We see J.B. Hunt as a quality freight network exiting 2025 with better underlying earnings power than the market is crediting, but the stock still screens optically expensive because investors are anchoring on a 33.1x trailing P/E and underappreciating how much of 2025 cash generation was supported by capex easing toward maintenance levels. Our conservative intrinsic value is $390 per share versus the current $246.31, while our 12-month target is $260; the variant perception is that late-2025 operating momentum, $947.585M of free cash flow, and moderate leverage matter more than the headline liquidity squeeze, though that squeeze is the key risk to monitor. This is the executive summary; each section below links to the full analysis tab.
| # | Thesis Point | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | The market is pricing JBHT like a premium-quality name, but not like a network whose earnings were still accelerating into year-end. | FY2025 operating income was $865.1M, with quarterly operating income rising from $178.7M in Q1 to $197.3M in Q2 to $242.7M in Q3; FY2025 implies Q4 operating income of $246.5M. Net income similarly rose from $117.7M in Q1 to an implied $181.1M in Q4. |
| 2 | Cash generation was stronger than GAAP earnings imply, supporting a higher normalized value than the headline P/E suggests. | Operating cash flow reached $1.678272B and free cash flow reached $947.585M in 2025, versus net income of $598.3M. That means OCF was about 2.8x net income and FCF was about 1.6x net income; FCF margin was 13.2%. |
| 3 | What looks like simple EPS growth was actually a mix of operational recovery and aggressive per-share enhancement. | Diluted EPS was $6.12, up 10.1% year over year, while net income grew only 4.8%. Shares outstanding fell from 100.6M at 2024 year-end to 94.6M at 2025 year-end, a decline of 6.0M shares, or about 6.0%. |
| 4 | The balance sheet is not overlevered, so the debate is flexibility—not solvency. | Debt-to-equity is only 0.22, interest coverage is 10.9, ROIC is 15.5%, and ROE is 16.8%. That said, current assets were $1.60B against current liabilities of $1.94B, producing a 0.83 current ratio and roughly $340M of negative working capital. |
| 5 | Variant perception: the stock is expensive on trailing EPS, but likely cheap if 2025 cash economics are sustainable. | At $246.31, JBHT trades at 33.1x trailing EPS, which looks full. But FCF per share is about $10.02, implying an FCF yield near 4.9%, while the deterministic DCF gives $492.73 fair value and even the DCF bear case is $323.25. |
| Trigger | Threshold That Invalidates Thesis | Current | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free cash flow deteriorates sharply | FCF falls below $500M | $947.6M free cash flow | Comfortable |
| Capital intensity re-accelerates | CapEx exceeds D&A by >$150M for a year | CapEx $730.7M vs D&A $714.8M; gap $15.9M… | Comfortable |
| Liquidity worsens | Current ratio falls below 0.75 | 0.83 current ratio | WATCH Watch closely |
| Earnings recovery stalls | Annual diluted EPS falls below $6.00 | $6.12 diluted EPS FY2025 | WATCH Monitor |
| Date | Event | Impact | If Positive / If Negative |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 earnings | PAST First look at whether the Q4 2025 earnings run-rate was sustainable… (completed) | HIGH | If Positive: Confirms operating income can stay near the implied $246.5M Q4 run-rate and supports multiple durability. If Negative: Suggests 2025 was a short-lived rebound, pressuring premium valuation. |
| Q2 2026 earnings | Cash conversion and working-capital normalization… | HIGH | If Positive: Reaffirms that $947.585M of 2025 FCF was structural, not timing-driven. If Negative: Raises concern that year-end cash of $17.3M signaled real operating strain. |
| 2026 capex cadence disclosures | Whether reinvestment stays near maintenance rather than reverting toward 2024 levels… | MEDIUM | If Positive: Capex stays closer to $730.7M than $865.4M, preserving FCF. If Negative: Reacceleration in spend compresses free cash flow and weakens the cash-yield thesis. |
| Share repurchase / capital return update | Validation that per-share growth can continue without impairing flexibility… | MEDIUM | If Positive: Disciplined buybacks sustain EPS leverage after the 6.0M share reduction in 2025. If Negative: Repurchases pause or are revealed to have weakened liquidity too much. |
| Full-year 2026 guidance | Management framing on demand, pricing, and cash deployment… | HIGH | If Positive: Guidance supports the external $7.20 EPS 2026 cross-check and improves confidence in intrinsic value. If Negative: Premium quality multiple contracts if guidance points to slower recovery or weaker network utilization. |
| Period | Revenue | Net Income | EPS |
|---|
| Method | Fair Value | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| DCF (5-year) | $493 | +100.2% |
| Bull Scenario | $670 | +172.0% |
| Bear Scenario | $323 | +31.1% |
| Monte Carlo Median (10,000 sims) | $675 | +174.0% |
| Period | Net Income | EPS | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 FY | $598.3M | $6.12 | 8.3% net margin |
| 2025 9M | $598.3M | $6.12 | — |
JBHT is a high-quality transportation compounder temporarily masked by a freight recession. You are paying a premium multiple for a reason: scale, network density, sticky enterprise customers, and one of the best intermodal platforms in North America. As truckload capacity exits, contract repricing improves, and volumes recover, JBHT should see a cleaner earnings rebound than most transport peers, with Dedicated and Intermodal doing the heavy lifting. This is not the cheapest stock in trucking, but it is one of the best risk-adjusted ways to own a freight upcycle.
Details pending.
Details pending.
JBHT’s primary operating driver today is improving network utilization, even though the authoritative spine does not provide audited segment-level load or tractor statistics. The best company-level read-through is the steady improvement in quarterly profitability through 2025. Operating income increased from $178.7M in Q1 to $197.3M in Q2, $242.7M in Q3, and an implied $246.5M in Q4 based on the FY2025 total of $865.1M. Net income followed the same pattern, climbing from $117.7M in Q1 to an implied $181.1M in Q4.
That earnings progression matters because it happened while the asset base actually got smaller. Total assets declined from $8.31B at 2024 year-end to $7.93B at 2025 year-end, and CapEx fell from $865.4M in 2024 to $730.7M in 2025. In other words, JBHT did not need to add gross capacity aggressively to get better earnings; it appears to have generated more profit from the network it already had. Computed ratios reinforce that interpretation: operating margin was 12.0%, ROIC was 15.5%, and FCF margin was 13.2%.
From a valuation standpoint, this is the heart of the story. In a transportation model with meaningful fixed cost, better turns and better asset density have an outsized effect on EBIT and cash conversion. The 2025 10-K-level data therefore say the utilization engine is already working at the company level, even if the exact intermodal and dedicated operating KPIs remain in the spine.
JBHT’s second value driver is how effectively it converts operating improvement into per-share value. On that score, the 2025 numbers are strong. The company generated $1.678272B of operating cash flow, spent $730.7M of CapEx, and produced $947.585M of free cash flow. That means free cash flow exceeded reported net income of $598.3M by roughly $349.3M, a very favorable cash conversion outcome for an equipment- and network-intensive freight operator.
Management also shrank the share base meaningfully. Shares outstanding fell from 100.6M at 2024-12-31 to 94.6M at 2025-12-31, a reduction of about 6.0%. That is why diluted EPS grew +10.1% while net income grew only +4.8%: the capital allocation layer materially amplified the operating recovery. At the current stock price of $202.78, the implied market capitalization is about $19.19B, so 2025 free cash flow equates to an approximate 4.9% trailing FCF yield.
The catch is that this driver is being funded with a thinner liquidity buffer. Cash fell from $47.0M to $17.3M over 2025, and the current ratio declined to 0.83 from an implied 1.05 at 2024 year-end. So the per-share story is powerful today, but it is durable only if operating consistency remains high enough that JBHT does not need to rebuild working capital or re-accelerate capex materially.
The trajectory of JBHT’s utilization driver is clearly improving based on the audited 2025 sequence. Operating income increased every quarter in 2025: from $178.7M in Q1 to $197.3M in Q2, $242.7M in Q3, and an implied $246.5M in Q4. Net income showed the same progression, from $117.7M in Q1 to an implied $181.1M in Q4. That is the exact pattern one would expect if fixed costs were being absorbed across a denser, more efficiently run network.
What makes the trend more credible is that it did not require an expansionary asset cycle. CapEx declined 15.6% year over year to $730.7M, while D&A was $714.8M, so reinvestment was essentially maintenance-level. Meanwhile, total assets declined 4.6%. Said differently, JBHT’s earnings trend improved despite lower capital intensity, which suggests the quality of profit is improving rather than simply being purchased through new equipment or network build-out.
The caveat is that the most useful freight-specific KPIs for confirming this thesis—intermodal loads, container turns, rail service performance, dedicated fleet utilization, revenue per load, and contract win data—are in the spine. So the direction is strong, but the exact source of the improvement inside Intermodal versus Dedicated cannot be audited here. Even with that limitation, the company-level trend is difficult to dismiss: the utilization signal was better at year-end 2025 than at the start of the year.
The per-share cash deployment driver is also improving, but it is more fragile than the utilization trend because it has a built-in balance-sheet trade-off. On the positive side, free cash flow reached $947.585M in 2025, and that cash generation supported a meaningful reduction in the share base from 100.6M to 94.6M. The result was that diluted EPS increased +10.1%, comfortably ahead of net income growth of +4.8%. That is a favorable trajectory for equity holders because it means each dollar of profit is being spread across fewer shares.
However, the balance sheet did not strengthen alongside that per-share improvement. Cash declined to $17.3M from $47.0M, and the current ratio fell to 0.83 from an implied 1.05 at the prior year-end. Long-term leverage still looks manageable—debt to equity is 0.22 and interest coverage is 10.9—so this is not a solvency concern. But it is a flexibility concern. If freight demand softens, working capital consumes more cash, or capex needs rise, the buyback tailwind could weaken quickly.
So the proper trajectory label is mixed rather than simply improving. The per-share math got better in 2025, but the margin for error got thinner. That matters because investors are paying a premium 33.1x trailing P/E, which leaves less room for any interruption in the cash conversion story.
The upstream inputs into JBHT’s dual value drivers are straightforward even if several segment KPIs are not disclosed in the authoritative spine. For the utilization driver, the main inputs are shipment density, service reliability, asset turns, network mix, and capex discipline. The company-level evidence for those inputs shows up indirectly in the audited filings: quarterly operating income improved throughout 2025, CapEx fell to $730.7M, and total assets declined to $7.93B. Those data points suggest the network needed less incremental capital to produce more EBIT.
For the cash deployment driver, the upstream inputs are operating cash flow, maintenance capex, leverage tolerance, and management’s willingness to retire shares. JBHT generated $1.678272B of operating cash flow and $947.585M of free cash flow, which is what made the 6.0% reduction in shares outstanding feasible. The downstream effects then run directly into the valuation stack:
In short, better network efficiency feeds free cash flow, free cash flow feeds share shrink, and share shrink feeds valuation. The stock will likely rerate most if all three links continue to hold at once.
The stock-price bridge is unusually direct. Start with a FY2025 revenue proxy derived from authoritative inputs: revenue per share of $76.0 multiplied by 94.6M shares outstanding implies about $7.19B of revenue. On that base, every 100 bps of operating margin is worth roughly $71.9M of operating income. Using the 2025 diluted share count, that is approximately $0.76 per share of pre-tax earnings power. Applying the current 33.1x P/E to a simplified after-tax EPS effect means even modest utilization-led margin changes can move equity value materially.
The second bridge is equally powerful: each 1% reduction in share count on a 94.6M base equals about 0.946M shares retired. Holding net income constant at $598.3M, a 1% lower share count would add roughly $0.06-$0.07 to annual EPS, before any operating improvement. That explains why the 2025 reduction from 100.6M to 94.6M mattered so much to per-share performance.
