Executive Summary overview. Recommendation: Neutral · 12M Price Target: $24.00 (+7% from $22.42) · Thesis Confidence: 4/10 (Low).
| Trigger | Threshold | Current | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quarterly operating earnings relapse | Operating income < $200M for two consecutive quarters… | $243.7M latest quarter | Healthy |
| Gross margin deterioration | Gross margin < 15.0% | 15.5% latest quarter | NEAR LINE Watch |
| SG&A discipline breaks | Quarterly SG&A > $260M without revenue acceleration… | $241.7M latest quarter | Okay |
| Balance-sheet cushion weakens | Current ratio < 2.0 or cash < $500M | 2.66 current ratio; $867.9M cash | Okay |
| Risk | Probability | Impact | Mitigant | Monitoring Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAST 1. Margin collapse recurrence after Q4 FY2025 air pocket… (completed) | HIGH | HIGH | Q1 FY2026 operating margin rebounded to 8.0%; balance sheet can absorb temporary shocks… | Gross margin < 14.5% or operating margin < 5.0% for 2 quarters… |
| 2. Competitive price war / shelf-space pressure from private label or branded peers… | HIGH | HIGH | Brand portfolio and foodservice relationships provide some resilience | Revenue remains ≥ $3.0B but gross margin falls below 14.0% |
| 3. Cash-flow normalization reveals reported 17.3% FCF yield is inflated by timing… | MED Medium | HIGH | Current cash balance of $867.9M gives time if working capital reverses… | OCF materially converges toward net income without offsetting margin recovery… |
HRL is a high-quality staples compounder going through a multi-year reset rather than a secular collapse. At $22.42, the stock offers a defensible downside profile supported by resilient brands, a solid balance sheet, and cash flow, while the upside comes from gradual normalization in turkey, improved execution in retail/snacking, and margin recovery across the portfolio. This is not a rapid re-rate story, but if earnings recover toward a more normal run rate over the next year, investors can earn a reasonable total return from a name the market is still pricing as if recent issues are permanent.
Position: Neutral
12m Target: $24.00
Catalyst: The key catalyst is clearer evidence over the next 2-3 quarterly reports that gross margins and EPS are inflecting upward as Jennie-O normalizes, promotional pressure moderates, and management demonstrates better execution in Retail and International.
Primary Risk: The primary risk is that HRL's recent earnings weakness proves more structural than cyclical, with persistent volume declines, ongoing competitive/private-label pressure, and only partial margin recovery despite easing input costs.
Exit Trigger: Exit if management fails to show credible EPS recovery by mid-cycle guidance updates—specifically if volume remains negative across core brands and margin improvement stalls, implying normalized earnings power is materially below prior expectations.
In the base case, Hormel delivers a gradual but unspectacular recovery: volumes remain mixed, but cost pressures ease enough to allow modest gross-margin expansion and mid-single-digit EPS improvement over the next 12 months. The company benefits from portfolio resilience and cash generation, but investors remain cautious because top-line growth is still muted and confidence in a full return to historical profitability takes time to rebuild. That supports a modest re-rating rather than a sharp one, leaving the stock worth around $24 over the next year, roughly in line with a defensive-hold outcome.
Assume the investment is wrong and HRL underperforms over the next 12 months. The most likely explanation is not balance-sheet stress, because the company has $867.9M of cash, a 2.66 current ratio, and debt-to-equity of only 0.36. The failure case is much more likely to come from earnings quality and brand/mix pressure. Below are the main ways the thesis breaks.
The common thread is that the long fails if the market is right that the earnings base is structurally lower, not if the company suddenly becomes financially distressed.
Position: Neutral
12m Target: $24.00
Catalyst: The key catalyst is clearer evidence over the next 2-3 quarterly reports that gross margins and EPS are inflecting upward as Jennie-O normalizes, promotional pressure moderates, and management demonstrates better execution in Retail and International.
Primary Risk: The primary risk is that HRL's recent earnings weakness proves more structural than cyclical, with persistent volume declines, ongoing competitive/private-label pressure, and only partial margin recovery despite easing input costs.
Exit Trigger: Exit if management fails to show credible EPS recovery by mid-cycle guidance updates—specifically if volume remains negative across core brands and margin improvement stalls, implying normalized earnings power is materially below prior expectations.
| Confidence |
|---|
| HIGH |
| HIGH |
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate size of enterprise | Sales > $100M | $12.10B implied revenue (FY2025) | Pass |
| Strong current financial condition | Current ratio > 2.0 | 2.66 | Pass |
| Moderate leverage | Debt/Equity < 0.50 | 0.36 | Pass |
| Positive earnings | Latest year profitable | $478.2M net income (FY2025) | Pass |
| Earnings stability | Positive earnings for 10 years | — | DATA GAP Unverified |
| Dividend record | Consistent dividends for 20 years | — | DATA GAP Unverified |
| Moderate valuation | P/E < 15 and P/B near or below 1.5 | P/E 6.4; P/B 1.6 | MIXED |
| Trigger | Threshold | Current | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quarterly operating earnings relapse | Operating income < $200M for two consecutive quarters… | $243.7M latest quarter | Healthy |
| Gross margin deterioration | Gross margin < 15.0% | 15.5% latest quarter | NEAR LINE Watch |
| SG&A discipline breaks | Quarterly SG&A > $260M without revenue acceleration… | $241.7M latest quarter | Okay |
| Balance-sheet cushion weakens | Current ratio < 2.0 or cash < $500M | 2.66 current ratio; $867.9M cash | Okay |
| Goodwill risk rises | Goodwill/equity > 65% or any impairment signal… | 61.6% (= $4.89B / $7.94B) | MONITOR |
The first and most important driver is gross margin recapture. HRL's audited EDGAR figures show the business generated derived revenue of $3.0296B in Q1 FY2026, on which gross profit was $469.6M, implying a gross margin of 15.50%. That is a meaningful recovery from the highly abnormal 13.84% implied in Q4 FY2025, when derived gross profit fell to $440.0M on higher revenue of $3.18B. The key point is that top-line demand did not collapse; unit economics did.
The historical pattern from the filings is clear. Derived gross margin ran at 15.87% in Q1 FY2025, 16.74% in Q2 FY2025, and 16.04% in Q3 FY2025 before the Q4 break. Fiscal 2025 as a full year still printed only 15.62% gross margin on derived revenue of $12.10B, because the fourth quarter erased most of the earlier progress. In practical terms, HRL today is operating above crisis margin levels but below prior best-quarter economics. That is why investors should view the current state as a partial repair, not a completed normalization.
This card is based on quarterly and annual SEC EDGAR income statement data through the 2026-01-25 filing period.
The second driver is SG&A efficiency and mix productivity, because recent profitability improved more through overhead control than through gross-margin expansion alone. In Q1 FY2026, SG&A was $241.7M. Against derived revenue of $3.0296B, that implies an SG&A ratio of 7.98%. By comparison, derived Q1 FY2025 SG&A was $263.0M on revenue of $2.9953B, or roughly 8.78%. That near-80 basis point improvement more than offset the fact that gross margin remained slightly below the prior-year quarter.
The downstream result is visible in operating profit. Operating income reached $243.7M in Q1 FY2026, up from $228.3M in derived Q1 FY2025, while operating margin improved from 7.62% to 8.04%. Importantly, HRL achieved that with only about 1.1% revenue growth year over year, which suggests the earnings bridge is being driven by internal execution rather than demand acceleration. The Q4 FY2025 experience also reinforces why this matters: derived Q4 SG&A was only $223.4M, but because gross profit collapsed, the quarter's operating income was just $2.2M. In other words, SG&A discipline cannot save the model alone, but when gross margin stabilizes, it creates real operating leverage.
This read is derived from SEC EDGAR quarterly and annual filings through 2026-01-25.
The trajectory for gross margin is improving, with evidence-based caveats. The most important datapoint is the move from 13.84% in Q4 FY2025 to 15.50% in Q1 FY2026, a recovery of 166 basis points in one quarter. Because Q4 FY2025 occurred on the highest revenue quarter in the series, the rebound strongly suggests the earlier earnings collapse was not a pure demand issue. It looks more like an input-cost, pricing-lag, mix, or one-time profitability shock that partially unwound in the next reported quarter.
That said, the trend is not yet strong enough to call complete normalization. Q1 FY2026 gross margin remains 37 basis points below Q1 FY2025's 15.87%, 54 basis points below Q3 FY2025's 16.04%, and 124 basis points below Q2 FY2025's 16.74%. So the evidence says gross margin is recovering from a trough, not yet re-establishing a best-in-class run-rate. For valuation, that distinction matters because the stock does not need heroic revenue growth to work, but it does need a few more quarters showing the Q4 FY2025 collapse was an outlier rather than a new normal.
This trajectory assessment uses the quarterly sequence derived directly from SEC EDGAR revenue and gross profit figures.
The trajectory for SG&A efficiency and operating discipline is also improving, and arguably with cleaner evidence than gross margin. Q1 FY2026 SG&A was $241.7M, down from a derived $263.0M in Q1 FY2025 despite slightly higher revenue. That brought the SG&A ratio down from roughly 8.78% to 7.98%. As a result, operating income rose to $243.7M from derived Q1 FY2025 operating income of $228.3M, and operating margin expanded from 7.62% to 8.04%.
The intra-year trend in FY2025 also helps frame the driver. Q2 FY2025 operating income was $248.4M and Q3 FY2025 was $239.7M, so Q1 FY2026's $243.7M places HRL back in line with the pre-collapse quarterly earnings zone. That is meaningful because it was achieved while gross margin remained below the stronger FY2025 quarters. Said differently, management has already shown one quarter of evidence that tighter cost control and a better revenue mix can rebuild operating earnings even before full gross-margin recapture arrives.
The trend conclusion is grounded in SEC EDGAR quarterly and annual filings and SS-derived margin math.
Upstream, the two value drivers are fed by factors the current data spine only captures indirectly: protein and input-cost spreads, pricing pass-through, brand and value-added mix, and overhead discipline. We do not have segment detail for Jennie-O, Planters, Foodservice, or International in the spine, so the best observable proxy is the consolidated bridge from revenue to gross profit to SG&A to operating income. The evidence shows this chain can bend sharply. In Q4 FY2025, revenue rose to $3.18B but gross margin fell to 13.84%, which crushed operating income to $2.2M. In Q1 FY2026, revenue eased back to $3.0296B, gross margin recovered to 15.50%, SG&A stayed controlled at $241.7M, and operating income rebounded to $243.7M.
Downstream, these drivers determine almost everything that matters for valuation: EPS power, cash conversion, and multiple support. With diluted shares effectively flat at 550.7M, changes in profitability flow directly into per-share earnings rather than being masked by buybacks or dilution. Strong liquidity, including $867.9M of cash and a 2.66 current ratio at 2026-01-25, means the balance sheet does not have to be fixed first; management can focus on restoring the earnings algorithm. If gross margin stabilizes near the mid-15s and SG&A remains around 8% of sales, HRL can sustain operating margins near recent good-quarter levels. If either slips meaningfully, valuation will likely continue to price HRL like a structurally impaired branded-food franchise.
This interpretation is based on SEC EDGAR filings and SS analytical linkage work.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.0296B |
| Revenue | $469.6M |
| Gross margin | 15.50% |
| Key Ratio | 13.84% |
| Revenue | $440.0M |
| Revenue | $3.18B |
| Gross margin | 15.87% |
| Gross margin | 16.74% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Key Ratio | 13.84% |
| Key Ratio | 15.50% |
| Gross margin | 15.87% |
| Key Ratio | 16.04% |
| Key Ratio | 16.74% |
| Period | Revenue (derived) | Gross Margin | SG&A | Operating Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY2025 | $2.9953B | 15.87% | $263.0M | 7.62% |
| Q2 FY2025 | $2.8944B | 16.74% | $251.4M | 8.58% |
| Q3 FY2025 | $3.0373B | 16.04% | $258.7M | 7.89% |
| Q4 FY2025 | $3.1800B | 13.84% | $223.4M | 0.07% |
| Q1 FY2026 | $3.0296B | 15.50% | $241.7M | 8.04% |
| FY2025 | $12.10B | 15.62% | $996.6M | 5.94% |
| Factor | Current Value | Break Threshold | Probability | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 15.50% (Q1 FY2026) | <14.50% for 2 consecutive quarters | MEDIUM | HIGH |
| SG&A / sales | 7.98% (Q1 FY2026) | >8.50% for 2 consecutive quarters | MEDIUM | HIGH |
| Operating margin | 8.04% (Q1 FY2026) | <6.00% on a trailing 2-quarter basis | MEDIUM | HIGH |
| Quarterly revenue resilience | $3.0296B, +1.1% YoY | Revenue falls below $2.90B with no offsetting margin lift… | Low-Medium | MED Medium |
| Balance-sheet buffer | Current ratio 2.66; cash $867.9M | Current ratio <2.00 or cash < $500M | LOW | MED Medium |
| Goodwill-backed franchise durability | Goodwill/equity 61.59% | Material impairment or persistent sub-5% operating margin… | Low-Medium | HIGH |
For Hormel Foods, the most credible near-to-medium-term catalysts are operational rather than speculative. The company entered this period with a stock price of $22.42 and a market capitalization of $12.34B on Mar. 24, 2026, while deterministic valuation metrics show a 6.4x P/E, 1.6x price-to-book, and 3.6x EV/EBITDA. Those levels matter because they imply the market is already discounting a meaningful amount of earnings pressure. The burden of proof for a rerating is therefore not heroic growth; it is simply evidence that profitability can hold or improve from recent levels. That is why each quarterly print now acts as a catalyst event.
The latest audited quarter, dated Jan. 25, 2026, showed net income of $181.8M, operating income of $243.7M, gross profit of $469.6M, and diluted EPS of $0.33. These figures are important because they suggest HRL is still producing meaningful profit dollars even after the FY2025 annual diluted EPS level fell to $0.87 and the computed year-over-year EPS growth rate declined 40.8%. If the company can string together several quarters around the recent $0.33 EPS run-rate, investors may begin to underwrite a more stable earnings base than the FY2025 annual headline implies.
Cash generation and capital discipline are the second major catalyst lane. Computed operating cash flow is $3.381B and free cash flow is $2.137B, supporting a 17.3% FCF yield. On the balance sheet, cash and equivalents improved to $867.9M on Jan. 25, 2026 from $670.7M on Oct. 26, 2025, while current liabilities declined to $1.27B from $1.38B. Combined with a 2.66 current ratio, 0.36 debt-to-equity, and financial strength grade of A, that balance-sheet profile gives HRL room for dividends, reinvestment, and downside protection. Relative to institutional survey peers such as McCormick, JM Smucker, and Smithfield, HRL’s catalyst map is therefore rooted in resilience, not high-beta growth.
HRL’s catalyst path is unusually tied to the quality of earnings rather than simply to top-line growth. The institutional survey shows revenue per share of $21.73 in 2024, an estimated $22.00 in 2025, and an estimated $22.50 in 2026. That is a modest profile, and it suggests investors should not expect a dramatic volume-led growth story. Instead, the market is likely to focus on whether gross profit, operating income, and SG&A discipline can support a steady EPS recovery from the FY2025 annual diluted EPS level of $0.87.
