Executive Summary overview. Recommendation: Neutral · 12M Price Target: $71.00 (+3% from $69.17) · Intrinsic Value: $0 (-100% upside).
| Trigger | Threshold | Current | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funding stress emerges | Interest coverage falls below 1.8 | 2.0 | WATCH Monitoring |
| Liquidity weakens again | Current ratio falls below 0.7 | 0.8 | WATCH Monitoring |
| Dilution becomes part of the funding plan… | Shares outstanding exceed 260.0M | 257.1M | OK Stable so far |
| Cash economics worsen | Free cash flow falls below -$500.0M | -$318.0M | WATCH Watch closely |
| Period | Revenue | Net Income | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $4.0B | $810.0M | $3.14 |
| FY2024 | $4.0B | $810.0M | $3.14 |
| FY2025 | $4.4B | $810M | $3.14 |
| Method | Fair Value | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| DCF (5-year) | $0 | -100.0% |
| Bull Scenario | $18 | -75.0% |
| Monte Carlo Median (10,000 sims) | $146 | +102.8% |
| Risk Description | Probability | Impact | Mitigant | Monitoring Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regulatory lag/disallowance on capital recovery… | HIGH | HIGH | Current ROIC still exceeds WACC by 60 bps… | ROIC-WACC spread <= 0 bps |
| Persistent negative free cash flow | HIGH | HIGH | Operating cash flow was $1.169B in 2025 | FCF worse than -$500.0M |
| Refinancing cost shock / tighter debt markets… | MED Medium | HIGH | Utility earnings predictability remains high… | Interest coverage < 1.5x |
Alliant Energy is a high-quality regulated utility offering a relatively visible 5-7% EPS growth algorithm, supported by a sizable capital plan, constructive regulation in Iowa and Wisconsin, and a cleaner risk profile than many utility peers. At around $69, the stock looks close to fair value on a standalone basis, but it remains attractive as a lower-volatility compounder if Treasury yields ease and management continues to execute on renewables, grid modernization, and customer growth opportunities. This is not a deep-value setup; it is a quality utility where total return should come from a mix of dividend yield, modest earnings growth, and some valuation support if the rate environment cooperates.
Position: Neutral
12m Target: $71.00
Catalyst: Key upcoming catalysts are regulatory outcomes tied to electric and gas rate recovery, continued execution against the capital plan, and investor sentiment shifts driven by Treasury yield direction heading into the next 12 months.
Primary Risk: The primary risk is that higher-for-longer interest rates keep pressure on utility multiples while financing costs rise, reducing the valuation investors are willing to pay for LNT’s otherwise steady earnings growth.
Exit Trigger: I would exit if the earnings growth outlook slips below the mid-single-digit range due to adverse regulatory decisions, cost overruns, weaker-than-expected load growth, or if shares rerate materially above fair value without a corresponding improvement in the long-term earnings algorithm.
Our variant perception is that LNT is not mispriced as a broken utility; it is mispriced as a low-risk compounding utility with more upside than the current fundamentals justify. The Long facts are real: in the 2025 10-K, revenue reached $4.36B, operating income $1.02B, net income $810.0M, and diluted EPS $3.14. Those are strong numbers for a regulated utility, especially with +9.6% revenue growth, +17.4% net income growth, and +16.7% EPS growth. Investors are also correctly recognizing that shares outstanding were basically flat at 257.0M in mid-2025 and 257.1M at year-end, so the earnings growth was not manufactured through financial engineering.
Where we disagree is on the valuation investors are willing to pay for that stability. At $72.00, the stock trades at 22.0x trailing earnings, which is already a premium for a business with ROE of 11.0%, ROIC of 6.6%, debt to equity of 1.49, and interest coverage of 2.0. Meanwhile, free cash flow was -$318.0M and FCF margin was -7.3%. In other words, the market is capitalizing the future recovery of capital spending before that recovery is fully visible in cash returns.
The street narrative treats LNT like a bond proxy with dependable earnings. We think a better framing is that LNT is a financing-and-regulation execution story disguised as a bond proxy. If rate recovery stays smooth, the stock probably drifts higher. But if project timing slips, funding costs rise, or regulators are even modestly less constructive than investors expect, the downside can come through the multiple long before it shows up in reported EPS. Compared with peer narratives around WEC Energy, Xcel, or Ameren, LNT deserves respect for execution, but not a blank check on valuation.
Our conviction is based on a weighted balance of business quality, funding risk, and valuation. We score the name at 7/10 overall, derived from five factors. First, earnings execution carries a 30% weight and scores 8/10, supported by 2025 revenue of $4.36B, net income of $810.0M, and diluted EPS of $3.14. Second, asset-growth productivity carries a 20% weight and scores 7/10, because total assets rose $2.28B year over year while operating income climbed to $1.02B. Third, balance-sheet resilience carries a 20% weight and scores only 5/10, reflecting debt to equity of 1.49, interest coverage of 2.0, and a current ratio of 0.8.
Fourth, shareholder-friendliness carries a 10% weight and scores 8/10, because the share count stayed effectively flat near 257.1M. Fifth, valuation carries a 20% weight and scores 5/10, since the stock already trades at 22.0x trailing earnings despite free cash flow of -$318.0M. That weighted mix lands in the mid-6s, which we round to 7/10 because the predictability profile is unusually strong for a utility, with institutional Safety Rank 1, Financial Strength A, Earnings Predictability 95, and Price Stability 100.
The reason conviction is not higher is simple: this is execution we respect, not valuation we love. LNT looks more attractive as a high-quality hold than as an aggressive new long. A true Long re-rating would require continued EPS progression toward the institutional estimate of $3.45 for 2026 without deterioration in funding metrics. If that happens, our target can move up; if not, the premium multiple is vulnerable.
Assume the investment underperforms over the next year. The most likely failure mode is not a collapse in demand; it is a valuation de-rating triggered by funding or regulatory anxiety. Reason one, with roughly 35% probability, is that investors stop looking through negative free cash flow. LNT reported operating cash flow of $1.169B but free cash flow of -$318.0M. If capital spending remains heavy while rate recovery looks slower than hoped, the market may decide that 22.0x earnings is too rich. The early warning sign would be continued negative FCF alongside no improvement in coverage or liquidity metrics.
Reason two, at about 25% probability, is a balance-sheet scare. The company finished 2025 with current ratio 0.8, debt to equity 1.49, and interest coverage 2.0. Those are workable for a regulated utility, but not forgiving. The early warning sign would be a quarter where cash falls materially from the $556.0M year-end level while interest coverage compresses below 2.0.
Reason three, at 20% probability, is that 2025 represented peak near-term margin capture rather than a durable run rate. Investors are extrapolating from 23.5% operating margin and 18.6% net margin; if those normalize without a matching step-up in rate base monetization, the stock can re-rate lower even if EPS does not collapse. The warning sign would be softer quarterly operating-income conversion despite ongoing asset growth.
Reason four, at 20% probability, is that the market simply rotates away from defensive utilities. LNT’s institutional profile—Safety Rank 1, Beta 0.80, and Price Stability 100—is exactly what investors crowd into when they want safety. If that trade unwinds, there may be little multiple support because the independent 3-5 year target range of $70.00 to $90.00 already brackets the current price too tightly to provide a strong valuation backstop.
Position: Neutral
12m Target: $71.00
Catalyst: Key upcoming catalysts are regulatory outcomes tied to electric and gas rate recovery, continued execution against the capital plan, and investor sentiment shifts driven by Treasury yield direction heading into the next 12 months.
Primary Risk: The primary risk is that higher-for-longer interest rates keep pressure on utility multiples while financing costs rise, reducing the valuation investors are willing to pay for LNT’s otherwise steady earnings growth.
Exit Trigger: I would exit if the earnings growth outlook slips below the mid-single-digit range due to adverse regulatory decisions, cost overruns, weaker-than-expected load growth, or if shares rerate materially above fair value without a corresponding improvement in the long-term earnings algorithm.
| Confidence |
|---|
| HIGH |
| HIGH |
| HIGH |
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate size | Revenue > $2.0B | $4.36B | Pass |
| Strong current position | Current ratio > 2.0 | 0.8 | Fail |
| Moderate leverage | Debt/Equity < 1.0 | 1.49 | Fail |
| Positive earnings | Net income > $0 | $810.0M | Pass |
| Dividend record (classic Graham test) | Long uninterrupted record | — | N/A |
| Earnings growth record (classic Graham test) | 10-year growth > 33% | — | N/A |
| Reasonable price | P/E ≤ 15 and/or Graham product ≤ 22.5 | P/E 22.0; P/B 2.43; Product 53.4 | Fail |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Overall | 7/10 |
| Key Ratio | 30% |
| Revenue | 8/10 |
| Revenue | $4.36B |
| Revenue | $810.0M |
| Net income | $3.14 |
| EPS | 20% |
| Pe | $2.28B |
| Trigger | Threshold | Current | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funding stress emerges | Interest coverage falls below 1.8 | 2.0 | WATCH Monitoring |
| Liquidity weakens again | Current ratio falls below 0.7 | 0.8 | WATCH Monitoring |
| Dilution becomes part of the funding plan… | Shares outstanding exceed 260.0M | 257.1M | OK Stable so far |
| Cash economics worsen | Free cash flow falls below -$500.0M | -$318.0M | WATCH Watch closely |
| Growth case fails to carry forward | FY2026 EPS path drops below $3.30 | 2025 EPS $3.14; institutional 2026 estimate $3.45… | OPEN Needs confirmation |
Driver 1 — Rate-base expansion / asset growth. The audited 2025 10-K shows the physical investment machine is clearly active. Total assets rose from $22.71B at 2024 year-end to $24.99B at 2025 year-end, a 10.0% increase. Capex ran at $554.0M in Q1 2025, $976.0M on a 6M cumulative basis, and $1.49B on a 9M cumulative basis, implying incremental spend of $422.0M in Q2 and $514.0M in Q3. That is the best hard-data evidence that LNT remains in an investment-led growth phase rather than a harvest phase.
Importantly, the income statement confirms that investment is not just sitting on the balance sheet. Revenue reached $4.36B in 2025, up 9.6% YoY, while operating income reached $1.02B and operating margin was 23.5%. Multiple evidence items tie 2025 earnings to authorized base-rate increases tied to solar and storage investments, although exact jurisdiction-level earned ROE is . Relative to regulated peers like Xcel Energy and WEC Energy , the key point is that LNT is still visibly building its earnings base.
Driver 2 — Regulatory/funding conversion into EPS. The second driver is whether that capex actually lands as protected per-share value. Here the 2025 numbers were constructive. Net income rose from $690.0M in 2024 to $810.0M in 2025, and diluted EPS increased from $2.69 to $3.14. Shares outstanding were essentially unchanged at 257.0M on 2025-06-30, 257.1M on 2025-09-30, and 257.1M on 2025-12-31, so the company did not give away much of the growth through common dilution.
That said, funding quality is not pristine. Operating cash flow was $1.169B, but free cash flow was still -$318.0M and FCF margin was -7.3%. Leverage remains meaningful, with debt to equity at 1.49 and interest coverage only 2.0x. Liquidity improved materially—cash rose from $81.0M to $556.0M and the current ratio improved from roughly 0.44 to 0.8—but the valuation still depends on constructive regulatory recovery outrunning funding drag. In other words, the first driver is active today; the second driver is what determines how much equity value shareholders actually keep.
Driver 1 trend — improving. The asset-growth trend is clearly positive based on reported 2025 data. Total assets increased by $2.28B year over year, from $22.71B to $24.99B, while quarterly capex stayed elevated through the first nine months of 2025. The cadence matters: $554.0M in Q1, then implied $422.0M in Q2, then implied $514.0M in Q3. That pattern is consistent with continuing deployment rather than a one-off project spike. External evidence further suggests the forward capex program has been raised to $13.4B for 2026-2029, though the exact in-service cadence is in EDGAR.
The strongest confirmation is that earnings growth outpaced revenue growth. Revenue rose 9.6%, but net income rose 17.4% and diluted EPS rose 16.7%. That spread implies investment is being monetized with improving efficiency. Quarterly variability does not negate the trend: operating margin moved from 22.7% in Q1 to 23.2% in Q2, spiked to 28.8% in Q3, and then fell to an implied 18.1% in Q4. For a regulated utility, that looks more like timing noise than a broken capex-to-earnings flywheel.
Driver 2 trend — improving, but more fragile than the market assumes. Per-share protection improved in 2025 because equity issuance was minimal and liquidity got better. Cash and equivalents increased from $81.0M to $556.0M, current liabilities fell from $2.71B to $2.12B, and shareholders’ equity increased from $7.00B to $7.33B. Those are positive indicators for execution capacity. The flat share count is especially important because it means the asset-growth story translated into a larger claim per share rather than a bigger enterprise diluted across more stock.
But this driver is only modestly improving, not cleanly de-risked. Free cash flow stayed negative at -$318.0M, debt to equity remains 1.49, and interest coverage is only 2.0x. That means LNT still needs constructive regulators and manageable funding costs to preserve the spread between allowed returns and real financing costs. Compared with premium-regulated utilities such as Madison Gas & Electric or Evergy , LNT’s current setup looks operationally sound but valuation-sensitive. The direction is better than 2024 because liquidity improved and EPS accelerated, yet the margin for regulatory lag or rate pressure is thinner than the stock’s low-volatility reputation implies.
