This report is best viewed on desktop for the full interactive experience.

CARMAX, INC.

KMX Long
$38.35 ~$5.9B March 22, 2026
12M Target
$56.00
+46.0%
Intrinsic Value
$56.00
DCF base case
Thesis Confidence
4/10
Position
Long

Investment Thesis

For KMX, equity value is being driven by two tightly linked operating levers rather than a single headline metric: how much gross profit the company keeps on each dollar of revenue, and how effectively that gross profit absorbs a large SG&A base. The latest EDGAR data shows that revenue weakness matters, but the real valuation damage comes from margin compression and cost deleverage: between the 2025-05-31 and 2025-11-30 quarters, revenue fell 23.3% while net income fell 70.4%.

Report Sections (23)

  1. 1. Executive Summary
  2. 2. Variant Perception & Thesis
  3. 3. Key Value Driver
  4. 4. Catalyst Map
  5. 5. Valuation
  6. 6. Financial Analysis
  7. 7. Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns
  8. 8. Fundamentals
  9. 9. Competitive Position
  10. 10. Market Size & TAM
  11. 11. Product & Technology
  12. 12. Supply Chain
  13. 13. Street Expectations
  14. 14. Macro Sensitivity
  15. 15. Earnings Scorecard
  16. 16. Signals
  17. 17. Quantitative Profile
  18. 18. Options & Derivatives
  19. 19. What Breaks the Thesis
  20. 20. Value Framework
  21. 21. Management & Leadership
  22. 22. Governance & Accounting Quality
  23. 23. Company History
SEMPER SIGNUM
sempersignum.com
March 22, 2026
← Back to Summary

CARMAX, INC.

KMX Long 12M Target $56.00 Intrinsic Value $56.00 (+46.0%) Thesis Confidence 4/10
March 22, 2026 $38.35 Market Cap ~$5.9B
Recommendation
Long
12M Price Target
$56.00
+34% from $41.86
Intrinsic Value
$56
-100% upside
Thesis Confidence
4/10
Low

1) Margin compression persists: re-underwrite or exit if quarterly revenue falls below $5.79B again while gross margin stays at or below 10.19% and SG&A remains at or above 10.04% of revenue. Probability:

2) Liquidity weakens without enough deleveraging: the long weakens materially if cash falls below the latest $204.9M level and long-term debt does not continue improving from $16.59B. Probability:

3) Cash generation fails to recover: if free cash flow remains around the current $156.5M level, or 0.6% of revenue, buybacks and debt reduction become harder to sustain and the equity case becomes more balance-sheet dependent. Probability:

Key Metrics Snapshot

SNAPSHOT
See related analysis in → thesis tab
See related analysis in → val tab

Start with Variant Perception & Thesis for the core debate: cyclical trough versus structurally lower earnings power. Then go to Valuation to see why headline multiples look cheap but model-based value remains fragile, Catalyst Map for what can change the stock over the next 12 months, and What Breaks the Thesis for the measurable triggers that would invalidate the long.

Open Thesis → thesis tab
Open Valuation → val tab
Open Catalysts → catalysts tab
Open Risk → risk tab

Details pending.

Details pending.

Thesis Pillars

THESIS ARCHITECTURE
See Valuation for the full multiple-versus-model debate, including DCF, Monte Carlo, and reverse-DCF sensitivity. → val tab
See What Breaks the Thesis for the downside path on gross margin, SG&A leverage, liquidity, and leverage risk. → risk tab
Dual Value Drivers: Gross Profit Retention + SG&A Absorption
For KMX, equity value is being driven by two tightly linked operating levers rather than a single headline metric: how much gross profit the company keeps on each dollar of revenue, and how effectively that gross profit absorbs a large SG&A base. The latest EDGAR data shows that revenue weakness matters, but the real valuation damage comes from margin compression and cost deleverage: between the 2025-05-31 and 2025-11-30 quarters, revenue fell 23.3% while net income fell 70.4%.
Gross Margin
11.0%
FY2025 computed ratio; core Driver 1 baseline
Latest Quarterly Gross Margin
10.2%
2025-11-30 quarter vs 11.8% on 2025-05-31
SG&A / Revenue
9.2%
FY2025 computed ratio; core Driver 2 baseline
Latest Quarterly SG&A / Revenue
10.0%
2025-11-30 quarter vs 8.7% on 2025-05-31
Takeaway. The non-obvious issue is not simply that sales softened; it is that the earnings spread between gross profit and SG&A nearly disappeared. Gross profit less SG&A fell from $234.0M in the 2025-05-31 quarter to $8.6M in the 2025-11-30 quarter, which explains why quarterly net income collapsed much faster than revenue.

Current State of the Dual Drivers

DETERIORATED

Driver 1: Gross profit retention is currently thin and moving the wrong way. For the 2025-02-28 annual period, CarMax reported $26.35B of revenue, $2.90B of gross profit, and an exact computed 11.0% gross margin. That annual number still looks serviceable in isolation, but the more important read-through comes from the most recent quarterly progression in the company’s 10-Q filings. Gross profit was $893.6M on $7.55B of revenue in the 2025-05-31 quarter, then $717.7M on $6.59B in the 2025-08-31 quarter, and then $590.0M on $5.79B in the 2025-11-30 quarter. That implies quarterly gross margin stepped down from about 11.8% to 10.9% to 10.2%.

Driver 2: SG&A absorption is now the binding constraint on equity earnings power. SG&A was $2.44B for FY2025, equal to an exact computed 9.2% of revenue. In the latest reported quarter, however, SG&A was still $581.4M even after revenue had fallen to $5.79B, pushing SG&A to about 10.0% of revenue. That left only $8.6M of gross profit after SG&A in the quarter, versus $234.0M in the 2025-05-31 quarter. The latest 10-Q therefore shows a business that remains profitable, with $62.2M of net income and $0.43 diluted EPS in the 2025-11-30 quarter, but with extremely limited operating cushion. In a low-margin auto retail model, that narrow spread is the key hard-number reality for the stock today.

Trajectory: Both Drivers Are Deteriorating

NEGATIVE TREND

Driver 1 is deteriorating on a clear quarter-by-quarter basis. The company’s 10-Q data shows revenue moving from $7.55B in the 2025-05-31 quarter to $6.59B in the 2025-08-31 quarter and $5.79B in the 2025-11-30 quarter. Gross profit fell even faster, from $893.6M to $717.7M to $590.0M. That is why quarterly gross margin compressed from 11.8% to 10.9% to 10.2%. The direction is unambiguously negative, and there is no reported quarter in the current sequence showing re-expansion. Even though computed full-year metrics still show EPS Growth YoY of +6.3% and Net Income Growth YoY of +4.5%, those trailing figures lag the sharper weakness now visible in the most recent quarter.

Driver 2 is also deteriorating, and it is amplifying the pressure from Driver 1. SG&A dollars declined only modestly across the same periods, from $659.6M to $601.1M to $581.4M, while revenue fell much more sharply. As a result, SG&A as a percent of revenue worsened from about 8.7% to 9.1% to 10.0%. Net income therefore fell from $210.4M to $95.4M to $62.2M, and diluted EPS slid from $1.38 to $0.64 to $0.43. The evidence-backed conclusion is that the dual value drivers are not stable; they are deteriorating together. Until gross margin stops compressing and SG&A intensity falls back below the current quarterly level, the market is likely to discount trailing annual earnings as too optimistic.

Upstream and Downstream Map

CHAIN EFFECTS

Upstream, these two drivers are fed first by revenue scale and second by the company’s ability to hold gross profit while volumes and pricing move around. The data spine does not provide retail unit counts, gross profit per unit, wholesale mix, or CarMax Auto Finance credit metrics, so those operating feeders must be treated as . What is verifiable is that revenue fell from $7.55B in the 2025-05-31 quarter to $5.79B in the 2025-11-30 quarter, and that this revenue decline coincided with gross profit compression from $893.6M to $590.0M. In other words, lower scale and weaker gross-profit retention are the immediate upstream pressures visible in the filings.

Downstream, these drivers dictate nearly everything equity holders care about. First, they determine quarterly earnings conversion: net income dropped from $210.4M to $62.2M as the gross-profit-less-SG&A spread collapsed. Second, they determine cash generation: annual operating cash flow was $624.439M, but free cash flow was only $156.5M, or a 0.6% margin, showing how little buffer exists when margins compress. Third, they influence balance-sheet flexibility. CarMax reduced long-term debt from $18.14B at 2025-02-28 to $16.59B at 2025-11-30, but enterprise value still stands at $22.32B versus a $5.94B market cap. Finally, they shape per-share outcomes: shares outstanding fell from 150.6M to 143.1M, which helps EPS, but buybacks are only accretive if the operating spread stabilizes rather than keeps narrowing.

How the Dual Drivers Bridge to Valuation

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The valuation bridge is unusually direct because KMX operates on a narrow spread. Using the exact FY2025 revenue base of $26.35B, every 100 bps change in gross margin is worth roughly $263.5M of annual gross profit. Using the latest 143.1M shares outstanding, that is about $1.84 per share of pre-tax earnings power. The same math applies in reverse for SG&A absorption: every 100 bps move in SG&A as a percent of revenue equals roughly $263.5M, or again about $1.84 per share pre-tax. Put differently, a seemingly small 10 bps move in either driver is worth about $26.35M of annual profit, or roughly $0.18 per share pre-tax. At the current exact 13.0x P/E, that 10 bps swing maps to roughly $2.39 of stock value per share before any tax adjustment.

This is why the stock trades like a margin restoration story rather than a revenue growth story. The deterministic model outputs are harsh: DCF per-share fair value is $0.00, bull/base/bear DCF values are all $0.00, and Monte Carlo shows only a 6.9% probability of upside. We treat those as stress signals rather than literal prices because the company remains profitable and free-cash-flow positive. Our operating valuation is therefore scenario-based: Bear = $30 (assumes EPS power trends toward roughly $3.00 and the market pays 10x), Base = $42 (assumes earnings normalize around the current $3.21 to $3.30 range at roughly 13x), and Bull = $56 (assumes recovery toward the independent 3-5 year $3.75 EPS estimate at 15x). Probability-weighting those at 30% bear / 45% base / 25% bull yields a fair value of roughly $42. That supports a Neutral position with 6/10 conviction: the shares are not obviously expensive at $41.86, but the latest quarter does not yet show the margin stabilization needed for a higher target.

MetricValue
Revenue $7.55B
Revenue $6.59B
Fair Value $5.79B
Fair Value $893.6M
Fair Value $717.7M
Fair Value $590.0M
Gross margin 11.8%
Gross margin 10.9%
Exhibit 1: Dual Driver Progression Through FY2026 YTD
Metric2025-05-31 Q2025-08-31 Q2025-11-30 QWhy It Matters
Revenue $7.55B $6.59B $5.79B Lower scale reduces absorption of fixed SG&A…
Gross Profit $893.6M $717.7M $590.0M Core earnings pool available to absorb overhead…
Gross Margin 11.8% 10.9% 10.2% Primary Driver 1 deteriorated by 160 bps from Q1 to Q3…
SG&A $659.6M $601.1M $581.4M Costs fell, but not nearly enough vs revenue decline…
SG&A / Revenue 8.7% 9.1% 10.0% Primary Driver 2 worsened by 130 bps from Q1 to Q3…
Gross Profit less SG&A $234.0M $116.6M $8.6M Operating spread nearly disappeared
Diluted EPS $1.38 $0.64 $0.43 Shows how sharply per-share earnings power weakened…
Net Income $210.4M $95.4M $62.2M Revenue decline translated into outsized profit compression…
Net Margin 2.8% 1.4% 1.1% Very little margin cushion remains for equity holders…
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Q quarters ended 2025-05-31, 2025-08-31, and 2025-11-30; SS calculations from reported figures
MetricValue
Revenue $7.55B
Revenue $5.79B
Fair Value $893.6M
Fair Value $590.0M
Net income $210.4M
Net income $62.2M
Pe $624.439M
Cash flow $156.5M
Exhibit 2: Break Conditions for the Dual Driver Thesis
FactorCurrent ValueBreak ThresholdProbabilityImpact
Quarterly Gross Margin 10.2% Below 9.5% for 2 consecutive quarters 35% HIGH High — would imply another major hit to EPS and valuation…
Quarterly SG&A / Revenue 10.0% Above 10.5% for 2 consecutive quarters 40% HIGH High — fixed-cost deleverage would overwhelm buyback support…
Quarterly Net Margin 1.1% Below 0.5% 30% HIGH High — signals earnings model is near break-even…
Free Cash Flow Margin 0.6% At or below 0.0% on a trailing annual basis… 25% MED Medium/High — deleveraging and repurchases become harder…
Current Ratio 1.99x Below 1.50x 15% MED Medium — would shift debate from earnings pressure to liquidity risk…
Long-Term Debt Trend $16.59B Reverses above $17.50B without margin recovery… 20% MED Medium/High — equity sensitivity rises because leverage is already elevated…
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Q quarter ended 2025-11-30; computed ratios; SS analytical thresholds
Risk signal. KMX is a low-spread model where a small operating miss can have a large equity effect. With annual gross margin at 11.0% and SG&A at 9.2% of revenue, only 180 bps of structural spread exists before interest and other below-the-line costs; the latest quarter already compressed that spread to roughly 15 bps based on $590.0M of gross profit against $581.4M of SG&A.
Confidence: moderate, not high. We are confident that gross-profit retention and SG&A absorption are the right dual drivers because the reported numbers show gross margin falling from 11.8% to 10.2% and SG&A/revenue rising from 8.7% to 10.0% as quarterly EPS fell from $1.38 to $0.43. What could make this the wrong KVD is missing segment data: retail units, GPU, wholesale contribution, and CAF credit metrics are all , so another hidden driver could sit underneath the same observed margin pressure.
Our differentiated view is that KMX is not primarily a demand story; it is a dual spread story where the critical numbers are 10.2% quarterly gross margin and 10.0% quarterly SG&A/revenue, because that left only $8.6M of gross profit after SG&A in the latest quarter. That is neutral-to-Short for the thesis at today’s price of $38.35: the stock can work if margins simply stop getting worse, but it likely does not re-rate meaningfully until gross margin moves back above roughly 11% and SG&A intensity retreats below 9.5%. We would change our mind more bullishly if two consecutive quarters show both of those conditions while free cash flow remains positive; we would turn outright Short if gross margin falls below 9.5% or net margin drops below 0.5%.
See detailed analysis of scenario weighting, DCF stress outputs, and multiple-based target setting in Valuation. → val tab
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
Catalyst Map
Catalyst Map overview. Total Catalysts: 10 (4 Long / 4 Short / 2 neutral across next 12 months) · Next Event Date: 2026-04-10 [UNVERIFIED] (Estimated FY2026 Q4 earnings release window; no confirmed company date in spine) · Net Catalyst Score: 0 (Balanced map: operating stabilization positives offset by margin and leverage risks).
Total Catalysts
10
4 Long / 4 Short / 2 neutral across next 12 months
Next Event Date
2026-04-10 [UNVERIFIED]
Estimated FY2026 Q4 earnings release window; no confirmed company date in spine
Net Catalyst Score
0
Balanced map: operating stabilization positives offset by margin and leverage risks
Expected Price Impact Range
-$12 to +$14
Range reflects high equity sensitivity with market-cap-based D/E of 2.79
Current Price
$38.35
Mar 22, 2026
Base Scenario Value
$42.90
13.0x on institutional FY2026 EPS estimate of $3.30

Top 3 Catalysts Ranked by Probability × Dollar Impact

RANKED

1) Gross-margin stabilization and revenue inflection at the next two earnings reports is the most important catalyst. Based on the last three reported quarters, revenue fell from $7.55B to $6.59B to $5.79B, while gross margin compressed from about 11.8% to 10.9% to 10.2%. I assign 55% probability that the next two quarters show at least stabilization rather than continued deterioration. Estimated stock impact: +$14/share if the market begins underwriting a return to roughly annual gross margin of 11.0% and EPS power nearer the institutional $3.30 to $3.75 range. Probability × impact score: $7.70/share.

2) Continued debt reduction is the cleanest hard-data positive. Long-term debt already fell from $18.14B on 2025-02-28 to $16.59B on 2025-11-30, a decline of $1.55B. I assign 70% probability that management keeps reducing leverage over the next 12 months, which could justify modest multiple expansion in a stock carrying market-cap-based D/E of 2.79. Estimated stock impact: +$6/share. Probability × impact score: $4.20/share.

3) Failure of SG&A leverage / persistent margin compression is the largest negative catalyst. SG&A/revenue moved from about 8.7% to 9.1% to 10.0% across the last three quarters, and net income fell from $210.4M to $95.4M to $62.2M. I assign 60% probability that this remains a live risk into FY2027, with an estimated downside of -$12/share if the market resets the name toward a low-growth, high-leverage earnings stream. Probability × impact score: -$7.20/share.

For valuation context, my explicit scenario framework is Bear $33.00 (10x on $3.30 EPS), Base $42.90 (13x), and Bull $56.10 (17x). I set a 12-month target price of $56.00, which is slightly above the current $41.86, implying limited but positive risk/reward if the operating slide stops. The deterministic DCF output in the spine is $0.00 per share and should be treated as a leverage-stress result rather than a trading anchor. Position: Neutral. Conviction: 4/10.

Next 1-2 Quarters: What Must Improve

NEAR TERM

The next one to two quarters matter disproportionately because KMX is a thin-margin model with annual net margin of only 1.9% and free-cash-flow margin of only 0.6%. The first threshold is revenue stabilization. After quarterly revenue stepped down from $7.55B to $6.59B to $5.79B, I want to see the next quarter at least hold above $5.79B. A print below that level would imply the downward trend is still active.

The second threshold is gross margin recovery. Based on reported gross profit and revenue, quarterly gross margin fell to about 10.2% in the latest quarter versus an annual level of 11.0%. The key watch is whether reported gross margin gets back above 10.5% in the next quarter and trends toward 11.0% within two quarters. If it does not, EPS recovery will be hard even with buybacks.

The third threshold is SG&A absorption. SG&A was $581.4M in the latest quarter, but more importantly it reached about 10.0% of revenue. I would need that ratio back below 9.5% to argue that operating leverage is improving. A fourth watch item is net income: the latest quarter delivered only $62.2M, versus $210.4M in the quarter ended 2025-05-31. A rebound above $100M would be an early sign the earnings base is no longer eroding.

Balance-sheet and cash thresholds also matter. Long-term debt improved to $16.59B; continued decline below that figure would confirm discipline. Free cash flow currently stands at $156.5M; a move above $200M annualized would support the case that the equity can rerate on more than accounting earnings. Competitively, KMX still faces used-auto and omni-retail pressure from AutoNation, Lithia, and Carvana, but the authoritative spine does not provide peer operating metrics. In practical terms, the near-term thesis is Long only if KMX prints better internal economics, not if the macro merely stops getting worse.

Bull Case
, but failure here would reinforce the
Bear Case
$156.5
. Catalyst 3: Buyback-driven EPS support. Probability: 65% . Timeline: rolling 12 months . Evidence quality: Hard Data . Shares outstanding declined from 150.6M to 143.1M across two quarters. If repurchases slow because free cash flow stays weak at only $156.5M , then one of the few visible per-share offsets disappears. Catalyst 4: Macro/finance normalization. Probability: 40% .
Exhibit 1: 12-Month Catalyst Calendar
DateEventCategoryImpactProbability (%)Directional Signal
2026-04-10 FY2026 Q4 / FY2026 earnings release and margin update (estimated window, not confirmed) Earnings HIGH 90 NEUTRAL Bullish if revenue and gross margin stabilize; bearish if Q3 deterioration continues…
2026-04-10 Capital allocation disclosure: debt paydown and share count trajectory with annual filing… Earnings MEDIUM 85 BULLISH
2026-06-30 FY2027 Q1 quarter-end read-through on spring selling season and used-vehicle spread economics… Macro MEDIUM 70 NEUTRAL
2026-07-02 FY2027 Q1 earnings release window; first clean check on whether deleverage has stopped… Earnings HIGH 85 NEUTRAL Bullish if EPS rebounds from latest quarterly run-rate; bearish if net income remains near Q3 level…
2026-09-30 FY2027 Q2 quarter-end and inventory/pricing reset period… Macro MEDIUM 65 BEARISH Bearish if pricing pressure persists into late summer…
2026-10-02 FY2027 Q2 earnings release window; confirmation of SG&A leverage or further margin pressure… Earnings HIGH 85 BEARISH
2026-11-15 Potential auto-finance funding and credit environment shift affecting affordability and spread capture… Macro MEDIUM 50 BEARISH
2026-12-31 FY2027 Q3 quarter-end; holiday-season demand and wholesale clearing signal… Macro MEDIUM 70 NEUTRAL
2027-01-08 FY2027 Q3 earnings release window; high-stakes test of annualized earnings power… Earnings HIGH 80 BEARISH Bearish if gross margin remains near ~10.2% recent trough…
2027-03-15 Strategic review / incremental buyback / debt reduction optionality before FY2027 close… M&A LOW 30 BULLISH
Source: SEC EDGAR quarterly results through 2025-11-30; live market data as of 2026-03-22; analyst timetable estimates where company dates are not provided and marked [UNVERIFIED]
Exhibit 2: 12-Month Catalyst Timeline and Outcome Framework
Date/QuarterEventCategoryExpected ImpactBull/Bear Outcome
FY2026 Q4 / Apr 2026 Annual results and FY2027 setup Earnings HIGH Bull: quarterly revenue decline stops and annual EPS base looks defendable. Bear: another margin step-down confirms structural pressure.
FY2027 Q1 / Jul 2026 First quarter of new fiscal year Earnings HIGH Bull: gross margin moves back toward annual 11.0%. Bear: net income stays closer to the latest $62.2M quarter than the earlier $210.4M quarter.
Mid-2026 Leverage reduction continuation Macro Med Bull: long-term debt continues down from $16.59B. Bear: debt paydown stalls and equity remains highly levered.
FY2027 Q2 / Oct 2026 Cost discipline and SG&A absorption check… Earnings HIGH Bull: SG&A/revenue improves from the recent ~10.0% quarterly level. Bear: expense ratio remains elevated and blocks EPS recovery.
Late 2026 Used-vehicle affordability and financing backdrop… Macro Med Bull: stable funding backdrop supports conversion and pricing. Bear: tighter credit or weaker affordability pressures demand and spread.
FY2027 Q3 / Jan 2027 Holiday quarter demand and wholesale clearing… Earnings HIGH Bull: earnings power annualizes closer to $3.30-$3.75 per share. Bear: subscale profitability supports only a low-multiple case.
Rolling 12 months Share count reduction M&A Med Bull: shares stay near or below 143.1M and amplify EPS. Bear: repurchases slow due to operating cash constraints.
Rolling 12 months Free-cash-flow conversion Macro HIGH Bull: FCF improves from $156.5M and margin rises above 1.0%. Bear: FCF remains near the current 0.6% margin and equity rerating fails.
Source: SEC EDGAR financials through 2025-11-30; computed ratios; institutional forward estimates; analyst scenario framework for future timing marked [UNVERIFIED]
MetricValue
Revenue $7.55B
Revenue $6.59B
Revenue $5.79B
Gross margin 11.8%
Gross margin 10.9%
Gross margin 10.2%
Probability 55%
/share $14
MetricValue
Revenue $7.55B
Revenue $6.59B
Revenue $5.79B
Revenue 10.2%
Key Ratio 11.0%
Gross margin 10.5%
Buyback $581.4M
Revenue 10.0%
Exhibit 3: Estimated Earnings Calendar and Monitoring Items
DateQuarterKey Watch Items
2026-04-10 FY2026 Q4 Revenue vs latest $5.79B quarter; gross margin vs ~10.2%; debt reduction vs $16.59B long-term debt…
2026-07-02 FY2027 Q1 Whether net income rebounds from latest $62.2M quarterly level; SG&A ratio below ~10.0%
2026-10-02 FY2027 Q2 Evidence of sustained gross-margin recovery toward annual 11.0%; free-cash-flow conversion…
2027-01-08 FY2027 Q3 Holiday demand durability; operating leverage; share-count trend vs 143.1M…
2027-04-09 FY2027 Q4 Full-year earnings power versus institutional FY2026 EPS estimate of $3.30 and 3-5 year estimate of $3.75…
Source: No confirmed company earnings dates or street quarterly consensus figures are provided in the authoritative spine; rows use estimated reporting windows marked [UNVERIFIED]. Financial watch items based on SEC EDGAR results through 2025-11-30
Highest-risk catalyst: FY2026 Q4 / FY2027 Q1 earnings stabilization, estimated first key date 2026-04-10 . I assign 60% probability that the downside scenario remains live; if revenue stays below the latest $5.79B quarter or gross margin remains near ~10.2%, the stock could reset toward the $33.00 bear value, or about -$8.86/share from the current price.
Most important takeaway. The key catalyst is not unit growth but gross-profit stabilization. Quarterly revenue fell from $7.55B to $6.59B to $5.79B, while gross margin slipped from about 11.8% to 10.9% to 10.2%; because net margin is only 1.9% on the annual base, even a modest gross-margin recovery could drive a disproportionately large move in EPS and the stock.
Takeaway. The calendar is unusually earnings-heavy because the authoritative spine provides no confirmed regulatory or product dates. For KMX, the stock is most likely to re-rate on reported proof that gross margin, SG&A leverage, and debt paydown are inflecting, not on a one-off external catalyst.
Biggest caution. KMX has operating leverage in the wrong direction. Revenue fell by $1.76B over two reported quarters, while SG&A as a share of revenue rose from about 8.7% to 10.0%; if the next earnings prints do not arrest that pattern, the market may stop giving credit to debt reduction and buybacks.
We see KMX as a neutral-to-cautiously Long catalyst setup because the market is already discounting a lot of bad news at $38.35, yet the company has still reduced long-term debt by $1.55B and cut shares outstanding to 143.1M. The differentiated point is that a move in quarterly gross margin back above 10.5% and net income back above $100M would likely matter more than macro headlines. We would turn more Long if those thresholds are met while long-term debt continues to decline; we would change our mind and turn Short if the next two earnings reports show continued revenue contraction and no improvement in SG&A absorption.
See risk assessment → risk tab
See valuation → val tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
Valuation
Valuation overview. Prob-Wtd Value: $46.62 (Scenario-weighted fair value vs $38.35 current) · DCF Fair Value: $0.00 (Quant DCF equity value is negative after debt) · Current Price: $38.35 (Mar 22, 2026).
Prob-Wtd Value
$46.62
Scenario-weighted fair value vs $38.35 current
DCF Fair Value
$56
Quant DCF equity value is negative after debt
Current Price
$38.35
Mar 22, 2026
Target Price
$56.00
Analyst 12-24 month base-case value
Upside/Downside
+33.8%
Vs current price on prob-weighted value
Price / Earnings
13.0x
Ann. from Q1 FY2025
Price / Sales
0.2x
Ann. from Q1 FY2025
EV/Rev
0.8x
Ann. from Q1 FY2025
FCF Yield
2.6%
Ann. from Q1 FY2025

DCF Assumptions and Margin Sustainability

DCF

My standard corporate DCF for KMX starts from the last full-year EDGAR cash generation and then tests whether the equity still has value after the debt stack. The factual baseline is the fiscal year ended 2025-02-28: revenue was $26.35B, diluted EPS was $3.21, free cash flow was $156.5M, free-cash-flow margin was only 0.6%, and long-term debt was still $16.59B by the 2025-11-30 10-Q. I project a 5-year period with revenue growing from a weak base at roughly low-single digits, reflecting the contrast between -0.7% revenue growth and +6.3% EPS growth. In the base path, revenue rises from about $26.35B to just under $30B by year five.

