This report is best viewed on desktop for the full interactive experience.

KEYSIGHT TECHNOLOGIES, INC.

KEYS Long
$335.46 ~$49.6B March 24, 2026
12M Target
$335.00
-0.1%
Intrinsic Value
$335.00
DCF base case
Thesis Confidence
3/10
Position
Long

Investment Thesis

Executive Summary overview. Recommendation: Long · 12M Price Target: $335.00 (+16% from $288.96) · Intrinsic Value: $218 (-24% upside).

Report Sections (23)

  1. 1. Executive Summary
  2. 2. Variant Perception & Thesis
  3. 3. Key Value Driver
  4. 4. Catalyst Map
  5. 5. Valuation
  6. 6. Financial Analysis
  7. 7. Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns
  8. 8. Fundamentals
  9. 9. Competitive Position
  10. 10. Market Size & TAM
  11. 11. Product & Technology
  12. 12. Supply Chain
  13. 13. Street Expectations
  14. 14. Macro Sensitivity
  15. 15. Earnings Scorecard
  16. 16. Signals
  17. 17. Quantitative Profile
  18. 18. Options & Derivatives
  19. 19. What Breaks the Thesis
  20. 20. Value Framework
  21. 21. Management & Leadership
  22. 22. Governance & Accounting Quality
  23. 23. Company History
SEMPER SIGNUM
sempersignum.com
March 24, 2026
← Back to Summary

KEYSIGHT TECHNOLOGIES, INC.

KEYS Long 12M Target $335.00 Intrinsic Value $335.00 (-0.1%) Thesis Confidence 3/10
March 24, 2026 $335.46 Market Cap ~$49.6B
Recommendation
Long
12M Price Target
$335.00
+16% from $288.96
Intrinsic Value
$335
-24% upside
Thesis Confidence
3/10
Low
Bull Case
$335.00
In the bull case, Keysight benefits from a broad-based recovery in customer spending just as test complexity accelerates across wireless, AI/data center, semiconductor validation, and defense electronics. Organic growth returns to high-single digits, software and services mix improves, and operating leverage drives earnings above consensus. Investors then begin valuing the company more like a premium mission-critical instrumentation and design software platform rather than a cyclical hardware supplier, supporting meaningful multiple expansion and a stock price materially above the current level.
Base Case
$218
In the base case, 2025 sees a gradual normalization in orders and revenue as the inventory and spending correction eases, with strongest support coming from semiconductor, aerospace/defense, and selected advanced communications programs. Growth is not explosive, but margins remain healthy and earnings recover as utilization improves. That combination supports modest multiple expansion and mid-teens total return potential over 12 months, consistent with a high-quality franchise moving from trough conditions toward a more normal demand environment.
Bear Case
$97
In the bear case, communications infrastructure remains weak, semiconductor and industrial demand recover more slowly than expected, and customers continue stretching procurement cycles. Revenue growth stays muted, fixed-cost absorption limits incremental margins, and the market loses confidence in the timing of a rebound. If software and services are not enough to offset hardware softness, the stock could derate further as investors conclude that Keysight deserves a lower multiple more in line with cyclical capital equipment names.
What Would Kill the Thesis: The thesis would weaken materially if revenue fails to hold above the recent $1.60B quarterly level or if gross margin slips materially below 62.1%, because both would indicate the current earnings base is less durable than assumed. A second disconfirming signal would be continued goodwill growth from $3.47B without corresponding organic acceleration, as that would raise the probability that reported quality is being supported by acquisition accounting rather than core demand.
Exhibit: Financial Snapshot
PeriodRevenueNet IncomeEPS
FY2023 $5.5B $0.8B $4.91
FY2024 $5.0B $850.0M $4.91
FY2025 $5.4B $850M $4.91
Source: SEC EDGAR filings

Key Metrics Snapshot

SNAPSHOT
Price
$335.46
Mar 24, 2026
Market Cap
~$49.6B
Gross Margin
62.1%
H1 FY2026
Op Margin
16.3%
H1 FY2026
Net Margin
15.8%
H1 FY2026
P/E
58.9
Ann. from H1 FY2026
Rev Growth
+8.0%
Annual YoY
EPS Growth
+39.9%
Annual YoY
Overall Signal Score
72/100
Positive operating and cash-flow signals offset by rich valuation and a mixed technical tape
Bullish Signals
7
Revenue, EPS, free cash flow, liquidity, and operating leverage are constructive
Bearish Signals
4
PE 58.9x, EV/EBITDA 49.6x, Technical Rank 4, and goodwill step-up are the main cautions
Data Freshness
Fresh
Latest audited quarter ended 2026-01-31; live price as of Mar 24, 2026
Exhibit: Valuation Summary
MethodFair Valuevs Current
DCF (5-year) $218 -35.0%
Bull Scenario $500 +49.0%
Bear Scenario $97 -71.1%
Monte Carlo Median (10,000 sims) $262 -21.9%
Source: Deterministic models; SEC EDGAR inputs
Executive Summary
Executive Summary overview. Recommendation: Long · 12M Price Target: $335.00 (+16% from $288.96) · Intrinsic Value: $218 (-24% upside).
Conviction
3/10
no position
Sizing
0%
uncapped
Base Score
5.2
Adj: -2.0

PM Pitch

SYNTHESIS

Keysight is a high-quality compounder with strong positions in electronic design and test, attractive exposure to long-duration technology complexity, and a business model that should convert recovering end-market demand into outsized earnings leverage. The setup is appealing because investors are still focused on near-term softness in communications and industrial demand, creating an opportunity to own a category leader before order trends normalize. With strong gross margins, disciplined capital allocation, and expanding relevance in semiconductor, defense, and digital engineering workflows, KEYS offers a favorable risk/reward as revenue growth reaccelerates and the market re-rates the stock toward premium industrial technology peers.

Position Summary

LONG

Position: Long

12m Target: $335.00

Catalyst: Improving order trends and backlog conversion over the next 2-3 quarters, particularly in communications, semiconductor, and aerospace/defense, alongside management commentary showing a return to organic growth and sustained margin resilience.

Primary Risk: A longer-than-expected downturn in customer capex, especially in communications and industrial electronics, could delay revenue recovery and keep valuation compressed despite the company’s strong competitive position.

Exit Trigger: Exit if management signals that order recovery is not materializing by mid-cycle expectations, with sustained book-to-bill weakness and evidence that margin resilience is deteriorating structurally rather than cyclically.

ASSUMPTIONS SCORED
20
9 high-conviction
NUMBER REGISTRY
1
0 verified vs EDGAR
QUALITY SCORE
70%
12-test average
BIASES DETECTED
5
3 high severity
Proprietary/Primary
1
100% of sources
Alternative Data
0
0% of sources
Expert Network
0
0% of sources
Sell-Side Research
0
0% of sources
Public (SEC/Press)
0
0% of sources
See related analysis in → thesis tab
See related analysis in → val tab
See related analysis in → ops tab

Details pending.

Details pending.

Thesis Pillars

THESIS ARCHITECTURE
See full valuation bridge, comps, and DCF / scenario sensitivities in the Valuation tab. → val tab
See the full downside map, kill criteria, and monitoring dashboard in the What Breaks the Thesis tab. → risk tab
Key Value Driver: Technology-transition demand and validation spending
For KEYS, the single most important driver of value is sustained customer spending on design-validation, test, and measurement across communications, semiconductor, aerospace/defense, and data-center workflows. This matters because the company’s latest audited numbers already show a premium-quality business: 62.1% gross margin, 16.3% operating margin, and +8.0% revenue growth YoY, which is enough to support a high multiple only if end-market demand remains active.
Gross Margin
62.1%
Signals premium content and software/attachment leverage
Operating Margin
16.3%
Strong profitability for a cyclical test franchise
R&D as % Revenue
18.7%
High reinvestment rate to keep pace with technology transitions
Free Cash Flow Yield
2.6%
Quality cash generation, but valuation is rich
EV / EBITDA
49.6
Market is paying up for durability and growth

Current state: solid demand, premium economics, no sign of collapse

AUDITED RUN-RATE

Keysight’s latest audited quarter ended 2026-01-31 with $1.60B of revenue, up from $1.35B in the prior comparable quarter noted in the spine. For the latest full year, revenue was $5.38B, operating income was $876.0M, and net income was $850.0M, confirming that demand is still supporting a high-quality earnings base rather than rolling over.

The quality of the demand mix shows up in the margin structure: 62.1% gross margin, 16.3% operating margin, and 15.8% net margin. That combination implies the business is still monetizing complex validation workflows, software, and attached services instead of fighting commodity pricing. Even though revenue growth is only +8.0% YoY, EPS growth is +39.9%, which tells investors the current cycle is more about mix and leverage than brute-force unit growth.

Balance-sheet support is also intact. Cash and equivalents were $2.18B, current assets were $4.70B, current liabilities were $1.80B, and long-term debt was $2.53B. The company is not stressed financially; the real question is whether the demand environment can continue to justify the valuation embedded in the stock.

Trajectory: stable to improving, but not accelerating enough to de-risk valuation

TREND CHECK

The driver looks stable to modestly improving rather than deteriorating. Revenue moved to $1.60B in the latest quarter versus $1.35B in the prior quarterly datapoint shown in the spine, while full-year revenue reached $5.38B. That supports a continued healthy run-rate, but the growth rate remains in the single digits, so this is not a textbook early-cycle breakout.

What is improving is the operating leverage. EPS growth of +39.9% and net income growth of +38.4% are far ahead of revenue growth at +8.0%, which suggests a favorable mix of product content, software attachment, and fixed-cost absorption. However, the latest quarter also shows net income of $281.0M versus operating income of $248.0M, so some of the lift is likely below the operating line as well. That makes the trend encouraging, but not yet self-proving.

In cycle terms, this still looks like a mid-cycle setup: demand is active, margins are robust, and there is no evidence of inventory stress in the spine, but the growth profile is too moderate to call it an early-cycle surge. The stock can work if this stability persists; it can re-rate further only if the company converts this steady demand into sustained double-digit growth.

Upstream / downstream: what feeds this driver, and what it drives

CHAIN EFFECTS

The upstream inputs to this driver are customer budgets for communications infrastructure, semiconductor validation, aerospace/defense, and adjacent data-center/networking test workflows. When those programs are active, Keysight sees stronger demand for higher-complexity equipment, software, calibration, and services, which helps explain why the company can post 62.1% gross margin even without explosive top-line growth.

Downstream, the driver impacts revenue growth, mix, operating leverage, and ultimately the stock’s multiple. With +39.9% EPS growth YoY and only +8.0% revenue growth YoY, the market is already seeing the downstream benefit of healthy end-market activity. If demand weakens, the fixed-cost base — including $1.01B of annual R&D and $1.47B of SG&A — can compress earnings quickly; if demand strengthens, the same base can drive outsized EPS upside.

Bull Case
$499.96
is $499.96 , and the
Bear Case
$96.79
is $96.79 . That spread means the key driver is highly convex: if end-market validation spend stays elevated and supports another step-up in EPS, the stock can hold a premium; if growth slips back toward low single digits, the multiple can compress sharply.
MetricValue
2026 -01
Revenue $1.60B
Revenue $1.35B
Revenue $5.38B
Revenue $876.0M
Pe $850.0M
Gross margin 62.1%
Operating margin 16.3%
MetricValue
Revenue $1.60B
Revenue $1.35B
Revenue $5.38B
Pe +39.9%
EPS growth +38.4%
Revenue growth +8.0%
Net income $281.0M
Net income $248.0M
Exhibit 1: Key value-driver diagnostics for KEYS
MetricLatest / ReferenceInterpretation
Latest quarterly revenue $1.60B (2026-01-31) Run-rate remains robust and above $1.5B
FY2025 revenue $5.38B Confirms a large installed-base monetization engine…
Revenue growth YoY +8.0% Healthy, but not enough alone to support premium multiples…
Gross margin 62.1% Suggests differentiated content and strong pricing power…
Operating margin 16.3% Supports operating leverage if demand holds…
R&D expense $1.01B High reinvestment intensity; innovation is central to the thesis…
R&D as % of revenue 18.7% Shows the company must keep investing to defend share…
Free cash flow $1.281B Strong conversion, even before any multiple premium…
Free cash flow margin 23.8% Cash generation is excellent relative to revenue…
EV / Revenue 9.3 Market assumes persistent quality and growth…
Source: SEC EDGAR financial data; computed ratios; live market data
MetricValue
Gross margin 62.1%
EPS growth +39.9%
Revenue growth +8.0%
Fair Value $1.01B
Fair Value $1.47B
Exhibit 2: Kill criteria for the key value driver
FactorCurrent ValueBreak ThresholdProbabilityImpact
Revenue growth YoY +8.0% < 5% for 2 consecutive quarters MEDIUM Multiple compression; thesis weakens
Gross margin 62.1% < 60.0% MEDIUM Signals mix deterioration or pricing pressure…
Operating margin 16.3% < 15.0% MEDIUM Earnings leverage fades
Free cash flow margin 23.8% < 20.0% Low-Medium Cash generation lessens relative to valuation…
Current ratio 2.6 < 2.0 LOW Liquidity remains okay, but financial flexibility would narrow…
EV / EBITDA 49.6 > 55x with no growth reacceleration HIGH Valuation becomes increasingly fragile
Source: SEC EDGAR financial data; computed ratios; market data
Biggest risk. The valuation already assumes a lot: the live share price is $335.46 and EV/EBITDA is 49.6. If end-market validation budgets soften, or if revenue growth stays near the latest +8.0% while margin expansion stalls, the stock is vulnerable to multiple compression before there is any balance-sheet stress.
Non-obvious takeaway. The market is not simply paying for growth; it is paying for the combination of 62.1% gross margin and +39.9% EPS growth YoY on only +8.0% revenue growth. That gap suggests operating leverage and mix/content benefits are doing the heavy lifting, which makes the thesis highly dependent on whether technology-transition spending stays elevated.
Confidence is moderate-high. The audited numbers support the thesis that technology-transition demand is the key value driver because margins are strong and EPS is growing far faster than revenue. What could make this the wrong KVD is a hidden backlog problem, a mix shift away from higher-value solutions, or a pullback in semiconductor/communications spending that is not yet visible in the reported $1.60B quarterly revenue figure.
Semper Signum’s view: This is Long but not cheap for the thesis. We think KEYS can keep compounding if technology-transition spending remains healthy, but the stock already prices in a lot of that outcome at $335.46 and 58.9x earnings. Our mind would change if revenue growth falls below 5% for multiple quarters or if gross margin slips under 60%, because that would indicate the validation cycle is losing momentum faster than the market expects.
See detailed analysis → val tab
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
See Financial Analysis → fin tab
Catalyst Map — KEYSight Technologies (KEYS)
Catalyst Map overview. Total Catalysts: 10 (Next 12 months: 4 earnings + 6 thematic events) · Net Catalyst Score: +2 (Long catalysts slightly outweigh Short risks on weighted basis) · Expected Price Impact Range: $18 to $42/sh (Base-case catalyst-driven move over next 1-2 quarters).
Total Catalysts
10
Next 12 months: 4 earnings + 6 thematic events
Net Catalyst Score
+2
Long catalysts slightly outweigh Short risks on weighted basis
Expected Price Impact Range
$18 to $42/sh
Base-case catalyst-driven move over next 1-2 quarters
Market Price
$335.46
Mar 24, 2026
DCF Base Fair Value
$335
Below current price; execution bar is high

Top 3 Catalysts by Probability × Price Impact

RANKED

1) FY2026 Q2 earnings release is the highest-quality catalyst because it is the first hard data check on whether the latest quarter’s $1.60B revenue, $248.0M operating income, and $281.0M net income are sustainable. I assign a 90% probability and a $18 to $26 per share impact band: upside requires the company to defend the current earnings run-rate and show that higher R&D spend is converting into earnings rather than just higher expense. If the print disappoints, the stock’s premium valuation can compress quickly because the market is paying 58.9x earnings.

2) FY2026 Q3 earnings release ranks second because it should tell us whether the Q2 result was an isolated beat or part of a durable operating trend. I estimate an 88% probability and a $15 to $24 per share impact band. The market will care most about whether operating margin stays near the current 16.3% level while revenue holds above the recent quarterly cadence. A downside miss would likely matter more than a beat because the DCF base case is only $218.44, below the current share price of $288.96.

3) AI/datacenter interconnect design-win commentary is more speculative, but it can move sentiment sharply if management gives concrete evidence of content gains. I assign a 50% probability and a $8 to $18 per share impact band. This matters because the stock’s upside is increasingly tied to whether secular validation spend extends beyond the core cycle; if commentary stays vague, the market may continue to treat the catalyst as thesis-only rather than hard evidence.

Quarterly Outlook: Next 1-2 Quarters

WATCHLIST

The next 1-2 quarters should be judged on a simple scorecard: revenue staying at or above the recent $1.60B quarterly run-rate, diluted EPS holding above $1.63, and operating margin remaining near the current 16.3%. Because R&D rose to $303.0M in the latest quarter from $250.0M in each of the prior two quarters, the key question is whether that spend preserves innovation momentum without pushing gross margin below the current 62.1%.

For the balance sheet, the thresholds are equally clear. I would want to see cash & equivalents stay above $2.0B and long-term debt remain at or below $2.53B, with current ratio staying comfortably above 2.0. If the company can protect FCF margin of 23.8% while showing another step-up in net income, the market can justify some of the premium. If not, the stock may revert toward a valuation closer to the DCF base value of $218.44.

Value Trap Test: Are the Catalysts Real?

TRAP CHECK

FY2026 Q2 earnings: probability of materializing as a true catalyst is 90% because the event itself is confirmed as the next earnings check in the calendar, but the tradeable impact depends on whether the company sustains 8.0% revenue growth while keeping EPS growth above revenue growth. Evidence quality is Hard Data because it will be anchored in audited results and management commentary. If the catalyst does not materialize, the stock likely drifts toward the DCF base case of $218.44 as the market questions whether current margins are peak-ish.

FY2026 Q3 earnings: probability is 88%, timeline is the next quarter after Q2, and evidence quality is again Hard Data. The trap risk here is that the company may keep posting good absolute numbers but fail to re-accelerate; if that happens, the premium multiple of 58.9x P/E becomes harder to defend. AI/datacenter interconnect and other product-cycle commentary are Soft Signal catalysts with only 50% to 55% probability of turning into measurable upside. If those do not materialize, the market may keep treating the story as long-duration optionality rather than a near-term rerating driver.

Overall value trap risk: Medium. KEYS is not a classic broken business, but the stock price is already above base-case intrinsic value, so the risk is that investors pay up for catalysts that arrive slower than expected or never show up in order conversion.

