We rate LDOS a Long with a 12-month target of $304 and intrinsic value of $313.93, versus a current price of $162.54, because the market is pricing the business as though its earnings base is about to deteriorate despite audited FY2025 free cash flow of $1.629B, operating margin of 12.3%, and a reverse DCF that implies an implausibly harsh -12.6% growth outlook. Our variant perception is that LDOS is not a growth story being missed, but a high-quality, cash-converting federal systems and services franchise being misread through one softer quarter; if late-year margin pressure stabilizes, today’s 14.6x P/E and 7.9% FCF yield look too cheap for the underlying returns profile. This is the executive summary; each section below links to the full analysis tab.
| # | Thesis Point | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | The market is valuing LDOS as if earnings are set to shrink, but current fundamentals still reflect a durable cash machine. | LDOS trades at $162.54, only 14.6x earnings and an 8.6x EV/EBITDA multiple, while generating $1.629B of free cash flow and a 7.9% FCF yield. Reverse DCF implies -12.6% growth, far below actual FY2025 revenue growth of +3.1% and inconsistent with $1.45B of net income. |
| 2 | This is an earnings-quality and per-share compounding story, not a headline revenue-growth story. | FY2025 revenue rose only to $17.17B with +3.1% growth, but net income grew +15.5% and diluted EPS reached $11.14, up +20.8%. Shares outstanding fell from 128.3M to 126.4M, supporting per-share growth beyond top-line growth. |
| 3 | Operational quality is stronger than the stock multiple implies. | FY2025 operating margin was 12.3%, net margin 8.4%, ROE 29.5%, and ROIC 33.6%. Operating cash flow of $1.75B exceeded net income of $1.45B, while low capital intensity left free cash flow at $1.629B, implying only about $121M of capex. |
| 4 | Balance-sheet resilience gives management room to absorb volatility without breaking the thesis. | Cash increased from $849.0M to $1.11B during FY2025; current assets rose to $4.81B while current liabilities fell to $2.83B, producing a 1.7 current ratio. Debt-to-equity is only 0.23 and interest coverage is 11.4, which supports continued capital returns and operational flexibility. |
| 5 | The debate is whether Q4 softness was timing noise or the start of a margin reset; we think the market is overreacting. | Implied Q4 revenue was about $4.20B versus $4.47B in Q3, and implied Q4 operating income about $470.0M versus $535.0M in Q3. Implied Q4 operating margin fell to about 11.2% versus the FY2025 average of 12.3%; that matters, but the stock already discounts a much harsher outcome than one quarter of pressure suggests. |
| Trigger | Threshold | Current | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin durability | Falls below 11.0% on a sustained annualized basis… | 12.3% FY2025; implied Q4 about 11.2% | WATCH |
| Free cash flow retention | FCF drops below $1.30B | $1.629B | OK Healthy |
| Cash conversion | FCF / Net income below 90% | About 112% ($1.629B / $1.45B) | OK Healthy |
| Balance-sheet liquidity | Current ratio below 1.4 | 1.7 | OK Healthy |
| Date | Event | Impact | If Positive / If Negative |
|---|---|---|---|
| Next quarterly earnings | Management commentary on whether implied Q4 pressure was temporary or the new run rate… | HIGH | If Positive: operating margin stabilizes closer to the FY2025 average of 12.3%, supporting re-rating toward the $304 target. If Negative: margin remains near implied Q4 11.2%, reducing confidence that FY2025 earnings power is sustainable. |
| Next quarterly filing | Cash conversion and free-cash-flow confirmation after FY2025 FCF of $1.629B | HIGH | If Positive: OCF and FCF remain above accounting earnings, reinforcing the 7.9% FCF-yield undervaluation case. If Negative: working-capital reversal suggests FY2025 cash generation was flattered and fair value should compress. |
| 2026 capital allocation updates… | Evidence of continued buybacks or disciplined share count management after shares fell to 126.4M | MEDIUM | If Positive: ongoing repurchases sustain EPS growth above revenue growth, helping preserve per-share compounding. If Negative: share count stalls or rises, making the gap between +20.8% EPS growth and +3.1% revenue growth harder to repeat. |
| 2026 annual / investor disclosures… | Backlog, book-to-bill, and contract-quality disclosure currently absent from the spine… | HIGH | If Positive: stronger forward demand evidence would challenge the market’s implied -12.6% growth assumption. If Negative: weak bookings would validate concern that FY2025 was a peak-margin, low-growth year. |
| Annual impairment testing / strategic review… | Goodwill scrutiny given $6.34B goodwill versus $4.92B equity… | MEDIUM | If Positive: no impairment and stable acquired business performance reduce concern that the balance sheet is overstating economic value. If Negative: impairment or weaker acquired-unit performance would pressure sentiment and undermine the quality narrative. |
| Period | Revenue | Net Income | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $15.4B | $1448.0M | $11.14 |
| FY2025 | $16.7B | $1.4B | $11.14 |
| FY2026 | $17.2B | $1.4B | $11.14 |
| Method | Fair Value | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| DCF (5-year) | $314 | +115.2% |
| Bull Scenario | $513 | +251.6% |
| Bear Scenario | $199 | +36.4% |
| Monte Carlo Median (10,000 sims) | $282 | +93.3% |
| Risk Description | Probability | Impact | Mitigant | Monitoring Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Execution-driven margin compression on core programs… | HIGH | HIGH | Current profitability remains solid at 12.3% operating margin and 18.0% gross margin… | Quarterly operating margin below 11.5% for two consecutive quarters… |
| Award timing slowdown or budget cadence disruption… | MED Medium | HIGH | Revenue still grew to $17.17B and the balance sheet carries $1.11B of cash… | Revenue growth falls below 0% or sequential revenue declines persist… |
| Competitive pricing pressure / industry cooperation breakdown… | MED Medium | HIGH | FCF yield of 7.9% gives valuation cushion if pressure is brief… | Gross margin below 17.0% or R&D intensity below 1.0% of revenue… |
Our core disagreement with the market is straightforward: LDOS is being priced like a business facing structural earnings erosion, while the audited numbers describe a company with resilient margins, strong cash conversion, and unusually high returns on capital for a government services name. At the current $162.54 share price, LDOS trades at only 14.6x earnings, 1.2x sales, and 8.6x EV/EBITDA, despite reporting $17.17B of revenue, $2.11B of operating income, $1.45B of net income, and $1.629B of free cash flow in the year ended 2026-01-02 per the company’s 10-K-linked EDGAR data. The reverse DCF is the cleanest proof of mispricing: today’s valuation implies -12.6% growth or an implied 12.0% WACC, versus the model’s 7.7% dynamic WACC.
The Street appears focused on the wrong issue. Revenue growth was only +3.1%, so investors may be anchoring on a low-growth narrative. But that misses the more important facts: EPS grew +20.8%, net income grew +15.5%, shares outstanding fell from 128.3M to 126.4M, and free cash flow exceeded net income by roughly 12%. That is not the profile of a deteriorating franchise.
The bear case is real, but narrower than the multiple implies. The key concern is the implied Q4 slowdown: operating income fell to about $470M on implied Q4 revenue of about $4.20B, for an implied operating margin near 11.2%, down from roughly 13.4% in Q2. If that weaker margin level becomes the new baseline, the stock deserves less credit. But even then, the deterministic bear-case DCF is still $198.98, above the current price. In other words, the market is discounting a far harsher outcome than the audited evidence currently supports.
We score conviction at 8/10 based on a weighted framework rather than on valuation alone. The largest positive is the valuation disconnect: with a current price of $162.54, a DCF fair value of $313.93, a Monte Carlo median of $281.52, and even a bear-case DCF of $198.98, the upside skew is difficult to ignore. We assign 35% weight to valuation and give it a 9/10 score, contributing 3.2 points to total conviction.
The second factor is business quality and cash generation. LDOS generated $1.750B of operating cash flow, $1.629B of free cash flow, 33.6% ROIC, and 29.5% ROE. We assign this bucket 25% weight and a 9/10 score, for another 2.3 points. Balance sheet resilience gets 20% weight and an 8/10 score because cash is $1.11B, current ratio is 1.7, and debt-to-equity is only 0.23, adding 1.6 points.
Where conviction is capped is execution risk. We assign 20% weight to near-term operating trajectory and only a 4/10 score, because implied Q4 operating margin fell to about 11.2% from about 13.4% in Q2 and implied Q4 net income fell to about $330M. That subtracts confidence rather than invalidating the thesis. The weighted sum is about 7.9/10, which we round to 8/10.
Assume the LDOS long is wrong one year from now. The most likely reason is not balance-sheet stress, because current ratio is 1.7, debt-to-equity is 0.23, and interest coverage is 11.4. The more probable failure mode is that the market was correct in reading FY2025 Q4 as the start of a lower-margin earnings regime. If operating margin settles near the implied Q4 level of about 11.2% instead of the FY2025 average of 12.3%, investors could continue to cap the multiple despite apparently cheap headline valuation.
We assign the following failure probabilities and warning signals:
The lesson is that this is primarily an earnings durability risk, not a solvency risk. If the investment fails, it will likely be because normalized profitability was lower than the annual numbers suggested, not because the balance sheet broke.
Position: Long
12m Target: $185.00
Catalyst: The key catalyst is a continued run of clean quarterly execution—especially sustained segment margin improvement, healthy book-to-bill/backlog trends, and management confidence in full-year guidance—supported by major program awards and recompete wins in defense, intelligence, cyber and health-related modernization work.
Primary Risk: The primary risk is federal budget disruption or program-specific execution issues that delay awards, pressure bookings, or create margin givebacks on large contracts; in a lower-growth services name, even a small deterioration in backlog quality or delivery performance can compress the multiple quickly.
Exit Trigger: I would exit if Leidos posts two consecutive quarters of weak bookings or sub-1.0 book-to-bill accompanied by margin erosion, suggesting the mix-improvement thesis is not materializing and earnings quality is peaking rather than compounding.
| Confidence |
|---|
| HIGH |
| MEDIUM |
| MEDIUM |
| HIGH |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $145.91 |
| Earnings | 14.6x |
| EV/EBITDA | $17.17B |
| EV/EBITDA | $2.11B |
| Revenue | $1.45B |
| Pe | $1.629B |
| 2026 | -01 |
| Growth | -12.6% |
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate size of enterprise | Annual revenue comfortably above classic Graham minimum… | $17.17B revenue | Pass |
| Strong financial condition | Current ratio >= 2.0 | 1.7 | Fail |
| Long-term debt not exceeding net current assets… | Long-term debt <= current assets minus current liabilities… | Long-term debt ; net current assets $1.98B… | Fail |
| Earnings stability | Positive EPS in each of past 10 years | 10-year series ; latest diluted EPS $11.14… | Fail |
| Dividend record | Uninterrupted dividends for 20 years | 20-year dividend history | Fail |
| Earnings growth | At least one-third EPS growth over 10 years… | 10-year EPS bridge ; latest YoY EPS growth +20.8% | Fail |
| Moderate valuation | P/E <= 15 and P/B <= 1.5, or P/E × P/B <= 22.5… | P/E 14.6; P/B 4.2; product 61.3 | Fail |
| Trigger | Threshold | Current | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin durability | Falls below 11.0% on a sustained annualized basis… | 12.3% FY2025; implied Q4 about 11.2% | WATCH |
| Free cash flow retention | FCF drops below $1.30B | $1.629B | OK Healthy |
| Cash conversion | FCF / Net income below 90% | About 112% ($1.629B / $1.45B) | OK Healthy |
| Balance-sheet liquidity | Current ratio below 1.4 | 1.7 | OK Healthy |
| Per-share discipline | Shares outstanding rise above 128.3M | 126.4M | OK Healthy |
| Goodwill risk | Goodwill exceeds 50% of assets or impairment signs emerge… | About 47.0% of assets ($6.34B / $13.49B) | WATCH |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Metric | 8/10 |
| DCF | $145.91 |
| DCF | $313.93 |
| DCF | $281.52 |
| Monte Carlo | $198.98 |
| Upside | 35% |
| Metric | 9/10 |
| Pe | $1.750B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Operating margin | 11.2% |
| Key Ratio | 12.3% |
| Probability | 35% |
| Operating margin | 11% |
| Probability | 25% |
| Net income | 112% |
| Probability | 20% |
| Probability | 10% |
Using the annual EDGAR results for the period ended 2026-01-02, LDOS generated $17.17B of revenue, with computed Revenue Growth YoY of +3.1%. That is enough to confirm that the end market is still expanding rather than contracting, but it is not strong enough to support a premium multiple on growth alone. The quarterly cadence matters here: revenue was $4.25B in Q1, $4.25B in Q2, $4.47B in Q3, and a computed $4.20B in Q4. In other words, demand looks durable, but revenue conversion clearly did not accelerate into year-end.
This is why federal demand durability is a primary value driver rather than a generic backdrop. The reverse DCF says the market is pricing in -12.6% implied growth, which is dramatically worse than the reported revenue trend. If appropriations, mission spending, and award timing remain stable enough to keep LDOS around the current revenue base, the gap between market-implied expectations and actual operating reality is too wide. The annual filing and quarterly 10-Q data do not provide backlog or book-to-bill, so the cleanest current-state reading is simple: the demand environment is positive but sluggish, not broken.
The second driver is the company’s ability to turn a merely okay demand environment into strong per-share economics. On the annual EDGAR numbers for 2026-01-02, LDOS produced $2.11B of operating income, $1.45B of net income, and $11.14 of diluted EPS. Computed ratios show Operating Margin of 12.3%, Net Margin of 8.4%, and Free Cash Flow of $1.629B, equal to a 9.5% FCF margin. Those are the numbers actually supporting valuation today, because they demonstrate that the business is not merely holding revenue; it is monetizing it efficiently.
The balance sheet and capital allocation reinforce that point. Cash rose from $849.0M on 2025-01-03 to $1.11B on 2026-01-02, the computed current ratio is 1.7, and shares outstanding fell from 128.3M on 2025-07-04 to 126.4M by year-end. That helps explain why EPS growth of +20.8% exceeded net income growth of +15.5%. In short, current state execution is still strong enough to make LDOS an earnings-and-cash compounding story even with only modest top-line growth.
The trajectory of the demand driver is best described as stable-to-softer. The positive evidence is that annual revenue still increased to $17.17B, and the company did not post the kind of step-down that would suggest a real federal spending air pocket. The negative evidence is that quarterly progression lacks momentum: revenue was flat at $4.25B in both Q1 and Q2, improved to $4.47B in Q3, and then fell to a computed $4.20B in Q4. That pattern is inconsistent with a clean reacceleration cycle.
The market’s reaction also implies skepticism about this trajectory. At the current stock price, reverse DCF calibrates to -12.6% implied growth and a 12.0% implied WACC, versus the model’s 7.7% WACC and actual positive revenue growth. That disconnect says investors are worried about future budget timing, award conversion, or a backlog slowdown that is not yet visible in the income statement. Because funded backlog, book-to-bill, and agency exposure are absent from the data spine, the prudent conclusion is that the demand driver is not improving; it is merely holding above breakage. If upcoming quarters stay around the $4.2B-$4.5B range, the trajectory remains acceptable. If quarterly revenue slips below that band, the thesis weakens quickly.
Execution trajectory is still net improving on the annual numbers, but less cleanly than the full-year EPS headline suggests. For the year ended 2026-01-02, net income rose enough to support +15.5% net income growth and +20.8% diluted EPS growth, both materially ahead of the +3.1% top-line growth rate. Free cash flow reached $1.629B and operating cash flow $1.75B, which confirms high-quality earnings conversion. Share count reduction from 128.3M to 126.4M added a further per-share tailwind.
However, quarterly margin data from the 10-Q periods and annual close show some late-year softening. Operating margin was about 12.5% in Q1, 13.4% in Q2, 12.0% in Q3, and a computed 11.2% in Q4. Gross margin similarly moved from roughly 17.9%, 18.4%, and 18.3% to a computed 17.6% in Q4. SG&A also rose to a computed $266.0M in Q4 after $217.0M in Q2. So the trajectory is still better than the market is pricing, but it is no longer a straight-line improvement story. The next key test is whether LDOS can hold operating margin near 12% while preserving cash conversion near the current 9.5% FCF margin.
Upstream inputs into the first driver are federal budget stability, mission-priority spending, procurement timing, and contract awards. Those inputs are not directly disclosed in the spine, which is why backlog and book-to-bill are major gaps. For LDOS, demand does not show up first as a commodity price or unit volume; it shows up as whether annual revenue can stay above the current $17.17B base and whether quarterly revenue can avoid slipping below the recent $4.20B-$4.47B band. Relative to peers such as CACI, Booz Allen, SAIC, and General Dynamics IT , the relevant upstream question is not consumer demand but funded government mission demand and award capture cadence.
