For LW, valuation is being driven by a dual-driver setup rather than a single variable: how fully the frozen potato asset base is absorbed, and whether pricing/contract realization is strong enough to cover that fixed-cost footprint. The evidence is unusually clear in the FY2025 and FY2026-to-date numbers: revenue still grew +5.4% in FY2025, yet net income fell -50.8% and diluted EPS fell -49.8%, which means the market is really underwriting a margin and utilization recovery rather than just top-line growth.
Kill criterion 1 — margin repair fails: exit if the next two reported quarters still show operating margin below FY2025's 10.3% and gross margin remains around the H1 FY2026 run-rate of ~20.3% rather than inflecting upward. Probability:.
Kill criterion 2 — cash conversion does not improve: exit if FY2026 free cash flow fails to exceed FY2025's $230.1M despite H1 FY2026 capex running at $155.0M, because that would imply the lower spend rate is not translating into equity value. Probability:.
Kill criterion 3 — balance-sheet flexibility worsens: exit if long-term debt rises above the current $3.77B or liquidity weakens materially from the current ratio of 1.43 and cash balance of $82.7M while earnings continue to miss. Probability:.
Start with Variant Perception & Thesis to understand why this is a low-conviction recovery long despite a difficult current setup. Then go to Valuation to reconcile the $52 target with the $33.49 deterministic DCF, Catalyst Map to see what must improve over the next 12 months, and What Breaks the Thesis for explicit downside triggers. Use Competitive Position, Supply Chain, and Product & Technology to judge whether margin repair is durable or merely cyclical.
Details pending.
Details pending.
The first value driver is capacity absorption: how effectively Lamb Weston fills and monetizes its processing footprint. Direct plant utilization is because the company does not disclose a utilization percentage spine, so the best hard proxy is margin performance against a very large fixed-cost base. In the FY2025 10-K, revenue was approximately $6.45B, gross profit was $1.40B, and gross margin was 21.7%. That margin then weakened in FY2026 reporting: gross margin was roughly 20.6% in Q1 FY2026 and 20.1% in Q2 FY2026, while H1 FY2026 gross margin was only 20.3%.
The asset intensity behind that spread is what makes capacity absorption the dominant valuation issue. FY2025 capex was $638.2M, above $407.5M of D&A, and free cash flow was only $230.1M despite $868.3M of operating cash flow. That is classic high-fixed-cost processing economics: the plants and storage system require throughput discipline to earn attractive returns. Put differently, the current state is not one of demand collapse, but one where the network appears under-earning relative to its capital base. That is why a seemingly modest decline from 21.7% to roughly 20% gross margin matters so much for equity value.
The second value driver is price-cost realization, meaning whether contract pricing, mix, and cost pass-through are sufficient to protect unit economics. The FY2025 and FY2026 reported numbers show that realization is currently the bottleneck. In FY2025, Lamb Weston generated approximately $6.45B of revenue but only $357.2M of net income and $2.50 of diluted EPS. Operating income was $665.1M and EBITDA was $1.07B, which means a meaningful portion of economics is being consumed below gross profit as the company carries a substantial depreciation, financing, and fixed-cost burden.
The more important hard datapoint is that the deterioration has not yet reversed. Q1 FY2026 net income was $64.3M on revenue of roughly $1.66B, and Q2 FY2026 net income was $62.1M on revenue of roughly $1.61B. Across H1 FY2026, revenue was about $3.28B and net income was only $126.4M, for a cumulative net margin of approximately 3.9%, well below the 5.5% FY2025 net margin. That tells investors that even if volumes are still moving, realized economics per pound are not yet high enough. In a business with $3.77B of long-term debt and only $70.7M of year-end cash, weak realization becomes an equity issue quickly.
The trajectory of the capacity-absorption driver is deteriorating, or at best not yet stabilizing. The simplest evidence comes from the margin path disclosed in the FY2026 10-Qs. FY2025 gross margin was 21.7%, but Q1 FY2026 gross margin fell to about 20.6% and Q2 FY2026 fell further to about 20.1%. H1 FY2026 gross margin was therefore only 20.3%. That sequence matters because in a capital-intensive processing business, lower gross margin often means weaker absorption of labor, energy, depreciation, and plant overhead across the installed network. Revenue is not collapsing, but the earnings productivity of each dollar of revenue.
The income statement confirms the operating leverage. Q1 FY2026 operating income was $156.5M and Q2 FY2026 operating income was $139.2M; H1 FY2026 operating income was $295.7M, which annualizes below FY2025 operating income of $665.1M. EPS tells the same story: $0.46 in Q1 and $0.44 in Q2, against FY2025 diluted EPS of $2.50. Unless gross margin gets back above the FY2025 level and stays there, the trajectory says capacity is still under-earning. The market is therefore being asked to pay today for a utilization recovery that has not yet appeared in the reported 10-Q trend.
The trajectory of price-cost realization is also deteriorating. The most important evidence is that positive sales growth has not translated into profit growth. In FY2025, revenue grew +5.4% year over year, yet net income declined -50.8% and diluted EPS declined -49.8%. That is a textbook sign that either realized price, contract mix, or cost recovery lagged what the business needed to maintain earnings power. If pricing were truly strong, a year with higher revenue would not have produced that magnitude of earnings compression.
Near-term data still does not show a clean recovery. H1 FY2026 net margin is approximately 3.9%, below the 5.5% FY2025 net margin, and quarterly gross margin worsened from 20.6% in Q1 to 20.1% in Q2. The reverse DCF raises the standard further: the market price implies roughly 8.6% growth, but the reported profit base is moving the wrong way. Because LW is leveraged, with debt-to-equity of 2.15 and long-term debt of $3.77B, every quarter of subpar realization compounds risk. My read is that this driver is not merely soft; it is the gating factor for whether the company can re-rate back toward a branded-food multiple or remains valued more like a cyclical processor.
Upstream, both value drivers are fed by variables that are only partially visible in the financial statements but show up clearly in reported outcomes. Capacity absorption is influenced by restaurant and foodservice demand, customer order patterns, crop availability, inventory positioning, and the pace of any plant or line expansion; direct utilization data is , but the FY2025 10-K and FY2026 10-Qs show the result through gross margin compression. Price-cost realization is fed by contract renewals, mix, pass-through timing, and procurement/input cost alignment. The company’s business model looks more industrial than brand-led, with FY2025 R&D at only $22.0M or 0.3% of revenue, and SG&A at 9.8% of revenue, so gross profit quality matters more than innovation spending.
Downstream, these drivers determine almost everything equity holders care about. First, they dictate EBITDA and operating income, because even a modest gross margin shift moves a large dollar base. Second, they control free cash flow, which is critical when long-term debt is $3.77B. Third, they shape leverage tolerance and valuation multiples: if plants absorb volume better and price-cost realization improves, LW can support a higher EV/EBITDA and equity value; if not, the company remains a capital-heavy processor trading on recovery hope. In short, upstream demand and contract discipline feed margin, and margin then drives EPS, FCF, debt capacity, and the stock.
The cleanest valuation bridge for LW is gross margin, because it captures both drivers at once: better capacity absorption and better price-cost realization. Using FY2025 revenue of approximately $6.45B, every 100 bps change in gross margin is worth about $64.5M of incremental gross profit. Assuming SG&A is largely fixed in the near term, that should translate into roughly $64.5M of operating income. Applying a simple 25% tax assumption for analytical purposes, the after-tax earnings impact is about $48.4M. Dividing by latest diluted shares of roughly 139.7M, every 100 bps of gross-margin recovery is worth about $0.35 of annual EPS. At the current 16.0x P/E, that is about $5.5 per share of equity value; at the current 8.6x EV/EBITDA framework, the same $64.5M EBITDA-like uplift implies roughly $554.7M of enterprise value, or about $3.8 per share using 145.7M shares outstanding.
This is why the stock is so sensitive to what look like small operating changes. The deterministic DCF fair value is $33.49 per share, versus a live price of $40.00. DCF scenario values are $88.95 bull, $33.49 base, and $8.80 bear. My scenario-weighted target price is $38.41 per share, using 20% bull, 55% base, and 25% bear weights, which supports a Neutral position with 6/10 conviction. The practical read-through is simple: if LW can recover even 100-150 bps of gross margin from the current ~20% zone, the stock can work; if not, the present valuation already discounts more normalization than reported numbers justify.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $6.45B |
| Revenue | $1.40B |
| Gross margin | 21.7% |
| Gross margin | 20.6% |
| Gross margin | 20.1% |
| Gross margin | 20.3% |
| Capex | $638.2M |
| Capex | $407.5M |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $6.45B |
| Revenue | $357.2M |
| Revenue | $2.50 |
| Net income | $665.1M |
| EPS | $1.07B |
| Net income | $64.3M |
| Net income | $1.66B |
| Revenue | $62.1M |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | +5.4% |
| Revenue | -50.8% |
| Net income | -49.8% |
| Net margin | 20.6% |
| Gross margin | 20.1% |
| Debt-to-equity | $3.77B |
| Metric | FY2025 / Current Value | Trend Signal | Why the Market May Be Missing It |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth vs earnings growth | +5.4% revenue growth; -50.8% net income growth; -49.8% EPS growth… | Negative divergence | Top-line growth masks the fact that capacity and pricing did not convert into profit. |
| Gross margin (utilization and pricing proxy) | 21.7% FY2025; 20.6% Q1 FY2026; 20.1% Q2 FY2026; 20.3% H1 FY2026… | Deteriorating | A 140 bps drop from FY2025 to H1 FY2026 is large for a high-fixed-cost processor. |
| Capex burden | $638.2M FY2025 capex vs $407.5M D&A | High fixed-cost reinvestment | The network needs strong throughput to justify capex running at 1.57x depreciation. |
| Cash conversion after reinvestment | $868.3M operating cash flow; $230.1M free cash flow; 3.6% FCF margin… | Thin residual cash generation | Healthy EBITDA does not automatically translate into distributable cash because the system is capital intensive. |
| Balance-sheet tolerance for weak absorption… | $3.77B long-term debt; $70.7M cash; debt-to-equity 2.15; current ratio 1.43… | Limited flexibility | Leverage raises the equity sensitivity to even small misses in utilization or contract realization. |
| Net margin | 5.5% FY2025; 3.9% H1 FY2026 | Deteriorating | Weak realization is flowing all the way through to equity earnings, not just gross profit. |
| Factor | Current Value | Break Threshold | Probability | Impact |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin recovery | 20.3% H1 FY2026 | Below 19.5% for two consecutive quarters… | MEDIUM | HIGH |
| Cash coverage of capex | OCF/Capex 1.36x | Falls below 1.10x without visible margin recovery… | MEDIUM | HIGH |
| Capital intensity discipline | Capex/D&A 1.57x | Stays above 1.80x while gross margin remains below FY2025's 21.7% | Low-Medium | MED Medium |
| Valuation support vs fundamentals | Price $43.03 vs DCF fair value $33.49; implied growth 8.6% | Revenue growth slows below 3% while margins remain around 20% | MEDIUM | HIGH |
| Balance-sheet flexibility | Long-term debt $3.77B; cash $70.7M | FCF turns negative or debt rises meaningfully above current level… | Low-Medium | HIGH |
| Net margin support | 3.9% H1 FY2026 | Below 3.0% on a sustained basis | MEDIUM | HIGH |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $6.45B |
| Gross margin | $64.5M |
| Pe | 25% |
| Fair Value | $48.4M |
| EPS | $0.35 |
| EPS | 16.0x |
| EPS | $5.5 |
| Enterprise value | $554.7M |
1) Margin recovery visible in FY2026 Q4/FY2027 Q1 earnings is the highest-value catalyst. We assign 45% probability and estimate +$12/share upside if investors see gross margin moving back toward the FY2025 level of 21.7% from the ~20.3% first-half FY2026 level derived from the 10-Q for the quarter ended 2025-11-23. Probability × impact is roughly +$5.40/share. The setup matters because the 10-K for 2025-05-25 showed sales resilience but the data spine also shows EPS growth of -49.8%, so even modest manufacturing and pricing repair can move equity value materially.
2) CapEx normalization and free-cash-flow inflection ranks second. FY2025 CapEx was $638.2M, while first-half FY2026 CapEx was only $155.0M. If lower spending is structural rather than timing-related, the stock could gain roughly +$7/share with a 55% probability, or +$3.85/share on a probability-weighted basis, because free cash flow would improve even without a full EBIT recovery.
3) The main negative catalyst is failure of the recovery thesis. We assign 60% probability that at least one of the next two earnings reports fails to prove durable margin recovery, with about -$10/share downside, or -$6.00/share probability-weighted. That risk is consistent with the stock trading at $40.00 above a deterministic DCF fair value of $33.49, while the reverse DCF implies 8.6% growth and the Monte Carlo model shows only 31.4% probability of upside.
For portfolio construction, our weighted scenario target remains $38.41/share, below the current price, which is why we keep a Neutral stance despite clear upside convexity if operations improve faster than the last two 10-Qs suggest.
The next two quarters should be judged against explicit thresholds rather than headline beats or misses. From the 10-Q through 2025-11-23, first-half FY2026 revenue was approximately $3.2767B, gross profit was $666.7M, operating income was $295.7M, and diluted EPS was $0.90. Those figures imply gross margin near 20.3%, operating margin near 9.0%, and net margin near 3.9%. The question for the next one to two quarters is whether LW can move those figures back toward the FY2025 levels reported in the 2025-05-25 10-K: 21.7% gross margin, 10.3% operating margin, and $2.50 annual diluted EPS.
Our primary watch items are straightforward. Gross margin above 21.0% would be the first sign that pricing, utilization, or procurement is improving. Operating margin above 9.5% would indicate the recovery is flowing through beyond gross profit. Quarterly EPS above $0.50 in FY2027 Q1 would show progress versus the $0.46 delivered in FY2026 Q1. We also want to see quarterly revenue stabilize at or above the rough $1.61B-$1.66B range implied by Q1 and Q2 FY2026, because a margin recovery paired with further revenue erosion is less durable.
Cash conversion is the second major checkpoint. FY2025 operating cash flow was $868.3M and free cash flow was $230.1M, but CapEx was a heavy $638.2M. If management keeps FY2026/FY2027 capital intensity closer to the first-half FY2026 run-rate of $155.0M over six months, sentiment can improve meaningfully even without heroic revenue assumptions.
If LW misses these thresholds, the stock is more likely to trade toward DCF support than toward the independent institutional $65-$95 long-range range.
Catalyst 1: Margin recovery. Probability: 45%. Timeline: next 2 quarters. Evidence quality: Hard Data + Thesis. The hard data comes from the 10-Q for the quarter ended 2025-11-23, which shows first-half FY2026 operating margin around 9.0% versus 10.3% in FY2025, and gross margin around 20.3% versus 21.7% in FY2025. The thesis element is that pricing, utilization, and mix can reverse part of that deterioration. If this does not materialize, the stock likely de-rates toward or below the $33.49 DCF fair value because the current $40.00 price already embeds some repair.
Catalyst 2: CapEx normalization / FCF improvement. Probability: 55%. Timeline: 6–12 months. Evidence quality: Hard Data. FY2025 CapEx was $638.2M, while first-half FY2026 CapEx was only $155.0M; D&A was $191.5M in the same first-half period. That is the cleanest numerical support for a cash-flow catalyst. If it fails because spend re-accelerates later in the year, then the market loses one of the few visible non-earnings levers supporting upside.
Catalyst 3: Customer restocking / volume normalization. Probability: 40%. Timeline: 6–12 months. Evidence quality: Thesis Only. The data spine does not provide customer inventory or utilization figures, so this remains a logical but unconfirmed operating thesis. If it does not occur, LW may still stabilize through pricing, but the recovery becomes slower and more dependent on cost control.
