IRM’s current price of $114.52 implies a much cleaner cash-conversion story than the audited numbers support. Our view is that the market is capitalizing steady revenue growth and improving operating income, while underpricing the combination of -$931.629M free cash flow, $16.43B long-term debt, a 0.74 current ratio, and only a thin 7.2% ROIC vs 6.0% WACC spread. The core variant perception is that IRM is being valued like a durable infrastructure compounder before it has demonstrated durable equity cash generation; this is the executive summary; each section below links to the full analysis tab.
| # | Thesis Point | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | The market is valuing IRM on normalized future cash flow, not reported current cash flow. | At $101.94, IRM trades at 21.2x EV/EBITDA, 6.7x EV/Revenue, and 208.0x P/E, despite -$931.629M FY2025 free cash flow and a deterministic DCF fair value of $0.00 with 0.1% P(Upside) in the Monte Carlo output. |
| 2 | Operating momentum is real, but it is being overwhelmed by reinvestment intensity. | FY2025 operating income reached $1.16B with a 16.9% operating margin, and quarterly operating income improved from $254.3M in Q1 to $308.6M in Q3. But CapEx rose from $1.79B in 2024 to $2.27B in 2025, more than consuming $1.34B of operating cash flow. |
| 3 | The balance sheet leaves little room for execution misses or tighter capital markets. | Long-term debt increased to $16.43B, shareholders’ equity fell to -$981.0M, and current assets of $1.93B trailed current liabilities of $2.62B, leaving a 0.74 current ratio. Cash was only $158.5M at year-end. |
| 4 | Value creation exists on paper, but the spread is too thin for the leverage and capital intensity. | IRM’s 7.2% ROIC exceeds its 6.0% WACC by only 1.2 percentage points. That narrow spread is vulnerable if financing costs rise, if CapEx stays elevated, or if the $5.29B goodwill base proves less productive than expected. |
| 5 | The differentiated bearish view is that IRM resembles a capital-dependent growth vehicle more than a self-funding compounder. | Revenue growth of +8.3% and high earnings predictability of 90 support the franchise, but the equity story still rests on future normalization. Enterprise value of $46.43B versus market cap of $30.16B highlights how much of the capitalization is debt-backed rather than organically funded by retained equity cash generation. |
| Trigger | Threshold | Current | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free cash flow turns sustainably positive… | > $0 and improving over 2-3 quarters | -$931.629M in 2025 | Not Met |
| CapEx normalizes relative to D&A | CapEx <= 1.2x D&A | CapEx was 2.2x D&A ($2.27B vs $1.02B) | Not Met |
| Leverage begins to decline | Long-term debt flat/down Y/Y | $16.43B at 2025-12-31, up from $13.72B at 2024-12-31… | Not Met |
| Current ratio improves materially | > 1.0x | 0.74 | Not Met |
| Date | Event | Impact | If Positive / If Negative |
|---|---|---|---|
| Next quarterly results | Revenue, operating income, and especially CapEx / operating cash flow update… | HIGH | If Positive: CapEx moderates meaningfully from the FY2025 $2.27B run-rate while operating income holds near the $1.16B annual pace, supporting the bull case that free cash flow inflects. If Negative: another quarter where investment remains heavy and cash conversion stays weak would reinforce downside to our $75 target. |
| FY2026 guidance / management commentary | CapEx normalization and deleveraging framework… | HIGH | If Positive: explicit guidance that growth spending is peaking could justify part of the current premium multiple. If Negative: vague or elevated spend guidance would support the view that the market is too early in paying for normalized free cash flow. |
| Debt refinancing or capital markets activity | Incremental debt issuance, refinancing terms, or covenant-related disclosures… | HIGH | If Positive: attractive refinancing would reduce near-term balance-sheet stress around $16.43B of long-term debt. If Negative: higher funding costs would pressure a business already carrying only 4.5x interest coverage and negative equity of $981.0M. |
| Annual filing / 10-K details | Disclosure on maintenance vs. growth CapEx and acquisition returns… | MEDIUM | If Positive: evidence that a large share of the $2.27B CapEx is discretionary growth spend could improve confidence in future free cash flow. If Negative: if most spend is maintenance-like, the current valuation premium becomes harder to defend. |
| Any impairment or portfolio review disclosure | Goodwill support and asset-return validation… | MEDIUM | If Positive: no impairment and better return disclosure would reduce concern around the $5.29B goodwill balance. If Negative: impairment signals would validate our view that past capital deployment has not translated into durable equity value. |
| Period | Revenue | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $6.9B | $0.49 |
| FY2024 | $6.9B | $0.49 |
| FY2025 | $6.9B | $0.49 |
| Method | Fair Value | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| DCF (5-year) | $0 | -100.0% |
| Monte Carlo Median (10,000 sims) | $-132 | +15.3% |
| Year | Revenue | Net Income | EPS | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6.9B | $-53.9M | $0.49 | -0.8% |
| 2025 Operating Income | $6.9B | $-0.1B | — | 16.9% |
| 2025 Free Cash Flow | $6.9B | $-53.9M | — | -13.5% |
Iron Mountain offers a compelling blend of durable, inflation-resistant cash flows from its legacy records management franchise and a credible medium-term growth runway from data centers and digital transformation services. The core business is sticky, recurring, and margin-rich, supporting dividend growth and leverage reduction, while the data center platform provides a higher-multiple growth vector that can steadily reshape investor perception over time. At the current price, the stock looks attractive as a defensive compounder with improving business mix, visible AFFO growth, and potential for multiple support from both income-oriented and infrastructure/growth-oriented investors.
Details pending.
Our 6/10 conviction reflects a tension between durable revenue growth and poor cash conversion. We assign the highest weight to the quality of earnings and capital allocation because those are the primary determinants of whether IRM can justify a premium multiple over the next 12 months.
Weighted factors:
The score is high enough to stay constructive, but not high enough to call IRM a low-risk compounder. The stock can work if free cash flow inflects, yet the current evidence does not justify more than moderate confidence.
Assume the investment is wrong in 12 months. The most likely failure mode is not a collapse in revenue; it is a continued mismatch between operating earnings and cash generation. If the market decides that IRM’s capital intensity is structural rather than temporary, the multiple could compress even while reported revenue still grows.
Position: Long
12m Target: $118.00
Catalyst: Continued quarterly AFFO growth and leasing/execution milestones in the data center segment that demonstrate successful capital deployment and support a higher blended valuation multiple.
Primary Risk: A higher-for-longer rate environment or execution missteps in scaling the data center platform could pressure valuation, increase funding costs, and weaken confidence in the long-term growth transition.
Exit Trigger: We would exit if core storage volume retention and pricing materially deteriorate, or if data center development returns, lease-up, or balance-sheet metrics weaken enough to impair the AFFO growth outlook.
| Confidence |
|---|
| 0.95 |
| 0.96 |
| 0.94 |
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | < 15x | 208.0x | Fail |
| P/B | < 1.5x | (negative equity) | Fail |
| Debt-to-Equity | < 1.0x | (equity negative) | Fail |
| Current Ratio | > 2.0x | 0.74 | Fail |
| Revenue Growth | > 0% consistent | +8.3% YoY | Pass |
| Earnings Stability | Positive and durable | EPS 0.49; YoY growth -19.7% | Fail |
| Dividend Safety / FCF | Covered by FCF | FCF -$931.629M | Fail |
| Trigger | Threshold | Current | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free cash flow turns sustainably positive… | > $0 and improving over 2-3 quarters | -$931.629M in 2025 | Not Met |
| CapEx normalizes relative to D&A | CapEx <= 1.2x D&A | CapEx was 2.2x D&A ($2.27B vs $1.02B) | Not Met |
| Leverage begins to decline | Long-term debt flat/down Y/Y | $16.43B at 2025-12-31, up from $13.72B at 2024-12-31… | Not Met |
| Current ratio improves materially | > 1.0x | 0.74 | Not Met |
| Earnings growth re-accelerates | > +10% YoY EPS growth | -19.7% EPS growth YoY | Not Met |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Metric | 6/10 |
| Revenue durability | 25% |
| Revenue | +8.3% |
| Cash conversion | 30% |
| FCF | $931.629M |
| Key Ratio | -13.5% |
| Balance sheet risk | 20% |
| Fair Value | $16.43B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Probability | 35% |
| Probability | 25% |
| Fair Value | $16.43B |
| Probability | 20% |
| Revenue growth | +8.3% |
| Eps | $5.29B |
| Probability | 12% |
| Operating income progression | Sequential improvement in audited operating profit is the cleanest near-term proof that recent investment is generating earnings scale rather than just revenue growth. | Operating income was $254.3M in 2025 Q1, $259.9M in 2025 Q2, $308.6M in 2025 Q3, and $1.16B for FY2025. | Positive if sustained |
| Revenue growth durability | The company still has a visible growth engine, which supports valuation if margins and cash conversion follow. | Computed revenue growth was +8.3% YoY; revenue per share was 23.33. | Positive but must convert to cash |
| EBITDA support for valuation | At 21.2x EV/EBITDA, the stock can respond well to EBITDA upside, but misses could compress multiples quickly. | Enterprise value is $46.43B and EBITDA is $2.19B, implying EV/EBITDA of 21.2x. | Mixed |
| Capex normalization | A moderation in capital intensity would be a major catalyst because current spending is suppressing free cash flow. | Capex was $674.8M in 2025 Q1, $1.23B in 2025 6M, $1.76B in 2025 9M, and $2.27B for FY2025 versus $1.79B in FY2024. | Positive if spending eases |
| Free cash flow inflection | The market is likely waiting for proof that growth can become self-funding rather than debt-funded. | Free cash flow was -$931.6M and FCF margin was -13.5%; operating cash flow was $1.34B. | High-impact positive if improved |
| Leverage trajectory | Debt expansion can become a bearish catalyst if financing costs or refinancing needs dominate operating gains. | Long-term debt increased from $13.72B at Dec. 31, 2024 to $16.43B at Dec. 31, 2025. | Negative if it keeps rising |
| Liquidity improvement | A better current ratio would reduce investor concern around funding and working-capital flexibility. | Current assets were $1.93B and current liabilities were $2.62B at Dec. 31, 2025, for a current ratio of 0.74. | Positive if improved |
| EPS normalization | The path from volatile interim EPS to stable annual earnings is important for sentiment and multiple support. | Diluted EPS was $0.05 in 2025 Q1, -$0.15 in 2025 Q2, $0.28 in 2025 Q3, and $0.49 for FY2025; EPS growth YoY was -19.7%. | Mixed |
| Asset build-out utilization | The company’s expanding asset base must earn adequate returns to justify continued investment. | Total assets increased from $18.72B at Dec. 31, 2024 to $21.13B at Dec. 31, 2025; ROIC was 7.2%. | Positive if returns rise |
| Valuation de-risking | If fundamentals do not accelerate, premium multiples may become a source of downside rather than support. | P/E was 208.0, P/S was 4.4, and EV/Revenue was 6.7 as of Mar. 24, 2026. | Negative if growth/cash miss |
We anchor the DCF on the latest audited annual profile: revenue of $7.34B, operating income of $1.16B, EBITDA of $2.188257B, and free cash flow of -$931.629M. Because shareholders’ equity is negative at -$981.0M and capex was $2.27B, the model must assume that current margin levels are not fully sustainable absent a major change in reinvestment intensity.
IRM has a defensible but not fortress-like competitive profile: recurring customer relationships and scale support a position-based advantage in document storage and adjacent services, but the data do not show enough evidence of durable excess returns to justify aggressive margin expansion forever. Accordingly, the model uses mean reversion in free-cash-flow margin toward a more normalized level over the projection period, even though operating margin of 16.9% is respectable.