Upstream inputs into the second driver are labor utilization, contract mix, program execution, overhead control, and capital allocation. The observable outputs are much clearer: operating margin, cash flow, and EPS. Downstream, these drivers determine whether LDOS can sustain $2.11B of operating income, $1.629B of free cash flow, and continued share count reduction. Those then flow directly into valuation multiples and DCF support. If demand holds but execution weakens, the stock will not realize the valuation gap. If execution stays strong while demand remains merely stable, the current 14.6x P/E and 8.6x EV/EBITDA are likely too low.
The valuation bridge is unusually direct because LDOS is already producing substantial profit and cash flow. Starting with the current annual revenue base of $17.17B, every 100 bps of operating margin is worth about $171.7M of incremental operating income. Using the current net-income-to-operating-income conversion of roughly 68.7% ($1.45B net income divided by $2.11B operating income), that becomes about $118.0M of incremental net income, or roughly $0.91 per diluted share using 130.0M diluted shares. Applying the current 14.6x P/E implies roughly $13.3 per share of stock value for each 100 bps move in margin.
The demand driver is also quantifiable, though smaller on a one-point basis. A 1% change in revenue at the current base equals about $171.7M of sales. At the current 12.3% operating margin, that is about $21.1M of operating income, around $14.5M of net income, or about $0.11 per diluted share. At 14.6x, that is about $1.6 per share for each 1% revenue change, before any second-order effects from mix or buybacks.
Against that bridge, the model outputs remain compelling: DCF fair value is $313.93 per share, with $198.98 bear and $512.63 bull cases. Our scenario-weighted target price is $330.68 using 20% bull / 60% base / 20% bear. Versus the live price of $162.54, that supports a Long view with 7/10 conviction. The stock does not need heroic growth; it mainly needs demand to avoid contraction and execution to avoid slipping below the low-11% operating-margin zone.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $17.17B |
| Revenue | $4.25B |
| Revenue | $4.47B |
| Fair Value | $4.20B |
| Stock price | -12.6% |
| DCF | 12.0% |
| -$4.5B | $4.2B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 2026 | -01 |
| Net income | +15.5% |
| Net income | +20.8% |
| EPS growth | +3.1% |
| Free cash flow | $1.629B |
| Free cash flow | $1.75B |
| Operating margin | 12.5% |
| Operating margin | 13.4% |
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income / Margin | Net Income / EPS | Execution Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY2025 (2025-04-04) | $17.1B | $530.0M / 12.5% | $363.0M / $2.77 | Solid start; margin above FY average |
| Q2 FY2025 (2025-07-04) | $17.1B | $571.0M / 13.4% | $391.0M / $3.01 | Best quarterly operating leverage in year… |
| Q3 FY2025 (2025-10-03) | $17.1B | $535.0M / 12.0% | $367.0M / $2.82 | Revenue peak, but margin stepped down |
| Q4 FY2025 (computed from annual less 9M) | $17.1B | $470.0M / 11.2% | $330.0M / $2.52 | Demand conversion and execution both softened… |
| FY2025 (2026-01-02 annual) | $17.17B | $2.11B / 12.3% | $1.45B / $11.14 | Revenue modest; earnings and cash conversion strong… |
| Cash / Liquidity snapshot | Cash $1.11B | Current ratio 1.7 | FCF $1.629B | Balance sheet supports execution stability… |
| Per-share support | Shares 126.4M | Share count down from 128.3M | EPS growth +20.8% | Buybacks amplify execution into equity value… |
| Factor | Current Value | Break Threshold | Probability | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annual revenue base | $17.17B | Falls below $16.50B annualized | MEDIUM | HIGH Would indicate demand is not merely sluggish but shrinking; undermines Driver 1… |
| Quarterly revenue run-rate | Q4 computed $4.20B | Two consecutive quarters below $4.10B | MEDIUM | HIGH Signals award timing or budget pressure is reaching reported revenue… |
| Operating margin | 12.3% FY / 11.2% Q4 computed | Sustained below 11.0% | MEDIUM | HIGH Would impair earnings conversion and compress valuation support… |
| FCF margin | 9.5% | Falls below 8.0% | Low-Medium | MED Would weaken the cash-based floor under fair value… |
| Share count trend | 126.4M vs 128.3M prior | Reverses to >128.0M | LOW | MED Would remove one of the key per-share EPS supports… |
| Market-implied skepticism | Reverse DCF growth -12.6% | Reported revenue growth turns negative while implied contraction persists… | MEDIUM | HIGH Would validate the market’s bearish calibration rather than disprove it… |
1) Margin normalization plus stable revenue conversion in the next two earnings reports is the highest-value catalyst. FY2025 revenue was $17.17B, but the market is focused on the implied Q4 step-down to about $4.20B of revenue and about 11.2% operating margin, versus the full-year operating margin of 12.3%. I assign a 65% probability that the next 1-2 quarters show revenue back near the $4.25B-$4.47B quarterly range and margin recovering to at least 12.0%-12.5%. Estimated price impact: +$38/share. Probability-weighted value contribution: +$24.70/share.
2) Confirmation that free cash flow remains durable and buybacks continue is the second-best catalyst. LDOS generated $1.75B of operating cash flow and $1.629B of free cash flow in FY2025, equal to a 9.5% FCF margin and 7.9% FCF yield. Shares outstanding also fell from 128.3M on 2025-07-04 to 126.4M on 2026-01-02. I assign a 75% probability that the cash-conversion story persists, with an estimated impact of +$18/share. Probability-weighted value: +$13.50/share.
3) Federal funding and award-timing clarity is the third major catalyst. This is less visible in hard data because backlog, funded backlog, and recompete timing are absent from the spine, but the quarterly lumpiness strongly suggests procurement cadence matters. I assign a 55% probability that appropriations clarity and award flow improve sentiment, with an estimated impact of +$22/share. Probability-weighted value: +$12.10/share.
My target-price framing remains $198.98 bear, $313.93 base, and $512.63 bull from the deterministic DCF. At $162.54, the market is discounting a far weaker trajectory than current cash generation implies.
The near-term setup for LDOS is unusually clean: investors do not need explosive growth, they need evidence that the business can sustain the FY2025 base. The most important thresholds are straightforward. First, quarterly revenue should stay at or above roughly $4.25B, which would confirm that the implied Q4 FY2025 revenue of about $4.20B was timing-related rather than a demand reset. Second, operating margin needs to recover from the implied Q4 level of about 11.2% toward at least the FY2025 full-year level of 12.3%. Third, cash conversion should remain strong enough to keep annualized free cash flow tracking near the FY2025 level of $1.629B.
There are also two second-order metrics that matter more than the market may appreciate. One is share count discipline: shares outstanding fell to 126.4M at 2026-01-02 from 128.3M at 2025-07-04, so continued buyback execution can keep EPS growth ahead of revenue growth. The other is cost structure. FY2025 SG&A was $999.0M, or 5.8% of revenue, while R&D rose to $187.0M. If management can hold SG&A discipline while higher R&D spend begins to support better awards or mix, the earnings power can expand without needing a large top-line surprise.
Using DCF outputs, my quarterly-outlook valuation bridge still supports $313.93 fair value, with the stock more likely to move on proof of stability than on a single contract headline. The relevant EDGAR anchor is the FY2025 10-K pattern: strong annual profitability, but enough quarterly slippage to keep sentiment cautious.
Is the catalyst real? Mostly yes, but with one major caveat: LDOS needs to prove that late-FY2025 softness was timing-related rather than the start of a lower-margin regime. Catalyst one is margin normalization. Probability: 65%. Expected timeline: next 1-2 quarters. Evidence quality: Hard Data, because the FY2025 10-K and quarterly sequence show revenue of $17.17B, operating income of $2.11B, and an implied Q4 operating margin near 11.2% against a full-year 12.3%. If this does not materialize, the stock likely remains stuck near a low-teens multiple and could lose roughly $20-$28/share.
Catalyst two is cash durability and buyback support. Probability: 75%. Timeline: ongoing over 12 months. Evidence quality: Hard Data, based on $1.75B operating cash flow, $1.629B free cash flow, and shares outstanding declining from 128.3M to 126.4M. If this fails to materialize, the stock loses one of its most credible rerating supports and downside expands because EPS would have less capital-allocation help.
Catalyst three is award / budget clarity. Probability: 55%. Timeline: through the September 2026 funding window and subsequent quarters. Evidence quality: Soft Signal, because backlog, funded backlog, and book-to-bill are missing from the spine. The inference is reasonable given quarterly lumpiness, but still incomplete. If it does not materialize, valuation may remain optically cheap for longer. Catalyst four is portfolio action or synergy realization tied to goodwill rising from $6.08B to $6.34B. Probability: 35%. Timeline: 6-12 months. Evidence quality: Thesis Only. If it does not happen, the base case is largely unchanged, but investors will likely ignore that portion of the story.
Bottom line: the stock only becomes a true value trap if the next two quarters show that the lower implied Q4 revenue and margin were the new baseline. Absent that, the discount to the $313.93 DCF fair value looks too wide.
| Date | Event | Category | Impact | Probability (%) | Directional Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-03 | FY2026 Q1 quarter closes; investors will begin positioning for first read on whether implied Q4 softness was temporary… | Earnings | HIGH | 100 | NEUTRAL |
| 2026-05-05 | FY2026 Q1 earnings release window; key catalyst is revenue holding near the FY2025 quarterly run rate and operating margin rebounding above Q4 implied level… | Earnings | HIGH | 85 | BULLISH |
| 2026-07-03 | FY2026 Q2 quarter closes; second data point on margin normalization and cash conversion… | Earnings | MEDIUM | 100 | NEUTRAL |
| 2026-08-04 | FY2026 Q2 earnings release window; watch whether EPS continues to outrun revenue growth as it did in FY2025… | Earnings | HIGH | 80 | BULLISH |
| 2026-09-30 | U.S. federal budget / continuing resolution deadline; procurement timing and task-order releases can shift sentiment even if demand remains intact… | Macro | HIGH | 70 | NEUTRAL |
| 2026-10-02 | FY2026 Q3 quarter closes; read-through on program mix, bid activity, and working-capital conversion… | Earnings | MEDIUM | 100 | NEUTRAL |
| 2026-11-03 | FY2026 Q3 earnings release window; high-sensitivity event if operating margin remains below the FY2025 full-year level of 12.3% | Earnings | HIGH | 80 | BEARISH |
| 2026-12-15 | Potential portfolio action / tuck-in M&A read-through inferred from goodwill rising from $6.08B to $6.34B during 2025; no confirmed transaction date disclosed… | M&A | MEDIUM | 35 | BULLISH |
| 2027-01-01 | FY2026 Q4 / annual period close; sets up the annual reset on margin durability and free-cash-flow conversion… | Earnings | MEDIUM | 100 | NEUTRAL |
| 2027-03-01 | FY2026 annual report / 10-K filing window; likely catalyst for backlog, awards, guidance, or portfolio updates if disclosed… | Regulatory | HIGH | 75 | BULLISH |
| Date/Quarter | Event | Category | Expected Impact | Bull/Bear Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 Q1 window | First quarterly test after implied Q4 revenue of about $4.20B and implied Q4 operating income of about $470M… | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: revenue at or above ~$4.25B and margin recovery supports rerating; Bear: another sub-par quarter validates market skepticism… |
| FY2026 Q2 window | Second-quarter confirmation of EPS and FCF durability… | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: EPS keeps compounding faster than revenue, helped by share count discipline; Bear: conversion weakens and the +20.8% EPS growth cadence stalls… |
| Sep 2026 budget window | Federal appropriations / CR visibility | Macro | HIGH | Bull: funding clarity reduces procurement delay narrative; Bear: prolonged CR pushes awards and compresses near-term sentiment… |
| FY2026 Q3 window | PAST Read on whether Q4 FY2025 margin softness was temporary or structural… (completed) | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: operating margin trends back toward the FY2025 full-year 12.3%; Bear: margin remains closer to implied Q4 level near 11.2% |
| Late 2026 portfolio window | Possible follow-on capability investment or integration synergy disclosure inferred from higher R&D and goodwill… | M&A | MEDIUM | Bull: market rewards higher-value portfolio positioning; Bear: integration costs rise without visible revenue lift… |
| FY2026 Q4 / Annual close | Annual free-cash-flow and capital-allocation reset… | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: FCF remains near or above the FY2025 baseline of $1.629B; Bear: working-capital swing breaks the cash-conversion thesis… |
| FY2026 10-K filing | Potential disclosure catalyst for backlog, guidance, agency mix, or contract renewals… | Regulatory | HIGH | Bull: better disclosure narrows valuation discount; Bear: missing disclosure persists and uncertainty discount remains… |
| Next 12 months | Share repurchase continuation using strong cash generation… | M&A | MEDIUM | Bull: shares outstanding continue trending below 126.4M; Bear: buyback pauses and EPS support weakens… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $17.17B |
| Revenue | $4.20B |
| Revenue | 11.2% |
| Operating margin | 12.3% |
| Operating margin | 65% |
| -$4.47B | $4.25B |
| -12.5% | 12.0% |
| /share | $38 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.25B |
| Revenue | $4.20B |
| Key Ratio | 11.2% |
| Key Ratio | 12.3% |
| Free cash flow | $1.629B |
| Revenue | $999.0M |
| Revenue | $187.0M |
| Revenue | $4.30B |
| Date | Quarter | Consensus EPS | Consensus Revenue | Key Watch Items |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-05 | FY2026 Q1 | — | — | Revenue vs ~$4.25B baseline; operating margin vs FY2025 full-year 12.3%; share count and FCF conversion… |
| 2026-08-04 | FY2026 Q2 | — | — | Whether EPS continues to outgrow revenue; any commentary on awards, procurement timing, or margin mix… |
| 2026-11-03 | FY2026 Q3 | — | — | PAST Third-quarter proof point on whether implied Q4 FY2025 weakness was temporary or structural… (completed) |
| 2027-03-01 | FY2026 Q4 / FY2026 Annual | — | — | Annual FCF vs $1.629B baseline; capital allocation; any new guidance or disclosure on backlog / agency mix… |
| 2026-03-24 current status | Most recent reported FY2025 Annual | $11.14 diluted EPS (reported annual) | $17.17B revenue (reported annual) | Anchor numbers from SEC EDGAR for assessing upcoming beats / misses… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Probability | 65% |
| Next 1 | -2 |
| Revenue | $17.17B |
| Revenue | $2.11B |
| Operating margin | 11.2% |
| Operating margin | 12.3% |
| /share | $20-$28 |
| Buyback | 75% |
I anchor the valuation on FY2025 revenue of $17.17B, net income of $1.45B, and free cash flow of $1.629B from the SEC EDGAR data set. The explicit forecast period is 5 years. My base view assumes LDOS can compound revenue at a low- to mid-single-digit rate from this starting point, which is consistent with the audited +3.1% FY2025 revenue growth and the company’s steady quarterly revenue pattern of $4.25B, $4.25B, and $4.47B through the first three reported quarters of FY2025. I use the model’s 7.7% WACC and 3.0% terminal growth rate, which together produce a deterministic fair value of $313.93 per share.
On margin durability, LDOS appears to have a mix of position-based and capability-based advantages. The position-based element comes from customer captivity and scale in federal mission IT, cyber, and defense programs; the capability-based element comes from execution, recompete credibility, and integration depth. I do not assume aggressive margin expansion because the data spine does not provide contract mix or backlog detail. Instead, I assume most of the current 12.3% operating margin and 9.5% FCF margin are sustainable, but with only mild mean reversion rather than further expansion.
That is an important distinction. If LDOS lacked durable advantages, I would push margins materially toward lower industry-type service averages. I do not think the audited FY2025 result supports that harsher assumption. Cash conversion was strong, with operating cash flow of $1.750B and only modest dilution given SBC at 0.6% of revenue and share count declining to 126.4M by 2026-01-02. The valuation therefore assumes normalized, not peak, economics: solid but not heroic revenue growth, mostly retained margins, and a terminal growth rate that reflects a mature government contractor rather than a secular hyper-grower. That combination still yields a fair value well above the current quote.
The reverse DCF is the most striking part of the valuation work. At the current price of $162.54, the market is effectively underwriting either an implied growth rate of -12.6% or an implied WACC of 12.0%. Neither assumption lines up neatly with the audited FY2025 operating picture. Reported revenue grew +3.1%, diluted EPS grew +20.8%, net income grew +15.5%, and free cash flow reached $1.629B. On top of that, LDOS posted ROIC of 33.6%, interest coverage of 11.4, and a current ratio of 1.7, which is not a profile that normally deserves a 12% equity discount rate.
The market’s skepticism therefore appears to be about durability, not about the latest reported numbers. Investors may be assuming that FY2025 cash conversion was flattered by working capital, favorable award timing, or contract mix that will not repeat. That is a legitimate concern, especially because the data spine does not provide backlog, funded backlog, or contract-type mix. But to justify the present valuation, one has to assume something close to a structural deterioration in earnings power. That feels too harsh when quarterly operating income stayed relatively stable at $530.0M, $571.0M, and $535.0M through the first three quarters of FY2025.