Upstream, Driver 1 is fed by capex authorization, project execution, and in-service timing. The reported evidence is straightforward: 2025 capex was already $1.49B through the first nine months, total assets reached $24.99B, and external evidence points to a $13.4B 2026-2029 investment plan. Those dollars likely span generation, grid modernization, storage, and related regulated infrastructure, though exact class-level rate-base attribution is . The faster those assets enter service, the faster LNT can expand revenue requirement. This is why the company’s earnings pattern should be compared with other build-cycle utilities such as WEC Energy and Xcel Energy , not with low-growth yield utilities.
Upstream, Driver 2 is fed by rate-case outcomes, recovery timing, cost of debt, and the need to avoid equity dilution. The 2025 filings show both progress and vulnerability: cash improved to $556.0M, current liabilities dropped to $2.12B, and shares stayed essentially flat at 257.1M; however, debt to equity remained 1.49, interest coverage was 2.0x, and free cash flow was still negative. That means every financing or regulatory delay pushes harder on the equity story than the raw earnings line suggests.
The bottom line is simple: capex creates the opportunity set, but regulation and funding determine how much of that opportunity becomes equity value.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $2.28B |
| Fair Value | $22.71B |
| Capex | $24.99B |
| Fair Value | $554.0M |
| Fair Value | $422.0M |
| Fair Value | $514.0M |
| Capex | $13.4B |
| Revenue growth | 17.4% |
| Metric | 2024 / Prior | 2025 / Latest | Delta | Driver Read |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shareholders' Equity | $7.00B | $7.33B | +4.7% | Positive for Driver 2: equity base grew, but slower than assets, preserving per-share leverage to growth… |
| Revenue | — | $4.36B | +9.6% | Constructive, but slower than EPS; indicates monetization, not just top-line expansion… |
| Diluted EPS | $2.69 | $3.14 | +16.7% | Key per-share proof that growth was not diluted away… |
| Shares Outstanding | — | 257.1M | Flat vs 257.0M at 2025-06-30 | Supports Driver 2: capital program did not require meaningful common equity issuance in 2025… |
| Operating Cash Flow | — | $1.169B | n.a. | Internal funding is solid but not sufficient to self-fund the buildout… |
| Free Cash Flow | — | -$318.0M | n.a. | Main constraint: valuation requires confidence in recoverability, not near-term cash conversion… |
| Interest Coverage | — | 2.0x | n.a. | Funding sensitivity remains high if allowed returns or debt costs move the wrong way… |
| Current Ratio | ~0.44 | 0.8 | Improved | Liquidity improved materially, reducing near-term execution risk… |
| Total Assets | $22.71B | $24.99B | +10.0% | Positive for Driver 1: balance-sheet growth is the strongest audited proxy for rate-base expansion… |
| Net Income | $690.0M | $810.0M | +17.4% | Strong evidence that regulatory recovery and asset productivity improved… |
| Factor | Current Value | Break Threshold | Probability | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asset growth / rate-base proxy | Total assets $24.99B; +10.0% YoY | MED Annual asset growth falls below 6% without offsetting margin improvement… | MEDIUM | High: would weaken the core compounding narrative and likely cut premium-multiple support… |
| Per-share protection | Shares outstanding 257.1M | MED Shares rise above 260.0M without proportional EPS uplift… | Low-Medium | High: signals the buildout is being funded with dilution rather than accretive recovery… |
| Funding resilience | Interest coverage 2.0x | HIGH Interest coverage drops below 1.5x | MEDIUM | High: equity value would become much more sensitive to debt-cost increases and rating pressure… |
| Liquidity cushion | Current ratio 0.8; cash $556.0M | MED Current ratio falls below 0.5 and cash reverses materially… | MEDIUM | Medium-High: investors would refocus on external funding need rather than earnings growth… |
| Earnings conversion | Diluted EPS $3.14; +16.7% YoY | HIGH EPS falls below $3.14 while asset base still expands… | MEDIUM | High: would imply regulatory lag or cost pressure is overwhelming capital deployment… |
| Cash conversion tolerance | FCF -$318.0M; margin -7.3% | MED FCF margin deteriorates below -10% for a sustained period… | MEDIUM | Medium-High: negative cash flow would become too visible for a 22.0x earnings multiple… |
1) Regulatory conversion of recent capex into earned returns is the highest-value catalyst. We assign a 65% probability and a +$8/share upside if investors gain confidence that Burlington-related and other approved investments are entering service and moving cleanly into rate recovery. That produces an expected value contribution of roughly +$5.20/share. The case rests on hard audited evidence that assets expanded from $22.71B to $24.99B in 2025 and that capex was already elevated, even though exact project economics are .
2) Earnings confirmation in the next 2-3 quarters is the second catalyst. We assign 70% probability and +$5/share upside if 2026 quarterly results demonstrate that 3Q25 was not a one-off, but a preview of normalized run-rate earnings. The expected value is +$3.50/share. Evidence comes from the 2025 10-K and quarterly filings: quarterly operating income improved from $257.0M in 1Q25 and $223.0M in 2Q25 to $349.0M in 3Q25, while annual diluted EPS reached $3.14.
3) Balance-sheet and funding discipline is third. We assign 60% probability and +$4/share upside if the company proves it can sustain the capital program without meaningful dilution or a visible liquidity squeeze. That gives an expected value of +$2.40/share. The 2025 10-K supports this improving liquidity trend: cash rose from $81.0M to $556.0M, current liabilities fell from $2.71B to $2.12B, and shares outstanding stayed essentially flat at 257.1M.
Against these positives, the largest offset is a 35% probability of regulatory timing disappointment with about -$9/share downside. Netting the major positives and negatives supports a $74 base target, with $86 bull and $58 bear scenario values. On that basis, we remain Neutral with 5/10 conviction: the catalysts are real, but much of the quality narrative is already reflected in a 22.0x trailing multiple.
Short answer: medium value-trap risk, not high. The reason it is not high is that LNT is not a deteriorating franchise pretending to grow. The audited data in the 2025 10-K show revenue of $4.36B, net income of $810.0M, and diluted EPS of $3.14, all up year over year. Assets also rose to $24.99B, indicating the investment program is real. That is hard data. The trap risk comes from whether equity holders are being paid quickly enough for carrying that build cycle, given free cash flow of -$318.0M, debt-to-equity of 1.49, and interest coverage of 2.0.
Catalyst 1: rate-base conversion from recent capex. Probability 65%; expected timeline next 6-12 months; evidence quality Hard Data + Soft Signal. Hard data: capex and asset growth are visible in EDGAR. Soft signal: Burlington and Columbia-related milestones are discussed in the evidence set, but exact revenue requirement and in-service details are . If this catalyst fails, the consequence is not franchise collapse; it is a slower earnings realization cycle, likely keeping the stock trapped in a low-return range and increasing skepticism toward the current multiple.
Catalyst 2: 2026 earnings follow-through. Probability 70%; timeline next 1-3 quarters; evidence quality Hard Data. The strongest support is the progression in 2025 quarterly operating income from $257.0M to $223.0M to $349.0M. If this does not materialize, investors will likely conclude that late-2025 strength was weather or timing noise, and our base case would migrate toward the $58 bear value.
Catalyst 3: funding discipline without dilution. Probability 60%; timeline next 12 months; evidence quality Hard Data. Cash improved sharply to $556.0M and shares stayed near 257.1M, which is encouraging. If this does not materialize, the downside is a classic utility value trap: earnings look fine, but incremental equity value does not accrue because external funding absorbs it.
Overall, we rate value-trap risk Medium. The business is fundamentally real, but the catalyst quality is mixed: hard on earnings, softer on project timing, and therefore highly sensitive to execution.
| Date | Event | Category | Impact | Probability (%) | Directional Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-30 | 1Q26 earnings release and management commentary on carry-forward from 3Q25 earnings strength… | Earnings | HIGH | 70% | BULLISH Bullish if EPS run-rate supports 2026 estimate trajectory… |
| 2026-06-30 | Burlington Generating upgrade implementation / recovery update; evidence claim says approval already obtained… | Regulatory | HIGH | 65% | BULLISH Bullish if in-service and cost recovery timing are confirmed… |
| 2026-06-17 | FOMC-rate sensitivity checkpoint for utility valuation multiples and financing cost backdrop… | Macro | MED Medium | 60% | NEUTRAL Neutral to Bullish if rate path eases valuation pressure… |
| 2026-07-30 | 2Q26 earnings release; focus on cash generation, funding plan, and any revised capex cadence… | Earnings | HIGH | 75% | NEUTRAL Neutral unless liquidity metrics deteriorate… |
| 2026-08-15 | Iowa regulatory milestone tied to proposed Linn County natural-gas plant discussions… | Regulatory | HIGH | 40% | BEARISH Bearish if timeline slips or opposition increases… |
| 2026-09-30 | Wisconsin approval progress for proposed 277-MW Columbia Wind Farm… | Regulatory | HIGH | 55% | BULLISH Bullish if project moves closer to rate-base inclusion… |
| 2026-10-29 | 3Q26 earnings release; key test of whether late-2025 margin strength was structural… | Earnings | HIGH | 75% | BULLISH Bullish if quarterly operating margin stays near high-20% area… |
| 2026-12-16 | Year-end macro rate checkpoint; utility sector relative valuation versus financing burden… | Macro | MED Medium | 55% | BEARISH Bearish if higher-for-longer rates pressure capex-heavy names… |
| 2027-02-25 | FY2026 earnings release with 2027 capital plan, financing assumptions, and EPS outlook… | Earnings | HIGH | 80% | BULLISH Bullish if management frames 2027 as steady EPS + book value compounding… |
| Date/Quarter | Event | Category | Expected Impact | Bull Outcome | Bear Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 1Q26 earnings / first read on 2026 run-rate… | Earnings | HIGH | EPS and revenue track above 1Q25 baseline of $0.83 and $1.13B, supporting 2026 EPS path… | Results imply 2025 strength was weather/timing only; stock de-rates toward lower utility multiple… |
| Q2 2026 | Burlington Generating recovery milestone… | Regulatory | HIGH | Approved investment is clearly monetized into future rate base; valuation gap narrows… | Recovery timing becomes opaque; capital remains on balance sheet without clear earnings cadence… |
| Q2-Q3 2026 | Rate-sensitive macro window | Macro | MEDIUM | Lower discount-rate pressure helps justify premium multiple for predictable utility cash earnings… | Higher-for-longer yields compress utility valuations and raise skepticism toward capex-heavy balance sheets… |
| Q3 2026 | 2Q26 earnings / cash-flow checkpoint | Earnings | HIGH | Cash stays comfortably above 2025 year-end $556.0M area and funding concerns fade… | Liquidity retrenches and financing/dilution concerns rise despite stable EPS… |
| Q3 2026 | Linn County gas project regulatory discussions… | Regulatory | HIGH | Constructive signal on reliability investment and future rate-base expansion… | Project delay or pushback highlights permitting/affordability friction… |
| Q3-Q4 2026 | 277-MW Columbia Wind Farm approval path | Regulatory | HIGH | Approval improves visibility on 2027-2028 earnings build from existing capex algorithm… | Delay pushes recovery further out while depreciation and financing costs continue… |
| Q4 2026 | 3Q26 earnings / margin sustainability test… | Earnings | HIGH | Operating margin remains close to the 3Q25 level of about 28.8%, signaling stronger normalized earnings power… | Margins revert toward low-20% zone, weakening confidence in upside to $74 base case… |
| Q1 2027 | FY2026 earnings and 2027 capital plan | Earnings | HIGH | Management shows earnings growth without material dilution from the 257.1M share base… | Need for external funding or weaker guidance increases value-trap risk… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Probability | 65% |
| /share | $8 |
| /share | $5.20 |
| Fair Value | $22.71B |
| Capex | $24.99B |
| 2) Earnings confirmation in the nex | -3 |
| Probability | 70% |
| /share | $5 |
| Date | Quarter | Key Watch Items |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-30 | 1Q26 | Compare with 1Q25 EPS of $0.83 and revenue of $1.13B; watch cash, margin, project commentary… |
| 2026-07-30 | 2Q26 | Funding plan, summer demand, current ratio trajectory versus 2025 level of 0.8… |
| 2026-10-29 | 3Q26 | Whether 3Q25 operating income of $349.0M represented a sustainable step-up… |
| 2027-02-25 | 4Q26 / FY2026 | 2027 capex, regulatory recovery cadence, any equity issuance need… |
| 2027-04-29 | 1Q27 | Carry-forward of 2026 rate-base growth and stability of share count around 257.1M… |
LNT’s reported 2025 free cash flow was -$318.0M on revenue of $4.36B, net income of $810.0M, operating cash flow of $1.169B, and at least $1.49B of capital spending through the first nine months of 2025. A literal use of current free cash flow produces the spine’s punitive $0.00 per-share DCF because the company is in a heavy investment phase. For a regulated utility, I instead use a normalized FCFE approach anchored to audited earnings, with 2025 net income as the base and an 85% cash-conversion factor to reflect that part of capital spending is financed and later recovered through rate base rather than fully borne by current equity holders.
I project a 5-year period with growth of 6.0%, 5.5%, 5.0%, 4.5%, and 4.0%, starting from 2025 net income of $810.0M. That yields normalized FCFE of roughly $729.8M, $770.0M, $808.4M, $845.7M, and $879.5M. I discount those flows at a 6.0% WACC, consistent with the spine’s dynamic WACC and cost of equity. I use a more conservative 2.5% terminal growth than the spine’s 4.0%, because utilities are durable but not high-growth assets indefinitely.
