LULU screens as materially undervalued versus both our intrinsic value framework and its audited earnings power: at $164.38, the stock trades on just 11.2x P/E, despite FY2025 revenue growth of +10.1%, net income growth of +17.1%, and a still-elite 23.7% operating margin. Our variant perception is that the market is treating lululemon like a maturing apparel retailer facing durable margin normalization, while the audited data still support a high-quality, cash-generative premium brand whose recent quarterly softness is real but not yet enough to justify a reverse-DCF-implied 14.2% WACC. This is the executive summary; each section below links to the full analysis tab.
| # | Thesis Point | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | The market is pricing LULU like a de-rated apparel name, not a premium cash compounder. | Shares trade at $164.38, only 11.2x P/E, 1.9x P/S, and 6.4x EV/EBITDA, despite FY2025 revenue growth of +10.1%, net income growth of +17.1%, and 17.1% net margin. Reverse DCF implies 14.2% WACC versus model 6.0%, suggesting the market is embedding a much harsher risk regime than the audited business quality supports. |
| 2 | Core profitability remains exceptional and materially above what the current multiple implies. | FY2025 gross profit was $6.27B on 59.2% gross margin; operating income was $2.51B on 23.7% operating margin; net income was $1.81B. These are not distressed or structurally broken economics, especially for a consumer apparel company. |
| 3 | Cash generation and balance-sheet quality reduce downside skew and support continued buybacks. | Operating cash flow was $2.27B, free cash flow was $1.58B, and FCF margin was 15.0%. Current ratio is 2.13 and liabilities-to-equity is 0.77. Shares outstanding fell from 114.9M to 113.8M to 112.8M across 2025, indicating ongoing per-share support. |
| 4 | The real debate is not solvency or brand irrelevance; it is whether recent margin pressure is temporary or the start of a lower-velocity earnings regime. | Quarterly operating income fell from $523.8M to $435.9M, net income from $370.9M to $306.8M, gross profit from $1.48B to $1.43B, while COGS rose from $1.05B to $1.14B. With SG&A at 35.5% of revenue, modest gross-margin pressure can quickly affect operating leverage. |
| 5 | Even after haircutting aggressive model outputs, upside remains compelling. | DCF fair value is $821.92 per share and Monte Carlo median value is $594.66, with 92.6% modeled upside probability. Our $250 12M target sits far below both model values and closer to the independent institutional target range of $190-$290, reflecting a conservative rerating case rather than full intrinsic-value realization. |
| Date | Event | Impact | If Positive / If Negative |
|---|---|---|---|
| next earnings date | Quarterly earnings and margin update | HIGH | If Positive: Operating income stabilizes versus the prior quarter and management shows gross-margin resilience, supporting rerating toward the upper end of the institutional $190-$290 range. If Negative: Another quarter of operating-income decline would validate the market's durability concerns and likely keep valuation depressed. |
| next guidance update | Management outlook on growth, gross margin, and SG&A discipline… | HIGH | If Positive: Guidance supports growth near the recent +10.1% FY2025 level while defending margins near 59.2% gross and 23.7% operating. If Negative: Guidance implies normalization toward lower EPS than the audited $14.64 base, reinforcing the Street's more cautious $12.95-$13.00 framework. |
| next 10-Q/10-K filing | Disclosure on cash deployment and share repurchases… | MEDIUM | If Positive: Continued reduction from the current 112.8M share count would improve per-share earnings power and signal confidence in intrinsic value. If Negative: Slower repurchases or weaker free cash flow than the recent $1.58B annual level would remove an important support to the bull case. |
| next inventory / merchandise commentary… | Evidence on markdown pressure and cost normalization… | HIGH | If Positive: COGS pressure eases from the recent $1.05B to $1.14B quarterly rise, helping restore gross-profit momentum. If Negative: Persistent markdowns or sourcing pressure would make the latest gross-profit decline from $1.48B to $1.43B look structural. |
| 12 months | Valuation rerating as technical weakness abates… | MEDIUM | If Positive: Better execution plus stabilization in sentiment could narrow the gap between current 11.2x P/E and a more normalized premium-consumer multiple. If Negative: Technical Rank 4 and cautious sentiment persist, delaying realization of intrinsic value despite solid fundamentals. |
| Period | Revenue | Net Income | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $10.6B | $1814.6M | $14.64 |
| FY2024 | $9.6B | $1.8B | $14.64 |
| FY2025 | $10.6B | $1.8B | $14.64 |
| Method | Fair Value | vs Current |
|---|---|---|
| DCF (5-year) | $822 | +495.0% |
| Bull Scenario | $1,866 | +1250.6% |
| Bear Scenario | $371 | +168.5% |
| Monte Carlo Median (10,000 sims) | $595 | +330.7% |
| Year | Net Income | EPS | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | $1.81B | $14.64 | 17.1% net margin |
| FY2025 quality context | $2.51B operating income | — | 23.7% operating margin |
| FY2025 profitability context | $6.27B gross profit | — | 59.2% gross margin |
Lululemon offers a high-quality consumer franchise with strong margins, net cash, and meaningful white-space in international and men’s, yet the stock is pricing in a much harsher de-rating as if growth and returns are permanently impaired. At $138.16, the setup looks attractive if management can simply stabilize North America comps, maintain brand heat, and continue scaling abroad, because even a modest recovery in sales productivity and confidence in the earnings algorithm could drive a meaningful multiple re-rate over the next 12 months.
Details pending.
Details pending.
As of the latest audited/SEC datapoint on 2025-11-02, lululemon is still operating from a strong premium-demand base: annual revenue growth is +10.1%, gross margin is 59.2%, and operating margin is 23.7%. That is a very strong apparel profile and supports the view that the brand still commands pricing power and full-price sell-through better than most competitors.
The most recent quarter, however, showed a modest softening in execution. Operating income fell to $435.9M from $523.8M in the prior quarter, gross profit slipped from $1.48B to $1.43B, and SG&A remained high at $988.3M. Even so, the company still generated $306.8M of net income in the quarter, and diluted EPS was $2.59, indicating the earnings base remains robust.
Balance sheet support remains solid and reduces the risk that demand volatility turns into financial stress. Current assets were $3.92B versus current liabilities of $1.84B, implying a 2.13 current ratio, while shareholders’ equity stood at $4.50B. Share count also continued to drift down to 112.8M, helping per-share earnings even if unit growth moderates.
On the demand side, the trajectory remains constructive. Revenue growth is still +10.1% YoY, annual diluted EPS growth is +20.0%, and operating cash flow reached $2.27B, which indicates the business is still expanding without losing cash discipline. That is the sign of a brand-led consumer franchise, not a promotion-led retailer.
On the profitability side, the direction is less clean. Sequentially, gross profit declined from $1.48B to $1.43B and operating income declined from $523.8M to $435.9M between the 2025-08-03 and 2025-11-02 quarters. SG&A stayed elevated at $988.3M, so the issue appears to be incremental margin compression rather than a collapse in demand.
Net-net, the driver is still positive but no longer accelerating cleanly. If future quarters show revenue staying above high-single digits while margins stabilize near current levels, the valuation case stays intact; if revenue growth remains positive but operating income keeps sliding, the market will likely re-rate the stock toward a slower-growth specialty retailer multiple.
Upstream, the driver is fed by brand desirability, product innovation, merchandising discipline, and the ability to avoid heavy discounting. In the absence of store-level comps, inventory turnover, or markdown data, the best evidence we have is the financial outcome: 59.2% gross margin and +10.1% revenue growth tell us the company is still commanding premium demand rather than buying volume.
Downstream, this driver directly affects earnings power, cash flow, and valuation multiple. Higher gross margin and operating margin support $2.27B operating cash flow, $1.58B free cash flow, and a strong 40.3% ROE, which in turn support buybacks and reinvestment. If the demand engine weakens, the first-order impact is usually margin compression, then slower EPS growth, and finally a lower multiple as the market questions the sustainability of premium economics.
The practical chain to monitor is simple: revenue growth must stay healthy enough to absorb SG&A, and gross margin must stay high enough to preserve incremental earnings. That is why the latest quarter’s decline in operating income matters even though revenue is still growing.
At the current market price of $138.16, lululemon trades at 11.2x PE and 6.4x EV/EBITDA, which implies the market is discounting either slower growth or a margin reset. Using the reported earnings base of $14.64 EPS, each 1% change in EPS is worth roughly $1.64 per share at the current stock price if the multiple stays unchanged.
That means a relatively small shift in operating leverage matters. For example, if stronger full-price sell-through and mix discipline lifted EPS by just 5%, the stock-price equivalent on an unchanged multiple framework would be about $8.22 per share; a 10% EPS step-up would be roughly $16.44 per share. Conversely, if margin pressure trims EPS by 10%, the same multiple framework implies about $16.44 per share of downside before any multiple de-rating.
On a longer-horizon lens, the deterministic DCF outputs a $821.92 base fair value, but the reverse DCF implies the market is effectively using a much higher 14.2% WACC than the model’s 6.0% dynamic WACC. That gap says the stock is primarily being priced on skepticism about the durability of premium demand and margin conversion, not on liquidity or leverage concerns.
| Metric | Premium Demand Driver | Margin Conversion Driver | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth YoY | +10.1% | — | Confirms top-line demand remains healthy… |
| Gross Margin | — | 59.2% | Signals pricing power and product mix quality… |
| Operating Margin | — | 23.7% | Shows how much sales become operating profit… |
| Quarterly Operating Income Trend | $523.8M to $435.9M | Margin pressure | Latest sign that efficiency is under some strain… |
| Shares Outstanding Trend | 114.9M → 113.8M → 112.8M | EPS support | Per-share growth gets an automatic lift from buybacks… |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.58B | 15.0% FCF margin | Funds reinvestment and repurchases without leverage stress… |
| Current Ratio | 2.13 | 2.13 | Liquidity cushion if demand normalizes |
| Net Margin | — | 17.1% | Captures the full earnings power of the model… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Gross margin | 59.2% |
| Revenue growth | +10.1% |
| Pe | $2.27B |
| Free cash flow | $1.58B |
| ROE | 40.3% |
| Factor | Current Value | Break Threshold | Probability | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth YoY | +10.1% | <5% for 2 consecutive quarters | MEDIUM | Would imply demand is no longer premium |
| Gross Margin | 59.2% | <55% sustained | MEDIUM | Would suggest discounting or mix deterioration… |
| Operating Margin | 23.7% | <20% sustained | MEDIUM | Would compress EPS and valuation |
| Quarterly Operating Income | $435.9M | Below $400M while revenue still grows | LOW | Would confirm weaker operating leverage |
| SG&A as % Revenue | 35.5% | >37% sustained | MEDIUM | Would indicate expense inflation outrunning sales… |
| Free Cash Flow Margin | 15.0% | <10% | LOW | Would reduce reinvestment and buyback capacity… |
The most obvious catalyst is valuation compression reversing. As of Mar. 24, 2026, LULU trades at a market cap of $19.84B and enterprise value of $18.96B, versus audited annual net income of $1.81B, EBITDA of $2.95B, and free cash flow of $1.58B. That translates into a 11.2x P/E, 6.4x EV/EBITDA, 1.9x P/S, and 8.0% FCF yield. For a company with 59.2% gross margin, 23.7% operating margin, 17.1% net margin, 40.3% ROE, and +20.0% EPS growth YoY, those valuation levels are unusually undemanding on the face of the financial data. If the next one to two quarterly reports show that these margins remain intact while revenue continues to grow, the stock does not need heroic assumptions to re-rate higher; it simply needs investors to stop pricing it like a structurally impaired apparel name.
The supporting evidence is that profitability remained strong through 2025 even as quarterly earnings fluctuated. Operating income was $438.6M in the quarter ended 2025-05-04, rose to $523.8M in the quarter ended 2025-08-03, and remained a healthy $435.9M in the quarter ended 2025-11-02. Net income tracked at $314.6M, $370.9M, and $306.8M across those same quarters. That is not the pattern of a business losing economic relevance. It is the pattern of a still-profitable franchise navigating normal seasonality and cost swings. Relative to institutional survey peers listed as Gap Inc. and Urban Outfitters, LULU’s premium case would typically rest on superior margins and returns, though specific peer financial figures are not included in the spine and therefore cannot be quantified here.
