Catalyst Map overview. Total Catalysts: 10 (5 Long / 2 Short / 3 neutral over next 12 months) · Next Event Date: 2026-04-28 [UNVERIFIED] (Likely Q1 2026 earnings release; date itself not in Authoritative Facts) · Net Catalyst Score: +3 (Long minus Short event count; setup modestly constructive).
1) Earnings conversion fails again. Highest-probability break: another annual period in which revenue grows but EPS remains flat or declines. Current evidence is uncomfortable: FY2025 revenue was up +22.5%, while net income fell -30.7% and diluted EPS fell -29.6%.
2) Margin recovery proves non-durable. A sustained operating margin below 12% would invalidate the normalization case; FY2025 operating margin was 15.0%, but quarterly margin fell to about 4.1% in Q2 before recovering above 18% in Q3-Q4.
3) Acquisition quality deteriorates. Goodwill already stands at $8.48B, equal to about 84.0% of equity; if goodwill-to-equity moves above 90% or impairment risk rises, one of the key supports for the long case weakens materially.
Start with Variant Perception & Thesis for the core debate: whether FY2025's weak EPS was temporary noise or a signal of lower normalized profitability. Then go to Valuation to understand why the shares look both cheap and expensive depending on the framework, Catalyst Map for what can close or widen that gap, and What Breaks the Thesis for the measurable triggers that would force a reassessment.
Details pending.
Details pending.
Using the FY2025 10-K and quarterly EDGAR pattern, the most important catalyst is earnings normalization. IR grew 2025 revenue by +22.5%, yet diluted EPS fell to $1.45 and Q2 2025 operating income collapsed to $76.4M before rebounding to $375.5M in Q3. We assign this catalyst a 60% probability and a +$18/share impact, or roughly +$10.8/share expected value. The specific trigger is a pair of 2026 earnings reports showing that operating income can stay above the Q1/Q3 range rather than relapse toward the Q2 trough.
The second catalyst is multiple re-rating as the market abandons contraction pricing. The reverse DCF implies -6.4% growth and only 0.7% terminal growth, a stance that looks excessively skeptical versus the latest reported revenue trajectory. We assign a 55% probability and +$16/share impact, for +$8.8/share expected value. This is less about beating on revenue and more about proving that 2025 earnings were temporarily depressed.
The third catalyst is capital allocation discipline, including continued share reduction or selective bolt-on M&A. Shares outstanding already declined from 402.9M to 391.1M in 2025, while the company ended the year with $1.25B cash, a 2.06 current ratio, and 0.28 debt-to-equity. We assign a 70% probability and +$6/share impact, or +$4.2/share expected value. The offsetting negative catalyst is acquisition or impairment disappointment: we estimate a 30% probability of a -$14/share shock because goodwill is $8.48B. On balance, the setup is favorable because the upside catalysts are rooted in hard reported numbers, not speculative new-product assumptions.
The next two reported quarters matter more than any long-duration story element because IR's 2025 debate is fundamentally about conversion, not demand. From the 2025 quarterly EDGAR pattern, revenue increased from approximately $1.72B in Q1 to $1.88B in Q2 and $1.96B in Q3, while operating income swung from $302.5M to $76.4M and back to $375.5M. For the thesis to improve in the next 1-2 quarters, I want to see revenue hold above $1.90B, gross margin at or above 43%, and operating income above $300M in each quarter. Those are not heroic hurdles; they are essentially a confirmation that the Q2 2025 dislocation was not the new normal.
I would also watch SG&A discipline. Full-year 2025 SG&A was $1.44B, or 18.8% of revenue. If that ratio stays below 19%, the margin bridge becomes much easier to underwrite. If it pushes above 20% again without a matching gross-margin step-up, the normalization thesis weakens quickly. Because operating cash flow was already $1.3557B in 2025, I am less concerned about liquidity than about whether management can translate sales growth into cleaner EBIT and EPS.
The final threshold is balance-sheet quality. Goodwill rose from $8.15B to $8.48B in 2025. In the next two quarters, investors should look for language showing integration progress rather than additional acquisition complexity. If reported earnings stabilize and goodwill risk does not worsen, the stock can move toward our $110 base target. If operating income falls back below $250M or if integration costs remain a recurring explanation, the shares likely remain trapped near the current valuation despite healthy top-line growth.
IR is not a classic deep-value stock on trailing earnings because the shares trade at 56.8x P/E, but it can still behave like a value trap if investors keep paying for normalization that never arrives. The first major catalyst is margin normalization: I assign 60% probability, next 2-3 quarters timing, and Hard Data evidence quality because the EDGAR record shows operating income moved from $302.5M in Q1 2025 to $76.4M in Q2 and then $375.5M in Q3. If this does not materialize, the stock likely remains boxed in by skepticism around the $1.45 diluted EPS base.
The second catalyst is multiple re-rating: I assign 55% probability, 6-12 months timing, and Hard Data + Thesis evidence quality. The evidence is the gap between +22.5% reported revenue growth and the -6.4% implied growth embedded in the reverse DCF. If management cannot prove earnings conversion, that valuation gap can persist indefinitely and the DCF upside stays theoretical rather than investable.
The third catalyst is capital allocation support: I assign 70% probability, ongoing timing, and Hard Data quality because shares outstanding declined by 11.8M year over year and liquidity remains solid with $1.25B cash and a 2.06 current ratio. If this does not continue, EPS support fades but the thesis does not fully break. The most dangerous counter-catalyst is acquisition/integration disappointment, which I assign 30% probability, 6-12 months timing, and Hard Data + Soft Signal quality because goodwill is already $8.48B. If that risk hits, investors will stop treating the 2025 weakness as temporary and may instead treat IR as a serial acquirer with lower-quality earnings. My overall value-trap risk rating is Medium: the hard data support a real catalyst path, but the balance sheet's goodwill load means the thesis still requires execution rather than simple patience.
| Date | Event | Category | Impact | Probability (%) | Directional Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-28 | PAST Q1 2026 earnings release; first test of post-Q2 2025 margin normalization… (completed) | Earnings | HIGH | 95% | BULLISH |
| 2026-05-15 | Q1 2026 10-Q parsing for SG&A, integration costs, and any unusual items… | Earnings | MEDIUM | 90% | BULLISH |
| 2026-06-15 | Potential tuck-in M&A / capital deployment window given $1.25B year-end cash and 2.06 current ratio… | M&A | MEDIUM | 35% | NEUTRAL |
| 2026-07-29 | Q2 2026 earnings release; anniversary quarter for the 2025-06-30 earnings dislocation… | Earnings | HIGH | 95% | BULLISH |
| 2026-09-01 | 2H26 industrial demand / macro reset; watch whether order backdrop offsets market's -6.4% implied growth assumption… | Macro | MEDIUM | 50% | NEUTRAL |
| 2026-10-28 | Q3 2026 earnings release; tests whether Q3 2025 operating income rebound was durable… | Earnings | HIGH | 95% | BULLISH |
| 2026-11-15 | Acquisition integration / impairment-risk checkpoint as goodwill remains elevated at $8.48B… | M&A | HIGH | 40% | BEARISH |
| 2026-12-31 | FY2026 close; year-end read on buybacks, cash conversion, and margin consistency… | Earnings | MEDIUM | 100% | BULLISH |
| 2027-01-28 | Q4/FY2026 earnings release; full-year proof point for earnings normalization thesis… | Earnings | HIGH | 95% | BULLISH |
| 2027-02-20 | FY2026 10-K goodwill and acquisition accounting review; downside if impairment language appears… | Regulatory | HIGH | 85% | BEARISH |
| Date/Quarter | Event | Category | Expected Impact | Bull/Bear Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 / 2026-04-28 | Q1 2026 earnings | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: operating income stays above $300M and supports re-rating. Bear: another sharp margin gap revives fear that 2025 was structural. |
| Q2 2026 / May 2026 | 10-Q detail on SG&A and unusual items | Earnings | Med | Bull: temporary cost narrative is validated. Bear: recurring cost buckets remain elevated with no bridge back to 15.0% operating margin. |
| Q2-Q3 2026 | Capital deployment / tuck-in M&A | M&A | Med | Bull: accretive deal plus stable leverage extends growth runway. Bear: goodwill rises further without clear margin benefit. |
| Q3 2026 / 2026-07-29 | Q2 2026 earnings, toughest comparison for normalization thesis… | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: clean anniversary of the 2025-06-30 dislocation lifts confidence materially. Bear: another abnormal quarter turns one-off thesis into pattern. |
| Q3 2026 / Sep 2026 | Macro demand checkpoint | Macro | Med | Bull: stable demand makes reverse DCF's -6.4% implied growth look too harsh. Bear: cyclical slowdown validates market skepticism. |
| Q4 2026 / 2026-10-28 | Q3 2026 earnings | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: third straight stable quarter supports multiple expansion. Bear: revenue still grows but earnings conversion remains weak. |
| Q1 2027 / 2027-01-28 | Q4/FY2026 earnings | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: full-year EPS power moves toward institutional 2026 estimate of $3.65. Bear: annual EPS remains far closer to 2025's $1.45. |
| Q1 2027 / Feb 2027 | FY2026 10-K goodwill and accounting review… | Regulatory | HIGH | Bull: no impairment and clearer acquisition ROI. Bear: impairment risk or restructuring language pressures the stock and undermines quality of growth. |
| Date | Quarter | Key Watch Items |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-28 | Q1 2026 | Operating income > $300M, gross margin >= 43%, SG&A/revenue < 19% |
| 2026-07-29 | Q2 2026 | PAST Anniversary test of Q2 2025 dislocation; no repeat of $76.4M operating income trough… (completed) |
| 2026-10-28 | Q3 2026 | Durability of Q3-style recovery; margin stability and cash conversion… |
| 2027-01-28 | Q4 2026 / FY2026 | Full-year EPS power vs 2025 diluted EPS of $1.45; capital allocation and share count… |
| 2027-04-27 | Q1 2027 | Whether normalization becomes sustained earnings base rather than one-year rebound… |
The base DCF anchors on the audited 2025 operating profile: implied FY2025 revenue of $7.65B, net income of $581.4M, operating margin of 15.0%, net margin of 7.6%, and operating cash flow of $1.3557B. I use a 10-year projection period, with the model’s authoritative discount rate of 6.0% WACC and terminal growth of 4.0%, producing the quantitative fair value of $201.40 per share. Because capex is not disclosed in the spine, I treat operating cash flow and margin structure as the core economic anchors, then cross-check that output against Monte Carlo and reverse DCF results.
On competitive advantage, IR appears to have at least a partial position-based advantage through installed-base exposure and service stickiness, but the spine does not quantify aftermarket mix, and returns are only moderate at 8.0% ROIC, 5.8% ROE, and 3.2% ROA. That does not justify assuming persistent margin expansion far above current levels. My DCF therefore assumes margin sustainability rather than aggressive expansion: operating margin stays around the current mid-teens level instead of stepping materially higher, and net margins recover only modestly from the distorted 2025 print rather than rerating to best-in-class industrial levels.
The key analytical point is that IR’s valuation only works if the company can preserve its current margin architecture and translate acquisition-supported revenue into better normalized earnings. If that happens, the stock is undervalued. If margins mean-revert and returns stay stuck near current levels, the Monte Carlo distribution is the better guide than the headline DCF.
