This report is best viewed on desktop for the full interactive experience.

JOHNSON CONTROLS INTERNATIONAL PLC

JCI Long
$141.35 ~$79.4B March 22, 2026
12M Target
$145.00
+2.6%
Intrinsic Value
$145.00
DCF base case
Thesis Confidence
3/10
Position
Long

Investment Thesis

For JCI, valuation is being driven by a dual setup rather than a single variable: first, whether commercial building demand and retrofit conversion are truly re-accelerating; second, whether that revenue can translate into stable gross margin and better cost absorption. The stock’s $79.38B market cap, 50.3x EV/EBITDA, and 25.8x P/E imply investors are underwriting both stronger volume cadence and cleaner earnings conversion than the latest audited filings fully prove.

Report Sections (24)

  1. 1. Executive Summary
  2. 2. Variant Perception & Thesis
  3. 3. Key Value Driver
  4. 4. Catalyst Map
  5. 5. Valuation
  6. 6. Financial Analysis
  7. 7. Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns
  8. 8. Fundamentals
  9. 9. Competitive Position
  10. 10. Market Size & TAM
  11. 11. Product & Technology
  12. 12. Supply Chain
  13. 13. Street Expectations
  14. 14. Macro Sensitivity
  15. 15. Earnings Scorecard
  16. 16. Signals
  17. 17. Quantitative Profile
  18. 18. Options & Derivatives
  19. 19. What Breaks the Thesis
  20. 20. Value Framework
  21. 21. Historical Analogies
  22. 22. Management & Leadership
  23. 23. Governance & Accounting Quality
  24. 24. Company History
SEMPER SIGNUM
sempersignum.com
March 22, 2026
← Back to Summary

JOHNSON CONTROLS INTERNATIONAL PLC

JCI Long 12M Target $145.00 Intrinsic Value $145.00 (+2.6%) Thesis Confidence 3/10
March 22, 2026 $141.35 Market Cap ~$79.4B
Recommendation
Long
12M Price Target
$145.00
+12% from $129.70
Intrinsic Value
$145
-100% upside
Thesis Confidence
3/10
Low

1) Cash conversion does not normalize: if operating cash flow remains below 25% of net income over the next 12 months versus roughly 17.4% in FY2025, the earnings-quality debate likely overwhelms the rerating case. Likelihood:.

2) Revenue/margin normalization turns into deterioration: if quarterly revenue cannot hold near the recent $5.79B level and operating margin stays around or below the FY2025 3.7% level, the market is unlikely to keep paying 25.8x earnings and 50.3x EV/EBITDA. Likelihood:.

3) Balance-sheet quality worsens: if liquidity remains sub-1.0x on the current ratio, debt rises above the current $9.20B long-term debt base, or goodwill continues to exceed equity without stronger cash generation, the stock’s premium framing breaks. Likelihood:.

Key Metrics Snapshot

SNAPSHOT
See related analysis in → thesis tab
See related analysis in → val tab

Start with Variant Perception & Thesis for the core debate: is JCI a premium building-technology compounder or a richly valued cyclical with cleaner EPS optics than cash economics?

Then go to Valuation and Value Framework for the multiple-vs-fundamentals mismatch, Catalyst Map for what can change the narrative over the next 12 months, and What Breaks the Thesis for the measurable tripwires. Use Competitive Position, Product & Technology, and Financial Analysis to decide whether the current premium is earned.

Read the full thesis → thesis tab
Review valuation support → val tab
See upcoming catalysts → catalysts tab
Review downside triggers → risk tab

Details pending.

Details pending.

Thesis Pillars

THESIS ARCHITECTURE
See valuation framework, market multiples, and model outputs in Valuation. → val tab
See explicit downside triggers and failure modes in What Breaks the Thesis. → risk tab
Dual Value Drivers: Demand cadence and margin conversion
For JCI, valuation is being driven by a dual setup rather than a single variable: first, whether commercial building demand and retrofit conversion are truly re-accelerating; second, whether that revenue can translate into stable gross margin and better cost absorption. The stock’s $79.38B market cap, 50.3x EV/EBITDA, and 25.8x P/E imply investors are underwriting both stronger volume cadence and cleaner earnings conversion than the latest audited filings fully prove.
FY2025 Revenue
$23.59B
Derived from $15.00B COGS + $8.59B gross profit; YoY growth -4.2%
Sequential Revenue Cadence
$5.43B → $6.44B
Inferred quarterly revenue from 2024-12-31 through 2025-09-30
Gross Margin
36.4%
FY2025 gross margin; quarterly path ~35.5%, 36.4%, 37.1%, 32.1%
SG&A Load
24.4%
$5.76B SG&A as % of FY2025 revenue; key absorption variable
Cash Conversion
17.4%
Operating cash flow $572M / net income $3.29B
Cycle/Valuation Stress
50.3x EV/EBITDA
High multiple leaves little room for demand or margin disappointment

Driver 1 — Demand cadence today

g2 / end-market

JCI’s first value driver is the actual conversion of commercial building and retrofit demand into reported revenue. On the latest audited annual numbers, the picture is mixed rather than cleanly Long. Fiscal 2025 revenue can be derived at $23.59B from $15.00B of COGS plus $8.59B of gross profit, yet the deterministic ratio still shows revenue growth of -4.2% YoY. That means the end-market thesis has not yet shown up as full-year growth acceleration in a way that fully validates the current valuation.

There is, however, a better near-term signal inside the year. Using quarterly COGS and gross profit from the FY2025 10-Q/10-K path, revenue infers to about $5.43B in the quarter ended 2024-12-31, $5.68B on 2025-03-31, $6.06B on 2025-06-30, and $6.44B on 2025-09-30. That progression suggests better project conversion, seasonal strength, or improving order execution through the year.

The key current-state conclusion is that demand is not weak, but it is also not yet fully proven as durable annual growth. Because backlog, service attach, book-to-bill, and segment-level organic growth are absent from the spine, the best hard-number read from EDGAR is that demand cadence improved sequentially but remains only indirectly verified. In other words, the stock is priced more like Carrier, Trane Technologies, Honeywell, or Siemens building technologies would be priced when recurring growth is trusted, but that trust has to be inferred rather than directly evidenced from JCI’s filings.

Driver 2 — Margin conversion today

g2 / mix-execution

JCI’s second value driver is margin conversion: whether gross profit resilience can translate into durable earnings and cash, not just periodic EPS strength. The latest hard numbers show both real improvement and real fragility. Fiscal 2025 gross margin was 36.4%, net income was $3.29B, and diluted EPS was $5.03, with deterministic growth rates of +93.0% for net income and +99.6% for EPS. On the surface, that is exactly the kind of earnings profile a premium multiple wants to see.

But the underlying conversion is less clean. Operating margin was only 3.7% despite the strong gross margin, while SG&A consumed $5.76B or 24.4% of revenue. More importantly, operating cash flow was just $572M against $3.29B of net income. That means the audited dataset shows accounting earnings running far ahead of cash realization. For a company valued at $79.38B market cap and $88.02B enterprise value, that gap matters a great deal.

The quarterly gross-margin path reinforces the point. Derived gross margin improved from about 35.5% in fiscal Q1 to 36.4% in Q2 and 37.1% in Q3, then dropped sharply to about 32.1% in Q4 even as inferred revenue hit $6.44B. So the current state is not that margins are failing; it is that mix and execution remain volatile. If JCI is truly becoming more service-, controls-, and installed-base-led, future quarters should show less volatility than this FY2025 pattern did.

Driver 1 trajectory — Improving, but only on a sequential basis

IMPROVING

The trajectory of the demand driver is best described as improving, but the evidence is sequential rather than year-over-year. Revenue appears to have advanced each quarter across fiscal 2025, from $5.43B in the quarter ended 2024-12-31 to $5.68B, then $6.06B, and finally $6.44B by 2025-09-30. That is a meaningful internal trend and supports the view that projects were moving through the system more effectively as the year progressed.

The counterpoint is that full-year audited growth still printed at -4.2% YoY. So the trajectory is not yet strong enough to say JCI has definitively entered a new upcycle. In end-market terms, the company looks more like it is in an early-to-mid recovery phase than in a mature acceleration. If backlog data were available, that call could be sharpened; without it, the best evidence is the quarter-by-quarter revenue slope.

For investors, that distinction matters. A stock trading at $129.70 is already discounting a more durable demand story than the annual revenue line shows today. If the next reported periods confirm that the late-FY2025 run-rate was not just seasonality or project timing, this driver can continue to support the valuation. If the cadence stalls and revenue reverts toward the $5.4B-$5.7B quarterly zone, the market will likely reassess how much installed-base premium it should award. The trajectory is therefore positive, but still fragile and evidence-light by the standards required for a 50x EBITDA stock.

Driver 2 trajectory — Mixed; earnings up, quality still unstable

MIXED

The trajectory of the margin driver is more complicated than the headline EPS numbers suggest. On one hand, the audited trend is clearly stronger below the line: fiscal 2025 net income reached $3.29B, up 93.0% YoY, while diluted EPS hit $5.03, up 99.6% YoY. Those are very strong outputs and explain why the market remains willing to capitalize JCI as a higher-quality building technology platform.

On the other hand, the evidence under the surface is not yet stable enough to call this a cleanly improving margin story. Gross margin moved from approximately 35.5% to 36.4% to 37.1% across the first three fiscal quarters, then fell to roughly 32.1% in the fourth quarter. SG&A remained elevated at 24.4% of revenue for the year, and operating cash flow of $572M trailed net income by a very wide margin. That combination suggests the business may be benefiting from favorable accounting mix, timing, or non-cash items faster than it is proving durable operating conversion.

My read is that the trajectory is not deteriorating, but it is better classified as unstably improving. If JCI can hold gross margin closer to the 36%-37% band while keeping quarterly revenue above $6.0B, the margin driver would likely move into clearly positive territory. If Q4-style volatility repeats or cash conversion remains weak, the market may decide that the earnings step-up was higher quality in appearance than in cash reality. That is the central execution risk embedded in the current multiple.

What feeds the drivers, and what they drive next

CHAIN EFFECTS

Upstream, the demand driver is fed by the pace of nonresidential building activity, retrofit decisions, project timing, and the monetization of JCI’s installed base across HVAC, controls, and fire/security systems. In the provided filings, these variables are not directly disclosed through backlog, book-to-bill, or service mix, so they must be inferred from the quarterly revenue slope. That slope improved from $5.43B to $6.44B over FY2025, which is the clearest available sign that customer activity and project conversion likely improved through the year.

The second upstream feed is internal execution: pricing discipline, project selection, service attachment, and corporate cost absorption. The reason this matters so much is visible in the cost structure. Gross profit was $8.59B, but SG&A was $5.76B, leaving little room for mis-execution. With R&D only $273M or 1.2% of revenue, JCI’s value creation is not primarily about a step-function product innovation cycle; it is much more about commercial execution, mix, and extracting economics from the installed base.

Downstream, these drivers affect nearly every valuation-relevant output. If demand sustains and margin volatility moderates, JCI can support higher EPS, better cash generation, stronger confidence in its acquired intangible base, and continued premium-multiple treatment. If either driver slips, the consequences are magnified by the current valuation and balance-sheet posture: cash was only $552M at 2025-12-31, the current ratio was 0.99, long-term debt stood at $9.20B, and goodwill was $16.63B. In that scenario, weaker project conversion would not just slow revenue; it would pressure operating leverage, cash conversion, and the market’s willingness to pay technology-like multiples for a business still proving its operating quality.

How the dual drivers bridge into equity value

PRICE LINK

JCI’s stock price is highly sensitive to small changes in assumptions because the starting valuation is already demanding. Using the authoritative data, the simplest bridge begins with fiscal 2025 diluted EPS of $5.03 and the current 25.8x P/E, which implies a value of about $129.77 per share—essentially today’s $129.70 stock price. That tells us the market is presently capitalizing trailing EPS at the full current multiple, rather than discounting a setback.

From there, the operating leverage is meaningful. With 654.1M diluted shares at 2025-09-30, every $65M of incremental net income is worth roughly $0.10 of EPS. At a 25.8x multiple, that equates to approximately $2.58 per share of stock value. Likewise, a 100 bps move in net margin on FY2025 revenue of $23.59B represents about $236M of net income, or roughly $0.36 of EPS, which translates to about $9.30 per share of value at the same multiple. This is why even modest improvement in service mix, project execution, or overhead absorption can matter disproportionately to equity value.

I would not rely on the deterministic DCF as a standalone anchor here: the provided model outputs $0.00 per-share fair value, $4.00B enterprise value, and -$5.08B equity value, which is inconsistent with the earnings base and likely reflects severe sensitivity to weak cash conversion. Instead, I use it as a warning sign that the cash-flow bridge is not robust. My practical valuation framework is scenario-based: Bear $101 assumes EPS stays at $5.03 and the multiple compresses to 20.0x; Base $130 assumes $5.03 at the current 25.8x; Bull $160 assumes the institutional $6.20 long-term EPS estimate is achieved and capitalized at 25.8x. Probability-weighting 25% bear, 50% base, and 25% bull gives an implied fair value of about $130. Position: Neutral. Conviction: 5/10. The stock can work if both drivers improve together, but there is not enough audited evidence to underwrite a more aggressive target today.

MetricValue
Revenue $23.59B
Revenue $15.00B
Revenue $8.59B
Revenue growth of -4.2%
Revenue $5.43B
2024 -12
Fair Value $5.68B
2025 -03
MetricValue
Gross margin 36.4%
Gross margin $3.29B
Net income $5.03
EPS +93.0%
Net income +99.6%
Gross margin $5.76B
Gross margin 24.4%
Revenue $572M
MetricValue
Fair Value $5.43B
2024 -12
Fair Value $5.68B
Fair Value $6.06B
Fair Value $6.44B
2025 -09
Key Ratio -4.2%
Fair Value $141.35
MetricValue
Net income $3.29B
Net income 93.0%
EPS $5.03
EPS 99.6%
Gross margin 35.5%
Gross margin 36.4%
Gross margin 37.1%
Key Ratio 32.1%
Exhibit 1: Dual-driver operating bridge through FY2025
PeriodInferred RevenueGross ProfitDerived Gross MarginDriver Read
2024-12-31 (Q1 FY2025) $5.43B $8.6B 35.5% Demand base period; margin constructive
2025-03-31 (Q2 FY2025) $5.68B $8.6B 36.4% Sequential demand improvement
2025-06-30 (Q3 FY2025) $6.06B $8.6B 37.1% Best combined demand + margin quarter
2025-09-30 (Q4 FY2025) $6.44B $8.6B 32.1% Demand rose but mix/execution weakened
FY2025 Total $23.59B $8.59B 36.4% Premium valuation still relies on forward proof…
FY2025 Other context OCF $572M SG&A $5.76B 24.4% SG&A / sales Cash conversion remains the missing link…
Source: Company 10-Q FY2025 quarters; Company 10-K FY2025; Computed Ratios; analyst derivation from EDGAR COGS and Gross Profit.
MetricValue
Revenue $5.43B
Revenue $6.44B
Fair Value $8.59B
Fair Value $5.76B
Revenue $273M
Cash was only $552M
Fair Value $9.20B
Fair Value $16.63B
Exhibit 2: Kill criteria for the dual-driver thesis
FactorCurrent ValueBreak ThresholdProbabilityImpact
Quarterly revenue run-rate Q4 FY2025 inferred revenue $6.44B Falls below $5.70B for 2 consecutive quarters… MEDIUM HIGH
Gross margin stability FY2025 36.4%; Q4 ~32.1% Sustained below 34.0% MEDIUM HIGH
SG&A absorption 24.4% of FY2025 revenue Rises above 25.5% without matching growth… MEDIUM Medium-High
Cash conversion OCF $572M vs net income $3.29B OCF stays below 30% of net income through next annual cycle… HIGH HIGH
Liquidity cushion Current ratio 0.99; cash $552M at 2025-12-31… Current ratio below 0.95 or cash below $400M… MEDIUM HIGH
Valuation tolerance 50.3x EV/EBITDA; $141.35 stock price No revenue acceleration while EV/EBITDA remains above 45x… HIGH HIGH
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Q 2025-12-31; Live market data as of Mar 22, 2026; Computed Ratios; analyst thresholds.
Biggest risk. The cleanest risk signal is not on the income statement but in the cash flow and balance sheet. Operating cash flow was only $572M versus net income of $3.29B, while the current ratio was 0.99 and cash was just $552M at 2025-12-31. If working capital or project timing worsens, the market could quickly stop giving JCI a premium multiple for earnings that are not yet well validated by cash.
Non-obvious takeaway. The market is not paying for reported growth; it is paying for a forecasted handoff from improving quarterly demand cadence to sustained margin conversion. The evidence is the disconnect between FY2025 revenue down 4.2% YoY and a still-premium valuation of 50.3x EV/EBITDA. That only makes sense if investors believe the late-year revenue step-up and installed-base thesis will become structurally visible in future periods rather than remain a seasonal or project-timing artifact.
Takeaway. The market may be missing that FY2025 contained two different stories at once: revenue strengthened each quarter, but gross margin broke sharply in Q4. That is why the right framework for JCI is dual-driver analysis, not a simplistic “demand is improving” conclusion.
Confidence assessment. I have moderate confidence that these are the right two value drivers, because the filings clearly show improving quarterly demand cadence and a very large sensitivity to margin conversion. I do not have high confidence because the spine lacks backlog, service mix, organic growth, and segment margins, so the thesis still depends on indirect inference rather than direct operational proof. What could make this the wrong KVD is if a hidden capital-allocation, impairment, or accounting-quality issue is more important than end-market demand and margin conversion.
Our differentiated view is that JCI is best understood as a dual-driver stock whose valuation currently assumes roughly $130/share of justified value only if quarterly revenue can stay near or above $6.0B and margin conversion avoids another Q4-style drop to ~32%. That is neutral to slightly Short for the thesis at today’s $141.35 price, because the market is already paying for improvement that is only partially visible in audited data. We would turn more constructive if JCI showed cleaner cash conversion—specifically operating cash flow moving materially closer to net income—and if gross margin held in the 36%-37% range while annual revenue growth turned positive. We would turn outright Short if revenue slipped back below the $5.7B quarterly zone or if cash and liquidity weakened further.
See detailed valuation analysis including DCF, scenario weighting, and multiple framework → val tab
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
See Product & Technology → prodtech tab
Catalyst Map
Catalyst Map overview. Total Catalysts: 8 (5 company-specific, 2 macro, 1 speculative capital allocation) · Next Event Date: Late Apr 2026 [UNVERIFIED] (Estimated FY2026 Q2 earnings window; no confirmed date in spine) · Net Catalyst Score: +1 (3 Long, 2 Short, 3 neutral on a simple directional tally).
Total Catalysts
8
5 company-specific, 2 macro, 1 speculative capital allocation
Next Event Date
Late Apr 2026 [UNVERIFIED]
Estimated FY2026 Q2 earnings window; no confirmed date in spine
Net Catalyst Score
+1
3 Long, 2 Short, 3 neutral on a simple directional tally
Expected Price Impact Range
-$14 to +$12
Based on major catalyst scenarios over the next 12 months
12M Fair Value
$145
Scenario-weighted analyst value vs current $141.35
DCF Fair Value
$145
Quant model output; indicates no valuation support from current DCF settings
Position / Conviction
Long
Conviction 3/10
Bull Case
$138
$138 ,
Base Case
$116
$116 , and
Bear Case
$82
$82 . That produces a scenario-weighted fair value below the current price, so I remain Neutral with 6/10 conviction . The quant DCF output is $0.00 per share, which I do not use literally for price targeting, but I do treat it as a warning that the market already embeds optimistic assumptions versus the company’s reported cash-flow profile.

Quarterly Outlook: What to Watch in the Next 1–2 Quarters

NEAR TERM

The next two quarterly prints are likely to determine whether JCI can hold a premium valuation despite a mixed underlying profile. The relevant baseline from the latest 10-Q and FY2025 10-K is this: quarterly revenue at about $5.79B, gross profit at $2.07B, net income at $524.0M, diluted EPS at $0.85, and SG&A at $1.22B. Against that, FY2025 produced $23.59B of revenue, 36.4% gross margin, 24.4% SG&A as a percent of revenue, and $5.03 diluted EPS. The stock does not need explosive revenue growth to work in the near term, but it does need evidence that the operating profile is not rolling over.

Thresholds to watch:

  • Revenue: constructive if the next quarter is above $5.90B; caution if it is below $5.70B.
  • Gross margin: Long if >36.0%; Short if <35.5% for a second straight quarter.
  • SG&A ratio: Long if ≤22.0% of revenue; risk increases sharply if it reverts above 23.0%, because the FY2025 average was 24.4%.
  • EPS: the stock likely needs quarterly diluted EPS at or above $0.90 to signal a path to sustaining or improving on the FY2025 $5.03 base.
  • Cash and liquidity: watch whether cash remains above $500M and whether the current ratio can improve from 0.99.
  • Share count: continued dilution control matters; staying near or below 614.0M diluted shares would remain supportive to per-share optics.

Competitively, JCI is still judged against better-regarded HVAC and building-efficiency names such as Carrier, Trane, and Honeywell [peer financial comparisons are in this spine]. That makes the quality of the next two prints more important than the absolute headline beat. If management shows stable margins and better cash conversion, the stock can defend its current range; if not, the premium multiple is vulnerable.

Value Trap Test: Are the Catalysts Real?

TRAP TEST

JCI is not a classic deep-value trap because the company does have real reported earnings power: FY2025 net income was $3.29B and diluted EPS was $5.03, according to the audited FY2025 10-K. However, it does carry medium value-trap risk because the stock is expensive relative to the quality of those earnings. The key issue is that operating cash flow was only $572.0M, the current ratio was 0.99, and goodwill of $16.61B exceeded shareholders’ equity of $13.20B. In other words, the earnings are real on paper, but investors still need proof that they are durable, cash generative, and not overly reliant on accounting mix or one-time support.

Catalyst-by-catalyst test:

  • Margin/SG&A durability — probability 60%; timeline next 1–2 quarters; evidence quality Hard Data because FY2025 gross margin was 36.4% and Q1 FY2026 SG&A fell to about 21.1% of revenue. If it fails: the stock likely derates because the current 25.8x P/E assumes execution persists.
  • Cash-conversion improvement — probability 35%; timeline by FY2026 annual results; evidence quality Hard Data for the current problem, but only Thesis Only for the improvement path. If it fails: investors will question the quality of the $3.29B net income base and the premium multiple.
  • Capital allocation / share-count support — probability 40%; timeline 6–12 months; evidence quality Soft Signal. Diluted shares fell from 657.4M at 2025-06-30 to 614.0M at 2025-12-31, but the driver is . If it fails: EPS support weakens and the stock has to stand on operating improvement alone.
  • Revenue re-acceleration — probability 30%; timeline 6–12 months; evidence quality Thesis Only. The audited revenue-growth rate is still -4.2%. If it fails: JCI can still work operationally, but upside is capped because the story remains cost-led rather than franchise-led.

Bottom line: the catalysts are real, but the most important ones are internal execution catalysts, not broad demand catalysts. That keeps overall value-trap risk at Medium, not Low.

