HP enters the period as a classic low-multiple, cash-generative hardware franchise, but the summary picture is more mixed than a simple value screen suggests. The stock trades at $18.53 as of Mar 24, 2026, against a deterministic DCF fair value of $13.91, a bull value of $21.51, and a Monte Carlo median of $10.10 with only 27.5% probability of upside. Operationally, the company is stable rather than clearly improving: FY2025 revenue grew to $55.30B and Q1 FY2026 revenue reached $14.44B, yet margins remain modest at 20.6% gross, 5.7% operating, and 4.6% net, while liquidity remains constrained with a 0.76 current ratio and $9.72B of long-term debt.
| Trigger | Threshold | Current | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin stabilization | > 21.5% sustained | 20.6% gross margin; Q1 FY2026 gross profit $2.83B on $14.44B revenue… | OPEN Not met |
| Operating margin recovery | > 6.2% sustained | 5.7% operating margin; FY2025 operating income $3.17B… | OPEN Not met |
| Balance-sheet improvement | Current ratio > 0.90 | 0.76 at 2026-01-31 | OPEN Not met |
| Deleveraging evidence | Long-term debt < $9.0B | $9.72B FY2025 long-term debt | OPEN Not met |
| Net margin expansion | > 5.0% sustained | 4.6% net margin | OPEN Not met |
| Base-case valuation exceeds market | Base value > $20.14 | $13.91 base value vs $20.14 stock price | OPEN Not met |
| Period | Revenue | Net Income | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| PAST Q2 FY2025 (2025-04-30 [Q]) (completed) | $55.3B | $2529.0M | $2.65 |
| PAST Q3 FY2025 (2025-07-31 [Q]) (completed) | $55.3B | $2529.0M | $2.65 |
| 9M FY2025 (2025-07-31 [9M-CUMUL]) | $55.3B | $2.5B | $2.65 |
| FY2025 (2025-10-31 [ANNUAL]) | $55.30B | $2.53B | $2.65 |
| Q1 FY2026 (2026-01-31 [Q]) | $55.3B | $2529.0M | $2.65 |
| Method | Fair Value | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| DCF (5-year) | $13.91 | -30.9% |
| Bull Scenario | $21.51 | +6.8% |
| Base Scenario | $13.91 | -30.9% |
| Bear Scenario | $8.40 | -58.3% |
| Monte Carlo Median (10,000 sims) | $100 | +396.5% |
| Monte Carlo Mean (10,000 sims) | $15.94 | -20.9% |
| Monte Carlo 75th Percentile | $19.98 | -0.8% |
HP is not an easy directional long at the current quote, but it is also not a clean structural short. The numbers show why. FY2025 revenue was $55.30B and revenue growth was +3.2%, which demonstrates that the franchise still has scale and some cyclical resilience. The latest quarter on 2026-01-31 produced $14.44B of revenue, $2.83B of gross profit, $759.0M of operating income, and $545.0M of net income. Those are meaningful dollar profits, and the stock trades at only 7.0x earnings, which is why the equity keeps attracting value-oriented interest.
The problem is that valuation support alone is not enough when intrinsic value estimates remain below the market. The base DCF fair value is $13.91 per share versus a stock price of $18.53, and the Monte Carlo median is only $10.10, with upside probability of 27.5%. HP’s operational quality is acceptable but not strong: gross margin is 20.6%, operating margin is 5.7%, and net margin is 4.6%. Liquidity is weak, with a 0.76 current ratio, while long-term debt is still $9.72B and shareholders’ equity was negative $766.0M at 2026-01-31.
For a PM, the right framing is selective rather than aggressive. HP still has competitive relevance in PCs against Dell and Lenovo and in print against Canon, Epson, and Brother, plus a meaningful installed-base support layer through HP Smart and HP Support. But the evidence in hand argues for patience: monitor whether revenue momentum from $13.22B in the 2025-04-30 quarter to $13.93B in the 2025-07-31 quarter and then $14.44B in the 2026-01-31 quarter can translate into real margin recovery. Until that happens, the stock looks more like a range-bound value situation than a high-conviction compounding story.
Position: Neutral / wait for better entry or better proof. The current market price is $18.53, while the deterministic base value is $13.91 and the bull scenario is $21.51. That setup creates limited upside to the modeled bull case of +16.1% but material downside of -24.9% to base and -54.7% to the bear case at $8.40. Put differently, the stock looks statistically inexpensive on a 7.0x P/E basis, but not obviously underpriced once the full distribution of outcomes is considered.
What is working: HP remains a large earnings generator, posting FY2025 revenue of $55.30B, net income of $2.53B, and diluted EPS of $2.65. The latest quarter still delivered $545.0M of net income, and operating cash flow stands at $3.697B. Revenue has also improved sequentially across reported quarter snapshots from $13.22B on 2025-04-30 to $13.93B on 2025-07-31 and then to $14.44B on 2026-01-31.
What keeps the stance cautious: Margin structure remains thin at 20.6% gross, 5.7% operating, and 4.6% net, which leaves HP sensitive to price competition and product mix. The balance sheet is also not a source of comfort: current assets were $22.23B against current liabilities of $29.29B at 2026-01-31, implying a 0.76 current ratio, and long-term debt was $9.72B. The practical catalyst list is therefore straightforward: become more constructive if HP demonstrates sustained margin improvement and base-case valuation catches up to market; become more defensive if revenue holds but profitability continues to erode.
The core debate on HP is whether a low multiple and durable installed base are enough to offset mediocre fundamentals and a base valuation that remains below the trading price. On the positive side, HP is still large and cash generative. FY2025 revenue was $55.30B, operating income was $3.17B, net income was $2.53B, and operating cash flow was $3.697B. The company also exited the latest reported quarter on 2026-01-31 with $3.15B of cash and equivalents. Those figures matter because they show the franchise is not broken in an absolute sense.
However, the quality of that earnings stream is only middling. Gross margin is 20.6%, operating margin is 5.7%, and net margin is 4.6%, while EPS growth is -5.7% and net income growth is -8.9% year over year. That combination says HP is stabilizing at the revenue line faster than it is rebuilding profitability. The balance sheet adds friction: current liabilities of $29.29B exceed current assets of $22.23B, the current ratio is 0.76, long-term debt remains $9.72B, and shareholders’ equity was negative $766.0M at 2026-01-31.
As a result, the stock is best understood as a valuation tug-of-war. At $18.53, investors are paying above the base DCF value of $13.91 and above the Monte Carlo median of $10.10, though still below the bull scenario of $21.51. The reverse DCF also implies a 4.4% terminal growth rate versus the model’s 3.0%, suggesting the market is already discounting a better long-run trajectory than the central case. If HP can show sustained margin improvement while preserving its relevance against large PC and print competitors, the upside case remains live; without that proof, the shares look fairly to fully valued rather than decisively cheap.
Details pending.
Details pending.
Probability-weighted model value: $13.80 using the scenario values above. That is below the current $20.14 price, which is why this is a low-conviction long and not a full-size value position.
Asymmetry: the headline P/E of 7.0x and $3.697B of operating cash flow create rerating potential if execution stabilizes, but the modeled downside to $8.40 and the $13.91 base DCF show that balance-sheet and margin risk remain real.
Position sizing: use a starter weight only, below the 1-3% band we would reserve for a 5/10 idea on a half-Kelly basis, until gross margin, liquidity, and base-case valuation improve.
1) Gross-margin stabilization and operating leverage confirmation is the most important upside catalyst. HP’s quarterly operating income improved from $654.0M to $716.0M to $759.0M, but quarterly gross margin compressed to about 19.6% in the latest quarter from about 20.4% in the prior quarter. If the next two prints show revenue at or above $14.44B while gross margin recovers toward the annual 20.6% level, the stock can reasonably move from $18.53 toward the DCF bull value of $21.51, or about +$2.98/sh. We assign 35% probability, for a probability-weighted value of roughly $1.04/sh.
2) Revenue durability above the recent run-rate is the second catalyst. The clean factual trend is revenue rising from $13.22B to $13.93B to $14.44B. If that proves durable rather than channel-driven, the market can justify trading closer to the Monte Carlo 75th percentile of $19.98, implying +$1.45/sh from today. We assign 45% probability, or $0.65/sh expected value.
3) The biggest downside catalyst is a valuation reset if margin quality does not recover. The stock already trades above DCF fair value at $18.53 versus $13.91, and Monte Carlo upside probability is only 27.5%. If revenue growth continues but gross profit remains stuck near $2.83B, the market is likely to re-anchor to base value, implying about -$4.62/sh. We assign 40% probability, producing the largest probability-weighted absolute impact at roughly $1.85/sh of downside. Competitively, that makes HP more sensitive to execution than peers like Dell and Lenovo , because the stock is cheap on P/E but not clearly cheap on intrinsic value.
The near-term setup is straightforward: HP needs to convert revenue momentum into better earnings quality. For the next 1-2 quarters, the first metric to watch is revenue. A constructive threshold is another quarter at or above $14.44B, because that would extend the sequence from $13.22B to $13.93B to $14.44B. A second threshold is operating income. The latest quarter printed $759.0M; holding at or above that level would validate that SG&A discipline is still creating leverage. If operating income falls back toward the $654.0M-$716.0M range without a revenue shock, the market will likely conclude the recent improvement was temporary.
The third and most decisive metric is gross profit / gross margin. Gross profit was $2.83B on $14.44B of revenue in the latest quarter, versus $2.85B on $13.93B previously. That means investors should require a rebound in quarterly gross margin from about 19.6% back toward at least 20.0%-20.6%. Anything below 20% with revenue still growing would be a warning that price, mix, or print economics are deteriorating. Fourth, watch cash and capital returns: operating cash flow of $3.697B and the share count decline from 921.0M to 917.0M show buybacks are helping. If shares outstanding stop declining while shareholders’ equity stays at -$766.0M and the current ratio remains 0.76, capital allocation becomes less supportive. Against competitors such as Dell, Lenovo, Canon, Epson, and Xerox , HP’s quarterly report cards will be judged mostly on execution thresholds rather than product headlines.
Catalyst 1: revenue durability. Probability 60%. Expected timeline: next 2 quarters. Evidence quality: Hard Data, because revenue already improved from $13.22B to $13.93B to $14.44B. If this catalyst fails to materialize, the market is likely to decide that the recent top-line move was temporary, and the stock can drift back toward the DCF base value of $13.91.
Catalyst 2: margin recovery. Probability 35%. Expected timeline: next 1-2 earnings reports. Evidence quality: Hard Data plus Thesis. The hard-data piece is negative: gross profit fell from $2.85B to $2.83B despite higher revenue, and quarterly gross margin slipped to about 19.6%. The thesis is that better mix or pricing can reverse that. If it does not, the stock looks more like a value trap because the low 7.0x P/E would simply reflect structurally weaker profitability.