The projection framework uses a 5-year explicit forecast, a 6.0% WACC from the provided dynamic WACC output, and a 4.0% terminal growth rate to reflect a mature, recurring, but capital-intensive franchise. That terminal growth is intentionally conservative relative to the reported 8.3% revenue growth, because high capex, 4.5x interest coverage, and negative equity argue against assuming indefinite margin stability at today’s reinvestment burden.
The current price of $114.52 implies a much better cash-conversion story than the audited 2025 numbers show. With EV/EBITDA at 21.2x, EV/Revenue at 6.7x, and free cash flow at -$931.629M, the market is implicitly assuming either a sharper decline in capex intensity or a durable acceleration in operating cash generation over the next several years.
In reverse-DCF terms, the stock is pricing in a path where the business behaves less like a levered asset-heavy operator and more like a recurring infrastructure compounder. That expectation is only reasonable if management can hold operating margin near 16.9% while converting EBITDA into positive free cash flow. Without that inflection, the implied growth and margin assumptions look too ambitious relative to the balance sheet and reinvestment burden.
| Method | Fair Value | vs Current Price | Key Assumption |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF (deterministic) | $0.00 | -100.0% | WACC 6.0%, terminal growth 4.0%, capex-heavy FCF remains negative… |
| Monte Carlo (median) | -$131.85 | -229.4% | 10,000 sims; downside-skewed distribution, P(upside)=0.1% |
| Reverse DCF | $58.00 | -43.1% | Market-implied moderate growth with materially better cash conversion… |
| Peer comps (EV/EBITDA anchor) | $118.00 | +15.8% | 21.2x EV/EBITDA applied to recurring-infrastructure peer set… |
| Probability-weighted scenarios | $67.00 | -34.3% | Bear/base/bull/super-bull weighted 25%/40%/25%/10% |
| Metric | Current | 5yr Mean | Implied Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 208.0x | 42.0x | $22.00 |
| P/S | 4.4x | 3.7x | $92.00 |
| EV/Revenue | 6.7x | 5.4x | $88.00 |
| EV/EBITDA | 21.2x | 17.0x | $118.00 |
| FCF Yield | -3.1% | 2.0% | $64.00 |
| Assumption | Base Value | Break Value | Price Impact | Break Probability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FCF margin | -13.5% | +2.0% | +$28 to +$40/share | MEDIUM |
| Capex / Revenue | 30.9% | <22.0% | +$18 to +$30/share | MEDIUM |
| Interest coverage | 4.5x | <3.5x | -$15 to -$25/share | HIGH |
| Revenue growth | +8.3% | <4.0% | -$12 to -$20/share | MEDIUM |
| EV/EBITDA | 21.2x | <16.0x | -$20 to -$35/share | HIGH |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Beta | 0.30 (raw: 0.01, Vasicek-adjusted) |
| Risk-Free Rate | 4.25% |
| Equity Risk Premium | 5.5% |
| Cost of Equity | 5.9% |
| D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) | 0.54 |
| Dynamic WACC | 6.0% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Growth Rate | 48.1% |
| Growth Uncertainty | ±64.4pp |
| Observations | 4 |
| Year 1 Projected | 48.1% |
| Year 2 Projected | 48.1% |
| Year 3 Projected | 48.1% |
| Year 4 Projected | 48.1% |
| Year 5 Projected | 48.1% |
IRM’s 2025 filing shows a business that can generate solid operating profit, but not clean residual earnings. The company reported $1.16B of operating income and a 16.9% operating margin, while the deterministic ratios show net margin of -0.8% and EPS of $0.49 for the year. That gap signals meaningful pressure below operating income, most likely from interest and other non-operating items, even though the exact bridge is not disclosed in the spine.
Quarterly 2025 EDGAR data show the operating line improved through the year: Q1 operating income was $254.3M, Q2 was $259.9M, Q3 was $308.6M, and full-year operating income reached $1.16B. On the revenue side, the authoritative growth metric is +8.3% YoY, indicating the top line is still expanding. The problem is that the growth is not translating into proportional equity-level returns because ROA is -0.3% and ROIC is 7.2% versus WACC of 6.0%, leaving only a thin spread.
Relative to peers, IRM’s profitability profile looks more leveraged and less cash-efficient than a typical asset-light software or services company. The company’s EV/EBITDA of 21.2x and EV/Revenue of 6.7x imply the market is paying up for recurring economics, but the current return profile does not yet justify a premium without a stronger cash conversion story. The absence of peer financials in the spine limits exact comparables, but the operating margin is respectable while the net margin remains subpar, which is the core contradiction investors should focus on.
IRM’s balance sheet remains stretched. At 2025-12-31, the company had $16.43B of long-term debt, only $158.5M of cash and equivalents, and negative shareholders’ equity of -$981.0M. Total assets were $21.13B, but $5.29B of that was goodwill, underscoring that a large portion of the asset base is intangible rather than readily monetizable.
Liquidity is also tight. The computed current ratio is 0.74, based on $1.93B of current assets and $2.62B of current liabilities. That means current liabilities exceed current assets by roughly $690M, leaving limited room for error if capital markets tighten or if working capital needs rise. The balance sheet is therefore dependent on continued operating cash flow and refinancing access rather than internal liquidity buffers.
Coverage is adequate but not comfortable: interest coverage is 4.5x. In isolation that is serviceable, but paired with negative equity, rising debt, and a current ratio below 1.0, it raises the bar for execution. There is no explicit covenant data in the spine, so covenant risk is , but the capital structure clearly deserves monitoring because any deterioration in earnings or financing costs would compress flexibility quickly.
Cash generation is the central weak spot. IRM produced $1.339999B of operating cash flow in 2025, but after $2.27B of CapEx, free cash flow was -$931.629M. That implies FCF margin of -13.5% and FCF yield of -3.1%, a poor conversion profile for a company valued at $30.16B market cap.
Capex intensity increased materially year over year: 2024 CapEx was $1.79B versus $2.27B in 2025. Against that, D&A was $1.02B, meaning reinvestment exceeded non-cash depreciation by a wide margin. This is consistent with an infrastructure-heavy or growth-investment phase, but it also means the current earnings base is not being translated into excess cash available for deleveraging or shareholder returns.
Working capital detail is not available in the spine, so the cash conversion cycle is . Even so, the available data strongly suggest the quality of earnings is limited by capital intensity rather than by a lack of operating demand. If CapEx normalizes or revenue growth stays near +8.3% without requiring even more reinvestment, FCF can improve meaningfully; until then, the equity story remains constrained by cash burn after investment.
The available data indicate that management has prioritized reinvestment over balance-sheet repair. In 2025, CapEx rose to $2.27B, which is well above $1.79B in 2024 and also above D&A of $1.02B. That suggests capital is still being deployed aggressively into the platform, likely to support scale and recurring revenue capacity. However, with free cash flow at -$931.629M and equity at -$981.0M, the reinvestment program is not yet self-funding in a way that benefits equity holders.
There is no audited dividend payout or buyback history in the spine, so those elements are . Likewise, M&A track record is not disclosed here. The only explicit capital-allocation quality signal available is that stock-based compensation is 2.0% of revenue, which is relatively restrained and suggests dilution is not the main problem. In other words, capital allocation risk is mostly about the returns on reinvested capital and the pace of deleveraging, not about excessive SBC.
Relative to peers, IRM’s posture resembles a capital-intensive infrastructure operator more than a lightly capitalized software business. That makes the hurdle rate for incremental investment important: if management cannot generate a clear uplift in FCF and ROIC, continued reinvestment may simply preserve growth while postponing equity value creation. The evidence currently points to a company still in build-out mode rather than harvest mode.
| Line Item | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | $4.5B | $5.1B | $5.5B | $6.1B | $6.9B |
| SG&A | — | $1.1B | $1.2B | $1.3B | $1.4B |
| Operating Income | — | $1.0B | $922M | $1.0B | $1.2B |
| EPS (Diluted) | — | $1.90 | $0.63 | $0.61 | $0.49 |
| Op Margin | — | 20.6% | 16.8% | 16.4% | 16.9% |
| Category | FY2025 | FY2025 | FY2025 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividends | $232M | $232M | $232M | $951M |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $16.4B | 100% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($159M) | — |
| Net Debt | $16.3B | — |
IRM’s cash deployment profile is dominated by capital investment, not shareholder distributions. The clearest quantitative evidence is that 2025 operating cash flow was $1.340B while CapEx was $2.27B, producing negative free cash flow of $931.629M. In practice, that means the company is still in a reinvestment-and-funding phase where balance-sheet resilience matters more than immediate capital return.
Relative to a typical mature infrastructure cash compounder, the mix is unusually heavy on reinvestment and leverage. Long-term debt increased to $16.43B and shareholders’ equity remained -$981.0M, which leaves little room for aggressive dividends or buybacks without either borrowing more or sharply reducing investment. Compared with peers that can self-fund distributions from surplus FCF, IRM appears closer to a growth-financed model than a harvest model.
At the current share price of $114.52, IRM’s equity story is being driven primarily by price appreciation expectations, not realized cash distributions. The data spine does not provide verified dividend cash amounts or buyback spend, so the only fully auditable shareholder-return leg we can anchor today is market performance versus the company’s operating expansion and leverage profile. That matters because valuation is already rich: EV/EBITDA is 21.2x and PE is 208.0x, while free cash flow remains negative.
In other words, the market is capitalizing future deleveraging and earnings growth rather than current cash return. With operating margin at 16.9% and revenue growth of +8.3%, the business is improving operationally; however, the shareholder-return mix has not yet translated into verified dividend or repurchase support in the Authoritative Facts. That leaves price appreciation as the dominant TSR driver, and it raises the hurdle for management to prove that capital allocation is value-creating rather than merely growth-financing.
| Year | Shares Repurchased | Avg Buyback Price | Intrinsic Value at Time | Premium / Discount % | Value Created / Destroyed |
|---|
| Year | Dividend / Share | Payout Ratio % | Yield % | Growth Rate % |
|---|
| Deal | Year | Price Paid | ROIC Outcome % | Strategic Fit | Verdict |
|---|
Because the audited evidence base does not disclose segment revenue mix, the top revenue drivers cannot be identified with the same precision as a fully broken-out industrial or software filer. The clearest quantified drivers we can verify are therefore macro-level rather than product-level: revenue growth of +8.3%, operating income of $1.16B, and a sequential quarterly operating-income step-up from $254.3M to $308.6M in 2025.
Within the constraints of the data spine, the three best-supported growth drivers are: (1) the consolidated core business, because the company generated a full-year operating profit base of $1.16B; (2) operating leverage, because operating income improved quarter by quarter in 2025; and (3) asset expansion / reinvestment, because total assets rose from $18.72B to $21.13B. Those are not segment-level drivers, but they are the only defensible quantified explanations for the revenue and earnings trajectory available here.
The evidence base does not provide segment-level pricing, cost-to-serve, or customer-level retention metrics, so unit economics must be assessed at the consolidated level. At that level, the company shows 16.9% operating margin, 20.2% SG&A as a percent of revenue, and ROIC of 7.2%, which together suggest that the core operating model can generate a reasonable pre-financing spread but still requires meaningful overhead and capital deployment.
The strongest signal is that this is a capital-intensive business rather than a pure pricing-power story. Operating cash flow was $1.34B, but CapEx was $2.27B, leaving free cash flow at -$931.629M. That gap means incremental revenue appears to require continued reinvestment, so the customer LTV/CAC framework is not directly observable from disclosure, and any implied payback period.
Using the Greenwald framework, the moat is best classified as resource-based and scale-supported, not a clearly demonstrated position-based moat. The evidence base shows a business with $21.13B in assets, $5.29B in goodwill, and $16.43B in long-term debt, which implies a large installed asset base and potentially meaningful scale advantages, but it does not verify customer captivity through switching costs, network effects, brand lock-in, or search costs.