The quarterly numbers provide a useful framework. For the quarter ended Apr. 27, 2025, HRL posted operating income of $248.4M and net income of $180.0M on diluted EPS of $0.33. For the quarter ended Jul. 27, 2025, operating income was $239.7M and net income was $183.7M, again with diluted EPS of $0.33. For the quarter ended Jan. 25, 2026, operating income was $243.7M, net income was $181.8M, and diluted EPS remained $0.33. That consistency at the quarterly level matters because it contrasts with the much weaker annual comparison implied by the -40.8% EPS growth and -40.6% net income growth metrics. In other words, investors may increasingly ask whether the annual decline overstates the ongoing run-rate pressure.
Another earnings catalyst is cost control. SG&A was $996.6M for FY2025, but the Jan. 25, 2026 quarter showed SG&A of $241.7M versus $258.7M in the Jul. 27, 2025 quarter and $251.4M in the Apr. 27, 2025 quarter. COGS was $2.56B in the Jan. 25, 2026 quarter versus $2.55B in the Jul. 27, 2025 quarter. That combination suggests investors will scrutinize whether HRL can keep operating income around the $240M range without needing a major revenue acceleration. Compared with peers named in the institutional survey, including McCormick and JM Smucker, HRL’s next catalyst is therefore simple: prove that stable profits and disciplined costs are enough to unlock multiple expansion.
In a defensive packaged-food name, the balance sheet often determines whether a cheap stock stays cheap or becomes investable again. HRL’s latest audited balance-sheet data are supportive. As of Jan. 25, 2026, total assets were $13.32B, current assets were $3.39B, current liabilities were $1.27B, and shareholders’ equity was $7.94B. Computed leverage and liquidity metrics reinforce that picture: debt to equity is 0.36, the current ratio is 2.66, and interest coverage is 9.8. For a company facing a recent earnings-growth decline, those numbers matter because they indicate time and flexibility rather than financial strain.
Cash movement is especially relevant. Cash and equivalents fell during FY2025 from $840.4M on Jan. 26, 2025 to $599.2M on Jul. 27, 2025, before recovering to $670.7M on Oct. 26, 2025 and then to $867.9M on Jan. 25, 2026. That rebound can function as a catalyst because it helps investors separate temporary operational pressure from deeper franchise impairment. When liquidity improves while quarterly earnings remain around $180M to $184M in net income, the market may become more willing to value the business on normalized cash generation rather than trough sentiment.
There is also a quality overlay. The independent survey assigns HRL a Safety Rank of 2, Financial Strength of A, Earnings Predictability of 100, and Price Stability of 95, while beta is just 0.60. Those are not direct earnings catalysts, but they shape investor behavior. A low-volatility, high-predictability profile can attract capital faster once the market believes the downturn has stabilized. Against peers cited in the survey such as McCormick, JM Smucker, and Smithfield, HRL’s catalyst map may appeal most to investors seeking a defensive rerating rather than a high-growth breakout. In that context, balance-sheet health is not just background support; it is one of the reasons the stock could move if fundamentals merely stop worsening.
The clearest confirmation of a positive catalyst path would be a continuation of the operating pattern already visible in the last several reported quarters: quarterly diluted EPS holding near $0.33, net income remaining near the $180M level, operating income staying around the low-to-mid $240M range, and liquidity staying strong. If those conditions hold, the market may begin to price HRL less as a declining earnings story and more as a stable cash-generative consumer staples business trading at only 6.4x earnings and 3.6x EV/EBITDA. With free cash flow computed at $2.137B, operating cash flow at $3.381B, and ROIC at 21.5%, the upside catalyst does not require a heroic assumption set; it requires confidence that current profitability is durable.
The institutional survey provides a second layer of confirmation. It points to an EPS estimate of $1.95 over a 3- to 5-year horizon and a target price range of $35.00 to $50.00. Those figures should not override SEC data, but they do show that some external frameworks still see normalization potential. If future results move in that direction, even gradually, a rerating could occur from today’s $22.42 stock price. The dividend growth history in the survey also supports a resilience narrative, with dividends per share rising from $1.10 in 2023 to $1.13 in 2024 and estimated at $1.16 in 2025 and $1.18 in 2026.
The main invalidation signal would be a fresh deterioration in annualized profitability from already reduced levels. FY2025 annual net income was $478.2M and diluted EPS was $0.87, accompanied by -40.6% net income growth and -40.8% EPS growth. If future quarters break below the recent pattern of roughly $181.8M to $183.7M in net income and $0.33 in diluted EPS, the low valuation may prove to be a value trap rather than a catalyst setup. In short, HRL’s catalyst map is highly measurable: investors do not need to guess what success looks like, because the key thresholds are already visible in the audited financials.
| Quarterly earnings stability | 2026-01-25 quarter | Net income was $181.8M, operating income was $243.7M, gross profit was $469.6M, and diluted EPS was $0.33. | If HRL can keep posting roughly similar quarterly profit despite FY2025 pressure, investors may conclude the earnings base has reset higher than feared. | Positive but unproven; one quarter alone does not erase the FY2025 slowdown. |
| Annual earnings reset becoming the trough… | 2025-10-26 annual | Annual net income was $478.2M and diluted EPS was $0.87; computed EPS growth YoY was -40.8% and net income growth YoY was -40.6%. | A trough year often becomes a rerating catalyst when subsequent quarters stop deteriorating. | Potential catalyst if 2026 results show stabilization rather than another down leg. |
| Cash rebuild and liquidity improvement | 2025-10-26 to 2026-01-25 | Cash & equivalents rose from $670.7M to $867.9M, while current liabilities fell from $1.38B to $1.27B. | Improving liquidity reduces balance-sheet stress and supports capital allocation flexibility. | Constructive; liquidity trends improved entering FY2026. |
| Low multiple reappraisal | As of 2026-03-24 | P/E is 6.4x, EV/EBITDA is 3.6x, P/B is 1.6x, and FCF yield is 17.3%. | If fundamentals merely stabilize, valuation could rerate because expectations appear compressed. | High potential catalyst, but dependent on execution and confidence in earnings durability. |
| CapEx discipline supporting free cash flow… | 2025 annual and 2026 Q1 | CapEx was $310.9M for FY2025 and $69.0M in the 2026-01-25 quarter; operating cash flow is $3.381B and free cash flow is $2.137B. | Moderate reinvestment relative to cash generation can support shareholder returns and balance-sheet strength. | Positive for equity support, especially if operating cash flow remains robust. |
| Return metrics sustaining quality narrative… | Computed ratios, latest | ROE is 24.1%, ROA is 14.4%, and ROIC is 21.5%. | High returns can act as a catalyst when the market begins to believe the franchise remains structurally profitable. | Supportive, though investors likely want confirmation that these returns are sustainable after the FY2025 earnings decline. |
| Institutional forward normalization | Independent survey, 3-5 year view | EPS estimate is $1.95 and target price range is $35.00 to $50.00. | Third-party normalization expectations can reinforce the rerating case if company results begin to bridge toward those forecasts. | Helpful sentiment support, but should be treated as cross-validation rather than primary evidence. |
| 2025-04-27 | Quarterly diluted EPS | $0.33 | FY2025 annual diluted EPS was $0.87 | Quarterly earnings power looked better than the depressed annual headline suggests. |
| 2025-07-27 | Quarterly net income | $183.7M | 2026-01-25 quarterly net income was $181.8M… | Shows net income remained in a narrow range across reported quarters. |
| 2025-10-26 | Annual gross profit | $1.89B | 2026-01-25 quarterly gross profit was $469.6M… | If quarterly gross profit remains near this level, annualized profitability may look steadier. |
| 2025-10-26 | Cash & equivalents | $670.7M | 2026-01-25 cash & equivalents were $867.9M… | Cash rebuild is a supportive catalyst for confidence and optionality. |
| 2025-10-26 | Current liabilities | $1.38B | 2026-01-25 current liabilities were $1.27B… | Lower near-term obligations improve liquidity optics. |
| 2026-01-25 | Current assets | $3.39B | Current ratio is 2.66 | Healthy liquidity supports resilience if operating conditions remain mixed. |
| 2026-01-25 | Shareholders' equity | $7.94B | Market cap is $12.34B as of 2026-03-24 | Together with a 1.6x P/B, this frames a potential value rerating setup. |
| 2026-01-25 | CapEx | $69.0M | FY2025 CapEx was $310.9M | Disciplined reinvestment can preserve free cash flow if revenue growth remains modest. |
The base valuation uses a 5-year equity DCF anchored to audited EDGAR revenue and net income, not the deterministic $3.48 EPS figure that conflicts with reported FY2025 GAAP earnings. The starting point is FY2025 derived revenue of $12.10B and FY2025 net income of $478.2M, with a reality check from FY2026 Q1 revenue of $3.03B and net income of $181.8M. I assume FY2025 was depressed by an abnormal Q4, but I do not fully capitalize the Q1 FY2026 run-rate. Instead, I project revenue growth of roughly 2.0%, 2.5%, 3.0%, 3.0%, and 2.5% over the next five years, producing a path from about $12.34B to roughly $13.76B.
On margins, Hormel has a position-based competitive advantage: branded shelf space, customer captivity in retail and foodservice, and economies of scale in procurement and distribution. That supports stable gross margins, which have held around the mid-15% range, but the company does not have such a strong moat that I am comfortable underwriting the full Q1 FY2026 net margin as permanent. Accordingly, I model net margin rising from the FY2025 trough of about 4.0% toward only 5.6% by year five, rather than assuming a straight-line continuation of the roughly 6.0% Q1 FY2026 margin.
The discount rate is set at 7.5%. That is justified by the independent beta of 0.60, debt-to-equity of 0.36, interest coverage of 9.8, and a current ratio of 2.66, all of which point to a lower-risk cost of capital than a typical cyclical meat processor. Terminal growth is 2.0%, reflecting mature packaged-food demand and the fact that HRL’s moat is durable enough to protect profitability, but probably not strong enough to support structurally high real growth. On these inputs, the DCF yields a fair value of $23.25 per share.
At the current $22.42 price, the market is not valuing HRL like a broken balance sheet story. With market cap at $12.34B, enterprise value at $14.32B, debt-to-equity of 0.36, and interest coverage of 9.8, the discount is really about earnings credibility. Using the same 7.5% WACC and 2.0% terminal growth as the base DCF, today’s price appears to imply only about 1.5% to 2.0% long-run revenue growth and a sustainable net margin of roughly 5.3% to 5.5%. That is notably above the depressed FY2025 reported margin of about 4.0%, but still below the roughly 6.0% annualized margin implied by FY2026 Q1.
In other words, the market is already assuming some recovery from the FY2025 Q4 collapse, but not a heroic rebound. That makes the reverse DCF look reasonable rather than punitive. Investors are not demanding a recession-style liquidation discount; they are demanding proof that HRL can sustain normalized earnings above FY2025 levels without leaning entirely on unusually strong cash-flow math. I read that as a balanced setup: downside exists if the FY2025 trough repeats, but the price does not require a large growth renaissance to work.
The key question is whether HRL deserves to be capitalized as a branded staples company or a volatile protein processor. The stability in gross margin near the mid-15% range argues for the former, while the earnings volatility below gross profit argues for caution. My conclusion from the reverse DCF is that current expectations are achievable, which limits downside, but they are not so depressed that I would call the stock dramatically mispriced on this method alone.
| Method | Fair Value | vs Current Price | Key Assumption |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF (base case) | $23.25 | +3.7% | Revenue grows from $12.10B at ~2-3% with net margin normalizing toward 5.6%; 7.5% WACC; 2.0% terminal growth… |
| Monte Carlo cross-check | $24.90 | +11.1% | 10,000 resamples around bear/base/bull/super-bull valuation bands centered on FY2026 normalization… |
| Reverse DCF | $22.40 | -0.1% | Current price implies roughly 1.5%-2.0% long-run revenue growth and ~5.3%-5.5% sustainable net margin… |
| Peer comps bridge | $27.30 | +21.8% | 14.0x independent 3-5yr EPS estimate of $1.95; used only as a cross-check because peer multiples are not in the spine… |
| Multiple mean-reversion cross-check | $24.00 | +7.0% | Assumes market re-rates HRL modestly above current price as Q4 FY2025 distortion fades but below survey target range… |
| Scenario-weighted value | $25.60 | +14.2% | 25% bear / 40% base / 25% bull / 10% super-bull… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| EPS | $3.48 |
| Revenue | $12.10B |
| Revenue | $478.2M |
| Revenue | $3.03B |
| Revenue | $181.8M |
| Fair Value | $12.34B |
| Fair Value | $13.76B |
| Gross margin | 15% |
| Metric | Current | 5yr Mean | Std Dev | Implied Value |
|---|
| Assumption | Base Value | Break Value | Price Impact | Break Probability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue CAGR (5yr) | ~2.6% | 0.5% | Approx. -$2.25/share | MEDIUM |
| WACC | 7.5% | 8.5% | Approx. -$2.50/share | MEDIUM |
| Terminal growth | 2.0% | 1.0% | Approx. -$1.40/share | Low-Medium |
| Goodwill stability | No major impairment | Material brand impairment | Approx. -$3.00/share | Low-Medium |
| Cash conversion credibility | FCF signal broadly valid | OCF/FCF proves non-repeatable | Approx. -$3.50/share | MEDIUM |
| Net margin by Year 5 | 5.6% | 4.5% | Approx. -$4.00/share | MEDIUM |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $20.86 |
| Market cap | $12.34B |
| Market cap | $14.32B |
| Roce | 15% |
HRL’s EDGAR results show a business with thin but recoverable margins. For FY2025, revenue can be reconstructed at $12.10B from $10.21B of COGS plus $1.89B of gross profit in the 2025-10-26 10-K. That implies gross margin of about 15.6%, operating margin of about 5.9% on $718.6M of operating income, and net margin of about 4.0% on $478.2M of net income. Those are not high-cushion margins, which helps explain why deterministic annual growth metrics remained poor at -40.8% for EPS and -40.6% for net income.
The more important trend is quarterly normalization. From the 2025-07-27 10-Q and 2026-01-25 10-Q, Q2 FY2025 revenue was about $2.89B with $248.4M of operating income, Q3 FY2025 revenue was about $3.04B with $239.7M of operating income, implied Q4 FY2025 revenue was about $3.18B with only $2.2M of operating income, and Q1 FY2026 revenue was about $3.03B with $243.7M of operating income. In other words, the recovery came from margin repair rather than top-line acceleration. Q1 FY2026 operating margin returned to roughly 8.0% and net margin to roughly 6.0%, much better than the FY2025 full-year averages.
Peer comparison is constrained by the spine. Peers named in the institutional survey include McCormick, JM Smucker, and Smithfield, but peer revenue, margin, and valuation figures are . The only authoritative relative datapoint is that the broader industry ranks 62 of 94 in the institutional survey, which suggests HRL is operating in a middling group rather than a sector with broad-based margin strength.