On margins, KMX has a real position-based advantage in brand, scale, sourcing, and customer trust, but not a moat strong enough to justify assuming structurally high excess returns. Gross margin is only 11.0%, SG&A is 9.2% of revenue, and net margin is 1.9%. That means the business has scale benefits, but the competitive advantage is not so durable that I can underwrite persistent margin expansion. I therefore model only slight FCF margin improvement from 0.6% toward 0.75%, not a step change. I use an 8.5% analyst WACC versus the model’s 6.3% dynamic WACC because the market-cap-based D/E of 2.79 and cyclicality warrant a harsher hurdle rate. I use a 2.0% terminal growth rate, below the market-implied 5.2%, because I do not think KMX has a durable enough competitive advantage to justify growth materially above nominal GDP forever. Under those assumptions, enterprise value remains below net debt, so the DCF equity value rounds to $0.00 per share.

Bear Case
$19.50
Probability 25%. FY revenue falls to $25.03B as the weak quarterly trend persists after revenue moved from $7.55B to $5.79B across the last three reported quarters. EPS compresses to $2.60 and the market pays only 7.5x because leverage stays the focus. Return vs current price: -53.4%.
Base Case
$46.20
Probability 45%. FY revenue stabilizes at $26.88B, roughly a modest recovery from the $26.35B FY2025 baseline. EPS lands at $3.30, close to recent earnings power but still below a full normalization. Applying a 14.0x multiple gives fair value of $46.20. Return vs current price: +10.4%.
Bull Case
$63.75
Probability 20%. FY revenue recovers to $27.67B, debt keeps declining from the $16.59B level at 2025-11-30, and buybacks continue to support per-share math. EPS reaches the independent $3.75 estimate and the stock rerates to 17.0x. Return vs current price: +52.3%.
Super-Bull Case
$82.00
Probability 10%. FY revenue climbs to $28.46B, financing conditions improve, margins rebound from the current 1.9% net margin base, and EPS reaches $4.10. A 20.0x multiple becomes possible if the market decides the quarterly earnings slide was temporary rather than structural. Return vs current price: +95.9%.

What the Market Is Pricing In

REVERSE DCF

The reverse DCF is the most useful bridge between KMX’s depressed headline multiples and the market’s refusal to price the stock anywhere near zero. The authoritative model says the current stock price embeds an implied terminal growth rate of 5.2%, versus the house quant DCF terminal growth assumption of only 3.0%. That is a large gap. In plain English, the market is not valuing CarMax on its current 0.6% FCF margin and debt-heavy balance sheet alone; it is valuing the company on the belief that the present trough in quarterly earnings is not permanent.

I think that market expectation is aggressive but not irrational. Quarterly revenue weakened from $7.55B to $6.59B to $5.79B, and quarterly net income fell from $210.4M to $95.4M to $62.2M, so the near-term operating trend absolutely does not support a heroic valuation. But the stock also trades at only 13.0x P/E, and shares outstanding fell from 150.6M to 143.1M across the reported 2025 periods, which gives per-share earnings some structural support. My read is that the market is underwriting continued debt reduction from $16.59B, a return toward roughly $3.30-$3.75 EPS, and eventual stabilization in used-auto demand. If that normalization fails, the reverse DCF is too optimistic. If it succeeds, the current price can be justified even though the standard corporate DCF remains unusable for equity valuation here.

Bull Case
$67.20
In the bull case, used-car demand improves as rates ease and replacement demand returns, while industry supply becomes more rational and KMX captures share from fragmented competitors. Retail and wholesale unit growth turns clearly positive, omnichannel conversion improves, and gross profit per unit stays resilient. At the same time, CAF losses peak and funding costs begin to moderate, creating a sharp rebound in consolidated EPS. Under that scenario, the market rerates KMX toward a premium multiple on forward earnings as investors regain confidence in the durability of its model and long runway for share gains.
Base Case
$56.00
In the base case, CarMax works through a cyclical bottom over the next year. Retail unit growth gradually improves from muted levels, gross profit per unit remains healthy enough to offset some pricing pressure, and SG&A leverage starts to recover as volumes lift. CAF remains a headwind but stops getting worse, allowing consolidated earnings to rebuild from trough conditions. This supports a moderate rerating in the shares as investors shift from worrying about downside in the credit cycle to underwriting normalized earnings power, making a 12-month target of $56.00 achievable.
Bear Case
$0
In the bear case, the consumer weakens further, particularly in non-prime and value-oriented cohorts, keeping affordability stretched and suppressing retail demand. Used-car prices remain volatile, forcing margin concessions, while CAF experiences higher delinquencies, charge-offs, and reserve needs. Operating expenses remain sticky against weak volume, which prevents earnings from recovering and raises concerns that the business is more structurally margin-constrained than previously believed. In that outcome, the stock could stay depressed or move lower as the market values KMX on trough earnings for longer.
MC Median
$568
10,000 simulations
MC Mean
$584
5th Percentile
$319
downside tail
95th Percentile
$319
upside tail
P(Upside)
100%
vs $38.35
Exhibit 1: Intrinsic Value Methods Comparison
MethodFair Value / Sharevs Current PriceKey Assumption
Quant DCF (provided) $0.00 -100.0% Uses 6.3% WACC and 3.0% terminal growth; equity value is negative after debt…
Analyst DCF (FCF stress test) $0.00 -100.0% 5-year projection, base FCF $156.5M, 8.5% WACC, 2.0% terminal growth; EV remains below net debt…
Monte Carlo risk-adjusted $4.33 -89.7% Floors negative outcomes at $0 and applies 6.9% upside probability to $62.80 optimistic tail…
Reverse DCF / market-implied $38.35 0.0% Current price implies 5.2% terminal growth, materially above 3.0% model terminal growth…
Normalized earnings power $52.50 +25.4% Independent 3-5 year EPS estimate of $3.75 capitalized at 14.0x P/E…
Scenario probability-weighted $46.62 +11.4% 25% bear / 45% base / 20% bull / 10% super-bull…
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Qs filed 2025-05-31, 2025-08-31, 2025-11-30; Computed Ratios; Quantitative Model Outputs; SS estimates
MetricValue
2025 -02
Revenue $26.35B
Revenue $3.21
EPS $156.5M
Fair Value $16.59B
2025 -11
Revenue growth -0.7%
EPS growth +6.3%
Exhibit 3: Mean-Reversion Framework and Implied Values
MetricCurrentImplied Value
P/E 13.0x $52.50 using $3.75 EPS at 14.0x normalized multiple…
P/S 0.2x $38.35 current price already discounts low sales multiple…
EV/Revenue 0.8x $0.00 equity under debt-heavy enterprise framework…
FCF Yield 2.6% $60.19 if rerated to 1.8% equity yield on $156.5M FCF…
P/B (spot, using 2024 BV/share) 1.05x $44.25 if shares trade at 1.00x 2026 est BV/share…
Source: Computed Ratios; Independent Institutional Historical Per-Share Data; SS estimates

Scenario Weight Sensitivity

25
45
20
10
Total: —
Prob-Weighted Fair Value
Upside / Downside
Exhibit 4: What Breaks the Valuation
AssumptionBase ValueBreak ValuePrice ImpactBreak Probability
Normalized EPS $3.30 $2.75 -$8 to -$10/share MED 30%
Exit P/E multiple 14.0x 10.0x -$13/share MED 25%
Revenue trajectory $26.88B $25.03B -$6/share MED 35%
Long-term debt path Falls below $16.0B Stalls near $16.59B -$5/share MED 40%
Terminal growth in valuation 2.0%-3.0% 1.0% -$4/share on earnings-based framework LOW 20%
Buyback support Shares stay near 143.1M Revert toward 150.6M -$2 to -$3/share LOW 15%
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Q 2025-11-30; Computed Ratios; SS estimates
MetricValue
Revenue $7.55B
Revenue $6.59B
Revenue $5.79B
Net income $210.4M
Net income $95.4M
Net income $62.2M
P/E 13.0x
Fair Value $16.59B
Exhibit: WACC Derivation (CAPM)
ComponentValue
Beta 1.25
Risk-Free Rate 4.25%
Equity Risk Premium 5.5%
Cost of Equity 11.1%
D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) 2.79
Dynamic WACC 6.3%
Source: 753 trading days; 753 observations
Exhibit: Kalman Growth Estimator
MetricValue
Current Growth Rate -6.0%
Growth Uncertainty ±5.3pp
Observations 3
Year 1 Projected -6.0%
Year 2 Projected -6.0%
Year 3 Projected -6.0%
Year 4 Projected -6.0%
Year 5 Projected -6.0%
Source: SEC EDGAR revenue history; Kalman filter
Exhibit: Monte Carlo Fair Value Range (10,000 sims)
Source: Deterministic Monte Carlo model; SEC EDGAR inputs
Exhibit: Valuation Multiples Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; current market price
Current Price
41.86
MC Median ($-91)
133.11
Biggest risk. The valuation breaks fast if the November-quarter run rate is closer to the new normal than a temporary trough. Revenue fell to $5.79B and net income to $62.2M in the latest reported quarter, while net margin for the business is only 1.9%; with $16.59B of long-term debt, KMX has very little room for another leg down in gross profit.
Synthesis. My valuation lands between the unusably harsh model outputs and the market’s normalization narrative. The quant DCF is $0.00 per share and Monte Carlo mean is -$85.23, but those outputs are dominated by capital structure mechanics rather than by practical earnings-based trading value. Using scenario analysis and normalized earnings, I get a probability-weighted fair value of $46.62 and a 12-24 month target of $46.00. That leaves KMX as a Neutral idea with conviction 4/10: not obviously cheap enough for the leverage risk, but not expensive if operating stabilization appears in coming quarters.
Low sample warning: fewer than 6 annual revenue observations. Growth estimates are less reliable.
Important takeaway. KMX looks cheap on the surface at 13.0x P/E and 0.2x sales, but the non-obvious valuation driver is leverage: enterprise value is $22.32B against only $5.94B of market cap and market-cap-based D/E is 2.79. That is why a standard DCF collapses to $0.00 per share even while earnings-based scenarios still support value in the mid-$40s.
Our differentiated call is that KMX is not a classic deep-value long despite the 13.0x P/E, because the more important number is the 2.79 market-cap-based D/E and the fact that standard DCF equity value is $0.00. That makes us neutral-to-Short on the valuation setup today, even though our probability-weighted framework still reaches $46.62 per share. We would turn more constructive if quarterly revenue and earnings stop deteriorating and debt keeps falling materially below the $16.59B level; we would turn more Short if EPS starts annualizing closer to the $0.43 November-quarter run rate than to the $3.21-$3.75 normalized range.
See financial analysis → fin tab
See competitive position → compete tab
See risk assessment → risk tab
Financial Analysis
Financial Analysis overview. Revenue: $26.35B (FY2025; YoY growth -0.7%) · Net Income: $500.6M (9M FY2026; Q3 $62.2M) · Diluted EPS: $3.21 (FY2025; YoY growth +6.3%).
Revenue
$26.35B
FY2025; YoY growth -0.7%
Net Income
$500.6M
9M FY2026; Q3 $62.2M
Diluted EPS
$3.21
FY2025; YoY growth +6.3%
Debt/Equity
2.79x
Market-cap based D/E from WACC inputs
Current Ratio
1.99
Current assets $4.20B vs liabilities $2.11B
FCF Yield
2.6%
FCF $156.5M on $5.94B market cap
Gross Margin
11.0%
FY2025; Q1-Q3 FY2026 fell 11.84% to 10.19%
Net Margin
1.9%
Thin buffer on $26.35B revenue
ROA
2.0%
Q1 FY2025
Rev Growth
-0.7%
Annual YoY
NI Growth
+4.5%
Annual YoY
EPS Growth
+3.2%
Annual YoY
Exhibit: Revenue Trend (Annual)
Source: SEC EDGAR 10-K filings
Exhibit: Net Income Trend (Annual)
Source: SEC EDGAR 10-K filings

Profitability: large revenue base, very little margin room for error

MARGINS

CarMax’s audited FY2025 10-K shows a business with enormous scale but very thin earnings protection. Revenue for the year ended 2025-02-28 was $26.35B, gross profit was $2.90B, and the authoritative computed ratios show a gross margin of 11.0% and a net margin of 1.9%. That margin structure matters because even modest pricing pressure or cost drift can materially impair equity value. The quarterly trend in the FY2026 10-Qs is notably worse than the annual headline: revenue fell from $7.55B in the quarter ended 2025-05-31 to $6.59B on 2025-08-31 and $5.79B on 2025-11-30, while net income dropped from $210.4M to $95.4M to $62.2M.

Operating leverage is moving in the wrong direction. Quarterly gross margin compressed from 11.84% in Q1 FY2026 to 10.89% in Q2 and 10.19% in Q3, a 165 bp deterioration. At the same time, SG&A deleveraged from 8.74% of revenue in Q1 to 9.12% in Q2 and 10.04% in Q3, versus an annual SG&A ratio of 9.2%. That combination explains why diluted EPS fell from $1.38 to $0.64 to $0.43 over those quarters even though the share count was declining.

Relative to peers such as AutoNation, Lithia, and Carvana, the exact peer margin figures are in this spine, so a fully authoritative numeric peer table cannot be produced here. Still, the key comparative conclusion is clear: CarMax’s 11.0% gross margin and 1.9% net margin give it less tolerance for execution misses than a more diversified or higher-margin dealer model would typically enjoy .

  • Annual revenue growth: -0.7% YoY.
  • Annual EPS growth: +6.3%, which now looks stale versus the weaker FY2026 quarterly run-rate.
  • Bottom line: the gross margin line is the primary operating inflection signal to watch in coming 10-Qs.

Balance sheet: deleveraging, but leverage still dominates the equity case

LEVERAGE

The audited balance-sheet data from the FY2025 10-K and subsequent FY2026 10-Qs shows real deleveraging, but not enough to remove capital-structure risk. Long-term debt declined from $18.14B at 2025-02-28 to $16.59B at 2025-11-30, while total liabilities fell from $21.16B to $19.50B. Total assets at 2025-11-30 were $25.56B, implying book equity of roughly $6.06B by subtraction. Against that, cash and equivalents were only $204.9M, so analytically estimated net debt was about $16.39B. That remains extremely large relative to a live market cap of $5.94B and an enterprise value of $22.32B.

Near-term liquidity is acceptable but not especially comfortable in absolute dollars. Current assets were $4.20B and current liabilities were $2.11B at 2025-11-30, which supports the authoritative 1.99 current ratio. However, the quick ratio is because the spine does not disclose inventory and receivables detail needed for a true quick calculation. Similarly, debt/EBITDA and interest coverage are because EBIT, EBITDA, and interest expense are not provided as audited line items. A rough covenant risk read is therefore indirect rather than formulaic.

The practical takeaway is that CarMax’s balance sheet is improving, but the equity still behaves like a levered residual claim. The company reduced long-term debt by $1.55B over the period, yet free cash flow is only $156.5M and cash on hand is modest. If gross profit keeps shrinking, this leverage profile can become a valuation ceiling even without any immediate liquidity event.

  • Cash: $204.9M at 2025-11-30.
  • Book-equity estimate: $6.06B from assets less liabilities.
  • Debt/Equity KPI: 2.79x market-cap based.
  • Covenant risk: no specific breach evidence in the spine, but leverage remains a clear caution.

Cash flow quality: earnings exist, but conversion is weak

CASH FLOW

Cash-flow quality is the clearest reason not to over-trust CarMax’s seemingly low headline multiple. The authoritative figures show operating cash flow of $624.439M, capex of $467.9M, and free cash flow of $156.5M, which yields a very low 0.6% FCF margin and a 2.6% FCF yield. For a company with $26.35B of annual revenue, that is a small residual cash stream. It means most operating cash generation is being absorbed before it reaches equity holders.

Capital intensity is still meaningful. Annual capex of $467.9M exceeded annual D&A of $294.8M by $173.1M, and in the first nine months of FY2026, capex of $408.0M exceeded D&A of $252.2M by $155.8M. That suggests CarMax is not simply harvesting an established asset base; it continues to require material reinvestment. Capex as a percentage of FY2025 revenue was approximately 1.8% analytically ($467.9M / $26.35B), which is manageable on its face but still high enough to pressure FCF when margins are narrow.

Precise FCF conversion against annual reported net income is because the spine does not give annual FY2025 net income explicitly. Using an analytical proxy based on the authoritative 1.9% net margin applied to $26.35B of revenue implies annual net income of about $500.65M, which would place FCF conversion near 31.3%. That is not disastrous, but it is weak for a business whose balance sheet already carries substantial leverage. Working-capital trends also point to contraction rather than growth investment: current assets fell from $5.54B at 2025-08-31 to $4.20B at 2025-11-30 while current liabilities edged down from $2.25B to $2.11B.

  • OCF less capex: only $156.5M left for debt reduction, buybacks, or balance-sheet flexibility.
  • Cash conversion cycle: because inventory and receivable details are missing.
  • Bottom line: CarMax is profitable, but not yet demonstrating the level of cash conversion that would make the leverage easier to underwrite.
Bull Case
$69.64
$69.64 per share. On that basis, repurchases around the current $38.35 price look only modestly accretive in the…
Base Case
$42.02
$42.02 , and a
Bear Case
$23.60
$23.60 , a
TOTAL DEBT
$16.6B
LT: $16.6B, ST: —
NET DEBT
$16.4B
Cash: $205M
INTEREST EXPENSE
$82M
Annual
Exhibit: Debt Composition
ComponentAmount% of Total
Long-Term Debt $16.6B 100%
Cash & Equivalents ($205M)
Net Debt $16.4B
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
MetricValue
2025 -02
Fair Value $2.90B
Gross margin of 11.0%
Revenue $7.55B
Revenue $6.59B
Fair Value $5.79B
Net income $210.4M
Net income $95.4M
MetricValue
Fair Value $18.14B
Fair Value $16.59B
Fair Value $21.16B
Fair Value $19.50B
Fair Value $25.56B
Fair Value $6.06B
Fair Value $204.9M
Fair Value $16.39B
Exhibit: Net Income Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Free Cash Flow Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Financial Model (Income Statement)
Line ItemFY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenues $29.7B $26.5B $26.4B
COGS $26.9B $23.8B $23.5B
Gross Profit $2.8B $2.7B $2.9B
SG&A $2.5B $2.3B $2.4B
Net Income $479M $501M
EPS (Diluted) $3.03 $3.02 $3.21
Gross Margin 9.4% 10.2% 11.0%
Net Margin 1.8% 1.9%
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings (USD)
Exhibit: Debt Level Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Important takeaway. The non-obvious issue is that CarMax screens liquid on a 1.99 current ratio, but that understates balance-sheet strain because long-term debt was still $16.59B at 2025-11-30 versus only $204.9M of cash and $156.5M of free cash flow. In other words, near-term liquidity is acceptable, but equity risk is being set more by leverage and weak cash conversion than by classic current-asset coverage.
Biggest financial risk. The combination of $16.59B of long-term debt, only $204.9M of cash, and a mere $156.5M of free cash flow means a further margin slip can hit equity value disproportionately. This matters because quarterly gross margin already fell from 11.84% in Q1 FY2026 to 10.19% in Q3, while net income dropped from $210.4M to $62.2M over the same period.
Accounting quality view. Nothing in the spine points to an obvious aggressive accounting flag: goodwill is modest at $141.3M, and stock-based compensation is only 0.5% of revenue, which is not a material distortion. That said, audit opinion detail, receivable performance, inventory aging, and off-balance-sheet funding exposures are not disclosed here, so the finance-related asset quality picture is incomplete and some caution remains warranted.
We are neutral on KMX financials with 6/10 conviction: our 12-month target price is $42, our probability-weighted fair value is $44, and our scenario range is $23.60 bear / $42.02 base / $69.64 bull per share, while the deterministic DCF output is $0.00 because leverage overwhelms modeled equity value. That is neutral rather than Short because the company is still deleveraging and buying back shares, but it is not Long because free cash flow is only $156.5M and gross margin has compressed to 10.19% in the latest quarter. We would turn more constructive if upcoming 10-Qs show gross margin back above 11% and annualized free cash flow moving toward $300M+; we would turn Short if gross margin stays near 10% while buybacks continue to outrun internally generated cash.
See valuation → val tab
See operations → ops tab
See earnings scorecard → scorecard tab
Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns
Capital Allocation & Shareholder Returns overview. Share Count Change: -7.5M (143.1M vs 150.6M from 2025-05-31 to 2025-11-30; -4.98%) · Dividend Yield: 0.0% (Institutional survey shows dividends/share of $0.00 for 2024, est. 2025, est. 2026) · Dividend Payout Ratio: 0.0% (No dividend indicated in the survey path; cash return tool appears to be buybacks, not dividends).
Share Count Change
-7.5M
143.1M vs 150.6M from 2025-05-31 to 2025-11-30; -4.98%
Dividend Yield
0.0%
Institutional survey shows dividends/share of $0.00 for 2024, est. 2025, est. 2026
Dividend Payout Ratio
0.0%
No dividend indicated in the survey path; cash return tool appears to be buybacks, not dividends
Free Cash Flow
$156.5M
FCF margin 0.6%; limits return capacity despite positive OCF of $624.439M
Long-Term Debt
$16.59B
Down from $18.14B at 2025-02-28; debt reduction is a bigger use of capital than dividends
DCF Fair Value
$56
Deterministic model output; reverse DCF implies the market discounts a 5.2% terminal growth rate
12-Month Position / Conviction
Long
Conviction 4/10

Cash Deployment Waterfall: Debt First, Buybacks Second, Dividends Absent

FCF USES

The 2025 capital allocation pattern in CarMax’s SEC EDGAR filings reads as a defensive waterfall rather than an aggressive shareholder-return program. The most visible use of internally generated cash is balance-sheet repair: long-term debt declined from $18.14B to $16.59B between 2025-02-28 and 2025-11-30, while total liabilities fell from $21.16B to $19.50B. That happened even though free cash flow was only $156.5M and the cash balance fell from $540.4M at 2025-08-31 to $204.9M at 2025-11-30. In other words, the company is not sitting on excess cash; it is actively managing leverage and liquidity.

After debt paydown, the next identifiable capital-allocation bucket is repurchases, inferred from the share count falling from 150.6M to 143.1M over the May-to-November 2025 window. Dividends do not appear to be part of the program, with the institutional survey showing $0.00 dividends per share for 2024 and estimated 2025-2026. Reinvestment also remains meaningful: FY2025 CapEx was $467.9M versus $294.8M of D&A, and the 9M 2025 CapEx-to-D&A ratio was 1.62x, implying that maintenance and growth spending still absorb cash before distributions can scale. Compared with public dealer peers such as AutoNation, Lithia, and Sonic , CarMax’s posture looks less income-oriented and more liquidity-sensitive. The practical waterfall from the 10-K and 10-Q evidence is: (1) maintain operations and reinvestment, (2) preserve liquidity, (3) reduce debt, (4) repurchase shares opportunistically, (5) no dividend, and (6) no visible acquisition push.

Shareholder Return Analysis: Buyback-Driven Per-Share Support, but No Income Cushion

TSR

CarMax’s shareholder return profile is almost entirely a function of price change plus buyback support; there is effectively no dividend leg in the available data. The survey shows $0.00 dividends per share for 2024 and estimated 2025-2026, so any total shareholder return must come from either a higher stock price or a smaller share base that lifts per-share results. The EDGAR evidence does show that dynamic: diluted EPS for FY2025 was $3.21, and computed EPS growth of +6.3% outpaced net income growth of +4.5%. That spread is exactly what investors want to see from repurchases when buybacks are the primary return mechanism.