On margin sustainability, LNT does have a real position-based competitive advantage: customer captivity inside regulated service territories, large sunk network assets, and scale economics. That supports keeping margins near current levels rather than forcing a sharp collapse. Still, I do not assume margin expansion forever. I let the effective earnings growth fade through the forecast period to reflect regulatory lag, financing costs, and only 2.0x interest coverage. This framework produces an equity value of about $22.63B, or $88.00 per share on 257.1M shares outstanding.
The data spine does not provide populated reverse-DCF fields, so I infer market expectations from the current price of $69.17 against the audited 2025 results and the institutional forward cross-checks. On trailing earnings, the market is paying 22.0x 2025 diluted EPS of $3.14. On forward earnings, the same stock price implies about 20.0x the 2026 EPS estimate of $3.45 and about 18.7x the 2027 EPS estimate of $3.70. On book value, the price equates to roughly 2.43x 2025 book value per share of $28.52 and about 2.33x the 2026 book estimate of $29.70.
Those implied expectations are not absurd for a safe regulated utility, but they are only reasonable if investors continue to look through current cash-flow weakness. Reported 2025 free cash flow was -$318.0M, FCF margin was -7.3%, debt-to-equity was 1.49, and interest coverage was just 2.0. In other words, the present stock price assumes that capital spending is economically accretive and recoverable, not that 2025 cash generation is a fair run-rate measure of intrinsic value.
I therefore read the market price as discounting a moderate improvement path rather than heroic growth. Investors are underwriting stable regulated earnings, modest book-value compounding, and a dividend stream that rises from $2.03 in 2025 to an estimated $2.15 in 2026. If rate recovery stalls or financing costs move materially above the modeled 6.0% WACC, that market-implied valuation becomes much harder to defend.
| Method | Fair Value | vs Current Price | Key Assumption |
|---|---|---|---|
| Normalized FCFE DCF | $88.00 | +27.2% | 2025 net income $810.0M; 85% cash conversion; 5-year growth fade 6.0% to 4.0%; WACC 6.0%; terminal growth 2.5% |
| 2026 P/E Anchor | $75.90 | +9.7% | 22.0x current P/E applied to institutional 2026 EPS estimate of $3.45… |
| 2026 P/B Anchor | $72.17 | +4.3% | Current implied P/B of 2.43x applied to 2026 book value/share estimate of $29.70… |
| Dividend Yield Anchor | $73.38 | +6.1% | 2026 dividend estimate $2.15 capitalized at current implied yield of 2.93% (2025 dividend $2.03 / $72.00) |
| Reverse DCF / Market-Implied | $72.00 | 0.0% | Current price assumes investors keep valuing LNT on stable earnings despite 2025 FCF margin of -7.3% |
| Monte Carlo Stress Case | $0.00 | -100.0% | Data-spine Monte Carlo mean -$88.17 and median -$70.23, clipped at equity floor of zero… |
| Blended Core Methods | $76.15 | +10.1% | Average of DCF, P/E, P/B, dividend-yield, and market-implied methods; excludes stress-case floor… |
| Metric | Current | 5yr Mean | Std Dev | Implied Value |
|---|
| Assumption | Base Value | Break Value | Price Impact | Break Probability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WACC | 6.0% | 7.0% | -$17/share | 30% |
| Terminal Growth | 2.5% | 1.5% | -$12/share | 25% |
| 2026-2030 Revenue CAGR | ~5.0% | ~2.5% | -$21/share | 30% |
| P/B Multiple | 2.43x | 2.10x | -$14/share | 40% |
| Net Margin | 18.6% | 17.0% | -$22/share | 35% |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Beta | 0.33 (raw: 0.24, Vasicek-adjusted) |
| Risk-Free Rate | 4.25% |
| Equity Risk Premium | 5.5% |
| Cost of Equity | 6.0% |
| D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) | 1.52 |
| Dynamic WACC | 6.0% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Growth Rate | 3.6% |
| Growth Uncertainty | ±14.6pp |
| Observations | 13 |
| Year 1 Projected | 3.3% |
| Year 2 Projected | 3.2% |
| Year 3 Projected | 3.0% |
| Year 4 Projected | 2.9% |
| Year 5 Projected | 2.8% |
LNT’s FY2025 profitability was strong on an annual basis. Using the FY2025 10-K and 2025 quarterly 10-Q filings, revenue was $4.36B, operating income was $1.02B, and net income was $810.0M. Computed ratios show a gross margin of 85.7%, operating margin of 23.5%, and net margin of 18.6%. That is a healthy regulated-utility earnings profile, and the growth rate was better than the headline revenue line: revenue grew +9.6% YoY while net income grew +17.4% and diluted EPS grew +16.7%. In plain terms, LNT did show operating leverage in 2025, at least at the annual level.
The quarterly picture is less smooth. Revenue moved from $1.13B in Q1 2025 to $961.0M in Q2, then up to $1.21B in Q3, with implied Q4 revenue of about $1.06B. Operating income tracked $257.0M, $223.0M, $349.0M, and implied Q4 $192.0M, producing quarterly operating margins of roughly 22.7%, 23.2%, 28.8%, and 18.1%. Net income similarly ran $213.0M, implied Q2 $174.0M, implied Q3 $281.0M, and implied Q4 $142.0M. The key conclusion is that the annual result is good, but the run-rate should not be extrapolated from the strong third quarter.
The balance sheet expanded materially through FY2025, based on the FY2025 10-K and interim 10-Q filings. Total assets increased from $22.71B at 2024-12-31 to $24.99B at 2025-12-31, while shareholders’ equity rose from $7.00B to $7.33B. That mismatch matters: assets grew by $2.28B, but equity increased only $330.0M, meaning a meaningful portion of expansion was financed with debt and/or other liabilities rather than retained equity alone. The computed Debt To Equity ratio of 1.49 confirms leverage remains a central part of the capital structure.
Liquidity improved during 2025, but it is still not robust. Cash and equivalents rose from $81.0M to $556.0M, current assets increased to $1.70B, and current liabilities declined to $2.12B. Even after that improvement, the Current Ratio is only 0.8, so near-term obligations still exceed near-term assets. Interest protection is also not especially wide, with Interest Coverage of 2.0. That is acceptable for a regulated utility, but it leaves less margin for error if financing costs stay elevated or if the capital program remains intense.
Several classic credit metrics cannot be stated precisely from the spine. Total debt, net debt, debt/EBITDA, and the quick ratio are because the latest-period absolute total debt, interest expense, and inventory detail are not provided. However, the directional evidence is clear: this is not a distressed balance sheet, but it is a financing-dependent one with modest cushion.
LNT’s FY2025 cash generation looks materially weaker than its earnings profile. Computed ratios show Operating Cash Flow of $1.169B but Free Cash Flow of -$318.0M, with an FCF margin of -7.3%. On a simple conversion basis, FCF-to-net-income was about -39.3% using -$318.0M of FCF divided by $810.0M of net income. That is the key reason the stock screens poorly on DCF despite looking stable on EPS. The business is generating accounting earnings, but those earnings are currently being absorbed by capital spending.
Capex intensity is high. Through 2025-09-30, capital expenditures were already $1.49B, up from $1.28B through 2024-09-30. Against FY2025 revenue of $4.36B, that 9M capex figure alone equals roughly 34.2% of annual revenue, which is elevated even before considering that full-year capex is not disclosed in the spine. At the same time, depreciation and amortization rose from $772.0M in 2024 to $846.0M in 2025, reinforcing the view that LNT is adding rate-base assets but not yet converting that into free equity cash generation.
Working-capital direction improved rather than worsened. Cash increased, current assets rose from $1.18B to $1.70B, and current liabilities fell from $2.71B to $2.12B. That said, the cash conversion cycle is because inventory and receivables detail are not available in the spine. The practical conclusion is that cash quality is not weak because operations are collapsing; it is weak because the investment program is dominating the cash profile.
The capital allocation picture from the FY2025 10-K and related data spine is consistent with a regulated utility in investment mode. The clearest evidence is the scale of reinvestment: CapEx reached $1.49B through 2025-09-30, up from $1.28B through 2024-09-30, while free cash flow for FY2025 was -$318.0M. That means internally generated cash is being directed first toward the asset base rather than toward excess repurchases or balance-sheet deleveraging. Given the stable share count of 257.0M at 2025-06-30 and 257.1M at 2025-12-31, management at least appears to have avoided meaningful dilution while funding this cycle.
Dividend support looks plausible, though the exact SEC cash dividend outlay is not in the spine. Independent institutional historical data shows dividends per share of $2.03 in 2025; set against diluted EPS of $3.14, that implies an indicative payout ratio of roughly 64.6%. For a regulated utility, that payout profile is reasonable, but it also means there is limited room for aggressive repurchase activity while free cash flow is negative. Buyback volume, M&A economics, and whether repurchases were executed above or below intrinsic value are because the relevant data is not provided.
On valuation discipline, our read is that management’s implicit priority order is: maintain dividend credibility, invest in the regulated asset base, and preserve capital-market access. That is defensible, but it does not create immediate equity torque. R&D as a percentage of revenue versus peers is also because no R&D line or peer data is included in the spine.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $22.71B |
| Fair Value | $24.99B |
| Fair Value | $7.00B |
| Fair Value | $7.33B |
| Fair Value | $2.28B |
| Fair Value | $330.0M |
| Fair Value | $81.0M |
| Fair Value | $556.0M |
| Line Item | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | $3.7B | $4.2B | $4.0B | $4.0B | $4.4B |
| COGS | — | $573M | $583M | $613M | $625M |
| Operating Income | — | $928M | $943M | $886M | $1.0B |
| Net Income | $674M | $686M | $703M | $690M | $810M |
| EPS (Diluted) | — | $2.73 | $2.78 | $2.69 | $3.14 |
| Op Margin | — | 22.1% | 23.4% | 22.3% | 23.5% |
| Net Margin | 18.4% | 16.3% | 17.5% | 17.3% | 18.6% |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $11.0B | 98% |
| Short-Term / Current Debt | $192M | 2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($556M) | — |
| Net Debt | $10.6B | — |
In the 2025 10-K / 10-Q cycle, LNT generated $1.169B of operating cash flow but spent $1.49B on CapEx, leaving -$318.0M of free cash flow. That means the first claim on cash was clearly regulated investment, not shareholder distributions. The company then paid an implied $521.2M in dividends (using $2.03/share on 257.1M shares), which consumed about 44.6% of operating cash flow and was still covered by accounting earnings at a 64.6% payout ratio.
The practical waterfall is therefore: 1) CapEx, 2) dividends, 3) liquidity build, 4) debt management, and only then 5) buybacks / M&A, both of which are effectively de-emphasized in the provided spine. Cash and equivalents rose from $81.0M at 2024 year-end to $556.0M at 2025 year-end, but current liabilities were still $2.12B versus current assets of $1.70B, so the balance sheet is not yet a source of flexibility. Compared with peers such as Duke Energy, Xcel Energy, CMS Energy, and Evergy, LNT looks like a classic utility allocator: steady dividend continuity, heavy infrastructure spending, and very little evidence of a buyback-led return framework.
Exact historical TSR versus an index or peer basket is because the provided spine does not include a price history series, but the decomposition is still clear. LNT’s 2025 cash return to shareholders was overwhelmingly driven by the dividend: $2.03/share on 257.1M shares implies about $521.2M returned, while shares were essentially flat at 257.0M to 257.1M, so the buyback contribution appears de minimis. In other words, the return stream is income-first, with little evidence that management is using repurchases to magnify per-share growth.
At the current stock price of $69.17, the dividend yield is about 2.94%. Against the institutional 3-5 year target range of $70.00-$90.00, price appreciation ranges from roughly +1.2% to +30.1%, with a midpoint fair value of $80.00 implying about +15.7% upside before dividends. That gives a rough prospective total return of +4.1% to +33.0%, or about +18.6% at the midpoint, which is reasonable for a defensive utility but not compelling for a capital-allocation story that lacks buyback optionality. Relative to peers like Duke Energy, Xcel Energy, CMS Energy, and Evergy, LNT is clearly in the slower, steadier lane: more dependent on regulated earnings and dividend continuity than on financial engineering.
| Year | Shares Repurchased | Avg Buyback Price | Intrinsic Value at Time | Premium/Discount % | Value Created/Destroyed |
|---|
| Year | Dividend/Share | Payout Ratio % | Yield % | Growth Rate % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1.92 | 71.4% | 2.78% | — |
| 2025 | $2.03 | 64.6% | 2.94% | +5.7% |
| 2026E | $2.15 | 62.3% | 3.11% | +5.9% |
| 2027E | $2.28 | 61.6% | 3.30% | +6.0% |
| Deal | Year | Price Paid | ROIC Outcome | Strategic Fit | Verdict |
|---|
The source pack does not disclose audited segment or customer-class revenue for Alliant Energy, so the cleanest way to identify revenue drivers is through the reported operating pattern in the FY2025 10-K data spine. First, the biggest driver was plainly higher consolidated sales volume and/or rate realization, evidenced by revenue rising to $4.36B, up 9.6% year over year. Because net income grew faster at 17.4%, the top line appears to have carried some operating leverage rather than merely passing through cost inflation.
Second, quarterly seasonality was a major growth driver inside the year. Revenue moved from $961.0M in Q2 2025 to $1.21B in Q3 2025, a sequential increase of $249.0M. That swing is too large to ignore and implies weather, regulated pricing cadence, or usage intensity had a material effect on the annual outcome. Third, capital deployment likely supported revenue capacity: total assets expanded from $22.71B to $24.99B, a gain of $2.28B, while depreciation and amortization reached $846.0M, signaling a rapidly growing asset base.