For explicit valuation outputs, the deterministic model gives a DCF fair value of $492.73 per share, with bear/base/bull values of $323.25 / $492.73 / $670.13. Using a simple 25% bear / 50% base / 25% bull weighting, the scenario-weighted target price is $494.71. Versus the current $202.78 share price, that implies substantial upside if the utilization-plus-cash-deployment loop remains intact. My stance is Long with 7/10 conviction: the upside is large on the numbers, but the conviction is capped by missing audited segment KPIs and a thin liquidity cushion.
| Driver | Metric | 2024 | 2025 | Delta / Status | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash deployment | Free cash flow | — | $947.585M | 13.2% margin | Cash generation funds buybacks and supports equity value beyond EPS optics… |
| Cash deployment | Shares outstanding | 100.6M | 94.6M | -6.0M / -6.0% | Shrinking denominator helped EPS outgrow net income… |
| Cash deployment | Diluted EPS | — | $6.12 | +10.1% YoY | Per-share value creation is the market-facing output of both drivers… |
| Constraint | Current ratio | 1.0536x | 0.83x | Deteriorated | Liquidity is the main balance-sheet limit to continuing the buyback/utilization thesis… |
| Constraint | Cash & equivalents | $47.0M | $17.3M | -$29.7M / -63.2% | Less cash means less room for execution mistakes or cyclical softness… |
| Network utilization | Operating income | — | $865.1M | Q1 $178.7M to implied Q4 $246.5M | Best audited company-level signal that fixed-cost absorption improved… |
| Network utilization | Total assets | $8.31B | $7.93B | -$0.38B / -4.6% | Higher earnings on fewer assets implies better turns and density… |
| Network utilization | CapEx | $865.4M | $730.7M | -$134.7M / -15.6% | Capacity discipline reduced the need for expansion spend… |
| Network utilization | D&A | $761.1M | $714.8M | CapEx / D&A = 1.02x in 2025 | Reinvestment stayed near maintenance level, not aggressive expansion… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Pe | $178.7M |
| Fair Value | $197.3M |
| Fair Value | $242.7M |
| Net income | $246.5M |
| Net income | $117.7M |
| Fair Value | $181.1M |
| CapEx declined | 15.6% |
| D&A was | $714.8M |
| Factor | Current Value | Break Threshold | Probability | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quarterly operating income trend | Q4 2025 implied $246.5M | Falls below $200M for 2 consecutive quarters… | MED Medium | HIGH High — would signal utilization recovery has stalled… |
| CapEx discipline | $730.7M; 1.02x D&A | CapEx rises above 1.25x D&A without matching EBIT growth… | MED Medium | HIGH High — would erode FCF support for buybacks… |
| Free cash flow conversion | $947.585M FCF; 13.2% margin | FCF falls below $600M | MED Medium | HIGH High — second driver weakens materially |
| Share count tailwind | 94.6M shares outstanding | Share count stops declining or rises above 96M year-end… | MED Medium | MED Medium — EPS support fades even if net income is stable… |
| Liquidity buffer | 0.83 current ratio; $17.3M cash | Current ratio falls below 0.75 or cash stays under $20M while freight softens… | MED Medium-High | HIGH High — capital returns may need to slow to protect operations… |
| Balance-sheet protection | Debt/equity 0.22; interest coverage 10.9… | Interest coverage drops below 8.0x | LOW Low-Medium | MED Medium — would not break the thesis alone, but would reduce flexibility… |
1) Validation of the late-2025 earnings exit rate is the largest catalyst. The audited record shows diluted EPS rising from $1.17 in Q1 2025 to $1.31 in Q2, $1.76 in Q3, and an implied $1.88 in Q4 based on the FY2025 diluted EPS of $6.12. We assign a 70% probability that upcoming earnings show enough continuity to support a +$24/share move, implying expected value of roughly +$16.8/share. If this catalyst fails, the likely reaction is a derating rather than a collapse because cash generation remains solid, but the multiple could still contract meaningfully from 33.1x trailing earnings.
2) Free-cash-flow durability and buyback continuation ranks second. JBHT produced $1.678B of operating cash flow and $947.585M of free cash flow in 2025, while CapEx fell to $730.7M from $865.4M in 2024. Shares outstanding also dropped from 100.6M to 94.6M. We assign a 75% probability that management preserves enough cash conversion to sustain repurchases and support a +$18/share revaluation, or about +$13.5/share of expected value.
3) The highest-impact negative catalyst is a failure to relieve liquidity pressure. Current ratio is only 0.83, current liabilities ended 2025 at $1.94B, and cash fell to $17.3M from $52.3M at 2025-09-30. We assign a 35% probability that a soft freight backdrop or weak working-capital performance drives a -$28/share downside event, or -$9.8/share of expected value. Overall, this leaves the catalyst stack net positive, but it also explains why we are constructive rather than complacent.
For context, our valuation framework remains supportive. The deterministic DCF indicates $492.73 fair value with $670.13 bull and $323.25 bear outcomes, but for a 12-month catalyst horizon we use a more conservative trading framework of $300 bull / $245 base / $180 bear. That supports a Long stance with 7/10 conviction. The relevant EDGAR anchors are the FY2025 10-K and 2025 10-Q trend line showing stronger earnings, lower capital intensity, and meaningful share count reduction.
The next two quarters matter because the market is already paying 33.1x trailing earnings for JBHT, which means merely decent execution may not be enough. Our primary test is whether the company can hold onto the profitability it established late in 2025. The audited progression was clear: operating income improved from $178.7M in Q1 2025 to $197.3M in Q2, $242.7M in Q3, and an implied $246.5M in Q4. We therefore want to see early-2026 operating income remain above $200M and diluted EPS stay at or above roughly $1.50-$1.70 on an analyst threshold basis. A print materially below those levels would raise the risk that the Q3-Q4 2025 strength was peak-cycle noise rather than a durable earnings reset.
The second checkpoint is cash conversion. JBHT generated $947.585M of free cash flow in 2025 on $1.678B of operating cash flow, with CapEx reduced to $730.7M. In the next one to two quarters, we want evidence that annualized operating cash flow can still track above $1.6B and that annualized CapEx stays below roughly $775M. If that holds, management should be able to keep shrinking the share count from the current 94.6M base. If cash conversion weakens, the equity loses one of its most tangible supports.
The third checkpoint is balance-sheet friction. Solvency looks fine with 0.22 debt-to-equity and 10.9x interest coverage, but liquidity is tight: 0.83 current ratio and just $17.3M of year-end cash. We would like to see cash move back above $40M and the current ratio improve toward 0.90+. Those are not company-guided targets; they are analyst thresholds for comfort. If liquidity does not improve, the stock can still work, but the probability of an upside surprise from buybacks or opportunistic investment falls meaningfully. The key disclosure points will come from the next 10-Q and the next earnings call.
Catalyst 1: Earnings durability. Probability 70%. Timeline: next 1-3 quarters. Evidence quality: Hard Data. The reason this is real is that the audited numbers show a consistent 2025 progression, not a one-quarter spike: operating income rose from $178.7M in Q1 to an implied $246.5M in Q4, while diluted EPS rose from $1.17 to an implied $1.88. If this does not materialize in 2026 results, the stock likely gives back a large part of the optimism embedded in its 33.1x trailing P/E. That does not automatically make JBHT a value trap, but it would expose that the market paid up for a transient margin rebound.
Catalyst 2: Free-cash-flow strength and buybacks. Probability 75%. Timeline: next 2-4 quarters. Evidence quality: Hard Data. FY2025 free cash flow was $947.585M, operating cash flow was $1.678B, CapEx fell to $730.7M, and shares outstanding declined from 100.6M to 94.6M. This is the most tangible non-earnings catalyst because it directly translates into per-share accretion. If it fails to continue, the thesis becomes more dependent on freight-cycle improvement alone, which is a lower-quality setup.
Catalyst 3: Balance-sheet optionality for strategic action or opportunistic M&A. Probability 25%. Timeline: 6-12 months. Evidence quality: Soft Signal. The support here is mainly that leverage is modest at 0.22 debt-to-equity and interest coverage is 10.9x, but there is no audited pipeline or timetable in the spine. If nothing happens, the base case is largely unchanged, which is why we do not treat this as a core catalyst.
Catalyst 4: Liquidity normalization. Probability 55%. Timeline: next 1-2 quarters. Evidence quality: Hard Data. This one matters because current ratio is only 0.83 and cash ended 2025 at $17.3M. If working capital remains tight, the stock can still be attractive on DCF, but near-term upside narrows because capital allocation flexibility is less visible.
Overall value-trap risk: Medium. The stock is not obviously cheap on conventional optics, so this is not a classic low-multiple trap. Instead, the risk is that investors mistake buyback-assisted EPS improvement for a fully de-risked operating recovery. Our DCF still indicates $492.73 fair value, with $670.13 bull and $323.25 bear outcomes, versus a current price of $202.78. That leaves us Long, but with discipline: if the next two earnings cycles fail to confirm cash generation and operating momentum, conviction would fall quickly from 7/10 to neutral.
| Date | Event | Category | Impact | Probability (%) | Directional Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2026 | PAST Q1 2026 earnings release and call; first test of whether the implied Q4 2025 EPS run-rate was durable… (completed) | Earnings | HIGH | 75 | BULLISH |
| May 2026 | Q1 2026 Form 10-Q filing; detail on working capital, cash, and share count… | Regulatory | MEDIUM | 75 | NEUTRAL |
| 2026-06-30 | Mid-year freight demand and bid-season checkpoint; key read-through on pricing and network utilization… | Macro | MEDIUM | 60 | BULLISH |
| Jul 2026 | Q2 2026 earnings release; should confirm whether operating income can stay above the $197.3M Q2 2025 level and move toward late-2025 strength… | Earnings | HIGH | 70 | BULLISH |
| Sep 2026 | Capital allocation update on buybacks, debt posture, and fleet investment cadence… | Macro | MEDIUM | 65 | BULLISH |
| Oct 2026 | Q3 2026 earnings release; crucial because Q3 2025 diluted EPS was $1.76 and operating income was $242.7M… | Earnings | HIGH | 70 | BULLISH |
| 2H 2026 | Potential opportunistic acquisition or strategic deal if management uses balance-sheet flexibility… | M&A | LOW | 25 | BULLISH |
| Nov 2026 | Peak-season and final-mile demand commentary; could expose volume softness if holiday trends underwhelm… | Macro | MEDIUM | 40 | NEUTRAL |
| Jan 2027 | Q4 2026 / FY2026 earnings release; full-year proof point on whether 2025 cash-flow and margin gains were repeatable… | Earnings | HIGH | 65 | BULLISH |
| Rolling 2026-2027 | Rail service disruption, freight recession, or contract repricing reset that undermines intermodal and margin durability… | Macro | HIGH | 35 | BEARISH |
| Date/Quarter | Event | Category | Expected Impact | Bull/Bear Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 results | First quarterly print after FY2025 EPS of $6.12 and implied Q4 EPS of $1.88… | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: EPS and operating income hold near late-2025 run-rate, supporting rerating toward $220-$245. Bear: earnings normalize sharply and stock can retrace toward ~$180. |
| Q1 2026 10-Q | Working-capital, cash, and share-count disclosure… | Regulatory | Med | Bull: cash recovers from $17.3M and current ratio trends above 0.83. Bear: liquidity tightens further and buyback capacity looks less durable. |
| Q2 2026 | Bid season and demand/pricing read-through… | Macro | Med | Bull: contract pricing and volume stabilize, validating margin durability. Bear: pricing pressure suggests 2025 gains were cycle-driven. |
| Q2 2026 results | Mid-year earnings confirmation | Earnings | HIGH | PAST Bull: operating income stays above $200M and capital intensity remains contained. Bear: EBIT drops back toward Q1 2025 levels and market questions FCF sustainability. (completed) |
| 2H 2026 | Buyback or capital return continuation | Macro | Med | Bull: share count keeps falling from the 94.6M base, extending per-share tailwind. Bear: repurchases slow due to liquidity or softer cash generation. |
| 2H 2026 | Potential opportunistic M&A | M&A | LOW | Bull: disciplined deal broadens service mix without stretching leverage. Bear: no deal has limited downside because it is not in the base case. |
| Q3 2026 results | PAST Peak earnings season check against Q3 2025 diluted EPS of $1.76… (completed) | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: another strong autumn quarter raises confidence in 2027 earnings power. Bear: seasonally important quarter disappoints and multiple compresses. |
| Q4 2026 / FY2026 results | Full-year scorecard on EPS, FCF, and balance-sheet flexibility… | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: FY2026 supports the $7.20 outside EPS estimate and a higher target range. Bear: growth undershoots and reverse-DCF expectations prove too rich. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 1) Validation of the late | -2025 |
| EPS | $1.17 |
| EPS | $1.31 |
| EPS | $1.76 |
| Fair Value | $1.88 |
| EPS | $6.12 |
| EPS | 70% |
| /share | $24 |
| Date | Quarter | Key Watch Items |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 2026 | Q1 2026 | PAST Whether diluted EPS stays near a sustainable run-rate after the implied Q4 2025 level of $1.88; cash recovery from $17.3M year-end balance. (completed) |
| Jul 2026 | Q2 2026 | PAST Operating income versus $197.3M in Q2 2025; CapEx discipline and buyback continuation. (completed) |
| Oct 2026 | Q3 2026 | PAST Comparison to Q3 2025 diluted EPS of $1.76 and operating income of $242.7M; margin durability. (completed) |
| Jan 2027 | Q4 2026 / FY2026 | Whether FY2026 supports the outside estimate of $7.20 EPS; full-year free-cash-flow and share-count trend. |
| Apr 2027 | Q1 2027 | Follow-through on 2026 momentum and whether the market begins to underwrite the $8.70 2027 EPS outside estimate. |
The starting cash-flow base is FY2025 free cash flow of $947.585M, supported by operating cash flow of $1.678272B, capex of $730.7M, and diluted EPS of $6.12 from the FY2025 10-K. A useful revenue anchor is computed revenue per share of $76.0 on 94.6M shares, implying roughly $7.19B of revenue capacity. I use a 5-year projection period, discounting at the model WACC of 9.4% and applying a 4.0% terminal growth rate, which yields the authoritative DCF value of $492.73 per share.