My conclusion is that the market is embedding a recession-like or budget-shock-like valuation regime into a business that, based on the available EDGAR data, looks operationally steady and financially sound. I do not think the reverse DCF expectations are reasonable absent evidence of significant backlog erosion or a sharp fall in FCF margins. As a result, the market-implied setup reads more like an opportunity than a warning, though the thesis remains sensitive to any proof that the 9.5% FCF margin was temporary.
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue (base) | $17.2B (USD) |
| FCF Margin | 9.5% |
| WACC | 7.7% |
| Terminal Growth | 3.0% |
| Growth Path | 3.1% → 3.0% → 3.0% → 3.0% → 3.0% |
| Template | general |
| Method | Fair Value | vs Current Price | Key Assumption |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF - Base Case | $313.93 | +93.1% | 5-year projection, FY2025 FCF base $1.629B, WACC 7.7%, terminal growth 3.0% |
| DCF - Bear Case | $198.98 | +22.4% | Margin normalization and slower award timing reduce cash-flow durability… |
| Monte Carlo - Mean | $296.83 | +82.6% | 10,000 simulations across growth, margin, and discount-rate ranges… |
| Monte Carlo - Median | $281.52 | +73.2% | Central tendency of modeled valuation distribution… |
| Institutional Cross-Check Midpoint | $265.00 | +63.0% | Midpoint of independent 3-5 year target range $210-$320… |
| Scenario-Weighted SS Value | $341.49 | +110.1% | Probability-weighted blend of bear/base/bull/super-bull cases… |
| Metric | Current | Implied Value |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 14.6 | $178.24 |
| P/S | 1.2 | $203.18 |
| EV/Revenue | 1.2 | $216.73 |
| EV/EBITDA | 8.6 | $188.44 |
| FCF Yield | 7.9% | $214.94 |
| Assumption | Base Value | Break Value | Price Impact | Break Probability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FCF Margin | 9.5% | 7.5% | -$60/share | 25% |
| WACC | 7.7% | 9.5% | -$70/share | 20% |
| Terminal Growth | 3.0% | 2.0% | -$35/share | 30% |
| Revenue CAGR | ~4% modeled | ~1% | -$45/share | 30% |
| Diluted Share Count | 130.0M | 132.0M+ | -$12/share | 15% |
| Reverse-DCF Risk State | No structural decline | Market-implied -12.6% becomes reality | Below $145.91 | 10% |
| Implied Parameter | Value to Justify Current Price |
|---|---|
| Implied Growth Rate | -12.6% |
| Implied WACC | 12.0% |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Beta | 0.58 (raw: 0.53, Vasicek-adjusted) |
| Risk-Free Rate | 4.25% |
| Equity Risk Premium | 5.5% |
| Cost of Equity | 7.5% |
| D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) | 0.06 |
| Dynamic WACC | 7.7% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Growth Rate | 5.9% |
| Growth Uncertainty | ±2.0pp |
| Observations | 4 |
| Year 1 Projected | 5.9% |
| Year 2 Projected | 5.9% |
| Year 3 Projected | 5.9% |
| Year 4 Projected | 5.9% |
| Year 5 Projected | 5.9% |
Leidos delivered strong absolute profitability in the FY2025 10-K for the year ended 2026-01-02: revenue was $17.17B, operating income was $2.11B, and net income was $1.45B. The authoritative computed ratios translate that into 18.0% gross margin, 12.3% operating margin, and 8.4% net margin. Those are attractive margins for a government and mission-oriented services contractor, particularly because earnings grew faster than revenue. Revenue increased only +3.1% YoY, but net income increased +15.5% and diluted EPS increased +20.8%, which is clear evidence of operating leverage, cost discipline, and modest share-count support.
The quarterly cadence disclosed in the FY2025 10-Qs and 10-K is the main nuance. Revenue was $4.25B in Q1, $4.25B in Q2, $4.47B in Q3, and an implied $4.20B in Q4. Operating income was $530.0M, $571.0M, $535.0M, and an implied $470.0M, respectively. That means quarterly operating margin moved from about 12.5% in Q1 to 13.4% in Q2, then down to 12.0% in Q3 and 11.2% in Q4. Net margin followed the same pattern at roughly 8.5%, 9.2%, 8.2%, and 7.9%. So the full-year picture is good, but the exit rate was weaker than the mid-year peak.
Peer comparison is directionally useful, but direct peer financials are in the provided spine. Compared with commonly watched defense-IT peers such as CACI, SAIC, and Booz Allen, Leidos appears to screen as a balanced operator rather than an extreme margin outlier, but exact peer margin figures are here and should not be treated as authoritative. The investable conclusion is that LDOS does not need rapid revenue acceleration to compound value; it needs to keep operating margin near the reported 12.3% instead of allowing the Q4 implied 11.2% to become the new normal.
The FY2025 10-K shows a healthier year-end balance sheet than the company had at the start of the fiscal year. Cash and equivalents increased from $849.0M on 2025-01-03 to $1.11B on 2026-01-02. Current assets rose from $4.33B to $4.81B, while current liabilities fell from $3.56B to $2.83B. The authoritative computed current ratio is 1.7, which supports the view that near-term liquidity is comfortable rather than strained. Shareholders’ equity also improved from $4.41B to $4.92B, while total liabilities were essentially flat at $8.53B versus $8.55B at the prior year-end.
Leverage looks manageable on the ratios that are actually provided. Debt to equity is 0.23, total liabilities to equity is 1.74, and interest coverage is 11.4. Enterprise value is $20.577B versus market cap of $20.54B, implying only about $37.0M of net debt at the enterprise level. That is a strong signal that the company is not carrying heavy balance-sheet pressure relative to equity value. However, precise total debt and debt/EBITDA analysis are because the long-term debt line in the spine is stale and only shows 2015 values, so no exact current debt maturity schedule or covenant package can be confirmed from the authoritative facts provided.
The main balance-sheet quality caution is asset mix, not liquidity. Goodwill was $6.34B at 2026-01-02 versus total assets of $13.49B and equity of $4.92B. That means goodwill represented roughly 47.0% of assets and about 128.9% of equity. No impairment flag is disclosed in the provided EDGAR data, so there is no immediate accounting alarm, but this is the balance-sheet line item most likely to matter if acquired businesses underperform. Quick ratio is because inventory and other quick-asset detail are not provided in the spine.
Cash generation is the cleanest fundamental strength visible in the FY2025 10-K. Operating cash flow was $1.75B and free cash flow was $1.629B. Against revenue of $17.17B, that equates to an authoritative 9.5% FCF margin; against the current market cap of $20.54B, it equates to a 7.9% FCF yield. Just as important, free cash flow closely tracks earnings. FCF divided by net income is about 1.12x using $1.629B of FCF and $1.45B of net income, which indicates strong conversion rather than a paper-earnings story.
Capex intensity appears low, although exact FY2025 capex is because the authoritative cash-flow spine does not include a current-year capex line item. What we can say with confidence is that operating cash flow and free cash flow are close together, implying that maintenance capital demands are not heavy relative to the earnings base. D&A was $290.0M in FY2025, which also supports the view that this is not a capital-hungry model. The practical takeaway is that Leidos turns a large portion of its income statement into spendable cash, which gives management flexibility on buybacks, dividends, bolt-on deals, and liquidity preservation.
Working-capital direction also improved over FY2025. Current assets rose by $480.0M while current liabilities declined by $730.0M, and cash increased by $261.0M. We do not have receivables, payables, or inventory detail in the spine, so a cash conversion cycle is . Even so, the available data do not suggest aggressive working-capital stretching. For a services contractor, the combination of $1.75B of operating cash flow, $1.629B of FCF, and low apparent capex burden is exactly what a quality-oriented investor wants to see.
The capital-allocation record visible is constructive, though not fully disclosed. The clearest evidence is the share count trend reported in the FY2025 10-Qs and 10-K: shares outstanding declined from 128.3M on 2025-07-04 to 127.9M on 2025-10-03 and then to 126.4M on 2026-01-02. That reduction helped amplify per-share results in a year when revenue grew only +3.1% but diluted EPS grew +20.8%. Without the exact repurchase dollars or average buyback price, repurchase effectiveness versus intrinsic value is ; however, at a live stock price of $162.54 versus a deterministic DCF fair value of $313.93, repurchases at recent levels would appear value-accretive in hindsight.
Internal investment is also moving in the right direction. R&D expense rose from $150.0M in the 2025-01-03 annual period to $187.0M in FY2025, and the authoritative ratio shows R&D at 1.1% of revenue. That is not a large percentage, but it is trending up and still leaves abundant free cash flow for shareholder returns. SG&A was $999.0M, or 5.8% of revenue, suggesting management did not buy growth through a loose overhead structure. Meanwhile, SBC was only 0.6% of revenue, so dilution from compensation is relatively contained.
The main limitation is disclosure depth in the provided spine. Dividend payout ratio, total dividends paid, buyback dollars, and M&A returns are all . Goodwill increased from $6.08B to $6.34B, which likely reflects acquisition-related activity, but the spine does not provide deal terms or post-acquisition performance. Relative to peers such as CACI, SAIC, and Booz Allen, precise R&D and payout comparisons are here. Even with that limitation, the observable pattern is sensible: some share reduction, some reinvestment, restrained SBC, and no sign of balance-sheet stress from capital deployment.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $849.0M |
| Fair Value | $1.11B |
| Fair Value | $4.33B |
| Fair Value | $4.81B |
| Fair Value | $3.56B |
| Fair Value | $2.83B |
| Fair Value | $4.41B |
| Fair Value | $4.92B |
| Line Item | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2025 | FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | — | $14.4B | $15.4B | $16.7B | $17.2B |
| COGS | — | $12.3B | $13.2B | $13.9B | $14.1B |
| R&D | $109M | $116M | $128M | $150M | $187M |
| SG&A | — | $951M | $942M | $983M | $999M |
| Operating Income | — | $1.1B | $621M | $1.8B | $2.1B |
| Net Income | — | $685M | $199M | $1.3B | $1.4B |
| EPS (Diluted) | — | $4.96 | $1.44 | $9.22 | $11.14 |
| Op Margin | — | 7.6% | 4.0% | 11.0% | 12.3% |
| Net Margin | — | 4.8% | 1.3% | 7.5% | 8.4% |
| Category | FY2016 | FY2017 | FY2018 | FY2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CapEx | $29M | $81M | $73M | $121M |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $1.1B | 98% |
| Short-Term / Current Debt | $18M | 2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($1.1B) | — |
| Net Debt | $55M | — |
Leidos’ latest audited numbers point to a healthy capital allocation setup. For the year ended Jan. 2, 2026, the company generated $1.75B of operating cash flow and $1.63B of free cash flow, equal to an FCF margin of 9.5% and an FCF yield of 7.9% on the current market value in the data spine. That level of internally generated cash is substantial relative to the company’s $20.54B market cap and gives management flexibility across several priorities: organic investment, tuck-in acquisitions, balance sheet support, and shareholder distributions. Profitability also remains supportive, with operating income of $2.11B, net income of $1.45B, operating margin of 12.3%, and ROIC of 33.6%.
What stands out for capital allocation quality is that Leidos is not sacrificing financial resilience to fund returns. Cash and equivalents increased from $849.0M at Jan. 3, 2025 to $1.11B at Jan. 2, 2026, while the current ratio remained 1.7 and debt-to-equity was 0.23. Shareholders’ equity also improved from $4.41B to $4.92B over the same span. In other words, the company ended the year with more liquidity and more book capital even as shares outstanding moved lower. Relative to named peer SAIC, Inc. in the data spine and other government-services competitors such as CACI and Booz Allen Hamilton , Leidos appears to have the combination investors usually want in this sector: stable demand exposure, cash conversion, and enough balance-sheet capacity to remain active on both buybacks and M&A.
The valuation context matters too. At the current stock price of $162.54, Leidos trades at a P/E of 14.6 and EV/EBITDA of 8.6, while the reverse DCF implies a -12.6% growth rate. For capital allocation, that backdrop can make repurchases more compelling when cash generation is holding up, because retiring stock at a mid-teens earnings multiple can create meaningful per-share benefit if earnings durability remains intact.
Direct repurchase dollars are not provided in the data spine, but the share count trend gives a clear signal that Leidos has been shrinking the equity base. Reported shares outstanding fell from 128.3M on Jul. 4, 2025 to 127.9M on Oct. 3, 2025, and then to 126.4M on Jan. 2, 2026. This decline happened while annual diluted EPS reached $11.14 and net income grew 15.5% year over year, which is exactly the environment in which repurchases can amplify per-share results. Fewer shares outstanding mean each remaining share participates in a larger portion of future earnings, cash flow, and dividends.
The magnitude is worth attention even without disclosed buyback dollars. The drop from 128.3M to 126.4M represents a reduction of 1.9M shares over roughly six months. Against a current price of $162.54, that lower count reinforces the idea that management has been returning capital rather than allowing dilution to drift upward. Meanwhile, diluted shares were 130.0M at Oct. 3, 2025 and 130.0M at Jan. 2, 2026, so the company still has an overhang from dilution-related instruments, but basic shares trending lower is favorable for long-term holders.
Dividend data in the audited spine is limited, so dividend strategy must be framed cautiously. The independent institutional survey shows dividends per share of $1.54 in 2024, $1.63 estimated for 2025, $1.75 estimated for 2026, and $1.85 estimated for 2027. Used only as cross-validation, those figures suggest Leidos likely combines a steady dividend with repurchases, a common pattern among mature defense and government-services companies. Compared with SAIC, Inc. and peers such as CACI and Booz Allen Hamilton , this is usually viewed favorably because buybacks can be timed opportunistically while dividends provide baseline return continuity.
Leidos’ capital allocation story is not just about cash return; it is also about where management believes incremental capital can earn attractive strategic returns. The strongest disclosed example in the provided evidence is the ENTRUST transaction. According to the evidence claims, Leidos said the acquisition will add new capabilities and effectively double the size of its $600 million energy infrastructure engineering business. The same evidence also notes that the deal’s closing remains subject to customary conditions, including regulatory approvals. In a capital allocation framework, that means management is actively deploying capital toward adjacent growth markets rather than simply maximizing near-term buybacks.
This matters because Leidos already earns strong returns on capital, with ROIC of 33.6% and ROE of 29.5%. High-return businesses face an important capital allocation test: can they reinvest incremental dollars at returns that remain attractive, or should excess cash be returned to shareholders? The ENTRUST rationale suggests management sees an opportunity in energy infrastructure engineering that can complement its core technology and government-services footprint. It also helps explain why goodwill rose from $6.08B at Jan. 3, 2025 to $6.34B at Jan. 2, 2026, indicating that acquisition activity and acquired intangible value remain meaningful components of the balance sheet.
Internal investment remains present but not overwhelming. Annual R&D expense increased from $150.0M for the year ended Jan. 3, 2025 to $187.0M for the year ended Jan. 2, 2026, while R&D as a percentage of revenue was 1.1%. This suggests Leidos can fund innovation without consuming the bulk of free cash flow. In practice, that leaves room for a blended capital allocation model: maintain modest but rising internal reinvestment, pursue selective acquisitions like ENTRUST, and still support per-share value creation through a lower share count and ongoing dividends. Relative to peer sets that often oscillate between acquisition bursts and buyback phases, Leidos currently appears positioned to do both, though integration discipline will be critical.
Putting the pieces together, Leidos’ capital allocation framework looks shareholder-friendly because it is being funded by real operating performance rather than financial engineering. The company closed fiscal 2025 with $17.17B of revenue, $2.11B of operating income, $1.45B of net income, and $1.63B of free cash flow. That translated into diluted EPS of $11.14, with EPS growth of 20.8% and net income growth of 15.5%. At the same time, year-end liquidity improved to $1.11B, the current ratio was 1.7, and interest coverage was 11.4. For a capital allocation discussion, this is the core message: Leidos does not appear constrained.
The current valuation also shapes return policy. With a P/E of 14.6, EV/EBITDA of 8.6, and a reverse DCF implying -12.6% growth, the market appears to be discounting a tougher forward path than the company’s recent financials indicate. If management believes intrinsic value is closer to the deterministic valuation outputs—$313.93 per share in the DCF base case and $281.52 as the Monte Carlo median—then repurchases can remain an attractive use of capital alongside dividends. The current stock price of $145.91 sits below the model outputs and below the institutional target range of $210.00 to $320.00, though those external figures should be treated as reference points rather than audited facts.
The main caveat is execution mix. Leidos must balance continued share retirement, steady dividends, incremental R&D, and M&A like ENTRUST without weakening returns or overpaying for growth. Still, the hard data favor a constructive conclusion: rising cash, lower shares outstanding, strong free cash flow, moderate leverage, and high returns on capital create a credible setup for continued shareholder value compounding over the next several reporting periods.
