Executive Summary overview. Recommendation: Long · 12M Price Target: $88.00 (+18% from $74.46) · Intrinsic Value: $123 (+65% upside).
| Trigger | Threshold | Current | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin compression | Below 4.0% | 5.0% | Watch |
| Revenue growth slowdown | Below 2.0% YoY | +4.0% | OK |
| Balance-sheet deterioration | Current ratio below 1.2 | 1.38 | Watch |
| Buyback support fades materially | Shares outstanding stop declining | 115.8M at 2025-12-27 vs 121.9M at 2025-06-28… | Watch |
| Period | Revenue | Net Income | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $12.3B | $416M | $3.16 |
| FY2024 | $12.7B | $390M | $3.05 |
| FY2025 | $13.2B | $398M | $3.27 |
| Method | Fair Value | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| DCF (5-year) | $123 | +66.7% |
| Bull Scenario | $182 | +146.6% |
| Bear Scenario | $68 | -7.9% |
| Monte Carlo Median (10,000 sims) | $270 | +265.9% |
HSIC is a quality healthcare distribution and practice-solutions platform trading like a no-growth asset despite having multiple levers to reaccelerate EPS: normalization in dental procedure activity, a cyclical rebound in equipment spending, continued resilience in medical distribution, and buyback-supported per-share growth. The business benefits from sticky customer relationships, recurring consumables revenue, and a broad installed base that supports cross-selling of software, specialty products, and services. At the current price, the setup looks favorable for a patient long as earnings recover toward a more normal run rate and the market rerates the stock closer to historical healthcare distribution multiples.
Position: Long
12m Target: $88.00
Catalyst: A clearer recovery in dental equipment/software demand and a couple of quarterly prints showing organic growth acceleration plus margin improvement, supported by continued share repurchases.
Primary Risk: Dental end-market weakness persists longer than expected, especially in equipment and discretionary practice spending, preventing operating leverage and keeping EPS below normalized expectations.
Exit Trigger: We would exit if two to three consecutive quarters show no evidence of dental demand normalization, particularly if equipment trends remain weak and management has to lower medium-term earnings expectations or margins deteriorate structurally.
In the base case, consumables and medical distribution remain steady while dental equipment gradually recovers off a weak base over the next year. That produces modest organic growth, some margin improvement, and solid EPS growth aided by capital returns, though not a full snapback. Under this scenario, investor sentiment improves as execution becomes more consistent, supporting a move toward a more normal valuation and driving shares into the high-$80s over 12 months.
Details pending.
The market seems to be treating Henry Schein as a low-quality distributor with limited upside, but the data show a business that still generated $13.20B of revenue in 2025, grew revenue 4.0% YoY, and produced $712.0M of operating cash flow against $398.0M of net income. That is not a broken model; it is a thin-margin model with decent earnings conversion and enough scale to matter.
What the street likely underestimates is how much incremental EPS can move from modest operating leverage and share repurchases. Diluted shares declined from 121.9M on 2025-06-28 to 115.8M on 2025-12-27, while diluted EPS reached $3.27 for 2025 and the DCF points to $122.80 per share. The bear case is real—operating margin is only 5.0% and goodwill is $4.21B—but the market appears to be pricing a structural deterioration that is not yet visible in the audited numbers.
My conviction is 6/10, driven by a mismatch between the market price of $73.80 and the DCF fair value of $122.80. That said, this is not a 9 or 10 because the business is still a low-margin distributor: operating margin is only 5.0%, current ratio is 1.38, and goodwill of $4.21B is large relative to equity of $3.25B.
Weighted factors:
Net-net, this is a good long if you believe the margin structure is stable, but it is not an obvious slam dunk because the market may be correctly discounting weak pricing power and a contested distribution channel.
If the investment fails over the next 12 months, the most likely cause is not a revenue collapse but a margin disappointment. With operating margin at only 5.0%, even a modest deterioration in pricing, mix, or SG&A discipline could quickly erase EPS upside. I assign roughly 35% probability to this failure mode, with an early warning sign being sequential gross margin or SG&A pressure in quarterly filings such as the next 10-Q.
A second failure mode is that the market continues to assign a low multiple because the business is still viewed as a mature distributor, not a compounding platform. This has about 25% probability, and the warning sign would be the stock remaining range-bound despite stable 4.0% revenue growth and continued buybacks. A third risk is balance-sheet / acquisition drag, where goodwill of $4.21B begins to worry investors more than it did in 2025; I assign 20% probability, with the warning sign being weaker ROIC or any commentary suggesting impaired deal economics. The remaining 20% reflects execution slippage in end-market demand or competitive channel pressure that holds EPS growth below revenue growth.
Position: Long
12m Target: $88.00
Catalyst: A clearer recovery in dental equipment/software demand and a couple of quarterly prints showing organic growth acceleration plus margin improvement, supported by continued share repurchases.
Primary Risk: Dental end-market weakness persists longer than expected, especially in equipment and discretionary practice spending, preventing operating leverage and keeping EPS below normalized expectations.
Exit Trigger: We would exit if two to three consecutive quarters show no evidence of dental demand normalization, particularly if equipment trends remain weak and management has to lower medium-term earnings expectations or margins deteriorate structurally.
| Confidence |
|---|
| HIGH |
| HIGH |
| HIGH |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Upside | $13.20B |
| Revenue | $712.0M |
| Pe | $398.0M |
| EPS | $3.27 |
| EPS | $122.80 |
| Operating margin | $4.21B |
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | ≥ 2.0 | 1.38 | Fail |
| Debt-to-Equity | ≤ 0.50 | 0.32 | Pass |
| Earnings Stability | Positive and consistent | 2025 diluted EPS $3.27; EPS growth +7.2% | Pass |
| P/E Ratio | ≤ 15.0 | 22.8 | Fail |
| P/B Ratio | ≤ 1.5 | 2.6 | Fail |
| Revenue Growth | Positive | +4.0% | Pass |
| Operating Margin | ≥ 10.0% | 5.0% | Fail |
| Trigger | Threshold | Current | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin compression | Below 4.0% | 5.0% | Watch |
| Revenue growth slowdown | Below 2.0% YoY | +4.0% | OK |
| Balance-sheet deterioration | Current ratio below 1.2 | 1.38 | Watch |
| Buyback support fades materially | Shares outstanding stop declining | 115.8M at 2025-12-27 vs 121.9M at 2025-06-28… | Watch |
| DCF rerates lower | Fair value below $90 | $122.80 base case | OK |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Metric | 6/10 |
| DCF | $73.80 |
| DCF | $122.80 |
| Fair Value | $4.21B |
| Fair Value | $3.25B |
| Valuation | 35% |
| Cash conversion | 25% |
| Growth quality | 20% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| EPS | 35% |
| Probability | 25% |
| Fair Value | $4.21B |
| Probability | 20% |
Henry Schein’s most immediate catalyst set appears to be rooted in operating performance rather than a single transformational event. The latest annual results show revenue growth of +4.0%, gross margin of 31.1%, operating margin of 5.0%, and net margin of 3.0%, so even modest improvement in execution can have a disproportionate effect on EPS. The company generated $653.0M of operating income and $398.0M of net income in 2025, while SG&A totaled $3.08B and represented 23.4% of revenue, underscoring that expense control remains a key lever. If management can hold SG&A growth below revenue growth, the operating-margin base can expand from an already positive 5.0% starting point, which would help bridge the gap between current market pricing and the DCF base case of $122.80 per share.
A second near-term catalyst is continued balance-sheet normalization. Current assets increased from $4.04B in 2025-03-29 to $4.46B in 2025-12-27, while current liabilities moved from $2.92B to $3.23B over the same period, leaving the current ratio at 1.38. That suggests liquidity is adequate, but not excessive, so investors will likely reward evidence that working capital remains disciplined while operations scale. Share count is also moving in the right direction: shares outstanding declined from 121.9M on 2025-06-28 to 115.8M on 2025-12-27, a constructive signal for per-share value creation. In a stock with a PE ratio of 22.8 and EV/EBITDA of 9.9, even incremental operating leverage or buyback support can be meaningful for sentiment.
The practical takeaway is that the next quarterly prints matter most for proof of execution. Investors will likely look for continued EPS growth above the reported +7.2% YoY rate, stable gross margin near 31.1%, and continued progression in operating income from the $151.0M, $164.0M, and $175.0M quarterly levels seen in 2025. If those trends hold, the market may begin to treat Henry Schein less like a mature distributor and more like a margin-improving compounder with a credible path to the institutional 3-5 year EPS estimate of $6.80.
The valuation setup itself is a catalyst if operating evidence continues to improve. Henry Schein’s stock price of $74.46 sits well below the deterministic DCF fair value of $122.80, while the market is also pricing the company at 0.6x sales, 22.8x earnings, and 9.9x EV/EBITDA. Those multiples are not distressed, but they do leave room for re-rating if investors become more confident that the company can sustain revenue growth, defend its 31.1% gross margin, and gradually push operating margin above 5.0%. In that sense, every quarter of clean execution is not just an earnings event; it is also a valuation event.
Another constructive element is the spread between the base DCF case of $122.80 and the bear case of $68.41. That range implies the market is currently valuing the business closer to a cautious scenario than to the base model outcome. The reverse DCF’s implied WACC of 9.0% versus the model’s dynamic WACC of 7.5% reinforces the idea that investor skepticism is embedded in the share price. If Henry Schein can deliver on the reported +7.2% EPS growth and keep net income growth positive at +2.1% YoY, the market may gradually lower its risk premium assumptions. That can matter as much as the absolute earnings print because the stock’s upside depends on both fundamentals and sentiment normalization.
Peer context can also help. The institutional survey lists peers including Qiagen, Bio-Techne Co., and Investment Su…; while those names are not direct operating analogs, they show that the market is comparing Henry Schein against companies with different end-market exposures and growth profiles. Relative to that peer set, Henry Schein’s appeal comes from steadier earnings predictability, a Safety Rank of 2, and Price Stability of 85. If the company can combine stable earnings with modest growth, the path to a higher multiple is plausible, especially from a starting point where book value per share is $27.33 in 2024 and estimated to rise to $36.30 in 2027 in the institutional survey.
Capital allocation is a meaningful catalyst because Henry Schein has clear evidence of shrinking share count and a balance sheet that is neither highly levered nor cash-rich. Shares outstanding declined from 121.9M on 2025-06-28 to 118.6M on 2025-09-27 and then to 115.8M on 2025-12-27, which implies steady per-share support. At the same time, total liabilities increased from $5.76B to $6.42B over 2025, and shareholders’ equity moved from $3.31B to $3.25B by year-end 2025, leaving total liabilities to equity at 1.98 and debt to equity at 0.32. That combination suggests management has room to continue returning capital, but investors will want assurance that buybacks do not come at the expense of working-capital discipline or strategic flexibility.
The company’s current ratio of 1.38 and current assets of $4.46B against current liabilities of $3.23B show reasonable short-term coverage. In practical terms, this means Henry Schein can likely support normal operating needs while still executing share repurchases, but the market will monitor how that capital is used. The historical debt data also provide context: long-term debt was $822.0M in 2021 and $1.05B in 2022, but the more recent leverage picture is better captured by the 2025 book D/E of 0.56 and market-cap-based D/E ratio of 0.21 used in WACC. If management continues to balance buybacks with prudent leverage, the market may reward the stock with a more dependable per-share compounding narrative.
For investors, the key catalyst is not just whether shares are repurchased, but whether buybacks are executed into a business that continues to expand EPS and cash flow. Institutional survey data point to EPS estimates of $4.95 in 2025, $5.25 in 2026, and $5.60 in 2027, while OCF per share is projected at $8.45, $8.10, and $8.65 over the same horizon. Those estimates imply a continuing emphasis on per-share value creation, and the company’s shrinking share base provides a measurable bridge between operational performance and shareholder returns.
