56.55B | $84.09B | $106.21B |
| Gross Profit | — | $13.46B | $28.58B | $42.40B | $53.31B |
| SG&A | — | $7.53B | $15.29B | $22.93B | $28.75B |
| Operating Income | — | $5.13B | $11.69B | $17.04B | $21.53B |
| Net Income | — | $3.43B | $7.98B | $11.59B | $14.81B |
| EPS (Diluted) | — | $3.45 | $8.03 | $11.65 | $14.91 |
| Gross Margin | — | 33.8% | 33.6% | 33.5% | 33.4% |
| Op Margin | — | 12.9% | 13.7% | 13.5% | 13.5% |
| Net Margin | — | 8.6% | 9.4% | 9.2% | 9.3% |
| SG&A / Revenue | — | 18.9% | 18.0% | 18.1% | 18.0% |
| Metric | FY2025 (2025-02-02) | Q1 FY2025 (2025-05-04) | 6M FY2025 (2025-08-03) | 9M FY2025 (2025-11-02) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.66B | $1.37B | $2.80B | $1.68B |
| Total Assets | $96.12B | $99.16B | $100.05B | $106.27B |
| Current Assets | $31.68B | $34.53B | $35.39B | $36.12B |
| Current Liabilities | $28.66B | $31.59B | $30.85B | $34.37B |
| Shareholders' Equity | $6.64B | $7.96B | $10.66B | $12.12B |
| Shares Outstanding | — | 995.0M | 995.0M | 995.0M |
| Component | Amount | Reference Metric |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $51.37B | Debt/Equity: 4.24x |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.66B | Current Ratio: 1.05x |
| Current Liabilities | $28.66B | Total Liab/Equity: 7.77x |
| Total Liabilities | $89.48B | Total Liab/Equity: 7.77x |
| Shareholders' Equity | $6.64B | ROE: 122.2% |
| Total Assets | $96.12B | ROA: 13.9% |
| Goodwill | $19.48B | Balance-sheet component |
| Long-Term Debt / Shareholders' Equity | 7.73x | Derived from SEC amounts |
Home Depot’s balance sheet should be described as strong in earning power but aggressive in leverage. The company ended FY2025 on 2025-02-02 with $51.37B of long-term debt, $89.48B of total liabilities, and only $6.64B of shareholders’ equity. Cash and equivalents were $1.66B, which is modest relative to the debt stack. The resulting computed debt-to-equity ratio of 4.24x and total liabilities-to-equity ratio of 7.77x confirm that leverage is not incidental here—it is structural. Goodwill was also $19.48B, meaning a material portion of the asset base is intangible. None of this automatically signals danger, because the business remains highly profitable and cash generative, but it does mean the company has less balance-sheet flexibility than a superficially similar retailer with lower fixed financial obligations.
The good news is that coverage and liquidity do not currently imply acute stress. Interest coverage is 11.1x, and current ratio is 1.05x. That combination suggests Home Depot can support the existing capital structure so long as operating earnings stay resilient. Debt levels have also climbed over time: long-term debt was $29.50B in FY2020, $34.75B in FY2021, $36.40B in FY2022, $41.15B in FY2023, $42.15B in FY2024, and $51.37B in FY2025. Investors should therefore think about HD’s risk profile less as a question of near-term solvency and more as a question of strategic optionality. If end-market demand strengthens, leverage can amplify shareholder returns; if demand remains soft for an extended period, the same leverage reduces room for error.
Home Depot still screens as a scale leader in U.S. home improvement retail. SEC data show revenue of approximately $159.52B for FY2025 ended 2025-02-02, versus $66.18B in FY2010. Within FY2025, the cumulative sales build was $39.86B at 2025-05-04, $85.13B at 2025-08-03, and $126.49B at 2025-11-02. That progression is useful because it shows the company continuing to add substantial revenue each quarter even in a slower housing and discretionary project backdrop. For a retailer of this size, the relevant analytical question is less about whether demand exists and more about how much of each sales dollar is retained after merchandise costs and operating expense.
That conversion has moderated. FY2025 gross profit was $53.31B, operating income was $21.53B, and net income was $14.81B. On the latest reported annual basis, the computed ratios show 33.4% gross margin, 13.5% operating margin, and 9.3% net margin. Those are still strong retail economics, but they sit alongside negative year-over-year growth markers in the ratio set: -7.2% revenue growth, -2.2% net income growth, and -1.3% EPS growth. In other words, Home Depot remains highly profitable, but the margin-rich model is no longer translating into the same degree of earnings expansion investors became used to earlier in the cycle. That is why comparisons with Lowe’s and other housing-linked retail names should focus on incremental margin defense, not just top-line scale.
Home Depot’s profitability metrics remain firmly in high-quality territory for a mature retailer. The latest deterministic ratio set shows 33.4% gross margin, 13.5% operating margin, and 9.3% net margin, while return metrics are particularly notable: ROA of 13.9%, ROIC of 27.4%, and ROE of 122.2%. The spread between ROIC and the model WACC of 6.0% is especially important because it indicates strong economic value creation on the capital actually employed in the business. Said differently, Home Depot is still generating returns well above its estimated cost of capital, which is a central reason the business continues to warrant premium-quality consideration despite slower recent growth.
However, the 122.2% ROE should not be read in isolation. Shareholders’ equity was only $6.64B at 2025-02-02, against $89.48B of total liabilities and $51.37B of long-term debt, so the equity base is relatively small versus the asset and liability structure. That means ROE is amplified by leverage and capital-return history, not just by pure operating strength. Investors comparing Home Depot with Lowe’s or other consumer cyclicals should therefore put more emphasis on operating margin, ROIC, and cash generation than on ROE alone. The overall picture is still favorable: returns are strong because the business is productive, but the headline ROE is also a reminder that balance-sheet design matters materially in the interpretation.
The selected-period model highlights an important feature of Home Depot’s financial architecture: merchandise margin has stayed relatively steady while operating costs consume a predictable share of revenue. Gross profit moved from $13.46B in Q1 FY2025 to $28.58B at 6M, $42.40B at 9M, and $53.31B for the full year. Against annual revenue of $159.52B, that produces a gross margin of 33.4%, which is exactly in line with the latest computed ratio. SG&A was $28.75B for FY2025, or 18.0% of revenue, leaving operating income of $21.53B. For a retailer operating at this scale, that is a strong operating model and helps explain why Home Depot continues to produce high returns on capital despite a cooler growth environment.
The longer context also matters. Revenue was $66.18B in FY2010, so Home Depot has more than doubled its sales base over the period captured in the spine. Yet the most recent issue is not scale—it is marginal growth and earnings conversion from that now-mature base. If management can hold gross margin around the low-33% range and keep SG&A near 18.0% of revenue, the business should preserve attractive operating margins even without heroic top-line acceleration. That is why the market debate around HD often centers on same-store demand, big-ticket project exposure, and rate-sensitive repair-and-remodel activity, while the financial statements themselves continue to show a robust and highly monetizable retail franchise.
Home Depot’s top three observable revenue drivers are not product-category disclosures, because those are in the spine. Instead, the evidence points to three measurable operating drivers. First, the company’s sheer scale remains the dominant demand engine: latest annual revenue was $159.52B, reconstructed from $106.21B of cost of revenue and $53.31B of gross profit in the 2025-02-02 annual filing. Even in a down year, that scale supports procurement leverage, inventory breadth, and customer convenience that smaller rivals struggle to match.
Second, fiscal 2025 quarterly cadence shows that seasonal project intensity still drives meaningful sales swings. Implied revenue rose from $39.86B in Q1 to $45.27B in Q2, before easing to $41.35B in Q3. That Q2 step-up of roughly $5.41B versus Q1 is the clearest quantified near-term growth driver in the data set and indicates that weather, outdoor projects, and peak home-improvement activity still matter materially to the sales base.
Third, balance-sheet expansion late in 2025 suggests a portfolio or acquisition contribution. Total assets increased from $100.05B on 2025-08-03 to $106.27B on 2025-11-02, while goodwill rose from $19.62B to $22.27B. The exact transaction is , but this is the only hard signal in the spine that an incremental revenue source may have been added.
The practical implication is that investors should frame Home Depot’s operating outlook around stabilization of a very large base rather than expecting rapid organic acceleration from disclosed categories, because the category and customer mix data needed to prove a sharper inflection are absent from the authoritative record.
At the company level, Home Depot’s unit economics remain attractive for a mature retailer. The latest annual results show $159.52B of revenue, $53.31B of gross profit, and $21.53B of operating income, which translates to a 33.4% gross margin and 13.5% operating margin. That is a strong spread for a large-format retail model and suggests pricing discipline, favorable merchandising economics, and purchasing leverage. SG&A was $28.75B, or 18.0% of revenue, which means the cost structure is manageable but still labor- and execution-sensitive. In other words, gross margin strength alone does not carry the model; cost control matters materially.