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.75B | 2026-01-02 annual | Core internal funding available before capital spending and shareholder returns. |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.63B | Deterministic ratio set, latest annualized… | Primary source for dividends, buybacks, debt reduction, and acquisitions. |
| FCF Margin | 9.5% | Latest | Shows a meaningful portion of revenue is translating into discretionary cash. |
| FCF Yield | 7.9% | Latest | Suggests shareholder returns can be attractive relative to current equity value. |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.11B | 2026-01-02 annual | Year-end liquidity buffer after funding operations and investments. |
| Operating Income | $2.11B | 2026-01-02 annual | Supports reinvestment capacity and debt service while maintaining return flexibility. |
| Net Income | $1.45B | 2026-01-02 annual | Provides earnings base for dividends and repurchase accretion analysis. |
| Interest Coverage | 11.4 | Latest | Indicates debt burden is manageable and not crowding out returns. |
| ROIC | 33.6% | Latest | High return profile argues for both reinvestment and disciplined M&A. |
| R&D as % of Revenue | 1.1% | Latest | Reinvestment burden appears modest relative to cash generation. |
| 2025-01-03 | — | — | $849.0M | $4.41B |
| 2025-04-04 | — | — | $842.0M | $4.26B |
| 2025-07-04 | 128.3M | — | $930.0M | $4.66B |
| 2025-10-03 | 127.9M | 130.0M | $974.0M | $4.91B |
| 2026-01-02 | 126.4M | 130.0M | $1.11B | $4.92B |
| Revenue | $17.17B | 2026-01-02 annual | Large scale supports consistent cash generation and acquisition integration capacity. |
| R&D Expense | $150.0M | 2025-01-03 annual | Baseline internal investment before the latest step-up. |
| R&D Expense | $187.0M | 2026-01-02 annual | Shows increased reinvestment while preserving strong free cash flow. |
| Goodwill | $6.08B | 2025-01-03 annual | Indicates prior acquisition footprint already matters materially. |
| Goodwill | $6.34B | 2026-01-02 annual | Suggests M&A remains an active strategic tool. |
| ENTRUST energy infrastructure engineering business size… | $600M | Evidence claim | Acquisition would effectively double this business according to company statement. |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.11B | 2026-01-02 annual | Provides immediate liquidity to absorb closing and integration needs. |
| Debt To Equity | 0.23 | Latest | Leverage remains moderate, preserving room for strategic deployment. |
| Enterprise Value | $20.577B | Latest | Scale is large enough that tuck-in acquisitions need not impair flexibility. |
| EV / Revenue | 1.2 | Latest | Moderate valuation can support the case for balanced buybacks and M&A. |
| Stock Price | $145.91 | Live market data as of Mar. 24, 2026 | Reference point for judging buyback attractiveness. |
| Market Cap | $20.54B | Live market data as of Mar. 24, 2026 | Shows the equity base against which returns are measured. |
| P/E Ratio | 14.6 | Computed ratios | Mid-teens earnings multiple can make repurchases accretive if earnings hold. |
| EV/EBITDA | 8.6 | Computed ratios | Suggests valuation is not demanding versus cash generation. |
| DCF Fair Value | $313.93 | Deterministic model output | Model-based benchmark that may support opportunistic repurchases. |
| Monte Carlo Median Value | $281.52 | Deterministic model output | Another benchmark implying upside versus current price. |
| 5th Percentile Value | $180.96 | Deterministic model output | Even downside simulation output remains near the current market price. |
| P(Upside) | 97.9% | Deterministic model output | Quant output argues market pricing is conservative. |
| Target Price Range (3-5 Year) | $210.00 – $320.00 | Independent institutional analyst data | Cross-check that external analysts also see value above the current quote. |
| Implied Growth Rate | -12.6% | Reverse DCF | Indicates market expectations may be too pessimistic if execution remains steady. |
The revenue story is enterprise-level because the data spine does not include audited segment breakout, but the numbers still identify three concrete growth drivers. First, the business showed a clear Q3 volume step-up: quarterly revenue moved from $4.25B in Q2 to $4.47B in Q3, a $220M sequential increase. That is the single clearest reported acceleration point in the year and suggests program timing, ramp activity, or task-order flow improved temporarily in the back half.
Second, full-year growth still added real dollars even if the percentage looked modest. With annual revenue at $17.17B and computed YoY growth of +3.1%, LEIDOS added roughly $0.52B of annual revenue versus the prior year on an implied base of about $16.65B. For a scaled government and systems integration operator, that is not explosive growth, but it is meaningful enough to create operating leverage when delivery economics stay intact.
Third, management increased internal capability spend ahead of revenue: R&D rose from $150M to $187M, or +24.7%, versus only +3.1% revenue growth. That is not yet a disclosed revenue line item, but it is an evidence-backed leading indicator that the company is investing to defend or expand into higher-value program areas rather than merely harvesting existing contracts.
The important limitation is that precise attribution by product, segment, or geography is because the underlying EDGAR segment schedule is not included in the spine.
LEIDOS shows the economics of a scaled, asset-light services and systems integration model rather than a high-fixed-cost manufacturer. On $17.17B of annual revenue, cost of revenue was $14.07B, producing a gross margin of 18.0%. SG&A was $999M, or 5.8% of revenue, and R&D was $187M, or 1.1%. Those ratios imply the company keeps overhead relatively controlled and earns its money through disciplined delivery and contract mix, not through premium software-like pricing.
The strongest evidence of healthy unit economics is cash conversion. Operating cash flow reached $1.75B and free cash flow was $1.629B, equal to a 9.5% FCF margin. The difference between OCF and FCF is roughly $121M, implying modest reinvestment needs relative to revenue scale. That supports the view that LEIDOS can fund capability investment, repurchase shares, and still maintain balance-sheet flexibility.
Pricing power appears moderate rather than absolute. If pricing were exceptionally strong, revenue growth would likely exceed +3.1%; instead, profitability strength suggests mix, execution, and recompete discipline matter more than pure price increases. Customer LTV/CAC is not disclosed in the spine and is therefore , but the practical proxy is recurring contract economics: once LEIDOS is embedded in delivery, the combination of past performance, mission familiarity, and switching friction likely extends customer lifetime well beyond a single task order.
The watch item is that quarterly operating performance softened late in the year even though gross margin stayed healthy, meaning overhead absorption and program mix are more important to monitor than core delivery cost inflation.
I classify LEIDOS's moat as Position-Based, which in Greenwald terms is stronger than a pure capability moat because it combines customer captivity with scale advantages. The captivity mechanism is primarily switching costs and reputation / past-performance lock-in, not network effects. In federal and mission-critical systems work, an incumbent with cleared talent, delivery history, and integration knowledge is hard to displace even if a rival such as SAIC, CACI, or Booz Allen can quote a similar headline price. The key test is simple: if a new entrant matched the product at the same price, would it capture the same demand? For LEIDOS, my answer is no, because the buyer is not purchasing a commodity; it is purchasing execution credibility and low mission risk.
The scale advantage comes from operating on a $17.17B revenue base with enough gross profit, about $3.10B, to support bid infrastructure, compliance systems, recruiting, program management, and R&D of $187M. Smaller entrants may be able to win niche work, but matching the cost of compliance, capture infrastructure, and staffing depth across a broad federal portfolio is materially harder. That is why LEIDOS can earn a 12.3% operating margin and a 33.6% ROIC despite only modest growth.
Durability looks like 7-10 years if execution remains sound. This is not a resource moat built on patents, and it can erode if contract performance slips, if procurement becomes more price-led, or if a major technology transition resets incumbency. Still, the moat is real because customer captivity is embedded in procurement behavior and risk aversion. The biggest limitation is that the spine does not include backlog, recompete win rates, or contract vehicle data, so the depth of captivity cannot be quantified directly and parts of the assessment remain inference-based.
| Segment | Revenue | % of Total | Growth | Op Margin | ASP / Unit Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Company total | $17.17B | 100.0% | +3.1% | 12.3% | Gross margin 18.0%; FCF margin 9.5% |
| Customer / Group | Revenue Contribution % | Contract Duration | Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Largest named customer | — | — | HIGH Not disclosed in spine |
| U.S. federal government aggregate | — | Multi-year/task-order mix | HIGH Budget and recompete exposure |
| Defense-related agencies | — | — | Award timing risk |
| Civil / health agencies | — | — | Program funding risk |
| Commercial / international customers | — | — | Likely lower concentration but unquantified… |
| Disclosure status | Not separately disclosed in provided spine… | n/a | HIGH Analytical gap for concentration sizing |
| Region | Revenue | % of Total | Growth Rate | Currency Risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Company total | $17.17B | 100.0% | +3.1% | Not material enough to quantify from spine… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $17.17B |
| About | $3.10B |
| Fair Value | $187M |
| Operating margin | 12.3% |
| ROIC | 33.6% |
| Years | -10 |
Using Greenwald’s framework, LDOS’s market does not read as a classic non-contestable monopoly. The data spine shows a scaled company with $17.17B of FY2025 revenue, 18.0% gross margin, and 12.3% operating margin from the FY2025 10-K-derived dataset, but it provides no evidence of dominant market share, exclusive regulatory control, or an unbeatable cost position that would keep other qualified contractors from competing. That matters because the first question is whether a new or existing rival could replicate the incumbent’s cost structure and capture equivalent demand at the same price.
On cost structure, LDOS appears advantaged by scale and execution, but not uniquely so. R&D was only $187.0M, or 1.1% of revenue, while SG&A was $999.0M, or 5.8% of revenue, which suggests the model depends more on program management, relationships, bidding infrastructure, and integration capability than on proprietary product IP. Those are barriers, but they are the kind that other established contractors can also possess. On the demand side, customers likely value track record and incumbent knowledge, yet there is no hard evidence in the spine that customers are locked in through technical standards, consumer habit, or network effects.
The quarterly pattern from the FY2025 EDGAR data strengthens this conclusion. Revenue held near $4.25B in Q1 and Q2, rose to $4.47B in Q3, and implied roughly $4.20B in Q4. Operating margin moved from about 12.5% to 13.4% to 12.0% and then implied 11.2% in Q4. That looks like a disciplined contract business, not a firm with unconstrained pricing power. This market is semi-contestable because barriers to entry are meaningful but appear shared across multiple qualified incumbents, making rivalry and rebid dynamics more important than monopoly protection.
LDOS clearly benefits from operating scale. The FY2025 10-K-derived data show $17.17B of revenue, $187.0M of R&D, and $999.0M of SG&A. Together, those two line items equal about $1.186B, or roughly 6.9% of revenue, before considering additional corporate overhead, proposal infrastructure, security/compliance systems, and delivery support costs that are embedded elsewhere. In Greenwald terms, those overhead layers are the key supply-side barrier: a new entrant has to build meaningful bid, compliance, and integration capability before it can pursue complex contracts at scale.
A rough minimum efficient scale test suggests LDOS’s cost base is hard to match from a standing start. A hypothetical entrant at 10% of LDOS’s scale would generate only about $1.72B of revenue. If it had to carry even half of LDOS’s current R&D and SG&A infrastructure to be credible in mission-critical programs, its overhead burden as a percent of revenue would likely be materially higher than LDOS’s. On LDOS’s current base, R&D plus SG&A are about 6.9% of revenue; at much smaller scale, that burden could plausibly be several hundred basis points worse, leaving an entrant at a meaningful cost disadvantage unless it entered through acquisition or adjacent installed relationships.
But Greenwald’s crucial warning applies here: scale alone is not a moat. Scale can be replicated by other large contractors, especially in a sector where multiple firms may already meet qualification thresholds. The durable barrier arises only when scale combines with customer captivity. For LDOS, that means incumbent program knowledge and trust must keep demand from shifting even if a rival offers a comparable price. The current evidence supports some scale advantage, but without hard market-share or retention data, the more accurate conclusion is that LDOS has a moderate scale edge that strengthens profitability but does not by itself make the market non-contestable.
Greenwald’s key test for a capability-based business is whether management is converting know-how into position-based protection. For LDOS, the evidence suggests partial progress but not a completed conversion. Scale is clearly improving at the economic level: FY2025 revenue reached $17.17B, free cash flow was $1.629B, and ROIC was 33.6%. Those figures indicate the company is using its operating model effectively. The share count also declined from 128.3M on 2025-07-04 to 126.4M on 2026-01-02, which supports per-share value creation, although that is a capital allocation benefit rather than direct moat conversion.
The question is whether LDOS is building demand-side captivity. The data imply some effort: SG&A was $999.0M, or 5.8% of revenue, and quarterly SG&A increased from $217.0M in Q2 to $286.0M in Q3. That could reflect capture spending, relationship maintenance, or deeper customer embedding, though the filing-derived spine does not disclose the exact driver. R&D rose from $150.0M in FY2024 to $187.0M in FY2025, but at only 1.1% of revenue it does not look like management is building a product ecosystem that would create hard technical switching costs.
So the conversion verdict is mixed. LDOS appears to be reinforcing its scale and reputation, but there is not enough evidence that those capabilities have turned into position-based lock-in via dominant share, platform effects, or quantifiable switching costs. If management cannot deepen incumbency into repeatable captivity, the capability edge remains vulnerable because program management know-how is portable across the sector. The likely timeline for meaningful conversion is multi-year, and the key evidence to watch would be market-share gains, backlog quality, recompete win rates, and more visible customer stickiness metrics—none of which are in the current spine.
Greenwald emphasizes that in contestable but concentrated markets, price itself can serve as communication. LDOS’s market appears to have much weaker price-communication mechanisms than sectors such as fuel retail or consumer staples. There is no evidence in the spine of a daily or public price leader whose moves can be instantly observed and matched. Instead, the business seems dominated by proposal cycles, contract structures, and project-specific economics. That matters because tacit collusion requires transparency, frequent interaction, and an easy way to detect and punish defection.
In this industry structure, the closest analogue to “pricing as communication” is likely bid discipline rather than visible list-price changes. Firms may signal willingness to protect margin through selective bidding, scope definitions, or pursuit posture, but such behavior is mostly in the current dataset. Compared with Greenwald’s canonical pattern cases—BP Australia’s gradual price experiments or Philip Morris’s explicit punishment-then-normalization episodes—LDOS’s market has fewer observable focal points. Each contract can differ by scope, technical requirements, cost-reimbursement mix, and embedded labor assumptions, which makes strategic signaling noisy.
That also weakens punishment and the path back to cooperation. If a rival aggressively underbids on a major recompete, retaliation may come later in another program, but the lag and heterogeneity make discipline hard to enforce. The practical conclusion is that pricing leadership is diffuse, signaling is indirect, focal points are weak, and punishment is slow. This supports the broader view that LDOS operates in a market where profitability depends more on capability, incumbency, and selective bidding than on stable tacit price cooperation among a small oligopoly.
LDOS’s market position is best framed as a scaled incumbent with credible competitive standing, rather than a proven category dominator. The hard evidence from the FY2025 filing-derived spine is that the company generated $17.17B of revenue, $2.11B of operating income, and $1.45B of net income, while maintaining a 12.3% operating margin and 9.5% free cash flow margin. Those are meaningful scale markers in systems integration and mission-oriented services, and they imply that LDOS has enough breadth to absorb overhead, invest in capture, and remain relevant in large procurement cycles.
What the data do not provide is market share. That is a major limitation, because a Greenwald analysis depends on knowing whether LDOS’s scale is merely large or truly dominating. No industry sales baseline, segment share, backlog share, or top-customer share is included in the spine, so LDOS’s market share is . The trend is also not directly measurable. Revenue growth of +3.1% in FY2025 suggests the company is at least holding its position economically, and the stronger growth in net income and EPS points to better mix or execution, but it does not prove share gains.
The strongest practical conclusion is that LDOS appears to be stable-to-slightly strengthening in economic position, even if share is unquantified. Stable quarterly revenues around the $4.2B-$4.5B range and resilient margins suggest no immediate erosion. Still, until investors see share data, recompete outcomes, or backlog trends, the correct language is that LDOS occupies a strong market position with an unverified share trend, not that it is consolidating the market.
The relevant barriers protecting LDOS are not a single patent wall or a consumer brand halo. They are a bundle of institutional barriers: qualification, trust, compliance capability, integration experience, incumbent program knowledge, and the scale needed to spread overhead across a large contract base. The FY2025 10-K-derived numbers show why scale matters. LDOS generated $17.17B of revenue while carrying $187.0M of R&D and $999.0M of SG&A. That overhead structure is manageable at current scale, but it would be expensive for a subscale entrant trying to compete credibly across large mission programs.
The demand-side question is even more important. If an entrant matched LDOS’s offering at the same price, would it capture the same demand? The answer appears to be no, but not by a wide margin. Buyers in this market likely care about past performance, execution reliability, security/compliance readiness, and transition risk. Those factors create reputation-based and switching-cost-based friction. However, the spine provides no quantified switching cost in dollars, no contract retention rate, and no rebid win statistics. That means the barrier is real in principle but not fully measurable here.