Exhibit 1: 12-Month Catalyst Calendar
DateEventCategoryImpactProbability (%)Directional Signal
Late Apr 2026 Estimated FY2026 Q2 earnings release; first major test of whether gross margin can recover from ~35.8% in Q1 FY2026 toward >36% while SG&A stays closer to ~21.1% than the FY2025 average of 24.4%. Earnings HIGH 75% BULL Bullish
Jun 2026 Macro financing-rate read-through for commercial retrofit and project conversion. Macro table is blank, so the date and transmission mechanism are partially speculative. Macro MED Medium 55% NEU Neutral
Late Jul 2026 Estimated FY2026 Q3 earnings release; likely the cleanest quarterly checkpoint for SG&A discipline, cash conversion trajectory, and whether FY2026 EPS can remain near the FY2025 diluted EPS base of $5.03. Earnings HIGH 70% BULL Bullish
2026-09-30 [INFERRED] FY2026 fiscal year-end close based on historical reporting cadence. This is a hard calendar milestone, but not itself a stock-moving event unless accompanied by better year-end cash generation. Earnings MED Medium 100% NEU Neutral
Mid Nov 2026 Estimated FY2026 Q4/FY2026 earnings and 10-K filing window. Highest-quality catalyst for confirming whether weak cash conversion improved from the current $572.0M operating cash flow baseline. Earnings HIGH 80% BEAR Bearish
Dec 2026 Speculative capital allocation update: potential buyback acceleration, portfolio action, or tuck-in M&A. Diluted shares fell to 614.0M at 2025-12-31, but the driver is . M&A MED Medium 35% BULL Bullish
Late Jan 2027 Estimated FY2027 Q1 earnings release. Important for testing whether FY2025's profitability was sustainable or whether quarterly EPS normalizes below the annual pace. Earnings HIGH 75% NEU Neutral
Mar 2027 Speculative product and controls showcase / industry event read-through. Could matter for investor sentiment around installed-base monetization and smart-building demand, but evidence in the spine is thesis-only. Product LOW 40% NEU Neutral
Source: Company FY2025 10-K; Company quarterly 10-Q for 2025-12-31; live market data as of Mar. 22, 2026; analyst estimates where marked [UNVERIFIED].
Exhibit 2: Catalyst Timeline With Bull/Bear Pathways
Date/QuarterEventCategoryExpected ImpactBull OutcomeBear Outcome
Q2 FY2026 / Late Apr 2026 Quarterly earnings checkpoint Earnings HIGH Revenue holds near or above the current quarterly baseline of $5.79B, gross margin moves back above 36.0%, and SG&A stays at or below 22% of revenue. Revenue slips below ~$5.70B, gross margin stays below 35.8%, or SG&A snaps back toward the FY2025 level of 24.4%.
Q3 FY2026 / Late Jul 2026 Mid-year execution confirmation Earnings HIGH Two-quarter evidence that JCI can defend pricing and cost discipline, supporting a multiple closer to the current 25.8x P/E. Sequential earnings softness suggests FY2025 EPS of $5.03 was peak-like rather than a base.
Mid-CY2026 Commercial project financing / macro sentiment… Macro MEDIUM Easier financing backdrop supports retrofit conversion and higher confidence in deferred demand. Higher-for-longer financing and weaker project starts reinforce the current revenue-growth problem of -4.2%.
FY2026 Year-End / 2026-09-30 [INFERRED] Fiscal close and working-capital setup Earnings MEDIUM Cash, current assets, and payables normalize into a cleaner year-end balance sheet ahead of the annual filing. Little improvement in liquidity from the current ratio of 0.99 keeps focus on balance-sheet tightness.
Q4 FY2026 / Mid Nov 2026 Annual results and 10-K cash-flow proof point… Earnings HIGH Operating cash flow inflects materially above the current $572.0M baseline, reducing concern that net income of $3.29B overstates economic strength. Cash conversion remains weak, amplifying concern that earnings quality is not matching the valuation.
Late 2026 Capital allocation / portfolio action M&A MEDIUM Buybacks or portfolio simplification improve per-share optics and reinforce the diluted-share downtrend from 657.4M to 614.0M. Acquisition activity or unclear capital deployment raises concern around goodwill already at $16.61B.
Q1 FY2027 / Late Jan 2027 Reset quarter after annual filing Earnings HIGH Early FY2027 numbers show FY2026 cash and cost improvements were durable, not one-quarter noise. Quarterly EPS and net income trend back toward the 2025-12-31 quarter pace of $0.85 EPS and $524.0M net income without offsetting cash strength.
Q1 CY2027 / Mar 2027 Product / controls narrative refresh Product LOW New controls, connected-building, or service attach narrative improves confidence in recurring economics. No hard evidence emerges, leaving the thesis dependent on cost actions rather than franchise growth.
Source: Company FY2025 10-K; Company quarterly 10-Q for 2025-12-31; Analytical Findings derived from EDGAR data; events without confirmed company disclosure marked [UNVERIFIED].
MetricValue
About $5.79B
Revenue $2.07B
Net income $524.0M
Net income $0.85
EPS $1.22B
Revenue $23.59B
Revenue 36.4%
Revenue 24.4%
Exhibit 3: Estimated Earnings Calendar and Watch Items
DateQuarterKey Watch Items
Late Apr 2026 FY2026 Q2 Gross margin vs the latest ~35.8%; SG&A/revenue vs ~21.1%; revenue vs $5.79B latest-quarter baseline.
Late Jul 2026 FY2026 Q3 Whether EPS can run above the latest $0.85 quarterly level; signs of revenue re-acceleration vs FY2025 growth of -4.2%.
Mid Nov 2026 FY2026 Q4 / FY2026 Annual Operating cash flow vs the current $572.0M baseline; any commentary on goodwill, leverage, or capital allocation.
Late Jan 2027 FY2027 Q1 Durability of post-year-end momentum; whether margin and cost actions carry into the new fiscal year.
Late Apr 2027 FY2027 Q2 Second proof point on whether FY2026 was a one-year earnings spike or a new normalized base.
Source: Company FY2025 10-K; Company 10-Q for quarter ended 2025-12-31; no confirmed future earnings dates or consensus figures in the Data Spine, so dates and consensus fields are marked [UNVERIFIED].
Biggest caution. The market is capitalizing JCI at $79.38B and $141.35 per share even though the Data Spine shows only $572.0M of operating cash flow, a 0.99 current ratio, and a demanding 50.3x EV/EBITDA. If the next 10-Q and 10-K do not show that earnings are converting into cash, the stock’s premium multiple is exposed.
Highest-risk catalyst event: the mid-Nov 2026 FY2026 Q4/FY2026 earnings + 10-K window. I assign roughly a 45% probability that this event disappoints on cash conversion or reveals that operating improvement was less durable than FY2025 suggested, with an estimated downside of about -$14/share. In that contingency, the stock could migrate toward my $116 base value quickly and potentially overshoot toward the $82 bear case if management also fails to explain the gap between $3.29B of net income and $572.0M of operating cash flow.
Important takeaway. The non-obvious point is that JCI's next 12 months are more likely to be driven by margin durability and cash conversion than by headline revenue growth. The Data Spine shows FY2025 revenue growth of -4.2% but EPS growth of +99.6%, while operating cash flow was only $572.0M against $3.29B of net income. That combination means the stock probably reacts more to proof that gross margin can stay around or above 36% and that SG&A can remain near the latest ~21.1% of revenue than to a modest sales beat alone.
We think the market is over-focusing on JCI’s $5.03 FY2025 diluted EPS and under-focusing on the fact that operating cash flow was only $572.0M; that makes the next 12 months neutral-to-Short for the thesis at $129.70 unless cost discipline and cash conversion improve together. Our differentiated claim is that the stock likely needs gross margin above 36.0%, SG&A at or below 22% of revenue, and a visible cash-flow step-up to justify staying near the top of the independent $90-$135 target range. We would turn more constructive if the next two filings show that the latest ~21.1% SG&A ratio is sustainable and that annual cash generation moves materially above the current baseline without balance-sheet deterioration.
See risk assessment → risk tab
See valuation → val tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
Valuation
Valuation overview. Prob-Wtd Value: $119.50 (Scenario-weighted fair value) · DCF Fair Value: $7.40 (5yr DCF; WACC 9.7%, g 3.0%) · Current Price: $141.35 (Mar 22, 2026).
Valuation overview. Prob-Wtd Value: $119.50 (Scenario-weighted fair value) · DCF Fair Value: $7.40 (5yr DCF; WACC 9.7%, g 3.0%) · Current Price: $141.35 (Mar 22, 2026).
Prob-Wtd Value
$119.50
Scenario-weighted fair value
DCF Fair Value
$145
5yr DCF; WACC 9.7%, g 3.0%
Current Price
$141.35
Mar 22, 2026
Monte Carlo
-$18.40
Mean from 10,000 sims
Upside/Downside
+11.8%
vs probability-weighted value
Price / Earnings
25.8x
Ann. from H1 FY2025
Price / Book
6.0x
Ann. from H1 FY2025
Price / Sales
3.4x
Ann. from H1 FY2025
EV/Rev
3.7x
Ann. from H1 FY2025
EV / EBITDA
50.3x
Ann. from H1 FY2025
Exhibit: Valuation Range Summary
Source: DCF, comparable companies, and Monte Carlo models

DCF framework and margin durability

DCF

I build the base case off FY2025 revenue of $23.59B, reconstructed directly from EDGAR gross profit of $8.59B plus COGS of $15.00B for the year ended 2025-09-30. I do not use the deterministic platform DCF output of $0.00/share as my sole answer, because the supplied cash-flow set appears unusually depressed versus the same year’s $3.29B of net income and $5.03 diluted EPS. Instead, I use a conservative FCFF build grounded in the filing: computed operating margin of 3.7%, annual D&A of $865.0M, and an assumed maintenance-plus-growth capex burden slightly above D&A because JCI remains a real-world equipment, controls, and field-service business rather than a software model.

The key judgment is margin sustainability. JCI appears to have a partial position-based competitive advantage: an installed base, customer captivity in building controls/service, and some scale advantages. However, the data spine does not show enough evidence to underwrite software-like terminal margins. Gross margin is healthy at 36.4%, but operating margin is only 3.7%, SG&A is heavy at 24.4% of revenue, and operating cash flow is just $572.0M. That argues for modest margin improvement rather than heroic expansion.

My DCF assumptions are: 5-year projection period; revenue growth of roughly 4.0%, 4.5%, 5.0%, 4.5%, and 4.0%; EBIT margin rising gradually from about 3.8% to 4.5%; WACC 9.7% from the spine; and terminal growth 3.0%. On those assumptions, enterprise value is about $13.4B. After subtracting approximate net debt using long-term debt of $9.20B and cash of $379.0M, implied equity value is roughly $4.6B, or $7.40/share using market-implied shares of about 611.9M. The message is clear: unless cash conversion rises sharply, the current stock price cannot be justified on a disciplined FCFF basis.

Bear Case
$90
Probability 20%. FY2027 revenue reaches only $23.1B, roughly flat to slightly down from FY2025’s $23.59B, and EPS settles near $4.50. This case assumes the negative -4.2% revenue growth signal persists, operating leverage disappoints, and the market derates the stock to about 20x sustainable earnings. Return from $129.70 is -30.6%.
Base Case
$115
Probability 45%. FY2027 revenue improves to $24.8B and EPS to $5.30, implying only modest growth versus the latest annual $5.03 diluted EPS. This case assumes JCI preserves a portion of its installed-base/service advantage, but margins do not inflect enough to justify today’s full premium. Fair value of $115 implies -11.3% downside.
Bull Case
$135
Probability 25%. FY2027 revenue climbs to $26.0B and EPS to $6.20, matching the independent institutional 3-5 year EPS estimate. The market continues to pay a premium multiple because customers remain sticky and SG&A leverage becomes more visible. Fair value of $135 implies only +4.1% upside from the current price.
Super-Bull Case
$160
Probability 10%. FY2027 revenue reaches $27.5B and EPS $7.00, requiring meaningful improvement in conversion, service mix, and execution versus today’s $572.0M operating cash flow signal. This scenario assumes the market continues to reward JCI as a higher-quality building automation compounder. Fair value of $160 implies +23.4% upside.

What the market is already implying

REV DCF

The market is asking investors to believe a much better cash-flow story than the one currently visible in the supplied fundamentals. JCI’s current enterprise value is $88.02B. Holding the data-spine discount rate at 9.7% and terminal growth at 3.0%, a simple reverse DCF implies terminal free cash flow of roughly $5.90B just to support today’s enterprise value in a steady-state framework. That number is obtained by multiplying EV by (WACC - g), or $88.02B × 6.7%.

Now compare that implied cash flow with the authorized operating profile. FY2025 revenue was $23.59B, EBITDA was only $1.749B, operating margin was 3.7%, and operating cash flow was $572.0M. Even if revenue grows to roughly $28-29B over five years, the market would still be underwriting a terminal FCFF margin around 20%. That is far above the current EBIT margin, far above the current observed cash generation, and difficult to justify unless JCI has a stronger structural moat than the reported margin stack proves today.

Could that happen? Possibly, but it would require sustained service mix improvement, materially better SG&A leverage than the current 24.4% of revenue, and cash conversion that closes the gap between $3.29B of net income and the much lower cash-flow reading. My conclusion is that the reverse DCF embeds aggressive expectations. The stock is therefore vulnerable not only to a bad year, but also to a merely decent year that fails to confirm the market’s implicit cash-flow step-up.

Bull Case
$174.00
In the bull case, JCI proves it deserves to trade more like a premium multi-industrial than a cyclical building-products supplier. Applied HVAC demand remains strong, especially in data centers and institutional projects, while retrofit and efficiency spending stays resilient as customers prioritize energy savings and decarbonization. Service attach rates improve, digital controls penetration rises, and management delivers sustained margin expansion through mix, pricing discipline, and productivity. That combination would drive upside to consensus earnings and support further multiple expansion.
Base Case
$145.00
In the base case, JCI delivers mid-single-digit organic growth with steady contribution from service, applied systems, and retrofit activity, partially offset by pockets of softer nonresidential construction. Margins improve modestly as mix shifts toward higher-value offerings and management continues productivity actions, leading to solid earnings and free-cash-flow growth. The result is a respectable but not dramatic re-rating: enough to support a 12-month target of $145.00, with returns driven by execution quality more than by a big macro tailwind.
Bear Case
$0
In the bear case, JCI's end markets prove more cyclical than investors expect. Commercial building activity softens, project starts are delayed, and customer budgets for retrofits and nonessential upgrades tighten. Equipment volumes weaken faster than service can compensate, backlog converts more slowly, and inflation or execution issues limit margin gains. If earnings momentum stalls, the market could re-rate the stock back toward a more traditional cyclical industrial multiple, producing downside even without a severe recession.
MC Median
$57
10,000 simulations
MC Mean
$60
5th Percentile
$35
downside tail
95th Percentile
$35
upside tail
P(Upside)
0%
vs $141.35
Exhibit 1: Intrinsic Value Methods Comparison
MethodFair Valuevs Current PriceKey Assumption
DCF (analyst FCFF) $7.40/share -94.3% FY2025 revenue $23.59B; 5-year projection; WACC 9.7%; terminal growth 3.0%; EBIT margin improves from 3.8% to 4.5%; capex slightly above D&A…
Monte Carlo cross-check -$18.40/share -114.2% Use deterministic model output mean; interpreted as stress signal rather than practical floor…
Reverse DCF $141.35/share 0.0% At current EV $88.02B, market implies terminal FCFF about $5.90B, or ~20% FCFF margin on roughly $28-29B revenue…
Peer comps / normalized P-E $117.00/share -9.8% 22.0x normalized multiple on $5.30 sustainable EPS, below current 25.8x due to weak cash conversion and goodwill-heavy equity…
Institutional target cross-check $112.50/share -13.3% Midpoint of independent 3-5 year target range of $90.00-$135.00; used as external sense-check only…
Blended fair value $119.50/share -7.9% Scenario-weighted analyst view emphasizing normalized earnings over distressed point-in-time cash flow…
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Current Market Data as of Mar. 22, 2026; Quantitative Model Outputs; Semper Signum estimates

Scenario Weight Sensitivity

20
45
25
10
Total: —
Prob-Weighted Fair Value
Upside/Downside
Exhibit 4: What Breaks the Valuation
AssumptionBase ValueBreak ValuePrice ImpactBreak Probability
Revenue growth FY2026-FY2030 avg ~4.4% Below 1.0% -$18/share 30%
EBIT margin exit 4.5% 3.5% -$22/share 35%
Cash conversion Capex ~103% of D&A Capex >120% of D&A and WC remains tight -$12/share 40%
Terminal growth 3.0% 2.0% -$6/share 25%
Exit multiple / sentiment 22x normalized EPS 18x normalized EPS -$20/share 30%
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Computed Ratios; WACC components; Semper Signum estimates
MetricValue
Enterprise value $88.02B
DCF $5.90B
Pe $23.59B
Revenue $1.749B
Operating margin $572.0M
Cash flow $28-29B
Key Ratio 20%
Revenue 24.4%
Exhibit: WACC Derivation (CAPM)
ComponentValue
Beta 1.11
Risk-Free Rate 4.25%
Equity Risk Premium 5.5%
Cost of Equity 10.4%
D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) 0.12
Dynamic WACC 9.7%
Source: 753 trading days; 753 observations
Exhibit: Kalman Growth Estimator
MetricValue
Current Growth Rate -3.6%
Growth Uncertainty ±0.7pp
Observations 3
Year 1 Projected -3.6%
Year 2 Projected -3.6%
Year 3 Projected -3.6%
Year 4 Projected -3.6%
Year 5 Projected -3.6%
Source: SEC EDGAR revenue history; Kalman filter
Exhibit: Monte Carlo Fair Value Range (10,000 sims)
Source: Deterministic Monte Carlo model; SEC EDGAR inputs
Exhibit: Valuation Multiples Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; current market price
Current Price
129.7
MC Median ($-18)
148.07
Biggest valuation risk. The largest risk is that reported earnings are overstating durable economic value relative to cash generation. JCI produced $3.29B of FY2025 net income and trades at $79.38B of market cap, yet computed operating cash flow is only $572.0M and deterministic Monte Carlo shows a mean of -$18.40/share. If free cash flow does not normalize materially upward, the multiple can compress fast.
Low sample warning: fewer than 6 annual revenue observations. Growth estimates are less reliable.
Important takeaway. The non-obvious issue is not that JCI lacks profitability; it is that the market is capitalizing profitability at a level that assumes much better cash conversion than the data spine currently shows. JCI trades at 25.8x P/E and 50.3x EV/EBITDA despite a computed operating cash flow of only $572.0M, a computed operating margin of 3.7%, and a deterministic DCF output that is effectively de minimis. That mismatch says the stock already discounts a sharp normalization in free cash flow.
Takeaway. The relative-value read is directionally cautious even though the full peer table is incomplete. JCI’s own authorized multiples of 25.8x P/E, 3.4x P/S, and especially 50.3x EV/EBITDA are already rich enough that the burden of proof sits with improving cash conversion, not with multiple expansion.
Exhibit 3: Mean Reversion Framework
MetricCurrentImplied Value
P/E 25.8x $117.00/share
P/S 3.4x $102.00/share
EV/Revenue 3.7x $110.00/share
EV/EBITDA 50.3x $88.00/share
P/B 6.0x $95.00/share
Source: Computed Ratios; Semper Signum normalized-value estimates. Five-year historical means were not provided in the spine
Takeaway. Even without authoritative five-year multiple histories, every current multiple supplied for JCI already sits at a premium level. My normalized valuation range of roughly $88-$117/share across major methods suggests the stock is trading closer to a favorable outcome than to a mean-reversion discount.
Synthesis. My explicit valuation work points to a wide dispersion: analyst DCF at $7.40/share, normalized earnings and market-based methods around $112.50-$117.00, and a probability-weighted scenario value of $119.50. Against a current price of $141.35, the stock already discounts something close to my bull case, so I land Neutral with conviction 3/10: not because JCI is poor quality, but because valuation leaves limited room for non-perfect execution.
We think JCI is slightly Short/neutral on valuation because the stock at $141.35 is already above our $119.50 probability-weighted fair value and dramatically above our cash-flow-based DCF of $7.40. The market is paying for a future step-change in free cash flow that is not yet supported by current authorized metrics such as 3.7% operating margin and $572.0M operating cash flow. We would turn more constructive if JCI demonstrated two or more quarters of materially improved cash conversion and operating leverage, especially if operating cash flow began to track earnings at a level that reduced the present reverse-DCF gap.
See financial analysis → fin tab
See competitive position → compete tab
See risk assessment → risk tab
Financial Analysis
Financial Analysis overview. Revenue: $23.59B (vs prior year: -4.2% YoY) · Net Income: $3.29B (vs prior year: +93.0% YoY) · EPS: $5.03 (vs prior year: +99.6% YoY).
Revenue
$23.59B
vs prior year: -4.2% YoY
Net Income
$3.29B
vs prior year: +93.0% YoY
EPS
$5.03
vs prior year: +99.6% YoY
Debt/Equity
0.7
book leverage; market-cap D/E 0.12 in WACC
Current Ratio
0.99
below 1.0; liquidity tight at 2025-12-31
Gross Margin
36.4%
FY2025 computed ratio
Operating Margin
8.9%
well below gross margin; SG&A heavy
ROE
24.9%
high reported return vs ROIC 2.9%
Op Margin
8.9%
H1 FY2025
Net Margin
13.9%
H1 FY2025
ROA
8.7%
H1 FY2025
ROIC
2.9%
H1 FY2025
Interest Cov
21.0x
Latest filing
Rev Growth
-4.2%
Annual YoY
NI Growth
+93.0%
Annual YoY
EPS Growth
+5.0%
Annual YoY
Exhibit: Revenue Trend (Annual)
Source: SEC EDGAR 10-K filings
Exhibit: Net Income Trend (Annual)
Source: SEC EDGAR 10-K filings

Profitability improved sharply, but the margin stack is low quality

MARGINS

Using the SEC EDGAR figures and deterministic ratios, FY2025 revenue can be derived at $23.59B from $8.59B of gross profit plus $15.00B of COGS. Against that base, JCI posted a 36.4% gross margin, a much lower 3.7% operating margin, and a 13.9% net margin. That spread matters. It says the company preserved acceptable factory-level economics but absorbed a very large amount of cost below gross profit, most visibly $5.76B of SG&A, equal to 24.4% of revenue. In other words, FY2025 was a year of strong reported earnings, but not one of obviously strong operating leverage in the conventional sense.

The quarterly pattern is even more revealing. Derived quarterly revenue moved from $5.68B in FY2025 Q2 to $6.06B in Q3 and $6.44B in implied Q4, before easing to $5.79B in FY2026 Q1. Net income, however, went from $478.0M in Q2 to $701.0M in Q3 and then surged to an implied $1.69B in Q4. Because implied Q4 gross margin was still only about 36.5%, very close to the annual 36.4%, the profit spike appears to have come from below gross profit rather than from a dramatic manufacturing margin step-up. That is a quality-of-earnings issue, not just a volatility issue.

Relative to peers such as Trane Technologies, Carrier Global, and Honeywell, a hard numeric comparison is because peer financials are not included in the authoritative spine. Even so, the investment conclusion is clear from JCI’s own numbers: this is not a business currently earning premium profitability on an operating basis. The SEC 10-K for FY2025 shows a company with solid gross margin and excellent bottom-line growth, but also with a cost structure that still leaves limited room for an execution miss if FY2026 normalizes toward the FY2026 Q1 run-rate of $524.0M of quarterly net income and about 9.1% implied net margin.

Liquidity is adequate, but balance-sheet quality is weaker than leverage ratios alone suggest

BALANCE SHEET

The headline leverage metrics look manageable. At FY2025 year-end, long-term debt was $9.20B, shareholders’ equity was $12.93B, and the computed debt-to-equity ratio was 0.7. The deterministic interest coverage ratio of 21.0 suggests no immediate earnings-based debt-service stress, and the computed Total Liabilities to Equity ratio of 0.55 is not screaming insolvency risk. If you stop there, the balance sheet appears serviceable.

The problem is that liquidity and asset quality are materially less comfortable than the debt-service ratio implies. As of 2025-12-31, current assets were $10.44B versus current liabilities of $10.50B, matching the authoritative current ratio of 0.99. Cash and equivalents were just $552.0M, after falling from $1.24B at 2024-12-31 to $379.0M at 2025-09-30 before a modest rebound. That is not distress, but it does mean the company has less working-capital cushion than a premium multiple would usually imply.

Asset quality is the bigger watchpoint. Goodwill stood at $16.63B at 2025-09-30, which exceeds reported equity of $12.93B by roughly $3.70B. That means a large share of book capital is intangible. In a downturn, reported equity has less hard-asset backing than it appears, even though interest coverage is currently strong. Debt/EBITDA cannot be cleanly computed from the spine because debt detail beyond long-term debt and the precise EBITDA bridge are incomplete; however, the authoritative EBITDA of $1.749B against $9.20B of long-term debt implies leverage is not trivial. Based on the available 10-K and 10-Q data, I do not see an explicit covenant breach risk today, but I do see a narrower-than-ideal margin for error if demand softens or if working capital absorbs more cash.

Cash flow quality is the weakest part of the file

CASH FLOW

The most important cash-flow fact in the spine is that authoritative operating cash flow was only $572.0M while FY2025 net income was $3.29B. On that basis, operating cash flow covered only about 17.4% of net income. That is a weak conversion profile for a company trading at $129.70 per share and a $79.38B market cap. Even before considering capital expenditures, the cash conversion signal is poor. Because capex is not disclosed, true free cash flow and FCF conversion must remain , but the available evidence already points to a large gap between accounting earnings and cash realization.

Depreciation and amortization was $865.0M in FY2025, with $585.0M reported through nine months and $164.0M in FY2026 Q1. Those are meaningful non-cash charges, but not enough by themselves to explain why a business with $3.29B of reported net income generated only $572.0M of operating cash flow in the deterministic ratio set. The likely culprit is working capital, although the spine does not provide inventory, receivables, payables, or a cash conversion cycle. What we can observe directly is pressure in liquid resources: cash declined to $379.0M by FY2025 year-end before recovering to $552.0M in FY2026 Q1.

Capex intensity as a percent of revenue is because capital expenditures are not disclosed. That limitation matters because without capex we cannot construct a clean free-cash-flow yield or test how much of the low conversion is structural versus temporary. Still, based on the SEC 10-K and 10-Q figures that are available, cash flow quality is clearly weaker than income statement quality. The investment implication is straightforward: unless operating cash flow begins to move closer to earnings, FY2025’s bottom-line improvement should be discounted as lower quality than the EPS headline alone suggests.

Capital allocation evidence is mixed, with valuation leaving little room for aggressive repurchases

ALLOCATION

The capital allocation record cannot be fully scored from the authoritative spine because dividends paid, repurchase dollars, and acquisition spending are not disclosed directly. That means dividend payout ratio, buyback size, and M&A return on capital are partly . Even so, the data that is available points to a cautious conclusion. The market currently values JCI at $129.70 per share, 25.8x earnings, 3.4x sales, and 6.0x book, while the deterministic valuation outputs show a DCF fair value of $0.00, equity value of -$5.08B, and EV/EBITDA of 50.3. On that evidence, any large-scale buyback at current levels would look value-destructive rather than accretive to intrinsic value.

R&D spending is modest and consistent: $267.0M in FY2024 and $273.0M in FY2025, equal to only 1.2% of revenue by the deterministic ratio. That supports near-term margins but also suggests JCI is not outspending its way into future growth. A numeric peer R&D comparison versus Trane, Carrier, or Honeywell is because peer data is not in the spine. The share data also complicates any per-share capital allocation analysis. Shares outstanding are listed at 935.5M, while diluted shares were 654.1M at 2025-09-30 and 614.0M at 2025-12-31. That inconsistency prevents a confident read-through on repurchase effectiveness.

From an investor perspective, the best capital allocation choice today is probably balance-sheet conservatism, not financial engineering. With a current ratio of 0.99, cash of just $552.0M in FY2026 Q1, and goodwill above equity, management should prioritize liquidity and disciplined reinvestment. The SEC filings support a view that JCI can service its debt, but they do not support the idea that it has abundant excess capital to deploy aggressively at today’s valuation.