A practical catalyst path is straightforward: another print that reinforces annual EPS of $14.64 and the +20.0% YoY EPS growth profile could narrow the gap between price and modeled value perceptions. Even the reverse DCF indicates the market is embedding a 14.2% implied WACC, far above the model’s 6.0% dynamic WACC, suggesting skepticism is already substantial. If that skepticism eases even modestly, multiple expansion could become a major stock driver.
The next few earnings releases are likely the highest-probability catalysts because the stock’s current valuation implies skepticism despite strong trailing metrics. In 2025, LULU posted gross profit of $1.38B in the quarter ended 2025-05-04, $1.48B in the quarter ended 2025-08-03, and $1.43B in the quarter ended 2025-11-02. Quarterly diluted EPS came in at $2.60, $3.10, and $2.59 respectively. Those figures show meaningful earnings power across multiple seasonal periods. The market will be looking for confirmation that these are not peak numbers. Because the starting multiple is only 11.2x earnings, even a “steady as she goes” report could act as a catalyst if investors were positioned for further deterioration.
The key sub-metrics to watch are gross profit, operating income, and SG&A discipline. SG&A was $942.9M in Q1 2025, $951.7M in Q2 2025, and $988.3M in Q3 2025, while operating income remained solid at $438.6M, $523.8M, and $435.9M. That means LULU continued to absorb close to $1.0B of quarterly SG&A and still generate substantial operating earnings. If future reports show that SG&A grows slower than gross profit, investors may gain confidence that margin pressure is manageable rather than structural.
Compared with institutional survey peers like Gap Inc. and Urban Outfitters, the market often expects LULU to maintain a more premium margin profile, though exact peer margin data is not provided in the spine. The practical takeaway is that every quarterly report can function as a catalyst because it directly tests whether LULU still deserves a premium-quality narrative while being valued more like a conventional retailer. The quarter following 2025-11-02 therefore matters not just for headline EPS, but for whether gross margin and operating income remain consistent enough to challenge the bearish multiple.
LULU’s cash generation is strong enough to be a standalone catalyst if management continues converting accounting earnings into real cash. The financial data shows annual operating cash flow of $2.27B and free cash flow of $1.58B, equal to a 15.0% FCF margin and 8.0% FCF yield at the current market capitalization. That level of cash generation matters because it gives management room to invest, absorb volatility, and still improve per-share value. For a consumer brand trading at 11.2x earnings, sustained free cash flow often becomes the bridge that brings value investors back into the name.
Capital spending remains meaningful but controlled. CapEx was $689.2M for the annual period ended 2025-02-02, then $152.3M in the quarter ended 2025-05-04, $330.2M for the six months ended 2025-08-03, and $497.6M for the nine months ended 2025-11-02. Meanwhile, depreciation and amortization ran at $446.5M annually, with quarterly values of $114.5M, $119.7M, and $127.5M during 2025. That profile suggests LULU is still investing in the business while retaining substantial cash generation. If future earnings show that CapEx is supporting growth without compressing free cash flow, that would likely strengthen the case for a higher equity multiple.
There is also visible evidence of per-share enhancement. Shares outstanding declined from 114.9M on 2025-05-04 to 113.8M on 2025-08-03 and then to 112.8M on 2025-11-02. Even absent a dividend, that reduction can support EPS durability and signal disciplined capital allocation. Institutional survey data shows dividends per share at $0.00 for 2024 and estimated at $0.00 for 2025 and 2026, so the main capital return mechanism appears to be share count reduction rather than cash payout. Continued buyback-led per-share accretion could therefore be a meaningful medium-term catalyst.
| Valuation re-rating | Low starting valuation can amplify stock reaction to stable execution… | 11.2x P/E, 6.4x EV/EBITDA, 1.9x P/S, 8.0% FCF yield as of Mar. 24, 2026… | If margins and growth hold, investors may re-rate LULU above current multiples… |
| Quarterly earnings resilience | Earnings reports are the fastest mechanism to reset sentiment… | PAST Q1 2025 net income $314.6M; Q2 2025 net income $370.9M; Q3 2025 net income $306.8M… (completed) | Stable profitability can support confidence in annual EPS power… |
| Margin stability | Apparel names often trade on gross-margin and SG&A inflection… | Gross margin 59.2%; operating margin 23.7%; SG&A is 35.5% of revenue… | Any sustained margin defense would be a positive catalyst… |
| Free cash flow durability | Cash generation supports valuation and optionality… | Operating cash flow $2.27B; free cash flow $1.58B; FCF margin 15.0% | Strong cash conversion can offset macro concerns and support buybacks… |
| Share count reduction | Falling shares can boost EPS even if revenue growth moderates… | Shares outstanding fell from 114.9M on 2025-05-04 to 112.8M on 2025-11-02… | Lower share count improves per-share economics and can aid sentiment… |
| Balance-sheet flexibility | Strong liquidity reduces downside tail risk and supports strategic investment… | Current assets $3.92B vs current liabilities $1.84B on 2025-11-02; current ratio 2.13… | A healthy balance sheet allows investment through volatility… |
| Book value growth | Rising equity base can anchor long-term confidence… | Shareholders’ equity increased from $4.29B on 2025-05-04 to $4.50B on 2025-11-02… | Growth in equity alongside profits supports quality perception… |
| 2025-02-02 annual | Net income | $1.81B | Establishes full-year earnings power behind current valuation… |
| 2025-02-02 annual | Diluted EPS | $14.64 | Anchor for current 11.2x P/E and future re-rating debate… |
| 2025-02-02 annual | Free cash flow | $1.58B | Supports 8.0% FCF yield and downside support… |
| 2025-05-04 quarter | Operating income | $438.6M | Shows profitability remained healthy into early 2025… |
| 2025-08-03 quarter | Operating income | $523.8M | A stronger mid-year quarter can reinforce confidence in demand and margin… |
| 2025-11-02 quarter | Operating income | $435.9M | Confirms earnings power remained substantial in the latest reported quarter… |
| 2025-11-02 quarter | Net income | $306.8M | Useful read on whether profit durability remains intact… |
| 2025-11-02 balance sheet | Current assets vs. current liabilities | $3.92B vs $1.84B | Liquidity strength lowers near-term financial risk… |
| 2025-11-02 shares | Shares outstanding | 112.8M | Lower share count enhances per-share metrics… |
| Mar. 24, 2026 market data | Stock price / market cap | $138.16 / $19.84B | Sets the starting point for market reaction to new catalysts… |
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue (base) | $10.6B (USD) |
| FCF Margin | 15.0% |
| WACC | 6.0% |
| Terminal Growth | 4.0% |
| Growth Path | 10.1% → 8.6% → 7.6% → 6.8% → 6.0% |
| Template | mature_cash_generator |
| Current Price Reference | $138.16 as of Mar 24, 2026 |
| Fair Value / Current Price | 821.92 / 138.16 = 5.0x |
| Implied Parameter | Value to Justify Current Price |
|---|---|
| Implied WACC | 14.2% |
| Implied Current Price | $138.16 |
| Model WACC | 6.0% |
| DCF Fair Value | $821.92 |
| Discount to DCF | -80.0% vs fair value |
| Price / Base-Case DCF | 0.20x |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Beta | 0.30 (raw: -0.20, Vasicek-adjusted) |
| Risk-Free Rate | 4.25% |
| Equity Risk Premium | 5.5% |
| Cost of Equity | 5.9% |
| D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) | 0.00 |
| Dynamic WACC | 6.0% |
| Observation Window | 750 trading days |
| Estimated Leverage Effect | Nil, given 0.00 D/E ratio in market-cap terms… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Growth Rate | 13.3% |
| Growth Uncertainty | ±3.7pp |
| Observations | 3 |
| Year 1 Projected | 13.3% |
| Year 2 Projected | 13.3% |
| Year 3 Projected | 13.3% |
| Year 4 Projected | 13.3% |
| Year 5 Projected | 13.3% |
| Peer / Reference | Context |
|---|---|
| Lululemon athletica inc. | Current valuation uses 11.2x P/E and 6.4x EV/EBITDA on annualized H1 FY2025 data. |
| Nike | Primary athletic-apparel benchmark; used by investors to frame premium brand durability. |
| Adidas | Global competitor often cited in cross-border growth and margin comparisons. |
| Gap Inc. | Broader apparel peer used as a lower-multiple reference point. |
| Urban Outfitters | Lifestyle/apparel comparison point for discretionary demand and fashion-cycle sensitivity. |
| Investment survey peer set | Institutional survey explicitly lists Lululemon Ath…, Gap Inc, Urban Outfitt…, and Investment Su… as cross-check peers. |
lululemon’s profitability profile is still unusually strong for a specialty retailer, with gross margin at 59.2%, operating margin at 23.7%, and net margin at 17.1% per the deterministic ratios. On the audited EDGAR trail, annual operating income was $2.51B and annual net income was $1.81B, while 9M 2025 operating income reached $1.40B and 9M 2025 net income reached $992.3M. The quarterly pattern is still positive, but it is not linear: operating income moved from $523.8M in the 2025-08-03 quarter to $435.9M in the 2025-11-02 quarter, and net income moved from $370.9M to $306.8M.
Against peers, the margin structure looks meaningfully better than lower-multiple apparel names such as Gap Inc and Urban Outfitters, which are referenced in the institutional survey peer set. The company’s 40.3% ROE and 22.8% ROA reinforce that this is a high-return business, not just a high-gross-margin one. The key operating question is whether SG&A can stay contained: SG&A was $3.76B in FY2025 and $2.88B in 9M 2025, which implies the brand can still support strong margins, but the latest quarter suggests expense absorption is becoming more important to protect incremental profitability.
The balance sheet looks solid rather than stretched. At 2025-11-02, lululemon reported $3.92B of current assets against $1.84B of current liabilities, which matches the deterministic current ratio of 2.13. Total assets were $7.96B, total liabilities were $3.45B, and shareholders’ equity was $4.50B, yielding a deterministic total liabilities to equity of 0.77. Goodwill remained modest at $175.3M, so there is no obvious asset-quality red flag from acquisition accounting.
Debt service does not appear to be a binding concern from the available spine, but there is an important limitation: no debt maturity schedule or interest expense line is provided, so covenant and refinancing risk cannot be fully stress-tested from this data set alone. Still, the combination of healthy liquidity, equity exceeding liabilities, and a low leverage footprint suggests balance-sheet risk is not the core issue in the stock. The higher priority is earnings durability and valuation discipline, not solvency.
Cash generation remains one of the strongest parts of the story. Deterministic outputs show free cash flow of $1.58B, an FCF margin of 15.0%, and an FCF yield of 8.0%. Operating cash flow was $2.27B, which is well above capital spending of $689.2M in FY2025, indicating the business is funding reinvestment without stressing liquidity. Capex was also $497.6M in 9M 2025 versus D&A of $361.7M, which points to a meaningful but manageable reinvestment burden.
Cash-flow quality appears high because stock-based compensation is only 0.9% of revenue, so reported profitability is not being inflated by large non-cash compensation add-backs. The key cash-flow watch item is whether capex intensity remains elevated as growth matures, because the model currently assumes the company can sustain strong cash conversion while continuing to invest in stores, distribution, and digital capability. Based on the available figures, there is no sign that cash flow is being artificially boosted by accounting noise.
The capital allocation picture is constructive, but the spine does not provide enough detail to fully grade every action. What is clear is that lululemon has kept leverage modest while continuing to invest in the business, and shares outstanding declined from 114.9M on 2025-05-04 to 112.8M on 2025-11-02. That indicates some share reduction over the period, which is supportive for per-share growth, but the data set does not allow us to determine the exact buyback price versus intrinsic value.
Dividend policy is straightforward: the institutional survey shows $0.00 dividends per share for 2024, 2025E, and 2026E, so capital returns are concentrated in buybacks and reinvestment rather than income distributions. R&D as a percentage of revenue is not available in the spine and is not a meaningful disclosed item for this retailer, so the key capital allocation judgment is really about whether buybacks are being executed while the business still earns high returns on capital. Given the 40.3% ROE and 22.8% ROA, reinvestment still appears to be compounding value, but exact buyback efficiency is .