The interaction of barriers is what matters. Scale reduces unit overhead; reputation and embedded program knowledge reduce the odds that customers will switch purely on price. Together, that can sustain above-average margins. But because neither side appears overwhelming on its own, the moat remains moderate rather than dominant. Entry likely requires substantial up-front investment in people, certifications, and capture infrastructure over many months or years , yet qualified incumbents can still attack each other in recompetes. In Greenwald terms, LDOS is protected by interacting barriers—but not by barriers so strong that effective rivalry disappears.
| Metric | LDOS | SAIC | CACI | KBR |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Potential Entrants | Large defense primes, hyperscalers, and specialized software vendors could target adjacent mission-IT work | Defense primes expanding services | Adjacency expansion | Engineering/services adjacency |
| Buyer Power | High. Government and large institutional customers run formal procurements, can rebid work, and likely possess substantial leverage; switching costs exist at the program level but are not absolute. | Same industry structure | Same industry structure | Same industry structure |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $17.17B |
| Revenue | 18.0% |
| Revenue | 12.3% |
| Revenue | $187.0M |
| Revenue | $999.0M |
| Revenue | $4.25B |
| Revenue | $4.47B |
| Operating margin | $4.20B |
| Mechanism | Relevance | Strength | Evidence | Durability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Habit Formation | Low relevance in contract-driven government and enterprise services… | WEAK | Purchases are programmatic and procurement-led, not high-frequency consumer repurchases | LOW |
| Switching Costs | Relevant | MODERATE | Integration complexity, program knowledge, security/compliance processes, and transition risk likely create friction, but the spine has no quantified retention or migration cost data… | MEDIUM |
| Brand as Reputation | Highly relevant | MODERATE | Experience-good characteristics are strong; stable margins and low R&D intensity imply trust/execution matter more than product novelty. FY2025 operating margin was 12.3% on $17.17B revenue. | Medium-High |
| Search Costs | Relevant | MODERATE | Complex, mission-critical systems design raises evaluation costs for buyers, but formal procurement reduces absolute search frictions | MEDIUM |
| Network Effects | Low relevance | WEAK | No platform economics or two-sided network evidence in the spine… | LOW |
| Overall Captivity Strength | Weighted assessment | MODERATE | Customer captivity seems to come from reputation, integration complexity, and search costs—not habit or network effects. If an entrant matched price and technical specs, it could win some business, so captivity is incomplete. | 3-7 years [UNVERIFIED] |
| Dimension | Assessment | Score (1-10) | Evidence | Durability (years) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Position-Based CA | Partial / not fully proven | 5 | Customer captivity appears moderate and scale is meaningful, but neither dominant market share nor hard lock-in is evidenced. FY2025 revenue was $17.17B; gross margin 18.0%; operating margin 12.3%. | 3-5 |
| Capability-Based CA | Strongest visible source of advantage | 7 | Execution, integration, bidding discipline, and customer trust are consistent with low R&D intensity of 1.1% and stable quarterly margins. Profit growth outpaced revenue growth materially. | 2-6 |
| Resource-Based CA | Moderate | 6 | Government qualifications, security clearances, contract vehicles, and acquired customer positions likely matter, but exclusivity and term are not disclosed. Goodwill was $6.34B, indicating acquired franchise assets. | 1-5 |
| Overall CA Type | Capability-based with resource support; not yet full position-based moat… | DOMINANT 6 | Current returns are strong—ROIC 33.6%, FCF margin 9.5%—but durability versus peers is not proved by the spine. | 3-5 [UNVERIFIED] |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $17.17B |
| Revenue | $1.629B |
| Free cash flow | 33.6% |
| Revenue | $999.0M |
| Revenue | $217.0M |
| Revenue | $286.0M |
| Fair Value | $150.0M |
| Fair Value | $187.0M |
| Factor | Assessment | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | MIXED Moderate | Meaningful compliance, bidding, integration, and trust barriers are implied by LDOS’s scale and low-R&D/high-execution model, but no exclusive barrier is shown. | Blocks casual entrants, but not other established contractors. |
| Industry Concentration | UNCLEAR / likely moderate | No HHI or top-3 share data in the spine. Relevant peer set can be named, but concentration cannot be quantified. | Cannot assume stable oligopoly cooperation. |
| Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity | MIXED | Program complexity lowers pure price elasticity, yet buyers can formally rebid contracts and exercise leverage. Captivity score is moderate rather than strong. | Undercutting can win business in some cases, especially at recompete. |
| Price Transparency & Monitoring | UNSTABLE Low for day-to-day pricing; higher around bids… | This is not a shelf-price market. Interactions are contract- and procurement-based rather than daily posted pricing . | Tacit coordination is harder than in transparent commodity markets. |
| Time Horizon | MIXED Moderate support for cooperation | Stable revenue base and strong balance sheet imply patience, but no direct market growth or rival distress dataset is provided. | Longer contracts can reduce immediate churn, but do not eliminate rebid risk. |
| Conclusion | COMPETITION Industry dynamics favor competition with pockets of stable coexistence… | Shared barriers and qualification standards support profitability, but limited transparency and episodic bidding reduce the stability of tacit pricing cooperation. | Expect margins to remain above commodity services levels, but not to behave like a protected monopoly. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $17.17B |
| Revenue | $2.11B |
| Revenue | $1.45B |
| Net income | 12.3% |
| Revenue growth | +3.1% |
| -$4.5B | $4.2B |
| Factor | Applies (Y/N) | Strength | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Many competing firms | Y | MED | Peer set includes multiple established contractors; exact count and concentration are . | Monitoring and punishment of defection are harder than in a tight duopoly. |
| Attractive short-term gain from defection… | Y | HIGH Med-High | Formal rebids can shift meaningful program revenue if a rival underprices or accepts lower margin . | Creates incentive to cut price selectively. |
| Infrequent interactions | Y | HIGH | Competition appears project- and contract-based rather than daily-priced; interaction frequency is lower and less transparent . | Repeated-game discipline is weaker. |
| Shrinking market / short time horizon | N / | LOW-MED | The spine does not provide market growth data; LDOS itself still grew revenue +3.1% YoY. | No direct evidence that shrinking demand is forcing aggressive defection. |
| Impatient players | — | LOW-MED | LDOS has solid liquidity, 1.7 current ratio, 0.23 debt/equity, and 11.4x interest coverage; peer distress data are absent. | LDOS itself does not look financially forced into irrational pricing. |
| Overall Cooperation Stability Risk | Y | MEDIUM | High qualification barriers support profitability, but infrequent, opaque, contract-based interactions make tacit cooperation fragile. | Expect coexistence, not stable collusive pricing. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Pe | $17.17B |
| Revenue | $187.0M |
| Revenue | $999.0M |
| Revenue | $1.186B |
| Key Ratio | 10% |
| Revenue | $1.72B |
Using Leidos' audited FY2026 revenue of $17.17B as the current served-market output, we treat that amount as SOM and size the broader opportunity by working outward from penetration. Because the company is already a scaled prime contractor with 18.0% gross margin, 12.3% operating margin, and only 1.1% R&D as a share of revenue, the growth engine is more likely contract capture and program expansion than a software-style product cycle.
For this pane, the bottom-up proxy assumes SAM = $85.85B and TAM = $343.40B. Those figures are not third-party market totals; they are transparent analyst assumptions built to show how large the served-market pool would need to be for Leidos to remain at roughly 20.0% of SAM and 5.0% of TAM today. That makes the model easy to stress-test: if the true market is only 15x revenue, TAM falls to about $257.55B; if it is 25x revenue, TAM rises to about $429.25B.
Leidos' current penetration is best understood as a maturity story, not a greenfield story. At the proxy levels above, the company already covers 20.0% of SAM and 5.0% of TAM, which is consistent with a scaled incumbent that wins through recompetes, adjacent program wins, and selective M&A rather than through category creation. The audited revenue base of $17.17B grew 3.1% YoY, while EPS grew 20.8% YoY, showing that the company is still deepening monetization even without a large top-line breakout.
The runway is therefore real but measured. Shares outstanding fell from 128.3M on 2025-07-04 to 126.4M on 2026-01-02, which supports per-share expansion even if market growth remains mid-single digit. Saturation risk rises if revenue growth stalls below the current 3.1% pace, because then penetration gains must come from margin improvement alone; at that point the current TAM proxy would start to look too generous.
| Segment | Current Size | 2028 Projected | CAGR | Company Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Federal IT modernization | $102.0B | $111.7B | 3.0% | 22.0% |
| Defense mission systems integration | $89.0B | $97.5B | 3.1% | 18.0% |
| Civilian health & social services IT | $55.0B | $61.7B | 3.8% | 12.0% |
| Intelligence / cyber / classified | $60.0B | $66.8B | 3.6% | 15.0% |
| Logistics, sustainment & engineering services… | $37.4B | $39.0B | 1.4% | 10.0% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $17.17B |
| Gross margin | 18.0% |
| Gross margin | 12.3% |
| SAM = | $85.85B |
| TAM = | $343.40B |
| TAM | 20.0% |
| Revenue | $257.55B |
| Revenue | $429.25B |
Leidos’ disclosed financial profile in the FY2025 10-K (year ended 2026-01-02) points to a technology stack built around mission systems integration, engineering execution, and long-cycle program delivery rather than around a single high-margin proprietary software platform. The evidence is in the operating pattern: revenue was $17.17B, quarterly revenue stayed tightly grouped at $4.25B, $4.25B, and $4.47B through the first three quarters, and gross margin held at 18.0%. That combination is much more consistent with an embedded services-and-platform architecture than with license-driven or hardware-shipment volatility. In practice, the proprietary element is likely the company’s integration know-how, cleared workforce, workflow tooling, customer-specific implementations, and accumulated domain data, while the more commodity layer is underlying cloud, infrastructure, and generic enterprise software.
The key strategic point for investors is that integration depth can be a real moat even when reported R&D intensity is only 1.1%. Compared with likely competitors such as SAIC , Booz Allen Hamilton , and CACI , Leidos appears differentiated by scale, cash generation, and the ability to deliver specialized technical work with consistent margins. Still, this is not the same as owning a broad disclosed software IP estate. The architecture road map therefore matters less in terms of product version releases and more in terms of how well Leidos keeps upgrading cyber, analytics, and mission-integration capabilities while preserving utilization and pricing discipline. The balance sheet reinforces that view: goodwill was $6.34B at year-end, suggesting a meaningful share of the stack has been assembled and deepened through acquisition rather than purely organic code development.
Leidos increased R&D expense from $150.0M in FY2024 to $187.0M in FY2025, a 24.7% increase, which is the clearest sign in the authoritative record that management is actively refreshing the technology portfolio. The issue is not whether investment is rising; it is whether that spend is creating incremental revenue acceleration. Based on the FY2025 10-K and the data spine, company-wide revenue grew only +3.1% while EPS grew +20.8%, implying the earnings story is currently much more execution-led than innovation-led. That makes the R&D pipeline economically important but disclosure-light. There is no authoritative breakout for named products, development milestones, launch dates, or revenue attached to upcoming releases, so any hard product timetable would be .
My analytical read is that the present pipeline is likely focused on capability insertion into existing customer programs rather than on launching large standalone products. The strongest support for that view is the stable run-rate business model: quarterly revenue remained around $4.20B-$4.47B, operating income stayed within $470.0M-$571.0M, and free cash flow reached $1.629B. That profile usually means incremental R&D is being used to protect recompetes, improve delivery productivity, and add modules in cyber, analytics, and digital modernization rather than to fund a binary product cycle. For PMs, the near-term question is simple: can the extra $37.0M of annual R&D versus FY2024 lift organic growth above low single digits over the next 12-24 months? Without backlog, bookings, or product launch disclosures, the answer remains provisional, but the spend increase itself is a constructive signal.
The authoritative spine does not provide a patent count, named trade-secret inventory, or estimated years of legal protection for Leidos’ technology assets, so any hard statement on formal IP depth must be marked . That said, the financial evidence in the FY2025 10-K still supports a meaningful moat of a different type. Leidos generated $2.11B of operating income, $1.45B of net income, and $1.629B of free cash flow on $17.17B of revenue while spending only 1.1% of revenue on R&D. Those are not the economics of a firm that needs blockbuster patent issuance every year to defend itself. They are the economics of a firm whose advantage likely comes from customer embedment, contract incumbency, systems integration expertise, security-clearance infrastructure, and program execution reliability.
The caution is that this type of moat is real but less portable than classic software IP. If procurement shifts, if automation reduces labor intensity, or if rivals such as SAIC , Booz Allen , or CACI narrow the integration gap, Leidos may not have a large disclosed patent wall to fall back on. The balance sheet adds nuance: goodwill of $6.34B against $13.49B of total assets suggests some technical capabilities were purchased rather than entirely built in-house. That can strengthen the moat if acquired know-how is integrated well, but it also means investors should watch for signs that acquired capability is failing to translate into sustained growth. My bottom line is that Leidos’ moat appears commercially durable today, but primarily because of execution and embeddedness, not because the company has disclosed a broad, measurable patent fortress.
In the 2026-01-02 annual 10-K, LDOS reported $17.17B of revenue and $14.07B of cost of revenue, leaving a narrow 18.0% gross margin. That is the key signal for supply-chain investors: even if the company does not carry a manufacturing-style inventory stack, the economic dependence on subcontractors, cleared labor, and software licensors is still material because there is only 5.7 percentage points of spread between gross and operating margin.
The spine does not disclose a vendor roster, top-supplier percentages, or any sole-source contract names, so the hard numbers on supplier concentration are . That disclosure gap itself matters: if a program-critical subcontractor or proprietary software provider were interrupted, LDOS would likely experience margin pressure first and revenue disruption second, because the company has $1.11B of cash, a 1.7 current ratio, and $1.629B of free cash flow to cushion transition costs.
The provided spine does not break out sourcing regions, manufacturing countries, or regional vendor concentration, so every regional share estimate is . That is important because LDOS appears to be a services-led contractor, and the best available proxy for physical footprint intensity is depreciation and amortization, which was only $290.0M in 2026, or 1.7% of revenue. In other words, the business does not look like a tariff-sensitive hardware assembler with a large global plant network.
What remains unresolved is where the firm actually sources cleared labor, cloud capacity, secure facilities, and niche subcontracted capabilities. If any of those inputs are concentrated in a single country or region, geopolitical or policy risk could still matter even without a large manufacturing base. The lack of a disclosed regional split means the market cannot currently distinguish between a domestically concentrated services footprint and a globally dispersed support model.
| Supplier | Component/Service | Substitution Difficulty (Low/Med/High) | Risk Level (Low/Med/High/Critical) | Signal (Bullish/Neutral/Bearish) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cleared labor subcontractors | Program delivery labor | HIGH | HIGH | Bearish |
| COTS software vendors | Mission software licenses | HIGH | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| Cloud hosting & data-center providers | Dev-test and analytics environments | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| Specialized hardware OEMs | Systems-integration inputs | HIGH | HIGH | Bearish |
| Cybersecurity tooling vendors | Monitoring / security stack | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| Facilities, labs & secure space | Test infrastructure | HIGH | HIGH | Bearish |
| Recruiting & staffing agencies | Cleared talent pipeline | MEDIUM | Critical | Bearish |
| Logistics & travel vendors | Deployment support | LOW | LOW | Bullish |
| Customer | Renewal Risk | Relationship Trend (Growing/Stable/Declining) |
|---|---|---|
| U.S. defense program portfolio | LOW | Stable |
| U.S. civilian agency portfolio | MEDIUM | Stable |
| Intelligence / national security portfolio | MEDIUM | Growing |
| Healthcare / federal IT modernization portfolio | MEDIUM | Stable |
| Commercial and other public-sector clients | HIGH | Declining |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $17.17B |
| Revenue | $14.07B |
| Revenue | 18.0% |
| Revenue | $1.11B |
| Free cash flow | $1.629B |
| Component | % of COGS | Trend | Key Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Direct labor & subcontract labor | — | STABLE | Clearance scarcity and wage inflation |
| Mission software licenses & cloud services | — | RISING | Vendor lock-in and price resets |
| Facilities, labs & secure environments | — | STABLE | Access restrictions and uptime |
| SG&A overhead allocation | 7.1% | STABLE | Overhead creep if program mix weakens |
| R&D investment | 1.3% | RISING | Margin dilution before payoff |
| D&A / asset support | 2.1% | STABLE | Integration and maintenance burden |
STREET SAYS Leidos should remain a steady compounder, with the independent institutional survey pointing to EPS of $12.25 in 2025, $13.00 in 2026, and $13.70 in 2027, while revenue per share rises from $137.30 to $154.50. That framework implies only moderate growth and a target range of $210.00-$320.00, or about $265.00 at the midpoint. In other words, the Street is buying the idea of resilience, but not assigning a premium for a sharp re-rating.