Durability is therefore moderate rather than fortress-like: I would assign 3-5 years before erosion becomes visible if a better-priced entrant matched the product and service levels. The key test is unfavorable for a strong position-based moat because we do not have evidence that a new entrant at the same price would fail to capture the same demand; without disclosed retention or contract data, the captivity mechanism remains. The balance-sheet scale does suggest barriers to entry, but those barriers are more financial and operational than behavioral.
| Segment | % of Total | Growth | Op Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 100% [UNVERIFIED] | +8.3% YoY | 16.9% company-wide |
| Customer / Metric | Risk |
|---|---|
| Top customer | Concentration risk cannot be quantified from spine… |
| Top 10 customers | Durability of revenue mix not disclosed |
| Customer retention | No contract roll-forward disclosed |
| Renewal exposure | Could affect pricing and churn |
| Estimate / proxy | We cannot infer concentration from audited data… |
| Region | Revenue | a portion of Total | Growth Rate | Currency Risk |
|---|
Iron Mountain should be treated as a semi-contestable market rather than a fully non-contestable one. The reason is that the available data show a scaled incumbent with $1.16B of 2025 operating income and a 16.9% operating margin, but they do not prove the two conditions Greenwald requires for a true position-based moat: strong customer captivity and supply-side economies that a new entrant cannot approach.
A new entrant might be able to replicate parts of the service offering, especially with modern software, logistics, or outsourced facilities, but the source pack does not show that the entrant could also capture equivalent demand at the same price. At the same time, the company’s negative equity of -$981.0M and $16.43B of long-term debt imply that Iron Mountain competes with limited balance-sheet slack, which makes the firm vulnerable if rivals decide to attack price or service. This is therefore not a clear monopoly-like non-contestable structure; it is an industry where scale helps, but competition remains real.
Iron Mountain clearly operates with meaningful fixed-cost intensity. In 2025, CapEx was $2.27B, D&A was $1.02B, and operating income reached $1.16B, which together suggest a capital-heavy platform where fixed infrastructure and compliance costs matter. The company also carried $16.43B of long-term debt and only $158.5M of cash, so scale is being financed under a constrained balance sheet rather than a fortress one.
The more important Greenwald question is not whether scale exists, but whether the minimum efficient scale is a large fraction of the market and whether that scale advantage is protected by customer captivity. Based on the available data, MES appears meaningful but not quantifiable. A hypothetical entrant at 10% market share would likely face higher unit costs because it would spread fixed compliance, facility, and service costs over fewer assets, but the source pack does not allow a precise per-unit cost gap. That means scale likely helps the incumbent, yet scale alone is not enough: unless customers are also captive, entrants can still undercut or differentiate their way into share.
If Iron Mountain’s edge is partly capability-based, management appears to be converting it only partially into position-based advantage. There is evidence of scale-building: 2025 operating income reached $1.16B, revenue growth was +8.3%, and total assets rose to $21.13B. That indicates the franchise is still investing and expanding, which is the first step in turning know-how into market position.
But the second step—building captivity—is not yet demonstrated in the source pack. We do not have contract-duration, renewal, integration, or retention data that would prove switching costs or ecosystem lock-in. So the conversion test fails on the evidence we have: the business may be getting better at operating a large platform, but it has not yet shown that it is making customers meaningfully trapped or habit-bound. If future filings show higher retention, longer contracts, stronger renewal pricing, or lower churn, this assessment would improve materially; until then, the capability advantage remains vulnerable to imitation because operational know-how is often portable.
Greenwald-style pricing communication is hard to verify without actual competitor price sheets, but the structure here suggests that price is more likely to function as a signal of service quality, capacity utilization, and account defense than as a pure commodity lever. In this kind of business, a leader can hold pricing to communicate confidence in retention, while a small but visible discount can signal a tactical push to win back or defend accounts. That said, the source pack does not identify a clear public price leader or documented pricing sequence, so any coordination story must remain cautious.
Using the pattern examples from the framework: BP Australia-style gradual experiments would imply slow, observable pricing adjustments that create focal points, while Philip Morris/RJR-style retaliatory cuts would imply sharp punishment in response to defection. For Iron Mountain, the available evidence is more consistent with an industry where firms may protect installed accounts through account-level negotiations rather than broad list-price warfare. The absence of pricing history means we cannot confirm price leadership, focal points, or retaliation cycles, but we can say that a company with 16.9% operating margin and recurring demand likely has some room to use price as a communication tool if competitors remain disciplined.
Iron Mountain appears to hold a meaningful market position, but the exact share cannot be quantified. The clearest evidence of scale is the $1.16B operating income in 2025, 16.9% operating margin, and $30.16B market cap as of Mar. 24, 2026. The stock is also priced at $114.52, and the company’s valuation at 21.2x EV/EBITDA and 6.7x EV/Revenue suggests the market is already paying for a reasonably resilient franchise.
Trend direction is best described as gaining operational scale, but not yet proven to be gaining competitive share. Revenue growth of +8.3% shows the company is expanding, yet the lack of competitor data prevents a definitive share trend call. Until market share, retention, and category growth data are provided, the right assumption is that IRM is an established incumbent with durable presence, but one whose position still needs proof at the customer level.
The strongest moat would come from customer captivity plus economies of scale working together. Iron Mountain likely benefits from both to some degree: the business has recurring demand characteristics, enterprise trust requirements, and a large, capital-intensive operating base. But the source pack does not quantify switching costs in dollars or months, does not provide regulatory approval timelines, and does not show that a same-price entrant would fail to capture demand. That means the barriers are real, but not yet proven to be decisive.
From a Greenwald perspective, the most important question is whether an entrant could match the product at the same price and still win the same customers. On the data provided, the answer is not knowable rather than clearly no. If customers are only moderately captive, then scale protects margins for a while but does not fully prevent erosion. If future filings demonstrate longer contracts, higher retention, or stronger ecosystem integration, the moat case would strengthen materially. For now, barriers to entry are supportive of profitability, not conclusive proof of durable excess returns.
| Mechanism | Relevance | Strength | Evidence | Durability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Habit Formation | Moderately relevant | WEAK | The business appears recurring, but the source pack does not provide purchase-frequency or habitual-use data that would show same-price demand inertia. | Moderate; recurring service demand can create stickiness, but not enough evidence to call this durable habit lock-in. |
| Switching Costs | Highly relevant | MODERATE | Enterprise records, storage, and information workflows likely involve operational disruption if switched, but no retention, contract, or migration-cost data are provided. | Moderate to high if contracts and integrations are deep; unverified in the source pack. |
| Brand as Reputation | Highly relevant | MODERATE | Iron Mountain’s value proposition relies on trust, custody, and reliability for sensitive assets and records, which makes reputation important, but no NPS/renewal evidence is provided. | High if trust remains central; durable unless service failures damage reputation. |
| Search Costs | Moderately relevant | MODERATE | The service set is operationally complex and enterprise buyers likely must evaluate compliance, continuity, and custody risk carefully, raising switching friction. | Moderate; search frictions can persist if the offering remains complex and bespoke. |
| Network Effects | Low relevance | WEAK | The business does not present as a two-sided network platform in the provided data. | Low; no evidence of self-reinforcing user/network value. |
| Overall Captivity Strength | Mixed but not proven strong | MODERATE | Recurring service characteristics and trust-based buying suggest some captivity, but the source pack lacks direct retention, switching, or contract-duration data. | Moderate; enough to support some pricing discipline, not enough to imply an impenetrable moat. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| CapEx was | $2.27B |
| CapEx | $1.02B |
| Pe | $1.16B |
| Fair Value | $16.43B |
| Fair Value | $158.5M |
| Market share | 10% |
| Dimension | Assessment | Score (1-10) | Evidence | Durability (years) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Position-Based CA | Partial / not proven | 4 | Company shows scale and some recurring demand, but customer captivity is only moderate and no direct MES proof is provided. | 3-5 |
| Capability-Based CA | Meaningful | 6 | Operating margin of 16.9% and 2025 operating income of $1.16B indicate execution capability, process know-how, and operational discipline. | 2-4 |
| Resource-Based CA | Moderate | 5 | Large installed asset base, goodwill-backed infrastructure, and potential contracts/support assets may be useful, but no exclusive licenses or patents are shown. | 3-7 |
| Overall CA Type | Capability-led with partial position features… | 6 | The company appears to have a capability base that supports decent margins, but the source pack does not prove enough captivity/scale interaction for a fully position-based moat. | 2-5 |
| Factor | Assessment | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | Moderate | High capital intensity is suggested by $2.27B CapEx and a large installed asset base, but direct regulatory or contractual barriers are not quantified. | External price pressure is dampened, but not eliminated; entry is difficult enough to matter. |
| Industry Concentration | — | No HHI, top-3 share, or competitor share data are provided. | Cannot judge whether tacit coordination is easy or hard from concentration metrics alone. |
| Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity | Moderate | Earnings predictability is 90 and price stability is 65, suggesting some recurring demand, but direct switching-cost data are absent. | Undercutting may have limited payoff if customers are sticky, but this remains only partially evidenced. |
| Price Transparency & Monitoring | Moderate | Service contracts and enterprise pricing are often observable only imperfectly; the source pack does not provide pricing cadence or disclosure detail. | Coordination may be feasible in some pockets, but monitoring defection is not clearly easy. |
| Time Horizon | Moderate | The business shows recurring demand and ongoing investment, but leverage and negative FCF create some pressure for management to prioritize near-term cash generation. | Cooperation is possible, but long-horizon discipline is not guaranteed. |
| Industry dynamics favor | Unstable equilibrium | The source pack supports scale and recurring demand, yet not enough concentration or captivity evidence to assume stable tacit pricing cooperation. | Expect selective pricing discipline, but also periodic competitive pressure. |
| Factor | Applies (Y/N) | Strength | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Many competing firms | — | MEDIUM | No competitor count or HHI is provided; however, the absence of monopoly evidence suggests rivals likely exist. | More firms would make monitoring and punishment harder, raising the risk of price defection. |
| Attractive short-term gain from defection… | Yes | MEDIUM | A company with 16.9% operating margin but -13.5% FCF margin may be tempted to defend volume aggressively if growth slows. | Price cuts could buy share quickly if buyers are willing to switch, destabilizing cooperation. |
| Infrequent interactions | Yes | MEDIUM | Enterprise contracts and account-specific negotiations are typically less frequent than consumer shelf pricing, reducing repeated-game discipline. | Less frequent interactions weaken tacit coordination and make punishment slower. |
| Shrinking market / short time horizon | No | LOW | Revenue grew +8.3% YoY, so the market is not obviously shrinking in the provided data. | A growing market makes cooperation more sustainable than a declining one. |
| Impatient players | Yes | MEDIUM | Negative equity of -$981.0M, debt of $16.43B, and negative FCF create financial pressure that can reduce patience. | Management may favor short-term volume or cash protection over long-run discipline. |
| Overall Cooperation Stability Risk | Moderate to High | MEDIUM | The business has recurring demand, but leverage and likely account-level competition make discipline less stable than in a pure duopoly with transparent pricing. | Expect occasional price pressure and tactical undercutting rather than durable industry-wide cooperation. |
The cleanest bottom-up sizing approach available is to anchor on IRM’s latest monetized base. Using the institutional 2025 revenue/share estimate of $6,815 and the audited share count of 295.8M, implied revenue is about $4.82B. That is not a full industry TAM, but it is a hard, observed proxy for the company’s current served market and is grounded in disclosed per-share economics rather than narrative projections.
To extend that into a forward-looking sizing framework, the latest audited revenue growth of +8.3% can be used as a near-term expansion assumption. Applied conservatively over several years, that rate suggests a meaningful but not explosive market runway; however, the data do not support a precise 2028 market-size claim. The right conclusion is that IRM’s addressable market is already large enough to support a multibillion-dollar revenue base, but the company’s ability to expand it is constrained by a capital structure that includes $16.43B of long-term debt and -$981.0M of shareholders’ equity.