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $3.92B |
| Fair Value | $1.84B |
| Fair Value | $7.96B |
| Fair Value | $3.45B |
| Fair Value | $4.50B |
| Fair Value | $175.3M |
| Line Item | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | $8.1B | $9.6B | $10.6B |
| COGS | $3.6B | $4.0B | $4.3B |
| Gross Profit | $4.5B | $5.6B | $6.3B |
| SG&A | $2.8B | $3.4B | $3.8B |
| Operating Income | $1.3B | $2.1B | $2.5B |
| Net Income | $855M | $1.6B | $1.8B |
| EPS (Diluted) | $6.68 | $12.20 | $14.64 |
| Gross Margin | 55.4% | 58.3% | 59.2% |
| Op Margin | 16.4% | 22.2% | 23.7% |
| Net Margin | 10.5% | 16.1% | 17.1% |
lululemon’s cash deployment profile is best described as a reinvestment-first, buyback-second, dividend-zero framework. The audited and computed data show FY2025 free cash flow of $1.583481B, operating cash flow of $2.272713B, and capital expenditures of $689.2M, which means internal cash generation comfortably funded growth investment before any shareholder distribution. That is exactly the pattern we want from a premium consumer brand: invest heavily enough to protect growth, then return residual cash to owners through repurchases when the stock is attractive.
Against peers, the key difference is not just the absence of dividends; it is the apparent willingness to let the share count fall while maintaining a high-return operating model. The share base declined from 114.9M on 2025-05-04 to 113.8M on 2025-08-03 and 112.8M on 2025-11-02, indicating that a meaningful portion of residual FCF is being directed to repurchases rather than hoarded on the balance sheet. There is no evidence in this spine of debt-funded capital returns, and the balance sheet remains conservative at a 0.77 liabilities-to-equity ratio. For a retailer like lululemon, this is superior to a dividend-heavy model because it preserves flexibility while still creating per-share accretion.
Peer lens: compared with more mature apparel names such as Gap or Urban Outfitters, lululemon is operating from a much higher profitability base — 59.2% gross margin, 23.7% operating margin, and 40.3% ROE — so the company can afford both reinvestment and buybacks without relying on leverage. The missing piece is transaction-level repurchase disclosure, so the only defensible conclusion is that cash deployment appears disciplined, but buyback timing quality remains unverified.
The total return picture for lululemon is dominated by price appreciation or contraction, because there is no dividend stream to cushion total shareholder return. The institutional survey shows dividends/share of $0.00 in 2024, 2025E, and 2026E, so all economic payoff must come from stock performance plus any incremental per-share accretion from buybacks. That makes repurchase discipline unusually important: if management buys stock below intrinsic value, every dollar deployed boosts TSR; if it buys above intrinsic value, the company compounds a valuation mistake.
On the current data, buybacks appear directionally accretive because the share count is falling while earnings are growing. Diluted EPS is $14.64, EPS growth YoY is +20.0%, and shares outstanding fell to 112.8M by 2025-11-02. However, the stock price at $164.38 implies that the market is still discounting the business heavily versus the deterministic DCF value of $821.92, so the price-appreciation component has not yet reflected the company’s cash-generation profile. Relative to peers, that is a double-edged sword: the lower valuation improves the prospective buyback yield, but it also signals investor skepticism about forward growth durability.
Contribution framing: dividends contribute 0%, buybacks are a positive but unquantified contributor, and price appreciation has been the volatile residual driver. In practical terms, lululemon’s TSR depends almost entirely on continued operating compounding and disciplined repurchases rather than income distributions.
| Year | Dividend/Share | Payout Ratio % | Yield % | Growth Rate % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $0.00 2024 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — |
| $0.00 2025E | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| $0.00 2026E | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Deal | Year | Price Paid | ROIC Outcome | Strategic Fit | Verdict |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Free cash flow | $1.583481B |
| Free cash flow | $2.272713B |
| Cash flow | $689.2M |
| Pe | 59.2% |
| Gross margin | 23.7% |
| Gross margin | 40.3% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Dividend | $0.00 |
| EPS | $14.64 |
| EPS | +20.0% |
| Stock price | $138.16 |
| DCF | $821.92 |
lululemon’s unit economics remain unusually strong for apparel, even though the spine does not disclose SKU-level pricing or traffic data. The most defensible read is from the consolidated P&L: FY2025 gross margin was 59.2%, operating margin was 23.7%, and FCF margin was 15.0%. Those figures imply a business that still retains a large share of each sales dollar after product cost, but then spends heavily on brand, store, and corporate infrastructure to sustain growth.
The main cost structure pressure point is SG&A, which consumed 35.5% of revenue in the computed ratios and rose to $988.3M in the quarter ended 2025-11-02. That means lululemon is not a pure margin expansion story; it is a premium merchandising and brand-investment story where pricing power must offset rising operating expense. LTV/CAC cannot be calculated from the spine, but the persistence of $2.27B of operating cash flow and $1.58B of free cash flow indicates the customer acquisition engine remains economically attractive at the consolidated level.
lululemon’s moat is best classified as position-based, driven primarily by brand/reputation and a meaningful scale advantage in premium athletic apparel. The strongest evidence is economic: a 59.2% gross margin, 23.7% operating margin, and 40.3% ROE suggest the company converts brand strength into pricing power and efficient capital use. A new entrant could copy products, but if it matched the product at the same price it would not automatically capture the same demand, because the brand’s perceived quality and customer loyalty are part of the offer, not just the fabric and stitching.
The scale advantage appears in the ability to support a large retail and digital ecosystem while still generating $1.583481B of free cash flow and keeping leverage modest at 0.77 total liabilities to equity. Durability is reasonably strong but not permanent: I would underwrite 5-7 years of moat durability before more intense competition, fashion churn, or promotional behavior could materially erode the excess returns. This is not a patent or regulatory moat; it is a consumer brand moat, and those erode when product novelty fades or competitors improve execution faster than expected.
| Segment | % of Total | Growth | Op Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 100% | +10.1% | 23.7% |
| Customer / Group | Risk |
|---|---|
| Top customer | Not disclosed; no single customer concentration evidence in the spine… |
| Top 10 customers | No disclosure provided; estimate not supportable from spine… |
| Wholesale partners | Potential channel concentration risk, but no audited breakdown available… |
| E-commerce platform traffic | Demand concentration cannot be measured with current data… |
| Overall conclusion | Concentration appears low-to-moderate at the brand level, but this is an inference only… |
| Region | Revenue | a portion of Total | Growth Rate | Currency Risk |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Gross margin | 59.2% |
| Gross margin | 23.7% |
| Gross margin | 40.3% |
| Free cash flow | $1.583481B |
| Years | -7 |
lululemon should be viewed as a semi-contestable market participant rather than a fully non-contestable incumbent. The company’s 59.2% gross margin, 23.7% operating margin, and 40.3% ROE indicate a strong present position, but the financial data contains no direct proof of customer captivity mechanisms such as switching costs, network effects, or durable search-cost lock-in.
Under Greenwald’s framework, a new entrant may struggle to match the company’s current cost structure at scale, but the more important question is demand capture: can a rival deliver a comparable premium-activewear product at a similar price and still attract enough demand? Because the answer is not clearly blocked by structural captivity, this market is semi-contestable — the incumbent has a strong brand and operating model, but not a clearly insurmountable demand-side moat. That means today’s margin profile is impressive, yet only partially insulated from competition and fashion-cycle reversion.
lululemon appears to benefit from meaningful scale, but the evidence does not show that scale alone is enough to make the business non-contestable. The company spent $3.76B on SG&A against $6.27B of gross profit in FY2025, and fixed-ish overhead clearly matters in a brand-led apparel model where marketing, distribution, design, and store support are lumpy costs. CapEx was $689.2M in FY2025, reinforcing that the operating model carries real fixed commitments.
The key Greenwald point is that economies of scale only become durable when combined with customer captivity. A hypothetical entrant at 10% market share would still face a large per-unit cost gap because it would spread brand, logistics, and corporate overhead over far fewer units; however, if customers are willing to switch brands at roughly equal prices, the entrant can still win share with time. In other words, lululemon’s scale likely supports current profitability, but without stronger captivity it is a cost advantage, not an unassailable moat.
lululemon shows signs of capability-based advantage — especially through high profitability, strong predictability, and operating discipline — but the available data do not show management fully converting that capability into a more durable position-based moat. The company is clearly using scale: FY2025 operating income was $2.51B, SG&A was held to $3.76B, and shares outstanding declined from 114.9M to 112.8M during 2025, which supports per-share compounding. That is good execution, but execution alone is not captivity.
On the captivity side, the spine lacks evidence of lock-in mechanisms such as subscription economics, ecosystem integration, or meaningful buyer switching costs. Brand investment is likely helping, but brand reputation is only one of the Greenwald demand-side mechanisms and is inherently fragile in fashion-led categories. My read: management is not yet converting capability into a strong position-based CA; instead, it is harvesting current advantages while the brand remains hot. If future filings showed stable margins through a tougher demand cycle, stronger repeat behavior, or explicit ecosystem-like retention features, I would upgrade the moat assessment materially.
In premium apparel, price often functions as a signal of brand status and product confidence, not just a sales lever. For lululemon, the relevant question is whether there is a visible price leader that others follow, and whether rivals interpret pricing moves as messages about promotional intent. The financial data does not include a documented industry price leader, but online and store-level pricing transparency makes signaling easier than in opaque categories. That increases the chance that price moves are noticed quickly, yet it also increases the risk that a competitor can defect without long delay.
Applying the Greenwald pattern examples, this is closer to the BP Australia style of focal-point formation than a fully competitive free-for-all only if brands converge around stable premium price bands and avoid aggressive markdowns. However, because apparel demand is style-sensitive, a competitor can always break the pattern by discounting or by launching an attractive product drop. If a defection episode occurs, the path back to cooperation would likely require a broad re-alignment of promotional cadence across the category, not an explicit agreement. Bottom line: pricing is communicative in this market, but the communication channel is noisy and the cooperative equilibrium is fragile.
lululemon’s competitive position looks strong on economics but incomplete on measured share. The company generated $6.27B of gross profit and $2.51B of operating income in FY2025, with 59.2% gross margin and 23.7% operating margin, which is consistent with a premium-positioned brand that still commands meaningful willingness-to-pay. Revenue growth was +10.1% year over year and EPS growth was +20.0%, indicating that the position is still monetizing effectively.
What cannot be concluded from the spine is formal market share. There is no validated category sales denominator, so market share must remain . Even so, the trend picture is constructive: quarterly operating income remained above $435.9M in each 2025 quarter provided, which argues that the company is not losing economics abruptly. My read is that lululemon is still gaining or defending share in premium activewear, but the exact share trend cannot be proven from the available facts.
The strongest barrier for lululemon is not a single legal or regulatory wall; it is the interaction of brand reputation with scale economics. A new entrant could copy product features, open digital channels, and fund marketing, but matching the incumbent’s premium positioning and current margin structure would require sustained spending while also persuading customers that its product is equally desirable. That is hard — but not impossible — in apparel. The issue is that product desirability can be imitated faster than true captivity can be created.