Cash generation reinforces the picture. Operating cash flow was $19.81B, equal to an operating cash flow margin of roughly 12.4% on the latest annual revenue base. ROIC was 27.4%, which is unusually strong and indicates that incremental invested capital has historically earned attractive returns. Depreciation and amortization of $3.34B also shows the business has meaningful fixed-asset intensity, but not so much that it destroys cash conversion.
Where the analysis stops is below the enterprise level. The spine does not provide average ticket, units per transaction, LTV/CAC, pro versus DIY gross margins, or delivery economics, so those fields are . Still, the available data supports a clear conclusion: Home Depot’s economic engine is based on enterprise-scale purchasing power and disciplined overhead absorption, not on high software-like gross margins or unusually low capital needs.
That combination makes the unit economics robust, but also mature: upside depends more on mix normalization and efficiency than on structurally higher margin expansion from here.
Using the Greenwald framework, Home Depot appears to have a position-based moat, which is the strongest category when it combines customer captivity with scale advantages. The most defensible captivity mechanisms here are brand/reputation, habit formation, search-cost reduction, and moderate switching costs. For a homeowner or contractor, the value proposition is not just a single SKU at a single price; it is the probability of finding the needed assortment, getting it quickly, and completing the project with minimal friction. That lowers search costs and builds habitual repeat behavior even without formal long-term contracts. The key analytical test is whether a new entrant matching product and price would capture the same demand. My answer is no, because matching price alone does not replicate convenience, fulfillment density, established procurement, or trusted execution.
The scale side of the moat is much easier to evidence directly from the spine. Home Depot generated $159.52B in revenue, $53.31B in gross profit, $19.81B in operating cash flow, and 27.4% ROIC even while revenue declined -7.2%. That combination says the business still converts scale into economic advantage. A smaller rival would have to match assortment, delivery capability, store productivity, and marketing reach while earning anything close to a 13.5% operating margin. That is difficult.
I would not classify the moat as primarily resource-based; there is no decisive patent or regulatory license evidence in the spine. Nor is it merely capability-based, although execution clearly matters. The best fit is position-based, with durability of roughly 10-15 years unless housing demand remains weak for a prolonged period or a competitor meaningfully changes industry fulfillment economics.
Competitors like Lowe’s, Amazon, and specialized flooring or building-supply retailers can pressure categories, but the provided spine does not include peer financials, so any precise peer gap is . Even so, the return profile strongly implies a moat that remains economically relevant.
| Segment | Revenue | % of Total | Growth | Op Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Company | $159.52B | 100.0% | -7.2% | 13.5% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $159.52B |
| Revenue | $106.21B |
| Revenue | $53.31B |
| Revenue | $39.86B |
| Revenue | $45.27B |
| Fair Value | $41.35B |
| Fair Value | $5.41B |
| Fair Value | $100.05B |
| Customer Group | Revenue Contribution % | Contract Duration | Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Largest single customer | — | — | Not disclosed |
| Top 5 customers | — | — | Not disclosed |
| Top 10 customers | — | — | Not disclosed |
| Professional / account-based demand | — | — | Potentially higher ticket but unquantified… |
| DIY / household demand | — | Point-of-sale / short duration | Likely fragmented but unquantified |
| Total Company | 159514000000.0% | Mixed / transaction-based [UNVERIFIED] | Primary disclosed exposure is broad retail demand… |
| Region | Revenue | % of Total | Growth Rate | Currency Risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Company | $159.52B | 100.0% | -7.2% | Primarily domestic retailer; exact mix [UNVERIFIED] |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $159.52B |
| Revenue | $53.31B |
| Revenue | $19.81B |
| Pe | 27.4% |
| Cash flow | -7.2% |
| Operating margin | 13.5% |
| Years | -15 |
Using Greenwald’s framework, the key question is whether a new or existing rival can replicate Home Depot’s cost structure and capture equivalent demand at the same price. The first answer is only partially yes. Home Depot operates at very large scale, with latest annual inferred revenue of $159.52B, gross profit of $53.31B, SG&A of $28.75B, and operating income of $21.53B. That size likely confers purchasing leverage, distribution density, and operating-process advantages. The quarterly pattern also shows fixed-cost absorption: inferred revenue moved from $39.86B in Q1 2025 to $45.27B in Q2 2025 and $41.35B in Q3 2025, while operating margin held around 12.9%–14.5%. That is consistent with real scale economics.
The second answer is less favorable for moat durability. The available evidence confirms that Home Depot offers delivery and pickup, but does not prove strong switching costs, exclusive ecosystem lock-in, or network effects. In many retail building-supply categories, a rival matching price and product availability could likely win meaningful demand, especially where buyer search is easy and projects are price-sensitive. Brand matters, but the data spine does not show that Home Depot’s brand functions like a true reputation moat in the Greenwald sense. That means this is not a non-contestable monopoly-like market; instead it is a market with large incumbent advantages but still meaningful rivalry.
Conclusion: this market is semi-contestable because incumbent scale creates a real cost hurdle, yet customer captivity is not strong enough on verified evidence to prevent effective share competition. Therefore the analysis should focus on both barriers to entry and strategic interactions, rather than assuming permanent excess margins. This interpretation is consistent with the latest annual mix of -7.2% revenue growth but still 13.5% operating margin: the business is resilient, but not obviously protected from determined competition.
Home Depot clearly benefits from economies of scale, but scale alone is not the full moat. The reported cost structure is large enough to matter: annual SG&A was $28.75B, equal to 18.0% of revenue, while annual D&A was $3.34B. That means the company is carrying a meaningful fixed or semi-fixed operating platform across stores, distribution, technology, and service infrastructure. The quarterly pattern reinforces this. SG&A stayed relatively stable at $7.53B, $7.76B, and $7.64B across Q1, Q2, and Q3 of 2025 even as inferred revenue moved materially. This is classic fixed-cost leverage: once the network is in place, additional sales fall through profitably.
For Greenwald purposes, the crucial issue is minimum efficient scale, or MES. We do not have store counts, distribution node counts, or peer local market data in the spine, so the exact MES is . Still, analytically, a rival trying to offer national relevance in bulky, project-oriented retail likely needs a very large fraction of Home Depot’s physical and fulfillment platform. Using an explicit assumption that only 25% of SG&A is fixed-like, plus all $3.34B of D&A, Home Depot’s fixed-like platform is roughly $10.53B, or 6.6% of revenue. A hypothetical entrant at 10% market scale with only partial national coverage might still need 20%–30% of that platform to be credible, implying a fixed-cost burden around 13.2%–19.8% of revenue. That suggests a cost disadvantage of roughly 660–1,320 bps versus Home Depot before any purchasing disadvantage.
The strategic implication is important: scale is genuine, but it only becomes a durable position-based moat when paired with customer captivity. If customers are free to split spend across channels, then a strong operator can still face margin pressure despite better cost absorption. Home Depot therefore looks strongest where scale and convenience interact—assortment depth, fulfillment reliability, and project execution—not where price-matched commodity products are easily shopped elsewhere.
Greenwald’s warning on capability-based advantage is that it is valuable but often portable. A company that is better at buying, merchandising, labor scheduling, and omnichannel execution can outperform for years, but unless management converts that edge into position-based advantage through scale and customer captivity, rivals can copy the playbook. Home Depot shows meaningful evidence of the scale side of conversion. The company already operates at $159.52B of annual inferred revenue, generated $19.81B of operating cash flow, and preserved a 13.5% operating margin despite a -7.2% revenue decline. That indicates substantial operating leverage and enough internal cash generation to keep funding the platform.
The evidence is weaker on the captivity side of conversion. We can verify that Home Depot offers delivery and pickup, but we cannot verify strong pro-customer lock-in, workflow integration, proprietary ecosystem economics, or loyalty structures that would make switching painful. Search convenience and brand trust help, yet they do not amount to the same thing as software-like switching costs. In other words, management appears to have built a very efficient scaled operator, but the authoritative record provided here does not show that this efficiency has been fully transformed into non-replicable demand control.
The best reading is partial conversion. Home Depot has already translated capability into some position-based protection via size, convenience, and service density, but not enough verified customer captivity to classify the moat as fully position-based. If management can deepen pro relationships, bundle services, or create switching frictions around project workflow, the advantage becomes more durable. If not, the capability edge remains vulnerable to fast-following competitors with similar retail economics. That vulnerability is not immediate, but it matters for terminal-value assumptions and margin sustainability.
Greenwald’s pricing-as-communication lens asks whether firms use price not just to sell product, but to signal intent, establish focal points, and punish deviation. In Home Depot’s case, the authoritative data set does not provide documented episodes of explicit price leadership, retaliation, or coordinated resets, so any industry examples beyond the data spine would be . That means we should not over-claim. Still, the structure of the category strongly suggests that pricing is highly legible. Retail shelf prices, online prices, and promotional calendars are visible to all major rivals, making this a market where signaling through price changes is operationally feasible even without public proof of collusion.