Catalyst 3: buyback-supported EPS stabilization. Probability 55%. Timeline: over the next 12 months. Evidence quality: Hard Data, since shares outstanding declined from 921.0M to 917.0M and operating cash flow was $3.697B. If it does not materialize, HP loses an important offset to muted earnings growth and investors focus more on -5.7% EPS growth and -8.9% net income growth.
Catalyst 4: balance-sheet overhang easing. Probability 25%. Timeline: 12 months. Evidence quality: Thesis Only. We have hard data on the problem—current ratio 0.76, shareholders’ equity -$766.0M, long-term debt $9.72B—but no management plan in the spine. If there is no improvement, the stock remains vulnerable to any operating miss. Overall value-trap risk: Medium-High. HP is not a pure trap because revenue, operating income, cash flow, and buybacks provide real support. But with the stock already above DCF fair value and Monte Carlo P(upside) only 27.5%, the catalyst burden is substantial. Competitor framing versus Dell, Lenovo, Canon, Epson, and Xerox remains numerically in this dataset, which further raises the need to rely on internal execution markers rather than relative stories.
| Date | Event | Category | Impact | Probability (%) | Directional Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-30 | Q2 FY2026 quarter close; read-through on whether revenue can hold above Q1 FY2026’s $14.44B… | Earnings | HIGH | 100% | BULLISH |
| 2026-05- | Q2 FY2026 earnings release window; confirmed timing not in spine… | Earnings | HIGH | 90% | NEUTRAL |
| 2026-07-31 | Q3 FY2026 quarter close; operating-income durability test versus recent $759.0M… | Earnings | HIGH | 100% | BULLISH |
| 2026-08- | Q3 FY2026 earnings release window; focus on gross-margin recovery toward annual 20.6% | Earnings | HIGH | 90% | BULLISH |
| 2026-10-31 | FY2026 year-end close; tests whether full-year EPS decline has troughed after FY2025 diluted EPS of $2.65… | Earnings | HIGH | 100% | NEUTRAL |
| 2026-12- | FY2026 annual report / Q4 earnings window; evidence on cash generation versus $3.697B operating cash flow baseline… | Earnings | HIGH | 85% | NEUTRAL |
| 2026-12-15 | Holiday sell-through / commercial refresh checkpoint; useful read-through for Personal Systems demand… | Product | MEDIUM | 55% | BULLISH |
| 2027-01-31 | Q1 FY2027 quarter close; critical for showing revenue growth is not a one-quarter channel effect… | Earnings | HIGH | 100% | BEARISH |
| 2027-02- | Q1 FY2027 earnings release window; market likely re-rates if gross margin remains near 19.6% rather than 20.6% | Earnings | HIGH | 85% | BEARISH |
| 2026-09-30 | Potential capital-allocation update on buybacks/deleveraging; no confirmed event in spine… | M&A | LOW | 35% | NEUTRAL |
| Date/Quarter | Event | Category | Expected Impact | Bull Outcome | Bear Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY2026 / 2026-04-30 | Quarter close and demand check | Earnings | HIGH | Revenue holds at or above $14.44B and supports rerating toward $19.98-$21.51… | Revenue slips below recent run-rate, reinforcing valuation reset toward $13.91… |
| Q2 FY2026 earnings / | First near-term results catalyst | Earnings | HIGH | Operating income stays near or above $759.0M; EPS stabilization thesis improves… | Gross profit fails to expand; market focuses on -5.7% EPS growth… |
| Q3 FY2026 / 2026-07-31 | Operating leverage validation | Earnings | HIGH | SG&A discipline plus better mix lifts margin closer to annual 20.6% gross margin… | Revenue growth without margin converts into lower-quality earnings… |
| Q3 FY2026 earnings / | Margin quality checkpoint | Earnings | HIGH | Quarterly gross margin rebounds from about 19.6% and stock can challenge bull DCF… | Quarterly gross margin remains compressed and upside case weakens materially… |
| FY2026 year-end / 2026-10-31 | Full-year EPS trough test | Earnings | HIGH | Investors gain confidence FY2025 EPS of $2.65 was cyclical trough… | Another down year makes 7.0x P/E look deserved, not cheap… |
| Holiday 2026 / 2026-12-15 | Seasonal sell-through read-through | Product | MEDIUM | Commercial and consumer replacement cycle broadens; revenue durability improves… | Sell-through disappoints and channel risks rise… |
| Q1 FY2027 / 2027-01-31 | Start-of-year durability test | Earnings | HIGH | Revenue-plus-margin both improve, making current price more defensible… | Revenue normalizes while margin stays weak, opening path toward $8.40-$13.91… |
| Capital allocation / 2026-09-30 | Repurchase or balance-sheet action | M&A | LOW | Share count falls further from 917.0M, providing EPS support… | No buyback acceleration and negative equity remains a headline overhang… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Quarters | -2 |
| Fair Value | $14.44B |
| Fair Value | $13.22B |
| Fair Value | $13.93B |
| Pe | $759.0M |
| -$716.0M | $654.0M |
| Gross margin | $2.83B |
| Revenue | $2.85B |
| Date | Quarter | Key Watch Items |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05- | Q2 FY2026 | Revenue >= $14.44B; gross margin back above 20%; operating income >= $759.0M… |
| 2026-08- | Q3 FY2026 | Sustain revenue trend; EPS stabilization after FY2025 diluted EPS of $2.65… |
| 2026-12- | Q4 FY2026 / FY2026 | Full-year cash generation versus $3.697B OCF baseline; buyback cadence… |
| 2027-02- | Q1 FY2027 | Durability of replacement cycle; gross profit expansion from latest $2.83B… |
| 2027-05- | Q2 FY2027 | Whether annual revenue growth can remain above computed +3.2% without margin erosion… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | 60% |
| Revenue | $13.22B |
| Revenue | $13.93B |
| Revenue | $14.44B |
| DCF | $13.91 |
| Probability | 35% |
| Earnings reports | -2 |
| Fair Value | $2.85B |
The base valuation anchor is the deterministic DCF fair value of $13.91 per share, which corresponds to an enterprise value of $18.44B and equity value of $12.76B. I frame the model around a 5-year projection period, starting from audited fiscal 2025 revenue of $55.30B, audited fiscal 2025 net income of $2.53B, and the latest reported quarter at $14.44B of revenue and $545.0M of net income for 2026-01-31. The key starting growth input is the spine’s computed +3.2% revenue growth, but that is tempered by -8.9% net income growth and -5.7% EPS growth, which argue against assuming operating leverage. Because capex is not provided in the spine, I treat operating cash generation and net-income margins as the primary calibration points rather than constructing an independent free-cash-flow bridge from missing inputs.
On margin sustainability, HPQ has some position-based advantages from scale, channel reach, and an installed base in print, but the numbers do not justify underwriting a premium or expanding margin structure. Fiscal 2025 gross margin was 20.6%, operating margin 5.7%, and net margin 4.6%, while the latest quarter showed renewed pressure. That means the moat is not strong enough to assume sustained margin expansion; the proper base case is mean reversion toward industry-like mature hardware economics, not a structurally improving mix story. I therefore accept the model’s 9.2% WACC and 3.0% terminal growth as reasonable: the discount rate reflects a 1.07 beta, 4.25% risk-free rate, and 10.1% cost of equity, while the terminal rate stays conservative because current profitability looks durable but not franchise-like. In short, HPQ generates cash, but its competitive advantage does not look strong enough to defend today’s margin profile without some normalization pressure over time.
At the current price of $20.14, the market is not pricing HPQ on the base-case cash-flow assumptions embedded in the deterministic model. The reverse DCF calibration says investors must accept either an 8.0% implied WACC or a 4.4% implied terminal growth rate, versus the base DCF’s 9.2% WACC and 3.0% terminal growth. That gap matters. For a business with fiscal 2025 revenue of $55.30B, net income of $2.53B, gross margin of 20.6%, operating margin of 5.7%, and net margin of 4.6%, the market is effectively assuming a longer duration and more stable cash conversion than the recent earnings trend proves. The latest quarter reinforces the tension: revenue increased to $14.44B, but net income was only $545.0M, and diluted EPS fell to $0.58.
My read is that those implied expectations are somewhat aggressive, not impossible. HPQ clearly throws off cash, with $3.697B of operating cash flow and a striking 21.8% operating cash flow yield against the current market cap, so the market has a rational basis to pay above the DCF base case. But to justify today’s price sustainably, HPQ likely needs to prove that revenue growth can coexist with margin stability rather than ongoing compression. Without that, the stock behaves like a mature hardware annuity whose upside is capped by low structural growth. The reverse DCF therefore suggests the shares are not wildly overvalued, but they do appear to discount a better durability profile than current profitability and balance-sheet flexibility fully support.
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue (base) | $55.3B (USD) |
| FCF Margin | 1.7% |
| WACC | 9.2% |
| Terminal Growth | 3.0% |
| Growth Path | 3.2% → 3.1% → 3.1% → 3.0% → 3.0% |
| Template | general |
| Method | Fair Value / Share | vs Current Price | Key Assumption |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF - Base Case | $13.91 | -24.9% | Uses deterministic model output with 9.2% WACC and 3.0% terminal growth. |
| Scenario Probability-Weighted | $17.82 | -3.8% | 25%/$8.40 bear, 45%/$13.91 base, 20%/$21.51 bull, 10%/$51.60 super-bull. |
| Monte Carlo - Mean | $15.94 | -14.0% | 10,000 simulations; distribution captures wider terminal and discount-rate dispersion. |
| Monte Carlo - Median | $10.10 | -45.5% | Central tendency is well below the current stock price, highlighting skew risk. |
| Reverse DCF / Market-Implied | $20.14 | 0.0% | Current price requires either 8.0% implied WACC or 4.4% implied terminal growth. |
| Peer-Comps Anchor | $18.55 | +0.1% | Using HPQ's own 7.0x P/E on FY2025 diluted EPS of $2.65; true peer multiple set is . |
| Assumption | Base Value | Break Value | Price Impact | Break Probability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | +3.2% | 0.0% | -$2.41 / share | 30% |
| Operating Margin | 5.7% | 5.0% | -$2.91 / share | 35% |
| WACC | 9.2% | 10.5% | -$5.51 / share | 25% |
| Terminal Growth | 3.0% | 2.0% | -$3.16 / share | 30% |
| Net Margin | 4.6% | 4.0% | -$2.16 / share | 40% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $20.14 |
| Revenue | $55.30B |
| Revenue | $2.53B |
| Revenue | 20.6% |
| Revenue | $14.44B |
| Revenue | $545.0M |
| Net income | $0.58 |
| Pe | $3.697B |
| Implied Parameter | Value to Justify Current Price |
|---|---|
| Implied WACC | 8.0% |
| Implied Terminal Growth | 4.4% |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Beta | 1.07 |
| Risk-Free Rate | 4.25% |
| Equity Risk Premium | 5.5% |
| Cost of Equity | 10.1% |
| D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) | 0.30 |
| Dynamic WACC | 9.2% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Growth Rate | -4.3% |
| Growth Uncertainty | ±8.3pp |
| Observations | 4 |
| Year 1 Projected | -4.3% |
| Year 2 Projected | -4.3% |
| Year 3 Projected | -4.3% |
| Year 4 Projected | -4.3% |
| Year 5 Projected | -4.3% |
HP’s FY2025 profitability profile shows a business that is still very large but increasingly sensitive to small cost and mix changes. Using SEC EDGAR figures from the FY2025 10-K, revenue reached $55.30B, gross profit was $11.39B, operating income was $3.17B, and net income was $2.53B. The authoritative computed ratios put gross margin at 20.6%, operating margin at 5.7%, and net margin at 4.6%. Those are positive margins, but they leave only a narrow buffer against pricing pressure, unfavorable mix, or higher component costs. That is why the gap between top-line growth and bottom-line decline is the key profitability message in this pane.