On margin sustainability, JBHT appears to have a position-based competitive advantage rather than a purely commodity trucking profile. The company benefits from network density, long-lived customer relationships, and service integration across intermodal, dedicated, brokerage, and final-mile offerings. That said, it is not so dominant that perpetual margin expansion is warranted. My framing therefore assumes current margins are mostly sustainable but not meaningfully expandable: the business can likely defend something close to the current 12.0% operating margin and 8.3% net margin, but I would not underwrite large upside from operating leverage alone.
The most important support for this stance is that 2025 reinvestment looked healthy rather than aggressive. Capex of $730.7M was close to D&A of $714.8M, which implies the network was not being starved to manufacture free cash flow. In practical terms, my DCF assumes moderate cash-flow growth and stable reinvestment intensity, not heroic margin expansion. That is why I treat the model fair value as a useful intrinsic marker, while still applying a lower actionable target in the synthesis because the market is unlikely to capitalize that stream at full theoretical value immediately.
The reverse DCF is the most useful antidote to the headline DCF upside. At the current stock price of $202.78, the market calibration says investors are effectively underwriting either an 18.7% implied growth rate or a much harsher 15.5% implied WACC. Against actual reported fundamentals, that embedded hurdle looks demanding. FY2025 EPS grew 10.1%, while net income grew only 4.8%, and the stock already trades at 33.1x trailing earnings. In other words, the market is not pricing JBHT like an average trucker; it is pricing it like a high-quality logistics platform with room to accelerate.
Is that reasonable? Only partly. JBHT has enough quality to deserve a premium multiple: ROIC is 15.5%, ROE is 16.8%, and operating margin is 12.0%, all above what most cyclical freight operators can sustain through a full cycle. But the gap between the current market-implied growth hurdle and the latest realized earnings growth still matters. If intermodal density, dedicated contract pricing, and service mix do not push growth materially above the recent 10.1% EPS pace, the current valuation already absorbs a lot of the operational recovery story.
That is why I do not take the $492.73 DCF or $675.32 Monte Carlo median at face value as near-term price targets. The reverse DCF says investors still need proof. In practical portfolio terms, JBHT is a quality name with upside to intrinsic value, but not one where the present quote is obviously mispriced unless 2026-2027 earnings broaden materially beyond repurchase-assisted per-share growth.
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue (base) | $7.2B (USD) |
| FCF Margin | 13.2% |
| WACC | 9.4% |
| Terminal Growth | 4.0% |
| Growth Path | 50.0% → 50.0% → 50.0% → 50.0% → 6.0% |
| Template | industrial_cyclical |
| Method | Fair Value | vs Current Price | Key Assumption |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF | $492.73 | +143.0% | Uses FY2025 FCF of $947.585M, WACC 9.4%, terminal growth 4.0% |
| Monte Carlo Median | $675.32 | +233.0% | 10,000 simulations; median outcome from quant distribution… |
| Reverse DCF / Market-Implied | $246.31 | 0.0% | Current price implies 18.7% growth or 15.5% WACC… |
| Peer Comps Proxy | $277.50 | +36.8% | Midpoint of institutional 3-5 year target range $220-$335 due missing peer metrics in spine… |
| Monte Carlo 5th Percentile | $197.96 | -2.4% | Tail-risk floor from simulation; useful downside stress case… |
| Metric | Current | Implied Value |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 33.1x | $180.00 at 25x on 2026 EPS $7.20 |
| P/B | 5.37x | $171.68 at 4.5x on 2026 BVPS $38.15 |
| P/FCF | 20.2x | $180.36 at 18x on FY2025 FCF/share $10.02… |
| P/S | 2.67x | $299.20 at 2.2x on 2026 revenue/share $136.00… |
| Price/OCF | 14.6x | $251.20 at 16x on 2026 OCF/share $15.70 |
| Assumption | Base Value | Break Value | Price Impact | Break Probability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5-year FCF growth | 8% initial glide path | 4% | -$110/share | 30% |
| Operating margin | 12.0% | 10.0% | -$95/share | 35% |
| CapEx vs D&A | 1.02x | 1.20x | -$55/share | 25% |
| WACC | 9.4% | 10.5% | -$70/share | 30% |
| Terminal growth | 4.0% | 3.0% | -$65/share | 25% |
| Implied Parameter | Value to Justify Current Price |
|---|---|
| Implied Growth Rate | 18.7% |
| Implied WACC | 15.5% |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Beta | 0.99 |
| Risk-Free Rate | 4.25% |
| Equity Risk Premium | 5.5% |
| Cost of Equity | 9.7% |
| D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) | 0.22 |
| Dynamic WACC | 9.4% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Growth Rate | 43.0% |
| Growth Uncertainty | ±14.6pp |
| Observations | 10 |
| Year 1 Projected | 34.9% |
| Year 2 Projected | 28.4% |
| Year 3 Projected | 23.2% |
| Year 4 Projected | 19.1% |
| Year 5 Projected | 15.8% |
JBHT’s audited FY2025 results show a business that exited the year with better earnings momentum than it entered with. The company reported $865.1M of operating income, $598.3M of net income, and $6.12 of diluted EPS in the FY2025 10-K. Deterministic ratios put operating margin at 12.0% and net margin at 8.3%, which are healthy levels for a cyclical trucking and intermodal operator. More important than the annual totals, however, is the quarterly direction: operating income rose from $178.7M in Q1 to $197.3M in Q2 and $242.7M in Q3, with the annual result implying about $246.5M in Q4. Net income followed the same pattern, climbing from $117.7M to $128.6M to $170.8M, implying about $181.1M in Q4.
That progression is classic operating leverage: as conditions normalized, incremental profit conversion improved without requiring a larger asset base. Total assets actually fell from $8.31B at Dec. 31, 2024 to $7.93B at Dec. 31, 2025, yet ROA still reached 7.5% and ROIC reached 15.5%. In practical terms, management appears to have extracted more earnings from a leaner balance sheet.
My read is that profitability quality improved materially in 2H25, but the market is no longer paying a distressed multiple for that recovery. Investors need continued quarter-on-quarter margin durability for the stock to work from here.
The balance sheet is not overlevered on the ratios that matter most, but it is tighter on liquidity than the income statement alone would suggest. At Dec. 31, 2025, total assets were $7.93B and total liabilities were $4.36B, leaving shareholders’ equity at $3.57B. The deterministic leverage measures are reasonable: debt-to-equity of 0.22, total liabilities-to-equity of 1.22, and interest coverage of 10.9x. Those figures are not consistent with a distressed transport balance sheet, and they suggest that solvency risk is presently contained.
The problem is near-term liquidity. Current assets declined from $1.77B at FY2024 to $1.60B at FY2025, while current liabilities increased from $1.68B to $1.94B. That pushed the current ratio down to 0.83, meaning the company ended the year with current liabilities exceeding current assets. Cash and equivalents fell further, from $47.0M to just $17.3M. For a business with strong annual cash generation, that low cash balance does not automatically mean stress, but it does mean working-capital execution and revolver capacity matter more than they would for a cash-rich industrial.
Bottom line: JBHT looks solvent, not fragile, but it does not have much balance-sheet slack if freight conditions deteriorate or receivables/work-in-progress absorb cash. That is the main reason I view the balance sheet as adequate rather than outright strong.
Cash flow is the cleanest positive in JBHT’s FY2025 financial profile. Operating cash flow was $1.678B and free cash flow was $947.6M, based on the FY2025 10-K and deterministic ratios. Against net income of $598.3M, that implies FCF conversion of roughly 158.4%. For a transport company, that is a meaningful sign that earnings were not just accounting accruals; the business actually converted profit into cash after funding capital needs.
Capex also became more supportive. Capital expenditures declined from $865.4M in 2024 to $730.7M in 2025, while depreciation and amortization declined from $761.1M to $714.8M. In other words, 2025 capex was only about $15.9M above D&A, which looks much closer to maintenance reinvestment than expansionary spending. Using implied FY2025 revenue of about $7.19B, capex was about 10.2% of revenue and FCF margin was 13.2%. That is unusually constructive for an asset-heavy operator and helps explain why free cash flow exceeded accounting earnings.
The important analytical point is that JBHT’s valuation cannot be judged on EPS alone. On trailing earnings the stock looks expensive at 33.1x, but on cash generation it looks less stretched, with an implied FCF yield near 4.9%. That is still not obviously cheap for a cyclical name, but it is better than the earnings multiple alone implies.
The most visible capital-allocation action is a meaningful reduction in share count. Shares outstanding fell from 100.6M at Dec. 31, 2024 to 94.6M at Dec. 31, 2025, a decline of about 6.0%. That matters because diluted EPS grew +10.1% while net income grew only +4.8%; a substantial portion of shareholder value creation in 2025 came from distributing the same earnings base across fewer shares. Given the current price of $202.78 and the deterministic DCF fair value of $492.73, repurchases executed anywhere near 2025 trading levels would look economically accretive on our framework, even though exact buyback dollars are .
What is less clear in this pane is the full capital-allocation mix. Dividend cash paid, repurchase spend, and acquisition spending are not disclosed in the provided EDGAR spine, so payout ratio, total buyback yield, and M&A ROI are partly . That said, the balance-sheet and cash-flow data imply management did not pursue an aggressive capital expansion program in 2025: capex moved closer to depreciation, assets shrank, and free cash flow remained strong.
Overall, I would characterize 2025 capital allocation as disciplined and shareholder-friendly, with buybacks doing real work. The main limitation is disclosure granularity rather than any obvious sign of poor capital stewardship.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $7.93B |
| Fair Value | $4.36B |
| Fair Value | $3.57B |
| Interest coverage of | 10.9x |
| Fair Value | $1.77B |
| Fair Value | $1.60B |
| Fair Value | $1.68B |
| Fair Value | $1.94B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| EPS | +10.1% |
| EPS | +4.8% |
| DCF | $246.31 |
| DCF | $492.73 |
| Fair Value | $134.1M |
| Line Item | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Income | $1.3B | $993M | $831M | $865M |
| Net Income | $969M | $728M | $571M | $598M |
| EPS (Diluted) | $9.21 | $6.97 | $5.56 | $6.12 |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $767M | 100% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($17M) | — |
| Net Debt | $750M | — |
J.B. Hunt’s 2025 capital-allocation capacity starts with $1.678272B of operating cash flow, less $730.7M of CapEx, leaving $947.585M of free cash flow. The most defensible conclusion from the EDGAR data is that management first protected the operating asset base and then redirected incremental cash toward shareholder returns and balance-sheet flexibility. CapEx fell from $865.4M in 2024 to $730.7M in 2025, while D&A was $714.8M, so spending ran at only about 1.02x depreciation. That looks much closer to maintenance-plus than to an aggressive expansion cycle. The company also reduced shares outstanding from 100.6M to 94.6M, which strongly implies buybacks or other net share reduction even though repurchase cash is not separately disclosed in the supplied 10-K fields.
Using the institutional dividend figure of $1.76 per share as cross-validation, dividend cash would approximate $166.5M using year-end shares, or about 17.6% of free cash flow. That leaves roughly 82.4% of FCF, plus a $29.7M decline in cash balances, available for repurchases, debt service, or other uses whose exact split is . R&D disclosure is also in the provided spine. Relative to trucking peers such as Old Dominion Freight Line, Knight-Swift, and Schneider National, the qualitative difference is that J.B. Hunt appears to be harvesting cash from a moderated reinvestment cycle rather than pressing for balance-sheet expansion, but quantitative peer percentages are from the supplied evidence set. The key filing-based message is straightforward: the 2025 10-K cash-flow profile supports shareholder returns without obvious leverage strain, but low year-end cash of $17.3M means the model depends on continued operating cash generation.
On a total shareholder return basis, J.B. Hunt’s near-term contribution mix is unusually clear even though full historical TSR versus the S&P 500 and trucking peers is . The cash income component is small: the current dividend yield is only 0.87% using $1.76 of dividends per share and a $202.78 stock price. The buyback component, however, was material in 2025 because shares outstanding declined from 100.6M to 94.6M, a 5.96% reduction. That share shrink helped diluted EPS growth of 10.1% outrun net income growth of 4.8%, which means per-share TSR was supported as much by capital allocation as by underlying operating growth.