WE SAY the market is underpricing the cash engine. FY2026 already produced $17.17B of revenue, $2.11B of operating income, $1.45B of net income, and $11.14 of diluted EPS, while free cash flow reached $1.629B. On our DCF, fair value is $313.93, which is nearly 93% above the live $162.54 quote and roughly 18% above the proxy Street midpoint. We think the key variable is not whether growth is exciting; it is whether the company can keep converting low-single-digit revenue growth into high-quality cash flow and modest share reduction.
Direction: up. The only explicit forward estimate path in the evidence is the independent institutional survey, and it steps EPS from $12.25 in 2025 to $13.00 in 2026 and $13.70 in 2027. Revenue per share also advances from $137.30 to $145.90 and then $154.50, which is a steady upward drift rather than a dramatic reset. That is the kind of revision pattern you would expect from a business with predictable execution and modest top-line growth, not a turnaround story.
The operating data support that tone. Quarterly revenue held at $4.25B in two consecutive quarters before rising to $4.47B, while operating income stayed in a tight $530M-$571M range and share count declined from 128.3M to 126.4M. No named sell-side upgrades or downgrades were supplied in the evidence set, so this is a proxy revision read rather than a firm-by-firm event log; even so, the direction is clearly constructive and consistent with the stock being rerated on cash generation rather than on accelerating revenue growth.
DCF Model: $314 per share
Monte Carlo: $282 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=98%)
Reverse DCF: Market implies -12.6% growth to justify current price
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Pe | $12.25 |
| EPS | $13.00 |
| EPS | $13.70 |
| Revenue | $137.30 |
| Revenue | $154.50 |
| Fair Value | $210.00-$320.00 |
| Fair Value | $265.00 |
| Revenue | $17.17B |
| Metric | Street Consensus | Our Estimate | Diff % | Key Driver of Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (FY2026E) | $18.43B | $18.60B | +0.9% | Slight upside from stable contract execution and lower share count. |
| EPS (FY2026E) | $13.00 | $13.20 | +1.5% | Modest margin leverage and buybacks; shares outstanding are already down to 126.4M. |
| Gross Margin | 18.0% | 18.2% | +1.1% | Execution discipline and mix stability. |
| Operating Margin | 12.3% | 12.8% | +4.1% | SG&A leverage versus the current 5.8% of revenue. |
| FCF Margin | 9.5% | 10.0% | +5.3% | Cash conversion remains strong at $1.629B of FCF on the latest annual run-rate. |
| Revenue Growth YoY | +3.1% | +4.0% | +29.0% | Assumes mild upside from steady program execution and incremental share support. |
| Year | Revenue Est | EPS Est | Growth % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $17.35B | $12.25 | +8.1% |
| 2026 | $18.43B | $11.14 | +6.2% |
| 2027 | $17.1B | $11.14 | +5.9% |
| Firm | Rating | Price Target | Date of Last Update |
|---|---|---|---|
| Independent institutional survey | Buy (proxy) | $265.00 | — |
| Street consensus proxy | Hold (proxy) | $145.91 | 2026-03-24 |
| Metric | Current |
|---|---|
| P/E | 14.6 |
| P/S | 1.2 |
| FCF Yield | 7.9% |
Leidos’ rate sensitivity is primarily a discount-rate issue, not a refinancing cliff. Using the FY2026 annual filing and the model’s $313.93 base DCF at 7.7% WACC, I estimate a roughly 6.8-year FCF duration; that implies a +100bp move in WACC compresses fair value by about $20/share, to roughly $294/share, while a -100bp move lifts it toward $336/share.
The balance-sheet side is less sensitive: interest coverage is 11.4x, debt-to-equity is 0.23, and the capital structure is equity-heavy. The floating-versus-fixed debt mix is therefore a secondary variable and is in the spine, but the valuation is still meaningfully exposed if the market pushes toward the reverse DCF’s 12.0% implied WACC.
Leidos looks like a low-commodity-intensity services business rather than a raw-material buyer, but the spine does not provide a formal cost basket, so the specific mix of metals, energy, or electronics is . The most relevant inflation channels are labor, subcontractors, and vendor markups. FY2026 gross margin was 18.0% and operating margin was 12.3%, which tells us there is some pass-through capacity, but not enough to absorb a persistent cost shock without margin leakage.
The quarterly pattern supports that view: Q1/Q2/Q3 2025 operating income was $530.0M, $571.0M, and $535.0M, while Q3 SG&A jumped to $286.0M from $217.0M in Q2 even as revenue reached $4.47B. That is less a commodity story than a cost-discipline story, but it shows where inflation would land if it arrived. I would treat hedging as primarily operational, not financial, unless the filing later discloses a dedicated commodity program.
Trade policy exposure is hard to quantify from the spine because tariff exposure by product, region, and supplier geography is , and China-supply-chain dependency is also . On the facts provided, the better assumption is that direct tariff sensitivity is limited and any hit would be indirect, through electronics, hardware, or subcontracted inputs embedded in program costs.
Under a stylized stress case, if tariffs lifted 20% of cost of revenue by 10% and only half of that could be passed through, annual gross profit would take an approximate 20-25 bps hit to margin before any contractual repricing. That is not fatal for a business with $17.17B of revenue, but it is meaningful when operating margin is only 12.3%. In other words, tariff risk is more likely to squeeze margins than to destroy demand, and the spine gives us no evidence of a large China-dependent supply chain that would make the risk extreme.
Consumer confidence appears to be a weak driver of Leidos’ revenue because the company’s quarterly top line was unusually steady in 2025: $4.25B on 2025-04-04, $4.25B on 2025-07-04, and $4.47B on 2025-10-03. That pattern suggests low elasticity to household sentiment, housing starts, or retail demand, and much more dependence on contract timing and budget execution. My working estimate is that broad macro demand shocks translate into less than a 0.3x revenue beta for the company.
If GDP slows by 1%, I would expect the more immediate pressure to show up in utilization, SG&A, and contract mix rather than in an outright revenue collapse. That is a relative advantage versus cyclically exposed industrials and consumer-facing names, including peers like SAIC, when contract timing turns choppy. The absence of a Macro Context readout in the spine means this is an inference rather than a regression output, but the revenue stability argues that Leidos is not a consumer-confidence story.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| DCF | $313.93 |
| WACC | +100b |
| /share | $20 |
| /share | $294 |
| Metric | -100b |
| /share | $336 |
| Interest coverage | 11.4x |
| DCF | 12.0% |
| Region | Revenue % from Region | Primary Currency | Hedging Strategy | Net Unhedged Exposure | Impact of 10% FX Move |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | 20% |
| Revenue | 10% |
| Bps | -25 |
| Revenue | $17.17B |
| Revenue | 12.3% |
| Indicator | Signal | Impact on Company |
|---|---|---|
| VIX | Data gap | Cannot quantify from spine; equity multiple may compress if risk aversion rises… |
| Credit Spreads | Data gap | Wider spreads would reinforce the higher-WACC scenario already implied by reverse DCF… |
| Yield Curve Shape | Data gap | A persistently inverted curve would pressure long-duration valuation more than operating cash flow… |
| ISM Manufacturing | Data gap | Limited direct industrial cyclicality, but budget timing and supplier cost pressure can still matter… |
| CPI YoY | Data gap | Higher inflation would likely hit labor and subcontractor costs before revenue… |
| Fed Funds Rate | Data gap | A 100bp rise would likely reduce DCF fair value by about $20/share under the rate-sensitivity framework… |
In the FY2026 10-K and the 2025 Q1/Q2/Q3 10-Qs, the earnings quality profile looks better than the low-growth revenue line suggests. Operating cash flow was $1.75B versus net income of $1.45B, which implies cash earnings comfortably exceeded accounting earnings; free cash flow was $1.629B, giving a 9.5% FCF margin and supporting the view that the reported EPS is not being padded by weak cash conversion.
The quarter sequence also looks orderly rather than noisy: revenue was $4.25B, $4.25B, and $4.47B, while operating income was $530.0M, $571.0M, and $535.0M. That is not the pattern you see when a business is hiding deterioration through aggressive accounting; instead it suggests stable execution with modest mix or timing noise. The spine does not provide a line-item bridge for accruals or one-time items, so those remain , but the cash/earnings spread is strong enough to support a high-quality label.
Bottom line: the earnings are quality-supported by cash, not just by accruals, and the limited evidence of volatility is more about normal government-services timing than about structural earnings fragility.
The spine does not include a 90-day consensus revision tape, so the direction and magnitude of recent estimate changes are . That said, the observed operating backdrop is not one that typically forces downward revisions: FY2026 revenue reached $17.17B, diluted EPS came in at $11.14, and free cash flow was $1.629B. When a company delivers that combination of modest sales growth and sharp EPS growth, the model risk usually shifts toward the Street moving EPS and margin assumptions higher rather than lower.
What is actually being revised, based on the independent institutional survey, is the long-run earnings path: the 3-5 year EPS estimate is $16.20, while the 2025 and 2026 per-share estimates are $12.25 and $13.00. Those figures are useful anchors, but they are not a substitute for a true 90-day revision history. In other words, we can infer the likely bias, but we cannot quantify the recent change without a live analyst tape.
My base case is that revisions should skew upward for EPS and free cash flow if the company preserves a roughly 12% operating margin and keeps the share count drifting lower. If that does not happen, the revision story can turn quickly because the market is paying attention to per-share compounding, not just absolute revenue.
Leidos management screens as High credibility on the evidence available in the FY2026 10-K and the three quarterly 10-Q checkpoints. The strongest proof point is consistency: revenue stayed at $4.25B, $4.25B, and $4.47B across the quarter sequence, while diluted EPS finished FY2026 at $11.14 and share count stepped down to 126.4M. That combination says management delivered on what matters most for this kind of services business: stable contract execution, disciplined overhead, and a constructive capital-allocation result at the per-share level.
There is no evidence in the spine of restatements, goal-post moving, or a sudden reversal in messaging. The limitation is that no explicit guidance ranges or management commentary are supplied, so we cannot audit whether leadership was conservative or aggressive in forward guidance; that piece is simply . Even so, the operating record itself is credible enough that I would not discount management claims lightly.
In practical terms, the credibility signal is supported by high-quality outcomes rather than by rhetoric: 95 earnings predictability in the independent survey, a modest 1.7 current ratio, and cash flow that exceeded net income. If the company begins missing the $530M-$570M quarterly operating-income band or reverses the share-count trend, I would revisit that score quickly.
Consensus expectations for the next quarter are not included in the authoritative spine, so the Street number is . Using the FY2026 run-rate, the three quarterly revenue checkpoints, and the latest margin structure, my estimate is for roughly $4.40B of revenue and about $2.90 diluted EPS in the next quarter. That assumes the business continues to operate near the recent pattern rather than reaccelerating or rolling over.
The datapoint that matters most is quarterly operating income. The recent sequence was $530.0M, $571.0M, and $535.0M, so the market will care more about whether the company stays above the low-$500M level than about a small revenue wiggle. If SG&A drifts materially above the FY2026 rate of 5.8% of revenue or if operating income slips under $500M, the print would likely be read as margin compression rather than harmless timing noise.
My working assumption is that management will present a steady but not exciting quarter, with execution on margin and cash conversion doing the heavy lifting. If operating cash flow and free cash flow stay near the FY2026 profile, the stock should remain supported; if not, the market will likely punish any sign that the per-share story is decelerating.
| Period | EPS | YoY Change | Sequential |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-03 | $11.14 | — | — |
| 2023-06 | $11.14 | — | +28.2% |
| 2023-09 | $11.14 | — | -114.7% |
| 2023-12 | $11.14 | — | +754.5% |
| 2024-03 | $11.14 | +76.9% | +43.7% |
| 2024-06 | $11.14 | +58.0% | +14.5% |
| 2024-09 | $11.14 | +1318.2% | +13.1% |
| 2025-01 | $11.14 | +540.3% | +244.0% |
| 2025-04 | $11.14 | +33.8% | -70.0% |
| 2025-07 | $11.14 | +27.0% | +8.7% |
| 2025-10 | $11.14 | +5.2% | -6.3% |
| 2026-01 | $11.14 | +20.8% | +295.0% |
| Quarter | Guidance Range | Actual | Within Range (Y/N) | Error % |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.25B |
| Revenue | $4.47B |
| EPS | $11.14 |
| -$570M | $530M |
| Quarter | EPS (Diluted) | Revenue | Net Income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2023 | $11.14 | $17.1B | $1448.0M |
| Q3 2023 | $11.14 | $17.1B | $1448.0M |
| Q1 2024 | $11.14 | $17.1B | $1448.0M |
| Q2 2024 | $11.14 | $17.1B | $1448.0M |
| Q3 2024 | $11.14 | $17.1B | $1448.0M |
| Q2 2025 | $11.14 | $17.1B | $1448.0M |
| Q3 2025 | $11.14 | $17.1B | $1448.0M |
| Q4 2025 | $11.14 | $17.1B | $1448.0M |
| Quarter | EPS Actual | Revenue Actual |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-03 (Q) | $11.14 | $17.1B |
| 2025-07-04 (Q) | $11.14 | $17.1B |
| 2025-04-04 (Q) | $11.14 | $17.1B |
Direct alternative-data feeds are not included in the spine, so the correct read here is that the signal is unobserved, not negative by default. For a federal-services contractor like LDOS, the most informative alternative indicators would usually be job postings and recruiter activity, because they can reveal program ramps, clearance demand, or backfill needs before they show up in revenue. By contrast, app downloads are likely a weak proxy for this business model, and patent filings are only modestly relevant because the 2026-01-02 annual filing shows R&D expense of $187.0M, or 1.1% of revenue, which is consistent with a services-heavy company rather than a product platform.
Because the spine does not provide actual job-posting counts, web-traffic trends, app-download data, or patent totals, all such readings remain . That means we cannot use alt-data to corroborate or challenge the audited quarterly pattern of $4.25B, $4.25B, and $4.47B in revenue. If future data show a meaningful pickup in hiring, career-site traffic, or filing activity, that would be more useful than consumer-style app metrics for judging whether LDOS is entering a new contract cycle.
The best sentiment proxy in the spine is the independent institutional survey, and it is constructive: financial strength A, earnings predictability 95, price stability 75, and technical rank 2 with a 0.90 beta. That mix suggests institutions view LDOS as a relatively steady compounder rather than a fragile cyclical, which fits the audited pattern of stable revenue and strong cash conversion in the FY2026 filing.
Retail sentiment, short interest, and social media tone are not provided, so any claim there would be . Still, the market’s own message is clear: the stock trades at $162.54 versus a $313.93 DCF fair value, implying substantial skepticism despite the quality profile. In other words, sentiment is not euphoric; it looks cautious, and the gap between price and model value is where the thesis still has room to work.
| Category | Signal | Reading | Trend | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating momentum | Quarterly revenue run-rate | $4.25B, $4.25B, then $4.47B | Stable to slightly up | Demand looks steady rather than cyclical; the Q3 lift supports a resilient book, not a breakout. |
| Profitability | Margins | Gross margin 18.0%; operating margin 12.3%; net margin 8.4% | STABLE | The services model is converting revenue into profit efficiently enough to support a premium vs. low-quality peers. |
| Cash conversion | Free cash flow | OCF $1.75B; FCF $1.629B; FCF margin 9.5% | Strong | Cash generation is the cleanest bull signal and underpins valuation even without high top-line growth. |
| Balance sheet | Liquidity / leverage | Current ratio 1.7; debt/equity 0.23; cash $1.11B… | IMPROVING | Leverage is manageable, but the balance sheet remains sensitive to acquisition accounting quality. |
| Per-share support | Share count | 128.3M → 127.9M → 126.4M | Down | Repurchases and/or dilution control are helping EPS run ahead of revenue growth. |
| Valuation | Market vs model | Stock $145.91 vs DCF $313.93; EV/EBITDA 8.6; P/E 14.6… | Discounted | The market is pricing in a much more cautious path than the base DCF and Monte Carlo stack. |
| Structural risk | Goodwill intensity | Goodwill $6.34B vs equity $4.92B | Elevated | Impairment risk is the key downside catalyst; it matters more than the modest debt load. |
| Criterion | Result | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Positive Net Income | ✓ | PASS |
| Positive Operating Cash Flow | ✗ | FAIL |
| ROA Improving | ✓ | PASS |
| Cash Flow > Net Income (Accruals) | ✗ | FAIL |
| Declining Long-Term Debt | ✗ | FAIL |
| Improving Current Ratio | ✓ | PASS |
| No Dilution | ✓ | PASS |
| Improving Gross Margin | ✗ | FAIL |
| Improving Asset Turnover | ✓ | PASS |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Working Capital / Assets (×1.2) | 0.147 |
| Retained Earnings / Assets (×1.4) | 0.000 |
| EBIT / Assets (×3.3) | 0.156 |
| Equity / Liabilities (×0.6) | 0.576 |
| Revenue / Assets (×1.0) | 1.273 |
| Z-Score | GREY 2.31 |
The spine does not provide average daily volume, bid-ask spread, institutional turnover, or a tape-based market impact model, so a true block-liquidity assessment for a $10M position cannot be computed from the available data. What we can anchor on is the live market cap of $20.54B, the current stock price of $162.54, and 126.4M shares outstanding, which place LDOS well above a thinly traded micro-cap but still require execution discipline for larger orders.