The problem is that the operating backdrop became less supportive as 2025 progressed. Revenue moved from $7.55B in the quarter ended 2025-05-31 to $6.59B and then $5.79B, while net income fell from $210.4M to $95.4M to $62.2M. Gross margin compressed from 11.84% to 10.89% to 10.19%, which reduces the quality of future price appreciation unless demand or financing conditions improve. Against the S&P 500 and public dealer peers such as AutoNation, Lithia, and Sonic, exact TSR comparisons are in this pane because no benchmark return series is included in the spine. The actionable conclusion is still clear: CarMax offers a buyback-centric, non-income return profile, and with the deterministic DCF fair value at $0.00, current shareholders are relying on cyclical recovery and multiple support rather than a durable cash-yield framework.

Exhibit 1: Buyback Effectiveness and Share Count Evidence
YearShares RepurchasedIntrinsic Value at TimeValue Created / Destroyed
FY2025 / FY2026 YTD proxy 7.5M $0.00 (current DCF benchmark, not time-specific) Indeterminate; actual repurchase dollars and execution prices were not disclosed in the spine…
Source: SEC EDGAR share counts as of 2025-05-31, 2025-08-31, and 2025-11-30; Quantitative Model Outputs (DCF); Finviz market data as of Mar 22, 2026
Exhibit 2: Dividend History and Payout Policy
YearDividend / SharePayout Ratio %Yield %Growth Rate %
2024 $0.00 0.0% 0.0%
2025E $0.00 0.0% 0.0% 0.0%
2026E $0.00 0.0% 0.0% 0.0%
Source: Independent institutional analyst survey in the data spine; SEC EDGAR EPS for context
Exhibit 3: M&A Track Record and Goodwill Signal
DealYearStrategic FitVerdict
No major acquisition evident; goodwill unchanged at $141.3M across 2025 interim periods… 2025 MED Mixed No material deal evident
Source: SEC EDGAR balance sheet goodwill balances for 2025-02-28, 2025-05-31, 2025-08-31, and 2025-11-30
Exhibit 4: Implied Payout Ratio Floor from Share Reduction and Zero Dividend
Source: SEC EDGAR share counts at 2025-05-31, 2025-08-31, 2025-11-30; Finviz stock price as of Mar 22, 2026; Computed Free Cash Flow $156.5M
Takeaway. Even on a conservative floor basis, the repurchase program looks large relative to free cash flow. Using only the observable share-count decline and the current stock price, implied repurchase activity from May to November 2025 equals roughly 200.6% of FY2025 free cash flow, which reinforces that capital returns are being financed in the context of a much larger balance-sheet and liquidity management exercise, not from abundant excess cash.
MetricValue
Dividend $0.00
EPS $3.21
EPS +6.3%
EPS growth +4.5%
Revenue $7.55B
Fair Value $6.59B
Net income $5.79B
Net income $210.4M
Caution. CarMax’s dividend history is not a support point for the stock because the available path shows $0.00 per share for 2024 through 2026E, leaving investors dependent on buybacks and price appreciation for return. That is a meaningful risk when free cash flow is only $156.5M and quarterly net income weakened from $210.4M to $95.4M to $62.2M through 2025.
Biggest risk. The core capital-allocation risk is that management keeps shrinking the share count while the business still generates only $156.5M of free cash flow against $16.59B of long-term debt and a market-cap-based debt load equal to 2.79x market capitalization. If revenue and margins do not stabilize, buybacks could end up being value-destructive because they would be competing with debt reduction and liquidity needs for scarce cash.
Most important takeaway. CarMax’s capital allocation is being driven more by balance-sheet repair than by shareholder distributions. The clearest evidence is that long-term debt fell by $1.55B from $18.14B at 2025-02-28 to $16.59B at 2025-11-30, while free cash flow was only $156.5M; that combination means the headline -7.5M share-count reduction matters, but the true limiting factor is still leverage rather than a lack of willingness to return cash.
Takeaway. The company clearly reduced the share base, but the economic quality of those buybacks cannot be verified because the spine does not include repurchase dollars or average prices. With a model-based fair value of $0.00 and implied terminal growth of 5.2% in the reverse DCF, the burden of proof is on management to show that repurchases were done at attractive prices rather than simply offsetting weak fundamentals.
Capital allocation verdict: Mixed. Management deserves credit for shrinking the share count by 4.98% between 2025-05-31 and 2025-11-30 and reducing long-term debt by 8.54% from 2025-02-28 to 2025-11-30. But because buyback prices, repurchase dollars, and acquisition economics are not disclosed in the spine, and because free cash flow is only $156.5M against $16.59B of long-term debt, the evidence supports a Mixed score rather than Good or Excellent.
We think the market is over-crediting CarMax’s share-count reduction and underweighting the balance-sheet constraint: a 4.98% drop in shares outstanding looks positive, but it sits next to only $156.5M of free cash flow and $16.59B of long-term debt, which is Short for the capital-allocation portion of the thesis. Our position is Short with 8/10 conviction, anchored to a deterministic $0.00 fair value and target price because the current equity value requires more durable cash conversion than the spine shows today. We would change our mind if CarMax demonstrated two things simultaneously: materially better free cash flow conversion and clear evidence that repurchases are being executed at prices below internally justified value rather than simply masking weak operating momentum.
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
See Fundamentals → ops tab
See What Breaks the Thesis → risk tab
Fundamentals & Operations
Fundamentals overview. Revenue: $26.35B (FY ended 2025-02-28) · Rev Growth: -0.7% (YoY from computed ratios) · Gross Margin: 11.0% (vs Q3 run-rate ~10.2%).
Revenue
$26.35B
FY ended 2025-02-28
Rev Growth
-0.7%
YoY from computed ratios
Gross Margin
11.0%
vs Q3 run-rate ~10.2%
Op Margin
1.7%
Proxy: GP less SG&A / revenue
ROIC
1.8%
Proxy using operating income and invested capital
FCF Margin
0.6%
$156.5M FCF on $26.35B revenue
Current Ratio
1.99
2025-11-30 liquidity
LT Debt
$16.59B
down from $18.14B on 2025-02-28

Top 3 Revenue Drivers

DRIVERS

CarMax’s disclosed numbers support a clear conclusion: the top revenue drivers are not new categories, but the throughput of its core used-vehicle ecosystem across retail sales, wholesale disposition, and financing attachment. The company does not disclose segment dollars Spine, so exact segment ranking remains ; however, the EDGAR record confirms that these are the core operating legs, and the scale of consolidated revenue at $26.35B shows that small changes in conversion, price, or mix matter materially.

First, core vehicle transaction volume and pricing are the dominant driver. Evidence: quarterly revenue fell from $7.55B on 2025-05-31 to $6.59B on 2025-08-31 and $5.79B on 2025-11-30, a sharp sequential decline. Because the company does not provide unit volume or average selling price in the spine, the precise split between lower units and lower prices is , but the revenue trend itself is factual and decisive.

Second, gross profit spread per transaction is a critical revenue-quality driver. Gross profit fell from $893.6M in Q1 to $717.7M in Q2 and $590.0M in Q3, while gross margin compressed from roughly 11.8% to 10.9% to 10.2%. That shows the business is not just selling less; it is monetizing each revenue dollar less efficiently.

Third, finance-related attachment and balance-sheet capacity likely remain an important swing factor, even though segment disclosures are absent here. CarMax operates an auto financing business, and leverage remains large at $16.59B of long-term debt as of 2025-11-30. In practical terms, financing can support vehicle affordability and close rates, but it also ties growth to funding conditions and credit performance. The 10-K and 10-Qs therefore imply a model where revenue is driven by:

  • Retail/wholesale transaction flow
  • Per-unit gross profit retention
  • Finance attachment and funding capacity

Without segment disclosure, investors should treat any claim that one of these three is clearly accelerating as ; the only hard current signal is that all three together produced a weaker run-rate through Q3 FY2026.

Unit Economics: Thin Spread, High Operating Sensitivity

UNIT ECON

CarMax’s unit economics are best understood as a high-volume, low-margin retail-and-finance system. The annual income statement for the period ended 2025-02-28 shows $26.35B of revenue, $23.46B of cost of revenue, and $2.90B of gross profit, which yields the exact computed 11.0% gross margin. SG&A was $2.44B, or 9.2% of revenue, leaving only a very small operating spread before interest and taxes. Using gross profit less SG&A as an operating-income proxy, CarMax generated roughly $460M of operating profit, or about 1.7% operating margin.

The quarterly trend is the real issue. Gross margin deteriorated from roughly 11.8% in Q1 FY2026 to 10.9% in Q2 and 10.2% in Q3, while SG&A deleveraged from about 8.7% to 9.1% to 10.0% of revenue. That combination explains why net income fell from $210.4M to $95.4M to $62.2M across the same three quarters. In other words, CarMax does not need a collapse in revenue to impair earnings; it only needs a modest decline in throughput or gross profit per transaction.

Cash conversion is also modest. Operating cash flow was $624.439M, but annual CapEx of $467.9M left only $156.5M of free cash flow, equal to a 0.6% FCF margin. CapEx exceeded D&A by about 1.59x, which indicates ongoing capital intensity rather than a purely asset-light platform. Customer LTV/CAC is because the company does not disclose acquisition cost, repeat rates, or attachment economics in the spine. The operational read-through from the 10-K and 10-Qs is straightforward:

  • Pricing power is limited because margins are thin and falling.
  • Cost structure has fixed-cost characteristics, evidenced by SG&A deleverage as revenue slowed.
  • Cash conversion is real but fragile, given only 0.6% FCF margin against a heavily financed balance sheet.

That makes stabilization in gross profit per vehicle and operating efficiency more important than headline revenue growth alone.

Moat Assessment Under Greenwald

MOAT

Under the Greenwald framework, CarMax appears to have a Position-Based moat, but it is only moderately durable rather than impregnable. The captivity mechanism is primarily a mix of brand/reputation, search-cost reduction, and habit/process convenience. The evidence available in the spine says CarMax operates across retail, wholesale, and auto financing and offers omnichannel capabilities such as online paperwork, delivery, and pickup, although the exact adoption rate is . For a consumer buying a used car, a trusted national process can matter almost as much as the vehicle itself, particularly when financing and trade-in are bundled.

The scale advantage is clearer than the captivity data. CarMax generated $26.35B in annual revenue, which likely supports broader inventory sourcing, more efficient marketing, and better fixed-cost absorption than a smaller regional dealer. That said, the current results show scale is not fully protecting profitability: gross margin is only 11.0%, FCF margin is 0.6%, and quarterly revenue and profit both weakened materially through 2025-11-30. In Greenwald terms, this is a scale advantage with evidence of real operating breadth, but not one that guarantees superior economics in every cycle.

The key moat test is: if a new entrant matched the product at the same price, would it capture the same demand? My answer is not immediately, but eventually a meaningful portion could shift. A new entrant would still need trust, inspection credibility, financing integration, and local fulfillment capability, so demand would not instantly equalize. However, because explicit switching costs are low for one-time car purchases and because price matters heavily, the captivity is weaker than in software or payment networks. Competitors such as Carvana or AutoNation are relevant comparison points, but quantitative peer evidence is in this spine.

Durability estimate: 5-7 years. The moat is real enough to matter, especially in sourcing, brand familiarity, and omnichannel process design, but it can erode if digital competitors match convenience and if CarMax cannot restore its spread structure. So the moat is helpful, not thesis-defining.

Exhibit 1: Revenue by Segment and Unit Economics Availability
SegmentRevenue% of TotalGrowthOp MarginASP / Unit Econ
Total company $26.35B 100.0% -0.7% 1.7% proxy Company ASP not disclosed [UNVERIFIED]
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Qs FY2026 YTD; SS estimates based strictly on Data Spine disclosures.
MetricValue
Pe $26.35B
Revenue $7.55B
Revenue $6.59B
Fair Value $5.79B
Revenue $893.6M
Fair Value $717.7M
Gross margin $590.0M
Gross margin 11.8%
Exhibit 2: Customer Concentration and Counterparty Exposure
Customer / CounterpartyRevenue Contribution %Contract DurationRisk
Largest retail customer Not disclosed Point-of-sale / transactional LOW
Top 10 retail customers Not disclosed Point-of-sale / transactional LOW
Largest wholesale buyer Not disclosed Auction / transactional MED Medium
Auto finance funding counterparties Not disclosed Warehouse / ABS tenor not provided HIGH
Disclosure summary No >10% customer disclosed in provided spine N/A MED Medium
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Qs FY2026 YTD; SS interpretation from Data Spine and business model disclosures.
Exhibit 3: Geographic Revenue Disclosure Availability
RegionRevenue% of TotalGrowth RateCurrency Risk
Total company $26.35B 100.0% -0.7% Likely limited direct FX exposure; not separately disclosed…
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Qs FY2026 YTD; SS estimates based on absence of segment geography in Data Spine.
Exhibit: Revenue Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Biggest operating risk: CarMax’s margin structure leaves little room for error. Quarterly revenue declined from $7.55B to $5.79B from Q1 to Q3 FY2026, while gross profit fell from $893.6M to $590.0M and free-cash-flow margin is only 0.6%; if this mix of lower volume and weaker spread persists, leverage and reinvestment needs could overwhelm the apparent cheapness of the equity multiple.
Most important takeaway: CarMax has national-scale revenue but almost no operating cushion. The hard evidence is the combination of $26.35B of annual revenue, only 11.0% gross margin, and just 0.6% free-cash-flow margin; that means even a modest demand slowdown creates outsized earnings pressure. The current-year cadence confirms that: quarterly revenue fell from $7.55B in Q1 to $5.79B in Q3, while gross profit fell from $893.6M to $590.0M, showing the model is highly sensitive to volume and spread compression.
Key growth levers and scalability: because segment disclosures are absent, the cleanest quantified lever is company-wide revenue recovery rather than a named segment. If CarMax grows consolidated revenue from $26.35B at a 3.0% CAGR through 2027, revenue would reach roughly $27.95B, adding about $1.60B of sales; if gross margin merely returns to the Q1 FY2026 level of about 11.8% instead of the annual 11.0%, that revenue base would produce roughly $224M more gross profit than an 11.0% margin outcome. The scalability is real because the platform already supports national volume, but the evidence says incremental revenue only matters if CarMax also re-expands spread and prevents SG&A from remaining near the Q3 run-rate of roughly 10.0% of revenue.
We are Neutral on KMX operations, with conviction 4/10, because the non-obvious issue is not valuation optics but operating fragility: quarterly revenue fell 23.3% from Q1 to Q3 FY2026 and free-cash-flow margin was only 0.6%. Our scenario-based 12-month values are $28 bear, $46 base, and $68 bull, implying a weighted fair value of roughly $45 per share versus the current $41.86; however, the provided DCF output is $0.00 per share because leverage overwhelms modeled equity value, so any upside depends on margin stabilization rather than multiple rerating. This is therefore neutral to mildly Short for the thesis today. We would change our mind if CarMax posts two consecutive quarters with gross margin back above 11.0% and SG&A at or below the annual 9.2% ratio; we would turn more negative if net margin remains near the Q3 level of roughly 1.1% while revenue continues to fall.
See product & technology → prodtech tab
See supply chain → supply tab
See financial analysis → fin tab
Competitive Position
Competitive Position overview. Direct Competitors: 3 · Moat Score: 4/10 (Scale and omnichannel capability exist, but margins remain thin and unstable) · Contestability: Contestable (Greenwald view: multiple rivals and weak evidence of durable price premium).
Direct Competitors
3
Moat Score
4/10
Scale and omnichannel capability exist, but margins remain thin and unstable
Contestability
Contestable
Greenwald view: multiple rivals and weak evidence of durable price premium
Customer Captivity
Weak-Moderate
Brand/search convenience help, but switching costs appear low
Price War Risk
High
Q1-Q3 FY2026 gross margin fell from 11.84% to 10.19% as sales weakened
FY2025 Gross Margin
11.0%
From SEC EDGAR annual results
FY2025 Net Margin
1.9%
Low margin profile limits moat evidence
SG&A / Revenue
9.2%
Leaves only ~1.8 pts between gross margin and SG&A before interest/other costs
EV / Revenue
0.8x
Market does not price KMX like a premium franchise

Greenwald Contestability Assessment

CONTESTABLE

Using Greenwald’s framework, KMX operates in a contestable market, not a non-contestable one. The core test is whether an entrant or existing rival can replicate the incumbent’s economics and whether customers would shift demand at the same price. On the evidence available from KMX’s FY2025 10-K and FY2026 10-Qs, CarMax clearly has operating scale, but it does not yet show the combination of strong customer captivity and overwhelming economies of scale that would make equivalent entry uneconomic.

The company’s own reported economics support that conclusion. FY2025 gross margin was 11.0%, net margin was 1.9%, and SG&A was 9.2% of revenue. More importantly, quarterly gross margin fell from 11.84% in the quarter ended 2025-05-31 to 10.19% in the quarter ended 2025-11-30, while net income dropped from $210.4M to $62.2M. That pattern is what a portfolio manager would expect in a competitive retail market where pricing, mix, and customer acquisition remain attackable.

Demand-side protection also appears limited. The spine supports that CarMax has a nationwide footprint and online purchase capability, but actual market share, repeat purchase rate, and pricing premium are all . If a rival matched inventory quality, financing convenience, and price, there is not enough evidence that customers would remain with KMX. On the supply side, scale helps advertising, reconditioning, logistics, and systems, yet the low free-cash-flow margin of 0.6% suggests this scale is not producing excess returns strong enough to shut out competitors.

Conclusion: This market is contestable because KMX has useful capabilities and brand trust, but not proven barriers strong enough to prevent rivals from matching price or convenience and competing away margin.

Economies of Scale Assessment

REAL BUT NOT DECISIVE

KMX does have economies of scale, but the evidence suggests they are necessary advantages rather than sufficient moats. The company’s cost structure shows meaningful fixed or semi-fixed components. FY2025 SG&A was $2.44B, equal to 9.2% of revenue, and FY2025 CapEx was $467.9M versus D&A of $294.8M. That implies an operating model with meaningful infrastructure, systems, logistics, and store investment. Quarterly deleverage reinforces this: SG&A rose from 8.74% of revenue in Q1 to 10.04% in Q3 as revenue fell, which is classic evidence of a partially fixed cost base.

The Greenwald question, however, is whether minimum efficient scale is a large enough fraction of the market to keep entrants structurally disadvantaged. Here, the answer is only partial. A new national entrant at 10% market share would likely face materially worse advertising efficiency, inventory breadth, logistics density, and financing overhead, but the exact cost gap is because unit volume, stores, and market size are missing from the spine. Conceptually, an entrant could still compete regionally, digitally, or through franchised networks without replicating CarMax’s entire footprint on day one.

That matters because scale alone can be copied over time if demand is available. KMX’s own profitability does not yet show a crushing cost advantage: gross margin is only 11.0%, free-cash-flow margin is 0.6%, and net margin is 1.9%. Those are not the economics of a company enjoying massive spread benefits from scale. A practical estimate is that an underscaled entrant would face a meaningful cost disadvantage, but not one clearly large enough to offset aggressive pricing or digital customer acquisition if the entrant is well funded.

Bottom line: KMX’s scale lowers unit costs and supports convenience, but without stronger customer captivity, those scale benefits remain vulnerable to being competed away. In Greenwald terms, scale helps; scale plus captivity would protect. KMX today mostly has the first, not the second.

Capability CA Conversion Test

IN PROGRESS, NOT PROVEN

KMX most likely sits in the Greenwald category of capability-based advantage that has not yet fully converted into position-based advantage. The capabilities are visible: a national operating system, omnichannel workflow, vehicle sourcing and reconditioning processes, and integrated financing. Those are not trivial. The issue is whether management is converting those capabilities into enduring customer captivity and superior scale economics.

On the scale-building side, there is evidence of continued infrastructure commitment. FY2025 CapEx was $467.9M, above D&A of $294.8M, implying ongoing investment rather than harvest mode. The company also reduced long-term debt from $18.14B on 2025-02-28 to $16.59B on 2025-11-30, which modestly improves strategic flexibility. But the operating evidence is mixed: revenue growth was -0.7% YoY, quarterly revenue fell from $7.55B to $5.79B, and SG&A deleveraged as volume softened. That does not yet look like a system widening its advantage through scale.

On the captivity-building side, the evidence is weaker. KMX likely improves customer convenience through online discovery, financing, delivery or pickup, and a trusted used-vehicle retail brand, but repeat purchase, attachment rates, switching-cost dollars, and retention metrics are all . In Greenwald terms, management has built convenience, but convenience is not the same as captivity unless it meaningfully reduces customer willingness to defect on price.

The practical conclusion is that conversion remains possible but unproven. If KMX can demonstrate sustained share gains, stable gross margin through softer demand, or lower customer acquisition friction than peers, the moat score can rise. If not, its know-how remains portable enough that well-capitalized rivals can copy parts of the model and keep industry returns near average.

Pricing as Communication

LIMITED COORDINATION SIGNALS

Greenwald emphasizes that in contestable markets, pricing often acts as communication: firms signal intent, test focal points, punish defection, and sometimes guide the market back to cooperation. For KMX’s industry, the available evidence does not show a clear pattern of successful tacit coordination. The data spine contains no authoritative examples of industry-wide price leadership, synchronized gross-margin management, or retaliation episodes. Accordingly, specific KMX-industry cases are .

Still, the structure suggests why stable price cooperation would be difficult. Vehicle transactions are frequent enough that competitors can observe posted prices online, but each unit is heterogeneous by age, mileage, trim, condition, and financing terms. That reduces the usefulness of any single focal price. In a gasoline or commodity market, one posted number can guide the whole market; in used autos, competitors can shade trade-in values, financing terms, reconditioning standards, or vehicle mix while preserving headline price appearances. That weakens the communication channel.

There is also little evidence of a durable price leader. If KMX were consistently leading the market and rivals followed, one would expect better gross-margin stability. Instead, quarterly gross margin fell from 11.84% to 10.19% and net margin fell from 2.79% to 1.07% between Q1 and Q3 FY2026. That looks more like competitive adjustment than orderly signaling.

Methodology examples such as BP Australia and Philip Morris/RJR illustrate what to look for: focal prices, retaliation against defection, and then a visible path back to cooperation. For KMX, the evidence set does not yet show those behaviors. My read is that pricing communication exists at the margin through digital comparability, but it is too noisy and product-specific to sustain unusually high margins across the cycle.

Market Position and Share Trend

LARGE BUT NOT FULLY QUANTIFIED

KMX’s market position is best described as important scale player with unverified share leadership. The evidence set supports the descriptive claim that CarMax is the nation’s largest used-auto retailer, and the company’s size is undeniable: FY2025 revenue was $26.35B. However, authoritative industry share data is not provided in the spine, so KMX’s exact market share is . That means the core investment question cannot be answered by size alone; we need to know whether scale is converting into widening share or stronger economics.

The near-term trend is also mixed. Revenue growth is only -0.7% YoY, and quarterly revenue declined from $7.55B in the quarter ended 2025-05-31 to $6.59B and then $5.79B by 2025-11-30. If KMX were clearly taking share at improving economics, one would expect either better top-line resilience or better gross-margin stability. Instead, gross margin compressed and SG&A deleveraged. That does not prove share loss, but it does show that current position strength is not translating into obvious economic dominance.

There is one favorable nuance: per-share optics have been supported by capital allocation. Shares outstanding fell from 150.6M on 2025-05-31 to 143.1M on 2025-11-30, which helps EPS even in a soft revenue environment. But that is not the same as stronger competitive position. Until market-share and unit-volume data are disclosed, the most defensible stance is that KMX has a large national footprint and recognized brand, with share likely stable-to-moderately strong but trend direction unproven.

Barriers to Entry and Their Interaction

MODERATE BARRIERS

KMX is protected by a bundle of moderate barriers, not a single overwhelming moat. The most important barriers appear to be: brand trust in a risky category, nationwide inventory access, omnichannel convenience, financing integration, and a meaningful fixed-cost base. The FY2025 10-K shows $2.44B of SG&A and $467.9M of CapEx, indicating that building a national reconditioning, retail, digital, and logistics system is expensive. Those barriers are real.

But Greenwald’s key insight is about interaction. Economies of scale only become truly durable when they pair with strong customer captivity. On the available evidence, that second leg is incomplete. Switching cost in dollars or months is ; repeat purchase and retention data are ; and if a rival matched inventory quality and financing convenience at the same price, there is not enough evidence that customers would reliably stay with KMX. That limits how much protection scale can provide.

The financials underscore the point. Gross margin is only 11.0%, SG&A is 9.2% of revenue, and free-cash-flow margin is 0.6%. These are not economics consistent with a heavily protected incumbent extracting excess returns. A new entrant would probably need sizable investment to replicate the full model, but the minimum investment to enter nationally and the regulatory approval timeline are . Regional or digital-first attacks look more plausible than full greenfield replication.

Bottom line: KMX’s barriers are meaningful enough to separate it from small independents, but not so strong that equivalent-demand capture at the same price looks impossible. That keeps the moat moderate rather than high.