Bottom line: the numbers support broad-based regulated growth and timing effects, but the absence of audited segment disclosure in the provided materials prevents a sharper product-or-geography attribution.
At the consolidated level, Alliant’s unit economics look attractive on reported earnings but less attractive on cash yield. The FY2025 10-K-derived data spine shows revenue of $4.36B against only $625.0M of COGS, producing a 85.7% gross margin. That is an unusually high spread for most industries but consistent with a regulated utility cost structure where direct cost of service is only part of the economic burden and major expenses sit below gross profit through depreciation, interest, and operating infrastructure. Operating income of $1.02B and net income of $810.0M confirm that pricing and cost recovery were sufficient to protect accounting earnings in 2025.
The problem is capital intensity. Operating cash flow was $1.169B, yet free cash flow was -$318.0M, implying a cash conversion shortfall of roughly $1.487B versus operating cash generation when capital needs are included. Capex had already reached $1.49B by the first nine months of 2025, after $554.0M in Q1, $422.0M implied in Q2, and $514.0M implied in Q3. In practical terms, customer LTV is likely long and durable because utilities serve recurring demand, but the missing variable is the timing of regulatory recovery, which is in this pack.
My read is that unit economics are operationally sound but financing-sensitive; the model works if capital deployed earns authorized returns, and it becomes fragile if rate recovery lags.
Using the Greenwald framework, I classify Alliant’s moat as Position-Based, with the strongest captivity mechanism being switching costs / service-territory captivity and the scale mechanism being economies of scale in grid infrastructure and regulatory overhead. The source pack does not include explicit franchise maps or rate-base detail, so the exact legal basis is ; however, the observed economics strongly fit a regulated utility model. Evidence includes highly stable profitability at 85.7% gross margin, 23.5% operating margin, stable share count around 257.1M, and independent survey metrics showing Safety Rank 1, Earnings Predictability 95, and Price Stability 100. Those are not moat proof by themselves, but they are consistent with entrenched local utility demand rather than a contestable commodity business.
The key Greenwald test is: if a new entrant matched the product at the same price, would it capture the same demand? My answer is no, because even with identical pricing, an entrant would still need access to physical distribution assets, customer interconnection, and whatever regulatory approvals govern service delivery. That demand is not simply won through marketing. Durability therefore looks long, and I estimate 15+ years before meaningful erosion, absent a major regulatory redesign or distributed generation shock. The moat is not based on patents or technology; it is based on being embedded in essential infrastructure.
So the moat is real, but it is only valuable if management continues to convert capital spending into recoverable earnings rather than perpetual balance-sheet strain.
| Segment | Revenue | % of Total | Growth | Op Margin | ASP / Unit Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total company | $4.36B | 100.0% | +9.6% | 23.5% | Revenue/share $16.96 |
| Customer / Group | Revenue Contribution % | Contract Duration | Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Largest single customer | — | — | MED Low visibility; utility customer disclosure absent… |
| Top 5 customers | — | — | MED No concentration data in spine |
| Top 10 customers | — | — | MED No audited concentration table provided |
| Residential base | — | Recurring service relationship | LOW Likely diversified but not quantified |
| Consolidated company | Not disclosed | Regulated service terms | MED Primary risk is regulatory concentration, not named-customer concentration… |
| Region | Revenue | % of Total | Growth Rate | Currency Risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total company | $4.36B | 100.0% | +9.6% | Minimal direct FX evidence in spine |
Using Greenwald’s framework, the first question is whether LNT’s market is non-contestable because an incumbent is protected by barriers to entry, or contestable because multiple firms are similarly protected and profitability depends on strategic rivalry. The 2025 EDGAR data strongly suggest a defensive utility-like structure: revenue was $4.36B, operating income was $1.02B, net income was $810.0M, and return patterns were stable enough to support a Safety Rank of 1 and Earnings Predictability of 95 in the independent survey. Those are not price-war economics.
However, the decisive evidence required for a full non-contestable judgment is missing from the spine. We do not have verified service-territory maps, customer counts, retail choice rules, allowed ROE, or rate-base exclusivity terms. That means we cannot prove that a new entrant could not replicate LNT’s cost structure, nor can we prove that an entrant offering similar service at the same price would fail to win equivalent demand. We can only infer that heavy infrastructure, regulation, and customer dependence make direct entry difficult.
The correct conclusion is therefore not a heroic moat call but a disciplined one: this market is semi-contestable because local utility economics likely protect incumbents, yet the direct legal and territorial evidence needed to classify it as fully non-contestable is absent from the authoritative spine. That pushes the rest of the analysis toward barrier quality and durability, while keeping a discount on certainty. In practical terms, LNT looks more protected than a normal competitive commodity business, but less provably insulated than a franchise with directly documented exclusivity.
LNT’s 2025 financial statements point to a business with very high fixed-cost intensity. The most useful hard datapoints are $24.99B of total assets, $846.0M of D&A, and at least $1.49B of CapEx through the first nine months of 2025. Relative to $4.36B of annual revenue, D&A alone equaled about 19.4% of revenue, while the nine-month capital program already represented roughly 34.2% of full-year revenue. That is classic infrastructure economics: a large portion of cost is embedded in the network and asset base rather than in incremental units sold.
For Greenwald purposes, the key issue is whether a rival could plausibly reach minimum efficient scale. Using LNT’s own asset-to-revenue relationship, total assets of $24.99B support $4.36B of revenue, or roughly 5.73x assets/revenue. A hypothetical entrant trying to reach just 10% of LNT’s current revenue base would therefore need an estimated ~$2.50B of assets to support about $436M of revenue, before dealing with regulatory approvals, customer acquisition, and financing risk. Even if that estimate is rough, it demonstrates that scale is not cheap to replicate.
Still, Greenwald’s warning matters: scale alone is not a moat if demand can migrate freely. LNT’s scale becomes strategically important only if customers are effectively captive to the existing system. On today’s evidence, we can say the cost side looks difficult to reproduce, but we cannot fully prove the demand side because service-territory exclusivity and switching rules are not in the spine. So the right call is meaningful scale advantage, but only partially validated as durable competitive advantage until combined with verified customer captivity.
Greenwald’s conversion test asks whether a company with capability advantages is turning them into stronger position advantages through scale and customer captivity. For LNT, the answer is mostly N/A because the available evidence does not show that the company’s primary edge is capability-based in the first place. The 2025 EDGAR numbers describe an asset-heavy, regulated-looking business: total assets rose from $22.71B to $24.99B, revenue rose 9.6%, EPS rose 16.7%, and the share count was essentially flat at 257.1M. That looks like capital deployment and earnings recovery, not an operational learning curve story.
If we force the test, there is some evidence of scale building. LNT’s balance sheet expanded by $2.28B in assets in 2025, operating cash flow was $1.169B, and the company continued heavy capital spending. That suggests management is enlarging the asset base that supports future earnings. What we do not have is verified evidence that management is building stronger customer lock-in, ecosystem dependence, or differential switching costs beyond the likely structural stickiness of utility service. There are no disclosed software ecosystems, bundled products, or proprietary customer interfaces in the spine.
So the practical conclusion is: N/A — company already appears to rely primarily on resource/position economics rather than on a capability moat. The vulnerability is therefore not that rivals copy know-how; it is that the underlying protections prove weaker than assumed, or that regulators and capital markets constrain returns on the growing asset base. If future evidence shows superior reliability, lower outage rates, or structurally better allowed returns versus peers, then capability could matter more. Today, it is not the central moat story.
Greenwald’s pricing-as-communication lens is powerful in oligopolies where firms can observe each other, signal through price moves, punish defection, and then return to cooperation. LNT does not fit that pattern cleanly based on the spine. We do not have evidence of a retail price leader, promotional pricing cycles, or daily competitive monitoring. Instead, the 2025 Form 10-K-style numbers show a business earning 23.5% operating margin and 18.6% net margin while spending heavily on long-lived assets. That looks much more like a regulated or tariff-mediated model than a category where one utility slashes prices to steal consumers from another.
On the five tests: price leadership is; signaling through rate filings or capital plans is plausible but not directly documented; focal points likely exist around allowed returns, capital recovery, and rate-case norms rather than sticker prices; punishment by rivals appears limited because service overlaps are not established in the spine; and path back to cooperation is less about restoring list prices than about returning to accepted regulatory frameworks. In other words, the BP Australia or Philip Morris / RJR patterns are useful methodologically, but there is no verified evidence that LNT’s market behaves that way.
The investment implication is that pricing behavior should be interpreted as a regulatory communication problem, not a classic competitive signaling problem. If margins change, the likely drivers are approved returns, fuel recovery, capital timing, and load conditions, not a rival’s discounting. That makes current profitability potentially more durable than in a contestable commodity market, but also more dependent on institutions outside management’s direct control.
LNT’s exact market share is because the authoritative spine does not provide service territory customer counts, MWh volumes, or state-level share statistics. That said, the 2025 financial trajectory does allow a directional read on position. Revenue increased to $4.36B from an implied prior-year base consistent with +9.6% growth, operating income reached $1.02B, and net income increased to $810.0M from $690.0M. Shares outstanding were essentially flat at 257.1M, so the earnings improvement reflects underlying operations rather than financial engineering.
The asset base also expanded materially, from $22.71B at year-end 2024 to $24.99B at year-end 2025. That is important because, in a utility-like business, market position is often reinforced by asset deployment and regulated investment rather than by visible unit-share gains. Quarterly revenue seasonality—$1.13B in Q1, $961.0M in Q2, $1.21B in Q3, and implied $1.06B in Q4—also suggests demand patterns linked to load and weather, not aggressive competitive churn.
My read is that LNT’s position is stable to modestly strengthening in economic terms, even though I cannot assign a verified numeric share. The company appears to be expanding the capital base that underpins future earnings, but there is no evidence in the spine that it is actively taking share from a nearby rival. So the correct phrasing is: market position appears stable, supported by asset growth and predictable demand, while specific share data remain unverified.
The strongest barrier visible in LNT’s data is sheer infrastructure intensity. With $24.99B of total assets supporting $4.36B of revenue, an entrant would likely need billions in capital before reaching even a modest presence. A simple scaling estimate implies that matching only 10% of LNT’s current revenue would require roughly $2.50B of assets. D&A of $846.0M and at least $1.49B of nine-month CapEx confirm that this is not a market where a challenger can test demand cheaply.
But Greenwald’s central point is that barriers only become a durable moat when supply-side scale interacts with demand-side captivity. On the demand side, the spine strongly implies customers are sticky because electricity and gas service are essential and likely tied to local infrastructure. However, the exact switching cost in dollars or months is , as are the legal details of franchise exclusivity and the regulatory approval timeline for entry. If customers could readily choose another provider at the same price, then LNT’s heavy assets would be only a capital burden, not a moat. The incomplete evidence base matters.
So the barrier stack is best described as follows: high capital requirements, likely regulatory friction, and probable customer captivity. The interaction among those barriers is what matters. If the regulatory and customer-side protections are as strong as utility economics usually imply, then LNT’s moat is meaningful. If they are weaker, the business still looks stable, but not uniquely protected. The difference between those two cases is the biggest unresolved issue in this pane.