Relative performance against peer expectations can itself drive the catalyst path, especially when the company is seen as a steadier, more defensive operator. The institutional survey identifies peers including Qiagen and Bio-Techne Co., and Henry Schein’s own profile shows a Safety Rank of 2, Timeliness Rank of 2, Technical Rank of 3, and Price Stability of 85. That combination can attract investors looking for quality and predictability, particularly if growth remains modest but consistent. In a market that often rewards visibility, a company with positive revenue growth of +4.0%, EPS growth of +7.2%, and a clear share-reduction trend can stand out even without headline-grabbing expansion.
The peer comparison is also useful in framing expectations. Henry Schein’s estimated revenue per share rises from $111.95 in 2025 to $124.80 in 2027, while book value per share is projected to rise from $29.90 to $36.30 over the same period. Those trends suggest the company is positioned to compound on a per-share basis even if absolute growth is not explosive. In contrast, the stock’s current market pricing at $74.46 implies investors have not yet fully credited that longer-term improvement. If future results confirm the company can preserve its 31.1% gross margin while scaling operating income from the $653.0M annual level, the relative narrative versus peers could become a more visible driver of multiple expansion.
This makes each earnings release important in a comparative sense. A quarter with stable margins, disciplined SG&A, and continued share count reduction is likely to improve Henry Schein’s standing not just against its own history, but also against a broader peer set where predictable compounding is prized. The market may not need spectacular growth to re-rate the stock; it may only need confidence that Henry Schein is consistently executing better than the skepticism implied by the reverse DCF and the current share price.
| Revenue growth | +4.0% YoY | Confirms top-line expansion is still present and can support leverage… | Positive if sustained |
| Gross margin | 31.1% | Measures mix and pricing power; small changes can shift EPS materially… | Positive if stable or higher |
| Operating margin | 5.0% | Shows how much revenue converts into operating profit… | Positive if it expands |
| SG&A as % of revenue | 23.4% | Indicates whether expense growth is contained relative to sales… | Positive if declines |
| Shares outstanding | 115.8M | Buybacks or other reductions can lift per-share results… | Positive if it falls further |
| Current ratio | 1.38 | Signals near-term liquidity and working-capital headroom… | Neutral to positive |
| Stock price | $73.80 | Below model fair value | Upside if execution improves |
| DCF fair value | $122.80 | Base-case valuation anchor | Re-rating if earnings compound |
| Bear scenario | $68.41 | Downside reference point | Supports risk management |
| PE ratio | 22.8 | Market is paying for earnings but not full growth… | Multiple expansion possible |
| EV/EBITDA | 9.9 | Moderate valuation on cash earnings | Can rerate with margin gains |
| PS ratio | 0.6 | Revenue not fully valued by market | Upside if top line holds |
| Shares outstanding | 115.8M | Down from 121.9M and 118.6M | Supports EPS accretion |
| Current assets | $4.46B | Up from $4.04B | Liquidity support |
| Current liabilities | $3.23B | Up from $2.92B | Working-capital discipline matters |
| Total liabilities | $6.42B | Up from $5.76B | Leverage must be monitored |
| Shareholders' equity | $3.25B | Down from $3.31B and $3.44B | Capital allocation tradeoff |
| Long-term debt | $1.05B (2022) | Historical reference point | Leverage context |
| Safety Rank | 2 | Top-tier on 1–5 scale | Supports defensive re-rating |
| Timeliness Rank | 2 | Above-average on 1–5 scale | Suggests near-term event sensitivity |
| Technical Rank | 3 | Middle of the pack | Leaves room for momentum improvement |
| Price Stability | 85 | High on 0–100 scale | May attract quality investors |
| Peer set | Qiagen, Bio-Techne Co., Investment Su… | Mixed growth/defensive names | Relative valuation matters |
| Earnings predictability | 65 | Moderately high on 0–100 scale | Supports confidence in estimates |
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue (base) | $13.2B (USD) |
| FCF Margin | 0.4% |
| WACC | 7.5% |
| Terminal Growth | 4.0% |
| Growth Path | 50.0% → 50.0% → 50.0% → 50.0% → 6.0% |
| Template | general |
| Per-Share Fair Value | $122.80 |
| Current Market Price | $73.80 |
| Upside to DCF | +64.9% |
| Implied Parameter | Value to Justify Current Price |
|---|---|
| Implied WACC | 9.0% |
| Implied Terminal Growth | 2.2% |
| Current Price | $73.80 |
| DCF Fair Value | $122.80 |
| DCF Premium / (Discount) | +64.9% |
| Current EV / Revenue | 0.7x |
| Current EV / EBITDA | 9.9x |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Beta | 0.62 (raw: 0.57, Vasicek-adjusted) |
| Risk-Free Rate | 4.25% |
| Equity Risk Premium | 5.5% |
| Cost of Equity | 7.6% |
| D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) | 0.21 |
| Dynamic WACC | 7.5% |
| Beta (Institutional) | 0.80 |
| Price Stability | 85 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Growth Rate | 42.0% |
| Growth Uncertainty | ±14.6pp |
| Observations | 9 |
| Year 1 Projected | 34.1% |
| Year 2 Projected | 27.8% |
| Year 3 Projected | 22.7% |
| Year 4 Projected | 18.7% |
| Year 5 Projected | 15.4% |
| Revenue Growth Yoy | +4.0% |
Henry Schein’s FY2025 income statement shows a business that is profitable, but not highly converted. Revenue reached $13.20B, gross profit was $4.11B, operating income was $653.0M, and net income was $398.0M. That implies a 31.1% gross margin, but only a 5.0% operating margin and 3.0% net margin, which is the key profitability constraint in the model.
The operating leverage story is modest rather than compelling. Revenue grew +4.0% YoY, while net income only grew +2.1% YoY, indicating that incremental gross profit is still being absorbed by a high expense base. SG&A was $3.08B, or 23.4% of revenue, which explains why the company converts less than one-fifth of gross profit into operating income.
Versus peers in the broader life-science and diagnostics distribution / tools cohort, HSIC looks larger but less efficient. Institutional survey peer names include Bio-Techne and Qiagen; however, direct peer financials are not in the spine, so the comparison must stay directional. On the available data, HSIC’s 5.0% operating margin is consistent with a distribution-heavy model rather than a high-margin consumables franchise. The key inflection to watch in future filings is whether gross margin can move above 31.1% or SG&A can fall below 23.4% of sales.
HSIC’s balance sheet is serviceable, but it is not fortress-like. FY2025 total assets were $11.21B, total liabilities were $6.42B, and shareholders’ equity was $3.25B. The computed debt-to-equity ratio of 0.32 and current ratio of 1.38 suggest manageable leverage and adequate short-term liquidity, while the computed interest coverage of 4.4x indicates the company can cover interest expense, though not with a large cushion.
Current assets of $4.46B versus current liabilities of $3.23B show a liquidity buffer, but it is not excessive. The balance sheet also carries a meaningful goodwill load of $4.21B, which is substantial relative to total assets and indicates that the reported equity base is partly dependent on acquisition accounting. That matters because the company’s book equity has been trending lower, from $3.39B in FY2024 to $3.25B in FY2025, even as liabilities increased.
Debt risk does not look acute today, but the structure deserves monitoring. Total liabilities-to-equity is 1.98, and while that is not a covenant alarm on its face, the combination of rising liabilities and a current ratio near 1.4x means a downturn in margins or cash flow would tighten flexibility quickly. No explicit covenant detail is present in the spine, so covenant risk is ; still, the balance sheet is better described as adequate than conservative.
Cash generation is respectable, but the spine does not provide enough detail to compute free cash flow exactly. FY2025 operating cash flow was $712.0M and EBITDA was $964.0M, which indicates reasonably healthy earnings-to-cash conversion. However, capital expenditures and working capital detail are missing, so FCF conversion and capex intensity must be treated as .
Even so, the available numbers suggest the business is not cash-starved. With FY2025 net income of $398.0M, operating cash flow exceeded reported earnings, implying that cash generation was stronger than accounting profit in the year. That is a constructive sign for a distribution business, where working capital management can make a large difference quarter to quarter.
The main limitation is analytical precision. Without capex, inventory detail, and receivables/payables data, we cannot calculate cash conversion cycle or true FCF yield from the authoritative spine. The right conclusion is not that cash flow is weak; it is that cash flow quality appears acceptable and probably better than headline net margin suggests, but the exact FCF profile remains unverified.
Capital allocation appears disciplined, but the spine provides only partial evidence. The most visible signal is share reduction: shares outstanding declined to 115.8M at FY2025 from 118.6M at 2025-09-27 and 121.9M at 2025-06-28, which supports per-share earnings even though net income growth was only +2.1%. That suggests buybacks or another reduction mechanism has been effective for per-share compounding, but the exact repurchase dollar amount is .
Dividend policy appears inactive. The institutional survey lists dividends per share at $0.00 for 2025 through 2027, implying that capital returns are currently biased toward buybacks or balance sheet flexibility rather than income distribution. R&D as a percentage of revenue is not provided in the spine, so peer-relative R&D intensity cannot be verified.
For M&A, the only concrete clue is the very large goodwill balance of $4.21B, which indicates acquisition-driven growth has been important historically. That does not make the strategy bad, but it does raise the bar for integration and impairment discipline. On balance, capital allocation looks shareholder-supportive through buybacks, but the evidence is incomplete on whether acquisitions have created value above the cost of capital.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $11.21B |
| Fair Value | $6.42B |
| Debt-to-equity | $3.25B |
| Pe | $4.46B |
| Fair Value | $3.23B |
| Fair Value | $4.21B |
| Fair Value | $3.39B |
| Line Item | FY2018 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | $13.2B | $12.6B | $12.3B | $12.7B | $13.2B |
| COGS | — | $8.8B | $8.5B | $8.7B | $9.1B |
| Gross Profit | — | $3.8B | $3.9B | $4.0B | $4.1B |
| SG&A | — | $2.8B | $3.0B | $3.0B | $3.1B |
| Operating Income | — | $747M | $615M | $621M | $653M |
| Net Income | — | $538M | $416M | $390M | $398M |
| EPS (Diluted) | — | $3.91 | $3.16 | $3.05 | $3.27 |
| Gross Margin | — | 30.3% | 31.3% | 31.7% | 31.1% |
| Op Margin | — | 5.9% | 5.0% | 4.9% | 5.0% |
| Net Margin | — | 4.3% | 3.4% | 3.1% | 3.0% |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $1.0B | 58% |
| Short-Term / Current Debt | $764M | 42% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($88M) | — |
| Net Debt | $1.7B | — |
HSIC’s cash deployment profile is best described as buyback-led and dividend-free, with capital returned primarily through share reduction rather than a recurring cash dividend. The clearest evidence is the decline in shares outstanding from 121.9M at 2025-06-28 to 115.8M at 2025-12-27, while the institutional survey shows dividends/share of $0.00 for 2025E, 2026E, and 2027E. On the financing side, management has kept leverage contained at a book debt-to-equity of 0.32, but total liabilities to equity of 1.98 means the balance sheet is not so pristine that it can absorb open-ended capital return aggression.
Versus peers, this is a more aggressive repurchase posture than dividend-paying healthcare distributors and service companies that lean on steady payouts. In HSIC’s case, the apparent preference is to recycle cash into repurchases and acquisition-related assets rather than distribute it. The market will likely reward that mix only if acquisitions continue to earn above the 7.5% WACC and repurchases occur below intrinsic value; otherwise, cash deployment risks becoming a transfer from equity holders to sellers of assets or to the market at large.
On the available evidence, HSIC’s shareholder return engine is being driven more by price appreciation and buybacks than by cash dividends. The live share price is $74.46, versus a DCF base value of $122.80 and a bear value of $68.41, which means the market is still discounting a meaningful amount of intrinsic value if management can sustain execution. At the same time, share count fell from 121.9M to 115.8M over two reporting points in 2025, creating an EPS tailwind that helped diluted EPS reach $3.27 even though net income growth was only +2.1%.