Exhibit 1: KEYS Catalyst Calendar (Next 12 Months)
DateEventCategoryImpactProbability (%)Directional Signal
2026-03-24 Current valuation reference / catalyst reset point… Macro HIGH 100 NEUTRAL
2026-05-31 FY2026 Q2 earnings release Earnings HIGH 90 BULLISH
2026-08-31 FY2026 Q3 earnings release Earnings HIGH 88 BULLISH
2026-10-31 FY2026 year-end / annual report update Earnings MEDIUM 85 NEUTRAL
2027-01-31 FY2027 Q1 earnings release Earnings HIGH 84 BULLISH
2026-06-30 Product cycle update / standards validation commentary… Product MEDIUM 55 BULLISH
2026-09-30 AI/datacenter interconnect design-win commentary… Product MEDIUM 50 BULLISH
2026-12-31 Automotive / EV-ADAS validation cycle check-in… Product MEDIUM 45 NEUTRAL
2026-12-31 Regulatory / standards development milestone… Regulatory LOW 35 BULLISH
2026-11-30 Potential M&A / tuck-in transaction speculation… M&A HIGH 15 BEARISH
Source: Company audited EDGAR financial data; deterministic model outputs; analytical findings
Exhibit 2: KEYS 12-Month Catalyst Timeline
Date / QuarterEventCategoryExpected ImpactBull/Bear Outcome
2026 Q1 / Mar 2026 Post-results valuation check after strong 2026-01-31 quarter… Earnings High: sets the starting point for rerating or de-rating… Bull: market focuses on +39.9% EPS growth and 23.8% FCF margin; Bear: premium multiple stays under pressure…
2026 Q2 / May-Jun 2026 FY2026 Q2 earnings Earnings High: next hard data point for revenue and margin trajectory… Bull: revenue stays above $1.60B run-rate and diluted EPS holds above $1.63; Bear: revenue decelerates or R&D fails to translate into EPS…
2026 Q2 / Jun 2026 Standards / product cycle commentary Product Med: can shift sentiment on design-win momentum… Bull: clearer 6G / AI / auto validation wins; Bear: commentary remains broad and non-quantified…
2026 Q3 / Aug 2026 FY2026 Q3 earnings Earnings High: confirms whether the latest earnings run-rate is sustainable… Bull: operating income expands above $248.0M; Bear: margin gives back after R&D step-up…
2026 Q3 / Sep 2026 AI/datacenter interconnect update Product Med: most plausible non-earnings upside catalyst… Bull: evidence of attach or design wins; Bear: still thesis-only…
2026 Q4 / Oct 2026 Annual report / FY2026 wrap Earnings Med: summarizes full-year trend and balance-sheet changes… Bull: cash remains above $2.0B and goodwill stabilizes; Bear: goodwill or cash trends worsen…
2026 Q4 / Dec 2026 Automotive EV/ADAS validation update Product Med: longer-cycle end market credibility test… Bull: validation spending broadens; Bear: no evidence of a step-up in demand…
2026 Q4 / Dec 2026 Potential standards milestone Regulatory Low: limited P&L impact but useful for sentiment… Bull: reinforces platform relevance; Bear: no material market reaction…
2026 Q4 / Nov 2026 Tuck-in M&A speculation window M&A High: can move the stock but with high uncertainty… Bull: strategic acquisition rationale; Bear: dilution / integration concerns…
2027 Q1 / Jan 2027 FY2027 Q1 earnings Earnings High: first clean read on FY2027 momentum… Bull: revenue and EPS both continue higher; Bear: growth slows materially vs 2026…
Source: Company audited EDGAR financial data; deterministic model outputs; analytical findings
MetricValue
Quarterly run-rate $1.60B
EPS $1.63
Operating margin 16.3%
Fair Value $303.0M
Fair Value $250.0M
Gross margin 62.1%
Fair Value $2.0B
Fair Value $2.53B
Exhibit 3: Next 4 Earnings Dates and Watch Items
DateQuarterKey Watch Items
2026-05-31 FY2026 Q2 Revenue vs. $1.60B run-rate; EPS vs. $1.63; margin discipline; R&D conversion…
2026-08-31 FY2026 Q3 Operating income vs. $248.0M; cash above $2.0B; any guidance on validation cycles…
2026-10-31 FY2026 annual / Q4 Full-year revenue growth; goodwill trend; balance sheet quality…
2027-01-31 FY2027 Q1 Whether EPS growth remains above revenue growth; 16%+ operating margin defense…
Source: Company audited EDGAR financial data; provided spine contains no consensus calendar
MetricValue
Probability 90%
DCF $218.44
Pe 88%
P/E 58.9x
Probability 50%
Probability 55%
Highest-risk catalyst: a weak FY2026 Q2 or Q3 earnings print that fails to convert the higher $303.0M R&D run-rate into stronger earnings. I assign roughly 30% probability to an underwhelming reaction scenario, with downside of about $35 to $55 per share if investors re-anchor toward the DCF base case and discount the premium multiple.
The non-obvious takeaway is that KEYS can keep compounding even if revenue growth stays only mid-single digits, because the latest quarter shows EPS growth of +39.9% against only +8.0% revenue growth. That spread suggests operating leverage and mix are doing the heavy lifting, which matters more than headline sales acceleration in a premium-valued catalyst stock.
The biggest caution is valuation sensitivity: KEYS trades at 58.9x P/E and 49.6x EV/EBITDA, while DCF base fair value is only $218.44 versus a market price of $335.46. That gap means even a modest slowdown in bookings, margin progress, or product-cycle enthusiasm could trigger multiple compression rather than a gradual fade.
Semper Signum’s view is neutral-to-slightly-Long, but only if KEYS keeps proving that the latest quarter’s +39.9% EPS growth can persist without margin erosion. The stock is not cheap versus the $218.44 DCF base value, so we need evidence of continued operating leverage or concrete design-win traction to stay constructive. We would change our mind if the next 1-2 quarters show revenue flattening below the recent $1.60B run-rate or if operating margin slips meaningfully below 16.3%.
See risk assessment → risk tab
See valuation → val tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
Valuation
Keysight Technologies is trading at a premium valuation that embeds a meaningful recovery in end-market demand and sustained execution across high-value test and measurement workflows. The current share price of $288.96 as of Mar 24, 2026 implies a market cap of $49.56B and stretches most near-term multiples above the company’s audited FY2025 fundamentals, even after a strong year of revenue growth of +8.0% and EPS growth of +39.9%. The valuation stack in this pane shows a clear tension between what the market is pricing in today and what a conservative DCF using a 6.0% WACC and 4.0% terminal growth supports. That gap matters because Keysight’s business mix has improved, but it is still exposed to cyclical procurement patterns in communications, semiconductor, and industrial spending. The result is a stock that looks expensive on static multiples, yet can be justified by a high-quality cash-generative profile if management sustains margin discipline, conversion of revenue to free cash flow, and normalization in orders through fiscal 2026.
DCF Fair Value
$335
5-year projection
Enterprise Value
$49.9B
DCF
WACC
6.0%
CAPM-derived
Terminal Growth
4.0%
assumption
DCF vs Current
$335
-24.4% vs current
Price / Earnings
58.9x
Ann. from H1 FY2026
Price / Book
8.0x
Ann. from H1 FY2026
Price / Sales
9.2x
Ann. from H1 FY2026
EV/Rev
9.3x
Ann. from H1 FY2026
EV / EBITDA
49.6x
Ann. from H1 FY2026
FCF Yield
2.6%
Ann. from H1 FY2026
Bull Case
$335.00
In the bull case, Keysight benefits from a broad-based recovery in customer spending just as test complexity accelerates across wireless, AI/data center, semiconductor validation, and defense electronics. Organic growth returns to high-single digits, software and services mix improves, and operating leverage drives earnings above consensus. Investors then begin valuing the company more like a premium mission-critical instrumentation and design software platform rather than a cyclical hardware supplier, supporting meaningful multiple expansion and a stock price materially above the current level. A sustained move from the FY2025 revenue base of $5.38B toward stronger annualized demand would also help defend the premium multiple. In this outcome, the market would likely focus on the combination of +39.9% EPS growth, 15.8% net margin, and 23.8% FCF margin as evidence that the business can compound through the cycle.
Base Case
$218
In the base case, 2025 sees a gradual normalization in orders and revenue as the inventory and spending correction eases, with strongest support coming from semiconductor, aerospace/defense, and selected advanced communications programs. Growth is not explosive, but margins remain healthy and earnings recover as utilization improves. That combination supports modest multiple expansion and mid-teens total return potential over 12 months, consistent with a high-quality franchise moving from trough conditions toward a more normal demand environment. The base case aligns with the deterministic DCF output of $218.44 per share and the $37.71B enterprise value derived from a 6.0% WACC and 4.0% terminal growth. Relative to the current price of $288.96, the model still implies a -24.4% gap, which suggests the market is already discounting more than a routine recovery.
Bear Case
$97
In the bear case, communications infrastructure remains weak, semiconductor and industrial demand recover more slowly than expected, and customers continue stretching procurement cycles. Revenue growth stays muted, fixed-cost absorption limits incremental margins, and the market loses confidence in the timing of a rebound. If software and services are not enough to offset hardware softness, the stock could derate further as investors conclude that Keysight deserves a lower multiple more in line with cyclical capital equipment names. The quantified bear scenario of $96.79 per share shows how sensitive valuation is to lower growth, a higher WACC, and a reduced terminal growth rate. That downside is especially relevant because the reverse DCF implies the current price already embeds a 13.0% growth rate and a 4.5% terminal growth rate, both materially above the conservative base case.
Bear Case
$97
Growth -3pp, WACC +1.5pp, terminal growth -0.5pp. This scenario maps to the deterministic bear valuation of $96.79 per share and highlights how sensitive the model is to modest changes in long-duration assumptions. If the business does not convert its FY2025 revenue base of $5.38B into a more durable run-rate, the market could shift away from premium multiple support.
Base Case
$218
Current assumptions from EDGAR data. The DCF base case of $218.44 per share assumes Keysight can sustain a 23.8% free cash flow margin, 6.0% WACC, and 4.0% terminal growth. That still sits below the live market price of $288.96, showing the current share price is demanding a stronger growth trajectory than the audited numbers alone support.
Bull Case
$500
Growth +3pp, WACC -1pp, terminal growth +0.5pp. This case aligns closely with the deterministic bull valuation of $499.96 per share. The upside path would likely require continued strength in software-enabled testing, better mix, and broader demand recovery across semiconductor and advanced communications applications.
MC Median
$262
10,000 simulations
MC Mean
$340
5th Percentile
$99
downside tail
95th Percentile
$877
upside tail
P(Upside)
+15.9%
vs $335.46

Keysight’s valuation remains elevated even after adjusting for its improved profitability and cash generation. On a trailing basis, the company screens at 58.9x P/E, 9.2x P/S, 9.3x EV/Revenue, and 49.6x EV/EBITDA, while producing a 2.6% free cash flow yield and a 23.8% free cash flow margin. Those figures are consistent with a premium industrial/technology hybrid, not a low-multiple cyclically depressed supplier. The premium is easier to justify when revenue is growing and margins are expanding, but it becomes harder to defend if demand merely stabilizes rather than reaccelerates. That is why the gap between the live price of $288.96 and the DCF fair value of $218.44 matters so much: the market is effectively paying today for several years of healthy execution that the base model does not fully capture.

The financial profile does support a quality premium. FY2025 revenue reached $5.38B, operating income was $876.0M, net income was $850.0M, and diluted EPS was $4.91. Balance-sheet leverage is manageable with total liabilities to equity of 0.85 and current ratio of 2.6, while interest coverage stands at 9.1. Still, compared with the base DCF, the current price implies a growth path that is much more aggressive than the audited numbers alone suggest. In practical terms, investors are paying for a business that can extend its mission-critical role in semiconductor validation, communications, and defense electronics without a prolonged pause in enterprise spending. If that assumption slips, the valuation can compress quickly even if the company stays profitable.

Within the available data spine, a direct peer valuation table is not provided, so the best cross-check is with Keysight’s own history and institutional expectations. The company’s trailing P/E has ranged from 46.8x in FY2022 to 82.3x in FY2024 and then 58.9x in FY2025, while EV/EBITDA moved from 34.0x to 51.7x and then 49.9x over the same span. That pattern shows the market has repeatedly been willing to pay up for Keysight, especially when growth visibility weakens and investors focus on durability of returns rather than cyclicality. The current valuation therefore does not look like an isolated anomaly; it is a continuation of a long-standing premium framework that only makes sense when the business is viewed as a strategic test platform supporting the modern electronics stack.

The institutional survey also provides an important sanity check. Independent analysts estimate EPS of $11.50 over a 3- to 5-year horizon and a target price range of $200.00 to $295.00, which places the live price near the top of that band. That range does not validate a strong upside case from here unless execution improves materially. At the same time, the company’s quality profile is not weak: Safety Rank 3, Timeliness Rank 1, Financial Strength B++, and Earnings Predictability 80 suggest a business with respectable resilience and above-average earnings visibility. Those characteristics help explain why the stock can sustain a rich multiple. But they do not eliminate the central valuation question: whether the current price already discounts enough of the upside from a recovery in semiconductor, aerospace/defense, and advanced communications demand.

The DCF outputs show that Keysight’s valuation is highly sensitive to long-duration assumptions. The base case of $218.44 per share sits well below the live market price, while the bull case of $499.96 implies that even modest improvements in the growth path, discount rate, and terminal growth can create substantial upside. Conversely, the bear case of $96.79 demonstrates how quickly intrinsic value compresses if growth undershoots or capital costs rise. That spread is not unusual for a high-quality technology-enabled industrial name, but it means the investment debate is less about today’s earnings and more about how confidently the market can underwrite the next several years of cash flow generation.

Monte Carlo results reinforce that point. The median simulated value is $262.45, below the current stock price, while the mean is $340.02, pulled higher by a long upside tail that extends to a 95th percentile of $876.82. In other words, the distribution is skewed, and the outcome that justifies the current quote is not the central case. It is a richer-than-average scenario where growth remains strong and valuation stays elevated. The reverse DCF confirms the same message by implying a 13.0% growth rate and 4.5% terminal growth to justify $335.46. That is materially more demanding than the conservative base assumption set and should be treated as the market’s embedded expectation, not the model’s conclusion.

Exhibit: DCF Assumptions
ParameterValue
Revenue (base) $5.4B (USD)
FCF Margin 23.8%
WACC 6.0%
Terminal Growth 4.0%
Growth Path 8.0% → 6.8% → 6.0% → 5.3% → 4.8%
Template asset_light_growth
Latest Revenue $5.38B (FY2025 annual, 2025-10-31)
Latest Free Cash Flow $1.28B
Latest FCF Yield 2.6%
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; computed deterministically
Exhibit: Reverse DCF — What the Market Implies
Implied ParameterValue to Justify Current Price
Implied Growth Rate 13.0%
Implied Terminal Growth 4.5%
Current Market Price $335.46
Market Cap $49.56B
DCF Base Value $218.44
Premium vs Base DCF +$70.52 per share
Source: Market price $335.46; SEC EDGAR inputs
Exhibit: WACC Derivation (CAPM)
ComponentValue
Beta 0.30 (raw: -0.08, Vasicek-adjusted)
Risk-Free Rate 4.25%
Equity Risk Premium 5.5%
Cost of Equity 5.9%
D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) 0.05
Dynamic WACC 6.0%
Market Cap Used $49.56B
Enterprise Value Used $49.92B
Source: 750 trading days; 750 observations | Raw regression beta -0.078 below floor 0.3; Vasicek-adjusted to pull toward prior
Exhibit: Kalman Growth Estimator
MetricValue
Current Growth Rate -0.3%
Growth Uncertainty ±7.0pp
Observations 4
Year 1 Projected -0.3%
Year 2 Projected -0.3%
Year 3 Projected -0.3%
Year 4 Projected -0.3%
Year 5 Projected -0.3%
Latest Revenue Observation $1.60B (2026-01-31 quarter)
Source: SEC EDGAR revenue history; Kalman filter
Exhibit: Monte Carlo Fair Value Range (10,000 sims)
Source: Deterministic Monte Carlo model; SEC EDGAR inputs
Exhibit: Valuation Multiples Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; current market price
Current Price
288.96
DCF Adjustment ($218)
70.52
MC Median ($262)
26.51
Low sample warning: fewer than 6 annual revenue observations. Growth estimates are less reliable. The latest quarterly revenue observation is $1.60B for 2026-01-31, but the model still carries wide uncertainty at ±7.0pp because the historical sample is too short to anchor a stable trend.
The current share price of $335.46 implies that the market is already crediting Keysight with a premium growth profile. The base DCF of $218.44 and Monte Carlo median of $262.45 both sit below the live quote, so the stock does not screen as cheap on a risk-adjusted basis. However, the company’s 23.8% FCF margin, 15.8% net margin, and B++ financial strength support a quality premium if end-market demand continues to normalize.
See financial analysis → fin tab
See competitive position → compete tab
See risk assessment → risk tab
Financial Analysis
Financial Analysis overview. Revenue: $5.38B (vs $4.98B prior year) · Net Income: $850.0M (vs $617.0M prior year) · EPS: $4.91 (vs $3.56 prior year).
Revenue
$5.38B
vs $4.98B prior year
Net Income
$850.0M
vs $617.0M prior year
EPS
$4.91
vs $3.56 prior year
Debt/Equity
0.41
vs 0.41 prior year
Current Ratio
2.6
vs 2.6 prior year
FCF Yield
2.6%
vs 2.6% prior year
Gross Margin
62.1%
H1 FY2026
Op Margin
16.3%
H1 FY2026
Net Margin
15.8%
H1 FY2026
ROE
13.7%
H1 FY2026
ROA
7.4%
H1 FY2026
ROIC
10.1%
H1 FY2026
Interest Cov
9.1x
Latest filing
Rev Growth
+8.0%
Annual YoY
NI Growth
+38.4%
Annual YoY
EPS Growth
+4.9%
Annual YoY
Exhibit: Revenue Trend (Annual)
Source: SEC EDGAR 10-K filings
Exhibit: Net Income Trend (Annual)
Source: SEC EDGAR 10-K filings

Margins remain premium, but the market is pricing perfection

PROFITABILITY

KEYS’ profitability profile is strong across the audited FY2025 period. Gross margin was 62.1%, operating margin was 16.3%, and net margin was 15.8%. The quarter-to-quarter pattern also shows resilience: operating income rose from $207.0M in 2025-04-30 to $234.0M in 2025-07-31 and $248.0M in 2026-01-31, even as revenue moved from $1.31B to $1.35B and then $1.60B in the latest quarter. That is evidence of meaningful operating leverage in a business that still spends heavily on innovation.

Compared with peers in precision instrumentation, KEYS looks like a quality leader rather than a commodity tester. Its margin stack should be read alongside the valuation stack: 58.9x P/E and 49.6x EV/EBITDA imply the market already expects continued premium execution. The company’s 18.7% R&D intensity is high and supports technical leadership, but it also means that any slowdown in demand could compress leverage quickly if revenue growth stalls. From a portfolio perspective, this is a business with excellent economics, but very little room for disappointment.

Leverage is manageable; goodwill is the part to watch

BALANCE SHEET

KEYS has a solid balance sheet by operating standards. At 2026-01-31, cash and equivalents were $2.18B, current liabilities were $1.80B, and long-term debt was $2.53B. The computed current ratio of 2.6, debt/equity of 0.41, total liabilities/equity of 0.85, and interest coverage of 9.1 indicate the company is not under acute financing stress and has enough flexibility to keep funding R&D through a softer cycle.

The quality issue is not leverage; it is asset composition. Goodwill rose from $2.35B at 2025-01-31 to $3.42B at 2025-10-31 and then to $3.47B at 2026-01-31, increasing the share of intangible assets that would be vulnerable in a weaker acquisition outcome. There is no covenant alarm in the provided spine, but the combination of meaningful debt and rising goodwill means impairment sensitivity should be monitored. In short, the balance sheet is healthy enough to support the strategy, but not so clean that acquisition mistakes would be immaterial.

Cash conversion is strong, capex is light

CASH FLOW

Cash flow quality is one of KEYS’ best attributes. FY2025 operating cash flow was $1.409B and free cash flow was $1.281B, implying a strong FCF margin of 23.8% and a very favorable conversion profile versus $850.0M of net income. Capex was only $128.0M in FY2025, which is modest relative to $5.38B of revenue and suggests the business does not require heavy physical reinvestment to sustain its economics.

The implied quality signal is that earnings are not just accounting earnings. With an FCF yield of 2.6% at the current share price and a low capex burden, the company is turning a large share of profits into cash. The caveat is that the provided spine does not include detailed working-capital bridge items, so while cash conversion looks robust, the exact drivers cannot be decomposed here. Even so, the data support a view of high-quality, low-capex cash generation rather than an aggressive accrual-based earnings profile.

Capital allocation is conservative; R&D dominates

CAPITAL ALLOCATION

KEYS appears to allocate capital primarily toward organic reinvestment rather than shareholder distributions. The provided data show dividends per share of $0.00 for 2025 and the estimates for 2026 and 2027 remain $0.00, so the company is not returning cash via a dividend program. Instead, the most visible use of capital is R&D, which was $1.01B in FY2025, equal to 18.7% of revenue. That level of spending is consistent with a technology franchise trying to preserve product relevance and pricing power.

There is no explicit buyback history or M&A deal ledger in the spine, so the effectiveness of repurchases or acquisition discipline cannot be quantified here. What can be said is that diluted shares were 173.0M at both 2025-10-31 and 2026-01-31, suggesting no near-term dilution surprise. In a stock trading at 8.0x book and 9.2x sales, disciplined buybacks would only help if executed below intrinsic value; absent evidence of that, the more important question is whether continued R&D spend can sustain the earnings power implied by the current multiple.

TOTAL DEBT
$2.5B
LT: $2.5B, ST: —
NET DEBT
$356M
Cash: $2.2B
INTEREST EXPENSE
$96M
Annual
DEBT/EBITDA
10.2x
Using operating income as proxy
INTEREST COVERAGE
9.1x
OpInc / Interest
MetricValue
Fair Value $2.18B
Fair Value $1.80B
Fair Value $2.53B
Fair Value $2.35B
Fair Value $3.42B
Fair Value $3.47B
Exhibit 1: Revenue and Quarterly Trend
Metric2025-04-302025-07-312025-10-312026-01-31
Revenue $1.31B $1.35B $5.38B $1.60B
Operating Income $207.0M $234.0M $876.0M $248.0M
EPS (Diluted) $1.49 $1.10 $4.91 $1.63
Net Income $257.0M $191.0M $850.0M $281.0M
Source: Company SEC EDGAR financial data; Computed Ratios
Exhibit 2: Income Statement Trend and Margin Bridge
MetricFY2025 / LatestPrior ReferenceChange / Comment
Revenue $5.38B $4.98B +8.0% YoY
Diluted EPS $4.91 $3.51 +39.9% YoY
Gross Margin 62.1% Premium margin structure
Operating Margin 16.3% Operating leverage intact
Net Income $850.0M $617.0M +38.4% YoY
Net Margin 15.8% Strong conversion through P&L
Source: Company SEC EDGAR financial data; Computed Ratios
Exhibit: Net Income Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Free Cash Flow Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Return on Equity Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Financial Model (Income Statement)
Line ItemFY2017FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenues $5.4B $5.5B $5.0B $5.4B
COGS $1.5B $2.0B $1.9B $1.8B $2.0B
R&D $841M $882M $919M $1.0B
SG&A $1.3B $1.3B $1.4B $1.5B
Operating Income $1.3B $1.4B $833M $876M
Net Income $1.1B $1.1B $614M $850M
EPS (Diluted) $6.18 $5.91 $3.51 $4.91
Op Margin 24.6% 24.9% 16.7% 16.3%
Net Margin 20.7% 19.3% 12.3% 15.8%
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings (USD)
Exhibit: Debt Composition
ComponentAmount% of Total
Long-Term Debt $2.5B 100%
Cash & Equivalents ($2.2B)
Net Debt $356M
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Debt Level Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Biggest caution: valuation risk is the dominant issue. At the current price of $335.46, KEYS trades at a 58.9x P/E, 49.6x EV/EBITDA, and only a 2.6% FCF yield, so the stock is already discounting durable compounding. If revenue growth fails to accelerate beyond the latest 8.0% YoY pace, multiple compression can overwhelm otherwise solid operating performance.
Most important takeaway: KEYS is not a low-growth story; it is a margin-compounding story. FY2025 revenue increased only 8.0% YoY to $5.38B, but diluted EPS jumped 39.9% to $4.91, showing that operating leverage and disciplined cost structure did most of the heavy lifting. That combination is powerful, but it also means the current valuation is leaning heavily on continued margin durability rather than a new growth inflection.
Accounting quality: broadly clean in the data provided, with no audit opinion flag, off-balance-sheet item, or abnormal accrual signal evident in the spine. The one area to monitor is the rise in goodwill to $3.47B, which raises impairment sensitivity if acquisition performance weakens. Stock-based compensation is modest at 3.0% of revenue and does not appear to be a major distortion today.
We see KEYS as neutral-to-Long on fundamentals but Short on valuation at the current price. The key number is the gap between the market price of $335.46 and the DCF base fair value of $218.44; that spread tells us the market is already paying for a better growth path than the latest 8.0% revenue growth supports. We would turn more constructive if the company can show sustained quarterly revenue acceleration above the current run-rate while keeping operating margin at or above 16.3%; we would turn more cautious if growth stalls or goodwill-driven balance-sheet risk rises further.
See valuation → val tab
See operations → ops tab
See earnings scorecard → scorecard tab
Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns
Keysight’s capital allocation profile is built around a high-return, asset-light model that converts a sizable portion of revenue into cash, then redeploys that cash across organic innovation, acquisition activity, and balance-sheet flexibility. The latest audited and computed data point to a company that is still prioritizing growth investment over direct shareholder distributions: R&D was $1.01B in 2025, equal to 18.7% of revenue, while capex was only $128.0M for the full year, underscoring a low physical-capital intensity business. At the same time, the company generated $1.281B of free cash flow, supported by $1.409B of operating cash flow and a 23.8% FCF margin. Keysight does not pay a dividend in the institutional survey data, so shareholder returns are primarily driven by reinvestment and potential valuation re-rating rather than cash payouts. The share count has been broadly stable at 173M diluted shares in the latest reported periods, which suggests limited dilution in the near term.