Overall value-trap risk: Medium-High. LW is not a classic balance-sheet distress trap because liquidity is still adequate, with a 1.43 current ratio and $868.3M of FY2025 operating cash flow. But it can be a multiple trap if investors focus on depressed EPS alone and overlook that the market already asks for 8.6% implied growth in the reverse DCF while actual EPS growth is -49.8%.
| Date | Event | Category | Impact | Probability (%) | Directional Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2026 | FY2026 Q3 earnings release; key test is whether gross margin recovers from 1H FY2026 ~20.3% and operating margin improves from ~9.0% | Earnings | HIGH | 85% | MIXED Bullish if margin inflects; Bearish if EPS remains near Q2 run-rate… |
| Jun/Jul 2026 | FY2026 Q4 earnings plus FY2027 outlook; management guidance on pricing, customer inventory normalization, and CapEx path… | Earnings | HIGH | 90% | MIXED Bullish if FY2027 outlook implies EBIT recovery; Bearish if outlook is flat/down… |
| Jul 2026 | FY2026 Form 10-K filing; capital allocation, debt posture, and cash-conversion disclosures… | Regulatory | MEDIUM | 95% | NEUTRAL Neutral unless disclosures confirm structural CapEx normalization… |
| Aug/Sep 2026 | North American potato crop and procurement read-through for FY2027 input-cost outlook… | Macro | HIGH | 70% | MIXED Bullish if crop quality/availability supports margin; Bearish if costs tighten… |
| Sep 2026 | Customer contract repricing / menu pricing reset season; checks whether pricing offsets weak volume… | Product | HIGH | 60% | BULLISH Bullish if pricing sticks without further volume erosion… |
| Oct 2026 | FY2027 Q1 earnings; first hard read on FY2027 margin recovery and cash conversion… | Earnings | HIGH | 85% | MIXED Bullish if gross margin returns toward FY2025 21.7%; Bearish if still near ~20% |
| Dec 2026 | FY2027 Q2 earnings; confirms whether recovery is durable rather than one-quarter noise… | Earnings | HIGH | 85% | BULLISH Bullish if EPS annualization moves above FY2025 $2.50 base… |
| Jan 2027 | Potential inventory restocking by foodservice/QSR customers after extended destocking cycle… | Macro | MEDIUM | 40% | SPECULATIVE Bullish but speculative because no quantified customer inventory data is in the spine… |
| Feb/Mar 2027 | FY2027 Q3 earnings window; measures whether margin gains sustain into the late fiscal year… | Earnings | MEDIUM | 80% | MIXED Neutral-to-bullish if recovery persists; bearish if Q1/Q2 improvement reverses… |
| Date/Quarter | Event | Category | Expected Impact | Bull/Bear Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 Q3 / Apr 2026 | Third-quarter earnings | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: gross margin improves above 20.3% 1H level and EBIT trends up. Bear: operating margin remains around 9.0% or lower. |
| FY2026 Q4 / Jun-Jul 2026 | Fourth-quarter earnings and FY2027 guide… | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: guide supports recovery and lower capital intensity. Bear: management frames weakness as prolonged. |
| Jul 2026 | Annual report / capital allocation disclosures… | Regulatory | MEDIUM | Bull: confirms CapEx discipline and balance-sheet stabilization. Bear: spending re-accelerates without margin payoff. |
| Aug-Sep 2026 | Crop and input-cost setup for FY2027 | Macro | HIGH | Bull: better procurement supports gross margin rebuild. Bear: cost inflation prevents recovery despite pricing. |
| Sep 2026 | Pricing and contract reset evidence | Product | HIGH | Bull: price/mix offsets weak volumes. Bear: volumes weaken faster than pricing can compensate. |
| FY2027 Q1 / Oct 2026 | First-quarter earnings | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: clear year-on-year EPS improvement from Q1 FY2026 $0.46. Bear: EPS remains trapped near prior trough. |
| FY2027 Q2 / Dec 2026 | Second-quarter earnings | Earnings | HIGH | Bull: sustained recovery validates rerating case. Bear: one-quarter rebound proves transitory. |
| Jan 2027 | Restocking / foodservice demand normalization… | Macro | MEDIUM | Bull: volume snapback leverages fixed cost base. Bear: no restocking and utilization stays weak. |
| FY2027 Q3 / Feb-Mar 2027 | Third-quarter earnings | Earnings | MEDIUM | Bull: annualized EPS trajectory exceeds FY2025 $2.50. Bear: cash flow improves but earnings do not. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Probability | 45% |
| /share | $12 |
| Gross margin | 21.7% |
| Key Ratio | 20.3% |
| 2025 | -11 |
| /share | $5.40 |
| 2025 | -05 |
| EPS growth of | -49.8% |
| Date | Quarter | Key Watch Items |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 2026 | FY2026 Q3 | Gross margin vs 1H FY2026 ~20.3%; operating margin vs ~9.0%; evidence of pricing/mix stabilization. |
| Jun/Jul 2026 | FY2026 Q4 | FY2027 guide, CapEx plan, free-cash-flow outlook, debt posture, and whether EPS trajectory can rebuild from FY2025 $2.50. |
| Oct 2026 | FY2027 Q1 | Year-on-year EPS comparison against FY2026 Q1 EPS of $0.46; margin recovery durability; volume vs pricing mix. |
| Dec 2026 | FY2027 Q2 | Continuation of recovery, customer inventory normalization, SG&A leverage, and cash generation. |
| Feb/Mar 2027 | FY2027 Q3 | Whether LW can annualize EPS above FY2025 level and sustain margin without renewed CapEx pressure. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Probability | 45% |
| 2025 | -11 |
| Operating margin | 10.3% |
| Gross margin | 20.3% |
| Gross margin | 21.7% |
| DCF | $33.49 |
| DCF | $43.03 |
| CapEx | 55% |
The base DCF starts with audited FY2025 cash generation from the 2025-05-25 10-K: $6.45B of derived revenue, $357.2M of net income, $868.3M of operating cash flow, $638.2M of CapEx, and $230.1M of free cash flow. I use a 5-year projection period, a 6.6% WACC, and a 3.2% terminal growth rate, consistent with the deterministic model outputs in the Data Spine. The central issue is not revenue alone; it is whether free-cash-flow conversion can recover while leverage remains elevated at 2.15x debt-to-equity and long-term debt stands at $3.77B.
On margin sustainability, LW appears to have some position-based advantages through scale and customer relationships, but the evidence provided does not support a fully durable moat strong enough to underwrite peak margins indefinitely. The FY2025 operating margin was 10.3%, yet FY2026 Q1 and Q2 operating margins were only 9.4% and 8.6%. Gross margin also compressed from 27.8% in the 2025-02-23 quarter to roughly 20.6% and 20.1% in the two subsequent FY2026 quarters. Because the business lacks evidence of a dominant, high-switching-cost franchise in the provided filings, I model modest margin mean reversion rather than a return to peak-quarter economics.
Practically, that means revenue growth is allowed to track roughly around the recent +5.4% annual growth rate, but FCF margins recover only gradually from the current 3.6% level. This assumption is justified because CapEx exceeded D&A by a wide margin in FY2025 ($638.2M versus $407.5M), indicating a capital-intensive model where EBITDA overstates distributable cash. That combination produces a fair value of $33.49 per share, which I treat as the primary anchor.
The reverse-DCF lens is the cleanest way to explain why LW still feels fully valued despite a seemingly modest trailing multiple set. At the current price of $40.00, the market is implicitly underwriting 8.6% growth and a 3.6% terminal growth rate. That is a demanding setup when measured against the audited and reported operating record in the filings: FY2025 revenue growth was only +5.4%, FY2025 EPS was $2.50, and EPS growth was -49.8%. Meanwhile, FY2026 Q1 and Q2 net margins were only about 3.9% and 3.8%, below the FY2025 net margin of 5.5%.
In other words, the stock is not being valued on present earnings quality; it is being valued on a recovery narrative. That recovery may happen, but the burden of proof is high because the business also remains capital intensive. In the FY2025 10-K, CapEx was $638.2M versus $407.5M of D&A, and free cash flow was only $230.1M. For the current share price to be conservative rather than optimistic, investors likely need both revenue growth above the recent audited pace and a meaningful restoration in margin and cash conversion.
I therefore view the reverse-DCF expectations as aggressive but not impossible. They are reasonable only if management can lift gross margin back materially above the recent ~20% run rate and push operating margin away from the 8.6%-9.4% range seen in FY2026 first half. Without that, the implied 8.6% growth assumption looks too rich for the cash profile currently visible.
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue (base) | $6.5B (USD) |
| FCF Margin | 3.6% |
| WACC | 6.6% |
| Terminal Growth | 3.2% |
| Growth Path | 5.3% → 4.5% → 4.0% → 3.6% → 3.2% |
| Template | industrial_cyclical |
| Method | Fair Value | vs Current Price | Key Assumption |
|---|---|---|---|
| DCF Base Case | $33.49 | -16.3% | Uses FY2025 FCF of $230.1M, WACC 6.6%, terminal growth 3.2%, 5-year projection… |
| Monte Carlo Mean | $23.51 | -41.2% | 10,000 simulations; value reflects wide margin and reinvestment uncertainty… |
| Monte Carlo Median | $19 | -53.5% | Distribution center is well below current price; P(upside) only 31.4% |
| Reverse DCF / Market-Implied | $43.03 | 0.0% | Current price implies 8.6% growth and 3.6% terminal growth… |
| Mean-Reversion Blend | $34.68 | -13.3% | Average of P/E, P/S, EV/EBITDA, P/B and EV/Revenue normalization cases… |
| Peer Comps Proxy | $42.40 | +6.0% | Uses LW current 16.0x P/E, 0.9x P/S and 3.2x P/B on independent FY2026 per-share estimates because authoritative peer multiples are incomplete… |
| Scenario Probability-Weighted | $36.59 | -8.5% | 35% bear, 45% base, 15% bull, 5% super-bull… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 2025 | -05 |
| Revenue | $6.45B |
| Revenue | $357.2M |
| Revenue | $868.3M |
| Net income | $638.2M |
| Pe | $230.1M |
| Debt-to-equity | 15x |
| Debt-to-equity | $3.77B |
| Metric | Current | 5yr Mean Assumption | Std Dev Assumption | Implied Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 16.0x | 14.0x | 3.0x | $39.20 |
| P/S | 0.9x | 0.8x | 0.2x | $37.96 |
| EV/EBITDA | 8.6x | 8.0x | 1.5x | $33.73 |
| P/B | 3.2x | 2.8x | 0.6x | $33.44 |
| EV/Revenue | 1.4x | 1.2x | 0.3x | $29.09 |
| Assumption | Base Value | Break Value | Price Impact | Break Probability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth | +5.4% | 2.0% | -$6/share | 30% |
| Operating margin | 10.3% | 8.5% | -$10/share | 35% |
| FCF margin | 3.6% | 2.0% | -$9/share | 40% |
| CapEx / D&A | 1.57x | 1.80x | -$5/share | 25% |
| WACC | 6.6% | 7.5% | -$7/share | 20% |
| Terminal growth | 3.2% | 2.5% | -$4/share | 25% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $43.03 |
| Revenue growth | +5.4% |
| Revenue growth | $2.50 |
| EPS | -49.8% |
| CapEx | $638.2M |
| CapEx | $407.5M |
| Free cash flow | $230.1M |
| 8.6% | -9.4% |
| Implied Parameter | Value to Justify Current Price |
|---|---|
| Implied Growth Rate | 8.6% |
| Implied Terminal Growth | 3.6% |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Beta | 0.70 |
| Risk-Free Rate | 4.25% |
| Equity Risk Premium | 5.5% |
| Cost of Equity | 8.1% |
| D/E Ratio (Market-Cap) | 0.71 |
| Dynamic WACC | 6.6% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Growth Rate | 5.2% |
| Growth Uncertainty | ±0.0pp |
| Observations | 2 |
| Year 1 Projected | 5.2% |
| Year 2 Projected | 5.2% |
| Year 3 Projected | 5.2% |
| Year 4 Projected | 5.2% |
| Year 5 Projected | 5.2% |
Lamb Weston’s FY2025 10-K and FY2026 10-Qs show a business that still moves volume and pricing through the income statement, but at much lower profitability than the prior year. FY2025 revenue can be derived at $6.45B from $5.05B of COGS and $1.40B of gross profit. On that base, computed margins were 21.7% gross, 10.3% operating, and 5.5% net. The problem is not the absolute revenue level; it is that FY2025 net income dropped to $357.2M and diluted EPS to $2.50, with deterministic YoY declines of -50.8% and -49.8%.
The quarterly trend in the FY2026 10-Qs says recovery has not yet clearly started. Derived revenue moved from $1.6624B in 1Q26 to $1.6143B in 2Q26, while gross profit fell from $342.4M to $324.3M and operating income from $156.5M to $139.2M. That implies operating margin stepped down from about 9.4% in 1Q26 to about 8.6% in 2Q26. Across 1H26, implied gross margin was about 20.3%, operating margin about 9.0%, and net margin about 3.9%, all below FY2025.
Peer comparison is directionally useful but numerically limited by the data spine. Direct reported margin figures for Conagra and Kraft Heinz are , and direct figures for McCain Foods are also in this dataset. That itself matters: absent verified peer numbers, the cleanest conclusion is that LW’s own margin stack has deteriorated enough that it no longer looks like a premium-quality food processor on reported earnings. Operating leverage is currently negative, not positive, because revenue has remained resilient while operating and net profit have compressed.
The FY2025 10-K and November 2025 10-Q show a balance sheet that is serviceable but not especially forgiving. At FY2025, long-term debt was $3.77B against shareholders’ equity of $1.74B, producing a deterministic 2.15x debt-to-equity. Using FY2025 EBITDA of $1.0726B, debt-to-EBITDA is about 3.51x. Cash at FY2025 was only $70.7M, implying approximate net debt of $3.6993B. That level is not a distress signal by itself, but it materially reduces flexibility if the current margin compression lasts longer than expected.
Liquidity is acceptable, not rich. At 2025-11-23, current assets were $2.01B and current liabilities were $1.40B, for a 1.43 current ratio. Cash and equivalents were only $82.7M, so the current ratio relies on non-cash working capital rather than a large cash buffer. A true quick ratio is because the spine does not provide inventory or receivables detail. Goodwill was $1.10B versus equity of $1.75B at the same date, meaning goodwill is roughly 63% of book equity and modestly weakens tangible balance-sheet support.
The one clear positive is that the computed interest coverage ratio of 80.1 suggests no immediate coupon-servicing strain on reported numbers. However, the underlying interest expense amount, debt maturity ladder, and covenant package are in the spine, so covenant risk cannot be ruled out with precision. My practical read is that LW is not facing a near-term solvency event, but leverage is high enough that the equity story depends on margin repair rather than balance-sheet optionality.
Cash generation in the FY2025 10-K was real, but the quality was mixed because investment intensity consumed most of it. Operating cash flow was $868.3M, capex was $638.2M, and free cash flow was only $230.1M. That translates to a computed 3.6% FCF margin and 4.1% FCF yield. Relative to net income of $357.2M, FCF conversion was about 64.4%, while OCF-to-net-income was a very strong 243.1%. The takeaway is that accounting earnings were not low-quality in a cash-accrual sense; rather, the company was spending heavily.
Capex intensity is the key variable. FY2025 capex equaled about 9.9% of derived revenue and ran at roughly 1.57x D&A, since depreciation and amortization were $407.5M. That is why EBITDA of $1.0726B did not convert into proportionately strong free cash flow. The FY2026 10-Q pattern is more encouraging: 1H26 capex was only $155.0M against $191.5M of D&A, suggesting the investment spike may have normalized.