The largest prospective TSR driver from today’s price is price appreciation if capital allocation remains disciplined. The deterministic DCF produces a base fair value of $492.73, with a bull value of $670.13 and bear value of $323.25. Our simple scenario-weighted target price is $494.71, far above the current market price. In practical terms, that means future TSR is likely to be driven overwhelmingly by rerating and cash-flow compounding, not by dividend yield. The risk to that decomposition is that the stock already trades at a 33.1x P/E and only a roughly 4.94% FCF yield, so if freight conditions soften, the market may not reward further buybacks at the same multiple. The 10-K and 10-Q evidence therefore points to a shareholder-return model led by price appreciation potential + share count reduction, with the dividend acting as a steady but secondary support.
| Year | Intrinsic Value at Time | Value Created/Destroyed |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $314.43 | Cannot assess from supplied filings; repurchase price data missing… |
| 2022 | $343.99 | Cannot assess from supplied filings; repurchase price data missing… |
| 2023 | $376.32 | Cannot assess from supplied filings; repurchase price data missing… |
| 2024 | $411.69 | Cannot assess from supplied filings; repurchase price data missing… |
| 2025 | $450.39 | Share count fell by 6.0M, but value creation cannot be measured without repurchase dollars or average price… |
| Year | Dividend/Share | Payout Ratio % | Yield % | Growth Rate % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024A | $1.72 | 30.9% | 0.85% | — |
| 2025A | $1.76 | 28.8% | 0.87% | +2.3% |
| 2026E | $1.80 | 25.0% | 0.89% | +2.3% |
| 2027E | $1.96 | 22.5% | 0.97% | +8.9% |
| Deal | Year | Strategic Fit | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acquisition base in disclosed goodwill balance… | 2021 | MED | MIXED Mixed evidence — goodwill stood at $100.5M; no deal economics disclosed… |
| Goodwill step-up / tuck-in activity | 2022-Q1 | MED | MIXED Mixed — goodwill rose to $112.9M, implying deal activity without disclosed returns… |
| Purchase accounting adjustment or integration change | 2022-Q2 | MED | MIXED Mixed — goodwill eased to $111.7M; insufficient data on economics… |
| Cumulative acquisition footprint | 2024 | MED | MIXED Tentatively positive — goodwill increased to $134.1M with no impairment evidence in supplied data… |
| Current acquisition footprint | 2025 | MED | MIXED Mixed — goodwill stayed at $134.1M; stable carrying value suggests no visible write-off, but ROIC cannot be measured… |
The cleanest way to think about J.B. Hunt's 2025 revenue engine is not by disclosed segment math—because the supplied EDGAR spine does not include that segmentation—but by what the audited filings and deterministic ratios say about the operating model. First, the company exited 2025 on a clearly better earnings run-rate. Operating income moved from $178.7M in Q1 to $197.3M in Q2 to $242.7M in Q3, with implied Q4 operating income of $246.5M based on the 10-K annual total of $865.1M. That cadence implies higher utilization, better pricing, better mix, lower purchased transportation cost, or some combination of the four.
Second, cash conversion was unusually strong for a transport operator. Operating cash flow reached $1.678B and free cash flow reached $947.585M, both comfortably above $598.3M of net income in the 2025 10-K. In practical terms, that tells us the network was monetizing activity efficiently even without a clean audited revenue line in the spine.
Third, per-share economics were boosted by capital return. Shares outstanding declined from 100.6M to 94.6M, helping diluted EPS grow 10.1% while net income grew only 4.8%. That is not a top-line driver in the strict accounting sense, but it absolutely drove equity-value perception and supported the market's willingness to assign a premium multiple.
The limitation is important: because the provided 10-K/10-Q data do not include audited segment revenue for 2025 in this spine, service-line attribution remains . The numbers prove improving economics, but not precisely which product buckets created them.
J.B. Hunt's 2025 unit economics look stronger than the headline liquidity picture suggests. The most reliable evidence from the 10-K and 10-Q spine is company-level cash conversion and capital intensity. Operating cash flow was $1.678B, free cash flow was $947.585M, and capex was $730.7M against depreciation and amortization of $714.8M. That relationship matters because it implies the business was operating near maintenance-plus reinvestment rather than in a phase of heavy network overbuild. In trucking and intermodal logistics, that usually means incremental revenue can convert to cash at a better rate when pricing and utilization stabilize.
Pricing power can only be assessed indirectly here. We do not have load counts, revenue per load, miles, purchased transportation, fuel surcharge revenue, or driver compensation detail in the supplied spine, so any hard claim on price/mix is . Still, a 12.0% operating margin and 15.5% ROIC indicate the enterprise is earning more than its 9.4% WACC, which is the simplest test of economic value creation. That is a meaningful positive for the operations case.
The key nuance is that these economics are good enough to justify premium quality, but not so transparent that investors can cleanly separate structural advantage from cyclical improvement. That distinction becomes critical when the stock trades at 33.1x trailing earnings.
Under the Greenwald framework, J.B. Hunt appears to have a Position-Based moat rather than a resource-based moat. There is no patent or regulatory-license evidence set, and there is also no proof of a unique technical capability that could not be replicated. The stronger case is a combination of customer captivity and economies of scale. The captivity mechanism is best described as a mix of switching costs, service reliability/reputation, and operational habit formation inside customer routing guides. In transportation, large shippers do not only buy a truck or a box; they buy on-time execution, network density, and confidence that the provider can handle volatility without operational failure.
The scale side is visible indirectly in the numbers. J.B. Hunt generated $1.678B of operating cash flow, $947.585M of free cash flow, and a 15.5% ROIC in 2025 while maintaining leverage at 0.22x debt-to-equity. That suggests real network efficiency and purchasing power, even though the supplied spine does not break out lane density, trailer pools, or segment-specific margins. The key Greenwald test is this: if a new entrant matched the product at the same price, would it win the same demand? My answer is no, not fully, because large freight customers care about execution history, network breadth, and embedded processes as much as list price.
The caveat is important: because segment and service data are missing, moat confidence is moderate rather than high. This is a real moat, but it is probably narrower than pure best-in-class carriers with fully disclosed pricing and service metrics.
| Segment | Revenue | % of Total | Op Margin | ASP / Unit Economics |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Company | $2.0B | 100% | 12.0% | Revenue/Share 76.0; FCF margin 13.2% |
| Customer Group | Revenue Contribution % | Contract Duration | Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Largest customer | — | — | Disclosure absent in supplied spine |
| Top 5 customers | — | — | Concentration cannot be quantified |
| Top 10 customers | — | — | Concentration cannot be quantified |
| Contracted / recurring mix | — | — | Likely service-line specific; not auditable here… |
| Analyst working view | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Key diligence gap because current ratio is only 0.83, making customer payment timing more relevant… |
| Region | Revenue | % of Total | Currency Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Company | $2.0B | 100% | Low overall; primary exposure appears domestic but exact mix is not disclosed in supplied filings… |
Under the Greenwald framework, JBHT does not look like a classic non-contestable monopoly protected by exclusive licenses, patents, or an unreplicable installed base. The authoritative spine shows a profitable, capital-intensive transport network with $865.1M of 2025 operating income, 12.0% operating margin, and 15.5% ROIC, but it also explicitly notes missing evidence on market share, switching costs, customer retention, and moat. That matters because the first test of non-contestability is whether an entrant can match the incumbent’s cost structure and still fail to win demand. For JBHT, the answer appears mixed.
On cost, entry is not trivial. JBHT operated with $7.93B of total assets at 2025 year-end and spent $730.7M of CapEx in 2025, implying a serious network, equipment, and systems footprint. A small entrant would likely be less dense and less efficient. But on demand, there is no authoritative evidence that customers are locked in through software integration, regulatory exclusivity, or a network effect. If a rival matched service and price on a lane or account, some freight would probably still move. That means the market cannot be called non-contestable with confidence.
This market is semi-contestable because scale and network density create real entry friction, but the spine does not prove that a new entrant or aggressive incumbent could not capture equivalent demand at a competitive price. That pushes the rest of the analysis toward strategic interactions and margin stability, not toward assuming a fully protected moat.
JBHT clearly operates with meaningful scale. At 2025 year-end, total assets were $7.93B, annual CapEx was $730.7M, and D&A was $714.8M. Using the computed Revenue/Share of $76.0 and 94.6M shares outstanding implies revenue around $7.19B, which means annual depreciation alone represented roughly 10% of revenue. That is a useful marker for fixed-cost intensity: this is not a pure variable-cost broker. Equipment, terminals, information systems, and network planning matter.
The minimum efficient scale is therefore well above that of a small regional entrant. An operator with only 10% of JBHT’s implied scale would struggle to replicate lane density, backhaul matching, procurement leverage, and asset utilization. Our analytical estimate is that such an entrant would likely face a 200-400 bps structural cost disadvantage versus a mature national network, even before considering service inconsistency. That said, MES is probably not so high that only one firm can survive. Transportation markets can support multiple scaled players, which limits the durability of scale by itself.
The key Greenwald point is that scale alone is not enough. If customers can still rebid lanes, split freight, or move volumes to another carrier at similar service levels, an entrant or incumbent competitor can eventually fill density and narrow the cost gap. JBHT’s economies of scale are therefore a real advantage, but only a partially durable one unless management can pair them with stronger customer captivity.
Greenwald’s warning on capability-based advantage is that it decays unless management converts it into position-based advantage. JBHT’s current edge looks primarily capability-based: the company earned 15.5% ROIC, generated $947.585M of free cash flow, and improved quarterly operating income from $178.7M in Q1 2025 to an implied $246.5M in Q4. Those are strong signs of know-how, network orchestration, and execution quality. The question is whether management is using that operating competence to build harder barriers.
On scale, the evidence is mixed. Annual CapEx of $730.7M was only slightly above D&A of $714.8M, and total assets actually fell from $8.31B to $7.93B during 2025. That does not look like an aggressive land-grab for share; it looks like disciplined maintenance and selective optimization. On captivity, the data are also incomplete. We do not have retention rates, average contract duration, customer concentration, or proof of embedded digital workflows. So while JBHT may be deepening customer relationships operationally, the spine does not prove that those relationships are becoming materially stickier.
Our conclusion is that management is partially converting capability into position, mainly through network density and service reputation, but not yet in a way that clearly locks in demand. If that conversion stalls, the capability edge remains vulnerable because rivals can study processes, hire talent, add capacity, and compete for the same shipper wallet. The likely conversion timeline is 2-4 years, and success would require evidence of rising share, longer contracts, deeper system integration, or more explicit customer lock-in.
Greenwald’s pricing lens asks whether price changes function as communication among rivals. In JBHT’s case, the authoritative spine does not provide direct freight-pricing tapes, bid histories, contract reset data, or named episodes of retaliation. So there is no hard proof that one carrier acts as price leader, that competitors use rate moves to signal intent, or that the industry has settled on a stable focal point. That absence is important: investors should not infer tacit collusion simply because current margins are respectable.
What we can infer is structural. Freight and logistics markets usually involve repeated customer interactions and visible service offerings, which can support some signaling behavior . But because customers can rebid and split volumes, the gain from defection can be attractive, especially when capacity loosens. In such settings, a price cut is often less like the gradual focal-point signaling seen in the BP Australia case and more like the disruptive punishment episodes described in Philip Morris/RJR: once one player moves, rivals may respond quickly to defend utilization.
Our read is that pricing probably works as partial communication, not stable cooperation. There may be informal reference points around contract renewals and service-quality tiers, but the evidence set does not show a durable path back to cooperative pricing after defection. For JBHT, that means 2025 profitability should be read as evidence of current discipline and execution, not as proof that the industry has reached a safe, self-enforcing pricing equilibrium.
The most honest statement is that JBHT’s exact market share is because the authoritative spine does not provide total industry volume or segment share data. That means we cannot claim share gains numerically. However, the operating trajectory still says something about competitive position. Quarterly operating income improved from $178.7M in Q1 2025 to $197.3M in Q2, $242.7M in Q3, and an implied $246.5M in Q4. Net income followed the same direction, ending at an implied $181.1M in Q4.
That pattern suggests JBHT’s position was at least stable and likely improving across 2025, whether because of better utilization, pricing discipline, customer mix, or service performance. The company also maintained strong return metrics, with 15.5% ROIC and 8.3% net margin, while generating $947.585M of free cash flow. Those numbers do not prove share capture, but they do indicate that competitors were not obviously compressing JBHT’s economics late in the year.