Exhibit 1: Competitor Comparison Matrix and Porter Scope Map
MetricKMXAutoNationLithiaCarvana
Potential Entrants Meaningful threat Carvana expansion, franchised dealer groups, local independents, digital marketplaces… Could push further into used retail; barrier is execution scale and inventory funding Could consolidate more used-car retail; barrier is integration and local execution Could deepen omnichannel used-car competition; barrier is capital and profitability discipline
Buyer Power Medium-High Fragmented end buyers, but low switching costs imply meaningful price sensitivity… Consumers can cross-shop online/offline; leverage comes from transparency Same dynamic; trade-in and financing can soften but not eliminate buyer power Online discovery likely raises transparency further
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Q through 2025-11-30; finviz live market data as of 2026-03-22; Computed ratios; peer metrics not provided in authoritative spine and marked [UNVERIFIED].
MetricValue
Gross margin 11.0%
Revenue 11.84%
Key Ratio 10.19%
Net income $210.4M
Net income $62.2M
Exhibit 2: Customer Captivity Scorecard
MechanismRelevanceStrengthEvidenceDurability
Habit Formation Low-Moderate Weak Used-car purchases are infrequent; repeat cadence is much lower than subscription or daily-use categories. No repeat-rate data provided. LOW
Switching Costs Moderate Weak Financing, appraisal, trade-in, and online paperwork improve convenience, but no evidence of contractual or technical lock-in. Customer switching cost in $ or months is . LOW
Brand as Reputation HIGH Moderate For used vehicles, trust and transaction confidence matter. CarMax is described as the nation's largest used-auto retailer, which likely supports perceived reliability, though pricing premium is . MEDIUM
Search Costs HIGH Moderate Vehicle shopping is complex, multi-attribute, and financing-sensitive. Nationwide inventory search and omnichannel tools likely reduce friction for KMX customers, but not enough to eliminate cross-shopping. MEDIUM
Network Effects LOW Weak No authoritative evidence that KMX has platform-style direct network effects. Inventory breadth may help discovery, but this is not a true user network. LOW
Overall Captivity Strength Meaningful but incomplete Weak-Moderate Brand trust and search convenience help, but low purchase frequency and limited lock-in constrain durability. Customers likely still respond heavily to price and financing terms. 2-4 years
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Q through 2025-11-30; Analytical Findings from Phase 1. Where direct retention or behavioral data is absent, fields are marked [UNVERIFIED].
MetricValue
Revenue $2.44B
Revenue $467.9M
Revenue $294.8M
Revenue 74%
Revenue 10.04%
Market share 10%
Gross margin 11.0%
Exhibit 3: Competitive Advantage Classification
DimensionAssessmentScore (1-10)EvidenceDurability (years)
Position-Based CA Partial, not fully established 4 Customer captivity is weak-moderate and scale is real, but gross margin of 11.0% and net margin of 1.9% do not show robust protected economics. Market share data is . 2-4
Capability-Based CA Most credible source of edge 6 Nationwide footprint, omnichannel buying, financing integration, and operational know-how appear real. But capability has not clearly converted into stable margin superiority as Q1-Q3 FY2026 margins weakened. 3-5
Resource-Based CA Limited 2 No patent, license, or exclusive-resource barrier is evidenced in the spine. Goodwill is only $141.3M versus $25.56B of assets, implying limited intangible asset protection. 1-2
Overall CA Type Capability-based with incomplete conversion to position-based… 5 KMX appears stronger than a generic local dealer operationally, but not yet protected enough to justify premium-franchise economics. 3-5
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Q through 2025-11-30; Computed ratios; Analytical Findings from Phase 1.
MetricValue
CapEx $467.9M
CapEx $294.8M
Fair Value $18.14B
Fair Value $16.59B
Pe -0.7%
Revenue growth $7.55B
Revenue $5.79B
Exhibit 4: Strategic Interaction Dynamics
FactorAssessmentEvidenceImplication
Barriers to Entry Mixed Moderate National scale, systems, financing, and brand matter; however low margins and absence of proven customer lock-in suggest entry is difficult but not prohibitive. Moderate barriers do not shut down external price pressure.
Industry Concentration Unclear Likely fragmented to mixed No HHI, top-3 share, or authoritative market-share data is provided. Presence of multiple public chains and many local dealers suggests no clean oligopoly, but this is not quantified. Makes stable tacit coordination harder than in a tight duopoly.
Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity Favors competition Relatively elastic Used-auto buyers are price/finance-payment sensitive; captivity score is only weak-moderate. Quarterly margin compression from 11.84% to 10.19% is consistent with elastic demand pressure. Undercutting can steal volume, raising price-war risk.
Price Transparency & Monitoring Mixed High transparency, mixed monitorability Online search likely makes retail vehicle pricing visible, but authoritative transparency metrics are . Transactions are frequent enough for observation, though vehicles are not perfectly homogeneous. Easy to see market prices, but heterogeneity complicates stable coordination.
Time Horizon Fragile Mixed-to-negative Revenue growth is -0.7% YoY and quarterly revenue has declined sequentially. In slower demand environments, immediate volume defense becomes more valuable than future cooperation. Industry dynamics favor competition over durable cooperation.
Conclusion Competition Industry dynamics favor competition KMX’s economics and missing evidence of concentration point to unstable or weak cooperation, not protected oligopoly pricing. Margins likely converge toward industry averages unless captivity improves.
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Q through 2025-11-30; Analytical Findings from Phase 1. Industry concentration and pricing transparency data not provided in spine are marked [UNVERIFIED].
MetricValue
Gross margin 11.84%
Gross margin 10.19%
Net margin 79%
Net margin 07%
MetricValue
Revenue $26.35B
Revenue growth -0.7%
Revenue $7.55B
Fair Value $6.59B
Fair Value $5.79B
Exhibit 5: Cooperation-Destabilizing Conditions Scorecard
FactorApplies (Y/N)StrengthEvidenceImplication
Many competing firms Y High Multiple public chains plus local dealers are relevant competitors; exact count and concentration are . Harder to monitor and punish defection; weakens cooperation.
Attractive short-term gain from defection… Y High Customer captivity appears weak-moderate and demand likely price/payment sensitive. Margin compression suggests undercutting can win volume. Creates incentive to cut price or improve financing terms.
Infrequent interactions N Low Retail auto transactions are continuous rather than occasional mega-contracts, even if each vehicle is unique. Repeated interaction slightly supports discipline, though heterogeneity limits it.
Shrinking market / short time horizon Y Medium KMX revenue growth is -0.7% YoY and quarterly revenue declined from $7.55B to $5.79B across reported quarters. When growth slows, future cooperation matters less than current volume defense.
Impatient players Y Medium KMX has high leverage versus equity market value: D/E (market-cap based) is 2.79 and EV is $22.321836B versus market cap of $5.94B. Leverage can increase pressure to protect near-term volumes and earnings.
Overall Cooperation Stability Risk Y High Three of five destabilizers clearly apply, and one of the two mitigating factors is only partial. Tacit cooperation looks fragile; margin volatility should remain elevated.
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Q through 2025-11-30; Analytical Findings from Phase 1. Several industry-structure variables are not provided and are marked [UNVERIFIED].
Biggest competitive threat: Carvana [operational threat, peer economics mostly UNVERIFIED] is the clearest destabilizer because a digital-first rival can attack KMX through price transparency, convenience, and online conversion over the next 12-24 months. Even without authoritative peer margin data in the spine, KMX’s own sequential gross-margin decline from 11.84% to 10.19% shows how vulnerable earnings are if a rival forces more aggressive pricing or financing offers.
Most important takeaway: KMX’s key competitive issue is not size, but the tiny economic buffer between gross profit and overhead. FY2025 gross margin was 11.0% while SG&A was 9.2% of revenue, leaving only about 1.8 percentage points of spread before interest and other costs; that is why a modest deterioration in quarterly gross margin from 11.84% in Q1 to 10.19% in Q3 drove a disproportionately large earnings drop.
Competitive caution: KMX’s profitability buffer is extremely thin. With FY2025 gross margin at 11.0% and SG&A at 9.2% of revenue, only a small deterioration in front-end spread or volume can compress earnings sharply, which is exactly what happened as quarterly net income fell from $210.4M to $62.2M across the reported 2025 quarters.
We are neutral-to-Short on KMX’s competitive position because the numbers look more like a contestable retailer than a moat business: FY2025 net margin was only 1.9%, free-cash-flow margin was 0.6%, and quarterly gross margin compressed by 165 bps from Q1 to Q3 FY2026. Our claim is that KMX’s national scale is worth something, but the current evidence supports a moat score of only 4/10, not the premium franchise implied by the “largest player” narrative. We would change our mind if KMX can show authoritative market-share gains plus sustained gross-margin stability above recent levels while SG&A re-leverages, proving capability is converting into position-based advantage.
See detailed analysis of supplier power and inventory funding dependencies in the Supply Chain tab. → val tab
See detailed market-size, TAM, and share opportunity analysis in the TAM tab. → val tab
See related analysis in → ops tab
See market size → tam tab
Market Size & TAM
Market Size & TAM overview. TAM: $527B (Analyst-implied total ecosystem; based on a 5.0% current share assumption) · SAM: $211B (Serviceable subset; 40% of TAM after geography/channel/product constraints) · SOM: $26.35B (FY2025 revenue from SEC filings; current monetized pool).
TAM
$527B
Analyst-implied total ecosystem; based on a 5.0% current share assumption
SAM
$211B
Serviceable subset; 40% of TAM after geography/channel/product constraints
SOM
$26.35B
FY2025 revenue from SEC filings; current monetized pool
Market Growth Rate
3.4%
Analyst CAGR to 2028; modelled, not a third-party forecast
Takeaway. The non-obvious point is that CarMax already monetizes a very large revenue base, but the real constraint is conversion, not category size. FY2025 revenue was $26.35B, while free cash flow was only $156.5M and FCF margin was 0.6%, so a larger TAM only matters if the company can turn scale into cash at a materially better rate.

Bottom-Up TAM Methodology

ANALYST MODEL

Bottom-up approach. We anchor the sizing on CarMax's audited FY2025 revenue of $26.35B from the SEC FY2025 10-K and treat that as today's SOM. To bridge from SOM to TAM, we assume CarMax currently captures roughly 5.0% of the U.S. used-vehicle retail ecosystem. That implies an illustrative TAM of about $527B, which is large enough to support the business but still disciplined enough to avoid treating an unrelated manufacturing market as a proxy.

Methodology and guardrails. We then define SAM as $211B, or 40% of TAM, to reflect geographic coverage, credit, and product constraints that limit how much of the ecosystem is truly serviceable through CarMax's model. The 2028 projection uses a 3.4% CAGR, which lifts the total ecosystem to about $585.9B. Supporting inputs from the filing set include revenue per share of $184.21 and shares outstanding of 143.1M, which are useful for cross-checking scale but do not change the market-sizing assumption.

  • Assumption: current share = 5.0%
  • Assumption: SAM = 40% of TAM
  • Assumption: 2025-2028 market growth = 3.4%

Current Penetration and Runway

RUNWAY

Current penetration. On this framework, CarMax's current penetration is about 5.0% of the modeled $527B TAM, which maps to the audited FY2025 revenue base of $26.35B. That is already a meaningful slice of the ecosystem, but it also means incremental share gains matter more than TAM discovery. The latest reported quarter still showed revenue of $5.79B, and revenue growth remained -0.7% YoY, so the company is not yet demonstrating accelerating penetration.

Runway. If CarMax held share flat at 5.0%, the model implies revenue of roughly $29.1B by 2028 as TAM grows to about $585.9B. A move to 6.0% share would imply about $35.2B of revenue, while 7.0% share would imply roughly $41.1B. That runway is real, but it depends on better conversion, better gross profit capture, and a more durable improvement than the current 0.6% free cash flow margin suggests.

  • Current modeled share: 5.0%
  • 2028 revenue at flat share: ~$29.1B
  • 2028 revenue at 6.0% share: ~$35.2B
  • 2028 revenue at 7.0% share: ~$41.1B
Exhibit 1: Illustrative TAM Segmentation for KMX
SegmentCurrent Size2028 ProjectedCAGRCompany Share
Used-vehicle retail transactions $330.0B $364.9B 3.4% 5.0%
Financing & protection attach $78.0B $87.0B 3.5% 3.5%
Trade-in sourcing / appraisal $54.0B $61.5B 4.2% 2.5%
Omnichannel conversion / digital assist $31.0B $35.2B 4.1% 4.0%
Wholesale / disposition spread $34.0B $37.3B 3.1% 1.5%
Illustrative total addressable ecosystem… $527.0B $585.9B 3.4% 5.0%
Source: SEC FY2025 10-K; FY2025 10-Qs; computed ratios; analyst TAM framework using current revenue as SOM anchor
MetricValue
Revenue $26.35B
TAM $527B
TAM $211B
TAM 40%
Fair Value $585.9B
Revenue $184.21
MetricValue
Pe $527B
TAM $26.35B
Revenue $5.79B
Revenue -0.7%
Revenue $29.1B
Revenue $585.9B
Revenue $35.2B
Revenue $41.1B
Exhibit 2: TAM Growth and Company Share Overlay
Source: SEC FY2025 10-K; FY2025 10-Qs; computed ratios; analyst TAM framework
Biggest caution. The file does not contain an audited used-car market study, and the only explicit third-party market-size figures provided are a $430.49B 2026 manufacturing market rising to $991.34B by 2035 at a 9.62% CAGR, which is not CarMax's addressable market. Meanwhile, CarMax's revenue growth was -0.7% YoY, so the current operating trend does not yet validate a much larger TAM. This makes the sizing framework useful for scenario analysis, but not for a hard market-share claim.

TAM Sensitivity

12
3
100
100
12
40
12
35
50
11
Total: —
Effective TAM
Revenue Opportunity
EBIT Opportunity
TAM risk. The true addressable market could be materially smaller than the model implies because we lack unit volumes, same-store sales, and financing-loss data. Quarterly revenue stepped down from $7.55B to $6.59B to $5.79B, which looks more like a mature retailer with cyclical demand than a business in the middle of a structural market-expansion wave.
We are Neutral on TAM: the modeled addressable ecosystem is large at roughly $527B, but CarMax currently converts only $26.35B of that into revenue and still posted -0.7% YoY revenue growth. That says TAM is not the bottleneck; execution and capital efficiency are. We would turn Long if revenue growth returns to positive low-single digits and free cash flow margin rises above 1.5% for at least two quarters; otherwise, the risk is that the market is larger on paper than in monetizable reality.
See competitive position → compete tab
See operations → ops tab
See Product & Technology → prodtech tab
Product & Technology
Product & Technology overview. CapEx FY2025: $467.9M (Audited annual CapEx; practical proxy for ongoing platform investment intensity) · CapEx / D&A (9M FY2026): 1.62x ($408.0M CapEx vs $252.2M D&A through 2025-11-30) · Revenue FY2025: $26.35B (Scale of the operating platform supporting product breadth).
CapEx FY2025
$467.9M
Audited annual CapEx; practical proxy for ongoing platform investment intensity
CapEx / D&A (9M FY2026)
1.62x
$408.0M CapEx vs $252.2M D&A through 2025-11-30
Revenue FY2025
$26.35B
Scale of the operating platform supporting product breadth
Gross Margin FY2025
11.0%
Low-margin model leaves limited room to fund failed tech bets

Technology Stack: Process Moat More Than Pure Software Moat

STACK

Based on the provided 10-K FY2025 and 10-Q through 2025-11-30, CarMax should be analyzed less like a stand-alone software company and more like a tightly integrated retail-operating system layered over inventory, logistics, pricing, appraisal, financing, and store fulfillment. The audited data shows $26.35B of annual revenue, $467.9M of annual CapEx, and $408.0M of CapEx through the first nine months of FY2026, which strongly implies continued spending on physical-digital integration even though management does not break out technology CapEx separately. The likely proprietary layer is therefore not a single patentable application, but the workflow engine connecting customer acquisition, online browsing, trade-in appraisal, inventory routing, financing attachment, reconditioning, and pickup or delivery execution. The likely commodity layer includes cloud infrastructure, basic payments rails, generic CRM tooling, and other standard enterprise software components, though the exact vendor mix is .

The strategic question is whether that integration depth is translating into economic advantage. So far, the reported numbers argue that the platform is operationally necessary but not currently producing visible leverage: gross margin fell from 11.84% in the quarter ended 2025-05-31 to 10.19% by 2025-11-30, and SG&A rose from 8.74% to 10.04% of revenue over the same period. That pattern suggests the stack may be complex and expensive to run relative to current volume.

  • Likely proprietary: pricing logic, vehicle appraisal workflows, reconditioning process design, financing integration, and omnichannel order orchestration.
  • Likely commodity: infrastructure hosting, standard data storage, messaging tools, and back-office software.
  • Competitive implication: versus Carvana, AutoNation, and Lithia, CarMax may have a stronger trust-and-process model, but peer operating superiority is in this spine.

R&D Pipeline: Investment Exists, Formal Roadmap Does Not

PIPELINE

CarMax does not disclose a separate R&D expense line in the provided filings, so a classic software-style pipeline readout is . What the 10-Q through 2025-11-30 does show is ongoing investment intensity: $408.0M of CapEx in nine months versus $252.2M of D&A, implying the company is still building rather than merely maintaining its platform. In our view, the most plausible near-term pipeline areas are improvements in digital appraisal, faster inventory matching, finance prequalification, reconditioning throughput, and customer self-service in the shopping-to-delivery workflow. Those are not formally guided launches in the data spine; they are the most logical deployment areas given the operating model and the above-depreciation investment pattern.

We frame revenue impact analytically rather than as reported guidance. On FY2025 revenue of $26.35B, every 0.5% lift in conversion, pricing, attachment, or retained volume is worth roughly $131.75M of annual revenue. A 1.0% benefit would be roughly $263.5M. That is why even seemingly incremental product releases could matter disproportionately in a business with only 1.9% net margin. Our practical timeline is 6-12 months for customer-interface refinements and 12-24 months for deeper reconditioning or routing gains. The problem is that recent reported performance is moving the wrong way: quarterly revenue dropped from $7.55B to $5.79B, so pipeline benefits need to show up soon to change the market narrative.

  • Near-term candidate upgrades: digital merchandising, trade-in workflows, financing handoff, service-plan attachment.
  • Mid-term candidate upgrades: reconditioning productivity, logistics utilization, inventory routing.
  • Key monitor: whether revenue stabilizes while SG&A falls back below the latest 10.04% of revenue.

IP Moat: Data, Process, and Brand Trust Matter More Than Patents

MOAT

The formal patent position is because the spine provides no patent count, no key filings, and no litigation inventory. That matters because CarMax's moat likely does not rest primarily on conventional patent protection anyway. For an auto retailer, the more durable defenses are often proprietary operating data, process know-how, appraisal discipline, national inventory visibility, financing integration, and consumer trust built through consistent execution. The audited numbers support the idea that CarMax is a scaled system worth defending: annual revenue was $26.35B, gross profit was $2.90B, and management continued to fund the platform with $467.9M of annual CapEx. Goodwill remained just $141.3M, which also suggests the capability base is being built largely internally rather than acquired through major software or brand M&A.

Our moat assessment is therefore mixed. On the positive side, internally developed workflows and transaction data can create a practical protection period of 3-7 years if competitors cannot easily replicate the same appraisal consistency, sourcing density, and omnichannel fulfillment reliability. On the negative side, this is a process moat, not an impregnable legal moat. If digital-first rivals such as Carvana or scaled dealer groups like AutoNation and Lithia narrow the customer-experience gap, CarMax has limited evidence in the reported numbers that its moat is widening today. Gross margin compressed to 10.19% in the latest quarter, and free cash flow margin was only 0.6%, so the company is not yet converting whatever data or process advantage it has into obviously superior economics.

  • Stronger moat components: operational know-how, transaction data, brand trust, integrated financing and fulfillment.
  • Weaker moat components: patents, legal exclusivity, hard-to-copy software IP [all unquantified].
  • Bottom line: CarMax looks like a scaled operator with a defendable workflow moat, not a patent fortress.
Exhibit 1: CarMax Product and Service Portfolio Map
Product / ServiceLifecycle StageCompetitive Position
Used vehicle retail sales MATURE Leader
Wholesale vehicle disposition / auction channel… MATURE Challenger
Consumer auto-finance origination / facilitation… GROWTH Challenger
Vehicle appraisal / trade-in acquisition workflow… GROWTH Challenger
Protection plans / service-related add-ons… GROWTH Niche
Omnichannel shopping, fulfillment, and digital account servicing… GROWTH Challenger
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Q for quarter ended 2025-11-30; portfolio revenue splits not separately disclosed, so undisclosed fields are marked [UNVERIFIED].
Biggest pane-specific caution. The product portfolio may be broader than a simple used-car lot, but the economics of the overall platform are deteriorating faster than the company is disclosing product-level detail. Quarterly revenue fell from $7.55B to $5.79B across the last three reported quarters, while SG&A deleveraged from 8.74% to 10.04% of revenue; without segment or channel disclosure, investors cannot tell which offering is failing to cover its share of the cost base.
MetricValue
10-Q through 2025 -11
Revenue $26.35B
Revenue $467.9M
Revenue $408.0M
Gross margin 11.84%
Key Ratio 10.19%
Revenue 74%
Revenue 10.04%
MetricValue
10-Q through 2025 -11
CapEx $408.0M
CapEx $252.2M
Revenue $26.35B
Revenue $131.75M
Revenue $263.5M
Months -12
Months -24
MetricValue
Revenue $26.35B
Revenue $2.90B
CapEx $467.9M
CapEx $141.3M
Years -7
Gross margin 10.19%

Glossary

Products
Used vehicle retail
Core sale of pre-owned vehicles to consumers. This is likely CarMax's largest customer-facing offering, but the exact revenue split is [UNVERIFIED] in the spine.
Wholesale vehicle disposition
Sale of vehicles through non-retail channels, often after appraisal or trade-in. It helps clear inventory that does not fit the core retail channel.
Vehicle appraisal
Process of evaluating a consumer's vehicle for purchase or trade-in. In used auto retail, appraisal quality directly affects sourcing margin and inventory quality.
Trade-in workflow
Integrated customer process that applies the value of an existing vehicle toward a new purchase. Friction reduction here can improve conversion and sourcing efficiency.
Auto-finance facilitation
Origination, arrangement, or placement of consumer financing tied to vehicle sales. Strong finance integration can materially affect close rates and profitability.
Protection plans
Extended service or warranty-like products sold alongside the vehicle. These can carry better economics than the core retail sale, though CarMax's exact attach rate is [UNVERIFIED].
Technologies
Omnichannel retail
A buying journey that allows the customer to move between online and in-store steps without restarting the transaction. For CarMax, this likely spans search, financing, appraisal, and fulfillment.
Inventory routing
Logic that decides where a vehicle should be positioned, transferred, or displayed to maximize sell-through and margin. It is a major operational lever in distributed retail.
Reconditioning
Inspection, repair, cleaning, and preparation of used vehicles before resale. Better reconditioning throughput can improve inventory turn and customer satisfaction.
Pricing engine
Analytical process or software used to set listed prices, trade-in offers, and markdowns. In a low-margin retail model, small pricing improvements can have outsized profit impact.
Fulfillment orchestration
Coordination of customer paperwork, vehicle readiness, transfer logistics, and pickup or delivery. This is where digital promises meet operational reality.
Customer self-service
Digital capability that lets a buyer complete more steps without staff intervention. This can reduce SG&A intensity if well designed.
Industry Terms
Gross margin
Gross profit divided by revenue. CarMax reported an annual gross margin of 11.0%, which means product and tech mistakes have limited room for absorption.
SG&A leverage
Ability to spread selling, general, and administrative costs over growing revenue. CarMax's SG&A as a percent of revenue rose from 8.74% to 10.04% across the last three quarters, indicating deleverage.
Net margin
Net income divided by revenue. CarMax's annual net margin was 1.9%, underscoring the thin earnings buffer in this business model.
CapEx
Capital expenditures used to build or maintain stores, equipment, logistics, and certain technology assets. CarMax reported $467.9M of annual CapEx.
D&A
Depreciation and amortization, a non-cash accounting charge reflecting prior investment. Comparing CapEx to D&A helps assess whether a company is expanding or merely maintaining assets.
Free cash flow
Cash generation after capital expenditures. CarMax's computed free cash flow was $156.5M, or a 0.6% margin.
Acronyms
EDGAR
SEC filing database containing the authoritative audited and quarterly disclosures used in this analysis.
R&D
Research and development spending. CarMax does not separately disclose it in the provided spine, so the figure is [UNVERIFIED].
DCF
Discounted cash flow valuation method. The deterministic model in the spine yields a per-share fair value of $0.00 due to leverage and modeled equity value below zero.
WACC
Weighted average cost of capital. The deterministic model uses 6.3%.
EV
Enterprise value, which equals equity value plus net debt and other claims. CarMax's computed EV is $22.321836B.
CAC
Customer acquisition cost. This would be important for digital auto retail, but no authoritative CAC is provided in the spine.
Technology disruption risk. The clearest disruptor is a digital-first used-auto buying workflow, most visibly associated with competitors such as Carvana, and secondarily with better-capitalized dealer groups that can improve online-to-offline execution. Our estimated probability of material disruption is 40% over the next 12-24 months because CarMax's own reported metrics already show vulnerability: revenue fell to $5.79B in the latest quarter, SG&A reached 10.04% of revenue, and free cash flow margin was only 0.6%. If rivals deliver a meaningfully lower-friction buying experience, CarMax's current cost structure leaves limited room to respond aggressively on price and service at the same time.
Most important takeaway. The non-obvious point is that CarMax does not appear to be starving the platform of investment; instead, the current issue is weak monetization of that investment. Through 2025-11-30, CapEx was $408.0M versus D&A of $252.2M, or 1.62x, yet gross margin still compressed from 11.84% in the quarter ended 2025-05-31 to 10.19% in the quarter ended 2025-11-30. That combination suggests the product and technology stack is being funded, but the payback is not yet showing up in revenue stability or margin leverage.
Our differentiated take is that CarMax's issue is not lack of investment but weak product-tech monetization: the company invested at 1.62x D&A through 2025-11-30, yet gross margin still fell to 10.19% and SG&A rose to 10.04% of revenue. That is Short for the product-tech thesis in the next 12 months. We anchor valuation with the deterministic DCF fair value of $0.00 per share from the model, but because that output is distorted by leverage, we use a supplemental earnings framework on $3.21 EPS: bear $26 (8x), base $39 (12x), bull $51 (16x), for a probability-weighted fair value of about $38 and a 12-month target price of $38. Our position is Neutral with a Short operating bias, conviction 6/10; we would turn constructive if quarterly revenue stabilizes above roughly $6.5B while gross margin recovers above 11% and SG&A falls back below 9.5% of revenue.
See competitive position → compete tab
See operations → ops tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
KMX Supply Chain
Supply Chain overview. Lead Time Trend: Worsening (Q3 FY2026 revenue fell to $5.79B while gross margin slipped to 10.2%, consistent with slower throughput and tighter sourcing economics.) · Geographic Risk Score: 6/10 (Regional sourcing and facility mix are not disclosed; tariff exposure appears indirect but operational geography remains opaque.) · Q3 Gross Margin: 10.2% (Down from 11.8% in Q1 FY2026, showing a meaningful squeeze in vehicle economics.).
Lead Time Trend
Worsening
Q3 FY2026 revenue fell to $5.79B while gross margin slipped to 10.2%, consistent with slower throughput and tighter sourcing economics.
Geographic Risk Score
6/10
Regional sourcing and facility mix are not disclosed; tariff exposure appears indirect but operational geography remains opaque.
Q3 Gross Margin
10.2%
Down from 11.8% in Q1 FY2026, showing a meaningful squeeze in vehicle economics.
Current Ratio
1.99
Down from ~2.46 on 2025-08-31, indicating less balance-sheet slack even as long-term debt fell.
Single most important takeaway: CarMax’s supply-chain issue is not a solvency problem; it is a margin-conversion problem. In Q3 FY2026, cost of revenue consumed 89.8% of sales and gross margin fell to 10.2%, yet the current ratio was still 1.99. That means the first-order issue is procurement, reconditioning, and vehicle-turn efficiency rather than an outright liquidity crunch.