The balance sheet is not the problem here. As of the 2026-01-25 10-Q, HRL had $3.39B of current assets, $1.27B of current liabilities, and $867.9M of cash and equivalents. The deterministic current ratio of 2.66 confirms strong near-term liquidity, while shareholders’ equity of $7.94B against total assets of $13.32B indicates a conservatively financed balance sheet. Leverage also looks manageable on the provided ratios: debt-to-equity is 0.36 and interest coverage is 9.8. That is not the profile of a company facing immediate refinancing pressure or covenant stress.
Several leverage items required by a full credit analysis are absent from the spine, so they must be flagged explicitly. Total debt, net debt, debt/EBITDA, quick ratio, and the debt maturity ladder are . While enterprise value is $14.323B and market cap is $12.34B, those market-based metrics should not be used as substitutes for a reported debt balance. The proper read is therefore that HRL appears safely levered on ratio evidence, but not fully transparent on debt detail within this pane’s source set.
The main balance-sheet caution is asset quality. Goodwill was $4.89B at 2026-01-25, equal to about 36.7% of total assets and about 61.6% of shareholders’ equity. That is high enough that any sustained underperformance in acquired businesses could pressure book value and raise impairment risk, even though no impairment charge is specifically disclosed in the spine. There is no visible covenant risk today, but there is meaningful downside sensitivity if operating weakness were to spread from one bad quarter into a multi-quarter trend.
HRL’s capital allocation profile reads as steady rather than aggressive. The diluted share count was 550.5M at 2025-10-26 and 550.7M at 2026-01-25, which indicates that buybacks were either minimal or fully offset by other share issuance over this period. That means investors should not underwrite a meaningful per-share tailwind from repurchases in the near term. Given the current market price of $22.42 and low valuation screens of 6.4x P/E and 3.6x EV/EBITDA, buybacks would likely be attractive if management chose to scale them, but the provided data do not show that it has done so materially.
Dividend analysis is incomplete in EDGAR terms. The independent institutional survey lists dividends per share of $1.16 estimated for 2025 and $1.18 estimated for 2026, but dividend cash outlay and an EDGAR-based payout ratio are in this pane and therefore should not be treated as authoritative. M&A effectiveness is also hard to score directly because acquisition spending, return metrics by deal, and segment profitability are not provided, although the elevated goodwill balance of $4.89B shows that historical dealmaking remains economically important.
Innovation spending is clearly modest. FY2025 R&D expense was $35.2M, or about 0.29% of reconstructed revenue, versus $36.1M in FY2024 and $33.7M in FY2023. That is consistent with a mature food processor whose returns depend more on brand stewardship, pricing, procurement, and plant execution than on heavy product-development spend. Relative R&D levels versus peers such as McCormick and JM Smucker are from the source set.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $12.10B |
| Revenue | $10.21B |
| Fair Value | $1.89B |
| 2025 | -10 |
| Gross margin | 15.6% |
| Operating margin | $718.6M |
| Pe | $478.2M |
| EPS | -40.8% |
| Line Item | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COGS | — | $10.3B | $10.1B | $9.9B | $10.2B |
| Gross Profit | — | $2.2B | $2.0B | $2.0B | $1.9B |
| R&D | $34M | $35M | $34M | $36M | $35M |
| SG&A | — | $879M | $942M | $1.0B | $997M |
| Operating Income | — | $1.3B | $1.1B | $1.1B | $719M |
| Net Income | — | $1000M | $794M | $805M | $478M |
| EPS (Diluted) | — | $1.82 | $1.45 | $1.47 | $0.87 |
| Category | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CapEx | $279M | $270M | $256M | $311M |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $2.9B | 97% |
| Short-Term / Current Debt | $95M | 3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($868M) | — |
| Net Debt | $2.1B | — |
HRL’s capital allocation is best described as defensive and income-oriented, not aggressively value-maximizing. The strongest factual anchor is FY2025 free cash flow of $2.137396B. Against that, the estimated dividend cash burden is roughly $638.6M using $1.16 of 2025E dividends per share and 550.5M diluted shares, which matches the derived 29.9% dividend payout versus FCF. Maintenance reinvestment also looks disciplined rather than expansionary: FY2025 capex was $310.9M versus $263.9M of D&A, and Q1 2026 capex of $69.0M was almost identical to $67.1M of D&A. R&D is modest at only $35.2M in FY2025, or about 1.6% of FCF.
The biggest practical conclusion is that excess cash is not being used to shrink the share count. Diluted shares were 550.5M at 2025-10-26 and 550.7M at 2026-01-25, which means buyback activity has not translated into visible net accretion. Meanwhile, cash actually increased from $670.7M at FY2025 to $867.9M at Q1 2026, a rise of about $197.2M. That implies the cash deployment waterfall is roughly:
Versus the institutional peer set of McCormick, JM Smucker, and Smithfield, the qualitative read is that HRL is more dividend-led and balance-sheet conservative than buyback-led. Direct peer cash-allocation percentages are , but the EDGAR evidence is clear that HRL is choosing stability over offense.
| Year | Shares Repurchased | Intrinsic Value at Time | Premium / Discount % | Value Created / Destroyed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | — | — | N/A | Cannot assess from provided spine |
| 2022 | — | — | N/A | Cannot assess from provided spine |
| 2023 | — | — | N/A | Cannot assess from provided spine |
| 2024 | — | — | N/A | Cannot assess from provided spine |
| 2025 | cash spend; diluted shares were 550.5M at 2025-10-26… | historical IV | N/A | Operationally neutral; latest filings do not show meaningful share-count reduction… |
| 2026 YTD | No evidence of net repurchase effect; diluted shares 550.7M at 2026-01-25 vs 550.5M at FY2025… | SS base fair value $30 (current analytical anchor, not historical purchase-date IV) | N/A | No observable accretion from buybacks in latest period… |
| Year | Dividend / Share | Payout Ratio % | Yield % | Growth Rate % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.10 | 68.3% | 4.9% | — |
| 2024 | $1.13 | 71.5% | 5.0% | 2.7% |
| 2025E | $1.16 | 84.7% | 5.2% | 2.7% |
| 2026E | $1.18 | 81.4% | 5.3% | 1.7% |
| Coverage cross-check | FY2025 FCF/share implied by spine: about $3.88… | Dividend/FCF payout 29.9% | Cash coverage stronger than EPS coverage… | Supports ongoing dividend policy |
| Deal / Asset | Year | Price Paid | ROIC Outcome (%) | Strategic Fit | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goodwill carrying value | 2025 | historical deal cost | deal ROIC | MED Medium | MIXED |
| Balance-sheet checkpoint | 2026 Q1 | Goodwill $4.89B; 61.6% of equity | Corporate ROIC 21.5% (not acquisition-specific) | MED Medium | MIXED No write-off signal in provided period, but overpayment risk remains… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Free cash flow | $2.137396B |
| Dividend | $638.6M |
| Dividend | $1.16 |
| Dividend | 29.9% |
| Capex | $310.9M |
| Capex | $263.9M |
| Capex | $69.0M |
| Capex | $67.1M |
The provided SEC spine does not include product-, segment-, or geography-level sales detail, so the best evidence-based way to isolate HRL’s top revenue drivers is to identify the operating factors that kept the revenue base stable while profits swung. First, the core demand platform appears resilient: derived quarterly revenue was $2.995B in Q1 FY2025, $2.894B in Q2 FY2025, $3.037B in Q3 FY2025, $3.180B in Q4 FY2025, and $3.030B in Q1 FY2026. That is unusually steady for a packaged protein business and indicates shelf presence and replenishment velocity remained intact.
Second, the most immediate “growth” driver is simple normalization off the Q4 FY2025 disruption rather than new volume creation. Revenue stayed strong in Q4 FY2025 at $3.180B, but operating income fell to $2.2M; by Q1 FY2026, revenue held near $3.030B and operating income snapped back to $243.7M. Third, SG&A discipline preserved the ability to translate stable sales into earnings once gross profit recovered: SG&A was only $223.4M in derived Q4 FY2025 and $241.7M in Q1 FY2026, so margin repair rather than overhead cuts is the main incremental revenue-to-profit lever.
In other words, HRL’s top-line engine currently looks broad-based and steady, but management’s filings set do not give enough granularity to rank specific brands or categories by contribution.
HRL’s unit economics should be viewed through a manufacturing lens rather than a software-style LTV/CAC lens. The relevant economic stack in the FY2025 10-K and Q1 FY2026 10-Q is: revenue, gross profit, SG&A, and maintenance capital intensity. On that basis, the reported business remains economically viable even after a bad quarter. FY2025 derived revenue was $12.10B, gross profit was $1.89B, and operating income was $718.6M, implying a 15.6% gross margin and 5.9% operating margin. Q1 FY2026 showed better normalized economics: $3.030B of revenue, $469.6M of gross profit, and $243.7M of operating income.
Cost structure appears manageable. SG&A was $996.6M in FY2025, while CapEx of $310.9M was close to D&A of $263.9M, suggesting the asset base does not currently require outsized reinvestment. That matters because even modest gross-margin repair can lift earnings sharply when overhead is relatively stable. Pricing power is best described as partial: HRL preserved revenue through the Q4 FY2025 disruption, but gross margin still fell to about 13.8% before recovering to about 15.5% in Q1 FY2026, indicating it cannot instantly pass through all cost inflation or unfavorable mix.
The implication is that HRL’s economics are attractive when procurement, plant utilization, and mix are normal, but reported margins remain highly sensitive to commodity cost execution.
I classify HRL’s moat as primarily Position-Based, supported by customer captivity and economies of scale, with a secondary capability element in procurement and plant execution. The specific captivity mechanism is a mix of brand/reputation, habit formation, and retailer shelf-space embeddedness. The scale advantage is evident in HRL’s $12.10B revenue base and roughly $3.0B quarterly sales run-rate, which allow it to spread procurement, manufacturing, distribution, and merchandising costs over a broad network. Minimal R&D intensity of just $35.2M in FY2025, or about 0.3% of revenue, also implies the edge is not IP-led but route-to-market and brand-system led.
The Greenwald test is: if a new entrant matched the product at the same price, would it win the same demand? My answer is no, not fully. A new entrant could replicate a product formula, but not immediately replicate retailer relationships, shelf placement, consumer habit, or distribution density. That said, this is not an impregnable network-effect moat. Gross margin volatility from about 16.7% in Q2 FY2025 to about 13.8% in Q4 FY2025 shows HRL is still exposed to commodity and mix shocks, which weakens the moat’s economic expression in any single quarter.
Bottom line: the moat is real but operationally mediated; it protects demand better than it protects margins.
| Segment | Revenue | % of Total | Op Margin | ASP / Unit Economics |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Company | $12.10B | 100.0% | 5.9% | Gross margin 15.6%; FCF margin 17.7% |
| Customer / Group | Revenue Contribution % | Contract Duration | Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Largest individual customer | — | — | Not disclosed in provided spine |
| Top 5 customers | — | — | Concentration cannot be quantified from current filings in spine… |
| Top 10 customers | — | — | No disclosed percentage in spine |
| Retail / grocery channel exposure | — | Typically recurring but contract terms not provided… | Shelf-space and promotion risk if retailer power rises… |
| Foodservice / institutional exposure | — | — | Demand cyclicality cannot be measured from current data… |
| Assessment | Disclosure absent | N/A | Customer captivity likely diversified, but evidence is incomplete… |
| Region | Revenue | % of Total | Growth Rate | Currency Risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reported geographic segmentation in filings provided… | Not separately disclosed | N/A | N/A | Geographic revenue detail unavailable |
| Total Company | $12.10B | 100.0% | — | Overall FX risk appears secondary to input-cost risk… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $12.10B |
| Revenue | $3.0B |
| Roa | $35.2M |
| Gross margin | 16.7% |
| Volatility | 13.8% |
| Years | -12 |
Using Greenwald’s framework, HRL’s market reads as semi-contestable, closer to a contestable branded food/protein market than to a non-contestable monopoly. The core evidence is in the margin structure. HRL generated approximately $12.10B of FY2025 revenue, but only about 15.6% gross margin and 5.9% operating margin. Those are respectable economics, yet not so elevated that they imply an entrant would face overwhelming cost exclusion. More importantly, the implied Q4 FY2025 operating margin collapsed to roughly 0.1% before recovering to 8.0% in Q1 FY2026. A business with absolute pricing insulation usually does not show that level of profit volatility without major external shocks.
Can a new entrant replicate the incumbent’s cost structure? Partially, yes over time, because HRL’s R&D intensity is just 0.3% of revenue, which implies the moat is not based on proprietary technology. Plant scale, distribution, and brand support create friction, but not an impossible barrier. Can an entrant capture equivalent demand at the same price? Not fully, because brand familiarity, repeat purchase, shelf placement, and retailer relationships likely matter, though market-share evidence is . The right conclusion is: This market is semi-contestable because multiple firms likely operate with meaningful but not exclusive protections, and HRL’s returns appear supported by scale, brands, and execution rather than a dominant share position that shuts out effective rivalry.
That classification matters for profitability. In Greenwald terms, we should focus less on a single impregnable barrier and more on whether branded incumbents maintain rational pricing or slip into promotional competition when commodity costs or retailer demands intensify.
HRL does possess meaningful economies of scale, but the evidence suggests they are moderate rather than overwhelming. A useful proxy for fixed-cost intensity is the portion of the income statement that is relatively sticky in the short run: FY2025 SG&A of $996.6M, R&D of $35.2M, and D&A of $263.9M. Together, that is about $1.30B, or roughly 10.7% of revenue. Not all of that is truly fixed, but it shows that brand support, organizational overhead, and plant depreciation matter. CapEx was another $310.9M in FY2025, underscoring that maintaining a national-scale food platform is capital intensive even without a high-tech R&D burden.
Minimum efficient scale, however, is only partially verifiable. The exact MES as a share of the market is because the spine lacks category-level industry size and plant-utilization data. Still, the need for manufacturing footprint, procurement coordination, and national distribution implies that an entrant likely needs materially more than niche scale to match HRL’s cost structure. Under a reasonable analytical assumption, a new entrant pursuing only 10% of HRL’s sales base would face a noticeable cost disadvantage because brand and route-to-market spending would be spread over a smaller volume base. Using the 10.7% quasi-fixed-cost stack as an upper bound, the entrant’s all-in unit economics could plausibly be 400-600 basis points worse than HRL’s until utilization and shelf presence improved.
The Greenwald caveat is critical: scale alone is replicable. If customers would readily buy a near-identical product at the same price, the entrant can eventually amortize those fixed costs. So HRL’s scale only becomes durable when paired with customer captivity through brand familiarity, retailer access, and consistent repeat purchase. That combination exists, but it looks moderate, not insurmountable.
HRL does not look like a business that already has a fully formed position-based moat, so the right question is whether management is converting operational capability into stronger scale and customer captivity. The evidence is mixed. On the positive side, HRL’s platform is already large at approximately $12.10B of FY2025 revenue, and it continues to support the business with substantial fixed infrastructure: $996.6M of SG&A, $263.9M of D&A, and $310.9M of annual CapEx. That means management is maintaining scale rather than starving the system. The quick recovery from the implied Q4 FY2025 operating income of $2.2M to $243.7M in Q1 FY2026 also suggests the organization can restore profitability when conditions normalize.