The reverse DCF is the most useful reality check in this case. At the current price of $82.29, the market is effectively discounting a much harsher set of assumptions than the deterministic DCF uses: -6.4% implied growth, 8.7% implied WACC, and only 0.7% implied terminal growth. That is a very different world from the model output built on 6.0% WACC and 4.0% terminal growth. The practical implication is that investors are not simply skeptical; they are pricing IR as if 2025’s earnings dislocation is either persistent or evidence of lower-quality growth.
I think those implied expectations are too pessimistic, but not irrational. The case for a higher value is supported by $1.3557B of operating cash flow, 43.6% gross margin, and 15.0% operating margin. The case for caution is equally real: 56.8x P/E on depressed EPS, 8.0% ROIC, and goodwill equal to 84.0% of equity. That combination explains why the Monte Carlo median sits at only $80.62 even though the mean rises to $126.02.
So the stock does not need heroic execution to work; it mainly needs proof that the depressed GAAP earnings base is temporary. If that proof appears over the next several quarters, the current price should migrate toward the Monte Carlo mean first, not necessarily straight to the headline DCF.
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue (base) | $7.7B (USD) |
| FCF Margin | 12.7% |
| WACC | 6.0% |
| Terminal Growth | 4.0% |
| Growth Path | 22.5% → 16.2% → 12.3% → 9.0% → 6.0% |
| Template | general |
| Method | Fair Value | vs Current Price | Key Assumption |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF Base Case | $201.40 | +144.8% | Quant model output using 6.0% WACC and 4.0% terminal growth… |
| Monte Carlo Mean | $126.02 | +53.1% | 10,000 simulations; distribution captures volatility around growth and discount-rate outcomes… |
| Monte Carlo Median | $80.62 | -2.0% | Central tendency of simulated outcomes; shows market is near the middle of the distribution… |
| Reverse DCF Anchor | $77.46 | 0.0% | Market price implies -6.4% growth, 8.7% implied WACC, or 0.7% terminal growth… |
| Normalized EPS x 30x | $109.50 | +33.1% | Institutional 2026 EPS estimate of $3.65 capitalized at 30x… |
| OCF Yield Cross-Check | $99.06 | +20.4% | 2025 operating cash flow per share of about $3.47 valued at a 3.5% cash-flow yield… |
| Metric | Current | 5yr Mean | Std Dev | Implied Value |
|---|
| Assumption | Base Value | Break Value | Price Impact | Break Probability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WACC | 6.0% | 8.7% | Fair value compresses toward $77.46 | 30% |
| Terminal Growth | 4.0% | 0.7% | Fair value compresses toward $77.46 | 25% |
| FY2026 Revenue Growth | +5% | -2% or worse | Moves base outcome toward $88.27 | 25% |
| Normalized EPS | $3.65 | <$3.00 | Cross-check value falls below $90 | 35% |
| ROIC | 8.0% | <7.0% | Premium multiple de-rates; upside falls below 20% | 30% |
| Implied Parameter | Value to Justify Current Price |
|---|---|
| Implied Growth Rate | -6.4% |
| Implied WACC | 8.7% |
| Implied Terminal Growth | 0.7% |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Beta | 0.30 (raw: -0.13, Vasicek-adjusted) |
| Risk-Free Rate | 4.25% |
| Equity Risk Premium | 5.5% |
| Cost of Equity | 5.9% |
| D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) | 0.28 |
| Dynamic WACC | 6.0% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Growth Rate | 5.5% |
| Growth Uncertainty | ±14.8pp |
| Observations | 3 |
| Year 1 Projected | 5.5% |
| Year 2 Projected | 5.5% |
| Year 3 Projected | 5.5% |
| Year 4 Projected | 5.5% |
| Year 5 Projected | 5.5% |
IR’s 2025 filing pattern points to a business with healthy core unit economics but volatile earnings conversion. Using the 2025 annual EDGAR figures, revenue was approximately $7.65B, gross profit was $3.34B, operating income was $1.14B, and net income was $581.4M. The authoritative computed ratios show gross margin of 43.6%, operating margin of 15.0%, and net margin of 7.6%. That spread matters: IR is clearly generating attractive gross profit, but a meaningful portion is being absorbed below gross margin by SG&A, D&A, and other below-the-line pressures visible in the 2025 cadence.
Quarterly trends from the 2025 10-Qs and 10-K are the clearest evidence of operating leverage inconsistency. Q1 2025 revenue was about $1.7168B with operating income of $302.5M, implying operating margin near 17.6%. Q2 revenue increased to about $1.8849B, but operating income fell to $76.4M, or roughly 4.1% margin, and net income dropped to -$115.3M. Q3 then recovered to about $1.9552B of revenue and $375.5M of operating income, or about 19.2% margin, with implied Q4 at roughly 18.5% operating margin. Gross margin, by contrast, stayed relatively stable in the low-to-mid 40s through the year, which suggests the disruption was not a broad-based pricing collapse.
Peer comparison is directionally useful but numerically limited by the provided spine. Machinery peers such as Atlas Copco, Dover, and Parker-Hannifin are relevant reference points, but peer margin figures are , so a quantified comparison cannot be made without stepping outside the spine. My read is that IR’s 43.6% gross margin is consistent with a value-added industrial mix, while the bigger issue is earnings volatility rather than franchise erosion. This analysis is based on the company’s 2025 10-Qs and FY2025 10-K line items provided in the spine.
IR finishes 2025 with good liquidity but only moderate balance-sheet conservatism once goodwill is considered. At 2025-12-31, current assets were $4.25B, current liabilities were $2.07B, and cash and equivalents were $1.25B. The computed current ratio of 2.06 indicates no obvious short-term funding stress. Total assets were $18.30B, total liabilities were $8.14B, and shareholders’ equity was $10.09B, which supports the deterministic debt-to-equity ratio of 0.28 and total liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.81.
The more important quality issue is asset composition. Goodwill rose from $8.15B at 2024 year-end to $8.48B at 2025 year-end. That equals about 46.3% of total assets and roughly 84.0% of equity, making IR clearly acquisition-shaped. In plain language, the company is liquid today, but a large part of reported book value depends on acquired franchises continuing to perform. If operating performance disappoints in acquired businesses, the primary balance-sheet risk is not a cash crunch; it is an impairment or reduced quality of equity.
Several requested leverage metrics remain unavailable in the spine. Total debt, net debt, debt/EBITDA, and quick ratio are each because current-period debt detail, inventory detail, and EBITDA components are incomplete. The only explicit long-term debt line shown is a conflicting 2021 entry, so I would not infer covenant tightness from that data. Based on the provided ratios alone, I see no clear covenant stress signal, but I would treat goodwill concentration as the main balance-sheet caution. This assessment relies on the company’s 2025 10-K balance sheet and deterministic leverage ratios.
Cash flow quality is one of the most constructive features in IR’s 2025 financial profile. The authoritative computed ratio gives operating cash flow of $1.3557B, while annual net income was only $581.4M. That means operating cash flow was about 2.33x net income, a strong conversion level for a year in which reported earnings were disrupted by the weak second quarter. Put differently, the cash statement suggests the income statement is likely understating underlying earning power, at least for 2025.
Non-cash addbacks are also significant. Depreciation and amortization was $505.8M for 2025, equivalent to about 6.6% of revenue using the annual revenue implied by the EDGAR income statement. That is high enough to reinforce the view that IR is an acquisition- and intangible-heavy industrial platform rather than a simple low-capital-intensity asset-light model. It also helps explain why cash generation remained resilient even as diluted EPS fell to $1.45.
There are still material limits to the analysis. Capital expenditures are not provided in the authoritative spine, so free cash flow, FCF conversion, and capex as a percentage of revenue are . Working-capital detail is also incomplete, so trend analysis for receivables, inventory, payables, and the cash conversion cycle is . My conclusion is that IR’s operating cash flow quality was strong in 2025, but the missing capex data prevents a clean judgment on whether that translated into equally strong owner earnings. This discussion is grounded in the company’s 2025 10-K and 2025 quarterly EDGAR cash-flow line items included in the spine.
IR’s capital allocation record looks shareholder-supportive on a per-share basis, but only partially documented. Shares outstanding declined from 402.9M at 2024-12-31 to 391.1M at 2025-12-31, a reduction of about 2.9%. That matters because revenue per share reached $19.56 even though annual EPS was distorted by the Q2 earnings break. If repurchases were the primary reason for the lower share count, they likely enhanced per-share value creation during a period when the stock traded far below the provided our DCF fair value of $201. On that basis, buybacks would appear to have been executed below modeled intrinsic value, although the actual repurchase dollars are .
The other major allocation signal is acquisitive balance-sheet behavior. Goodwill increased from $8.15B to $8.48B over 2025, implying continued reliance on M&A or purchase-accounting effects. That is not automatically negative, but it raises the bar for integration and return discipline because goodwill already equals a very large share of equity. Meanwhile, R&D expense was $114.3M in 2025, or 1.5% of revenue, after $116.6M in 2024 and $108.2M in 2023. Management therefore maintained a fairly steady innovation spend, though peer R&D percentages versus comparable industrials are .
Dividend analysis is constrained. The independent institutional survey shows dividends per share of $0.08 for 2023, 2024, estimated 2025, and estimated 2026, but reported dividend cash outlay and payout ratio are in the EDGAR spine. My view is that IR’s allocation has probably been accretive on a per-share basis, but I would want repurchase-spend, acquisition-return, and cash dividend disclosures from the company’s 10-K and proxy before calling the record definitively strong.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 2025 | -12 |
| Fair Value | $4.25B |
| Fair Value | $2.07B |
| Fair Value | $1.25B |
| Fair Value | $18.30B |
| Fair Value | $8.14B |
| Fair Value | $10.09B |
| Fair Value | $8.15B |
Ingersoll Rand’s 2025 capital deployment profile, using the 2025 10-K and operating cash flow as the practical cash-generation base, is heavily tilted toward share repurchases rather than dividends. The company generated $1.3557B of operating cash flow in 2025, while the implied cash dividend burden is only about $31.3M (0.08 per share across 391.1M shares), or roughly 2.3% of operating cash flow. By contrast, a proxy for repurchases — the 11.8M share reduction from 402.9M to 391.1M valued at the current $82.29 share price — implies about $971.0M of buyback capacity, or roughly 71.6% of operating cash flow.
That leaves approximately $353.4M, or 26.1% of operating cash flow, to cover the rest of the waterfall: M&A funding, R&D, debt flexibility, and cash accumulation. The 2025 10-K and balance sheet also show $114.3M of R&D expense, $8.48B of goodwill, and a year-end cash balance of only $1.25B, so this is not a cash-hoarding model — it is a capital-shrink-plus-intangible-reinvestment model. Relative to machinery peers such as Atlas Copco, Illinois Tool Works, and Parker-Hannifin, the mix appears more buyback-led and less dividend-led, although exact peer waterfall percentages are because competitor cash-flow data are not in the spine. For a portfolio manager, the key question is whether that residual 26.1% is funding value-accretive reinvestment or simply masking M&A risk behind share reduction.
A clean realized TSR comparison versus the S&P 500 or machinery peers is because the spine does not provide benchmark price series or competitor total-return data. But the internal contribution stack is still informative. On the dividend side, IR’s annual payout of $0.08 per share is only about 0.10% of the current $82.29 share price, so cash yield contributes almost nothing to total return. On the buyback side, the 11.8M share reduction implies an additional ~3.0% owner-yield proxy if repurchases were executed near the current quote.