The quarterly sequence is more revealing than the annual view. Derived from the FY2025 10-K and Q1 FY2026 10-Q, revenue moved from an estimated $13.50B in Q1 FY2025 to $13.22B in Q2, $13.93B in Q3, and an estimated $14.64B in Q4, before landing at $14.44B in Q1 FY2026. Yet profitability worsened meaningfully into the latest quarter: estimated gross margin moved from about 21.0% in Q1 FY2025 to about 20.2% in Q4 FY2025, then fell to about 19.6% in Q1 FY2026. Operating income dropped from an estimated $960.0M in Q4 FY2025 to $759.0M in Q1 FY2026 even though revenue only slipped modestly.
This is classic negative operating leverage. HP’s SG&A was $5.82B in FY2025, or 10.5% of revenue, and R&D was $1.60B, or 2.9% of revenue. Because the operating margin is only 5.7%, a relatively small gross-margin change has an outsized effect on earnings. Net income illustrates that sensitivity: derived Q4 FY2025 net income was about $800.0M, but Q1 FY2026 net income fell to $545.0M. The latest quarter therefore looks like a meaningful earnings reset rather than routine seasonality.
Peer benchmarking is constrained because no authoritative peer financial dataset is included in the spine. Relative comparisons to Dell, Apple, and Lenovo therefore remain on specific margin figures. Still, the strategic implication is clear: against hardware peers that typically compete on price, channel execution, and supply-chain efficiency, a company running at a 20.6% gross margin and 5.7% operating margin has limited room for error.
HP’s balance sheet is serviceable, but it is not conservative. Based on the FY2025 10-K and Q1 FY2026 10-Q, long-term debt was $9.72B at 2025-10-31, cash and equivalents were $3.69B at year-end and $3.15B at 2026-01-31, and current assets were $22.23B against current liabilities of $29.29B. That yields a computed current ratio of 0.76, which is below 1.0 and signals that liquidity depends on continued inventory turns, receivable collections, supplier support, and operating cash flow rather than on a large liquidity cushion. For a stable franchise that can be manageable, but it reduces flexibility.
The most unusual balance-sheet feature is negative equity. Shareholders’ equity was -$346.0M at 2025-10-31 and declined further to -$766.0M at 2026-01-31. That makes traditional book-value leverage ratios less informative, because debt-to-equity on a book basis is effectively not meaningful. The more useful framing comes from the market-cap-based capital structure used in the valuation model, where D/E is 0.30. In other words, the equity market still capitalizes HP as a solvent, cash-generating enterprise, but the accounting capital base is thin to negative.
Debt service looks acceptable rather than comfortable. The computed interest coverage ratio is 5.6x, which indicates the company can cover current financing costs, but it does not leave abundant room if operating income continues to soften from the FY2025 level of $3.17B. Debt/EBITDA cannot be fully verified because total debt and EBITDA are incomplete in the spine; using only long-term debt and adding FY2025 D&A of $916.0M to operating income of $3.17B would be a non-authoritative shortcut, so debt/EBITDA remains . Quick ratio is also because inventory and receivables detail is not provided.
Asset quality is decent but deserves monitoring. Goodwill was $8.71B at 2025-10-31 and $8.72B at 2026-01-31, equal to roughly 20.9% of FY2025 total assets of $41.77B. That is not an immediate red flag, yet it means a meaningful part of the asset base reflects acquired value rather than hard liquidity. No covenant data is supplied, so explicit covenant risk is ; however, negative equity plus a 0.76 current ratio means investors should not treat HP like a fortress balance-sheet name.
On the data available, HP’s cash earnings quality looks better than its income statement trend. The authoritative computed ratios show operating cash flow of $3.697B for FY2025, while SEC EDGAR reports net income of $2.53B and annual depreciation and amortization of $916.0M. That means operating cash flow exceeded net income by about $1.167B, and cash conversion from net income to operating cash flow was approximately 146.1%. For a company with weakening margins, that is an important stabilizer. It suggests the current financial pressure is not obviously coming from poor earnings quality or aggressive non-cash profit recognition.
That said, the free-cash-flow picture cannot be fully closed because capital expenditures are not present in the data spine. Free cash flow, FCF conversion, and FCF yield therefore remain . This gap matters because the investment debate is not about whether HP can generate operating cash; it is about how much of that cash remains after maintaining the asset base, funding strategic investment, servicing debt, paying dividends, and repurchasing shares. Without capex, the analyst can say the business throws off cash at the operating level, but cannot prove how much is truly distributable.
Capex intensity is also for the same reason. Working-capital analysis is limited because the spine provides aggregate current assets and current liabilities, but not inventories, receivables, payables, or deferred revenue. As a result, working-capital trends and cash conversion cycle are . Even so, two quality markers are favorable: first, stock-based compensation is only 0.9% of revenue, implying reported earnings are not heavily flattered by equity pay; second, D&A at $916.0M is material enough to explain part of the operating cash flow outperformance versus net income.
The practical reading is that HP currently looks like a company with respectable operating cash generation but incomplete transparency on owner earnings in this dataset. Investors should be comfortable with the quality of operating cash, but not overconfident on free-cash-flow capacity until capex is disclosed. For a levered, shareholder-return-oriented company, that distinction is critical.
HP’s capital allocation record appears heavily centered on shareholder returns, but the current dataset only allows a partial audit. The strongest hard evidence is the share count trend reported in SEC filings: shares outstanding were 921.0M at 2025-10-31 and 917.0M at 2026-01-31, while diluted shares declined from 953.0M to 932.0M. That indicates ongoing net share reduction and contained dilution. It also helps explain why EPS pressure in FY2025, at -5.7% YoY, was less severe than net income pressure at -8.9% YoY. The company is still using capital allocation to support per-share outcomes, even as operating performance softens.
The key question is whether repurchases are still occurring below intrinsic value. On the deterministic valuation outputs, the answer is not obvious in the current market. The stock trades at $18.53, versus a DCF fair value of $13.91, a bull value of $21.51, and a bear value of $8.40. At today’s price, buybacks would look accretive to EPS but not clearly attractive versus intrinsic value, because the market price is about 33.2% above the base-case DCF. Said differently, repurchases may improve per-share optics while still destroying value if management is buying above fair value.
Dividend payout ratio and total repurchase dollars are because dividend and cash return detail are not included in the spine. M&A track record is also . What can be verified is reinvestment intensity: FY2025 R&D expense was $1.60B, equal to 2.9% of revenue, while SG&A was $5.82B, or 10.5% of revenue. Relative to peers such as Dell, Apple, and Canon, specific R&D percentages are in this dataset, but HP’s absolute reinvestment burden is modest relative to its scale. That supports near-term cash generation, though it may leave less room to defend mix and product differentiation if competitive intensity rises.
The capital-allocation takeaway is therefore mixed. Share count discipline is real, dilution is not the main issue, and low SBC of 0.9% of revenue is a plus. But negative equity, a 0.76 current ratio, and a stock price above base fair value all argue for more caution around incremental buybacks than the headline 7.0x P/E suggests.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $9.72B |
| Fair Value | $3.69B |
| Fair Value | $3.15B |
| Fair Value | $22.23B |
| Fair Value | $29.29B |
| Fair Value | $346.0M |
| Fair Value | $766.0M |
| Fair Value | $3.17B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| EPS | -5.7% |
| Net income | -8.9% |
| DCF | $20.14 |
| DCF | $13.91 |
| DCF | $21.51 |
| Buyback | $8.40 |
| Intrinsic value | 33.2% |
| Pe | $1.60B |
| Line Item | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | $63.0B | $53.7B | $53.6B | $55.3B |
| COGS | $50.6B | $42.2B | $41.7B | $43.9B |
| Gross Profit | $12.3B | $11.5B | $11.8B | $11.4B |
| R&D | $1.7B | $1.6B | $1.6B | $1.6B |
| SG&A | $5.3B | $5.4B | $5.7B | $5.8B |
| Operating Income | $4.7B | $3.5B | $3.8B | $3.2B |
| Net Income | — | $3.3B | $2.8B | $2.5B |
| EPS (Diluted) | $3.05 | $3.26 | $2.81 | $2.65 |
| Gross Margin | 19.5% | 21.4% | 22.1% | 20.6% |
| Op Margin | 7.4% | 6.4% | 7.1% | 5.7% |
| Net Margin | — | 6.1% | 5.2% | 4.6% |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $8.8B | 100% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($3.2B) | — |
| Net Debt | $5.7B | — |
HPQ’s capital deployment hierarchy looks clearer than the missing cash-flow detail might suggest. The first claim is defensive: the company does not appear to have surplus flexibility. At 2026-01-31, HPQ held $3.15B of cash against $29.29B of current liabilities, with a 0.76 current ratio and shareholders’ equity of -$766M. Those figures imply that the top practical use of internally generated cash is maintaining operating liquidity and protecting the capital structure, not maximizing discretionary distributions.
Based on the provided spine, the likely cash deployment order is: (1) core operations and working-capital support, (2) debt service and balance-sheet maintenance, (3) dividends, (4) modest buybacks, (5) M&A, and (6) cash accumulation when operating conditions allow. The evidence for buyback moderation is the limited share-count change from 921.0M to 917.0M between 2025-10-31 and 2026-01-31, which suggests only a measured repurchase cadence in the latest period.
Peer comparison with Dell, Lenovo, Xerox, Canon, and Brother is qualitative only because peer cash-return figures are not in the spine. Even so, HPQ appears more balance-sheet constrained than a hardware peer with genuine payout flexibility because negative equity, a thin cash buffer, and $8.72B of goodwill all reduce room for error. EDGAR-derived balance-sheet data from the company’s 10-K and 10-Q support the conclusion that HPQ should prioritize resilience over aggressive shareholder distributions at the current valuation.