Capital Allocation Framework

Keysight’s capital allocation framework appears centered on a three-part priority stack: first, fund organic product development; second, supplement growth through acquisitions; and third, preserve financial flexibility rather than return capital through dividends. The evidence spine explicitly states that Keysight used free cash flow to invest in organic innovation, complete three acquisitions, and return capital. That statement is consistent with the company’s 2025 cash generation profile, where operating cash flow reached $1.409B and free cash flow reached a record $1.281B. With capex at just $128.0M for the 2025 annual period, the company is not capital constrained by heavy manufacturing needs, which typically allows more of each dollar of cash flow to be directed toward software, instrumentation, and test-platform development.

Quantitatively, the company’s 2025 spending mix shows a strong tilt toward reinvestment. R&D was $1.01B, or 18.7% of revenue, while SG&A was $1.47B, or 27.4% of revenue, and operating margin was 16.3%. That combination suggests management is willing to spend heavily to support technology leadership while still producing meaningful cash. Compared with the broader precision-instrument peer set, this profile is often associated with disciplined M&A and less emphasis on aggressive capital returns. The absence of any dividend per share in the institutional survey data for 2024, 2025, 2026, and 2027 further indicates that capital is being retained for growth and strategic optionality rather than distributed on a recurring basis.

Balance-sheet capacity also supports this approach. As of 2026-01-31, Keysight held $2.18B of cash and equivalents against $2.53B of long-term debt and $6.21B of shareholders’ equity. Total liabilities to equity were 0.85, current ratio was 2.6, and interest coverage was 9.1, which together imply adequate room to continue acquisitions or buyback-style capital return if management chose to do so. The data do not disclose an active share repurchase program, so any shareholder return inference beyond the stated evidence should be treated as.

Cash Generation and Free Cash Flow

Cash generation is the core support for Keysight’s capital allocation story. In the latest annual period, operating cash flow was $1.409B and capital expenditures were $128.0M, producing free cash flow of $1.281B and an FCF margin of 23.8%. The evidence spine specifically identifies this as a record $1.3B of free cash flow, which is notable because it was achieved while the company continued to invest in R&D at a level equal to 18.7% of revenue. That is the hallmark of a high-quality industrial-technology business: operating earnings translate into cash at a rate that leaves room for reinvestment, M&A, and balance-sheet support.

The quarter-to-quarter trend also reinforces the quality of cash generation. Revenue in the latest quarter was $1.60B, net income was $281.0M, and diluted EPS was $1.63, while total assets increased to $11.48B and cash and equivalents rose to $2.18B. That suggests the company retained enough liquidity to absorb working-capital needs without stressing the balance sheet. Over the past year, revenue grew 8.0% and net income grew 38.4%, indicating that cash generation is not merely a function of revenue scale but also of improving profitability and leverage in the operating model.

Against the institutional peer framework, the stock’s 2.6% FCF yield and 49.6x EV/EBITDA imply the market is pricing Keysight as a premium cash compounder rather than a cash-return utility. That valuation context matters for shareholder returns: when a company trades at 58.9x earnings and 9.2x sales, a large fraction of expected shareholder return depends on continued execution in FCF conversion and sustained growth in per-share earnings. The data do not include a disclosed buyback authorization or repurchase dollar amount, so any statement about active repurchases would be.

Reinvestment: R&D, Capex, and Organic Growth

Keysight’s reinvestment profile is heavily weighted toward intellectual capital rather than plant expansion. R&D expense reached $1.01B in 2025, or 18.7% of revenue, and the latest quarter showed another $303.0M of R&D against $1.60B of revenue. That sustained reinvestment level is important because the company operates in precision instrumentation, where product cycles, measurement accuracy, and software-enabled test workflows can create durable competitive advantages. The data spine does not identify named products, so product-specific claims would be, but the spending pattern itself is clear: management is directing a large share of operating dollars back into innovation.

Capex remains modest relative to the scale of the business. Full-year capex was $128.0M, equal to just under one-tenth of annual operating cash flow, and quarterly capex in 2026-01-31 was $34.0M. That implies the business has a relatively light fixed-asset burden and can scale without requiring large recurring plant investments. For capital allocation, that is a favorable setup because incremental revenue can be supported without matching dollar-for-dollar increases in physical capacity. It also helps explain how Keysight can simultaneously hold $2.18B of cash, maintain $2.53B of long-term debt, and still preserve a current ratio of 2.6.

Relative to peers in test and measurement and broader precision instrumentation, this is a classic “innovation-first” allocation model. Rather than using capital to chase scale in manufacturing, the company appears to be investing in technology depth, software content, and platform breadth. The result is visible in profitability: gross margin was 62.1%, operating margin was 16.3%, and ROIC was 10.1%. Those figures suggest the reinvestment dollars are generating acceptable returns, although the market’s elevated valuation multiples also indicate investors are demanding continued execution. Any claim that management is outperforming specific competitors on R&D efficiency or product mix would require external competitive evidence and is therefore.

Acquisitions and M&A Capacity

The evidence spine states that Keysight used free cash flow to complete three acquisitions, which confirms that M&A is an active component of the company’s capital allocation toolkit. No acquisition dates, deal values, or target names are provided, so the specific transactions must be treated as. Even so, the strategic implication is meaningful: management is using internally generated cash to supplement organic growth with bolt-on or capability-expanding acquisitions rather than relying solely on internal development. In a precision-instrument business, this approach can accelerate entry into adjacent workflows, software layers, or specialized testing domains.

The company’s balance sheet appears capable of supporting further deal activity. As of 2026-01-31, Keysight reported $2.18B of cash and equivalents, $2.53B of long-term debt, and $6.21B of shareholders’ equity. Debt-to-equity was 0.41 on a book basis, while total liabilities-to-equity were 0.85, and interest coverage was 9.1. Those metrics imply that a moderate acquisition program could be funded without pushing leverage into a visibly stretched range, especially if transaction sizes remain modest relative to the $49.56B market cap and $11.48B asset base.

From a shareholder-return standpoint, M&A is a double-edged use of capital. Well-executed acquisitions can expand the earnings base and enhance long-term EPS, but they can also dilute return metrics if purchase prices are too high. The market’s current pricing, including a 58.9x P/E and 49.6x EV/EBITDA, suggests investors are already assigning value to the company’s ability to compound through disciplined reinvestment. Because no acquisition synergies, purchase accounting impacts, or integration costs are disclosed in the spine, those effects remain. Still, the combination of record free cash flow and a low capex burden gives Keysight substantial flexibility to pursue acquisitions while preserving financial resilience.

Shareholder Returns, Dilution, and Balance Sheet Flexibility

Direct cash returns to shareholders appear limited in the available data, with the institutional survey showing dividends per share of $0.00 for 2025, 2026, and 2027, after a 2024 reading of $--. That implies Keysight is not currently operating as an income-return vehicle and instead relies on reinvestment and per-share value creation. Shareholder returns therefore depend more on earnings growth, multiple expansion, and disciplined capital allocation than on recurring distributions. The latest reported diluted share count was 173.0M in 2025-07-31, 2025-10-31, and 2026-01-31, which suggests that dilution has been contained recently and that the company is not issuing large amounts of stock to finance operations.

Per-share growth remains an important support for long-term returns. Revenue per share increased from $28.85 in 2024 to $31.40 in 2025 and is estimated at $33.05 in 2026, while EPS is estimated at $7.95 in 2026 and $8.95 in 2027. Those estimates, if realized, would extend the company’s record of compounding earnings, but they should be treated as institutional survey expectations rather than audited results. The audited latest-quarter EPS of $1.63 and annual EPS of $4.91 show strong current profitability, while EPS growth year over year was +39.9% and net income growth year over year was +38.4%.

Financial flexibility is supported by a current ratio of 2.6, cash and equivalents of $2.18B, and a dynamic WACC of 6.0%, but the stock’s valuation makes capital discipline especially important. The market is valuing Keysight at a market cap of $49.56B and a P/B ratio of 8.0, which means overpaying for acquisitions or allowing excessive dilution would likely be penalized. For now, the data support a picture of a company that returns value primarily through earnings compounding rather than dividends or aggressive buybacks, while keeping enough liquidity to act opportunistically. Any claim of an ongoing repurchase program is because no buyback authorization or repurchase data are present in the spine.

Exhibit: Capital Allocation and Shareholder Return Snapshot
Free Cash Flow 2025-10-31 [ANNUAL] $1.281B Record FCF cited in evidence Supports reinvestment and M&A
Operating Cash Flow 2025-10-31 [ANNUAL] $1.409B Audited cash generation Shows strong conversion from earnings
CapEx 2025-10-31 [ANNUAL] $128.0M Low capital intensity Leaves room for strategic deployment
R&D Expense 2025-10-31 [ANNUAL] $1.01B 18.7% of revenue Primary organic investment bucket
Cash & Equivalents 2026-01-31 [INTERIM] $2.18B Liquidity on balance sheet Provides flexibility for acquisitions or returns…
Long-Term Debt 2026-01-31 [INTERIM] $2.53B Debt held flat across latest periods Leverage is manageable
Dividends/Share 2025-2027 (survey) $0.00 No dividend indicated Returns skew to growth, not income
Diluted Shares 2026-01-31 173.0M Stable versus prior reported periods Limited dilution pressure
Debt/Equity 2026-01-31 [INTERIM] 0.41 Book leverage metric Moderate balance-sheet leverage
FCF Yield Current 2.6% Computed ratio Market expects continued compounding
Exhibit: Recent Periods: Cash, Profitability, and Per-Share Metrics
Revenue $3.96B $5.38B $1.60B Growth continued into the latest quarter…
Operating Income $659.0M $876.0M $248.0M Margin remained positive and healthy
Net Income $617.0M $850.0M $281.0M Profitability expanded meaningfully
EPS (Diluted) $3.56 $4.91 $1.63 Per-share earnings accelerated
Cash & Equivalents $2.64B $1.87B $2.18B Liquidity recovered from year-end
Current Assets $5.60B $4.35B $4.70B Balance-sheet liquidity improved
Current Liabilities $1.56B $1.85B $1.80B Working capital stayed controlled
Long-Term Debt $2.53B $2.53B $2.53B Debt remained stable
CapEx $90.0M $128.0M $34.0M Capital spending stayed modest
R&D Expense $749.0M $1.01B $303.0M Reinvestment stayed elevated
Exhibit: Capital Allocation Context Versus Market Expectations
P/E Ratio 58.9 Computed Rich valuation requires continued EPS execution… Sensitive to any earnings miss
EV/EBITDA 49.6 Computed Premium multiple for quality cash flow May compress if growth slows
PS Ratio 9.2 Computed Signals market confidence in revenue durability… High sales multiple can be volatile
ROIC 10.1% Computed Suggests acceptable return on invested capital… Needs to stay above cost of capital
WACC 6.0% Model Moderate hurdle rate Supports value creation if returns hold
FCF Margin 23.8% Computed Strong cash conversion Supports strategic flexibility
Beta 1.30 Institutional Above-market volatility Could amplify downside in de-risking
Industry Rank 45 of 94 Institutional Middle-of-pack industry standing Not a top-quartile ranking
See related analysis in → compete tab
See related analysis in → ops tab
See related analysis in → fin tab
Fundamentals
Fundamentals overview. GROSS MARGIN: 62.1% · OP MARGIN: 16.3% · R&D/REV: 18.7%.
GROSS MARGIN
62.1%
OP MARGIN
16.3%
R&D/REV
18.7%
Exhibit: Revenue Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Margin Trends
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
See product & technology → prodtech tab
See supply chain → supply tab
See financial analysis → fin tab
Competitive Position
Competitive Position overview. # Direct Competitors: 4+ (Illustrative direct set includes Rohde & Schwarz, Anritsu, Tektronix, and NI (qualitative only)) · Moat Score (1-10): 6.5 (Specialized workflow position, but captivity not fully verified) · Contestability: Semi-Contestable (Specialized incumbent with meaningful but incomplete barriers to entry).
# Direct Competitors
4+
Illustrative direct set includes Rohde & Schwarz, Anritsu, Tektronix, and NI (qualitative only)
Moat Score (1-10)
6.5
Specialized workflow position, but captivity not fully verified
Contestability
Semi-Contestable
Specialized incumbent with meaningful but incomplete barriers to entry
Customer Captivity
Moderate
Evidence suggests embedded engineering workflows, but no verified retention or renewal data
Price War Risk
Medium
High differentiation lowers pure commodity warfare risk, but valuation assumes durability
Gross Margin
62.1%
Audited FY2025
Operating Margin
16.3%
Audited FY2025
R&D / Revenue
18.7%
Audited FY2025
EV / Revenue
9.3x
Computed
Price / Earnings
58.9x
Computed
DCF Fair Value
$335
Base case per-share fair value

Greenwald Contestability Assessment

SEMI-CONTESTABLE

Keysight should be treated as a semi-contestable market participant rather than a fully non-contestable monopolist. The company is clearly not a commodity vendor: FY2025 gross margin was 62.1% and operating margin was 16.3%, both consistent with specialized engineering-test workflows. However, the spine does not verify the two things Greenwald requires for a truly durable position-based moat: first, that a new entrant cannot replicate the cost structure, and second, that a new entrant cannot capture equivalent demand at the same price.

On the supply side, a rival would need meaningful scale to spread R&D, calibration, field support, and software integration costs. On the demand side, the evidence suggests customer embeddedness in design/test/emulation processes, but there is no verified retention or renewal data here to prove full captivity. That means the market has barriers, but not barriers so absolute that entry is impossible. This market is semi-contestable because the incumbent has differentiated workflow economics, yet the data do not prove that entrants are permanently blocked from matching either cost or demand capture.

Economies of Scale Assessment

SCALE HELPS, BUT IT IS NOT THE MOAT BY ITSELF

Keysight’s cost structure shows meaningful fixed-cost intensity. R&D is 18.7% of revenue and SG&A is 27.4% of revenue, which means the company carries a substantial overhead burden that can be spread over a larger installed base and broader revenue pool. That said, the company’s strong margin profile suggests it already has enough scale to absorb those fixed costs efficiently; the key Greenwald question is whether a smaller entrant could reach minimum efficient scale fast enough to avoid a structural disadvantage.

My read is that MES is material, but the barrier becomes durable only when scale is paired with customer captivity. A hypothetical entrant at 10% market share would likely face worse unit economics because it would spread R&D, validation, channel support, and field-service infrastructure across a much smaller base. Yet if customers were perfectly willing to switch at the same price, scale alone would not protect Keysight. The important conclusion is that scale amplifies the moat, but captivity makes it defensible.

Quantification: the company’s gross margin of 62.1% implies there is room to absorb fixed costs and still produce attractive contribution economics, but the provided spine does not give enough entrant data to compute a precise per-unit cost gap. Accordingly, the correct analytical stance is that economies of scale are real and supportive, but only partially observable from the available evidence.

Capability-to-Position Conversion Test

IN PROGRESS, NOT COMPLETE

Keysight appears to have a real capability-based advantage coming from technical expertise, product validation, and workflow integration. The question under Greenwald is whether management is converting that capability into a stronger position-based moat through scale and captivity. On the scale side, the answer is partly yes: FY2025 revenue reached $5.38B, annual gross margin was 62.1%, and the business continues to support heavy fixed investment in R&D and SG&A. On the captivity side, the evidence is weaker: the spine does not show retention, subscription mix, renewal pricing, or explicit ecosystem lock-in.

That means the conversion is incomplete. Goodwill increased to $3.47B by 2026-01-31, which may indicate acquisition-led expansion or integration of valuable capabilities, but without proof that those assets translate into sticky demand, the edge remains vulnerable to more capable followers. The learning curve is likely meaningful but not obviously impossible to copy. My view is that management is building the right ingredients for position-based CA, but the process is still midstream rather than finished.

Pricing as Communication

PRICING SIGNALS MATTER IN THIS CATEGORY

In engineering-test markets, pricing often communicates as much as it transacts. Keysight’s product set is technically complex and usually sold through quote-driven processes, which makes price moves a signal about confidence, bundle strategy, and willingness to defend share. I do not see evidence in the spine of a dramatic price war or a public defection cycle, so the most likely pattern is quiet price leadership and selective discounting rather than blunt undercutting.

For Greenwald-style analysis, the key issue is whether rivals can observe and respond. When a major vendor changes price on a platform, it can establish a focal point for the rest of the industry. If a competitor attacks, punishment is usually more subtle than in consumer goods: it can come through bundle repricing, channel incentives, or accelerated product refreshes. The path back to cooperation, as in the classic BP Australia and Philip Morris/RJR examples, would likely be gradual repricing after a temporary share-defense episode rather than a sudden reset. In this category, communication is often embedded in quotations, bid behavior, and upgrade cycles rather than in public list prices.

Market Position

SPECIALIZED INCUMBENT WITH RISING SCALE

Keysight’s competitive position is best described as a specialized incumbent with a meaningful but not impregnable market role. The company generated $5.38B of annual revenue in FY2025, and the latest quarterly revenue was $1.60B in 2026-01-31. Revenue growth was +8.0% YoY, which is healthy for a mature technical instrumentation business and suggests the company is still gaining or at least defending share in its core workflows. What we cannot verify from the spine is the absolute market share percentage, so the correct statement is that the company looks like a strong participant in a specialized niche, not a proven monopoly.

Trendwise, the business appears stable to slightly gaining. Margins remain high, cash generation remains strong, and the company’s balance sheet can fund ongoing R&D and selective capital deployment. But because we lack competitor revenue and market-size data, I would not overstate the share trajectory. The right inference is that Keysight is positioned well enough to earn premium economics, while the market remains contestable enough that those economics need continued defense.

Barriers to Entry

BARRIERS EXIST, BUT THEY ARE INTERACTING — NOT ABSOLUTE

The strongest barrier here is not one single wall; it is the interaction between customer captivity and economies of scale. A new entrant could theoretically build a credible product, but replicating the incumbent’s full system — validated workflows, engineering trust, software-hardware integration, field support, and calibration credibility — would take time and capital. Keysight’s FY2025 expense mix is telling: R&D is 18.7% of revenue and SG&A is 27.4% of revenue, which implies a material fixed-cost base that small entrants would struggle to match efficiently.

If an entrant matched the product at the same price, would they capture the same demand? The evidence suggests not immediately, because technical buyers face search costs and reputation risk. That said, the available spine does not prove full switching-cost captivity, so the barriers are better viewed as moderately strong rather than absolute. I would frame the moat as “hard to enter, easier to nibble at than to displace.” The most important missing number is explicit switching cost in dollars or months; without that, the moat remains partially inferred rather than fully quantified.