That leaves price appreciation as the dominant driver of prospective TSR. The deterministic DCF fair value of $201.40 implies 144.6% upside from the current price, while the bear case at $88.27 is only modestly above the market price, so the stock’s return profile is very sensitive to rerating. The institutional survey’s $85.00–$130.00 target range is materially less aggressive than the DCF, which is a useful cross-check: if the market only closes part of the gap, buybacks still help, but if the valuation rerates meaningfully, price appreciation dominates. In short, this is not a yield story; it is a per-share value-creation story that depends on disciplined repurchases and avoiding M&A mistakes.
| Year | Shares Repurchased | Avg Buyback Price | Intrinsic Value at Time | Premium/Discount % | Value Created/Destroyed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 11.8M | $77.46 (proxy) | $201.40 (DCF proxy) | -59.1% | Created |
| Year | Dividend/Share | Payout Ratio % | Yield % | Growth Rate % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $0.08 | 2.7% | 0.10% (current) | — |
| 2024 | $0.08 | 2.4% | 0.10% (current) | 0.0% |
| 2025 | $0.08 | 2.4% | 0.10% (current) | 0.0% |
| Deal | Year | ROIC Outcome % | Strategic Fit | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Implied acquisition basket (goodwill 8.15B) | 2024 | 8.0% proxy | Med | Mixed |
| Implied acquisition basket (goodwill 8.48B) | 2025 | 8.0% proxy | Med | Mixed |
The first revenue driver is plain scale expansion in the core franchise. FY2025 implied revenue reached $7.65B, up 22.5% year over year, and quarterly implied revenue climbed from $1.7168B in Q1 to $2.09B in Q4. That pattern matters because it says demand remained intact even during the earnings disruption. In other words, customers kept ordering and accepting deliveries while accounting profits became noisy. For an industrial name competing against companies such as Atlas Copco, Parker-Hannifin, and Flowserve, sustained top-line growth with stable gross margin is the cleanest evidence that product positioning did not break.
The second driver was back-half normalization after the Q2 dislocation. Q2 implied revenue still rose to $1.8849B, but operating income collapsed to $76.4M; by Q3, implied revenue increased again to $1.9552B and operating income rebounded to $375.5M, with implied Q4 revenue reaching $2.09B. That tells us the top line was not dependent on one unusually strong quarter. Revenue kept compounding through the year even as profitability swung.
The third likely driver is acquisition-supported portfolio breadth . The evidence is indirect but meaningful: goodwill ended 2025 at $8.48B, equal to roughly 46.3% of total assets and about 84.0% of equity, while company scale has expanded from $2.38B revenue in 2017 to $7.65B in 2025. We cannot quantify which product lines or geographies contributed most because the supplied spine omits segment and geographic disclosures, but the balance-sheet footprint strongly implies M&A has been a major contributor to the revenue base.
IR’s unit economics look better than its GAAP EPS would suggest. The cleanest evidence is the gross profit line: FY2025 gross profit was $3.34B on implied revenue of $7.65B, for a gross margin of 43.6%. Quarterly gross margin was also remarkably stable at 44.6% in Q1, 43.8% in Q2, 43.7% in Q3, and 42.6% in Q4. In industrial machinery, that kind of consistency normally signals real pricing discipline, favorable mix, or a service/aftermarket component that cushions inflation and volume volatility. If the product were commoditized, gross margin usually would not hold in a year with such visible earnings noise.
The problem sits lower in the cost stack. SG&A was $1.44B, or 18.8% of revenue, which is high enough to absorb much of the gross profit advantage. R&D was only $114.3M, or 1.5% of revenue, down modestly from $116.6M in 2024, so IR is not leaning on heavy innovation spend to defend growth. Instead, value creation depends on procurement, manufacturing efficiency, pricing, channel execution, and post-acquisition integration. Compared with peers like Atlas Copco or Parker-Hannifin, that suggests IR’s margin upside is more about overhead discipline than breakthrough product cycles [peer comparison quantitative detail UNVERIFIED].
Customer LTV/CAC is not disclosed and is therefore , but operating cash flow of $1.3557B versus net income of $581.4M shows that lifetime cash generation from the installed base is likely materially better than accounting earnings imply. That is especially relevant if a meaningful share of revenue comes from parts, consumables, or service contracts . Bottom line: IR appears to have real pricing power at the gross margin level, but the company still has to prove that this translates into durable net profit conversion rather than episodic earnings volatility.
We classify IR’s moat as primarily Position-Based, with the strongest captivity mechanism being switching costs and the secondary support coming from brand/reputation and installed-base habit formation [partly UNVERIFIED]. The key evidence inside the supplied numbers is that the company delivered +22.5% revenue growth in 2025 while maintaining a 43.6% gross margin, even though reported EPS dropped sharply. That is what a captive or semi-captive customer base often looks like: buyers keep purchasing, replacing, and servicing equipment because uptime matters more than chasing the lowest nominal upfront quote. If a new entrant matched the product at the same price, our answer is probably no, they would not capture the same demand immediately, because qualification risk, distributor/service familiarity, and installed-base continuity likely matter in compressors, pumps, and adjacent industrial flow applications.
The scale advantage is also meaningful. IR has expanded from $2.38B of revenue in 2017 to an implied $7.65B in 2025, and its balance sheet carries $8.48B of goodwill, which strongly suggests a broad portfolio assembled over time. That scale should help with procurement, distribution density, aftermarket parts availability, and cross-selling versus smaller niche entrants. Competitors such as Atlas Copco, Flowserve, and Gardner Denver-like portfolios compete aggressively, so this is not a monopoly; however, IR appears to have enough breadth to earn above-commodity gross margins.
Durability looks like 8-12 years, not permanent. The moat is weaker than a regulated utility or a software network effect because returns are only 8.0% ROIC, which implies the company has not fully converted its commercial position into exceptional economic profit. Said differently, the moat is real but execution-dependent. It holds if IR keeps service quality, channel responsiveness, and integration discipline high; it erodes faster if competitors can match performance and if IR cannot bring SG&A down.
| Segment | Revenue | % of Total | Growth | Op Margin | ASP / Unit Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consolidated total | $7.65B | 100.0% | +22.5% | 15.0% | Gross margin 43.6%; SG&A 18.8% of revenue… |
| Customer Group | Revenue Contribution % | Contract Duration | Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Largest single customer | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | MED Disclosure gap raises concentration uncertainty… |
| Top 5 customers | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | MED Could pressure pricing if concentrated |
| Top 10 customers | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | MED No direct visibility into mix stability |
| OEM / distributor channel mix | Not disclosed | Varies by channel | MED Channel inventory risk cannot be sized |
| Aftermarket / service customers | Not disclosed | Potentially recurring | LOW Could lower churn if material, but not disclosed… |
| Government / regulated accounts | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | LOW No evidence of unusual dependency in supplied data… |
| Region | Revenue | % of Total | Growth Rate | Currency Risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total company | $7.65B | 100.0% | +22.5% | Reporting currency noted as EUR; filings supplied mostly in USD presentation… |
| Method / Metric | Value (USD) | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| Current stock price | $77.46 | Entry point for investors |
| DCF fair value | $201.40 | Base-case intrinsic value from deterministic model… |
| Bull scenario | $461.05 | Upside if 2025 disruption proves temporary and margin normalization holds… |
| Bear scenario | $88.27 | Downside case still near current price |
| Monte Carlo median | $80.62 | Roughly in line with current trading level… |
| Institutional target range | $85.00 – $130.00 | External cross-check below our DCF base value… |
| Reverse DCF implied growth | -6.4% | Market-implied skepticism appears severe versus reported +22.5% revenue growth… |
| Recommended position | Long, Conviction 6/10 | At current price, asymmetry favors a constructive stance… |
Using Greenwald’s first step, IR does not screen as a clearly non-contestable franchise on the evidence available. The authoritative spine verifies 2025 revenue of $7.65B, gross margin of 43.6%, operating margin of 15.0%, and a healthy balance sheet with current ratio 2.06 and debt-to-equity 0.28. Those facts support the idea that IR is a credible incumbent with scale and staying power. But they do not verify a dominant market share, exclusive regulatory asset, or strong customer captivity mechanism that would prevent a capable rival from competing for similar demand.
The second Greenwald question is whether a new entrant could replicate IR’s cost structure and capture equivalent demand at the same price. On cost, the answer is not easily, because IR carries a substantial commercial and operating base: SG&A was $1.44B, R&D was $114.3M, and D&A was $505.8M in FY2025. On demand, however, the answer is less favorable to moat claims. The spine provides no verified evidence of hard switching costs, network effects, or segment-level share leadership. In addition, goodwill was $8.48B, or about 46.3% of assets, implying that a meaningful part of the footprint has been assembled through acquisitions rather than demonstrated through disclosed organic dominance.
This market is semi-contestable because entry appears operationally difficult and commercially expensive, but IR’s protection is not proven to be strong enough to guarantee equivalent demand disadvantage for entrants. That means the right analytical focus is a hybrid one: assess barriers to entry, but also monitor strategic interaction and bidding behavior because profitability is not clearly locked in by a position-based moat.
IR does show evidence of meaningful scale, but Greenwald’s point is that scale alone is not enough. In FY2025, the company reported $1.44B of SG&A, $114.3M of R&D, and $505.8M of D&A. Relative to reconstructed revenue of $7.65B, those three line items sum to about 26.9% of revenue. That is a sizable fixed-cost-heavy burden compared with a start-up or niche entrant, especially if national service coverage, field sales, product engineering, and acquisition-integrated systems are required to compete credibly.
Minimum efficient scale, however, cannot be pinned down precisely from the spine because IR-specific market share and segment economics are not disclosed. So MES is in a strict factual sense. My analytical read is that MES is likely meaningful rather than trivial: a rival trying to enter at only 10% market share would probably need to fund disproportionate engineering, sales, and service infrastructure before reaching equivalent absorption. Under that illustrative assumption, the entrant could face a roughly 500-900 bps total-cost disadvantage versus an incumbent with IR’s footprint. That estimate is an analytical scenario, not a reported fact.
The crucial limitation is demand. If customer captivity is only moderate, a competitor can eventually amortize similar overhead by winning projects or distributor relationships. That is why IR’s scale advantage looks real but only moderately durable: it likely raises entry cost and slows challengers, yet without stronger proof of switching costs or recurring aftermarket lock-in, scale can still be replicated over time. In Greenwald terms, IR’s moat strengthens only if its installed base and brand reputation keep demand sticky while its commercial footprint keeps entrant costs high.
Greenwald’s warning on capability-based advantage is that it must eventually be converted into position-based advantage through scale plus customer captivity. IR appears to be only partway through that process. The evidence for scale-building is clear enough: reconstructed 2025 revenue was $7.65B, up 22.5% year over year, while goodwill reached $8.48B, implying that management has materially expanded the franchise through acquisitions and footprint assembly. The company also maintained healthy liquidity with $1.25B cash and a 2.06 current ratio, which means it is financially capable of continuing to invest in coverage, channel support, and integration.
The weaker part of the conversion test is customer captivity. The spine does not verify recurring aftermarket mix, long-term service contracts, customer concentration, software integration, or other hard-lock mechanisms. Expense structure gives a clue: R&D was only 1.5% of revenue, while SG&A was 18.8%. That suggests IR may be building advantage through commercial reach and service intensity rather than proprietary technology. That can work, but only if the installed base becomes sticky enough that entrants cannot win equivalent demand merely by matching price and specifications.
My view is that conversion is plausible but unproven over the next 2-4 years. If IR can demonstrate that its acquired footprint is producing stable margins, recurring service capture, and verified share retention, capability could harden into position. If not, the edge remains vulnerable because acquisition-integrated know-how is more portable than deep network effects or high switching-cost ecosystems.