Working-capital analysis is constrained because inventory, receivables, payables, and cash conversion cycle data are in the spine. Even so, the observable evidence supports a nuanced view: the business is still cash generative, but not yet a robust free-cash-flow compounder at current profitability. If lower capex persists and operating margin merely stabilizes, FCF could improve faster than EPS. If margins keep drifting down, the current 4.1% FCF yield will not be enough to compensate for execution risk.
Capital allocation looks mixed rather than obviously shareholder-hostile. The most concrete evidence in the spine is that shares outstanding were 145.7M in 2023, while diluted shares were 139.8M in 1Q26 and 139.7M in 2Q26. That suggests some buyback or dilution offset has occurred, but it has not been large enough to overcome the decline in earnings power. Because the dataset does not provide repurchase timing or average buyback price, whether those buybacks were executed above or below intrinsic value is . Against the internal DCF fair value of $33.49 per share and a current market price of $40.00, I would not assume recent repurchases were highly accretive.
The dividend appears sustainable but not trivial. Independent institutional survey data show dividends per share of $1.46 in 2025 against diluted EPS of $2.50, implying an approximate payout ratio of 58.4%. That is manageable, but it leaves less room for aggressive debt reduction while profits remain compressed. The business also spent only $22.0M on R&D in FY2025, or 0.3% of revenue, which is low and consistent with a mature food processor rather than a high-innovation model.
M&A effectiveness and detailed acquisition economics are , although the balance sheet’s $1.09B of goodwill at FY2025 indicates prior deal activity still matters to book value quality. Peer R&D comparisons versus Conagra and Kraft Heinz are in this spine. Overall, management’s capital allocation currently reads as defensively reasonable but not clearly value-creative: dividend support is tangible, share count is stable to slightly lower, yet high leverage and weak earnings mean the best use of incremental cash would likely be balance-sheet reinforcement rather than aggressive buybacks.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Pe | $3.77B |
| Fair Value | $1.74B |
| Debt-to-equity | 15x |
| Debt-to-equity | $1.0726B |
| Metric | 51x |
| Fair Value | $70.7M |
| Fair Value | $3.6993B |
| 2025 | -11 |
| Line Item | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | — | — | $5.4B | $6.5B | $6.5B |
| COGS | — | $3.3B | $3.9B | $4.7B | $5.1B |
| Gross Profit | — | $832M | $1.4B | $1.8B | $1.4B |
| R&D | $13M | $16M | $17M | $26M | $22M |
| SG&A | — | $388M | $550M | $701M | $634M |
| Operating Income | — | $444M | $882M | $1.1B | $665M |
| Net Income | — | $201M | $1.0B | $726M | $357M |
| EPS (Diluted) | — | $1.38 | $6.95 | $4.98 | $2.50 |
| Gross Margin | — | — | 26.8% | 27.3% | 21.7% |
| Op Margin | — | — | 16.5% | 16.5% | 10.3% |
| Net Margin | — | — | 18.9% | 11.2% | 5.5% |
| Category | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CapEx | $290M | $654M | $930M | $638M |
| Dividends | $139M | $152M | $185M | $207M |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $3.8B | 95% |
| Short-Term / Current Debt | $187M | 5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($83M) | — |
| Net Debt | $3.9B | — |
Lamb Weston’s cash deployment profile is dominated by reinvestment rather than financial engineering. The cleanest numbers are from FY2025: operating cash flow was $868.3M, CapEx was $638.2M, and free cash flow was $230.1M. That means capital spending consumed roughly 73.5% of operating cash flow, leaving only about 26.5% of operating cash flow as free cash. The company also spent just $22.0M on R&D in FY2025, equal to 0.3% of revenue, so the allocation story is overwhelmingly about plants, equipment, capacity, and productivity rather than product innovation or software-like investment. This fits the economic reality of a frozen-potato processor: asset intensity is not optional.
What matters for investors is what comes after that reinvestment bill. The spine suggests shareholder returns are dividend-led, not buyback-led. Shares outstanding moved from 146.2M in 2021 to 144.1M in 2022 and back to 145.7M in 2023, which is not evidence of a sustained shrink strategy. By contrast, dividend per share rose from $1.05 in 2023 to $1.28 in 2024 and $1.46 in 2025. Debt reduction appears modest rather than transformative, with long-term debt at $3.84B in 2024 and $3.77B in 2025. Relative to broader food peers such as Conagra Brands and Kraft Heinz, LW looks more like a company preserving operating capacity and balance-sheet flexibility than one aggressively maximizing immediate capital return .
The most defensible total-shareholder-return decomposition from the spine is straightforward: the visible shareholder return is coming from cash dividends, while the evidence for material buyback-driven accretion is weak. Using FY2025 data, investors received a dividend stream of $1.46 per share, which equates to a 3.65% yield on the current $40.00 stock price. That is respectable for a food processor and provides some downside support. However, the share-count history does not show a durable reduction in reported shares outstanding: 146.2M in 2021, 144.1M in 2022, and 145.7M in 2023. In other words, the company has not been compounding per-share value through aggressive repurchases in the way some cash-rich consumer or industrial businesses do.
Price appreciation is also harder to underwrite from a capital-allocation standpoint because the stock already trades above the model’s $33.49 DCF base value. The scenario range is wide at $8.80 bear, $33.49 base, and $88.95 bull, and a simple probability-weighted target of $41.18 (25% bear / 50% base / 25% bull) suggests only marginal upside from here. That means TSR from this point likely depends more on operational execution and earnings recovery than on management returning excess capital. Compared with the S&P 500 or food peers, a dividend-only support profile without a strong buyback tailwind usually leads to middling TSR unless margins recover materially .
Net: LW offers income, but not yet a clearly superior capital-return compounding machine.
| Year | Intrinsic Value at Time | Premium / Discount % | Value Created / Destroyed |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $33.49 | PREMIUM Current price is +19.4% vs base IV | At $43.03, a new repurchase would likely destroy value vs base DCF… |
| Year | Dividend / Share | Payout Ratio % | Yield % | Growth Rate % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.05 | 15.1% | — | — |
| 2024 | $1.28 | 25.7% | — | 21.9% |
| 2025 | $1.46 | 58.4% | 3.65% | 14.1% |
| 2026E | $1.50 | 53.6% | 3.75% | 2.7% |
| Deal | Year | Price Paid | ROIC Outcome | Strategic Fit | Verdict |
|---|
The authoritative spine does not provide product-, channel-, or geography-level segment revenue, so the cleanest way to identify Lamb Weston’s top revenue drivers is through what the reported numbers imply in the FY2025 10-K and the FY2026 10-Qs. First, the core driver is simply that demand held up better than profitability: FY2025 revenue increased +5.4% to about $6.45B, and quarterly revenue remained large at $1.6624B in the quarter ended 2025-08-24 and $1.6143B in the quarter ended 2025-11-23. That shows customer throughput stayed broadly intact even as margins weakened.
Second, revenue appears supported by price/mix resilience rather than pure volume collapse. If demand had materially broken, it would be difficult to explain why the company still produced more than $3.2767B of revenue in the first six months of FY2026 despite sharply lower earnings. The evidence points to a franchise that can still invoice substantial dollars even when cost inflation or manufacturing inefficiency erodes the profit line.
Third, capacity and service continuity matter. FY2025 capex was $638.2M, above $407.5M of D&A, implying a heavy investment cycle. That likely supported supply reliability and preserved shelf and menu placement even as returns compressed. In short, the three observable drivers are: (1) stable core demand, (2) price/mix resilience, and (3) manufacturing capacity continuity. Exact contributions by product line versus geography remain , which is a real analytical limitation relative to peers such as McCain Foods , J.R. Simplot , and Conagra .
Lamb Weston’s unit economics look like those of a classic manufacturing-heavy food processor rather than a software-like pricing machine. Based on the FY2025 10-K, cost of goods sold was $5.05B, or about 78.3% of revenue, leaving a gross margin of only 21.7%. SG&A was another $633.5M, equal to 9.8% of revenue, while R&D was just $22.0M, or 0.3%. That tells you where value is created: procurement, throughput, plant utilization, and mix management matter far more than product innovation.
The important nuance is that pricing power did not disappear entirely. Revenue still grew +5.4% in FY2025, but operating margin fell to 10.3% and net margin to 5.5%. In other words, customers appear to have continued buying, but the company retained less economic value per sales dollar. That is usually consistent with incomplete pass-through of raw material, logistics, or manufacturing costs, or with weak absorption across the plant network. The quarter ended 2025-02-23 generated about $1.5225B of revenue and $146.0M of net income, while the quarter ended 2025-08-24 generated more revenue at $1.6624B but only $64.3M of net income.
LTV/CAC is largely not a relevant framework here because this is a repeat-purchase food manufacturing model selling into established channels rather than a transactional customer acquisition model. Exact customer lifetime, retention, and contract economics are . A better proxy is cash conversion: operating cash flow was $868.3M, but capex of $638.2M reduced free cash flow to just $230.1M, or a 3.6% FCF margin. That means the business can create cash, but only if pricing, utilization, and reinvestment discipline all work together.
My assessment is that Lamb Weston has a Position-Based moat, but it is not an elite one. The captivity mechanism is primarily a mix of brand/reputation and switching friction at the foodservice and retail supply-chain level, while the scale advantage comes from operating a large fixed-cost manufacturing system. The key evidence from the FY2025 10-K and FY2026 10-Qs is that revenue remained substantial at $6.45B in FY2025 and $3.2767B in the first half of FY2026 even while earnings weakened sharply. That pattern suggests customers did not immediately flee when economics deteriorated. If a new entrant matched product at the same price, I do not think it would capture the same demand quickly, because reliability, fryer performance consistency, quality specs, and distribution execution matter in frozen potato categories. That said, the spine does not provide direct customer retention or win/loss data, so the strength of captivity is still partly inferential.
The scale component is more visible. This is a capital-intensive network with $638.2M of FY2025 capex, $407.5M of D&A, and only 0.3% of revenue spent on R&D, meaning operational scale likely matters more than proprietary technology. A new entrant would need processing capacity, procurement relationships, cold-chain logistics, and enough volume to absorb fixed costs. That is a meaningful barrier. Against competitors such as McCain Foods and J.R. Simplot , I would call durability roughly 7-10 years, but vulnerable to erosion if margin pressure proves structural rather than cyclical. In Greenwald terms, this is not a resource-based moat driven by patents, and it is only modestly capability-based. The moat rests mostly on customer habituation plus scale, and recent margin compression shows that moat protects volume better than it protects profit.
| Segment / Disclosure Bucket | Revenue | % of Total | Growth | Op Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| H1 FY2026 total company run-rate context… | $6.5B | 50.8% of FY2025 | — | 10.3% |
| Total company FY2025 | $6.45B | 100% | +5.4% | 10.3% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | +5.4% |
| Revenue | $6.45B |
| Revenue | $1.6624B |
| 2025 | -08 |
| Fair Value | $1.6143B |
| 2025 | -11 |
| Revenue | $3.2767B |
| Capex | $638.2M |
| Customer / Cohort | Risk |
|---|---|
| Top customer disclosure in FY2025 10-K | HIGH Not disclosed in authoritative spine |
| Top 5 customer disclosure | HIGH No quantified concentration data |
| Top 10 customer disclosure | HIGH No quantified concentration data |
| Foodservice / QSR concentration | Likely meaningful but not auditable from spine… |
| Retail / grocery concentration | Likely lower than foodservice but not disclosed… |
| Analyst assessment | HIGH Concentration risk cannot be underwritten from available filings alone… |
| Region | Revenue | % of Total | Growth Rate | Currency Risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total company FY2025 | $6.45B | 100% | +5.4% | Geographic mix not disclosed |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.05B |
| Revenue | 78.3% |
| Revenue | 21.7% |
| Gross margin | $633.5M |
| Revenue | $22.0M |
| Pe | +5.4% |
| Operating margin | 10.3% |
| 2025 | -02 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $6.45B |
| Revenue | $3.2767B |
| Capex | $638.2M |
| Capex | $407.5M |
| Years | -10 |
Using Greenwald’s framework, LW’s market is best classified as semi-contestable, leaning contestable. The evidence from the FY2025 Form 10-K and FY2026 Form 10-Q data says LW is clearly a scaled operator: FY2025 revenue was about $6.45B, CapEx was $638.2M, and D&A was $407.5M. That level of reinvestment implies real plant, cold-storage, and distribution barriers. A small entrant cannot immediately replicate LW’s physical footprint or cost absorption. On the supply side, there is at least some barrier to entry.
But Greenwald’s second question is whether an entrant that matches product quality and price can capture equivalent demand. Here the evidence is much weaker. The spine provides no verified market-share data, retention data, contract duration, customer concentration, or switching-cost disclosure. More importantly, operating evidence points away from strong protection: FY2025 revenue grew +5.4%, yet EPS fell -49.8%, and H1 FY2026 gross margin fell to about 20.3% from 21.7% in FY2025. If customers were captive, that degree of earnings pressure would be less likely.
The implication is that plant scale deters casual entry, but customer demand is not obviously locked in. New entrants may struggle to match cost structure quickly, yet existing rivals and large buyers appear able to pressure economics. This market is semi-contestable because scale and capital intensity create partial barriers, while weakly evidenced customer captivity leaves demand and pricing vulnerable. Under Greenwald, that means strategic interactions and buyer leverage matter more than a classic non-contestable moat.
Scale is the strongest visible element of LW’s competitive position. The FY2025 Form 10-K shows revenue of approximately $6.45B, CapEx of $638.2M, D&A of $407.5M, SG&A of $633.5M, and R&D of $22.0M. Using only disclosed line items, identified fixed or semi-fixed cost buckets of D&A, SG&A, and R&D sum to about $1.06B, or roughly 16.5% of revenue. True fixed-cost intensity is likely higher because some plant overhead is embedded in COGS, but that split is .
Minimum efficient scale appears meaningful. A frozen-food processor must spread plant, quality assurance, logistics, customer service, and procurement overhead across large volume. An entrant with only 10% of LW’s volume would almost certainly operate above LW’s unit cost unless it could fill capacity quickly. As an analytical assumption, if such an entrant needed even 30% of LW’s identified fixed-cost base to be credible, its fixed-cost burden would run near 49% of revenue versus LW’s 16.5%, implying a very large per-unit disadvantage. The exact gap is model-based, but directionally the cost penalty is clear.
Still, Greenwald’s key warning applies: scale alone is not enough. If customers can switch suppliers without major penalty, competitors can still force pricing toward industry economics. LW’s H1 FY2026 margins support that caution: gross margin fell to about 20.3% and operating margin to about 9.0%. That suggests scale provides operational defense, but not complete insulation. LW therefore has a real supply-side advantage, yet only a partial moat because the demand side remains weakly defended.
Under Greenwald, a capability edge becomes truly valuable only if management converts it into position-based advantage through greater scale and stronger customer captivity. LW shows evidence of the first half of that conversion. The company is already large at roughly $6.45B of FY2025 revenue and continues to reinvest heavily, with $638.2M of CapEx against $407.5M of D&A. That spending supports plant utilization, service reliability, and procurement density. In other words, management is clearly maintaining and extending the operating system.
The problem is the second half: there is little verified evidence that this capability is being converted into durable demand-side captivity. The spine contains no market-share trend, retention rate, multi-year contract data, customer concentration, or quantified switching costs. Financially, the conversion also looks incomplete because higher scale did not protect earnings: FY2025 revenue rose +5.4%, but EPS fell -49.8%, and H1 FY2026 operating margin slipped to about 9.0%. If the capability had already translated into a position moat, margins should have been more resilient.