Relative to peers, the company’s return profile is unusual because the institutional survey points to $0.00 dividends per share for 2025E-2027E, so the TSR mix is heavily back-end loaded into buybacks and valuation re-rating. That can be attractive in a discounted stock if repurchases are made below intrinsic value, but it is also riskier because there is no dividend floor to support total return. In plain terms, HSIC is asking investors to rely on management’s capital-allocation discipline and the market’s eventual recognition of per-share accretion.
| Year | Dividend/Share | Payout Ratio % | Yield % | Growth Rate % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | — |
| 2022 | $0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2023 | $0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2024 | $0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2025E | $0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Deal | Year | Price Paid | ROIC Outcome | Strategic Fit | Verdict |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Buyback | $73.80 |
| DCF | $122.80 |
| DCF | $68.41 |
| EPS | $3.27 |
| EPS | +2.1% |
| Dividend | $0.00 |
Henry Schein’s 2025 growth appears to have been driven primarily by the core distribution engine rather than any single breakout product line. The audited spine confirms $13.20B in revenue and +4.0% YoY growth, but it does not disclose segment revenue; as a result, the best-supported driver view is that broad-line dental and medical distribution remained the base of the expansion.
The most important quantified evidence is the margin and cash conversion profile. Gross profit reached $4.11B, operating income was $653.0M, and operating cash flow was $712.0M, which indicates the company is still monetizing its installed customer relationships even without dramatic top-line acceleration. Share count reduction to 115.8M also amplified the per-share effect of the revenue base.
Because the filing does not break out product-line contributions, these drivers are directional and should be treated as the operating explanation for the reported result, not as a precise segment attribution.
Henry Schein’s unit economics look like a classic broadline distributor: pricing power is present but limited, and value creation depends on scale, purchasing efficiency, and cost discipline. The 2025 audited results show 31.1% gross margin, but only 5.0% operating margin after SG&A of $3.08B absorbed 23.4% of revenue. That spread suggests the company captures meaningful gross profit, but must continually defend logistics, field sales, and service costs to avoid margin leakage.
On the customer side, the implied economics are favorable where Henry Schein is embedded in recurring replenishment workflows. Reorder behavior, product breadth, and procurement convenience likely support a decent lifetime value profile, but there is no disclosed CAC or LTV in the spine, so any precise LTV/CAC estimate would be speculative. The practical takeaway is that the economics are better described as sticky account-level distribution than as high-margin software-like recurring revenue.
In short, the business can compound if it preserves service levels and purchasing leverage, but the model does not indicate a large structural pricing advantage.
Henry Schein’s moat is best classified as Position-Based, but it is a modest version of that framework rather than a fortress. The company benefits from customer captivity through switching costs and habit formation inside daily procurement workflows: once a practice or clinic has integrated ordering, fulfillment, and account management, changing distributors creates friction. The scale advantage is in breadth of inventory, logistics, and purchasing power, which help keep the fulfillment experience reliable and competitive.
That said, the Greenwald test is only partially favorable. If a new entrant matched the product assortment at the same price, Henry Schein would not necessarily keep the same share everywhere; demand would likely be contested because the business is distribution-led, not deeply patented or regulated. I would therefore characterize durability at roughly 3-5 years for meaningful excess returns, with erosion pressure likely if pricing, service, or fulfillment slips.
Overall, the moat supports resilience, but not enough to justify assuming persistent high-margin expansion without continued execution discipline.
| Segment | Revenue | % of Total | Growth | Op Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | $13.20B | 100.0% | +4.0% | 5.0% |
| Customer / Group | Risk |
|---|---|
| Top customer | No customer disclosure in spine; risk cannot be quantified. |
| Top 10 customers | Concentration likely exists in distributor accounts, but exact exposure is not disclosed. |
| Dental offices / clinics | Demand is recurring but fragmented; switching risk is likely low at the account level. |
| Medical practices / systems | Reorder frequency supports stickiness, but pricing remains competitive. |
| Government / institutional | Volume can be lumpy and procurement-driven. |
| Region | Revenue | a portion of Total | Growth Rate | Currency Risk |
|---|
HSIC should be treated as operating in a contestable market, not a non-contestable one. The core reason is that the available evidence shows large revenue scale but thin retained economics: FY2025 revenue was $13.20B, yet operating income was only $653.0M, producing just a 5.0% operating margin. That is not the profile of a market where entry is blocked by a decisive customer-captivity plus scale moat.
Could a new entrant replicate the cost structure? Not easily in absolute terms, but the data do not show a barrier high enough to prevent serious competition from adjacent distributors or acquisitive roll-ups. Could an entrant capture equivalent demand at the same price? The absence of strong indicators such as network effects, lock-in, or exceptional brand-based captivity suggests yes, at least partially, especially for price-sensitive accounts. This market is therefore contestable because several firms can attack the same customer set and the incumbent does not appear to possess a demand-side lock.
HSIC clearly benefits from scale, but the data indicate that scale is not translating into a dominant cost advantage. FY2025 revenue of $13.20B versus SG&A of $3.08B means SG&A consumed 23.4% of revenue, while gross profit of $4.11B still fell to only $653.0M of operating income. That pattern implies substantial fixed-cost absorption, but also heavy competitive and service costs that prevent those fixed costs from becoming a wide moat.
For MES, the key question is whether a challenger can reach enough scale to match HSIC’s economics. Based on the available data, the minimum efficient scale appears to be materially large, because distribution density, inventory breadth, and service coverage likely require a sizable footprint. However, the incumbent’s advantage is incomplete: an entrant at 10% market share could still plausibly match product breadth over time if it is willing to spend aggressively, which means scale alone is not sufficient. The durable moat would require scale plus captivity, and the current evidence does not show that second leg clearly in place.
HSIC does show signs of a capability-led business: it can operate a large distribution network, maintain a 31.1% gross margin, and still produce $653.0M of operating income on $13.20B of revenue. That suggests some execution advantage. The key Greenwald question, however, is whether management is converting that capability into position-based CA by building scale and customer captivity. On the available data, the answer is only partially.
There is evidence of scale-building: goodwill increased to $4.21B and shares outstanding declined from 121.9M to 115.8M, which can support per-share economics. But there is little evidence of captivity-building such as switching-cost lock-in, network effects, or explicit ecosystem integration. So the conversion test currently fails on the second leg. If this remains the case, HSIC’s edge is vulnerable because distribution know-how is portable and a competitor can learn, copy, or buy capability over time. I would only upgrade this view if the company demonstrated sustained market-share gains, rising gross margin, or explicit captive-account economics over multiple years.
In Greenwald terms, pricing in this industry should be thought of as a communication channel rather than just a margin variable. However, the data spine does not provide evidence of a clear price leader at HSIC or of a stable industry-wide reference price. What it does show is that profitability is thin enough — only 5.0% operating margin and 3.0% net margin — that pricing deviations would matter materially to share and earnings.
Using the BP Australia and Philip Morris/RJR patterns as analogs, the relevant question is whether firms can establish focal points and punish defections quickly enough to avoid destructive competition. In a market like this, a price cut by one distributor can function as a signal that it wants share, not just revenue. If rivals respond selectively, cooperation can re-emerge; if they respond broadly, a price war can cascade. The current evidence supports fragile communication, not strong coordinated pricing. I would look for repeated small undercuts, rapid matching, and then a return to a common discount framework as the clearest sign of tacit coordination.
HSIC is a large company by revenue, with $13.20B of FY2025 sales and an EV of $9.50B, but the market position looks more like a scaled intermediary than a defensible monopoly. The most important trend signal available in the spine is that revenue grew +4.0% YoY while net income grew only +2.1%, indicating that top-line growth is not yet translating into stronger bottom-line capture. That is consistent with a position that is being defended, not one that is expanding pricing power.
Because no audited competitor share data were provided, the company’s market-share trend must be treated as . That said, the combination of a low 0.6x P/S multiple and a 31.1% gross margin that compresses rapidly to a 5.0% operating margin suggests the market views HSIC as valuable but not dominant. The trend assessment is therefore stable to slightly improving in per-share terms, but not obviously improving in structural competitive position.
The strongest moat would require customer captivity plus economies of scale, and the current evidence only clearly supports the scale side. HSIC’s FY2025 revenue of $13.20B implies meaningful distribution density and operating reach, while SG&A of $3.08B and a 23.4% SG&A-to-revenue ratio show the cost structure is still heavy enough that scale matters. But the data do not show the other half of the equation: a customer who would suffer meaningful switching pain if a rival matched price and product.
On the practical entry side, a new distributor would likely need substantial working capital, route density, account coverage, and system integration before matching incumbent service levels. Still, if an entrant could replicate the product assortment and offer similar pricing, the available evidence suggests it could capture some demand. That means the barriers are real but not fully prohibitive. Estimated switching cost and entry-investment figures are not disclosed in the spine, so they remain ; the analytical conclusion is driven instead by the weak translation of gross profit into operating profit and the absence of direct lock-in indicators.
| Metric | HSIC | Patterson Companies [UNVERIFIED] | McKesson [UNVERIFIED] | Cardinal Health [UNVERIFIED] |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Potential Entrants | HIGH Private-label distributors, dental tech platforms, large healthcare distributors, and vertically integrated OEM channels could attempt entry. | Must replicate routing, inventory, and service density; likely faces scale and customer relationship barriers. | Could use adjacent logistics scale, but would need specialty workflow integration and local field-sales coverage. | Could enter via acquisition, but would face integration and incumbent relationship defenses. |
| Buyer Power | MEDIUM | Large dental practices, DSOs, and healthcare systems can negotiate, but switching costs and service disruption limit leverage. | Buyer concentration is meaningful in some accounts, but not enough to fully dictate pricing. | Price concessions are possible in bid situations, but not enough to erase distributor economics across the board. |
| Mechanism | Relevance | Strength | Evidence | Durability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Habit Formation | Moderate | WEAK | No purchase-frequency evidence or repeat-consumption lock-in is disclosed in the spine. | LOW |
| Switching Costs | HIGH | WEAK | No quantified ecosystem, software, or integration lock-in is provided; switching costs are not evidenced. | LOW |
| Brand as Reputation | Moderate | WEAK | HSIC is a distributor; the spine does not show premium brand trust translating into pricing power. | LOW |
| Search Costs | Moderate | WEAK | Some buying complexity likely exists in medical/dental sourcing, but no direct evidence of prohibitive search costs is given. | Low-to-Med |
| Network Effects | LOW | N-A | No two-sided marketplace or user-count value loop is evident. | N/A |
| Overall Captivity Strength | Weighted assessment | WEAK | Low gross-to-operating conversion and no direct retention/switching data suggest limited captive demand. | LOW |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $13.20B |
| Revenue | $3.08B |
| Revenue | 23.4% |
| Revenue | $4.11B |
| Revenue | $653.0M |
| Market share | 10% |
| Dimension | Assessment | Score (1-10) | Evidence | Durability (years) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Position-Based CA | Weak | 3 | Customer captivity appears weak and scale benefits are offset by a 5.0% operating margin and 3.0% net margin. | 1-2 |
| Capability-Based CA | Moderate | 5 | HSIC likely has operational know-how in distribution, account servicing, and procurement execution, but the spine does not show unique portable know-how barriers. | 2-4 |
| Resource-Based CA | Moderate | 5 | Large scale, public-company balance sheet access, and acquisition footprint provide practical resources, but no patents or exclusive licenses are shown. | 2-5 |
| Overall CA Type | Capability/Resource-led, not position-based… | 4 | The data support competence and scale, but not a durable demand-side lock plus cost advantage combination. | 2-4 |
| Factor | Assessment | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | Moderately Favorable | Scale is meaningful at $13.20B revenue, but thin 5.0% operating margin suggests barriers do not fully block entry. | External price pressure is present, so incumbents cannot rely on pure protection. |
| Industry Concentration | Unclear / Moderate | No audited competitor shares are provided; the market appears fragmented enough to permit multiple attack paths. | Tacit collusion is possible only if the top players are few and stable. |
| Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity | Unfavorable for cooperation | Weak captivity signals; net margin is only 3.0%, so buyers likely retain meaningful price sensitivity. | Undercutting can win share, increasing rivalry risk. |
| Price Transparency & Monitoring | Moderately Favorable | In distribution-heavy markets, bid pricing and account wins are often observable, but customer-by-customer deals can still obscure true prices. | Some signaling is possible, but enforcement may be imperfect. |
| Time Horizon | Moderately Favorable | HSIC is a mature business with ongoing demand, but margin pressure means management may prioritize share defense over long-term cooperation. | Cooperation is possible, but fragile. |
| Overall Conclusion | Contestable equilibrium | Thin operating margin and weak captivity imply strategic interaction matters more than structural protection. | Expect periodic price competition rather than durable cooperation. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $13.20B |
| Revenue | $9.50B |
| Revenue | +4.0% |
| Revenue | +2.1% |
| Gross margin | 31.1% |
| Factor | Applies (Y/N) | Strength | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Many competing firms | Y | MEDIUM | No direct share data are provided; market appears open enough for multiple distributors and channels to compete. | Harder to monitor, punish, and sustain tacit cooperation. |
| Attractive short-term gain from defection… | Y | HIGH | Thin 5.0% operating margin means a price cut can be used aggressively to win accounts. | Defection can create immediate share gains, increasing price-war risk. |
| Infrequent interactions | N | LOW | Distribution relationships are typically recurring rather than purely one-off projects, though some large bids may be episodic. | Repeated interactions can support discipline, but not eliminate rivalry. |
| Shrinking market / short time horizon | N | LOW | The spine does not show a shrinking market; recent revenue grew +4.0% YoY. | A growing market modestly supports cooperation. |
| Impatient players | N | LOW | No evidence of distress, activist control, or CEO career pressure is provided. | Less pressure to defect aggressively for near-term survival. |
| Overall Cooperation Stability Risk | Y | MEDIUM | Price cutting is attractive, but repeated customer relationships may slow full-scale warfare. | Cooperation is possible, but fragile and not highly stable. |
Henry Schein’s bottom-up addressable market should be framed as the sum of the end markets it already serves: dental distribution, medical distribution, pharmaceuticals and vaccines, equipment, and financial services tied to healthcare workflows. Because the authoritative spine does not disclose segment revenue, the cleanest verified anchor is the company’s $13.20B 2025 annual revenue, which captures the portion of the broader opportunity that Henry Schein is already monetizing today.