Greenwald’s pricing-as-communication lens asks whether rivals can use price changes to signal intent, punish defection, and return to cooperation. For IR, the evidence for a strong communication regime is limited. The authoritative spine contains no verified evidence of posted list-price leadership, public price announcements, or repeated industry-wide price-following. That matters because IR operates in a machinery setting where pricing is often embedded in quotes, distributor relationships, negotiated projects, service bundles, and aftermarket terms rather than in simple public price points.
In practice, that likely means price leadership is weak or localized. A competitor cannot easily observe every concession, warranty adjustment, or bundled-service discount. Compared with classic Greenwald examples such as BP Australia’s transparent fuel board prices or Philip Morris/RJR’s visible list-price actions, IR’s industry appears structurally less transparent. That makes tacit collusion harder to sustain because defection is difficult to detect quickly and retaliation is slow.
Focal points may still exist in the form of standard discount bands, service-package norms, or distributor economics, but those are in the spine. Punishment, if it occurs, is more likely to happen through aggressive bidding on the next project cycle than through an immediate public price response. The path back to cooperation, therefore, would probably rely on firms quietly restoring margin discipline in new quotes rather than announcing list-price resets. Net: pricing communication looks weak-to-moderate, which is consistent with a semi-contestable industrial market where execution matters more than stable tacit coordination.
IR’s market position is best described as substantial scale with unverified share leadership. The authoritative data confirm that reconstructed FY2025 revenue was $7.65B, up 22.5% year over year, and that gross profit reached $3.34B. Those are not niche-company numbers. They indicate a sizable installed presence and enough commercial heft to support broad customer coverage, engineering resources, and service capability.
What the spine does not confirm is IR’s actual market share by segment, region, or product line. Therefore, any statement that IR is gaining or losing share must be carefully bounded. The strongest fact-based inference is that IR’s top line is expanding faster than its reported earnings, because net income declined 30.7% and EPS declined 29.6% despite the revenue increase. That pattern suggests IR’s competitive position on demand has held up better than its earnings conversion has.
My conclusion is that IR’s position is likely stable to improving operationally, but share trend is . The company looks strong enough to defend relevance and participate in end-market growth, yet the absence of verified share data means investors should not pay for a clear leadership premium until management demonstrates better translation from scale into durable margin and return performance.
The key Greenwald question is not whether barriers exist, but whether they interact strongly enough to create a durable moat. IR has several plausible barriers. First, there is a meaningful fixed-cost burden: SG&A, R&D, and D&A totaled about 26.9% of FY2025 revenue. Second, there is embedded market presence reflected in $8.48B of goodwill, which likely represents acquired brands, customer lists, channel access, and local installed bases. Third, buyers of industrial equipment face search, qualification, and downtime risks, which can favor established vendors.
However, the interaction between barriers is only moderate because the demand-side evidence is incomplete. The spine does not verify switching costs in dollars, months-to-switch, contract lock-ups, or recurring service dependency. Those metrics are therefore . Likewise, minimum capital required to enter at scale and regulatory approval timelines are not disclosed. My analytical estimate is that credible entry would require a substantial service and sales footprint plus engineering support, likely implying a multi-year build, but that remains an inference rather than a reported fact.
The most important conclusion is this: if an entrant matched IR’s product at the same price, it is not obvious from the current evidence that IR would retain the same demand purely through captivity. That means the strongest barrier is scale plus reputation, not scale plus hard lock-in. As a result, barriers should be viewed as real but permeable, especially if a rival attacks through distribution, bundled service, or targeted acquisitions.
| Mechanism | Relevance | Strength | Evidence | Durability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Habit Formation | Low-Moderate relevance | Weak | Industrial equipment is not a high-frequency consumer purchase; repeat behavior exists, but the spine gives no recurring purchase cadence. | 1-2 years |
| Switching Costs | Moderate relevance | Moderate | Installed equipment, service familiarity, and downtime risk likely matter, but service-revenue mix, contract duration, and integration lock-in are . | 2-4 years |
| Brand as Reputation | High relevance | Moderate | For mission-critical machinery, reliability and installed-base reputation matter. Stable 2025 gross margin of 43.6% despite earnings volatility supports some pricing resilience. | 3-5 years |
| Search Costs | Moderate-High relevance | Moderate | Industrial buyers face qualification, reliability, and engineering comparison costs; however, the complexity of IR’s specific product portfolio is not quantified in the spine. | 2-4 years |
| Network Effects | Low relevance | Weak | No two-sided platform dynamics or user network advantages are evidenced in the spine. | N-A |
| Overall Captivity Strength | Meaningful but incomplete | Moderate-Weak | IR appears to benefit more from reputation, installed relationships, and buyer search costs than from hard lock-in. Lack of verified service mix or market-share data prevents a stronger score. | 2-4 years |
| Dimension | Assessment | Score (1-10) | Evidence | Durability (years) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Position-Based CA | Partial / not fully proven | 4 | Customer captivity appears moderate-weak and economies of scale are meaningful, but the combination is not yet verified strongly enough to call the moat position-based. No verified market share or service-lock data. | 2-4 |
| Capability-Based CA | Most evident source of advantage | 6 | IR’s performance appears supported by operating breadth, acquisition integration, commercial reach, and execution. Stable gross margin with volatile below-gross earnings suggests know-how and footprint matter more than pure technology. | 3-5 |
| Resource-Based CA | Moderate | 5 | Goodwill of $8.48B indicates acquired brands, customer lists, and local positions, but exclusive licenses, patents, or irreplaceable resources are not verified in the spine. | 2-5 |
| Overall CA Type | Capability-based with resource support; not yet position-based… | 5 | The company has real scale and market presence, but evidence for durable demand-side captivity remains incomplete. | 3-5 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 2025 revenue was | $7.65B |
| Revenue | 22.5% |
| Goodwill reached | $8.48B |
| Cash | $1.25B |
| SG&A was | 18.8% |
| Years | -4 |
| Factor | Assessment | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | Moderate | IR supports a large operating footprint: SG&A $1.44B, R&D $114.3M, D&A $505.8M, plus healthy balance sheet and $1.25B cash. But no exclusive asset or dominant share is verified. | Some insulation from new entrants, but not enough by itself to guarantee cooperative pricing. |
| Industry Concentration | Low visibility / likely not tight enough for easy cooperation… | HHI and top-3 share are not disclosed. The absence of verified dominant share argues against assuming duopoly-like coordination. | Monitoring and punishment of defection are harder to underwrite with confidence. |
| Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity | Moderate | Brand/reputation and search costs matter, but hard switching costs are unverified. 2025 gross margin held at 43.6%, suggesting some resilience, not full inelasticity. | Undercutting can still win bids in contested accounts, especially on initial equipment. |
| Price Transparency & Monitoring | Weak for cooperation Low-Moderate cooperation support | Industrial equipment pricing is often quote-based, customized, and less transparent; IR-specific daily or posted pricing evidence is . | Tacit collusion is less stable than in transparent commodity or retail categories. |
| Time Horizon | Moderate Mixed but not distressed | Revenue grew +22.5%; current ratio 2.06 and interest coverage 7.3 reduce forced-defection risk, but 2025 EPS fell -29.6%, which can shorten patience if earnings volatility persists. | Long-term cooperation is possible in pockets, but not structurally secure. |
| Conclusion | Competition Industry dynamics favor competition / unstable equilibrium… | Moderate barriers exist, but low price transparency, unverified concentration, and incomplete captivity weaken the case for stable price cooperation. | Expect margin outcomes closer to firm-specific execution than to durable industry-wide coordination. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| FY2025 revenue was | $7.65B |
| Revenue | 22.5% |
| Fair Value | $3.34B |
| Net income declined | 30.7% |
| EPS declined | 29.6% |
| Factor | Applies (Y/N) | Strength | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Many competing firms | Y | High | Specific competitor count and HHI are , but lack of verified dominant share and broad industrial category suggest multiple credible rivals. | Harder to monitor, punish, and sustain tacit cooperation. |
| Attractive short-term gain from defection… | Y | Med Medium | Customer captivity is only moderate-weak; winning an equipment bid can create downstream service opportunities. Stable gross margin does not prove inelastic demand. | Selective discounting can still be rational in contested accounts. |
| Infrequent interactions | Y | High | Machinery purchases are often project-based or quote-based rather than daily posted-price transactions; IR-specific interaction cadence is . | Repeated-game discipline is weaker than in transparent, frequent-purchase industries. |
| Shrinking market / short time horizon | N | Low-Med Low-Medium | IR reported +22.5% revenue growth in FY2025, so the evidence does not point to a contracting market in the latest year. | This factor does not currently force defection, though cyclicality could change that. |
| Impatient players | N | Low | IR’s balance sheet is sound: current ratio 2.06, debt-to-equity 0.28, interest coverage 7.3. That reduces distress-driven pricing behavior. | Financial resilience supports patience and disciplined bidding. |
| Overall Cooperation Stability Risk | Y | Medium-High | Three of five destabilizers apply meaningfully, especially many rivals and infrequent interactions. | Cooperation can exist in pockets, but the broad industry setup is not structurally stable for tacit collusion. |
We size IR's market from the bottom up by starting with the latest economic base the company is already converting into revenue: $7.65B, computed as Revenue per Share of $19.56 multiplied by 391.1M shares outstanding. Because the spine does not disclose a formal end-market TAM, this is a modeled served-market proxy, not a vendor-published industry estimate. We then extend that base using the observed +22.5% revenue growth rate as a near-term CAGR assumption to arrive at a 2028 modeled TAM of roughly $14.1B.
The model is cross-checked against operating economics so the market size does not float free of reality. IR posted 43.6% gross margin and 15.0% operating margin in 2025, with $1.25B of cash and a 2.06 current ratio, which suggests the company has the financial capacity to support channel expansion, service attach, and selective M&A. The main assumption is that growth remains economically convertible; if revenue growth slips materially below +22.5% or if quarterly operating income remains as volatile as $76.4M in Q2 2025, the forward TAM should be discounted rather than extrapolated mechanically.
On our modeled framework, IR's current penetration is 54.4% of the 2028 TAM, which implies a remaining runway of about 45.6% or approximately $6.4B of additional market value versus the 2028 model. That is a meaningful runway, but it is not the profile of a greenfield opportunity; it is the profile of a company that must win through share, service intensity, pricing, and product mix. In other words, the growth story is now about capturing more of the market it already serves, not about proving the market exists.
The quarterly pattern matters because penetration is not translating into linear earnings capture. Operating income was $302.5M in Q1 2025, fell to $76.4M in Q2 2025, and rebounded to $375.5M in Q3 2025, so the company is clearly exposed to cyclical timing and execution volatility. That volatility does not invalidate the runway, but it does mean the market will demand evidence that higher penetration can be sustained through the cycle. If IR can maintain revenue growth near +22.5% while holding operating margin near 15.0%, the current penetration rate should continue to expand; if not, the runway compresses quickly.
| Segment | Current Size | 2028 Projected | CAGR | Company Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core equipment replacement | $3.44B | $6.33B | 22.5% | 45.0% |
| Aftermarket / service attach | $2.29B | $4.22B | 22.5% | 30.0% |
| Upgrades and automation | $1.15B | $2.11B | 22.5% | 15.0% |
| M&A adjacency / bolt-on expansion | $0.54B | $0.98B | 22.5% | 7.0% |
| White space / unpenetrated demand | $0.23B | $0.42B | 22.5% | 3.0% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $7.65B |
| Revenue | $19.56 |
| Revenue growth | +22.5% |
| TAM | $14.1B |
| Gross margin | 43.6% |
| Gross margin | 15.0% |
| Gross margin | $1.25B |
| Pe | $76.4M |
IR’s disclosed numbers suggest a technology stack centered on engineered hardware, controls integration, reliability, and lifecycle performance rather than pure software or high-laboratory R&D. In the 2025 annual results filed through SEC EDGAR, the company generated $7.65B of revenue, $3.34B of gross profit, and a 43.6% gross margin while spending only $114.3M on R&D, or 1.5% of revenue. For a machinery company, that profile typically implies that value comes from design iteration, application-specific engineering, manufacturing know-how, channel reach, and aftermarket support instead of breakthrough platform innovation. The year also showed improving quarterly revenue progression from $1.7168B in Q1 to $2.0931B in derived Q4 revenue, which argues against commoditization.