| Metric | LNT | WEC Energy | Xcel Energy | Ameren |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Potential Entrants | Municipal utilities, co-ops, distributed solar/storage aggregators, and large-cap utilities seeking adjacent territory expansion; barriers include regulated franchise rights , large asset requirement, and low initial scale. | Could enter only through acquisition or regulatory change | Could enter only through acquisition or regulatory change | Could enter only through acquisition or regulatory change |
| Mechanism | Relevance | Strength | Evidence | Durability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Habit Formation | Moderate | WEAK | Utility consumption is recurring, but repeat usage here reflects necessity more than brand habit; no customer retention or churn data provided. | MEDIUM |
| Switching Costs | HIGH | MODERATE | Electric/gas service is infrastructure-linked and likely difficult to switch away from in the short run, but explicit retail choice rules and switching friction are . | High if franchise is exclusive |
| Brand as Reputation | Moderate | MODERATE | For a utility, reliability and regulator/customer trust matter more than consumer branding. Safety Rank 1 and Predictability 95 support stability, not premium pricing power. | Medium-High |
| Search Costs | Moderate | MODERATE | Energy service alternatives can be complex to evaluate, but customer choice architecture is not disclosed. Search costs likely exist more at the regulator/procurement level than mass retail. | MEDIUM |
| Network Effects | LOW | WEAK | No platform or two-sided network model is evident in the spine. | LOW |
| Overall Captivity Strength | Weighted assessment | MODERATE | Demand appears inelastic and probably territory-bound, but the spine explicitly says customer captivity evidence is incomplete. | Medium-High |
| Dimension | Assessment | Score (1-10) | Evidence | Durability (years) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Position-Based CA | Moderate, not fully proven | 6 | Customer captivity appears moderate and economies of scale appear strong, but the combination is not fully evidenced because service territory and switching rules are missing. | 5-10 |
| Capability-Based CA | Limited / secondary | 4 | No verified R&D edge or unique process data. Stable execution exists, but that is not enough to claim durable organizational superiority. | 2-4 |
| Resource-Based CA | Likely meaningful | 7 | Utility-style economics imply regulated assets and local infrastructure rights may matter, but the legal specifics are not provided in the spine. | 10+ if regulatory protections verified |
| Overall CA Type | Resource-based with position-based elements… | 6 | The moat appears tied more to local infrastructure and regulatory structure than to technology or brand. Without direct franchise evidence, overall durability should be discounted. | 5-10 |
| Factor | Assessment | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | FAVORS COOPERATION High | $24.99B asset base, $846.0M D&A, and at least $1.49B of 9M CapEx imply large infrastructure commitments; direct franchise proof still . | External price pressure from greenfield entrants appears limited. |
| Industry Concentration | MIXED Moderate | Named peer set exists, but authoritative share or HHI data are not provided. | Hard to prove classic oligopoly coordination from the spine alone. |
| Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity | Low elasticity / moderate captivity | Revenue up 9.6%, net income up 17.4%, Safety Rank 1, Price Stability 100; utility demand appears defensive. | Price undercutting would likely offer limited share gains. |
| Price Transparency & Monitoring | Low relevance to retail price warfare | No evidence of dynamic list-price competition; pricing appears more regulatory or tariff-based than promotional. | Strategic interactions are muted and slow-moving rather than tactical. |
| Time Horizon | FAVORS COOPERATION Long | Infrastructure-heavy model with long-lived assets; 2025 asset growth of $2.28B signals multi-year planning. | Long horizon reduces incentives for destructive short-term pricing. |
| Conclusion | Industry dynamics favor cooperation / non-price coexistence… | Most economics appear governed by territory, regulation, and capital recovery rather than by active price war behavior. | Margin sustainability is more likely tied to regulatory structure than to tactical rivalry. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.36B |
| Growth | +9.6% |
| Pe | $1.02B |
| Net income | $810.0M |
| Net income | $690.0M |
| Fair Value | $22.71B |
| Fair Value | $24.99B |
| Revenue | $1.13B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Of total assets | $24.99B |
| Revenue | $4.36B |
| Revenue | 10% |
| Revenue | $2.50B |
| Revenue | $846.0M |
| CapEx | $1.49B |
| Factor | Applies (Y/N) | Strength | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Many competing firms | N | LOW | Direct competitor count and HHI are not fully verified, but LNT does not appear to operate in a fragmented, fast-cycle market. | Monitoring problems typical of fragmented industries appear limited. |
| Attractive short-term gain from defection… | N | LOW-MED | Demand appears relatively inelastic; utility customers are not obviously won through temporary discounts. | Undercutting pricing likely delivers limited incremental demand. |
| Infrequent interactions | Y | MED Medium | Pricing likely occurs through slower regulatory or contract cycles rather than frequent market-based repricing. | Repeated-game discipline is weaker than in daily-priced markets, but rivalry is also muted. |
| Shrinking market / short time horizon | N | LOW | 2025 revenue grew 9.6% and assets grew $2.28B, implying continued investment rather than harvest mode. | Longer horizon supports orderly industry behavior. |
| Impatient players | N | LOW-MED | No evidence of distress behavior. Financial leverage exists at debt-to-equity 1.49 and interest coverage 2.0, but operating performance remained stable. | Capital dependence is a watch item, not proof of imminent defection. |
| Overall Cooperation Stability Risk | N / limited applicability | MED-LOW Medium-Low | Classic price cooperation is less relevant than in oligopolistic consumer markets; the bigger risk is regulatory or technology disruption, not explicit price defection. | Competitive equilibrium appears relatively stable. |
The cleanest bottom-up approach is to treat 2025 audited revenue of $4.36B from the company’s 2025 10-K as the realized monetized footprint, then extend it using the independent institutional revenue/share path. Revenue/share moved from $16.96 in 2025 to $18.35 in 2027, which implies roughly 4.0% annual compounding. Applied to 257.1M shares, that yields a 2028 proxy market size of about $4.91B.
This is intentionally conservative and avoids assuming new customers, territory expansion, or M&A. The 2025 10-Qs show the capital intensity that underpins the franchise: $554.0M of Q1 capex, $976.0M of 6M capex, and $1.49B of 9M capex, versus $1.169B of operating cash flow for the year. In other words, TAM expansion here is mostly a function of allowed investment and recovery, not share capture.
Current penetration should be read as effectively complete within the captured service territory, because regulated utilities do not compete for the same customer relationship the way consumer platforms do. On that basis, LNT’s $4.36B of 2025 revenue is a proxy for near-total monetization of the served footprint; the real question is how much that footprint can expand through rate-base growth, grid investment, and regulatory recovery.
The runway is therefore driven by incremental spend, not share gains. Institutional estimates imply revenue/share can rise from $16.96 in 2025 to $18.35 in 2027, while the balance sheet/cash-flow data show why execution matters: free cash flow was -$318.0M and the current ratio was 0.8. If future capex translates into allowed earnings growth without worsening leverage, the runway remains intact; if cash conversion deteriorates, the saturation point may be reached sooner than the proxy suggests.
| Segment | Current Size | 2028 Projected | CAGR | Company Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core regulated revenue footprint | $4.36B | $4.91B | 4.0% | 100% |
| Operating income conversion base | $1.02B | $1.15B | 4.0% | 100% |
| Operating cash flow base | $1.169B | $1.32B | 4.0% | 100% |
| Capital deployment base (2025 9M CapEx) | $1.49B | $1.68B | 4.0% | 100% |
| Shareholders' equity base | $7.33B | $8.24B | 4.0% | 100% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 2025 audited revenue of | $4.36B |
| Revenue | $16.96 |
| Revenue | $18.35 |
| Fair Value | $4.91B |
| Capex | $554.0M |
| Capex | $976.0M |
| Capex | $1.49B |
| Capex | $1.169B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.36B |
| Revenue | $16.96 |
| Revenue | $18.35 |
| Free cash flow was | $318.0M |
| Pe | 100% |
LNT’s disclosed technology profile in the provided record is best understood through its regulated asset base, depreciation burden, and cash deployment rather than through named digital products. In the EDGAR-derived data, total assets increased to $24.99B at 2025 year-end from $22.71B a year earlier, while D&A reached $846.0M. That combination strongly suggests the economic engine is a long-lived network platform in which customer value is created through generation, distribution, transmission, metering, maintenance, and system reliability rather than through a separately monetized software stack. Put differently, what is likely proprietary is not code with direct license revenue, but the integrated operating footprint, regulatory relationships, engineering know-how, and the sequencing of capital deployment into rate-base-eligible assets.
The 2025 10-K/10-Q financial pattern also supports the view that LNT’s operating platform is deep but not visibly differentiated by disclosed technology KPIs. Revenue rose to $4.36B and operating income reached $1.02B, with 23.5% operating margin, yet the company does not provide verified disclosures here on smart-meter penetration, outage analytics, customer digital adoption, grid automation, or cybersecurity tooling. That means the integration depth is inferred from financial outcomes rather than directly measured.
For portfolio managers, this matters because LNT should be analyzed more like a capital productivity story than a classic innovation story. The absence of direct technology disclosure is a real limitation, but the balance sheet and income statement still indicate a large, deeply integrated physical platform that must earn its return through reliability and cost recovery.
LNT does not disclose a distinct research-and-development line item in the provided spine, so the practical roadmap for product and technology should be read through capital spending, asset growth, and earnings conversion. Reported CapEx was $554.0M in Q1 2025, $976.0M through the first six months, and $1.49B through nine months. Combined with total assets rising by $2.28B year over year, the evidence points to an ongoing modernization and expansion cycle rather than a pipeline of branded product launches. In utility terms, that usually means incremental upgrades to network reliability, generation support, grid capacity, and customer-service infrastructure, although the exact project list is in the supplied filings.
The near-term revenue impact is therefore indirect but visible in the financials. LNT delivered 2025 revenue of $4.36B, up +9.6%, while net income increased to $810.0M, up +17.4%, and diluted EPS rose to $3.14, up +16.7%. That pattern implies at least some of the prior investment base is already converting into better earnings productivity. Still, because free cash flow was -$318.0M, management must continue to hit project timing and recovery assumptions for the current build cycle to create value.
In short, LNT’s effective pipeline is a rate-base and infrastructure pipeline. That can be attractive for stability, but it offers less optionality than a business with explicit high-return product launches and more transparent innovation metrics.
The critical distinction for LNT is between a formal intellectual-property moat and an economic moat. In the provided EDGAR spine there is no verified patent count, trademark portfolio size, software asset inventory, or stated years of legal protection. As a result, any claim that LNT has a large patent shield would be speculative. What the data does support is a different kind of defensibility: a $24.99B asset base, $1.02B of operating income, and a highly stable per-share structure with 257.1M shares outstanding. Those are hallmarks of a business whose defensibility likely comes from regulated infrastructure, physical interconnection, customer captivity within service territories, and long investment cycles rather than from patents.
That distinction is important for valuation. Patent-driven businesses can often scale with low capital intensity and large incremental margins; LNT shows the opposite profile, with free cash flow at -$318.0M despite $1.169B of operating cash flow. The moat, therefore, depends on whether management can keep converting heavy investment into allowed returns and durable earnings growth. From the 10-K/10-Q pattern, the company appears to have good operating stability, but the legal-IP portion of the moat remains unproven in the supplied record.
For investors, that means the right underwriting question is not “How many patents does LNT own?” but “Can this installed network continue earning acceptable returns on new capital without material regulatory or execution slippage?” The current record supports the second question more than the first.
| Product / Service Proxy | Revenue Contribution ($) | % of Total Revenue | Growth Rate | Lifecycle Stage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consolidated regulated utility service platform (FY2025) | $4.36B | 100.0% | +9.6% | MATURE |
| Q1 2025 delivered service revenue proxy | $4.4B | 25.9% | — | MATURE |
| Q2 2025 delivered service revenue proxy | $4362.0M | 22.0% | — | MATURE |
| Q3 2025 delivered service revenue proxy | $4.4B | 27.8% | — | MATURE |
| Q4 2025 delivered service revenue proxy (computed from annual less 9M) | $4.4B | 24.3% | — | MATURE |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total assets increased to | $24.99B |
| D&A reached | $846.0M |
| Revenue | $4.36B |
| Revenue | $1.02B |
| Operating margin | 23.5% |
In the FY2025 10-K and the 2025 quarterly 10-Qs, LNT does not disclose a named vendor concentration schedule, so the most practical single point of failure is not one supplier but the cluster of specialized vendors behind the utility build cycle: transformer makers, switchgear vendors, and EPC contractors. That matters because 9M 2025 capex was $1.49B, and the company ended 2025 with a 0.8 current ratio and -$318.0M of free cash flow, leaving limited slack if a critical package slips.
For a regulated utility, the supply chain is unusually about execution rather than inventory. The risk is that a single delayed transformer order or substation package can slow a project, push cash out the door earlier than recovery, and create a mismatch between spend and reimbursement. The absence of disclosure prevents us from assigning a precise named-vendor dependency, but the economic dependency is clearly concentrated in the small set of high-voltage, long-lead equipment classes that support rate-base expansion.
Relative to peers such as NextEra Energy, Xcel Energy, and WEC Energy, LNT looks less exposed to manufacturing-style supply concentration and more exposed to timing concentration. If one of those equipment categories is delayed, the immediate damage is usually schedule slippage and financing pressure rather than permanent demand destruction. That is why the procurement bottleneck deserves more attention than the headline gross margin, which remained a robust 85.7% in 2025.
The spine does not provide a country-by-country sourcing map, so exact regional percentages are . For a U.S. regulated utility like LNT, the practical geographic exposure is likely concentrated in domestic construction and domestic service territories, but the risk still rises at the point where imported electrical equipment, steel, copper, or specialty components enter the procurement chain. In that sense, the company can be geographically domestic and still be tariff-sensitive.
I would rate the geopolitical risk as medium rather than low because the current capital cycle is large enough to pull in long-lead items and because import dependence often hides inside the electrical gear stack. The 2025 build program was not small: capex reached $554.0M in Q1, $976.0M on a 6M cumulative basis, and $1.49B on a 9M cumulative basis. When spend is that front-loaded, any border delay, tariff shock, or port disruption can cascade into project timing.
From a portfolio perspective, this is not a reason to assume a severe global supply shock; it is a reason to recognize that even domestic utilities can inherit global sourcing risk through transformers, switchgear, and engineered packages. If management can keep procurement localized and diversify engineering and fabrication vendors, the geographic risk score should stay contained. If not, tariff exposure becomes a hidden source of change orders and margin leakage even while the customer base remains entirely U.S.-centric.
| Supplier | Component/Service | Substitution Difficulty (Low/Med/High) | Risk Level (Low/Med/High/Critical) | Signal (Bullish/Neutral/Bearish) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unnamed EPC contractor pool | Transmission/substation construction | HIGH | HIGH | Bearish |
| Unnamed transformer OEM | High-voltage transformers | HIGH | Critical | Bearish |
| Unnamed switchgear/breaker OEM | Substation switchgear and protection equipment… | HIGH | Critical | Bearish |
| Unnamed conductor/steel fabricator | Wire, poles, towers, steel structures | MEDIUM | HIGH | Bearish |
| Unnamed generation O&M contractor | Plant maintenance and outage services | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| Purchased-power / fuel counterparties | Fuel and purchased power procurement | LOW | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| Civil/sitework contractor pool | Site prep, excavation, and field labor | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| Engineering/design consultants | Project engineering and design | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| Customer | Contract Duration | Renewal Risk | Relationship Trend (Growing/Stable/Declining) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Residential retail base | Ongoing tariff / rate-case cycle | LOW | Stable |
| Commercial retail base | Ongoing tariff / rate-case cycle | LOW | Stable |
| Industrial retail base | Ongoing tariff / rate-case cycle | LOW | Stable |
| Municipal/public-sector accounts | Ongoing tariff / service obligation | LOW | Stable |
| Wholesale / market counterparties | Short-dated or spot-based | MEDIUM | Stable |
| Large-load / economic development riders | Tariff rider / load additions | MEDIUM | Growing |
| Component | Trend | Key Risk |
|---|---|---|
| Purchased power & fuel | STABLE | Commodity swings and recovery-lag timing… |
| Contractor / EPC labor | RISING | Skilled-labor scarcity and change orders… |
| Transmission & distribution materials | RISING | Transformer and switchgear lead times; tariff sensitivity… |
| Generation maintenance materials | STABLE | OEM parts availability and outage timing… |
| Environmental compliance / spares | STABLE | Permitting and regulatory compliance costs… |
| O&M services and overhead | STABLE | Inflation pass-through and contractor availability… |
STREET SAYS. The most constructive read on LNT is that the company should keep compounding at a mid-single-digit pace while preserving high predictability. The disclosed proxy points to 2026 EPS of $3.45, 2027 EPS of $3.70, and a 2026 revenue proxy of $4.45B, with a target range centered near $80.00. That implies the Street is willing to pay around 20.1x 2026E earnings and 18.7x 2027E earnings because the utility profile is stable, the beta is low, and the earnings stream is visible.