From the available data, fixed-cost intensity is meaningful: FY2025 SG&A was $3.76B and CapEx was $689.2M, both of which scale better with volume than with share loss. But because no customer-locking mechanism is shown, an entrant that matched product quality and price could still potentially win demand. Regulatory approval timelines are not a major moat here, so the practical barriers are brand-building time, merchandising capability, and the need to fund scale before achieving efficiency. That makes the moat real but incomplete.
| Metric | lululemon (LULU) | Gap Inc. | Urban Outfitters |
|---|---|---|---|
| leader Revenue Growth | +10.1% | — | — |
| leader Gross Margin | 59.2% | — | — |
| leader Op Margin | 23.7% | — | — |
| leader P/E | 11.2 | — | — |
| leader Market Cap | $19.84B | — | — |
| Potential Entrants | Brands from Nike, Adidas, Alo Yoga, Vuori, Amazon private label, and fast-fashion players could enter adjacent premium-activewear niches; barriers are brand credibility, design cadence, and store/digital execution. | Large incumbents already adjacent to activewear; can leverage scale, but must overcome premium-brand trust and fit/performance reputation. | Specialty and department-store entrants face high marketing and merchandising costs; premium activewear requires sustained product credibility. |
| Buyer Power | Moderate: customers have many apparel substitutes, but premium fit/brand identity lowers direct price sensitivity. Switching costs are low in dollars but higher in perceived fit/identity loss. | Moderate to high: mass-market customers can trade down quickly if prices rise. | Moderate: style-driven customers can switch readily if fashion turns. |
| Mechanism | Relevance | Strength | Evidence | Durability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Habit Formation | Moderate | WEAK | Apparel purchasing can be repeat-driven, but no direct evidence shows habitual purchase behavior in the spine. | Low to moderate; fashion cycles can reset habit quickly. |
| Switching Costs | High relevance in theory, but not evidenced here… | WEAK | No ecosystem, integration, or contractual lock-in is shown; switching brands is economically easy. | Low; customers can shift brands without sunk cost. |
| Brand as Reputation | HIGH | MODERATE | High gross margin and strong profitability suggest brand willingness-to-pay, but no loyalty metrics are provided. | Moderate; brand can persist if product relevance stays high. |
| Search Costs | Moderate | Weak to Moderate | Premium activewear can involve fit/quality evaluation, but this is far from enterprise-like search complexity. | Moderate; searchable differentiation exists, but rivals can imitate quickly. |
| Network Effects | LOW | WEAK | No two-sided platform, marketplace, or user-network data in the spine. | N/A absent a platform model. |
| Overall Captivity Strength | Weak | WEAK | The data support brand power, but not strong captivity. That makes current margins contestable if brand desirability fades. | Limited unless management builds switching costs or stronger ecosystem effects. |
| Dimension | Assessment | Score (1-10) | Evidence | Durability (years) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Position-Based CA | Partial / not fully proven | 5 | Strong margins and scale are evident, but customer captivity is weak and demand-side protection is not documented. | 2-4 |
| Capability-Based CA | Moderate | 6 | High ROE of 40.3%, ROA of 22.8%, and consistent quarterly operating income suggest operational skill and brand execution. | 3-6 |
| Resource-Based CA | Weak | 2 | No patents, licenses, exclusive contracts, or regulated resources are evidenced in the spine. | 1-2 |
| Overall CA Type | Capability-based with partial scale support… | 6 | Current profitability is strong, but the durable structural moat case is not yet demonstrated. | 3-6 |
| Factor | Assessment | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | Moderate | Strong margins and brand position imply real entry friction, but no structural demand lock-in is documented. | External price pressure is partially blocked, not eliminated. |
| Industry Concentration | Moderate / not quantified | No HHI or validated top-3 share data provided; direct competitors include Gap Inc. and Urban Outfitters in the survey peer set. | Monitoring and tacit coordination are possible in premium apparel, but not clearly stable. |
| Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity | Weak captivity / moderate elasticity | No switching-cost or network-effect evidence; apparel customers can trade among brands and styles. | Undercutting can steal share when fashion sentiment shifts. |
| Price Transparency & Monitoring | High transparency | Apparel pricing is easy to observe online and across stores; promotional actions are quickly visible. | Coordination is feasible, but defections are also easy to detect. |
| Time Horizon | Mixed | The business is not distressed, but fashion cycles can compress the payoff horizon of cooperation. | Price cooperation, if present, is fragile rather than durable. |
| Industry Conclusion | Semi-stable equilibrium | Strong current margins, but weak captivity and visible pricing make cooperation unstable. | Industry dynamics favor cautious competition rather than reliable tacit collusion. |
| Factor | Applies (Y/N) | Strength | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Many competing firms | Y | MEDIUM | Apparel has numerous branded and private-label alternatives; direct competitors include Gap Inc. and Urban Outfitters in the peer set. | Harder to monitor and punish defection; cooperation less stable. |
| Attractive short-term gain from defection… | Y | HIGH | Without strong captivity, a targeted discount or trend-winning product can steal share quickly. | Defection can be immediately rewarding, raising price-war risk. |
| Infrequent interactions | N | LOW | Apparel pricing is continuous and visible, not project-based or one-off procurement. | Repeated-game discipline is possible, though not guaranteed. |
| Shrinking market / short time horizon | N | LOW | No evidence of a collapsing market in the spine; revenue grew +10.1% YoY. | A growing market supports continued cooperation, but only weakly. |
| Impatient players | Y | MEDIUM | Fashion cycles and public quarterly reporting encourage short-term action if traffic weakens. | Management may choose share-defense pricing if growth slows. |
| Overall Cooperation Stability Risk | Y | MEDIUM | The category is visible and repeat-interacted, but weak captivity and many substitutes keep defection tempting. | Cooperation is possible, yet fragile and easily interrupted by promotions. |
A bottom-up TAM for lululemon should start with the company’s current operating footprint and then expand from observable levers: store productivity, digital penetration, geography mix, and category breadth. The Financial Data gives us a solid financial base to anchor the model: revenue growth YoY is +10.1%, gross margin is 59.2%, operating margin is 23.7%, and FCF margin is 15.0%. Those figures support the view that lululemon is monetizing premium demand efficiently, but they do not by themselves quantify the addressable market.
Because the filing set does not provide segment revenue, store counts, traffic, AOV, or cohort retention, the appropriate bottom-up approach is scenario-based. Start with the current market cap of $19.84B and the latest audited earnings base of $1.81B net income, then stress the reachable market by category expansion and international rollout. The strongest inference is that growth can continue if the company preserves premium economics while widening its reachable customer pool; however, the exact TAM remains until management discloses more granular geography and category data in a future 10-K or investor presentation.
lululemon’s current penetration cannot be measured precisely from the available data because the company does not disclose the addressable market size, customer base size, or revenue by geography/category in the Financial Data. What can be measured is the company’s present economic footprint: market cap is $19.84B, revenue growth YoY is +10.1%, and operating income for 9M 2025 was $1.40B. That combination says the company is still expanding meaningfully, not saturating in a way that is visible in reported profitability.
The runway thesis is supported by balance-sheet and cash-flow capacity. Current assets were $3.92B versus current liabilities of $1.84B, producing a current ratio of 2.13, while free cash flow was $1.583481B. In other words, lululemon has enough financial flexibility to keep investing in store openings, inventory, and digital capabilities. The saturation risk is that without segment or customer-level disclosure, investors cannot tell whether growth is coming from a widening customer base or from intensifying spend among existing buyers; if the latter dominates, the runway may be shorter than the headline growth rate implies.
| Segment | Current Size | 2028 Projected | CAGR | Company Share |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue growth | +10.1% |
| Revenue growth | 59.2% |
| Gross margin | 23.7% |
| Operating margin | 15.0% |
| Market cap | $19.84B |
| Net income | $1.81B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Market cap | $19.84B |
| Market cap | +10.1% |
| Pe | $1.40B |
| Fair Value | $3.92B |
| Fair Value | $1.84B |
| Free cash flow | $1.583481B |
lululemon’s differentiation is primarily brand-and-merchandising led rather than software-led, but the operating model still depends on technology layers that are hard to copy quickly. The company’s latest audited data show 59.2% gross margin and 23.7% operating margin, which implies a tightly managed product, inventory, and demand-planning stack even though the exact architecture is not disclosed in the spine.
The proprietary edge is likely in assortment planning, fit iteration, speed-to-market, and omnichannel execution, while commodity layers include generic storefront, ERP, and logistics tooling. That matters because the moat is not one single system; it is the integration depth between design, inventory allocation, pricing discipline, and channel execution. With CapEx at $689.2M in FY2025 and total assets rising to $7.96B by 2025-11-02, management is still funding the operating platform, but the precise split between stores, systems, and digital tooling is .
From an investor perspective, the key question is whether lululemon’s technology stack keeps improving inventory precision and customer engagement enough to preserve premium pricing. The financial evidence says the stack is working today; what remains unproven is whether those advantages are scalable across new categories and geographies without relying on heavier promotions or incremental expense. That is why the moat looks strong but more operational than patent-based.
The spine does not disclose a formal R&D line item, so the pipeline must be inferred from capital spending and earnings performance rather than from a clinical-style product pipeline. Still, the company’s latest annual free cash flow of $1.58B and operating cash flow of $2.27B indicate ample capacity to fund product testing, material innovation, and category expansion while maintaining financial flexibility.
At a minimum, the pipeline appears to be supporting continued growth in both revenue and EPS: revenue rose +10.1% YoY, while EPS grew +20.0% YoY. That spread suggests the company is not only launching or refreshing products, but doing so with enough margin discipline to translate sales into profit leverage. The lack of category-specific disclosure means launch timing by women’s, men’s, footwear, or accessories is .
My base case is that lululemon’s product calendar remains a sequence of seasonal refreshes, line extensions, and selective new-category launches, with the most economically meaningful impact coming from mix and pricing rather than from any single blockbuster introduction. If future filings show a sharper CapEx split toward digital or supply-chain tooling, that would imply a more explicit technology-enabled pipeline. If instead the company’s growth slows while SG&A remains elevated at 35.5% of revenue, the pipeline may be less productive than the current margin profile suggests.
There is no patent count or formal IP asset disclosure in the financial data, so the moat assessment rests on economic and operational evidence rather than legal exclusivity. The strongest available indicators are the latest annual 59.2% gross margin, 23.7% operating margin, and 17.1% net margin, all of which are consistent with a durable brand premium and execution advantage.
In a consumer apparel context, the most important defensibility often comes from trade secrets, fit libraries, fabric know-how, merchandising cadence, and customer loyalty rather than from a large patent portfolio. lululemon’s modest goodwill balance of $175.3M versus total assets of $7.96B suggests the balance sheet is not being propped up by acquired intangibles; instead, the franchise appears to be internally generated. The estimated protection period for this style of moat is , because the spine does not disclose patent expiration, trademark coverage, or trade-secret inventory.
Bottom line: the moat is real, but it is mostly behavioral and operational, not legal. That makes it powerful in the near term and harder to quantify over a long horizon. Any sustained compression in gross margin would be the first sign that the moat is weakening.
| Product / Service | Growth Rate | Lifecycle Stage | Competitive Position |
|---|---|---|---|
| Core athletic apparel / franchise apparel… | +10.1% YoY | MAT Mature | Leader |
| Women’s apparel assortment | — | GROW Growth | Leader |
| Men’s apparel assortment | — | GROW Growth | Challenger |
| Accessories | — | MAT Mature | Niche |
| Footwear | — | LCH Launch | Challenger |
| Digital / e-commerce channel | — | GROW Growth | Leader |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Free cash flow | $1.58B |
| Free cash flow | $2.27B |
| Revenue | +10.1% |
| Revenue | +20.0% |
| Revenue | 35.5% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Gross margin | 59.2% |
| Gross margin | 23.7% |
| Gross margin | 17.1% |
| Fair Value | $175.3M |
| Fair Value | $7.96B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Gross margin | 59.2% |
| Gross margin | 23.7% |
| CapEx | $689.2M |
| CapEx | $7.96B |
lululemon does not provide the supplier-level concentration metrics needed to name a single vendor at risk, so the cleanest conclusion is that concentration risk is unquantified rather than low. That matters because the company still produced $4.29B of gross profit in the 9M period ended 2025-11-02 and $1.43B in the most recent quarter, meaning any hidden reliance on one fabric mill, cut-and-sew partner, or logistics lane would be showing up inside a business that is otherwise masking it well.
From an investor perspective, the practical single points of failure are not identified by name in the spine, but they almost certainly sit in the upstream manufacturing tier and ocean-freight path. Because the provided data lacks supplier names, contract terms, and share-of-bom information, the correct portfolio stance is to treat supplier concentration as a potential hidden risk rather than a modeled one. The balance sheet does provide cushion: current assets were $3.92B versus current liabilities of $1.84B at 2025-11-02, so the company can likely pre-buy inventory or absorb a disruption for a period without immediate solvency stress.
The provided data contains no country-by-country manufacturing, sourcing, or fulfillment map, so geographic exposure is a material blind spot. That means tariff sensitivity, single-country dependency, and geopolitical risk cannot be quantified directly from the authoritative spine, even though the company’s operating results suggest the network is functioning efficiently today. The latest deterministic results show gross margin of 59.2%, operating margin of 23.7%, and free cash flow of $1.583481B, which is consistent with a supply chain that is not currently under severe shipping or sourcing stress.