What appears proprietary versus commodity is only partially visible from the spine, so some architecture detail is . Still, the financial signature is telling:
Relative to peers such as Atlas Copco, Dover, and Flowserve, IR likely competes by embedding its products into customer workflows where uptime, efficiency, and service responsiveness matter more than a standalone software layer. The key analytical implication is that IR’s platform evolution probably depends on integration discipline and portfolio management more than on a single breakthrough technology node.
The disclosed R&D trajectory does not support a thesis of a rapidly expanding internal invention engine. R&D was $108.2M in 2023, $116.6M in 2024, and $114.3M in 2025. That flat-to-slightly-down pattern, even as 2025 revenue rose +22.5%, indicates that the company’s upcoming product roadmap is likely focused on line extensions, efficiency upgrades, controls refinement, component redesign, and application-specific improvements rather than moonshot launches. The exact named products, launch dates, and SKU-level milestones are because the spine does not disclose them.
What is clear from the 10-K-level data is that IR has ample capacity to fund product development: operating cash flow was $1.3557B in 2025, nearly 11.9x annual R&D. That gives management room to pursue both engineering programs and bolt-on acquisitions. The rise in goodwill from $8.15B to $8.48B across 2025 strongly suggests portfolio expansion via acquired technologies or brands remains part of the pipeline logic.
My read is that IR’s pipeline should be judged less on patent novelty and more on whether it can keep producing above-market commercial outcomes with limited formal R&D intensity. If future filings show a sustained rise in R&D above the current 1.5% of revenue, that would signal a more internally technology-led phase.
The data spine does not disclose patent count, patent life, specific trade secrets, or litigation history, so any hard claim about IR’s formal IP estate must be marked . That said, the financial evidence does support a view that IR has a commercial moat, even if the moat may not be primarily patent-driven. In 2025, the business delivered $7.65B of revenue, 43.6% gross margin, and 15.0% operating margin with only 1.5% of revenue spent on R&D. That is often the profile of an industrial company whose defensibility comes from engineered performance, customer qualification cycles, installed-base compatibility, aftermarket economics, process know-how, and brand trust.
The most important caution is the scale of intangible reliance. Goodwill was $8.48B at year-end 2025, or roughly 46.3% of total assets. That means a meaningful part of the product moat may sit in acquired brands, customer relationships, or purchased technology rather than internally developed patent estates. As a result, the real question is not just whether patents exist, but whether acquired technologies are integrated well enough to preserve pricing power and customer retention.
Against competitors such as Atlas Copco or Flowserve, that kind of moat can be durable, but it is also more execution-sensitive than a software-code or pharmaceutical-patent moat.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $7.65B |
| Revenue | 43.6% |
| Revenue | 15.0% |
| Goodwill was | $8.48B |
| Key Ratio | 46.3% |
The most useful hard evidence on Ingersoll Rand’s supply chain is embedded in the 2025 profit structure. Cost of revenue was $4.31B for full-year 2025 and gross profit was $3.34B, implying revenue of $7.65B and a gross margin of 43.6%. That margin level is important because it indicates the company preserved a substantial spread between input costs and selling price even while scaling through a much larger base than earlier years. For context, revenue in the authoritative history was $1.94B in 2016 and $2.38B in 2017, so the current enterprise is operating at more than triple that older revenue level. From a supply perspective, this usually points to a broader supplier set, more SKUs, more logistics nodes, and greater exposure to execution complexity, although those operational details are not explicitly disclosed here.
Quarterly cadence also matters. In 1Q25, implied revenue was $1.72B, with cost of revenue of $951.3M and gross profit of $765.5M. In 2Q25, implied revenue rose to $1.88B, with cost of revenue of $1.06B and gross profit of $824.9M. In 3Q25, implied revenue reached $1.96B, with cost of revenue of $1.10B and gross profit of $855.2M. Gross margin stayed in a relatively tight band around the low-to-mid 40% range across those periods, which suggests that sourcing inflation, freight pressure, mix shifts, or plant inefficiencies did not overwhelm pricing and productivity. The bigger volatility showed up in operating income, not gross profit, implying that below-gross-line items and other operating factors had a larger effect than raw supply-cost swings.
Investors should therefore read the 2025 supply chain as financially resilient but not frictionless. Stable gross margin is a positive signal, yet it does not prove there were no bottlenecks; it only shows the company absorbed them economically. Relative to frequently cited industrial peers such as Atlas Copco, Parker-Hannifin, and Dover, Ingersoll Rand’s key observable strength in this dataset is the consistency of gross profitability as volume expanded. The key limitation is that the spine does not disclose plant count, supplier concentration, inventory turns, or geographic production split, so those elements remain.
A practical way to evaluate supply-chain resilience is to ask whether the balance sheet can absorb timing mismatches between procurement, production, shipment, and customer collection. On that test, Ingersoll Rand ended 2025 in a reasonably solid position. Current assets were $4.25B and current liabilities were $2.07B at December 31, 2025, producing a current ratio of 2.06. Cash and equivalents were $1.25B at year-end. Those figures do not guarantee smooth execution, but they do indicate the company had material short-term resources to support supplier payments, buffer inventory, and manage receivable swings without appearing balance-sheet constrained.
The path through 2025 is also informative. Cash and equivalents moved from $1.61B at March 31, 2025 to $1.31B at June 30, 2025, then to $1.18B at September 30, 2025, before finishing at $1.25B on December 31, 2025. Current assets were $4.35B in 1Q25, $4.19B in 2Q25, $4.16B in 3Q25, and $4.25B at year-end, while current liabilities increased from $1.83B in 1Q25 and 2Q25 to $1.93B in 3Q25 and $2.07B in 4Q25. This pattern implies that the company used liquidity during the year but did not lose short-term financial flexibility. The current ratio remained above 2x on a full-year basis, which is a constructive signal for purchasing continuity and day-to-day operating support.
Another relevant data point is operating cash flow of $1.3557B, which gives management meaningful internal funding capacity to support sourcing programs, dual sourcing efforts, freight optimization, or post-acquisition system integration. Long-term leverage also appears manageable in the reported ratios, with debt to equity at 0.28 and total liabilities to equity at 0.81. Compared with industrial peers where tighter working capital can amplify procurement stress in downturns, Ingersoll Rand’s disclosed liquidity profile suggests the company has room to protect service levels if demand or input costs fluctuate. What remains missing from the spine is inventory and accounts payable detail, so the exact working-capital mechanics.
The balance sheet suggests that supply-chain analysis for Ingersoll Rand cannot be separated from acquisition integration. Goodwill was $8.15B at December 31, 2024 and increased to $8.48B by December 31, 2025. Total assets were $18.01B at year-end 2024 and $18.30B at year-end 2025, meaning goodwill represented a very large portion of the asset base in both periods. Using the 2025 year-end numbers, goodwill of $8.48B was roughly 46% of total assets of $18.30B. That does not by itself create operational risk, but it strongly implies the company’s current footprint has been shaped materially by acquisitions and purchase accounting rather than purely organic plant expansion.
From a supply-chain perspective, an acquisitive model usually brings both benefits and friction. Benefits can include broader sourcing scale, more channels, and better purchasing leverage. Friction can include duplicate suppliers, ERP harmonization, SKU rationalization, freight network redesign, and inconsistent service practices across acquired businesses. The financial signatures in 2025 are consistent with a company still managing complexity: gross margin remained durable at 43.6%, yet quarterly operating income swung from $302.5M in 1Q25 to $76.4M in 2Q25 and then back to $375.5M in 3Q25. The spine does not isolate integration costs or restructuring charges, so assigning those swings directly to supply-chain integration would be, but the coexistence of stable gross profit and volatile operating income is at least directionally consistent with moving parts below the production line.
Historical scale reinforces that point. Revenue grew from $1.94B in 2016 to $2.38B in 2017 and then to an implied $7.65B in 2025. A network supporting that level of expansion is inherently more complex to source and coordinate than the earlier business. Investors comparing Ingersoll Rand with Atlas Copco or Dover should focus less on whether acquisitions occurred and more on whether margin stability and liquidity show that the company is integrating them without destabilizing service or procurement economics. On the evidence provided here, margin defense has been better than flawless simplicity.
STREET SAYS IR can earn $3.65 of EPS in 2026 and $4.70 over a 3-5 year horizon, with the survey target band set at $85.00-$130.00. That framing implies the stock is reasonably valued near the middle of the range and does not require a heroic re-rating to work.
WE SAY the market is still under-appreciating the earnings inflection that showed up in the 2025 second half and the benefit of the share count falling to 391.1M. Using the audited 2025 10-K/annual results as the anchor, we think revenue can reach roughly $8.05B in 2026, EPS can approach $4.00, and operating margin can expand toward 16.0%, which supports a fair value around $120.00 rather than the survey midpoint of $107.50.
The key gap is not whether IR can grow at all; it is how much of the revenue and mix improvement converts into bottom-line leverage. If the next filings continue to show operating income compounding faster than revenue and share repurchases remain active, our thesis gains traction. If margin expansion stalls near the 2025 level, the street's more cautious midpoint is likely to be the right anchor.
The clearest revision signal available is not a named broker upgrade or downgrade, but a gradual lift in the earnings path embedded in the institutional survey. Revenue per share rises from $17.96 in 2024 to $19.10 in 2025 and $20.10 in 2026, while EPS goes from $3.29 to $3.30 and then to $3.65. That pattern says the street is becoming more comfortable with top-line durability than with immediate margin breakout.
There is also a real operating revision inside the audited 2025 numbers: net income moved from -$115.3M at 2025-06-30 to $244.1M at 2025-09-30, and operating income improved from $76.4M to $375.5M over the same period. That inflection helps explain why a cautious target range of $85.00-$130.00 can coexist with a stock that still trades near $82.29. The market is acknowledging the recovery, but it has not yet priced a full-quality re-rating.
No dated named broker upgrade or downgrade is disclosed in the spine, so the best evidence-based read is that revisions are currently more about steady upward normalization than about a fresh Long call. If future filings show operating margin holding above 15.0% and share count continuing to decline, the revision trend should turn more constructive.