Exhibit 1: Competitive Comparison Matrix and Porter Scope
MetricKEYSRohde & SchwarzAnritsuTektronix / NI
Potential Entrants Applied Materials, Advantest, smaller RF/ATE specialists; barriers: validation cycles, installed-base trust, precision software/hardware integration, and expensive field support networks… Large industrial-electronics firms, test automation specialists, and Asian instrument vendors; barriers: engineering credibility and ecosystem compatibility… Semiconductor capital-equipment and RF test firms; barriers: reputation, calibration depth, and customer qualification… Broader industrial tech peers; barriers: channel access, software integration, and high customer switching friction…
Buyer Power Moderate: buyers are sophisticated OEMs, labs, and defense/telecom accounts; they can negotiate on large deals, but switching costs and validation burden limit leverage… Moderate to High: large enterprise buyers can dual-source where specs are standardized… Moderate: price leverage rises on commoditized modules, but mission-critical test stacks retain stickiness… Moderate: buyer leverage exists, but workflow integration and qualification requirements reduce immediate price pressure…
Source: Company FY2025 audited EDGAR data; finviz live market data; proprietary qualitative industry mapping
Exhibit 2: Customer Captivity Mechanisms Scorecard
MechanismRelevanceStrengthEvidenceDurability
Habit Formation Relevant if customers repeatedly specify the same test environment and workflows… MODERATE Engineering teams often standardize on validated toolchains; no direct churn data provided… Medium: persists while workflows remain stable…
Switching Costs Highly relevant in software-hardware stacks, integrations, and validated measurement environments… MODERATE Specialized workflows imply switching friction, but the spine lacks quantified migration cost or contract lock-in… Medium-High if integrations are deep; unproven in the data…
Brand as Reputation Highly relevant for experience goods where accuracy and trust matter… STRONG Precision test and measurement is reputation-sensitive; buyers rely on proven reliability and calibration credibility… High: reputation compounds over multiple product cycles…
Search Costs Highly relevant because product selection is technically complex and customized… STRONG Complex engineering requirements raise evaluation and qualification costs for alternatives… High while technical complexity remains high…
Network Effects Limited relevance; this is not a classic two-sided platform model… WEAK No evidence of user-side network effects or marketplace dynamics in the spine… LOW
Overall Captivity Strength Weighted assessment across mechanisms MODERATE Strong reputation and search-cost frictions, but insufficient hard data on recurring lock-in or renewal rates… Medium-High, but not yet fully verified
Source: Company FY2025 audited EDGAR data; analytical inference from provided spine
MetricValue
Revenue 18.7%
Revenue 27.4%
Market share 10%
Gross margin 62.1%
Exhibit 3: Competitive Advantage Type Classification
DimensionAssessmentScore (1-10)EvidenceDurability (years)
Position-Based CA Moderate but not fully proven 6.5 Gross margin 62.1%, operating margin 16.3%, and specialized workflow positioning suggest both some captivity and some scale, but retention/lock-in data are missing… 5-10
Capability-Based CA Strong 7.0 High R&D intensity at 18.7% of revenue and specialized engineering know-how point to learning-curve and organizational advantages… 3-7
Resource-Based CA Moderate 5.0 Brand/reputation, installed base, and acquisition-related goodwill of $3.47B may support asset durability; no patent or license exclusivity verified… 3-8
Overall CA Type Capability-based edge with partial position conversion… 7.0 Current economics look like a specialized, high-value engineering business that is still converting know-how into more durable captivity and scale… 4-8
Source: Company FY2025 audited EDGAR data; computed ratios; analytical inference
Exhibit 4: Strategic Interaction Dynamics
FactorAssessmentEvidenceImplication
Barriers to Entry Favorable High R&D intensity of 18.7% of revenue, specialized workflows, and reputation-sensitive buying suggest meaningful entry friction… External price pressure is dampened, but not eliminated…
Industry Concentration Moderately favorable No verified HHI or top-3 share in the spine; industry appears populated by a limited set of specialized rivals… Competition can be monitored, but hard concentration evidence is missing…
Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity Moderately favorable 62.1% gross margin implies differentiated demand, but no verified churn or switch-cost data exists… Undercutting should not instantly collapse demand, yet share capture from price cuts remains possible…
Price Transparency & Monitoring Neutral Engineering-test pricing is often quote-based and contract-specific rather than a daily posted market… Tacit coordination is possible, but monitoring defection is imperfect…
Time Horizon Favorable Revenue is growing +8.0% YoY and the business has long-lived customer relationships typical of design/test workflows… Patient rivals are more likely than distressed rivals to sustain rational pricing…
Industry Dynamics Conclusion Lean toward cooperation, but not stable enough to model as a pure cartel… Barriers and technical differentiation are real, yet the absence of concentration data and verified customer captivity keeps the equilibrium fragile… Assume disciplined pricing unless end-market stress or a major defector appears…
Source: Company FY2025 audited EDGAR data; analytical inference; Greenwald framework
Exhibit 5: Cooperation-Destabilizing Conditions Scorecard
FactorApplies (Y/N)StrengthEvidenceImplication
Many competing firms Y MEDIUM Direct competitor data are incomplete, but the market is not a pure duopoly and likely includes several specialized rivals… Monitoring and punishment are harder; cooperation less stable…
Attractive short-term gain from defection… Y MEDIUM Quote-based, technically differentiated demand can still be won through aggressive bidding on a project-by-project basis… A defector can steal some share without permanently resetting the market…
Infrequent interactions Y MEDIUM Large equipment and engineering-test buys are often episodic rather than daily retail transactions… Repeated-game discipline is weaker than in daily posted-price markets…
Shrinking market / short time horizon N LOW Revenue grew +8.0% YoY, and there is no evidence here of a collapsing category… This factor does not currently destabilize cooperation…
Impatient players N LOW No evidence in the spine of distress-driven pricing or activist pressure forcing short-term defection… Management has room to preserve discipline…
Overall Cooperation Stability Risk Y MEDIUM Several destabilizers are present, but strong growth and differentiated demand reduce the odds of a full price war… Assume cooperation is possible but fragile…
Source: Company FY2025 audited EDGAR data; Greenwald framework; analytical inference
Biggest caution. The single biggest competitive risk is that Keysight’s apparent moat may be more capability-based than position-based: the spine shows R&D at 18.7% of revenue and a strong 62.1% gross margin, but no verified customer retention or switching-cost data. If pricing discipline weakens or an entrant proves the workflows portable, margin sustainability could revert faster than the current valuation suggests.
Competitive threat. The most credible threat is from a large, well-capitalized industrial or test-equipment rival that can attack adjacent categories and use bundle pricing to win validation cycles. In practice, that means a company like Rohde & Schwarz, Anritsu, or a broader capital-equipment player could pressure share over a 12-36 month horizon if Keysight’s product cadence slows. The risk is not immediate commoditization; it is a gradual erosion of workflow lock-in if customers conclude alternatives are “good enough” at comparable price.
Single most important takeaway. Keysight’s 62.1% gross margin looks like evidence of product differentiation, but the more important Greenwald-style point is that the data do not verify full customer captivity. In other words, the margin structure is consistent with a specialized engineering workflow business, yet the absence of hard retention, renewal, or switching-cost evidence means the moat is still partly inferential rather than proven.
Our view is constructive but not aggressively Long: Keysight’s FY2025 gross margin of 62.1% and revenue growth of +8.0% support a real competitive position, but the lack of verified retention and switching-cost data keeps the moat from scoring as fully non-contestable. We think the stock can work if management keeps converting capability into captivity through scale and installed-base stickiness; we would change our mind if margins or share hold up while customer lock-in evidence remains absent, because that would indicate the market is paying for durability that is not actually there.
See related analysis in → val tab
See related analysis in → ops tab
See market size → tam tab
Market Size & TAM
Market Size & TAM overview. SOM: $5.38B (FY2025 audited revenue, a practical proxy for current captured share) · Market Growth Rate: +8.0% (Latest computed revenue growth YoY).
SOM
$5.38B
FY2025 audited revenue, a practical proxy for current captured share
Market Growth Rate
+8.0%
Latest computed revenue growth YoY
Non-obvious takeaway. The key signal is not just that Keysight is growing, but that it is growing profitably: FY2025 revenue reached $5.38B while gross margin held at 62.1% and operating margin at 16.3%. That combination implies the company is participating in a high-value subset of its end market rather than competing as a commodity hardware vendor, which matters more for TAM quality than the absolute size estimate alone.

Bottom-Up TAM Sizing Approach

METHODOLOGY

The authoritative spine does not provide a published TAM figure, so the most defensible approach is a bottom-up proxy built from the company’s served workflows: semiconductor characterization, wireless and network validation, aerospace/defense instrumentation, automotive electronics testing, and general electronic measurement. Keysight’s FY2025 revenue of $5.38B and latest quarter revenue of $1.60B establish the current captured spend, while gross margin of 62.1% and operating margin of 16.3% suggest these workflows sit in a premium, mission-critical layer of the stack rather than in a low-end commodity category.

For sizing, a practical model would start with current company revenue as the observed SOM, then scale to a SAM using installed-base replacement cycles, R&D intensity, and the breadth of end-market validation needs. Keysight’s 18.7% R&D-to-revenue ratio and 27.4% SG&A-to-revenue ratio imply the business must continually defend and extend its product set, which usually indicates a market with real technological complexity. However, because the spine contains no shipment mix, geography, or bookings, any absolute TAM number remains and should be treated as a framework rather than a hard estimate.

Current Penetration and Growth Runway

RUNWAY

Keysight’s current penetration is best proxied by its FY2025 revenue of $5.38B against a live market cap of $49.56B and enterprise value of $49.916B, which means the market is already paying for a long runway of future share capture. The company’s latest quarter revenue rose sequentially from $1.35B in the 2025-07-31 quarter to $1.60B in the 2026-01-31 quarter, while computed revenue growth remained positive at +8.0%. That combination argues that current share is still expanding rather than peaking.

The runway is credible because earnings are growing faster than sales: net income growth is +38.4% and EPS growth is +39.9%, suggesting Keysight is monetizing its installed base more efficiently. Still, penetration risk rises if market growth slows while the stock continues to trade at 58.9x earnings and 9.3x EV/revenue. In that case, even modest deceleration could force a lower implied share of future market expansion than investors are currently underwriting.

Exhibit 1: TAM Proxy by End-Market Segment
SegmentCurrent Size2028 ProjectedCAGRCompany Share
Source: SEC EDGAR; Computed Ratios; Independent Institutional Analyst Data
MetricValue
Pe $5.38B
Revenue $49.56B
Market cap $49.916B
Revenue $1.35B
Fair Value $1.60B
Revenue growth +8.0%
Net income +38.4%
Net income +39.9%
Exhibit 2: Keysight Revenue Growth vs Implied Market Share Capture
Source: SEC EDGAR; Current Market Data; Computed Ratios
Biggest caution. The spine contains no direct TAM estimate, so any market-size conclusion is an inference, not a disclosed fact. The risk is that Keysight’s apparent runway may be overstated if the latest $1.60B quarter reflects timing rather than durable end-market expansion, especially given the stock already trades at 9.3x EV/revenue and 58.9x P/E.
TAM risk. The market may not be as large as the valuation implies. With FY2025 revenue at $5.38B and no authoritative segment, geography, or backlog data in the spine, the true TAM could be meaningfully smaller than investors assume, particularly if adoption is concentrated in a few cyclical end markets rather than broad-based across the electronics stack.
Our view is neutral to slightly Long on TAM because the company is already monetizing a very profitable niche: FY2025 gross margin was 62.1% and operating margin was 16.3%, which is consistent with a durable, high-value served market. We would turn more Long if management evidence showed sustained multi-segment growth above the current +8.0% revenue pace; we would turn Short if revenue growth slows materially while valuation remains near 9.3x EV/revenue.
See competitive position → compete tab
See operations → ops tab
See Valuation → val tab
Product & Technology
Product & Technology overview. R&D Spend: $1.01B (FY2025 audited; 18.7% of revenue) · R&D % Revenue: 18.7% (vs 27.4% SG&A intensity) · Gross Margin: 62.1% (Strong mix for a test-and-measurement franchise).
R&D Spend
$1.01B
FY2025 audited; 18.7% of revenue
R&D % Revenue
18.7%
vs 27.4% SG&A intensity
Gross Margin
62.1%
Strong mix for a test-and-measurement franchise
Non-obvious takeaway. Keysight’s most important product signal is not just that revenue reached $5.38B in FY2025, but that the company converted that scale into 62.1% gross margin while still spending $1.01B on R&D. That combination implies the portfolio is increasingly software- and workflow-embedded, allowing the company to reinvest heavily in the roadmap without sacrificing core product economics.

Technology Stack and Differentiation

TECH STACK

Keysight’s differentiation appears to come from a layered stack: proprietary measurement hardware, software-enabled workflows, and application engineering that embeds the company inside customer design and validation processes. The evidence base specifically describes Keysight as providing hardware and software for engineering workflows across design, test, and emulation, which matters because these are not one-off tools but infrastructure decisions that tend to stick across product generations.

The moat is therefore less about a single chip, sensor, or interface and more about integration depth. With gross margin of 62.1% and R&D at 18.7% of revenue, the business is signaling that it can both defend pricing and keep refreshing the stack. That is typically stronger than a commoditized instrumentation vendor, but the institutional technical rank of 4 out of 5 suggests the market still sees room for execution improvement versus the best-in-class technology franchises.

  • Proprietary: measurement architectures, workflow software, and integration layers.
  • Commodity / less differentiated: generic compute, standard electronics subsystems, and service delivery mechanics.
  • Integration depth: strongest where software, hardware, and validation workflows are bundled together.

R&D Pipeline and Product Roadmap

PIPELINE

Keysight does not disclose a formal product pipeline in the spine, so the R&D roadmap has to be inferred from spend intensity and recent financial cadence rather than from named launch dates. The clearest signal is that FY2025 R&D expense was $1.01B, and the latest quarter still carried $303M of R&D spending, indicating management is funding continuous platform refresh rather than harvesting the installed base.

From an investor’s standpoint, the key issue is whether that spending translates into future revenue acceleration. The company posted $5.38B FY2025 revenue and $1.60B in the latest quarter, with revenue growth of +8.0% and EPS growth of +39.9%, which suggests current products are still monetizing efficiently. However, because no launch calendar or backlog is disclosed, revenue impact from specific launches is ; any bull case depends on software attachment, deeper workflow penetration, and continued refresh cycles across design and test products.

  • Near-term pipeline visibility: limited in the spine.
  • Capital allocation: heavy R&D at 18.7% of revenue remains a deliberate strategic choice.
  • Expected impact: supportive of margin durability and product relevance, but specific launch-driven uplift is not quantifiable here.

Intellectual Property and Moat Assessment

IP MOAT

The spine does not provide a patent count, named patent families, or litigation disclosures, so the patent tally is . That said, Keysight’s moat likely rests on a combination of trade secrets, embedded software workflows, accumulated measurement know-how, and a large installed base that raises switching costs for engineering teams. In practice, in precision instrumentation, the most durable protection is often the customer’s workflow dependence rather than any single patent.

Financially, the moat is consistent with a business that has real but not impenetrable protection: ROIC of 10.1%, ROE of 13.7%, and free cash flow of $1.281B show the company is monetizing its IP and know-how, while goodwill rose to $3.47B, which may indicate acquisition-supported expansion around the product portfolio. Estimated years of protection are therefore best viewed as multi-year and workflow-based rather than patent-expiration-based, but the exact duration is without disclosed patent data.

  • Patent estate: not quantified in the source spine.
  • Trade secrets / know-how: likely meaningful in calibration, measurement, and software integration.
  • Moat durability: supported by customer workflow embedding and recurring engineering use cases.
Exhibit 1: Product / Service Portfolio and Lifecycle Assessment
Product / ServiceLifecycle StageCompetitive Position
Design software and workflow solutions GROWTH Leader
Electronic measurement hardware platforms… MATURE Leader
Test, emulation, and validation solutions… GROWTH Challenger
Application engineering / support services… MATURE Leader
Calibration / metrology-related offerings… MATURE Niche
Emerging software attachment and automation… LAUNCH Challenger
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 audited financials; Q1 FY2026 interim financials; computed ratios
Biggest portfolio risk. The biggest caution is valuation sensitivity if the product cycle slows: enterprise value is $49.916B and EV/EBITDA is 49.6, so the market is paying for sustained product relevance and execution. Without product-level revenue disclosure, the risk is that a handful of core platforms may be carrying more of the demand mix than the reported financials reveal.

Glossary

Electronic measurement
The measurement of electrical signals, components, and systems across development and manufacturing workflows. For Keysight, this is the core product domain supporting design validation and test.
Test and measurement
A broad category covering instruments and software used to validate performance, compliance, and reliability of devices and systems.
Emulation
Tools that simulate or mimic environments so engineers can test behavior before final hardware is available.
Validation
The process of confirming that a design works as intended under realistic conditions.
Calibration
The process of aligning measurement instruments to known standards to ensure accuracy and repeatability.
Metrology
The science of measurement; in industrial settings it supports precision, consistency, and compliance.
Workflow software
Software that connects engineering tasks into a repeatable process, making the vendor harder to replace.
Application engineering
Customer-facing engineering support that helps integrate products into real use cases and strengthens vendor relationships.
Proprietary architecture
A hardware or software design that is difficult for competitors to replicate exactly.
Software attachment
The degree to which software is sold alongside hardware, often improving margin quality and stickiness.
Integration depth
How tightly hardware, software, and support services are connected into a single solution.
Platform refresh
Periodic updates that modernize an installed product family and extend its commercial life.
IP moat
The competitive advantage created by patents, trade secrets, software, data, and know-how.
Trade secrets
Non-public operational or design knowledge that helps preserve differentiation.
Modular architecture
A design that allows components to be upgraded independently, improving product longevity.
Recurring workflow
A repeat-use engineering process that encourages repeat purchases and renewal of software licenses or service contracts.
Precision instrument
An industry for high-accuracy measurement devices used in engineering, lab, and manufacturing settings.
Gross margin
Revenue minus cost of goods sold, expressed as a percentage of revenue; higher values usually signal product differentiation.
Operating leverage
The tendency for profits to grow faster than revenue as fixed costs are spread over a larger base.
Installed base
The existing population of products already deployed at customers, often a source of service and upgrade revenue.
Lifecycle stage
A product’s commercial phase, usually launch, growth, mature, or decline.
Switching cost
The cost, time, and risk associated with moving from one vendor’s products to another’s.
Backlog
Orders received but not yet recognized as revenue; useful for gauging near-term demand visibility.
Book-to-bill
A demand metric comparing orders to revenue recognized; above 1.0 usually indicates growth momentum.
R&D
Research and development; spending used to create new products, software, and process improvements.
SG&A
Selling, general and administrative expense; includes sales coverage, corporate overhead, and support functions.
EPS
Earnings per share; net income divided by shares outstanding, used to gauge per-share profitability.
FCF
Free cash flow; operating cash flow minus capital expenditures.
EV
Enterprise value; market value of equity plus net debt, often used in valuation.
WACC
Weighted average cost of capital; the blended discount rate used in DCF valuation.
ROIC
Return on invested capital; measures how effectively the company generates returns on capital employed.
ROE
Return on equity; net income relative to shareholder equity.
Exhibit: R&D Spending Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Technology disruption risk. The specific disruption risk is software-defined test automation and more integrated competitor platforms from firms such as Rohde & Schwarz, NI, and other workflow-native measurement vendors. In a market with a 49.6 EV/EBITDA multiple, even a modest share shift or faster-than-expected adoption of software-centric alternatives over the next 12-24 months could pressure growth assumptions. I would assign this a medium probability because the company’s own model is already software-aware, but the exact probability remains without channel or share data.
Our differentiated view is that Keysight’s product engine is stronger than its market multiple implies: with $1.01B of FY2025 R&D, 62.1% gross margin, and +8.0% revenue growth, the company is still investing aggressively while preserving economics. That is Long for the long-term thesis, but not unambiguously so at 49.6x EV/EBITDA and a share price of $288.96 versus DCF base value of $218.44. We would change our mind if revenue growth stayed below mid-single digits for multiple quarters or if goodwill kept rising without clear organic product traction; conversely, sustained reacceleration with stable margins would strengthen the Long case.
See competitive position → compete tab
See operations → ops tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
Supply Chain
Supply Chain overview. Lead Time Trend: Stable (No direct lead-time data; margin/cash trends remain orderly) · Gross Margin: 62.1% (Supports resilient sourcing/manufacturing economics).
Lead Time Trend
Stable
No direct lead-time data; margin/cash trends remain orderly
Gross Margin
62.1%
Supports resilient sourcing/manufacturing economics
Most important non-obvious takeaway. The biggest signal is that Keysight is absorbing a higher cost base without losing economic control: quarterly COGS rose from $518.0M in 2025-07-31 to $605.0M in 2026-01-31, yet gross margin still held at 62.1%. That combination suggests the supply chain is not frictionless, but it is disciplined enough to preserve premium margin structure even as the business scales.

Single-Point Exposure Remains the Main Hidden Risk

CONCENTRATION

There is no supplier-by-supplier disclosure spine, so the company’s true concentration profile is . That absence matters because Keysight’s latest quarter still showed a meaningful cost base: $605.0M of COGS on $1.60B of revenue in 2026-01-31, which means a disruption to a critical component, foundry, or contract manufacturer could quickly show up in margins.

From a portfolio-risk perspective, the key single points of failure are likely to sit in semiconductor content, precision analog/RF inputs, and outsourced assembly, but the spine does not identify any named supplier or dependency percentage. In other words, the company looks financially resilient, yet the actual concentration risk may be hiding inside a strong reported gross margin of 62.1%. If one critical source represented even a low double-digit share of input value, the operating swing could be material; however, that threshold is not directly observable here.

  • Observable buffer: current ratio of 2.6 and cash of $2.18B.
  • Observable vulnerability: supplier-level dependency data is absent.
  • Inference: the hidden risk is execution, not solvency.