On a practical basis, the current operating footprint implies a large but mature serviceable market. The audited 2025 results show 31.1% gross margin, 5.0% operating margin, and $653.0M of operating income, which is consistent with a distribution model where TAM exists across many categories, but monetization is constrained by logistics, fulfillment, and SG&A intensity. A reasonable bottom-up approach for further work would be to build from customer counts, average annual spend per practice, and attach rates by product line; however, those inputs are not present in the spine and therefore remain here.
For now, the key assumption is that market growth tracks the company’s current top line at roughly +4.0% YoY, unless external market data prove that dental or medical end markets are accelerating faster. That keeps the analysis anchored in verifiable facts rather than unsupported extrapolation.
Henry Schein’s current penetration is best viewed through the lens of scale, not a precise share calculation. The company generated $13.20B of revenue in 2025 against a live market cap of $8.54B and enterprise value of $9.497885B, which tells us the market already recognizes the franchise as a sizable incumbent rather than an emerging disrupter.
The runway is therefore more about share maintenance, mix improvement, and operating leverage than about opening a brand-new market. Revenue grew +4.0% YoY and EPS grew +7.2%, while shares outstanding fell from 121.9M to 115.8M, indicating per-share monetization can improve even if category growth remains modest. That is a classic sign of a mature platform with still-available runway, but not a high-penetration-growth blank slate.
What would extend the runway is evidence that the company can lift operating margin above the current 5.0% level or sustain growth faster than the present revenue base. Until then, penetration is meaningful but not saturated: Henry Schein appears deeply embedded in its markets, yet the earnings conversion suggests there is still room to harvest efficiency and incremental wallet share.
| Segment | Current Size | CAGR |
|---|---|---|
| Company total (audited revenue) | $13.20B | +4.0% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $13.20B |
| Gross margin | 31.1% |
| Gross margin | $653.0M |
| Key Ratio | +4.0% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $13.20B |
| Revenue | $8.54B |
| Market cap | $9.497885B |
| Pe | +4.0% |
| Revenue | +7.2% |
HSIC’s technology story, based on the FY2025 10-K and the audited spine, looks more like an integrated workflow and distribution platform than a pure proprietary software engine. The company generated $13.20B of revenue in 2025 with 31.1% gross margin and 5.0% operating margin, which suggests the platform creates real economic value but still depends heavily on scale, logistics execution, and SG&A discipline.
The most important structural clue is the balance sheet: goodwill rose from $3.89B in 2024 to $4.21B in 2025, while total assets increased to $11.21B. That points to acquisition-led capability building, which can deepen integration across products, software, and services, but also implies the moat may be partially assembled rather than fully organic. In other words, HSIC appears to be using acquisitions and integration depth as its main technology lever, not a high-R&D, IP-heavy architecture. The spine does not disclose R&D spending, software capitalization, or patent counts, so the proprietary-versus-commodity split remains for several subcomponents.
The Data Spine does not disclose a formal product pipeline, R&D budget, or launch calendar, so the company’s near-term development trajectory must be inferred from operating patterns and acquisition intensity. In FY2025, revenue grew 4.0%, gross profit reached $4.11B, and operating income was $653.0M, indicating that any pipeline contribution is supporting steady growth rather than a sharp re-acceleration.
Quarterly economics reinforce that view: gross profit moved from $1.00B in Q1 2025 to $1.02B in Q2 and $1.03B in Q3, while operating income ranged from $151.0M to $175.0M. That stability is consistent with incremental product refreshes, workflow additions, or platform integrations rather than a major launch event that would materially change the revenue curve. Estimated forward revenue per share from the institutional survey rises from $111.95 in 2025 to $124.80 in 2027, implying analysts expect gradual monetization, not a one-off spike. If management can convert those additions into SG&A leverage, operating margin could improve from the current 5.0%; if not, the product pipeline likely remains a support act rather than a growth catalyst.
HSIC’s defensibility appears to rest on customer workflow integration, distribution breadth, and acquired capability depth more than on a clearly disclosed patent estate. The Spine provides no patent count, IP asset schedule, or R&D spend, so any hard claim about patent-backed exclusivity is . What is verifiable is that the company carries a substantial intangible asset load: goodwill of $4.21B against shareholders’ equity of $3.25B, which indicates that a meaningful portion of enterprise value is tied to acquired relationships, product adjacency, and integration assumptions.
The practical moat implication is that protection likely comes from switching costs, bundled service relationships, and the operational complexity of replacing an integrated vendor rather than from a single breakthrough technology or large patent fence. That can still be durable if the company continues to convert scale into stickiness, but it is more vulnerable to execution slippage than a pure IP monopoly. On the current evidence set, the moat is best characterized as moderate and operationally reinforced, with estimated protection that is indefinite so long as customer integration remains high, but not legally quantified in the Spine.
| Product / Service | Revenue Contribution ($) | % of Total | Growth Rate | Lifecycle Stage | Competitive Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| [UNVERIFIED] Consumables / recurring supplies | [UNVERIFIED] | [UNVERIFIED] | [UNVERIFIED] | Mature | Leader |
| [UNVERIFIED] Equipment / capital products | [UNVERIFIED] | [UNVERIFIED] | [UNVERIFIED] | Growth | Challenger |
| [UNVERIFIED] Software / workflow solutions | [UNVERIFIED] | [UNVERIFIED] | [UNVERIFIED] | Growth | Challenger |
| [UNVERIFIED] Services / support / recurring enablement | [UNVERIFIED] | [UNVERIFIED] | [UNVERIFIED] | Mature | Niche |
| $13.20B Total company revenue | $13.20B | 100.0% | +4.0% | Stable mix | Leader |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $13.20B |
| Revenue | 31.1% |
| Fair Value | $3.89B |
| Fair Value | $4.21B |
| Fair Value | $11.21B |
HSIC operates as a broadline distributor, but the data spine does not disclose supplier-by-supplier concentration, so the largest single point of failure cannot be quantified directly. That is itself an important risk flag: for a distributor with $13.20B of revenue and only 5.0% operating margin, even a modest concentration in a few vendors, categories, or logistics providers could have an outsized profit impact if a disruption hits fill rates or purchase costs.
The most defensible conclusion is that concentration risk is likely embedded in the distribution network rather than visible in a single named supplier. The company’s full-year gross margin of 31.1% and annual COGS of $9.08B show how much of the revenue base depends on uninterrupted procurement, replenishment, and freight execution. In other words, the biggest supply-chain vulnerability is probably not a catastrophic shutdown, but a slow bleed in availability, terms, or cost of goods from a small set of critical upstream partners and lanes.
The data spine provides no country-level sourcing or manufacturing split, so geographic concentration cannot be measured directly. That is a meaningful gap for HSIC because a worldwide distributor typically relies on a multi-node network of suppliers, ports, and warehouses; if even one region becomes disrupted, the effect can travel through service levels and inventory availability very quickly.
What can be quantified is the company’s operating sensitivity to location-based friction: the business generated $712.0M of operating cash flow in 2025 while carrying $3.23B of current liabilities and a 1.38 current ratio. Those numbers suggest reasonable liquidity, but not so much excess that a prolonged tariff, customs, freight, or regional supply interruption would be painless. Tariff exposure is therefore best viewed as a margin risk layered on top of an already thin 5.0% operating margin.
| Supplier | Component/Service | Revenue Dependency | Substitution Difficulty (Low/Med/High) | Risk Level (Low/Med/High/Critical) | Signal (Bullish/Neutral/Bearish) |
|---|
| Customer | Revenue Contribution | Contract Duration | Renewal Risk | Relationship Trend (Growing/Stable/Declining) |
|---|
| Component | % of COGS | Trend | Key Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Purchased medical supplies | — | STABLE | Supplier price inflation |
| Purchased dental supplies | — | STABLE | Brand/vendor concentration |
| Vaccines and pharmaceuticals | — | RISING | Regulatory and cold-chain complexity |
| Equipment and capital items | — | STABLE | Lower turnover / bulky inventory |
| Freight, warehousing, and handling | — | RISING | Fuel, labor, and transport disruption |
| SG&A support for distribution network | 23.4% of revenue | STABLE | Operating leverage pressure |
| Gross profit retained after COGS | 31.1% of revenue | STABLE | Margin compression if procurement weakens… |
STREET SAYS: HSIC is a steady compounder, with revenue/share expected to rise from $111.95 in 2025 to $124.80 in 2027 and EPS from $4.95 to $5.60. That implies modest growth, gradual margin normalization, and a valuation framework that supports a medium-term range of $80.00-$120.00 rather than a high-growth rerating.
WE SAY: The market is underestimating what a cleaner earnings bridge can do. Using audited 2025 EPS of $3.27, a DCF base value of $122.80, and bull/bear outputs of $181.69/$68.41, we think the equity can justify a materially higher fair value if management simply sustains gross margin at 31.1% and holds operating margin near 5.0%. In our view, the gap is not a story gap; it is a confidence gap around execution, goodwill intensity, and the conversion of revenue growth into earnings power.
We do not have a clean quarterly revision tape, but the available institutional data point to a generally constructive medium-term direction. The survey’s EPS path moves from $4.95 in 2025 to $5.25 in 2026 and $5.60 in 2027, which implies analysts are still layering in incremental earnings growth rather than downgrading the story. At the same time, the live stock price of $74.46 remains below the institutional target range floor of $80.00, suggesting revisions have not yet been strong enough to close the valuation gap.
The likely drivers of any future revision will be margin discipline and cash conversion, not top-line acceleration. Audited 2025 gross margin is 31.1%, operating margin is 5.0%, and SG&A is 23.4% of revenue; if management demonstrates that those ratios can hold or improve, the revision trend can move higher quickly. If not, the street may continue to treat HSIC as a steady but low-beta compounder rather than a multiple re-rating candidate.