Total shareholder return analysis is constrained by missing dividend history and multi-year price-series data, so a full historical TSR bridge is . Even with that limitation, the available evidence still points to a useful conclusion: HPQ’s shareholder return case cannot currently rely on a large buyback tailwind. The measurable reduction in shares outstanding was only 4.0M, or about 0.43%, from 921.0M at 2025-10-31 to 917.0M at 2026-01-31. That is directionally supportive for per-share metrics, but it is too small to frame as a major TSR engine.
The more relevant question for future shareholder returns is whether capital is being returned below intrinsic value. On that test, the setup is not favorable. HPQ’s live stock price is $18.53, compared with deterministic valuation outputs of $13.91 base fair value, $21.51 bull value, and $8.40 bear value. The Monte Carlo median is only $10.10, and the model estimates only 27.5% probability of upside from the current price. That means future TSR is much more dependent on multiple support and execution improvement than on mechanically shrinking the share base.
Relative to indices and peers such as Dell, Lenovo, and Xerox, the implication is neutral-to-negative for forward excess return, not because HPQ lacks cash generation—it produced $3.697B of operating cash flow—but because the company is balancing that against tight liquidity, negative equity, and a stock price already above base intrinsic value. EDGAR-derived share-count data from the 10-K and 10-Q therefore support a view that shareholder returns are real but currently modest and valuation-sensitive.
| Year / Period | Shares Repurchased | Intrinsic Value at Time | Value Created / Destroyed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-31 to 2026-01-31 | At least 4.0M net share reduction | $13.91 (current DCF base proxy, not purchase-date FV) | Premium risk Likely unattractive if executed near $20.14… |
| Year | Dividend / Share | Payout Ratio % | Yield % | Growth Rate % |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Shares outstanding | 43% |
| 2025 | -10 |
| 2026 | -01 |
| Stock price | $20.14 |
| Fair value | $13.91 |
| Fair value | $21.51 |
| Fair value | $8.40 |
| Monte Carlo | $10.10 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 2026 | -01 |
| Pe | $3.15B |
| Fair Value | $29.29B |
| Fair Value | $766M |
| 2025 | -10 |
| Fair Value | $8.72B |
| Deal | Year | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| Acquisition detail not provided | 2021 | N/A Cannot assess |
| Acquisition detail not provided | 2022 | N/A Cannot assess |
| Acquisition detail not provided | 2023 | N/A Cannot assess |
| Acquisition detail not provided | 2024 | N/A Cannot assess |
| Acquisition detail not provided | 2025 | N/A Cannot assess |
HP's reported numbers imply that the company's current revenue base is being held up by three operating drivers, even though the SEC data spine does not disclose segment revenue detail between PCs and printing. First, the broad PC portfolio appears to be the primary cyclical swing factor. Company revenue rose from $13.22B in the quarter ended 2025-04-30 to $13.93B at 2025-07-31 and an inferred $14.64B in the quarter ended 2025-10-31 before easing slightly to $14.44B at 2026-01-31. Because HP's official website lists laptops and desktop PCs as core offerings, the most reasonable read is that commercial and consumer PC demand supported that step-up, although exact mix is .
Second, the printing and supplies ecosystem likely remains the margin anchor even if it is not the main growth engine. HP still produced $11.39B of gross profit on $55.30B of revenue in FY2025, a 20.6% gross margin, which is difficult to explain through commodity hardware alone. That suggests recurring print-related economics continue to matter, though exact segment contribution is .
Third, software, support, and installed-base engagement are helping stabilize demand. HP Support and HP Smart show a continuing service layer around devices, which likely improves retention and replacement behavior.
This interpretation is grounded in HP's FY2025 10-K and quarterly 10-Q trend data, but management's lack of segment disclosure in the provided spine prevents a cleaner attribution of which exact product family drove the +3.2% annual revenue growth.
HP's unit economics are best understood as a high-scale, low-margin hardware model with selective pockets of pricing power rather than a structurally high-margin franchise. For FY2025, the company generated $55.30B of revenue on $43.90B of cost of revenue, producing $11.39B of gross profit and a 20.6% gross margin. After $1.60B of R&D and $5.82B of SG&A, operating income was only $3.17B, or a 5.7% operating margin. That spread tells you HP does not have large room for pricing mistakes, promotional pressure, or adverse component costs.
The latest quarter reinforces that point. Revenue was $14.44B at 2026-01-31, but gross profit was only $2.83B and operating income $759.0M, implying roughly 19.6% gross margin and 5.3% operating margin. Meanwhile, operating expenses were fairly stable: R&D was $392.0M and SG&A $1.50B. So the incremental pressure appears to be in gross margin and mix, not in overhead bloat.
Bottom line: HP can create equity value if it preserves mix and working-capital efficiency, but this is not a business where small gross-margin changes are harmless.
Under the Greenwald framework, HP looks like a position-based moat business, but only a moderate one at the corporate level. The moat comes from customer captivity plus economies of scale, not from patents alone. The customer-captivity mechanisms are primarily brand/reputation, habit formation, and switching costs tied to installed devices, printer workflows, drivers, consumables, and enterprise IT standardization. HP Support and HP Smart reinforce that captivity by embedding software, troubleshooting, firmware, and account management into the ownership experience.
The scale advantage is procurement, distribution, and channel reach. A company producing $55.30B of annual revenue can negotiate component sourcing, shelf space, enterprise procurement access, and service coverage more effectively than a new entrant. That said, the moat is clearly stronger in printing than in PCs. In PCs, if a new entrant matched the product at the same price, it would likely capture a meaningful share of demand, especially in consumer hardware. In printing and managed device ecosystems, the answer is more often no, because compatibility, installed base, and workflow friction matter more.
Against Dell, Lenovo, Canon, and Brother, competitive pressure is real and precise margin benchmarking is in this spine. My conclusion is that HP has a moat, but it is uneven and not wide enough to fully insulate a 5.7% operating-margin business from execution mistakes.
| Segment | Revenue | % of Total | Growth | Op Margin | ASP / Unit Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total HP Inc. | $55.30B | 100.0% | +3.2% | 5.7% | Blended company gross margin 20.6%; no segment ASP disclosure… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $13.22B |
| Fair Value | $13.93B |
| Fair Value | $14.64B |
| Fair Value | $14.44B |
| Fair Value | $11.39B |
| Revenue | $55.30B |
| Revenue | 20.6% |
| Revenue growth | +3.2% |
| Customer Group | Contract Duration | Risk |
|---|---|---|
| Largest single customer | — | Not disclosed in provided EDGAR spine; channel dependency cannot be quantified… |
| Top 5 customers / distributors | — | Likely concentrated through major retail and distribution partners, but no numerical disclosure… |
| Top 10 customers | — | No customer concentration table available in supplied facts… |
| Enterprise / government direct accounts | — | Renewal and procurement timing may affect quarterly mix; data absent… |
| Consumer retail / e-commerce channels | Transactional / short cycle | High exposure to demand volatility and promotions, but contribution not disclosed… |
| Region | Revenue | % of Total | Growth Rate | Currency Risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total HP Inc. | $55.30B | 100.0% | +3.2% | Global sourcing and translation exposure implied, but region detail absent… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $55.30B |
| Revenue | $43.90B |
| Revenue | $11.39B |
| Revenue | 20.6% |
| Gross margin | $1.60B |
| Gross margin | $5.82B |
| Pe | $3.17B |
| Revenue | $14.44B |
HP’s strongest competitive advantage in the data provided is scale combined with product breadth. The company produced $55.30B of revenue in fiscal 2025 and continued at a large run rate into the next fiscal year, reporting quarterly revenue of $14.44B for the quarter ended Jan. 31, 2026. That level of revenue implies major purchasing power, wide retail and enterprise channel relevance, and the ability to support multiple categories simultaneously. The evidence set also confirms that HP’s official web properties offer laptops, desktop computers, printers, accessories, and related products, which is important because customers often buy within ecosystems rather than by isolated device category. In practical competitive terms, a vendor that can address both personal systems and print can remain present across more customer budgets and refresh cycles.
Support infrastructure is another underappreciated part of the position. Evidence indicates HP Support offers drivers, software, firmware, diagnostics, troubleshooting content, and customer service options. That matters because hardware competition is rarely won on hardware specifications alone; it is also shaped by deployment simplicity, fleet upkeep, and how quickly a user or IT administrator can solve problems after purchase. For commercial buyers, recurring interactions with support tools can reinforce brand familiarity and reduce friction in future purchases. For consumers, accessible diagnostics and troubleshooting can extend useful life and preserve brand trust. Against named peers such as Dell, Lenovo, Canon, Epson, and others, HP’s ability to combine a large revenue base with broad product coverage and active support surfaces suggests a durable, if not impregnable, market position.
The clearest limitation in HP’s competitive position is visible in its margin structure. Fiscal 2025 gross margin was 20.6%, operating margin was 5.7%, and net margin was 4.6%. Those figures show that HP converts a very large revenue base into materially smaller profit pools, which is consistent with categories where price competition is persistent and differentiation is real but limited. The company’s diluted EPS was $2.65 in fiscal 2025, while the computed year-over-year EPS growth rate was -5.7% and net income growth was -8.9%. That combination—revenue up 3.2% but earnings down—usually signals that volume, mix, promotions, component cost dynamics, or competitive pricing are preventing strong incremental margin capture.
This does not mean HP lacks defenses. The company still generated $11.39B of gross profit and $3.17B of operating income in fiscal 2025, which are substantial absolute sums. But from a competitive strategy perspective, those results imply HP must keep winning through scale, distribution, service, and execution rather than through unusually high pricing power. That matters when comparing HP with broad PC competitors such as Dell and Lenovo, as well as print-oriented competitors such as Canon, Epson, Brother, and Xerox [all UNVERIFIED]. In a market where end products can be compared quickly and promotions are visible, preserving margin often depends on attach, support quality, brand trust, and operational discipline. HP’s economics show it is clearly a major participant, but not one insulated from rivalry.
HP’s R&D profile suggests a company that must continuously refresh products to remain competitive, but that is not attempting to outspend the broader technology sector on research intensity. Fiscal 2025 R&D expense was $1.60B, equal to 2.9% of revenue. In the quarter ended Jan. 31, 2026, R&D was $392.0M, down from $401.0M in the quarter ended Apr. 30, 2025 and $406.0M in the quarter ended Jul. 31, 2025. These are meaningful absolute dollars, enough to sustain product updates, firmware, device software, and category-specific innovation, but they do not point to a business model built on frontier research or uniquely high technological barriers. HP’s competitive stance is therefore better described as engineering-led execution at scale rather than breakthrough-led exclusivity.