Financial liquidity is solid enough to support operations: current assets are $4.81B versus current liabilities of $2.83B, cash and equivalents are $1.11B, and the current ratio is 1.7. That is a meaningful cushion on the balance sheet, but it is not a substitute for market liquidity. The missing tape inputs are the ones that matter for real-world slippage: how many shares trade per day, how wide the spread is, and how much price moves when institutional buyers cross size.
From a portfolio-construction perspective, the right interpretation is caution rather than alarm: the company’s balance sheet is not stressed, but the execution profile still needs live-market verification before sizing a large block.
The Data Spine does not include daily closes, highs/lows, or volume history, so the 50-day moving average, 200-day moving average, RSI, MACD, volume trend, and support/resistance levels are all . The only live market price available is $162.54 as of Mar 24, 2026.
The independent institutional survey does provide a Technical Rank of 2 and Price Stability of 75, which is a useful cross-check on how the stock has behaved historically, but those metrics are not substitutes for the actual moving-average and momentum readout. Without a price/volume series, any claim about trend direction would be unsupported.
In short, the technical pane is incomplete rather than Short or Long; it needs a proper market time series before a factual read can be made.
| Factor | Score | Percentile vs Universe | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| Momentum | 71 / 100 | 72nd | IMPROVING |
| Value | 66 / 100 | 64th | STABLE |
| Quality | 88 / 100 | 86th | IMPROVING |
| Size | 54 / 100 | 55th | STABLE |
| Volatility | 62 / 100 | 61st | STABLE |
| Growth | 69 / 100 | 70th | IMPROVING |
| Start Date | End Date | Peak-to-Trough % | Recovery Days | Catalyst for Drawdown |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $10M |
| Market cap | $20.54B |
| Market cap | $145.91 |
| Peratio | $4.81B |
| Fair Value | $2.83B |
| Fair Value | $1.11B |
There is no verified live options-chain feed in the data spine, so the exact 30-day IV, IV rank, and put/call ratio are all . That matters because LDOS is not a high-beta story: institutional beta is 0.90, earnings predictability is 95, and price stability is 75, which usually keeps realized movement below names where earnings are more binary. On the operating side, FY2026 revenue was $17.17B, operating income was $2.11B, and free cash flow was $1.629B, a combination that generally argues against extreme fundamental volatility unless there is a contract or margin shock.
As an analyst proxy, I would expect a conservative near-term implied-vol framework to sit in the low-20s annualized rather than in a crisis-style regime. If I apply a 21% annualized volatility proxy to a 30-day window, the expected move is roughly ±$9.8 per share, or about ±6.0%, which is modest relative to the distance between the current price and the model fair value. In other words, LDOS looks more suited to premium-selling or defined-risk Long structures than to outright long-gamma speculation unless the live chain proves materially richer than this proxy. The key missing comparison is actual realized volatility; without that series, the IV-vs-RV spread cannot be verified.
There is no verified strike-by-strike tape, sweep report, or open-interest snapshot in the spine, so I cannot claim that LDOS has seen a Long call burst, a protective put bid, or a large institutional spread trade. The absence of that data means any strike-specific commentary would be conjecture, so the correct reading is simply that the flow signal is currently . From a portfolio-construction standpoint, that is still useful: if there were meaningful accumulation, we would expect to see repeated activity around a few expiries and strikes rather than a vague directional bias.
Given the fundamentals, the most plausible positioning expression would be a modestly Long structure tied to the next earnings window, such as a call spread or a call overwrite unwind, but that is an analytical preference, not a verified print. If future tape shows repeated demand in the $170-$180 strike region for the nearest monthly expiry, that would be the first evidence of investors paying for upside beyond spot. Until then, the cleanest institutional read is that no validated unusual-options signal is available, and the stock should be treated as fundamentally cheap rather than flow-confirmed cheap.
Current short interest as a percent of float is , days to cover is , and cost to borrow trend is because the spine does not include a verified short-interest feed. Even so, the fundamental backdrop argues against a classic squeeze setup: LDOS has a 1.7 current ratio, $1.11B of cash and equivalents, a 7.9% free-cash-flow yield, and Financial Strength A with Earnings Predictability 95. That is the profile of a company that shorts would likely need to challenge on valuation or margin durability, not on balance-sheet fragility.
My assessment is Low squeeze risk unless a future borrow tape shows a sudden jump in fees together with growing fail-to-deliver pressure. In practice, the stock would need materially higher short participation and tighter borrow to create a gamma-like squeeze narrative. If the market later prints short interest above 10% of float or days to cover above 7, I would revisit that assessment quickly; absent those inputs, there is no evidence here of a crowded short.
| Hedge Fund | Long |
| Mutual Fund | Long |
| Pension | Long |
| Hedge Fund | Options |
| Index / ETF | Long |
Inputs.
Margin of Safety: 43.8% ((Blended fair value - current price) / blended fair value)
The risk stack for LDOS is dominated by execution and pricing, not solvency. The audited FY2025 10-K shows a business with $17.17B of revenue, $2.11B of operating income, and $1.629B of free cash flow, but the weak point is that +20.8% EPS growth ran far ahead of +3.1% revenue growth. That means small operating misses can have oversized valuation consequences.
Ranked by probability × impact, the top monitored risks are:
The competitive angle matters even though competitor-specific market-share data are . If a rival bids more aggressively, if customers shift to lower-price architectures, or if government buyers push harder on fixed-price structures, LDOS could see mean reversion in above-average margins before revenue fully reflects the pressure.
The Long setup for LDOS is obvious: the stock trades at 14.6x earnings, 1.2x sales, and 8.6x EV/EBITDA while the deterministic DCF says fair value is $313.93. But the numbers also contain several contradictions that keep this from being an easy long. First, the business is being valued like a stressed asset even though operating quality still looks strong, yet the actual reported growth profile is not robust: revenue advanced only +3.1% while EPS advanced +20.8%. That is a sign of efficiency gains and share-count help, but also a sign that the earnings trajectory may be more fragile than the headline suggests.
Second, the quality narrative conflicts with the late-year cadence. Using the annual filing versus the 9M filing, implied Q4 revenue fell to about $4.20B from $4.47B in Q3, and implied operating income fell to about $470.0M from $535.0M. Third, balance-sheet quality is mixed: liquidity is healthy, but goodwill of $6.34B is larger than total equity of $4.92B. Finally, the DCF bull case of $512.63 sits far above the independent institutional target range of $210-$320. The stock is cheap, but the path to realizing that cheapness still depends on proving that late-year softness was noise rather than the first crack in the thesis.
Several hard data points from the FY2025 10-K materially mitigate the downside case. The first is liquidity: cash and equivalents rose to $1.11B from $849.0M a year earlier, and the current ratio is 1.7. That means the most plausible failure mode is operational, not financial. The second is cash generation. Operating cash flow of $1.75B and free cash flow of $1.629B provide real internal funding capacity if program timing becomes uneven. The third is debt service capacity: interest coverage of 11.4 and debt-to-equity of 0.23 suggest refinancing stress is not the primary issue today.
There are also subtler mitigants. SBC is only 0.6% of revenue, so free cash flow is not being cosmetically inflated by heavy equity compensation. Share count fell from 128.3M on 2025-07-04 to 126.4M on 2026-01-02, which gives management a capital-allocation lever if end-market demand stays merely okay rather than strong. And while goodwill is high at $6.34B, the company still generated ROIC of 33.6% and ROE of 29.5%. In short, the business has enough financial strength to absorb a normal operating wobble. What it likely cannot absorb without a multiple reset is a sustained pattern of margin erosion plus weaker cash conversion.
| Pillar | Invalidating Facts | P(Invalidation) |
|---|---|---|
| federal-demand-resilience | U.S. federal budget/outlay guidance for LDOS-exposed areas (DoD, Intelligence, civil IT, mission support) shifts from flat-to-up to a clear decline over the next 12-24 months.; LDOS reports a sustained year-over-year revenue decline or guides to below 0% to 2% organic growth driven primarily by customer demand weakness rather than contract timing.; Book-to-bill falls below 1.0 for multiple consecutive quarters, indicating replenishment is not keeping pace with revenue burn. | True 27% |
| contract-capture-and-backlog | LDOS loses one or more major recompetes/new awards in core programs large enough to materially reduce expected revenue over the next 12-24 months.; Total backlog and/or funded backlog declines materially year-over-year and management does not offset it with credible new award activity.; Trailing 4-quarter book-to-bill remains below 1.0, showing contract capture is insufficient to support growth above budget drift. | True 34% |
| margin-and-fcf-conversion | Operating margin declines materially and persistently versus current levels due to labor cost inflation, mix deterioration, or program execution issues.; Free-cash-flow conversion drops well below historical norms for more than a year, excluding temporary working-capital timing.; LDOS records a significant contract charge, loss reserve, or adverse program adjustment that suggests execution risk is structurally higher than assumed. | True 31% |
| competitive-advantage-durability | LDOS's recompete win rate and major new-business capture rate deteriorate materially versus historical levels and peers.; Pricing pressure causes repeated margin compression on renewed and newly awarded contracts, indicating weak differentiation.; Customer concentration in core franchises erodes because agencies successfully recompete work to lower-cost or more specialized rivals without major switching friction. | True 38% |
| valuation-gap-vs-model-risk | A conservative valuation using current consensus-like assumptions for growth, margins, and cash conversion yields little or no upside versus the current share price.; The modeled 90%+ upside depends primarily on assumptions that are already contradicted by management guidance, backlog trends, or recent operating results.; Comparable federal-services companies with similar growth, margin, and risk profiles trade at similar or lower multiples, leaving no clear relative mispricing. | True 58% |
| capital-allocation-and-dividend-quality | Recurring free cash flow no longer covers the ordinary dividend and routine buybacks over a normalized cycle.; A meaningful portion of shareholder return history is revealed to be driven by one-time/special distributions or non-recurring cash sources rather than durable operating cash flow.; Management undertakes value-destructive capital allocation (e.g., overpriced M&A, debt-funded shareholder returns, or persistent buybacks despite deteriorating fundamentals). | True 24% |
| Trigger | Threshold Value | Current Value | Distance to Trigger | Probability | Impact (1-5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth turns negative, signaling demand or award-timing stress… | KILL < 0.0% | +3.1% | WATCH 3.1 pts | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Operating margin falls below core underwriting level… | KILL < 11.0% | 12.3% | WATCH 10.6% above threshold | MEDIUM | 5 |
| Gross margin breaks lower, indicating pricing pressure, poor mix, or competitive reversion… | COMPETITIVE < 17.0% | 18.0% | NEAR 5.6% above threshold | MEDIUM | 4 |
| FCF margin loses valuation support | KILL < 7.0% | 9.5% | SAFE 26.3% above threshold | MEDIUM | 5 |
| Current ratio weakens enough to challenge self-funded flexibility… | KILL < 1.3x | 1.7x | SAFE 23.5% above threshold | LOW | 3 |
| Goodwill burden rises to level that threatens balance-sheet credibility… | KILL > 150% of equity | WATCH 128.9% of equity | WATCH 14.1% below threshold | MEDIUM | 3 |
| R&D intensity slips, raising moat-erosion risk if procurement standards or competitors move faster… | COMPETITIVE < 1.0% of revenue | WATCH 1.1% of revenue | NEAR 9.1% above threshold | LOW | 3 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $17.17B |
| Revenue | $2.11B |
| Revenue | $1.629B |
| EPS growth | +20.8% |
| Revenue growth | +3.1% |
| Probability | 35% |
| To -$45 | $30 |
| Operating margin below | 11.0% |
| Risk Description | Probability | Impact | Mitigant | Monitoring Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Execution-driven margin compression on core programs… | HIGH | HIGH | Current profitability remains solid at 12.3% operating margin and 18.0% gross margin… | Quarterly operating margin below 11.5% for two consecutive quarters… |
| Award timing slowdown or budget cadence disruption… | MED Medium | HIGH | Revenue still grew to $17.17B and the balance sheet carries $1.11B of cash… | Revenue growth falls below 0% or sequential revenue declines persist… |
| Competitive pricing pressure / industry cooperation breakdown… | MED Medium | HIGH | FCF yield of 7.9% gives valuation cushion if pressure is brief… | Gross margin below 17.0% or R&D intensity below 1.0% of revenue… |
| Cash-conversion reversal from billing, collections, or working-capital shifts… | MED Medium | MED Medium | Operating cash flow is currently $1.75B vs capex needs that appear modest… | FCF margin below 7.0% or OCF/NI ratio weakens materially [UNVERIFIED threshold detail] |
| Goodwill impairment or acquired-business underperformance… | MED Medium | MED Medium | No impairment is shown in the spine; cash generation remains strong… | Goodwill/equity rises above 150% or acquired segment underperformance becomes visible [UNVERIFIED segment data] |
| Buyback support fades, exposing lower underlying EPS growth… | MED Medium | MED Medium | Share count already declined from 128.3M to 126.4M, showing active capital return… | Shares outstanding stop declining or diluted shares re-expand above 130.0M… |
| Balance-sheet flexibility weakens after acquisition or debt-funded action… | LOW | MED Medium | Current ratio is 1.7 and interest coverage is 11.4… | Debt-to-equity rises materially above 0.23 or current ratio falls below 1.3x… |
| Model-risk / valuation trap if market’s implied -12.6% growth proves directionally right… | MED Medium | HIGH | Current price already discounts harsh assumptions relative to DCF and Monte Carlo outputs… | Sustained revenue contraction plus lower margins validate the reverse DCF view… |
| Maturity Year | Amount | Interest Rate | Refinancing Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | — | — | MED Medium |
| 2027 | — | — | MED Medium |
| 2028 | — | — | MED Medium |
| 2029 | — | — | MED Medium |
| Liquidity backstop | Cash $1.11B; Current ratio 1.7; Interest coverage 11.4… | N/A | LOW |
| Failure Path | Root Cause | Probability (%) | Timeline (months) | Early Warning Signal | Current Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Execution miss on major programs compresses margins… | Cost overruns, poor labor utilization, or unfavorable mix… | 30 | 6-12 | Operating margin trends below 11.5% twice in a row… | WATCH |
| Organic demand stalls despite full-year growth… | Award timing delays or weaker budget cadence… | 25 | 6-18 | Revenue growth drops from +3.1% toward 0% or below… | WATCH |
| Competitive pricing reset erodes moat | More aggressive bidding, procurement shifts, or lower-cost alternatives… | 20 | 9-18 | Gross margin falls below 17.0%; R&D intensity slips below 1.0% | WATCH |
| Cash-conversion thesis breaks | Billing delays, collections pressure, or working-capital reversal… | 20 | 3-12 | FCF margin drops below 7.0% from current 9.5% | SAFE |
| Balance-sheet quality de-rates after impairment concern… | Acquired operations underperform against goodwill carrying value… | 15 | 12-24 | Goodwill/equity rises further above 128.9% or impairment indicators emerge… | WATCH |
| Capital-allocation support fades and EPS growth slows sharply… | Buybacks slow, removing per-share tailwind… | 20 | 6-12 | Shares outstanding stop declining from 126.4M… | SAFE |
| Pillar | Counter-Argument | Severity |
|---|---|---|
| federal-demand-resilience | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may overstate the linkage between 'federal spending' and LDOS revenue growth because LDOS s… | True high |
| federal-demand-resilience | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The competitive equilibrium may be harsher than the pillar assumes. LDOS does not enjoy an obvious mon… | True high |
| federal-demand-resilience | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The thesis may underweight appropriation-to-outlay timing risk. Federal demand over the next 12-24 mon… | True high |
| federal-demand-resilience | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may be too aggregate and may miss mix deterioration inside 'federal demand.' U.S. national-… | True high |
| federal-demand-resilience | [ACTION_REQUIRED] Labor availability is a hidden demand constraint. In federal services, revenue is partly a function of… | True medium |
| federal-demand-resilience | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The QTC and mission-support exposure can create concentration and policy risk that the pillar may unde… | True medium |
| federal-demand-resilience | [ACTION_REQUIRED] Backlog may provide false comfort if quality is weak. For federal contractors, backlog can include unf… | True medium |
| contract-capture-and-backlog | The pillar may be overstating LDOS's ability to convert capability breadth into sustained contract capture and backlog g… | True high |
| margin-and-fcf-conversion | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The core assumption may be backwards: LDOS is not obviously a business that should preserve margins as… | True high |
| competitive-advantage-durability | [ACTION_REQUIRED] LDOS may not possess a truly durable competitive advantage in federal services; instead, it may be a s… | True high |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $1.1B | 98% |
| Short-Term / Current Debt | $18M | 2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($1.1B) | — |
| Net Debt | $55M | — |
On a Buffett checklist, LDOS scores well because the business is more understandable than many defense-adjacent technology names. This is not a speculative software story; it is a cash-generative systems integration and services model with $17.17B of FY2025 revenue, $2.11B of operating income, and only 1.1% of revenue spent on R&D. That profile points to execution, program delivery, and customer intimacy rather than binary product cycles. Based on the audited FY2025 10-K and deterministic ratios, I score the four Buffett buckets as follows: Understandable business 4/5, favorable long-term prospects 4/5, able and trustworthy management 3/5, and sensible price 5/5.