From a risk lens, the absence of disclosure is itself the issue: a premium apparel brand with a global sourcing footprint could still be exposed to China, Vietnam, Cambodia, or other apparel hubs, but we cannot assign percentages to those regions from the evidence provided. Until country concentration is disclosed, the right posture is to assume medium-high geographic risk because tariff shocks or regional disruptions would likely hit COGS before they show up in the income statement. The company’s 2.13x current ratio does provide short-term mitigation capacity.
| Supplier | Component/Service | Revenue Dependency | Substitution Difficulty | Risk Level | Signal |
|---|
| Customer | Renewal Risk | Relationship Trend |
|---|---|---|
| Direct-to-consumer shoppers | LOW | STABLE |
| Wholesale partners | MEDIUM | STABLE |
| International consumers | MEDIUM | GROWING |
| North America customers | LOW | GROWING |
| E-commerce customers | LOW | GROWING |
| Component | Key Risk |
|---|---|
| Fabric / materials | Fiber price inflation / single-origin sourcing… |
| Cut-and-sew manufacturing | Factory concentration and labor cost shocks… |
| Freight and inbound logistics | Ocean rates, port congestion, air-freight premiums… |
| Distribution / fulfillment | Service-level deterioration if capacity tightens… |
| Inventory carry / markdowns | Mix shift or slower turns compress gross margin… |
| Store labor / occupancy | Fixed-cost absorption risk if traffic slows… |
STREET SAYS the stock should be modeled with caution because growth is maturing and there is no verified consensus series in the evidence to support a fresh re-rating. In practice, the market appears to be paying for a deceleration narrative, with the shares at $138.16 and a trailing PE of 11.2, EV/EBITDA of 6.4, and FCF yield of 8.0%.
WE SAY the latest audited numbers are still too strong to justify that level of skepticism. Revenue growth is +10.1%, net income growth is +17.1%, and EPS growth is +20.0%, while gross margin remains 59.2% and operating margin is 23.7%. Our base-case fair value is $821.92, which implies the market is assigning a very large discount to durability, margin persistence, and cash conversion.
On the growth rate question, the Street’s missing estimates prevent a precise comparison, but our framework assumes the current operating profile can sustain mid-single to low-double-digit revenue growth without a sharp gross margin reset. If that proves true, the current multiple looks closer to a mispriced compounder than a fully valued retailer.
We do not have a verified sell-side revision history, so there is no defensible way to claim that estimates are trending up or down. What we can say is that the company’s audited results remain strong enough to keep revisions biased upward if revenue growth holds near +10.1% and EPS continues to outpace sales at +20.0%.
The biggest practical revision driver to watch is not the income statement alone but the durability of margin structure: gross margin at 59.2% and SG&A at 35.5% of revenue create significant operating leverage if growth stays stable, but they also create downside to consensus if sell-through weakens or markdowns intensify. Any future revisions will likely key off whether management can preserve this spread while continuing modest share-count reduction from 112.8M shares outstanding.
DCF Model: $822 per share
Monte Carlo: $595 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=93%)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| PE | $138.16 |
| Revenue growth | +10.1% |
| Revenue growth | +17.1% |
| Net income | +20.0% |
| EPS growth | 59.2% |
| Gross margin | 23.7% |
| Operating margin | $821.92 |
| Metric | Our Estimate | Key Driver of Difference |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth YoY | +10.1% | Audited sales momentum remains intact; no street series provided… |
| EPS Growth YoY | +20.0% | Share count drift and operating leverage… |
| Gross Margin | 59.2% | Premium pricing / mix / disciplined markdowns… |
| Operating Margin | 23.7% | Strong gross profit conversion despite SG&A at 35.5% of revenue… |
| Net Margin | 17.1% | High gross margin and modest leverage |
| Year | Revenue Est | EPS Est | Growth % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024A | — | $14.64 | — |
| 2025E | $10,950 revenue/share | $14.64 | — |
| 2026E | $11,500 revenue/share | $14.64 | — |
| 3-5 Yr Survey EPS | — | $16.00 | — |
| 2025A run-rate anchor | — | $14.64 | +20.0% EPS YoY |
| Firm | Analyst | Rating | Price Target | Date of Last Update |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue growth | +10.1% |
| EPS | +20.0% |
| Gross margin | 59.2% |
| Gross margin | 35.5% |
| Metric | Current |
|---|---|
| P/E | 11.2 |
| P/S | 1.9 |
| FCF Yield | 8.0% |
The spine does not provide a disclosure of specific input commodities, so the precise commodity sensitivity remains . What can be said from the audited financials is that lululemon’s gross margin is still 59.2% on revenue growth of 10.1%, which implies the company has enough pricing power and sourcing flexibility to absorb ordinary input inflation better than most apparel peers.
That said, the latest quarter showed some moderation: gross profit slipped from $1.48B on 2025-08-03 to $1.43B on 2025-11-02, while operating income fell from $523.8M to $435.9M over the same period. If that decline reflects freight, fabric, or labor input pressure rather than mix alone, then the margin structure is more sensitive than headline gross margin suggests. Because no formal hedging program or commodity basket was disclosed, the base case should assume limited financial hedging and greater reliance on pricing discipline and procurement execution.
No tariff schedule, sourcing map, or China dependency percentage is available spine, so trade policy exposure must be treated as a disclosure gap rather than a measured risk. That said, lululemon is an apparel company with a premium brand and a global supply chain footprint, which means tariff pass-through and sourcing rerouting would likely show up first in gross margin and inventory turns rather than in the top line.
The operating profile gives the company some cushion: operating margin remains 23.7%, net margin is 17.1%, and free cash flow is $1.58B. However, if tariffs or trade friction force a persistent 100-200 bp gross margin headwind, the leverage effect on operating income could be meaningful because SG&A is still 35.5% of revenue. Until the company discloses product-country sourcing and tariff coverage, the proper stance is cautious neutral with an explicit mark of on the magnitude.
The company’s audited growth profile shows that demand remains constructive, with revenue up 10.1% year over year and EPS up 20.0%. But the latest quarter suggests the business is becoming more macro-sensitive at the margin: quarterly operating income fell from $523.8M to $435.9M, and net income slid from $370.9M to $306.8M. That is consistent with a premium discretionary brand that still wins share, but not one that is insulated from softer household confidence or a more promotional apparel backdrop.
Because the Macro Context table is blank, no direct correlation to VIX, consumer confidence, GDP, or housing starts can be computed from the spine. The best practical read is that lululemon’s revenue elasticity is positive: stronger macro conditions should support traffic, basket size, and full-price sell-through, while a softer consumer backdrop likely translates quickly into lower operating leverage. In that sense, the stock is best treated as a high-quality discretionary beta name rather than a defensive consumer compounder.
| Region | Revenue % from Region | Primary Currency | Hedging Strategy | Net Unhedged Exposure | Impact of 10% Move |
|---|
| Indicator | Signal | Impact on Company |
|---|---|---|
| VIX | NEUTRAL | Higher VIX would likely pressure the multiple first… |
| Credit Spreads | NEUTRAL | Wide spreads typically coincide with discretionary demand caution… |
| Yield Curve Shape | NEUTRAL | An inversion would support a higher discount rate and lower valuation… |
| ISM Manufacturing | NEUTRAL | A weak reading would reinforce downcycle risk for apparel demand… |
| CPI YoY | NEUTRAL | Sticky inflation can compress discretionary purchasing power… |
| Fed Funds Rate | NEUTRAL | Higher rates raise the equity discount rate; debt impact is limited… |
lululemon’s earnings quality remains above average because profitability is supported by real cash generation and not just accounting accruals. For FY2025, the company produced $2.27B of operating cash flow and $1.58B of free cash flow, versus $1.81B of net income, implying cash conversion remains healthy even after $689.2M of CapEx. The audited data also show a modest share count decline from 114.9M on 2025-05-04 to 112.8M on 2025-11-02, which helps EPS growth outpace revenue growth.
The weakness is cadence, not quality. Quarterly operating income progressed from $438.6M to $523.8M and then slipped to $435.9M, while net income moved from $314.6M to $370.9M and then $306.8M. That is consistent with a business that is still highly profitable, but not printing a perfectly smooth beat-and-raise pattern in the latest period.
Direct street-consensus revision data is not provided in the spine, so the best available proxy is the institutional survey, which points to only modest forward changes. EPS is estimated at $12.95 for 2025 and $13.00 for 2026, implying essentially flat expectations despite audited FY2025 diluted EPS of $14.64. That gap suggests analysts are already baking in a normalization from the current earnings run-rate rather than extrapolating recent peak profitability.
The operating pattern supports that cautious stance. Quarterly operating income increased into 2025-08-03 at $523.8M, then reverted to $435.9M in the latest quarter, while gross profit eased from $1.48B to $1.43B. In other words, revisions are likely to stay constrained unless management proves that revenue growth can reaccelerate or SG&A leverage can improve from the current 35.5% of revenue.
Management credibility looks high on execution, but only medium on forward visibility because the Financial Data does not include explicit guidance ranges or commitment tracking. The company has delivered audited FY2025 diluted EPS of $14.64, generated $1.58B of free cash flow, and kept leverage modest with total liabilities to equity at 0.77. Those are the hallmarks of a management team that is still controlling the business well.
The caution is that the latest quarter did not extend the midyear operating acceleration. Operating income stepped down from $523.8M to $435.9M, and net income fell from $370.9M to $306.8M. Without full guidance history in the spine, there is no evidence of restatements or goal-post moving, but there is also not enough disclosure here to call the team unusually conservative or aggressive.
The next quarter should be judged primarily on whether lululemon can restore sequential operating momentum after the latest quarter’s pullback. The most important datapoints are revenue growth, gross margin, and SG&A leverage, because the current operating profile still depends on a 59.2% gross margin being translated into a 23.7% operating margin. If SG&A remains near 35.5% of revenue, incremental upside will be limited even if demand stays healthy.
Consensus revenue and EPS expectations are not provided in the spine, so the best internal estimate is directional: the business likely needs at least stable-to-modestly-improving gross profit above the latest $1.43B quarterly level to avoid another “good but not great” print. The single datapoint that matters most is whether quarterly operating income can regain the $523.8M area seen on 2025-08-03, because that would confirm the latest decline was temporary rather than the start of a more durable slowdown.
| Period | EPS | YoY Change | Sequential |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-01 | $14.64 | — | — |
| 2023-04 | $14.64 | — | -65.9% |
| 2023-07 | $14.64 | — | +17.5% |
| 2023-10 | $14.64 | — | -26.9% |
| 2024-01 | $14.64 | +82.6% | +522.4% |
| 2024-04 | $14.64 | +11.4% | -79.2% |
| 2024-07 | $14.64 | +17.5% | +24.0% |
| 2024-10 | $14.64 | +46.4% | -8.9% |
| 2025-02 | $14.64 | +20.0% | +410.1% |
| 2025-05 | $14.64 | +2.4% | -82.2% |
| 2025-08 | $14.64 | -1.6% | +19.2% |
| 2025-11 | $14.64 | -9.8% | -16.5% |
| Quarter | EPS Est. | EPS Actual | Surprise % | Revenue Est. | Revenue Actual | Stock Move |
|---|
| Quarter | Guidance Range | Actual | Within Range (Y/N) | Error % |
|---|
| Quarter | EPS (Diluted) | Revenue | Net Income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $14.64 | $10.6B | $1814.6M |
| Q4 2023 | $14.64 | $10.6B | $1814.6M |
| Q2 2024 | $14.64 | $10.6B | $1814.6M |
| Q3 2024 | $14.64 | $10.6B | $1814.6M |
| Q4 2024 | $14.64 | $10.6B | $1814.6M |
| Q2 2025 | $14.64 | $10.6B | $1814.6M |
| Q3 2025 | $14.64 | $10.6B | $1814.6M |
| Q4 2025 | $14.64 | $10.6B | $1814.6M |
What’s available in this pane is limited. The provided financial data does not include direct alternative-data feeds such as job postings, web traffic, app downloads, or patent filings, so those signals are currently rather than actionable. That means we should not pretend to see non-financial confirmation of demand trends where none is supplied.