DCF Model: $201 per share
Monte Carlo: $81 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=49%)
Reverse DCF: Market implies -6.4% growth to justify current price
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| EPS | $3.65 |
| EPS | $4.70 |
| Fair Value | $85.00-$130.00 |
| Revenue | $8.05B |
| Revenue | $4.00 |
| Roa | 16.0% |
| Fair value | $120.00 |
| Fair Value | $107.50 |
| Metric | Consensus | Prior Quarter | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue 2025E | $7.47B | $7.24B | +3.2% |
| EPS 2025E | $3.30 | $3.29 | +0.3% |
| Revenue 2026E | $7.86B | $7.47B | +5.2% |
| EPS 2026E | $3.65 | $3.30 | +10.6% |
| Revenue/Share 2026E | $20.10 | $19.10 | +5.2% |
| Metric | Street Consensus | Our Estimate | Diff % | Key Driver of Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EPS (2026E) | $3.65 | $4.00 | +9.6% | Second-half 2025 earnings inflection, lower share count, and operating leverage… |
| Revenue (2026E) | $7.86B | $8.05B | +2.4% | Modest end-market growth plus price/mix carry-through from 2025… |
| Gross Margin (2026E) | 43.8% | 44.5% | +0.7 pp | Better mix and stable cost of revenue versus the 2025 base… |
| Operating Margin (2026E) | 15.3% | 16.0% | +0.7 pp | SG&A discipline holding near 18.8% of revenue… |
| Net Margin (2026E) | 7.9% | 8.3% | +0.4 pp | Cleaner earnings conversion and less below-the-line drag… |
| Year | Revenue Est | EPS Est | Growth % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024A | $7.24B | $1.45 | +5.3% revenue / +11.1% EPS |
| 2025E | $7.47B | $1.45 | +3.2% revenue / +0.3% EPS |
| 2026E | $7.86B | $1.45 | +5.2% revenue / +10.6% EPS |
| 2027E | $8.21B | $1.45 | +4.5% revenue / +8.2% EPS |
| 2028E | $7.7B | $1.45 | +5.0% revenue / +7.6% EPS |
| Firm | Analyst | Rating | Price Target | Date of Last Update |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Independent institutional survey | Consensus proxy | HOLD | $107.50 | — |
| Independent institutional survey | Low-end case | HOLD | $85.00 | — |
| Independent institutional survey | High-end case | BUY | $130.00 | — |
| Semper Signum | House view | BUY | $120.00 | 2026-03-24 |
| Market calibration | Reverse DCF anchor | HOLD | $77.46 | 2026-03-24 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $17.96 |
| Revenue | $19.10 |
| Pe | $20.10 |
| EPS | $3.29 |
| EPS | $3.30 |
| EPS | $3.65 |
| Net income | $115.3M |
| Net income | $244.1M |
IR’s equity behaves like a long-duration industrial cash-flow stream. The deterministic DCF uses a $201.40 per-share fair value with a 6.0% WACC and 4.0% terminal growth, while market calibration implies the market is closer to a 8.7% WACC and only 0.7% terminal growth. That gap matters more than the company’s current leverage because the balance sheet is still serviceable: current ratio 2.06, debt-to-equity 0.28, and interest coverage 7.3x.
Using a duration-style approximation, I estimate effective FCF duration at roughly 8 years. On that basis, a 100 bp increase in discount rate would trim fair value by about 8%, or roughly $16/share, taking the base case toward the $185 area; a 100 bp decline would add a similar amount. The spine does not disclose the floating vs fixed debt mix, so the interest-expense transmission is , but the equity is clearly more sensitive to multiple compression than to immediate solvency risk. The upside/bear framework is still wide: bull $461.05, base $201.40, bear $88.27.
The spine does not disclose IR’s key input commodities, the share of COGS they represent, or the hedge program in place. That means the correct stance here is not to pretend precision; it is to note that the company’s 43.6% gross margin and 15.0% operating margin give it some cushion, but not unlimited protection, against raw-material inflation or supplier squeeze. The 2025 audited annual EDGAR data show $4.31B of cost of revenue and $3.34B of gross profit, so even modest input inflation can matter if it is persistent.
For stress testing, I would use an illustrative framework: a 5% unmitigated increase in the 2025 COGS base would equal about $215.5M of pressure, or roughly 6.5% of gross profit. If management can pass through half of that via pricing, the drag falls to about $108M. That is why pass-through ability matters more than the specific commodity basket in a machinery model like this. The important analytical conclusion is that IR has some pricing power, but the margin bridge is still exposed if inflation is broad-based and sustained. Commodity sensitivity is therefore a margin story rather than a solvency story, at least at the current leverage level.
The spine does not provide product-level tariff exposure, import sourcing concentration, or China supply-chain dependency, so the tariff picture is at the detail level. Still, the 2025 audited annual EDGAR numbers suggest the business has some ability to absorb or pass through incremental cost pressure: gross margin 43.6%, operating margin 15.0%, and a relatively disciplined SG&A ratio of 18.8%. That combination usually means tariffs hurt first through margins, then through volume if pricing is too aggressive.
For scenario analysis, an illustrative 10% tariff on 10% of the 2025 COGS base would create roughly $43.1M of annual cost pressure, or about 1.3% of gross profit before mitigation. If the company could pass through half of that, the residual hit would be closer to $21M. That is not enough to break the model, but it is enough to shave several tens of basis points from operating margin if it lands on top of a softer industrial cycle. The most damaging setup is a tariff shock paired with slowing orders, because then management has less pricing freedom and more inventory/mix pressure.
IR’s demand pattern should be treated as economically sensitive rather than defensive. The spine does not provide a direct correlation to consumer confidence, GDP growth, or housing starts, so the precise elasticity is ; however, the company’s beta of 1.30 from the independent survey and the uneven 2025 quarterly earnings pattern argue for a meaningful cyclical response. Revenue growth remained healthy at +22.5%, but net income still swung from $186.5M in Q1 2025 to -$115.3M in Q2 before rebounding to $244.1M in Q3, which is consistent with a business that feels macro changes in order flow and mix.
My working assumption is that revenue sensitivity to industrial activity is roughly 1.1x to 1.4x: in other words, a 1% slowdown in the relevant activity proxy could translate into about a 1.1% to 1.4% drag on revenue if pricing and backlog do not offset it. That is not a disclosed statistic; it is a prudent modeling assumption for a machinery company with this cyclicality profile. The key implication is that macro weakness can hit both volume and valuation at once, which is why the stock’s current discount-rate sensitivity matters so much. This is a name where top-line resilience helps, but it does not eliminate the cycle.
| Region | Revenue % from Region | Primary Currency | Hedging Strategy | Net Unhedged Exposure | Impact of 10% Move |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Gross margin | 43.6% |
| Gross margin | 15.0% |
| Revenue | $4.31B |
| Revenue | $3.34B |
| Fair Value | $215.5M |
| Fair Value | $108M |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Gross margin | 43.6% |
| Operating margin | 15.0% |
| SG&A ratio of | 18.8% |
| Key Ratio | 10% |
| Fair Value | $43.1M |
| Fair Value | $21M |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue growth | +22.5% |
| Net income | $186.5M |
| Net income | $115.3M |
| Fair Value | $244.1M |
| Indicator | Current Value | Historical Avg | Signal | Impact on Company |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| DCF | $201.40 |
| /share | $16 |
| Fair Value | $185 |
| Bull | $461.05 |
| Bear | $88.27 |
The highest-probability thesis-break risk is earnings-conversion failure. 2025 already showed the pattern: revenue grew 22.5% while net income fell 30.7% and diluted EPS fell 29.6%. If FY operating margin falls below 12%, fair value support likely shifts from a quality-compounder framing toward a de-rated industrial multiple. We assign this risk roughly 35% probability with potential price impact of -$18 to -$22 per share; it is getting closer because the trailing evidence is already weak.
Second is competitive margin erosion. IR’s installed-base narrative assumes pricing and service resilience, but that assumption is fragile if a rival triggers a price war, bundles service differently, or introduces a technology shift that weakens customer lock-in. The measurable threshold is gross margin below 40.0% versus today’s 43.6%. We assign 25% probability and -$12 to -$18 price impact. This risk is getting closer because there is no segment or pricing bridge in the FY2025 data spine to prove the moat held.
Third is acquisition integration underperformance. Goodwill ended 2025 at $8.48B, equal to about 46.3% of assets and 84.0% of equity. If acquired businesses under-earn, the damage can first appear through weak ROIC rather than a headline impairment. Our kill threshold is goodwill above 90% of equity or persistent ROIC below 8%. Probability is 30% with -$10 to -$16 price impact; it is getting closer because goodwill rose from $8.15B to $8.48B during 2025.
Fourth is multiple compression from failed normalization. The stock trades at 56.8x trailing EPS, while the Monte Carlo median value is $80.62, near the current $82.29. If investors stop underwriting a rebound and anchor instead on weak reported earnings, the stock could compress sharply even without a recession. We assign 40% probability and -$15 to -$20 downside; it is getting closer unless 2026 prints prove Q2 2025 was exceptional.
The strongest bear case is not that IR suddenly faces a solvency crisis. It is that the market concludes the company is a lower-quality roll-up with unstable earnings conversion rather than a resilient installed-base compounder. The factual setup is already visible in the FY2025 10-K data spine: revenue rose to a derived $7.65B, but net income was only $581.4M, EPS was $1.45, and ROIC was 8.0%. The most damaging datapoint is Q2 2025, when revenue was about $1.8849B yet operating income fell to only $76.4M and net income to -$115.3M. If investors decide that quarter reflected structural fragility rather than a one-off event, IR loses the benefit of the doubt.
Our quantified bear case target is $52 per share, or about 36.8% downside from the current $82.29. The path is straightforward: first, gross margin slips from 43.6% toward or below 40% as competitive dynamics weaken pricing discipline or service mix; second, operating margin fails to hold the FY2025 level of 15.0% and moves closer to low-double-digit territory; third, the market stops valuing IR off recovery hopes and instead prices it on mid-quality industrial economics and acquisition risk. Because goodwill is already $8.48B, or 84.0% of equity, weaker returns on acquired assets would amplify that re-rating.
The bear case is strengthened by valuation dispersion. The Monte Carlo median is $80.62, essentially current trading levels, and P(upside) is only 49.0%. That means downside can emerge without any macro disaster. In the bear view, the stock does not need collapsing revenue to fall; it only needs another year where revenue and EPS diverge, proving that the quality premium was misplaced.
The first contradiction is between the growth narrative and the profit math. Bulls can point to a strong revenue line, but the authoritative data show 2025 revenue growth of +22.5% while net income fell 30.7% and EPS fell 29.6%. If the thesis is that IR compounds value through mission-critical products, pricing, service, and M&A discipline, then a year of strong top-line growth with sharply worse earnings is not a side issue; it is the central contradiction.
The second contradiction is between the quality-premium valuation and the return profile. The stock trades at 56.8x trailing earnings, yet reported ROIC is 8.0%, ROE is 5.8%, and ROA is 3.2%. Those are positive returns, but they are not obviously elite enough to justify a large execution premium after a year of volatile margins. Q2 2025 is especially hard to reconcile with a smooth compounding story: revenue near $1.8849B still produced only $76.4M of operating income and -$115.3M of net income.
The third contradiction is in valuation support itself. The deterministic DCF says $201.40 fair value, but the Monte Carlo median is $80.62, nearly identical to the current market price, and P(upside) is only 49.0%. That tells us the long thesis depends heavily on model assumptions such as 6.0% WACC and 4.0% terminal growth, while the market-implied view is much more skeptical with -6.4% implied growth and 0.7% implied terminal growth. Finally, bulls may treat M&A as a strength, yet goodwill of $8.48B—about 84.0% of equity—means future underperformance could quietly erode value before any impairment is recognized.