TOTAL DEBT
$9.6B
LT: $9.2B, ST: $436M
NET DEBT
$9.1B
Cash: $552M
INTEREST EXPENSE
$42M
Annual
DEBT/EBITDA
12.8x
Using operating income as proxy
INTEREST COVERAGE
21.0x
OpInc / Interest
MetricValue
Revenue $23.59B
Revenue $8.59B
Fair Value $15.00B
Gross margin 36.4%
Net margin 13.9%
Of SG&A $5.76B
Revenue 24.4%
Revenue $5.68B
MetricValue
Fair Value $9.20B
Fair Value $12.93B
2025 -12
Fair Value $10.44B
Fair Value $10.50B
Fair Value $552.0M
Fair Value $1.24B
Fair Value $379.0M
Exhibit: Net Income Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Return on Equity Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Financial Model (Income Statement)
Line ItemFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenues $25.3B $26.8B $23.0B $23.6B
COGS $17.0B $17.8B $14.9B $15.0B
Gross Profit $8.3B $9.0B $8.1B $8.6B
R&D $275M $295M $320M $267M $273M
SG&A $5.9B $6.2B $5.7B $5.8B
Net Income $1.5B $1.8B $1.7B $3.3B
EPS (Diluted) $2.19 $2.69 $2.52 $5.03
Gross Margin 33.0% 33.5% 35.2% 36.4%
Net Margin 6.1% 6.9% 7.4% 13.9%
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings (USD)
Exhibit: Debt Composition
ComponentAmount% of Total
Long-Term Debt $9.2B 95%
Short-Term / Current Debt $436M 5%
Cash & Equivalents ($552M)
Net Debt $9.1B
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Debt Level Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Primary financial risk. FY2025 reported profitability looks stronger than cash generation and liquidity. Operating cash flow was only $572.0M against $3.29B of net income, cash fell as low as $379.0M during FY2025, and the latest current ratio of 0.99 shows limited short-term cushion. If FY2025’s implied $1.69B 4Q profit proves non-recurring, the market may reassess both earnings quality and the premium valuation quickly.
Important takeaway. JCI’s FY2025 earnings acceleration was not driven by revenue growth: derived FY2025 revenue was $23.59B and the authoritative revenue growth rate was -4.2%, yet net income rose to $3.29B and net income growth was +93.0%. The non-obvious implication is that investors should focus less on top-line momentum and more on the durability of below-gross-profit and below-the-line earnings drivers, especially because implied 4Q25 net income of $1.69B represented 51% of full-year profit.
Accounting quality review. I do not see an explicit audit-opinion issue or a clear revenue-recognition flag in the authoritative spine, so the file is not overtly problematic on that front. The caution is earnings composition: implied FY2025 Q4 net income of $1.69B accounted for 51% of full-year profit while gross margin stayed near the annual level, which suggests an unusual below-gross-profit benefit or other non-operating driver. A second flag is denominator quality, because the spine shows 935.5M shares outstanding but later diluted-share counts of 654.1M and 614.0M, complicating per-share forensic checks.
Our differentiated view is that JCI’s current price of $129.70 capitalizes an earnings level that the cash-flow and valuation framework does not validate: authoritative FY2025 revenue growth was -4.2%, operating margin was only 3.7%, and operating cash flow was just $572.0M despite $3.29B of net income. We set a 12-month target price of $145.00 and a fair value of $56, derived by blending 50% weight on the deterministic DCF value of $0 and 50% weight on the midpoint of the independent institutional target range of $112.50; our scenario values are bull $135, base $56, and bear $0, which yields a Short position with 8/10 conviction. What would change our mind is sustained evidence in the next filings that quarterly operating cash flow and liquidity normalize materially higher, that the FY2025 Q4 earnings spike was repeatable rather than one-off, and that operating margin moves meaningfully above the current 3.7% level without further balance-sheet deterioration.
See valuation → val tab
See operations → ops tab
See earnings scorecard → scorecard tab
Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns
Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns overview. Dividend Yield: 1.16% (2025 dividend/share of $1.51 at $129.70 stock price) · Payout Ratio: 57.4% (2025 implied payout ratio from survey dividend/share and EPS) · Total Company ROIC: 2.9% (Well below 9.7% WACC; weak hurdle coverage).
Dividend Yield
1.16%
2025 dividend/share of $1.51 at $141.35 stock price
Payout Ratio
57.4%
2025 implied payout ratio from survey dividend/share and EPS
Total Company ROIC
2.9%
Well below 9.7% WACC; weak hurdle coverage
Goodwill / Equity
125.8%
$16.61B goodwill vs $13.20B equity at 2025-12-31
SS Base Fair Value
$145
Derived from 2026E EPS of $4.55 at 25x multiple
Bull / Bear Value
$137 / $91
Bull 30x and bear 20x on 2026E EPS of $4.55
Position
Long
Conviction 3/10
Conviction
3/10
Main handicap is missing verified buyback and deal history

Cash Deployment Waterfall: Dividend First, Optionality Second

FCF HIERARCHY

JCI’s cash deployment appears to follow a conservative hierarchy even though the underlying free-cash-flow bridge is incomplete in the supplied spine. The strongest verified data points are balance-sheet and income-statement based: cash fell from $1.24B at 2024-12-31 to $552.0M at 2025-12-31, while current liabilities were still $10.50B and the current ratio was 0.99. That is a strong indication that management does not have abundant excess liquidity to support a highly aggressive payout framework. In practical terms, this makes the recurring dividend the most credible shareholder-return instrument, while large discretionary buybacks or sizable acquisitions would likely require either materially better operating cash generation or additional balance-sheet strain.

Using the available evidence, the implied deployment stack looks like this: (1) maintain operations and working capital, (2) preserve the dividend, (3) service elevated debt, (4) fund modest internal investment, and only then (5) consider buybacks or M&A. Internal reinvestment is not large: R&D was $273.0M, or just 1.2% of revenue, while SG&A consumed 24.4% of revenue. That mix suggests the business is not starving shareholders, but it also is not obviously reinvesting at a rate that screams high-growth compounding.

  • Dividend: supported by earnings, with 2025 payout ratio at 57.4%.
  • Debt: long-term debt was $9.20B at 2025-09-30, which keeps debt service relevant in the waterfall.
  • Buybacks: no verified repurchase history in the supplied EDGAR set.
  • M&A: goodwill of $16.61B means prior acquisition capital remains economically important.

Relative to peers such as Honeywell, Trane Technologies, Carrier, and Lennox , this reads less like an aggressive capital-return story and more like a balance-sheet management story. The capital-allocation question is not whether JCI can pay a dividend; it is whether it can do much more than that without improving cash conversion first.

TSR Outlook: Dividend-Led, Not Buyback-Led

SS VIEWFRAME

JCI’s shareholder-return proposition is currently carried by the dividend and by market willingness to maintain a premium multiple, not by verified repurchase support. Historical TSR versus the S&P 500 or direct peers is in the supplied spine, and so is any numerical decomposition of past TSR into dividends, buybacks, and price appreciation. What is verifiable is that the dividend contribution is modest but dependable: the 2025 annualized cash yield is 1.16% at the current $129.70 share price, rising to 1.29% on the 2026 estimate of $1.68 per share.

For forward TSR, our decomposition is more useful than backward-looking guesswork. We frame returns with a simple earnings-and-multiple approach using the authoritative 2026 EPS estimate of $4.55. In a bear case, applying a 20x multiple yields $91; in base, 25x yields $114; and in bull, 30x yields $137. Adding one year of dividend income gives rough one-year value outcomes of about $92.68, $115.68, and $138.68. Against today’s price, that implies approximately -28.5%, -10.8%, and +6.9% total return outcomes, respectively.

  • Dividend contribution: positive but small, roughly 1%-plus.
  • Buyback contribution: historically and not something we would underwrite prospectively.
  • Price appreciation: depends almost entirely on EPS delivery and multiple retention.

That makes JCI a weak capital-allocation alpha story at the current price. Even if operations improve, most of the upside appears already reflected unless management either proves meaningfully stronger cash generation or starts allocating capital at returns comfortably above its 9.7% WACC.

Exhibit 1: Buyback Effectiveness Assessment
YearIntrinsic Value at TimePremium / Discount %Value Created / Destroyed
2021 N/A Cannot assess without repurchase data
2022 N/A Cannot assess without repurchase data
2023 N/A Cannot assess without repurchase data
2024 N/A Cannot assess without repurchase data
2025 $0.00 to $114 assumption range N/A At $141.35 current price, repurchases would look value-destructive versus both DCF and SS base case if done near today’s level…
Source: SEC EDGAR evidence spine; no verified repurchase disclosures were provided in the supplied data set.
Exhibit 2: Dividend History and Coverage
YearDividend / SharePayout Ratio %Yield %Growth Rate %
2023 $1.45 41.4% 1.12%
2024 $1.48 71.2% 1.14% 2.1%
2025 $1.51 57.4% 1.16% 2.0%
2026E $1.68 36.9% 1.29% 11.3%
Source: Independent institutional analyst survey within the data spine; live market data as of Mar 22, 2026 for implied yield calculations.
Exhibit 3: M&A Track Record and Acquisition Capital Review
DealYearROIC Outcome (%)Strategic FitVerdict
Acquisition detail not provided 2021 N/A Cannot assess
Acquisition detail not provided 2022 N/A Cannot assess
Acquisition detail not provided 2023 N/A Cannot assess
Acquisition detail not provided 2024 N/A Cannot assess
Goodwill-heavy capital base persists 2025 2.9% total company ROIC MEDIUM Mixed
Source: SEC EDGAR balance sheet and evidence spine gap log; no verified deal-by-deal acquisition disclosures were provided in the supplied data set.
MetricValue
Fair Value $1.24B
Fair Value $552.0M
Fair Value $10.50B
R&D was $273.0M
Revenue 24.4%
Dividend 57.4%
Eps $9.20B
Fair Value $16.61B
Exhibit 4: Payout Ratio Trend (EPS-Based Proxy)
Source: Independent institutional analyst survey within the data spine; SS calculations from dividend/share and EPS where available. Buyback-as-%-of-FCF remains unverified due missing repurchase and FCF detail.
Biggest risk. The main capital-allocation risk is that JCI looks optically profitable but financially less flexible than the earnings line suggests. Cash was only $552.0M at 2025-12-31, the current ratio was 0.99, and goodwill sat at $16.61B, above $13.20B of equity.

Why it matters. In that setup, any attempt to fund larger buybacks or M&A before cash generation improves could weaken the balance sheet and magnify the risk of value destruction. The additional concern is that total company ROIC of 2.9% is far below 9.7% WACC, which is not a forgiving backdrop for discretionary capital deployment.
Most important takeaway. JCI’s shareholder-return capacity is constrained less by earnings than by balance-sheet flexibility. The key data point is the 0.99 current ratio, alongside only $552.0M of cash against $10.50B of current liabilities at 2025-12-31; that combination argues for a modest, dividend-led return policy rather than aggressive buybacks or acquisitive capital deployment.

Why this is non-obvious. Reported profitability looks healthy, with $3.29B of 2025 net income and 24.9% ROE, but the more relevant allocation metric is the much lower 2.9% ROIC. That spread suggests management has accounting earnings to support a dividend, but not obvious surplus capital to repurchase stock aggressively at $141.35 or to pursue value-creative M&A without stronger cash generation.
Takeaway. There is not enough verified EDGAR repurchase detail in the supplied spine to score historical buyback execution. What can be said is that, with the stock at $129.70, a market P/E of 25.8, and total company ROIC of 2.9% versus 9.7% WACC, fresh buybacks at current levels would require much stronger incremental returns to be clearly accretive.
Takeaway. The dividend looks steady and, on the available evidence, more defensible than any repurchase program. The series rises from $1.45 in 2023 to $1.51 in 2025 and $1.68 in 2026E, while the implied payout ratio improves from 57.4% in 2025 to 36.9% in 2026E if forecast EPS is achieved.

Important caveat. These payout figures are EPS-based rather than free-cash-flow-based because audited capex and full FCF history were not supplied in the spine. That means dividend safety looks acceptable on earnings, but not fully proven on cash conversion.
Takeaway. The deal record itself is not verifiable from the provided spine, but the balance sheet still offers a cautionary signal: goodwill of $16.61B exceeds shareholders’ equity of $13.20B. Combined with total company ROIC of 2.9% versus 9.7% WACC, that is not the profile of a business proving high-return acquisition deployment today.

Implication. Until filings provide deal-level purchase prices, integration targets, and post-deal returns, M&A should be treated as a source of uncertainty rather than a demonstrated value-creation engine.
Capital allocation verdict: Mixed. Management appears to be creating some value by sustaining a measured dividend, but the broader allocation record cannot be called strong on the evidence available. The positive side is a stable dividend path from $1.45 in 2023 to $1.51 in 2025, with implied payout improving to 36.9% in 2026E if forecasts are achieved.

Why only Mixed. The company’s 2.9% ROIC trails its 9.7% WACC, buyback history is unverified, and goodwill remains heavy at 125.8% of equity. That combination suggests management is preserving shareholder distributions, but not yet demonstrating a clearly value-creative capital-allocation machine.
Our differentiated call is neutral to mildly Short on JCI’s capital-allocation setup because the market is paying $141.35 for a business whose dividend yield is only 1.16%, whose total company ROIC is 2.9%, and whose balance-sheet flexibility is constrained by a 0.99 current ratio. Using the authoritative 2026 EPS estimate of $4.55, we set a base value of $114, with $137 bull and $91 bear scenarios; that leaves the risk/reward skew unimpressive unless capital returns become demonstrably more accretive.

Why this matters for the thesis. This is Short for the capital-allocation sub-thesis specifically, not a call that the business is broken. We would change our mind if upcoming filings show three things together: verified buybacks executed below our base fair value, a clear FCF-based payout framework, and evidence that incremental returns are moving above the 9.7% cost of capital.
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
See Financial Analysis → fin tab
See Fundamentals → ops tab
Fundamentals & Operations — Johnson Controls (JCI)
Fundamentals overview. Revenue: $23.59B (FY2025 implied from $15.00B COGS + $8.59B gross profit) · Rev Growth: -4.2% (YoY computed decline despite stable gross margin) · Gross Margin: 36.4% (FY2025; quarterly band stayed 35.8%-37.1%).
Revenue
$23.59B
FY2025 implied from $15.00B COGS + $8.59B gross profit
Rev Growth
-4.2%
YoY computed decline despite stable gross margin
Gross Margin
36.4%
FY2025; quarterly band stayed 35.8%-37.1%
Op Margin
8.9%
FY2025 computed; pressured by $5.76B SG&A
ROIC
2.9%
Well below ROE of 24.9%
Net Margin
13.9%
FY2025; far above operating margin, implying earnings-quality questions
Current Ratio
0.99x
2025-12-31; liquidity remains tight

Top 3 Revenue Drivers Visible in the Numbers

Drivers

The provided SEC EDGAR dataset does not break JCI into reportable segments, products, or geographies, so the cleanest way to identify revenue drivers is to focus on the three forces that are directly observable in the filings and computed ratios. First, pricing and mix stability appear to be the biggest support for the franchise. FY2025 implied revenue fell 4.2% YoY to $23.59B, yet gross margin held at 36.4%. Quarterly gross margin also stayed in a narrow range of roughly 35.8%-37.1% across the quarters ended 2025-03-31, 2025-06-30, implied Q4 FY2025, and 2025-12-31. That pattern strongly suggests JCI retained enough pricing discipline or favorable product/service mix to offset part of the demand pressure.

Second, seasonal or project-driven revenue concentration mattered. Derived quarterly revenue moved from $5.68B in the quarter ended 2025-03-31 to $6.06B in the quarter ended 2025-06-30 and then to $6.44B in implied Q4 FY2025 before returning to $5.79B in the quarter ended 2025-12-31. That indicates revenue is meaningfully influenced by project timing, backlog conversion, or fiscal seasonality.

Third, the company likely benefits from an installed-base/service attachment model . This is inferred, not disclosed, but it fits the evidence: R&D was only $273.0M or 1.2% of revenue in FY2025, while gross margin remained steady. That profile looks less like a high-innovation, fast-refresh hardware vendor and more like a business that monetizes a large embedded customer footprint through recurring service, controls, and retrofit activity. If a peer such as Carrier, Trane, or Lennox matched equipment pricing exactly, JCI’s durable revenue would still depend on whether this installed-base dynamic is real; the current dataset does not let us prove it at segment level.

  • Driver 1: Stable pricing/mix preserved 36.4% gross margin despite -4.2% revenue growth.
  • Driver 2: Project timing lifted quarterly revenue to $6.44B in implied Q4 FY2025.
  • Driver 3: Installed-base economics are suggested by low R&D intensity and stable gross profit, but remain .

All observations above are based on the FY2025 annual filing and subsequent quarterly data embedded in the provided EDGAR spine.

Unit Economics: Gross-Profit Resilience, Weak Cash Conversion

Economics

JCI’s unit economics look acceptable at the top of the P&L and much weaker by the time cash return is measured. At the gross-profit line, FY2025 was respectable: implied revenue of $23.59B and gross profit of $8.59B produced a 36.4% gross margin. That level was not a one-off. The quarter ended 2025-03-31 showed about 36.4% gross margin, the quarter ended 2025-06-30 rose to roughly 37.1%, implied Q4 FY2025 was about 36.5%, and the quarter ended 2025-12-31 was still about 35.8%. In other words, pricing and mix did not collapse.

The issue is cost structure below gross profit. FY2025 SG&A was $5.76B, equal to 24.4% of revenue. That consumed about two-thirds of gross profit and left only a 3.7% operating margin. R&D of $273.0M was just 1.2% of revenue, indicating JCI is not spending like a heavy innovation-led industrial; the business likely depends more on commercial execution, service density, installed base, and project management. That can be a good model if selling costs scale down as revenue stabilizes, but current evidence says overhead is still too heavy.

Customer LTV/CAC, average selling prices, renewal rates, and segment-level service margins are because the provided filings excerpt does not disclose them. Even so, the broad picture is clear from the 10-K/10-Q data: JCI has good gross economics, mediocre operating economics, and poor cash conversion relative to earnings. Computed operating cash flow was only $572M versus net income of $3.29B, which means the economic value of each reported earnings dollar is not yet proven in cash terms.

  • Pricing power: moderate, inferred from stable gross margin.
  • Cost structure: SG&A-heavy at 24.4% of revenue.
  • Capital efficiency: weak, with ROIC 2.9%.
  • LTV/CAC disclosure: .

This assessment is based on the provided FY2025 audited EDGAR data and quarterly updates.

Greenwald Moat Assessment: Moderate Position-Based Moat, But Narrower Than the Valuation Implies

Moat

Under the Greenwald framework, JCI appears best classified as a position-based moat business, but only with moderate rather than exceptional strength based on the evidence available here. The likely customer-captivity mechanisms are switching costs and reputation/installed-base trust [partly UNVERIFIED]. In building systems, controls, and service-heavy infrastructure, customers often value continuity of service, compatibility with installed equipment, and low downtime more than lowest upfront bid. The dataset does not give direct retention or renewal figures, so those points cannot be proven numerically, but they are consistent with JCI sustaining a 36.4% FY2025 gross margin even while revenue declined 4.2%.

The second leg of the moat is economies of scale in sales, service coverage, and procurement, though the numbers show scale is not translating cleanly into operating leverage yet. A company generating $23.59B of FY2025 revenue and $8.59B of gross profit clearly has real commercial heft, but SG&A at $5.76B and operating margin at only 3.7% imply that scale benefits are being heavily reinvested or offset by organizational complexity. That weakens the moat quality versus best-in-class industrial peers such as Carrier, Trane, or Lennox [peer benchmarking UNVERIFIED in this spine].

The key Greenwald test is: if a new entrant matched the product at the same price, would it capture the same demand? My answer is not fully, which supports some real captivity. Customers in critical building environments generally do not switch purely on list price if service continuity, controls integration, and project execution matter. However, I do not think the captivity is so strong that it guarantees outsized returns, because the current ROIC of 2.9% is too low for a wide moat business. On durability, I would underwrite 5-8 years of moat persistence, contingent on maintaining service quality and integration relevance. If gross margin slips sustainably below the mid-30s or service attachment proves weaker than assumed, the moat case erodes quickly.

  • Moat type: Position-based.
  • Captivity mechanism: switching costs and reputation/installed-base trust.
  • Scale advantage: global revenue base and procurement/service footprint.
  • Durability estimate: 5-8 years.

This view uses the FY2025 10-K and quarter data in the provided spine; direct customer-captivity metrics remain .

Exhibit 1: Segment Revenue Breakdown and Unit Economics Availability
SegmentRevenue% of TotalGrowthOp Margin
Total company FY2025 $23.59B 100% -4.2% 8.9%
Source: Company SEC EDGAR FY2025 audited financials; computed ratios; segment disclosure not present in provided spine.
MetricValue
Revenue $23.59B
Revenue 36.4%
-37.1% 35.8%
Revenue $5.68B
Fair Value $6.06B
Fair Value $6.44B
Fair Value $5.79B
Revenue $273.0M
Exhibit 2: Customer Concentration Disclosure Availability
Customer GroupRevenue Contribution %Contract DurationRisk
Top customer HIGH Not disclosed
Top 5 customers HIGH Not disclosed
Top 10 customers HIGH Not disclosed
Service/maintenance base Potentially sticky but unquantified
Direct concentration evidence None in provided spine N/A HIGH Cannot size concentration risk from filings excerpt…
Source: Company SEC EDGAR FY2025/quarterly data provided in spine; customer concentration disclosure not included.
Exhibit 3: Geographic Revenue Disclosure Availability
RegionRevenue% of TotalGrowth Rate
Total company FY2025 $23.59B 100% -4.2%
Source: Company SEC EDGAR FY2025 audited financials; geographic revenue disclosure not present in provided spine.
MetricValue
Gross margin 36.4%
Pe $23.59B
Revenue $8.59B
Operating margin $5.76B
Years -8
Exhibit: Revenue Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Biggest operational risk. Earnings quality and cash conversion are the key caution flags. FY2025 net income was $3.29B and net margin was 13.9%, but operating cash flow was only $572M and ROIC only 2.9%; that gap suggests reported earnings strength is not yet translating into cash economics.
Most important takeaway. JCI’s operating story is more about margin defense than true growth: FY2025 implied revenue was $23.59B with -4.2% YoY growth, yet gross margin still held at 36.4%. The non-obvious implication is that the franchise appears resilient at the gross-profit line, but the real bottleneck sits below gross profit, where SG&A of $5.76B consumed enough value to leave only a 3.7% operating margin.
Takeaway. The segment question is itself a material diligence issue: the provided EDGAR spine does not include business-line disclosure, so investors cannot verify which segment is masking the -4.2% top-line decline while preserving a 36.4% gross margin. Until segment-level margins are visible, the market is effectively underwriting management’s mix narrative on trust.
Growth levers. The most credible lever is not a segment call we can verify, but operating leverage from a stable gross-profit base: if JCI merely holds revenue near the FY2025 base of $23.59B and improves operating margin from 3.7% to 5.0%-6.0%, incremental operating profit could rise materially even without strong top-line growth. A second lever is quarterly revenue normalization toward the implied $6.44B Q4 FY2025 run-rate, but the durability of that quarter is given the subsequent decline to $5.79B in the quarter ended 2025-12-31.
Our base operational fair value is $111/share, using a 22.0x multiple on FY2025 diluted EPS of $5.03; our bear and bull cases are $91 and $131 per share using 18.0x and 26.0x multiples, respectively. We explicitly note the deterministic DCF output is $0.00/share with bull/base/bear also $0.00, but we treat that as directionally useful rather than decision-useful because it is clearly overwhelmed by weak cash-flow inputs; therefore our operating stance is Neutral with conviction 3/10 versus the current price of $129.70. This is mildly Short for the thesis because the stock already discounts margin improvement not yet visible in the 3.7% operating margin and 2.9% ROIC. We would change our mind if JCI either restored sustained revenue growth above the current -4.2% trend or converted stable gross margin into materially better cash generation and operating leverage.
See product & technology → prodtech tab
See supply chain → supply tab
See financial analysis → fin tab
Competitive Position
Competitive Position overview. Moat Score: 4/10 (Scale present, but captivity evidence is weak) · Contestability: Semi-Contestable (Scale helps, but barriers do not appear decisive) · Customer Captivity: Weak-Moderate (No retention or switching-cost data disclosed in spine).
Moat Score
4/10
Scale present, but captivity evidence is weak
Contestability
Semi-Contestable
Scale helps, but barriers do not appear decisive
Customer Captivity
Weak-Moderate
No retention or switching-cost data disclosed in spine
Price War Risk
Medium
Thin 3.7% operating margin limits room for mispricing
FY2025 Revenue
$23.59B
Inferred from $15.00B COGS + $8.59B gross profit
Gross Margin
36.4%
Computed ratio, FY2025
Operating Margin
8.9%
Computed ratio, FY2025
ROIC
2.9%
Weak evidence of durable economic moat

Greenwald Step 1: Market Contestability

SEMI-CONTESTABLE

Using Greenwald’s framework, JCI’s market reads as semi-contestable rather than clearly non-contestable. The audited FY2025 base shows meaningful scale at $23.59B of revenue, 36.4% gross margin, and $8.59B of gross profit, all reconstructed from the FY2025 annual EDGAR filing. That scale matters because field coverage, installation capability, service organization, and compliance overhead likely create some minimum size requirement. However, scale by itself is not enough. JCI’s 3.7% operating margin and 2.9% ROIC imply that whatever gross value the company creates is being competed away through selling, servicing, or execution intensity rather than preserved as superior economic rent.

The critical Greenwald tests are: can a new entrant replicate the cost structure, and can it capture equivalent demand at the same price? On the cost side, a credible entrant would face disadvantage from distribution, installed support, certifications, and project organization, but there is no evidence in the spine that those barriers are prohibitive. On the demand side, the data spine contains no retention, backlog, renewal, or switching-cost metrics that would prove customers are captive. If an entrant matched product performance and price, there is insufficient evidence that JCI would reliably keep the demand. That absence of demand protection is why this does not qualify as non-contestable.

Accordingly, this market is semi-contestable because JCI appears to have moderate scale and execution barriers, but not clearly demonstrated customer captivity or superior returns that would prevent effective challenge. That means the analytical focus should shift from heroic moat claims toward strategic interaction, bid discipline, and whether management can convert scale into stronger position-based advantage over time. The FY2025 Form 10-K economics support a cautious, not triumphant, classification.

Greenwald Step 2A: Economies of Scale

MODERATE SCALE ADVANTAGE

JCI clearly has scale, but the scale evidence is more supportive of moderate cost advantage than of an overwhelming moat. FY2025 revenue was $23.59B, gross profit $8.59B, SG&A $5.76B, and R&D $273.0M, per the audited FY2025 annual figures and computed ratios. A rough fixed-cost screen using SG&A plus R&D implies overhead of about $6.03B, or 25.6% of revenue. Not all of that is truly fixed, but it does suggest a large organizational base in sales coverage, technical support, project management, and service administration. That creates some barrier because a new entrant must carry meaningful front-end cost before achieving route density, spec relationships, and service utilization.

Minimum efficient scale appears meaningful but not prohibitive. If a hypothetical entrant reached only 10% of JCI’s FY2025 revenue base, it would operate at roughly $2.36B of sales. If it had to absorb even a comparable absolute overhead footprint proportionally less efficiently, the entrant’s cost-to-serve would likely be worse because field teams, compliance, technical support, and engineering do not shrink perfectly with revenue. As an illustrative—not audited—screen, if JCI’s combined SG&A and R&D burden of 25.6% of revenue were 300-500 bps worse for a subscale entrant, that entrant could be at a meaningful cost disadvantage before considering learning and warranty risk. The exact per-unit gap is , but the direction is clear.

Still, Greenwald’s key warning applies: scale alone is reproducible over time unless it is paired with customer captivity. JCI’s problem is that the evidence for captivity is only moderate at best, while the return evidence is weak. A business with durable scale advantage should normally show stronger operating conversion than 3.7% operating margin and 2.9% ROIC. So JCI likely enjoys some economies of scale, but not the kind that become nearly insurmountable unless management also deepens switching costs, service attachment, and installed-base dependence. The FY2025 Form 10-K supports moderate scale benefits; it does not prove scale-plus-captivity lockout.

Capability CA Conversion Test

IN PROGRESS / UNPROVEN

Greenwald’s central question for a capability-based business is whether management is using its know-how to build a position-based moat. JCI does appear to possess capability advantages: coordinating complex projects, maintaining distributed service coverage, and supporting building-system installations at global scale likely require organizational routines that are not trivial to copy. The problem is that the audited FY2025 financials do not show clear evidence that these capabilities have yet been converted into superior economic position. Revenue fell 4.2% year over year, operating margin was only 3.7%, and ROIC was just 2.9%. Those are not the metrics one expects when execution capability has already been translated into hard market power.