Signal implication. In the absence of first-party alternative data, the best substitute is to lean on audited operating trends and cash generation: revenue growth is +10.1%, free cash flow is $1.583B, and shares outstanding declined from 114.9M to 112.8M. Those numbers are enough to say the business remains healthy, but not enough to prove that traffic or conversion trends have reaccelerated. If we were to see job postings or web/app activity weakening simultaneously, that would strengthen the case that the recent quarterly slowdown is structural rather than transitory.
Retail and institutional sentiment are misaligned with the fundamentals. The independent survey assigns LULU a Technical Rank of 4, Price Stability of 35, and Timeliness Rank of 3, which is consistent with a stock that has poor near-term sponsorship even though the operating model remains strong. That is directionally corroborated by the live price of $164.38, which sits far below the deterministic DCF fair value of $821.92 and even below the Monte Carlo median of $594.66.
Interpretation. The most plausible read is that investors are waiting for a cleaner quarter before paying up again. The latest reported quarter still produced $306.8M of net income, but operating income and net income both declined sequentially from the prior quarter. Sentiment therefore looks cautious rather than broken: the market is not pricing insolvency, but it is clearly not rewarding the business for quality right now.
| Category | Signal | Reading | Trend | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fundamentals | Revenue growth | +10.1% YoY | Positive | Demand is still expanding, though not at acceleration levels that would justify a premium rerating on growth alone. |
| Fundamentals | Gross margin | 59.2% | Stable-to-lower | Margin remains elite, but sequential gross profit softened to $1.43B in the latest quarter. |
| Fundamentals | Operating margin | 23.7% | Positive | The business still converts sales into operating profit efficiently, but SG&A at 35.5% of revenue caps further upside. |
| Cash generation | Free cash flow | $1.583B | Positive | Cash conversion is strong and supports reinvestment, buybacks, and downside protection. |
| Balance sheet | Current ratio | 2.13 | STABLE | Liquidity is comfortable; the stock is not trading like a balance-sheet stress story. |
| Balance sheet | Total liabilities / equity | 0.77 | STABLE | Leverage is modest, reinforcing the view that the market’s caution is about execution rather than solvency. |
| Capital allocation | Shares outstanding | 112.8M | Down | Per-share economics are helped by ongoing share count reduction. |
| Trading / sentiment | Technical rank | 4 / 5 | Weak | Near-term price action is poor relative to fundamentals, which can delay multiple recovery. |
| Valuation | Market vs DCF | $138.16 vs $821.92 | Dislocated | The market is discounting a far harsher scenario than the base DCF implies. |
| Valuation | Reverse DCF implied WACC | 14.2% | Tense | The market is effectively pricing a much higher hurdle rate than the model’s 6.0% dynamic WACC. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $138.16 |
| DCF | $821.92 |
| Monte Carlo | $594.66 |
| Net income | $306.8M |
| Criterion | Result | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Positive Net Income | ✓ | PASS |
| Positive Operating Cash Flow | ✗ | FAIL |
| ROA Improving | ✓ | PASS |
| Cash Flow > Net Income (Accruals) | ✗ | FAIL |
| Declining Long-Term Debt | ✗ | FAIL |
| Improving Current Ratio | ✗ | FAIL |
| No Dilution | ✓ | PASS |
| Improving Gross Margin | ✓ | PASS |
| Improving Asset Turnover | ✓ | PASS |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Working Capital / Assets (×1.2) | 0.262 |
| Retained Earnings / Assets (×1.4) | 0.000 |
| EBIT / Assets (×3.3) | 0.176 |
| Equity / Liabilities (×0.6) | 1.304 |
| Revenue / Assets (×1.0) | 0.938 |
| Z-Score | GREY 2.61 |
| Component | Value | Assessment |
|---|---|---|
| M-Score | -0.43 | Likely Likely Manipulator |
| Threshold | -1.78 | Above = likely manipulation |
LULU’s liquidity picture cannot be fully quantified from the provided spine because average daily volume, bid-ask spread, and institutional turnover were not supplied. That said, the stock’s current market capitalization of $19.84B and shares outstanding of 112.8M place it well inside the large-cap U.S. equity liquidity bucket, so the name should generally accommodate institutional positioning without forcing immediate capacity constraints.
For a $10M block, a precise liquidation-day estimate and market-impact estimate are because the required volume and spread inputs are missing. The practical implication is that the liquidity risk here is less about solvency and more about execution quality around larger orders; absent the missing tape data, the best defensible conclusion is that LULU likely trades with investable liquidity but not frictionless depth.
The technical readout is incomplete because the Financial Data does not provide the 50-day moving average, 200-day moving average, RSI, MACD, or support/resistance levels. The only quantitative market-risk anchor available is the model beta of 0.30 (with a raw regression beta of -0.20 that was floored), which implies the modeled sensitivity is low relative to the broad market even though the independent institutional survey lists a higher beta of 1.20.
Because the required price-series indicators are missing, no factual statement can be made about trend, momentum exhaustion, or overbought/oversold conditions. The defensible takeaway is simply that the quantitative market-risk inputs are internally mixed: one model says low beta, while the institutional survey says above-market beta, so the technical picture is not clean enough to support a strong timing conclusion.
| Factor | Trend |
|---|---|
| Momentum | STABLE |
| Value | STABLE |
| Quality | STABLE |
| Size | STABLE |
| Volatility | STABLE |
| Growth | STABLE |
| Start Date | End Date | Peak-to-Trough % | Recovery Days | Catalyst for Drawdown |
|---|
The options problem on LULU is that we do not have a live IV surface in the spine, so the precise 30-day implied volatility, IV rank, and expected move cannot be computed from chain data. That said, the market is clearly assigning a much higher required return than the model baseline: the reverse DCF implies a 14.2% WACC versus a deterministic 6.0% dynamic WACC, which is consistent with a discount to long-duration cash flow rather than a simple “cheap stock” story. In practice, that usually means near-dated options can remain expensive even when fundamentals look healthy.
Against realized performance, the company still screens as fundamentally strong: gross margin is 59.2%, operating margin is 23.7%, net margin is 17.1%, and EPS growth is +20.0%. The key tension is that the tape is weaker than the business quality, with the institutional survey assigning a technical rank of 4 and price stability of 35. For a trader, that implies the more useful expression may be defined-risk upside structures rather than outright long stock, because the market is still discounting timing risk even if the longer-run intrinsic value case is compelling.
Interpretation: the market is pricing persistent uncertainty, but we cannot quantify the exact expected move without the options chain. The correct trading read is that the volatility premium is probably being supported more by skepticism and weak technicals than by any obvious solvency issue or earnings-collapse scenario.
No strike-by-strike open interest, volume, or trade print data was provided in the spine, so there is no verified unusual options activity to cite for LULU. That gap matters: without expiry, strike, and trade direction, we cannot distinguish between bona fide institutional accumulation, hedging demand, or simple liquidity flow. The absence of chain data means any claim about “call buying” or “put selling” would be speculative.
What we can infer from the broader setup is that institutional positioning likely leans toward a cautious-but-not-Short stance. LULU’s reported fundamentals are still strong — free cash flow is $1.58B, FCF yield is 8.0%, and return on equity is 40.3% — while the stock trades at only 11.2x earnings. That combination often attracts longer-dated call spreads, collars, and put-writing from investors who want upside exposure without paying for unlimited convexity. But because the technical rank is weak and no option tape is available, this remains a thesis-level inference rather than a confirmed flow signal.
Bottom line: do not over-interpret the lack of flow data as bullishness. It only means the pane cannot validate whether the derivatives market is expressing conviction through specific strikes or expiries.
Short-interest, days-to-cover, and borrow cost data were not provided in the spine, so the classic squeeze toolkit is currently unavailable. As a result, the short interest a portion of float and days to cover are , and we cannot credibly assign a squeeze probability based on borrow scarcity or utilization trends. Any squeeze narrative would be unsupported without those inputs.
Even so, the fundamental balance sheet profile reduces the chance that short sellers are betting on financing distress. Current assets were $3.92B against current liabilities of $1.84B on 2025-11-02, while total liabilities to equity was only 0.77. That means downside is more likely to be driven by valuation and sentiment than by solvency. In short, this is not a balance-sheet squeeze candidate on the data available; if a squeeze exists at all, it would have to come from crowded positioning, which we cannot verify.
Practical read: absent borrow and short-interest evidence, a squeeze trade is not defensible. Traders should treat LULU as a valuation-and-technical setup, not a confirmed short-interest event name.
| Expiry | IV | IV Change (1wk) | Skew (25Δ Put - 25Δ Call) |
|---|
| Fund Type | Direction |
|---|---|
| HF | Long / Options |
| MF | Long |
| Pension | Long |
| HF | Options / Hedge |
| MF | Short / Relative Value |
This risk pane focuses on the specific operating, competitive, and valuation developments that would invalidate the current LULU thesis. The company still screens as financially strong on a near-term basis, with a Current Ratio of 2.13 and Net Margin of 17.1%, but the thesis becomes fragile if those headline figures stop translating into durable revenue growth, stable gross margin, and repeatable free cash flow. The most important watchpoints are not abstract macro worries; they are quarter-by-quarter signs that demand, sell-through, and pricing power are slipping at the same time.
At the market level, LULU closed at $164.38 as of Mar 24, 2026, with a market cap of $19.84B. That valuation can still be defended only if the business continues to support earnings quality and brand premiumization. If revenue growth slows materially below the current +10.1% pace, or if gross margin, currently 59.2%, begins to compress for multiple quarters, the path from “high-quality compounder” to “mature apparel retailer” becomes much more plausible. This section lays out the kill-file triggers, the adversarial objections, and the balance-sheet indicators most likely to expose a broken thesis early.