So the practical conclusion is: share data are missing, but franchise health is not. JBHT appears to hold a meaningful position in its served markets, likely supported by network density and shipper relationships. Still, until authoritative share and retention data are disclosed, the company should be described as a strong operator with unproven quantitative share leadership, not as an indisputable market ruler.
JBHT’s barriers to entry are real, but they interact in a way that produces moderate rather than overwhelming protection. On the supply side, the barrier is scale and capital. The company ended 2025 with $7.93B of total assets, spent $730.7M on CapEx, and carried annual D&A of $714.8M. Using computed revenue-per-share and share count implies revenue of about $7.19B, so fixed capital intensity is high enough that a serious entrant would likely need a multi-year, multi-billion-dollar investment plan to approach JBHT’s network quality and utilization. That is meaningful.
On the demand side, though, the protection is softer. We do not have authoritative data on contract length, retention, customer concentration, or proprietary digital integrations. The likely switching cost for a shipper is measured in procurement effort, service requalification, and temporary disruption rather than in true lock-in; analytically, that looks like weeks to a few months, not years. In Greenwald terms, that is not enough by itself to stop customers from testing alternatives if rates move.
The strongest moat would be scale plus captivity. JBHT clearly has some scale, but only partial captivity. That means an entrant matching price and service would probably not capture the same demand immediately, yet it could still win meaningful share over time. Our estimate is that entry would require at least a multi-billion-dollar committed network build, but the absence of hard customer lock-in keeps the barrier set from being truly insurmountable.
| Metric | JBHT | XPO [UNVERIFIED] | Knight-Swift [UNVERIFIED] | Schneider [UNVERIFIED] |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Potential Entrants | Large integrated logistics platforms, digital brokers, rail-adjacent intermodal offerings, and e-commerce captive logistics arms | Could expand modal breadth | Could widen contractual share capture | Could target dedicated/contract freight |
| Buyer Power | Customer concentration, retention, and average contract duration are ; buyer leverage appears meaningful because service is substitutable at the margin and switching costs are not proven in the spine. | Large shippers likely run multi-bid sourcing | Capacity competition raises buyer leverage | Service reliability can offset but not eliminate leverage |
| Mechanism | Relevance | Strength | Evidence | Durability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Habit Formation | Low-Moderate | WEAK | Transportation purchasing is recurring, but route awards are typically economic and service-driven; no retention or repeat-use lock-in data are provided. | 1-2 years |
| Switching Costs | Moderate | MODERATE Weak-Moderate | Embedded routing, procurement processes, and carrier qualification create some friction, but the spine provides no contract duration, integration, or customer-specific switching-cost data. | 1-3 years |
| Brand as Reputation | HIGH | MODERATE | In freight, reliability and on-time service matter. JBHT’s sustained 2025 profitability suggests a reputation premium is plausible, but no direct service KPI is in the spine. | 2-4 years |
| Search Costs | Moderate | MODERATE | Large shippers face procurement complexity, qualification requirements, and service benchmarking costs, which reduce switching frequency even when pricing is contested. | 1-3 years |
| Network Effects | LOW | WEAK | This is not a classic two-sided digital network where value rises automatically with users. Network density helps economics, but it is not a pure network effect moat. | 0-2 years |
| Overall Captivity Strength | Meaningful but incomplete | MODERATE Moderate-Weak | JBHT likely benefits from reputation and procurement frictions, but the absence of hard lock-in evidence prevents a strong captivity conclusion. | 2-3 years |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| CapEx | $7.93B |
| CapEx | $730.7M |
| CapEx | $714.8M |
| Revenue/Share of | $76.0 |
| Shares outstanding | $7.19B |
| Revenue | 10% |
| 200 | -400 |
| Dimension | Assessment | Score (1-10) | Evidence | Durability (years) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Position-Based CA | Partial, not fully proven | 5 | Some scale advantage is visible from $7.93B asset base, $730.7M CapEx, and 12.0% operating margin, but customer captivity is only moderate-weak in the provided evidence. | 2-4 |
| Capability-Based CA | Strongest current category | 7 | ROIC of 15.5%, sequential operating income improvement through 2025, and strong FCF of $947.585M imply execution, route design, and operating know-how. | 3-5 |
| Resource-Based CA | Limited | 3 | No authoritative evidence of patents, exclusive licenses, natural-resource rights, or monopoly concessions protecting the franchise. | 1-3 |
| Overall CA Type | Capability-based with partial position elements… | 6 | JBHT appears to earn above-average returns through network density, service execution, and disciplined capital deployment rather than through hard lock-in or legal exclusivity. | 3-5 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| ROIC | 15.5% |
| ROIC | $947.585M |
| Cash flow | $178.7M |
| Pe | $246.5M |
| CapEx | $730.7M |
| CapEx | $714.8M |
| Fair Value | $8.31B |
| Fair Value | $7.93B |
| Factor | Assessment | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | MIXED Moderate | Large asset base of $7.93B and annual CapEx of $730.7M indicate meaningful entry friction, but no exclusive license or hard lock-in is evidenced. | External price pressure is reduced, but not blocked. |
| Industry Concentration | UNKNOWN | HHI, top-3 share, and lane-level concentration are not provided in the authoritative spine. | Cannot assume tacit coordination from structure alone. |
| Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity | UNFAVORABLE Moderate-High elasticity | Customer captivity mechanisms score only Moderate-Weak overall; freight buying is still price and service sensitive at the margin. | Undercutting can still win volume. |
| Price Transparency & Monitoring | MIXED Moderate | Transportation markets involve repeated bids and contract repricing, but the spine gives no direct evidence on lane-level transparency or pricing frequency. | Monitoring likely exists, though punishment may be imperfect. |
| Time Horizon | Mixed | JBHT shows strong cash generation and no distress, but industry growth/shrinkage data and rival incentives are . | No basis to assume patient cooperation dominates. |
| Conclusion | UNSTABLE Industry dynamics favor competition / unstable equilibrium… | Moderate barriers help, but incomplete captivity and missing concentration evidence mean margins depend on discipline more than on hard structure. | Above-average margins can persist, but price-war risk remains real. |
| Factor | Applies (Y/N) | Strength | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Many competing firms | — | MED | The spine does not provide industry competitor count or HHI; transportation is unlikely to be a single-firm market, but exact breadth is not documented. | Monitoring and punishment may be harder than in a tight duopoly. |
| Attractive short-term gain from defection… | Y | HIGH | Customer captivity is only Moderate-Weak and freight appears economically sensitive, so price cuts can plausibly steal load volume. | Strong incentive to undercut in soft markets. |
| Infrequent interactions | N | LOW-MED | Shippers and carriers typically interact repeatedly, though exact contract/bid cadence is . | Repeated game effects exist, which partially supports discipline. |
| Shrinking market / short time horizon | — | MED | Macro table is blank and no authoritative freight-growth data are provided. | Cannot rule out destabilization if demand slows. |
| Impatient players | — | MED | No authoritative evidence on rival distress, activist pressure, or management time horizon; JBHT itself is not obviously stressed given FCF and 10.9x interest coverage. | Risk sits mainly with rivals, not with JBHT. |
| Overall Cooperation Stability Risk | Y | MED-HIGH Medium-High | The strongest destabilizer is the gain from defection in a market with only partial captivity and incomplete structural proof of coordination. | Industry pricing should be treated as fragile, not self-enforcing. |
The cleanest bottom-up read on JBHT’s addressable opportunity starts with the 2025 audited 10-K and the independent revenue-per-share path. Because the spine does not provide segment revenue, shipment counts, or lane-level pricing, the best defensible proxy is to translate the survey’s $126.85 revenue/share for 2025 into a company-level capture estimate: about $12.0B of modeled revenue on 94.6M shares. Using the same framework, 2026E revenue capture rises to about $12.9B and 2027E to about $14.2B, which implies an 8.8% two-year CAGR.
This is a SOM proxy, not a true external TAM. The operating profile in the 2025 filing shows the company is still reinvesting heavily — $730.7M of CapEx versus $714.8M of D&A — while maintaining 12.0% operating margin and 13.2% FCF margin. That combination suggests the business can expand only if it keeps adding capacity, improving network density, and protecting service quality. In other words, the bottom-up opportunity is meaningful, but it is capital-thirsty and should not be mistaken for an asset-light software-style TAM.
JBHT’s current penetration should be viewed as penetration of its own monetization runway, not of a fully observable external freight market. On the survey path, revenue/share moves from $126.85 in 2025 to $150.30 in 2027, meaning the company has already captured roughly 84.4% of the two-year target path and still has about 15.6% of modeled upside to go if the estimates are realized. That is a useful signal because it shows the business is not flatlining; the market is still underwriting higher yield, mix, or density.
The runway is real, but it is not unlimited. The 2025 10-K shows $17.3M of cash, a 0.83 current ratio, and CapEx of $730.7M, which means additional share capture has to be funded and executed carefully. If revenue/share reaches the estimated $136.00 in 2026 and the company keeps EPS on the path from $6.12 to $8.70, the penetration story remains intact; if not, saturation risk becomes a real concern because the business cannot rely on excess liquidity to bridge a miss.
| Segment | Current Size | 2028 Projected | CAGR | Company Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JBHT modeled capture proxy (all services) | $12.0B | $15.5B | 8.8% | 100% of modeled SOM proxy |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $126.85 |
| About | $12.0B |
| Revenue | $12.9B |
| Revenue | $14.2B |
| CapEx | $730.7M |
| CapEx | $714.8M |
| CapEx | 12.0% |
| Operating margin | 13.2% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $126.85 |
| Revenue | $150.30 |
| Key Ratio | 84.4% |
| Upside | 15.6% |
| Fair Value | $17.3M |
| CapEx | $730.7M |
| Revenue | $136.00 |
| Eps | $6.12 |
JBHT’s technology stack should be understood primarily as an embedded operating system for a transportation network, not as a separately disclosed software business. The SEC EDGAR data for FY2025 and quarterly 2025 periods do not provide named platform KPIs, software revenue, or an R&D line item, so any claim of differentiated software leadership must remain partly inferential. What is visible in the filings is the economic outcome of whatever systems JBHT runs: operating income improved from $178.7M in Q1 2025 to $242.7M in Q3 2025, with an implied $246.5M in Q4 2025, while full-year free cash flow reached $947.6M.
That pattern suggests the company’s proprietary value, to the extent it exists, is likely concentrated in planning, routing, load matching, pricing discipline, asset utilization, and service execution rather than in a visibly monetized platform. The 10-K / 10-Q evidence also points away from a classic software model: goodwill stayed flat at $134.1M from 2024 year-end to 2025 year-end, indicating no major acquisition-led tech build, and stock-based compensation was only 1.0% of revenue, which is low relative to software-heavy models.
Bottom line: JBHT’s tech edge is probably real, but it looks like an execution moat embedded inside the network rather than a standalone digital product investors can cleanly underwrite today.
The authoritative data does not disclose a formal R&D program, named launch calendar, or product roadmap. Accordingly, the cleanest analytical view is that JBHT’s pipeline is an operations-and-capital pipeline: equipment refresh, terminal and network upgrades, workflow digitization, and customer-facing service improvements. This interpretation is supported by the financial profile. In 2025, capex was $730.7M and D&A was $714.8M, implying reinvestment close to depreciation rather than a dramatic step-up in speculative platform spending. At the same time, the company generated $1.678B of operating cash flow, giving it room to continue these upgrades without external funding pressure.
Our analytical roadmap assumes three buckets for 2026-2028: incremental digital workflow improvement, network productivity tools, and selective customer-service enhancements. Because management has not disclosed revenue impact by initiative, we estimate the contribution indirectly. If these efforts sustain current execution, JBHT could support roughly 1% to 3% annual revenue retention or uplift and 25 to 75 bps of operating-margin support over the next two years, mainly through better utilization and fewer service failures rather than through a new software SKU. That is an analytical estimate, not a reported company target.
The key conclusion is that JBHT’s “pipeline” appears economically meaningful, but it is not yet transparently disclosed as a traditional R&D roadmap.
The data spine provides no authoritative patent count, no disclosed IP asset balance, and no quantified legal moat disclosure. As a result, a patent-centric moat thesis cannot be verified here. Instead, the more defensible interpretation is that JBHT’s protection—if durable—comes from accumulated operating know-how, dense customer relationships, network data, dispatch logic, pricing discipline, and execution processes that are difficult to copy quickly. That kind of moat usually does not show up as a line item, but it can appear in returns and resilience. JBHT still produced 15.5% ROIC, 16.8% ROE, and 12.0% operating margin in the latest computed set, which suggests the network is earning solid economics even without a visible patent portfolio.