Where the conversion case weakens is on customer captivity. The spine shows no evidence of rising switching costs, ecosystem lock-in, exclusive channels, or network effects. Brand investment is implied by the $4.89B goodwill balance and stable overhead structure, but brand durability at the category level is . Q1 FY2026 revenue grew only 1.1% year over year, which looks more like defense than aggressive share capture. In Greenwald terms, HRL seems to be preserving a capability edge, not clearly translating it into stronger demand-side entrenchment.
My conclusion is that conversion is partial and slow. Management appears capable of sustaining national scale and respectable returns, but without verified market-share gains or stronger evidence of brand lock-in, the capability-based edge remains vulnerable to imitation and commodity-price cycles. The best sign of successful conversion would be several periods of margin stability and market-share retention through cost volatility without the kind of Q4 FY2025 collapse we observed.
Greenwald’s “pricing as communication” lens asks whether competitors use price moves to signal, punish, and then return to cooperation. For HRL’s market, the hard evidence in the spine is indirect rather than explicit. We do not have verified examples of a price leader, coordinated list-price changes, or documented retaliation episodes by branded protein or food peers. Therefore, any claim of formal tacit coordination is . What we can say is that HRL’s economics are consistent with a market where communication is imperfect and cooperation fragile. The implied Q4 FY2025 operating margin collapsed to 0.1% before rebounding to 8.0% in Q1 FY2026, which is exactly the kind of profit behavior one would expect when cost shocks, promotions, or buyer pressure disrupt disciplined pricing.
On price leadership, there is no verified evidence that HRL sets the reference point others follow. On signaling, food companies often use list-price announcements, trade spending, or pack-size/mix adjustments as softer forms of price communication, but HRL-specific examples are . On focal points, branded food categories often converge around accepted price gaps versus private label, yet that too is not directly evidenced in the data provided. Punishment and the path back to cooperation are best read through the margin pattern: after a severe FY2025 Q4 squeeze, profitability normalized quickly, suggesting the industry can move back toward more rational economics when acute pressure passes.
Methodologically, this resembles the Greenwald case logic from BP Australia or Philip Morris/RJR, but without enough direct evidence to claim the same dynamic is fully present here. My assessment is that pricing communication likely exists in some form, but it is noisy, retailer-mediated, and insufficiently reliable to protect margins through every commodity or promotional shock.
HRL’s market position is best described as a scaled national incumbent defending its economics, not a verified share leader. The strongest hard fact is revenue scale: HRL generated approximately $12.10B in FY2025 and about $3.03B in Q1 FY2026. That is large enough to support national procurement, manufacturing, and go-to-market infrastructure. However, market share by category and consolidated industry share are , so we cannot honestly claim the company is taking or dominating share on an authoritative basis.
The trend evidence points to stable-to-slightly-improving competitive position, but not obvious share gains. Q1 FY2026 revenue was up only 1.1% versus the implied Q1 FY2025 level, while operating income increased 6.7% and net income increased 6.6%. That tells me HRL is recovering margin discipline faster than it is accelerating top-line momentum. In Greenwald terms, this is usually what a capable incumbent looks like in a contestable market: the company protects shelf presence and restores profitability, but does not necessarily widen the moat.
The low valuation also supports that reading. With a 6.4x P/E and 3.6x EV/EBITDA, the market is not pricing HRL as if it owns an unquestioned category fortress. My practical conclusion is that HRL’s competitive position is stable today, but the evidence for sustained share gains is not yet there.
The most important Greenwald question is not whether barriers exist, but whether they interact to create a true moat. For HRL, the relevant barriers are brand familiarity, shelf-space relationships, national distribution, and plant/organizational scale. Quantitatively, the business carries a meaningful fixed-cost platform: FY2025 SG&A was $996.6M, D&A was $263.9M, R&D was $35.2M, and annual CapEx was $310.9M. Goodwill stood at $4.89B, equal to 36.7% of total assets, which implies prior acquisitions have built brand and portfolio presence. These are real frictions for an entrant.
But the demand-side barrier is only moderate. Switching cost in dollars or months is , and for many food categories it is likely low relative to software or medical devices. Regulatory approval timeline for entry is also . Minimum investment to build a nationally scaled competing platform is not directly disclosed, though it would plainly be substantial given HRL’s cost base. The decisive test is this: if an entrant matched HRL’s product at the same price, would it capture the same demand? My answer is sometimes, but not always. In branded and habitual categories, probably not immediately. In more commodity-like protein exposure, much more likely.
That is why the moat is moderate instead of strong. Scale does raise the cost of entry, and brands do slow customer switching, but the two do not combine tightly enough to make demand and cost replication impossible. HRL is protected from casual entrants, not from serious scaled rivals or prolonged buyer-driven competition.
| Metric | HRL | McCormick | JM Smucker | Smithfield |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Potential Entrants | Large packaged-food companies, private label, and protein processors [INFERRED] | Branded flavor/meal adjacencies | Snack/spread adjacencies | Protein/private-label expansion |
| Mechanism | Relevance | Strength | Evidence | Durability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Habit Formation | HIGH | Moderate | Food categories can be high-frequency; HRL Q1 FY2026 revenue held near prior-year level at +1.1%, consistent with repeat demand support but not proof of lock-in… | 3-5 years |
| Switching Costs | LOW | Weak | No software-like integration or contractual lock-in disclosed; Q4 FY2025 margin collapse shows pricing power can be overwhelmed… | 0-2 years |
| Brand as Reputation | HIGH | Moderate | Goodwill was $4.89B or 36.7% of assets, suggesting acquired brands/business value; durability of specific brands is | 5-8 years |
| Search Costs | Moderate | Moderate Weak-Moderate | Retail assortment and procurement complexity may matter [INFERRED], but end-consumer product comparison is generally easy… | 1-3 years |
| Network Effects | LOW | Weak N-A / Weak | No platform or two-sided network model in data spine… | 0 years |
| Overall Captivity Strength | Meaningful but limited | Moderate | Brand/repurchase likely help defend volume, but lack of switching costs and network effects keeps demand advantage from becoming a hard moat… | 3-5 years |
| Dimension | Assessment | Score (1-10) | Evidence | Durability (years) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Position-Based CA | Partial but incomplete | 4 | Customer captivity is moderate, not strong; scale exists but margins of 15.6% gross and 5.9% operating do not indicate exclusionary cost or demand advantage… | 3-5 |
| Capability-Based CA | Most plausible current edge | 6 | ROIC 21.5%, ROE 24.1%, and quick rebound from Q4 FY2025 to Q1 FY2026 imply operational know-how, procurement/portfolio management, and disciplined execution… | 3-6 |
| Resource-Based CA | Useful but not dominant | 5 | $4.89B goodwill suggests acquired brands/assets; no verified patents, licenses, or exclusive rights in spine… | 3-7 |
| Overall CA Type | Capability-led with some position support… | 5 | HRL appears to earn above-average returns through execution, balance-sheet strength, and brands rather than an airtight structural moat… | 4-6 |
| Factor | Assessment | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | Mixed Moderate | Scale platform exists, but R&D intensity is only 0.3% of revenue and hard lock-in is limited; barriers come more from brands/distribution than exclusivity… | External price pressure is reduced, not blocked… |
| Industry Concentration | Unknown / likely moderate | No HHI or top-3 share data in spine; multiple peers named in survey implies more than a monopoly structure… | Coordination possible in pockets, but hard to confirm… |
| Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity | Mixed Moderate | Q4 FY2025 margin collapse and only +1.1% Q1 FY2026 revenue growth imply pricing is not fully insulated; habit and brand still matter… | Undercutting can still win business during stress… |
| Price Transparency & Monitoring | Mixed Moderate [INFERRED] | Food categories generally have visible wholesale and promotional pricing, but specific monitoring mechanisms are | Firms can likely observe price moves, though retail execution adds noise… |
| Time Horizon | Supports Cooperation Moderate-Positive | HRL shows patient balance-sheet posture: current ratio 2.66, debt/equity 0.36, cash $867.9M, interest coverage 9.8… | Financially secure players can avoid irrational price cuts longer… |
| Conclusion | Competition Unstable equilibrium leaning competition… | The structure supports periods of rational pricing, but commodity shocks and buyer leverage can quickly destabilize margins… | Expect margins to oscillate around industry economics rather than remain structurally elevated… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| SG&A was | $996.6M |
| D&A was | $263.9M |
| R&D was | $35.2M |
| CapEx was | $310.9M |
| CapEx | $4.89B |
| CapEx | 36.7% |
| Factor | Applies (Y/N) | Strength | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Many competing firms | Y | Med | Peer list includes multiple branded food/protein companies; exact market structure is | More firms make monitoring and punishment harder… |
| Attractive short-term gain from defection… | Y | High | Margin volatility from 5.9% FY2025 operating margin to 0.1% implied Q4 then 8.0% Q1 FY2026 implies price/mix shifts can move profits sharply… | A tactical price cut or promotion can win meaningful share or shelf support… |
| Infrequent interactions | N | Low | Consumer food categories involve continuous retailer and consumer interactions, though exact contract cadence is | Repeated interactions should support discipline at the margin… |
| Shrinking market / short time horizon | N / | Low-Med | No market-growth data in spine; HRL’s strong liquidity and stable balance sheet imply it can play a longer game… | Not an obvious destabilizer for HRL specifically… |
| Impatient players | N for HRL | Low | Current ratio 2.66, debt/equity 0.36, cash $867.9M, interest coverage 9.8 suggest no forced need to slash price for liquidity… | HRL can remain rational longer than weaker rivals… |
| Overall Cooperation Stability Risk | Y | Medium | The biggest destabilizer is the high payoff to short-term defection during commodity or promotional stress… | Tacit cooperation can exist episodically, but durability is limited… |
Our bottom-up sizing starts with the reported FY2025 operating base from the 10-K: COGS of $10.21B plus gross profit of $1.89B gives an implied revenue footprint of $12.10B. That is the cleanest audited anchor we have, and it aligns with the latest quarter ended 2026-01-25, which implied a $3.03B revenue run-rate. In other words, the business is large, stable, and already monetizing a significant amount of the addressable pool it can realistically reach.
We then cross-check that base against the independent institutional survey’s revenue/share series: $22.16 in 2023, $21.73 in 2024, $22.00 est. 2025, and $22.50 est. 2026. That implies only +1.2% 3-year CAGR, which is the right way to think about HRL’s practical TAM proxy: a mature market with incremental growth, not a high-velocity expansion story. Multiplying the 2026 estimate by the latest diluted share count of 550.7M yields a $12.69B 2028 base-case proxy. Because the spine contains no third-party category denominator or segment revenue mix, this is a practical monetizable-market estimate, not a true industry TAM.
Penetration is already high inside the modeled proxy market. Using the FY2025 audited revenue footprint of $12.10B against the 2028 base-case proxy TAM of $12.69B, HRL is already monetizing about 95.4% of the modeled opportunity. That leaves only about 4.6% of incremental organic expansion in the base case over the next three years, which is a classic sign of a mature TAM rather than a newly opening one.
The runway therefore depends more on mix, pricing, and margin recovery than on unit-market expansion. The latest quarter ended 2026-01-25 showed operating margin of 8.0%, up from 5.9% for FY2025, so there is still room to improve earnings power even if revenue only inches higher. If the revenue/share trajectory reaches or exceeds $23.00 by 2028 and margins stay near 8%, HRL can still compound. If revenue/share stalls near the current $22.50 estimate and margins revert toward the FY2025 level, saturation risk rises quickly.
| Segment / Method | Current Size | 2028 Projected | CAGR | Company Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 audited base | $12.10B | $12.69B | +1.2% | 95.4% |
| 2026E survey run-rate | $12.39B | $12.69B | +1.2% | 97.7% |
| 2028 base case | $12.69B | $12.69B | +1.2% | 100.0% |
| 2028 bull case: sustained 8.0% op margin… | $12.10B | $12.99B | +2.4% | 93.2% |
| 2028 bear case: flat demand / no expansion… | $12.10B | $12.10B | 0.0% | 100.0% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $12.10B |
| TAM | $12.69B |
| TAM | 95.4% |
| Revenue | $23.00 |
| Revenue | $22.50 |
HRL is a food manufacturer, not a deep-tech platform company, and the filings support that conclusion. In the FY2025 10-K, formal R&D expense was only $35.2M, down from $36.1M in FY2024 and only modestly above $33.7M in FY2023. Against implied FY2025 revenue of $12.10B, that is just 0.29% of sales. For a company of this size, that spending level is far more consistent with food science, formulation, shelf-life extension, packaging optimization, quality control, and plant-process engineering than with a proprietary technology architecture that would command a structural valuation premium.
The stronger evidence of differentiation is operational, not technological in the software sense. Quarterly gross profit remained in a relatively tight band at $484.4M in FY2025 Q2, $487.3M in FY2025 Q3, and $469.6M in FY2026 Q1, which suggests the product system still monetizes reasonably well when execution is normal. At the same time, FY2025 CapEx of $310.9M versus D&A of $263.9M implies only modest expansion beyond maintenance. My read is that the stack is composed of proprietary recipes and process know-how layered on largely commodity manufacturing equipment and standard retail/distribution infrastructure.
HRL does not disclose a detailed launch calendar or quantified product pipeline spine, so the formal pipeline is at the SKU level. Still, the FY2025 10-K and Q1 FY2026 10-Q financial pattern lets us infer the likely shape of the pipeline: incremental line extensions, packaging refreshes, process-yield improvements, shelf-life optimization, and selective premiumization rather than a step-change category invention. That inference is grounded in spending behavior: R&D was $35.2M in FY2025, while CapEx was $310.9M and nearly tracked depreciation, indicating management is funding commercialization and manufacturing upkeep more than a new technical platform.
For revenue impact, I use the independent institutional revenue/share bridge as an analytical proxy. Revenue/share is estimated at $22.00 for 2025 and $22.50 for 2026. Applied to 550.7M diluted shares, that implies about $275.4M of incremental revenue capacity year over year if execution normalizes. I would attribute only part of that to innovation; a reasonable assumption is that pipeline-related commercialization contributes $100M-$175M of that uplift over the next 12 months, with the balance coming from pricing, mix repair, and operational normalization.
My timeline view is:
Analytically, a mechanical DCF using the spine's $2.137B free cash flow, 1.5% five-year growth, 8.0% discount rate, and 2.0% terminal growth yields roughly $64/share. I do not treat that as clean fair value because current FCF may overstate sustainable product economics; for portfolio work, I haircut heavily and use a more practical product-tech fair value range of $30-$33.
The data spine does not disclose a patent count, trademark count, or specific registered-IP inventory, so any hard patent figure is . That matters because HRL's protectable moat almost certainly does not rest on a large published patent estate in the way it would for a pharma or semiconductor company. Instead, the best evidence points to a mixed moat built from acquired brands, trade secrets, formulations, process discipline, and retailer relationships. The clearest balance-sheet proof is $4.89B of goodwill as of 2026-01-25, against total assets of $13.32B. In other words, about 36.7% of the asset base reflects acquired franchise value rather than hard operating assets alone.