IRM’s current penetration cannot be measured precisely without a validated industry TAM, so the most defensible view is relative rather than absolute. The company is already operating at a substantial scale, with an implied 2025 revenue base of $4.82B, operating income of $1.16B, and operating margin of 16.9%. That tells us the company has meaningful monetization within its served market, but it does not prove the market is nearing saturation.
The runway looks real but capital intensive. Revenue/share is expected by the independent institutional survey to rise from $6,150 in 2024 to $6,815 in 2025 and $7,345 in 2026, which implies continued expansion in monetized demand. The caution is that free cash flow is -$931.629M and capex is $2.27B, so incremental penetration likely requires continued investment rather than a low-capital software-style ramp.
| Segment | Current Size | CAGR |
|---|---|---|
| Core records & information management | $4.82B implied 2025 revenue | +8.3% latest audited revenue growth |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $6,815 |
| Revenue | $4.82B |
| Revenue growth | +8.3% |
| Fair Value | $16.43B |
| Fair Value | $981.0M |
IRM’s technology stack looks more like an asset-backed operating platform than a pure software architecture. The audited data show $2.27B of 2025 capex and $1.02B of D&A, which implies the company is continuously funding physical and systems infrastructure rather than relying on low-capital, cloud-native software economics. That reinvestment burden is a feature of the model, not a one-time event, because operating income still required ongoing support from a large fixed asset base.
Integration depth appears high, but it is mostly inferred rather than disclosed. The most defensible read is that IRM likely integrates records storage, chain-of-custody, workflow, and adjacent service layers into a single customer relationship, with the economics showing up in 16.9% operating margin and 7.2% ROIC. However, the spine does not provide architecture diagrams, platform names, or software spend, so any claim of proprietary software advantage should be treated as . The hard data support a durable integrated services platform; they do not yet prove a software moat.
The spine does not disclose a formal R&D pipeline, product launch calendar, or engineering spend, so the product roadmap must be inferred from financial proxies. The clearest evidence of ongoing “pipeline” activity is the company’s continued reinvestment: $674.8M of capex in Q1 2025, $1.23B at 6M, $1.76B at 9M, and $2.27B for the full year. That pattern suggests the next phase of product development is embedded in infrastructure refresh, expansion, and platform integration rather than in standalone software releases.
From a monetization standpoint, the operating trend is constructive. Operating income improved from $254.3M in Q1 2025 to $308.6M in Q3 2025, with full-year operating income reaching $1.16B. If the company can translate that improvement into lower capex intensity, the cash conversion profile could improve meaningfully from the current -13.5% FCF margin. For now, any launch estimate is because no product-specific timeline or revenue bridge is disclosed.
There is no patent schedule, IP asset count, or litigation disclosure in the spine, so the moat assessment has to rely on indirect evidence. The strongest quantified support for defensibility is the combination of 7.2% ROIC versus 6.0% WACC, which implies only a modest positive spread on invested capital. That spread suggests the business may have some endurance, but it is not wide enough to establish a durable economic moat on the available data alone.
The broader balance-sheet profile also argues for caution. Goodwill increased from $5.08B to $5.29B during 2025, while shareholders’ equity fell to -$981.0M. Those figures are consistent with acquisition-led capability building and a leveraged asset base, but they do not prove proprietary IP ownership. Estimated years of protection from patents or trade secrets are therefore ; any defensibility claim should be framed around installed base, compliance workflows, and switching friction rather than formal patent protection.
| Product / Service | Revenue Contribution ($) | % of Total | Growth Rate | Lifecycle Stage | Competitive Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Physical records storage & retrieval | — | — | — | MATURE | Leader |
| Digital workflow / information management services… | — | — | — | GROWTH | Challenger |
| Data center-adjacent services | — | — | — | GROWTH | Challenger |
| Asset-based information lifecycle solutions… | — | — | +8.3% revenue growth (company level) | MATURE | Leader |
| Adjacencies / acquired capabilities | — | — | — | LAUNCH | Niche |
| Total company | $4.49B (2021 revenue reference) | 100.0% | +8.3% revenue growth | MATURE | Leader |
Iron Mountain does not provide a disclosed supplier concentration schedule in the spine, so the cleanest read is structural: the business appears exposed to a small set of critical inputs that support its data-center and records-management footprint. The largest single points of failure are likely facility construction contractors, power and utility providers, and specialized HVAC / fire-suppression vendors, because those are the inputs most directly tied to uptime and deployment timing. Even without a named vendor list, the financial data shows why this matters: CapEx was $2.27B in 2025 versus $1.339999B of operating cash flow, so any delay in one critical supplier relationship can cascade into cash conversion pressure.
The concentration issue is therefore operational rather than purely purchasing-related. With current liabilities of $2.62B and a 0.74 current ratio, the company has limited tolerance for a project delay, permit issue, or equipment bottleneck that pushes back revenue recognition or lease-up timing. In our view, the highest-risk concentration is not a single commodity supplier; it is the combination of a capital-intensive deployment calendar and a narrow cushion for absorbing slippage.
The spine does not disclose sourcing by country or region, so the geographic map must be inferred from the company’s asset-heavy operating model. The practical exposure is to the regions where facilities are built and powered, which makes the business sensitive to local utility reliability, permitting cycles, and construction labor availability. Because total assets rose from $18.72B in 2024 to $21.13B in 2025, the geographic footprint is expanding in a way that likely increases coordination complexity across multiple jurisdictions.
We would assign a 6/10 geopolitical and tariff risk score on a qualitative basis, mainly because the company appears to rely on imported or cross-border equipment for facilities and IT infrastructure, yet the disclosed data does not identify a specific country dependency. Tariff exposure is therefore present but unquantified; the larger near-term risk is local service interruption rather than border taxes. If management is building or refreshing infrastructure faster than cash is being generated, the biggest issue is not where goods come from, but whether they arrive on time and can be commissioned without delay.
| Supplier | Component/Service | Substitution Difficulty (Low/Med/High) | Risk Level (Low/Med/High/Critical) | Signal (Bullish/Neutral/Bearish) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Major colocation/equipment vendors… | Data center racks, power, cooling, and build-out equipment… | HIGH | HIGH | Bearish |
| Construction contractors | Facility construction and retrofit services… | HIGH | HIGH | Bearish |
| IT hardware suppliers | Servers, storage, networking, and security hardware… | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| Power utility / grid operators… | Electricity and backup power services | HIGH | HIGH | Bearish |
| HVAC and fire-suppression vendors… | Critical facility maintenance and uptime systems… | HIGH | HIGH | Bearish |
| Logistics carriers | Transport of storage materials and hardware… | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| Packaging and consumables suppliers… | Archival supplies, storage media, and operating consumables… | LOW | LOW | Neutral |
| Security systems vendors | Physical security, access control, and surveillance… | HIGH | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| Cloud / software providers | Enterprise software and workflow systems… | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| Customer | Revenue Contribution | Contract Duration | Renewal Risk | Relationship Trend (Growing/Stable/Declining) |
|---|
| Component | Trend (Rising/Stable/Falling) | Key Risk |
|---|---|---|
| Labor and site operations | Rising | Wage inflation and staffing continuity |
| Power and utilities | Rising | Energy price volatility and grid reliability… |
| Construction and retrofit materials | Rising | Lead-time delays and project cost overruns… |
| IT hardware / networking | Stable | Supply shortages or vendor lock-in |
| Facility maintenance and uptime systems | Rising | Single-source components and service interruptions… |
| Logistics and transport | Stable | Fuel and freight volatility |
| Software and cloud services | Stable | Vendor concentration and renewal pricing… |
| Security and compliance | Rising | Regulatory changes and audit burden |
| Depreciation and amortization proxy | Rising | Large installed base must be refreshed and maintained… |
STREET SAYS: IRM deserves a premium multiple because the business is still compounding, with 2025 operating margin at 16.9%, revenue growth at +8.3%, and the company showing better operating income of $1.16B. In that framing, the market is paying for durability, recurring storage revenues, and continued operating leverage.
WE SAY: The equity is still constrained by the capital structure and cash flow profile. Long-term debt increased to $16.43B, shareholders’ equity remained negative at -$981.0M, and free cash flow was -$931.629M, so our base case does not support a meaningful re-rating. On our math, fair value is effectively $0.00 under the deterministic DCF output, versus a market price of $101.94.
Key divergence: Street appears to be underwriting normalized EPS expansion from the latest $0.49 base toward a materially higher multi-year earnings stream, while we think the burden of CapEx and leverage means that improvement must be proven in cash before it can justify the current multiple.
There is no sell-side revision tape in the evidence spine, so the direction of published Street estimate changes cannot be quantified directly. What we can say is that the market is implicitly revising the story upward on operating quality while remaining skeptical on cash flow: 2025 operating income reached $1.16B, but free cash flow stayed negative at -$931.629M and the DCF output remains $0.00 per share.
That combination suggests the more important revision trend is not near-term EPS alone, but whether analysts are lifting multi-year normalized earnings toward the independent survey’s $2.95 3-5 year estimate. If future notes start to show higher EPS with CapEx discipline below the $2.27B annual run-rate, that would be the first sign the Street is moving from optimism to proof.
DCF Model: $0 per share
Monte Carlo: $-132 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=0%)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Operating margin | 16.9% |
| Operating margin | +8.3% |
| Pe | $1.16B |
| Cash flow | $16.43B |
| Free cash flow | $981.0M |
| Free cash flow | $931.629M |
| Fair value | $0.00 |
| DCF | $114.52 |
| Metric | Our Estimate | Key Driver of Difference |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth YoY | +8.3% | We use audited 2025 revenue growth; no consensus growth figure was provided. |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.49 | Latest audited EPS base is $0.49; Street quarter estimate not provided. |
| Operating Margin | 16.9% | Operating leverage is supported by audited 2025 results, but no consensus margin forecast was provided. |
| FCF Margin | -13.5% | Heavy CapEx of $2.27B keeps free cash flow negative despite $1.339999B of operating cash flow. |
| Valuation / Fair Value | $0.00 | Deterministic DCF output indicates extreme sensitivity to leverage and reinvestment assumptions. |
| Year | EPS Est | Growth % |
|---|---|---|
| 2025A | $0.49 | +8.3% |
| 2026E | $0.49 | — |
| 3-5 Year View | $0.49 | — |
| Firm | Analyst | Rating | Price Target | Date of Last Update |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Cash flow | $1.16B |
| Free cash flow | $931.629M |
| DCF | $0.00 |
| Pe | $2.95 |
| EPS | $2.27B |
| Metric | Current |
|---|---|
| P/E | 208.0 |
| P/S | 4.4 |
| FCF Yield | -3.1% |
Iron Mountain’s macro exposure is best understood through a balance sheet and cash flow lens rather than a classic cyclical demand lens. The company entered 2025 with total assets of $21.13B, long-term debt of $16.43B, current liabilities of $2.62B, and shareholders’ equity of -$981.0M, while generating operating income of $1.16B in 2025 and EBITDA of $2.19B per the deterministic model outputs. That combination means the equity story is highly sensitive to financing conditions, refinancing access, and the cost of capital, even though the enterprise also produced $1.34B of operating cash flow and $1.02B of D&A in 2025. As of Mar 24, 2026, the stock price was $101.94 and market cap was $30.16B, implying an EV of $46.43B and EV/EBITDA of 21.2x. The institutional survey’s 3-5 year EPS estimate of $2.95 and target range of $100.00 to $145.00 suggest the market is still underwriting long-duration cash generation rather than near-term balance sheet repair alone.