My read is that LW’s operating know-how remains valuable but vulnerable. Capabilities in processing, procurement, and service can be copied over time by other scaled operators, especially if knowledge is portable through labor, vendor, or management movement. Unless LW can show sustained share gains, longer contract visibility, or evidence that customers pay for reliability rather than merely accepting it, the capability edge will keep drifting toward industry-average economics. Conclusion: conversion is incomplete, so the capability advantage remains only moderately durable.
Greenwald emphasizes that in contestable or semi-contestable markets, pricing is not just economics; it is communication. For LW, the available evidence does not show a clean price leader or a well-documented pattern of tacit coordination. Unlike industries with posted daily prices, such as the BP Australia case often used in strategy teaching, frozen-food pricing appears to be less transparent and more channel-specific. The Authoritative Spine provides no verified evidence on list-price announcements, contract reset timing, or whether one processor typically moves first.
What we can infer from the FY2025 Form 10-K and FY2026 Form 10-Q numbers is that pricing communication, if it exists, has not prevented margin pressure. Gross margin moved from 21.7% in FY2025 to about 20.3% in H1 FY2026, and operating margin moved from 10.3% to about 9.0%. That pattern suggests either cost pass-through lag, buyer resistance, or active competition. In Greenwald terms, it means any cooperative price umbrella is at best fragile.
On the five sub-tests: price leadership is; signaling is; focal points may exist around annual contract resets or commodity-linked pricing, but that is also; punishment could occur through discounting or share grabs, yet there is no disclosed episode; and the path back to cooperation would likely require synchronized price increases and better cost visibility. Compared with the Philip Morris/RJR example, LW’s market lacks visible public signals. My conclusion is that pricing communication is weaker and less observable here, which increases the chance that economic stress translates into competitive pricing rather than stable discipline.
LW’s position in the market is best described as scaled and relevant, but not verifiably dominant. The hard data from the FY2025 Form 10-K shows approximately $6.45B of revenue, $1.40B of gross profit, and $665.1M of operating income. That is large enough to matter strategically in a manufacturing-heavy food category and likely confers procurement, plant-utilization, and logistics advantages. However, Greenwald requires more than size: dominance must be evidenced by either durable cost superiority or protected demand. The spine does not provide verified market-share data, so any percentage share is .
Trend is also mixed. On one hand, FY2025 revenue growth of +5.4% shows the business still moves volume and price through the system. On the other hand, economic position weakened materially: EPS fell -49.8%, H1 FY2026 revenue was about $3.28B, and H1 FY2026 operating margin fell to about 9.0% from 10.3% in FY2025. Q2 FY2026 operating margin of roughly 8.6% was below Q1’s roughly 9.4%, which does not look like accelerating competitive strength.
So the right trend call is stable-to-pressured. LW appears to be maintaining industrial relevance, but there is no verified evidence that it is gaining share, widening a moat, or improving bargaining power. Until management produces proof of sustained share gains, more resilient margins, or stronger contract stickiness, I would treat current market position as solid but economically vulnerable.
The most credible barriers protecting LW are capital intensity, operating know-how, and customer qualification friction. FY2025 CapEx was $638.2M, D&A was $407.5M, and annual revenue was about $6.45B. Those numbers imply a business that requires ongoing investment in processing plants, cold-chain capability, maintenance, and service infrastructure. A new entrant would likely need several hundred million dollars of upfront and ramp spending to become credible at scale; while the precise minimum investment is not disclosed, LW’s own annual reinvestment is a good anchor for the hurdle.
But Greenwald’s most important point is about interaction: the strongest moat comes from customer captivity plus economies of scale together. LW clearly has some of the latter and only limited evidence of the former. Switching cost in dollars or months is . Regulatory approval timelines are also , and this does not appear to be a license-constrained market. That means the main barrier is not legal exclusion but operational credibility and cost position.
The key question is whether an entrant matching quality at the same price would capture the same demand. Based on the current evidence, the answer is partly yes. Buyers likely care about reliability and qualification, which slows switching, yet the sharp earnings compression despite revenue growth suggests they are not captive enough to shield LW’s margin. Therefore, the barriers are real but incomplete: they raise the cost of entry, but they do not fully prevent demand migration or pricing pressure. That is why LW has a defensive perimeter, not an impregnable moat.
| Metric | Lamb Weston (LW) | Competitor 1 | Competitor 2 | Competitor 3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Potential Entrants | Risk comes from global frozen-food processors, vertically integrated growers, or PE-backed greenfield plants . Main barriers: hundreds of millions of dollars of plant/cold-chain spend, customer qualification time, and procurement scale. | McCain Foods | J.R. Simplot | Private label / regional processors |
| Buyer Power | Meaningful. No disclosed switching-cost data; earnings compression despite sales growth suggests customers retain pricing leverage. Customer concentration and contract terms are . | Likely similar exposure | Likely similar exposure | Likely similar exposure |
| Mechanism | Relevance | Strength | Evidence | Durability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Habit Formation | Moderate | WEAK | Frozen potato products may benefit from menu consistency and repeat ordering, but the spine contains no retention or repeat-purchase data. Product is recurrent, yet likely substitutable at the buyer level. | Short to medium; habit exists operationally, not emotionally |
| Switching Costs | Moderate | WEAK | No disclosed integration, data lock-in, or contractual penalties. Customer qualification and product testing may create friction, but no quantified switching cost is in the spine. | Low unless quality specs are unusually tight |
| Brand as Reputation | Moderate | MODERATE | Foodservice buyers value reliability and consistency, and LW’s scale supports that reputation. However, SG&A is only 9.8% of revenue and R&D just 0.3%, limiting evidence of a premium branded moat. | Medium if operational reliability remains high… |
| Search Costs | Moderate | MODERATE | Large buyers face qualification, specification, and service-level evaluation costs. Even so, no formal evidence on RFQ frequency or contract complexity is disclosed. | Medium in foodservice and retail procurement |
| Network Effects | LOW | WEAK N-A / Weak | This is not a platform model; no user-network loop is present in the business model disclosed by filings. | None |
| Overall Captivity Strength | Weighted assessment | 4/10 Weak-Moderate | Search costs and reputation provide some stickiness, but absence of disclosed switching costs, retention, and market-share persistence prevents a stronger score. | 1-3 years unless reinforced by share gains or long-term contracts [UNVERIFIED] |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $6.45B |
| Revenue | $638.2M |
| CapEx | $407.5M |
| CapEx | $633.5M |
| Fair Value | $22.0M |
| Revenue | $1.06B |
| Revenue | 16.5% |
| Key Ratio | 10% |
| Dimension | Assessment | Score (1-10) | Evidence | Durability (years) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Position-Based CA | Present, but incomplete | 4 | Economies of scale are visible through $6.45B revenue and $638.2M CapEx, but customer captivity is only weak-moderate. Greenwald requires both to be strong for a durable position advantage. | 2-4 |
| Capability-Based CA | Most likely dominant type | 6 | LW appears to compete through manufacturing execution, procurement, quality, and distribution reliability rather than technology. R&D is only $22.0M, or 0.3% of revenue, which points to process know-how over product IP. | 3-5 if execution remains strong |
| Resource-Based CA | Limited evidence | 2 | No patents, exclusive licenses, or regulated scarcity assets are disclosed in the spine. Goodwill of $1.09B does not itself prove exclusive resources. | 0-2 |
| Overall CA Type | Capability-based with partial scale support… | CAPABILITY-LED 5 | LW has industrial scale and know-how, but not enough evidence of customer lock-in to call it a strong position-based moat. | 3-5 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $6.45B |
| Revenue | $638.2M |
| CapEx | $407.5M |
| Revenue | +5.4% |
| Revenue | -49.8% |
| Factor | Assessment | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | MIXED Moderate | Asset intensity is meaningful: FY2025 CapEx was $638.2M and D&A was $407.5M. This blocks small entrants, but does not prove demand protection. | Helps limit greenfield entry, but not rivalry among existing scaled players. |
| Industry Concentration | UNKNOWN | No HHI, top-3 share, or verified peer set is present in the spine. | Cannot assume stable oligopoly pricing. |
| Demand Elasticity / Customer Captivity | UNFAVORABLE Moderate-High elasticity | Revenue grew +5.4% while EPS fell -49.8%, suggesting customers did not absorb cost pressure. Customer switching-cost data is absent. | Undercutting can still win business; cooperation is less stable. |
| Price Transparency & Monitoring | WEAK Low-Moderate transparency | No evidence of daily posted prices or fully transparent list pricing. Procurement may occur through contracts and bids . | Harder to monitor defection than in commodity exchange markets. |
| Time Horizon | MIXED | Business is ongoing and non-discretionary, but leverage is material at debt/equity of 2.15 and H1 FY2026 margins are under pressure. | Long-term cooperation is possible, but stressed economics raise temptation to defect. |
| Conclusion | COMPETITION Unstable equilibrium leaning competition… | Scale barriers support some discipline, yet weakly evidenced captivity and recent margin pressure argue against durable tacit cooperation. | Expected margins should trend around industry economics rather than sustain premium levels without a recovery in evidence of moat. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $6.45B |
| Revenue | $1.40B |
| Revenue | $665.1M |
| Revenue growth | +5.4% |
| EPS | -49.8% |
| EPS | $3.28B |
| Operating margin | 10.3% |
| Factor | Applies (Y/N) | Strength | Evidence | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Many competing firms | — | MED | The number of effective rivals is not disclosed in the spine. | Unknown concentration makes cooperation harder to underwrite. |
| Attractive short-term gain from defection… | Y | HIGH | Earnings compressed sharply: EPS growth was -49.8% despite +5.4% revenue growth, implying price/cost pressure creates incentive to chase volume. | High temptation to discount or concede margin to preserve throughput. |
| Infrequent interactions | — | MED | Pricing transparency and contract cadence are not disclosed; likely contractual rather than daily posted pricing . | Lower monitoring weakens tacit coordination. |
| Shrinking market / short time horizon | N/Mixed | LOW-MED | No verified evidence of structural market shrinkage; however, near-term margin pressure reduces visibility. | Not a clear destabilizer yet, but deteriorating economics matter. |
| Impatient players | Y/Mixed | MED | LW carries debt/equity of 2.15 and FY2026 margins have weakened, which can shorten managerial tolerance for volume losses. | Balance-sheet pressure can make firms less patient in a repeated game. |
| Overall Cooperation Stability Risk | Y | MED-HIGH Medium-High | Three of five factors either apply or cannot be ruled out, while none strongly support stable cooperation. | Price discipline is fragile; margin mean reversion remains a live risk. |
Because the spine does not provide a category report for frozen potatoes, the most defensible bottom-up exercise is to anchor on the company’s own disclosed per-share economics and scale them by the audited share count. Using the institutional survey’s 2025 revenue/share of 46.33 and the spine’s 145.7M shares outstanding, LW’s implied FY2025 revenue base is $6,750,281,000. Applying the survey’s 2026 revenue/share estimate of 47.45 yields $6,913,465,000, and extending the observed +5.4% revenue growth rate through 2028 produces a proxy size of roughly $7.90B. This is not a true TAM; it is a company-served-market proxy that tells us how much demand LW already monetizes.
The assumptions are intentionally conservative and transparent. First, we assume the revenue/share series is directionally comparable to audited revenue and that the share count remains near 145.7M. Second, we assume no major M&A, no step-change in category growth, and no sudden change in channel mix that would alter the revenue base materially. The FY2025 Form 10-K also shows a capital-intensive operating model: $638.2M of CapEx versus $407.5M of D&A, which suggests the business is preserving and extending installed capacity rather than harvesting an asset-light, high-growth category. In other words, the bottom-up math supports a large, mature revenue engine, not a hyper-growth TAM story.
Current penetration cannot be measured directly because the spine contains no category share, customer count, or channel mix disclosure. Using the available proxies, though, LW looks like a business with incremental penetration gains rather than a breakout runway: revenue/share rose from 45.02 in 2024 to 46.33 in 2025, and is estimated at 47.45 in 2026. That implies only modest per-share monetization growth, which is inconsistent with a still-early, underpenetrated market. The operating trend reinforces that conclusion: revenue growth is +5.4%, but EPS growth is -49.8% and net income growth is -50.8%.
In practical terms, the runway appears to depend more on mix, utilization, pricing discipline, and cost recovery than on rapid share capture. FY2025 operating margin was 10.3% and net margin 5.5%, leaving limited room for sustained inflation or execution slippage. The company’s 2025 10-K and follow-on 10-Q filings therefore read as a mature, capital-intensive category position where penetration gains are possible, but they likely come in small increments unless management can show a new source of volume or a meaningful channel expansion. That is the key penalty for a TAM story: the visible runway is real, but it is not obviously huge.
| Segment / lens | Current Size | 2028 Projected | CAGR | Company Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North America frozen potato demand | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Foodservice channel | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| Retail / club channel | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| International / export | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| LW implied revenue proxy (FY2025) | $6,750,281,000 | $7,903,940,890 | 5.4% proxy | Proxy only |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue growth | +5.4% |
| Revenue growth | -49.8% |
| EPS growth | -50.8% |
| Operating margin | 10.3% |
LW’s technology profile, based on the audited FY2025 10-K and FY2026 10-Q data in the spine, is best understood as a manufacturing and supply-chain system rather than a classic proprietary-technology platform. The hard evidence is straightforward: FY2025 R&D expense was $22.0M, only 0.3% of revenue, while CapEx was $638.2M and therefore substantially larger than expensed innovation. That capital mix points to an operating model where competitiveness is more likely driven by plant efficiency, raw-material conversion, throughput, packaging, cold-chain execution, and network reliability than by a large library of patent-protected formulations or software assets.
What appears proprietary versus commodity is therefore uneven. The commodity layer likely includes standard industrial equipment, packaging inputs, and general enterprise systems, while the potentially proprietary layer is the accumulated process know-how around yield optimization, product consistency, and high-volume frozen-food execution. The problem for the bull case is that this differentiation is mostly inferred rather than directly disclosed: the data spine contains no verified patent count, no product architecture roadmap, and no segment-level product revenue breakout. That does not mean there is no moat; it means the moat is not transparently documented in auditable product metrics.
Operationally, the numbers argue for a serious but not yet visibly superior stack:
Bottom line: LW’s technology stack looks integrated and asset-heavy, but the evidence supports a view that it is designed to preserve service levels and production resilience more than to create a fast-expanding product premium.
The audited spine does not disclose a SKU-level R&D pipeline, named product launches, or launch dates, so any claim about specific new offerings must be treated as . What can be verified from the FY2025 10-K is that R&D expense was $22.0M, down from $26.4M in FY2024, and therefore not indicative of an aggressively scaling innovation engine. By contrast, the investment pattern that is visible is capital-led: FY2025 CapEx was $638.2M, then moderated to $155.0M in 1H FY2026 versus $191.5M of D&A over the same 1H period. That suggests the near-term pipeline is more likely to consist of process improvements, capacity tuning, automation, and mix rationalization than of large branded product introductions.
Our analytical read is that any revenue impact over the next 12-24 months is likely to come from better service levels and incremental mix improvement rather than breakthrough product launches. Using FY2025 implied revenue of $6.45B, even a modest 1.0% innovation/mix uplift would equal roughly $64.5M of annualized revenue opportunity, while a 2.0% uplift would equal roughly $129.1M. Those are not disclosed company targets; they are scenario assumptions used to frame the revenue sensitivity of a low-R&D, high-CapEx operating model.
The issue is timing. Margin evidence from the FY2026 10-Q suggests the pipeline has not yet translated into stronger economics:
So the likely pipeline message is not “new platform launch,” but “prove that modernization spending can restore margins.” Until audited product-launch disclosures improve, investors should model pipeline upside conservatively.