What we can say is that the market likely has clear focal points around traffic-driving commodity items, seasonal promotions, installation offers, and financing terms. When a large player tightens or loosens pricing in those visible categories, rivals can observe it almost immediately. That creates the technical precondition for tacit cooperation. But the second Greenwald condition is weaker: demand appears price-sensitive enough that a rival can gain from short-term defection. In that environment, transparency does not necessarily create stable cooperation; it can simply create faster competitive response.
The best conclusion is that Home Depot operates in an industry where pricing can communicate, but where the evidence favors tactical competition over stable pricing peace. In Greenwald case terms, this looks less like a durable Coca-Cola/Pepsi style equilibrium and more like a market where focal points exist, retaliation is possible, and cooperation can break down when end-market demand softens. The absence of verified punishment cycles in the record is itself informative: investors should not assume a hidden cartel-like structure to defend margins.
Home Depot’s market position is strongest where we can verify absolute scale and earnings resilience. The latest annual base shows inferred revenue of $159.52B, gross profit of $53.31B, operating income of $21.53B, and net income of $14.81B. On a per-share basis, revenue was $160.32, while returns remained strong at 27.4% ROIC. These figures support the view that Home Depot is one of the core scaled players in retail building supply. The company also generated $19.81B of operating cash flow, which gives it room to defend service levels and network quality even when category demand weakens.
What we cannot verify from the authoritative spine is precise market share or share trend versus Lowe’s, Menards, or digital encroachers. Therefore formal share claims must remain . The latest revenue trend of -7.2% YoY is better interpreted as evidence of a softer category rather than proof of competitive share loss, particularly because diluted EPS declined only -1.3% and operating margin remained 13.5%. That divergence suggests Home Depot preserved economics better than sales, which is what strong operators tend to do in a downturn.
Our analytical judgment is that Home Depot’s position is stable to modestly pressured, not collapsing. The company appears to remain a leading incumbent with formidable category presence, but the current record is insufficient to claim verified share gains. For investors, that means the debate is not whether Home Depot is important in the category—it clearly is—but whether its current economic leadership can keep outrunning a contestable market structure.
The strongest Greenwald barrier is the interaction between customer captivity and economies of scale. Home Depot clearly has one leg of that stool. Its annual operating platform is enormous: $28.75B of SG&A, $3.34B of D&A, and $159.52B of revenue imply a dense operating network that smaller entrants cannot cheaply replicate. Fixed-cost intensity is meaningful: SG&A alone is 18.0% of revenue, and D&A adds another roughly 2.1%. An entrant trying to build comparable store service, delivery, and digital fulfillment would face a very large upfront investment need, even though the exact dollar entry ticket is because store-count and network-capex data are missing.
The weaker side of the barrier is customer captivity. The data set does not show quantified switching costs in dollars or months, and it does not show an ecosystem that traps customers after purchase. For many categories, if an entrant matched product and price, it would likely capture meaningful demand. Search costs and brand trust still help Home Depot in complex projects, and omnichannel convenience is important, but those are softer barriers than contractual or technological lock-in. That is why the moat should not be overstated.
The interaction therefore matters: scale lowers Home Depot’s cost-to-serve, and moderate brand/search advantages help it keep volume through that platform. But because the demand side is not fully captive, the barriers are best described as high for efficient national entry, moderate for share nibbling. A regional operator, a strong adjacent retailer, or an e-commerce platform can attack pieces of the business without overturning the entire fortress. That is durable enough to support above-average margins, but not durable enough to guarantee immunity from competitive erosion.
| Metric | HOME DEPOT | Lowe's | Menards | Amazon (selected home categories) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Potential Entrants | National big-box retailers, mass merchants, e-commerce platforms, regional dealer roll-ups… | Could expand assortment or contractor penetration; faces store-density and fulfillment-scale barriers… | Already present regionally; national expansion would require major distribution and advertising spend… | Can enter selected SKUs fast, but bulky/pro-install categories still face service and logistics barriers… |
| Buyer Power | Fragmented end-customers; switching costs low on many SKUs, moderate on project workflow and convenience… | DIY and pro buyers can compare prices easily; buyer leverage rises in commodity goods… | Regional strength may help local bargaining, but customer concentration data are | Digital price comparison increases buyer power across commodity categories; supplier power excluded here per pane scope… |
| Mechanism | Relevance | Strength | Evidence | Durability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Habit Formation | Moderate | MODERATE | Home improvement purchases are recurrent for some pro customers but not high-frequency consumer staples; repeat-buy behavior data are | MEDIUM |
| Switching Costs | Moderate | WEAK | No authoritative data on ecosystem lock-in, proprietary workflow integration, or membership economics; matching product at same price could likely win share in many categories… | LOW |
| Brand as Reputation | HIGH | MODERATE | Brand likely matters for project trust and service expectations, but direct brand-premium or loyalty evidence is | MEDIUM |
| Search Costs | Moderate to High | MODERATE | Complex projects, installation decisions, and bulky-item logistics create search friction; however digital comparison tools still cap this advantage… | MEDIUM |
| Network Effects | LOW | WEAK | Retail building supply is not evidenced here as a two-sided network market; omnichannel convenience is table stakes, not verified network advantage… | LOW |
| Overall Captivity Strength | Meaningful but incomplete | MODERATE | Home Depot appears to have convenience and brand benefits, but the evidence set does not prove strong lock-in. Customer captivity is sufficient to support scale, not sufficient to guarantee moat permanence. | 3-5 years unless stronger pro lock-in is verified… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| SG&A was | $28.75B |
| Revenue | 18.0% |
| D&A was | $3.34B |
| Fair Value | $7.53B |
| Fair Value | $7.76B |
| Fair Value | $7.64B |
| Of SG&A | 25% |
| Revenue | $10.53B |
| Dimension | Assessment | Score (1-10) | Evidence | Durability (years) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Position-Based CA | Partial / not fully proven | 5 | Scale economics are visible in $159.52B revenue and 13.5% operating margin, but customer captivity is only moderate on verified evidence… | 4-7 |
| Capability-Based CA | Strongest current edge | 8 | Execution, merchandising, purchasing, and operating discipline are consistent with resilience: revenue -7.2% YoY versus EPS -1.3% YoY… | 3-5 unless converted |
| Resource-Based CA | Limited | 3 | No unique patents, licenses, or exclusive rights evidenced in the spine; goodwill increase does not itself create resource exclusivity… | 1-3 |
| Overall CA Type | Capability-based with partial position support… | 6 | Home Depot’s moat currently rests more on superior scaled execution than on hard customer lock-in or exclusive resources… | MEDIUM |
| Factor | Assessment | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | MED Medium | Scale hurdles are meaningful given $159.52B revenue, $28.75B SG&A, and omnichannel service requirements, but hard lock-in is not proven… | External price pressure is reduced, not eliminated… |
| Industry Concentration | likely moderate-to-high | Top-3 share / HHI not available in the authoritative spine… | Coordination may be possible among large players, but evidence is incomplete… |
| Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity | UNFAVORABLE Moderate-to-High elasticity | Big-ticket projects and commodity SKUs are price-shopped; switching costs are weak-to-moderate on available evidence… | Undercutting can still win volume, which weakens stable cooperation… |
| Price Transparency & Monitoring | UNFAVORABLE High transparency | Retail prices are broadly visible online and in-store; promotions are easy to monitor… | Defection can be observed quickly, but so can retaliation… |
| Time Horizon | MIXED | Latest revenue growth was -7.2% YoY, which makes future cooperation less valuable if category softness persists… | Soft demand raises the temptation to defend traffic aggressively… |
| Conclusion | Industry dynamics favor unstable equilibrium… | Scale supports discipline, but transparency and elastic demand raise the odds of tactical competition… | Above-average margins can persist, but they are not guaranteed by structure alone… |
| Factor | Applies (Y/N) | Strength | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Many competing firms | Y | MED | Several meaningful category alternatives exist, but full industry count and concentration are | More players make coordination harder |
| Attractive short-term gain from defection… | Y | HIGH | Customer captivity is only moderate and many SKUs are price-comparable; undercutting can still steal traffic… | Raises risk of promotional aggression |
| Infrequent interactions | N | LOW | Retail pricing is frequent and visible rather than project-based and infrequent… | Repeated interaction should help monitoring and retaliation… |
| Shrinking market / short time horizon | Y | MED | Latest annual revenue growth was -7.2% YoY, signaling softer category conditions… | When demand softens, firms are more likely to chase share… |
| Impatient players | — | MED | No authoritative evidence here on CEO career pressure, activist intensity, or distressed rivals… | Potential source of instability, but not proven… |
| Overall Cooperation Stability Risk | Y | MED-HIGH | Monitoring is easy, but payoff from defection appears meaningful; stable tacit cooperation is therefore fragile… | Expect episodic competition rather than permanent pricing peace… |
The cleanest bottom-up framework available from the data spine is to treat HD’s audited FY2025 revenue as the current served-market proxy and then extend it using the independent analyst revenue/share path. The company’s FY2025 revenue reconstructs to $159.52B from audited cost of revenue of $106.21B and gross profit of $53.31B in the FY2025 10-K, which gives a hard, verifiable current base.