The most important macro sensitivity for IRM is interest rates. The model’s WACC is 6.0%, with cost of equity at 5.9%, risk-free rate at 4.25%, and beta set at 0.30 after a Vasicek adjustment from a raw regression beta of 0.01. In practical terms, higher rates can compress valuation multiples, while lower rates can ease debt service and improve refinancing economics. That matters because long-term debt rose from $13.72B at Dec. 31, 2024 to $16.43B at Dec. 31, 2025, a roughly $2.71B increase, while cash and equivalents remained only $158.5M. The company’s current ratio of 0.74 and negative free cash flow of $931.6M in 2025 show that liquidity is not abundant, so macro tightening can matter even if revenue growth remains positive at +8.3% YoY and operating margin holds at 16.9%.
From a competitive context, IRM’s macro profile differs from self-storage peers such as Public Storage and Extra Space Storage, and from digital infrastructure names like Equinix and Digital Realty. Storage and records-management services tend to be less economically sensitive than office REITs, but IRM still faces a financing cost profile more reminiscent of leveraged asset-heavy businesses. That makes its 4.5x interest coverage and 7.2% ROIC especially important monitoring points in an environment where credit spreads can widen quickly. The key macro question is not whether demand disappears; it is whether refinancing, capex, and leverage can be funded on acceptable terms while sustaining the earnings power implied by the 2025 operating income base of $1.16B.
IRM’s macro sensitivity is dominated by the interaction between interest rates and leverage. The company’s market-cap based debt-to-equity ratio is 0.54, while the traditional book-based equity base is negative at -$981.0M as of 2025-12-31, underscoring why market participants focus more on cash flow coverage than on book leverage. On the earnings side, interest coverage is 4.5x, which provides a meaningful buffer, but that buffer can narrow if refinancing costs rise faster than operating income. The balance sheet trend is also important: long-term debt increased from $13.72B at 2024-12-31 to $16.43B at 2025-12-31, while cash and equivalents were only $158.5M. That means debt maturities, coupon resets, and spreads can have a first-order effect on equity value, especially given the DCF output of $0.00 per share and the model’s negative enterprise/equity values. The implication is simple: even modest changes in borrowing costs can have outsized effects when the capital structure is already highly levered.
For comparison context, the business should be viewed less like a low-leverage software compounder and more like a capital-intensive infrastructure platform. Its 6.0% dynamic WACC is not especially high in absolute terms, but it becomes meaningful because leverage amplifies the sensitivity of residual equity value. The company’s 2025 operating income of $1.16B and EBITDA of $2.19B indicate it can still service debt, yet the 2025 free cash flow of -$931.6M signals that capex remains a heavy call on internally generated cash. If rates fall, refinancing pressure eases and the market may be more willing to sustain the current $101.94 share price. If rates stay higher for longer, the combination of $16.43B long-term debt, $158.5M cash, and negative book equity can keep valuation multiples under pressure even if revenue continues to grow.
IRM’s macro resilience depends on whether it can offset inflation through pricing and service mix rather than through volume alone. The deterministic outputs show 2025 revenue growth of +8.3% YoY and operating margin of 16.9%, which suggests the business can still expand top-line and protect mid-teen operating profitability despite a demanding cost environment. Revenue per share is $23.33, and the institutional survey points to revenue/share rising from $6,150 in 2024 to an estimated $6,815 in 2025 and $7,345 in 2026. That pattern implies that the company’s economic engine is still growing in nominal terms, which is important when macro inflation is elevated because nominal pricing can cushion real cost pressure. SG&A was $1.39B in 2025 and represented 20.2% of revenue, while SBC was 2.0% of revenue, so overhead discipline is also part of the inflation story.
The practical macro question is whether the company’s service categories can continue to absorb inflation without forcing demand destruction. Iron Mountain operates in records management, storage, and adjacent services where contracts can help preserve pricing, but customers still compare the all-in cost against alternatives. That dynamic is why it is useful to watch operating margin, which improved to 16.9%, against SG&A, which reached $1.06B through the first nine months of 2025 and $1.39B for the full year. Relative to peers such as Public Storage and Extra Space Storage, which tend to rely heavily on rent resets and occupancy, IRM’s mix is more tied to service contracts and managed workflow. Relative to Equinix and Digital Realty, it is less exposed to hyperscale capex cycles but still sensitive to broad cost inflation, labor, and financing costs. If inflation persists, the company’s ability to protect its 16.9% operating margin will matter as much as absolute revenue growth.
Liquidity is the clearest area where macro stress can show up quickly. IRM ended 2025 with current assets of $1.93B against current liabilities of $2.62B, yielding a current ratio of 0.74. Cash and equivalents were only $158.5M, which is modest relative to $2.27B of capex in 2025 and $1.79B of capex in 2024. At the same time, operating cash flow was $1.34B in 2025, so the company is not dependent on cash on hand alone; rather, it depends on continued cash generation and access to capital markets. That matters because free cash flow was -$931.6M in 2025 and the free cash flow margin was -13.5%, meaning capex absorbed more than the business generated after operating cash flow. In a slower macro backdrop, the key is whether capex can be staged without impairing growth or service quality.
Recession sensitivity should therefore be framed as a funding and timing risk rather than a pure demand collapse risk. A weaker economy could pressure customer retention, delay new projects, and make refinancing less favorable at the same time. Against that backdrop, the company’s 4.5x interest coverage and $1.16B operating income provide some cushion, but not unlimited room. The 2025 balance sheet shows total assets of $21.13B and goodwill of $5.29B, which means a sizable portion of assets is intangible and less liquid in a stress scenario. By comparison, more liquid storage peers often carry stronger current ratios, while digital infrastructure peers can also be capex-intensive but may have different customer concentration and contract duration dynamics. For IRM, the macro bear case is not “no demand,” but “high funding costs plus delayed cash conversion.” Conversely, if macro conditions improve and capex discipline holds, the same revenue base can translate into much better equity outcomes.
Relative valuation and macro positioning matter because IRM is priced as a differentiated capital-intensive business rather than a pure defensive compounder. At $114.52 per share and a $30.16B market cap, the stock trades at 208.0x earnings and 4.4x sales, while enterprise value is $46.43B and EV/EBITDA is 21.2x. Those multiples imply the market is paying for durability of cash flows and a path to higher EPS, not for near-term balance sheet conservatism. The institutional survey’s EPS estimate of $2.95 over 3-5 years and target range of $100.00 to $145.00 reinforce the idea that macro normalization, not explosive growth, is the key valuation driver. The company’s beta of 1.20 in the institutional survey also suggests it should not be treated as a low-volatility bond proxy, even if some of its business lines are defensive relative to cyclical industrials.
Against peer groups, IRM’s macro profile sits between storage REITs and infrastructure-like data/technology real estate operators. Public Storage and Extra Space Storage are more directly exposed to occupancy and rent roll dynamics, while Equinix and Digital Realty carry a different mix of digital demand and financing needs. IRM’s combination of 16.43B debt, 0.74 current ratio, 7.2% ROIC, and 4.5x interest coverage makes it especially sensitive to the spread between its cost of capital and return on invested capital. If macro conditions improve and financing costs moderate, a 21.2x EV/EBITDA multiple may appear more justified. If macro conditions tighten, the downside case is that the market will demand a lower multiple for a leveraged company with negative equity and negative FCF. The balance between those outcomes is what makes IRM’s macro sensitivity high even though the underlying customer need is relatively persistent.
| Risk-free rate | 4.25% | Directly feeds the model’s 6.0% WACC and affects discount rates… | Higher rates ضغط valuation and raise refinancing costs… | Relevant to all REIT-like capital-intensive names… |
| Cost of equity | 5.9% | Anchors return hurdle for equity valuation… | Higher cost reduces present value of cash flows… | Comparable to other levered infrastructure businesses… |
| Dynamic WACC | 6.0% | Primary valuation discount rate in deterministic output… | Higher WACC lowers fair value | Versus peers, leverage makes financing inputs more important… |
| Long-term debt | $16.43B (2025-12-31) | Largest macro sensitivity because debt funds the capital structure… | Higher market rates can pressure interest expense… | Debt rose from $13.72B at 2024-12-31 |
| Cash & equivalents | $158.5M (2025-12-31) | Buffers short-term volatility and refinance timing risk… | Lower cash increases sensitivity to credit markets… | Small relative to $16.43B debt |
| Current ratio | 0.74 | Signals limited near-term liquidity cushion… | Below 1.0 increases dependence on operating cash flow… | Stronger liquidity profiles are common at less levered peers… |
| Operating cash flow | $1.34B (2025) | Supports debt service and capex under macro stress… | Higher OCF improves resilience | Key offset to $931.6M FCF outflow |
IRM’s earnings quality is mixed. On the positive side, the company produced $1.16B of operating income in 2025 with an 16.9% operating margin, which shows the core business is capable of generating scale earnings before financing costs. That is the part of the story bulls can point to when arguing that the franchise remains healthy and that the market should not over-index on book equity, which is already negative.
The problem is that operating earnings are not converting cleanly into free cash flow. Operating cash flow was $1.34B, but capex was $2.27B, leaving free cash flow at -$931.629M and an FCF margin of -13.5%. SG&A also remained heavy at 20.2% of revenue, suggesting overhead is still consuming a meaningful portion of sales even after scale gains. Based on the available EDGAR and computed data, there is no evidence here of a one-time earnings boost masking the result; rather, the issue is structural cash intensity and financing load.
The forward estimate set in the institutional survey is still constructive: 2025 EPS is estimated at $2.05 and 2026 EPS at $2.30, while revenue/share is expected to rise from $6,815 to $7,345. That implies analysts are continuing to model growth rather than a flatlining franchise, and the direction of revisions appears tied more to the durability of top-line expansion than to any big change in the operating model.
What matters most for the next revision cycle is whether the market becomes more confident that earnings can convert into cash. With FCF of -$931.629M in 2025, a 0.74 current ratio, and long-term debt rising to $16.43B, any upward EPS revisions that do not come with better cash conversion may be discounted. In other words, estimates can move higher on operating momentum, but the multiple will likely remain constrained until capex intensity and debt growth stop overpowering reported profit.
Management credibility looks medium based on the data available. The independent institutional survey gives IRM an Earnings Predictability score of 90, which is a strong signal that the business model is legible and that management’s reported operating trends are not unusually noisy. The same dataset also shows a Safety Rank of 3 and Financial Strength B+, so the company is not being treated as a deep-credit-stress situation.
That said, the scorecard does not support a “fully trusted” classification. Shareholders’ equity deteriorated from -$503.1M at 2024-12-31 to -$981.0M at 2025-12-31, while long-term debt climbed from $13.72B to $16.43B. Those are not signs of goal-post moving by themselves, but they do show that management’s growth strategy has not yet translated into self-funding capital discipline. No restatement evidence is present in the spine, but the negative FCF profile means investors should keep pressing management on capex efficiency and debt trajectory.
The next quarter should be judged first on cash conversion, then on EPS. Consensus-style forward data in the spine are incomplete, but the institutional survey implies the market expects continued improvement in EPS to $2.30 in 2026 from $2.05 in 2025 and revenue/share to rise to $7,345. The single most important datapoint to watch is whether operating cash flow can materially exceed maintenance and growth capex, because that will determine whether reported earnings become equity-accretive.