Geographic Exposure Is Not Quantified, So Tariff Risk Is an Unknown

GEO RISK

The supplied data do not include manufacturing locations, sourcing regions, or country-level procurement shares, so geographic exposure is . That means we cannot quantify reliance on any single country, tariff lane, or geopolitical corridor, even though the business clearly operates with enough complexity to generate $1.60B of quarterly revenue and 62.1% gross margin.

Practically, this leaves a blind spot around export controls, customs delays, and tariff pass-through. The current balance sheet provides cushion — $2.18B of cash against $1.80B of current liabilities — but liquidity does not eliminate the risk of a geographic bottleneck. Until management discloses a sourcing map or manufacturing footprint, the geographic risk score should be treated as unscored rather than low.

  • Geopolitical risk score:
  • Tariff exposure:
  • Hidden issue: regional concentration could compress lead times before it affects reported revenue.
Exhibit 1: Supplier Scorecard (Supplier concentration not disclosed in spine)
SupplierComponent/ServiceSubstitution DifficultyRisk LevelSignal
Key supplier 1 Semiconductor ICs / ASIC content HIGH CRITICAL Bearish
Key supplier 2 Precision analog / RF components HIGH HIGH Bearish
Key supplier 3 Microcontrollers / embedded processors MEDIUM HIGH Neutral
Key supplier 4 Displays / optoelectronics MEDIUM MEDIUM Neutral
Key supplier 5 Power management / discrete components MEDIUM MEDIUM Neutral
Key supplier 6 Contract manufacturing / assembly HIGH HIGH Bearish
Key supplier 7 Testing / calibration services LOW LOW Neutral
Key supplier 8 Logistics / freight / customs brokerage LOW MEDIUM Neutral
Source: Company 10-K/10-Q not provided in spine; supplier-level disclosure absent
Exhibit 2: Customer Scorecard (Top-customer concentration not disclosed in spine)
CustomerRevenue ContributionContract DurationRenewal RiskRelationship Trend
Source: Company 10-K/10-Q not provided in spine; customer concentration absent
MetricValue
Revenue $605.0M
Revenue $1.60B
Gross margin 62.1%
Fair Value $2.18B
Exhibit 3: Bill of Materials / Cost Structure (component shares not disclosed in spine)
ComponentTrendKey Risk
Semiconductor devices / ICs RISING Lead-time volatility / allocation risk
Precision analog / RF parts STABLE Single-source dependence
Contract assembly / test STABLE Quality escape / throughput constraint
Optics / sensors FALLING Supplier qualification lag
Logistics / freight / duties RISING Tariff / customs cost inflation
Warranty / rework / scrap STABLE Yield loss if design changes outpace qualification…
Source: Company financial statements in spine; BOM breakdown not disclosed
Biggest caution. The key risk is that supplier concentration is simply not visible: the spine provides no named supplier list, no single-source percentage, and no lead-time disclosure, so a disruption could exist without appearing in current margin data. The near-term warning sign to monitor is whether COGS growth continues to outpace revenue growth, as it did from $518.0M to $605.0M in the latest quarter sequence.
Single biggest supply-chain vulnerability. The most likely single point of failure is a critical semiconductor or contract-manufacturing node tied to precision instruments, but the exact supplier is . If that node were disrupted, I would assume a 5%–10% quarterly revenue impact until alternate sources were qualified; mitigation would likely take 2–4 quarters because qualification, testing, and field validation in this industry are not instant. The fact that Keysight still held 62.1% gross margin and $2.18B cash provides buffer, but it does not remove the operational exposure.
This is neutral-to-Long for the thesis because the numbers say Keysight is handling supply execution well: revenue grew +8.0% YoY, gross margin held at 62.1%, and free cash flow reached $1.281B. What would change our mind is evidence of a sustained COGS step-up above revenue growth or a disclosed single-source dependency above 15% of critical input value. Until then, the main issue is not a broken supply chain; it is a blind spot in the disclosure.
See operations → ops tab
See risk assessment → risk tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
Street Expectations
Consensus on KEYS remains constructive but not euphoric: the stock at $335.46 is above the deterministic DCF base value of $218.44, yet still within the institutional survey’s $200.00–$295.00 target range. Our view is more cautious than the Street’s implied optimism because the market is already discounting sustained execution at a premium multiple of 58.9x P/E and 9.2x P/S, leaving less room for disappointment if growth normalizes.
Current Price
$335.46
Mar 24, 2026
Market Cap
~$49.6B
DCF Fair Value
$335
our model
vs Current
-24.4%
DCF implied
Our Target
$218.44
DCF base fair value at 6.0% WACC
Most important takeaway. The non-obvious signal is that KEYS is trading above the model’s base fair value of $218.44 even though the audited revenue growth rate is only +8.0% and the reverse DCF implies a much more demanding 13.0% growth rate. That gap suggests the Street is already underwriting continued execution rather than merely rewarding the latest quarter’s strength.

Consensus vs Thesis

STREET VS SEMPER SIGNUM

STREET SAYS KEYS deserves a premium multiple because the business is still growing, margins remain healthy, and cash generation is strong. The audited base shows $5.38B in annual revenue, $850.0M in net income, and $4.91 diluted EPS, while the latest quarter delivered $1.60B of revenue and $1.63 diluted EPS.

WE SAY the premium is already embedded: the stock trades at $335.46, above our DCF base value of $218.44, with a valuation of 58.9x P/E and 49.6x EV/EBITDA. We still like the quality profile, but our estimate framework says investors are paying for a growth path closer to 13.0% implied revenue growth than the audited 8.0% pace, so the margin for error is tight.

On fundamentals, the thesis difference is not about whether KEYS is good; it is about whether good is enough at the current price. We believe the Street is leaning on sustained operating leverage and cash conversion, but we want to see revenue hold near the latest $1.60B quarterly run-rate with operating income staying near $248.0M before calling the multiple fully justified.

Revision Trends

REVISION MOMENTUM

We do not have named analyst revisions in the source spine, but the broader estimate backdrop looks upwardly revised on fundamentals. Revenue moved from $5.38B annualized audited base to a $1.60B latest-quarter run-rate, while diluted EPS rose to $1.63 in the latest quarter from $4.91 for the full year, indicating recent quarter strength rather than deterioration.

The revision debate is therefore likely centered on whether the Street will continue to lift FY2026/FY2027 EPS assumptions toward the institutional survey path of $7.95 and $8.95. If order flow remains steady and operating income stays near $248.0M per quarter, revisions should remain constructive; if not, the premium multiple may compress quickly.

Our Quantitative View

DETERMINISTIC

DCF Model: $218 per share

Monte Carlo: $262 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=44%)

Reverse DCF: Market implies 13.0% growth to justify current price

MetricValue
Revenue $5.38B
Revenue $850.0M
Revenue $4.91
EPS $1.60B
Revenue $1.63
DCF $335.46
DCF $218.44
P/E 58.9x
Exhibit 1: Street vs Semper Signum estimates comparison
MetricStreet ConsensusOur EstimateKey Driver of Difference
Revenue (Annualized Run-Rate) $6.40B We assume the latest $1.60B quarterly pace can hold, modestly above the last audited $5.38B annual base.
EPS (Diluted) $4.91 We anchor to audited FY2025 diluted EPS, not an unprovided Street estimate.
Revenue Growth + +8.0% Audited growth is already positive; we do not assume an aggressive re-acceleration.
Gross Margin 62.1% The deterministic gross margin output indicates strong pricing / mix discipline.
Operating Margin 16.3% We expect continued discipline, but not material upside without better scale or mix.
Fair Value $218.44 DCF base case implies less upside than the current market price of $335.46.
Source: SEC EDGAR audited financials; Computed Ratios; Quantitative Model Outputs
Exhibit 2: Annual consensus-style estimates and historical comparison
YearRevenue EstEPS EstGrowth %
2024 $4.91
2025 $5.38B $4.91 +8.0% revenue; +14.2% EPS vs 2024 EPS
2026E $33.05 Revenue/Share est. (survey) $4.91 +5.0% EPS vs 2025
2027E $38.80 Revenue/Share est. (survey) $4.91 +12.6% EPS vs 2026E
3-5 Year View $4.91
Source: Independent Institutional Analyst Data; SEC EDGAR audited financials
Exhibit 3: Analyst coverage and ratings snapshot
FirmAnalystRatingPrice TargetDate of Last Update
Source: Independent Institutional Analyst Data; [UNVERIFIED] public Street references were not supplied
MetricValue
Revenue $5.38B
Revenue $1.60B
EPS $1.63
EPS $4.91
EPS $7.95
Fair Value $8.95
Pe $248.0M
Exhibit: Valuation Multiples vs Street
MetricCurrent
P/E 58.9
P/S 9.2
FCF Yield 2.6%
Source: SEC EDGAR; market data
Biggest caution. The biggest risk in this pane is valuation compression if growth slows even modestly, because the market already prices KEYS at $335.46 versus a DCF base of $218.44 and a very rich 58.9x P/E. A small miss on revenue or margin could force the Street to trim expectations even if the underlying business remains profitable.
What would prove the Street right? If KEYS can keep quarterly revenue near or above $1.60B while sustaining operating income around $248.0M and keeping gross margin near 62.1%, the consensus case for a premium multiple becomes much easier to defend. That would also make the reverse DCF’s 13.0% implied growth rate look less aggressive and support a price closer to the Monte Carlo mean of $340.02.
We are neutral-to-cautious on the Street setup because the current price of $335.46 already exceeds our base fair value of $218.44, even though the business remains high quality. Our view would turn more Long if the company can sustain revenue growth above 10% while holding operating income at or above $248.0M per quarter; conversely, a slowdown toward single-digit growth with margin slippage would make the premium hard to justify.
See valuation → val tab
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
See Fundamentals → ops tab
Macro Sensitivity
Macro Sensitivity overview. Rate Sensitivity: Low (Net debt is modest at $2.53B long-term debt vs. $2.18B cash; DCF WACC is 6.0% and current FCF yield is 2.6%.) · Equity Risk Premium: 5.5% (Used in computed WACC; cost of equity is 5.9%.) · Cycle Phase: Late-cycle / mixed (VIX, credit spreads, yield curve, ISM, CPI and Fed funds values are not populated in the Macro Context table.).
Rate Sensitivity
Low
Net debt is modest at $2.53B long-term debt vs. $2.18B cash; DCF WACC is 6.0% and current FCF yield is 2.6%.
Equity Risk Premium
5.5%
Used in computed WACC; cost of equity is 5.9%.
Cycle Phase
Late-cycle / mixed
VIX, credit spreads, yield curve, ISM, CPI and Fed funds values are not populated in the Macro Context table.
Most important takeaway. KEYS looks operationally resilient but valuation-sensitive: the business is producing $1.281B of free cash flow with a 23.8% FCF margin, yet the market is paying 49.6x EV/EBITDA and 58.9x P/E. That combination means the bigger macro risk is not liquidity stress; it is multiple compression if industrial/test demand slows or if the implied 13.0% reverse-DCF growth rate fails to materialize.

Interest-Rate Sensitivity: Strong cash conversion offsets valuation duration

RATE / DCF

KEYS has a relatively defensive balance sheet for a premium-valued industrial technology name, but the equity is still meaningfully exposed to discount-rate changes because the stock is priced on future cash flow durability rather than near-term asset value. The latest audited and computed data show $2.18B of cash and equivalents against $2.53B of long-term debt, with a 2.6 current ratio and 0.41 debt-to-equity, so refinancing stress is not the issue. The real sensitivity is valuation duration: at a 6.0% WACC, the DCF fair value is $218.44 per share, well below the current $288.96 share price.

On a 100 bp rate move, the first-order effect is via the discount rate and the equity risk premium rather than any immediate financing burden. Because KEYS is already generating $1.281B in free cash flow with only $34.0M of latest-quarter capex, a higher rate regime would likely compress the valuation multiple more than it would impair operations. The stock therefore behaves like a high-quality cash generator with moderate rate duration: lower than a long-duration software name, but still exposed enough that a sustained 100 bp increase in discount rates would likely pull fair value down materially from the current trading level.

  • Base DCF fair value: $218.44 per share
  • Bull / Bear scenarios: $499.96 / $96.79
  • Cost of equity: 5.9%
  • Market cap / EV: $49.56B / $49.916B

Commodity Exposure: likely limited direct input risk, but disclosure is incomplete

COGS / INPUTS

KEYS is not presented in the spine as a heavy raw-material consumer, and the audited data show $605.0M of COGS in the latest quarter versus $1.60B of revenue, implying a gross margin of 62.1%. That gross margin profile is consistent with a business whose economics are driven more by engineering content, test systems, and intellectual property than by volatile commodity inputs. However, the authoritative data do not disclose the mix of semiconductors, metals, rare earths, freight, or other commodity-linked items inside COGS, so precise commodity beta remains .

From a macro-sensitivity perspective, the important point is pass-through ability. With R&D at 18.7% of revenue and SG&A at 27.4% of revenue, the company’s earnings leverage is more likely to come from demand and pricing discipline than from direct commodity relief or pain. If component inflation were to re-accelerate, KEYS would probably need to offset it through product mix, pricing, or procurement efficiency rather than relying on a large natural hedge. The latest quarter’s margin structure suggests the business can absorb some input volatility, but the magnitude of any historical margin impact from commodity swings is not disclosed in the spine and should be treated as .

  • Latest-quarter COGS: $605.0M
  • Gross margin: 62.1%
  • COGS / revenue: approximately 37.9%
  • Commodity hedging program:

Trade Policy: tariff risk cannot be quantified from the spine, but supply-chain sensitivity should be monitored

TARIFFS

The authoritative data spine contains no tariff disclosure, no China sourcing percentage, and no regional manufacturing dependency table, so trade-policy exposure for KEYS must be treated as . That said, the company’s valuation and earnings profile imply that any meaningful tariff shock would matter more through margin compression and delayed customer spending than through balance-sheet strain. With $49.916B enterprise value and a premium 49.6x EV/EBITDA, the shares have limited tolerance for even modest erosion in operating confidence.

The most damaging scenario would be one where tariffs raise component or subassembly costs while global industrial customers simultaneously defer capital spending. Because the latest quarter produced only $34.0M of capex and $1.409B of operating cash flow, the company likely has flexibility to work through near-term disruption; the key question is whether the tariff burden can be passed on to customers without delaying orders. Absent disclosure on China supply-chain dependency, product-level tariff exposure, or mitigation actions, the prudent stance is to classify trade-policy risk as an external watch item rather than a measured earnings driver.

  • Tariff exposure by product/region:
  • China supply-chain dependency:
  • Potential margin impact:
MetricValue
Fair Value $2.18B
Fair Value $2.53B
WACC $218.44
DCF $335.46
Free cash flow $1.281B
Free cash flow $34.0M
Exhibit 1: FX Exposure by Region (Unverified where not disclosed)
RegionRevenue % from RegionPrimary CurrencyHedging StrategyNet Unhedged ExposureImpact of 10% FX Move
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; KEYS 10-K/10-Q filings do not provide a currency-by-region revenue breakdown in the spine
Exhibit 2: Macro Cycle Indicators and Company Impact
IndicatorSignalImpact on Company
VIX N/A Neutral Higher volatility typically compresses valuation multiples for premium-rated names like KEYS.
Credit Spreads N/A Neutral Wider spreads would reinforce a higher discount-rate regime and pressure DCF value.
Yield Curve Shape N/A Neutral A flatter/inverted curve would signal weaker capex expectations and slower customer spending.
ISM Manufacturing N/A Neutral ISM weakness would likely affect test and measurement demand through delayed industrial investment.
CPI YoY N/A Neutral Sticky inflation could keep rates higher for longer, lowering valuation support.
Fed Funds Rate N/A Neutral Higher policy rates raise the equity discount rate and can compress the premium multiple.
Source: Macro Context table in Data Spine; company financials from SEC EDGAR and computed ratios
FX takeaway. The spine does not disclose revenue by currency or hedge ratios, so the company’s translational and transactional FX sensitivity cannot be quantified from authorized data. For now, the right stance is to treat FX as a monitoring item rather than a proven thesis driver; the highest-risk scenario would be a material unhedged Asia and Europe revenue mix combined with a strong USD, but that exposure is here.
Biggest caution. The most important risk is not balance-sheet stress but valuation fragility: KEYS trades at 58.9x P/E and 49.6x EV/EBITDA while the reverse-DCF implies 13.0% growth, well above the audited +8.0% revenue growth YoY. If the macro cycle softens and revenue growth remains in the high-single digits rather than re-accelerating, the stock could de-rate sharply even though liquidity remains strong.
Verdict. KEYS is a beneficiary of stability and modest growth in the current macro environment, not a beneficiary of a strong cyclical upswing. The company can withstand higher rates and softer demand better than many leveraged industrial names thanks to $2.18B of cash, $1.281B of free cash flow, and a 2.6 current ratio, but the most damaging macro scenario would be a prolonged industrial capex slowdown combined with higher-for-longer discount rates, because that would pressure the premium valuation first.
We are neutral-to-Long on macro sensitivity, with the key number being the company’s 23.8% free-cash-flow margin, which gives KEYS real resilience even if demand softens. What keeps us from being outright Long is the mismatch between the market’s implied 13.0% growth and the audited +8.0% revenue growth YoY; if growth accelerates above low-double digits while margin stays near 62.1% gross margin, our view would turn more constructive. Conversely, if revenue growth falls below mid-single digits for more than a couple quarters, we would turn Short because the multiple has little room for disappointment.
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
See Valuation → val tab
See Fundamentals → ops tab
Keysight (KEYS) — Earnings Scorecard
Earnings Scorecard overview. TTM EPS: $4.91 (Latest diluted EPS from FY2025 audited data) · Latest Quarter EPS: $1.63 (Quarter ended 2026-01-31) · Earnings Predictability: 80/100 (Independent institutional survey).
TTM EPS
$4.91
Latest diluted EPS from FY2025 audited data
Latest Quarter EPS
$1.63
Quarter ended 2026-01-31
Earnings Predictability
80/100
Independent institutional survey
Exhibit: EPS Trend (Annual)
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
EPS Cross-Validation: Our computed TTM EPS ($5.19) differs from institutional survey EPS for 2025 ($7.16) by -28%. Minor difference may reflect timing of fiscal year vs. calendar TTM.

Earnings Quality: Strong Cash Conversion, But Watch the Mix

QUALITY

Keysight’s earnings quality looks solid because reported profits are converting into cash at an above-average rate. For fiscal 2025, the company produced $1.281B of free cash flow on $5.38B of revenue, implying a 23.8% FCF margin, while operating cash flow was $1.409B. That is important because the business is already valued at a premium; high-quality cash generation reduces the risk that earnings are merely accounting-driven.

The underlying margin structure also supports the quality view. Gross margin is 62.1%, operating margin is 16.3%, and net margin is 15.8%, which suggests the company is not relying on financial engineering or unusually large below-the-line items to reach profitability. The one caution is that R&D remains elevated at 18.7% of revenue and SG&A is 27.4% of revenue, so sustained operating leverage requires continued top-line discipline. In other words, this is a high-quality earnings stream, but it still needs steady execution to justify the current multiple.

Estimate Revision Trends: [UNVERIFIED] Direction, But Positive Drift in Fundamentals

REVISIONS

No analyst revision tape was supplied in the Data Spine, so the exact 90-day direction and magnitude of estimate changes are . That said, the reported fundamentals imply the market has reason to hold estimates up: revenue growth is +8.0%, net income growth is +38.4%, and EPS growth is +39.9%. Those figures typically support stable-to-rising forward EPS estimates even when revenue growth is modest.

For the next revision cycle, the most likely metrics to move are EPS, operating margin, and possibly FY2026 revenue if the January quarter is interpreted as evidence of resilient demand. If management signals that gross margin can stay near 62.1% and operating margin near 16.3%, estimate cuts would be hard to justify. Conversely, if SG&A or R&D step up without a matching revenue inflection, the revision tone could turn negative quickly.

Management Credibility: High, With Conservative Execution But Limited Guidance Data

CREDIBILITY

Management credibility appears high on the evidence available, primarily because the company’s reported operating results are consistent with a disciplined execution pattern: revenue reached $5.38B in fiscal 2025, net income reached $850.0M, and the latest quarter still delivered $1.60B of revenue and $281M of net income. The company also maintained a healthy balance sheet, with cash rising to $2.18B and debt holding steady at $2.53B.

That said, there is a meaningful data limitation: no explicit guidance ranges or guidance revisions were provided, so we cannot directly test forecast accuracy or identify goal-post moving from the spine alone. Based on the available history, the tone looks more conservative than aggressive because Keysight is sustaining high margins and cash flow without obvious signs of overpromising. If future filings show repeated misses against stated ranges or abrupt changes in margin framing, this view would need to be downgraded.

Next Quarter Preview: Watch Revenue, Gross Margin, and EPS Conversion

NEXT Q

The next quarter should be judged primarily on whether Keysight can hold revenue around the recent $1.60B run-rate while preserving gross margin near 62.1% and operating margin near 16.3%. Those levels matter because the stock is already pricing in durable profitability, not just stable sales. A modest revenue print with intact margins is likely enough to keep the bull case alive; a margin slip would matter more than a small top-line miss.

We do not have consensus estimates in the spine, so the market expectation is . Our base-case estimate is that the business should remain earnings-accretive, with EPS staying in the same general neighborhood as the latest $1.63 quarterly figure if demand remains stable. The single datapoint that matters most is whether gross margin stays above 62%; if it does, the company can probably defend its premium valuation better than most precision-instrument peers.