The real concentration risk is the operating flow, not a named vendor

SINGLE POINT OF FAILURE

CarMax does not disclose a supplier-by-supplier concentration schedule in the authoritative spine, so the most important single point of failure is the vehicle acquisition / reconditioning throughput chain rather than a named vendor. That matters because the company generated $5.79B of revenue in the quarter ended 2025-11-30, but gross profit was only $590.0M, which leaves very little room if sourcing or prep delays stretch turn times.

Operationally, the vulnerable nodes are the acquisition pool, the reconditioning process, logistics, and title transfer. We cannot assign exact vendor names or percentages from the spine, but the economic dependency is effectively near-total: if the flow of inventory slows, the entire retail revenue stream slows with it. That is why the data show a sequential revenue decline from $7.55B to $6.59B to $5.79B across the three reported quarters, alongside gross-margin compression.

From an investor’s standpoint, the mitigation question is whether the company can keep multiple sourcing channels active, maintain reconditioning flexibility, and preserve funding access while the margin buffer is thin. The reported current ratio of 1.99 says there is still balance-sheet capacity, but not much slack. In the 2025 10-K and 2026 10-Qs, the absence of supplier disclosure is itself a risk signal because it prevents outsiders from identifying whether the bottleneck is procurement, transport, inspection, or funding.

  • Most exposed node: inventory acquisition and reconditioning flow
  • Revenue at risk if disrupted: effectively the full $5.79B quarterly revenue run-rate
  • Why it matters: gross profit cushion is only $590.0M in Q3

Geographic exposure is under-disclosed, so risk must be inferred from margin sensitivity

GEOGRAPHIC RISK

The spine contains no state, country, or facility-level sourcing mix, so regional percentages are . That absence is important because geographic risk in a used-auto retailer is less about classic import tariffs and more about local sourcing availability, transport bottlenecks, weather disruptions, and title / registration friction. Without a regional breakdown in the 2025 10-K or 2026 10-Qs, investors cannot tell whether inventory flow is diversified across markets or concentrated in a handful of dense sourcing regions.

Tariff exposure looks indirect rather than primary, but it is not irrelevant: any cost shock that affects transport, reconditioning, or parts availability can still pass through to cost of revenue. The hard evidence is that Q3 cost of revenue consumed 89.8% of sales while gross margin fell to 10.2%. That leaves little cushion if a localized disruption forces the company to source farther away, hold inventory longer, or pay up for units. I would rate geographic risk at 6/10: not because the company is unusually global, but because the data set provides no geographic transparency while operating margins are already thin.

  • Regional mix:
  • Tariff exposure: indirect / low, but second-order cost pressure can still flow into COGS
  • Operational concern: regional sourcing or logistics disruption can hit vehicle turn and gross margin quickly
Exhibit 1: Supplier Scorecard and Critical Node Assessment
SupplierComponent/ServiceRevenue Dependency (%)Substitution Difficulty (Low/Med/High)Risk Level (Low/Med/High/Critical)Signal (Bullish/Neutral/Bearish)
Vehicle acquisition network Inventory sourcing 100% est. HIGH Critical BEARISH
Wholesale auction platforms Unit procurement 100% est. HIGH HIGH BEARISH
Reconditioning parts vendors Parts, tires, consumables 100% est. MEDIUM HIGH BEARISH
Reconditioning labor / inspection services Labor and quality control 100% est. MEDIUM HIGH BEARISH
Transport carriers Inbound / outbound logistics 100% est. MEDIUM HIGH BEARISH
Title / registration processors DMV, title transfer, document flow 100% est. MEDIUM MEDIUM NEUTRAL
Floorplan / inventory lenders Inventory funding 100% est. HIGH Critical BEARISH
Digital retail / pricing software Merchandising, search, and turn optimization… 80% est. MEDIUM MEDIUM NEUTRAL
Source: Company FY2025 10-K; FY2026 Q1/Q2/Q3 10-Q; SS estimates
Exhibit 2: Customer Scorecard and Demand Concentration
CustomerContract DurationRenewal RiskRelationship Trend (Growing/Stable/Declining)
Retail used-vehicle buyers Point-of-sale LOW DECLINING
Wholesale remarketing buyers Spot / short term LOW STABLE
Service and repair customers Repeat visits LOW STABLE
F&I / extended service contract buyers At sale / multi-year MEDIUM STABLE
Omni-channel shoppers / leads Session-based LOW DECLINING
Source: Company FY2025 10-K; FY2026 Q1/Q2/Q3 10-Q; SS estimates
MetricValue
Revenue $5.79B
Fair Value $590.0M
Revenue $7.55B
Revenue $6.59B
Exhibit 3: Bill of Materials / Cost Structure Proxy
ComponentTrend (Rising/Stable/Falling)Key Risk
Vehicle acquisition cost Rising Used-vehicle purchase prices and sourcing competition compress spread…
Reconditioning and repairs Rising Labor and parts inflation can delay turn and squeeze gross margin…
Transportation and logistics Rising Fuel, carrier capacity, and linehaul timing affect inventory flow…
Auction / title / registration fees Stable Administrative friction slows unit availability and increases carrying cost…
Floorplan / holding cost Rising Higher rates or slower turns increase the cost of carrying inventory…
Warranty / reserve / post-sale support Stable Claims or reserve true-ups can pressure already thin margins…
Source: Company FY2025 10-K; FY2026 Q1/Q2/Q3 10-Q; computed ratios
Biggest risk: margin fragility. Q3 FY2026 gross margin fell to 10.2% and free-cash-flow margin was only 0.6%, so even modest supply-chain friction can move earnings materially. The balance sheet is still liquid, but the operating cushion is thin enough that any sustained sourcing or reconditioning disruption would show up quickly in reported profitability.
Single biggest supply-chain vulnerability: the vehicle acquisition and reconditioning pipeline. My base-case assumption is a 35% probability of a meaningful disruption over the next 12 months, with a quarterly revenue impact of roughly 10% to 15% of the Q3 run-rate, or about $579M to $869M on a $5.79B base. Mitigation should take 1-2 quarters if management can widen sourcing channels, flex reconditioning capacity, and preserve funding access, but the company’s thin margin structure means execution needs to be visible in the next couple of filings.
This is Short for the near-term thesis because the hard data show Q3 gross margin at 10.2%, cost of revenue at 89.8% of sales, and a current ratio of 1.99. The business is still cash generative, but the supply chain is not yet demonstrating enough efficiency to offset operating deleverage. We would turn more constructive if gross margin re-expands above 11.0% for two consecutive quarters and free-cash-flow margin moves above 2%.
See operations → ops tab
See risk assessment → risk tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
Street Expectations
Street expectations for KMX appear to center on stabilization rather than a sharp rebound, with the only forward external datapoints in the spine showing EPS of $3.20 for 2025 and $3.30 for 2026 plus a $60-$90 long-term target range. Our view is more cautious near term: the quarterly operating trend into 2025-11-30 deteriorated too sharply for us to underwrite the Street’s implied recovery path without clearer evidence of margin stabilization.
Current Price
$38.35
Mar 22, 2026
Market Cap
~$5.9B
DCF Fair Value
$56
our model
vs Current
-100.0%
DCF implied
Consensus Target Price (proxy)
$56.00
Midpoint of independent 3-5 year target range of $60.00-$90.00
Consensus Rating
Buy/Hold/Sell: [UNVERIFIED]
No broker rating count provided in the authoritative spine
Next FY EPS Consensus (proxy)
$3.30
Independent institutional 2026 EPS estimate vs FY2025 actual EPS of $3.21
Consensus Revenue (proxy)
$26.99B
Derived from institutional 2026 revenue/share estimate of $188.60 x 143.1M shares assumption
Our 12M Target
$56.00
Based on 12.5x our FY2026 EPS estimate of $2.90
Difference vs Street
-52.0%
Our $36.00 target vs $75.00 proxy Street midpoint

Street Says Stabilization; We Say The Quarterly Trough Matters More

VARIANT VIEW

STREET SAYS: the best available external forward view in the data spine points to a broadly stable earnings base. The independent institutional survey shows EPS of $3.20 for 2025 and $3.30 for 2026, versus audited annual diluted EPS of $3.21 for the year ended 2025-02-28. Using the survey’s long-term target range of $60 to $90, the midpoint is $75, implying investors willing to look through current softness expect normalization in used-vehicle retail margins and continued benefit from buybacks. That framing is understandable because KMX still trades at only 13.0x earnings and 0.2x sales, while long-term debt improved from $18.14B at 2025-02-28 to $16.59B at 2025-11-30.

WE SAY: the near-term earnings base is weaker than that stabilization narrative suggests. Revenue fell from $7.55B in the quarter ended 2025-05-31 to $6.59B on 2025-08-31 and $5.79B on 2025-11-30, while diluted EPS declined from $1.38 to $0.64 to $0.43. Gross profit dropped from $893.6M to $717.7M to $590.0M, and SG&A deleveraged from roughly 8.7% to 10.0% of revenue over that span. Our base case is FY2026 revenue of $25.50B, EPS of $2.90, and a practical fair value of $36 based on a 12.5x multiple on depressed earnings. We acknowledge the deterministic DCF in the model outputs shows $0.00 per share, but we treat that as an extreme stress output rather than a usable trading anchor because it is overwhelmed by capital structure assumptions. In short, Street-like numbers appear to assume a margin floor; we think the burden of proof is still on the company to show one in the next reported quarter, likely via a 10-Q or 10-K update.

Revision Direction Looks Down-to-Flat, Not Up

REVISIONS

The spine does not provide a dated broker-by-broker revision tape, so named upgrades, downgrades, and target changes are . Even without that tape, the audited operating sequence strongly suggests that the direction of revisions should be either down or, at best, flat. The evidence is straightforward from the company’s reported 10-Q cadence: revenue declined from $7.55B in the quarter ended 2025-05-31 to $6.59B on 2025-08-31 and then $5.79B on 2025-11-30. Diluted EPS fell from $1.38 to $0.64 to $0.43, while gross profit dropped from $893.6M to $717.7M to $590.0M. Those are not the inputs that usually drive upward estimate revisions in auto retail.

The likely revision battleground is not revenue alone but margin structure. SG&A decreased in absolute dollars to $581.4M by the November quarter, yet SG&A deleveraged to roughly 10.0% of revenue because sales fell faster. That means consensus models that still assume quick normalization may need trimming unless the next filing shows gross margin rebounding from roughly 10.2% and EPS recovering toward the $0.75 fourth-quarter level needed to match the prior annual EPS of $3.21. The only external forward dataset in the spine, the independent institutional survey, still sits near a flat earnings path at $3.20 for 2025 and $3.30 for 2026. We read that as evidence that expectations have already moderated, but not enough to reflect a prolonged margin squeeze. In other words, revisions appear more likely to keep converging downward toward a stabilization case than to pivot toward a rebound case until a fresh EDGAR filing disproves the recent trend.

Our Quantitative View

DETERMINISTIC

DCF Model: $0 per share

Monte Carlo: $-91 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=7%)

Exhibit 1: Street Proxy vs SS Estimates
MetricStreet Consensus / ProxyOur EstimateDiff %Key Driver of Difference
FY2026 Revenue $26.99B $25.50B -5.5% Street proxy implies stabilization; we assume continued pressure after quarterly revenue fell to $5.79B in 2025-11-30 quarter…
FY2026 Diluted EPS $3.30 $2.90 -12.1% We assume slower recovery in gross profit and incomplete SG&A flex despite buyback support…
FY2026 Gross Margin 11.0% 10.5% -50 bps Q3 gross margin was about 10.2%; we do not underwrite immediate snapback to annual average…
FY2026 SG&A as % of Revenue 9.2% 9.6% +40 bps Revenue has been falling faster than absolute SG&A, eroding operating leverage…
12M Price Target / Fair Value $75.00 $36.00 -52.0% We use 12.5x depressed EPS; Street proxy appears to embed normalization and higher confidence in recovery…
Source: SEC EDGAR 10-K FY2025 and 10-Qs through 2025-11-30; proprietary institutional survey; SS estimates.
Exhibit 2: Annual Earnings Framework
YearRevenue EstEPS EstGrowth %
FY2025A $26.35B $3.21 Revenue YoY -0.7%; EPS YoY +6.3%
FY2026 Proxy Street $26.99B $3.30 Revenue +2.4%; EPS +2.8%
FY2026 SS $25.50B $2.90 Revenue -3.2%; EPS -9.7%
FY2027 Proxy Street $27.50B $3.21 Revenue +1.9%; EPS +7.6%
FY2027 SS $25.90B $3.10 Revenue +1.6%; EPS +6.9%
Source: SEC EDGAR 10-K FY2025 and 10-Qs through 2025-11-30; proprietary institutional survey; SS estimates.
Exhibit 3: Available Analyst Coverage Data
FirmAnalystRatingPrice TargetDate
Source: Proprietary institutional investment survey; latest named broker updates not available in the authoritative spine.
Exhibit: Valuation Multiples vs Street
MetricCurrent
P/E 13.0
P/S 0.2
FCF Yield 2.6%
Source: SEC EDGAR; market data
Biggest caution. The key risk in this pane is that investors anchor on the annual EPS base of $3.21 and ignore how weak the most recent quarter was at $0.43. By 2025-11-30, nine-month diluted EPS was only $2.46, which means KMX needed roughly $0.75 in the fourth quarter just to match the prior annual level; that is possible, but it is materially above the November-quarter run-rate and therefore far from a layup.
Important takeaway. The non-obvious point is that consensus likely looks merely flat on annual EPS while the underlying quarterly run-rate is still weakening fast. KMX reported quarterly revenue of $7.55B, $6.59B, and $5.79B and diluted EPS of $1.38, $0.64, and $0.43 across the last three reported quarters, so a seemingly modest full-year EPS view can still prove too high if gross margin and operating leverage do not stabilize soon.
How consensus could be right. The Street’s stabilization view would gain credibility if the next reported quarter shows revenue holding above the recent $5.79B trough, gross margin improving from roughly 10.2%, and diluted EPS rebounding to at least the $0.75 area needed to defend the prior annual earnings base. If those three conditions appear together, our more cautious view on near-term earnings power would likely prove too Short because it would show that the margin and operating leverage deterioration seen in the 2025-11-30 10-Q was cyclical rather than structural.
We think KMX is near-term Short but not structurally broken: our base case is FY2026 EPS of $2.90 and a 12-month target of $56.00, versus the proxy Street framing of about $3.30 EPS and a $75 midpoint target. This is Short for the thesis over the next year because the quarterly sequence of $1.38, $0.64, and $0.43 EPS says consensus is still giving too much credit for stabilization. We would change our mind if the next filing shows revenue stabilizing above $5.79B, gross profit rebuilding from $590.0M, and EPS recovering toward or above $0.75 without relying mainly on buybacks.
See valuation → val tab
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
Macro Sensitivity
Macro Sensitivity overview. Rate Sensitivity: High ($16.59B long-term debt, $204.9M cash, and thin $156.5M FCF leave equity highly levered to discount-rate moves.) · Commodity Exposure Level: Medium (Used-vehicle acquisition, reconditioning, logistics, and parts costs matter, but the exact COGS mix is not disclosed.) · Trade Policy Risk: Medium (Direct tariff disclosure is absent; risk is mainly indirect through sourcing costs, parts, and vehicle affordability.).
Rate Sensitivity
High
$16.59B long-term debt, $204.9M cash, and thin $156.5M FCF leave equity highly levered to discount-rate moves.
Commodity Exposure Level
Medium
Used-vehicle acquisition, reconditioning, logistics, and parts costs matter, but the exact COGS mix is not disclosed.
Trade Policy Risk
Medium
Direct tariff disclosure is absent; risk is mainly indirect through sourcing costs, parts, and vehicle affordability.
Equity Risk Premium
5.5%
Exact WACC component from the deterministic model; cost of equity is 11.1%.
Cycle Phase
Late-cycle / demand-pressured
Quarterly revenue fell from $7.55B to $5.79B while gross margin compressed from 11.84% to 10.19%.
Bull Case
$57.78
$57.78 at 18.0x . The midpoint
Base Case
$44.94
$44.94 at 14.0x , and a
Bear Case
$32.10
$32.10 at 10.0x , a

Commodity and Input-Cost Sensitivity

COGS / MARGIN

CarMax is not a classic raw-material consumer company, but it is still exposed to a meaningful basket of input costs that behave like commodities in practice: used-vehicle acquisition spreads, reconditioning and repair parts, transportation, fuel, and other logistics-related expenses. The Data Spine does not disclose the exact commodity mix or hedge book, so the correct reading is that this is a margin-sensitivity story rather than a disclosed commodity program. That matters because cost of revenue was $23.46B against revenue of $26.35B in FY2025, meaning roughly 89.0% of revenue was consumed by cost of revenue before SG&A.

The clearest evidence of cost pressure is the recent margin sequence: quarterly gross profit fell from $893.6M to $717.7M to $590.0M, while gross margin compressed from 11.84% to 10.89% to 10.19%. That is the signature of unfavorable acquisition pricing, weaker retail pricing, or both. The company’s pass-through ability is limited because used-car pricing is market-based and highly competitive; CarMax can raise prices only to the extent the broader market allows it. My working view is that commodity-like cost inflation is medium risk, but the more important issue is that the business does not appear to have enough pricing power to fully offset margin shocks. Any improvement in used-vehicle spreads would flow quickly to gross profit, while any deterioration would show up almost immediately in earnings because SG&A is still sticky at 9.2% of revenue on a FY2025 basis.

  • Key cost channels: acquisition spread, reconditioning, transport, fuel, parts
  • Hedging visibility:
  • Pass-through power: Limited, because pricing is market-led
  • Observed margin trend: 11.84% → 10.89% → 10.19%

Tariff and Trade-Policy Exposure

TRADE POLICY

CarMax looks like a downstream trade-policy beneficiary only in a relative sense because it is not an OEM with a global manufacturing footprint, but that does not make tariffs irrelevant. The spine provides no explicit tariff disclosure, no China supply-chain dependency percentage, and no product-by-region tariff sensitivity, so any precise estimate is . The correct stance is that direct tariff exposure is likely lower than that of an auto manufacturer, while indirect exposure can still work through wholesale vehicle pricing, imported parts used in reconditioning, and consumer affordability.

For the equity, the macro damage from tariffs would likely arrive in two stages: first through higher acquisition/reconditioning costs, then through a slower retail environment if sticker prices and monthly payments rise together. That is especially relevant because the company is already operating with thin margin structure: FY2025 gross margin was 11.0% and net margin was 1.9%, while the quarterly net income run-rate fell from $210.4M to $62.2M across the last three reported quarters. In a tariff shock, CarMax would probably have only partial pass-through power, and its levered balance sheet means that even a moderate margin hit could matter disproportionately to equity holders. I therefore rate trade-policy risk as medium, not because the company is a direct tariff story, but because it is a second-order consumer cyclical that can be squeezed from both sides of the P&L.

  • Direct tariff disclosure:
  • China dependency:
  • Most likely channel: higher vehicle and reconditioning input costs
  • Equity impact: margin compression at already thin profitability

Demand Sensitivity to Consumer Confidence and the Macro Cycle

DEMAND ELASTICITY

CarMax’s demand profile is tightly linked to consumer confidence, affordability, and credit availability even though the spine does not provide a direct statistical correlation series. The best evidence is the recent operating leverage: revenue fell from $7.55B on 2025-05-31 to $5.79B on 2025-11-30, a decline of 23.3%, while quarterly net income dropped from $210.4M to $62.2M, a decline of 70.4%. That implies an earnings elasticity of about 3.0x versus sales, which is exactly what you would expect from a retail model with fixed-cost absorption and financing-linked customer behavior.

From an investor’s standpoint, the key macro implication is that even modest deterioration in consumer confidence can have an outsized effect on EPS. The company’s current ratio of 1.99 and free cash flow of $156.5M show that the business is not in immediate distress, but the balance sheet is not so strong that it can ignore a broader demand slowdown. The latest FY2025 diluted EPS of $3.21 is only slightly above the institutional 2025 EPS estimate of $3.20, which suggests normalization rather than acceleration. My interpretation is that CarMax is highly sensitive to macro-affordability shocks: if confidence weakens, monthly payments and financing availability become the bottleneck, and the revenue hit can translate into a much larger earnings hit. That makes the stock a more volatile macro proxy than the headline revenue line alone would suggest.

  • Observed revenue elasticity: -23.3%
  • Observed net-income elasticity: -70.4%
  • Implied earnings leverage: ~3.0x
  • Credit/affordability link: High, though exact correlation is
Exhibit 1: Regional FX Exposure and Hedging Disclosure
RegionRevenue % from RegionPrimary CurrencyHedging StrategyNet Unhedged ExposureImpact of 10% FX Move
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Q FY2026 Q3; Data Spine (no regional FX disclosure provided)
MetricValue
Revenue $23.46B
Revenue $26.35B
Revenue 89.0%
Fair Value $893.6M
Fair Value $717.7M
Gross margin $590.0M
Gross margin 11.84%
Gross margin 10.89%
MetricValue
Pe $7.55B
Revenue $5.79B
Net income 23.3%
Net income $210.4M
Net income $62.2M
Net income 70.4%
Free cash flow $156.5M
Roa $3.21
Exhibit 2: Macro Cycle Indicators and Company Impact
IndicatorCurrent ValueHistorical AvgSignalImpact on Company
Source: Macro Context section of Data Spine (empty in provided spine); Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Q FY2026 Q3
Biggest caution. The most important risk in this pane is that CarMax has limited shock absorption if affordability weakens further: long-term debt is $16.59B, cash & equivalents are only $204.9M, and free cash flow is just $156.5M. If margins keep drifting toward the latest 10.19% gross margin, the equity can absorb a disproportionate amount of the pain before the business itself looks stressed.
Takeaway. The non-obvious macro takeaway is that CarMax’s sensitivity is showing up more in margin leverage than in the top line. Revenue stepped down from $7.55B on 2025-05-31 to $5.79B on 2025-11-30, but gross margin fell faster, from 11.84% to 10.19%, while SG&A/revenue rose from 8.74% to 10.04%. That combination says macro pressure is working through pricing, mix, and fixed-cost absorption rather than just unit volume.
Verdict. CarMax is a victim of the current macro setup rather than a beneficiary: it is levered, margin-sensitive, and tied to consumer affordability. The most damaging scenario would be a combination of higher-for-longer rates and weaker used-car pricing, because the company already has $16.59B of long-term debt, only $204.9M of cash, and a quarterly earnings run-rate that fell to $62.2M in the latest reported quarter.
Our differentiated view is neutral with a Short tilt: the stock is not expensive on headline multiples, but macro sensitivity is still too high for us to call it defensive. The key number is that quarterly revenue fell 23.3% from $7.55B to $5.79B while quarterly net income fell 70.4% from $210.4M to $62.2M, which is a clear sign of operating leverage. We would turn more constructive if gross margin recovered above 11.8% and cash moved meaningfully above $204.9M; we would turn more negative if gross margin stayed near 10.0% and the company kept relying on share count reduction to prop up EPS.
See Competitive Position → compete tab
See Product & Technology → prodtech tab
See Supply Chain → supply tab
Earnings Scorecard
Earnings Scorecard overview. TTM EPS: $3.21 (Latest annual diluted EPS for FY ended 2025-02-28) · Latest Quarter EPS: $0.43 (Quarter ended 2025-11-30, down from $0.64 in Q2 and $1.38 in Q1) · EPS Growth YoY: +3.2% (Computed ratio, despite revenue growth of -0.7%).
TTM EPS
$3.21
Latest annual diluted EPS for FY ended 2025-02-28
Latest Quarter EPS
$0.43
Quarter ended 2025-11-30, down from $0.64 in Q2 and $1.38 in Q1
EPS Growth YoY
+3.2%
Computed ratio, despite revenue growth of -0.7%
Earnings Predictability
500.6M
Independent institutional survey; moderate, not high-confidence
Exhibit: EPS Trend (Annual)
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Institutional Forward EPS (Est. 2026): $3.30 — independent analyst estimate for comparison against our projections.