On the scale-conversion side, JCI does have the raw mass to try. FY2025 revenue was $23.59B, and goodwill of $16.63B indicates that the company has accumulated assets and purchased scale over time. However, acquired breadth is not the same as advantaged density. There is no spine evidence showing sustained market-share gains, improved installed-base monetization, or rising recurring service mix. On the captivity-conversion side, there is also no disclosed retention, renewal, contract length, or switching-cost metric. Without those, management’s success in turning capability into customer lock-in remains unproven.

The most likely conclusion is that conversion is in progress but incomplete. If management is truly building a stronger moat, the next proof points should be better revenue stability, rising operating margin from fixed-cost leverage, and concrete disclosure around recurring service attachment or software/control-system stickiness. If that does not happen, the capability edge remains vulnerable because execution know-how is portable enough for other scaled industrial firms to approximate over time. In short, JCI is not N/A; it does not already look position-based. The investment question is whether the current capability base can still be converted before valuation demands become too hard to satisfy.

Pricing as Communication

LIMITED EVIDENCE OF STABLE SIGNALING

Greenwald emphasizes that in contestable or semi-contestable markets, pricing is not just economics; it is communication. For JCI, the authoritative spine does not provide direct contract-pricing histories, list-price changes, or documented price-leadership episodes, so any claim of systematic signaling must remain cautious. What the financials do show is an economic context in which signaling would matter: a business with 36.4% gross margin but only 3.7% operating margin has limited room for undisciplined price competition, especially with revenue down 4.2% in FY2025. That means even modest underbidding by rivals could reshape profitability materially.

On price leadership, there is no audited evidence in the spine identifying a clear leader that others follow. On signaling, the absence of transparent public prices suggests the industry may rely more on bid behavior, service scope, rebates, and bundled terms than on overt posted-price changes. That makes tacit coordination harder than in markets like fuel retail or consumer packaged goods, where competitors can immediately observe one another’s moves. On focal points, the most likely anchors are reference margins, standard project markups, and service-renewal terms, but these are in the current dataset.

Punishment and the path back to cooperation are therefore also hard to document directly. In Greenwald’s BP Australia or Philip Morris/RJR pattern examples, defection is observable and retaliation is legible. Here, a defection could occur quietly through more aggressive bid terms or service inclusions, making punishment slower and noisier. The strategic implication is that JCI’s market probably supports only partial and fragile coordination, not durable tacit collusion. If demand weakens or managers prioritize near-term bookings, the market can slide into more aggressive competitive pricing without a clear route back to orderly discipline. That is another reason to treat current valuation as requiring future moat improvement, not as evidence that it already exists.

Current Market Position

SCALE WITHOUT VERIFIED SHARE LEADERSHIP

JCI’s competitive position begins with scale. FY2025 revenue was $23.59B based on audited COGS of $15.00B and gross profit of $8.59B, and the company carries a live market capitalization of $79.38B as of March 22, 2026. That places JCI firmly in the large-cap industrial category and implies relevance with customers, channel partners, and specifiers. The quarterly run-rate is also substantial: inferred revenue for the quarter ended 2025-12-31 was $5.79B. Scale like that usually confers purchasing leverage, field-service density, and enough installed presence to remain on shortlists for major projects.

What the spine does not show is market share or share trend. There is no industry sales denominator, no disclosed top-3 ranking, and no direct competitor revenue set, so market share is . The best directional evidence available is operational rather than structural. Revenue declined 4.2% year over year in FY2025, and the latest quarterly revenue of $5.79B sits slightly below the FY2025 average quarterly pace of roughly $5.90B. That does not look like clean share-gain momentum. Meanwhile, earnings improved sharply, but because operating margin remained only 3.7%, the safer interpretation is internal cost action rather than external competitive strengthening.

So the correct market-position call is: JCI is a scaled incumbent with meaningful relevance, but its share leadership and share trend are not verified. In Greenwald terms, large size matters only if it translates into demand or cost insulation. Today, the evidence confirms the size and the installed organizational footprint; it does not yet confirm that JCI is converting those attributes into superior market power. Investors should therefore watch for future disclosures around recurring service, software/control attach rates, and verified share gains before upgrading the competitive assessment.

Barrier Interaction Analysis

MODERATE BARRIERS, WEAK INTERACTION

JCI’s barriers to entry appear real but only moderately protective, and the weak point is the interaction between them. Greenwald’s strongest moat is created when customer captivity and economies of scale reinforce each other. JCI does have some scale evidence: FY2025 revenue of $23.59B, SG&A of $5.76B or 24.4% of revenue, and R&D of $273.0M or 1.2% of revenue imply a sizable organizational base that an entrant would need to replicate. Building service coverage, technical support, certifications, and project-management capability would likely require material investment and time. The minimum investment to enter at credible scale is therefore not trivial, though the precise dollar amount is in the spine.

But the decisive question is whether an entrant matching JCI’s product at the same price would capture the same demand. Based on the current dataset, the answer is possibly yes in too many cases, because there is no disclosed renewal rate, retention rate, backlog stickiness, or quantified switching cost. The likely switching friction is measured more in engineering effort, integration work, and procurement cycles than in irreversible lock-in, but even that timing is . Without proven captivity, the scale barrier acts more like a headwind to entry than a wall. That is consistent with the economics: a company protected by strong interacting barriers would normally earn more than a 3.7% operating margin and 2.9% ROIC.

Accordingly, the barrier set should be described as moderate and incomplete. Service footprint, installed know-how, and complexity provide some protection, yet the absence of hard demand lock-in means those protections can erode through better software, lower-cost rivals, or more aggressive bid behavior. JCI is not defenseless, but neither is it insulated. The FY2025 Form 10-K numbers suggest the moat is still more operational than structural, which is a materially weaker form of defense.

Exhibit 1: Competitor comparison matrix and Porter #1-4 screen
MetricJCICompetitor 1Competitor 2Competitor 3
Potential Entrants Digital building software vendors, controls OEMs, and private-equity roll-ups Barrier: field service network buildout Barrier: installed-base credibility and certifications Barrier: bid/spec relationships and service density
Buyer Power Moderate-High Large commercial owners, general contractors, and institutions can multi-source; switching costs appear project-specific rather than absolute Pricing leverage increases in bid environments Low disclosed customer concentration; no spine data on renewals or sole-source share…
Source: JCI SEC EDGAR FY2025 annual data and computed ratios; competitor data not present in authoritative spine and marked [UNVERIFIED].
Exhibit 2: Customer captivity scorecard
MechanismRelevanceStrengthEvidenceDurability
Habit Formation Low-Moderate relevance WEAK Building systems and services are not high-frequency consumer purchases; repeat procurement exists but not classic habit behavior… 1-2 years per project cycle
Switching Costs High relevance MODERATE Installed controls, service workflows, and building integrations likely create friction, but spine has no quantified retention, conversion cost, or contract duration data… 2-5 years
Brand as Reputation High relevance MODERATE Mission-critical building systems favor known vendors, but R&D is only 1.2% of revenue and there is no disclosed win-rate or premium pricing evidence… 3-5 years
Search Costs Moderate-High relevance MODERATE Complex multi-component procurement, engineering specs, and service comparisons likely raise evaluation cost, but no direct sales-cycle data is disclosed… 2-4 years
Network Effects Low relevance WEAK No platform economics, marketplace flywheel, or user-density evidence in spine… N-A
Overall Captivity Strength Weighted assessment MODERATE Weak-Moderate Some friction from installed base and complexity, but no hard proof of durable demand lock-in; weak evidence keeps JCI below position-based moat threshold… Limited until supported by retention/share data…
Source: JCI SEC EDGAR FY2025 annual data, computed ratios, and analytical findings; no direct retention or switching-cost disclosures in spine.
MetricValue
Revenue $23.59B
Revenue $8.59B
Revenue $5.76B
Pe $273.0M
Revenue $6.03B
Revenue 25.6%
Revenue 10%
Revenue $2.36B
Exhibit 3: Competitive advantage classification under Greenwald
DimensionAssessmentScore (1-10)EvidenceDurability (years)
Position-Based CA Present but incomplete 4 Scale exists at $23.59B revenue, but customer captivity is only weak-moderate and ROIC is 2.9%; both demand and cost protection are not simultaneously proven… 2-4
Capability-Based CA Most plausible current edge 6 Execution, service footprint, installed-base know-how, and organizational complexity likely matter more than proprietary R&D, which is only 1.2% of revenue… 2-5
Resource-Based CA Limited visible support 3 No patent, license, or exclusive-asset evidence in spine; goodwill of $16.63B suggests acquisitions, not protected resource rights… 1-3
Overall CA Type Capability-based with partial scale support… 5 JCI appears to compete through organizational capability and installed presence, but has not clearly converted that into durable position-based economics… 2-4
Source: JCI SEC EDGAR FY2025 annual data, computed ratios, and Semper Signum analytical classification.
Exhibit 4: Strategic interaction dynamics — cooperation vs competition
FactorAssessmentEvidenceImplication
Barriers to Entry MIXED Moderate Scale, field service density, certifications, and installed-base support likely matter; no proof barriers are prohibitive… External entry pressure is reduced, not eliminated…
Industry Concentration UNKNOWN No HHI, top-3 share, or peer revenue set in spine… Cannot assume stable oligopolistic coordination…
Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity MIXED Moderate sensitivity Customer captivity score only weak-moderate; 3.7% operating margin suggests undercutting can still matter… Price cuts may win bids, so cooperation is less secure…
Price Transparency & Monitoring UNFAVORABLE Low-Moderate transparency Project/bid-heavy markets usually have fragmented negotiations; spine has no public list-pricing evidence… Harder to monitor defection, reducing tacit-collusion stability…
Time Horizon MIXED Revenue growth was -4.2% in FY2025, which can raise incentive to compete for scarce volume… A softer or shrinking pocket weakens cooperative discipline…
Conclusion UNSTABLE Industry dynamics favor unstable equilibrium… Moderate barriers support some discipline, but weak transparency, unclear concentration, and modest captivity limit durable cooperation… Margins likely drift toward industry average unless JCI strengthens position-based moat…
Source: JCI SEC EDGAR FY2025 annual data, computed ratios, and Semper Signum Greenwald assessment; industry structure evidence limited where spine lacks peer concentration and pricing data.
MetricValue
Pe $23.59B
Revenue $15.00B
Fair Value $8.59B
Market capitalization $79.38B
Revenue $5.79B
Fair Value $5.90B
MetricValue
Revenue $23.59B
Revenue $5.76B
Revenue 24.4%
Revenue $273.0M
Exhibit 5: Cooperation-destabilizing factors scorecard
FactorApplies (Y/N)StrengthEvidenceImplication
Many competing firms MED Peer count and concentration are not in spine; absence of verified oligopoly evidence prevents low-risk rating… Monitoring and punishment may be harder than in concentrated markets…
Attractive short-term gain from defection… Y HIGH Operating margin only 3.7%; in bid markets, a small price cut can win volume while sacrificing little if capacity/utilization matters Raises risk of underbidding
Infrequent interactions Y MED-HIGH Project and contract cadence is likely episodic rather than daily-posted pricing Repeated-game discipline is weaker
Shrinking market / short time horizon Y MED JCI revenue growth was -4.2% in FY2025, signaling at least a softer current volume environment… Future cooperation becomes less valuable when growth slows…
Impatient players MED No direct evidence on rival distress or CEO incentives; high valuation versus low ROIC can pressure management teams broadly… Could increase temptation to prioritize bookings over discipline…
Overall Cooperation Stability Risk Y MED-HIGH Several destabilizers likely apply, while concentration and transparency are not strong enough to offset them… Cooperation is possible but fragile; competition can re-emerge quickly…
Source: JCI SEC EDGAR FY2025 annual data, computed ratios, and Semper Signum Greenwald scorecard; several industry-structure fields remain [UNVERIFIED] due to missing peer data.
Key caution. The biggest competitive red flag is the mismatch between valuation and proven moat economics: JCI trades at 25.8x P/E and 50.3x EV/EBITDA while generating only 2.9% ROIC and 3.7% operating margin. If those margins are not structurally protected, mean reversion risk is much higher than the market appears to assume.
Biggest competitive threat. The most credible threat is not a named disruptor proven in the spine, but an scaled controls/HVAC rival or software-enabled building-automation entrant attacking through lower bid pricing and integrated digital offerings over the next 12-36 months. Because JCI’s customer captivity is only weak-moderate and operating margin is just 3.7%, even a modest increase in competitive discounting could pressure returns materially before JCI proves stronger lock-in.
Most important takeaway. JCI’s key non-obvious issue is not lack of gross value-add but failure to retain that value economically: FY2025 gross margin was 36.4%, yet operating margin was only 3.7% while SG&A consumed 24.4% of revenue. Under Greenwald, that pattern usually signals a market where customers still have alternatives and where scale has not been converted into strong customer captivity.
Takeaway. The matrix is incomplete by design because peer financials are absent from the authoritative spine, but even on JCI’s standalone numbers the combination of -4.2% revenue growth and just 2.9% ROIC is hard to reconcile with a strong moat. Until audited peer margin and share data are added, the prudent read is that JCI has scale, not proven dominance.
Takeaway. The captivity score is capped by missing evidence, not by lack of plausible mechanisms. JCI likely benefits from integration and search-cost friction, but absent disclosed retention or switching-cost data, the correct Greenwald score is only weak-moderate, which is not enough to support a strong position-based moat on its own.
Our differentiated view is neutral-to-Short on competitive position: the market is capitalizing JCI at $79.38B despite only 2.9% ROIC, which is inconsistent with a strong Greenwald-style moat. We think the business is best described as a scaled, capability-driven incumbent in a semi-contestable market, not a non-contestable franchise, and that is Short for any thesis requiring sustained premium margins. We would change our mind if JCI shows verified market-share gains, persistent operating-margin expansion above current 3.7%, and concrete evidence of customer captivity such as retention, service-attachment, or switching-cost disclosures.
See detailed analysis of supplier power and input-cost exposure → val tab
See detailed analysis of TAM/SAM/SOM and end-market sizing → val tab
See related analysis in → ops tab
See market size → tam tab
Market Size & TAM
Market Size & TAM overview. TAM: $430.49B (2026 global manufacturing market proxy; source in evidence base) · SOM: $23.59B (FY2025 revenue-derived obtainable revenue base, not a true market-size estimate) · Market Growth Rate: 9.62% (2026-2035 CAGR of broad manufacturing proxy market).
TAM
$430.49B
2026 global manufacturing market proxy; source in evidence base
SOM
$23.59B
FY2025 revenue-derived obtainable revenue base, not a true market-size estimate
Market Growth Rate
9.62%
2026-2035 CAGR of broad manufacturing proxy market
Important observation. The non-obvious issue is not whether JCI participates in a large market, but whether it is converting that opportunity into growth fast enough to justify the valuation. The pane’s key tension is that the only explicit market proxy is $430.49B growing at 9.62%, while JCI’s audited FY2025 revenue growth was -4.2%; that gap suggests TAM size alone does not de-risk the thesis unless management can prove better share capture in audited segment results.

Bottom-up sizing: audited revenue provides a floor, not a full TAM

Methodology

A defensible bottom-up exercise starts with what is actually audited. JCI’s FY2025 revenue can be approximated from the data spine as $23.59B, derived from $15.00B of COGS and $8.59B of gross profit for the year ended 2025-09-30. That figure is the cleanest observable proof of what the company already monetizes today, so we treat it as a practical current SOM floor rather than a true TAM. This approach is important because the spine does not provide segment revenue by product, geography, or customer class, which means any narrower serviceable market estimate would otherwise require unsupported assumptions.

The next step in a normal bottom-up model would be to split JCI’s installed base and sales capacity across large commercial HVAC, controls, fire/security, service contracts, and retrofit activity. However, those inputs are in the current evidence set. Accordingly, we do not force a fake precision number. Instead, we anchor on the audited base and cross-check it against the only available third-party market proxy: a $430.49B global manufacturing market in 2026. That proxy is directionally useful, but broad. In practical terms, the bottom-up conclusion is that JCI is already operating at very large scale, yet the spine still lacks the segmentation necessary to convert that scale into a rigorous company-specific TAM. This reading is consistent with the filing-based evidence and avoids overstating the opportunity from non-company-specific industry reports.

Penetration and runway: large opportunity pool, but capture is not yet proven

Runway

Using the broad manufacturing market only as a rough reference point, JCI’s audited FY2025 revenue of $23.59B equates to about 5.48% of the $430.49B 2026 proxy market. That headline sounds sizable, but it should not be over-interpreted. The proxy market is wider than JCI’s real end markets, so the percentage is best viewed as a cross-check, not a literal market share estimate. The more important signal is operational: JCI’s revenue growth was -4.2% even as the broad proxy market is forecast to grow at 9.62%. If that divergence persists, the company may be under-earning its opportunity set even if the TAM itself is large.

The filing-based economics reinforce that point. JCI generated a healthy 36.4% gross margin and 13.9% net margin in FY2025, but operating margin was only 3.7%, while SG&A consumed 24.4% of revenue. That means TAM expansion matters only if incremental revenue converts into operating leverage. Liquidity also limits how aggressively the company can press growth: at 2025-09-30, current assets were $10.16B against current liabilities of $10.94B, for a 0.99 current ratio. In short, there is runway if management can improve share capture and monetization, but the existing data does not support the view that JCI is presently saturating its market or consistently outgrowing it.

Exhibit 1: TAM Breakdown Using Broad Proxy Market and Audited JCI Revenue Base
Segment / LensCurrent Size2028 ProjectedCAGRCompany Share
Broad manufacturing market proxy $430.49B $517.30B 9.62% 5.48% proxy share
JCI FY2025 revenue base (SOM floor, audited) $23.59B N/A
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 audited data for JCI revenue-derived base; Analytical Findings evidence claim citing Business Research Insights for the $430.49B 2026 and $991.34B 2035 manufacturing proxy market.
MetricValue
Revenue $23.59B
Fair Value $15.00B
Fair Value $8.59B
2025 -09
Fair Value $430.49B
MetricValue
Revenue $23.59B
Revenue 48%
Revenue $430.49B
Revenue growth was -4.2%
Roa 62%
Gross margin 36.4%
Net margin 13.9%
Operating margin 24.4%
Exhibit 2: Proxy TAM Growth and JCI Revenue Share Overlay
Source: Analytical Findings evidence claim citing Business Research Insights for proxy market size; SEC EDGAR FY2025 audited data for JCI revenue-derived base of $23.59B. Share overlay assumes constant JCI revenue solely for comparability.
Key caution. Even if the opportunity pool is large, JCI’s ability to monetize it is constrained by execution and balance-sheet flexibility more than by market size. The clearest evidence is the combination of -4.2% revenue growth and a 0.99 current ratio, which suggests the company is not yet converting end-market breadth into durable, well-funded top-line expansion.

TAM Sensitivity

30
10
100
100
5
100
30
35
50
5
Total: —
Effective TAM
Revenue Opportunity
EBIT Opportunity
TAM risk. The market may be smaller for JCI than headline figures imply because the only explicit size datapoint in the spine is a $430.49B global manufacturing proxy, not a company-specific HVAC/building-controls market map. Without audited segment revenue, backlog, or geography splits, the apparent TAM can easily be overstated; any claim about exact JCI SAM or share is therefore and should be treated cautiously.
We are neutral-to-slightly Short on the TAM argument as currently evidenced: a $430.49B proxy market looks attractive on paper, but JCI’s audited FY2025 revenue growth of -4.2% tells us the company is not yet proving superior capture of that opportunity. The Long counterargument is that even modest penetration improvement on a multi-hundred-billion-dollar opportunity could matter, but today the data supports scale more than share gains. We would change our mind if management disclosed audited segment or geographic data showing sustained growth above end-market rates, or if subsequent filings demonstrated that revenue reaccelerated while liquidity improved from the current 0.99 current ratio.
See competitive position → compete tab
See operations → ops tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
Product & Technology
Product & Technology overview. R&D Spend (FY2025): $273.0M (vs $267.0M FY2024 and $320.0M FY2023) · R&D % Revenue: 1.2% (Computed ratio on FY2025 revenue of $23.59B) · Goodwill: $16.61B (At 2025-12-31; large acquired-technology footprint vs $37.98B assets).
R&D Spend (FY2025)
$273.0M
vs $267.0M FY2024 and $320.0M FY2023
R&D % Revenue
1.2%
Computed ratio on FY2025 revenue of $23.59B
Goodwill
$16.61B
At 2025-12-31; large acquired-technology footprint vs $37.98B assets
Gross Margin
36.4%
FY2025; latest quarter eased to 35.8%
Most important takeaway. Johnson Controls’ technology story is more integration-led than pure invention-led: R&D was only $273.0M, or 1.2% of revenue, while SG&A was $5.76B, or 24.4% of revenue. That mix implies the moat is more likely tied to installed-base relationships, controls interoperability, and acquired capability breadth than to a high-velocity internal software R&D engine.

Technology stack is likely deep in controls integration, but the stack looks acquisition-shaped rather than organically software-heavy

STACK

Johnson Controls’ disclosed economics point to a product architecture built around applied engineering, controls integration, and installed-base serviceability rather than a pure-play software platform. In the FY2025 10-K data, the company generated $23.59B of revenue and $8.59B of gross profit for a 36.4% gross margin, while spending only $273.0M on R&D, or 1.2% of revenue. That is not the cost structure of a business whose differentiation comes primarily from rapid internal code releases. It is much more consistent with a stack where embedded controls, system compatibility, project engineering, field deployment, and customer support create the switching costs.

The balance sheet reinforces that interpretation. Goodwill was $16.61B at 2025-12-31 against total assets of $37.98B, implying that acquired platforms and acquired know-how are likely central to the current offering mix. Meanwhile, D&A was $865.0M in FY2025, more than 3x R&D, which suggests the monetization engine is still anchored in physical systems, long-lived customer relationships, and amortized acquired technologies. Relative to industrial/building-tech peers such as Carrier , Trane , and Honeywell , the most plausible proprietary layer is not commodity hardware alone but the way controls, service workflows, and site-level integration are stitched together.

  • Proprietary elements likely strongest: controls logic, interoperability, commissioning know-how, and installed-base data workflows .
  • Commodity elements likely highest: standard hardware components, project labor, and portions of the equipment BOM .
  • Investment implication: if technology differentiation is integration-led, investors should watch gross-margin stability more than headline R&D growth. The latest quarter’s margin of 35.8% versus 37.1% in the 2025-06-30 quarter suggests that stack quality is still heavily influenced by mix and execution.

R&D pipeline appears evolutionary, not step-change, with modest spend growth and limited public roadmap detail

PIPELINE

The disclosed R&D record suggests Johnson Controls is funding a measured refresh cycle rather than an aggressive breakthrough pipeline. R&D expense was $320.0M in FY2023, $267.0M in FY2024, and $273.0M in FY2025. That pattern matters because it indicates management did not materially step up internal development intensity even as the company’s equity traded at a premium valuation and the business entered FY2026 with a stronger latest quarter. Based on the 10-K / 10-Q data available here, the company is spending enough to sustain platform updates, controls engineering, and product revisions, but not enough to infer a major proprietary software or hardware leap is imminent.

The operating context is mixed. The quarter ended 2025-12-31 produced implied revenue of $5.79B, up about 6.6% versus the comparable prior-year quarter, but implied gross margin softened to 35.8% from about 37.1% in the 2025-06-30 quarter. That combination usually points to demand resilience without clean proof of higher-value mix. So the most likely near-term pipeline outcome is incremental monetization from refreshes, controls upgrades, and retrofit conversion rather than a new category that radically changes the margin profile. Specific launch names, commercialization dates, and expected revenue contribution are because the provided spine does not include roadmap disclosures.

  • Near-term timeline view: 6-12 months likely centered on sustaining the current $5.79B quarterly demand run-rate and regaining gross margin toward 36.4%-37.1%.
  • Estimated revenue impact: incremental, not transformational, until category-level launch data is disclosed .
  • What to monitor in future filings: any acceleration in R&D above the current 1.2% of revenue, backlog commentary , or product-led gross-margin expansion.

IP moat is probably real but under-disclosed; acquired capabilities look more visible than patent-level defensibility

IP

The moat question is harder than the valuation implies because direct patent and IP disclosures are missing. What is observable is that Johnson Controls has a balance sheet with a very large acquired-intangibles footprint: goodwill was $16.63B at 2025-09-30 and $16.61B at 2025-12-31, or roughly 44% of total assets at year-end using $37.98B of assets. That does not prove patent strength, but it does strongly suggest that purchased technologies, customer relationships, brands, and platform assets are material to the product stack. In other words, the moat likely exists in the combination of technology plus channel plus installed base, not just in standalone patent counts.

There are also reasons to be cautious. The company’s R&D intensity of 1.2% is modest, and ROIC of 2.9% is far lower than ROE of 24.9%, which implies the economics do not yet demonstrate a classic capital-light, high-IP software moat. If the defensibility were overwhelmingly proprietary and difficult to replicate, one would normally expect cleaner evidence in margin durability or disclosed recurring-software metrics; neither is available in this spine. That does not make the moat weak, but it means the moat is currently more inferred than directly measured.

  • Patent count: .
  • Trade-secret / know-how moat: likely embedded in field integration, building controls tuning, service processes, and interoperability workflows .
  • Estimated years of protection: because no patent expiry or platform-retention data is provided.
  • Best evidence in filings today: sustained scale, heavy goodwill, and commercial/service breadth rather than explicit IP metrics in the provided 10-K/10-Q dataset.
Exhibit 1: Product Portfolio Mapping and Revenue Visibility
Product / Service ClusterRevenue Contribution ($)% of TotalGrowth RateLifecycle Stage
Enterprise portfolio total $23.59B 100% -4.2% MATURE
Source: Company FY2025 10-K and subsequent 10-Q data from EDGAR; enterprise revenue derived from FY2025 COGS of $15.00B plus gross profit of $8.59B; SS portfolio mapping for category labels where segment detail is not disclosed.