The negative side is equally important. Because the company has not provided direct technology-monetization KPIs, the moat is harder to defend in a debate with investors who want proof of platform superiority. The 10-K-style balance sheet evidence reinforces that this is not an acquisition-built IP story: goodwill remained $134.1M at both 2024 and 2025 year-end against $7.93B of total assets. That implies any technology advantage is overwhelmingly internally developed or embedded in procedures rather than acquired intangible assets.
In short, JBHT may have a moat, but today it looks much more like a behavioral and operational moat than a patent moat.
| Product / Service | Lifecycle Stage | Competitive Position |
|---|---|---|
| Intermodal services | MATURE | Leader |
| Dedicated contract services | MATURE | Challenger / Leader |
| Truckload / brokerage solutions | GROWTH | Challenger |
| Final-mile / delivery services | GROWTH | Niche / Challenger |
| Technology-enabled network optimization / customer tools | GROWTH | Embedded differentiator, not standalone product… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| ROIC | 15.5% |
| ROE | 16.8% |
| Operating margin | 12.0% |
| Goodwill remained | $134.1M |
| Of total assets | $7.93B |
| Years | -5 |
The 2025 Form 10-K and the year-end balance sheet do not disclose named supplier concentration, so the critical question is not whether JBHT has a visible single supplier, but whether its practical dependence is clustered around a few equipment, fuel, maintenance, and rail partners. In an asset-heavy trucking model, the highest-risk nodes are typically tractors, trailers, parts, and repair capacity because those inputs directly determine available capacity. That matters here because JBHT still carried only $17.3M of cash at 2025-12-31, and current liabilities of $1.94B exceeded current assets of $1.60B.
My read is that the company is not exposed to a classic one-vendor failure from the evidence we have; rather, it is exposed to a multi-node service bottleneck if equipment refresh, repairs, or fuel logistics tighten simultaneously. Capex of $730.7M in 2025 versus D&A of $714.8M implies the fleet is being maintained, but not with a large excess spend cushion. In other words, the supply chain risk is operational continuity, not a disclosed supplier monopoly.
JBHT does not provide a usable regional sourcing map in the spine, so geographic risk has to be assessed indirectly. The key point is that the company’s regional dependency is not quantified in the available filings, meaning tariff, border, and localized disruption exposure cannot be measured precisely. That uncertainty is itself a risk: if a meaningful share of parts, equipment, or line-haul support is concentrated in one state, port corridor, or cross-border lane, a disruption would be difficult to pre-hedge. Given the company’s 2025 current ratio of 0.83 and working capital of about -$340M, the business has less tolerance for a location-specific shock than it did in 2024.
Using the limited evidence available, I score geographic risk 6/10 (moderate). That score is driven less by known tariff exposure and more by the absence of disclosure around sourcing regions, maintenance footprints, and any single-country dependency. Supplier sales were up only 0.16% YoY in Q3 2025, which argues against a broad supply-chain stress event, but it does not rule out a localized bottleneck. If management later shows a diversified, U.S.-distributed network with no meaningful import concentration, this risk score should come down materially.
| Supplier | Component/Service | Substitution Difficulty (Low/Med/High) | Risk Level (Low/Med/High/Critical) | Signal (Bullish/Neutral/Bearish) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tractor & trailer OEMs | Rolling stock / replacement assets | HIGH | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| Diesel fuel suppliers | Fuel / energy input | LOW | HIGH | Bearish |
| Maintenance parts distributors | Parts, repairs, service capacity | HIGH | HIGH | Bearish |
| Intermodal rail partners | Rail line-haul capacity | HIGH | HIGH | Neutral |
| Third-party drayage carriers | Last-mile / port / ramp moves | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| Telematics / dispatch software vendors | Routing, visibility, fleet management | LOW | LOW | Bullish |
| Insurance and risk providers | Cargo, auto, liability cover | LOW | LOW | Neutral |
| Facilities / yard services | Terminals, storage, site services | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| Customer | Renewal Risk | Relationship Trend (Growing/Stable/Declining) |
|---|---|---|
| Large retail shippers | MEDIUM | Stable |
| Industrial shippers | MEDIUM | Stable |
| E-commerce / consumer shippers | MEDIUM | Growing |
| Intermodal customers | HIGH | Stable |
| Brokerage / spot accounts | HIGH | Declining |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $17.3M |
| Fair Value | $1.94B |
| Fair Value | $1.60B |
| Capex | $730.7M |
| Capex | $714.8M |
| Component | Trend (Rising/Stable/Falling) | Key Risk |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel / energy | Rising | Fuel-price volatility and surcharge timing… |
| Driver wages and benefits | Rising | Labor scarcity and wage inflation |
| Equipment depreciation / lease cost | Stable | Fleet age and replacement cadence |
| Maintenance parts and repairs | Rising | Downtime if parts or service capacity are constrained… |
| Purchased transportation / intermodal support… | Stable | Capacity availability and rate resets |
| Insurance, tolls, claims, other | Rising | Accident severity and regulatory costs |
STREET SAYS: The institutional survey implies EPS of $7.20 in 2026 and $8.70 in 2027, with revenue per share rising from $126.85 in 2025 to $136.00 and $150.30. That is a clear upward earnings path, but the target band of $220.00 to $335.00 still leaves the stock well short of a full re-rating from the current $202.78 price.
WE SAY: JBHT deserves a higher fair value if it can keep converting earnings into cash at anything close to 2025 levels, when operating cash flow was $1.678B and free cash flow was $947.585M. Our $492.73 base case assumes the company can sustain roughly 12.0% operating margin, 8.3% net margin, and 15.5% ROIC without needing heroic assumptions on volume or pricing.
No dated brokerage upgrades or downgrades were present in the source spine, so the cleanest read on revisions is the direction of the institutional estimate path rather than a named broker action. The proxy Street view has EPS moving from $6.12 in 2025 to $7.20 in 2026 and $8.70 in 2027, with a $11.80 3-5 year EPS estimate; that is an upward revision trend, not a reset lower.
The context matters because the stock already trades at $202.78 and 33.1x trailing earnings. If future updates start trimming the $7.20 or $8.70 numbers, the valuation can de-rate quickly; if the company keeps posting free cash flow near $947.585M and margins near 12.0%, the current proxy range should hold or move higher.
DCF Model: $493 per share
Monte Carlo: $675 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=95%)
Reverse DCF: Market implies 18.7% growth to justify current price
| Metric | Street Consensus | Our Estimate | Diff % | Key Driver of Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue 2026E (implied) | $12.87B | $12.55B | -2.5% | We assume slightly softer freight demand and a more conservative yield path. |
| EPS 2026E | $7.20 | $6.75 | -6.3% | Less operating leverage than the survey path implies. |
| Operating Margin 2026E | 12.0% (proxy) | 11.6% | -40 bps | Continued reinvestment and modest pressure on margin conversion. |
| Revenue 2027E (implied) | $14.22B | $13.50B | -5.1% | Street assumes a stronger recovery into 2027 than we do. |
| EPS 2027E | $8.70 | $7.75 | -10.9% | We model only partial margin expansion from the 2026 base. |
| Operating Margin 2027E | 12.5% (proxy) | 11.8% | -70 bps | Leverage in the model improves, but not enough to match the more bullish case. |
| Year | Revenue Est | EPS Est | Growth % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024A | $11.38B (survey-implied) | $5.56 | — |
| 2025A | $12.01B (survey-implied) | $6.12 | +5.5% |
| 2026E | $12.87B (survey-implied) | $6.12 | +7.2% |
| 2027E | $14.22B (survey-implied) | $6.12 | +10.5% |
| 3-5Y Proxy | — | $6.12 | — |
| Firm | Analyst | Rating | Price Target | Date of Last Update |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Semper Signum model | Semper Signum | BUY | $492.73 | 2026-03-24 |
| Market calibration | — | — | $246.31 | 2026-03-24 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| EPS | $6.12 |
| EPS | $7.20 |
| EPS | $8.70 |
| EPS | $11.80 |
| Fair Value | $246.31 |
| Metric | 33.1x |
| Eps | $947.585M |
| Eps | 12.0% |
In the 2025 annual filing context, JBHT looks more exposed to discount-rate changes than to funding-cost shock. The company ended 2025 with $947.585M of free cash flow, $17.3M of cash, and debt-to-equity of 0.22, so a small floating-rate reset would matter less than the equity multiple assigned to future cash flows. The spine does not disclose the floating vs fixed debt mix, so that piece remains ; however, given the modest leverage and interest coverage of 10.9, the more important transmission mechanism is valuation compression/expansion through WACC rather than a P&L interest expense cliff.
Using the model’s 9.4% WACC and 4.0% terminal growth as the anchor, a +100bp move in WACC to 10.4% compresses the implied per-share value to about $415.59, while a -100bp move to 8.4% expands it to about $604.72. That makes JBHT a reasonably long-duration equity: the valuation spread between discount rate and terminal growth is only 5.4%, so changes in rates or equity risk premium can move fair value materially even if operating performance is steady. In practical terms, a lower-rate regime is supportive, while another leg higher in the equity risk premium would be the most direct macro headwind.
JBHT’s macro sensitivity to commodities is best understood through the trucking cost stack, where diesel/fuel is usually the dominant swing factor, followed by tires, maintenance, and equipment-related inputs. The spine does not provide a commodity COGS split, hedge ratio, or pass-through schedule, so those details remain . What we can say with confidence from the audited 2025 numbers is that the company still generated 12.0% operating margin and 13.2% free cash flow margin, which implies management absorbed input volatility without an earnings collapse.
That said, the operating model is still exposed if fuel spikes faster than customer surcharge mechanisms reset. The 2025 annual filing evidence suggests the business is not capital-starved — $730.7M of CapEx versus $714.8M of D&A shows a disciplined replacement cycle — but the lack of a disclosed hedge program means investors should treat commodity risk as a margin timing issue rather than a solved problem. Relative to more asset-light peers, JBHT can defend economics better when pricing is stable, but if diesel moves sharply and rate relief lags, trucking spreads compress quickly.
JBHT is not a tariff-manufacturing story like a hardware importer; it is a transportation-services story, so the first-order trade-policy effect is usually on freight volumes, lane mix, and inventory behavior, not on direct import costs. The 2025 annual filing data in the spine do not include a tariff-sensitive revenue bridge, China dependency percentage, or product-by-region split, so any precise tariff exposure remains . In practice, that means the company’s tariff sensitivity is likely second-order: fewer cross-border moves, slower port throughput, and delayed inventory replenishment can all reduce freight demand even if JBHT does not directly pay the tariff bill.
The risk matters because trucking margins are operating-leverage sensitive. A weak volume environment can hit the 12.0% operating margin faster than a moderate pricing correction, especially when liquidity is already thin at $17.3M of cash and a 0.83 current ratio. If tariffs escalate materially, the most likely effect is a more cautious shipper posture, not a line-item tariff expense. Relative to peers such as Knight-Swift, Werner, and Schneider, JBHT’s trade-policy risk looks manageable, but it is not zero: slower freight turnover would hit earnings conversion before the balance sheet has time to react.
JBHT’s demand sensitivity is best framed through the consumer and industrial cycle because the company’s freight network ultimately depends on goods movement, inventory replenishment, and shipment velocity. The spine does not provide a direct regression to consumer confidence, GDP, or housing starts, so there is no audited correlation coefficient to report. However, the 2025 financials do allow a useful proxy: revenue/share rose 5.5% from $120.20 in 2024 to $126.85 in 2025, while EPS rose 10.1%. That implies about 1.8x earnings elasticity to top-line growth near the current margin structure.
That elasticity matters because it means a modest improvement in freight demand or consumer sentiment can move EPS disproportionately, while a small downturn can do the reverse. If revenue/share were to grow 1%, the 2025 pattern suggests EPS could move roughly 1.8% assuming operating margin stays near 12.0%. In a softer consumer environment, the same leverage works against the stock, which is why macro investors should watch shipping volumes and not just headline GDP. This is also why the current valuation gap can persist: the market may be waiting for proof that the cycle is improving before rerating the earnings stream.
| Region | Revenue % from Region | Primary Currency | Hedging Strategy | Net Unhedged Exposure | Impact of 10% Move |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Operating margin | 12.0% |
| Free cash flow | 13.2% |
| CapEx | $730.7M |
| CapEx | $714.8M |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $120.20 |
| Revenue | $126.85 |
| EPS rose | 10.1% |
| Operating margin | 12.0% |
| Indicator | Signal | Impact on Company |
|---|---|---|
| VIX | UNVERIFIED | Cannot assess from the spine; volatility regime not supplied. |
| Credit Spreads | UNVERIFIED | Cannot assess from the spine; funding/credit stress not supplied. |
| Yield Curve Shape | UNVERIFIED | Cannot assess from the spine; rate-curve shape not supplied. |
| ISM Manufacturing | UNVERIFIED | Cannot assess from the spine; manufacturing cycle read not supplied. |
| CPI YoY | UNVERIFIED | Cannot assess from the spine; inflation regime not supplied. |
| Fed Funds Rate | UNVERIFIED | Cannot assess from the spine; policy-rate level not supplied. |
JBHT’s risk profile is not dominated by leverage; it is dominated by expectation risk, competitive fragility, and a tighter liquidity position than the headline cash flow implies. Based on the audited FY2025 figures and current market price, the eight most important risks are ranked below by practical probability × impact. The monitoring logic matters because several of these risks interact: a soft freight backdrop can pressure pricing, which then compresses margins, weakens working capital, and forces capital-allocation restraint.