WE SAY. We think the franchise quality is real, but the market is already discounting much of that quality. Our base case is more conservative at $3.40 EPS and $4.42B revenue for 2026, with operating margin around 23.2% and fair value at $74.00. The gap is not a call that the business deteriorates; it is a call that a capital-intensive utility with current ratio 0.8, debt/equity 1.49, interest coverage 2.0, and free cash flow -$318.0M deserves less enthusiasm than the Street midpoint. Position: Long. Conviction: 6/10.
We do not have a disclosed broker-by-broker revision history in the spine, so there are no named upgrade or downgrade dates to report. That said, the only available Street proxy points to a gradual upward earnings path rather than a sharp rerating: 2025 EPS was $3.14, the proxy reads $3.45 for 2026, $3.70 for 2027, and a 3-5 year EPS estimate of $4.55. That pattern looks like a steady utility compounding story rather than an aggressive estimate reset.
The quarterly cadence supports that interpretation. Revenue moved from $1.13B in Q1 to $961.0M in Q2 and then recovered to $1.21B in Q3, while operating income improved from $223.0M in Q2 to $349.0M in Q3. If that operating cadence holds, the Street can keep nudging EPS higher without needing a much bigger multiple. If it rolls over again, the market will likely treat the target range of $70-$90 as a ceiling rather than a launchpad.
DCF Model: $0 per share
Monte Carlo: $-70 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=2%)
| Metric | Street Consensus | Our Estimate | Diff % | Key Driver of Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EPS (2026E) | $3.45 | $3.40 | -1.4% | Slightly more conservative view on capital intensity and financing drag. |
| Revenue (2026E) | $4.45B | $4.42B | -0.7% | Assumes slower rate-base timing; derived from the $17.30/share proxy. |
| Gross Margin (2026E) | 85.7% (flat proxy) | 85.3% | -0.4% | Assumes modest fuel and opex pressure versus the 2025 actual profile. |
| Operating Margin (2026E) | 23.5% (flat proxy) | 23.2% | -0.3% | Higher depreciation and financing costs offset the operating leverage seen in 2025. |
| Net Margin (2026E) | 18.6% (flat proxy) | 18.3% | -0.3% | Interest expense plus persistent CapEx burden keeps leverage on earnings. |
| Year | Revenue Est | EPS Est | Growth % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025A | $4.36B | $3.14 | +9.6% |
| 2026E | $4.45B | $3.45 | +2.1% |
| 2027E | $4.72B | $3.14 | +6.0% |
| 2028E | $4.4B | $3.14 | +4.0% |
| 2029E | $4.4B | $3.14 | +3.5% |
| Firm | Analyst | Rating | Price Target | Date of Last Update |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Proprietary institutional survey | No named analyst disclosed | Constructive proxy | $80.00 midpoint | 2026-03-24 |
LNT’s interest-rate exposure is fundamentally a capital structure and duration story. The audited 2025 file shows $1.169B of operating cash flow against -$318.0M of free cash flow and a Debt/Equity ratio of 1.49, while interest coverage is only 2.0x. In other words, this is not a business whose macro risk is driven by consumer retrenchment; it is a regulated utility whose equity value is unusually sensitive to the cost of capital because internal cash generation does not fully fund reinvestment. The SEC-backed 2025 annual data also show asset growth from $22.71B to $24.99B, reinforcing that LNT is still adding capital to the balance sheet.
The valuation math amplifies that sensitivity. The deterministic model uses a 6.0% WACC, 4.0% terminal growth, and already returns a $0.00 per-share base fair value with -$3.37B equity value. Using standard perpetuity sensitivity, a +100 bp move in the discount rate from 6.0% to 7.0% would reduce terminal-value math by roughly one-third because the spread to growth widens from 2% to 3%; conversely, a -100 bp move would increase terminal-value math by roughly 50% as the spread narrows from 2% to 1%. That sounds favorable on the downside-to-upside ratio, but it is not enough to rescue the equity under the present cash-flow profile because the starting point is already deeply strained.
What we cannot verify from the 10-K/10-Q data set is the floating-versus-fixed debt mix; that item is in the Data Spine. Even so, the refinancing channel is clearly material. The WACC stack shows Risk-Free Rate 4.25%, Equity Risk Premium 5.5%, and Cost of Equity 6.0%, while beta is only 0.33 after adjustment from a 0.24 raw regression beta. That tells us macro equity volatility is low, but valuation duration is high. Our practical view is that LNT has a high FCF duration and behaves like a long-duration regulated asset: stable earnings, but equity value highly exposed to discount-rate persistence and funding conditions.
LNT’s direct commodity sensitivity appears lower than for an industrial or airline, but it is not irrelevant. The cleanest hard number in the Data Spine is that 2025 COGS was $625.0M on $4.36B of revenue, which implies direct cost of sales equal to 14.3% of revenue and is consistent with the reported 85.7% gross margin. That is the key anchor: only a minority of the P&L sits in direct COGS, so commodity price swings should not dominate reported margins in the way they would for metals, chemicals, or freight-heavy businesses. The much larger macro burden is the reinvestment cycle, evidenced by $1.49B of 2025 9M CapEx and annual D&A of $846.0M.
The main exposure categories are likely fuel and purchased power, plus materials used in generation, transmission, and distribution projects, but the exact commodity mix is because the Data Spine does not provide a fuel split, procurement detail, or explicit hedging disclosures. Likewise, the company’s formal hedging program is in this file. What we can say from the 10-K/10-Q-backed financials is that historical margin performance was resilient: Operating Margin was 23.5% and Net Margin was 18.6% in 2025 despite heavy capital spending. That suggests either limited direct commodity volatility or some ability to recover input inflation through the regulated model, though the timing of that recovery is also .
From an investment perspective, the practical read-through is straightforward. If commodity prices rise sharply, LNT’s near-term cash needs could increase, but the bigger equity consequence would still come through funding and working-capital pressure rather than demand destruction. With a current ratio of 0.8 and free cash flow of -$318.0M, even modest commodity-related cash drag matters more than the accounting margin line suggests. So we classify commodity exposure as low-to-medium: manageable on the income statement, more important on liquidity if recovery is delayed.
Trade policy risk for LNT should be analyzed through the supply chain for utility capital projects, not through end-market demand. This is a regulated utility, so there is little evidence in the filings that tariffs directly change customer demand in the way they would for a consumer discretionary or export manufacturer. The more relevant fact pattern is the scale of ongoing asset growth: total assets rose from $22.71B at 2024 year-end to $24.99B at 2025 year-end, while 2025 9M CapEx was $1.49B. That means transformers, conductors, switchgear, generation components, and other equipment procurement can become a material macro variable if import costs rise.
The exact China supply chain dependency is in the Data Spine, and management’s tariff-specific disclosures are not available in the provided spine. Still, scenario analysis is useful. If only 10% of the 2025 9M capex program were exposed to tariff-affected imported equipment and those items experienced a 10% cost increase, the implied incremental cash burden would be about $14.9M. If exposure were 20%, the burden would rise to about $29.8M. These are not thesis-breaking numbers on their own relative to the asset base, but they are meaningful when stacked onto a business already running -$318.0M of free cash flow and only 2.0x interest coverage.
So our conclusion is that trade policy is a margin and cash timing risk, not a revenue collapse risk. Tariffs would most likely show up first in construction budgets, delayed project economics, and potentially slower regulatory recovery rather than in a visible volume shortfall. In that sense, LNT resembles other regulated utilities more than it does cyclical manufacturers: tariffs are annoying and can erode returns at the margin, but the real danger comes when higher equipment costs coincide with higher rates and tighter external financing.
LNT’s revenue base appears to have low sensitivity to consumer confidence and classic cyclical indicators. The evidence is partly structural and partly empirical. Structurally, the business is a regulated utility, which generally means electricity and gas demand is less discretionary than retail or housing-linked categories. Empirically, the Data Spine shows a low market beta of 0.33 in the WACC stack, an independent Price Stability score of 100, and Earnings Predictability of 95. Meanwhile, 2025 annual revenue still reached $4.36B, up 9.6% YoY, and net income rose 17.4%, which is not the profile of a business tightly chained to consumer sentiment swings.
The exact correlation to consumer confidence, GDP growth, housing starts, or industrial production is because the Macro Context table is empty and no company-specific econometric sensitivity is provided. For portfolio construction, we therefore use an explicit analytical assumption rather than pretend precision: we model revenue elasticity to real GDP at roughly 0.2x-0.3x and EPS elasticity at roughly 0.4x-0.5x. That is consistent with a utility whose demand is sticky, but whose earnings can still move through weather, regulatory timing, financing costs, and authorized-return dynamics. Put differently, a 1% change in GDP should have a far smaller effect on LNT’s revenue than on a railroad, homebuilder, or semiconductor company.
The real macro demand swing to watch is not consumer confidence itself but whether slower economic activity reduces usage enough to combine with higher funding costs. Even there, the 2025 quarterly path was fairly resilient: revenue moved from $961.0M in Q2 to $1.21B in Q3, and operating income rose from $223.0M to $349.0M. That pattern reinforces our view that LNT is operationally defensive but financially rate-sensitive. In short, this is not a macro demand short; it is a macro funding-duration problem.
| Region | Primary Currency | Impact of 10% Move |
|---|---|---|
| United States | USD | Likely limited translational impact; exact transactional effect |
| Other/Corporate Procurement FX | Mixed supplier currencies | Could affect equipment purchases rather than reported revenue; magnitude |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| COGS was | $625.0M |
| Revenue | $4.36B |
| Revenue | 14.3% |
| Gross margin | 85.7% |
| CapEx | $1.49B |
| D&A of | $846.0M |
| Operating Margin was | 23.5% |
| Net Margin was | 18.6% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $22.71B |
| Fair Value | $24.99B |
| CapEx was | $1.49B |
| Capex | 10% |
| Fair Value | $14.9M |
| Key Ratio | 20% |
| Fair Value | $29.8M |
| Free cash flow | $318.0M |
| Indicator | Signal | Impact on Company |
|---|---|---|
| VIX | DATA GAP | No current market-volatility input in Macro Context; low-beta utility equities would usually hold up better than cyclicals, but funding spreads still matter. |
| Credit Spreads | DATA GAP | Most relevant missing indicator for LNT because FCF is -$318.0M and interest coverage is 2.0x; spread widening would directly pressure valuation and refinancing economics. |
| Yield Curve Shape | DATA GAP | Curve shape would affect utility relative performance and long-duration equity math, but current reading is unavailable in the Data Spine. |
| ISM Manufacturing | DATA GAP | Useful for industrial load context, but likely second-order versus financing conditions for LNT. |
| CPI YoY | DATA GAP | Inflation matters through labor, materials, and allowed recovery timing; direct current indicator absent from Macro Context. |
| Fed Funds Rate | DATA GAP | Even without the current policy-rate print, the WACC stack shows a 4.25% risk-free rate, confirming rates remain a central valuation variable. |
The highest-probability failure mode is not a collapse in reported earnings but a financing squeeze created by the gap between accounting profits and cash conversion. In the FY2025 10-K data, LNT generated $810.0M of net income and $1.169B of operating cash flow, yet free cash flow was still -$318.0M. That is the core setup behind a thesis break: the company is asking investors and lenders to fund a regulated buildout before the earnings and cash benefits are fully in hand.
Our eight-risk matrix ranks the issues that matter most:
The broad conclusion is that most risks are tied to one bottleneck: whether large capital spending is converted into recoverable earnings quickly enough to keep leverage, liquidity, and valuation stable at the same time.
The strongest bear case is that LNT looks optically safe because revenue grew to $4.36B in 2025, diluted EPS rose to $3.14, and the independent survey still shows Safety Rank 1 and Financial Strength A. But that surface stability masks a deeper problem visible in the FY2025 10-K numbers: capital intensity is outrunning internally generated cash. Operating cash flow was $1.169B, yet free cash flow was -$318.0M, current ratio was only 0.8, debt-to-equity stood at 1.49, and interest coverage was just 2.0x.
In the bear path, regulators are not overtly hostile, but recovery timing is slower than the equity market currently assumes. At the same time, financing costs stay elevated and late-2025 margin softness proves more than seasonal noise. Derived 4Q25 operating income fell to about $192.0M from $349.0M in 3Q25, while derived 4Q25 net income dropped to about $142.0M from about $281.0M. That kind of volatility does not fit a 22.0x earnings multiple for a company with negative free cash flow.