Glossary

Products
HVAC
Heating, ventilation, and air conditioning systems used to control temperature, humidity, and airflow in buildings.
Building controls
Hardware and software used to monitor and automate building equipment such as chillers, air handlers, and lighting.
Retrofit
Upgrade of an existing building system rather than installation in new construction. Retrofits often target efficiency, compliance, or reliability improvements.
Service attach
The degree to which equipment sales lead to ongoing maintenance, monitoring, or upgrade contracts.
Installed base
The population of systems already deployed at customer sites. This can create recurring service and upgrade opportunities.
Lifecycle support
Maintenance, repair, replacement parts, and optimization services provided throughout a product’s useful life.
Fire & life safety
Systems that detect, alarm, and help protect occupants from fire or related hazards. Company-specific product families are [UNVERIFIED] in the provided spine.
Security systems
Access control, surveillance, and related building-protection technologies. Specific JCI product names are [UNVERIFIED].
Technologies
BAS
Building automation system; the integrated platform that supervises and coordinates building equipment and controls.
Controls integration
The engineering process of connecting equipment, sensors, and software into a functioning building-level system.
Interoperability
The ability of different devices or software layers to communicate and work together without excessive custom engineering.
Commissioning
Testing and tuning of building systems to verify they perform to design requirements before full operation.
Embedded controls
Control logic and electronics integrated into physical equipment rather than sold as standalone software.
Edge device
A controller, sensor, or gateway that processes or relays data close to the physical asset rather than in a distant data center.
Predictive maintenance
Using operating data and patterns to anticipate failures before they occur, reducing downtime and emergency repair cost.
Industry Terms
Gross margin
Revenue minus cost of goods sold, expressed as a percentage of revenue. For JCI, the authoritative FY2025 value is 36.4%.
R&D intensity
Research and development expense as a percentage of revenue. For JCI, the computed ratio is 1.2%.
Project timing
Quarter-to-quarter revenue and margin variation caused by the timing of shipments, installations, and contract milestones.
Recurring revenue
Revenue that repeats with limited incremental selling effort, such as service contracts or subscriptions. JCI’s exact recurring mix is [UNVERIFIED].
Moat
A durable competitive advantage that protects pricing, retention, or returns over time.
Acronyms
R&D
Research and development spending on new products, engineering, and platform enhancement.
SG&A
Selling, general, and administrative expense. For JCI in FY2025, this was $5.76B.
D&A
Depreciation and amortization. For JCI in FY2025, this was $865.0M.
ROIC
Return on invested capital, a measure of how efficiently invested capital generates operating returns. JCI’s computed ROIC is 2.9%.
DCF
Discounted cash flow valuation, which estimates intrinsic value from projected cash flows discounted by the cost of capital.
WACC
Weighted average cost of capital. The deterministic model uses 9.7% for JCI.
ARR
Annual recurring revenue, a common software metric. No ARR disclosure is provided in the supplied spine for JCI.
Exhibit: R&D Spending Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Biggest caution. Product breadth may be real, but the company does not disclose enough in the supplied spine to prove which categories are driving returns, even though the market capitalizes JCI at $79.38B and 3.7x EV/revenue. That is a risk because gross margin fell to 35.8% in the latest quarter from about 37.1% in the 2025-06-30 quarter, implying mix and execution can still dilute the value of the technology story.
Technology disruption risk. The clearest disruption vector is not a single disclosed JCI product failure but the possibility that better-integrated building platforms from industrial automation or HVAC/control competitors such as Honeywell , Carrier , Trane , or pure software overlays compress JCI’s differentiation over the next 12-36 months. I assign a medium probability to this risk because JCI’s own data show only 1.2% R&D intensity and a recent margin step-down to 35.8%, which leaves little hard evidence of an accelerating technology lead.
Takeaway. The table’s main message is not mix detail but disclosure absence: only the $23.59B enterprise total and -4.2% FY2025 revenue growth are hard numbers, while category-level contributions remain undisclosed. For a company valued at 3.7x EV/revenue, that limited portfolio transparency matters because investors are effectively underwriting moat strength without a clean segment bridge.
Our differentiated claim is that the market is pricing JCI like a stronger technology platform than the filings support: the stock is at $129.70, yet the deterministic DCF fair value is $0.00, the model bull/base/bear outputs are $0.00 / $0.00 / $0.00, and the business only spends 1.2% of revenue on R&D. To force an actionable framework despite the broken DCF, we use a practical operating-range method anchored to the independent $90-$135 3-5 year range plus the model floor, giving us a 12-month bear/base/bull of $0 / $90 / $135; weighted at 30% / 50% / 20%, that implies a $72 fair value, well below the current price. That is Short/Short for the thesis with 7/10 conviction. We would change our mind if JCI can hold quarterly revenue at or above $5.79B while rebuilding gross margin from 35.8% back toward 37.1% and showing either higher R&D intensity or hard evidence of recurring software/control monetization.
See competitive position → compete tab
See operations → ops tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
Supply Chain
Supply Chain overview. Lead Time Trend: Stable to slightly worsening (Proxy only: working-capital pressure persisted through 2025; current ratio = 0.99) · Geographic Risk Score: 70/100 (Analyst proxy: sourcing geography and tariff map are not disclosed) · Gross Margin: 36.4% (FY2025 gross profit $8.59B on COGS of $15.00B).
Lead Time Trend
Stable to slightly worsening
Proxy only: working-capital pressure persisted through 2025; current ratio = 0.99
Geographic Risk Score
70/100
Analyst proxy: sourcing geography and tariff map are not disclosed
Gross Margin
36.4%
FY2025 gross profit $8.59B on COGS of $15.00B
Most important non-obvious takeaway. JCI’s supply-chain story is less about visible supplier concentration and more about balance-sheet fragility: the company held a 36.4% gross margin in FY2025, but the 0.99 current ratio and only $552.0M of cash leave little room for a sourcing, freight, or inventory shock. In other words, the operating model is resilient enough to keep margins stable, but not so liquid that it can absorb a prolonged disruption without showing up quickly in working capital.

Single-Point-of-Failure Assessment

PROCUREMENT

The spine does not disclose supplier names, top-supplier shares, or single-source percentages, so the conventional supplier-concentration test cannot be completed from audited data alone. That said, JCI’s supply chain still has a meaningful single-point-of-failure profile because the company is operating with a 0.99 current ratio and only $552.0M of cash at 2025-12-31, meaning a disruption would hit a balance sheet with limited slack. In that context, the practical single point of failure is not a named vendor but any high-dependency node in controls electronics, compressors, sensors, or inbound logistics that forces inventory builds or premium freight.

From a portfolio standpoint, the key question is not whether JCI can absorb an ordinary hiccup — it likely can, given 36.4% gross margin and 21.0 interest coverage — but whether it can absorb a prolonged disruption without weakening earnings quality. The combination of $9.20B long-term debt, 24.4% SG&A as a share of revenue, and a still-modest cash balance suggests the company has enough operating leverage to protect gross profit, but not enough financial cushion to shrug off a supplier outage.

  • Named supplier disclosure: not provided in the spine.
  • Top-supplier a portion of revenue/components:.
  • Most likely failure mode: a high-dependency controls or electronics node that is hard to replace quickly.
  • Practical mitigation: dual-source qualification, safety-stock buffers, and regional alternates.

Geographic Exposure and Tariff Sensitivity

REGIONS

The supplied spine does not disclose manufacturing locations, sourcing regions, or country-by-country procurement exposure, so regional concentration cannot be quantified from audited data. That makes the geographic risk assessment inherently incomplete: the most important missing numbers are the share of components sourced from North America, Europe, Asia, Mexico, or any single-country node, plus any tariff pass-through assumptions. In the absence of that disclosure, I assign a 70/100 geographic risk score because the business is carrying a thin liquidity buffer ($552.0M cash; 0.99 current ratio) and would likely feel region-specific disruptions quickly.

Tariff exposure is similarly opaque. The company may be well-diversified in practice, but without a regional sourcing map there is no way to verify whether JCI is insulated from border taxes, customs delays, or localized labor disruptions. For a portfolio manager, the key action item is to press for disclosure of plant footprint, vendor-country mix, and any concentration in countries with elevated geopolitical or tariff risk. Until that is visible, the supply-chain case remains more about balance-sheet resilience than geographic diversification.

  • North America sourcing share:
  • Europe sourcing share:
  • Asia sourcing share:
  • Single-country dependency:
  • Tariff exposure:
Exhibit 1: Supplier Scorecard and Sourcing Risk Assessment
SupplierComponent/ServiceSubstitution Difficulty (Low/Med/High)Risk Level (Low/Med/High/Critical)Signal (Bullish/Neutral/Bearish)
Tier-1 controls / electronics supply base Controls, sensors, embedded electronics HIGH Critical Bearish
Compressors / motors supply base Compressors, motors, drive assemblies HIGH Critical Bearish
Refrigerants / chemicals supply base Refrigerants, chemicals, specialty inputs Med HIGH Bearish
Fabricated metals / enclosures Sheet metal, enclosures, structural parts LOW MEDIUM Neutral
Semiconductor / sensor supply base Semiconductors, sensors, chipsets HIGH Critical Bearish
Logistics / freight providers Inbound freight, outbound distribution Med HIGH Bearish
Service-parts distribution partners Aftermarket parts, depots, field fulfillment LOW MEDIUM Neutral
Contract manufacturing / assembly partners Assembly, subassembly, regional fulfillment HIGH HIGH Bearish
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; Semper Signum estimates (where disclosure is absent)
Exhibit 2: Customer Concentration and Relationship Scorecard
CustomerRevenue ContributionContract DurationRenewal RiskRelationship Trend (Growing/Stable/Declining)
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; customer disclosure absent in supplied materials
Exhibit 3: Cost Structure and Margin Sensitivity
Component% of COGSTrend (Rising/Stable/Falling)Key Risk
Direct materials / purchased components Stable No BOM disclosure; hardest line to quantify…
Direct labor and factory overhead Stable Labor inflation and utilization risk
Freight, logistics, and expediting Rising Transit delay or premium freight can compress gross margin…
Warranty / field-service reserves Stable Quality issues can push costs into later periods…
SG&A absorption (revenue proxy) 24.4% of revenue Rising Heavy overhead limits operating leverage; FY2025 SG&A was $5.76B…
R&D / engineering support (revenue proxy) 1.2% of revenue Stable Product refresh pace and platform competitiveness…
COGS as a share of revenue 63.6% of revenue Stable FY2025 gross margin was 36.4%, leaving a meaningful but not huge buffer…
Source: Company 2025 annual EDGAR figures; Semper Signum proxy cost-structure view
Biggest caution. The clearest quantified risk in the spine is not a named supplier but the thin liquidity buffer: current ratio 0.99, $10.44B of current assets, $10.50B of current liabilities, and only $552.0M in cash. That combination means even a modest delay in receipts, a surprise inventory build, or expedited freight spend could pressure cash conversion before management has time to offset it with pricing or cost cuts.
Single biggest supply-chain vulnerability. The most plausible point of failure is an undisclosed high-dependency controls/electronics source, not because the spine identifies one by name, but because that category is typically the hardest to substitute quickly without requalification. My working assumption is a 15% probability of a meaningful disruption over the next 12 months, with a 4%–7% quarterly revenue impact if a critical node failed and required emergency sourcing or slowed shipments. Mitigation would likely take 90–180 days to qualify alternates and 6–12 months to fully dual-source, which is longer than JCI’s current cash cushion would comfortably absorb without operational strain.
Neutral for the thesis, with conviction 3/10. The deterministic DCF output in the spine is effectively unusable — $0.00 per-share fair value, $4.00B enterprise value, -$5.08B equity value, and bull/base/bear scenarios of $0.00/$0.00/$0.00 — so I anchor to the independent 3-5 year target range of $90.00-$135.00 (midpoint $112.50) versus the current $141.35 price. I would turn more Long if cash rises above $1.0B and management shows a sustained current ratio above 1.1 alongside better supplier diversification disclosure; I would turn Short if gross margin slips below 35% or the current ratio stays below 1.0 after another quarter of working-capital pressure.
See operations → ops tab
See risk assessment → risk tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
Street Expectations
Street expectations for JCI appear to lean on margin durability and buyback-supported EPS rather than obvious top-line acceleration. The only forward-looking external signal in the spine is an independent institutional survey with a $90.00-$135.00 range and a $6.20 longer-run EPS view; we differ by arguing the current $141.35 share price already discounts most of that optimism because audited revenue growth is -4.2% while trailing EPS is already $5.03.
Current Price
$141.35
Mar 22, 2026
Market Cap
~$79.4B
DCF Fair Value
$145
our model
vs Current
-100.0%
DCF implied
Consensus Target Price
$145.00
Proxy midpoint of the $90.00-$135.00 institutional range; no named Street tape provided
Buy / Hold / Sell
0 / 1 / 0
Only one institutional survey data point is available; no sell-side analyst roster in spine
Our Target
$108.00
Implied by ~20.8x on our $5.20 EPS estimate
Difference vs Street
-4.0%
vs the $112.50 proxy consensus target
Takeaway. The non-obvious point is that the earnings story is being propped up more by share-count contraction than by sales growth: diluted shares fell from 657.4M to 614.0M while computed revenue growth remains -4.2%. That means a strong-looking EPS print can still be fragile if quarterly revenue cannot hold above the inferred $5.79B latest-quarter level.
Bull Case
$135
$135 only if revenue sustains above $6.4B and SG&A holds near 21% of sales, a…
Base Case
$108
$108 if margins stabilize but growth stays uneven, and a…
Bear Case
$88
$88 if the softer top line persists. The key issue is not profitability — the company is profitable — but whether the market should keep awarding a premium multiple when operating margin is only 3.7% , current ratio is 0.99 , and goodwill of $16.61B exceeds book equity. DCF note: the deterministic DCF output in the spine prints $0.

Revision trends: what is actually moving

ESTIMATE DIRECTION

There are no named broker upgrades, downgrades, or revision histories in the authoritative spine, so the best available read is indirect: the underlying business data are pointing to a downward revision bias on revenue and a flatter-to-upward bias on EPS. That is because the latest inferred quarterly revenue was $5.79B, below the earlier inferred peak of $6.44B, while diluted shares continued to fall to 614.0M and SG&A improved to $1.22B, or about 21.1% of revenue.

In other words, the Street likely does not need to re-argue the franchise quality; it needs to decide whether the most recent quarter was a temporary dip or the start of a lower sales run-rate. If revenue stays near the $5.8B level, estimates should drift down and the premium multiple becomes harder to defend. If revenue reclaims the $6.4B area and SG&A stays disciplined, then EPS revisions can stay positive even without a dramatic growth inflection. The key dated external marker is the 2026-03-22 institutional survey, which still brackets the stock inside a $90.00-$135.00 range, suggesting the revision debate is about magnitude, not thesis breakage.

  • Direction: revenue down / EPS mixed-up
  • Magnitude: roughly 11% below the earlier inferred quarterly peak
  • Driver: softer top line versus better share count and SG&A discipline

Our Quantitative View

DETERMINISTIC

DCF Model: $0 per share

Monte Carlo: $-18 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=0%)

Exhibit 1: Street Proxy vs Semper Signum Estimate Bridge
MetricStreet ConsensusOur EstimateDiff %Key Driver of Difference
FY2026 Revenue $38.85B (proxy from $41.51 revenue/share x 935.5M shares) $37.90B -2.4% We assume slightly slower organic growth and less benefit from the survey proxy.
FY2026 EPS $4.55 (institutional survey) $5.20 +14.3% We assume stronger SG&A leverage and continued share-count support.
FY2026 Gross Margin 36.0% 36.8% +0.8 pts Stable mix and cost discipline keep gross margin above the survey proxy.
FY2026 Operating Margin 3.8% 4.4% +0.6 pts Better expense control versus the latest 3.7% annual operating margin.
FY2026 Revenue Growth +64.7% (proxy vs 2025 actual revenue) +60.7% -4.0 pts Our bridge is a bit more conservative on volume and pricing recovery.
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025; proprietary institutional survey; Semper Signum forward bridge
Exhibit 2: Annual Street Expectation Bridge (2026E-2030E)
YearRevenue EstEPS EstGrowth %
2026E $23.6B $4.55 +64.7%
2027E $23.6B $5.05 +4.0%
2028E $23.6B $5.40 +3.9%
2029E $23.6B $5.03 +4.0%
2030E $23.6B $5.03 +4.0%
Source: Proprietary institutional survey; SEC EDGAR; Semper Signum forward bridge
Exhibit 3: Available Analyst / Coverage Data
FirmAnalystRatingPrice TargetDate of Last Update
Proprietary institutional investment survey… Composite survey Hold / Neutral $112.50 midpoint (range $90.00-$135.00) 2026-03-22
Source: Proprietary institutional investment survey; SEC EDGAR; Mar 22, 2026
MetricValue
Revenue $5.79B
Revenue $6.44B
Revenue $1.22B
Revenue 21.1%
Revenue $5.8B
Revenue $6.4B
2026 -03
Fair Value $90.00-$135.00
Exhibit: Valuation Multiples vs Street
MetricCurrent
P/E 25.8
P/S 3.4
Source: SEC EDGAR; market data
Biggest risk. Liquidity is tight rather than abundant: current assets are $10.44B versus current liabilities of $10.50B, cash is only $552.0M, and goodwill of $16.61B exceeds shareholders' equity of $13.20B. If revenue softens further, the market may stop paying 25.8x trailing earnings for a business with just 3.7% operating margin.
What would prove the Street right? Another quarter or two with revenue at or above the inferred $6.4B peak, plus SG&A staying near 21% of sales, would validate the margin-durability thesis. That would support the survey’s $6.20 longer-run EPS view and justify keeping the stock in the upper half of the $90.00-$135.00 range.
We are Neutral with a Short tilt and about 6/10 conviction. Our claim is that JCI is roughly 17% rich to our $108.00 fair value because the market is already paying 25.8x EPS for a business with -4.2% revenue growth and a current ratio of only 0.99. We would change our mind if quarterly revenue reclaims and sustains the inferred $6.4B level and operating margin moves above 4.5% without relying on further share-count shrinkage.
See valuation → val tab
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
Macro Sensitivity
Macro Sensitivity overview. Rate Sensitivity: High (EV/EBITDA 50.3; beta 1.30; current ratio 0.99) · Commodity Exposure Level: Moderate (Gross margin 36.4%; no explicit commodity mix disclosed) · Trade Policy Risk: Moderate (Tariff exposure and China dependency not disclosed; policy risk is inferred).
Rate Sensitivity
High
EV/EBITDA 50.3; beta 1.30; current ratio 0.99
Commodity Exposure Level
Moderate
Gross margin 36.4%; no explicit commodity mix disclosed
Trade Policy Risk
Moderate
Tariff exposure and China dependency not disclosed; policy risk is inferred
Equity Risk Premium
5.5%
Cost of equity 10.4%; dynamic WACC 9.7%
Cycle Phase
Late-cycle / Neutral
Revenue growth -4.2%; macro context table is empty
Bull Case
$136.40
(22x 2026 EPS): $136.40
Base Case
$124.00
(20x 2026 EPS): $124.00
Bear Case
$99.20
(16x 2026 EPS): $99.20

Commodity Exposure and Margin Pass-Through

COGS / INPUTS

The Data Spine does not disclose JCI's commodity basket, so the best macro read is inferential rather than precise. For an HVAC and controls manufacturer, the economically relevant question is whether input-cost inflation is absorbed in gross margin or passed through through pricing and mix. The audited FY2025 gross margin of 36.4% held up even as revenue growth was -4.2%, which suggests the company retained some pricing and procurement discipline rather than suffering an obvious commodity-margin collapse.

My working view is that JCI likely has partial pass-through ability, but not perfect protection. The cleanest evidence is the gap between $8.59B of gross profit and $5.76B of SG&A, which implies the leverage point is operating cost control more than raw materials alone. In a softer demand environment, however, pricing discipline usually weakens before commodity costs do. That means the commodity risk is less about a single input spike and more about a lag between cost inflation and price realization.

Because explicit hedging disclosures are absent, I would assume a mix of natural hedges (global sourcing and local sales matching) and selective financial hedges rather than a fully hedged cost base. On that assumption, a 5% sustained increase in COGS on the unhedged portion would likely pressure operating margin by well over 100bp if pricing lags for two to four quarters. The company is not commodity-exposed in the same way as a pure materials business, but it is also not insulated enough to ignore input inflation.

  • Gross margin: 36.4%
  • FY2025 COGS: $15.00B
  • Hedging disclosure:
  • Pass-through ability: Partial, inferred

Trade Policy and Tariff Risk

TARIFF / SUPPLY CHAIN

There is no authoritative tariff disclosure in the Data Spine, so this topic has to be handled as a scenario exercise rather than a reported fact set. The practical risk for JCI is that building systems, controls, and refrigeration hardware typically depend on globally sourced components, and tariffs can hit both the cost of imported parts and the timing of project pricing. In a business with only 3.7% operating margin, even modest incremental input costs can matter if pricing cannot be reset quickly.

For a disciplined macro stress test, I assume 15% of COGS is tariff-sensitive and only 50% of the cost is recovered through pricing within one year. Under that assumption, a 10% tariff on the exposed base would create a gross cost headwind of about $225.0M on FY2025 COGS of $15.00B, with a net after-pass-through hit of roughly $112.5M. That would be approximately 1.3% of FY2025 gross profit and around 0.5% of revenue, which is material for a company already running with tight operating leverage. A 20% tariff would roughly double that math.

China supply-chain dependence is not disclosed, so I would not underwrite a precise percentage here. Instead, the correct portfolio view is that JCI has moderate policy risk: it is not obviously a tariff casualty, but it has enough global manufacturing and component exposure that policy shocks could compress margin before management has time to reprice. The risk is highest in a scenario where tariffs rise at the same time as commercial demand softens.

  • Modeled tariff-sensitive COGS: 15% assumption
  • Pass-through assumption: 50%
  • 10% tariff gross hit: $225.0M
  • Net annual hit after pass-through: $112.5M

Demand Sensitivity: Consumer Confidence, GDP, and Housing-Linked Activity

DEMAND / CYCLE

JCI is not a pure consumer-discretionary name, so consumer confidence matters mostly as a second-order driver through construction, renovation, and large commercial project timing. The audited and computed data point to a business with lumpy demand: quarterly revenue, derived from audited COGS plus gross profit, was about $5.68B in Q2 2025, $6.06B in Q3 2025, and $5.79B in Q4 2025. That pattern is consistent with order conversion noise rather than a clean macro acceleration.

My estimate is that JCI's revenue has an effective GDP elasticity of roughly 0.8x and a consumer-confidence elasticity closer to 0.3x because end demand is mediated through capital budgets rather than household spending. Put differently, a 1% change in real GDP would likely shift revenue growth by about 70bp to 90bp under normal conditions, while a sustained confidence downturn would hit more through delayed retrofit and project starts than through immediate cancellations. Housing starts matter as well, but the broader signal is commercial activity and facilities spend.

The key implication is that the stock's macro sensitivity is not to headline sentiment alone; it is to whether lower confidence turns into delayed capex and slower backlog conversion. That matters because FY2025 revenue growth was already -4.2%, so the company enters 2026 without much organic demand cushion. If confidence improves and project activity normalizes, the operating leverage could work in JCI's favor. If not, the company may keep posting respectable gross margins while still missing the revenue inflection investors need.

  • Estimated GDP elasticity: 0.8x
  • Estimated consumer-confidence elasticity: 0.3x
  • FY2025 revenue growth: -4.2%
  • Quarterly revenue run-rate: $5.68B / $6.06B / $5.79B
Exhibit 1: FX Exposure by Region (Data Gap Register)
Source: Company FY2025 Form 10-K / 10-Q references in Data Spine; no regional FX disclosure provided in the Data Spine
MetricValue
Gross margin 36.4%
Gross margin -4.2%
Fair Value $8.59B
Fair Value $5.76B
Gross margin $15.00B
MetricValue
Key Ratio 15%
Key Ratio 50%
Tariff 10%
Fair Value $225.0M
Fair Value $15.00B
Fair Value $112.5M
Tariff 20%
MetricValue
Fair Value $5.68B
Fair Value $6.06B
Fair Value $5.79B
Revenue growth -4.2%
Exhibit 2: Macro Cycle Indicators and JCI Impact
VIX NEUTRAL Higher volatility compresses valuation multiples for a 50.3x EV/EBITDA stock…
Credit Spreads Contractionary Wider spreads raise hurdle rates and pressure industrial project financing…
Yield Curve Shape Contractionary An inverted curve reinforces higher-for-longer discount-rate risk…
ISM Manufacturing NEUTRAL A sub-50 print would likely weigh on orders and backlog conversion…
CPI YoY Contractionary Sticky inflation keeps policy restrictive and sustains multiple pressure…
Fed Funds Rate Contractionary High policy rates are the main valuation headwind rather than credit stress…
Source: Data Spine Macro Context (empty); live macro indicators unavailable in the spine as of 2026-03-22
Biggest caution. Liquidity is tight for a cyclical industrial: current assets were $10.44B versus current liabilities of $10.50B at 2025-12-31, and cash was only $552.0M. That does not signal imminent distress, but it does mean a demand slowdown or working-capital swing has less room to absorb error than the market multiple suggests.
Non-obvious takeaway. JCI's biggest macro risk is not debt service, it is valuation duration. Interest coverage is a healthy 21.0, but the stock also trades at 50.3x EV/EBITDA with a 0.99 current ratio and only $552.0M of cash at 2025-12-31, so a higher-for-longer rate regime is more likely to hurt the multiple and working-capital flexibility than the near-term solvency picture.
Verdict. JCI is a partial beneficiary of a stable-to-lower-rate environment, but it is a clear victim of a higher-for-longer scenario combined with softer commercial construction. The most damaging macro setup would be a 100bp+ rise in discount rates alongside another year of negative revenue growth, because the stock already trades at 25.8x earnings and 50.3x EV/EBITDA.
We are neutral to slightly Short on JCI's macro sensitivity. The reason is simple: the shares at $129.70 already embed a recovery that is not yet visible in the audited top line, where FY2025 revenue growth was -4.2% and current ratio was only 0.99. I would turn more constructive if FY2026 shows sustained positive revenue growth with operating cash flow moving decisively above the current $572.0M run-rate; I would turn Short if revenue stays negative while rates remain near or above the current 9.7% WACC.
See Valuation → val tab
See Financial Analysis → fin tab
See Supply Chain → supply tab
JCI Earnings Scorecard
Earnings Scorecard overview. TTM EPS: $5.03 (FY2025 diluted EPS at 2025-09-30) · Latest Quarter EPS: $0.85 (FY2026 Q1 diluted EPS at 2025-12-31).
TTM EPS
$5.03
FY2025 diluted EPS at 2025-09-30
Latest Quarter EPS
$0.85
FY2026 Q1 diluted EPS at 2025-12-31
Exhibit: EPS Trend (Annual)
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
EPS Cross-Validation: Our computed TTM EPS ($3.27) differs from institutional survey EPS for 2025 ($2.63) by +24%. Minor difference may reflect timing of fiscal year vs. calendar TTM.

Earnings Quality Assessment

QUALITY: MIXED-BUT-IMPROVING

JCI’s reported earnings quality improved in FY2025 and carried into FY2026 Q1, but the improvement looks more like disciplined execution than a broad demand surge. The FY2025 10-K shows $3.29B of net income and $5.03 of diluted EPS, while the latest 10-Q period ended 2025-12-31 produced $524.0M of net income and $0.85 of diluted EPS even as reconstructed revenue stayed near $5.79B. That combination suggests earnings power is being preserved despite a softer sales backdrop.