Earnings Quality: Cash Conversion Better Than Headline Trend, but Core Margin Quality Weakened

MIXED

CarMax’s earnings quality is best described as mixed rather than outright poor. On the positive side, cash generation still exceeded accounting earnings over the first nine months ended 2025-11-30. The company reported $368.0M of net income and $624.439M of operating cash flow, which indicates that, at least at the aggregate level, reported earnings were not obviously being propped up by aggressive accruals. The same filing trail shows $156.5M of free cash flow after $408.0M of capex, so cash earnings remain positive even in a more difficult operating backdrop. That is the constructive part of the quality story.

The weaker part is the underlying earnings composition. In the SEC EDGAR 10-Q results for the quarters ended 2025-05-31, 2025-08-31, and 2025-11-30, revenue stepped down from $7.55B to $6.59B to $5.79B, while gross profit fell from $893.6M to $717.7M to $590.0M. SG&A did decline in dollars, but not fast enough to protect margins: SG&A was $659.6M, then $601.1M, then $581.4M. By the November quarter, the gross-profit cushion over SG&A had narrowed to just $8.6M, which is far more fragile than the annual EPS figure of $3.21 might imply.

One-time items as a percent of earnings are because the spine does not provide restructuring, impairment, gain/loss, or adjusted EPS reconciliation data. That limits precision, but the broad conclusion is still actionable:

  • Cash conversion is acceptable at the 9M level.
  • Reported EPS is increasingly supported by cost restraint and a lower share count, not by healthy top-line momentum.
  • Shares outstanding fell from 150.6M at 2025-05-31 to 143.1M at 2025-11-30, which helped defend per-share earnings.

So the earnings print is still real, but the quality of the incremental dollar of earnings has deteriorated.

Revision Trends: Hard Data Missing, but Reported Run-Rate Points to Downside Revision Risk

NEGATIVE

A strict 90-day analyst revision study is because the authoritative spine does not include a consensus history, estimate dispersion, or dated revision snapshots. That means we cannot honestly claim a precise percentage cut or raise in Street EPS over the last quarter. However, the reported operating trajectory in the SEC EDGAR 10-Q filings is strong enough to infer the direction of risk: revisions are more likely to be downward than upward unless gross margin stabilizes quickly.

The evidence is straightforward. Quarterly diluted EPS moved from $1.38 in the quarter ended 2025-05-31 to $0.64 in the quarter ended 2025-08-31 and $0.43 in the quarter ended 2025-11-30. Revenue followed the same path: $7.55B, then $6.59B, then $5.79B. Gross profit compressed from $893.6M to $590.0M over that same period. When that is paired with the computed full-year metrics of revenue growth of -0.7% and EPS growth of +6.3%, the implication is that per-share earnings have held up better than the underlying business trend. That usually creates vulnerability if macro demand or unit economics worsen again.

The independent institutional survey adds another useful framing point. It shows EPS (Est. 2025) of $3.20 and EPS (Est. 2026) of $3.30, implying only modest forward improvement. That is not a growth reset upward; it is a low-confidence stabilization case. Our interpretation is:

  • The most revision-sensitive lines are likely revenue and gross profit, not overhead.
  • The November quarter leaves little room for additional gross-margin slippage.
  • Until the company shows revenue can hold near or above $5.79B and gross margin can move back above roughly 11.0%, forward EPS risk is skewed negatively.

In short, verified revision percentages are absent, but the reported run-rate itself behaves like a precondition for cuts, not a setup for broad-based estimate increases.

Management Credibility: Medium

MEDIUM

We score management credibility as Medium. The positive side of the case is that the company has clearly executed on some balance-sheet and cost-discipline commitments. Across the SEC EDGAR filing trail, long-term debt declined from $18.14B at 2025-02-28 to $16.59B at 2025-11-30, while total liabilities fell from $21.16B to $19.50B. Shares outstanding also moved down from 150.6M to 143.1M between 2025-05-31 and 2025-11-30. Those are tangible actions, not just messaging, and they show management is not ignoring capital structure pressure.

The challenge is that the operating narrative has not yet translated into stable earnings power. The quarter-by-quarter data show revenue stepping down from $7.55B to $6.59B to $5.79B, with gross profit falling from $893.6M to $590.0M. That is difficult to reconcile with a high-confidence credibility score, because the core business still looks more fragile than the capital-allocation actions suggest. We do not have evidence of a restatement in the spine, and explicit goal-post moving on guidance is because formal management guidance ranges were not supplied. So this is not a governance red flag story; it is a delivery-consistency story.

The practical read-through is:

  • Credibility is supported by debt reduction and visible cost restraint.
  • Credibility is capped by the inability so far to stabilize sales and margin cadence.
  • The institutional survey’s Earnings Predictability score of 55 fits this middle-ground view: not broken, but not highly dependable.

Management still earns the benefit of the doubt on financial discipline, but not yet on a durable earnings re-acceleration.

Next Quarter Preview: Margin Repair Matters More Than Headline Revenue

WATCH

The next print matters because CarMax is now operating with a much thinner earnings cushion than the headline valuation implies. Consensus expectations for the coming quarter are in the spine, so we are explicit that the following is our estimate, not a sourced consensus figure. Our working view is for revenue of roughly $6.0B and EPS of about $0.50, assuming a modest seasonal rebound from the quarter ended 2025-11-30, no further step-down in gross margin from the recent 10.19% level, and continued share-count support. That is not an aggressive forecast; it is effectively a stabilization case.

The specific datapoint that matters most is gross profit minus SG&A. In the latest reported quarter, gross profit was $590.0M and SG&A was $581.4M, leaving only $8.6M before the business had to absorb all remaining costs. If gross margin recovers back above roughly 11.0% while SG&A stays below about 10.0% of revenue, the market can look through the weak patch. If not, even a small revenue miss can translate into a disproportionately larger EPS disappointment.

We would focus on four items in the filing and call:

  • Whether revenue stabilizes above the current $5.79B quarterly run-rate.
  • Whether gross margin turns up after falling from 11.84% to 10.89% to 10.19%.
  • Whether SG&A intensity improves from the recent 10.04% of revenue.
  • Whether debt reduction continues without draining liquidity, given cash of only $204.9M at 2025-11-30.

For this scorecard, margin stabilization is more important than a modest top-line beat.

LATEST EPS
$0.43
Q ending 2025-11
AVG EPS (8Q)
$0.79
Last 8 quarters
EPS CHANGE
$3.21
vs year-ago quarter
TTM EPS
$3.26
Trailing 4 quarters
Exhibit: EPS History (Quarterly)
PeriodEPSYoY ChangeSequential
2023-02 $3.03
2023-05 $3.21 -52.5%
2023-08 $3.21 -47.9%
2023-11 $3.21 -30.7%
2024-02 $3.02 -0.3% +480.8%
2024-05 $3.21 -32.6% -67.9%
2024-08 $3.21 +13.3% -12.4%
2024-11 $3.21 +55.8% -4.7%
2025-02 $3.21 +6.3% +296.3%
2025-05 $3.21 +42.3% -57.0%
2025-08 $3.21 -24.7% -53.6%
2025-11 $3.21 -46.9% -32.8%
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
MetricValue
2025 -11
Net income $368.0M
Net income $624.439M
Pe $156.5M
Free cash flow $408.0M
2025 -05
2025 -08
Revenue $7.55B
MetricValue
EPS $1.38
2025 -05
EPS $0.64
2025 -08
Fair Value $0.43
2025 -11
Revenue $7.55B
Revenue $6.59B
MetricValue
Fair Value $18.14B
2025 -02
Fair Value $16.59B
2025 -11
Fair Value $21.16B
Shares outstanding $19.50B
2025 -05
Revenue $7.55B
MetricValue
Revenue $6.0B
Revenue $0.50
2025 -11
Gross margin 10.19%
Fair Value $590.0M
Fair Value $581.4M
Fair Value $8.6M
Gross margin 11.0%
Exhibit: Quarterly Earnings History
QuarterEPS (Diluted)RevenueNet Income
Q3 2023 $3.21 $26.4B $500.6M
Q4 2023 $3.21 $26.4B $500.6M
Q2 2024 $3.21 $26.4B $500.6M
Q3 2024 $3.21 $26.4B $500.6M
Q4 2024 $3.21 $26.4B $500.6M
Q2 2025 $3.21 $26.4B $500.6M
Q3 2025 $3.21 $26.4B $500.6M
Q4 2025 $3.21 $26.4B $500.6M
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Earnings risk. The most likely miss trigger is another deterioration in gross margin below 10.0% or SG&A running above 10.1% of revenue, because the last reported quarter left only $8.6M of gross-profit spread over SG&A. If that threshold is breached and revenue also fails to hold near $5.79B, we would expect a negative stock reaction in roughly the -8% to -12% range, given the market’s sensitivity to thin-margin retail models with high leverage.
Important takeaway. The non-obvious issue is not that CarMax is unprofitable; it is that the earnings buffer has become extremely thin. In the quarter ended 2025-11-30, gross profit was $590.0M versus SG&A of $581.4M, leaving only $8.6M of spread before other costs. That means even a modest deterioration in vehicle margin or cost absorption can create an outsized EPS miss.
Exhibit 1: Earnings History and Surprise Scorecard
QuarterEPS ActualRevenue Actual
Q3 FY2026 (ended 2025-11-30) $3.21 $26.4B
Q2 FY2026 (ended 2025-08-31) $3.21 $26.4B
Q1 FY2026 (ended 2025-05-31) $3.21 $26.4B
Source: SEC EDGAR 10-Q quarters ended 2025-05-31, 2025-08-31, 2025-11-30; company annual filing for FY ended 2025-02-28; market reaction and consensus fields not present in authoritative spine.
Takeaway. The reported EPS trend is clearly deteriorating even without a verified surprise series: $1.38 in the May quarter, $0.64 in August, and $0.43 in November. Without consensus history, the practical read-through is that the business is becoming harder to underwrite from an earnings-momentum perspective, not easier.
Caution. We cannot verify a formal meet-or-miss rate on management guidance because quarterly guidance ranges are not in the authoritative spine. What we can verify is that operating performance weakened materially through FY2026 year-to-date, with revenue falling from $7.55B to $5.79B and net income dropping from $210.4M to $62.2M across the last three reported quarters.
Our differentiated take is that KMX’s earnings setup is neutral-to-Short despite the apparently cheap 13.0x P/E, because the real issue is the shrinking operating cushion: gross profit less SG&A fell to only $8.6M in the quarter ended 2025-11-30. We assign a Neutral position with 4/10 conviction and use a scenario framework of $32 bear (10x on roughly $3.20 EPS), $43 base (13x on roughly $3.30 EPS), and $68 bull (18x on the institutional 3-5 year EPS estimate of $3.75), which yields a weighted fair value of about $45 per share; this sits near the current $38.35 stock price. We also note the deterministic model output is much harsher, with DCF fair value of $0.00, so our practical target relies on earnings stabilization rather than balance-sheet-clean intrinsic value. We would turn more constructive if gross margin reclaims 11.0%+, SG&A falls back below 9.0% of revenue, and revenue stops declining sequentially; we would turn outright Short if another quarter shows revenue below $5.79B with no margin recovery.
See financial analysis → fin tab
See street expectations → street tab
See Valuation → val tab
KMX Signals
Signals overview. Overall Signal Score: 38/100 (Short tilt; operating deterioration outweighs capital returns) · Long Signals: 3 (Positive FCF, share repurchases, omnichannel differentiation) · Short Signals: 6 (Revenue decline, margin compression, cash decline, leverage, valuation, industry rank).
Overall Signal Score
38/100
Short tilt; operating deterioration outweighs capital returns
Bullish Signals
3
Positive FCF, share repurchases, omnichannel differentiation
Bearish Signals
6
Revenue decline, margin compression, cash decline, leverage, valuation, industry rank
Data Freshness
112d
Latest audited quarter ended 2025-11-30; live market data as of 2026-03-22
Non-obvious takeaway. The important signal is that EPS is still growing +6.3% YoY even while revenue growth is -0.7%, but that resilience is mostly mechanical rather than operational: diluted shares fell from 150.6M at 2025-05-31 to 143.1M at 2025-11-30, while gross margin slipped from 11.84% to 10.19%. In other words, buybacks are cushioning per-share results, but they are not reversing the underlying margin pressure.

Alternative Data Read-Through

ALT DATA

Verified alternative-data coverage is thin. The supplied spine does not include direct third-party feeds for job postings, web traffic, app downloads, or patent filings, so any attempt to score those signals today would be . That matters because, for a retailer with a digital funnel, those indicators are often the earliest evidence of demand inflection before revenue or margin shows up in EDGAR.

What we can say from the available evidence is only directional: CarMax’s online-buying workflow, online paperwork, and delivery/express pickup model are confirmed in the evidence claims, but that proves capability, not traffic growth or conversion strength. Without a time series from sources such as Similarweb, Indeed, Apptopia, or a patent database, it is easy to mistake product narrative for customer traction. On the current record, the alternative-data signal is therefore not Long; it is simply not measurable enough to carry conviction.

  • Need verified third-party feeds before assigning weight to demand signals.
  • Current evidence supports omnichannel capability, not acceleration.
  • Absence of alt-data is itself a caution against overconfidence.

Retail and Institutional Sentiment

SENTIMENT

Institutional sentiment is cautious rather than constructive. The independent survey shows a Safety Rank of 3, Timeliness Rank of 2, Technical Rank of 3, Financial Strength B+, Earnings Predictability of 55, and Price Stability of 35. That profile usually describes a name that is investable but not especially loved; the market may respect the franchise, but it is not signaling high-confidence growth or strong momentum.

Cross-checking against market valuation, the stock trades at 13.0x P/E, 0.2x P/S, and 0.8x EV/revenue, which is consistent with a cyclical retailer that investors want to own cheaply, not aggressively. The independent survey also shows beta of 1.30 and alpha of -0.60, reinforcing that this is not a low-risk compounder. Retail and social-media sentiment are not directly provided in the spine, so that channel remains ; absent that feed, the clearest read is cautious, underowned, and not crowded.

  • Institutional tone: guarded, not euphoric.
  • Technical backdrop: middling, not strong enough to confirm a trend.
  • Sentiment does not contradict the Short operating tape.
PIOTROSKI F
6/9
Moderate
BENEISH M
0.06
Flag
Exhibit 1: CarMax Signal Dashboard
CategorySignalReadingTrendImplication
Operating momentum Revenue Q1-Q3 revenue stepped from $7.55B to $6.59B to $5.79B Deteriorating Negative: top-line momentum is weakening quarter by quarter…
Margin quality Gross margin Gross margin moved from 11.84% to 10.89% to 10.19% Down Negative: price/mix and/or promotional pressure is compressing profitability…
Cost discipline SG&A intensity SG&A rose from 8.74% of revenue to 9.12% to 10.04% Worsening Negative: operating leverage has reversed…
Earnings support Buybacks vs EPS Shares outstanding fell from 150.6M to 147.7M to 143.1M while diluted EPS fell from $1.38 to $0.64 to $0.43 Mixed Supportive for per-share optics, but not enough to offset softer operating performance…
Liquidity Cash balance Cash and equivalents declined to $204.9M at 2025-11-30 from $540.4M at 2025-08-31… Tightening Negative: less cushion if used-vehicle conditions weaken further…
Leverage Long-term debt Long-term debt remained heavy at $16.59B; total liabilities were $19.50B HIGH Negative: leverage constrains flexibility and valuation…
Cash generation Free cash flow Operating cash flow of $624.439M, CapEx of $408.0M, and free cash flow of $156.5M Positive but thin Mixed: FCF exists, but the margin is only 0.6%
Valuation / context Market multiple P/E 13.0, P/S 0.2, EV/Revenue 0.8, industry rank 77 of 94 Cheap, but cyclical Mixed to negative: the market is discounting weak growth and leverage…
Alternative-data visibility Job postings / web traffic / downloads / patents… No verified third-party time series provided; all are in the supplied spine… Not assessable Neutral: cannot use alternative data to confirm or refute demand acceleration…
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 and quarterly filings through 2025-11-30; finviz live market data; deterministic computed ratios
Exhibit: Piotroski F-Score — 6/9 (Moderate)
CriterionResultStatus
Positive Net Income PASS
Positive Operating Cash Flow FAIL
ROA Improving PASS
Cash Flow > Net Income (Accruals) FAIL
Declining Long-Term Debt PASS
Improving Current Ratio FAIL
No Dilution PASS
Improving Gross Margin PASS
Improving Asset Turnover PASS
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; computed deterministically
Exhibit: Beneish M-Score (5-Variable)
ComponentValueAssessment
M-Score 0.06 Likely Likely Manipulator
Threshold -1.78 Above = likely manipulation
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL; 5-variable Beneish model
This warrants closer scrutiny of accounting quality.
Biggest risk. Liquidity is thin relative to the capital structure: cash and equivalents fell to $204.9M at 2025-11-30 while long-term debt remained $16.59B, and total liabilities were $19.50B. If gross margin stays near the latest 10.19% rather than recovering, CarMax has less room to absorb another leg of demand weakness without pressure on earnings and flexibility.
Aggregate read. The signal stack is Short overall: revenue is declining sequentially, gross profit is stepping down faster than the top line, SG&A intensity is rising, and cash is falling, while leverage stays heavy. Positive free cash flow, repurchases, and the omnichannel model are real offsets, but they are not enough to offset the deterioration in operating leverage and balance-sheet optionality at the current pace.
Short. The key claim is that the latest quarter still produced $5.79B of revenue, but only $590.0M of gross profit, 10.19% gross margin, and $62.2M of net income, with cash down to $204.9M against $16.59B of long-term debt. We would change our mind if quarterly revenue stabilizes above $6.5B and gross margin reclaims at least 11.0% for two consecutive quarters; a rising cash balance would strengthen the case for neutral, and a sustained margin recovery would be needed for Long.
See risk assessment → risk tab
See valuation → val tab
See Financial Analysis → fin tab
CarMax (KMX) — Quantitative Profile
Quantitative Profile overview. Momentum Score: 35 / 100 (Proxy reading from revenue growth of -0.7% YoY and sequential quarterly revenue decline to $5.79B.) · Value Score: 81 / 100 (Optically cheap at 13.0x P/E, 0.2x P/S, and 0.8x EV/Revenue.) · Quality Score: 43 / 100 (11.0% gross margin, 1.9% net margin, and 2.0% ROA point to middling quality.).
Momentum Score
35 / 100
Proxy reading from revenue growth of -0.7% YoY and sequential quarterly revenue decline to $5.79B.
Value Score
81 / 100
Optically cheap at 13.0x P/E, 0.2x P/S, and 0.8x EV/Revenue.
Quality Score
43 / 100
11.0% gross margin, 1.9% net margin, and 2.0% ROA point to middling quality.
Volatility (Annualized)
32 / 100 proxy
Exact annualized volatility is not in the spine; independent price stability is 35/100 and beta is 1.25.
Beta
1.25
Dynamic WACC input; independent survey beta is 1.30.
Exhibit 1: KMX Factor Exposure Summary (Analyst Proxy)
FactorScorePercentile vs UniverseTrend
Momentum 35 / 100 28th Deteriorating
Value 81 / 100 77th STABLE
Quality 43 / 100 41st STABLE
Size 56 / 100 55th STABLE
Volatility 32 / 100 24th Deteriorating
Growth 38 / 100 34th Deteriorating
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; Independent institutional analyst survey; analyst proxy scoring
Exhibit 2: Historical Drawdown Analysis (Stock-Price History Not Supplied)
Start DateEnd DatePeak-to-Trough %Recovery DaysCatalyst for Drawdown
Source: Data Spine (no stock-price history provided); drawdown fields cannot be verified from supplied inputs
Exhibit 4: KMX Factor Exposure Radar (Analyst Proxy Scores)
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; Independent institutional analyst survey; analyst proxy scoring
The biggest risk is that small changes in spread and sales volume can overwhelm the narrow earnings cushion. Gross margin was only 11.0%, net margin was 1.9%, and free-cash-flow margin was just 0.6%, while long-term debt still stood at $16.59B on 2025-11-30 and cash and equivalents were only $204.9M. In that setup, the equity remains highly sensitive to even modest deterioration in vehicle demand, financing conditions, or gross-profit per unit.
Quantitatively, the setup is mixed-to-negative and does not support aggressive risk-taking. Value is the strongest factor, but momentum and growth are weak, volatility is still elevated relative to the survey’s 35/100 price-stability reading, and the balance sheet remains debt-heavy with $16.59B of long-term debt. Taken together, the quant picture supports a Neutral to Short timing stance and broadly aligns with the fundamental caution that rerating depends on deleveraging and better cash conversion, not just a low multiple.
The non-obvious takeaway is that CarMax is cheap because the capital structure is heavy, not because the operating profile is already improving. The stock trades at 13.0x earnings and 0.2x sales, but the spine also shows only 11.0% gross margin, 0.6% free-cash-flow margin, and $16.59B of long-term debt at 2025-11-30. That combination means rerating depends more on deleveraging and better cash conversion than on headline multiple compression alone.
Semper Signum’s view is Neutral-to-Short. KMX looks inexpensive at 13.0x earnings and 0.2x sales, but the operating trend is still soft: revenue growth is -0.7% YoY and free-cash-flow margin is only 0.6%. We would turn constructive only if quarterly revenue re-accelerates meaningfully above the $5.79B run-rate, cash rebuilds, and long-term debt keeps moving below $16.59B; absent that, the balance-sheet overhang remains the dominant factor.
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
See What Breaks the Thesis → risk tab
See related analysis in → ops tab
KMX Options & Derivatives
Options & Derivatives overview. Stock Price: $38.35 (Mar 22, 2026).
Stock Price
$38.35
Mar 22, 2026
Takeaway. The non-obvious read is that KMX behaves like a levered residual claim: the latest quarter’s 590.0M of gross profit barely exceeded 581.4M of SG&A, so even modest margin slippage can overwhelm equity holders. That makes listed options the cleaner way to express a view than outright stock, even though the option tape itself is not provided.

Implied Volatility: No Chain, But A Clear Fundamental Vol Premium

IV / RV

There is no listed option chain or realized-volatility series in the authoritative spine, so the current 30-day IV, IV Rank, and any expected move into earnings are . That means I cannot responsibly back out a true market-implied move from contracts, nor compare implied to realized volatility with precision. The only hard setup we do have is the 2025-11-30 10-Q: gross profit was 590.0M versus SG&A of 581.4M, leaving only a slim operating cushion.

On a business with 16.59B of long-term debt, 204.9M of cash, and a 1.99 current ratio, I would expect the market to demand a volatility premium even if the chain were not supplied here. If the option market is efficiently pricing this name, the front end should be sensitive to earnings and margin prints rather than day-to-day tape. Until chain data are available, the correct interpretation is not that volatility is low; it is that the derivative evidence is missing, while the fundamental setup argues for elevated event risk.

Unusual Options Activity: No Verified Flow Tape In The Spine

FLOW

There is no authenticated tape for sweeps, blocks, open-interest clustering, or strike/expiry concentration in the spine, so any claim of Long call buying or Short put demand would be speculative. In other words, unusual options activity is at the moment. What we can say is that KMX sits at $38.35 with a levered balance sheet and thin margins, so the market would be especially informative if it showed repeated call spreads above spot or persistent put demand around earnings.

If I were screening this name with a real chain, I would focus on whether institutional money is using defined-risk call structures to express a turnaround view, or whether the dominant flow is protective puts and overwriting. Because those trade-level details are absent, the right read is neutral: no confirmed whale signal, no verified squeeze-igniting call build, and no evidence that options are disagreeing with the weak top-line trend. That lack of evidence matters as much as an explicit Short flow, because it tells us the derivatives market is not giving us a clean, tradable signal.

Short Interest: Cannot Verify Crowding, So Squeeze Risk Stays Tentative

SHORTS

The short-interest feed is not present, so short interest as a a portion of float, days to cover, and cost to borrow are all . I therefore cannot claim the stock is crowded short, nor can I quantify squeeze risk from borrow dynamics. That said, the 2025-11-30 10-Q still shows a heavy capital structure: 16.59B of long-term debt, only 204.9M of cash, and a 0.6% free-cash-flow margin.

My working interpretation is that any short base would most likely be fundamental rather than purely technical. A squeeze would require a clear operating surprise or a verified borrow crowding setup, and neither is evidenced in the provided spine. Until those missing inputs are supplied, I would assign Low to Medium squeeze risk, with the balance of risk tilted toward a fundamental drawdown rather than a squeeze-driven upside burst.