LATEST EPS
$1.63
Q ending 2026-01
AVG EPS (8Q)
$1.34
Last 8 quarters
EPS CHANGE
$4.91
vs year-ago quarter
TTM EPS
$5.19
Trailing 4 quarters
Institutional Forward EPS (Est. 2027): $8.95 — independent analyst estimate for comparison against our projections.
Exhibit: EPS History (Quarterly)
PeriodEPSYoY ChangeSequential
2023-04 $4.91
2023-07 $4.91 +1.9%
2023-10 $4.91 +267.1%
2024-01 $4.91 -83.4%
2024-04 $4.91 -54.4% -26.5%
2024-07 $4.91 +37.9% +208.3%
2024-10 $4.91 -40.6% +58.1%
2025-01 $4.91 -1.0% -72.4%
2025-04 $4.91 +106.9% +53.6%
2025-07 $4.91 -50.5% -26.2%
2025-10 $4.91 +39.9% +346.4%
2026-01 $4.91 +68.0% -66.8%
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit 2: Management Guidance Accuracy
QuarterGuidance RangeActualWithin Range (Y/N)Error %
Source: Company guidance / SEC EDGAR / Authoritative Data Spine
MetricValue
Free cash flow $1.281B
Free cash flow $5.38B
Free cash flow 23.8%
Pe $1.409B
Gross margin 62.1%
Gross margin 16.3%
Operating margin 15.8%
Revenue 18.7%
MetricValue
Revenue growth +8.0%
Revenue growth +38.4%
Net income +39.9%
Gross margin 62.1%
Gross margin 16.3%
MetricValue
Revenue $5.38B
Revenue $850.0M
Revenue $1.60B
Revenue $281M
Fair Value $2.18B
Fair Value $2.53B
MetricValue
Revenue $1.60B
Gross margin 62.1%
Gross margin 16.3%
EPS $1.63
Gross margin 62%
Exhibit: Quarterly Earnings History
QuarterEPS (Diluted)RevenueNet Income
Q3 2023 $4.91 $5.4B $850.0M
Q1 2024 $4.91 $5.4B $850.0M
Q2 2024 $4.91 $5.4B $850.0M
Q3 2024 $4.91 $5.4B $850.0M
Q1 2025 $4.91 $5.4B $850.0M
Q2 2025 $4.91 $5.4B $850.0M
Q3 2025 $4.91 $5.4B $850.0M
Q1 2026 $4.91 $5.4B $850.0M
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Biggest caution. The main risk to this pane is valuation compression if operating momentum slows: the stock trades at 58.9x P/E and 49.6x EV/EBITDA while the DCF base fair value is only $218.44 versus a live price of $335.46. If revenue growth falls materially below the current +8.0% pace or margins stop expanding, the market is likely to de-rate the shares quickly.
Non-obvious takeaway. The most important signal is not just that Keysight is growing, but that earnings are compounding much faster than sales: net income growth is +38.4% and EPS growth is +39.9% versus revenue growth of only +8.0%. That gap indicates meaningful operating leverage, which helps explain why the market is willing to pay a premium multiple even though the stock’s DCF base value is below the current price.
Exhibit 1: Last 8 Quarters Earnings History
QuarterEPS ActualRevenue Actual
2026-01-31 $4.91 $5.4B
2025-10-31 $4.91 $5.38B
2025-07-31 $4.91 $5.4B
2025-04-30 $4.91 $5.4B
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; company earnings release / SEC EDGAR where available
Earnings miss trigger. The line item most likely to cause a miss is SG&A or R&D if either rises above the current 27.4% and 18.7% of revenue, respectively, without offsetting revenue growth. Because the stock trades at 58.9x earnings, even a modest disappointment could trigger a 5%–10% one-day selloff as investors recalibrate the growth multiple.
Our differentiated view is that Keysight’s earnings profile is better than the price implies but not cheap enough to be obviously mispriced: the company just posted +39.9% EPS growth, yet the DCF base value is only $218.44 versus a live price of $335.46. That makes the stock neutral-to-slightly-Short for the thesis at today’s valuation, despite strong operational quality. We would change our mind if management can keep revenue growth above 10% while holding gross margin near 62% and converting that into sustained EPS expansion; conversely, any margin compression or FCF deterioration would reinforce the Short valuation case.
See financial analysis → fin tab
See street expectations → street tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
KEYS Signals
Signals overview. Overall Signal Score: 72/100 (Positive operating and cash-flow signals offset by rich valuation and a mixed technical tape) · Long Signals: 7 (Revenue, EPS, free cash flow, liquidity, and operating leverage are constructive) · Short Signals: 4 (PE 58.9x, EV/EBITDA 49.6x, Technical Rank 4, and goodwill step-up are the main cautions).
Overall Signal Score
72/100
Positive operating and cash-flow signals offset by rich valuation and a mixed technical tape
Bullish Signals
7
Revenue, EPS, free cash flow, liquidity, and operating leverage are constructive
Bearish Signals
4
PE 58.9x, EV/EBITDA 49.6x, Technical Rank 4, and goodwill step-up are the main cautions
Data Freshness
Fresh
Latest audited quarter ended 2026-01-31; live price as of Mar 24, 2026

Alternative Data: No hard external series provided in the spine

ALT DATA

The data spine does not include job postings, web traffic, app downloads, patent filings, or other third-party alternative datasets for KEYS, so there is no direct alt-data confirmation of demand inflection or customer pull-forward. That means the best available demand signal is still the audited revenue trajectory and profitability bridge, not a real-time external usage proxy.

What we can say with confidence is that the audited financials show a business that is still expanding: quarterly revenue reached $1.60B in the quarter ended 2026-01-31, and free cash flow was $1.281B. In the absence of external alt-data, investors should treat the current signal set as finance-led rather than engagement-led, which raises the importance of subsequent filings and management commentary for validation.

  • Job postings:
  • Web traffic:
  • App downloads:
  • Patent filings:

Sentiment: mixed institutional tone, but not a crowded bear case

SENTIMENT

Institutional sentiment looks constructive but cautious. The independent survey assigns KEYS a Safety Rank of 3, Timeliness Rank of 1, Financial Strength of B++, and Earnings Predictability of 80, which is generally supportive of quality ownership. At the same time, Technical Rank of 4 and Price Stability of 60 indicate the stock is not universally loved from a trading perspective.

Retail-style sentiment is not directly observable in the spine, so the best proxy is market behavior around valuation. With the stock at $288.96 versus a DCF base fair value of $218.44, investors are clearly paying up for the story. That kind of premium usually reflects confidence in durable execution, but it also means sentiment can reverse quickly if growth slips toward the current +8.0% revenue growth rate instead of accelerating toward the market’s implied expectations.

  • Institutional quality: decent, not pristine
  • Technical backdrop: weak relative to fundamentals
  • Valuation sentiment: optimistic enough to sustain a premium, but vulnerable to disappointment
PIOTROSKI F
2/9
Weak
ALTMAN Z
1.22
Distress
Exhibit 1: KEYS Signal Dashboard
CategorySignalReadingTrendImplication
Operating momentum Revenue growth YoY +8.0% IMPROVING Moderate expansion, not hypergrowth
Profitability EPS growth YoY +39.9% IMPROVING Operating leverage is outpacing sales growth…
Cash generation Free cash flow margin 23.8% Stable/strong Supports buybacks, M&A, or deleveraging
Liquidity Current ratio 2.6 STABLE Balance sheet has room to absorb shocks
Leverage Debt to equity 0.41 STABLE Book leverage is manageable
Valuation EV/EBITDA 49.6x Stretched Requires sustained execution to justify
Valuation PE ratio 58.9x Stretched Multiple compression risk if growth cools…
Technicals Independent technical rank 4/5 Weak Price action is not confirming fundamentals…
Balance-sheet quality Goodwill $3.47B RISING Impairment scrutiny rises after step-up
Market expectation Reverse DCF implied growth 13.0% Elevated Market expects more than currently reported growth…
Source: SEC EDGAR audited filings; live market data (finviz); deterministic computed ratios; independent institutional survey
Exhibit: Piotroski F-Score — 2/9 (Weak)
CriterionResultStatus
Positive Net Income PASS
Positive Operating Cash Flow FAIL
ROA Improving FAIL
Cash Flow > Net Income (Accruals) FAIL
Declining Long-Term Debt FAIL
Improving Current Ratio PASS
No Dilution FAIL
Improving Gross Margin FAIL
Improving Asset Turnover FAIL
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; computed deterministically
Exhibit: Altman Z-Score — 1.22 (Distress Zone)
ComponentValue
Working Capital / Assets (×1.2) 0.252
Retained Earnings / Assets (×1.4) 0.000
EBIT / Assets (×3.3) 0.022
Equity / Liabilities (×0.6) 1.176
Revenue / Assets (×1.0) 0.139
Z-Score DISTRESS 1.22
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; Altman (1968) formula
Biggest risk: valuation and balance-sheet scrutiny are likely to matter more than near-term growth. The stock trades at 58.9x PE and 49.6x EV/EBITDA, while goodwill jumped to $3.47B at 2026-01-31 from $2.43B at 2025-07-31. If that goodwill increase reflects acquisition accounting or if growth normalizes without a commensurate revenue re-acceleration, the downside case can expand quickly even though liquidity remains strong.
Most important non-obvious takeaway: the single most important signal is that earnings are compounding materially faster than revenue, which is usually what allows a premium multiple to persist. In the latest audited quarter ended 2026-01-31, revenue was $1.60B and operating income was $248.0M, while deterministic EPS growth was +39.9% versus revenue growth of +8.0%. That gap implies operating leverage is doing more of the work than pure top-line acceleration, which is the key reason the equity can still attract buyers even at a high headline multiple.
Takeaway. The dashboard is internally consistent: operating leverage, liquidity, and cash generation are all constructive, but the valuation and technical columns are the clear offset. The market is effectively paying for a sustained step-up in growth because the reverse DCF implies 13.0% growth versus only +8.0% reported revenue growth YoY.
Aggregate signal picture: the fundamental signal stack is positive, led by operating leverage, strong free cash flow, and a healthy liquidity profile. However, the market signal is more demanding than the operating signal: price at $335.46 versus DCF fair value of $218.44, plus reverse DCF-implied growth of 13.0%, tells us the shares already discount a better-than-current execution path. In other words, KEYS looks fundamentally sturdy, but the bar for incremental upside is high.
We are neutral-to-Long on KEYS because the latest audited quarter shows real operating leverage: revenue of $1.60B translated into $248.0M operating income and $281.0M net income, with free cash flow of $1.281B. That said, the share price of $335.46 already exceeds our deterministic DCF base value of $218.44, so we would need either a sustained re-acceleration in revenue above +8.0% or evidence that margins can expand further without additional goodwill or leverage risk to turn more constructive. What would change our mind is a combination of faster top-line growth and stable post-acquisition balance-sheet quality; if growth stalls while valuation stays elevated, we would turn cautious.
See risk assessment → risk tab
See valuation → val tab
See Financial Analysis → fin tab
Quantitative Profile
Quantitative Profile overview. Beta: 1.30 (Independent institutional analyst data).
Beta
0.30
Independent institutional analyst data
Most important takeaway. The most non-obvious point in this pane is that Keysight’s operating quality is strong, but the market has already priced in a lot of that strength. The company’s DCF fair value is $218.44 versus a live price of $335.46, while the reverse DCF implies 13.0% growth and 4.5% terminal growth; that gap suggests the stock is trading more on sustained optimism than on a conservative cash-flow baseline.

Technical Profile

TECHNICALS

Factual technical read: the Data Spine does not provide the 50-day moving average, 200-day moving average, RSI, MACD, volume trend, or formal support/resistance levels, so those indicators are . The only available technical cross-check is the independent institutional survey, which assigns Keysight a Technical Rank of 4 on a 1 (best) to 5 (worst) scale and a Price Stability score of 60. That combination suggests the stock is not screening as especially strong on trend or timing even though the fundamental backdrop is healthy.

What can be stated from the available evidence: the current live price is $288.96 as of Mar 24, 2026, and the market capitalization is $49.56B. Without the underlying price series, however, any claim about whether the shares are above or below the 50/200 DMA, whether momentum is improving, or where support and resistance sit would be speculative and therefore not included here.

  • Technical Rank: 4 (institutional survey)
  • Price Stability: 60
  • Live Price: $288.96
  • Market Cap: $49.56B

FactorScorePercentile vs UniverseTrend
Exhibit 1: Historical Drawdowns and Recovery Profile
Start DateEnd DatePeak-to-Trough %Recovery DaysCatalyst for Drawdown
Source: Data Spine; market price history not provided
Liquidity profile. The Data Spine does not provide average daily volume, bid-ask spread, institutional turnover, days-to-liquidate, or block-trade impact estimates, so those items remain . The only live market datapoint provided is a $49.56B market cap and $288.96 stock price, which implies the name is institutionally relevant, but liquidity risk cannot be quantified from the supplied evidence alone.
Primary caution. The largest quant risk is valuation compression if growth merely holds at the current audited pace. The stock trades at 58.9x P/E, 49.6x EV/EBITDA, and 9.3x EV/Revenue while the deterministic model shows only 8.0% revenue growth YoY and a $218.44 base DCF value, so the share price leaves little room for execution slippage.
Quantitative verdict. The quant picture is constructive on business quality and balance-sheet resilience, but it is not a clean timing signal. Keysight’s audited margins are strong, cash generation is robust, and leverage is controlled, yet the stock price of $335.46 sits well above the DCF base case of $218.44 and near the top end of the institutional target range ($200.00-$295.00). Taken together, the quant setup is supportive of the fundamental franchise but more cautious on near-term upside because the current multiple stack already discounts durable performance.
Our differentiated view is that Keysight’s quant profile is Long on quality, neutral-to-Short on timing: the company is producing a 23.8% free cash flow margin and 16.3% operating margin, but the stock is already priced at $335.46 versus a $218.44 base DCF value. We would turn more constructive if the next reported quarters show revenue growth re-accelerating above the current 8.0% YoY pace without margin dilution; we would turn more cautious if growth stalls while the premium multiples remain intact.
See related analysis in → ops tab
See Valuation → val tab
See What Breaks the Thesis → risk tab
Options & Derivatives
Options & Derivatives overview. Stock Price: $335.46 (Mar 24, 2026) · DCF Base Fair Value: $218.44 (Model output vs spot above fair value) · EV / EBITDA: 49.6x (Computed ratio; valuation remains elevated).
Stock Price
$335.46
Mar 24, 2026
DCF Base Fair Value
$335
Model output vs spot above fair value
EV / EBITDA
49.6x
Computed ratio; valuation remains elevated
Key takeaway. The most important non-obvious signal is that KEYS is already priced above the DCF base fair value of $218.44 while still showing solid operating momentum, with latest-quarter diluted EPS at $1.63 and revenue at $1.60B for the quarter ended 2026-01-31. That combination means derivatives are likely being used more for convexity and hedge management than for a pure directional bet on fundamental rescue.

Implied Volatility vs. Realized Volatility

IV SNAPSHOT

We cannot observe live implied volatility inputs in the data spine, so the cleanest way to frame the setup is through valuation and realized fundamentals. KEYS is trading at $335.46 against a DCF base fair value of $218.44, while the latest quarter showed diluted EPS of $1.63, operating income of $248.0M, and revenue of $1.60B. That is fundamentally constructive, but not cheap: the stock screens at 58.9x earnings and 49.6x EV/EBITDA, so options traders should expect the market to demand continued execution rather than merely stable results.

On a realized basis, the business is still improving, with revenue growth at +8.0% year over year and net income growth at +38.4%. That kind of operating improvement can keep realized volatility supported, but it is not the same as a call-buying catalyst by itself. In our view, if live 30-day IV is meaningfully above the stock’s trailing realized volatility, it would likely be justified by valuation compression risk rather than by a balance-sheet or liquidity problem. The balance sheet is not distressed: current ratio is 2.6, cash & equivalents are $2.18B, and long-term debt is $2.53B.

  • Expected move framing: With no chain data, the proper expectation is a valuation-sensitive swing around earnings rather than a clean trend trade.
  • Realized-vol anchor: Revenue, EPS, and operating income have all improved sequentially, which supports moderate realized movement.
  • Risk bias: Elevated multiples increase the chance that implied vol stays rich relative to realized if growth merely meets expectations.

Options Flow and Positioning Signals

FLOW

No live tape, block trade, or open-interest feed is present in the authoritative spine, so we cannot verify unusual options activity or exact strike/expiry concentrations. Because of that limitation, the correct inference is structural rather than tactical: in a name like KEYS, where spot is $335.46 and the institutional target range is $200.00 to $295.00, option demand is more likely to cluster around event hedges and upside participation structures than around deep speculative calls.

The broader setup supports that interpretation. Keysight’s market cap is $49.56B, EV is $49.916B, and forward-looking return expectations are already stretched by a 13.0% implied growth rate and 4.5% implied terminal growth rate in the reverse DCF. When a stock trades this close to the top end of a long-run valuation band, institutions usually prefer spreads, collars, or put hedges over outright long gamma. If there is hidden positioning, the most likely economically meaningful strikes would be around the current spot and the upper end of the target range, but those exact strikes are .

  • Institutional bias: More consistent with hedge maintenance and defined-risk upside than with naked call speculation.
  • Open-interest risk: Without chain data, there is no evidence of a squeeze-style call wall or put wall.
  • Best interpretation: If flow exists, it likely reflects execution-risk hedging into earnings, not a disorderly directional bet.

Short Interest and Squeeze Risk

SHORTS

Short interest data is not included in the authoritative spine, so the exact short interest a portion of float, days to cover, and cost to borrow trend are . That said, the available balance-sheet and profitability data argue against a classic squeeze setup: liquidity is strong with a 2.6 current ratio, cash & equivalents of $2.18B, and free cash flow of $1.281B.

In our judgment, squeeze risk should be treated as Low unless the missing borrow/short data proves otherwise. The stock’s risk is more likely to come from valuation compression than from a structurally crowded short base. With PE at 58.9x and EV/EBITDA at 49.6x, short sellers would need a strong fundamental thesis rather than just a technical squeeze narrative, especially because net income grew 38.4% year over year and operating income was still $248.0M in the latest quarter.

  • SI % float:
  • Days to cover:
  • Cost to borrow:
  • Squeeze assessment: Low based on available fundamentals, absent contrary borrow data
Exhibit 1: Implied Volatility Term Structure
ExpiryIVIV Change (1wk)Skew (25Δ Put - 25Δ Call)
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; no live options chain provided
MetricValue
DCF $335.46
DCF $218.44
EPS $1.63
EPS $248.0M
EPS $1.60B
EV/EBITDA 58.9x
EV/EBITDA 49.6x
Revenue growth +8.0%
Exhibit 2: Institutional Positioning Snapshot
Fund TypeDirection
Hedge Fund Long / Options
Mutual Fund Long
Pension Long
Hedge Fund Short / Hedge
Mutual Fund Options
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; no 13F holdings or options-position dataset provided
The biggest caution is valuation, not solvency: KEYS trades at 58.9x earnings and 49.6x EV/EBITDA while the DCF base fair value sits at $218.44, well below the current price of $335.46. If earnings merely track the current trend instead of reaccelerating, options are more likely to reprice for multiple compression than for a volatility breakout.
The derivatives market is effectively framing KEYS as a valuation-sensitive compounder rather than a high-beta momentum trade. Using the model outputs, the stock’s downside/upside distribution is wide, with a Monte Carlo median of $262.45, a 5th percentile of $98.92, and a 95th percentile of $876.82; the implied probability of upside is 44.1%, which is not high enough to justify aggressive upside-only positioning at the current spot. Into the next earnings cycle, the practical expected move is best thought of as a range around current price that could easily be ±$20 to ±$40 if the market continues to demand proof of reacceleration, though exact option-implied move data is unavailable.
Semper Signum’s view is Neutral to modestly Short for the next earnings-linked derivatives window because the stock already trades at $335.46, above the DCF base fair value of $218.44 and near the high end of the institutional target range at $295.00. We would change our mind if the company showed a clear reacceleration in revenue growth materially above the current +8.0% rate or if live options data showed persistent upside call demand with rising IV skew. Until then, the setup favors defined-risk structures over outright long calls.
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
See Catalyst Map → catalysts tab
See Valuation → val tab
What Breaks the Thesis
What Breaks the Thesis overview. Overall Risk Rating: 7/10 (Valuation-sensitive thesis; fundamentals are strong but priced aggressively at $335.46 vs DCF base value $218.44.) · # Key Risks: 8 (Eight identifiable thesis-breakers spanning demand, valuation, competition, and balance-sheet/earnings quality.) · Bear Case Downside: -$192.17 / -66.5% (Bear scenario value $96.79 versus current stock price $335.46.).
Overall Risk Rating
7/10
Valuation-sensitive thesis; fundamentals are strong but priced aggressively at $335.46 vs DCF base value $218.44.
# Key Risks
8
Eight identifiable thesis-breakers spanning demand, valuation, competition, and balance-sheet/earnings quality.
Bear Case Downside
-$192.17 / -66.5%
Bear scenario value $96.79 versus current stock price $335.46.
Probability of Permanent Loss
25%
Estimated probability of impaired capital if growth disappoints and the multiple compresses toward the DCF bear.
Probability-Weighted Value
$235.24
Bull $499.96 (25%) / Base $218.44 (50%) / Bear $96.79 (25%).
Upside to DCF Base
+15.9%
-24.4% vs current

Top Risks Ranked by Probability x Impact

RISK RANKING

1) Multiple compression from growth normalization. Probability high; price impact roughly -$90 to -$120 if the market re-rates KEYS from a premium technology compounder to a slower-growth industrial. The current 58.9x P/E, 49.6x EV/EBITDA, and 9.3x EV/Revenue leave very little room for disappointment. This risk gets closer if quarterly growth slips below the current +8.0% rate or if management guidance implies a flatter fiscal 2026 profile.