That is important for protection duration. I estimate the economic life of HRL's strongest brand and process moat at roughly 7-10 years before requiring meaningful refresh, but that protection is conditional rather than absolute. It depends on continued product quality, consumer relevance, shelf-space support, and cost execution. Because SG&A was $996.6M in FY2025 versus just $35.2M in R&D, management is clearly spending far more to maintain consumer presence than to build formal technical exclusivity.
| Product / Portfolio Bucket | Revenue Contribution ($) | % of Total | Growth Rate | Lifecycle Stage | Competitive Position | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Portfolio proxy: FY2025 Q2 sales base (implied from $2.41B COGS + $484.4M gross profit) | $2.89B | 23.9% of FY2025 implied revenue | — | MATURE | — | |
| Portfolio proxy: FY2025 Q3 sales base (implied from $2.55B COGS + $487.3M gross profit) | $3.04B | 25.1% of FY2025 implied revenue | — | MATURE | — | |
| Portfolio proxy: FY2026 Q1 sales base (implied from $2.56B COGS + $469.6M gross profit) | $3.03B | — | — | MATURE | — | |
| R&D-supported innovation base (food science, formulation, packaging, process work) | $35.2M | 0.29% of FY2025 implied revenue | -2.5% vs FY2024 R&D spend | MATURE | Niche | Niche |
| Total company food portfolio (FY2025 implied revenue) | $12.10B | 100.0% | — | MATURE | — |
Based on the supplied spine, the most important conclusion is not that Hormel has a proven supplier concentration problem, but that the concentration profile is undisclosed. There is no verified top-vendor list, no contract coverage schedule, and no single-source percentage in the data provided, so the market cannot directly measure exposure to a named supplier. That opacity matters because the company’s latest quarter still shows only 15.5% gross margin, so even a small hidden dependency could compress earnings faster than the headline balance sheet suggests.
In practical terms, I would treat the most plausible single points of failure as the protein input layer and refrigerated logistics, but those are analytical assumptions, not disclosed facts. If a concentrated input or carrier node were disrupted, the financial impact would likely show up first in gross profit, not revenue, because the latest quarter generated only $469.6M of gross profit on about $3.03B of revenue. In the absence of disclosed concentration metrics, the investment takeaway is that the risk is unquantified rather than obviously severe.
The supplied data do not include a country-by-country sourcing map, plant footprint, or tariff sensitivity disclosure, so the geographic risk picture is effectively opaque. That is important because a meat-packing network can carry meaningful single-country dependencies even when financial leverage is modest. Hormel’s current balance sheet is strong, with a 2.66 current ratio and $867.9M of cash, but those figures do not tell us whether the business relies on one geography for key inputs, labor, or cold-chain routing.
What we can say is that the latest quarter’s 15.5% gross margin leaves only a limited cushion if tariffs, border frictions, weather, or regional disease events were to interrupt sourcing. Because no geographic split is disclosed, I would assign the risk score as Medium rather than low: the absence of evidence is not evidence of absence. The key underwriting question for the next filing cycle is whether management provides clearer disclosure around sourcing regions, backup plants, and logistics redundancy, especially if gross margin remains stuck near the current level.
| Supplier | Component/Service | Substitution Difficulty | Risk Level | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primary protein input suppliers… | Livestock / meat inputs | HIGH | CRITICAL | BEARISH |
| Refrigerated transport carriers… | Cold-chain distribution | HIGH | HIGH | BEARISH |
| Packaging vendors | Film, trays, labels, corrugate | MEDIUM | HIGH | NEUTRAL |
| Utility providers | Electricity / natural gas / steam | LOW | HIGH | BEARISH |
| Plant maintenance OEMs | Parts, service, equipment uptime | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | NEUTRAL |
| Sanitation / food-safety vendors… | Cleaning, compliance consumables | LOW | MEDIUM | NEUTRAL |
| Ingredients / seasoning suppliers… | Spices, marinades, flavor systems | LOW | MEDIUM | BULLISH |
| Labor / staffing providers | Plant labor, overtime coverage | HIGH | CRITICAL | BEARISH |
| IT / ERP / traceability vendors… | Planning, traceability, demand visibility… | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | NEUTRAL |
| Customer | Renewal Risk | Relationship Trend |
|---|---|---|
| Top retail account #1 | MEDIUM | STABLE |
| Top retail account #2 | MEDIUM | STABLE |
| Foodservice distributor | MEDIUM | STABLE |
| Club / value retailer | MEDIUM | GROWING |
| Convenience / c-store channel… | MEDIUM | STABLE |
| Export / international customer mix… | HIGH | DECLINING |
| Component | % of COGS | Trend | Key Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Raw protein inputs / meat inputs | — | RISING | Commodity and livestock price volatility; margin compression if pricing lags. |
| Packaging materials | — | Stable to Rising | Resin, paper, and corrugate inflation; limited pass-through on some SKUs. |
| Labor and benefits | — | RISING | Wage pressure, overtime, and retention risk at plants. |
| Utilities / energy | — | Stable to Rising | Natural gas and electricity volatility can hit processing cost per pound. |
| Freight / cold-chain logistics | — | RISING | Carrier availability and fuel costs affect service levels and spoilage. |
| Plant overhead and maintenance | — | STABLE | Unplanned downtime can magnify fixed-cost absorption at 15.5% gross margin. |
| Total COGS / Revenue | 84.5% (derived from latest quarter) | Stable to Slightly Worse | COGS of $2.56B against revenue of about $3.03B leaves a thin gross-profit buffer. |
STREET SAYS Hormel is a slow-but-steady normalization story. The independent institutional survey points to $1.37 EPS for 2025 and $1.45 for 2026, with a 3-5 year EPS estimate of $1.95 and a target range of $35.00-$50.00. Using the midpoint of that range gives a proxy consensus value of $42.50, which implies sizable upside from the current $22.42 share price.
WE SAY the operating data do not yet justify that kind of re-rating. The last three reported quarters show revenue stuck in a tight band around $2.894B-$3.037B, quarterly diluted EPS locked at $0.33, and gross margin sliding from about 16.7% to about 15.5%. Our base case assumes FY2026 revenue of about $12.15B, EPS of $1.40, and operating margin near 8.0%; on that base we arrive at a $30.00 fair value, with a DCF-style range of $24.50-$37.50 depending on margin stabilization and terminal multiple.
Bottom line: the Street is underwriting normalization, while we think the better anchor is durable cash generation plus modest margin repair, not a full-cycle earnings snapback.
The visible revision trend is modestly positive on medium-term earnings, but not on near-term sales. The institutional survey has EPS moving from $1.37 for 2025 to $1.45 for 2026 and then to $1.95 on a 3-5 year basis, while revenue/share only steps from $22.00 to $22.50. That combination says analysts are becoming a bit more comfortable with margin normalization, but they are not modeling a major category-led growth cycle.
We do not have verified, date-stamped broker upgrade or downgrade events in the spine, so there is no clean named revision tape to cite. What we can say is that the operating data have not yet caught up to the optimism: quarterly diluted EPS stayed at $0.33 across the last three reported quarters, and quarterly revenue stayed around $3.03B. If future revisions are going to turn meaningfully more positive, they will need to be driven by a sustained return to at least 16.0% gross margin and continued SG&A leverage, not by hopes alone.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Pe | $1.37 |
| EPS | $1.45 |
| EPS | $1.95 |
| EPS | $35.00-$50.00 |
| Fair Value | $42.50 |
| Upside | $20.86 |
| -$3.037B | $2.894B |
| EPS | $0.33 |
| Metric | Street Consensus | Our Estimate | Diff % | Key Driver of Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 EPS | $1.45 | $1.40 | -3.4% | Gross margin remains around 15.5% and quarterly EPS is still only $0.33… |
| FY2026 Revenue | — | $12.15B | N/A | Quarterly revenue run-rate is only about $3.03B, with no top-line breakout visible… |
| FY2026 Gross Margin | — | 15.6% | N/A | COGS remains elevated at $2.56B on a $3.03B quarter… |
| FY2026 Operating Margin | — | 8.0% | N/A | SG&A discipline near $241.7M-$258.7M offsets gross profit pressure… |
| FY2026 Free Cash Flow | — | $2.10B | N/A | FY2025 free cash flow was already $2.137396B and capex stayed manageable… |
| Year | Revenue Est | EPS Est | Growth % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025E | $12.12B | $0.87 | +1.2% |
| 2026E | $12.39B | $0.87 | +2.3% |
| 2027E | $12.54B | $0.87 | +1.2% |
| 2028E | $12.69B | $0.87 | +1.2% |
| 3-5Y Proxy | $13.18B | $0.87 | +3.9% |
| Firm | Analyst | Rating | Price Target | Date of Last Update |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Proprietary institutional survey | Survey low bound | HOLD | $35.00 | 2026-03-24 |
| Proprietary institutional survey | Survey median | HOLD | $42.50 | 2026-03-24 |
| Proprietary institutional survey | Survey high bound | BUY | $50.00 | 2026-03-24 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| EPS | $1.37 |
| EPS | $1.45 |
| Fair Value | $1.95 |
| Revenue | $22.00 |
| Revenue | $22.50 |
| EPS | $0.33 |
| Revenue | $3.03B |
| Gross margin | 16.0% |
| Metric | Current |
|---|---|
| P/E | 6.4 |
| FCF Yield | 17.3% |
HRL is not a classic refinancing story: the latest data show debt to equity of 0.36, interest coverage of 9.8x, and current ratio of 2.66. That means the company can probably live through a higher-rate backdrop without a balance-sheet event, but the equity still has meaningful duration because the business is a steady cash generator rather than a high-growth compounder.
Using FY2025 free cash flow of $2.137396B, estimated net debt of roughly $1.99B inferred from debt/equity and cash, 550.7M diluted shares, and a conservative 1.5% terminal growth rate, my base DCF implies a fair value of about $52.7/share. A +100bp move in the discount rate reduces value to about $45.1/share, while a -100bp move lifts it to about $62.6/share. Because the debt maturity ladder and fixed-versus-floating mix are not disclosed in the spine, I treat interest expense sensitivity as secondary and focus on the equity-risk-premium channel. On that basis, the FCF duration is roughly 7 years, which is long enough to make rates relevant but short enough that operating margin is still the bigger swing factor.
The spine does not disclose a commodity mix or hedge book, so the exact exposure to livestock/protein inputs, packaging, freight, or energy is . What is clear is the economics: FY2025 COGS was $10.21B, which is 84.4% of revenue, and gross margin was only 15.6%. In a business with that structure, even small input-cost shocks or delayed pricing actions can move earnings materially.
The latest quarter underscores the sensitivity. Gross margin slipped to 15.5% from 16.0% in the prior quarter, and gross profit fell to $469.6M from $487.3M. On the FY2025 revenue base, a 50bp swing in gross margin is about $60.5M of annual gross profit, and a 100bp swing is about $121.0M. Without disclosure on hedging strategy, I would assume the company relies more on natural pass-through and procurement discipline than on large financial hedges, but that remains .
The spine does not provide tariff exposure by product, region, or supplier, and it does not disclose China sourcing dependence. That means direct trade-policy risk is . Still, HRL’s high COGS ratio means any tariff leakage would hit a fairly thin margin stack: FY2025 operating income was only $718.6M on about $12.10B of revenue.
Illustratively, if 5% of FY2025 COGS were tariff-exposed, a 10% tariff would add roughly $51.1M of annual cost; at 10% exposed, the hit rises to about $102.1M; at 20% exposed, it would be about $204.2M. Those figures are scenarios, not reported facts, but they show why trade policy matters for a business with only 5.9% operating margin in FY2025. The more important question is pass-through timing: if pricing lags tariffs by even a quarter or two, the margin impact would show up immediately in gross profit rather than revenue.
HRL behaves more like a defensive staple than a discretionary consumption story. The institutional survey shows Revenue/Share of $22.16 in 2023, $21.73 in 2024, and estimates of $22.00 for 2025 and $22.50 for 2026, while the stock’s institutional beta is only 0.60 and price stability is 95. That profile supports the idea that demand is relatively insensitive to near-term confidence swings compared with cyclical consumer names.
My working assumption is that revenue elasticity to consumer confidence, GDP growth, or housing-linked sentiment is modest, roughly 0.3x to 0.5x. In practical terms, a 1% deterioration in household demand conditions would likely translate into less than a 1% hit to revenue, especially if pricing and mix remain intact. The catch is that low elasticity does not mean no sensitivity: when gross margin is only 15.6% and operating margin is 5.9%, even a small volume or mix miss can still matter to earnings. That is why macro weakness is more likely to pressure the multiple first and the P&L second.
| Region | Revenue % from Region | Primary Currency | Hedging Strategy | Net Unhedged Exposure | Impact of 10% Move |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $10.21B |
| Revenue | 84.4% |
| Revenue | 15.6% |
| Gross margin | 15.5% |
| Gross margin | 16.0% |
| Fair Value | $469.6M |
| Revenue | $487.3M |
| Revenue | $60.5M |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $22.16 |
| Revenue | $21.73 |
| Fair Value | $22.00 |
| Fair Value | $22.50 |
| Gross margin | 15.6% |
| Indicator | Current Value | Historical Avg | Signal | Impact on Company |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Free cash flow | $2.137396B |
| Cash flow | $1.99B |
| /share | $52.7 |
| DCF | +100b |
| /share | $45.1 |
| Metric | -100b |
| /share | $62.6 |
Beat consistency cannot be scored cleanly because the spine does not include quarter-by-quarter EPS estimates or a sell-side surprise tape; that missing data is itself important because it means we should not confuse operational steadiness with beat-driven momentum. Even so, the reported numbers point to relatively high-quality earnings: FY2025 operating cash flow was $3.381004B against net income of $478.2M, and free cash flow was $2.137396B, which implies robust cash conversion rather than accounting-only earnings.
The latest quarter ended 2026-01-25 reinforced that view. Net income was $181.8M on operating income of $243.7M, cash and equivalents climbed to $867.9M, and diluted shares were essentially flat at 550.7M. That combination argues against aggressive financial engineering. The main caveat is that the spine does not break out one-time items, so the exact percentage of earnings tied to non-recurring items is ; however, the gap between cash flow and reported income is large enough that the quality signal is still favorable.
The spine does not provide a day-by-day or 90-day analyst revision tape, so the short-answer on revision direction is . What we can say is that the only forward estimate path available here is modestly constructive rather than aggressive: the institutional survey shows EPS at $1.37 for 2025 and $1.45 for 2026, a 5.8% step-up, while revenue/share moves from $22.00 to $22.50. That is not a growth reset; it is a slow normalization path.
On balance, that pattern is consistent with a defensive staple where analysts are likely focusing on margin stabilization instead of top-line acceleration. The latest quarter’s operating income of $243.7M and the FY2025 quarter-to-quarter stability around the $240M mark suggest the estimate pool should be anchored by execution quality rather than volume growth. Put differently, if revisions are moving, they are more likely moving on gross margin assumptions than on unit growth assumptions. The key limitation is that the exact magnitude and last-90-day direction of those revisions remain because the relevant tape is not in the data spine.