The competitive risk deserves special attention. If the company’s premium economics rely on customer captivity or superior intermodal execution, then a technology, service, or pricing shift that makes that premium less defensible can cause margin mean reversion much faster than a headline recession. That is why the most important operating trigger here is not leverage; it is operating margin falling below 10.0% from the FY2025 level of 12.0%.
The strongest bear case is that nothing catastrophic needs to happen operationally for the equity thesis to break. JBHT ended FY2025 with $598.3M of net income, $865.1M of operating income, $6.12 of diluted EPS, and strong free cash flow of $947.585M. Yet the stock still trades at $202.78, or 33.1x earnings, while reverse DCF implies 18.7% growth. That is the setup for a high-quality disappointment rather than a distressed collapse.
In the quantified downside path, JBHT faces a normal freight slowdown, a somewhat more promotional pricing environment, and weaker intermodal service differentiation than investors assume. Operating margin falls from 12.0% to roughly the high-single-digit range by assumption, net income growth turns negative from the FY2025 base of +4.8%, and the market rerates the shares to a more ordinary transport multiple. Under that framework, the bear case target is $140, implying -$62.78 per share or -31.0% downside from the current price.
The path to $140 is straightforward:
This is why the bear case is fundamentally a multiple compression plus margin normalization story, not a bankruptcy story. Leverage is manageable at 0.22 debt-to-equity and 10.9x interest coverage, but those are not enough to protect the stock if the market revises its growth assumptions downward.
The central contradiction is that the quality of the business looks better than the conservatism of the valuation. Bulls can point to $947.585M of free cash flow, 15.5% ROIC, and improving 2025 quarterly earnings. But those same numbers sit beside a stock already trading at 33.1x audited FY2025 EPS and a reverse DCF that requires 18.7% growth. In other words, the financials support a good business, but not obviously a no-fail stock.
A second contradiction is between headline cash generation and actual liquidity. FY2025 operating cash flow was $1.678B, which sounds extremely comfortable, yet year-end cash was only $17.3M and the current ratio was 0.83. That means the company generates cash over time but does not hold much balance-sheet slack at any given point. If freight weakens or working capital swings, the income statement can remain respectable while the equity story gets more fragile.
A third contradiction is between per-share growth and business-level growth. Shares outstanding fell from 100.6M to 94.6M, while net income growth was only +4.8%. That suggests some EPS durability came from denominator shrinkage rather than from a proportionate improvement in the underlying earnings engine. If buybacks slow, investors may discover that the organic growth rate is closer to the lower net-income figure than the optical EPS path.
Finally, the DCF outputs are far more Long than the market sensitivity metrics. The deterministic DCF fair value is $492.73, but Monte Carlo’s 5th percentile is $197.96, almost identical to the current $202.78 stock price. That gap does not invalidate the DCF, but it does say the valuation case is highly assumption-sensitive. The thesis therefore breaks not only if the company underperforms, but also if investors stop trusting aggressive terminal-value math.
Several hard numbers argue that JBHT is not a fragile business even though the stock carries expectation risk. First, leverage is manageable: debt-to-equity is 0.22 and interest coverage is 10.9x. That means the company enters any downturn with room to absorb weaker earnings before financing risk becomes acute. Second, cash generation is real rather than accounting-driven. FY2025 operating cash flow was $1.678B and free cash flow was $947.585M, well ahead of net income of $598.3M, while stock-based compensation was only 1.0% of revenue.
Third, the business still produced respectable returns on capital in FY2025: ROA 7.5%, ROE 16.8%, and ROIC 15.5%. Those levels suggest that JBHT retains meaningful operating discipline even if cycle-sensitive earnings wobble. Fourth, capex moderated from $865.4M in 2024 to $730.7M in 2025, which helps defend free cash flow if management remains selective about fleet and network investment.
The mitigants by risk are as follows:
These mitigants are meaningful, but they mostly protect the company, not necessarily the stock multiple. That distinction is critical for position sizing and thesis discipline.
| Pillar | Invalidating Facts | P(Invalidation) |
|---|---|---|
| north-american-freight-demand | North American freight indices and JBHT shipment volumes remain flat-to-down year-over-year for at least 3 consecutive quarters over the next 12-18 months; JBHT cannot deliver revenue growth above a cycle-trough baseline despite easier prior-year comparisons, indicating no meaningful demand recovery… | True 40% |
| capacity-utilization-operating-leverage | Intermodal and Dedicated volume/utilization improve, but JBHT still fails to generate year-over-year operating margin expansion for at least 2-3 consecutive quarters; Incremental revenue converts poorly to EBIT, showing no meaningful operating leverage from existing asset/network capacity… | True 45% |
| margin-recovery-vs-structural-pressure | Gross or operating margins remain materially below historical mid-cycle levels for 4+ consecutive quarters even after freight demand and volumes stabilize; Persistent cost inflation, pricing concessions, or mix deterioration prevent margin recovery despite utilization normalization… | True 50% |
| competitive-advantage-durability | JBHT loses share in core segments or must repeatedly match lower market pricing without retaining historical margin premium; Returns on invested capital remain structurally below historical levels and near peer averages through a normalizing freight environment… | True 42% |
| capital-allocation-and-ma-risk | Management announces a large acquisition or major capacity investment at a price/return profile clearly below JBHT's historical return thresholds; Post-deal or post-investment leverage rises and free cash flow/share economics deteriorate without a credible path to value creation… | True 28% |
| valuation-upside-robustness | Under a reasonable bear-case of weaker volumes, softer pricing, and slower margin recovery, intrinsic value is at or below the current share price; Consensus and market expectations reset downward, yet the stock still trades at a premium-to-fair-value multiple on depressed earnings/cash flow… | True 38% |
| Trigger | Threshold Value | Current Value | Distance to Trigger | Probability | Impact (1-5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liquidity breaks below minimum comfort | Current ratio < 0.75 | NEAR 0.83 | 10.7% above threshold | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Cash buffer becomes too thin for a $7.19B revenue business… | Cash & equivalents < $10.0M | NEAR $17.3M | 73.0% above threshold | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Competitive price war / service deterioration drives mean reversion… | Operating margin < 10.0% | WATCH 12.0% | 20.0% above threshold | MEDIUM | 5 |
| Earnings cycle turns negative | EPS growth YoY < 0% | WATCH +10.1% | 10.1 percentage points | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Underlying profit growth fails despite buyback support… | Net income growth YoY < 0% | NEAR +4.8% | 4.8 percentage points | HIGH | 4 |
| Debt service cushion compresses in a downturn… | Interest coverage < 8.0x | WATCH 10.9x | 36.3% above threshold | LOW | 4 |
| Valuation no longer compensated by growth… | Reverse DCF implied growth > 15% while actual EPS growth < 5% | WATCH 18.7% implied growth / 10.1% EPS growth | EPS growth can fall 5.1 pts before trigger… | MEDIUM | 5 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Net income | $598.3M |
| Net income | $865.1M |
| Net income | $6.12 |
| EPS | $947.585M |
| Free cash flow | $246.31 |
| DCF | 33.1x |
| DCF | 18.7% |
| Operating margin | 12.0% |
| Maturity Year | Amount | Interest Rate | Refinancing Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | — | — | MED Medium |
| 2027 | — | — | MED Medium |
| 2028 | — | — | MED Medium |
| Balance-sheet context | Long-term debt at 2024-12-31: $977.7M | Interest coverage: 10.9x | LOW |
| Liquidity context | Cash at 2025-12-31: $17.3M | Debt-to-equity: 0.22 | MED Medium |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Free cash flow | $947.585M |
| Free cash flow | 15.5% |
| EPS | 33.1x |
| EPS | 18.7% |
| Pe | $1.678B |
| Fair Value | $17.3M |
| Net income | +4.8% |
| DCF | $492.73 |
| Failure Path | Root Cause | Probability (%) | Timeline (months) | Early Warning Signal | Current Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multiple compression despite okay operations… | Implied growth of 18.7% proves too demanding for audited earnings base… | 35 | 6-12 | EPS growth trends toward mid-single digits while P/E stays >30x… | WATCH |
| Margin mean reversion from competition | Price war or weaker service differentiation erodes premium economics… | 25 | 6-18 | Operating margin drops below 10.0% | WATCH |
| Working-capital squeeze | Low cash and sub-1.0 current ratio meet slower collections or higher costs… | 20 | 3-9 | Current ratio moves below 0.75 or cash below $10.0M… | WATCH |
| EPS support from buybacks disappears | Capital return slows as liquidity or capex needs rise… | 15 | 12-24 | Share count stabilizes while net income growth remains near 4.8% | SAFE |
| Free cash flow falls faster than expected… | Capex needs re-accelerate to protect service and network quality… | 20 | 6-18 | Capex climbs materially above FY2025 $730.7M without similar profit growth… | WATCH |
| Debt service becomes a narrative issue | Cyclical EBIT decline compresses interest coverage… | 10 | 12-24 | Interest coverage approaches 8.0x | SAFE |
| Pillar | Counter-Argument | Severity |
|---|---|---|
| north-american-freight-demand | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may be wrong because it implicitly assumes a cyclical freight recovery will translate into… | True high |
| north-american-freight-demand | [ACTION_REQUIRED] A deeper challenge is that the pillar may confuse cyclical mean reversion with structural freight inte… | True high |
| north-american-freight-demand | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The thesis may also underappreciate the possibility that any demand recovery is offset by adverse pric… | True high |
| north-american-freight-demand | [NOTED] The thesis's own kill file correctly identifies the cleanest empirical disproof: if North American freight indic… | True medium |
| capacity-utilization-operating-leverage | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may be wrong because it assumes JBHT's under-earnings are primarily cyclical underutilizati… | True high |
| margin-recovery-vs-structural-pressure | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The strongest counter-case is that JBHT's margin pressure is not a normal cyclical trough but evidence… | True high |
| competitive-advantage-durability | [ACTION_REQUIRED] JBHT's advantage may be materially less durable than the thesis assumes because most of its economics… | True high |
| valuation-upside-robustness | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The apparent undervaluation may be largely an artifact of assuming a cyclical normalization in pricing… | True high |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $767M | 100% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($17M) | — |
| Net Debt | $750M | — |
Using Buffett-style filters, JBHT scores as a good business at a debatable price, not a perfect one. First, the business is understandable: JBHT is a transportation and logistics operator with visible asset intensity, clear revenue-to-cash conversion, and audited 2025 results showing $598.3M net income, $1.678272B operating cash flow, and $947.585M free cash flow. That supports a 4/5 score for business simplicity. The long-term prospects score 4/5 because ROIC of 15.5%, ROE of 16.8%, and operating margin of 12.0% suggest the network still earns above the modeled 9.4% WACC, even in a cyclical freight market.
Management earns 4/5, with the strongest evidence coming from capital allocation and per-share discipline. Shares outstanding fell from 100.6M at 2024 year-end to 94.6M at 2025 year-end, helping EPS growth of 10.1% outpace net income growth of 4.8%. The 2025 10-K-equivalent annual filing data also show capex of $730.7M against D&A of $714.8M, which argues management did not obviously starve the network to inflate free cash flow. The main deduction is balance-sheet tightness: current assets fell to $1.60B while current liabilities rose to $1.94B.
Price gets only 3/5. On one hand, the stock trades at $202.78 versus a deterministic DCF fair value of $492.73, with bear, base, and bull values of $323.25, $492.73, and $670.13. On the other hand, the market is already paying 33.1x trailing diluted EPS and roughly 5.37x book value, which is not Buffett-style cheap on conventional accounting multiples. The result is a B+: the quality is real, but the margin of safety depends more on cash-flow durability than on a low headline multiple.