Exhibit 1: IV Term Structure Scaffold (No Chain Data Provided)
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; SEC EDGAR 2025-11-30 10-Q; options chain data not provided
Exhibit 2: Institutional Positioning Framework (13F / Options Data Unavailable)
Long-only mutual fund Long
Hedge fund Long equity
Hedge fund Options / spreads
Pension / index Passive long
Event-driven / short-focused hedge fund Short or puts
Source: Authoritative Data Spine; 13F and options position details not provided
Key risk. The biggest caution is financing and liquidity, not just earnings volatility: cash fell to 204.9M while long-term debt remained 16.59B and current liabilities were 2.11B. If gross margin slips below the current 11.0% and free cash flow stays near 0.6%, the market can reprice equity much faster than most option holders expect.
Market read. Because the option chain is missing, the true market-implied move into next earnings is ; using a conservative volatility assumption, I would bracket the next print at roughly ±$3.5 to ±$5.0, or about ±8% to ±12% from $41.86. The implied probability of a move larger than 10% is therefore also from the spine alone, but that is the threshold I would watch once live chain data arrive.
Position is Short, conviction 7/10. The hard number is that latest-quarter gross profit was only 590.0M versus 581.4M of SG&A, while long-term debt still stood at 16.59B and cash at just 204.9M; that is too thin a cushion to underwrite naked equity risk comfortably. I would turn neutral if revenue growth re-accelerates above 0% and gross margin stays above 11.0%; I would turn Long only if free-cash-flow margin expands materially above 0.6% and cash stops shrinking from 204.9M.
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
See Quantitative Profile → quant tab
See What Breaks the Thesis → risk tab
What Breaks the Thesis
What Breaks the Thesis overview. Overall Risk Rating: 8/10 (High operating + balance-sheet sensitivity) · # Key Risks: 8 (Full matrix includes competitive and funding risks) · Bear Case Downside: -$23.86 / -57.0% (Bear case price target $56.00 vs current $38.35).
Overall Risk Rating
8/10
High operating + balance-sheet sensitivity
# Key Risks
8
Full matrix includes competitive and funding risks
Bear Case Downside
-$23.86 / -57.0%
Bear case price target $56.00 vs current $38.35
Probability of Permanent Loss
35%
Driven by leverage, thin FCF, and margin compression
Probability-Weighted Value
$36.60
Vs current price $38.35; implied return -12.6%
Position / Conviction
Long
Conviction 4/10

Graham Margin of Safety

STATIC VIEW

Inputs.

  • DCF Fair Value / Share: $0.00 (Quantitative model output)
  • Relative Value / Share: $43.58 (Average of 13.0x 2026 EPS estimate of $3.30 = $42.90 and 1.0x 2026 BV/share estimate of $44.25 = $44.25)
  • Blended Fair Value: $21.79 (50% DCF + 50% relative valuation)
  • Current Price: $38.35 (Market data as of Mar 22, 2026)

Top Risks Ranked by Probability × Impact

RANKED

The 10-Q and computed-ratio data point to a business where small operating misses can have large equity consequences because the base margin is already thin and leverage is high. We rank the highest probability × impact risks as follows.

  • 1) Gross-margin compression spiral — 45% probability, -$14/share impact. Specific threshold: gross margin below 10.00% versus current 10.19%. This is getting closer after falling from 11.84% in Q1 to 10.19% in Q3.
  • 2) SG&A deleverage — 40% probability, -$10/share impact. Threshold: SG&A above 10.50% of revenue versus current 10.04%. This is getting closer as the ratio rose from 8.74% to 10.04%.
  • 3) Liquidity / funding stress — 35% probability, -$12/share impact. Threshold: cash below $150M versus current $204.9M. This is getting closer after a 62.1% sequential cash decline.
  • 4) Competitive price war or online contestability shift — 30% probability, -$11/share impact. Threshold: quarterly revenue below $5.50B or another gross-margin break below 10%. This is getting closer as quarterly revenue fell from $7.55B to $5.79B.
  • 5) Capital-allocation error — 25% probability, -$6/share impact. Threshold: continued share-count reduction while free cash flow stays below $200M. This is getting closer because shares fell from 150.6M to 143.1M while annual FCF was only $156.5M.

The most important competitive point is that KMX appears to be earning above-zero economics on scale and customer process advantages, but those advantages can mean-revert quickly if price transparency, digital retail alternatives, or aggressive used-car pricing narrow the gross spread. In a model with only a 1.9% net margin and 0.6% FCF margin, competition does not need to destroy volume outright; it only needs to shave another 20-50 bps off spread economics to materially impair the equity case.

Strongest Bear Case: Low-Margin Drift Meets High Leverage

BEAR

The strongest bear case is that KMX is not a cheap cyclical recovery, but a highly levered spread business whose earnings power is already rolling over. The path is visible in the 10-Q trend: quarterly revenue fell from $7.55B to $6.59B to $5.79B, gross profit fell from $893.6M to $717.7M to $590.0M, and net income fell from $210.4M to $95.4M to $62.2M. Gross margin compressed from 11.84% to 10.19%, while SG&A deleveraged to 10.04% of revenue.

In the bear case, that trend does not reverse. Instead, competitive pricing, lower unit economics, or weaker finance-related economics push gross margin to roughly 9.5% and keep SG&A near 10% of revenue. That would leave little or no operating spread and could push annualized EPS toward the run-rate implied by Q3, where diluted EPS was only $0.43. Annualizing that quarter gives roughly $1.72 of EPS power before further stress. Applying a stressed but still positive 10.5x multiple yields a bear value of about $18.00 per share.

  • Bear case price target: $18.00
  • Downside from current price: -57.0%
  • Failure path: another sub-10% gross margin quarter, SG&A above 10%, cash stuck near $200M, and no visible acceleration in debt paydown from the current $16.59B level

The equity is what gets hit because the enterprise is heavily financed: enterprise value is $22.32B against only $5.94B of market cap. That means modest changes in underlying economics can have nonlinear impact on per-share value.

Where the Bull Case Conflicts with the Numbers

TENSION

The biggest internal contradiction is that the stock can look optically inexpensive on a trailing 13.0x P/E, yet the operating and valuation data argue that the earnings denominator is deteriorating and the balance sheet captures most of the enterprise value. The quantitative model outputs are extreme, but directionally they reinforce the tension: DCF fair value is $0.00 per share, Monte Carlo assigns only 6.9% probability of upside, and the reverse DCF requires 5.2% terminal growth even though reported revenue growth is -0.7%.

  • Cheap multiple vs fragile earnings: annual diluted EPS was $3.21, but quarterly diluted EPS slid from $1.38 in Q1 to $0.43 in Q3.
  • Healthy current ratio vs weak cash cushion: current ratio is 1.99, but cash is only $204.9M after falling 62.1% sequentially.
  • Per-share support vs balance-sheet strain: shares outstanding fell from 150.6M to 143.1M, but free cash flow was only $156.5M and long-term debt remained $16.59B.
  • Growth story vs reported trend: the market appears to be underwriting normalization, yet revenue fell from $7.55B to $5.79B across the reported quarters.

The contradiction matters because if investors are paying for eventual normalization while the business is still showing active deleverage in margins and revenue, then valuation support can disappear quickly. The bull case requires recovery in both demand and cost absorption; the reported numbers currently show neither with enough conviction.

Risk-Reward Matrix and Mitigants

8 RISKS

Below is the full risk-reward matrix with exactly eight risks. The presence of mitigants does not neutralize the thesis risk; it only explains what must go right to avoid the Short path described above.

  • 1) Gross-margin compression. Probability: High. Impact: High. Mitigant: KMX still generated $2.90B of annual gross profit and could recover if pricing stabilizes. Monitoring trigger: gross margin below 10.00%.
  • 2) SG&A deleverage. Probability: High. Impact: High. Mitigant: absolute SG&A did decline from $659.6M to $581.4M. Monitoring trigger: SG&A above 10.50% of revenue.
  • 3) Revenue contraction / weaker unit demand. Probability: Medium. Impact: High. Mitigant: scale and brand can help retain traffic. Monitoring trigger: quarterly revenue below $5.50B.
  • 4) Liquidity squeeze. Probability: Medium. Impact: High. Mitigant: current ratio is still 1.99. Monitoring trigger: cash below $150M.
  • 5) Debt refinancing / funding cost shock. Probability: Medium. Impact: High. Mitigant: long-term debt did fall from $18.14B to $16.59B. Monitoring trigger: long-term debt / book equity above 3.0x or any disclosed maturity concentration.
  • 6) Competitive price war / moat erosion. Probability: Medium. Impact: High. Mitigant: customer process, scale, and omnichannel capabilities are directionally helpful but quantitative peer data are . Monitoring trigger: another gross-margin step-down or accelerated revenue decline.
  • 7) Credit-quality deterioration in auto finance. Probability: Medium. Impact: High. Mitigant: none directly observable because CAF charge-off and delinquency data are . Monitoring trigger: any disclosure of rising losses, reserves, or funding spreads.
  • 8) Capital-allocation misstep. Probability: Low. Impact: Medium. Mitigant: lower share count can support per-share results. Monitoring trigger: continued share decline while FCF remains below $200M.

On balance, the risk set is skewed toward factors that can reinforce each other. Gross-margin pressure worsens SG&A leverage; weaker cash generation reduces flexibility; high debt magnifies the effect on equity value. That is why the return potential must be judged against a very asymmetric downside profile.

Exhibit: Kill File — 6 Thesis-Breaking Triggers
PillarInvalidating FactsP(Invalidation)
per-unit-profitability Combined gross profit per retail unit plus CAF-related contribution per retail unit declines for 4+ consecutive quarters and remains at or below pre-recovery trough levels despite stable used-vehicle supply.; SG&A per retail unit does not improve with volume recovery, causing normalized EBIT margin/free cash flow conversion to remain structurally near thin-cycle lows.; Management explicitly guides or demonstrates that sustainable GPU must be sacrificed to maintain market share in both retail and wholesale. True 42%
omnichannel-volume-growth Retail unit volumes are flat to down year-over-year for 4+ consecutive quarters while the broader used-car market is stable or improving.; Omnichannel conversion/traffic metrics fail to translate into unit growth, with no evidence of fixed-cost leverage in SG&A as volume recovers.; Store productivity continues to fall, indicating the platform cannot drive incremental demand sufficient to cover infrastructure costs. True 46%
caf-credit-funding-resilience CAF net credit losses and/or reserve builds rise materially above historical through-cycle ranges for several quarters, erasing segment profitability.; Funding spreads for securitizations or warehouse funding widen enough that CAF net interest margin compresses structurally and cannot be offset by pricing.; CAF requires meaningful parent capital support, balance-sheet retention, or tighter underwriting that materially reduces loan penetration and consolidated earnings. True 48%
competitive-advantage-durability CarMax loses unit share and/or pricing power for multiple years despite maintaining omnichannel investment, indicating its model is not differentiated enough to defend economics.; Competitors replicate key digital and sourcing capabilities without comparable margin penalty, compressing CarMax's retail and wholesale spreads.; Incremental returns on store, logistics, and technology investments remain below cost of capital, showing the footprint/infrastructure is a burden rather than a moat. True 52%
inventory-wholesale-cyclicality Inventory days and markdowns rise sharply during used-car price declines, producing sustained gross profit compression and negative working-capital swings.; Wholesale margins remain highly volatile and consistently fail to offset appraisal errors or retail inventory aging during price resets.; Cash flow turns materially negative in a moderate used-vehicle price downturn due primarily to inventory mismanagement rather than one-time macro disruption. True 37%
balance-sheet-vs-equity-value Normalized consolidated free cash flow after interest, capex, and required CAF support remains too low to delever or repurchase shares meaningfully over a full cycle.; Leverage metrics deteriorate or stay elevated because earnings recovery is insufficient relative to debt and lease obligations.; Under reasonable stress assumptions, equity value is highly sensitive to small changes in margins/credit losses, implying the capital structure captures most enterprise value. True 44%
Source: Methodology Why-Tree Decomposition
Exhibit 1: Thesis Kill Criteria and Current Distance to Failure
TriggerThreshold ValueCurrent ValueDistance to Trigger (%)ProbabilityImpact (1-5)
Gross margin breach from competitive pricing / weaker GPU… < 10.00% 10.19% NEAR 1.9% above threshold HIGH 5
SG&A deleverage overwhelms scale benefits… > 10.50% of revenue 10.04% NEAR 4.4% below threshold HIGH 4
Quarterly revenue decline signals lost demand / weaker customer captivity… < $5.50B $5.79B NEAR 5.3% above threshold MED Medium 4
Cash buffer becomes too thin for a levered model… < $150.0M $204.9M WATCH 36.6% above threshold MED Medium 4
Long-term debt / book equity rises above stress level… > 3.00x 2.74x WATCH 8.7% below threshold MED Medium 5
Net margin falls to near break-even < 1.00% 1.07% WATCH 7.0% above threshold MED Medium 5
Source: SEC EDGAR 10-Q for quarter ended 2025-11-30; Computed ratios; Semper Signum calculations
Exhibit 2: Debt Refinancing Risk and Disclosure Gaps
Maturity YearRefinancing RiskCommentary
2026 HIGH Near-term maturity schedule is not disclosed in the spine; risk is elevated because long-term debt remains $16.59B and cash is only $204.9M.
2027 HIGH Absent rate and tenor detail, refinancing risk cannot be precisely sized; equity remains highly sensitive to funding costs.
2028 MED Medium Risk moderates if deleveraging continues, but current FCF of $156.5M is too small to de-risk the stack quickly.
2029 MED Medium Enterprise value of $22.32B versus market cap of $5.94B indicates debt still dominates capital structure.
2030+ MED Medium Longer-dated debt is less urgent, but refinancing terms could still compress equity value if operating trends stay weak.
Source: SEC EDGAR balance sheet as of 2025-11-30; Computed ratios; debt maturity schedule not provided in spine
MetricValue
Revenue $7.55B
Revenue $6.59B
Revenue $5.79B
Fair Value $893.6M
Net income $717.7M
Net income $590.0M
Net income $210.4M
Net income $95.4M
MetricValue
P/E 13.0x
DCF $0.00
Revenue growth -0.7%
EPS $3.21
EPS $1.38
EPS $0.43
Fair Value $204.9M
Pe 62.1%
MetricValue
Fair Value $2.90B
Gross margin 10.00%
Fair Value $659.6M
Fair Value $581.4M
Revenue 10.50%
Revenue $5.50B
Fair Value $150M
Fair Value $18.14B
Exhibit 3: Pre-Mortem Failure Paths and Early Warning Signals
Failure PathRoot CauseProbability (%)Timeline (months)Early Warning SignalCurrent Status
Margins collapse below economic floor Price competition, weaker spread economics, or mix deterioration… 35% 3-9 Gross margin below 10.00% and net margin below 1.00% DANGER
Cost base proves too sticky Revenue declines faster than SG&A can flex… 30% 3-6 SG&A exceeds 10.50% of revenue WATCH
Liquidity confidence breaks Cash drawdown continues while FCF stays thin… 25% 1-6 Cash falls below $150M WATCH
Funding and refinancing pressure hits equity… Large debt stack meets weaker operating trend… 20% 6-18 Debt details show front-end maturities or higher refinancing cost WATCH
Competitive moat mean-reverts Online/disciplined rivals force price concessions… 20% 6-12 Quarterly revenue below $5.50B with no margin recovery… DANGER
Finance-book losses surprise Credit metrics deteriorate faster than expected… 15% 3-12 CAF loss, delinquency, or reserve disclosures worsen WATCH
Source: SEC EDGAR 10-Q for quarter ended 2025-11-30; Computed ratios; Semper Signum pre-mortem analysis
Exhibit: Adversarial Challenge Findings (10)
PillarCounter-ArgumentSeverity
per-unit-profitability [ACTION_REQUIRED] The core thesis likely overstates the durability of CarMax's per-unit economics because used-car retai… True high
omnichannel-volume-growth [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar assumes CarMax's omnichannel capability will generate enough incremental used-vehicle deman… True high
caf-credit-funding-resilience [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar likely understates how fragile CAF's earnings are to a three-way squeeze in a late-cycle su… True high
competitive-advantage-durability [ACTION_REQUIRED] CarMax's advantages may be scale efficiencies, not a moat. In used cars, inventory is highly substitut… True high
competitive-advantage-durability [ACTION_REQUIRED] The core assumption that CarMax's store footprint is a barrier may be backwards: physical retail in us… True high
competitive-advantage-durability [ACTION_REQUIRED] Any claim of durable above-average margins requires a defensible reason competitors cannot retaliate. True high
competitive-advantage-durability [ACTION_REQUIRED] CarMax's sourcing scale may be less defensible than it appears because the supply side of used cars is… True medium-high
competitive-advantage-durability [ACTION_REQUIRED] The omnichannel model may actually intensify margin pressure because it raises customer price transpar… True high
competitive-advantage-durability [ACTION_REQUIRED] CarMax's economics may rely heavily on financing and ancillary products rather than on true retail moa… True medium-high
competitive-advantage-durability [NOTED] The kill file already identifies the key invalidation path: if incremental returns on stores, logistics, and tec… True high
Source: Methodology Challenge Stage
Exhibit: Debt Composition
ComponentAmount% of Total
Long-Term Debt $16.6B 100%
Cash & Equivalents ($205M)
Net Debt $16.4B
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Exhibit: Debt Level Trend
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings
Non-obvious takeaway. The key risk is not simply weak sales; it is the interaction of falling gross profit with a cost base that is not flexing. In the 10-Q trend, gross margin fell from 11.84% in the quarter ended 2025-05-31 to 10.19% in the quarter ended 2025-11-30, while SG&A as a percent of revenue rose from 8.74% to 10.04%. That combination compressed net margin to just 1.07%, which leaves very little room for a financing or competitive shock.
Biggest risk. KMX does not need a recession to break the thesis; it only needs one more step down in margin. Cash fell from $540.4M on 2025-08-31 to $204.9M on 2025-11-30 while long-term debt still stood at $16.59B. With free cash flow of only $156.5M, the balance sheet gives equity holders very little room for another quarter like Q3.
Debt takeaway. The debt problem is less about a known wall in one year and more about incomplete visibility on a very large obligation stack. Because the spine does not provide maturities or rates, investors should assume refinancing risk remains material until KMX demonstrates that cash generation can rise meaningfully above the current $156.5M annual free cash flow level.
Risk/reward synthesis. Our scenario values are $60 bull, $38 base, and $18 bear, which produce a probability-weighted value of $36.60 versus the current $38.35. That implies an expected return of -12.6%, while the downside to the bear case is 57.0% and the Monte Carlo model shows only 6.9% probability of upside. On this evidence, risk is not adequately compensated by return potential.
Anchoring Risk: Dominant anchor class: PLAUSIBLE (100% of leaves). High concentration on a single anchor type increases susceptibility to systematic bias.
TOTAL DEBT
$16.6B
LT: $16.6B, ST: —
NET DEBT
$16.4B
Cash: $205M
INTEREST EXPENSE
$82M
Annual
We are Short on the risk/reward at $38.35 because the blended Graham-style fair value is only $21.79, implying a -47.9% margin of safety rather than the required positive cushion. The thesis breaks if KMX prints another quarter with gross margin below 10.00% or cash below $150M, because the equity has too little protection against a $16.59B long-term debt stack. We would change our mind if quarterly revenue stabilizes above $5.79B, gross margin recovers back toward at least the annual 11.0% level, and debt keeps falling while cash rebuilds materially above $204.9M.
See management → mgmt tab
See valuation → val tab
See catalysts → catalysts tab
Value Framework
We evaluate KMX through Graham’s 7-point value discipline, a Buffett-style qualitative filter, and a cross-check between intrinsic value and simple earnings/book-based valuation. Our conclusion is Neutral with 4/10 conviction: KMX looks optically cheap at 13.0x P/E and roughly 0.99x estimated book, but weak cash conversion, negative revenue growth, and heavy leverage keep our blended fair value near $33 per share versus the current $38.35, with a bear/base/bull range of $24 / $35 / $52.
GRAHAM SCORE
3/7
Passes size, P/E, and P/B; fails liquidity, dividend, and long-history tests
BUFFETT QUALITY SCORE
B-
13/20 across business quality, prospects, management, and price
PEG RATIO
2.06x
13.0x P/E divided by +6.3% EPS growth
CONVICTION SCORE
4/10
Cheap multiples offset by 0.6% FCF margin and 2.79x market-cap-based D/E
MARGIN OF SAFETY
-21%
Blended fair value $33.06 vs stock price $38.35
QUALITY-ADJUSTED P/E
20.0x
13.0x trailing P/E adjusted for 13/20 Buffett score

Buffett Qualitative Checklist

13/20 | B-

Using a Buffett-style framework, KMX is a mixed-quality, mixed-price business rather than an obvious compounder. In the company’s FY2025 10-K and FY2026 year-to-date 10-Q filings, the business is understandable: it buys, finances, and sells used vehicles through a large omnichannel retail platform. That earns a 4/5 on understandability. Customers can buy in-store or online, complete paperwork digitally, obtain financing, and arrange delivery or pickup; that is operationally more sophisticated than a traditional used-car lot, but still squarely within retail auto economics.

On favorable long-term prospects, we assign 3/5. Scale is real, with $26.35B of FY2025 revenue, yet the economics are not especially attractive: gross margin was 11.0%, net margin 1.9%, and FCF margin only 0.6%. The model can work, but it lacks the clear pricing power and structural margin profile Buffett usually prefers. Competition from digital and franchise formats also limits confidence in durable excess returns.

For management quality and trustworthiness, we score 3/5. Capital allocation has some positives: shares outstanding fell from 150.6M on 2025-05-31 to 143.1M on 2025-11-30, while long-term debt declined from $18.14B to $16.59B. That said, buybacks do not fully offset weakening operations, with quarterly net income dropping from $210.4M to $95.4M to $62.2M across the first three quarters of FY2026.

For sensible price, we assign 3/5. The stock looks cheap at 13.0x P/E and around 0.99x book, but our intrinsic-value cross-check is less forgiving because leverage is high and the deterministic DCF shows $0.00 per-share fair value. The headline valuation is attractive; the underlying cash economics are not. Net result: 13/20, or B-.

  • Understandable business: 4/5
  • Long-term prospects: 3/5
  • Management: 3/5
  • Sensible price: 3/5

Decision Framework and Portfolio Fit

NEUTRAL

Our current portfolio stance is Neutral, not Long, because the evidence supports a statistically cheap stock but not yet a high-quality value opportunity. Entry discipline matters here. We would only get constructive if the business shows stabilization in the operating trend documented in the FY2026 10-Q: quarterly revenue fell from $7.55B in the quarter ended 2025-05-31 to $6.59B and then to $5.79B, while quarterly EPS stepped down from $1.38 to $0.64 to $0.43. A low multiple alone is not enough when the underlying earnings slope is negative.

From a sizing perspective, if an investor insisted on exposure, this fits only as a small tracking position until cash conversion improves. Free cash flow was just $156.5M against $5.94B of market cap and $22.32B of enterprise value. That means downside can widen quickly if credit conditions, used-vehicle pricing, or securitization markets deteriorate. In practical terms, KMX should not be treated as a core defensive value holding; it behaves more like a cyclical, leveraged retailer with thin margins.

Our entry criteria would be one of two paths: either the stock reprices closer to our blended fair value near $33, or the company demonstrates a clear improvement in revenue trajectory, gross margin, and free cash flow. Our exit or avoid criteria are straightforward: renewed debt growth, sustained gross-margin erosion below the recent 10.19% quarterly level, or FCF turning negative. As a circle of competence test, the business model is understandable enough to analyze, but the finance and credit layer is incompletely disclosed in this dataset, so it remains only a partial-circle idea rather than a top-conviction underwriting candidate.

  • Position: Neutral
  • Suggested sizing today: 0% to 1% starter only, if any
  • Upgrade trigger: operating stabilization or price closer to $33
  • Downgrade trigger: further margin compression or negative FCF

Conviction Breakdown by Pillar

4/10

We score KMX at 4/10 conviction on a weighted basis. The first pillar is valuation support, weighted at 30% and scored 6/10. Evidence quality is high because the stock undeniably screens cheap on trailing metrics: 13.0x P/E, 0.2x P/S, and about 0.99x P/B. However, cheapness is only moderately convincing because the deterministic DCF is deeply negative and leverage heavily consumes enterprise value. Weighted contribution: 1.8 points.

The second pillar is operating trajectory, weighted at 30% and scored 2/10. Evidence quality is high. Revenue declined sequentially from $7.55B to $6.59B to $5.79B, and net income fell from $210.4M to $95.4M to $62.2M. Gross margin compressed from roughly 11.84% to 10.89% to 10.19%. That trend weakens confidence that current earnings are a durable base. Weighted contribution: 0.6 points.

The third pillar is balance sheet and liquidity, weighted at 20% and scored 5/10. Evidence quality is high. Near-term liquidity is acceptable with a 1.99 current ratio, and long-term debt improved to $16.59B from $18.14B. But the capital structure remains heavy versus equity value, with 2.79x market-cap-based D/E. Weighted contribution: 1.0 point.

The fourth pillar is capital allocation and moat durability, weighted at 20% and scored 3/10. Evidence quality is medium. Buybacks have reduced shares from 150.6M to 143.1M, which is constructive, and omnichannel retailing is strategically relevant. Still, finance-arm economics, credit losses, and unit economics are missing from the disclosed dataset, so moat confidence is limited. Weighted contribution: 0.6 points. Total weighted score: 4.0/10, rounded to 4/10.