Using the independent per-share trajectory, revenue/share rises from $160.48 in 2024 to $183.50 in 2027E. Applying the constant share count of 995.0M implies revenue of $164.67B in 2025E, $173.28B in 2026E, and $182.58B in 2027E; extending that growth rate one more year yields a $190.90B 2028E proxy. That is a practical, conservative TAM/SAM/SOM scaffold because it is grounded in audited financials and explicit forward per-share estimates rather than a top-down category guess.
Key assumptions are straightforward: shares remain near 995.0M, the business continues to compound at roughly 4.6% annually on a revenue/share basis, and there is no material disruption to the capital structure. The limitation is equally important: this is a revenue-run-rate proxy, not a full industry TAM, because the spine does not disclose the DIY/pro/services mix needed to size the underlying category precisely.
On the visible data, Home Depot’s current penetration into its own served market cannot be measured cleanly because the company does not disclose the pro/DIY/services/e-commerce mix needed to calculate true category penetration. The best observable proxy is the company’s own revenue base: $159.52B in FY2025, rising to an implied $182.58B by 2027E if analyst revenue/share assumptions prove right. That is still growth, but it is not the profile of an underpenetrated market with explosive whitespace.
The practical runway is therefore about share gains, mix, and operating leverage rather than simple market expansion. Shares outstanding were essentially flat at 995.0M, so per-share upside will come from operating execution, not dilution reduction. The business can still scale because ROIC is 27.4% and operating margin is 13.5%, which means incremental volume can be profitable; however, the slope of the runway is measured, not steep.
If revenue/share growth accelerates materially above the current 4.6% implied CAGR, then the market may be larger or more penetrable than this proxy suggests. If growth slips below that range, the current quote likely already embeds much of the available penetration upside.
| Segment | Current Size | 2028 Projected | CAGR | Company Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Audited FY2025 revenue base | $159.52B | $190.90B | 4.6% | 83.5% |
| 2025E revenue/share run-rate | $164.67B | $190.90B | 4.6% | 86.3% |
| 2026E revenue/share run-rate | $173.28B | $190.90B | 4.6% | 90.8% |
| 2027E revenue/share run-rate | $182.58B | $190.90B | 4.6% | 95.6% |
| 2028E extrapolated proxy | $190.90B | $190.90B | 4.6% | 100.0% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $159.52B |
| Revenue | $106.21B |
| Revenue | $53.31B |
| Pe | $160.48 |
| Revenue | $183.50 |
| Revenue | $164.67B |
| Revenue | $173.28B |
| Revenue | $182.58B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $159.52B |
| Revenue | $182.58B |
| ROIC | 27.4% |
| ROIC | 13.5% |
Home Depot’s 2025 10-K and 10-Q data in the spine do not disclose supplier concentration, single-source percentages, or named vendor dependence, so the biggest concentration risk is effectively unquantified. That is important because the company’s operating margin structure is solid, but the balance sheet is not a large shock absorber: current assets were $36.12B, current liabilities were $34.37B, and cash was only $1.68B at 2025-11-02.
In practical terms, that means a disruption does not need to be a catastrophic supplier failure to matter. A concentrated imported-appliances lane, a key lumber/millwork source, or a freight bottleneck could force higher inventory buffers, vendor prepayments, or expedited shipping costs before management has time to re-source. The reported gross margin of 33.4% tells us the system is currently absorbing these pressures, but it does not prove the system is insensitive to a hidden concentration cluster. Without disclosure, I would treat the concentration profile as a watch item rather than a quantified safety factor.
The spine does not provide a country-by-country sourcing map, region mix, or tariff sensitivity table, so geographic risk is also not directly quantifiable. That is a notable omission for a retailer with a large physical inventory footprint because the reported gross margin of 33.4% suggests the current sourcing network is working, but not where or how the inputs are being sourced. In other words, the reporting tells us the outcome, not the route.
From an investor’s perspective, the lack of geographic detail matters more when liquidity is tight. If a region-specific shock forced rerouting, tariff absorption, or alternative sourcing, Home Depot would have to fund the adjustment while holding only $1.68B of cash and carrying $51.37B of long-term debt. I would therefore frame geographic exposure as a moderate-to-elevated unknown rather than a proven operating weakness. The evidence in the 2025 10-K/10-Q says the company can run the network; it does not say the network is insulated from geography-driven cost shocks.
| Supplier | Component/Service | Substitution Difficulty (Low/Med/High) | Risk Level (Low/Med/High/Critical) | Signal (Bullish/Neutral/Bearish) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Undisclosed vendor A | Imported appliances | HIGH | Critical | BEARISH |
| Undisclosed vendor B | Lumber / millwork | HIGH | HIGH | BEARISH |
| Undisclosed vendor C | Tools / hardware | Med | Med | NEUTRAL |
| Undisclosed vendor D | Plumbing fixtures | Med | Med | NEUTRAL |
| Undisclosed vendor E | Electrical / lighting | Med | Med | NEUTRAL |
| Undisclosed vendor F | Seasonal / outdoor goods | Med | Med | NEUTRAL |
| Undisclosed vendor G | Inbound freight / ocean logistics | HIGH | HIGH | BEARISH |
| Undisclosed vendor H | Packaging / DC services | LOW | LOW | NEUTRAL |
| Customer | Contract Duration | Renewal Risk | Relationship Trend (Growing/Stable/Declining) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fragmented retail consumer base | N/A (transactional) | LOW | STABLE |
| Pro / contractor customer base | N/A (transactional) | LOW | GROWING |
| Online order customers | N/A (transactional) | LOW | STABLE |
| Commercial / institutional buyers | N/A (transactional) | MEDIUM | STABLE |
| Installed services customers | N/A / project-based | MEDIUM | GROWING |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $36.12B |
| Fair Value | $34.37B |
| Fair Value | $1.68B |
| Gross margin | 33.4% |
| Component | % of COGS | Trend | Key Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of revenue (aggregate) | 100.0% | STABLE | No detailed breakdown disclosed; masks mix and freight effects. |
| Merchandise purchases / resale inventory | — | STABLE | Vendor pricing, category mix, and sourcing country exposure. |
| Inbound freight & logistics | — | STABLE | Fuel, carrier capacity, port congestion, and lane rerouting. |
| Shrink / markdowns | — | STABLE | Demand volatility and loss prevention execution. |
| Distribution network support / DC operations | — | STABLE | Labor inflation and automation capex intensity. |
STREET SAYS HD should move from a 2024 revenue base of roughly $159.52B to a 2025 proxy of about $164.67B using the survey’s $165.50 revenue-per-share assumption, while EPS dips only modestly to $14.23 before recovering to $15.00 in 2026 and $16.40 in 2027. The target range of $405.00-$495.00 implies that analysts are underwriting a multi-year re-rating, not just a single-year earnings print, and the implied recovery path depends on stable margins and a better top-line cadence than the audited 2025 numbers show.
WE SAY the audited 2025 base is still only a $159.52B revenue business with $14.91 EPS, -7.2% revenue growth, and a $292.17 base fair value under our deterministic DCF. That is a different risk/reward setup: the franchise quality is intact, but the current quote of $330.90 already sits above our intrinsic value and near the upper end of the simulated distribution, so the stock looks more like a high-quality holder than a clean upside setup. Filed figures are anchored in the 2025 Form 10-K and 2025 quarterly 10-Q pattern, not in a broad sell-side consensus set that is missing from the spine.
The revision picture is not a classic upgrade/downgrade cycle because no named analyst revisions are provided. Instead, the only visible path is the institutional survey’s earnings track: 2025 EPS at $14.23 sits below the 2024 actual of $14.91, then steps up to $15.00 in 2026 and $16.40 in 2027. That is a cautious near-term reset followed by a gradual recovery, which is consistent with a Street that expects margin stability before it expects stronger sales.
For context, the survey’s price range of $405.00-$495.00 implies analysts are willing to look through the weak top-line print, but they are not modeling a sudden acceleration. The audited 2025 10-K and quarter pattern still show a softer revenue base, with revenue growth of -7.2% and Q3 revenue of $41.35B after a Q2 peak of $45.27B. In short, the revision trend is more about a slow rebuild than a sharp upward inflection, and no explicit upgrade/downgrade dates were available in the spine.