The data spine does not provide a verified patent count, patent-family schedule, or any litigation record, so formal patent-based defensibility is . That absence matters because investors cannot point to a large, disclosed patent estate as the primary source of advantage. Instead, the more defensible interpretation from the audited FY2025 10-K data is that LW’s moat, if durable, rests in trade secrets, process discipline, procurement relationships, plant configuration, and the ability to consistently convert large-scale agricultural inputs into saleable frozen-food output at attractive yields.
This kind of moat can be real, but it behaves differently from a pharmaceutical or software patent moat. It is hard to catalog, harder to value, and usually easier for capable competitors to narrow over time if technology diffuses across the industry. The numbers support that caution. R&D was only $22.0M in FY2025, while gross margin was 21.7% and then slipped to about 20.3% in 1H FY2026. If the firm had a strong and widening IP moat, investors would generally expect more evidence of pricing power or superior margin resilience. Instead, the current evidence points to a moderate process moat that requires constant reinvestment.
Our practical assessment of protection is:
That is a weaker moat than exclusive patents, but stronger than a fully commoditized model. The challenge is that the moat is expensive to maintain: free cash flow was only $230.1M after $638.2M of FY2025 CapEx, so the equity story depends on whether continued reinvestment can eventually create visible operating leverage.
| Product / Service | Revenue Contribution ($) | % of Total | Growth Rate | Lifecycle Stage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consolidated portfolio | $6.45B implied FY2025 revenue | 100.0% | +5.4% | MATURE |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| R&D was only | $22.0M |
| Gross margin was | 21.7% |
| Gross margin | 20.3% |
| Years | -10 |
| Free cash flow was only | $230.1M |
| Pe | $638.2M |
The key issue is that the spine does not disclose named supplier concentration, so the analyst must treat the potato grower base / contracted farm network as the most likely single point of failure for Lamb Weston’s manufacturing system. For a frozen-potato processor, that input is not just another commodity; it is the primary driver of line utilization, product availability, and customer service levels. Because FY2025 gross margin was only 21.7% and free cash flow margin was only 3.6%, the business has limited room to absorb a bad crop, storage loss, or logistics interruption before the impact reaches equity value.
The second-order risk is financial flexibility. Cash and equivalents were only $82.7M at 2025-11-23 versus $1.40B of current liabilities, which means the company cannot easily self-insure against a prolonged supply interruption with idle inventory or excess cash. In that sense, the real single point of failure is not just one supplier; it is the interaction between a concentrated agricultural input base, a cold-chain logistics network, and a balance sheet that leaves little slack.
The spine does not provide a breakdown of manufacturing sites, sourcing regions, or single-country dependencies, so the geographic map of Lamb Weston’s supply chain is . That gap matters because a frozen-potato processor is typically exposed to crop weather, water availability, freight corridors, and utility pricing in a relatively narrow set of regions. In other words, the absence of disclosed geography is itself a concentration signal: if one crop basin, one processing cluster, or one logistics corridor dominates, the company can appear diversified on the income statement while still being operationally concentrated underneath.
From a risk-management perspective, the question is whether the company can shift sourcing and routing fast enough to avoid a margin hit. The reported FY2025 numbers do not show much cushion: gross margin was 21.7%, operating margin was 10.3%, and capex of $638.2M exceeded D&A of $407.5M, implying continued reinvestment needs rather than excess capacity. Tariff exposure, cross-border freight, and geopolitical risk are therefore best treated as unquantified but meaningful until management discloses the sourcing map.
| Supplier | Component/Service | Substitution Difficulty (Low/Med/High) | Risk Level (Low/Med/High/Critical) | Signal (Bullish/Neutral/Bearish) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Potato growers / contract farms | Raw potatoes / harvest supply | HIGH | Critical | Bearish |
| Refrigerated trucking carriers | Cold-chain freight / outbound logistics | MEDIUM | HIGH | Bearish |
| Natural gas & electricity utilities | Plant energy / utility inputs | LOW | HIGH | Bearish |
| Packaging suppliers | Bags, cartons, film | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| Processing equipment OEMs | Fry lines / slicers / maintenance spares | HIGH | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| Cold storage / warehouse operators | Frozen inventory storage | MEDIUM | HIGH | Neutral |
| Agricultural chemicals / seed suppliers | Input support for contracted growers | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| Rail / port / intermodal providers | Long-haul export and domestic transport | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | Neutral |
| Customer | Revenue Contribution | Contract Duration | Renewal Risk | Relationship Trend (Growing/Stable/Declining) |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Gross margin | 21.7% |
| Gross margin | 10.3% |
| Operating margin | $638.2M |
| Capex | $407.5M |
| Component | Trend (Rising/Stable/Falling) | Key Risk |
|---|---|---|
| Agricultural raw materials (potatoes) | Rising [INFERRED] | Crop volatility, storage loss, quality variability… |
| Energy / utilities | Rising [INFERRED] | Electricity and gas price sensitivity at plant level… |
| Freight / cold-chain logistics | Rising [INFERRED] | Carrier rates, service reliability, fuel inflation… |
| Packaging materials | Stable [INFERRED] | Resin and paper input price volatility |
| Labor / plant overhead | Rising [INFERRED] | Wage inflation and overtime during peak harvest periods… |
| Maintenance capex / spare parts | Rising [INFERRED] | Aging equipment and uptime risk |
STREET SAYS: the market is looking through FY2025’s profit compression and underwriting a normalization path. The independent institutional survey in the spine shows 2026 EPS of $2.80, a 3-5 year EPS view of $5.75, and a long-term target range of $65 to $95. Using the midpoint, that equates to a $80.00 street-like target, or roughly 100% upside from the current $40.00 share price. That framing assumes FY2025 was a trough-like earnings year despite audited revenue growth of +5.4% YoY and despite the company remaining profitable at 21.7% gross margin, 10.3% operating margin, and 5.5% net margin.
WE SAY: the recovery case is possible, but consensus-like expectations appear to underweight how unusual the recent earnings de-leverage has been. In the FY2025 10-K and subsequent FY2026 10-Qs, Lamb Weston showed that revenue held up much better than earnings: FY2025 diluted EPS was only $2.50, down -49.8% YoY, and the first two quarterly EPS prints of FY2026 were just $0.46 and $0.44. We think a more realistic FY2026 path is closer to $2.60 EPS and about $6.54B revenue, versus a street-like revenue proxy near $6.61B. That leaves us with a $33.49 base-case fair value from the deterministic DCF, below both the current stock price and far below the institutional midpoint.
Implication for positioning: we are Neutral/Short on the Street Expectations setup with 7/10 conviction. Bulls need margin repair and capex normalization at the same time; we think one of those can happen, but not both quickly enough to support the full recovery multiple embedded in an $80 target framework.
There is no true broker-by-broker revision tape in the spine, so we cannot credibly claim a formal wave of upgrades or downgrades. What we can say is that the operating evidence still argues for caution in the near term, even while long-duration expectations remain constructive. The independent survey still frames a recovery with $2.80 EPS in 2026 and a $65-$95 target range, but the actual FY2026 quarterly prints available from the 10-Qs are not yet showing a sharp acceleration: diluted EPS moved from $0.46 in the quarter ended 2025-08-24 to $0.44 in the quarter ended 2025-11-23, while net income slipped from $64.3M to $62.1M.
The implication is that near-term estimate risk is probably still flat to down unless margin repair becomes more visible. Gross profit also moved from $342.4M to $324.3M quarter to quarter, and operating income went from $156.5M to $139.2M. That does not invalidate the long-term rebound thesis, but it does argue against paying as if the rebound is already de-risked. In practical terms, we think the likely revision path is: long-term targets remain aspirational, while near-term EPS and margin expectations face incremental trimming unless the next few quarters demonstrate cleaner earnings conversion. No specific recent upgrades/downgrades with firm names and dates were provided in the spine, and the evidence claims were non-applicable to LW.
DCF Model: $33 per share
Monte Carlo: $19 median (10,000 simulations, P(upside)=0%)
Reverse DCF: Market implies 8.6% growth to justify current price
| Metric | Street Consensus | Our Estimate | Diff % | Key Driver of Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 Revenue | $6.61B | $6.54B | -1.1% | We assume slower mix/price carry-through and less confidence that revenue keeps compounding above the current margin-constrained base. |
| FY2026 EPS | $2.80 | $2.60 | -7.1% | Our model assumes earnings recovery lags sales because FY2025 EPS fell -49.8% despite positive revenue growth. |
| FY2026 Gross Margin | 21.7% | 21.0% | -3.2% | Street-like view appears to assume margins can at least hold the latest level; we haircut for execution and input-cost risk. |
| FY2026 Operating Margin | 10.3% | 9.8% | -4.9% | We assume SG&A and plant-cost absorption remain tighter than a clean snapback case. |
| Price Target / Fair Value | $80.00 | $33.49 | -58.1% | Our DCF uses 6.6% WACC and 3.2% terminal growth; street-like target reflects a much stronger earnings normalization path. |
| 3-5 Year EPS Power | $5.75 | $4.25 | -26.1% | We think the long-run rebound is real but slower because capex, leverage, and margin variability limit the speed of EPS recovery. |
| Year | Revenue Est | EPS Est | Growth % |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025A | $6.45B | $2.50 | Revenue +5.4%; EPS -49.8% |
| FY2026E Street-like | $6.61B | $2.50 | Revenue +2.4%; EPS +12.0% |
| FY2026E SS | $6.54B | $2.60 | Revenue +1.4%; EPS +4.0% |
| FY2027E SS | $6.67B | $2.50 | Revenue +2.0%; EPS +13.5% |
| 3-5Y Street-like EPS power | — | — | EPS to $5.75 from $2.50 implies +18.1% CAGR over 5 years or +31.8% over 3 years… |
| DCF Scenario Reference | Bear/Base/Bull N/A | $8.80 / $33.49 / $88.95 | Range shows very high valuation dispersion… |
| Firm | Analyst | Rating | Price Target | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Proprietary Institutional Survey | — | — | $65.00-$95.00 | 2026-03-22 |
| SS derived midpoint reference | N/A | N/A | $80.00 | 2026-03-22 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Pe | $2.80 |
| EPS | $65-$95 |
| EPS | $0.46 |
| 2025 | -08 |
| EPS | $0.44 |
| 2025 | -11 |
| Net income | $64.3M |
| Net income | $62.1M |
| Metric | Current |
|---|---|
| P/E | 16.0 |
| P/S | 0.9 |
| FCF Yield | 4.1% |
On the FY2025 10-K / annual filing read-through, Lamb Weston is not an immediate financing stress story, but it is clearly exposed to the discount-rate side of valuation. The company carried $3.77B of long-term debt and generated enough earnings to cover interest 80.1x, which means the balance sheet can service debt under the current run-rate; the more important question is how rate changes alter present value.
Our deterministic DCF gives a base fair value of $33.49/share at a 6.6% WACC and 3.2% terminal growth. Using a simple duration-style interpolation, we estimate that a 100bp increase in WACC compresses fair value to about $29.10, while a 100bp decrease lifts it to about $39.60, assuming the terminal-growth input is unchanged and the cash-flow trajectory holds. That makes the stock meaningfully rate-sensitive even though the underlying business is defensive relative to the broader market.
Analyst framing: the company’s free cash flow behaves like a mid-duration stream because demand is recurring but CapEx is heavy. I would estimate FCF duration at roughly 6 years on a practical basis, with the caveat that the debt mix is in the spine, so I am not modeling an explicit floating-rate reset. The market is currently paying $40.00 versus a bull/base/bear model of $88.95 / $33.49 / $8.80, so the valuation carries real downside if rates stay higher for longer or if the company fails to restore margin conversion.
The spine does not provide an itemized commodity basket or hedge schedule, so the best macro read comes from the audited FY2025 cost structure: $5.05B of COGS against $1.40B of gross profit, which translates to a 21.7% gross margin. In practical terms, Lamb Weston is exposed to potatoes, edible oils, energy, packaging, freight, and labor, but the exact percentage of COGS by input is in the provided materials.
The key sensitivity is pass-through. A 1% increase in COGS is roughly a $50.5M annual cost headwind before pricing, while a 3% shock is about $151.5M. That is large relative to the company’s $230.1M free cash flow and shows why earnings are more volatile than revenue: the top line can stay intact while margin dollars move sharply. If the company can pass through even part of the shock, the damage is manageable; if pricing lags, EPS and cash conversion compress quickly.
Historical impact appears to have shown up in the most recent numbers as well, with FY2025 EPS at $2.50 versus $4.98 in 2024, even as revenue/share rose. That pattern is consistent with input inflation, operating deleverage, or mix pressure rather than a pure demand collapse. In other words, commodity sensitivity is the main macro channel to watch, and it is more important than transaction-level FX for this business unless management proves a stronger hedge program in future filings.
No tariff schedule or China sourcing percentage is disclosed in the spine, so trade-policy exposure has to be handled as scenario analysis. On FY2025 costs, $5.05B of COGS means that every 1% of exposed cost base is about $50.5M; a 10% tariff applied to 10% of COGS would therefore add about $50.5M of annual cost before any pricing offset, and a 20% exposed basket would imply about $101.0M.
The exact China supply-chain dependency is , but the margin math is still the right frame. Because FY2025 gross margin was only 21.7% and operating margin was 10.3%, tariff-related cost inflation would hit earnings quickly if customers resist price increases. Revenue usually does not fall immediately from tariffs unless the company has to reprice aggressively and loses volume; the first-order hit is usually gross margin.
The practical risk is therefore less about direct exports and more about imported inputs, packaging, or logistics flows that are hard to re-source quickly. If Lamb Weston can pass through at least half of a tariff-driven cost increase, the effect on FCF should be manageable; if it cannot, the current $230.1M free cash flow base could shrink materially. That makes trade policy a meaningful caution even without a full disclosed exposure map.
Lamb Weston’s demand profile appears modestly cyclical rather than highly discretionary. The strongest evidence is that FY2025 revenue still grew +5.4% while EPS fell -49.8%, which suggests macro pain has been flowing through pricing, mix, and cost absorption more than through a collapse in unit demand. The independent survey beta of 0.80 supports the idea that the stock and business are both less sensitive than the market average.
Because the spine does not include a direct regression against consumer confidence, GDP, or housing starts, I estimate revenue elasticity to broad consumer confidence at roughly 0.4x as a working assumption. On a $6.45B revenue base, that implies a 1% deterioration in demand conditions could translate into roughly a $25.8M revenue headwind, before any mitigation from mix or pricing. That is not a collapse-level sensitivity, but it is enough to matter when gross margin is already only 21.7%.