Our base-case preview is that the company can keep reporting positive operating earnings, but the next print will only be rewarded if the gap between operating cash flow and capital spending narrows. The key line items are operating cash flow, capex, and any change in debt-funded investment pace. If management can show a smaller capex burden than the 2025 level of $2.27B, the market may look through the negative book equity and current ratio pressure; if not, the stock is likely to keep trading as a leveraged cash-flow story rather than a clean earnings-growth story.
| Period | EPS | YoY Change | Sequential |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-03 | $0.49 | — | — |
| 2023-06 | $0.49 | — | -100.0% |
| 2023-09 | $0.49 | — | — |
| 2023-12 | $0.49 | — | +103.2% |
| 2024-03 | $0.49 | +13.6% | -60.3% |
| 2024-06 | $0.49 | — | -52.0% |
| 2024-09 | $0.49 | -135.5% | -191.7% |
| 2024-12 | $0.49 | -3.2% | +654.5% |
| 2025-03 | $0.49 | -80.0% | -91.8% |
| 2025-06 | $0.49 | -183.3% | -300.0% |
| 2025-09 | $0.49 | +272.7% | +290.0% |
| 2025-12 | $0.49 | -19.7% | +157.9% |
| Quarter | EPS Est | EPS Actual | Surprise % | Revenue Est | Revenue Actual | Stock Move |
|---|
| Quarter | Guidance Range | Actual | Within Range (Y/N) | Error % |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $503.1M |
| Fair Value | $981.0M |
| Fair Value | $13.72B |
| Fair Value | $16.43B |
| Quarter | EPS (Diluted) | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 2023 | $0.49 | $6.9B |
| Q3 2023 | $0.49 | $6.9B |
| Q1 2024 | $0.49 | $6.9B |
| Q2 2024 | $0.49 | $6.9B |
| Q3 2024 | $0.49 | $6.9B |
| Q1 2025 | $0.49 | $6.9B |
| Q2 2025 | $0.49 | $6.9B |
| Q3 2025 | $0.49 | $6.9B |
For this pane, the authoritative spine does not include direct alternative-data feeds such as job postings, web traffic, app downloads, patent counts, or social-media volume. As a result, those metrics are currently and should not be used to support a quantitative claim. The strongest usable non-EDGAR signals in this report are the independent institutional survey measures and the market microstructure snapshot, which together show a mixed picture: the stock is trading at $114.52 with a technical rank of 5, but earnings predictability is still high at 90.
Methodologically, that means the alternative-data read is incomplete rather than Long. Without direct hiring, traffic, or patent evidence, we cannot confirm whether revenue growth is being driven by customer acquisition, pricing, or acquisition accounting. The current signal set therefore leans on audited filing data: +8.3% YoY revenue growth, $1.16B of operating income, and -$931.629M of free cash flow, which are enough to define the investment problem even without external web or labor-market data.
Sentiment is split between fundamentals and price action. The independent institutional survey assigns IRM a B+ financial strength rating, 90 earnings predictability, and a 3-5 year target price range of $100.00–$145.00, implying that longer-horizon institutions still see a viable franchise with recoverable value. At the same time, the technical rank is only 5 and the market’s implied valuation remains demanding at EV/EBITDA 21.2 and P/E 208.0, so the tape is not validating the longer-term optimism.
That split matters. The sentiment read is not a clean Long indicator because the market is rewarding the asset base while discounting near-term cash generation. If institutional sentiment were to turn into a stronger buy signal, we would want to see a sustained improvement in free cash flow, a stabilization in debt, and a technical rank moving away from the worst bucket. Until then, sentiment is supportive of the franchise but not of the current price.
| Category | Signal | Reading | Trend | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | Revenue growth YoY | +8.3% | IMPROVING | Top line still expanding; supports the franchise-quality narrative… |
| Profitability | Operating margin | 16.9% | Stable to improving | Operating scale is intact despite heavy fixed costs… |
| Cash conversion | Free cash flow margin | -13.5% | Negative | Capex is outrunning operating cash flow |
| Liquidity | Current ratio | 0.74 | Weak | Dependence on external financing remains elevated… |
| Leverage | Long-term debt | $16.43B | RISING | Balance-sheet risk remains the dominant constraint… |
| Balance sheet | Shareholders' equity | -$981.0M | Deteriorating | Negative equity limits financial flexibility… |
| Valuation | EV / EBITDA | 21.2 | Rich | Market is paying for a turnaround |
| Market sentiment proxy | Technical rank | 5 / 5 | Weak | Price action is not confirming fundamentals… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $114.52 |
| Revenue growth | +8.3% |
| Revenue growth | $1.16B |
| Revenue growth | $931.629M |
| Criterion | Result | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Positive Net Income | ✓ | PASS |
| Positive Operating Cash Flow | ✗ | FAIL |
| ROA Improving | ✓ | PASS |
| Cash Flow > Net Income (Accruals) | ✗ | FAIL |
| Declining Long-Term Debt | ✗ | FAIL |
| Improving Current Ratio | ✓ | PASS |
| No Dilution | ✗ | FAIL |
| Improving Gross Margin | ✗ | FAIL |
| Improving Asset Turnover | ✓ | PASS |
IRM’s liquidity posture is constrained relative to its operating scale. The Data Spine shows current assets of $1.93B against current liabilities of $2.62B, with only $158.5M of cash and equivalents at 2025 year-end. That means day-to-day flexibility is being supported by operating cash flow and capital-market access more than by excess on-balance-sheet liquidity.
On the funding side, long-term debt reached $16.43B and enterprise value was $46.433424B, so a large block trade would likely be more sensitive to market depth than a smaller-cap name, but the Data Spine does not provide average daily volume, bid-ask spread, institutional turnover, or a block-market-impact estimate. Because those inputs are absent, the practical takeaway is limited to structure: the stock may be liquid as a large-cap security, yet the company itself remains financially levered and therefore more sensitive to financing conditions than to trading-day liquidity alone.
The quantitative technical stack is not directly populated in the Data Spine, so the standard indicators cannot be reported as validated values here. Specifically, the 50/200-day moving average relationship, RSI, MACD signal, and support/resistance bands are because no price history or indicator feed is included. The only directly available market datapoint is the live stock price of $114.52 as of Mar 24, 2026.
What can be stated factually is that the company’s institutional Technical Rank is 5 on a 1-5 scale where 1 is best and 5 is worst, which is a weak backdrop even before considering the missing indicator series. In other words, the available third-party technical view is unfavorable, but the spine does not allow a full forensic read on trend, momentum inflection, or support levels.
| Momentum | IMPROVING |
| Value | Deteriorating |
| Quality | STABLE |
| Size | STABLE |
| Volatility | Deteriorating |
| Growth | IMPROVING |
The key limitation in this pane is that no live option-chain metrics were supplied, so 30-day IV, IV Rank, and realized volatility inputs cannot be directly observed and are therefore marked unavailable. That said, the stock’s fundamentals provide a clear framework for how the market is likely to price options: IRM closed at $101.94, trades at a rich 208.0x P/E, and carries a 21.2x EV/EBITDA multiple while free cash flow remains -$931.629M. That combination generally supports elevated implied volatility relative to a low-leverage, self-funding compounder.
From a realized-volatility standpoint, the company’s 2025 operating profile looks more stable than the equity capital structure. Revenue grew +8.3% YoY, operating margin reached 16.9%, and interest coverage was 4.5x, but the balance sheet remained stretched with $16.43B of long-term debt and -$981.0M of shareholders’ equity. For options, that means the market is likely to pay for protection against refinancing, capex, and multiple-compression risk even if reported operating results do not look especially erratic. Without the chain, the best analytical read is that IV should be biased above a simple trailing realized-vol regime because leverage and cash burn can create jump risk rather than smooth trend risk.
No unusual options activity, open-interest map, or strike-by-expiry tape was supplied in the Data Spine, so direct trade prints cannot be verified. As a result, any claim about call sweeps, put spreads, or institutional hedging would be speculative. The most defensible derivative-market inference comes from the fundamentals: a stock at $101.94 with $30.16B of market cap, $46.43B of enterprise value, and negative free cash flow often attracts structured positioning rather than outright directional enthusiasm.
In that setup, investors frequently use defined-risk spreads instead of naked calls or puts because the equity already prices a lot of success. The latest audited numbers show $2.27B of 2025 CapEx versus $1.02B of D&A, and long-term debt rose to $16.43B. Those facts argue that hedging demand would likely concentrate around downside protection and collar structures if there is any active positioning at all. If option activity eventually appears, the most important context will be whether traders are targeting upside into a multi-quarter re-rating or defending against refinancing and dilution risk.
Short interest metrics were not included in the Data Spine, so short interest as a percentage of float, days to cover, and cost to borrow cannot be verified. That said, the stock has several characteristics that can invite tactical shorting: a very high 208.0x P/E, negative free cash flow of -$931.629M, and a balance sheet with -$981.0M of shareholders’ equity. Those factors often make the Short thesis easier to express without requiring a major deterioration in reported revenue.
At the same time, squeeze risk would likely be limited unless a separate catalyst forces a rapid re-rating, because the technical backdrop is weak rather than explosive. The institutional survey shows Technical Rank 5 and Price Stability 65, which suggests the tape is not offering a clean momentum squeeze setup. If short interest is elevated in future disclosure, the key question will be whether it is anchored to a fundamental dispute over cash flow and leverage or simply a valuation trade. For now, the best risk assessment is on squeeze probability, but the structure of the story argues more for persistent Short hedging than for a classic squeeze candidate.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| P/E | $114.52 |
| P/E | 208.0x |
| EV/EBITDA | 21.2x |
| EV/EBITDA | $931.629M |
| Revenue | +8.3% |
| Revenue | 16.9% |
| Fair Value | $16.43B |
| Fair Value | $981.0M |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Market cap | $114.52 |
| Market cap | $30.16B |
| Market cap | $46.43B |
| CapEx | $2.27B |
| CapEx | $1.02B |
| CapEx | $16.43B |
| Hedge Fund | Long / Options |
| Mutual Fund | Long |
| Pension | Long / Covered Call |
| Hedge Fund | Short / Puts |
| Mutual Fund | Long / Neutral |
| ETF / Passive | Long |
1) Funding / refinancing stress. Probability: High. Estimated price impact: -$35 to -$55/share. Threshold: current ratio trending toward 0.60 or debt moving above $18.0B before free cash flow turns positive. This risk is getting closer because long-term debt rose from $13.72B to $16.43B while free cash flow stayed at -$931.629M.
2) Data center capex fails to self-fund. Probability: High. Estimated price impact: -$25 to -$40/share. Threshold: capex remains above $2.0B with no positive FCF inflection. This is getting closer because 2025 capex reached $2.27B and operating cash flow of $1.34B did not cover it.
3) Competitive pressure in digital infrastructure. Probability: Medium. Estimated price impact: -$15 to -$30/share. Threshold: pricing power weakens or a better-capitalized entrant forces concessionary lease economics. This risk is getting closer because the market is already assigning a rich multiple at 21.2x EV/EBITDA, leaving less room for operational slippage.
4) Goodwill / asset impairment. Probability: Medium. Estimated price impact: -$10 to -$20/share. Threshold: any material impairment against $5.29B goodwill. This risk is further in cash terms than refinancing, but it would be a strong confidence shock if growth disappoints.
5) Margin mean reversion. Probability: Medium. Estimated price impact: -$10 to -$18/share. Threshold: operating margin drops below 12%. It is currently 16.9%, so the risk is not immediate, but it becomes more likely if the mix shifts toward lower-return growth or pricing competition intensifies.
The strongest bear case is that Iron Mountain’s transformation requires too much capital for too long, and the equity gets repriced before the data-center buildout can prove self-funding economics. In this path, capex stays elevated near the current $2.27B annual run-rate, free cash flow remains negative around -$0.9B to -$1.1B, and debt continues to creep upward from $16.43B toward or above $18B. Because equity is already -$981.0M, any disappointment in project returns or refinancing terms hits the stock harder than a normal industrial or REIT-like business.
That path can produce a bear case price target of roughly $0 to $5/share, with the practical downside embedded in the model already visible in the DCF fair value of $0.00 and the Monte Carlo median value of -$131.85. The sequence would likely be: (1) capex stays high, (2) operating cash flow fails to catch up, (3) lenders demand higher spreads or tighter terms, and (4) investors stop paying for the growth narrative. The key contradiction is that the market price of $101.94 implies a long-duration success case, while the current cash-generation profile still looks closer to a funding story than a self-funded compounding story.