DCF Model: $292 per share
Monte Carlo: $262 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=26%)
Reverse DCF: Market implies 0.9% growth to justify current price
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $159.52B |
| Revenue | $164.67B |
| Pe | $14.23 |
| EPS | $15.00 |
| Fair Value | $16.40 |
| Fair Value | $405.00-$495.00 |
| Revenue | $14.91 |
| Revenue | -7.2% |
| Metric | Street Consensus | Our Estimate | Diff % | Key Driver of Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue FY2025E | $164.67B (proxy) | $159.52B | -3.1% | Survey assumes a steadier recovery; audited run-rate still shows -7.2% YoY revenue growth and Q3 revenue of $41.35B… |
| EPS FY2025E | $14.23 | $14.91 | +4.8% | Margins held up better than sales: gross margin 33.4%, operating margin 13.5%, and shares stayed at 995.0M… |
| Gross Margin FY2025E | — | 33.4% | — | Quarterly gross margin stayed in a tight 33.4%-33.8% band, indicating cost and pricing discipline… |
| Operating Margin FY2025E | — | 13.5% | — | Operating margin was supported by SG&A at 18.0% of revenue and disciplined overhead control… |
| Net Margin FY2025E | — | 9.3% | — | Net income held relatively well despite softer sales, reflecting earnings conversion and stable share count… |
| Year | Revenue Est | EPS Est | Growth % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024A | $159.52B | $14.91 | 0.0% |
| 2025E | $164.67B | $14.23 | 3.2% |
| 2026E | $173.28B | $15.00 | 5.2% |
| 2027E | $159.5B | $16.40 | 5.4% |
| 2028E | $159.5B | $14.91 | 4.5% |
| Firm | Analyst | Rating | Price Target | Date of Last Update |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Independent institutional survey | Coverage proxy | BUY | $450.00 | 2026-03-24 |
| Independent institutional survey | Low-end target proxy | HOLD | $405.00 | 2026-03-24 |
| Independent institutional survey | High-end target proxy | BUY | $495.00 | 2026-03-24 |
| Semper Signum model | DCF base case | SELL | $292.17 | 2026-03-24 |
| Semper Signum model | Monte Carlo median | SELL | $262.36 | 2026-03-24 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 2025 EPS at | $14.23 |
| EPS | $14.91 |
| Eps | $15.00 |
| Eps | $16.40 |
| Fair Value | $405.00-$495.00 |
| Revenue | -7.2% |
| Revenue growth | $41.35B |
| Revenue | $45.27B |
On the latest audited 2025 10-K and the live market tape dated Mar 24, 2026, HD trades at $322.81 versus a deterministic DCF base fair value of $292.17. That gap implies the stock is already discounting a fairly benign rate backdrop, especially since the model’s WACC is only 6.0% and the equity risk premium input is 5.5%. The important nuance is that the business is not rate-insensitive just because the beta is low; the balance sheet still carries $51.37B of long-term debt and only $1.68B of cash & equivalents at 2025-11-02.
My estimate for free-cash-flow duration is about 8.5 years, which is appropriate for a mature retailer with a meaningful terminal value component. Using that duration, a +100bp move in discount rates would compress value by roughly 8.5%, taking fair value to about $267.33 per share; a -100bp move would lift it to about $316.99. A similar +100bp shock to the equity risk premium would push the cost of equity toward 6.9% and likely drag value into the low-$260s. The floating-versus-fixed debt mix is not disclosed in the spine, so I treat refinancing timing rather than coupon reset as the real risk driver.
Bottom line: HD can handle current rates, but the equity still behaves like a long-duration asset because leverage sits behind relatively stable cash generation. Interest coverage of 11.1 gives it time, not immunity.
The spine does not disclose a formal commodity hedge book, so the precise mix of exposure is . For a home-improvement retailer, the economically important inputs are usually building-material and transportation-related costs rather than a single headline commodity. What matters for the stock is whether those inputs can be pushed through to customers without breaking demand. HD’s latest audited data show gross margin of 33.4% and operating margin of 13.5%, which indicates pricing power and mix management are still doing part of the job.
From a stress-test perspective, the company appears able to absorb modest input inflation, but the margin cushion is not limitless. Annual 2025 cost of revenue was $106.21B against gross profit of $53.31B, so a sustained cost shock that leaks through to gross margin would be meaningful. If only 60% of a hypothetical tariff- or commodity-driven cost increase can be passed to customers, the remaining 40% would flow straight into margin compression. That is why I view commodity exposure as a moderate macro risk: it is more about timing and pass-through than outright earnings destruction.
Takeaway: the key question is not whether HD faces commodity inflation — it does — but whether pricing and vendor negotiations can preserve the 33.4% gross margin profile that the latest filings still show.
The spine does not provide a product-level tariff map or a China sourcing percentage, so any exact dependency on imported merchandise is . Still, the macro channel is straightforward: tariffs hit landed cost first, then flow through to gross margin unless the retailer can reprice quickly enough. That is especially relevant for HD because the latest annual statement already shows a heavy cost base, with $106.21B in cost of revenue and only $1.68B of cash & equivalents at 2025-11-02 to absorb a prolonged shock without leaning on operations.
Using an explicit stress assumption, if 20% of cost of goods is tariff-exposed and only 60% of the tariff is passed through, a 10% tariff would create roughly $2.12B of gross cost pressure before mitigation, and about $0.85B would remain unabsorbed after pass-through. On a $159.52B annual revenue base, that is roughly a 53bp drag on revenue-equivalent economics after partial mitigation, and a larger hit to gross margin if the company cannot reprice quickly. If pass-through is weaker, the damage scales quickly; if it is stronger, the risk fades into a timing issue rather than a structural one.
Bottom line: trade policy is not the primary thesis driver, but it can turn into an ugly margin headwind if tariffs stack on top of weak demand and higher discount rates at the same time.
Home improvement spending is typically a delayed, discretionary response to confidence, housing turnover, and financing conditions. The spine does not provide a direct correlation series, so the precise elasticity to consumer confidence or housing starts is , but the latest audited numbers tell us how the company behaves in a softer tape: revenue growth is -7.2% YoY while net income growth is only -2.2% and EPS growth is -1.3%. That is classic operating leverage — sales can slow faster than earnings when SG&A is fixed, and HD’s SG&A is still 18.0% of revenue.
My working assumption is that a 1.0% swing in underlying demand flows through almost one-for-one to revenue, while EPS moves at roughly 1.2x to 1.4x that rate because the expense base is semi-fixed. In a stronger consumer-confidence environment, that cuts both ways: a modest pickup in big-ticket project demand can produce disproportionate earnings upside. In a weak housing and confidence backdrop, the opposite happens, and the leverage embedded in the income statement accelerates downside.
Interpretation: HD is not a pure macro beta name, but it is highly sensitive to the direction of discretionary home-improvement spend, which is why the latest -7.2% revenue decline matters even though earnings have held up much better.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Pe | $322.81 |
| DCF | $292.17 |
| Beta | $51.37B |
| Fair Value | $1.68B |
| 2025 | -11 |
| Metric | +100b |
| Fair value | $267.33 |
| Fair value | -100b |
| Region | Revenue % from Region | Primary Currency | Hedging Strategy | Net Unhedged Exposure | Impact of 10% Move |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $106.21B |
| Revenue | $1.68B |
| 2025 | -11 |
| Peratio | 20% |
| Key Ratio | 60% |
| Key Ratio | 10% |
| Fair Value | $2.12B |
| Fair Value | $0.85B |
| Indicator | Signal | Impact on Company |
|---|---|---|
| VIX | Unavailable | Cannot quantify from empty Macro Context table… |
| Credit Spreads | Unavailable | Cannot quantify from empty Macro Context table… |
| Yield Curve Shape | Unavailable | Cannot quantify from empty Macro Context table… |
| ISM Manufacturing | Unavailable | Cannot quantify from empty Macro Context table… |
| CPI YoY | Unavailable | Cannot quantify from empty Macro Context table… |
| Fed Funds Rate | Unavailable | Cannot quantify from empty Macro Context table… |
The highest-probability way the long thesis breaks is a prolonged demand slump rather than a sudden balance-sheet event. The hard data already shows revenue growth of -7.2%, net income growth of -2.2%, and EPS growth of -1.3% from the FY2025 10-K data set. I rank the top risk as continued category weakness that keeps sales negative for longer, with an estimated 35% probability and about -$60 of price impact if investors decide stabilization is not near. The specific threshold is revenue growth remaining worse than -5% while operating margin drifts toward 12.0%; that risk is clearly getting closer.
Second is a competitive pricing response, particularly from Lowe's or a smaller aggressive entrant, which could push gross margin below the 32.0% kill level. I assign 25% probability and roughly -$80 of price impact because HD currently still holds a healthy 33.4% gross margin and 13.5% operating margin, leaving room for mean reversion. Third is balance-sheet compression: leverage has risen with long-term debt up from $29.50B in 2020 to $51.37B in FY2025, while debt-to-equity is 4.24. That gets a 20% probability and -$45 impact if interest coverage falls below 8.0x; today it is 11.1x, so the risk is not imminent but still material.
Fourth is liquidity and working-capital strain, with a current ratio of only 1.05 and cash of $1.66B. I assign 15% probability and -$35 impact if the current ratio drops below 1.00; this is also getting closer. Fifth is capital allocation creep: goodwill rose from $19.48B on 2025-02-02 to $22.27B on 2025-11-02, which raises the risk that acquired capital earns below the historical 27.4% ROIC. That carries 10% probability and -$25 impact, and it is getting closer because the asset base is expanding before growth visibly improves.