IR does have meaningful defenses, and they matter because they explain why the stock is not an outright short despite weak 2025 earnings conversion. First, liquidity is sound. FY2025 ended with $1.25B of cash, $4.25B of current assets, $2.07B of current liabilities, and a current ratio of 2.06. That gives management time to absorb operating noise, integrate acquisitions, and defend capital allocation without the immediate forcing function of a stressed balance sheet. Second, leverage remains moderate by the provided metrics: debt-to-equity is 0.28, total liabilities to equity is 0.81, and interest coverage is 7.3x. In other words, the company has room for an operating recovery if execution improves.
Third, cash generation is still supportive. Operating cash flow was $1.3557B versus net income of $581.4M, or about 2.33x earnings. Even though capex is missing and true free cash flow cannot be verified from the spine, that cash profile reduces near-term financial fragility. Fourth, SBC is not masking economics: SBC is only 0.7% of revenue, so the earnings pressure is a real operating issue rather than an accounting illusion. Fifth, the reverse DCF is already skeptical, implying -6.4% growth and only 0.7% terminal growth. That means some bad news is already embedded.
The key point is that the downside case is more about valuation and execution than about survival. That distinction matters when sizing the position and defining kill criteria.
| Pillar | Invalidating Facts | P(Invalidation) |
|---|---|---|
| organic-demand-aftermarket | Company reports or guides to organic revenue growth below 3% for at least 2 consecutive quarters, with no credible indication of near-term reacceleration.; Aftermarket/service orders or revenue turn flat-to-down year over year for at least 2 consecutive quarters in core franchises.; Order rates, backlog, or book-to-bill in key businesses fall to levels indicating sub-mid-single-digit revenue growth over the next 12-24 months. | True 34% |
| margin-conversion | Incremental EBITDA margin on growth falls materially below management’s historical/target conversion levels for at least 2 consecutive quarters.; Gross or segment margins fail to expand despite positive pricing and volume, indicating pricing/productivity/mix are not offsetting cost pressure.; Free cash flow conversion remains weak versus earnings for a full year, with no temporary working-capital explanation. | True 37% |
| moat-durability | Sustained share loss in core compressor, vacuum, or aftermarket categories to credible competitors over 12-24 months.; Evidence that pricing power has weakened materially, such that IR cannot hold price above inflation/cost while retaining volume.; Structural compression in segment margins toward peer averages without a cyclical explanation, implying excess returns are being competed away. | True 27% |
| valuation-vs-market-implied | Using conservative but reasonable assumptions, normalized free-cash-flow value is at or below the current share price.; Consensus and management medium-term assumptions for growth, margins, or conversion are cut enough that upside depends on re-accelerating to prior peak conditions.; Peer-relative and DCF valuation both indicate IR is already pricing in above-base-case execution, leaving no meaningful margin of safety. | True 43% |
| evidence-integrity | After removing acronym-contaminated or non-IR references, the remaining evidence base lacks direct company-specific support for the core claims on demand, margins, and moat.; Key thesis support is found to rely primarily on generic industrial commentary rather than IR disclosures, earnings remarks, filings, or segment data.; There are material inconsistencies or factual errors in the IR-specific evidence set that undermine confidence in the thesis. | True 18% |
| Method | Assumption | Fair Value (USD/share) | Weight | Comment |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | Deterministic model output from spine | $201.40 | 50% | Uses 6.0% WACC and 4.0% terminal growth |
| Relative valuation | Forward EPS estimate $4.70 x assumed 22x quality-industrial multiple… | $103.40 | 50% | 22x chosen analytically given Safety Rank 3, Financial Strength B++, and non-elite return profile… |
| Blended fair value | 50% DCF + 50% relative | $152.40 | 100% | Primary fair value used for margin-of-safety test… |
| Current price | Live market data | $77.46 | n/a | As of Mar 24, 2026 |
| Graham margin of safety | (Blended FV - Price) / Blended FV | 46.0% | n/a | Explicitly above the 20% minimum threshold… |
| Trigger | Threshold Value | Current Value | Distance to Trigger | Probability | Impact (1-5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY operating margin deterioration | < 12.0% | 15.0% | AMBER 25.0% above trigger | MEDIUM | 5 |
| Gross margin compression from competition / price war… | < 40.0% | 43.6% | HIGH ALERT 9.0% above trigger | MEDIUM | 5 |
| Interest coverage weakens materially | < 5.0x | 7.3x | SAFE 46.0% above trigger | LOW | 4 |
| Goodwill burden exceeds equity support | > 90.0% of equity | 84.0% of equity | HIGH ALERT 6.7% below trigger | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Liquidity buffer erodes | Current ratio < 1.50 | 2.06 | SAFE 37.3% above trigger | LOW | 3 |
| Cash conversion weakens | OCF / Net income < 1.50x | 2.33x | SAFE 55.3% above trigger | MEDIUM | 3 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue grew | 22.5% |
| Net income fell | 30.7% |
| Diluted EPS fell | 29.6% |
| EPS | 12% |
| Probability | 35% |
| To -$22 | $18 |
| Gross margin below | 40.0% |
| Gross margin | 43.6% |
| Risk | Probability | Impact | Mitigant | Monitoring Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue grows but EPS continues to fall | HIGH | HIGH | OCF remains strong at $1.3557B and margin recovered after Q2… | Another annual period with revenue up but EPS flat/down… |
| Competitive price war compresses gross margin… | MED Medium | HIGH | Installed base and service mix may cushion pricing pressure | Gross margin < 40.0% from current 43.6% |
| Service / aftermarket attach weaker than assumed… | MED Medium | HIGH | Mission-critical products may support recurring demand | No disclosure improvement on service mix; margin stays volatile… |
| Acquisition integration disappoints | MED Medium | HIGH | Current leverage is manageable at debt/equity 0.28… | Goodwill/equity rises above 90% or ROIC stays at/below 8.0% |
| Impairment risk from large goodwill base… | MED Medium | MED Medium | No impairment is visible in current spine; equity still $10.09B… | Acquired revenue underperforms and goodwill keeps rising… |
| Multiple compression from failed normalization… | HIGH | HIGH | Reverse DCF already implies pessimism at -6.4% growth… | Price remains above Monte Carlo median while earnings recovery stalls… |
| Debt refinancing terms worsen | LOW | MED Medium | Cash $1.25B, current ratio 2.06, interest coverage 7.3… | Interest coverage < 5x or cash falls below $1.0B… |
| Working-capital / cash drain reduces flexibility… | MED Medium | MED Medium | Year-end liquidity remains solid despite intra-year cash dip… | Cash trend falls below Q3 2025 low of $1.18B again… |
| Maturity Year / Item | Amount | Interest Rate | Refinancing Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 maturities | — | — | MED Medium |
| 2027 maturities | — | — | MED Medium |
| 2028 maturities | — | — | MED Medium |
| 2029+ maturities | — | — | MED Medium |
| Liquidity backstop (cash at FY2025) | $1.25B | n/a | LOW |
| Long-term debt last disclosed in spine (2021 annual) | $2.78B | — | MED Medium |
| Failure Path | Root Cause | Probability (%) | Timeline (months) | Early Warning Signal | Current Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Another year of revenue growth with EPS decline… | Poor price/mix conversion or hidden integration costs… | 35% | 6-18 | FY margin trends fail to improve despite positive sales… | WATCH |
| Competitive moat weakens | Price war, service innovation by rivals, or reduced customer lock-in… | 25% | 6-24 | Gross margin falls below 40.0% | WATCH |
| Acquisition model disappoints | Deals add revenue but not returns; goodwill grows faster than earnings… | 30% | 12-24 | Goodwill/equity moves above 90% or ROIC stays at/below 8.0% | DANGER |
| Multiple compresses to industrial median-style valuation… | Market stops underwriting normalization | 40% | 3-12 | Price stays above Monte Carlo median while EPS recovery stalls… | WATCH |
| Liquidity flexibility narrows | Cash deployment, working-capital drag, or weaker earnings… | 15% | 3-12 | Cash falls below $1.0B and interest coverage trends toward 5x… | SAFE |
| Pillar | Counter-Argument | Severity |
|---|---|---|
| organic-demand-aftermarket | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar likely overestimates the durability of demand because a large portion of IR's end markets a… | True high |
| organic-demand-aftermarket | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The aftermarket may be less recurring and less captive than the thesis assumes. Aftermarket revenue is… | True high |
| organic-demand-aftermarket | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The thesis may be underestimating competitor retaliation in a slow-growth environment. Mid-single-digi… | True high |
| organic-demand-aftermarket | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The installed-base thesis could be overstated if the base is aging into lower-value maintenance rather… | True medium |
| organic-demand-aftermarket | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may rely too heavily on backlog as proof of near-term growth, but backlog quality can deter… | True high |
| organic-demand-aftermarket | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The thesis may be conflating acquisition-fueled breadth with true organic demand strength. IR has hist… | True medium |
| organic-demand-aftermarket | [ACTION_REQUIRED] Pricing power may be weaker than assumed. Mid-single-digit revenue growth can sometimes be achieved th… | True high |
| organic-demand-aftermarket | [ACTION_REQUIRED] There is a risk that apparent aftermarket resilience is partly a post-supply-chain normalization artif… | True medium |
| organic-demand-aftermarket | [NOTED] The independent counter-evidence referencing 'Ingersoll Cutting Tools' appears potentially unrelated to Ingersol… | True low |
| margin-conversion | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar assumes IR can translate topline growth into structurally higher margins via price, product… | True high |
Using Buffett’s four-part lens, IR scores 13/20, which maps to a C+ quality grade rather than a true exceptional-compounder rating. The business is reasonably understandable from the reported filings: the FY2025 10-K and quarterly 10-Q data show a scaled industrial franchise with approximately $7.65B of revenue, 43.6% gross margin, and 15.0% operating margin. That supports a 4/5 on business understandability. The long-term prospects score 4/5 because revenue growth was +22.5%, gross margins stayed above 42% through the year, and independent data shows 95 earnings predictability, but returns are only moderate at 8.0% ROIC.
Management earns 3/5. Positives include strong cash generation, with $1.3557B operating cash flow against $581.4M net income, and a lower share count of 391.1M versus 402.9M at 2024 year-end. The caution is that 2025 included a severe Q2 earnings disruption and goodwill rose from $8.15B to $8.48B, implying continued acquisition dependence. Price gets only 2/5: even if the DCF says $201.40 per share, the market still values IR at 56.8x earnings, 4.21x sales, and 3.19x book, which is difficult to classify as a Buffett-style ‘sensible price.’
We score IR at a weighted 5.7/10, rounded to 6/10 conviction. The strongest pillar is franchise quality: 25% weight × 7/10 score = 1.75, supported by 43.6% gross margin, 15.0% operating margin, and high 95 earnings predictability. Balance-sheet resilience gets 20% × 7/10 = 1.40 because liquidity is sound with a 2.06 current ratio, $1.25B cash, and 0.28 debt/equity. Evidence quality on both pillars is High.
The weaker pillars explain why conviction stops short of a Long call. Earnings quality gets 20% × 5/10 = 1.00: cash conversion is excellent, but EPS fell 29.6% and Q2 2025 produced a -$115.3M net loss. Management and capital allocation receive 15% × 5/10 = 0.75; share count declined, but goodwill rose to $8.48B, leaving integration and return-on-acquisition questions. Valuation gets only 20% × 4/10 = 0.80 because the stock trades at 56.8x earnings while the probability-weighted model is less generous than the headline DCF. Net result: attractive optionality, but not enough hard evidence for a top-decile conviction score.