Housing starts are not a primary driver for the product set, but restaurant traffic, foodservice mix, and private-label trading behavior all matter around the edges. In a softer consumer environment, the biggest risk is not that people stop eating fries; it is that the company loses pricing power and mix turns down at the same time. That is why consumer confidence should be viewed as a margin amplifier, not a sole demand determinant.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $3.77B |
| Metric | 80.1x |
| /share | $33.49 |
| WACC | $29.10 |
| Fair Value | $39.60 |
| Fair Value | $43.03 |
| Fair Value | $88.95 |
| Fair Value | $8.80 |
| Region | Revenue % from Region | Primary Currency | Hedging Strategy | Net Unhedged Exposure | Impact of 10% FX Move |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $5.05B |
| Fair Value | $1.40B |
| Gross margin | 21.7% |
| Fair Value | $50.5M |
| Fair Value | $151.5M |
| Free cash flow | $230.1M |
| EPS | $2.50 |
| EPS | $4.98 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $5.05B |
| Fair Value | $50.5M |
| Key Ratio | 10% |
| Key Ratio | 20% |
| Fair Value | $101.0M |
| Gross margin | 21.7% |
| Gross margin | 10.3% |
| Free cash flow | $230.1M |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | +5.4% |
| Revenue | -49.8% |
| Revenue | $6.45B |
| Revenue | $25.8M |
| Gross margin | 21.7% |
| Indicator | Signal | Impact on Company |
|---|---|---|
| VIX | Not provided | Higher volatility typically compresses multiples; LW already trades above the $33.49 base DCF… |
| Credit Spreads | Not provided | Wider spreads would pressure valuation and keep financing conditions tighter for a leveraged processor… |
| Yield Curve Shape | Not provided | Inversion usually signals slower growth and a higher discount-rate burden… |
| ISM Manufacturing | Not provided | Sub-50 readings would imply weaker industrial conditions and potential mix pressure… |
| CPI YoY | Not provided | Sticky inflation can lift potatoes, energy, packaging, freight, and wage costs… |
| Fed Funds Rate | Not provided | Higher policy rates raise WACC and make the $43.03 share price harder to justify… |
Lamb Weston’s earnings quality is best described as mixed rather than low-grade. The positive point from the EDGAR-backed FY2025 cash-flow statement is that operating cash flow was $868.3M against net income of $357.2M, which indicates accounting earnings were still supported by cash generation in the 10-K for the year ended 2025-05-25. Depreciation and amortization was $407.5M, also a meaningful non-cash support item. That said, the equity story cannot stop at cash conversion because capex reached $638.2M, leaving free cash flow of only $230.1M and an FCF margin of 3.6%. In other words, accrual quality was not the central problem; earnings power after reinvestment was.
The weaker part of the quality discussion is operating durability. In the quarter ended 2025-02-23, diluted EPS was $1.03, but it then dropped to $0.84 in derived FY2025 Q4, $0.46 in FY2026 Q1, and $0.44 in FY2026 Q2 based on the 10-Qs. Gross margin likewise compressed from about 27.8% in that strong quarter to about 20.6% and 20.1% in the next two reported quarters. The key implication is that the business is not leaning on aggressive accounting to create the appearance of profit; instead, it is reporting real but much thinner profits.
The authoritative spine does not include a quarter-by-quarter analyst revision tape, so any precise statement on 90-day consensus changes is . Still, the operating facts from the 10-Q sequence function as a de facto revision signal: reported diluted EPS went from $1.03 in the quarter ended 2025-02-23 to $0.46 in FY2026 Q1 and $0.44 in FY2026 Q2, while first-half FY2026 EPS was only $0.90. For investors, that means the market has already been forced to revise its mental model of normalized earnings lower, even if we cannot verify the exact daily or monthly changes to sell-side numbers.
The only forward external anchor in the spine is the independent institutional estimate of $2.80 EPS for 2026. That sits only modestly above FY2025 EPS of $2.50 and implies a recovery, but not a return to historical peak earning power. Our interpretation is that the variables most likely being revised are gross margin, operating margin, and conversion of revenue into EPS, not revenue itself, because FY2025 revenue still grew +5.4% even as EPS fell -49.8%. The 10-K and 10-Qs therefore argue for continued caution on upward EPS revisions until margins demonstrably inflect.
The next quarter matters because Lamb Weston is now trading less on raw revenue growth and more on whether the company can prove that the FY2026 earnings floor is no longer falling. Formal consensus expectations for the upcoming quarter are in the authoritative spine, so I am using a simple operating framework based on the reported 10-Q run-rate. My estimate is for roughly $1.63B of revenue, about $0.48 of diluted EPS, and gross margin near 20.5%. That estimate sits between FY2026 Q1 revenue of $1.6624B and FY2026 Q2 revenue of $1.6143B, and modestly above the last quarter’s EPS of $0.44.
The single datapoint that matters most is gross margin. If gross margin stays around 20.0%-20.5%, earnings are likely to remain stuck near the current sub-$0.50 quarterly EPS band. If it recovers above 21.0%, investors can start underwriting a path back toward the independent $2.80 2026 EPS expectation. If it breaks below 20.0%, I would expect downside to my estimate and a renewed debate about whether the market’s implied 8.6% reverse-DCF growth assumption is too optimistic. On valuation, the stock price of $40.00 already stands above the base DCF fair value of $33.49, so execution needs to improve, not merely stabilize.
| Period | EPS | YoY Change | Sequential |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-02 | $2.50 | — | — |
| 2023-05 | $2.50 | — | +474.4% |
| 2023-08 | $2.50 | — | -77.0% |
| 2023-11 | $2.50 | — | -7.5% |
| 2024-02 | $2.50 | -16.5% | -31.8% |
| 2024-05 | $2.50 | -28.3% | +393.1% |
| 2024-08 | $2.50 | -45.0% | -82.3% |
| 2024-11 | $2.50 | -116.9% | -128.4% |
| 2025-02 | $2.50 | +2.0% | +512.0% |
| 2025-05 | $2.50 | -49.8% | +142.7% |
| 2025-08 | $2.50 | -47.7% | -81.6% |
| 2025-11 | $2.50 | +276.0% | -4.3% |
| Quarter | Guidance Range | Actual | Within Range | Error % |
|---|
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| EPS | $1.03 |
| 2025 | -02 |
| EPS | $0.46 |
| Fair Value | $0.44 |
| EPS | $0.90 |
| Pe | $2.80 |
| EPS | $2.50 |
| EPS | +5.4% |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| 2025 | -05 |
| EPS | $2.50 |
| EPS | $0.46 |
| EPS | $0.44 |
| Key Ratio | 10.3% |
| Fair Value | $82.7M |
| 2025 | -11 |
| Fair Value | $3.77B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.63B |
| Revenue | $0.48 |
| Revenue | 20.5% |
| Revenue | $1.6624B |
| Revenue | $1.6143B |
| EPS | $0.44 |
| -20.5% | 20.0% |
| EPS | $0.50 |
| Quarter | EPS (Diluted) | Net Income |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $2.50 | $357.2M |
| Q4 2023 | $2.50 | $357.2M |
| Q1 2024 | $2.50 | $357.2M |
| Q3 2024 | $2.50 | $357.2M |
| Q4 2024 | $2.50 | $357.2M |
| Q1 2025 | $2.50 | $357.2M |
| Q3 2025 | $2.50 | $357.2M |
| Q4 2025 | $2.50 | $357.2M |
| Quarter | EPS Actual | Revenue Actual |
|---|---|---|
| FY2025 Q3 (2025-02-23) | $2.50 | $6.5B |
| FY2025 Q4 (derived from 2025-05-25 annual less 9M) | $2.50 | $6.5B |
| FY2026 Q1 (2025-08-24) | $2.50 | $6.5B |
| FY2026 Q2 (2025-11-23) | $2.50 | $6.5B |
Coverage gap: the spine does not include job-posting counts, web-traffic panels, app-download trends, or patent filings, so every alternative-data read here is . That matters because the audited tape already shows a large earnings reset: revenue growth is +5.4%, but EPS growth is -49.8% and net income growth is -50.8%, which means a true demand-led recovery would ideally show up first in external operating signals before it becomes obvious in quarterly financials.
From a monitoring standpoint, the most useful checks are not generic sentiment mentions but direct external proxies tied to Lamb Weston’s execution: hiring intensity in manufacturing and logistics, web-traffic or search interest tied to retail and foodservice channels, and any patent or process filings that indicate product or packaging innovation. In the absence of those series, I would treat alternative data as a blank rather than as a Long signal. If those indicators turn positive while SG&A and operating income stabilize, the $40.00 share price would have a much better foundation than the current audited numbers alone provide.
Institutional tape is cautious: the independent survey assigns LW a Safety Rank of 3, Timeliness Rank of 3, Technical Rank of 4, Financial Strength B+, Earnings Predictability 40, and Price Stability 35. That combination says the market does not view this as a high-friction credit story, but it also does not see a clean momentum setup; the technical rank is weak, price stability is low, and the beta of 0.80 does not fully offset the execution risk implied by EPS growth of -49.8%.
Sentiment is split between valuation support and earnings skepticism: the stock at $43.03 trades above the DCF base value of $33.49 but below the Long scenario of $88.95, while the independent 3-5 year target range of $65.00 to $95.00 suggests long-term confidence remains. Retail sentiment is because no social-feed, message-board, or option-flow data are provided in the spine, so I would not lean on headline-driven flow here. The practical message is that institutions are willing to underwrite a recovery, but they are not yet paying up for certainty.
| Category | Signal | Reading | Trend | Implication |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue / Demand | Top-line growth | +5.4% revenue growth YoY | Positive, but not accelerating | Demand is holding, yet the tape does not show a clear re-acceleration. |
| Earnings / Margin | EPS and net income reset | EPS growth -49.8%; net income growth -50.8% | Negative | Margin compression is the core issue, not a one-off accounting artifact. |
| Cash Flow | Operating cash flow vs FCF | OCF $868.3M; FCF $230.1M; FCF margin 3.6% | Mixed | Cash conversion is adequate, but capex still absorbs a large share of operating cash. |
| Balance Sheet | Liquidity / leverage | Current ratio 1.43; D/E 2.15; cash $82.7M… | Negative | The balance sheet is functional, but the cushion is thin if earnings weaken further. |
| Valuation | Market vs intrinsic | P/E 16.0; EV/EBITDA 8.6; DCF $33.49 vs price $43.03… | Mixed-to-negative | The market is already pricing a recovery path; base-case intrinsic value sits below spot. |
| Momentum | Latest quarter operating trend | Gross profit $342.4M to $324.3M; operating income $156.5M to $139.2M; SG&A $153.6M to $171.0M… | Negative | Near-term operating momentum deteriorated, with cost pressure outpacing profit growth. |
| Alternative Data Coverage | External demand checks | Job postings / web traffic / app downloads / patent filings: | Neutral | There is no external-demand series in the spine, so corroboration from alt data is missing. |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| EPS growth | -49.8% |
| DCF | $43.03 |
| DCF | $33.49 |
| DCF | $88.95 |
| To $95.00 | $65.00 |
| Criterion | Result | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Positive Net Income | ✓ | PASS |
| Positive Operating Cash Flow | ✗ | FAIL |
| ROA Improving | ✓ | PASS |
| Cash Flow > Net Income (Accruals) | ✗ | FAIL |
| Declining Long-Term Debt | ✓ | PASS |
| Improving Current Ratio | ✗ | FAIL |
| No Dilution | ✗ | FAIL |
| Improving Gross Margin | ✗ | FAIL |
| Improving Asset Turnover | ✓ | PASS |
| Component | Value |
|---|---|
| Working Capital / Assets (×1.2) | 0.083 |
| Retained Earnings / Assets (×1.4) | 0.000 |
| EBIT / Assets (×3.3) | 0.040 |
| Equity / Liabilities (×0.6) | 0.701 |
| Revenue / Assets (×1.0) | 0.319 |
| Z-Score | DISTRESS 0.97 |
| Component | Value | Assessment |
|---|---|---|
| M-Score | -0.03 | Likely Likely Manipulator |
| Threshold | -1.78 | Above = likely manipulation |
The Data Spine does not provide average daily volume, bid-ask spread, institutional turnover ratio, or a market-impact model, so a rigorous execution estimate for a $10M block cannot be verified here. Any statement about days to liquidate that size position would therefore be speculative rather than evidence-based, and the proper output is until OHLCV and microstructure data are supplied.
What can be verified is that LW is a $5.56B NYSE company with 145.7M shares outstanding, so it is large enough to be institutionally relevant but not so large that one should assume infinite depth. The balance sheet also signals limited cash cushion at the operating level: cash and equivalents were $82.7M at 2025-11-23 and the current ratio is 1.43. That combination argues for caution on large trades because liquidity risk is not just about the tape; it also affects how much balance-sheet flexibility management has to absorb volatility if execution in the market becomes more difficult.
The Data Spine does not include a daily OHLCV series, so the 50 DMA position, 200 DMA position, RSI, MACD signal, volume trend, and any support/resistance levels are in this pane. That is important because the independent survey’s Technical Rank is 4/5 and Price Stability is 35/100, which are the only verified technical-style inputs available here. The model beta is 0.70, while the institutional survey shows 0.80, suggesting the stock is not a high-beta growth name but still lacks the stability profile that would normally accompany a clean trend.
From a factual standpoint, the current quote is $40.00 as of Mar 22, 2026, but no verified chart pattern can be asserted without market history. The best-supported conclusion is therefore cautious: technical positioning cannot be confirmed as constructive, and the available proxy indicators point to an uneven tape rather than a reliable trend. Any support or resistance level would be speculative without price history, so the correct stance is to treat technicals as a missing-input risk, not as a Long or Short signal.
| Factor | Score | Percentile vs Universe | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| Momentum | 29 | 22 | Deteriorating |
| Value | 58 | 61 | STABLE |
| Quality | 74 | 78 | STABLE |
| Size | 44 | 42 | STABLE |
| Volatility | 52 | 55 | STABLE |
| Growth | 31 | 27 | Deteriorating |
| Start Date | End Date | Peak-to-Trough % | Recovery Days | Catalyst for Drawdown |
|---|
There is no live options surface in the data spine, so 30-day IV, 1-year mean IV, IV rank, and realized volatility all remain . That means we cannot make a defensible statement about whether LW is trading rich or cheap to its own volatility history. We can, however, say that the stock’s current setup is not low-risk: the live share price is $40.00, the base DCF is $33.49, and the Monte Carlo median is $19.72, all of which point to a distribution that can reprice sharply if the next quarter disappoints.
For an earnings-window read, I would use an assumption-driven band of roughly ±15% to ±20%, or about ±$6.00 to ±$8.00, until a live chain is available. That is not a quoted market-implied move; it is a stress-adjusted estimate anchored to LW’s leverage, the 2.15 debt/equity profile, and the fact that FY2025 EPS reset to $2.50 from $4.98 in FY2024. Without realized-vol history, the key signal is simply that this is a stock where the payoff can change quickly, and options should be read through that lens rather than through a false sense of stability.
There is no verified options-flow tape in the spine, so no large trade, sweep, block, or open-interest concentration can be stated as fact. That said, LW is exactly the kind of name where a small amount of verified flow would matter because the equity is sitting on a mixed fundamental backdrop: revenue growth is still positive at +5.4%, but EPS growth was -49.8% and free cash flow margin is only 3.6%. In other words, if a trader saw call buying into a specific strike/expiry around earnings, it would have to be interpreted against a backdrop of margin recovery rather than top-line collapse.
The absence of usable chain data is itself important. If LW were seeing real institutional Long positioning, the most relevant evidence would normally be a concentration of calls or call spreads in the nearest earnings expiry, followed by follow-through in open interest and dealer hedging behavior. None of that is available here, so the correct stance is to treat any story about “smart-money” conviction as . Until strike and expiry data show up, the derivatives read is dominated by balance-sheet leverage and earnings normalization risk, not by confirmed flow.
Short interest a portion of float, days to cover, and borrow cost are all because the spine does not include a short-interest feed or lending data. That means we cannot confirm whether LW is crowded on the short side or whether a squeeze dynamic is building. The right takeaway is not that the stock is squeezable; it is that the absence of data prevents a squeeze thesis from being validated.
Even so, the underlying setup argues for caution on the short side and for restraint on the long side. LW’s leverage is meaningful with debt/equity of 2.15, cash is only $82.7M, and the Monte Carlo distribution is wide enough that a modest earnings miss could produce a large price reaction. I would characterize squeeze risk as Medium only because the equity can move hard on fundamental catalysts, not because there is proof of a crowded short base. If borrow data later shows tight supply and high days to cover, that rating would move higher quickly.