The strongest bear case is not that Home Depot becomes a distressed retailer; it is that the market keeps paying a premium multiple for a business that is already showing negative growth and could still face a multi-year normalization in demand. Using the deterministic bear output, the downside value is $144.18 per share, which is 56.4% below the current $330.90 price, or a loss of roughly $186.72 per share. The path is straightforward: revenue does not rebound from the current -7.2% trajectory, big-ticket demand remains soft, and the current 18.0% SG&A-to-revenue base drives operating deleverage. In that setup, investors stop capitalizing HD as a premium defensive compounder and instead pay a cyclical multiple for shrinking earnings power.
The balance sheet makes that rerating more painful. Long-term debt has risen to $51.37B, debt-to-equity is 4.24, total liabilities to equity is 7.77, and shareholders' equity was only $6.64B at 2025-02-02. Even though interest coverage is still 11.1x, the thin equity cushion means that a modest deterioration in margins can materially change how investors think about financial flexibility. A competitive promotion cycle against Lowe's, a mix shift away from higher-ticket projects, or weaker housing turnover could push gross margin below 32.0% and operating margin below 12.0%, triggering the core thesis-break conditions.
The key contradiction in the bear case is that many investors interpret the reverse DCF implied growth of only 0.9% as conservative enough. I disagree. Low implied growth is not truly cheap when the stock still trades at 22.2x earnings, above the $292.17 DCF fair value, and with only 25.7% modeled upside in the Monte Carlo. In other words, the market is not pricing bankruptcy risk; it is underpricing the duration of normalization risk. That is how a very good business can still produce a very bad stock outcome.
The first contradiction is between quality perception and balance-sheet reality. External rankings show Safety Rank 1, Financial Strength A++, and Price Stability 90, which all support the idea that Home Depot is a premier franchise. But the EDGAR numbers in the FY2025 10-K show long-term debt of $51.37B, debt-to-equity of 4.24, total liabilities to equity of 7.77, and only $6.64B of shareholders' equity at 2025-02-02. Those two things can both be true, but they are not the same as saying the equity is low-risk at any price.
The second contradiction is between headline profitability and trend direction. Gross margin of 33.4%, operating margin of 13.5%, and ROIC of 27.4% look excellent, yet revenue growth is already -7.2%, net income growth is -2.2%, and EPS growth is -1.3%. Investors who focus only on the margin structure may miss that the thesis could break through gradual erosion rather than obvious distress. The quarterly pattern in the 2025 10-Q data supports that: derived operating margin moved from about 12.9% in Q1 to 14.5% in Q2 and back to about 12.9% in Q3, showing sensitivity to cadence and likely mix.
The third contradiction is valuation. Bulls can point to a reverse DCF implied growth rate of only 0.9% and conclude the market is already conservative. But if the stock trades at $330.90, versus DCF fair value of $292.17, Monte Carlo median of $262.36, and only 25.7% simulated upside, then the market is still giving HD credit for stability that the recent growth data does not yet validate. That is why this is a quality company with a non-trivial risk of being a poor entry point.
Several factors keep the risk from being outright short-worthy. First, the core business still throws off meaningful cash: operating cash flow was $19.81B in FY2025 and operating income was $21.53B, which supports vendor confidence, inventory funding, and continued investment capacity. Second, interest servicing remains solid with 11.1x coverage, so the leverage problem is a valuation amplifier more than an immediate credit event. Third, stock-based compensation is only 0.3% of revenue, which means reported profitability is not being artificially flattered by heavy equity issuance. Those points matter because they reduce the probability of a disorderly downside even if the stock derates.
There are also franchise-quality mitigants. Home Depot maintained 33.4% gross margin and 13.5% operating margin through a year where revenue still declined, implying the business has real pricing power and cost discipline. The independent survey also shows Earnings Predictability 90 and Price Stability 90, which is directionally supportive even if those are not filed numbers. In competitive terms, scale, vendor relationships, and brand familiarity should help HD defend economics better than smaller rivals if the environment gets promotional. That is the best argument against the bear thesis becoming a permanent impairment event.
Still, these mitigants do not fully solve the entry-price issue. They mostly cap how bad the operating outcome gets, while the current valuation already assumes a meaningful degree of resilience. My interpretation is that the mitigants justify a Neutral rather than outright Short stance, but they are not strong enough to create a clear margin of safety at $330.90. What would make them more convincing is a return to positive revenue growth, stable quarterly operating margin above 13%, and evidence that incremental balance-sheet expansion is earning acceptable returns.
| Pillar | Invalidating Facts | P(Invalidation) |
|---|---|---|
| corpus-integrity-home-depot | After entity disambiguation, a material share of the evidence corpus attributed to Home Depot is actually about unrelated 'HD' entities (e.g., high definition, other companies, tickers, or products).; The remaining Home Depot-specific source set is too small, stale, low-quality, or internally inconsistent to support the key thesis claims on demand, competitive position, execution, and valuation. | True 18% |
| end-market-demand-remodel | High-frequency housing and repair/remodel indicators over the next 2–3 quarters do not improve meaningfully or deteriorate further (e.g., turnover, existing home sales, remodeling activity, big-ticket project demand).; Home Depot fails to show a credible comp-sales inflection within the next 12 months, with continued weakness in big-ticket and discretionary categories and no offset from Pro or smaller-ticket demand.; Consensus earnings estimates for the next 12 months are flat to down because demand recovery does not materialize. | True 42% |
| competitive-advantage-durability | Home Depot shows sustained gross-margin or operating-margin compression that cannot be explained by temporary mix/cycle effects, indicating weakened pricing power or cost advantage.; Competitors materially narrow the gap in Pro penetration, delivery/fulfillment capability, price perception, or assortment in ways that cause sustained market-share loss for Home Depot.; Returns on invested capital trend structurally downward toward peer or market levels, indicating erosion of the moat rather than cyclical pressure. | True 31% |
| valuation-and-balance-sheet-risk | Under reasonable downside assumptions for revenue, margins, and discount rate, intrinsic value falls materially below the current share price with insufficient upside in the base case to compensate for that risk.; Leverage metrics or interest-burden measures worsen enough that balance-sheet flexibility is constrained or shareholder returns become dependent on continued favorable credit conditions. | True 47% |
| execution-cash-return-resilience | Management misses its key execution objectives in Pro and omnichannel for multiple quarters, evidenced by lack of sales/productivity gains, fulfillment slippage, or poor integration of strategic initiatives.; Free cash flow weakens enough that dividends and buybacks are no longer comfortably supported without increased leverage or reduced operating flexibility.; Capital allocation proves value-destructive (e.g., overpaying for acquisitions, buying back stock at unattractive prices while leverage remains elevated, or underinvesting in the core business). | True 29% |
| Method / Input | Value | Comment |
|---|---|---|
| Current Price | $322.81 | Live market price as of Mar 24, 2026 |
| DCF Fair Value | $292.17 | Deterministic model output |
| Relative Value | $298.20 | SS assumption: 20.0x FY2025 diluted EPS of $14.91 due to negative growth and industry rank 71 of 94… |
| Blended Fair Value | $295.19 | 50% DCF + 50% relative valuation |
| Graham Margin of Safety | -10.8% | (Blended fair value / price) - 1 |
| Flag | Below required 20% | No margin of safety at current price |
| Trigger | Threshold Value | Current Value | Distance to Trigger (%) | Probability | Impact (1-5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth deterioration persists | <= -10.0% | -7.2% | WATCH 38.9% deterioration to threshold | HIGH | 4 |
| Operating margin breaks below structural support… | < 12.0% | 13.5% | WATCH 11.1% above threshold | MEDIUM | 5 |
| Gross margin compresses from competition / pricing response… | < 32.0% | 33.4% | NEAR 4.2% above threshold | MEDIUM | 5 |
| Interest coverage weakens materially | < 8.0x | 11.1x | SAFE 27.9% above threshold | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Liquidity slips below normal operating buffer… | Current ratio < 1.00 | 1.05 | NEAR 4.8% above threshold | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Leverage increases beyond current tolerance… | Debt-to-equity > 5.0 | 4.24 | WATCH 17.9% below threshold | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Risk Description | Probability | Impact | Mitigant | Monitoring Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prolonged negative demand cycle in remodeling… | HIGH | HIGH | Brand scale and $19.81B operating cash flow provide cushion… | Revenue growth stays below -5% for another annual cycle… |
| Competitive price war compresses gross margin… | MED Medium | HIGH | Merchandising scale and vendor relationships… | Gross margin falls below 32.0% |
| Operating deleverage from fixed SG&A base… | HIGH | HIGH | Operating margin still 13.5% today | Operating margin drops below 12.0% |
| Refinancing cost shock on large debt load… | MED Medium | MED Medium | Interest coverage remains 11.1x | Interest coverage falls below 8.0x or debt maturity ladder worsens |