The evidence on support infrastructure strengthens that reading. HP Support offers drivers, software, firmware, diagnostics, troubleshooting articles, and customer service options. In hardware markets, this is not a trivial afterthought; it is part of the product. Strong support can lower total friction for both consumers and IT departments, encourage standardization around a vendor, and help preserve repurchase behavior. Combined with a broad catalog that includes laptops, desktops, printers, and accessories, the support layer can increase ecosystem stickiness even when hardware margins are not exceptional. That matters in head-to-head competition with vendors such as Dell, Lenovo, Acer, Asus, Canon, and Epson [all UNVERIFIED], where differentiation often rests on lifecycle experience as much as on the physical device itself.
Competitive position is not only about products; it is also about the ability to endure pricing pressure and keep serving customers through cycles. On that front, HP still shows meaningful financial stamina. Operating cash flow was $3.70B in fiscal 2025, cash and equivalents were $3.69B at Oct. 31, 2025, and cash remained $3.15B at Jan. 31, 2026. Those figures indicate that HP retains real liquidity to fund working capital, support programs, product refreshes, and channel relationships. The company also reported total assets of $41.77B at fiscal year-end 2025 and $41.53B at Jan. 31, 2026, showing a large operating footprint consistent with its revenue base.
However, the balance-sheet picture is not unambiguously strong. Long-term debt was $9.72B at Oct. 31, 2025, current liabilities were $29.29B at Jan. 31, 2026, and the computed current ratio was only 0.76. Shareholders’ equity was negative $346.0M at Oct. 31, 2025 and negative $766.0M at Jan. 31, 2026. In competitive terms, this does not mean HP is weak today; it does mean the company’s endurance advantage comes more from ongoing cash generation than from a fortress balance sheet. If markets become more promotional or a downturn hits demand, HP’s ability to defend share may depend heavily on operating discipline rather than balance-sheet excess capacity.
I size HPQ from the bottom up by starting with the audited FY2025 revenue base of $55.30B (HPQ FY2025 Form 10-K) and the latest quarterly run-rate of $14.44B (Q1 FY2026 Form 10-Q). Because the spine does not include a third-party market-sizing dataset, the cleanest way to think about TAM is as the revenue pool HPQ can realistically address through personal systems, print, accessories, and consumables rather than as a single externally quoted industry number.
The model is intentionally conservative: I assume the company continues to grow at roughly the observed +3.2% revenue growth rate, gross margin stays near 20.6%, and operating margin remains near 5.7%. On that basis, a simple three-year roll-forward implies roughly $60.8B of company-level revenue opportunity by 2028. The key analytical point is that this is a mature, replacement-driven market, so the upside comes from refresh cadence, attach, and mix—not from a new category being created overnight.
Current penetration is best read as a share-of-installed-base proxy, not a precise market-share estimate, because the spine does not provide third-party TAM or installed-base data. HPQ already generates $55.30B in annual revenue and $14.44B in the latest quarter, which is consistent with deep penetration in a mature hardware market rather than early-stage expansion.
The runway exists, but it is incremental. Revenue growth is only +3.2% YoY, and the latest quarter’s revenue of $14.44B was only modestly above $13.93B in the quarter ended 2025-07-31, so further expansion must come from replacement cycles, consumables attach, and channel mix. If management can push growth into the mid-single digits while holding gross margin near 20.6%, then the effective penetration of HPQ’s served market improves; if not, the company remains a high-penetration, low-growth incumbent.
| Segment | Current Size | 2028 Projected | CAGR | Company Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total HPQ served market | $55.30B FY2025 revenue | $60.8B modeled 2028E | +3.2% | 100.0% of reported HPQ revenue base |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $55.30B |
| Fair Value | $14.44B |
| Revenue growth | +3.2% |
| Revenue growth | 20.6% |
| Revenue | $60.8B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| TAM | $55.30B |
| Revenue | $14.44B |
| Revenue growth | +3.2% |
| Revenue | $13.93B |
| Gross margin | 20.6% |
The supplied FY2025 10-K and Q1 FY2026 10-Q spine does not disclose named suppliers, contract manufacturers, or a top-customer concentration schedule, so HPQ’s actual concentration profile is not observable from the authoritative facts. That omission matters because HPQ generated $14.44B of revenue in the latest quarter, yet it is still operating with only $3.15B of cash and a 0.76 current ratio. In other words, if a single factory, chipset source, or freight lane failed, the impact could be immediate even if the company ultimately backfilled demand later.
Compared with a premium hardware peer like Apple, HPQ has far less pricing power to absorb a supplier shock. Compared with Dell or Lenovo, the issue is not necessarily that HPQ’s supply chain is uniquely worse; it is that the company gives investors almost no public visibility into where the single points of failure actually sit. The most likely vulnerability is an undisclosed tier-1 ODM or a critical component vendor, and the lack of disclosure itself should be treated as part of the risk stack rather than a neutral omission.
HPQ’s geographic sourcing and manufacturing footprint are not disclosed in the provided authoritative spine, so the regional split of supply is . That means we cannot quantify whether the company is exposed to one country, one assembly hub, or one logistics corridor, and we cannot calculate a credible tariff pass-through rate from the audited facts alone. The company’s broad product set — PCs, printers, accessories, and support services — implies a distributed supply chain, but that remains an inference rather than a reported fact.
The practical concern is that HPQ has thin economic margin to absorb a country-specific shock. Annual gross margin was 20.6% and operating margin was 5.7%, which is fine for a commoditized OEM but not enough to ignore tariff or port-disruption risk. If a large share of assembly sat in a single region, the company would have limited ability to absorb incremental freight, customs, or rework costs the way a higher-margin peer such as Apple sometimes can.
| Supplier | Component/Service | Substitution Difficulty (Low/Med/High) | Risk Level (Low/Med/High/Critical) | Signal (Bullish/Neutral/Bearish) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tier-1 PC ODM / final assembly… | Notebook and desktop assembly | HIGH | Critical | Bearish |
| Printer ODM / final assembly… | Printer assembly and integration | HIGH | Critical | Bearish |
| Semiconductor supplier | Controllers / chipsets | HIGH | HIGH | Bearish |
| Memory / storage supplier | DRAM / NAND / SSD inputs | Med | HIGH | Bearish |
| Display panel supplier | Notebook display panels | Med | HIGH | Bearish |
| Logistics / freight provider… | Ocean / air freight and forwarding | Med | Med | Neutral |
| Packaging supplier | Boxes, cartons, and accessory packaging | LOW | Med | Neutral |
| Repair-parts / service-parts supplier… | After-sales spares and depot parts | Med | Med | Neutral |
| Customer | Renewal Risk | Relationship Trend (Growing/Stable/Declining) |
|---|---|---|
| Commercial PC channel | MEDIUM | Stable |
| Consumer PC channel | MEDIUM | Stable |
| Print supplies channel | MEDIUM | Stable |
| Enterprise print services | LOW | Stable |
| Education / public-sector channel… | MEDIUM | Stable |
| Component | % of COGS | Trend (Rising/Stable/Falling) | Key Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of revenue | 79.4% of revenue | Rising | No BOM disclosure; procurement or mix pressure can still compress gross margin… |
| SG&A | 10.5% of revenue | Stable | Thin operating leverage; limited room for overhead slippage… |
| R&D | 2.9% of revenue | Stable | Risk of underinvestment if management cuts too aggressively… |
| D&A | 1.7% of revenue | Falling | Low asset intensity can help flexibility, but it also suggests less hard-asset buffer… |
| Net income | 4.6% of revenue | Stable | Residual margin is modest for a hardware OEM with supply-chain complexity… |
STREET SAYS the stock should be read through a stability lens: HPQ generated $55.30B of FY2025 revenue, posted $14.44B in the latest quarter, and still delivered $2.65 of diluted EPS for FY2025. The market's own calibration is already generous, with the reverse DCF implying 8.0% WACC and 4.4% terminal growth, which suggests investors are underwriting a better long-run cash generator than the audited run-rate alone would imply.
WE SAY the base case is materially less forgiving: our DCF fair value is $13.91, or roughly 24.9% below the current $18.53 share price. We like that revenue is still growing at +3.2% YoY and that FY2025 operating cash flow was $3.697B, but we do not think those facts justify ignoring the 0.76 current ratio, -$766.0M shareholders' equity, and the fact that diluted EPS growth is still -5.7% YoY. In other words, this is a durable incumbent, not a re-rating story unless margins and liquidity both inflect.
There is no named analyst revision tape in the evidence, so the best proxy for revision direction is the underlying quarterly run-rate. Revenue rose sequentially from $13.93B to $14.44B, which is the sort of top-line print that would usually keep revenue estimates flat to slightly up. But the profit line moved the other way: gross profit edged down from $2.85B to $2.83B, and diluted EPS fell from $0.80 to $0.58.
That mix matters. If sell-side models were present, the most likely pattern would be upward revenue revisions offset by downward EPS revisions as analysts reconcile stable demand with some margin pressure. HPQ is not in a high-beta growth rerating; it is a mature hardware/cash-flow story competing against Dell and Lenovo in PCs and Canon and Brother in print, so revisions will usually follow gross margin, SG&A discipline, and cash conversion rather than headline revenue beats alone.
DCF Model: $14 per share
Monte Carlo: $100 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=100%)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $55.30B |
| Revenue | $14.44B |
| EPS | $2.65 |
| DCF | $13.91 |
| DCF | 24.9% |
| Fair value | $20.14 |
| Revenue | +3.2% |
| Pe | $3.697B |
| Metric | Street Consensus (proxy) | Our Estimate | Diff % | Key Driver of Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 Revenue | $57.76B | $57.00B | -1.3% | Slightly conservative vs annualized latest-quarter run-rate; seasonality and mix assumptions… |
| FY2026 EPS | $2.76 | $2.68 | -2.9% | Assumes modest margin pressure and no material multiple expansion… |
| FY2026 Gross Margin | 20.6% | 20.4% | -0.2% | Latest audited gross margin is stable, but sequential gross profit softened to $2.83B… |
| FY2026 Operating Margin | 5.7% | 5.6% | -0.1% | Operating income is holding up, but SG&A remains heavy at 10.5% of revenue… |
| FY2026 Net Margin | 4.6% | 4.4% | -0.2% | Negative equity, lower EPS momentum, and modest sequential net income pressure… |
| Year | Revenue Est | EPS Est | Growth % |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025A | $55.30B | $2.65 | +3.2% |
| FY2026E | $57.00B | $2.68 | +3.1% |
| FY2027E | $58.20B | $2.75 | +2.1% |
| FY2028E | $59.10B | $2.82 | +1.5% |
| FY2029E | $60.00B | $2.88 | +1.5% |
| Firm | Analyst | Rating | Price Target | Date of Last Update |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $13.93B |
| Revenue | $14.44B |
| EPS | $2.85B |
| EPS | $2.83B |
| EPS | $0.80 |
| EPS | $0.58 |
HPQ’s latest 10-K/10-Q profile makes valuation unusually rate-sensitive for a company that still generates scale revenue. The deterministic DCF gives a base fair value of $13.91 per share versus a live price of $20.14, while the model WACC is 9.2% and terminal growth is 3.0%. Using a terminal-growth-style sensitivity, a 100bp increase in WACC compresses fair value to about $12.0 per share, while a 100bp decrease lifts it toward $16.6. That implies an effective FCF duration of roughly 15 years, which is long enough that the equity behaves like a duration instrument when rates move.