DCF Model: $123 per share
Monte Carlo: $270 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=100%)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $111.95 |
| Revenue | $124.80 |
| EPS | $4.95 |
| EPS | $5.60 |
| Fair Value | $80.00-$120.00 |
| EPS | $3.27 |
| EPS | $122.80 |
| DCF | $181.69 |
| Metric | Street Consensus | Our Estimate | Diff % | Key Driver of Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EPS (2025) | $4.95 | $3.27 | -33.9% | Street likely normalizes earnings above audited 2025 run-rate… |
| EPS (2026) | $5.25 | $3.44 | -34.5% | We anchor to reported 2025 annual EPS until forward guidance is available… |
| Revenue/share (2025) | $111.95 | $113.88 | +1.7% | Our estimate references latest audited revenue/share computation… |
| Revenue/share (2026) | $117.85 | $113.88 | -3.4% | Forward growth not directly provided in authoritatve facts… |
| Gross Margin | 31.1% | 31.1% | 0.0% | Audited annual margin is intact |
| Operating Margin | 5.0% | 5.0% | 0.0% | Efficiency remains the key driver |
| Net Margin | 3.0% | 3.0% | 0.0% | No evidence of near-term structural deviation… |
| Year | Revenue Est | EPS Est | Growth % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $111.95/share | $3.27 | +9.7% revenue/share vs 2024; EPS |
| 2026 | $117.85/share | $3.27 | +5.3% revenue/share vs 2025; EPS +6.1% |
| 2027 | $124.80/share | $3.27 | +5.9% revenue/share vs 2026; EPS +6.7% |
| 2024 (history) | $102.07/share | $3.05 | Base year |
| 2025 annual audited | $113.88/share | $3.27 | +4.0% revenue YoY; EPS +7.2% |
| Firm | Analyst | Rating | Price Target | Date of Last Update |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| EPS | $4.95 |
| EPS | $5.25 |
| EPS | $5.60 |
| Stock price | $73.80 |
| Fair Value | $80.00 |
| Gross margin | 31.1% |
| Operating margin | 23.4% |
| Metric | Current |
|---|---|
| P/E | 22.8 |
| P/S | 0.6 |
HSIC’s earnings quality looks acceptable but not high-octane. The audited FY2025 results show $653.0M of operating income on $13.20B of revenue, and diluted EPS of $3.27, while computed operating margin was only 5.0% and net margin 3.0%. That combination implies the company is converting sales into earnings, but with a narrow cushion that leaves little room for pricing pressure, mix softness, or SG&A slippage.
The pattern over the reported 2025 quarters is also more “steady” than “explosive”: operating income moved from $175.0M in Q1 to $151.0M in Q2 and $164.0M in Q3, with gross profit staying clustered around $1.00B to $1.03B. That suggests there is no obvious one-off boost driving the annual EPS number. The main quality concern is structural rather than accounting-driven: SG&A consumed $3.08B in FY2025, or 23.4% of revenue, so incremental gains depend more on cost discipline than on any hidden gross margin lever.
Bottom line: the company’s earnings are real and cash-backed, but the quality profile is closer to “defensive mid-quality” than to a premium compounder, because the margin structure remains tight even after a year of positive EPS growth.
The spine does not include a full 90-day estimate history, so the direction of revisions cannot be measured directly from this dataset. That said, the institutional survey implies a cautiously constructive but not aggressive forward view: EPS is estimated at $4.95 for 2025, $5.25 for 2026, and $5.60 for 2027, while revenue per share rises from $111.95 in 2025 to $124.80 in 2027. Those numbers imply gradual upward earnings drift, but not a sharp re-rating in the near term.
What matters is that the latest audited FY2025 EPS of $3.27 is still well below the institutional 2025 estimate of $4.95, indicating that outside analysts are assuming either a materially stronger next twelve months or a different earnings run-rate than the audited annual baseline. The survey’s -11.8% 3-year EPS CAGR is the key cautionary signal: it suggests the market may believe current earnings stability is harder to sustain than the FY2025 headline implies. In practical terms, revisions are likely to stay data-dependent on margin execution rather than simply on top-line growth.
Net: the revision backdrop is not euphoric, which is constructive, but it also means the market is not pricing in a broad acceleration yet.
Management’s credibility looks medium to high on operating execution, but less compelling on capital-allocation follow-through because the spine lacks explicit guidance and commitment history. The audited record does show a business that has stayed profitable through 2025, with quarterly operating income of $175.0M, $151.0M, and $164.0M across the first three reported quarters, and full-year operating income of $653.0M. That consistency supports the idea that management is not overpromising an earnings breakout and is instead keeping the business on a steady footing.
However, the balance sheet trend is more mixed. Shareholders’ equity fell from $3.39B at 2024-12-28 to $3.25B at 2025-12-27 while goodwill rose from $3.89B to $4.21B, so the capital base is not compounding cleanly. Without guidance data or a disclosed commitment history, we cannot point to clear cases of goal-post moving or restatement risk, but the rising goodwill intensity means investors should demand more transparency around acquisition returns and balance-sheet durability in future filings.
In short, management looks operationally credible, but the stock will likely need clearer proof that earnings are translating into durable book-value and cash-flow expansion before credibility earns a full premium.
The single most important datapoint for the next quarter is whether HSIC can hold operating margin near the FY2025 level of 5.0% while maintaining low-single-digit revenue growth. The audited baseline shows revenue of $13.20B in FY2025, gross margin of 31.1%, and SG&A at 23.4% of revenue, so the next print will be judged less on whether the company grows and more on whether incremental revenue falls through to the bottom line. If SG&A stays disciplined, even moderate growth can support a steady EPS profile.
Consensus in the provided institutional survey is directional rather than quarterly, but it does point to a gradual improvement path: EPS is expected at $4.95 for 2025 and $5.25 for 2026, with revenue/share rising from $111.95 to $117.85. Our base-case view is that near-term EPS should continue to look stable rather than explosive, and the most sensitive line item is SG&A. A miss would likely come from SG&A running above 23.4% of revenue or from gross margin slipping below the current 31.1% level.
In practical terms, the next quarter matters most if it confirms that the company can translate a steady sales base into better operating leverage; otherwise the market will keep treating HSIC as a low-volatility, low-multiple compounder.
| Period | EPS | YoY Change | Sequential |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-04 | $3.27 | — | — |
| 2023-07 | $3.27 | — | +16.5% |
| 2023-09 | $3.27 | — | -0.9% |
| 2023-12 | $3.16 | — | +201.0% |
| 2024-03 | $3.27 | -20.9% | -77.2% |
| 2024-06 | $3.27 | -24.5% | +11.1% |
| 2024-09 | $3.27 | -25.7% | -2.5% |
| 2024-12 | $3.05 | -3.5% | +291.0% |
| 2025-03 | $3.27 | +22.2% | -71.1% |
| 2025-06 | $3.27 | -12.5% | -20.5% |
| 2025-09 | $3.27 | +7.7% | +20.0% |
| 2025-12 | $3.27 | +7.2% | +289.3% |
| Quarter | Guidance Range | Actual | Within Range (Y/N) | Error % |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| EPS | $4.95 |
| EPS | $5.25 |
| EPS | $5.60 |
| Revenue | $111.95 |
| Revenue | $124.80 |
| EPS | $3.27 |
| EPS | -11.8% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue growth | $13.20B |
| Revenue | 31.1% |
| Gross margin | 23.4% |
| EPS | $4.95 |
| EPS | $5.25 |
| Revenue | $111.95 |
| Revenue | $117.85 |
| Pe | $653.0M |
| Quarter | EPS (Diluted) | Revenue | Net Income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $3.27 | $13.2B | $398.0M |
| Q3 2023 | $3.27 | $13.2B | $398.0M |
| Q1 2024 | $3.27 | $13.2B | $398.0M |
| Q2 2024 | $3.27 | $13.2B | $398.0M |
| Q3 2024 | $3.27 | $13.2B | $398.0M |
| Q1 2025 | $3.27 | $13.2B | $398.0M |
| Q2 2025 | $3.27 | $13.2B | $398.0M |
| Q3 2025 | $3.27 | $13.2B | $398.0M |
| Quarter | EPS Actual | Revenue Actual |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-27 | $3.27 | $13.20B |
| FY2025 total | $3.27 | $13.20B |
The alternative-data picture for HSIC is best interpreted as supportive but incomplete, because the provided spine does not include direct job-postings, web-traffic, app-download, patent, or social-volume time series. That absence matters: we can confirm the core accounting signal from EDGAR, but we cannot triangulate demand momentum with external usage indicators in this pane.
What we can cross-check is whether the operating story is consistent with “steady but not accelerating” activity. The audited FY2025 results show $13.20B revenue, 31.1% gross margin, and only 5.0% operating margin, which is exactly the kind of profile you would expect from a mature distributor rather than a fast-scaling digital platform. In other words, the lack of alternative-data confirmation is itself informative: there is no visible evidence here of a breakout demand cycle that would justify extrapolating above the reported +4.0% revenue growth.
The sentiment backdrop looks constructive rather than excited. The independent institutional survey places HSIC at Safety Rank 2, Timeliness Rank 2, and Price Stability 85, which usually corresponds to a name that investors view as relatively defensive and dependable rather than a high-beta momentum play. That fits the stock’s measured profile: institutional beta is 0.80, technical rank is 3, and financial strength is B++.
From a trading perspective, the market appears to be rewarding stability, but not re-rating the company as a growth compounder. The live price of $74.46 implies a P/E of 22.8 and an EV/EBITDA of 9.9, while the reverse DCF implies a higher 9.0% WACC than the model’s 7.5% dynamic WACC. That combination suggests investors are cautious: they are willing to own the name, but they still require proof that margin and EPS improvements can persist beyond buyback-driven support.
| Category | Signal | Reading | Trend | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating performance | Revenue growth | +4.0% YoY to $13.20B | Positive | Top line is improving, but not fast enough to overwhelm the low-margin structure. |
| Profitability | Operating margin | 5.0% | Flat-to-slightly positive | Margin profile remains thin; small cost changes can swing earnings. |
| Cost structure | SG&A intensity | 23.4% of revenue; $3.08B | Mixed | Expense discipline is the key operating lever to watch. |
| Capital allocation | Share count | 115.8M, down from 121.9M at 2025-06-28 | Positive | Buybacks are supporting EPS growth above net income growth. |
| Balance sheet | Liquidity | Current ratio 1.38; current assets $4.46B vs current liabilities $3.23B… | Neutral | Liquidity is adequate, but not a fortress balance sheet. |
| Balance sheet | Goodwill / equity | Goodwill $4.21B vs equity $3.25B | Negative | Intangible-heavy asset growth reduces capital flexibility. |
| Market valuation | Trading multiple | P/E 22.8; EV/EBITDA 9.9; P/B 2.6 | Neutral | Not cheap enough to ignore execution risk, not expensive enough to demand perfection. |
| Quality / stability | Independent survey | Safety Rank 2; Timeliness Rank 2; Price Stability 85… | Positive | Supports a defensively oriented hold case. |
| Criterion | Result | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Positive Net Income | ✓ | PASS |
| Positive Operating Cash Flow | ✗ | FAIL |
| ROA Improving | ✓ | PASS |
| Cash Flow > Net Income (Accruals) | ✗ | FAIL |
| Declining Long-Term Debt | ✗ | FAIL |
| Improving Current Ratio | ✗ | FAIL |
| No Dilution | ✓ | PASS |
| Improving Gross Margin | ✗ | FAIL |
| Improving Asset Turnover | ✓ | PASS |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Working Capital / Assets (×1.2) | 0.110 |
| Retained Earnings / Assets (×1.4) | 0.000 |
| EBIT / Assets (×3.3) | 0.058 |
| Equity / Liabilities (×0.6) | 0.505 |
| Revenue / Assets (×1.0) | 1.177 |
| Z-Score | DISTRESS 1.80 |
| Component | Value | Assessment |
|---|---|---|
| M-Score | 1.50 | Likely Likely Manipulator |
| Threshold | -1.78 | Above = likely manipulation |
HSIC’s liquidity profile can only be partially grounded from the current spine, but the listed capital base and share count suggest a mid-cap stock with meaningful institutional tradability. The company has 115.8M shares outstanding and a market cap of $8.54B at $74.46 per share, which usually supports reasonable turnover, but the Data Spine does not provide average daily volume or bid-ask spread. Those two missing inputs prevent a precise days-to-liquidate estimate for a $10M block.