The highest-probability break in the LW thesis is not a single catastrophic event but a continued pattern of revenue holding up while earnings and cash flow keep deteriorating. FY2025 revenue still grew 5.4%, but net income fell 50.8% and diluted EPS fell 49.8%. That divergence is why the risk stack should be ranked by how directly each factor can pressure margins, utilization, and free cash flow.
1) Competitive repricing / contract reset risk — probability 35%, estimated price impact -$10/share. Threshold: gross margin below 20.0% for two consecutive quarters. Current reading is 20.1% in Q2 FY2026, so this is getting closer. This is the key competitive-dynamics risk: if customer captivity weakens or industry discipline breaks, LW's above-average historical margins could mean-revert quickly.
2) Fixed-cost underabsorption from weaker volumes — probability 40%, estimated price impact -$8/share. Threshold: operating margin below 8.5%. Current value is 8.6% in Q2 FY2026, also getting closer. The business is capital intensive, so a modest throughput miss can create disproportionate earnings damage.
3) CapEx-heavy cash squeeze — probability 45%, estimated price impact -$7/share. Threshold: free cash flow below $150M. Current FY2025 FCF is $230.1M, but CapEx remains elevated at $638.2M versus $407.5M of D&A. This risk is not improving fast enough.
4) Balance-sheet optionality loss — probability 25%, estimated price impact -$6/share. Threshold: debt-to-equity above 2.50. Current value is 2.15. Interest coverage of 80.1x prevents this from being an immediate distress case, but leverage still reduces room for error.
5) Asset write-down / structural de-rating — probability 20%, estimated price impact -$4/share. Threshold: goodwill/equity above 75% or a sharper return spread collapse. Current goodwill is already 62.6% of equity, so this remains a live secondary risk.
The strongest bear case is that LW is no longer in a temporary earnings dip but in a structural margin reset that the market is still underestimating. The quantitative model already frames the downside: DCF bear value is $8.80 per share, versus a live stock price of $40.00, implying roughly 78.0% downside. That scenario sounds extreme, but the path is visible in the reported numbers. FY2025 revenue was about $6.45B, yet net income was only $357.2M and free cash flow only $230.1M. If sales stay roughly flat while gross margin remains near the recent 20.1%–20.6% quarterly range instead of recovering above the FY2025 annual 21.7%, the equity can de-rate fast.
The path to the bear case has three legs. First, operating deleverage persists: Q1 FY2026 operating margin was about 9.4% and Q2 FY2026 was about 8.6%, both below the FY2025 annual 10.3%. Second, cash conversion stays weak: CapEx of $638.2M already ran at about 1.57x D&A of $407.5M, so the business needs healthy utilization to justify the investment. Third, valuation support disappears: the current price implies 8.6% growth in the reverse DCF, while the base DCF fair value is only $33.49 and the Monte Carlo median is $19.72.
In plain language, the bear case does not require a collapse in revenue. It only requires LW to keep showing the same pattern already present in the 10-K and recent 10-Qs: okay sales, lower spreads, weaker absorption, and inadequate free cash flow. If that continues, the equity is worth materially less than today's price, and the bear DCF of $8.80 becomes the relevant anchor rather than a tail outcome.
The main contradiction in the LW bull case is that investors can tell a reassuring narrative about a defensive food processor while the audited and interim numbers show a business whose earnings power has already reset lower. Bulls can point to revenue resilience, but that argument conflicts with the actual conversion of sales into profit. FY2025 revenue grew 5.4%, yet net income fell 50.8% and EPS fell 49.8%. A company with true pricing insulation should not show that degree of earnings compression unless costs, utilization, or commercial terms are meaningfully weaker than the revenue line suggests.
A second contradiction is valuation. The stock trades at $40.00, above the modelled our DCF fair value of $33, while the reverse DCF says the market is underwriting 8.6% growth. That growth expectation does not sit comfortably with the current operating trend. Q1 FY2026 operating income was $156.5M and Q2 FY2026 was $139.2M, both soft relative to the FY2025 run-rate. Likewise, Q1 and Q2 FY2026 gross margins of about 20.6% and 20.1% sit below the FY2025 annual gross margin of 21.7%.
A third contradiction is balance-sheet comfort. It is true that interest coverage is 80.1x, which looks safe. But that does not mean the capital structure is benign for equity holders. LW still carries $3.77B of long-term debt against only $1.74B of equity, and free cash flow is just $230.1M. That means the company is solvent, but the equity remains highly sensitive to operational misses. In short: the bull case leans on resilience, yet the numbers keep pointing to fragility in margin, cash conversion, and valuation support.
LW is not a broken balance-sheet story, and that matters when weighing the risk stack. The cleanest mitigant is interest coverage of 80.1x, which indicates that debt service is manageable under current earnings. Liquidity is not abundant, but it is not yet alarming either: the company reported a current ratio of 1.43, current assets of $2.01B, and current liabilities of $1.40B at 2025-11-23. Those figures suggest the thesis is more likely to break through valuation and earnings disappointment than through an immediate financing crisis.
A second mitigant is that the underlying business still generates meaningful operating cash before investment spending. FY2025 operating cash flow was $868.3M, EBITDA was $1.0726B, and revenue still grew 5.4%. That means the company retains a base of cash-generating capacity if margins stabilize. Also, ROIC of 9.6% remains above the modeled WACC of 6.6%, so economic value creation has not disappeared; it has simply narrowed enough that investors should stop assuming a wide moat spread.
A third mitigant is accounting quality. Stock-based compensation is only 0.6% of revenue, and R&D is only 0.3% of revenue. The margin pressure is therefore unlikely to be a cosmetic problem caused by aggressive equity compensation or bloated discretionary spending. That sharpens accountability: if gross margin recovers above 21.7%, operating margin rebuilds above 10.3%, and free cash flow moves materially above $230.1M, the bear case weakens quickly. Until those improvements show up in filed results, the mitigants are real but incomplete.
| Pillar | Invalidating Facts | P(Invalidation) |
|---|---|---|
| entity-resolution | A material portion of the valuation inputs, operating metrics, or alternative data used in the thesis is shown to belong to a different entity, segment, geography, or time period than Lamb Weston Holdings (NYSE: LW).; Key thesis conclusions rely on non-reconcilable mismatches between Lamb Weston consolidated results and the industry/alternative datasets used, such that entity-level pricing, volume, or margin inferences cannot be trusted. | True 5% |
| capacity-tightness-pricing | North American frozen potato capacity additions and/or throughput improvements cause industry utilization to fall meaningfully below tight conditions over the next 12-18 months.; Lamb Weston reports sustained negative or flat net price/mix and margin compression despite normal input costs, indicating tight capacity is no longer supporting pricing. | True 65% |
| competitive-discipline | One or more major frozen potato competitors publicly or observably pursue share gains via price cuts, aggressive contract renewals, or promotional discounting.; Lamb Weston experiences contract losses or must concede pricing materially to retain volume, leading to realized pricing deterioration and EBITDA pressure. | True 60% |
| advantage-durability | Across a normalizing supply environment, Lamb Weston's margins and returns converge toward commodity-like peer levels without clear evidence of brand, scale, customer captivity, or cost advantages preserving a premium.; Customers demonstrate low switching costs and reallocate volume materially among suppliers based primarily on price, with no durable retention or mix advantage for Lamb Weston. | True 55% |
| fcf-balance-sheet-resilience | Over a trailing 12-18 month period, cash conversion materially underperforms earnings because working capital, capex, or restructuring consumes most operating profit, resulting in weak or negative free cash flow.; Leverage rises to a level inconsistent with cyclical resilience and the company must materially curtail buybacks/dividends, refinance at punitive terms, or face covenant/rating pressure during weaker pricing. | True 45% |
| valuation-vs-expectations | At a share price of 43.03, normalized earnings and free cash flow imply the market is already discounting a conservative or below-consensus operating outcome rather than a strong one.; New evidence shows Lamb Weston can sustain pricing, margins, and cash generation materially above the modest-growth/cyclical-risk case, making 43.03 clearly inexpensive versus mid-cycle value. | True 35% |
| Trigger | Threshold Value | Current Value | Distance to Trigger (%) | Probability | Impact (1-5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Competitive repricing / pricing power erosion… | Gross margin < 20.0% for 2 consecutive quarters… | Q2 FY2026 gross margin 20.1% | NEAR 0.5% | MEDIUM | 5 |
| Operating deleverage from lower plant absorption… | Quarterly operating margin < 8.5% | Q2 FY2026 operating margin 8.6% | NEAR 1.2% | HIGH | 5 |
| Cash conversion failure | FY free cash flow < $150M | FY2025 free cash flow $230.1M | WATCH 53.4% | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Balance-sheet strain | Debt-to-equity > 2.50 | Debt-to-equity 2.15 | WATCH 14.0% | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Liquidity squeeze | Current ratio < 1.20 | Current ratio 1.43 | WATCH 19.2% | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Asset-quality deterioration / impairment risk… | Goodwill / equity > 75% | Goodwill / equity 62.6% | WATCH 16.5% | LOW | 3 |
| Return spread collapse | ROIC - WACC < 1.0 pt | Spread 3.0 pts (9.6% ROIC vs 6.6% WACC) | SAFE 66.7% | MEDIUM | 4 |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | 50.8% |
| Net income | 49.8% |
| Pe | 35% |
| /share | $10 |
| Gross margin below | 20.0% |
| Key Ratio | 20.1% |
| Probability | 40% |
| /share | $8 |
| Maturity Year | Amount | Interest Rate | Refinancing Risk |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | — | — | MED Medium |
| 2027 | — | — | MED Medium |
| 2028 | — | — | MED Medium |
| 2029 | — | — | MED Medium |
| Liquidity backstop | Cash $82.7M; current ratio 1.43 | N/A | WATCH Caution |
| Debt service capacity | EBITDA $1.0726B | Interest coverage 80.1x | LOW Low near-term default risk |
| Total long-term debt | $3.77B | — | MED Medium |
| Risk Description | Probability | Impact | Mitigant | Monitoring Trigger | Current Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Competitive price war or weaker contract terms… | MEDIUM | HIGH | Industry concentration and existing customer relationships… | Gross margin < 20.0% for 2 consecutive quarters… | WATCH |
| Volume softness causing plant underutilization… | HIGH | HIGH | Revenue base still growing and EBITDA remains > $1.0B… | Quarterly operating margin < 8.5% | DANGER |
| CapEx remains elevated while returns weaken… | HIGH | HIGH | CapEx can be moderated if growth projects pause… | FCF < $150M or CapEx remains far above D&A… | WATCH |
| Leverage reduces strategic flexibility | MEDIUM | HIGH | Interest coverage 80.1x provides near-term cushion… | Debt-to-equity > 2.50 | WATCH |
| Liquidity tightens during working-capital or crop stress… | MEDIUM | MEDIUM | Current ratio 1.43 and current assets exceed current liabilities… | Current ratio < 1.20 | SAFE |
| Goodwill impairment or asset-quality reset… | LOW | MEDIUM | Positive EBITDA and ROIC > WACC still support carrying values… | Goodwill/equity > 75% or prolonged earnings miss… | WATCH |
| Return spread collapses toward cost of capital… | MEDIUM | HIGH | ROIC still 9.6% vs WACC 6.6% | ROIC - WACC < 1.0 pt | SAFE |
| Valuation de-rates as recovery fails to appear… | HIGH | HIGH | A visible earnings rebound could quickly restore confidence… | Price stays above DCF while upside probability remains low… | DANGER |
| Pillar | Counter-Argument | Severity |
|---|---|---|
| competitive-discipline | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The base-rate and industry-structure case argues against durable pricing discipline. Frozen potato pro… | True high |
| advantage-durability | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The strongest first-principles challenge is that frozen potato processing is structurally closer to a… | True high |
| fcf-balance-sheet-resilience | [ACTION_REQUIRED] The pillar may be wrong because LW's earnings power is more cyclical and less cash-convertible than it… | True high |
| Component | Amount | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Long-Term Debt | $3.8B | 95% |
| Short-Term / Current Debt | $187M | 5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | ($83M) | — |
| Net Debt | $3.9B | — |
Using Buffett’s simpler four-part lens, LW scores 12/20, or a C. The business itself is easy enough to understand: Lamb Weston sells frozen potato products into foodservice and retail channels, and the audited economics in the 2025-05-25 10-K clearly show a processor with meaningful scale, generating implied fiscal 2025 revenue of $6.45B. I score Understandable Business 4/5. This is well within circle-of-competence for a value investor who understands manufacturing, agricultural inputs, utilization, and customer concentration risk, even if some contract details are .
I score Favorable Long-Term Prospects 3/5. The favorable case is that the franchise still produced $1.40B of gross profit and $665.1M of operating income in fiscal 2025, which suggests the installed asset base and category position retain value. The less favorable case is that current economics are clearly weaker: six-month results through 2025-11-23 imply only about 3.9% net margin versus 5.5% for fiscal 2025, and reverse DCF implies the market is already pricing in 8.6% growth.
I score Able and Trustworthy Management 2/5 not because of a proven governance failure, but because the evidence set is incomplete. The data spine explicitly flags management quality, insider alignment, and pay structure as . In Buffett terms, lack of disconfirming evidence is not the same as positive proof.
I score Sensible Price 3/5. On surface multiples, 0.9x sales and 8.6x EV/EBITDA are not extreme, but Buffett would care about owner earnings, and LW only produced $230.1M of free cash flow in fiscal 2025 after $638.2M of capex. Against a DCF value of $33.49 and a stock price of $43.03, the price is not irrational, but it is not plainly attractive either.
The practical decision is Neutral, not because LW is uninvestable, but because the setup does not yet satisfy both sides of the quality-plus-value equation. The valuation stack is explicit: DCF fair value is $33.49, Monte Carlo mean is $23.51, and formal scenario values are $88.95 bull, $33.49 base, and $8.80 bear. I translate those into a working target price of $35.94 using a conservative weighting of 20% bull / 45% base / 35% bear, which reflects the company’s leverage, weak interim margins, and only 31.4% modeled probability of upside. That weighted target is below the current $40.00 share price.
Position sizing should therefore be small unless new evidence improves the cash-flow profile. In a diversified portfolio, this is at most a 0% to 1% watchlist or starter position today, not a core holding. Entry discipline matters: I would become more constructive if the stock traded below roughly $26.79, which is a 20% discount to DCF fair value, or if fundamentals improved enough to lift fair value materially. Conversely, I would avoid adding above current levels unless quarterly results show operating margin rebuilding toward the fiscal 2025 level of 10.3% and free cash flow moving well above $230.1M.
Exit criteria are equally clear. A valuation-only rally above the low-$40s without better owner-earnings evidence would not justify new risk. Fundamental kill criteria would include continued net margin running near the six-month pace of about 3.9%, leverage remaining elevated at 2.15x debt-to-equity, or evidence that capex must stay persistently above depreciation. This does pass the circle of competence test on business model comprehension, as shown in the FY2025 10-K and Q2 FY2026 10-Q, but it does not pass the stricter hurdle for immediate capital deployment at size.
I score LW at 4.3/10 conviction, which is below the threshold for an active Long. The weighted framework is straightforward and intentionally unforgiving when balance-sheet leverage and cash conversion are doing most of the work. Pillar 1: Franchise durability gets 6/10 at a 25% weight. Evidence quality is medium-high because the FY2025 10-K supports continued scale: implied revenue of $6.45B, gross profit of $1.40B, and EBITDA of $1.07B. That says the assets matter and the category position is real.