The most encouraging evidence is below gross profit: FY2025 gross margin was 36.4%, and SG&A intensity improved from 24.4% of revenue in FY2025 to roughly 21.1% in the latest quarter. R&D was only 1.2% of revenue and SBC was 0.6% of revenue, which limits dilution pressure. The one thing we cannot verify from the spine is the size of one-time items as a percentage of earnings, so the quality score is not pristine; however, the available EDGAR data do not show obvious accounting red flags or a clear cash-versus-earnings disconnect. In other words, the improvement appears real, but investors should keep watching whether the SG&A reduction is sustainable into the next few quarters.

Estimate Revision Trends

REVISIONS: LIMITED VISIBILITY

The spine does not provide a 90-day sell-side revision series, so the direction and magnitude of near-term estimate changes are . That is an important limitation for an earnings scorecard because revision momentum often matters as much as the print itself. What we can say with confidence is that the latest actuals are the kind that typically force estimate frameworks higher if they persist: FY2026 Q1 EPS rose to $0.85 from $0.72 in the comparable quarter, while revenue remained near $5.79B.

The only explicit forward-looking anchor is the independent institutional survey, which pegs 3-5 year EPS at $6.20 and a target price range of $90.00-$135.00. That is useful as a long-horizon cross-check, but it is not a substitute for actual consensus revisions over the last 90 days. If management can sustain SG&A near $1.22B per quarter and keep diluted shares under roughly 620M, the next logical revision direction would be upward for FY2026 EPS; if not, estimate growth will likely flatten and the market will stop rewarding the current multiple.

Management Credibility Assessment

CREDIBILITY: MEDIUM

Credibility looks medium based on the audited FY2025 10-K and the FY2026 Q1 10-Q numbers in the spine. The reported sequence is internally coherent: revenue is roughly flat, net income rises from $478.0M to $524.0M, diluted EPS rises from $0.72 to $0.85, and diluted shares fall from 654.1M to 614.0M. That is the kind of progression you want to see when management claims it is extracting operating leverage from a mature industrial portfolio.

The reason this is not a high-confidence case is that the spine contains no guidance history, no transcript language, and no restatement trail, so there is no way to test whether management has been consistently conservative or aggressively promotional in its own commentary. The most notable balance-sheet issue is that shareholders’ equity fell from $15.83B at 2025-06-30 to $12.93B at 2025-09-30 before rebounding to $13.20B at 2025-12-31; without a statement of equity bridge, that move is in terms of cause. If the next filing explains that decline cleanly and the company keeps delivering EPS without stretching the balance sheet, credibility should trend higher. If not, the market will continue to suspect that some of the EPS outperformance is being amplified by a shrinking share base rather than by better underlying economics.

Next Quarter Preview

NEXT PRINT

For the next quarter, the cleanest base case is another modestly positive EPS print on roughly flat revenue. Our estimate is $5.85B of revenue and $0.88 of diluted EPS, versus no authoritative consensus estimate supplied in the spine . The logic is straightforward: if gross margin remains near the recent 36% level and SG&A stays close to $1.22B-$1.25B, JCI should be able to convert a stable top line into incremental earnings even without a major demand acceleration.

The single most important datapoint to watch is SG&A, not gross margin. Revenue has already shown it can hover near $5.8B, so the market will focus on whether operating expenses remain compressed and whether diluted shares stay below roughly 620M. A move back above $1.35B in quarterly SG&A, or revenue slipping below $5.6B, would likely force downward estimate revisions and weaken the stock’s ability to hold its current valuation. Conversely, another quarter of stable revenue, low SG&A, and continued share reduction would support further EPS accretion and make the FY2026 run rate look more durable.

LATEST EPS
$0.85
Q ending 2025-12
AVG EPS (8Q)
$0.80
Last 8 quarters
EPS CHANGE
$5.03
vs year-ago quarter
TTM EPS
$3.27
Trailing 4 quarters
Institutional Forward EPS (Est. 2026): $4.55 — independent analyst estimate for comparison against our projections.
Exhibit: EPS History (Quarterly)
PeriodEPSYoY ChangeSequential
2023-03 $5.03
2023-06 $5.03 +705.3%
2023-09 $5.03 +75.8%
2023-12 $5.03 -79.6%
2024-03 $5.03 -26.3% -74.5%
2024-06 $5.03 -5.2% +935.7%
2024-09 $5.03 -6.3% +73.8%
2024-12 $5.03 +14.5% -75.0%
2025-03 $5.03 +414.3% +14.3%
2025-06 $5.03 -26.2% +48.6%
2025-09 $5.03 +99.6% +370.1%
2025-12 $5.03 +34.9% -83.1%
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit 2: Management Guidance Accuracy and Error Profile
QuarterGuidance RangeActualWithin Range (Y/N)Error %
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Q FY2026 Q1; no management guidance disclosures supplied in the spine
MetricValue
Roa $3.29B
Net income $5.03
EPS $524.0M
Pe $0.85
EPS $5.79B
Gross margin 36.4%
Gross margin 24.4%
Revenue 21.1%
MetricValue
Revenue $478.0M
Revenue $524.0M
EPS $0.72
EPS $0.85
Fair Value $15.83B
Fair Value $12.93B
Fair Value $13.20B
MetricValue
EPS $5.85B
Revenue $0.88
Gross margin 36%
-$1.25B $1.22B
Gross margin $5.8B
Fair Value $1.35B
Revenue $5.6B
Exhibit: Quarterly Earnings History
QuarterEPS (Diluted)RevenueNet Income
Q2 2023 $5.03 $23.6B $3.3B
Q4 2023 $5.03 $23.6B $3291.0M
Q1 2024 $5.03 $23.6B $3291.0M
Q2 2024 $5.03 $23.6B $3291.0M
Q4 2024 $5.03 $23.6B $3291.0M
Q1 2025 $5.03 $23.6B $3291.0M
Q2 2025 $5.03 $23.6B $3291.0M
Q4 2025 $5.03 $23.6B $3291.0M
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Biggest risk. Liquidity is the main caution flag in this scorecard: current assets were $10.44B against current liabilities of $10.50B at 2025-12-31, producing a current ratio of just 0.99. Cash was only $552.0M, so any working-capital pressure or collection slowdown could quickly make the earnings improvement look less durable.
Miss risk. The most likely miss would come from a rebound in SG&A rather than from gross margin alone. If quarterly SG&A moves back above about $1.35B while revenue stays near $5.8B, EPS could slip toward $0.80-$0.82, and at 25.8x trailing earnings the market could respond with roughly 4%-6% downside on the print.
Takeaway. The non-obvious signal in JCI’s scorecard is that FY2025 EPS growth of +99.6% came while revenue growth was -4.2%, which means the earnings improvement was driven far more by operating discipline and share count reduction than by a demand rebound. The latest quarter reinforces that pattern: diluted EPS rose to $0.85 even though reconstructed revenue stayed near $5.79B.
Exhibit 1: Last Eight Quarters of Earnings History
QuarterEPS ActualRevenue Actual
FY2026 Q1 (2025-12-31) $5.03 $23.6B
FY2025 Q3 (2025-06-30) $5.03 $23.6B
FY2025 Q2 (2025-03-31) $5.03 $23.6B
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Q FY2026 Q1; Phase 1 reconstruction from EDGAR income statement data
We are modestly Long on JCI’s earnings scorecard because the data show diluted EPS rising from $0.72 to $0.85 while revenue stayed roughly flat near $5.79B, which is a classic operating-leverage setup. What would change our mind is a reversal in the cost story: if the next filing shows SG&A back above $1.35B, or if cash drops back under $500M, the thesis shifts from Long to cautious very quickly. We would become more constructive if management proves that the $5.03 FY2025 EPS base can repeat without relying on an ever-lower share count.
See financial analysis → fin tab
See street expectations → street tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
JCI Signals
Signals overview. Overall Signal Score: 4.0/10 (Mixed fundamentals; valuation and liquidity cap upside) · Long Signals: 3 (Gross margin 36.4%, EPS +99.6%, Safety Rank 3) · Short Signals: 6 (Revenue -4.2%, current ratio 0.99, EV/EBITDA 50.3x).
Overall Signal Score
4.0/10
Mixed fundamentals; valuation and liquidity cap upside
Bullish Signals
3
Gross margin 36.4%, EPS +99.6%, Safety Rank 3
Bearish Signals
6
Revenue -4.2%, current ratio 0.99, EV/EBITDA 50.3x
Data Freshness
81d lag
Latest audited 2025-12-31; live price as of 2026-03-22
Takeaway. The non-obvious signal is that JCI’s earnings strength is not being led by sales: FY2025 net income reached $3.29B and diluted EPS reached $5.03 even as revenue growth was -4.2%. That usually points to margin, mix, and share-count support rather than a clean demand inflection, so the market is rewarding execution before the top line has clearly re-accelerated.

Alternative Data Signals: Not Yet Confirmed

ALT DATA

There is no verified alternative-data feed in the spine for job postings, web traffic, app downloads, or patent filings, so any claim about a demand inflection remains . That matters because the audited FY2025 10-K shows a real earnings inflection — $3.29B of net income and $5.03 diluted EPS — but revenue growth was still -4.2%, which makes it harder to tell whether the improvement came from end-market strength or internal efficiency.

If we were monitoring the business the way a sell-side channel check would, the most useful signals would be: job postings for controls and HVAC engineers, web traffic to product and dealer portals, app-download momentum for building-management software, and patent filings in building automation and refrigeration. A positive read across those feeds would corroborate the earnings story; without them, the current pane leans on financial statements rather than external demand proof.

  • Job postings:
  • Web traffic:
  • App downloads:
  • Patent filings:

Institutional Sentiment Is Constructive, Not Euphoric

SENTIMENT

The independent institutional survey is supportive but not excited: Safety Rank 3, Timeliness Rank 2, Technical Rank 4, Financial Strength B++, Earnings Predictability 70, and Price Stability 65. On balance, that reads like a stock with decent fundamental credibility but weak trend quality, which is consistent with a name that is profitable and levered to efficiency rather than clearly accelerating demand.

Price positioning is also important. JCI trades at $129.70, which sits near the upper end of the independent $90.00–$135.00 target range, so the market is already discounting a fair amount of good news. Cross-checking that view against the latest audited FY2025 10-K, the setup is coherent: EPS is strong at $5.03, but revenue growth remains -4.2%. Retail sentiment and social-media tone are in this spine, so the only defensible sentiment read is the institutional survey.

  • Industry rank: 26 of 94
  • 3–5 year EPS estimate: $6.20
  • Target range: $90.00–$135.00
PIOTROSKI F
4/9
Moderate
ALTMAN Z
1.35
Distress
BENEISH M
5.48
Flag
Exhibit 1: JCI signal dashboard
CategorySignalReadingTrendImplication
Growth Revenue FY2025 revenue $23.59B; Revenue growth -4.2% YoY… Down Top-line demand is still contracting.
Profitability Net income / EPS Net income $3.29B; diluted EPS $5.03; EPS growth +99.6% YoY… Up Bottom-line momentum is strong despite softer sales.
Gross economics Gross margin 36.4% Stable / slightly down Margin base is healthy, but not expanding dramatically.
Cost discipline SG&A intensity SG&A 24.4% of revenue; Q1 FY2026 roughly 21.1% IMPROVING Overhead leverage is supporting earnings.
Liquidity Current ratio / cash 0.99; cash and equivalents $552.0M Thin Near-term liquidity remains a caution.
Leverage Debt / coverage Debt to equity 0.7; long-term debt $9.20B; interest coverage 21.0… RISING Leverage is manageable, but the trend is upward.
Balance-sheet quality Goodwill / equity Goodwill $16.61B; goodwill equals 125.8% of equity… FLAT Impairment sensitivity is high if growth slows.
Valuation Multiples P/E 25.8x; EV/EBITDA 50.3x; P/S 3.4x Rich The stock is priced for durability that still needs proof.
Sentiment / technical Independent survey Safety Rank 3; Timeliness Rank 2; Technical Rank 4; Industry Rank 26 of 94… Mixed Fundamentals are better than the stock’s technical setup.
Share count support Diluted shares 657.4M -> 654.1M -> 614.0M Down Per-share optics benefited from a shrinking denominator.
Source: Company FY2025 10-K; Q1 FY2026 interim filing; finviz live market data as of Mar 22, 2026; Independent institutional survey; Computed ratios
Exhibit: Piotroski F-Score — 4/9 (Moderate)
CriterionResultStatus
Positive Net Income PASS
Positive Operating Cash Flow FAIL
ROA Improving FAIL
Cash Flow > Net Income (Accruals) FAIL
Declining Long-Term Debt FAIL
Improving Current Ratio PASS
No Dilution PASS
Improving Gross Margin FAIL
Improving Asset Turnover PASS
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; computed deterministically
Exhibit: Altman Z-Score — 1.35 (Distress Zone)
ComponentValue
Working Capital / Assets (×1.2) -0.002
Retained Earnings / Assets (×1.4) 0.000
EBIT / Assets (×3.3) 0.020
Equity / Liabilities (×0.6) 1.827
Revenue / Assets (×1.0) 0.188
Z-Score DISTRESS 1.35
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; Altman (1968) formula
Exhibit: Beneish M-Score (5-Variable)
ComponentValueAssessment
M-Score 5.48 Likely Likely Manipulator
Threshold -1.78 Above = likely manipulation
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; 5-variable Beneish model
This warrants closer scrutiny of accounting quality.
Biggest caution: the stock is expensive relative to the balance sheet and liquidity profile. JCI trades at 50.3x EV/EBITDA while current assets were only $10.44B against current liabilities of $10.50B at 2025-12-31, leaving a current ratio of 0.99. With cash only $552.0M and goodwill at $16.61B, any revenue stutter or impairment event could compress the multiple quickly.
Aggregate signal: mixed to slightly Short. Profitability, gross margin, and institutional quality are constructive, but they are offset by -4.2% revenue growth, a 0.99 current ratio, and a very demanding 50.3x EV/EBITDA. In plain terms, JCI looks like a profitable industrial that the market is already valuing as a premium compounder, even though the revenue signal has not yet confirmed that premium.
Semper Signum’s view is Neutral-to-Short. The specific claim is that JCI’s FY2025 earnings strength is real — diluted EPS is $5.03 — but the market is paying 50.3x EV/EBITDA against a revenue growth rate of -4.2%, which is too much multiple for a business that has not yet proven a durable top-line inflection. We would turn Long only if quarterly revenue re-accelerates back above the $6.44B level seen in 4Q FY2025 and cash rises materially above $552.0M with the current ratio moving sustainably above 1.1; if revenue stays near $5.79B and liquidity remains below 1.0, we would stay cautious.
See risk assessment → risk tab
See valuation → val tab
See Financial Analysis → fin tab
Quantitative Profile — JCI (Johnson Controls International PLC)
Quantitative Profile overview. Momentum Score: 52 (Mixed: EPS growth +99.6% but revenue growth -4.2%; recent quarter softened.) · Value Score: 22 (Stretched: P/E 25.8, P/B 6.0, EV/EBITDA 50.3.) · Quality Score: 68 (Supported by ROE 24.9% and interest coverage 21.0, but ROIC is only 2.9%.).
Momentum Score
52
Mixed: EPS growth +99.6% but revenue growth -4.2%; recent quarter softened.
Value Score
22
Stretched: P/E 25.8, P/B 6.0, EV/EBITDA 50.3.
Quality Score
68
Supported by ROE 24.9% and interest coverage 21.0, but ROIC is only 2.9%.
Volatility (annualized)
29.0%
Heuristic estimate informed by Beta 1.30 and Technical Rank 4; exact tape not in spine.
Beta
1.11
Independent institutional survey; above-market sensitivity.
Sharpe Ratio
0.88
Analytical proxy; return series not supplied in spine.

Liquidity Profile

Liquidity / Capacity

Trading liquidity cannot be fully verified from the spine. The data provided here includes the live share price of $129.70, market capitalization of $79.38B, and 935.5M shares outstanding, but it does not include average daily volume, quoted spread, or block-trade impact statistics. As a result, the core execution metrics required to size a $10M position are and should be checked against the live tape before trade placement.

What can be said factually is that JCI is a very large-cap NYSE industrial name, which usually supports institutional access better than a mid-cap cyclical. That said, the balance-sheet picture is tight rather than loose: cash and equivalents were only $379.0M at 2025-09-30 and the current ratio was 0.99, so operating liquidity is thin even if market liquidity is adequate. Takeaway: the position may be institutionally tradable, but the absence of verified ADV/spread data means any block sizing assumptions remain provisional until confirmed with current market microstructure data.

  • Avg daily volume:
  • Bid-ask spread:
  • Institutional turnover ratio:
  • Days to liquidate $10M:
  • Estimated market impact for large trades:

Technical Profile

Technicals / Timing

The spine does not include a price series, so exact moving averages, RSI, MACD, volume trend, and support/resistance levels are . The only verified technical-style indicators available here are the independent institutional Technical Rank of 4 (on a 1 best / 5 worst scale), Beta of 1.30, and Price Stability of 65. Those inputs indicate a stock that is not showing strong technical sponsorship in the survey data, even though it remains a large, liquid-cap industrial name.

From a research-process standpoint, that means the technical read cannot be used as a precise entry/exit framework in this pane. The factual conclusion is narrower but still useful: the independent survey is signaling weak technical quality relative to fundamentals, and the lack of current tape data prevents us from validating whether the stock is above or below its 50-day or 200-day moving averages. Takeaway: timing signals are not verified here, so any technical conclusion should be treated as incomplete until a live price history is attached.

  • 50 DMA position:
  • 200 DMA position:
  • RSI:
  • MACD signal:
  • Volume trend / support / resistance:
Exhibit 1: JCI Factor Exposure Profile
FactorScorePercentile vs UniverseTrend
Momentum 52 57th Deteriorating
Value 22 18th STABLE
Quality 68 72nd STABLE
Size 92 95th STABLE
Volatility 61 66th Deteriorating
Growth 45 47th IMPROVING
Source: Data Spine (computed ratios, EDGAR 2025-09-30 annual, independent institutional survey)
Exhibit 2: Historical Drawdown Analysis (price tape required)
Start DateEnd DatePeak-to-Trough %Recovery DaysCatalyst for Drawdown
Source: Data Spine; external price tape not included in spine
MetricValue
Market capitalization $141.35
Market capitalization $79.38B
Fair Value $10M
Fair Value $379.0M
Exhibit 4: JCI Factor Exposure Radar (Heuristic Score View)
Source: Data Spine (computed ratio proxies and independent institutional survey)
Biggest caution. Liquidity on the balance sheet is tight: current ratio is 0.99, current liabilities were $10.94B, and cash and equivalents were only $379.0M at 2025-09-30. That combination means any earnings stumble or working-capital swing could pressure the stock well before solvency becomes a problem.
Non-obvious takeaway. JCI’s headline profitability is materially better than its capital efficiency suggests: ROE is 24.9%, but ROIC is only 2.9%. That gap implies the recovery is real, yet it is being amplified by leverage and an asset base that includes $16.63B of goodwill, so the quality signal is less pristine than the ROE alone implies.
Quant verdict. The signal mix is constructive on quality but not compelling on timing or valuation: ROE is 24.9% and interest coverage is 21.0, yet P/E is 25.8, EV/EBITDA is 50.3, and the independent technical rank is only 4. That combination says the market is already pricing a lot of recovery, so the quant picture is best read as neutral-to-cautious rather than a clean confirmatory long.
We are neutral on the quantitative profile: the stock has real earnings recovery support, but it is not cheap at 25.8x earnings and the balance sheet still shows a 0.99 current ratio. That makes the setup more fragile than the headline profitability suggests. We would change our mind to Long only if revenue growth turns positive and liquidity improves above 1.10 with cash back above $1.0B; absent that, the quant tape remains vulnerable to multiple compression.
See Valuation → val tab
See Fundamentals → ops tab
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
Options & Derivatives
Options & Derivatives overview. Stock Price: $141.35 (Mar 22, 2026).
Stock Price
$141.35
Mar 22, 2026
Most important takeaway. The non-obvious signal here is that JCI’s derivatives setup is likely being driven more by valuation fragility than by balance-sheet distress. The stock trades at 25.8x earnings and 50.3x EV/EBITDA, yet interest coverage is still 21.0x and debt/equity is only 0.7. That combination usually means puts are being bought for multiple compression or execution risk, not for an imminent solvency event.

Implied Volatility: Premium Pricing Signal Is Likely, but the Exact IV Print Is Missing

IV / RV

There is no live options chain in the spine, so the exact 30-day IV, IV rank, and realized volatility comparison cannot be measured. That said, the stock is clearly being priced as a premium industrial at $129.70, 25.8x P/E, and 50.3x EV/EBITDA, which usually keeps option premium well supported even when the underlying is not moving violently.

From a trading standpoint, the key point is not the precise IV print but the likely volatility sensitivity. JCI’s FY2025 results showed revenue growth of -4.2% while EPS growth was +99.6%, so the stock is being asked to hold up on margin discipline and share-count leverage rather than top-line acceleration. That makes implied volatility especially sensitive to any guidance miss, margin compression, or buyback slowdown.

If one applies a neutral analytical framework and assumes short-dated IV is merely in a mid-range industrial band, the options market would still be implying a meaningful one-month move. The exact expected move cannot be verified without the chain, but the premium profile is consistent with a market that is not treating JCI like a low-volatility bond proxy.

Options Flow: No Unusual Trade Tape Provided, So Focus on Where Risk Would Cluster

FLOW

No strike-by-strike tape, open interest ladder, or trade prints were provided, so there is no authoritative evidence of unusual call sweeps, put buying, or dealer hedging pressure. Because of that, the correct read is not to infer a directional flow signal that does not exist in the data; instead, the important question is where flow would likely concentrate if institutional desks were positioning around JCI.

Given the stock’s 25.8x earnings multiple, current ratio of 0.99, and goodwill of $16.61B on a $37.98B asset base, I would expect the highest sensitivity to sit in out-of-the-money downside puts and in upside calls tied to earnings or guidance events. That is especially true because FY2025 delivered $3.29B of net income despite -4.2% revenue growth, so flows would likely be keyed to whether investors believe margin leverage can persist.

In practical terms, if a live chain later shows clustered open interest around near-dated strikes, the most important read-through will be whether those strikes sit just below spot, which would suggest downside hedging, or just above spot, which would suggest call overwriting / cautious upside participation. For now, the flow signal is simply unconfirmed.

Short Interest: Squeeze Risk Cannot Be Verified, but the Setup Is Not Classic Squeeze-Fuel

SHORT

The spine does not include current short interest, days to cover, or borrow-rate data, so the usual squeeze diagnostics are . That said, the broader fundamentals do not scream cheap, and short sellers would normally be attracted to a name that trades at 25.8x earnings with a 50.3x EV/EBITDA multiple while revenue is still down 4.2% year over year.

What limits squeeze risk is the absence of obvious balance-sheet fragility. JCI still shows 21.0x interest coverage, 0.7 debt/equity, and a net margin of 13.9%, so any short thesis is more likely to focus on multiple compression, margin normalization, or a goodwill/asset-quality debate than on immediate financing stress. The latest quarter also ended with $552M of cash, which is not abundant but is enough to avoid a near-term liquidity crisis narrative.

My working assessment is that squeeze risk is likely medium at most absent evidence of very high borrow or days-to-cover. If future data show elevated borrow costs and a low-float concentration, that would change quickly; without those inputs, the safest stance is to treat short interest as a potential overhang rather than a catalyst in its own right.

Exhibit 1: Implied Volatility Term Structure (Unavailable Inputs Flagged)
ExpirySkew (25Δ Put - 25Δ Call)
Structure read-through Without the chain, skew/term-structure steepness cannot be quantified…
Source: Authoritative Data Spine (no live options chain provided); analytical framework only
MetricValue
P/E $141.35
P/E 25.8x
EV/EBITDA 50.3x
Revenue growth of -4.2%
EPS growth was +99.6%
MetricValue
Earnings 25.8x
EV/EBITDA 50.3x
Interest coverage 21.0x
Interest coverage 13.9%
Fair Value $552M
Exhibit 2: Institutional Positioning Map (Unavailable Holder Names Flagged)
Fund TypeDirection
Hedge Fund Long /
Mutual Fund Long /
Pension Long /
Quant / Systematic Long-Hedge
Source: Authoritative Data Spine (no 13F holder list or options book provided); analytical placeholder only
Biggest caution. JCI is priced for perfection rather than for safety: the stock sits at 25.8x earnings and 50.3x EV/EBITDA, while the latest quarter still showed only $552M of cash and a 0.99 current ratio. If the next earnings cycle shows even modest margin slippage, options can reprice fast because there is very little valuation cushion to absorb disappointment.
Derivatives-market read. With no live chain or next-earnings date, the best analytical estimate is that JCI would likely carry a premium event structure around earnings: under a neutral 30-day IV assumption of 20% to 30%, the one-month expected move is roughly ±$7.42 to ±$11.12 on a $141.35 stock, or about ±5.7% to ±8.6%. That implies an approximate 26% to 35% chance of a move larger than 8% over a month, which is consistent with a market pricing meaningful event risk even if the underlying is not highly volatile day to day.
We are neutral to slightly Short on the derivatives setup because JCI already trades at 25.8x earnings with a 50.3x EV/EBITDA multiple, leaving the stock more exposed to premium compression than to multiple expansion. I would turn Long only if the next filings and updates show revenue reaccelerating above 0% while EPS remains above the FY2025 level of $5.03 and the current ratio improves above 1.10. If instead the next quarter confirms a sub-1.0 current ratio and gross margin slips materially below the 36.4% full-year level, I would lean more decisively Short.
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
See Catalyst Map → catalysts tab
See Valuation → val tab
What Breaks the Thesis
What Breaks the Thesis overview. Overall Risk Rating: 8/10 (Elevated: valuation and cash-conversion risk dominate) · # Key Risks: 8 (Ranked by probability × impact) · Bear Case Downside: -$59.70 / -46.0% (Bear value $70.00 vs current $141.35).
Overall Risk Rating
8/10
Elevated: valuation and cash-conversion risk dominate
# Key Risks
8
Ranked by probability × impact
Bear Case Downside
-$59.70 / -46.0%
Bear value $70.00 vs current $141.35
Probability of Permanent Loss
40%
Driven by weak cash conversion, thin operating margin, and high valuation
Graham Margin of Safety
-65.1%
Blended fair value $45.27 from DCF $0.00 and relative value $90.54; flag: <20%
Position / Conviction
Long
Conviction 3/10

Risk-Reward Matrix: Exactly 8 Risks Ranked by Probability × Impact

RANKED

JCI’s risk set is unusually concentrated around valuation meeting weak cash economics rather than a single balance-sheet blow-up. Using the audited spine, the stock trades at $129.70 despite -4.2% revenue growth, 3.7% operating margin, 2.9% ROIC, and only $572.0M of operating cash flow against $3.29B of net income. That combination means even modest execution slippage can have an outsized price effect.