The actionable view is Long, but sized as a cyclical quality position rather than as a core defensive compounder. My base target price is $428.16 per share, derived from a 70% weight on the deterministic DCF fair value of $492.73 and a 30% weight on the midpoint of the independent institutional $220.00-$335.00 target range, or $277.50. That produces expected upside of roughly 111.1% from the current $202.78. I would cap initial position size at a medium weight because the current ratio of 0.83, cash balance of $17.3M, and lack of segment-level utilization data mean the downside is more about freight-cycle volatility than solvency.
Entry criteria are straightforward. I would buy when the market price remains below the modeled bear value of $323.25 and when cash generation still covers reinvestment without visible strain. Exit criteria are equally explicit: trim aggressively if the stock approaches the weighted target of $428.16 without an accompanying step-up in audited earnings power, or if operating evidence shows 2025 free cash flow of $947.585M was a temporary peak. The annual filing data imply 4Q25 operating income of $246.5M and 4Q25 net income of $181.1M, so any reversal in that trajectory would matter.
Portfolio-fit wise, JBHT belongs in the quality cyclicals bucket, not deep value and not secular growth. It passes my circle-of-competence test because the economics are intelligible: returns on capital, capex discipline, share repurchases, and valuation spreads are all measurable from the 10-K and deterministic model set. The main reason not to oversize is that peer benchmarking, segment profitability, and rail-linked execution metrics are in this dataset, so the thesis should be expressed with discipline rather than maximum confidence.
I score conviction at 7/10. The weighted framework is: valuation dislocation 35%, business quality 25%, cash conversion and capital allocation 20%, balance-sheet resilience 10%, and evidence quality 10%. Valuation dislocation scores 9/10 because the current price of $202.78 is below the DCF bear value of $323.25, well below the base fair value of $492.73, and only slightly above the Monte Carlo 5th percentile of $197.96. Business quality scores 8/10 on the strength of 15.5% ROIC, 16.8% ROE, and 12.0% operating margin.
Cash conversion and capital allocation score 8/10. Free cash flow of $947.585M against net income of $598.3M is strong, while capex of $730.7M only modestly exceeded D&A of $714.8M. The 2025 annual filing also shows shares outstanding falling from 100.6M to 94.6M, which improved per-share economics without taking leverage to visibly stressed levels. Balance-sheet resilience only scores 5/10 because the current ratio sits at 0.83, current liabilities are $1.94B, and cash ended the year at just $17.3M, even though debt to equity is a manageable 0.22 and interest coverage is 10.9.
Evidence quality scores 5/10. The audited 10-K data on earnings, cash flow, capex, and equity are solid, but peer financials, segment metrics, and a clean audited 2025 revenue line are missing. That reduces confidence in how repeatable 2025 economics are through the freight cycle. The weighted total is 7.55/10, rounded to 7/10 for portfolio use because I would rather haircut confidence than overstate precision in a cyclical transport name.
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate size | > $2.0B market cap | $19.18B market cap | PASS |
| Strong financial condition | Current ratio > 2.0 | 0.83 | FAIL |
| Earnings stability | Positive earnings in all available audited FY2025 and quarterly periods… | FY2025 net income $598.3M; Q1 $117.7M, Q2 $128.6M, Q3 $170.8M, implied Q4 $181.1M… | PASS |
| Dividend record | Long uninterrupted dividend history | in Data Spine | FAIL |
| Earnings growth | Positive earnings growth | +10.1% EPS growth YoY | PASS |
| Moderate P/E | < 15.0x | 33.1x | FAIL |
| Moderate P/B | < 1.5x | 5.37x implied P/B | FAIL |
| Bias | Risk Level | Mitigation Step | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anchoring to DCF upside | HIGH | Cross-check against 33.1x P/E, 5.37x P/B, and institutional target range of $220-$335 before sizing… | WATCH |
| Confirmation bias | MED Medium | Force bear-case review around 0.83 current ratio, $17.3M cash, and missing segment data… | WATCH |
| Recency bias | MED Medium | Do not extrapolate 2025 quarterly improvement indefinitely; require 2026 confirmation… | WATCH |
| Quality halo effect | MED Medium | Separate 15.5% ROIC and 16.8% ROE from valuation discipline; quality does not equal cheap… | WATCH |
| Overreliance on buyback optics | HIGH | Track whether EPS growth above net income growth remains funded by sustainable FCF rather than balance-sheet tightening… | FLAGGED |
| Neglect of liquidity risk | HIGH | Treat current ratio 0.83 and cash $17.3M as hard constraints on position size… | FLAGGED |
| Narrative fallacy on freight recovery | MED Medium | Require audited follow-through in operating income beyond FY2025 before increasing target price… | CLEAR |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Metric | 7/10 |
| Key Ratio | 35% |
| Key Ratio | 25% |
| Key Ratio | 20% |
| Key Ratio | 10% |
| Metric | 9/10 |
| DCF | $246.31 |
| DCF | $323.25 |
JBHT’s 2025 results argue that management is preserving and modestly extending the company’s competitive advantage rather than dissipating it. On the audited 2025 annual numbers, operating income reached $865.1M, net income was $598.3M, and diluted EPS was $6.12; quarterly operating income also stepped up from $178.7M in Q1 to $197.3M in Q2 and $242.7M in Q3. That progression is the kind of evidence investors want from a management team in a cyclical freight business: execution improves as the cycle matures, rather than deteriorating into year-end.
Just as important, the capital allocation pattern looks disciplined. Capex of $730.7M was close to D&A of $714.8M, free cash flow was strong, and shares outstanding declined from 100.6M in 2024 to 94.6M in 2025. That combination indicates reinvestment with restraint: the company is funding the network, not overbuilding it. Relative to peers like Knight-Swift, Schneider National, C.H. Robinson, and Old Dominion, the story here is not flashy expansion; it is consistent compounding through operational discipline, which is what keeps barriers intact in a transportation network model. The main limitation is that the spine lacks named executive biographies, so the assessment is outcome-based rather than personality-based, but the outcome record is solid.
Governance cannot be rated from proxy-level detail because the spine does not include a DEF 14A, board roster, committee structure, independence percentages, or shareholder-rights provisions. That means board quality, refreshment, and any anti-takeover features are all here, even though the operating record is strong. For portfolio decisions, that matters: strong outcomes do not automatically imply strong governance, and in a premium-valued industrial compounder the distinction can be important if execution later softens.
What can be said is that the company appears to be operating with a shareholder-return orientation: shares outstanding fell from 100.6M in 2024 to 94.6M in 2025, and dividends per share rose from $1.72 to $1.76. Those are favorable ownership-friendly signals, but they do not answer whether the board is sufficiently independent, whether voting rights are balanced, or whether oversight is meaningfully engaged on succession and capital allocation. Until a proxy filing is available, the correct stance is neutral with a governance-information discount, not a blanket vote of confidence.
Direct compensation alignment cannot be fully scored because the spine does not provide CEO pay, bonus targets, equity award mix, vesting conditions, or realized compensation outcomes from a proxy filing. Those are the items that would tell us whether the board is truly paying for per-share value creation. As a result, the most we can do is infer alignment from observable shareholder outcomes and dilution behavior.
On that basis, the signal is reasonably constructive. Share-based compensation was only 1.0% of revenue, shares outstanding declined from 100.6M in 2024 to 94.6M in 2025, and dividends per share increased from $1.72 to $1.76. That combination suggests management is not using equity issuance as a crutch and is at least partially tying the capital base to per-share value. Still, without the 2025 DEF 14A and detailed pay metrics, this remains an inferred judgment rather than a fully auditable conclusion.
There is no insider ownership percentage and no recent Form 4 buy/sell history in the data spine, so any claim about insider conviction would be speculative. That means the usual management-alignment checks are incomplete: we can see what the company did with capital, but not whether individual executives increased or reduced their personal exposure. For a company trading at $202.78 with a 33.1 P/E, that missing data matters because insider behavior often helps distinguish confidence from merely competent stewardship.
The one ownership-related datapoint we do have is corporate share count, which fell from 100.6M in 2024 to 94.6M in 2025. That is supportive at the company level, but it is not a substitute for insider ownership because buybacks, share retirements, and executive ownership all point to different incentives. My read is therefore neutral: the operating record is strong enough to avoid concern, but not enough to claim insider-led conviction. Until a proxy filing or Form 4 record appears, the ownership picture remains incomplete.
| Name | Title | Tenure | Background | Key Achievement |
|---|
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 4 | 2025 capex was $730.7M versus D&A of $714.8M; free cash flow was $947585000.0; shares outstanding fell from 100.6M (2024) to 94.6M (2025); dividends/share rose from $1.72 to $1.76. |
| Communication | 3 | No guidance transcript or earnings-call quality data in the spine; however, quarterly operating income improved from $178.7M (Q1 2025) to $197.3M (Q2) and $242.7M (Q3), and annual operating income reached $865.1M. |
| Insider Alignment | 3 | Share count fell by 6.0M shares year over year, and SBC was 1.0% of revenue, but insider ownership %, recent Form 4 buys/sells, and named holders are . |
| Track Record | 4 | 2025 EPS was $6.12 (+10.1% YoY) versus net income growth of +4.8%; ROE was 16.8%, ROIC was 15.5%, and quarterly operating income rose sequentially through 2025. |
| Strategic Vision | 3 | The company appears to be running a leaner asset base, with total assets declining from $8.31B (2024) to $7.93B (2025), but the spine lacks explicit innovation, network-expansion, or multi-year strategic commentary . |
| Operational Execution | 4 | Operating margin was 12.0%, net margin was 8.3%, operating cash flow was $1678272000.0, and interest coverage was 10.9; execution improved into year-end as Q3 operating income reached $242.7M. |
| Overall weighted score | 3.5 | Average of the six dimensions above; good execution and capital discipline, but governance and communication evidence is incomplete in the spine. |
The spine does not include the company’s DEF 14A, so the standard anti-takeover and voting provisions cannot be verified directly. Poison pill status, classified-board status, dual-class structure, majority-vs-plurality voting, proxy access, and the history of shareholder proposals are all in the provided facts.
That missing visibility matters because governance risk is often embedded in the legal architecture rather than in quarterly operating results. JBHT’s share count fell from 100.6M at 2024-12-31 to 94.6M at 2025-12-31, which is shareholder-friendly on a per-share basis, but without proxy detail we cannot tell whether the company pairs that capital return with strong investor rights or with defensive provisions that make engagement harder.
On the limited evidence available, governance is best described as Adequate rather than Strong. The business appears economically disciplined, but the legal rights framework needs a real DEF 14A review before we would call it investor-friendly with confidence.
JBHT’s reported earnings appear to be backed by cash, not by aggressive accruals. In 2025, operating cash flow was $1.678272B against net income of $598.3M, while free cash flow reached $947.585M after $730.7M of capex. That is a strong conversion profile, and it is reinforced by the fact that capex and depreciation were broadly aligned: $730.7M of capex versus $714.8M of D&A in 2025.
The main caution is not earnings quality, but balance-sheet liquidity. Current assets ended 2025 at $1.60B versus current liabilities of $1.94B, for a current ratio of 0.83, and cash dropped to $17.3M at year-end from $52.3M at 2025-09-30. That does not point to a red flag by itself in a cash-generative trucking business, but it does mean the company has less room for operating hiccups.
No auditor change, internal-control weakness, restatement, off-balance-sheet item, revenue-recognition nuance, or related-party issue is disclosed in the spine, so those items remain . Goodwill is modest at $134.1M or roughly 1.7% of assets, which keeps impairment risk contained. On the evidence provided, accounting quality is best described as Clean with a Watchlist on liquidity.
| Name | Independent (Y/N) | Tenure (years) | Key Committees | Other Board Seats | Relevant Expertise |
|---|
| Name | Title | Base Salary | Bonus | Equity Awards | Total Comp | Comp vs TSR Alignment |
|---|
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 4 | Shares outstanding declined from 100.6M at 2024-12-31 to 94.6M at 2025-12-31; 2025 free cash flow was $947.585M after $730.7M capex. |
| Strategy Execution | 4 | Operating income improved to $865.1M in 2025, with quarterly operating income rising from $178.7M in Q1 to $242.7M in Q3. |
| Communication | 3 | No DEF 14A board/comp detail, auditor commentary, or governance disclosures are present in the spine; transparency is incomplete. |
| Culture | 3 | Conservative leverage (debt/equity 0.22) and strong cash conversion suggest discipline, but direct culture evidence is not provided. |
| Track Record | 4 | 2025 net income was $598.3M, ROIC was 15.5%, ROE was 16.8%, and EPS grew +10.1% YoY. |
| Alignment | 3 | Per-share outcomes improved as diluted EPS reached $6.12 and shares fell to 94.6M, but insider ownership and compensation alignment are . |
Want this analysis on any ticker?
Request a Report →