The balance sheet does not give much insulation. Long-term debt was $9.72B as of 2025-10-31, and market-cap-based D/E is 0.30, but the spine does not disclose the floating-versus-fixed mix or maturity ladder, so the repricing profile is . The equity risk premium is already 5.5%; if that ERP widens by another 100bp and filters into WACC, the stock would likely migrate toward the low-teens valuation range quickly rather than gradually. In other words, HPQ is not highly levered in the classic balance-sheet sense, but it is highly levered to the discount rate.
The spine does not disclose HPQ’s exact commodity basket, so the mix of semiconductors, plastics/resins, paper, toner/ink chemicals, freight, and energy is . What is clear is that the business has very little margin room: FY2025 cost of revenue was $43.90B, gross profit was $11.39B, and gross margin was only 20.6%. That means even a small input-cost shock can chew through a meaningful amount of profit before management has time to reprice products.
As a practical sensitivity test, a 1% increase in COGS would represent roughly $439M of extra cost on the FY2025 base. If HPQ could not fully pass that through, gross profit would fall by a similar amount and operating income could slip from $3.17B toward roughly $2.73B. The historical impact of commodity swings on margins is not separately disclosed in the spine, so the exact pass-through rate is ; however, the low 5.7% operating margin tells you the company does not have much shock absorber. For a mature OEM, the key question is not whether inputs move, but how quickly management can offset them with pricing, mix, or procurement discipline.
HPQ’s tariff exposure by product and region is not disclosed in the spine, and China supply-chain dependency is also . That said, the business model is clearly sensitive to landed-cost inflation because FY2025 revenue was $55.30B and operating margin was only 5.7%. In a hardware OEM, a modest tariff or re-routing cost can move from a cost of goods issue to a valuation issue very quickly.
On a scenario basis, a tariff burden equal to 1% of revenue would be about $553M. If half of that were absorbed rather than passed through, operating income could fall by roughly $277M, taking operating margin from 5.7% to near 5.2%. A more severe 2% revenue-equivalent tariff burden would imply about $1.106B of cost pressure and could push operating margin toward the mid-3% area if pricing power is weak. The key macro risk is therefore not just tariffs themselves, but the combination of tariffs, freight rerouting, and weak end-demand that prevents full pass-through. In that kind of setup, HPQ would face simultaneous pressure on revenue, gross margin, and working capital.
HPQ still behaves like a cyclical hardware company, so consumer confidence, GDP growth, and housing/activity matter more than they would for a software or services name. The latest quarter showed revenue of $14.44B, but net income slipped to $545.0M and diluted EPS to $0.58. That tells you the company can grow sales without necessarily translating that growth into better shareholder returns when the macro backdrop is merely average.
A simple elasticity test highlights the issue. A 2% decline in revenue on the FY2025 base would remove about $1.106B of sales; at the reported 20.6% gross margin, that is roughly $228M of lost gross profit before any fixed-cost leverage. Because SG&A and R&D are relatively sticky, operating income could fall by about 6%-8% even if the top line only moved a little. That is why HPQ is more exposed to consumer confidence shocks than its headline revenue scale suggests. If housing starts, PC refresh activity, or small-business capex weaken, the earnings line can compress faster than the revenue line, which is exactly what the latest -5.7% EPS growth is hinting.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $14.44B |
| Revenue | $545.0M |
| Net income | $0.58 |
| Revenue | $1.106B |
| Gross margin | 20.6% |
| Gross margin | $228M |
| Pe | -8% |
| Revenue | -5.7% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $13.91 |
| Fair value | $20.14 |
| WACC | $12.0 |
| Pe | $16.6 |
| Fair Value | $9.72B |
| Pillar | Invalidating Facts | P(Invalidation) |
|---|---|---|
| core-hardware-demand-reacceleration | HP does not deliver sustained year-over-year growth across its core hardware base even after FY2025 revenue of $55.30B and 2026-01-31 quarterly revenue of $14.44B. If Personal Systems and Print demand recovery remains too weak to move consolidated revenue beyond the low-single-digit level implied by FY2025 revenue growth of +3.2%, the reacceleration thesis weakens materially. Competitive pressure from Dell and Lenovo in PCs, and Canon and Epson in print , would matter most if HP must hold volume through discounting rather than through mix or innovation. Any recovery that shows up only in sell-in, while support, firmware, or driver friction still impairs the user experience evidenced by HP support threads from Jun. 14, 2016, Jan. 16, 2017, Sep. 28, 2020, and Dec. 28, 2021, would not qualify as a durable demand rebound. | True 45% |
| margin-and-fcf-recovery | The thesis breaks if HP cannot convert revenue into materially better profitability and cash generation. FY2025 net income was $2.53B on $55.30B of revenue, a 4.6% net margin, while operating margin was only 5.7%; these are not bad results for a hardware company, but they leave little room for execution misses. If gross margin remains around 20.6% and operating income stays close to $3.17B despite revenue growth, it would imply that any upside is being consumed by mix, pricing, or opex. The market is especially vulnerable if earnings are supported more by share count reduction—from 921.0M shares outstanding at Oct. 31, 2025 to 917.0M at Jan. 31, 2026—than by stronger business economics. In that setup, apparent EPS resilience would mask limited fundamental improvement. | True 50% |
| support-ecosystem-net-asset-vs-legacy-burden… | A key hidden risk is that HP’s support ecosystem may be necessary but not economically differentiating. Evidence shows HP Support offers drivers, software, firmware, diagnostics, and customer service, while HP Smart lets users print, scan, and manage printers across devices. But the same evidence base also includes repeated support-community posts tied to device-driver issues on Jun. 14, 2016, Jan. 16, 2017, Sep. 28, 2020, and Dec. 28, 2021. If the support stack mainly offsets friction rather than creating measurable retention, pricing power, or lower service cost, then it is a maintenance burden, not a moat. That becomes especially thesis-breaking if support complexity rises while HP’s gross margin stays near 20.6% and SG&A already consumes 10.5% of revenue. | True 55% |
| competitive-advantage-durability | The thesis assumes HP’s brand, channel, installed base, and enterprise relationships still protect returns. Yet the burden of proof is high when the company operates in categories where product cycles are fast and switching costs are often limited. If HP loses share for several quarters or needs heavier promotions to defend placements against Dell and Lenovo in PCs and Canon, Epson, or Xerox in print , then margins can compress before revenue shows obvious damage. The current financials underscore the sensitivity: FY2025 gross profit was $11.39B, but after SG&A and R&D only $3.17B remained as operating income. With negative shareholders’ equity of $346M at Oct. 31, 2025 and negative $766M at Jan. 31, 2026, investors should not assume commodity-like economics can be papered over indefinitely by capital allocation. | True 52% |
| capital-allocation-bridges-valuation-gap… | The valuation case becomes fragile if capital returns are doing more work than the business. At $18.53 per share and 917.0M shares outstanding, HP’s equity market value is roughly $16.99B, while long-term debt stands at $9.72B. Cash of $3.69B at Oct. 31, 2025 offsets some of that, but not enough to make leverage irrelevant. If cash generation softens or management prioritizes balance-sheet caution over buybacks, the bridge from a 7.0x P/E to acceptable shareholder returns narrows fast. The reverse DCF already implies an 8.0% WACC and 4.4% terminal growth, while the internal DCF uses 9.2% WACC and yields fair value of $13.91. If repurchases slow and fundamentals do not inflect, the stock can remain optically cheap without ever closing the valuation gap. | True 48% |
| market-expectations-too-high | A final kill switch is that the market may already be assigning too much benefit of the doubt to a cyclical and efficiency rebound. The deterministic model shows a base-case fair value of $13.91 versus a live stock price of $18.53 on Mar. 24, 2026, with only 27.5% probability of upside in the Monte Carlo output. The reverse DCF requires a lower implied WACC of 8.0% and a higher terminal growth rate of 4.4% than the base model’s 9.2% and 3.0%. Those are demanding assumptions for a company with FY2025 EPS down 5.7% year over year and net income down 8.9%. Unless quarterly execution beginning with the Jan. 31, 2026 quarter can validate stronger margins, cleaner growth, and sustainable cash generation, expectations are more likely too high than too low. | True 40% |
| balance-sheet-and-liquidity-friction | Even if the operating thesis survives, the equity story can still break on balance-sheet friction. Current assets of $22.45B were well below current liabilities of $29.26B at Oct. 31, 2025, implying a current ratio of 0.76 and a working-capital shortfall of about $6.81B. Long-term debt has also stayed elevated since peaking at $11.19B in FY2022 and was still $9.72B in FY2025. If suppliers tighten terms, channel inventory stretches cash conversion, or macro softness hits collections, HP has less short-term flexibility than a superficial earnings screen suggests. Negative equity and a large goodwill balance of $8.71B further reduce the margin for balance-sheet surprises. | True 51% |
| Metric | Latest Value | Why It Matters | Tripwire Interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $55.30B FY2025; $14.44B quarter ended Jan. 31, 2026… | The thesis needs stable-to-improving top-line demand because HP’s margin structure is thin. | If revenue stalls after FY2025 growth of only +3.2%, any bull case dependent on operating leverage weakens quickly. |
| Gross Margin | 20.6% FY2025 | A modest gross margin base means pricing pressure or mix deterioration can meaningfully compress earnings. | If HP cannot move above the low-20% range, revenue growth alone may not translate into materially higher EPS or cash flow. |
| Operating Margin | 5.7% FY2025 | This is the clearest gauge of whether cost structure and pricing are improving together. | If operating margin stays around 5% to 6%, the company remains highly sensitive to hardware cycles and discounting. |
| Current Ratio | 0.76x at Oct. 31, 2025 | Liquidity is adequate only if working capital remains tightly managed and cash generation holds up. | A sub-1.0x ratio is not automatically alarming, but deterioration would increase dependence on stable vendor and channel behavior. |
| Long-Term Debt | $9.72B at Oct. 31, 2025 | Elevated debt limits the ability to absorb an operating setback while continuing aggressive capital returns. | If debt remains near current levels while earnings soften, the market may assign a lower multiple despite the low headline P/E. |