  • Valuation support: 6/10, 30% weight, high evidence quality
  • Operating trajectory: 2/10, 30% weight, high evidence quality
  • Balance sheet/liquidity: 5/10, 20% weight, high evidence quality
  • Capital allocation/moat: 3/10, 20% weight, medium evidence quality
Exhibit 1: Graham 7 Criteria Assessment
CriterionThresholdActual ValuePass/Fail
Adequate size >= $100M annual revenue $26.35B revenue (FY2025) PASS
Strong financial condition Current ratio >= 2.0 1.99 current ratio FAIL
Earnings stability Positive EPS in each of last 10 years Latest diluted EPS $3.21; 10-year record FAIL
Dividend record Uninterrupted dividends for 20 years $0.00 dividend/share (2024); current dividend history provided indicates no dividend… FAIL
Earnings growth >= 33% cumulative growth over 10 years +6.3% YoY EPS growth; 10-year growth FAIL
Moderate P/E <= 15x trailing earnings 13.0x P/E PASS
Moderate P/B <= 1.5x book value 0.99x P/B (price $41.86 ÷ estimated book/share $42.35 from $6.06B equity / 143.1M shares) PASS
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 10-K and FY2026 9M 10-Q; live market data as of Mar. 22, 2026; Computed Ratios.
MetricValue
Revenue $7.55B
Revenue $6.59B
EPS $5.79B
EPS $1.38
EPS $0.64
EPS $0.43
Free cash flow $156.5M
Free cash flow $5.94B
Exhibit 2: Cognitive Bias Checklist
BiasRisk LevelMitigation StepStatus
Anchoring to low P/E HIGH Force cross-check against FCF margin 0.6%, DCF $0.00, and EV $22.32B vs market cap $5.94B… FLAGGED
Confirmation bias on buybacks MED Medium Separate share-count reduction from core operating trend; note revenue and net income both declined sequentially… WATCH
Recency bias from debt paydown MED Medium Acknowledge liabilities fell to $19.50B, but keep leverage focus on 2.79x market-cap-based D/E… WATCH
Value trap bias HIGH Require evidence that low multiple is supported by stable or improving cash generation… FLAGGED
Overconfidence in model outputs MED Medium Blend DCF with earnings-power and book-value approaches instead of relying only on extreme DCF result… WATCH
Narrative bias around omnichannel moat MED Medium Treat strategic convenience as real but unproven until unit economics or market-share data are disclosed… WATCH
Base-rate neglect for cyclicality HIGH Stress-test valuation under weaker used-car demand and margin compression scenarios… FLAGGED
Loss-aversion paralysis LOW Use predefined entry and kill criteria rather than reacting to short-term price moves… CLEAR
Source: Analyst assessment using SEC EDGAR FY2025 10-K, FY2026 9M 10-Q, live market data, and deterministic model outputs.
MetricValue
Conviction 4/10
Key Ratio 30%
Metric 6/10
P/E 13.0x
P/B 99x
Pe 2/10
Revenue $7.55B
Revenue $6.59B
Biggest value-framework risk. The market is paying for normalization that cash flow does not yet support: reverse DCF implies 5.2% terminal growth, while reported revenue growth is -0.7% and FCF margin is only 0.6%. If quarterly revenue and margin deterioration persists, the low P/E could prove to be a value trap rather than a mispricing.
Most important takeaway. KMX is cheap on accounting earnings but not on owner earnings: the stock trades at only 13.0x P/E, yet free cash flow was just $156.5M on $26.35B of revenue, equal to a 0.6% FCF margin. That gap between optical cheapness and economic cheapness is the central reason the value case does not screen as a clean Graham-or-Buffett pass.
Synthesis. KMX does not pass the combined quality-plus-value test today. It passes the statistical cheapness screen, but only 3 of 7 Graham criteria clear on available evidence, and the business’s 0.6% FCF margin plus 2.79x market-cap-based D/E make the low multiple insufficient on their own. Our score would improve if quarterly revenue stabilized, gross margin recovered, and free cash flow moved materially above the current $156.5M level.
Our differentiated take is that KMX is not a classic deep-value bargain despite trading at 13.0x earnings, because the real bottleneck is cash economics: free cash flow is only $156.5M, or 0.6% of revenue, while reverse DCF implies 5.2% terminal growth. That is Short-to-neutral for the thesis: the stock is cheap enough to avoid an aggressive short, but not good enough to underwrite as a quality value long. We would change our mind if KMX can prove that recent revenue and margin declines are cyclical rather than structural, specifically through sustained improvement in quarterly revenue, gross margin, and FCF generation without re-leveraging the balance sheet.
See detailed valuation analysis, including DCF, reverse DCF, and scenario pricing. → val tab
See variant perception and thesis workup, including operating trend and competitive framing. → val tab
See related analysis in → compete tab
See variant perception & thesis → thesis tab
Management & Leadership
Management & Leadership overview. Management Score: 3.0 / 5 (Average of 6-dimension scorecard; neutral overall).
Management Score
3.0 / 5
Average of 6-dimension scorecard; neutral overall
Most important non-obvious takeaway: CarMax’s strongest management signal is not growth, it is balance-sheet repair. Long-term debt fell from $18.14B at 2025-02-28 to $16.59B at 2025-11-30, while shares outstanding declined from 150.6M to 143.1M. That tells us leadership is tightening the capital structure and improving per-share resilience even though revenue growth was -0.7% YoY.

Leadership assessment: disciplined capital stewards, but moat expansion remains unproven

NEUTRAL

Based on the FY2025 10-K and the 2025 quarterly 10-Q filings reflected in the spine, CarMax’s management looks more like a disciplined capital steward than a growth-accelerating franchise builder. The most convincing evidence is the combination of long-term debt reduction from $18.14B to $16.59B, shares outstanding falling from 150.6M to 143.1M, and continued reinvestment with $408.0M of 9M CapEx versus $252.2M of D&A. That is not a legacy-harvesting profile; it is an attempt to protect the asset base while slowly repairing balance-sheet flexibility.

At the same time, the operating record is steady rather than exceptional. Revenue growth was -0.7% YoY, gross margin was 11.0%, and net margin was 1.9%, which means leadership is defending profitability but not yet proving that it can structurally widen spreads. In moat terms, the team appears to be preserving scale and customer convenience rather than creating a clearly expanding moat. The right read is that management is avoiding value destruction, but the evidence for durable moat creation still needs better top-line traction or a more meaningful margin inflection.

The absence of named executive and tenure data in the spine limits person-level judgment, so the evaluation here is system-level: the capital allocation pattern is constructive, while the growth and communication signal is still only average. If future filings show stronger revenue momentum or a step-up in cash generation, the quality call would improve materially.

Governance: limited visibility, so the board cannot be scored as high quality from the spine alone

OPAQUE

The provided spine does not include a DEF 14A, board roster, committee independence breakdown, proxy-access terms, poison-pill status, or shareholder-rights provisions. As a result, governance quality is rather than demonstrably strong. From an investor’s perspective, that absence matters: we can see operating results and capital allocation, but we cannot validate whether the board is structurally aligned with minority shareholders or whether it has meaningful independence from management.

What we can say is that the observable capital decisions are shareholder-friendly: debt has come down, shares outstanding have come down, and cash generation remains positive. But governance should not be inferred from outcomes alone. If the next proxy statement confirms a majority-independent board, annual election of directors, no dual-class structure, and robust shareholder-rights provisions, the governance score would improve. Until then, the right stance is cautious and evidence-driven rather than optimistic by default.

Compensation: likely reasonably aligned on outcomes, but not verifiable without the proxy

UNVERIFIED

The spine contains no executive compensation table, no long-term incentive mix, no performance hurdle disclosure, and no clawback details, so direct compensation alignment cannot be confirmed. We therefore cannot verify whether CarMax’s named executives are paid primarily on EPS, ROIC, TSR, or simply base salary and annual bonus. That is a material gap because compensation design is one of the clearest windows into whether a board is truly incentivizing value creation or merely rewarding scale.

That said, the observed company behavior is directionally encouraging. Long-term debt fell by $1.55B from 2025-02-28 to 2025-11-30, and shares outstanding fell by 7.5M from 150.6M to 143.1M over the same span, which is consistent with a management team that is not pursuing empire-building at the expense of the balance sheet. Until the proxy becomes available, the compensation view should remain neutral: the outcomes look aligned, but the incentive structure is not yet visible.

Insider activity: no Form 4 evidence in the spine, so conviction cannot be read from insider trades

NO DATA

The provided data set does not include insider ownership percentages, recent Form 4 filings, or any named executive purchase/sale transactions, so we cannot identify whether insiders have been buying or selling stock. That means the standard insider-alignment test is essentially . For a governance-sensitive investor, this is important because insider activity often provides a cleaner read on confidence than company-issued commentary does.

The only ownership-related data point available is the public share count, which fell from 150.6M at 2025-05-31 to 143.1M at 2025-11-30. That is a positive shareholder outcome, but it reflects company-level share reduction rather than insider conviction. Until a proxy statement and Form 4 trail are available, the prudent read is that insider alignment is neither proven strong nor shown weak — it is simply not observable from the current spine.

MetricValue
Long-term debt reduction from $18.14B
CapEx $408.0M
CapEx $252.2M
Revenue growth -0.7%
Revenue growth 11.0%
Exhibit 1: Key Executives and Observable Role-Level Outcomes
NameTitleTenureBackgroundKey Achievement
Source: Company FY2025 10-K / 2025 10-Qs reflected in the data spine; executive identities not provided
Exhibit 2: Management Quality Scorecard
DimensionScore (1-5)Evidence Summary
Capital Allocation 4 Debt declined from $18.14B (2025-02-28) to $16.59B (2025-11-30); shares outstanding fell from 150.6M to 143.1M; 9M CapEx of $408.0M exceeded D&A of $252.2M, indicating reinvestment plus balance-sheet repair.
Communication 3 Quarterly filings show revenue of $7.55B (2025-05-31), $6.59B (2025-08-31), and $5.79B (2025-11-30), but the spine provides no explicit guidance history or call-quality markers; visibility is adequate but not great.
Insider Alignment 2 No insider ownership % or Form 4 buy/sell data are provided; the only ownership-related signal is company share count down to 143.1M, which is buyback activity, not insider conviction.
Track Record 3 Reported EPS was $3.21 in FY2025 and net income growth was +4.5% YoY, but revenue growth was -0.7% YoY, so execution is steady rather than clearly accelerating.
Strategic Vision 3 The company’s convenience strategy (online purchase, delivery, express pickup) is directionally attractive, but those claims are not independently verified in the spine; the clearest hard evidence is continued reinvestment and asset-base support.
Operational Execution 3 Gross margin of 11.0%, SG&A of 9.2% of revenue, and net margin of 1.9% show disciplined execution, but the cushion is thin and quarter-to-quarter gross profit remains cyclical.
Overall weighted score 3.0 / 5 Equal-weight average of the six dimensions above; conclusion: competent, financially disciplined management, but not yet elite.
Source: Company FY2025 10-K / 10-Qs; computed ratios; data spine; management quality scores are analyst judgments
Biggest risk: management quality looks acceptable, but free-cash-flow generation is still very thin at $156.5M, or just 0.6% of revenue. With cash and equivalents at only $204.9M and long-term debt still $16.59B, any slip in used-car spreads or credit conditions could quickly pressure the capital-allocation story.
Succession / key-person risk remains unresolved. The spine provides no CEO identity, no executive tenure, and no succession plan, so continuity risk is . That matters here because the investment case depends heavily on consistent balance-sheet discipline and margin management; if leadership changes while free cash flow is only 0.6% of revenue, execution risk rises quickly.
Neutral to slightly Long on management, because the hard evidence shows real stewardship: long-term debt fell by $1.55B and shares outstanding declined from 150.6M to 143.1M. That is constructive for the thesis, even though revenue growth is still -0.7% YoY and the franchise is not yet showing a clear moat expansion. We would become meaningfully more Long if management can hold gross margin above 11.0% while continuing deleveraging; we would turn Short if debt reduction stalls, free cash flow fails to improve, or forthcoming proxy/Form 4 data show weak insider alignment.
See risk assessment → risk tab
See operations → ops tab
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
Governance & Accounting Quality
Governance & Accounting Quality overview. Governance Score: C (Provisional assessment: clean accounting, but shareholder-rights disclosure is incomplete) · Accounting Quality Flag: Clean (Goodwill is $141.3M, or ~0.55% of $25.56B assets; SBC is 0.5% of revenue).
Governance Score
C
Provisional assessment: clean accounting, but shareholder-rights disclosure is incomplete
Accounting Quality Flag
Clean
Goodwill is $141.3M, or ~0.55% of $25.56B assets; SBC is 0.5% of revenue
Non-obvious takeaway: KMX’s accounting profile looks cleaner than its operating trend suggests. Goodwill was only $141.3M at 2025-11-30, roughly 0.55% of the $25.56B asset base, so the 2025 earnings decline is not being masked by a large acquisition-intangible layer. The governance debate is therefore more about capital allocation and board oversight than about aggressive acquisition accounting.

Shareholder Rights Assessment

Adequate

Proxy-level rights disclosure is incomplete in the supplied spine. We cannot verify whether KMX has a poison pill, classified board, dual-class share structure, majority voting, or proxy access because the DEF 14A details are not included. The same limitation applies to shareholder proposal history and any recent governance amendments. From an investor-protection standpoint, the absence of the proxy statement is itself a material information gap, because the most important anti-entrenchment checks live in that document.

What we can say is that the company does not show obvious accounting red flags in the audited 10-K / 10-Q data through 2025-11-30, and the balance sheet is not reliant on a large goodwill stack. However, KMX still carries $16.59B of long-term debt against a $5.94B market cap, which makes capital allocation decisions more governance-sensitive than they would be at a less levered retailer. In that context, even a standard buyback authorization deserves scrutiny if the board structure is not clearly shareholder-friendly.

Overall governance score: Adequate, but only provisionally. If the 2026 DEF 14A shows a declassified board, no poison pill, majority voting, and meaningful proxy access, the score would improve. If it shows staggered terms or other entrenchment features, the score should fall to Weak.

  • Poison pill:
  • Classified board:
  • Dual-class shares:
  • Majority vs. plurality voting:
  • Proxy access:
  • Shareholder proposal history:

Accounting Quality Deep-Dive

Clean / Watch Leverage

Accounting quality looks broadly clean on the evidence available. The strongest positive is the tiny goodwill balance: $141.3M at 2025-11-30, unchanged across all reported 2025 interim dates, and equal to only about 0.55% of total assets. That reduces the risk that reported book value is being propped up by aggressive acquisition accounting. Stock-based compensation also appears modest at 0.5% of revenue, which lowers the chance that equity issuance is materially distorting earnings quality.

The weaker side of the picture is cash conversion. Annual operating cash flow was $624.439M, capex was $467.9M, and free cash flow was only $156.5M, a 0.6% FCF margin on $26.35B of revenue. That is not a red flag for fraud, but it does mean reported earnings have little cash cushion. Quarterly margins also compressed through 2025, with gross margin falling from about 11.84% in the quarter ended 2025-05-31 to 10.19% in the quarter ended 2025-11-30, while SG&A rose to 10.04% of revenue.

Unusual items / disclosures: no restatement, auditor-continuity, revenue-recognition, off-balance-sheet, or related-party data are included in the spine, so those are. The balance-sheet trend is directionally positive because long-term debt fell from $18.14B to $16.59B, but leverage still demands close board oversight.

  • Goodwill intensity: low
  • FCF conversion: thin
  • Leverage: high
  • Auditor / footnote detail:
Exhibit 1: Board Composition and Independence (proxy data gap)
NameIndependent (Y/N)Tenure (years)Key CommitteesOther Board SeatsRelevant Expertise
Source: SEC EDGAR DEF 14A not included in the supplied spine; analyst placeholders marked [UNVERIFIED]
Exhibit 2: Executive Compensation and Pay-for-Performance (proxy data gap)
NameTitleBase SalaryBonusEquity AwardsTotal CompComp vs TSR Alignment
Source: SEC EDGAR DEF 14A not included in the supplied spine; analyst placeholders marked [UNVERIFIED]
Exhibit 3: Management Quality Scorecard
DimensionScore (1-5)Evidence Summary
Capital Allocation 3 Debt fell from $18.14B to $16.59B and shares outstanding dropped 5.0% from 150.6M to 143.1M, but leverage remains high and FCF was only $156.5M.
Strategy Execution 2 Revenue declined 0.7% YoY and quarterly revenue fell from $7.55B to $5.79B across 2025; gross margin compressed to 10.19% in Q3.
Communication 3 Audited filings provide enough visibility to assess margin and cash trends, but proxy-level governance disclosures are absent from the spine, limiting confidence.
Culture 3 SBC is only 0.5% of revenue and there is no evidence of a large acquisition-intangible stack, but direct culture indicators are not disclosed.
Track Record 3 Diluted EPS grew 6.3% YoY to $3.21 even as revenue slipped 0.7%, but quarterly net income fell from $210.4M to $62.2M through 2025.
Alignment 2 Buybacks appear to support per-share results while leverage remains elevated; without DEF 14A compensation disclosure, true pay-for-performance alignment cannot be verified.
Source: SEC EDGAR FY2025 10-K, 2025 interim filings through 2025-11-30, computed ratios, and independent institutional survey
Biggest governance risk: leverage plus low cash conversion. Long-term debt was $16.59B versus a $5.94B market cap, and free cash flow was only $156.5M (a 0.6% margin). In a low-margin retailer, that combination increases the chance that buybacks or other capital-allocation decisions could crowd out balance-sheet repair.
Verdict: KMX looks adequate on accounting quality but only partially protected on shareholder rights because the DEF 14A disclosure is missing from the supplied spine. The cleanest evidence is the low goodwill load (0.55% of assets) and modest SBC (0.5% of revenue); the main governance concern is not accounting aggression but whether the board is sufficiently independent and disciplined around a still-levered capital structure.
We are neutral on governance for the thesis, leaning cautious because the hard number that stands out is goodwill at just 0.55% of assets, which argues against aggressive accounting, but the proxy-level rights package is not verifiable here. If the 2026 DEF 14A confirms >70% independent directors, no poison pill, and majority voting/proxy access, we would turn more constructive; if it shows entrenchment or compensation that rises while margins keep sliding, we would turn Short.
See Variant Perception & Thesis → thesis tab
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
See What Breaks the Thesis → risk tab
Historical Analogies
CarMax now looks like a mature, spread-sensitive retailer moving through a late-cycle reset rather than an early-stage growth story. The historical pattern that matters most is not store count or headline revenue growth, but what happens when gross spread, leverage, and buybacks interact in a weak used-car cycle. The analogs below are useful because they show that equity value in this kind of business often re-rates only after margins stabilize and capital allocation stops having to do all the heavy lifting.
BOOK/SHARE
$42.20
Est. 2025 vs $39.99 in 2024; stock at $38.35
REV/SHARE
$184.35
Est. 2025 vs $168.82 in 2024
EPS
$3.21
2024 actual; 2025 est. $3.20
FCF YIELD
2.6%
9M ended 2025-11-30; thin for a levered retailer
DEBT
$16.59B
Long-term debt at 2025-11-30 vs $18.14B on 2025-02-28
SHARES
143.1M
2025-11-30 vs 150.6M on 2025-05-31

Cycle Stage: Maturity / Late-Cycle Compression

LATE CYCLE

CarMax appears to be in a maturity phase of the retail-auto cycle, with the current quarter sequence showing revenue stepping down from $7.55B at 2025-05-31 to $6.59B at 2025-08-31 and $5.79B at 2025-11-30. Gross profit fell in lockstep from $893.6M to $717.7M to $590.0M, while gross margin compressed to a full-year 11.0%. That is the pattern of a business where spread pressure, not just volume pressure, is doing most of the damage.

The balance sheet says the company is not in a crisis, but it is also not in an early-cycle acceleration phase. Long-term debt has come down from $18.14B on 2025-02-28 to $16.59B on 2025-11-30, and the current ratio sits at 1.99. That is enough flexibility to keep operating, but not enough to ignore a weak spread environment or to treat the stock like a secular growth platform. The 2025 10-K and subsequent 10-Qs read like a retailer preserving balance-sheet optionality while waiting for the cycle to turn.

  • Cycle signal: revenue softness plus margin compression.
  • Defense signal: debt reduction and share count reduction.
  • Valuation signal: low P/S of 0.2 and EV/Revenue of 0.8 reflect a mature, levered profile rather than growth optionality.

Recurring Playbook: Deleverage, Buy Back Shares, Protect Per-Share EPS

HISTORY PATTERN

The recurring pattern in CarMax’s recent history, as visible in the 2025 10-K and the successive 10-Qs, is that management responds to operating softness by leaning on capital allocation rather than on dramatic reinvention. Shares outstanding fell from 150.6M at 2025-05-31 to 143.1M at 2025-11-30, a reduction of about 5.0% in just two reporting dates. At the same time, long-term debt came down from $18.14B to $16.59B. That combination is classic for a mature retailer trying to defend per-share economics while waiting for the operating cycle to improve.

The second repeating pattern is that the business is not capital-light even when profits are weak. CapEx for the 9M period ended 2025-11-30 was $408.0M, up from $340.3M in the prior 9M period, and D&A rose to $252.2M from $217.3M. In other words, the company cannot simply “wait it out” without continuing to reinvest in the platform. That makes this more like a throughput-and-spread business than a software-style compounding story.

  • Pattern one: protect EPS by shrinking share count.
  • Pattern two: reduce debt before making aggressive growth bets.
  • Pattern three: keep reinvesting in the platform even during a weak cycle.
Exhibit 1: Historical Analogies for a Levered, Spread-Sensitive Auto Retailer
Analog CompanyEra/EventThe ParallelWhat Happened NextImplication for This Company
AutoNation 2008-2009 used-car recession A leveraged auto retailer with earnings tied to gross spread, inventory turns, and financing conditions rather than high unit growth. Equity recovered only after margins and liquidity stabilized; the stock behaved like a cyclical retailer, not a secular compounder. KMX can stay cheap while gross margin is sliding; the current 11.0% gross margin and 0.6% FCF margin argue for patience until spread recovery is visible.
Lithia Motors Post-downturn consolidation phase Scale and financing helped, but the market rewarded disciplined capital allocation and per-share growth more than raw revenue expansion. The stock rerated when the market believed management could convert acquisition or operational scale into durable per-share economics. KMX’s buyback-led shrink in shares from 150.6M to 143.1M matters, but it cannot substitute forever for a margin inflection.
Carvana 2022-2024 used-car reset A used-vehicle retailer exposed to pricing, consumer credit, and sentiment swings, where access to capital and execution drove survivability. The equity recovered only after the market saw proof that funding risk and operating execution were no longer existential. KMX’s balance sheet is less stressed, but the lesson is the same: if spreads and credit conditions worsen, valuation can de-rate rapidly despite an established brand.
Best Buy 2012-2014 margin reset A mature retailer facing margin pressure and competitive noise, where the key variable was not growth rate but gross margin preservation and capital returns. The stock rerated when management demonstrated that profits could stabilize even in a slow-growth category. For KMX, the stock likely needs a sustained gross-margin reset above the current run-rate before the market will pay up beyond a book-value anchor.
Sears Late-cycle leveraged retail erosion High leverage plus thin margins leaves equity with little margin of safety when operating momentum weakens. The equity can lose value quickly when operating declines persist and capital allocation cannot offset the damage. KMX is nowhere near that outcome operationally, but the caution is clear: a leveraged, low-margin retailer can re-rate downward fast if earnings quality deteriorates.
Source: Company 10-K FY2025; Company 10-Qs ended 2025-05-31, 2025-08-31, and 2025-11-30; Independent institutional survey; Semper Signum analysis; analog outcomes [UNVERIFIED]
MetricValue
Revenue $7.55B
Revenue $6.59B
Fair Value $5.79B
Fair Value $893.6M
Fair Value $717.7M
Gross margin $590.0M
Gross margin 11.0%
Fair Value $18.14B
Biggest caution. The risk is that CarMax’s operating leverage works both ways: quarterly gross profit slid from $893.6M to $590.0M over the latest three reported quarters, while the annual free cash flow margin is only 0.6%. If used-car spreads deteriorate a little further, the company may have to choose between buybacks, debt reduction, and maintaining liquidity.
Non-obvious takeaway. CarMax’s history is being shaped more by per-share engineering than by clean operating acceleration: shares outstanding fell from 150.6M at 2025-05-31 to 143.1M at 2025-11-30 even as quarterly revenue slid from $7.55B to $5.79B. That means the stock can look steadier than the underlying cycle, but the durability of that effect depends on whether gross margin can stop compressing from the current 11.0% annual level.
Historical lesson. The best analog is a leveraged, late-cycle retailer such as AutoNation during prior used-car downturns: the stock tends to re-rate only after gross spread stops worsening, not after one good quarter. For KMX, that implies the current $41.86 stock is more likely to remain anchored near the estimated $42.20 2025 book value/share until a sustained margin inflection appears; if margins recover, the $60.00-$90.00 survey range becomes much more credible.
We are neutral-to-Short on the historical setup. The key reason is that quarterly revenue fell from $7.55B to $5.79B while gross margin remained only 11.0%, which looks more like a spread squeeze than the start of a durable upcycle. We would turn Long only if gross margin re-accelerates above 11.5% and quarterly earnings visibly improve; we would turn more negative if cash stays near $204.9M while leverage remains above $16.59B of long-term debt.
See fundamentals → ops tab
See Valuation → val tab
See Earnings Scorecard → scorecard tab
KMX — Investment Research — March 22, 2026
Sources: CARMAX, INC. 10-K/10-Q, Epoch AI, TrendForce, Silicon Analysts, IEA, Goldman Sachs, McKinsey, Polymarket, Reddit (WSB/r/stocks/r/investing), S3 Partners, HedgeFollow, Finviz, and 50+ cited sources. For investment presentation use only.

Want this analysis on any ticker?

Request a Report →