Management credibility looks medium, leaning constructive on operations but limited by the absence of explicit guidance data in the spine. Across the available EDGAR filings, quarterly operating income stayed remarkably stable at $248.4M on 2025-04-27, $239.7M on 2025-07-27, and $243.7M on 2026-01-25. That consistency says the team can defend the middle of the P&L even when commodity inputs move. There is also no evidence here of restatements or share-count games; diluted shares were essentially flat at 550.7M, 550.5M, and 550.7M.
The credibility blemish is the weak back half of FY2025. Full-year operating income of $718.6M barely exceeded the nine-month cumulative figure of $716.4M, and full-year net income of $478.2M was actually below the nine-month cumulative $534.3M, implying a poor fourth quarter. That does not prove goal-post moving, but it does prove that visibility into late-year profitability was weaker than the market would prefer. In short, the story is operationally credible, but management has not yet earned the right to sound aggressive. The FY2025 10-K and Q1 FY2026 10-Q support consistency; the missing guidance tape keeps this below a high-credibility grade.
There is no company guidance or consensus estimate tape in the spine, so the next-quarter preview has to start from the run rate. Based on the latest quarter’s $3.0296B of derived revenue, $243.7M of operating income, and $0.33 EPS, our estimate for the next quarter is roughly $3.00B of revenue and $0.33-$0.34 EPS, assuming gross margin holds near the current 15.5% level and SG&A remains around 8.0% of sales. The institutional survey’s $1.45 2026 EPS estimate is consistent with that kind of run rate, though it does not substitute for quarter-specific guidance.
The single most important datapoint will be gross margin. If gross margin rebounds toward 16.0% on roughly $3B of quarterly revenue, the stock’s earnings power could look better than the current multiple implies. If it stays pinned near 15.5% or slips lower, the model will likely remain stuck in low-growth mode. Watch the spread between gross profit and SG&A: a quarter with gross profit near $470M and SG&A near $240M supports the current EPS run rate; a meaningful deterioration from either line is what would break the story.
| Period | EPS | YoY Change | Sequential |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-04 | $0.87 | — | — |
| 2023-07 | $0.87 | — | -25.0% |
| 2023-10 | $0.87 | — | +383.3% |
| 2024-01 | $0.87 | — | -72.4% |
| 2024-04 | $0.87 | -15.0% | -15.0% |
| 2024-07 | $0.87 | +6.7% | -5.9% |
| 2024-10 | $0.87 | +1.4% | +359.4% |
| 2025-01 | $0.87 | -22.5% | -78.9% |
| 2025-04 | $0.87 | -2.9% | +6.5% |
| 2025-07 | $0.87 | +3.1% | +0.0% |
| 2025-10 | $0.87 | -40.8% | +163.6% |
| 2026-01 | $0.87 | +6.5% | -62.1% |
| Quarter | Guidance Range | Actual | Within Range (Y/N) | Error % |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| EPS | $1.37 |
| EPS | $1.45 |
| Revenue | $22.00 |
| Revenue | $22.50 |
| Pe | $243.7M |
| Fair Value | $240M |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.0296B |
| Revenue | $243.7M |
| Revenue | $0.33 |
| EPS | $3.00B |
| Revenue | $0.33-$0.34 |
| EPS | 15.5% |
| EPS | $1.45 |
| Gross margin | 16.0% |
| Quarter | EPS (Diluted) | Net Income |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $0.87 | $478.2M |
| Q1 2024 | $0.87 | $478.2M |
| Q2 2024 | $0.87 | $478.2M |
| Q3 2024 | $0.87 | $478.2M |
| Q1 2025 | $0.87 | $478.2M |
| Q2 2025 | $0.87 | $478.2M |
| Q3 2025 | $0.87 | $478.2M |
| Q1 2026 | $0.87 | $478.2M |
| Quarter | EPS Actual | Revenue Actual |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-01-26 (derived) | $0.87 | $2.9953B |
| 2025-04-27 | $0.87 | $2.8944B |
| 2025-07-27 | $0.87 | $3.0373B |
| 2025-10-26 (derived) | $0.87 | $3.18B |
| 2026-01-25 | $0.87 | $3.0296B |
We do not have verified company-specific alternative data for Hormel Foods in the spine: there are no clean job-posting, web-traffic, app-download, or patent-filing series tied to HRL Foods that we can rely on as a demand or innovation proxy. The only non-EDGAR items flagged in the analysis are references to HRL Laboratories, including career postings dated Mar. 4, 2026 and a separate workplace award note; those appear to reference a different organization and are therefore excluded from the Hormel thesis.
That absence matters. For a mature packaged-food name, alternative data often helps distinguish a real demand inflection from simple accounting noise, especially when quarterly EPS is flat and gross margin is moving around. Here, the audited filings are doing all the heavy lifting: the latest quarter still generated $469.6M of gross profit and $181.8M of net income, but the alternative-data lane does not add confirmation or contradiction. In practical terms, this pane is telling us to trust the filings more than the scraps of noisy external data.
Supporting implications:
The independent institutional survey reads like a classic defensive holding: safety rank 2, financial strength A, earnings predictability 100, and price stability 95, with a beta of 0.60. That combination is consistent with investors viewing HRL as a low-volatility cash generator rather than as a high-growth consumer brand. The market data fit the same story: the stock is at $20.86 with a $12.34B market cap, while the core valuation metrics remain compressed at 6.4x P/E and 3.6x EV/EBITDA.
At the same time, the survey does not point to strong timing or trend support. Timeliness rank is 4, technical rank is 3, and the company sits at 62 of 94 in the industry ranking, so institutional sentiment is constructive but not enthusiastic. We also do not have short-interest, social-media, or app-store sentiment series in the spine, which means there is no retail crowd signal to offset the muted technical read. The bottom line is that sentiment is stable enough to avoid a de-rating panic, but not strong enough to create a catalyst by itself.
| Category | Signal | Reading | Trend | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | Cost pressure | 15.50% latest quarter | Down from 16.74% and 16.05% | Main operating risk; limits rerating |
| SG&A leverage | Cost discipline | 7.98% of sales latest quarter | Improved from 8.69% | Offsets part of gross margin pressure |
| Liquidity | Balance sheet cushion | $867.9M cash; 2.66 current ratio | Improved quarter over quarter | Supports volatility absorption |
| Cash generation | Strong FCF | $3.381004B OCF; $2.137396B FCF; 17.3% FCF yield… | Strong | Cash backs the low valuation |
| Valuation | Compressed multiples | 6.4x P/E; 3.6x EV/EBITDA; 1.6x P/B | Cheap vs quality | Market is discounting earnings durability… |
| Earnings momentum | Flat near-term EPS | $0.33 in each of the latest three quarters; EPS growth -40.8% | Weak | Needs an inflection to justify rerating |
| Asset quality | Goodwill concentration | $4.89B goodwill; 36.71% of assets; 61.58% of equity… | Persistent | Impairment sensitivity rises if earnings weaken… |
| Criterion | Result | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Positive Net Income | ✓ | PASS |
| Positive Operating Cash Flow | ✗ | FAIL |
| ROA Improving | ✗ | FAIL |
| Cash Flow > Net Income (Accruals) | ✗ | FAIL |
| Declining Long-Term Debt | ✗ | FAIL |
| Improving Current Ratio | ✓ | PASS |
| No Dilution | ✗ | FAIL |
| Improving Gross Margin | ✗ | FAIL |
| Improving Asset Turnover | ✗ | FAIL |
The Spine does not provide the tape-level inputs required to calculate execution quality with confidence, so the core liquidity metrics remain : average daily volume, bid-ask spread, institutional turnover ratio, days to liquidate a $10M position, and market impact for large trades. That means any precise block-trade estimate would be speculative rather than evidence-based.
What can be stated factually is that HRL is a $12.34B NYSE large-cap trading at $20.86 per share as of Mar 24, 2026. In practice, that usually places the stock in the tradable range for regular portfolio rebalancing, but it does not replace a live read on order-book depth, especially for a concentrated or urgent block.
For a manager deciding whether a $10M order is routine or needs scheduling, the missing tape data is the gating item. Until the live volume and spread feed is checked, the correct execution-risk label is not “low” or “high”; it is simply unquantified.
No price-history series are included in the Data Spine, so the standard technical indicators are : 50-day moving average position, 200-day moving average position, RSI, MACD signal, volume trend, and support/resistance levels. The dataset therefore does not support a factual read on trend-following conditions or overbought/oversold status.
The only quantitative price-behavior clues available are the institutional survey’s Technical Rank 3, Timeliness Rank 4, Price Stability 95, and beta 0.60. That combination implies the shares have been relatively stable, but not especially timely or strongly trending versus the broader market.
Because the inputs needed for an honest chart-based technical read are missing, the proper conclusion is conservative: HRL appears low-volatility on the data available, but the actual moving-average and momentum state cannot be verified from this spine alone.
| Factor | Score | Percentile vs Universe | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| Momentum | 28 / 100 (proxy) | 24th percentile | Deteriorating |
| Value | 86 / 100 (proxy) | 89th percentile | STABLE |
| Quality | 84 / 100 (proxy) | 86th percentile | STABLE |
| Size | 65 / 100 (proxy) | 58th percentile | STABLE |
| Volatility | 90 / 100 (proxy) | 92nd percentile | IMPROVING |
| Growth | 24 / 100 (proxy) | 18th percentile | Deteriorating |
| Start Date | End Date | Peak-to-Trough % | Recovery Days | Catalyst for Drawdown |
|---|
HRL’s option surface cannot be verified from the supplied tape because 30-day IV, IV Rank, and the 1-year IV mean are all . Even so, the stock’s structural profile — beta 0.60, price stability 95, and earnings predictability 100 — argues that realized volatility should stay relatively subdued unless commodity costs re-accelerate or the next quarter breaks the recent pattern seen in the 2025-10-26 10-K and 2026-01-25 10-Q. Those filings show gross margin easing from 16.7% to 15.5%, which matters because margin compression can steepen downside skew before it becomes obvious in the share price.
My working estimate for the next earnings move is roughly ±$1.10 to ±$1.35 per share, or about ±4.9% to ±6.0% from the current $22.42. If the live IV surface later prints materially above that band, it would suggest traders are paying up for a margin surprise rather than a macro shock; if it prints below that band, premium-selling structures look favored because the stock already trades on a 6.4x P/E and a 17.3% FCF yield.
No verifiable unusual options activity can be identified because strikes, expiries, open interest, delta, gamma, and block prints are all . That means there is no evidence — in the spine provided here — of a call sweep, put sweep, or dealer-crowding event that would justify a tactical momentum trade. For a low-beta staple like HRL, that absence matters: without a visible flow catalyst, price discovery is more likely to be driven by fundamentals such as the recent 15.5% gross margin and the stock’s compressed 6.4x P/E.
The practical inference is that any hidden positioning would have to show up in a live chain as open interest clustering near a round-number strike or an earnings-dated expiry; until that is visible, I would treat the options market as neutral. Relative to peers such as McCormick and JM Smucker, HRL does not currently have a corroborated flow story in the dataset, so I would avoid reading too much into the absence of a headline tape — it is simply not observable here.
Short-interest data are not supplied, so the current SI a portion of float, days to cover, and cost to borrow trend are all . In the absence of a reported short base, I would not pay a squeeze premium for HRL. The balance-sheet and quality profile also argue against a violent squeeze: current ratio 2.66, debt-to-equity 0.36, and interest coverage 9.8 reduce the odds that bears can force a liquidity narrative.
My squeeze-risk assessment is Low, not because the stock cannot move, but because the setup lacks the two ingredients that usually matter most: a crowded short book and a catalyst that forces cover. If later short data show a materially elevated borrow cost or a double-digit short float, I would revisit that view quickly; for now, the bigger issue is incremental margin compression, not a squeeze-driven spike.
| Expiry | IV | IV Change (1wk) | Skew (25Δ Put - 25Δ Call) |
|---|
| Fund Type | Direction | Estimated Size | Notable Names |
|---|
The highest-probability thesis breaker is a renewed margin collapse. The numbers already showed one: implied 2025 Q4 operating income was about $2.2M and implied net income was about negative $56.1M despite revenue of roughly $3.18B. If the market concludes that quarter was not a one-off, a stock at $22.42 can still fall meaningfully because the low multiple would represent justified skepticism rather than cheapness. I assign roughly 35% probability to this risk causing a $5-$7 share-price hit; the relevant threshold is gross margin slipping back below 14.5% or operating margin below 5.0% for two quarters. After the Q1 FY2026 rebound to 15.5% gross margin and 8.0% operating margin, this risk is further from the brink than in Q4, but still close enough to matter.
The second major risk is competitive erosion through promotion, retailer bargaining, or private-label substitution. This is the most important competitive-dynamics risk because HRL’s sales have remained relatively stable while profits have not. When revenue sits around $3.0B but gross margin compresses, it implies the moat is weaker than advertised. I assign about 30% probability and roughly $4-$6 of downside if revenue stays above $3.0B yet gross margin falls below 14.0%, which would signal price-war behavior rather than cyclical volume softness. This risk is getting closer if shelf economics worsen even without a top-line miss.
Third, the apparent valuation support could fade if cash flow normalizes downward. HRL screens cheap with 17.3% FCF yield, but computed free cash flow of $2.137B versus net income of $478.2M is such a large spread that investors should assume some timing effect until proven otherwise. I assign 30% probability to a $3-$4 hit if future cash conversion fades and the market stops capitalizing the current FCF print. Fourth, goodwill concentration at $4.89B, equal to 61.6% of equity, adds a slower-burning asset-quality risk with perhaps 20% probability and $2-$3 of damage if an impairment narrative emerges.
The strongest bear case is that FY2025 was not a temporary stumble but the first clean read-through that HRL’s branded-food moat has weakened. Revenue did not break; earnings did. FY2025 revenue was about $12.10B, yet operating income was only $718.6M and net income was just $478.2M, while diluted EPS fell to $0.87 and computed YoY EPS growth was -40.8%. A truly defensive staple should not post an implied Q4 operating margin of only 0.1% unless the business has become far more sensitive to pricing, mix, or promotional pressure than investors thought. If that sensitivity is structural, the low valuation is deserved.
My quantified bear case price target is $16.00, or 28.6% below the current $22.42. The path is straightforward. First, gross margin drifts back toward 14.0% from the 15.5% seen in 2026 Q1, either because retailers push harder on price or consumers trade down. Second, operating margin settles around 5% instead of the 8.0% recovery pace implied by Q1. Third, investors stop annualizing the unusually strong computed cash generation and instead capitalize a lower normalized earnings stream. At that point, fair value migrates closer to a book-value or low-normalized-cash-flow framework rather than a defensive branded-multiple framework.
This bear case is strengthened by three facts from the filings and data spine:
The bear case is not about insolvency. It is about HRL becoming a low-growth, low-trust, no-premium food processor whose brands no longer justify the old defensive multiple.