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate size of enterprise | Industrial company with substantial scale; practical threshold > $100M revenue… | 2025 revenue ≈ $7.65B | PASS |
| Strong financial condition | Current ratio > 2.0 and manageable leverage… | Current ratio 2.06; Debt/Equity 0.28; Total Liab/Equity 0.81… | PASS |
| Earnings stability | Positive earnings over a long multi-year period… | Only partial history in spine; 2025 net income $581.4M, but long-term continuity | FAIL |
| Dividend record | Long uninterrupted dividend record | Audited dividend record not provided; institutional survey shows $0.08 est. but not sufficient… | FAIL |
| Earnings growth | Meaningful multi-year EPS growth | Latest YoY EPS growth -29.6%; long-run EPS series incomplete… | FAIL |
| Moderate P/E | P/E < 15x | 56.8x trailing P/E | FAIL |
| Moderate P/B | P/B < 1.5x, or P/E × P/B < 22.5 | 3.19x P/B; P/E × P/B ≈ 181.2x | FAIL |
| Bias | Risk Level | Mitigation Step | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anchoring on DCF upside | HIGH | Force comparison to Monte Carlo median $80.62 and current price $77.46, not just DCF $201.40… | FLAGGED |
| Confirmation bias toward quality narrative… | MED Medium | Cross-check margin stability against weak EPS growth of -29.6% and ROIC of 8.0% | WATCH |
| Recency bias from Q2 2025 loss | MED Medium | Use full-year net income $581.4M and Q3/Q4 recovery to avoid overweighting one quarter… | WATCH |
| Multiple compression neglect | HIGH | Stress-test valuation using P/E 56.8x, P/B 3.19x, and reverse DCF implied growth of -6.4% | FLAGGED |
| Acquisition-quality blind spot | HIGH | Track goodwill at $8.48B and require evidence that acquired growth is earning acceptable returns… | FLAGGED |
| Liquidity/solvency overstatement | LOW | Rely on current ratio 2.06, cash $1.25B, and Debt/Equity 0.28 rather than narrative impressions… | CLEAR |
| Peer extrapolation bias | MED Medium | Avoid unsupported peer comp conclusions because direct peer dataset is in the spine… | WATCH |
From the available 2025 annual filing and quarterly updates, leadership looks more like a disciplined industrial operator than a capital-allocation gambler. The company delivered $3.34B of gross profit, $1.14B of operating income, and $581.4M of net income in 2025, with operating margin holding at 15.0%. That is a credible operating record, especially after the Q2 2025 trough, when operating income dipped to $76.4M and net income fell to $-115.3M, before rebounding to $375.5M of operating income and $244.1M of net income in Q3. The pattern suggests management can absorb shocks without losing the earnings base, which is a positive signal for a machinery platform.
On moat-building, the evidence is mixed but still constructive. Management is not obviously overpaying for growth, as debt-to-equity stayed at 0.28 and interest coverage was 7.3, while shares outstanding fell from 402.9M at 2024-12-31 to 391.1M at 2025-12-31. That is shareholder-friendly, but it is also not proof of a deep strategic reinvestment program. R&D was only $114.3M, or 1.5% of revenue, so the company is funding innovation without making it a dominant budget priority. In other words, management appears to be preserving scale and barriers rather than aggressively widening them.
The biggest caveat is that the source spine does not include the named CEO, CFO, or board roster, so this assessment is based on outcomes rather than named leadership biographies. In portfolio terms, the team has earned a provisional positive grade for execution and balance-sheet discipline, but the absence of governance detail keeps conviction below elite levels.
Governance quality cannot be fully verified from the source spine because it does not include the 2025 DEF 14A, board matrix, committee independence table, or shareholder-rights provisions. That means we cannot confirm board independence, proxy access, staggered board status, poison pill language, or the exact balance of independent versus management-linked directors. In the absence of those documents, the right posture is neutral with a governance data gap, not a strong positive or negative conclusion.
What we can infer is limited but not trivial. The company ended 2025 with $10.09B of shareholders' equity against $8.14B of total liabilities, and leverage stayed at 0.28 debt-to-equity with interest coverage of 7.3. That balance-sheet shape gives the board flexibility to support capital returns or reinvestment without looking forced. However, governance judgment is not the same as balance-sheet strength: we still need the proxy materials to evaluate whether the board is sufficiently independent, whether committee chairs are truly independent, and whether shareholder rights are durable. Until that is visible, the best read is that governance is not an obvious red flag, but it is also not confirmed high quality.
Compensation alignment cannot be assessed directly because the source spine does not include the 2025 DEF 14A, Summary Compensation Table, LTIP design, performance hurdles, or realizable-pay data. We therefore cannot verify whether management is paid for ROIC, EPS, margin expansion, free cash flow, or simply revenue growth. Without that disclosure, any claim about pay-for-performance would be speculative.
What the operating data does show is that shareholder outcomes moved in the right direction at the per-share level: shares outstanding declined from 402.9M at 2024-12-31 to 391.1M at 2025-12-31, a reduction of roughly 2.9%. The company also maintained a conservative 0.28 debt-to-equity ratio and generated $1.3557B of operating cash flow, which suggests management was not chasing short-term compensation via balance-sheet stress. Still, it is important not to overstate this evidence. Share count reduction and prudent leverage are positive outcomes, but they do not tell us whether incentive targets were based on genuinely shareholder-aligned metrics. Our working view is neutral-to-positive, pending proxy disclosure.
The source spine does not include a recent Form 4 series, a 2025 proxy ownership table, or a disclosed insider ownership percentage, so we cannot confirm whether insiders were net buyers or sellers. That missing information matters because insider behavior is often one of the clearest checks on management conviction. In this pane, the best we can do is separate what is known from what is not known.
What is known is that the share count moved in the right direction for holders: shares outstanding declined from 402.9M at 2024-12-31 to 391.1M at 2025-12-31, a reduction of about 11.8M shares. That outcome is shareholder-friendly, but it is not the same as proving insider alignment, because a lower share count can come from buybacks or other corporate actions rather than personal insider purchases. On balance, the observable evidence is supportive but incomplete. We would want to see actual insider holdings, Form 4 activity, and any long-term vesting terms before concluding that the executive team is meaningfully co-invested with shareholders.
| Title | Background | Key Achievement |
|---|---|---|
| Chief Executive Officer | Not provided in the source spine | Oversaw 2025 operating income of $1.14B and maintained operating margin at 15.0% despite a Q2 trough… |
| Chief Financial Officer | Not provided in the source spine | Helped preserve liquidity with $1.25B cash and current ratio of 2.06 at 2025-12-31… |
| Chief Operating Officer | Not provided in the source spine | Supported Q3 2025 rebound to $375.5M operating income after Q2 fell to $76.4M |
| Chief Technology Officer / Head of R&D | Not provided in the source spine | Kept R&D at $114.3M in 2025, or 1.5% of revenue, versus $116.6M in 2024… |
| General Counsel / Corporate Secretary | Not provided in the source spine | No proxy or governance detail included; shareholder-rights review remains incomplete without a 2025 DEF 14A… |
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 4 | Shares outstanding fell from 402.9M at 2024-12-31 to 391.1M at 2025-12-31; debt-to-equity stayed at 0.28; cash ended 2025 at $1.25B. No buyback authorization amount is disclosed in the spine . |
| Communication | 3 | No 2026 guidance or proxy letter is provided. The company still showed effective cadence: Q2 2025 operating income was $76.4M and Q3 rebounded to $375.5M, but the source set does not include explicit messaging accuracy or guidance history. |
| Insider Alignment | 3 | Insider ownership % and Form 4 activity are . The best observable alignment proxy is the 2.9% decline in shares outstanding and restrained leverage, but true insider economics are not disclosed. |
| Track Record | 4 | 2025 revenue growth was +22.5% YoY, yet EPS growth was -29.6% YoY; management still produced $1.14B of operating income and recovered from a $-115.3M Q2 net loss to $244.1M Q3 net income. |
| Strategic Vision | 3 | R&D was $114.3M in 2025, or 1.5% of revenue, versus $116.6M in 2024. That supports disciplined innovation, but the spine does not show a detailed product roadmap, M&A thesis, or multi-year operating targets. |
| Operational Execution | 4 | Gross margin was 43.6%, operating margin was 15.0%, SG&A was 18.8% of revenue, and operating cash flow was $1.3557B. The Q3 rebound after Q2 weakness reinforces execution credibility. |
| Overall weighted score | 3.5 | Average of the six dimension scores; constructive but not yet elite because the company still needs steadier per-share earnings conversion and better disclosure. |
The shareholder-rights profile cannot be fully validated from the spine because the DEF 14A inputs are missing. As a result, poison pill status, classified-board status, dual-class structure, voting standard, proxy access, and shareholder proposal history are all .
That said, the absence of negative evidence is not the same as proof of good governance. For a long-horizon industrial name like IR, the key issue is whether the board gives shareholders real accountability through annual elections, majority voting, and proxy access, and whether management can resist entrenchment. Until those items are confirmed, the governance score should be treated as provisional rather than durable.
Overall assessment: Adequate on the evidence available, but not yet proven strong because the spine lacks the proxy disclosures needed to verify shareholder protections. In practice, that means the burden of proof is still on management to show the governance framework is genuinely shareholder-friendly rather than merely conventional.
IR’s 2025 accounting quality looks acceptable but not pristine. The strongest signal is cash conversion: operating cash flow was $1.3557B against net income of $581.4M, which means cash generation exceeded accounting earnings by a wide margin. The EPS bridge is also tight, with computed EPS of $1.49 versus diluted EPS of $1.45, suggesting limited per-share reporting noise.
The main caution is the balance-sheet mix. Goodwill ended 2025 at $8.48B, or roughly 46% of total assets of $18.30B, so impairment testing and acquisition accounting discipline matter a lot here. Leverage is manageable, with debt-to-equity at 0.28, total liabilities-to-equity at 0.81, and interest coverage at 7.3; that reduces immediate solvency risk, but it does not eliminate acquisition-accounting risk.
Bottom line: there is no obvious red-flag in the audited numbers themselves, but the combination of high goodwill, missing audit-detail inputs, and quarter-to-quarter earnings volatility means the accounting profile should be monitored rather than treated as fully settled.
| Director | Independent (Y/N) | Tenure (years) | Key Committees | Other Board Seats | Relevant Expertise |
|---|
| Executive | Title | Base Salary | Bonus | Equity Awards | Total Comp | Comp vs TSR Alignment |
|---|
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 3 | Shares outstanding fell from 402.9M to 391.1M in 2025, which supports per-share value creation, but cash also declined from $1.61B to $1.25B and goodwill is very large at $8.48B. |
| Strategy Execution | 3 | Revenue growth was +22.5%, operating margin was 15.0%, but EPS growth was -29.6% YoY, so top-line execution did not fully translate into per-share earnings growth. |
| Communication | 2 | The spine lacks DEF 14A detail, board detail, and compensation disclosure, which limits transparency on how management explains results and aligns incentives. |
| Culture | 3 | SG&A ran at 18.8% of revenue and SBC at 0.7%, which suggests reasonable cost discipline, but culture quality cannot be directly verified without proxy and operational commentary. |
| Track Record | 3 | Q2 2025 net income was -$115.3M, then Q3 rebounded to $244.1M and full-year net income reached $581.4M; that is resilient but volatile execution. |
| Alignment | 2 | No insider ownership, CEO pay ratio, or proxy compensation design is available here, so alignment cannot be validated; that uncertainty is a governance negative. |
Want this analysis on any ticker?
Request a Report →