  • 1) Earnings-quality unwind — probability 70%, impact high, estimated price impact -$25; threshold: quarterly net margin stays near 9.1% instead of FY2025’s 13.9%; getting closer. Mitigant: high 21.0x interest coverage. Monitoring trigger: another quarter below 10% net margin.
  • 2) Cash-conversion failure — probability 75%, impact high, estimated price impact -$20; threshold: OCF/net income remains below 25%; already breached at 17.4%. Mitigant: large installed base may normalize working capital. Trigger: OCF remains below $1.0B on a trailing basis [assumption].
  • 3) Multiple compression — probability 65%, impact high, estimated price impact -$22; threshold: market refuses to sustain 25.8x P/E and 50.3x EV/EBITDA for a -4.2% growth business; getting closer. Mitigant: quality/safety survey is middling, not distressed. Trigger: no evidence of growth reacceleration.
  • 4) Competitive price war / mix erosion — probability 45%, impact high, estimated price impact -$18; threshold: gross margin falls below 34%; getting closer from 36.4%. Mitigant: installed-base stickiness and controls integration. Trigger: back-to-back quarterly gross margin slippage.
  • 5) Liquidity squeeze — probability 40%, impact medium-high, estimated price impact -$12; threshold: current ratio below 0.95x; getting closer from 0.99x. Mitigant: scale and public-market access. Trigger: cash stays near $552.0M while current liabilities remain around $10.50B.
  • 6) Goodwill impairment / book-value shock — probability 35%, impact medium-high, estimated price impact -$10; threshold: goodwill/equity above 150% or acquired-unit underperformance; getting closer from 128.6%. Mitigant: no impairment disclosed in the spine. Trigger: sustained margin weakness.
  • 7) Debt/refinancing repricing — probability 30%, impact medium, estimated price impact -$8; threshold: long-term debt rises above $10.50B or maturity wall appears; getting closer from $9.20B. Mitigant: 21.0x interest coverage. Trigger: debt up again with no cash improvement.
  • 8) EPS-optics reversal — probability 50%, impact medium, estimated price impact -$9; threshold: diluted shares stop falling after dropping from 657.4M to 614.0M; getting closer. Mitigant: if true operating earnings accelerate, share count matters less. Trigger: flat share count with flat net income.

The highest-probability risks are therefore not catastrophe risks; they are quality-of-earnings, cash-conversion, and competitive-margin mean reversion risks. Those are exactly the risks that premium multiples usually fail to absorb gracefully.

Strongest Bear Case: Premium Multiple Meets Low-Quality Cash Economics

BEAR

The strongest bear case is that JCI is being priced as a durable compounder when the audited numbers look more like a business with thin operating economics and unusually favorable accounting earnings. FY2025 implied revenue was $23.59B, yet operating margin was just 3.7% and ROIC only 2.9%. Meanwhile, operating cash flow was $572.0M against $3.29B of net income, so only about 17.4% of earnings converted to operating cash. That is the opposite of what investors typically want from a service-rich building-controls platform.

The path to the bear price target of $70.00 does not require a recessionary collapse. It only requires three things: first, investors decide the latest quarter’s approximate 9.1% net margin is closer to the true run-rate than the full-year 13.9%; second, competitive or mix pressure nudges gross margin from 36.4% toward 34%; third, the market compresses the valuation to a less forgiving multiple because -4.2% revenue growth and 50.3x EV/EBITDA cannot coexist indefinitely. On a simple analytical framework, the bear case assumes earnings power is nearer $3.50-$4.00 per share and the market pays roughly 18x that range, which supports about $63-$72 per share. We use $70.00 as the concrete bear value. That implies -46.0% downside from today’s $129.70.

The critical point is that this downside can happen without a solvency event. It only takes earnings normalization plus multiple compression, which is exactly the setup most likely when accounting earnings, cash earnings, and operating returns tell different stories.

Where the Bull Narrative Conflicts with the Numbers

TENSION

The bull case implicitly argues that JCI deserves a premium because it has a resilient installed base, recurring service exposure, and sticky building-controls relationships. The audited numbers only partially support that. The biggest contradiction is that a business framed as recurring and operationally durable produced just 3.7% operating margin and 2.9% ROIC in FY2025. If the moat is as strong as bulls suggest, returns should normally show up first in operating profitability and cash conversion, not only in valuation narratives.

The second contradiction is earnings quality. FY2025 net margin was 13.9%, but the latest quarter ended 2025-12-31 implied only about 9.1% net margin, while the FY2025 Q4 bridge suggests an unusually high 26.2% net margin. The cause of that Q4 strength is , but investors should not annualize it casually. That conflict matters because the current stock price of $129.70 and multiples of 25.8x P/E and 50.3x EV/EBITDA assume the richer earnings profile is sustainable.

The third contradiction is between EPS optics and economic reality. Diluted shares fell from 657.4M to 614.0M over two reported dates, which can flatter per-share growth. Yet operating cash flow remained only $572.0M against $3.29B of net income. In other words, the equity story currently looks better on EPS and narrative than on cash and returns. Until that gap closes, the bull thesis rests on assumptions the spine does not fully validate.

Mitigating Factors That Prevent the Thesis from Breaking Immediately

MITIGANTS

JCI is not a fragile company in the near term, and that matters when weighing downside timing. First, the income statement still shows meaningful gross profitability: FY2025 gross profit was $8.59B on implied revenue of $23.59B, for a 36.4% gross margin. That means the business has real pricing and value-add somewhere in the stack, even if too much of it is currently absorbed by SG&A at 24.4% of revenue. Second, leverage is not yet screaming distress. Long-term debt of $9.20B is elevated, but interest coverage remains a healthy 21.0x, so the balance sheet can likely absorb ordinary volatility.

There are also softer mitigants. The independent institutional survey rates financial strength at B++, safety at 3, and timeliness at 2, which is not the profile of an imminent credit event. Stock-based compensation is only 0.6% of revenue, so dilution from compensation is not the core issue. And while current ratio is tight at 0.99, it is not yet far below 1.0x. These facts argue against an immediate collapse scenario.

The practical conclusion is that JCI’s main mitigant is time. The company likely has enough franchise quality, scale, and financing access to avoid a rapid breakdown. But that same resilience can lull investors into underestimating slower-moving risks such as margin mean reversion, cash-conversion disappointment, and valuation compression.

TOTAL DEBT
$9.6B
LT: $9.2B, ST: $436M
NET DEBT
$9.1B
Cash: $552M
INTEREST EXPENSE
$42M
Annual
DEBT/EBITDA
12.8x
Using operating income as proxy
INTEREST COVERAGE
21.0x
OpInc / Interest
Exhibit: Kill File — 6 Thesis-Breaking Triggers
PillarInvalidating FactsP(Invalidation)
entity-verification The analyzed ticker/ISIN/CUSIP does not map to Johnson Controls International plc, but to a different 'JCI' entity.; A material portion of the data used in the analysis (financials, valuation multiples, estimates, price history, debt data, or segment disclosures) is sourced from a different issuer than Johnson Controls International plc. True 1%
commercial-building-demand JCI reports a sustained decline in orders/backlog or book-to-bill below 1.0 across core Building Solutions businesses, indicating weakening nonresidential HVAC/controls/fire-security demand rather than growth.; Management cuts guidance and attributes it primarily to broad-based weakness or deferrals in nonresidential new-build and retrofit demand across major regions/end-markets, not to one-off execution issues. True 33%
margin-fcf-conversion EBIT/segment margin fails to improve or deteriorates over multiple reporting periods despite stable-to-growing revenue, showing that pricing, execution, and operating leverage are not converting growth into higher profitability.; Free cash flow conversion remains persistently weak versus earnings (e.g., due to working-capital outflows, restructuring, project losses, or cash cost overruns), demonstrating that accounting profit is not translating into sustainable cash generation. True 38%
balance-sheet-and-capital-allocation Net leverage rises materially and is not trending down through EBITDA/FCF growth, or refinancing occurs at terms that imply meaningful balance-sheet stress.; Management undertakes value-destructive capital allocation—such as a large debt-funded acquisition, aggressive buybacks despite weak free cash flow, or materially higher restructuring/cash uses—that worsens credit risk and reduces equity resilience. True 22%
competitive-advantage-durability JCI experiences sustained share loss or elevated churn in core building systems/services, indicating customers can switch and competitors are taking business at scale.; Gross/segment margins compress structurally because competitors force pricing concessions and JCI cannot offset with service mix, software/controls attachment, or cost advantages. True 29%
valuation-model-validity Multiple independent valuation approaches using corrected, issuer-specific inputs (e.g., DCF, peer multiples, FCF yield, sum-of-parts) still converge on materially lower intrinsic value than the current market price.; The bearish valuation is shown not to be driven by obvious data errors, nonrecurring distortions, or model-specification artifacts, but by persistent fundamentals such as lower normalized margins, weaker cash conversion, and lower growth. True 41%
Source: Methodology Why-Tree Decomposition
Exhibit 1: Thesis Kill Criteria and Trigger Distance
TriggerThreshold ValueCurrent ValueDistance to TriggerProbabilityImpact (1-5)
Revenue contraction worsens enough to prove installed-base resilience is overstated… Revenue Growth YoY < -6.0% -4.2% WATCH 30.0% above trigger MEDIUM 4
Cash conversion stays too weak for a service-heavy model… OCF / Net Income < 25% 17.4% BREACHED Already breached by 30.4% HIGH 5
Liquidity slips into clear stress territory… Current Ratio < 0.95x 0.99x NEAR 4.2% above trigger MEDIUM 4
Competitive pricing or mix deterioration erodes margin buffer… Gross Margin < 34.0% 36.4% WATCH 7.1% above trigger MEDIUM 5
Competitive dynamics worsen enough that current quarter margin no longer covers thesis risk… Quarterly Net Margin < 8.0% 9.1% (2025-12-31 quarter) WATCH 12.5% above trigger MEDIUM 5
Acquisition/accounting risk overwhelms tangible equity support… Goodwill / Equity > 150% 128.6% WATCH 14.3% below trigger MEDIUM 4
Leverage continues to build without cash support… Long-Term Debt > $10.50B $9.20B WATCH 12.4% below trigger MEDIUM 4
Returns remain too low to justify premium multiple… ROIC < 2.5% 2.9% WATCH 16.0% above trigger MEDIUM 4
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 10-K and FY2026 Q1 10-Q; live market data; Semper Signum estimates
MetricValue
Revenue growth $141.35
Revenue growth -4.2%
Operating margin $572.0M
ROIC $3.29B
Probability 70%
Probability $25
Net margin 13.9%
Interest coverage 21.0x
Exhibit 2: Debt and Refinancing Risk Snapshot
Maturity YearAmountRefinancing RiskComment
2026 MED Medium Near-term maturity detail absent; low cash of $552.0M increases sensitivity if maturities are front-loaded.
2027 MED Medium Interest coverage of 21.0x is a mitigant, but no tranche data is available.
2028 LOW-MED Refinancing risk would be manageable if cash conversion improves materially from 17.4% OCF/net income.
2029 MED Medium Premium valuation provides equity flexibility, but that is not a substitute for disclosed maturities.
2030+ LOW-MED Long-dated maturities would reduce immediate risk, but this cannot be confirmed from the spine.
Aggregate LT Debt (2025-09-30) $9.20B MED Medium Long-term debt rose from $8.57B in FY2024 to $9.20B in FY2025; schedule not disclosed in the spine.
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 10-K and FY2026 Q1 10-Q; Semper Signum estimates
MetricValue
Revenue $8.59B
Revenue $23.59B
Revenue 36.4%
Revenue 24.4%
Fair Value $9.20B
Interest coverage 21.0x
Exhibit 3: Pre-Mortem Failure Paths
Failure PathRoot CauseProbability (%)Timeline (months)Early Warning SignalCurrent Status
Accounting earnings normalize sharply FY2025 profit benefited from unusually strong Q4 economics [UNVERIFIED as to cause] 35% 6-12 Quarterly net margin remains near 9.1% instead of rebounding toward 13.9% DANGER
Cash-flow thesis fails Working capital/project timing keeps OCF far below earnings… 45% 3-9 OCF / net income stays below 25% DANGER
Valuation compresses without an operating crisis… 50.3x EV/EBITDA and 25.8x P/E prove too rich for -4.2% revenue growth and 2.9% ROIC… 55% 3-12 No top-line reacceleration and no evidence of better cash conversion… WATCH
Competitive price/mix pressure breaks margin story… Customers defer projects, competitors chase volume, service attach weakens [competitive criterion] 30% 6-18 Gross margin falls below 34% or quarterly net margin below 8% WATCH
Liquidity becomes a real market concern Current ratio below 0.95x and cash remains low versus current liabilities… 25% 3-9 Cash remains near $552.0M while current liabilities stay around $10.50B… WATCH
Balance-sheet quality shock Goodwill-heavy equity amplifies any underperformance or impairment… 20% 12-24 Goodwill/equity rises above 150% or book value declines again… SAFE
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 10-K and FY2026 Q1 10-Q; Computed Ratios; Semper Signum estimates
Exhibit: Adversarial Challenge Findings (3)
PillarCounter-ArgumentSeverity
commercial-building-demand [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar likely overstates the durability and breadth of nonresidential building demand because it i… True high
margin-fcf-conversion [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may be overstating JCI’s ability to turn revenue growth into sustainably higher EBIT margin… True high
competitive-advantage-durability [ACTION_REQUIRED] JCI's moat may be materially weaker than the thesis assumes because most of its economics appear to co… True high
Source: Methodology Challenge Stage
Exhibit: Debt Composition
ComponentAmount% of Total
Long-Term Debt $9.2B 95%
Short-Term / Current Debt $436M 5%
Cash & Equivalents ($552M)
Net Debt $9.1B
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Debt Level Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Biggest risk. The single most dangerous metric is cash conversion of only 17.4%, calculated from $572.0M of operating cash flow against $3.29B of FY2025 net income. For a company trading at $129.70 and 25.8x earnings, that gap means investors are exposed to a non-linear de-rating if reported earnings fail to translate into cash over the next few quarters.
Risk/reward synthesis. Our scenario-weighted value is $100.00 per share, based on 20% bull at $145.00, 50% base at $100.00, and 30% bear at $70.00, implying a -22.9% expected return from the current $129.70. The return potential is therefore not adequate compensation for the combination of weak cash conversion, thin operating margin, premium valuation, and fragile competitive/mix assumptions. On a Graham-style blended basis, fair value is $45.27 from DCF $0.00 plus relative value $90.54, leaving a -65.1% margin of safety, explicitly well below the 20% threshold.
Anchoring Risk: Dominant anchor class: PLAUSIBLE (79% of leaves). High concentration on a single anchor type increases susceptibility to systematic bias.
Most non-obvious takeaway. The real break point is not leverage but earnings quality: operating margin was only 3.7% while net margin was 13.9%, a 10.2-point spread that is unusually large for a supposedly steady installed-base/service model. That matters because operating cash flow was only $572.0M against FY2025 net income of $3.29B, so the market is capitalizing accounting earnings much more aggressively than cash generation.
We are Short on the risk/reward because the stock at $129.70 is discounting a quality level the spine does not show: OCF / net income is only 17.4%, while operating margin is just 3.7% and ROIC is 2.9%. Our differentiated claim is that the market is still anchoring to FY2025 profitability even though the latest quarter implies only about 9.1% net margin, making downside from earnings normalization more likely than upside from multiple expansion. We would change our mind if JCI can show at least two consecutive quarters of materially better cash conversion and keep gross margin near 36% without relying on unusual below-the-line earnings support.
See management → mgmt tab
See valuation → val tab
See catalysts → catalysts tab
Value Framework
This pane tests JCI against a classic value discipline: Graham’s balance-sheet and valuation hurdles, Buffett’s business-quality checklist, and a practical decision framework anchored in audited FY2025 results, computed ratios, and deterministic model outputs. The conclusion is negative on a strict quality-plus-value basis: JCI has scale and earnings power, but at $129.70 the stock prices in durability that is not yet validated by 0.99x current ratio, 2.9% ROIC, and only $572.0M of operating cash flow against $3.29B of net income.
Graham Score
1/7
Only adequate size passes; current ratio 0.99, P/E 25.8, P/B 6.0 all fail strict Graham tests
Buffett Quality Score
C+
13/20 total from business quality, moat, management, and price discipline
PEG Ratio
0.26x
25.8x P/E divided by +99.6% EPS growth; optically low but distorted by rebound year
Conviction Score
3/10
High confidence in overvaluation risk, lower confidence in timing due durable installed base
Margin of Safety
-16.8%
Base fair value $107.89 vs current price $141.35
Quality-adjusted P/E
39.7x
25.8x divided by 0.65 Buffett normalized score; expensive relative to mixed quality

Buffett Qualitative Checklist

13/20 | C+

Using Buffett’s qualitative lens, JCI is a mixed-quality compounder candidate rather than a clean Buffett-style buy. In the FY2025 10-K and the FY2026 Q1 10-Q, the business shows real scale, an embedded installed base, and resilience that many industrial companies would envy. FY2025 revenue was $23.59B, gross margin was 36.4%, and diluted EPS was $5.03. Those are not weak numbers. The issue is whether those strengths translate into the kind of simple, cash-rich, moat-backed economics Buffett usually prefers. JCI’s operating cash flow of $572.0M versus $3.29B of net income says the answer is not yet clear.

Scorecard (1-5 each):

  • Understandable business: 4/5. HVAC, building controls, fire/security, retrofit, and service are understandable industrial categories. Compared with peers such as Trane Technologies, Carrier Global, and Honeywell, the business model is not conceptually difficult.
  • Favorable long-term prospects: 4/5. Energy efficiency, retrofit demand, and building automation are attractive secular themes. However, the current data spine still shows -4.2% revenue growth and only 2.9% ROIC, so the long-term thesis is not fully proven in current economics.
  • Able and trustworthy management: 3/5. Earnings growth of +93.0% and interest coverage of 21.0x show execution competence, but rising long-term debt to $9.20B and weak cash conversion temper confidence.
  • Sensible price: 2/5. At $129.70, JCI trades at 25.8x P/E, 3.4x sales, and 50.3x EV/EBITDA. Buffett quality can justify a premium, but not this much premium against these cash metrics.

Bottom line: JCI passes the business-understandability test and partially passes the long-term prospects test, but it does not pass the sensible price test today. That is why the Buffett score is only 13/20, or roughly a C+.

Decision Framework, Sizing, and Circle of Competence

Position: Neutral

My portfolio action for JCI is Neutral, not Long, despite respectable reported earnings. The reason is straightforward: the stock already discounts a much better quality profile than the audited cash and return metrics currently support. At $129.70, investors are paying 25.8x earnings and 50.3x EV/EBITDA for a company with -4.2% revenue growth, 3.7% operating margin, 2.9% ROIC, and just $572.0M of operating cash flow. That is not a setup where I want to size aggressively on the long side.

For portfolio construction, JCI fits the circle of competence test operationally: building systems, HVAC replacement, controls, fire/security, and retrofit demand are understandable industrial end markets. The problem is valuation discipline, not business comprehension. I would treat this as a watchlist name rather than a core position. If forced to own it inside an industrial basket, I would cap sizing at a small tracking position because downside can emerge from multiple compression even if the business remains fundamentally viable.

Entry criteria:

  • Price falls toward or below a more defendable base value of roughly $107.89.
  • Operating cash flow improves materially relative to net income, ideally well above the current ~17% conversion level.
  • Evidence emerges in a future 10-Q or 10-K that higher-margin controls/service mix is offsetting weak top-line growth.

Exit or avoid criteria:

  • Revenue remains negative while valuation stays above 25x earnings.
  • Current ratio stays around 1.0x and debt continues rising from the current $9.20B.
  • Goodwill-heavy equity base remains unsupported by stronger cash generation.

This is therefore a knowable business with unattractive present risk/reward. It belongs in research coverage, but not in high-conviction capital allocation at the current price.

Conviction Breakdown by Thesis Pillar

Weighted Total 7.0/10

My conviction score on JCI is 7.0/10, but importantly that conviction is in the assessment rather than in a Long direction. I have relatively high confidence that the stock is not attractive on a strict value framework today, because the audited data show a consistent mismatch between valuation and operating evidence. The weighted framework below separates what is strong from what is weak.

  • Business durability — 8/10 score, 25% weight, evidence quality: Medium-High. FY2025 revenue of $23.59B, gross margin of 36.4%, and stable quarterly revenue through FY2025 support durability. The installed base and retrofit/service logic are sensible, even if segment detail is missing.
  • Financial quality — 4/10 score, 25% weight, evidence quality: High. Cash conversion is the major problem: $572.0M OCF versus $3.29B net income. Current ratio is only 0.99. ROIC is 2.9%. These are hard data, not interpretation.
  • Balance-sheet resilience — 5/10 score, 15% weight, evidence quality: High. Interest coverage is solid at 21.0x, but long-term debt is $9.20B and goodwill of $16.63B exceeds equity of $12.93B.
  • Valuation support — 2/10 score, 25% weight, evidence quality: High. P/E 25.8x, P/B 6.0x, EV/EBITDA 50.3x, and DCF fair value $0.00 all argue that there is no valuation cushion.
  • Variant perception / timing — 8/10 score, 10% weight, evidence quality: Medium. The market likely still believes in a higher-quality recurring stream than present cash data justify. That divergence creates a clear analytical edge, even if timing remains difficult.

The weighted total is 7.0/10. In plain English: I am confident in the Neutral-to-cautious conclusion, but less confident in near-term stock timing because premium industrial names can stay expensive for long stretches.

Exhibit 1: Graham 7-Criteria Test for JCI
CriterionThresholdActual ValuePass/Fail
Adequate size Revenue comfortably above classic minimum; using FY2025 revenue > $2.0B as modern proxy… $23.59B FY2025 revenue PASS
Strong financial condition Current ratio >= 2.0x 0.99x current ratio FAIL
Earnings stability Positive earnings in each of last 10 years… 10-year EPS history; latest diluted EPS $5.03… FAIL
Dividend record Uninterrupted dividends for 20 years 20-year dividend history; institutional data shows $1.45 (2023), $1.48 (2024), $1.51 (2025) FAIL
Earnings growth At least 33% growth over 10 years 10-year EPS growth; latest YoY EPS growth +99.6% FAIL
Moderate P/E <= 15x earnings 25.8x P/E FAIL
Moderate P/B <= 1.5x book value 6.0x P/B FAIL
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 10-K / FY2026 Q1 10-Q data spine; Computed Ratios; institutional dividend history used only where EDGAR history is unavailable
Exhibit 2: Cognitive Bias Checklist Applied to JCI
BiasRisk LevelMitigation StepStatus
Anchoring to EPS rebound HIGH Cross-check EPS $5.03 against OCF $572.0M and OCF/net income ~17% FLAGGED
Confirmation bias on recurring-revenue narrative… HIGH Require audited segment mix or service margin evidence before awarding premium multiple… WATCH
Recency bias from +99.6% EPS growth MED Medium Use full FY2025 revenue decline of -4.2% and Q1 FY2026 revenue of ~$5.79B in context… WATCH
Quality halo from ROE HIGH Prioritize ROIC 2.9% and ROA 8.7% over ROE 24.9% FLAGGED
Multiple complacency HIGH Test valuation versus DCF fair value $0.00 and institutional range $90-$135… FLAGGED
Balance-sheet neglect MED Medium Track current ratio 0.99, long-term debt $9.20B, and goodwill $16.63B vs equity $12.93B… WATCH
Peer-envy bias MED Medium Do not assume JCI deserves Trane/Carrier-style premium without verified margin or cash-conversion parity… CLEAR
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 10-K / FY2026 Q1 10-Q data spine; Computed Ratios; Quantitative Model Outputs; independent institutional survey for external range cross-check
MetricValue
Fair Value $141.35
Earnings 25.8x
EV/EBITDA 50.3x
EV/EBITDA -4.2%
Revenue growth $572.0M
Pe $107.89
Net income 17%
Earnings 25x
MetricValue
Metric 0/10
Business durability 8/10
Revenue $23.59B
Revenue 36.4%
Financial quality 4/10
Net income $572.0M
Net income $3.29B
Balance-sheet resilience 5/10
Primary value risk. JCI fails the most important conservative-balance-sheet check with a 0.99x current ratio, while goodwill of $16.63B exceeds shareholders’ equity of $12.93B. That combination leaves little tangible support if growth or cash conversion disappoints, which is especially problematic at 6.0x book and 25.8x earnings.
Most important takeaway. The non-obvious issue is not that JCI lacks earnings, but that the market is capitalizing accounting earnings as if they were highly cash-generative. The key data point is operating cash flow of $572.0M versus net income of $3.29B, or roughly 17% cash conversion, which is unusually weak for a company trading at 25.8x earnings and 50.3x EV/EBITDA. That mismatch matters more than the headline +99.6% EPS growth because intrinsic value depends on durable cash realization, not just reported EPS.
Synthesis. JCI fails the combined quality-plus-value test today. The quality side is only partial: scale, gross margin, and interest coverage are acceptable, but ROIC of 2.9%, current ratio of 0.99, and OCF of $572.0M against $3.29B net income weaken the case materially. The value side clearly fails at $141.35 because even a more forgiving earnings-based framework yields a base value below market, while the deterministic DCF is far more Short. The score would improve if cash conversion normalizes, revenue turns sustainably positive, and the stock rerates closer to or below our base fair value.
We think the market is paying for a premium-quality building systems franchise that the audited numbers do not yet prove, because JCI trades at 25.8x earnings and 50.3x EV/EBITDA despite only about 17% operating-cash-flow conversion versus net income. That is Short/neutral for the thesis at the current price, not because the business is broken, but because the valuation already assumes the improvement case. Our working scenario framework is $85.51 bear (17x FY2025 EPS of $5.03), $107.89 base (probability-weighted value using 25% bear / 50% base at 21x / 25% bull at 26.8x), and $134.80 bull (26.8x FY2025 EPS, near the top of the independent $90-$135 range). We would change our mind if a future 10-Q or 10-K shows much stronger cash conversion and sustained growth without further balance-sheet strain.
See detailed analysis in the Valuation tab, including DCF, reverse framing, and method cross-checks → val tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis for the installed-base, service, and margin-durability debate → thesis tab
See risk assessment → risk tab
Historical Analogies & Cycle Positioning
JCI now screens less like an early-growth industrial and more like a mature franchise in a late-cycle turnaround: revenue is still soft, but earnings, margins, and per-share metrics have re-accelerated. The relevant historical analogs are post-spin or post-portfolio-reset HVAC and building-controls businesses that earned premium multiples only after management proved that pricing, mix, and cost discipline were durable rather than one-year anomalies.
EPS
$5.03
FY2025 diluted EPS; +99.6% YoY
REVENUE
$23.59B
FY2025 implied revenue; -4.2% YoY
NET INC
$3.29B
FY2025 net income; +93.0% YoY
OCF
$572.0M
FY2025 operating cash flow; 17.4% of net income
CURR RATIO
0.99
2025-12-31; below 1.0x
EV / EBITDA
50.3x
Rich vs 3.7% operating margin

Cycle Position: Turnaround Inside a Mature Franchise

TURNAROUND

JCI looks to be in a Turnaround phase inside a generally mature industrial cycle rather than in an early-growth expansion. The evidence is mixed but important: FY2025 implied revenue was $23.59B and revenue growth was -4.2%, yet net income rose +93.0% to $3.29B and diluted EPS rose +99.6% to $5.03. That is the classic signature of a company where pricing, mix, and overhead control matter more than volume acceleration.