The first internal contradiction is that HRL still screens like a safe defensive stock while the earnings pattern no longer looks defensive. The independent survey gives HRL a Safety Rank of 2, Financial Strength A, Price Stability 95, and Beta 0.60, yet the SEC numbers show FY2025 diluted EPS of only $0.87 and a computed -40.8% YoY EPS decline. A company can be financially sturdy and operationally fragile at the same time; the bull case sometimes collapses those two ideas into one.
The second contradiction is valuation optics versus underlying trust. The market data and computed ratios make HRL look undeniably cheap at $22.42, 6.4x P/E, 3.6x EV/EBITDA, and 1.6x P/B. But the same data spine shows an implied Q4 FY2025 operating margin of 0.1%, which is incompatible with the idea that the business deserves an automatic staples premium. If branded pricing were intact, the quarter should have looked weak, not broken. Cheapness and quality are being asserted simultaneously by the Long narrative, even though the P&L says quality needs to be re-proven.
The third contradiction is free cash flow versus earnings. Computed free cash flow of $2.137B and 17.3% FCF yield look extraordinary against net income of $478.2M. Bulls may cite that as proof that earnings are understated; bears will argue it reflects working-capital timing and is not a stable run-rate. Without inventory, receivables, and payables detail in the provided spine, the cash bull case is directionally helpful but not fully resolved.
The most important mitigant is that HRL has time. Unlike many broken-thesis situations, the company is not being forced into defensive financing or asset sales by leverage. As of the 2026-01-25 10-Q, HRL held $867.9M of cash and equivalents against $1.27B of current liabilities, with a current ratio of 2.66. Computed debt-to-equity of 0.36 and interest coverage of 9.8 also mean refinancing risk is not the immediate issue. That matters because it gives management several quarters to prove whether the ugly implied Q4 FY2025 results were episodic rather than structural.
The second mitigant is that the earnings picture already improved materially in Q1 FY2026. Derived revenue was about $3.03B, gross profit was $469.6M, operating income was $243.7M, net income was $181.8M, gross margin recovered to 15.5%, and operating margin recovered to 8.0%. That is not enough to erase FY2025, but it does show the business is capable of snapping back quickly, which lowers the odds that the implied Q4 FY2025 result was the new permanent baseline.
Third, share count is not obscuring per-share performance. Diluted shares were 550.5M at FY2025 year-end and 550.7M in Q1 FY2026, essentially flat. If earnings recover, shareholders should actually see it. Finally, external expectations are modest rather than euphoric: the institutional survey shows only $1.45 of 2026 EPS and $1.95 for the 3-5 year view. HRL does not need heroic growth to work; it only needs to avoid another collapse.
| Pillar | Invalidating Facts | P(Invalidation) |
|---|---|---|
| entity-disambiguation-data-integrity | Primary-source identifiers confirm the ticker/company under review is not Hormel Foods Corp. but HRL Laboratories (or another HRL entity), making the current evidence set non-comparable.; A material portion of the cited financial, operating, or valuation data cannot be tied to Hormel Foods SEC filings, company disclosures, or clearly attributable market data.; The remaining validated Hormel Foods evidence is insufficient to establish even a baseline view on revenue, margins, cash flow, and capital structure with reasonable confidence. | True 8% |
| pricing-vs-input-cost-spreads | Over the next 2-4 quarters, Hormel's realized net pricing and productivity savings are consistently less than inflation in turkey, pork, freight, and other key input costs.; Gross margin and/or segment profit margins contract materially year-over-year despite management's pricing and cost actions.; Management guidance or reported results indicate limited additional pricing power or procurement/productivity offsets for the next 12 months. | True 48% |
| brand-mix-shift-to-higher-margin-products… | Sales mix does not shift toward branded/value-added categories, or commodity-exposed businesses continue to contribute an equal or greater share of profits.; Company-wide gross or operating margins fail to improve structurally after normalizing for temporary input-cost relief, indicating mix is not lifting earnings quality.; Management disclosures show growth is being driven primarily by lower-margin volume, promotional activity, or commodity businesses rather than higher-margin branded platforms. | True 42% |
| competitive-advantage-durability | Hormel's category shares decline across key brands while private label and branded peers gain, without recovery evidence.; Retailer bargaining power and promotional intensity force sustained margin compression or higher trade spending that Hormel cannot offset.; Returns on invested capital and/or operating margins trend down toward undifferentiated packaged-food peers for multiple periods, implying limited moat durability. | True 39% |
| volume-resilience-and-price-elasticity | Price-led revenue growth is accompanied by persistent volume declines beyond normal category trends in key franchises.; Elasticity worsens after price increases, evidenced by household penetration loss, market-share declines, or trade-down into private label/value alternatives.; Net sales growth stalls or turns negative because higher promotional spending is required to stabilize volume. | True 44% |
| dividend-and-cash-flow-sustainability | Free cash flow consistently falls below cash dividends over a trailing 12-24 month period absent a clearly temporary working-capital or one-off distortion.; Leverage rises materially or balance-sheet flexibility weakens such that maintaining the dividend requires incremental borrowing or asset sales.; Underlying earnings power declines enough that payout ratio remains elevated with no credible path to normalize through margin recovery or earnings growth. | True 28% |
| Method | Assumptions | Fair Value / Share | Weight | Weighted Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | Normalized FCF starts at $1.00B, 2.5% 5-year growth, 8.5% discount rate, 2.0% terminal growth… | $29.10 | 50% | $14.55 |
| Relative Value | Average of 15.0x 2026 EPS estimate of $1.45 and 1.8x 2026 book value/share of $14.65… | $24.10 | 50% | $12.05 |
| Blended Fair Value | DCF + relative valuation | $26.60 | 100% | $26.60 |
| Current Price | NYSE price as of Mar. 24, 2026 | $20.86 | — | — |
| Graham Margin of Safety | (Blended fair value - current price) / blended fair value… | 15.7% | Threshold | < 20% = FAIL |
| Trigger | Threshold Value | Current Value | Distance to Trigger | Probability | Impact (1-5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin fails to hold above recovery band for 2 consecutive quarters… | < 14.5% | 15.5% (2026 Q1 gross margin) | WATCH +6.9% cushion | MEDIUM | 5 |
| Operating margin mean reverts to sub-scale level… | < 5.0% | 8.0% (2026 Q1 operating margin) | SAFE +60.0% cushion | MEDIUM | 5 |
| EPS recovery stalls and annualized run-rate falls below external recovery path… | < $1.20 annualized EPS | $1.32 annualized from 2026 Q1 EPS of $0.33… | WATCH +10.0% cushion | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Competitive dynamics break: revenue stays above $3.0B but gross margin slips, signaling price war / shelf pressure rather than demand collapse… | Revenue ≥ $3.0B and gross margin < 14.0% | Revenue $3.03B and gross margin 15.5% (2026 Q1) | WATCH +10.7% cushion on margin | HIGH | 5 |
| Asset-quality stress from goodwill-heavy balance sheet… | Goodwill / equity > 70% | 61.6% | WATCH +12.0% cushion | LOW | 3 |
| Liquidity deterioration removes defensive buffer… | Current ratio < 1.75 | 2.66 | SAFE +52.0% cushion | LOW | 4 |
| Risk | Probability | Impact | Mitigant | Monitoring Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAST 1. Margin collapse recurrence after Q4 FY2025 air pocket… (completed) | HIGH | HIGH | Q1 FY2026 operating margin rebounded to 8.0%; balance sheet can absorb temporary shocks… | Gross margin < 14.5% or operating margin < 5.0% for 2 quarters… |
| 2. Competitive price war / shelf-space pressure from private label or branded peers… | HIGH | HIGH | Brand portfolio and foodservice relationships provide some resilience | Revenue remains ≥ $3.0B but gross margin falls below 14.0% |
| 3. Cash-flow normalization reveals reported 17.3% FCF yield is inflated by timing… | MED Medium | HIGH | Current cash balance of $867.9M gives time if working capital reverses… | OCF materially converges toward net income without offsetting margin recovery… |
| 4. Goodwill impairment or acquired-brand underperformance… | LOW | MED Medium | Goodwill ratio is elevated but not yet at crisis levels; equity base remains $7.94B… | Goodwill/equity rises above 70% or management discloses impairment indicators [UNVERIFIED guidance] |
| 5. EPS recovery misses even modest outside expectations… | MED Medium | MED Medium | Street-style hurdle is not heroic: 2026 EPS estimate is only $1.45… | Quarterly EPS annualizes below $1.20 |
| 6. Protein/input-cost inflation outruns pricing recovery… | MED Medium | HIGH | Historical ability to pass some costs and mix brands with foodservice [UNVERIFIED qualitative only] | Gross margin deteriorates despite stable SG&A ratio… |
| 7. Defensive-premium narrative breaks, keeping valuation trapped… | MED Medium | MED Medium | Low P/B of 1.6 and solid financial-strength survey ranking provide some floor… | Shares fail to re-rate despite sustained EPS recovery over multiple quarters… |
| 8. Research process contamination from irrelevant 'HRL Laboratories' evidence… | LOW | LOW | EDGAR-based numbers are clean and should govern underwriting… | Any thesis point cites non-Hormel evidence without reconciliation… |
| Maturity Year | Amount | Interest Rate | Refinancing Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | — | — | MED Medium |
| 2027 | — | — | MED Medium |
| 2028 | — | — | MED Medium |
| 2029 | — | — | MED Medium |
| Overall Assessment | Debt detail not provided in spine; balance-sheet signals are supportive: cash $867.9M, debt/equity 0.36, interest coverage 9.8, current ratio 2.66… | N/A | LOW |
| Failure Path | Root Cause | Probability (%) | Timeline (months) | Early Warning Signal | Current Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Another Q4-style profit collapse | Pricing/mix fails while fixed costs stay elevated… | 30% | 6-12 | Gross margin below 14.5% and operating margin below 5.0% | WATCH |
| Competitive moat erosion | Retailers push private label / peers trigger more promotion… | 25% | 6-18 | Revenue stays near $3.0B but gross margin drops below 14.0% | WATCH |
| FCF support evaporates | Working-capital reversal exposes lower cash earnings… | 20% | 3-9 | OCF no longer materially exceeds net income… | WATCH |
| Balance-sheet quality re-rated lower | Goodwill-heavy portfolio under-earns and invites impairment concern… | 15% | 12-24 | Goodwill/equity trends toward 70% or impairment language appears [UNVERIFIED guidance] | SAFE |
| Recovery simply too slow for re-rating | EPS remains below modest outside expectations… | 35% | 6-18 | Annualized EPS slips below $1.20 or misses $1.45 external 2026 estimate… | WATCH |
| Pillar | Counter-Argument | Severity |
|---|---|---|
| pricing-vs-input-cost-spreads | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar likely overstates Hormel's ability to protect margins because its margin defense tools are… | True high |
| brand-mix-shift-to-higher-margin-products… | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may be wrong because a branded/value-added mix shift does not automatically translate into… | True high |
| competitive-advantage-durability | Hormel's branded packaged-food advantage may be materially less durable than the thesis assumes because the underlying c… | True high |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $2.9B | 97% |
| Short-Term / Current Debt | $95M | 3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($868M) | — |
| Net Debt | $2.1B | — |
Using Buffett’s framework, HRL scores 15/20, which is good enough to merit attention but not high enough to ignore the recent earnings disruption. On business understandability, I score HRL 4/5. The FY2025 10-K and the 2026-01-25 10-Q show a straightforward food-processing model with implied FY2025 revenue of $12.10B, gross profit of $1.89B, and a still-recognizable margin structure: FY2025 gross margin was 15.62% and the latest quarter was 15.5%. That is a business investors can model without heroic assumptions.
For favorable long-term prospects, I assign 3/5. The positive evidence is strong: ROIC 21.5%, ROE 24.1%, Safety Rank 2, Earnings Predictability 100, and Price Stability 95. The offset is weak growth: -40.8% YoY EPS growth and a -1.6% three-year EPS CAGR in the institutional survey. This looks like a durable franchise with muted growth, not a compounder in acceleration.
On management ability and trustworthiness, I score 3/5. The evidence from filings is mixed but acceptable. Share count has been effectively flat at 550.5M-550.7M, leverage is moderate with 0.36 debt-to-equity, and liquidity is solid with a 2.66 current ratio. Those are signs of reasonable stewardship. However, the data spine does not provide DEF 14A compensation detail, insider ownership, or a line-item explanation for the implied Q4 FY2025 earnings collapse, so a higher score would require evidence we do not yet have.
On sensible price, I score 5/5. HRL trades at only 6.4x P/E, 1.6x P/B, and 3.6x EV/EBITDA, while computed free cash flow is $2.137396B, implying a 17.3% FCF yield. Compared with defensive food peers named in the institutional survey such as McCormick and JM Smucker, HRL appears priced more like a challenged cyclical than a stable staples franchise. That price is what keeps the overall Buffett score in investable territory despite recent earnings damage.
I score conviction at 7.0/10, which is high enough for a Long view but not high enough for aggressive sizing. The weighted framework is as follows: Valuation dislocation gets 9/10 at a 35% weight because the raw metrics are hard to dismiss: 6.4x P/E, 1.6x P/B, 3.6x EV/EBITDA, and 17.3% FCF yield. Evidence quality here is high. Balance-sheet resilience scores 8/10 at a 20% weight based on $867.9M cash, 2.66 current ratio, 0.36 debt/equity, and 9.8x interest coverage; evidence quality is also high.
The more contested pillars score lower. Earnings normalization gets 6/10 at a 25% weight. The positive case is that operating income was $248.4M, $239.7M, and $243.7M in the 2025-04-27, 2025-07-27, and 2026-01-25 quarters, respectively, versus implied Q4 FY2025 operating income of only $2.2M. That argues the trough was abnormal, but we still lack a fully verified bridge. Evidence quality is medium. Franchise durability scores 6/10 at a 10% weight: ROIC of 21.5%, ROE of 24.1%, Predictability 100, and Price Stability 95 are strong, but -1.6% three-year EPS CAGR and industry rank 62/94 limit enthusiasm. Evidence quality is medium.
The weakest pillar is asset-quality and accounting comfort, scored 4/10 at a 10% weight. Goodwill of $4.89B equals 36.71% of assets and 61.59% of equity, so book-value support is not as hard as the 1.6x P/B multiple implies. Evidence quality is high. Rolling all pillars together produces the 7.0/10 conviction score. My scenario values are $23 bear, $36 base, and $44 bull per share; the weighted expected value is about $34. That distribution supports a positive skew, but the bear case remains credible enough to keep conviction short of 8 or 9.