| Pillar | Invalidating Facts | P(Invalidation) |
|---|---|---|
| global-demand-reacceleration | Comparable sales remain negative or worsen for at least 3 consecutive quarters over the next 4-6 quarters.; Traffic and/or conversion remain negative for at least 2 consecutive quarters, showing demand weakness is not just average-order-value noise.; Core apparel categories (especially women's and men's core bottoms/tops) show flat-to-negative growth for at least 2 consecutive quarters. | True 48% |
| gross-margin-and-sellthrough | Gross margin contracts year over year for at least 2 consecutive quarters despite management's stabilization efforts.; Markdowns/clearance as a share of sales increase materially or remain elevated with no sequential improvement over 2-4 quarters.; Inventory growth persistently exceeds revenue growth for at least 2 consecutive quarters, indicating worsening sell-through and turns. | True 44% |
| competitive-advantage-durability | Lululemon is forced into sustained broader-based discounting or price reductions to maintain volume, indicating impaired pricing power.; Market share in core premium athleisure/apparel categories declines meaningfully over multiple quarters while peers gain without a clear temporary explanation.; Repeat purchase, loyalty, or customer retention indicators deteriorate materially, or management commentary indicates weaker brand engagement/cohort behavior. | True 39% |
| international-and-dtc-offset | International revenue growth decelerates sharply and is insufficient to offset North America weakness over the next 12 months.; Direct-to-consumer growth stalls or becomes meaningfully less profitable due to fulfillment, returns, or promotional pressure.; International and DTC combined fail to contribute enough operating profit growth to keep consolidated revenue and EBIT growing despite weaker North America/category trends. | True 36% |
| valuation-model-credibility | Using reasonable assumptions (higher discount rate, lower terminal growth, normalized margins), intrinsic value is no longer materially above the current share price.; Consensus and company-reported operating trends show lower sustainable revenue growth or lower normalized margins than assumed in the undervaluation case.; Earnings quality deteriorates such that reported profits and cash flow no longer support the model's normalized free-cash-flow assumptions. | True 58% |
| cash-generation-and-capital-allocation | Free cash flow declines materially year over year over the next 12 months due to weaker operations rather than temporary working-capital timing.; Cash generation is maintained only through inventory liquidation, payable stretch, or reduced investment that is inconsistent with healthy core demand.; Share repurchases or other capital returns are curtailed because of operating weakness, cash preservation needs, or deteriorating business visibility. | True 33% |
| balance-sheet-and-liquidity-buffer | Current Ratio, currently 2.13, falls sharply as current liabilities rise faster than current assets over multiple quarters.; Total liabilities, currently $3.45B, increase faster than equity growth, signaling less room to absorb operating volatility.; Any deterioration in working-capital discipline appears alongside slowing revenue growth, reducing the cushion that currently supports the thesis. | True 22% |
| earnings-quality-and-share-count | Net income growth decouples from EPS support because share count reduction slows, or diluted share count begins to rise again.; Reported EPS, currently $14.64 on a trailing basis, no longer grows in line with revenue and operating profit.; Stock-based compensation or other non-cash adjustments become more important to bridge the gap between accounting earnings and cash generation. | True 31% |
| Pillar | Counter-Argument | Severity |
|---|---|---|
| global-demand-reacceleration | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar assumes Lululemon can restore sustained full-price demand growth, but from first principles the risk is that growth normalizes toward a more typical premium-apparel rate rather than reaccelerating to the levels implied by the bull case. The current Revenue Growth Yoy of +10.1% and EPS Growth Yoy of +20.0% show the business is still growing, but they also raise the burden of proof for continued outperformance versus peers like Gap Inc and Urban Outfitters, which can benefit from easier comparisons and broader promotional traffic when consumer spending softens. | True high |
| gross-margin-and-sellthrough | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may be structurally wrong because it assumes current margin pressure is cyclical and fixable, yet gross margin is already down to 59.2% and inventory discipline must remain very tight to avoid further pressure. If sell-through weakens, the company may have to choose between protecting volume and protecting margin, and the market often penalizes apparel brands that lean on markdowns rather than brand strength. | True high |
| gross-margin-and-sellthrough | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The thesis underestimates the risk that Lululemon’s gross margin is more mix-driven than execution-driven. With Operating Margin at 23.7% and SG&A at 35.5% of revenue, even small slippage in product mix or channel mix can quickly offset the benefits of scale, especially if international growth comes with a different profitability profile than North America. | True high |
| gross-margin-and-sellthrough | [ACTION_REQUIRED] Inventory normalization may be harder than the pillar implies because apparel demand is volatile and fashion cycles can shift quickly. The company’s ability to keep Free Cash Flow at $1.58B and FCF Margin at 15.0% depends on clean inventory turns; if those turns slow, cash generation can look strong for a while and still be deteriorating underneath. | True high |
| gross-margin-and-sellthrough | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may overstate pricing power. Gross margin resilience assumes Lululemon customers remain relatively price insensitive, but if the company ever needs broader discounting to move core product, the market can re-rate the stock quickly because premium multiples are built on the idea that price increases are absorbed without a material hit to demand. | True high |
| gross-margin-and-sellthrough | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The thesis may ignore the possibility that management can temporarily protect reported gross margin while underlying sell-through weakens through timing shifts, assortment changes, or channel mix. That can mask deterioration for one or two quarters, but if the trend persists through multiple reporting periods, the apparent stability would no longer be credible. | True medium |
| gross-margin-and-sellthrough | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The competitive moat behind premium merchandise economics may be weaker than assumed because Lululemon faces a broader set of activewear competitors and private-label pressure in consumer baskets. When the category is crowded, even a high-quality brand can lose the ability to defend full price, especially if product launches become less differentiated. | True high |
| gross-margin-and-sellthrough | [NOTED] Some of the most direct disconfirming evidence is already acknowledged in the kill file, but the burden of proof remains on management to demonstrate that margin pressure is temporary rather than the start of a lower-plateau profitability regime. Investors should focus on whether gross margin and inventory trends improve together, not in isolation. | True medium |
| competitive-advantage-durability | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may be overstating the durability of Lululemon’s moat because its advantage appears heavily tied to a premium customer base and brand perception rather than hard structural barriers. If that premium perception weakens, competitors such as Nike, Adidas, Gap Inc, and Urban Outfitters can pressure the category through broader assortments and more frequent promotions. | True high |
| competitive-advantage-durability | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The thesis assumes pricing power, but premium athletic apparel may be more elastic than believed once consumers become more value conscious. In that case, Lululemon could still post respectable absolute revenue while losing margin and share, which is enough to break the stock-performance case even if the brand remains admired. | True high |
This is a material process warning, not just a formatting issue. If none of the leaves are both anchored and plausible, the downside case may be overly theoretical and not yet tied tightly enough to observed operating data such as the 59.2% gross margin, 17.1% net margin, or the latest $1.58B of free cash flow.
For this name, that means the analysis may be drifting toward concept-driven risks rather than evidence-driven ones. The most useful discipline is to keep anchoring each trigger to observable changes in revenue growth, margin, inventory, cash conversion, and share count rather than to generic apparel-sector fears.
Understandable business: 4/5. lululemon is easy to understand at the level that matters for investing: premium athletic apparel with strong brand recognition, high gross margin, and repeat purchase behavior. The audited numbers show a business that converts $19.84B of market value into 59.2% gross margin and 40.3% ROE, which is consistent with a clear, monetizable consumer franchise rather than a complex financial structure. However, the exact durability of fashion relevance is less transparent than a utility-like business.
Favorable long-term prospects: 4/5. The long-term setup is attractive because revenue grew +10.1% YoY, net income grew +17.1%, and EPS grew +20.0% while the share count drifted down from 114.9M to 112.8M. That combination implies operating leverage plus capital return. The risk is that apparel is still cyclical and trend-sensitive, and the available data do not fully prove customer captivity or moat persistence over a multi-year cycle.
Able and trustworthy management: 3/5. The evidence is fair but not definitive. Share count reduction, disciplined leverage, and strong cash generation are positive signs, and the latest quarter still produced $435.9M of operating income and $306.8M of net income. But there is no direct management commentary or governance evidence in this spine, so the rating is driven by observable capital allocation and execution rather than a deep governance record from the 10-K / 10-Q set.
Sensible price: 4/5. At 11.2x P/E, 1.9x sales, and 8.0% FCF yield, the stock is not priced like a premium growth story. The deterministic DCF of $821.92 and Monte Carlo median of $594.66 suggest the price is sensible-to-attractive if economics persist, but that conclusion depends on premium margins holding up. In other words, the price looks sensible only if the market is overly discounting a business with unusually high returns on capital.
Positioning: long bias, but sized as a quality-at-a-reasonable-price name rather than a pure deep value trade. The current quote of $164.38 sits far below the deterministic fair value of $821.92 and even the Monte Carlo median of $594.66, so the asymmetry is attractive. Still, because the gap is driven by assumptions about premium brand durability, I would keep position size below a full-conviction core holding until moat evidence improves.
Entry/exit discipline: I would prefer to add on weakness if the market continues to price the company at roughly 11x earnings or lower while gross margin remains near 59.2%. I would de-risk if gross margin falls materially below the current level, or if the next two quarters show a clear break in operating leverage from the present 23.7% operating margin. A lower-quality quarter is tolerable; a structural margin break is not.
Portfolio fit: This fits best in a consumer/quality sleeve where the mandate rewards high ROE, strong cash generation, and balance-sheet resilience. The business is not a classic cigar-butt, but it does fit a value framework because the market is discounting future economics much more harshly than the audited results justify. The current ratio of 2.13 and total liabilities to equity of 0.77 reduce balance-sheet risk, which makes the equity more resilient to a temporary demand shock.
Circle of competence: pass. The core drivers are understandable: brand, margin, store/product execution, and share count reduction. The hard part is not comprehension; it is judgment around how durable the premium franchise remains versus peers like Gap Inc. and Urban Outfitters. That uncertainty argues for disciplined sizing, not for avoiding the name altogether.
Weighted total: 7.8/10. The score is high because the audited financial profile is unusually strong for a consumer apparel company, but it stops short of 9+ because the evidence base does not fully prove moat durability. The strongest pillars are profit quality and balance-sheet safety; the weakest are explicit customer-captivity evidence and direct peer-relative proof.
The result is a thesis that is investable, but only if the market is wrong about the persistence of the franchise economics. If gross margin holds near the current level through the next few quarters, the conviction score should rise; if margin slips sharply or share count stops improving, it should fall quickly.
| Adequate size | Revenue / market-cap scale sufficient for large-cap stability… | Market cap $19.84B; shares outstanding 112.8M… | Pass |
| Strong financial condition | Current ratio > 2.0 and modest leverage | Current ratio 2.13; total liabilities / equity 0.77… | Pass |
| Earnings stability | Positive earnings in latest year and latest quarters… | FY2025 net income $1.81B; latest quarter net income $306.8M… | Pass |
| Dividend record | Continuous dividend history for 20 years… | Dividends/Share 2024 $0.00; Est. 2025 $0.00; Est. 2026 $0.00… | Fail |
| Earnings growth | Positive multi-year growth | Revenue growth YoY +10.1%; EPS growth YoY +20.0%; Net income growth YoY +17.1% | Pass |
| Moderate P/E | P/E below a conservative ceiling (often 15x in Graham-style screens) | P/E 11.2x | Pass |
| Moderate P/B | P/B below a conservative ceiling (often 1.5x in classic screens) | P/B 4.4x | Fail |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Understandable business | 4/5 |
| Fair Value | $19.84B |
| Gross margin | 59.2% |
| Gross margin | 40.3% |
| Revenue | +10.1% |
| Revenue | +17.1% |
| Net income | +20.0% |
| Able and trustworthy management | 3/5 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $138.16 |
| Fair value | $821.92 |
| Fair value | $594.66 |
| Earnings | 11x |
| Gross margin | 59.2% |
| Pe | 23.7% |
| Anchoring | MEDIUM | Re-anchor to audited numbers: 59.2% gross margin, 23.7% operating margin, and $821.92 DCF base value rather than prior price history. | Watch |
| Confirmation | HIGH | Force the bear case: apparel demand can normalize quickly and moat durability is not yet proven in the spine. | Watch |
| Recency | MEDIUM | Use 9M/quarter trends and FY2025 audited results, not just the latest quarter, to avoid overreacting to one period. | Clear |
| Overconfidence | HIGH | Constrain conviction with explicit scenario values: Bull $1,865.53, Base $821.92, Bear $371.48. | Watch |
| Narrative fallacy | MEDIUM | Tie the thesis to hard metrics such as FCF yield 8.0% and ROE 40.3%, not brand mythology. | Clear |
| Availability | LOW | Use EDGAR and computed ratios as primary evidence; treat qualitative peer mentions as secondary. | Clear |
| Base-rate neglect | HIGH | Compare to typical apparel economics: LULU’s 59.2% gross margin is exceptional, but apparel moats can still decay quickly. | Watch |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Weighted total: 7 | 8/10 |
| Gross margin | 59.2% |
| Operating margin | 23.7% |
| Net margin | 17.1% |
| ROE | 40.3% |
| Free cash flow | $1.58B |
| Free cash flow | $2.27B |
| Stock price | $138.16 |
Because the authoritative inputs do not identify specific executives, the cleanest way to judge lululemon’s management is through auditable outputs. On the most recent annual basis in the spine, the company generated $6.27B of gross profit, $2.51B of operating income, and $1.81B of net income for the year ended 2025-02-02. Those results translate into a 59.2% gross margin, 23.7% operating margin, and 17.1% net margin, which together point to unusually strong operating discipline for an apparel retailer. Earnings per diluted share reached $14.64, with EPS growth of +20.0% year over year and net income growth of +17.1%, indicating that leadership did not merely hold margins steady; it expanded earnings power at a double-digit rate.
The balance sheet also supports a favorable read on stewardship. Shareholders’ equity stood at $4.32B on 2025-02-02 and increased to $4.50B by 2025-11-02, while total liabilities were $3.45B at that latest interim date. The current ratio of 2.13 suggests management has preserved liquidity rather than stretching working capital to fund growth. Return metrics are especially notable: ROE is 40.3% and ROA is 22.8%, both consistent with strong capital efficiency. In practical terms, investors appear to be evaluating leadership as capable operators with meaningful financial flexibility, even though the stock price of $138.16 on Mar. 24, 2026 reflects some skepticism versus the company’s profitability profile.
Relative to the institutional survey peer set, which includes Gap Inc. and Urban Outfitters, lululemon’s leadership posture appears more premium and less balance-sheet dependent. The company’s enterprise value is $18.96B against EBITDA of $2.95B, or 6.4x EV/EBITDA, while leverage inputs in the WACC table show a market-cap based D/E ratio of 0.00. That combination matters for management evaluation: leadership has delivered high returns without relying on debt-financed engineering. Even where the proprietary survey is more cautious, with Safety Rank 3, Timeliness Rank 3, and Technical Rank 4, the financial record still suggests a management team whose core strengths are brand monetization, expense control, and disciplined reinvestment rather than aggressive financial structuring.