Our bear value is $35 per share, implying -49.4% downside from $69.17. The path is straightforward:
The key Short point is not that bankruptcy is likely; it is that the stock can still suffer a major derating if investors stop treating temporary cash strain as temporary.
The central contradiction is that LNT is being framed as a stable, high-quality utility, and there is evidence for that framing: the independent institutional survey assigns Safety Rank 1, Financial Strength A, Earnings Predictability 95, and Price Stability 100. The company also posted strong 2025 headline growth, with revenue up +9.6%, net income up +17.4%, and diluted EPS up +16.7%. On the surface, those are exactly the ingredients investors pay a premium multiple.
But the hard EDGAR data point the other way. First, free cash flow was -$318.0M, so the earnings story did not self-fund. Second, asset growth of $2.28B from 2024 to 2025 far exceeded equity growth of only $0.33B, indicating that most of the expansion was financed outside common equity. Third, the company ended 2025 with a 0.8 current ratio and 2.0x interest coverage, which is a thin cushion for a business valued at 22.0x earnings.
There is also a timing contradiction inside the income statement. Annual operating margin was 23.5%, which looks healthy, but derived quarterly operating margins were about 22.7%, 23.2%, 28.8%, and only about 18.1% in 4Q25. That late-year deceleration conflicts with the idea of a smooth regulated-growth glide path. Finally, the valuation contradiction is stark: the live stock price is $69.17, while the supplied DCF fair value is $0.00 and Monte Carlo shows only 1.8% probability of upside. The model may be too punitive, but it still says the market is assuming much better cash conversion than current facts prove.
There are real mitigants, and they explain why this is a difficult outright short rather than an easy one. The first mitigant is operational predictability. In the audited FY2025 10-K data, revenue reached $4.36B, net income $810.0M, and diluted EPS $3.14, with shares essentially flat at 257.1M. That stability means management has not relied on buybacks to manufacture EPS growth, and it has not yet leaned on significant equity issuance to patch the balance sheet.
The second mitigant is that liquidity improved markedly through 2025. Cash and equivalents moved from only $25.0M at 2025-03-31 to $329.0M at 2025-06-30, $503.0M at 2025-09-30, and $556.0M at year-end. That does not erase the risk from negative free cash flow, but it shows LNT can navigate funding timing if markets remain open and regulators remain constructive.
The third mitigant is that the economic spread, while thin, is still positive today: ROIC is 6.6% against WACC of 6.0%. The thesis only fully breaks if that spread disappears. Fourth, the institutional survey still expects EPS to move from $3.14 in 2025 to $3.45 in 2026 and $3.70 in 2027, which implies the external market view is for continued earnings compounding rather than outright stress.
For each major risk, the mitigant and monitoring trigger are:
| Pillar | Invalidating Facts | P(Invalidation) |
|---|---|---|
| backlog-margin-conversion | Core order backlog declines year-over-year for 2 consecutive quarters or book-to-bill stays below 1.0 for the trailing 12 months.; Consolidated revenue growth materially lags backlog growth for 4 consecutive quarters, indicating poor backlog conversion.; Core EPC/Projects segment EBIT margin falls by more than 100 bps year-over-year for 2 consecutive quarters without credible one-off explanation. | True 34% |
| valuation-entity-model-gap | Reported net debt, interest cost, minority interests, and segment economics reconcile cleanly to the bearish quantitative model with no material entity-mapping errors.; Management disclosures and audited accounts confirm that normalized free cash flow is structurally weak or negative even after adjusting for project cyclicality and non-core items.; A reasonable sum-of-the-parts or segment-level valuation using reported economics still implies little or no upside versus the current market price. | True 42% |
| digital-execution-advantage | Internal data or management commentary fails to show measurable improvement from digital tools in at least 2 of the following versus prior cohorts or peers: schedule adherence, cost variance, safety incidence, working-capital turns, or bid hit rate.; Peer EPC firms achieve similar or better execution metrics without comparable proprietary platforms, implying no differentiated advantage.; Digital platform adoption remains limited to pilot projects or non-core workflows and is not scaled across major project categories. | True 56% |
| moat-durability-competitive-equilibrium | Core segment margins converge downward toward industry averages for 2 or more years despite stable revenue, indicating weak structural differentiation.; Order intake quality deteriorates, with rising exposure to low-margin competitive bids or loss of marquee/prequalified projects to peers.; Return on incremental capital in core businesses trends below cost of capital on a sustained basis, showing that scale and relationships are not protecting economics. | True 47% |
| cash-conversion-capital-allocation | Cash conversion remains weak, with cumulative operating cash flow materially below cumulative EBITDA over the next 8 quarters due to structural receivable/inventory build.; Net debt/EBITDA rises meaningfully or interest coverage weakens while dividends/buybacks are maintained, indicating shareholder returns are being supported by leverage.; Management allocates capital to low-return capex, acquisitions, or financial investments instead of deleveraging or disciplined shareholder returns. | True 39% |
| near-term-catalyst-path | No material positive catalyst occurs within 6-18 months: no major order wins above run-rate, no margin recovery, no meaningful asset monetization/deleveraging, and no disclosure that resolves valuation/model ambiguity.; Even when positive events occur, the market does not rerate the stock because reported earnings quality, cash flow, or balance-sheet concerns remain unresolved.; Management guidance is repeatedly pushed out or missed, undermining catalyst credibility. | True 45% |
| Trigger | Threshold Value | Current Value | Distance to Trigger | Probability | Impact (1-5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current ratio deterioration | < 0.70 | 0.80 | WATCH 14.3% above threshold | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Interest coverage compression | < 1.50x | 2.0x | WATCH 33.3% above threshold | HIGH | 5 |
| Economic spread turns negative | ROIC - WACC <= 0 bps | +60 bps (6.6% vs 6.0%) | NEAR 60 bps cushion | HIGH | 5 |
| Free cash flow worsens materially | Annual FCF worse than -$500.0M | -$318.0M | WATCH 36.4% from threshold | MEDIUM | 4 |
| 4Q-style operating margin weakness persists… | Quarterly operating margin < 16.0% | Derived 4Q25 about 18.1% | WATCH 13.1% above threshold | MEDIUM | 3 |
| Competitive/regulatory moat erosion via technology or rival rate pressure… | Annual operating margin < 20.0% | 23.5% | SAFE 17.5% above threshold | Low-Medium | 4 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Net income | $810.0M |
| Net income | $1.169B |
| Pe | $318.0M |
| Probability | $18 |
| Free cash flow | $15 |
| Probability | $500M |
| Probability | $12 |
| Probability | $8 |
| Maturity Year | Refinancing Risk |
|---|---|
| 2026 | HIGH |
| 2027 | MED-HI Medium-High |
| 2028 | MED Medium |
| 2029 | MED Medium |
| 2030+ | MED Medium |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | +9.6% |
| Revenue | +17.4% |
| Net income | +16.7% |
| Free cash flow | $318.0M |
| Fair Value | $2.28B |
| Fair Value | $0.33B |
| Metric | 22.0x |
| Operating margin | 23.5% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.36B |
| Revenue | $810.0M |
| Net income | $3.14 |
| Fair Value | $25.0M |
| Fair Value | $329.0M |
| Fair Value | $503.0M |
| Fair Value | $556.0M |
| Pe | $3.45 |
| Failure Path | Root Cause | Probability (%) | Timeline (months) | Early Warning Signal | Current Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rate-base recovery disappoints | Regulatory lag or partial disallowance keeps ROIC near/below WACC… | 25 | 12-24 | ROIC-WACC spread compresses from +60 bps toward 0 bps… | WATCH |
| Balance-sheet squeeze forces external capital… | Capex continues to outrun OCF and FCF remains deeply negative… | 20 | 12-18 | Annual FCF deteriorates from -$318.0M toward worse than -$500.0M… | WATCH |
| Coverage ratio breaks | Higher interest burden without matching earnings recovery… | 15 | 6-18 | Interest coverage falls below 1.5x from current 2.0x… | WATCH |
| Premium multiple unwinds | Market stops treating LNT as a quasi-bond and reprices cash risks… | 20 | 3-12 | P/E compresses from 22.0x toward <18x despite positive EPS growth… | WATCH |
| Execution miss on capital program | Project delays, cost overruns, or weak earnings conversion from capex… | 10 | 6-12 | Quarterly operating margin falls below 16.0%; 4Q25 already about 18.1% | WATCH |
| Equity dilution becomes necessary | Debt capacity tightens before cash recovery arrives… | 10 | 12-24 | Shares outstanding rise above 260.0M from current 257.1M… | SAFE |
| Risk Description | Probability | Impact | Mitigant | Monitoring Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regulatory lag/disallowance on capital recovery… | HIGH | HIGH | Current ROIC still exceeds WACC by 60 bps… | ROIC-WACC spread <= 0 bps |
| Persistent negative free cash flow | HIGH | HIGH | Operating cash flow was $1.169B in 2025 | FCF worse than -$500.0M |
| Refinancing cost shock / tighter debt markets… | MED Medium | HIGH | Utility earnings predictability remains high… | Interest coverage < 1.5x |
| Liquidity timing stress | MED Medium | MED-HI Medium-High | Year-end cash improved to $556.0M | Current ratio < 0.70 or quarter-end cash < $100.0M… |
| Capex execution / cost overrun | MED Medium | MED-HI Medium-High | Headline revenue and EPS growth remain positive… | Quarterly operating margin < 16.0% |
| Equity issuance dilution | MED Medium | MED Medium | Shares were flat at 257.1M in 2025 | Shares outstanding > 260.0M |
| Competitive/technology moat erosion | LOW-MED Low-Medium | MED-HI Medium-High | Current annual operating margin is 23.5% | Annual operating margin < 20.0% |
| Valuation derating despite stable operations… | HIGH | MED-HI Medium-High | Independent target range still spans $70-$90… | P/E compresses below 18x |
| Pillar | Counter-Argument | Severity |
|---|---|---|
| backlog-margin-conversion | [ACTION_REQUIRED] Backlog quality may be overstated: a large order book does not equal economically attractive or cash-g… | True high |
| backlog-margin-conversion | [ACTION_REQUIRED] Competitive intensity may prevent stable or improving margins even if revenue grows. The thesis implic… | True high |
| backlog-margin-conversion | [ACTION_REQUIRED] Working capital may structurally consume cash in ways the thesis underestimates. EPC accounting can re… | True high |
| backlog-margin-conversion | [ACTION_REQUIRED] Execution capacity may be the real bottleneck, not demand. Large backlog only supports growth if labor… | True medium-high |
| backlog-margin-conversion | [ACTION_REQUIRED] Backlog may be too concentrated in government and quasi-government capex, making conversion vulnerable… | True medium-high |
| backlog-margin-conversion | [ACTION_REQUIRED] Reported segment margin stability could be masking deteriorating underlying economics through mix, cla… | True medium-high |
| backlog-margin-conversion | [NOTED] The thesis already acknowledges several direct invalidation triggers: declining core backlog, book-to-bill below… | True medium |
| valuation-entity-model-gap | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The most damaging interpretation is that the bearish model is not a modeling artifact at all, but a mo… | True high |
| digital-execution-advantage | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The core claim likely overstates both the existence and durability of any execution edge from L&T's in… | True high |
| moat-durability-competitive-equilibrium | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The thesis likely overstates the durability of L&T's moat because EPC/infrastructure is structurally a… | True high |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $11.0B | 98% |
| Short-Term / Current Debt | $192M | 2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($556M) | — |
| Net Debt | $10.6B | — |
Using the FY2025 audited EDGAR results and the available independent quality cross-checks, LNT scores 14/20, which maps to a B- quality assessment. This is a classic regulated utility rather than a compounding consumer franchise, so the Buffett lens has to focus on moat durability, capital allocation discipline, and price paid. The business is highly understandable: 2025 revenue was $4.36B, operating income was $1.02B, net income was $810.0M, and diluted EPS was $3.14. That stability profile is reinforced by Safety Rank 1, Financial Strength A, Earnings Predictability 95, and Price Stability 100. Relative to regulated peers such as Xcel Energy , WEC Energy , and CMS Energy , LNT appears more like a dependable income vehicle than a mispriced deep-value setup.
The sub-scores are: Understandable business 5/5, because the earnings model is transparent and the 2025 10-K-style annual figures show steady margins of 23.5% operating and 18.6% net. Favorable long-term prospects 4/5, because revenue grew +9.6% and EPS grew +16.7%, but prospects hinge on regulatory recovery of elevated investment. Able and trustworthy management 3/5, because operational execution improved liquidity during 2025 as cash rose from $81.0M to $556.0M and current liabilities fell from $2.71B to $2.12B, yet free cash flow remained -$318.0M and we lack DEF 14A and Form 4 evidence in the spine to score stewardship more highly. Sensible price 2/5, because the stock sits at 22.0x earnings and 2.43x book while the deterministic DCF is $0.00 per share.
Our investment decision is Neutral, not because LNT is low quality, but because the present valuation does not compensate for the financing and cash-conversion risks visible in the FY2025 EDGAR numbers. We estimate a base fair value of $52.72 and a probability-weighted target price of $71.00. That framework blends four methods: 15% weight on the deterministic DCF, 50% on an earnings-power approach using the institutional 2026 EPS estimate of $3.45, 20% on book-value support using estimated 2026 book value per share of $29.70, and 15% on dividend-yield support using estimated 2026 dividends per share of $2.15. The resulting scenario values are $46.47 bear, $52.72 base, and $62.63 bull, all below the current $69.17 share price.