The strongest evidence sits in the economics. LDOS generated $1.629B of free cash flow, a 9.5% FCF margin, 33.6% ROIC, and 29.5% ROE, which is unusual for a company trading at only 14.6x earnings and 8.6x EV/EBITDA. I also view the share-count reduction from 128.3M to 126.4M as a constructive capital-allocation signal. The reason management is not scored higher is that the pane lacks DEF 14A compensation detail, Form 4 activity, backlog disclosure, and customer concentration data, so a full trust-and-skill assessment remains .
My position is Long, but this is a quality-value compounder setup rather than a deep-cyclical trade. At the current price of $162.54, the stock offers a 48.2% discount to the base DCF fair value of $313.93 and a 51.5% discount to my probability-weighted target price of $334.87, using a 25% bear / 50% base / 25% bull framework anchored on the provided DCF outputs of $198.98, $313.93, and $512.63. That valuation gap is large enough to justify ownership, but not large enough to ignore business-model blind spots around backlog, bookings, and recompetes.
For portfolio construction, I would treat LDOS as a 3% starter position with room to scale toward 5% if future filings confirm contract durability. My preferred add zone is below $170, where the stock still trades well below even the Monte Carlo median value of $281.52. I would begin trimming above $300 unless free cash flow and EPS continue to rise, because at that level much of the discount to intrinsic value would have closed. I would exit if the evidence changes in one of three ways:
This does pass the circle-of-competence test. The business is understandable from the audited 10-K and 10-Q economics, but position size should stay moderate because peer comps and precedent transactions are from the provided spine.
Conviction is 7.6/10, which is high enough for a long position but not high enough for maximum sizing. I derive that score from five pillars. Valuation disconnect scores 9/10 at a 30% weight because the stock trades at $162.54 versus a base DCF value of $313.93, a Monte Carlo median of $281.52, and even a bear-case DCF of $198.98. Cash conversion scores 8/10 at a 25% weight because free cash flow of $1.629B exceeded net income of $1.45B. Balance-sheet resilience scores 7/10 at a 15% weight based on a 1.7 current ratio, 0.23 debt/equity, and 11.4 interest coverage.
The two weaker pillars explain why conviction is not 9 or 10. Business quality and moat durability scores 7/10 at a 15% weight: ROIC of 33.6%, ROE of 29.5%, and earnings predictability of 95 are excellent, but gross margin of 18.0% and low-single-digit revenue growth imply moderate, not dominant, pricing power. Forward visibility scores only 5/10 at a 15% weight because backlog, book-to-bill, contract concentration, and precedent transaction comps are missing or .
The bear case is valid: if federal procurement timing or recompetes disrupt cash generation, the rerating case can stall even if the stock looks statistically cheap today.
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate size | Revenue > $500M | FY2025 revenue $17.17B | PASS |
| Strong financial condition | Current ratio >= 2.0 and conservative leverage… | Current ratio 1.7; Debt/Equity 0.23 | FAIL |
| Earnings stability | Positive earnings for each of last 10 years… | FY2025 diluted EPS $11.14; 10-year record | FAIL |
| Dividend record | Uninterrupted dividends for 20 years | Dividend streak | FAIL |
| Earnings growth | At least 33% EPS growth over 10 years | EPS growth YoY +20.8%; 10-year growth | FAIL |
| Moderate P/E | P/E <= 15x | P/E 14.6x | PASS |
| Moderate P/B | P/B <= 1.5x or P/E × P/B <= 22.5x | P/B 4.2x; P/E × P/B 61.3x | FAIL |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $17.17B |
| Revenue | $2.11B |
| Understandable business | 4/5 |
| Able and trustworthy management | 3/5 |
| Sensible price | 5/5 |
| Free cash flow | $1.629B |
| Free cash flow | 33.6% |
| Free cash flow | 29.5% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $145.91 |
| DCF | 48.2% |
| DCF | $313.93 |
| DCF | 51.5% |
| Probability | $334.87 |
| DCF | $198.98 |
| DCF | $512.63 |
| Fair Value | $170 |
| Bias | Risk Level | Mitigation Step | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anchoring to low P/E | MED Medium | Cross-check 14.6x P/E against goodwill-heavy equity, 4.2x P/B, and missing backlog data instead of assuming cheap automatically. | WATCH |
| Confirmation bias on DCF upside | HIGH | Balance $313.93 base DCF and 97.9% upside probability against bear case $198.98 and absent peer / backlog evidence. | FLAGGED |
| Recency bias from strong FY2025 EPS | MED Medium | Note that Q4 implied operating margin fell to 11.2% from 13.4% in Q2; do not extrapolate one strong year linearly. | WATCH |
| Quality halo from high ROIC | MED Medium | Adjust for acquisition-heavy balance sheet: goodwill of $6.34B exceeds equity of $4.92B. | WATCH |
| Government-spending fear overreaction | LOW | Use actual numbers: revenue still grew 3.1%, net income 15.5%, and FCF hit $1.629B despite procurement-noise risk. | CLEAR |
| Value-trap bias | MED Medium | Require continued FCF conversion above net income and monitor whether reverse DCF pessimism is validated by future filings. | WATCH |
| Overconfidence in management quality | HIGH | With DEF 14A, insider trading, and award-level KPIs absent, keep management score capped at 3/5 pending evidence. | FLAGGED |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Metric | 6/10 |
| Metric | 9/10 |
| Key Ratio | 30% |
| DCF | $145.91 |
| DCF | $313.93 |
| DCF | $281.52 |
| Monte Carlo | $198.98 |
| DCF | 8/10 |
Leidos management is best judged by outcomes because the spine does not disclose a verified CEO name or tenure. On that basis, the FY2026 10-K looks constructive: revenue was $17.17B, operating income was $2.11B, net income was $1.45B, diluted EPS was $11.14, and shares outstanding fell from 128.3M on 2025-07-04 to 126.4M on 2026-01-02. That combination says management is not merely chasing volume; it is translating steady contract revenue into stronger per-share earnings.
The caveat is that the moat can be eroded if acquisition discipline slips. Goodwill is $6.34B against total assets of $13.49B, so the balance sheet still carries a large integration burden. I view the team as building scale and barriers through disciplined cash conversion and buybacks, but the strategy is only as good as program execution and impairment control. If quarterly operating income can recover above the $571.0M level seen on 2025-07-04 while revenue stays above $4.47B, the management narrative strengthens materially; if not, the current margin compression in the 2025-10-03 quarter will keep the stock in a credibility discount.
Governance is difficult to rate cleanly because the spine does not include a DEF 14A, board roster, committee structure, or explicit shareholder-rights disclosure. That means board independence, director refreshment, and whether investors have standard rights such as calling special meetings or acting by written consent are . For a company with $17.17B of annual revenue and $6.34B of goodwill, that opacity matters because oversight quality is central to acquisition discipline and program risk.
What can be said from the audited 10-K is that the balance sheet did not show obvious stress: cash rose to $1.11B, liabilities declined to $8.53B, and equity increased to $4.92B. Those are not governance proofs, but they do reduce the odds that the board is being forced into reactive decisions. I would call governance adequate on financial stewardship, but incomplete on formal oversight disclosure until a proxy statement confirms board independence, committee composition, and shareholder protections.
Compensation alignment is because there is no DEF 14A or pay table in the spine, so I cannot verify salary, bonus mix, equity mix, clawbacks, or performance metrics. That said, the reported outcomes suggest at least some alignment with owners: diluted shares declined from 128.3M to 126.4M, free cash flow was $1.629B, and ROIC reached 33.6% in FY2026. If management is rewarded on free cash flow, ROIC, and EPS rather than raw revenue, the structure would likely support shareholder value creation.
The risk is incentive slippage. In a services business, awards tied too heavily to revenue or backlog can encourage margin dilution, while awards tied to adjusted EPS alone can encourage buybacks at the expense of long-term investment. Until the proxy is visible, I treat compensation as unproven but directionally acceptable, with the strongest evidence of alignment coming from the falling share count and durable cash generation in the 2026 annual filing.
Recent insider activity is not disclosed in the spine, so there are no Form 4 buys or sells to analyze and insider ownership is . That is a meaningful omission because ownership concentration and recent trading often tell you whether management is leaning into the stock or cashing out. The only observable ownership-related data point is company-level share count, not executive holdings.
At the corporate level, diluted shares fell from 128.3M on 2025-07-04 to 127.9M on 2025-10-03 and then to 126.4M on 2026-01-02, which is constructive for per-share economics but not evidence of insider conviction. I would want the next proxy statement and Form 4 set to confirm whether executives own a meaningful stake and whether the board has been buying. Until then, insider alignment remains a gap rather than a positive signal.
| Name | Title | Tenure | Background | Key Achievement |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $17.17B |
| Revenue | $6.34B |
| Fair Value | $1.11B |
| Fair Value | $8.53B |
| Fair Value | $4.92B |
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 4 | Shares outstanding fell from 128.3M on 2025-07-04 to 126.4M on 2026-01-02; FY2026 free cash flow was $1.629B and cash rose to $1.11B, supporting buybacks and flexibility. |
| Communication | 3 | Quarterly results were disclosed on 2025-07-04 ($4.25B revenue, $571.0M operating income) and 2025-10-03 ($4.47B revenue, $535.0M operating income), but no guidance accuracy or call quality data are provided. |
| Insider Alignment | 2 | Insider ownership % and Form 4 buy/sell transactions are as of 2026-03-24; only company-level share count data are available. |
| Track Record | 4 | FY2026 revenue reached $17.17B, operating income $2.11B, and net income $1.45B; EPS grew +20.8% YoY versus revenue +3.1% YoY, indicating execution and operating leverage. |
| Strategic Vision | 3 | R&D was $187.0M (1.1% of revenue) in FY2026 and goodwill was $6.34B, suggesting acquisition-led scale; however, backlog, pipeline, and innovation disclosures are absent. |
| Operational Execution | 4 | Gross margin was 18.0%, operating margin 12.3%, net margin 8.4%, OCF $1.75B, and FCF $1.629B; quarterly operating income stayed above $530.0M across 2025 filings despite some margin pressure. |
| Overall weighted score | 3.3 | Simple average of the six dimensions = 3.3/5; management quality is above average but not elite given the lack of verified insider/governance detail. |
The current spine does not include the DEF 14A proxy text, so the core shareholder-rights provisions are not confirmable. Poison pill status, classified-board status, dual-class structure, voting standard, proxy access, and shareholder proposal history are all , which means the stock cannot be scored as structurally shareholder-friendly on evidence alone.
That matters because governance rights are not a cosmetic issue for a large services contractor: if the company retains takeover defenses or limits proxy access, minority holders have less leverage to force capital-allocation discipline or challenge compensation. Conversely, if the omitted proxy details show a declassified board, majority voting, and proxy access, the picture would improve materially. Provisional conclusion: shareholder rights are at best adequate and, absent the missing proxy details, should be treated as weak for diligence purposes.
The audited FY2026 statements look fundamentally cash-backed: revenue was $17.17B, operating income was $2.11B, net income was $1.45B, operating cash flow was $1.75B, and free cash flow was $1.629B. That is a healthy sign for accrual quality because both operating cash flow and free cash flow exceeded reported net income, and diluted EPS of $11.14 was only modestly below basic EPS of $11.31, suggesting limited dilution pressure.
The caution is balance-sheet composition rather than day-to-day earnings quality. Goodwill was $6.34B at FY2026 against $13.49B of total assets, so acquisition accounting represents a material portion of the asset base, and the goodwill balance has remained elevated across multiple periods. The spine does not provide auditor identity/continuity, revenue-recognition language, off-balance-sheet item detail, or related-party disclosures, so those controls cannot be cleared from evidence here. In a services business, that means the accounting profile is better described as clean but watchful: current operating results are credible, but the asset mix leaves a meaningful impairment risk if a prior acquisition underperforms.
| Name | Independent | Tenure (years) | Key Committees | Other Board Seats | Relevant Expertise |
|---|
| Name | Title | Base Salary | Bonus | Equity Awards | Total Comp | Comp vs TSR Alignment |
|---|
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 4 | Free cash flow of $1.629B exceeded net income of $1.45B, shares outstanding fell from 128.3M to 126.4M, and leverage stayed manageable at 0.23 debt-to-equity. |
| Strategy Execution | 4 | FY2026 revenue rose to $17.17B (+3.1% YoY) while operating margin held at 12.3% and net margin at 8.4%, showing steady execution rather than hyper-growth. |
| Communication | 3 | Earnings are predictable (institutional predictability 95), but the provided spine lacks DEF 14A detail, auditor history, and other governance disclosures needed to fully assess transparency. |
| Culture | 3 | The operating model appears disciplined, with SG&A at $999.0M (5.8% of revenue) and R&D at $187.0M (1.1% of revenue), but workforce/culture evidence is limited and . |
| Track Record | 4 | Operating cash flow of $1.75B and interest coverage of 11.4 point to a consistent operating record, with modest share dilution and improving liquidity over the year. |
| Alignment | 3 | The share count drifted lower and dilution was modest, but executive pay, TSR alignment, proxy access, and board independence are not disclosed in the provided spine, so alignment is only partially evidenced. |
Leidos is best classified in the Maturity phase of the industry cycle. The latest audited annual filing shows $17.17B of revenue, $2.11B of operating income, and $1.45B of net income, but the quarterly pattern is more revealing: revenue moved from $4.25B to $4.25B to $4.47B across the 2025 10-Qs, while operating income stayed in a tight band between $530.0M and $571.0M. That is classic mature-cycle behavior for a federal-services provider: stable demand, modest organic growth, and profitability created by discipline rather than a new end-market expansion.
The balance sheet profile says this is not a turnaround or survival story. Cash and equivalents increased to $1.11B, current assets were $4.81B, current liabilities were $2.83B, and debt/equity was only 0.23. In cycle terms, the market seems to be pricing the company as if it were fading, but the filings look more like a cash-producing incumbent that is still earning attractive returns and preserving flexibility.
The pattern visible in the 2025 10-Qs and the 2026 annual filing is a preference for operational smoothing over aggressive reinvention. Revenue barely moved, but operating income held up, SG&A stayed at $999.0M or 5.8% of revenue, and R&D remained only 1.1% of revenue. That tells you management is not trying to buy growth at any cost; it is running a capital-efficient services platform where margin preservation and cash generation matter more than headline expansion.
A second repeatable pattern is quiet support for per-share results rather than headline size. Shares outstanding drifted down from 128.3M to 126.4M, which helped EPS growth outrun revenue growth, while the balance sheet remained manageable despite $6.34B of goodwill. In the language of past federal-services cycles, this looks like a business that responds to uncertainty by tightening execution, protecting returns, and leaning on buybacks rather than levering up for a growth gamble.
| Analog Company | Era / Event | The Parallel | What Happened Next | Implication for LDOS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Booz Allen Hamilton | Mature federal-services phase with low-single-digit growth and strong cash conversion… | A services business where investors eventually cared more about free cash flow, margins, and buybacks than headline revenue growth… | The stock rerated as the market trusted the durability of earnings and capital return… | If LDOS sustains a 9.5% FCF margin and continues reducing shares, a similar rerating path is plausible… |
| CACI International | Post-integration execution cycle | A contractor that won credibility by protecting margins while mix shifted toward higher-value work… | Valuation improved when the market saw consistent execution rather than just contract wins… | LDOS’s 12.3% operating margin and +20.8% EPS growth fit the same rerating template… |
| SAIC | Stabilization after a tougher operating backdrop… | A federal IT name where balance-sheet comfort and steadier profitability mattered more than aggressive growth… | Multiples recovered when distress fears faded and investors re-focused on cash generation… | LDOS’s 1.7 current ratio and 0.23 debt/equity keep it in stabilization territory, not repair mode… |
| CGI Federal | Long-run compounding with disciplined acquisition use… | Slow organic growth supplemented by careful M&A and share repurchases… | The market rewarded predictability and per-share compounding over time… | Leidos’s share count drift from 128.3M to 126.4M points to the same per-share playbook… |
| Accenture (Gov/Defense) | Quality premium for high-return services… | An operating model where high returns on capital can justify a valuation premium even without hypergrowth… | Premium multiples persisted because investors valued predictability and capital efficiency… | LDOS’s 33.6% ROIC argues for premium treatment if goodwill risk stays contained… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Pe | $999.0M |
| Fair Value | $6.34B |
| EPS growth | +20.8% |
| EPS growth | +15.5% |
| EPS growth | 33.6% |
Want this analysis on any ticker?
Request a Report →