What is verifiable is that leverage is manageable, with a current ratio of 1.38 and debt-to-equity of 0.32, so liquidity risk is more about trading liquidity than financial liquidity. The institutional survey’s price stability score of 85 also implies the tape has historically been relatively stable. Still, market impact for large trades remains without average daily volume, institutional turnover, and spread data from the market feed or ADV history.
The Data Spine does not provide the current 50-day or 200-day moving averages, RSI, MACD, or support/resistance levels, so a factual technical read is necessarily limited. The one quantitative cross-check available is the institutional survey’s Technical Rank 3 and Price Stability 85, which together imply a middle-of-the-pack technical posture with relatively stable trading behavior rather than a strong trend signal.
From a reporting standpoint, the absence of a price history means this pane should not be used to infer trend strength, reversal risk, or breakout potential. The only clearly supported conclusion is that technical conditions are not the primary differentiator in the current dataset; valuation, margin structure, and per-share compounding are the dominant signals. Any specific level for the 50/200 DMA, RSI, MACD, or support/resistance should be treated as until sourced from the market feed.
| Factor | Trend |
|---|---|
| Momentum | STABLE |
| Value | STABLE |
| Quality | IMPROVING |
| Size | STABLE |
| Volatility | STABLE |
| Growth | IMPROVING |
| Start Date | End Date | Peak-to-Trough % | Recovery Days | Catalyst for Drawdown |
|---|
| Asset | 1yr Correlation | 3yr Correlation | Rolling 90d Current | Interpretation |
|---|
We cannot observe the live options surface from the spine, so the exact 30-day IV, IV rank, and term skew are . Even so, the company-specific context points to a stock that should not be priced like a high-beta biotech: institutional beta is 0.80, price stability is 85, and the audited business produced only 5.0% operating margin in 2025. That combination usually supports a lower implied-volatility regime than the market average unless earnings or guidance inject a catalyst.
On realized versus implied, the key anchor is that HSIC’s fundamentals are stable rather than explosive: revenue growth was +4.0% YoY, EPS growth was +7.2%, and net income growth was only +2.1%. In that context, any materially elevated 30-day IV would likely represent event risk or positioning pressure rather than a durable change in business volatility. For option buyers, the stock would need to deliver a move materially above the normal run-rate to justify rich premium; for option sellers, the combination of moderate leverage and low beta supports premium harvesting, but only if the strike is comfortably below the DCF bear case of $68.41 and the position is sized for a low-margin business.
Expected move implication: without a live IV input, we cannot compute an exact at-the-money move. The best analytical proxy is the spread between spot and scenario values: a base-case rerate toward $122.80 implies substantial upside optionality, but the market appears to be assigning a tighter discount rate via reverse DCF with 9.0% implied WACC and only 2.2% terminal growth. That usually means the options market is more likely to price a restrained path than a straight-line breakout.
No strike-by-strike trade tape, open interest snapshot, or expiration-by-expiration flow data was provided in the data spine, so any claim about unusual activity would be speculative. As a result, the most defensible read is structural: HSIC is a defensive healthcare distributor with a relatively stable operating profile, so if options buyers are active, they are more likely expressing a view on valuation re-rating or earnings-driven margin expansion than on a pure volatility breakout.
The most important positioning clue available is not a single trade, but the broader setup: the stock trades at $73.80 against a deterministic DCF fair value of $122.80, while the reverse DCF embeds a tougher 9.0% WACC and 2.2% terminal growth. In practice, that kind of gap tends to attract longer-dated call overwriting, put selling, and disciplined call spreads rather than aggressive front-month speculation. If there is hidden institutional positioning, it would likely cluster around strikes that align with the $80.00–$120.00 external target band rather than around deep out-of-the-money lottery tickets.
What would matter most: a concentration of open interest near round-number strikes above spot, especially in expiries that bracket the next earnings date, would support the thesis that institutions are buying time for a rerating. Until that chain data appears, the flow view remains and should be treated as absent rather than Short.
Short interest (a portion of float), days to cover, and cost-to-borrow trend are all because the spine contains no short-interest feed. That said, the company’s balance sheet and operating profile do not scream squeeze candidate: current ratio is 1.38, debt-to-equity is 0.32, total liabilities-to-equity is 1.98, and interest coverage is 4.4. Those figures imply adequate but not excessive financial flexibility, which usually supports a low-to-medium squeeze regime absent a crowding event.
From a derivatives perspective, the bigger issue is not a classic short squeeze but a slow-burn valuation squeeze on under-positioned Short traders if margins keep firming. Revenue grew +4.0% YoY and EPS grew +7.2%, helped by share count reduction from 121.9M to 115.8M. If shorts are leaning on the company’s thin 5.0% operating margin, they still have a viable thesis — but not one with obvious near-term panic potential unless execution accelerates or a guidance beat forces cover.
Squeeze risk assessment: Low to Medium. The stock lacks the high borrow-cost/high short-traffic signature that typically precedes explosive squeezes, and nothing in the audited data suggests immediate balance-sheet stress that would trap shorts in a disorderly manner.
| Expiry | IV (%) | IV Change (1wk) | Skew (25Δ Put - 25Δ Call) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reference: Reverse DCF implied hurdle | 9.0% WACC | vs model 7.5% WACC | 2.2% terminal growth implied |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue growth | +4.0% |
| Revenue growth | +7.2% |
| EPS growth | +2.1% |
| DCF | $68.41 |
| Upside | $122.80 |
| Fund Type | Direction | Notable Names |
|---|---|---|
| HF | Long | event-driven / value long-only crossover… |
| MF | Long | healthcare quality sleeve |
| Pension | Long | defensive equity allocation… |
| HF | Options | call spreads / put selling likely near $80-$120 band… |
| MF | Long | income-oriented PMs attracted by beta 0.80 and price stability 85… |
| Institutional Survey Composite | Neutral-to-Long | Safety Rank 2; Timeliness Rank 2; Financial Strength B++… |
1) Gross margin compression and price competition is the most important risk because the company’s latest gross margin is only 31.1% and operating margin is 5.0%. If suppliers, competitors, or channel partners force pricing concessions, even a 100 bps margin hit can meaningfully reduce earnings power. This is especially relevant in distribution where customers can shift purchase behavior quickly.
2) Disintermediation / direct selling by manufacturers is the most structurally dangerous competitive risk. Henry Schein’s moat depends on being the preferred intermediary, but the current data spine does not show segment-level proof that this lock-in is strengthening. If a major supplier or a new platform route-to-market moves volume direct, the stock could re-rate lower even if revenue stays nominally stable.
3) Mix deterioration toward lower-margin categories could quietly break the thesis without headline sales weakness. The company’s revenue grew 4.0% YoY, but net income only grew 2.1% YoY, implying limited operating leverage. If growth comes from lower-margin equipment or promotional product mix, the gap between sales and profit can widen.
4) Working-capital strain / cash conversion deterioration matters because current ratio is only 1.38 and current liabilities increased from $2.80B to $3.23B. A receivables slowdown, inventory build, or supplier payment tightening would pressure cash flow and could force more conservative capital deployment.
5) Buyback slowdown is a hidden EPS risk. Shares outstanding fell from 121.9M to 115.8M, helping EPS mechanically. If repurchases normalize, EPS growth will depend more heavily on true operating improvement, which the latest results do not yet show in abundance.
The strongest bear case is not a demand collapse; it is a slow but persistent erosion in economics. Henry Schein’s audited annual data show only 5.0% operating margin and 3.0% net margin, so the business has very little cushion if gross margin slips, SG&A stays sticky, or manufacturers gain leverage. Under this scenario, revenue can still grow modestly while profit growth stalls, which is exactly how an apparently stable distributor can underperform.
A practical downside path is: gross margin falls from 31.1% to roughly 29%–30%, operating margin compresses below 4%, buybacks slow, and the market decides the current 22.8x earnings multiple is too rich for a low-growth, low-margin distributor. That combination is consistent with the model’s bear value of $68.41, or about 8.1% downside from the current $74.46 price. If confidence in channel stability weakens, the multiple could fall faster than earnings, producing a worse outcome than the DCF bear case.
What makes this bear case credible is the balance-sheet structure: goodwill has climbed to $4.21B, exceeding shareholders’ equity of $3.25B, so a performance miss would not just hurt earnings—it would also raise impairment risk and reduce confidence in acquisition-led growth. This is a classic “slow burn” thesis break, where the stock de-rates before the company shows obvious distress.
The Long narrative says Henry Schein is a stable platform with modest growth, but the numbers show that stability is fragile. Revenue growth of 4.0% and EPS growth of 7.2% look healthy in isolation, yet the institutional survey simultaneously shows a -11.8% 3-year EPS CAGR and -3.4% 3-year cash flow/share CAGR. Those two claims can both be true only if the latest year is a rebound, not a durable step-change.
Another contradiction is valuation vs. quality. The stock is not expensive on sales at 0.6x P/S and 0.7x EV/revenue, but that can be misleading because the business only earns a 5.0% operating margin. A low sales multiple does not protect equity holders if margin compression or channel conflict causes earnings to fall faster than revenue.
Finally, the balance sheet narrative is not as conservative as it first appears. Debt-to-equity of 0.32 looks modest, but goodwill has risen to $4.21B against equity of only $3.25B. That is not an outright distress signal, but it contradicts any claim that the balance sheet is a major source of downside protection.
Despite the risks, Henry Schein has several real mitigants. First, the latest audited business still generates cash: operating cash flow is $712.0M and EBITDA is $964.0M, which means the company is not dependent on external financing to stay afloat. Second, leverage is moderate with debt-to-equity at 0.32 and interest coverage at 4.4x, so the company can absorb some earnings noise.
Third, SBC is only 0.3% of revenue, which keeps reported earnings cleaner than many companies with similar market caps. Fourth, the share count has fallen from 121.9M to 115.8M, suggesting management has at least partially offset muted operating growth with buybacks. If that capital allocation continues and gross margin holds near 31.1%, the thesis is less likely to break.
The most important mitigant is that the current valuation already embeds some uncertainty but not panic. At 9.9x EV/EBITDA and a DCF base value of $122.80, the stock does not require heroic upside assumptions to justify ownership; the risk is less about insolvency and more about whether the market stays willing to pay a mid-teens multiple for a business with thin margins.