Capital allocation is one of the clearest windows into management quality, and lululemon’s recent figures show a leadership team balancing reinvestment with per-share discipline. Annual capital expenditures were $689.2M on 2025-02-02, with spending reaching $152.3M in the quarter ended 2025-05-04, $330.2M on a six-month cumulative basis through 2025-08-03, and $497.6M on a nine-month cumulative basis through 2025-11-02. This level of spending is meaningful, but it has been funded from a position of strength: operating cash flow was $2.27B and free cash flow was $1.58B on the latest computed annual basis, implying a 15.0% free-cash-flow margin. Management therefore appears to be investing materially in the business without sacrificing self-funded growth.
Share count movement also supports the view that leadership is attentive to per-share value. Shares outstanding declined from 114.9M on 2025-05-04 to 113.8M on 2025-08-03 and then to 112.8M on 2025-11-02. That reduction matters because it can help support EPS even in periods when operating income growth moderates. The latest diluted EPS is $14.64, and the company’s computed earnings-per-share figure is $16.09 depending on calculation method, so management’s handling of capital return and dilution deserves close attention. Stock-based compensation was only 0.9% of revenue, which suggests equity issuance has not overwhelmed underlying share reduction.
Against peers such as Gap Inc. and Urban Outfitters from the institutional survey, this profile is notable because it combines premium margins with internally funded reinvestment. Management has not needed visible debt leverage to pursue growth, as the WACC framework lists market-cap based D/E at 0.00 and book D/E at 0.00. The practical takeaway is that lululemon’s leadership has so far chosen a relatively conservative financial architecture: invest heavily, keep liquidity intact, and still reduce the share count. For investors evaluating management credibility, that combination is often more durable than short-term earnings support driven by cost cuts alone.
Even without full peer financials in the spine, the institutional survey tells us what market context lululemon management is being judged against. The peer list includes Gap Inc. and Urban Outfitters, both of which operate in broader apparel retail categories rather than the premium athletic niche that lululemon occupies. That matters because leadership is not only competing on revenue growth; it is competing on brand consistency, inventory discipline, and the ability to defend premium pricing. lululemon’s audited annual results through 2025-02-02 show $6.27B of gross profit on revenue implied by revenue per share of 93.88 and 112.8M shares outstanding in the company identity section, while computed margins of 59.2% gross and 23.7% operating suggest a structurally stronger earnings model than many generalist retailers are assumed to achieve. While direct peer margins are not in the spine, that premium margin structure is the key benchmark management must preserve.
The market is also contrasting management’s financial quality against valuation and risk metrics. At $138.16 per share and a $19.84B market cap on Mar. 24, 2026, lululemon trades at 11.2x earnings, 1.9x sales, and 6.4x EV/EBITDA. Those are not extreme multiples for a company with +10.1% revenue growth, +17.1% net income growth, and +20.0% EPS growth, which implies investors are not fully capitalizing the operating record. Put differently, the bar for leadership is high: the company must show that premium margins and returns are durable, not cyclical. The reverse DCF’s implied WACC of 14.2%, far above the model’s 6.0% dynamic WACC, suggests the market is embedding a substantial execution discount.
This is where management credibility becomes central. The proprietary survey gives Financial Strength of B++, Earnings Predictability of 85, and Price Stability of 35. The mixed signal is clear: the business has demonstrated dependable earnings generation, but the stock has been less stable, likely reflecting investor debate over the next leg of growth. Relative to peers such as Gap Inc. and Urban Outfitters, lululemon leadership appears to have earned more trust on profitability and balance-sheet management, but the market still wants proof that reinvestment, gross-margin defense, and per-share growth can continue at scale.
| Net income | $1.81B | 2025-02-02 annual | Bottom-line profitability attributed to operating and capital allocation decisions. |
| Operating income | $2.51B | 2025-02-02 annual | Measures management’s ability to convert gross profit into operating earnings after SG&A. |
| Gross profit | $6.27B | 2025-02-02 annual | Shows the strength of pricing, merchandising, and sourcing execution. |
| Free cash flow | $1.58B | Computed latest annual | Indicates leadership is converting accounting earnings into cash after reinvestment. |
| Operating cash flow | $2.27B | Computed latest annual | Supports internal funding capacity and resilience during slower demand periods. |
| CapEx | $689.2M | 2025-02-02 annual | Reflects reinvestment intensity under management’s growth agenda. |
| Shareholders' equity | $4.50B | 2025-11-02 interim | Tracks capital retained in the business over time. |
| Current ratio | 2.13 | Computed latest | Signals liquidity discipline and near-term balance sheet flexibility. |
| ROE | 40.3% | Computed latest | A high-level measure of value creation from shareholder capital. |
| Total liabilities to equity | 0.77 | Computed latest | Suggests management has not overextended the balance sheet. |
| 2025-02-02 | Annual net income | $1.81B | Management exited the fiscal year with strong bottom-line earnings. |
| 2025-02-02 | Annual CapEx | $689.2M | Leadership continued to reinvest at scale rather than maximizing short-term cash extraction. |
| 2025-05-04 | Quarter operating income | $438.6M | Shows profitability remained solid into the new fiscal year. |
| 2025-05-04 | Shares outstanding | 114.9M | Starting point for tracking per-share capital allocation in 2025. |
| 2025-08-03 | Quarter operating income | $523.8M | Sequentially stronger quarterly operating profit suggests continued execution. |
| 2025-08-03 | Shares outstanding | 113.8M | Share count moved lower, improving per-share economics. |
| 2025-11-02 | Quarter operating income | $435.9M | Profitability remained positive despite some quarterly moderation. |
| 2025-11-02 | Shares outstanding | 112.8M | Further decline in share count reinforces capital discipline. |
| 2025-11-02 | Shareholders' equity | $4.50B | Book value growth indicates profits are being retained and compounded. |
| Mar 24, 2026 | Market cap | $19.84B | Public market appraisal of management quality remains material but not exuberant. |
Shareholder-rights assessment is limited by the absence of proxy statement evidence spine. I cannot verify whether the company has a poison pill, a classified board, dual-class shares, or proxy access, and I also cannot verify whether voting is majority or plurality based without the DEF 14A. That means the formal control-rights package is from the supplied evidence set.
What can be said is that the governance stance appears more investable than aggressive: there is no evidence here of an obvious control structure that would override public shareholders, but there is also no direct documentation proving strong rights. Shareholder proposal history is also . Overall governance quality is therefore best labeled Adequate on the strength of the financial profile, while the rights architecture itself remains unconfirmed pending proxy review.
The accounting picture is constructive. Revenue growth is +10.1% while net income growth is +17.1%, which is the kind of spread you want to see when testing whether earnings are coming from operating leverage rather than aggressive recognition. Gross margin is 59.2%, operating margin is 23.7%, and net margin is 17.1%; those are strong margins that reconcile with reported cash generation.
Cash quality also looks healthy: operating cash flow is $2.272713B, free cash flow is $1.583481B, and FCF margin is 15.0%. The balance sheet is not stretched, with current ratio 2.13 and total liabilities to equity 0.77. The one item to watch is goodwill, which rose from $159.5M to $175.3M; that is not alarming by itself, but it does mean acquisition accounting complexity is incrementally higher. Auditor continuity, revenue-recognition footnotes, off-balance-sheet items, and related-party transaction disclosures are because they are not included in the spine.
| Director | Independent | Tenure (Years) | Key Committees | Other Board Seats | Relevant Expertise |
|---|
| Executive | Title | Base Salary | Bonus | Equity Awards | Total Comp | Comp vs TSR Alignment |
|---|
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 4 | Share count fell from 114.9M on 2025-05-04 to 112.8M on 2025-11-02; leverage remains moderate at total liabilities to equity of 0.77. |
| Strategy Execution | 4 | Revenue growth of +10.1% converted into net income growth of +17.1%, with operating margin at 23.7% and gross margin at 59.2%. |
| Communication | 3 | Earnings cadence is readable from reported quarters, but no proxy, earnings-call transcript, or investor-relations evidence is included here. |
| Culture | 3 | Strong brand economics are visible in the numbers, but no direct employee, retention, or governance culture evidence is provided. |
| Track Record | 4 | ROE is 40.3%, ROA is 22.8%, FCF margin is 15.0%, and earnings predictability is 85 in the institutional survey. |
| Alignment | 2 | Insider ownership, executive incentives, CEO pay ratio, and full DEF 14A pay structure are not provided, so alignment cannot be verified. |
lululemon appears to be in an Early Maturity phase rather than pure Early Growth. The evidence is straightforward: revenue is still growing at 10.1% YoY, operating margin remains a robust 23.7%, and free cash flow is $1.58B with a 15.0% FCF margin. Those are not late-cycle distress signals; they are the hallmarks of a scaled premium retailer that can still invest and self-fund expansion.
At the same time, the quarter-by-quarter sequence shows the business is no longer in a clean acceleration lane. Operating income rose to $523.8M on 2025-08-03 from $438.6M on 2025-05-04, then eased to $435.9M on 2025-11-02, while net income moved from $314.6M to $370.9M and then to $306.8M. That pattern looks like a strong franchise digesting tougher comparisons, not a business in decline. The market’s much higher 14.2% implied WACC versus the model’s 6.0% dynamic WACC suggests investors are already pricing in a more mature, lower-growth phase.
Across the provided record, lululemon’s recurring pattern is to convert brand strength into earnings power without taking on meaningful financial risk. The balance sheet stays conservative, with a 2.13 current ratio and total liabilities to equity of 0.77, while shareholders’ equity rose from $4.32B to $4.50B during 2025. That combination matters because it means management has historically been able to fund growth through operations rather than through leverage-heavy balance-sheet engineering.
Another repeated pattern is selective capital deployment: CapEx was $689.2M in the 2025 annual data and $497.6M in the first nine months of 2025, but the company still produced $2.27B of operating cash flow and $1.58B of free cash flow. Shares outstanding also declined from 114.9M to 112.8M across 2025, showing that management has paired growth investment with modest repurchases rather than aggressive M&A. In historical terms, that is the playbook of a disciplined compounder, not a serial acquirer or a turnaround balance-sheet story.
| Analog Company | Era / Event | The Parallel | What Happened Next | Implication for LULU |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nike | Early 2000s brand-led growth phase | Premium athletic brand with global scale, pricing power, and a long runway after product/culture resonance… | Nike moved from a product cycle story to a durable brand compounding story; the stock’s valuation increasingly reflected brand moat and operating leverage… | lululemon’s 59.2% gross margin and 23.7% operating margin suggest a similar premium-brand framework if it can keep innovation and pricing power intact… |
| Apple | iPod/iPhone era transition | A consumer brand that shifted from one-product dependence to ecosystem durability and multiple growth vectors… | The company re-rated materially as investors recognized the staying power of the franchise and capital return machine… | If lululemon broadens beyond core apparel without diluting brand equity, the market may eventually re-rate the franchise more like a platform brand than a niche retailer… |
| Under Armour | Post-peak growth normalization | A premium athletic brand that went from rapid expansion to slower growth and margin pressure when innovation cadence faded… | Growth decelerated and valuation compressed as the market questioned product momentum and brand heat… | The 2025-11-02 moderation in operating income to $435.9M is a cautionary analogue: if momentum softens further, the multiple can compress quickly… |
| Victoria’s Secret | Turnaround / brand reset | A fashion brand where the market priced in structural weakness until evidence of brand repair emerged… | The stock became highly path-dependent; valuation depended on proof of sustained operating improvement rather than historical brand stature… | lululemon is not in a turnaround, but the market is beginning to demand proof that peak margins are sustainable, not just historical excellence… |
| Alo Yoga / premium athleisure [UNVERIFIED as public-company peer] | Category expansion and white-space capture… | A newer premium athletic/lifestyle brand with strong share-of-wallet expansion dynamics… | The category often attracts faster copycat risk and more competition as scale increases… | This is the relevant forward analog for brand defense: lululemon must keep premium positioning even as the category becomes more crowded… |
Want this analysis on any ticker?
Request a Report →