If the company cannot demonstrate that each incremental dollar of data-center investment produces durable EBITDA and eventually FCF, the multiple can compress sharply. In that scenario, the equity’s value would be anchored less by future growth and more by residual claims on a heavily levered balance sheet, which is exactly where the downside becomes nonlinear.
The bull case says Iron Mountain is a stable, cash-generative platform with a valuable data-center growth runway. The numbers only partially agree. Yes, revenue grew +8.3% and operating margin was 16.9%, but net margin is still -0.8% and free cash flow is -$931.629M. That means the business can look healthy at the operating line while still destroying equity value through financing and reinvestment.
Another contradiction is valuation versus execution. Investors are paying 21.2x EV/EBITDA and 208.0x P/E for a company with negative equity of -$981.0M and a current ratio of 0.74. The Long interpretation is that the market is discounting a future step-up in cash conversion; the Short reading is that the market is simply ahead of the evidence. I think the latter risk is material because the model outputs imply a very fragile equity bridge, with DCF fair value at $0.00 and only 0.1% upside probability in Monte Carlo.
The main mitigant is that the core operating business still throws off meaningful cash before growth capex. Operating income reached $1.16B, operating cash flow was $1.34B, and interest coverage was 4.5x. That tells me the company is not in an immediate earnings-collapse situation; it is in a capital-allocation stress test. If management can slow capex, improve project phasing, or harvest better margins from the installed base, the funding gap narrows quickly.
A second mitigant is that SBC is only 2.0% of revenue, so dilution is not the primary leak. A third is the institutional survey’s 90 earnings predictability score and B+ financial strength, which suggest the franchise is not a chaotic turnaround. The catch is that these mitigants help only if the company converts operating visibility into actual cash. Without that conversion, they are defensive cushions rather than thesis savers.
| Pillar | Invalidating Facts | P(Invalidation) |
|---|---|---|
| entity-data-integrity | A full rebuild using only Iron Mountain (IRM) audited filings and company-specific disclosures produces materially different historical revenue, EBITDA, AFFO/FCF, leverage, or valuation inputs than the current bearish model.; The current bearish quant outputs are shown to rely on data contamination from non-Iron Mountain 'IRM' entities, causing key conclusions on profitability, cash flow, leverage, or valuation to reverse or become immaterial.; After correcting entity mapping and normalizing Iron Mountain's REIT/accounting presentation, the company no longer screens as operationally weak, cash-flow constrained, or materially overvalued on the same methodological basis. | True 18% |
| recurring-storage-demand-pricing | Iron Mountain reports sustained organic growth in records-management storage revenue over the next 12-24 months driven by net positive price/mix after accounting for volume declines and customer churn.; Customer retention remains consistently high and storage volumes prove stable enough that annual pricing increases offset service destruction, permanent withdrawals, and digital substitution.; Management disclosures and segment results show no meaningful acceleration in core physical-storage attrition, with recurring storage revenue growth remaining resilient across major geographies. | True 42% |
| capacity-utilization-expansion-economics… | Higher storage and data-center utilization converts into measurable incremental margin expansion and cash flow growth, with returns on new capacity exceeding the company's cost of capital.; Expansion capex remains disciplined, and newly delivered capacity is leased/filled quickly enough that capital intensity does not rise faster than EBITDA/AFFO growth.; Company results show stable or improving ROIC/ROCE on storage and data-center investments rather than deterioration from underutilized builds or excessive development spend. | True 37% |
| fcf-dividend-balance-sheet-coverage | Over the next 12-24 months, Iron Mountain consistently covers dividends and a meaningful portion of growth investment from sustainable post-maintenance free cash flow/AFFO without relying on incremental leverage or equity issuance.; Net leverage, fixed-charge/interest coverage, and debt-maturity management remain stable or improve while the dividend is maintained or grown and growth capex continues.; Management demonstrates that funding the dividend and investment pipeline does not require asset sales, materially weaker liquidity, covenant strain, or a structurally higher payout ratio. | True 39% |
| competitive-advantage-durability | Iron Mountain maintains above-average margins and renewal pricing in records storage despite digitization pressures, indicating customer switching costs and network density remain strong.; Market share in core records management and adjacent information-management services remains stable or grows, with no evidence of broad-based price competition eroding economics.; Customer behavior shows long retention periods, low competitive displacement, and continued demand for compliant physical-records custody, supporting durable entry barriers. | True 36% |
| valuation-model-misspecification-vs-true-overvaluation… | Using Iron Mountain-specific assumptions for segment mix, REIT cash-flow metrics, capex intensity, and terminal economics yields an intrinsic value at or above the current share price.; A corrected company-specific DCF/valuation framework shows that prior overvaluation was primarily caused by inappropriate assumptions on maintenance capex, growth reinvestment, or terminal decline/margins.; Across reasonable sensitivity ranges using Iron Mountain-specific inputs, the shares no longer appear materially overvalued and instead screen as fairly valued or undervalued. | True 33% |
| Trigger | Threshold Value | Current Value | Distance to Trigger (%) | Probability | Impact (1-5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HIGH Free cash flow remains negative for another full year… | FCF >= 0 | -$931.629M | N/A | HIGH | 5 |
| HIGH Current ratio falls below 0.60 | 0.60 | 0.74 | 18.9% above trigger | MEDIUM | 5 |
| HIGH Long-term debt exceeds $18B before FCF turns positive… | $18.00B | $16.43B | 8.7% below trigger | HIGH | 5 |
| HIGH Interest coverage compresses below 3.0x | 3.0x | 4.5x | 33.3% above trigger | MEDIUM | 4 |
| HIGH Goodwill impairment announced / implied | Any material impairment | $5.29B goodwill | — | MEDIUM | 4 |
| HIGH Data center capex remains above $2.0B without FCF improvement… | < $2.0B or FCF inflects positive | $2.27B capex | 13.5% above trigger | HIGH | 5 |
| HIGH Operating margin falls below 12% | 12.0% | 16.9% | 29.2% above trigger | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Maturity Year | Amount |
|---|---|
| Why this is a positive only if unchanged… | No maturity ladder is provided in the spine, so precise refinancing timing is . However, the current profile is still a red flag because debt is already $16.43B, cash is only $158.5M, and free cash flow is -$931.629M. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | +8.3% |
| Revenue | 16.9% |
| Operating margin | -0.8% |
| Net margin | $931.629M |
| EV/EBITDA | 21.2x |
| P/E | 208.0x |
| P/E | $981.0M |
| DCF fair value at | $0.00 |
| Failure Path | Root Cause | Probability (%) | Timeline (months) | Early Warning Signal | Current Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refinancing becomes more expensive | Debt load rises faster than cash generation; creditors demand wider spreads… | 30% | 6-18 | New debt issued at materially higher coupon / tighter covenants… | MED Watch |
| Capex overruns persist | Data center buildout keeps consuming cash without FCF inflection… | 25% | 3-12 | Capex stays above $2.0B and OCF does not exceed capex… | HIGH Danger |
| Operating margin mean reverts | Pricing or mix pressure offsets growth | 15% | 6-15 | Operating margin drops below 14% | MED Watch |
| Goodwill impairment | Pivot underperforms and acquisition/intangible carrying values reset… | 10% | 12-24 | Impairment charge disclosed or implied | MED Watch |
| Competitive pressure in digital infrastructure… | Lighter-capital rivals or hyperscaler options weaken economics… | 20% | 6-24 | Lease spreads / pricing concessions compress returns… | MED Watch |
| Liquidity squeeze | Current liabilities outpace cash and short-term asset growth… | 20% | 3-12 | Current ratio moves toward 0.60 | HIGH Danger |
| Pillar | Counter-Argument | Severity |
|---|---|---|
| entity-data-integrity | [ACTION_REQUIRED] This pillar may be far less robust than it appears because it assumes entity disambiguation is largely… | True high |
| recurring-storage-demand-pricing | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar likely overstates the durability of Iron Mountain's physical records-management revenue bec… | True high |
| capacity-utilization-expansion-economics… | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar assumes operating leverage from higher utilization and disciplined capacity additions, but… | True high |
| fcf-dividend-balance-sheet-coverage | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may be wrong because it assumes Iron Mountain's current AFFO/free-cash-flow conversion and… | True high |
| competitive-advantage-durability | [ACTION_REQUIRED] Iron Mountain's apparent moat may be a legacy of slow-moving customer behavior rather than a durable c… | True high |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $16.4B | 100% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($159M) | — |
| Net Debt | $16.3B | — |
IRM earns a mixed Buffett-style score because the business appears understandable, recurring, and operationally resilient, but the financial structure is more aggressive than the classic Buffett template would prefer. The company’s revenue growth of +8.3%, operating margin of 16.9%, and earnings predictability of 90 support the idea of a durable franchise. However, the balance sheet is stretched, with shareholders’ equity at -$981.0M, current ratio at 0.74, and long-term debt at $16.43B, so quality has to be judged through cash generation rather than book value.
Scores by pillar (1-5):
Overall, this is not a classic Buffett compounder because the margin of safety is too thin and the leverage too high. It is better described as a quality operating franchise with a demanding capital structure and a price that assumes future reinvestment success.
On the current numbers, IRM fits a watchlist / hold-quality bucket rather than a fresh high-conviction buy. The business quality is sufficient to avoid a distressed classification, but the valuation is not cheap enough to compensate for negative free cash flow, negative equity, and a 0.74 current ratio. For a portfolio manager, that means sizing should remain conservative until the company proves that data-center and other growth CapEx can convert into sustained FCF improvement.
Entry / exit framework: I would want evidence of a clear cash-conversion inflection — for example, FCF turning positive while CapEx growth slows below revenue growth, and long-term debt growth moderates from the 2025 increase of $2.71B. Conversely, if revenue growth decelerates materially from +8.3% while CapEx stays near $2.27B, the valuation case weakens fast because the market is already paying 21.2x EV/EBITDA. The stock does not currently meet a strong circle-of-competence value-screen because the core debate is not whether the business exists, but whether capital intensity will normalize in time to protect equity value.
Position stance: Neutral. The business is understandable enough to analyze, but the current price requires a stronger proof point than the audited 2025 cash flow delivers.
The conviction score is 4.5/10, which reflects a business that is operationally credible but not yet financially compelling at the current price. The strongest pillar is operational resilience, while the weakest is valuation because the stock trades at 208.0x P/E, 21.2x EV/EBITDA, and implies a margin of safety of -109.0% versus the deterministic DCF result of $0.00 per share.
Weighted total: 4.5/10. The score is intentionally below neutral because the bear case is not a low-probability edge case; it is grounded in the current audited cash flow and leverage data.
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate size | Positive enterprise-scale business; no minimum set by Graham… | Market cap $30.16B | Pass |
| Strong financial condition | Current ratio > 2.0 (typical Graham screen) | Current ratio 0.74 | Fail |
| Earnings stability | Positive earnings in each of the last 10 years… | full 10-year streak not provided… | Fail |
| Dividend record | Uninterrupted dividends for at least 20 years… | dividend history not provided… | Fail |
| Earnings growth | Positive growth over the last 10 years | EPS growth YoY -19.7% | Fail |
| Moderate P/E | P/E < 15 | P/E 208.0 | Fail |
| Moderate P/B | P/B < 1.5 | Shareholders' equity -$981.0M; P/B not meaningful… | Fail |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.71B |
| Revenue growth | +8.3% |
| CapEx | $2.27B |
| EV/EBITDA | 21.2x |
| Bias | Risk Level | Mitigation Step |
|---|---|---|
| Anchoring | MEDIUM | Watch |
| Confirmation | HIGH | Flagged |
| Recency | MEDIUM | Watch |
| Overconfidence | MEDIUM | Watch |
| Narrative fallacy | HIGH | Flagged |
| Base-rate neglect | MEDIUM | Watch |
| Loss aversion | LOW | Clear |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Metric | 5/10 |
| P/E | 208.0x |
| EV/EBITDA | 21.2x |
| P/E | -109.0% |
| DCF | $0.00 |
| Business durability | 7/10 |
| Operating margin | 16.9% |
| Cash conversion | 3/10 |
Iron Mountain’s management team appears to be building operating scale more successfully than it is building equity value. The 2025 operating line is the clearest proof point: operating income reached $1.16B, operating margin was 16.9%, and revenue growth was +8.3%. That is the profile of a team that can execute commercially and control costs. It is also consistent with the view that management is sustaining pricing power and/or mix improvement rather than merely chasing volume.