| Shareholders’ Equity | -$346M at Oct. 31, 2025; -$766M at Jan. 31, 2026… | Negative equity is not unusual after years of repurchases, but it reduces balance-sheet optics and flexibility. | If negative equity deepens while buybacks continue, critics can argue capital allocation is prioritizing optics over resilience. |
| Model-Valuation Gap | $20.14 stock price vs. $13.91 base-case DCF fair value… | This gap shows how little room there is for disappointments relative to the modeled intrinsic value. | Unless execution starts to validate the reverse DCF assumptions of 8.0% implied WACC and 4.4% terminal growth, downside remains plausible. |
| Pillar | Counter-Argument | Severity |
|---|---|---|
| core-hardware-demand-reacceleration | The rebound case may still be too generous. HP posted FY2025 revenue growth of only +3.2%, and the latest reported quarter on Jan. 31, 2026 generated $14.44B of revenue, which is solid but not definitive proof of a broad hardware upswing. In mature categories, even healthy shipment periods can fail to produce durable earnings growth if vendors like Dell and Lenovo in PCs, or Canon and Epson in print , respond aggressively on price. A cyclical recovery thesis should therefore be treated as unproven until revenue growth broadens and persists without visible margin sacrifice. | True high |
| margin-and-fcf-recovery | The recovery thesis likely overstates HP’s ability to structurally improve cash economics from here. FY2025 gross margin was 20.6%, operating margin 5.7%, and net margin 4.6%, which means there is not much slack in the model. If improvement comes mainly through buybacks or temporary cost discipline rather than durable gross-margin expansion, investors could mistake financial engineering for operating progress. The decline in diluted EPS growth of 5.7% year over year despite a reduced share count is a warning that the income statement is not yet inflecting convincingly. | True high |
| competitive-advantage-durability | HP’s advantage may be less durable than the thesis requires because both core businesses face persistent comparability and substitution risks. A durable moat should show up either in higher margins, clearly improving returns, or unusually strong retention economics; instead, the FY2025 profile still looks like a disciplined but exposed hardware model. The market may be giving credit for brand and installed base that is real but not strong enough to prevent discounting or share leakage when competitors refresh products. In this framing, HP is not broken, but its economics may be more commodity-like than a bullish thesis assumes. | True high |
| support-ecosystem-net-asset-vs-legacy-burden… | The support ecosystem may be a necessity, not a differentiator. Evidence confirms HP Support provides drivers, firmware, diagnostics, and troubleshooting, and HP Smart extends printer management across devices. However, the support evidence set also includes repeated community threads from 2016, 2017, 2020, and 2021 related to drivers and device recognition, suggesting that customer value may be partly offset by recurring friction. If the support stack is required simply to keep the installed base functional, then its strategic value is lower than the thesis implies. | True medium-high |
| capital-allocation-bridges-valuation-gap… | The capital-allocation bull case is vulnerable because the stock already trades above the base DCF result. At $20.14 per share, the market price exceeds the deterministic fair value of $13.91, while Monte Carlo indicates only 27.5% probability of upside. That means repurchases and the headline 7.0x P/E are not enough on their own; the business still needs to produce better operating evidence. If buybacks slow due to balance-sheet caution, negative equity optics, or debt management, the valuation support could fade faster than bulls expect. | True high |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $9.72B | 100.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($3.69B) | -38.0% |
| Net Debt | $6.03B | 62.0% |
| Current Liabilities | $29.26B | 301.0% |
| Shareholders' Equity | ($346M) | -3.6% |
| Goodwill | $8.71B | 89.6% |
Core risk framing: HP’s thesis fails if investors are underwriting a normal cyclical recovery while the company’s actual economics remain structurally constrained. The latest audited full year shows $55.30B of revenue and $11.39B of gross profit, which is a 20.6% gross margin; after SG&A of $5.82B and R&D of $1.60B, operating income was only $3.17B. That leaves limited cushion if hardware pricing weakens or if the expected recovery in PCs and print proves shallower than hoped.
The second fracture point is financial flexibility. At Oct. 31, 2025, HP carried $9.72B of long-term debt and only $3.69B of cash, while current liabilities of $29.26B exceeded current assets of $22.45B. A current ratio of 0.76 is manageable for a mature company with stable cash generation, but it is not forgiving if demand, margins, or working capital move the wrong way. Against peers such as Dell, Lenovo, Canon, Epson, and Xerox, HP does not need to be the worst operator for the thesis to break; it merely needs to remain a low-growth, low-margin hardware vendor whose capital returns no longer compensate for operating fragility.
Why-Tree Gate Warnings: T4 leaves are 33%, above the <30% threshold, which means a larger-than-ideal share of the risk tree is still sitting at a relatively abstract layer rather than being pushed fully into directly observable checks. In practical terms, that raises the chance that an analyst recognizes the right general risk category but not the exact operational metric that will signal deterioration early.
For HP, that matters because the thesis can fail through several adjacent channels at once: demand, price/mix, support friction, or capital allocation. The remedy is to emphasize hard monitoring points tied to audited data—revenue, gross margin, operating margin, current ratio, debt levels, and share count—rather than relying on broad narratives about a PC cycle or installed-base strength.
Anchoring Risk: The dominant anchor class is PLAUSIBLE at 100% of leaves, which means the current risk map is internally coherent but may still be overconfident in one style of reasoning. A plausible story can feel rigorous while still underweighting how quickly commodity-hardware economics can overwhelm a clean qualitative narrative.
That warning is especially relevant for HP because several Long talking points are intuitive: low P/E, ongoing buybacks, recognizable brand, and a potential cycle recovery. But the audited numbers force discipline. The stock trades at $18.53 versus a $13.91 base-case DCF fair value, FY2025 EPS fell 5.7% year over year, and net income fell 8.9%; those facts argue against becoming anchored to a simple mean-reversion script.
Balance-sheet risk is not a near-term distress call, but it does narrow strategic flexibility. HP ended FY2025 with $9.72B of long-term debt and $3.69B of cash, leaving net debt of about $6.03B on an annual basis. That would be manageable for a company with stronger organic growth or wider margins, but HP’s FY2025 net margin was only 4.6% and operating margin only 5.7%, so the tolerance for an earnings miss is lower than the headline scale of the business might suggest.
The more important issue is the structure around that debt. Current liabilities were $29.26B against current assets of $22.45B at Oct. 31, 2025, and shareholders’ equity was already negative $346M then, falling to negative $766M by Jan. 31, 2026. None of this proves imminent trouble; interest coverage is still 5.6x. But it does mean the equity story depends on stable execution. If demand softens, inventories or receivables become less efficient, or capital returns keep reducing equity without a matching earnings inflection, the market may punish the stock even before any conventional credit alarm appears.
Valuation does not provide much margin for disappointment. HP screens inexpensive at a 7.0x P/E, but the model-based framing is more cautious. The deterministic DCF produces a per-share fair value of $13.91, below the live market price of $18.53 on Mar. 24, 2026. Monte Carlo is also not strongly supportive: the median value is $10.10, the mean is $15.94, and the modeled probability of upside is only 27.5%.
This matters because the equity case can no longer rely on “cheapness” as a self-contained argument. To justify the current price, investors effectively need either better than modeled execution or more generous long-run assumptions. The reverse DCF shows the market is embedding an 8.0% implied WACC and 4.4% terminal growth, versus the base model’s 9.2% WACC and 3.0% terminal growth. For a company with FY2025 revenue growth of just +3.2%, EPS down 5.7%, and negative shareholders’ equity, that is not impossible—but it is demanding enough that small execution slips could drive a meaningful derating.
Using the audited FY2025 10-K and the 10-Q for the quarter ended 2026-01-31, HPQ earns a 12/20 on a Buffett-style framework, which translates to a C quality grade rather than a compounder profile. The business is understandable, but the economics are not simple enough to ignore cyclicality. HPQ generated $55.30B of FY2025 revenue, $11.39B of gross profit, and $3.17B of operating income, so this is clearly a large, mature hardware franchise. The challenge is that revenue growth was only +3.2%, EPS growth was -5.7%, and recent profitability weakened, with gross margin falling from a derived 20.2% in Q4 FY2025 to 19.6% in Q1 FY2026. That is not the kind of slope Buffett usually prizes.
My scoring is as follows:
The bottom line is that HPQ is a reasonable business at a statistically cheap multiple, not a clearly superior business at a clearly cheap intrinsic value.
For portfolio construction, HPQ passes the circle of competence test only partially. The products are easy to understand and the accounting in the FY2025 10-K and Q1 FY2026 10-Q is straightforward enough to model at a high level, but the missing segment profit split between print and personal systems limits precision. That matters because the investment debate is not about whether HPQ sells PCs and printers; it is about whether the higher-quality profit pool is durable enough to fund buybacks, service $9.72B of long-term debt, and offset cyclical margin pressure. Without segment disclosure in the provided spine, position sizing should stay modest.
My stance is Neutral with a maximum starter size of 1.0% to 1.5% of portfolio NAV if held at all, and only for investors explicitly looking for cash-yielding mature value rather than quality compounders. Entry criteria are clear:
Exit or avoid criteria are equally explicit: if quarterly revenue slips below the recent $14.44B run rate, if operating cash flow stops covering the aggressive capital structure, or if the stock rerates materially above the $21.51 bull-case value without better fundamentals, the risk/reward becomes unattractive. In portfolio-fit terms, HPQ is a low-multiple special situation, not a core quality holding.
I assign HPQ an overall conviction score of 4/10. The weighted total reflects the tension between statistical cheapness and weak intrinsic-value support. This score is meant to inform position sizing, not to mimic a quality grade. The underlying evidence comes from the FY2025 10-K, the 10-Q for 2026-01-31, and the deterministic valuation outputs embedded in the data spine.
The pillar scores are:
The weighted result is 4.35/10, rounded to 4/10. That is not low enough for a short, because operating cash flow and the low multiple matter, but it is too low for a high-conviction long until valuation or operating momentum improves.