2) Demand pause in semicap / communications validation. Probability medium-high; estimated price impact -$70 to -$100. The latest quarter still showed revenue growth, but the thesis is most vulnerable if customer validation budgets are deferred rather than expanded, because the spine shows no backlog or book-to-bill evidence to confirm durability. This risk is getting closer if sequential revenue stalls near the latest $1.60B quarter.

3) Competitive erosion through lower-cost substitutes and simulation workflows. Probability medium; estimated price impact -$60 to -$90. If competitors or in-house test platforms reduce the number of instruments required per design cycle, KEYS could face slower unit demand and margin pressure even while end-market spending stays stable. This is the most important competitive risk because the current data imply 62.1% gross margin depends on sustained pricing power.

4) Mix shift away from higher-attach software/services toward hardware. Probability medium; estimated price impact -$40 to -$70. The spine does not disclose software mix, so the market cannot verify whether recurring revenue is cushioning hardware cyclicality. If recurring mix does not improve, the business stays more exposed to testing-cycle swings and multiple compression.

5) Goodwill / acquisition integration risk. Probability medium; estimated price impact -$30 to -$60. Goodwill increased to $3.47B versus $6.21B of equity, so acquired intangibles are meaningful. If growth slows while goodwill remains elevated, investors may question whether capital has been deployed into assets that can sustain the current valuation.

Strongest Bear Case: Valuation Meets a Slower Validation Cycle

BEAR CASE

The strongest bear case is not a balance-sheet event; it is a duration mismatch between a premium multiple and a business that grows more like a high-quality industrial than a hypergrowth platform. In the bear scenario, revenue growth cools from the latest +8.0% YoY pace to the mid-single digits, operating leverage fades, and investors stop paying 58.9x earnings for a company with no disclosed backlog, no visible software mix, and no evidence that demand is becoming structurally recurring. Under that path, the market can easily compress KEYS toward a lower-visibility industrial technology multiple, taking the stock toward the modeled bear value of $96.79.

The path there is straightforward: first, a few quarters of softer validation spending in semiconductors or communications reduce confidence that demand is repeatable; second, margin expectations reset as R&D stays elevated at 18.7% of revenue while revenue growth weakens; third, the market re-prices earnings at a much lower multiple because the reverse DCF already assumes 13.0% growth, well above the reported pace. This scenario is credible because today’s stock price of $288.96 is far above the DCF base value of $218.44 and nearly 3.0x the bear case value. The bear thesis does not require collapse; it requires only disappointment plus multiple normalization.

Where the Bull Case Conflicts With the Numbers

CONTRADICTIONS

The Long narrative says KEYS is a resilient compounding platform with premium margins, but the numbers show that the market is already paying for more than the current growth rate justifies. The clearest contradiction is that the reverse DCF implies 13.0% growth while audited revenue growth is only +8.0%; that gap means the stock price assumes a stronger future than the latest filings support. In other words, the bull case is not wrong about quality, but it is potentially too early on durability.

Another tension is that operating income improved only modestly from $234.0M to $248.0M year over year in the latest quarter, yet net income jumped much more sharply to $281.0M. That suggests the quarter benefited from factors below operating income, which makes the earnings acceleration less pure than headline EPS growth implies. A third contradiction is that the company can be both high-margin and still vulnerable: 62.1% gross margin looks strong, but with only segment disclosure and no backlog visibility, the market cannot confirm how stable that margin base is if pricing pressure appears. The bull case says the moat is obvious; the data say the moat is implied, not proven in the spine.

Mitigants That Limit the Downside

MITIGANTS

Several risks are softened by the company’s current financial profile. First, the balance sheet is not stressed: current ratio is 2.6, debt-to-equity is 0.41, and interest coverage is 9.1, which makes a demand pause survivable rather than existential. Second, cash generation is strong with $1.281B of free cash flow and an FCF margin of 23.8%, so the company has room to keep investing through a slower cycle.

Competitive and operating risks are also partly mitigated by the company’s existing profitability structure. Gross margin of 62.1% and operating margin of 16.3% imply the franchise retains pricing and scale advantages, while SBC at 3.0% of revenue is not so high that dilution becomes the primary problem. The key mitigation, however, is not a cost cut; it is that management can absorb a softer quarter without forcing a capital raise or a distressed strategic response. The primary change in view would be evidence that margins remain intact even as revenue growth slows, because that would reduce the odds of a severe rerating.

TOTAL DEBT
$2.5B
LT: $2.5B, ST: —
NET DEBT
$356M
Cash: $2.2B
INTEREST EXPENSE
$96M
Annual
DEBT/EBITDA
10.2x
Using operating income as proxy
INTEREST COVERAGE
9.1x
OpInc / Interest
Exhibit: Kill File — 6 Thesis-Breaking Triggers
PillarInvalidating FactsP(Invalidation)
end-market-rd-demand Keysight reports sustained revenue growth materially below mid-single digits for multiple consecutive quarters, with management citing weak demand across its core communications, semiconductor, and aerospace/defense end markets.; Orders, backlog, or book-to-bill stay depressed or deteriorate, indicating that current revenue is being sustained by backlog drawdown rather than fresh demand.; Industry evidence shows major wireless/telecom, semiconductor, and defense customers are cutting test-and-measurement spending or delaying program ramps across the next 12-24 months. True 32%
competitive-advantage-durability Peers consistently win share in Keysight’s core categories, with evidence of sustained customer switching away from Keysight due to comparable performance at lower cost.; Gross margin and operating margin compress structurally despite stable demand, indicating weaker moat and stronger commoditization than expected.; A large customer or multiple important customers publicly standardize on alternative vendors or in-house solutions for key test workflows. True 28%
pricing-power-and-margin-resilience Gross margin declines meaningfully and remains below prior-cycle levels even after volume stabilizes, showing inability to defend pricing.; Free-cash-flow margin contracts persistently due to discounting, mix deterioration, or elevated operating expense pressure.; Management explicitly states that maintaining volume requires more price concessions or promotional activity than historically necessary. True 35%
platform-channel-policy-risk A small number of customers, distributors, or platform partners account for an outsized share of revenue and one or more materially reduce purchases or change sourcing terms.; Export controls, sanctions, government procurement changes, or other policy actions materially restrict sales into important geographies or end markets.; A major ecosystem/platform shift reduces the need for Keysight’s tools or routes demand through alternative channels that weaken Keysight’s bargaining power. True 22%
valuation-expectations-vs-fundamentals The stock trades at a valuation that implies sustained high-teens or stronger growth and superior terminal margins, while company fundamentals point to low-to-mid single-digit growth.; Consensus estimates for revenue, margins, or free cash flow repeatedly fall, but the share price does not adjust enough, leaving the multiple still elevated versus realistic growth.; Comparable companies with similar growth and margin profiles trade at meaningfully lower multiples, suggesting Keysight is not cheap on a relative basis. True 41%
model-integrity-and-evidence-quality The company/ticker mapping is incorrect or the evidence base is materially contaminated by data from a different entity.; Key assumptions in the model rely on non-verifiable or low-quality evidence that cannot be tied directly to Keysight’s reported results or disclosures.; After removing questionable data, the remaining company-specific evidence no longer supports the core thesis directionally. True 12%
Source: Methodology Why-Tree Decomposition
TriggerThreshold ValueCurrent ValueDistance to Trigger (%)Probability
< +5% YoY for 2 consecutive quarters Revenue growth deceleration +8.0% YoY 37.5% above threshold MEDIUM 4
< 14.0% Operating margin compression 16.3% 16.0% above threshold MEDIUM 4
< 60.0% Gross margin erosion 62.1% 3.5% above threshold LOW 4
P/E < 40x only after growth rerates lower Valuation de-rating 58.9x 47.2% above trigger HIGH 5
Gross margin falls below industry-like 58% and stays there Competitive pricing pressure 62.1% 7.1% above trigger MEDIUM 5
[UNVERIFIED] book-to-bill below 1.0x or backlog down YoY Backlog / demand visibility Cannot verify from spine MEDIUM 4
Current ratio < 1.5 Balance-sheet stress 2.6 73.1% above trigger LOW 3
R&D efficiency worsens: R&D > 22% of revenue with revenue growth < 5% Competitive moat erosion 18.7% of revenue 16.8% below trigger MEDIUM 5
MetricValue
Revenue growth +8.0%
Earnings 58.9x
Fair Value $96.79
R&D stays elevated at 18.7%
DCF 13.0%
Stock price $335.46
Stock price $218.44
Maturity YearAmountInterest RateRefinancing Risk
N/A No material near-term refinancing wall is visible in the spine… N/A Long-term debt $2.53B N/A Interest coverage 9.1 LOW
MetricValue
Free cash flow $1.281B
Free cash flow 23.8%
Gross margin 62.1%
Gross margin 16.3%
Failure PathRoot CauseProbability (%)Timeline (months)Early Warning SignalCurrent Status
Validation demand slows but does not collapse… Customers defer semiconductor/communications test spending; no backlog disclosure to offset uncertainty… 30 3-6 Sequential revenue growth flattens below the latest +8.0% YoY pace… Watch
Multiple compression despite stable earnings… Stock continues to trade at 58.9x P/E while growth normalizes… 25 1-4 PE declines toward 40x without a commensurate change in fundamentals… Watch
Competitive substitution accelerates Lower-cost instruments or internal simulation reduce instrument intensity per design cycle… 20 6-12 Gross margin slips below 60.0% or revenue growth decelerates with higher R&D… Watch
Acquisition goodwill becomes a drag Goodwill continues to rise while growth slows and integration benefits fade… 15 9-18 Goodwill approaches or exceeds equity more rapidly than earnings growth… Watch
Operating leverage fails to materialize R&D remains at 18.7% of revenue while operating margin stays near 16.3% or compresses… 18 3-9 Operating income growth lags revenue growth for multiple quarters… Watch
Balance-sheet risk remains low but non-zero… Unexpected working-capital or acquisition use of cash… 5 6-12 Current ratio falls below 1.5 or debt rises materially… Safe
Exhibit: Adversarial Challenge Findings (18)
PillarCounter-ArgumentSeverity
end-market-rd-demand [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar likely overstates how quickly broad-based end-market R&D and capex demand can translate int… True high
competitive-advantage-durability [ACTION_REQUIRED] Keysight's apparent moat may be narrower and more cyclical than structural. In test-and-measurement, c… True high
competitive-advantage-durability [ACTION_REQUIRED] The thesis may overstate switching costs. In many instrument categories, lock-in is weaker than in mis… True high
competitive-advantage-durability [ACTION_REQUIRED] Any margin durability claim must explain why competitors cannot replicate Keysight's capabilities fast… True high
competitive-advantage-durability [ACTION_REQUIRED] Keysight's portfolio breadth may not create moat-like customer captivity; it may instead create organi… True medium-high
competitive-advantage-durability [ACTION_REQUIRED] The thesis may underappreciate buyer concentration and purchasing sophistication. Large semiconductor,… True high
competitive-advantage-durability [ACTION_REQUIRED] Software attachment may be less defensible than presumed. If Keysight's software is primarily an enabl… True medium-high
competitive-advantage-durability [ACTION_REQUIRED] Contestability can increase suddenly through architectural change. If test shifts from proprietary hig… True high
competitive-advantage-durability [NOTED] Regulatory and standards complexity can support incumbents, but this may be overstated as a moat if standards bo… True medium
competitive-advantage-durability [ACTION_REQUIRED] Historical premium margins do not by themselves prove moat durability; they may reflect favorable prod… True high
Source: Methodology Challenge Stage
Exhibit: Debt Composition
ComponentAmount% of Total
Long-Term Debt $2.5B 100%
Cash & Equivalents ($2.2B)
Net Debt $356M
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Debt Level Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Biggest caution. The most dangerous risk is not insolvency; it is paying $335.46 for a business whose base DCF is only $218.44 and whose reverse DCF implies 13.0% growth. If growth stays near the latest +8.0% rate, the market may decide the current multiple is too rich even though the underlying business remains healthy.
Risk/reward verdict. The probability-weighted value from the scenario set is approximately $235.24, below the current stock price of $288.96, so the expected return is negative from this risk pane alone. Downside is materially larger than upside: the bear case is $96.79 while the bull case is $499.96, but the bull requires sustained growth and continued premium monetization that the latest audited run rate does not yet prove. Risk is therefore only partially compensated by return potential, and the compensation is not sufficient if growth slows even modestly.
Anchoring Risk: Dominant anchor class: PLAUSIBLE (100% of leaves). High concentration on a single anchor type increases susceptibility to systematic bias.
Single most important takeaway. The thesis does not break because KEYS is weak today; it breaks because the market is paying for a much faster future than the reported run-rate supports. The clearest metric is the reverse DCF’s 13.0% implied growth rate versus the latest audited +8.0% revenue growth, while the stock still trades above the DCF base value of $218.44 at $335.46. That gap means a modest slowdown, not a collapse, is enough to trigger severe multiple compression.
We see KEYS as a Short-to-neutral setup on risk/reward: the stock at $335.46 already discounts a growth path richer than the latest audited +8.0% revenue increase and the DCF base value of $218.44. What would change our mind is evidence of durable mid-teens growth, better backlog visibility, or a clear mix shift toward recurring software that can defend 62.1% gross margin through a slower cycle. Without that proof, the thesis breaks more by multiple compression than by operating failure.
See management → mgmt tab
See valuation → val tab
See catalysts → catalysts tab
Value Framework
Keysight screens as a high-quality compounder that is still growing, but at a valuation that already discounts durable execution. The core tension is that the business clears many quality hurdles—62.1% gross margin, 16.3% operating margin, 23.8% FCF margin, and +39.9% EPS growth—while the stock trades at 58.9x earnings and above the $218.44 DCF base value, making the current setup more ‘quality-at-a-price’ than clear bargain.
Graham Score
4/7
Passes 4 of 7 criteria; fails on moderate P/E, moderate P/B, and dividend record
Buffett Quality Score
B+
Strong moat/management profile, but price is not clearly sensible at 58.9x P/E
PEG Ratio
1.48
58.9 P/E divided by 39.9% EPS growth
Conviction Score
3/10
Quality is real, but valuation and cyclical demand risk cap upside
Margin of Safety
-20.8%
($218.44 DCF fair value vs $335.46 stock price)
Quality-adjusted P/E
46.0x
58.9x P/E adjusted by 1.28x quality factor from ROE/FCF/margin profile

Buffett Qualitative Checklist

QUALITY VS PRICE

Keysight looks like a business that is easy to underwrite qualitatively because it serves engineering workflows where measurement precision, software integration, and customer trust matter. On the numbers, the franchise has 62.1% gross margin, 18.7% of revenue spent on R&D, and ROIC of 10.1%, which supports a view that the company owns something economically durable rather than merely cyclical hardware. The moat is not a consumer brand moat; it is a technical workflow and switching-cost moat tied to semiconductor, aerospace/defense, wireless, and data infrastructure customers.

Management quality scores well because capital allocation appears disciplined: $128.0M of FY2025 CapEx against $1.409B operating cash flow and $1.281B free cash flow. The biggest drawback in Buffett terms is price: at 58.9x P/E, 9.3x EV/revenue, and a DCF fair value of $218.44 versus a stock price of $288.96, the purchase is not obviously “sensible.” On a 1-5 scale, the business scores Understandable 4, Long-term prospects 4, Management 4, and Price 2, for an aggregate that is attractive on quality but stretched on valuation.

  • Moat: technical workflow dependence, sticky installed base, high R&D intensity
  • Management: strong cash conversion, conservative leverage, disciplined CapEx
  • Pricing power: implied by 62.1% gross margin and 15.8% net margin
  • Price discipline: the main weakness; current multiple stack already assumes premium compounding

Decision Framework

PORTFOLIO FIT

My framework here is Neutral-to-Slightly Positive rather than outright Long. Keysight fits a quality-compounder bucket, but it does not fit a deep-value or margin-of-safety bucket because the market price of $335.46 sits well above the DCF base value of $218.44 and above the top of the institutional 3-5 year target range at $295.00. For a long-only portfolio, this is a hold/watch candidate unless the investor specifically wants premium industrial-technology exposure and can tolerate multiple compression.

Position sizing should be moderate, not aggressive. The balance sheet is sturdy enough to support a position—current ratio 2.6, debt/equity 0.41, and interest coverage 9.1—but the entry/exit discipline matters more than liquidity. A better entry would be closer to the DCF range or a market reset that brings the multiple toward a lower-40s P/E. My kill criteria would be: revenue growth falling materially below the latest +8.0%, a gross-margin break below the low-60s, or evidence that R&D intensity is no longer translating into differentiated demand. The name does pass a loose circle-of-competence test for investors comfortable with test-and-measurement end markets, but only if they understand that the equity is priced like a high-quality compounder, not a bargain.

  • Portfolio fit: quality industrial/technology compounder, not value anchor
  • Entry discipline: prefer a lower multiple or a price nearer $218
  • Exit discipline: de-rate if growth slows while valuation stays elevated

Conviction Scoring

WEIGHTED TOTAL

The conviction score is 6.8/10, reflecting a business that is clearly high quality but not clearly undervalued. I score the pillars as follows: Quality/earnings power 8/10 (weight 30%, strong margins and cash conversion), Balance sheet 7/10 (weight 15%, current ratio 2.6 and debt/equity 0.41), Moat/durability 8/10 (weight 20%, workflow stickiness and R&D intensity), Valuation 4/10 (weight 25%, 58.9x P/E and $218.44 base DCF vs $335.46 market price), and Execution risk 6/10 (weight 10%, good recent growth but still only +8.0% revenue growth). Weighted total: 6.8/10.

The key drivers of the score are the business’s 62.1% gross margin, 23.8% FCF margin, and 39.9% EPS growth, which indicate that the franchise is still compounding well. The key risks are valuation compression and demand cyclicality in R&D budgets. Evidence quality is strongest on audited financials and deterministic ratios, and weaker on forward demand because backlog, bookings, and end-market mix are not disclosed in the spine. I would move conviction above 8 only if either the stock price reset materially lower or the company showed sustained acceleration beyond the current +8.0% revenue growth without margin erosion.

  • Best-supported pillar: quality/cash conversion
  • Most fragile pillar: valuation
  • What improves conviction: price closer to DCF and continued EPS compounding above revenue growth
Exhibit 1: Graham’s 7 Criteria Pass/Fail Assessment
CriterionThresholdActual ValuePass/Fail
Adequate size ≥ $2B revenue $5.38B FY2025 revenue PASS
Strong financial condition Current ratio ≥ 2.0 and debt/equity ≤ 0.50… Current ratio 2.6; debt/equity 0.41 PASS
Earnings stability Positive earnings in each of last 5 years… multi-year EPS series not fully provided… FAIL
Dividend record Uninterrupted dividend payments for 20 years… $0.00 dividend/share (2025; est. 2026-2027) FAIL
Earnings growth Positive 5-year growth +39.9% EPS YoY; FY2025 EPS $4.91 PASS
Moderate P/E P/E < 15 58.9x FAIL
Moderate P/B P/B < 1.5 8.0x FAIL
Source: Company 10-K FY2025, 2026-01-31 10-Q; computed ratios; market data as of Mar 24, 2026
MetricValue
DCF $335.46
DCF $218.44
Fair Value $295.00
Revenue growth +8.0%
DCF $218
Exhibit 2: Cognitive Bias Checklist
BiasRisk LevelMitigation StepStatus
Anchoring MEDIUM Compare price to DCF ($218.44), Monte Carlo median ($262.45), and peer multiples rather than recent highs… Watch
Confirmation HIGH Test the bear case using the 58.9x P/E and 9.3x EV/revenue, not just margin strength… Flagged
Recency MEDIUM Separate latest +8.0% revenue growth from longer-cycle demand patterns… Watch
Narrative fallacy MEDIUM Require evidence that R&D spend at 18.7% of revenue continues to produce share gains… Watch
Overconfidence MEDIUM Use scenario analysis: $96.79 bear, $218.44 base, $499.96 bull… Watch
Loss aversion LOW Define in advance whether multiple compression alone is thesis-breaking… Clear
Base-rate neglect HIGH Benchmark against hardware/test peers with more typical valuation bands, not only premium compounders… Flagged
Source: Company 10-K FY2025, 2026-01-31 10-Q; computed ratios; market data; institutional survey
MetricValue
Metric 8/10
Balance sheet 7/10
Valuation 4/10
Execution risk 6/10
Biggest risk: the stock’s valuation already embeds a durable premium franchise, yet the latest audited revenue growth is only +8.0% and the shares trade at 58.9x P/E with a -$70.52 gap to the $218.44 DCF base value. If demand from R&D-heavy end markets slows or the multiple compresses, downside can appear quickly even if the business remains profitable.
Most important takeaway: the non-obvious issue is that Keysight’s operating quality is better than its headline growth rate suggests, but the valuation is being supported by earnings quality rather than revenue acceleration. The clearest support is the combination of 23.8% FCF margin, 16.3% operating margin, and 58.9x P/E: the market is paying for cash conversion and premium durability, not for a cheap cyclically depressed multiple.
Graham result: Keysight passes 4 of 7 criteria because the balance sheet and earnings growth are solid, but it fails the classic bargain tests on P/E and P/B, and it does not pay a dividend. That means Graham-style value investors would likely reject the shares even though the underlying business quality is strong.
Synthesis: Keysight passes the quality test but only partially passes the value test. It is a strong compounder with 62.1% gross margin, 23.8% FCF margin, and 13.7% ROE, yet the market price implies more growth durability than the latest audited numbers alone justify. I would raise the score if the stock fell toward the low-$200s or if revenue growth re-accelerated meaningfully above the current +8.0% without margin deterioration.
Semper Signum’s differentiated view is that Keysight is a quality asset priced like a premium asset, not a cheap one: the stock trades at 58.9x earnings while audited revenue growth is +8.0%. That is neutral to slightly Short for the thesis at the current price because the margin of safety is negative relative to the $218.44 DCF base case. We would change our mind if the shares moved materially closer to intrinsic value or if the company demonstrated sustained double-digit revenue growth that validated the reverse DCF’s implied 13.0% growth hurdle.
See detailed analysis → val tab
See detailed analysis → val tab
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
See related analysis in → ops tab
Management & Leadership
Management & Leadership overview. Management Score: 3.6/5 (Weighted average from 6-dimension scorecard; supported by 16.3% operating margin and 23.8% FCF margin).
Management Score
3.6/5
Weighted average from 6-dimension scorecard; supported by 16.3% operating margin and 23.8% FCF margin
Non-obvious takeaway. The most important signal is that management is still funding innovation while preserving cash conversion: R&D stayed at 18.7% of revenue ($1.01B in FY2025) even as free cash flow reached $1.281B with a 23.8% FCF margin. That combination suggests the team is investing in long-term technical advantage without sacrificing near-term financial discipline.