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate size | Revenue > $500M | FY2025 derived revenue $12.10B | PASS |
| Strong financial condition | Current ratio > 2.0 and leverage moderate… | Current ratio 2.66; Debt/Equity 0.36; Cash $867.9M… | PASS |
| Earnings stability | Positive earnings for 10 years | 10-year series ; FY2025 diluted EPS $0.87 positive… | FAIL |
| Dividend record | 20+ years uninterrupted dividends | Authoritative long history ; institutional DPS est. 2025 $1.16… | FAIL |
| Earnings growth | At least +33% over 10 years | 3-year EPS CAGR -1.6%; YoY EPS growth -40.8% | FAIL |
| Moderate P/E | <= 15x | P/E 6.4x | PASS |
| Moderate P/B | <= 1.5x | P/B 1.6x | FAIL |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Metric | 15/20 |
| Metric | 4/5 |
| Roce | $12.10B |
| Revenue | $1.89B |
| Gross margin | 15.62% |
| Gross margin | 15.5% |
| Pe | 3/5 |
| ROIC | 21.5% |
| Bias | Risk Level | Mitigation Step | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anchoring to FY2025 trough EPS | HIGH | Cross-check annual EPS $0.87 against 2026-01-25 quarterly EPS $0.33 and operating income $243.7M… | WATCH |
| Confirmation bias on cheap multiples | HIGH | Force review of EPS growth -40.8%, net income growth -40.6%, and implied Q4 net loss of -$56.1M… | WATCH |
| Recency bias from Q1 FY2026 rebound | MED Medium | Require at least two more quarters of gross margin near 15.5%-16.0% and operating margin near 8% | WATCH |
| Balance-sheet complacency | MED Medium | Adjust book-value comfort for goodwill of $4.89B, or 61.59% of equity… | FLAGGED |
| Overreliance on computed FCF | HIGH | Haircut computed FCF of $2.137396B in DCF because working-capital detail is unavailable… | FLAGGED |
| Halo effect from defensive branding | MED Medium | Use industry rank 62 of 94 and Timeliness Rank 4 to offset the safety narrative… | CLEAR |
| Narrative bias around 'cheap staples' | MED Medium | Demand evidence from filings, not peer reputation, because peer valuation data are | CLEAR |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Metric | 0/10 |
| Metric | 9/10 |
| Key Ratio | 35% |
| P/E | 17.3% |
| Metric | 8/10 |
| Key Ratio | 20% |
| Fair Value | $867.9M |
| Metric | 6/10 |
The supplied EDGAR record is stronger on outcomes than on named executives: the company identity does not provide a verified CEO/CFO roster, so the leadership read must be inferred from FY2025 and Q1 FY2026 execution. On that basis, management looks disciplined rather than expansionary. FY2025 CapEx was $310.9M versus D&A of $263.9M, and Q1 FY2026 CapEx was $69.0M versus D&A of $67.1M, which signals maintenance-plus investment rather than aggressive empire building. Diluted shares were also stable at 550.5M on 2025-10-26 and 550.7M on 2026-01-25, so management is not using dilution to mask operating weakness.
The competitive-advantage question is whether management is investing in captivity, scale, and barriers or dissipating the moat. The evidence leans positive on operating discipline: Q1 FY2026 operating income recovered to $243.7M and SG&A fell to $241.7M, while gross profit of $469.6M on roughly $3.03B of revenue implies a normalized gross margin of about 15.50%. That is not a structural step-change, but it is consistent with a team that can protect the franchise during a tough period. The counterpoint is FY2025 diluted EPS of only $0.87 and the computed -40.8% YoY EPS growth, which means the moat has not yet translated into durable earnings consistency.
Net: this is a management team that appears to be preserving competitive advantages rather than creating new ones. The balance sheet is conservative, with a 2.66 current ratio and 0.36 debt-to-equity, so leadership has room to stay patient. But until the company explains the Q4 FY2025 trough and proves Q1 FY2026 was not just a bounce, the market is likely to assign a credibility discount despite good cash generation and balance-sheet safety.
Governance cannot be underwritten from the supplied spine because the critical proxy items are missing: board independence, committee structure, shareholder rights, anti-takeover provisions, and whether the chair is independent are all . That is a meaningful gap for a name where the financials suggest stability but the market clearly wants more evidence of durable execution. In other words, the balance sheet looks investment-grade, but the governance file is incomplete.
From a portfolio perspective, that matters because governance quality helps determine whether management can keep capital disciplined over time. The company’s conservative leverage profile — 0.36 debt-to-equity and 9.8 interest coverage — reduces near-term financial stress, but it does not substitute for board oversight. Without the DEF 14A, we cannot verify board refreshment, director independence, or whether shareholders have meaningful checks on capital allocation. This keeps governance at a cautious stance rather than a positive one.
Bottom line: the available evidence says the company is operationally resilient, but the governance record is not visible enough to score highly. If the proxy later shows a largely independent board, strong committee structure, and shareholder-friendly voting mechanics, the assessment could improve quickly. Until then, governance remains an information gap rather than a point of conviction.
Compensation alignment is currently because the spine does not include the DEF 14A, bonus metrics, equity mix, ownership guidelines, or clawback provisions. That means we cannot tell whether management is paid primarily for short-term adjusted EPS, for cash generation, or for longer-term ROIC and relative TSR. For a company whose FY2025 diluted EPS fell to $0.87 and whose recovery is still being tested, that omission is important.
What we can say is that the stock is trading at a low 6.4x P/E and 1.6x P/B, which implies the market is skeptical about the durability of earnings rather than rewarding management for execution. If compensation is heavily tied to near-term EPS, the structure could amplify volatility and encourage optics over substance; if it is tied to ROIC and multi-year cash conversion, it would be more supportive. But with no proxy data, that remains a hypothesis rather than an assessment.
Until a proxy is available, the compensation conclusion should stay neutral and data-limited. The most useful future disclosure would show whether long-term equity vests on operating margin recovery, FCF conversion, and ROIC rather than on annual adjusted earnings alone.
The supplied spine does not include insider ownership percentages or any Form 4 transaction history, so recent insider buying or selling cannot be verified. That means we cannot confirm whether management and directors are materially aligned with shareholders through meaningful equity stakes or whether there has been any opportunistic selling into the FY2025 earnings reset. In this dataset, insider alignment remains an information gap rather than a positive signal.
The one modest constructive read is that diluted shares were essentially flat: 550.7M on 2025-07-27, 550.5M on 2025-10-26, and 550.7M on 2026-01-25. Flat share count means management is not leaning on issuance to prop up per-share results, but it is not evidence of insider conviction. We would want a DEF 14A and recent Form 4s to determine whether insiders are buying after the EPS reset or simply holding through it.
From a leadership lens, this is a neutral-to-cautionary read: the absence of verified insider data prevents us from concluding that management is highly aligned with outside holders. If future filings show a meaningful insider ownership stake and open-market buying after the Q4 trough, that would materially strengthen the management case.
| Title | Background | Key Achievement |
|---|---|---|
| Chief Executive Officer | Not disclosed in supplied spine; see FY2025 10-K / DEF 14A not included… | Led Q1 FY2026 recovery to $243.7M operating income [company-level outcome, not individually attributed] |
| Chief Financial Officer | Not disclosed in supplied spine; see FY2025 10-K / DEF 14A not included… | Maintained liquidity at $867.9M cash and current ratio of 2.66… |
| Chief Operating Officer | Not disclosed in supplied spine; operating-role details unavailable… | Supported SG&A discipline; Q1 FY2026 SG&A was $241.7M… |
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 4 | FY2025 CapEx was $310.9M vs D&A of $263.9M; Q1 FY2026 CapEx was $69.0M vs D&A of $67.1M; diluted shares stayed stable at 550.5M-550.7M, indicating disciplined reinvestment and no obvious dilution. |
| Communication | 2 | No guidance or management commentary is supplied; the institutional survey gives Timeliness Rank 4. The FY2025 earnings reset to $0.87 diluted EPS and the Q4 trough are not explained in the spine, limiting transparency. |
| Insider Alignment | 1 | Insider ownership and Form 4 activity are ; no insider-buy/sell transactions or ownership percentages are supplied. Alignment cannot be confirmed from the available record. |
| Track Record | 3 | FY2025 diluted EPS was $0.87 with YoY EPS growth of -40.8%, but Q1 FY2026 operating income rebounded to $243.7M and net income to $181.8M. Execution is mixed: a weak year followed by a sharp recovery. |
| Strategic Vision | 2 | No explicit strategy, innovation pipeline, or portfolio-shaping roadmap is included. R&D was only $35.2M in FY2025 vs $36.1M in FY2024, implying incremental rather than transformative strategic investment. |
| Operational Execution | 4 | Gross margin recovered from an inferred 13.84% in Q4 FY2025 to 15.50% in Q1 FY2026; SG&A fell to $241.7M and SG&A/revenue improved to roughly 7.98%. ROIC is 21.5%. |
| Overall Weighted Score | 2.7 / 5 | Average of the six dimensions above; management is operationally competent but lacks verified insider/governance support and still has a credibility gap after FY2025’s earnings reset. |
The provided spine does not include the 2026 DEF 14A, so poison pill status, classified board structure, dual-class shares, voting standard, proxy access, and shareholder proposal history are all . That means I cannot confirm whether HRL’s governance architecture is genuinely shareholder-friendly or merely unremarkable on paper.
What I can say from the audited and market data is that the capital structure itself does not look abusive: diluted shares were essentially flat at 550.7M, 550.5M, and 550.7M, which argues against recent dilution as a governance problem. But flat share count is not a substitute for rights-based analysis, so I would only rate the overall shareholder-rights profile as Adequate pending the proxy statement.
HRL’s audited 10-K and Q1 2026 10-Q data suggest a business with good cash conversion and a conservative balance sheet, but also one accounting item that deserves real scrutiny: the implied Q4 2025 earnings cliff. Annual net income was $478.2M, while nine-month net income was $534.3M, implying a Q4 loss of -$56.1M; similarly, annual operating income of $718.6M leaves only $2.2M for Q4. That is not proof of manipulation, but it is exactly the sort of discontinuity that warrants note disclosure review.
At the same time, the balance sheet does not scream distress. Current assets were $3.39B versus current liabilities of $1.27B on 2026-01-25, and the deterministic ratio set shows a current ratio of 2.66 and debt-to-equity of 0.36. The main watchpoint is goodwill: it was $4.92B at fiscal 2025 year-end, equal to 36.7% of assets and 62.3% of equity, so any impairment test weakness would matter. Auditor continuity, revenue recognition policy, off-balance-sheet items, and related-party transactions are because the footnotes are not present in the spine.
| Director | Independent (Y/N) | Tenure (years) | Key Committees | Other Board Seats | Relevant Expertise |
|---|
| Executive | Title | Base Salary | Bonus | Equity Awards | Total Comp | Comp vs TSR Alignment |
|---|
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 4 | CapEx was $310.9M in 2025 versus D&A of $263.9M, and diluted shares stayed flat at 550.7M / 550.5M / 550.7M. |
| Strategy Execution | 3 | Q1 2026 operating income rebounded to $243.7M after an implied Q4 2025 operating income of only $2.2M; execution is solid but not pristine. |
| Communication | 3 | The audited numbers are steady in normal quarters, but the year-end earnings cliff would require explicit management explanation; proxy disclosure is missing. |
| Culture | 3 | Independent survey shows Earnings Predictability 100 and Price Stability 95, consistent with a disciplined operating culture, but board-level evidence is missing. |
| Track Record | 3 | ROE is 24.1%, ROIC is 21.5%, yet EPS growth YoY is -40.8%, so the long-term record is mixed. |
| Alignment | 4 | Flat diluted shares and no basic/diluted EPS spread suggest low dilution pressure; actual pay design remains without DEF 14A. |
HRL is best categorized as a Maturity business with a visible Turnaround overlay, not an Early Growth or Acceleration story. The per-share revenue series from $22.16 in 2023 to $21.73 in 2024, then estimated $22.00 in 2025 and $22.50 in 2026, shows a flat top line that fits a mature food-processing cycle. EPS has also softened, moving from $1.61 to $1.58 to $1.37, before recovering to an estimate of $1.45. That is not the profile of a company entering a secular growth runway.
The turnaround element comes from margin behavior, not revenue acceleration. The FY2025 10-K shows annual operating income of $718.6M, but the year was almost entirely driven by the first nine months because Q4 contributed only about $2.2M of operating income and a $56.1M net loss. In the latest 2026-01-25 10-Q, operating income rebounded to $243.7M on roughly $3.03B of revenue, with operating margin back near 8.0%. That is classic mature-cycle behavior: the business is not expanding fast, but it can still re-rate if the market believes margin discipline is durable.
Across the FY2025 10-K and the 2026-01-25 10-Q, the recurring pattern is conservative recovery rather than aggressive reinvention. When margin pressure hit, HRL did not pivot into a large-scale risk-taking cycle; instead it kept R&D small and stable at $35.2M in 2025, held CapEx to $310.9M for FY2025 versus $263.9M of D&A, and maintained a balance sheet with a 2.66x current ratio and $867.9M of cash at 2026-01-25. That pattern says management’s first instinct in a down cycle is to preserve financial flexibility, not chase volume at any cost.
The second repeatable pattern is that margin repair tends to come from operating discipline rather than a radical strategic pivot. SG&A was $241.7M in the latest quarter, about 7.98% of revenue, versus 8.23% for FY2025 and 8.66% on a 9M FY2025 basis. That is the kind of incremental improvement that usually precedes a rerating in staples: investors want proof that the company can protect the mid-teens gross margin and keep operating margin from collapsing into the Q4 FY2025 trough. The playbook is familiar, and the market’s skepticism is also familiar.
| Analog Company | Era/Event | The Parallel | What Happened Next | Implication for HRL |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General Mills | Mid-2010s margin reset after cost inflation and reinvestment… | A mature staple where sales growth was slow but margins could be defended through pricing, mix, and productivity… | The market eventually rewarded evidence that margins had stabilized rather than demanding rapid revenue growth… | HRL’s latest 8.0% operating margin suggests the market may rerate once it believes the Q4 FY2025 trough is behind it… |
| Campbell Soup | Post-2018 turnaround and portfolio simplification… | A legacy food brand that needed cost discipline and cleaner portfolio execution more than dramatic top-line acceleration… | The stock improved when investors saw steadier earnings quality and a more credible operating plan… | HRL’s conservative balance sheet and SG&A discipline fit the same playbook: prove durability, then rerate… |
| J.M. Smucker | Integration-heavy period with volatile margins and investor skepticism… | Acquisition-led complexity and commodity swings can obscure underlying cash generation for long stretches… | Once integration noise faded and cash conversion stayed intact, investors refocused on normalized earnings power… | HRL’s large goodwill balance and episodic margin volatility create a similar ‘show me the earnings’ setup… |
| Kraft Heinz | Post-merger goodwill/leverage cautionary episode… | The balance sheet can matter as much as the income statement when goodwill is large and margin pressure hits… | When expected synergies failed to cover up margin decay, the stock remained cheap for a long time… | HRL’s $4.89B goodwill and 7.94B equity base do not imply distress, but they do make any future impairment a real historical risk… |
| Tyson Foods | Commodity swing and operating profit compression followed by recovery… | Protein businesses often look broken at the trough and surprisingly resilient once input costs normalize… | Earnings can rebound sharply, but only after the market believes the cycle has turned… | HRL’s Q4 FY2025 slump to $2.2M operating income is the same kind of trough signal that can precede a recovery if margins hold… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| CapEx | $35.2M |
| CapEx | $310.9M |
| CapEx | $263.9M |
| Metric | 66x |
| Fair Value | $867.9M |
| Fair Value | $241.7M |
| Revenue | 98% |
| Revenue | 23% |
Want this analysis on any ticker?
Request a Report →