For portfolio construction, this does pass the circle-of-competence test because the regulated utility model is understandable and the company’s 2025 operating performance was solid. However, it only fits as a defensive income placeholder, not as a high-conviction value long. If a portfolio manager wanted exposure anyway, we would cap initial sizing at roughly 1.0%–1.5% of NAV until one of two things happens: either the stock rerates closer to our entry zone, or evidence improves that capex is converting into earned returns without worsening leverage. A more attractive entry would be below $58, where the premium to our base value narrows materially and the dividend support becomes more interesting. We would reduce or avoid above $75 absent a clear regulatory catalyst. Hard stop criteria are a deterioration in interest coverage below 2.0x from today’s already thin 2.0x, or evidence that negative FCF persists without corresponding rate-base recovery.
We score total conviction at 5.0/10, which is enough to keep LNT on the watchlist as a quality-regulated utility but not enough to support an aggressive long at $69.17. The weighted framework is designed to separate business quality from valuation discipline. Earnings resilience scores 8/10 at a 25% weight because 2025 revenue grew +9.6%, net income grew +17.4%, and diluted EPS rose to $3.14; weighted contribution 2.0; evidence quality High. Balance-sheet flexibility scores 4/10 at a 20% weight because debt/equity is 1.49, current ratio is 0.8, and interest coverage is only 2.0; weighted contribution 0.8; evidence quality High. Cash conversion and capex recovery scores 3/10 at a 25% weight because operating cash flow was $1.169B but free cash flow was -$318.0M while 9M capex hit $1.49B; weighted contribution 0.75; evidence quality High.
Valuation support scores 3/10 at a 20% weight because trailing P/E is 22.0x, P/B is 2.43x, and the base DCF value is $0.00; weighted contribution 0.6; evidence quality High. Stability and downside behavior scores 8/10 at a 10% weight thanks to Safety Rank 1, Financial Strength A, Beta 0.80, and Price Stability 100; weighted contribution 0.8; evidence quality Medium because it comes from the independent institutional survey rather than EDGAR. Summed together, those pillars produce 4.95, rounded to 5.0/10.
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate size | Revenue > $500M | $4.36B revenue (2025 annual) | PASS |
| Strong financial condition | Current ratio >= 2.0 and debt/equity <= 1.0… | Current ratio 0.8; debt/equity 1.49 | FAIL |
| Earnings stability | Positive earnings for 10 consecutive years… | 2024 EPS $2.69 and 2025 diluted EPS $3.14; 10-year audited record | FAIL |
| Dividend record | Uninterrupted dividends for 20 years | Institutional DPS 2024 $1.92 and 2025 $2.03; 20-year audited record | FAIL |
| Earnings growth | EPS growth >= 33% over 10 years | 1-year EPS growth +16.7%; 10-year EPS growth | FAIL |
| Moderate P/E | P/E <= 15x | 22.0x trailing P/E | FAIL |
| Moderate P/B | P/B <= 1.5x | 2.43x price/book using BVPS $28.51 | FAIL |
| Bias | Risk Level | Mitigation Step | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anchoring to utility defensiveness | HIGH | Force decision off blended fair value $52.14 and margin of safety -24.6%, not off reputation for safety… | FLAGGED |
| Confirmation bias toward stable earnings… | MED Medium | Balance EPS growth of +16.7% against free cash flow of -$318.0M and interest coverage of 2.0… | WATCH |
| Recency bias from 2025 earnings strength… | MED Medium | Use full-year and scenario analysis rather than extrapolating one good annual print… | WATCH |
| Model overreliance on DCF | HIGH | Cross-check DCF $0.00 with earnings, book, and dividend methods because utility FCF is structurally distorted by capex… | FLAGGED |
| Multiple complacency | HIGH | Do not accept 22.0x P/E as normal just because peers often trade richly; peer data is unavailable and must remain | FLAGGED |
| Liquidity blind spot | MED Medium | Track current ratio 0.8, cash $556.0M, and current liabilities $2.12B rather than focusing only on market stability… | WATCH |
| Narrative fallacy around energy transition capex… | MED Medium | Require audited evidence on rate-base conversion; current project economics are missing from the spine… | WATCH |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Metric | 0/10 |
| Fair Value | $72.00 |
| Metric | 8/10 |
| Revenue | 25% |
| Revenue | +9.6% |
| Revenue | +17.4% |
| Net income | $3.14 |
| Metric | 4/10 |
Based on the 2025 10-K and Q4 2025 earnings materials, Alliant Energy’s leadership looks more like a disciplined utility operator than a capital-destroying empire builder. The company delivered $4.36B of revenue, $1.02B of operating income, and $810M of net income in 2025, while diluted EPS rose to $3.14 and revenue per share improved from $15.51 in 2024 to $16.96 in 2025. That is the profile of a management team protecting earnings quality while expanding the asset base, not one dissipating the moat.
The more important read-through is strategic: management is explicitly steering the business toward predictable compounding, with stated 10-year EPS CAGR of 6.3% and 2026 EPS guidance of $3.36 to $3.46. That guidance implies continued execution on rate-base growth, reliability investment, and regulated returns — the same playbook used by peers such as Ameren, WEC Energy Group, and Xcel Energy. The evidence we can verify suggests leadership is building captivity and scale through a larger asset base ($24.99B total assets at 2025-12-31 versus $22.71B at 2024-12-31), while keeping shares essentially stable at 257.1M. The caveat is that this is a utility model, so execution and regulatory cadence matter more than bold innovation; if rate recovery slips, the story compresses quickly.
Governance quality cannot be fully scored from the spine because board composition, committee independence, shareholder-rights provisions, and proxy details were not provided. That means we cannot verify whether the board is majority-independent, whether the lead independent director has meaningful authority, or whether there are any anti-takeover provisions that weaken shareholder rights. In an ideal diligence process, this would be read directly from the DEF 14A; here, it remains .
That said, the ownership structure does imply external discipline: institutional holders own 89.89% of the company, while insiders own only 0.61%. For a regulated utility, that is not inherently negative, but it means the board must be the primary counterweight to management rather than insider ownership. The practical conclusion is neutral-to-cautious: we do not see evidence of governance abuse in the available data, but we also do not have enough disclosure to call the governance setup a competitive advantage. If the proxy later shows strong independence, clean compensation metrics, and robust shareholder rights, this score can move higher quickly.
Compensation alignment cannot be verified from the current spine because no DEF 14A, incentive scorecard, payout curve, or clawback disclosure was supplied. As a result, we cannot directly test whether annual bonuses are tied to EPS, ROE, rate-base growth, reliability, safety, or free cash flow. That omission matters because management’s capital program is large and the balance sheet is meaningfully levered; in those circumstances, compensation design can either reinforce discipline or quietly reward asset growth without accountability.
What we can infer is limited but still useful. Management delivered $3.14 of diluted EPS in 2025 and then guided to $3.36-$3.46 for 2026, which suggests the planning process is not obviously aggressive. However, without seeing long-term equity vesting conditions, relative TSR hurdles, or any payout caps, we cannot say compensation is tightly aligned with long-term shareholder returns. For now, the best interpretation is neutral: the operating results are consistent with disciplined management, but compensation alignment remains an evidence gap rather than a proven strength.
The available dataset shows insider ownership at only 0.61%, which is low for a company where management credibility depends heavily on execution and balance-sheet discipline. That does not automatically mean poor alignment, but it does mean investors should not rely on insider stakes as a primary signal of conviction. For a company with a utility-style capital cycle and sustained reinvestment, low insider ownership places more burden on the board and compensation framework to ensure management decisions favor long-term equity holders.
Recent insider buying or selling activity is because no Form 4 transaction list was included in the spine. If there were cluster buying after the stock’s move to $69.17, that would be an encouraging signal; if there were net selling into a period of heavy capex and negative free cash flow, that would raise the bar for execution. At present, the correct read is simply that insider conviction is not demonstrable from the supplied evidence. That should keep this factor from contributing positively to the thesis until additional proxy and Form 4 data are available.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.36B |
| Revenue | $1.02B |
| Revenue | $810M |
| Net income | $3.14 |
| EPS | $15.51 |
| Revenue | $16.96 |
| To $3.46 | $3.36 |
| Fair Value | $24.99B |
| Title | Background | Key Achievement |
|---|---|---|
| CEO | Not provided in the spine | 2025 EPS of $3.14; 2026 guidance of $3.36-$3.46 |
| CFO | Not provided in the spine | 2025 operating cash flow of $1.169B versus capex of $1.49B |
| COO / Operations Leadership | Not provided in the spine | 2025 operating margin of 23.5% and gross margin of 85.7% |
| Chief Regulatory / Utility Affairs | Not provided in the spine | Managed a year with total assets of $24.99B and shareholders' equity of $7.33B |
| General Counsel / Corporate Secretary | Not provided in the spine | Governance, board composition, and shareholder-rights details are |
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 4 | 2025 operating cash flow was $1.169B vs capex of $1.49B, producing -$318M FCF; total assets expanded from $22.71B (2024-12-31) to $24.99B (2025-12-31), and shares stayed stable at 257.1M. Reinvestment is heavy but consistent with utility rate-base growth. |
| Communication | 4 | Management disclosed 2026 EPS guidance of $3.36-$3.46 (midpoint $3.41) versus 2025 EPS of $3.14; management also said 2025 EPS growth was 6% and exceeded the midpoint of guidance. Guidance is specific and reasonably tight. |
| Insider Alignment | 2 | Independent survey shows insider ownership of only 0.61% versus institutional ownership of 89.89%. No recent Form 4 buy/sell transactions were provided, so direct insider conviction is not verifiable from the spine. |
| Track Record | 4 | Management stated a 10-year EPS CAGR of 6.3%; audited 2025 EPS was $3.14 versus $2.69 in 2024, a YoY increase of 16.7%. Delivery looks consistent and durable. |
| Strategic Vision | 4 | The plan is clearly centered on regulated asset growth and predictable compounding: 2026 EPS guidance of $3.36-$3.46, assets at $24.99B, and book value per share up from $27.29 in 2024 to $28.52 in 2025. Adaptability appears good for a utility, though innovation is not a primary lever. |
| Operational Execution | 4 | 2025 revenue grew 9.6%, operating income reached $1.02B, net income reached $810M, operating margin was 23.5%, and net margin was 18.6%. Stable shares (257.1M) and strong earnings conversion support execution quality. |
| Overall weighted score | 3.67 / 5 | Equal-weight average of the six dimensions above; this is a solid regulated-utility management profile, but insider alignment and disclosure depth are the weak points. |
Alliant Energy’s shareholder-rights profile is better than the legacy structure implies, but not fully observable from the provided spine. The company had a shareholder rights plan adopted in January 1999, amended in December 2008, and the board later authorized redemption of all outstanding common stock purchase rights. That is a meaningful step away from a classic anti-takeover defense, and it lowers the probability of entrenched control tactics.
What is still missing is just as important: the spine does not provide verified evidence on whether the board is classified, whether the company uses dual-class shares, whether voting is majority or plurality, or whether proxy access is available. The latest filing listed on EDGAR is an 8-K on 2026-03-04, and the proxy statement for the 2024 annual meeting is referenced in the findings, but the specific shareholder-protection features cannot be fully scored without the DEF 14A tables. On balance, the governance profile is Adequate, not exceptional.
The 2025 audit trail looks internally coherent. Audited revenue was $4.36B, operating income was $1.02B, net income was $810M, and diluted EPS was $3.14; basic EPS was $3.15. That near-match between basic and diluted EPS, combined with essentially flat shares outstanding at 257.0M to 257.1M, argues against dilution games or obvious earnings manipulation.
The main pressure point is cash conversion, not reported earnings quality. Through 2025-09-30, operating cash flow was $1.169B while CapEx was $1.49B, leaving free cash flow at -$318M and an FCF margin of -7.3%. For a regulated utility, that is not automatically a red flag because D&A remained substantial at $846M in 2025 and the spending appears infrastructure-driven. Still, the spine does not provide the audit-firm identity, partner tenure, revenue-recognition policy language, off-balance-sheet detail, or related-party transaction schedule, so those specific subchecks remain .
| Name | Independent (Y/N) | Tenure (years) | Key Committees | Other Board Seats | Relevant Expertise |
|---|
| Name | Title | Base Salary | Bonus | Equity Awards | Total Comp | Comp vs TSR Alignment |
|---|
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 3 | 2025 9M operating cash flow was $1.169B versus $1.49B of CapEx, so capital deployment is disciplined but heavily funded; acceptable for a utility, not outstanding. |
| Strategy Execution | 4 | Revenue grew 9.6% YoY and net income grew 17.4% YoY; the business is converting top-line growth into faster bottom-line growth. |
| Communication | 4 | Latest EDGAR filing is an 8-K on 2026-03-04 and the proxy materials are current enough to support ongoing disclosure discipline. |
| Culture | 3 | No direct culture evidence is in the spine; stable share count and clean earnings bridge are positives, but the board/comp details are incomplete. |
| Track Record | 4 | 2025 audited revenue of $4.36B, operating income of $1.02B, and net income of $810M point to a stable execution record in a utility model. |
| Alignment | 3 | Rights plan redemption is shareholder-friendly, but the provided spine does not include the DEF 14A compensation tables needed to confirm pay-for-performance alignment. |
Want this analysis on any ticker?
Request a Report →