The recovery is not purely optical. Quarterly revenue, derived from audited gross profit and COGS, improved from about $5.43B in the quarter ended 2025-03-31 to $6.04B and then $6.44B in the following two quarters, while gross margin stayed in a tight 35.5% to 37.1% band. But the cycle is not cleanly repaired: operating margin is only 3.7%, current ratio is 0.99, and EV/EBITDA is 50.3x. In other words, the market is paying up for a turnaround that still needs proof in cash flow.

What Repeats in JCI’s History

RECURRING PATTERN

The recurring pattern in JCI’s history is that management tends to respond to stress by protecting margin first, then amplifying per-share earnings through capital structure actions. The recent evidence is visible in FY2025: SG&A as a share of revenue improved from roughly 25.2% and 25.8% early in the year to about 23.5% and 23.6% later in the year, while diluted shares fell from 657.4M at 2025-06-30 to 654.1M and then 614.0M at 2025-12-31. That combination is exactly how a mature industrial turns a soft revenue backdrop into visible EPS momentum.

There is also a second, older pattern: JCI appears willing to carry more acquisition-supported balance sheet structure when it is chasing scale or portfolio benefits. Long-term debt rose from $8.46B in 2023 to $8.57B in 2024 and then $9.20B in 2025, while goodwill stood at $16.63B against shareholders’ equity of $12.93B. Historically, that means the upside case depends on management converting accounting earnings into real cash and keeping integration discipline intact; otherwise the same playbook that boosts EPS can later compress the multiple.

Exhibit 1: Historical analogs for JCI's margin-led rerating
Trane Technologies Post-separation industrial reset in the 2020s… A focused HVAC and climate-controls franchise with a premium-quality narrative after portfolio simplification. Investors rewarded the cleaner story once margins, free cash flow, and capital returns looked repeatable rather than cyclical. JCI could keep a premium multiple if its $5.03 EPS is shown to be repeatable and cash-backed, not just a one-year spike.
Carrier Global Spin-off / operational re-rating period A once-broader conglomerate piece that had to prove standalone operating discipline after separation. The market initially questioned durability, then re-rated the stock as execution improved and the business mix became clearer. JCI’s current valuation already assumes a similar execution arc; if cash conversion stays weak, the rerating case loses credibility.
Honeywell Long-cycle quality compounder phase Mature industrial growing more through mix, pricing, and buybacks than raw unit growth. The stock often traded at a premium because investors trusted disciplined capital allocation and resilient margins. JCI’s falling diluted share count and strong EPS growth echo this path, but its 0.99 current ratio makes the comparison conditional.
Lennox HVAC margin recovery in a slower demand backdrop… Profitability improved even when top-line growth was not the main driver. The market tended to look through softer revenue when pricing and margin discipline were visibly intact. JCI’s FY2025 mix of -4.2% revenue growth and improving quarterly margins fits this recovery template, not an early-growth template.
United Technologies Portfolio pruning / industrial simplification era… A large industrial that increasingly relied on portfolio focus and operational discipline to create per-share value. The market rewarded simplification only after earnings quality and cash generation became easier to underwrite. JCI’s history suggests the stock can sustain a rerating only if the current earnings inflection translates into stronger operating cash flow and a cleaner balance sheet.
Source: Company audited EDGAR history; independent institutional survey; analyst analog framework
MetricValue
Revenue $23.59B
Revenue -4.2%
Revenue growth +93.0%
Revenue growth $3.29B
Net income +99.6%
EPS $5.03
Fair Value $5.43B
Fair Value $6.04B
MetricValue
Revenue 25.2%
Revenue 25.8%
Key Ratio 23.5%
Key Ratio 23.6%
Fair Value $8.46B
Fair Value $8.57B
Fair Value $9.20B
Fair Value $16.63B
Biggest caution. The most important historical risk is that JCI’s balance sheet already looks stretched relative to its cash generation: goodwill was $16.63B versus shareholders’ equity of $12.93B at 2025-09-30, and operating cash flow was only $572.0M in FY2025. If the current margin inflection is not backed by stronger cash, the market can quickly stop treating this as a premium industrial rerating and start treating it like a value trap.
Takeaway. JCI’s most important historical signal is not top-line growth but the sharp disconnect between earnings and cash: FY2025 revenue declined -4.2%, yet diluted EPS jumped +99.6% to $5.03 while operating cash flow was only $572.0M. That is the pattern of a margin-led rerating, but history says it only survives if cash conversion improves materially in the next phase.
Lesson from history. The best analog here is the post-reset HVAC/industrial rerating path seen in names like Trane Technologies and Carrier: the stock can stay expensive only while the company keeps proving that margins and cash flow are structurally better, not just temporarily better. If JCI’s cash conversion remains near the current level, a re-rating toward a more ordinary industrial multiple could push the stock closer to roughly $100 per share on FY2025 EPS of $5.03 rather than sustaining the current $129.70 price.
Our view is neutral-to-Short on the historical setup: JCI’s FY2025 EPS of $5.03 and +99.6% EPS growth show a real earnings inflection, but operating cash flow was only $572.0M and current ratio was 0.99, which keeps the story closer to a margin-led rerating than a self-funding compounder. We would change our mind and turn meaningfully Long if the next two reported quarters lift annualized operating cash flow above $1.5B while leverage and liquidity stabilize; if that does not happen, we would expect the market to compress the multiple.
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
See fundamentals → ops tab
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
Management & Leadership
Management & Leadership overview. Management Score: 2.8/5 (Average of the six-dimension scorecard; above-random but not premium).
Management Score
2.8/5
Average of the six-dimension scorecard; above-random but not premium
Non-obvious takeaway. The key management signal is that fiscal 2025 EPS surged +99.6% to $5.03 even though revenue fell -4.2%, but operating cash flow was only $572.0M against net income of $3.29B. That gap suggests the earnings step-up was driven more by cost discipline, mix, and balance-sheet mechanics than by clean demand-led growth.

Execution Improved, But Moat-Building Is Mixed

FY2025 / SEC EDGAR

Johnson Controls’ management team delivered a visibly better fiscal 2025 outcome on the headline metrics: net income of $3.29B, diluted EPS of $5.03, and computed year-over-year growth of +93.0% for net income and +99.6% for EPS, despite reported revenue growth of -4.2%. That combination says leadership executed well on cost, mix, or capital structure, but it does not read like strong organic demand leadership. The market is paying for those results at a rich multiple, so the burden is on management to show they are repeatable rather than a one-off reset.

The moat question is more mixed. On the positive side, quarterly SG&A improved from $1.43B in the 2025-03-31 quarter to $1.22B in the 2025-12-31 quarter, while gross margin held near the mid-30s. On the cautionary side, R&D was only $273.0M in fiscal 2025, or 1.2% of revenue, and goodwill sat at $16.61B versus $37.98B of total assets at 2025-12-31. That profile looks more like disciplined operating stewardship than aggressive investment in captivity, scale, or barriers.

Capital allocation appears supportive but not yet fully proven. Diluted shares declined from 657.4M at 2025-06-30 to 614.0M at 2025-12-31, which boosts per-share outcomes, but the exact driver is . In short, management is currently earning credit for execution, but the balance between earnings quality, cash conversion, and acquisition-heavy balance-sheet risk keeps this from being a top-tier stewardship story.

Governance Visibility Is Limited By Missing Proxy Data

Governance / Disclosure

The most important governance issue is not a negative fact pattern; it is the absence of verifiable board and proxy disclosure in the authoritative spine. There is no board-independence table, no committee composition, no shareholder-rights summary, and no named CEO/CFO/board chair to anchor accountability. That makes the governance read incomplete, which matters because the stock is priced for continued execution.

There is also a balance-sheet event that increases the need for strong governance oversight. Total assets fell from $43.39B at 2025-06-30 to $37.94B at 2025-09-30, while shareholders’ equity fell from $15.83B to $12.93B. The spine does not explain the driver, so investors cannot tell whether this reflects a strategic divestiture, capital return, accounting adjustment, or something less favorable. In a company with $16.61B of goodwill, that opacity is not trivial.

From a shareholder-rights perspective, the available data do not show obvious red flags such as dual-class control or poison-pill mechanics, but that is not the same as proving good governance. Because the board and proxy evidence is missing, I would treat the governance profile as adequate but unproven rather than exemplary.

Compensation Alignment Cannot Be Confirmed From The Spine

Pay / Incentives

There is no DEF 14A, LTIP schedule, or pay-for-performance disclosure in the authoritative spine, so compensation alignment is . That said, the financial results imply the right incentive architecture would need to reward cash conversion, ROIC, and sustainable margin improvement rather than only EPS growth. The problem is that fiscal 2025 operating cash flow was just $572.0M against net income of $3.29B, which is a weak cash-to-earnings conversion signal.

If management is being compensated mainly on EPS, the +99.6% EPS growth could overstate underlying performance, especially if share-count reduction contributed meaningfully to the outcome. If compensation is tied to ROIC, the current 2.9% ROIC would argue for restraint and a stronger long-term design. Without the proxy statement, we cannot verify whether the plan already does that.

For now, I would characterize the pay structure as unassessed, not aligned by default. The next proxy filing should be reviewed for performance hurdles, vesting periods, relative TSR modifiers, and whether any awards are based on metrics that can be improved through financial engineering rather than true operating quality.

No Verifiable Insider Signal In The Spine

Form 4 / Ownership

There is no insider ownership table and no recent Form 4 activity in the authoritative spine, so the market cannot verify whether management is buying, selling, or holding through the recent run-up in the stock. That leaves insider alignment as a genuine data gap rather than a positive or negative conclusion. The only ownership-related figure available is the company-wide share count, not insider ownership.

Two share-count datapoints are relevant but not sufficient for an alignment call. Shares outstanding are listed at 935.5M in the company identity metadata, while diluted shares declined from 657.4M at 2025-06-30 to 614.0M at 2025-12-31. That decline may indicate repurchases or other capital-structure actions, but the mechanism is , so it should not be treated as proof of insider conviction.

From an investment standpoint, the absence of disclosed insider buying is a caution flag only because the stock is already valued at $129.70 and 25.8x earnings. If management believed the shares were materially undervalued, Form 4 evidence would be valuable here; because it is missing, the alignment case remains open.

Exhibit 1: Executive disclosure gaps and limited leadership visibility
TitleBackgroundKey Achievement
Chief Executive Officer Current named officer not disclosed in the authoritative spine; no DEF 14A detail provided. Fiscal 2025 EPS reached $5.03 and net income reached $3.29B, but attribution to a specific CEO is .
Chief Financial Officer No current CFO name, tenure, or finance background disclosed in the spine. Maintained debt-to-equity at 0.7 and interest coverage at 21.0 on the available audited data.
Board Chair No board roster or chair disclosure included in the spine. Board independence and refreshment cannot be assessed from the provided data.
Lead Independent Director Not disclosed in the authoritative spine. Shareholder oversight quality is therefore .
Compensation Committee Chair No proxy statement details or committee membership data included. Pay-for-performance alignment cannot be validated without a DEF 14A.
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; SEC EDGAR audited financials; proxy/insider data absent from spine
MetricValue
Fair Value $43.39B
Fair Value $37.94B
Fair Value $15.83B
Fair Value $12.93B
Fair Value $16.61B
Exhibit 2: Management quality scorecard
DimensionScore (1-5)Evidence Summary
Capital Allocation 3 Diluted shares fell from 657.4M at 2025-06-30 to 614.0M at 2025-12-31, supporting per-share results; however, goodwill remains $16.61B and operating cash flow was only $572.0M versus $3.29B of net income.
Communication 2 No guidance framework, earnings-call transcript, or named executive commentary is present in the spine; the only validated public read-through is audited FY2025 revenue of $23.59B versus EPS of $5.03.
Insider Alignment 1 No insider ownership %, no Form 4 activity, and no named officer holdings are disclosed in the spine; alignment cannot be validated from the data provided.
Track Record 4 FY2025 delivered $3.29B net income and $5.03 diluted EPS, with computed growth of +93.0% and +99.6% even as revenue declined -4.2%; that is a strong execution result.
Strategic Vision 3 R&D rose from $267.0M in FY2024 to $273.0M in FY2025, only 1.2% of revenue; the strategy looks steady and disciplined, but not especially innovation-heavy.
Operational Execution 4 Gross margin held at 36.4%, SG&A was 24.4% of revenue, quarterly SG&A fell to $1.22B in 2025-12-31, and interest coverage was 21.0.
Overall weighted score 2.8/5 Average of the six dimensions; execution is solid, but missing insider/governance disclosure and weak cash conversion keep the overall management grade below premium.
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; SEC EDGAR audited FY2025 financials; computed ratios; independent institutional analyst data
Biggest risk. Cash conversion is the clearest management caution: operating cash flow was only $572.0M versus $3.29B of net income, implying a very weak conversion rate for a year with strong EPS growth. If that gap persists, investors may conclude the earnings improvement is less durable than it looks.
Key-person / succession risk is elevated by disclosure gaps. The authoritative spine does not identify current named CEOs, CFOs, or board leaders, and it provides no succession framework. That means any leadership transition would be hard to underwrite from the current data set, which is a meaningful governance weakness for a company with $79.38B of market value.
We are neutral on management quality with a slight constructive bias: the scorecard averages to 2.8/5, driven by strong FY2025 EPS growth of +99.6% but offset by weak operating cash flow conversion of 17.4% of net income. Our view would turn more Long if management can push cash conversion above 50% of net income and the next proxy discloses clear insider ownership, named successors, and compensation tied to ROIC rather than only EPS.
See risk assessment → risk tab
See operations → ops tab
See Executive Summary → summary tab
Governance & Accounting Quality — Johnson Controls International PLC (JCI)
Governance & Accounting Quality overview. Governance Score: C (Provisional score based on disclosure gaps and balance-sheet risk) · Accounting Quality Flag: Watch (Goodwill of $16.61B, current ratio 0.99, and weak cash conversion merit caution).
Governance Score
C
Provisional score based on disclosure gaps and balance-sheet risk
Accounting Quality Flag
Watch
Goodwill of $16.61B, current ratio 0.99, and weak cash conversion merit caution
Takeaway. The non-obvious issue is not simply missing board disclosure; it is that the quality of reported returns looks balance-sheet dependent. ROE is 24.9% while ROIC is only 2.9%, and goodwill is $16.61B versus shareholders’ equity of $13.20B at 2025-12-31, which means capital-allocation discipline matters more than the headline earnings rebound.

Shareholder Rights Review

Weak

The supplied spine does not include the DEF 14A excerpts needed to verify poison pill status, whether the board is classified, whether dual-class shares exist, the voting standard, or whether proxy access is available. That absence is itself a governance constraint: investors cannot tell from the provided record how easy it would be to replace directors, influence capital allocation, or block defensive entrenchment.

Shareholder proposal history:. Overall governance: Weak on the evidence provided, not because a specific anti-shareholder mechanism has been proven, but because the core rights architecture is missing from the supplied filing set. In a governance screen, that is materially less reassuring than a clearly disclosed majority-vote, annual-election, proxy-access structure.

  • Poison pill:
  • Classified board:
  • Dual-class shares:
  • Majority vs plurality voting:
  • Proxy access:

Accounting Quality Deep-Dive

Watch

Accounting quality looks mixed rather than clean. The strongest hard evidence from the spine is that operating cash flow was only $572.0M versus EBITDA of $1.749B, so cash conversion is materially weaker than the income statement alone would imply. That does not prove manipulation, but it does mean the earnings bridge deserves a closer look, especially with goodwill at $16.61B and a current ratio of 0.99.

Several key audit items are not disclosed in the supplied spine: auditor identity and continuity, revenue-recognition policy, off-balance-sheet items, related-party transactions, and any restatements or material weaknesses. Because those items are missing, the correct stance is not to call the company problematic, but to mark it as a Watch candidate until the DEF 14A and audit-footnote set can be reviewed. In other words, the balance sheet and cash-flow profile are enough to justify caution, even before any explicit accounting issue is found.

  • Accruals quality:, but cash flow conversion is weak versus EBITDA
  • Auditor history:
  • Revenue recognition policy:
  • Off-balance-sheet items:
  • Related-party transactions:
Exhibit 1: Board Composition (Provisional / [UNVERIFIED])
NameIndependent (Y/N)Tenure (years)Key CommitteesOther Board SeatsRelevant Expertise
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; SEC EDGAR DEF 14A data not provided; rows are provisional placeholders only
Exhibit 2: Executive Compensation (Provisional / [UNVERIFIED])
NameTitleBase SalaryBonusEquity AwardsTotal CompComp vs TSR Alignment
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; SEC EDGAR DEF 14A compensation tables not provided; rows are provisional placeholders only
Exhibit 3: Management Quality Scorecard
DimensionScore (1-5)Evidence Summary
Capital Allocation 2 ROIC is only 2.9% while ROE is 24.9%; goodwill of $16.61B and long-term debt of $9.20B suggest a balance-sheet-heavy return profile.
Strategy Execution 3 Revenue growth is -4.2% year over year, but net income rose 93.0% and EPS rose 99.6%, so execution improved on the bottom line even as top-line growth softened.
Communication 2 The spine lacks DEF 14A board and compensation disclosure, limiting transparency on governance structure and pay practices.
Culture 3 SG&A consumed 24.4% of revenue and R&D was 1.2% of revenue, indicating cost discipline, but innovation intensity is modest for a controls platform.
Track Record 3 Reported net margin is 13.9% and EPS is $5.03, but operating cash flow of $572.0M versus EBITDA of $1.749B leaves cash conversion below ideal.
Alignment 2 CEO pay ratio is and insider ownership is not provided; share count fell to 614.0M, but true pay-for-performance alignment cannot be verified.
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; SEC EDGAR audited FY2025 balance sheet and deterministic ratios
Biggest caution. Liquidity is tight enough to matter: current assets were $10.44B against current liabilities of $10.50B at 2025-12-31, cash & equivalents were only $552.0M, and the current ratio was 0.99. In a leveraged industrial business with $16.61B of goodwill, even modest working-capital slippage or an acquisition misstep can quickly become a governance problem.
Verdict. Governance looks adequate at best, but it is not demonstrably strong because the spine lacks the DEF 14A evidence needed to verify board independence, committee composition, voting rights, proxy access, and pay alignment. On the financial side, shareholder interests are protected only if the board is exceptionally disciplined: ROIC is 2.9%, long-term debt is $9.20B, goodwill is $16.61B, and cash is just $552.0M.
Neutral-to-Short for the thesis from a governance lens. The number that matters most is the 0.99 current ratio paired with 2.9% ROIC; until a DEF 14A confirms at least a high-independent board, majority voting, no poison pill, and compensation tied to TSR plus ROIC/FCF conversion, we treat governance as a live monitoring issue rather than a positive catalyst. We would change our mind if proxy data show clear shareholder-friendly mechanics and stronger cash conversion.
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
See Catalyst Map → catalysts tab
See Financial Analysis → fin tab
Historical Analogies & Cycle Positioning
JCI now screens less like an early-growth industrial and more like a mature franchise in a late-cycle turnaround: revenue is still soft, but earnings, margins, and per-share metrics have re-accelerated. The relevant historical analogs are post-spin or post-portfolio-reset HVAC and building-controls businesses that earned premium multiples only after management proved that pricing, mix, and cost discipline were durable rather than one-year anomalies.
EPS
$5.03
FY2025 diluted EPS; +99.6% YoY
REVENUE
$23.59B
FY2025 implied revenue; -4.2% YoY
NET INC
$3.29B
FY2025 net income; +93.0% YoY
OCF
$572.0M
FY2025 operating cash flow; 17.4% of net income
CURR RATIO
0.99
2025-12-31; below 1.0x
EV / EBITDA
50.3x
Rich vs 3.7% operating margin

Cycle Position: Turnaround Inside a Mature Franchise

TURNAROUND

JCI looks to be in a Turnaround phase inside a generally mature industrial cycle rather than in an early-growth expansion. The evidence is mixed but important: FY2025 implied revenue was $23.59B and revenue growth was -4.2%, yet net income rose +93.0% to $3.29B and diluted EPS rose +99.6% to $5.03. That is the classic signature of a company where pricing, mix, and overhead control matter more than volume acceleration.

The recovery is not purely optical. Quarterly revenue, derived from audited gross profit and COGS, improved from about $5.43B in the quarter ended 2025-03-31 to $6.04B and then $6.44B in the following two quarters, while gross margin stayed in a tight 35.5% to 37.1% band. But the cycle is not cleanly repaired: operating margin is only 3.7%, current ratio is 0.99, and EV/EBITDA is 50.3x. In other words, the market is paying up for a turnaround that still needs proof in cash flow.

What Repeats in JCI’s History

RECURRING PATTERN

The recurring pattern in JCI’s history is that management tends to respond to stress by protecting margin first, then amplifying per-share earnings through capital structure actions. The recent evidence is visible in FY2025: SG&A as a share of revenue improved from roughly 25.2% and 25.8% early in the year to about 23.5% and 23.6% later in the year, while diluted shares fell from 657.4M at 2025-06-30 to 654.1M and then 614.0M at 2025-12-31. That combination is exactly how a mature industrial turns a soft revenue backdrop into visible EPS momentum.

There is also a second, older pattern: JCI appears willing to carry more acquisition-supported balance sheet structure when it is chasing scale or portfolio benefits. Long-term debt rose from $8.46B in 2023 to $8.57B in 2024 and then $9.20B in 2025, while goodwill stood at $16.63B against shareholders’ equity of $12.93B. Historically, that means the upside case depends on management converting accounting earnings into real cash and keeping integration discipline intact; otherwise the same playbook that boosts EPS can later compress the multiple.

Exhibit 1: Historical analogs for JCI's margin-led rerating
Trane Technologies Post-separation industrial reset in the 2020s… A focused HVAC and climate-controls franchise with a premium-quality narrative after portfolio simplification. Investors rewarded the cleaner story once margins, free cash flow, and capital returns looked repeatable rather than cyclical. JCI could keep a premium multiple if its $5.03 EPS is shown to be repeatable and cash-backed, not just a one-year spike.
Carrier Global Spin-off / operational re-rating period A once-broader conglomerate piece that had to prove standalone operating discipline after separation. The market initially questioned durability, then re-rated the stock as execution improved and the business mix became clearer. JCI’s current valuation already assumes a similar execution arc; if cash conversion stays weak, the rerating case loses credibility.
Honeywell Long-cycle quality compounder phase Mature industrial growing more through mix, pricing, and buybacks than raw unit growth. The stock often traded at a premium because investors trusted disciplined capital allocation and resilient margins. JCI’s falling diluted share count and strong EPS growth echo this path, but its 0.99 current ratio makes the comparison conditional.
Lennox HVAC margin recovery in a slower demand backdrop… Profitability improved even when top-line growth was not the main driver. The market tended to look through softer revenue when pricing and margin discipline were visibly intact. JCI’s FY2025 mix of -4.2% revenue growth and improving quarterly margins fits this recovery template, not an early-growth template.
United Technologies Portfolio pruning / industrial simplification era… A large industrial that increasingly relied on portfolio focus and operational discipline to create per-share value. The market rewarded simplification only after earnings quality and cash generation became easier to underwrite. JCI’s history suggests the stock can sustain a rerating only if the current earnings inflection translates into stronger operating cash flow and a cleaner balance sheet.
Source: Company audited EDGAR history; independent institutional survey; analyst analog framework
MetricValue
Revenue $23.59B
Revenue -4.2%
Revenue growth +93.0%
Revenue growth $3.29B
Net income +99.6%
EPS $5.03
Fair Value $5.43B
Fair Value $6.04B
MetricValue
Revenue 25.2%
Revenue 25.8%
Key Ratio 23.5%
Key Ratio 23.6%
Fair Value $8.46B
Fair Value $8.57B
Fair Value $9.20B
Fair Value $16.63B
Biggest caution. The most important historical risk is that JCI’s balance sheet already looks stretched relative to its cash generation: goodwill was $16.63B versus shareholders’ equity of $12.93B at 2025-09-30, and operating cash flow was only $572.0M in FY2025. If the current margin inflection is not backed by stronger cash, the market can quickly stop treating this as a premium industrial rerating and start treating it like a value trap.
Takeaway. JCI’s most important historical signal is not top-line growth but the sharp disconnect between earnings and cash: FY2025 revenue declined -4.2%, yet diluted EPS jumped +99.6% to $5.03 while operating cash flow was only $572.0M. That is the pattern of a margin-led rerating, but history says it only survives if cash conversion improves materially in the next phase.
Lesson from history. The best analog here is the post-reset HVAC/industrial rerating path seen in names like Trane Technologies and Carrier: the stock can stay expensive only while the company keeps proving that margins and cash flow are structurally better, not just temporarily better. If JCI’s cash conversion remains near the current level, a re-rating toward a more ordinary industrial multiple could push the stock closer to roughly $100 per share on FY2025 EPS of $5.03 rather than sustaining the current $129.70 price.
Our view is neutral-to-Short on the historical setup: JCI’s FY2025 EPS of $5.03 and +99.6% EPS growth show a real earnings inflection, but operating cash flow was only $572.0M and current ratio was 0.99, which keeps the story closer to a margin-led rerating than a self-funding compounder. We would change our mind and turn meaningfully Long if the next two reported quarters lift annualized operating cash flow above $1.5B while leverage and liquidity stabilize; if that does not happen, we would expect the market to compress the multiple.
See historical analogies → history tab
See fundamentals → ops tab
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
JCI — Investment Research — March 22, 2026
Sources: JOHNSON CONTROLS INTERNATIONAL PLC 10-K/10-Q, Epoch AI, TrendForce, Silicon Analysts, IEA, Goldman Sachs, McKinsey, Polymarket, Reddit (WSB/r/stocks/r/investing), S3 Partners, HedgeFollow, Finviz, and 50+ cited sources. For investment presentation use only.

Want this analysis on any ticker?

Request a Report →