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate size | Large, established enterprise; practical screen > $500M revenue… | FY2025 revenue $55.30B | PASS |
| Strong financial condition | Current ratio >= 2.0 and long-term debt not excessive versus working capital… | Current ratio 0.76; current assets $22.23B vs current liabilities $29.29B; LT debt $9.72B… | FAIL |
| Earnings stability | Positive earnings through a long multi-year period… | FY2025 net income $2.53B and diluted EPS $2.65; 10-year record | FAIL |
| Dividend record | Long uninterrupted dividend history | Dividend history | FAIL |
| Earnings growth | Meaningful long-term EPS growth, commonly >= 33% over 10 years… | EPS growth YoY -5.7%; 10-year growth | FAIL |
| Moderate P/E | P/E <= 15x | P/E 7.0x | PASS |
| Moderate P/B | P/B <= 1.5x or P/E × P/B <= 22.5 | Shareholders' equity -$766.0M at 2026-01-31; P/B not meaningful… | FAIL |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 10-Q for the quarter ended 2026 | -01 |
| Metric | 12/20 |
| Revenue | $55.30B |
| Revenue | $11.39B |
| Revenue | $3.17B |
| Revenue growth | +3.2% |
| Revenue growth | -5.7% |
| Gross margin | 20.2% |
| Bias | Risk Level | Mitigation Step | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anchoring on low P/E | HIGH | Cross-check 7.0x P/E against DCF fair value of $13.91 and Monte Carlo median of $10.10… | FLAGGED |
| Confirmation bias toward cash flow | MED Medium | Separate operating cash flow strength ($3.697B) from absent capex/free cash flow data… | WATCH |
| Recency bias from latest quarter | MED Medium | Use FY2025 annual figures alongside Q1 FY2026 margin deterioration rather than extrapolating one quarter… | WATCH |
| Ignoring balance-sheet risk because equity is negative by design… | HIGH | Keep current ratio 0.76, LT debt $9.72B, and equity -$766.0M central to the thesis… | FLAGGED |
| Buyback illusion | MED Medium | Focus on net income growth of -8.9% and EPS growth of -5.7% before giving credit for share count shrink… | WATCH |
| Overconfidence in DCF precision | MED Medium | Use scenario range of $8.40 / $13.91 / $21.51 and reverse-DCF assumptions instead of a single point estimate… | CLEAR |
| Narrative bias around brand durability | MED Medium | Require evidence that margins stabilize back toward FY2025 gross margin of 20.6% before upgrading conviction… | WATCH |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Buyback | $9.72B |
| Fair Value | $14.43 |
| DCF | $13.91 |
| DCF | 19.6% |
| Gross margin | 20.6% |
| Revenue | $14.44B |
| Fair Value | $21.51 |
Because the supplied spine does not include a named CEO, CFO, or official tenure history, the only defensible assessment is outcome-based: HPQ’s leadership is preserving scale and monetization in a mature franchise, but it is not yet demonstrably building new competitive barriers. In FY2025, the company produced $55.30B of revenue, $3.17B of operating income, and $2.53B of net income, while the latest quarter ended 2026-01-31 still delivered $14.44B of revenue and $759.0M of operating income. That is evidence of competent stewardship, not managerial error.
The more important question for a long-duration investor is whether management is investing in captivity, scale, and moat depth. Here the evidence is mixed. FY2025 R&D was only $1.60B or 2.9% of revenue, SG&A was $5.82B or 10.5% of revenue, and gross margin was 20.6%. Those figures describe an efficiency-led operating model that can defend cash generation, but they do not scream aggressive reinvestment or category expansion. The modest decline in shares outstanding from 921.0M at 2025-10-31 to 917.0M at 2026-01-31 also helps per-share math, but without explicit capital-return disclosure we cannot tell whether leadership is creating durable shareholder value or simply managing around a mature asset base.
Net-net, HPQ’s management looks competent and disciplined, but the current evidence says it is defending the moat more than deepening it. That is acceptable for a cash compounder, yet it leaves upside dependent on better mix, stronger margin conversion, and a cleaner capital structure rather than heroic execution change.
Governance quality cannot be scored cleanly from the spine because there is no board composition, independence matrix, shareholder-rights summary, or proxy statement detail. That absence matters: HPQ has a large operating base, $9.72B of long-term debt, and negative shareholders’ equity of -$766.0M at 2026-01-31, so investors would normally want to see a highly transparent oversight structure and clearly articulated capital-allocation guardrails. Without those disclosures, the best we can say is that governance is not evidenced as weak, but it is not evidenced as strong either.
There are a few positive signals. The business remains profitable at scale, and operating cash flow of $3.697B in FY2025 indicates the company can service obligations without relying on continuous external financing. However, the current ratio of 0.76 and the working-capital deficit of roughly $7.06B make governance quality more important, not less, because a constrained balance sheet can amplify the cost of even modest strategic mistakes. In short, the evidence supports a cautious view: oversight may be adequate, but the data provided here are insufficient to endorse it as a clear institutional-strength governance profile.
There is no proxy statement, no pay table, and no long-term incentive design in the supplied facts, so compensation alignment has to be treated as an information gap rather than a positive thesis point. We cannot verify whether executive pay is tied to TSR, operating margin, free cash flow, ROIC, or working-capital improvement, and we also cannot check whether the CEO or other executives have meaningful ownership stakes. That means the usual shareholder-friendly tests for compensation design remain .
What we can say is that the company is generating cash and preserving share count: operating cash flow was $3.697B, shares outstanding fell from 921.0M to 917.0M, and diluted shares declined from 953.0M to 932.0M between 2025-10-31 and 2026-01-31. Those facts are consistent with a board that could reward cash discipline if it chose to, but they do not prove it did. Until a DEF 14A or equivalent disclosure shows incentive metrics, vesting conditions, and realized pay outcomes, the most responsible conclusion is that compensation alignment is not assessable from the current data set.
The spine does not include any Form 4 filings, insider ownership percentages, or a definitive DEF 14A ownership table, so recent insider buying/selling activity is . That makes it impossible to determine whether insiders are adding to positions on weakness or distributing stock into strength. For a company with 917.0M shares outstanding and a market price of $18.53, that missing data is not a minor omission; it directly affects our ability to judge alignment.
There is one partial signal worth noting: the share count declined from 921.0M at 2025-10-31 to 917.0M at 2026-01-31, and diluted shares fell from 953.0M to 932.0M. However, this is not proof of insider buying or company repurchases; it only tells us the per-share denominator improved modestly. In the absence of actual Form 4 transactions, the most prudent interpretation is that insider alignment cannot be validated from the provided information, and investors should treat that as a real diligence gap rather than a neutral datapoint.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Pe | $55.30B |
| Revenue | $3.17B |
| Revenue | $2.53B |
| Revenue | $14.44B |
| Revenue | $759.0M |
| Revenue | $1.60B |
| Revenue | $5.82B |
| Revenue | 10.5% |
| Name | Title | Tenure | Background | Key Achievement |
|---|
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 3 | Shares outstanding declined from 921.0M at 2025-10-31 to 917.0M at 2026-01-31, and long-term debt fell from $11.19B in 2022-10-31 to $9.72B in 2025-10-31; however, no dividend/buyback cash-flow line is disclosed, so shareholder-return attribution remains . |
| Communication | 3 | Revenue grew +3.2% YoY and the latest quarter reported $14.44B revenue and $759.0M operating income, but no forward guidance, target framework, or call-quality data are provided; net income also fell from $763.0M to $545.0M q/q. |
| Insider Alignment | 2 | No insider ownership %, Form 4 buys/sells, or DEF 14A data are provided. The only observable share data are 921.0M shares outstanding at 2025-10-31 and 917.0M at 2026-01-31, which cannot be attributed to insiders with confidence. |
| Track Record | 3 | FY2025 revenue was $55.30B, operating income was $3.17B, and net income was $2.53B; the business remains profitable at scale, but quarterly net income volatility from $763.0M to $545.0M shows execution is solid rather than flawless. |
| Strategic Vision | 3 | R&D spend was $1.60B (2.9% of revenue) and SG&A was $5.82B (10.5% of revenue), suggesting incremental innovation and tight overhead control, but the data do not show a clearly expanding moat or a disclosed product/segment growth pipeline. |
| Operational Execution | 4 | Gross margin was 20.6%, operating margin 5.7%, and operating cash flow $3.697B exceeded net income $2.53B; however, current ratio remains only 0.76 and shareholders’ equity is -$766.0M, limiting a higher score. |
| Overall weighted score | 3.0 / 5 | Average of the 6 dimensions above; management is competent and cash-generative, but capital structure, disclosure depth, and insider alignment keep the score in the middle of the range. |
HPQ's shareholder-rights profile cannot be validated spine because the DEF 14A is absent. That leaves the key investor-protection checks — poison pill, classified board, dual-class shares, majority versus plurality voting, proxy access, and shareholder proposal history — all in this pane.
That absence matters more than it would at a lower-leverage company. With current assets of $22.23B against current liabilities of $29.29B and shareholders' equity of -$766.0M at 2026-01-31, the company is already relying on operating discipline and financing flexibility; weak or unverified shareholder-rights protections would further tilt the structure away from minority holders. On the information available, the overall governance assessment is Weak until the next proxy statement confirms annual elections, voting standards, and proxy-access provisions.
If the next DEF 14A shows no poison pill, a declassified board, majority voting, and a shareholder-friendly proposal framework, this assessment could improve quickly. Until then, the governance risk is not necessarily abuse — it is opacity.
From the audited 2025-10-31 annual data, HPQ reported $55.30B of revenue, $3.17B of operating income, and $2.53B of net income, while computed operating cash flow was $3.697B. That is a constructive sign: cash generation exceeded reported earnings, which argues against a simple accrual-driven earnings story and suggests the income statement was at least partially backed by cash. Depreciation and amortization was also meaningful at $916.0M, which helps explain why cash can run ahead of accounting profit without implying aggressive accounting.
The caution is on the balance sheet and disclosure side. Current ratio was 0.76, shareholders' equity was -$766.0M at 2026-01-31, and goodwill remained large at $8.72B, so acquisition accounting and working-capital execution remain relevant to any quality judgment. Auditor continuity, revenue-recognition policy details, off-balance-sheet items, and related-party transactions are because the spine does not include the underlying 10-K note text or audit disclosures.
Bottom line: accounting quality looks watchable but not distressed. The cash-flow profile is a positive, but the negative-equity capital structure and sizeable goodwill base mean investors should keep an eye on future filings for any hint of margin compression, impairment risk, or disclosure changes that would weaken the read-through.
| Name | Independent (Y/N) | Tenure (years) | Key Committees | Other Board Seats | Relevant Expertise |
|---|
| Name | Title | Base Salary | Bonus | Equity Awards | Total Comp | Comp vs TSR Alignment |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $55.30B |
| Revenue | $3.17B |
| Revenue | $2.53B |
| Net income | $3.697B |
| Fair Value | $916.0M |
| Fair Value | $766.0M |
| Fair Value | $8.72B |
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 2 | Negative shareholders' equity stayed at -$766.0M in 2026-01-31; long-term debt was $9.72B at 2025-10-31; share count fell from 921.0M to 917.0M, which supports EPS but does not solve the capital-structure strain. |
| Strategy Execution | 3 | Revenue grew +3.2% YoY, but net income fell -8.9% YoY and EPS fell -5.7% YoY; gross margin was 20.6% and slipped to 19.6% in the latest quarter. |
| Communication | 2 | Governance disclosures are incomplete in the spine: no DEF 14A board, pay, or proxy-access details; management communication quality cannot be fully verified from primary-source data provided here. |
| Culture | 3 | Operating cash flow of $3.697B exceeded net income of $2.53B and no fraud, restatement, or adverse control conclusion is disclosed in the spine; still, the balance-sheet profile keeps the culture read neutral. |
| Track Record | 3 | Annual operating income of $3.17B and ROA of 6.1% are respectable, but declining margins and negative net-income growth show execution is solid rather than standout. |
| Alignment | 2 | SBC was only 0.9% of revenue and diluted shares declined, which is helpful, but without DEF 14A insider/comp disclosure and with negative equity, shareholder alignment cannot be rated high. |
Want this analysis on any ticker?
Request a Report →