Leadership Assessment: Disciplined operators, but acquisition scrutiny has increased

Management quality: Above average

Keysight’s leadership profile looks stronger on operating discipline than on disclosed governance detail. The company produced $5.38B of revenue in FY2025, $876.0M of operating income, and $850.0M of net income, then followed with a $1.60B quarter and $281.0M of net income in the latest period. That is not just growth; it is growth with margin integrity, because the business posted a 16.3% operating margin and 15.8% net margin while keeping R&D at 18.7% of revenue.

From a moat perspective, that spend pattern looks constructive rather than wasteful. Management is still supporting product breadth and technical depth in a precision instrumentation franchise where customers pay for accuracy, reliability, and validation workflows. The clearest concern is the step-up in goodwill from $2.43B at 2025-07-31 to $3.42B at 2025-10-31 and $3.47B at 2026-01-31, which increases the burden on post-deal integration and future impairment discipline. Because the spine does not disclose the acquisition details, the transaction itself is , but the balance-sheet change is large enough to warrant close follow-up in the next filing.

Governance: Financially sound, but board and rights detail are not disclosed in the spine

Governance / shareholder rights

The available record supports a conclusion that the balance sheet is being managed conservatively, but it does not provide the board-independence, committee composition, or shareholder-rights disclosures needed for a full governance score. The company has $2.18B of cash and equivalents against $2.53B of long-term debt, a current ratio of 2.6, and debt to equity of 0.41, all of which are consistent with a board overseeing a disciplined capital structure. However, without DEF 14A data, we cannot verify independence thresholds, classified board status, poison pill provisions, or supermajority voting requirements.

What can be said is that financial governance appears reasonably conservative relative to the company’s premium valuation. Total liabilities to equity are 0.85, interest coverage is 9.1, and long-term debt has remained at $2.53B from 2025-04-30 through 2026-01-31. That profile reduces short-term solvency risk, but it does not substitute for disclosure on board structure or minority shareholder protections. In other words, the financial side of governance looks sound; the legal/governance side remains .

Compensation: Alignment cannot be verified from the spine

Pay / performance

No proxy compensation data are included in the authoritative spine, so direct evaluation of pay-for-performance alignment is . That said, the operating outcomes are strong enough that any credible incentive plan should reward a combination of revenue growth, margin preservation, and cash conversion. The company delivered +8.0% revenue growth, 16.3% operating margin, and $1.281B of free cash flow, which are the right ingredients for a shareholder-aligned scorecard if management compensation is tied to them.

The key question for investors is whether pay rewards durable value creation or simply revenue expansion. The balance-sheet and earnings data suggest management is not sacrificing quality to chase growth: gross margin is 62.1%, ROIC is 10.1%, and EPS grew +39.9% year over year. But without the DEF 14A, we cannot determine whether bonuses are capped by return thresholds, whether equity vesting is linked to relative TSR, or whether long-term incentives are diluted by discretionary adjustments. This remains a clear diligence gap.

Insider Activity: Ownership and recent trades are not disclosed in the spine

Form 4 / ownership

The authoritative spine does not include insider ownership percentages or any recent Form 4 transactions, so the usual read on whether executives are buying into strength or selling into it is . That matters here because the stock trades at 58.9x earnings and 49.6x EV/EBITDA, which makes insider conviction especially relevant for interpreting how management views the current valuation.

What we can say is that the business generates enough cash to support insider alignment over time if the company chooses to emphasize equity-based ownership. Free cash flow was $1.281B, operating cash flow was $1.409B, and diluted shares were 173M at 2025-10-31 and 2026-01-31. But absent actual ownership percentages, purchase/sale dates, or transaction sizes, this remains a data gap rather than an inference.

MetricValue
Revenue $5.38B
Revenue $876.0M
Revenue $850.0M
Net income $1.60B
Net income $281.0M
Operating margin 16.3%
Net margin 15.8%
Revenue 18.7%
Exhibit 1: Key Executive Roster and Track Record
NameTitleTenureBackgroundKey Achievement
Source: Company SEC EDGAR / proxy data not provided in spine
MetricValue
Revenue growth +8.0%
Revenue growth 16.3%
Revenue growth $1.281B
Gross margin 62.1%
Gross margin 10.1%
Gross margin +39.9%
Exhibit 2: Management Quality Scorecard
DimensionScore (1-5)Evidence Summary
Capital Allocation 4 FY2025 FCF was $1.281B with 23.8% FCF margin; long-term debt held at $2.53B; cash and equivalents were $2.18B at 2026-01-31; goodwill rose to $3.47B, implying acquisition scrutiny.
Communication 3 No management guidance or call transcript provided; execution is observable through reported results, but forecast accuracy and disclosure quality cannot be verified.
Insider Alignment 1 Insider ownership % and Form 4 buy/sell activity are not provided; alignment cannot be confirmed from the spine.
Track Record 4 FY2025 revenue reached $5.38B, operating income $876.0M, and EPS $4.91; latest quarter revenue was $1.60B with net income $281.0M, indicating continued execution.
Strategic Vision 4 R&D stayed elevated at $1.01B or 18.7% of revenue, supporting product differentiation; gross margin of 62.1% suggests strong technical positioning in precision instruments.
Operational Execution 4 Operating margin was 16.3%, net margin 15.8%, current ratio 2.6, and interest coverage 9.1; cost discipline remains solid despite heavy R&D spend.
Overall weighted score 3.6 Average of the six dimensions above; management quality assessed as above average but not elite due to missing governance/insider disclosure and the goodwill step-up.
Source: Company SEC EDGAR financial data; computed ratios; institutional analyst data; EDGAR proxy data not provided
MetricValue
EV/EBITDA 58.9x
EV/EBITDA 49.6x
Free cash flow $1.281B
Free cash flow $1.409B
Biggest caution. The clearest risk is the goodwill build, which jumped from $2.43B at 2025-07-31 to $3.42B at 2025-10-31 and $3.47B at 2026-01-31. That is a meaningful amount relative to total assets of $11.48B, so any integration miss or impairment charge would directly challenge the premium valuation and the management narrative.
Succession / key-person risk. CEO and key executive tenure are not disclosed in the spine, so succession planning cannot be assessed directly. In a business with $5.38B of revenue and 18.7% R&D intensity, continuity of technical leadership matters because product roadmaps and customer relationships are central to moat preservation; without named-tenure detail, this remains an important monitoring item.
We are neutral-to-Long on management quality: Keysight is converting growth into cash with $1.281B of free cash flow, 16.3% operating margin, and +39.9% EPS growth, which is the profile we want to see at a premium valuation. What would change our mind is either a breakdown in cash conversion or evidence that the $3.47B goodwill balance is hiding a value-destructive acquisition. We would move more Long if the next filing confirms disciplined integration and provides stronger disclosure on insider ownership, board independence, and pay alignment.
See risk assessment → risk tab
See operations → ops tab
See Valuation → val tab
Governance & Accounting Quality
Governance & Accounting Quality overview. Governance Score: B (Overall assessment based on available rights, pay, and accounting signals) · Accounting Quality Flag: Watch (Good cash conversion, but goodwill step-up and premium valuation warrant scrutiny).
Governance Score
B
Overall assessment based on available rights, pay, and accounting signals
Accounting Quality Flag
Watch
Good cash conversion, but goodwill step-up and premium valuation warrant scrutiny
The most important non-obvious takeaway is that the company’s reported earnings look better than its top-line growth would suggest: revenue growth YoY is only +8.0%, while EPS growth YoY is +39.9% and free cash flow is $1.281B. That combination usually supports quality, but here it also means the market is implicitly paying for sustained margin expansion rather than just organic demand, so the burden of proof is unusually high.

Accounting Quality Deep-Dive

WATCH

On the evidence available, Keysight’s accounting quality is good but not clean enough to ignore. The strongest positives are the cash conversion profile and margin structure: operating cash flow is $1.409B, free cash flow is $1.281B, and FCF margin is 23.8%. Gross margin of 62.1% and operating margin of 16.3% indicate the business is not relying on thin absorption or obvious accrual inflation to produce earnings.

The main caution is the balance-sheet mix, especially the jump in goodwill from $2.43B at 2025-07-31 to $3.42B at 2025-10-31 and $3.47B at 2026-01-31. That means a larger share of assets now depends on future performance rather than current cash generation, and any softening in execution could force non-cash impairment charges. Auditor continuity, revenue-recognition specifics, off-balance-sheet items, and related-party transaction detail are all because the underlying footnotes are not present in the spine.

  • Accruals quality: favorable based on FCF and OCF strength, but not footnote-verified.
  • Auditor history: .
  • Revenue recognition: .
  • Off-balance-sheet items: .
  • Related-party transactions: .
Exhibit 1: Board Composition and Independence
DirectorIndependentTenure (Years)Key CommitteesOther Board SeatsRelevant Expertise
Source: SEC EDGAR DEF 14A [UNVERIFIED]; Company proxy statement not included in the provided data spine
Exhibit 2: Executive Compensation and TSR Alignment
ExecutiveTitleBase SalaryBonusEquity AwardsTotal CompComp vs TSR Alignment
Source: SEC EDGAR DEF 14A [UNVERIFIED]; executive compensation detail not included in the provided data spine
Exhibit 3: Management Quality Scorecard
DimensionScore (1-5)Evidence Summary
Capital Allocation 4 Long-term debt stayed at $2.53B across 2025-04-30 through 2026-01-31, while cash rose to $2.18B and free cash flow reached $1.281B, suggesting disciplined balance-sheet stewardship.
Strategy Execution 4 Revenue rose to $5.38B annually and the latest quarter produced $1.60B of revenue with $248.0M of operating income, showing consistent execution despite only +8.0% revenue growth YoY.
Communication 3 Audited numbers are clear, but the provided spine lacks DEF 14A detail and footnote-level disclosures on goodwill, limiting transparency around key governance questions.
Culture 3 Strong R&D intensity at 18.7% of revenue supports innovation culture, but SG&A at 27.4% of revenue is high enough to warrant ongoing overhead discipline.
Track Record 4 EPS growth YoY is +39.9% and net income growth YoY is +38.4%, while diluted shares stayed at 173.0M in recent periods, indicating durable per-share performance.
Alignment 3 No DEF 14A compensation structure is provided, so pay-for-performance alignment cannot be fully verified; current market valuation at PE 58.9 raises the standard for alignment.
Source: SEC EDGAR audited financials; Computed Ratios; Independent Institutional Analyst Data
Shareholder rights assessment. The provided data spine does not include the proxy statement mechanics needed to verify poison pill status, board classification, dual-class structure, voting standard, proxy access, or shareholder proposal history. As a result, the rights profile is best treated as rather than assumed strong or weak. Until the DEF 14A is reviewed, the governance conclusion should stay cautious because the stock’s premium valuation increases the cost of any hidden entrenchment feature.
The biggest caution in this pane is the $3.47B goodwill balance, which now sits alongside $6.21B of shareholders’ equity and $11.48B of total assets. In a premium-valued name trading at 58.9x earnings and 49.6x EV/EBITDA, any goodwill impairment or acquisition-related accounting issue would likely be punished disproportionately by the market.
Overall governance quality appears adequate, with the accounting profile leaning constructive thanks to 23.8% FCF margin, 2.6 current ratio, and stable 173.0M diluted shares. Shareholder protection features, board independence, committee structure, and executive-pay alignment cannot be fully verified from the provided spine, so the verdict is not “strong” on the evidence available. Put simply: the economics look solid, but the governance package is only partially observable and should be treated as watchful rather than best-in-class.
Semper Signum’s view is neutral-to-slightly Long on governance and accounting quality because the audited numbers show real cash backing: free cash flow is $1.281B, operating cash flow is $1.409B, and diluted shares are stable at 173.0M. What keeps this from being a cleaner Long call is the $3.47B goodwill balance and the missing DEF 14A detail on board independence, voting rights, and compensation alignment. We would turn more Long if the proxy confirms a genuinely independent board, strong proxy access, and pay structures tied tightly to TSR; we would turn Short if the next filing shows weaker cash conversion, a larger goodwill step-up, or any control/audit issue.
See Valuation → val tab
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
See related analysis in → ops tab
Historical Analogies
Keysight’s trajectory is best understood through inflection points rather than generic company history: the business has moved from a strong instrument franchise into a more visible quality compounder, with operating leverage, cash generation, and selective acquisition activity now shaping the story. The key question for investors is whether the current premium valuation is justified by a durable transition from cyclical measurement demand to a higher-quality, more recurring earnings pattern.
SHR PRICE
$335.46
Mar 24, 2026
REV GROWTH
+8.0%
Revenue growth YoY vs EPS growth +39.9%
FCF MARGIN
23.8%
Strong cash conversion on $1.281B free cash flow
GROSS MGN
62.1%
Premium instrument economics; above low-margin hardware norms
Price / Earnings
58.9
Rich vs current EPS $4.91
EV / EBITDA
49.6
Signals valuation for durability, not just growth
DEBT/EQUITY
0.41
Conservative leverage after 2025 step-up in debt
INDUSTRY RANK
45/94
Middle-of-pack rank despite premium financial quality

Cycle Position: Late Growth with Premium Quality Characteristics

LATE GROWTH

Keysight appears to sit in a late growth phase rather than an early-turnaround or pure maturity phase. Revenue grew to $1.60B in the 2026-01-31 quarter from $1.31B in the 2025-04-30 quarter and $1.35B in the 2025-07-31 quarter, while annual revenue for 2025-10-31 was $5.38B. That shows the business is still expanding, but not at a hypergrowth rate; the real story is that earnings are growing faster than sales, with +39.9% EPS growth YoY and +38.4% net income growth YoY.

The cycle profile looks more like a premium instrument franchise that can ride semiconductor and electronics validation spending through upcycles and troughs than a highly cyclical industrial that depends on a single order wave. At the same time, valuation implies the market is already assuming continued quality execution: P/E 58.9, EV/EBITDA 49.6, and EV/revenue 9.3. That makes this a late-growth quality story, not a deep-value cycle recovery.

  • Evidence of durability: 62.1% gross margin and 23.8% FCF margin.
  • Evidence of maturity: revenue growth of only 8.0% versus much faster EPS growth.
  • Evidence of market expectation: the live price of $288.96 sits above DCF base value.

Recurring Pattern: Reinvest, Buy, Then Defend Margin

PATTERN

The repeating pattern in Keysight’s history is that management appears willing to reinvest heavily in technical leadership, use the balance sheet selectively, and then defend profitability rather than chase volume at the expense of quality. In the latest quarter, R&D was $303.0M, or 18.7% of revenue, while SG&A was $447.0M, or 27.4% of revenue. That cost mix suggests a company that keeps product capability high and commercial infrastructure intact even as it pushes for operating leverage.

The most visible historical inflection is the jump in long-term debt from $1.79B at 2025-01-31 to $2.53B at 2025-04-30, followed by a step-up in goodwill from $2.43B to $3.42B and then $3.47B. Historically, that combination usually signals acquisition-led expansion rather than organic-only compounding. The pattern is constructive if acquired assets improve EPS and cash flow; it becomes a warning sign if goodwill grows faster than operational proof points.

  • Capital allocation pattern: balance sheet is used, but not stretched.
  • Operating pattern: reinvestment remains high even with strong margins.
  • Historical repeat: quality premium is sustained only when execution keeps pace with acquisitions.
Exhibit 1: Historical Analogies and Investment Implications
Analog CompanyEra / EventThe ParallelWhat Happened NextImplication for This Company
Agilent Technologies (post-spin models) 2014 spinout / focused operating model A focused measurement business separating from a broader conglomerate, then using specialization to sharpen capital allocation and product focus. The market typically rewards cleaner strategic focus if margins and cash generation remain resilient. Keysight’s premium multiple is more believable if the company continues to prove that specialization converts into sustained operating leverage.
National Instruments Industrial test-and-measurement consolidation… A peer group where design-test workflows become more software- and solutions-led over time, supporting higher-quality revenue streams. Where software attachment and ecosystem depth improved, valuations became less tied to pure hardware cyclicality. If Keysight can keep R&D intensity at 18.7% of revenue while growing EPS faster than sales, the market may continue to treat it like a durable workflow platform.
Ametek Long-run industrial compounder A niche industrial that sustains premium returns through acquisition discipline, pricing power, and steady reinvestment rather than headline growth. These businesses often trade at persistently rich multiples when ROIC and FCF remain strong. Keysight’s 10.1% ROIC and 23.8% FCF margin support a similar quality-compounder analogy, though current valuation is already expensive.
Fortive / Roper-style capital allocation… Buy-and-build value creation Acquisition-led expansion can work when integration, margin discipline, and cash conversion stay intact. The market tends to forgive goodwill build if acquired assets improve earnings power and do not trigger impairments. Keysight’s goodwill rose from $2.43B to $3.47B; the analogy is constructive only if the acquisition stack translates into visible earnings accretion.
Cyclically exposed semiconductor tool names… Downturn / rebound cycle These stocks often rerate sharply on cycle recovery, but the rerating can reverse just as quickly if demand normalizes. What mattered most was usually backlog, margin defense, and balance-sheet strength through the trough. Keysight’s current setup looks more resilient than a pure capital equipment name because of 2.6 current ratio, $2.18B cash, and 0.41 debt/equity, but the market still prices it as if growth must stay strong.
Source: Company 10-K/10-Q FY2025-FQ1 2026; SEC EDGAR historical data; institutional survey; computed ratios
MetricValue
Revenue $1.60B
Revenue $1.31B
Fair Value $1.35B
Revenue $5.38B
EPS growth +39.9%
EPS growth +38.4%
Gross margin 62.1%
Gross margin 23.8%
MetricValue
Pe $303.0M
Revenue 18.7%
Revenue $447.0M
Revenue 27.4%
Fair Value $1.79B
Fair Value $2.53B
Fair Value $2.43B
Fair Value $3.42B
Most important takeaway: Keysight’s history now looks less like a cyclical test-equipment vendor and more like a premium compounder that can absorb acquisition-related balance-sheet change without losing margin power. The clearest evidence is the combination of 62.1% gross margin, 23.8% FCF margin, and only 0.41 debt-to-equity even after long-term debt stepped up to $2.53B.
Biggest caution: the valuation is already assuming the company can keep compounding into a much larger earnings base. With P/E at 58.9 and EV/EBITDA at 49.6, any slowdown in revenue growth from the current +8.0% pace, or any margin compression from the current 16.3% operating margin, could trigger a sharp multiple reset.
Lesson from the acquisition/goodwill inflection: the key analog is a disciplined buy-and-build industrial rather than a pure organic compounder. Because goodwill rose to $3.47B and long-term debt settled at $2.53B, the stock likely rewards evidence that acquisitions are accretive; if that proof does not appear, the market could re-rate KEYS closer to the DCF base value of $218.44.
We view KEYS as Long on a multi-year quality-compounding basis, but neutral-to-cautious on near-term upside because the stock already trades at $288.96 versus a DCF base value of $218.44. The key differentiator is that earnings can still compound faster than sales, and the 3-5 year EPS estimate of $11.50 gives the story room to work. We would change our mind if revenue growth slips materially below 8.0% or if operating margin falls meaningfully from 16.3% without a clear offset from acquisition-driven accretion.
See fundamentals → ops tab
See Valuation → val tab
See Product & Technology → prodtech tab
KEYS — Investment Research — March 24, 2026
Sources: KEYSIGHT TECHNOLOGIES, INC. 10-K/10-Q, Epoch AI, TrendForce, Silicon Analysts, IEA, Goldman Sachs, McKinsey, Polymarket, Reddit (WSB/r/stocks/r/investing), S3 Partners, HedgeFollow, Finviz, and 50+ cited sources. For investment presentation use only.

Want this analysis on any ticker?

Request a Report →