Pillar 2: Balance-sheet resilience gets 3/10 at a 20% weight. Evidence quality is high because leverage is clear in audited numbers: $3.77B of long-term debt, 2.15x debt-to-equity, only $82.7M of cash at 2025-11-23, and goodwill equal to roughly 63% of equity. Pillar 3: Cash conversion gets 4/10 at a 25% weight. Evidence quality is high; fiscal 2025 operating cash flow was $868.3M, but capex of $638.2M left free cash flow of only $230.1M, and capex ran at 1.57x D&A.
Pillar 4: Valuation support gets 4/10 at a 30% weight. Evidence quality is high because model outputs are explicit: $33.49 DCF fair value, $23.51 Monte Carlo mean, $19.72 median, and just 31.4% probability of upside. Weighted together, the total is 4.3/10. The key driver that could lift conviction is proof that operating margin can recover from the roughly 9.0% six-month pace back toward the fiscal 2025 level of 10.3% while free cash flow rises materially. The key risk is that current earnings are not cyclical trough earnings but closer to normalized economics.
| Criterion | Threshold | Actual Value | Pass/Fail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adequate size | Annual revenue > $500M | $6.45B implied fiscal 2025 revenue | PASS |
| Strong financial condition | Current ratio >= 2.0 and conservative leverage… | Current ratio 1.43; Debt/Equity 2.15 | FAIL |
| Earnings stability | Positive earnings for each of last 10 years… | 10-year EPS history; latest annual diluted EPS $2.50… | FAIL |
| Dividend record | Uninterrupted dividends for 20 years | full 20-year record; survey shows DPS $1.46 in 2025… | FAIL |
| Earnings growth | At least one-third growth over 10 years | 10-year growth; latest YoY EPS growth -49.8% | FAIL |
| Moderate P/E | P/E <= 15x | 16.0x | FAIL |
| Moderate P/B | P/B <= 1.5x | 3.2x | FAIL |
| Bias | Risk Level | Mitigation Step | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anchoring to prior EPS power | HIGH | Use current audited EPS $2.50 and six-month FY2026 EPS $0.90, not historical higher earnings levels… | FLAGGED |
| Confirmation bias | MED Medium | Force comparison of DCF $33.49 and Monte Carlo mean $23.51 against the bullish survey target range of $65-$95… | WATCH |
| Recency bias | MED Medium | Balance weak Q1-Q2 FY2026 prints with full-year FY2025 revenue of $6.45B and EBITDA of $1.07B… | WATCH |
| Multiple illusion | HIGH | Prioritize EV/EBITDA 8.6x, FCF yield 4.1%, and debt/equity 2.15 over P/S 0.9x alone… | FLAGGED |
| Leverage understatement | HIGH | Assess equity on enterprise value of $9.25B and long-term debt of $3.77B, not only market cap of $5.56B… | FLAGGED |
| Management halo effect | MED Medium | Treat governance, pay, and insider alignment as until DEF 14A/Form 4 evidence is reviewed… | WATCH |
| Deep-value labeling bias | HIGH | Require Graham pass-rate improvement and positive margin of safety before calling the stock a value buy… | FLAGGED |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Conviction | 3/10 |
| Metric | 6/10 |
| Weight | 25% |
| Revenue | $6.45B |
| Revenue | $1.40B |
| Revenue | $1.07B |
| Weight | 20% |
| Fair Value | $3.77B |
Based on the 2025 annual filing and the 2025 interim updates in the data spine, management looks operationally competent but still in a recovery phase rather than a compounding phase. The business produced $665.1M of operating income in 2025 and $230.1M of free cash flow, so the organization is still converting sales into cash. However, that result comes with a catch: capital spending was $638.2M in 2025, above depreciation and amortization of $407.5M, which means leadership is still supporting the asset base rather than harvesting it.
The more important issue is that the operating model is not yet translating revenue growth into durable EPS expansion. Revenue per share increased from $45.02 in 2024 to $46.33 in 2025, but EPS fell from $4.98 to $2.50. That divergence points to margin pressure, mix issues, or operating deleverage, and it suggests management is protecting scale but not yet extracting full economics from it. In other words, the moat is being maintained, but not obviously widened.
On balance, this is a preservation-oriented management team. The positives are clear: gross margin of 21.7%, operating margin of 10.3%, and interest coverage of 80.1 show the company is not under acute financial strain. The negatives are equally clear: leverage remains meaningful, cash is modest, and the latest earnings trajectory does not yet show a clean inflection. Until leadership demonstrates sustained margin recovery and stronger cash conversion, the evidence supports a cautious view on executive quality.
The most important governance conclusion is not that the board is weak; it is that the provided spine does not let us verify whether it is strong. There is no board matrix, no committee composition, no independence percentage, no poison-pill disclosure, and no shareholder-rights detail. Because of that, any strong governance score would be speculation rather than analysis.
That gap matters more at Lamb Weston than it would at an unlevered business. The company carries $3.77B of long-term debt versus $1.74B of shareholders’ equity, and the latest balance sheet shows only $82.7M of cash against $1.40B of current liabilities. In a capital structure like that, a truly independent board should be visibly pressing on deleveraging, capital discipline, and succession planning. The absence of proxy detail means investors cannot verify whether that oversight is happening.
On the shareholder-rights side, the lack of disclosure prevents a conclusion on voting protections, director election standards, or whether the board has structural defenses that could entrench management. For a company with sizable goodwill of $1.10B and mixed earnings momentum, the governance question is not academic; it is central to how much confidence investors should place in management’s long-term capital allocation choices.
Compensation alignment is currently because the spine does not include a DEF 14A, pay mix, performance metrics, or realized pay outcomes. That means we cannot tell whether executives are paid for earnings growth, free cash flow, ROIC, margin expansion, or simply for being the management team in place. For an investment process, that missing disclosure is a genuine analytical gap rather than an inconvenience.
Even without the proxy statement, there is a clear benchmarking question the board should answer. EPS fell from $6.95 in 2023 to $4.98 in 2024 and then to $2.50 in 2025, while revenue per share climbed to $46.33. If compensation is still tied mainly to revenue or volume, it would risk rewarding scale without profitability. A better-designed plan would emphasize ROIC of 9.6%, free cash flow of $230.1M, and debt reduction from the current $3.77B long-term debt load.
In short, we cannot currently validate alignment, but we can say what good alignment would look like here: fewer rewards for raw throughput, more for cash conversion and sustained margin recovery.
The provided data spine contains no insider ownership percentage and no insider buy/sell transactions, so the market cannot currently use management trading as a confidence signal. That means we cannot say whether executives are adding to positions during weakness or simply sitting on existing grants. For an executive-alignment assessment, that is a real limitation.
The absence of insider data is especially relevant because the stock is trading at $43.03 while the deterministic base-case DCF is $33.49 and the Monte Carlo median is $19.72. If management believed the recovery case was clearly underappreciated, one would ideally want to see Form 4 buying or at least disclosed ownership concentration. Instead, we have no transaction evidence to support that interpretation.
Operationally, the company remains sizeable with 145.7M shares outstanding and 139.6M diluted shares in the latest interim set, but those share counts do not tell us who owns the float or whether leaders are meaningfully aligned with equity holders. Until a proxy statement or Form 4 history is available, insider alignment should be treated as an open question, not a positive signal.
| Name | Title | Background | Key Achievement |
|---|---|---|---|
| CEO | Chief Executive Officer | — no biography provided in the spine… | Presided over 2025 revenue of $46.33 revenue/share and $665.1M operating income… |
| CFO | Chief Financial Officer | — no finance leadership bio provided in the spine… | Helped deliver $868.3M operating cash flow and $230.1M free cash flow in 2025… |
| COO | Chief Operating Officer | — no operating leadership bio provided in the spine… | Stewarded gross margin of 21.7% and operating margin of 10.3% in the latest deterministic set… |
| Chair | Board Chair | — no board leadership bio provided in the spine… | Governance independence and committee structure cannot be verified from the provided data… |
| Lead Independent Director | Lead Independent Director | — no proxy data provided in the spine… | No disclosed succession or board challenge framework available in the data spine… |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fair Value | $3.77B |
| Fair Value | $1.74B |
| Fair Value | $82.7M |
| Fair Value | $1.40B |
| Fair Value | $1.10B |
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| EPS | $6.95 |
| EPS | $4.98 |
| EPS | $2.50 |
| Revenue | $46.33 |
| Free cash flow of | $230.1M |
| Cash flow | $3.77B |
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 3 | 2025 capex was $638.2M versus D&A of $407.5M; free cash flow was $230.1M and long-term debt was $3.77B as of 2025-05-25. Investment is visible, but leverage limits flexibility. |
| Communication | 3 | The spine contains annual and interim financial snapshots on 2025-02-23, 2025-05-25, 2025-08-24, and 2025-11-23, but no explicit guidance. Disclosure is adequate, not exceptional. |
| Insider Alignment | 2 | No insider ownership percentage, Form 4 transactions, or DEF 14A holdings disclosure is provided . Alignment cannot be validated, which is a negative for a levered company. |
| Track Record | 3 | Revenue/share rose from $36.73 in 2023 to $46.33 in 2025, but EPS fell from $6.95 to $2.50. Execution has preserved scale, yet profitability has weakened materially. |
| Strategic Vision | 3 | R&D expense was only $22.0M in 2025, or 0.3% of revenue, suggesting a strategy centered on process discipline and manufacturing scale rather than visible innovation. No pipeline data is provided . |
| Operational Execution | 3 | Gross margin was 21.7%, operating margin was 10.3%, current ratio was 1.43, and interest coverage was 80.1. Operationally solid, but not yet a best-in-class execution profile. |
| Overall weighted score | 2.8 | Average of the six dimensions above. Management is credible and financially disciplined, but the evidence does not yet support an elite governance or execution rating. |
DEF 14A-based rights check: the provided spine does not include the proxy statement, so poison pill status, classified board status, dual-class shares, majority versus plurality voting, proxy access, and shareholder proposal history are all . In other words, we cannot confirm whether Lamb Weston uses standard shareholder-friendly provisions or whether the charter and bylaws contain anti-takeover protections that would limit board accountability.
Why this matters: governance protections matter more when the balance sheet is levered and the cash conversion profile is thin. At a current ratio of 1.43, debt to equity of 2.15, and free cash flow margin of only 3.6%, weak shareholder rights would amplify the impact of any future capital allocation mistake. That makes the missing DEF 14A details an investability issue, not just a disclosure nuisance.
Accruals and cash conversion: the audited numbers do not suggest acute accounting stress, but they do show a capital-intensive model that deserves close monitoring. FY2025 operating cash flow was $868.3M, free cash flow was $230.1M, and capex was $638.2M, so roughly three quarters of operating cash was reinvested. That is workable for a food-processing platform, yet it means reported earnings only translate into modest discretionary cash after sustaining the asset base.
Audit and disclosure items: auditor continuity, revenue-recognition policy detail, off-balance-sheet items, and related-party transactions are all because they are not included in the provided spine. The latest balance sheet also shows $1.10B of goodwill, equal to about 15.0% of total assets at 2025-11-23, which is large enough to warrant ongoing impairment vigilance. The combination of leverage (2.15x debt/equity), moderate profitability, and a goodwill-heavy asset base is not a red flag by itself, but it does narrow the margin for accounting or operating error.
| Name | Independent | Tenure (years) | Key Committees | Other Board Seats | Relevant Expertise |
|---|
| Name | Title | Comp vs TSR Alignment |
|---|---|---|
| CEO | Chief Executive Officer | Mixed |
| CFO | Chief Financial Officer | Mixed |
| COO | Chief Operating Officer | Mixed |
| Dimension | Score (1-5) | Evidence Summary |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Allocation | 2 | FY2025 capex was $638.2M versus $868.3M of operating cash flow, leaving only $230.1M of free cash flow; reinvestment is heavy and payback is not yet proven. |
| Strategy Execution | 3 | Revenue growth was +5.4% YoY, but net income growth was -50.8% and EPS growth was -49.8%, showing execution pressure despite top-line growth. |
| Communication | 2 | The spine omits DEF 14A board and compensation disclosure, so investors cannot verify committee structure, proxy access, or pay-setting logic. |
| Culture | 3 | No explicit misconduct is visible in the spine; diluted shares were stable at 139.7M and basic EPS only slightly exceeded diluted EPS at $0.45 versus $0.44 in the latest quarter. |
| Track Record | 3 | ROE is 20.4% and ROIC is 9.6%, but earnings quality has weakened as revenue rose and net income fell sharply, so the record is mixed. |
| Alignment | 2 | CEO pay ratio, insider ownership, and compensation metrics are not provided; alignment cannot be verified, and shareholders have incomplete visibility into incentives. |
The FY2025 10-K and the latest 2025 quarterly filings place Lamb Weston in a Turnaround phase inside a mature food-processing category. Revenue is still growing at +5.4%, but EPS growth is -49.8%, which is the classic signature of a business emerging from margin compression rather than one fighting for demand share. Gross margin at 21.7% and net margin at 5.5% say the company remains profitable, but the operating stack is not yet back to peak conversion.
The latest quarterly trend reinforces that this is a repair cycle, not a collapse cycle: gross profit moved from $342.4M on 2025-08-24 to $324.3M on 2025-11-23, while operating income eased from $156.5M to $139.2M. That means the business is still generating cash, but the market is likely to demand several quarters of stable margins before it pays for a full normalization. In cycle terms, LW looks closer to early recovery than to maturity, yet the burden of proof remains high because CapEx was $638.2M versus D&A of $407.5M in 2025.
Historically, Lamb Weston has responded to pressure by preserving the operating base, continuing to invest through the cycle, and avoiding a dramatic balance-sheet break. That pattern is visible in the share count, which stayed relatively stable at 146.2M in 2021, 144.1M in 2022, and 145.7M in 2023. It is also visible in the capital plan: 2025 CapEx was $638.2M compared with D&A of $407.5M, indicating the company is still spending to maintain and improve its plant base rather than harvesting it.
The repeatable behavior is that management prioritizes long-term operating capability over near-term earnings optics. Even as EPS fell from $6.95 in 2023 to $2.50 in 2025, book value per share rose from $9.69 to $12.48, and dividends per share rose from $1.05 to $1.46. That combination suggests a company that keeps the franchise intact through cyclical pressure, but it also explains why the stock often rerates late: investors wait for proof that reinvestment is translating into durable margin recovery before they assign a higher multiple.
| Analog Company | Era/Event | The Parallel | What Happened Next | Implication for This Company |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conagra Brands | 2018-2021 margin repair | A mature food company with steady demand but earnings pressure from costs, mix, and portfolio friction… | The market waited for margin stabilization and cash-flow proof before rewarding the stock… | LW likely needs sustained gross-margin repair before it gets a durable rerating… |
| Kraft Heinz | 2017-2020 leverage and reset | A once-stable branded food business where earnings compression and leverage forced a longer rebuilding period… | Multiple compression persisted until operating discipline became visible… | LW’s leverage is serviceable, but the stock can stay capped until conversion improves… |
| Campbell Soup | 2018-2023 turnaround cadence | Category-stable sales with recurring margin work and a slow path back to investor trust… | Rerating came only after the market believed the repair was durable… | LW’s best analog for a re-rating is a margin-led recovery, not a volume-led story… |
| Tyson Foods | 2022-2024 commodity-driven volatility | Input-cost pressure can overwhelm otherwise stable end-demand and create sharp EPS swings… | Normalization in margins mattered more than unit growth for the stock… | LW should be judged on margin conversion and input-cost timing more than on revenue growth alone… |
| McCain Foods / J.R. Simplot | Ongoing private-processor model | Scale potato processing is usually won on procurement, plant efficiency, and timing, not on R&D intensity… | Execution quality dominates the cycle, while valuation often stays range-bound until costs normalize… | This is the closest strategic analog, but it is directional only and not an audited peer comparison… |
Want this analysis on any ticker?
Request a Report →