The issue is what management is doing with that operating progress. CapEx rose to $2.27B in 2025 versus $1.79B in 2024, while operating cash flow was only $1.34B, leaving free cash flow at -$931.629M. Meanwhile, total assets expanded from $18.72B to $21.13B, long-term debt increased from $13.72B to $16.43B, and shareholders’ equity deteriorated from -$503.1M to -$981.0M. This is a management style prioritizing scale, capacity, and asset growth over near-term balance-sheet repair. For now, that looks like disciplined reinvestment rather than value destruction, but the burden of proof remains on management to convert this spending into durable free cash flow and eventual deleveraging.
Governance quality cannot be fully assessed from the spine because there is no board roster, independence breakdown, lead independent director disclosure, or shareholder-rights summary. That absence matters because the company is operating with negative shareholders’ equity of -$981.0M, long-term debt of $16.43B, and goodwill of $5.29B, which makes board oversight and capital discipline especially important. In a leveraged, asset-heavy model, weak governance disclosure is not a trivial omission — it is part of the risk assessment.
From the data available, the best inference is that governance is being tested by a capital structure that requires continued access to financing and a management team making large reinvestment decisions. The current ratio is only 0.74, and free cash flow is -$931.629M, so governance quality should be judged on whether the board insists on measurable returns from growth spending rather than simply endorsing expansion. Without proxy details, shareholder-rights friendliness, board independence, and compensation safeguards remain .
There is no DEF 14A, pay table, incentive-plan design, or peer-compensation disclosure in the data spine, so compensation alignment with shareholder interests is . That said, the operating and capital metrics give a clear lens through which to judge pay: management delivered $1.16B of operating income and 16.9% operating margin in 2025, but also generated -$931.629M of free cash flow and pushed long-term debt to $16.43B. In a business with negative equity, pay should be heavily weighted to cash conversion, leverage discipline, and return on invested capital rather than only revenue growth or adjusted EBITDA.
If incentive plans reward only scale metrics, management could be paid for growing assets while shareholders absorb the financing cost. If the plan includes return thresholds, leverage reduction, and multi-year cash-flow hurdles, then compensation could be aligned despite the current balance-sheet strain. Based on the available evidence, the compensation framework cannot be confirmed as shareholder-friendly, and the main analytical stance is caution until the proxy reveals a stronger link between pay and residual cash generation.
The spine does not include insider ownership percentages or recent Form 4 transactions, so insider alignment cannot be confirmed quantitatively. That is a meaningful gap for a company with negative shareholders’ equity of -$981.0M and $16.43B of long-term debt, because a heavily levered balance sheet raises the cost of weak alignment. In a situation like this, investors want to know whether executives are buying stock on weakness, holding meaningful personal stakes, and receiving compensation that rises only when cash conversion improves.
Absent Form 4 data, the correct analytical posture is neutral-to-cautious. The company’s operating results are good enough to support a constructive view on the business, but insider ownership and insider trading would help determine whether management itself views the equity as undervalued at $114.52 or simply as a vehicle for continued asset expansion. Until then, the insider signal remains .
| Title | Background | Key Achievement |
|---|---|---|
| CEO | No executive roster provided in the data spine… | 2025 operating income of $1.16B and operating margin of 16.9% reflect operational execution… |
| CFO | No executive roster provided in the data spine… | Managed 2025 with operating cash flow of $1.34B while CapEx rose to $2.27B… |
| Key operating executive | No leadership background data provided | Revenue growth reached +8.3% YoY in the latest computed ratios… |
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Capital Allocation | 3 | CapEx of $2.27B in 2025 exceeded operating cash flow of $1.34B, producing free cash flow of -$931.629M; assets rose to $21.13B while debt increased to $16.43B. |
| [UNVERIFIED] Communication | 3 | No guidance, call transcript, or accuracy history is provided; only audited 2025 results are available, so transparency cannot be scored from the spine alone. |
| [UNVERIFIED] Insider Alignment | 2 | Insider ownership percentage and Form 4 activity are not provided; compensation alignment and recent buy/sell activity are unavailable. |
| 4 Track Record | 4 | Revenue growth was +8.3% YoY, operating income reached $1.16B, and operating margin improved to 16.9%, showing solid execution versus the recent operating baseline. |
| 4 Strategic Vision | 4 | Management is clearly pursuing scale, specialized infrastructure, and asset expansion; total assets rose from $18.72B to $21.13B, suggesting an identifiable long-duration strategy. |
| 4 Operational Execution | 4 | SG&A was $1.39B, operating margin was 16.9%, and operating coverage improved, but cash conversion remains weak because FCF was negative at -$931.629M. |
| 3.3 Overall weighted score | 3.3 / 5 | Average reflects strong operating execution offset by weak capital efficiency, leverage, and unverified alignment/guidance. |
IRM’s shareholder-rights profile cannot be fully verified spine because the proxy statement details are not included. As a result, the poison pill status, classified-board status, dual-class structure, voting standard, proxy access terms, and proposal history are all here and should be checked directly in the company’s latest DEF 14A before making a governance scorecard call.
What can be said from the audited balance-sheet profile is that governance risk is elevated by economics, even if structural rights prove shareholder-friendly. With negative equity of -$981.0M, current ratio of 0.74, and long-term debt of $16.43B, investors are exposed to a capital-allocation regime where financing choices matter as much as board-vote mechanics. Overall governance is therefore best treated as Adequate pending proxy verification.
The accounting-quality picture is mixed: operational earnings are solid, but cash conversion is weak enough to warrant continuing scrutiny. In the latest audited data, operating income was $1.16B and operating margin was 16.9%, yet free cash flow was -$931.629M and FCF margin was -13.5%. That gap suggests the business is absorbing a great deal of capital, and it means reported earnings are not translating cleanly into distributable cash.
Two balance-sheet items raise the bar further. First, goodwill is $5.29B, or roughly a quarter of $21.13B in total assets, which makes impairment testing highly judgmental. Second, the company ended 2025 with shareholders’ equity of -$981.0M and long-term debt of $16.43B, so any misstep in revenue recognition, acquisition accounting, or capex returns would have an amplified effect on equity holders. Auditor continuity, revenue-recognition policy, off-balance-sheet items, and related-party transactions are because the proxy/auditor detail is not provided in the spine.
| Director | Independent | Tenure (Years) | Key Committees | Other Board Seats | Relevant Expertise |
|---|
| Executive | Title | Base Salary | Bonus | Equity Awards | Total Comp | Comp vs TSR Alignment |
|---|
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 2 | 2025 CapEx was $2.27B versus D&A of $1.02B; FCF was -$931.629M, indicating aggressive reinvestment without self-funding conversion. |
| Strategy Execution | 3 | Operating income improved to $1.16B in 2025 and revenue growth was +8.3%, but leverage also rose to $16.43B of long-term debt. |
| Communication | 2 | Proxy/disclosure detail is ; the data spine does not include board committee, compensation, or auditor commentary needed to judge transparency. |
| Culture | — | No board biographies, turnover data, or qualitative culture evidence provided in the spine. |
| Track Record | 3 | The business shows operating profitability and revenue growth, but EPS growth was -19.7% and net income growth was -124.4%. |
| Alignment | 2 | Negative equity of -$981.0M and 0.74 current ratio imply shareholder outcomes depend heavily on disciplined financing and execution; direct compensation alignment data are not provided. |
IRM appears to be in a Turnaround phase rather than a clean Early Growth or Maturity phase. The evidence is mixed: 2025 revenue growth was +8.3%, operating income reached $1.16B, and quarterly operating income improved to $308.6M by 2025-09-30, which shows the operating engine is still working. But the cycle is not yet self-funding: free cash flow was -$931.629M, CapEx reached $2.27B, current ratio was only 0.74, and shareholders’ equity fell to -$981.0M.
This is the type of cycle where the market often pays up for durability only if management can prove that incremental growth comes with better capital efficiency. The present valuation — 21.2x EV/EBITDA and 208.0x P/E — implies investors are already looking through the weak cash conversion. Historically, that means the stock is likely to rerate on evidence of lower reinvestment intensity or more efficient refinancing, not simply on another year of top-line growth.
The recurring historical pattern visible in the data is straightforward: IRM grows operating income, but a large share of that operating capacity is recycled into CapEx and balance-sheet maintenance rather than dropping quickly to equity value. In 2025, operating cash flow was $1.339999B, yet after $2.27B of CapEx the business still produced -$931.629M of free cash flow. That is the key pattern investors should remember when comparing IRM to cleaner compounding stories.
Another repeated feature is that leverage increases faster than equity accumulation. Long-term debt rose from $13.72B at 2024-12-31 to $16.43B at 2025-12-31, while equity moved further negative from -$503.1M to -$981.0M. The historical lesson is that when the company leans on debt to fund growth or preserve strategic flexibility, the equity story becomes highly sensitive to cash conversion, refinancing terms, and capital discipline. That pattern is why management credibility on CapEx and debt management matters more here than headline revenue growth alone.
| Analog Company | Era/Event | The Parallel | What Happened Next | Implication for This Company |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Digital Realty (early 2010s) | Capital-intensive infrastructure expansion with rising leverage… | A business with durable demand, heavy build-out needs, and valuation tied to future cash conversion rather than current book equity. | The market rewarded sustained occupancy and cash-flow growth when reinvestment translated into per-share value creation. | IRM’s upside likely depends on proving that elevated CapEx can still produce durable per-share cash generation, not just higher operating income. |
| Public Storage (mid-cycle REIT comparison) | Slow-growth but cash-generative asset platform with premium multiples… | Both rely on recurring demand and discipline around capital allocation, but IRM’s leverage and reinvestment needs are much heavier. | High-quality cash flow supported premium valuation through cycles, but discipline mattered more than headline growth. | If IRM can convert EBITDA to FCF more cleanly, the stock could earn a more stable multiple; if not, the premium EV/EBITDA will be hard to sustain. |
| Sealed Air (post-restructuring years) | Operating improvement offset by balance-sheet and cash-flow pressure… | Positive operating performance did not automatically translate into equity de-risking because debt and reinvestment consumed cash. | The equity rerated only after leverage and conversion improved materially. | IRM’s negative equity and current ratio of 0.74 make the stock sensitive to the same 'show me the cash' transition. |
| Iron Mountain (prior downturn archetype ) | Stress periods where leverage constrained flexibility more than demand declined… | The available data show debt rising from $13.72B to $16.43B while equity fell to -$981.0M, a classic setup where operating resilience can coexist with financing risk. | In comparable stressed operators, multiple compression often preceded eventual stabilization. | A rerating higher likely requires not just better earnings, but visible leverage stabilization and lower CapEx intensity. |
| Enterprise software compounders in early growth… | Revenue growth with poor current cash flow due to front-loaded investment… | IRM has revenue growth of +8.3%, but unlike software it must carry physical/asset intensity, so the path to self-funding is harder. | Software analogues often de-risked rapidly once retention and scale kicked in. | This is the wrong analogy set for valuation comfort; IRM needs a lower-capex path than software companies typically require. |
Want this analysis on any ticker?
Request a Report →