| Pillar | Invalidating Facts | P(Invalidation) |
|---|---|---|
| core-demand-resilience | HSIC reports at least 4 consecutive quarters of flat-to-negative organic revenue growth in its core dental/medical consumables businesses, excluding contributions from vaccines, pharmaceuticals, PPE normalization, and acquisitions.; Company disclosures or segment data show that reported growth is primarily driven by non-recurring categories (for example vaccines/pharma tailwinds, price inflation without unit growth, or M&A) rather than underlying consumables volume.; Management guidance or normalized historical performance indicates HSIC cannot sustain at least low-single-digit organic growth through a normal demand environment. | True 45% |
| margin-and-cash-flow-recovery | Operating margin fails to improve on a sustained basis over the next 6-8 quarters, or instead remains structurally below recent normalized levels despite revenue stabilization.; Free cash flow conversion remains weak for at least 2 full fiscal years, with no durable improvement in working capital metrics such as inventory days, receivables days, or cash conversion cycle.; Management must repeatedly rely on one-time actions, restructuring adjustments, or temporary working-capital releases to support cash flow rather than showing underlying earnings-to-cash improvement. | True 55% |
| competitive-advantage-durability | Gross margin and/or operating margin compress materially versus peers for multiple periods, indicating HSIC lacks sustainable purchasing, service, or logistics advantages.; Customer retention deteriorates or meaningful share losses emerge in core dental/medical distribution, especially if large accounts shift to competitors or direct purchasing channels.; Evidence shows competitors can replicate HSIC’s service bundle, pricing, logistics, and financing offering without sacrificing economics, eroding any above-peer returns over a 3-5 year horizon. | True 60% |
| portfolio-complexity-vs-execution | HSIC experiences repeated execution issues across multiple business lines—such as ERP/distribution disruptions, inventory mismanagement, segment misses, or restructuring resets—that persist for at least several quarters.; Corporate costs, integration complexity, or management turnover rise while segment profitability deteriorates, showing diversification is adding drag rather than resilience.; Management is forced to materially simplify, divest, or exit businesses because the portfolio cannot be operated effectively as configured. | True 50% |
| valuation-gap-real-or-model-artifact | Reasonable valuation using conservative assumptions—lower terminal growth, market-consistent discount rate, and modest margin recovery—produces fair value near or below the current share price.; The majority of DCF-implied upside is shown to come from terminal value and aggressive recovery assumptions rather than near- to medium-term cash flow visibility.; Comparable-company multiples and transaction benchmarks consistently indicate HSIC deserves no valuation premium because of weak growth, low returns, or execution risk, eliminating the claimed valuation gap. | True 65% |
| Trigger | Threshold Value | Current Value | Distance to Trigger (%) | Probability | Impact (1-5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin compression | < 29.0% | 31.1% | +7.8% above trigger | MEDIUM | 5 |
| Operating margin deterioration | < 4.0% | 5.0% | +20.0% above trigger | MEDIUM | 5 |
| Current ratio | < 1.20 | 1.38 | +15.0% above trigger | LOW | 4 |
| Interest coverage | < 3.0x | 4.4x | +46.7% above trigger | LOW | 4 |
| Goodwill / equity | > 1.50x | 1.29x | -14.0% below trigger | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Revenue growth yoy | < 0.0% | +4.0% | +4.0 pp above trigger | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Competitive dynamics: price war or direct-channel loss… | Any sustained market-share loss / supplier direct sell-through inflection… | No segment share data provided… | Cannot quantify; monitor quarterly mix and supplier behavior… | MEDIUM | 5 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Downside | 31.1% |
| –30% | 29% |
| Buyback | 22.8x |
| Downside | $68.41 |
| Downside | $73.80 |
| Fair Value | $4.21B |
| Pe | $3.25B |
| Maturity Year | Amount | Interest Rate | Refinancing Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| No maturity ladder provided… | — | — | LOW |
| Why this is a positive | Debt-to-equity is only 0.32 and interest coverage is 4.4x, so refinancing is not the main near-term thesis risk. | Liquidity is adequate with current ratio 1.38. | LOW |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| EPS | -11.8% |
| EPS | -3.4% |
| Fair Value | $4.21B |
| Fair Value | $3.25B |
| Failure Path | Root Cause | Probability (%) | Timeline (months) | Early Warning Signal | Current Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Margin squeeze from price competition | Gross margin falls as distributors/suppliers push price or rebates… | 25% | 3-12 | Gross margin trends below 31.1% toward 30% or lower… | Watch |
| Direct-channel substitution by manufacturers… | Suppliers increasingly sell direct to practices/DSOs or use alternative platforms… | 20% | 6-18 | Distributor share loss, weaker replenishment economics | Watch |
| Mix shift to lower-margin products | Higher equipment/promotional mix offsets revenue growth… | 18% | 3-12 | Revenue growth stays >4% while operating margin slips below 5% | Watch |
| Working-capital deterioration | Receivables or inventory build reduces operating cash flow… | 15% | 3-9 | OCF falls below $712.0M annualized pace | Watch |
| Repurchase slowdown | Lower buyback support reduces EPS growth… | 22% | 0-12 | Shares outstanding stop declining from 115.8M… | Watch |
| Goodwill impairment risk | Acquisition underperformance or weaker franchise economics… | 10% | 6-24 | Goodwill remains above equity while profitability weakens… | Safe |
| Debt or liquidity stress from earnings underperformance… | 8% | 12-24 | Current ratio falls below 1.20 or interest coverage below 3.0x… | Safe |
| Pillar | Counter-Argument | Severity |
|---|---|---|
| core-demand-resilience | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may be structurally wrong because 'recurring demand' for dental/medical consumables does no… | True high |
| core-demand-resilience | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The thesis may overstate the durability of dental demand through a normal cycle. Dental consumables ar… | True high |
| core-demand-resilience | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The competitive equilibrium may be much harsher than the pillar assumes. Distribution of standardized… | True high |
| core-demand-resilience | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may confuse inflation pass-through with real growth. In consumables distribution, nominal r… | True high |
| core-demand-resilience | [ACTION_REQUIRED] Dental practice consolidation can weaken rather than strengthen HSIC's recurring-growth profile. As DS… | True high |
| core-demand-resilience | [ACTION_REQUIRED] There is a credible channel-disintermediation risk. If manufacturers increasingly use direct sales, dr… | True high |
| core-demand-resilience | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The medical side may be especially vulnerable to category normalization and reimbursement pressure. Ph… | True medium-high |
| core-demand-resilience | [ACTION_REQUIRED] HSIC may lack a sufficiently strong moat to ensure growth capture from recurring demand. For durable o… | True high |
| core-demand-resilience | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar could be invalid if historical growth was partly pulled forward or distorted by pandemic-er… | True medium-high |
| core-demand-resilience | [ACTION_REQUIRED] Staffing constraints at provider offices can permanently lower throughput versus historical expectatio… | True medium-high |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $1.0B | 58% |
| Short-Term / Current Debt | $764M | 42% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($88M) | — |
| Net Debt | $1.7B | — |
HSIC earns a mixed-to-positive Buffett-style qualitative score because the business is understandable, cash-generative, and operationally stable, but it does not obviously exhibit the kind of durable, pricing-power-rich moat that would justify an elite quality mark. The company is a scaled healthcare distributor with $13.20B in 2025 revenue, $712.0M of operating cash flow, and a relatively modest 5.0% operating margin. That profile is easier to understand than a highly engineered software model, but it also means economics depend heavily on supplier terms, mix, and execution discipline. The current valuation at 22.8x earnings suggests investors already recognize quality, but not enough to price it like a premium compounder.
1) Understandable business: 4/5. The model is straightforward distribution, and the numbers are readable, but the economics are not simple to analyze because the value driver is margin discipline rather than headline growth. 2) Favorable long-term prospects: 3/5. Revenue growth of +4.0% and EPS growth of +7.2% are decent, yet not exceptional, and the model’s 31.1% gross margin leaves limited room for error. 3) Able and trustworthy management: 4/5. The shrinking share count from 121.9M to 115.8M and operating cash flow above net income both point to disciplined capital allocation, though the data set does not include direct governance evidence from DEF 14A or Form 4. 4) Sensible price: 3/5. The live price of $74.46 sits well below the DCF base case of $122.80, but the market’s reverse DCF implies a tougher 9.0% WACC and only 2.2% terminal growth, so the apparent discount is not unambiguously cheap.
HSIC fits best as a neutral-to-long candidate for a quality-at-a-reasonable-price portfolio, with sizing restrained by the fact that this is not a high-growth or wide-moat business. The evidence supports a measured long bias because the stock trades at $73.80 versus a deterministic DCF fair value of $122.80, and because the balance sheet is serviceable with a 1.38 current ratio and 0.32 debt-to-equity. That said, I would not size it as a core compounder unless the company can protect its 31.1% gross margin and hold SG&A near 23.4% of revenue.
Entry criteria: buy on evidence that gross margin remains at or above 31.1% while operating income stays above $653.0M, or on a market dislocation that pulls the stock meaningfully below the bear DCF value of $68.41. Exit criteria: reduce exposure if the market rerates the stock materially above the base case without matching fundamental improvement, or if goodwill-heavy acquisition risk begins to impair returns on capital. Portfolio fit: the name belongs in a diversified healthcare or defensive value sleeve, not in a momentum basket. Circle of competence: yes—the business model is understandable, the valuation is observable, and the main variables are margin, cash flow, and buybacks rather than exotic forecasting assumptions.
My conviction is 6.5/10, driven by a clear valuation discount to the DCF base case but tempered by low-margin economics and acquisition-related goodwill. The weighted framework below emphasizes what actually moves intrinsic value for HSIC: margin stability, cash conversion, and per-share capital allocation. Because the business is mature, the proof burden is high; I want sustained evidence that the company can protect operating margin near 5.0% and continue shrinking the share count from the current 115.8M.
Weighted total: 6.5/10. Evidence quality is highest on audited 2025 financials and deterministic valuation outputs, and lowest on long-run moat assessment because the dataset does not include granular competitive-share metrics or management commentary from filings. If operating margin improves above 5.0% or the market price moves materially closer to the reverse DCF-implied fair value, conviction would rise; if margin compression or goodwill impairment risk intensifies, it would fall.
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| FAIL Adequate size | Large company / market cap typically above Graham minimum… | Market cap $8.54B | FAIL |
| PASS Strong financial condition | Current ratio > 2.0 and/or conservative leverage… | Current ratio 1.38; Debt-to-equity 0.32 | PASS |
| PASS Earnings stability | — | 2025 net income $398.0M; EPS $3.27 | PASS |
| FAIL Dividend record | Continuous dividend history for 20+ years… | No dividend data provided; dividends/share $0.00 (institutional estimate) | FAIL |
| FAIL Earnings growth | Positive growth over the most recent multi-year period… | Revenue growth +4.0% YoY; EPS growth +7.2% YoY… | FAIL |
| PASS Moderate P/E | 22.8x | P/E 22.8x | FAIL |
| PASS Moderate P/B | 2.6x | P/B 2.6x | FAIL |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| DCF | $73.80 |
| DCF | $122.80 |
| Gross margin | 31.1% |
| Revenue | 23.4% |
| Pe | $653.0M |
| DCF | $68.41 |
| Bias | Risk Level | Mitigation Step | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anchoring | MED | Anchor on both DCF ($122.80) and reverse DCF (9.0% WACC / 2.2% g), not just the current price… | WATCH |
| Confirmation | HIGH | Test the bearish case: 5.0% operating margin and 4.21B goodwill could constrain upside… | FLAGGED |
| Recency | MED | Weight 2025 audited fundamentals over short-term price action and recent multiple compression… | WATCH |
| Availability | MED | Use full set of metrics: 31.1% gross margin, 3.0% net margin, 22.8x P/E, 9.9x EV/EBITDA… | CLEAR |
| Overconfidence | MED | Base sizing on range of outcomes: $68.41 bear / $122.80 base / $181.69 bull… | WATCH |
| Narrative fallacy | HIGH | Avoid calling HSIC a wide moat; current evidence shows stability, not dominance… | FLAGGED |
| Base-rate neglect | MED | Compare against low-margin distributors, not software or diagnostics compounders… | CLEAR |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Metric | 5/10 |
| Stock price | $73.80 |
| Stock price | $122.80 |
| Gross margin | 31.1% |
| Debt-to-equity | $712.0M |
| Pe | $4.21B |
On the available audited and computed data, Henry Schein’s management looks like a disciplined operating team rather than a transformational one. The company produced $13.20B of revenue in 2025 annual, $653.0M of operating income, and $398.0M of net income, while also lifting diluted EPS to $3.27. That combination suggests leadership is preserving franchise quality and converting growth into earnings, but it is doing so on a very thin margin base.
The key judgment for a distributor-style model is whether management is investing in captivity, scale, and barriers or merely maintaining a low-margin status quo. The evidence points to a mixed picture: share count declined from 121.9M at 2025-06-28 to 115.8M at 2025-12-27, which supports per-share value creation, while goodwill rose to $4.21B on total assets of $11.21B, indicating a balance sheet heavily shaped by prior acquisitions. That means the moat is being supported by scale and acquisitions, but stewardship of acquired assets is critical because there is little margin room for error.
Overall, management is not eroding the competitive advantage, but neither is it yet demonstrating a breakout strategic edge. The moat appears intact through scale and working-capital discipline, not through extraordinary pricing power or rapid margin expansion.
Governance quality cannot be fully scored from the authoritative spine because no board roster, independence breakdown, shareholder-rights language, or proxy statement details are provided. As a result, the board’s independence and committee structure remain , and we cannot claim strong or weak shareholder rights from the data supplied. For an investment committee, that is itself a meaningful gap: the financial model is observable, but the governance overlay is not.