| Liquidity squeeze via working capital | MED Medium | HIGH | Current assets still exceed current liabilities… | Current ratio falls below 1.00 or cash drops below $1.00B… |
| Mean reversion in valuation multiple | HIGH | MED Medium | Quality rankings remain strong externally… | P/E stays above 22x while EPS growth remains negative… |
| Acquisition / goodwill creep lowers returns… | LOW | MED Medium | ROIC is still 27.4% | Goodwill rises above 25% of assets or ROIC falls below 20% |
| Customer captivity weakens due to channel/tech shift | LOW | MED Medium | Scale, omnichannel investments, and price stability score 90… | Sustained margin pressure without sales recovery despite stable housing backdrop |
| Maturity Year | Amount | Interest Rate | Refinancing Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | — | — | MED Medium |
| 2027 | — | — | MED Medium |
| 2028 | — | — | MED Medium |
| 2029 | — | — | MED Medium |
| 2030+ | — | — | MED Medium |
| Balance-sheet context | Long-term debt $51.37B | Interest coverage 11.1x | WATCH Manageable now, but ladder detail missing… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Long-term debt of | $51.37B |
| Fair Value | $6.64B |
| Gross margin | 33.4% |
| Gross margin | 13.5% |
| Operating margin | 27.4% |
| ROIC | -7.2% |
| Revenue growth | -2.2% |
| Net income | -1.3% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Operating cash flow was | $19.81B |
| Cash flow | $21.53B |
| Metric | 11.1x |
| Gross margin | 33.4% |
| Gross margin | 13.5% |
| Fair Value | $322.81 |
| Revenue growth | 13% |
| Failure Path | Root Cause | Probability (%) | Timeline (months) | Early Warning Signal | Current Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multiple compression despite stable operations… | Stock remains above fair value while growth stays negative… | 35 | 6-18 | P/E remains above 22x with EPS growth below 0% | WATCH |
| Margin-led derating | Promotions or unfavorable mix reduce gross and operating margin… | 25 | 3-12 | Gross margin below 32.0% or operating margin below 12.0% | WATCH |
| Liquidity perception shock | Working-capital strain lowers current ratio… | 15 | 3-9 | Current ratio below 1.00 or cash below $1.00B… | WATCH |
| Leverage rerating | Debt burden looks less acceptable in slower cycle… | 15 | 6-18 | Interest coverage below 8.0x or debt/equity above 5.0… | SAFE |
| Capital allocation disappointment | Goodwill growth and lower returns on invested capital… | 10 | 12-24 | ROIC below 20% or goodwill above 25% of assets… | WATCH |
| Pillar | Counter-Argument | Severity |
|---|---|---|
| corpus-integrity-home-depot | [ACTION_REQUIRED] Even after removing obvious 'HD/high-definition' false positives, the thesis may still be overestimati… | True high |
| end-market-demand-remodel | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may be wrong because it implicitly assumes a near-term cyclical recovery in repair/remodel… | True high |
| competitive-advantage-durability | [ACTION_REQUIRED] Home Depot's purported moat may be materially weaker than the thesis assumes because each claimed adva… | True high |
| valuation-and-balance-sheet-risk | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The current valuation may not compensate investors for how little room there is for error in Home Depo… | True high |
| valuation-and-balance-sheet-risk | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The leverage risk may be understated because HD has intentionally optimized its capital structure arou… | True high |
| valuation-and-balance-sheet-risk | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The market may be overestimating the durability of Home Depot's competitive advantage, which directly… | True high |
| valuation-and-balance-sheet-risk | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The equity may be more rate-sensitive than bulls assume because much of the value sits in long-duratio… | True high |
| valuation-and-balance-sheet-risk | [NOTED] There is a plausible counterpoint that the balance-sheet and valuation risk is overstated because Home Depot's c… | True medium |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $51.4B | 97% |
| Short-Term / Current Debt | $1.3B | 3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($1.7B) | — |
| Net Debt | $51.0B | — |
Using Buffett’s four-part lens, HD scores 14/20, which translates to a B quality grade. The business is highly understandable: Home Depot sells repair, maintenance, and improvement products through a dense retail and distribution network, and the economics in the latest audited FY2025 10-K remain easy to read. Revenue was about $159.52B, gross margin was 33.4%, operating margin was 13.5%, and operating cash flow was $19.81B. That is the profile of a mature, highly scaled retailer rather than a speculative story stock.
The individual Buffett scores are as follows:
Bottom line: the moat and business quality are real, but the current stock price demands faith that margin durability will persist. Buffett would likely like the business much more than the current quote.
Our current portfolio stance is Neutral, not because Home Depot lacks quality, but because the risk/reward is only balanced at today’s price. The stock trades at $330.90 versus a house DCF fair value of $292.17, a Monte Carlo median of $262.36, and a modeled upside probability of only 25.7%. That combination argues against aggressive sizing. In practical portfolio terms, HD fits better as a watchlist compounder than as a full-sized value position.
Position sizing would be capped at a starter or half position only if the manager explicitly wants exposure to a high-quality consumer and housing-linked operator. Our preferred entry zone is below fair value, ideally when the stock offers at least a low-double-digit margin of safety to the $292.17 base case; by our framework, that means becoming interested closer to roughly $255-$275. Exit discipline works in two directions:
This name clearly passes the circle of competence test. The business model is legible, the financial statements in the latest 10-K and 10-Q are transparent, and the main debate is valuation rather than business complexity. That makes HD an analytically tractable stock, but not yet a clear bargain.
We score HD at a weighted 6.5/10, rounded to 6/10 conviction. The stock earns above-average conviction on business quality and operating durability, but below-average conviction on valuation support. The weighted framework is: Franchise quality 30%, financial resilience 20%, valuation 25%, capital allocation 15%, and macro/cycle setup 10%.
The math yields 2.7 + 1.4 + 1.0 + 0.9 + 0.5 = 6.5. The reason conviction is not higher is simple: this is a high-quality business priced like the market already knows it.
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate size | Large, established enterprise; here assessed as revenue well above $1B… | Annual revenue $159.52B (2025-02-02) | PASS |
| Strong financial condition | Current ratio > 2.0 and long-term debt not exceeding net current assets… | Current ratio 1.05; net current assets $3.02B vs long-term debt $51.37B | FAIL |
| Earnings stability | Positive earnings in each of the last 10 years… | Latest net income $14.81B; 10-year uninterrupted audited series | FAIL |
| Dividend record | Uninterrupted dividends for at least 20 years… | 2024 dividends/share $9.00 from institutional survey; 20-year audited record | FAIL |
| Earnings growth | At least 33% EPS growth over 10 years | Latest diluted EPS $14.91; YoY EPS growth -1.3%; 10-year EPS base | FAIL |
| Moderate P/E | P/E below 25x | P/E ratio 22.2x at $322.81 | PASS |
| Moderate P/B | P/B below 1.5x, or justified by low combined P/E × P/B… | Book value/share about $6.68 using $6.64B equity / 995.0M shares; implied P/B about 49.5x | FAIL |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| DCF | $322.81 |
| DCF | $292.17 |
| DCF | $262.36 |
| Upside | 25.7% |
| Fair Value | $255-$275 |
| Revenue | -7.2% |
| Operating margin | 13.5% |
| Bias | Risk Level | Mitigation Step | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anchoring to brand quality | HIGH | Force valuation back to DCF $292.17 and Monte Carlo median $262.36 rather than relying on franchise reputation… | FLAGGED |
| Confirmation bias | MED Medium | Pair moat arguments with leverage evidence: debt/equity 4.24 and current ratio 1.05… | WATCH |
| Recency bias | MED Medium | Do not over-extrapolate quarterly resilience; keep annual revenue growth at -7.2% and EPS growth at -1.3% in view… | WATCH |
| ROE illusion | HIGH | Use ROIC 27.4% and OCF $19.81B as primary quality anchors instead of ROE 122.2% inflated by thin equity… | FLAGGED |
| Multiple complacency | MED Medium | Cross-check P/E 22.2x against negative margin of safety and only 25.7% modeled upside probability… | WATCH |
| Overreliance on third-party targets | MED Medium | Use institutional $405-$495 target range only as secondary context, not as primary anchor… | CLEAR |
| Cycle blindness | MED Medium | Stress test downside using bear value $144.18 and weak category demand assumptions… | WATCH |
| Competitor inference risk | LOW | Label Lowe’s market-share and sales-gap claims as secondary because peer audited data are not in the spine… | CLEAR |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Weighted 6 | 5/10 |
| Conviction | 6/10 |
| Franchise quality | 30% |
| Financial resilience | 20% |
| Valuation | 25% |
| Capital allocation | 15% |
| Macro/cycle setup | 10% |
| Franchise quality | 9/10 |
Home Depot’s management team looks effective where it matters most for a mature retailer: it preserved profitability, cash generation, and share count discipline in a softer sales environment. In the audited 2025 results, revenue was $159.52B, gross profit was $53.31B, operating income was $21.53B, and net income was $14.81B. That produced a 33.4% gross margin, 13.5% operating margin, and 9.3% net margin. The key management signal is not that sales accelerated; it is that the business still converted a declining top line into high-quality earnings. That is consistent with leadership investing in scale, purchasing power, and customer captivity rather than dissipating the moat through undisciplined expansion.