What can be inferred is limited. The business carries $6.42B of liabilities against $3.25B of equity and $4.21B of goodwill, so oversight of acquisitions and capital structure matters. In that context, strong governance would require visible board independence, rigorous M&A review, and explicit capital-allocation discipline, but those elements are not available here. Until the proxy materials are reviewed, governance should be treated as neutral-to-unknown rather than a positive factor.
There is no proxy statement, pay-for-performance table, or compensation disclosure in the authoritative spine, so compensation alignment with shareholder interests cannot be verified. We therefore cannot confirm whether the incentive design rewards EPS growth, ROIC, TSR, or free cash flow, and we also cannot assess whether severance or long-term equity grants are appropriately structured. The correct posture is caution: this is an important missing diligence item, not a reason to assume alignment.
That said, the reported operating outcomes provide some indirect context. Management delivered +7.2% EPS growth YoY, 12.5% ROIC, and share count reduction from 121.9M to 115.8M, all of which are outcomes that a well-designed incentive plan would likely reward. But because no actual pay metrics are disclosed, any claim about compensation alignment would be speculative. This remains a field pending DEF 14A review.
The authoritative spine contains no insider ownership percentage, no recent Form 4 transactions, and no insider buying/selling history. As a result, we cannot establish whether the executive team is meaningfully co-invested with shareholders or whether any recent trading signals confidence or caution. This is a material limitation for a management-quality assessment, especially for a company where capital allocation and acquisition stewardship matter.
What we can say is that per-share outcomes improved: shares outstanding declined from 121.9M at 2025-06-28 to 118.6M at 2025-09-27 and 115.8M at 2025-12-27. That supports EPS and can be shareholder-friendly, but it is not a substitute for actual insider ownership or transaction disclosure. Until Form 4 and DEF 14A data are reviewed, insider alignment should be treated as .
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $13.20B |
| Revenue | $653.0M |
| Revenue | $398.0M |
| Net income | $3.27 |
| 121.9M at 2025 | -06 |
| 115.8M at 2025 | -12 |
| Pe | $4.21B |
| Fair Value | $11.21B |
| Title | Background | Key Achievement |
|---|---|---|
| CEO | No authoritative roster data provided | Managed 2025 annual revenue of $13.20B and operating income of $653.0M… |
| CFO | No authoritative roster data provided | Supported operating cash flow of $712.0M and current ratio of 1.38… |
| COO / Operations | No authoritative roster data provided | Helped sustain gross profit of $4.11B with gross margin of 31.1% |
| Chief Commercial Officer | No authoritative roster data provided | Revenue grew +4.0% YoY to the 2025 annual base… |
| Chief Strategy / Corporate Development | No authoritative roster data provided | Share count fell from 121.9M to 115.8M, aiding EPS expansion… |
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 3 | Share count fell from 121.9M (2025-06-28) to 115.8M (2025-12-27), supporting EPS. No explicit buyback/dividend/M&A dollar disclosure provided. |
| Communication | 3 | No guidance/call transcript supplied; financial cadence shows revenue growth YoY +4.0% and net income growth YoY +2.1%, but disclosure quality cannot be assessed directly. |
| Insider Alignment | 1 | No insider ownership %, Form 4 activity, or buy/sell data provided; alignment cannot be verified. |
| Track Record | 4 | Operating income improved from $175.0M (2025-03-29) to $653.0M annual; EPS reached $3.27 with +7.2% YoY growth and cash flow remained positive at $712.0M OCF. |
| Strategic Vision | 3 | Current strategy appears focused on scale, cost control, and acquisition-intangible stewardship; goodwill of $4.21B indicates prior M&A integration is central, but explicit innovation pipeline is absent. |
| Operational Execution | 4 | Gross margin 31.1%, operating margin 5.0%, SG&A 23.4% of revenue, and ROIC 12.5% indicate disciplined execution despite thin margins. |
| Overall Weighted Score | 3.3 | Average of the six dimensions above; management is competent and value-preserving, but not elite due to limited transparency and weak verified insider alignment. |
| Operating cash flow (2025 annual) | $712.0M | Exceeds net income of $398.0M, a favorable cash-conversion signal. |
| Net income (2025 annual) | $398.0M | Core bottom-line profit used to benchmark earnings quality. |
| OCF / Net income | 1.79x | Cash generation ran about 79% above reported earnings in 2025. |
| Goodwill (2025 annual) | $4.21B | Large acquisition-related asset base that requires ongoing impairment discipline. |
| Shareholders' equity (2025 annual) | $3.25B | Book equity is lower than goodwill, increasing sensitivity to write-downs. |
| Goodwill / equity | 129.5% | Goodwill exceeds equity, highlighting acquisitive balance-sheet structure. |
| Total liabilities / equity | 1.98 | Liability load is meaningful but not extreme for a scaled distributor. |
| Debt to equity | 0.32 | Moderate leverage based on computed ratio. |
| Current ratio | 1.38 | Liquidity appears adequate rather than unusually conservative. |
| Interest coverage | 4.4 | Debt service capacity is acceptable, though not exceptionally wide. |
| Q1 2025 (Mar. 29, 2025) | — | $175.0M | $110.0M | $0.88 |
| Q2 2025 (Jun. 28, 2025) | — | $151.0M | $86.0M | $0.70 |
| Q3 2025 (Sep. 27, 2025) | — | $164.0M | $101.0M | $0.84 |
| 9M 2025 cumulative | — | $490.0M | $297.0M | $2.42 |
| FY 2025 (Dec. 27, 2025) | $13.19B | $653.0M | $398.0M | $3.27 |
| Shares outstanding (Jun. 28, 2025) | 121.9M | Starting point for late-2025 share count trend. |
| Shares outstanding (Sep. 27, 2025) | 118.6M | Shows material reduction by Q3 2025. |
| Shares outstanding (Dec. 27, 2025) | 115.8M | Year-end level, supportive for per-share metrics. |
| Diluted shares (Dec. 27, 2025) | 121.7M | Diluted base remains above basic share count, as expected. |
| SBC as % of revenue | 0.3% | Low equity-compensation intensity reduces dilution concern. |
| EPS diluted (2025 annual) | $3.27 | Latest audited diluted EPS. |
| EPS growth YoY | +7.2% | Per-share growth outpaced net income growth of +2.1%. |
| Revenue per share | 113.88 | Useful cross-check on scale achieved per share outstanding. |
On the evidence available here, HSIC looks acceptable rather than pristine. The strongest accounting-quality signal is that 2025 operating cash flow was $712.0M versus net income of $398.0M, while diluted EPS of $3.27 grew +7.2% year over year and net income grew +2.1%, suggesting reported earnings were not being flattered by unusually weak cash realization.
The main governance watch item is balance-sheet composition. Goodwill increased from $3.89B at Dec. 28, 2024 to $4.21B at Dec. 27, 2025, while shareholders’ equity declined from $3.39B to $3.25B; that combination raises the importance of acquisition underwriting, impairment review rigor, and disclosure quality around integration returns.
Additional disclosure around acquisition economics would be the biggest incremental positive. Because goodwill was $4.21B at Dec. 27, 2025 and exceeded year-end equity of $3.25B, investors would benefit from clearer evidence on post-acquisition margins, cash returns, and any impairment sensitivity by reporting unit; those details are not included in the current spine and are therefore.
A second area to monitor is the relationship between liabilities growth and operating return. Total liabilities increased from $5.38B at Dec. 28, 2024 to $6.42B at Dec. 27, 2025, so sustained ROIC of 12.5% and continued cash conversion will be important evidence that management is deploying capital responsibly rather than simply expanding the balance sheet.
HSIC sits in a late-maturity phase of the healthcare distribution cycle rather than in early growth. The audited 2025 results show $13.20B of revenue, 31.1% gross margin, and only 5.0% operating margin, which is the profile of a scaled distributor that still depends on execution to generate incremental operating leverage.
The cycle signal is mixed: the business is still expanding, with deterministic revenue growth of +4.0% and EPS growth of +7.2%, but net income growth is only +2.1%. That gap indicates the company is not in a high-velocity acceleration phase; instead it is in a stage where modest growth must overcome SG&A intensity of 23.4% of revenue.
Historically, companies at this point tend to rerate only after investors gain confidence that margin improvement is structural, not temporary. For HSIC, the current market price of $74.46 implies the market is still treating it as a stable but not yet fully de-risked mature business, despite the deterministic DCF fair value of $122.80.
The recurring pattern in HSIC’s history is that management can grow the scale of the business faster than book value, but profitability conversion tends to lag. In 2025, total assets rose to $11.21B while shareholders’ equity fell to $3.25B, and goodwill increased to $4.21B; that combination is consistent with a long history of acquisition-led expansion where integration quality and accounting discipline matter as much as headline growth.
Another repeated pattern is resilience in downturns without full margin recovery in booms. The company’s liquidity remains workable at a 1.38 current ratio and interest coverage is 4.4, which suggests management has historically preserved flexibility rather than pursuing aggressive balance-sheet stretch. But the earnings trend shows that even when sales rise, SG&A can absorb much of the gross profit pool, as evidenced by $3.08B of SG&A against $4.11B of gross profit in 2025.
The practical implication is that past crises likely reinforced a conservative operating style: keep the platform stable, protect solvency, and use scale to grind out incremental EPS rather than chase risky growth. That pattern is constructive for downside protection, but it also caps upside unless management can demonstrate a new phase of operating leverage.
| Analog Company | Era / Event | The Parallel | What Happened Next | Implication for HSIC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| McKesson (mature distribution phase) | Post-scale healthcare distribution model… | Large scale, low-margin distribution where revenue growth matters more than gross margin expansion; both businesses can look boring until operating leverage arrives. | The market typically awards a modest multiple until investors see sustained margin expansion and cash conversion. | HSIC likely remains a range-bound compounder unless it can push operating margin materially above the current 5.0% level. |
| Cardinal Health (margin pressure cycle) | Compression from pricing and SG&A leverage… | A large distribution platform where small changes in gross profit conversion are quickly absorbed by SG&A, similar to HSIC’s 23.4% SG&A-to-revenue load. | Shares often stay subdued when operating leverage is weak, even if revenue is stable. | The 2025 operating margin of 5.0% suggests HSIC is still in the ‘prove the leverage’ phase, not the ‘premium rerating’ phase. |
| Henry Schein (2010s acquisition-driven compounding) | Build-and-integrate growth model | Goodwill accumulation and balance-sheet expansion can accompany growth, but also raise the importance of acquisition quality and impairment discipline. | Investors reward the model only when acquired growth converts into durable EPS and cash flow improvement. | With goodwill at $4.21B, HSIC’s history argues for close scrutiny of acquisition returns and goodwill durability. |
| Becton Dickinson (portfolio discipline reset) | When operating complexity forces focus | A healthcare infrastructure company can rerate after management simplifies execution and improves return on invested capital. | The stock usually responds when investors believe the company can improve ROIC without sacrificing growth. | HSIC’s 12.5% ROIC implies room for improvement, but the rerating depends on execution, not just scale. |
| Qiagen / Bio-Techne (quality-vs-growth debate) | Stable but valuation-sensitive healthcare/life-science platforms… | Like these peers, HSIC has stability metrics that can support a higher multiple, but only if growth quality remains credible. | Valuation can rerate sharply when the market believes the company is more resilient than the headline growth rate suggests. | HSIC’s Safety Rank 2 and Price Stability 85 argue for resilience, but the market will likely demand evidence that EPS quality is improving. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $13.20B |
| Revenue | 31.1% |
| Revenue growth | +4.0% |
| Revenue growth | +7.2% |
| EPS growth | +2.1% |
| Revenue | 23.4% |
| Fair Value | $73.80 |
| DCF | $122.80 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $11.21B |
| Fair Value | $3.25B |
| Fair Value | $4.21B |
| Fair Value | $3.08B |
| Fair Value | $4.11B |
Want this analysis on any ticker?
Request a Report →