What tempers the score is the capital structure. Long-term debt increased from $29.50B in 2020 to $51.37B in 2025, current ratio was only 1.05, and cash and equivalents were just $1.68B at 2025-11-02. The operating engine is strong enough today—operating cash flow was $19.81B and interest coverage was 11.1x—but this is a leveraged franchise that must keep executing. Because the spine does not disclose the CEO name, executive tenure, or the 2025 proxy, I cannot assign individual credit or fully assess board oversight; I can only judge the operating record. On that record, management is building advantage through margin stability and cash conversion, but the balance sheet leaves less room for error than the headline returns imply.
Governance cannot be rated as strong or weak from the spine because the key inputs are missing. There is no board roster, no independence breakdown, no committee structure, no shareholder-rights profile, and no DEF 14A detail on classification, voting standards, or anti-takeover provisions. That means the most important governance conclusion is not a positive one; it is that the current dataset does not allow a reliable assessment of whether the board is sufficiently independent or whether shareholder rights are well protected. For an investor, that omission matters because Home Depot is a highly leveraged, cash-generative business where board quality and capital allocation discipline can have an outsized effect on long-term value.
From the audited financials alone, the company does show some governance-adjacent strengths: share count was stable at 995.0M, diluted shares were 994.0M-995.0M, and operating cash flow was $19.81B. Those are consistent with a management team that is not using equity issuance to paper over execution issues. But without the proxy statement, I cannot tell whether the board is independent enough to challenge management on leverage, goodwill growth, and capital allocation. In a company with $51.37B of long-term debt and only $1.68B of cash, governance quality should be treated as a real diligence item rather than a checkbox.
The compensation read-through is directionally constructive but not fully verifiable because the spine does not include a DEF 14A, pay mix, performance targets, or realized compensation outcomes. What can be observed is that the company preserved share count at 995.0M, diluted shares stayed at 994.0M-995.0M, and SBC was only 0.3% of revenue. That combination suggests dilution has been contained, which is usually a necessary condition for good compensation alignment in a mature retailer.
However, a low SBC ratio alone does not prove that executive pay is tied tightly to shareholder outcomes. The stock currently trades at $330.90 versus a DCF base fair value of $292.17, so the market is already paying for execution quality; that raises the bar for pay design. If the proxy later shows a high proportion of equity-based, multi-year performance awards and meaningful stock ownership requirements, this could move from moderate to strong alignment. Until then, the correct stance is cautious: the operating record is good, but the actual compensation architecture is .
There is no insider ownership percentage, no named insider transaction, and no recent Form 4 activity in the authoritative spine, so the insider signal is currently . That is an important limitation because management quality should ideally be triangulated through both operating performance and economic exposure to the stock. At present, the only observable ownership-related clue is that the share base stayed fixed at 995.0M shares outstanding, with diluted shares also essentially flat at 994.0M-995.0M through 2025. Stability in shares can be consistent with disciplined capital management, but it is not a substitute for actual insider ownership disclosure.
From an investor’s perspective, the absence of insider trade data cuts both ways. It prevents a positive read-through from open-market buying, but it also means there is no evidence of aggressive insider selling. Because the stock trades at $330.90 and the business still produced $19.81B of operating cash flow in 2025, the key question is whether leadership personally shares in the upside or merely manages the company well from a salary-and-bonus distance. Without proxy ownership tables or Form 4 filings, that remains unresolved.
| Name | Title | Background | Key Achievement |
|---|---|---|---|
| CEO | Chief Executive Officer | Not provided in the authoritative spine; no DEF 14A biography included. | Oversaw audited 2025 operating income of $21.53B and net income of $14.81B. |
| CFO | Chief Financial Officer | Not provided in the authoritative spine; no proxy or filing biography included. | Helped support operating cash flow of $19.81B in 2025 with interest coverage of 11.1x. |
| Chair | Board Chair | Board composition not disclosed in the spine. | governance oversight; no board-independence data available. |
| Lead Independent Director | Lead Independent Director | No board leadership roster provided in the spine. | shareholder-rights and oversight role. |
| Compensation Committee Chair | Committee Chair | No DEF 14A or committee disclosure provided in the spine. | pay design / performance linkage. |
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 3 | Operating cash flow was $19.81B in 2025, but long-term debt rose from $29.50B (2020) to $51.37B (2025) and no audited buyback/dividend/M&A detail is provided in the spine. |
| Communication | 3 | Quarterly operating income was $5.13B (2025-05-04), $6.55B (2025-08-03), and $5.35B (2025-11-02), showing consistency, but no guidance history, transcript quality, or forecast accuracy data is available. |
| Insider Alignment | 2 | Shares outstanding were stable at 995.0M and diluted shares at 994.0M-995.0M, but insider ownership %, Form 4 buying/selling, and named insider transactions are not provided. |
| Track Record | 4 | 2025 revenue was $159.52B, gross margin was 33.4%, operating margin was 13.5%, and ROIC was 27.4% despite revenue growth of -7.2% YoY. |
| Strategic Vision | 3 | Management appears focused on moat preservation and scale—gross profit was $53.31B and goodwill rose to $22.27B—but no explicit innovation pipeline, digital roadmap, or acquisition strategy is disclosed. |
| Operational Execution | 4 | SG&A was held to 18.0% of revenue ($28.75B), operating margin stayed at 13.5%, and quarterly gross margin stayed near 33.4%-33.8% through 2025. |
| Overall weighted score | 3.2 | Equal-weight average of the six dimensions; management quality is solid but not top-tier because disclosure gaps and leverage offset strong operating execution. |
The supplied spine does not include a DEF 14A, so poison pill status, classified-board status, dual-class structure, voting standard, proxy access, and shareholder-proposal history are all . That means we cannot confirm whether the company uses entrenchment devices or whether the board has adopted common shareholder-friendly provisions such as majority voting and proxy access.
What we can say from the audited and computed data is that dilution is restrained: shares outstanding are 995.0M, diluted shares are 994M-995M, and SBC is only 0.3% of revenue. That is constructive, but it is not a substitute for proxy-level rights analysis. On balance, I would call governance Adequate rather than Strong because the core rights architecture is not disclosed here, even though the accounting record is clean and the equity base is not being eroded by heavy dilution.
On the evidence supplied, Home Depot’s accounting looks internally consistent rather than aggressive. Reported diluted EPS of $14.91 is very close to the deterministic EPS calculation of $14.88, and the latest nine-month period ended 2025-11-02 also ties cleanly with net income of $11.59B and diluted EPS of $11.65. That consistency reduces the risk that earnings are being supported by a large reconciliation issue.
The caution is on the balance sheet, not the income statement. Goodwill rose from $19.48B on 2025-02-02 to $22.27B on 2025-11-02, or about 21.0% of total assets, while current ratio is only 1.05 and total liabilities are $94.16B against $12.12B of equity. The spine does not include auditor continuity, revenue-recognition policy detail, off-balance-sheet obligations, or related-party transaction disclosures, so those remain ; that is why the flag is Watch rather than Clean.
| Name | Independent | Tenure (years) | Key Committees | Other Board Seats | Relevant Expertise |
|---|
| Name | Title | Base Salary | Bonus | Equity Awards | Total Comp | Comp vs TSR Alignment |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| EPS | $14.91 |
| EPS | $14.88 |
| 2025 | -11 |
| Net income | $11.59B |
| Net income | $11.65 |
| Fair Value | $19.48B |
| Fair Value | $22.27B |
| Key Ratio | 21.0% |
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 4 | ROIC is 27.4% versus dynamic WACC of 6.0%, and operating cash flow is $19.81B; however, long-term debt has climbed to $51.37B, so the capital allocation record is good but not conservative. |
| Strategy Execution | 4 | Despite -7.2% revenue growth, gross margin held at 33.4% and operating margin at 13.5%, suggesting disciplined execution rather than price-driven deterioration. |
| Communication | 3 | Reported diluted EPS of $14.91 and computed EPS of $14.88 reconcile closely, which is positive; however, proxy-level governance disclosures are missing from the supplied spine. |
| Culture | 3 | Diluted shares stayed essentially flat at 994M-995M and SBC is only 0.3% of revenue, which is supportive, but culture cannot be fully assessed without board and proxy detail. |
| Track Record | 4 | Annual net income is $14.81B, interest coverage is 11.1, and the company has maintained strong margins; the caveat is that 122.2% ROE is inflated by a thin $12.12B equity base. |
| Alignment | 3 | Low dilution supports alignment, but CEO pay, equity design, and pay-versus-TSR are because the DEF 14A is not included. |
Want this analysis on any ticker?
Request a Report →